BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1027

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE:
BOOKS FOR SALE: PACIFIC ** PAPUA NEW GUINEA (PNG) ** NEW ZEALAND (NZ) ** MELANESIA ** MICRONESIA ** FIJI ** SAMOA ** TONGA ** ANTARCTICA.
239 Items.

See also (click link): ANTHROPOLOGY, ARCHEOLOGY, MYTHOLOGY ** ABORIGINES ** MARITIME & NAUTICAL ** ENVIRONMENT, MARINE, OCEANOGRAPHY, WEATHER, CLIMATOLOGY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: OCTOBER 27, 2011.



1. Adams, Richard (1986). The Legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. Our Book No: 7997. $10 AUD.

2. Andersen, Johannes C. (1975). Old Christchurch in Picture and Story (Reissue ed). Christchurch: Capper Press. 499 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, light foxing edges, tiny brown spot top edge, small edge tears jacket (light foxing reverse side), minor edgewear. (The 1975 reprint of the original 1949 edition.) Profusely illustrated with some 264 sketches, diagrams and (above all) rare photographs, this fascinating book captures the history and life of the old New Zealand town (now city). It is based upon a series of articles for the Christchurch Star in 1925 and originally scheduled for publication in 1928. Our Book No: 22452. $45 AUD.

3. Armitage, Kimo; Kaneshiro, Scott (illustrations) (2007). Limu the Blue Turtle and His Hawaiian Garden (Reprint ed). Hawaii: Island Heritage. 27 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, tiny bump top corners covers. This beautifully illustrated story will delight adults and children alike. Limu the blue turtle has a beautiful garden which he looks after. The seaweed tree from the Faraway-Forest becomes too big for the space and Limu with some help from friends finds a more suitable home for it. ISBN: 0931548640. Our Book No: 24956. $15 AUD.

4. Bailey, Jean; Hannay, Lorraine (illustrator) (1980). Antarctica: A Traveller's Tale (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), colour photos, black & white charcoal drawings, few tiny spots bottom edge, minor edgewear jacket (scratched). The author writes about her experiences in Antarctica. Jean describes the beauties, dangers and intriguing and intricately related birds and animals so vividly that it is easy to share in her adventures. ISBN: 0207138214. Our Book No: 25288. $15 AUD.

5. Balen, Malcolm (2003). A Very English Deceit: The South Sea Bubble and the World's First Great Financial Scandal (1st p/b ed). London: Fourth Estate. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased. The remarkable story of corruption and scandal that attended the birth of the first shareholder economy. Uncovers a parable of our times. ISBN: 1841155535. Our Book No: 24627. $23 AUD.

6. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 6 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor wear base of spine, tiny piece missing base of spine. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136A. $10 AUD.

7. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats Two (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, front cover slightly creased & faded, minor spinewear, owner's written name. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22719. $12 AUD.

8. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 7 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, top corner front cover creased, owner's written name, minor spinewear, staples slightly rusted, two pages loose at staples. This one has the true story of Horse the cat, and how he became a very special part of Murray Ball's life. He has the sad news to pass onto all the readers that Horse has died. Our Book No: 22820. $10 AUD.

9. Ball, Murray (1983). Footrot Flats 8 (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, crease front cover near spine, faint foxing title page & inside covers. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. In this one, The Dog (alias The Grey Ghost), gets left at Aunt Dolly's Cats Home for TWO weeks! Our Book No: 2630. $10 AUD.

10. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, very light creases covers, minor edgewear, slight foxing prelim pages, staples slightly rusted, copy 2. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 2622. $13.50 AUD.

11. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers corner tips creased, crease in back cover, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22416. $15 AUD.

12. Ball, Murray (1985). Footrot Flats 6 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136. $10 AUD.

13. Ball, Murray (1986). Footrot Flats 11 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, light edgewear. More fun with Footrot and friends. This one features Cheeky Hobson. ISBN: 0959226397. Our Book No: 21014. $10 AUD.

14. Ball, Murray (1987). Footrot Flats 4 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Collection of delightful cartoons by New Zealander. ISBN: 0958819068. Our Book No: 21905. $15 AUD.

15. Ball, Murray (1987). Footrot Flats Three (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers lightly creased, bottom corner rear cover creased, top corner front cover creased, staples rusted, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958819033. Our Book No: 25173. $10 AUD.

16. Ball, Murray (1988). Footrot Flats 13 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, top corner front cover creased, copy 2. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888. Our Book No: 20037A. $15 AUD.

17. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats Weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, minor edgewear, corners slightly creased, few tiny scratches covers, copy 2. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 1591A. $15 AUD.

18. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats Weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, corners creased, few tiny dents & scratches covers, scuff mark front cover (sticker removed), few pages lightly creased corners, minor edgewear. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 1591. $14 AUD.

19. Ball, Murray (1991). Footrot Flats Weekender 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, few full-page colour photos (with cartoon within), minor edgewear, few scratches covers, copy 2. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 187523005X. Our Book No: 11103A. $20 AUD.

20. Barlow, Cleve (2001). Tikanga Whakaaro: Key Concepts in Maori Culture (Corrected, reprint ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 187 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, light rubbing bottom edge. Important concepts in Maori culture are defined and discussed in short one-page essay definitions in both English and Maori on adjoining pages. The traditional knowledge of the ware wananga (school of learning) is drawn upon, and modern usage of the Maori language is also described. ISBN: 0195582128. Our Book No: 14242. $30 AUD.

21. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of Blood: One Christian's Pilgrimage Through Kosovo. Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $10 AUD.

22. Barrett, Robert G. (2001). Mele Kalikimaka Mr Walker [A Les Norton novel]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. This powerful Les Norton crime fiction thriller is set amongst gangsters in Hawaii. ISBN: 0330356070. Our Book No: 10443. $10 AUD.

23. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

24. Bashford, Vivienne (1982). Let's Be Individual: A Guide for the China Painter and Porcelain Artist. Christchurch: Self-Published: Vivienne Bashford. 54 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. Estimated date: 1982 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This beautiful book demonstrates how this New Zealand artist paints china and porcelain. Our Book No: 22431. $18 AUD.

25. Beal, Tim; Sos, Farib (1999). Astronauts from Taiwan: Taiwanese Immigration to Australia and New Zealand and the Search for a New Life. Wellington, NZ: Asia Pacific Research Institute / Steele Roberts Ltd. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, old price marks. Taiwanese migrants come to Australia more commonly for a better lifestyle rather than for business reasons. A survey of the problems they have faced and how they overcame them. Discusses immigration policy and practices and recommends changes. ISBN: 1877228273. Our Book No: 14189. $20 AUD.

26. Bell, Glenys (1975). Our Own Riding Stables. Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 168 pp. Hardback dustjacket, beige boards, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), illustrated burgundy endpapers, black & white illustrations, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (few edge tears, minor edgewear), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacky Blair has moved to the country; she couldn't ride a horse, but before long she had her own horse, and was winning gymkhanas, and buying her own stables with her friend Mike. This scarce novel for young adults will interest New Zealand readers; it is the first novel about horses to be written especially for New Zealand pony-lovers by a young New Zealander (only 13 years old). Full of excitement, adventure and suspense, and will delight pony lovers of all ages. ISBN: 0589009435. Our Book No: 23341. $30 AUD.

27. Bertram, Colin (1958). Arctic and Antarctic: A Prospect of the Polar Regions (2nd or revised ed). Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 123 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, frontispiece (reverse side lightly foxed), pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket, light foxing endpapers & edges. The author was the Director of the Scott Polar Research Institute in Cambridge for the seven years 1949 - 1956. This book is both a second edition and a successor to the author's "Arctic and Antarctic: the Technique of Polar Travel" published in 1939. In this book he carries forward his earlier discussions and descriptions of the "pioneer" and "transitional" stages in polar history and affairs into the postwar "modern" phase. Our Book No: 25283. $25 AUD.

28. Betz, Hans-Georg (editor); Immerfall, Stefan (editor) (1998). The New Politics of the Right: Neo-Populist Parties and Movements in Established Democracies. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, tables, light edgewear, barcode sticker inside rear cover, spine ends lightly rubbed. Scholars analyze the recent wave of right-wing populist organizations in four different regions of the world: Western Europe, North America, South Asia, and Australia/New Zealand. Each chapter provides a brief history of right-wing activity in that given country, an examination of the right-wing program, a discussion of its support, and an account of its impact on the established political parties. ISBN: 033374103X. Our Book No: 23975. $16 AUD.

29. Bickel, Lennard (1977). This Accursed Land (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Press. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges & endpapers lightly foxed, two stitches little loose, minor edgewear jacket (tiny scuff top spine). This is the epic and tragic story of Mawson's Australasian party of three men and a team of huskies who set out to explore the far eastern coastline of the Antarctic continent. ISBN: 0333229398. Our Book No: 25256. $18 AUD.

30. Billing, Graham; Mannering, Guy (1964). South Man and Nature in Antarctica: A New Zealand View (1st ed). Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), textured cloth boards, colour & black & white photos, endpaper maps, endpapers lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (corners lightly worn, reverse side lightly foxed, flaps clipped. Heavy (1.2 Kg). This is the story of the New Zealand Antarctic Research programme (text by Billing, illustrations by Mannering). It embraces the whole story of a continent from its exploration and scientific investigation. There are 207 photos, two-thirds of them in colour - the largest collection of Antarctic photos ever put together in one volume. Recounts life during a year of Antarctic isolation, living in a polar tent, to peering down a giant crevasse or driving a dog team across a frozen sea. The photos provide a complete and fascinating summary of the frozen continent. Our Book No: 25304. $25 AUD.

31. Birchall, Brian; Cole, Grant (illustrations) (1993). Barney and the bulldozer. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about Barney the dog who goes missing on a family nvisit to the rubbish tip. ISBN: 1869431243. Our Book No: 11594. $20 AUD.

32. Birchall, Brian; Hodgkinson, Hadley (illustrations) (1976). James the Captain Cook Pig (1st ed) [New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 34 pp. Hardback square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing pastedowns & title page, few tiny dents front cover. A charming children's picture story about a pig who gets lost from his family, and with a little help from some humans he finds his family and his home again. ISBN: 0855584041. Our Book No: 22852. $15 AUD.

33. Bird, Wal (2005). Me no go mally bulla: recruiting & blackbirding in the Queensland labour trade 1863 - 1906 (1st ed). Charnwood, ACT: Ginninderra. 111 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgwear. A factual account of a disturbing aspect of the Queensland labour trade in the late 19th century: the recruiting and blackbirding of Pacific Islanders. It tells of kidnappings, murders and massacres and the bloody reprisals carried out by both sides. ISBN: 1740272897. Our Book No: 24521. $20 AUD.

34. Birnie, Tessa (1997). I'm Going To Be a Pianist! (1st ed). Sydney, Middle Cove: Azzano Press. 229 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, light edgewear. The Australian and New Zealand author writes the fascinating story of her life as an internationally celebrated concert pianist. The book is written with humour, perception and honesty. ISBN: 0646306326. Our Book No: 24729. $30 AUD.

35. Blaise, Clark (2000). Time lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 246 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), barcode sticker. The Scottish-born Canadian, Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), was a man of extraordinary vision: designer of Canada's first postage stamp, surveyor and lithographer of the first Toronto street maps, engineer of the trans-Canadian railway from Toronto to British Columbia, and of the trans-Pacific telegraph from London to Australia via Canada and Fiji. Drawing on Fleming's vast archive of letters, diaries and reports, the author recounts Fleming's greatest achievement - the creation of a single world time standard. ISBN: 029784136X. Our Book No: 21794. $22 AUD.

36. Bowden, Tim (1996). Antarctica and Back in Sixty Days (Reprint ed) [60 Days]. Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, page edges lightly browned. By Australian writer and presenter of the ABC-TV show Breaking the Ice. Describes one of his many trips to Antarctica - aboard the Icebird, including the overwhelming beauty, absurd moments, survival skills and isolation madness. ISBN: 0733301134. Our Book No: 11429. $15 AUD.

37. Brabazon, Tara (2000). Tracking the Jack: a retracing of the Antipodes (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. This book assesses the social, economic, political and cultural relationships between Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The 'Jack' refers to the Union Jack, the symbolic tie between 'home' and the outer reaches of the empire. Traces the movements of the 'Jack' from flags to Doc Martens and fashion to food packaging. ISBN: 0868406996. Our Book No: 23245. $20 AUD.

38. Brathwaite, Errol (1977). Maori Wars and Williams Dragoons (3 Volumes). 1: The flying fish. 2: The needle's Eye. 3: The evil day (1st thus ed). Auckland: Fontana Silver Ferns / Collins. 381 + 323 + 382 pp. Three volumes. Each volume: Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing on covers, faint foxing edges & inside covers, small dents in back cover (old sticker removal), owner's written name & date, tiny tear base spine (v1), creases in spine (v2), tiny tear top of spine (v3). Heavy. (Originally published, 1964 -1967; this the 1977 reissue.) A trilogy of novels of the Maori Wars in New Zealand in the 1860s. Captain Williams and his Dragoons develop commando-style fighting in the first book. The second novel continues the story of the struggle between Maori and Pakeha in the 19th century, and moves on from the Taranaki district to the Waikato. In the third novel, Major Williams is called out of retirement to reform the Dragoons and help clear Taranaki of the Hauhaus, the fanatical sect who have fanned the dying flames of the Maori wars into a blaze. This concluding novel reinforces how war both brutalises and produces positive results, though not without great cost. Our Book No: 22417. $60 AUD.

39. Bromby, Robin (1985). German Raiders of the South Seas (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), slight edgewear. The story of Germany's attempts to cut off Britain's supplies from its colonies and dominions in the Pacific and Indian Oceans (particularly from Australia and New Zealand), 1914 - 1917. The Emden, the Wolf, and the See Adler are covered. Many of the 80 black & white photos have not previously been published. Contains detailed maps of the routes of the major ships. Fascinating reading, and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand. ISBN: 0868240931. Our Book No: 21954. $38 AUD.

40. Brown, Helen (2009). Cleo: How an uppity cat helped heal a family (Reprint ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Arena / Allen & Unwin. 286 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This is warm and often funny book about love, loss and redemption. It's also a book about a small black feline who helped mend a New Zealand family's broken hearts by sheer force of her cat personality. ISBN: 9781741759075. Our Book No: 23887. $20 AUD.

41. Brown, Michael; Neale-Brown, Sue (1994). The Taming of the Crew: The Story of the New Zealand Family Who Sold Up and Sailed Away into the Worst Winter Storms for Half a Century (Reprint ed). Auckland: Random House. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, small remainder mark bottom edge, minor edgewear. The tale of a New Zealand family and their adventures at sea. It is a personal portrayal of what danger, hardship and challenge does to a family at sea. ISBN: 1869412133. Our Book No: 25326. $15 AUD.

42. Brown, Peter (editor); Want, Geoff (editor) (1985). Class Racehorses of Australia & New Zealand 1984-85: Volume Two (1st ed). Sydney: AAP Information Services Pty. Ltd. 4542 pp. Hardback thick octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, charts, minor edgewear jacket, top edge lightly marked. Heavy (1.2 Kg). This edition continues a series (ISSN 08142513), inaugurated after the 1983-84 racing season, to provide a permanent record of the deeds of the most distinguished thoroughbred racehorses competing in Australia and New Zealand. Our Book No: 24908. $25 AUD.

43. Burke, David (2002). Voyage to the End of the World: With Tales from the Great Ice Barrier. Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 200 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos. The author made a voyage to Antarctica aboard a Russian icebreaker, with the objective of reaching "farthest south" than any other ship before it. From Hobart, the journey took them across the wild Southern Ocean to the historic Ross Sea region, and ultimately to a mysterious destination at the far edge of the Great Ice Barrier. ISBN: 0858811960. Our Book No: 21650. $16 AUD.

44. Butterworth, Karen P. (1994). Mind over muscle: surviving polio in New Zealand (1st ed). Palmerston North: Dunmore Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly creased. The polio epidemics between 1916 and 1956 dramatically changed the lives of many New Zealanders. Many of those who regained health and independence after polio, later had to cope with the unanticipated effects of post-polio syndrome. Some of these polio survivors tell their stories here. These personal accounts of courage and perseverance are combined with some background facts about polio and its impact in New Zealand. ISBN: 0864692110. Our Book No: 23596. $25 AUD.

45. Campbell, F. H.; Watters, W. F.; Allan, Jas; Gillman, A. J. (1953). Otago Boys' High School: Old Boys' Register. Dunedin: Otago High School Old Boys Society. 372 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, dark blue cloth cover (spine faintly faded, lightly flecked), very good condition, few black & white photos, endpapers moderately foxed, edges faintly foxed, minor edgewear. Containing the occupations and addresses of all pupils of the School from 1863 to 1938 inclusive. Plus historical lists from the school (rolls, scholarships, sporting champions), and an alphabetical list of students from 1863 to 1952. Our Book No: 14297. $30 AUD.

46. Campbell, Jenny (compiler); McCormick, Gary (foreword) (2003). Smarter than Jill: 95 true animal stories: You'll wonder what this cow is thinking (Reprint ed). Wellington: Avocado Press. 148 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. True stories submitted by New Zealanders about their encounters with smart animals. ISBN: 0473094150. Our Book No: 10244. $14.50 AUD.

47. Campbell, Peter (1979). The Observer's book of sailing craft of Australia and New Zealand (First ed) [Australian Observer's series, no A5]. Sydney / London: Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne. 262 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos. A scarce Australian edition of the Observer series. ISBN: 0454000766. Our Book No: 3572. $35 AUD.

48. Casswell, Sally (1986). Alcohol in Oceania. Auckland: Alcohol Research Unit, University of Auckland. 98 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, typewritten style text, owner's written name, old price marks, brochure loosely inserted. This study investigates the supply and use of alcohol in five Pacific countries: Papua New Guinea (PNG), Vanuatu, Fiji, Tonga and Western Samoa. Our Book No: 4179. $10 AUD.

49. Chapman, Walker (1965). Antarctic Conquest: The Great Explorers in Their Own Words (1st ed). New York: Bobbs-Merrill. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, top corners bumped, endpapers lightly browned & foxed, reverse side jacket lightly browned (front flap creased, small edge tears, minor edgewear). This anthology, selected and introduced by Chapman, examines over 500 years of exploration on the world's most remote and lonely continent, Antarctica, in the explorer's own words. Our Book No: 25294. $20 AUD.

50. Church, Catholic (1939). Concilium Plenarium IV Australiae et Novae Zelandiae Habitum Apud Sydney a die 4a ad Diem 12am Mensis Septembris Anno Domini 1937 [Mostly written in Latin]. Sydney: Catholic Church, Plenary Council of Australia and New Zealand. 207 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering front & spine), deaccessioned EX-LIBRARY (pocket, label marks flyleaf, rubber stamps), good-very good condition, edges speckled, flyleaves browned. Proceedings (in Latin) of the 4th Plenary Council for Australia and New Zealand of the Synods of the Catholic Church, together with the order and ceremonies of the council. Our Book No: 13881. $25 AUD.

51. Cleland, Rachel (1985). Pathways to independence: story of official and family life in Papua New Guinea from 1951 - 1975 (2nd ed). Perth, Cottesloe: Self-Published: Rachel Cleland. 370 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, endpaper map. Heavy. Autobiography of life in Papua New Guinea. Her husband was administrator in the 1950s. ISBN: 0958935408. Our Book No: 2064. $25 AUD.

52. Clergyman, A. (1967). Australia as it is, or facts and features, sketches and incidents of Australia and Australian life with notices of New Zealand: thirteen years resident in the interior of New South Wales (Facsimile, 1st thus ed). Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, red cloth boards, gilt lettering, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, jacket spine lightly faded (minor edgewear, edge tears top spine). (Originally published in 1867.) Written anonymously by a clergyman, Rev. John Morison of New South Wales, who spent 13 years traveling in the interior, and its appearance in London must of had some impact because there were two reprints. This book will interest anyone interested in early history because it presents a glimpse of two countries. Our Book No: 24326. $28 AUD.

53. Club, Members of the Sunshine (1975). Norfolk Island cookery book, with local words and phrases. Norfolk Island: Greenways Press. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 9223. $10 AUD.

54. Clune, Frank (1958). A Tale of Tahiti (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), endpaper maps, black & white photos, reverse side jacket browned (flap clipped, few tiny holes, minor edgewear, fore-edge rear cover lightly worn & browned), pages lightly browned, boards slightly faded & foxed. The glamorous islands of the South Pacific - Fiji, Samoa, and Tahiti - are vividly depicted in this travel story. Packed with interesting historical lore and present-day factual observations on life in the South Sea Islands. Our Book No: 25062. $15 AUD.

55. Collins, Dale; Jarman, Vera (illustrator) (1954). Storm over Samoa. London: Heinemann. 170 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, flaps creased jacket (small edge tears repaired), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Collectible novel for young adults, set in the Pacific island of Samoa. War breaks out between the islands in Samoa and 14yo mission orphan Nick courageously reports the war to the outside world. Our Book No: 11229. $12 AUD.

56. Collison, Kerry B. (2000). In search of recognition: the Leo Stach Story (1st ed). Melbourne, Hartwell: Sid Harta Publishers. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear. A biographical account of extraordinary events in the career of Leo W. Stach, an expatriate geologist, during war and peace in the Western Pacific region, based on official documents as well as personal written records, together with his recollections, as narrated to the author, during a series of recorded interviews in 1996 - 1997. ISBN: 0957782454. Our Book No: 22145. $18 AUD.

57. Conly, Geoff (2006). Tarawera: The Destruction of the Pink and White Terraces (Reissue ed). Wellington, NZ: Grantham House. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white lithographs, colour chromolithographs, oil paintings, watercolour paintings, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, minor scratches covers. 153 people lost their lives when Mount Tarawera erupted early on the morning of 10th June, 1886. The spectacular Pink and White Terraces were destroyed in the violence of New Zealand's worst recorded volcanic disaster. This book is well researched and beautifully illustrated. A wonderful way to remember the people who survived, and the heroes who helped with their survival. ISBN: 1869340965. Our Book No: 21772. $28 AUD.

58. Corlett, David (2008). Stormy weather: the challenge of climate change and displacement (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author looks at climate change through the eyes of a group of people on a tiny Pacific nation called Tuvalu. ISBN: 9781742230085. Our Book No: 24509. $16 AUD.

59. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The Voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket, thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket, bottom corners covers lightly bumped. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025. $25 AUD.

60. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The Voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket, thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers lightly bumped, minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025A. $25 AUD.

61. Craw, Caroline (1990). The view from the saddle: horse trekking on Banks Peninsula (1st ed). Banks Peninsula, New Zealand: Self-Published: Caroline Craw. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. This book is about a farm in New Zealand, where the owner runs horse trekking adventures. The author tells some wonderful stories about the horses and the many animals that are part of this great family. The sketches and photos make this a very inspiring story. ISBN: 0473010070. Our Book No: 22694. $30 AUD.

62. Crittenden, Victor (1992). A Shrub in the Landscape of Fame: Thomas Shepherd, Australian Landscape Gardener and Nurseryman (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, few very tiny dents covers, internally excellent. Thomas Shepherd was a Scot who trained as a landscape gardener. He set off for Australia in 1825 and tried to establish a settlement in New Zealand. At Governor Darling's request, he developed the first commercial nursery in Sydney. He wrote a book on landscape gardening in Australia. This biography gives some details of Shepherd's adventures, life and career battles. It reproduces in full his first lecture on "Landscape Gardening in Australia" delivered in 1836 at the Mechanics School of Arts in Sydney just before his death. ISBN: 094991021X. Our Book No: 23050. $28 AUD.

63. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translator) (1891). Crozet's Voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the Years 1771 - 1772. With a Preface and Brief Reference to the Literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (First English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, light edgewear. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $600 AUD.

64. CSR (1970). Lord Denning's award concerning the Fiji sugar cane contract dispute: observations on its consequences and mistakes. Sydney: CSR: Colonial Sugar Refining Company Ltd. 48 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover (faded), stapled pamphlet, good condition only. About a legal dispute between the Fiji Government and Australian sugar producer CSR Ltd. Includes two enclosures: Legal statement by South Pacific Sugar Mills (a CSR subsidiary) (4p.); Enclosure with CSR company newsletter, no 116 (1p.). Our Book No: 13498. $30 AUD.

65. Dalkin, R. Nixon (1995). Colonial Era Cemetery of Norfolk Island (Reprint ed). Queensland: Robert Brown & Associates. 91 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, black & white & photos, map, bottom corner front cover & few pages creased, minor edgewear. Records the tombstone inscriptions at the early cemetery of Norfolk Island. The author is a former Administrator of Norfolk Island who has a special interest in researching the island's historic beginnings. ISBN: 1862730601. Our Book No: 25130. $15 AUD.

66. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton Journal: Two Whaling Voyages to the South Seas, 1823 - 1829. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $35 AUD.

67. Dauvergne, Peter (2001). Loggers and degradation in the Asia-Pacific: corporations and environmental management (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge Asia-Pacific studies series]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bookplate (review copy). Academic (University of Sydney) demonstrates how corporate loggers have irreparably damaged much of the tropical forests in the Asia-Pacific region during the past 40 years. ISBN: 052100134X. Our Book No: 12045. $20 AUD.

68. Davis, Jean L. (1983). Dachshunds in Australia. Melbourne: Self-Published: Jean L. Davis. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, stickers, autograph (author's written name). A guide book of dachshunds, including their history in Australia and New Zealand. Written by committee member of the Dachshund Club of Victoria. ISBN: 0959193405. Our Book No: 13935. $30 AUD.

69. De Salinis, Le P. A. (1892). Marins et Missionnaires: Conquete de la Nouvelle-Caledonie 1843 - 1853 (1st ed). Paris: V. Retaux et Fils, Libraires-Editeurs. 340 pp. Hardback (24 x 16 cm), red cloth cover (gilt patterning & lettering, embossed edge bands, raised bands spine), patterned endpapers, very good condition, black & white drawings (engravings, in text & full-page), cover corners bumped, edgewear, pages browned (particularly edges), scattered light foxing. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Title translation: "Sailors and Missionaries: Conquest of New Caledonia 1843 - 1853". A history of the French conquest of this Pacific island near New Guinea and Australia. Essentially the story of the Catholic missions there. Our Book No: 14010. $300 AUD.

70. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life Without Arthritis: The Maori Way: A Remarkable Discovery for Arthritis and Rheumatism Sufferers (First ed). Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society in New Zealand is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $10 AUD.

71. Doorly, Capt. Gerald S. (1943). The songs of the "Morning". Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 32 pp. Paperback, embossed card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, edge tears), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large taped spine label), good only condition, black & white photo frontispiece, full-page black & white drawing, sheet music, edgewear. The author was the Third Executive Officer on S. Y. "Morning", of the National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904, at McMurdo Sound. Written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition - the ship carried a piano. Consists of commentary, poems and musical scores. Our Book No: 13376. $40 AUD.

72. Dovers, Robert (1957). Huskies (1st ed). London: G. Bell & Sons. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edges & endpapers, lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (spine edges rubbed, reverse side lightly browned). The author was in charge of three teams of huskies for a year in the Antarctic. In this book he writes about his adventures during this time. Our Book No: 25292. $20 AUD.

73. Duder, Tessa; Wilson, Mark (illustrations) (2006). Carpet of Dreams. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong, issued without jacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, map, few tiny dents back cover. Sara stays with her grandmother and discovers a dusty old Turkish carpet in the attic. Mesmerised by beautiful animals woven into the carpet, she embarks upon a magical and dreamlike journey that takes her back to discover the roots of her family (in New Zealand). An exquisitely illustrated children's picture story that celebrates the importance of family and cultural history, and the special bonds between grandparent and grandchild. ISBN: 020719999X. Our Book No: 22464. $16 AUD.

74. Duncan, Molly; Bull, George; Martin, Erica (line drawings) (1975). Spin Your Own Wool and Dye It and Weave It (Revised, reprint ed). Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 52 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, light foxing edges, small dent & pinhole front cover. This book has been written primarily as a comprehensive guide to the processes involved in making threads, specifically the spinning, scouring and dyeing of wool. ISBN: 0589003348. Our Book No: 25343. $14 AUD.

75. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia and New Zealand should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20 AUD.

76. Dwyer, Bob (1992). The Winning Way. Auckland: Rugby Press Ltd. 198 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, rubbed spot front free flyleaf, light edgewear, autograph (author's written name title page). Autobiography of the coach of the Wallabies rugby union team, and how his strategy lead to winning the World Cup in 1991 against the strong teams from England and New Zealand (All Blacks). ISBN: 0908630417. Our Book No: 13176. $16 AUD.

77. Easdown, Geoff; Wilms, Peter (2002). Ansett: The Collapse. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, covers lightly creased, corner clipped prelim page. The story of Ansett Airlines, founded in 1936, which became (then owned by Air New Zealand) the Sydney Olympics airline in 2000. However it spectacularly went bust in September 2001. ISBN: 0734404441. Our Book No: 10881. $16 AUD.

78. Effendi, Shoghi; Hassall, Graham (editor) (1997). Messages to the antipodes: communications from Shoghi Effendi to the Baha'i communities of Australasia (1st ed). Sydney, Mona Vale: Baha'i Publications Australia. 472 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, endpaper maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. This book is a very special historical record of letters, and it conveys a realistic portrait of the development of the Australasian Baha'i community. It provides insight into the complex dynamics of the growth of a Baha'i community in a Western society. ISBN: 0909991987. Our Book No: 23631. $40 AUD.

79. Evans, Malcolm (1982). Edna volume two (1st ed). Auckland: MOA-MERC Press. 56 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, staples slightly rusted, minor edgewear, spine ends slightly worn. Rural cartoons from New Zealand. Edna is hard working and a real Jill of all trades who gets in and helps her husband on the farm. Our Book No: 17719. $15 AUD.

80. Evans, Malcolm (1983). Edna volume three (1st ed). Auckland: MOA-MERC Press. 56 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges & inside front cover & title page. Rural cartoons from New Zealand. Edna is hard working and a real Jill of all trades who gets in and helps her husband on the farm. Our Book No: 23116. $15 AUD.

81. Falla, Molly (1970). A Pocketful of Penguins (1st ed). Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, minor foxing front flyleaf, faint foxing edges & white boards, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, flap corners trimmed, small closed edge tears). The author shares (in 25 full-colour paintings and drawings) the pleasure and wonder of the temporary members of her family. Molly's own early love of nature was nurtured after her marriage to distinguished ornithologist, Dr R. A. Falla, formerly the director of New Zealand's Dominion Museum. With their children, the Fallas rescued and cared for many kinds of birds - the most unusual being penguins. This beautiful book will appeal to adults and children. ISBN: 0589004212. Our Book No: 23273. $16 AUD.

82. Finkel, George (1976). Antarctica: The Heroic Age (1st ed). Sydney: Collins Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps (including endpapers), minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). This book looks in detail at four of the main expeditions to Antarctica between 1900 and 1914, a period described as being "The Heroic Age" because survival was dependent on man alone without the help or advantages of mechanical inventions. ISBN: 0001950266. Our Book No: 25266. $20 AUD.

83. Flannery, Nancy Robinson (editor); Treseder, Peter (foreword) (2005). This Everlasting Silence: The Love Letters of Paquita Delprat and Sir Douglas Mawson, 1911 - 1914 (P/b ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 154 pp. Paperback (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, old price marks. Paquita Delprat, a dark-eyed beauty, and dashing explorer Douglas Mawson became engaged on the eve of his 1911 Antarctic expedition. Mawson was to be away for 15 months, but the trek was a disaster. Two men dies, and Mawson staggered back to the base only to find that the waiting ship has sailed only hours earlier. Mawson's return was delayed another full year, stretching the lovers' endurance to the limit. This intimate collection of the letters Paquita and Douglas wrote to one another sheds light on previously unknown aspects of Sir Douglas Mawson's life and will appeal greatly to both scholars and general readers. ISBN: 0522851916. Our Book No: 14366. $15 AUD.

84. Flannery, Tim (1998). Throwim Way Leg: Tree-Kangaroos, Possums and Penis Gourds: On the Track of Unknown Mammals in Wildest New Guinea. New York: Grove Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. In New Guinea pidgin, throwim way leg means to take the first step of a long journey. The journey is a wild ride full of natural wonders and Flannery's trademark wit, a tour-de-force of travelogue, anthropology, and natural history. ISBN: 0802136656. Our Book No: 20486. $10 AUD.

85. Flinn, Juliana (editor); Marshall, Leslie (editor); Armstrong, Jocelyn (editor) (1998). Fieldwork and Families: Constructing New Models for Ethnographic Research (1st ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A diverse group of authors - all with experience in Pacific settings - examine the interplay between their family situation and their fieldwork. The contributors, who include not only ethnographers but spouses and children as well, all North Americans of European descent, speak candidly as family members left at home, family members in the field, and primary fieldworkers. This book is a refreshing attempt to create ananthropology of anthropologists. It contributes a rich array of information and insight to the ongoing examination of personal factors in cross-cultural research, challenges the existing model of fieldwork, and significantly advances the exploration of the meaning of family. ISBN: 0824819888. Our Book No: 23563. $24 AUD.

86. Ford, Rodney (2008). The Gluten Syndrome: Is Wheat Causing You Harm? (Reprint ed). Christchurch: RRS Global Limited. 192 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. A New Zealand paediatrician and food allergy expert explains why eating gluten foods can cause in some people chronic illness, allergies, and the experience of generally feeling sick, tired and grumpy. ISBN: 9780473124724. Our Book No: 13353. $28 AUD.

87. Fortune, R. F. (1963). Sorcerers of Dobu: The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific (Revised, ie, 2nd ed). London: Routledge Kegan & Paul. 318 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, cloth cover edge mottling & edgewear, internally clean without annotation. Heavy. A classic anthropological treatise, based upon an expedition to New Guinea in 1927 - 1928. Dobu is a small island in the D'Entrecasteaux group of Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea. The chapters include social organization, garden, black arts, spirits of the dead, economics, dance and song, and legends. Printed dedication to his wife, Margaret Mead. Our Book No: 12240. $28 AUD.

88. Fowler, Michael; Van de Voort, Robert (1983). The New Zealand house (1st ed). Auckland: Lansdowne. 180 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (very minor edgewear & flaps, slightly creased), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, minor staining to top & bottom edge of free flyleaves, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown, written & dated dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is a lavishly illustrated celebration of the evolving history of housing in New Zealand. The authors well-researched and descriptive commentary and Robert Van de Voort's 369 excellent colour plates combine to make this book appeal to everyone with an interest in housing styles. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). ISBN: 0868660728. Our Book No: 21938. $25 AUD.

89. Frame, Janet (1987). To the Is-Land (Reprint ed) [Autobiography 1: To the Island]. London: Paladin. 173 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first volume of an autobiographical trilogy by the New Zealand novelist. ISBN: 0586085858. Our Book No: 3478A. $10 AUD.

90. Freeman, Derek (1983). Margaret Mead and Samoa: the making and unmaking of an anthropological myth. Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 379 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, flyleaf corner creased, owner's written name. Critique of the Samoan research by American anthropologist Margaret Mead. Mead's research supported her cultural determinism - but did the Samoans mislead her? ISBN: 0708112714. Our Book No: 2921. $20 AUD.

91. Fullerton, Patricia (2002). The Flower Hunter: Ellis Rowan. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 105 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page colour photos (paintings). Ellis Rowan was an remarkable Australian artist and adventurer, particularly in New Guinea. This handsome book is an exhibition catalogue for some of her 970 beautiful paintings carefully preserved in the National Library of Australia. Includes a brief biography, list of her works and a bibliography. ISBN: 0642107602. Our Book No: 14169. $28 AUD.

92. Fulton, E. T. W.; Fulton Thurston, Elizabeth (editor) (2005). No turning back: a memoir (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, two tiny dents in spine. The shifting scenery of Ted Fulton's life from Sydney to Hong Kong, Singapore, the Middle East and Melbourne is played out against the backdrop of Papua New Guinea where he first ventured as a young man. Containing a unique account of life behind enemy lines in the jungle of New Guinea and of Australia's WW2 engagement in the Pacific, this laconic memoir roves across the decades. Illustrated by Ted's extraordinary photos and edited by his daughter, this book is a notable and original contribution to the history of Australia and the region. ISBN: 1740761413. Our Book No: 23497. $23 AUD.

93. Garrett, John (1997). Where Nets were Cast: Christianity in Oceania Since World War II. Suva, Fiji: Institute of Pacific Studies. 499 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, front corner tip creased, minor edgewear. This third volume of "The History Of Christianity In Oceania" describes the exposure of island churches to brutal interlopers during World War 2. This book is the sequel to "To Live Among The Stars" and "Footsteps In The Sea". ISBN: 9820201217. Our Book No: 22583. $30 AUD.

94. Gee, Chuck Y. (editor); Lurie, Matt (editor) (1993). The story of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (First ed). San Francisco: Pacific Asia Travel Association. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (autograph), light edgewear. (The bookplate contains the autograph of James Michener.) Commemorates the 40th anniversary of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA), which aims to promote tourism in the Asia Pacific region. ISBN: 188286610X. Our Book No: 13090. $35 AUD.

95. Gibbs, Ron W. (editor) (1984). The N.Z. Psychic Gazette / The New Zealand Psychic Gazette (70 issues). Auckland & Henderson: New Zealand Psychic Press. Each issue: 20-24 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), very good condition. Some issues: Pages lightly browned, postage marks (address label, rubber stamp, small tape marks). Heavy (3.2 Kg). Issues no 46 (June 1983) to no 122 (April/May 1990) (incomplete set). Monthly magazine for Spiritualist churches in New Zealand. Our Book No: 13458. $175 AUD.

96. Gilderdale, Betty; Gilderdale, Alan (2001). The Little Yellow Digger Saves the Whale. Auckland: Scholastic Press. 31 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, light edgewear. A wonderful story about a baby whale getting stranded on the beach, and how the Little Yellow Digger helps to rescue him. This story is based on a real incident that occurred when a young orca whale was stranded in the Mangawhai estuary on the north-east coast of New Zealand. Throughout the hours that passed before it could be rescued, an adult whale waited for it out at sea. There is also a real Little Yellow Digger. ISBN: 1869434730. Our Book No: 25099. $20 AUD.

97. Gill, Peter; Burke, Cecilia (2001). Whale watching in Australian and New Zealand waters. Sydney: Reader's Digest / Readers Digest. 148 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings, maps. An illustrated guide to whale (cetacean) behaviour and species in Australian waters and the localities where they can be observed. ISBN: 1876689439. Our Book No: 17715. $15 AUD.

98. Gillespie, Waratah Rosemarie (2009). Running with Rebels: Behind the Lies in Bougainville's Hidden War. City Not Stated, Australia: Ginibi Productions. 280 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos, maps. A story of popular revolution - to save the land and environment. The author travelled to Bougainville island to help the children who were dying because of lack of medicine behind a military blockade from the Papua New Guinean Army. The people were rebelling against the huge Panguna copper mine, seen as destroying their homeland. ISBN: 9780646510477. Our Book No: 14001. $32 AUD.

99. Gittins, Anne (editor) (1954). Tales from the South Seas (Reprint ed). Suva: Government Press. 88 pp. Paperback wide trade, paper cover, stapled (stains adjacent cover), good-very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. A collection of 36 South Pacific legends, from various sources, rewritten for school children. Includes folk tales, many with animal themes, from Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Rotuma, Cook Islands, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands and Ellice Islands. Our Book No: 13368. $15 AUD.

100. Glasgow, Karen; Cave, Yvonne (photos) (1996). Irises for New Zealand gardens (1st ed) [Godwit New Zealand gardening guide series]. Auckland: Godwit Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback large octavo (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos. A highly illustrated guide to the wide range of irises suitable for growing in milder climates. Contains 100 colour photographs. By long-time iris grower; the book was completed posthumously. ISBN: 090887765X. Our Book No: 1389. $25 AUD.

101. Godwin, John (1968). Battling Parer (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, blue boards slightly marked, minor edgewear bottom edge, slight rubbing & loss colour spine, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Ray Parer made the first single-engined flight from England to Australia, back in 1920 when most flying was by guesswork and God. Battling Ray was a World War 1 pilot, gold-miner, charter-flier over the jungles of New Guinea, pearl-fisher and small boat sailor. He packed more adventures into a week than most people in a lifetime. The author spent several years in research for this book, which he has written as a most human and colourful yarn. Our Book No: 23115. $25 AUD.

102. Godwin, John (1968). Battling Parer (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, blue boards slightly marked, minor edgewear bottom edge, faint foxing top edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. Ray Parer made the first single-engined flight from England to Australia, back in 1920 when most flying was by guesswork and God. Battling Ray was a World War 1 pilot, gold-miner, charter-flier over the jungles of New Guinea, pearl-fisher and small boat sailor. He packed more adventures into a week than most people in a lifetime. The author spent several years in research for this book, which he has written as a most human and colourful yarn. Our Book No: 23115A. $25 AUD.

103. Gore, Da'Vella; Keown, Wallace (sketches) (1998). This Blessed Life (1st ed). Wanaka, NZ: Da'Vella Gore (distributed by D. Gibb). 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny corner tip creased covers. Autobiography of a New Zealand artist and art teacher. Impulsive by nature, she went out for a pound of butter, and came back with a church. This is her story told with warmth and humour. Her life is drastically changed by a near fatal car crash. She picks up the threads of her busy creative life, and follows her dreams. ISBN: 047305602X. Our Book No: 20672. $20 AUD.

104. Government, New South Wales (NSW) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $10 AUD.

105. Grenfell Price, A. (1962). The Winning of Australian Antarctica: Mawson's B.A.N.Z.A.R.E. Voyages 1929-31 Based on the Mawson Papers: Volume 1: The Geographic Report (1st ed) [B.A.N.Z.A.R.E Reports Series A]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, fold-out maps, pages lightly browned, cloth corners bumped, chipped jacket (small edge tears, sight wear along spine). This book was prepared by Dr Grenfell Price after Mawson's death, and the account of the B.A.N.Z.A.R.E voyages is now presented in full for the first time. Our Book No: 25279. $30 AUD.

106. Hall, Robert A. Jr. (1955). Hands off Pidgin English! Sydney: Pacific Publications. 142 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, green cloth boards (rear cover lightly flecked), good-very good condition, endpapers slightly browned, jacket flap laid down on pastedown. American linguist offers a passionate defence of Pidgin English, as practiced in New Guinea and elsewhere, as a distinct language that advances the welfare of native people. Our Book No: 13061. $24 AUD.

107. Harris, Stuart (editor) (1984). Australia's Antarctic Policy Options [CRES Monograph 11]. Canberra: Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies. 412 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, tables, figures, bottom corner rear cover creased, light foxing edges, minor edgewear. This book defines the policy issues and options facing the Australian government regarding Antarctica. It covers legal, geographic, environmental, economic, political and strategic questions. ISBN: 0867401192. Our Book No: 25265. $24 AUD.

108. Harrison, Simon (2006). Fracturing resemblances: identity and mimetic conflict in Melanesia and the West (1st ed) [EASA series, volume 5]. New York: Berghahn Books. 182 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, very good plus condition. Western societies draw on concepts of the "individual" when constructing images of the "ethnic group" and "nation" and define these in terms of difference. This book explores the implications of these constructs for Western understanding of social order and ethnic conflicts. Comparing them with the forms of cultural identity characteristic of Melanesia as they have developed since pre-colonial times, the author arrives at a surprising conclusion: he argues that these Western modes of identity are more properly and adequately viewed as forms of disguised or denied resemblance, and that it is these covert commonalities that give rise to, and prolong, social divisions and conflicts between groups. ISBN: 1571816801. Our Book No: 23709. $35 AUD.

109. Hayter, Adrian (1968). The Year of the Quiet Sun: One Year at Scott Base, Antarctica: A Personal Impression (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 191 pp. Hardback, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, minute foxing first two pages, coloured top edge lightly faded, edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket. His personal account of the year he spent at Scott Base, Antarctica. The base is New Zealand's contribution to Antarctic exploration. ISBN: 0340044802. Our Book No: 25286. $20 AUD.

110. Heffernan, Thomas Farel (2002). Mutiny on the Globe: The Fatal Voyage of Samuel Comstock. London, Sydney: Bloomsbury. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. The extraordinary story of a mutiny (lead by Comstock) on a whaling ship that was sailing between Hawaii and Tahiti in 1824. ISBN: 0747560986. Our Book No: 3497. $15 AUD.

111. Henderson, Graeme; Stanbury, Myra (1988). The Sirius: past and present (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name, tiny spot front free flyleaf. Built as the Baltic trading ship Berwick in 1780-81, the HMS Sirius is known to most Australians as the principal naval consort to the First Fleet. Her epic voyage to Botany Bay completed, the Sirius made another lengthy journey in 1788, through ice and storms to Cape Town, to fetch supplies for the struggling colony. Her career, charted in this book, ended abruptly in 1790. During the first stage of a voyage to China, again to buy desperately-needed supplies, she struck a reef in Sydney Bay, off Norfolk Island. In 1983 maritime archaeologists organised diving expeditions to the wreck site to recover what remained of the vessel. ISBN: 0732224470. Our Book No: 22706. $25 AUD.

112. Hewitt, Bruce (editor); Shrimpton, James (editor); Want, Geoff (editor) (1984). Class Racehorses of Australia & New Zealand 1983-84: Volume One (1st ed). Sydney: AAP Information Services Pty. Ltd. 382 pp. Hardback thick octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, charts, minor edgewear jacket, top edge lightly marked. Heavy. This edition captures the class performances of the Australian and New Zealand turf in the 1983-84 season in graphic detail. There are 400 pages of invaluable information for anyone interested in the thoroughbred industry. ISBN: 0949128007. Our Book No: 24907. $35 AUD.

113. Hitch, Gil (2000). The Pacific War 1941 - 1945 and Norfolk Island (Reprint ed). Norfolk Island: Self-Published: Gilbert Hitch. 83 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, old sticker mark rear cover. The author writes about the impact of WW2 on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0646106775. Our Book No: 23989. $30 AUD.

114. Holt, Bob ("Hooker") (1981). From Ingleburn to Aitape: The Trials and Tribulations of a Four Figure Man (Frontline Aussie Soldier). Sydney, Cronulla: Self-Published: R. Holt. 217 pp. Paperback, thick stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker (new publisher address), faint sticker mark, autograph (author's written dedication on title page), owner's written name. During WW2, Hooker Holt served with the 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion,16th Brigade, 6th Division, including action in the Middle East, Tobruk, Greece and New Guinea. ISBN: 0959444807. Our Book No: 13116. $18 AUD.

115. Holthouse, Hector (1977). Cyclone (1st p/b ed). Adelaide: Seal / Rigby Limited. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, small crease few pages, owner's written name & date. The century-long story of the cyclones (hurricanes) that rage out of the Pacific Ocean and Coral Sea to smash against the northeastern Australian coast. ISBN: 072700400x. Our Book No: 10336. $18 AUD.

116. Horwell, David; Oxford, Pete (2002). Galapagos wildlife: A visitor's guide (Amended ed). Chalfont St Peter, Bucks: Bradt Publications. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slightly creased. Written and illustrated by licensed Galapagos tour guides, this book covers every aspect of both land and marine wildlife. There are over 120 colour photos, island habitats, conservation and ecology, and visitor sites with full-colour trail plans. ISBN: 1898323887. Our Book No: 21342. $18 AUD.

117. Hurley, Frank (1981). Pearls and Savages: Adventures in the Air, on Land and Sea in New Guinea (Facsimile ed). Hong Kong: JAC Press. 414 pp. Hardback small quarto (26.5 x 20.0 cm), dustjacket (flaps four sides), green cloth cover, very good condition (in good-very good condition), black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), top edge gilt (little marked), rubber stamp front pastedown, jacket little soiled & scuffed (edgewear, reverse side little browned), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.7 Kg). (No 459 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Originally, published, 1924. Has 82 outstanding monochrome photos by Hurley. The paper is high-grade cream-tinted stock.) Captain Frank Hurley was a noted Australian adventurer and photographer (including WW1 for the Australian Army). This remarkable publication results from an expedition to New Guinea, by land sea and air (aviation developed quickly after WW1 to service the gold-fields). His observations and experiences among the indigenous peoples are graphically recorded in word and picture. Our Book No: 14230. $180 AUD.

118. Huxley, Elspeth; Attenborough, David (introduction) (1995). Peter Scott: Painter and naturalist. London: Faber & Faber. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos. Biography of the noted British conservationist, and son of Scott, the Antarctic explorer. ISBN: 0571171699. Our Book No: 12547. $13.50 AUD.

119. Ienaga, Saburo (1978). The Pacific War 1931 - 1945 (Reprint ed). New York: Pantheon. 316 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny dent front cover, minor edgewear. The author writes about what went on in Japan and in the conquered Pacific territories during World War 2. A Japanese perspective on WW2. ISBN: 0394734963. Our Book No: 24191. $16 AUD.

120. Information and Extension Services, Department of (1965). Wokim gutpela ne seri bilong kokonas / Make a good coconut nursery [Pidgin language]. Port Moresby: Government Printer. 16 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. Has Pidgin and Englsh as parallel texts. Our Book No: 13431. $15 AUD.

121. Irwin, James (1984). An Introduction to Maori Religion (1st ed). Adelaide, Bedford Park: AASR: Australian Association for the Study of Religions. 85 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges lightly browned, minor foxing title page, minor edgewear. An important exploration of the character of Maori religion before European contact and of its survival in contemporary Maori and New Zealand culture. ISBN: 0908083114. Our Book No: 23288. $28 AUD.

122. Irwin, Sally (2000). Between Heaven and Earth: The Life of a Mountaineer, Freda Du Faur (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: White Crane Press. 380 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Inspiring story of a mountaineer, born in the 19th century, who climbed in the early 20th century, yet aspired to live as if she had the choices available today. The unexplored Blue Mountains and Ku-ring-gai Chase, Federation Sydney, early mountaineering in the Southern Alps of New Zealand, and suffragist London are all explored in this fascinating biography. ISBN: 0957818300. Our Book No: 25119. $20 AUD.

123. Jarvis, Tim (2004). The unforgiving minute: one man's journey to the edge of the world and to the centre of his soul (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos spread. Memoir of an Australian adventurer and environmental scientist who was inspired by some of history's most heroic explorers to follow in their footsteps and find out his own personal limits. In 1999, Tim and fellow adventurer Peter Treseder, set out on an epic and rugged journey across Antarctica, pulling sleds, and setting a record for the fastest unsupported journey to the South Pole. ISBN: 186325434X. Our Book No: 20212. $18 AUD.

124. Johnson, Patricia (2003). Geckos and moths. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 288 pp. Paperback wide, stiff cover, as new condition. Novel set in Port Moresby during the twilight of Australian rule, about the deteriorating marriage of an expat-Australian couple. ISBN: 1740760263. Our Book No: 10758. $20 AUD.

125. Jolly, Jim (1991). Kiwi: A secret life [Nature of New Zealand series]. Palmerston North, NZ: New Zealand Natural Heritage Foundation. 62 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings & text-photos, maps. A picture book for young adults describing New Zealand's native flightless bird. ISBN: 090886423X. Our Book No: 11825. $15 AUD.

126. Kahukiwa, Robyn (text and illustrations) (1994). The Koroua And The Mauri Stone: I tipu te mauri, te mauri nui, te mauri roa, te mauri whakaea, ki te whai ao, ki te ao marama. Tihei mauriora! (1st p/b ed). Auckland: Penguin. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, card cover, very good condition, colour drawings, cover corners lightly worn, minor edgewear. A children's picture book about the Mauri Stone. Text and drawings by Kahukiwa (in dual English and Maori text). The Koroua longs for the old days when the land was covered with trees and birds, so he makes a very special kite in the shape of a bird to search for the stone to bring back the trees and birds. This beautiful children's picture book with the large colourful illustrations will interest children of any age and folklorists. ISBN: 0140545824. Our Book No: 25161. $20 AUD.

127. Kearns, William H.; Britton, Beverley (1955). The Silent Continent: The Discovery and Exploration of Antarctica - Told In Terms of the Adventures and Heroism of the Great Explorers (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, corners bumped, minor edgewear jacket (lightly marked, small edge tears, small loss spine ends, worn corners), light foxing endpapers, bookshop label front pastedown. This book contains for the first time, thrillingly told, the complete stories of more than 30 Antarctic explorers from 13 countries, each a true adventure story of the courage, heroism and fortitude of exceptional men. Our Book No: 25297. $20 AUD.

128. Keene, Carolyn (1983). The Secret of the Golden Pavilion (Reprint ed) [Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, no 23]. London: Armada/Fontana Paperbacks. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease bottom corner front cover, few light creases covers, pages lightly browned. Crime fiction for young adults. Danger awaits Nancy when she begins treasure hunting in exotic Hawaii. ISBN: 0006922066. Our Book No: 25055. $10 AUD.

129. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

130. King, H. G. R. (1969). The Antarctic (1st ed). London: Blandford Press. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge blue-tinted, black & white & colour photos, maps, tables, figures, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear dustjacket (top corner worn, reverse side & flap spots lightly foxed). This book provides background information essential to a fuller understanding of this very important region. The book is lavishly illustrated with over 60 photographs in colour and 250 in black & white, as well as maps, tables and figures. ISBN: 0713703733. Our Book No: 25275. $20 AUD.

131. King, Serge (1997). Kahuna Healing (6th printing ed). Wheaton, IL: Quest / TPH: Theosophical Publishing House. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, crease spine. Mental healing techniques by indigenous Hawaiians. ISBN: 0835605728. Our Book No: 13797. $13 AUD.

132. Kinsky, F. C.; Robertson, C. J. R.; Marshall, Janet (illustrations) (1991). Handbook of common New Zealand birds. Auckland: Reed Octopus. 165 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, as new condition, outstanding full-page colour drawings. Designed for use in the practical visual identification of New Zealand's common birds. Contains over 80 finely detailed colour portraits by Janet Marshall, plus a concise summary of basic information about each bird. ISBN: 0790001454. Our Book No: 4157. $10 AUD.

133. Knappert, Jan; Knappert, Elizabeth (1995). Pacific Mythology: An Encyclopedia of Myth and Legend (1st thus ed). London: Diamond. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor browning pages, minor edgewear. The vivid colour and romance of the Pacific, reflected in the myths of its peoples, is set forth here with both learning and a story-teller's skill. ISBN: 026266655X. Our Book No: 21676. $12 AUD.

134. Krauth, Nigel (editor) (1982). New Guinea Images in Australian Literature [Portable Australian Authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A survey of over a century of writing by Australia's major prose writers and poets about their New Guinea experience. ISBN: 0702219703. Our Book No: 6723. $10 AUD.

135. La Perouse, Jean Francois; Dunmore, John (editor) (1987). Fragmens du Dernier Voyage de la Perouse / Fragments from the Last Voyage of La Perouse: Facsimile edition in Two Volumes - Translation and Commentary (First ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 54 + 58 pp. Two volumes in brown slipcase (with title label). Each volume: Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), as new condition. Volume 2: foldout map. (No 195 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Volume 1 is a photographic facsimile of the French text, originally published in 1797. Volume 2 provides a commentary and translation. Purports to be a manuscript of a handwritten notebook stolen by an English sailor (of the First Fleet) from one of La Perouse's ships visiting Botany Bay (Sydney Harbour) in 1788; but is probably fictional. French navigator La Perouse sailed the Pacific and East Asia during 1785 to 1788, but his ships vanished after leaving Botany Bay. ISBN: 0642993521. Our Book No: 12954. $125 AUD.

136. Laing, Jennifer (1996). The complete book of teddy bear artists in Australia and New Zealand: A who's who of bear artists in the Antipodes (1st ed). Burra Creek, NSW: Sally Milner. 81 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, few tiny bumps bottom edge, minor bump corner tip front cover. This beautiful book profiles more than 70 artists and includes over 200 superb colour photographs of their work. This is a very useful and informative resource for bear lovers and collectors everywhere. ISBN: 186351189X. Our Book No: 20831. $16 AUD.

137. Latham, Tim (2005). Norfolk Island of secrets: the mystery of Janelle Patton's death (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, light edgewear, small crease bottom corner front cover, few tiny creases front cover. About the mysterious death of Janelle Patton, and the murder investigation following the discovery of her body on this peaceful island off the Australian coast. Provides insights into Norfolk Island society. ISBN: 174114373X. Our Book No: 20862. $18 AUD.

138. Lawrence, Peter (1967). Road belong cargo: a study of the cargo movement in the Southern Madang District New Guinea (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 293 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, maps, black & white plates, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages slightly bent, spine creased, edges lightly foxed. 'Cargo cult' in its various forms is one of the most fascinating phenomena to emerge from the meeting of modern industrial and non-literate societies. This book, which deals with the Madang district of New Guinea, is one of the few full-scale studies of the practice and the only one to treat it in its historical context. The author, Professor of Anthropology and Sociology at the University of Queensland, has devoted many years to the observation of the cult in the field, to its interpretation, and to assessing its significance for the administration of the territory. ISBN: 0000. Our Book No: 22932. $20 AUD.

139. Laxon, Sheila (2003). Winning spirit: our own horse whisperer. Auckland: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, cover lightly scuffed. Autobiography of the first New Zealand horse trainer to win the Melbourne Cup. She is celebrated for her unorthodox training methods. ISBN: 0143018779. Our Book No: 11266. $24 AUD.

140. Lewis, Margaret (1998). Ngaio Marsh: a life (Reprint ed). Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Ngaio Marsh, a died-in-the-wool New Zealander, wrote more than 30 polished, quintessentially English detective novels between 1934 and her death in 1982. Explores the diverse worlds and the rich harvest of Marsh's long life. Lively, acute, sympathetic, she paints a well-balanced portrait of a woman leading a single life who was never alone nor lonely, an Edwardian who followed her muses in a thoroughly modern manner, and a writer who, while invincibly colonial, celebrated England's Golden Age of mystery as royally as its other Queens of Crime. ISBN: 1890209051. Our Book No: 22712. $25 AUD.

141. Lindgren, Eric; Herzer, Vali (illustrations) (1975). A Niugini Animal Alphabet (1st ed). Boroko, Papua New Guinea: Robert Brown & Associates. Unnum 50 pp. Hardback large quarto, published without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners lightly bumped, top corner front cover scuffed, few tiny dents edges, written dedication front flyleaf. A very special picture book written for children. Niugini (New Guinea), the island, holds many animals in trust for the rest of the world, animals unique to the island, birds in abundance. This book presents a selection of exquisite drawings of 26 of these animals and birds. ISBN: 0909093016. Our Book No: 23134. $40 AUD.

142. Lindsay, Patrick (2002). The Spirit of Kokoda: Then and Now (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 193 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few page corner tips lightly creased, slight crease bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. This story is told through the eyes of the Diggers who fought on the Kokoda Track in Papua New Guinea. This book is an inspirational story of how those young men and the AIF veterans repelled the hitherto unchecked Japanese war machine. This book is written to honour the Diggers and their achievements, especially those who never returned home. It is a story of Australian sacrifice, fortitude and courage. ISBN: 1740640705. Our Book No: 23405. $20 AUD.

143. Liverside, Douglas (1958). The Last Continent (1st ed). London: Jarrolds Publishers. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, foldout map, few tiny dents & scuff mark front jacket (flap clipped, rear cover white background little marked), light foxing endpapers, minor edgewear. The author reveals some fascinating data in this authoritative book. He writes about the arduous search for Antarctica, right from the 15th century, and the gripping adventure and drama in subsequent exploration of the desolate interior up to the present day. The foldout map is of International Geophysical Year stations. ISBN: No, ISBN. Our Book No: 25300. $15 AUD.

144. Loomis, Chauncey (2000). Weird and tragic shores: the story of Charles Francis Hall, explorer. New York: Modern Library. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Biography of the American Arctic explorer. ISBN: 037575525X. Our Book No: 10482. $12 AUD.

145. Luke, Harry (Sir) (1962). Islands of the South Pacific (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, faint foxing edges, top corners bumped. Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked, minor foxing reverse side, few tiny holes, flap. The author's wide first hand knowledge of his subject has made this a very readable and graphic book. This very special book is not a history book primarily, but a 'word picture' of the islands and of the islanders way of life, based in part on Sir Harry's personal experience as Governor of Fiji and High Commissioner for the Western Pacific, and on his extensive Pacific travels spanning 55 years, which have taken him to Easter Island, Tikopia, Juan Fernandez and the periodically disappearing Falcon. Our Book No: 22476. $20 AUD.

146. Lummis, Trevor (1999). Life & Death in Eden: Pitcairn Island and the Bounty Mutineers (Revised ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 255 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. Historian Trevor Lummis pieces together the mystery surrounding the Pitcairn Island settlement. The book is a fascinating blend of 18th-century seafaring, Pacific island paradise, murder, conflict and renaissance. ISBN: 0575067624. Our Book No: 25245. $15 AUD.

147. Lummis, Trevor (2006). Pacific paradises: the discovery of Tahiti & Hawaii (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip bent front cover. A rich and stirring story of cultures in collision. The author recreates the lives of the islanders before and after the fateful arrival of the first Europeans and draws upon contemporary letters and diaries to uncover the narrow attitudes of the islander's way of life. ISBN: 1864032979. Our Book No: 23502. $25 AUD.

148. Maclellan, Nic; Chesneaux, Jean (1998). After Moruroa: France in the South Pacific (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Looks at the history of French colonialism in the Pacific - from the French Revolution to the Matigon Accords in New Caledonia, and the end of nuclear testing at Moruroa and Fangataufa atolls. The authors review the social, cultural, political and environmental impact of France's presence in the region. Document French policy over two centuries, drawing on sources from Europe, Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 1876175052. Our Book No: 21967. $16 AUD.

149. Markham, Clements; Holland, Clive (editor) (1986). Antarctic Obsession: A Personal Narrative of the Origins of the British National Antarctic Expedition 1901 - 4 [Antarctic Classics Series]. Norfolk: Bluntisham Books / Erskine Press. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page). Reproduced from a manuscript at the Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge - edited and introduced by archivist Clive Holland. Markham was the influential president of the Royal Geographic Society, who expertly lobbied for Scott's expedition despite strong bureacratic opposition. ISBN: 0948285095. Our Book No: 14351. $40 AUD.

150. Marsh, Ngaio (1961). The Nursing Home Murder (Reprint ed). London: HarperCollins. 190 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly rubbed, minor edgewear, small scuff rear cover, pages lightly browned. Crime fiction novel by New Zealand writer. A Roderick Alleyn Mystery. ISBN: 0006123961. Our Book No: 4453. $10 AUD.

151. Marsh, Ngaio (1974). Hand in Glove (4th imp. ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 256 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light crease bottom corner last few pages, spine lightly creased, pages lightly browned. A Roderick Alleyn mystery, by New Zealand writer. ISBN: 0006137407. Our Book No: 25061. $10 AUD.

152. Marsh, Ngaio (1980). Singing in the shrouds (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 255 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine creased, small creases in front and back covers, sticker mark on back cover, pages faint browning, edges lightly browned. A Roderick Alleyn Mystery. The police find the third corpse on a wharf in London, her body covered with flower petals and pearls. They need to find her killer before there are more victims. ISBN: 0006159583. Our Book No: 20949. $10 AUD.

153. Marsh, Ngaio (1994). False Scent (Reprint ed). London: HarperCollins. 254 pp. Paperback, very good condition, base of spine lightly scuffed, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. A Roderick Alleyn mystery, by New Zealand writer. The suspects, all very theatrically, are playing the part of mourners. Superintendent Alleyn has to find out which one has played the part of murderer. ISBN: 0006155901. Our Book No: 25054. $10 AUD.

154. Marsh, Ngaio (1999). Scales of Justice (Reprint ed). London: HarperCollins. 269 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, remainder stripe bottom edge, pages lightly browned. A Roderick Alleyn mystery, by New Zealand writer. ISBN: 0006512429. Our Book No: 25060. $10 AUD.

155. Matthews, Barbara; Matthews, Lewis (1993). Garden plants (Reprint ed) [Australian Home & Garden Handbooks]. Sydney: Book Company. 184 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. Heavy. This well-designed dictionary has plants from Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. The bright text-photos and informative text will be useful and inspiring to anyone interested in growing plants. ISBN: 1863022961. Our Book No: 1817. $20 AUD.

156. Mawson, Douglas (2002). The Home of the Blizzard: The Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 - 1914 (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 438 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, sketches, maps, frontispiece, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. A facsimile of the popular abridged edition of this classic tale of Antarctic exploration. ISBN: 1862543771. Our Book No: 4000. $25 AUD.

157. McDonald, Geraldine (1973). Maori mothers and pre-school education. Wellington: NZCER: New Zealand Council for Educational Research. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, tables, pages lightly browned. This book explores one of the most inspiring educational developments in recent years in New Zealand - the spread of pre-school education amongst the Maori population. Contains numerous quotes from the mothers to illustrate the Maori way of life. Our Book No: 9546. $13.50 AUD.

158. McGregor, Alasdair (1998). Mawson's huts: an Antarctic expedition journal (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 194 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book is artist and photographer McGregor's personal account of the trials and triumphs of living and working in the windiest place on earth. Vivid descriptions of landscape and wildlife are intertwined with reflections on the history and significance of a great Australian and his vision in this rare glimpse of Antarctica, past and present. ISBN: 0868066532. Our Book No: 23971. $30 AUD.

159. McInnes, Dianne; Ross, Graeme (illustrations) (1983). The Cuscus Baby (1st ed). Port Moresby / Bathurst, NSW: Robert Brown & Associates. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, issued without jacket, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, few pages lightly creased (including top corners), spine ends lightly bumped. A delightful story about a Mother and Father Cuscus who look for a safe home for their baby. ISBN: 0909197407. Our Book No: 24859. $20 AUD.

160. McLaughlin, W. R. D. (1962). Call to the South: A Story of British Whaling in Antarctica (1st ed). London: Harrap. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing & browning edges, light brown strips endpapers, corners bumped, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (lightly rubbed, flap clipped, reverse side lightly browned). This book is an account of a typical British whaling expedition to Antarctica. The author has spent many seasons in Antarctica and through this book pleads for action to save the whales before it is too late. Our Book No: 25295. $15 AUD.

161. Mead, Margaret (1973). Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years (1st UK ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). Autobiography of the anthropologist, including field trips to Samoa, New Guinea and Bali. ISBN: 0207955522. Our Book No: 5946A. $15 AUD.

162. Mead, Margaret (1981). Growing up in New Guinea: a study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140201173. Our Book No: 7040. $10 AUD.

163. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of Straw: The Dynamic Rise & Fall of Dashing Colonial Tycoon Benjamin Boyd. Sydney: Dolphin Books. 286 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated date, 1994, National Library Australia.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. He is best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; he then escaped to go gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

164. Mitchell, Robert (1995). The stone dog. Gladstone, QLD: Boolarong Press. 337 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). A thriller set in Cairns (Queensland) and Fiji, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0646242601. Our Book No: 6476. $10 AUD.

165. Moorehead, Alan (1956). Gallipoli. London: Hamish Hamilton. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout maps, endpaper map, free flyleaf lightly browned, top edge slightly foxed. A masterful reconstruction of the drama of this misguided campaign, including a range of Turkish sources including Mustafa Kemal's diaries. Our Book No: 12664. $20 AUD.

166. Morrill, Sibley S. (editor) (1969). The Kahunas: the black and white magicians of Hawaii (Reprint ed). Boston: Branden Press. 111 pp. Paperback trade, thin card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, small scuff mark cover, old sticker mark inside rear cover & last page, spine slightly faded, faint foxing edges. Mythological short stories about the magicians (shaman or witchdoctors) of Hawaii. Our Book No: 24311. $15 AUD.

167. Mountevans, Admiral Lord (1955). The Antarctic Challenged (1st ed). London: Staples Press. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, endpaper maps, bottom corners bumped, scuff mark front pastedown, pages lightly browned (brown strips endpapers), tiny loss corners & top spine jacket (chipped, edge tears), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Records in simple non-technical language the story of Antarctic exploration. He was second-in-command on Scott's last expedition. Our Book No: 25281. $20 AUD.

168. Mulligan, David; Jeffery, Michael (Major General) (foreword) (2006). Angels of Kokoda (1st ed) [YA Fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This is a riveting novel based on Australian - Japanese battles along the Kokoda Trail in Papua New Guinea during World War 2. The story centres on the intertwined lives of Derek, the son of Australian missionaries at the Gona Mission, and his blood-brother Morso, a Papuan boy of the same age. ISBN: 0734408498. Our Book No: 21053. $15 AUD.

169. Mulvaney, Kieran (2003). The whaling season: An inside account of the struggle to stop commercial whaling (1st ed). Washington, DC: Island press. 348 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, slight edgewear on jacket. Recounts the extraordinary efforts to intercept the persistent fleet that keeps hunting whales in the waters surrounding Antarctica and halt the slaughter in one of the earth's last great wilderness areas. ISBN: 1559639784. Our Book No: 20731. $20 AUD.

170. Nelson, Hank (1982). Taim Bilong Masta: The Australian Involvement with Papua New Guinea (First ed). Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 224 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos & drawings, tiny edge tear rear cover repaired. Based on a 24-part ABC Radio series, produced by Tim Bowden and broadcast in 1981. It tells stories of Australians in New Guinea - why they went, what they did, and what they took away. ISBN: 0642975663. Our Book No: 3955. $24 AUD.

171. Nichol, J. R. (1948). Stepping Stones to the South Pole (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor foxing few pages, few edge tears jacket (small loss spine ends, reverse side lightly foxed, flap clipped, minor edgewear), owner's written name, written dedication, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book is the complete history of the quest for, and exploration of, the South Pole, of the men who have explored this great ice-covered continent and its treacherous seas. The many photos bring the story to life. Our Book No: 25296. $20 AUD.

172. Nicolson, Robert; Davies, Brian F. (assistance) (1997). The Pitcairners (1st thus ed) [Pasifika Library]. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 264 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers, very good condition (in very good jacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small crease, small mark front cover, tiny tear bottom corner), bottom corner cover scuffed, tiny section fore-edge crushed few pages. The Bounty Mutineers were a lost tribe in the South Pacific, who finally found a safe haven in Pitcairn Island. There they, along with a small group of Tahitian men and women, hid from the world and established a far from ideal community. The author reveals a fascinating story from the fate of the mutineers to life on the island 200 years later. ISBN: 0824819217. Our Book No: 24964. $20 AUD.

173. O'Shea, Robert P. (2002). Writing for psychology: an introductory guide for students (4th ed). Melbourne, Southbank: Thomson. 142 pp. Paperback large quarto, spiral binding, very good condition, figures, tables. A guide for undergraduate students to write psychology essays, using a simplified APA (American Psychological Association) style. By lecturer, University of Otago, New Zealand. ISBN: 017010785X. Our Book No: 13650. $25 AUD.

174. Olive, Win (1999). Voyage of the Pacific Peacemaker. Yaroomba, QLD / Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Win Olive / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 299 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos centre spread, printed on acid-free archival paper. This is the story of the 54-foot ketch Pacific Peacemaker which crossed the Pacific Ocean to take part in the blockade against the launch of the Trident nuclear submarine in North America in August 1982. ISBN: 1740180518. Our Book No: 20113. $15 AUD.

175. Oliver, Stephen (1993). Guardians, not angels. Christchurch, NZ: Hazard Press. 79 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), as new condition. Third collection of poetry by New Zealander and world traveller, who now lives in Sydney. ISBN: 0908790600. Our Book No: 13966. $12 AUD.

176. Ornek, Tolga; Toker, Feza (2006). Gallipoli - The Front Line Experience (2nd ed) [Cover subtitle: Companion to the Feature Length Documentary]. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 121 pp. Paperback tall trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, few colour photos & illustrations, includes two fold-out maps & poster. This companion book follows the acclaimed documentary, Gallipoli, by Turkish filmmaker Tolga Ornek, a project that involved research across seven countries and more than 70 archives. This book incorporates significant material not included in the film as it describes life in the trenches through the letters, diaries, photographs and drawings of soldiers. It has a focus on the experiences of individual Australian, New Zealand, British and Turkish servicemen, and the different fates that befell them. ISBN: 0868197831. Our Book No: 22979. $32 AUD.

177. Palmer, Beryl Nobbs (1992). A dictionary of Norfolk words and usages: plus English - Norfolk appendix (Second ed). Norfolk Island: Self-Published: Beryl Nobbs Palmer. 68 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge stained, corner tips few pages & rear cover lightly creased. Our Book No: 12980. $15 AUD.

178. Parer, David; Parer-Cook, Elizabeth (1983). Douglas Mawson, the Survivor: From the ABC-TV Grand Prix Winner Melbourne Film Festival 1983. Morwell, VIC: Alella Books. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, frontispiece, light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (light foxing reverse side, few tiny scratches & dents). The authors made a documentary film produced by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) Natural History Unit to mark the centenary of explorer Douglas Mawson's birth. The film was built around a reconstruction of the fateful sledging journey and interwoven with testimony from family, friends and colleagues. It sought to give a portrait of Mawson the man, as well as Mawson the scientist. This book presents the essence of the Mawson story as it was told in the film. ISBN: 0949681016. Our Book No: 25289. $25 AUD.

179. Park, Ruth (1955). Pink flannel (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light browning on pastedowns & free flyleaves, faint browning on pages, boards slightly bent. Jacket: few tiny edge tears, faint browning reverse side. Set in a New Zealand country town, the author draws on her own memories to recapture the fresh and uncompromising vision of childhood. Jenny, an orphan from Australia, comes to live with her four delightful aunts, and together they play out a comedy of domesticity and romance. This book will captivate readers of all tastes and ages with its warmth and charm. Our Book No: 22032. $15 AUD.

180. Park, Ruth (1979). The witch's thorn. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 209 pp. Paperback, very good condition, written dedication to owner on title page. The influence of Johnny Gow poisons the lives of everyone he touches in a sleepy New Zealand village. The third novel by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 014005314X. Our Book No: 3830. $10 AUD.

181. Park, Ruth (1982). Dear hearts and gentle people (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10 AUD.

182. Park, Ruth (1989). Come Danger, Come Darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10 AUD.

183. Park, Ruth (1992). A Fence Around the Cuckoo (An Autobiography) (First ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, light edgewear. First volume of the autobiography of Australian novelist who wrote Poor Man's Orange. Life with her boisterous Scottish-Irish-Scandinavian family in New Zealand during the Depression. Her correspondence with D'arcy Niland (her later husband). ISBN: 0670846791. Our Book No: 2917. $20 AUD.

184. Park, Ruth (1996). My Sister Sif (Reissue, reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A novel for young adults of the near future that weaves together threads of myth, fantasy and romance. Young American scientist falls in love with Erika's gentle older sister, Sif, but he is also far too interested in the secrets of their magical Pacific island home. Irish-Australian writer. ISBN: 0140378154. Our Book No: 2814. $10 AUD.

185. Parker, Paul (editor) (1993). Pacific coal trade in the 1990s: energy or environmental priorities? Canberra: Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University. 155 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, tables, rear cover corner tip creased. These papers by energy specialists, economists and environmentalists examine the coal trade in the Pacific and southeast Asian region. ISBN: 0864131399. Our Book No: 12907. $30 AUD.

186. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1974). Byamul the Black Swan [New Zealand Golden Book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a black swan. Our Book No: 9743. $10 AUD.

187. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Pippa the Fairy Penguin [Australian Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about a penguin. ISBN: 0730208079. Our Book No: 10377A. $10 AUD.

188. Peterswald, Rosemary Esmonde (2010). Bird of Paradise (1st stated ed). Trinity Beach, QLD: Ballynastragh Books. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Set during the period of the Vietnam War, against a backdrop of evocative tropical heat, menace, and intrigue. This novel, set in New Guinea, explores the tangled emotions of love, loss, and betrayal, climaxing in dramatic and unexpected consequences. ISBN: 978098078073. Our Book No: 24867. $25 AUD.

189. Pfennigwerth, Ian (2007). The Australian cruiser Perth 1939 - 1942. Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The story of the Australian cruiser HMAS Perth, commissioned in 1939, and which saw active service in the West Indies, the Pacific and Indian Oceans, the Mediterranean, until sunk in the Java Sea in 1942. Based on extensive official sources, as well as diaries of crew members. ISBN: 9781877058523. Our Book No: 13246. $30 AUD.

190. Pollard, Jane (2004). A Mingled Yarn: The Seifert Family and Flaxmilling in New Zealand (1st ed). Bowral, NSW: Jane Pollard. 159 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner front cover little creased (& first few pages), autograph (author's written name title page). This is the story of a family who milled flax from Southland to the Waikato in New Zealand. The author is the great-granddaughter of Johann Herrmann Seifert. Using Alfred Seifert's personal letters, diaries, and business correspondence, plus wages books and cutter's tallies from several of his mills, this story traces the flax industry and the men who worked it, through the turbulent years of two Depressions and two world wars, and the mingled fortunes of those times. ISBN: 064644025X. Our Book No: 25218. $25 AUD.

191. Remenyi, Joe (editor); Quinones, Benjamin Jr. (editor) (2000). Microfinance and poverty alleviation: case studies from Asia and the Pacific (1st ed) [Global development and the environment series]. London: Pinter. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease rear cover, top spine slightly bumped, corner tips lightly creased few pages, tiny marks fore-edge, closed tear spine. This important book collects the experience of microfinance practitioners in eleven countries in the Asia-Pacific region. It provides an overview of the subject: why is microfinance so essential to poverty reduction, what is the current best practice, and what kind of policy framework and regulatory environment is required? ISBN: 1855676435. Our Book No: 23377. $50 AUD.

192. Rickard, Doug (1999). My War: A Memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Book House / Wild & Woolley. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge & corner. From Sydney to Palestine, Egypt, Libya, Greece and Ceylon, the author fought WW2 in 6th Division. After returning for the Pacific war, he guided naval bombardment at landings of 7th and 9th Div. with gunfire from RAN and USN warships. His war ended in London. He has recorded his experiences of 54 to 60 years ago accurately, without having kept a diary. ISBN: 1740180453. Our Book No: 23401. $26 AUD.

193. Rivolier, Jean; Wiles, Peter (translator) (1956). Emperor Penguins (1st ed). London: Elek Books. 131 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing edges, endpapers browned strips, minor wear fore-edge jacket (minor edgewear, small edge tears, top corner worn). The story of a wintering party who left France late in 1951 to relieve the French Antarctic base at Port-Martin. On board was a special detachment which had been selected to spend a year at Geology Point, a remote coastal area of Adelie Land which housed a colony of Emperor penguins. The men would observe and annotate the lives of the Emperors at close quarters from the moment the first penguin emerged from the unfrozen sea at the end of March until the day in late December when they swam away to spend the brief summer in a resort that man had never discovered. Our Book No: 25287. $15 AUD.

194. Robertson, Elizabeth (1996). Elizabeth Robertson's diary: Norfolk Island 1845 (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: Newey & Beath (printer). 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, small mark bottom corner first two pages. A candid account of life in early Norfolk Island. In September 1845, at the Superintendent of Agriculture's residence, the author writes to her sister Fanny (Mrs Frances Murdoch), in Hobart Town. ISBN: 0731653769. Our Book No: 23013. $18 AUD.

195. Rose, Ronald (1959). South Seas magic (1st ed). London: Robert Hale. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly foxed, bookshop label front pastedown, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve, edge tears jacket, spine faded. This is the story of an investigation into magic and psychical beliefs in modern Samoa. Our Book No: 24373. $20 AUD.

196. Rose, Ronald (1966). Inoke Sails the South Seas. London: Collins. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards with cloth spine, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, edge tears jacket repaired. Children's picture story about a Inoke, a Fijian boy and his happy family living a traditional life. Cover & pictorial board photo: Inoke holding a turtle. Our Book No: 6695A. $10 AUD.

197. Rybarz, Beverley (2005). The Bridge Builder (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight edgewear. Fascinating autobiography of Australian woman who lived in Papua New Guinea (PNG) from 1951 until 1961, and worked as confidential secretary to the District Commissioner. It is a story filled with adventure, passion and risk taking. Mostly about life with her husband, Stam Rybarz, a complex Polish man, whose construction company built roads and bridges for the PNG government. Reveals a rich and beautiful country struggling to come to terms with approaching independence. ISBN: 1862546592. Our Book No: 20716. $20 AUD.

198. Sacks, Oliver (1996). The island of the colour-blind (1st ed). Sydney: Picador. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front cover. The famous neurologist visits two Pacific islands. On one, he studies a community colour-blind from birth (congenital achromatopsia). On the other, he studies a community suffering fatal muscular weakness. ISBN: 0330358871. Our Book No: 2740. $15 AUD.

199. Saggers, Sherry; Gray, Dennis (1998). Dealing with alcohol: indigenous usage in Australia, New Zealand and Canada (1st ed). Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. This book aims to provide readers with a coherent explanation of alcohol misuse among indigenous peoples in Australia, with comparative analyses from New Zealand and Canada. Written with the desire to raise the level of informed debate and lead a constructive action, the book combines an understanding of the structural aspects of alcohol misuse with consideration of individual and community agency. ISBN: 0521629772. Our Book No: 24225. $25 AUD.

200. Sale, Colin J. (1973). The island continent and its smaller neighbours (Revised ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 327 pp. Hardback, decorative cloth boards, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, maps, glossy paper, slight edgewear. School textbook by geography lecturer, Alexander Mackie College, Sydney. About Australian geography and the consequent activities of the Australian people. Includes chapters on New Zealand and New Guinea. ISBN: 0855580194. Our Book No: 1448. $15 AUD.

201. Schamroth, Helen (1998). 100 New Zealand craft artists. Auckland: Godwit / Random House. Unnum 220 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, full-page colour photos. Heavy. Brief biographies of New Zealand craft artists, including Maori (with photo of their work). Their speciality ranges includes ceramics, jewellery, glass, fibre, furniture and bookbinding. ISBN: 1869620364. Our Book No: 13102. $30 AUD.

202. Scott, Robert Falcon (1983). Scott's last expedition: The Journals (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 444 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages little bent, spine creased, crease rear cover, tiny creases front cover, pages lightly browned. Originally published, 1913. Scott's ill-fated expedition to Antarctica in 1910. The author was second in command. From the departure of the Terra Nova from New Zealand in November 1910 until Scott's last entry on 29 March 1912, the daily progress of the expedition is recorded in a vivid and conversational narrative. Sir Peter Scott, the author's son, has written a foreword for this new, 1983, edition. ISBN: 041352230x. Our Book No: 22445. $16 AUD.

203. Seaver, George (1957). The Faith of Edward Wilson of the Antarctic (5th printing ed). London: John Murray. 51 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece portrait, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, flap clipped, light browning reverse side), light browning endpapers. A brief outline of the career of this great and saintly Antarctic explorer. Our Book No: 25299. $15 AUD.

204. Shackleton, Edward (1939). Arctic Journeys: The story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1934-5 (1st thus ed) [Black Jacket Books]. London: Hodder And Stoughton. 318 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), maps, figures, pages lightly browned, reverse side jacket lightly browned & marked (rear cover marked, small loss base spine, small edge tears, minor edgewear). The noted polar explorer gives a vivid description of a winter spent far inside the Arctic Circle. Our Book No: 25293. $20 AUD.

205. Shackleton, E. H. (1988). Aurora Australis 1908-09: From Sir Ernest Shackleton's Antarctic Expedition 1907-09 (Reproduction ed). Sydney: Bay Books. Unnum 164 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear jacket (light foxing reverse side, top corner little worn). Ernest Shackleton's Nimrod expedition to the Antarctic (1907-09) saw the first ascent of Mt Erebus, and the location of the South Magnetic Pole. During this expedition, the Shackleton team travelled to within 100 miles of the South Pole and produced - wrote, designed, illustrated and bound - a book recording its exploits. Less than 100 copies of Aurora Australis were produced. This is a reproduction of that book from a copy in the Alexander Turnbull Library, New Zealand. A unique record of Shackleton's extraordinary publication, originally produced in the depths of an Antarctic winter. ISBN: 1862563098. Our Book No: 25298. $22 AUD.

206. Shears, Richard; Gidley, Isobelle (1985). The Rainbow Warrior affair. Sydney: Counterpoint / Unwin Paperbacks. 217 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The sinking of the Greenpeace nuclear-protest ship by French commandos in Auckland Harbour. ISBN: 0868618594. Our Book No: 16679. $13.50 AUD.

207. Sherborne, Craig (2005). Hoi Polloi (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Biography about a curious child growing up in his family's hotel in Heritage, New Zealand. His family move to 1970s Sydney, and try to climb the social ladder through their passion with horse racing. ISBN: 1863952217. Our Book No: 22307. $15 AUD.

208. Simons, Wendy (1980). Odd Woman Out (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), minor edgewear, top corner back flap creased jacket (faint foxing & small stain reverse side, rear cover lightly scratched). Novel by New Zealand writer. A classic story of an eternal triangle. The author captures the joy and anguish of a clandestine relationship that is doomed to founder. ISBN: 0207140375. Our Book No: 22927. $13 AUD.

209. Simpson, Steve (1977). The real story of Wizard Smith (1st ed). Sydney, Ultimo: Murray. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, card covers, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks rear cover. Story of an Australian who made several unsuccessful attempts on the land speed record. An exciting, previously untold chapter of motoring history. He was born in Australia, but spent a lot of time in New Zealand. ISBN: 855663561. Our Book No: 22614. $30 AUD.

210. Sinclair, Rosemary (1981). Cooking in the Pacific. Bendemeer, NSW: Self-Published: Rosemary Sinclair. 239 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, sepia (brown-tinted) & red handwritten-style text, edges lightly foxed, slight edgewear. Heavy. Recipes from various Pacific locations, including Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, New Zealand, Tahiti, Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, New Caledonia, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia and Australia. ISBN: 0959499431. Our Book No: 13188. $30 AUD.

211. Smith, Carl V. (C. V.); Minhinnick, G. E. (cartoons) (1950). From N to Z (A humorous survey of New Zealand) (Revised, reprint ed). Wellington: Hicks Smith & Wright. 157 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, written dedication to owner. A light-hearted and bestselling satire on New Zealand life by Scot-born Kiwi businessman. Including politics, gambling, licensing laws, social security, gambling, farming, racing, rugby and cricket. Our Book No: 1357. $13.50 AUD.

212. Smith, D. W. (1971). The buried village of Te Wairoa (Rotorua, New Zealand). Rotorua, New Zealand: D. W. Smith / Rotorua Printers. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled pamphlet, paper cover, very good condition, black & white full-page photos, small mark top corner front cover. Estimated date: 1971 (National Library of New Zealand catalogue). The story (1 page) and photos (15 pages) illustrating the 1886 volcanic eruption which destroyed the Maori village of Te Wairoa in New Zealand, killing 143 people. Our Book No: 21143. $15 AUD.

213. Smith, Gwendoline (1996). Sharing the load: what to do when someone you love is depressed (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Self-help book about coping with depression by New Zealand psychologist and psychiatrist. The first author also reports her own experience of depression. ISBN: 086806629X. Our Book No: 11032. $20 AUD.

214. Soper, M. F. (Dr) (1970). Native birds [Nature in New Zealand series]. Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 63 pp. Paperback small, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos. A little picture book contain brief descriptions of all the main native New Zealand birds. ISBN: 0589004182. Our Book No: 9899. $10 AUD.

215. Staudt, Jean-Claude (guidance); Roots, Hilary (translation); (illustrations), Children of the island (1984). Legends of New Caledonia: A collection of legends from the Isle of Pines (1st ed). City Not Stated: Sitmar Cruises. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, top corner creased on pages and covers. This collection of legends has been made with the help of the people of Isle of Pines, Saint Joseph's School, Vao, and the children. This small edition in English introduces the Isle of Pines. The wonderful drawings by the children of the island help to make this a very special little booklet. Our Book No: 21178. $15 AUD.

216. Stephen, Michele (editor) (1987). Sorcerer and witch in Melanesia. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Anthropological case studies of sorcery and witchcraft from Papua New Guinea (PNG). These essays are partly based on a conference at Latrobe University. ISBN: 0522843190. Our Book No: 9396. $25 AUD.

217. Stevenson, Robert Louis; McKay, George L. (foreword) (1968). Father Damien: An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu [The Famous Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu]. New York: Cobble Hill Press. 58 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). This famous letter was written in 1890 in defence of Father Damien, a Catholic priest who cared for lepers on the Hawaiian island of Molokai. Our Book No: 16185. $10 AUD.

218. Stewart, Douglas (editor) (1961). The book of Bellerive (1st ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 94 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base of spine, pages lightly browned, top corners of covers slightly bent, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown (Barry Humphries), frontispiece. Bellerive's real name was Joseph Tishler. He was born in Dunedin, in the cold south of New Zealand, in 1871, and died in Melbourne in 1957. He was the famous Poet Laureate of the Sydney Bulletin's "Answers to Correspondents" column. Our Book No: 21895. $16 AUD.

219. Stewart, J. J. (John Jenkins) (1946). Saga of the South Seas. Sydney: Tip-Top Publications. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, pages lightly browned & foxed, adverts. Estimated date: 1945 - 1947 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Small booklet containing essays on some of the colourful characters of the South Pacific. The old-style colour painting on the front cover depicts three local beauties. Our Book No: 11166. $15 AUD.

220. Stokes, Donald; Ker Wilson, Barbara (1985). The turtle and the island: folk tales from Papua New Guinea (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 143 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, illustrated endpapers, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. This book is a collection of stories handed in to the author when he was teaching English grammar at the Papua and New Guinea University of Technology. Collected by Stokes and retold by Ker Wilson. ISBN: 0340261153. Our Book No: 24617. $18 AUD.

221. Stonehouse, Bernard (1972). Animals of the Antarctic: The Ecology of the Far South (1st US ed). New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, endpapers lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (corners little worn, reverse side lightly foxed). Heavy. Illustrated with over 200 colour photos and specially commissioned artwork, this book describes the animal ecology of the southern polar continent, the ice-mantled fringing islands, and the surrounding oceans. ISBN: 0856546011. Our Book No: 25303. $20 AUD.

222. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

223. Swan, Robert (1990). Icewalk (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), frontispiece, endpaper maps, minor edgewear jacket (rear cover light indentations), autograph (author's written & dated dedication on title page). Heavy. In 1989 the author set off with an international 8-man team to cross 500 miles of frozen Arctic sea. Swan's gripping account of their journey draws on the team's diaries and is illustrated with breathtaking colour photographs of the awesome Arctic wilderness. This chronicle of courage and endurance is one of the most enthralling stories of our time. ISBN: 022402793X. Our Book No: 22545. $20 AUD.

224. Swan, R. A. (1961). Australia in the Antarctic (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 432 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper maps, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, light indentations covers, minor loss top spine). This book provides the first full account of Australian activity and achievements in this lonely but fascinating continent. ISBN: ISBN, n. Our Book No: 25272. $20 AUD.

225. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A Memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with Extracts from His Diaries and Correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $600 AUD.

226. Thomas, Ngaire (2004). Behind closed doors [Exclusive Brethren] (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: Ngaire Thomas. 294 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author describes her time living in an Exclusive Brethren community in New Zealand, until she was "withdrawn from" (expelled) in 1974. She found adjustment to life in outside society very difficult. ISBN: 0646499106. Our Book No: 21229. $38 AUD.

227. Treloar, Bruce (text & illustrations) (1984). Kim (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Fontana Picture Lions / Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny marks near top edge front cover. A children's picture story about a young girl living with her grandmother on an island in the South Pacific Ocean. The large colourful illustrations make her adventures seen very real. ISBN: 000662040X. Our Book No: 19968. $10 AUD.

228. Trompf, Garry (editor); Carley, Keith; Fergie, Deane,Willington, Jojoga,Tamoane, Matthew, & Tuza, Esua (1986). Prophets of Melanesia: Six Essays (Reprint ed). Port Moresby / Suva: Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies / Institute of Pacific Studies. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, edges lightly rubbed. Contains six essays, written by University of Papua New Guinea students, on prophetic religion in Melanesia. Includes New Georgia, Inawa'a, Darapap, legend of Jari, Peroveta of Buna. ISBN: 9820200075. Our Book No: 12357. $22 AUD.

229. Turner, Gwenda (1995). Bears in the Park (Reprint ed). Auckland: Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, poster MISSING, colour drawings, sticker mark inside rear cover, covers little creased (including top corners), minor edgewear. A delightful children's picture story from New Zealand about taking teddy bears to the park. The author's bear illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0140557555. Our Book No: 25313. $15 AUD.

230. Turner, Gwenda (1998). The Pony Club (1st ed). Auckland: Penguin Books. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, poster inside rear cover, colour drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark front cover. A delightful children's picture story from New Zealand about a day at the pony club. Lovely watercolour drawings. Includes pony poster. ISBN: 0140564373. Our Book No: 25105. $15 AUD.

231. Vernon, Adele; Schneider, Dean (photographs) (1991). The hoiho: New Zealand's yellow-eyed penguin (1st ed). Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This is the story of the yellow-eyed penguin, named hoiho - "noisy shouter" - by the Maori because of its distinctive calls and trills. It is native only to New Zealand, and is a reclusive forest dwelling bird. ISBN: 034050837X. Our Book No: 20286. $15 AUD.

232. Vries-Evans, de Susanna (1993). Conrad Martens on the Beagle and in Australia (1st ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 208 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour plates, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine, bottom corner front cover creased. This well-researched biography covers Conrad Marten's early years in England, his period as official artist on the Beagle, visits to Tahiti and New Zealand and painting tours in the Blue Mountains, the Illawarra, Brisbane, the Darling Downs, New Zealand, and the Hunter Valley, as well as his life and work in Sydney. The clear and lively text provides insight into colonial life and early art patronage - or the lack of it - as well as dealing with Marten's pupils, patrons, exhibitions, and lithographs. Three maps, 16 colour plates, 17 black & white illustrations and a six-page chronology of Marten's work make this the definitive biography. ISBN: 0646141295. Our Book No: 22169. $30 AUD.

233. Wakefield, E. G. (Edward Gibbon) (1849). A View of the Art of Colonization, with Present Reference to the British Empire; in Letters Between a Statesman and a Colonist. Edited by (One of the Writers) Edward Gibbon Wakefield (1st ed). London: John W. Parker. 514 pp. Hardback, original brown patterned cloth cover (lightly mottled), spine label, rebacked (new endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, bookplate, minor edgewear, owners inked written name front pastedown & half-title page. Heavy. An excellent copy, internally clean. Records a correspondence debate between the famous colonist and theorist, Edward Gibbon Wakefield, and Earl Grey (the statesman), about the nature of British colonization. Wakefield helped establish the National Colonization Society, which influenced the settlement of South Australia and New Zealand. Describes Wakefield’s ambition to found a body of general principles on the subject of colonization. His theories were based on a dual analysis of Britain’s need for an outlet for its surplus capital and population, and a diagnosis of the causes of weak economic development in new colonies enjoying access to abundant land. Our Book No: 14266. $400 AUD.

234. Wall, Professor Arnold (1936). The mother tongue in New Zealand: Companion volume to New Zealand English. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 137 pp. Paperback small, card cover, good-very good condition, staples rusted, owner's written name & date. Estimated date: 1936. This book was published without a title page. A dictionary of the proper usage of English words, for New Zealanders. Based on articles published in New Zealand newspapers in 1935 under the title "Our Mother Tongue". Our Book No: 18727. $12 AUD.

235. Watkins, Nari (1973). Laua Avanapu: a story of Bougainville in Papua New Guinea (A novel set in Bougainville) (1st ed). Rabaul, PNG: Camwat Ltd / Trinity Press. 230 pp. Paperback trade, pictorial card covers, very good condition, slight crease spine, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), small mark rear cover, minor annotation front cover. Novel set on Bougainville Island, telling the story of the Hamilton family, pioneers of Laua Avanapu plantation. Narrates their history and that of real people, native to the country, up to the years preceding World War 2, when Narianne, the beautiful daughter of Elspeth and Ivo Hamilton, becomes the leading character. Our Book No: 24775. $30 AUD.

236. Wildey, William Brackley (1876). Wildey's Australasia and the Oceanic Region. Melbourne: George Robertson. 426 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, original burgundy cloth cover (bevelled edges, gilt lettering - faded on spine), brown endpapers (front free flyleaf corner tip creased), good plus condition only, front & rear inner hinge little split (no loose pages), tape mark front pastedown, tide marks edges rear endpapers, cover corners little bumped, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: "With Some Notice of New Guinea: From Adelaide - via Torres Strait - to Port Darwin Thence Round Western Australia." After residence of 22 years in Australia, Wildey sailed from Melbourne to Adelaide, and then on the Gothenberg steamer, circumnavigated Australia via the Torres Strait to Port Darwin, and then along the Western Australian coast. Includes side trips to Papua New Guinea and the Indonesian archipelago. A valuable travel guide and description of Australia in 1876. Our Book No: 14280. $200 AUD.

237. Wood, Agnes (1997). Colin McCahon: the man and the teacher (1st as stated ed). Auckland: David Ling Publishing. 160 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour reproductions, slight imprint back cover (from flap), rear red cover lightly faded, tiny mark bottom edge. Interviews fellow artists and students to give an improved insight into the character and life of New Zealand's most acclaimed painter and art teacher. The book is richly illustrated with reproductions of McCahon works, paintings by well-known former students, and photos of the artist himself. ISBN: 0908990456. Our Book No: 23375. $28 AUD.

238. Woolford, Don (1976). Papua New Guinea: initiation and independence. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name & date. An Australian journalist documents the main events leading to the Australian Government (lead by Gough Whitlam) to grant independence to Papua new Guinea in 1975. He charts how the new untested government tried to grapple with the complex problems and pressures of Melanesian ideology, unity and economic policy including the separatist movement in the copper-rich island of Bougainville). ISBN: 0702213349. Our Book No: 13289. $15 AUD.

239. YWCA, New Zealand (1930). The Girl Citizen. Auckland: YWCA New Zealand / Dawson Printing. 200 pp. Hardback small, grey cloth cover (spine lightly browned), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), corner bumped. Estimated date: 1930 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce New Zealand booklet about the proper behaviour for girls. Our Book No: 12502. $30 AUD.