BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0216

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PACIFIC ** PAPUA NEW GUINEA (PNG) ** NEW ZEALAND (NZ) ** MELANESIA ** MICRONESIA ** FIJI ** SAMOA ** TONGA ** ANTARCTICA.
187 Items.

See also (click link): ANTHROPOLOGY, ARCHEOLOGY, MYTHOLOGY ** ABORIGINES ** MARITIME & NAUTICAL ** ENVIRONMENT, MARINE, OCEANOGRAPHY, WEATHER, CLIMATOLOGY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 16, 2010.



1. Adams, Richard (1986). The legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. Our Book No: 7997. $13.50 AUD.

2. Ah Ket, Gregory (1986). Herbal treatments for common ailments: An Australian and New Zealand guide. Melbourne: Lloyd O'Neil. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. ISBN: 0855507381. Our Book No: 8339. $16.50 AUD.

3. Andersen, Johannes C. (Johannes Carl) (1975). Old Christchurch in picture and story (Reissue ed). Christchurch: Capper Press. 499 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, foxing top edge & fore-edge, minor edgewear, tiny brown spot top edge book. Jacket: small edge tears, light foxing reverse side. (The 1975 reprint of the original 1949 edition.) Profusely illustrated with some 264 sketches, diagrams and (above all) rare photographs, this fascinating book captures the history and life of the old New Zealand town (now city). It is based upon a series of articles for the Christchurch Star in 1925 and originally scheduled for publication in 1928. Our Book No: 22452. $50 AUD.

4. Bach, John (1986). The Australia station: A history of the Royal Navy in the south west Pacific 1821 - 1913. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 260 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Academic maritime historian (University of Newcastle, Australia) examines the influence of the Royal Navy on early Australian colonial history, until the arrival of the first Australian navy vessels in 1913. ISBN: 0868403938. Our Book No: 12010. $40 AUD.

5. Ball, Murray (1981). Footrot Flats 5 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good condition, black & white cartoons, covers slightly creased, top & bottom corners on covers creased, owner's written name, minor wear along spine, staples slightly rusted. Collection of cartoons by New Zealand artist. In this one Mason Ball (aged 14) talks about his Dad, Murray. ISBN: 01105604. Our Book No: 22743. $10 AUD.

6. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 6 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor wear base of spine, tiny piece missing base of spine. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136A. $10 AUD.

7. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats Two (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, front cover slightly creased & faded, minor spinewear, owner's written name. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22719. $12 AUD.

8. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 7 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, top corner front cover creased, owner's written name, minor spinewear, staples slightly rusted, two pages loose at staples. This one has the true story of Horse the cat, and how he became a very special part of Murray Ball's life. He has the sad news to pass onto all the readers that Horse has died. Our Book No: 22820. $10 AUD.

9. Ball, Murray (1983). Footrot Flats 8 (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, crease front cover near spine, faint foxing title page & inside covers. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. In this one, The Dog (alias The Grey Ghost), gets left at Aunt Dolly's Cats Home for TWO weeks! Our Book No: 2630. $12 AUD.

10. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, very light creases covers, minor edgewear, slight foxing prelim pages, staples slightly rusted, copy 2. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 2622. $13.50 AUD.

11. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers corner tips creased, crease in back cover, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22416. $15 AUD.

12. Ball, Murray (1985). Footrot Flats 6 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136. $10 AUD.

13. Ball, Murray (1986). Footrot Flats 11 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear. More fun with Footrot and friends. This one features Cheeky Hobson. ISBN: 0959226397. Our Book No: 21014. $10 AUD.

14. Ball, Murray (1987). Footrot Flats 4 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Collection of delightful cartoons by New Zealander. ISBN: 0958819068. Our Book No: 21905. $15 AUD.

15. Ball, Murray (1987). Footrot Flats 12 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, slight crease front cover near spine, staples rusted. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864845. Our Book No: 3211. $15 AUD.

16. Ball, Murray (1988). Footrot Flats 13 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, small tear one page), tiny fore-edge tears few pages. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888. Our Book No: 20037. $15 AUD.

17. Ball, Murray (1988). Footrot Flats 13 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, top corner front cover creased, copy 2. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888. Our Book No: 20037A. $15 AUD.

18. Ball, Murray (1989). Footrot Flats 14 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, very minor wear top of spine. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 1875230017. Our Book No: 3483. $15 AUD.

19. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, minor edgewear, corners slightly ceased, few tiny scratches covers, copy 2. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 1591A. $15 AUD.

20. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, minor edgewear, corners creased, few tiny dents & scratches covers, scuff mark front cover (old price sticker removed), few pages slightly creased corners. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 1591. $15 AUD.

21. Ball, Murray (1990). Footrot Flats 16. Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 1875230033. Our Book No: 15685. $15 AUD.

22. Ball, Murray (1990). Footrot Flats 15 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. More of Footrot Flats fun cartoons. ISBN: 1875230025. Our Book No: 5851. $15 AUD.

23. Ball, Murray (1991). Footrot Flats weekender 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, twelve full-page colour photos with a cartoon in the photo, minor edgewear, few tiny fox spots around edges, few scratches on covers, tiny mark on inside back cover. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 187523005X. Our Book No: 11103. $30 AUD.

24. Ball, Murray (1991). Footrot Flats weekender 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour photos (with cartoon within), minor edgewear, few scratches covers, copy 2. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 187523005X. Our Book No: 11103A. $30 AUD.

25. Ball, Murray (1996). The Footrot Flats Weekender 6 (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour photos with black & white drawing, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. More cartoon fun with Footrot and friends. This one features colour photos. ISBN: 1875230238. Our Book No: 22690. $25 AUD.

26. Barnes, James N.; Porter, Eliot (photos) (1982). Let's save Antarctica! Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour photos. Plea by environmental lawyer for urgent conservation of Antarctica. ISBN: 090910445X. Our Book No: 8973. $13.50 AUD.

27. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of blood: one Christian's pilgrimage through Kosovo. Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $12 AUD.

28. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

29. Bashford, Vivienne (1982). Let's be individual: a guide for the china painter and porcelain artist (1st ed). Christchurch: Self-Published: Vivienne Bashford. 54 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, spine minor wear, minor edgewear, tiny paint spot fore-edge front cover. Estimated date: 1982 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This beautiful book demonstrates how this New Zealand artist paints china and porcelain. Our Book No: 22431. $30 AUD.

30. Bell, Glenys (1975). Our own riding stables (1st ed). Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 168 pp. Hardback dustjacket, beige boards, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), illustrated burgundy endpapers, black & white illustrations, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, minor wear spine ends, slight loss top corners, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacky Blair has moved to the country; she couldn't ride a horse, but before long she had her own horse, and was winning gymkhanas, and buying her own stables with her friend Mike. This scarce novel for young adults will be of particular interest to New Zealand readers, as it is the first novel about horses to be written especially for New Zealand pony-lovers by a young New Zealander (only 13 years old). This book is full of excitement, adventure and suspense, and will delight pony lovers of all ages, everywhere. ISBN: 0589009435. Our Book No: 23341. $40 AUD.

31. Birchall, Brian; Cole, Grant (illustrations) (1993). Barney and the bulldozer. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about Barney the dog who goes missing on a family nvisit to the rubbish tip. ISBN: 1869431243. Our Book No: 11594. $20 AUD.

32. Birchall, Brian; Hodgkinson, Hadley (illustrations) (1976). James the Captain Cook Pig (1st ed) [New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 34 pp. Hardback square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing pastedowns & title page, few tiny dents front cover. A charming children's picture story about a pig who gets lost from his family, and with a little help from some humans he finds his family and his home again. ISBN: 0855584041. Our Book No: 22852. $15 AUD.

33. Blaise, Clark (2000). Time lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 246 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus (in very good plus dustjacket), plastic bar code sticker under back flap of dustjacket. The Scottish-born Canadian, Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), was a man of extraordinary vision: designer of Canada's first postage stamp, surveyor and lithographer of the first Toronto street maps, engineer of the trans-Canadian railway from Toronto to British Columbia, and of the trans-Pacific telegraph from London to Australia via Canada and Fiji. Drawing on Fleming's vast archive of letters, diaries and reports, the author recounts Fleming's greatest achievement - the creation of a single world time standard. ISBN: 029784136X. Our Book No: 21794. $25 AUD.

34. Bowden, Tim (1996). Antarctica and back in sixty days [60 days] (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, page edges lightly browned. By Australian writer and presenter of the ABC-TV show Breaking the Ice. Describes one of his many trips to Antarctica - aboard the Icebird, including the overwhelming beauty, absurd moments, survival skills and isolation madness. ISBN: 0733301134. Our Book No: 11429. $15 AUD.

35. Brabazon, Tara (2000). Tracking the Jack: a retracing of the Antipodes (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. This book assesses the social, economic, political and cultural relationships between Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The 'Jack' refers to the Union Jack, the symbolic tie between 'home' and the outer reaches of the empire. Traces the movements of the 'Jack' from flags to Doc Martens and fashion to food packaging. ISBN: 0868406996. Our Book No: 23245. $20 AUD.

36. Brathwaite, Errol (1977). Maori Wars and Williams Dragoons (3 Volumes). 1: The flying fish. 2: The needle's Eye. 3: The evil day (1st thus ed). Auckland: Fontana Silver Ferns / Collins. 381 + 323 + 382 pp. Three volumes. Each volume: Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing on covers, faint foxing edges & inside covers, small dents in back cover (old sticker removal), owner's written name & date, tiny tear base spine (v1), creases in spine (v2), tiny tear top of spine (v3). Heavy. (Originally published, 1964 -1967; this the 1977 reissue.) A trilogy of novels of the Maori Wars in New Zealand in the 1860s. Captain Williams and his Dragoons develop commando-style fighting in the first book. The second novel continues the story of the struggle between Maori and Pakeha in the 19th century, and moves on from the Taranaki district to the Waikato. In the third novel, Major Williams is called out of retirement to reform the Dragoons and help clear Taranaki of the Hauhaus, the fanatical sect who have fanned the dying flames of the Maori wars into a blaze. This concluding novel reinforces how war both brutalises and produces positive results, though not without great cost. Our Book No: 22417. $60 AUD.

37. Bromby, Robin (1985). German raiders of the South Seas (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & very faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear. This is the story of Germany's attempts to cut off Britain's supplies from its colonies and dominions in the Pacific and Indian Oceans (particularly from Australia and New Zealand), 1914 - 1917. The Emden, the Wolf, and the See Adler are covered. Many of the 80 black & white photos have not previously been published. Contains detailed maps of the routes of the major ships. This book makes fascinating reading and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand. ISBN: 0868240931. Our Book No: 21954. $40 AUD.

38. Brown, Helen (2009). Cleo: How an uppity cat helped heal a family (Reprint ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Arena / Allen & Unwin. 286 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This is warm and often funny book about love, loss and redemption. It's also a book about a small black feline who helped mend a family's broken hearts by sheer force of her cat personality. ISBN: 9781741759075. Our Book No: 23887. $20 AUD.

39. Burke, David (2002). Voyage to the end of the world: with tales from the Great Ice Barrier (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Envirobook. 200 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos. The author made a voyage to Antarctica aboard the 12,000-tonne Russian icebreaker Kapitan Khlebnikov, with the objective of reaching 'farthest south' than any other ship before it. From Hobart, the journey took them across the wild Southern Ocean to the historic Ross Sea region and ultimately to a mysterious destination at the far edge of the Great Ice Barrier. ISBN: 0858811960. Our Book No: 21650. $25 AUD.

40. Butterworth, Karen P. (1994). Mind over muscle: surviving polio in New Zealand (1st ed). Palmerston North: Dunmore Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly creased. The polio epidemics between 1916 and 1956 dramatically changed the lives of many New Zealanders. Many of those who regained health and independence after polio, later had to cope with the unanticipated effects of post-polio syndrome. Some of these polio survivors tell their stories here. These personal accounts of courage and perseverance are combined with some background facts about polio and its impact in New Zealand. ISBN: 0864692110. Our Book No: 23596. $25 AUD.

41. Campbell, Jenny (compiler); McCormick, Gary (foreword) (2003). Smarter than Jill: 95 true animal stories: You'll wonder what this cow is thinking (Reprint ed). Wellington: Avocado Press. 148 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. True stories submitted by New Zealanders about their encounters with smart animals. ISBN: 0473094150. Our Book No: 10244. $14.50 AUD.

42. Campbell, Peter (1979). The Observer's book of sailing craft of Australia and New Zealand (First ed) [Australian Observer's series, no A5]. Sydney / London: Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne. 262 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos. A scarce Australian edition of the Observer series. ISBN: 0454000766. Our Book No: 3572. $35 AUD.

43. Casswell, Sally (1986). Alcohol in Oceania. Auckland: Alcohol Research Unit, University of Auckland. 98 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, typewritten style text, owner's written name, old price marks, brochure loosely inserted. This study investigates the supply and use of alcohol in five Pacific countries: Papua New Guinea (PNG), Vanuatu, Fiji, Tonga and Western Samoa. Our Book No: 4179. $10 AUD.

44. Caughey, John L. (1984). Imaginary social worlds: a cultural approach. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A controversial cultural study of imaginary social experience (dreams, fantasies, memories, anticipations, media involvement, social-interaction hallucinations) by American academic, drawing on anthropological research in the United States, Pakistan and Micronesia. ISBN: 0803214219. Our Book No: 13387. $20 AUD.

45. Clancy, Robert (1995). The mapping of Terra Australis: a guide to early printed maps of Australia, Antarctica and the South Pacific (1st ed). Sydney, Macquarie Park: Universal Press. 192 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour maps, very minor edgewear top edge jacket. This very special book breaks new ground in cartographic presentation, in that the maps are set in context, with valuable background information on such topics as the problems of navigation, the map makers and European map trade. This book is an excellent and accessible guide for the map historian, collector or the newcomer who would like to experience the charm of the antique map and discover something about old Australian maps in particular. ISBN: 0731908317. Our Book No: 23927. $340 AUD.

46. Cleland, Rachel (1985). Pathways to independence: story of official and family life in Papua New Guinea from 1951 - 1975 (2nd ed). Perth, Cottesloe: Self-Published: Rachel Cleland. 370 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, endpaper map. Heavy. Autobiography of life in Papua New Guinea. Her husband was administrator in the 1950s. ISBN: 0958935408. Our Book No: 2064. $25 AUD.

47. Clune, Frank (1966). Journey to Pitcairn (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cloth cover lightly flecked, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, written dedication, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of the remote Pitcairn Island told in Clune's usual chatty style. Relates a history of Pacific exploration, leading up the Bounty (the voyage, the mutiny, the small boat voyage, the Pandora, the Mary Broad/Bryant rescue, the court martial of William Bligh, the resettlement of the mutineers on Pitcairn and later events there. The last five chapters recount Clune's trip to and stay on Pitcairn. Our Book No: 13378. $35 AUD.

48. Collins, Dale; Jarman, Vera (illustrations) (1954). Storm over Samoa. London: Heinemann. 170 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flaps creased & small edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Collectible novel for young adults, set in the Pacific island of Samoa. War breaks out between the islands in Samoa and 14yo mission orphan Nick courageously reports the war to the outside world. Our Book No: 11229. $12.50 AUD.

49. Collison, Kerry B. (2000). In search of recognition: the Leo Stach Story (1st ed). Melbourne, Hartwell: Sid Harta Publishers. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear. A biographical account of extraordinary events in the career of Leo W. Stach, an expatriate geologist, during war and peace in the Western Pacific region, based on official documents as well as personal written records, together with his recollections, as narrated to the author, during a series of recorded interviews in 1996 - 1997. ISBN: 0957782454. Our Book No: 22145. $18 AUD.

50. Conly, Geoff (2006). Tarawera: the destruction of the Pink and White Terraces (Reissue ed). Wellington, NZ: Grantham House. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white lithographs, colour chromolithographs, oil paintings, watercolour paintings, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, covers have minor scratches. 153 people lost their lives when Mount Tarawera erupted early on the morning of 10th June,1886. The spectacular Pink and White Terraces were destroyed in the violence of New Zealand's worst recorded volcanic disaster. This book is well researched and beautifully illustrated. This is a wonderful way to remember the people who survived, and the heroes who helped with their survival. ISBN: 1869340965. Our Book No: 21772. $30 AUD.

51. Cox, Paul Alan (editor); Banack, Sandra Anne (editor) (1991). Islands, plants, and Polynesians: an introduction to Polynesian ethnobotany (1st ed). Portland, OR: Dioscorides Press. 228 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), black & white drawings, tables, few tiny colour dots missing top & bottom edge, otherwise excellent. Heavy. These essays examine the plant environments of Polynesia, the relationship of plants to Polynesian voyaging, plant introductions, origins of Polynesian cultivars, plant names, and agricultural practices. There are also chapters on the Polynesian's uses of seaweed, breadfruit, medicinal plants, and the traditional psychoactive beverage, kava. Anthropology, linguistics, botany, and horticulture are united in this fascinating collection, which aims to serve the knowledge of plants and their uses that were part of traditional Polynesian lore. ISBN: 0931146186. Our Book No: 23082. $30 AUD.

52. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers slightly bumped. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025. $40 AUD.

53. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket, thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers slightly bumped, minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025A. $40 AUD.

54. Craw, Caroline (1990). The view from the saddle: horse trekking on Banks Peninsula (1st ed). Banks Peninsula, New Zealand: Self-Published: Caroline Craw. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. This book is about a farm in New Zealand, where the owner runs horse trekking adventures. The author tells some wonderful stories about the horses and the many animals that are part of this great family. The sketches and photos make this a very inspiring story. ISBN: 0473010070. Our Book No: 22694. $30 AUD.

55. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translation) (1891). Crozet's voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the years 1771 - 1772. With a preface and brief reference to the literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (First English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, light edgewear. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $740 AUD.

56. Curtis, Nancy (1973). Little Chimbu in Bougainville: another little Chimbu adventure story. Sydney: Pacific Publications. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, spine ends lightly bumped, first & last pages lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. (ISBN printed incorrectly in book: corrected.) Second of a scarce set of three children's picture books about the adventures of a native boy on the Pacific island of Bougainville. Includes interaction with the mining operations there. ISBN: 0858070138. Our Book No: 13027. $40 AUD.

57. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton journal: two whaling voyages to the South Seas 1823 - 1829. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $40 AUD.

58. Darroch, Vin (1978). Barque Polly Woodside (Rona) (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, decorated endpapers, faint foxing top edge, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), autograph (author's written name on title page). The iron barque, Polly Woodside (Rona), is a typical ship from the Golden Age of Sail, of the late 1800s. She was launched in Belfast in 1885 and continued in various capacities until 1965 (United States, Pacific, Australia). This book is the story of Polly Woodside's (Rona) life, the seamen who sailed in her and more importantly, how she was restored to her former glory, as the Polly Woodside. Front endpapers decorated by first agreement & crew list Polly Woodside December 1885 - and rear endpapers with last agreement & crew list Barque Rona September 1922. ISBN: 0909706638. Our Book No: 23388. $35 AUD.

59. Dauvergne, Peter (2001). Loggers and degradation in the Asia-Pacific: corporations and environmental management (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge Asia-Pacific studies series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bookplate (review copy). Academic (University of Sydney) demonstrates how corporate loggers have irreparably damaged much of the tropical forests in the Asia-Pacific region during the past 40 years. ISBN: 052100134X. Our Book No: 12045. $25 AUD.

60. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life without arthritis: the Maori way: a remarkable discovery for arthritis and rheumatism sufferers. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $12 AUD.

61. Deck, Northcote (1945). South from Guadalcanal: the romance of Rennell Island. Toronto / Grand Rapids, MI: Evangelical Press / Zondervan. 124 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The true story of Christian missions on this Pacifc island, and the tragic death of some of the missionaries. Our Book No: 13186. $20 AUD.

62. Diamond, Paul (2007). Makereti: taking Maori to the world (1st ed). Auckland: Random House. 216 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, black & white & colour photos, sepia (brown-tinted) photos. This is a biography of one of New Zealand's first international media celebrities, Makereti (1873 - 1930). She was a celebrated guide at Whakarewarewa, called 'Maggie Papakura', and she pioneered the Maori concert party. The biographer has scoured archives and libraries in New Zealand and overseas to produce this illustrated record of Makereti's life. ISBN: 9781869419004. Our Book No: 23760. $30 AUD.

63. Docker, Edward Wybergh (2000). Furphies: fact or fiction in Australian history (1st ed). Hampton, NSW: Hampton Press. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, few light impressions front cover, page edges lightly browned. The Furphy water-carts passing through the streets of Shepparton in northern Victoria in the year 1900 assisted farmers in time of drought. Fourteen years later when World War 1 broke out an additional task was supplying water to encampments of troops awaiting despatch to battlefields overseas. Hence the designation 'furphy' for some of the tall stories the drivers of such carts were passed to these volunteer soldiers in lieu of more reliable information. Tall stories, unsubstantiated rumours and mistaken or half-understood notions of events overseas have always abounded in Australian and Pacific history. ISBN: 0646393006. Our Book No: 23580. $35 AUD.

64. Doorly, Capt. Gerald S. (1943). The songs of the "Morning". Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 32 pp. Paperback, embossed card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, edge tears), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large taped spine label), good only condition, black & white photo frontispiece, full-page black & white drawing, sheet music, edgewear. The author was the Third Executive Officer on S. Y. "Morning", of the National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904, at McMurdo Sound. Written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition - the ship carried a piano. Consists of commentary, poems and musical scores. Our Book No: 13376. $50 AUD.

65. Doyle, Timothy; Kellow, Aynsley (1995). Environmental politics and policy making in Australia. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). This text combines the theoretical underpinnings of environmental politics in Australia with both formal and informal structures and processes through which it must be played. Part 3 includes case studies: Hemmant town plan (Brisbane); south-west Tasmania; Murray-Darling; Antarctica. ISBN: 0732927943. Our Book No: 3096. $24 AUD.

66. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia and New Zealand should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20 AUD.

67. Dunmore, John (editor); La Perouse, Jean Francois (1987). Fragmens du Dernier Voyage de la Perouse / Fragments from the Last Voyage of La Perouse: Facsimile edition in two volumes; translation and commentary (First ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 54 + 58 pp. Two volumes in brown slipcase (with title label). Each volume: Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), as new condition. Volume 2: foldout map. (No 195 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Volume 1 is a photographic facsimile of the French text, originally published in 1797. Volume 2 provides a commentary and translation. Purports to be a manuscript of a handwritten notebook stolen by an English sailor (of the First Fleet) from one of La Perouse's ships visiting Botany Bay (Sydney Harbour) in 1788; but is probably fictional. French navigator La Perouse sailed the Pacific and East Asia during 1785 to 1788, but his ships vanished after leaving Botany Bay. ISBN: 0642993521. Our Book No: 12954. $130 AUD.

68. Effendi, Shoghi; Hassall, Graham (editor) (1997). Messages to the antipodes: communications from Shoghi Effendi to the Baha'i communities of Australasia (1st ed). Sydney, Mona Vale: Baha'i Publications Australia. 472 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, endpaper maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased. This book is a very special historical record of letters, and it conveys a realistic portrait of the development of the Australasian Baha'i community. It provides insight into the complex dynamics of the growth of a Baha'i community in a Western society. ISBN: 0909991987. Our Book No: 23631. $40 AUD.

69. Erskine, John Elphinstone (Capt., RN) (1853). Journal of a cruise among the islands of the Western Pacific, including the Feejees and others inhabited by the Polynesian Negro races, in Her Majesty's ship Havannah (First ed). London: John Murray. 488 pp. Hardback, rebound full leather cloth (gilt outlining, rubbed, edgewear), spine gilt embossed pattern with raised bands & gilt lettering on black label, mottled pattern endpapers & edges, very good condition, full-page lithograph plates (4 in colour including frontispiece, 3 in black & white, some with faint tide marks), black & white vignettes (engravings), three appendices, few front & rear pages & plates slightly foxed & browned, lacks foldout map & adverts at rear, lacks errata sheet. Heavy. Captain Erskine sailed from New Zealand in 1849 on HMS Havannah to survey the Western Pacific islands. He visited Savage Island (Niue), the Samoan Islands, Tonga, the Feejees (Fiji), the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands, New Caledonia, ending at Port Jackson (Sydney). Our Book No: 13040. $220 AUD.

70. Evans, Malcolm (1982). Edna volume two (1st ed). Auckland: MOA-MERC Press. 56 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, staples slightly rusted, minor edgewear, spine ends slightly worn. Rural cartoons from New Zealand. Edna is hard working and a real Jill of all trades who gets in and helps her husband on the farm. Our Book No: 17719. $15 AUD.

71. Evans, Malcolm (1983). Edna volume three (1st ed). Auckland: MOA-MERC Press. 56 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges & inside front cover & title page. Rural cartoons from New Zealand. Edna is hard working and a real Jill of all trades who gets in and helps her husband on the farm. Our Book No: 23116. $15 AUD.

72. Falla, Molly (1970). A pocketful of penguins (1st ed). Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), colour & black & white drawings, minor foxing front flyleaf, faint foxing edges & white boards. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, flap corners trimmed, small closed edge tears. The author shares (in 25 full-colour paintings and drawings) the pleasure and wonder of the temporary members of her family. Molly's own early love of nature was nurtured after her marriage to distinguished ornithologist, Dr R. A. Falla, formerly the director of New Zealand's Dominion Museum. With their children, the Fallas rescued and cared for many kinds of birds - the most unusual being penguins. This beautiful book will appeal to adults and children. ISBN: 0589004212. Our Book No: 23273. $20 AUD.

73. Fitzpatrick, Philip (2005). Bamahuta leaving Papua (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 313 pp. Paperback small wide trade, very good plus condition, tip creased bottom corner, bookplate (gift). This book recreates the adventure and dynamism of the pre-independence years in Papua New Guinea (PNG) as seen through the eyes of a young kiap. Philip Fitzpatrick states in the preface that most of the story is true. The author went to PNG as a Cadet Patrol Officer in 1967. He left in 1973, on the eve of self-government, with mixed feelings about Australia's contribution to PNG's future. ISBN: 1740761367. Our Book No: 21700. $20 AUD.

74. Flannery, Tim (1998). Throwim way leg: Tree-kangaroos, possums and penis gourds: On the track of unknown mammals in wildest New Guinea. New York: Grove Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. In New Guinea pidgin, throwim way leg means to take the first step of a long journey. The journey is a wild ride full of natural wonders and Flannery's trademark wit, a tour-de-force of travelogue, anthropology, and natural history. ISBN: 0802136656. Our Book No: 20486. $15 AUD.

75. Flinn, Juliana (editor); Marshall, Leslie (editor); Armstrong, Jocelyn (editor) (1998). Fieldwork and families: constructing new models for ethnographic research (1st ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A diverse group of authors - all with experience in Pacific settings - examine the interplay between their family situation and their fieldwork. The contributors, who include not only ethnographers but spouses and children as well, all North Americans of European descent, speak candidly as family members left at home, family members in the field, and primary fieldworkers. This book is a refreshing attempt to create an anthropology of anthropologists. It contributes a rich array of information and insight to the ongoing examination of personal factors in cross-cultural research, challenges the existing model of fieldwork, and significantly advances the exploration of the meaning of family. ISBN: 0824819888. Our Book No: 23563. $25 AUD.

76. Ford, Rodney (2008). The gluten syndrome: is wheat causing you harm? (Reprint ed). Christchurch: RRS Global Limited. 192 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. A New Zealand paediatrician and food allergy expert explains why eating gluten foods can cause in some people chronic illness, allergies, and the experience of generally feeling sick, tired and grumpy. ISBN: 9780473124724. Our Book No: 13353. $40 AUD.

77. Fortune, R. F. (1963). Sorcerers of Dobu: the social anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific (Revised, ie, 2nd ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan & Paul. 318 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, cloth cover edge mottling & edgewear, internally clean without annotation. Heavy. A classic anthropological treatise, based upon an expedition to New Guinea in 1927 - 1928. Dobu is a small island in the D'Entrecasteaux group of Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea. The chapters include social organization, garden, black arts, spirits of the dead, economics, dance and song, and legends. Printed dedication to his wife, Margaret Mead. Our Book No: 12240. $30 AUD.

78. Fowler, Michael; Van de Voort, Robert (1983). The New Zealand house (1st ed). Auckland: Lansdowne. 180 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (very minor edgewear & flaps, slightly creased), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, minor staining to top & bottom edge of free flyleaves, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown, written & dated dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is a lavishly illustrated celebration of the evolving history of housing in New Zealand. The authors well-researched and descriptive commentary and Robert Van de Voort's 369 excellent colour plates combine to make this book appeal to everyone with an interest in housing styles. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). ISBN: 0868660728. Our Book No: 21938. $25 AUD.

79. Frame, Janet (1963). Scented gardens for the blind (First (Pegasus Press, Christchurch) ed). Christchurch: Pegasus Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear, edge tears repaired, rear cover slightly foxed / soiled, spine scratched), red cloth cover, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges very slightly foxed, owner's rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - his rubber stamp.) The scarce true first edition of this novel by the brilliant New Zealand writer. About three members of the fractured Glace family, each suffering from sensory deprivation: daughter Erlene is mute; mother Vera is blind; and the father Edward, a genealogist, is obsessed with the past and toy soldiers. They are linked in a kind of satanic Trinity, as revealed by the startling conclusion. Our Book No: 12611. $60 AUD.

80. Frame, Janet (1987). To the is-land [island] (Reprint ed) [Autobiography 1]. London: Paladin. 173 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first volume of an autobiographical trilogy by the New Zealand novelist. ISBN: 0586085858. Our Book No: 3478A. $10 AUD.

81. Freeman, Derek (1983). Margaret Mead and Samoa: the making and unmaking of an anthropological myth. Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 379 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, flyleaf corner creased, owner's written name. Critique of the Samoan research by American anthropologist Margaret Mead. Mead's research supported her cultural determinism - but did the Samoans mislead her? ISBN: 0708112714. Our Book No: 2921. $25 AUD.

82. Fulton, E. T. W.; Fulton Thurston, Elizabeth (editor) (2005). No turning back: a memoir (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, two tiny dents in spine. The shifting scenery of Ted Fulton's life from Sydney to Hong Kong, Singapore, the Middle East and Melbourne is played out against the backdrop of Papua New Guinea where he first ventured as a young man. Containing a unique account of life behind enemy lines in the jungle of New Guinea and of Australia's WW2 engagement in the Pacific, this laconic memoir roves across the decades. Illustrated by Ted's extraordinary photos and edited by his daughter, this book is a notable and original contribution to the history of Australia and the region. ISBN: 1740761413. Our Book No: 23497. $25 AUD.

83. Garrett, John (1997). Where nets were cast: Christianity in Oceania since World War II (1st ed). Suva, Fiji: Institute of Pacific Studies. 499 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This third volume of "The History Of Christianity In Oceania" describes the exposure of island churches to brutal interlopers during World War 2. This book is the sequel to "To Live Among The Stars" and "Footsteps In The Sea". ISBN: 9820201217. Our Book No: 22583. $45 AUD.

84. Gee, Chuck Y. (editor); Lurie, Matt (editor) (1993). The story of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (First ed). San Francisco: Pacific Asia Travel Association. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (autograph), slight edgewear. (The bookplate contains the autograph of James Michener.) Commemorates the 40th anniversary of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA), which aims to promote tourism in the Asia Pacific region. ISBN: 188286610X. Our Book No: 13090. $50 AUD.

85. Gill, Peter; Burke, Cecilia (2001). Whale watching in Australian and New Zealand waters. Sydney: Reader's Digest / Readers Digest. 148 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings, maps. An illustrated guide to whale (cetacean) behaviour and species in Australian waters and the localities where they can be observed. ISBN: 1876689439. Our Book No: 17715. $15 AUD.

86. Gittins, Anne (editor) (1954). Tales from the South Seas (Reprint ed). Suva: Government Press. 88 pp. Paperback wide trade, paper cover, stapled (stains adjacent cover), good-very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. A collection of 36 South Pacific legends, from various sources, rewritten for school children. Includes folk tales, many with animal themes, from Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Rotuma, Cook Islands, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands and Ellice Islands. Our Book No: 13368. $15 AUD.

87. Glasgow, Karen; Cave, Yvonne (photos) (1996). Irises for New Zealand gardens (1st ed) [Godwit New Zealand gardening guide series]. Auckland: Godwit Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback large octavo (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos. A highly illustrated guide to the wide range of irises suitable for growing in milder climates. Contains 100 colour photographs. By long-time iris grower; the book was completed posthumously. ISBN: 090887765X. Our Book No: 1389. $25 AUD.

88. Godwin, John (1968). Battling Parer (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, blue boards slightly marked, minor edgewear bottom edge, slight rubbing & loss colour spine, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Ray Parer made the first single-engined flight from England to Australia, back in 1920 when most flying was by guesswork and God. Battling Ray was a World War 1 pilot, gold-miner, charter-flier over the jungles of New Guinea, pearl-fisher and small boat sailor. He packed more adventures into a week than most people in a lifetime. The author spent several years in research for this book, which he has written as a most human and colourful yarn. Our Book No: 23115. $25 AUD.

89. Godwin, John (1968). Battling Parer (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, blue boards slightly marked, minor edgewear bottom edge, faint foxing top edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. Ray Parer made the first single-engined flight from England to Australia, back in 1920 when most flying was by guesswork and God. Battling Ray was a World War 1 pilot, gold-miner, charter-flier over the jungles of New Guinea, pearl-fisher and small boat sailor. He packed more adventures into a week than most people in a lifetime. The author spent several years in research for this book, which he has written as a most human and colourful yarn. Our Book No: 23115A. $25 AUD.

90. Godwin, Jane; Denton, Terry (illustrations) (1997). Dreaming of Antarctica (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), colour drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased. In this unique picture book, a young boy tells of his fascination with the last great wilderness, Antarctica. Non-fiction books provide children with facts and inspiration. This book is a stunning blend of photographs, watercolours and lyrical text. ISBN: 0140559418. Our Book No: 22466. $12 AUD.

91. Gore, Da'Vella; Keown, Wallace (sketches) (1998). This blessed life (1st ed). Wanaka, NZ: Da'Vella Gore (distributed by D. Gibb). 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny corner tip creased front & rear covers. Autobiography of a New Zealand artist and art teacher. Impulsive by nature, she went out for a pound of butter, and came back with a church. This is her story told with warmth and humour. Her life is drastically changed by a near fatal car crash. She picks up the threads of her busy creative life, and follows her dreams. ISBN: 047305602X. Our Book No: 20672. $22 AUD.

92. Government of New South Wales (NSW) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $10 AUD.

93. Hall, Robert A. Jr. (1955). Hands off Pidgin English! Sydney: Pacific Publications. 142 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket, flap blurb pasted to pastedown), green cloth boards (rear cover slightly flecked), very good condition, endpapers slightly browned. American linguist offers a passionate defence of Pidgin English, as practiced in New Guinea and elsewhere, as a distinct language that advances the welfare of native people. Our Book No: 13061. $26 AUD.

94. Happell, Charles (2009). The bone man of Kokoda: the extraordinary story of Kokichi Nishimura and the Kokoda Track (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips front cover slightly creased. Kokichi Nishimura was a member of the 2nd Battalion, 144th Regiment of the Japanese Imperial Army. In 1942 he fought against Australian soldiers along every foot of the Kokoda Track. He was the only man left from his platoon to survive the campaign. He promised to bring his comrades home to Japan for a proper burial. This book tells how he did return and found the bones of hundreds of his comrades, and to forge a new comradeship in helping the poverty stricken Papuans he worked amongst. This is his amazing story which is an adventure and a vivid insight into the horror of war. ISBN: 9780330424844. Our Book No: 23455. $20 AUD.

95. Harrison, Simon (2006). Fracturing resemblances: identity and mimetic conflict in Melanesia and the West (1st ed) [EASA series, volume 5]. New York: Berghahn Books. 182 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, very good plus condition. Western societies draw on concepts of the "individual" when constructing images of the "ethnic group" and "nation" and define these in terms of difference. This book explores the implications of these constructs for Western understanding of social order and ethnic conflicts. Comparing them with the forms of cultural identity characteristic of Melanesia as they have developed since pre-colonial times, the author arrives at a surprising conclusion: he argues that these Western modes of identity are more properly and adequately viewed as forms of disguised or denied resemblance, and that it is these covert commonalities that give rise to, and prolong, social divisions and conflicts between groups. ISBN: 1571816801. Our Book No: 23709. $35 AUD.

96. Heffernan, Thomas Farel (2002). Mutiny on the Globe: The fatal voyage of Samuel Comstock. London, Sydney: Bloomsbury. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The extraordinary story of a mutiny (lead by Comstock) on a whaling ship that was sailing between Hawaii and Tahiti in 1824. ISBN: 0747560986. Our Book No: 3497. $18.50 AUD.

97. Henderson, Graeme; Stanbury, Myra (1988). The Sirius: past and present (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name, tiny spot front free flyleaf. Built as the Baltic trading ship Berwick in 1780-81, the HMS Sirius is known to most Australians as the principal naval consort to the First Fleet. Her epic voyage to Botany Bay completed, the Sirius made another lengthy journey in 1788, through ice and storms to Cape Town, to fetch supplies for the struggling colony. Her career, charted in this book, ended abruptly in 1790. During the first stage of a voyage to China, again to buy desperately-needed supplies, she struck a reef in Sydney Bay, off Norfolk Island. In 1983 maritime archaeologists organised diving expeditions to the wreck site to recover what remained of the vessel. ISBN: 0732224470. Our Book No: 22706. $25 AUD.

98. Hewitson, Iain (1993). A cook's journey: more than 150 recipes from TV's top chef. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 187 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. By the award-winning restaurateur and star of Australian TV's successful Healthy Wealthy and Wise show. He draws on his culinary adventures around the world, from his mother's New Zealand kitchen to the great restaurants of France. ISBN: 0670906239. Our Book No: 9035. $20 AUD.

99. Hill, Alfred W. (Major) (1927). A cruise among former cannibal islands: Fiji, Tonga, Samoa: a glimpse at the countries people, customs, and legends. Adelaide: W. K. Thomas & Co. (printers). 58 + [6] pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (spine slightly sunned), very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name. Report on a trip aboard the steamship Tofua which regularly leaves Sydney and Auckland on a 30-day tour of the three Pacific islands. Contains 26 photographic illustrations. Our Book No: 12655. $40 AUD.

100. Holt, Bob ("Hooker") (1981). From Ingleburn to Aitape: the trials and tribulations of a four figure man (frontline Aussie soldier). Sydney, Cronulla: self-Published: R. Holt. 217 pp. Paperback, thick stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker (new publisher address), faint sticker mark, autograph (author's written dedication on title page), owner's written name. During WW2, Hooker Holt served with the 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion,16th Brigade, 6th Division, including action in the Middle East, Tobruk, Greece and New Guinea. ISBN: 0959444807. Our Book No: 13116. $20 AUD.

101. Holthouse, Hector (1977). Cyclone (1st p/b ed). Adelaide: Seal / Rigby Limited. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, small crease few pages, owner's written name & date. The century-long story of the cyclones (hurricanes) that rage out of the Pacific Ocean and Coral Sea to smash against the northeastern Australian coast. ISBN: 072700400x. Our Book No: 10336. $20 AUD.

102. Horwell, David; Oxford, Pete (2002). Galapagos wildlife: A visitor's guide (Amended ed). Chalfont St Peter, Bucks: Bradt Publications. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slightly creased. Written and illustrated by licensed Galapagos tour guides, this book covers every aspect of both land and marine wildlife. There are over 120 colour photos, island habitats, conservation and ecology, and visitor sites with full-colour trail plans. ISBN: 1898323887. Our Book No: 21342. $20 AUD.

103. Huxley, Elspeth; Attenborough, David (introduction) (1995). Peter Scott: Painter and naturalist. London: Faber & Faber. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos. Biography of the noted British conservationist, and son of Scott, the Antarctic explorer. ISBN: 0571171699. Our Book No: 12547. $13.50 AUD.

104. Jarvis, Tim (2004). The unforgiving minute: one man's journey to the edge of the world and to the centre of his soul (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos spread. Memoir of an Australian adventurer and environmental scientist who was inspired by some of history's most heroic explorers to follow in their footsteps and find out his own personal limits. In 1999,Tim and fellow adventurer Peter Treseder set out on an epic and rugged journey across Antarctica pulling sleds, setting a record for the fastest unsupported journey to the South Pole. ISBN: 186325434X. Our Book No: 20212. $18 AUD.

105. Johnson, Patricia (2003). Geckos and moths. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 288 pp. Paperback wide, stiff cover, as new condition. Novel set in Port Moresby during the twilight of Australian rule, about the deteriorating marriage of an expat-Australian couple. ISBN: 1740760263. Our Book No: 10758. $20 AUD.

106. Jolly, Jim (1991). Kiwi: A secret life [Nature of New Zealand series]. Palmerston North, NZ: New Zealand Natural Heritage Foundation. 62 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings & text-photos, maps. A picture book for young adults describing New Zealand's native flightless bird. ISBN: 090886423X. Our Book No: 11825. $15 AUD.

107. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

108. Kinsky, F. C.; Robertson, C. J. R.; Marshall, Janet (illustrations) (1991). Handbook of common New Zealand birds. Auckland: Reed Octopus. 165 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, as new condition, outstanding full-page colour drawings. Designed for use in the practical visual identification of New Zealand's common birds. Contains over 80 finely detailed colour portraits by Janet Marshall, plus a concise summary of basic information about each bird. ISBN: 0790001454. Our Book No: 4157. $10 AUD.

109. Knappert, Jan; Knappert, Elizabeth (1995). Pacific mythology: an encyclopedia of myth and legend (1st thus ed). London: Diamond. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor browning pages, minor edgewear. The vivid colour and romance of the Pacific, reflected in the myths of its peoples, is set forth here with both learning and a story-teller's skill. ISBN: 026266655X. Our Book No: 21676. $20 AUD.

110. Krauth, Nigel (editor) (1982). New Guinea images in Australian literature [Portable Australian authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 279 pp. paperback, as new condition. A survey of over a century of writing by Australia's major prose writers and poets about their New Guinea experience. ISBN: 0702219703. Our Book No: 6723. $10 AUD.

111. Laing, Jennifer (1996). The complete book of teddy bear artists in Australia and New Zealand: A who's who of bear artists in the Antipodes (1st ed). Burra Creek, NSW: Sally Milner. 81 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus, colour text-photos, a few very tiny bumps along bottom edge, minor bump at corner tip front cover. This beautiful book profiles more than 70 artists and includes over 200 superb colour photographs of their work. This is a very useful and informative resource for bear lovers and collectors everywhere. ISBN: 186351189X. Our Book No: 20831. $20 AUD.

112. Latham, Tim (2005). Norfolk Island of secrets: The mystery of Janelle Patton's death (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease bottom corner front cover, few tiny creases front cover. About the mysterious death of Janelle Patton, and the murder investigation following the discovery of her body on this peaceful island off the Australian coast. Provides insights into Norfolk Island society. ISBN: 174114373X. Our Book No: 20862. $20 AUD.

113. Lawrence, Peter (1967). Road belong cargo: a study of the cargo movement in the Southern Madang District New Guinea (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 293 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, maps, black & white plates, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages slightly bent, spine creased, edges lightly foxed. 'Cargo cult' in its various forms is one of the most fascinating phenomena to emerge from the meeting of modern industrial and non-literate societies. This book, which deals with the Madang district of New Guinea, is one of the few full-scale studies of the practice and the only one to treat it in its historical context. The author, Professor of Anthropology and Sociology at the University of Queensland, has devoted many years to the observation of the cult in the field, to its interpretation, and to assessing its significance for the administration of the territory. ISBN: 0000. Our Book No: 22932. $20 AUD.

114. Laxon, Sheila (2003). Winning spirit: Our own horse whisperer Auckland: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography of the first New Zealand horse trainer to win the Melbourne Cup. She is celebrated for her unorthodox training methods. ISBN: 0143018779. Our Book No: 11266. $25 AUD.

115. Lewis, Margaret (1998). Ngaio Marsh: a life (Reprint ed). Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Ngaio Marsh, a died-in-the-wool New Zealander, wrote more than 30 polished, quintessentially English detective novels between 1934 and her death in 1982. Explores the diverse worlds and the rich harvest of Marsh's long life. Lively, acute, sympathetic, she paints a well-balanced portrait of a woman leading a single life who was never alone nor lonely, an Edwardian who followed her muses in a thoroughly modern manner, and a writer who, while invincibly colonial, celebrated England's Golden Age of mystery as royally as its other Queens of Crime. ISBN: 1890209051. Our Book No: 22712. $25 AUD.

116. Lindgren, Eric; Herzer, Vali (illustrations) (1975). A Niugini animal alphabet (1st ed). Boroko, Papua New Guinea: Robert Brown & Associates. Unnum 50 pp. Hardback large quarto without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners slightly bumped, top corner front cover scuffed, few tiny dents edges, written dedication to owner on front flyleaf. A very special picture book written for children. Niugini (New Guinea), the island, holds many animals in trust for the rest of the world, animals unique to the island, birds in abundance. This book presents a selection of exquisite drawings of 26 of these animals and birds. ISBN: 0909093016. Our Book No: 23134. $50 AUD.

117. Lindsay, Patrick (2002). The spirit of Kokoda: then and Now (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 193 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few internal corner tips lightly creased, slight crease bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. This story is told through the eyes of the Diggers who fought on the Kokoda Track in Papua New Guinea. This book is an inspirational story of how those young men and the AIF veterans repelled the hitherto unchecked Japanese war machine. This book is written to honour the Diggers and their achievements, especially those who never returned home. It is a story of Australian sacrifice, fortitude and courage. ISBN: 1740640705. Our Book No: 23405. $25 AUD.

118. Loomis, Chauncey (2000). Weird and tragic shores: the story of Charles Francis Hall, explorer. New York: Modern Library. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Biography of the American Arctic explorer. ISBN: 037575525X. Our Book No: 10482. $13.50 AUD.

119. Lovering, J. F.; Prescott, J. R. V. (1979). Last of lands: Antarctica. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, maps, tables. ISBN: 0522841422. Our Book No: 9453. $16.50 AUD.

120. Luke, Harry (Sir) (1962). Islands of the South Pacific (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, faint foxing edges, top corners bumped. Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked, minor foxing reverse side, few tiny holes, flap. The author's wide first hand knowledge of his subject has made this a very readable and graphic book. This very special book is not a history book primarily, but a 'word picture' of the islands and of the islanders way of life, based in part on Sir Harry's personal experience as Governor of Fiji and High Commissioner for the Western Pacific, and on his extensive Pacific travels spanning 55 years, which have taken him to Easter Island, Tikopia, Juan Fernandez and the periodically disappearing Falcon. Our Book No: 22476. $20 AUD.

121. Lummis, Trevor (2006). Pacific paradises: the discovery of Tahiti & Hawaii (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip bent front cover. A rich and stirring story of cultures in collision. The author recreates the lives of the islanders before and after the fateful arrival of the first Europeans and draws upon contemporary letters and diaries to uncover the narrow attitudes of the islander's way of life. ISBN: 1864032979. Our Book No: 23502. $25 AUD.

122. Maclellan, Nic; Chesneaux, Jean (1998). After Moruroa: France in the South Pacific (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Looks at the history of French colonialism in the Pacific - from the French Revolution to the Matigon Accords in New Caledonia, and the end of nuclear testing at Moruroa and Fangataufa atolls. The authors review the social, cultural, political and environmental impact of France's presence in the region. Document French policy over two centuries, drawing on sources from Europe, Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 1876175052. Our Book No: 21967. $20 AUD.

123. Marsh, Ngaio (1980). Singing in the shrouds (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 255 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine creased, small creases in front and back covers, sticker mark on back cover, pages faint browning, edges lightly browned. A Roderick Alleyn Mystery. The police find the third corpse on a wharf in London, her body covered with flower petals and pearls. They need to find her killer before there are more victims. ISBN: 0006159583. Our Book No: 20949. $10 AUD.

124. Matthews, Barbara; Matthews, Lewis (1993). Garden plants (Reprint ed) [Australian Home & Garden Handbooks]. Sydney: Book Company. 184 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. Heavy. This well-designed dictionary has plants from Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. The bright text-photos and informative text will be useful and inspiring to anyone interested in growing plants. ISBN: 1863022961. Our Book No: 1817. $20 AUD.

125. Mawson, Douglas; Law, Phillip (foreword) (1996). The home of the blizzard: The story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 - 1914 (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 438 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (including frontispiece) & sketches, maps. A facsimile of the popular abridged edition of this classic tale of Antarctic exploration. ISBN: 1862543771. Our Book No: 4000. $20 AUD.

126. McDonald, Geraldine (1973). Maori mothers and pre-school education. Wellington: NZCER: New Zealand Council for Educational Research. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, tables, pages lightly browned. This book explores one of the most inspiring educational developments in recent years in New Zealand - the spread of pre-school education amongst the Maori population. Contains numerous quotes from the mothers to illustrate the Maori way of life. Our Book No: 9546. $13.50 AUD.

127. Mead, Margaret (1973). Blackberry winter: My earlier years (1st UK ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). Autobiography of the anthropologist, including field trips to Samoa, New Guinea and Bali. ISBN: 0207955522. Our Book No: 5946A. $25 AUD.

128. Mead, Margaret (1981). Growing up in New Guinea: a study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140201173. Our Book No: 7040. $10 AUD.

129. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of straw: the dynamic rise & fall of dashing colonial tycoon Benjamin Boyd Sydney: Dolphin Books. 288 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994 - but perhaps later unstated reprint.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. Best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; so he then went gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

130. Members of the Sunshine Club (1975). Norfolk Island cookery book, with local words and phrases. Norfolk Island: Greenways Press. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 9223. $10 AUD.

131. Mitchell, Robert (1995). The stone dog. Gladstone, QLD: Boolarong Press. 337 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). A thriller set in Cairns (Queensland) and Fiji, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0646242601. Our Book No: 6476. $10 AUD.

132. Moore, Clive (editor) (1979). The forgotten people: a history of the Australian South Sea Island community (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 95 pp. Paperback, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear. The amazing story of Australia's own slave trade - the blackbirding days when thousands of South Sea Islanders were put to work as Kanaka labourers in the Queensland sugar plantations. This is the Islander's own story, told by descendants still living in Australia. From the ABC Broadband Radio Series first broadcast January 10-12, 1978. ISBN: 0642972605. Our Book No: 22259. $15 AUD.

133. Moorehead, Alan (1956). Gallipoli. London: Hamish Hamilton. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout maps, endpaper map, free flyleaf lightly browned, top edge slightly foxed. A masterful reconstruction of the drama of this misguided campaign, including a range of Turkish sources including Mustafa Kemal's diaries. Our Book No: 12664. $20 AUD.

134. Mulligan, David; Jeffery, Michael (Major General) (foreword) (2006). Angels of Kokoda (1st ed) [YA Fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This is a riveting novel based on Australian - Japanese battles along the Kokoda Trail in Papua New Guinea during World War 2. The story centres on the intertwined lives of Derek, the son of Australian missionaries at the Gona Mission, and his blood-brother Morso, a Papuan boy of the same age. ISBN: 0734408498. Our Book No: 21053. $15 AUD.

135. Mulvaney, Kieran (2003). The whaling season: An inside account of the struggle to stop commercial whaling (1st ed). Washington, DC: Island press. 348 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, slight edgewear on jacket. Recounts the extraordinary efforts to intercept the persistent fleet that keeps hunting whales in the waters surrounding Antarctica and halt the slaughter in one of the earth's last great wilderness areas. ISBN: 1559639784. Our Book No: 20731. $20 AUD.

136. Myers, Frederic W. H. (1903). Human personality and its survival of bodily death (2 volumes) (2nd printing ed). London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1360 pp. Two volumes: Each volume: Hardback, rebound blue cloth cover (gilt spine lettering & bands), new endpapers, very good condition, owner's written name, owner's small bookplate (name label) on front pastedown (transferred from original endpapers), minor foxing and browning. Very heavy set (over 2 Kg). (Volume 1 is a first edition, volume 2 is the second printing.) (Small name label is Ernest H. Shackleton, the Antarctic explorer, perhaps showing his interest in psychical research.) A scientific study, including numerous case histories, about personality and its survival after bodily death. Separate chapters cover genius, sleep, hypnotism, sensory automatism, phantasms of the dead, motor automatism, and trance, possession and ecstasy. These two volumes, which Myers referred to as his ''most imperfect textbooks'', are important source books for psychical research (parapsychology). Our Book No: 21223. $300 AUD.

137. Nelson, Hank (1982). Taim bilong masta: the Australian involvement with Papua New Guinea (First ed). Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 224 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos & drawings, tiny edge tear rear cover repaired. Based on a 24-part ABC Radio series, produced by Tim Bowden and broadcast in 1981. It tells stories of Australians in New Guinea - why they went, what they did, and what they took away. ISBN: 0642975663. Our Book No: 3955. $25 AUD.

138. Olive, Win (1999). Voyage of the Pacific Peacemaker. Yaroomba, QLD / Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Win Olive / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 299 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos centre spread, printed on acid-free archival paper. This is the story of the 54-foot ketch Pacific Peacemaker which crossed the Pacific Ocean to take part in the blockade against the launch of the Trident nuclear submarine in North America in August 1982. ISBN: 1740180518. Our Book No: 20113. $15 AUD.

139. Oliver, Stephen (1993). Guardians, not angels. Christchurch, NZ: Hazard Press. 79 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), as new condition. Third collection of poetry by New Zealander and world traveller, who now lives in Sydney. ISBN: 0908790600. Our Book No: 13966. $12 AUD.

140. Ornek, Tolga; Toker, Feza (2006). Gallipoli - the front line experience: companion to the feature length documentary (2nd ed). Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 121 pp. Paperback tall trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, few colour photos & illustrations, includes two fold-out maps and a poster. This companion book follows the acclaimed documentary, Gallipoli, by Turkish filmmaker Tolga Ornex, a project that involved research across seven countries and more than 70 archives. This book incorporates significant material not included in the film as it describes life in the trenches through the letters, diaries, photographs and drawings of soldiers. It has a focus on the experiences of individual Australian, New Zealand, British and Turkish servicemen, and the different fates that befell them. ISBN: 0868197831. Our Book No: 22979. $35 AUD.

141. Palmer, Beryl Nobbs (1992). A dictionary of Norfolk words and usages: plus English - Norfolk appendix (2nd ed). Norfolk Island: Self-Published: Beryl Nobbs Palmer. 68 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge stained, corner tips few pages & rear cover lightly creased. Our Book No: 12980. $20 AUD.

142. Park, Ruth (1955). Pink flannel (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light browning on pastedowns & free flyleaves, faint browning on pages, boards slightly bent. Jacket: few tiny edge tears, faint browning reverse side. Set in a New Zealand country town, the author draws on her own memories to recapture the fresh and uncompromising vision of childhood. Jenny, an orphan from Australia, comes to live with her four delightful aunts, and together they play out a comedy of domesticity and romance. This book will captivate readers of all tastes and ages with its warmth and charm. Our Book No: 22032. $15 AUD.

143. Park, Ruth (1979). The witch's thorn. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 209 pp. Paperback, very good condition, written dedication to owner on title page. The influence of Johnny Gow poisons the lives of everyone he touches in a sleepy New Zealand village. The third novel by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 014005314X. Our Book No: 3830. $10 AUD.

144. Park, Ruth (1982). Dear hearts and gentle people (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10 AUD.

145. Park, Ruth (1989). Come danger, come darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10 AUD.

146. Park, Ruth (1989). Come danger, come darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight bump top spine, faint foxing inside covers, endpapers & edges, copy 2. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719A. $10 AUD.

147. Parker, Paul (editor) (1993). Pacific coal trade in the 1990s: energy or environmental priorities? Canberra: Australia-Japan Research Centre, Australian National University. 155 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, tables, rear cover corner tip creased. These papers by energy specialists, economists and environmentalists examine the coal trade in the Pacific and southeast Asian region. ISBN: 0864131399. Our Book No: 12907. $30 AUD.

148. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1974). Byamul the black swan [A New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story about a black swan. Our Book No: 9743. $10 AUD.

149. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Pippa the fairy penguin [An Australian Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture story from New Zealand about a penguin. ISBN: 0730208079. Our Book No: 10377A. $12 AUD.

150. Pfennigwerth, Ian (2007). The Australian cruiser Perth 1939 - 1942. Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The story of the Australian cruiser HMAS Perth, commissioned in 1939, and which saw active service in the West Indies, the Pacific and Indian Oceans, the Mediterranean, until sunk in the Java Sea in 1942. Based on extensive official sources, as well as diaries of crew members. ISBN: 9781877058523. Our Book No: 13246. $30 AUD.

151. Remenyi, Joe (editor); Quinones, Benjamin Jr. (editor) (2000). Microfinance and poverty alleviation: case studies from Asia and the Pacific (1st ed) [Global development and the environment series]. London: Pinter. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease rear cover, top spine slightly bumped, corner tips lightly creased few pages, tiny marks fore-edge, closed tear spine. This important book collects the experience of microfinance practitioners in eleven countries in the Asia-Pacific region. It provides an overview of the subject: why is microfinance so essential to poverty reduction, what is the current best practice, and what kind of policy framework and regulatory environment is required? ISBN: 1855676435. Our Book No: 23377. $50 AUD.

152. Rickard, Doug (1999). My war: a memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Book House / Wild & Woolley. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge & bottom corner, internally clean without markings. From Sydney to Palestine, Egypt, Libya, Greece and Ceylon, the author fought WW2 in 6th Division. After returning for the Pacific war, he guided naval bombardment at landings of 7th and 9th Div. with gunfire from RAN and USN warships. His war ended in London. He has recorded his experiences of 54 to 60 years ago accurately, without having kept a diary. ISBN: 1740180453. Our Book No: 23401. $30 AUD.

153. Robertson, Elizabeth (1996). Elizabeth Robertson's diary: Norfolk Island 1845 (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: Newey & Beath (printer). 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, small mark bottom corner first two pages. In September 1845, at the Superintendent of Agriculture's residence, Longridge, Norfolk Island, Elizabeth Robertson writes to her sister Fanny (Mrs, Frances Murdoch), in Hobart Town. ISBN: 0731653769. Our Book No: 23013. $18 AUD.

154. Rose, Lyndon (1984). Richard Siddins of Port Jackson. Canberra, Fyshwick: Roebuck Society. 152 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps. A biography of colonial merchant and mariner, Captain Siddins, who was a whaler, then traded seals and sandalwood in the Pacific out of Port Jackson, Sydney (1804 -1822). He later became a Port Jackson pilot and later superintendent of South Head Lighthouse. ISBN: 0909434026. Our Book No: 13398. $22 AUD.

155. Rose, Ronald (1966). Inoke sails the South Seas. London: Collins. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), pictorial boards with cloth spine, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, copy 2. Children's picture story about a Inoke, a Fijian boy and his happy family living a traditional life. Cover & pictorial board photo: Inoke holding a turtle. Our Book No: 6695A. $12.50 AUD.

156. Ross, John O. C. (1987). William Stewart Sealing, captain, trader and speculator (1st ed) [Roebuck Society publication, no. 37]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white photos, maps. The author gives a detailed history of the early mariners out of Port Jackson into the Pacific and into the then little-known and often uncharted waters of New Zealand. This book is in part a tribute to those early mariners whose small trading communities were the precursors of colonisation itself. ISBN: 0909434288. Our Book No: 22119. $20 AUD.

157. Sale, Colin J. (1973). The island continent and its smaller neighbours (Revised ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 327 pp. Hardback, decorative cloth boards, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, maps, glossy paper, slight edgewear. School textbook by geography lecturer, Alexander Mackie College, Sydney. About Australian geography and the consequent activities of the Australian people. Includes chapters on New Zealand and New Guinea. ISBN: 0855580194. Our Book No: 1448. $15 AUD.

158. Schamroth, Helen (1998). 100 New Zealand craft artists. Auckland: Godwit / Random House. Unnum 220 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, full-page colour photos. Heavy. Brief biographies of New Zealand craft artists, including Maori (with photo of their work). Their speciality ranges includes ceramics, jewellery, glass, fibre, furniture and bookbinding. ISBN: 1869620364. Our Book No: 13102. $30 AUD.

159. Scott, Robert Falcon (1983). Scott's last expedition: The Journals (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 444 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages bent, spine creased, crease rear cover, tiny creases front cover, pages lightly browned. Originally published, 1913. Scott's ill-fated expedition to Antarctica in 1910. The author was second in command. From the departure of the Terra Nova from New Zealand in November 1910 until Scott's last entry on 29 March 1912, the daily progress of the expedition is recorded in a vivid and conversational narrative. Sir Peter Scott, the author's son, has written a foreword for this new, 1983, edition. ISBN: 041352230x. Our Book No: 22445. $20 AUD.

160. Shears, Richard; Gidley, Isobelle (1985). The Rainbow Warrior affair. Sydney: Counterpoint / Unwin Paperbacks. 217 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The sinking of the Greenpeace nuclear-protest ship by French commandos in Auckland Harbour. ISBN: 0868618594. Our Book No: 16679. $13.50 AUD.

161. Sherborne, Craig (2005). Hoi Polloi (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Biography about a curious child growing up in his family's hotel in Heritage, New Zealand. His family move to 1970s Sydney, and try to climb the social ladder through their passion with horse racing. ISBN: 1863952217. Our Book No: 22307. $15 AUD.

162. Simons, Wendy (1980). Odd woman out (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), minor edgewear. Jacket: top corner back flap creased, faint foxing & small stain reverse side, rear cover lightly scratched. Novel by New Zealand writer. A classic story of an eternal triangle. The author captures the joy and anguish of a clandestine relationship that is doomed to founder. ISBN: 0207140375. Our Book No: 22927. $15 AUD.

163. Simpson, Steve (1977). The real story of Wizard Smith (1st ed). Sydney, Ultimo: Murray. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, card covers, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks rear cover. Story of an Australian who made several unsuccessful attempts on the land speed record. An exciting, previously untold chapter of motoring history. He was born in Australia, but spent a lot of time in New Zealand. ISBN: 855663561. Our Book No: 22614. $30 AUD.

164. Sinclair, Rosemary (1981). Cooking in the Pacific. Bendemeer, NSW: Self-Published: Rosemary Sinclair. 239 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, sepia (brown-tinted) & red handwritten text, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear. Heavy. Recipes from various Pacific places, including Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, New Zealand, Tahiti, Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, New Caledonia, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia and Australia. ISBN: 0959499431. Our Book No: 13188. $30 AUD.

165. Smith, Carl V. (C. V.); Minhinnick, G. E. (cartoons) (1950). From N to Z (A humorous survey of New Zealand) (Revised, reprint ed). Wellington: Hicks Smith & Wright. 157 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, written dedication to owner. A light-hearted and bestselling satire on New Zealand life by Scot-born Kiwi businessman. Including politics, gambling, licensing laws, social security, gambling, farming, racing, rugby and cricket. Our Book No: 1357. $13.50 AUD.

166. Smith, D. W. (1971). The buried village of Te Wairoa (Rotorua, New Zealand). Rotorua, New Zealand: D. W. Smith / Rotorua Printers. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled pamphlet, paper cover, very good condition, black & white full-page photos, small mark top corner front cover. Estimated date: 1971 (National Library of New Zealand catalogue). The story (1 page) and photos (15 pages) illustrating the 1886 volcanic eruption which destroyed the Maori village of Te Wairoa in New Zealand, killing 143 people. Our Book No: 21143. $15 AUD.

167. Smith, Gwendoline (1996). Sharing the load: what to do when someone you love is depressed (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Self-help book about coping with depression by New Zealand psychologist and psychiatrist. The first author also reports her own experience of depression. ISBN: 086806629X. Our Book No: 11032. $20 AUD.

168. Soper, M. F. (Dr) (1970). Native birds [Nature in New Zealand series]. Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 63 pp. Paperback small, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos. A little picture book contain brief descriptions of all the main native New Zealand birds. ISBN: 0589004182. Our Book No: 9899. $10 AUD.

169. Staudt, Jean-Claude (guidance); Roots, Hilary (translation); Children of the island (illustrations) (1984). Legends of New Caledonia: A collection of legends from the Isle of Pines (1st ed). City Not Stated: Sitmar Cruises. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, top corner creased on pages and covers. This collection of legends has been made with the help of the people of Isle of Pines, Saint Joseph's School, Vao, and the children. This small edition in English introduces the Isle of Pines. The wonderful drawings by the children of the island help to make this a very special little booklet. Our Book No: 21178. $15 AUD.

170. Stevenson, Robert Louis; McKay, George L. (foreword) (1968). Father Damien: An open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu [The famous open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu]. New York: Cobble Hill Press. 58 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This famous letter was written in 1890 in defence of Father Damien, a Catholic priest who cared for lepers on the Hawaiian island of Molokai. Our Book No: 16185. $12.50 AUD.

171. Stewart, Douglas (editor) (1961). The book of Bellerive (1st ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 94 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base of spine, pages lightly browned, top corners of covers slightly bent, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown (Barry Humphries), frontispiece. Bellerive's real name was Joseph Tishler. He was born in Dunedin, in the cold south of New Zealand, in 1871, and died in Melbourne in 1957. He was the famous Poet Laureate of the Sydney Bulletin's "Answers to Correspondents" column. Our Book No: 21895. $16 AUD.

172. Stewart, J. J. (John Jenkins) (1946). Saga of the South Seas. Sydney: Tip-Top Publications. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, pages lightly browned & foxed, adverts. Estimated date: 1945 - 1947 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Small booklet containing essays on some of the colourful characters of the South Pacific. The old-style colour painting on the front cover depicts three local beauties. Our Book No: 11166. $15 AUD.

173. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

174. Strathern, Andrew (1972). One father, one blood: Descent and group structure among the Melpa people (1st ed). London: Tavistock. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, slight edgewear to dustjacket, two small tears in back of dustjacket, very minor edgewear on book. This book is based on field work carried out during 1964-5 by the author. The Kawelka are a tribe of some 860 persons who live in the northern part of Mount Hagen Sub-District in the Western Highlands of Papua New Guinea (PNG). ISBN: 0422740500. Our Book No: 21541. $20 AUD.

175. Swan, Robert (1990). Icewalk (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), frontispiece, endpaper maps, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover light indentations. Heavy. In 1989 the author set off with an international 8-man team to cross 500 miles of frozen Arctic sea. Swan's gripping account of their journey draws on the team's diaries and is illustrated with breathtaking colour photographs of the awesome Arctic wilderness. This chronicle of courage and endurance is one of the most enthralling stories of our time. ISBN: 022402793X. Our Book No: 22545. $25 AUD.

176. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with extracts from his diaries and correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $750 AUD.

177. Taylor, Lance (1992). Snake road: a guide to the history, people and places of the Sogeri District [Papua New Guinea] (1st ed). Papua New Guinea: Expressive Arts Department, Sogeri National High School. 348 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped, light creasing top & bottom few pages. This book gives an account of the history of the Laloki Valley and the Sogeri Plateau, often from a Koiari viewpoint, during colonial times, through the war, to the establishment of Sogeri National High School and current times. ISBN: 998099973X. Our Book No: 22427. $45 AUD.

178. Thomas, Ngaire (2004). Behind closed doors [Exclusive Brethren] (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: Ngaire Thomas. 294 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author describes her time living in an Exclusive Brethren community in New Zealand, until she was "withdrawn from" (expelled) in 1974. She found adjustment to life in outside society very difficult. ISBN: 0646499106. Our Book No: 21229. $45 AUD.

179. Treloar, Bruce (text & illustrations) (1984). Kim (1st paperback ed). Sydney: Fontana Picture Lions / Collins. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny marks near top edge front cover. A children's picture story about a young girl living with her grandmother on an island in the South Pacific Ocean. The large colourful illustrations make her adventures seen very real. ISBN: 000662040X. Our Book No: 19968. $10 AUD.

180. Vernon, Adele; Schneider, Dean (photographs) (1991). The hoiho: New Zealand's yellow-eyed penguin (1st ed). Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This is the story of the yellow-eyed penguin, named hoiho - "noisy shouter" - by the Maori because of its distinctive calls and trills. It is native only to New Zealand, and is a reclusive forest dwelling bird. ISBN: 034050837X. Our Book No: 20286. $15 AUD.

181. Vries-Evans, de Susanna (1993). Conrad Martens on the Beagle and in Australia (1st ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 208 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour plates, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine, bottom corner front cover creased. This well-researched biography covers Conrad Marten's early years in England, his period as official artist on the Beagle, visits to Tahiti and New Zealand and painting tours in the Blue Mountains, the Illawarra, Brisbane, the Darling Downs, New Zealand, and the Hunter Valley, as well as his life and work in Sydney. The clear and lively text provides insight into colonial life and early art patronage - or the lack of it - as well as dealing with Marten's pupils, patrons, exhibitions, and lithographs. Three maps, 16 colour plates, 17 black & white illustrations and a six-page chronology of Marten's work make this the definitive biography. ISBN: 0646141295. Our Book No: 22169. $30 AUD.

182. Wall, Professor Arnold (1936). The mother tongue in New Zealand: Companion volume to New Zealand English. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 137 pp. Paperback small, card cover, good-very good condition, staples rusted, owner's written name & date. Estimated date: 1936. This book was published without a title page. A dictionary of the proper usage of English words, for New Zealanders. Based on articles published in New Zealand newspapers in 1935 under the title "Our Mother Tongue". Our Book No: 18727. $12 AUD.

183. Wheeler, Tony (1986). Rarotonga and the Cook Islands: a travel survival kit (1st ed). Melbourne: Lonely Planet. 116 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, maps, adverts, inside covers lightly browned & foxed, covers slightly creased. Collectible early travel guide from this publisher. ISBN: 0908086970. Our Book No: 4679. $10 AUD.

184. Wilder, Cherry (1995). The luck of Brin's five [Torin trilogy, no 1]. Sydney: Moonstone / HC: HarperCollins. 248 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Fantasy novel for young adults (first of a trilogy) about Earth people accidentally landing on a planet inhabited by marsupials. The New Zealand-born writer won the 1978 Ditmar Award for Best Australian Science Fiction Novel. ISBN: 0732251249. Our Book No: 2070. $10 AUD.

185. Wood, Agnes (1997). Colin McCahon: the man and the teacher (1st as stated ed). Auckland: David Ling Publishing. 160 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour reproductions, slight imprint on back cover from flap, rear red cover slightly faded on one half of cover, tiny mark bottom edge. In this book the author talks to fellow artists and students to give a greater insight than ever before into the character and life of New Zealand's most acclaimed painter. The book is richly illustrated with reproductions of McCahon works, paintings by well-known former students, and photos of the artist himself. ISBN: 0908990456. Our Book No: 23375. $35 AUD.

186. Woolford, Don (1976). Papua New Guinea: initiation and independence. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name & date. An Australian journalist documents the main events leading to the Australian Government (lead by Gough Whitlam) to grant independence to Papua new Guinea in 1975. He charts how the new untested government tried to grapple with the complex problems and pressures of Melanesian ideology, unity and economic policy including the separatist movement in the copper-rich island of Bougainville). ISBN: 0702213349. Our Book No: 13289. $15 AUD.

187. YWCA, New Zealand (1930). The Girl Citizen. Auckland: YWCA New Zealand / Dawson Printing. 200 pp. Hardback small, grey cloth cover (spine lightly browned), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), corner bumped. Estimated date: 1930 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce New Zealand booklet about the proper behaviour for girls. Our Book No: 12502. $30 AUD.