BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au or books@comcen.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**E-MAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


RECENT ACQUISITIONS LIST No 43

BOOKS FOR SALE: OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED
AND QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
RECENT ACQUISITIONS ** LATEST ARRIVALS
FOR MONTH OF JULY 2008.
133 Items.

See also: RECENT ACQUISITIONS FOR PREVIOUS SIX (6) MONTHS.

NOTE: Some books are off-site in storage.
Please ring before visiting our bookshop !!


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books required and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, PayPal and direct deposit preferred - but other methods available. Secure payment with credit cards is now available on our website (www.svb.com.au).

  1. Other items may remain uncatalogued - please ask.
  2. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  3. Each booklist is updated every 2 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.

Plus postage at cost. Plus small packing / handling fee if total below $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = about $US 0.92 = about 0.46 PStg).
This list updated: AUGUST 8, 2008.



1. Alexander, Phillip (1995). It could be allergy and it can be cured (3rd, reprint ed). Sydney: Ethicare. 400 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top corners creased first two pages, minor edgewear. Allergy addiction and the anti-candida diet. Includes many anti-allergy recipes. By Sydney naturopath. ISBN: 064618119X. Our Book No: 8228. $18.

2. Allegro, John Marco (1965). The Shapira affair (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 125 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly faded, pages lightly browned (particularly first & last pages), owner's written name & date. The mystery of a 19th-century discovery of a Dead Sea manuscript: a forgery or the oldest Bible fragment in the world? Our Book No: 22378. $20.

3. Altmann (2006). After Port Arthur: personal stories of courage and resilience ten years on from the tragedy that shocked the nation (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. Our Book No: 22411. $20.

4. Anand, Mulk Raj (1970 (1953)). Private life of an Indian prince (Revised ed). London: Bodley Head. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rear dustjacket slightly marked, small stain rear free flyleaf, owner's written name & date. The author's finest novel is a remarkable study of a man and a country in conflict. Maharaja Ashok Kumar of Sham Pur, a small hill-state somewhere along the borders of Tibet and Nepal, is attempting to assert complete independence for his state rather than join the Indian Union. ISBN: 0370014073. Our Book No: 22430. $20.

5. Anderson, Chris (2006). The long tail: how endless choice is creating unlimited potential. London: Random House. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. In the new economics of online commerce, the combined value of the millions of items that only sell in small quantities exceeds that of the few best-sellers. The 80/20 rule (that 20% of items produce 80% of sales revenue) no longer applies. Chris Anderson first explored the Long Tail in an article in Wired magazine that soon become the most influential business essay of our time. Now, in this book, he takes a closer look at the new economics of the Internet age, and he sets down the rules for operating in a long tail economy that applies across a wide range of merchandise categories. ISBN: 190521121X. Our Book No: 12741. $20.

6. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers corner tips creased, crease in back cover, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22416. $15.

7. Ball, Murray (1988). Footrot Flats 13 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, small tear one page), tiny fore-edge tears few internal pages. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888. Our Book No: 20037. $15.

8. Bashford, Vivienne (1982). Let's be individual: a guide for the china painter and porcelain artist (1st ed). Christchurch: Self-Published: Vivienne Bashford. 54 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white text-drawings, spine minor wear, minor edgewear, tiny paint spot fore-edge front cover. Estimated date: 1982 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This beautiful book demonstrates how this New Zealand artist paints china and porcelain. Our Book No: 22431. $30.

9. Basterfield, Keith (1981). UFOs: The image hypothesis. Close encounters of an Australian kind, including a full catalogue of sightings (First ed). Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 111 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. An excellent chronicle of UFO sightings in Australia, by a coordinator for the Australian Centre for UFO Studies (ACUFOS). ISBN: 0589502859. Our Book No: 2868. $15.

10. Blashki, Pam; Pugh, Clifton (1985). Chai the kangaroo (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour sketches (some full-page), very faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, light rubbing base of spine. Pictures by Clifton Pugh, text by Pam Blashki. Children's story about Chai, the pet kangaroo adopted by artist Clifton Pugh. This story is partly funny, partly sad, but told exactly as it happened. ISBN: 0858593831. Our Book No: 22413. $22.

11. Brathwaite, Errol (1977). Maori Wars and Williams Dragoons (3 Volumes). 1: The flying fish. 2: The needle's Eye. 3: The evil day (1st thus ed). Auckland: Fontana Silver Ferns / Collins. 381 + 323 + 382 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing on covers, faint foxing edges & inside covers, small dents in back cover (old sticker removal), owner's written name & date, tiny tear base spine (v1), creases in spine (v2), tiny tear top of spine (v3). Heavy. (Originally published, 1964 -1967; this the 1977 reissue.) A trilogy of novels of the Maori Wars in New Zealand in the 1860s. Captain Williams and his Dragoons develop commando-style fighting in the first book. The second novel continues the story of the struggle between Maori and Pakeha in the 19th century, and moves on from the Taranaki district to the Waikato. In the third novel, Major Williams is called out of retirement to reform the Dragoons and help clear Taranaki of the Hauhaus, the fanatical sect who have fanned the dying flames of the Maori wars into a blaze. This concluding novel reinforces how war both brutalises and produces positive results, though not without great cost. Our Book No: 22417. $60.

12. Brennan, Niall (1984). Man upon his mountain: murders at Wonnangatta Station (1st ed). Morwell, VIC: Alella Books. 200 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In the year 1918, at the remote Wonnangatta station in north-eastern Victoria, the body of the manager was found murdered, his handyman was suspected but after a year of searching, the body of the handyman was found half buried in the bush. These murders were never solved; and the tale of the murders has passed into the folklore of the Victorian hill country. It is upon these bare facts that this work of fiction has been created. He uses the geography and some of the factual details of the true story, but the characters are his creation. ISBN: 0959987967. Our Book No: 22402. $35.

13. Bromberger, Brian; Fife-Yeomans, Janet (1991). Deep sleep: Harry Bailey and the scandal of Chelmsford (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 182 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. A case history of psychiatric malpractice. Unexplained deaths from drug-induced deep-sleep therapy, Chelmsford Private Hospital, Sydney. ISBN: 0731802160. Our Book No: 2665. $15.

14. Bunroku, Shishi (pseudo.); Iwata, Toyoo (2006). School of freedom [Michigan Monograph Series in Japanese Studies, no 58]. Ann Arbor, MI: Center for Japanese Studies, University of Michigan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustacket). A humorous novel set in 1950's Tokyo (Japan), during a time when the Japanese were adjusting to the defeat of war, plus the new freedoms arising from the culture of the occupation forces (particularly American), left-wing trade unionism, frank literature, black marketeers, etc. ISBN: 1929280408. Our Book No: 12746. $30.

15. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some internal pages (manufacture error), internal pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18.

16. Cameron, Peter (1994). Heretic (The true story of an Australian convicted of heresy) (First ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic describes how he was convicted of heresy by the Presbyterian Church of Australia in 1992. ISBN: 0868245445. Our Book No: 2421. $25.

17. Campbell's Soups; Fulton, Margaret (introduction) (1958). Campbell's treasury of recipes: 530 wonderful "cooking with soup" recipes: frypan dishes, casseroles, stews, sauces, gravies, soupmates and garnishes (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Southern Cross International. 176 pp. Hardback, pictorial red cloth cover, very good condition, single-colour vignettes, colour photos, pages browned, slight edgewear. Estimated date late 1950s. Cover states 580 recipes (instead of 530 on title page). A collectible Australian cooking book from the Campbell's Soup Company (Australian edition). The first half of the book contains many recipes for dishes containing condensed soups. The second half consists of new ways to serve condensed soups. Our Book No: 2398. $20.

18. Cartwright, Frederick; Biddiss, Michael D. (with) (1973). Disease and history (2nd ed). London: Hart-Davis, MacGribbon. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. Jacket: tiny piece missing top edge, faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear. This book sets out to show how disease (and the conquest of disease), has in fact frequently changed the course of history, both in its effects on peoples and on individuals. ISBN: 0246105372. Our Book No: 22385. $30.

19. Clark, Manning (1990). The quest for grace (First ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian historian - a sequel to The Puzzles of Childhood. ISBN: 0670830348. Our Book No: 6380A. $15.

20. Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John (2003). Boundaries: when to say YES: when to say NO: to take control of your life (Australian, reprint ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Two American clinical psychologists provide Christian insights into how to set boundaries with our parents, spouses, children, friends, co-workers, and even ourselves. ISBN: 0958686602. Our Book No: 6649B. $18.

21. Cooper, William (1971). Shall we ever know? The trial of the Hosein brothers for the murder of Mrs. McKay (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), errata slip glued in. The author reports on the trial of the Hosein brothers for the kidnapping and murder of Mrs McKay which appeared in The Observer. This is a full book-length account of the trial. ISBN: 0091082706. Our Book No: 22396. $20.

22. Cornelius, Helena; Faire, Shoshana (1992). Everyone can win: how to resolve conflict (Reprint ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges & front flyleaf. With its friendly advice, entertaining cartoons and proven techniques, this book is an inspirational sourcebook for conflict resolution - for all those who want to win, and who want everyone else to win, too. ISBN: 0731801113. Our Book No: 4464. $15.

23. Coutis, John P. (2001). From the ground up (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, corner tips of covers creased, small mark front cover (price sticker removed), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Inspiring autobiography of Australian inspirational speaker born with a severe disability. ISBN: 0732910684. Our Book No: 18338. $20.

24. Cox, John (2002). The miraculous "lives" of a man called Jack (Revised ed). Plumpton, NSW: Lime Leaf Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, written dedication to owner (not from author), autograph (author's written name & date). The author tells the story of his father. Jack Cox escaped death nine times during his interesting, adventurous life, wjich included the Boer War, and World War 1 (Gallipoli). He was an honest, quiet simple living man who just wanted to serve his country. The author's children felt it was important to record the life of their grandfather and keep his life as an important part of history. ISBN: 0957955669. Our Book No: 22432. $40.

25. Cusack, Frank (editor) (1967). Australian ghost stories (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), good plus only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, edgewear & light rubbing. In this first comprehensive collection of Australian ghost stories the net has been cast wide and a representative body of them snared for closer inspection. The mystery lights of the outback, Tasmania's time-mellowed haunted houses, poltergeist activities - the stories cover all aspects of the supernatural. Our Book No: 22386. $20.

26. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell me I'm here (A moving and courageous story of one family's experience of schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, crease & few tiny dents front cover, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $13.50.

27. Dickman, Chris (editor); Lunney, Daniel (editor); Burgin, Shelley (editor) (2007). Animals of arid Australia: out on their own? (1st ed). Sydney: Mosman: Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales. 240 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, color text-photos, figures, tables, maps, minor edgewear, top corners first few internal pages slightly bent. The papers in this book were presented at a forum on 23 October 2004. The aim was to discuss whether the animals of arid Australia are 'out on their own' in terms of their unique adaptations for desert life, our view of them, and their long term prospects for survival. The many colour photos help to tell a very important story. This book will be of interest to anyone who wants to learn about the unique animals that help to make up Australia. ISBN: 9780980327205. Our Book No: 22422. $35.

28. Edwards, Hugh (1989). The remarkable dolphins of Monkey Mia (Wild dolphins meet people at the Shark Bay shore) (1st ed). Perth: Swanbourne: Self-Published: Hugh Edwards. 110 pp. Paperback octavo, stiffened cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Monkey Mia, in Shark Bay, Western Australia, is unique - the only place in the world where wild dolphins and people come together in peace and goodwill. A beautiful book for anyone with an interest in nature and our environment. ISBN: 0731679822. Our Book No: 6776A. $20.

29. Eldershaw, M. Barnard (1972). A house is built (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hawthorn: Lloyd O'Neil / Golden Press. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), minor edgewear. Co-winner of Bulletin prize, 1928. Novel of whaling days in early Sydney 1837 - 1887. It tells the story of the fortunes of James Hyde, an ex-Navy quartermaster, who starts business as a merchant on Sydney's waterfront in 1837. ISBN: 0855503289. Our Book No: 22392. $25.

30. Ennis, Lawrence (director of construction) (1982). The Bridge opened: Official opening, 19th March, 1932 [Sydney Harbour Bridge] (1st ed). Sydney: Pylon Press. 49 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner rear cover, tiny hole at staple on spine, minor wear along spine, rear cover lightly rubbed near spine. Reproduced here are parts of two brochures, Sydney Harbour Bridge: Official Souvenir and Programme, released for the opening on 19 March 1932, and The Bridge Opened, released shortly thereafter. ISBN: 0959359206. Our Book No: 22409. $25.

31. Farman, Christopher (1972). The General Strike May 1926 (1st ed). London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker back flap), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear. The greatest strike in British history began on 3 May 1926, and lasted only nine days, but in that time it shook the country's political and economic structure to the core, and echoes of the class bitterness it aroused reverberate to this day. The author strongly challenges traditional views in this enthralling, fully- documented account of the General Strike. ISBN: 0246640715. Our Book No: 22387. $25.

32. Featherstone, Paul; Heads, Ian (with) (2002). With spirit and courage: the extraordinary life of Paul Featherstone (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, light yellowing of page edges, tiny mark bottom edge. Paul tells his own story, one he shares with hundreds of ambulance and police service people, medical teams, firefighters, volunteers and the many other people who work together to save lives on a daily basis and at the major disasters that have become a part of Australian life over the last 30 years (eg, Granville, Thredbo). ISBN: 0732911486. Our Book No: 20802. $25.

33. Firkins, Peter (1995). Borneo surgeon: a reluctant hero - the life of Dr James Patrick Taylor. Perth: Victoria Park: Hesperian Press. 151 pp. Hardback, pictorial board cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp, autograph (author's written name on title page). Dr Taylor, a civilian tortured and imprisoned by the Japanese in Borneo, ran an underground organisation to help POWs who later died in the Sandakan death march. ISBN: 0859052117. Our Book No: 12753. $28.

34. Fogle, Bruce (1995). The cat's mind: understanding your cat's behaviour (Reprint ed). London: Pelham Books. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. The author has drawn on 25 years of observation as a practising vet, and a vast amount of worldwide research into cat behaviour. He examines every aspect of feline behaviour from kittenhood to old age, and provides a fascinating insight into what really goes on in the cats mind. A wonderful book for cat lovers. ISBN: 0720720508. Our Book No: 22429. $20.

35. Friedman, Henry (2001). I'm no hero: journeys of a Holocaust survivor (1st p/b ed) [A Samuel & Althea Stroum Book]. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. The author tells his story as a Holocaust survivor. ISBN: 0295981164. Our Book No: 22404. $15.

36. Gabay, Al (1992). The mystic life of Alfred Deakin. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 208 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. Alfred Deakin is recognised as the architect of Australian federation, and as prime minister, responsible for progressive social legislation. Little known is his obsession with spiritualism, signs and prophecies, and with a divine mandate underlying his political life. ISBN: 0521446813. Our Book No: 2841. $25.

37. Gill, Alan (2004). Interrupted journeys: young refugees from Hitler's Reich (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, crease in front cover, bookplate (review copy). As World War 2 threatened to engulf Europe, a small number of young German and Austrian Jews fled Nazi oppression, leaving behind their parents, families, and sought refuge in Australia. This book reveals not only their remarkable wartime stories, but also describes how many of these young refugees made Australia their permanent home, adding richly to the life of this country. The author has drawn on several years of painstaking research and many hours of interviews with these former refugees. ISBN: 0731812298. Our Book No: 21568. $20.

38. Gilmore, Mary (1935). More recollections (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 268 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), original green cloth cover, good plus condition only, edges & flyleaves slightly foxed. Reminiscences of the Australian poet and utopian socialist. Our Book No: 12761. $40.

39. Gilpin, Alan (1990). An Australian dictionary of environment and planning (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sketches, owner's written name. This is a comprehensive dictionary embracing the whole range of environmental and planning issues, many of them controversial, that have emerged in Australia in recent years. It will be useful for environmental planners, consultants, lecturers, and all those who participate in planning and development assessment process, and public debate. ISBN: 019554806X. Our Book No: 22428. $30.

40. Ginenthal, Charles (1995). Carl Sagan & Immanuel Velikovsky (1st ed). Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Publications. 447 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, cover corner tips slightly bent, minor edgewear. The author describes the debate over Velikovsky's controversial book, Worlds in Collision, and critique's Carl Sagan's critique of Velikovsky. ISBN: 1561840750. Our Book No: 22420. $40.

41. Greaves, John (1975). Dickens at Doughty Street (1st ed). London: Elm Tree Books. 197 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, map on rear cover, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The author is Honorary Secretary of the Dickens Fellowship. This account of the period that Charles Dickens and his wife Kate spent in 48 Doughty Street, a three-storied terraced house in Bloomsbury has been written to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the opening of Dickens House - as it has since been named - to the public. ISBN: 0241891973. Our Book No: 22395. $20.

42. Gregory's (1984). Gregory's Victa rotary mowers 1955 - 1984 service and repair manual (Models Victa Pace Mayfair Sunbeam Imperial Edger) (1st ed) [Gregory's Scientific Publications, no 220]. Sydney: Gregory's Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0855665696. Our Book No: 12743. $45.

43. Grof, Stanislav; Bennett, Hal Zina (with) (1993). The holotropic mind: the three levels of human consciousness and how they shape our lives (Reprint ed). San Francisco: HC: HarperSanFrancisco. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, top edge slightly foxed. Exceptional guide to transpersonal studies and non-ordinary states of consciousness by the founder of the International Transpersonal Association. ISBN: 0062506595. Our Book No: 3585. $15.

44. Hackney, Harold; Cormier, Sherry (2005). The professional counselor: a process guide to helping (5th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 396 pp. Hardback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, corner flyleaf & title page square-clipped. The new edition of this text gives the counseling student and beginning counselor the skills, interventions, and strategies needed to develop a conceptual orientation, plan the therapy and assess its effectiveness. ISBN: 0205410650. Our Book No: 22373. $35.

45. Harre, R. (1983). Great scientific experiments: twenty experiments that changed our view of the world (1st p/b ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, figures, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges & internal pages lightly browned, corner tips few internal pages slightly worn. The author provides a brief biography of 20 scientists, sets their work in its historical context to show its significance, and uses the words of the experimenters themselves to describe their methods and achievements. His straightforward narrative approach, clear explanations, and lively style combine to convey the excitement of scientific discovery. ISBN: 0192860364. Our Book No: 22369. $15.

46. Hathorn, Libby; Harris, Wayne (illustrations) (1992). The surprise visit. Sydney / Melbourne: Roads & Traffic Authority (RTA) / Vic Roads. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, good-very good condition, colour sketches, cover & pages slightly creased. One of four scarce children's picture books produced to enhance road safety awareness in Australian children. ISBN: 0730626822. Our Book No: 3501. $30.

47. Haupt, Robert (1998). Last boat to Astrakhan: a Russian memoir 1990 - 1996. Sydney: Random Century. 229 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good condition, spine slightly creased. The Australian journalist describes five years of travelling throughout Russia during a period of rapid change after the collapse of the Soviet Union. His tour culminates in a boat trip down the Volga River to the Caspian Sea. ISBN: 0091837359. Our Book No: 12307. $14.

48. Haynes, Jim; Dellit, Jillian (2007). Great Australian aviation stories: characters, pioneers, triumphs, tragedies and near misses (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few page corner tips slightly creased. The authors give a very special tribute to Australia's rich aviation history. True stories of Smithy, Ross and Keith Smith, Bert Hinkler, Amy Johnson and Nancy Bird-Walton and many more, less famous but no less brave. This book includes tales of our early outback aviation pioneers and daring feats of bravery by our flyers in both world wars. ISBN: 9780733317071. Our Book No: 22399. $18.

49. Hays, William (1975). The escape of the notorious Sir William Heans (and the mystery of Mr. Daunt): a romance of Tasmania (1st thus ed) [Seal Australian fiction series]. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 415 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1919, this is the 1975 edition.) Recognised as the authors' best novel. Written during WW1, it reflects his response to dramatic personal events and social pressures which were to drive him into seclusion. Set in colonial Van Diemen's Land, it is the story of an English baronet unjustly transported to Tasmania for the attempted abduction of a woman who had readily agreed to elope with him. ISBN: 0851798314. Our Book No: 22405. $20.

50. Hill, Valerie; Cameron, Jane; Oliver, David; Simpson, Judith (1993). Lost farm of the Seven Hills (1st ed) [One Day In series]. Sydney: Baulkham Hills: Vineyard Freepress. 68 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, as new condition, colour photos, maps, endpapers are a primitive collage of newspapers and documents in colour. This is a fictional story about a real place in Australia - a pioneer farm dating from the first days of European settlement. When four children explore the complex of rough-hewn slab huts, sheds, cottages and the grand Victorian house - and hear stories of 200 years of Australian history - they sense they are part of this history. They decide to save their real-life treasure. ISBN: 0646112740. Our Book No: 22415. $30.

51. Hocken, Sheila (1988). After Emma (First ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good jacket), black & white photos. By the author of Emma and I (about her memorable relationship with her chocolate-brown labrador guide dog). Introduces four new lovable dogs. ISBN: 0575042559. Our Book No: 4363. $20.

52. Holborow, Barbara; Neville, Cliff (with) (1999). Kids: loving for life (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, corner tips creased. A manual of wise advice to all who know children. This very special study discusses the fragile richness of the childhood experience in Australia. Barbara Holborow, former magistrate, brings her wise head and warm heart to the world's toughest job: being a parent. ISBN: 0091839378. Our Book No: 20425. $25.

53. Holthouse, Hector (1977). Cyclone (1st p/b ed). Adelaide: Seal / Rigby Limited. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, small crease few internal pages, owner's written name & date. The century-long story of the cyclones (hurricanes) that rage out of the Pacific Ocean and Coral Sea to smash against the eastern Australian coast. ISBN: 072700400x. Our Book No: 10336. $20.

54. Horne, Ross (1988). Improving on Pritikin - you can do better! Sydney: Happy Landings. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased. He claims that cereals burden digestion, cause acidosis and impure blood - the chief factors in a range of metabolic disorders. ISBN: 0959442391. Our Book No: 15654. $20.

55. Horne, Ross (1996). Cancerproof your body [Cancer proof your body] (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By the author of the bestselling books '"The Health Revolution'" and "Improving on Pritikin". He discusses the causes of cancer, and how a natural (rather than cooked) diet helps to prevent cancers. ISBN: 0207189005. Our Book No: 3621. $58.

56. Horwitz, Tony (1987). One for the road: a hitchhiker's outback (1st ed). Sydney: Harper & Row. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges & internal pages lightly browned. The author set out on a journey many people dream of doing. He hitchhiked from Sydney across the centre of Australia, around the North-West to the top end. In this book he has captured the humour of the Australian character and idiom in this freewheeling account. ISBN: 006312095X. Our Book No: 22371. $15.

57. Horwood, Wally (1992). Adolphe Sax 1814 - 1984: his life and legacy (Revised, reprint ed). Baldock, Herts: Egon Publishers. 214 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket (spine faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Authoritative biography of the eccentric genius Belgian instrument-maker who invented the saxophone and other musical instruments. ISBN: 0905858182. Our Book No: 12744. $130.

58. Hunt, Peter (1965). The Madeleine Smith affair (1st thus ed). London: Collier Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The story behind the famous murder trial that shocked a nation. Madeleine Smith's mask of innocence survived Victorian England's most fashionable and notorious murder trial. Our Book No: 22372. $25.

59. Iremonger, Lucille (1975). The ghosts of Versailles: Miss Moberly and Miss Jourdain and their adventure (2nd ed). London: White Lion. 313 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, map, owner's written name & date. A critical but captivating study by Mrs. Iremonger of a subject that has a fascinating human aspect as well as broader philosophical implications. Two respectable English ladies visiting Versailles in 1901, claimed to have been transported back in time to 1789 when the palace was the court of Marie Antoinette. ISBN: 0856179159. Our Book No: 22381. $35.

60. Jolliffe, Eric (1981). Jolliffe's outback, no 112: cartoons and Australiana (1st ed). Sydney (Dee Why): E. Jolliffe. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good only condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, minor creasing on covers, owner's written name. More of Jolliffe's outback fun and games. Our Book No: 8803. $15.

61. Jung, C. G. (Carl G.) (1958). The undiscovered self (Modern reprint ed). Boston: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 113 pp. Paperback, as new condition, small remainder stripe. This little book, written at age 83, is a clear exposition of Jung's thoughts about societal crisis and its relation to the individual human psyche. ISBN: 0316476943. Our Book No: 2404. $12.

62. Jupp, James (editor); Kabala, Marie (editor) (1994). The politics of Australian immigration (Reprint ed). Melbourne / Canberra: Bureau of Immigration Research / AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, spine very slightly creased. Examines the major forces and players that have shaped immigration policy in Australia. Prominent political and social scientists, representing a wide spectrum of views and approaches, investigate the many complex issues involved. ISBN: 0644272937. Our Book No: 12763. $25.

63. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne (capital city of Victoria, Australia). The author has interviewed and photographed 50 businessmen who have been in business 30 or more years. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15.

64. Kfir, Nira; Slevin, Maurice (1991). Challenging cancer: from chaos to control (1st ed). London: Routledge. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges slightly foxed, tiny scratches covers. This book shows people with cancer how they can regain control of their lives. Cancer patients describe in their own words their strategies for coping with their situation, and demonstrate that it is possible to turn a crisis into an opportunity. ISBN: 0415063442. Our Book No: 22377. $18.

65. Knight, Jackson W. F. (1970). Elysion: Ancient Greek and Roman beliefs concerning life after death (1st ed). London: Rider & Company. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, owner's written name & date. The late author has left a remarkable script, simply and lucidly bringing modern knowledge to bear on the Mysteries and Oracles of Greece, and the descriptions of life beyond death in Homer, Pindar, Plato, Vergil and the Neoplatonists. He shows how Christianity belongs as much to this field of psychic knowledge as to the Old Testament, within one world of spiritual experience. ISBN: 0091041503. Our Book No: 22390. $30.

66. Leach, Sam (1999). The rocking city: the explosive birth of the Beatles (1st ed). Gwynedd, UK: Pharaoh Press. 240 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, internal pages excellent. The author captures the energy, humour, generosity and unconventional ways that are also characteristic of Liverpool. This is the Beatles before they exploded onto the Liverpool scene and went on to conquer the world. ISBN: 1901442292. Our Book No: 22400. $25.

67. Lewis, Michael D. (1972). Spithead: an informal history (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & slight foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date, edges slightly faded. The author writes about Spithead - the stretch of water between the eastern end of the Isle of Wight and the mainland. This is the last book by Michael Lewis, the foremost exponent of naval history. Completed just before his death, it sets out to draw together, in his inimitable style and with his profound knowledge of the navy's past, the many and varied strands of history that have given Spithead its significance. This approach which has not been attempted before, will appeal not only to naval and local historians but to all those who sail Spithead. ISBN: 0049420968. Our Book No: 22389. $30.

68. Ley, Rev. W. Clement (1894). Cloudland: a study on the structure and characters of clouds (First ed). London: Edward Stanford. 208 pp. Hardback, original blue cloth cover (black endpapers, gilt lettering), good condition only, colour & black & white plates, maps, figures, tables, cover slightly flecked, two page edges slightly crinkled (small loss on one page), edges and flyleaves slightly foxed, slight edgewear. A pioneering work on the morphology of clouds. Contains six watercolour plates by the author, seven black & white plates from photographs by Arthur Clayden, and four colour synoptic charts. Our Book No: 12750. $120.

69. Lindsay, Norman (1968). Rooms and houses: an autobiographical novel (First ed). Sydney & London: Ure Smith. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped, small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Set in early 20th-century Melbourne, this novel is based on the author's own life experiences. While mismanaging his marriage to Cora, artist Jim Partridge meets up with his former model, Julia, only to discover that Cora has met up with her former lover, Herbert Pomeroy. All of the characters in this novel are clearly doomed to illicit entanglement. Our Book No: 12767. $30.

70. Lorenz, Konrad Z. (1994). Man meets dog (1st thus ed). New York: Kodansha International. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. Excellent description of how humans domesticated dogs and cats. By the well-known behavioural scientist (who also breeds dogs and cats). ISBN: 1568360517. Our Book No: 2426. $20.

71. Lorimer, David (1990). Whole in one: The near-death experience and the ethic of interconnectedness. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 340 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased, copy 2. By director of the Scientific and Medical Network. The author draws on world-wide traditions of the afterlife and near-death experiences (NDEs) to posit an intrinsic moral order at work within the universe. ISBN: 0140192581. Our Book No: 12093A. $12.

72. Lunney, Daniel (editor); Burgin, Shelley (editor) (2004). Urban wildlife: more than meets the eye (1st ed). Sydney: Mosman: Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales. 250 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps, minor edgewear. The papers in this book were presented at a forum on 20 October 2001. The aim was to collect as much information as possible on understanding and managing our urban wildlife. The stories in this book will be of value to those who love to see wildlife in the city and those who manage these wonderful animals who have chosen to live near humans. ISBN: 0958608571. Our Book No: 22421. $35.

73. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why don't people listen? solving the communication problem (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321. $40.

74. Mackay, Hugh (1998). The good listener: better relationships through better communication [Why people don't listen]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Reissue of a popular book by the Australian social scientist. This new edition has a new title (previously Why People Don't Listen) - it has a larger typeface, and has been lightly edited. ISBN: 0732909317. Our Book No: 2415. $40.

75. Mackellar, Dorothea; Brunsdon, Jyoti (editor) (1990). I Love A Sunburnt Country: the diaries of Dorothea Mackellar (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 206 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, colour text-illustrations, full-page colour plates. An intimate record of the life of one of Australia's best known poets. Her diaries (1910 - 1918) give a vivid picture of a young woman struggling to conform to the expectations of genteel, fashionable Sydney society, yet secretly kicking against its oppressive conventions. Jyoti Brunsdon outlines the background of Dorothea's life. The sumptuously illustrated diaries make fascinating reading. ISBN: 0207161704. Our Book No: 22426. $25.

76. Macnab, Francis (1989). Life after loss: getting over grief, getting on with life (10th revised ed). Sydney: Millennium Books. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. This books sets out a positive approach to dealing with loss. Full of real-life anecdotes from Dr. Macnab's wide experience and written in a highly readable style, this book will be helpful for the grieving, those close to them and their counselors. The author is the Founder of the Cairnmiller Institute, Melbourne. ISBN: 0855748796. Our Book No: 22436. $15.

77. Maltby, Peg (1982). The adventures of Ben and Bella. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 64 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), blue cloth boards, good-very good condition, full-page black & white & colour sketches, front free flyleaf slightly loose (creased & edge tear), slight edgewear. Previously published as four separate books by Murphett, Melbourne, from 1947 to 1951: Ben and Bella; Ben and Bella in the Hills; Ben and Bella at the Beach; Ben and Bella in the Gardens. ISBN: 0207146659. Our Book No: 12754. $20.

78. Mansfield, Peter (1982). The Arabs (with postscript) (Revised with postscript ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 576 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. The author draws upon his many years experience as historian and journalist in the Middle East. He provides a concise and authorative general introduction - social, political and historical - to the modern Arab world. ISBN: 0140220674. Our Book No: 12757. $11.

79. Martin, J. Rogers; Wallace, Hugh A. (1958). Design and construction of asphalt pavements (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition, (in good dustjacket), minor edgewear on dustjacket, few marks back of dustjacket, edge tears, small piece missing base & top of spine dustjacket, corners dustjacket worn. A thorough manual of modern methods and technology for the design and construction of the many types of asphalt pavements in use today. Our Book No: 22380. $20.

80. McCarthy, Ken; Keenan, David R. (editor) (1995). The Manly line of the Sydney tramway system (1st ed). Sydney: Petersham: Transit Press. 72 pp. Paperback oblong, stiffened card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps. The history of the Manly Tramways, written by the late Ken McCarthy and illustrated by him with numerous maps and diagrams, appeared as a magazine article comprising nine installments spread over 15 or more years between 1979 and 1994. The magazine was Trolley Wire, journal of the Australian Tramway Museums, published by the South Pacific Electric Railway Co-operative Society Ltd, operator of Sydney's tramway museum at Loftus. David Keenan took on the job of editing the articles to carry out Ken's intention to make the magazine articles into a book. ISBN: 0909338140. Our Book No: 22414. $30.

81. McKee, Alexander (1975). Death raft: the human drama of the Medusa shipwreck (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, endpaper charts, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear base front flap. The captain of the French frigate-transport Medusa reported that he had lost his ship by stranding off the coast of West Africa in 1816. The officers told the authorities a different story. The author recreates one of the greatest sea tragedies of all time, as it happened, using fresh source material. ISBN: 0285621637. Our Book No: 22412. $30.

82. McKernan, Michael (2005). Drought: the red marauder. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 291 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The story told through the eyes of despairing Australian farmers who have lived through numerous droughts over the more than 200 years of European settlement in Australia. There has been a reluctance to acknowledge drought as a constant and integral part of the Australian landscape. ISBN: 1741142342. Our Book No: 12740. $26.50.

83. Melleuish, Gregory (editor) (1998). The packaging of Australia: politics and culture wars (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this book, the author dissects the recent attempts to 'package' the Australian nation. ISBN: 0868405841. Our Book No: 22368. $21.

84. Millard, Glenda; Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (2004). Mrs Wiggins' wartymelons (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Down Korweinguboora way the soil is so deep the Korweinguboorans wear gumboots up to their armpits. Almost everyone in Korweinguboora grows potatoes, including Mrs Wiggins. One day she and Ralphie decide to grow something different. This children's story is illustrated with Stephen Axelsen's characteristic whimsical humour. Korweinguboora (pronounced Caw-win-gee-borer) is a real town in Victoria! ISBN: 0733313809. Our Book No: 22418. $35.

85. Moore, Ruth (1985). Niels Bohr: the man, his science, and the world they changed (1st p/b, reprint ed). Cambridge: MIT Press. 436 pp. Paperback thick trade, good only condition, black & white photos & sketches, light foxing along edges, slight edgewear, creases in spine, light rubbing on covers, few small creases front cover, front cover slightly loose near base of spine. Biography of one of the major theoretical physicists of our time. This new paperback edition celebrates the centennial of his birth. It is a fascinating account of an exciting period in the history of science as well as a good introduction to nuclear physics for the nonscientist. ISBN: 0262631016. Our Book No: 22394. $20.

86. Morris, Jill; Dye, Sharon (illustrations) (1998). The wombat who talked to the stars: the journal of a northern hairy-nosed wombat (Reprint ed). Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 32 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor wear corners, owner's written name & details. Children's story about wombats. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat, a critically endangered species, is found in one colony in central Queensland, Australia. The author tells the history of the species from the point of view of Wombat Male 25, with sensitive, colourful illustrations by Sharon Dye. Members of the Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat Recovery Team have assisted in the development of this important book. ISBN: 0947304282. Our Book No: 22434. $30.

87. Morris, Richard; Dobinson, Colin (with) (1994). Guy Gibson (1st ed). London: Viking / Penguin Books. 400 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly marked, internal pages clean. Jacket: minor edgewear, crease top corner rear flap, mark reverse side spine. Leader of the Dams Raid, veteran of over 170 operations, Wing-Commander Guy Gibson, VC, is one of the most famous British warriors of the Second World War. This book reveals Gibson as someone about whom contemporaries were sharply divided. It contains a controversial analysis of the circumstances in which he wrote Enemy Coast Ahead and gives the first account of the tragic confusion behind the mission during which he died. ISBN: 0670828785. Our Book No: 22419. $40.

88. Mouritz, J. J. (compiler) (1979). The Port Phillip Almanac and Directory for 1847 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile series, no. 20]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 150 + 8 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (slightly embossed, gilt spine lettering), very good plus condition, adverts at rear. Copy 930 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Reproduced from the shorter 1847 edition, which was printed by W. Clarke at the Herald office, Melbourne. (A longer edition was also published in 1847.). ISBN: 090812029X. Our Book No: 12742. $40.

89. Muller, Peter (editor); Hutchison, John (editor) (1991). RAAF Base Williamtown : the first 50 Years: a short history of Australia's premier tactical fighter base (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Aviation Society. 111 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, minor edgewear. (No 2666 stamped on title page.) This volume provides a brief look at the history of RAAF Base Williamtown. From a small airfield in 1941, this base has developed into a critical element in the defense of Australia. Our Book No: 22398. $30.

90. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1993). You can help! Introducing lifeskills helping (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book introduces a new lifeskills helping approach. This helps clients learn new and better skills to prevent and manage future problems. The book is centered around DASIE, a systematic five-stage model of the helping process. Each stage of the model is presented and illustrated in simple 'how to' language. ISBN: 1863736174. Our Book No: 22423. $20.

91. Newbury, Genevieve (1974). Echoes on the wind: the story of the squatterages and some pioneers in other fields of the Central New England (First ed). Glen Innes, NSW: Self-Published: Genevieve Newbury / Glen Innes and District Historical Society. 96 pp. Paperback, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, prize bookplate tipped-in on half-title page, front cover creased, rear cover edge slightly silverfished. Estimated date: 1974 (Libraries Australia catalogue). ISBN not printed in the book. A collection of articles on the history of the Glen Innes district, northern New South Wales, originally published in the Glen Innes Examiner newspaper. ISBN: 0959946519. Our Book No: 12765. $25.

92. O'Toole, John (1992). The process of drama: negotiating art and meaning (1st ed). London: Routledge. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, bottom corner front cover slightly worn. By Senior Lecturer in Drama at Griffith University, Australia. The author covers the dramatic context, roles and relationships, the drama space, language, movement and gesture, tension and the audience. This is an essential book for every student of drama who wants to understand how theatre and performance operate. ISBN: 0415082447. Our Book No: 22406. $30.

93. Odgers, Sally (1992). Amy Amaryllis (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease cover, faint foxing edges. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Two girls switch identities. ISBN: 0207174350. Our Book No: 22384. $20.

94. Orum, Margo (1996). Fairytales in reality (My victory over manic depression) (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly browned. Compelling autobiography of Australian woman who suffers from manic-depression (bipolar disorder). ISBN: 0732908396. Our Book No: 8904. $30.

95. Orwell, George (2000). Animal farm: A fairy story (Reprint ed) [Penguin classics]. London: Penguin Books. 113 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Satirical novel about tyranny and corruption society, based on animals taking over a farm. Originally published in 1945. ISBN: 0141182709. Our Book No: 3427B. $10.

96. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1973). Psychic discoveries behind the Iron Curtain (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 446 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight creasing along spine & front cover, owner's written name & date, copy 2. The authors talk about the fascinating ESP research in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0349126674. Our Book No: 11411A. $15.

97. Parrinder, Geoffrey (1990). A dictionary of religious & spiritual quotations. London: Routledge. 177 + [18] pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0415041287. Our Book No: 12764. $20.

98. Pascal, Eugene (1992). Jung to live by (A guide to the practical application of Jungian principles for everyday life) (Reprint ed). New York: Warner Books. 278 pp. Paperback, very good condition, two pages slightly creased during manufacture. A layperson's guide to Jungian theory, showing you how to uncover the hidden aspects of your personality, including your strengths, latent skills and unsuspected talents. ISBN: 0446392944. Our Book No: 2412. $14.

99. Pavlov, I. P.; Koshtoyants, Kh. S. (editor) (1955). Selected works / I. P. Pavlov. Moscow: Foreign languages Publishing House. 654 pp. Hardback, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, two page corners folded, edges slightly foxed. Selected writings of the pioneer Russian physiologist, arranged in 12 sections, including public speeches, digestion, theory of types, sleep and hypnosis, physiology and psychology, and fragments at the Wednesday gatherings. Includes an introductory essay by the editor, and an autobiographical statement. He is best known for discovering the conditioning reflex. Our Book No: 2343. $20.

100. Pearson, Mark (1987). The companion cookbook: a relaxed approach to vegetarian cooking. Sydney: Doubleday. 97 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white vignettes. By the author of Harvest Cookbook, and chef at a successful vegetarian restaurant (Harvest) in Balmain, inner western Sydney. ISBN: 0868242497. Our Book No: 9552. $30.

101. Penslar, Derek J. (2007). Israel in history: the Jewish state in comparative perspective (1st p/b ed). London: Routledge. 276 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A collection of essays providing a comparative historical analysis of Israel's history. The essays tackle the often contentious issues of the nature of Zionism, whether Israel is a colonial state, historiography and anti-Semitism as well social and cultural developments. This book provides a useful means of correcting the biases found in so much scholarship on Israel, be it sympathetic or hostile. This book will appeal to scholars and students with research interests in many fields, including Israeli Studies, Middle East Studies, and Jewish Studies. ISBN: 9780415400374. Our Book No: 12755. $30.

102. Penzig, Edgar F. (1983). A real flash cove: the story of the bushranger John Gilbert. Sydney: Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, map, slight edgewear, bookshop sticker, owner's rubber stamp & written date. ISBN: 0949924563. Our Book No: 12745. $120.

103. Ray, Reginald A. (2000). Indestructible truth: the living spirituality of Tibetan Buddhism (1st ed) [The world of Tibetan Buddhism, Volume 1]. Boston: Shambhala. 495 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, top corner inside cover & front flyleaf slightly silverfished, minor edgewear, corners creased few pages. This book is a thorough and accessible introduction to Tibetan Buddhism. The author talks about its history, philosophy, and meditation practices. This is the first book in a two-volume work. ISBN: 1570629102. Our Book No: 22433. $25.

104. Read, John L. (2003). Red sand green heart: ecological adventures in the outback (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & scratches in covers. The author, who works for a uranium mine, brings to life the characters, creatures and culture of outback South Australia. Through vivid personal stories he shares his experiences as an ecologist making new discoveries, challenging conventional approaches to pastoralism, mining, tourism and environmental management. Written in a humorous, and informative style to give a true picture of Australia's desert region and the environmental issues that affect us all. ISBN: 0734404786. Our Book No: 22393. $21.

105. Redmond, T. J. (1938). Souvenir of the Hall of Fame depicting parallel growth of state and store: Anthony Horderns' contribution to the 150th anniversary of the foundation of Australia 1823 - 1938 (1st ed). Sydney: Anthony Horderns & Sons / Marchant & Co (Printer). 28 pp. Paperback quarto, thin card covers, very good condition, black & white sketches, covers lightly marked, faint browning internal pages, slight edgewear & small tears covers, slight foxing covers & last page. This brochure was published as a souvenir of Anthony Horderns' contribution to the collective effort made by the citizens of Sydney and the State of New South Wales, to commemorate the 150th Anniversary of the foundation of Australia by the British. There is also some history about the growth of the Anthony Horderns department store from its small beginnings in King Street, Sydney. Our Book No: 22401. $40.

106. Rowland, John (1962). The Peasenhall mystery: a reassessment of the famous unsolved murder (1st ed). London: John Long. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear, few marks reverse side, tiny tear top corner, flap clipped. The author writes about the murder of Rose Harsent, a young servant-girl in a Suffolk village. William Gardiner, a highly respected Methodist leader was arrested, brought to trial, but the jury disagreed. He was tried a second time, but the jury again disagreed, and he was soon released. Was William Gardiner guilty? Or is there another explanation? These are the questions answered in his reconstruction of the crime. Our Book No: 22370. $25.

107. Schmidt, Stanley (editor) (1980). Analog's golden anniversary anthology. New York: Dial Press / Davis Publications. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears& rear cover rubbed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An anthology of 23 science fiction stories previously published in Analog Science Fiction / Science Fact magazine. Celebrates 50 years of this American SF magazine, originally published in 1930 as Astounding Stories of Super-Science / Astounding Science Fiction, edited by the legendary John W. Campbell. ISBN: 0803702175. Our Book No: 5660. $15.

108. Schubert, Kurt (1959). The Dead Sea Community: its origin and teachings (1st English ed). London: Adam & Charles Black. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased, minor edgewear, few creases covers, owner's written name & date. Written by Professor of Jewish Religion and Culture in the University of Vienna. The author has developed into this book the lectures on the texts of Khirbet Qumran which he delivered in the summer of 1957 at the University of Vienna. Our Book No: 22375. $15.

109. Seligman, Martin E. P. (1994). What you can change and what you can't: the complete guide to self-improvement. Sydney: Random House. 323 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. The renowned American psychologist, author of "Learned Optimism", helps you address the truth about your problems, how to treat changeable conditions, and how to accept unchangeable conditions. ISBN: 0091829933. Our Book No: 3673. $15.

110. Seligman, Martin E. P. (1995). The optimistic child (A revolutionary approach to raising resilient children) (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Random House. 336 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. The respected American cognitive psychologist, the author of Learned Optimism, aims to teach parents how to instill in children a sense of optimism and personal mastery. He proposes that improved self-esteem comes from mastering challenges, overcoming frustration, and experiencing individual achievement. ISBN: 0091831199. Our Book No: 10936. $15.

111. Shaw, Ian W. (2006). The bloodbath: the 1945 VFL Grand Final (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, very minor edgewear, tiny dents in bottom edge near spine. The author has interviewed surviving players and researched contemporary accounts to produce this masterful account of the background, the players, and the game that came together to produce one of the most infamous days in Australian sporting history. ISBN: 1920769978. Our Book No: 22383. $25.

112. Sheldrake, Rupert (1991). The rebirth of nature: the greening of science and God (1st p/b ed). London: Rider. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, few tiny dents covers, pages lightly browned. The author traces the mythological and historical roots of two distinct attitudes to nature (scientific and religious), and looks at the implications of new developments in science. ISBN: 0712646507. Our Book No: 22424. $20.

113. Smith, John Holland (1972). Francis of Assisi. New York: Scribner's. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small stamp bottom edge, small imprint from old receipt on flyleaf, crease front cover, owner's written name & date, slightly loose base of spine. This major biography reveals the real Francis of Assisi. As well as being a preacher and a saint, Francis was a soldier, a dropout, rebel, crusader, genius, folk hero, hermit and poet. This study explores the background and character of the man whose revolt against his father's capitalistic world and a military career brought him a profound spirituality and the awe and respect of cardinals and lepers, poets, soldiers and peasants. ISBN: 068413697X. Our Book No: 22382. $15.

114. Smith, Russell (1973). 1850 - A very good year in the Colony of South Australia: selected items of historical interest (1st ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date. The infant colony of South Australia underwent many dramatic changes in the year 1850. This book gives a running account, month by month, of both the major and minor happenings throughout the year. It is a look at history from a very different angle. ISBN: 0855582871. Our Book No: 22376. $20.

115. Smith, Warren Sylvester (1967). The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 (1st ed). London: Constable. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, front of jacket slightly aged (white background). This book is a new study of the diverse range of Christian and non-Christian seekers after truth in the London scene of 1870 - 1914 - the secularists, the positivists, the new Christians, the Quakers, the Catholic modernists, the Theosophists and Spiritualists. The author has recreated a fascinating period of British social history. Bernard Shaw, Annie Besant, Madame Blavatsky, H. G. Wells, William Morris and all the other rebellious spirits of the period are brought splendidly to life in this book. Our Book No: 22391. $30.

116. Stapleton, Ian (1991). How to restore the old Aussie house (Second ed). Yeronga, QLD: Flannel Flower Press. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. A leading Australian restoration architect (Port Arthur, Vaucluse House, Elizabeth Bay House) provides a practical guide to restoring heritage Australian house from about 1800 to the 1930s. ISBN: 1875253025. Our Book No: 6136A. $25.

117. Styron, William (1992). Darkness visible: a memoir of madness (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 84 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor creasing covers. The novelist William Styron describes his descent into depression. This memoir is a bold and ultimately uplifting exploration of depression's dark reality. ISBN: 0330317539. Our Book No: 2329. $15.

118. Sutherland, Cherie (1992). Transformed by the light: life after near-death experiences (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author has interviewed 400 Australians who have had a near-death experience (NDE). In this book, Dr Sutherland explores the after-effects of a near-death experience, and how it changed the person's life. ISBN: 1863590706. Our Book No: 6212. $18.

119. Tacey, David (2003). The spirituality revolution: the emergence of contemporary spirituality (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 250 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. By Australian academic who teaches literature, spirituality and Jungian psychology. He is a leading thinker in religion and spirituality - he examines the growing popularity of alternative spirituality - a search for a more personalised religious experience. ISBN: 0732271738. Our Book No: 11474. $20.

120. Taylor, Brian (editor) (2000). Fellows of the book: a volume of essays commemorating the 50th anniversary of Biblionews (1st ed). Sydney: Croydon Park: Book Collector's Society of Australia. 251 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, old sticker mark front cover, internal pages excellent. These essays celebrate the Book Collectors Society and its newsletter over the past 50 years. This will be of interest to any book lover. ISBN: 0958676135. Our Book No: 22407. $33.

121. Taylor, Lance (1992). Snake road: a guide to the history, people and places of the Sogeri District [Papua New Guinea] (1st ed). Papua New Guinea: Expressive Arts Department, Sogeri National High School. 348 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped, light creasing top & bottom few pages. This book gives an account of the history of the Laloki Valley and the Sogeri Plateau, often from a Koiari viewpoint, during colonial times, through the war, to the establishment of Sogeri National High School and current times. ISBN: 998099973X. Our Book No: 22427. $45.

122. Thomson, Mark (1996). Blokes & sheds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 121 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this good-humored portrayal of Australian sheds and their owner-occupiers, the author and photographer peers into the gloom, past the dartboard, the beer fridge and the piles of timber off-cuts, to discover what goes on between blokes and sheds. ISBN: 0207189161. Our Book No: 22408. $20.

123. Tummel, Eve; Tummel, Nicole (1997). Australian folk art treasures (Reprint ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, black & white sketches. Eva Tummel (with daughter Nicole) presents her fourth collection of 14 folk art projects - featuring Australian flowers, and a kookaburra and pigmy possum for good measure. ISBN: 0864177259. Our Book No: 4752. $15.

124. Underwood, Peter (1973). A host of hauntings: a shuddersome book of ghosts and ghostly adventures (1st ed). London: Leslie Frewin. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. By the president of the Ghost Club, London. This book is a record of personal experience in scores of haunted houses up and down Britain by an internationally-acknowledged expert on ghosts and the supernormal. The work also includes a fascinating account of The Ghost Club, the history, function and aims plus a wealth of previously unpublished material about paranormal activity at Borley, famous as the Essex village containing 'the most haunted house in England'. ISBN: 0856320277. Our Book No: 22403. $30.

125. Watson, Jane Werner; Sayles, William (pictures) (1955). The first Golden geography: a beginner's introduction to out worlds [A Little Golden Book]. Sydney: Golden Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback square, pictorial board cover, stapled spine (black & gilt strip), very good condition. The scarce Australian edition of this Little Golden book. Our Book No: 12752. $10.

126. Weiner, Florence; Lee, Mathew H. M.; Bell, Harriet (1994). Recovering at home with a heart condition: a practical guide for you and your family (1st ed). New York: Body Press / Perigee Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An excellent guidebook by three medical specialists from the Howard A. Rusk Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine. ISBN: 0399518444. Our Book No: 9870. $10.

127. Weiskel, Thomas (1986). The romantic sublime: Studies in the structure and psychology of transcendence (1st p/b ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, corner tips on covers creased, bottom corners on first few internal pages creased, back cover slight marked. Originally published, 1976. The author combines the historical study of the sublime with the concerns of psychoanalytic criticism and of structuralist and semiotic theory in this important and passionately argued work. ISBN: 0801833477. Our Book No: 22388. $85.

128. Wilber, Ken (1984). A sociable god: towards a new understanding of religion (Reprint ed). Boston: New Science Library / Shambhala. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear. Extends Wilber's acclaimed work on transpersonal psychology into the domain of religion. He provides testable methods of assessing the authenticity of religious movements. He particularly discusses new religions in the United States, the influx of Eastern mystical traditions, the breakdown of civil religion, and the psychology of religious experience, meditation and moral development. ISBN: 0394726928. Our Book No: 2402. $16.50.

129. Williams, Maslyn (1974). Florence Copley of Romney (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), sticker mark front free flyleaf. The true story of the beautiful, rich and willful Florence Copley who was found guilty of murdering her husband. How she is saved from the gallows makes compelling reading. Set in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales, in the 1840s, when a new kind of society was emerging from the mixture of convict and emigrant settlers, this book captures the beauty and the ruthlessness, the injustice and the courage, that went into the making of a nation. ISBN: 000221587x. Our Book No: 22379. $20.

130. Willmot, Haidi (1992). The castles of Tuhbowgule (The story of Pemulwuy retold for children) (1st ed). Sydney: Weldons Pty Ltd. 80 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. This book is a magical tale about the Sydney of olden days, as seen through the eyes of four Aboriginal children. Fourteen-year-old Haidi Willmot has turned the story of Pemulwuy (previously told in the best-selling novel by her father, Eric) into a unique novel of exceptional power which will hold the interest of children from 8 - 12yo and upward. ISBN: 1863022309. Our Book No: 22410. $25.

131. Wilson, Ian (1978). The Turin shroud (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson / Victor Gollancz. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map. The fascinating story of a 14-foot linen cloth that bears the shadowy imprint of a bearded, crucified man, laid out in death. The author examines all the historical and scientific evidence, and then provides his own ingenious explanation for the Shroud's journey in the 13 centuries unaccounted for in its official history. ISBN: 057502514X. Our Book No: 15739. $18.

132. Wollert, Mocco (1988). She is a cat. Brisbane: Bowen Hills: Boolarong Publications. 54 pp. Hardback, black leatherlike board cover (gilt lettering), as new condition, colour paintings (including laid-in on front cover). A beautiful book for cat lovers consisting of 25 colour paintings (with artist identified) with a short verse on the facing page. ISBN: 0864390386. Our Book No: 12759. $25.

133. Wright, Elizabeth (1984). Psychoanalytic criticism: theory in practice (1st ed) [New accents series]. London: Methuen. 208 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book examines the relationship of psychoanalytic theory to the theories of literature and the arts. ISBN: 0416326609. Our Book No: 22374. $20.