BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


RECENT ACQUISITIONS - FEBRUARY 2010

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: RECENT ACQUISITIONS FEBRUARY 2010 ** LATEST ARRIVALS.
62 Items.

See also: RECENT ACQUISITIONS FOR PREVIOUS SIX (6) MONTHS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MARCH 8, 2010.



1. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Hook, Jo Anne (illustrations) (1982). How koala lost his tail. Sydney: SRA: Science Research Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good only condition, colour drawings (mostly full-page), spine slightly torn, tiny hole front cover, flyleaves slightly foxed, owner's written name. Children's picture story about a koala legend. ISBN: 0574282610. Our Book No: 13446. $15 AUD.

2. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Lopez, Frank (illustrations) (1979). How koala who stole the water [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: SRA: Science Research Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, one page slightly creased (during manufacture), spine ends bumped. ISBN: 0574281940. Our Book No: 13421. $15 AUD.

3. Adler, Victor (1922). Victor Adlers Aufsätze, Reden und Briefe Heft 1: Victor Adler und Friedrich Engels (Victor Adler's essays, speeches and letters, volume 1: Victor Adler and Friedrich Engels). Wien (Vienna): Wiener Volksbuchhandlung (Vienna's Bookstore). 192 pp. Paperback trade (top spine repaired), good-very good condition, rubber stamp, cover & pages browned, edges lightly foxed. German language book, edited by the Party Leaders of the German Social Democratic Party of Austria. Our Book No: 13412. $25 AUD.

4. Alice Springs, Tourist Promotion Committee (1966). Alice Springs: heart of Australia's scenic wonderland (Unstated revised ed). Melbourne: Alice Springs Tourist Promotion Committee / Australian Tourist Publications. 74 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, single-colour drawings, adverts, map. Estimated date: 1966 (includes calendar of events for 1966). Our Book No: 2578. $10 AUD.

5. Australian Tourist Publications (1967). Geraldton: the gateway to the north. Melbourne: Australian Tourist Publications. 56 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, single-colour drawings, adverts, map. (Estimated date, 1967, internal evidence.) A pictorial guide to the facilities and attractions in Geraldton, the major town on the central coast of Western Australia, and the surrounding area. Our Book No: 12541. $20 AUD.

6. Bank of New South Wales (1963). Some Australian animals (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bank of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour text-photos. Pamphlet issued by Australian bank to celebrate Australian animals. Our Book No: 2645. $10 AUD.

7. Berndt, Ronald M. (1976). Love songs of Arnhem Land. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, reverse side jacket lightly foxed, light edgewear. An anthropological study of traditional Aboriginal erotic activity and belief in Aboriginal communities in north-eastern Arnhem Land. The first detailed study of sexuality through the medium of traditional songs and poetry. Three song-cycles were recorded in detail during field studies in 1946 - 1947. ISBN: 0170051072. Our Book No: 13426. $30 AUD.

8. Branson, V. M.; Rutt, W. (1982). Lead with a watchful eye: the Silver Jubilee of Guide Dogs in Australia (1st ed). City Not Stated: Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind. 132 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few full-page colour photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear jacket, slight rubbing bottom edge, copy 2. This very special book tells the history of the founding of The Guide Dogs in Australia. The first training centre was started in Western Australia in the early 1950s, and the centre in Kew in Victoria was set up in 1962. ISBN: 0858880067. Our Book No: 1696A. $15 AUD.

9. Carter, John (editor) (1934). New paths in book collecting: essays by various hands. London: Constable. 294 pp. Hardback small (spine lightly faded), no dustjacket, good condition only, top edge coloured, edges moderately foxed, inner hinge split (no loose pages), bookplate, rubber bookshop stamp. (Bookplate of G. & N. Ingleton.) Essays on new aspects of book collecting by specialists John Carter, John T. Winterich, P.H. Muir, C. B. Oldman, Michael Sadlier, T. Balston, David A. Randall and Graham Pollard. Our Book No: 13415. $15 AUD.

10. Cary, Geoffrey (editor); Lindenmayer, David (editor); Dovers, Stephen (editor) (2003). Australia burning: fire ecology, policy and management issues (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, full-colour figures, minor edgewear, slight crease in spine, bottom edge slightly marked. Examines the key questions relating to the ecology, prediction and management of fire, urban planning, law, insurance, and the community. Describes what we need to know to inform public policy, based on the present risks and uncertainty, and explores avenues for closer integration between science, policy and the community. A valuable reference for scientists, land managers, policy makers, students and interested community members. ISBN: 0643069267. Our Book No: 23960. $35 AUD.

11. Clancy, Greg (2002). The people smugglers: the people smuggling industry and the secret cost to Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Gordon: Sunda Publications. 124 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge, copy 2. Cover subtitle: The unspoken perils of people smuggling revealed for the first time. The author has studied people smuggling in southeast Asia since 1991, including the international criminal backers. ISBN: 0958156409. Our Book No: 11780A. $13.50 AUD.

12. Clarke, Steve (1998). Metaphysics and the disunity of scientific knowledge [Avebury series in philosophy]. Aldershot, Hants: Ashgate Publishing. 135 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The central theme in modern philosophy ­ from Hume, Kant and Hegel, to today ­ can be understood as a reaction to the perceived threat of disorder. Argues for a metaphysics of disorder, and outlines a number of important philosophical consequences. When appropriately constrained by empiricism, such a metaphysics allows us to make sense of ourselves as knowers who must make do in a world of complexity and uncertainty. We cope by learning to export knowledge to situations where knowledge eludes us. An account of causal and idealizational reasoning in science - similar with recent work by Nancy Cartwright - is developed to exemplify the main argument. The author’s philosophical position is contrasted with that of recent postmodernists, notably Richard Rorty. ISBN: 1859725384. Our Book No: 13417. $60 AUD.

13. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket, thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers slightly bumped, minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025A. $40 AUD.

14. Dick, Matthew (1980). Native plants of Inner Western Sydney (Reprint ed). Sydney, Leichhardt: Leichhardt Association. 54 pp. Paperback quarto, green pictorial card cover (spiral binding), very good plus condition, typewritten text, black & white drawings. A booklet by the local community heritage association, with the aim of encouraging residents to reintroduce native plants to the area. At the rear, contains a table of trees and plants suitable for the inner west and south west of Sydney. Our Book No: 12924. $25 AUD.

15. Dick, Matthew (1980). Native plants of Inner Western Sydney (Reprint ed). Sydney, Leichhardt: Leichhardt Association. 54 pp. Paperback quarto, green pictorial card cover (spiral binding), very good plus condition, typewritten text, black & white drawings, copy 2. A booklet by the local community heritage association, with the aim of encouraging residents to reintroduce native plants to the area. At the rear, contains a table of trees and plants suitable for the inner west and south west of Sydney. Our Book No: 12924A. $25 AUD.

16. Dixon, Trisha; Churchill, Jennie (1998). The vision of Edna Walling: garden plans 1920 - 1951 (1st ed). Melbourne: Bloomings Books. 150 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), watercolour plans, full-colour text-photos, few sepia (brown-tinted) photos, decorative end papers. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This book contains over 50 beautiful and evocative watercolours. Unique works of art, the plans trace Edna Walling's long and productive career and provide a lasting legacy of her extraordinary talent. This beautiful book will be treasured by anyone with an interest in Edna Walling's work, and a love of garden history. ISBN: 1876473010. Our Book No: 23963. $50 AUD.

17. Feild, Rachael (1988). Victoriana (A buyer's guide to the decorative arts 1837 - 1901) [Collectors' style guides]. London: Macdonald / Orbis. 168 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, tables. A pictorial guide to Victorian-era antiques, including furniture, textiles, ceramics, toys, etc., with prices. ISBN: 035615856X. Our Book No: 6010. $10 AUD.

18. Gibbs, May; Russell, Dan (illustrations) (1986). Bib and Bub (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, slight faint foxing flyleaves & rear pastedown, copy 2. Based on May Gibbs original strip cartoons. ISBN: 0207134693. Our Book No: 8544A. $14 AUD.

19. Godwin, John (1968). Battling Parer (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, blue boards slightly marked, minor edgewear bottom edge, faint foxing top edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. Ray Parer made the first single-engined flight from England to Australia, back in 1920 when most flying was by guesswork and God. Battling Ray was a World War 1 pilot, gold-miner, charter-flier over the jungles of New Guinea, pearl-fisher and small boat sailor. He packed more adventures into a week than most people in a lifetime. The author spent several years in research for this book, which he has written as a most human and colourful yarn. Our Book No: 23115A. $25 AUD.

20. Gordon, Harry (1994). Voyage from shame: the Cowra breakout and afterwards (Revised ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 331 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, cover corners slightly creased, rear cover lightly scratched, bottom corners few pages slightly bent, owner's label inside front cover, copy 2. About the escape of Japanese prisoners-of-war (POWs) from the Cowra detention camp, New South Wales during WW2. A revision and expansion of the earlier work, Die like Carp! This new edition marks the 50th anniversary of the incident. Tells the stories of the Australians who died and their families, and examines the emotional transition from overwhelming shame to a sense of pride that many former Japanese POWs have undergone (thus assisting reconciliation). ISBN: 0702226289. Our Book No: 21821A. $13.50 AUD.

21. Greenop, Frank S. (1943). Verses of Frank S. Greenop. Sydney: K. G. Murray. 64 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, embossed pictorial light brown card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1943 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Poems published during World War 2 (WW2), some with military themes, including Timor and Milne Bay. Our Book No: 3677. $15 AUD.

22. Hall, Dorothy; Odell, Carol (1993). The natural health cookbook (New ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This wonderful book by the well-known naturopath and herbalist is a companion to "The Natural Health Book". Learn about the health patterns and food requirements of each member of the household. ISBN: 0670904775. Our Book No: 2517A. $20 AUD.

23. Hilton, Nette; Rycroft, Nina (illustrations) (2002). Little platypus (Reprint ed). Sydney: koala Books. Unnum 34 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small crease front cover. A delightful children's book about a little platypus looking for a friend who is just the same as him. ISBN: 0864612729. Our Book No: 23964. $15 AUD.

24. Horne, Ross (1996). Cancerproof your body [Cancer proof your body] (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamps, barcode, spine label, library markings), good only condition, figures, spine faded, protected by library contact plastic cover. By the author of the bestselling books '"The Health Revolution'" and "Improving on Pritikin". He discusses the causes of cancer, and how a natural (rather than cooked) diet helps to prevent cancers. ISBN: 0207189005. Our Book No: 3621. $20 AUD.

25. Horne, Ross (1996). Cancerproof your body [Cancer proof your body] (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By the author of the bestselling books '"The Health Revolution'" and "Improving on Pritikin". He discusses the causes of cancer, and how a natural (rather than cooked) diet helps to prevent cancers. ISBN: 0207189005. Our Book No: 3621A. $45 AUD.

26. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic, she then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661A. $25 AUD.

27. Kaye, Mary (editor) (1979). Taronga Zoo book (4th ed). Sydney: Zoological Parks Board of NSW. 56 pp. Paperback oblong wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, front cover corner tip creased, light edgewear. Cover photo of red panda. A pictorial description of Sydney's major public zoo. Headings: About Taronga; Royal Zoological Society; Sponsorship; The animals arrive; Animal health; Feeding; Education; Mammals; Birds; Amphibians and reptiles; Aquarium. Our Book No: 9569. $15 AUD.

28. Kiernan, Matthew C. (editor) (2007). The motor neurone disease handbook. Sydney: MJAbooks / Australasian Medical Publishing Company. 232 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tables, figures. This up-to-date reference tool for clinicians provides invaluable insight into the causes of motor neurone disease (MND), including current diagnostic techniques and treatments. Reports the latest research on genetic susceptibility, environmental factors, epidemiology, management approaches and future therapeutic interventions, with contributions from many of the world's leading clinicians and researchers in MND. ISBN: 9780977578634. Our Book No: 13419. $50 AUD.

29. Krishnamurti, J. (1966). Talks by Krishnamurti in India 1966 (Authentic report). Ojai, CA: Krishnamurti Writings. 119 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, spine ends slightly torn, top corner many pages & rear cover creased, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 2644. $20 AUD.

30. Lavater, Louis (1915). Blue days and grey days: a book of sonnets. Melbourne: Sydney J. Endacott / Printed by Argonaut Press. 42 pp. Hardback, grey boards cover (green cloth spine, spine label repaired), good condition only, top edge few pages uncut, inner hinge slightly split (no loose pages), corners bumped, first & last few pages slightly foxed. (Estimated date, 1915, Libraries Australia catalogue.) His first collection of poetry. Our Book No: 13425. $10 AUD.

31. Leaney, Rosalie (1999). Whose hand is this? Our story of stroke recovery and love (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written name on title page), minor edgewear, copy 2. A deeply moving account of Rosalie (from Western Australia) - her survival of, and partial recovery from, stroke. Her husband, Gordon, also reveals his side of the story. Their tenacity, love and commitment shines through - against overwhelming medical odds. Endorsed by the Brain Foundation. ISBN: 1863682732. Our Book No: 3962A. $15 AUD.

32. Lewis, Peter (1989). The Fifties: portrait of an age (portrait of a period) (Reprint ed). London: Cupid Press / Herbert Press. 256 pp. Paperback narrow octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (many full-page), cover slightly creased. Alternate subtitle: Portrait of a decade. A pictorial record thatcaptures the essence of Britain in the 1950s when "the world as we know it today came into being". Chapters include: Austerity to affluence; A woman's place; The Cold War; The bomb; Youthquake; The end of Empire; The establishment loses face; 50s taste and television. ISBN: 0906969794. Our Book No: 1314. $15 AUD.

33. Lohrey, Amanda (1990). The morality of gentlemen. Sydney: Picador. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, faint remainder stripe. A stylist Australian political novel, about a community at war with itself in the 1950s when Catholics targeted militant Communist maritime unionists. ISBN: 0330271806. Our Book No: 9883. $10 AUD.

34. MacDermott, Marshall (1969). A brief sketch of the long and varied career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq., J.P., of South Australia. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 53 pp. Hardback, printed boards (red cloth spine), very good plus condition. (Facsimile edition of a pamphlet originally published in 1874.) The author, an army officer, was a pioneer farmer and banker in Western Australia, arriving in 1830. He lived in South Australia from 1846 to 1877. He contributed magnificently to banking (Bank of Australasia), education, church and parliamentary affairs. 'These papers are written solely for private distribution amongst relatives and special friends; and, as my family is rather numerous and dispersed, the necessity arises of having them printed.' Our Book No: 13420. $20 AUD.

35. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2007). Great Flying Doctor stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. The Royal Flying Doctor Service is a unique icon of Australian society. This collection of stories comes from many of our unsung heros via the author. ISBN: 9780733308352. Our Book No: 5020A. $13.50 AUD.

36. McGill, Craig (2002). Do no harm? Munchausen syndrome by proxy (1st ed). London: Vision Paperbacks / Sheena Dewan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, tiny scuff spine ends, copy 2. This book confronts a crucial childcare issue of our time: the parent who deliberately injures her own child. Using scientific evidence and case studies from three continents, the author examines the psychological damage caused to the children involved and the sometimes fatal consequences of a misdiagnosis. ISBN: 1901250482. Our Book No: 21993A. $17.50 AUD.

37. Mercier, Emile (1954). Hang on please! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 120 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers with blue cloth spine, fair-good condition only, black & white cartoons, one page removed between page 54 and page 57, back cover page marked, edges & pages browned, rear free flyleaf removed, small mark on contents page, internal hinge split spine ends, cloth spine slightly frayed. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons which appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 21598. $15 AUD.

38. Mercier, Emile (1955). My ears are killing me! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers with blue cloth spine, good condition only, black & white cartoons, very minor foxing edges, light brown marks top edge & fore-edge, edges browned, few creases in covers, few internal fox spots, few slightly loose pages. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 22595. $25 AUD.

39. Mercier, Emile (1959). Is my slip showing? (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 127 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers, blue cloth spine, good only condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, minor foxing edges, light foxing rear cover, old silverfish nibbles small section rear cover, owner's written name inside front cover, copy 2. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons about Australian life that first appeared in The Sun newspaper. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 21548A. $30 AUD.

40. Mercier, Emile (1961). Don't shove! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers with blue cloth spine, good condition only, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, minor creasing to front cover, tiny scuff mark top corner front cover, rear cover missing (all pages intact), tiny tear last page. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. The cover has an elephant telling a mouse who has bumped into him after falling from his bike not to shove !! Our Book No: 21551. $30 AUD.

41. Morrison, Sally (1994). Mad Meg. Melbourne: Minerva / Reed Books. 424 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner slightly creased, slight edgewear. Novel about Italian-Australian family secrets and clashing values in modern democratic societies - set in Melbourne and Milan. ISBN: 186330424X. Our Book No: 5101. $10 AUD.

42. Newby, Jonica (1999). The animal attraction: humans and their animal companions (Previous title: The pact for survival) (New ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover lightly scratched, light edgewear. Evaluation of the pros and cons of pet-keeping, including interviews with experts such as Daniel Dennett, Jared Diamond and Juliet Clutton-Brock. A major ABC-TV series. ISBN: 0733308244. Our Book No: 5216. $15 AUD.

43. Newcombe, John (2005). No-one's indestructible: surviving strokes - and avoiding them (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips front cover slightly creased, pages very lightly browned, copy 2. The Australian tennis player describes his stroke. This is a cautionary tale full of hard-won knowledge and wisdom. It is a commonsense guide about how to enjoy life to the full while at the same time taking a sensible and balanced approach to health and fitness. ISBN: 0330421948. Our Book No: 20931A. $14 AUD.

44. Oktober, Tricia (1992). Bush walk (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, very light creasing, few very tiny marks last page & inside rear cover. A children's picture story about a lizard walking through the Australian bush. The illustrations make this beautiful book come to life. ISBN: 0340584602. Our Book No: 4637. $20 AUD.

45. Oktober, Tricia (2000). Wetlands (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Children's books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, watercolour drawings (many full-page). A children's picture story about the plants and animals in the tropical north of Australia. The beautiful text and stunning illustrations, give a lyrical, eye-opening account of Australian animal and plant life for children of all ages. ISBN: 0733611974. Our Book No: 22254. $25 AUD.

46. Park, Ruth (1989). Come danger, come darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight bump top spine, faint foxing inside covers, endpapers & edges, copy 2. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719A. $10 AUD.

47. Pavey, Peter (1978). One dragon's dream. Melbourne: Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. Children's counting book about a dragon having a dream. Example: Nine nimble numbats sewed him up with thread. ISBN: 0170054462. Our Book No: 6361. $16.50 AUD.

48. Robertson, Marjorie (1946). In one town and other stories. Sydney: Australasian Book Company. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, bookplate, reverse side jacket lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1946. Australian short stories, some of which have been previously published in "Southerly" and "Coast to Coast". The bookplate - containing a Norman Lindsay sketch - is of Harold Oliver, professor of English. Our Book No: 19350. $10 AUD.

49. Seow, Francis T. (1994). To catch a Tartar: a dissident in Lee Kuan Yew's prison (Malaysian reprint ed) [Southeast Asia Studies monograph series]. New Haven, CT: Yale Center for International and Area Studies. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An autobiographical account of how a citizen of Singapore (a former Solicitor-General) was treated while under detention for 72 days in 1998 without trial under the republic's internal security laws for the crime of colluding with US diplomats to build an opposition in Singapore. ISBN: 0938692569. Our Book No: 13261. $35 AUD.

50. Simpson, W. J. Sparrow (1927). Archbishop Bramhall (1st ed) [English theologians series]. London: SPCK: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 260 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, dark blue cloth cover, good condition only, edges & few front & rear pages moderately foxed, light edgewear, very minor annotation. Biography of John Bramhall (1594 - 1663), an Anglican theologian who spent much of his life in Ireland, becoming Archbishop of Armagh. He is noted for his vigorous defence of the English Church against Puritans, Roman Catholics, and the materialist philosopher Thomas Hobbes. He ensured that the Acts of religious conformity were prosecuted with moderation in Ireland. Our Book No: 13416. $40 AUD.

51. Smith, Margaret; Michalka, Patricia (2006). Is it me or my hormones? Understanding midlife change (Reissue ed). Sydney: Finch Publishing. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tiny bump bottom edge front cover near spine, copy 2. In this revised and updated book, the authors use women's midlife experiences (including their own) to explain how to sort out the confusion caused by the interaction of hormones and life events. Their writing contains practical guidance - both medical and psychological and reflects the rich tapestry of many women's lives with all their humour, confusion and clarity. ISBN: 1876451742. Our Book No: 22225A. $20 AUD.

52. Sriber, Charles (2002). Sailor's luck. Sydney, Glebe: Book House. 395 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, written dedication to owner. Autobiography of a sailor turned journalist, who was a US citizen (though born in Brighton, England), but later became Australian. Includes exploits as a Yank in Australia, Burma and the Persian Gulf during WW2. ISBN: 1740182529. Our Book No: 13418. $40 AUD.

53. Stephenson, Ron (2005). Victor Chang: murder of a hero (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, covers slightly scratched. The brutal murder of the renowned Chinese-Australian heart surgeon. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for outstanding and distinguished service. He gives a gripping account of the murder of Victor Chang, and of the police investigation that extended interstate and overseas to catch the killers. ISBN: 1741103215. Our Book No: 22680A. $25 AUD.

54. Swancott, Charles (1953-1955). The Brisbane Water story (4 parts). Woy Woy, NSW: Self-Published: Charles Swancott. 112 + 144 + 148 + 144 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, good only condition (internally very good condition), cloth spine (pt 3-4), black & white text-photos (pt 1-3), foldout map (pt 2), cloth spine very mottled (pt 2 & 4), front & rear page browned (pt 4). A four-part local history of the Brisbane Water region on the central coast of New South Wales, north of Sydney. Pt 1: Gosford. Pt 2: Woy Woy and Hawkesbury River. Pt 3: Terrigal, Wamberal, Erina, Kincumber, etc. Pt 4: The rest of the story: Koolewong to Cooranbong, including the story of Henry Kendall, T. A. Scott, E. H. Hargreaves, etc. Our Book No: 2641. $90 AUD.

55. Tomlinson, Jill; Howard, Paul (illustrations) (2004). The owl who was afraid of the dark (Reprint ed). London: Egmont Books. 93 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings, copy 2. A wonderful children's story about a little owl named Plop, who was very afraid of the dark, until he spoke to many animals and people who assured him he had nothing to fear. A read-aloud story suitable for young children. ISBN: 1405210931. Our Book No: 23479A. $10 AUD.

56. Trahair, Richard (2002). All about heart bypass surgery (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. This book helps patients prepare for the operation and for the recovery by sharing the experiences of others, and by outlining the professional help and personal care that are readily available when required. ISBN: 0195513053. Our Book No: 20784A. $14 AUD.

57. van der Meid, Louise (1973). Siamese cats. Hong Kong: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 64 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, black & white & colour text-photos, cover slightly scuffed. Our Book No: 1110. $10 AUD.

58. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), copy 2. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546A. $15 AUD.

59. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings, copy 2. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538A. $15 AUD.

60. Whelan, Michael (2008). The other country: a father's journey with autism (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. An Australian family describes the heartache and joy of living with a son suffering from autism. This is a fascinating insight into the parallel universe autistic children experience, and an inspirational memoir about the struggles that make us connect with others and our own humanity. ISBN: 9781405038850. Our Book No: 23581A. $25 AUD.

61. Wood, W. Allan (1972). Dawn in the valley: the story of settlement in the Hunter River valley to 1833 (the early history of the Hunter Valley settlement). Sydney: Wentworth Books. 346 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge lightly foxed, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, from Musswellbrook, has written a magnificent (now scarce) local history of the Hunter Valley, centred around Maitland, a town just inland from central coast of New South Wales. ISBN: 085587870273. Our Book No: 13422. $250 AUD.

62. Zwartz, Morag (2004). Fractured families: the story of a Melbourne church cult (1st ed). Melbourne, Boronia: Parenesis Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, front cover corner tips slightly creased, copy 2. Exposes a secretive cult within the Presbyterian and Anglican churches in Melbourne since the 1930s. This book does more than reveal tragically broken lives. It is a warning to all churches of the far-reaching and destructive repercussions of false Christian teachings - however subtle, however sincere the teachings may be. ISBN: 0958795517. Our Book No: 12963A. $27.50 AUD.