BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0117

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PARAPSYCHOLOGY ** PSYCHICAL RESEARCH ** EXTRASENSORY PERCEPTION (ESP) ** PSYCHOKINESIS (PK) ** APPARITIONS ** OUT-OF-BODY EXPERIENCES (OBE'S) ** MYSTERIES ** UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS (UFOS) ** FLYING SAUCERS ** MYSTERY ANIMALS.
199 Items.

See also: PSYCHOLOGY ** HEALTH ** TRANSPERSONAL & MYSTICISM (NEAR-DEATH EXPERIENCES, NDEs) ** NEW AGE & COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH ** ANCIENT HISTORY, ARCHEOLOGY, FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY ** INDIGENOUS & ANTHROPOLOGY ** NATURE & ANIMALS ** PHILOSOPHY (SKEPTICISM).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 16, 2010.



1. Allingham, Cedric (pseudonym); Moore, Patrick (unstated) (1954). Flying saucer from Mars (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Muller. 143 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Our Book No: 12226. $14.50 AUD.

2. Auerbach, Loyd (1996). Mind over matter: a comprehensive guide to discovering your psychic powers (1st ed). New York: Kensington Books. 340 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, top corner front cover creased, remainder stripe. Parapsychologist writes about how our minds affect ourselves and the world around us. There are 16 pages of photos. ISBN: 1575660474. Our Book No: 23312. $15 AUD.

3. Avshalumov, Alexander (editor) (1993). Aura-Z (No 1, March 1993). Moscow: Aura-Z Research Centre. 96 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, front cover corner very creased. First issue in the English language of an illustrated quarterly journal of UFO and paranormal phenomena in Russia. Our Book No: 13410. $20 AUD.

4. Baker, Robert A. (1992). Hidden memories: Voices and visions from within. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 373 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), bottom edge slightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A skeptical examination of alleged supernatural experiences of the mind, in particular hidden memories (cryptomnesia). ISBN: 0879756845. Our Book No: 10417. $25 AUD.

5. Basterfield, Keith (1981). UFOs: The image hypothesis. Close encounters of an Australian kind, including a full catalogue of sightings (First ed). Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 111 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. An excellent chronicle of UFO sightings in Australia, by a coordinator for the Australian Centre for UFO Studies (ACUFOS). ISBN: 0589502859. Our Book No: 2868. $15 AUD.

6. Beloff, John (1993). Parapsychology: a concise history. London: Athlone Press. 330 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A history-of-ideas account of the retreat of magical thinking in Europe before the rise of the modern scientific world-view; and of the challenge to this view presented by the psychical researchers of the 19th century, and the more recent parapsychologists, who employed scientific methods and criteria. The focus of the book is upon the continuing challenge from parapsychologists. The relationships between parapsychology and modern physics and philosophy are also examined. ISBN: 0485120968. Our Book No: 12624. $25 AUD.

7. Bennett, Gillian (1987). Traditions of belief: Women, folklore and the supernatural today. Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. An intensive survey of the psychic experiences of a group of women, and reported in a folkloric context. ISBN: 0140228004. Our Book No: 19365. $10.50 AUD.

8. Berger, Arthur S. (1988). Lives and letters in American parapsychology: A biographical history, 1850 - 1987. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 381 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0899503454. Our Book No: 8020. $30 AUD.

9. Berger, Arthur S. (editor); Berger, Joyce (editor) (1991). Reincarnation: Fact or fable? Sydney: Aquarian Press. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed. A collection of papers from leading authorities, both for and against, one of the most debated religious questions of our time. ISBN: 1855381117. Our Book No: 12317. $13.50 AUD.

10. Beyerstein, Barry L. (editor); Beyerstein, Dale F. (editor) (1992). The write stuff: evaluations of graphology - the study of handwriting analysis. New York: Prometheus Books. 515 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Gives open-minded readers an overview (though mostly skeptical) of the best evidence available on both sides of the dispute about graphology (handwriting analysis). ISBN: 0879756128. Our Book No: 20107. $25 AUD.

11. Bignall, C. E. (1972). The intuitive faculty. New Romney, Kent: Churches Fellowship for Psychical and Spiritual Studies (CFPSS). 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. Our Book No: 7052. $10 AUD.

12. Binns, Ronald (1984). The Loch Ness mystery solved. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, cover slightly creased & scuffed. Critical evaluation of sightings of this mythical animal in the Scottish lake. ISBN: 0352314877. Our Book No: 2775. $10.50 AUD.

13. Blackmore, Susan (1982). Beyond the body: An investigation of out-of-the-body experiences. London: Heinemann. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A scientific review of out-of-body experiences (OBEs) by British psychologist and parapsychologist. ISBN: 0434074705. Our Book No: 4559. $25 AUD.

14. Blackmore, Susan (1993). Dying to live: near-death experiences. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 291 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A detailed scientific review of near-death experiences (NDEs) by British psychologist and parapsychologist. She favours naturalistic explanations. ISBN: 0879758708. Our Book No: 12116. $25 AUD.

15. Brandon, Ruth (1993). The life and many deaths of Harry Houdini (Reprint ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Superb biography of the famous American superstar conjuror. A fascinating fusion of biography, social history and analysis - more absorbing than fiction. ISBN: 0436200600. Our Book No: 18483. $16.50 AUD.

16. Caratelli, Giulio (1994). Psicologia psicoanalisi parapsicologia [written in Italian language]. Roma / Rome: Sovera. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of papers from Italian parapsychology journals about the psychological and psychoanalytic aspects of parapsychology. ISBN: 8881240157. Our Book No: 11108. $30 AUD.

17. Carrington, Hereward (1974). The world of psychic research (Reprint ed). Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company. 190 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, top edge slightly foxed, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0879802545. Our Book No: 11701. $12 AUD.

18. Chauvin, Remy (1985). Parapsychology: When the irrational rejoins science. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 164 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. An introduction to parapsychology, by a French biologist from the Sorbonne. ISBN: 0899501451. Our Book No: 1787. $20 AUD.

19. Christie-Murray, David (1988). Reincarnation: Ancient beliefs and modern evidence. Bridport, Dorset / Sydney: Prism Press / Unity Press. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. Review of reincarnation, including east/west religion, deja vu, Christos technique, hypnotic regression. ISBN: 1853270121. Our Book No: 5015. $13.50 AUD.

20. Clark, Jerome (1990). UFOs in the 1980s [The UFO Encyclopedia: Volume 1]. Detroit: Apogee Books. 234 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A leading American ufologist attempts to create the first comprehensive encyclopedia (arranged A - Z) about the puzzling UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 1558883010. Our Book No: 11966. $40 AUD.

21. Coly, Lisette (editor); McMahon, Joanne D. S. (editor) (1989). Psi and clinical practice: Proceedings of an international conference held in London, England, October 28 - 29, 1989 (1st ed). New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 233 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The observations of psi processes in clinical experience and related research. ISBN: 0912328444. Our Book No: 20560. $25 AUD.

22. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $240 AUD.

23. Culver, R. B.; Ianna, P. A. (1984). The Gemini syndrome: a scientific evaluation of astrology (Revised ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, light edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Critical skeptical evaluation of astrology by two academic astronomers. They trace the twin developments of astrology and astronomy, and point out the glaring internal inconsistencies regarding key concepts. including the Zodiac, house divisions, and the Age of Aquarius. ISBN: 0879752645. Our Book No: 3873. $15 AUD.

24. De Vries, Simon J. (1995). From old revelation to new: A tradition-historical and redaction-critical study of temporal transitions in prophetic prediction. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, flyleaf lightly browned at edges. An excellent and thorough study of the character and meaning of the prophecies (predictions) of the Old Testament prophets in terms of their future time terminology. This throws new light on Biblical exegesis (critical interpretation) and the techniques of redactors (who rewrite, revise and edit the Bible into a more literary form). By emeritus professor of Old Testament at Methodist Theological School, Delaware, Ohio. ISBN: 080280683X. Our Book No: 7548. $19.50 AUD.

25. Dickinson, Terence (editor) (1976). The Zeta Reticuli incident. Milwaukee: Astronomy Today / Astromedia Corporation. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, maps, adverts. Debate by astronomers and ufologists about a star map drawn by a UFO abductee in 1961, allegedly depicting the home star system of extraterrestrial visitors. Our Book No: 12059. $20 AUD.

26. Dingwall, Eric ; Goldney, Kathleen M. ; Hall, Trevor H. (1956). The haunting of Borley Rectory. London: Duckworth. 181 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, owner rubber stamps front pastedown & fore-edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Critical study, by three prominent investigators from the Society for Psychical Research, of the alleged hauntings at Borley Rectory from 1900 to the present day. The most fully documented case study of its kind to that date. Our Book No: 13369. $50 AUD.

27. Dingwall, E. J.; Wright, Maurice (foreword) (1927). How to go to a medium: a manual of instruction (1st ed). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 98 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good condition only, inner hinge slightly loose (middle), flyleaf & some pages slightly foxed, board covers slightly marked, few pages have tiny tears top edges, small piece missing top edge one page, slight edgewear. A rare early text by a somewhat skeptical British psychical researcher. This very special little book is an attempt to fill a gap in the literature of spiritualism. Our Book No: 21668. $40 AUD.

28. Dumitrescu, I. Fl. (Ion); Kenyon, Julian N. (editor) (1983). Electrographic imaging in medicine and biology. London: Neville Spearman. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454. Our Book No: 9050. $20 AUD.

29. Edmunds, Simeon; Joy, George (foreword) (1966). Spiritualism: A critical survey. London: Aquarian Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, page edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 8484. $20 AUD.

30. Ehrenwald, Jan; Murphy, Gardner (foreword) (1947). Telepathy and medical psychology (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly edge faded, edge tear), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), flyleaf very lightly browned, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A psychiatrist examines interaction of ESP and health. Collectible book feature: Reverse side of dustjacket is an old map (a post-war economy measure). Our Book No: 4086. $30 AUD.

31. Elder, Bruce (1987). And when I die, will I be dead? From the ABC Radio program (First ed). Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Compiled from ABC radio program about near-death experiences (NDEs) for 2JJJ-FM, and from interviews recorded for ABC Radio's Science Show. ISBN: 0642527210. Our Book No: 5329. $12.50 AUD.

32. Ellison, Arthur (1988). The reality of the paranormal (BCE: Book club ed). London: Guild Publishing. 159 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. By academic engineer and theosophist, and former president of the Society for Psychical Research, London. ISBN: 02451544747. Our Book No: 3640. $20 AUD.

33. Evans, Hilary (1983). The evidence for UFOs (Physical - photographic - visual). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 160 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp on title page, cover creased, sticker mark. ISBN: 0850303508. Our Book No: 10365. $12.50 AUD.

34. Evans, Hilary (editor); Stacy, Dennis (editor) (1997). A world history of UFOs. Sydney: Red Sparrow / Duffy & Snellgrove. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. This book, by the editors of Fortean Times, celebrates the 50th anniversary of American pilot Kenneth Arnold's 1947 experience, which coined the term "flying saucers". A comprehensive review of the major UFO reports worldwide during the past 50 years. ISBN: 1875989145. Our Book No: 8347. $12 AUD.

35. Farrer, Frances (2002). Sir George Trevelyan and the new spiritual awakening (1st ed). Edinburgh: Floris Books. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The first biography of Sir George Trevelyan, a father of the 20th-century movement for spiritual regeneration in Britain. ISBN: 0863153771. Our Book No: 21769. $25 AUD.

36. Feuerstein, Georg (1991). Holy madness: the shock tactics and radical techniques of crazy-wise adepts, holy fools, and rascal gurus (First ed). New York: Paragon House. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). This book explores crazy wisdom, the radical shock tactics used by spiritual masters worldwide during the initiation process. This eccentric behaviour serves to communicate a new reality. Particularly discussed are the charismatic leaders of new religions, such as Gurdjieff, Chogyam Trungpa, Bhagwan Rajneesh, Aleister Crowley and Da Free John (Da Love-Ananda). He places holy madness in the wider context of the teacher-disciple relationship, and the potential dangers of pop spirituality and guru worship. The author offers guidelines for choosing a wise, enlightened guru, and tips for avoiding exploitation. ISBN: 1557782504. Our Book No: 12802. $30 AUD.

37. Flournoy, Theodore (Th.) (1963). From India to the planet Mars: a study of a case of somnambulism with glossolalia. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books. 457 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), figures (including text-photos), dual binding (superior binding along spine), tape marks jacket flap & pastedown, front flyleaf repaired (bookplate removed), fore-edge slightly foxed (with ink stain), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. (Originally published in 1900, this is 1963 reprint.) Psychology professor (University of Geneva) investigates a famous medium, Helene Smith, who claimed reincarnation as a Queen in 15th century India, as well as reincarnation on the Planet Mars!! Our Book No: 2186A. $25 AUD.

38. Flynn, Charles P. (1985). After the beyond: human transformation and the near-death experience. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum / Prentice-Hall. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The social scientist explores, based on 100s of interviews, the emotional transformation that results from undergoing a near-death experience (NDE). People participating in the Love Project (Leo Buscaglia) experiments also report feelings remarkably similar to those NDErs. ISBN: 0130183423. Our Book No: 11576. $13.50 AUD.

39. Fowler, Raymond E. (1993). The Allagash abductions: undeniable evidence of alien intervention (1st p/b ed). Tigard, OR: Wild Flower Press. 347 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Prominent UFO researcher investigates the simultaneous abduction of four men, including twins, who sought adventure during 1976 in the Allagash Wilderness of northern Maine. ISBN: 0926524224. Our Book No: 13000. $28 AUD.

40. Fowler, Raymond E. (editor) (1975). MUFON field investigator's manual (2nd ed). Seguin, TX: MUFON: Mutual UFO Network, Inc. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, stud binding, very good condition, figures, tables. A leading United States UFO research organisation here provides a guide about how to investigate UFO reports, including interviewing UFO witnesses, and identifying sightings. Our Book No: 19211. $50 AUD.

41. Gabay, Alfred J. (2001). Messages from beyond: Spiritualism and spiritualists in Melbourne's golden age 1870 - 1890. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Academic historian (Latrobe University) shows how the popular Spiritualist movement (with its seances, mediums, trances, magnetisers and table-tilting phenomena) was a product of the secular / freethought society of colonial Melbourne. ISBN: 0522849105. Our Book No: 6085. $25 AUD.

42. Gackenbach, Jayne; Bosveld, Jane (1989). Control your dreams: How lucid dreaming can help uncover your hidden desires, confront your hidden fears, and explore the frontiers of human consciousness (1st ed). New York: Harper & Row. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. This book is about a special type of dream, a dream in which you realize you are dreaming. It is an exploration of how lucid dreams challenge our notions of what is real and what is illusion, and about what it means, after all, to be conscious. ISBN: 0060159332. Our Book No: 20668. $18 AUD.

43. Gallup Jr, George; Proctor, William (with) (1982). Adventures in immortality (A look beyond the threshold of death). London: Souvenir Press. 226 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The international pollster discusses survival of death. ISBN: 0070227543. Our Book No: 6264. $15 AUD.

44. Gardner, Martin (1957). Fads and fallacies in the name of science (Revised ed). New York: Dover Publications. 363 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Cover subtitle: The curious theories of modern pseudoscientists and the strange, amusing and alarming cults that surround them. A skeptic is critical of UFOs, Bridey Murphy, Wilhelm Reich, Ron Hubbard, psionic machines, Dr W. E. Bates, etc. ISBN: 0486203948. Our Book No: 7738. $12.50 AUD.

45. Gardner, Martin (1989). How not to test a psychic: Ten years of remarkable experiments with renowned clairvoyant Pavel Stepanek. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A skeptical examination of studies by prominent parapsychologists at Charlottesville, Virginia, that purported to prove the psychic abilities of this famous Czech clairvoyant. ISBN: 0879755121. Our Book No: 10305. $30 AUD.

46. Gardner, Martin (1997). Weird water & fuzzy logic: more notes of a fringe watcher (2nd ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, two small marks front free flyleaf. This book is a collection of the authors columns for Skeptical Inquirer magazine. There are thirty recent reviews of books that deal with science, philosophy, theology and the paranormal. ISBN: 1573920967. Our Book No: 23393. $30 AUD.

47. Garrett, Eileen J. (1965). Adventures in the supernormal: a personal memoir (Reprint ed). New York: Creative Age Press. 252 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, slight edgewear, light pencil annotation, autograph (author's written name). Originally published, 1949; this is the 1965 reprint. Autobiography of the Irish-American psychic / medium who became a keen promoter of parapsychology. Our Book No: 12136. $20 AUD.

48. Gauquelin, Michel (1983). The truth about astrology. Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. By the French psychologist who has extensively gathered scientific evidence in support of astrology (though not the pop newspaper variety). ISBN: 0631129367. Our Book No: 7283. $20 AUD.

49. Glass, Justine (1969). The story of fulfilled prophecy. London: Cassell. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. Alternative edition title: They Saw The Future. A fascinating historical survey of the role played by seers and clairvoyants from the Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt to the pollsters of the 20th century America. For example, the coronation day of Elizabeth I was carefully selected by her astrologer John Dee. ISBN: 0304932604. Our Book No: 2394. $15 AUD.

50. Grattan-Guinness, Ivor (1982). Psychical research: a guide to its history, principals & practices in celebration of 100 years of the Society for Psychical Research (1st ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 424 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & spinewear, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, owner's rubber stamp. A specially prepared book on all the principal features of psychical research, prepared in celebration of the centenary of the Society for Psychical Research, 1882 - 1982. ISBN: 0850303168. Our Book No: 21404. $24 AUD.

51. Green, Celia; McCreery, Charles (1975). Apparitions. London: Hamish Hamilton. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) An Institute of Psychophysical Research (IPR) study of 200 first-hand accounts of apparitions, explaining their hallucinatory nature. ISBN: 0241891825. Our Book No: 3252. $20 AUD.

52. Gregory, Anita (1985). The strange case of Rudi Schneider. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 444 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), corner very slightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A critical re-evaluation of the Austrian physical medium (1908 - 1957). ISBN: 081081711X. Our Book No: 4676. $20 AUD.

53. Haines, Richard F. (1980). Observing UFOs: an investigative handbook. Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, figures, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, front cover corner creased, sticker mark front flyleaf, rubber stamps. A NASA research scientist provides a groundbreaking comprehensive account of various perceptual aspects of UFOs (strange aerial luminous sources), as well as the flawed perceptual capabilities of human observers. ISBN: 0882297252. Our Book No: 13133. $20 AUD.

54. Haines, Richard F. (1994). Project Delta: A study of multiple UFO. Los Altos, CA: L.D.A. Press / LDA Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables, appendices. American psychologist and NASA scientist investigations UFO reports in which multiple UFOs have been simultaneously reported (these therefore having greater evidential value). ISBN: 0961808241. Our Book No: 12398. $30 AUD.

55. Haining, Peter (1993). A dictionary of ghosts (Reissue ed). London: Fraser Stewart Book Wholesale Limited. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings & engravings, light foxing top edge, faint foxing reverse side of dustjacket, pages clean. A - Z listing of topics about ghosts and apparitions, eg, actors, animal ghosts, writers, Glamis Castle, ghouls. (Reissue of the original 1982 edition.). ISBN: 1874723265. Our Book No: 21920. $20 AUD.

56. Hankey, Muriel (1963). J. Hewat McKenzie: pioneer of psychical research. London: Aquarian Press. 157 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Biography of the British psychical researcher who set up the British College of Psychic Science to investigate spiritualism. Our Book No: 10307. $20 AUD.

57. Havecker, Cyril; Malykke, Yvonne (editor) (1987). Understanding Aboriginal culture (1st ed). Sydney: Cosmos. 101 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, front cover corner tips slightly worn, edges & internal pages slightly browned, spine & part of description on rear cover slightly faded. Includes magic, totemism, spirit world, healing. Written by a blood brother of the Warramunga tribe of Groote Eylandt. ISBN: 0958858802. Our Book No: 2616. $16 AUD.

58. Haynes, Renee (1973). The hidden springs: An enquiry into extra-sensory perception [An enquiry into extrasensory perception] (Revised ed). Boston: Little Brown. 264 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, few black & white text-photos, top edge foxed, rubber stamps on title page, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0316352276. Our Book No: 8267. $10 AUD.

59. Haynes, Renee (1976). The seeing eye, the seeing I: Perception, sensory and extrasensory (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0091264804. Our Book No: 3383. $20 AUD.

60. Hearne, Keith (1989). Visions of the future: an investigation of premonitions (Reprint ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear. Psychologist examines historical and modern premonitions, and presents a theory based on lucid dreams. ISBN: 0850308070. Our Book No: 1224. $12.50 AUD.

61. Hearne, Keith (1989). Visions of the future: an investigation of premonitions (1st ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, tiny mark bottom corner flyleaf, copy 2. Psychologist examines historical and modern premonitions, and presents a theory based on lucid dreams. ISBN: 0850308070. Our Book No: 1224A. $13.50 AUD.

63. Hendry, E. M. (editor) (1979). The Journal of UFO Studies. Volume 1, number 1. Chicago: CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies. 109 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, figures, tables, edges slightly foxed. Estimated date: 1979. Our Book No: 12510. $50 AUD.

64. Hess, David J. (1993). Science in the new age: The paranormal, its defenders and the debunkers, and American culture. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0299138240. Our Book No: 10768A. $20 AUD.

65. Hintze, Naomi A.; Pratt, J. Gaither (1975). The psychic realm: What can you believe? New York: Random House. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). ISBN: 0394495381. Our Book No: 13778. $15 AUD.

66. Holroyd, Stuart (1979). Alien intelligence (1st ed). New York: Everest House. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing edges, faint foxing & small mark reverse side dustjacket, minor edgewear. Explores the mysteries of non-human, paranormal and extraterrestrial intelligence. ISBN: 0896960404. Our Book No: 5250. $18 AUD.

67. Horowitz, Anthony (2005). Ark angel: Book Six (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. 343 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Children & young adults fiction: Alex Rider is back and this time there are no limits. ISBN: 0744583241. Our Book No: 22240. $10 AUD.

68. Humphrey, Nicholas (1996). Soul searching: Human nature and supernatural belief (1st thus ed). London: Vintage. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, minor edgewear, crease in front cover, few tiny creases in back cover, scuff mark back cover. The author discusses how human nature predisposes the individual to accept supernatural beliefs. ISBN: 0099273411. Our Book No: 21535. $10 AUD.

69. Hynek, J. Allen (1972). The UFO experience: a scientific inquiry (Reprint ed). Chicago: Henry Regnery. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart style). Pioneer study of UFOs by American astronomer who coined a new term Close Encounter. Our Book No: 9006. $20 AUD.

70. Hynek, J. Allen (1998). The Hynek UFO report (1st thus ed). London: Souvenir Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, figures. Detailed analysis of the files of Project Blue Book, the United States Air Force (USAF) investigation of UFO reports. Distills over 12,000 sightings and 140,000 Blue Book pages, revealing what the US government suppressed and why. ISBN: 0285634070. Our Book No: 8888. $15 AUD.

71. Hynek, J. Allen (editor); Hynek, Mimi (editor) (1980). The Journal of UFO Studies. Volume II [Volume 2]. Chicago: CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies. 101 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, figures, tables. Our Book No: 12510A. $50 AUD.

72. Hynek, Mimi (editor); Hynek, J. Allen (editor) (1983). The Journal of UFO Studies. Volume III [Volume 3]. Chicago: CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies. 75 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, figures, tables. Our Book No: 12510B. $50 AUD.

73. Hyslop, James H. (1906). Borderland of psychical research (First ed). Boston: Herbert B. Turner. 425 pp. Hardback small, very good plus condition, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), few page edges uncut, faintly rubbed spot front flyleaf, corners slightly bumped. Discusses psychological phenomena of interest to psychical researchers, including hypnotism, dissociation, memory, hallucinations, subconscious. Our Book No: 9584. $30 AUD.

74. Jahoda, Gustav (1970). The psychology of superstition (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 157 pp. Paperback, good only condition, pages lightly browned, top edge foxed, spine ends slightly rubbed, slight edgewear, faint remainder stripe. The author shows that superstition is not solely confined to the Dark Ages, but it is an integral part of humanity, intimately tied up with our character and environment. ISBN: 09140212035. Our Book No: 23716. $10 AUD.

75. Kasahara, Satoshi (editor) (1983). Science of soul: A scientific study on out-of-body experiences [written in Japanese language]. Japan: Tuft of Grass. 294 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (editor's written dedication). Nine scientific papers on OBEs, originally published in mainstream parapsychology journals, here translated into the Japanese language. ISBN: 4794700725. Our Book No: 11184. $40 AUD.

76. Kitei, Lynn (2004). The Phoenix lights. Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing. 222 pp. paperback octavo, as new condition, map. ISBN: 1571743774. Our Book No: 13390. $18 AUD.

77. Klass, Philip J. (1983). UFOs: the public deceived. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos spread, edges lightly foxed, edgewear. ISBN: 0879752014. Our Book No: 12826. $25 AUD.

78. Koch, Kurt E. (1986). Occult bondage and deliverance: advice for counseling the sick, the troubled and the occultly oppressed (Reprint ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications. 198 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, flyleaf removed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. In an intelligent, Biblically based, clinically oriented survey, two German authors present a well-balanced explanation of the effects and causes of many mental and physical maladies incapable of diagnosis or cures by medical means. ISBN: 0825430062. Our Book No: 21647. $10 AUD.

79. Kreiman, Naum (2000). Investigaciones experimentales en parapsicologia 1976 - 198: Tomo II [Experimental investigations in parapsychology: Volume 2 / written in Spanish language]. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Cuadernos de Parapsiologia. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Our Book No: 12238. $30 AUD.

80. Kreiman, Naum; Ivnisky, Dora (1998). Manual de procedimentos experimentales y estadistico en parapsicologia (Manual of experimental procedures and statistics in parapsychology) [written in Spanish language]. Capital Federal, Argentina: Editorial Texto Plus. 215 pp. Paperback wide octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition, corner bumped, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). ISBN: 9879660587. Our Book No: 12238A. $30 AUD.

81. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1977). Advances in Parapsychological Research 1: Psychokinesis. New York: Plenum Publishing. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket (covers slightly scuffed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name on title page, edges lightly foxed, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Erudite review papers on the current status of research on psychokinesis (PK). This issue contains reports on methods and issues in PK research (Joseph Rush), PK research findings (Gertrude Schmeidler), therapeutic applications (Jan Ehrenwald), implications for philosophy (James Wheatley), implications for religious studies (Robert Thouless), and a select bibliography in parapsychology 1972-1976 (Rhea White). ISBN: 0306325012. Our Book No: 13203. $30 AUD.

82. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1982). Advances in Parapsychological Research 3. New York: Plenum Publishing. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name on title page, edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Erudite review papers on the current status of aspects of parapsychology. This issue contains reports on methods and issues in ESP research (Robert Morris), ESP research findings 1976-1978 (John Palmer), problems and measures in psychokinesis research (Joseph Rush), pk research findings and theories (Gertrude Schmeidler), changing perspectives on life after death (William Roll), and recent bibliography 1976 - 1979 (Rhea White). ISBN: 0306409445. Our Book No: 13196. $80 AUD.

83. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1982). Advances in Parapsychological Research 2: Extrasensory perception. New York: Plenum Publishing. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover very scuffed, reverse side slightly foxed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), owner's written name on title page, edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Erudite review papers on the current status of research on extrasensory perception (ESP). This issue contains reports on methods and issues in ESP research (Robert Morris), ESP research findings (John Palmer), and theories of psi (K. Ramakrishna Rao). ISBN: 0306400820. Our Book No: 13200. $30 AUD.

84. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1984). Advances in Parapsychological Research 4. Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 254 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, edges & flyleaves very lightly foxed. Erudite review papers on the current status of aspects of parapsychology. This issue contains reports on psychokinesis (Schmeidler), mental healing (Solfvin), mental imagery and psi (George and Krippner), recent Ganzfeld-esp research (Stanford), methodological criticisms of parapsychology (Akers), implications of parapsychology for psychology (Child), and recent bibliography 1979 - 1982 (White). ISBN: 0899501214. Our Book No: 13194. $40 AUD.

85. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1987). Advances in Parapsychological Research 5. Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 301 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, edges very lightly foxed. Erudite review papers on the current status of aspects of parapsychology. This issue contains reports on psychokinesis (Schmeidler), Ganzfeld and hypnotic induction (Stanford), theoretical parapsychology (Stokes), criticism in experimental parapsychology Child) and recent bibliography 1982 - 1985 (White). ISBN: 089950261X. Our Book No: 13155. $80 AUD.

86. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1990). Advances in Parapsychological Research 6. Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 313 pp. Hardback, as new condition. Erudite review papers on the current status of aspects of parapsychology. This issue contains reports on John Beloff (Broughton), PK recent publications (Schmeidler), model for spontaneous psi (Stanford), anomalous experiences and the cerebral cortex (Neppe), past life memory cases (Matlock), recent bibliography 1985 - 1988 (White). ISBN: 0899504957. Our Book No: 13144. $60 AUD.

87. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1994). Advances in Parapsychological Research 7. Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 284 pp. Hardback, as new condition, owner's rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Erudite review papers on the current status of aspects of parapsychology. This issue contains reports on Gertrude Schmeidler (Ducker), phenomenology of parapsychological experiences (Irwin), spontaneous cases (Watt), ESP experiments 1978 - 1992 (Schmeidler), PK recent findings and comparison with ESP (Schmeidler), and a recent bibliography 1988 - 1991 (Matlock & McMahon). ISBN: 0899509029. Our Book No: 13137. $60 AUD.

88. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1997). Advances in Parapsychological Research 8. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 321 pp. Hardback, as new condition, owner's rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Erudite review papers on the current status of aspects of parapsychology. This issue contains reports on spontaneous psi (Stokes), enhancing PK (Gissurarson), psychic healing (Schouten), testing children (Drewes), sociology of conjuring (Truzzi), Emilio Servadio (Pilkimgton), and a select bibliography. ISBN: 078640390X. Our Book No: 13126. $80 AUD.

89. Kusche, Lawrence David (1995). The Bermuda Triangle mystery - solved (2nd ed). New York: Prometheus Books. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. The author is a reference librarian at Arizona State University. He skeptically responds to requests for information about the mysterious disappearance of ships in the Bermuda Triangle. ISBN: 0879759712. Our Book No: 1780. $25 AUD.

90. Lang, Allan (editor) (1986 - 1995). The Southern Skeptic (30 issues). Adelaide, Magill: Australian Skeptics, South Australian Branch. 18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled (taped along spine), good-very good condition, address label rear cover, tape marks (from postal method). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Consists of issues No 12 to No 43. 1986 (1 issue), 87 (4), 88 (4), 89 (1), 90 (5), 91 (3), 92 (5), 93 (4), 94 (2), 95 (1). Our Book No: 12699. $100 AUD.

91. Legg, Morley (editor) (1996). Journal of Alternative Realities (2 issues). Perth: ASPR: Australasian Society for Psychical Research / UFORUM. Each issue: 28 - 42 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, large quarto format, as new condition. Two issues (Volume 4, nos 1 & 2) of this Western Australian journal that reports investigations and commentary on phenomena behind UFOs and the paranormal. Our Book No: 13265. $20 AUD.

92. Levi, Peter (translation & introduction) (1992). The Revelation of John. London: Kyle Cathie. 60 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 1856260526. Our Book No: 12330. $10 AUD.

93. Loane, Marcus L. (1997). The voice of the prophets: From Isaiah to Malachi (1st ed). Blackwood, SA: New Creation Publications. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small mark top edge, minor edgewear. The Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This book is an attempt to select and expound the key verses in each of the prophets so as to illumine their relevance today. ISBN: 0864082053. Our Book No: 22454. $30 AUD.

94. Lorimer, David (1990). Whole in one: The near-death experience and the ethic of interconnectedness. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 340 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased, copy 2. By director of the Scientific and Medical Network. The author draws on world-wide traditions of the afterlife and near-death experiences (NDEs) to posit an intrinsic moral order at work within the universe. ISBN: 0140192581. Our Book No: 12093A. $12 AUD.

95. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

96. MacKenzie, Andrew (1983). Hauntings and apparitions (An investigation of the evidence). London: Paladin / Granada. 270 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos centre spread, few black & white drawings, cover slightly marked, owner's written name on title page, tick mark. Parapsychological survey written for the centenary of the Society for Psychical Research, London. ISBN: 0586084304. Our Book No: 18105. $10 AUD.

97. MacKenzie, Andrew (1983). Hauntings and apparitions (An investigation of the evidence). London: Paladin / Granada. 270 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Parapsychological survey written for the centenary of the Society for Psychical Research, London. ISBN: 0586084304. Our Book No: 18105A. $15 AUD.

98. Mackenzie, Andrew; Thouless, Robert H. (preface) (1974). Riddle of the future: A modern study of precognition. London: Arthur Barker. 172 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, rubber stamps on title page. A collection of investigated reports of precognition or premonitions, including the sinking of the Titanic. ISBN: 0213165015. Our Book No: 10563. $15 AUD.

99. Manvell, Roger (1976). The trial of Annie Besant and Charles Bradlaugh. New York: Horizon Press. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges very slightly foxed. Describes a little-known episode in the life of the famous Theosophist. ISBN: 0818008199. Our Book No: 4103. $20 AUD.

100. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737. $15 AUD.

101. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition, copy 2. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737A. $15 AUD.

102. McConnell, Robert (1995). Far out in the New Age: The subversion of science by cultural communism (1st ed). Pittsburgh: Self-Published: R. A. McConnell. 200 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, few tiny scratches front cover, slight edgewear, plastic sheaf on front cover is slightly ridged. Written by emeritus research professor in biological sciences, University of Pittsburgh. A compendium of current social controversy, by the non-conventional parapsychologist. ISBN: 0961023260. Our Book No: 20671. $22 AUD.

103. McCreery, Charles; Joy, Sir George (foreword) (1973). Psychical phenomena and the physical world. Oxford: Institute of Psychophysical Research. 138 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0900076046. Our Book No: 10409. $15 AUD.

104. McRae, Ron (1984). Mind wars: The true story of secret government research into the military potential of psychic weapons (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), small edge tears, minor foxing on flyleaf & page edges, slightly annotated on fore-edge. Documents the incredible story of official American research into the military uses of parapsychology at the highest levels of government. ISBN: 0312533187. Our Book No: 20612. $13 AUD.

105. Messner, Reinhold; Constantine, Peter (translation) (2000). My quest for the yeti: confronting the Himalaya's deepest mystery. London: Macmillan. 169 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of the yeti, a mythical animal from the Himalayas, by climber who was first to reach the peak of Mt Everest without oxygen support. ISBN: 0333905288. Our Book No: 9673. $11.50 AUD.

106. Michell, John (editor) (1990). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 1 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 19 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. Our Book No: 9821A. $20 AUD.

107. Michell, John (editor) (1990). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 2 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 23 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. Our Book No: 9821C. $20 AUD.

108. Michell, John (editor) (1992). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 6 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 27 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. Our Book No: 9821B. $20 AUD.

109. Mitchell, Janet Lee (1981). Out-of-body experiences: a handbook (First ed). Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 128 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0899500315. Our Book No: 3436B. $18 AUD.

110. Mitchell, Janet Lee (1985). Out-of-body experiences. Wellingborough: Turnstone Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps, copy 2. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Cover subtitle: How science is helping us to understand the experience of living beyond the body. ISBN: 0855001917. Our Book No: 3436A. $10 AUD.

111. Moore, Alanna (1986-1988). Dowsing News (10 issues). Katoomba & Leura, NSW: Self-Published: Alanna Moore. Each issue: 20 pp. Each issue: Paperback(stapled), good-very good condition, black & white drawings & cartoons, tape marks to edges. Issues no 9 (August 1986 to the last issue, no 18 (November 1988). Quarterly newsletter about dowsing activities in Australia. Has an esoteric or new age flavour. Our Book No: 12995. $90 AUD.

112. Morse, Melvin; Perry, Paul (with); Moody, Raymond A. (foreword) (1991). Closer to the light: Learning from children's near-death experiences. London: Souvenir Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 028563030X. Our Book No: 14451. $22.50 AUD.

113. Moss, Thelma (1976). The probability of the impossible: Scientific discoveries and explorations in the psychic world. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) American medical psychologist explores Kirlian photography and other psychic wonders. ISBN: 0710085206. Our Book No: 5888. $30 AUD.

114. Mulholland, John; Gardner, Martin (introduction) (1979). Beware familiar spirits (An investigation into the occult and psychic phenomena). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 340 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A skeptic / conjuror critically examines spiritualistic phenomena. Re-issue of a classic text originally published in 1938. ISBN: 0684161818. Our Book No: 11241. $13.50 AUD.

115. Murphy, Gardner; Murphy, Lois Barclay (editor) (1989). There is more beyond: selected papers of Gardner Murphy. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 299 pp. Hardback, as new condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A selection of published papers by the noted American psychologist and psychical researcher. ISBN: 0899504442. Our Book No: 8567. $20 AUD.

116. Myers, Frederic W. H. (1903). Human personality and its survival of bodily death (2 volumes) (2nd printing ed). London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1360 pp. Two volumes: Each volume: Hardback, rebound blue cloth cover (gilt spine lettering & bands), new endpapers, very good condition, owner's written name, owner's small bookplate (name label) on front pastedown (transferred from original endpapers), minor foxing and browning. Very heavy set (over 2 Kg). (Volume 1 is a first edition, volume 2 is the second printing.) (Small name label is Ernest H. Shackleton, the Antarctic explorer, perhaps showing his interest in psychical research.) A scientific study, including numerous case histories, about personality and its survival after bodily death. Separate chapters cover genius, sleep, hypnotism, sensory automatism, phantasms of the dead, motor automatism, and trance, possession and ecstasy. These two volumes, which Myers referred to as his ''most imperfect textbooks'', are important source books for psychical research (parapsychology). Our Book No: 21223. $300 AUD.

117. Nash, Carroll B. (1978). Science of psi: ESP and PK. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas Publisher. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket (lightly rubbed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps, slight edgewear. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A comprehensive survey of ESP and PK by American professor of biology (St Joseph's University, Philadelphia). ISBN: 0398038031. Our Book No: 10147. $22.50 AUD.

118. Neher, Andrew; Morris, Robert (foreword); Hyman, Ray (foreword) (1980). The psychology of transcendence (1st paperback ed) [Transpersonal books series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum / Prentice-Hall. 361 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Physiological, conditioning and cultural contexts of transcendental, mystical, psychic and occult experiences. ISBN: 0137366450. Our Book No: 11947. $15 AUD.

119. Neppe, Vernon M. (editor) (1981 - 1986). Parapsychological Journal of South Africa [9 issues]. Joubert Park: South Africa Parapsychology Institute. Each issue: 36 to 64 pp. Each issue: Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Heavy. Consists of Volumes 1 (2) (1980), 2 (1), 3 (1-2), 4 (1), 5(1), 6 (1-2), 7 (1986). Our Book No: 12432. $200 AUD.

120. Norris, Peter E. (president); VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society (1967). Australian Flying Saucer Review, no. 7. Melbourne, Moorabbin: VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly soiled, rear cover creased), good condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, initial page moderately foxed, inserted brochure. Estimated date: 1967. The inserted brochure is a list of books that can be borrowed from the lending library of this UFO society. Our Book No: 12644. $30 AUD.

121. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1973). Psychic discoveries behind the Iron Curtain (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 446 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & date, copy 2. The authors talk about the fascinating ESP research in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0349126674. Our Book No: 11411A. $15 AUD.

122. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1976). The ESP papers: Scientists speak out from behind the Iron Curtain. New York: Bantam Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0553021648. Our Book No: 7950. $10.50 AUD.

123. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1976). Psychic discoveries behind the Iron Curtain (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 446 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & photos, remainder mark, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0349126682. Our Book No: 11411. $15 AUD.

124. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1997). Psychic discoveries: The Iron Curtain lifted (1st British ed). London: Souvenir Press. 428 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor foxing on back of jacket. A stunning voyage into psychic realms and the far galaxies of human potential. With eight pages of photographs and leads that point the way into the future, this is the most comprehensive book available on the ongoing discoveries in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0285634097. Our Book No: 21222. $35 AUD.

125. Owen, George; Sims, Victor (1971). Science and the spook: eight strange cases of haunting. London: Dennis Dobson. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), front jacket flap clipped & creased, jacket rear cover lightly rubbed (with sticker mark), owner's written name. An investigation of eight English hauntings selected from reports submitted by readers of the Sunday Mirror newspaper. The authors also include chapters on the nature of psychical research (parapsychology), ancient ghosts, and ghost tall stories. ISBN: 0234773316. Our Book No: 7025A. $20 AUD.

126. Owen, Rev. G. Vale (1928). Facts and the future life (4th impression ed). London: Hutchinson. 191 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine browned), good plus condition only (in good-very good dustjacket), slightly foxed, dark blue cloth slightly marked, corners bumped, rubber bookshop stamp, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1928 (dated preface). Personal experiences of spirit communication and psychic research by the vicar of Orford, Lancashire. He also discusses how Spiritualism and Christianity may be related. Based on articles written for the Daily Dispatch, London, 1921. Our Book No: 1079. $30 AUD.

127. Palmer, John A; Rhine, J. B.; Dalton, Kathy; Feather, Sally Rhine (2001). Parapsychology and the Rhine Research Center. Durham, NC: Institute for Parapsychology. 73 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover (with rear flap), as new condition, black & white photos. Promotional booklet for the premier parapsychology research centre, based in Durham, NC, and founded by J. B. & Louisa Rhine. Contains articles, including A Brief Introduction to Parapsychology, Modern Psi: Ganzfeld & DMILS, Institute for Parapsychology, Summer Study Program, On Becoming a Parapsychologist, Parapsychology Pointers, Suggested Reading, International Directory. Our Book No: 12906. $20 AUD.

128. Parapsychology Foundation (1957). Proceedings of four conferences of parapsychological studies. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 180 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, slight edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The four conferences were: International Philosophic Symposium (France, 1954); International Study Group on Unorthodox Healing (France, 1954); Conference on Spontaneous Phenomena (Cambridge, England, 1955); International Symposium on Psychology and Parapsychology (France, 1955). Our Book No: 13571. $35 AUD.

129. Parapsychology Foundation; Murphy, Gardner (introduction) (1955). Proceedings of the first international conference of parapsychological studies: Utrecht, the Netherlands July 30 to August 5, 1953. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 136 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, moderate edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Our Book No: 9618. $30 AUD.

130. Pleasants, Helene (editor) (1964). Biographical dictionary of parapsychology with directory and glossary 1964 - 1966. New York: Garrett Publications / Helix Press. 371 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A comprehensive international who's who of men and women who investigate clairvoyance, telepathy, ghosts, mediums, survival after death, and other types pf psychic phenomena. Our Book No: 2447. $25 AUD.

131. Pope, Nick (1997). The uninvited: An expose of the alien abduction phenomenon. London: Simon & Schuster. 316 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0671004964. Our Book No: 1574. $10 AUD.

132. Poynton, J. C. (editor) (1975). Parapsychology in South Africa. Johannesburg: South African Society for Psychical Research. 163 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, small annotation on cover. ISBN: 062001606X. Our Book No: 9826. $40 AUD.

133. Pratt, J. Gaither (1973). ESP research today: A study of developments in parapsychology since 1960. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 195 pp. Hardback, very good condition, top of spine bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0810806096. Our Book No: 7310. $20 AUD.

134. Randle, Kevin D. (1995). A history of UFO crashes. New York: Avon Books. 276 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0380776669. Our Book No: 10562. $10 AUD.

135. Randle, Kevin D. (1999). Scientific ufology. New York: HarperTorch. 241 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0380813831. Our Book No: 3207. $10 AUD.

136. Randles, Jenny; Hough, Peter (1997). The complete book of UFOs: Fifty years of alien contacts and encounters [50 years of alien contacts] (Revised ed). London: Piatkus. 392 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, cover very slightly scuffed. ISBN: 0749917113. Our Book No: 2676. $10.50 AUD.

137. Rao, K. Ramakrishna (editor) (1986). Case studies in parapsychology in honor of Dr Louisa E. Rhine. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 130 pp. Hardback, very good condition, edges slightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0899502516. Our Book No: 8792. $30 AUD.

138. Reed, Graham (1988). The psychology of anomalous experience: A cognitive approach (Revised ed) [Psychology series]. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Canadian academic psychologist describes a wide range of psychological causes of illusion, delusion, hallucinations, deja vu and other unusual experiences. Relevant to understanding some allegedly paranormal experiences This revised edition contains two new chapters and enhanced bibliography. ISBN: 0879754354. Our Book No: 9642B. $20 AUD.

139. Reed, Graham (1988). The psychology of anomalous experience: a cognitive approach (Revised ed) [Psychology series]. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, light foxing edges, slight rubbing spine ends, copy 2. Canadian academic psychologist describes a wide range of psychological causes of illusion, delusion, hallucinations, deja vu and other unusual experiences. Relevant to understanding some allegedly paranormal experiences This revised edition contains two new chapters and enhanced bibliography. ISBN: 0879754354. Our Book No: 9642C. $20 AUD.

140. Reinstedt, Randall A.; Harby, Thornton (illustrations) (1974). Ghosts bandits & legends of old Monterey: Carmel and surrounding areas (Reprint ed). Carmel, CA: Self-Published: Randall A. Reinstedt. 48 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, very faint foxing along top edge, tiny mark top corner front cover. This book documents many of the area's most mysterious happenings. It is a collection of the Monterey Peninsula's best-known ghost stories. Several additional descriptions of odd and unusual occurrences, including an account of the notorious bandit Tiburcio Vasquez, helps bring to life California's first capital city in a new and exciting way. ISBN: 0933818009. Our Book No: 21072. $10 AUD.

141. Rhine, Louisa E. (1981). The invisible picture: A study of psychic experiences. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 267 pp. Hardback, very good condition, spine slightly slack, edges slightly foxed. ISBN: 0899500153. Our Book No: 10179. $15 AUD.

142. Rimmer, John (1984). The evidence for alien abductions [ASSAP evidence series]. Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker. English librarian, and publisher of Magonia magazine, summarises the evidence for alleged kidnapping of humans by non-human entities as an intriguing aspect of UFO experiences. He favours a largely psychological explanation. ISBN: 0850303621. Our Book No: 5742. $14 AUD.

143. Ring, Kenneth; Moody, Raymond A. (introduction) (1980). Life at death: A scientific investigation of the near-death experience. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edges slightly foxed), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), owner's written name on title page. ISBN: 0698110323. Our Book No: 1111. $25 AUD.

144. Robinson, Diana (1981). To stretch a plank: a survey of psychokinesis. Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 277 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A survey of scientific evidence for psychokinesis, including discussion of adepts such as Uri Geller, Matthew Manning, Felicia Parise, Ingo Swann and Jean-Pierre Girard. ISBN: 0882294040. Our Book No: 3402. $18 AUD.

145. Rogo, D. Scott (1983). Leaving the body: A complete guide to astral projection. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0135280265. Our Book No: 11416A. $12.50 AUD.

146. Rogo, D. Scott (1986). On the track of the poltergeist. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 206 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition. Personal investigations by the noted parapsychologist of poltergeist cases. ISBN: 0136344372. Our Book No: 10599. $12.50 AUD.

147. Rogo, D. Scott (1986). On the track of the poltergeist. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 206 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, rubber stamps, copy 2. Personal investigations by the noted parapsychologist of poltergeist cases. ISBN: 0136344372. Our Book No: 10599A. $12.50 AUD.

148. Rose, Louis; Morgan, Bryan (editor); West, Donald (foreword) (1968). Faith healing (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Psychiatrist surveys faith, religious, spiritualist and lay healing. Several case histories are analysed in detail. ISBN: 0575000449. Our Book No: 1166. $15 AUD.

149. Ross, Colin A. (1994). The Osiris complex: Case-studies in multiple personality disorder. Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0802073581. Our Book No: 9815. $25 AUD.

150. Sandwith, George & Helen (1954). Magical mission. Reigate, Surrey: Omega Press. 255 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, page edges slightly foxed, sticker. An Australian travels in search of wisdom from traditional cultures, including Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia) and Polynesia (Fiji). Our Book No: 19495. $20 AUD.

151. Schatzman, Morton (1983). The story of Ruth (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, spine slightly creased, rubber stamps. A psychiatrist helps a young women persecuted by apparitions of her father who had abused her as a child. ISBN: 0140053441. Our Book No: 8493. $10 AUD.

152. Schmeidler, Gertrude R. (1988). Parapsychology and psychology: Matches and mismatches. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 228 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0899503500. Our Book No: 9872. $40 AUD.

153. Schnabel, Jim (1995). Dark white: Aliens, abductions, and the UFO obsession. London: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, top and bottom corners of front cover slightly creased. A skeptical examination of the UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 0140179534. Our Book No: 15453. $15 AUD.

154. Schuessler, John F. (1996). A catalog of UFO-related human physiological effects. Houston, TX: Self-Published: John F. Schuessler. 105 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, rear cover rubbed. A preliminary catalog of UFO reports in which some type of physiological interaction with humans has been reported. These cases potentially may reveal evidence for the reality of the UFO experience. Our Book No: 13217. $40 AUD.

155. Schwartz, Stephan A. (editor); Fahrion, Stephen L. (editor) (1990). Subtle energies: An interdisciplinary journal of energetic and informational interactions (11 issues). Golden, CO: ISSSEEM: International Society for the Study of Subtle Energies and Energy Medicine. na pp. Each issue: Booklet, square octavo format, figures, tables, 96 - 110 pages. Very good plus condition (volume 1-2 has rear cover creased). Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Consists of volume 1(1-2) (1990), 2(1-3) (1991), 3(1-3) (1992), 4(1-3) (1993). Publishes research about systems and energies that interact with human psyche and physiology, either enhancing or perturbing healthy homeostasis. Our Book No: 12394. $110 AUD.

156. Schwarz, Berthold Eric (1971). Parent-child telepathy: Five hundred and five possible episodes in a family: A study of the telepathy of everyday life. New York: Garrett Publications. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket (torn but repaired), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, sticker mark, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. A study by a psychiatrist / parapsychologist of episodes of parent-child telepathy within a family. ISBN: 0912326247. Our Book No: 4266A. $27.50 AUD.

157. Seargent, D. A. J. (1978). UFOs: A scientific enigma (Visitors from outer space - or demons of the mind?). London: Sphere Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Study of UFOs by Australian investigator. ISBN: 0722176945. Our Book No: 7503. $10 AUD.

158. Servadio, Emilio (1963). Unconscious and paranormal factors in healing and recovery (1st ed). London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 24 pp. Paperback, trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease bottom of covers and pages, rubber stamps. The 15th Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture, sponsored by the SPR in London. Our Book No: 21325. $15 AUD.

159. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1976). Education in parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in San Francisco, California, August 14-16, 1975. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 313 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. ISBN: 0912328282. Our Book No: 9842. $20 AUD.

160. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1979). Brain/mind and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Montreal, Canada, August 24-25, 1978. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0912328312. Our Book No: 2984. $25 AUD.

161. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1980). Communication and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Vancouver, Canada, August 9-10, 1979. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0912328320. Our Book No: 1865. $30 AUD.

162. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1985). The repeatability problem in parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Antonio, Texas, October 28-29, 1983. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 264 pp. Hardback, very good condition, cover slightly lifted, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 091232838X. Our Book No: 10371. $25 AUD.

163. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1987). Parapsychology, philosophy and religious concepts: Proceedings of an international conference held in Rome, Italy, August 23 - 24, 1985. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 215 pp. Hardback, as new condition. ISBN: 0912328401. Our Book No: 9848. $20 AUD.

164. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1989). Parapsychology and human nature: Proceedings of an international conference held in Washington, D.C., November 1-2, 1986. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 211 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 091232841X. Our Book No: 12207. $20 AUD.

165. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1992). Spontaneous psi, depth psychology and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Berkeley, California, October 31 - November 1, 1987. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0912328428. Our Book No: 1978. $20 AUD.

166. Sheldrake, Rupert (2000). Dogs that know when their owners are coming home, and other unexplained powers of animals (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, maps, figures, rear cover scratched, security sticker. How family pets can teach us to question the boundaries of conventional scientific thought (including discussion of telepathy and premonitions). ISBN: 0099255871. Our Book No: 9840. $10 AUD.

167. Shuker, Karl P. N. (2005). From flying toads to snakes with wings (Reprint ed). London: Bounty Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A selection of the authors cryptozoological articles that have appeared in FATE Magazine over the years. ISBN: 0753713055. Our Book No: 22004. $16 AUD.

168. Skultans, Vieda (1974). Intimacy and ritual: A study of spiritualism, mediums and groups. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 106 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Based on the author's fieldwork as a participant observer among spiritualists in a South Wales town. She shows how spiritualist beliefs in spirit possession as a cause of ill health can have therapeutic value, and that this is often a physical counterpart of social malaise. ISBN: 0710077602. Our Book No: 9836. $20 AUD.

169. Slate, Joe H. (1988). Psychic phenomena: New principles, techniques and applications. Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 199 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) By academic psychologist, Alabama. ISBN: 0899503349. Our Book No: 6249. $25 AUD.

170. Smith, Warren Sylvester (1967). The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 (1st ed). London: Constable. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, front cover jacket slightly age-toned. This book is a new study of the diverse range of Christian and non-Christian seekers after truth in the London scene of 1870 - 1914 - the secularists, the positivists, the new Christians, the Quakers, the Catholic modernists, the Theosophists and Spiritualists. The author has recreated a fascinating period of British social history. Bernard Shaw, Annie Besant, Madame Blavatsky, H. G. Wells, William Morris and all the other rebellious spirits of the period are brought splendidly to life in this book. Our Book No: 22391. $27.50 AUD.

171. Soal, S. G.; Bateman, F. (1954). Modern experiments in telepathy (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 425 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rear flyleaf removed, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A detailed report on the best experimental research into ESP from 1883 to 1953, together with the most complete record of Soal's card-guessing telepathy experiments with two British high-scoring ESP subjects Basil Shackleton and Gloria Stewart. Our Book No: 1018. $15 AUD.

172. Sternfield, Jonathan (1992). Firewalk: the psychology of physical immunity (Reprint ed). Stockbridge, MA: Berkshire House. 236 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. A very readable survey of the psychology of firewalking. Includes an insider's account of firewalk training seminars, and a history to the ritual origins of the practice from many cultures around the world. About how the physical immunity works, including medical, scientific, psychological and spiritual aspects. ISBN: 093639904X. Our Book No: 23070. $20 AUD.

173. Stillings, Dennis (editor) (1988). Artifex: A Journal of Cyberbiology (2 issues). St Paul, MN: Archaeus Project. Each issue: 36 - 40 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, large quarto format, very good plus condition, figures, black & white text-photos. Two issues of this journal (Volume 7, nos 3 & 4) that reports investigations and commentary on anomalous and paranormal phenomena. Contains an essay by Stillings: "Cyberbiology: The Science of Consciousness". Our Book No: 13298. $20 AUD.

174. Stillings, Dennis (editor) (1989). Cyberbiological studies of the imaginal component in the UFO contact experience [Archaeus, volume 5]. St Paul, MN: Archaeus Project. 174 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Collected papers about the rich psychological complexities about UFO contact and abduction experiences. Includes papers by Hilary Evans, Alvin Lawson and Michael Persinger. Our Book No: 13119. $30 AUD.

175. Story, Ronald D. (1981). UFOs and the limits of science. London: NEL: New English Library. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, edges slightly foxed. An intelligent evaluation of both fact and fakery which casts new light on the UFO controversy, especially the 1% of reports that defy immediate rational explanation. ISBN: 0450048179. Our Book No: 12208. $18.50 AUD.

176. Sutherland, Cherie (1992). Transformed by the light: life after near-death experiences (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author has interviewed 400 Australians who have had a near-death experience (NDE). In this book, Dr Sutherland explores the after-effects of a near-death experience, and how it changed the person's life. ISBN: 1863590706. Our Book No: 6212. $13.50 AUD.

177. Sutherland, Cherie (1992). Transformed by the light: life after near-death experiences (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, copy 2. The author has interviewed 400 Australians who have had a near-death experience (NDE). In this book, Dr Sutherland explores the after-effects of a near-death experience, and how it changed the person's life. ISBN: 1863590706. Our Book No: 6212A. $13.50 AUD.

178. Svendsen, Mark Nestor; Scott, Annmarie and others (illustrations) (1994). The bunyip and the night. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old prices). A children's book of six poems by Svendsen about being frightened by bunyips. Lavishly illustrated by six gifted artists (one poem each). ISBN: 0702227021. Our Book No: 12109. $15 AUD.

179. Sykes, Jill (editor) (1982). The International Journal for Past Lifetimes Research and Therapy. Volume 1, no. 1. Mittagong, NSW: International Journal for Past Lifetimes Research and Therapy. 72 pp. Paperback trade, stapled, card cover (slightly foxed & rubbed), very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 12891. $30 AUD.

180. Tart, Charles T. (1977). Psi: Scientific studies of the psychic realm (1st ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The noted American academic parapsychologist examines the supportive evidence for psychic abilities. ISBN: 0525474722. Our Book No: 1731A. $15 AUD.

181. Taylor, John (1971). The shape of minds to come. London: Michael Joseph. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Physics professor examines the possibilities and dangers of the coming mental revolution, including psychic experiences. ISBN: 0718107888. Our Book No: 17510. $18.50 AUD.

182. Taylor, John (1980). Science and the supernatural. London: Temple Smith. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The British physics and mathematics professor investigates a wide range of puzzling paranormal phenomena, including psychic healing, clairvoyance, telepathy and precognition. ISBN: 0851171915. Our Book No: 10178. $18.50 AUD.

183. Taylor, John (Prof.) (1976). Superminds: An investigation into the paranormal [Super minds]. London: Picador. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Controversial study by British physics and mathematics professor of the metal-bending abilities of child subjects. ISBN: 0330247050. Our Book No: 1372. $10.50 AUD.

184. Teillard, A. (Ania) (1961). Spiritual dimensions (1st ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A well-known French psychologist takes a new orientation in this book. She relates not only dreams with their symbolic meaning, but visions of other worlds or spheres. Our Book No: 20500. $20 AUD.

185. Tyrrell, G. N. M. (1960). The personality of man: new facts and their significance (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, price annotation on prelim page, bottom edge slightly rubbed. A lucid readable survey of psychical research (parapsychology), specified as an expansion of normal human personality. Covers telepathy, foreknowledge, survival after death, the experimental evidence of Rhine and others, mediums such as Patience Worth, and biased attitudes towards the topic. This new knowledge has profound implications for religious belief and sociology. Our Book No: 2221. $10 AUD.

186. Tyrrell, G. N. M. (1973). Apparitions (Revised, reprint ed). London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 172 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine label), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), flyleaves & edge slightly-moderately foxed, rubber stamps including edges, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (Originally published, 1943. This is a reprint of the revised 1953 edition.) A classic in the literature of psychical research. Documents 61 cases of apparitions and haunting ghosts, and discusses the theories that might explain the appearances. (Rubber stamps of the Australian Institute of Psychic Research.). Our Book No: 13400. $20 AUD.

187. Underwood, Peter (1973). A host of hauntings: a shuddersome book of ghosts and ghostly adventures (1st ed). London: Leslie Frewin. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. By the president of the Ghost Club, London. This book is a record of personal experience in scores of haunted houses up and down Britain by an internationally-acknowledged expert on ghosts and the supernormal. The work also includes a fascinating account of The Ghost Club, the history, function and aims plus a wealth of previously unpublished material about paranormal activity at Borley, famous as the Essex village containing 'the most haunted house in England'. ISBN: 0856320277. Our Book No: 22403. $30 AUD.

188. Vallee, Jacques; Vallee, Janine; Hynek, J. Allen (foreword) (1974). Challenge to science (The UFO enigma). London: Tandem. 268 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos centre spread, some foxing, pages browned, edgewear, rubber stamps (including title page). The authors make out a solid case for scientific investigations of worldwide UFO reports. ISBN: 0426130987. Our Book No: 2266. $10 AUD.

189. Vasiliev, L. L.; Volochova, Sonia (translation); Morrow, Felix (introduction) (1965). Mysterious phenomena of the human psyche (1st ed). New York: University Books. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, faint age mark top edge of front & back book cover, faint fading on edges of front & back free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Written by a Soviet physiologist who headed the Soviet Union's first Parapsychology Laboratory in Leningrad. He reports here on recent Soviet work in telepathy, telekinesis, and psychic research. Our Book No: 21657. $40 AUD.

190. Velikovsky, Immanuel (1991). Earth in upheaval (First thus ed). Cutchogue, NY: Buccaneer Books. 314 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover, as new condition. Third book in a series on his controversial theory about the origins of global catastrophes as caused by forces outside the Earth. Originally published, 1955 (this reissue by Buccaneer Books, estimated as published in 1991.) This book documents numerous geological catastrophes in prehistoric and historical times. ISBN: 0899667864. Our Book No: 12889. $60 AUD.

191. Vieira, Waldo (1986). Projeciologia: panorama das experiencias da consciencia fora do corpo humano (Projectiology: overview of conscious experiences outside the human body) [written in Portuguese language]. Rio de Janeiro: Edicao do Author. 900 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A study of case reports of out-of-body experiences by Brazilian researcher. Included: Separate draft booklet containing the English translation of five chapters. Our Book No: 13436. $50 AUD.

192. Walker, Benjamin (1981). Masks of the soul: The facts behind reincarnation. Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 160 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, top corner page edges stained, top edge slightly foxed, rubber stamps. A non-dogmatic examination of reincarnation, including case histories. ISBN: 0850302587. Our Book No: 12273. $10 AUD.

193. Webster, Brenda (1983). Blake's prophetic psychology. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 325 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. American scholar provides a Freudian interpretation of the obscure prophetic writings of William Blake, the English mystic poet and artist/engraver. This interpretative method renders clear many of the less attractive and annoying characteristics of Blake's later writings. ISBN: 0820306584. Our Book No: 2028. $25 AUD.

194. White, Rhea A.; Dale, Laura A.; Pratt, J. G. (Gaither) (foreword) (1973). Parapsychology: Sources of information (1st ed). Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 303 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Compiled under the auspices of the American Society for Psychical Research. ISBN: 0810806177. Our Book No: 8033. $15 AUD.

195. Wilson, Colin (1981). Poltergeist! A study in destructive haunting. London: NEL: New English Library. 382 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0450054527. Our Book No: 9605. $13.50 AUD.

196. Wilson, Ian (1991). The bleeding mind: an investigation into the mysterious phenomenon of stigmata (1st p/b ed). London: Paladin. 164 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, edges very lightly browned, pages lightly browned, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. The author examine the mysterious phenomenon called stigmata: marks appearing on the human body supposedly resembling the wounds of the crucified Christ. ISBN: 0586090142. Our Book No: 9581. $12 AUD.

197. Wilson, Ian (2002). Nostradamus: the evidence (1st ed). London: Orion Books. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings. This first objective in-depth biography of the famous French physician and prophet vividly sets the man in the context of his own time, whilst also examining the mass industry that for centuries has devoted itself to interpreting his predictions. ISBN: 0752852639. Our Book No: 6454. $25 AUD.

198. Wolman, Benjamin B. (editor); Ullman, Montague (editor) (1984). Handbook of states of consciousness (First ed). New York: VNR: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 672 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly to moderately foxed. Heavy (1.2 Kg). This handbook consists of cogent reviews of the entire field of human consciousness studies, including theory, manifestations, applications and neurological corollaries. Of particular interest are the discussions on rapidly expanding areas of study such as parapsychology, meditation, ultradian rhythms, hypnosis, mysticism, drug addiction, sensory deprivation, biofeedback and protoconsciousness. ISBN: 0442294565. Our Book No: 12722. $50 AUD.

199. Wunder, Edgar (editor) (2002). Zeitschrift fur Anomalistik: Band 2, no 1 + 2 [written in German language]. Sandhausen, Germany: Forum Parawissenschaften. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An issue of a German-language academic journal devoted to research into parapsychology and other anomalistic phenomena. Our Book No: 12259. $20 AUD.