BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


RECENT ACQUISITIONS - APRIL 2010

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: RECENT ACQUISITIONS APRIL 2010 ** LATEST ARRIVALS.
86 Items.

See also: RECENT ACQUISITIONS FOR PREVIOUS SIX (6) MONTHS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MAY 9, 2010.



1. Abdalati, Hammudah (1991). Islam in focus (5th printing ed). Singapore: Muslim Convert's Association of Singapore. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint foxing on edges & first two pages, old silverfish nibbles title page. Acquaints the average reader with the basic teachings of Islam. Our Book No: 24063. $20 AUD.

2. Adams, Ansel (1989). Examples: the making of 40 photographs (1st p/b ed). Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly worn, covers slightly scratched, written & dated dedication to owner, crease top edge rear cover. Heavy. The author shares the circumstances surrounding the making of many of his most celebrated photographs. Each of the 40 photos, superbly reproduced in duotone, is accompanied by an entertaining and informative narrative that combines reminiscences of people, and places with precise recall of technical details and aesthetic considerations. ISBN: 082121750X. Our Book No: 24061. $20 AUD.

3. Albert, J. & Son (1964). Albert's Australian folk songs: Song Folio no. 1 (1st ed). Sydney: Albert J. & Son. 36 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), music scores, very good condition, very slight wear spine, minor edgewear. Authentic Australian folksongs from Alex Hood's L. P. record 'The First Hundred years'. Contains full words & sheet music -piano arrangement & guitar chords. This folio matches Albert's Boomerang songster No. 1. Our Book No: 24026. $15 AUD.

4. Allan (1947). Allan's two stave treasury of Harmonium Organ Pieces suitable for playing in churches: Volumes 1-2 (Imperial Edition No. 682, 683 ed). Melbourne: Allen & Co Pty Ltd. 36 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, sheet music, very good condition, rear cover slightly marked, tiny dents rear cover & last few pages, tiny tear & bump top spine, small mark bottom edge, faint foxing rear cover. Sheet music suitable for playing in churches. Some of the pieces include: Anon, Erfurt Melody, Communion, Wedding Fanfare, Prelude, Cathedral March, Ava Maria, Evening Song, Christmas Eve (including Silent Night, Holy Night). Our Book No: 24035. $25 AUD.

5. Arlacchi, Pino (1988). Mafia business: the Mafia ethic and the spirit of capitalism (1st thus ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, tables, minor edgewear, light creasing covers, pages lightly browned. Written by a writer serving on the Italian Government Anti-Mafia Commission. A thoroughly documented account of the transition from the old-style Mafia of The Godfather to the new gangster-capitalists. ISBN: 0192851977. Our Book No: 24037. $20 AUD.

6. Beaver, Bruce (1961). Under the bridge: poems. Sydney: Beaujon Press. 48 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large spine label, barcode), good only condition, cover faintly faded & marked, sticker, internally excellent. No. 114 of a limited edition of 300 copies. Our Book No: 13445. $40 AUD.

7. Beder, Sharon (2006). Environmental principles and policies: an interdisciplinary approach. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 304 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. Uses environmental and social principles to analyse the latest economic and market-based environmental policies worldwide. Examines six key principles: ecological sustainability; polluter pays principle; precautionary principle; equity; human rights; and public participation. Using these principles, evaluates, eg, pollution charges, emissions trading, water markets, biodiversity banks and tradeable fishing rights. ISBN: 0868408573. Our Book No: 13455. $45 AUD.

8. Binsley, Jack (1996). Palestine Police Service. London: Minerva Press. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, edges faintly foxed. A compelling tale of one man's life serving in the Palestine Police Force, from 1930 to the British evacuation in 1948. Historically interesting and personally fascinating in a relaxed way, particularly the details of Jewish and Arab culture. ISBN: 1861061064. Our Book No: 13453. $100 AUD.

9. Blackman, Charles; Alvarez, Al (1988). Rainforest: Charles Blackman (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 120 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, full-colour paintings (mostly full-page). This beautiful book pays tribute to the mature conceptual powers and vision of Australia's greatest living Romantic painter. This major series of paintings, drawings and etchings was made by Charles Blackman over a number of years and was first conceived when he was living on Buderim Mountain rainforest in Queensland. The book contains over two hundred brilliant colour and black & white images. The evocative essays by the author provide an apt textual background to Blackman's painterly imagination. ISBN: 0333477111. Our Book No: 24036. $70 AUD.

10. Bloom, Amelia (2003). Cat massage: new ways to indulge your feline friend (260g ed). Sydney: Lansdowne Publishing. 80 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket. This book shows you practical and straight-forward techniques to indulge your feline friend. This would be a great gift for a cat loving person. ISBN: 1741100461. Our Book No: 24023. $20 AUD.

11. Brand Miller, Jennie; Foster-Powell, Kaye; Mendosa, Rick (2004). The new glucose revolution: what makes my blood glucose go up and down? Sydney: Hodder. 178 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures. The Glycemic Index (low-GI) solution for optimum health. Over 100 frequently asked questions about foods and your blood glucose levels, including pre-diabetes conditions. ISBN: 0733618464. Our Book No: 22206. $16 AUD.

12. Brown, Bruce (1998). Scams and swindlers: investment disasters and how to avoid them: true stories from ASIC (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: Centre for Professional Development. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The victims in this book are ordinary people: small investors, people looking for financial security, retirees, teachers, police officers, farmers, who lost their savings and retirement nest eggs because they did not know their rights. ISBN: 1863392017. Our Book No: 24054. $15 AUD.

13. Bunny, Rupert; Eagle, Mary (1991). The art of Rupert Bunny (1st ed). Canberra: ANG: Australian National Gallery. 257 pp. Paperback small wide quarto, very good condition, colour paintings, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small mark bottom corner rear cover & last page, covers slightly scratched. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This illustrated publication catalogues 63 of Rupert Bunny's paintings in the collection of the Australian National Galley, Canberra - the largest collection of his paintings in Australia. ISBN: 0642130892. Our Book No: 24049. $50 AUD.

14. Carroll, John (1998). Ego and soul: the modern West in search of meaning. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 280 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Sociologist examines (using classical myths and Jungian themes) the crisis of meaning in modern Western society. He covers preoccupation with work, sport computers, cars, celebrity cults. We need to restore the sacred to our lives. ISBN: 0732259908. Our Book No: 12115. $20 AUD.

15. Chappell (1950). Vocal gems from The Sorcerer by W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan. London: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 27 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, sheet music, good only condition, light wear & creasing spine, minor edgewear, faint browning pages, tiny tears fore-edge, small scuff mark front cover. Authentic D'Oyly Carte Edition from the famous Savoy operas. Words and music for this famous Gilbert & Sullivan opera. Our Book No: 24041. $25 AUD.

16. Chappell (1954). Chappell song and dance album No. 50 with complete words and music (1st ed). Sydney: Chappell & Co. Ltd. 23 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), card covers, sheet music, good only condition, light wear & creasing spine, minor edgewear, minor annotation one page, faint browning pages, bottom corners covers creased. Complete words and music to popular songs. Some of the songs are: Jilted, The Rock And Roll Waltz, The Bible Tells Me So, Earth Angel, Knock On Wood. This book is a companion to No. 47, No 48 and No.49. Our Book No: 24029. $15 AUD.

17. Christie, Agatha (1974). They came to Baghdad (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 221 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine, crease front cover. Victoria Jones, is unemployed yet again; she chances on an opportunity to fly to Baghdad in pursuit of adventure - and an attractive young man. A job with a mysterious organization, three words uttered by a dying man, and Victoria is caught in the relentless coil of international intrigue. ISBN: 0330240188. Our Book No: 24050. $10 AUD.

18. Clark, Prof. Graeme (2000). Sounds from silence: Graeme Clark and the bionic ear story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 235 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This book is a very personal story of how Professor Graeme Clark developed the bionic ear, how he conceived and directed research, and how Cochlear developed it - to give many people, both young and old, the chance to hear. It movingly tells of how the profoundly deaf and their families cope with the silence of deafness, and their joy in being given the gift of hearing. ISBN: 186508302X. Our Book No: 11770. $60 AUD.

19. Cole, E. W. (1980). Cole's funny picture book no. 2 (71st, surprise, reprint ed). Melbourne: Cole Publications. 198 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (rainbow pattern), very good condition, many black & white drawings & cartoons, edgewear. A book of humour, cartoons, puzzles and wisdom for young adults. Originally published in 1909. With this edition, sales have totalled 315,000 copies. A well-loved book full of character. ISBN: 0909900035. Our Book No: 2640A. $30 AUD.

20. Cole, E. W. (Edward William) (1983). Cole's funny picture book no. 1 (74th, millionth-copy ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Cole Publications. 189 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover (rainbow pattern), very good condition, many black & white drawings & cartoons, few colour pages at front, owner's written name (presentation page), two prelim sheets torn & repaired (no loss), edgewear. This favourite comic and puzzle book for young adults was originally published in 1879. This edition celebrates the sale of 1,000,000 copies, and is limited to 25,000 copies. ISBN: 0909900124. Our Book No: 7172. $30 AUD.

21. Condor, Charles; Galbally, Ann; Pearce, Barry (2003). Charles Conder 1868 - 1909 (Reprint ed). Sydney: Art Gallery of New South Wales / NSW. 207 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour illustrations, few minor scratches covers. Heavy (1.2 Kg). This publication coincides with a major retrospective of the artist's work organised by the Art Gallery of New South Wales. Richly illustrated with colour reproductions of Conder's paintings, prints and watercolours on silk, it tracks his career from famous Heidelberg images to Paris where as an habitue of the Moulin Rouge he became a friend of Toulouse-Lautrec, and to England and France where he counted Beardsley and Wilde amongst his intimates. Fin de siecle Bohemian to the core, he lived a life of passionate excess, died young, and became a legend. ISBN: 0734763425. Our Book No: 24064. $25 AUD.

22. Cook, Thomas D.; Campbell, Donald T. (1979). Quasi-experimentation: design & analysis issues for field settings. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 405 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, base spine bumped, light edgewear. Classic textbook on the research designs for field work, for example, comparisons between naturalistic non-randomised groups of participants. ISBN: 0395307902. Our Book No: 13466. $40 AUD.

23. Cottee, Don (1992). Walking tracks of the Municipality of Kiama (no date ed). Kiama, NSW: Self-Published: D. Cottee. 64 pp. Paperback trade, glossy pages, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, colour & black & white photos, maps, old sticker mark. (Estimated date, National Library catalogue.) This booklet has been prepared as a guide to walks within the Kiama Municipality and as an aid to understanding its history and development. ISBN: 0947299084. Our Book No: 24040. $20 AUD.

24. Daza, Nora; Daza, Mariles (1974). Galing Galing Philippine cuisine: food as prepared in Philippine homes (1st ed). Manila, Philippines: National Book Store. 213 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white (colour background) drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, spine ends rubbed, creases covers & first few pages. This book bears the signature and stamp of the author and is numbered consecutively as stated. The number is 2541. The authors share some very special recipes from their homeland. ISBN: 9710824740. Our Book No: 24021. $25 AUD.

25. Dennis, C. J. (1981). Doreen (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), illustrated endpapers, full-page colour drawings, black & white vignettes, jacket top edge small tears (reverse side lightly foxed). ISBN: 0207142866. Our Book No: 3204. $10 AUD.

26. Duncker, Karl (1945). On problem-solving [Psychological Monographs no 270 (volume 58, no 5)]. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 113 pp. Paperback octavo, minimal de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, rubber stamps. Ground-breaking academic treatise on the nature of problem-solving. Our Book No: 13452. $15 AUD.

27. Eskinazi, Lisa (2008). Out of the well: my battle with school bullying and severe depression. Melbourne: Melbourne Books. 125 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A courageous book in which Lisa tells what it is like to be the victim of extreme school bullying, followed by bouts of manic depression, institutionalisation and homelessness. She was the first to successfully sue the Victorian Education Department. This story should be read by all secondary school students and parents. ISBN: 9781877096860. Our Book No: 13440. $30 AUD.

28. Fatchen, Max; Jellett, Tom (1999). Australia at the beach (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (including endpapers), top corner rear cover slightly bumped, few creases first two pages. A charming children's picture book about a family day out at the beach. The large drawings and rhyming text will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 1862913935. Our Book No: 24059. $20 AUD.

29. Flanagan, Martin (2004). Faces in the crowd: an argument for optimism (1st ed). Melbourne, Camberwell East: One Day Hill Pty Ltd. 102 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. The author uses the stories that he has written for a newspaper to inspire young people: The message: while there is a lot of pessimism in the world, there is also a lot of optimism as well. ISBN: 0646444204. Our Book No: 24066. $30 AUD.

30. Fromm, Erich (1989). The art of loving (Reprint ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins / Perennial. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Explores the ways in which this extraordinary emotion can alter the whole course of your life. ISBN: 0060915943. Our Book No: 24055. $10 AUD.

31. Geldard, David (1998). Basic personal counselling: a training manual for counsellors (Third ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 250 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, owner's written name. A comprehensive, easy-to-read introduction to personal counselling, written for professional and volunteer counsellors, and those who train them. ISBN: 0724801413. Our Book No: 10190B. $25 AUD.

32. Gibbs, May (1988). Nuttybub and Nittersing [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 107 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), full-page colour drawings (including frontispiece), black & white drawings, light edgewear. A classic children's tale, originally published 1923. When Nittersing was a tiny baby Nut, something terrible happened. He was stolen by the nasty Banksia Man. It takes years for Nuttybub and his friend Mr Lizard to rescue Nittersing. ISBN: 0207148791. Our Book No: 2005. $20 AUD.

33. Gibbs, Ron W. (editor) (1984). The N.Z. Psychic Gazette / The New Zealand Psychic Gazette (70 issues). Auckland & Henderson: New Zealand Psychic Press. each issue: 20-24 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), very good condition. Some issues: Pages lightly browned, postage marks (address label, rubber stamp, small tape marks). Heavy (3.2 Kg). Issues no 46 (June 1983) to no 122 (April/May 1990) (incomplete set). Monthly magazine for Spiritualist churches in New Zealand. Our Book No: 13458. $180 AUD.

34. Greenaway, Kate (2003). A treasury of Kate Greenaway stories (1st ed). Bath: Robert Frederick Ltd. 265 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, covers slightly scratched, closed tear rear cover near spine. A collection of illustrated extracts from these children's favourites by Kate Greenaway: Apple Pie, Book of Games, Mother Goose, The Pied Piper of Hamelin, Under the Window, Birthday Book (with records section), Book of Tunes. ISBN: 0907789137. Our Book No: 24048. $20 AUD.

35. Gregory, Sir Richard (1927). The vault of heaven: an introduction to modern astronomy (2nd, rewritten ed). London: Methuen & Co. 202 pp. Hardback, black leather cover (gilt border & vignette front cover & spine lettering, raised bands spine), very good condition, figures (mostly text-photos), edgewear (particularly spine ends). Deluxe second edition of this popular astronomy textbook. Sir Richard Gregory (not to be confused with other scientists of the same name) was a professor of astronomy, and editor of the journal Nature (1919-1939). Our Book No: 13451. $30 AUD.

36. Hall, Richard H. (editor) (1964). The UFO evidence (Unidentified flying objects) (First ed). Washington, DC: NICAP: National Investigations Committee on Aerial Phenomena. 184 + 60 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, figures, index, edges lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamp, corner tips few pages creased, internally excellent. First edition of one of the first scholarly compilations of evidence and case reports of UFO reports. Essential for all investigators of UFOs and similar anomalies. Our Book No: 13456. $30 AUD.

37. Hammell, Karen Whalley (editor); Carpenter, Christine (editor); Dyck, Isabel (editor) (1955). Using qualitative research: a practical introduction for occupational and physical therapists (1st ed). Edinburgh & London: Churchill Livingstone. 125 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. Qualitative research is being used increasingly often to help to understand the complexities of clinical and rehabilitation practice, and living with a disability. This book provides an accessible introduction to qualitative research. It gives guidance on how to identify evidence-based research needed to support practice. Taking a problem-based approach, each contributor discusses a specific research project based on his/her own experience. Throughout the text issues related to ethics, methods and analysis are highlighted. ISBN: 0443062323. Our Book No: 13442. $40 AUD.

38. Harvey, Ronald (1985). Burke and Wills (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, maps, light ridging inside front cover near spine. The author tells the story of explorers Burke and Wills. The line drawings bring to life the important people, and the easy to read text make it interesting for all ages. ISBN: 0867880961. Our Book No: 24032. $15 AUD.

39. Hathorn, Libby; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1982). The tram to Bondi Beach (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Methuen. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent front cover. A wonderful children's picture story about a boy named Keiran who sold papers, and planned to drive the trams he loved to travel on so much. The bright life-like drawings bring this book to life. The Children's Book Council highly commended picture book of the year. ISBN: 0454002661. Our Book No: 24031. $15 AUD.

40. Hersen, Michel; Barlow, David H. (1977). Single case experimental designs: strategies for studying behavior change (1st, reprint ed) [Pergamon general psychology series]. New York: Pergamon Press. 374 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover creased. This book has become the classic textbook on single-case experimental design. ISBN: 0080195113. Our Book No: 21278. $25 AUD.

41. Hewson, Lorna (1988). Stroke: a family affair. Melbourne: Collins Dove. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed. Follow-up book to her "When half is whole: My recovery from stroke". Describes the reaction of her family to her stroke, and includes interviews with several other families of stroke victims. ISBN: 0859245918. Our Book No: 16266. $20 AUD.

42. Hovhaness, Alan (1970). Hovhaness Sanahin Partita for Organ (1st ed) [Edition Peters, no 66225]. New York: C. F. Peters Corporation. 19 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled (staples lightly rusted), card covers, sheet music, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, spine creased. Sheet music for solo organ. Modern, duration 12 minutes. Composed by Alan Hovhaness. Our Book No: 24027. $20 AUD.

43. Ivey, Alan E.; Ivey, Mary Bradford (1999). Intentional interviewing and counseling: facilitating client development in a multicultural society (Fourth, reprint ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 408 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, sticker mark. Provides a user-friendly approach to their well-known microskills counseling model in this new edition of their bestselling textbook. ISBN: 0534357563. Our Book No: 20478. $25 AUD.

44. Kostick, Conor; Collins, Lorcan (2001). The Easter Rising: a guide to Dublin in 1916 (Reprint ed). Dublin: O'Brien Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. A vivid guide to the events and locations of the Easter 1916 rising. This vividly illustrated book shows the battle-torn streets of Dublin. ISBN: 086278638X. Our Book No: 24020. $18 AUD.

45. Lauder, Afferbeck (1965). Let stalk strine: a lexicon of modern Strine usage (Reprint ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 48 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white drawings, covers & pages lightly browned, owner's written name. (Originally published, 1965. This is an early reprint. The ISBN is from later printings.) A cult classic book that makes fun of the Australian language. A humorous dictionary of Australian words as spoken (phonetically) with the unique Australian accent. ISBN: 0725400811. Our Book No: 16666. $20 AUD.

46. Le Boeuf, Michael (1985). How to motivate people. Melbourne: Australian Business Library / Schwartz & Wilkinson. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Excellent self-help book for business managers, by Professor of Management, University of New Orleans. The things that get rewarded get done. ISBN: 1863500057. Our Book No: 2650. $30 AUD.

47. Le Boeuf, Michael (1985). How to motivate people. Melbourne: Australian Business Library / Schwartz & Wilkinson. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Excellent self-help book for business managers, by Professor of Management, University of New Orleans. The things that get rewarded get done. ISBN: 1863500057. Our Book No: 2650A. $30 AUD.

48. Lidbetter, Mary L. (1979). Historic sites of Berry (1st ed). Berry, NSW: Berry and District Historical Society. 63 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, fold-out map inside rear cover, minor edgewear. A history of this scenic locality in the southern highlands of New South Wales. The many photos and detailed information make this a great little book for anyone interested in learning the history of this town. ISBN: 0959538607. Our Book No: 24038. $20 AUD.

49. Main, Andrew (2003). Other people's money (the complete story of the extraordinary collapse of HIH). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name. A chronicle of arrogance, ignorance and self-delusion: the amazing collapse of the large Australian insurance company in 2001. The last days looked more like a closing down sale in a bargain bazaar - insiders helped themselves, but the policy holders had to put up with a trickle of payouts that was just fast enough to escape official intervention. Every Australian shareholder should read this book. Includes the Royal Commission into the collapse. ISBN: 0732276659. Our Book No: 13457. $13.50 AUD.

50. Marshall, Tim (2008). Recycle your garden: the essential guide to composting (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 112 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, bottom corner front cover slightly creased. This book not only explores how composting works and outlines the multiple benefits for your garden, but it also shows how to build a foolproof heap and maintain it well. The author has been at the forefront of the Australian organic industry, as an innovative grower, inspector, trainer and writer. He is a contributes regularly to Gardening Australia magazine, and is based in South Australia. ISBN: 9780733309847. Our Book No: 24052. $30 AUD.

51. McAndrew, Alex (2003). Putney on Parramatta: from Struggle Town to Peninsular Paradise (1st ed). Sydney, Epping: Self-Published: Alex McAndrew. 188 pp. Paperback large quarto, glossy card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, minor annotation front cover (slight scribble), autograph (author's written name). The author writes about the Sydney suburb of Putney, on the Parramatta River, where he grew up. After Sydney Town and Parramatta, Putney was a vital part of the third settlement in the Colony. A rich and varied history - many photos and illustrations help transport the reader back to the past. Our Book No: 24051. $40 AUD.

52. McKay, Gary; Stewart, Elizabeth (2009). With healing hands: the untold story of the Australian civilian surgical teams in Vietnam (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. From 1964 to 1972, over 450 surgeons, nurses and other medical specialists from Australian hospitals volunteered to work in South Vietnam. In the towns of Long Xuyen, Bien Hoa, Vung Tau and Ba Ria they provided medical and surgical care, comfort and support to a traumatised population. The extraordinary story of these Australian civilians at war is told here for the first time. Based on interviews with many who served in the teams, it tells what they did, and how they stayed sane in a place that tested the limits of their endurance. ISBN: 9781741750744. Our Book No: 24068. $30 AUD.

53. McMurtry, Larry (2008). Books: a memoir (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), remainder stripe, slight edgewear jacket, rough cut fore-edge. American author and bookseller writes about his endless passion for books. This book is full of wonderful anecdotes, amazing characters, engaging gossip, and observations about authors, book people, literature, and the author himself. ISBN: 9781416583349. Our Book No: 24060. $22 AUD.

54. Mercier, Emile (1956). I'm waiting for an earthquake! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers (blue cloth spine), good only condition, black & white cartoons, covers & edges & prelim pages moderately foxed, corner tips slightly creased, small edge tears, inner hinge slightly split, written dedication to owner inside front cover. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 21550A. $20 AUD.

55. Neidjie, Bill; Davis, Stephen; Fox, Allan (1985). Kakadu man: Bill Neidjie (1st ed). Sydney: Mybrood P/L. 95 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, text partly published on yellow paper, endpaper map, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear & light rubbing jacket. The story, including poems, of an Aboriginal man of the Gagudju community, Northern Territory, who is concerned about uranium mining on traditional lands. ISBN: 0958945802. Our Book No: 3412A. $20 AUD.

56. Nicholls, Brian (2001). A saucepan in the sky (1st ed). Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear jacket (faint foxing edge rear flap), pages lightly browned. A spellbinding memoir about a 1940s childhood in a working-class suburb in Sydney's inner west. The author portrays a rich, world full of laughter and tears. ISBN: 0868067024. Our Book No: 24044. $20 AUD.

57. Pike, Glanville (1989). The last frontier (Cape York Peninsula wilderness) (3rd reprint ed). Mereeba, QLD: Pinevale Pubs. 163 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, map, black & white & colour photos (mostly at rear). Cape York was the first part of Australia to be discovered, but it remains largely unpeopled and unknown today. To travel overland to Cape York is still an adventure. The hardy Aboriginal people, cattlemen and prospectors who live here are true pioneers. ISBN: 0959378502. Our Book No: 2655. $20 AUD.

58. Porter, Suzanne (1993). Conquering arthritis: a positive program for a healthier life (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 124 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover lightly scratched. Recipes by a nursing sister who was able to cure her own crippling osteoarthritis nutritionally. Includes 120 delicious recipes. ISBN: 0670905860. Our Book No: 9012. $10 AUD.

59. Porter, Suzanne (1995). Conquering arthritis: a positive program for a healthier life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 124 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Recipes by a nursing sister who was able to cure her own crippling osteoarthritis nutritionally. ISBN: 0140238905. Our Book No: 9012A. $10 AUD.

60. Ramage, Ian A. (1991). Wahroonga - our home: a guide to Wahroonga and the adjoining suburbs of Waitara and Warrawee (1st ed). Sydney, Waitara: Self-Published: Ian Ramage. 363 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, sticker marks, light creasing spine. The author, a long time resident of Wahroonga on Sydney's North Shore, walks around the area, venturing into the adjacent suburbs of Warrawee and Waitara. He answers many of the questions about his suburb, and includes photos and sketches from his scrapbooks. ISBN: 0959287213. Our Book No: 24025. $25 AUD.

61. Ray, William J. (1997). Methods: toward a science of behavior and experience (Fourth ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks / Cole. 471 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, printed on acid-free recycled paper. Heavy. Fourth edition of this popular textbook of research methods in the behavioural sciences. ISBN: 0534178383. Our Book No: 13465. $20 AUD.

62. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (Reprint ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book is about five Japanese psychotherapies (Morita, Naikan, Shandan, Seixa, Zen) and how they differ from American tradition. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $15 AUD.

63. Riemer, Andrew (2008). A family history of smoking (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corners covers lightly bent, internally excellent. This is a compelling memoir about two European families living through the last gasps of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. From great-grandfather David, who saw his family's fortunes decline with the gradual rise of anti-Semitism, to the ultra-modern, glamorous mother who held her family together through WW2, the author paints a beautiful picture of a now vanished world that literally went up in smoke. Set against the backdrop of the tumult of early 20th-century Europe, this book is full of eccentric characters, literary anecdotes and historical drama. ISBN: 9780522854886. Our Book No: 24057. $22 AUD.

64. Rolf, Ida P. (1986). Rolfing: the integration of human structures (Reprint ed). New York: Harper & Row / Barnes & Noble. 304 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, spine lightly faded, edges lightly foxed. The classic work on "structural integration" (rolfing) by its originator. Dr Rolf is an American academic biochemist who developed the technique to cure family health problems that resisted conventional treatment. Rolfing involves manipulation of the body to restore natural balance and function, and can relieve painful conditions. ISBN: 0064650960. Our Book No: 11961. $30 AUD.

65. Russell, Bertrand (1996). Marriage and morals (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. A controversial and provocative book about a morality less distorting to human personality and sexuality, but careful of social needs. ISBN: 0415079179. Our Book No: 11469. $15 AUD.

66. Ryan, R. J. (editor) (1982). The Second Fleet convicts: a comprehensive listing of convicts who sailed in HMS Guardian, Lady Juliana, Neptune, Scarborough and Surprise (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Documents Library. 95 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, bottom corner covers & few pages creased, few creases covers, light rubbing spine, slight colour loss tips cover corners, small scuff mark flyleaf. An alphabetical listing by name (with aliases and spelling variations). Contains names, place, date, sentence, and ship of convicts who sailed in HMS Guardian, Lady Juliana, Neptune, Scarborough and Surprise. ISBN: 0908219067. Our Book No: 24028. $35 AUD.

67. Said, Edward W. (1995). Orientalism: Western conceptions of the Orient (Reissued, new afterword ed). London: Penguin Books. 396 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, covers lightly creased, pages lightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner. Highly acclaimed overview of Western attitudes towards the East (Asia). ISBN: 0140238670. Our Book No: 24062. $15 AUD.

68. Sanders, Brent (2001). How dangerous men think and how to stay safe for life (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Describes how women can defend themselves against sexual harassment, stranger rape, date rape, armed attack or a gang confrontation. Written by a retired police officer who dealt with violent crime. Since leaving the police force he has established Winning Edge Strategies and taught more than 62,000 women and girls how to stay safe for life. ISBN: 0091842093. Our Book No: 24067. $20 AUD.

69. Schmidt, Michael (1993). The new Reich: violent extremism in unified Germany and beyond (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, pages lightly browned, few tiny spots top edge, bottom edge slightly marked. The author writes about the rise of the neo-Nazis in today's Germany and Europe generally. Written by a German journalist and film-maker. ISBN: 0091780047. Our Book No: 24058. $15 AUD.

70. Shaw, Kevin (editor) (2002). Historic Ryde: a guide to some significant heritage sites in the City of Ryde (1st ed). Sydney, Ryde: Ryde District Historical Society. 149 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, bottom corner back cover creased, minor edgewear, autograph (written & dated dedication by author). This book is the culmination of the work carried out by members of the Society and several other local historians to acknowledge 53 significant heritage sites in Ryde. It provides a detailed commentary for each site, together with photographs and maps. ISBN: 095939625X. Our Book No: 24053. $25 AUD.

71. Shintani, Terry (2003). The good carbohydrate revolution (A proven program for low-maintenance weight loss and optimum health) (1st p/b ed). New York: Pocket Books. 432 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In his previous bestselling book, The Hawaii Diet, the American MD showed how to eat twice as much food as normal but still lose weight. Now, as a much-needed voice of reason amid today's clamor of weight-loss programs that eliminate carbohydrates from the diet in favor of protein-only foods, Dr. Shintani reveals a revolutionary approach to weight-maintenance: (1) Identify the good carbohydrates, from whole-grain pasta and pita bread to sweet potatoes and brown rice, as well as an array of vitamin-rich fruits and vegetables; (2) Lower your cholesterol and blood pressure, and control your blood sugar levels to help prevent the onset of osteoporosis, cancer, stroke, and other serious illnesses; and (3) Design a delicious, affordable 21-day meal plan to get you started on the path toward weight loss and total-body wellness. ISBN: 0743405994. Our Book No: 13461. $16.50 AUD.

72. Silver, Lynette Ramsay (2007). Sandakan: a conspiracy of silence (Fourth ed). Malaysia / Binda, NSW: Opus Publications / Sally Milner. 483 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, appendices. The terrible story of the massacres of the Sandakan POWs by the Japanese Army in Borneo during WW2. Silver, through research and interviews with survivors, and study of Japanese records, has put together a detailed and readable account of the lives and ultimate fate of Sandakan's POWs. ISBN: 9789833987047. Our Book No: 20645D. $50 AUD.

73. Stein, Murray (editor) (1995). Jungian analysis (Second ed). Chicago: Open Court. 462 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition. Heavy. The revised and expanded edition of a classic work: a groundbreaking survey of the Jungian approach to therapy in its most important applications. Comprises 18 definitive essays by eminent Jungian authorities on specific aspects of Jungian thought and practice. Each contribution is written in a personal tone and style, and presents the history and state of the art on the chosen topic, with a reference list for further reading. ISBN: 0812692918. Our Book No: 13450. $45 AUD.

74. Sykes, Trevor (1988). Two centuries of panic: a history of corporate crashes in Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 593 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Examines corporate and bank failures through two centuries of Australian history from the 1820s to the 1980s. ISBN: 0041760131. Our Book No: 2460. $30 AUD.

75. Thiering, Barbara (1993). Jesus the man: a new interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 621 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 1863590862. Our Book No: 4830A. $12 AUD.

76. Tobias, Phillip V. (1982). Man the tottering biped: the evolution of his posture, poise and skill (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSWP: University of New South Wales Press / Committee in Postgraduate Medical Education. 74 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book is based on an evening lecture by Professor P. V. Tobias, on 16th February, 1981, to the symposium on Proprioception, Posture and Emotion sponsored by the Committee in Postgraduate Medical Education, University of New South Wales. ISBN: 0858232448. Our Book No: 24022. $30 AUD.

77. Trevett, Christine (1995). Women and Quakerism in the 17th Century. York: Sessions Book Trust / Ebor Press. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, spine very lightly faded. A pioneering study of the role of women in 17th century Quaker society in Britain. ISBN: 1850720878. Our Book No: 13444. $15 AUD.

78. Tubbs, Michael (2008). ASIO: the enemy within. Sydney: Self-Published: Michael Tubbs. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. As a result of a unique career from left-wing ironworker to barrister, Mick Tubbs is in a position to know how ASIO operates. His argument that Australia's domestic intelligence service has been a very significant and disturbing political force in the shaping of Australia's society and politics. ISBN: 9780980539905. Our Book No: 13448. $30 AUD.

79. Tulloch, David (1969). The historic town of Wentworth: at the junction of the Murray and Darling Rivers (1st ed). Mildura, VIC: Wentworth Shire Council / Sunraysia Daily printers. 104 pp. Paperback trade, stapled (staples rusted), card covers, good plus only condition, black & white text-photos, adverts, frontispiece, minor edgewear, rear white cover marked, tiny tear top spine, annotation inside rear cover, edges lightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner. This booklet gives a history of Wentworth, which is Sunraysia's oldest town. It was named after N.S.W. explorer and politician William Charles Wentworth in 1859, and the area proclaimed a municipality in 1879. The detailed text and photos make this a good book for anyone wanting to know about this fascinating historical town. Our Book No: 24039. $15 AUD.

80. Verkerk, Robert (1990). Building out termites: an Australian manual for environmentally responsible control (Including alternative controls for other household pests) (First ed). Sydney: Pluto Press. 211 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, edges faintly foxed. By the Sydney founder of a pest control company that avoids using hazardous chemicals. He describes a unique approach to termite control based largely on non-chemical methods. He emphasises inspection procedures, physical and cultural control methods, and localised treatment of infestations. ISBN: 0949138487. Our Book No: 1109. $60 AUD.

81. Watters, Ethan; Ofshe, Richard (1999). Therapy's delusions: the myth of the unconscious and the exploitation of today's walking worried (1st ed). New York: Scribner. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A clearheaded and courageous book that exposes the pseudoscience behind the 20th century's most enduring myth - Freud's theory of the psychodynamic mind. Despite the lack of credible evidence for a powerful unconscious that controls our behavior, numerous therapists continue to base their practice on the idea that only they can uncover their patients' unconscious motivations, leading down dangerous and arbitrary paths of treatment. Essential reading for anyone considering consulting a psychoanalyst. ISBN: 0684835843. Our Book No: 13454. $25 AUD.

82. Wells, Ann E. (1976). Life in the Crocodile Islands [Milingimbi] (1st thus ed). Sydney: Rigby. 231 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, minor foxing including inside covers & few pages. (Originally published 1963 as Milingimbi, reissued in 1976 with new title.) This is the story of ten happy but difficult years on an island off the coast of Arnhem Land. The experiences of the author and her husband, who was Superintendent of the mission station at Milingimbi, as they tried to help the Aboriginal people through the difficult passage from traditional life to the modern world, make a narrative rich in interest and enjoyment. ISBN: 072700185X. Our Book No: 24065. $20 AUD.

83. Winterton, Jonathan; Winterton, Ruth (1999). Developing managerial competence (1st ed). London: Routledge. 307 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book offers a comprehensive analysis of management development combining a clear conceptual framework with an innovative methodological approach. Provides empirical evidence from 16 organizations of the effects of management development on performance at the levels of individuals, teams and the organization as a whole. ISBN: 0415183464. Our Book No: 24056. $40 AUD.

84. Yampolsky, I. M. (1977). The principles of violin fingering (Reprint ed). London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 130 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, inside covers lightly foxed, covers lightly creased, (corners bent), rubber stamp. This book is devoted to violin playing. The author is a well-known Soviet musicologist. Written for players who love the violin and want to master their instrument. The Russian edition first came out in 1933. Our Book No: 24024. $50 AUD.

85. Yegidis, Bonnie L.; Weinbach, Robert W. (2005). Research methods for social workers (Fifth ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson Education. 344 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. Introductory textbook on research methods in which quantitative and qualitative methods are integrated together rather than separated out as separate chapters. Part 1: Research and social work practice. Paer 2: The planning stages. Part 3: Research Designs. Part 4: Evaluation research. ISBN: 0205408184. Our Book No: 13462. $45 AUD.

86. Yowie Man, Tim the (2001). The adventures of Tim the Yowie Man. Sydney: Random House Australia. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, bottom edge rubbed. Tim regales his adventures in search of the unusual. Part 1: Tim cracks the mystery of location in northern Australia of the American Survivor II TV show. Part 2: Tim's quest for mystery animals, such as the yowie, Tasmanian tiger. Part 3: Tim's quest for the paranormal, eg, the ghosts of Old Parliament House. ISBN: 174051078X. Our Book No: 13447. $16 AUD.