BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


RECENT ACQUISITIONS - JANUARY 2010

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: RECENT ACQUISITIONS JANUARY 2010 ** LATEST ARRIVALS.
73 Items.

See also: RECENT ACQUISITIONS FOR PREVIOUS SIX (6) MONTHS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.54 PStg or 0.62 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 4, 2010.



1. Aboud, Frances (1988). Children & prejudice (1st ed) [Social psychology and society]. Oxford: Blackwell. 149 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. Examines the form prejudice takes in children of different ages, and what can be done to assess and combat it. This book gives teachers, researchers and parents a thorough and committed account of the subject. Reconciles the cognitive and the social aspects previous researchers have highlighted, and provides a reasoned, effective guide to understanding, and combatting, prejudice in children. ISBN: 0631149414. Our Book No: 23928. $20 AUD.

2. Aron, Raphael (1999). Cults: too good to be true (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges slightly yellowed, minor edgewear. Discusses cults and their power over individuals with a strong desire to belong. Raphael Aron is the Director of Cult Counselling Australia. His work is to support and counsel psychologically and physically abused people and their loved ones in order to rehabilitate them back into families and society. ISBN: 1863717609. Our Book No: 21515. $30 AUD.

3. Austin, Stanley (1910). The history of engraving from its inception to the time of Thomas Bewick ([08] [10?] ed). London: T. Werner Laurie. 199 pp. Hardback, good only condition, black & white plates (one being portrait frontispiece, one slightly loose), pages lightly browned & foxed, edges browned, corners slightly bumped, owner's rubber stamp, tiny edge tear few pages. (Estimated date, 1910.) The author gives in a concise and popular form, an account of the history of engraving (includes 18 engravings). Our Book No: 23939. $20 AUD.

4. Avshalumov, Alexander (editor) (1993). Aura-Z (No 1, March 1993). Moscow: Aura-Z Research Centre. 96 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, front cover corner very creased. First issue in the English language of an illustrated quarterly journal of UFO and paranormal phenomena in Russia. Our Book No: 13410. $20 AUD.

5. Bell, Enid; de Winter, Marjorie (illustrations) (1946). Legends of the Coochin Valley. Brisbane: Bunyip Press. Unnum 44 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, written & dated dedication to owner, brown strips flyleaves, light foxing & browning pages, corners bumped, light foxing jacket (tiny holes along edges - silverfishing, small edge tears with tiny pieces missing). A collectible Australian children's picture story about Aboriginal myths from near Ipswich, Queensland. Dedication is dated 1947. The drawings would appeal to all ages and the text would be suitable for older children or adults who love old children's books. Our Book No: 23912. $20 AUD.

6. Bolitho, Hector (editor) (1943). A Batsford century: the record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843 - 1943 (1st ed). London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. 148 pp. Hardback large octavo, no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, frontispiece, catalogue title-pages, gilt top edge, faint foxing few pages, corners bumped & slightly worn, boards slightly faded, small tear front cover join to spine, spine slightly slack, deckled edges (roughly cut), owner's written names (three owners). This wonderful book tells the fascinating story of the Batsford family and their publishing and bookselling business in Britain. Our Book No: 23938. $25 AUD.

7. Brown, Francis Humphris (1993). Songs of the plains, the river and the road (1st thus ed). Bourke, NSW: Bourke Wool Press / Bourke and District Historical Society. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, some corner tips bent, crease rear cover. (This book includes the poems published in the original Songs of the Plains.) Evokes the spirit of the West, that vast area around Bourke, which is the soul of the Australian legend. The author lived in Bourke during the turbulent years following the Great War and into the Great Depression: the period of decline of the horse, camel, bullock, paddlesteamer and wool. He also saw the rise of the car and the coming of the plane to the outback. Philosopher, fisherman and poet, the author projects humour, pathos, introspection and reflection on the life of the plains. This book is his significant contribution to Australia's regional literature. ISBN: 0959625550. Our Book No: 23922. $25 AUD.

8. Buist, Robert (1986). Food intolerance: what it is and how to cope with it (4th impression ed). Sydney: Harper & Row. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint browning edges, copy 2. About food intolerance, and provides helpful recipes. ISBN: 0063120550. Our Book No: 16397. $15 AUD.

9. Butler, Gael (editor) (1995). Decade of Excellence cookbook: Central Coast Grammar School 1985 - 1995. Gosford, NSW: Parents and Friends Association, Central Coast Grammar School. 96 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page), few full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. (Estimated publication date, 1995.) This book has been compiled to honour the first decade of excellence at the Central Coast Grammar School, near Gosford, New South Wales. The many recipes will be sure to find a place in any home kitchen or be used to raise funds for any function. Our Book No: 23923. $30 AUD.

10. Cole, E. W. (1962). Cole's funny picture book, no 2 (67th ed). Melbourne: Cole Publications. 198 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover rainbow pattern, good only condition, many black & white drawings & cartoons, minor edgewear, worn along spine, small tear spine ends at cover join, pages slightly browned, top corner covers slightly worn, scuff mark front cover, small texta drawing rear pastedown. (Estimated date, early 1960s.) A book of humour, cartoons, puzzles and wisdom for young adults. Originally published in 1909. The pictorial cover contains a rainbow pattern. With this edition, sales have totalled 265,000 copies. (This is a well-loved book full of character.). Our Book No: 2640. $30 AUD.

11. Collins, Wilkie (2009). The haunted hotel (Reprint ed) [Penguin classic crime]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 234 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A sinister Countess is driven mad by a dark secret. An innocent woman is made the instrument of retribution. A murdered man's fury reaches beyond the grave. This classic novel will keep you guessing until the end!! ISBN: 9780141045108. Our Book No: 23937. $10 AUD.

12. Connor, Jim (1997). A funny thing happened on the way to the nursing home: a different handbook for carers of dementia patients. Ourimbah, NSW: Bookbound Publishing. 75 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 1876231181. Our Book No: 13411. $30 AUD.

13. Cox, John (2002). The miraculous "lives" of a man called Jack (Revised ed). Plumpton, NSW: Lime Leaf Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, colour photos, owner's address label, autograph (author's written name & date), corners front cover slightly creased. The author tells the story of his father. Jack Cox escaped death nine times during his interesting, adventurous life, including the Boer War and World War 1 (Gallipoli). He was an honest, quiet simple living man who just wanted to serve his country. The author's children felt it was important to record the life of their grandfather and keep his life as an important part of history. ISBN: 0957955669. Our Book No: 22432A. $25 AUD.

14. Darwin, Norm (1986). The history of Ford in Australia. Newstead, VIC: Eddie Ford Publications. 224 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, many black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959228713. Our Book No: 13399. $80 AUD.

15. De Mille, Richard (editor) (1978). Castaneda's journey: the power and the allegory (1st ed). London: Abacus. 249 pp. Paperback trade, good condition, black & white illustrations, lightly foxed edges, minor edgewear, minor rubbing along spine, light foxing inside covers & some internal pages. This is a book of collected papers that helps to understand the most intriguing episode in anthropology since Piltdown - was the shaman/sorcerer, Don Juan, as portrayed by Castaneda, a fraud? ISBN: 0349107556. Our Book No: 23943. $15 AUD.

16. Dobkin de Rios, Marlene (1990). Hallucinogens: cross-cultural perspectives. Bridport, Dorset / Sydney, Lindfield: Prism Press / Unity Press. 255 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, figures, tables, pages browned, eges lightly foxed rubbed. Anthropological study of hallucinogenic sacred plants in 11 societies in the Americas, Asia, Africa, Australia and New Guinea - ranging from hunter-gatherers to complex civilisations such as the Incas. Relevant to religion, ritual and healing practices. ISBN: 185327061X. Our Book No: 5632. $15 AUD.

17. Ellwood, Wayne (2001). The no-nonsense guide to globalization (1st ed). Oxford: New Internationalist Publications / Verso. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, charts, minor edgewear. This book traces the journey towards a 'borderless' world. ISBN: 1859843360. Our Book No: 23932. $15 AUD.

18. Fadiman, James; Frager, Robert (2002). Personality & personal growth (5th ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. 584 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tables. Unique in its cross-cultural, global, and gender-balanced perspectives, this humanistic text once again explores the positive aspects of major personality theorists, stressing each one's relevance for personal understanding. Features within each chapter include Internet references, relevant quotes, full biographies, and personal reflection boxes that encourages students to apply the theories and concepts they are learning to their own lives. ISBN: 0130409618. Our Book No: 23913. $30 AUD.

19. Flecker, James Elroy (1948). Hassan: the story of Hassan of Bagdad, and how he came to make the golden journey to Samarkand: a llay in five acts (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books / William Heinemann. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover & few pages slightly creased, spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny bump base spine. The author dramatised this story which is based upon some old Turkish tales, when he was working in the Middle East in 1911. It has proved to be one of the most spectacular plays to be seen on the modern English stage, and has been broadcast with equal success. Our Book No: 23921. $10 AUD.

20. Frith, David (2007). The battle renewed: The Ashes regained 2006 - 2007 (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear, crease front cover, crease fore-edge rear cover. The author has written a probing and outspoken account about the 2006-2007 Ashes series. He goes behind the scenes to background the series, and then creates hour-by-hour, day-by-day images as each test unfolds. ISBN: 9780733320828. Our Book No: 23924. $25 AUD.

21. Gallico, Paul (1958). The small miracle (2nd impression ed). London: Michael Joseph. 47 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, rubber shop stamp, edges foxed, tiny spot inside rear cover. A delightful classic book about a boy and his special donkey named Violetta. Violetta falls ill and the boy is permitted by the Pope to take his donkey into the church where the bones of St. Francis are interred. Our Book No: 23916. $10 AUD.

22. Gaskin, Catherine (1958). Sara Dane (First ed). London / Sydney: Collins. 448 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), endpapers lightly browned, edgewear & edge tears jacket (lightly marked, small loss top spine, reverse side lightly foxed & browned). Historical romance about a convict, Sara Dane, wrongly transported to Sydney Cove in 1792, but who later rose to prominence in Sydney society. Based loosely on the life of Mary Reibey. (By Irish-Australian writer.). Our Book No: 2634. $20 AUD.

23. Geldard, David; Geldard, Kathryn (2001). Basic personal counselling: a training manual for counsellors (Fourth ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, front cover creased, corner tips covers bent, owner's written name title page, internally excellent. A comprehensive, easy-to-read introduction to personal counselling, written for professional and volunteer counsellors, and those who train them. ISBN: 174009574X. Our Book No: 10190C. $25 AUD.

24. Gelfand, Michael (1982). The spiritual beliefs of the Shona: a study based on field work among the east-central Shona (Reprint ed). Gwelo, Zimbabwe: Mambo Press. 216 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper maps. Anthropological studies ion central and eastern Zimbabwe. ISBN: 0869220772. Our Book No: 13405. $35 AUD.

25. Giono, Jean; Back, Frederic (illustrations) (1989). The man who planted trees (1st English Translation ed). Melbourne: Collins Dove. 51 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, dustjacket (with flaps), card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), full-page colour illustrations, printed on 100% recycled paper, sticker front cover, very minor edgewear jacket. One day while walking in Haute-Provence, France, the writer, met an extraordinary character. A solitary peaceable shepherd who planted trees, thousands of trees. Over the course of the years, this man gave life to an arid and desolate landscape. This is a true account of a simple and unassuming man who changed the face of the earth. This beautiful book will appeal to children and adults alike. ISBN: 0859247767. Our Book No: 23910. $15 AUD.

26. Harding, Traci (2003). The alchemist's key (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 368 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), copy 2. Fantasy novel by Australian writer. Wade Ashby has just inherited his grandfather's estate in England. Wade must unravel the enigma of his legacy before all of history's ghosts are unleashed. ISBN: 0732266726. Our Book No: 21200A. $15 AUD.

27. Hargraves, Edward Hammond (1853). Australia and its gold fields: A historical sketch of the progress of the Australian colonies, from the earliest times to the present day [etc] (First ed). London: H. Ingram & Co. 240 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 12.5 cm), original black cloth binding (blind stamped borders, gilt decoration, corners bumped), good-very good condition, frontispiece portrait engraving, foldout map missing, top corner dedication page (next page after title page) removed, top edge darkened, minimal foxing throughout (mainly frontispiece, title page & edges), no written names, other annotation or stickers. (Australian coat of arms embossed on front cover.) One of the most important books on the Australian Gold Rush, including its official discoverer’s accounts of his observation in California which led to his identification of similar country in New South Wales. With the publicity thus raised Hargraves claimed enormous cash rewards for his discovery, thus adding to the broad cross selection of colonial society who made themselves rich on the gold rush without actually digging for it. Our Book No: 13408. $400 AUD.

28. Horne, Ross; Bobbin, Toni (1989). The health revolution: Anti-cancer anti-heart attack cookbook: Feel great and live longer (3rd printing ed). Sydney: Silverwater: Golden Press. 194 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, few black & white drawings, edges slightly browned, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner front cover, slight crease fore-edge front cover, owner's written name, copy 2. Cookbook based on the Pritikin and Gerson diets. ISBN: 0959442375. Our Book No: 3935B. $20 AUD.

29. Irvine, Nance (1997). Eliza Eliza: a biography of Eliza Winstanley (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 52 pp. Paperback large octavo, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-drawings, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, dent top edge of front cover & first few internal pages, corners rear cover slightly creased, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner signed as Nance I). The fascinating story of Eliza Winstanley, one of Australia's earliest actresses and writers. Born in England and arriving in Sydney in 1833 she became an actress on the stage of the Royal Theatre. She achieved much success in the theatres of Sydney, Hobart and Melbourne and then went overseas to London and New York. She gave up the stage in middle life and became the most successful editor of the family magazine Bow Bells and wrote over thirty serials and novels some with an Australian background and story. Eliza returned to Australia about 1879 and died in Sydney in 1882. ISBN: 0949910724. Our Book No: 23918. $35 AUD.

30. Kerr, William (compiler) (1978). Kerr's Melbourne Almanac and Port Phillip Directory for 1841 (Facsimile ed). Mona Vale, NSW: Lansdown Slattery & Company. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), tables & adverts, minor edgewear jacket (closed tear front cover, tiny hole rear flap), slightly silverfished edges, owner's written name & details reverse front free flyleaf. First published in 1841. This rare almanac and directory, the first to be published in Melbourne, contains fascinating information relative to the new and constantly changing settlement - shipping movements and sailing directions, regulations of every description, a gardener's and farmer's calendar, miscellaneous information for settlers, and details concerning the professional institutions, and government departments. Also included in a valuable listing of the professional men, merchants, and residents of Port Phillip. ISBN: 0868330116. Our Book No: 23936. $50 AUD.

31. Kidder, Tracy (2004). Mountains beyond mountains: the quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a man who would cure the world (Reprint ed). New York: Random House. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, frontispiece, tiny bump bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. This biography of Dr Paul Farmer shows how one person can make a difference in solving global health problems through a clear-eyed understanding of the interaction of politics, wealth, social systems, and disease. Profound and powerful, this book moves from Harvard to Haiti, Peru, Cuba, and Russia as Farmer changes people's minds through his dedication to the philosophy that "the only real nation is humanity". ISBN: 0812973011. Our Book No: 23911. $15 AUD.

32. Kingston, Margo (1999). Off the rails: the Pauline Hanson trip. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos, bottom edge lightly rubbed. A journalist's personal account of observing the right-wing politician's doomed 1998 election campaign. A kaleidoscopic trip through the back country of Australia's political landscape, revealing confrontations over race and Australia's identity. ISBN: 1865081590. Our Book No: 6445. $12 AUD.

33. Kluft, Richard F. (editor) (1992). Childhood antecedents of multiple personality (Reprint ed). Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press. 258 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Academic papers from a symposium of the American Psychiatric Association. ISBN: 0880480823. Our Book No: 13409. $12.50 AUD.

34. Kopelman, Lieut.-Col. Jay (2007). From Baghdad, with love: a Marine, the war, and a dog Named Lava (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly bent, small mark fore-edge. The author tells an unforgettable true story of an unlikely band of heros who learn unexpected lessons about life, death, and war from a mangy little flea-ridden refugee dog. ISBN: 9781405037969. Our Book No: 23908. $15 AUD.

35. Lindsay, Norman; Stewart, Meg (introduction) (2001). Norman Lindsay: Artful cats. Bungendore, NSW: Odana Publications. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings (some full-page), rear cover lightly scratched. Heavy. A delightful collection of Lindsay's sketches of his cats. Text by an artist friend. Includes letters from Lindsay, some written by the cats! (Lindsay's father was born in Ireland.). ISBN: 0908154496. Our Book No: 2633. $45 AUD.

36. Lockridge, Frances; Lockridge, Richard (1963). The ticking clock (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor foxing edges, very faint foxing reverse side jacket (rear cover lightly marked, flap clipped), pages very lightly browned. The house Constance Dale inherits is an enormous Victorian creation. When she arrives to try to sell it, it has been deserted for months. Or so she thinks. In this crisp, fast-paced crime fiction story the excitement of distinguishing friend from enemy and hunter from hunted keeps the reader absorbed until the nerve-tingling conclusion. Our Book No: 23919. $20 AUD.

37. Low, John; Smolicz, Richard (paintings) (1987). Historic Blue Mountains: selected images of a unique regipon extending through some twenty townships, freom Emu Plains to Hartley and beyond to Mount Wilson (1st ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. 71 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), full-page colour paintings, slight rubbing bottom edge, faint foxing edges, small crease front cover jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirty-two full-page paintings and related historical text reveal the varied human responses to sandstone escarpments, deep ravines and towering scented eucalyptus forests. ISBN: 0959304525. Our Book No: 23935. $25 AUD.

38. Lower, Lennie; WEP: Pidgeon, W. E. (cartoons) (1980). Here's luck (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, slight crease rear cover. Humorous novel set in the Depression years (written in 1930). By journalist for Smith's Weekly and the Daily Telegraph. ISBN: 0207134820. Our Book No: 4647A. $12.50 AUD.

39. Macartney, Frederick T. (1955). Furnley Maurice (Frank Wilmot) (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 106 pp. Hardback trade, dustjacket, good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, book edges & internal pages lightly browned, dustjacket chipped, slight loss top & base of spine & dustjacket corners, fore-edges of dustjacket worn & slightly chipped, dustjacket faded, minor edgewear on book. Frank Leslie Thompson Wilmot, who wrote as "Furnley Maurice", was - in addition to his significance as a poet - prominent throughout that interesting period of transition from the horse-and-buggy days to our own times. The author had a long and close friendship with his fellow-poet. Our Book No: 23934. $22 AUD.

40. McDermott, Fiona (2002). Inside group work: a guide to reflective practice (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corners some pages creased. Drawing on thought-provoking contributions from experienced group leaders and participants, the author outlines the various ways in which group work can be used. Focusing particularly on psychoeducation groups, psychotherapy groups, mutual aid groups and social action groups, she explains that the purpose of the group should determine the form it takes. ISBN: 1865088927. Our Book No: 23941. $26.50 AUD.

41. Mecham, Father Frank (1991). The church and migrants 1946 - 1987 (1st ed). Sydney, Haberfield: St Joan of Arc Press. 167 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few tiny silverfish nibbles rear board & top corner inside rear board. This book gives an outline of the Australian Catholic Church's involvement in immigration in the years after World War 2. It is written by a parish priest of Haberfield, NSW, an area with a large migrant population. Our Book No: 23917. $25 AUD.

42. Merton, Thomas (1972). Seeds of contemplation (1st thus ed). Wheathamstead, Herts: Anthony Clarke. 230 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease bottom edge rear cover, slight bump spine ends, internal pages excellent. The author writes about the meaning of contemplation. This new edition has had the word new deleted from the title at the author's request. This edition retains the full substance of the earlier work and almost every chapter has been extended. There are also many additional chapters. ISBN: 0856500232. Our Book No: 26376. $10 AUD.

43. Nickell, Joe (1998). Looking for a miracle: weeping icons, relics, stigmata, visions & healing cures (1st ed). Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos & figures, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages bent, slight bump top spine. The author looks at modern "miracles". Some of the areas covered in this book are: The Shroud of Turin, Weeping Icons, Speaking in Tongues, Faith Healing, Ecstatic Visions, Stigmata, Exorcism, Levitation and Apport Production. ISBN: 1573926809. Our Book No: 23909. $20 AUD.

44. Norman, James (2004). Bob Brown: gentle revolutionary (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny scratches & crease front cover, copy 2. A biography of the man who took the Greens from political wilderness into the political mainstream and redefined Australian politics along the way. ISBN: 1741144663. Our Book No: 20876A. $15 AUD.

45. Nott, Rodney; Payne, Noel (2008). The Vung Tau Ferry: HMAS Sydney and escort ships: Vietnam 1965 - 1972 (Unstated 2nd ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 258 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, glossy paper, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. Written by two veterans of this major Vietnam logistic operation: the book recognises the major contribution of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships that safely transported 15,600 Army and RAAF personnel along with tons of weapons, stores and equipment during 25 operational voyages. Contains first hand accounts of those who sailed in the ships HMAS Sydney, Melbourne, Anzac, Derwent, Duchess, Parramatta, Stuart, Swan, Torrens, Vampire, Vendetta and Yarra. Includes nominal list of all who served, and the dates and composition of 25 Troop Task Force groups. ISBN: 9781877058721. Our Book No: 12904A. $24 AUD.

46. O'Brien, Chris (2008). Never say die. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour & black & white photos centre spread. The life story of the prominent Sydney cancer surgeon, who appeared in the reality TV program RPA (Royal Prince Alfred Hospital). He has been disgnosed with a malignant brain tumour, and opts for radical surgery with his friend Dr Charlie Teo. He wrote this book when in remission. ISBN: 9780732288099. Our Book No: 13404. $20 AUD.

47. O'Grady, Desmond (1991). The victory of the cross: a history of the early church in Rome (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollinsReligious. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor foxing book edges & a few internal pages, minor edgewear. The bizarre story of the Emperors Nero, Marcus Aurelius, Diocletian and Constantine, confronted by the early Christians, provides the central thread of this compelling history. It focuses on the Christian community centred in Rome, the capital of the Roman Empire and site of the martyrdom of St Peter and St Paul. ISBN: 0005993229. Our Book No: 23929. $20 AUD.

48. Oakley, Graham (2008). The church mouse (1st thus ed) [Modern classics series]. Melbourne, Scoresby: Five Mile Press. Unnum 36 pp. Hardcover oblong quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. Rediscover this heart-warming children's tale, in this first book in the classic series. ISBN: 9781742111353. Our Book No: 23855A. $20 AUD.

49. Olle, Andrew (1992). Andrew Olle on interviewing (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few light creases front cover, minor edgewear. The ABC radio & TV presenter interviews Brett Whiteley, Bob Hawke, Ben Elton, Tony O'Reilly, Les Murray and Anita Roddick. ISBN: 0733300561. Our Book No: 3843. $15 AUD.

50. Penzig, Edgar (1986). The Sandy Creek bushranger: a definitive history of Ben Hall, his gang and associates (Reprint ed). Sydney, Lane Cove: Historic Australia Book Publishing Company. 191 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour frontispiece, light foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), tiny mark front pastedown, faint foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, autograph (written dedication from author). (No 319 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.). This book is a fascinating study of one of the most notorious bushrangers from that period of history that has become known as Australia's wild colonial days. ISBN: 0958883602. Our Book No: 23926. $120 AUD.

51. Perry, Michael (1992). Gods within: a critical guide to the New Age (1st ed). London: SPCK. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease front cover, top corner rear cover slightly creased, faint foxing book edges. The author talks about the ideas, techniques, and personalities of the New Age, and then asks what the Church needs to do in order to answer the challenges this movement presents as we approach the third Christian millennium. ISBN: 028104595X. Our Book No: 23933. $16 AUD.

52. Rangdrol, Tsele Natsok (1989). The mirror of mindfulness: the cycle of the Four Bardos (1st thus ed). Boston: Shambhala. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing book edges, tiny black spot bottom edge. Presents the Tibetan Buddhist teachings on the four bardos, or intermediate states - life, death, afterlife, rebirth - so as to help the practitioner to achieve liberation from the cycle of rebirths and attain enlightenment for the welfare of others. This book condenses Rangdrol's knowledge of the teachings of the Kagyu and Nyingma lineages as well as the Kalachakra system in a way that applies to the student's individual level of meditation experience. ISBN: 0877734577. Our Book No: 23931. $20 AUD.

53. Rasmussen, Pernille (2008). When work takes control: the psychology and effects of work addiction (1st thus ed). London: Karnac Books. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. Explains what happens when we become too involved in our work, and how we avoid being controlled by our work, and how we prevent family members, friends, colleagues, or employees from being so. Suitable for anyone who deals with the psychological working environment - among them business managers and counsellors who wish to establish a better balance between their work and private life. ISBN: 9781855755932. Our Book No: 23942. $30 AUD.

54. Reed, Graham (1988). The psychology of anomalous experience: a cognitive approach (Revised ed) [Psychology series]. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing edges, slight rubbing spine ends, copy 2. Canadian academic psychologist describes a wide range of psychological causes of illusion, delusion, hallucinations, deja vu and other unusual experiences. Relevant to understanding some allegedly paranormal experiences This revised edition contains two new chapters and enhanced bibliography. ISBN: 0879754354. Our Book No: 9642C. $20 AUD.

55. Ridge, Antonia (1972). For love of a rose: the story of the creation of the famous Peace Rose (1st p/b ed). London: Faber & Faber. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few small creases covers, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date flyleaf (& date title page). A true and very unusual story of two remarkable families, the Meillands in Lyons and the Paolinos in Antibes, France, who shared a common devotion to roses and later became united through marriage and through their work together; and of the creation of the famous Peace Rose that became known throughout the world at the end of the Second World War. ISBN: 0571101186. Our Book No: 23915. $15 AUD.

56. Rose, Elizabeth; Rose, Gerald (pictures) (1961). Old Winkle and the seagulls (Reprint ed). London: Faber & Faber. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), colour drawings, corners slightly worn & bumped, slight loss corners & spine ends jacket, very faint foxing free flyleaves, bookshop label, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A wonderful children's story about a fisherman named Winkle, and how by listening to the seagulls cry he caught the best fish for the village and the fishmonger's cat. Awarded the Library Association's Kate Greenaway medal for the best illustrated children's book of 1960. Our Book No: 23850. $30 AUD.

57. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L.; Rubin, Donald B. (2000). Contrasts and effect sizes in behavioral research: a correlational approach. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 212 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, tables. Examines contrasts, which are statistical procedures for asking focused questions of data. Compared to diffuse or omnibus questions, focused questions have greater conceptual clarity and greater statistical power. If an effect truly exists, we are more likely to discover it when asking focused (rather than omnibus) questions. Researchers and teachers of research methods will be introduced to the principles and procedures of contrast analysis, and also to a series of newly developed concepts, measures, and indices that permit a wider and more useful application of contrast analysis. ISBN: 0521659809. Our Book No: 10485B. $30 AUD.

58. Sandrel, Micheline; Durand, Paul (illustrations) (1972). The mystery owl (1st English ed). London: Tom Stacey. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, edgewear, bottom corner rear cover bumped, copy 2. A beautifully illustrated children's story about an owl. ISBN: 0854682805. Our Book No: 3106A. $20 AUD.

59. Searle, Frank (1976). Nessie: seven years in search of the monster (1st ed). London: Coronet Books / Hodder & Stoughton. 127 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. On 16th June 1969 the author pitched his tent on the south bank of Loch Ness. Since then he has put in more than twenty thousand hours systematically watching the Loch. In this book, along with the photos he has taken is the story of Loch Ness, and one man's search for the truth. ISBN: 0340213043. Our Book No: 23944. $16 AUD.

60. Stevenson, Barbara; Marshall, Lex (illustrations) (1947). Adventures of Snub Cat (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege / OUP: Oxford University Press. 116 pp. Hardback small, paper-covered boards (slightly faded), good only condition, black & white illustrations, colour frontispiece, slight browning pages, slight edgewear, pages slightly loose (split top spine), small mark front board, tiny scuff rear board, small piece missing spine ends, small tear along spine. A well-loved copy of this charming little collectible children's book about the adventures of a very talkative cat. Our Book No: 23920. $20 AUD.

61. Stow, Randolph; Steadman, Ralph (illustrations) (1967). Midnite: the story of a wild colonial boy (1st ed). Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 140 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket) few black & white drawings, light foxing edges, jacket minor edgewear (corners slightly worn, rear cover slightly marked). A hundred years ago in Western Australia there lived a boy called Midnite. He was all alone in the world except for five animals - a cow called Dora, a horse called Red Ned, a cockatoo called Major, a sheepdog called Gyp and a very wise Siamese cat called Khat. This adventure story will appeal to anyone from 8 upwards. Our Book No: 23930. $20 AUD.

62. Sturgis, Matthew; Mortimer, Anne (illustrations) (1994). Tosca's Christmas (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, copy 2. A children's picture story about a cat at Christmas. Tosca really wanted her very own Christmas present. ISBN: 0207186456. Our Book No: 9729A. $10 AUD.

63. Sutherland, Cherie (1992). Transformed by the light: life after near-death experiences (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, copy 2. The author has interviewed 400 Australians who have had a near-death experience (NDE). In this book, Dr Sutherland explores the after-effects of a near-death experience, and how it changed the person's life. ISBN: 1863590706. Our Book No: 6212A. $13.50 AUD.

64. Thiele, Colin; De Paauw, Wendy (illustrations) (1992). The Australian ABC (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, slight edgewear, few small creases & dents covers, copy 2. An Australian picture book, using Australian native animals to spell out the letters of the alphabet. The beautiful full-page colour drawings will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. ISBN: 1863021825. Our Book No: 20520A. $12 AUD.

65. Tyler, Elsie W. (1985). The twins of Townsend: recollections of a Clarence River childhood (1st ed). Townsend, NSW: Maclean District Historical Society. 94 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text- photos, few tiny creases front cover, reader creases along spine, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, few tiny marks rear cover, autograph (written name author & her sister). The author tells the remarkable story of what it was like to be a child growing up in the Maclean district, NSW, in the time just before and after the First World War. This book has many black & white photos which show the early years. ISBN: 0909323070. Our Book No: 23856. $15 AUD.

66. Tyrrell, G. N. M. (1973). Apparitions (Revised, reprint ed). London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 172 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine label), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), flyleaves & edge slightly-moderately foxed, rubber stamps including edges, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (Originally published, 1943. This is a reprint of the revised 1953 edition.) A classic in the literature of psychical research. Documents 61 cases of apparitions and haunting ghosts, and discusses the theories that might explain the appearances. (Rubber stamps of the Australian Institute of Psychic Research.). Our Book No: 13400. $20 AUD.

67. Weigel, John (1996). The Australian Reptile Park story (1st ed). Gosford, NSW: Australian Reptile Park. 56 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour photos, four black & white photos at front, light crease front cover. This is the story of the Australian Reptile Park, Gosford, New South Wales. Includes the public facilities and activities, the animals, and its life-saving production of snake and spider venoms. ISBN: 0731639340. Our Book No: 20047. $20 AUD.

68. Wilhelm, Richard (1965). The I Ching or Book of Changes: Volume II (3rd impression ed). London: Routledge & Kegan. 376 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, top edge navy blue, navy boards slightly marked, spine ends slightly rubbed, cover corners very slightly bumped, faint browning edges, two tiny dents rear cover. Our Book No: 23945. $30 AUD.

69. Williams, Anne; Williams, Ray (1999). Caring for kangaroos and wallabies. Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0864178972. Our Book No: 13406. $50 AUD.

70. Williams, Chris (2004). Old land, new landscapes: a story of farmers, conservation and the Landcare movement (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks front cover, tiny scuff mark top spine rear cover, bottom corner front cover slightly bent, copy 2. This wonderful book tells the story of a farming community fighting to rehabilitate land degraded by more than a century of farming. The Sutherland family and other volunteers based around Peak Hill in central western New South Wales have restored native vegetation and created the Genaren Hill wildlife sanctuary. This book will be useful for farmers and Landcare scheme participants, it will also appeal to people who enjoy reading about the Australian bush and the resourceful people who live there. ISBN: 0522851088. Our Book No: 21585A. $25 AUD.

71. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, edges lightly browned, copy 2. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863A. $15 AUD.

72. Withers, Walter; Mackenzie, Andrew (compiler) (1987). Walter Withers: the forgotten manuscripts (1st ed) [Australian Art Manuscript series]. Melbourne, Lilydale: Mannagum Press. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour & black & white plates (paintings), frontispiece, documents, letters, rear board slightly bowed. (No 18 of a limited edition of 20 copies, autographed by Mackenzie, Mangan and by Nan Bogle, daughter of Walter Withers. Part of a collector's edition of 750 copies.) Walter Withers was one of Australia's earliest landscape painters, and his wife Fanny supported her husband's artistic endeavors, and her letters and manuscripts have been reproduced unedited in this book. This book tells the story of the Withers family through documents, letters and writings. ISBN: 0958779201. Our Book No: 23940. $60 AUD.

73. Wolter, Annette (1987). African gray parrots (A complete pet owner's manual) (1st English ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 63 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book has all the important information about raising African Gray Parrots: feeding, behavior, health, breeding and much more. There are eight pages of full-colour photos plus drawings. ISBN: 0812037731. Our Book No: 2635. $10 AUD.