BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1988

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT!!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
BOOKS FOR SALE: PARAPSYCHOLOGY ** PSYCHICAL RESEARCH ** EXTRASENSORY PERCEPTION (ESP) ** PSYCHOKINESIS (PK) ** APPARITIONS ** OUT-OF-BODY EXPERIENCES (OBE'S) ** MYSTERIES ** UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS (UFOS) ** FLYING SAUCERS ** MYSTERY ANIMALS.
252 Items.

See also (click link): EASTERN RELIGIONS, TRANSPERSONAL & MYSTICISM (NEAR-DEATH EXPERIENCES, NDEs) ** NEW AGE & COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH ** ANCIENT HISTORY, ARCHEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY, FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY ** ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIANS ** NATURE & ANIMALS (MYSTERY ANIMALS) ** PHILOSOPHY (SKEPTICISM) ** PSYCHOLOGY ** HEALTH.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars. Books located in Australia.

This list updated: JANUARY 20, 2012.



1. Adamski, George (1956). Inside the Space Ships (1st UK, reprint ed). London: Arco Publishers / Neville Spearman. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, drawings, edges lightly foxed, flap clipped jacket (small edge tears repaired, edgewear, lightly scratched rear cover), some pencil annotation, owner's pencilled written name. The author's encounters with UFOs, alien spaceships, and his views on alien civilisations and their contacts with earth. Our Book No: 3406. $25 AUD.

2. Allingham, Cedric (pseudonym); Moore, Patrick (unstated) (1954). Flying saucer from Mars (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Muller. 143 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Our Book No: 12226. $14.50 AUD.

3. Auerbach, Loyd (1996). Mind over matter: a comprehensive guide to discovering your psychic powers (1st ed). New York: Kensington Books. 340 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, top corner front cover creased, remainder stripe. Parapsychologist writes about how our minds affect ourselves and the world around us. There are 16 pages of photos. ISBN: 1575660474. Our Book No: 23312. $15 AUD.

4. Avshalumov, Alexander (editor) (1993). Aura-Z (No 1, March 1993). Moscow: Aura-Z Research Centre. 96 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, front cover corner very creased. First issue in the English language of an illustrated quarterly journal of UFO and paranormal phenomena in Russia. Our Book No: 13410. $20 AUD.

5. Ayer, A. J.; Honderich, Ted (introduction) (1990). The Meaning of Life and Other Essays. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, edges lightly foxed. The eminent philosopher's last book. A collection of his best essays. The last two essays describe his near-death experience (of interest, as he is a noted atheist). ISBN: 0297820419. Our Book No: 7070. $22 AUD.

6. Barrett, Sir William (1986). Death-Bed Visions: The Psychical Experiences of the Dying (Reprint ed) [Colin Wilson Library of the Paranormal]. Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 173 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corner rear cover creased, few tiny creases covers, small mark flyleaf, minor edgewear. This pioneer report on near-death experiences was originally published in 1926. Includes selected papers from the Proceedings of the Society for Psychical Research. ISBN: 0850305209. Our Book No: 2389. $30 AUD.

7. Basterfield, Keith (1979). Basic Investigator's Guide: UFO Research - Australia. City Not Stated, Adelaide: UFO Research Australia. Unnum 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled, good only condition, appendices, edges lightly foxed. This investigative guidebook was prepared for member organisations of the Australian Co-Ordination Section of (J. Allen Hynek's) Center for UFO Studies. Arranged into three sections: Background Knowledge; The Reporter; The Report. The six appendices are: Physical trace cases; Vehicle Magnetic Signature Test; Specialised Report Forms; Standard Format for Documenting a Report; Suggested Reading Material; Field Investigation Kit. Our Book No: 14447. $30 AUD.

8. Basterfield, Keith (1981). UFOs: The image hypothesis. Close encounters of an Australian kind, including a full catalogue of sightings (First ed). Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 111 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. An excellent chronicle of UFO sightings in Australia, by a coordinator for the Australian Centre for UFO Studies (ACUFOS). ISBN: 0589502859. Our Book No: 2868. $15 AUD.

9. Beloff, John (1993). Parapsychology: A Concise History. London: Athlone Press. 330 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover corner creased, sticker. A history-of-ideas account of the retreat of magical thinking in Europe before the rise of the modern scientific world-view, and of the challenge to this view presented by the psychical researchers of the 19th century, and the more recent parapsychologists, who employed scientific methods and criteria. The focus of the book is upon the continuing challenge from parapsychologists. The relationships between parapsychology and modern physics and philosophy are also examined. By psychologist / parapsychologist, University of Edinburgh. ISBN: 0485120968. Our Book No: 12624. $20 AUD.

10. Bennett, Gillian (1987). Traditions of Belief: Women, Folklore and the Supernatural Today. Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. An intensive survey of the psychic experiences of a group of women, and reported in a folkloric context. ISBN: 0140228004. Our Book No: 19365. $10 AUD.

11. Berger, Arthur S. (1988). Lives and letters in American parapsychology: A biographical history, 1850 - 1987. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 381 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0899503454. Our Book No: 8020. $30 AUD.

12. Beyerstein, Barry L. (editor); Beyerstein, Dale F. (editor) (1992). The write stuff: evaluations of graphology - the study of handwriting analysis. New York: Prometheus Books. 515 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Gives open-minded readers an overview (though mostly skeptical) of the best evidence available on both sides of the dispute about graphology (handwriting analysis). ISBN: 0879756128. Our Book No: 20107. $25 AUD.

13. Bigu, J. (editor) (1976-1977). The Journal of Research in Psi Phenomena (3 issues). Kingston, ON: KARP: Kingston Association for Research in Parasciences. Each issue: 72 - 90 pp. Each issue: Paperback trade, card cover, as new condition. Canadian parapsychology journal. Consists of Volume 1 (nos 1-2), volume 2 (no 1). Our Book No: 13482. $45 AUD.

14. Binns, Ronald (1984). The Loch Ness Mystery Solved. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, cover lightly creased & scuffed. Critical evaluation of sightings of this mythical animal in the Scottish lake. ISBN: 0352314877. Our Book No: 2775. $10 AUD.

15. Blackmore, Susan (1978). Parapsychology and out-of-the-body experiences [Perspectives in parapsychology, no 1]. Hove, East Sussex / London: Transpersonal Books / Society for Psychical Research. 34 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good plus condition only, rubber stamps, slightly foxed. ISBN: 090632601X. Our Book No: 10548. $15 AUD.

16. Boone, J. Allen (1991). Kinship with All Life (P/b, reprint ed). New York: Harper & Row. 157 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages browned, spine lightly creased, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: Real-life experiences of how animals communicate with each other and with the people who understand them. This classic text on animal-human communication is based on the author's personal experiences. ISBN: 0060609125. Our Book No: 3409. $10 AUD.

17. Bowen, Charles (editor) (1969). FSR: Flying Saucer Review: Special issues, nos 2 & 3 (2 issues). London: FSR Publications. 44 + 72 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto (stapled), good only condition, figures, tables, spine taped (browned), cover creased (one issue), lightly foxed, edgewear. No 2: Beyond Condon - North American report on recent UFO cases and research. No 3: UFO percipients. Our Book No: 12493D. $20 AUD.

18. Bowen, Charles (editor) (1972 - 1973). FSR: Flying Saucer Review: Case histories (3 issues). London: FSR Publications. Each issue: 16 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto (stapled), good-very good condition, figures, tables, edgewear. Supplements 12, 13 and 14. Our Book No: 12493C. $25 AUD.

19. Brandon, Ruth (1984). The Spiritualists: The Passion for the Occult in the Nineteenth and Twentieth century (1st thus ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 315 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing edges, spine creased, top corner rear cover & last few pages little creased, owner's written name. A richly documented history of spiritualism in America, and England. ISBN: 0879752696. Our Book No: 24664. $20 AUD.

20. Brandon, Ruth (1993). The Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini (Reprint ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. Superb biography of the famous American superstar conjuror. A fascinating fusion of biography, social history and analysis - more absorbing than fiction. ISBN: 0436200600. Our Book No: 18483. $15 AUD.

21. Brinkley, Dannion (1996). Saved by the Light. London: Piatkus. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor creasing near spine. Cover subtitle: The true story of a man who died twice and the profound revelations he received. Brinkley was talking on the phone when struck by lightning, and was clinically dead. He visited a spiritual realm where he was told of events that would shake the world, many allegedly fulfilled. During a second near-death experience he was told to use his gifts to help the dying. ISBN: 0749914041. Our Book No: 2819. $13 AUD.

22. Broad, C. D. (1958). Personal identity and survival [Frederic W. Myers Memorial Lecture, no 13]. London: Society For Psychical Research. 32 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamps (including front cover). Our Book No: 13550. $16.50 AUD.

23. Broderick, Damien (1992). The Lotto Effect: Towards a Technology of the Paranormal. Melbourne, Hawthorn: Hudson Publishing. 279 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. Australian parapsychological study of a large Tattslotto database in search of scientific evidence of an ESP effect in the choice of numbers. By the noted Australian science fiction writer & linguist. ISBN: 0949873411. Our Book No: 4506. $30 AUD.

24. Burt, Cyril (1968). Psychology and Psychical Research [Seventeenth Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture, 1968]. London: Society for Psychical Research (SPR). 109 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 13542. $18 AUD.

25. Cade, Maxwell C.; Coxhead, Nona (1979). The awakened mind: biofeedback and the development of higher states of awareness (1st printing ed). New York: Delacorte Press / Eleanor Friede. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few figures, edges lightly foxed, few edge tears jacket, faint foxing front flyleaf, rubber stamp. Explains his pioneering use of biofeedback augmented by Eastern meditative techniques. ISBN: 0440002443. Our Book No: 24650. $20 AUD.

26. Caratelli, Giulio (1994). Psicologia Psicoanalisi Parapsicologia [Italian language]. Roma / Rome: Sovera. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of papers from Italian parapsychology journals about the psychological and psychoanalytic aspects of parapsychology. ISBN: 8881240157. Our Book No: 11108. $20 AUD.

27. Carrington, Hereward (1974). The world of psychic research (Reprint ed). Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company. 190 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, top edge slightly foxed, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0879802545. Our Book No: 11701. $12 AUD.

28. Chauvin, Remy (1985). Parapsychology: When the Irrational Rejoins Science. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 164 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. An introduction to parapsychology, by a French biologist from the Sorbonne. ISBN: 0899501451. Our Book No: 1787. $20 AUD.

29. Childress, D. Hatcher (compiler) (1998). The Anti-Gravity Handbook (Reprint ed). Stelle, IL: Adventures Unlimited Press. 206 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. Essays on anti-gravity and on this technology as supposedly powering UFOs (flying saucers). Plus 10p publisher's catalogue at rear. ISBN: 0932813011. Our Book No: 14289. $20 AUD.

30. Christian, William A. (1989). Apparitions in Late Medieval and Renaissance Spain. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 350 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos centre spread, edges little foxed, rear cover & few rear page corners creased. About 12 notarized accounts of apparitions, together with the pilgrimages and devotions they inspired in rural Spain from 1399 to 1523 - the Spanish unabridged documents are gathered in appendices - form the core for this fascinating reconstruction of religious practices in Iberian villages. Astute commentary and a long and affectionate experience with the subject matter permit the author to place the reader in a front-row seat to witness directly the face-to-face encounters villagers sometimes conducted with their divine personages - particularly with the Virgin Mary. ISBN: 0691008264. Our Book No: 14251. $20 AUD.

31. Christie, Kate (1965). Apparitions: an autobiographical study in parapsychology (1st ed). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), tiny closed edge tear jacket (light rubbing spine, light browning reverse side, light foxing flaps, flap clipped), light foxing edges, flyleaves lightly browned. This is a retrospective narrative of the British author's encounter with psychic and occult phenomena in the settings of her home and family and friends, through her travels, the war years, and her life as a writer. Our Book No: 24274. $25 AUD.

32. Christie-Murray, David (1978). Voices from the Gods: speaking with tongues (1st ed). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, light foxing top edge, bottom corners bumped, owner's written name, rubber stamp. This book surveys the practice of 'speaking in tongues' in anthropology, Christianity and spiritualism. The material is arranged chronologically, from pre-Christian cultures, through the Christian experience, to 20th-century spiritualism. Followed by discussion and debate involving psychological, theological and linguistic considerations of the phenomenon. ISBN: 0710088108. Our Book No: 24458. $20 AUD.

33. Christie-Murray, David (ND). Reincarnation [SPR Study Guide, no 5]. London: Society For Psychical Research. 16 pp. paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 3212. $10 AUD.

34. Clark, Jerome (1990). UFOs in the 1980s [The UFO Encyclopedia: Volume 1]. Detroit: Apogee Books. 234 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A leading American ufologist attempts to create the first comprehensive encyclopedia (arranged A - Z) about the puzzling UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 1558883010. Our Book No: 11966. $40 AUD.

35. Clark-Lowes, Nicholas (ND). Books on the Paranormal: An Introductory Guide. London: Society For Psychical Research. 20 pp. paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 3214. $10 AUD.

36. Coly, Lisette (editor); McMahon, Joanne D. S. (editor) (1989). Psi and clinical practice: Proceedings of an international conference held in London, England, October 28 - 29, 1989 (1st ed). New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 233 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The observations of psi processes in clinical experience and related research. ISBN: 0912328444. Our Book No: 20560. $25 AUD.

37. Coren, Michael (1996). Conan Doyle. London: Bloomsbury. 213 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Superb biography of the British medical doctor and spiritualist - best known as the novelist who created the iconic Sherlock Holmes. ISBN: 0747526680. Our Book No: 13860. $12 AUD.

38. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My Recollections of Australia & Elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $180 AUD.

39. De Mille, Richard (editor) (1978). Castaneda's Journey: The Power and the Allegory (1st ed). London: Abacus. 249 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, black & white illustrations, lightly foxed edges, minor edgewear, minor rubbing spine, light foxing inside covers & few pages. Collected papers that help to understand the most intriguing episode in anthropology since Piltdown - was the shaman/sorcerer, Don Juan, as portrayed by Castaneda, a fraud? ISBN: 0349107556. Our Book No: 23943. $14 AUD.

40. De Vries, Simon J. (1995). From old revelation to new: A tradition-historical and redaction-critical study of temporal transitions in prophetic prediction. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges flyleaf lightly browned. An excellent and thorough study of the character and meaning of the prophecies (predictions) of the Old Testament prophets in terms of their future time terminology. This throws new light on Biblical exegesis (critical interpretation) and the techniques of redactors (who rewrite, revise and edit the Bible into a more literary form). By emeritus professor of Old Testament at Methodist Theological School, Delaware, Ohio. ISBN: 080280683X. Our Book No: 7548. $18 AUD.

41. Dean, Stanley (1979). Psychiatry & mysticism (Reprint ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 424 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, colour figures, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, spine lightly dented, faint foxing edges, rubber stamps. This book is the outgrowth of three historic panel-symposia on psychic phenomena held at the 1972, 1973, and 1974 annual meetings of the American Psychiatric Association at Dallas, Honolulu, and Detroit. The book covers metapsychiatry, mysticism, parapsychology, psi phenomena, telepathy, precognition, energy fields of man, electromagnetism, Kirlian photography, meditation, biofeedback, positive and negative aspects and public health implications of psychic healing, shamanism, transcendental and transpersonal experiences. ISBN: 0882296574. Our Book No: 24606. $20 AUD.

42. Dickinson, Terence (editor) (1976). The Zeta Reticuli incident. Milwaukee: Astronomy Today / Astromedia Corporation. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, maps, adverts. Debate by astronomers and ufologists about a star map drawn by a UFO abductee in 1961, allegedly depicting the home star system of extraterrestrial visitors. Our Book No: 12059. $20 AUD.

43. Dingwall, Eric; John Langdon-Davies, John (1968). The Unknown: Is it Nearer? (1st p/b ed). New York: Signet Mystic / New American Library. 176 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, inside covers moderately foxed, pages lightly browned, edgewear, rubber stamp. Noted parapsychologist Dingwall reports recent developments across a wide range of psychical research - providing an understanding of the supernatural in your life. Our Book No: 14309. $15 AUD.

44. Dingwall, Eric John (1947). Some Human Oddities: Studies in the Queer, the Uncanny and the Fanatical. London: Home & Van Thal. pp. Hardback no dustjacket, red cloth cover, good only condition, black & white photos, front inner hinge split (no detached pages), cover lightly marked (edges lightly faded, edgewear), endpapers lightly foxed. Well documented accounts of strange humans, including St Joseph of Copertino (the flying friar), James Allen (the man who was not), Berbiguier (bottler of spirits), the Deacon of Paris, D. D. Home (spiritualist), and Angel Anna (the woman who failed). Our Book No: 13889. $25 AUD.

45. Dingwall, Eric J.; Goldney, Kathleen M.; Hall, Trevor H. (1956). The Haunting of Borley Rectory. London: Duckworth. 181 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, owner rubber stamps front pastedown & fore-edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Critical study, by three prominent investigators from the Society for Psychical Research, of the alleged hauntings at Borley Rectory from 1900 to the present day. The most fully documented case study of its kind to that date. Our Book No: 13369. $50 AUD.

46. Dingwall, E. J. (Eric John); Wright, Maurice (foreword) (1927). How to Go to a Medium: A Manual of Instruction (1st ed). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 98 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good condition only, inner hinge slightly loose, flyleaf & some pages lightly foxed, board covers lightly marked, tiny tears top edges few pages, small piece missing top edge one page, light edgewear. A rare early text by a somewhat skeptical British psychical researcher. This very special little book is an attempt to fill a gap in the literature of spiritualism. Our Book No: 21668. $35 AUD.

47. Drever, Helen; Robertson, R. Macdonald; Thompson, Francis (1991). Travellers' Tales Western Isles: Ghosts Witches Folklore Legends Strange Mysteries and Secrets. Clydebank: Lang Syne Publishing. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white drawings, faint foxing top edge, tiny bump base spine, minor edgewear. This book is a three-section fascinating journey through the legends and folklore of the Inner and Outer Hebrides. ISBN: 1852171898. Our Book No: 25136. $12 AUD.

48. Drosnin, Michael (1997). The Bible Code. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 231 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. Claims that coded messages in the Bible for 3000 years predict recent world events and the future. ISBN: 0752809326. Our Book No: 2365A. $10 AUD.

49. Drury, Nevill (1989). The Elements of Shamanism (1st ed) [Elements of Series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, faint foxing edges, tiny mark bottom edge, minor edgewear. Examines the parallels between shamanism and visionary magic in modern Western society. ISBN: 1852300698. Our Book No: 24548. $15 AUD.

50. Drury, Nevill (1991). The Visionary Human: Mystical Consciousness and Paranormal Perspectives (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint foxing top edge, top spine lightly worn, minor edgewear. Includes exclusive interview with Robert Monroe, out-of-body researcher. ISBN: 1863590439. Our Book No: 2703. $14 AUD.

51. Drury, Nevill (1994). Echoes from the Void: Writings on Magic, Visionary Art and the New Consciousness. Bridport, Dorset / Sydney: Prism Press / Unity Press. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos of drawings, few tiny yellow spots edges, minor edgewear. Includes a chapter on the supernatural world of Rosaleen Norton. ISBN: 185327089X. Our Book No: 22640. $16 AUD.

52. Dumitrescu, I. Fl. (Ion); Kenyon, Julian N. (editor) (1983). Electrographic imaging in medicine and biology. London: Neville Spearman. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, rubber stamps, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Controversial breakthroughs in electrographic diagnostic imaging of the human body, including Kirlian photography. Translated from Romanian. ISBN: 0854350454. Our Book No: 9050. $20 AUD.

53. Eadie, Betty J. (1995). Embraced by the light (What happens when you die?) (Reprint ed). London: Thorsons. 147 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. About her near-death experience (NDE). ISBN: 1855384396. Our Book No: 4813. $10 AUD.

54. Ebon, Martin (1971). Psychic Discoveries by the Russians (1st printing as stated ed). New York: Signet / NAL: New American Library. 175 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine ends, faint foxing inside covers & edges, two tiny dents rear cover. The author has brought together astounding yet authentic reports which reveal the remarkable parapsychological breakthroughs that Russian scientists have achieved in their studies of spontaneous cases and in laboratory research. Our Book No: 23946. $12 AUD.

55. Ehrenwald, Jan; Murphy, Gardner (foreword) (1947). Telepathy and Medical Psychology. London: Allen & Unwin. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edge strip jacket notably faded (edge tears, small piece missing top spine), flyleaves lightly browned, old price marks, bookshop rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A psychiatrist examines interaction of ESP and health. Collectible feature: Reverse side of jacket is an old map (a post-war economy measure). Our Book No: 4086. $20 AUD.

56. Ehrenwald, Jan (1978). The ESP experience: a psychiatric validation. New York: Basic Books. 308 pp. hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), edge tears jacket (front flap clipped), edges lightly foxed, rubber stamp. American psychiatrist and parapsychologist presents a comprehensive theory of psi phenomena. He views conventional laboratory ESP research as little relevant to the human condition. He concentrates on telepathic and clairvoyant incidents in real life and death situations. Traces the roots of ESP to the mother-child relationship. ISBN: 0465020569. Our Book No: 13509. $20 AUD.

57. Ellison, Arthur (1988). The Reality of the Paranormal (BCE: Book club ed). London: Guild Publishing. 159 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings. By academic engineer and theosophist, and former president of the Society for Psychical Research, London. ISBN: 02451544747. Our Book No: 3640. $15 AUD.

58. Epton, Nina (1974). Magic & Mystics of Java (1st ed). London: Octagon Books. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (edge tears, covers lightly marked, minor foxing & browning reverse side), faint foxing endpapers. A report on the magical experiences she encountered in Java. ISBN: 0900860391. Our Book No: 24407. $20 AUD.

59. Evans, Hilary (1983). The Evidence for UFOs (Physical - Photographic - Visual). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 160 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp title page, cover creased, sticker mark. ISBN: 0850303508. Our Book No: 10365. $10 AUD.

60. Evans, Hilary (editor); Stacy, Dennis (editor) (1997). A world history of UFOs. Sydney: Red Sparrow / Duffy & Snellgrove. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. This book, by the editors of Fortean Times, celebrates the 50th anniversary of American pilot Kenneth Arnold's 1947 experience, which coined the term "flying saucers". A comprehensive review of the major UFO reports worldwide during the past 50 years. ISBN: 1875989145. Our Book No: 8347. $12 AUD.

61. Farrer, Frances (2002). Sir George Trevelyan and the new spiritual awakening (1st ed). Edinburgh: Floris Books. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The first biography of Sir George Trevelyan, a father of the 20th-century movement for spiritual regeneration in Britain. ISBN: 0863153771. Our Book No: 21769. $25 AUD.

62. Feuerstein, Georg (1991). Holy madness: the shock tactics and radical techniques of crazy-wise adepts, holy fools, and rascal gurus (First ed). New York: Paragon House. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). This book explores crazy wisdom, the radical shock tactics used by spiritual masters worldwide during the initiation process. This eccentric behaviour serves to communicate a new reality. Particularly discussed are the charismatic leaders of new religions, such as Gurdjieff, Chogyam Trungpa, Bhagwan Rajneesh, Aleister Crowley and Da Free John (Da Love-Ananda). He places holy madness in the wider context of the teacher-disciple relationship, and the potential dangers of pop spirituality and guru worship. The author offers guidelines for choosing a wise, enlightened guru, and tips for avoiding exploitation. ISBN: 1557782504. Our Book No: 12802. $28 AUD.

63. Feuerstein, Georg (1992). Holy madness: the shock tactics and radical techniques of crazy-wise adepts, holy fools, and rascal gurus (Reprint ed). New York: Arkana / Penguin Books. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book explores crazy wisdom, the radical shock tactics used by spiritual masters worldwide during the initiation process. This eccentric behaviour serves to communicate a new reality. Particularly discussed are the charismatic leaders of new religions, such as Gurdjieff, Chogyam Trungpa, Bhagwan Rajneesh, Aleister Crowley and Da Free John (Da Love-Ananda). He places holy madness in the wider context of the teacher-disciple relationship, and the potential dangers of pop spirituality and guru worship. The author offers guidelines for choosing a wise, enlightened guru, and tips for avoiding exploitation. ISBN: 0140193707. Our Book No: 24161. $20 AUD.

64. Flammonde, Paris (1977). UFO exist! (1st p/b ed). New York: Ballantine Books. 480 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, covers slightly creased, fore-edge bumped, edges lightly foxed, edgewear. This first paperback edition has an insert of b&w photos. ISBN: 0345256077. Our Book No: 3563. $10 AUD.

65. Flint, Valerie I. J. (1991). The Rise of Magic in Early Medieval Europe. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 452 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, light foxing reverse side jacket (front flap creased), minor edgewear. Heavy. The author shows how many of the more discerning leaders of the early medieval Christian Church decided to promote non-Christian practices originally condemned as magical. This book challenges many of the preconceptions about early European medieval history. ISBN: 0691031657. Our Book No: 24577. $28 AUD.

66. Flynn, Charles P. (1985). After the beyond: human transformation and the near-death experience. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum / Prentice-Hall. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The social scientist explores, based on 100s of interviews, the emotional transformation that results from undergoing a near-death experience (NDE). People participating in the Love Project (Leo Buscaglia) experiments also report feelings remarkably similar to those NDErs. ISBN: 0130183423. Our Book No: 11576. $13.50 AUD.

67. Foundation, Parapsychology (1955). Proceedings of the first international conference of parapsychological studies: Utrecht, the Netherlands July 30 to August 5, 1953. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 136 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, moderate edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). Our Book No: 9618. $30 AUD.

68. Foundation, Parapsychology (1957). Proceedings of four conferences of parapsychological studies. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 180 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, slight edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The four conferences were: International Philosophic Symposium (France, 1954); International Study Group on Unorthodox Healing (France, 1954); Conference on Spontaneous Phenomena (Cambridge, England, 1955); International Symposium on Psychology and Parapsychology (France, 1955). Our Book No: 13571. $35 AUD.

69. Frazier, Claude Albee (1974). Faith healing: finger of God? or scientific curiosity? (2nd printing ed). New York: Thomas Nelson. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, spine lightly creased. A non-conventional medical examination of the role of faith in healing. ISBN: 0840755600. Our Book No: 24411. $14 AUD.

70. Gabay, Al (Alfred J.) (1992). The Mystic Life of Alfred Deakin. Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 208 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear & rubbing. Alfred Deakin is recognised as the architect of Australian federation, and as three times being prime minister (between 1903 and 1910), responsible for progressive social legislation. Little known is his obsession with spiritualism, signs and prophecies, and with a divine mandate underlying his political life. ISBN: 0521446813. Our Book No: 2841. $25 AUD.

71. Gabay, Alfred J. (2001). Messages from Beyond: Spiritualism and Spiritualists in Melbourne's Golden Age 1870 - 1890. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Academic historian (Latrobe University) shows how the popular Spiritualist movement (with its seances, mediums, trances, magnetisers and table-tilting phenomena) was a product of the secular and freethought society of colonial Melbourne. ISBN: 0522849105. Our Book No: 6085. $25 AUD.

72. Gackenbach, Jayne; Bosveld, Jane (1989). Control your dreams: How lucid dreaming can help uncover your hidden desires, confront your hidden fears, and explore the frontiers of human consciousness (1st ed). New York: Harper & Row. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. This book is about a special type of dream, a dream in which you realize you are dreaming. It is an exploration of how lucid dreams challenge our notions of what is real and what is illusion, and about what it means, after all, to be conscious. ISBN: 0060159332. Our Book No: 20668. $18 AUD.

73. Gallup Jr, George; Proctor, William (with) (1982). Adventures in immortality (A look beyond the threshold of death). London: Souvenir Press. 226 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The international pollster discusses survival of death. ISBN: 0070227543. Our Book No: 6264. $15 AUD.

74. Gibbs, Ron W. (editor) (1984). The N.Z. Psychic Gazette / The New Zealand Psychic Gazette (70 issues). Auckland & Henderson: New Zealand Psychic Press. Each issue: 20-24 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), very good condition. Some issues: Pages lightly browned, postage marks (address label, rubber stamp, small tape marks). Heavy (3.2 Kg). Issues no 46 (June 1983) to no 122 (April/May 1990) (incomplete set). Monthly magazine for Spiritualist churches in New Zealand. Our Book No: 13458. $175 AUD.

75. Glaskin, G. M. (1974). Windows of the mind: discovering your past and future lives through massage and mental exercise (1st US ed). New York: Delacorte Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed. Australian novelist explores an easy method of achieving trance states by using the Christos technique involving mental exercise and foot massage. ISBN: 044008816X. Our Book No: 2661. $25 AUD.

76. Glaskin, G. M. (1979). A door to eternity: proving the Christos experience (First ed). London: Wildwood House. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Australian novelist explores an easy method of achieving trance states by using the Christos technique involving mental exercise and foot massage. ISBN: 0704530023. Our Book No: 2804. $28 AUD.

77. Glaskin, G. M. (1989). A door to infinity: proving the Christos experience (proving the Christos technique of mind travel) (Revised ed). Bridport, Dorset / Sydney, Lindfield: Prism Press / Unity Press. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge last several pages short-cut, pages lightly browned. (Originally published as A Door to Eternity, 1979. This is the revised edition, 1989.) Australian novelist explores an easy method of achieving trance states by using the Christos technique involving mental exercise and foot massage. ISBN: 1853270334. Our Book No: 13628. $14 AUD.

78. Glass, Justine (1969). The story of fulfilled prophecy. London: Cassell. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. Alternative edition title: They Saw The Future. A fascinating historical survey of the role played by seers and clairvoyants from the Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt to the pollsters of the 20th century America. For example, the coronation day of Elizabeth I was carefully selected by her astrologer John Dee. ISBN: 0304932604. Our Book No: 2394. $15 AUD.

79. Gordon, Hirsch Loeb (2009). The Maggid of Caro: The Mystic Life of the Eminent Codifier Joseph Caro as Revealed in his Secret Diary, Based on Unpublished Manuscripts. LaVergne, TN: Kessinger Publishing Reprints. 394 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, last page of index omitted (supplied as loose-leaf insert). (A single copy, ie, in-stock reprint, of a book initially published by Pardes Publishing, New York, 1949.) The diaries of the Jewish mystic and jurist, Joseph Caro (1488 - 1575) - a Spanish exile and follower of Maimonides. Messages received for more than 52 years by his familiar spirit named Maggid. Plus commentaries by 14 professionals, mainly psychiatrists, and also including Albert Einstein. The editor, Gordon, is also a psychiatrist and student of history. ISBN: 1432513931. Our Book No: 13563. $30 AUD.

80. Grattan-Guinness, Ivor (1982). Psychical Research: A Guide to its History, Principles & Practices in Celebration of 100 years of the Society for Psychical Research (1st ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 424 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, minor edgewear & spinewear, owner's rubber stamp. A specially prepared book on all the major aspects of psychical research, produced to celebrate the centenary of the Society for Psychical Research, 1882 - 1982. ISBN: 0850303168. Our Book No: 21404. $18 AUD.

81. Green, Celia (1968). Out-of-the-body experiences (1st ed). London: Hamish Hamilton. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps, edge tears jacket (flap clipped, wear spine ends, slight loss top spine). (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) An Institute of Psychophysical Research (IPR) study of out-of-the-body experiences. ISBN: 0241017599. Our Book No: 24631. $20 AUD.

82. Green, Celia; McCreery, Charles (1975). Apparitions. London: Hamish Hamilton. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) An Institute of Psychophysical Research (IPR) study of 200 first-hand accounts of apparitions, explaining their hallucinatory nature. ISBN: 0241891825. Our Book No: 3252. $20 AUD.

83. Gregory, Anita (1985). The Strange Case of Rudi Schneider. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 444 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures (includes text-photos), corner lightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A critical scholarly re-evaluation of the Austrian spiritualist medium (1908 - 1957) and his alleged paranormal abilities (physical mediumship). ISBN: 081081711X. Our Book No: 4676. $18 AUD.

84. Grey, Margot (1985). Return from Death: An Exploration of the Near-Death Experience. London: Arkana. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Margot Grey describes how people close to death undergo a sense of euphoria and floating out of the body, entering a dark tunnel and emerging to encounter a brilliant light and experiencing a panoramic life review. This near- death experience (NDE) often has a profound effect on the person, and can lead to spiritual awakening and psychic development. The fear of death tends to diminish and in many cases a total personality transformation occurs. ISBN: 1850630194. Our Book No: 11107. $18 AUD.

85. Haines, Richard F. (1980). Observing UFOs: an investigative handbook. Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, figures, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, front cover corner creased, sticker mark front flyleaf, rubber stamps. A NASA research scientist provides a groundbreaking comprehensive account of various perceptual aspects of UFOs (strange aerial luminous sources), as well as the flawed perceptual capabilities of human observers. ISBN: 0882297252. Our Book No: 13133. $20 AUD.

86. Haines, Richard F. (1994). Project Delta: A Study of Multiple UFO. Los Altos, CA: L.D.A. Press / LDA Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables, appendices. American psychologist and NASA scientist investigations UFO reports in which multiple UFOs have been simultaneously reported (these therefore having greater evidential value). ISBN: 0961808241. Our Book No: 12398. $25 AUD.

87. Haining, Peter (1993). A dictionary of ghosts (Reissue ed). London: Fraser Stewart Book Wholesale Limited. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings & engravings, light foxing top edge, faint foxing reverse side of dustjacket, pages clean. A - Z listing of topics about ghosts and apparitions, eg, actors, animal ghosts, writers, Glamis Castle, ghouls. (Reissue of the original 1982 edition.). ISBN: 1874723265. Our Book No: 21920. $20 AUD.

88. Hall, Richard H. (editor) (1964). The UFO Evidence (Unidentified Flying Objects) (First ed). Washington, DC: NICAP: National Investigations Committee on Aerial Phenomena. 184 + 60 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, figures, index, edges lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamp, corner tips few pages creased. First edition of one of the first scholarly compilations of evidence and case reports of UFO reports. Essential for all investigators of UFOs and similar anomalies. Our Book No: 13456. $28 AUD.

89. Havecker, Cyril; Malykke, Yvonne (editor) (1987). Understanding Aboriginal Culture. Sydney: Cosmos. 101 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, front cover corner tips lightly worn, pages lightly browned, spine & rear cover lightly faded. Includes magic, totemism, spirit world, healing. Written by a blood brother of the Warramunga Aboriginal tribe of Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory. ISBN: 0958858802. Our Book No: 2616. $12 AUD.

90. Haynes, Renee (1973). The hidden springs: An enquiry into extra-sensory perception [An enquiry into extrasensory perception] (Revised ed). Boston: Little Brown. 264 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, few black & white text-photos, top edge foxed, rubber stamps on title page, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0316352276. Our Book No: 8267. $10 AUD.

91. Haynes, Renee (1976). The Seeing Eye, the Seeing I: Perception, Sensory and Extrasensory. London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small edge tears jacket. The British parapsychologist continues her previous book (The Hidden Springs) and further explores ESP from both case studies as well as experimental evidence. ISBN: 0091264804. Our Book No: 3383. $14 AUD.

92. Hearne, Keith (1989). Visions of the future: an investigation of premonitions (1st ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, tiny mark bottom corner flyleaf. Psychologist examines historical and modern premonitions, and presents a theory based on lucid dreams. ISBN: 0850308070. Our Book No: 1224A. $12 AUD.

93. Hess, David J. (1993). Science in the new age: The paranormal, its defenders and the debunkers, and American culture. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0299138240. Our Book No: 10768A. $20 AUD.

94. Heywood, Rosalind; Haynes, Renee (revision) (1975). Telepathy and Allied Phenomena (Revised, reprint ed). London: Society For Psychical Research. 30 pp. Paperback, card cover, good condition only, cover foxed, rubber stamps, internally excellent. Our Book No: 3187. $10 AUD.

95. Hintze, Naomi A.; Pratt, J. Gaither (1975). The Psychic Realm: What Can You Believe? New York: Random House. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A survey of parapsychological research. ISBN: 0394495381. Our Book No: 13778. $12 AUD.

96. Hitching, Francis (1980). Psi in the Laboratory: 12 Crucial Findings [SPR Study Guide, no 1]. London: Society For Psychical Research. 12 pp. paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 3192. $10 AUD.

97. Holden, Robert (2001). Bunyips: Australia's Folklore of Fear. Canberra: National Library of Australia. 226 pp. Paperback wide octavo, embossed cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings (including paintings), sticker title page. Traces the legends and folklore of the imaginary yowies (hairy wildmen) and monstrous bunyips, initially adopted from Aboriginal reports. Later embellished, and evolved into pantomime figures, comic devices and even as a guiding spirit of the bush. This book combines historical fact with entertaining fiction and modern humbug. ISBN: 0642107327. Our Book No: 14029. $24 AUD.

98. Holledge, Stephen (compiler); Holledge, James (1965). Flying Saucers over Australia. London: Horwitz. 130 pp. Paperback, good only condition, full-page black & white text-photos, edges lightly foxed, pages little browned (particularly edges & inside covers), minor edgewear, owner's written name front cover. (Note: Stephen on title page, James on front cover.) Cover blurb: The startling indisputable evidence of Unidentified Flying Objects operating in our skies. Rear cover blurb: Over the last 15 years the sightings of flying saucers throughout the world have increased dramatically. This book gives eyewitness accounts of these amazing phenomena, including saucer landings in Australia. Our Book No: 3089. $20 AUD.

99. Holroyd, Stuart (1979). Alien intelligence (1st ed). New York: Everest House. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing edges, faint foxing & small mark reverse side dustjacket, minor edgewear. Explores the mysteries of non-human, paranormal and extraterrestrial intelligence. ISBN: 0896960404. Our Book No: 5250. $18 AUD.

100. Humphrey, Nicholas (1996). Soul searching: Human nature and supernatural belief (1st thus ed). London: Vintage. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, minor edgewear, crease in front cover, few tiny creases in back cover, scuff mark back cover. The author discusses how human nature predisposes the individual to accept supernatural beliefs. ISBN: 0099273411. Our Book No: 21535. $10 AUD.

101. Huxley, Aldous (1952). The Devils of Loudun (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), rear cover & reverse side jacket moderately foxed, edges lightly foxed, browned strip free flyleaves, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. A tale of demonic possession, religious fanaticism, sexual repression, and mass hysteria that occurred in 17th-century France accompanying unexplained events in the small town of Loudun. The focus was on Roman Catholic priest Urbain Grandier, and an entire convent of Ursuline nuns, who allegedly became possessed by demons after Grandier made a pact with Satan. The events led to several public exorcisms and executions by burning. Our Book No: 13671. $20 AUD.

102. Huxley, Aldous; Horowitz, Michael (editor) & Palmer, Cynthia (editor) (1980). Moksha: Writings on Psychedelics and the Visionary Experience 1931 - 1963 (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), rubber stamps, label remains front free flyleaf, sticker, minor pencil annotation & blue texta highlighting, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. The editors have gathered together a wide selection of Aldous Huxley's lectures, interviews, essays and letters regarding psychedelic experiences. ISBN: 0701123192. Our Book No: 24644. $20 AUD.

103. Hynek, J. Allen (1972). The UFO experience: a scientific inquiry (Reprint ed). Chicago: Henry Regnery. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart style). Pioneer study of UFOs by American astronomer who coined a new term Close Encounter. Our Book No: 9006. $20 AUD.

104. Hynek, J. Allen (1998). The Hynek UFO report (1st thus ed). London: Souvenir Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, figures. Detailed analysis of the files of Project Blue Book, the United States Air Force (USAF) investigation of UFO reports. Distills over 12,000 sightings and 140,000 Blue Book pages, revealing what the US government suppressed and why. ISBN: 0285634070. Our Book No: 8888. $15 AUD.

105. Inglis, Brian (1992). Natural and supernatural: a history of the paranormal from earliest times to 1914 (Revised, reprint ed). Bridport, Dorset / Sydney: Prism Press / Unity Press. 508 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. A history of psychical research up to 1914 by Irish-born writer and parapsychologist. He pays particular attention to the work of the Mesmerists and of the early psychical researchers in the last century. He deals, too, with related aspects such as hauntings (particularly poltergeist outbreaks) and scrying. ISBN: 1853270741. Our Book No: 24654. $18 AUD.

106. Irwin, Harvey J. (1994). An Introduction to Parapsychology (Second ed). Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 383 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, edges lightly rubbed. The standard textbook for university courses in parapsychology, here in the second edition. By Australian psychologist (University of New England, Armidale, NSW). ISBN: 0899508081. Our Book No: 2890. $30 AUD.

107. Jaffe, Aniela (1963). Apparitions and precognition: a study from the point of view of C. G. Jung's analytical psychology (1st ed). New York: University Books. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, red endpapers & top edge, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, pages lightly browned, slight loss edges jacket (edge tears, reverse side lightly browned), small mark top edge. Dr. Jung's colleague wrote this book at his request. A popular Swiss fortnightly had been running a series of articles on prophetic dreams, coincidences, premonitions, and apparitions. The editor asked for people to write in and report similiar experiences. The material was put at the disposal of Dr. Jung who asked his colleague to write a book about it. Our Book No: 24645. $25 AUD.

108. Jastrow, Joseph (1962). Error and Eccentricity in Human Belief (New ed) [Former title: Wish and Wisdom, Episodes in the Vagaries of Belief]. New York: Dover Publications. 394 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Reissued and retitled edition of a classic text on pseudoscientific thinking, originally published in 1935. Our Book No: 13969. $20 AUD.

109. Jolly, W. P. (1974). Sir Oliver Lodge: psychical researcher and scientist (1st ed). London: Constable. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos including frontispiece, few tiny marks edges, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side). The fascinating biography of British physicist, Sir Oliver Lodge, who had a prominent interest in psychical research, particularly investigating spiritualists. ISBN: 0094599904. Our Book No: 24610. $24 AUD.

110. Kasahara, Satoshi (editor) (1983). Science of soul: a scientific study on out-of-body experiences [Japanese language]. Japan: Tuft of Grass. 294 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (editor's written dedication). Nine scientific papers on OBEs, originally published in mainstream parapsychology journals, here translated into the Japanese language. ISBN: 4794700725. Our Book No: 11184. $25 AUD.

111. Kellehear, Allan (1996). Experiences Near Death: Beyond Medicine and Religion. New York: Oxford University Press. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), light edgewear jacket. A new approach to studying near-death experiences (NDEs), by Australian sociology academic. Examines the specific cultures from which they arise, helping us to understand what these visions are as a cultural and psychological response and why they occur. Compares these experiences from India, China, Guam, America, Australia, and New Zealand. ISBN: 0195091949. Our Book No: 2954. $34 AUD.

112. Kelly, Edward F.; Locke, Ralph G. (1981). Altered States of Consciousness & Psi: An Historical Survey and Research Prospectus (1st ed) [Parapsychological Monographs, no 18]. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 91 pp. Paperback small octavo, good only condition, edges & covers lightly foxed, edgewear, spine label, sticker, owner's rubber stamp. Two prominent parapsychologists report that the distribution of voluntary psi (psychic) abilities within the general population is far from the bell-shaped or 'normal' curve, and that many of the field's strongest experimental outcomes have been obtained in a repeatable fashion because high between-subject variation occurs regarding psi capacity (and whatever properties of physiological organisation and function underlie it). The central strategy advocated is to approach psi indirectly, through intensive study of various altered states of consciousness (ASCs) - strongly associated with psi, both historically and crossculturally. These unusual states of consciousness seem more accessible than psi itself to psychophysiological analysis with a possibility of a solution to the replicability problem. ISBN: 0912328347. Our Book No: 3177. $10 AUD.

113. Kitei, Lynn (2004). The Phoenix Lights. Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, map. Cover subtitle: On the evening of March 13, 1997, a formation of ufos flew over Phoenix, Arizona. They were witnessed by commercial pilots, air traffic controllers, and thousands of citizens. The government denied their existence. After witnessing the lights herself, a medical doctor set out to find answers and discovered we are not alone. ISBN: 1571743774. Our Book No: 13390. $18 AUD.

114. Klass, Philip J. (1983). UFOs: The Public Deceived. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos spread, edges lightly foxed, edgewear & small tears jacket, old price marks. The noted skeptic appraises and rejects the widely held belief that the US government is engaged in a massive coverup of UFOs (based on recently released UFO files). Also he exposes media sensationalism and public gullibility. Covers famous cases such as the Travis Walton abduction and the Kaikora New Zealand UFO film. ISBN: 0879752014. Our Book No: 12826. $23 AUD.

115. Knight, Odyle (2008). Bali Magic: Reflections of a Reluctant Psychic (1st ed). City Not Stated: Crystal Moon Publications. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny mark fore-edge & bottom edge. One woman's story of psychic self-discovery among the mysticism of Bali, its priests and its people. The long-awaited sequel to "Bali Moon" (Sandstone, 1999). ISBN: 9780980562804. Our Book No: 25396. $50 AUD.

116. Koch, Kurt E. (1986). Occult bondage and deliverance: advice for counseling the sick, the troubled and the occultly oppressed (Reprint ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications. 198 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, flyleaf removed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. In a Biblically based, clinically-oriented survey, two German authors present a well-balanced explanation of the effects and causes of many mental and physical maladies incapable of diagnosis or cures by medical means. ISBN: 0825430062. Our Book No: 21647. $10 AUD.

117. Koestler, Arthur (1966). The Lotus and the Robot (Reprint ed). New York: Colophon Books / Harper & Row. 296 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, faint foxing edges, top spine chipped, spine lightly faded, covers lightly creased, old price marks. The author travelled in India and Japan in 1958-9 in the mood of the pilgrim. Describes his journey in an attempt to find answers to difficult problems in modern society. Extensive discussion of Indian yogi (including supernatural experiences) and Japanese Zen practice. ISBN: 0060900806. Our Book No: 22910. $10 AUD.

118. Koestler, Arthur; Haynes, Renee (postscript) (1972). The Roots of Coincidence (Reprint ed). London: Hutchinson. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flap jacket clipped, top edge lightly foxed, small abrasion mark front free flyleaf. The remarkable phenomena of extra-sensory perception (telepathy, precognition, clairvoyance) appear less preposterous in the light of the breathtaking propositions of modern physics. Koestler's popular new book explores the borderland between two fundamental fields of scientific research: sub-atomic physics and parapsychology. Attempt to connect parapsychology to quantum physics and probability theory. The postscript is by parapsychologist Renée Haynes. ISBN: 0091102804. Our Book No: 3105. $25 AUD.

119. Kreiman, Naum (2000). Investigaciones experimentales en parapsicologia 1976 - 198: Tomo II [Experimental investigations in parapsychology: Volume 2] [Spanish language]. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Cuadernos de Parapsiologia. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Our Book No: 12238. $25 AUD.

120. Kreiman, Naum; Ivnisky, Dora (1998). Manual de procedimentos experimentales y estadistico en parapsicologia (Manual of experimental procedures and statistics in parapsychology) [Spanish language]. Capital Federal, Argentina: Editorial Texto Plus. 215 pp. Paperback wide octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition, corner bumped, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). ISBN: 9879660587. Our Book No: 12238A. $25 AUD.

121. Krippner, Stanley (1977). Song of the siren: a parapsychological odyssey (1st p/b ed). New York: Harper Colophon. 310 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, edges slightly foxed, rear cover creased, minor edgewear, slight foxing title page. The foremost American parapsychologist describes his research over the last few decades. ISBN: 0060905093. Our Book No: 1793. $10 AUD.

122. Krippner, Stanley (1980). Human possibilities: mind exploration in the USSR and Eastern Europe (1st ed). New York: Anchor Press / Doubleday & Company. 334 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bottom edge lightly coloured, fore-edge roughly cut, top edge slightly foxed, reverse side jacket lightly browned (few tiny edge tears), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book contains the work of an international array of scientists who have, in recent years probed the vast and relatively unexplained realm of the human mind, with a focus on communist countries of Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0385128053. Our Book No: 24430. $30 AUD.

123. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1977). Advances in Parapsychological Research 1: Psychokinesis. New York: Plenum Publishing. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket (covers slightly scuffed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name on title page, edges lightly foxed, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Erudite review papers on the current status of research on psychokinesis (PK). This issue contains reports on methods and issues in PK research (Joseph Rush), PK research findings (Gertrude Schmeidler), therapeutic applications (Jan Ehrenwald), implications for philosophy (James Wheatley), implications for religious studies (Robert Thouless), and a select bibliography in parapsychology 1972-1976 (Rhea White). ISBN: 0306325012. Our Book No: 13203. $30 AUD.

124. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1982). Advances in Parapsychological Research 3. New York: Plenum Publishing. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name on title page, edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Erudite review papers on the current status of aspects of parapsychology. This issue contains reports on methods and issues in ESP research (Robert Morris), ESP research findings 1976-1978 (John Palmer), problems and measures in psychokinesis research (Joseph Rush), pk research findings and theories (Gertrude Schmeidler), changing perspectives on life after death (William Roll), and recent bibliography 1976 - 1979 (Rhea White). ISBN: 0306409445. Our Book No: 13196. $80 AUD.

125. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1982). Advances in Parapsychological Research 2: Extrasensory perception. New York: Plenum Publishing. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover very scuffed, reverse side slightly foxed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), owner's written name on title page, edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Erudite review papers on the current status of research on extrasensory perception (ESP). This issue contains reports on methods and issues in ESP research (Robert Morris), ESP research findings (John Palmer), and theories of psi (K. Ramakrishna Rao). ISBN: 0306400820. Our Book No: 13200. $30 AUD.

126. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1984). Advances in Parapsychological Research 4. Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 254 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, edges & flyleaves very lightly foxed. Erudite review papers on the current status of aspects of parapsychology. This issue contains reports on psychokinesis (Schmeidler), mental healing (Solfvin), mental imagery and psi (George and Krippner), recent Ganzfeld-esp research (Stanford), methodological criticisms of parapsychology (Akers), implications of parapsychology for psychology (Child), and recent bibliography 1979 - 1982 (White). ISBN: 0899501214. Our Book No: 13194. $40 AUD.

127. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1987). Advances in Parapsychological Research 5. Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 301 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, edges very lightly foxed. Erudite review papers on the current status of aspects of parapsychology. This issue contains reports on psychokinesis (Schmeidler), Ganzfeld and hypnotic induction (Stanford), theoretical parapsychology (Stokes), criticism in experimental parapsychology Child) and recent bibliography 1982 - 1985 (White). ISBN: 089950261X. Our Book No: 13155. $80 AUD.

128. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1990). Advances in Parapsychological Research 6. Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 313 pp. Hardback, as new condition. Erudite review papers on the current status of aspects of parapsychology. This issue contains reports on John Beloff (Broughton), PK recent publications (Schmeidler), model for spontaneous psi (Stanford), anomalous experiences and the cerebral cortex (Neppe), past life memory cases (Matlock), recent bibliography 1985 - 1988 (White). ISBN: 0899504957. Our Book No: 13144. $60 AUD.

129. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1994). Advances in Parapsychological Research 7. Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 284 pp. Hardback, as new condition, owner's rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Erudite review papers on the current status of aspects of parapsychology. This issue contains reports on Gertrude Schmeidler (Ducker), phenomenology of parapsychological experiences (Irwin), spontaneous cases (Watt), ESP experiments 1978 - 1992 (Schmeidler), PK recent findings and comparison with ESP (Schmeidler), and a recent bibliography 1988 - 1991 (Matlock & McMahon). ISBN: 0899509029. Our Book No: 13137. $60 AUD.

130. Krippner, Stanley (editor) (1997). Advances in Parapsychological Research 8. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 321 pp. Hardback, as new condition, owner's rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Erudite review papers on the current status of aspects of parapsychology. This issue contains reports on spontaneous psi (Stokes), enhancing PK (Gissurarson), psychic healing (Schouten), testing children (Drewes), sociology of conjuring (Truzzi), Emilio Servadio (Pilkimgton), and a select bibliography. ISBN: 078640390X. Our Book No: 13126. $80 AUD.

131. Krippner, Stanley (editor); Rubin, Daniel (editor) (1973). Galaxies of life: the human aura in acupuncture and Kirlian photography (1st ed) [Social change series]. New York: Gordon & Breach. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, typewritten text, good only condition, figures, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, rubber stamps, white correction ink covers owner's name, rear cover lightly foxed, minor neat annotation inside rear cover. This book contains the work of an international array of scientists from the first Western Hemisphere Conference on Kirlian Photography, Acupuncture and the Human Aura. ISBN: 0677154851. Our Book No: 24618. $15 AUD.

132. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1992). On Life After Death (Reprint ed). Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts. 86 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. Four essays: Living and Dying; There is No Death; Life, Death & Life After Death; Death of a Parent. ISBN: 0890876533. Our Book No: 3047. $10 AUD.

133. Lang, Allan (editor) (1986 - 1995). The Southern Skeptic (32 issues). Adelaide, Magill: Australian Skeptics, South Australian Branch. 18 pp. Each issue: Quarto magazine format, stapled (taped along spine), good plus condition only, address label rear cover, tape marks (includes along spine). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Consists of: 1986 (2 issues), 87 (4), 88 (4), 89 (1), 90 (5), 91 (3), 92 (5), 93 (4), 94 (3), 95 (1). Our Book No: 12699. $100 AUD.

134. Legg, Morley (editor) (1996). Journal of Alternative Realities (2 issues). Perth: ASPR: Australasian Society for Psychical Research / UFORUM. Each issue: 28 - 42 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, large quarto format, as new condition. Two issues (Volume 4, nos 1 & 2) of this Western Australian journal that reports investigations and commentary on phenomena behind UFOs and the paranormal. Our Book No: 13265. $20 AUD.

135. Lewis, James R. (1994). Encyclopedia of afterlife beliefs and phenomena (1st ed). Detroit: Gale Research Inc. 420 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. Heavy. This book explores the ritual, lore, pageantry, customs, language, theory and other aspects of the afterlife, as well as the individuals and organizations (including parapsychologists) who study the afterlife. ISBN: 0787602884. Our Book No: 24573. $30 AUD.

136. Lindblom, J. (1976). Prophecy in Ancient Israel (6th printing ed). Philadelphia: Fortress Press. 474 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), crease front flap jacket (edge tears & minor chipping, faint browning reverse side), minor annotation, light foxing edges, faint browning pages, boards lightly bent. Swedish professor's 40-year study of Old Testament prophets, including psychological features and historical context worldwide. ISBN: 0800609166. Our Book No: 2759. $24 AUD.

137. Litvag, Irving (1972). Singer in the Shadows: The Strange Story of Patience Worth [Pearl Curran]. New York: Macmillan. 293 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), fore-edge roughly cut, flap clipped jacket (rear cover section covered both sides by large sticker, edge tears repaired, reverse side little browned, small stains, edgewear). Biography of an uneducated American housewife from St Louis, who channels by automatic writing a 17th century woman, Patience Worth. Our Book No: 2976. $20 AUD.

138. Loane, Marcus L. (1997). The voice of the prophets: From Isaiah to Malachi (1st ed). Blackwood, SA: New Creation Publications. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small mark top edge, minor edgewear. The Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This book is an attempt to select and expound the key verses in each of the prophets so as to illumine their relevance today. ISBN: 0864082053. Our Book No: 22454. $30 AUD.

139. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

140. Lund, David H. (1989). Death and Consciousness. New York: Ballantine Books. 260 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, edges little foxed, pages little browned, light edgewear. Cover subtitle: The Case for Life after Death: Modern and Ancient Evidence of Eternal Consciousness. ISBN: 0345351789. Our Book No: 14199. $10 AUD.

141. Mackenzie, Andrew; Thouless, Robert H. (preface) (1974). Riddle of the Future: A Modern Study of Precognition. London: Arthur Barker. 172 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps title page, owner's written name. A collection of scientifically investigated reports of precognition or premonitions, including the sinking of the Titanic. By member of the Society for Psychical Research. ISBN: 0213165015. Our Book No: 10563. $15 AUD.

142. MacKenzie, Andrew (1983). Hauntings and apparitions (An investigation of the evidence). London: Paladin / Granada. 270 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Parapsychological survey written for the centenary of the Society for Psychical Research, London. ISBN: 0586084304. Our Book No: 18105A. $15 AUD.

143. MacKenzie, Andrew (ND). Apparitions [SPR Study Guide, no 3]. London: Society For Psychical Research. 12 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. Our Book No: 3194. $10 AUD.

144. Manvell, Roger (1976). The trial of Annie Besant and Charles Bradlaugh. New York: Horizon Press. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges very slightly foxed. Describes a little-known episode in the life of the famous Theosophist. ISBN: 0818008199. Our Book No: 4103. $20 AUD.

145. Martin, David W.; Mullen, Peter (1984). Strange gifts? A guide to charismatic renewal (1st ed). Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, inside covers lightly foxed, bottom corner front cover little bent. This book looks at the rise of the charismatic Christianity in recent years. The book offers a balanced and informative evaluation of a highly controversial subject. ISBN: 0631135928. Our Book No: 24665. $20 AUD.

146. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737. $15 AUD.

147. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition, copy 2. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737A. $15 AUD.

148. McCreery, Charles; Joy, Sir George (foreword) (1973). Psychical Phenomena and the Physical World. Oxford: Institute of Psychophysical Research. 138 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0900076046. Our Book No: 10409. $14 AUD.

149. McRae, Ron (1984). Mind wars: the true story of secret government research into the military potential of psychic weapons (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), small edge tears, minor foxing flyleaf & edges, lightly annotated fore-edge. Documents the incredible story of official American research into the military uses of parapsychology at the highest levels of government. ISBN: 0312533187. Our Book No: 20612. $12 AUD.

150. Messner, Reinhold; Constantine, Peter (translation) (2000). My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalaya's Deepest Mystery. London: Macmillan. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of the yeti, a mythical animal from the Himalayas, by climber who was first to reach the peak of Mt Everest without oxygen support. ISBN: 0333905288. Our Book No: 9673. $10 AUD.

151. Mitchell, Craig (1996). Near Death: Stories from the Other Side. Melbourne: Mandarin. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Cases of near-death experiences (NDEs) investigated by Australian ambulance officer who now owns a pet cemetery. ISBN: 1863305092. Our Book No: 1783. $20 AUD.

152. Mitchell, Janet Lee (1981). Out-of-body experiences: a handbook (First ed). Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 128 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0899500315. Our Book No: 3436B. $18 AUD.

153. Mitchell, Janet Lee (1985). Out-of-body experiences. Wellingborough: Turnstone Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps, copy 2. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Cover subtitle: How science is helping us to understand the experience of living beyond the body. ISBN: 0855001917. Our Book No: 3436A. $10 AUD.

154. Moody, Raymond A.; Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (foreword) (1986). Life after Life: The Investigation of a Phenomenon - Survival of Bodily Death. New York: Bantam Books. 189 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0553227351. Our Book No: 2899. $10 AUD.

155. Moore, Alanna (1986-1988). Dowsing News (10 issues). Katoomba & Leura, NSW: Alanna Moore. Each issue: 20 pp. Each issue: Paperback(stapled), good-very good condition, black & white drawings & cartoons, tape marks to edges. Issues no 9 (August 1986 to the last issue, no 18 (November 1988). Quarterly newsletter about dowsing activities in Australia. Has an esoteric or new age flavour. Our Book No: 12995. $90 AUD.

156. Moore, E. Garth (1966). Survival: a reconsideration [Frederic W. Myers Memorial Lecture, no 16]. London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 15 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 13555. $12 AUD.

157. Morrill, Sibley S. (editor) (1969). The Kahunas: the black and white magicians of Hawaii (Reprint ed). Boston: Branden Press. 111 pp. Paperback trade, thin card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, small scuff mark cover, old sticker mark inside rear cover & last page, spine slightly faded, faint foxing edges. Mythological short stories about the magicians (shaman or witchdoctors) of Hawaii. Our Book No: 24311. $15 AUD.

158. Morse, Melvin; Perry, Paul (with); Moody, Raymond A. (foreword) (1991). Closer to the light: Learning from children's near-death experiences. London: Souvenir Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 028563030X. Our Book No: 14451. $22.50 AUD.

159. Moss, Thelma (1976). The probability of the impossible: Scientific discoveries and explorations in the psychic world. London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) American medical psychologist explores Kirlian photography and other psychic wonders. ISBN: 0710085206. Our Book No: 5888. $30 AUD.

160. Murphy, Gardner; Dale, Laura A. (1970). Challenge of psychical research: a primer of parapsychology (1st thus ed) [World perspectives Volume 26]. New York: Harper Colophon. 303 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, front free flyleaf removed, figures, tables, minor edgewear, spine faded, small tear bottom edge near spine, rubber stamp. The pioneer American parapsychologist discusses psychical research in this collection of source material relating to telepathy, clairvoyance, precognition, and psychokinesis. ISBN: 0060902051. Our Book No: 11370. $14 AUD.

161. Murphy, Gardner; Murphy, Lois Barclay (editor) (1989). There is more beyond: selected papers of Gardner Murphy. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 299 pp. Hardback, as new condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A selection of published papers by the noted American psychologist and psychical researcher. ISBN: 0899504442. Our Book No: 8567. $20 AUD.

162. Myers, Frederic W. H. (1992). Human personality and its survival of bodily death (Abridged, 1st Pilgrim ed). Lower Tasburgh, Norwich: Pilgrim Press. 298 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, rear cover jacket lightly scratched. A classic text of psychical research and human survival of death. A replica of the Abridged Edition, originally published 1919, but also including the important Epilogue as published in the original 2-volume edition of 1903. ISBN: 0946259399. Our Book No: 13523. $25 AUD.

163. Nash, Carroll B. (1978). Science of psi: ESP and PK. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas Publisher. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamps, lightly rubbed jacket, slight edgewear. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A comprehensive survey of ESP and PK by American professor of biology (St Joseph's University, Philadelphia). ISBN: 0398038031. Our Book No: 10147. $20 AUD.

164. Nickell, Joe (1998). Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures (1st ed). Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos & figures, corner tips few pages bent, slight bump top spine, minor edgewear. The author critically examines modern "miracles". Some of the areas covered in this book are: The Shroud of Turin, Weeping Icons, Speaking in Tongues, Faith Healing, Ecstatic Visions, Stigmata, Exorcism, Levitation and Apport Production. ISBN: 1573926809. Our Book No: 23909. $16 AUD.

165. Norris, Peter E. (1967). Australian Flying Saucer Review, no. 7. Melbourne, Moorabbin: VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly soiled, rear cover creased), good condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, initial page moderately foxed, inserted brochure. Estimated date: 1967. The inserted brochure is a list of books that can be borrowed from the lending library of this UFO society. Our Book No: 12644. $18 AUD.

166. O'Grady, Annie (1997). Past lifetimes: keys for change (1st ed). Burra Creek, NSW: Sally Milner. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. Australian writer discusses reincarnation, including the experiences of many individuals. ISBN: 1863511709. Our Book No: 24088. $20 AUD.

167. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1973). Psychic discoveries behind the Iron Curtain (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 446 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The authors talk about the fascinating ESP research in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0349126674. Our Book No: 11411A. $15 AUD.

168. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1976). The ESP papers: Scientists speak out from behind the Iron Curtain. New York: Bantam Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0553021648. Our Book No: 7950. $10.50 AUD.

169. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1997). Psychic discoveries: The Iron Curtain lifted (1st British ed). London: Souvenir Press. 428 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor foxing on back of jacket. A stunning voyage into psychic realms and the far galaxies of human potential. With eight pages of photographs and leads that point the way into the future, this is the most comprehensive book available on the ongoing discoveries in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0285634097. Our Book No: 21222. $35 AUD.

170. Owen, George; Sims, Victor (1971). Science and the spook: eight strange cases of haunting. London: Dennis Dobson. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), front jacket flap clipped & creased, jacket rear cover lightly rubbed (with sticker mark), owner's written name. An investigation of eight English hauntings selected from reports submitted by readers of the Sunday Mirror newspaper. The authors also include chapters on the nature of psychical research (parapsychology), ancient ghosts, and ghost tall stories. ISBN: 0234773316. Our Book No: 7025A. $20 AUD.

171. Palmer, John A; Rhine, J. B.; Dalton, Kathy; Feather, Sally Rhine (2001). Parapsychology and the Rhine Research Center. Durham, NC: Institute for Parapsychology. 73 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover (with rear flap), as new condition, black & white photos. Promotional booklet for the premier parapsychology research centre, based in Durham, NC, and founded by J. B. & Louisa Rhine. Contains articles, including A Brief Introduction to Parapsychology, Modern Psi: Ganzfeld & DMILS, Institute for Parapsychology, Summer Study Program, On Becoming a Parapsychologist, Parapsychology Pointers, Suggested Reading, International Directory. Our Book No: 12906. $18 AUD.

172. Pensee, Editors of; Talbott, Stephen L. (editor) (1978). Velikovsky Reconsidered (1st p/b ed). London: Abacus. 274 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price marks. A collection of the best articles reprinted from Pensee magazine, published by the Student Academic Freedom Forum of Portland, Oregon. From 1972 to 1975 this magazine was dedicated to sympathetically but scientifically debating the work of the controversial Immanuel Velikovsky, and its attempted suppression by established scholars led by Harvard astronomer Harlow Shapley. ISBN: 0349135770. Our Book No: 16075. $12 AUD.

173. Pleasants, Helene (editor) (1964). Biographical dictionary of parapsychology with directory and glossary 1964 - 1966. New York: Garrett Publications / Helix Press. 371 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A comprehensive international who's who of men and women who investigate clairvoyance, telepathy, ghosts, mediums, survival after death, and other types pf psychic phenomena. Our Book No: 2447. $25 AUD.

174. Pope, Nick (1997). The Uninvited: An Expose of the Alien Abduction Phenomenon. London: Simon & Schuster. 316 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A former British Ministry of Defence official reports how he came to believe in the reality of the alien abduction experience. ISBN: 0671004964. Our Book No: 1574. $10 AUD.

175. Poynton, J. C. (editor) (1975). Parapsychology in South Africa: Proceedings of a 1973 Conference. Johannesburg: South African Society for Psychical Research. 163 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small annotation front cover. ISBN: 062001606X. Our Book No: 9826. $30 AUD.

176. Prince, Morton (1969). The dissociation of personality: a biographical study in abnormal psychology (Reissue, second ed). New York: Greenwood Press. 575 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover, as new condition. (Originally published 1906; this is the 1969 reissue of the second edition of 1908.) The book contains Parts I and II of a larger work, Problems in Abnormal Psychology, but it is complete in itself. It is a study of multiple personality, as exemplified by the remarkable case of Sally Beauchamp. The author traces the development of the different personalities that originated from the disintegration of her normal self, and shows their psychological relations to one another and to the normal self. He gives a detailed account of the daily life of the personalities, after the manner of a biography. He seeks to show their behavior to the environment. His primary aim was to secure the accuracy of the observations themselves. ISBN: 083711988X. Our Book No: 13713. $40 AUD.

177. Psychical Research, Society for (1968). Notes for Investigators of Spontaneous Cases. London: Society For Psychical Research. 19 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, cover little foxed, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 3217. $10 AUD.

178. Radin, Dean (2001). The conscious universe: the scientific truth of psychic phenomena (1st ed). San Francisco: HarperEdge. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed. A rigorously reasoned manifesto by an eminent parapsychologist who unveils persuasive empirical evidence for the existence of psychic phenomena. Radin explores myriad phenomena: from ESP to ghosts to psychokinesis. Radin analyzes how the inevitable mass acceptance of the mind-matter link will affect social, economic, academic, health and spiritual issues. By the director of the Consciousness Research Laboratory, University of Nevada Las Vegas, and twice president of the Parapsychology Association. He has also done cutting-edge research for AT&T, Stanford, Princeton's Engineering Anomalies Research Laboratory, the University of Edinburgh, S.R.I. International and the U.S. Government. ISBN: 0062515020. Our Book No: 13441. $22 AUD.

179. Randall, John L. (ND). Tests for Extrasensory Perception & Psychokinesis: An Introductory Guide. London: Society For Psychical Research. 36 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 3203. $10 AUD.

180. Randle, Kevin D. (1995). A History of UFO Crashes. New York: Avon Books. 276 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0380776669. Our Book No: 10562. $10 AUD.

181. Randle, Kevin D. (1999). Scientific ufology. New York: HarperTorch. 241 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0380813831. Our Book No: 3207. $10 AUD.

182. Randles, Jenny; Hough, Peter (1997). The complete book of UFOs: Fifty years of alien contacts and encounters (Revised ed). London: Piatkus. 392 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0749917113. Our Book No: 2676. $10 AUD.

183. Rao, K. Ramakrishna (editor) (1986). Case studies in parapsychology in honor of Dr Louisa E. Rhine. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 130 pp. Hardback, very good condition, edges slightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0899502516. Our Book No: 8792. $30 AUD.

184. Reed, Graham (1988). The Psychology of Anomalous Experience: A Cognitive Approach (Revised ed) [Psychology Series]. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Canadian academic psychologist describes a wide range of psychological causes of illusion, delusion, hallucinations, deja vu and other unusual experiences. Relevant to understanding some allegedly paranormal experiences This revised edition contains two new chapters and enhanced bibliography. ISBN: 0879754354. Our Book No: 9642B. $18 AUD.

185. Rhine, Louisa E. (1981). The invisible picture: a study of psychic experiences. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 267 pp. Hardback, very good condition, spine slightly slack, edges slightly foxed. ISBN: 0899500153. Our Book No: 10179. $15 AUD.

186. Rimmer, John (1984). The Evidence for Alien Abductions [ASSAP Evidence Series]. Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker. English librarian, and publisher of Magonia magazine, summarises the evidence for alleged kidnapping of humans by non-human entities as an intriguing aspect of UFO experiences. He favours a largely psychological explanation. ISBN: 0850303621. Our Book No: 5742. $12 AUD.

187. Ring, Kenneth; Moody, Raymond A. (introduction) (1980). Life at Death: A Scientific Investigation of the Near-Death Experience. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), edges lightly foxed jacket, owner's written name title page. ISBN: 0698110323. Our Book No: 1111. $23 AUD.

188. Robinson, Diana (1981). To stretch a plank: a survey of psychokinesis. Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 277 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A survey of scientific evidence for psychokinesis, including discussion of adepts such as Uri Geller, Matthew Manning, Felicia Parise, Ingo Swann and Jean-Pierre Girard. ISBN: 0882294040. Our Book No: 3402. $18 AUD.

189. Rogo, D. Scott (1983). Leaving the body: A complete guide to astral projection. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0135280265. Our Book No: 11416A. $12.50 AUD.

190. Rogo, D. Scott (1986). On the track of the poltergeist. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 206 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition. Personal investigations by the noted parapsychologist of poltergeist cases. ISBN: 0136344372. Our Book No: 10599. $12.50 AUD.

191. Rogo, D. Scott (1986). On the track of the poltergeist. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 206 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, rubber stamps, copy 2. Personal investigations by the noted parapsychologist of poltergeist cases. ISBN: 0136344372. Our Book No: 10599A. $12.50 AUD.

192. Rose, Louis; Morgan, Bryan (editor); West, Donald (foreword) (1968). Faith healing (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Psychiatrist surveys faith, religious, spiritualist and lay healing. Several case histories are analysed in detail. ISBN: 0575000449. Our Book No: 1166. $15 AUD.

193. Rose, Ronald (1959). South Seas magic (1st ed). London: Robert Hale. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly foxed, bookshop label front pastedown, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve, edge tears jacket, spine faded. This is the story of an investigation into magic and psychical beliefs in modern Samoa. Our Book No: 24373. $20 AUD.

194. Ross, Colin A. (1994). The Osiris Complex: Case-Studies in Multiple Personality Disorder. Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0802073581. Our Book No: 9815. $20 AUD.

195. Salter, W. H. (1950). Trance Mediumship: An Introductory Study of Mrs Piper and Mrs Leonard. London: Society For Psychical Research. pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 3188. $10 AUD.

196. Sandwith, George & Helen (1954). Magical mission. Reigate, Surrey: Omega Press. 255 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, page edges slightly foxed, sticker. An Australian travels in search of wisdom from traditional cultures, including Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia) and Polynesia (Fiji). Our Book No: 19495. $20 AUD.

197. Schatzman, Morton (1983). The story of Ruth (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, spine slightly creased, rubber stamps. A psychiatrist helps a young women persecuted by apparitions of her father who had abused her as a child. ISBN: 0140053441. Our Book No: 8493. $10 AUD.

198. Schmeidler, Gertrude R. (1988). Parapsychology and psychology: Matches and mismatches. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 228 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0899503500. Our Book No: 9872. $40 AUD.

199. Schnabel, Jim (1995). Dark white: Aliens, abductions, and the UFO obsession. London: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, front covers lightly creased. A skeptical examination of the UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 0140179534. Our Book No: 15453. $14 AUD.

200. Schwartz, Stephan A. (editor); Fahrion, Stephen L. (editor) (1990). Subtle Energies: An Interdisciplinary Journal of Energetic and Informational Interactions (11 issues). Golden, CO: ISSSEEM: International Society for the Study of Subtle Energies and Energy Medicine. na pp. Each issue: Booklet, square octavo format, figures, tables, 96 - 110 pages. Very good plus condition (volume 1-2 has rear cover creased). Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Consists of volume 1(1-2) (1990), 2(1-3) (1991), 3(1-3) (1992), 4(1-3) (1993). Publishes research about systems and energies that interact with human psyche and physiology, either enhancing or perturbing healthy homeostasis. Our Book No: 12394. $110 AUD.

201. Schwarz, Berthold Eric (1971). Parent-child telepathy: Five hundred and five possible episodes in a family: A study of the telepathy of everyday life. New York: Garrett Publications. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket (torn but repaired), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, sticker mark, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. A study by a psychiatrist / parapsychologist of episodes of parent-child telepathy within a family. ISBN: 0912326247. Our Book No: 4266A. $27.50 AUD.

202. Servadio, Emilio (1963). Unconscious and paranormal factors in healing and recovery (1st ed). London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease bottom covers & pages, rubber stamps. The 15th Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture, sponsored by the SPR in London. Our Book No: 21325. $15 AUD.

203. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1976). Education in parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in San Francisco, California, August 14-16, 1975. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 313 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. ISBN: 0912328282. Our Book No: 9842. $20 AUD.

204. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1979). Brain/mind and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Montreal, Canada, August 24-25, 1978. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328312. Our Book No: 2984. $25 AUD.

205. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1980). Communication and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Vancouver, Canada, August 9-10, 1979. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328320. Our Book No: 1865. $30 AUD.

206. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1985). The repeatability problem in parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Antonio, Texas, October 28-29, 1983. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 264 pp. Hardback, very good condition, cover slightly lifted, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 091232838X. Our Book No: 10371. $25 AUD.

207. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1987). Parapsychology, philosophy and religious concepts: Proceedings of an international conference held in Rome, Italy, August 23 - 24, 1985. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 215 pp. Hardback, as new condition. ISBN: 0912328401. Our Book No: 9848. $20 AUD.

208. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1992). Spontaneous psi, depth psychology and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Berkeley, California, October 31 - November 1, 1987. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328428. Our Book No: 1978. $20 AUD.

209. Sheldrake, Rupert (2000). Dogs that know when their owners are coming home, and other unexplained powers of animals (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, maps, figures, rear cover scratched, security sticker. How family pets can teach us to question the boundaries of conventional scientific thought (including discussion of telepathy and premonitions). ISBN: 0099255871. Our Book No: 9840. $10 AUD.

210. Shuker, Karl P. N. (2005). From Flying Toads to Snakes with Wings (Reprint ed). London: Bounty Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A selection of the authors cryptozoological articles that have appeared in Fate Magazine over the years. ISBN: 0753713055. Our Book No: 22004. $14 AUD.

211. Skultans, Vieda (1974). Intimacy and ritual: A study of spiritualism, mediums and groups. London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 106 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Based on the author's fieldwork as a participant observer among spiritualists in a South Wales town. She shows how spiritualist beliefs in spirit possession as a cause of ill health can have therapeutic value, and that this is often a physical counterpart of social malaise. ISBN: 0710077602. Our Book No: 9836. $20 AUD.

212. Slate, Joe H. (1988). Psychic Phenomena: New Principles, Techniques and Applications. Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 199 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) By academic psychologist, Alabama. ISBN: 0899503349. Our Book No: 6249. $20 AUD.

213. Smith, Warren Sylvester (1967). The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 (1st ed). London: Constable. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, front cover jacket slightly age-toned. This book is a new study of the diverse range of Christian and non-Christian seekers after truth in the London scene of 1870 - 1914 - the secularists, the positivists, the new Christians, the Quakers, the Catholic modernists, the Theosophists and Spiritualists. The author has recreated a fascinating period of British social history. Bernard Shaw, Annie Besant, Madame Blavatsky, H. G. Wells, William Morris and all the other rebellious spirits of the period are brought splendidly to life in this book. Our Book No: 22391. $27.50 AUD.

214. Soal, S. G.; Bateman, F. (1954). Modern experiments in telepathy (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 425 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rear flyleaf removed, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A detailed report on the best experimental research into ESP from 1883 to 1953, together with the most complete record of Soal's card-guessing telepathy experiments with two British high-scoring ESP subjects Basil Shackleton and Gloria Stewart. Our Book No: 1018. $15 AUD.

215. Stephen, Michele (editor) (1987). Sorcerer and Witch in Melanesia. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Anthropological case studies of sorcery and witchcraft from Papua New Guinea (PNG). These essays are partly based on a conference at Latrobe University. ISBN: 0522843190. Our Book No: 9396. $25 AUD.

216. Sternfield, Jonathan (1992). Firewalk: the psychology of physical immunity (Reprint ed). Stockbridge, MA: Berkshire House. 236 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. A very readable survey of the psychology of firewalking. Includes an insider's account of firewalk training seminars, and a history to the ritual origins of the practice from many cultures around the world. About how the physical immunity works, including medical, scientific, psychological and spiritual aspects. ISBN: 093639904X. Our Book No: 23070. $20 AUD.

217. Stevenson, Ian (1970). Telepathic Impressions: A Review and Report of Thirty-Five New Cases (1st ed). Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia. 198 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (rubbed, front flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first collection of telepathic impression cases to be published in 80 years, including 35 new unpublished cases. The author is a professor of psychiatry at the University of Virginia School of Medicine. Originally published as Volume 29 of Proceedings of the American Society for Psychical Research. ISBN: 0813903246. Our Book No: 13514. $30 AUD.

218. Stillings, Dennis (editor) (1988). Artifex: A Journal of Cyberbiology (2 issues). St Paul, MN: Archaeus Project. Each issue: 36 - 40 pp. Each issue: Stapled pamphlet, large quarto format, very good plus condition, figures, black & white text-photos. Two issues of this journal (Volume 7, nos 3 & 4) that reports investigations and commentary on anomalous and paranormal phenomena. Contains an essay by Stillings: "Cyberbiology: The Science of Consciousness". Our Book No: 13298. $20 AUD.

219. Stoller, Paul (2004). Stranger in the Village of the Sick: A Memoir of Cancer, Sorcery, and Healing (1st ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, cover corner tips little worn. An American anthropologist, after 50 years of good health, had been diagnosed with lymphoma. He recalls his days as an apprentice to a West African sorcerer (Niger, Africa), 25 years ago. He follows an unexpected path toward personal discovery, growth and healing. The stories are about life in the village of the healthy, and the village of the sick, and they highlight differences in how illness is culturally perceived. In America, illness is war; we strive to eradicate it from our bodies and lives. In West Africa, however, illness is your ever-present companion, and sorcerers learn to master illness such as cancer through a combination of acceptance, pragmatism and patience. It wasn't until he got cancer that he realized that sorcery is a body of knowledge and practice that enables one to see things clearly and to walk with confidence on the path of fear. ISBN: 0807072613. Our Book No: 24572. $20 AUD.

220. Story, Ronald D. (1981). UFOs and the limits of science. London: NEL: New English Library. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, edges slightly foxed. An intelligent evaluation of both fact and fakery which casts new light on the UFO controversy, especially the 1% of reports that defy immediate rational explanation. ISBN: 0450048179. Our Book No: 12208. $18.50 AUD.

221. Story, Ronald D. (editor) (1980). The encyclopedia of UFOs. London: NEL: New English Library. 440 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, endpapers & reverse side jacket lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. Heavy (1.6 Kg). A definitive guide to UFOs, including potted biographies (with photos) of the main UFO researchers. ISBN: 0450041182. Our Book No: 13609. $30 AUD.

222. Sutherland, Cherie; Ring, Kenneth (foreword) (1992). Transformed by the Light: Life After Near-Death Experiences (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, bottom edge rubbed. The author has interviewed 400 Australians who have had a near-death experience (NDE). In this book, Dr Sutherland explores the after-effects of a near-death experience, and how it changed the person's life. ISBN: 1863590706. Our Book No: 6212. $12 AUD.

223. Sutherland, Cherie (1997). Beloved Visitors: Parents Tell of After-Death Visits From Their Children. Sydney: Bantam Books. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, large sticker (review copy). A survey by an Australian sociologist (who has also studied near-death experiences or NDEs) about parents who experience after-death contacts from their children. Includes qualitative interviews with 15 Australian parents. ISBN: 0733800203. Our Book No: 1880. $23 AUD.

224. Svendsen, Mark Nestor; Scott, Annmarie and others (illustrations) (1994). The bunyip and the night. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old prices). A children's book of six poems by Svendsen about being frightened by bunyips. Lavishly illustrated by six gifted artists (one poem each). ISBN: 0702227021. Our Book No: 12109. $15 AUD.

225. Sykes, Jill (editor) (1982). The International Journal for Past Lifetimes Research and Therapy. Volume 1, no. 1. Mittagong, NSW: International Journal for Past Lifetimes Research and Therapy. 72 pp. Paperback trade, stapled, card cover (slightly foxed & rubbed), very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 12891. $30 AUD.

226. Tart, Charles T. (1977). Psi: Scientific Studies of the Psychic Realm (1st ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The noted American academic parapsychologist examines the supportive evidence for psychic abilities. ISBN: 0525474722. Our Book No: 1731A. $14 AUD.

227. Taylor, John (1971). The shape of minds to come. London: Michael Joseph. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Physics professor examines the possibilities and dangers of the coming mental revolution, including psychic experiences. ISBN: 0718107888. Our Book No: 17510. $18.50 AUD.

228. Taylor, John (1976). Superminds: An Investigation Into the Paranormal. London: Picador. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Controversial study by British physics and mathematics professor of the metal-bending abilities of child subjects. ISBN: 0330247050. Our Book No: 1372. $10 AUD.

229. Taylor, John (1980). Science and the Supernatural. London: Temple Smith. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The British physics and mathematics professor investigates a wide range of puzzling paranormal phenomena, including psychic healing, clairvoyance, telepathy and precognition. ISBN: 0851171915. Our Book No: 10178. $15 AUD.

230. Teillard, A. (Ania) (1961). Spiritual dimensions (1st ed). London: Routledge Kegan Paul. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A well-known French psychologist takes a new orientation in this book. She relates not only dreams with their symbolic meaning, but visions of other worlds or spheres. Our Book No: 20500. $20 AUD.

231. Thouless, Robert H. (1952). Psychical Research: Past and Present [Eleventh Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture 1952]. London: Society For Psychical Research. 23 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 3218. $10 AUD.

232. Trompf, Garry (editor); Carley, Keith; Fergie, Deane,Willington, Jojoga,Tamoane, Matthew, & Tuza, Esua (1986). Prophets of Melanesia: Six Essays (Reprint ed). Port Moresby / Suva: Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies / Institute of Pacific Studies. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, edges lightly rubbed. Contains six essays, written by University of Papua New Guinea students, on prophetic religion in Melanesia. Includes New Georgia, Inawa'a, Darapap, legend of Jari, Peroveta of Buna. ISBN: 9820200075. Our Book No: 12357. $22 AUD.

233. Truzzi, Marcello (editor) (1979). Zetetic Scholar: An independent scientific review of claims of anomalies and the paranormal (No. 5). Ypsilanti, MI: Marcello Truzzi / Zetetic Scholar. 124 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (staples rusted), card cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, typewritten-style text, edges lightly foxed. Main articles: Attitudes of college professors towards ESP; Dialogue on statistical problems in psi research; Thirty years after Kenneth Arnold (flying saucers); Review of UFO witnesses' reliability; Visit to the Centre de Cryptozoologie. Our Book No: 13767. $20 AUD.

234. Truzzi, Marcello (editor) (1980). Zetetic Scholar: An independent scientific review of claims of anomalies and the paranormal (No. 6). Ypsilanti, MI: Marcello Truzzi / Zetetic Scholar. 186 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (staples rusted), card cover, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, typewritten-style text, edges lightly foxed. Main articles: Psychic research (Robert Jahn); Scientists and anomalous phenomena (a survey); Pathological science (Ray Hyman + critical comments); Failures to replicate remote-viewing using psychic subjects (+ critical comments); Seven evidential experiments (John Beloff + critical comments). Our Book No: 13770. $20 AUD.

235. Tyrrell, G. N. M. (1960). The personality of man: new facts and their significance (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, price annotation on prelim page, bottom edge slightly rubbed. A lucid readable survey of psychical research (parapsychology), specified as an expansion of normal human personality. Covers telepathy, foreknowledge, survival after death, the experimental evidence of Rhine and others, mediums such as Patience Worth, and biased attitudes towards the topic. This new knowledge has profound implications for religious belief and sociology. Our Book No: 2221. $10 AUD.

236. Tyrrell, G. N. M. (1973). Apparitions (Revised, reprint ed). London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 172 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine label), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), flyleaves & edge slightly to moderately foxed, rubber stamps including edges, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (Originally published, 1943. This is a reprint of the revised 1953 edition.) A classic in the literature of psychical research. Documents 61 cases of apparitions and haunting ghosts, and discusses the theories that might explain the appearances. (Rubber stamps of the Australian Institute of Psychic Research.). Our Book No: 13400. $20 AUD.

237. Underwood, Peter (1973). A host of hauntings: a shuddersome book of ghosts and ghostly adventures (1st ed). London: Leslie Frewin. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. By the president of the Ghost Club, London. This book is a record of personal experience in scores of haunted houses up and down Britain by an internationally-acknowledged expert on ghosts and the supernormal. The work also includes a fascinating account of The Ghost Club, the history, function and aims plus a wealth of previously unpublished material about paranormal activity at Borley, famous as the Essex village containing 'the most haunted house in England'. ISBN: 0856320277. Our Book No: 22403. $30 AUD.

238. Vallee, Jacques (1966). Anatomy of a Phenomenon: Unidentified Objects in Space - A Scientific Appraisal. London: Neville Spearman. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, black & white photos, few maps, jacket little rubbed (edge tears, small sticker mark), flyleaves little browned. French scientist examines modern and historical data on flying saucers, particularly unsolved cases between 1947 and 1964 by reliable witnesses - in Europe and US Air Force files. Our Book No: 14386. $30 AUD.

239. Vallee, Jacques; Vallee, Janine; Hynek, J. Allen (foreword) (1974). Challenge to Science [The UFO Enigma]. London: Tandem. 268 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos centre spread, some foxing, pages browned, edgewear, rubber stamps (including title page). The authors make out a solid case for scientific investigations of worldwide UFO reports. ISBN: 0426130987. Our Book No: 2266. $10 AUD.

240. Vasiliev, L. L. (1976). Experiments in distant influence: discoveries by Russia's foremost parapsychologist. New York: E. P. Dutton. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures (including text-photos), tables, rubber stamps (including title page), edges lightly foxed. ISBN: 0525474218. Our Book No: 13540. $15 AUD.

241. Vasiliev, L. L. (Leonard L.); Volochova, Sonia (translation) & Morrow, Felix (introduction) (1965). Mysterious Phenomena of the Human Psyche (1st ed). New York: University Books. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, top edge cover little marked, faint fading edges free flyleaves, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Written by a Soviet physiologist who headed the Soviet Union's first Parapsychology Laboratory in Leningrad. He reports here on recent Soviet work in telepathy, telekinesis, and psychic research. Our Book No: 21657. $28 AUD.

242. Velikovsky, Immanuel (1978). Ramses II and His Time [Ages in Chaos Series]. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Proposes that the best known Egyptian pharaoh, Ramses II, lived in a later era than usually stated. ISBN: 0283984120. Our Book No: 13604. $23 AUD.

243. Velikovsky, Immanuel (1991). Earth in Upheaval (1st thus ed). Cutchogue, NY: Buccaneer Books. 314 pp. Hardback, no jacket as published, black cloth cover, as new condition. Third book in a series on his controversial theory about the origins of global catastrophes as caused by forces outside the Earth. Originally published, 1955 (this Buccaneer Books edition, published about 1991, Amazon catalog.) This book documents numerous geological catastrophes in prehistoric and historical times. ISBN: 0899667864. Our Book No: 12889. $45 AUD.

244. Verma, Surendra (2005). The Tunguska Fireball: Solving One of the Great Mysteries of the 20th Century. Thriplow, Cambridge: Icon Books. 206 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf corner clipped. Australian science writer tells the incredible story of a giant fireball, perhaps a comet, that exploded over Siberia in June 1908, that flattened a large area of forest. It has been the subject of many conspiracy theories, because few if any fragments have been found. ISBN: 1840466200. Our Book No: 13611. $16 AUD.

245. Vieira, Waldo (1986). Projeciologia: Panorama das Experiencias da Consciencia Fora do Corpo Humano (Projectiology: Overview of Conscious Experiences Outside the Human Body) [Portuguese language]. Rio de Janeiro: Edicao do Author. 900 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Heavy (1.9 Kg). A study of case reports of out-of-body experiences by Brazilian researcher. Included: Separate draft booklet containing the English translation of five chapters. Our Book No: 13436. $40 AUD.

246. White, Rhea A.; Dale, Laura A.; Pratt, J. G. (Gaither) (foreword) (1973). Parapsychology: Sources of information (1st ed). Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 303 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Compiled under the auspices of the American Society for Psychical Research. ISBN: 0810806177. Our Book No: 8033. $15 AUD.

247. Wilkins, Harold T. (1954). Flying Saucers on the Moon. London: Peter Owen. 329 pp. Hardback, jacket missing, black cloth cover (little flecked), good only condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece), edges & endpapers lightly foxed, flyleaves browned, minor edgewear, bookplate. A detailed report of numerous "flying saucer" sightings during the late 1940s and early 1950s. Intelligence agencies and highest government circles in many countries have secret dossiers on these supposed space ships. Is there any relationship to mysterious sightings on the Moon and nearby planets? Our Book No: 3171. $20 AUD.

248. Wilson, Colin (1981). Poltergeist! A study in destructive haunting. London: NEL: New English Library. 382 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0450054527. Our Book No: 9605. $13.50 AUD.

249. Wilson, Ian (1991). The Bleeding Mind: An Investigation into the Mysterious Phenomenon of Stigmata (1st p/b ed). London: Paladin. 164 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. The author examines the mysterious phenomenon called stigmata: marks appearing on the human body supposedly resembling the wounds of the crucified Christ. ISBN: 0586090142. Our Book No: 9581. $12 AUD.

250. Wilson, Ian (2002). Nostradamus: the evidence (1st ed). London: Orion Books. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings. This first objective in-depth biography of the famous French physician and prophet vividly sets the man in the context of his own time, whilst also examining the mass industry that for centuries has devoted itself to interpreting his predictions. ISBN: 0752852639. Our Book No: 6454. $25 AUD.

251. Wunder, Edgar (editor) (2002). Zeitschrift fur Anomalistik: Band 2, no 1 + 2 [written in German language]. Sandhausen, Germany: Forum Parawissenschaften. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An issue of a German-language academic journal devoted to research into parapsychology and other anomalistic phenomena. Our Book No: 12259. $15 AUD.

252. Yowie Man, Tim the (2001). The Adventures of Tim the Yowie Man. Sydney: Random House Australia. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, bottom edge rubbed. Tim regales his adventures in search of the unusual. Part 1: Tim cracks the mystery of location in northern Australia of the American Survivor II TV show. Part 2: Tim's quest for mystery animals, such as the yowie, Tasmanian tiger. Part 3: Tim's quest for the paranormal, eg, the ghosts of Old Parliament House. ISBN: 174051078X. Our Book No: 13447. $15 AUD.