BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


RECENT ACQUISITIONS - MARCH 2010

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: RECENT ACQUISITIONS MARCH 2010 ** LATEST ARRIVALS.
69 Items.

See also: RECENT ACQUISITIONS FOR PREVIOUS SIX (6) MONTHS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: APRIL 10, 2010.



1. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrations) (1979). Keelie the cuckoo [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: SRA: Science Research Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, spine ends bumped. A children's picture story containing beautiful colour illustrations of Australian native birds. ISBN: 0574281673. Our Book No: 7603. $15 AUD.

2. Albert, J. & Son (1941). Songs To Remember, No 2 (1st ed). Sydney: J. Albert & Son. 25 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled sheet music, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, red biro music annotation three pages. Full words and music scores for some early songs. Some of the songs are: Concerto for two; Down Argentina way; I'd climb the highest mountain; Manana; You're driving me crazy. Our Book No: 24013. $15 AUD.

3. Amory, Cleveland (1991). The cat who came for Christmas 2: the cat and the curmudgeon. Toronto: Bantam Books. 255 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear, remainder stripe. Witty true story about two cats, Cleveland and Polar Bear, who battle for turf in the home. ISBN: 0553403567. Our Book No: 3907. $10 AUD.

4. Australian Music Examinations Board (1998). Brass E Flat version - first and second grades (1st ed). Melbourne: Allans Music. 46 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark & old price sticker front cover, spine creased. The main objective of this edition has been to present edited works that may be used by brass (orchestral and band) candidates for Australian Music Examinations Board (AMEB) examinations. ISBN: 1863673652. Our Book No: 24007. $20 AUD.

5. Berzins, Baiba (2007). Australia's northern secret: tourism in the Northern Territory, 1920s to 1980s (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Baiba Berzins. 276 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, sticker front cover, minor edgewear. This book looks at the history of tourism in the Northern Territory from the early years of the colony to the present day. ISBN: 9780958024310. Our Book No: 24005. $30 AUD.

6. Betz, Hans Georg (editor); Immerfall, Stefan (editor) (1998). The new politics of the right neo-populist parties and movement in established democracies (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, barcode sticker inside rear cover, spine ends slightly rubbed. Scholars analyze the recent wave of right-wing populist organizations in four different regions of the world: Western Europe, North America, South Asia, and Australia/New Zealand. Each chapter provides a brief history of right-wing activity in that given country, an examination of the right-wing program, a discussion of its support, and an account of its impact on the established political parties. ISBN: 033374103X. Our Book No: 23975. $20 AUD.

7. Birenbaum, Halina (2007). Hope is the last to die: a personal documentation of Nazi terror (Reprint ed). Oswiecim: Publishing House of the State Museum. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, top corners bent first few pages. The author is a writer, poet and translator. This book is her story of growing up as a Polish Jew in the Warsaw Ghetto, and in the concentration camps at Majdanck, Auschwitz, Ravensbruck and Neustad-Glewe, from where she gained her freedom in 1945. ISBN: 978838504717. Our Book No: 23982. $20 AUD.

8. Burroughs, Edgar Rice (1970). The moon maid [Adventure classics]. Sydney: Horwitz Publications. 176 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages lightly browned. A classic story from the creator of Tarzan. The first manned spaceship to reach the moon discovers a world hidden from human eyes - flying women, conical cities, and semi-human monsters who fought for power across these eerie lunar plain. ISBN: 0725500565. Our Book No: 1039. $10 AUD.

9. Campbell, Andrew (1991). Planning for sustainable farming: the Potter Farmland Plan story (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, colour photos, minor edgewear, top corner back cover slightly worn, corner tips front cover & few pages slightly bent, bottom corner rear cover creased. This book shows land users how better to understand their main, non-renewable resource. The whole farm planning process which blends conservation and production using case studies from the renowned Potter Farmland Plan is worked through. There is also detailed practical advice on preparing a whole farm plan, improving layout, treating land degradation, and revegetation. ISBN: 0850914337. Our Book No: 24002. $22 AUD.

10. Capon, Edmund (editor) (1999). Jeffrey Smart retrospective. Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 212 pp. Paperback large quarto (with large flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white paintings (some full-page). Heavy (1.3 Kg). Published in support of the Jeffrey Smart Retrospective Exhibition, March - Sept 1999, at the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney. The art of Jeffrey Smart utilises disturbing aspects of the modern world: bleak highways, landscapes of motorised traffic, impersonal contemporary architecture. He has nevertheless created a unique and consistent beauty. Includes separate chapters on (among others): early works (1940 - 1951); Sydney period (1951 - 1963); Europe (1963 - 1971); Posticcia Nuova, based in Italy (1971 - 1999). ISBN: 0731389840. Our Book No: 13434. $60 AUD.

11. Chapman, Jean; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1977). Sandy the cane train (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour drawings, spine slightly slack, few tiny dents in covers. A children's picture story about the smallest, oldest cane train in Budgery-budgery-doo. Based on a real train that hauls sugar cane at Nambour, Queensland. ISBN: 0207135436. Our Book No: 10241. $20 AUD.

12. Christie, Agatha (1971). Dumb witness (9th printing ed). London: Pan Books. 218 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, faint browing pages, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, spine creased, tiny tear base of spine. Another case for Hercule Poirot to untangle. This one will have you guessing until the end. ISBN: 0330023349. Our Book No: 23965. $10 AUD.

13. Christie, Agatha (1975). Elephants can remember (1st p/b ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, corner tips few pages bent. Another great Hercule Poirot mystery. Mrs Oliver joins him to help solve this crime which will keep you guessing until the end. ISBN: 0006139302. Our Book No: 23967. $10 AUD.

14. Christie, Agatha (1980). The ABC Murders (8th printing ed). London: Pan Books. 191 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, faint browing pages, minor edgewear, tiny bump base spine, inside covers lightly foxed. Hercule Poirot has another mystery on his hands. He has some very puzzling clues to unravel which centre around the ABC Railway Guide found at each crime scene. ISBN: 0330256521. Our Book No: 23966. $10 AUD.

15. Cohen, Kay; Cook, Margaret; Pearce, Howard (2001). Heritage trails of the tropical north: a heritage tour guide to Far North Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane: Queensland Government Environmental Protection Agency. 216 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos, maps, few black & white text-photos, crease front cover, internally clean and excellent. This book introduces the tropical region extending from the Torres Strait Islands and Cape York Peninsula to the tourism gateways of Cairns and Port Douglas and the world heritage-listed Bellenden Ker rainforests. It continues through the Atherton Tablelands to the South Johnstone canefields and westward to the savannah plains of the Etheridge and Gulf of Carpentaria. This book is an ideal reference for historians, nature-lovers, travellers and tourists. There are over 400 colour photos, many historic photos and colour maps. ISBN: 0724280901. Our Book No: 23990. $40 AUD.

16. Commings, Karen (1999). Guide to owning a Birman cat (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications / Chelsea House Publishers. 64 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, superior binding, very good plus condition, colour photos foto-glaze finish, owner's written name & date. This book talks about the fascinating history, breeding, showing, and caring for the Birman cat. The glossy photos and helpful text make this a very special book for anyone lucky enough to be owned by this beautiful cat, or to be thinking of bringing one into their lives. ISBN: 0791054608. Our Book No: 23974. $20 AUD.

17. Cooke, Mrs A. B; Baker, Norman (illustrations) (1933). Honey Two of Lisu-Land (Reprint ed). London: China Inland Mission / Religious Tract Society. 110 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket, flexible covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, few black & white text-photos & drawings, minor foxing edges & few pages, rear cover jacket slightly marked (scuff mark front cover, edges tears). The author spent 14 years as a missionary in south-west China. This charming story is about a Lisu boy from the SW of China. In the Lisu tradition he has no name, only a number; he is the second son in his family, so they call him "boy two". The family name is Honey, but there are over 30 families with that name, so to make him special, the author called him Honey Two. The front cover has an illustration of Honey Two in his tradition costume. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 24011. $30 AUD.

18. Delamotte, F. (1996). Historic ornamental alphabets (Reprint ed). Stepney, SA: Axiom Publishing. Unnum 62 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A selection of unique alphabets from the 8th to the 17th Century. Drawn from Vatican, German and British historic texts. Originally published as the "Book of Ornamental Alphabets Ancient and Medieval" by F. Delamotte. A good source of style and inspiration for the calligrapher, scholar, crafts person and anyone interested in historical art. ISBN: 0947338462. Our Book No: 23997. $20 AUD.

19. Department of Information and Extension Services; Department of Agriculture, Stock & Fisheries (1965). Wokim gutpela ne seri bilong kokonas / Make a good coconut nursery. Port Moresby: Government Printer. 16 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. Has Pidgin and Englsh as parallel texts. Our Book No: 13431. $15 AUD.

20. Department of the Interior (1971). Gove Peninsula. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, rear cover lightly foxed. A description of the northeast corner of Arnhem Land and its Aboriginal settlers just prior to the start of bauxite mining. Our Book No: 13430. $20 AUD.

21. Deutrom, Hilda (editor) (1968). Ceylon Daily News Cookery Book (5th revised, reprint ed). Colombo: Lake House Investments Ltd. 411 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white adverts, string bookmark, two pages creased (printer's error), pages lightly browned, spine slack & slightly loose (all pages firmly sewn in). This wonderful book is packed with Sri Lankan & English recipes handed down from previous generations to the present. This is also a reference book for those who want to provide variety at meals with the least possible effort. Our Book No: 23998. $40 AUD.

22. Dorfell, Alfred (1940). Duett-Album Sammlung, Beruhmter Duette fur zwei Singflimmen mit Pianofortebegleitung, Neue Ausgabe revidiert von Alfred Dorffel: Duett-Album III: Duette fur Sopran und Bariton (Bass) [Edition Peters, no 7645]. Leipzig: C. F. Peters. 145 pp. Hardback quarto, red cloth cover (embossed green outline with gilt lettering), very good condition, rubber stamp, written name, pages lightly browned. (Estimated date, early 1940s, IMSLP.) Sheet music. Translation: Duet album collection, famous duets for two Singflimmen, revised new edition with piano accompaniment by Alfred Dorffel: duet album III: duets for soprano and baritone (bass). Our Book No: 13428. $80 AUD.

23. Downes, John (1994). The natural tucker soy source: a practical guide to cooking with tofu and other soyfoods (Revised ed). Melbourne: Hyland. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. By macrobiotic baker. This book has information about the soy bean, nutritional information, preparation tips, and delicious recipes for cooking this very versatile of foods. ISBN: 1875657290. Our Book No: 24008. $20 AUD.

24. Doyle, John W. (translation) (1948). Adam: a play (1st translated edition ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 77 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white plates, few tiny edge tears jacket (lightly marked), tiny bump top corner cover. This is the first English version of Adam, the greatest surviving medieval vernacular play. The present translation has been made from Professor Studer's edition of the unique manuscript in the Tours Municipal Library, London. Our Book No: 23980. $25 AUD.

25. Edwards, Hazel (1994). Birds on the brain. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Crime fiction novel for young adults by Australian writer about Art, who investigates why his bird (crested featherfoot fantail) has been stolen. The third book about Art and his school friends. ISBN: 0091828244. Our Book No: 3623. $12 AUD.

26. Franklin, James; Daoud, Albert (1988). Introduction to proofs in mathematics (1st ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, text-figures, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & scratches covers. Australian text for young adults (now scarce). The authors weave a rich tapestry of the historical background and practical application of mathematics. The book includes a detailed treatment of problem-solving skills. There are numerous examples throughout each chapter. There are end-of-chapter exercises with the solutions to selected exercises provided in the text. ISBN: 013474313X. Our Book No: 23986. $50 AUD.

27. Geddes, Anne (2005). Shapes (1st ed) [Anne Geddes children's collection]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, tiny dent fore-edge. Shapes learning book for children, by the Australian designer. Most of the images have been selected from Anne's book "Down in the Garden". ISBN: 0733619789. Our Book No: 24003. $15 AUD.

28. Geddes, Anne (2005). Colours [Colors] (1st Australian ed) [Anne Geddes children's collection]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, tiny dent top edge covers. Colours book for children, by the Australian designer. Most of the images have been selected from Anne's book "Down in the Garden". ISBN: 0733619770. Our Book No: 24004. $15 AUD.

29. Glenville, Marilyn (2000). Natural alternatives to HRT cookbook (1st ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 192 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos, slight edgewear jacket. British psychologist and nutritional therapist recommends natural alternatives to hormone replacement therapy (HRT). This lavishly illustrated cookbook will make cooking and eating healthy food full of fun. Full of recipes rich in phytoestrogens, which are scientifically proven to have an estrogen-like effect and so help to alleviate menopausal symptoms. Offers natural answers as well as giving you an eating pattern for general health. ISBN: 1856263568. Our Book No: 24014. $25 AUD.

30. Goodman, Ellen (1995). The origins of the Western legal tradition from Thales to the Tudors (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, light foxing few pages, faint browning edges pages. The author uses extensive extracts from original writings to highlight the broad stream that runs through the Western legal tradition. ISBN: 1862871817. Our Book No: 23991. $35 AUD.

31. Gould, Shane (1999). Tumble turns (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket, minor rubbing base spine. Autobiography of the champion Australian Olympic swimmer. ISBN: 0732267617. Our Book No: 5542. $20 AUD.

32. Grant, Stan (2002). The tears of strangers: a memoir. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of an Australian Aboriginal television presenter. ISBN: 0732271533. Our Book No: 13427. $20 AUD.

33. Groves, Derham (1998). Mail art: the D-I-Y letterbox from workshop to gatepost (1st ed). Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear. This book looks at the social and historical context involved in the D-I-Y letter boxes around Australia. Letter boxes reflect many facets of life and culture, and this fascinating book celebrates Australian vernacular design. ISBN: 0868066451. Our Book No: 23976. $20 AUD.

34. Hale, Herbert M. (1976). The crustaceans of South Australia: Parts 1 & 2, 1927-1929 (Photolitho reprint ed) [Handbook of the flora and fauna of South Australia]. Adelaide: Government Printer. 380 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, spine faded, corner tips few pages bent, owner's written name & date on title page. (Reprint of book first published in 1929.) Describes what is happening to the crustaceans in South Australia. The many illustrations and clear text make this an ideal book for anyone interested in marine life and the future of our food sources. Our Book No: 23996. $40 AUD.

35. Handel, G. F.; Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn (editor) (1926). Israel in Egypt: A sacred oratorio in vocal score composed in the year 1738 by G. F. Handel. Edited, and the pianoforte accompaniment arranged, by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy (Original octavo ed). London: Novello. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly bent, corners few pages bent, small scuff mark front cover & title page, spine creased (printing error). (Estimated date, Libraries Australia catalogue.) Sheet music for piano and vocal. Our Book No: 23992. $15 AUD.

36. Hanmer, Ronald (arranger) (1984). Click! Go The Shears (1st ed) [Youth Choir Series, No. 4]. Red Hill, QLD: D.R.B. Investments. 7 pp. Paperback small quarto, loose sheets inside an illustrated cover, music scores, very good condition, bottom corners slightly bent, pages clean. Music score for this very popular Australian song. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 24006. $15 AUD.

37. Hitch, Gil (2000). The Pacific War 1941 - 1945 and Norfolk Island (Reprint ed). Norfolk Island: Self-Published: Gilbert Hitch. 83 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, old sticker mark rear cover. The author writes about the impact of WW2 on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0646106775. Our Book No: 23989. $30 AUD.

38. Irvin, Eric (1981). Australian melodrama: eighty years of popular theatre (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 160 pp. Paperback trade, thick card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author writes about the history of Australian theatre that flourished between 1834 and 1914. More than 600 plays were staged in those eighty years. This book recounts both successes and failures. ISBN: 0908094779. Our Book No: 23977. $25 AUD.

39. Jensen, Kiersten; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1993). Possum in the House (Reprint ed). Cairns, QLD: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, good only condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear, covers lightly creased, two tiny dents front cover, spine & some pages lightly creased. Australian children's picture story about a possum who thought he should live indoors. The large colourful drawings and easy-to-read text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0949130028. Our Book No: 23985. $10 AUD.

40. Jolliffe, Eric (1984). Jolliffe's outback, no 117: cartoons and Australiana (1st ed). Sydney, Dee Why: E. Jolliffe. 64 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled pamphlet, good only condition, black & white cartoons, faint rubber stamp front cover, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover slightly worn, corner tips creased cover & few pages, covers lightly creased. More outback fun with Saltbush Bill and his family. This time they have to deal with grasshoppers and bush fires. Our Book No: 11554. $12 AUD.

41. Lake, Marilyn (2002). Faith: Faith Bandler, gentle activist (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (few scratches), owner's written name. This is the story of Faith Bandler's life, her journey from a childhood nurtured in a South Sea Islander community in northern New South Wales to national recognition as one of Australia's leading indigenous human rights activists. ISBN: 1865088412. Our Book No: 24001. $25 AUD.

42. Macdonald, Anna (editor) (1994). Buon appetito: regional Italian recipes (1st ed). Sydney: SLNSW Press: State Library of New South Wales Press. 112 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, spiral bound internal pages, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny scratch front cover. Some of the recipes in this cookbook have never been published before and are offered as family secrets by the generosity of the Italian-Australian women (National Italian-Australian Women's Association) who compiled this collection. These are specialties of 14 Italian regions (70 recipes in Italian and English). The regional history and photos make this a very special book. ISBN: 0730589196. Our Book No: 24009. $30 AUD.

43. Manley, Ken R. (2006). From Woolloomooloo to Eternity: a history of Australian Baptists: Volume 2: A national church in a global community (1914 - 2005) (1st ed) [Studies in Baptist history and thought series]. Milton Keynes: Paternoster Press. 856 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This pioneering study describes the quest of Baptists in the different colonies to develop their identity as both Australians and Baptists. The Baptist story is traced from their beginnings in 1873 with the first baptisms in Woolloomooloo Bay, Sydney, in 1832, down to modern times. Changes and continuities, achievements and failures, are carefully analyzed and related to the wider social, political and cultural context. ISBN: 184227404X. Our Book No: 23995. $50 AUD.

44. Marshall, Alan (1985). In mine own heart (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Longman Cheshire. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly bent, rear cover corners creased, pages lightly browned. The third part of his autobiography about living with poliomyelitis. The moving account of his attempts to establish himself as a writer during the depression. ISBN: 0701515317. Our Book No: 23994. $15 AUD.

45. McCormack, Gavan (editor); Nelson, Hank (editor) (1993). The Burma-Thailand railway: memory and history (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white photos & drawings, maps, tables, minor edgewear jacket (slightly scratched). Provides a remarkable and moving picture of the human tragedy of the Burma-Thailand Railway. Over 50 years after they were captured, Australian survivors of the railway met in Canberra with a Korean guard, and Australian and Japanese historians. This book is the result of their meeting. It combines the reminiscences of Australian prisoners Tom Morris, Tom Uren, Hugh Clarke and Sir Edward Dunlop, with the tortured memories of the Korean guard. ISBN: 1863734236. Our Book No: 23970. $30 AUD.

46. McCubbin, Charles (1985). How to breed butterflies (1st ed). Melbourne: Friends of the Zoo Inc / Zoological Board of Victoria. 33 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, colour drawings. This small booklet explains the different types of butterflies, and how to breed them. ISBN: 0958874409. Our Book No: 23979. $18 AUD.

47. McGonigal, David (2003). The Kimberley (Third ed). Sydney, Terrey Hills: Australian Geographic. 159 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), maps, large lift-out poster map, colour text photos (some full-page), few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, base spine & book corners slightly rubbed, light wear bottom edge. Heavy. This is the third edition of this most comprehensive guide to the Kimberley's history, geography, Aboriginal people, early settlers, communications, primary industries, national parks and wildlife. It also leads you along the two roads that traverse the area, and explores the coast. With over 160 exceptional photographs, detailed maps and a large lift-out poster map this book will be an invaluable guide to the magnificent Kimberley. ISBN: 1862760527. Our Book No: 23973. $40 AUD.

48. McGregor, Alasdair (1998). Mawson's huts: an Antarctic expedition journal (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 194 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book is artist and photographer McGregor's personal account of the trials and triumphs of living and working in the windiest place on earth. Vivid descriptions of landscape and wildlife are intertwined with reflections on the history and significance of a great Australian and his vision in this rare glimpse of Antarctica, past and present. ISBN: 0868066532. Our Book No: 23971. $30 AUD.

49. Mercier, Emile (1951). Sauce or mustard? (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 122 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white cartoons, spine tears repaired (small loss top edge), corner creased front flyleaf & first few pages, rear cover rubbed, edgewear, internally intact & complete, copy 2. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 22954A. $25 AUD.

50. Mercier, Emile (1951). Sauce or mustard? (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 122 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, fair-good only condition, black & white cartoons, spine loss top edge (1 cm), rear cover rubbed (thinned spots), edgewear, owner's written name & date & erased annotation front flyleaf, internally intact & complete, copy 3. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 22954B. $15 AUD.

51. Moore, Deirdre (1991). Newcastle made him: a memoir of A. F. Toll. Tighes Hill, NSW: Bob James. 44 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, spiral binding (plastic cover, lightly creased), very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. Biography of A. F. Toll, transport magnate of the Newcastle suburb of Wickham, written by bis grand-daughter. Our Book No: 13432. $20 AUD.

52. Morris, Tom (2004). The Stoic art of living: inner resilience and outer results (2nd printing ed). Chicago: Open Court. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover lifting slightly. A former Notre Dame philosophy professor distills the essential wisdom of the three greatest Stoics: Seneca the lawyer, Epictetus the slave, and Marcus Aurelius the emperor. The author shows how the ancient ideas of Stoic philosophy are completely up-to-date in their relevance to the practical problems confronting us in the 21st century. ISBN: 0812695593. Our Book No: 24000. $20 AUD.

53. Morrison, Alec (2003). Frank Gardiner, bushranger to businessman (1830 to 1904) (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny spot one page. This book is about the bushranger Frank Gardiner. In 1862, his gang pulled off the biggest robbery of colonial times, relieving the Forbes-Sydney gold escort of bullion and banknotes worth $4 million in today's money. He was given ten years in Darlinghurst Gaol, then he emigrated to California where he began a new life as a prosperous businessman, running a saloon in San Francisco's notorious 'Barbary Coast' district, before marrying a rich widow and retiring to a fine ranch. ISBN: 1740310810. Our Book No: 23972. $28 AUD.

54. Owen, John M.; Rogers, Patricia J. (with) (1999). Program evaluation: forms and approaches (2nd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 312 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Two Australian academic specialists in program evaluation offer a straightforward practical overview of the evaluation process. Shows evaluators how to identify appropriate forms and approaches, using an original framework. Examines the tole of evaluation in program development, and offers proven techniques for involving stakeholders. ISBN: 1864487844. Our Book No: 2495A. $30 AUD.

55. Porter, Chester (2005). The gentle art of persuasion: how to argue effectively (1st ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned. The author shares his advocacy skills, insight and experience as one of Australia's most sharp-witted and respected barristers. ISBN: 1740513460. Our Book No: 23978. $20 AUD.

56. Radin, Dean (2001). The conscious universe: the scientific truth of psychic phenomena (1st ed). San Francisco: HC: HarperEdge. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed. This is a rigorously reasoned manifesto by an eminent parapsychologist tackles all these questions and more as it unveils persuasive empirical evidence for the existence of psychic phenomena. ISBN: 0062515020. Our Book No: 13441. $20 AUD.

57. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1985). The story of Shy the platypus (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, illustrated pastedowns. A beautiful children's picture story about a platypus and his family. The illustrations will appeal to any age, and the text can be read to younger children, or alone by older children. ISBN: 0207135355. Our Book No: 15088. $15 AUD.

58. Seekers, The (1964). The Seekers hit songs & folk songs, No. 1 (1st ed). London: Springfield Music Ltd. 36 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled songbook, pictorial card covers, good condition only, music scores, black & white photos, light creasing covers & some pages, bottom corners two pages & spine creased, staples rusted, rear cover slightly marked, top edge front cover & first three pages lightly silverfished, minor annotation six pages. A songbook of some of the most famous songs made by The Seekers during the 60s. There are some great photos included. I'll never Find Another You, A World Of Our Own, South Australia, The Ox Driving Song, Open Up Them Pearly Gates, Just A Closer Walk With Thee, Sinner Man, Two Summers, and Don't Tell Me My Mind are here for anyone who had an interest in The Seekers and the 60s. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 23968. $10 AUD.

59. Seekers, The (1966). The Seekers hit songs & folk songs, No. 2 (1st ed). London: Springfield Music Ltd. 36 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled songbook, pictorial card covers, very good condition, music scores, black & white photos, light creasing covers, spinw & some pages, rear cover slightly marked, tiny tears bottom edge two pages, small scuff marks front cover, minor edgewear. A songbook of some of the most famous songs made by The Seekers during the 60s. There are some great photos and a story about The Seekers at the rear. Some of the songs include: The Carnival Is Over, Georgy Girl, On The Other Side, and We Shall Not Be Moved. Our Book No: 23969. $16.50 AUD.

60. Seekers, The (1967). The Seekers choral & piano special series (1st ed). Melbourne: Woomera Music Pty Ltd. 17 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled songbook, pictorial card covers, very good condition, music scores, light creasing covers, spine & some pages, rear cover slightly marked, tiny tear fore-edge rear cover, minor edgewear. A songbook of some of the most famous songs made by The Seekers during the 60s. Some of the songs include: All I Can Remember, Kumbaya, Myra. Our Book No: 23983. $20 AUD.

61. Spearritt, G. D. (1963). Second grade theory of music (1st ed) [Imperial edition, no 876]. Melbourne: Allans Music Australia. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, music scores, spine creases, minor edgewear, minor silverfish nibbles & sticker mark front cover, minor annotation few pages. (Estimated date, 1963, Libraries Australia catalogue.) This small booklet of sheet music covers compound time, notation and grouping of notes and rests, completion of the bar, triplet, scales and keys, intervals and chords, binary and ternary form, accentuation of a verse couplet, and terms and signs. Our Book No: 23987. $15 AUD.

62. Stevens, Peter; Ondinea, Danie; Gatenby, Gavin; Little, Debra (2006). Neil Rankin's Birds of Wolli Valley (2nd revised & updated ed). Sydney: Wolli Creek Preservation Society. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top corner title page creased, black & white drawings, colour photos, maps, charts. This book summarises many decades of birdwatching in the Wolli Valley, the last major area of bushland in Sydney's inner south-west. The Valley is one of the few areas in Australia with such long-term records. This book is a guide both for residents wanting to know more of their local birdlife, and for experienced birdwatchers to know what can be found in the Wolli Valley. ISBN: 0977563707. Our Book No: 23988. $25 AUD.

63. Suggs, Robert C.; Lichtenstein, Burgl (2001). Manuiota'a journal of a voyage to the Marquesas Islands (1st translated ed). Boise, Idaho: Pa'eke Press. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear. This charming travel chronicle is dedicated to Manuiota'a, the most famous sculptor of the ancient Marquesas Islands, whose legend encrusted tiki figures still amaze and mystify visitors to these remote islands of French Polynesia. Describes a unique cruise to the Marquesas, combing scientific and historical facts with human interest stories of the Marquesans, the ship and its crew, their fellow passengers and themselves. ISBN: 1887747389. Our Book No: 23999. $25 AUD.

64. Wadsworth, Yoland (1984). Do it yourself social research (1st, 12th reprint ed). Melbourne: Victorian Council of Social Service / Melbourne Family Care Organization. 89 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. (First edition reprint.) A popular pictorial guide to social research methods. ISBN: 0043000991. Our Book No: 11263. $15 AUD.

65. Warner (1987). Stand By Me and other songs of the Great Rock Era. Secaucus, NJ: Warner Bros Publications. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (rusted), card covers, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear, few corner page tips slightly bent, spine & bottom corner rear cover creased. (Estimated date, 1987, from Worldcat.) This songbook contains the words and music scores for many of the great songs of the 60s. Some of the songs are: Calendar Girl by Neil Sedaka; Da Doo Ron Ron (When He Walked Me Home), The Crystals; To Sir, With love, Lulu; Mr. Bass Man, Johnny Cymbal; Lady Godiva, Peter And Gordon; Love Me Do, The Beatles; and many more. This would be a great addition to any 60s collection. Our Book No: 24010. $20 AUD.

67. White, Myrtle Rose (1956). Beyond the Western Rivers (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint browning pages & free flyleaves, minor edgewear jacket (edge tears, minor loss corners & spine ends). This is the sequel to "No Roads Go By". Continues the story of the White family, graziers, this time in new country at Morden and Wonnaminta stations in the lonely region of New South Wales that lies beyond the Darling River. The author gives a very real, friendly and entertaining picture of a family growing up in the remote outback. Our Book No: 23981. $25 AUD.

68. Wilkinson, T. L. (1999). Comparative religion: a history (1st ed). Melbourne: Self-Published: T. L. Wilkinson. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book on preaching with meaning has been written by a retired Presbyterian minister living in Victoria. ISBN: 0957769202. Our Book No: 23993. $40 AUD.

69. Woods, Julian (2005). Next stop, Goulburn (1st ed). Charnwood, ACT: Ginninderra Press. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This collection of 12 short stories reflects scattered segments of Australian life in southern New South Wales (NSW) in the latter half of the 20th century. The author writes of human types and situations and tries to create significance from the chaos of experience. ISBN: 1740273265. Our Book No: 23984. $20 AUD.