BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 09-0219

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: MYSTERIES ** FOLKLORE ** MYTHOLOGY ** LEGENDS ** ABORIGINAL DREAMTIME ** UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS (UFOS) ** FLYING SAUCERS ** BIGFOOT ** YOWIES ** ANCIENT ASTRONAUTS.
103 Items.

See also: INDIGENOUS & ANTHROPOLOGY ** ANCIENT HISTORY & ARCHEOLOGY ** NATURE & ANIMALS ** NEW AGE ** PHILOSOPHY (SKEPTICISM).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.68, 0.48 PStg or 0.52 Euros, approx).
This list updated: FEBRUARY 19, 2009.



1. Adams, Richard (1986). The legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. Our Book No: 7997. $15.

2. Allingham, Cedric (pseudonym); Moore, Patrick (unstated) (1954). Flying saucer from Mars (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Muller. 143 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Our Book No: 12226. $14.50.

3. Amex Company (1945). Fairy tales picture story book [Picture story book series]. London: Amex Company. Unnum 8 pp. Paperback folio (33.0 x 24.5 cm), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour sketches, stickers on front cover, small rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1940s. Colourful large-format children's picture book. Includes Snow White, Puss in Boots, The Flying Horse, Hansel and Gretel. Our Book No: 6898. $20.

4. Angus & Robertson; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). The dove and the ant: Aesop's fables re-told (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white drawings. One of Aesop's fables. This one is famous for the saying: "One good turn deserves another". It is about a dove saving an ant. The drawings and easy to read text make this a very special little book for children and for the adults who like to collect Blue Wren books. Our Book No: 20988. $15.

5. Asbjornsen; Moe, Jorgen; Roll-Hansen, Joan (translated); Sorensen, Hans Gerhard (illustrations) (1985). A time for trolls [Tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Nor-Media. 82 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Fairy tales from Norway. ISBN: 8251800811. Our Book No: 20094. $10.

6. Atkinson, R. J. C.; Brouard, William (illustrations) (1987). Stonehenge and neighbouring monuments (Reprint ed). London: Historic Buildings & Monuments Commission for England. 40 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, cover slightly marked, edgewear, minor spotting on first few page edges. History and photos of the famous Stonehenge and nearby monuments. ISBN: 1850740364. Our Book No: 20479. $10.

7. Bartholomew, Robert E.; Evans, Hilary (2004). Panic attacks: media manipulation and mass delusion (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. A vivid and searching book that reveals the entertaining history of the effects of news stories, media hype and urban myths on the popular imagination. It will appeal to anyone interested in the mass media, unexplained phenomena and human suggestibility. ISBN: 0750937858. Our Book No: 21989. $30.

8. Basterfield, Keith (1981). UFOs: The image hypothesis. Close encounters of an Australian kind, including a full catalogue of sightings (First ed). Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 111 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. An excellent chronicle of UFO sightings in Australia, by a coordinator for the Australian Centre for UFO Studies (ACUFOS). ISBN: 0589502859. Our Book No: 2868. $15.

9. Bauer, Henry H. (1984). Beyond Velikovsky: the history of a public controversy (First ed). Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, small sticker mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). A critical analysis of the controversial planetary theories of Immanuel Velikovsky and the supposed supporting archeological evidence. A case study in pseudoscience and trans-scientific studies. ISBN: 025201104X. Our Book No: 2327. $30.

10. Bennett, Gillian (1987). Traditions of belief: Women, folklore and the supernatural today. Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. An intensive survey of the psychic experiences of a group of women, and reported in a folkloric context. ISBN: 0140228004. Our Book No: 19365. $10.50.

11. Binns, Ronald (1984). The Loch Ness mystery solved. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, cover slightly creased & scuffed. Critical evaluation of sightings of this mythical animal in the Scottish lake. ISBN: 0352314877. Our Book No: 2775. $10.50.

12. Bowen, Charles (editor); Creighton, Gordon (editor) (1973 - 1986). FSR: Flying Saucer Review (14 issues). London / Snodland, Kent: FSR Publications. Each issue: 28 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto (stapled), very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An incomplete set of this premier journal reporting on UFO sightings worldwide. Consists of Volume 19 (1-3), 23 (1,5), 24 (4), 25 (1, 3-5), 26 (3), 28 (3) and 31 (1, 6). Our Book No: 12493. $200.

13. Bulkeley, Kelly (1999). Visions of the night: Dreams, religion and psychology [SUNY series in dream studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. For anyone interested in learning about dreaming, imagination, and the newest frontiers in the dialogue between religion and science, this book promises to be a welcome resource. ISBN: 0791442845. Our Book No: 20271. $20.

14. Cairns, Hugh (2003). Dark sparklers: Yidumduma's Wardaman Aboriginal astronomy northern Australia 2003 (First ed). Merimbula, NSW: Self-Published: H. C. Cairns. 226 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, autograph (author's written name). Bill Harney, an Aboriginal elder from Katherine (Northern Territory), describes the mythological interpretation of local rock art and the meaning of astronomical (star) patterns. The book was compiled jointly with Hugh Cairns, who also published it. ISBN: 0975090801. Our Book No: 11215. $80.

15. Clark, Jerome (1990). UFOs in the 1980s [The UFO Encyclopedia: Volume 1]. Detroit: Apogee Books. 234 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A leading American ufologist attempts to create the first comprehensive encyclopedia (arranged A - Z) about the puzzling UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 1558883010. Our Book No: 11966. $40.

16. Clark, Jerome (1993). Unexplained! 347 strange sightings, incredible occurrences, and puzzling physical phenomena (1st ed). Detroit: Visible Ink Press / Gale Research. 443 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, tick mark on flyleaf, small stain on bottom edge near spine. Applies the focus of scientific evidence to 347 of the best-known (and some not-so-well-known) UFO and other physical phenomena from current and historical discoveries. Then, with lively text, photos, illustrations, eyewitness accounts, and other documentation, this book summarizes and objectively presents their many possible explanations. ISBN: 0810394367. Our Book No: 21235. $25.

17. Dickinson, Terence (editor) (1976). The Zeta Reticuli incident. Milwaukee: Astronomy Today / Astromedia Corporation. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, maps, adverts. Debate by astronomers and ufologists about a star map drawn by a UFO abductee in 1961, allegedly depicting the home star system of extraterrestrial visitors. Our Book No: 12059. $20.

18. Elliott, Brian (editor) (1979). The Jindyworobaks [Portable Australian authors]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 330 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Poems from a group of strongly nationalistic poets (1930s to 1950s) who found a new set of symbols in the ritual mythology of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0702212970. Our Book No: 1019. $12.50.

19. Epanomitis, Fotini (1997). The mule's foal (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Mythological novel by Greek-Australian writer that won the Australian / Vogel Literary Award. In one despairing moment, Theodosios abandons his wife and gorilla child, and then spends a lifetime trying to get them back. ISBN: 1863734546. Our Book No: 9599. $10.

20. Evans, Hilary (1983). The evidence for UFOs (Physical - photographic - visual). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 160 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp on title page, cover creased, sticker mark. ISBN: 0850303508. Our Book No: 10365. $12.50.

21. Evans, Hilary (editor); Stacy, Dennis (editor) (1997). A world history of UFOs. Sydney: Red Sparrow / Duffy & Snellgrove. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. This book, by the editors of Fortean Times, celebrates the 50th anniversary of American pilot Kenneth Arnold's 1947 experience, which coined the term "flying saucers". A comprehensive review of the major UFO reports worldwide during the past 50 years. ISBN: 1875989145. Our Book No: 8347. $12.

22. Ferns, Ann; Parry, Tristan (illustrations) (1981). The yowie finds a home [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. An Australian children's picture book about a yowie (mythological animal). ISBN: 0701815043. Our Book No: 6712. $10.

23. Fowler, Raymond E. (1993). The Allagash abductions: undeniable evidence of alien intervention (1st p/b ed). Tigard, OR: Wild Flower Press. 347 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Prominent UFO researcher investigates the simultaneous abduction of four men, including twins, who sought adventure during 1976 in the Allagash Wilderness of northern Maine. ISBN: 0926524224. Our Book No: 13000. $30.

24. Fowler, Raymond E. (editor) (1975). MUFON field investigator's manual (2nd ed). Seguin, TX: MUFON: Mutual UFO Network, Inc. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, stud binding, very good condition, figures, tables. A leading United States UFO research organisation here provides a guide about how to investigate UFO reports, including interviewing UFO witnesses, and identifying sightings. Our Book No: 19211. $60.

25. Gandadila, Terry (commentary); Wunuwun, Jack (paintings) (1995). Songs of the Dreamtime: ancestral story of the Murrungun/Djinang clan, Miwirnbi, Northern Territory (1st ed) [Australia from the heart series]. Sydney: Fidado Pty Ltd. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings & full-page photos. This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. ISBN: 1875634061. Our Book No: 22482. $15.

26. Gardner, Martin (1957). Fads and fallacies in the name of science (Revised ed). New York: Dover Publications. 363 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Cover subtitle: The curious theories of modern pseudoscientists and the strange, amusing and alarming cults that surround them. A skeptic is critical of UFOs, Bridey Murphy, Wilhelm Reich, Ron Hubbard, psionic machines, Dr W. E. Bates, etc. ISBN: 0486203948. Our Book No: 7738. $12.50.

27. Gaze, Harold (1989). Goblin's Glen Adventures In Fairyland (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), full-page colour sketches, light wear corners & spine ends, bottom edge book rubbed, owner's written name on label glued to front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, few light creases, closed tear spine ends. Originally published, 1924 (this is the 1989 edition.) The author has woven his magical tales and illustrations into this very special book. The publication of this re-edited edition of Goblin's Glen with the full complement of its beautiful colour plates will introduce a new young audience to his magic and remind an older audience of a treasured heritage. In most fairyland books you will meet fairies and elves and sprites; in this book you will meet an Inklewunk, a talking match, a grumbling picnic basket and a snoring billycan. ISBN: 0207157553. Our Book No: 22725. $25.

28. Gunn, John (editor) (1962). The gold smugglers: Written by girls and boys of the A.B.C. Children's Hour Argonaut's Club [ABC Children's Hour Argonaut's Club] (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped, edge tears), pictorial cover, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full page colour paintings, black & white drawings, lightly foxed top edge. This is a very special book about children, for children, by children. This beautiful book is the joint product of nine authors and nine artists - members of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Argonauts Club. The age range is from seven to nineteen. Our Book No: 20707. $15.

29. Haines, Richard F. (1994). Project Delta: A study of multiple UFO. Los Altos, CA: L.D.A. Press / LDA Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables, appendices. American psychologist and NASA scientist investigations UFO reports in which multiple UFOs have been simultaneously reported (these therefore having greater evidential value). ISBN: 0961808241. Our Book No: 12398. $30.

30. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour sketches, little foxing/spotting, old price marks. A children's picture book about folklore of Australian bush animals. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514. $20.

31. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches. copy 2. A children's picture book about folklore of Australian bush animals. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514A. $20.

32. Hammond, Catherine (editor) (1991). Creation spirituality & the dreamtime (1st ed). Sydney: Newtown: Millennium Books. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front & rear cover corner tips creased, tiny mark top edge. This book is based on talks given at the 1990 Australian Creation Spirituality Workshop. In the first chapter, the controversial Dominican priest, Matthew Fox, pioneer thinker, author, founder of the fast-spreading creation spirituality movement, links this innovative religious approach to life with Australian Aboriginal spirituality and points to its importance for the world. ISBN: 0855743646. Our Book No: 22751. $20.

33. Hemley, Robin (2003). Invented Eden: the elusive, disputed history of the Tasaday (1st ed). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 339 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. This book tells the strange story of 26 alleged stone-age rain-forest dwellers discovered in the Philippines in 1971. The lost tribe was soon featured worldwide, but the tribe soon vanished from public view. A Swiss reporter later hiked into the area and discovered that the Tasaday were actually farmers who were coerced into dressing in leaves and posing with stone tools. Was this the ethnographic hoax of the century? Or maybe not. The true story is more complex than either the hoax or authenticity advocates care to admit. It is a gripping and ultimately tragic tale of innocence found, lost, and found again. ISBN: 0374177163. Our Book No: 21652. $26.50.

34. Hendry, E. M. (editor) (1979). The Journal of UFO Studies. Volume 1, number 1. Chicago: CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies. 109 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, figures, tables, edges slightly foxed. Estimated date: 1979. Our Book No: 12510. $50.

35. Hoffmann, Bill; Burke, Cathy (1997). Heaven's gate: cult suicide in San Diego. New York: HC: HarperPaperbacks. 333 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, inside covers lightly browned, thick remainder stripe. Staff of the New York Post investigate the suicide of 39 UFO cultists, lead by Marshall Applewhite, near San Diego, California, in 1997. ISBN: 0061012726. Our Book No: 11010. $10.

36. Holroyd, Stuart (1979). Alien intelligence (1st ed). New York: Everest House. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing edges, faint foxing & small mark reverse side dustjacket, minor edgewear. Explores the mysteries of non-human, paranormal and extraterrestrial intelligence. ISBN: 0896960404. Our Book No: 5250. $18.

37. Hood, Alex; Otto and Chris (drawings) (1974). The flying pieman: A musical play in 10 episodes (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 51 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. A musical folklore tale, with score, notes on staging, costumes, texts, musical instruments, and songs. ISBN: 0642976163. Our Book No: 20556. $20.

38. Horowitz, Anthony (2005). Ark angel: Book Six (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. 343 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Children & young adults fiction: Alex Rider is back and this time there are no limits. ISBN: 0744583241. Our Book No: 22240. $10.

39. Hynek, J. Allen (1972). The UFO experience: a scientific inquiry (Reprint ed). Chicago: Henry Regnery. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart style). Pioneer study of UFOs by American astronomer who coined a new term Close Encounter. Our Book No: 9006. $20.

40. Hynek, J. Allen (1998). The Hynek UFO report (1st thus ed). London: Souvenir Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, figures. Detailed analysis of the files of Project Blue Book, the United States Air Force (USAF) investigation of UFO reports. Distills over 12,000 sightings and 140,000 Blue Book pages, revealing what the US government suppressed and why. ISBN: 0285634070. Our Book No: 8888. $15.

41. Hynek, J. Allen (editor); Hynek, Mimi (editor) (1980). The Journal of UFO Studies. Volume II [Volume 2]. Chicago: CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies. 101 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, figures, tables. Our Book No: 12510A. $50.

42. Hynek, Mimi (editor); Hynek, J. Allen (editor) (1983). The Journal of UFO Studies. Volume III [Volume 3]. Chicago: CUFOS: Center for UFO Studies. 75 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, figures, tables. Our Book No: 12510B. $50.

43. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Rudyard the bunyip and the magic swamp [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Australian children's story about a bunyip (mythical creature). ISBN: 0732313716. Our Book No: 1321. $10.50.

44. Klass, Philip J. (1983). UFOs: the public deceived. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos spread, edges lightly foxed, edgewear. ISBN: 0879752014. Our Book No: 12826. $25.

45. Knappert, Jan; Knappert, Elizabeth (1995). Pacific mythology: an encyclopedia of myth and legend (1st thus ed). London: Diamond. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor browning pages, minor edgewear. The vivid colour and romance of the Pacific, reflected in the myths of its peoples, is set forth here with both learning and a story-teller's skill. ISBN: 026266655X. Our Book No: 21676. $20.

46. Kusche, Lawrence David (1995). The Bermuda Triangle mystery - solved (2nd ed). New York: Prometheus Books. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges. The author is a reference librarian at Arizona State University. He skeptically responds to requests for information about the mysterious disappearance of ships in the Bermuda Triangle. ISBN: 0879759712. Our Book No: 1780. $30.

47. Lally, Soinbhe (1999). Favourite Irish fairy tales (Reprint ed). Dublin: Poolbeg Press. 40 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear, small crease top page few rear pages. The stories range from the tragic sagas of Cuchulainn, the children of Lir and Fionn and the Fianna, to lyrical tales of enchanted sea people. This varied collection contains some of the best-loved Irish stories, and the rich inspired illustrations capture the tragedy, mysticism and romance of these remarkable Celtic stories. ISBN: 1853718297. Our Book No: 21392. $14.

48. Lissner, E. (illustrations); Slonek, Rae (translation) (1975). A tale of misfortune. City Not Stated: Australia: New Age Publishers / Printed in USSR. 12 pp. Paperback folio (31.3 x 24.9 cm), very good condition, full-page colour sketches, rear cover slightly faded near spine, sticker mark rear cover. A traditional Russian folk tale, here presented as a beautifully illustrated children's book. ISBN: 0908077343. Our Book No: 12887. $20.

49. Lock, Kath; Kennett, David (1995). The king's gift: A traditional folk tale from Germany (1st ed). Adelaide: Flinders Park: Era Publications. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches (colour illustrations are all full-page). This richly illustrated traditional German folk tale is about two brothers - one greedy and defiant, the other honest and gentle. The words of a wise old woman cause events that lead to a clever twist at the end. ISBN: 1863740724. Our Book No: 20364. $15.

50. Loxton, Howard (1998). Cats 99 lives: Cats in history, legend and literature. London: Duncan Baird. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour sketches. Colour sketches are mostly of paintings. ISBN: 1900131382. Our Book No: 9507. $20.

51. Macquarrie, John (1966). The scope of demythologizing: Bultmann and his critics [Rudolf Bultmann]. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe top edge. The author critically examines Bultmann's existential theology about demythologizing the Christian message. Our Book No: 9508. $12.50.

52. Mathews, R. H.; Smith, Jim (editor) (2003). Some mythology and folklore of the Gundungurra tribe. Wentworth Falls, NSW: Den Fenella Press. 60 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, front cover creased, paper defect one page. (No 140 of a limited edition of 250 copies.) This unpublished manuscript about beliefs of the Aborigines in the Blue Mountains was written about 1907. It is edited, with an extended commentary on the work of Mathews by Jim Smith. ISBN: 095948163X. Our Book No: 12978. $30.

53. McConnell, Ursula (1957). Myths of the Munkan (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 173 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, maps, small scuff mark front flyleaf, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Aboriginal stories from Cape York Peninsula. The author spent time among the Munkan people and gained much understanding of these very clever and gifted people. Our Book No: 22984. $55.

54. McKeon, Keith; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Moograbah: An Australian Aboriginal legend (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, very minor wear along spine. A very special Australian aboriginal legend. This very small book is just delightful and would be loved by any child or adult. Our Book No: 8909. $15.

55. Messner, Reinhold; Constantine, Peter (translation) (2000). My quest for the yeti: confronting the Himalaya's deepest mystery. London: Macmillan. 169 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of the yeti, a mythical animal from the Himalayas, by climber who was first to reach the peak of Mt Everest without oxygen support. ISBN: 0333905288. Our Book No: 9673. $11.50.

56. Michell, John (editor) (1990). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 1 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 19 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. Our Book No: 9821A. $20.

57. Michell, John (editor) (1990). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 2 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 23 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. Our Book No: 9821C. $20.

58. Michell, John (editor) (1992). The cerealogist: The journal for crop circle studies. No 6 [The cereologist]. London: The Cerealogist / Cereologist. 27 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts. Our Book No: 9821B. $20.

59. Moore, Alanna (1986-1988). Dowsing News (10 issues). Katoomba & Leura, NSW: Self-Published: Alanna Moore. Each issue: 20 pp. Each issue: Paperback(stapled), good-very good condition, black & white drawings & cartoons, tape marks to edges. Issues no 9 (August 1986 to the last issue, no 18 (November 1988). Quarterly newsletter about dowsing activities in Australia. Has an esoteric or new age flavour. Our Book No: 12995. $90.

60. Morris, Julie (1990). The Wollondilly bunyip and the koala. Melbourne: Collins Dove. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. An Australian children's picture story. The bunyip is a mythological Australian animal. ISBN: 0859249204. Our Book No: 2438. $25.

61. Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, George; Lofts, Pamela (2007). How the kangaroos got their tails: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by George Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, of the Kija people, to Aboriginal children living in Warmun (Turkey Creek), Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their original paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046259. Our Book No: 22955. $12.

62. Norris, Peter E. (president); VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society (1967). Australian Flying Saucer Review, no. 7. Melbourne: Moorabbin: VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly soiled, rear cover creased), good condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, initial page moderately foxed, inserted brochure. Estimated date: 1967. The inserted brochure is a list of books that can be borrowed from the lending library of this UFO society. Our Book No: 12644. $30.

63. O Suilleabhain [O'Suilleabhain], Sean (1997). Irish wake amusements. Cork: Mercier Press. 188 pp. Paperback, as new condition. By archivist, Irish Folklore Commission. ISBN: 1856351734. Our Book No: 17901. $16.50.

64. O'Brien, May l.; Leaney, Angela (1992). The kangaroos who wanted to be people (1992 ed). Perth: Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This Australian children's picture book, based on an Aboriginal myth, tells what happens when kangaroos disobey the rules. ISBN: 1863680284. Our Book No: 20042. $15.

65. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1992). Barn-Barn Barlala, the bush trickster (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, map, full-colour sketches, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine, crease near fore-edge covers. This children's story tells of children who take no notice of warnings and wander off into the bush. Survival skills learned from their Aboriginal elders help save them. This story is dedicated to the Wongutha men and women. The bright colourful illustrations will delight older children and adults alike. ISBN: 1863680268. Our Book No: 22842. $15.

66. O'Griofa, Mairtin (1994). The leprechaun book. New York: Sterling / Main Street. 127 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0806908297. Our Book No: 12625. $10.

67. O'Harris, Pixie; Harris, David (retold by) (1981). The fairy who wouldn't fly (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour sketches, tiny tear in bottom edge jacket. A beautiful Australian children's story with charming illustrations which will delight all ages. ISBN: 0207131694. Our Book No: 22112. $30.

68. Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (illustrations); Wayment, Ralph (photos) (1985). The little world of elves and fairies: an anthology of verse with illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 59 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour illustrations, rubber stamp (Australia Post first day of issue). Verse about fairies with beautiful illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. The illustrations have been photographed by Ralph Wayment and reproduced from copies of her two famous children's books - Elves and Fairies, and Fairyland - from copies both held by the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. ISBN: 020714950X. Our Book No: 7709. $10.

69. Pogorelsky, Antoni (1987). The little black hen, or the underground people: a fairy story for children (Reprint ed). Moscow: Raduga Publishers. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches. A children's story by a Russian writer (a contemporary of the poet Pushkin), dedicated to his nephew Alyosha. About a mythological or fantasy world that alternates with realistic life in a St Petersburg boarding school. ISBN: 5050011698. Our Book No: 11178. $15.

70. Pope, Nick (1997). The uninvited: An expose of the alien abduction phenomenon. London: Simon & Schuster. 316 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0671004964. Our Book No: 1574. $10.

71. Randle, Kevin D. (1995). A history of UFO crashes. New York: Avon Books. 276 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0380776669. Our Book No: 10562. $10.

72. Randle, Kevin D. (1999). Scientific ufology. New York: HarperTorch. 241 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0380813831. Our Book No: 3207. $10.

73. Randles, Jenny (1988). Abduction: Over 200 documented UFO kidnappings exhaustively investigated (The mystery solved) (BCE: Book club ed). London: Guild Publishing. 240 pp. Book club edition. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 16741. $13.50.

74. Randles, Jenny; Hough, Peter (1997). The complete book of UFOs: Fifty years of alien contacts and encounters [50 years of alien contacts] (Revised ed). London: Piatkus. 392 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, cover very slightly scuffed. ISBN: 0749917113. Our Book No: 2676. $10.50.

75. Reinstedt, Randall A.; Harby, Thornton (illustrations) (1974). Ghosts bandits & legends of old Monterey: Carmel and surrounding areas (Reprint ed). Carmel, CA: Self-Published: Randall A. Reinstedt. 48 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, very faint foxing along top edge, tiny mark top corner front cover. This book documents many of the area's most mysterious happenings. It is a collection of the Monterey Peninsula's best-known ghost stories. Several additional descriptions of odd and unusual occurrences, including an account of the notorious bandit Tiburcio Vasquez, helps bring to life California's first capital city in a new and exciting way. ISBN: 0933818009. Our Book No: 21072. $10.

76. Rimmer, John (1984). The evidence for alien abductions. Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker. ISBN: 0850303621. Our Book No: 5742. $20.

77. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (1974). The first sunrise: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings), black & white drawings. Paintings by Roberts, text by Mountford. ISBN: 0851792537. Our Book No: 11764. $18.

78. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (text) (1974). The dreamtime: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings), black & white drawings. ISBN: 0851790259. Our Book No: 11769. $18.

79. Robinson, Roland (1966). Aboriginal myths and legends (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. This wonderful collection of 56 Aboriginal myths is particularly important as the first comprehensive collection. This book is a joy to read and enjoy. It is a work of scholarship produced with love and understanding. Our Book No: 21557. $15.

80. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935. $20.

81. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935A. $20.

82. Roheim, Geza; Morton, John (editor); Muensterberger, Werner (editor) (1988). Children of the desert II: myths and dreams of the Aborigines of Central Australia [Oceania ethnographies, no 2]. Sydney: Oceania Publications, University of Sydney. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, typewritten-style text, cover slightly scratched. Our Book No: 12858. $50.

83. Rose, Deborah Bird (1988). Ned Kelly died for our sins (1st ed). Underdale, SA: Charles Strong Memorial Trust / AASR: Australian Association for the Study of Religions. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. The Charles Strong Memorial lecture presented at the Humanities Research Centre, Australian National University 1988. The lecture is about Aboriginal dreamtime myths and stories and how they provide meaning in the face of dispossession, etc. A few Aboriginal communities have incorporated stories about Ned Kelly into their myths, as his plight is considered comparable to that of Aborigines. Our Book No: 21417. $15.

84. Schnabel, Jim (1995). Dark white: Aliens, abductions, and the UFO obsession. London: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, top and bottom corners of front cover slightly creased. A skeptical examination of the UFO phenomenon. ISBN: 0140179534. Our Book No: 15453. $15.

85. Seal, Graham (1995). Great Australian urban myths. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 175 pp. Paperback, as new condition. About "Granny on the Roofrack" and other tales of modern horror; about all those "true stories" that happened to a mate of a mate (Australian urban myths). ISBN: 0207188270. Our Book No: 1709. $12.50.

86. Seargent, D. A. J. (1978). UFOs: A scientific enigma (Visitors from outer space - or demons of the mind?). London: Sphere Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Study of UFOs by Australian investigator. ISBN: 0722176945. Our Book No: 7503. $10.

87. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). The first sun [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A school reader for children, telling an Aboriginal myth about how the sun came to exist. ISBN: 0730202429. Our Book No: 11163. $20.

88. Shuker, Karl P. N. (2005). From flying toads to snakes with wings (Reprint ed). London: Bounty Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A selection of the authors cryptozoological articles that have appeared in FATE Magazine over the years. ISBN: 0753713055. Our Book No: 22004. $16.

89. Staudt, Jean-Claude (guidance); Roots, Hilary (translation); Children of the island (illustrations) (1984). Legends of New Caledonia: A collection of legends from the Isle of Pines (1st ed). City Not Stated: Sitmar Cruises. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour sketches, minor edgewear, top corner creased on pages and covers. This collection of legends has been made with the help of the people of Isle of Pines, Saint Joseph's School, Vao, and the children. This small edition in English introduces the Isle of Pines. The wonderful drawings by the children of the island help to make this a very special little booklet. Our Book No: 21178. $15.

90. Story, Ronald D. (1981). UFOs and the limits of science. London: NEL: New English Library. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, edges slightly foxed. An intelligent evaluation of both fact and fakery which casts new light on the UFO controversy, especially the 1% of reports that defy immediate rational explanation. ISBN: 0450048179. Our Book No: 12208. $18.50.

91. Svendsen, Mark Nestor; Scott, Annmarie and others (illustrations) (1994). The bunyip and the night. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, sticker (covers old prices). A children's book of six poems by Svendsen about being frightened by bunyips. Lavishly illustrated by six gifted artists (one poem each). ISBN: 0702227021. Our Book No: 12109. $15.

92. Toye, William (retold by); Cleaver, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1977). The loon's necklace. Toronto: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Children's story based on a traditional Canadian Indian folk tale, about how the sight of an old man was restored by a loon (bird). ISBN: 0195402782. Our Book No: 11171. $15.

93. Trezise, Percy; Roughsey, Dick (1980). The Quinkins (1st p/b ed). Sydney: William Collins. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight creases few pages, top corner tips slightly bent, owner's written name front flyleaf. A children's picture story based on an Aboriginal legend. The beautiful paintings with their vibrant colours help to make this a very enjoyable story for children from about 10 years and older. ISBN: 0006615783. Our Book No: 22989. $25.

94. Utemorrah, Daisy (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiled by) (2007). Dunbi the owl: an Aboriginal Story (Reprint ed) [An Aboriginal Story]. Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Originally published, 1983. This book is based on a mythological story told by Daisy Utemorrah of the Worora people to Aboriginal children living in Derby, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046266. Our Book No: 21957. $10.

95. Vallee, Jacques; Vallee, Janine; Hynek, J. Allen (foreword) (1974). Challenge to science (The UFO enigma). London: Tandem. 268 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos centre spread, some foxing, pages browned, edgewear, rubber stamps (including title page). The authors make out a solid case for scientific investigations of worldwide UFO reports. ISBN: 0426130987. Our Book No: 2266. $10.

96. Vard, C. M. (1993). Princess Finola: The battle for Moytura. Delgany, Wicklow: Celtpress. 67 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners very slightly bumped. Celtic fairy tale for young adults. ISBN: 1897973004. Our Book No: 1399. $11.50.

97. Velikovsky, Immanuel (1991). Earth in upheaval (First thus ed). Cutchogue, NY: Buccaneer Books. 314 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover, as new condition. Third book in a series on his controversial theory about the origins of global catastrophes as caused by forces outside the Earth. Originally published, 1955 (this reissue estimated as published in 1991.) This book documents numerous geological catastrophes in prehistoric and historical times. ISBN: 0899667864. Our Book No: 12889. $60.

98. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), bottom corner tip first page creased. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546. $14.

99. Warner, Marina (2002). Fantastic metamorphoses, other worlds: ways of telling the self (The Clarendon Lectures in English 2001) (Reprint ed). Oxford: Open UP: Open University Press. 264 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos. An exhilarating mythological journey of shape-changing (mutating, hatching, splitting, doubling) in literature, starting with Ovid's great poem Metamorphoses. ISBN: 0199266840. Our Book No: 12262. $30.

100. Watts, Alan (1996). Myth and religion: the edited transcripts (1st UK ed) [Love of wisdom series]. Middlesex: Eden Grove Editions / Axis. 107 pp. Paperback tall trade, stiffened covers (with flap), as new condition. A collection of edited transcripts in which the author brings the question of spiritual authority into sharp focus. Continuing in the tradition of mystics and sages who point to a direct connection between man and God, Watts identifies the individual as the true source of religion. ISBN: 1870845188. Our Book No: 22134. $20.

101. Wilson, Gina; Lynch, P. J. (illustrations) (2001). Ignis (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour full-page illustrations. Ignis sets off from his home in Dragonland on an unforgettable journey of self-discovery. The illustrator twice won the Kate Greenaway medal. The story and beautiful full-page bright illustrations will delight children of all ages and adults lucky enough to read this beautiful book. ISBN: 0744575281. Our Book No: 20552. $20.

102. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10.

103. Wunder, Edgar (editor) (2002). Zeitschrift fur Anomalistik: Band 2, no 1 + 2 [written in German language]. Sandhausen, Germany: Forum Parawissenschaften. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An issue of a German-language academic journal devoted to research into parapsychology and other anomalistic phenomena. Our Book No: 12259. $20.