BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0706

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: MYSTERIES ** FOLKLORE ** MYTHOLOGY ** LEGENDS ** UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS (UFOS) ** FLYING SAUCERS ** BIGFOOT ** YOWIES ** ANCIENT ASTRONAUTS.
93 Items.

See also: INDIGENOUS & ANTHROPOLOGY ** ANCIENT HISTORY & ARCHEOLOGY ** NATURE & ANIMALS ** NEW AGE ** PHILOSOPHY (SKEPTICISM).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.95, 0.46 PStg or 0.64 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JULY 6, 2008.



1. Adams, Richard (1986). The legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches, colour photos. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. Our Book No: 7997. $15.

2. Allingham, Cedric (pseudonym); Moore, Patrick (unstated) (1954). Flying saucer from Mars (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Muller. 143 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Our Book No: 12226. $14.50.

3. Amex Company (1945). Fairy tales picture story book [Picture story book series]. London: Amex Company. Unnum 8 pp. Paperback folio (33.0 x 24.5 cm), card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, full-page colour sketches, stickers on front cover, small rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1940s. Colourful large-format children's picture book. Includes Snow White, Puss in Boots, The Flying Horse, Hansel and Gretel. Our Book No: 6898. $20.

4. Angus & Robertson; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). The dove and the ant: Aesop's fables re-told (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white sketches. One of Aesop's fables. This one is famous for the saying: "One good turn deserves another". It is about a dove saving an ant. The drawings and easy to read text make this a very special little book for children and for the adults who like to collect Blue Wren books. Our Book No: 20988. $15.

5. Asbjornsen; Moe, Jorgen; Roll-Hansen, Joan (translated); Sorensen, Hans Gerhard (illustrations) (1985). A time for trolls [Tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Nor-Media. 82 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Fairy tales from Norway. ISBN: 8251800811. Our Book No: 20094. $10.

6. Atkinson, R. J. C.; Brouard, William (illustrations) (1987). Stonehenge and neighbouring monuments (Reprint ed). London: Historic Buildings & Monuments Commission for England. 40 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, cover slightly marked, edgewear, minor spotting on first few page edges. History and photos of the famous Stonehenge and nearby monuments. ISBN: 1850740364. Our Book No: 20479. $10.

7. Barrymore, Josephine; Wilhelm, Lauren (1990). Billabong Bertie: The bunyip (1st ed) [A Little Aussie adventure book]. Perth: Fremantle: Little Aussie Pty Ltd. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, small faint marks on front & rear pastedowns, faint foxing front free flyleaf, very small marks along top edge of first few and last few pages, slight bumping top and bottom of spine. An Australian children's picture story about a group of Australian animals who go in search of a bunyip. The large full-page colour illustrations and simple rhyming text are just wonderful. This very special book will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0646016970. Our Book No: 20846. $14.

8. Bartholomew, Robert E.; Evans, Hilary (2004). Panic attacks: media manipulation and mass delusion (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. A vivid and searching book that reveals the entertaining history of the effects of news stories, media hype and urban myths on the popular imagination. It will appeal to anyone interested in the mass media, unexplained phenomena and human suggestibility. ISBN: 0750937858. Our Book No: 21989. $30.

9. Basterfield, Keith (1981). UFOs: The image hypothesis. Close encounters of an Australian kind, including a full catalogue of sightings (First ed). Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 111 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. An excellent chronicle of UFO sightings in Australia, by a coordinator for the Australian Centre for UFO Studies (ACUFOS). ISBN: 0589502859. Our Book No: 2868. $15.

10. Bauer, Henry H. (1984). Beyond Velikovsky: the history of a public controversy (First ed). Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, small sticker mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). A critical analysis of the controversial planetary theories of Immanuel Velikovsky and the supposed supporting archeological evidence. A case study in pseudoscience and trans-scientific matters. ISBN: 025201104X. Our Book No: 2327. $30.

11. Bennett, Gillian (1987). Traditions of belief: Women, folklore and the supernatural today. Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. An intensive survey of the psychic experiences of a group of women, and reported in a folkloric context. ISBN: 0140228004. Our Book No: 19365. $10.50.

12. Bettelheim, Bruno (1988 (1975)). The uses of enchantment: the meaning and importance of fairy tales (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 328 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges & internal pages lightly browned. The author has written this book to help adults become aware of the irreplaceable importance of fairy tales. He shows how children may make use of fairy tales to cope with their baffling emotions, whether they be feelings of smallness and helplessness, or mysteries of the outside world. ISBN: 0140551352. Our Book No: 22147. $15.

13. Binns, Ronald (1984). The Loch Ness mystery solved. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white sketches, cover slightly creased & scuffed. Critical evaluation of sightings of this mythical animal in the Scottish lake. ISBN: 0352314877. Our Book No: 2775. $10.50.

14. Bowen, Charles (editor) (1977). Encounter cases from Flying Saucer Review (Reprint ed). New York: Signet / NAL: New American Library. 221 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, page edges foxed, inside covers lightly browned. A selection of articles published in the English UFO magazine, Flying Saucer Review. Each article is a case report of an Encounter of the Third Kind (alleged contact with alien entities). ISBN: 0451079523. Our Book No: 2233. $10.

15. Bowen, Charles (editor); Creighton, Gordon (editor) (1973 - 1986). FSR: Flying Saucer Review (14 issues). London / Snodland, Kent: FSR Publications. Each issue: 28 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto (stapled), very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An incomplete set of this premier journal reporting on UFO sightings worldwide. Consists of Volume 19 (1-3), 23 (1,5), 24 (4), 25 (1, 3-5), 26 (3), 28 (3) and 31 (1, 6). Our Book No: 12493. $200.

16. Bulkeley, Kelly (1999). Visions of the night: Dreams, religion and psychology [SUNY series in dream studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. For anyone interested in learning about dreaming, imagination, and the newest frontiers in the dialogue between religion and science, this book promises to be a welcome resource. ISBN: 0791442845. Our Book No: 20271. $20.

17. Chalker, Bill (1996). The Oz files: The Australian UFO story (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, copy 2. The first authorative account of investigated Australian UFO reports, by a leading UFO researcher and science graduate. The author was the first civilian to be granted access to the RAAF's classified UFO files. ISBN: 1875989048. Our Book No: 2631A. $20.

18. Clark, Jerome (1990). UFOs in the 1980s [The UFO Encyclopedia: Volume 1]. Detroit: Apogee Books. 234 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A leading American ufologist attempts to create the first comprehensive encyclopedia (arranged A - Z) about the puzzling UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 1558883010. Our Book No: 11966. $40.

19. Clark, Jerome (1993). Unexplained! 347 strange sightings, incredible occurrences, and puzzling physical phenomena (1st ed). Detroit: Visible Ink Press / Gale Research. 443 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, tick mark on flyleaf, small stain on bottom edge near spine. Applies the focus of scientific evidence to 347 of the best-known (and some not-so-well-known) UFO and other physical phenomena from current and historical discoveries. Then, with lively text, photos, illustrations, eyewitness accounts, and other documentation, this book summarizes and objectively presents their many possible explanations. ISBN: 0810394367. Our Book No: 21235. $20.

20. Cusack, Frank (editor) (1967). Australian ghost stories (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), good plus only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, edgewear & light rubbing. In this first comprehensive collection of Australian ghost stories the net has been cast wide and a representative body of them snared for closer inspection. The mystery lights of the outback, Tasmania's time-mellowed haunted houses, poltergeist activities - the stories cover all aspects of the supernatural. Our Book No: 22386. $20.

21. de Chambrun, Noelle; Savino, Alain (1984). Ulysses and the Cyclops [Heroes of the past series]. Feltham, Middlesex: Hamlyn Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, corner bumped, slight edgewear. The adventures of long-ago heroes in this series are retold for modern children using simple text and colourful illustrations. ISBN: 060030843X. Our Book No: 10498. $15.

22. Dickinson, Terence (editor) (1976). The Zeta Reticuli incident. Milwaukee: Astronomy Today / Astromedia Corporation. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, maps, adverts. Debate by astronomers and ufologists about a star map drawn by a UFO abductee in 1961, allegedly depicting the home star system of extraterrestrial visitors. Our Book No: 12059. $20.

23. Elliott, Brian (editor) (1979). The Jindyworobaks [Portable Australian authors]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 330 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Poems from a group of strongly nationalistic poets (1930s to 1950s) who found a new set of symbols in the ritual mythology of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0702212970. Our Book No: 1019. $12.50.

24. Evans, Hilary (1983). The evidence for UFOs (Physical - photographic - visual). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 160 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp on title page, cover creased, sticker mark. ISBN: 0850303508. Our Book No: 10365. $12.50.

25. Evans, Hilary (editor); Stacy, Dennis (editor) (1997). A world history of UFOs. Sydney: Red Sparrow / Duffy & Snellgrove. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. This book, by the editors of Fortean Times, celebrates the 50th anniversary of American pilot Kenneth Arnold's 1947 experience, which coined the term "flying saucers". A comprehensive review of the major UFO reports worldwide during the past 50 years. ISBN: 1875989145. Our Book No: 8347. $12.

26. Ferns, Ann; Parry, Tristan (illustrations) (1981). The yowie finds a home [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. An Australian children's picture book about a yowie (mythological animal). ISBN: 0701815043. Our Book No: 6712. $10.

27. Fowler, Raymond E. (editor) (1975). MUFON field investigator's manual. Seguin, TX: Mutual UFO Network (MUFON). 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, stud binding, very good condition, figures, tables. Our Book No: 19211. $80.

28. Gardner, Martin (1957). Fads and fallacies in the name of science (Revised ed). New York: Dover Publications. 363 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Cover subtitle: The curious theories of modern pseudoscientists and the strange, amusing and alarming cults that surround them. A skeptic is critical of UFOs, Bridey Murphy, Wilhelm Reich, Ron Hubbard, psionic machines, Dr W. E. Bates, etc. ISBN: 0486203948. Our Book No: 7738. $12.50.

29. Gunn, John (editor) (1962). The gold smugglers: Written by girls and boys of the A.B.C. Children's Hour Argonaut's Club [ABC Children's Hour Argonaut's Club] (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped, edge tears), pictorial cover, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full page colour paintings, black & white sketches, lightly foxed top edge. This is a very special book about children, for children, by children. This beautiful book is the joint product of nine authors and nine artists - members of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Argonauts Club. The age range is from seven to nineteen. Our Book No: 20707. $15.

30. Haines, Richard F. (1994). Project Delta: A study of multiple UFO. Los Altos, CA: L.D.A. Press / LDA Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables, appendices. American psychologist and NASA scientist investigations UFO reports in which multiple UFOs have been simultaneously reported (these therefore having greater evidential value). ISBN: 0961808241. Our Book No: 12398. $30.

31. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour sketches, little foxing/spotting, old price marks. A children's picture book about folklore of Australian bush animals. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514. $20.

32. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches. copy 2. A children's picture book about folklore of Australian bush animals. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514A. $20.

33. Harris, Melvin (1986). Investigating the unexplained (1st ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), few black & white sketches, slight edgewear on dustjacket, edge tears, faint foxing to page edges. The author, British writer, broadcaster, and researcher for the BBC, examines the famous Amityville Horror mystery, psychic detectives, Jack the Ripper, and other mysteries of the paranormal. ISBN: 0879753676. Our Book No: 21387. $15.

34. Hemley, Robin (2003). Invented Eden: the elusive, disputed history of the Tasaday (1st ed). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 339 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), black & white photos. This book tells the strange story of 26 alleged stone-age rain-forest dwellers discovered in the Philippines in 1971. The lost tribe was soon featured worldwide, but the tribe soon vanished from public view. A Swiss reporter later hiked into the area and discovered that the Tasaday were actually farmers who were coerced into dressing in leaves and posing with stone tools. Was this the ethnographic hoax of the century? Or maybe not. The true story is more complex than either the hoax or authenticity advocates care to admit. It is a gripping and ultimately tragic tale of innocence found, lost, and found again. ISBN: 0374177163. Our Book No: 21652. $26.50.

35. Hendry, E. M. (editor) (1979). The Journal of UFO Studies. Volume 1, number 1. Chicago: CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies. 109 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, figures, tables, edges slightly foxed. Estimated date: 1979. Our Book No: 12510. $50.

36. Holroyd, Stuart (1979). Alien intelligence (1st ed). New York: Everest House. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & sketches, faint foxing edges, faint foxing & small mark reverse side dustjacket, minor edgewear. Explores the mysteries of non-human, paranormal and extraterrestrial intelligence. ISBN: 0896960404. Our Book No: 5250. $16.

37. Hood, Alex; Otto and Chris (drawings) (1974). The flying pieman: A musical play in 10 episodes (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 51 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-sketches, pages lightly browned. A musical folklore tale, with score, notes on staging, costumes, texts, musical instruments, and songs. ISBN: 0642976163. Our Book No: 20556. $20.

38. Horowitz, Anthony (2005). Ark angel: Book Six (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. 343 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Children & young adults fiction: Alex Rider is back and this time there are no limits. ISBN: 0744583241. Our Book No: 22240. $12.

39. Hynek, J. Allen (1972). The UFO experience: A scientific inquiry (Reprint ed). Chicago: Henry Regnery. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart style). Pioneer study by American astronomer who coined a new term Close Encounter. Our Book No: 9006. $25.

40. Hynek, J. Allen (1998). The Hynek UFO report. London: Souvenir Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, black & white sketches (figures). Detailed analysis of the files of Project Blue Book, the USAF investigation of UFO reports. ISBN: 0285634070. Our Book No: 8888. $15.

41. Hynek, J. Allen (editor); Hynek, Mimi (editor) (1980). The Journal of UFO Studies. Volume II [Volume 2]. Chicago: CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies. 101 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, figures, tables. Our Book No: 12510A. $50.

42. Hynek, Mimi (editor); Hynek, J. Allen (editor) (1983). The Journal of UFO Studies. Volume III [Volume 3]. Chicago: CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies. 75 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, figures, tables. Our Book No: 12510B. $50.

43. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Rudyard the bunyip and the magic swamp [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Australian children's story about a bunyip (mythical creature). ISBN: 0732313716. Our Book No: 1321. $10.50.

44. Ker Wilson, Barbara; Wilson, Barbara Ker; Holloway, Jan (illustrations) (1986). Tiddalik the frog (1st ed). Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, title page slightly foxed close to fore-edge, tiny bump base of spine. Weelo and his sister Wila listen to their grandfather tell the story of Tiddalik the frog who brings much needed water to their dry land. The beautiful illustrations make this a delightful Australian Aboriginal folktale to suit children of any age. ISBN: 0730203131. Our Book No: 20924. $15.

45. Knappert, Jan; Knappert, Elizabeth (1995 [1992]). Pacific mythology: an encyclopedia of myth and legend (1st thus ed). London: Diamond. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor browning to page edges & internal pages, minor edgewear. The vivid colour and romance of the Pacific, reflected in the myths of its peoples, is set forth here with both learning and a story-teller's skill. ISBN: 026266655X. Our Book No: 21676. $20.

46. Lally, Soinbhe; O'Connor, Finbarr (illustrations) (1999). Favourite Irish fairy tales (Reprint ed). Dublin: Poolbeg Press. 40 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, full-colour illustrations, some are full-page, minor edgewear, last few pages have a small crease near top of page. The stories range from the tragic sagas of Cuchulainn, the children of Lir and Fionn and the Fianna, to lyrical tales of enchanted sea people. This varied collection contains some of the best-loved Irish stories, and the rich inspired illustrations capture the tragedy, mysticism and romance of these remarkable Celtic stories. ISBN: 1853718297. Our Book No: 21392. $15.

47. Lock, Kath; Kennett, David (1995). The king's gift: A traditional folk tale from Germany (1st ed). Adelaide: Flinders Park: Era Publications. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches (colour illustrations are all full-page). This richly illustrated traditional German folk tale is about two brothers - one greedy and defiant, the other honest and gentle. The words of a wise old woman cause events that lead to a clever twist at the end. ISBN: 1863740724. Our Book No: 20364. $15.

48. Loxton, Howard (1998). Cats 99 lives: Cats in history, legend and literature. London: Duncan Baird. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), colour sketches. Colour sketches are mostly of paintings. ISBN: 1900131382. Our Book No: 9507. $20.

49. Macquarrie, John (1966). The scope of demythologizing: Bultmann and his critics [Rudolf Bultmann]. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe top edge. The author critically examines Bultmann's existential theology about demythologizing the Christian message. Our Book No: 9508. $12.50.

50. McClure, Kevin (editor); McClure, Sue (editor) (No Date 1983). Common Ground: The ASSAP Journal of Record, no 7. Kneighton, Leics: ASSAP. 36 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Cover subtitle: Studies at the fringe of human experience. A magazine from a society, ASSAP, that studies UFOs, parapsychology and other anomalous human experiences. Our Book No: 2205. $10.

51. McKeon, Keith; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Moograbah: An Australian Aboriginal legend (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, very minor wear along spine. A very special Australian aboriginal legend. This very small book is just delightful and would be loved by any child or adult. Our Book No: 8909. $15.

52. Messner, Reinhold; Constantine, Peter (translation) (2000). My quest for the yeti: confronting the Himalaya's deepest mystery. London: Macmillan. 169 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of the yeti, a mythical animal from the Himalayas, by climber who was first to reach the peak of Mt Everest without oxygen support. ISBN: 0333905288. Our Book No: 9673. $11.50.

53. Michell, John (editor) (1990). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 1 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 19 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, adverts. Our Book No: 9821A. $20.

54. Michell, John (editor) (1990). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 2 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 23 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, adverts. Our Book No: 9821C. $20.

55. Michell, John (editor) (1992). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 6 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 27 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, adverts. Our Book No: 9821B. $20.

56. Morris, Julie (1990). The Wollondilly bunyip and the koala. Melbourne: Collins Dove. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. An Australian children's picture story. The bunyip is a mythological Australian animal. ISBN: 0859249204. Our Book No: 2438. $25.

57. Norris, Peter E. (president); VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society (1967). Australian Flying Saucer Review, no. 7. Melbourne: Moorabbin: VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly soiled, rear cover creased), good condition only, black & white sketches & text-photos, initial page moderately foxed, inserted brochure. Estimated date: 1967. The inserted brochure is a list of books that can be borrowed from the lending library of this UFO society. Our Book No: 12644. $30.

58. O Suilleabhain [O'Suilleabhain], Sean (1997). Irish wake amusements. Cork: Mercier Press. 188 pp. Paperback, fine condition. By archivist, Irish Folklore Commission. ISBN: 1856351734. Our Book No: 17901. $16.50.

59. O'Brien, May l.; Leaney, Angela (1992). The kangaroos who wanted to be people (1992 ed). Perth: Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, fine condition, colour sketches. This Australian children's picture book, based on an Aboriginal myth, tells what happens when kangaroos disobey the rules. ISBN: 1863680284. Our Book No: 20042. $15.

60. O'Griofa, Mairtin (1994). The leprechaun book. New York: Sterling / Main Street. 127 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0806908297. Our Book No: 12625. $10.

61. O'Harris, Pixie; Harris, David (retold by) (1981). The fairy who wouldn't fly (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour sketches, tiny tear in bottom edge jacket. A beautiful Australian children's story with charming illustrations which will delight all ages. ISBN: 0207131694. Our Book No: 22112. $30.

62. Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (illustrations); Wayment, Ralph (photos) (1985). The little world of elves and fairies: an anthology of verse with illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 59 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white & colour illustrations, rubber stamp (Australia Post first day of issue). Verse about fairies with beautiful illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. The illustrations have been photographed by Ralph Wayment and reproduced from copies of her two famous children's books - Elves and Fairies, and Fairyland - from copies both held by the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. ISBN: 020714950X. Our Book No: 7709. $12.

63. Pogorelsky, Antoni (1987 [1984]). The little black hen, or the underground people: A fairy story for children. Moscow: Raduga Publishers. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches. A children's story by a Russian writer (a contemporary of the poet Pushkin), dedicated to his nephew Alyosha. About a mythological or fantasy world that alternates with realistic life in a St Petersburg boarding school. ISBN: 5050011698. Our Book No: 11178. $15.

64. Pope, Nick (1997). The uninvited: An expose of the alien abduction phenomenon. London: Simon & Schuster. 316 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0671004964. Our Book No: 1574. $10.

65. Quin, Tarella; Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (illustrations); Turner, Ethel (foreword) (1983). The other side of nowhere: fairy stories of the Never-Never. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sepia (brown-coloured) sketches, corner tips few rear pages creased, otherwise execellent, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. These six delightful fairy stories for children were originally published in 1918 as part of Gum Tree Brownies, then in a separate edition in 1934. Delightful fairy illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. ISBN: 0207148287. Our Book No: 11927. $30.

66. Randle, Kevin D. (1995). A history of UFO crashes. New York: Avon Books. 276 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0380776669. Our Book No: 10562. $10.

67. Randle, Kevin D. (1999). Scientific ufology. New York: HarperTorch. 241 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0380813831. Our Book No: 3207. $10.

68. Randles, Jenny (1988). Abduction: Over 200 documented UFO kidnappings exhaustively investigated (The mystery solved) (BCE: Book club ed). London: Guild Publishing. 240 pp. Book club edition. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 16741. $13.50.

69. Randles, Jenny; Hough, Peter (1997). The complete book of UFOs: Fifty years of alien contacts and encounters [50 years of alien contacts] (Revised ed). London: Piatkus. 392 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, cover very slightly scuffed. ISBN: 0749917113. Our Book No: 2676. $10.50.

70. Reinstedt, Randall A.; Harby, Thornton (illustrations) (1974). Ghosts bandits & legends of old Monterey: Carmel and surrounding areas (Reprint ed). Carmel, CA: Self-Published: Randall A. Reinstedt. 48 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, very faint foxing along top edge, tiny mark top corner front cover. This book documents many of the area's most mysterious happenings. It is a collection of the Monterey Peninsula's best-known ghost stories. Several additional descriptions of odd and unusual occurrences, including an account of the notorious bandit Tiburcio Vasquez, helps bring to life California's first capital city in a new and exciting way. ISBN: 0933818009. Our Book No: 21072. $10.

71. Rimmer, John (1984). The evidence for alien abductions. Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, sticker. ISBN: 0850303621. Our Book No: 5742. $20.

72. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (1974). The first sunrise: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings). Paintings by Roberts, text by Mountford. ISBN: 0851792537. Our Book No: 11764. $18.

73. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (text) (1974). The dreamtime: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings). ISBN: 0851790259. Our Book No: 11769. $20.

74. Robinson, Roland (1966). Aboriginal myths and legends (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. This wonderful collection of 56 Aboriginal myths is particularly important as the first comprehensive collection. This book is a joy to read and enjoy. It is a work of scholarship produced with love and understanding. Our Book No: 21557. $15.

75. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935. $20.

76. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935A. $20.

77. Salmon, Michael (1989). The great Tasmanian tiger hunt. Melbourne: Lamont Publishing. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, cover slightly creased. Children's picture story about Colonel Horsfield-Smythe, the famous big-game hunter, who had come to Hobart (capital of Tasmania) to catch the mysterious Tasmanian tiger. ISBN: 0949129097. Our Book No: 10324. $10.

78. Schnabel, Jim (1995). Dark white: Aliens, abductions, and the UFO obsession. London: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, top and bottom corners of front cover slightly creased. A skeptical examination of the UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 0140179534. Our Book No: 15453. $15.

79. Seal, Graham (1995). Great Australian urban myths. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 175 pp. Paperback, fine condition. About "Granny on the Roofrack" and other tales of modern horror; about all those "true stories" that happened to a mate of a mate (Australian urban myths). ISBN: 0207188270. Our Book No: 1709. $12.50.

80. Seargent, D. A. J. (1978). UFOs: A scientific enigma (Visitors from outer space - or demons of the mind?). London: Sphere Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Study of UFOs by Australian investigator. ISBN: 0722176945. Our Book No: 7503. $10.

81. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). The first sun [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A school reader for children, telling an Aboriginal myth about how the sun came to exist. ISBN: 0730202429. Our Book No: 11163. $20.

82. Shuker, Karl P. N. (2005). From flying toads to snakes with wings (Reprint ed). London: Bounty Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. A selection of the authors cryptozoological articles that have appeared in FATE Magazine over the years. ISBN: 0753713055. Our Book No: 22004. $16.

83. Staudt, Jean-Claude (guidance); Roots, Hilary (translation); Children of the island (illustrations) (1984). Legends of New Caledonia: A collection of legends from the Isle of Pines (1st ed). City Not Stated: Sitmar Cruises. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour sketches, minor edgewear, top corner creased on internal pages and covers. This collection of legends has been made with the help of the people of Isle of Pines, Saint Joseph's School, Vao, and the children. This small edition in English introduces the Isle of Pines. The wonderful drawings by the children of the island help to make this a very special little booklet. Our Book No: 21178. $15.

84. Story, Ronald D. (1981). UFOs and the limits of science. London: NEL: New English Library. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, edges slightly foxed. An intelligent evaluation of both fact and fakery which casts new light on the UFO controversy, especially the 1% of reports that defy immediate rational explanation. ISBN: 0450048179. Our Book No: 12208. $18.50.

85. Svendsen, Mark Nestor; Scott, Annmarie and others (illustrations) (1994). The bunyip and the night. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, sticker (covers old prices). A children's book of poems about being frightened by bunyips. Lavishly illustrated by several gifted artists. ISBN: 0702227021. Our Book No: 12109. $10.

86. Toye, William (retold by); Cleaver, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1977). The loon's necklace. Toronto: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Children's story based on a traditional Canadian Indian folk tale, about how the sight of an old man was restored by a loon (bird). ISBN: 0195402782. Our Book No: 11171. $15.

87. Utemorrah, Daisy (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiled by) (2007). Dunbi the owl: an Aboriginal Story (Reprint ed) [An Aboriginal Story]. Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Originally published, 1983. This book is based on a mythological story told by Daisy Utemorrah of the Worora people to Aboriginal children living in Derby, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046266. Our Book No: 21957. $10.

88. Vallee, Jacques (1990). Confrontations: A scientist's search for alien contact (1st British ed). London: Souvenir Press. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, slight edgewear on dustjacket, edges slightly foxed. Sequel to his book Dimensions. Dr Vallee goes out into the field to study 100 UFO cases in support of his theory about UFOs. ISBN: 028562976X. Our Book No: 21132. $20.

89. Vallee, Jacques; Vallee, Janine; Hynek, J. Allen (foreword) (1974). Challenge to science (The UFO enigma). London: Tandem. 268 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos centre spread, some foxing, pages browned, edgewear, rubber stamps (including title page). The authors make out a solid case for scientific investigations of worldwide UFO reports. ISBN: 0426130987. Our Book No: 2266. $10.

90. Vard, C. M. (1993). Princess Finola: The battle for Moytura. Delgany, Wicklow: Celtpress. 67 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, corners very slightly bumped. Celtic fairy tale for young adults. ISBN: 1897973004. Our Book No: 1399. $11.50.

91. Wilson, Gina; Lynch, P. J. (illustrations) (2001). Ignis (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), colour full-page illustrations. Ignis sets off from his home in Dragonland on an unforgettable journey of self-discovery. The illustrator twice won the Kate Greenaway medal. The story and beautiful full-page bright illustrations will delight children of all ages and adults lucky enough to read this beautiful book. ISBN: 0744575281. Our Book No: 20552. $20.

92. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10.

93. Wunder, Edgar (editor) (2002). Zeitschrift fur Anomalistik: Band 2, no 1 + 2 [written in German language]. Sandhausen, Germany: Forum Parawissenschaften. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An issue of a German-language academic journal devoted to research into parapsychology and other anomalistic phenomena. Our Book No: 12259. $20.