BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


RECENT ACQUISITIONS - JUNE 2010

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: RECENT ACQUISITIONS JUNE 2010 ** LATEST ARRIVALS.
199 Items.

See also: RECENT ACQUISITIONS FOR PREVIOUS SIX (6) MONTHS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.87, 0.62 PStg or 0.70 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JULY 9, 2010.



1. Aisbett, Bev (2003). Fixing it: the complete survivor's guide to anxiety-free living: living with it, living it up, letting it go (Reprint ed). Sydney: Cornstalk Publishing. 136 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased. This book brings together for the first time in one volume, a complete guide to surviving anxiety in its many forms and how to move on to achieve change and growth in our lives. ISBN: 0732276195. Our Book No: 24148. $25 AUD.

2. Akhurst, Brendan (2005). Glebe on toast (1st ed). Sydney: City of Sydney Council / SCRIBE Connections. 27 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, corner tips covers slightly bent. Delightful local children's picture story. Toast the dog has lots of favourite places she likes to visit, and they are all in Glebe in Inner West Sydney (Text by Glebe Early Literacy Project. Drawings by Brendan Akhurst. A Sydney City Council project.). ISBN: 0975119621. Our Book No: 24175. $15 AUD.

3. Andren, Peter (2003). The Andren report: an independent way in Australian politics (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. In March 1996, the author ran as an independent in the Federal seat of Calare in central-western New South Wales. This is the story of an intelligent and sensitive human being who became a politician because he could see the values he held and the people he cared for had been abandoned by the major parties. ISBN: 090801192X. Our Book No: 24215. $25 AUD.

4. Arbuckle, James L. (1998). AMOS user's Guide version 3.6 (Reprint ed). Chicago: Smallwaters Corporation / SPSS Inc. 600 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This statistical computer package performs structural equation modelling and path analysis. ISBN: 1568271255. Our Book No: 13545. $30 AUD.

5. Baglio, Ben M. (1999). Kitten crowd (1st thus ed) [Animal Ark Pets]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Mandy and her friends help save six kittens who need a home. ISBN: 0439051592. Our Book No: 24189. $10 AUD.

6. Baldwin, Helen (1946). Chicky chick. Sydney: Colour Productions / Colourtone (printer). Unnum 31 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial board cover (burgundy cloth along spine), very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, pages very lightly browned, light foxing edges, light wear spine ends, staples rusted, fore-edge rear cover slightly worn, silver fish nibbles one tiny spot front cover. (Estimated date, 1946, Libraries Australia catalogue.) A charming story about a little chicken and his many adventures when he gets out of his yard. Oscar the owl helps to bring him home safely. The easy-to-read text and delightful large drawings will appeal to adults and children alike. Our Book No: 24213. $30 AUD.

7. Barnes, Nancy (2000). Munyi's daughter: a spirited brumby (1st ed). Henley Beach, SA: Seaview Press. 178 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded. This is the biography of a girl child of Aboriginal descent taken from her mother at two years of age. It is a story of sadness and regret for a lost family, triumph for having risen through all the disasters of those early years, to become a cultured, literate and kindly citizen. ISBN: 1740080734. Our Book No: 24145. $30 AUD.

8. Bastick, Tony (1982). Intuition: how we think and act. Chichester: John Wiley. 494 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of Australian psychologist and parapsychologist Harvey J. Irwin.) A comprehensive review of intuition by British academic who has studied the psychophysiology of intuitive thought. He describes previous research on the basic intuitive process upon which creativity depends, and presents a unified theory that integrates cognition, behaviour, psychophysiology and hormonal influences. ISBN: 0471279927. Our Book No: 13522. $150 AUD.

9. Baxter, Jenny (editor); Downing, Malcolm (editor) (2001). The day that shook the world: understanding September 11th (1st Australian ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 224 pp. Paperback trade, minor edgewear, spine reader creased, covers lightly creased. In the light of the terrorist attacks of September 11th 2001, fifteen leading BBC correspondents have produced a book of incisive but accessible essays. ISBN: 0563488026. Our Book No: 24208. $12 AUD.

10. Beck, Aaron T.; Freeman, Arthur; Davis, Denise B. (2004). Cognitive therapy of personality disorders (Second ed). New York: Guilford Press. 412 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An important textbook presenting a cognitive framework for understanding and treating personality disorders. In one volume, the renowned expert Beck and his coauthors offer a comprehensive overview of scientific knowledge, as well as a detailed guide to individualized treatment. Part 1 lays out the conceptual, empirical, and clinical foundations of effective work with this highly challenging population. Part 2 describes the process of cognitive-behavioral therapy for each of the specific disorders. Chapters demonstrate the nuts and bolts of differential diagnosis, case conceptualization, and intervention, with particular attention to therapeutic impasses and how to overcome them. ISBN: 1572308567. Our Book No: 13525. $40 AUD.

11. Belloc, Hilaire (1950). Selected cautionary tales (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 181 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny tear base spine, rubber stamp, slight wear spine, pages lightly browned. Classics of comic verse for young adults in the form of rhyming jingles about preposterous themes. Our Book No: 1174. $10 AUD.

12. Bennett, Christopher (1996). Yugoslavia's bloody collapse: causes, course and consequences (1st ed). Bathurst, NSW: Crawford House. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front flyleaf creased. The author provides a concise and accessible history of Yugoslavia, tracing Slavic culture and politics through the world wars and the age of Tito. This book provides a convincing, rational explanation for the disaster that has destroyed this once-great nation. ISBN: 186333131X. Our Book No: 24219. $20 AUD.

13. Berger, Peter L. (1970). A rumour of angels: modern society and the rediscovery of the supernatural. Garden City, NY: Anchor Doubleday. 103 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, sticker. This graceful essay by an American sociologist (now considered a classic) explains how religion is reasserting itself in our rapidly changing society. ISBN: 0385066309. Our Book No: 2707. $12 AUD.

14. Berry, William D.; Feldman, Stanley (1988). Multiple regression in practice (Reprint ed) [Sage university paper series / Quantitative applications in the social sciences, no 50]. Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Provides a systematic treatment of the major problems involved in multiple regression analysis. Clearly and concisely discusses the consequences of violating the assumptions of the regression model, procedures for detecting violations, and strategies for dealing with these problems. ISBN: 0803920547. Our Book No: 13534. $18.50 AUD.

15. Bilsborough, Shane (2002). 7 days to strip fat forever (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear. Examines how fat works in the body, and healthy ways to lose fat not muscle, and improve your health. ISBN: 0143000225. Our Book No: 24217. $15 AUD.

16. Blackmore, Susan (1978). Parapsychology and out-of-the-body experiences [Perspectives in parapsychology, no 1]. Hove, East Sussex / London: Transpersonal Books / Society for Psychical Research. 34 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good plus condition only, rubber stamps, slightly foxed. ISBN: 090632601X. Our Book No: 10548. $15 AUD.

17. Blanksby, Peter E.; Barber, James G. (2005). SPSS for social workers: an introductory workbook with CDROM. Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson Education. 286 pp. paperback large quarto, as new condition, cdrom in rear pocket. Teaches SPSS and statistical skills using research problems drawn from typical areas of social work practice or policy, including: children of divorcing couples, children drifting in foster care, poverty and income, parenting practices and adolescent adjustment, history of sexual abuse, and youth suicide. ISBN: 020539566X. Our Book No: 13543. $35 AUD.

18. Bogart, Anne (2007). And then, you act: making art in an unpredictable world (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book contains eight new essays on art, theater and the collaborative creative process. Each chapter contains advice and personal insights toward a more emboldened form of art-making, considering the themes of context, articulation, intention, attention, magnetism, attitude, content and time. ISBN: 9780415411424. Our Book No: 24174. $30 AUD.

19. Bolles, Edmund Blair (1991). A second way of knowing: the riddle of human perception (1st as stated ed). New York: Prentice Hall. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear jacket. In this richly told narrative of ideas, the author shares with readers his own voyage of discovery to the center of the mystery of perception. ISBN: 0134715829. Our Book No: 24231. $20 AUD.

20. Bonn, David (editor); McKee, Sue (illustrations) (2001). Uluru stories (2nd ed). Alice Springs: Tanami Press. 39 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, reader crease spine, minor edgewear. The stories centre around animal and plant life that is very important to the Aboriginal people of the region. Uluru is a giant monolith located in the south-western corner of the Northern Territory of Australia. ISBN: 095777723X. Our Book No: 24223. $15 AUD.

21. Bonney, Neville (2004). Common native plants of the Coorong region: identification, propagation, historical uses (1st ed). Unley, SA: Australian Plants Society (SA Region) Inc. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, colour photos, map, slight edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly worn. This richly illustrated book describes some of the more common plants found in the Coorong region of South Australia. There is information about historical uses as food or materials, by the original inhabitants and by European settlers, as well as some of the techniques for propagating these plants. The many photos enhance the descriptions and capture the beauty of the Coorong. ISBN: 0646442074. Our Book No: 24101. $25 AUD.

22. Bowen, Charles (editor) (1969). FSR: Flying Saucer Review: Special issues, nos 2 & 3 (2 issues). London: FSR Publications. 44 + 72 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto (stapled), good only condition, figures, tables, spine taped (browned), cover creased (one issue), lightly foxed, edgewear. No 2: Beyond Condon - North American report on recent UFO cases and research. No 3: UFO percipients. Our Book No: 12493D. $20 AUD.

23. Bowen, Charles (editor) (1971 - 1974). FSR: Flying Saucer Review (17 issues). London: FSR Publications. Each issue: 28 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto (stapled), very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Heavy (1.4 Kg). A set of this premier journal reporting on UFO sightings worldwide. Consists of Volumes 17 (1971) to 20 (1974), published at 6 issues/year (incomplete, missing 7 issues). Our Book No: 12493. $200 AUD.

24. Bowen, Charles (editor) (1972 - 1973). FSR: Flying Saucer Review: Case histories (3 issues). London: FSR Publications. Each issue: 16 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto (stapled), good-very good condition, figures, tables, edgewear. Supplements 12, 13 and 14. Our Book No: 12493C. $25 AUD.

25. Bowen, Charles (editor) (1975 - 1978). FSR: Flying Saucer Review (21 issues). London: FSR Publications. Each issue: 28 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto (stapled), very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Heavy (1.9 Kg). A set of this premier journal reporting on UFO sightings worldwide. Consists of Volumes 21 (1975) to 24 (1978), published at 6 issues/year. A near complete set (missing only 3 issues). Our Book No: 12493A. $230 AUD.

26. Bowen, Charles (editor); Creighton, Gordon (editor) (1979 - 1986). FSR: Flying Saucer Review (27 issues). London / Snodland, Kent: FSR Publications. Each issue: 28 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto (stapled), very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Heavy (1.9 Kg). A set of this premier journal reporting on UFO sightings worldwide. Volumes 25 (1979) to 28 (1983), plus 31 (1986) (incomplete run). Our Book No: 12493B. $230 AUD.

27. Bowlby, Rachel (1993). Shopping with Freud (1st ed). London: Routledge. 134 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor pencil annotation few pages. This book looks at some of the surprising ways in which the consumer subject appears in a range of writings - from literature to marketing psychology to psychoanalysis. The author shows how ideas about consumption are brought to bear on contemporary questions of choice in areas that seem far removed from a straightforward matter of shopping. ISBN: 0415060079. Our Book No: 24154. $30 AUD.

28. Boyle, Frances M. (2003). Cattle duffers of the Outback: one couple's struggle in the devil's triangle (1st ed). Marleston, SA: J. B. Books. 401 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight reader crease spine. This book is the story of one family's struggle for survival on a cattle station in far north Queensland, and the problem of cattle stealing. ISBN: 1876622458. Our Book No: 24140. $25 AUD.

29. Broad, C. D. (1958). Personal identity and survival [Frederic W. Myers Memorial Lecture, no 13]. London: Society For Psychical Research. 32 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamps (including front cover). Our Book No: 13550. $16.50 AUD.

30. Brockway, Robert W. (1993). Myth from the Ice Age to Mickey Mouse (Reprint ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 187 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear. The author exposes Western mythical thought from Paleolithic times to the present day. Myth and mythic thinking did not cease with the rise of science and philosophy during the Enlightenment, but continue to flourish in modern times. The author shows how mythic themes continue to occur in both high culture and popular arts. ISBN: 079141714X. Our Book No: 24072. $20 AUD.

31. Bruno, Frank J. (1993). Psychological symptoms (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A valuable reference to common mental and emotional problems and how to cope with them. Covers everything from alcohol abuse to workaholism. Defines over 300 key psychological and psychiatric terms. Offers more than 150 practical, self-directed coping strategies. Guides you to professional help. ISBN: 0471016101. Our Book No: 24232. $25 AUD.

32. Buchanan, Cathy; Hartley, Peter R. (1992). The economic theory of crime and Iits implications for crime control (1st ed) [CIS Policy Monograph, no 24]. Sydney, St Leonards: CIS: Centre for Independent Studies. 80 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, figures, edges very slightly foxed, tiny stain fore-edge, minor edgewear. An exposition regarding the economics as a cause of crime. and the consequences for crime control. ISBN: 0949769819. Our Book No: 24142. $20 AUD.

33. Budd, Malcolm (1991). Wittgenstein's philosophy of psychology (1st p/b ed) [International library of philosophy]. London: Routledge. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few scratches & tiny dents rear cover. Examines a relatively little explored area of Wittgenstein's work - his philosophy of psychology. A useful guide to the writings of Wittgenstein, the book will be of special value to anyone wanting to understand Wittgenstein's work as a whole, as well as those with a particular interest in the philosophy of psychology. ISBN: 041506452X. Our Book No: 24152. $45 AUD.

34. Buggy, Terry; Cates, John (1985). Race relations in colonial Australia: an enquiry approach (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 154 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & photos, maps, minor edgewear. A history schoolbook for secondary students. It explores three main areas of conflict in 19th century Australia: Aboriginal relations with white settlers; the Chinese on the gold fields; and immigration restrictions and the White Australia Policy. Original documents and rare illustrative material are used to convey a sense of the period; and the text is also supported by exercises and activities designed to extend beyond the scope of the book. ISBN: 017005943X. Our Book No: 24239. $20 AUD.

35. Burnard, Philip (1991). Coping with stress in the health professions (1st as stated ed) [Therapy In Practice series]. London: Chapman & Hall. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corners last few pages slightly bent. This practical book, written specifically for those working in the health professions, offers a variety of ways of learning to cope with stress in health care. Clearly written, well referenced, this book will be an invaluable handbook for medical staff, nurses, occupational therapists, physiotherapists, social practitioners and managers will find it a useful source of day-to-day help with coping with stress. ISBN: 041238910X. Our Book No: 24210. $20 AUD.

36. Burt, Cyril (1968). Psychology and psychical research [Seventeenth Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture, 1968]. London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 109 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 13542. $18 AUD.

37. Cairns, Lynne (1995). Fremantle's secret fleets: Allied submarines based in Western Australia during World War II (1st ed). Fremantle, WA: Western Australian Maritme Museum. 87 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, slight edgewear, faint old price marks. A social and military record of an important part of state and regional history. This book demonstrates an important, little known fact, that of all Australian ports harbouring and servicing Allied submarines in World War 2, Fremantle excelled. ISBN: 0730964329. Our Book No: 24107. $60 AUD.

38. Caltabiano, Marie; Byrne, Don; Martin, Paul R.; Sarafino, Edward P. (2002). Health psychology: biopsychosocial interactions - an Australian perspective (First, reprint ed). Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 688 pp. Paperback thick quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy (1.4 Kg). First Australian edition of a landmark bestselling health psychology textbook. Using the biopsychosocial model, draws on current Australian and international research to illuminate stress, coping, health beliefs, alcohol abuse, cholesterol intake, and numerous other interactions between psychology and health. ISBN: 0471341274. Our Book No: 13524. $50 AUD.

39. Cannon, Michael (1978). Who's master? Who's man? (1st p/b ed) [Australia in the Victorian age: 1]. Melbourne: Nelson. 304 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings (many full-page), endpaper drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing edges. (Volume 1 in a 3-volume series.) Sections on foundation of the cities, immigrants, the gold rush, colonial life, health conditions. The author vividly describes a formative period of Australian history. ISBN: 0170054209. Our Book No: 17203. $20 AUD.

40. Cannon, Michael (1978). Life in the country (1st p/b ed) [Australia in the Victorian Age: 2]. Melbourne: Nelson. 320 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings (many full-page), endpaper drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing edges. In this sequel to the award-winning Who's Master? Who's Man? the author concentrates on the pastoral experience and the nature of the Australian rural dream, describing how squatters, Aborigines, selectors, shearers and town dwellers battled for possession of the land's riches. ISBN: 0170054217. Our Book No: 24228. $20 AUD.

41. Cannon, Michael (1978). Life in the cities (1st p/b ed) [Australia in the Victorian Age: 3]. Melbourne: Nelson. 320 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings (many full-page), endpaper drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing edges. This is the gripping conclusion to the author's years of research into the era from which modern Australia emerged. The accumulation of vivid detail adds up to a sparkling, unforgettable panorama of city life. ISBN: 0170054225. Our Book No: 24229. $20 AUD.

42. Cannon, Walter B. (1963). The wisdom of the body (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Norton Library. 333 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figues, rubber stamp, light edgewear, old price marks (covered by sticker), owner's written name. Cover subtitle: How the human body reacts to disturbance and danger and maintains the stability essential to life. His classic textbook on human physiology, specifically homeostasis. ISBN: 0393002055. Our Book No: 13537. $18 AUD.

43. Carrick, Sir Roger (1998). Rolleround Oz: reflections on a journey around Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, maps, minor edgewear. Towards the end of his tenure as British High Commissioner to Australia, Sir Roger Carrick, Lady Hilary Carrick and driver Murray took off on a trip around Australia in the ambassadorial Roll-Royce. This fascinating book gives a rare and refreshing insight into Australia through the eyes of a fondly observant diplomat. ISBN: 1864489529. Our Book No: 24130. $20 AUD.

44. Chalarimeri, Ambrose Mungala (2001). The man from the sunrise side. Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, Autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear, tiny biro mark fore-edge. (Estimated date 2001, Libraries Australia catalogue.) Autobiography of Ambrose, an Aboriginal man from Drysdale River Mission in the Kimberley region of Western Australia. This wonderful story is told with candour and in his own classic words. A tale of monumental change for Aborigines within "this other Eden". Shortlisted book for the 2001 W.A. Premier's Book Award, and winner 2002 NSW Premier's Literary Award. ISBN: 2875641025. Our Book No: 24110. $25 AUD.

45. Chambers, Iain (1990). Border dialogues: journeys in postmodernity (1st ed) [Comedia series]. London: Routledge. 146 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top of spine slightly rubbed, faint foxing top edge. This book looks at some of the areas of contemporary culture, philosophy, and criticism. ISBN: 0415013755. Our Book No: 24187. $20 AUD.

46. Charlesworth, Max (1984). The Aboriginal land rights movement (2nd ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Hodja Educational Resources Cooperative Ltd. 53 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos & sketches, minor edgewear, old price marks. The author writes about the Aboriginal land rights movement in this brief but complete account. ISBN: 094957516X. Our Book No: 24230. $20 AUD.

47. Chesterton, G. K. (2006). The Catholic Church and conversion (Reissue ed). San Francisco: Ignatius Press. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The famous English essayist and novelist explains his understanding of Catholicism and the Catholic Church, and how its appeal to reason and truth eventually won him over. ISBN: 1586170732. Our Book No: 24141. $20 AUD.

48. Childs, Laura (2009). The silver needle murder (1st p/b ed) [Tea shop mystery #9]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 285 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease top edge front cover. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning and the staff are involved in the Charleston Film Festival, and help to solve a murder that happens at the festival. ISBN: 9780425226766. Our Book No: 24162. $11 AUD.

49. Chipley, Don (editor, one issue); Neill, Erin (editor, one issue) (1992). The Australian Journal of Transpersonal Psychology (2 issues). Brisbane: John Kyneur. 74 + 84 pp. Each issue: Magazine format, large quarto (strip along spine), very good condition, black & white drawings. Consists of Volume 11 (nos 1 & 2). Our Book No: 13549. $40 AUD.

50. Clarke, Arthur C. (1958 (1951)). The exploration of space (Revised ed) [No A434]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos, figures, pages browned, slight edgewear, faint rubber stamp, small tear base spine near spine, minor wear spine ends. This book is a fascinating readable introduction to astronomy. The author has written this book to explain the new science of 'astronautics'. Our Book No: 24180. $14 AUD.

51. Coan, Richard W. (1977). Hero, artist, sage, or saint? A survey of views on what is variously called mental health, normality, maturity, self-actualization, and human fulfillment (1st ed). New York: Columbia University Press. 322 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good only condition, tiny black mark fore-edge,. The author examines various conceptualisations of mental health, including normality, maturity, self-actualization and human fulfillment. ISBN: 0231038062. Our Book No: 24212. $20 AUD.

52. Corliss, William R. (compiler) (1982). Lightning, auroras, nocturnal lights, and related luminous phenomena: a catalog of geophysical anomalies. Glen Arm, MD: Sourcebook Project. 242 pp. Hardback published without dustjacket, blue cloth cover, as new condition, figures. An amazing fully-referenced collection of unusual geophysical anomalies, specifically luminous phenomena. Separate sections for: auroras; ball lightning; diffuse electrical discharges; ligntning anomalies; low-level meteorite luminosity; nocturnal lights; marine phosphorescent displays. ISBN: 0915554097. Our Book No: 13518. $30 AUD.

53. Corliss, William R. (compiler) (1983). Earthquakes, tides, unidentified sounds and related phenomena: a catalog of geophysical anomalies. Glen Arm, MD: Sourcebook Project. 214 pp. Hardback published without dustjacket, blue cloth cover, as new condition, figures. An amazing fully-referenced collection of unusual geophysical anomalies, arranged in three sections. I: Hydrosphere (geysers, tides, waves, etc.) 2: Earthquakes (electromagnetic, animal reactions, periodicities, etc.) 3: Sounds (echos, detonations, musical sounds in nature, barometric disturbances). ISBN: 0915554119. Our Book No: 13517. $30 AUD.

54. Crawford, Joanne; Fielding, Grace (illustrations) (2004). A home for Bilby (1st ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations (many full-page). Australian children's picture story. Bilby sat alone under a tree watching all the other animals playing in the bush. He wanted to find a permanent bush home. The beautiful illustrations and easy-to-read text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1875641912. Our Book No: 24188. $15 AUD.

55. Cundall, Peter (and others) (1991). The Gardening Australia Book: from the presenters of ABC TV'S Gardening Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 181 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, printed on 100% recycled paper, tiny bump top spine, faint foxing top edge. A wealth of gardening wisdom from gardening gurus Peter Cundall, Jane Edmanson, Malcolm Campbell, Colin Campbell, Rudi Fabian and John Colwill. A great book for beginners and experts alike. ISBN: 0733301770. Our Book No: 24109. $20 AUD.

56. Cutter, Teresa (2002). The anti-ageing cookbook (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos & full-page photos. This book is for health-conscious people. There are over 120 tempting imaginative recipes on offer. The book provides clear, concise information on essential nutrients and anti-ageing superfoods and reveals the ten anti-ageing rules. ISBN: 1864367822. Our Book No: 24253. $20 AUD.

57. Dey, Ian (1993). Qualitative data analysis: a user-friendly guide for social scientists (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 285 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book shows that learning how to analyse qualitative data by computer can be fun. Written in a stimulating and unassuming style, with examples drawn mainly from everyday life and from contemporary humour, it should appeal to a wide audience. ISBN: 041505852X. Our Book No: 24234. $25 AUD.

58. Diespecker, Don (editor); Neill, Erin (editor) (1991). The Australian Journal of Transpersonal Psychology (1 issue). Brisbane: John Kyneur. Each issue: 91 pp. Magazine format, large quarto (stapled along spine), very good condition. Consists of Volume 10 (December, 1991). Our Book No: 13558. $20 AUD.

59. Dorney, Sean (1999). The Sandline affair: politics and mercenaries and the Bougainville crisis (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, mark edge near spine, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page. This book is an authoritative and demystifying examination of one of the most troubled events in our region's history: how the PNG government hired foreign mercenaries to combat rebels on Bougainville Island. ISBN: 0733307019. Our Book No: 24243. $25 AUD.

60. Douglas, Tom (1991). A handbook of common groupwork problems (1st ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 193 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear. This book tackles issues and problems encountered by groupworkers in everyday (eg, therapeutic) practice. ISBN: 0415038987. Our Book No: 24221. $25 AUD.

61. Dunbar, Dr. Flanders (1947). Mind and body: psychosomatic medicine (8th printing ed). New York: Random House. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), sticker flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). A classic early text in psychosomatic health, written for the layman, by the American psychiatrist and psychoanalyst. Illustrated by a multitude of dramatic human stories - revealing the psychological and emotional origins or components of many physical disorders. Our Book No: 2681. $25 AUD.

62. Esposito, John L. (1998). Islam and politics (4th ed). New York: Syracuse University Press. 393 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners slightly bent pages. This new edition has been substantially revised. It updates major country case studies and adds coverage of Tunisia, Algeria, the Taliban of Afghanistan, and Hamas. The author also addresses democratization and the clash of civilization debate. ISBN: 0815627742. Our Book No: 24192. $25 AUD.

63. Fairweather, George W.; Fergus, Esther Onaga (1993). Empowering the mentally ill (1st ed). Austin, TX: Self-Published: Fairweather Publishing. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, first five pages separating base spine. This book summarises experiments about adjustment and empowerment of the long-term mentally ill. Empowerment requires improving the social ecology of an individual's environment so that adaptive responses can occur. The chapters present a logical problem-solving approach from problem definition to problem solution. Our Book No: 24222. $30 AUD.

64. Farrow, Damian; Kemp, Justin (2003). Run like you stole somehing: the science behind the score line (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Sue Hines / Allen & Unwin. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, crease bottom edge rear cover. This book provides ideas for discussions between sports fans. Includes: How to improve your game without leaving the couch; something for every sports fan; the facts behind winning; bizarre trivia. ISBN: 1741140676. Our Book No: 24118. $30 AUD.

65. Ferrier, Carole (editor) (1992). As good as a yarn with you: Letters between Miles Franklin, Katharine Susannah Prichard, Jean Devanny, Marjorie Barnard, Flora Eldershaw, Eleanor Dark (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 438 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly worn, top corners creased few pages. This collection presents for the first time the letters between six Australian writers in the years 1930 to 1957. The women discuss their work as writers, their political views and activities, and the turmoil and banalities of their personal lives. The letters are funny, serious, often beautifully written, and at times honest and moving. ISBN: 0521576334. Our Book No: 24182. $20 AUD.

66. Feuerstein, Georg (1992). Holy madness: the shock tactics and radical techniques of crazy-wise adepts, holy fools, and rascal gurus (Reprint ed). New York: Arkana / Penguin Books. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book explores crazy wisdom, the radical shock tactics used by spiritual masters worldwide during the initiation process. This eccentric behaviour serves to communicate a new reality. Particularly discussed are the charismatic leaders of new religions, such as Gurdjieff, Chogyam Trungpa, Bhagwan Rajneesh, Aleister Crowley and Da Free John (Da Love-Ananda). He places holy madness in the wider context of the teacher-disciple relationship, and the potential dangers of pop spirituality and guru worship. The author offers guidelines for choosing a wise, enlightened guru, and tips for avoiding exploitation. ISBN: 0140193707. Our Book No: 24161. $20 AUD.

67. Fischbein, Efraim (1987). Intuition in science and mathematics: an educational approach [Mathematics education library]. Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing / Kluwer Academic. 225 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name title page, sticker front flyleaf. By education academic, Tel Aviv University. A detailed examination of intuitive cognitions, mainly in science and mathematics. Part 1: The theory (general characteristics, classification, overconfidence and intuitive bias, inferential intuitions). Part 2: Factors that shape intuitions (experience, immediacy, globality, analogy, phenomenological primitives, primacy effect). ISBN: 9027725063. Our Book No: 13551. $150 AUD.

68. Fishbein, Harold (1996). Peer prejudice and discrimination: evolutionary, cultural, and developmental dynamics (First ed) [Developmental psychology series]. Boulder: Westview Press. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). An American psychologist studies the developmental pathways of prejudice and discrimination within communities. These pathways are partly genetic, but also partly controlled by culture and socialization. ISBN: 0813330521. Our Book No: 2693. $20 AUD.

69. Flannery, Tim (2005). The weather makers: the history & future impact of climate change (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The author tells the fascinating story of climate spanning millions of years, and how the present changes will affect the future of our environment. ISBN: 1920885846. Our Book No: 24233. $22 AUD.

70. Flinders, Matthew (1997). A biographical tribute to the memory of Trim (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 52 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, blue endpapers, very good plus condition, grey & white drawings, faint foxing edges, plain white sticker on endpaper. Children's book about the brave cat that traveled with Mathew Flinders on his sea voyages. ISBN: 0207196141. Our Book No: 9324. $15 AUD.

71. Flood, Josephine (1993). The riches of Ancient Australia: an indispensable guide for exploring Prehistoric Australia (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 373 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, tiny bump top edge first few pages. Heavy. In this book, the author, an archaeologist with a unique knowledge of Aboriginal heritage sites, takes readers on a journey into prehistory. Numerous photos, line drawings and maps complement up-to-date information. This is an indispensable guide to exploring the riches of Australia's past, both cultural and natural. ISBN: 0702225134. Our Book No: 24238. $30 AUD.

72. Forsyth, Kate (2006). The shining city: Book Two of Rhiannon's ride (1st printing as stated ed). New York: ROC / Penguin Books. 531 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom edge front cover slightly rubbed near spine. Rhiannon continues her adventures in this fantasy novel by the Australian writer. ISBN: 0451460804. Our Book No: 24165. $10 AUD.

73. Freeman, R. Edward; Pierce, Jessica; Dodd, Richard H. (2000). Environmentalism and the new logic of business: how firms can be profitable and leave our children a living planet (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), crease back flap jacket. This book outlines a program for change that firms can use to maximize their profits and, at the same time, minimize their impact on the environment. ISBN: 0195080939. Our Book No: 24199. $30 AUD.

74. Furlong, Monica (1996). Flight of the kingfisher: a journey among the Kukatja Aborigines (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. A spiritual sojourn among Aborigines in Western Australia by the biographer and writer of children's stories. ISBN: 0002553317. Our Book No: 2713. $18 AUD.

75. Gatchel, Robert (editor); Weisberg, James N. (editor) (2000). Personality characteristics of patients with pain (1st ed). Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 310 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket, (light foxing top edge reverse side), tiny mark top edge. Heavy. Written as a comprehensive source of information, the book examines the role of attributes such as introversion, extraversion, optimism and perceived locus of control and discusses testing methods for traits and disorders that may influence treatment outcomes for pain management. This authoritative and practical text will be of use to all health-care professionals, from interns to specialists in applied pain assessment and management. ISBN: 1557986460. Our Book No: 24250. $50 AUD.

76. Geach, Peter (editor); Black, Max (editor) (1970). Translations from the philosophical writings of Gottlob Frege (Reprint ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (top spine & corners slightly worn), edges slightly rubbed. The aim of this volume is to make available to English readers Frege's more important logical essays, which have long been buried in various German periodicals. Included are certain extracts from his Grundgesetze der Arithmetik. ISBN: 0631058109. Our Book No: 24077. $30 AUD.

77. Gill, Alan (1998). Orphans of the empire: the shocking story of child migration to Australia (1st thus ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 849 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint mark rear cover. The story of how thousands of destitute children were shipped from Britain to Australia. The child migrants suffered horrific abuse in the supposed care of their guardians in both countries. ISBN: 0091839246. Our Book No: 4814. $60 AUD.

78. Hand, Derrick; Fife-Yeomans, Janet (2004). The coroner: Investigating sudden death (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight crease near spine front & rear cover. Derrick hand was NSW State Coroner for many years. In this autobiography he takes us behind the scenes of his investigations and shows us how he pieces together the puzzles thrown up by suspicious deaths and helps to bring some of Australia's most notorious murderers to justice. ISBN: 0733313256. Our Book No: 20840. $16 AUD.

79. Harris, Tim (2006). Restoration: Charles II and his Kingdoms 1660 - 1685 (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 506 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, frontispiece, reader crease spine, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover slightly worn, top corners some pages creased. Digs beneath the traditional image of the Restoration to reveal a brutal, repressive king ruling a bitterly divided British realm. The author brilliantly re-creates a turbulent era of plague, fire, Popish plots, riots, propaganda and a reckless, libertine court, that would see triumph turn to further bloodshed. ISBN: 0140264655. Our Book No: 24184. $15 AUD.

80. Hartmann, Ernest (1991). Boundaries in the mind: a new psychology of personality (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 274 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, covers slightly scratched. Explores the concept of mental boundaries, based on the authors work with a large number of patients, and with participants in many different research projects. ISBN: 0465007392. Our Book No: 24200. $20 AUD.

81. Haruki, Y (editor); Homma, I. (editor); Umezawa, A. (editor); (editor), Masaoka. Y. (2001). Respiration and emotion (1st ed). Tokyo: Springer / Verlag. 169 pp. Hardback wide octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white figures, bottom corner front cover slightly bumped, tiny dent rear cover. Examines the interplay of psychological factors and physiological responses. This is the work of physiologists, psychologists, and researchers in behavioral medicine, together with - for the first time - specialists and practitioners of traditional Japanese arts and culture. ISBN: 4431702865. Our Book No: 24224. $25 AUD.

82. Hiro, Dilip (1992). Desert Shield to Desert Storm: the Second Gulf War (1st p/b ed). London: Paladin. 591 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, remainder stripe, small dent bottom edge pages, base of spine slightly bumped, edges lightly browned, tiny mark top edge, fore-edge slightly marked. A comprehensive account of the people, politics and policies that created the Gulf conflict. ISBN: 0586092366. Our Book No: 24185. $18 AUD.

83. Hocking, Geoff (2002). The Australian flag: the first 100 years (1st ed). Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press. 111 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), black & white & colour photos, few black & white cartoons, few sepia (brown-tinted) photos, minor edgewear jacket. This fascinating book looks at the history of Australia's flag, and at other banners - including the Eureka Flag, the Boxing Kangaroo and the Aboriginal Flag. There are full-colour reproductions, cartoons and light hearted photos in this very special story. ISBN: 1865035998. Our Book No: 23767. $20 AUD.

84. HREOC, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (1991). Racist violence: report of national inquiry into racist violence in Australia. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 535 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, corner creased rear cover, edges lightly foxed, old price sticker, edgewear. Heavy (1.0 Kg). ISBN: 0644138912. Our Book No: 6547. $25 AUD.

85. Hughes, Helen (2002). Immigrants, refugees and asylum seekers (1st ed) [CIS policy Monograph, no 54]. Sydney: CIS: Centre for Independent Studies. 56 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. Provides a global overview of international migration trends, with cross country comparisons of data on inflows and sources of immigration to Western countries, asylum applications and inflows of asylum seekers, and refugee admission and recognition rates. ISBN: 1864320672. Our Book No: 24126. $20 AUD.

86. Hutcheon, Jane (2005). From rice to riches: a personal journey through a changing China (2nd ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 371 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. The author writes about her journey through China. When she became the ABC's China correspondent in 1995 Jane began her own journey through an ancient and intriguing culture that has undergone rapid change. ISBN: 0330422014. Our Book No: 24114. $20 AUD.

87. Ienaga, Saburo (1978). The Pacific War 1931 - 1945 (Reprint ed). New York: Pantheon. 316 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. The author writes about what went on in Japan and in the conquered Pacific territories during World War 2. A Japanese perspective on WW2. ISBN: 0394734963. Our Book No: 24191. $30 AUD.

88. Ikin, Van (editor) (1985). Australian science fiction: an anthology (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages slightly browned, slight crease front cover corner. A collection of the best Australian science fiction stories. ISBN: 0702219711. Our Book No: 17854. $10 AUD.

89. Johns, Dr Gary (editor) (2001). Waking up to Dreamtime: the Illusion of Aboriginal self-determination (1st ed). Singapore: Media Masters. 170 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease top edge near spine front cover & few pages, old price marks. These essays (conservative) argue that funding for separate Aboriginal policies, programs and politics should be stopped, and to let Aboriginal people choose their own life. The writers are: Dr Gary Johns, Professor Tom Flanagan, Trevor Satour, Steven Etherington, Dr Stephanie Jarrett, Helen McLaughlin, Professor Kenneth Maddock. ISBN: 9810451504. Our Book No: 24220. $25 AUD.

90. Jung, C. G. (1991). On the nature of the psyche (Reprint ed) [Collected works of C. G. Jung, volume 8 (Bollingen series)]. London: Routledge. 166 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old sticker mark inside back cover. This book is a summary of Jung's basic theoretical position regarding the psyche. ISBN: 0744800889. Our Book No: 24183. $15 AUD.

91. Kemsley (written, drawn); by), Bancks (created (1991). Ginger Meggs: Book One (1st ed) [Collector's Series, no 38]. Sydney: John Fairfax / Kemsley Press. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. A Kemsley Comics edition of the Ginger Meggs cartoons. Ginger and his pals get up to fun and games. ISBN: 186290054X. Our Book No: 24160. $15 AUD.

92. Kerr Forsyth, Holly (2006). Remembered gardens: eight women & their visions of an Australian landscape (1st ed). Melbourne: Miegunyah Press / MUP: Melbourne University Press. 273 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos, colour full-page photos. Heavy (1.3 Kg). This book is the story of Elizabeth Macarthur, Edna Walling and six other women whose passions for their gardens and for garden making have shaped our relationship with the Australian landscape. Through personal records and archives, the author brings to life these women's experiences. Beautifully illustrated, this book celebrates these women's lives with over 200 photos of some of Australia's foremost gardens. A rich commemoration of over 200 years of gardening in Australia and of the role of women in establishing a rich gardening heritage. ISBN: 0522852432. Our Book No: 24240. $35 AUD.

93. Kinnear, Paul R. (1995). SPSS for Windows made simple (Revised 1995 ed). Hove, East Sussex: Erlbaum Taylor & Francis. 275 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition. ISBN: 0863773508. Our Book No: 13541. $15 AUD.

94. Klass, Philip J. (1989). UFO abductions: a dangerous game (Updated ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor annotation one page, edges lightly foxed. The avionics editor and noted UFO skeptic critically examines the puzzling phenomena of UFO abductions. This updated edition contains three additional chapters. ISBN: 0879755091. Our Book No: 26946. $20 AUD.

95. Kline, Paul (1993). Personality: the psychometric view (1st ed). London: Routledge. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price marks. This book describes clearly the methods and findings of the psychometric testing of personality. The author discusses the theory of personality testing and the main types of personality test, as well as their application to occupational, educational and clinical psychology. ISBN: 0415089786. Our Book No: 24235. $20 AUD.

96. Kreuger, Larry W.; Neuman, W. Lawrence (2005). Social work research methods with Research Navigator. Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson Education. 624 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy (1.4 Kg). This comprehensive text contains introductory and intermediate coverage that balances qualitative and quantitative social work research and evaluation applications for undergraduate and graduate social work students. Includes a complete chapter on ethics in research, and thorough treatment of writing research reports. Includes case studies and vignettes throughout the text, which bring a real-world focus to the subject. An appendix introduces SPSS (statistical package). ISBN: 0205470114. Our Book No: 13554. $60 AUD.

97. Lagan, Bernard (2005). Loner: inside a Labor tragedy (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges & internal pages lightly browned. The tragic rise and fall of Mark Latham, the talented former leader of the Australian Labor Party. ISBN: 1741145155. Our Book No: 24197. $16.50 AUD.

98. Lance, James W. (2000). Migraine and other headaches: a practical guide to understanding, preventing and treating headaches (4th, reprint ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, sticker inside rear cover. A bestselling practical, straightforward approach to preventing, understanding and treating headaches, particularly migraine. ISBN: 0731807405. Our Book No: 12823. $15 AUD.

99. Langs, Robert (2008). Doing supervision and being supervised (Reprint ed). London: Karnac Books. 269 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book presents the essentials of supervision, establishes validated principles of teaching and learning, defines a series of optimal supervisory precepts, considers some of the basic issues in this sometimes difficult arena, explores the supervisor's concerns as a student, and addresses the future of supervisory work. ISBN: 9781855750609. Our Book No: 24237. $35 AUD.

100. Leong, Sinah; Yin, Francis, (illustrations) (1983). The Chinese (1st ed) [Hodder Australia series: Peoples of Australia]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear. The author describes the way of life of a typical Chinese-Australian family. The Lees are proud to be Australian, yet they still value and appreciate their ancient Chinese heritage. This book will appeal to 8-12 year olds. ISBN: 0340341432. Our Book No: 24168. $10 AUD.

101. Liddy, Pat (1998). Walking Dublin: Twenty-four original walks in and around Dublin [24 original walks]. London: New Holland. 176 pp. Paperback wide trade, flexible cover, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, single-colour maps. ISBN: 1853684856. Our Book No: 17796. $10 AUD.

102. Liebknecht, Karl (1921). Politische Aufzeichnungen aus seinem Nachlaß Geschrieben in den Jahren 1917 - 1918 (Political notes from his estate published in the years 1917 - 1918) [Politische Aktions Bibliothek]. Berlin: Die Aktion (Franz Pfemfert). 162 pp. Hardback, very good condition, superior spine (lightly foxed) with papered board cover, front flyleaf creased & lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 13515. $30 AUD.

103. London, Jack (1978). The Assassination Bureau, Ltd [Penguin crime fiction]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Crime fiction novel by the famous American short story writer and novelist. Completed after his death by Robert Fish. The Assassination Bureau kills people for cash. The leader of the Bureau justifies these murders as being for the social good - until he accepts a contract on himself. ISBN: 0140046887. Our Book No: 4386. $10 AUD.

104. Lott, Tommy L. (1999). The invention of race: Black culture and the politics of representation (1st ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear, base spine & corner tips rubbed, bottom corners few pages bent. A brilliant critique of the issues that shape our understanding of the role of Black-American culture in the political struggles and self-affirmation of Black people. ISBN: 0631210199. Our Book No: 24195. $20 AUD.

105. Lowe, Ian (2005). A big fix: radical solutions for Australia's environmental crisis (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 113 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Written by pre-eminent scientist and environmentalist. The author offers far-reaching solutions to our environmental and social crisis. ISBN: 1863951261. Our Book No: 24177. $16.50 AUD.

106. Lykken, Dr David (2000). Happiness: The nature and nurture of joy and contentment (1st thus ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 279 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Psychologist recounts a series of extensive studies conducted on identical twins reared apart. The studies reveal that, no matter where we live or what we do, we have a consistent "happiness set point"; our levels of happiness remain the same (thus partly genetic). ISBN: 0312263333. Our Book No: 24151. $25 AUD.

107. Maeroff, Gene I. (2006). Building blocks: making children successful in the early years of school. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edge tears bottom edge repaired jacket, remainder mark. An education expert examines research on learning in children before the age of 8 or 9, that is, preschooling and primary grades in the United States. A student's entire educational journey is affected by what occurs - particularly, what does not occur - before this age. ISBN: 1403969949. Our Book No: 13284. $20 AUD.

108. Maloney, Shane (2006). Something fishy: a Murray Whelan mystery (1st thus ed). Edinburgh: Canongate Books. 242 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small remainder stripe, small bump top spine. A Murray Whelan mystery novel. ISBN: 1841958107. Our Book No: 24149. $14 AUD.

109. Mangioni, Vince (2006). Land Tax in Australia. Sydney: Australian Property Publications. 148 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition. Explains the complex land tax laws that operate differently in each Australian state. Land tax is one of the least understood yet controversial outgoings associated with property ownership. ISBN: 0975834908. Our Book No: 13530. $30 AUD.

110. Manne, Robert (editor) (1998). Two nations: the causes and effects of the rise of the One Nation party in Australia. Melbourne: Bookman. 194 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. Essays (anthology) by respected journalists and commentators on the dramatic rise of Pauline Hanson and her right-wing Australian political party. Foreword by Robert Manne. ISBN: 1863951776. Our Book No: 11868. $15 AUD.

111. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2006). Great Australian droving stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this book the author gathers together a collection of adventures that tell, in the authentic voices of the drovers, of the funny, sad, surprising, dramatic and sometimes painful truths about an Australian rural way of life that is fast disappearing. ISBN: 0733313353. Our Book No: 24069. $20 AUD.

112. Mavromatis, Andreas (1991). Hypnagogia: the unique state of consciousness between wakefulness and sleep. London: RKP: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 360 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, owner's rubber stamp. Heavy. (From the library of Australian psychologist and parapsychologist Harvey J. Irwin.) The only English-language book dealing with the hypnagogic state, the state of consciousness between wakefulness and sleep. References to these strange and wonderful experiences date back to the time of Aristotle. The Cypriot-American psychologist and philosopher argues that this state carries important evolutionary influences, as well as providing fundamental knowledge about consciousness and health. He analyses the relationship of hypnogogia to other states of consciousness, including daydreams, meditative stateds, drug-indiced states, and epileptic states. ISBN: 0415057949. Our Book No: 13520. $200 AUD.

113. Mawson, Douglas (2002). The home of the blizzard: the story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 - 1914 (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 438 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, sketches, maps, frontispiece, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. A facsimile of the popular abridged edition of this classic tale of Antarctic exploration. ISBN: 1862543771. Our Book No: 4000. $25 AUD.

114. McBride, Terence (1987-1991). C. G. Jung Society of Sydney, New South Wales, Newsletter (11 issues). Sydney: C. G. Jung Society of Sydney. Each issue: 14-18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled top left corner, very good condition. Our Book No: 13527. $30 AUD.

115. McCabe, Christine (2005). A garden in the hills: a tale of selling up, digging in and growing things (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a delightful story of uprooting one life to start another, and a look at nature and the joys of gardening in the Adelaide Hills, South Australia. ISBN: 1405036516. Our Book No: 24204. $20 AUD.

116. McGirr, Michael (2004). Bypass: the story of a road [Hume Highway] (1st ed). Sydney: Picador. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corners slightly worn, pages lightly browned. The author writes about his journey on a pushbike along the Hume Highway. ISBN: 0330364936. Our Book No: 24176. $20 AUD.

117. McGregor, Barbara (1993). Never give up hope: how ordinary people have saved their own lives with natural therapies (1st ed) [Australian WellBeing self help series]. Sydney, Mosman: Australian WellBeing / Wellspring. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing title page & inside covers, light foxing edges, top edge last few pages lightly browned. This book has 50 real-life inspiring stories from the writers who show great human spirit when they tackle their problems. ISBN: 0646136542. Our Book No: 24242. $17.50 AUD.

118. McKellar, Peter (1989). Abnormal psychology: its experience and behaviour (1st ed). London: Routledge. 378 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover bent. This book provides a guide to understanding psychological phenomena which are, or seem to be, abnormal. It also examines the relationship of these to subjective experiences of people we regard as normal, thus emphasizing the continuity between normal and abnormal mental life. ISBN: 041503132X. Our Book No: 24226. $30 AUD.

119. McNeil, Eugenie; Crawford, Eugenie (retold by) (1972). A bunyip close behind me: recollections of the nineties (1st ed). Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 100 pp. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, grey board covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket. The authors life in the 1890s in Sydney, Australia, as re-told by her daughter. ISBN: 0725600810. Our Book No: 2675. $20 AUD.

120. Mitchell, Elyne (2006). A brumby story: Dancing brumby (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, top edge lightly browned. A novel for young adults about Australia's wild horses. ISBN: 020718917X. Our Book No: 10381. $12 AUD.

121. Mitchell, Elyne (2007). A brumby story: Dancing brumby's rainbow (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 120 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, top edge lightly browned. A novel for young adults about Australia's wild horses. ISBN: 0207196737. Our Book No: 3435. $12 AUD.

122. Mitchell, Elyne (2007). A brumby story: the thousandth brumby (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, top edge lightly browned. A novel for young adults about Australia's wild horses. ISBN: 0207190445. Our Book No: 10380. $17.50 AUD.

123. Modjeska, Drusilla (2002). Timepieces (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner folded one page, small dent front cover. The Australian author ranges across time and places and ideas in these liberating essays. ISBN: 0330363727. Our Book No: 24164. $15 AUD.

124. Moens, Gabriel (1985). Affirmative action: the new discrimination (1st ed) [CIS Policy Monograph, no 8]. Sydney: CIS: Centre for Independent Studies. 112 pp. Paperback trade, good condition, very faint foxing around edges & inside front & rear covers, minor edgewear, tiny bump base of spine, tiny tear base of spine, old price marks, top corner bent rear cover & some internal pages. This book analyses the arguments for and against 'hard' affirmative action plans, and looks at the results of such plans for individuals and for society. ISBN: 0949769274. Our Book No: 24123. $15 AUD.

125. Molony, John (2000). The native born: the first white Australians (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, old price marks. This book is the story of the first white people to be born in Australia, the children of convicts, soldiers and free settlers. This fascinating book will appeal to the growing number of Australians who seek to understand our early history. ISBN: 0522849032. Our Book No: 24218. $30 AUD.

126. Moore, E. Garth (1966). Survival: a reconsideration [Frederic W. Myers Memorial Lecture, no 16]. London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 15 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 13555. $12 AUD.

127. Moran, Jennifer (compiler) (2002). Mem Fox: a celebration (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 41 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. This book brings together four essays to pay tribute to one of Australia's most significant children's authors and educators. Each contributor experiences Mem, her passion, flamboyance and creativity, from a different perspective. ISBN: 0642107610. Our Book No: 24178. $20 AUD.

128. Morris, Jill; Tracey, Lynne (1994). Australian owls, frogmouths and nightjars (Reprint ed). Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 48 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), stiffened cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A book about Australian owls for children, including delightful full-page sketches. A Children's Council of Australia honour book. ISBN: 094730410X. Our Book No: 10532. $25 AUD.

129. Muecke, Stephen (1992). Textual spaces: Aboriginality & cultural studies (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, owner's written name flyleaf, slight crease top corner front cover. The author looks at textual representations, social rituals and speech events as specific aspects of Aboriginal culture. He traces the shifts in theoretical approaches to Aboriginal texts, investigates an encounter between Aboriginal law and European law, discusses contemporary representations of landscape, postmodernism and Aborignal art and music, and finally, he draws some important implications for the future. ISBN: 0868401013. Our Book No: 24153. $25 AUD.

130. Mullen, Paul E.; Pathe, Michele; Purcell, Rosemary (2000). Stalkers and their victims (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 310 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, case studies, minor edgewear. This absorbing and informative book draws on extensive experience of working with stalkers and their victims in the clinical setting, and makes a major contribution toward understanding the nature, causes, impact and management of stalking behaviour. ISBN: 0521669502. Our Book No: 24181. $35 AUD.

131. Myers, Frederic W. H. (1992). Human personality and its survival of bodily death (Abridged, 1st Pilgrim ed). Lower Tasburgh, Norwich: Pilgrim Press. 298 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, rear cover jacket lightly scratched. A classic text of psychical research and human survival of death. A replica of the Abridged Edition, originally published 1919, but also including the important Epilogue as published in the original 2-volume edition of 1903. ISBN: 0946259399. Our Book No: 13523. $25 AUD.

132. Nacson, Leon (1997). I must be dreaming: a guide to interpreting your dreams (1st thus ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book is full of practical and easy-to-follow techniques that will enable you to remember your dreams. ISBN: 033036023X. Our Book No: 24186. $12 AUD.

133. Neill, Erin (editor); Chipley, Don (editor, some issues) (1993 - 1994). The International Journal of Transpersonal Studies (5 issues). Brisbane: Bolda-Lok Publishing & Educational Enterprises. Each issue: 68-72 pp. Each issue: Large quarto magazine format, spine strip, transparent plastic cover, very good condition, full-page single-colour drawings. Heavy set (1.1 Kg). Consists of Volumes 12 (1, 2, 2 Supplement), 13 (1, 2). Our Book No: 13546. $85 AUD.

134. Nicholls, Glenn (2007). Deported: a history of forced departures from Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, top corner tip front cover slightly bent, pages lightly browned. This book looks at the use and misuse of deportation powers in Australia over the last 105 years. The author draws on archival material, case studies, court decisions and parliamentary debates to outline the historical factors that have granted Australia broad and relatively unconstrained deportation powers. ISBN: 9780868409894. Our Book No: 24170. $30 AUD.

135. O'Brien, Stacey (2009). Wesley: the story of a remarkable owl (1st thus ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 230 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages lightly creased. Happy, heart-warming, and often funny, the true adventures of Wesley the barn owl will delight all animal lovers. It includes surprising observations on the intelligence and behaviour of owls. ISBN: 9781741669305. Our Book No: 24245. $10 AUD.

136. Ogden, Jane (2000). Health psychology: a textbook (2nd ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 396 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book focuses on how psychological theory has been applied in the area of health and explores how research can be used to influence and structure practice. This new edition includes a chapter on measurement of health status and new sections on professional issues, recent developments in social cognition models, body dissatisfaction and dieting, causes of obesity and the measurement of pain. ISBN: 0335205968. Our Book No: 24205. $30 AUD.

137. Parker, Gordon; Hadzi-Pavlovic, Dusan (1997). Melancholia: a disorder of movement and mood: a phenomenological and neurobiological review (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 342 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, tables, faint foxing top edge. This book is a challenging new account of the classification and neurobiology of depression. In addition to reviewing the historical and neurobiological evidence for melancholia as a neuropsychiatric disorder, it provides all the necessary details of the CORE diagnostic system, The CORE measure itself is incorporated as an appendix. ISBN: 052147275X. Our Book No: 24095. $35 AUD.

138. Peach, L. du Garde (1927). Broadcast sketches: may be acted without a stage, scenery, memorizing or rehearsing (1st ed). London: Samuel French. 88 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, card covers, minor edgewear, spine ends slightly bumped, top corner tips slightly bent some pages, creasing near spine some pages. This is French's Acting Edition, No. 863. These sketches were written for broadcasting, and were heard not seen. Our Book No: 24125. $20 AUD.

139. Peake, Cathy; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). The Vietnamese (1st ed) [Hodder Australia series: Peoples of Australia]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 33 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, cover corners slightly creased, spine lightly worn. A Vietnamese family have left their war-torn country to escape hardship and persecution. This is the story of how that family is reunited in a new land, Australia. ISBN: 0340361131. Our Book No: 24169. $15 AUD.

140. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1991). The best of Alex (Reprint ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum 50 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, corners creased creased, corners few internal pages creased. A collector's edition of Australia's favourite corporate comic strip from The Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1826900388. Our Book No: 22052. $20 AUD.

141. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1991). The best of Alex III (1st ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum 50 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, top corner creased front cover, tiny impressions front cover. A collection of the corporate comic strip from the Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1826900531. Our Book No: 24113. $15 AUD.

142. Phelps, Jim (2006). Why am I still depressed? Recognizing and managing the ups and downs of Bipolar II and Soft Bipolar Disorder (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book shows you how to identify if you have a nonmanic form of bipolar disorder and how to work with your doctor to safely and effectively treat it. ISBN: 0071462376. Our Book No: 24179. $25 AUD.

143. Pickering, Sam (2004). Waltzing the magpies: a year in Australia (1st ed). Michigan: University of Michigan Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, fore-edge lightly marked. The author is an University of Connecticut English professor. He was played by Robin Williams in the movie Dead Poets Society. In this travelogue he writes about his sabbatical year spent with family travelling around Australia. ISBN: 0472113771. Our Book No: 24236. $20 AUD.

144. Pike, Glenville (1996). Queen of the North: a pictorial history of Cooktown and Cape York Peninsula (Reprint ed). Queensland: Self-Published: Glenville Pike. 153 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing & crease front cover. This book is about the history of Cooktown and Cape York Peninsula. The many photos and detailed information will interest anyone wanting to know more about this fascinating part of Australia. ISBN: 0959896058. Our Book No: 24198. $25 AUD.

145. Plant, Prof. Jane (2004). Prostate cancer: understand, prevent and overcome (1st ed). London: Virgin Books. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book will show you simple changes that we can all make in our day-to-day lives, particularly nutrition, to help prevent or treat prostate cancer. ISBN: 0753510421. Our Book No: 24202. $20 AUD.

146. Porteners, Marianne (1991). Australian Family Circle: Australian crafts (1st ed) [Family Circle treasury series]. Sydney: Murdoch Books. 80 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings, flyleaves slightly foxed, top spine slightly bumped. (No inserted craft cloth) Australian flora, fauna, and other unique craft designs are in this book, which will help you to create something Australian. ISBN: 0864112165. Our Book No: 1288. $10 AUD.

147. Rack, Ruth (2000). Book of Ruth: memoirs of a child survivor (1st ed). Dickson, ACT: Southern Highlands Publishers. 236 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. Autobiography of a Jewish girl. Ruth talks about her life in pre-war Germany, her new life in Britain, and finally her secure and permanent life in her newly adopted country, Australia. The author's individual life story reflects patterns and images that distinguish the 20th century history of German Jews. ISBN: 0733407196. Our Book No: 24157. $35 AUD.

148. Rey, Roselyne (1995). The history of pain (1st thus ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 394 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This broad historical perspective, both accurate and remarkably erudite, highlights the extraordinary transformation in humanity's relationship to pain, chronicles the considerable progress made in understanding and treatment of pain, and explores the shadowy areas of mystery which remain to this day. ISBN: 0674399676. Our Book No: 24227. $30 AUD.

149. Riemer, Andrew (1996). The Demidenko debate (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, minor edgewear, last page creased, few tiny spots edges, pages lightly browned. This book examines the controversial ("fraudulent") novel "The Hand That Signed The Paper", set in wartime Ukraine, by Helen Demidenko (Darville), in the light of contemporary literary practice. ISBN: 1864481099. Our Book No: 24244. $15 AUD.

150. Rokeach, Milton (1973). The nature of human values. New York: Free Press. 438 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), slight edgewear jacket, owner's written name, old price marks front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (ISBN not printed in book, but assigned later.) American professor of psychology and sociology summarises his research studies showing that human values lie at the core of all studies of culture, society, personality, social attitudes and behaviour. He places himself at odds with B. F. Skinner and the radical behaviorists. He identifies two distinctive values (freedom and equality) that are inconsistent with communist, socialist and fascist ideologies. ISBN: 0029267501. Our Book No: 2696. $200 AUD.

151. Rose, Deborah Bird (2004). Reports from a wild country: ethics for decolonisation (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 235 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book explores some of Australia's major ethical challenges. The focus is on the types or styles of reconciliation between indigenous and settler peoples. ISBN: 0868407984. Our Book No: 24166. $35 AUD.

152. Rowland, Nancy (editor); Goss, Stephen (editor) (2000). Evidence-based counselling and psychological therapies: research and applications (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly foxed, small mark fore-edge. This book assesses the impact of the international drive towards evidence-based health care on NHS policy and the provision of the psychological services in the NHS (Britain). A range of contributors provide an overview of evidence-based health care and the research methods that underpin it, demonstrating its effect on policy, provision, practitioners and patients. ISBN: 0415205077. Our Book No: 24144. $35 AUD.

153. Saggers, Sherry; Gray, Dennis (1998). Dealing with alcohol: indigenous usage in Australia, New Zealand and Canada (1st ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. This book aims to provide readers with a coherent explanation of alcohol misuse among indigenous peoples in Australia, with comparative analyses from New Zealand and Canada. Written with the desire to raise the level of informed debate and lead a constructive action, the book combines an understanding of the structural aspects of alcohol misuse with consideration of individual and community agency. ISBN: 0521629772. Our Book No: 24225. $25 AUD.

154. Salkind, Neil J. (2006). Exploring research (Sixth ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Education. 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover. This book is intended for upper-level undergraduate students and graduate students in their first research methods course in the social, behavioral, and health sciences fields. The provides an introduction to the important topics in the general area of research methods and does so in a non-intimidating and informative way. ISBN: 0132017067. Our Book No: 24249. $30 AUD.

155. Saltman, Dr Deborah (1996). With a little help: choosing and assessing mental health therapists (1st ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Choice Books. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name (partly white inked). This book gives a clear outline of some of the most common mental health problems, describes many of the different styles of therapy available, and provides handy checklists and tables to help people choose the right therapist for them. ISBN: 0947277293. Our Book No: 24203. $15 AUD.

156. Sapolsky, Robert M. (1998). Why zebras don't get ulcers: a guide to stress, stress-related diseases, and coping (1st p/b, reprint ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 434 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. American biologist and popular writer provides an entertaining, provocative but accurate description of the stress response. He describes the effects of stress on depression, the physical toll associated with emotional arousal, and discusses effective ways of managing stress. ISBN: 0716732106. Our Book No: 11704. $20 AUD.

157. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1962). Anti-Semite and Jew. New York: BLack Cat / Grove Press. 153 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, pages & covers lightly browned, inside covers lightly foxed. Jean-Paul Sartre's brilliant scathing portrait of prejudice and anti-Semitism. Our Book No: 13521. $10 AUD.

158. Seiser, Lynn; Wastell, Colin (2002). Interventions and techniques (1st ed) [Core concepts in therapy series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 155 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, small mark fore-edge. This book focuses on specific techniques and interventions therapists use to produce change. This volume describes, defines, and demonstrates the clinical applications of these techniques throughout diverse approaches to treatment. It will be of interest to students and practitioners in fields such as clinical psychology, counselling, social work and psychotherapy. ISBN: 033520709X. Our Book No: 24093. $30 AUD.

159. Shabad, Peter (2001). Despair and the return of hope: echoes of mourning in psychotherapy (1st ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 343 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). When unmourned experiences of helplessness and disavowed desires turn into a passive fatalism, people stop hoping for the best and fear the worst, despairing that the real world has anything good to offer. This can lead individuals to memorialize past sufferings through psychological symptoms and compulsive behaviours. The authentic spontaneous dialogue between therapists and patients shows that mourning can restore self-acceptance and personal responsibility. ISBN: 0765703157. Our Book No: 13516. $25 AUD.

160. Shorter, Edward (1994). From the mind into the body: the cultural origins of psychosomatic symptoms (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 268 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny dent), faint foxing edges. Physical symptoms without apparent physiological cause are partly controlled by historical age, class, gender and ethnic group. The author reveals how stress, popular notions, and social forces together construct many of our symptoms and create much of our pain. ISBN: 0029286662. Our Book No: 2611. $25 AUD.

161. Silver, Lynette Ramsay (2000). Sandakan: a conspiracy of silence (Third ed). Bowral, NSW: Sally Milner. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, few black & white drawings. The terrible story of the massacres of the Sandakan POWs by the Japanese Army in Borneo during WW2. Silver, through research and interviews with survivors, and study of Japanese records, has put together a detailed and readable account of the lives and ultimate fate of Sandakan's POWs. ISBN: 1863512454. Our Book No: 13552. $30 AUD.

162. Sirolli, Ernesto (1999). Ripples from the Zambezi: passion, entrepreneurship and the rebirth of local economies (7th printing ed). Gabriola Island, BC: New Society Publishers. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The fascinating story of development failures and successes that led eventualy to a technique the author calls Enterprise Facilitation. This technique has been successful in over 250 communities in four countries. Inspiring, amusing, and easy to read, this book will appeal to a wide range of people interested in a new and successful approach to revitalizing our communities. ISBN: 0865713979. Our Book No: 24196. $20 AUD.

163. Sizemore, Chris Costner (1989). A mind of my own: the woman who was known as Eve tells the story of her triumph over multiple personality disorder (1st ed). New York: William Morrow. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), flaps creased jacket, edges lightly foxed, light edgewear. Followup book after "I'm Eve" (a famous American case of multiple personality, successfully filmed), describing her rebirth, recovery and renewed commitment to family and community. ISBN: 0688081991. Our Book No: 4260. $25 AUD.

164. Skevington, Suzanne M. (1995). Psychology of pain. West Sussex: Wiley. 348 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease rear cover near spine, bottom edge slightly marked. This is the first book to provide a comprehensive, integrated and accessible account of the experience of pain and its implications. It was written for psychologists, doctors, therapists, counsellors, and nurses in both academic and treatment settings. ISBN: 0471957739. Our Book No: 24207. $35 AUD.

165. Smith, Anthony D. (1994). The ethnic origins of nations (Reprint ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, spine creased, owner's written name, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages creased, minor edgewear. This analytical, informative book argues that modern nations require the symbols, myths and memories of ethnic cores if they are to generate a sense of solidarity and purpose in a secular era; and that the intense conflicts created by contemporary ethnic nationalisms will continue unabated until there is greater appreciation of the inner 'antiquity' of many modern nations. Illustrated with maps and provided with a large bibliography, this book offers a challenging historical and sociological perspective on ethnicity and nations, and will appeal to everyone interested in history and the social sciences. ISBN: 0631161694. Our Book No: 24206. $25 AUD.

166. Smith, Keith (Vincent); Smith, Irene (1999). Grow your own bushfoods (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 139 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book is the first-ever comprehensive and practical guide to growing and harvesting over 140 kinds of Australian bushfoods right in your own backyard. Detailed plant profiles describe ideal growing conditions and characteristics of each species. ISBN: 1864364599. Our Book No: 24216. $30 AUD.

167. Southwell, Libby (2006). Monsoon rains & icicle drops (1st ed). Sydney: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 279 pp. Paperback trade, card covers with flaps, illustrated end papers, very good plus condition, tiny mark top edge. This inspiring story is about her search for an end to her sorrow, after the death of her partner and other close friends. Travel through India, Tibet, Mongolia and France each helped her to heal. She now lives in Sri Lanka, and having survived the tsunami, helps in local care projects. ISBN: 1740457897. Our Book No: 24134. $20 AUD.

168. Stanley, Elizabeth (2007). Tyger! Tyger! (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: Cygnet Books / UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback oblong, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page colour drawings. This book is a moving fable that expresses hope for harmony between the human and animal worlds. It draws its inspiration from real life - a Buddhist monastery in Thailand that has for years provided sanctuary for one of the world's most endangered animals, the beautiful Indo-Chinese tiger. ISBN: 9781920694845. Our Book No: 24241. $20 AUD.

169. Stephen, Michele (editor) (1987). Sorcerer and witch in Melanesia. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Anthropological case studies of sorcery and witchcraft from Papua New Guinea (PNG). These essays are partly based on a conference at Latrobe University. ISBN: 0522843190. Our Book No: 9396. $25 AUD.

170. Stevens, Lyla; East, Deidre (illustrations) (1950). Animals of Australia in colour. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 61 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial board cover, very good condition, edges little worn, full-page colour drawings, flyleaves & rear pastedown lightly browned, tiny tear spine, owner's written name & details. (Estimated publication date, 1950.) This very informative and well illustrated book describes the many very special animals that are found in Australia. Our Book No: 24096. $15 AUD.

171. Stevenson, Ian (1970). Telepathic impressions: a review and report of 35 new cases (1st ed). Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia. 198 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), minor edgewear jacket (rubbed, front flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first collection of telepathic impression cases to be published in 80 years, including 35 new unpublished cases. The author is a professor of psychiatry at the University of Virginia School of Medecine. Originally published as Volume 29 of Proceedings of the American Society for Psychical Research. ISBN: 0813903246. Our Book No: 13514. $40 AUD.

172. Studd, Stephen (1998). Herbert Chapman, football emperor: a study in the origins of modern soccer (1st thus ed). London: Souvenir Press. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, corner tip rear cover slightly lifted, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, rubber stamp. Herbert Chapman was the first of the modern-style football managers. This detailed account of Chapman's career in Britain, illustrated with many important archive photos, is not only a success story, but a fascinating study of how football (soccer) came of age. ISBN: 028563416X. Our Book No: 24158. $20 AUD.

173. Sulima, Jean; Reading, Chris M. (patron) (1989-1994). SOMA Newsletter (27 issues). Sydney, Bondi Beach: SOMA: Health Association of Australia Ltd. Each issue: 10 pp. Each issue: Foolscap magazine format, stapled top left corner (staples rusted), very good condition, light foxing some issues. Heavy set. SOMA is not an "alternative medicine" group. They advocate complementary, bio-ecological methods, as well as standard practice in general medicine and psychiatry. Includes a few fact sheets, and a statement on orthomolecular medicine (about the proposed expulsion of Dr Chris Reading from the RANZCP: Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists). Our Book No: 13526. $50 AUD.

174. Szablicki, Ryszard (2007). Orphanage boy: through the eyes of innocence (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author writes about his early life in several Catholic institutions in Victoria. This book is a rare account of a cold and often brutal world. ISBN: 9781741105124. Our Book No: 24167. $18 AUD.

175. Thalberg, Irving (1972). Enigmas of agency: studies in the philosophy of human action (1st ed) [Muirhead library of philosophy series]. London: Allen & Unwin. 229 pp. Hardback, dustjacket, burgundy boards, top edge book burgundy, very good condition, (in very good dustjacket), tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear jacket (small piece missing blue coating bottom edge). An introduction to the philosophy of action and human behaviour. Written in a lucid and witty style. ISBN: 004100034x. Our Book No: 2706. $25 AUD.

176. Townsend, Mollie (Mary Stewart) (2005). Light in False Bay: an artist's book of False Bay South Africa (1st ed). Fish Hoek, South Africa: Self-Published: Mollie Townsend. 129 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover scuffed, bottom corner rear cover creased, covers slightly scratched. In this beautiful book, the artist indulges her love of the Impressionist style of painting, impromptu studies of places and things in and around a lovely South African bay. ISBN: 0620338601. Our Book No: 24091. $40 AUD.

177. Trezise, Percy (1990). Lasca and her pups (1st p/b ed) [Picture Bluegum series]. Sydney: Collins/Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge few pages. Aboriginal picture story for children about a dingo and her pups who lived long ago during the Dreamtime. The large colourful drawings will delight any age. ISBN: 0207170037. Our Book No: 5765. $17.50 AUD.

178. Turnley, Cole (editor); Cole, E. W. (based on) (1992). Cole's funny picture book, no. 3 (4th, New Century ed). Melbourne: Cole Publications. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & cartoons & text-photos, two page corner tips folded. A book of humour, cartoons, puzzles and wisdom for young adults. Inspired by two original picture books by E. W. Cole (this one edited by his grandson). The pictorial cover contains a rainbow pattern. ISBN: 0909900213. Our Book No: 14158. $30 AUD.

179. Turp, Maggie (2001). Psychosomatic health: the body and the word (1st ed). Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small mark fore-edge. By lecturer in counselling, University of Hertfordshire. This book explores the relationship between physical and psychological well-being. Clearly written and well illustrated with examples throughout. The author also draws on contemporary developments in psychology, medicine, complementary medicine and neurophysiology. ISBN: 0333791940. Our Book No: 12669. $35 AUD.

180. Turvey, Dr Nigel (2006). Terania Creek rainforest wars (1st ed). Carindale, QLD: Glass House Books. 190 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, bottom corner front cover bent. This is the story of a seminal conflict between the forest industry and the conservation movement over rainforests in northern New South Wales (NSW). The author deftly presents the perspectives of both camps to draw lessons that have implications wherever environmental and industry interests collide. ISBN: 9781876819354. Our Book No: 24116. $25 AUD.

181. Vardaxis, Nicholas J. (1995). Immunology for the health sciences (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, published without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, tables, faint foxing front endpapers & edges, top corners bumped. This book provides a concise overview of the defence mechanisms to infection and of the human immune response. It is a text that has been written for students of the health sciences. Many tables and figures enhance the understanding of the text. ISBN: 0732930928. Our Book No: 24252. $45 AUD.

182. Vasiliev, L. L. (1976). Experiments in distant influence: discoveries by Russia's foremost parapsychologist. New York: E. P. Dutton. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures (including text-photos), tables, rubber stamps (including title page), edges lightly foxed. ISBN: 0525474218. Our Book No: 13540. $15 AUD.

183. Wajnryb, Ruth (2005). Away with words: a frolic through the landscape of language (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 328 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover lightly creased. This book is a collection of 100 cheeky capsules of wit, insight and meticulous research. The author looks at how and why our language works the way it does. ISBN: 0733315461. Our Book No: 24155. $20 AUD.

184. Wales, H.R.H. Prince of; Green, Candida Lycett (2003). The garden at Highgrove (Reprint ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 176 pp. Hardback small square quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour photos, illustrated endpapers. The Prince of Wales bought Highgrove in 1980. This lavishly illustrated book captures the scope and detail of each garden within a garden, and will delight gardeners and horticulturalists at every level. ISBN: 0297843346. Our Book No: 24246. $30 AUD.

185. Wall, Deborah (1990). Communication skills for business (1st ed). Jannali, NSW: Communication Training & Documentation. 367 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, tables, figures, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, front cover corner tips slightly worn, inner hinge split (no loose pages), owner's written name. This is a communication guide that provides communication skills using a hands-on approach. ISBN: 0731683544. Our Book No: 24147. $18 AUD.

186. Waters, Michael (1996). The Element dictionary of personal development: an A-Z of the most widely-used terms, theories and concepts (1st ed). Brisbane: Element / Jacaranda Wiley. 236 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, reader crease spine, edges slightly marked. This book is well researched and easy-to-access in an A-Z format. It will appeal to anyone interested in personal development. ISBN: 1852308346. Our Book No: 24190. $15 AUD.

187. Watkins, Mary (1988). Waking dreams (3rd as stated ed). Dallas, TX: Spring Publications. 174 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, light foxing edges, slight edgewear, faint foxing flyleaf, small stain inside rear cover bottom edge & corner, faint stain bottom corners few internal pages. In this classic, the author, an imaginal psychologist, discusses the immeasurable riches of fantasy life, waking dreams, active imagination, and imaginal others, showing with lucid clarity and remarkable care the relevance of fantasy to the practice of psychotherapy, education, and the drama of individual lives. ISBN: 0882143247. Our Book No: 24248. $15 AUD.

188. Welsh, Thea (2003). The cat who looked at the sky: a memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Flamingo. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease top edge front cover, top corner creased rear cover. The story of three cats, two households and the great truths of life. ISBN: 0732276179. Our Book No: 24173. $15 AUD.

189. Wettenhall, Esther (1995). The bush garden (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 146 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. The author dreamed of having an Australian bush garden of her own. This is the story of a dream that came true and developed into a lasting love affair. ISBN: 1875657355. Our Book No: 7286. $20 AUD.

190. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). Papunya School book of country and history (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This Aboriginal children's picture book tells the story of how Anangu from five different language groups came to live together at Papunya. From the time of first contacts with explorers, missionaries and pastoralists, to the Papunya art movement, and to the Warumpi Band, this multi-layered text shows us the unique environment that is Papunya School. ISBN: 1865085215. Our Book No: 24214. $20 AUD.

191. Whittam, John (1977). The politics of the Italian Army (1st ed). London: Croom Helm. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, top corners creased few pages, jacket slightly scratched (price-clipped flap, few tiny edge tears). This book examines the role of the Italian army from the creation of the Kingdom of Italy in 1861 until the end of the First World War. ISBN: 0856643173. Our Book No: 24172. $30 AUD.

192. Wilcox, Cathy (1991). Throw away lines (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 94 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly bent, crease fore-edge rear cover. This book is a collection of cartoons chosen mainly from her contributions to the 'Stay in Touch' column of the Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 0207173486. Our Book No: 24097. $13.50 AUD.

193. Wilson, Paul R.; McInnes, Dianne (2008). Five drops of blood: murder in the Cat Protection Society (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A criminologist analyses the murder of Dr Kathleen Marshall who was found dead in Brisbane, Queensland, in 1998. This book details the subsequent trial and imprisonment of a palmist and spiritualist. The conviction, based solely on DNA evidence, was a first in Australia and only the third in the world. ISBN: 9781741106527. Our Book No: 24193. $20 AUD.

194. Winch, John (1994). The old man who loved to sing (Reprint ed). Gosford, NSW: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, top corners slightly bumped, few tiny dents cover edges, few very tiny scuff marks front cover. The old man loved his valley, and the animals who lived there loved his singing. Then one day the singing stopped. This delightful children's picture book with the easy-to-read text and full-colour full-page drawings will suit all ages. ISBN: 1863882626. Our Book No: 24159. $20 AUD.

195. Winter, Graham (2007). Think one team: imagine the possibilities when everyone in your organisation thinks and acts as one big team (Reprint ed). West Lakes, SA: Seaview Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (small closed tear top edge, flaps attached to inside covers with tape, bottom edge slightly uneven). An inspiring fable and practical guide for managers, employees & jelly bean lovers. ISBN: 9781740084079. Our Book No: 24076. $22 AUD.

196. Yangchen, Soname (2006). Child of Tibet: the story of Soname's flight to freedom (1st ed). London: Piatkus. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The author was born in the Tibetan countryside during the Chinese occupation. In this inspiring autobiography, set against the backdrop of a turbulent Tibet, she talks about a different culture and way of life. One woman's indomitable spirit sustains her through desperate circumstances, heartache, international singing success and, at last, reunion with her lost family. ISBN: 0749951117. Our Book No: 24078. $18 AUD.

197. Yapko, Michael D. (1992). Hypnosis and the treatment of depressions: strategies for change (Reprint ed). Levittown, PA: Brunner/Mazel Publishers. 202 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, very minor edgewear jacket. American clinical psychologist examines the efficacy of the use of hypnosis for the treatment of depression. ISBN: 0876306822. Our Book No: 24211. $35 AUD.

198. Yapko, Michael D. (1994). Suggestions of abuse: true and false memories of childhood sexual abuse. New York: Simon & Schuster. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder stripe top edge. The first book, by an American clinical psychologist, to critically examine "repressed memories" of sexual abuse. A surprising proportion of qualified therapists are unaware how easily hypnotic suggestibility can produce therapist-induced false memories. ISBN: 0671874314. Our Book No: 13557. $20 AUD.

199. Zunshine, Lisa (2006). Why we read fiction: Theory of Mind and the novel (1st ed) [Theory and interpretation of narrative series]. Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press. 198 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, bottom edge rear cover & last few pages lightly bumped. This book offers a lucid overview of the most exciting area of research in contemporary cognitive psychology known as "Theory of Mind", and discusses its implications for literary studies. ISBN: 081425151X. Our Book No: 24150. $30 AUD.