BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1018

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: MILITARY ** MILITARIA ** WAR ** WARFARE ** NAVAL ** AIR FORCE ** ESPIONAGE ** SPYING.
227 Items.

See also: MARITIME (NAVY) ** CRIMINOLOGY (CRIME & VIOLENCE) ** CRIME FICTION ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** INTERNATIONAL HISTORY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: OCTOBER 18, 2009.



1. Aarons, Mark (1989). Sanctuary! Nazi fugitives in Australia. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 385 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, corner slightly bumped, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. ISBN: 0855613327. Our Book No: 5887. $25 AUD.

2. Abu-Sharif, Bassam; Mahnaimi, Uzi (1996). Tried by fire: the searing true story of two men at the heart of the struggle between the Arabs and the Jews (1st p/b ed). London: Warner Books. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, slight crease spine, remainder stripe. A senior Israeli and a senior Palestinian join forces in search of peace in the Middle East. ISBN: 0751516368. Our Book No: 23480. $15 AUD.

3. Abzug, Robert H. (1985). Inside the vicious heart: Americans and the liberation of Nazi concentration camps (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear to dustjacket, crease in front flap, very faint foxing reverse side of dustjacket, very faint foxing on edges of book, few tiny spots on flyleaf and title page. History and photos of the American GIs and other witnesses who became involved in the aftermath of the Holocaust. ISBN: 0195035976. Our Book No: 21503. $20 AUD.

4. Adachi, Ryoko; McKay, Andrew (2005). Shadows of war (1st ed). Victoria: Indra Publishing. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. In this book, Second World War veterans share their feelings about the war, the Japanese, and about relations between Australia and Japan. Andrew McKay, a senior Australian journalist, accompanies Ryoko as she gathers the veterans stories by questionnaire and interview, to compile this very personal history of the Second World War. ISBN: 1920787135. Our Book No: 22581. $25 AUD.

5. Addae, Stephen (2000). Gold Coast and Achimota in the Second World War. Accra, Ghana: Sedco Publishing. 176 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, few page corners folded. The story of the role played by Achimota College in the Gold Coast (now Ghana) during WW2. The College was the headquarters of the West Africa command; these African soldiers served in the Burma campaign. The British coordinated the local war effort from here. Achimota became the University College of the Gold Coast in 1948. ISBN: 9964722494. Our Book No: 13014. $15 AUD.

6. Agee, Philip (editor); Wolf, Louis (editor) (1981). Dirty work: The CIA in Western Europe (1st thus ed) [Imperialism series]. London: Zed Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight wear on front cover next to spine, minor foxing along edges. About the disturbing activities of the CIA in Portugal, Spain, Greece, France, West Germany, Italy, Britain, Switzerland and Sweden. ISBN: 0862320453. Our Book No: 21110. $25 AUD.

7. Ambler, Eric; Harris, John (introduction) (1999). Epitaph for a spy [Pan classic crime series]. London: Pan Books. 244 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Crime fiction espionage novel. ISBN: 0330372440. Our Book No: 5077. $10 AUD.

8. Andre, Ty; McMahon, Allen (with) (1997). On my brother's shoulders (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight creases rear cover. The author tells his story about his life in war-torn Vietnam as an orphan. Ty means 'billion' because the odds against his survival were a billion to one. This is a very special book because Ty talks about his life and the person that helped him, a young man named Andre, a young Vietnamese man who did voluntary work for the missions, and went on to help many orphans. ISBN: 186254378X. Our Book No: 22473. $25 AUD.

9. Anglo, Michael (1977). Service newspapers of the Second World War: An illustrated history. London: Jupiter Books. 139 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons & sketches, full-page colour drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. This illustrated book describes the fascinating variety of newspapers that provided information and encouragement to British, Commonwealth and American servicemen and women during WW2. ISBN: 0904041867. Our Book No: 10837. $30 AUD.

10. Anonymous: Macmahon, T.; Carlyon, T. (foreword) (1919). Digger doings: The digger's book. Sydney: Self-Published: George E. Nye (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, disbound (edges possibly trimmed), 10 double-sized pages, punch holes on top edge, good condition only, slightly annotated. Estimated date: 1919. A rare pamphlet (possibly dis-assembled) published by a returned AIF soldier to celebrate the Anzacs, with the aim of assisting an unemployed or disabled digger. Possible author and date are from the State Library of New South Wales catalogue. Our Book No: 12348. $30 AUD.

11. Arneil, Stan (1980). One man's war (1st ed). Sydney: Alternative Publishing Co-operative. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, copy 2. Jacket: minor edgewear & chipping, rear cover slightly marked, faint browning reverse side. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 909188440. Our Book No: 21445A. $20 AUD.

12. Arneil, Stan (1982). One man's war (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 288 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 0725103914. Our Book No: 21445. $20 AUD.

13. Australian Army (1945). Australian background: an introduction to social sciences (Later title: Australian background: a course in social sciences). City Not Stated: Melbourne: Australian Army Educational Service (AAES). 135 pp. Paperback small, card cover (spine browned), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, maps, black & white text-photos, edgewear spine ends, front cover corner tip creased. Estimated date: 1945 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A little textbook used to instruct Australian Army recruits. Our Book No: 2103. $15 AUD.

14. Bach, John (1986). The Australia station: A history of the Royal Navy in the south west Pacific 1821 - 1913. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 260 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Academic maritime historian (University of Newcastle, Australia) examines the influence of the Royal Navy on early Australian colonial history, until the arrival of the first Australian navy vessels in 1913. ISBN: 0868403938. Our Book No: 12010. $40 AUD.

15. Ball, Desmond (1980). A suitable piece of real estate: American installations in Australia. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 180 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Australian academic describes the secretive American spy bases in Australia, such as Pine Gap. ISBN: 0908094485. Our Book No: 14712. $15 AUD.

16. Barber, Noel (1979). The fall of Shanghai: the Communist take-over in 1949 (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, corner slightly creased), very good condition,(in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper illustrations, owner's written name & date. Drawing on interviews with scores of people who lived through this period, the author has skillfully woven their individual stories into his main narrative to produce a dramatic picture of one of the world's great cities at its most traumatic moment in history. ISBN: 0333247817. Our Book No: 22532. $20 AUD.

17. Barton, Rod (2006). The weapons detective: the inside story of Australia's top weapons inspector (1st ed) [Agenda series]. Melbourne: Black Inc. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author tells of a professional life replete with adventure, urgency and achievement. This book describes the fascinating chess-game of weapons inspection (eg, as United Nations inspector in Iraq), with a mixture of detective work, scientific analysis and mind-games. Written with humour and authority, it reveals an unsung Australian hero and sheds new light on a vital chapter of contemporary history. ISBN: 0975076957. Our Book No: 22564. $25 AUD.

18. Bell, Roger; Hutchinson, Mark (1991). Club and community: a history of the Harbord Diggers (1st ed). Sydney: Roger Bell, c/- Harbord Diggers Memorial Club Limited. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny creases in covers, minor edgewear, few pages have top corners creased. The Harbord Diggers Club is In the northern suburbs of Sydney. This book is a history of that club from its foundations in the 1930s to its position today as a most dynamic and successful local community organisation. ISBN: 0646061100. Our Book No: 22102. $40 AUD.

19. Berghahn, Marion (1988). Continental Britons: German-Jewish refugees from Nazi Germany. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 294 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The first detailed study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. The author challenges the conventional theory of assimilation for these people. ISBN: 0854962123. Our Book No: 6855. $20 AUD.

20. Bicheno, Hugh (2004). Crescent and cross: The Battle of Lepanto 1571 (1st thus ed). London: Phoenix. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, corners creased few pages. On the morning of 7 October 1571, at the mouth of a gulf in western Greece, the fleets of the Muslim Ottoman Empire and the Roman Catholic Holy League collided in the last great battle ever to be fought between oared fighting ships. The Battle of Lepanto was the outstanding military event in a 16th century marked by constant warfare, and the greatest single battle ever fought between crescent and cross. ISBN: 1842127535. Our Book No: 23805. $20 AUD.

21. Blee, Jill (2007). Eureka: the story of Australia's most famous rebellion (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), base spine slightly rubbed, internally excellent. On 3 December 1854 a battle between gold miners, soldiers and police raged for fifteen minutes at the Eureka Lead in Ballarat. This little book introduces the people and events that shaped this key moment in Australia's history. ISBN: 9780908988662. Our Book No: 23362. $20 AUD.

22. Blum, Howard (2004). The eve of destruction: The untold story of the Yom Kippur War (1st paperback ed). New York: Perennial / Harper Collins. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, slight edgewear. Based on declassified Israeli government documents and revealing interviews with soldiers, generals, and intelligence operatives on both sides of the conflict. ISBN: 0060014008. Our Book No: 21009. $15 AUD.

23. Bourke, Joanna (1999). An intimate history of killing: face-to-face killing in twentieth-century warfare (1st ed). London: Granta Books. 564 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight bump top edge next to spine front cover of book, slight bump back cover bottom edge next to spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author has used letters, diaries, memoirs and reports from three conflicts - the First and Second World Wars (WW1, WW2), and the Vietnam War - to present a different picture of the man-at-arms. ISBN: 1862072140. Our Book No: 21590. $25 AUD.

24. Bowen, Frank C. (1947). The Flag of the Southern Cross 1939 - 1945. London: Shaw Savill & Albion Co. Ltd. 73 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white photos, top edge rear cover lightly mottled, edges lightly foxed. The British shipping line's privately printed record of its war service between 1939 and 1945, continuing the history of the company from his earlier book published in 1939, which covered Shaw Savill’s story from 1858 to 1939. The current volume includes the epic action of the Jervis Bay with illustrations of the ship and her master. There is a chapter on the Malta convoys, another on the company’s majestic ocean liner Dominion Monarch, and a further chapter on the adventures of the engineers aboard the Maimoa sunk by a German raider. Our Book No: 13191. $25 AUD.

25. Brathwaite, Errol (1977). Maori Wars and Williams Dragoons (3 Volumes). 1: The flying fish. 2: The needle's Eye. 3: The evil day (1st thus ed). Auckland: Fontana Silver Ferns / Collins. 381 + 323 + 382 pp. Three volumes. Each volume: Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing on covers, faint foxing edges & inside covers, small dents in back cover (old sticker removal), owner's written name & date, tiny tear base spine (v1), creases in spine (v2), tiny tear top of spine (v3). Heavy. (Originally published, 1964 -1967; this the 1977 reissue.) A trilogy of novels of the Maori Wars in New Zealand in the 1860s. Captain Williams and his Dragoons develop commando-style fighting in the first book. The second novel continues the story of the struggle between Maori and Pakeha in the 19th century, and moves on from the Taranaki district to the Waikato. In the third novel, Major Williams is called out of retirement to reform the Dragoons and help clear Taranaki of the Hauhaus, the fanatical sect who have fanned the dying flames of the Maori wars into a blaze. This concluding novel reinforces how war both brutalises and produces positive results, though not without great cost. Our Book No: 22417. $60 AUD.

26. Brenchley, Fred; Brenchley, Elizabeth (2005). Myth maker: Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett, the Englishman who sparked Australia's Gallipoli legend (1st ed). Sydney: Wiley. 285 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased title page, minor edgewear, small bump rear cover near spine, tiny tear top spine, internally excellent. Biography about an English war correspondent who changed the course of the Gallipoli campaign. ISBN: 1740311183. Our Book No: 22190. $22 AUD.

27. Brkic, Courtney Angela (2005). The stone fields: an epitaph for the living (1st ed). London: Granta. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors of ethnic cleansing while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. Our Book No: 20454. $15 AUD.

28. Bromby, Robin (1985). German raiders of the South Seas (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & very faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear. This is the story of Germany's attempts to cut off Britain's supplies from its colonies and dominions in the Pacific and Indian Oceans (particularly from Australia and New Zealand), 1914 - 1917. The Emden, the Wolf, and the See Adler are covered. Many of the 80 black & white photos have not previously been published. Contains detailed maps of the routes of the major ships. This book makes fascinating reading and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand. ISBN: 0868240931. Our Book No: 21954. $40 AUD.

29. Browning, Christopher R. (1995). The path to genocide: Essays on launching the Final Solution (1st thus ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease bottom edge back cover and last few pages, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge. This authoritative account of the evolution of Nazi Jewish policy seeks to answer some of the fundamental questions about what actually happened and why, between the outbreak of war and the emergence of the Final Solution. Based on detailed case studies uncovering important and telling new evidence. ISBN: 0521558786. Our Book No: 21112. $20 AUD.

30. Bruce, Jill B.; Nathaniel, Errol (illustrated by) (1997). Anzac Day: Australia's forces in war and peace. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 310 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations. History for young adults of all the wars that have involved Australians. ISBN: 0864178387. Our Book No: 20313. $15 AUD.

31. Buckinx, R. (1939). Ypres and its surroundings: A little guide for the tourist. Ypres: Dumortier (printer). 59 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, foldout map, adverts, cover slightly soiled, owner's written name on cover. Estimated date: 1939 (owner's written name). A tourist guide to this city in France that was the site of major battles during World War 1 (WW1). Our Book No: 9643. $30 AUD.

32. Burns, Paul (1998). The Brisbane Line controversy: political opportunism versus national security, 1942-45 (1st ed) [Army military history series: issues]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, faint marks fore-edge. This book tells the strategic and political story behind the Brisbane Line: the controversial defence line above which Australia would be left undefended upon Japanese invasion during WW2. A tale of political deceit, manipulation, cowardice and betrayal by politicians of all sides for electoral gain. ISBN: 1864485396. Our Book No: 23147. $40 AUD.

33. Burrowes, Robert J. (1996). The strategy of nonviolent defense: a Gandhian approach (Reprint ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, rubber stamps. This book challenges the common belief that violence is the only defence. Written by a member of the Australian Nonviolence Network. The author synthesizes insights drawn from the strategic theory of Carl von Clausewitz, the nonviolence of Mahatma Gandhi, and the recent human needs and conflict theory. ISBN: 0791425886. Our Book No: 21690. $30 AUD.

34. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $17.50 AUD.

35. Butler, Rupert (1994). Hitler's young tigers: the chilling true story of the Hitler Youth. City Not Stated: Sheridan Book Company. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1855015749. Our Book No: 12517. $10 AUD.

36. Cadbury, Deborah (2004). Space race: The untold story of two rivals & their struggle for the moon (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 372 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This book combines adventure and suspense with a moving portrayal of the human dimension to this epic struggle between the United States and the Soviet Union to land the first man on the moon. Using source material never before seen, the author tells the story of the Cold War, espionage and ambition, of ingenuity, passion, and the final mindbending voyage beyond the bounds of the earth. ISBN: 0007212992. Our Book No: 21510. $20 AUD.

37. Carr, Caleb (2002). The lessons of terror: a history of warfare against civilians - why it has always failed, and why it will fail again (1st ed). London: Little Brown. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. A history of terrorism that explains why this technique ultimately fails. ISBN: 0316860794. Our Book No: 23203. $15 AUD.

38. Cawthorne, Nigel (2004). Steel fist: tank warfare 1939-45 (Reprint ed). Sydney: Castle Hill: Arcturus Publishing / Lifetime Distributors. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book looks at the development of the Panzer concept, and the building and deployment of the Corps through the eyes of those who fought in it, and those who fought against it. It tells the story of how the Panzers formed the spearhead of the Nazi's efficient military machine, and how they were ultimately defeated. ISBN: 1841931535. Our Book No: 23196. $15 AUD.

39. Change, Iris (1998). The rape of Nanking: the forgotten Holocaust of World War II (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom corner front cover, light creasing along spine. In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300,000 Chinese civilians and soldiers were raped, tortured, and murdered. Using extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents, the author has written the definitive history history of this horrifying episode. The story is told from three perspectives: that of the Japanese soldiers, that of the Chinese, and that of a group of Westerners who refused to abandon the city and created a safety zone which saved almost 300,000 Chinese. ISBN: 0140277447. Our Book No: 23529. $16 AUD.

40. Chester, Alan (1943). John Curtin. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, hinge slightly slack & loose, edgewear, excellent internal condition. A supportive biography - vivid, forceful and concise - of Australia's newly-installed wartime Labor Prime Minister, elected at a time of great political turbulence. He navigated the war effort after the surprise Japanese attack on Pear Harbor. Our Book No: 12500. $20 AUD.

41. Choueiri, Youssef (editor) (2007). Breaking the cycle: civil wars in Lebanon (1st ed). London: Stacey International. 323 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book presents the findings of a conference held by the Centre for Lebanese Studies in the summer of 2006. It explored the path to a new Lebanon, a Lebanon free from the cycle of civil war. ISBN: 9781905299539. Our Book No: 23318. $35 AUD.

42. Clift, Ken (1972). The saga of a sig: the wartime memories of six years service in the Second A.I.F. (1st ed). Sydney: Randwick: KCD Publications. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor rubbing & edgewear, small mark fore-edge last page, book plate front pastedown. This is an autobiography - told in soldier's language - by a signaller who enlisted in the 2nd A.I.F, sailed with the first convoy, saw active service in Palestine, Egypt, Crete, Syria, Ceylon and the Kokoda Trail. He later served as a Lieutenant in the 1st Australian Parachute Battalion. Humour tempers the pathos and the stark realities of war. His description of heroism and comradeship will grip the reader. ISBN: 0959888101. Our Book No: 23141. $30 AUD.

43. Cole, David; Lobel, Jules (2007). Less safe less free: why America is losing the War On Terror (1st ed). New York: New Press. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tiny bump bottom edge. The authors discuss the Bush administration's pre-emptive approach to domestic and international security. ISBN: 9781595581334. Our Book No: 22864. $20 AUD.

44. Cornish, Paul (editor) (2004). The conflict in Iraq, 2003 (1st ed). Hampshire: Palgrave Macmillan. 297 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, internally excellent, two remainder stripes. Edited by the Director of the Centre for Defence Studies, King's College London. Paul Cornish brings together an expert group of analysts to provide a balanced and coherent study of the pre-war build up, all aspects of the conflict and the political and economic ramifications for all involved. ISBN: 1403935262. Our Book No: 20785. $20 AUD.

45. Cotterill, Frank; Baker, Norm (editor) (2006). The lost years of Frank Cotterill 1939 - 1948. Sydney: Miranda: Miranda RSL Sub-Branch. 104 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Memoirs of a British airman during WW2, including the Dunkirk evacuation, the Normandy landing, crossing the Rhine, the Baltic and the Russians, and Palestine. He later lived in Australia; the local Returned Servicemen's branch has transcribed his compelling story from exercise books after his death. ISBN: 1876439092. Our Book No: 12730. $30 AUD.

46. Courtenay, Bryce (2001). Smoky Joe's cafe (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. An Australian novel revolving around Thommo and other Vietnam vets. ISBN: 014029807X. Our Book No: 23185. $14 AUD.

47. Cover, Arthur Byron; Hampton, Scott (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 14: Blade of the guillotine [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, inside cover browned. Novel for young adults about time travel to the French Revolution of 1794. ISBN: 0553260383. Our Book No: 10161. $10 AUD.

48. Cox, John (2002). The miraculous "lives" of a man called Jack (Revised ed). Plumpton, NSW: Lime Leaf Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, written dedication to owner (not from author), autograph (author's written name & date). The author tells the story of his father. Jack Cox escaped death nine times during his interesting, adventurous life, including the Boer War and World War 1 (Gallipoli). He was an honest, quiet simple living man who just wanted to serve his country. The author's children felt it was important to record the life of their grandfather and keep his life as an important part of history. ISBN: 0957955669. Our Book No: 22432. $40 AUD.

49. Cunningham, Michele (2007). Defying the odds: surviving Sandakan and Kuching (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages creased. Tells the story of the officers of B and E Forces interned by the Japanese at Sandakan and Kuching in Borneo (WW2). Despite the harsh conditions and the trauma they suffered at the hands of the Japanese, they boosted morale through a regimen of study, music and theatre, and by making each other laugh. ISBN: 9780733622397. Our Book No: 22571. $30 AUD.

50. Cusack, Dymphna; James, Florence (1981). Come in spinner (Reprint ed) [Sirius quality paperbacks]. Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 444 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease spine, few faint marks edges. A powerful novel set in Sydney during WW2 about love between Australian girls and American "occupation" troops. ISBN: 0207142637. Our Book No: 4240. $13.50 AUD.

51. Cutlack, F. M. (1980). Breaker Morant: a horseman who made history, with a selection of his bush ballads (1st p/b 1980 ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 176 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece portrait, owner's written name & date. Originally published, 1962. Biography of the Australian horseman / soldier executed by the British during the Boer War in South Africa. ISBN: 0725405376. Our Book No: 5656. $10.50 AUD.

52. Davies, Will; Bosco, Andrea Dal (2002). Tales from a suitcase. Melbourne: Lothian. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Tells the moving true stories of the Afghans who fled when the Soviets invaded Afghanistan in 1979. ISBN: 0734404484. Our Book No: 20137. $16.50 AUD.

53. Davis Hanson, Victor (2002). Why the West has won: carnage and culture from Salamis to Vietnam (1st p/b ed). New York: Doubleday. 492 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased, pages lightly browned. The author discusses nine landmark battles in the brutal history of Western victory. ISBN: 0571216404. Our Book No: 23232. $20 AUD.

54. Dayan, Moshe (1967). Diary of the Sinai Campaign 1956 (1st Sphere ed). London: Sphere Books. 222 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, maps, pages lightly browned, old price sticker mark, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. This diary, written by the man who commanded the Israeli troops in the field, is not only a compelling personal account of the 1956 Sinai campaign, but is also the key to the five-day desert war of 1967. Our Book No: 21063. $10 AUD.

55. De Vries, Susanna (2007). Blue ribbons bitter bread: Joice Nankivell Loch, Australia's most heroic woman (4th ed). Brisbane: Pirgos Press. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, very minor edgewear. Joice Loch was born in a cyclone in 1887 on a Queensland sugar plantation. She grew up in grinding poverty in Gippsland, and emerged from years of unpaid drudgery by writing a children's book and freelance journalism. In 1918 she married Sydney Loch, author of a banned book on Gallipoli. They moved to Ireland, then to Poland to work with the Quakers, then to Greece. Her inspired courage saved many Jews and Poles in WW2; the compassion that made her a self-trained doctor to many thousands of refugees; and incredible grit that took her close to death several times. This biography is a tribute to one of Australia's most heroic women, who always spoke fondly of Queensland as her birthplace. ISBN: 9780958540865. Our Book No: 23172. $40 AUD.

56. Deedes, W. F. (2003). At war with Waugh: The real story of Scoop [Evelyn Waugh]. London: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Deedes and Evelyn Waugh were both journalists reporting the war in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during 1935. Deedes was the model for Boot in Waugh's novel Scoop. ISBN: 1405005734. Our Book No: 11772. $18.50 AUD.

57. Deichmann, Hans (1997). Objects: a chronicle of subversion in Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy. New York: Marsilio Publishers. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Autobiography, written in the third person, of a German living in Italy during WW2 who offered clandestine support to the Italian resistance movement. ISBN: 156886048X. Our Book No: 7324. $20 AUD.

58. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac digger: an engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney: Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $23.50 AUD.

59. Department of the Army (1964). The economics of private spending (Australian military forces). Sydney: Department of the Army. 20 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, pages lightly browned. A small pamphlet to help soldiers to carefully budget their income. Our Book No: 12459. $15 AUD.

60. Doherty, Richard (1999). Irish men and women in the Second World War (1st ed). Dublin: Four Courts Press. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, small mark back cover of book. Almost all the Irish men and women who took part in World War Two (WW2) were volunteers - the greater proportion of them from the Irish Free State, a country that was officially neutral. Using personal interviews and memoirs, the author provides a vivid account of their experiences. ISBN: 1851824413. Our Book No: 21738. $30 AUD.

61. Downes, Kerry (1987). Sir John Vanbrugh: a biography (1st ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 560 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fore-edge creased on a few pages, bookplate (owner's written name). Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner flap, minor wear back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Biography of a soldier, playwright, architect, theatre manager, herald and public servant. He was serious, witty, shrewd and charming. Determined to be the best in every field he entered, he wrote two of the best of all Restoration comedies and designed the great baroque extravaganzas of Castle Howard and Blenheim as well as small, practical and economical private homes. This is the first biography of him to deal in detail with both his architecture and his plays as well as the private life of this appealing personality who enlivened both the Restoration and the Early Georgian ages. ISBN: 0283994975. Our Book No: 22194. $50 AUD.

62. Doyle, John (2001). Changi (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 289 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The film script from the ABC TV mini-series about Australian soldiers in the Changi POW camp, Singapore, during WW2. ISBN: 0733310362. Our Book No: 21346. $20 AUD.

63. Dyson, Will (William Henry) (1918). Australia at war: a winter record made on the Somme and at Ypres during the campaigns of 1916 and 1917 (Drawings at the Front). London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward. 52 + Unnum 42 pp. Paperback folio (very large format, 34.8 x 25.0 cm), card cover (small scuff marks from sticker removal), very good plus condition, small tear top of spine repaired, full-page black & white drawings (including frontispiece), internally excellent. Lieutenant Will Dyson was the official artist for the Australian Imperial Forces (A.I.F., AIF) during World War 1 (WW1) on the European front. The books consists of 21 plates, being a frontispiece, plus 20 plates that are accompanied by text on the facing page, plus two almost blank pages in between the plates (containing a title only). Our Book No: 12597. $240 AUD.

64. Ebury, Sue (1995). Weary: The life of Sir Edward Dunlop (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 709 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition, black & white photos. The inspiring story of the surgeon who served with distinction in the Australian Army during WW2 (Greece, Middle East, Asia). He was a POW in Java and the notorious Burma-Thailand death railway for 3 years. ISBN: 1854714147. Our Book No: 1377. $25 AUD.

65. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus (1994). Civil war. London: Granta Books / Penguin. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly faded. Three essays about nationalism in Europe after the end of the Cold War. ISBN: 0140140948. Our Book No: 2457. $10 AUD.

66. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: A biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702. $22.50 AUD.

67. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: a biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702A. $22.50 AUD.

68. Forester, C. S. (1980). The ship. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Originally publiished, 1949. ISBN: 0140006982. Our Book No: 10259. $10 AUD.

69. Frank, Jerome; Fulbright, William J. (preface) (1968). Sanity and survival: Psychological aspects of war and peace (2nd ed). London: Barrie & Rockliff / Cresset Press. 330 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing reverse side), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), slight edgewear. Psychiatrist explains why we fight and kill and how to overcome this madness. ISBN: 9214667251. Our Book No: 8764. $20 AUD.

70. Friedlander, Zelda (editor) (1970). Jan Smuts remembered: a centennial tribute [General J. C. Smuts]. Cape Town: Howard Timmins. 104 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). A collection of biographical essays on the great South African soldier and statesman. Our Book No: 12052. $25 AUD.

71. Friedman, Henry (2001). I'm no hero: journeys of a Holocaust survivor (1st p/b ed) [A Samuel & Althea Stroum Book]. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. The author tells his story as a Holocaust survivor. ISBN: 0295981164. Our Book No: 22404. $15 AUD.

72. Fritz, Sandy (compiler); Brown, Jack (introduction) (2002). Understanding germ warfare: From the editors of Scientific American [Science made accessible series]. New York: Byron Preiss / Warner Books. 132 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0446679542. Our Book No: 9200. $10.50 AUD.

73. Fulton, E. T. W.; Fulton Thurston, Elizabeth (editor) (2005). No turning back: a memoir (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, two tiny dents in spine. The shifting scenery of Ted Fulton's life from Sydney to Hong Kong, Singapore, the Middle East and Melbourne is played out against the backdrop of Papua New Guinea where he first ventured as a young man. Containing a unique account of life behind enemy lines in the jungle of New Guinea and of Australia's WW2 engagement in the Pacific, this laconic memoir roves across the decades. Illustrated by Ted's extraordinary photos and edited by his daughter, this book is a notable and original contribution to the history of Australia and the region. ISBN: 1740761413. Our Book No: 23497. $25 AUD.

74. Gallico, Paul (1949). The lonely (Reprint ed). London: Michael Joseph. 127 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (price-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Compelling romance novella about an American airman who falls in love with an English servicewoman (WAAF) although engaged to his childhood sweetheart back home. Our Book No: 10897. $15 AUD.

75. Garsia, Clive (Lt-Col); Milne, Field-Marshal Lord (foreword) (1941). Planning the war [Penguin special, no S96]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 151 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. A retired British army officer criticizes the lack of planning during WW2, particularly utilising the resources of the Empire and the United States. Our Book No: 11050. $10.50 AUD.

76. Gedye, G. E. R. (1940). Fallen bastions: the Central European tragedy (7th impression ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 519 pp. Hardback dustjacket (two round price-clipped holes), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), maps, edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom edge bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Cheap war edition on low-grade paper. An enthralling eyewitness account, by Daily Telegraph correspondent, of the pillage of Austria and Czechoslovakia by Hitler's army just prior to World War 2. Our Book No: 12681. $20 AUD.

77. Gill, Alan (2004). Interrupted journeys: young refugees from Hitler's Reich (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, crease in front cover, bookplate (review copy). As World War 2 threatened to engulf Europe, a small number of young German and Austrian Jews fled Nazi oppression, leaving behind their parents, families, and sought refuge in Australia. This book reveals not only their remarkable wartime stories, but also describes how many of these young refugees made Australia their permanent home, adding richly to the life of this country. The author has drawn on several years of painstaking research and many hours of interviews with these former refugees. ISBN: 0731812298. Our Book No: 21568. $20 AUD.

78. Glynn, Paul (2003). The wayside stream: reconciliation (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. By an Australian Marist Brother from the Marist Mission in Japan. This book gathers stories about people who experienced healing and reconciliation, particularly between Japanese and Australians after WW2. They tell how they approached the problem, were helped to overcome it, and speak of the resultant great peace and new freedom experienced. ISBN: 0958184410. Our Book No: 22688. $18 AUD.

79. Godwin, John (1968). Battling Parer (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, blue boards slightly marked, minor edgewear bottom edge, slight rubbing & loss of colour along spine edge next to front cover join, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Ray Parer made the first single-engined flight from England to Australia, back in 1920 when most flying was by guesswork and God. Battling Ray was a World War 1 pilot, gold-miner, charter-flier over the jungles of New Guinea, pearl-fisher and small boat sailor. He packed more adventures into a week than most people in a lifetime. The author spent several years in research for this book, which he has written as a most human and colourful yarn. Our Book No: 23115. $40 AUD.

80. Gohari, M. J. (2002). The Taliban: Ascent to power (Reprint ed). Pakistan: OUP: Oxford University Press. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), a few slight indentations on back of jacket. Informative account of Afghanistan under despotic fundamentalist Taliban rule. ISBN: 0195795601. Our Book No: 20519. $15 AUD.

81. Gordon, Harry (1994). Voyage from shame: the Cowra breakout and afterwards (Revised ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 331 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, edges lightly rubbed, rear cover lightly scratched. About the escape of Japanese prisoners-of-war (POWs) from the Cowra detention camp, New South Wales during WW2. A revision and expansion of the earlier work, Die like Carp! This new edition marks the 50th anniversary of the incident. Tells the stories of the Australians who died and their families, and examines the emotional transition from overwhelming shame to a sense of pride that many former Japanese POWs have undergone (thus assisting reconciliation). ISBN: 0702226289. Our Book No: 21821. $12.50 AUD.

82. Gray, Affleck (1998). Timber! Memories of life in the Scottish Women's Timber Corps, 1942-46 (1st ed) [Flashbacks No. 7]. East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press / European Ethnological Research Centre. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos & drawings. The Women's Timber Corps replaced men in the forests and helped to produce timber vital to the war effort. The timber provided pit props for the mines, telegraph poles for communications, gun-stocks for the troops and coffins for the casualties of war. There are intriguing tales of the social and practical aspects of living in crowded huts, as well as the more technical details of working with an axe and saw. The main sentiment shining through their stories is the friendship which lasted, in some cases, for a lifetime. The author pays tribute to the achievement of a remarkable group of women, from all walks of life, thrown together by the fortunes of war. ISBN: 1862320306. Our Book No: 23193. $80 AUD.

83. Greene, Graham (1962). The end of the affair. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 187 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage orange cover, small stain top edge, rubber stamp. Classic novel about a love affair set in a London suburb during the Blitz (WW2). It is told in the intimate informality of the first person. Our Book No: 20010. $10 AUD.

84. Greenop, Frank S. (1943). Verses of Frank S. Greenop. Sydney: K. G. Murray. 64 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, embossed card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. Estimated date: 1943 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Poems published during World War 2 (WW2), some with military themes, including Timor and Milne Bay. Our Book No: 3677. $18 AUD.

85. Greig, Andrew (2007). Taming war: culture and technology for peace (1st ed). Avalon Beach, NSW: Peace Power Press. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The author looks at the causes of war, and how society has moved from an axe to the thermonuclear bomb. This book suggests some fresh and powerful strategies on what we can do to reduce the fearful damage caused by war. ISBN: 0975833006. Our Book No: 23606. $35 AUD.

86. Grigsby, John (1996). Pressing on regardless: the story of the first fifty years of the A.C.T. division (INC) of the AFC And RAAF Association, 8 August 1946 - 8 August 1996 (1st ed). Canberra: Self-Published: John Grigsby (A. R. McLean Printing). 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light reader crease, tiny scuff mark front cover, remains label inside front cover, erratum slip taped in. The author writes about the history of the Canberra ACT division of the AFC and RAAF Association (Errata slip on p.76.). Our Book No: 23452. $18 AUD.

87. Guttenplan, D. D. (2001). The Holocaust on trial: history, justice and the David Irving libel case (Reprint ed). London: Granta Books. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor foxing edges, edges lightly browned, tiny dent rear pastedown. The author describes the David Irving trial about his denial of the Holocaust, and its political context. ISBN: 186207397X. Our Book No: 23216. $25 AUD.

88. Haffner, Sebastian; Osers, Ewald (translation) (1988). The meaning of Hitler (1st p/b ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, light foxing along top edge, faint browning to pages, bottom corner of front cover creased. A historical and psychological study of the enigma of Adolf Hitler and his impact on the twentieth century. ISBN: 0297792555. Our Book No: 21065. $15 AUD.

89. Haigh, Bruce (2001). Pillars of fear: a critical examination of Australian failure in regional defence planning (1st ed) [Contemporary Otford series]. Otford, NSW: Otford Press. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Drawing on his own wide experience in numerous countries, and his personal knowledge, the author presents a thoughtful and logical analysis of Australia's strategic policy and calls for far-reaching change. ISBN: 1876928107. Our Book No: 21776. $15 AUD.

90. Hall, Timothy (1983). The fall of Singapore 1942 (1st ed). Sydney: North Ryde: Methuen. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & reverse side lightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, base spine slightly rubbed, faint foxing edges, tiny scuff mark top corner front free flyleaf (price sticker removed). The author writes about the fall of Singapore during WW2 to Japanese forces on 15 February 1942. ISBN: 0454004338. Our Book No: 23409. $25 AUD.

91. Halls, Geraldine (1995). The last summer of the men shortage (1st thus ed). Kent Town, SA: Wakefield Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small creases in front cover under dustjacket, minor edgewear to dustjacket, shop scanner sticker inside back cover. A saucy novel of war-time Sydney, originally published in 1976. ISBN: 1862543607. Our Book No: 21718. $15 AUD.

92. Hamza, Khidhir; Stein, Jeff (2001). Saddam's bombmaker: The daring escape of the man who built Iraq's secret weapon. New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Biography of Iraqi scientist who tried to develop atomic weapons for Iraq. He defected to the West to escape Saddam's Hussein's brutal regime. ISBN: 0743211359. Our Book No: 12119. $13.50 AUD.

93. Happell, Charles (2009). The bone man of Kokoda: the extraordinary story of Kokichi Nishimura and the Kokoda Track (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips front cover slightly creased. Kokichi Nishimura was a member of the 2nd Battalion, 144th Regiment of the Japanese Imperial Army. In 1942 he fought against Australian soldiers along every foot of the Kokoda Track. He was the only man left from his platoon to survive the campaign. He promised to bring his comrades home to Japan for a proper burial. This book tells how he did return and found the bones of hundreds of his comrades, and to forge a new comradeship in helping the poverty stricken Papuans he worked amongst. This is his amazing story which is an adventure and a vivid insight into the horror of war. ISBN: 9780330424844. Our Book No: 23455. $20 AUD.

94. Haran, Peter (2000). Trackers: the untold story of the Australian dogs of war (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos (one drawing), map, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, very faint foxing top edge, owner's written name. A gritty and moving account that reveals the Australian Army's little-known use of combat tracker dogs during the Vietnam War. A war veteran tells his story with vivid and compelling immediacy, blending the terrors of war with the tender relationship between him and his larrikin labrador kelpie-cross, Caesar. ISBN: 1864366052. Our Book No: 23213. $22.50 AUD.

95. Hardin, Russell (1997). One for all: The logic of group conflict (1st p/b ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A philosophical analysis that aims to understand the sway of groups in our time. ISBN: 0691048258. Our Book No: 20409. $20 AUD.

96. Haynes, Jim; Dellit, Jillian (2007). Great Australian aviation stories: characters, pioneers, triumphs, tragedies and near misses (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few page corner tips slightly creased. The authors give a very special tribute to Australia's rich aviation history. True stories of Smithy, Ross and Keith Smith, Bert Hinkler, Amy Johnson and Nancy Bird-Walton and many more, less famous but no less brave. This book includes tales of our early outback aviation pioneers and daring feats of bravery by our flyers in both world wars. ISBN: 9780733317071. Our Book No: 22399. $18 AUD.

97. Hazlitt, Lesley (2004). Just call me Jack: the life of Jack Hazlitt (1st ed) [Fabric of a Nation series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 2197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, tiny bump top edge near spine. A wonderful story about Jack Hazlitt. Jack was on the second landing in the Second Division at Gallipoli. He was keen pilot and one of the first staff members with Qantas in the 1920s. Lesley met Jack when she turned 47, he was 74. They spent more than 21 happy years together. Lesley tells his amazing story. ISBN: 0975151037. Our Book No: 23695. $22 AUD.

98. Hendy, Roy (town clerk) (1942). City of Sydney: Civilian aid services. Sydney: City of Sydney. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Cover subtitle: To provide for the temporary feeding, clothing, shelter and general care of civilians rendered homeless by enemy action. Our Book No: 11813. $20 AUD.

99. Herbert, Xavier (1987). Soldier's women (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana/Collins. 490 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners front cover creased, covers lightly creased, bottom corner rear cover slightly bent. For the soldier's women, life takes on a brittle gaiety as husbands and lovers leave for the war and transient G.I.s take their place. The American troops are the centre of glamour and excitement in this Australian city in the 1940s. ISBN: 0006542441. Our Book No: 22869. $15 AUD.

100. Hersh, Seymour M. (1970). Chemical and biological warfare: the hidden arsenal [Panther modern society series]. London: Panther. 354 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine creased. ISBN: 0586032959. Our Book No: 12518. $10 AUD.

101. Hewitt, Anthony (1995). Children of the Empire. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The story of the lives of Anthony Hewitt and Elizabeth Hayley Bell, spanning two world wars, and the last days of the British Empire in Asia. Includes escape from a Japanese POW camp, leading across China and India. ISBN: 0864177232. Our Book No: 18636. $18 AUD.

102. Hibbert, Christopher (1963). Benito Mussolini: A biography (Reprint ed). London: Reprint Society. 415 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, fore-edge & bottom edge very slightly foxed. A full-length biography of the Italian fascist leader during WW2. Christopher Hibbert has sourced a great mass of material which has come to light since Mussolini's death to write this biography. Our Book No: 21152. $10 AUD.

103. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: The true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876. $11.50 AUD.

104. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: the true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. On 28 June 1915, a young James Martin sailed from Melbourne on the troopship Berrima - bound for Gallipoli. He was 14 years old. This is Jim's extraordinary story. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876A. $12.50 AUD.

105. Hill, Harry (2007). He was my father (1st ed). Sydney: Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour & sepia photos, documents, two tiny dents rear cover, pages excellent. The author tells the life story of his father Henry (Clem) and has illustrated it with many photos and documents. Clem Hill worked as a labourer and stockman. He enlisted in the 36th Battalion of the AIF in February 1916. He trained in Australia and England, the fought in France and Belgium and was wounded at the Battle of Passchendaele. He was repatriated to Australia and, while recuperating in hospital, met Lottie Low, an Army nurse, whom he married in 1922. He died suddenly after a hard day's shearing, aged 51. The author paints a vivid picture of life in rural Australia from before World War 1, through the Great Depression, to his Father's death in 1938. ISBN: 9781877058554. Our Book No: 23346. $25 AUD.

106. Hiro, Dilip (2001). Neighbors, not friends: Iraq and Iran after the Gulf Wars (1st ed). London: Routledge. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear, black & white photos. A comprehensive account of Iraq and Iran since the two Gulf Wars, illuminated throughout by the author's lucid incisive analysis. ISBN: 0415254124. Our Book No: 21505. $30 AUD.

107. Holden, Wendy (1998). Shell shock: the psychological impact of war (1st ed). London: Channel 4 Books / Macmillan. 192 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, very faint browning pages. This is the story of the mind at war. This book provides personal testimony from soldiers and their families of the atrocities they have inflicted and had to endure and also documents the psychological illnesses they have suffered. This compelling book is the companion to a major Channel 4 series from Blakeway Productions. ISBN: 075222199X. Our Book No: 23755. $25 AUD.

108. Holt, Bob ("Hooker") (1981). From Ingleburn to Aitape: the trials and tribulations of a four figure man (frontline Aussie soldier). Sydney: Cronulla: self-Published: R. Holt. 217 pp. Paperback, thick stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker (new publisher address), faint sticker mark, autograph (author's written dedication on title page), owner's written name. During WW2, Hooker Holt served with the 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion,16th Brigade, 6th Division, including action in the Middle East, Tobruk, Greece and New Guinea. ISBN: 0959444807. Our Book No: 13116. $20 AUD.

109. Hopkins, Pat; Dugmore, Heather (1999). The boy: Baden-Powell and the siege of Mafeking (1st ed). South Africa: Zebra Publishers. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny scratches & dents on covers, minor edgewear, internally excellent. The authors discuss the myths surrounding the siege of Mafeking by the Boers (1899 - 1900). Baden-Powell, who later was the father of the Scout movement, was not the "hero of Mafeking" but the "monster of Mafeking", responsible for untold tragedy. ISBN: 1868722627. Our Book No: 22210. $20 AUD.

110. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few pages, autographh (written & dated dedication to owner from author), owner's sticker. The story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20 AUD.

111. Hussain, Zahid (2007). Frontline Pakistan: the struggle with militant Islam (1st ed). New York: Columbia University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, remainder stripe. After September 11, 2001, Pakistan's president, Pervez Musharraf, vowed to fight extremism in his country. But as veteran Pakistani journalist and commentator Zahid Hussain reveals, Musharraf is in an impossible position. The Pakistani army and intelligence services are thoroughly penetrated by jihadists. In fact, the current government came into power through its support of radical Islamist groups. Hussain exposes the threads of Pakistan's complex political power web, and the consequences of the decision to support the US drive against jihadism, which essentially took Pakistan to war with itself. ISBN: 9780231142243. Our Book No: 13383. $20 AUD.

112. Hutchinson, Frank; Myers, Francis (1885). The Australian contingent: a history of the Patriotic Movement in New South Wales, and an account of the despatch of troops to the assistance of the Imperial Forces in the Soudan. Sydney: Thomas Richards, Government printer. 286 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 14.3 cm), half brown calf leather with marbled boards, spine with raised bands & gilt lettering on red-brown title label, grey endpapers, good-very good condition, appendices, fore-edge bumped, few front & rear pages moderately foxed, otherwise internally excellent, edgewear (particularly leather corners). An account of how 800 Australian troops were recruited to assist the Imperial Forces in the Soudan [Sudan], subsequent to the tragic death of General Gordon in Khartoum. One chapter deals with their skirmishes in battle there. A complete list of the names all volunteers in the Soudan Contingent appears in an appendix. Our Book No: 12537. $240 AUD.

113. Ignatieff, Michael (2000). Virtual war: Kosovo and beyond. London: Chatto & Windus. 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Examines the new strange and remote type of warfare (technologically based) through the eyes of key players during the Kosovo conflict of 1999. ISBN: 0701169435. Our Book No: 12236. $13.50 AUD.

114. Jalland, Pat (2006). Changing ways of death in twentieth-century Australia: war, medicine and the funeral business (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 409 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. Pat Jalland looks at death and the World Wars, and the impact of medicine - with many stories drawn from letters and diaries. Cancer, euthanasia, palliative care, the funeral business, cemeteries and cremation are covered. ISBN: 0868409057. Our Book No: 21041. $30 AUD.

115. James, Anthony; White, Unkle (sketches) (1945). My day, by Anthony James aged seven months. Sketches of Anthony by Unkle White. Sydney: Frank Johnson. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback small quarto, dustjacket, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1945. A children's book, being an authentic letter, read aloud to brother officers in an Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) mess. Our Book No: 5084. $14.50 AUD.

116. Jeffery, Keith (2000). Ireland and the Great War (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures (includes black & white text-photos), tiny dent near spine front of dustjacket, very minor edgewear on jacket. Explores the impact and historical perspective of the First World War upon Ireland, including the nationalist, Unionist, Catholic and Protestant sections of Irish society. ISBN: 0521773237. Our Book No: 20587. $30 AUD.

117. Jones, F. Elwyn (1939). The attack from within: the modern technique of aggression [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages browned, sticker mark, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author is a lawyer who has travelled widely in Europe and closely observed Hitlerism including the many political trials. He reports on the developing grave political crisis. Some parts have been previously published in "The Battle for Peace" and newspaper articles. Our Book No: 13253. $10 AUD.

118. Kearney, George E. (editor); Creamer, Mark (editor); Marshall, Ric (editor); Goyne, Anne (editor) (2003). Military stress and performance: the Australian Defence Force Experience. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. These academic papers examine the impact of highly stressful events such as combat and peacekeeping operations (eg, Rwanda), on individual troops and leaders, with a focus on factors that build resilience and maximise performance under stress. The senior editor is Colonel Commandant of the Australian Army Psychology Corps. ISBN: 0522850545. Our Book No: 12276. $26.50 AUD.

119. Keneally, Thomas (1975). Gossip from the forest. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket). Novel set in France, by Irish-Australian novelist. About the men who negotiated the armistice that ended WW1. ISBN: 0340333812. Our Book No: 1130. $15 AUD.

120. Kim, Elizabeth (2000). Ten thousand sorrows (The extraordinary journey of a Korean war orphan) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Disturbing autobiography of a Korean-American journalist. Her mother was murdered by relatives (honour killing) for bearing a child by an American soldier. ISBN: 1864710462. Our Book No: 11584. $13.50 AUD.

121. Kimmerling, Baruch (2006). Politicide: Ariel Sharon's war against the Palestinians (1st thus ed). London: Verso. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, price sticker removal mark rear cover, minor edgewear, tiny dent top corner front cover. Discusses the Israeli Prime Minister's political moves in trying to control the Palestinians. ISBN: 1844675327. Our Book No: 23269. $20 AUD.

122. Kornblatt, Marc; Pierard, John (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 15: Flame of the Inquisition [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, inside cover browned, cover creased, owner's written name. Novel for young adults about time travel to the Spanish Inquisition of 1487. ISBN: 0553261606. Our Book No: 10162. $10 AUD.

123. Lewis, Brian (1980). Our war: Australia during World War 1 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, few tiny spots last page, minor edgewear & marks jacket. The author looks at the war years in Melbourne, using letters, songs and newspapers as well as his own vivid recollections. It is a portrait of a vanished way of life, as well as a record of a significant time in Australia's development. ISBN: 0522841996. Our Book No: 22566. $30 AUD.

124. Lewis, Michael D. (1972). Spithead: an informal history (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & slight foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date, edges slightly faded. The author writes about Spithead - the stretch of water between the eastern end of the Isle of Wight and the mainland. This is the last book by Michael Lewis, the foremost naval historian. Completed just before his death, it sets out to draw together, in his inimitable style and with his profound knowledge of the navy's past, the many and varied strands of history that have given Spithead its significance. This approach will appeal not only to naval and local historians but to all those who sail Spithead. ISBN: 0049420968. Our Book No: 22389. $25 AUD.

125. Lindsay, Patrick (2002). The spirit of Kokoda: then and Now (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 193 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few internal corner tips lightly creased, slight crease bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. This story is told through the eyes of the Diggers who fought on the Kokoda Track in Papua New Guinea. This book is an inspirational story of how those young men and the AIF veterans repelled the hitherto unchecked Japanese war machine. This book is written to honour the Diggers and their achievements, especially those who never returned home. It is a story of Australian sacrifice, fortitude and courage. ISBN: 1740640705. Our Book No: 23405. $25 AUD.

126. Lindsay, Patrick (2006). Cosgrove: Portrait of a leader (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Random House. 289 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Peter Cosgrove's leadership of the peacekeeping force in East Timor saw him become the face of the Australian digger and our best loved and most highly respected general since World War 2. This is the untold and long-awaited story of the man under the slouch hat. ISBN: 1741665280. Our Book No: 21452. $20 AUD.

127. Lloyd, Selwyn (1978). Suez, 1956: a personal account (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. In 1956, Israeli tanks stormed into Egypt to raise the Egyptian blockade of their only port on the Red Sea, and to deny Colonel Nasser time to carry out his threat to annihilate the State of Israel. The British Foreign Secretary recounts the complex political and military events, including the British and French landings, the UN withdrawal resolution, the prevarication of the Americans, etc. ISBN: 0831785500. Our Book No: 13091. $20 AUD.

128. Loane, Bill; Bertram, Hans (introduction) (1992). The Koolama incident (1st ed). Perth: CDC Graphics. 168 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour text-photos centre spread, tables, front cover corner creased. A dramatic true story of survival in the north Kimberley region on Western Australia after MV Koolama was attacked and bombed by three Japanese float planes in February 1942. ISBN: 0646081004. Our Book No: 12376. $30 AUD.

129. Lorenz, Marita (1994). Marita: From Castro to Kennedy: Love and espionage in the CIA (1st p/b ed). London: Warner Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe, spine lightly creased, spine ends lightly bumped, sticker (covers old price marks). Amazing story of a German-American CIA and FBI agent who was once a lover of Fidel Castro. She claimed a peripheral role in the killing of John F. Kennedy. Entirely true, or partly disinformation? ISBN: 0751510645. Our Book No: 19119. $10 AUD.

130. Lovett, Laurie; Wolfhagen, Catherine (illustrations); Barnard, lance (foreword) (1997). Toughness was a help: a true story (1st p/b ed). Launceston: Self Published: L. A. Lovett. 115 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos, map, bottom corner tip creased, minor edgewear, tiny dents front cover. A classic account of an Australian life. Boyhood pranks and struggles in rural northern Tasmania give way to the grim reality of war service in Greece and Crete, followed by a long spell as POW in Germany and Poland. In post-war Launceston, the story shifts to family, football and politics. Told with much humour and vivid deatil, this book shows a world in which nothing came easily, but in which daring and hard work were rewarded. ISBN: 0646347942. Our Book No: 21815. $20 AUD.

131. Lunn, Hugh (2002). Vietnam: a reporter's war (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 316 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly creased, tiny dents front cover. Assigned by Reuters to go to Vietnam, 25-year-old correspondent Hugh Lunn left London with just ten pounds for expenses and a one-way ticket to Saigon. Arriving at the height of the war in 1967, he witnessed some of the most bloody and dramatic events. More than just a story of war, this book is a powerful and beautifully told account of the human side of a tragic era. Winner of the Age Book of the Year Award for Non-Fiction. ISBN: 0733614337. Our Book No: 22913. $15 AUD.

132. Macdonald, Ian (2003). In the audience at Alamein. Sydney: Self-Published: Ian Macdonald. 159 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 2003. The author is a Sydney-based writer/artist who served with the 9th Australian Division. This book is an amusing and interesting account of one man's war, told with humour and honesty. ISBN: 0646458140. Our Book No: 22256. $20 AUD.

133. MacGregor-Hastie, Roy (1961). The red barbarians: The life and times of Mao Tse-Tung. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. A biography of the Chinese communist revolutionary leader and the social context that helped his rise to power. Our Book No: 11120. $10.50 AUD.

134. Magnus, Philip (1968). Kitchener: portrait of an imperialist (1st p/b ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 410 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & rubbing, mark top edge, front cover slightly marked, owner's written name & date. An engrossing reassessment of Lord Kitchener (1850 - 1916) both as a complex man and as the leading protagonist of the march of British imperialism in the 19th century. Kitchener's achievements as soldier and administrator over a period of more than 40 years in Egypt, the Sudan, South Africa and India brought him immense fame and influence. Our Book No: 22551. $15 AUD.

135. Major, John (1971). The Oppenheimer Hearing. London: B. T. Batsford. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges lightly foxed. Account of the McCarthyite campaign against the major American contributor to the atomic bomb. Oppenheimer was the victim of the dual stupidities of postwar America, extreme anti-Communism & the cult of weapons of mass destruction as the embodiment of US national strength. ISBN: 0713412550. Our Book No: 13161. $20 AUD.

136. Maley, William (2006). Rescuing Afghanistan (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book demonstrates that decades of conflict have created an extremely challenging set of problems for the Afghan people and the wider world. The author, a long-time observer of Afghanistan, shows the complexity of this struggle. ISBN: 0868409375. Our Book No: 23742. $20 AUD.

137. Mannetti, Lisa (1986). Iran and Iraq: Nations at war (1st ed). New York: Franklin Watts. 87 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & flap creasing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Surveys the historical background and recent events of the war between Iran and Iraq and considers the resulting political and economic complications for the region and for oil-dependent countries. ISBN: 053110155X. Our Book No: 21517. $17.50 AUD.

138. Manning, Paul (1989). Hirohito: The war years. New York: Bantam Books. 263 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. How the Japanese Emperor helped plan the Japanese war effort during WW2, but became close to General Douglas MacArthur after the war. ISBN: 0553347950. Our Book No: 1301. $13.50 AUD.

139. Manvell, Roger (1969). The Canaris conspiracy: the secret resistance to Hitler in the German Army (1st ed). London: Heinemann. 267 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good only condition (in good only jacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. A account of the German opposition and resistance to Hitler during WW2. This important book throws new light on a subject which is still highly controversial, and offers a just and human evaluation of the men who formed the leadership in what the authors have called the Canaris Conspiracy. Our Book No: 22814. $20 AUD.

140. Marks, Roger R. (1974). Queensland airfields WW2 - 50 years on. Brisbane: Self-Published: R. & J. Marks. 276 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps, autograph (author's written name). Heavy. A comprehensive report on the airfields in Queensland used by the Australian and American armies during WW2 to confront expected Japanese invasion. Most of the book consists of illustrated descriptions of 60 individual airfields, arranged in order from north to south latititude (Horn Island to Leyburn, including Amberley). ISBN: 0646127691. Our Book No: 13184. $200 AUD.

141. Marshall, Bruce (1947). The red Danube. London: Constable. 216 pp. Hardback very small, two dustjackets, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Comic novel set in Vienna after WW2 during the British Military Government. The first (original) dustjacket is painted by Edward Ardizzone (slight bleeding on reverse side). This is covered by a second dustjacket (edge tears, texta marks, small hole on spine) containing scenes from the MGM film starring Walter Pidgeon and Ethel Barrymore. Our Book No: 5513. $15 AUD.

142. Martinkus, John (2004). Travels in American Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An Australian reporter describes his insightful travels around American-occupied Iraq in early 2004. ISBN: 1863952853. Our Book No: 22088. $20 AUD.

143. McCarthy, Dudley (1983). Gallipoli to the Somme: the story of C. E. W. Bean (1st ed). Sydney: John Ferguson. 400 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & small edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece portrait, old price marks, owner's written name & date front pastedown, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). Heavy. C. E. W. Bean was Australia's official correspondent at the First World War and subsequently its official historian. Bean created a unique war history, and the author tells his compelling story. ISBN: 0909134588. Our Book No: 22438. $48.50 AUD.

144. McCormack, Gavan (2004). Target North Korea: pushing North Korea to the brink of nuclear catastrophe (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 228 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Australian academic and strategic analyst explores the origins and character of North Korea, its state and society, its history and present nuclear confrontation with the world. Is North Korea a victim of US imperialism? ISBN: 174051310X. Our Book No: 20161. $12.50 AUD.

145. McCullough, Colleen (1998). Roden Cutler, V.C.: The biography [The courage and the will: The life of Roden Cutler, V. C.] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 416 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Australian soldier (WW2), Victoria Cross winner, diplomat and Governor of New South Wales for 15 years. ISBN: 0091839335. Our Book No: 8384A. $27.50 AUD.

146. McDaniel, Denzil (1997). Enniskillen: the Remembrance Sunday bombing (1st ed). Dublin: Wolfhound Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, fore-edge very slightly foxed, tiny bump top of spine. The author, a newspaper editor discusses the Remembrance Sunday bombing on 8 November, 1987. He talks to politicians and community leaders, and examines the significance of a day that brought horror to Northern Ireland, but also a new dimension of hope. His interviews with the bereaved, the injured and those who helped them to rebuild their lives show a range of emotions and show how a close-knit community survived through its faith. ISBN: 0863276113. Our Book No: 22098. $20 AUD.

147. McGeough, Paul (2003). Manhattan to Baghdad: Despatches from the frontline in the War on Terror (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base spine. An eyewitness account of the first year of the first major war in the new millennium. Written by a former editor of The Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 1741140250. Our Book No: 21364. $16.50 AUD.

148. McHarg, Jack (1994). History of Sydney Legacy 1986 - 1996 (1st ed). Sydney: Legacy Club of Sydney. 172 pp. (No ISBN printed in book.) Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, covers very slightly creased, light crease spine, minor edgewear, corner tips bent on few pages, small mark fore-edge rear cover & last four pages. The late Legatee Fred McAlister's 'History of Legacy in NSW' covered a period of 60 years. This present volume deals only with Sydney Legacy and attempts to update its various activities over the decade 1986 - 1996. Our Book No: 22458. $25 AUD.

149. McKee, Alexander (1975). Death raft: the human drama of the Medusa shipwreck (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, endpaper charts, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear base front flap. The captain of the French frigate-transport Medusa reported that he had lost his ship by stranding off the coast of West Africa in 1816. The officers told the authorities a different story. The author recreates one of the greatest sea tragedies of all time using fresh source material. ISBN: 0285621637. Our Book No: 22412. $25 AUD.

150. McKee, Alexander (1988). From merciless invaders: The defeat of the Spanish Armada (2nd ed). London: Grafton Books. 319 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, slight yellow spotting flyleaf, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0586200908. Our Book No: 5333A. $11 AUD.

151. McRae, Ron (1984). Mind wars: The true story of secret government research into the military potential of psychic weapons (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), small edge tears, minor foxing on flyleaf & page edges, slightly annotated on fore-edge. Documents the incredible story of official American research into the military uses of parapsychology at the highest levels of government. ISBN: 0312533187. Our Book No: 20612. $13 AUD.

152. Meray, Tibor (2008). On Burchett [Wilfred Burchett]. Kallista, VIC: Callistemon Publications. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, spine ends bumped. (Translated from Hungarian.) The author personally observed controversial war correspondent Wilfred Burchett during the Korean War, and thus is in a unique position to report on his credibility. Contains appendix: The truth about germ warfare. ISBN: 9780646477886. Our Book No: 13336. $30 AUD.

153. Mitchell, Elyne (1971). Light horse to Damascus (1st ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Hutchinson. 192 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, good condition (in good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear on dustjacket, minor loss top of spine on dustjacket, book edges & internal pages lightly browned, light foxing reverse side of dustjacket, tiny edge tears dustjacket, minor foxing front & rear fly leaves & pastedowns, brown boards & spine faded, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This authentic and gripping story features Sir Harry Chauvel who was her father. Her great love of horses and magnificent descriptions of scenery and action combine to make this an ambitious and impressive book. ISBN: 0091060400. Our Book No: 23816. $20 AUD.

154. Molony, John (1989). Eureka (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 272 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, map, inside cover browned, sticker mark, rubber bookshop stamp, internally excellent. Professor of Australian history vividly recreates the story of the Eureka rebellion at Ballarat in 1854. Lawless revolt, or stand against tyranny? The author unravels the many myths created by partisans on both sides. ISBN: 0140123652. Our Book No: 13010. $12 AUD.

155. Moorehead, Alan (1956). Gallipoli. London: Hamish Hamilton. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout maps, endpaper map, free flyleaf lightly browned, top edge slightly foxed. A masterful reconstruction of the drama of this misguided campaign, including a range of Turkish sources including Mustafa Kemal's diaries. Our Book No: 12664. $20 AUD.

156. Morris, Richard; Dobinson, Colin (with) (1994). Guy Gibson (1st ed). London: Viking / Penguin Books. 400 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly marked, pages clean. Jacket: minor edgewear, crease top corner rear flap, mark reverse side spine. Leader of the Dams Raid, veteran of over 170 operations, Wing-Commander Guy Gibson, VC, is one of the most famous British aviators of the Second World War. This biography reveals Gibson as someone about whom contemporaries were sharply divided. It contains a controversial analysis of the circumstances in which he wrote "Enemy Coast Ahead", and gives the first account of the tragic confusion behind the mission during which he died. ISBN: 0670828785. Our Book No: 22419. $40 AUD.

157. Mulligan, David (2008). Heroes of Tobruk (1st ed). Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic. 205 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, slight edgewear, autograph (signed by author on title page). This is an Australian fiction book written for young adults. The book is true to the historical record. Peter and Tony enlist in the army in 1940. The book follows them from the outbreak of war, through military training and the Siege of Tobruk. A moving story about the horror of war and the courage of ordinary soldiers. ISBN: 9781741690774. Our Book No: 23754. $20 AUD.

158. Mulligan, David; Jeffery, Michael (Major General) (foreword) (2006). Angels of Kokoda (1st ed) [YA Fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This is a riveting novel based on Australian - Japanese battles along the Kokoda Trail in Papua New Guinea during World War 2. The story centres on the intertwined lives of Derek, the son of Australian missionaries at the Gona Mission, and his blood-brother Morso, a Papuan boy of the same age. ISBN: 0734408498. Our Book No: 21053. $15 AUD.

159. Munster, George; Walsh, Richard (1982). Secrets of state: A detailed assessment of the book they banned (1st ed). Sydney: Walsh & Munster. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint browning to pages. A study of the documents in a book: Documents on Australian Defence and Foreign Policy 1968 -1975. The book was subsequently banned and destroyed after a court case. ISBN: 0207146349. Our Book No: 21255. $12 AUD.

160. Murray, Nora (1956). I spied for Stalin. London: Pan Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, rear cover slightly creased. Cover subtitle: Russian war-bride's dramatic life-story. The personal story of the first Russian war-bride to reach Britain, who defied the Kremlin to marry the man she loved. Our Book No: 11203. $10 AUD.

161. Nash, Philip (1997). The other missiles of October: Eisenhower, Kennedy, and the Jupiters 1957 - 1963 (1st ed). Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny ridge top spine. Shedding new light on the history of the Cold War, the author tells the hidden story of what the United States gave up to help end the Cuban missile crisis of 1962. ISBN: 0807846473. Our Book No: 23685. $30 AUD.

162. Neave, Airey (1979). Nuremberg: a personal record of the trial of the major Nazi war criminals in 1945 - 6 [1945 - 1946] (3rd impression ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 348 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp. Jacket: minor edgewear & chipping, edge tears, flap clipped & corners creased. The author describes the trial of the major Nazi war criminals. The account is based on notes made at the time and the author's memorandum of October 24th, 1945 to the General Secretary of the International Military Tribunal, now in the Public Record Office. ISBN: 0340181281. Our Book No: 22539. $20 AUD.

163. Needham, Lilias (1969). Charles Hawker: soldier - pastoralist - statesman (1st ed). Adelaide: Self-Published: Lilias Needham. 165 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing top front, spine slightly faded. Written and published by Charles Hawker's sister. This biography is about a great Australian. Charles Hawker was a soldier, pastoralist, statesman, and above all, a man of immense courage and dignity. A very inspiring story for present and future generations of Australians. Our Book No: 22138. $20 AUD.

164. Neighbour, Sally (2005). In the shadow of swords: On the trail of terrorism from Afghanistan to Australia (1st p/b ed). Sydney: HC: Harper Collins. 468 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, small crease top corner front cover. ABC Four Corners journalist Sally Neighbour examines the rise of radical Islamic groups. ISBN: 0732280117. Our Book No: 21097. $25 AUD.

165. Nicholas, Lynn H. (1995). The rape of Europa: the fate of Europe's treasures in the Third Reich and the Second World War (1st p/b ed). London: Papermac. 498 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. From the day Hitler came to power, art was a matter of the highest priority to the Reich. Goering and the Gauleiters were ravenous collectors; they acquired paintings and sculptures from every occupied country. The author catalogues this loss and talks about how the dedicated corps of Monument Officers arriving with the Allied invasion forces spent six years locating and sorting huge repositories of treasure and restoring their contents to museums and owners. Much of what was stolen has not been recovered. This is a story of greed and remarkable dedication. ISBN: 0333639510. Our Book No: 22501. $20 AUD.

166. Nolan, Helen (2005). Between the battles (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 223 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease cover fore-edge & first few pages. When a young Australian girl travels to the Vietnam War to work as a secretary, she has no idea how to begin to become accustomed to living in a war zone with others like herself. As she takes on the duties of a reporter and then civilian personnel officer, she begins to face the horrors of war. ISBN: 1740761251. Our Book No: 22325. $20 AUD.

167. Nott, Rodney; Payne, Noel (2008). The Vung Tau Ferry: HMAS Sydney and escort ships: Vietnam 1965 - 1972 (Unstated 2nd ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 258 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, glossy paper, black & white text-photos. Written by two veterans of this major Vietnam logistic operation: the book recognises the major contribution of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) ships that safely transported 15,600 Army and RAAF personnel along with tons of weapons, stores and equipment during 25 operational voyages. Contains first hand accounts of those who sailed in the ships HMAS Sydney, Melbourne, Anzac, Derwent, Duchess, Parramatta, Stuart, Swan, Torrens, Vampire, Vendetta and Yarra. Includes nominal list of all who served, and the dates and composition of 25 Troop Task Force groups. ISBN: 9781877058721. Our Book No: 12904. $30 AUD.

168. O'Connor, Pam; O'Connor, Brian (1991). In two fields: soldier settlement in the south east of South Australia [southeast of South Australia]. Millicent, SA: S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate on rear cover slightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. Our Book No: 12550. $150 AUD.

169. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15 AUD.

170. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20 AUD.

171. Ornek, Tolga; Toker, Feza (2006). Gallipoli - the front line experience: companion to the feature length documentary (2nd ed). Sydney: Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 121 pp. Paperback tall trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, few colour photos & illustrations, includes two fold-out maps and a poster. This companion book follows the acclaimed documentary, Gallipoli, by Turkish filmmaker Tolga Ornex, a project that involved research across seven countries and more than 70 archives. This book incorporates significant material not included in the film as it describes life in the trenches through the letters, diaries, photographs and drawings of soldiers. It has a focus on the experiences of individual Australian, New Zealand, British and Turkish servicemen, and the different fates that befell them. ISBN: 0868197831. Our Book No: 22979. $35 AUD.

172. Owen, Bryn (1990). Owen Roscomyl and the Welsh Horse (First ed). Caernarfon, Wales: Palace Books. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small scuff mark fore-edge rear cover, small stain fore-edge last few pages & inside rear cover, owner's written initials & date bottom corner front flyleaf. Biographical notes on the life of Lt. Colonel Arthur Owen Vaughan, DSO, OBE, DCM., Welsh nationalist and adventurer, together with a short history of the Regiment which was his brainchild, and which rendered such distinguished service in the Great War of 1914-1918. Cowboy, gold miner, hunter, soldier, novelist, historian, playwright, manager of the Welsh National Drama Company. The author tells the story of this remarkable Welshman and, how he raised, almost single-handed, the Regiment of Welsh Horse Yeomanry at the beginning of WW1. Our Book No: 23023. $20 AUD.

173. Page, Gwendoline (editor) (2004). We kept the secret now it can be told: some memories of Pembroke V Wrens (We kept the secret: Enigma memories) (Reprint ed). Wymondham, Norfolk: Geo. R. Reeve Ltd. 169 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white photos, glossy paper. Recollections of Wrens (Womens Royal Naval Service) who served at Bletchley Park, the secretive British establishment during WW2 that decoded enemy signal intelligence. ISBN: 0900616652. Our Book No: 12654. $45 AUD.

174. Palmer, A. B. (1981). Pedlar Palmer of Tobruk (1st ed). Canberra: Roebuck Society. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps, errata slip bound in at rear. The author tells his story about his adventures as a merchant seaman during World War 2, and his time spent as a POW in Europe. ISBN: 0909434212. Our Book No: 23142. $35 AUD.

175. Pavils, J. G. (2007). Anzac Day: the undying debt (1st ed). Adelaide: Lythrum Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear. Uses archival documents, media reports and material evidence of Anzac Day to illustrate the beginnings of commemorative days as a part of Australian culture. It illustrates changes in the observance of Anzac Day made to accommodate the increasing age and disability of South Australian ex-servicemen and women, and the inclusion of groups of multicultural Australians within the ranks of the Anzac Day march. ISBN: 9781921013126. Our Book No: 23369. $40 AUD.

176. Pearl, Cyril (1983). The Dunera scandal: deported by mistake (The WW2 injustice Britain and Australia tried to forget). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page black & white text-photos & drawings, few small scratches & creases jacket, slight edgewear. The untold story of how, in 1940, about 2500 German and Austrian anti-Nazi internees (refugees) were shipped from Britain to Australia under appalling conditions. ISBN: 0207147078. Our Book No: 15168. $20 AUD.

177. Peek, Ian Denys (2003). The fourteenth of an elephant: a memoir of life and death on the Burma-Thailand Railway (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 520 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, very minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. Heavy. Written with clarity, passion and an incredible eye for detail and description, the author has vividly recreated not just the horrors and hardships of the railway, but the comradeship, spirit and humour of the POWs of the Japanese during WW2. ISBN: 0732911680. Our Book No: 23192. $30 AUD.

178. Pfennigwerth, Ian (2007). The Australian cruiser Perth 1939 - 1942. Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The story of the Australian cruiser HMAS Perth, commissioned in 1939, and which saw active service in the West Indies, the Pacific and Indian Oceans, the Mediterranean, until sunk in the Java Sea in 1942. Based on extensive official sources, as well as diaries of crew members. ISBN: 9781877058523. Our Book No: 13246. $30 AUD.

179. Probert, Sherriff; Probert, John (2001). Prisoner of two wars: an Australian soldier's story (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The authors tell the amazing life story of their father Jack Probert who was a prisoner of war twice: in France by the Germans in ww1, and by the Japanese at Singapore (he later died at the Sandakan POW camp). It has taken the Probert brothers all their life to understand their father, and to discover just how rare an Australian he was. ISBN: 1862545545. Our Book No: 23138. $30 AUD.

180. Qiubai, Qu; Greenbaum, Jamie (translation & commentary) (2006). Superfluous words (1st thus ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, two black & white photos, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. In February 1935, in a small town in south China, the Kuomintang arrested Qu Qiubai, an early leader of the Chinese Communist Party. He was executed four months later. Close to the end of his incarceration, Qu spent five days writing this book - his frank and uncompromising prison memoirs. This is the first complete English version of this important historical document, shedding light on the diverse interpretations and the strange history of this deeply moving work. An intriguing record of China at a time of change within the Communist Party, and a moving testimony to a life cut tragically short. ISBN: 1740761200. Our Book No: 23492. $30 AUD.

181. RAAF: Royal Australian Air Force (1971). Aircraft of the Royal Australian Air Force [RAAF]. Melbourne: RAAF: Royal Australian Air Force. Unnum 144 pp. Paperback wide octavo, thick stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (rear corner creased), very good condition, black & white photos. (Estimated date: 1971. No ISBN listed in book.) Recruiting pamphlet for the RAAF, apparently marking the 50th anniversary of its founding in Australia. Consists mostly of photos of all current and previous aircraft in use. Our Book No: 12296. $20 AUD.

182. Ramsay, Private Roy (AIF); Ramsay, Ron J. (editor) (2005). Hell, hope and heroes: life in the field ambulance in World War 1: the memoirs of Private Roy Ramsay AIF (1st ed). Sydney: Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. In 1915, Private Roy Ramsay, freshly trained at a camp near Brisbane, set sail from Australia for the Middle East with the 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance. He served in Egypt and on hospital ships in the Dardanelles, evacuating a mounting number of sick and injured. These war memoirs of a stretcher-bearer cover the whole course of the war until the Armistice and include some amazing Australian victories in the last six months. This account of Roy's life was edited by his son Ron. Roy died aged 92 in 1989. ISBN: 1877058297. Our Book No: 22737. $30 AUD.

183. Rickard, Doug (1999). My war: a memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Book House / Wild & Woolley. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge & bottom corner, internally clean without markings. From Sydney to Palestine, Egypt, Libya, Greece and Ceylon, the author fought WW2 in 6th Division. After returning for the Pacific war, he guided naval bombardment at landings of 7th and 9th Div. with gunfire from RAN and USN warships. His war ended in London. He has recorded his experiences of 54 to 60 years ago accurately, without having kept a diary. ISBN: 1740180453. Our Book No: 23401. $30 AUD.

184. Rienits, Rex (1944). Who would be free: a novel (A thrilling Australian novel). Melbourne: Truth and Sportsman Limited. 152 pp. Paperback small, heritage art cover, good plus only condition, advert at rear, corner front cover creased, small loss (2cm) base spine (archival tape repair), pages lightly browned, small edge tears few pages. An historical novel of the Eureka Stockade, the revolt on the Ballarat goldfields in 1854. Our Book No: 13185. $20 AUD.

185. Ryder, Charles (2007). Enough! This is my autobiography! (1st ed). Sydney: Ourimbah: Bookbound Publishing. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, a motor mechanic, has lived a long and memorable life. He loves telling his stories and his listeners love hearing them. After many requests, Charles has put a few stories together, including his military service during WW2 in the RAF, time overseas in South Africa, North Africa, Turkey and Greece (including capture of a German general). After migration to Australia he became involved with the Salvation Army. ISBN: 9781740110433. Our Book No: 23214. $30 AUD.

186. Schiller, Lawrence; Mailer, Norman (based on) (2002). Into the mirror: the life of master spy Robert P. Hanssen (Australian, reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The remarkable story of the trusted top FBI agent who passed very sensitive secret intelligence to the Soviet Union for over 20 years. ISBN: 0732275997. Our Book No: 2378. $18 AUD.

187. Scott, Michael (1965). Time for revolt [Pennant series, no 8]. Sydney: Action Comics. 146 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). War novel about men aboard a torpedoed corvette in the English channel. They escape by lifeboat to Nazi-occupied France. Our Book No: 10296. $20 AUD.

188. Seaver, Henry Latimer (1966). The great revolt in Castile: a study of the Comunero Movement of 1520 - 1521 with illustrations (Reprint ed). New York: Octagon Books. 393 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, minor wear spine ends. Heavy. Originally published 1928 (this is 1966 reissue edition). Describes the rebellion in Castile in which locals (nobles and peasants) rose against the new but absentee foreign king Charles V, Holy Roman Emperor. Bishop Adrian of Utrecht was made Regent, but this foreigner was unpopular as he favoured the Austrian court. However the nobles and peasants started fighting each other and Charles V was eventually restored. A great book for anyone studying medieval history or Spanish history. Our Book No: 21741. $20 AUD.

189. Shawcross, William (2004). Allies: The U.S. and the world in the aftermath of the Iraq War. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover slightly bumped & slightly dented. The admired British journalist argues that the removal of Saddam from power in Iraq was justified, but how the imperialist method used will change the Western alliance forever. ISBN: 1741142938. Our Book No: 12229. $12.50 AUD.

190. Shawcross, William (2004). Allies: the U.S and the world in the aftermath of the Iraq war (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 261 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny lines front cover, copy 2. In this landmark book, the author examines the state of the Western alliance after the Iraq War. ISBN: 1741142938. Our Book No: 12229A. $12.50 AUD.

191. Shears, Richard; Gidley, Isobelle (1985). The Rainbow Warrior affair. Sydney: Counterpoint / Unwin Paperbacks. 217 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The sinking of the Greenpeace nuclear-protest ship by French commandos in Auckland Harbour. ISBN: 0868618594. Our Book No: 16679. $13.50 AUD.

192. Sherman, A. J. (1997). Mandate days: British lives in Palestine 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). London: Thames & Hudson. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, olive green boards, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Jacket; minor edgewear, small closed tear bottom edge, tiny creases top spine, corners trimmed. The strife-torn decades of British rule over Palestine, known as the Mandate, remain one of the great dramas in British imperial history. In this book, the thousands of British citizens who lived and worked in Palestine write largely in their own words, with honesty, humour and occasional bitterness, against a background of tragic and violent events. Their letters home, diaries, and memoirs vividly describe cultural affinities and misunderstandings, feelings for Arabs and Jews, accomplishments and mishaps, and reveal a strong sense of imperial mission coupled with a rueful awareness of human limitations. ISBN: 0500251169. Our Book No: 23267. $20 AUD.

193. Shute, Nevil (1970). A town like Alice (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 315 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pictorial heritage cover, pages lightly browned. Novel about a brave English girl who leads a party, prisoners of the Japanese, in a horrible trek across Malaya. She later starts a new life in an outback Queensland town. His greatest and most compelling novel. ISBN: 0330020706. Our Book No: 11957. $10 AUD.

194. Shute, Nevil (1971). Requiem for a Wren (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 253 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about two Australian brothers who meet a young Wren in the crowded hours before the D-Day landing in France. ISBN: 0330026720. Our Book No: 11362. $10 AUD.

195. Skrzynecki, Peter (1996). The cry of the goldfinch. Sydney: Moorebank: Anchor Books / Transworld. 220 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a worker on a German prison farm during WW2 who migrates to Sydney but has to wrestle with his private demons. ISBN: 0868246794. Our Book No: 11185. $10 AUD.

196. Smith, Graham (2000). Essex airfields in the Second World War [WW2] (Reprint ed). Newbury, Berkshire: Countryside Books. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark on front cover, owner's written name on title page. Describes the history of operational military airfields at Essex. The effects of the war on the daily lives of the people of Essex and the constant dangers they suffered, are also detailed. This book vividly recalls the days and nights when Essex skies echoed to the roar of Hurricanes, Spitfires, Mosquitos, Marauders, Mustangs, Thunderbolts and Flying Fortresses. ISBN: 185306405X. Our Book No: 20877. $25 AUD.

197. Stefanato, Cesare Romano; Casey, K. J. (foreword) (2000). Boccia "Bocia Cesarin": an historical link Italy - Australia. Sydney: Little Red Apple Publishing. 225 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased last few pages & back cover. A very personal narrative from the Italian author about his time and life in Italy during the Second World War (WW2). He served as an Italian combat-partisan. He now commemorates the sacrifices made by the Italian people by being involved in the Returned Servicemen's League (RSL) in Australia. ISBN: 1875329196. Our Book No: 21751. $19.50 AUD.

198. Stuart, Lurline (editor); Arnold, Josie (editor) (1987). Letters home 1939 - 1945 (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 277 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor rubbing edges, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket, very faint browning pages, remainder star bottom edge. A collection of letters from different branches of service and theatres of war. The correspondents were members of the Royal Australian Navy, the Australian Imperial Forces, the Royal Australian Air Force, the Australian Army Nursing Service, the Volunteer Aid Detachments and the Red Cross. Their field service was equally diverse, ranging from the Middle East, Greece and the United Kingdom to New Guinea, South East Asia and Japan. This very special book is more than a record of the events of the war; it is a portrait of the writers themselves. Their personalities, experiences, courage and fears are brought out in the letters and accompanying biographies. ISBN: 0002175576. Our Book No: 23359. $18 AUD.

199. Summy, Hilary N. (2006). Peace angel of World War 1: dissent of Margaret Thorp (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland / Australian Centre for Peace and Conflict Studies. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine ends lightly worn, top corners some pages slightly bent. This book focuses on the early life of Margaret Thorp and her involvement in the Queensland peace movement during World War 1. ISBN: 0977506207. Our Book No: 23150. $18.50 AUD.

200. Sunderland, Queenie (2000). Bride of an Anzac: My life story: As written in her 100th year (4th, reprint ed). Sydney: Smithfield: Gary Allen. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, fore-edge very slightly marked, one or two pages with folded corners. Her extraordinary story spans 1897 to 2000; it was originally privately published for distribution to family and friends. This English lady married an Australian soldier in England during WW1, and migrated to Dubbo, NSW (1919 to 1939), before shifting to live in Sydney. ISBN: 1875169814. Our Book No: 11222. $15 AUD.

201. Suter, Keith (2008). All about terrorism: everything you were too afraid to ask (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam. 341 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A close overview of the history and politics of terrorism, examining conflicts in the Middle East, Russia, Northern Ireland, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and other parts of the world. This book will interest anyone who wants a better understanding of the events covered every day in the news. ISBN: 9781741668216. Our Book No: 23801. $20 AUD.

202. Tarabay, Jamie (2005). A crazy occupation: eyewitness to the Intifada (1st ed). Sydney: Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page. This is a story of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict as seen through the sometimes fiery, sometimes sad eyes of the people the author (a young Australian journalist) encountered. It is also the deeply moving personal memoir of his political awakening, set amidst the carnage of the Second Intifada. ISBN: 174114650X. Our Book No: 23001. $20 AUD.

203. Thirkell, Angela (1966). Trooper at the Southern Cross (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 177 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker (covers old price marks). English novelist travels to Australia after WWI on a troopship full of returning Diggers. Funny depiction of the Australian character. Our Book No: 11126. $14 AUD.

204. Timerman, Jacobo (1982). The longest war (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Picador / Pan Books. 160 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, few creases cover, pages lightly browned. An indictment of Israel's invasion of Lebanon. ISBN: 0330280600. Our Book No: 21111. $10 AUD.

205. Trevan, Tim (1999). Saddam's secrets: The hunt for Iraq's hidden weapons (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 448 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, faint remainder stripe. The timely and gripping inside story of one of the most dramatic and dangerous detective investigations in international history. ISBN: 000653113X. Our Book No: 20423. $13.50 AUD.

206. Vandiver, Frank E. (1993). Blood brothers: a short history of the Civil War [Military history series]. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press. 209 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A meditation on the meaning of the American Civil War. ISBN: 0890965242. Our Book No: 20164. $15 AUD.

207. Vincent, Phoebe (1997). My darling Mick: the life of Granville Ryrie 1865 - 1937 (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This book is an engaging biography of a colourful Australian personality. Sir Granville Ryrie grew up in the sheep country of the Monaro, then went through two theatres of war and Australian politics, then to the assembly of the League of Nations in Geneva. Much of Ryrie's story is told through a series of candid letters - written to his wife Mary, whom he called Mick. The letters describe the gruelling conditions endured by Australian troops during the Boer War and the First World War. This story is inspiring, delightful and sometimes shocking. He was respected by his contemporaries, adored by his soldiers, and a true Australian hero. ISBN: 0642106673. Our Book No: 23307. $35 AUD.

208. Vise, David A. (2002). The bureau and the mole: the unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the most dangerous double agent in FBI history (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Schwartz Publishing. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The remarkable story of the trusted top FBI agent who passed very sensitive secret intelligence to the Soviet Union for over 20 years. Also tells the story of Louis J. Freeh, FBI director, who had to catch the betrayer within its own ranks. ISBN: 1863952756. Our Book No: 2373. $12.50 AUD.

209. Waddell, Jean (2005). Shut the gate. Victoria: Self-Published: Jean Waddell. 195 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, faint indentations & scratches in covers. Born in 1922, she was brought up on a dairy farm in Gippsland during the Great Depression where shutting the gates was the first lesson to learn. During WW2 she was a member of the Australian Army Medical Women's Service working in hospitals in Australia and later, in Japan with the British Occupation Force (BCOF). During this time she visited Hiroshima and saw for herself the devastating aftermath of the atomic bomb explosion. In this autobiography she tells her adventure-filled story. ISBN: 0731653343. Our Book No: 22764. $20 AUD.

210. Waites, Bernard (1987). A class society at war, England 1914 - 18 (1st ed). Leamington Spa: Berg Publishers. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, faint brown strip last two pages & pastedown. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side & edgewear, mark front cover (sticker removal). Considers WW1's effect on major issues such as popular images of class, the distribution of income and wealth in society, social relations within the working class. class consciousness and the educational experiences of children from different backgrounds. This study includes hitherto unpublished material, and attempts to bring social theory to bear upon the study of class relations in England during the first total war of the century. ISBN: 0907582656. Our Book No: 23632. $30 AUD.

211. Walters, Celeste; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (2008). Only a donkey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips pages slightly bent, top corner title page creased. A children's picture story about a very special donkey. The beautiful crayon and wash with photo montage bring the animals to life. This uplifting story of humility, courage and compassion weaves in the heroic Anzac legend of Simpson and his Donkey. ISBN: 9780143501220. Our Book No: 22995. $16.50 AUD.

212. Ward, Ray; Ward, Robin (editor) (2006). The mirror of Monte Cavallara: an Eighth Army story (1st ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. When Ray Ward died in 1999, his sons, discovered a dusty manuscript in an Afrika Korps ammunition box in the cellar of the family home in Glasgow. The manuscript was their father's memoir of his experiences as a front-line infantry officer in the Second World War. Robin edited and commented on his father's papers. The result is a unique insight into the war and the men who fought it. ISBN: 1843410311. Our Book No: 22191. $30 AUD.

213. Watson, Jeffrey (2005). Killer Caldwell: Australia's greatest fighter pilot (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. Biography of Clive Caldwell who was a natural and brilliant pilot, a great shot and a born leader. He saw action against the Germans, Italians and Japanese, and remains Australia's greatest ever fighter pilot. ISBN: 0733619290. Our Book No: 20865. $30 AUD.

214. Webb, John E. (1965). Menzies goes to war! Sydney: Brookvale: Printcraft Press. 94 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. Commentary about Australia's actions during WW2, particularly the role of Prime Minister Robert Menzies. Our Book No: 11013. $12.50 AUD.

215. Webb, John E. (1965). Menzies goes to war! Sydney: Brookvale: Printcraft Press. 94 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages lightly browned, copy 2. Commentary about Australia's actions during WW2, particularly the role of Prime Minister Robert Menzies. Our Book No: 11013A. $12.50 AUD.

216. White, James D. (2001). Lenin: The practice and theory of revolution [European history in perspective series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 262 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Groundbreaking study providing new insights (political, ideological and family) into the Russian revolutionary who seized power in 1917. ISBN: 0333721578. Our Book No: 10691. $16.50 AUD.

217. White, Osmar (2003). Conquerors' road: an eyewitness report of Germany 1945 (1st thus ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight crease rear cover. This highly acclaimed and beautifully written book by one of Australia's finest chroniclers of the Second World War tells the devastaing story of war from the inside. Based largely on the author's own war diary and the articles he wrote as a war correspondent, this deeply personal account is unparalleled amongst the vast literature on World War 2. ISBN: 0521537517. Our Book No: 23296. $20 AUD.

218. Whitlam, Nicholas; Stubbs, John (1974). Nest of traitors: The Petrov affair. Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge very slightly foxed. Re-examination of the months in Australia prior to the defection of the Russian spy, Vladimir Petrov, Was he indeed a master spy, or a pawn in a political game (particularly manipulation by both Prime Minister, Robert Menzies). ISBN: 0701607963. Our Book No: 8933. $15 AUD.

219. Whitlam, Nicholas; Stubbs, John (1974). Nest of traitors: The Petrov affair (1st ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, copy 2. A story of intrigue. The authors look at the official version of events which led to the defection of Russian spies Vladimir and Evdokia Petrov to Australia. ISBN: 0701607963. Our Book No: 8933A. $15 AUD.

220. Wieviorka, Annette (2006). The era of the witness (1st p/b ed). New York: Cornell University Press. 168 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. Written by one of France's leading historians of the Holocaust (and translated from French). This book is a concise, rigorously argued, and provocative work of cultural and intellectual history, and will interest anyone who wants to understand this important part of history. ISBN: 9780801473166. Our Book No: 23450. $20 AUD.

221. Wilkie, Andrew (2004). Axis of deceit: the story of the intelligence officer who risked all to tell the truth about WMD and Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. Agenda. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips creased covers, remainder stripe. The story of a whistleblower whose act of conscience won him the respect of many fellow citizens but put him on a collision course with the Australian government. He also offers a rare glimpse into the world of international intelligence. ISBN: 0975076922. Our Book No: 23166. $25 AUD.

222. Willacy, Mark (2007). The view from the valley of hell: four years in the Middle East (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. Australian journalist describes his four years in the Middle East as the ABC's Middle East Correspondent. From 2002 to 2006, his Jerusalem apartment sat perched over the Hinnon Valley, the Biblical 'valley of hell' - aptly symbolic. From the horror of witnessing suicide bombing carnage first-hand, to clandestine interviews with some of the most-wanted terrorist leaders, to surreal cricket matches played behind concrete blast walls in Baghdad, Mark captures the human dimension of the Middle East's tragedies. He was nominated for Walkley awards for his coverage of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. ISBN: 9781405038072. Our Book No: 23465. $25 AUD.

223. Williams, John F. (2003). German Anzacs and the First World War (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white photos. This book is a part-cultural, part-military history of German-Australian Anzacs during WW1. It is set against the background of the history of German 19th-century immigration and the contemporary history of Australian society. Looks at the motivations of those who volunteered, difficulties encountered by German families on the homefront, the Bryce Report, and the rumours relating to the loyalty of Sir John Monash and other German-Australians in command posts. ISBN: 0868405086. Our Book No: 23069. $35 AUD.

224. Yule, Jean (1995). About face in China: Eight Australians' experience of the Chinese Revolution, 1945-1951. Melbourne: JBCE: Joint Board of Christian Education. 284 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, map. Records the experiences of Christian missionaries who were gradually forced out of China by the new communist government. ISBN: 1864070404. Our Book No: 13293. $60 AUD.

225. Zahn, Gordon C. (1969). German Catholics and Hitler's wars: a study in social control. New York: E. P. Dutton. 232 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, edgewear, owner's written name & date. Fulbright research scholar examines church-state relations and the morality of modern war. German Catholic bishops displayed heroic resistance to Nazism, but why then did German Catholics almost completely support Hitler's wars of aggression? Our Book No: 13299. $12 AUD.

226. Zeitlin, Maurice (1984). The civil wars in Chile (Or the bourgeois revolutions that never were) (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). This sociological study of the causes, consequences and historical meaning of the civil wars in mid-and-late 19th-century Chile argues that they were abortive bourgeois revolutions fought out among rival segments of Chile's dominant class. ISBN: 0691076650. Our Book No: 21032. $30 AUD.

227. Ziino, Bart (2007). A distant grief: Australians, war graves and the Great War (1st ed). Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny mark top edge. The author examines the role of war graves and cemeteries in family grief and mourning (particularly, Gallipoli - World War 1). This is the first major study to draw extensively on the archives of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. ISBN: 9781920694890. Our Book No: 22560. $30 AUD.