BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0817

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 1: AUTHOR A - L) ** BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES ** BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES ** COGNITION ** COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY.
268 Items.

See also: ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY (PART 2: AUTHOR M - Z ) ** SOCIETY (SOCIOLOGY) ** ACADEMIC HEALTH & MEDICINE ** SELF-HELP.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.84, 0.42 PStg or 0.58 Euros, approx).
This list updated: AUGUST 17, 2008.



1. Aamodt, Michael G (1996). Applied industrial - organizational psychology (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 568 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables, figures, very slight wear on corners, one internal page has the bottom corner missing. Accessible, lively, conversational, and humorous, this book will help you to write a job description, a rejection letter , a resume. There are many on-the-job examples and anecdotes. ISBN: 0534338801. Our Book No: 21302. $30.

2. Abbott, Simon (editor) (1971). The prevention of racial discrimination in Britain [UNITAR series, no. 4]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 502 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve: Jacket: edgewear, reverse side lightly browned. The first book of a proposed series of studies of multiracial societies and the effectiveness of measures to prevent racial discrimination. Published on behalf of the United Nations Institute for Training and Research, and the Institute of Race Relations. ISBN: 0192181998. Our Book No: 6975. $25.

3. Ackerman, Diane (1990). A natural history of the senses (1st ed). London: Chapmans. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A vibrant celebration of our ability to smell, hear, taste, see and touch. Poet, pilot, naturalist, journalist, essayist and explorer Diane Ackerman takes each of the five senses in turn and weaves together scientific fact with lore, literary allusion and voluptuous description. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in learning more about the power of all our senses. ISBN: 1855925079. Our Book No: 21308. $20.

4. Adams, Howard (1993). The search for wholeness: a gestalt approach to the unitary understanding of the human process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412. $20.

5. Adams, Howard (1993). The search for wholeness: a gestalt approach to the unitary understanding of the human process. Springwood, NSW: Gestalt Institute of Australia. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Written by the founder of the Gestalt Institute (Blue Mountains), and an honorary fellow of the University of Western Sydney. He has 70 years experience as a student of gestalt therapy. ISBN: 064616239X. Our Book No: 11412A. $20.

6. Aiello, Theresa (1999). Child and adolescent treatment for social work practice: A relational perspective for beginning clinicians. New York: Free Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in fine dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book by an American academic social worker (25 years experience) fills a need because of recent focus by social workers on child and adolescent issues. She integrates relational psychoanalytic techniques with social thought, and addresses the kinds of severe trauma that are found during treatment. ISBN: 0684843935. Our Book No: 5336. $27.50.

7. Ainsworth-Smith, Ian; Speck, Peter (1984). Letting go: caring for the dying and bereaved (1st, reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. Two hospital chaplains compellingly describe the process of grief which precedes and follows death. They show how both the dying and bereaved need to 'let go' of those they love. They cover the death of a baby, an adolescent, an elderly person, sudden death, the death of a marriage partner, and facing one's own death. Grief is seen as an opportunity spiritual growth. ISBN: 0281038619. Our Book No: 6148. $10.

8. Alland, Alexander (1969). Evolution and human behavior [human behaviour] [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock Publications. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0422725706. Our Book No: 5371. $10.

9. Anderson, Barry F. (1975). The psychology experiment: An introduction to the scientific method (2nd, reprint ed). Belmont, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 9932. $10.

10. Anderson, Jonathon (1976). Psycholinguistic experiments in foreign language testing. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). By Australian academic, who conducted research in Fiji and southeast Asia. ISBN: 0702208892. Our Book No: 4509. $45.

11. Anthony, Maggy (1990). The Valkyries: The women around Jung. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The stories of the group of women who were not only influenced by Jung, but also had a crucial influence on him (including his mother, wife, Esther Harding, Jolande Jacobi, Marie-Louise von Franz, Dion Fortune). ISBN: 1852301872. Our Book No: 11997. $18.50.

12. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and memory: clinical and legal controversies (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $50.

13. Argyle, Michael (1990). The psychology of interpersonal behaviour (4th ed). London: Penguin Books. 336 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, edges and internal pages lightly browned (aged), small crease bottom corner front cover. This book has become widely used as an introductory textbook of social psychology. The author has extensively revised his text to incorporate new developments in the field. ISBN: 0140135464. Our Book No: 21366. $15.

14. Argyle, Michael; Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin (1975). The social psychology of religion (Revised ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket (price clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, small stain top corner of jacket. This book has been rewritten and revised since it was first published in 1958, titled Religious Behaviour. A lot of new research has appeared since that date, which throws new light on the nature and origins of religious behaviour, beliefs and experience. ISBN: 0710079974. Our Book No: 20984. $20.

15. Arieti, Silvano (1976). Creativity: The magic synthesis. New York: Basic Books. 448 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover lightly browned. ISBN: 0465014445. Our Book No: 11422. $12.

16. Aronson, Elliot (1992). The social animal (6th ed). New York: W. H. Freeman. 485 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white sketches, minor edgewear, very faint foxing around edges, few small creases in front cover. This is a compelling introduction to modern social psychology. New to this edition are: a chapter on social cognition, an expanded discussion of intimate relations, discussions of important recent studies, and new examples that show the relevance of social psychology to recent events. ISBN: 071672166X. Our Book No: 21271. $25.

17. Aronson, Elliot; Wilson, Timothy D.; Akert, Robin M. (1997). Social psychology (2nd ed). New York: Longman. 593 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white cartoons, figures, slight wear on corners of front & back covers, minor wear top & base of spine. Heavy. Balancing classic research with today's most pertinent studies, this book tells the story of social psychology in a way that is both practical and engrossing. ISBN: 0673999297. Our Book No: 21247. $40.

18. Atrens, Dale (1988). Don't diet (1st ed). Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. By academic psychobiologist, University of Sydney. A physiological explanation of why fatness is not due to overeating and under-exercise, and does not cause early heart disease. ISBN: 0867534028. Our Book No: 6067. $15.

19. Ayllon, Teodoro; Azrin, Nathan (1969). The token economy: A motivational system for therapy and rehabilitation [Century psychology series]. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, pages lightly browned, pencil indentations on front cover. This book is about behavioral problems in an institutional setting. It is aimed at nurses, recreational therapists, vocational therapists, rehabilitation counselors, and anyone who works in a caring field. Our Book No: 20436. $15.

20. Babkin, B. P. (1974). Pavlov: a biography (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 365 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover creased, cover scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, edgewear. Originally published, 1949. Biography of the Nobel-Prize-winning Russian physiologist who discovered the conditioned reflex during experiments with dogs. ISBN: 0226033732. Our Book No: 9644A. $11.50.

21. Back, Kurt W. (1973). Beyond words: The story of sensitivity training and the encounter movement. Baltimore: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 014021724X. Our Book No: 6303. $10.

22. Bakal, Donald A. (1979). Psychology and medicine: Psychobiological dimensions of health and illness. New York: Springer Publishing. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, black & white sketches, figures, texta mark on flyleaf, rear cover creased. This volume will be helpful to students preparing for the health professions as well as to psychology students and practitioners. ISBN: 0826125816. Our Book No: 20274. $10.

23. Bakan, Paul (editor) (1966). Attention. New York: Insight / Van Nostrand. 226 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, edgewear, rubber stamp, sticker. Discussion about attention, an enduring problem in cognitive psychology. Our Book No: 11338. $10.

24. Baker, Robert A. (1992). Hidden memories: Voices and visions from within. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 373 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), bottom edge slightly bumped, rubber stamps. A skeptical examination of alleged supernatural experiences of the mind, in particular hidden memories (cryptomnesia). ISBN: 0879756845. Our Book No: 10417. $25.

25. Baldwin, Louis (1984). Oneselves: Multiple personalities, 1811 - 1981. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 163 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Collection of historical and modern accounts and writings about multiple personality. ISBN: 0899501249. Our Book No: 7530. $50.

26. Banyard, Philip; Grayson, Andrew (1996). Introducing psychological research: Sixty studies that shape psychology [60 studies] (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 506 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0333620054. Our Book No: 11433. $30.

27. Barash, David (2001). Understanding violence (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. The author talks about the many forms of violence and how we see violence in society. ISBN: 020531662X. Our Book No: 21357. $35.

28. Barbato, Michael (2002). Caring for the dying (1st ed). Sydney: McGraw Hill. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, internal pages excellent. This book explores the extraordinary experience of caring for a loved one who is dying, looking at the practicalities of everyday and long-term care. The author approaches this confronting, sensitive subject with a unique, thoughtful understanding of both carer and cared for in this enlightening, insightful book. ISBN: 0074712144. Our Book No: 22446. $35.

29. Barber, Paul J.; Legge, David (1976). Perception and information [Essential psychology series, no A4]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0416820409. Our Book No: 9708. $10.

30. Bartholomew, Robert E.; Evans, Hilary (2004). Panic attacks: media manipulation and mass delusion (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. A vivid and searching book that reveals the entertaining history of the effects of news stories, media hype and urban myths on the popular imagination. It will appeal to anyone interested in the mass media, unexplained phenomena and human suggestibility. ISBN: 0750937858. Our Book No: 21989. $30.

31. Baumeister, Roy F. (editor) (1986). Public self and private self (1st ed) [Springer series in social psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 254 pp. Hardback octavo, very good condition, figures, top & base spine slightly bumped, tiny tear top spine, shop stamp front pastedown, owner's written name. Are the public self and private self related? This volume addresses this question. The discussion covers topics surrounding how the self's two parts interact. ISBN: 0387963030. Our Book No: 22228. $80.

32. Baur, Susan (1988). Hypochondria: Woeful imaginings (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A mixture of medical history, popular science and intelligent general reflection on this mysterious ailment. ISBN: 0520067517. Our Book No: 20380. $15.

33. Belau, Linda (editor); Ramadanovic, Petar (editor) (2001). Topologies of trauma: Essays on the limit of knowledge and memory. New York: Other Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in fine dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. These essays explore the mental geography of trauma - its forms, causes and possibilities for resolution, particularly the role of memory and repetition during psychoanalysis. Also discusses the relevance to the philosophy of knowlege and literature. ISBN: 1892746972. Our Book No: 12126. $50.

34. Benjamin, Ludy T. Jr (editor); Daniel, Robert S. (editor); Brewer, Charles L. (editor) (1985). Handbook for teaching introductory psychology. Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 234 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables. Provides a readily accessible collection of articles on teaching introductory psychology. ISBN: 0898595614. Our Book No: 20517. $20.

35. Bergland, Richard; Bromley, Kate (illustrations) (1985). The fabric of mind. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white sketches. About revolutionary new research linking brain and mind via hormones. By neurosurgeon, Melbourne University. ISBN: 0140074600. Our Book No: 6933. $12.

36. Berkowitz, Leonard (1964). The development of motives and values in the child (Reprint ed). New York: Basic Books. 114 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 2947. $15.

37. Bertocci, P. A. (Peter Anthony) (1988). The person and primary emotions (1st ed) [Recent research in psychology series]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, very minor annotation one page, minor edgewear, few slight creases covers. An academic psychological and philosophical text the describes the role of the person in the primary emotions. ISBN: 0387968121. Our Book No: 22238. $80.

38. Bettelheim, Bruno (1988 (1975)). The uses of enchantment: the meaning and importance of fairy tales (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 328 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author has written this book to help adults become aware of the irreplaceable importance of fairy tales. He shows how children may make use of fairy tales to cope with their baffling emotions, whether they be feelings of smallness and helplessness, or mysteries of the outside world. ISBN: 0140551352. Our Book No: 22147. $15.

39. Biddle, Stuart J. H. (editor); Fox, Kenneth R. (editor); Boutcher, Stephen H. (editor) (2001). Physical activity and psychological well-being (Reprint ed). New York: Routledge. 205 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, fore-edge bumped, internally excellent. An important resource for people in the health services. The book is also an invaluable source for students in sport and exercise science. ISBN: 0415234816. Our Book No: 20316. $45.

40. Bignall, C. E. (1972). The intuitive faculty. New Romney, Kent: Churches Fellowship for Psychical and Spiritual Studies (CFPSS). 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. Our Book No: 7052. $10.

41. Blackmore, Susan (1982). Beyond the body: An investigation of out-of-the-body experiences. London: Heinemann. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A scientific review of out-of-body experiences (OBEs) by British psychologist and parapsychologist. ISBN: 0434074705. Our Book No: 4559. $25.

42. Blalock, Hubert M. Jr (1969). Theory construction from verbal to mathematical formulations [Methods of social science series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 180 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0139133437. Our Book No: 12051. $11.50.

43. Block, Ned (editor) (1982). Imagery (Reprint ed). Cambridge: MIT Press. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, spine scuffed, minor foxing along top edge. An introductory text-book on mental imagery. ISBN: 0262520729. Our Book No: 20609. $20.

44. Bloom, Bernard L. (1988). Health psychology: A psychosocial perspective (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 451 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, very minor bumping to top and base of spine possibly caused during printing. This volume looks at the newly developing field of health psychology from a psychosocial point of view. ISBN: 0133847691. Our Book No: 21335. $30.

45. Blowers, Geoffrey H. (editor); Turtle, Alison M. (editor) (1987). Psychology moving east: the status of Western psychology in Asia and Oceania [Westview special studies series]. Boulder / Sydney: Westview Press / Sydney University Press. 362 pp. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, very good plus condition, typewritten-style text, old price marks. Psychologists from 19 countries in Asia and Oceania report, from a socio-historical perspective, the expansion of Western psychology into the region at both the academic and professional level. ISBN: 0424001276. Our Book No: 2940. $20.

46. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched hand open hand: A modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074. $25.

47. Blundell, John (1975). Physiological psychology [Essential psychology series, no A2]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps, copy 2. ISBN: 0416819508. Our Book No: 5510A. $10.

48. Bordens, Kenneth S.; Abbott, Bruce B. (1995). Research design and methods: a process approach (Third ed). Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 620 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, appendices. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A popular lucid exposition of research methods and statistics, with focus on psychological research. Includes a useful chapter (not often found) on the role of theory. ISBN: 1559344091. Our Book No: 1777. $30.

49. Borger, Robert (editor); Cioffi, Frank (editor) (1978). Explanation in the behavioural sciences (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 520 pp. Paperback octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label only), very good condition, faint pencil impressions on cover. ISBN: 0521099056. Our Book No: 2396. $20.

50. Bowden, Charles L.; Burstein, Alvin G. (1979). Psychosocial basis of medical practice: An introduction to human behaviour (2nd ed). Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, bookplate (review copy), owner's written name. Textbook by two academics (psychiatrist and psychologist) from the University of Texas. ISBN: 0683009923. Our Book No: 12161. $10.

51. Boy, Angelo V.; Pine, Gerald J. (1982). Client-centered counseling: A renewal [Client-centred counselling: A renewal]. Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 277 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. A textbook of humanistic counselling in the tradition of Carl Rogers, which has evolved into a person-centred viewpoint that has broader application. ISBN: 0205076394. Our Book No: 4353. $20.

52. Brammer, Lawrence M.; Shostrom, Everett L.; Abrego, Philip J. (1993). Therapeutic counseling and psychotherapy (6th ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall International. 402 pp. Hardback wide octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, figures, minor pencil annotation some internal pages. The authors have each contributed from their unique experience to this common approach to counseling and psychotherapy. ISBN: 0139128174. Our Book No: 22226. $25.

53. Brannon, Linda; Feist, Jess (1992). Health psychology: An introduction to behavior and health [behaviour and health] (2nd ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 544 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, tables, black & white text-photos, owner's written name on flyleaf. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Textbook for health psychology students. The 2nd edition incorporates more information about behavioral medicine. The tables, figures and many photos make this a great book to own. ISBN: 0534165362. Our Book No: 21289. $30.

54. Breton, Sue (1999). Depression: Your questions answered (Reprint ed) [Element guide series]. Melbourne: Element / Penguin. 115 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By Welsh clinical psychologist. ISBN: 1852307757. Our Book No: 11270. $12.

55. Brewer, Charles L. (editor); Smith, Randolph (editor) (1993 - 1997). Teaching of Psychology (The Official Journal of the Division on the Teaching of Psychology, American Psychological Association) (17 issues). Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. Each issue: 60 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), very good plus condition, figures, tables. Very heavy (over 3 Kg). Consists of volumes 20 (1-4), 21 (1-4), 22 (1-4), 23 (1-4), 24 (1). Our Book No: 12417. $150.

56. Broadbent, D. E. (1965). Behaviour [Behavior] (Reprint ed). London: University Paperbacks / Methuen. 215 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 11541. $10.

57. Brome, Vincent (1982). Ernest Jones: Freud's alter ego. London: Caliban. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker mark, old price marks. Biography of the controversial British translator of Sigmund Freud's works. This comprehensive biography is based on numerous letters and private papers. Jones was a close associate of Freud for 30 years, and became a power behind the throne to the extent of manipulating psychoanalytic history. ISBN: 0904573974. Our Book No: 1933. $13.50.

58. Brome, Vincent (1985). Jung: man and myth (Reprint ed). London: Paladin. 327 pp. Paperback, very good condition. The first full-length biography of the controversial psychiatrist and remarkable intellect who disowned Freud and developed his own school of thought. ISBN: 0586083618. Our Book No: 11965. $13.50.

59. Brookes, Martin (2004). Extreme measures: the dark visions and bright ideas of Francis Galton (1st US ed). New York: Bloomsbury. 298 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in fine dustjacket), black & white sketches. A lively and unorthodox biography of one of the Victorian era's most eccentric and prolific scientists whose talents ranged widely (geneticist, psychologist, statistician). Sir Francis Galton kick-started the nature-nurture debate, and took hereditary determinism to its darkest extreme. The author examines his scientific legacy and takes a fascinating look into the origins of modern human genetics. ISBN: 1582344817. Our Book No: 21640. $28.50.

60. Broome, Annabel K. (editor) (1989). Health psychology: processes and applications (1st ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 498 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, top spine bumped, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0412332108. Our Book No: 7863. $18.

61. Broome, Annabel K. (editor) (1993). Health psychology: Processes and applications (Reprint ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 498 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, owner's written name title page. This book considers those processes which contribute to illness, e.g stress and existing health beliefs, and also considers how health professionals manage sick people. (Originally published in 1989.). ISBN: 0412332108. Our Book No: 7863A. $20.

62. Brown, D. G. (1968). Action (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edge tears on dustjacket, minor edgewear on dustjacket, faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, minor bumping top corner front cover, edges of book lightly foxed. This book gives an account of action in which the peculiarities of human action find their place in nature. Concepts common to morality, psychology, and history are discussed. Our Book No: 21850. $20.

63. Brown, L. B. (1987). The psychology of religious belief (1st ed). London: Academic Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, small crease on front cover, small biro mark on title page top corner. This book looks at empirical studies of religious belief, and the contexts within which they are to be understood. The approach throughout assumes that a psychological perspective is relevant for understanding religious responsiveness and the consequences of holding any religious beliefs. ISBN: 0121363562. Our Book No: 21104. $50.

64. Brown, L. B. (editor); Hood Jr, Ralph W. (editor); Malony, H. Newton (editor) (1991 - 1993). International Journal for the Psychology of Religion (4 issues). Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. na pp. Each issue: Paperback trade, very good plus condition, about 72 pages. Consists of volume 1(1) (1991), 2(2 - 4) (1992), 3(1) (1993). Our Book No: 12401. $40.

65. Brown, Robert; Bute, Stanley; Ford, Peter (1986). Social workers at risk: The prevention and management of violence (1st ed) [Practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Education. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly yellowed. This book is designed to help social work staff avoid becoming the victims of violence in their work and to respond appropriately in situations in which violence is offered. ISBN: 0333376676. Our Book No: 20403. $25.

66. Bruer, John T. (1999). The myth of the first three years: A new understanding of early brain development and lifelong learning. New York: Free Press. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in fine dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Criticism of the prevailing fad that the first year's of a baby's life determine future success in life. ISBN: 0684851849. Our Book No: 8086. $15.

67. Buelow, George D.; Buelow, Sidne A. (1998). Psychotherapy in chemical dependence treatment: a practical and integrative approach (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, worksheets, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover, internal pages excellent. A useful nuts-and-bolts guide to psychotherapy with chemically dependent clients. Based on over 20 years of counseling experience, the authors thorough book is designed to give helping professionals the information they need to about the problems, techniques and practicalities of chemical dependency treatment. ISBN: 0534261183. Our Book No: 22264. $30.

68. Bulkeley, Kelly (1999). Visions of the night: Dreams, religion and psychology [SUNY series in dream studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. For anyone interested in learning about dreaming, imagination, and the newest frontiers in the dialogue between religion and science, this book promises to be a welcome resource. ISBN: 0791442845. Our Book No: 20271. $20.

69. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some internal pages (manufacture error), internal pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18.

70. Burnes, Bernard (1994). Managing change: a strategic approach to organisational development and renewal (Reprint ed). London: Pitman Publishing. 322 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The primary aim of this textbook is to provide management students and practising managers with an understanding of, and a guide to, managing the complexities of organisational change effectively. This accessible textbook is written for undergraduates and postgraduates taking a course on managing change. ISBN: 027303376X. Our Book No: 22499. $30.

71. Burt, Cyril (1948). The young delinquent: Volume One (Reprint ed). London: University of London Press. 662 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, tables, black & white photos, edgewear, spine loose, owner's written name, tiny spots on bottom edge, covers have rubbing to edges. Discusses the psychology of juvenile crime. This volume is 1 of a series of 3 books. Our Book No: 21261. $10.

72. Butler, Gillian; McManns, Freda (1998). Psychology: A very short introduction. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 138 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. Stimulating, accessible introduction to psychology. ISBN: 0192853236. Our Book No: 9276A. $12.

73. Byram, Michael (editor); Nichols, Adam (editor); Stevens, David (editor) (2001). Developing intercultural competence in practice [Languages for intercultural communication and education, no 1]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 283 pp. Paperback, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1853595365. Our Book No: 9398. $30.

74. Callan, Victor; Gallois, Cynthia; Noller, Patricia (1986). Social psychology (1st ed). Sydney: HBJ: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 330 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, black & white text-photos, copy 2. By psychologists, University of Queensland. ISBN: 0729502589. Our Book No: 1863A. $25.

75. Capps, Donald (editor) (2001). Freud and Freudians on religion: A reader. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0300082010. Our Book No: 11738. $20.

76. Caratelli, Giulio (1994). Psicologia psicoanalisi parapsicologia [written in Italian language]. Roma / Rome: Sovera. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of papers from Italian parapsychology journals about the psychological and psychoanalytic aspects of parapsychology. ISBN: 8881240157. Our Book No: 11108. $30.

77. Casti, John L. (2000). Paradigms lost: Images of man in the mirror of science (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 566 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition. A unique and penetrating study of humankind, from our biochemical origins to our present role as observers in the universe. Each chapter is constructed in the form of a trial, with conventional scientific wisdom as the Prosecution, and alternative views put forward by the Defence. The author then steps in to act as juror. ISBN: 0349105448. Our Book No: 4824. $16.50.

78. Catalano, Ellen Mohr; Webb, Wilse (contributions); Walsh, James (contributions); Morin, Charles (contributions) (1996). Getting to sleep: Simple, effective methods for falling and staying asleep, getting the rest you need, and awakening refreshed and renewed (4th ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, flyleaf creased, cover slightly lifted. Ellen Catalano heads a team of four contributing authors - practicing clinicians and researchers - whose combined expertise has produced the first step-by-step guide to getting to sleep. ISBN: 0934986932. Our Book No: 20491. $11.50.

79. Chasin, Richard (editor); Grunebaum, Henry (editor); Herzig, Margaret (editor) (1990). One couple, four realities: Multiple perspectives on couple therapy. New York: Guilford Press. 420 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in fine dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An outgrowth of a conference at Harvard Medical School, this is the first book on couple and family therapy to combine a range of clinical theories with a single case discussion. ISBN: 0898624371. Our Book No: 7875. $25.

80. Chisholm, James S. (1999). Death hope and sex: Steps to an evolutionary ecology of mind and morality (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, corner creased on back cover, biro mark on one page. Shows how and why human nature is what it is. Evolutionary theory can help us see better what we need to do to improve the human condition. A great book, this will be a source of discussion, inspiration and debate. ISBN: 0521597080. Our Book No: 20459. $18.50.

81. Christensen, Larry B.; Stoup, Charles M. (1986). Introduction to statistics for the social and behavioral sciences [behavioural sciences] (1st ed). Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 566 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, slight edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0534056105. Our Book No: 9936. $20.

82. Claridge, Gordon (1972). Drugs and human behaviour [Drugs and human behavior]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140211519. Our Book No: 2109. $10.

83. Claridge, Gordon (1985). Origins of mental illness (1st ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 213 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, small stain bottom edge front cover, bottom corner creased front cover. Gordon Claridge examines the major forms of abnormality. ISBN: 0631144730. Our Book No: 21226. $25.

84. Clarke, Angus (editor) (1994). Genetic counselling: Practice and principles [Genetic counseling]. London: Routledge. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0415082587. Our Book No: 11573. $20.

85. Clarke, Angus (editor) (1994). Genetic counselling: Practice and principles [Genetic counseling]. London: Routledge. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0415082587. Our Book No: 11573A. $20.

86. Clifford, Geraldine Joncich (1984). Edward L. Thorndike: the sane positivist. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 634 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Biography of the American psychologist who pioneered intelligence testing. ISBN: 0819560928. Our Book No: 11402. $25.

87. Cochrane, Raymond (1983). The social creation of mental illness (1st ed) [Longman applied psychology]. New York: Longman. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, crease in front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name & contact details, page edges lightly browned. Examines the major social factors that determine mental health and how these factors influence the individual. ISBN: 0582296137. Our Book No: 20904. $25.

88. Cohen, David (1987). The development of play (1st ed). New York: New York University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The popular science writer explains the nature and development of play in children. ISBN: 0814714056. Our Book No: 12338. $20.

89. Cohen, David (1991). Aftershock: The psychological and political consequences of disaster (1st ed). London: Paladin. 237 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, internal pages & edges lightly browned. Hard-hitting and compelling, this book is a fascinating investigation into the psychological and political aftermath of disaster. ISBN: 0586090738. Our Book No: 6176. $12.

90. Coles, Robert (1973). Erik H. Erikson: The growth of his work. London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 440 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Heavy. Biography of the life and work of the famous American psychoanalyst, born in Germany of Danish parents. ISBN: 0285647148. Our Book No: 10635. $30.

91. Coombs, Clyde H.; Dawes, Robyn M.; Tversky, Amos (1970). Mathematical psychology: An elementary introduction [Prentice-Hall series in mathematical psychology]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 419 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (pocket, spine label, heavy rubber stamps), good plus condition only, no internal student markings. Heavy. An introductory university textbook based on mathematical psychology courses taught by acknowledged experts at the University of Michigan. ISBN: 0135621577. Our Book No: 12172. $30.

92. Cooper Marcus, Clare; Marcus, Clare Cooper (1997). House as a mirror of self: exploring the deeper meaning of home (1st p/b ed). Berkeley, CA: Conari Press. 297 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, slight crease cover. This book is about people and their homes. It presents an unprecedented psychological examination of our relationship to where we live (particularly our homes), interwoven with compelling personal stories of the search for a place for the soul. ISBN: 1573240761. Our Book No: 22195. $35.

93. Coopersmith, Stanley (1967). The antecedents of self-esteem (Reprint ed). San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 283 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, tables, few pages creased, minor pencil annotation, otherwise internally clean without markings. A classic of psychological research. American psychologist explores the antecedents and consequences of self-esteem. He describes conceptual and methodological issues that have hindered previous investigations. An appendix contains his famous Self-Esteem Inventory. Our Book No: 12246. $20.

94. Coren, Stanley; Walker, Janet; Le Tan, Pierre (illustrations) (1997). What do dogs know? (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 115 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), blue-tinted sketches. By Canadian professor of psychology, amd author of "The Intelligence of Dogs". Many profound insights into what your dog is really thinking, based on research findings. ISBN: 06984848600. Our Book No: 8864. $10.

95. Cormier, Sherry; Hackney, Harold (2004). Counseling strategies and interventions (Sixth ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon / Pearson Education. 220 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, front free flyleaf corner large square-clipped, otherwise superb condition. ISBN: 0205370527. Our Book No: 12707. $30.

96. Corr, Charles A.; Nabe, Clyde M.; Corr, Donna M. (1993). Death and dying life and living (1st paperback ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. About 530 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0534211380. Our Book No: 9752. $25.

97. Cox, Carol Lynn (editor); Reyes-Hughes, Adrian (editor); Norman, Sue (foreword) (2001). Clinical effectiveness in practice (1st ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. The authors combine solid evidence with guidelines for practice to show how a real difference can be made to the delivery of care. This text is a balanced resource for all health care professionals wishing to enhance their practice, and a guide for students to help them understand how clinically effective care is delivered in practice. ISBN: 0333804554. Our Book No: 21128. $30.

98. Cozby, Paul C. (1996). Methods in behavioral research [Methods in behavioural research] (6th ed). Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 335 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, tables, appendices. ISBN: 1559346590. Our Book No: 19184. $20.

99. Crain, Robert; Weisman, Carol Sachs (1972). Discrimination, personality, and achievement: A survey of northern blacks [Quantitative studies in social relations series]. New York: Seminar Press. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, top edge slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A study of the hypothesis that white racism creates in African-Americans a personality functioning as a defense against racism, thus preventing personal success. ISBN: 0128172509. Our Book No: 8190. $17.50.

100. Cravens, Hamilton (1988). The triumph of evolution: The heredity - environment controversy, 1900-1941 (1st p/b ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. Hamilton Cravens challenges widespread belief to argue that the impact of evolutionary ideas on American culture and science has been greater since the collapse of social Darwinism. ISBN: 0801837421. Our Book No: 20452. $18.50.

101. Cronbach, Lee J. (1960). Essentials of psychological testing (2nd ed). New York: Harper & Brothers. 650 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Our Book No: 1762. $25.

102. Dalton, Peggy (1994). Counselling people with communication problems (1st p/b ed) [Counselling in practice series]. London: Sage Publications. 164 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Provides a practical guide for those working with people who experience disorders of speech, language, voice and fluency. She explores the effects on the perspn's sense of self, relationships and perceptions of the world. ISBN: 0803988958. Our Book No: 3295. $25.

103. Daniels, Jessie (1997). White lies: Race, class, gender and sexuality in white supremacist discourse (1st ed). New York: Routledge. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, tiny bump top of cover near spine. This book explores white supremacist ideology in USA through an analysis of over 300 publications from a variety of organizations. ISBN: 0415912903. Our Book No: 20466. $20.

104. Dantzer, Robert (1993). The psychosomatic delusion: why the mind is not the source of all our ills (1st English Translation ed). New York: Free Press. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, faint foxing top edge. Drawing on exciting new work on such topics as stress and immune function, the author offers the first lively and accessible but scientific and up-to-date introduction to the interaction of mind and body in health and wellness. This is a fascinating history of psychosomatic medicine in which he details some of the strange theories about the body once held to be true. ISBN: 0029069378. Our Book No: 21976. $30.

105. David-Menard, Monique; Porter, Catherine (translation); Lukacher, Ned (foreword) (1989). Hysteria from Freud to Lacan: Body and language in psychoanalysis. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0801496179. Our Book No: 4014. $22.50.

106. Deutscher, Max (1983). Subjecting and objecting (1st ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight browning to edges. Professor Deutscher aims to leave the reader with a sense of continual resolving of thought about objectivity, rather than a fixed or final solution. ISBN: 0702218510. Our Book No: 21056. $15.

107. Diamond, Jared (1992). The rise and fall of the third chimpanzee (How our animal heritage affects the way we live) (Reprint ed). London: Vintage / Random House. 360 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, slight crease down spine. Survey of human life-cycle, culture, sexuality and destructive urges (influenced by our animal origins). Notes that 98% of human genes are shared with two species of chimpanzee. ISBN: 0099913801. Our Book No: 21669. $15.

108. Dolnick, Edward (1998). Madness on the couch: Blaming the victim in the heyday of psychoanalysis (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), inside front & rear cover damaged under dustjacket (removal of library cover). The author contends that talk-therapy has done much more harm than good. Psychoanalysis involves blaming the victim and family for what we now know are essentially biological disorders. ISBN: 0684824973. Our Book No: 20303. $15.

109. Duckworth, Jane; Anderson, Wayne (1987). MMPI interpretation manual for counselors and clinicians (3rd, reprint ed). Muncie, IN: Accelerated Development Inc. 388 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, spine very slightly faded. ISBN: 0915202573. Our Book No: 11424. $25.

110. Durso, Francis T.; Mellgren, Roger L. (1989). Thinking about research: Methods and tactics of the behavioral scientist (1st p/b ed). St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. 417 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, figures, work frames, few scratches front & back covers, few tiny dents front cover, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased last few pages, internal pages clean. This textbook will help the student understand, design, analyze, communicate, criticize, and appreciate behavioural research. ISBN: 0314475982. Our Book No: 21424. $10.

111. Ehrenwald, Jan; Murphy, Gardner (foreword) (1947). Telepathy and medical psychology (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly edge faded, edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good minus dustjacket), flyleaf very lightly browned, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A psychiatrist examines interaction of ESP and health. Collectible book feature: Reverse side of dustjacket is an old map (a post-war economy measure). Our Book No: 4086. $30.

112. Eibl-Eibesfeldt, Irenaus; Strachan, Geoffrey (translation) (1973). Love and hate: On the natural history of basic behaviour patterns. London: University Paperbacks / Methuen. 263 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. By Viennese ethologist and a pupil of Konrad Lorenz. Translated from German. ISBN: 0416702503. Our Book No: 10028. $12.50.

113. Elkin, Michael (1990). Families under the influence: Changing alcoholic patterns (Reprint ed). New York: Norton. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A family therapist shows how alcoholic families develop, how they train their members, and how a therapist can interrupt their lemming-like march to disaster. He outlines a clear, effective approach to treatment of alcoholic families, based on the family systems intervention of such practitioners as Mara Selvini Palazzoli, John Weakland, Jay Haley and Milton Erickson. ISBN: 0393306704. Our Book No: 14681. $10.

114. Ellis, Albert; Yeagher, Raymond J. (1989). Why some therapies don't work: The dangers of transpersonal psychology (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very faint foxing top edge of book & reverse side of dustjacket, front flap creased, minor edgewear on dustjacket, light foxing on end pastedowns & front & back free flyleaves. A skeptical evaluation of transpersonal psychotherapy. The author (a psychologist) instead favours his rational-emotive therapy (RET), a form of cognitive therapy for restructuring negative thoughts. ISBN: 0879754710. Our Book No: 5895. $25.

115. Elton, Diana; Stanley, Gordon; Burrows, Graham; Hilgard, Ernest (foreword) (1983). Psychological control of pain. Sydney: Grune & Stratton. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors are Australian academic psychologists and a psychiatrist. ISBN: 0808916114. Our Book No: 19040. $30.

116. Epstein, June; Clark, Graeme M. (foreword) (1989). The story of the bionic ear. Melbourne: Hyland House. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, spine very slightly faded. The story of a marvelous Australian invention, the cochlear implant, an electronic device placed in the ear to enable deaf people to hear again. ISBN: 0947062548. Our Book No: 12940. $12.

117. Estes, W. K. (editor) (1978). Human information processing [Handbook of learning and cognitive processes, volume 5]. Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 337 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0470263105. Our Book No: 5287. $30.

118. Evans, Chris (Christopher) (1978). Psychology: A dictionary of the mind, brain and behaviour. London: Arrow Books. 416 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, front cover slightly creased, sticker, tick mark. ISBN: 0099180707. Our Book No: 11855. $10.

119. Evers, L. H. (1968). Fall among thieves (1st ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears in dustjacket, small marks on back of dustjacket. About his seven years experience as a prison psychologist. Our Book No: 13443. $13.

120. Eysenck, Hans J. & Michael W. (1985). Personality and individual differences: A natural science approach. New York: Plenum Press. 424 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, top edge moderately foxed. Jacket: sticker & scratches on rear cover, small edge tears. Two respected British psychologists provide a fascinating study of personality and individual differences deals with the historical development of the concepts involved, intelligence and temperament - and genetic, biological and behavioural factors. ISBN: 0306418444. Our Book No: 2016. $150.

121. Farber, Susan L. (1981). Identical twins reared apart: A reanalysis. New York: Basic Books. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A pioneering study of identical (monozygotic) twins who were separated soon after birth. Such twins provide unique indicators about what human characteristics are genetic (hereditary) and which are caused by environment (the nature - nurture debate). ISBN: 0465032281. Our Book No: 1084. $22.50.

122. Feldman, David Henry; Goldsmith, Lynn T. (1986). Nature's gambit: Child prodigies and the development of human potential (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket. A leading psychologist discusses a ten-year-study of six remarkable children. ISBN: 0465048617. Our Book No: 21393. $20.

123. Fernando, Suman (1989). Race and culture in psychiatry (Reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear, few very tiny marks on cover. This is a book about psychiatry in a multicultural and multiracial setting. It is a critical account of the development of the profession in relation to its cultural context and examines contemporary practice in the light of this development. It is a significant contribution to the literature for mental health professionals and social scientists with an interest in this field. ISBN: 0415047374. Our Book No: 20970. $25.

124. Ferris, Paul (1998). Dr Freud: a life (1st US ed). Washington, DC: Counterpoint / Cornelia & Michael Bessie. 464 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Presents the many aspects of this complex soul; the charismatic personality, the persistent superstitions and neuroses, the vindictive temper and willful self-confidence, and finally, the quiet strength of a man enduring chronic pain and disfigurement from the cancer that eventually killed him. Freud, his work, and his time, emerge in fine detail in this robust and sympathetic portrait. ISBN: 1887178724. Our Book No: 21921. $25.

125. Findlay, Bruce (1993). How to write a psychology laboratory report (1st ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 84 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, tables. A very easy-to-use concise and practical book for your psychology course. ISBN: 0724805222. Our Book No: 20549. $15.

126. Findlay, Bruce (1996). Psychology laboratory reports and essays (1st ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 108 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, tables. A very easy-to-use concise and practical book throughout your psychology course. ISBN: 0724805303. Our Book No: 12385. $15.

127. Fine, Reuben (1990). The history of psychoanalysis (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 772 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, edges slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0826404529. Our Book No: 2983. $27.50.

128. Fisher, Glen (1988). Mindsets: The role of culture and perception in international relations (1st ed). Yarmouth, ME: Intercultural Press. 186 pp. Paperback trade, minimal EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this perceptive book, the author, an experienced Foreign Service officer, academician and researcher, has broken new ground in the analysis of international relations by introducing the concept of culture. ISBN: 093366267X. Our Book No: 21373. $20.

129. Flanagan, Owen (1991). The science of the mind (2nd ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 424 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny stain bottom corner few pages, pencil annotation few pages. Introduction to cognitive science and the philosophy of psychology. ISBN: 0262560569. Our Book No: 21322. $18.

130. Fletcher, Jerry L. (1993). Patterns of high performance: Discovering the ways people work best (1st ed). San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear on jacket, faint foxing along top edge of reverse side of jacket. Through 16 case studies, Jerry Fletcher shows how individuals can discover and apply their high performance patterns to sustain outstanding results in a variety of complex, real-life situations. ISBN: 1881052338. Our Book No: 20915. $20.

131. Forrest, Derek (2000). Hypnotism: A history. London: Penguin Books. 334 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly creased. ISBN: 0140280405. Our Book No: 11647. $15.

132. Foster, Suzanne; Smith, Pamela; Obholzer, Anton (foreword); Parkes, Colin Murray (introduction) (1987). Brief lives (Living with the death of a child: Thames book of the television series). London: Arlington Books / Thames Television. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0851407064. Our Book No: 12143. $10.50.

133. Frank, Jerome; Fulbright, William J. (preface) (1968). Sanity and survival: Psychological aspects of war and peace (2nd ed). London: Barrie & Rockliff / Cresset Press. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), \slight edgewear to dustjacket, minor foxing reverse side of dustjacket along edges, small closed tear back of dustjacket, edge tears, slight edgewear on book. Psychiatrist explains why we fight and kill and how to overcome this madness. ISBN: 9214667251. Our Book No: 8764. $20.

134. Freund, Paul A. (1970). Experimentation with human subjects. New York: George Braziller. 470 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, slight edgewear, old price marks. ISBN: 0807605417. Our Book No: 7772. $15.

135. Frith, Una (1989). Autism: Explaining the enigma (1st ed) [Cognitive development series]. Oxford: Blackwell. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-sketches, figures, top corners of book slightly bumped. This book presents the first satisfactory psychological account of what happens in the autistic mind. ISBN: 0631158332. Our Book No: 21135. $20.

136. Frude, Neil (1998). Understanding abnormal psychology (1st ed) [Basic psychology series]. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 366 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures. ISBN: 0631161953. Our Book No: 12001. $30.

137. Fuller, Andrew (1986). Psychology and religion: Eight points of view (2nd ed). Lanham, MD: University Press of America. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, bottom corner creased front cover, tiny bump top and base of spine. This is a survey of the work of a number of prominent investigators in the field of the psychology of religion. The investigators include William James, Abraham Maslow, Sigmund Freud, Carl Jung, Gordon Allport, Alan Watts, Erich Fromm and Victor Frankl. ISBN: 0819153362. Our Book No: 21138. $20.

138. Gackenbach, Jayne; Bosveld, Jane (1989). Control your dreams: How lucid dreaming can help uncover your hidden desires, confront your hidden fears, and explore the frontiers of human consciousness (1st ed). New York: Harper & Row. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. This book is about a special type of dream, a dream in which you realize you are dreaming. It is an exploration of how lucid dreams challenge our notions of what is real and what is illusion, and about what it means, after all, to be conscious. ISBN: 0060159332. Our Book No: 20668. $15.

139. Gackenbach, Jayne (editor); Sheikh, Anees A. (editor) (1991). Dream images: A call to mental arms [Imagery and human development series]. Amityville, NY: Baywood Publishing. 316 pp. Hardback, as new condition. A collection of scientific papers that attempts to restore the study of mental imagery to the centre of dream research. ISBN: 0895030748. Our Book No: 12043. $80.

140. Gahagan, Judy (1975). Interpersonal and group behaviour [Essential psychology series, no B2]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416827500. Our Book No: 9712. $10.

141. Gale, G. Fay; Brookman, Alison (1975). Race relations in Australia: The Aborigines. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 138 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover & spine very slightly creased, slight edgewear. An annotated collection of documents that illustrate current key themes in Aboriginal race relations in Australia, including the historical perspective. ISBN: 0070932409. Our Book No: 16374. $10.

142. Gallistel, Charles R.; Gibbon, John (2002). The symbolic foundations of conditioned behavior (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 196 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket as published), very good plus condition, figures, tiny bump top of spine edge back cover, old price marks. This book looks at a new (cognitive) conceptual framework for the understanding of the learning that occurs in the Pavlovian and operant conditioning paradigms. ISBN: 0805829342. Our Book No: 21484. $55.

143. Garbarino, James; Eckenrode, John (1997). Understanding abusive families: an ecological approach to theory and practice (Revised ed). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition, (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket, printed on acid-free paper, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). This extensively revised edition offers up-to-date analysis of the factors contributing to abuse in families and presents effective guidelines for prevention, protection and rehabilitation. ISBN: 0787910058. Our Book No: 21407. $25.

144. Gardiner, John M.; Kaminska, Zofia (1975). First experiments in psychology [Essential psychology series, no A9]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416816908. Our Book No: 9710. $10.

145. Gardner, Howard (1997). Extraordinary minds: portraits of exceptional individuals and an examination of our extraordinariness (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 178 pp. Hardback small dustjacket (slight edgewear & few tiny dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black boards slight faded, small bump top of spine. In this thought-provoking book, the author shows how there can be "a science of the extraordinary", how psychology can inform our understanding of the achievements of extraordinary individuals, and how that understanding can contribute to knowledge of our own development and lives. ISBN: 0297819518. Our Book No: 22271. $22.

146. Garfield, Charles A.; Bennett, Hal Zina (with) (1985). Peak performance: mental training techniques of the world's greatest athletes (Reprint ed). New York: Warner. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small spot top edge, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author, a leading authority in sports psychology and a former world-class weightlifter himself, reveals the Olympics-tested secrets of how to attain peak performance. ISBN: 0446391158. Our Book No: 22049. $18.

147. Garvey, Catherine (1991). Play (2nd or enlarged ed) [Developing child series]. London: FontanaPress. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0006862241. Our Book No: 10651. $11.

148. Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan (2005). Kinsey: a biography (Reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 513 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, creases top part of front cover next to spine. Biography of the American zoologist and pioneer researcher into human sexual behaviour. This biography forms the basis of a new film. The author has interviewed Kinsey's remaining family, his close colleagues, friends and lovers. With wit and subtlety the author reveals whole new aspects of this complex, heroic, obsessive and ultimately sympathetic man. ISBN: 1844138364. Our Book No: 21824. $16.

149. Gellerman, Saul W. (1974). Behavioral science in management (1st ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few small marks front and back covers, small light stain bottom edge back cover & last few pages. Five case studies, based on European as well as American applications, supplement Saul Gellerman's text and detail how in specific companies, the behavioral sciences have helped to maximize the cost-effectiveness of labour. ISBN: 0140217932. Our Book No: 21371. $15.

150. George, F. H. (1965). Cybernetics and biology (1st ed). London: Oliver & Boyd. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, lightly foxed around edges, bottom corner creased front cover, faded mark around edges of back cover. An introduction for biologists of cybernetics (methods of control and communication common to living organisms and computers). Our Book No: 21299. $15.

151. George, F. H. (1971). Cybernetics (1st ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: English Universities Press. 194 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white text-figures. This book is intended to outline, for the beginner, the ramifications of the science of cybernetics. ISBN: 0340059419. Our Book No: 21314. $10.

152. Gerber, Sterling K. (1986). Responsive therapy: A systematic approach to counselling skills. New York: Human Sciences Press. 250 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0898852692. Our Book No: 7006. $15.

153. Gifford, Don (1991). The farther shore: A natural history of perception, 1798 - 1984 (1st Vintage p/b ed). New York: Vintage. 257 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear top and base of spine, edges lightly browned, top corner of first few pages creased, few creases in front cover. This book surveys the history of our inner lives, from the age of Homer to the present. ISBN: 0679733329. Our Book No: 21238. $10.

154. Gladding, Samuel T. (2004). Counseling: a comprehensive profession. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Merrill Prentice Hall / Pearson Education. 544 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, corner title page square-clipped. Heavy. ISBN: 0130494704. Our Book No: 12710. $40.

155. Glen, Genevieve; Kofler, Marilyn; O'Connor, Kevin (1999). Handbook for ministers of care (2nd, reprint ed). Chicago: Liturgy Training Publications. 89 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This little book provides practical advise for Christian pastoral care workers. Topics include the theology of sickness and suffering, communion rituals, visting the sick, and how to locate additional information about various illnesses. ISBN: 1568541023. Our Book No: 8373. $20.

156. Goldstein, Arnold P.; Close Conoley, Jane (1997). School violence intervention: A practical handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 509 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, small tear base of spine, internal pages untouched. This is a book about the control and reduction of violence in U.S. schools. ISBN: 1572301759. Our Book No: 21368. $20.

157. Goldstein, E. Bruce (1999). Sensation and perception (5th ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 661 pp. Hardback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0534346804. Our Book No: 11626. $30.

158. Goldstein, Kenneth M.; Blackman, Sheldon (1978). Cognitive style: Five approaches and relevant research. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. Covers: authoritarianism / rigidity / intolerance of ambiguity; dogmatism; personal constructs / cognitive complexity; integrative complexity; and field dependence. ISBN: 0471312754. Our Book No: 16560. $25.

159. Goleman, Daniel (editor); Davidson, Richard J. (editor) (1979). Consciousness: Brain, states of awareness, and mysticism. New York: Harper & Row. 221 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, spinewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063830450. Our Book No: 14452. $17.50.

160. Goodman, Mary Ellen (1964). Race awareness in young children (2nd ed). New York: Collier Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed, minor edgewear, slight wear top and bottom spine. Discusses a study of race awareness in 104 four-year-old nursery school children in a large northeastern American city. Our Book No: 20654. $12.

161. Gorman, Margaret (editor) (1985). Psychology and religion: A reader (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, small stain base of spine & first few pages, small stain bottom corner cover and first few pages, faint foxing top edge. The readings gathered here look at more recent understanding of the role of religion in psychological health. ISBN: 0809126842. Our Book No: 21512. $15.

162. Graham, Helen (1995). A picture of health: How to use guided imagery for self-healing and personal growth. London: Piatkus. 316 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A psychology lecturer, Keele University, describes the therapeutic benefit of guided imagery, based on her popular visualisation and healing workshops. ISBN: 0749914254. Our Book No: 12196. $15.

163. Grattan-Guinness, Ivor (1982). Psychical research: A guide to its history, principals & practices in celebration of 100 years of the Society for Psychical Research (1st ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 424 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, few black & white photos, owner's rubber stamp. A specially prepared book on all the principal features of psychical research, prepared in celebration of the centenary of the Society for Psychical Research, 1882 - 1982. ISBN: 0850303168. Our Book No: 21404. $24.

164. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, cosmos, nature and creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). The lectures are about the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $20.

165. Greenberg, Jerald; Folger, Robert (1988). Controversial issues in social research methods (1st ed) [Springer series in social psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 237 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket, as published), very good plus condition, tables, minor wear top & base of spine, tiny tick mark on flyleaf, internal pages excellent. An extensive review of what social scientists have had to say about the research methods they use. It is intended to be an essential sourcebook for all social scientists and a critical volume for use in upper-level seminars in the social sciences, especially social psychology. ISBN: 0387965718. Our Book No: 21473. $50.

166. Greene, Judith (1975). Thinking and language [Essential psychology series, no A7]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416818803. Our Book No: 10004. $10.

167. Greenfield, Susan A. (1995). Journey to the centers of the mind: Toward a science of consciousness. New York: W. H. Freeman. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, very slight foxing on edges, minor edgewear. This book offers a tentative step forward to strengthening the connection between phenomenology and the physiology of consciousness - offering a framework for explaining one in terms of the other. ISBN: 0716727234. Our Book No: 21537. $18.

168. Greeno, James G. (1968). Elementary theoretical psychology. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing. 324 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp, sticker. Our Book No: 11228. $20.

169. Gregg, Vernon (1975). Human memory [Essential psychology series, no A6]. London: Methuen. 142 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 041681980X. Our Book No: 9709. $10.

170. Gregory, Richard (editor); Harris, John (editor); Heard, Priscilla (editor); Rose, David (editor) (1995). The artful eye (Softback Preview ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 434 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, colour paintings, very minor edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). (A book club edition that does not have a printed ISBN.) A very interesting look at the nature of visual perception, as explored by artists, scientists and psychologists. This is a richly illustrated book suitable for students or general readers. Our Book No: 21131. $35.

171. Grinney, Ellen Heath; Koop, C. Everett (introduction) (1992). Delinquency and criminal behavior [The encyclopedia of health: Psychological disorders and their treatment]. New York: Chelsea House. 112 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0791000451. Our Book No: 12097. $10.

172. Guyer, Barbara P. (1997). The pretenders: Gifted people who have difficulty learning. Homewood, IL: High Tide Press. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Includes eight case studies of gifted people who suffer from learning disabilities. ISBN: 1892696061. Our Book No: 10945. $25.

173. Hackney, Harold; Cormier, Sherry (2005). The professional counselor: a process guide to helping (5th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 396 pp. Hardback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, corner flyleaf & title page square-clipped. The new edition of this text gives the counseling student and beginning counselor the skills, interventions, and strategies needed to develop a conceptual orientation, plan the therapy and assess its effectiveness. ISBN: 0205410650. Our Book No: 22373. $35.

174. Hardy, Robert E.; Schwartz, Randy (1996). The self-defeating organization: How smart companies can stop outsmarting themselves (1st thus ed). Sydney: HarperBusiness. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, internal pages & edges very lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover, slight crease in spine, very tiny piece missing bottom of spine. The authors look at how companies fall into low-performance loops, and show how they can change this behaviour pattern. ISBN: 0732257220. Our Book No: 21476. $12.

175. Harman, Harry H. (1968). Modern factor analysis (2nd or revised ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 474 pp. Hardback (dustjacket missing), very good plus condition, tables. Heavy. An analytical reference treatise on factor analysis, including mostly psychological case studies. Our Book No: 20555. $25.

176. Harris, Peter (1988). Designing and reporting experiments (Reprint ed) [Open guides to psychology]. Milton Keynes, Bucks: Open University Press. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good minus condition, tables, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches on cover, small stain bottom edge last three pages & back cover. An introduction to designing and reporting experiments, particularly for psychologists. ISBN: 0335153348. Our Book No: 21435. $15.

177. Harris, Richard; Katzenbach, Nicholas de B. (introduction) (1969). The fear of crime (1st ed). New York: Praeger. 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Discusses the essence of the law-and-order controversy in the United States. Our Book No: 20522. $12.50.

178. Harris, Ross D.; Ramsay, Andrew T. (1989). Health care counselling: A behavioural approach (Reprint ed). Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 114 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Discusses the counselling of various types of patients who seek medical aid. A useful, focused text for medical students, teachers and practitioners. ISBN: 0864330472. Our Book No: 20477. $20.

179. Harrower, Julie (1998). Applying psychology to crime. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Academic psychologist looks at how psychological knowledge and methods can be applied to crime in order to understand criminal behaviour. She also discusses how psychology is used in the criminal justice system. ISBN: 0340705566. Our Book No: 3133A. $20.

180. Hart, Stephen; de Waal, Frans B. M. (foreword) (1996). The language of animals [Allen & Unwin science series]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1864482060. Our Book No: 11394. $12.50.

181. Hartmann, Ernest (1984). The nightmare: the psychology and biology of terrifying dreams (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 294 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned, reverse side of covers & edges lightly browned, slight edgewear. Comprehensive explanation of nightmares - who has them, why they happen, and what they mean. ISBN: 0465051103. Our Book No: 20969. $15.

182. Haslam, Alexander S.; McGarty, Craig (1998). Doing psychology: An introduction to research methodology and statistics (1st p/b ed). London: Sage Publications. 297 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, figures, tables. This introductory text provides a clear and accessible introduction to the principal research methods and statistical procedures that underpin psychological research. Using words and diagrams rather than numbers and equations, this book offers a highly readable guide to how to design, analyse and evaluate experiments and surveys in psychological research. ISBN: 0761957359. Our Book No: 21252. $30.

183. Hassan, Steven (1990). Combatting mind control. Rochester, VT: Park Street Press. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. An American counsellor advises on how to resist the destructive effects of some cult groups. ISBN: 0892813113. Our Book No: 15840. $15.

184. Haynes, Renee (1976). The seeing eye, the seeing I: Perception, sensory and extrasensory (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0091264804. Our Book No: 3383. $20.

185. Healy, David (1993). Images of trauma: from hysteria to post-traumatic stress disorder (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good plus only dustjacket), a few small edge tears & minor wear to dustjacket. Written by an academic director of Psychological Medicine in North Wales. The book covers PTSD and discusses the many health problems that can arise from this traumatic condition. ISBN: 0571163262. Our Book No: 21636. $30.

186. Heiman, Gary W. (1998). Research methods in psychology (2nd ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 521 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables, Heavy (over 1 Kg). The second edition of this accessible, well written, and user-friendly text has a brand-new organization, including a full chapter on ethics, early discussion of basic experimental design, coverage of statistics only after discussion of basic design, and a chapter on APA research report style now appearing in Appendix A for flexible assignment. ISBN: 0395903351. Our Book No: 11173. $35.

187. Hendin, Herbert; Gaylin, Willard; Carr, Arthur (1966). Psychoanalysis and social research: The psychoanalytic study of the non-patient. New York: Anchor / Doubleday. 106 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old sticker mark on front cover. Describes 60 interviews with 12 nurses in which psychoanalysis was used to obtain information about non-patients. Our Book No: 20109. $13.50.

188. Henry, Susan (convener); Halpern, Naomi (convener) (1993). Working with multiple personality and dissociation (Second annual conference, Glen Waverley, Melbourne, 24th and 25th September, 1993). Melbourne: AAMPD: Australian Association of Multiple Personality and Dissociation. 115 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover black cloth along spine), very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12575. $40.

189. Hillix, William A. (editor); Marx, Melvin H. (editor) (1974). Systems and theories in psychology: a reader (1st ed). St. Paul: West Publishing Co. 437 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tiny piece missing top spine, edgewear, first few pages slightly creased near base spine. Key essays on systems and theories in psychology. Topics include: behaviorism, neo-behaviorism, gestalt psychology, psychoanalysis, personality, associationism, structuralism and functionalism. ISBN: 0829900101. Our Book No: 20662. $20.

190. Hinton, John (1984). Dying (2nd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 220 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. A British psychiatrist frankly and openly discussed the feelings and experiences of patients suffering from incurable illnesses. Four sections: attitudes to death; the dying experience; care of the dying; mourning / bereavement. ISBN: 0140208666. Our Book No: 1766A. $10.

191. Hislop, Ian (1987). The feeling being: The influence of emotions on illness (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: P. J. Publishing. 166 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny bump base of spine, top corner tip creased front cover. Ian Hislop has had an interest in psychological components of illness throughout his 30 years of clinical experience. The philosophy and basic practical considerations have been outlined in this book. ISBN: 0731608127. Our Book No: 20679. $30.

192. Hobson, J. Allan (1990). The dreaming brain. London: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, front cover corner creased. A leading American psychiatrist proposes a biological explanation for sleep and dreaming. ISBN: 0140124985. Our Book No: 3392. $12.50.

193. Hodges, Sally (2003). Counselling adults with learning disabilities [Counseling adults]. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 194 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0333962958. Our Book No: 11756. $30.

194. Hodgson, David (1993). The mind matters: Consciousness and choice in a quantum world. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 484 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Heavy. The author is a Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, but also widely versed in philosophy and quantum physics. He makes a powerful case for the efficacy of mind as opposed to a mechanistic view of the human brain. Philosophical discussion of computers, consciousness, reasoning, evolution and folk psychology lead to a penetrating examination of quantum physics and its relevance to the mind. ISBN: 0198240686. Our Book No: 12293. $30.

195. Hoffmann, Banesh; Barzun, Jacques (foreword) (1964). The tyranny of testing. New York: Collier Books. 223 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, cover creased, old price marks. A reasoned attack on the exaggerated claims of mass "objective" testing and its damaging effects on the vitality of the nation. Our Book No: 2213. $10.

196. Horton, Ian (editor); Varma, Ved (editor) (1997). The needs of counsellors and psychotherapists. London: Sage Publications. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A powerful book that identifies what therapists need in order to survive and thrive in what is undoubtedly an exciting and rewarding career, but one which can at the same time be personally and professionally demanding and emotionally draining. ISBN: 0761952993. Our Book No: 12436. $40.

197. Howard, Eliot; Huxley, Julian (introduction); Fisher, James (introduction) (1964). Territory in bird life (Revised ed). London: Fontana Library / Collins. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. A classic study of territory as a factor in the sex life and feeding habits of birds. Originally published in 1920. Our Book No: 8121. $10.

198. Howe, Michael J. A. (1992). The origins of exceptional abilities (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Investigates the circumstances in which children and young people acquire outstanding skills and knowledge. Michael Howe uses both psychological and biographical evidence to explore the background factors which enable some to make exceptional progress in their earliest years, progress that can prepare the child for great achievements in later years. ISBN: 0631185615. Our Book No: 21134. $50.

199. Howe, Michael J. A. (1999). The psychology of high abilities (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover very slightly marked. Investigates the actual causes underlying impressive accomplishments and achievements. The book examines how and why people differ in their capabilities. ISBN: 0333750977. Our Book No: 20521. $20.

200. Howell, David C. (1989). Fundamental statistics for the behavioral sciences [behavioural sciences] (2nd ed). Boston: PWS-Kent Publishing. 368 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, tables, appendices. ISBN: 0534916945. Our Book No: 8417. $25.

201. Huck, Schuyler; Cormier, William; Bounds, William (1974). Reading statistics and research (Reprint ed). New York: Harper & Row. 387 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, tables, small spine tears repaired, minor edgewear, corners of front cover creased, corner flyleaf clipped, top corner reverse of front cover thinned. How to interpret statistics in scientific papers. Many psychological examples. ISBN: 0060429763. Our Book No: 21220. $18.

202. Humphrey, Nicholas (1992). A history of the mind (Evolution and the birth of consciousness). New York: Simon & Schuster. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The respected experimental psychologist proposes a radical new theory about how the water of the brain becomes the wine of consciousness. He shows how raw sensations are central to all conscious states. ISBN: 0671686445. Our Book No: 7118A. $15.

203. Humphrey, Nicholas (1996). Soul searching: Human nature and supernatural belief (1st thus ed). London: Vintage. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, minor edgewear, crease in front cover, few tiny creases in back cover, scuff mark back cover. The author discusses how human nature predisposes the individual to accept supernatural beliefs. ISBN: 0099273411. Our Book No: 21535. $10.

204. Humphreys, Glyn W.; Bruce, Vicki (1989). Visual cognition: Computational, experimental and neuropsychological perspectives. Hove, East Sussex: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 334 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, rear cover slightly creased. ISBN: 0863771254. Our Book No: 13720. $22.50.

205. Isbister, J. N. (1985). Freud: An introduction to his life and work. Cambridge: Polity Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. ISBN: 074560014X. Our Book No: 11534. $20.

206. Ivey, Allen E.; Ivey, Mary Bradford; Simek-Morgan, Lynn (1997). Counseling and psychotherapy: a multicultural perspective (International student edition) (Fourth ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 429 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good plus condition only, tables, exercises, contact plastic on cover. ISBN: 0205267653. Our Book No: 11212A. $20.

207. Jackson, Craig; Davidson, Paul (1989). Appetite for death: A study of the theme of death in the hidden literature on eating disorders (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges very slightly foxed. An annotated bibliography of other publications bearing upon the theme of death in anorexia and its links with eating and mothering. ISBN: 073167054X. Our Book No: 20338. $15.

208. Jahoda, Gustav (1993). Crossroads between culture and mind: Continuities and change in theories of human nature. Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Emeritus professor of psychology (University of Strathclyde) traces the history of the conflict between two controversial concepts: culture and mind. ISBN: 0674177754. Our Book No: 12237. $20.

209. Janov, Arthur (1982). The anatomy of mental illness: The scientific basis of primal therapy (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 253 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By the American psychologist who formulated Primal Therapy. ISBN: 0349118361. Our Book No: 10373. $13.50.

210. Janov, Arthur; Holden, E. Michael (1977). Primal man: The new consciousness. London: Abacus. 532 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name & details. By the American psychologist who formulated Primal Therapy. ISBN: 0349118337. Our Book No: 13389. $15.

211. Jessup, Gilbert; Jessup, Helen (1975). Selection and assessment at work (1st ed) [Essential psychology series, no E2]. London: Methuen. 143 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, figures, minor edgewear, internal pages & edges lightly browned, crease top corner front cover. This book covers the range of measures available to assess human characteristics and their application to personnel decisions in industry. ISBN: 0416822703. Our Book No: 21386. $10.

212. Johnson, David W. (1986). Reaching out: Interpersonal effectiveness and self-actualization (International edition) (3rd, reprint ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 324 pp. Paperback octavo (spine slightly faded), very good condition, rubber stamps. A classic text of humanistic psychology. ISBN: 0137534191. Our Book No: 12132. $10.

213. Johnson, David W.; Johnson, Frank P. (2000). Joining together: group theory and group skills (7th ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 643 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good plus only condition, figures, tables, exercises, corner tips slightly thumbed & creased, rubber stamp on edges. Heavy. The premier textbook, here in the 7th edition, about group dynamics and improving one's group skills. This text combines theory with practical situations - and contains a wealth of experiential exercises. ISBN: 0205308597. Our Book No: 12694. $25.

214. Jones, Ernest; Trilling, Lionel (editor); Marcus, Steven (editor) (1974). The life and work of Sigmund Freud (Reprint ed) [Pelican biographies]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 670 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, sticker, rubber stamps. Originally published in this abridged edition, 1964. ISBN: 0140206612. Our Book No: 11261. $13.50.

215. Jones, Russell (1996). Research methods in the social and behavioral sciences (2nd ed). Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates. 369 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, tables, figures, very minor edgewear. Explains research methods and the many uses in the behavioural and social sciences. ISBN: 0878933727. Our Book No: 21488. $30.

216. Judith, Milner.; O'Byrne, Patrick (2002). Brief counseling: narratives and solutions. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good pluss condition, covers lightly rubbed. This book presents both solution-focused and narrative approaches to brief counselling. Current interest in very brief therapeutic work is driven by economic considerations and its non-pathologizing ethos. The book stresses the role of meaning-making, creativity, and imagination - and there are many case studies included. ISBN: 0333946472. Our Book No: 12723. $40.

217. Jung, C. G. (Carl G.) (1958). The undiscovered self (Modern reprint ed). Boston: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 113 pp. Paperback, as new condition, small remainder stripe. This little book, written at age 83, is a clear exposition of Jung's thoughts about societal crisis and its relation to the individual human psyche. ISBN: 0316476943. Our Book No: 2404. $12.

218. Kagan, Jerome (1992). Unstable ideas: temperament, cognition, and self (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last page & back cover, tiny mark bottom edge front cover. The author demonstrates that innovative research methods in the behavioral sciences and neurobiology, together with a renewed commitment to rigorous empiricism, are transforming our understanding of personality and human behaviour. ISBN: 0674930398. Our Book No: 21420. $20.

219. Kagan, Jerome (1994). Galen's prophecy: Temperament in human nature (1st ed). New York: BasicBooks. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, very faint foxing to edges. Based on 15 years of research, this book provides fresh insights into the suggestion by Galen of Pergamon that much of the variation in human behavior could be explained by an individual's temperament. Jerome Kagan looks at the implications of the idea of temperament for aggressive behavior, conscience, psychopathology, and the degree to which each of us can be expected to control our deepest emotions. ISBN: 0465084052. Our Book No: 6241. $22.

220. Kalat, James W. (1995). Biological psychology (5th ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole. 675 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, figures, slight wear on corners of front & back covers. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book illustrates how such aspects of brain physiology as neurotransmission and neuroanatomy relate to "real" psychological topics such as: language, sexual behavior, drug addiction, depression and schizophrenia. The clear figures, and colourful illustrations make this a very interesting book. ISBN: 0534211089. Our Book No: 21281. $27.50.

221. Kalish, Richard A. (1984). Death, grief, and caring relationships (2nd, reprint ed). Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 350 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0534036309. Our Book No: 10896. $20.

222. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Death, dying, transcending [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 3]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 089503011X. Our Book No: 5731. $25.

223. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Caring relationships: The dying and the bereaved [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 2]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030101. Our Book No: 13562. $17.50.

224. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1985). The final transition [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 5]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030438. Our Book No: 2623. $17.50.

225. Kamerman, Jack B. (1988). Death in the midst of life: Social and cultural influences on death, grief and mourning. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0131977083. Our Book No: 9108. $12.

226. Kantowitz, Barry H. (editor) (1974). Human information processing: Tutorials in performance and cognition [Experimental psychology series]. Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, edgewear. An advanced textbook that emphasises performance and cognition as related to aspects of human information processing. Presents the highly technical material in a graduated fashion with minimum assumption about your prior knowledge. ISBN: 0470456744. Our Book No: 14051. $25.

227. Keats, J. A. (1972). An introduction to quantitative psychology (Reprint ed) [Basic topics in psychology series]. Sydney: John Wiley. 126 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, slight edgewear. An introductory textbook by academic psychologist, University of Newcastle, New South Wales (NSW). Topics covered include: psychophysical scaling, subjective estimation, psychometric tests, quantification by ordering, measurement. ISBN: 0471462403. Our Book No: 5055. $15.

228. King, Neville J.; Remenyi, Andrew G. (1989). Psychology for the health sciences. Melbourne: Nelson. 412 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables. Heavy. An introductory textbook on health psychology by Australian academics suitable for university undergraduate courses. ISBN: 0170070042. Our Book No: 11216. $30.

229. King, Neville J. (editor); Remenyi, Andrew (editor); Franks, Cyril M. (foreword) (1986). Health care: A behavioural approach (1st ed). Sydney: Grune & Stratton. 281 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, figures, spine very slightly faded. Discusses the application of scientific psychology in general and behavioural methodology in particular to the development of a positive health care-oriented model for Australia. ISBN: 0808918214. Our Book No: 5766. $20.

230. Kinget, G. Marian (1975). On being human: A systematic view. New York: HBJ: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A well-expressed introduction to humanistic psychology. ISBN: 0155674919. Our Book No: 14728. $16.50.

231. Kirkendol, Susan Edwin; Lord, Charles D. (1997). Study guide to accompany Social Psychology, Charles G. Lord. Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace College. 295 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition. ISBN: 0030191084. Our Book No: 12424. $25.

232. Kline, Paul (1988). Psychology exposed: Or the emperor's new clothes (1st ed). London: Routledge. 164 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good minus condition, figures. English psychologist provides a trenchant critique of experimental psychology. ISBN: 0415006430. Our Book No: 21344. $20.

233. Klopfer, P. H.; Hailman, J. P. (1974). An introduction to animal behavior: ethology's first century (2nd, reprint ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables. Covers the development of the main concepts explaining animal behaviour: its evolutionary, environmental, developmental and physiological causes and origins. ISBN: 0134779355. Our Book No: 20284. $15.

234. Koch, Susan; Garratt, Sally (2001). Assessing older people: A practical guide to health professionals. Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book provides nurses and other health care professionals with comprehensive information on holistic assessment of the older person with regard to both normal and abnormal changes associated with ageing. Written by two Australian nursing academics, Latrobe University, Melbourne. ISBN: 0864331495. Our Book No: 11941. $50.

235. Kosslyn, Stephen Michael (S. M.) (1983). Ghosts in the mind's machine: Creating and using images in the brain (1st ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), figures, tiny tears top and base of spine on jacket. A narrative of how the author and a group of researchers investigated the largely unexplored world of mental imagery. ISBN: 0393952576. Our Book No: 20659. $20.

236. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Learning, memory, and thinking [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 1]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 299 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0716708485. Our Book No: 12441. $20.

237. Krantz, David H. (editor) (1974). Measurement, psychophysics, and neural information processing [Contemporary developments in mathematical psychology, volume 2]. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. 468 pp. Hardback, as new condition, figures. Heavy. ISBN: 0716708493. Our Book No: 5689. $30.

238. Kranz, Rachel (1992). Straight talk about prejudice (1st ed). New York: Facts on File. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). For young adults. Discusses the causes and effects of prejudice and stereotyping and how such thinking can lead to discrimination against such groups as women, ethnic groups, homosexuals, the aging, and the disabled. ISBN: 081602488X. Our Book No: 20460. $12.

239. Krull, Marianne (1986). Freud and his father. London: Hutchinson. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge of rear cloth cover and jacket stained. German sociologist shows how Sigmund Freud's tangled relationship to his father lead to his rejection of his original seduction theory. ISBN: 0091559006. Our Book No: 11558. $25.

240. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1982). Living with death and dying (Reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread, pages slightly browned. Written at the insistent request of parents of dying children, this book explains the different languages used by terminally ill adults and children. Discusses the way children regard death and how they relate it to their own lives, etc. ISBN: 0285649574. Our Book No: 9913. $10.50.

241. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1997). The wheel of life: a memoir of living and dying (Reprint ed). New York: Scribner / Simon & Schuster. 286 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creases), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom corner bumped rear cover. Written with warmth and honesty, this memoir traces the intellectual and spiritual development of the Swiss-American psychiatrist who popularised study of death and dying. ISBN: 0684193612. Our Book No: 2930. $25.

242. Kuhns, Richard (1991). Tragedy: Contradiction and repression (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Drawing on philosophical and psychoanalytic methods of interpretation, Richard Kuhns explores modern transformations of an ancient poetic genre - tragedy. ISBN: 0226458261. Our Book No: 20298. $25.

243. Laing, R. D. (1978). The politics of the family and other essays (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight creasing front and back covers, minor edgewear, light browning of edges and internal pages. The family unit, schizophrenia in the family, and psychiatric intervention are discussed by the controversial psychiatrist. ISBN: 0140219161. Our Book No: 21351. $10.

244. Lasch, Christopher (1985). The minimal self: psychic survival in troubled times (1st thus ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page pages lightly browned, spine very slightly creased. A provocative sequel to his book The Culture Of Narcissism. The author now takes another step - the besieged self in an uncertain world contracts to a defensive core; emotional equilibrium nowadays demands a minimal self, not the imperial self of yesteryear. This redefinition of selfhood offers the promise of a new culture based not on technological conquest of nature but on its loving cultivation. ISBN: 0330289969. Our Book No: 21689. $14.

245. Leach, John (1991). Running applied psychology experiments [Open guides to psychology]. Milton Keynes, Bucks: Open University Press. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A field manual for the psychology student. ISBN: 0335094821. Our Book No: 20468. $15.

246. Leader, Darian (2000). Freud's footnotes. London: Faber & Faber. 253 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, edges lightly rubbed. British psychoanalyst debates topics such as Freud's scientific background, Freud on gender, and the internal world. ISBN: 0571195857. Our Book No: 11542. $16.50.

247. Leary, Timothy (editor); Metzner, Ralph (editor); Weil, Gunther M. (editor) (1993). The psychedelic reader: Selected from the Psychedelic Review. New York: Citadel / Carol Publishing. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0806514515. Our Book No: 10743. $15.

248. Lee, Christina (editor) (2000). Australian indigenous psychologies [Australian Psychologist special issue]. Melbourne: Australain Psychological Society. 100 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Consists of 13 academic papers about how psychology bears on Aboriginal issues and reconciliation (Australian Psychologist, volume 35, no 2). Our Book No: 12736. $20.

249. Lefkowitz, Monroe M.; Eron, Leonard D.; Walder, Leopold O.; Huesmann, Rowell L. (1977). Growing up to be violent: a longitudinal study of the development of aggression (1st ed) [Pergamon general psychology series, v66]. New York: Pergamon Press. 236 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny marks top edge, top corner back cover worn. This book provides important information where none previously existed - the results of a unique, longitudinal study of the psychosocial development of aggressive behavior. A critique of current theories of aggression is presented and a major part of the book is devoted to the effects of child rearing and environmental influences on the development of later aggressive behavior. ISBN: 0080195148. Our Book No: 22237. $30.

250. Legge, David (1975). An introduction to psychological science [Essential psychology series, no A1]. London: Methuen. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416815308. Our Book No: 9706. $10.

251. Leick, Nini; Davidsen-Nielsen, Marianne (1991). Healing pain: Attachment, loss and grief therapy. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0415047951. Our Book No: 10255. $20.

252. Leslie, Derek (editor) (1998). An investigation into racial disadvantage. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. British academics study the economic consequences of racial disadvantage and non-assimilation, with the main focus on local studies. ISBN: 0719050367. Our Book No: 1965. $20.

253. Levin, Harry (editor); Williams, Joanna P. (editor) (1970). Basic studies on reading. New York: Basic Books. 283 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0465005780. Our Book No: 11234. $25.

254. Levine, Murray; Perkins, David V. (1987). Principles of community psychology: Perspectives and applications (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 371 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, figures. Community psychology is based on a way of thinking. This book will show how the perspective can be applied to a wide range of problems in a contemporary society. ISBN: 0195039467. Our Book No: 20525. $20.

255. Levine, Michael P. (editor) (2000). The analytic Freud: Philosophy and psychoanalysis (1st ed). London: Routledge. 320 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor faint pencil underlining, crease along spine. Examines what insights Freud can offer philosophy and what challenges philosophy can offer Freud. ISBN: 0415180406. Our Book No: 20189. $35.

256. Lewis, David; Greene, James (1983). Your child's drawings: Their hidden meaning. London: Hutchinson. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white sketches, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0091513316. Our Book No: 2769. $16.50.

257. Lifton, Robert Jay; Olson, Eric (1974). Living and dying. London: Wildwood House. 156 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0704501236. Our Book No: 10481. $15.

258. Light, Paul; Littleton, Karen (1999). Social processes in children's learning [Cambridge studies in cognitive and perceptual development]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 119 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book focuses on children's learning and problem solving behaviour. ISBN: 0521596912. Our Book No: 20092. $25.

259. Lindsay, S. J. E. (editor); Powell, G. E. (editor) (1994). The handbook of clinical adult psychology (2nd ed). London: Routledge. 823 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, few tables, figures, minor edgewear, Heavy (over 1 Kg). Provides a comprehensive and thorough practical guide to modern clinical psychology. This handbook will be useful for psychiatrists, counsellors, clinical psychologists, nurses and social workers. ISBN: 0415072166. Our Book No: 21294. $50.

260. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50.

261. Liston, Robert (1973). When reason fails: psychotherapy in America (A study of contemporary psychotherapies). London: Wildwood. 174 pp. Paperback, very good condition, lightly browned, slight edgewear. The author unravels the evidence-based secrets of psychotherapy in simple language. Covered are psychoanalysis, insight therapies (these have improved on Freud), and behaviour therapy. ISBN: 0704500507. Our Book No: 11933. $10.

262. Loewenstein, Richard J. (editor) (1991). Multiple personality disorder [Psychiatric clinics of North America, volume 14, no 3 (September 1991)]. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. 307 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A collection of research papers about research into multiple personality disorder (MPD). Our Book No: 11883. $25.

263. Lord, Janet Deveson (1987). When a baby suddenly dies: Cot death - the impact and effects (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 279 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. By a professional helper for the SIDS Foundation in Australia. ISBN: 0855721626. Our Book No: 7696. $12.

264. Lorenz, Konrad Z. (1967). King Solomon's ring: new light on animal ways (Reprint ed). London: University Paperbacks / Methuen. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, small black & white sketches, rubber stamps. A classic book on animal behaviour (ethology), by the Austrian zoologist and Nobel Prize winner. ISBN: 0416678807. Our Book No: 15891. $10.

265. Lorenz, Konrad Z. (1994). Man meets dog (1st thus ed). New York: Kodansha International. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. Excellent description of how humans domesticated dogs and cats. By the well-known behavioural scientist (who also breeds dogs and cats). ISBN: 1568360517. Our Book No: 2426. $20.

266. Loury, Glenn C. (1995). One by one from the inside out: Essays and reviews on race and responsibility in America (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light crease dustjacket flap. This special book is one brave man's moving statement asking all Americans to rethink their attitude towards race, and it presents a clear and compelling vision of how to heal America's most divisive wound. ISBN: 0029194415. Our Book No: 21388. $22.

267. Luce, Gay Gaer (1973). Body time: The natural rhythms of the body. St Albans, Herts: Paladin. 330 pp. Paperback, very good-very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0586081291. Our Book No: 10612. $10.

268. Lyons, Joseph (1965). A primer of experimental psychology [Harper's experimental psychology series]. New York: Harper & Row. 322 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 10971. $11.