BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


RECENT ACQUISITIONS - MAY 2010

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: RECENT ACQUISITIONS MAY 2010 ** LATEST ARRIVALS.
127 Items.

See also: RECENT ACQUISITIONS FOR PREVIOUS SIX (6) MONTHS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JUNE 6, 2010.



1. Abbott, Pamela; Sapsford, Roger (1998). Research methods for nurses and the caring professions (2nd ed) [Social science for nurses and the caring professions series]. Buckingham, Bucks: Open University Press. 200 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, rear cover & last few pages corner tips lightly creased. This substantially revised second edition is about the appreciation, evaluation and conduct of social research, aimed at nurses, social workers and community workers. ISBN: 0335196977. Our Book No: 13511. $22 AUD.

2. Adams, Patch (1998). Gesundheit! Bringing good health to you, the medical system, and society through physician service, complementary therapies, humor, and joy (Reprint ed). Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of Patch Adams's lifetime quest to introduce humour to life and transform the healthcare system. He has devoted his life to giving away health care. Doctor, clown, man of many hat. He is the founder of the Gesundheit Institute, a home-based medical practice in West Virginia that has treated 15,000 people for free. ISBN: 089281781X. Our Book No: 24084. $20 AUD.

3. Albert, J. & Son (1964). Albert's Boomerang Australian folk songs songster, No. 1 (1st ed). Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 27 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, slight wear spine, spine ends slightly rubbed. (Publication date, printer's mark.) Authentic Australian folk songs from Alex Hood's L.P. record 'The First Hundred Years'. Full words, melody line, guitar & banjo chords. Our Book No: 24015. $15 AUD.

4. Albert, J. & Son (1968). Albert's Hill Billy Songster, No. 2. Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 26 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, very slight creasing spine. Estimated date, late 1960s (song copyright, 1959, printer's mark 1964, 20c price sticker). The words and music of Hill Billy hits. Most of the songs have been written during the 30s and 40s. Some of the songs are: Yellow Rose Of Texas, Wagon Wheels, Old Shep, South of The Border. Our Book No: 24016. $15 AUD.

5. Albert, J. & Son (1968). Albert's Hill Billy Songster, No. 3. Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 34 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, slight creasing spine, top corner rear cover creased, few corners pages bent. Estimated date, late 1960s: 20c price sticker (original publication, 1947 - Age newspaper advert). The words and music of Hill Billy hits. Some of the songs are: When The Cactus Is Blooming At Home, Yippee Yadee Yi Yay, When The Tumble Weeds Come Tumbling Down Again, Gim-Me Crack Corn, I'll Take You Home Again, Kathleen. Our Book No: 24017. $15 AUD.

6. Albert, J. & Son (1968). Albert's Hill Billy Songster, No. 4. Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 34 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, very slight creasing spine, bottom corner front cover creased. Estimated date, late 1960s (20c price sticker). The words and music of Hill Billy hits. Some of the songs are: Frankie And Johnny, Shine On Harvest Moon, Carolina In The Morning, When The Red, Red Robin Comes Bob-Bob-Bobbin' Along, Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah. Our Book No: 24018. $15 AUD.

7. Albert, J. & Son (1968). Albert's Hill Billy Songster, No. 5. Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 26 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, very slight creasing spine, bottom corner front cover creased. Estimated date, late 1960s (1/- price, but 20c price sticker). The words and music of Hill Billy hits. Pine Tree, Pine Over me, A Dear John Letter, The Little green Valley, Makin' Whoopee, My Blue ridge Mountain Home, Roo Roo, Kangaroo. Our Book No: 24019. $15 AUD.

8. Algar, Anne (1990). The Chase organics manual: the organic allotment. London: Ian Allan Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A guide to growing organic fruit and vegetables. Includes chapters on choosing an allotment, cultivation, soil management, composting and manuring. Instructions for specific fruits and vegetables. ISBN: 0711019053. Our Book No: 4706. $10 AUD.

9. Allan (1925). Allan's memories of song: words - music - guitar chords [B8514]. Sydney: Allan & Co. 42 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), music scores, good only condition, very slight wear spine, minor edgewear, small marks & scuffs covers, front cover corner tips & some page corner tips bent, edge tears, pages lightly browned. (Copyright, Leo Feist, New York, 1925. This is the modern Australian reprint.) Contains words, music and guitar chords for some popular 1920s songs. Some of the songs are: Get happy, Midnight Waltz, Laugh Clown Laugh, When You Played The Organ (And I sang the Rosary). Our Book No: 24034. $15 AUD.

10. Allan (1939). Jovial songs for festive occasions: weddings, birthdays, smoke nights, student songs, X'mas carols, parties, etc (First ed) [B3274]. Melbourne: Allan & Co. 49 pp. Paperback quarto, stitched pamphlet, good only condition, minor edgewear, small tears spine, pages lightly browned. (Estimated date, 1939, Music Australia catalogue.) Sheet music. Some of the songs are: Auld Lang Syne, Australia Will Be There, Cockles And Mussels, Gundagi, When Johnny Comes Marching Home, My Bonny Is Over The Ocean, Silver Threads Among The Gold, Till We Meet Again, Melbourne Varsity Song, Mademoiselle From Armentieres. Our Book No: 24047. $20 AUD.

11. Andrewartha, Graham; McPhee, Susan; Axe, J. (illustrations) (1984). My very own special alligator story. Adelaide: Impact Centre. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (few minor scratches), very good plus condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old price marks). A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about an alligator. Actually, there is no text; you can make up a story to go with the delightful colour drawings. ISBN: 0959096205. Our Book No: 8332. $25 AUD.

12. Aron, Arthur; Aron, Elaine N.; Coups, Elliot J. (2006). Statistics for psychology (Pearson international edition) (Fourth ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 741 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition. Heavy (1.3 Kg). The fourth edition of this popular textbook of statistics for psychology students. ISBN: 0132018101. Our Book No: 13504. $50 AUD.

13. Bach, Richard (1994). Running from safety: an adventure of the spirit. New York: William Morrow. 274 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear flap slightly creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull provides a dialogue between himself and his inner child. While hang-gliding one afternoon, Bach is reminded of a promise he made to himself when a child: to write a book about all he has learned, and deliver it to his nine-year-old self, Dickie. This book is a primer about the author's thoughts on time, love, death and God, and laying out a belief system not unlike George Bernard Shaw's idea of the Life Force. Participating in this shared voyage of discovery is Bach's wife, Leslie, who contributes her own insights and acts as a kind of reality check. ISBN: 0688127169. Our Book No: 7021. $15 AUD.

14. Bailey, Alice A.; Khul, Djwhal (2003). Ponder on this: from the writings of Alice A. Bailey and the Tibetan master, Djwhal Khul (Reprint ed). New York: Lucis Publishing. 432 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Subtitle: Compiled by a student who has imposed his own punctuation on the original text. ISBN: 085330131X. Our Book No: 13474. $20 AUD.

15. Barker, Hazel (1995). African adventure: a senile safari? (1st ed). Sydney, Birchgrove: Birchgrove Books. 212 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slightly creased. The author and 74-year-old retired solicitor David Thurlow shipped their LandCruiser across the Indian Ocean to Durban, South Africa, and spend nine months driving through Africa. This book describes their experiences and the people they meet as they zigzag through 16 countries covering 47,000 kilometres. ISBN: 0646270885. Our Book No: 24111. $35 AUD.

16. Beachley, Layne (2008). Beneath the waves (1st ed). Sydney: Ebury / Random House. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, light pencil annotation top edge, crease top edge rear cover. This book is based on extensive interviews with more than thirty central figures, including classmates, friends, family and many of the biggest names in surfng. ISBN: 9781741667288. Our Book No: 24105. $25 AUD.

17. Bigu, J. (editor) (1976-1977). The Journal of Research in Psi Phenomena (3 issues). Kingston, ON: KARP: Kingston Association for Research in Parasciences. Each issue: 72 - 90 pp. Each issue: Paperback trade, card cover, as new condition. Canadian parapsychology journal. Consists of Volume 1 (nos 1-2), volume 2 (no 1). Our Book No: 13482. $45 AUD.

18. Bjork, Christina; Anderson, Lena (illustrations); Sandin, Joan (translation) (1989). Linnea in Monet's garden (Reprint ed). New York: R. & S. Books. 53 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour paintings, black & white photos, faint foxing top edge. Linnea visits Monet's garden. The beautiful illustrations and photos make this delightful children's picture book a joy to look at and learn about the French artist. ISBN: 9129583144. Our Book No: 21049. $15 AUD.

19. Brizer, David (1996). Addiction & recovery for beginners (1st ed) [Addiction series, Self Help series]. New York: Writers And Readers Publishing. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. This cartoon book is an introduction to the serious subject of chemical dependence with a bit of humor. By means of fact-and-fun filled caricatures and text, the authors take a graphic tour through the history, biology, and psychosocial underpinnings of addiction and its treatment. ISBN: 0863161987. Our Book No: 24139. $30 AUD.

20. Calcraft, Helen (1944). Uncle Dan's bird book (Profusely illustrated). London: Harper of Holloway / D. Harper & Co. 47 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover (gilt embossing), centre hinge slightly split (no loose pages), good plus condition only, colour & black & white photos, black & white & single-colour drawings, endpaper photo, map, slight wear spine ends, stickers, written dedication to owner. Estimated date: 1944 (WorldCat). Cover and endpaper watercolour paintings are by noted bird artist C. F. Tunnicliffe (stated as exhibited in 1942 and 1943 respectively). The written dedication is dated 1945. Our Book No: 3872. $10 AUD.

21. Campbell, Stuart (1980). A guide to the hard corals of Thai waters. Hong Kong / Townsville: Zebra Publishers / Stuart Campbell. 165 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos, figures. Australian marine specialist provides an excellent underwater photographic description of corals from coastal Thailand. The photographic illustrations of coral skeletons and simple descriptions of common species helps to close the gap between the complexities of coral taxonomy and the needs of underwater naturalists. The author finds that these corals are very similar over the entire Indo-Pacific region, including the Great Barrier Reef. ISBN: 0959556109. Our Book No: 7236. $25 AUD.

22. Carter, Dan T. (2000). The politics of rage: George Wallace, the origins of the New Conservatism, and the transformation of American politics (2nd, p/b ed). Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. 580 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, black & white photos, front cover & first few pages creased, page corners & spine lightly creased, corner few pages folded. Heavy. Combining biography with regional and national history, chronicles the dramatic rise and fall of George Wallace, a populist who abandoned his ideals to become a national symbol of racism, and later begged forgiveness. Argues that the four-time Alabama governor and four-time presidential candidate helped to establish the conservative political movement that put Ronald Reagan in the White House in 1980. In this second edition, Carter updates Wallace's story with a look at the politician's death, and summarises his own sense of the legacy of Wallace. The source book for a PBS-TV program on Wallace in the American Experience series. ISBN: 0807125970. Our Book No: 13490. $20 AUD.

23. Catherwood, Christopher (2003). Christians, Muslims, and Islamic rage: what is going on and why it happened. Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Offers in-depth Christian analysis and commentary on fundamentalist Islam in the post-September 11 world. Islam is placed in the broader context of relationships, particularly conflict, with Christianity over the centuries, especially after the fall of the Ottoman Empire after WW1. How the Bible reveals this intra-faith conflict will be resolved. ISBN: 0310251389. Our Book No: 13495. $20 AUD.

24. Clift, Charmian (1989). Walk To Paradise Gardens (1st thus ed). Sydney: Collins. 196 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased. This book is the authors first novel. It is introduced by her official biographer, Nadia Wheatley. It is a beautifully written and haunting black comedy of errors. ISBN: 0732225752. Our Book No: 24099. $15 AUD.

25. Clune, Frank (1962). Ned Kelly's last stand (1st thus ed). Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 196 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, very light browning pages. The story of notorious bushranger Ned Kelly. Our Book No: 24092. $15 AUD.

26. Cole, Kris (1993). Crystal clear communication: skills for understanding and being understood (1st ed) [AIM (NSW) Competive Edge Management Series]. Sydney: Prentice Hall. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. This book explains the essential techniques of successful communication and suggests practical ways to put them into practice in day-to-day living. ISBN: 0724801855. Our Book No: 24128. $20 AUD.

27. CSR (1970). Lord Denning's award concerning the Fiji sugar cane contract dispute: observations on its consequences and mistakes. Sydney: CSR: Colonial Sugar Refining Company Ltd. 48 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover (faded), stapled pamphlet, good condition only. About a legal dispute between the Fiji Government and Australian sugar producer CSR Ltd. Includes two enclosures: Legal statement by South Pacific Sugar Mills (a CSR subsidiary) (4p.); Enclosure with CSR company newsletter, no 116 (1p.). Our Book No: 13498. $30 AUD.

28. Dark, Eleanor (1979). Waterway [Water way] (500g ed). Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 384 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Novel set on the shores of Sydney Harbour during the 1930s. ISBN: 0207138389. Our Book No: 10092. $10 AUD.

29. Diespecker, Don (1991). One mind: an introduction to transpersonal psychology. Bellingen, NSW: Earthrise Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By former University of Wollongong psychologist and founding editor of the Australian Journal of Transpersonal Psychology. ISBN: 0731689895. Our Book No: 1775. $30 AUD.

30. Egan, Gerard (1998). The skilled helper: a problem-management approach to helping (6th ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing / Thomson Information. 377 pp. Hardback octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, bottom corners covers slightly bumped. This practical textbook is internationally recognized for its successful problem-management approach to effective helping. There are vivid examples throughout the book which show helping skills in action in a lot of possible relationships and settings-from correctional institutes and hospitals to private practice. ISBN: 053434948X. Our Book No: 13470. $30 AUD.

31. Egger, Garry (1981). The sport drug (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 139 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, old price marks, minor edgewear, faint foxing flyleaves, slight crease cover & few pages. How sport can produce highs and transcendence similar to that of addictive drugs. Thus sport may play a role in drug rehabilitation. ISBN: 0868610283. Our Book No: 10062. $15 AUD.

32. Ehrenwald, Jan (1978). The ESP experience: a psychiatric validation. New York: Basic Books. 308 pp. hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), edge tears jacket (front flap clipped), edges lightly foxed, rubber stamp. American psychiatrist and parapsychologist presents a comprehensive theory of psi phenomena. He views conventional laboratory ESP research as little relevant to the human condition. He concentrates on telepathic and clairvoyant incidents in real life and death situations. Traces the roots of ESP to the mother-child relationship. ISBN: 0465020569. Our Book No: 13509. $20 AUD.

33. Elder, Bruce (2003). Remember when: reflections on a changing Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, base spine bumped, reader crease front cover near spine. This book examines a changing Australia and is very entertaining and thought provoking. ISBN: 0734405383. Our Book No: 24079. $30 AUD.

34. Eliezer, Yaffa; Eliezer, Shalom (1989). The fourth state of matter: an introduction to the physics of plasma. Bristol: Adam Hilger. 226 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, figures including text-photos, bottom edge rear cover & last few pages stained, top edge lightly foxed. By Israeli professor of physics. Although the three states of matter (solid, liquid, gas) are well-known, most of the Universe consists of a forurth state: plasma (fluid of electrically charged particles, often at very high temperatures). A comprehensive overview, suitable for both physicists and lay readers. ISBN: 0852741642. Our Book No: 13499. $25 AUD.

35. Elliott, Brian (editor) (1979). The Jindyworobaks [Portable Australian authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 330 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Poems from strongly nationalistic poets (1930s to 1950s) who found a new set of symbols in the ritual mythology of the Aborigines. Includes Rex Ingamells, Flexmore Husdon, Ian Mudie, W. Hart-Smith, Roland Robertson, and many others from numerous relevant anthologies. Selected and edited, with introduction and bibliography by Brian Elliott. Front cover: Aboriginal bark painting from Yirrkalla, Arnhem Land. ISBN: 0702212970. Our Book No: 1019. $12.50 AUD.

36. Essex (1965). Essex Album of Hits, no. 2 (no date ed). Sydney: Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd. 24 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover & few pages slightly bent, light creasing spine, minor annotation two pages, tiny tear top edge rear cover, tiny tear base of spine. Estimated date, 1965 (Music Australia catalog). The words and music to various songs made famous in the late 1960s, such as Lemon Tree, Substitute, My Kind of Girl (Recorded by the late Don Lane), Red Rubber Ball, Turn Turn Turn. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 24030. $15 AUD.

37. Feinberg, Wilburt (2005). They said I killed Christ. Bowral, NSW: Self-Published: Wilburt Feinberg. 150 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Amazing autobiography of an American Jew (now Australian citizen), who worked in Israel, Singapore (on behalf of Israel) and then several years on developmental projects for the United Nations. He became disillusioned with the UN, then joined the ITDG, founded by environmentalist E. F. Schumacher. ISBN: 1876409614. Our Book No: 13485. $20 AUD.

38. Firbas, Jan (2006). Functional sentence perspective in written and spoken communication (Reissue ed) [Studies in English language series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover & few pages bent. The author discusses the distribution of the degrees of communicative dynamism over sentence elements, which determines the orientation or perspective of the sentence. The second part of the book deals with spoken communication and considers the place of intonation in the interplay of FSP factors, establishing the concept of prosodic prominence. ISBN: 0521031826. Our Book No: 24122. $40 AUD.

39. Forrestal, Elaine (2008). Black Jack Anderson: Australia's most notorious pirate (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book tells the story of Black Jack Anderson who made a living by raiding passing ships off the southwest coast of Australia. ISBN: 9780143005940. Our Book No: 24106. $25 AUD.

40. Garden, Earth (2004). The Earth Garden water book (1st ed). Trentham, VIC: Earth Garden Books. 127 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner covers. This resource manual is for anyone wanting to design their own water saving system, or buy 'off the shelf', cleverly-designed Australian systems and services that will slash water bills. ISBN: 0958639728. Our Book No: 24112. $20 AUD.

41. Garratt, Bob (2003). The fish rots from the head: The crisis in our boardrooms: Developing the crucial skills of the competent director (Revised ed). London: Profile Books. 281 pp. paperback, as new condition. A company's success or failure depends much on the performance of its board (ancient CHinese saying: "the fish rots from the head"). Clarifies and integrates the roles and tasks of the director by arguing that directors must develop a broader mindset to deal with the uncertainty of higher-level issues such as policy formulation, strategy, and accountability. ISBN: 186197616X. Our Book No: 13479. $15 AUD.

42. Gates, Jeff (1999). The ownership solution: towards a shared capitalism for the twenty-first century. London: Penguin Books. 389 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip front cover lightly creased. A brilliant re-invention of capitalism so as to provide a better spread wealth ownership and foster wealth creation. How to move away from a remote money-driven system that increases inequality, pillages resources and damages the environment. ISBN: 0140275304. Our Book No: 2670. $12.50 AUD.

43. Ghahramani, Zarah (2007). My life as a traitor (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly worn, tiny tear bottom edge three pages, edges lightly browned. This book is a beautifully written memoir of the author's life in Iran. Her descriptions of Persian culture, contemporary Iranian society, and the radical Islamist politics are eye-opening, as is her account of the growing voice of dissent in Iran. This story is an unforgettable testimony to the strength of the human spirit. ISBN: 9781921215506. Our Book No: 24102. $20 AUD.

44. Glaskin, G. M. (1974). Windows of the mind: discovering your past and future lives through massage and mental exercise (First US ed). New York: Delacorte Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed. Australian novelist explores an easy method of achieving trance states by using the Christos technique involving mental exercise and foot massage. ISBN: 044008816X. Our Book No: 2661. $30 AUD.

45. Gleeson, Libby (1999). Writing Hannah: on writing for children (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very plus good condition, minor edgewear, few scratches covers. The Australian author looks at the fascinating world of writing for children. ISBN: 0868066796. Our Book No: 24131. $20 AUD.

46. Government, Commonwealth (1945). Return to civil life: a handbook of information for members of the forces on the road back to life (First ed). Canberra: Ministry of Post-War Reconstruction. 56 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (slightly flecked), stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, inside covers lightly foxed, pages browned. Our Book No: 13486. $16.50 AUD.

47. Hall, Stuart (editor); du Gay, Paul (editor) (1996). Questions of cultural identity (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 198 pp. Hardback octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, faint foxing top edge, tiny dent fore-edge covers. The chapters in this book originated in a series of seminars organized by the Sociology Research Group at the Open University as part of its 1993-94 research theme 'Cultural Identities'. This collection brings together contributions from different disciplines and theoretical traditions. This book will interest students and researchers in cultural studies and sociology. ISBN: 0803978820. Our Book No: 24127. $30 AUD.

48. Hamilton, N. Gregory (1996). The self and the ego in psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 187 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Argues that ego functioning is an integral part of object relationships, acquiring different colourings according to the character of the relationships (internal and external) in which we find ourselves. Builds on the work of previous object relations therapists (eg, Fairbairn, Winnicott, Klein) and has great value in clinical practice. Numerous case histories. ISBN: 1568216599. Our Book No: 13481. $25 AUD.

49. Hartman, Geoffrey H. (editor) (1985). Psychoanalysis & the question of the text (1st thus ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, covers slightly lifted. The authors confront the changing vocabularies and modified models of applied analysis, and reflect on the fruitful complication of psychoanalytic study as it accepts its mutual relation to language and literature. (Originally published in 1978 as Selected Papers From The English Institute, 1976-77, New Series, No. 2.). ISBN: 0801831601. Our Book No: 24129. $20 AUD.

50. Hassan, Riaz (1995). Suicide explained: the Australian experience (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket, very faint foxing top edge. The first thorough Australian study on this tragic major social and public health problem. The author provides the first comprehensive overview of suicide in Australia. His benchmark work creates a new synthesis between existing studies and new evidence. Written for the general reader. It will also be a basic text for students and academics in the fields of sociology, psychology, social work, law and medicine. ISBN: 0522846777. Our Book No: 24100. $40 AUD.

51. Herrmann, D. J (editor); Chaffin, R. (editor) (1988). Memory in historical perspective: the literature before Ebbinghaus (1st ed) [Recent research in psychology series]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 254 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, figures, slight foxing top edge, shop sticker inside front cover, minor edgewear,. This book provides researchers, teachers and students with ready access to the major works that represent the history of memory research. ISBN: 0387967052. Our Book No: 24094. $50 AUD.

52. Hilgard, Ernest; Hilgard, Josephine (1983). Hypnosis in the relief of pain (Revised ed). Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover creased, covers slightly marked, faint foxing edges, slight edgewear. In this book, two distinguished researchers present a considered assessment in the role of hypnosis in relation to pain as based both on studies in the experimental laboratory and in clinical practice. ISBN: 0865760624. Our Book No: 24194. $30 AUD.

53. Hobbs, Samuel (1884). One hundred and fifty culinary dainties: for the epicure, the invalid and the dyspeptic. London: Dean & Son. 150 pp. Hardback small, blue cloth cover (embossed, gilt & black lettering), good condition only, errata slip tipped in, bookplate front pastedown, rear inner hinge split (no loose pages), discoloured base front cover & (faintly) top rear cover, two faint ring marks rear cover, edgewear spine ends & corners, minor pencil annotation, owner's written name & date title page. (Estimated date, 1884 - Libraries Australia catalogue.) By the former Chef de Cuisine, Messrs Gunter & Co, Berkeley Square, London. Contains testimonials from many of the nobility. Although the cover reads 150 culinary dainties, inside the book the title page reads 160, and there are 159 recipes listed in the table of contents. Two extra pages of adverts at rear: Footman and Butler, Serviettes, The Housemaid and Parlourmaid; and Gunters Modern Confectioner. Our Book No: 13267. $80 AUD.

54. Hogarth, Andrew (1989). The Great Plains revisited (Photographic images of the American West 1981 - 1989). City Not Stated, Sydney: Andrew Hogarth / Robert Burton, printer. Unnum 124 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page black & white photos & drawings, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Copy 335 of a limited edition of 350 copies. Picturesque photographs of the American West (the Great Plains states, from Montana to Texas) by a Scottish-Australian photographer. Includes 17-page directory of battlefields, monuments and markers. The autograph is by Hogarth. ISBN: 0731678311. Our Book No: 6638. $50 AUD.

55. Horne, Donald; Horne, Myfanwy (2007). Dying: a memoir (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing base spine. This unique book is the last work of one of Australia's most respected and influential thinkers. On learning that his illness was terminal, the author began dictating his experience of dying, and his resulting journal is full of courage, honesty, insight and humour. These essays have been refined by Myfanwy, his wife and long time editor. Myfanwy has also written her own inspirational account of Donald's final weeks. ISBN: 9780670071029. Our Book No: 24103. $25 AUD.

56. Howell, David C. (1995). Fundamental statistics for the behavioral sciences [behavioural sciences] (Third ed). Belmont, CA: Duxbury Press / Wadsworth. 457 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tables, appendices. Heavy. Introduces statistics to students and practitioners of psychology, education and other behavioural sciences by emphasizing the logic of statistical procedures rather than their theoretical derivation. Unique features include worked examples from published literature, use of computer analyses (SPSS, Minitab), and the coverage of modern exploratory data analysis (EDA). ISBN: 0534239765. Our Book No: 8420. $20 AUD.

57. Hughes, Shirley (1991). Dogger (1st thus ed) [Little Greats series]. London: Random Century. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings (some full-page), tiny dent bottom edge cover. Dave loses his soft brown toy dog and then finds it. This is a delightful children's story and the author's charming sketches have a special charm. ISBN: 1856817644. Our Book No: 22902. $15 AUD.

58. Inglis, Ken (1993). Australian colonists: an exploration of social history 1788 - 1870 (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 379 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. The first of four planned books on Australian social history. Divided into four sections. 1. The People. 2. Holidays Old and New. 3. War and Peace. 4. The Stuff of History. Has chapters on the convicts, emigrants, St Patrick's Day, NSW Anniversary Day (later Australia Day), bushrangers, diggers. ISBN: 0522845266. Our Book No: 13494. $20 AUD.

59. James, Kate (2006). Women of the Gobi: journeys on the silk road (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner covers creased, few tiny creases front cover. The author travelled across the deserts of northwest China in the footsteps of three early 20th-century missionaries and their adopted daughter. Mildred Cable and the sisters Eva and Francesca French, who spent most of their lives in China, adopted a deaf Mongolian girl called Topsy, and braved sandstorms and warlords to cross the barren Gobi desert on a Bible-laden donkey cart five times between 1923 and 1936. This is a beautifully written travel tale full of humour and adventure. ISBN: 9781864033298. Our Book No: 24075. $22 AUD.

60. Johnstone, Matthew (2005). I had a Black Dog: his name was depression (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. Unnum 40 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This book is the author's moving, illuminating, and uplifting insight into what it is like to live with Black Dog as a companion and the strength and support that can be found within and around us to tame it. ISBN: 0330421832. Our Book No: 24138. $15 AUD.

61. Karasu, T. Byram (1998). The psychotherapist's interventions: integrating psychodynamic perspectives in clinical practice. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small dent), as new condition (in very good dustjacket). Presents the basic critical activity of the psychotherapist (psychoanalyst) treating clinical patients. Two predominant paradigms - conflict and deficit theory - are applied, as well as dyadic and triadic object relations. The therapist addresses and deals with conflictual concomitants, as well as developmental derailments, because the patient is a product of both. ISBN: 1568216890. Our Book No: 13476. $25 AUD.

62. Kellehear, Alan (1993). The unobtrusive researcher: a guide to methods (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover corner tip lightly creased, minor faint pencil underlining. Australian sociologist provides a practical easy-to-read guide to a range of methods that can supplement or replace more conventional social research (which mainly uses surveys and indepth interviews). Includes archival research, audiovisual sources, observation, post-structuralist approaches. ISBN: 1863735135. Our Book No: 12531. $40 AUD.

63. Kelly, William L. (1991). Psychology of the unconscious: Mesmer, Janet, Freud, Jung, and current issues (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamp, top corner tip front flap jacket bent. William L. Kelly critically reviews the lives and works of four major contributors to our present knowledge of the unconscious: Anton Mesmer, Pierre Janet, Sigmund Freud, and Carl Gustav Jung. ISBN: 0879755903. Our Book No: 2915. $26.50 AUD.

64. Klaebe, Helen (2005). Onward Bound: the first 50 years of Outward Bound Australia (1st ed). Tharwa, ACT: Australian Outward Bound Foundation. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book scours archives and public records and combines them with personal stories from past and present OBA founders, staff and participants to follow this colourful social history of an organisation that in the past fifty years has touched the lives of more than 250,000 Australians. ISBN: 0975810804. Our Book No: 24132. $30 AUD.

65. Krishnamurty, Goteti Bala; Kasovia-Schmitt, Patricia; Ostroff, David J. (1994). Statistics: An interactive text for the health and life sciences. Boston: Jones & Bartlett. 709 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Many real-life statistics examples. Has spaces for students to write in answers. Our Book No: 3838. $30 AUD.

66. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1978). On death and dying (reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing edges, pages lightly browned. The author tells the stories of her patients who shared their agonies, expectations and frustrations during the final stages of their lives. ISBN: 0422754900. Our Book No: 1106. $15 AUD.

67. LaBerge, David (1995). Attentional processing: the brain's art of mindfulness [Perspectives in cognitive neuroscience series]. Princeton, NJ: HUP: Harvard University Press. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). American professor of cognitive sciences provides a systematic unified treatment of attention from psychological, computational and neurobiological perspectives, and how attention relates to perception, thought and behaviour. One focus is on the two subcortical structures (superior colliculus and thalamus) contain circuit mechanisms that embody an algorithm of attention. ISBN: 0674052684. Our Book No: 13505. $30 AUD.

68. Lawson, Henry (2000). While the billy boils (Classic Australian yarns) (1st thus ed). Melbourne, Dingley: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Book Distributors. 186 pp. Hardback small square quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, base spine slightly rubbed. In this collection of Lawson short stories at his humourous best, there are a gallery of characters, the drover, the swaggie, the bush philosopher, the larrikin, the digger, the confidence man - all revealing a typically Australian brand of humour. This new edition presents the stories accompanied by the paintings of Samuel Thomas Gill. This book is full of fun and warmth. ISBN: 1865151351. Our Book No: 24086. $22 AUD.

69. Leary, Mark R. (1991). Introduction to behavioral research methods (1st, p/b ed). Belmont, CA: Wadsworth. 360 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, cover lightly scuffed. The first paperback edition of this bestselling textbook on behavioural research methods. ISBN: 0534983235. Our Book No: 13489. $15 AUD.

70. Lee, George; Thomas, Jennie (told by) (2006). Going dingo (Memoirs of life 'in care' - the good, the bad and the brutal). Burleigh, QLD: Zeus Publications. 185 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Memoir of a state ward. His childhood in England was abusive. Brought to Australia at age 12, he became a street kid, and then a state ward in Victoria (fairly treated) and New South Wales (tough and often brutal treatment in various juvenile detention centres). ISBN: 1921118199. Our Book No: 13477. $30 AUD.

71. Lee, Heidi; Parry, Tristan (illustrations) (2004). The yowie that nobody wanted (1st thus ed) [Yowie series]. Sydney: New Holland. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, two tiny dents top edge front cover. An Australian children's picture book about a yowie which is a mythological animal. The large glossy full-page full-colour illustrations will appeal to any age. ISBN: 1741102685. Our Book No: 24104. $15 AUD.

72. Legal Service of Western Australia, Aboriginal (1995). Telling our story: a report by the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (Inc) on the removal of Aboriginal children from their families in Western Australia. Perth: Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia. 247 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition. Our Book No: 13512. $30 AUD.

73. Lipkin, Mike (1995). Lost and found: my journey to hell and back (2nd impression ed). Cape Town: Human & Rousseau. 163 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint browning on edges & internal pages. The South African author talks about his battle with acute depression. He struggled for almost three decades until he was brought to the brink of suicide. It is also the uplifting and inspiring story of recovery and the lessons his experience gave him on how to live a purposeful and fulfilled life. ISBN: 0798134062. Our Book No: 24119. $20 AUD.

74. Macnab, Francis (2001). The human spirit: inner strength in turbulent times (1st ed). Melbourne: Crown Content. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. Written in non-technical language, this book is about rediscovering a believable practical religion. The author is the executive director of the Cairnmillar Institute, a leading centre for psychological treatment, education and training. ISBN: 1863503986. Our Book No: 24121. $15 AUD.

75. Majupuria, Indra (1990). Enjoy Nepalese cuisine: traditional food & drinks with some global insights. Lash, Gwalior, India: M. Devi. 128 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, as new condition, colour (few black & white) text-photos, black & white drawings, maps. (Estimated date, 1990s, Libraries Australia catalogue.) Recipes, and 295 colour photos, 50 line drawings and 2 maps. This great little book explains the Nepalese traditions with food and beverages and also explains the history of their traditions. ISBN: 9993354007. Our Book No: 24120. $25 AUD.

76. Manuel, Lynn; Wilson, Janet (illustrations) (1997). Lucy Maud and the Cavendish cat (1st ed). Toronto: Tundra. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, full-page colour illustrations. This delightful book is a true story, complied from the many references to Daffy the cat that appear in the Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery, Volumes 1 and 2. The beautiful paintings will delight children and adults alike. This book is very special and will have appeal to cat lovers and lovers of L. M. Montgomery's children's stories. ISBN: 0887763979. Our Book No: 22042. $20 AUD.

77. Marsh, Nicholas (2002). How to begin studying English literature (3rd revised ed) [Palgrave study guides]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 150 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This fully revised and expanded third edition offers practical help on how to approach novels, plays and poems. It contains easy to read chapters on themes, characters, structure and style which explain how to analyse a text. ISBN: 9780333968710. Our Book No: 24108. $30 AUD.

78. Mathieson, Craig (2000). The sell-in: how the music business seduced alternative rock (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages very lightly browned. This book charts the artistic and commercial struggle behind the breakthrough of alternatiive rock groups in the 1990s. ISBN: 1865084123. Our Book No: 24133. $25 AUD.

79. McGill, Craig; Elliot, Susan (2005). Footy dogs: the dogs of Australian Rules football (1st ed). Sydney, Rozelle: Giant Dog Pty Ltd. 280 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, burgandy cloth cover, as new condition, colour photos. This book features over 100 players from all sixteen AFL teams (Australian Rules football) and over 210 stunning photos of their loyal dogs. ISBN: 0958085633. Our Book No: 24117. $35 AUD.

80. McIlwraith, Hamish (2001). Coping with bereavement (Revised ed). Oxford: Oneworld. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few scratches & tiny dents covers. This book will offer support and strength to all those mourning the loss of a partner, friend or relative. The author has based his book on a combination of practical advice and empathy drawn from his own experience. ISBN: 1851682864. Our Book No: 24098. $20 AUD.

81. McLean, Simon (1994). ABC: adventures in the alphabet [Albert & Friends series]. Brisbane: Steve Parish Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, colour drawings, covers slightly creased, minor edgewear, cover corners creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994.) A children's picture story about learning the alphabet by naming the bird, animal or lizard and saying the letter that starts the word. The big colourful illustrations make this a great book for any age. ISBN: 0947263721. Our Book No: 24083. $20 AUD.

82. McPhee, Hilary (2002). Other people's words (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 312 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light crease spine, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned. Autobiography of the Australian publisher, co-founder of McPhee Gribble, later sold to penguin Books. ISBN: 0330363425. Our Book No: 13675. $18 AUD.

83. McQueen, Ronald A.; Knussen, Christina (2006). Introducing research methods and statistics in psychology (1st p/b ed). Harlow, Essex: Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 437 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, figures, tables, appendices. By psychologists, Glasgow Caledonian University. A new type of textbook: student-centred and eminently practical. Not just a guide to the conduct of psychological research, but also an effective support system for the particular problems. Example calculations using the statistical package SPSS. The book is divided into seven parts: Introduction; Planning a research project; Carrying out research (methods and procedures); Tables, figures and descriptive statistics; Drawing inferences and testing hypotheses; Carrying out qualitative research; Writing up research. ISBN: 0131249401. Our Book No: 12203. $55 AUD.

84. Mendelssohn, Felix; Diack, Michael J. (arranger) (1931). Come Unto Him Cantata: the music selected from Mendelssohn (1st ed). London: Paterson's Publications Ltd. 65 pp. Paperback small quarto, stitched, good condition only, sticker scuff mark title page, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing base spine, cover slightly loose (all pages in place), minor foxing title pages & few other pages. Sheet music selected from Mendelssohn. Staff and Sol-fa (choruses). Our Book No: 24046. $25 AUD.

85. Michell, Joel (1990). An introduction to the logic of psychological measurement (1st ed). Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 190 pp. Hardback, very good condition, figures, flyleaf slightly marked, some light foxing on edges, shop sticker back cover. Academic from the University of Sydney examines the widespread assumption that existing psychometric procedures provide scientific measurement. Operationalism and representationalism are critically examined, and the classical view, that measurement assesses quantity, is defended. Conjoint measurement is used to test the hypothesis that variables are quantitative. He uses psychological examples such as Thurstone's law of comparative judgment, multidimensional scaling, and Coombs' theory of unfolding. ISBN: 0805805664. Our Book No: 2471. $50 AUD.

86. Moore, Bruce (2008). Speaking our language: the story of Australian English (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 225 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-illustrations, crease front cover, minor edgewear. This book tells for the first time the full story of Australian English - where it came from, the forces that moulded it, why it takes its present form, and where it is going. The story begins with Joseph Banks and Captain James Cook in 1770, and it continues to the present day, when Australian English is firmly established as the natural and national language of Australia. It explains how and when the Australian accent developed, and how and when a distinctive vocabulary was created. ISBN: 9780195565782. Our Book No: 24070. $30 AUD.

87. Mortimer, Mary (1991). When your partner dies (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing edges, faint foxing inside covers & few pages. This self-help book is about coping with the experience of loss, grief and recovery when your partner dies. ISBN: 0868064181. Our Book No: 24082. $20 AUD.

88. Moustakas, Clark (1997). Relationship play therapy. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket rear flap corner creased. Renowned child therapist shows how play can affirm and liberate children: eg, children who suddenly become troubled in their family or at school (who can work out their anger and fear in just a few sessions); and children who are seriously disturbed and must struggle to achieve emotional maturity, respect for others, and faith in themselves. ISBN: 0765700298. Our Book No: 13468. $30 AUD.

89. Nagera, Humberto (1993). Obsessional neuroses: developmental psychopathology (Updated ed). Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine very lightly faded. By American psychoanalyst and psychiatry professor. An extensive review of Freud's writings, resulting in an invaluable diagnostic profile. With new section on treating obsessive-compulsive disorders. ISBN: 1568211511. Our Book No: 13502. $25 AUD.

90. Nash, John (illustrations) (1992). Cats (1st ed) [Themes in art series]. London: Scala Publications. 64 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, full-colour illustrations, dark blue endpapers, frontispiece, tiny dent front cover. This book on the image of the cat in Western art chronicles their fortunes from goddesses in Ancient Egypt to devils in the Middle Ages and the adored pets of today. ISBN: 1857590090. Our Book No: 24071. $20 AUD.

91. Nasio, Juan-David (1997). Hysteria: the splendid child of psychoanalysis [Lacanian clinical field series]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 153 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover lightly scuffed & corner tips creased. The controversial history of hysteria (psychoneurosis) from Freud to Lacan. The construct is widely held to reflect prejudices against women. However Lacan did not regard it as gender-bound - one of the most fundamental preoccupations of existence was: What does it mean to be a woman or a man?' ISBN: 1568218745. Our Book No: 13469. $25 AUD.

92. Neutens, James J.; Rubinson, Laurna (1996). Research techniques for the health sciences. Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 352 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition. ISBN: 020517924X. Our Book No: 13507. $20 AUD.

93. O'Donovan, Annie; Tanberg, Ron (1984). Tandberg's age of consensus (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Anne O'Donovan. 96 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased, pages lightly browned. This is cartoonist Ron Tandberg's third book. Most of the political cartoons in this collection originally appeared in The Age newspaper. ISBN: 0908476167. Our Book No: 24083. $15 AUD.

94. O'Grady, Annie (1997). Past lifetimes: keys for change (1st ed). Burra Creek, NSW: Sally Milner. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. Australian writer discusses reincarnation, including the experiences of many individuals. ISBN: 1863511709. Our Book No: 24088. $20 AUD.

95. O'Grady, John (1970). So sue me (1st as stated ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 91 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Author of They're A Weird Mob. These humorous essays, state his thoughts and conclusions on various things and people. ISBN: 0725400129. Our Book No: 24090. $15 AUD.

96. Oommen, Tom (2003). Chelation in occlusive vascular disorders. Mangalore: Oommens Charitable Trust. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This unconventional therapy is described in detail by an Indian clinical pharmacologist and academic. Our Book No: 13466. $40 AUD.

97. Putnam, Frank W. (1989). Diagnosis and treatment of multiple personality disorder (First ed) [Foundations of modern psychiatry series]. New York: Guilford Press. 351 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The first modern textbook providing a comprehensive and integrated review of this complex disorder by an American psychiatrist. ISBN: 0898621771. Our Book No: 12219. $26.50 AUD.

98. Reid, Janice (editor); Trompf, Peggy (editor) (1990). The health of immigrant Australia: a social perspective (1st ed). Sydney: HBJ: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 403 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, figures, minor edgewear, crease back cover, small stain bottom corner last few pages. By academics from a crosscultural studies centre, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0729503844. Our Book No: 8312. $30 AUD.

99. Revitt, Ronald M. (1988). Lessons in: traditional landscape composition (1st ed). Wamberal, NSW: Anvil Press. 50 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, spiral binding, black & white text-drawings & photos, minor edgewear, tiny crease top edge, few light dents & scratches in covers, faint foxing book edges, signed by author. This book is the manual used in his composition workshops. This manual does not exhaust the subject of artistic composition, but, will lead the leisure painter to further study of past masters. The manual is designed for the addition of the readers own notes, sketches and completed exercises. ISBN: 0959098763. Our Book No: 24073. $35 AUD.

100. Ricci, L. (editor) (1972). Ricci traditional variations, and cadenzas for voice: Book 2 (male voices) (Reprint ed). Italy: Ricordi. 39 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, music scores, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creasing spine, tiny tear top spine. Words and music written in Italian, originally published 1903. Our Book No: 24043. $15 AUD.

101. Ricci, L. (editor) (1994). Ricci variations, cadenzas and traditions for voice: Book 1 (female voices) (Reprint ed). Italy: Ricordi. 89 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, music scores, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creasing spine. Words and music written in Italian, originally published 1903. Our Book No: 24042. $15 AUD.

102. Rubens, Paul A. (1909). Dear Little Denmark: a Danish musical incident in two acts: book, lyrics and music (1st ed). London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 157 pp. Paperback wide quarto, card cover, pictorial cover, good condition only, pages lightly browned, edgewear, faint rubber stamp front cover, rubber stamp title page, edge tears, rear cover slightly marked, crease & small scuff mark front cover, small loss spine ends, tiny black texta mark top edge & front cover. Performed, 1909 (also copyright date). This booklet contains the lyrics and music for one of Paul Rubens most successful (Edwardian) musicals. At head of title and on back cover: Prince of Wales Theatre: produced by Mr Frank Curzon. Our Book No: 24033. $35 AUD.

103. Rutgers, Dr Sir Hendrik (1992). A testimony of a lawyer. Sydney, Blacktown: Hexagon Press. 150 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos (one in colour), endpaper maps, rear cover scratched (small dent). Autobiography of Dutch-Australian solicitor and MBE. His remarkably varied life included being part of the Dutch Underground during WW2, and a judge advocate in Indonesia during war crime trials. ISBN: 090806313X. Our Book No: 13491. $25 AUD.

104. Saki; Lambert, J. W. (editor) (1969). The Bodley Head Saki: Short stories: The Unbearable Bassington (3rd impression ed). London: Bodley Head. 489 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, small scuff mark front cover jacket, spine slightly faded jacket, written dedication to owner. This book contains fifty-two short stories, and The Unbearable Bassington as a full story. Nearly fifty years after his death on the Western Front, Hector Hugh Munro, better known as Saki, still shines among the small group of English masters of the short story. ISBN: 0370005511. Our Book No: 24136. $20 AUD.

105. Sandrel, Micheline; Durand, Paul (illustrations) (1972). The mystery owl. London: Tom Stacey. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, corners worn. A beautifully illustrated children's story about an owl. ISBN: 0854682805. Our Book No: 3106. $18 AUD.

106. Sayer, Rosemary; Eastwood, Trevor (2009). The CEO, the chairman and the board: Trevor Eastwood (1st ed). Melbourne, Prahan: Hardie Grant. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tiny scuff top edge, few tiny scuffs covers, minor edgewear jacket. Trevor Eastwood transformed Westfarmers, a farmer's co-operative in Western Australia, into a top 20 publicly listed corporation, taking it from a share market capitalisation of $27 million to more than $1 billion. This book is a fascinating story of one man's adventures in business and in life: from growing up in suburban Perth during the 1940s and '50s to negotiating with white-robed sheiks in the Middle East, crossing swords with Alan Bond, driving in the London to Sydney Car Rally, and leading Westfarmers' highly controversial acquisition of Coles. ISBN: 9782740667791. Our Book No: 24080. $35 AUD.

107. Seligman, Martin E. P. (1994). Learned optimism (Optimism is essential for a good and successful life - you too can acquire it) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, light creases covers, spine creased. This book shows us how to stop automatically assuming guilt; how to break the habit of seeing the worst outcome in every setback; how to be optimistic. Compiles scientific evidence that optimism is vital to overcoming defeat and exhibits how readers can learn the habit of optimism necessary for a successful and happy life. ISBN: 0091825687. Our Book No: 9732. $12.50 AUD.

108. Simpson, Bruce (2001). Packhorse drover (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. During the 1950s the author walked mobs of cattle more than 1200 strong from the Northern Territory to the railhead at Dajarra or to fattening properties in Queensland. His poems and yarns about this tough, uncompromising life are widely known in the bush. ISBN: 0733304788. Our Book No: 22286. $20 AUD.

109. Singer, Jerome L. (editor) (1990). Repression and dissociation: implications for personality theory, psychopathology, and health (Reprint ed) [John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation series on mental health and development]. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 512 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. At the heart of Sigmund Freud's theory of psychoanalysis is the concept of repression, the avoidance on conscious awareness of experiences associated with conflict. Repression and related defense mechanisms such as dissociation remain central concepts in all psychodynamic approaches to psychotherapy, though many cognitive and behavioral scientists have greatly extended and altered Freud's original definition of repressive behavior. In this volume, some of the world's leading experts in clinical psychiatry, clinical psychology, health psychology, and cognitive psychology examine the historical origins of the concept of repression, survey the clinical and research evidence for its existence as a psychological function, and summarize the major theoretical formulations of repression current today, including the emerging concept of repression as a personality style. Several contributors explore implications of a repressor personality style for physiology and health, investigating its links to stress and its effects on the immune system and on diseases such as cancer. ISBN: 0226761061. Our Book No: 12667. $35 AUD.

110. Skehan, Patricia; Hodder, Jill (2006). Where the blue wattle grows: spooky stories from Yaralla (1st ed). Concord, NSW: P. Skehan Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly scuffed, autograph (author's written name on title page), owner's written name. These ghostly short stories are based on the historic house Yaralla, at Concord, Sydney, New South Wales. They are suitable for primary school students. The photos and epilogue state the history of this very important building for the Concord community. ISBN: 0975045415. Our Book No: 24087. $22 AUD.

111. Slavney, Phillip R. (1990). Perspectives on "hysteria". Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket front flap corner creased. Explores the historical, intellectual and clinical roots of a condition that has puzzled experts for centuries, and which has been subject to much criticism, for example, from feminists (as hysteria more commonly diagnosed in women). Separate sections examine hysteria differently defined as disease, dimension, behaviour, and as a life-story. Although condemned by physicians, the concept is nevertheless still popular. ISBN: 0801839610. Our Book No: 1230. $20 AUD.

112. Smith, Henry Clay (1973). Sensitivity training: the scientific understanding of individuals (Revised ed). New York: McGraw-Hill. 271 pp. Hardback, original cloth cover, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, faint browning edges, spine ends slightly worn. ISBN: 0070584818. Our Book No: 4489. $20 AUD.

113. Snyder, Ilana (2008). The literacy wars: why teaching children to read and write is a battleground in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Crow's Nest: Allen & Unwin. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease front cover, few dents rear cover, internally excellent. This book explains the reasons for the often bitter disagreements in Australia between the critics who want to reclaim old ways of teaching literacy, and the educators who emphasise the possibilities for creative change. ISBN: 9781741754247. Our Book No: 24074. $25 AUD.

114. Spencer, Joyce; Kneen, Deborah (1993). The art of teaching craft: a complete handbook (1st ed) [Milner craft series]. Sydney: Sally Milner. 74 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book is a practical and comprehensive guide to all you will need to know to run your own classes. The authors provide detailed information on teaching style and environment, objectives, professionalism, classroom atmosphere, teaching aids and techniques, and how to motivate students. ISBN: 1863511067. Our Book No: 24135. $20 AUD.

115. Stevens, James (1992). Applied multivariate statistics for the social sciences (2nd, p/b ed). Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 629 pp. Paperback thick octavo, good-very good condition, spine creased, bottom edge rubbed, sticker mark rear cover, owner's written name on title page. Heavy (1.0 Kg). ISBN: 0805811974. Our Book No: 13510. $25 AUD.

116. Stockley, Michele (1998). Art investigator (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 268 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book brings the art of the past and present alive and makes it relevant to Australian students. By exploring a range of ideas, styles, periods and themes, from ancient Egyptian to contempory art, it helps middle and senior students develop skills in investigating and discussing art. Artworks from Australian collections are featured, and the chapters on the 19th and 20th centuries include Australian artists. ISBN: 0858598337. Our Book No: 24082. $35 AUD.

117. Stringer, Ernest T. (1996). Action research: a handbook for practitioners (1st p/b ed). Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The first edition of a commonly recommended textbook that provides tools for practitioners working in community, organizational and insititutional settings. Defines community-based action research in the contaxt of qualitative research methodology. Describes an uncanningly simple but effective model for approaching action research. ISBN: 0761900659. Our Book No: 13508. $15 AUD.

118. Sweet, Melissa (2006). Inside madness: How one woman's passionate drive to reform the mental health system ended in tragedy (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 334 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, top edge slightly marked, minor edgewear. On 14 October 2002, Margaret Tobin, director of South Australia's mental health services, was shot four times in an execution-style shooting in her Adelaide office building. A deregistered psychiatrist, Dr Jean Eric Gassy, who had worked under Tobin in Sydney in the early 1990s, was charged with her murder. This book provides disturbing insights into mental health in Australia. ISBN: 1405037083. Our Book No: 21561. $20 AUD.

119. Thorpe, Billy (1996). Sex and thugs and rock'n'roll: a year in Kings Cross 1963 - 1964 (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Autobiographical slice by the Australian rock legend, in which he describes his year in Kings Cross (Sydney, 1963) during which he joined the Aztecs and rocketed to stardom. ISBN: 0732908701. Our Book No: 10248. $20 AUD.

120. Travers, Robert (1992). The grand old man of Australian politics: the life and times of Sir Henry Parkes (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings including endpapers, minor edgewear jacket. The politician considered the father of the Australian Federation. The author is Irish-Australian. ISBN: 0864174411. Our Book No: 4820. $30 AUD.

121. Ulrich, Karen (2006). How to write your life story: the complete guide to creating a personal memoir (1st ed). East Sussex: Reader's Digest Association / Ivy Press. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white & sepia text-photos, very minor edgewear jacket, old price marks. Heavy. The author covers all the elements, steps, and possibilities, with ongoing encouragement, examples from wide-ranging authors, and plenty of writer's workshop exercises. ISBN: 0762108134. Our Book No: 24081. $30 AUD.

122. Vaughan Williams, Roger (music); Havergal, Brian (pianoforte arranger) (1925). Sancta Civitas: The Holy City (1st ed) [Curwen Editions]. London: J. Curwen & Sons Ltd. 55 pp. Paperback small quarto, stitched, good condition only, sticker mark front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name front cover (pencil), tiny piece missing spine ends. An Oratorio for Tenor and Baritone Soli, Chorus, Semi-Chorus, Distant Chorus and Orchestra. The Words from the Authorized Version of the Bible (with additions from Taverner's Bible and other sources). Our Book No: 24045. $20 AUD.

123. Wallace, Doris B.; Gruber, Howard E. (1989). Creative people at work (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book explores the creative process in the arts and sciences. Using twelve case studies, the authors examine the work of such diverse people as William Wordsworth, Albert Einstein, Jean Piaget, Anais Nin, and Charles Darwin. ISBN: 0195056043. Our Book No: 24209. $40 AUD.

124. Warren, James (2008). Pirates prostitutes & pullers: explorations in the ethno- and social history of Southeast Asia (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 418 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bump top spine, minor edgewear. The sixteen essays in this collection focus on the critically important themes such as the meaning and constitution of 'culture', the global political economy, human trafficking, urbanization and colonial policy and practice. The author utilizes documentary sources, oral traditions, photos and paintings to provide not only an erudite example of the exploratory power of historical ethnography but also new conceptual frameworks for our understanding of Southeast Asian history. ISBN: 9780980296549. Our Book No: 24085. $30 AUD.

125. Weiskrantz, Lawrence (1997). Consciousness lost and found: a neuropsychological exploration. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures. By British neuropsychologist noted for his research on blindsight and amnesia. The phenomenon of consciousness is intrinsically related to one's awareness of self, time and the physical world. We can learn about consciousness from brain-damaged patients who suffer from conditions affecting their awareness. ISBN: 0198523017. Our Book No: 5232. $25 AUD.

126. Wild, Margaret; Argent, Kerry (illustrations) (1999). Miss Lily's fabulous pink feather boa (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, good plus condition only, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creases covers & few pages, corners creased front cover. This beautiful children's picture story will delight adults and children alike. The Last Potoro loves Miss Lily's pink feather boa; it makes her feel that she can do anything. ISBN: 0140559027. Our Book No: 24124. $12 AUD.

127. Wilson, Gwendoline (1968). Murray of Yarralumla (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 334 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing edges. Terence Aubrey Murray spent the most active years of his life, from the 1830s to the 1850s, in and around Canberra. This book is not only a biography of this pioneer and land-owner, who in 1843 became the first member of parliament for an electorate that included Canberra, but also a fascinating account of the early settlement and development of the Canberra area. There are many extracts from letters and diaries which give life to this story of a country society in the mid-19th century, as lived by one of Australia's most remarkable families. Our Book No: 24089. $20 AUD.