BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-09024

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PACIFIC ** PAPUA NEW GUINEA (PNG) ** NEW ZEALAND (NZ) ** MELANESIA ** MICRONESIA ** FIJI ** SAMOA ** TONGA ** ANTARCTICA.
128 Items.

See also: INDIGENOUS & ANTHROPOLOGY ** MARITIME & NAUTICAL ** MARINE & OCEANOGRAPHY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.78, 0.42 PStg or 0.54 Euros, approx).
This list updated: SEPTEMBER 24, 2008.



1. Adams, Richard (1986). The legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches, colour photos. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. Our Book No: 7997. $15.

2. Ah Ket, Gregory (1986). Herbal treatments for common ailments: An Australian and New Zealand guide. Melbourne: Lloyd O'Neil. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches. ISBN: 0855507381. Our Book No: 8339. $16.50.

3. Anderson, Johannes C. (1975). Old Christchurch in picture and story (Reissue ed). Christchurch: Capper Press. 499 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, foxing top edge & fore-edge, minor edgewear, tiny brown spot top edge book. Jacket: small edge tears, light foxing reverse side. Profusely illustrated with some 264 sketches, diagrams and (above all) rare photographs, this fascinating book captures the history and life of the old New Zealand town (now city). It is based upon a series of articles for the Christchurch Star in 1925 and originally scheduled for publication in 1928. Our Book No: 22452. $50.

4. Bach, John (1986). The Australia station: A history of the Royal Navy in the south west Pacific 1821 - 1913. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 260 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Academic maritime historian (University of Newcastle) examines the influence of the Royal Navy on early Australian colonial history, until the arrival of the first Australian navy vessels in 1913. ISBN: 0868403938. Our Book No: 12010. $50.

5. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 6 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor wear base of spine, tiny piece missing base of spine. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136A. $10.

6. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers corner tips creased, crease in back cover, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22416. $15.

7. Ball, Murray (1985). Footrot Flats 6 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136. $10.

8. Ball, Murray (1986). Footrot Flats 11 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear. More fun with Footrot and friends. This one features Cheeky Hobson. ISBN: 0959226397. Our Book No: 21014. $10.

9. Ball, Murray (1987). Footrot Flats 4 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Collection of delightful cartoons by New Zealander. ISBN: 0958819068. Our Book No: 21905. $15.

10. Ball, Murray (1988). Footrot Flats 13 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, small tear one page), tiny fore-edge tears few pages. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888. Our Book No: 20037. $15.

11. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, minor edgewear, corners creased, few tiny dents & scratches covers, scuff mark front cover (old price sticker removed), few pages slightly creased corners. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 21948. $15.

12. Ball, Murray (1990). Footrot Flats 16. Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 1875230033. Our Book No: 15685. $10.

13. Ball, Murray (1990). Footrot Flats 15 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, edges slightly browned, top corner covers creased, light creasing near spine. More of Footrot Flats fun cartoons. ISBN: 1875230025. Our Book No: 5851. $15.

14. Ball, Murray (1991). Footrot Flats weekender 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, twelve full-page colour photos with a cartoon in the photo, minor edgewear, few tiny fox spots around edges, few scratches on covers, tiny mark on inside back cover. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 187523005X. Our Book No: 11103. $30.

15. Barnes, James N.; Porter, Eliot (photos) (1982). Let's save Antarctica! Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour photos. Plea by environmental lawyer for urgent conservation of Antarctica. ISBN: 090910445X. Our Book No: 8973. $13.50.

16. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of blood: One Christian's pilgrimage through Kosovo. Sydney: Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $15.

17. Bashford, Vivienne (1982). Let's be individual: a guide for the china painter and porcelain artist (1st ed). Christchurch: Self-Published: Vivienne Bashford. 54 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white text-drawings, spine minor wear, minor edgewear, tiny paint spot fore-edge front cover. Estimated date: 1982 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This beautiful book demonstrates how this New Zealand artist paints china and porcelain. Our Book No: 22431. $30.

18. Birchall, Brian; Cole, Grant (illustrations) (1993). Barney and the bulldozer. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story from New Zealand about Barney the dog who goes missing on a family nvisit to the rubbish tip. ISBN: 1869431243. Our Book No: 11594. $20.

19. Bishop, Gavin (story & pictures) (1991). Bidibidi. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Children's story about sheep on a farm. ISBN: 1869430654. Our Book No: 6376. $12.50.

20. Blaise, Clark (2000). Time lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 246 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus (in very good plus dustjacket), plastic bar code sticker under back flap of dustjacket. The Scottish-born Canadian, Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), was a man of extraordinary vision: designer of Canada's first postage stamp, surveyor and lithographer of the first Toronto street maps, engineer of the trans-Canadian railway from Toronto to British Columbia, and of the trans-Pacific telegraph from London to Australia via Canada and Fiji. Drawing on Fleming's vast archive of letters, diaries and reports, the author recounts Fleming's greatest achievement - the creation of a single world time standard. ISBN: 029784136X. Our Book No: 21794. $25.

21. Blowers, Geoffrey H. (editor); Turtle, Alison M. (editor) (1987). Psychology moving east: the status of Western psychology in Asia and Oceania [Westview special studies series]. Boulder / Sydney: Westview Press / Sydney University Press. 362 pp. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, very good plus condition, typewritten-style text, old price marks. Psychologists from 19 countries in Asia and Oceania report, from a socio-historical perspective, the expansion of Western psychology into the region at both the academic and professional level. ISBN: 0424001276. Our Book No: 2940. $20.

22. Bowden, Tim (1996). Antarctica and back in sixty days [60 days] (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. By Australian writer and presenter of the ABC-TV show Breaking the Ice. Describes one of his many trips to Antarctica - aboard the Icebird, including the overwhelming beauty, absurd moments, survival skills and isolation madness. ISBN: 0733301134. Our Book No: 11429. $15.

23. Brathwaite, Errol (1977). Maori Wars and Williams Dragoons (3 Volumes). 1: The flying fish. 2: The needle's Eye. 3: The evil day (1st thus ed). Auckland: Fontana Silver Ferns / Collins. 381 + 323 + 382 pp. Three volumes. Each volume: Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing on covers, faint foxing edges & inside covers, small dents in back cover (old sticker removal), owner's written name & date, tiny tear base spine (v1), creases in spine (v2), tiny tear top of spine (v3). Heavy. (Originally published, 1964 -1967; this the 1977 reissue.) A trilogy of novels of the Maori Wars in New Zealand in the 1860s. Captain Williams and his Dragoons develop commando-style fighting in the first book. The second novel continues the story of the struggle between Maori and Pakeha in the 19th century, and moves on from the Taranaki district to the Waikato. In the third novel, Major Williams is called out of retirement to reform the Dragoons and help clear Taranaki of the Hauhaus, the fanatical sect who have fanned the dying flames of the Maori wars into a blaze. This concluding novel reinforces how war both brutalises and produces positive results, though not without great cost. Our Book No: 22417. $60.

24. Bromby, Robin (1985). German raiders of the South Seas (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & very faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear. This is the story of Germany's attempts to cut off Britain's supplies from its colonies and dominions in the Pacific and Indian Oceans (particularly from Australia and New Zealand), 1914 - 1917. The Emden, the Wolf, and the See Adler are covered. Many of the 80 black & white photos have not previously been published. Contains detailed maps of the routes of the major ships. This book makes fascinating reading and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand. ISBN: 0868240931. Our Book No: 21954. $40.

25. Burke, David (2002). Voyage to the end of the world: with tales from the Great Ice Barrier (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Envirobook. 200 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos. The author made a voyage to Antarctica aboard the 12,000-tonne Russian icebreaker Kapitan Khlebnikov, with the objective of reaching 'farthest south' than any other ship before it. From Hobart, the journey took them across the wild Southern Ocean to the historic Ross Sea region and ultimately to a mysterious destination at the far edge of the Great Ice Barrier. ISBN: 0858811960. Our Book No: 21650. $25.

26. Campbell, Jenny (compiler); McCormick, Gary (foreword) (2003). Smarter than Jill: 95 true animal stories: You'll wonder what this cow is thinking (Reprint ed). Wellington: Avocado Press. 148 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. True stories submitted by New Zealanders about their encounters with smart animals. ISBN: 0473094150. Our Book No: 10244. $14.50.

27. Campbell, Peter; Green, Jenny (New Zealand section) (1979). The Observer's book of sailing craft of Australia and New Zealand (First ed) [Australian Observer's series, no A5]. Sydney / London: Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne. 262 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A scarce Australian edition of the Observer series. ISBN: 0454000766. Our Book No: 3572. $24.

28. Casswell, Sally (1986). Alcohol in Oceania. Auckland: Alcohol Research Unit, University of Auckland. 98 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, typescript, owner's written name, old price marks, brochure loosely inserted. Our Book No: 4179. $15.

29. Christian, F. W. (Frederick William) (1899). The Caroline Islands: travel in the sea of the little lands (1st ed). London: Methuen & Co. 412 pp. Hardback, green embossed cloth (black pictures, gilt spine letters), good-very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout plan map, large colour foldout map at rear (two edge tears repaired), extensive appendices, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), moderate foxing (endpapers, page edges & few pages). Possible true first edition (lacks the adverts in later printings). The author visited these Pacific islands from 1895 to 1897. This is a detailed and compelling account of the island group, including the indigenous population (life and customs), as well as the fauna and flora. Included are the ruins of Nan-Matal, and Spanish colonial rule. Written before the German annexation. Our Book No: 12559. $120.

30. Cleland, Rachel (1985). Pathways to independence: Story of official and family life in Papua New Guinea from 1951 - 1975 (2nd ed). Perth: Cottesloe: Self-Published: Rachel Cleland. 370 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, endpaper map. Autobiography of life in Papua New Guinea. Her husband was administrator in the 1950s. ISBN: 0958935408. Our Book No: 2064. $25.

31. Collins, Dale; Jarman, Vera (illustrations) (1954). Storm over Samoa. London: Heinemann. 170 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flaps creased & small edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Collectible novel for young adults, set in the Pacific island of Samoa. War breaks out between the islands in Samoa and 14yo mission orphan Nick courageously reports the war to the outside world. Our Book No: 11229. $12.50.

32. Collison, Kerry B. (2000). In search of recognition: the Leo Stach Story (1st ed). Melbourne: Hartwell: Sid Harta Publishers. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear. A biographical account of extraordinary events in the career of Leo W. Stach, an expatriate geologist, during war and peace in the Western Pacific region, based on official documents as well as personal written records, together with his recollections, as narrated to the author, during a series of recorded interviews in 1996 - 1997. ISBN: 0957782454. Our Book No: 22145. $18.

33. Conly, Geoff (2006). Tarawera: the destruction of the Pink and White Terraces (Reissue ed). Wellington, NZ: Grantham House. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white lithographs, colour chromolithographs, oil paintings, watercolour paintings, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, covers have minor scratches. 153 people lost their lives when Mount Tarawera erupted early on the morning of 10th June,1886. The spectacular Pink and White Terraces were destroyed in the violence of New Zealand's worst recorded volcanic disaster. This book is well researched and beautifully illustrated. This is a wonderful way to remember the people who survived, and the heroes who helped with their survival. ISBN: 1869340965. Our Book No: 21772. $30.

34. Crozet, Julien Marie (Lieut.); Roth, Henry Ling (translation) (1891). Crozet's Voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the years 1771 - 1772. With a Preface and Brief Reference to the Literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (First English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded), gilt spine lettering, good-very good condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white sketches (some full-page, one fold-out), slight edgewear. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $890.

35. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton journal: two whaling voyages to the South Seas 1823 - 1829. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $40.

36. Dauvergne, Peter (2001). Loggers and degradation in the Asia-Pacific: Corporations and environmental management [Cambridge Asia-Pacific studies series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bookplate (review copy). Academic (University of Sydney) demonstrates how corporate loggers have irreparably damaged much of the tropical forests in the Asia-Pacific region during the past 40 years. ISBN: 052100134X. Our Book No: 12045. $25.

37. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life without arthritis: the Maori way: a remarkable discovery for arthritis and rheumatism sufferers. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $12.

38. Doyle, Timothy; Kellow, Aynsley (1995). Environmental politics and policy making in Australia. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). This text combines the theoretical underpinnings of environmental politics in Australia with both formal and informal structures and processes through which it must be played. Part 3 includes case studies: Hemmant town plan (Brisbane); south-west Tasmania; Murray-Darling; Antarctica. ISBN: 0732927943. Our Book No: 3096. $24.

39. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20.

40. Fitzpatrick, Philip (2005). Bamahuta leaving Papua (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 313 pp. Paperback small wide trade, very good plus condition, tip creased bottom corner, bookplate (gift). This book recreates the adventure and dynamism of the pre-independence years in Papua New Guinea (PNG) as seen through the eyes of a young kiap. Philip Fitzpatrick states in the preface that most of the story is true. The author went to PNG as a Cadet Patrol Officer in 1967. He left in 1973, on the eve of self-government, with mixed feelings about Australia's contribution to PNG's future. ISBN: 1740761367. Our Book No: 21700. $20.

41. Flannery, Tim (1998). Throwim way leg: Tree-kangaroos, possums and penis gourds: On the track of unknown mammals in wildest New Guinea. New York: Grove Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. In New Guinea pidgin, throwim way leg means to take the first step of a long journey. The journey is a wild ride full of natural wonders and Flannery's trademark wit, a tour-de-force of travelogue, anthropology, and natural history. ISBN: 0802136656. Our Book No: 20486. $15.

42. Fortune, R. F.; Malinowski, B. (Bronislaw) (introduction) (1963). Sorcerers of Dobu: the social anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific (Revised, ie, 2nd ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan & Paul. 318 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, cloth cover mottled at edges (with edgewear), internally clean without annotation. A classic anthropological treatise, based upon an expedition to New Guinea in 1927 - 1928. Dobu is a small island in the D'Entrecasteaux group of Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea. The chapters include social organization, garden, black arts, spirits of the dead, economics, dance and song, and legends. Printed dedication to his wife, Margaret Mead. Our Book No: 12240. $30.

43. Fowler, Michael; Van de Voort, Robert (1983). The New Zealand house (1st ed). Auckland: Lansdowne. 180 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (very minor edgewear & flaps, slightly creased), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-colour photos, minor staining to top & bottom edge of free flyleaves, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown, written & dated dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is a lavishly illustrated celebration of the evolving history of housing in New Zealand. The authors well-researched and descriptive commentary and Robert Van de Voort's 369 excellent colour plates combine to make this book appeal to everyone with an interest in housing styles. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). ISBN: 0868660728. Our Book No: 21938. $25.

44. Frame, Janet (1963). Scented gardens for the blind (First ed). Christchurch: Pegasus Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear, edge tears repaired, rear cover slightly foxed / soiled, spine scratched), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges very slightly foxed, owner's rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The scarce true first edition of this novel by the brilliant New Zealand writer. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 12611. $60.

45. Frame, Janet (1987). To the is-land [island] (Reprint ed) [Autobiography 1]. London: Paladin. 173 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first volume of an autobiographical trilogy by the New Zealand novelist. ISBN: 0586085858. Our Book No: 3478A. $10.

46. Frame, Janet (1987). The envoy from mirror city [Autobiography 3]. London: Paladin. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The third volume of an autobiographical trilogy by the New Zealand novelist. ISBN: 0586085874. Our Book No: 3478C. $10.

47. Freeman, Derek (1983). Margaret Mead and Samoa: The making and unmaking of an anthropological myth. Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 379 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, flyleaf corner creased, owner's written name. Critique of the Samoan research by American anthropologist Margaret Mead. Mead's research supported her cultural determinism - but did the Samoans mislead her? ISBN: 0708112714. Our Book No: 2921. $25.

48. Garrett, John (1997). Where nets were cast: Christianity in Oceania since World War II (1st ed). Suva, Fiji: Institute of Pacific Studies. 499 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This third volume of The History Of Christianity In Oceania describes the exposure of island churches to brutal interlopers in World War 2. This book is the sequel to To Live Among The Stars and Footsteps In The Sea. ISBN: 9820201217. Our Book No: 22583. $45.

49. Gill, Peter; Burke, Cecilia (2001). Whale watching in Australian and New Zealand waters. Sydney: Reader's Digest / Readers Digest. 148 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos & sketches, maps. An illustrated guide to whale (cetacean) behaviour and species in Australian waters and the localities where they can be observed. ISBN: 1876689439. Our Book No: 17715. $15.

50. Glasgow, Karen; Cave, Yvonne (photos) (1996). Irises for New Zealand gardens (1st ed) [Godwit New Zealand gardening guide series]. Auckland: Godwit Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback large octavo (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos. A highly illustrated guide to the wide range of irises suitable for growing in milder climates. Contains 100 colour photographs. By long-time iris grower; the book was completed posthumously. ISBN: 090887765X. Our Book No: 1389. $25.

51. Godwin, Jane; Denton, Terry (illustrations) (1997). Dreaming of Antarctica (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), colour sketches, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased. In this unique picture book, a young boy tells of his fascination with the last great wilderness, Antarctica. Non-fiction books provide children with facts and inspiration. This book is a stunning blend of photographs, watercolours and lyrical text. ISBN: 0140559418. Our Book No: 22466. $12.

52. Gore, Da'Vella; Keown, Wallace (sketches) (1998). This blessed life (1st ed). Wanaka, NZ: Da'Vella Gore (distributed by D. Gibb). 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white sketches, tiny corner tip creased front & rear covers. Autobiography of a New Zealand artist and art teacher. Impulsive by nature, she went out for a pound of butter, and came back with a church. This is her story told with warmth and humour. Her life is drastically changed by a near fatal car crash. She picks up the threads of her busy creative life, and follows her dreams. ISBN: 047305602X. Our Book No: 20672. $22.

53. Government Printer, New South Wales; Cook, James (subject) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour sketches, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $12.

54. Heffernan, Thomas Farel (2002). Mutiny on the Globe: The fatal voyage of Samuel Comstock. London: Sydney: Bloomsbury. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The extraordinary story of a mutiny (lead by Comstock) on a whaling ship that was sailing between Hawaii and Tahiti in 1824. ISBN: 0747560986. Our Book No: 3497. $18.50.

55. Hill, Alfred W. (Major) (1927). A cruise among former cannibal islands: Fiji, Tonga, Samoa: a glimpse at the countries people, customs, and legends. Adelaide: W. K. Thomas & Co. (printers). 58 + [6] pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (spine slightly sunned), very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name. Report on a trip aboard the steamship Tofua which regularly leaves Sydney and Auckland on a 30-day tour of the three Pacific islands. Contains 26 photographic illustrations. Our Book No: 12655. $40.

56. Holthouse, Hector (1977). Cyclone (1st p/b ed). Adelaide: Seal / Rigby Limited. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, small crease few pages, owner's written name & date. The century-long story of the cyclones (hurricanes) that rage out of the Pacific Ocean and Coral Sea to smash against the northeastern Australian coast. ISBN: 072700400x. Our Book No: 10336. $20.

57. Horwell, David; Oxford, Pete (2002). Galapagos wildlife: A visitor's guide (Amended ed). Chalfont St Peter, Bucks: Bradt Publications. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slightly creased. Written and illustrated by licensed Galapagos tour guides, this book covers every aspect of both land and marine wildlife. There are over 120 colour photos, island habitats, conservation and ecology, and visitor sites with full-colour trail plans. ISBN: 1898323887. Our Book No: 21342. $20.

58. Huxley, Elspeth; Attenborough, David (introduction) (1995). Peter Scott: Painter and naturalist. London: Faber & Faber. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos. Biography of the noted British conservationist, and son of Scott, the Antarctic explorer. ISBN: 0571171699. Our Book No: 12547. $13.50.

59. Johnson, Patricia (2003). Geckos and moths. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 288 pp. Paperback wide, stiff cover, as new condition. Novel set in Port Moresby during the twilight of Australian rule, about the deteriorating marriage of an expat-Australian couple. ISBN: 1740760263. Our Book No: 10758. $20.

60. Jolly, Jim (1991). Kiwi: A secret life [Nature of New Zealand series]. Palmerston North, NZ: New Zealand Natural Heritage Foundation. 62 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches & text-photos, maps. A picture book for young adults describing New Zealand's native flightless bird. ISBN: 090886423X. Our Book No: 11825. $15.

61. Kaino, Lorna (editor) (1995). The necessity of craft: development and women's craft practices in the Asian-Pacific region. Perth: NWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 186 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1875560629. Our Book No: 3311. $12.

62. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20.

63. Kinsky, F. C.; Robertson, C. J. R.; Marshall, Janet (illustrations) (1991). Handbook of common New Zealand birds. Auckland: Reed Octopus. 165 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, as new condition, outstanding full-page colour sketches. Designed for use in the practical visual identification of New Zealand's common birds. Contains over 80 finely detailed colour portraits by Janet Marshall, plus a concise summary of basic information about each bird. ISBN: 0790001454. Our Book No: 4157. $10.

64. Knappert, Jan; Knappert, Elizabeth (1995). Pacific mythology: an encyclopedia of myth and legend (1st thus ed). London: Diamond. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor browning pages, minor edgewear. The vivid colour and romance of the Pacific, reflected in the myths of its peoples, is set forth here with both learning and a story-teller's skill. ISBN: 026266655X. Our Book No: 21676. $20.

65. Krasnoff, Stan (2004). Krazy hor: A soldier's story. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Autobiography of the Australian soldier / company commander who served in Papua New Guinea and Vietnam. ISBN: 1741140064. Our Book No: 10838. $20.

66. Krauth, Nigel (editor) (1982). New Guinea images in Australian literature [Portable Australian authors]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A survey of over a century of writing by Australia's major prose writers and poets about their New Guinea experience. ISBN: 0702219703. Our Book No: 6723. $10.

67. Laing, Jennifer (1996). The complete book of teddy bear artists in Australia and New Zealand: A who's who of bear artists in the Antipodes (1st ed). Burra Creek, NSW: Sally Milner. 81 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus, full-colour text-photos, a few very tiny bumps along bottom edge, minor bump at corner tip front cover. This beautiful book profiles more than 70 artists and includes over 200 superb colour photographs of their work. This is a very useful and informative resource for bear lovers and collectors everywhere. ISBN: 186351189X. Our Book No: 20831. $20.

68. Latham, Tim (2005). Norfolk Island of secrets: The mystery of Janelle Patton's death (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease bottom corner front cover, few tiny creases front cover. About the mysterious death of Janelle Patton, and the murder investigation following the discovery of her body on this peaceful island off the Australian coast. Provides insights into Norfolk Island society. ISBN: 174114373X. Our Book No: 20862. $20.

69. Laxon, Sheila (2003). Winning spirit: Our own horse whisperer Auckland: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography of the first New Zealand horse trainer to win the Melbourne Cup. She is celebrated for her unorthodox training methods. ISBN: 0143018779. Our Book No: 11266. $25.

70. Lloyd, Stephanie (compiler); Jeffery, Marlena (compiler); Hearn, Jenny (compiler) (2001). Taim bilong misis bilong armi: memories of wives of Australian servicemen in Papua New Guinea 1951 -1975 (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 155 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, book plate (gift) on flyleaf. Isolation, separation, loneliness and disruption - such can be the life of an army officer's wife. This book is an anthology of the stories of Australian army wives who accompanied their husbands on postings to the Pacific Islands Regiment in Papua New Guinea in the decades prior to independence in 1975. ISBN: 174076000X. Our Book No: 21699. $25.

71. Lovell, Mary S. (1989). The sound of wings: The biography of Amelia Earhart (First ed). London: Hutchinson. 472 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap corner clipped), as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The first full biography of the American aviator, including her relationship to Lindberg's publisher, G. P. Putnam. (Previous biographies have concentrated on her disappearance in 1937 over the Pacific.). ISBN: 0091735963. Our Book No: 5747. $20.

72. Lovering, J. F.; Prescott, J. R. V. (1979). Last of lands: Antarctica. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, maps, tables. ISBN: 0522841422. Our Book No: 9453. $16.50.

73. Luke, Harry (Sir) (1962). Islands of the South Pacific (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, faint foxing edges, top corners bumped. Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked, minor foxing reverse side, few tiny holes, flap. The author's wide first hand knowledge of his subject has made this a very readable and graphic book. This very special book is not a history book primarily, but a 'word picture' of the islands and of the islanders way of life, based in part on Sir Harry's personal experience as Governor of Fiji and High Commissioner for the Western Pacific, and on his extensive Pacific travels spanning 55 years, which have taken him to Easter Island, Tikopia, Juan Fernandez and the periodically disappearing Falcon. Our Book No: 22476. $20.

74. Maclellan, Nic; Chesneaux, Jean (1998). After Moruroa: France in the South Pacific (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at the history of French colonialism in the Pacific - from the French Revolution to the Matigon Accords in New Caledonia, and the end of nuclear testing at Moruroa and Fangataufa atolls. The authors review the social, cultural, political and environmental impact of France's presence in the region. They document French policy over two centuries, drawing on sources from Europe, Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 1876175052. Our Book No: 21967. $20.

75. Marsh, Ngaio (1980). Singing in the shrouds (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 255 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine creased, small creases in front and back covers, sticker mark on back cover, pages faint browning, edges lightly browned. A Roderick Alleyn Mystery. The police find the third corpse on a wharf in London, her body covered with flower petals and pearls. They need to find her killer before there are more victims. ISBN: 0006159583. Our Book No: 20949. $10.

76. Mawson, Douglas; Law, Phillip (foreword) (1996). The home of the blizzard: The story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 - 1914 (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 438 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (including frontispiece) & sketches, maps. A facsimile of the popular abridged edition of this classic tale of Antarctic exploration. ISBN: 1862543771. Our Book No: 4000. $20.

77. McDonald, Geraldine (1973). Maori mothers and pre-school education. Wellington: NZCER: New Zealand Council for Educational Research. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, tables, pages lightly browned. This book explores one of the most inspiring educational developments in recent years in New Zealand - the spread of pre-school education amongst the Maori population. Contains numerous quotes from the mothers to illustrate the Maori way of life. Our Book No: 9546. $13.50.

78. Mead, Margaret (1973). Blackberry winter: My earlier years (1st UK ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). Autobiography of the anthropologist, including field trips to Samoa, New Guinea and Bali. ISBN: 0207955522. Our Book No: 5946A. $25.

79. Mead, Margaret (1981). Growing up in New Guinea: a study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140201173. Our Book No: 7040. $10.

80. Members of the Sunshine Club (1975). Norfolk Island cookery book, with local words and phrases. Norfolk Island: Greenways Press. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 9223. $10.

81. Mitchell, Robert (1995). The stone dog. Gladstone, QLD: Boolarong Press. 337 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). A thriller set in Cairns (Queensland) and Fiji, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0646242601. Our Book No: 6476. $10.

82. Moorehead, Alan (1956). Gallipoli. London: Hamish Hamilton. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout maps, endpaper map, free flyleaf lightly browned, top edge slightly foxed. A masterful reconstruction of the drama of this misguided campaign, including a range of Turkish sources including Mustafa Kemal's diaries. Our Book No: 12664. $20.

83. Muller, Jon (2004). Plant pruning A to Z: a practical guide (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Written by New Zealand landscape consultant, lecturer and writer. Easy-to-access sections and tables of general pruning information. This book is an ideal garden reference book for anyone who wants to make the most of their trees and shrubs. There is a very good section on keeping the neighbours happy regarding trees that intrude over boundaries. ISBN: 0734406401. Our Book No: 22020. $25.

84. Mulligan, David; Jeffery, Michael (Major General) (foreword) (2006). Angels of Kokoda (1st ed) [YA Fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This is a riveting novel based on Australian - Japanese battles along the Kokoda Trail in Papua New Guinea during World War 2. The story centres on the intertwined lives of Derek, the son of Australian missionaries at the Gona Mission, and his blood-brother Morso, a Papuan boy of the same age. ISBN: 0734408498. Our Book No: 21053. $15.

85. Mulvaney, Kieran (2003). The whaling season: An inside account of the struggle to stop commercial whaling (1st ed). Washington, DC: Island press. 348 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, slight edgewear on jacket. Recounts the extraordinary efforts to intercept the persistent fleet that keeps hunting whales in the waters surrounding Antarctica and halt the slaughter in one of the earth's last great wilderness areas. ISBN: 1559639784. Our Book No: 20731. $20.

86. Nikakis, Gillian (2005). He's not coming home: a story of love, loss and discovery in Rabaul during World War 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, minor crease spine. The parents of the author met and married in the 1930s in colonial Rabaul, New Guinea. Shortly before the Japanese invasion in 1942, Gillian's mother Tick was evacuated to Australia with her two small children. Her father Bill was interned soon afterwards by the Japanese and was never seen again. In this book, the author describes her lifelong search for knowledge about her father. ISBN: 0734408145. Our Book No: 22301. $15.

87. Olive, Win (1999). Voyage of the Pacific Peacemaker. Yaroomba, QLD / Sydney: Glebe: Self-Published: Win Olive / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 299 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos centre spread, printed on acid-free archival paper. This is the story of the 54-foot ketch Pacific Peacemaker which crossed the Pacific Ocean to take part in the blockade against the launch of the Trident nuclear submarine in North America in August 1982. ISBN: 1740180518. Our Book No: 20113. $15.

88. Oliver, Stephen (1993). Guardians, not angels. Christchurch, NZ: Hazard Press. 79 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), as new condition. Third collection of poetry by New Zealander and world traveller, who now lives in Sydney. ISBN: 0908790600. Our Book No: 13966. $12.

89. Park, Ruth (1979). The witch's thorn. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 209 pp. Paperback, very good condition, written dedication to owner on title page. The influence of Johnny Gow poisons the lives of everyone he touches in a sleepy New Zealand village. The third novel by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 014005314X. Our Book No: 3830. $10.

90. Park, Ruth (1982). Dear hearts and gentle people (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10.

91. Park, Ruth (1989). Come danger, come darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10.

92. Park, Ruth; Taylor, Phil (illustrations) (1955). Pink flannel (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white sketches, light browning on pastedowns & free flyleaves, faint browning on pages, boards slightly bent. Jacket: very minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, faint browning on reverse side. Set in a New Zealand country town, the author draws on her own memories to recapture the fresh and uncompromising vision of childhood. Jenny, an orphan from Australia, comes to live with her four delightful aunts, and together they play out a comedy of domesticity and romance. This book will captivate readers of all tastes and ages with its warmth and charm. Our Book No: 22032. $15.

93. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1974). Byamul the black swan [A New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story about a black swan. Our Book No: 9743. $10.

94. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Pippa the fairy penguin [An Australian Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story from New Zealand about a penguin. ISBN: 0730208079. Our Book No: 10377A. $12.

95. Pfennigwerth, Ian (2006). A man of intelligence: the life of Captain Eric Nave Australian codebreaker extraordinary (1st ed). Sydney: Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 304 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, slight creasing front cover & first few pages, faint mark fore-edge. Eric Nave, an Australian naval officer, was the first to unravel Japanese naval telegraphy and to break Imperial Japanese Navy codes. This biography tells how a bright lad with ambition and a powerful streak of luck entered and carved his own special niche in the world of codebreaking. It sets his achievements against the geopolitical shifts that led to war with Japan in 1941. It explores the dysfunctional nature of US signals intelligence and its effects on war in the South West Pacific, and charts the rise of Australia's quantitative and qualitative contribution to Allied intelligence. ISBN: 1877058416. Our Book No: 22590. $20.

96. Proust, A. J. (editor) (1991). History of tuberculosis In Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea (1st ed). Curtin, ACT: Brolga Publishing. 273 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, tables, frontispiece. This book is about the introduction of tuberculosis into Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea. The contributors come from many disciplines and include former patients and interested members of the general public. ISBN: 1875495029. Our Book No: 22265. $85.

97. Rose, Ronald (1966). Inoke sails the South Seas. London: Collins. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), pictorial boards with cloth spine, very good condition (in very good minus dustjacket), colour text-photos, copy 2. Children's picture story about a Inoke, a Fijian boy and his happy family living a traditional life. Cover & pictorial board photo: Inoke holding a turtle. Our Book No: 6695A. $15.

98. Ross, John O. C. (1987). William Stewart Sealing, captain, trader and speculator (1st ed) [Roebuck Society publication, no. 37]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white photos, maps. The author gives a detailed history of the early mariners out of Port Jackson into the Pacific and into the then little-known and often uncharted waters of New Zealand. This book is in part a tribute to those early mariners whose small trading communities were the precursors of colonisation itself. ISBN: 0909434288. Our Book No: 22119. $20.

99. Sale, Colin J. (1973). The island continent and its smaller neighbours (Revised ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 327 pp. Hardback, decorative cloth boards, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, maps, glossy paper, slight edgewear. School textbook by geography lecturer, Alexander Mackie College, Sydney. About Australian geography and the consequent activities of the Australian people. Includes chapters on New Zealand and New Guinea. ISBN: 0855580194. Our Book No: 1448. $15.

100. Schamroth, Helen (1998). 100 New Zealand craft artists. Auckland: Godwit / Random House. Unnum 220 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, full-page colour photos. Heavy. Brief biographies of New Zealand craft artists, including Maori (with photo of their work). Their speciality ranges includes ceramics, jewellery, glass, fibre, furniture and bookbinding. ISBN: 1869620364. Our Book No: 13102. $25.

101. Scott, Robert Falcon (1983). Scott's last expedition: The Journals (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 444 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages bent, spine creased, crease rear cover, tiny creases front cover, pages lightly browned. Originally published, 1913. Scott's ill-fated expedition to Antarctica in 1910. The author was second in command. From the departure of the Terra Nova from New Zealand in November 1910 until Scott's last entry on 29 March 1912, the daily progress of the expedition is recorded in a vivid and conversational narrative. Sir Peter Scott, the author's son, has written a foreword for this new, 1983, edition. ISBN: 041352230x. Our Book No: 22445. $20.

102. Shears, Richard; Gidley, Isobelle (1985). The Rainbow Warrior affair. Sydney: Counterpoint / Unwin Paperbacks. 217 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The sinking of the Greenpeace nuclear-protest ship by French commandos in Auckland Harbour. ISBN: 0868618594. Our Book No: 16679. $13.50.

103. Sherborne, Craig (2005). Hoi Polloi (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Biography about a curious child growing up in his family's hotel in Heritage, New Zealand. His family move to 1970s Sydney, and try to climb the social ladder through their passion with horse racing. ISBN: 1863952217. Our Book No: 22307. $15.

104. Simpson, Steve (1977). The real story of Wizard Smith (1st ed). Sydney: Ultimo: Murray. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, card covers, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks rear cover. Story of an Australian who made several unsuccessful attempts on the land speed record. An exciting, previously untold chapter of motoring history. He was born in Australia, but spent a lot of time in New Zealand. ISBN: 855663561. Our Book No: 22614. $30.

105. Smith, Carl V. (C. V.); Minhinnick, G. E. (cartoons) (1950). From N to Z (A humorous survey of New Zealand) (Revised, reprint ed). Wellington: Hicks Smith & Wright. 157 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, written dedication to owner. A light-hearted and bestselling satire on New Zealand life by Scot-born Kiwi businessman. Including politics, gambling, licensing laws, social security, gambling, farming, racing, rugby and cricket. Our Book No: 1357. $13.50.

106. Smith, D. W. (1971). The buried village of Te Wairoa (Rotorua, New Zealand). Rotorua, New Zealand: D. W. Smith / Rotorua Printers. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled pamphlet, paper cover, very good condition, black & white full-page photos, small mark top corner front cover. Estimated date: 1971 (National Library of New Zealand catalogue). The story (1 page) and photos (15 pages) illustrating the 1886 volcanic eruption which destroyed the Maori village of Te Wairoa in New Zealand, killing 143 people. Our Book No: 21143. $15.

107. Somme, Lauritz; Kalas, Sybille; Crampton, Patricia (translation) (1988). The penguin family book [Bouvet Island] (1st ed). Saxonville, MA: Picture Book Studio. 48 pp. Hardback oblong, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour photos. Young and old readers will be fascinated by this true at-home visit with the penguins of Antarctica's Bouvet Island. Brilliant photos follow the nestbuilding, breeding, hatching and raising of one family's penguin chicks, and we get to meet first hand the other marine mammals and birds that share the penguin's icy environment. ISBN: 088708057X. Our Book No: 21711. $15.

108. Soper, M. F. (Dr) (1970). Native birds [Nature in New Zealand series]. Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 63 pp. Paperback small, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos. A little picture book contain brief descriptions of all the main native New Zealand birds. ISBN: 0589004182. Our Book No: 9899. $10.

109. Staudt, Jean-Claude (guidance); Roots, Hilary (translation); Children of the island (illustrations) (1984). Legends of New Caledonia: A collection of legends from the Isle of Pines (1st ed). City Not Stated: Sitmar Cruises. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour sketches, minor edgewear, top corner creased on pages and covers. This collection of legends has been made with the help of the people of Isle of Pines, Saint Joseph's School, Vao, and the children. This small edition in English introduces the Isle of Pines. The wonderful drawings by the children of the island help to make this a very special little booklet. Our Book No: 21178. $15.

110. Stephen, Michele (editor) (1987). Sorcerer and witch in Melanesia. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Anthropological case studies of sorcery and witchcraft from Papua New Guinea (PNG). ISBN: 0522843190. Our Book No: 9396. $30.

111. Stevenson, Robert Louis; McKay, George L. (foreword) (1968). Father Damien: An open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu [The famous open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu]. New York: Cobble Hill Press. 58 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This famous letter was written in 1890 in defence of Father Damien, a Catholic priest who cared for lepers on the Hawaiian island of Molokai. Our Book No: 16185. $12.50.

112. Stewart, Douglas (editor) (1961). The book of Bellerive (1st ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 94 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base of spine, pages lightly browned, top corners of covers slightly bent, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown (Barry Humphries), frontispiece. Bellerive's real name was Joseph Tishler. He was born in Dunedin, in the cold south of New Zealand, in 1871, and died in Melbourne in 1957. He was the famous Poet Laureate of the Sydney Bulletin's "Answers to Correspondents" column. Our Book No: 21895. $16.

113. Stewart, J. J. (John Jenkins) (1946). Saga of the South Seas. Sydney: Tip-Top Publications. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, pages lightly browned & foxed, adverts. Estimated date: 1945 - 1947 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Small booklet containing essays on some of the colourful characters of the South Pacific. The old-style colour painting on the front cover depicts three local beauties. Our Book No: 11166. $15.

114. Strathern, Andrew (1972). One father, one blood: Descent and group structure among the Melpa people (1st ed). London: Tavistock. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, slight edgewear to dustjacket, two small tears in back of dustjacket, very minor edgewear on book. This book is based on field work carried out during 1964-5 by the author. The Kawelka are a tribe of some 860 persons who live in the northern part of Mount Hagen Sub-District in the Western Highlands of Papua New Guinea (PNG). ISBN: 0422740500. Our Book No: 21541. $20.

115. Strong, David (SJ) (1999). The Australian dictionary of Jesuit biography 1848 - 1998. Sydney: Rushcutters Bay: Halstead Press. 367 pp. Hardback dustjacket (faint tape marks on reverse side), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A personal biography of over 400 Australian (and New Zealand) Jesuits arranged alphabetically by surname. The earliest came to South Australia from Austria, and later many came from Ireland. ISBN: 1875684220. Our Book No: 12186. $90.

116. Swan, Robert (1990). Icewalk (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), frontispiece, endpaper maps, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover light indentations. In March 1989 the author set off with an international eight-man team to cross 500 miles of frozen Arctic sea. Swan's gripping account of their journey draws on the entire team's diaries and is illustrated with breathtaking colour photographs of the awesome Arctic wilderness. This chronicle of their courage and endurance is one of the most enthralling stories of our time. ISBN: 022402793X. Our Book No: 22545. $35.

117. Tagart, Edward (1832). A memoir of the Late Captain Peter Haywood, R. N., with extracts from his diaries and correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners), very good condition. Our Book No: 12820. $800.

118. Taylor, Lance (1992). Snake road: a guide to the history, people and places of the Sogeri District [Papua New Guinea] (1st ed). Papua New Guinea: Expressive Arts Department, Sogeri National High School. 348 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped, light creasing top & bottom few pages. This book gives an account of the history of the Laloki Valley and the Sogeri Plateau, often from a Koiari viewpoint, during colonial times, through the war, to the establishment of Sogeri National High School and current times. ISBN: 998099973X. Our Book No: 22427. $45.

119. Treloar, Bruce (text & illustrations) (1984). Kim (1st paperback ed). Sydney: Fontana Picture Lions / Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour sketches, tiny marks near top edge front cover. A children's picture story about a young girl living with her grandmother on an island in the South Pacific Ocean. The large colourful illustrations make her adventures seen very real. ISBN: 000662040X. Our Book No: 19968. $10.

120. Van Dongen, Yvonne (1990). Brierley: the man behind the corporate legend [Ron Brierley] (First ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear. Biography of the shy New Zealand-born businessman and takeover specialist (formerly very active in Australia and New Zealand). ISBN: 0670831247. Our Book No: 4605. $20.

121. Vernon, Adele; Schneider, Dean (photographs) (1991). The hoiho: New Zealand's yellow-eyed penguin (1st ed). Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This is the story of the yellow-eyed penguin, named hoiho - "noisy shouter" - by the Maori because of its distinctive calls and trills. It is native only to New Zealand, and is a reclusive forest dwelling bird. ISBN: 034050837X. Our Book No: 20286. $15.

122. Vries-Evans, de Susanna (1993). Conrad Martens on the Beagle and in Australia (1st ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 208 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, colour plates, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine, bottom corner front cover creased. This well-researched biography covers Conrad Marten's early years in England, his period as official artist on the Beagle, visits to Tahiti and New Zealand and painting tours in the Blue Mountains, the Illawarra, Brisbane, the Darling Downs, New Zealand, and the Hunter Valley, as well as his life and work in Sydney. The clear and lively text provides insight into colonial life and early art patronage - or the lack of it - as well as dealing with Marten's pupils, patrons, exhibitions, and lithographs. Three maps, 16 colour plates, 17 black & white illustrations and a six-page chronology of Marten's work make this the definitive biography. ISBN: 0646141295. Our Book No: 22169. $30.

123. Wall, Arnold (Professor) (1936). The mother tongue in New Zealand (Companion volume to New Zealand English). Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 137 pp. Paperback small, card cover, very good minus condition, staples rusted, owner's written name & date. Estimated date: 1936. This book was published without a title page. A dictionary of the proper usage of English words, for New Zealanders. Our Book No: 18727. $15.

124. Webster, John (1908). Reminiscences of an old settler in Australia and New Zealand (First ed). Christchurch & Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 294 pp. Hardback, modern dark blue cloth binding (gilt spine label on black cloth), endpapers replaced, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece portrait (heavily browned strip along spine), untrimmed (edges roughly cut), edges slightly foxed. Describes mainly his life at sea and in Australia, but includes a short stay in New Zealand (Northland). Includes accounts of two 2000-mile overland cattle drives from Sydney to Adelaide, each lasting four months. Our Book No: 12708. $150.

125. Wheeler, Tony (1986). Rarotonga and the Cook Islands: A travel survival kit (1st ed). Melbourne: Lonely Planet. 116 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, colour photos, adverts, inside of covers browned, covers slightly creased. Collectible early travel guide from this publisher. ISBN: 0908086970. Our Book No: 4679. $10.

126. Wilder, Cherry (1995). The luck of Brin's five [Torin trilogy, no 1]. Sydney: Moonstone / HC: HarperCollins. 248 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Fantasy novel for young adults (first of a trilogy) about Earth people accidentally landing on a planet inhabited by marsupials. The New Zealand-born writer won the 1978 Ditmar Award for Best Australian Science Fiction Novel. ISBN: 0732251249. Our Book No: 2070. $10.

127. Woolford, Don (1976). Papua New Guinea: Initiation and independence. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0702213349. Our Book No: 13289. $17.50.

128. YWCA New Zealand (1930). The Girl Citizen. Auckland: YWCA New Zealand / Dawson Printing. 200 pp. Hardback small, grey cloth cover (spine lightly browned), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), corner bumped. Estimated date: 1930 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce New Zealand booklet about the proper behaviour for girls. Our Book No: 12502. $30.