BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au or books@comcen.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**E-MAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


RECENT ACQUISITIONS LIST No 42

BOOKS FOR SALE: OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED
AND QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
RECENT ACQUISITIONS ** LATEST ARRIVALS
FOR MONTH OF JUNE 2008.
130 Items.

See also: RECENT ACQUISITIONS FOR PREVIOUS SIX (6) MONTHS.

NOTE: Some books are off-site in storage.
Please ring before visiting our bookshop !!


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books required and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, PayPal and direct deposit preferred - but other methods available. Secure payment with credit cards is now available on our website (www.svb.com.au).

  1. Other items may remain uncatalogued - please ask.
  2. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  3. Each booklist is updated every 2 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.

Plus postage at cost. Plus small packing / handling fee if total below $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = about $US 0.92 = about 0.46 PStg).
This list updated: JULY 9, 2008.



1. Aisbett, Bev (1997). Living with it: a survivor's guide to panic attacks (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 104 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, owner's written name, bookshop sticker title page. Originally published: 1993. In this easy-to-read guide with cartoons, the author, a survivor of panic syndrome, tells how panic develops and how to recognise the symptoms. This book offers reassurance and support. ISBN: 0207180407. Our Book No: 1240. $15.

2. Allen, Peter (2004). Our Don Bradman: my story: the diary of Victor McDonald (1st ed) [My story series]. Sydney: Scholastic. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults - the characters are based on real people who lived during the Depression, and the events recorded actually happened. This book is suitable for children aged 8 - 12. ISBN: 1865045918. Our Book No: 22303. $12.

3. Amex Company (1945). Fairy tales picture story book [Picture story book series]. London: Amex Company. Unnum 8 pp. Paperback folio (33.0 x 24.5 cm), card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, full-page colour sketches, stickers on front cover, small rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1940s. Colourful large-format children's picture book. Includes Snow White, Puss in Boots, The Flying Horse, Hansel and Gretel. Our Book No: 6898. $20.

4. Anonymous; [Charles, Elizabeth Rundle] (1880). Diary of Mrs Kitty Trevylyan: a story of the times of Whitefield and the Wesleys [Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta family series]. London: T. Nelson & Sons. 304 pp. Hardback, pale brown leather cover (embossed gilt surrounds, spine intricate gilt design with raised bands and red title label), very good condition, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, leather slightly scratched, flyleaves and edges slightly foxed. Historical novel by the popular British writer, written in diary format. Our Book No: 12739. $40.

5. Anthony, Dawn; Anthony, Elaine; Anthony, Selwa (1978). Lebanese cookbook (1st ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 109 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper maps, full-page colour photos, minor wear ends spine, minor edgewear bottom edge. This book is the first authentic and comprehensive book of Lebanese cooking ever published outside Lebanon. The authors have included a complete description of the country and Lebanese way of life, the customs and manner of eating, and sample menus. ISBN: 072540468X. Our Book No: 22337. $25.

6. Arlen, Michael J. (2002). Passage to Ararat (Reprint ed). St Paul, MN: Ruminator. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. The author, a New York journalist, embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. This book is the classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture he knew almost nothing about. ISBN: 1886913056. Our Book No: 22292. $15.

7. Arndt, Peter (1986). RSI explained (1st ed). Melbourne: Hawthorn: Hudson Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white sketches, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, tiny mark top edge, internal pages lightly browned. This books looks at RSI and how it affects the individual, the employers and the professionals involved in helping affected people. ISBN: 0949873055. Our Book No: 22297. $15.

8. Ashley, Laura; Ashley, Nick (design director) (1988). Laura Ashley home furnishings: 1988 Australian retail collection (1st ed). Melbourne: Laura Ashley Design Services. 120 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, faint foxing some internal pages, rubber stamp. A book of Laura Ashley designs. The designs will be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in decorating. Our Book No: 22366. $15.

9. Ashley, Laura; Ashley, Nick (design director) (1989). Laura Ashley home: Australian Collection 1989 (1st ed). Melbourne: Marketing Department, Laura Ashley / Helen Kent & Associates. 84 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine. A book of Laura Ashley designs. The designs will be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in decorating. Our Book No: 22336. $15.

10. Ball, Caroline (1998). Horse and pony breeds: the new compact study guide and identifier (Reprint ed) [Sandstone identifier series]. Sydney: Sandstone Publishing. 80 pp. Paperback, fine condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 1865050148. Our Book No: 1833. $10.

11. Bartulin, Lenny (2008). A deadly business (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 249 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease in cover. This book introduces a new crime hero who's not a detective and whose motives aren't always pure, but he has a knack for finding trouble. Jack Susko is a second-hand bookshop owner in Sydney. Things are quiet until someone wants him to locate some books for him, then he begins to wonder when second-hand book dealing became so dangerous. ISBN: 9781921372025. Our Book No: 22327. $18.

12. Beningfield, Gordon; Goodden, Robert (1978). Beningfield's butterflies (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 92 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, light foxing reverse side), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white sketches, full-page colour paintings. The paintings of Gordon Beningfield are inspired by the eye of a naturalist and artist. Text by Goodden. A beautiful book for anyone interested in art and nature. ISBN: 0701123672. Our Book No: 22333. $35.

13. Browne, Peter (2006). The longest journey: resettling refugees from Africa (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263. Our Book No: 22298. $20.

14. Buchanan, Gordon (1984). Packhorse and waterhole: with the first overlanders to the Kimberleys (Facsimile ed). Perth: Hesperian Press. 215 + 15 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos at rear (including portrait frontispiece), endpaper map, slight edgewear. Originally, published, 1933. The author describes his explorations in northern Australia from 1862 to 1896. ISBN: 0859050696. Our Book No: 12724. $30.

15. Butler, Graeme (2003). The Californian bungalow in Australia: origins - revival - source ideas for restoration (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 154 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, colour photos. Describes this style of home that was popular in Australia after World War 1 (WW1), offering simpler and sturdier homes compared to the gloom and dust-trapping ornateness of Victorian and Edwardian homes. ISBN: 0850913551. Our Book No: 11001. $35.

16. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol (1998). Chicken soup for the pet lover's soul: stories about pets as teachers, healers, heroes and friends (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white figures, minor edgewear. True stories about some very special animals. A very inspiring book that any animal lover will treasure. ISBN: 1558745718. Our Book No: 22347. $18.

17. Cavanagh, Michelle (2006). Margaret Holmes: The life and times of an Australian peace campaigner (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 319 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This is the untold story of an Australian peace legend. Spirited and strong-willed, Margaret Holmes was shaped by some of the 20th century's most defining moments in war and peace. She spoke out against Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War, apartheid in South Africa and chemical and biological weapons. Margaret was made a member of the Order of Australia in 2001. This book is a celebration of what one woman can achieve in her lifetime. ISBN: 1741104653. Our Book No: 22343. $21.

18. Clevely, Andi; Richmond, Katherine (1994). The complete book of herbs (1st ed). London: Treasure Press. 256 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, minor jacket edgewear (tiny piece missing top corner, few tiny edge tears, two closed tears bottom edge). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The ultimate guide to herbs and their uses, with over 120 step-by-step recipes and practical, easy-to-make gift ideas. ISBN: 1859670113. Our Book No: 22330. $25.

19. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the nineteenth century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, Kurikka arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This story is based closely on his true story. Original sources throughout the text have been printed in italics. Most of the other dialogue and events described are based on what is known to be true. The remainder is a presentation of history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15.

20. Cotterill, Frank; Baker, Norm (editor) (2006). The lost years of Frank Cotterill 1939 - 1948. Sydney: Miranda: Miranda RSL Sub-Branch. 104 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Memoirs of a British airman during WW2, including the Dunkirk evacuation, the Normandy landing, crossing the Rhine, the Baltic and the Russians, and Palestine. He later lived in Australia; the local Returned Servicemen's branch has transcribed his compelling story from exercise books after his death. ISBN: 1876439092. Our Book No: 12730. $30.

21. Cracknell, Kenneth (editor) (2001). Wilfred Cantwell Smith: a reader (1st ed). Oxford: Oneworld Publications. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. During an academic career that spanned nearly 50 years, the thinking of Canadian-American Wilfred Cantwell Smith revolutionized the comparative study of religion. This book divides a comprehensive selection of extracts from Smith's works into seven distinct parts, reflecting the central themes of his career. ISBN: 185168249X. Our Book No: 22352. $20.

22. Crouch, Michael (2005). The literary larrikin: a critical biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth: Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $25.

23. Cullis, Bronte; Bibb, Steve (2004). Bronte's story: tears, trials and triumphs: a personal battle with anorexia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 276 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, covers slightly creased, top corner slightly creased few internal pages, tiny edge tears bottom edge few internal pages. Bronte has kept diaries from the day she became sick with anorexia. This is her story. ISBN: 174051307X. Our Book No: 20062. $15.

24. Deen, Hanifa (2003). Caravanserai: journey among Australian Muslims (Revised ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 400 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner cover creased, top corner back cover creased, small scratch front cover, bookplate (review copy). A compelling and revealing account of Australian Muslims that is little known and often misunderstood. A completely revised and updated edition, including discussion of September 11, the Bali bombing and the Australian Government's stance on asylum seekers. ISBN: 1863683887. Our Book No: 22296. $15.

25. Dixon, Franklin W. (2000). The hidden harbor mystery (Reprint ed) [Hardy Boys mystery stories, no 14]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 177 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches. Novel for young adults in this popular adventure series, originally published in 1935. ISBN: 0448089149. Our Book No: 22354. $15.

26. Dobie, Elaine (1987). A history of Methodism in Derby Tasmania: Derby Uniting Church Centenary 1887 -1 987 (1st ed). City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, past silverfish damage to one internal page, cover title slightly faded, staples slightly rusted. The information in this history of the Derby Uniting Church has been drawn mainly from official Church records in the State Archives (which are incomplete) and the "Tasmanian Methodist". Our Book No: 22334. $20.

27. Doughney, James (2002). The poker machine state: dilemmas in ethics, economics and governance (1st ed). Melbourne: Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. This book interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. It refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. It argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $30.

28. Drew, Philip (1994). The coast dwellers: Australians living on the edge (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 193 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, slight edgewear, crease front cover near spine. The author explores the concept of Australians as 'a veranda people' through our architecture, our art, our literature and our popular media. A very radical look at Australian society. ISBN: 0140242066. Our Book No: 22357. $20.

29. Dunstan, Barrie (1995). The art of investment (Reprint ed). Sydney: Financial Review Library. 165 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, figures & charts, tables, minor edgewear, rear pages lightly browned. Written by the investment columnist for The Australian Financial Review. This book is for all investors, through it concentrates mostly on the stock market. ISBN: 1862900876. Our Book No: 22315. $13.50.

30. Eggert, Paul (editor) (1990). Editing in Australia (1st ed) [Occasional paper, no. 17]. Campbell, ACT: English Department University College ADFA. 199 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers (with flaps), as new condition, few black & white plates. The conference papers, printed here in revised form, will be vital to the critical editing of Australian literature. The papers will help readers, reviewers and students to understand and use critically edited texts. ISBN: 0731700988. Our Book No: 22340. $25.

31. Esack, Farid (2002). Qur'an liberation & pluralism: an Islamic perspective of interreligious solidarity against oppression (Reprint ed). Oxford: One World. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny scuff mark base spine. The author reflects on key Qur'anic passages used in the context of oppression to rethink the role of Islam in a plural society. This book offers scholars, students and all those concerned with Islam in the modern world a fascinating insight into a contemporary issue. ISBN: 1851681213. Our Book No: 22344. $30.

32. Featherstone, Nigel (2005). Remnants (1st ed) [Sullivan's Creek series]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 254 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny spot fore-edge. A novel about a retired barrister and son of a celebrated politican. He lives in the Blue Mountains with his books, his late father's semi-wild peacocks, and a sculpture. He is coaxed into a trek that crosses the breadth of his country and the depths of his past. ISBN: 2740761308. Our Book No: 22326. $20.

33. Fike, David J.; Stebben, G. (1999). Everything you need to know about economics [Pocket professor series]. New York: Pocket Books. 144 pp. Paperback, fine condition. A fun introductory guide to economics and capitalism. ISBN: 0671534912. Our Book No: 12715. $12.50.

34. FitzSimons, Peter (1996). The Rugby War (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins Sports. 321 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, slight creases covers, creasing along spine. The story of how three determined men came within one hour of pulling off the sporting heist of the century, and how another three men stopped them. ISBN: 0732256879. Our Book No: 22320. $20.

35. Fogle, Bruce (1997). Dachshund [Dog breed handbooks series]. London: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 80 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos & sketches. ISBN: 0751303089. Our Book No: 3423. $10.

36. Gallico, Paul (1988). Mrs Harris goes to New York (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 168 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers browned, slight edgewear. Origially published, 1960 (Penguin, 1963). A poignant novel of racial intermarriage during the Communist revolution in China. ISBN: 014001943X. Our Book No: 3979. $10.

37. Garfield, Simon (2003). The last journey of William Huskisson (1st p/b ed). London: Faber & Faber. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, map, minor edgewear. The author plots the 8-year struggle to build the Liverpool and Manchester Railway. This books tells the story of the accident that happened at the opening of the world's first passenger railway, which resulted in the death of statesman William Huskisson. ISBN: 0571216080. Our Book No: 22362. $15.

38. Garnett, T. R (compiled) (1996). A gardener's guide to the climatic zones of Australia (1st ed). Griffith, ACT: Australian Garden Journal. 19 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor wear along spine, minor edgewear, small mark on spine & some internal pages, minor creases in covers, includes four loose fact sheets produced by Royal Botanic Gardens Plant Diagnostic Unit. Home gardeners and the nursery trade will find this booklet of interest. The author has many years experience with gardens. He is the creator of the Garden of St Erth in Blackwood, Victoria. ISBN: 0646279769. Our Book No: 22335. $20.

39. Gilliatt, Mary; Wilhide, Elizabeth (with) (1990). Mary Gilliatt's period decorating: a practical guide to architectural details, fabrics, wallpapers and furnishings. London: Conran Octopus. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped, minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), faint foxing top edge, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book gives an introduction to the great stylistic movements. Each chapter contains a historical outline followed by several practical projects suggesting the simplest ways of evoking the atmosphere of each period in your home. The Georgian, Colonial, Empire, Regency, Federal, Biedermeier, Eclecticism, Victorian, Arts and Crafts, Art Nouveau, Edwardian, Modernism and Art Deco styles are all covered in this beautiful and inspiring book. ISBN: 1850291969. Our Book No: 22316. $25.

40. Gladding, Samuel T. (2004). Counseling: a comprehensive profession. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Merrill Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 544 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner title page square-clipped. Heavy. ISBN: 0130494704. Our Book No: 12710. $40.

41. Glasgow, Karen; Cave, Yvonne (photos) (1996). Irises for New Zealand gardens (1st ed) [Godwit New Zealand gardening guide series]. Auckland: Godwit Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback large octavo (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos. A highly illustrated guide to the wide range of irises suitable for growing in milder climates. Contains 100 colour photographs. By long-time iris grower; the book was completed posthumously. ISBN: 090887765X. Our Book No: 1389. $25.

42. Glass, Justine (1969). The story of fulfilled prophecy. London: Cassell. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus jacket), owner's written name. Alternative edition title: They Saw The Future. A fascinating historical survey of the role played by seers and clairvoyants from the Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt to the pollsters of the 20th century America. For example, the coronation day of Elizabeth I was carefully selected by her astrologer John Dee. ISBN: 0304932604. Our Book No: 2394. $13.50.

43. Glasser, Ralph (1987). Growing up in the Gorbals (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 207 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Autobiography of his childhood in Gorbals, a locality of squalid tenements in Glasgow. ISBN: 0330300105. Our Book No: 11008A. $12.

44. Glasser, Ralph (1990). Gorbals boy at Oxford. London: Pan Books. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Second book of a Scottish autobiographical trilogy, about his intellectual at Oxford University, starting 1958. ISBN: 0330309196. Our Book No: 12733. $12.

45. Glasser, Ralph (1991). Gorbals voices, siren songs. London: Pan Books. 209 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased during manufacture. Third book of a Scottish autobiographical trilogy, about his life in the perplexing wayward world of post-war London. ISBN: 0330315234. Our Book No: 12720. $12.

46. Grassby, Al; Ordonez, Silvia (1999). The man time forgot: the life and times of John Christian Watson, Australia's first Labor prime minister (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Pluto Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly bent. Born in Chile, the first leader of a truly national party, Australia's first Labor Prime Minister, and the world's first Labor head of government. The authors have written the first biography of the life and work of this fascinating character; his life tells us much about the transition from the 19th century world of a global British Empire to the creation of a federated Australian nation-state. ISBN: 1864030836. Our Book No: 22304. $16.

47. Grehan, Ida (1985). Pocket guide to Irish family names (Reprint ed). Belfast: Appletree Press. 95 pp. Paperback tall trade, good plus only condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, few creases covers, edges & internal pages lightly browned, owner's written name. This pocket-sized guide lists and describes 80 well known Irish family names and explains the history and associations of each. Illustrations of the shields of each family are included. ISBN: 0862811333. Our Book No: 22323. $14.

48. Gurr, Michael (2006). Days like these (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. The author, a playwright and activist, gives his personal account of a writer's evolution against the backdrop of the changing Australian nation. ISBN: 0522852823. Our Book No: 22299. $20.

49. Haebich, Anna (2001). Broken circles: fragmenting Aboriginal families 1800 - 2000. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 726 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos,;autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). Heavy. ISBN: 1863683054. Our Book No: 12731. $35.

50. Hall, Roger (1968). Growing camellias (1st ed) [Rigby instant book]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 64 pp. Paperback small square, card covers, stapled (slightly rusted), very good condition, minor edgewear, black & white sketches & colour photos, slight spinewear, covers slightly creased. A Rigby Instant Book to pop into your pocket. This compact little book covers all the basics to help Camellia growers care for these beautiful plants. Our Book No: 22328. $15.

51. Hawkins, Desmond (1945). Hawk among the sparrows. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, cheap paper, slight edgewear, old price marks. Originally published, 1939 (this is the original Penguin reprint). Novel about the conflict between a self-absorbed intellectual and the lower-class family with whom he lodges. Our Book No: 3098. $10.

52. Hay, David (editor) (1987 - 1994). Numinis: Newsletter of the Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Oxford: Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Each issue: 8 to 12 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Issues: 1 - 10, 12 - 13, 15 - 16 (1987 - 1994). Last 2 issues titled: de Numine. The first few issues are from Manchester College, whereas the later one are from Westminster College. Our Book No: 12714. $65.

53. Herriot, James (1978). Vet in harness (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition. James Herriot's fourth book. He again takes us on varied and hair-raising journeys as a vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330246631. Our Book No: 5585. $10.

54. Hibberd, Jean (1987). Further adventures of Peter Possum and his friends (1st ed). Wilberforce, NSW: Fitzgerald Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-drawings, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. A wonderful story about a group of animals working together and interacting with humans who want to help them keep their habitat. The delightful illustrations will bring a smile to adults and children alike. ISBN: 0949386022. Our Book No: 22318. $20.

55. Hocking, Jenny (2005). Frank Hardy: politics literature life (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the first book about Frank Hardy that comprehensively explores the relationship between his art and his politics, and presents new insights into one of the most important Australian writers of the 20th century. ISBN: 0734408366. Our Book No: 22355. $20.

56. Horne, Ross (1983). The new health revolution (3rd reprint ed). Sydney: Happy Landings. 337 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, figures, rear cover marked, minor edgewear, slight crease back cover, bottom corner creased front cover, small mark fore-edge. How to eliminate disease with the Pritikin diet. Revised and enlarged edition with new information on nutrition, enzymes, heart attacks, cancer, allergies and old age. ISBN: 0959442324. Our Book No: 21831. $20.

57. Jeffares, A. Norman (1997). A pocket history of Irish literature. Dublin: O'Brien Press. 160 pp. Paperback small, as new condition; black & white photos centre spread. Traces the long and noble list of Irish dramatists, poets, novelists, short story writers from Swift to the end of the 20th century. ISBN: 0862785022. Our Book No: 14751. $10.

58. Johnston, Ruth (editor) (1979). Immigrants in Western Australia (1st ed) [Way '79 series]. Perth: Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 115 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & few tiny dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, remnant of old label front free flyleaf. This book published for the 150th anniversary of the founding of Western Australia, brings together several studies on various immigrant groups. Western Australia is rich in its diverse populations and the information will be of interest to students and the general public. ISBN: 0855641517. Our Book No: 22319. $25.

59. Joplin, Germaine A. (1964). A petrography of Australian igneous rocks (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 210 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, figures, tables, edges very slightly foxed, owner's written name. A detailed petrographic description of Australian igneous rocks, supported by plentiful thin sections and chemical analyses. The later 3rd edition has ISBN: 0207122784. Our Book No: 1315. $13.50.

60. Judith, Milner.; O'Byrne, Patrick (2002). Brief counseling: narratives and solutions. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good pluss condition, covers slightly rubbed. This book presents both solution-focused and narrative approaches to brief counselling. Current interest in very brief therapeutic work is driven by economic considerations and its non-pathologizing ethos. The book stresses the role of meaning-making, creativity, and imagination - and there are many case studies included. ISBN: 0333946472. Our Book No: 12723. $40.

61. Kraft, Kenneth (1999). The wheel of engaged Buddhism: a new map of the Path (1st ed). New York: Weatherhill. 101 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white illustrations. The Buddhist tradition has taken a new turn at the end of the 20th century as Buddhists around the world seek to apply the ideals of wisdom and compassion to urgent social, political, and environmental issues. In essays on each path, the author shows how ancient Buddhist insights can be actualized in contemporary life. ISBN: 0834804638. Our Book No: 22341. $20.

62. Laird, Ross A. (2001). Grain of truth: the ancient lessons of craft (1st ed). New York: Walker & Co. 187 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white line drawings, few small marks top edge, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). This is a simple book in which the author describes the practical process by which he makes objects out of wood. As the words unfold it becomes clear he is writing a meditation on the universal meaning of craft and creativity. Organized into eight chapters, based on the ancient Taoist symbols of life energy, this beautiful inspiring book describes each project, its inspiration, the materials and physical labour it requires, and the rewards it offers. ISBN: 0802713890. Our Book No: 22350. $20.

63. Langley, Jean (1983). To a blue flower: a collection of Australian wild flower paintings. City Not Stated: Canberra: Flower Press. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, dark blue cloth cover (tipped in colour painting on front cover inset), very good condition, colour paintings, blue cloth slipcase (with square cutout to display cover art), slight foxing (cover art & half-title), bookplate. Heavy. Contains 37 splendid colour reproductions of wildflower paintings. ISBN: 0959203109. Our Book No: 12718. $30.

64. Lawson, Valerie (2005). Mary Poppins she wrote: the life of P. L. Travers (1st ed). London: Aurum. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition, (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the famous author of Mary Poppins. The fabulous English nanny was conceived by an Australian writer, Pamela Lyndon Travers, who came to London from Queensland as a journalist early in the 20th century. This very special book is a compulsive account of a remarkable life that spanned most of the 20th century. It was a life long love of mysticism and magic that shaped P. L. Travers life as well as the very character of Mary Poppins. ISBN: 1845131266. Our Book No: 22364. $30.

65. Lee, Christina (editor) (2000). Australian indigenous psychologies [Australian Psychologist special issue]. Melbourne: Australain Psychological Society. 100 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Consists of 13 academic papers about how psychology bears on Aboriginal issues and reconciliation (Australian Psychologist, volume 35, no 2). Our Book No: 12736. $20.

66. Lewis, Judith A.; Lewis, Michael D.; Daniels, Judy A.; D'Andrea, Michael J. (2003). Community counseling: empowerment strategies for a diverse society (Third, reprint ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole / Thomson. 342 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, front free flyleaf corner clipped. ISBN: 0534506267. Our Book No: 12712. $60.

67. Lichtheim, George (1974). Imperialism (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140217592. Our Book No: 2340. $10.

68. Luck, Peter (2005). 50 years of Australian television: an insider's view 1956 - 2006 (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 158 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, internal pages excellent. The author, journalist, photographer, TV presenter and producer brings alive great moments of his personal journey from Australian TV's first half century. This book is full of information about the shows produced here and the favourites from overseas. The many photos make this a very special book for anyone interested in the entertainment industry. ISBN: 1741103673. Our Book No: 22342. $30.

69. Mackinolty, Judy (editor) (1981). The wasted years: Australia's Great Depression (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & sketches, tables, minor edgewear, slight spine crease, owner's written name. In this book, 12 historians, economists and political scientists trace the impact of the Great Depression of the 1930s in Australia, and re-examine the causes and the panaceas. A collection of letters gives a first-hand contemporary account of how one man faced unemployment. A statistical supplement provides the raw data for reassessment of the social and economic impact, and the book ends with the most comprehensive bibliography on the Great depression which will be an invaluable research aid for any student of the period. ISBN: 086861131X. Our Book No: 22300. $20.

70. Maslen, Geoffrey; Slattery, Luke (1994). Why our universities are failing: crisis in the clever country (1st ed). Melbourne: Wilkinson Books / Information Australia. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges slightly browned. The authors provide a trenchant critique of the changes, successes and failings with regard to modern Australian universities. ISBN: 1863501630. Our Book No: 22321. $20.

71. Maus, Heinz (1966). A short history of sociology (1st paperback ed). New York: Citadel Press. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, small owner's written name. The story of the growth of sociology, from its earliest roots in the Enlightenment, to the significant modern schools in Europe, Asia and America. Our Book No: 4951. $10.

72. McCormick, John (1987). Joh's Australia (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: John McCormick. 50 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, good plus condition only, black & white cartoons, foxing on edges, staples rusted, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. Cartoons about Australian politics particularly Joh Bjelke-Petersen, eccentric Queensland premier. ISBN: 0958780900. Our Book No: 22329. $10.

73. McHugh, Evan (2006). 1606: an epic adventure (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, facsimile maps, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. When Dutchman Willem Janszoon, captain of the Duyfken, landed at Cape York 400 years ago he thought he was in New Guinea. By the time the charts of Matthew Flinders were published in 1814, Australia had emerged on the map and by name. This book tells the stories of the seafaring explorers, the shipwrecks, mutinies and daring escapes that came after Janszoon, including the voyages of Torres and La Perouse, Dampier, Cook and D'Entrecasteaux. These are tales of adventure, discovery and navigational triumph in the face of hardship, starvation and disaster. ISBN: 0868408662. Our Book No: 22313. $20.

74. McLean, Ron (editor) (2006). The way we were: sesquicentenary of Gunnedah 1856 - 2006. Gunnedah, NSW: Gunnedah and District Historical Society / Gunnedah Shire Council. 304 pp. Hardback folio, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A history of the Gunnedah district in northern New South Wales (Australia). ISBN: 0646464124. Our Book No: 12728. $150.

75. McNaughton, Colin (2008). Nighty night! (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small wide quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, bottom corner creased rear cover, internal pages excellent. Children's book about the trouble that happened when Daddysaurus said "It's time for bed". Littlesaurus did not agree at all! ISBN: 9781406312416. Our Book No: 22359. $15.

76. Meacham, Steve (editor) (2008). Picture perfect: 100 years of Herald photography [Sydney Morning Herald]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 40 pp. Stapled pamphlet, folio, fine condition, black & white (some colour) text-photos, adverts. Souvenir booklet published with the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper on April 21, 2008. Our Book No: 12719. $20.

77. Mignacca, Olma (1998). The watcher on the quay (One Australian woman's story of circumnavigating the world) (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 375 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author grew up in rural New South Wales. After teaching at schools throughout the state, she became principal of a large school in Sydney. In 1988 she gave it up to live on a yacht and travel the world. This book is a true story of an Australian woman's travels as she and her partner throw aside the trappings of their usual lifestyle to explore the world aboard their yacht Windigo. ISBN: 1864363223. Our Book No: 22294. $30.

78. Miller, Virginia (2008). Eat your dinner! (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, corner front cover & internal pages slightly creased. A story about table manners in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311860. Our Book No: 22367. $15.

79. Murray, Les (1996). Subhuman redneck poems (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The Australian poet's first new book in four years. ISBN: 1875989080. Our Book No: 22358. $15.

80. Myer, Rick A. (2001). Assessment for crisis intervention: a triage assessment model (2nd ed). Canada: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 157 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear. A textbook about how to help people who have suffered a life crisis. Offers a 3-D model for understanding the assessment process using affect, cognitions and behaviour reactions. This book is intended for persons asked to help people in crisis, such as psychologists, social workers, school counselors, ministers, community counselors, marriage and family therapists, volunteer crisis workers who work on hotlines or in domestic violence centers, sexual assault centres, and frontline helpers such as police officers and firefighters. ISBN: 053436232X. Our Book No: 22356. $40.

81. Nikakis, Gillian (2005). He's not coming home: a story of love, loss and discovery in Rabaul during World War 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, minor crease spine. The parents of the author met and married in the 1930s in colonial Rabaul, New Guinea. Shortly before the Japanese invasion in 1942, Gillian's mother Tick was evacuated to Australia with her two small children. Her father Bill was interned soon afterwards by the Japanese and was never seen again. In this book, the author describes her lifelong search for knowledge about her father. ISBN: 0734408145. Our Book No: 22301. $15.

82. Nolan, Helen (2005). Between the battles (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 223 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease cover fore-edge & first few pages. When a young Australian girl travels to the Vietnam War to work as a secretary, she has no idea how to begin to become accustomed to living in a war zone with others like herself. As she takes on the duties of a reporter and then civilian personnel officer, she begins to face the horrors of war. ISBN: 1740761251. Our Book No: 22325. $20.

83. O'Harris, Pixie; Harris, David (retold by) (1981). The fairy who wouldn't fly (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour sketches, tiny tear in bottom edge jacket. A beautiful Australian children's story with charming illustrations which will delight all ages. ISBN: 0207131694. Our Book No: 22112. $30.

84. O'Loughlin, Toni; Watson, Ian (1997). Loyalty is a one way street: NESB immigrants and long-term unemployment. Sydney: ACIRRT: Australian Centre for Industrial Relations and Training, University of Sydney. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, spine slightly creased. This study, commissioned by the Australian Government, is of chronic long-term unemployment in Australia during the 1980s and 1990s, with focus on non-English speaking background (NESB) immigrants. Because of Australia's de-industrialisation, many mature-age blue-collar workers have been thrown out of work, and this particularly affects NESB migrants. ISBN: 1864513209. Our Book No: 12713. $30.

85. Owen, George; Sims, Victor (1971). Science and the spook: eight strange cases of haunting. London: Dennis Dobson. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), front jacket flap clipped & creased, jacket rear cover slightly rubbed (with sticker mark), owner's written name. An investigation of eight English hauntings selected from reports submitted by readers of the Sunday Mirror newspaper. The authors also include chapters on the nature of psychical research (parapsychology), ancient ghosts, and ghost tall stories. ISBN: 0234773316. Our Book No: 7025A. $20.

86. Productivity Commission (2002). Independent review of the Job Network: draft report. Melbourne: Productivity Commission. Unnum pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition. Heavy. Our Book No: 12738. $30.

87. Ravitz, Leonard J. (2002). Electrodynamic man: electromagnetic field measurements in biology, medicine, hypnosis and psychiatry (1st ed). Danbury, CT: Rutledge Books Inc. 268 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures. This book is a cogent and accessible account of the exciting and innovative applications regarding electromagnetism in humans. This field opens up provocative new perspectives in science, medicine and philosophy. ISBN: 158244210X. Our Book No: 22349. $30.

88. Read, Christine; Lampe, Lisa (2003). Depression: lifting the cloud (2nd ed). Sydney: Baulkham Hills: Wyeth Australia Pty Ltd. 89 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, single-colour figures, minor edgewear. The authors discuss depression, anxiety, bipolar disorder, medication, psychotherapy & self-help. ISBN: 0975026305. Our Book No: 22331. $15.

89. Richards, Susan (2008). Chosen by a horse: how a broken horse fixed a broken heart (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease top corner front cover, internal pages excellent. A beautiful story about a special relationship between the author and a wonderful horse named Lay Me Down. ISBN: 9781863256346. Our Book No: 22346. $16.

90. Ridgway, Christopher (editor); Williams, Robert (editor) (2000). Sir John Vanbrugh and landscape architecture in Baroque England 1690 - 1730 (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing / National Trust. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (owner's written name). Sir John Vanbrugh (1664 - 1726) was one of England's finest country house architects. His masterpieces include the palatial private homes at Castle Howard and Blenheim Place. This book, by a group of experts on architectural history and garden design looks at his work, and gives an insight into the lesser known aspects of his important work and life. ISBN: 0750921900. Our Book No: 22361. $35.

91. Robertson, Jillian (1981). Lizard Island: a reconstruction of the life of Mrs Watson (1st ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor foxing top edge, tiny edge tear top spine, price annotation on front free flyleaf. Mrs Watson of Lizard Island became a heroine in Queensland after the poignant diary of her sea voyage was found beside her skeleton on a lonely coral atoll in the Great Barrier Reef. This reconstruction of her life not only relates the tale of her desperate bid for safety but also paints a colourful picture of her early life in Cornwall and the days of the Queensland gold rush when so many people migrated in the hope of making their fortune. A fascinating chronicle of courage and tragedy in the early days of Australia. ISBN: 0091371406. Our Book No: 22312. $20.

92. Robinson, Dave; Garratt, Chris (1996). Ethics for beginners (1st ed). Sydney: Icon / Allen & Unwin. 175 pp. Paperback trade, good condition, black & white sketches, cover slightly creased, light foxing title page & last page, edges & internal pages lightly browned. This cartoon book confronts the perplexing ethical dilemmas and anxieties of human existence. ISBN: 1874166404. Our Book No: 22339. $14.

93. Roman, Ernan; Hornstein, Scott (1994). Opt-in marketing: increase sales exponentially with consensual marketing (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket). Describes a powerful methodology about seven proven steps for getting customers to opt-in to your marketing. How to transform your marketing program from a one-way push model to an interactive dialogue - one that acts upon the customers' individual preferences. ISBN: 007143528X. Our Book No: 12716. $20.

94. Rose, Ronald (1966). Inoke sails the South Seas. London: Collins. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), pictorial boards with cloth spine, very good condition, colour text-photos, owner's written name, edgewear. Children's picture story about a Inoke, a Fijian boy and his happy family living a traditional life. Cover & pictorial board photo: Inoke holding a turtle. Our Book No: 6695. $10.

95. Rothwell, Nicolas (2003). Wings of the kite - hawk (A journey into the heart of Australia) (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, bottom corner rear cover slightly creased & dented. This book is a set of linked journeys into the Australian landscape. Leichhardt, Sturt, Strehlow and Giles, anthropologists, hell's angels, rodeo riders and artists are all discussed. As much fable as memoir, as much poem as momentary record. ISBN: 0330364022. Our Book No: 22311. $20.

96. Roy, Thomas (1994). The man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $25.

97. Ryan, Peter (1997). Lines of fire: Manning Clark and other writings (1st ed). Binalong, NSW: Clarion Editions. 255 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white sketches & photos. Essays by a conservative critic. Peter Ryan was awarded the military medal for gallantry as a 19-year-old soldier in New Guinea. He became Australia's most distinguished publisher as director of Melbourne University Press from 1962 to 1988. In his spare time he is an author, newspaper columnist and reviewer. ISBN: 0909759030. Our Book No: 20807. $20.

98. Sansom, G. B. (1991). Japan: a short cultural history (Revised ed). Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle. 548 pp. Paperback, very good condition, fold-out map inside rear cover, black & white photos & sketches, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny marks cover. The object of this work is to furnish for students of Oriental art and letters a brief description of the cultural background of Japanese history, and it therefore pays attention to the growth of economic, social, and religious institutions in Japan. ISBN: 4805303174. Our Book No: 22324. $15.

99. Saunders, Charmaine; Newton, Natalie (editor) (1995). Women and stress (How to manage stress and take control of your life) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 265 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, copy 2. By social psychologist and counsellor who is a popular media personality in Western Australia. She examines the most common causes of stress among women, and explains strategies for dealing with them. ISBN: 0207188505. Our Book No: 2403A. $12.

100. Schneider Corey, Marianne; Corey, Gerald (2003). Becoming a helper (4th ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 412 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease in first few pages (bound-in card imprint). This book is intended to be used as a supplement to textbooks dealing with helping skills and with counseling theory and practice. ISBN: 0534356141. Our Book No: 22351. $30.

101. Seddon, Alexandra (2006). Swamp Wallaby story (1st ed). City Not Stated: Cowsnest Pty Ltd. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps), pictorial card covers, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations, two tiny marks on cover. An Australian picture book, using collage to illustrate this beautiful story about Wallaby. Full-page colour illustrations will delight children and adults. A very special book to have as part of any children's collection. The author has previously used collage for her children's stories. ISBN: 0958194033. Our Book No: 22332. $15.

102. Shaw, Bob (1992). Terminal velocity [Vertigo] (1st thus ed). London: VGSF / Victor Gollancz. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Originally published as Vertigo, this edition includes as a prologue the short story Dark Icarus. A police officer deals with flying gangs - near anarchy reigns in the skies after the invention of the anti-gravity harness, as people are now free to take to the air in their millions. ISBN: 0575053143. Our Book No: 6530. $10.

103. Shaw, Non (1998). Bach flower remedies: A step-by-step guide (1st ed) [In a nutshell series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset, DOR: Element Books. 59 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (reverse side faintly foxed), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, small dent rear cover & dustjacket. This compact little book explains how the remedies work, includes all 38 Bach Flower Remedies and Rescue Remedy. ISBN: 1862041067. Our Book No: 9668. $10.

104. Sherborne, Craig (2005). Hoi Polloi (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Biography about a curious child growing up in his family's hotel in Heritage, New Zealand. His family move to 1970s Sydney, and try to climb the social ladder through their passion with horse racing. ISBN: 1863952217. Our Book No: 22307. $15.

105. Snow, C. P. (1962). The affair (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover. Novel in the Strangers and Brothers sequence about the dismissal at a Cambridge college on the basis of scientific fraud - which is later considered unjust (like the Dreyfus affair). Our Book No: 12578. $10.

106. Solo, Romano Yehudi (2001). Gypsy pie (1st ed). Sydney:: Little Red Apple Publishing. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, minor edgewear, top corner creased back cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover, autograph (author's written name on title page). The author talks about his family history and the social customs of the Romani (Romany) Gypsies living in Australia. This book is inspirational for anyone curious to learn more about the Romani Gypsies. ISBN: 187532920X. Our Book No: 22293. $20.

107. Spencer-Churchill, Henrietta (1994). Classic decorative details (Reprint ed). London: Anaya, Collins & Brown. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), small faded area on red boards (matches jacket stain). Jacket: minor edgewear, slightly rubbed, small edge teas & stains, sticker reverse side (beautiful heritage design makes up for defects). Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is an essential reference guide for anyone who plans to decorate a period house. A visual delight and full of creative ideas. There are over 250 photos. Written by an inspired designer who is also an authority on fine arts and antiques, this elegant and accessible book will delight anyone with an interest in interior design. ISBN: 1854701754. Our Book No: 22310. $20.

108. Stephens, Gregory (1999). On racial frontiers: the new culture of Frederick Douglass, Ralph Ellison, and Bob Marley (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, black & white photos. Frederick Douglass, Ralph Ellison, and Bob Marley (black Americans) each inhabited the shared but contested space at the frontiers of race. The author shows how their interactions with mixed audiences made them key figures in a previously hidden interracial consciousness and culture. ISBN: 0521643937. Our Book No: 22308. $30.

109. Temperley Hubble, Ava (1973). Sydney Opera House official souvenir (1st ed). Sydney: Macarthur Press (Printer). Unnum 76 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, bi-fold front & rear card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & sketches, adverts, minor edgewear, slight foxing. This souvenir booklet celebrates the official opening by Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth 2, accompanied by His Royal Highness, the Duke of Edinburgh, on Saturday, October 20, 1973. Our Book No: 22338. $25.

110. Thomson D. C. & Co (1982). Mandy stories for girls 1982 (1st ed). London: D. C. Thomson & Co. 127 pp. Hardback small quarto, glossy pictorial cover, good plus only condition, colour sketches, written dedication on front pastedown, spine & boards slightly faded, price-clipped title page. Full of fun. There are picture stories, stories to read, and quizes to do. A great book for a cold rainy afternoon. ISBN: 085116207X. Our Book No: 22314. $15.

111. Timms, E. V. (1988 (1949)). The pathway of the sun (Reprint ed). Sydney: Eden / Angus & Robertson. 228 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges & internal pages lightly browned. One of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. ISBN: 0207156778. Our Book No: 22016A. $10.

112. Tomlinson, H. M. (1952). Gallions reach [Gallion's reach]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. Adventure novel in the style of Joseph Conrad. A London shipping-clerk escapes his inner demons and a possible murder by undertaking seafaring adventures as well as enduring the Malayan jungle. Our Book No: 1900. $10.

113. Tomnay, Susan (editor); Australian House & Garden (2004). Decor: decorating the new Australian way (1st ed). Sydney: ACP Publishing Pty Ltd. 191 pp. Paperback large quarto, stiffened card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is full of ideas to help with decorating your home. There are 300 full-colour photos to inspire and help you to decide what your own personal style will be. ISBN: 1863963715. Our Book No: 22353. $35.

114. Troy, Jakelin (1993). King plates: a history of Aboriginal gorgets (Military insignia) (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 151 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, black & white photos & sketches, some internal pages have corner tips bent. The author describes and illustrates the large collection of Aboriginal gorgets held by the National Museum of Australia. There is a comprehensive history of king plates, and other gorgets are described that are not in their collection. This book and the illustrations will provide encouragement to scholars to engage in research in this important area, and help Aboriginal people seeking information about their forebears. ISBN: 0855752475. Our Book No: 22348. $20.

115. Tullow Show Society (1973). 28th Annual Agricultural Show: 1973 catalogue. Tullow, Ireland: Tullow Show Society. Unnum pp. Paperback, card cover (partly loose), stapled, good condition only, many adverts. Catalogue for this annual show, this year held in Coppenagh, Tullow, on Wednesday, 15th August, 1973. Includes many adverts for local businesses. Our Book No: 12732. $30.

116. Upfield, Arthur (1994). Bony and the black virgin (An Inspector Bonaparte mystery) (Hinkler ed). Melbourne: Hinkler Book Distributors. 156 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, flyleaf creased, owner's written name. An Inspector Bonaparte mystery - the Australian part-Aboriginal detective. ISBN: 0207184429. Our Book No: 1139. $10.

117. Van Os, Joanne (2005). Outback heart [Rod Ansell] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, few tiny dents & scratches on covers. The powerful true story of life with Rod Ansell, known by many as the original Crocodile Dundee. This book captures the Territory life on paper, the dust, heat, the struggle to survive, and the real larger-than-life characters. ISBN: 1863255028. Our Book No: 22365. $20.

118. Wakeman, Frederic (1954). The hucksters. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 270 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges slightly foxed. This novel portrays the hard, cynical and treacherous world of an American radio advertising agency through the exploits of an ad man trying to sell soap. Our Book No: 10655. $10.

119. Wasserman, David (editor); Wachbroit, Robert (editor) (2001). Genetics and criminal behavior (1st ed) [Cambridge studies in philosophy and public policy]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear. In this volume, a group of philosophers address basic conceptual, methodological, and ethical issues raised by genetic research on criminal behavior. ISBN: 0521627281. Our Book No: 22345. $30.

120. Webster, John (1908). Reminiscences of an old settler in Australia and New Zealand (First ed). Christchurch & Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 294 pp. Hardback, modern dark blue cloth binding (gilt spine label on black cloth), endpapers replaced, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece portrait (heavily browned strip along spine), untrimmed (edges roughly cut), edges slightly foxed. Describes mainly his life at sea and in Australia, but includes a short stay in New Zealand (Northland). Includes accounts of two 2000-mile overland cattle drives from Sydney to Adelaide, each lasting four months. Our Book No: 12708. $150.

121. Weil, Martin (1988). Bichon frise (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH Publications. 155 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & sketches, corner creased three pages, top corner creased 2nd last page, faint foxing top edge. This book illustrated with more than 125 full-color photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for Bichon Frise dogs. ISBN: 0876667396. Our Book No: 22363. $20.

122. Weiss, Linda; Thurbon, Elizabeth; Mathews, John (2004). How to kill a country: Australia's devastating trade deal with the United States (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent in fore-edge front cover. Three of Australia's leading policy analysts have investigated the fine print of Australia's Free Trade Agreement with the United States. ISBN: 1741145856. Our Book No: 22295. $20.

123. West Australian Benedictine Mission (1984). The story of New Norcia (6th ed). New Norcia, WA: Benedictine Community Of New Norcia. 52 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases in front cover. The remarkable story of the Benedictine Monastery, 80 miles north of Perth (Western Australia). The founder, Bishop Salvado, had a mission to educate Aboriginal Australians. Our Book No: 20880. $10.

124. White, Patrick (editor) (1986). Memoirs of many in one, by Alex Xenophon Demirijian Gray (1st ed). London: Jonathon Cape. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), black boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Unusual final novel by Patrick White, written from the viewpoint of a leading lady Alex Gray - a quick-change artist of many personae. ISBN: 0224023713. Our Book No: 1193. $20.

125. Whitlam, Gough (1985). The Whitlam Government 1972 - 1975. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 788 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, base spine bumped, written dedication on title page, otherwise internally excellent condition. The Australian Labor Party prime ministee describes passionately his reformist but short-lived government. ISBN: 0140084614. Our Book No: 2390A. $25.

126. Wilkins, Phil (1986). The Highlanders: the first 50 years of the Gordon Rugby Football Club (1st ed). Sydney: Gordon Rugby Club Limited / Ayers & James Heritage Books. 179 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, faint foxing endpapers. Fifty years ago, Gordon Rugby Football Club fielded its first team in the Sydney Rugby competition. In this fascinating history, leading Rugby writer, Phil Wilkins, tells the story of the club-how it came to be formed, who played for it and how it grew and prospered. ISBN: 0949256064. Our Book No: 22322. $25.

127. Williams, Eugenia Jenny (2002). Yenni: a life between worlds (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Pluto Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, a few pages creased (manufacture error), slight edgewear. The author tells a story of survival that is vivid. A child's experience of war, through teenage years and the early days of Soviet control in Czechoslovakia, of the oppression of the Hungarian language and culture. Dubcek's reforms and the Soviet invasion of 1968, which led to her emigration to Australia. ISBN: 1864031492. Our Book No: 22306. $20.

128. Wilson, Edwin (2006). The melancholy Dane: a portrait of the poet as a young man (1st ed). Sydney: Lane Cove: Woodbine Press. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, pictorial card cover (with flaps), black & white text-photos, tiny crease bottom edge. Memoirs and poems of the author who was born at Lismore, New South Wales. This is the his 19th book, and second book of poetic memoirs, following on from The Mullumbimby Kid. ISBN: 0949557218. Our Book No: 22305. $22.

129. Wilson, Ian (2002). Nostradamus: the evidence (1st ed). London: Orion Books. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches. This first objective in-depth biography of the famous French physician and prophet vividly sets the man in the context of his own time, whilst also examining the mass industry that for centuries has devoted itself to interpreting his predictions. ISBN: 0752852639. Our Book No: 6454. $25.

130. Wolman, Benjamin B. (editor); Ullman, Montague (editor) (1984). Handbook of states of consciousness. New York: VNR: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 672 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly to moderately foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This handbook consists of cogent reviews of the entire field of human consciousness studies, including theory, manifestations, applications and neurological corollaries. Of particular interest are the discussions on rapidly expanding areas of study such as parapsychology, meditation, ultradian rhythms, hypnosis, mysticism, drug addiction, sensory deprivation, biofeedback and protoconsciousness. ISBN: 0442294565. Our Book No: 12722. $80.