BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0817

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 2: AUTHOR M - Z) ** BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES ** BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES ** COGNITION ** COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY.
245 Items.

See also: ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 1: AUTHOR A - L) ** SOCIETY (SOCIOLOGY) ** ACADEMIC HEALTH & MEDICINE ** SELF-HELP.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.84, 0.42 PStg or 0.58 Euros, approx).
This list updated: AUGUST 17, 2008.



269. Mackworth, Jane F. (1970). Vigilance and attention [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801421. Our Book No: 5200. $10.

270. Mackworth, Jane F. (1970). Vigilance and habituation [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140800956. Our Book No: 7445. $10.

271. Macnab, Francis (1989). Life after loss: getting over grief, getting on with life (10th revised ed). Sydney: Millennium Books. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. This books sets out a positive approach to dealing with loss. Full of real-life anecdotes from Dr. Macnab's wide experience and written in a highly readable style, this book will be helpful for the grieving, those close to them and their counselors. The author is the Founder of the Cairnmiller Institute, Melbourne. ISBN: 0855748796. Our Book No: 22436. $15.

272. Magid, Barry (2004). Ordinary mind: exploring the common ground of Zen and psychoanalysis (2nd ed). Boston: Somerville: Wisdom Publications. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, publisher card bound in. The author is both a psychiatrist and Zen master - thus is uniquely qualified to discuss their overlap. This new edition contains additional case studies, and now begins with a very readable preliminary chapter. He examines the benefits of Zen Buddhist meditation on the psychotherapeutic process, outlining potential pitfalls as well as citing the importance of personal realization and fulfillment as part of healing. ISBN: 0861714954. Our Book No: 12572. $20.

273. Malim, Tony (1994). Cognitive processes: Attention, perception, memory, thinking and language [Introductory psychology series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures. ISBN: 0333588118. Our Book No: 11789. $20.

274. Mann, Scott (1996). The heart of a heartless world: Religion as ideology (1st ed). Sydney: Brandl & Schlesinger. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author reveals how both Marxist social theory and Freud (psychoanalysis) can provide deep insights into the nature of religious beliefs, from stone age times through to the modern world. ISBN: 1876040068. Our Book No: 12604. $20.

275. Mansfield, Richard S.; Busse, Thomas V. (1981). The psychology of creativity and discovery: scientists and their work. Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed & reverse side browned), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge slightly foxed. Two academic educational psychologists provide a critical review of past research, which together with recent findings, provide new insights into the nature and origins of scientific creativity. ISBN: 0882296531. Our Book No: 13950. $10.

276. Margolis, Otto (editor) (1985). Loss, grief, and bereavement: a guide for counseling. New York: Praeger Scientific. 158 pp. Hardback, embossed cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030004896. Our Book No: 10492. $30.

277. Marshak, Laura E.; Seligman, Milton (1993). Counseling persons with physical disabilities Counselling persons with physical disabilities]. Austin, TX: Pro-Ed. 234 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0890795800. Our Book No: 10183. $30.

278. Martin, David W. (1995). Doing psychology experiments (4th ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 330 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. ISBN: 0534338402. Our Book No: 5926. $15.

279. Martindale, Colin (1981). Cognition and consciousness (1st ed). Homewood, IL: Dorsey Press. 462 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, owner's written name in pencil on title page. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The basic aim of this book is to present the most important findings of cognitive psychology in the context of a general theory of how the mind works. ISBN: 0256024081. Our Book No: 21469. $25.

280. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: An Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback octavo, new condition. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737. $15.

281. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: An Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback octavo, new condition, copy 2. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737A. $15.

282. Marx, Melvin H. (editor); Goodson, Felix E. (editor) (1976). Theories in contemporary psychology (2nd ed). New York: Macmillan. 642 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Actually the third edition (if different titles are included). The original edition, 1951, was titled Psychological Theory. ISBN: 0023768800. Our Book No: 9854. $26.50.

283. Maslow, A. H. (1983). The farther reaches of human nature (Reprint ed) [An Esalen book]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 407 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, slight edgewear. This posthumous book is a synthesis of Maslow's ideas about humanistic psychology. This collection of previously published papers can be considered an extension of "Toward a Psychology of Being". The papers cover biology, synergy, creativity, cognition, self-actualization and the hierarchy of needs,. ISBN: 0140042652. Our Book No: 12705. $10.

284. Massaro, Dominic W. (1975). Experimental psychology and information processing (1st ed) [Markham psychology series]. Chicago: Rand McNally College Publishing. 651 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Our Book No: 5941. $45.

285. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (1999). The emperor's embrace: Reflections of animal families and fatherhood. New York: Pocket Books. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0965731324. Our Book No: 6202. $15.

286. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2000). The emperor's embrace: Fatherhood in evolution. London: Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A celebration of fatherhood and exotic parenting styles - from penguins and sea horses to his own family. A worthy use of nonhumans as a model for human research. ISBN: 0099285053. Our Book No: 18360. $12.50.

287. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (2003). The nine emotional lives of cats: A journey into the feline heart. London: Vintage / Random House. 259 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Cats really do display a range of emotions - from narcissism to playfulness. This beautiful book is enchanting, warm and witty. It is a book that all cat lovers will fall in love with. The author has a very strong bond with his five cats and this comes through in his writing. ISBN: 0099449242. Our Book No: 20128. $14.50.

288. Matthews, Gerald; Deary, Ian J. (2002). Personality traits (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 299 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Personality trait theory is once again in vogue. Two British academic psychologists provide an integrated account. They review the origins of traits in biological and social processes, and their consequences for cognition, performance, and mental and physical health. ISBN: 0521497590. Our Book No: 12252. $20.

289. Maxwell, Robert J. (1983). Contexts of behavior: Anthropological dimensions (1st ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly faded. Describes the interaction between humans and their environments, drawing upon a wide range of ethological and anthropological research to form a comprehensive, integrated picture of human cultural ecology. ISBN: 0882297155. Our Book No: 21460. $22.

290. May, Rollo (1996). Psychology and the human dilemma (Reissue ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, corner tips creased front cover. Originally published, 1967. Rollo May presents his penetrating views on the conflicts involved in being a person in our modern society. ISBN: 0393314553. Our Book No: 21673. $16.50.

291. Maze, J. R. (1983). The meaning of behaviour [The meaning of behavior] (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 186 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good plus condition, tiny edge tear. Australian psychologist and philosopher discusses current personality theories. He critically examines their basic motivational constructs and rejects any that invoke goal-seeking as being inescapably teleological and therefore unacceptable as natural science. The book is of immediate interest to those seriously concerned with the springs and meanings of human behaviour. ISBN: 0041500814. Our Book No: 7363. $50.

292. Mazlish, Bruce (1990). The leader, the led, and the psyche (1st ed). London: Wesleyan University Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Seventeen stories illuminating the lives of intellectual and political leaders with the penetrating light of psychohistory, and in doing this illuminates our lives as well. ISBN: 0819552208. Our Book No: 20321. $25.

293. McCord, Joan (editor) (1998). Coercion and punishment in long-term perspectives. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 392 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0521645670. Our Book No: 11283. $25.

294. McKnight, Jim; Sutton, Jeanna (1994). Social psychology (1st ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 777 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, slight creasing to covers and a few internal pages, edgewear, flyleaf slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Intended for foundation students in social psychology. A comprehensive teaching text for Australian and New Zealand courses. ISBN: 0724810889. Our Book No: 20664. $40.

295. Meagher, Janet (1996). Partnership or pretence: a handbook of empowerment and self advocacy for consumers of psychiatric services and those who provide or plan those services (Reprint ed). Sydney: Strawberry Hills: Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association (PRA). 78 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers lightly rubbed, few tiny scratches covers, minor spinewear. Written by a mental health consumer with a passionate interest in the rights of people with mental illness. In 1994 she left Australia on a Churchill Fellowship to do a study tour overseas. This book is a personal reaction to her study tour, and to her own experience as a mental health consumer. This handbook will be of interest to all consumers, carers, policy makers, service providers and any who have an interest in this important area. ISBN: 0959960988. Our Book No: 22012. $20.

296. Medinnus, Gene R. (1976). Child study and observation guide (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 183 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, faint rubber stamps. The classic short textbook on research methods for the psychological study of children. ISBN: 047159024X. Our Book No: 1305. $11.50.

297. Meldman, Monte Jay (1970). Diseases of attention and perception [International series of monographs in experimental psychology, no 10]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, spine slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0080068707. Our Book No: 3314. $25.

298. Melson, Gail F. (2001). Why the wild things are: animals in the lives of children (1st ed). Cambridge: HUP: Harvard University Press. 236 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. Discusses the importance of animals in children's lives. The author shows how animals enrich the lives and learning abilities of children. A very special book which would be of interest to all animal lovers. ISBN: 0674017528. Our Book No: 20805. $20.

299. Menz, Robert L. (1997). A memoir of a pastoral counseling practice [counselling practice]. New York: Haworth Pastoral. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. By chaplain / counsellor, and academic at an Ohio community college. ISBN: 0789002698. Our Book No: 16111. $15.

300. Meyers, Robert; Smith, Jane Ellen (1995). Clinical guide to alcohol treatment: the Community Reinforcement Approach (1st ed) [Guilford substance abuse series]. New York: Guilford Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear, rear flap slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). This book is the first complete guide to implementing the Community Reinforcement Approach (CRA), an empirically based, highly effective cognitive-behavioral program for treating alcohol problems. Some of the topics include behavioral skills training, social and recreational training, marital therapy, motivational enhancement, job counseling, relapse prevention. ISBN: 0898628571. Our Book No: 21270. $30.

301. Milfull, John (editor) (1990). The attractions of fascism: Social psychology and aesthetics of the Triumph of the Right. Providence, RI: Berg Publishers. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Collected papers from a conference, edited by Australian academic. The papers explore the conditions that lead to mass support for fascist ideology, particularly in Europe. ISBN: 0854966137. Our Book No: 18931. $70.

302. Milfull, John (editor) (1990). The attractions of fascism: Social psychology and aesthetics of the Triumph of the Right. Providence, RI: Berg Publishers. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve, copy 2. Collected papers from a conference, edited by Australian academic. The papers explore the conditions that lead to mass support for fascist ideology, particularly in Europe. ISBN: 0854966137. Our Book No: 18931A. $70.

303. Mill, John Stuart; Feuer, Lewis, S. (introduction) (1987). Utilitarianism (1st ed) [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 83 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, very minor edgewear, printed on acid free paper, small mark bottom of front free flyleaf. The Scottish philosopher discusses in considerable detail this powerful and influential principle that grounds the judgement on human action on the extent to which it would result in pleasure or happiness for the greatest number of people. ISBN: 0879753765. Our Book No: 21960. $16.

304. Miller, Laurence (1991). Inner natures: Brain, self and personality (1st Ballantine ed). New York: Ballantine. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, tiny marks on barcode from old price label. Dr. Miller provides a stunning and comprehensive understanding of our personality and inner self. ISBN: 0345372018. Our Book No: 21470. $12.

305. Millon, Theodore (1985). Personality and its disorders: A biosocial learning approach (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease top & bottom corners front cover, internal pages excellent. Introductory text that details each of the major personality syndromes, less exhaustively than Millon's Disorders of Personality: DSM-111, Axis II, but in sufficient depth to give beginning students a full sense of the character of the disorders. ISBN: 0471878162. Our Book No: 21317. $20.

306. Mills, John A. (1998). Control: A history of behavioral psychology (1st ed). New York: New York University Press. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few internal pages have the top corner tip creased, minor edgewear. This book provides the most comprehensive history of behaviorism yet written. John A. Mills balances the investigation of individual theorists and their contributions with analyses of the structures of assumption that underlie all behaviorist psychology. ISBN: 0814756123. Our Book No: 21596. $30.

307. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12.

308. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Alexander, Loris (editor); Jones, Deirdre (editor) (1992). Gerontology: A multidisciplinary approach. Sydney: Prentice-Hall. 432 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, front free flyleaf corner clipped, front cover corner tip creased, spine very slightly creased. The first comprehensive textbook about ageing. It is written for students, health professionals, other service providers and community members who are interested in the processes of ageing. ISBN: 0724806156. Our Book No: 10221. $37.50.

309. Mohrman, Allan M. (and others) (1989). Large-scale organizational change [Jossey-Bass management series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 314 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear flap creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamp. Various academics discuss leadership qualities needed to implement large-scale change in organizations. Based on a conference proceedings. ISBN: 1555421644. Our Book No: 11641. $20.

310. Monte, Christopher F. (1993). Still life: Clinical portraits in psychopathology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 226 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A selection of case studies in abnormal psychology (psychopathology). ISBN: 0131372173. Our Book No: 10029. $15.

311. Moran, Frances M. (1996). Listening: a pastoral style (1st ed). Sydney: E. J. Dwyer. 145 pp. Paperback tall octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is about listening, and is written in a simple style. The author uses many pastora examples showing how listening differs from situation to situation. ISBN: 0855743182. Our Book No: 21816. $20.

312. Moray, Neville (1969). Listening and attention [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, rubber stamp, slight pencil annotation. Our Book No: 15459. $10.

313. Morgan-Jones, Richard; Abram, Jan (with) (2001). Psycho-analytic psychotherapy trainings: A guide [Psychoanalytic psychotherapy trainings: A guide]. London: Free Association. 361 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name & details. ISBN: 1853435376. Our Book No: 10032. $25.

314. Morris, Desmond (1994). Bodytalk: A world guide to gestures [Body talk]. London: Jonathan Cape. 231 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches. A worldwide field study of over 600 gestures - postures, facial expressions and other non-verbal signs - each illustrated, and classified alphabetically. The most complete guide ever published. By the author of The Naked Ape and The Human Zoo. ISBN: 0224039695. Our Book No: 15495. $30.

315. Morrison, Denton E. (editor); Henkel, Ramon E. (editor) (1970). The significance test controversy: a reader (1st UK ed) [Methodological perspectives series]. London: Butterworths / Butterworth & Co. 333 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, rear hinge repaired with transparent library tape, rear pastedown repaired, few creased pages at rear, minor marginal annotation, otherwise internal pages excellent. A collection of reprinted key scientific papers about the meaning and interpretation of statistical significance tests. The papers are arranged in five sections: critical historical context; the controversy in sociology; criticism by psychologists; criticism from other quarters; epilogue. ISBN: 0408701560. Our Book No: 12429. $20.

316. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1986). Psychosocial components of occupational therapy (1st ed). New York: Raven. 606 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, wear to corners front cover, small mark bottom corner of back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This text looks at the psychosocial components of occupational therapy. This book is not designed for any specific academic course; it provides a basic text or supplementary reading. ISBN: 0890043345. Our Book No: 21432. $27.50.

317. Moskovitz, Richard A. (1996). Lost in the mirror: An inside look at borderline personality disorder (1st ed). Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, three pages have tiny biro lines next to paragraphs, tiny spot on top edge near spine. Dr Mosokovitz discusses borderline personality disorder. This book is written in easy-to-understand language and contains many case histories. ISBN: 0878339361. Our Book No: 21006. $20.

318. Murdock, Nancy L. (2004). Theories of counseling and psychotherapy: a case approach (First ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Merrill / Prentice Hall. 527 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, cover slightly lifted / distorted, corner square-clipped on front free flyleaf & title page, internal pages excellent. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0130271632. Our Book No: 12689. $30.

319. Murphy, Gardner; Murphy, Lois Barclay (editor) (1989). There is more beyond: Selected papers of Gardner Murphy. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 299 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A selection of published papers by the noted American psychologist and psychical researcher. ISBN: 0899504442. Our Book No: 8567. $22.

320. Murrell, Hywel (1976). Men and machines [Essential psychology series, no E4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, owner's written name, edges lightly browned. Man could not exist without machines, as machines could not run without man. This book is an introduction to the the part played by man. ISBN: 0416823106. Our Book No: 21306. $10.

321. Myerscough, Philip R. (1992). Talking with patients: A basic clinical skill (2nd ed) [Oxford medical publications]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0192621858. Our Book No: 4701. $15.

322. National Committee on Violence; Chappell, Duncan (chair); Nolan, Sidney (illustrations) (1990). Violence: Directions for Australians. City Not Stated: Sydney: Australian Institute of Criminology. 285 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour plates, bookplate (erratum), slight edgewear. A comprehensive report on violent behaviour in Australia. Illustrated by photos of paintings in the series For The Term Of His Natural Life, by Australian artist Sidney Nolan (which are based on the novel by Marcus Clarke). ISBN: 0642149755. Our Book No: 12381. $25.

323. Neher, Andrew; Morris, Robert (foreword); Hyman, Ray (foreword) (1980). The psychology of transcendence (1st paperback ed) [Transpersonal books series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum / Prentice-Hall. 361 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, rubber stamps. Physiological, conditioning and cultural contexts of transcendental, mystical, psychic and occult experiences. ISBN: 0137366450. Our Book No: 11947. $15.

324. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1993). Training manual for Lifeskills Helping. Sydney: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 228 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition. By Australian academic counselling psychologist, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology. ISBN: 0729512746. Our Book No: 10005A. $25.

325. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1993). You can help! Introducing lifeskills helping (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book introduces a new lifeskills helping approach. This helps clients learn new and better skills to prevent and manage future problems. The book is centered around DASIE, a systematic five-stage model of the helping process. Each stage of the model is presented and illustrated in simple 'how to' language. ISBN: 1863736174. Our Book No: 22423. $20.

326. Neri, Claudio; Talamo, Parthenope Bion (preface); Pines, Malcolm (foreword) (1998). Group [International library of group analysis, no 8]. London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 125 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A psychoanalytical study of group behaviour, by Italian academic psychologist. ISBN: 1853024163. Our Book No: 11443. $30.

327. Niven, Neil (1989). Health psychology: An introduction for nurses and other health care professionals (1st p/b ed). New York: Churchhill Livingstone. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, tiny crease top of first few internal pages. Written for all members of the health care professions, especially nurses, midwives, health visitors and remedial therapists. ISBN: 0443036659. Our Book No: 21309. $20.

328. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50.

329. North, Carol S.; Ryall, Jo-Ellyn M.; Ricci, Daniel A.; Wetzel, Richard D. (1993). Multiple personalities, multiple disorders: Psychiatric classification and media influence. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0195080955. Our Book No: 18313. $26.50.

330. Nystul, Michael S. (1993). The art and science of counseling and psychotherapy (1st ed). New York: Merrill / Macmillan. 459 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables. ISBN: 067521212X. Our Book No: 10007. $25.

331. O'Connell, Sanjida (1997). Mindreading: An investigation into how we learn to love and lie. London: Heinemann. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Psychologist describes "theory of mind" - how humans learn to read other minds, and therefore to operate successfully in society. Autistics and self-centred people generally lack this ability. ISBN: 0434002690. Our Book No: 11710. $22.50.

332. O'Connor, Peter (1996). Understanding Jung. Melbourne: Mandarin / Reed Books. 196 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Australian clinical psychologist describes Jung's towering influence on modern thought - including the notions of archetypes and the collective unconscious - and the experience in our lives and relationships. ISBN: 1863306021. Our Book No: 12675. $10.

333. O'Connor, Peter A. (2000). Facing the fifties: from denial to reflection (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 209 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few tiny yellow spots along edges, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased. The author draws on interviews with people in their 50s as well as his wide experience as a psychologist to redefine this vital stage of life. ISBN: 1865083844. Our Book No: 21795. $10.

334. O'Neil, W. M. (1982). The beginnings of modern psychology (2nd ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By emeritus psychology professor, University of Sydney. ISBN: 042400089X. Our Book No: 18819. $15.

335. Oatley, Keith (1978). Perceptions and representations (1st ed). London: Methuen. 262 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, maps. The three themes of this book are the relation of the brain's structure to psychological function, the problem of how people perceive successfully in a world where evidence presented to the senses is rather degenerate and fragmentary, and the role of theory in understanding neural and mental processes. ISBN: 0416860109. Our Book No: 21272. $20.

336. Orbach, Israel (1995). The hidden mind: Psychology, psychotherapy and unconscious processes (1st ed). Chichester: John Wiley. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear. The purpose of this book is to clarify the concept of the unconscious and to take the mystery out of the unconscious processes and the role they play in therapy. ISBN: 0471958646. Our Book No: 21485. $50.

337. Ornstein, Robert (1986). The psychology of consciousness (2nd revised, ie 3rd ed). New York: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 314 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches. A classic study on consciousness. At the end of each chapter are extracts from key articles, for example by William James and Aldous Huxley. ISBN: 0140226214. Our Book No: 2183. $10.

338. Paivo, Allan (1971). Imagery and verbal processes (1st ed). New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 596 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, figures, minor wear top and base of spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A systematic theoretical and factual account of the role of higher mental processes in human learning and memory, and certain aspects of the psychology of perception and language. This book is intended both as a textbook and a theoretical monograph. ISBN: 0030851734. Our Book No: 21113. $25.

339. Parapsychology Foundation; Garrett, Eileen J. (preface); Ducasse, C. J. (introduction) (1957). Proceedings of four conferences of parapsychological studies. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 180 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, slight edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. The four conferences were: International Philosophic Symposium (France, 1954); International Study Group on Unorthodox Healing (France, 1954); Conference on Spontaneous Phenomena (Cambridge, England, 1955); International Symposium on Psychology and Parapsychology (France, 1955). Our Book No: 13571. $35.

340. Pascal, Eugene (1992). Jung to live by (A guide to the practical application of Jungian principles for everyday life) (Reprint ed). New York: Warner Books. 278 pp. Paperback, very good condition, two pages slightly creased during manufacture. A layperson's guide to Jungian theory, showing you how to uncover the hidden aspects of your personality, including your strengths, latent skills and unsuspected talents. ISBN: 0446392944. Our Book No: 2412. $14.

341. Pavlov, I. P.; Koshtoyants, Kh. S. (editor) (1955). Selected works / I. P. Pavlov. Moscow: Foreign languages Publishing House. 654 pp. Hardback, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, two page corners folded, edges slightly foxed. Selected writings of the pioneer Russian physiologist, arranged in 12 sections, including public speeches, digestion, theory of types, sleep and hypnosis, physiology and psychology, and fragments at the Wednesday gatherings. Includes an introductory essay by the editor, and an autobiographical statement. He is best known for discovering the conditioning reflex. Our Book No: 2343. $25.

342. Person, Ethel (1995). By force of fantasy: how we make our lives. New York: BasicBooks. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The author (clinical psychiatrist at Columbia University Medical School) states that fantasy is central to our lives and is far from a second-rate substitute for real experience. She challenges Freud by asserting that fantasies are even more powerful than dreams in fueling our behavior. Drawn from clinical experience and research as well as examples from literature and art, here is evidence that fantasies test our limitations, deepen our connections with others, protect us from acts of desperation. Find out why most of our fantasies are sexual ones. ISBN: 0465023592. Our Book No: 9322. $15.

343. Peterson, Candida; Beck, Kathryn; Rowell, Gillian (1992). Psychology: An introduction for nurses and allied health professionals. Sydney: Prentice Hall. 412 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables, boxes, corner rear cover creased. Heavy. ISBN: 0724809171. Our Book No: 9667. $26.50.

344. Piattelli-Palmarini, Massimo (1994). Inevitable illusions: How mistakes of reason rule our minds (1st ed). New York: John Wiley & Sons. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & creases), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, printed on acid-free paper. Cognitive researcher Massimo Piattelli-Palmarini discusses the games our minds play. ISBN: 0471581267. Our Book No: 21430. $20.

345. Pietroni, Patrick; Prince of Wales, HRH (foreword) (1991). The greening of medicine. London: Victor Gollancz. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Medical doctor (who is also a Jungian analyst) explains the problems of modern medicine and the benefits of holistic medical practice. ISBN: 0575043598. Our Book No: 17997. $15.

346. Pinker, Steven (2002). The blank slate: The modern denial of human nature. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 509 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition. A compelling discussion of the nature versus nurture debate. Pinker defends a biological / genetic / instinctive origin for human nature, which can be scientifically studied without recourse to either right-wing or left-wing moral and political mudslinging. John Locke's blank slate (a blank mind at birth, upon which experience is imposed) is seen as oversimplified - however culture / environment does still influence human nature. ISBN: 0965491730. Our Book No: 12055. $25.

347. Pitts, Marian (editor); Phillip, Keith (editor) (1991). The psychology of health (First ed). London: Routledge. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Written by a group of expert teachers and researchers, this book discusses the application of psychological studies to the experience of illness. ISBN: 0415041155. Our Book No: 20168. $16.50.

348. Plotkin, Henry (1997). Evolution in mind: An introduction to evolutionary psychology (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 276 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on front & back covers. The author demonstrates how an evolutionary perspective brings us closer to understanding what it is to be human and how we came to be so. ISBN: 0140249273. Our Book No: 21300. $15.

349. Prince, Morton; Hale Jr., Nathan G. (editor & introduction) (1975). Psychotherapy and multiple personality: selected essays. Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Selected key essays by the debonair Boston neurologist who established the modern American tradition of psychopathology and psychotherapy, including his intensive study of multiple personality. ISBN: 0674722256. Our Book No: 12616. $30.

350. Pulkkinen, Lea (editor); Caspi, Avshalom (editor) (2002). Paths to successful development: Personality in the life course. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 422 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. A unique collection of academic papers that focuses on successful personality development over the lifespan (unlike the past focus on problem behaviours evolving over time). ISBN: 0521804833. Our Book No: 12105. $30.

351. Rachman, S. J.; Philips, Clare (1975). Psychology and medicine (1st ed). London: Temple Smith. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear to jacket. Dr Rachman and Dr Philips put forward concrete proposals for involving psychologists in many aspects of health care. ISBN: 0851170668. Our Book No: 21286. $15.

352. Radloff, Roland; Helmreich, Robert (1968). Groups under stress: Psychological research in Sealab II. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 259 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, figures, appendices, black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor pencil underlining. Our Book No: 13423. $15.

353. Reed, Stephen K. (1973). Psychological processes in pattern recognition. New York: Academic Press. 244 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0125853505. Our Book No: 8920. $15.

354. Restak, Richard M. (1994). Receptors (Reprint ed). New York: Bantam Books. 228 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Neuropsychiatrist explores how new knowledge of the brain is making it possible to change human nature. ISBN: 0553081985. Our Book No: 11792. $15.

355. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (Reissue ed). Honolulu: University Of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is about several Japanese psychotherapies. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $13.50.

356. Rheingold, Howard (1992). Virtual reality. London: Mandarin. 415 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0749308893. Our Book No: 6248. $10.50.

357. Richardson, Alan (1969). Mental imagery (1st ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan & Paul. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very faint foxing on book edges, tiny tear in dustjacket top of spine. This book is the first to bring together the major facts, hypotheses and problems concerning the main forms of mental imagery. ISBN: 0710064209. Our Book No: 21594. $20.

358. Richardson, Alan (1984). The experiential dimension of psychology (1st ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, tables, slight edgewear top & base spine. The primary aim of this book is to show how conscious experience can be brought back into the centre of adult human studies in psychology without loss of scientific objectivity. ISBN: 0702218146. Our Book No: 21256. $18.

359. Richardson, Alan (1985). The experiential dimension of psychology (Paperback ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 244 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, tables, corner front cover slightly creased. The primary aim of this book is to show how conscious experience can be brought back into the centre of adult human studies in psychology without loss of scientific objectivity. ISBN: 0702219371. Our Book No: 21256A. $12.50.

360. Roazen, Paul (1970). Freud: political and social thought (1st, p/b ed). New York: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, inside covers & pages slightly browned, slight edgewear. An excellent elaboration upon how the ideas of Freud and his followers assist in our understanding of political theory, crime, society, civilization and religion. ISBN: 0394708482. Our Book No: 7463. $10.

361. Roazen, Paul; Swerdloff, Bluma (1995). Heresy: Sandor Rado and the psychoanalytic movement. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket), tip flyleaf creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 1568213212. Our Book No: 16637. $20.

362. Robbins, Joy (editor) (1983). Caring for the dying patient and the family [Lippincott nursing series]. London: Harper & Row. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063182491. Our Book No: 15126. $15.

363. Robbins, Paul R. (1988). The psychology of dreams. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 174 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A psychological overview of dreaming. Has a chapter on telepathic and paranormal dreams. ISBN: 0899502709. Our Book No: 17553. $20.

364. Robinson, Daniel N. (1985). Philosophy of psychology (1st ed) [Critical assessments of contemporary psychology]. New York: Columbia University Press. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches on front cover, red biro digit on title page. The author discusses philosophy of psychology in a very easy-to-read style. ISBN: 023105923X. Our Book No: 21421. $20.

365. Robinson, J. O. (1972). The psychology of visual illusion. London: Hutchinson University Library. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0091122813. Our Book No: 4528. $15.

366. Robinson-Riegler, Gregory; Robinson-Riegler, Bridget (2004). Cognitive psychology: applying the science of the mind (2nd ed). Boston: Pearson Education. 618 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, figures. This book brings cognition to life by demonstrating the endless application of cognitive psychology to everyday life. ISBN: 020532763X. Our Book No: 21246. $40.

367. Robson, Mike (1993). Problem solving in groups (2nd, reprint ed). Aldershot, Hants: Gower Publishing. 164 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A recommended textbook describing group problem-solving as central to successful teamwork and total quality implementation. ISBN: 056607415X. Our Book No: 8781. $15.

368. Rock, Irvin (1995). Perception. New York: Scientific American Library. 243 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0716760118. Our Book No: 11624. $15.

369. Rodger, R. S. (1961). Statistical reasoning in psychology: An introduction and guide. London: University Tutorial Press. 204 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (scuffed, edge repairs), very good condition (in very good minus dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & details. Our Book No: 2272. $12.50.

370. Rogers, Carl (1973). Client-centered therapy: its current practice, implications and theory (Reprint ed). London: Constable. 560 pp. Paperback octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, top corners on some internal pages creased, crease top edge next to spine. A non-directive reflective form of psychotherapy, consistent with humanistic psychology. ISBN: 0094539901. Our Book No: 22181. $16.50.

371. Rogers, William (1995). Recovered memory and other assaults upon the mysteries of consciousness: Hypnosis, psychotherapy, fraud and the mass media. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 144 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. An American behavioural psychologist explores various states of human consciousness and how it relates to socialization and the cultural context. He covers recovered memory, hypnosis and pseudomemory - with emphasis on whether certain kinds of memory are real or artifacts of poorly trained psychologists and counselors (thus potentially harming the therapy professions). ISBN: 0786401095. Our Book No: 9414. $20.

372. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935. $20.

373. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935A. $20.

374. Roland, Alan (2002). Dreams and drama: psychoanalytic criticism, creativity and the artist. London: Continuum. 170 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. The author, a respected psychoanalyst and artist, charts psychoanalytic pathways about creativity and the about the artistic process. He also investigates self-identity in the developing of an artistic career. ISBN: 0826455670. Our Book No: 12641. $25.

375. Romney, Kimball A. (editor); Shepard, Roger N. (editor); Nerlove, Sara Beth (editor) (1972). Multidimensional scaling: theory and applications in the behavioral sciences. Volume 2: Applications (1st ed). New York: Seminar Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, owner's written name, endpapers slightly faded. Jacket: edgewear, edge tears & few tiny edge pieces missing. This volume presents a series of substantively significant illustrative applications from various fields, cognitive or semantic structure of anthropological, linguistic, or psychological data on such things as kinship terms, conceptual disease categories, occupation names, personality traits, colour words, the "have" verbs, marketing research and the need for new products. Invaluable for research workers, and students in many fields of social, behavioral, and biomedical science including anthropology, psychology, sociology, linguistics, communication science, political science, education, economics, business, marketing, biology, medicine and statistics. ISBN: 0129104027. Our Book No: 22234. $25.

376. Rondal, Jean A. (1995). Exceptional language development in Down Syndrome: Implications for the cognition - language relationship [Cambridge monographs and texts in applied psycholinguistics series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Describes a case study of Down's syndrome (trisomy 21) to demonstrate that normal language acquisition is possible in spite of serious intellectual impairment. ISBN: 0521369665. Our Book No: 6488. $20.

377. Rookes, Paul; Willson, Jane (2000). Perception: Theory, development and organisation (1st ed) [Routledge modular psychology series]. London: Routledge. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, crease in back cover near spine. This book introduces students to the basic biological and psychological processes and their development, concentrating mainly on visual perception. It discusses influences on perception such as pattern recognition, culture and attention. ISBN: 0415190940. Our Book No: 21075. $20.

378. Rose, Steven (1992). The making of memory (From molecules to mind). London: Bantam Books. 355 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. A practicing scientist reports on fascinating new research that is unlocking the mystery of human memory. This book won the Rhone-Poulenc Science Prize, 1993. ISBN: 0553407481. Our Book No: 10403. $12.

379. Rosen, Elliott J. (1990). Families facing death: Family dynamics of terminal illness. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books / D. C. Heath & Company. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0669216852. Our Book No: 2164. $20.

380. Rosenbaum, Michael (editor) (1990). Learned resourcefulness: on coping skills, self-control, and adaptive behavior [Springer series on behavior therapy & behavioral medicine]. New York: Springer Publishing. 248 pp. Hardback, published without dustjacket, very good plus condition. Collected academic research papers on the construct of learned resourcefulness, being cognitive and behavioural strategies that enable individuals to cope with, and overcome stressful situations, depression, etc. ISBN: 0826148603. Our Book No: 12175. $80.

381. Rosenblum, Daniel; Siegel, Bernie (foreword) (1993). A time to hear, a time to help: Listening to people with cancer (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to jacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An honest, caring look at the importance of compassion, patience, and understanding when offering comfort to people with cancer. This book is an inspiring source of help to people with cancer and their families and friends. ISBN: 0029271053. Our Book No: 21408. $20.

382. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L. (1975). The volunteer subject (1st ed) [Wiley series on personality processes]. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 266 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, figures, tables. Discusses using volunteers as research subjects. ISBN: 0471736708. Our Book No: 20669. $15.

383. Rosenthal, Robert; Rosnow, Ralph L.; Rubin, Donald B. (2000). Contrasts and effect sizes in behavioral research: A correlational approach [behavioural research]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 212 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, tables. Examines contrasts, which are statistical procedures for asking focused questions of data. Compared to diffuse or omnibus questions, focused questions have greater conceptual clarity and greater statistical power. If an effect truly exists, we are more likely to discover it when asking focused (rather than omnibus) questions. Researchers and teachers of research methods will be introduced to the principles and procedures of contrast analysis, and also to a series of newly developed concepts, measures, and indices that permit a wider and more useful application of contrast analysis. ISBN: 0521659809. Our Book No: 10485. $28.50.

384. Roset, I.; Savchenko, Sergei (translation); Parnakh, Alexander (1984). The psychology of phantasy: An experimental and theoretical investigation into the intrinsic laws of productive mentality [fantasy] (1st English-language ed). Moscow: Progress Publishers. 246 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), few tables, tiny dent in back cover of book, edges lightly browned, foxing on reverse side of jacket, edge tears, corners of jacket flaps trimmed, small tear in base of title page. This book sums up the results of a decade of research in the field of productive mental activity (imagination and fantasy). It provides a detailed description and analysis of his experimental data - here used as a basis for a new, original concept of phantasy. Our Book No: 21416. $20.

385. Ross, Colin A. (1994). The Osiris complex: Case-studies in multiple personality disorder. Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0802073581. Our Book No: 9815. $25.

386. Ross, E. Clarke (2001). Managed behavioral health care handbook [Managed behavioural health care handbook]. Gaithersburg, MD: Aspen Publishers. 385 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, tables. A handbook of managed behavioural care for United States practitioners and policy makers. ISBN: 0834217279. Our Book No: 2594. $80.

387. Rosswurm, Mary Ann (editor) (1998). Home care for older adults: A guide for families and other caregivers (Reprint ed) [Springer series on geriatric nursing]. New York: Springer Publishing. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Experienced nurses present practical advice for working with older adults at home, and their best solutions to daily care problems such as confusion / behaviour problems, and preventing falls. ISBN: 0826112315. Our Book No: 9607. $35.

388. Rothenberg, Albert (1994). Creativity and madness: New findings and old stereotypes (Reprint ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Psychiatry professor from Harvard University explores the well-attested links between creativity and madness. ISBN: 0801849772. Our Book No: 11256. $16.50.

389. Rowe, Stephen C. (editor); Marty, Martin E. (foreword); James, William (1996). The vision of James [William James] [Spirit of philosophy series]. Rockport, MA: Element Books. 144 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 1852308958. Our Book No: 4503. $13.50.

390. Rulon, Phillip J.; Tiedeman, David V.; Tatsuoka, Maurice M.; Langmuir, Charles R. (1967). Multivariate statistics for personal classification. New York: John Wiley & Sons. 406 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures (including fold-out). This book provides geometric and analytic consideration of multivariate statistical procedures of direct relevance to the classification (not selection) of student and employee personnel. Our Book No: 12529. $25.

391. Rushkoff, Douglas (1999). Coercion: Why we listen to what they say (Reprint ed). New York: Riverhead Books. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An American professor of virtual culture exposes the secret war being waged for the hearts, minds and dollars of Americans - using subtle persuasion in advertising - by the dark lords of government and commerce. ISBN: 1573221155. Our Book No: 8157. $18.50.

392. Rutherford, Jennifer (2000). The gauche intruder: Freud, Lacan and the White Australia fantasy (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 239 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Rutherford traces the formation of an Australian moral code at the heart of the White Australia Policy. She weaves personal and autobiographical reflections around her cultural critique, creating a book that is scholarly, imaginative and genuinely accessible. ISBN: 0522849172. Our Book No: 20147. $25.

393. Saigh, Philip A. (editor) (1991). Posttraumatic stress disorder: A behavioral approach to assessment and treatment [A behavioural approach] [Psychology practitioner guidebooks]. Needham Heights, MA: Allyn & Bacon. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0205145531. Our Book No: 10149. $25.

394. Sanders, Catherine M. (1989). Grief: The mourning after: Dealing with adult bereavement (1st ed) [Wiley series on personality processes]. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket), rubber stamps. A groundbreaking clinically oriented examination of grief and loss. Caregivers and health professionals will gain a better understanding of the process of bereavement. The author explains her Integrative Theory of Grief. ISBN: 0471627283. Our Book No: 4283. $25.

395. Sarason, Seymour B. (1990). The challenge of art to psychology. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). How artistic ability is universal among young children, but is later suppressed by socialisation, etc. ISBN: 0300047541. Our Book No: 18211. $20.

396. Sattler, David N.; Shabatay, Virginia (1999). Psychology in context: Voices and perspectives. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 330 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0395959624. Our Book No: 10506. $20.

397. Schacter, Daniel L. (editor) (1995). Memory distortion: How minds, brains, and societies reconstruct the past. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press (HUP). 417 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, tables. An interdisciplinary collection of essays by eminent scholars on all aspects of memory distortion - including hypnosis, confabulation, flashbulb memories, recovered memories, historical amnesia for tragic events such as the Holocaust. ISBN: 0674566750. Our Book No: 12145. $30.

398. Schatzman, Morton (1983). The story of Ruth (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, spine slightly creased, rubber stamps. A psychiatrist helps a young women persecuted by apparitions of her father who had abused her as a child. ISBN: 0140053441. Our Book No: 8493. $10.

399. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: founder of French anthropology: explorer of the brain. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & sketches. Reprint of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $25.

400. Schmeidler, Gertrude R. (1988). Parapsychology and psychology: Matches and mismatches. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 228 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0899503500. Our Book No: 9872. $40.

401. Schoenberg, B. Mark (editor) (1980). Bereavement counseling: A multidisciplinary handbook. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press. 266 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0313214344. Our Book No: 9533. $25.

402. Schultz, Cynthia L.; Schultz, Noel, C. (1998). The caregiving years. Melbourne: Acer Press / Australian Council for Educational Research. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A husband-and-wife team draw on many years of academic and community experience to explore issues and problems that carers face (whether looking after an elderly spouse or severely handicapped child). The issues include coping with stress and exhaustion, and dealing with loss. ISBN: 0864312814. Our Book No: 11193. $22.

403. Schwartz, Steven (1993). Classic studies in abnormal psychology (1st ed). Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 254 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, figures, rubber stamp. Features twenty landmark studies that elucidate the interaction between clinical observation and controlled research in abnormal psychology. ISBN: 0874848660. Our Book No: 20558. $20.

404. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: Historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $30.

405. Seamon, John R. (1980). Memory and cognition: An introduction. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 261 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0195026438. Our Book No: 1504. $15.

406. Searle, John R. (1999). Intentionality: An essay in the philosophy of mind (Reissue ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 278 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. American philosopher presents a theory of intentionality (that property of many mental states and events by which they are directed at or about or of objects in the world). ISBN: 0521273021. Our Book No: 11022. $50.

407. Segal, Julia (1991). Phantasy in everyday life: a psychoanalytical approach to understanding ourselves [Fantasy in everyday life] (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear, internal pages & edges lightly browned, small mark top edge, top corner few internal pages creased. A lucid and sympathetic introduction to psychoanalytical ideas for self-understanding. The author is mainly concerned with Melanie Klein's contribution to the field and with the everyday application of her theories. Written from her direct experience, Julia Segal's work will prove invaluable both to professionals and to the wider general public. ISBN: 0140136215. Our Book No: 21822. $14.

408. Segal, Sydney Joelson (editor) (1971). Imagery: Current cognitive approaches. New York: Academic Press. 137 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0126354502. Our Book No: 10780. $20.

409. Segerstrale, Ullica (2000). Defenders of the truth: The battle for science in the sociobiology debate and beyond. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 493 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Heavy. ISBN: 0198505051. Our Book No: 1021. $26.50.

410. Seligman, Martin E. P. (1995). The optimistic child (A revolutionary approach to raising resilient children) (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Random House. 336 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. The respected American cognitive psychologist, the author of Learned Optimism, aims to teach parents how to instill in children a sense of optimism and personal mastery. He proposes that improved self-esteem comes from mastering challenges, overcoming frustration, and experiencing individual achievement. ISBN: 0091831199. Our Book No: 10936. $15.

411. Serpell, Robert; Herriot, Peter (editor) (1975). Culture's influence on behaviour (1st ed) [Essential psychology series, no C4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book considers the effects of personality, language, intelligence and perception in different cultures and provides a critical review of research to date. ISBN: 0416822509. Our Book No: 20909. $10.

412. Servadio, Emilio (1963). Unconscious and paranormal factors in healing and recovery (1st ed). London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 24 pp. Paperback, trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease bottom of covers and internal pages, rubber stamps. The 15th Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture, sponsored by the SPR in London. Our Book No: 21325. $15.

413. Shakespeare, Rosemary (1975). The psychology of handicap [Essential psychology series, no F2]. London: Methuen. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416817203. Our Book No: 9714. $10.

414. Shames, George H.; Egolf, Donald B. (1976). Operant conditioning and the management of stuttering: A book for clinicians. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0136373224. Our Book No: 1380. $20.

415. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1979). Brain/mind and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Montreal, Canada, August 24-25, 1978. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0912328312. Our Book No: 2984. $25.

416. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1980). Communication and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Vancouver, Canada, August 9-10, 1979. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0912328320. Our Book No: 1865. $30.

417. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1992). Spontaneous psi, depth psychology and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Berkeley, California, October 31 - November 1, 1987. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0912328428. Our Book No: 1978. $20.

418. Shean, Glenn D. (editor) (1971). Studies in abnormal behavior (Reprint ed). Chicago: Rand McNally. 482 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 1135. $20.

419. Shneidman, Edwin S.; Toynbee, Arnold (foreword) (1975). Deaths of man. London: Millington. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. Eminent American medical psychologist examines what the dying process is like from the emotional, sociological and literary viewpoints. ISBN: 0860000354. Our Book No: 10582. $15.

420. Shuchter, Stephen R. (1986). Dimensions of grief: Adjusting to the death of a spouse [Jossey-Bass social and behavioral science series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 1555420036. Our Book No: 13887. $25.

421. Shulman, Sandra (1979). Nightmare. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. ISBN: 0715376594. Our Book No: 2818. $15.

422. Sifneos, Peter E. (1976). Short-term psychotherapy and emotional crisis (3rd printing ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing to top edge of book, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dr. Sifneos describes two forms of short-term therapy, "crisis-intervention" and "anxiety-provoking", with emphasis on the latter. He presents in detail the theoretical background, criteria for selecting appropriate patients, techniques, results, and extensive illustrative material. ISBN: 0674807200. Our Book No: 21305. $20.

423. Simeons, A. T. W. (1962). Man's presumptuous brain: an evolutionary interpretation of psychosomatic disease (1st p/b ed). New York: Dutton. 290 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, figures, very faint foxing along edges, minor edgewear, tiny tear base spine, spine slightly faded, few small creases front cover. A controversial study of psychosomatic disorders by a specialist in the field will be of unique interest to all those who wish to learn more about this new branch of medicine that analyzes the physical ills caused by our fears and tensions. ISBN: 052547109X. Our Book No: 21411. $10.

424. Singer, Jerome L. (editor) (1974). Imagery and daydream methods in psychotherapy and behavior modification (1st ed) [Personality and psychopathology series]. New York: Academic Press. 273 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, tables, tiny piece missing from bottom edge rear free flyleaf. The book incorporates a survey of the range of uses of imagery and fantasy processes in psychotherapy and behaviour modification. ISBN: 0126466653. Our Book No: 22158. $18.

425. Singleton, Robert R.; Tyndall, William F. (1974). Games and programs: Mathematics for modeling. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 304 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. The authors describe how a combination of game theory and linear programming is helping to us to understand human decision-making and behaviour. ISBN: 071670448X. Our Book No: 11532. $25.

426. Sinnott, Edmund W. (1961). Cell and psyche: The biology of purpose [Science library]. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 119 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small edge tear (base of rear cover). Explores the hypothesis that biological organization and behaviour are the same thing. Our Book No: 4843. $10.50.

427. Skinner, B. F. (1976). Particulars of my life. London: Jonathan Cape. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First book of a three-part autobiography of the famous but controversial American behavioural psychologist. This part covers childhood in rural Pennsylvania, and his decision to abandon a literary life and study psychology at Harvard. ISBN: 0224013149. Our Book No: 4406. $20.

428. Sluckin, W. (1966). Imprinting and early learning (Reprint ed) [Methuen's manuals of modern psychology]. London: Methuen & Co. 147 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamp. Our Book No: 16994. $15.

429. Smith, Lynda (editor); Coleman, Valerie (editor); Bradshaw, Maureen (editor); Casey, Anne (foreword) (2002). Family-centred care: Concept, theory and practice. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, slight edgewear. The authors analyse current issues surrounding family-centred care. This book will be of interest for students and qualified nurses working with children and their families in a variety of health care settings. ISBN: 033392293X. Our Book No: 21133. $30.

430. Smith, Walter J. (1985). Dying in the human life cycle: Psychological, biomedical, and social perspectives (Reprint ed). New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 362 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030717426. Our Book No: 6422. $16.50.

431. Smuts, J. C. (General) (1987). Holism and evolution (Reprint ed). Cape Town: N. & S. Press. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease in front and back cover. The South African politician describes how holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. This book is one of the underpinnings of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 020110953. Our Book No: 3785. $32.50.

432. Snider, Clifton (1991). The stuff that dreams are made on: A Jungian interpretation of literature (1st ed) [The Chiron monograph series, Volume V]. Wilmette, IL: Chiron Publications. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, edgewear, corners of covers creased, stain on bottom edge next to spine, small annotation inside rear cover. In this study, Snider explores Jung's theories by focusing on a wide selection of Western (particularly American) literature. ISBN: 0933029373. Our Book No: 20996. $15.

433. Sobel, Harry J. (editor) (1981). Behavior therapy in terminal care: a humanistic approach [Cushing Hospital series on aging and terminal care]. Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. Prominent behaviour therapists describe behavioural and cognitive strategies to relieve anxiety, depression, pain and family tensions arising from terminal illness. Of much practical use for professionals and volunteers drawn to the hospice movement. ISBN: 0884107167. Our Book No: 9767. $16.50.

434. Solso, Robert L.; MacLin, M. Kimberly; MacLin, Otto H. (2005). Cognitive psychology: International edition (7th ed). Boston: Pearson Education. 602 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy. This is a special international edition of an established textbook on cognitive psychology widely used by colleges and universities throughout the world. ISBN: 0205429092. Our Book No: 21248. $80.

435. Sparks, John; Andrews, David (illustrations) (1969). Bird behaviour [Bird behavior] [Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks]. London / Melbourne: Paul Hamlyn / Sun Books. 159 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, many colour sketches, rubber stamps. In this colourfully illustrated book, a British ethologist clearly explains bird courtship, migration, nest building, feeding habits, song patterns and social orders. Our Book No: 10322. $10.

436. Starke, J. G. (1973). The validity of psycho-analysis [psychoanalysis]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). By Australian barrister and Queen's Counsel, who is an expert in forensic psychiatry. He discusses the important relevance of psychoanalysis to the law. ISBN: 0207126100. Our Book No: 8423. $15.

437. Statt, David A. (1994). Psychology and the world of work (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 457 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, figures, owner's written name on flyleaf, minor edgewear, publisher's sticker on flyleaf, ridging along spine caused during binding. This new text provides a comprehensive overview of the many contributions psychologists have made to the study of work and its organizational setting. Students will find this a clear, useful and jargon-free introductory text. ISBN: 0333584619. Our Book No: 21298. $25.

438. Statt, David A. (1998). The concise dictionary of psychology (3rd ed). London: Routledge. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Contains more than 1,300 references to words, phrases and eminent pioneers in psychology. Updated to take account of recent developments in psychology; each definition is clear, instructive and concise. This book will be a great reference aid for students of psychology, for professionals and for people in the health and caring professions. ISBN: 0415179408. Our Book No: 21175. $25.

439. Stec, Astrid M. (editor); Bernstein, Douglas A. (editor) (1999). Psychology: Fields of application (1st ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 289 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 039586979X. Our Book No: 10779. $17.50.

440. Stein, Irene (editor); Macri, Sue (foreword) (1999). Aged care: a contemporary view [Professional development series, no. 10]. Canberra: Deakin: Royal College of Nursing Australia. 110 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rear cover slightly scuffed. Published to mark the International Year of Older Persons at a time when the aged care sector in Australia is rapidly changing. Separate papers examine political context, nursing research, safe housing, health education, health emergencies, urinary incontinence, and consumer perspectives. ISBN: 0909449953. Our Book No: 17807. $30.

441. Sternberg, Robert (editor) (1984). Mechanisms of cognitive development. New York: W. H. Freeman. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 071671597X. Our Book No: 16199. $15.

442. Sternberg, Robert J. (1999). Love is a story: A new theory of relationships (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny bump base of spine. Taken from real couples, and extensive research, psychologist Sternberg identifies 26 types of love story. By understanding how we tend to repeat the same mistakes in our relationships, it is possible to change our behaviour patterns. ISBN: 0195131029. Our Book No: 20516. $16.50.

443. Sternberg, Robert J.; Chew, Stephen L. (1997). Instructor's manual to accompany Pathways to Psychology (1st ed). Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace College. 293 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0155040731. Our Book No: 12407. $18.

444. Sternberg, Robert J.; Pastorino, Ellen E.; Doyle, Susann M. (1997). Study guide to accompany Pathways to Psychology (1st ed). Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace College. 272 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0155040685. Our Book No: 12406. $18.

445. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor) (1973). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 2: Black versus white (Reprint ed). Sydney: Artarmon: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned. Deals with Australian racism in its most patent form - discrimination between people, based on biological grounds (specifically Aboriginal versus Europeans). ISBN: 0855520094. Our Book No: 3700A. $15.

446. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor); Wolfers, Edward P. (editor) (1977). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 3: Colonialism and after (2nd ed). Sydney: Brookvale: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 477 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned, corners creased front cover, owner's written name. This is the last volume in a 3-part study of race conflict in Australia. In the first two volumes, the major areas of race contact within the country were considered. The present volume deals with Australia's external relations. ISBN: 0855520450. Our Book No: 3700B. $15.

447. Stevens, S. S. (Stanley Smith); Stevens, Geraldine (editor) (1975). Psychophysics: Introduction to its perceptual, neural, and social prospects. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 329 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, figures. Completed after his death - his last book summarising his ground-breaking research on the psychophysiology of the human sensory system. ISBN: 0471824372. Our Book No: 12438. $30.

448. Stuart-Hamilton, Ian (1991). The psychology of ageing: An introduction (1st paperback ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 208 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By psychologist, Buckingham University. ISBN: 185302063X. Our Book No: 18881. $15.

449. Sulloway, Frank J. (1992). Freud, biologist of the mind: beyond the psychoanalytic legend (New preface ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 612 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. A revolutionary intellectual biography of the founder of psychoanalysis by American scholar, showing the biological underpinnings of Freudian theory, ie, psychoanalysis can be considered as a sophisticated psychobiology. ISBN: 0674323351. Our Book No: 11616. $27.50.

450. Summers, Jeff; Borland, Ron; Walker, Michael (1989). Psychology: An introduction (1st ed). Brisbane: John Wiley. 914 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos, small edge tear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An Australian edition of the 6th edition of Principles of Psychology, by Kimble. ISBN: 0471334324. Our Book No: 9938. $40.

451. Sutcliffe, Pauline (editor); Tufnell, Guinevere (editor); Cornish, Ursula (editor) (1998). Working with the dying and bereaved: systemic approaches to therapeutic work (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom corner title page & author's dedication page slightly creased. This book shows how therapists can use a systemic approach to help families facing death and bereavement. This approach considers the individual in a broader, more holistic, context than traditional theories. ISBN: 0333669037. Our Book No: 22440. $35.

452. Suter, Steve (1986). Health psychophysiology: Mind-body interactions in wellness and illness (1st ed). Hillsdale, NJ: Erlbaum. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, cover slightly scratched, minor edgewear. This is an introduction to this new field for students with no special preparation in biology, psychology, or medicine. Looks at humans as psychophysiological beings, exploring the implications of this perspective for understanding and improving our health. ISBN: 0898596726. Our Book No: 21316. $30.

453. Symonds, Anthea (editor); Kelly, Anne (editor) (1999). The social construction of community care (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An integrated approach to the discussion of community care, addressed to both community nurses and social workers. The overall theme of the book is the concept of "community" as a social and cultural construction. It begins with an account of the historical construction of community care, followed by explorations of the actual practice of the delivery of care and of the needs of particular groups within the community. ISBN: 0333662989. Our Book No: 3249. $40.

454. Szasz, Thomas (1990). The untamed tongue: A dissenting dictionary. La Salle, IL: Open Court. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of telling quotations (aphorisms) by the dissident psychiatrist. The topics range alphabetically from Children & Parents to Therapeutic State. ISBN: 0812691040. Our Book No: 11920. $20.

455. Szasz, Thomas S. (1974). Ideology and insanity: Essays on the psychiatric dehumanization of man. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0140218262. Our Book No: 18244. $10.

456. Taylor, John (1971). The shape of minds to come. London: Michael Joseph. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Physics professor examines the possibilities and dangers of the coming mental revolution, including psychic experiences. ISBN: 0718107888. Our Book No: 17510. $18.50.

457. Taylor, Michael H. (1986). Learning to care: Christian reflection on pastoral practice (Reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 117 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover creased bottom corner, faint foxing reverse of front and back covers, faint foxing top edge. Michael Taylor talks about Christian faith and pastoral care. ISBN: 0281040419. Our Book No: 20947. $15.

458. Terr, Lenore (1994). Unchained memories: true stories of traumatic memories, lost and found (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. These true stories illustrate how we forget childhood trauma, and they tell us how and why these repressed memories return. ISBN: 0465088236. Our Book No: 21397. $15.

459. Thines, Georges (1977). Phenomenology and the science of behaviour: an historical and epistemological approach (1st ed) [Advances in psychology series]. London: Allen & Unwin. 174 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, faint marks top edge, bookshop sticker front pastedown, owner's written name & date. This book draws attention to students of human and animal behaviour to important but overlooked achievements in phenomenological psychology and comparative physiology. They nevertheless offer a genuine approach to subjective experience in relation to behavioural regulations. Basic reading for students of experimental psychology, comparative psychology and ethology, this book will appeal particularly to those interested in the philosophy of psychology and biology. ISBN: 0041210182. Our Book No: 22211. $30.

460. Thouless, Robert H. (1952). The control of the mind (Reprint ed). London: English Universities Press. 189 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), foxing along edges, light foxing on end pastedowns & free flyleaves, minor edgewear on top & base of spine, faint foxing on reverse side of jacket, edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, owner's written name. This book deals with the formation of habits, concentration, autosuggestion, and the inferiority complex. Our Book No: 21352. $20.

461. Tinbergen, Niko (1974). Curious naturalists (Revised ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches & text-photos, rubber stamps. Autobiography of the Dutch scientist and naturalist who became a professor of animal behaviour (ethology). ISBN: 0140811842. Our Book No: 11501. $10.50.

462. Tinbergen, N. (Niko) (1965). Social behaviour in animals: With special reference to vertebrates (2nd ed). London: Scientific Book Club. 150 pp. Book club edition. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, fore-edge very slightly foxed, owner's written name. Our Book No: 10671. $10.50.

463. Travers, Jerome A. (special editor); Stem, Mark E. (editor) (1994). Psychotherapy and the dangerous patient (1st ed). New York: Haworth. 219 pp. Hardback, as new condition. This volume brings together meaningful explorations of the psychotherapy of the patient who is not only destructive to his or her own person, but to the larger social network with which he or she has failed to link. ISBN: 1560247193. Our Book No: 21249. $30.

464. Trevor-Roper, Patrick (1988). The world through blunted vision: An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character (2nd revised ed). Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin Press. 207 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour illustrations, black & white photos, black & white text-sketches, remainder stripe. Written by a distinguished eye surgeon, this beautiful book examines the ways in which the physiology of vision is related to the development of character and art. Full of information and stimulating speculation, this book offers a unique insight into the nature of creativity and art. ISBN: 0713990066. Our Book No: 21125. $30.

465. Tryon, Georgiana Shick (editor) (2002). Counseling based on process research: applying what we know [Counselling based on process research] (First ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 390 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, corner square-clipped front free flyleaf. This book addresses the common therapeutic factors that underlie all types of counselling by examining the research literature and relating it to what counsellors do in actual practice. Experts have written 12 chapters that cover all stages of the counselling process from initial engagement to termination of psychotherapy. ISBN: 0205298273. Our Book No: 12686. $40.

466. Turner, Johanna (1975). Cognitive development [Essential psychology series, no C2]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416818404. Our Book No: 9713. $10.

467. Underwood, Geoffrey (1975). Attention and memory. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 280 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0080187544. Our Book No: 9675. $20.

468. Van Den Berg, J. H. (1974). Divided existence and complex society: A historical approach (1st US ed). Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white photos, small stain on fore-edge of last few pages, edge tears, tiny mark back flap of dustjacket, minor wear along edges of dustjacket flaps, closed tear base of spine on dustjacket. Relates divided existence - also termed "multiple personality" - to culture. The author traces the incidences of these occurrences. ISBN: 0391003208. Our Book No: 21423. $30.

469. Van Der Heijden, A. H. C. (1992). Selective attention in vision (1st ed) [International Library of Psychology series]. London: Routledge. 310 pp. Hardback, very good condition, figures, tables, few tiny marks to black cloth. This book gives an integrated account of selective attention research. ISBN: 0415061059. Our Book No: 21231. $40.

470. Van Pelt, S. J. (1956). Hypnotism and the power within (1st thus ed). New York: Fawcett Crest. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, coloured page edges, inside covers & pages lightly browned, front cover slightly worn, spinewear (tiny tear top of spine). A fascinating popular explanation of hypnosis - and how to use it. Our Book No: 21502. $10.

471. Veggeberg, Scott K.; Restak, Richard (foreword) (1996). Medication of the mind (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, minor edgewear. What do we really know about the brain? Is Prozac a miracle cure or a potential nightmare? Can we alter personality or cure mental illness with drugs, shock, or surgery? Should we? This book offers a concise and comprehensive overview of all sides of the debate; in addition, it fully explains basic brain science and the nature of mental illness. ISBN: 1864482079. Our Book No: 21595. $30.

472. Walker, Michael; Burnham, Denis; Borland, Ron (1994). Psychology (2nd ed). Brisbane: John Wiley. 850 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), tables. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A textbook especially designed for Australian and New Zealand tertiary students undertaking courses in introductory psychology. Includes Australian research and pen-portraits of some Australian psychologists. ISBN: 0471335142. Our Book No: 2542. $30.

473. Walker, Michael; Sturevska, Sylvana; Gleitzman, Melanie (1994). Study guide to accompany Psychology, 2nd edition. Brisbane: John Wiley. 293 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0471335320. Our Book No: 12408. $30.

474. Waller, Diane (editor); Mahony, Jacky (editor) (1999). Treatment of addiction: Current issues for arts therapies (1st ed). London: Routledge. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few figures, tables, black & white text drawings, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased back cover. This book explores why arts therapies offer such an appropriate and effective treatment approach. Emphasis is put on the importance of group therapy for drug and alcohol-dependent clients and looks at the practice of different arts therapies and their development in a number of settings. ISBN: 0415169976. Our Book No: 21129. $28.50.

475. Wallis, Kenneth C.; Poulton, James L. (2001). Internalization: the origins and construction of internal reality (1st ed) [Core concepts in therapy series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, tiny dent front cover, last few internal page corners slightly creased, back cover top corner creased. This book surveys the development of concepts pertaining to the processes by which an individual's internal world comes into being. The authors show how internalizing concepts and principles shed light on the theory and practice of psychotherapy. ISBN: 0335203051. Our Book No: 21933. $35.

476. Walsh, John Evangelist (1997). Unravelling Piltdown: The scientific fraud of the century and its solution. London: Softback Preview / Random House. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0679444440. Our Book No: 5685. $13.50.

477. Walter, Maila L. (1990). Science and cultural crisis: An intellectual biography of Percy Williams Bridgman (1882 - 1961). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the American physicist and Nobel Laureate whose pioneering work virtually created the field of high-pressure physics. He also conceived and promoted operationism, a concept that greatly influenced scientists, behavioural psychologists - and also philosophers of the logical positivism school. ISBN: 0804717966. Our Book No: 8001. $25.

478. Warren, Eve; Toll, Caroline; Sands, Paul (illustrations) (1994). The stress work book: How individuals, teams and organisations can balance pressure and performance (Reprint, corrected ed). London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear. This comprehensive, easy-to-use and accessible work book provides a wealth of practical answers to help manage stress and have fun as well. ISBN: 1857880110. Our Book No: 21142. $15.

479. Wasserman, David (editor); Wachbroit, Robert (editor) (2001). Genetics and criminal behavior (1st ed) [Cambridge studies in philosophy and public policy]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear. In this volume, a group of philosophers address basic conceptual, methodological, and ethical issues raised by genetic research on criminal behavior. ISBN: 0521627281. Our Book No: 22345. $30.

480. Watkins, Mary (1990). Invisible guests: the development of imaginal dialogues (Reprint ed). Boston: Sigo Press. 207 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, faint foxing top edge, slight edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. The author discusses development of the imagination and its health consequences from a Jungian perspective. ISBN: 0938434810. Our Book No: 21653. $30.

481. Webster, Brenda (1983). Blake's prophetic psychology. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 325 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches & text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. American scholar provides a Freudian interpretation of the obscure prophetic writings of William Blake, the English mystic poet and artist/engraver. This interpretative method renders clear many of the less attractive and annoying characteristics of Blake's later writings. ISBN: 0820306584. Our Book No: 2028. $25.

482. Weisfeld, Glenn (1999). Evolutionary principles of human adolescence [Lives in context series / Basic behavioral science]. New York: Basic Books / Perseus Books. 401 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An American psychologist presents a comprehensive treatment of adolescent development, including an evolutionary perspective, and from comparisons to other species, human cultures and historical periods. ISBN: 0813333172. Our Book No: 4119. $30.

483. Weiskrantz, Lawrence (1997). Consciousness lost and found: a neuropsychological exploration. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures. By British neuropsychologist noted for his research on blindsight and amnesia. The phenomenon of consciousness is intrinsically related to one's awareness of self, time and the physical world. We can learn about consciousness from brain-damaged patients who suffer from conditions affecting their awareness. ISBN: 0198523017. Our Book No: 5232. $25.

484. Weitz, Shirley (editor) (1974). Nonverbal communication: Readings with commentary. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 351 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0195017897. Our Book No: 9797. $15.

485. Welwood, John (2002). Toward a psychology of awakening: Buddhism, psychotherapy, and the path of personal and spiritual transformation (1st p/b ed). Boston: Shambhala. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease on back cover, printed on acid-free paper. This book looks at integrating the psychological and the spiritual sides of human existence for use in therapy and for personal growth. ISBN: 1570628238. Our Book No: 21487. $20.

486. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312039573. Our Book No: 21333. $20.

487. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st p/b ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312060017. Our Book No: 21333A. $12.

488. West, Cameron (1999). First person plural: My life as a multiple (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edgewear, owners written name on flyleaf. Autobiography of psychologist who has 24 alter personalities. About Dissociative Identity Disorder (multiple personality). ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 9245. $15.

489. West, Thomas G. (1991). The mind's eye: Visual thinkers, gifted people with learning difficulties, computer images, and the ironies of creativity. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). American computer technologist explores the curious connections between creative ability, visual thinking and dyslexia and other learning difficulties. Includes profiles of Faraday, Maxwell, Einstein, Dodgson, Poincare, Edison, Tesla, da Vinci, Churchill, Patton and Yeats. ISBN: 0879756462. Our Book No: 12173. $30.

490. Wheldall, Kevin (1975). Social behaviour: Key problems and social relevance [Social behavior] [Essential psychology series, no B1]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416820204. Our Book No: 9711. $10.

491. Wilber, Ken (1985). No boundary: Eastern and Western approaches to personal growth (Reprint ed). Boston: Shambhala Publications. 164 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, front cover and first several pages creased, remainder stripe. This is a simple yet comprehensive guide to the types of psychologies and therapies now available from both Western and Eastern sources - psychoanalysis to Zen, Gestalt to TM, existentialism to tantra. ISBN: 0394748816. Our Book No: 8282. $12.

492. Williams, Bill (Dr); Pockley, Peter (editor) (1971). The four prisons of man and other insights. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, copy 2. ABC Radio talks (Insight series) by CSIRO computer botanist on diverse topics. The four prisons by which humans acquire false attitudes are: heredity, upbringing, society and prejudice. ISBN: 064297280X. Our Book No: 9724A. $10.

493. Williams, Bill (Dr); Pockley, Peter (editor) (1971). The four prisons of man and other insights. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches. ABC Radio talks (Insight series) by CSIRO computer botanist on diverse topics. The four prisons by which humans acquire false attitudes are: heredity, upbringing, society and prejudice. ISBN: 064297280X. Our Book No: 9724. $10.

494. Williams, Moyra (1970). Brain damage and the mind [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 175 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801405. Our Book No: 15259. $10.

495. Willmott, Zillah (1977). Reality orientation: a guide to diversional therapists, nurses and all other carers to the understanding of reality orientation. City Not Stated: Melbourne: self-Published: Zillah Willmott. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1977 (internal evidence). By owner of a Melbourne nursing home and caregiving advocate, and aimed at improving the welfare of elderly patients in nursing homes. Our Book No: 2264. $15.

496. Winefield, Anthony H.; Tiggemann, Marika; Winefield, Helen R.; Goldney, Robert D. (1993). Growing up with unemployment: A longitudinal study of its psychological impact (1st ed) [Adolescence and society series]. London: Routledge. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, front cover slightly creased, top corner tip cut off from front flyleaf. Describes a major Australian prospective longitudinal study of the psychological impact of unemployment. The sample consisted of 3000 public school students in Adelaide. This book will be of interest to students of psychology and social policy, as well as all those who deal with young people. The authors are from the University of Adelaide and Flinders University. ISBN: 041507455X. Our Book No: 21465. $20.

497. Winnicott, D. W. (1985). Playing and reality (Reissue ed) [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock Publications. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover slightly scratched, rubber stamp. Originally published, 1971 - this the 1985 reprint. The noted psychoanalyst demonstrates how early play with transitional objects (dolls, teddy bears) affects later attitudes. ISBN: 0422783102. Our Book No: 2371A. $16.

498. Winson, Jonathon (1985). Brain and psyche: The biology of the unconscious. Garden City, NY: Anchor / Doubleday. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), fore-edge untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). American neuroscientist explains the Freudian unconscious in terms of brain physiology. Covers perception, memory, sleep, dreams. ISBN: 0385194250. Our Book No: 3195A. $15.

499. Witkin, Herman A.; Goodenough, Donald R. (1982). Cognitive styles: essence and origins, field dependence and field independence (Reprint ed) [Psychological issues, Monograph 51]. New York: International Universities Press. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear & edge tears), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, wear top and base of spine of dustjacket, some pencil underlining internally & pencil annotation on flyleaf, few folded page corners. In this book the authors review current ideas and research on cognitive styles. ISBN: 0823640809. Our Book No: 21287. $20.

500. Wolff, Sula (1976). Children under stress (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, slight wear along edges of spine, internal pages & edges lightly browned, small dent in back cover top edge & last few pages. Dr Sula Wolff talks about the problems that can occur in later adult life when children's needs are not met at the time a crisis happens. ISBN: 0140215484. Our Book No: 21153. $10.

501. Wolman, Benjamin B. (editor); Ullman, Montague (editor) (1984). Handbook of states of consciousness. New York: VNR: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 672 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly to moderately foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This handbook consists of cogent reviews of the entire field of human consciousness studies, including theory, manifestations, applications and neurological corollaries. Of particular interest are the discussions on rapidly expanding areas of study such as parapsychology, meditation, ultradian rhythms, hypnosis, mysticism, drug addiction, sensory deprivation, biofeedback and protoconsciousness. ISBN: 0442294565. Our Book No: 12722. $80.

502. Wood, John (editor) (1998). The virtual embodied: Presence - practice - technology. London: Routledge. 226 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, figures. Interdisciplinary contributors explore the notions of embodied knowledge and virtual reality, and broader questions about technology and human presence. ISBN: 041516026X. Our Book No: 11080. $15.

503. Woodward, W. Mary (1971). The development of behaviour [behavior] [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140802886. Our Book No: 11637. $10.

504. Woolfolk, Robert L.; Richardson, Frank C.; Lazarus, Arnold (1979). Stress, sanity and survival (1st p/b ed). London: Futura Publications. 210 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, internal pages & edges lightly browned, light foxing on reverse side of front & back covers & first two pages & last page. This book shows what stress is, and describes how to cope with it, including a unique Stress Management Training program, which teaches acceptance of stress, and the skills of relaxation, self-assertion and rational problem-solving. ISBN: 0708814913. Our Book No: 21154. $15.

505. World Health Organization (WHO) (1992). ICD-10: the ICD-10 classification of mental and behavioural disorders: clinical descriptions and diagnostic guidelines. Geneva: WHO: World Health Organization. 362 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, old price marks. Heavy. ISBN: 9241544228. Our Book No: 2372. $40.

506. Worthington, Everett L. (1999). Hope-focused marriage counseling: a guide to brief therapy (1st ed). Downer's Grove, IL: Inter-Varsity Press (IVP). 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures. Written by a Christian counselor. This book is a comprehensive manual for assisting couples over common rough spots and through serious problems in a manner that is compassionate and effective yet in a brief amount of time. ISBN: 0830815481. Our Book No: 21996. $25.

507. Wrangham, Richard; Peterson, Dale (1996). Demonic males: Apes and the origins of human violence (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, page lightly browned, minor edgewear. Looks at the evolutionary origins of violence with a dispassionate scientific authority. ISBN: 0747532338. Our Book No: 21288. $18.50.

508. Wren, Carol; Einhorn, Jay (commentary) (2000). Hanging by a twig: understanding and counseling adults with learning disabilities and ADD (1st ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket. This book brings psychotherapists and counselors into the personal dimension of learning disabilities and provides them with practical insights and guidelines for assessment and treatment. Einhorn provides a psychotherapeutic commentary. ISBN: 0393703150. Our Book No: 21912. $20.

509. Wright, Don (1997). Alan Walker: Conscience of the nation. Sydney: Openbook Publishers. 312 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, autograph (author's and subject's written name). Biography of the Methodist minister, evangelistic preacher and superintendent of the Sydney Central Mission. He founded of the pioneering Life Line telephone counselling service. ISBN: 0859108368. Our Book No: 14501. $26.50.

510. Wright, Elizabeth (1984). Psychoanalytic criticism: theory in practice (1st ed) [New accents series]. London: Methuen. 208 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book examines the relationship of psychoanalytic theory to the theories of literature and the arts. ISBN: 0416326609. Our Book No: 22374. $20.

511. Wright, John C.; Wright Lashnits, Judi (with) (1999). The dog who would be king: tales and surprising lessons from a pet psychologist (1st ed). Emmaus: Rodale Press. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches, tiny scuff mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A delightful and revealing collection of real-life stories from an American pioneer in the field of applied animal behavior. ISBN: 1579540023. Our Book No: 22480. $20.

512. Zarkowska, Ewa; Clements, John (1988). Problem behaviour in people with severe learning difficulties: A practical guide to a constructional approach [Problem behavior]. London: Croom Helm. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover corner creased. Two English clinical psychologists describe the difficulties in applying behaviour modification techniques to mentally handicapped children. The authors teach new clinical skills that provide long-term resolution of behavioural problems. Of particular interest to residential care staff, psychologists and nurses. ISBN: 0709930143. Our Book No: 2409. $25.

513. Zuckerman, Marvin (1991). Psychobiology of personality [Problems in the behavioural sciences]. New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 482 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book explores the biological basis of individual differences in personality, from the role of genes to the structure, chemistry, and function of the brain and peripheral nervous system. Written with consideration for persons with little background in the biological sciences. ISBN: 0521359422. Our Book No: 21367. $25.