BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1103

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PENGUIN NONFICTION NON-FICTION ** PENGUINS ** PELICANS ** VIKING ** ALLEN LANE ** PEREGRINE.
171 Items.

See also: PENGUIN FICTION (Including PUFFIN).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 3, 2009.



1. Adler, Lenard; Florence, Mari (with) (2006). Scattered minds: hope and help for adults with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (1st ed). New York: G. P. Putnam's / Penguin Books. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, rubber stamps. A top medical expert presents the latest information on adult ADHD. Includes the latest information on prescriptive medications. This book is clear, concise, and filled with instructive stories of adults from various walks of life who have learned to manage their ADHD. ISBN: 0399153616. Our Book No: 23591. $30 AUD.

2. Alvarez, A. (1979). The savage god: A study of suicide (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Uses the framework of two personal accounts (his own attempt, and that of Sylvia Plath. Literature perspective. ISBN: 0140037470. Our Book No: 21482. $10 AUD.

3. Amory, Cleveland (1997). Ranch of dreams: The heartwarming story of America's most unusual animal sanctuary (1st ed). New York: Putnam / Penguin. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. By the author of The Cat Who Came for Christmas. This is the story of his ranch where he cares for many different animals. This is a warm very special story for any animal lover. ISBN: 067087762X. Our Book No: 20774. $20 AUD.

4. Anthony, Sylvia (1971). The discovery of death in childhood and after (1st thus ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & date, foxing top edge, few faint marks cloth covers. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side. (Enlarged and revised edition of "The Child's Discovery of Death", published in 1940.) This book examines how children respond to death. The author uses a wide range of classical and literary references to show how potent the idea of death and the rituals attending it have been in man's history. ISBN: 0713902213. Our Book No: 22915. $20 AUD.

5. Argyle, Michael (1990). The psychology of interpersonal behaviour (4th ed). London: Penguin Books. 336 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom corner front cover. This book has become widely used as an introductory textbook of social psychology. The author has extensively revised his text to incorporate new developments in the field. ISBN: 0140135464. Our Book No: 21366. $13.50 AUD.

6. Back, Kurt W. (1973). Beyond words: The story of sensitivity training and the encounter movement. Baltimore: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 014021724X. Our Book No: 6303. $10 AUD.

7. Barca, Margaret; Cooper, Harry (1996). Talk to the animals. Sydney: Viking / Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. Case reports from top-rating vet program on Channel 7 (Sydney, Australia); presented by Harry Cooper, text by Barca. ISBN: 0670868205. Our Book No: 5890. $16.50 AUD.

8. Bennett, Gillian (1987). Traditions of belief: Women, folklore and the supernatural today. Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. An intensive survey of the psychic experiences of a group of women, and reported in a folkloric context. ISBN: 0140228004. Our Book No: 19365. $10.50 AUD.

9. Bennett, Lerone Jr (1969). Confrontation: black and white (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browing pages, minor edgewear, top edge foxed. A descriptive analysis of the Negro (African-American) revolt in America - the origins, history, and implications for the future. Drawing on his knowledge of Negro history, his awareness of Negro sociological problems in the contemporary world, the author gives a clear evaluation of the present situation and brings forth the many hidden and sometimes uncomfortable truths about racial conflict. Our Book No: 23309. $15 AUD.

10. Berger, Peter (1984). Invitation to sociology: a humanistic perspective (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 219 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, front cover corner creased, spine lightly faded, pages lightly browned. ISBN: 0140208410. Our Book No: 2531. $10 AUD.

11. Bewick, Thomas; Rayner, John (note) (1947). A selection of engravings on wood by Thomas Bewick (1st ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 55 pp. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing some pages, edges lightly browned, covers slightly marked. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 23555. $18 AUD.

12. Birch, Charles (1981). Confronting the future. Australia and the world: The next hundred years (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, rubber stamp of two previous owners. By emeritus professor of biology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0140219374. Our Book No: 11205A. $10 AUD.

13. Blazey, Clive (2001). The Australian flower garden: creating a garden with annuals, bulbs and perennials (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 136 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & the first few pages slightly creased. The author describes the best and most reliable flowers to help you create a garden that is enjoyable all year round. This book features a fully illustrated catalogue of over 550 flowers. There is advice on flowering seasons, preferred positions and water requirements. The unique guide to heat and cold zones shows you precisely how to choose plants for particular climates. ISBN: 0141003189. Our Book No: 22497. $20 AUD.

14. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

15. Boyle, Kevin; Hadden, Tom (1985). Ireland: A positive proposal. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Special. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0140523626. Our Book No: 6273. $10 AUD.

16. Breton, Sue (1999). Depression: Your questions answered (Reprint ed) [Element guide series]. Melbourne: Element / Penguin. 115 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By Welsh clinical psychologist. ISBN: 1852307757. Our Book No: 11270. $12 AUD.

17. Brown, Bob (2004). Memo for a saner world. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 281 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. ISBN: 0143000349. Our Book No: 20100. $15 AUD.

18. Bubner, Rudiger (editor) (1997). German idealist philosophy. London: Penguin Classics. 339 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A selection from the works of Kant, Fichte, Schelling, Hegel and other idealist German philosophers, marking an era that was one of the most inspiring and spirited in Western philosophical history. ISBN: 0140446605. Our Book No: 12294. $13.50 AUD.

19. Bullough, Sebastian (1963). Roman Catholicism (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 330 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Father Bullough of the Dominican order outlines the Catholic faith and practice for the non-theologian. Our Book No: 7377A. $10 AUD.

20. Campion, Edmund (2003). Lines of my life: Journal of a year. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (review copy). The Sydney priest reflects on an eventful year in his life, starting in New York City just two weeks after the 11 September 2001 attacks. ISBN: 0143001523. Our Book No: 10867. $15 AUD.

21. Carcopino, Jerome (1956). Daily life in Ancient Rome. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 350 pp. Paperback, very good condition, blue heritage cover. The daily round of business appointments, social calls, work and leisure amid the tumult and power of Rome in the second century A.D. Our Book No: 2192. $10 AUD.

22. Carr, Bob; Whitlam, Gough (foreword) (2002). Thoughtlines: Reflections of a public man (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to page edges. Bob Carr, premier of New South Wales, says what he thinks - with clarity, passion, elegance, wit and logic. ISBN: 0143001345. Our Book No: 21244. $15 AUD.

23. Cass, Hyla (1998). St John's wort: Nature's blues buster. Garden City Park, NY / Melbourne: Avery Publishing / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Medical / nutrition expert examines the herb said to relieve depression. ISBN: 0734303858. Our Book No: 9757. $15 AUD.

24. Change, Iris (1998). The rape of Nanking: the forgotten Holocaust of World War II (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom corner front cover, light creasing along spine. In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300,000 Chinese civilians and soldiers were raped, tortured, and murdered. Using extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents, the author has written the definitive history history of this horrifying episode. The story is told from three perspectives: that of the Japanese soldiers, that of the Chinese, and that of a group of Westerners who refused to abandon the city and created a safety zone which saved almost 300,000 Chinese. ISBN: 0140277447. Our Book No: 23529. $16 AUD.

25. Claridge, Gordon (1972). Drugs and human behaviour [Drugs and human behavior]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140211519. Our Book No: 2109. $10 AUD.

26. Clark, Manning (1990). The quest for grace (First ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian historian - a sequel to The Puzzles of Childhood. ISBN: 0670830348. Our Book No: 6380A. $15 AUD.

27. Clarke, John; Watson, Don ; Scott, Phillip ; Cook, Patrick (cartoons) (1985). The Gillies report. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. Satire on politicians and Australian life, based on the ABC-TV program in 1984 and 1985. ISBN: 0140085904. Our Book No: 1910A. $12.50 AUD.

28. Cohen, J. M. (1956). A history of Western literature (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight spine wear, small tear base & top of spine. The whole story of continental writing in the vernacular tongues from the days of the great epics and romances of chivalry to the middle of the present century. Our Book No: 20657. $13.50 AUD.

29. Cozzolino, Mimmo; Rutherford, G. Fysh (with) (1980). Symbols of Australia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback large, very good condition, many black & white drawings, front cover corner creased. Amazing reference compilation of trademarks, packaging and advertising graphic arts - highly symbolic of Australian culture. ISBN: 0140700943. Our Book No: 2550. $45 AUD.

30. Dawson, Sarah (2001). The little book of money tips (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Anne O'Donovan / Penguin Books. 160 pp. Paperback small square, gift size, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased front cover. This invaluable little book is packed with ideas, from everyday money tips to proven principles for long term financial success. ISBN: 1876026383. Our Book No: 21228. $10 AUD.

31. de Bono, Edward (1992). Handbook for the positive revolution (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, page edges very lightly browned. A practical handbook which provides a challenging look at the need to be positive. The five basic principles are: effectiveness; constructive way forward; human values; self-improvement; and contribution. ISBN: 0140126791. Our Book No: 21343. $12 AUD.

32. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell me I'm here (A moving and courageous story of one family's experience of schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Awarded the Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $13.50 AUD.

33. Dickens, Monica (1979). My turn to make the tea (Reprint 1979 ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1951 (Penguin, 1962). The English novelist describes her hilarious ups and downs as a junior reporter in a newspaper office. ISBN: 0140017518. Our Book No: 11339. $10 AUD.

34. Drew, Philip (1994). The coast dwellers: Australians living on the edge (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 193 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, slight crease front cover near spine. The author explores the concept of Australians as 'a veranda people' through our architecture, our art, our literature and our popular media. A very radical look at Australian society. ISBN: 0140242066. Our Book No: 22357. $18 AUD.

35. Durrell, Gerald (1980). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art, cover corner slightly creased. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10 AUD.

36. Durrell, Gerald (1980). A zoo in my luggage (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10 AUD.

37. Durrell, Gerald (1984). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. Originally published, 1959. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10 AUD.

38. Durrell, Gerald; Thompson, Ralph (illustrations) (1988). Menagerie manor (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of the first years after setting up a private zoo in Jersey. ISBN: 0140025227. Our Book No: 13955. $10 AUD.

39. Ebury, Sue (1995). Weary: The life of Sir Edward Dunlop (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 709 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition, black & white photos. The inspiring story of the surgeon who served with distinction in the Australian Army during WW2 (Greece, Middle East, Asia). He was a POW in Java and the notorious Burma-Thailand death railway for 3 years. ISBN: 1854714147. Our Book No: 1377. $25 AUD.

40. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh] [Biography series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10.50 AUD.

41. Elliott, J. H. (1976). Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716 (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, slight creasing & rubbing spine, faint browning pages. A modern study of the sudden rise of Spain, a barren and isolated country, to be the greatest power on earth, and of its equally sudden decline. ISBN: 0140210431. Our Book No: 23436. $15 AUD.

42. Ellis, Bob (1998). First abolish the customer: 202 arguments against economic rationalism. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Humorous critique of rationalist economic policy in Australia, defined as refusal to spend money on the unnecessary (let the market take its own course without government intervention). ISBN: 0140281231. Our Book No: 6579. $10.50 AUD.

43. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10 AUD.

44. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus (1994). Civil war. London: Granta Books / Penguin. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly faded. Three essays about nationalism in Europe after the end of the Cold War. ISBN: 0140140948. Our Book No: 2457. $10 AUD.

45. Falk, Barbara (1988). No other home: An Anglo-Jewish story 1833 - 1987. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The story of an English convict (of Jewish descent), Edward Cohen, who settled in Melbourne in the 1870s. Told by his great-granddaughter. ISBN: 0140102620. Our Book No: 2212. $25 AUD.

46. Farrington, Benjamin (1953). Greek science: its meaning for us (1st combined ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner rear cover creased, very minor wear top & base of spine. A survey of scientific thought from 600 B. C. to the time of Ptolemy and Galen, when the foundations of much of modern science were laid. Our Book No: 21966. $15 AUD.

47. Fogle, Bruce; Ward, Lalla (illustrations) (1994). 101 questions your cat would ask its vet - if your cat could talk (1st thus ed). London: Signet / Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0451175417. Our Book No: 7194. $10 AUD.

48. Forrest, Derek (2000). Hypnotism: A history. London: Penguin Books. 334 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly creased. ISBN: 0140280405. Our Book No: 11647. $15 AUD.

49. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The healing circle: Authors writing of recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $13.50 AUD.

50. Garsia, Clive (Lt-Col); Milne, Field-Marshal Lord (foreword) (1941). Planning the war [Penguin special, no S96]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 151 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. A retired British army officer criticizes the lack of planning during WW2, particularly utilising the resources of the Empire and the United States. Our Book No: 11050. $10.50 AUD.

51. Gellerman, Saul W. (1974). Behavioral science in management (1st ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few small marks covers, small light stain bottom edge back cover & last few pages. Five case studies, based on European as well as American applications, supplement Saul Gellerman's text and detail how in specific companies, the behavioral sciences have helped to maximize the cost-effectiveness of labour. ISBN: 0140217932. Our Book No: 21371. $12 AUD.

52. Godwin, Jane; Denton, Terry (illustrations) (1997). Dreaming of Antarctica (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), colour drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased. In this unique picture book, a young boy tells of his fascination with the last great wilderness, Antarctica. Non-fiction books provide children with facts and inspiration. This book is a stunning blend of photographs, watercolours and lyrical text. ISBN: 0140559418. Our Book No: 22466. $12 AUD.

53. Gottliebsen, Robert (2003). 10 best and 10 worst decisions of Australian CEOs 1992 - 2002. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 311 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover very slightly indented, old price marks. By business and finance journalist with The Australian newspaper. He examines poor Australian business decisions (eg, the collapse of Ansett, One-Tel) and compares them to good decisions (Harvey Norman, Flight Centre, Patrick Corporation). His summary lists 60 valuable lessons for business executives. ISBN: 0670040355. Our Book No: 12371. $15 AUD.

54. Grimshaw, Patricia; Lake, Marilyn; McGrath, Ann; Quartly, Marian (1996). Creating a nation (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback thick trade, good only condition, bottom corner front cover & flyleaf creased, pages lightly browned. A dramatic new (feminist) history of Australia that challenges the view that all was created by white men of British descent. ISBN: 0140259058. Our Book No: 15618A. $20 AUD.

55. Halberstam, Joshua (1994). Everyday ethics: Inspired solutions to real-life dilemmas (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price marks, few small creases in covers, slight spotting around edges & a few pages. In this refreshingly original book, the author shows us how to develop a moral imagination and have fun at the same time. ISBN: 0140165584. Our Book No: 21480. $14 AUD.

56. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 1: Imperialism. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 215 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10643. $11 AUD.

57. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 2: The internal policy of the Unionist cabinet. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 248 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, traditional blue cover, top of spine slightly frayed, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10644. $11 AUD.

58. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 3: The decline of the Unionist Party. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired, edgewear), good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10645. $11 AUD.

59. Hall, Dorothy (1989). Iridology: how to discover your own pattern of health and well-being through the eye (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings (including end papers), colour text-photos. Reissue of the bestselling book on iridology by popular Australian naturopath and herbalist, originally published in 1980. ISBN: 0670901563. Our Book No: 16533A. $22.50 AUD.

60. Halliday, F. E. (1963). The life of Shakespeare (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 298 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear. A biography of Shakespeare and his Elizabethan world. Our Book No: 23323. $15 AUD.

61. Happold, F. C. (1966). Religious faith and twentieth-century man [20th-century man]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Original / Penguin Books. 185 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. He analyzes the major influences which determine a modern view of reality apart from scientific discoveries. The great mystical experiences of individuals cannot be excluded from any total view of the universe. He proposes a religio-philosophy of the mystical as a way out of the modern dilemma of modern man. Our Book No: 5303. $10 AUD.

62. Heiden, Konrad (1939). One man against Europe [Penguin Special, no S15]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket (unclipped, small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks. Original English publication of a book by a famous authority on Hitler and his policy. Our Book No: 11695. $15 AUD.

63. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1990). Oscar cat-about-town (1st ed). London: Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, first four pages have a very small tear near the spine just above the bottom edge, copy 2. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. Oscar is a very sociable cat and really earns his nickname 'cat-about-town'. ISBN: 0718134486. Our Book No: 20368A. $15 AUD.

64. Hetherington, John (1967). Melba: a biography [Nellie Melba]. Melbourne: Penguin. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Australian opera singer Dame Nellie Melba (1861 - 1931). ISBN: 0140097856. Our Book No: 6406. $12 AUD.

65. Hewitson, Iain (1993). A cook's journey: more than 150 recipes from TV's top chef. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 187 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. By the award-winning restaurateur and star of Australian TV's successful Healthy Wealthy and Wise show. He draws on his culinary adventures around the world, from his mother's New Zealand kitchen to the great restaurants of France. ISBN: 0670906239. Our Book No: 9035. $25 AUD.

66. Hicks, David (1987). Style and design (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Viking / Penguin Books. 205 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, full-page colour photos, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). Jacket; minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Written by one of Britain's foremost interior designers. This comprehensive manual is organized in broad topics covering every aspect of design, from working with clients to the raw materials of colour, pattern, texture and light. This book will appeal to students and general readers alike. ISBN: 067080312X. Our Book No: 22242. $50 AUD.

67. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: The true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876. $11.50 AUD.

68. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: the true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. On 28 June 1915, a young James Martin sailed from Melbourne on the troopship Berrima - bound for Gallipoli. He was 14 years old. This is Jim's extraordinary story. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876A. $12.50 AUD.

69. Hinton, John (1984). Dying (2nd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 220 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. A British psychiatrist frankly and openly discussed the feelings and experiences of patients suffering from incurable illnesses. Four sections: attitudes to death; the dying experience; care of the dying; mourning / bereavement. ISBN: 0140208666. Our Book No: 1766A. $10 AUD.

70. Hodges, Jeffrey D. (1991). Natural gardening and farming in Australia (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 198 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, light browning first & last page, tiny piece of paper glued to inside front cover, very faint foxing edges. This is a practical, down-to-earth guide to growing vegetables, fruit, flowers, shrubs and trees in Australiaian conditions - without the use of dangerous chemical pesticides or artificial fertilizers. Design and planning, minimal energy gardening, natural fertilizers, understanding insect and disease problems and natural farming are included in this very helpful book. ISBN: 0670903647. Our Book No: 21845A. $30 AUD.

71. Huff, Darrell (1964). Score: the strategy of taking tests (Paperback ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, few black & white drawings, edges lightly foxed. Darrell Huff looks with humour at the wide variety of assessment tests available: intelligence tests, psychological, achievement, personality, attitudes, etc. Learn how the Eskimos failed a test that assesses adaptation to extreme cold! Learn how to cram, guess and fight figures. Contains hundreds of sample questions. Our Book No: 2571. $10 AUD.

72. Hughes, Robert (1981). The art of Australia (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 331 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, sticker rear cover, minor edgewear. (Reprint of the 1970 revised edition.) The classic account of Australian art between the founding of Australia in 1788 and the late 1960s. He traces the twin threads of the desire for independence in Australian vision and the obsessive influence of European and American models. In his view Australian painting is a phenomenon to be discussed within the total context of contemporary art. ISBN: 0140209352. Our Book No: 2251A. $20 AUD.

73. Hutchinson, Garrie; Nelson, H.G. (foreword) (2002). True blue: A to Z of Australian icons (1st ed). Melbourne: Camberwell: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tear), pictorial cover, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. An A-to-Z of Australian icons, from ANZAC to Fatso and Ginger Meggs to Zinc Cream. This fascinating tribute to all things Australian features sporting heroes, larrikins, dinky-di products, entertainers, defining moments and brilliant inventions. ISBN: 0670903175. Our Book No: 20910. $25 AUD.

74. Ionescu, Ghita; de Madariaga, Isabel (1972). Opposition: past and present of a political institution. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A political scientist & historian trace the development of parliamentary opposition in Europe and USA, and compare with countries that lack an opposition (eg, Greece, Soviet Union). ISBN: 0140214607. Our Book No: 12665. $10 AUD.

75. Irvine, Susan (2003). The garden at Forest Hall (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, colour photos (most full-page), minor edgewear. Heavy. The old house at Forest Hall, Tasmania, was almost derelict; the garden beneath the blackberry could only be guessed at. This is the story of a special place and a special island. The author's memoir is as personal and engrossing as the garden she builds. Rose lovers will appreciate the depth of knowledge Susan Irvine imparts with such passion, and garden lovers will be inspired by the grand garden design captured in the atmospheric photography of Simon Griffiths. A truly beautiful gift for someone special. ISBN: 0670041408. Our Book No: 22289. $30 AUD.

76. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

77. Jackson, Holbrook (1939). The eighteen nineties: a review of art and ideas at the close of the nineteenth century (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket (small edge tears), card covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, very light age browning to pages, tiny piece missing top of spine back cover dustjacket, tiny tear base of spine, corners of flap on dustjacket creased. Originally published in 1913. The author looks at the events in the art and literary world at the close of the 19th century. A nice old Pelican with it very own separate cover to add to an existing collection. Our Book No: 21733. $15 AUD.

78. Jahoda, Gustav (1970). The psychology of superstition (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 157 pp. Paperback, good only condition, pages lightly browned, top edge foxed, spine ends slightly rubbed, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. The author shows that superstition is not solely confined to the Dark Ages, but it is an integral part of humanity, intimately tied up with our character and environment. ISBN: 09140212035. Our Book No: 23716. $10 AUD.

79. Jeans, James (Sir) (1939). The stars in their courses. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback dustjacket (flap unclipped, minor foxing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, figures, appendices, traditional blue cover, internally excellent. The prominent British academic astronomer presents a lucid popular introduction to modern astronomy and the wonder of the universe as seen through the giant telescopes of today. Our Book No: 12558. $10 AUD.

80. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug ... and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128. $20 AUD.

81. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug ... and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons, copy 2. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128A. $20 AUD.

82. Johnston, R. J. (1980). City and society: An outline for urban geography. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 284 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0140803734. Our Book No: 11762. $10 AUD.

83. Jones, F. Elwyn (1939). The attack from within: the modern technique of aggression [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages browned, sticker mark, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author is a lawyer who has travelled widely in Europe and closely observed Hitlerism including the many political trials. He reports on the developing grave political crisis. Some parts have been previously published in "The Battle for Peace" and newspaper articles. Our Book No: 13253. $10 AUD.

84. Jordan, Winthrop D. (1971). White over black: American attitudes toward the Negro 1550 - 1812 (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 651 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint foxing edges, minor rubbing spine edges, minor edgewear. This book explores the origin and development of white attitudes toward the Negro in America from the 16th century through to the early years of the Republic. Our Book No: 23295. $20 AUD.

85. Joske, Richard; Segal, Wolfe (1987). Ways of healing: from disbelief and condemnation to endorsement: a medical assessment of tradition and alternative treatments (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 205 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, small mark bottom corner rear cover, slight dent front cover & first two pages. This book looks at alternatives to traditional medicine from a scientific point of view and sets out the benefits and problems of each. ISBN: 0140100377. Our Book No: 23016. $12 AUD.

86. Jungk, Robert (1985). Brighter than a thousand suns: a personal history of atomic scientists (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 330 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges slightly browned, minor edgewear, owner's written name. Translated from the German. Story of atomic weapons, 1918-1955, based on interviews with many of the scientists involved. ISBN: 0140206671. Our Book No: 23063. $15 AUD.

87. Kay, John (2004). The truth about markets: why some nations are rich but most remain poor (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 478 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, slight crease bottom corner rear cover. A leading economist examines the truth about the markets, from Wall Street to Switzerland, from Russia to Mumbai, examining why some nations are rich and some poor. This book offers hope for the future. ISBN: 0140296727. Our Book No: 23344. $20 AUD.

88. Keddie, Nell (editor) (1976). Tinker, tailor: The myth of cultural deprivation (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 151 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (date due sheet only), very good condition, old price marks. These papers examine the supposed myth that school failure is related to certain ethnic groups and social classes. ISBN: 0140803815. Our Book No: 3672. $10 AUD.

89. Kee, Jenny (2006). A big life (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 423 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, reverse side jacket author's art work, decorated end papers, small tear top edge near spine (taped), corners slightly bumped, jacket slightly scratched (edge tear taped). Heavy (1.6 Kg). The well-known Australian fashion designer tells her life story. The beautiful colour photos and artwork make this a very special book. ISBN: 192098934X. Our Book No: 23729. $30 AUD.

90. Keller, Helen (1988). Helen Keller: the story of my life (Reprint ed). New York: Signet Classic / Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight spine crease , minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased. This book, first published when she was a young woman, is Helen Keller's own story. Spiritual insight helped her to triumph over deafness and blindness. This edition includes a facsimile of the Braille alphabet, a sign language alphabet, a full selection of Helen Keller's letters, and a new introduction. ISBN: 0451524470. Our Book No: 23052. $12 AUD.

91. Kishlansky, Mark (general editor); Saunders, Rebecca (course teacher) (2002). Penguin custom editions: The Western World (The shaping of Western culture, Art Institute of Boston, IHUMS 2220, fall 2003). Boston: Penguin / Pearson Custom Publishing. 424 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of readings from classic Western literature, ranging from the Bible and Homer up to Charles Dickens and Jean-Paul Sartre. This book is custom-produced for specific university courses, in this case a course on Western culture at the Art Institute of Boston. ISBN: 0536763860. Our Book No: 12560. $15 AUD.

92. Lambert, R. S. (1938). Art in England. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Paperback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10666. $12.50 AUD.

93. Laming, Annette; Armstrong, Eleanore Frances (translation) (1959). Lascaux: Paintings and engravings (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. The famous prehistoric paintings and engravings in a French cave. Our Book No: 20641. $12 AUD.

94. Lawson, Sylvia (1987). The Archibald paradox: a strange case of authorship (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 292 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. This book is about a different kind of journalism. It tells the story of young J. F. Archibald's adventurous progress towards his editorship of the Bulletin - the great print circus of 1880 - 1903. ISBN: 0140098488. Our Book No: 20383. $12 AUD.

95. Laxon, Sheila (2003). Winning spirit: Our own horse whisperer Auckland: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography of the first New Zealand horse trainer to win the Melbourne Cup. She is celebrated for her unorthodox training methods. ISBN: 0143018779. Our Book No: 11266. $25 AUD.

96. Leadbeater, Charles (2003). Up the down escalator: Why the global pessimists are wrong. London: Penguin. 370 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corners slightly creased back page. Charles Leadbeater challenges the Pessimist Alliance - there are plenty of reasons for optimism. Globalization has not gone too far, and in order to correct problems of poverty and inequality we need to progress further. ISBN: 0141010029. Our Book No: 20102. $13.50 AUD.

97. Lichtheim, George (1974). Imperialism (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140217592. Our Book No: 2340. $10 AUD.

98. Lilienthal, David E. (1944). Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA): democracy on the march (1st Penguin ed) [A Penguin Special: S150)]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight wear top & base of spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. American historical book on the building of the TVA dams. Written by the chairman. Our Book No: 21705. $15 AUD.

99. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50 AUD.

100. Littlewood, Rolond; Lipsedge, Maurice (1982). Aliens and alienists: ethnic minorities and psychiatry (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 278 pp. Paperback, good only condition, tables, slight edgewear, covers & corners slightly creased, bottom corners few pages lightly creased, pages lightly browned, owner's written name,. The authors examine carefully the issues of the labelling of insanity across cultures, the children of minorities, immigrant doctors, the therapeutic potential of religious groups and the idea of racialism as an attitude rather than as a sickness. The authors conclude that mental illness can be an intelligible response to racialism and disadvantage. ISBN: 014022128X. Our Book No: 23064. $13.50 AUD.

101. Lorimer, David (1990). Whole in one: The near-death experience and the ethic of interconnectedness. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 340 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased, copy 2. By director of the Scientific and Medical Network. The author draws on world-wide traditions of the afterlife and near-death experiences (NDEs) to posit an intrinsic moral order at work within the universe. ISBN: 0140192581. Our Book No: 12093A. $12 AUD.

102. Lowenstein, Wendy; Loh, Morag (1985). The immigrants (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 149 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, pages lightly browned, top corner on back cover creased. The immigrants in this book came to Australia between 1890 and 1970 - 17 of them. Australia was the land of their dreaming. What was the reality? ISBN: 0140221883. Our Book No: 21233. $10 AUD.

103. Lupton, Tom; Bowey, Angela M. (1974). Wages and salaries (1st ed) [Penguin modern management texts]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book looks for answers to questions in the field of wage and salary payments in Britain. ISBN: 0140809546. Our Book No: 21356. $13.50 AUD.

104. Mackworth, Jane F. (1970). Vigilance and attention [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801421. Our Book No: 5200. $10 AUD.

105. Mackworth, Jane F. (1970). Vigilance and habituation [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140800956. Our Book No: 7445. $10 AUD.

106. Maclean, Una (1974). Magical medicine: a Nigerian case-study (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback, good only condition, light foxing inside covers, top corners creased last two pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, very faint foxing few prelim & end pages. An anthropological study of folk healing in the African state of Nigeria. ISBN: 0140212205. Our Book No: 21639. $10 AUD.

107. Macmillan, W. M. (1938). Warning from the West Indies (Revised ed) [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback distjacket (flap unclipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), heritage orange cover, front hinge slightly pulled (no loose pages), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Since the agitation to free the slaves in the West Indies, the British public has ignored these supposed idyllic tropical islands. How the people have become very discontented with their poor living conditions, as manifested by recent violence and riots. Our Book No: 13248. $12 AUD.

108. Maddocks, Cheryl (2002). The Australian backyard: how to create your ideal backyard (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking Penguin. 305 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), single-colour drawings, colour text-photos (some full-page, very minor edgewear. Heavy (1.4 Kg). This book is packed with information and ideas. There are 14 backyard styles, guidelines for planning and designing, 34 step-by-step illustrated DIY projects, a complete gardening and planting guide. ISBN: 0670911941. Our Book No: 22985. $45 AUD.

109. Mah, Adeline Yen (1997). Falling leaves. London: Penguin Books. 274 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Charged with emotion. Adeline Yen Mah has laid bare her painful family story. Told with all the suspense of a novel, this is a true story that is both moving and finally uplifting. ISBN: 0140265988. Our Book No: 2142. $12 AUD.

110. Mansfield, Peter (1982). The Arabs (with postscript) (Revised with postscript ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 576 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. The author draws upon his many years experience as historian and journalist in the Middle East. He provides a concise and authorative general introduction - social, political and historical - to the modern Arab world. ISBN: 0140220674. Our Book No: 12757. $11 AUD.

111. McCallum, Peter; Lang, Moshe (1989). A family in therapy. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, rubber stamp. Case study of family psychotherapy by two Australian specialists. ISBN: 0140120785. Our Book No: 11137. $10 AUD.

112. McCormick, B.J. (editor); Smith, Owen (editor) (1971). The labour market (Reprint ed) [Penguin modern economics readings]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 393 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, crease in spine, small crease bottom corner front cover, owner's written name on flyleaf. Looks at the labour market. The topics covered include demand and supply for labour, trade unions, allocation of labour, wage differentials, unemployment, full employment and inflation, labour's share in the national income. ISBN: 0140800557. Our Book No: 21400. $10 AUD.

113. McGuinness, Brian (1990). Wittgenstein: a life: young Ludwig (1889 - 1921) (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 322 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight creases covers, minor reader creasing along spine, pages lightly browned, bottom corner rear cover thinned (sticker removal). This book is the first of two volumes. The author has drawn on many new and unpublished sources to produce this definitive portrait. He looks at Wittgenstein's tormented and unstable family background in Vienna, the huge impact he had on Cambridge, his developing religious attitudes, and his almost suicidal bravery in the First World War. He concludes with an incisive analysis of the Tractatus. ISBN: 0140125175. Our Book No: 23549. $15 AUD.

114. McQueen, Humphrey (1975). A new Britannia: An argument concerning the social origins of Australian radicalism and nationalism (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner signature, spinewear, edges lightly browned. A history of the Australian Labor Party (ALP), starting with the convicts, and tracing the social forces that produced the ALP, and made it anti-socialist from the very start. ISBN: 0140219048. Our Book No: 21508. $10 AUD.

115. McQueen, James (1983). The Franklin: not just a river (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 83 pp. Paperback small square quarto, good plus only condition, full-page colour photos, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased rear cover, bottom corner tips slightly bent on pages. The author tells the story of a great Australian grass-roots movement to save the Franklin River in Tasmania from a hydroelectric dam. ISBN: 0140068473. Our Book No: 22758. $15 AUD.

116. Mead, Margaret (1981). Growing up in New Guinea: a study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140201173. Our Book No: 7040. $10 AUD.

117. Meyer, Karen (1994). Green cuisine: vegetarian recipes full of colour and spice (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, label marks inside front cover, small label rear cover. Drawing on the traditions of some of the world's most exciting culinary regions, including the Mediterranean, central America, the Caribbean and Southeast Asia, this book is packed with low-cost, no-fuss vegetable dishes full of colour and flavour. ISBN: 0670906220. Our Book No: 23808. $20 AUD.

118. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12 AUD.

119. Molony, John (1989). Eureka (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 272 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, map, inside cover browned, sticker mark, rubber bookshop stamp, internally excellent. Professor of Australian history vividly recreates the story of the Eureka rebellion at Ballarat in 1854. Lawless revolt, or stand against tyranny? The author unravels the many myths created by partisans on both sides. ISBN: 0140123652. Our Book No: 13010. $12 AUD.

120. Moray, Neville (1969). Listening and attention [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, rubber stamp, slight pencil annotation. Our Book No: 15459. $10 AUD.

121. Morris, Richard; Dobinson, Colin (with) (1994). Guy Gibson (1st ed). London: Viking / Penguin Books. 400 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly marked, pages clean. Jacket: minor edgewear, crease top corner rear flap, mark reverse side spine. Leader of the Dams Raid, veteran of over 170 operations, Wing-Commander Guy Gibson, VC, is one of the most famous British aviators of the Second World War. This biography reveals Gibson as someone about whom contemporaries were sharply divided. It contains a controversial analysis of the circumstances in which he wrote "Enemy Coast Ahead", and gives the first account of the tragic confusion behind the mission during which he died. ISBN: 0670828785. Our Book No: 22419. $40 AUD.

122. Mothner, Ira; Weitz, Alan (1986). How to get off drugs (Revised & updated ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, pages lightly browned, small crease spine, minor edgewear, light crease rear cover. Everything you need to know to help yourself, or someone you care about, get off - and stay off - drugs. Includes when to seek help, and where to find it. Accurate and up-to-date information on the predictable effects, risks and long-term dangers, patterns of abuse and warning signs, and describes how dependency works. Totally revised and updated for the British market. ISBN: 0140077170. Our Book No: 23313. $12 AUD.

123. Nakane, Chie (1974). Japanese society [Pelican sociology series]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 162 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly foxed. A fascinating study of the way the Japanese people run their country and interact with each other. ISBN: 0140216820. Our Book No: 20115. $10 AUD.

124. Needleman, Jacob (1988). A sense of the cosmos: the encounter of modern science and ancient truth (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Philosophy professor states that Western science has assumed we can understand the universe without understanding human consciousness. This has had a catastrophic impact on our inner lives. We must bring together science and spirituality, ancient wisdom and the latest technological know-how. Only on such a foundation of harmony can we start to forge a better future. ISBN: 0140190554. Our Book No: 2472. $12 AUD.

125. Needleman, Jacob (1992). The way of the physician (1st thus ed). London: Arkana / Penguin. 187 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, back cover slightly scuffed, pages lightly browned. Professor of philosophy examines the training doctors to look at better ways to heal patients. ISBN: 0140193219. Our Book No: 7886. $12 AUD.

126. Newton, Eric (1950). European painting and sculpture (3rd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, blue heritage cover, slight spinewear. Our Book No: 2189. $10 AUD.

127. Noakes, Manny (2005). The CSIRO total wellbeing diet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 212 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, charts, minor edgewear, internally clean. There are over 100 recipes and 12 weeks of menu plans to get you started. This book contains everything you need to know abut the CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet - how to start, what to cook and how to keep the weight off forever. ISBN: 014300414X. Our Book No: 23866. $22 AUD.

128. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50 AUD.

129. O'Brien, Denis (1982). The Weekly [Australian Women's Weekly]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos. A celebration of Australia's longstanding premier women's magazine, the Australian Women's Weekly. Profusely illustrated from old issues of the magazine, particularly covers. ISBN: 0140065660. Our Book No: 1387. $25 AUD.

130. O'Brien, Justin (1989). Christianity and yoga: A meeting of mystic paths. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140191755. Our Book No: 5696. $12.50 AUD.

131. Pearse, Guy (2007). High & dry: John Howard, climate change and the selling of Australia's future (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin. 480 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. This book is a damning insider's account by a Liberal party member and lobbyist. The author explains how government policy under John Howard's Liberal Coalition government was to increase carbon emissions rather than reduce them. it is a devastating indictment of how the Greenhouse Mafia (coal industry and other resources representatives and supporters) have dominated the Howard government decision-making. ISBN: 9780670070633. Our Book No: 12600. $27.50 AUD.

132. Piper, John (1950). Romney Marsh [A King Penguin book, no 55]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 52 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pictorial cover with matching jacket, black & white drawings, watercolour plates at rear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: flap unclipped, edgewear (small loss), spine browned (small loss). The author lovingly describes the landscape and old buildings of this heritage location in Kent. One of the desirable collectible miniature series highly regarded as a fine achievement in book design and color printing. Our Book No: 13267. $18 AUD.

133. Plato; Rieu, E. V. (editor); Tredennick, Hugh (translation) (1958). Plato: The last days of Socrates (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 167 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light foxing on inside of front and back card covers, pages lightly browned, covers slight marked, minor edgewear. Complete texts of: The Apology; Crito; Phaedo; notes on the texts. A great old penguin classic cover for any Penguin collector. Our Book No: 21206. $10 AUD.

134. Plotkin, Henry (1997). Evolution in mind: An introduction to evolutionary psychology (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 276 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on front & back covers. The author demonstrates how an evolutionary perspective brings us closer to understanding what it is to be human and how we came to be so. ISBN: 0140249273. Our Book No: 21300. $15 AUD.

135. Ree, Jonathan (1974). Descartes (1st ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease along spine, minor foxing around edges, minor edgewear. In this book the author brings together all the diverse aspects of the thought of the pioneer French philosopher. ISBN: 0713909684. Our Book No: 21370. $15 AUD.

136. Reynolds, Henry (1999). Why weren't we told? A personal search for the truth about our history (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease spine, pages lightly browned, small mark fore-edge. A frank account of how the author realised that he, like generations of Australians, grew up with a distorted picture of Aboriginal history. ISBN: 0670887412. Our Book No: 13559. $20 AUD.

137. Rice, Tamara Talbot (1949). Russian art. West Drayton, Middlesex: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10664. $10.50 AUD.

138. Roberts, James (editor); Mitchell, Barry (editor); Zubrinich, Roger (editor) (2002). Writers on writing: top Australian and international authors talk about their work (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint browning edges. In this collection of interviews, 24 high-profile Australian and international writers discuss their working methods. They talk about how they structure their day and their books, the role of inspiration versus sheer hard work, the need for self discipline, the importance of reading, and how they deal with writer's block, among many fascinating aspects of their art. ISBN: 014026728X. Our Book No: 23798. $20 AUD.

139. Roberts, Ron; Sammut, Judy (1996). Asthma: an alternative approach (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & foxing. Ron Roberts is a naturopath, acupuncturist and chiropractor; he has worked with asthmatics in a number of complementary medical fields for many years. The authors explain how complementary treatments can help. ISBN: 0140260749. Our Book No: 22692. $15 AUD.

140. Robson, Colin (1985). Experiment, design and statistics in psychology (An introduction) (2nd, reprint ed). London: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 174 pp. Second edition. Paperback, very good condition, figues, cover very slightly scuffed. ISBN: 0140226036. Our Book No: 18908A. $10 AUD.

141. Rowntree, Derek (1981). Statistics without tears: primer for non-mathematicians (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 199 pp. Paperback, very good condition, figures, covers creased, pages lightly browned, sticker rear cover. A simple and well-regarded introduction to statistics that is popular with students and laypersons. ISBN: 0140223266. Our Book No: 4609. $10 AUD.

142. Saul, John Ralston (2002). On equilibrium (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 370 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author explains how our different qualities give us the intelligence, self-confidence and practical ability to think and act as responsible adults. This book is an intelligent, persuasive and controversial exploration of the essential qualities of humanity and how they can be used to achieve equilibrium for the self and to foster an ethical society. ISBN: 0140293140. Our Book No: 23612. $15 AUD.

143. Schatzman, Morton (1983). The story of Ruth (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, spine slightly creased, rubber stamps. A psychiatrist helps a young women persecuted by apparitions of her father who had abused her as a child. ISBN: 0140053441. Our Book No: 8493. $10 AUD.

144. Schnabel, Jim (1995). Dark white: Aliens, abductions, and the UFO obsession. London: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, top and bottom corners of front cover slightly creased. A skeptical examination of the UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 0140179534. Our Book No: 15453. $15 AUD.

145. Sherrill, W. A.; Chu, W. K. (1989). An anthology of I Ching (Reprint ed). London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, tiny dent on front cover. Drawn from a number of classical Chinese sources, this informative and helpful book offers some valuable keys to Chinese culture, philosophies and thoughts. ISBN: 0140192069. Our Book No: 21958. $14.50 AUD.

146. Speed, John; Taylor, E. G. R. (introduction) (1953). An atlas of Tudor England and Wales: Forty plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627 (Reprint ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour maps, slight edgewear and a few tiny tears in jacket, light foxing on reverse of jacket, minor foxing around edges. This is a reprint of the maps of the 1627 edition of Speed. It is introduced and provided with notes on the individual counties by Professor Eva Taylor. A great little book for anyone interested in old maps or collecting King Penguins. Our Book No: 20703. $21 AUD.

147. Stalker, John (1988). Stalker: Ireland, shoot to kill, and the Affair (Did the Ulster police shoot to kill? The true story) (Revised ed). London: Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. About his inquiry into the killing of six men by the Royal Ulster Constabulary, said to have had a shoot-to-kill policy against the IRA. ISBN: 0140110518. Our Book No: 5161. $10.50 AUD.

148. Steegmuller, Francis (1959). La grande mademoiselle [Anne-Marie-Louise d'Orleans]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, traditional orange cover. An entertaining portrait of the greatest lady of 17th century France. Our Book No: 9617. $12 AUD.

149. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

150. Sutherland Smith, Beverley (1993). Simple cuisine: delicious meals in next to no time (First ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books. 152 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, fore-edge slightly marked, spine slightly creased. The well-regarded author of "A Taste for All Seasons" shows how easy it is to prepare delicious three-course meals in next to no time. The excellent cookbook for busy people ! ISBN: 0670906468. Our Book No: 9282. $18 AUD.

151. Szasz, Thomas S. (1974). Ideology and insanity: essays on the psychiatric dehumanization of man (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Fourteen essays in which the controversial psychiatrist encourages us to wage war on psychiatry used as a convenient way of avoiding confrontations with moral conflicts and social problems. ISBN: 0140218262. Our Book No: 18244. $10 AUD.

152. Taylor, John L.; Walford, Rex (1972). Simulation in the classroom (An introduction to role-play, games and simulation in education, with six established games described in detail and a directory of published material) (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, sticker. The first part of this book provides a historical and theoretical introduction to instructional simulation. The second part provides detailed descriptions with diagrams of six well-established games covering a number of subjects in the secondary-school curriculum. ISBN: 0140802517. Our Book No: 21293. $10 AUD.

153. Thesiger, Wilfred (1978). The Marsh Arabs (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, corners of covers creased, slight wear to covers, few creases in front cover, owner's written name. In this fascinating book the author records his years among the marsh tribes in southern Iraq where the pattern of existence has hardly altered in five thousand years. ISBN: 0140025731. Our Book No: 21507. $15 AUD.

154. Tonkin, Daryl; Landon, Carolyn (1999). Jackson's Track: Memoir Of A Dreamtime Place (1st ed). Victoria, Ringwood: Penguin/Viking. 297 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, map, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light crease in first few internal pages, rear free flyleaf creased, edges slightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner. In 1936, Daryl Tonkin and his brother, Harry, left home in search of adventure. They go to West Gippsland, Victoria, and set up a timber mill at Jackson's Track - a dreamtime place, a place that was paradise. This is the story of Daryl and Euphie, an Aboriginal lady and the conflict that their love ignited. An unforgettable true story of joy, of tragedy, and hope. ISBN: 0670883328. Our Book No: 23765. $20 AUD.

155. Towndrow, Jennifer (1991). Philip Cox: Portrait of an Australian architect. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 283 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, spine slightly slack, old price marks. Biography of the Australian architect. ISBN: 067083470X. Our Book No: 10685. $18 AUD.

156. Trevor-Roper, Patrick (1988). The world through blunted vision: An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character (2nd revised ed). Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour illustrations, black & white photos, black & white drawings, remainder stripe. Written by a distinguished eye surgeon, this beautiful book examines the ways in which the physiology of vision is related to the development of character and art. Full of information and stimulating speculation, this book offers a unique insight into the nature of creativity and art. ISBN: 0713990066. Our Book No: 21125. $30 AUD.

157. Turner, Michele (1983). Stuck! Unemployed people talk to Michele Turner (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 262 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, tiny creases along spine, edgewear. Unemployed Australians talk about their feelings and experiences. Their own lively accounts of work, families and being unemployed give an unusually detailed picture of Australian society. ISBN: 0140065873. Our Book No: 20631. $10 AUD.

158. Tyrrell, G. N. M. (1960). The personality of man: new facts and their significance (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, price annotation on prelim page, bottom edge slightly rubbed. A lucid readable survey of psychical research (parapsychology), specified as an expansion of normal human personality. Covers telepathy, foreknowledge, survival after death, the experimental evidence of Rhine and others, mediums such as Patience Worth, and biased attitudes towards the topic. This new knowledge has profound implications for religious belief and sociology. Our Book No: 2221. $10 AUD.

159. Vernon, Jack (1966). Inside the black room: studies of sensory deprivation (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 182 pp. Paperback, good only condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, corners covers creased, rubber stamp. The author describes the study of sensory deprivation which involves the restriction of a person alone in a small cubicle where he can perceive neither light or sound. This book looks at the findings of the research. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 23332. $10 AUD.

160. Walling, Edna (2003). A gardener's log (Revised ed). Melbourne: Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & drawings. This is a beautiful redesign of Edna Walling's book first published in 1948. Many of the photos have a sepia appearance which add a charming old world character to the book. This would make a wonderful gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0670041394. Our Book No: 20627. $35 AUD.

161. West, D. J. (Donald J.) (1972). The young offender (Paperback ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 333 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. ISBN: 0140208720. Our Book No: 11856. $10 AUD.

162. Wheatcroft, Andrew (1995). The Ottomans: dissolving images (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 315 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly creased, faint browning pages, spine lightly creased. This book uncovers the reality of an empire, created by the 15th-century warlords of the Anatolian steppes, whose imprint can still be felt throughout the Middle East. The author examines the consolidation of Ottoman power, the dynamic multinational state constrained by hierarchy and protocol, and the slow path to reforms based only superficially on Western models. ISBN: 0140168796. Our Book No: 23472. $15 AUD.

163. Wheeler, Sally; Selby, Peter (1993). Confronting cancer: Cause and prevention. London: Penguin Books. 250 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Popular guidebook by cancer patient and medical specialist. ISBN: 0140143017. Our Book No: 13807. $10.50 AUD.

164. White, Gilbert (1977). The natural history of Selborne [Penguin English library]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of letters by an English country clergyman about local natural history, originally published in 1788. This book has great appeal and is the fourth most published book in English. ISBN: 0140431128. Our Book No: 10894. $10 AUD.

165. Whitlam, Gough; Tandberg, Ron (cartoon) (1979). The truth of the matter. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, owner's written name & date. About his sacking as Labor Prime Minister of Australia in 1975. ISBN: 014070079X. Our Book No: 6643A. $10.50 AUD.

166. Williams, Moyra (1970). Brain damage and the mind [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 175 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140801405. Our Book No: 15259. $10 AUD.

167. Williams, Sue (2002). Peter Ryan: The inside story. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of the top British police chief who arrived in Australia to reform the corrupted New South Wales police force. He faced triumph, betrayal, byzantine politics and fanatical resistance to change. ISBN: 0670040770. Our Book No: 5654. $16.50 AUD.

168. Wilson, Paul (1995). The calm technique: meditation without magic or mysticism (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 125 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is a practical, easy-to-follow way to learn meditation. ISBN: 0140251049. Our Book No: 4978. $15 AUD.

169. Wiseman, Foster (1950). The Penguin handyman (Reprint ed) [Penguin handbooks]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, tiny piece missing from spine, minor wear top and base of spine. A book to help with basic repairs around the home. There is a chapter on electrical domestic appliance repairs. In the 50's it was not essential to call an electrician to mend these, but now it is, so this is a good chapter to read and understand how they work, but leave the repairs to the electricians. A good book to add to an old Penguin book collection. Our Book No: 20746. $10 AUD.

170. Wolff, Sula (1976). Children under stress (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, slight wear along edges of spine, pages & edges lightly browned, small dent in back cover top edge & last few pages. Dr Sula Wolff talks about the problems that can occur in later adult life when children's needs are not met at the time a crisis happens. ISBN: 0140215484. Our Book No: 21153. $10 AUD.

171. Woodward, W. Mary (1971). The development of behaviour [behavior] [Penguin science of behaviour series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0140802886. Our Book No: 11637. $10 AUD.