BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1226

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ** SEMITIC ** SEMITE ** JUDAISM ** JEWS ** JEWISH ** ISLAM ** ARAB ** ARABIC ** EGYPT ** ISRAEL ** PALESTINE ** IRAQ ** IRAN ** LEBANON ** TURKEY ** SOUTH AFRICA ** KENYA.
317 Items.

See also (click link): ANCIENT HISTORY, ARCHEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY, FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY ** CHRISTIANITY (BIBLICAL).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.00, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.76, approx).

This list updated: DECEMBER 26, 2011.



1. Abbas, Mekki (editor) (1952). The Sudan Question: The Dispute Over the Anglo-Egyptian Condominium, 1884 - 1951 [Colonial and Comparative Studies]. London: Faber & Faber. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamps, spine label), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), three maps (one colour), small edge piece missing jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A collection of papers on this colonial dispute as it developed, firstly between Egypt and Britain, and later between these two and the Sudanese. Has fold-out map Sudan, and chapters on the historical background and the emergence of the Sudanese identity. Our Book No: 11870. $18 AUD.

2. Abdalati, Hammudah (1991). Islam in Focus (Reprint ed). Singapore: Muslim Convert's Association of Singapore. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint foxing edges & first few pages, minor edgewear. Acquaints the average reader with the basic teachings of Islam. Our Book No: 24063. $15 AUD.

3. Abdo, Geneive (2002). No God but God: Egypt and the Triumph of Islam (2nd ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Identifies a grassroots model for transforming a secular nation-state to an Islamic social order that will likely inspire other Muslim nations. ISBN: 0195157931. Our Book No: 20435. $18 AUD.

4. Abdu'l-Baha; Barney, Laura Clifford (1961). Some Answered Questions Collected and Translated from the Persian of Abdu'l-Baha. London: Baha'i Publishing Trust. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, blue cloth cover spotty fading rear cover, good plus only condition (in very good dustjacket), reverse side jacket lightly foxed, edges lightly foxed. (Estimated date: 1961 - Oxford University catalogue.) Abdu'l-Baha (1844 - 1921) is the spiritual master of the Baha'i faith. This translation was first done in 1907, compiled & translated by Barney. Our Book No: 12804. $18 AUD.

5. Abu-Sharif, Bassam; Mahnaimi, Uzi (1996). Tried by Fire: The Searing True Story of Two Men at the Heart of the Struggle Between the Arabs and the Jews (1st p/b ed). London: Warner Books. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, light crease spine, remainder stripe. A senior Israeli and a senior Palestinian join forces in search of peace in the Middle East. ISBN: 0751516368. Our Book No: 23480. $15 AUD.

6. Abuza, Zachary (2003). Militant Islam in Southeast Asia: Crucible of Terror (First ed). London: Lynne Rienner Publishers. 281 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The author draws on intensive on-the-ground investigation and interviews with key militants to explain the emergence of radical Islamist groups in SE ASia, and Al-Qaida's role as an organizational catalyst. Also analyzes state strategies for combating, co-opting or coping with militant Islamist groups. Islam is SE Asia has always been defined by tolerance, moderation, pluralism and support for a secular state. Abuza's chilling analysis explores the cultural and religious traditions and conflicts that have spawned a growing acceptance of radical ideologies and terrorist tactics in this region. ISBN: 158826212X. Our Book No: 13083. $30 AUD.

7. Adamson, Joy (1966). Forever Free: Elsa's Pride (1st p/b ed). London: Fontana Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. Cover blurb: The moving and dramatic climax to the story of Elsa and her cubs. Our Book No: 9653. $10 AUD.

8. Addae, Stephen (2000). Gold Coast and Achimota in the Second World War. Accra, Ghana: Sedco Publishing. 176 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, few page corners folded. The story of the role played by Achimota College in the Gold Coast (now Ghana) during WW2. The College was the headquarters of the West Africa command; these African soldiers served in the Burma campaign. The British coordinated the local war effort from here. Achimota became the University College of the Gold Coast in 1948. ISBN: 9964722494. Our Book No: 13014. $15 AUD.

9. Adler, Peter (editor) (1995). Without prejudice: Racism and anti-Semitism in contemporary Australia (Proceedings of a national conference held on 11 and 12 June 1994) (No 8). Melbourne: AIJA: Australian Institute of Jewish Affairs. 86 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12461. $15 AUD.

10. Aharoni, Dov (1985). General Sharon's War Against Time Magazine: His Trial and Vindication. New York: Steimatzky & Shapolsky. 336 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, edgewear. The story of how the Israeli general and cabinet minister sued Time magazine for libel and won the court case. Featuring original courtroom sketches and photographs. The disputed Time article was about Sharon's alleged role in the brutal murder by Lebanese militia of Palestinians in two refugee camps. ISBN: 0933503008. Our Book No: 12783. $10 AUD.

11. Ahmad, Aziz Zariza (1987). Taib Mahmud: Sarawak Towards a Common Destiny. Malaysia: Firma Malaysia Publishing. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. English-language edition of the biography of the Chief Minister of the state of Sarawak, Malaysia. Our Book No: 11931. $45 AUD.

12. Akhtar, Shabbir (1991). The Final Imperative: An Islamic Theology of Liberation. London: Bellow Publishing. 117 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A thorough and original critique of Liberal Christian theology, and its views of power and politics. A revealing exploration of the positive emancipatory potential of Islam, particularly its essential role in politics. ISBN: 0947792937. Our Book No: 9447. $10 AUD.

13. Al-Fahim, Mohammed (2004). From Rags to Riches: The Story of Abu Dhabi (Reprint ed). London: London Centre of Arab Studies. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) & colour photos centre spread, map. Autobiography of an Arab businessman who helped transform this little Gulf State from a traditional Bedouin community to a prosperous modern society with the world's highest per capita income. ISBN: 1900404001. Our Book No: 14098. $26 AUD.

14. Al-Qa'id, Yusuf (1986). War in the land of Egypt. London: Al Saqi Books. 192 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Egyptian writer about modern Egypt on the eve of the 1973 October war. ISBN: 0863560342. Our Book No: 8894. $13.50 AUD.

15. Alameddine, Rabih (2002). I, the Divine: A Novel in First Chapters. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). First edition. Novel about a Lebanese-American woman artist. ISBN: 0297607944. Our Book No: 9565. $15 AUD.

16. Ali, Tariq (2003). The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity (Updated ed). London: Verso. 428 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased. Updated edition, including a new epilogue: "Road to Bali". A lucid report that interweaves political history with Muslim literature from many countries. This narrative shows that the harshest critics of Islamic fundamentalism are often exponents of a rival fundamentalism, eg, American imperialism. The current antiwar movement would benefit from this historical perspective, ideological clarity, and humor. Puts the events of September 11 into sweeping historical perspective. He dissects both Islamic and Western fundamentalism. Shows the short-term, self-interested and oil-greedy policies of the British and Americans in such countries as Egypt, Israel, Saudi Arabia, and Iran must make our much-vaunted ideals of democracy and equity seem like a bad joke. ISBN: 185984457X. Our Book No: 13574. $15 AUD.

17. Allawi, Ali A. (2007). The occupation of Iraq: winning the war, losing the peace (1st ed). New Haven: Yale University Press. 518 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny tear top edge few pages, top corner last few pages little bent. A comprehensive insider's account of the invasion and occupation of Iraq, told for the first time by an Iraqi Prime Minister. ISBN: 9780300110159. Our Book No: 24717. $22 AUD.

18. Allegro, John Marco (1965). The Shapira affair (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 125 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly faded, some pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. The mystery of a 19th-century discovery of a Dead Sea manuscript. Was it a forgery, or the oldest Bible fragment in the world? Our Book No: 22378. $20 AUD.

19. Allin, Michael (1999). Zarafa (1st thus ed). London: Review Headline. 214 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & spine slightly creased, annotated numbers top last page. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of post-Napoleonic France. Zarafa was a young Masai giraffe captured and tamed in the Ethiopian highlands. She made an epic journey down the Nile and then across the Mediterranean, landing in the bustling port of Marseilles in 1826. Zarafa linked a primitive Africa with post-Napoleonic France symbolises an age fascinated by progress and the unfamiliar. Deftly mixes storytelling with history, and brings to life the people and places of 19th-century Europe via the tale of one enchanting animal. ISBN: 0747262098. Our Book No: 23879. $20 AUD.

20. Allison, Robert J. (1995). The crescent obscured: the United States and the Muslim world 1776 - 1815. New York: Oxford University Press. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Traces the image of Islam in the American mind as the new nation constructed its ideology and system of government and navy. Mainly about interaction with the Islamic or Barbary states of North Africa, particularly the capture of 600 American seamen. ISBN: 0195086120. Our Book No: 4205. $20 AUD.

21. Anthony, Lawrence; Spence, Graham (with) (2008). Babylon's Ark: The Incredible Wartime Rescue of the Baghdad Zoo (1st thus ed). New York: Thomas Dunne / St Martin's Press. 245 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. An inspiring and uplifting true-life adventure of individuals on both sides working together for the sake of magnificent wildlife caught in a war zone. Includes the story of the rescue of Saddam's lions; closing a deplorable black market zoo; running ostriches through shoot-to-kill checkpoints; and rescuing the dictator's personal herd of thoroughbred Arabian horses. ISBN: 9780312382155. Our Book No: 25165. $15 AUD.

22. Apple, Raymond; Congregation, Members of (contributor) (2008). The Great Synagogue: A History of Sydney's Big Shule. Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 342 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear jacket, base spine bumped. Heavy (1.4 Kg). Opened in 1878, and home to the first Jewish congregation in Australia, the Great Synagogue is one of Sydney's landmark heritage buildings. Written by its emeritus rabbi, Raymond Apple, and members of the congregation, this book brings to life the fascinating history of the Jews in Sydney, from their arrival on the First Fleet - 16 of them as convicts - through to the present day. The book celebrates the community, the customs, the leaders and the treasures of this important religious and cultural institution, and examines the Big Shule's contribution to Jewish and Australan life. ISBN: 9780868409276. Our Book No: 24925. $35 AUD.

23. Arlen, Michael J.; Blaise, Clark (introduction) (2002). Passage to Ararat (Reprint ed). St Paul, MN: Ruminator Books. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A New York journalist embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. The classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture about which he knew almost nothing. ISBN: 1886913056. Our Book No: 22292. $12 AUD.

24. Armstrong, Karen (1999). A History of God: From Abraham to the Present: The 4000-Year Quest for God (1st thus ed). London: Vintage Books. 511 pp. Paperback thick trade, maps, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Traces the concept of the goodness of God in western civilisation (Judaism, Christianity, Islam), as well as it being the catalyst for prejudice and violence. ISBN: 0099273675. Our Book No: 23366. $12 AUD.

25. Ashrawi, Hanan (1996). This Side of Peace (1st thus ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, light edgewear, owner's rubber stamp & written name. The author is a spokesperson for the Palestinians in the Occupied Territories. In this revealing, candid, and important account, she tells of her struggles as a Christian Arab in a Muslim, male-dominated world, torn between motherhood and a cause; as a Palestinian in Israeli-held territory; and as a pivotal peacemaker in the most monumental negotiations of our lifetime. ISBN: 068482342X. Our Book No: 23907. $14 AUD.

26. Athan, Mattie Sue; Deter, Dianalee; Earle Bridges, Michele (illustrations) (2000). The African Gray Parrot Handbook (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 169 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos. The African Grey is the most widely known parrot. It has an unparalleled ability to faithfully imitate human speech. This book contains information and advice to help you take good care of your African Grey parrot. ISBN: 0764109936. Our Book No: 21616. $15 AUD.

27. Balderstone, Simon; Amendolia, Michael (photos) (1994). Seeing is believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney: McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. Our Book No: 8435. $20 AUD.

28. Barker, Hazel (1995). African adventure: a senile safari? (1st ed). Sydney, Birchgrove: Birchgrove Books. 212 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, top corner front cover lightly creased. The author and 74-year-old retired solicitor David Thurlow shipped their Land Cruiser across the Indian Ocean to Durban, South Africa, and spend nine months driving through Africa. Describes their experiences and the people they meet as they zigzag through 16 countries covering 47,000 kilometres. ISBN: 0646270885. Our Book No: 24111. $33 AUD.

29. Barrett, Louise (2000). Baboons: Survivors of the African continent. London: BBC Worldwide. 96 pp. Hardback square octavo, pictorial cover, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos. ISBN: 0563537574. Our Book No: 1568. $15 AUD.

30. Barton, Rod (2006). The weapons detective: the inside story of Australia's top weapons inspector (1st ed) [Agenda series]. Melbourne: Black Inc. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author tells of a professional life replete with adventure, urgency and achievement. This book describes the fascinating chess-game of weapons inspection (eg, as United Nations inspector in Iraq), with a mixture of detective work, scientific analysis and mind-games. Written with humour and authority, it reveals an unsung Australian hero and sheds new light on a vital chapter of contemporary history. ISBN: 0975076957. Our Book No: 22564. $25 AUD.

31. Bartrop, Paul R.; Blainey, Geoffrey (foreword) (2002). Bolt from the Blue: Australia, Britain and the Chanak Crisis. Sydney: Halstead Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, map, corner tip covers lightly creased, small area fore-edge creased, minor edgewear. About the crisis in the Dardanelles in 1922, when Turkish nationalists threatened British positions. Australian PM, Billy Hughes, refused to offer Australian troops. ISBN: 1875684964. Our Book No: 11767. $18 AUD.

32. Beckwith, John (1968). The art of Constantinople: An introduction to Byzantine art 330 - 1453 (2nd ed). London: Phaidon Press. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, base of spine has a tiny bump. Discusses Byzantine art and the influence this style had throughout the medieval western world. There are 203 illustrations. A wonderful book for students or anyone interested in this period in history. ISBN: 071481332X. Our Book No: 21079. $15 AUD.

33. Benoist, Luc (1988). The esoteric path: an introduction to the hermetic tradition (1st English ed). Wellingborough: Crucible / Aquarian Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Covers primordial, eastern Hindu, Buddhist, Tao, Zen and western Hebrew, Christian, Islamic esoteric traditions. ISBN: 1852740434. Our Book No: 2780. $24 AUD.

34. Berg, Michael (2007). Well of Life: Kabbalistic Wisdom from a Depth of Knowledge (1st ed). New York: Kabbalah Centre. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. According to the Kabbalah, portions of the Bible connect to distinct weekly energies. Tapping those energies increases the power and depth of your spiritual work. A noted Kabbalistic scholar helps you to connect with the Light - the source of all the positive energy we experience in life. While the lessons and readings are from Biblical sources, the wisdom is not religious in tone. Rather, it philosophically provides new ways of thinking about life, life's purpose, and new ways to build a richer, more meaningful life experience. A useful tool for all students of Kabbalah, as well as for other spiritual seekers. This simple, inspirational handbook can be used over and over again and is effective alone or in groups. ISBN: 1571895639. Our Book No: 14101. $18 AUD.

35. Berghahn, Marion (1988). Continental Britons: German-Jewish Refugees from Nazi Germany. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 294 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The first detailed study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. The author challenges the conventional theory of assimilation for these people. ISBN: 0854962123. Our Book No: 6855. $14 AUD.

36. Besserman, Perle; Besserman, Zoe Trigere (illustrations) (1997). The Shambhala guide to Kabbalah and Jewish mysticism (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few figures. An essential introduction to the philosophy and practice of the mystical traditions of Judaism. ISBN: 1570622159. Our Book No: 21644. $18 AUD.

37. Bicheno, Hugh (2004). Crescent and Cross: The Battle of Lepanto 1571 (1st thus ed). London: Phoenix. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, corners creased few pages, minor edgewear. On the morning of 7 October 1571, at the mouth of a gulf in western Greece, the fleets of the Muslim Ottoman Empire and the Roman Catholic Holy League collided in the last great battle ever to be fought between oared fighting ships. The Battle of Lepanto was the outstanding military event in a 16th century marked by constant warfare, and the greatest single battle ever fought between crescent and cross. ISBN: 1842127535. Our Book No: 23805. $14 AUD.

38. Black, Hermina (1961). Love for Francesca (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, shop label front pastedown, top corner few pages creased, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), flap clipped jacket (tiny edge tears), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This novel is set against the colourful background of the old city of Fez and the Moroccan Hills, where Francesca has gone as private nurse to Athalie Landis, the spoiled but lovable Anglo-American heiress. The tangled affairs of nurse and patient make this an intriguing and dangerous adventure which will have a romantic end. Our Book No: 23639. $24 AUD.

39. Blum, Howard (2004). The eve of destruction: the untold story of the Yom Kippur War (1st p/b ed). New York: Perennial / HarperCollins. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, light edgewear. Based on declassified Israeli government documents and revealing interviews with soldiers, generals, and intelligence operatives on both sides of the conflict. ISBN: 0060014008. Our Book No: 21009. $10 AUD.

40. Bonder, Rabbi Nilton (1997). The Kabbalah of envy: transforming hatred, anger, and other negative emotions (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear, printed on acid-free paper. In this book, Rabbi Bonder draws on the wisdom of the Talmud, Hasidic tales, and the Jewish mystical lore in presenting insights into the effects of envy, jealousy, hatred, and anger. ISBN: 1570622949. Our Book No: 23291. $20 AUD.

41. Bradley, Pamela (2008). Nefertiti Street: A Woman's Search to Reclaim Her True Feminine Spirit (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author writes about her personal experiences, and how her life changed by taking a series of physical and spiritual journeys to Egypt, including Islam. ISBN: 9781741105117. Our Book No: 25367. $15 AUD.

42. Brasch, R. (Rabbi Rudolph) (1998). Reminiscences of a Roving Rabbi. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), front cover little jacket scratched. The fascinating autobiography of this much-travelled Australian rabbi and writer. ISBN: 020718979X. Our Book No: 20055. $20 AUD.

43. Browne, Peter (2006). The longest journey: resettling refugees from Africa (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263. Our Book No: 22298. $20 AUD.

44. Browning, Christopher R. (1995). The Path to Genocide: Essays on Launching the Final Solution (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear. This authoritative account of the evolution of Nazi Jewish policy seeks to answer some of the fundamental questions about what actually happened and why, between the outbreak of war and the emergence of the Final Solution. Based on detailed case studies uncovering important and telling new evidence. ISBN: 0521558786. Our Book No: 21112. $16 AUD.

45. Browning, Valerie; Little, John (with) (2008). Maalika: My Life Among the Afar Nomads of Africa (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. The story of Australian nurse Valerie Browning who lives in the desert of northern Ethiopia with her husband Ismael, a clan leader of the nomadic Afar tribe. A memoir written with compassion, humour and honesty. An adventure story, a love story, and above all, the chronicle of one woman's tireless dedication to making the world a better place. ISBN: 9781405038454. Our Book No: 25220. $25 AUD.

46. Bruce, F. F. (1985). Paul: Apostle of the Free Spirit (Revised, reprint ed). Exeter: Paternoster Press. 510 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed & rubbed. Based on lectures by the Professor of New Testament Exegesis, University of Manchester. Paul's missionary activity is portrayed against the background of historical, social and political developments in the Roman Empire of the First Century Middle East. ISBN: 0853643083. Our Book No: 14258. $25 AUD.

47. Buber, Martin (1985). On Zion: the history of an idea [Israel and Palestine]. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Translated from the German. Based on a lecture series, 1944, and initially published as "Israel and Palestine" in 1952. Buber describes Zionism as the reorientation of the entire being (based on Biblical and Talmudic thought, and an inspiration for medieval mystics) - but now a readiness to build a new and creative homeland, Israel. ISBN: 0567291294. Our Book No: 1682. $15 AUD.

48. Bullivant, B. M. (1978). The way of tradition: life in an Orthodox Jewish school [ACER research series]. Melbourne: ACER: Australian Council for Educational Research. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sticker front pastedown (covers white ink), rubbed spot front free flyleaf, internally excellent. Traces the historical origins of two types of education for boys in an Orthodox Jewish school in Melbourne - the secular and the sacred, and describes how they dominate all aspects of the school. The book breaks new ground conceptually, theoretically and in research methodology. It is warmly supportive of ethnic cultures, in this case Jewish. The author, from Monash University, specialises in the anthropology of education. ISBN: 0855631813. Our Book No: 13305. $20 AUD.

49. Burstein, Dan (editor); de Keijzer, Arne J. (editor) (2006). Secrets of Mary Magdalene: the untold story of history's most misunderstood woman (1st ed) [Secrets series]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour plates. Interest in Mary Magdalene, the most elusive character in the life of Jesus, has never been so great. Her role in Christianity and history is investigated in these collected articles, to find answers to the questions which have come to fascinate so many people. ISBN: 0297851683. Our Book No: 24338. $18 AUD.

50. Calder, Jean E. (2007). Where the road leads (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, top corner tip slightly creased front cover, internally clean & excellent. The author has been working with children with disabilities for almost three decades in Lebanon, Egypt and the Gaza Strip. In this inspiring book, Jean shares her life story and offers a rare insight into the daily existence of people in the West Bank and the Gaza Strip. ISBN: 9780733620379. Our Book No: 23797. $20 AUD.

51. Carman, Barry (editor); McPherson, John (editor); Durrell, Lawrence (preface) (1983). Bimbashi McPherson: A life in Egypt (1st ed). London: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC Publications). 313 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Joseph McPherson, a classical scholar with an Oxford degree in natural sciences - a linguist, athlete and determined individualist - arrived in Egypt in 1901. He fell in love with the country, its people and customs and stayed there until his death in 1946. He wrote thousands of letters home and this volume presents, for the first time, an edited selection. ISBN: 0563201347. Our Book No: 21363. $25 AUD.

52. Carr, Steven (2001). Hollywood and anti-Semitism: A cultural history up to World War II (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny bump top corner back page. Examines how the public perceived American Jews in the entertainment industry from the turn of the century to the outbreak of World War ll. ISBN: 0052179854X. Our Book No: 20462. $20 AUD.

53. Catherwood, Christopher (2003). Christians, Muslims, and Islamic rage: what is going on and why it happened. Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Offers in-depth Christian analysis and commentary on fundamentalist Islam in the post-September 11 world. Islam is placed in the broader context of relationships, particularly conflict, with Christianity over the centuries, especially after the fall of the Ottoman Empire after WW1. How the Bible reveals this intra-faith conflict will be resolved. ISBN: 0310251389. Our Book No: 13495. $20 AUD.

54. Caulfield, Annie (1997). Kingdom of the stars: journey into Jordan (1st ed) [Lonely Planet journeys series]. Melbourne: Lonely Planet. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. The author relates a revealing story of contemporary Jordan. Her travels take her into the heart of the country - from legendary Petra to the desert castles of the Crusades. ISBN: 0864424612. Our Book No: 22808. $14 AUD.

55. Charters, Samuel (1982). The Roots of the Blues: An African Search (1st p/b ed). London: Quartet Books. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, corner tip front cover lightly scuffed, minor crease spine & top edge rear cover, minor edgewear. This book begun as a search to discover the origins of blue's music which has had such an influence on our culture and society. It became much more than that: it is a musical exploration and a travelogue of Samuel Charter's journey through West Africa. ISBN: 070433416X. Our Book No: 23860. $14 AUD.

56. Choueiri, Youssef (editor) (2007). Breaking the cycle: civil wars in Lebanon (1st ed). London: Stacey International. 323 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book presents the findings of a conference held by the Centre for Lebanese Studies in the summer of 2006. It explored the path to a new Lebanon, a Lebanon free from the cycle of civil war. ISBN: 9781905299539. Our Book No: 23318. $35 AUD.

57. Christie, Agatha (1974). They came to Baghdad (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 221 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight rubbing spine, crease front cover. Victoria Jones, is unemployed yet again; she chances on an opportunity to fly to Baghdad in pursuit of adventure - and an attractive young man. A job with a mysterious organization, three words uttered by a dying man, and Victoria is caught in the relentless coil of international intrigue. ISBN: 0330240188. Our Book No: 24050. $10 AUD.

58. Ciment, James (1996). The Kurds: State and Minority in Turkey, Iraq and Iran [Conflict and Crisis in the Post-Cold War World]. New York: Facts on File. 225 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good condition. The end of the Cold War has exposed many ethnic conflicts, particularly the struggle of the Kurdish people for national autonomy or independence. Most Kurds now live in Turkey, Iraq, Iran and Syria. Though they are ethnically distinct Muslims, they have been repressed in all four countries, and have been unable to create a unified front to progress their national aim. A splendid introduction to this politically difficult and complex subject. ISBN: 0816033390. Our Book No: 14042. $18 AUD.

59. Clawson, Patrick; Rubin, Michael (2005). Eternal Iran: continuity and chaos (1st ed) [Middle East in focus series]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers & some pages slightly bent. The authors explore both continuity and change, providing the historical backdrop crucial to understanding how pride and sense of victimization combine to influence Iran's contentious and potentially dangerous politics. ISBN: 1403962766. Our Book No: 22900. $20 AUD.

60. Claydon, David (editor) (2009). Islam: Human Rights And Public Policy. Melbourne, Brunswick East: Acorn Press. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover lightly creased, autograph (author's written name on title page). In this ground-breaking Australian book, international writers, scholars and commentators shed light on some of the most pressing human rights and public policy challenges of our time. Contributors include thinkers of Muslim background with extensive personal experience in developing countries, and Western writers of both secular and religious (mainly Christian) orientation. Essays deal with the human rights of Muslims and non-Muslims alike, in areas ranging from women's rights to freedom on religion. Another focus is on the challenges of adaptation that immigrant Muslim communities in the West face, as do non-Muslims as they seek to understand and come to terms with different Muslim world views. Contentious areas of debate such as the sources of religious violence, and the implications of so-called Islamisation, are not avoided but addressed wtih openness, honesty and candour. Other specific topics include multi-faith dialogue, Islamic finance, and the nature of Islamic law (Sharia). The book concludes with a set of practical, concrete recommendations for individuals directly involved in setting relevant public policies. ISBN: 9780908284764. Our Book No: 13831. $30 AUD.

61. Coggan, Donald (1984). Paul: Portrait of a Revolutionary (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing top edge, small mark top & bottom edge near spine. A comprehensive study shedding new light on Paul's character and convictions. A warm, inspiring book brought to life by Donald Coggan who was Archbishop of Canterbury from 1974 to 1980. ISBN: 0340361476. Our Book No: 21295. $17 AUD.

62. Cohen, Dalia; Katz, Ruth (2006). Palestinian Music: A Maqam Tradition in Practice (1st p/b ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 518 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, music scores, minor edgewear, includes compact disk. This book is a comprehensive analysis of Arab folk music in Israel, as actually practiced, examining both musical and nonmusical factors, their connection with the traits of individual performers, and their interaction with sociocultural phenomena. ISBN: 0226112993. Our Book No: 25374. $40 AUD.

63. Constant, Paula (2008). Slow Journey South: Walking to Africa - A Year in Footsteps (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, two internal pages creased, few light creases rear cover, barcode sticker inside rear cover. The authors describe their travels when they decide to take the year-long 5000-kilometre walk from Trafalgar Square in London to Morocco and the threshold of the Sahara Desert. ISBN: 9781741667967. Our Book No: 24849. $15 AUD.

64. Cooper, Sally (2008). A Burqa and a Hard Place: Three Years in the New Afghanistan (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corners few pages creased, minor edgewear. An Australian journalist writes about her experiences in the troubled country of Afghanistan where traditional values clash with modern democracy. ISBN: 9781405038591. Our Book No: 25387. $20 AUD.

65. Cornish, Paul (editor) (2004). The conflict in Iraq, 2003 (1st ed). Hampshire: Palgrave Macmillan. 297 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, internally excellent, two remainder stripes. Edited by the Director of the Centre for Defence Studies, King's College London. Paul Cornish brings together an expert group of analysts to provide a balanced and coherent study of the pre-war build up, all aspects of the conflict and the political and economic ramifications for all involved. ISBN: 1403935262. Our Book No: 20785. $20 AUD.

66. Corris, Peter (1991). The Azanian action. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Ray Crawley solves the brutal murder of a black South African nationalist who has arrived in Australia. Includes characters from the ABC TV drama Pokerface. ISBN: 0207172137. Our Book No: 4460. $10 AUD.

67. Cox, John (2002). The Miraculous "Lives" of a Man Called Jack (Revised ed). Plumpton, NSW: Lime Leaf Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, written dedication, autograph (author's written name & date). The author tells the story of his father. Jack Cox escaped death nine times during his interesting, adventurous life, including the Boer War and World War 1 (Gallipoli). He was an honest, quiet simple living man who just wanted to serve his country. The author's children felt it was important to record the life of their grandfather and keep his life as an important part of history. ISBN: 0957955669. Our Book No: 22432. $20 AUD.

68. Cragg, Kenneth (1995). Readings in the Qur'an: selected and translated with an introductory essay (Reprint ed). London: Fount / HarperCollinsReligious. 389 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, old sticker mark inside rear cover. This new translation into lucid modern English opens the way to a fuller meeting with the mind of the Qur'an [Koran], for both new readers and scholars. Abridged to about two-thirds of its original length, the readings present the whole substance of the Qur'an. ISBN: 0006279597. Our Book No: 22157. $20 AUD.

69. Cramer, Richard Ben (2004). How Israel Lost: The Four Questions (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 307 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (fore-edges roughly cut). Analyzes the four questions that have bedeviled Israel and Palestine for almost 40 years. Both his observations and arguments are drawn with clarity, informed by the fierce and fearless reporting that won him the Pulitzer Prize formiddle East coverage 25 years ago. ISBN: 0743250281. Our Book No: 22139. $18 AUD.

70. Crossan, John Dominic (1998). The Birth of Christianity: Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately after the Execution of Jesus (1st stated ed). New York: HarperSanFrancisco. 641 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover corner tips little worn, top corner tips few pages folded. A fascinating and essential inquiry into the remarkable rise of Christianity in the years immediately following the crucifixion of Jesus, by a foremost expert on the historical Jesus. Christianity arose out of the interaction of the historical Jesus and his first companions (and was not invented by Paul). The poorly documented years, 30s and 40s BCE, are examined using social anthropological theory, Galilean archeology, close textual analysis, and historical reconstruction. ISBN: 0060616725. Our Book No: 23872. $20 AUD.

71. Curle, J. H. (1927). To-day and to-morrow: The testing period of the white race [Today and tomorrow] (5th ed). London: Methuen & Co. 218 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's written name. The author argues for the superiority of the white race, based on his experiences in Africa. Historical document now considered racist. Our Book No: 11816. $15 AUD.

72. Cutlack, F. M. (1980). Breaker Morant: A Horseman who made History, with a Selection of his Bush Ballads (Reprint ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white frontispiece portrait, front cover corner tip little creased, pages lightly browned. Originally published, 1962. Biography of the Australian horseman & soldier executed by the British during the Boer War in South Africa. ISBN: 0725405376. Our Book No: 5656. $10 AUD.

73. Dark, Sidney; Sidebotham, Herbert (1939). The Folly of Anti-Semitism (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 92 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, flyleaves lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamp flyleaf. (From the library of Ben Haneman, book collector.) Discusses the negative cultural attitudes towards Jews in England and Europe, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. The last chapters perceptively outlines the dire plight of Jews in Germany just prior to WW2. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 20323. $16 AUD.

74. Davis, Scott C. (2002). The Road from Damascus: A Journey Through Syria (Reprint ed). Seattle: Cune Press. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, maps, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear. The author travels alone through Syria. In this book, he talks about his travels and the people he met along the way. ISBN: 1885942532. Our Book No: 24715. $18 AUD.

75. Dawes, June (2000). Noah's Ark: Adrift in Dark Waters (1st ed). Sydney, Belrose: Noahide Publishing. 196 pp. Hardback small quarto, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, few colour photos, few black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny scuff marks rear cover, small faint stain top edge near spine, autograph (author's written dedication). Subtitle: After David Fasold Believed He'd Confirmed the Ark Site, He Became the Victim of a Bitter Clash Between Creationists and Skeptics. David Fasold, adventurer, seafarer and salvage expert, identified what he believed to be the remnants of Noah's Ark near Mount Ararat in modern Turkey. Obsessed, he sacrificed everything in his attempts to prove it or not. Describes the incredible events that ultimately overtook Fasold and exposed the many injustices of his critics in the efforts to set the record straight. ISBN: 0646402285. Our Book No: 23829. $22 AUD.

76. Dayan, Moshe (1967). Diary of the Sinai Campaign 1956 (1st Sphere ed). London: Sphere Books. 222 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, maps, pages lightly browned, old price sticker mark, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. This diary, written by the man who commanded the Israeli troops in the field, is not only a compelling personal account of the 1956 Sinai campaign, but is also the key to the five-day desert war of 1967. Our Book No: 21063. $10 AUD.

77. Deedes, W. F. (2003). At war with Waugh: the real story of Scoop [Evelyn Waugh]. London: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, lightly creased rear cover jacket. Deedes and Evelyn Waugh were both journalists reporting the war in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during 1935. Deedes was the model for Boot in Waugh's novel Scoop. ISBN: 1405005734. Our Book No: 11772. $15 AUD.

78. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac Digger: An Engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An Engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney, Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $20 AUD.

79. DeYoung, Terri (1998). Placing the poet: Badr Shakir Al-Sayyab and postcolonial Iraq (1st ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom edge lightly rubbed. This is a detailed study of the most widely celebrated of 20th century Iraqi poets, placed in his literary context. ISBN: 0791437329. Our Book No: 20406. $20 AUD.

80. Diamanti, Carla (1996). Wadi Rum: The Desert of the Bedouin (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), map, minor edgewear. This book looks at Wadi Rum, Jordan and its Bedouin inhabitants. The unique geology and history are shown by the many colour photos and the easy to read text explains the history. ISBN: 0160590191. Our Book No: 23119. $28 AUD.

81. Dickey, Christopher (1990). Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran [Traveler series]. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0871134632. Our Book No: 8845. $12.50 AUD.

82. Diespecker, Don (2004). The Agreement. Canberra, Phillip: Homosapien Books. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication). Two historical novellas: The Agreement (set in Mozambique, 1899); and Lourenco Marques (set in Mozambique, 1910). Set against the background of the Anglo-Boer War. Written by retired Australian psychologist and writer, as a result of family genealogical research. ISBN: 1876863544. Our Book No: 14116. $30 AUD.

83. Dobson, Christopher; Payne, Ronald (1978). The Carlos complex: a study in terror (Revised & extended ed). London: Coronet Books / Hodder & Stoughton. 304 pp. Paperback, good only condition, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, few light creases covers, top corner front cover creased, sticker (covers old price marks). The story of Carlos also known as The Jackal. The authors have a deep interest in Middle Eastern terrorist movements, and this book is the result of their prolonged investigations over the years of this leading terrorist. ISBN: 03403226935. Our Book No: 23111. $12 AUD.

84. Drouart, Michele (2000). Into the wadi (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 376 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny indentations in back cover, internally excellent. The story of Australian woman married to a Jordanian man in Jordan. ISBN: 1863682759. Our Book No: 21771. $15 AUD.

85. du Maurier, Daphne (1975). The progress of Julius (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 285 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel, originally published in 1933, about a Jewish boy who sacrifices everything to a ruthless ambition. ISBN: 0330243683. Our Book No: 11143A. $10 AUD.

86. Duder, Tessa; Wilson, Mark (illustrations) (2006). Carpet of Dreams. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong, issued without jacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, map, few tiny dents back cover. Sara stays with her grandmother and discovers a dusty old Turkish carpet in the attic. Mesmerised by beautiful animals woven into the carpet, she embarks upon a magical and dreamlike journey that takes her back to discover the roots of her family (in New Zealand). An exquisitely illustrated children's picture story that celebrates the importance of family and cultural history, and the special bonds between grandparent and grandchild. ISBN: 020719999X. Our Book No: 22464. $16 AUD.

87. Durrell, Gerald (1980). A zoo in my luggage (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10 AUD.

88. Durrell, Gerald (1985). Golden bats and pink pigeons (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His trip to Mauritius (home of the extinct dodo) to initiate wildlife conservation projects. ISBN: 0006355579. Our Book No: 5555A. $10 AUD.

89. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrations) (1977). Golden bats and pink pigeons (1st ed). London: Collins. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, small edge tear jacket (flap unclipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His trip to Mauritius, home of the extinct dodo, to promote wildlife conservation. ISBN: 000211576X. Our Book No: 5555. $18 AUD.

90. Ebury, Sue (1995). Weary: The life of Sir Edward Dunlop (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 709 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition, black & white photos. The inspiring story of the surgeon who served with distinction in the Australian Army during WW2 (Greece, Middle East, Asia). He was a POW in Java and the notorious Burma-Thailand death railway for 3 years. ISBN: 1854714147. Our Book No: 1377. $25 AUD.

91. Eisenberg, Laura Zittrain (1994). My enemy's enemy: Lebanon in the early Zionist imagination, 1900 - 1948. Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The first detailed study of pre-1948 Zionist policy toward Lebanon. Identifies early Zionist perceptions about Lebanon, considers efforts to construct a lucid Zionist policy toward Lebanon, and describes Zionist-Lebanese relations before 1948. Friendly overtures from the dominant Lebanese Maronite Catholic community encouraged many Zionists to believe that Lebanon offered special opportunities for ending their isolation. Perhaps both minority Jewish and Christian communities in the overwhelmingly Muslimmiddle East shared common goals and suffered common opponents. However, collaboration would prove an unwise policy decision. ISBN: 081432424X. Our Book No: 13259. $25 AUD.

92. El-Nawawy, Mohammed; Iskandar, Adel (2002). Al-Jazeera: How the Free Arab News Network Scooped the World and Changed the Middle East (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Westview Press / Perseus Books. 228 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Al-Jazeera, the independent, all-Arab television new network, based in Qatar, emerged as ambassador to the Arab world in the events following September 11, 2001. Arabic for "The Island", Al-Jazzera has scooped the western media conglomerates many times. With its exclusive access to Osama Bin Laden and members of the Taliban, its reputation was quickly ehnaced via its exposure on CNN. Discusses the implications for a long-overdue free press in the Middle East. ISBN: 0813340179. Our Book No: 3143. $18 AUD.

93. Empiricus, Sextus (1990). Outlines of Pyrrhonism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tip creased. A classic of skeptical philosophy written about 380 AD. The author lived in both Rome and Alexandria. ISBN: 0879755970. Our Book No: 12063. $12 AUD.

94. Ernst, Carl W.; Lawrence, Bruce B. (2002). Sufi Martyrs of Love: The Chishti Order in South Asia and Beyond (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 241 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & text-photos. Sufism is the mystical branch of Islam. Provides access to the voices of Sufi authorities through the translation of texts being offered in English for the first time. It also offers a critical perspective on Western attitudes toward Islam and Sufism, confronts the prejudices of academics and the media, and clarifies the contemporary importance of Sufism from Asia to America. ISBN: 1403960275. Our Book No: 22671. $30 AUD.

95. Esack, Farid (2002). Qur'an liberation & Pluralism: An Islamic Perspective of Interreligious Solidarity Against Oppression (Reprint ed). Oxford: One World. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny scuff mark base spine. The author reflects on key Qur'anic passages used in the context of oppression to rethink the role of Islam in a plural society. This book offers scholars, students and all those concerned with Islam in the modern world a fascinating insight into a contemporary issue. ISBN: 1851681213. Our Book No: 22344. $25 AUD.

96. Esposito, John L. (1998). Islam and Politics (4th ed). New York: Syracuse University Press. 393 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips lightly creased pages, minor edgewear. This new edition has been substantially revised. It updates major country case studies and adds coverage of Tunisia, Algeria, the Taliban of Afghanistan, and Hamas. The author also addresses democratization and the clash of civilization debate. ISBN: 0815627742. Our Book No: 24192. $22 AUD.

97. Fairservis Jr, Walter A. (1962). The Ancient Kingdoms of the Nile and the Doomed Monuments of Nubia. New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 269 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear & spine creasing. American archeologist studies the cultural and political history of Nubia, Egypt and the Sudan - cradle of the world's earliest civilizations. These magnificent ruins may be engulfed if the new Nile high dam is built. Our Book No: 7138. $10 AUD.

98. Farwell, Byron (1999). The Great Boer War [Wordsworth Military Library]. London: Wordsworth Editions. 495 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos center spread, spine lightly creased. The Boer War (1899 - 1902) pitted a sturdy stubborn pioneer people (the Boers) against the arrogant self-confidence of Britain at the height of her power. A definitive account of this dramatic conflict, explaining its origins, politics, bloody battles, sieges, concentration camps, and the key players - Kruger, Roberts, Botha, Buller, Smuts, Kitchener, de Wet. ISBN: 1840222174. Our Book No: 14056. $22 AUD.

99. Feinberg, Wilburt (2005). They Said I Killed Christ. Bowral, NSW: Wilburt Feinberg. 150 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written dedication). Amazing autobiography of an American Jew (now Australian citizen), who worked in Israel, Singapore (on behalf of Israel) and then several years on developmental projects for the United Nations. He became disillusioned with the UN, then joined the ITDG, founded by environmentalist E. F. Schumacher. ISBN: 1876409614. Our Book No: 13485. $20 AUD.

100. Felsenstein, Frank (1999). Anti-Semitic Stereotypes: A Paradigm of Otherness in English Popular Culture, 1660 - 1830. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 7239. $20 AUD.

101. Flecker, James Elroy (1948). Hassan: The Story of Hassan of Baghdad, and How He Came to Make the Golden Journey to Samarkand: A Play in Five Acts (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books / William Heinemann. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover & few pages lightly creased, spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny bump base spine. The author dramatised this story, which is based upon some old Turkish tales, when he was working in the Middle East in 1911. It has proved to be one of the most spectacular plays on the modern English stage, and has been broadcast with equal success. Our Book No: 23921. $10 AUD.

102. Friedlander, Zelda (editor) (1970). Jan Smuts Remembered: A Centennial Tribute. Cape Town: Howard Timmins. 104 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). A collection of biographical essays on the great South African soldier and statesman: General J. C. Smuts. Our Book No: 12052. $20 AUD.

103. Friedman, Henry (2001). I'm no hero: journeys of a Holocaust survivor (1st p/b ed) [A Samuel & Althea Stroum Book]. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. The author tells his story as a Holocaust survivor. ISBN: 0295981164. Our Book No: 22404. $15 AUD.

104. Gandhi, Rajmohan (1985). Eight lives: A study of the Hindu - Muslim encounter. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 359 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, slight edgewear. A biography of eight Muslims who have influenced the development of India in the 20th century. The author (a journalist who is the grandson of Mahatma Gandhi) wishes to show that Hindus and Muslims can interact and live together successfully. ISBN: 0887061966. Our Book No: 12092. $20 AUD.

105. Gay, Peter (1998). My German Question: Growing Up in Nazi Berlin (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 208 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, black & white photos, corner tips covers lightly creased, spine little creased, minor edgewear. The author tells of his youth as an assimilated Jew in Nazi Germany from 1933 to 1939. He describes his family, the life they led, and the reasons why they did not emigrate sooner, and he explores his own ambivalent feelings - then and now - toward Germany and the Germans. ISBN: 030008070. Our Book No: 25276. $15 AUD.

106. Gelfand, Michael (1982). The Spiritual Beliefs of the Shona: A Study Based on Field Work Among the East-Central Shona (Reprint ed). Gwelo, Zimbabwe: Mambo Press. 216 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper maps. (Originally published, 1977.) Anthropological studies in central and eastern Zimbabwe. ISBN: 0869220772. Our Book No: 13405. $35 AUD.

107. Ghahramani, Zarah (2007). My Life as a Traitor (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips lightly worn, tiny tear bottom edge three pages, edges lightly browned. This book is a beautifully written memoir of the author's life in Iran. Her descriptions of Persian culture, contemporary Iranian society, and the radical Islamist politics are eye-opening, as is her account of the growing voice of dissent in Iran. This story is an unforgettable testimony to the strength of the human spirit. ISBN: 9781921215506. Our Book No: 24102. $20 AUD.

108. Gibb, H. A. R. (1984). Islam (5th impression ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 144 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, slight wear along spine, top corners few pages worn, small dents edges rear cover. Beginning with Islam's origins as a practical religion in the Koran and the preaching of Mohammed, the author traces the growth of Islamic theology and the expansion of the Muslim social order, and the rise of the mystical Sufi movement. ISBN: 0198880170. Our Book No: 24706. $10 AUD.

109. Gilbert, Gregory P. (2008). Ancient Egyptian Sea Power and the Origin of Maritime Forces (1st ed) [Foundations of International Thinking on Sea Power]. Canberra: Sea Power Centre Australia. 164 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). (No 1 in the series.) This book provides an overview of Ancient Egyptian sea power. By looking at the written and archaeological evidence, an explanation for the origin of maritime forces is developed. ISBN: 9780642296801. Our Book No: 24508. $45 AUD.

110. Gluck, Catherine (1992). The Girl with Long Hair: A True Story (1st ed). Sydney: Catherine Gluck. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition (hand-corrected by the author), black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, few dents front cover, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). The author was still a young woman when the Russian soldiers freed her with other Jews who had survived the hell of the war years in Hungary's capital, Budapest. Catherine tells her sensitive story. ISBN: 0646119591. Our Book No: 23176. $45 AUD.

111. Gohari, M. J. (2002). The Taliban: Ascent to power (Reprint ed). Pakistan: Oxford University Press. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), a few slight indentations jacket. Informative account of Afghanistan under despotic fundamentalist Taliban rule. ISBN: 0195795601. Our Book No: 20519. $12 AUD.

112. Goldstein, Sidney; Goldstein, Alice (1996). Jews on the Move (1st p/b ed) [SUNY Series in American Jewish Society in the 1990s]. New York: State University of New York Press. 398 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. Based on the data from the 1990 National Jewish Population Survey, examines the high level of mobility among American Jews and their increasing dispersion throughout the United States, and how this presents new challenges to the national Jewish community. ISBN: 079142748X. Our Book No: 20424. $13 AUD.

113. Gordon, Hirsch Loeb (2009). The Maggid of Caro: The Mystic Life of the Eminent Codifier Joseph Caro as Revealed in his Secret Diary, Based on Unpublished Manuscripts. LaVergne, TN: Kessinger Publishing Reprints. 394 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, last page of index omitted (supplied as loose-leaf insert). (A single copy, ie, in-stock reprint, of a book initially published by Pardes Publishing, New York, 1949.) The diaries of the Jewish mystic and jurist, Joseph Caro (1488 - 1575) - a Spanish exile and follower of Maimonides. Messages received for more than 52 years by his familiar spirit named Maggid. Plus commentaries by 14 professionals, mainly psychiatrists, and also including Albert Einstein. The editor, Gordon, is also a psychiatrist and student of history. ISBN: 1432513931. Our Book No: 13563. $30 AUD.

114. Greenwood, Ned (1997). The Sinai: a physical geography (1st ed). Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures (including black & white photos), tables, tiny bump top spine. Offers a complete, up-to-date physical geography of the Sinai peninsula, which joins two continents: Africa and Eurasia. Focuses in detail on plate tectonics, geology, geomorphology, weather and climate, soils and biogeography. Considers the human geography of Sinai, including the pressures currently posed by population growth, political extremism, and environmental constraints on development. ISBN: 0292727992. Our Book No: 21646. $16 AUD.

115. Griffin, Helga (2006). Sing me that lovely song again (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of a girl's construction of her identity, and of her family's search for a place in the world, for the Heimat that is so resonant of German - Austrian families. Her family worked in Iran, but were sent to internment camps in Australia during WW2. Everyday life in the Australia of the late 1940s and early 1950s is freshly seen by this feisty, loving migrant family. ISBN: 1740761812. Our Book No: 22065. $25 AUD.

116. Gruber, Elmar, R.; Kersten, Holger (1995). The original Jesus: the Buddhist sources of Christianity (1st ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease spine, top edge lightly foxed. Examines the early history of Jesus and asserts a connection to Buddhism. ISBN: 1852306289. Our Book No: 24363. $20 AUD.

117. Haagensen, Erling; Lincoln, Henry (2002). The Templars' Secret Island: The Knights, the Priest and the Treasure (Reprint ed). London: Cassell & Company. 194 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, few colour photos, black & white drawings, small crease & mark front cover, minor edgewear, slight crease front flap. Describes the intriguing links between medieval Scandinavia, France and Jerusalem. Bornholm is a tiny island in the Baltic Sea barely twenty miles by ten which has mediaeval churches and many hundreds of standing stones marked out as a sacred site since remote antiquity. ISBN: 1841881902. Our Book No: 22862. $22 AUD.

118. Hamlyn (1986). Mediterranean Cookery (1st ed) [Hamlyn Kitchen Guides]. Twickenham, MDX: Hamlyn Publishing. 77 pp. Hardback small quarto, published without jacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos, few tiny scratches front cover. A collection of traditional dishes from Mediterranean countries, including well-known favourites and delicious, unusual specialities. ISBN: 0600326527. Our Book No: 23127. $28 AUD.

119. Hartung, William D. (2003). How Much Are You Making On The War, Daddy? A Quick and Dirty Guide to War Profiteering in the Bush Administration (1st thus ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear, inside covers & pages lightly browned. ISBN: 1863254331. Our Book No: 24806. $12 AUD.

120. Haskell, Janetta (2002). A voice of my own (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Wild & Woolley. 335 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creases top edge near spine last few pages & rear cover (printing error), autograph (author's written name on title page). A compelling and absorbing autobiography of a woman vocalist. Born in South Africa, she performed in Europe, London, and later after meeting her husband came to Australia. ISBN: 0909331928. Our Book No: 23221. $20 AUD.

121. Hatoum, Milton (1994). The Tree of the Seventh Heaven (English ed). New York: Atheneum. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), fore-edge untrimmed. Translated from the Portuguese. Winner of the Jabuti Prize in the author's native Brazil, this novel is a blend of the outrageous and the poignant. It tells the lives of a large unruly family of Lebanese immigrants to Manaus - a lush city isolated by the waters and jungle of the Amazon River. ISBN: 0689121652. Our Book No: 13108. $15 AUD.

122. Hazlitt, Lesley (2004). Just call me Jack: the life of Jack Hazlitt (1st ed) [Fabric of a Nation series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 2197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, tiny bump top edge near spine. A wonderful story about Jack Hazlitt. Jack was on the second landing in the Second Division at Gallipoli. He was keen pilot and one of the first staff members with Qantas in the 1920s. Lesley met Jack when she turned 47, he was 74. They spent more than 21 happy years together. Lesley tells his amazing story. ISBN: 0975151037. Our Book No: 23695. $22 AUD.

123. Heazle, Michael; Pillar, Paul R. (foreword) (2010). Uncertainty in Policy Making: Values and Evidence in Complex Decisions [Science in Society Series]. London: Earthscan Publications. 185 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. Explores how uncertainty is interpreted and used by policy makers, experts and politicians. It argues that conventional notions of rational, evidence-based policy making - hailed by governments and organisations across the world as the only way to make good policy - is impossible in highly complex and uncertain environments. The blind pursuit of such a rational goal is in fact irrational in a world of competing values and interests. Based on two high-profile case studies: the Iraq War, and climate change policy in the US, UK and Australia. Based on three years' research - including interviews with experts such as Hans Blix, Paul Pillar and Brian Jones. Both case studies show that treatment of uncertainty issues in specialist advice is often determined by how well the advice fits with or contradicts the policy goals and orientation of the politicians. One should not allow the debate to be side-tracked by arguments over whose expert advice is "more right". We must accept that uncertainty in complex issues is unavoidable, and recognise the values and interests that lie at the heart of the issues. Offers a hedging approach; this enables policy makers to manage rather than eliminate uncertainty. ISBN: 9781849710831. Our Book No: 14256. $56 AUD.

124. Henderson, Annette (2009). Wild Spirit: How a Year in the African Rainforest Changed an Australian Woman's Life (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour-photos, top edge lightly browned. This book is about an Australian couple who, in June,1975, find themselves stranded in Libreville, Gabon, after travelling halfway across Africa. An expat offers them work at a remote mining camp in the mountains, close to the Congo border, in a region never visited by tourists and accessible only by canoe. They battle isolation, culture shock and the challenges of a job for which they are ill-prepared. The author meets Josie, an orphaned baby gorilla, and her life changes forever. ISBN: 9781741666717. Our Book No: 24790. $20 AUD.

125. Heymann, Eva (2006). The Deeper Centre (1st ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, barcode sticker. The author traveled from Nazi Germany as a Jewish refugee to become a Roman Catholic sister in England. In this inspiring book she describes her eventful life. ISBN: 9780232526288. Our Book No: 23710. $18 AUD.

126. Hilberg, Raul (1993). Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: The Jewish Catastrophe 1933 - 1945 (Reprint ed). New York: Aaron Asher Books / HarperPerennial. 340 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The foremost scholar of the Holocaust has produced a masterpiece by partitioning participants into categories. His book is separated into three parts. Part 1 identifies the perpetrators (from Hitler to non-German volunteers in occupied countries). Part 2 identifies the victims (including Christian Jews, mixed marriages, children). Part 3 identifies the bystanders (eg, Allies, neutral countries). ISBN: 9780060995072. Our Book No: 14387. $20 AUD.

127. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: the true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. On 28 June 1915, a young James Martin sailed from Melbourne on the troopship Berrima - bound for Gallipoli. He was 14 years old. This is Jim's extraordinary story. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876A. $12 AUD.

128. Hiro, Dilip (1992). Desert Shield to Desert Storm: the Second Gulf War (1st p/b ed). London: Paladin. 591 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, remainder stripe, small dent bottom edge pages, base spine slightly bumped, edges lightly browned, edges lightly marked. A comprehensive account of the people, politics and policies that created the Gulf conflict. ISBN: 0586092366. Our Book No: 24185. $15 AUD.

129. Hiro, Dilip (2001). Neighbors, Not Friends: Iraq and Iran After the Gulf Wars. London: Routledge. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A comprehensive account of Iraq and Iran since the two Gulf Wars, illuminated throughout by the author's lucid incisive analysis. ISBN: 0415254124. Our Book No: 21505. $14 AUD.

130. Hiro, Dilip (2002). Iraq in the eye of the storm (1st ed). New York: Thunder's Mouth Press / Nation Books. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. The author explores Iraq in all its complexity from the daily life of its people to its turbulent history and complex regional relations. A focus is on Iraq and Iran since the two Gulf Wars. ISBN: 1560254777. Our Book No: 24659. $13 AUD.

131. Hodgson, Barbara (2006). Dreaming of East: Western Women and the Exotic Allure of the Orient (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 180 pp. Paperback tall trade, card cover (with flaps), very good condition, sepia (brown tinted) text-photos, few colour & black & white photos, bottom corner last few pages lightly marked, tiny hole rear flap, bottom corner rear cover worn, minor edgewear. Explores the enduring fascination that the area now known as the Middle East has exerted on women of the West and the freedom that it offered. Illustrated with paintings, engravings, and photos of these intrepid travellers and the exotic places they visited, this provocative book shows how all these women, by travelling outside their own societies, pushed the limits and made their world and ours a richer place. ISBN: 1740664477. Our Book No: 25172. $15 AUD.

132. Holt, Bob ("Hooker") (1981). From Ingleburn to Aitape: The Trials and Tribulations of a Four Figure Man (Frontline Aussie Soldier). Sydney, Cronulla: R. Holt. 217 pp. Paperback, thick stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker (new publisher address), faint sticker mark, autograph (author's written dedication on title page), owner's written name. During WW2, Hooker Holt served with the 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion,16th Brigade, 6th Division, including action in the Middle East, Tobruk, Greece and New Guinea. ISBN: 0959444807. Our Book No: 13116. $18 AUD.

133. Hooke, S. H. (editor) (1958). Myth, Ritual, and Kingship: Essays on the Theory and Practice of Kingship in the Ancient Near East and in Israel (1st ed). London: Oxford University Press. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), scuff marks & loss two letters from title jacket (minor edgewear, small closed tears fore-edge, flap clipped). This book is a successor to "Myth and Ritual". The book is a similar symposium, containing contributions by a fresh team of scholars, intended to pursue the argument of Myth and Ritual, and to show what advances have been made in this field in the last 25 years, and what modifications in the original position have become necessary as the result of criticism. Our Book No: 25334. $20 AUD.

134. Hooker, Virginia (editor); Saikal, Amin (editor) (2004). Islamic Perspectives on the New Millennium (1st p/b ed) [ISEAS Series on Islam]. Singapore: Institute of Southeast Asian Studies. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white cartoons, tables, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine. Aims to bring to the attention of non-Muslims, in particular, the range of views that Muslims in the Middle East and South and Southeast Asia hold on six topics of importance to life in the twenty-first century. The book emphasizes the connections and contrasts between the Middle East and Southeast Asia. ISBN: 9812302409. Our Book No: 23487. $36 AUD.

135. Hope, Colin (1988). Gold of the Pharaohs: An Exhibition Provided by the Egyptian Antiquities Organisation (Revised ed). Sydney, The Rocks: International Cultural Corporation of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (paintings), light crease spine, minor edgewear. This exhibition was organised by Museum of Victoria with the assistance of Art Gallery of New South Wales. This book is full of photos and information about the Egyptian Antiquities brought to Australia for this exhibition. ISBN: 0642137749. Our Book No: 23882. $20 AUD.

136. Horovitz, David (editor); Staff, Jerusalem Report (1996). Yitzhak Rabin: Soldier of peace. Melbourne: Schwartz / Tenenbaum. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the Israeli soldier and Prime Minister who was assassinated by a right-wing Jewish extremist. ISBN: 1863953930. Our Book No: 12026. $20 AUD.

137. Huband, Mark (2004). Brutal Truths, Fragile Myths: Power Politics and Western Adventurism in the Arab World (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Westview Press / Perseus Books. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), remainder stripe. The award-winning journalist for the Financial Times, London, provides a panoramic view of the troubled Arab world in the aftermath of the 9-11 terrorist attacks on the United States. The Arab world's leaders seem incapable of initiating the deep political changes necessary to meet the regions problems. Furthermore, American adventurism in Iraq, and Israeli colonialism in the Palestinian territories, have added dangerous volatility to the region. ISBN: 0813337534. Our Book No: 14389. $20 AUD.

138. Humphrey, Nicholas (2002). The inner eye: social intelligence in evolution (1st thus ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, drawings, minor edgewear. Describes the speculations about consciousness, society and evolution deduced after he spent three months at Dian Fossey's gorilla research centre in Rwanda. How did the notion of personal identity or self evolve in humans, as well as the capacity for mindreading. ISBN: 0192802445. Our Book No: 24586. $15 AUD.

139. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few pages, autographh (written & dated dedication to owner from author), owner's sticker. The story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20 AUD.

140. Hussain, Zahid (2007). Frontline Pakistan: the struggle with militant Islam (1st ed). New York: Columbia University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, remainder stripe. After September 11, 2001, Pakistan's president, Pervez Musharraf, vowed to fight extremism in his country. But as veteran Pakistani journalist and commentator Zahid Hussain reveals, Musharraf is in an impossible position. The Pakistani army and intelligence services are thoroughly penetrated by jihadists. In fact, the current government came into power through its support of radical Islamist groups. Hussain exposes the threads of Pakistan's complex political power web, and the consequences of the decision to support the US drive against jihadism, which essentially took Pakistan to war with itself. ISBN: 9780231142243. Our Book No: 13383. $20 AUD.

141. Hyams, Bernard [B. K.] (1998). The History of the Australian Zionist Movement. Melbourne, South Caulfield: Zionist Federation of Australia. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0958856125. Our Book No: 10576. $30 AUD.

142. Information and Development, Islamic Center for (2000). Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: 100 Years in the service of Islam and Muslims. Beirut, Lebanon: Islamic Center for Information and Development. 207 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. A supportive review of Saudi charitable efforts in the Muslim world and their upkeep of Muslim holy places. Our Book No: 13632. $20 AUD.

143. Jamie, Kathleen (2002). Among Muslims: everyday life on the frontiers of Pakistan (1st thus ed). New York: Seal Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. The author describes her time spent with the people inhabiting the remote and volatile northern areas of Pakistan (of current interest as a supposed hiding place for Islamic terrorists). As Jamie discusses arranged marriage, divorce, children, education, travel, and attitudes toward freedom and risk with the locals of the area, she gives a compelling and lively portrait of their lives and offers insights for everyone seeking to better understand this remote part of the world. ISBN: 1580050867. Our Book No: 21651. $18 AUD.

144. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia: With Notes by the Way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, rebound in brown vinyl cloth, endpapers replaced, very good condition, colour frontispiece (engraving), adverts, small knick cover fore-edge, pages lightly browned, minimal faint foxing. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. At rear: adverts for his other books (6p). Our Book No: 21798. $70 AUD.

145. Johnson, Roberta Ann (editor) (2004). The Struggle Against Corruption: A Comparative Study (1st ed) [Perspectives in Comparative Politics]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, small dent bottom edge. This book offers a general overview of the nature, pattern, and differing perspectives on political and economic corruption in four countries: the United States, Israel, Russia, and India. Each country chapter explores how corruption is defined and understood in that country and provides case material illustrating corrupt practice and responses to it. ISBN: 1403962693. Our Book No: 23684. $26 AUD.

146. Jones, Alan (1989). Soul making: the desert way of spirituality (1st thus ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 222 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, pages lightly browned, crease front cover & few pages, minor edgewear. The author writes about the spiritual pathway discovered by early Christian monks who lived in the Egyptian desert. Readable and filled with rich insights, this book draws together the spirituality of modern literature and elements of psychology. ISBN: 0060641797. Our Book No: 22791. $12 AUD.

147. Joris, Lieve (1996). The gates of Damascus (1st thus ed) [Lonely Planet journeys]. Melbourne: Lonely Planet. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. This book paints an intimate portrait of contemporary Syrian and Arab society. The author explores women's lives and family relationships, and she offers a unique insight into the complexities of Middle Eastern politics. ISBN: 0864423683. Our Book No: 24267. $15 AUD.

148. Jost, Walter (editor); Olmsted, Wendy (editor) (2000). Rhetorical Invention and Religious Inquiry: New Perspectives. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 426 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of writings by leading scholars demonstrating how religion and the language of rhetoric can illuminate each other. ISBN: 0300080573. Our Book No: 12021. $20 AUD.

149. Kadare, Ismail (1996). The pyramid (1st English ed). London: Harvill. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & pages creased. (Translated from Albanian into French, then into English.) A transparent parable of life under a communist dictatorship in Albania, told with the same quiet, sardonic humour and keen eye for the pertinent detail that characterised his previous novels: The Palace of Dreams, and The Concert. ISBN: 1860461247. Our Book No: 22907. $15 AUD.

150. Karpin, Michael; Friedman, Ina (1999). Murder in the name of God: the plot to kill Yitzhak Rabin (1st thus ed). London: Granta Books. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light creases spine. This book tells the story of the murder in 1995 of Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin by a Jewish right-wing fundamentalist. ISBN: 1862072418. Our Book No: 24541. $25 AUD.

151. Kearton, Cherry (1925). My friend Toto: the adventures of a chimpanzee and the story of his journey from the Congo to London (Second impression ed). London: Arrowsmith. 125 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, good condition only, full-page black & white photos, spine & covers slightly faded, corners slightly bent, some foxing, bookshop sticker front pastedown, few age spots back cover. The author talks about her time with Toto, the chimpanzee she met in central Africa and grew to love. The author's 22 photos make this a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in chimps. Our Book No: 21900. $22.50 AUD.

152. Khoury, Danny (2004). Tabouli or Not Tabouli: What It Means to be a Lebanese Wog in Sydney. Sydney: Danny Khoury. 62 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A powerful personal account of the hardships that surround growing up in White Australia. In his second book, Danny wittily discloses his thoughts and experiences in an attempt to bridge ethnic and white. ISBN: 0975671502. Our Book No: 13965. $20 AUD.

153. Kimmerling, Baruch (2006). Politicide: Ariel Sharon's War Against the Palestinians (1st thus ed). London: Verso. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, sticker removal mark rear cover, tiny dent top corner front cover, minor edgewear. Discusses the Israeli Prime Minister's political moves in trying to control the Palestinians. ISBN: 1844675327. Our Book No: 23269. $16 AUD.

154. Koolmees, Jill (2004). My desert kingdom: finding a life in Saudi Arabia (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning edges. Australian woman shares her adventures in Saudi Arabia. This is a uniquely personal and timely portrait of a country under the international spotlight. ISBN: 1863254374. Our Book No: 24457. $20 AUD.

155. Kopelman, Lieut.-Col. Jay (2007). From Baghdad, with love: a Marine, the war, and a dog Named Lava (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly bent, small mark fore-edge. An unforgettable true story of an unlikely band of heroes who learn unexpected lessons about life, death, and war from a mangy little flea-ridden refugee dog. ISBN: 9781405037969. Our Book No: 23908. $15 AUD.

156. Kryza, Frank T. (2006). The Race for Timbuktu: In Search of Africa's City of Gold (1st ed). New York: HarperCollins. 322 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light edgewear jacket. A narrative history of the first phase of the colonization of Africa, in particular regarding Timbuktu. Offers a close personal look at the extraordinary people and pivotal events of 19th-century African exploration that changed the course of history and the shape of the modern world. ISBN: 9780060560645. Our Book No: 24637. $20 AUD.

157. Kyle, Roy; Courtenay, Bryce (introduction) (2005). An Anzac's Story (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 277 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), ribbon bookmark, black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, base spine lightly rubbed. Autobiography of service during WW1, particularly Gallipoli. Roy started writing this memoir at the age of 89 and almost completed it before he died in 1996 - just a month before his 99th birthday. ISBN: 0670910740. Our Book No: 24833. $25 AUD.

158. Latifa; Hachemi, Chekeha (with); Appignanesi, Lisa (translation) (2002). My forbidden face: Growing up under the Taliban: A young woman's story (1st ed). London: Virago. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Based on her life under the Islamic fundamentalist Taliban rule in Afghanistan. ISBN: 1860499600. Our Book No: 21378. $13 AUD.

159. Leakey, Richard (1994). The Origin of Humankind (Reprint ed) [Science Masters]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A meticulous and clear account of the present state of human evolution - not only physical attributes, but also language, cooperation and art. The author is the son of the Leakeys (husband-and-wife paleoanthropologists), and is a former director of the National Museums of Kenya. ISBN: 0297815032. Our Book No: 5173. $15 AUD.

160. Lessing, Doris (1961). The grass is singing. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Her first novel - about a doomed marriage in white Rhodesia. Our Book No: 2007. $10 AUD.

161. LeVine, Mark (2005). Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil (1st ed). Oxford: Oneworld Publications. 438 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few black & white text-photos, jacket lightly marked. This book is a powerful and compelling study based on the most detailed analysis ever offered of cultural and economic globalization in the Middle East and North Africa. ISBN: 1851683658. Our Book No: 24724. $18 AUD.

162. Leyland, Eric (1955). Red Lawson and the Sons of the Desert. London: Hutchinson. 206 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), frontispiece, scuff mark front free flyleaf, light foxing edges & few pages, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side, sticker, slight loss top corner, few tiny edge tears, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (Estimated date, 1955, Worldcat.) Novel for young adults by English writer. Red Lawson and his Lambs - always ready to assist Scotland Yard or the Foreign Office in an unofficial capacity when trouble starts - track down the Kalifa, the Sons of the Desert organization that threatens trouble and even revolution in the fictional Arab state of Vahret. Our Book No: 24662. $30 AUD.

163. Lichtenstadter, IIse (1976). Introduction to Classical Arabic Literature with Selections from Representative Works in English Translation (1st thus ed). New York: Schocken Books. 392 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner tips few pages little worn, edges lightly marked, tiny scuff mark spine, minor edgewear. The first part of the work consists of a long introductory essay that surveys the history of Arabic literature from pre-Islamic times through its high period in the Middle Ages. The second part of the volume, comprising somewhat more than half the work, is a representative selection of the literature itself, beginning with some pre-Islamic poetry and including, among many other things, a portion of Muhammad ibn Ishaq's Life of Muhammad, selections of traditions, philosophical writings of Al-Ghazali, some poetry of Al-Maari, and travel writing by Ibn Battutah. ISBN: 0805205500. Our Book No: 24842. $20 AUD.

164. Lindblom, J. (1976). Prophecy in Ancient Israel (6th printing ed). Philadelphia: Fortress Press. 474 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), crease front flap jacket (edge tears & minor chipping, faint browning reverse side), minor annotation, light foxing edges, faint browning pages, boards lightly bent. Swedish professor's 40-year study of Old Testament prophets, including psychological features and historical context worldwide. ISBN: 0800609166. Our Book No: 2759. $24 AUD.

165. Lings, Martin (1983). Muhammad: his life based on the earliest sources (Reprint ed). Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions. 359 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, map, minor edgewear, old price sticker mark bottom corner last page. This biography of Muhammad, unlike any other, is based on Arabic sources of the 8th and 9th centuries (of which some important passages are translated here for the first time). This book will be enjoyed by those already familiar with Muhammad's life, as well as those seeking to understand Islam. ISBN: 0892811706. Our Book No: 22831. $20 AUD.

166. Lipkin, Mike (1995). Lost and Found: My Journey to Hell and Back (Reprint ed). Cape Town: Human & Rousseau. 163 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint browning pages, minor edgewear. South African advertising executive describes his battle with acute depression. He struggled for almost three decades until he was brought to the brink of suicide. It is also the uplifting and inspiring story of recovery and the lessons his experience gave him on how to live a purposeful and fulfilled life. ISBN: 0798134062. Our Book No: 24119. $18 AUD.

167. Lloyd, Selwyn (1978). Suez, 1956: a personal account (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. In 1956, Israeli tanks stormed into Egypt to raise the Egyptian blockade of their only port on the Red Sea, and to deny Colonel Nasser time to carry out his threat to annihilate the State of Israel. The British Foreign Secretary recounts the complex political and military events, including the British and French landings, the UN withdrawal resolution, the prevarication of the Americans, etc. ISBN: 0831785500. Our Book No: 13091. $20 AUD.

168. Loane, Marcus L. (1997). The voice of the prophets: From Isaiah to Malachi (1st ed). Blackwood, SA: New Creation Publications. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small mark top edge, minor edgewear. The Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This book is an attempt to select and expound the key verses in each of the prophets so as to illumine their relevance today. ISBN: 0864082053. Our Book No: 22454. $30 AUD.

169. Loane, Marcus L. (1998). From Bethlehem to Olivet (1st ed). Blackwood, SA: New Creation Publications. 121 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author, the Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This series of studies on texts from the Synoptic Gospels seeks to follow the earthly life of Jesus from the cradle in Bethlehem to the Ascension from Olivet. ISBN: 0864082169. Our Book No: 22495. $28 AUD.

170. Lockman, Zachary (2004). Contending Visions of the Middle East: The History and Politics of Orientalism (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Cambridge University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. This book offers a broad survey of the development of Western knowledge about Islam and the Middle East region generally. Gives special attention to the ideas, politics, and controversies that have shaped Middle East studies in the United States over the past 50 years. ISBN: 0521629373. Our Book No: 22767. $30 AUD.

171. Macdonald, Ian (2003). In the audience at Alamein. Sydney: Ian Macdonald. 159 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 2003. The author is a Sydney-based writer/artist who served with the 9th Australian Division. This book is an amusing and interesting account of one man's war, told with humour and honesty. ISBN: 0646458140. Our Book No: 22256. $16 AUD.

172. Maclean, Una (1974). Magical medicine: a Nigerian case-study (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback, good only condition, light foxing inside covers, top corners creased last two pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing few prelim & end pages. An anthropological study of folk healing in the African state of Nigeria. ISBN: 0140212205. Our Book No: 21639. $10 AUD.

173. Magnus, Philip (1968). Kitchener: portrait of an imperialist (1st p/b ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 410 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & rubbing, mark top edge, front cover slightly marked, owner's written name & date. An engrossing reassessment of Lord Kitchener (1850 - 1916) both as a complex man and as the leading protagonist of the march of British imperialism in the 19th century. Kitchener's achievements as soldier and administrator over a period of more than 40 years in Egypt, the Sudan, South Africa and India brought him immense fame and influence. Our Book No: 22551. $15 AUD.

174. Mahmoody, Betty; Hoffer, William (with) (1991). Not without my daughter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Transworld / Corgi. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page pages lightly browned. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. Our Book No: 21345. $10 AUD.

175. Makiya, Kanan (2003). The Rock: a tale of seventh-century Jerusalem (1st p/b ed). London: Robinson. 347 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, cover bottom corner tip creased. Brilliantly imagined historical novel about the building of the Dome of the Rock, Jerusalem, the first monument of Islam. The novel reconstructs the paths of real individuals whose spiritual journeys revolved around the 7th-century lore of the Rock. ISBN: 1841197289. Our Book No: 22023. $15 AUD.

176. Malek, Jaromir (1997). The cat in ancient Egypt (2nd ed). London: British Museum Press. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Drawing on a vast range of sources, Jaromir Malek examines the significance of cats in Egyptian life, religion and art. The beautiful illustrations help to make this a great book to have in any cat book collection. ISBN: 0714119075. Our Book No: 8525. $18 AUD.

177. Maley, William (2006). Rescuing Afghanistan [Briefings]. Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book demonstrates that decades of conflict have created an extremely challenging set of problems for the Afghan people and the wider world. The author, a long-time observer of Afghanistan, shows the complexity of this struggle. ISBN: 0868409375. Our Book No: 23742. $15 AUD.

178. Manji, Irshad (2004). The trouble with Islam: a Muslim's call for reform in her faith (Reprint ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny spot fore-edge, base spine slightly scuffed, light crease top edge rear cover. The author offers a practical vision of an Islamic reformation that empowers women, promotes respect for religious minorities, and fosters a competition of ideas. ISBN: 1740512928. Our Book No: 23898. $20 AUD.

179. Manji, Irshad (2007). The trouble with Islam: a wake-up call for honesty and change (Revised ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. The author offers a practical vision of an Islamic reformation that empowers women, promotes respect for religious minorities, and fosters a competition of ideas. ISBN: 9781741665888. Our Book No: 23898A. $15 AUD.

180. Mannetti, Lisa (1986). Iran and Iraq: Nations at War (1st ed). New York: Franklin Watts. 87 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, light edgewear jacket (flap creased). Surveys the historical background and recent events of the war between Iran and Iraq and considers the resulting political and economic complications for the region and for oil-dependent countries. ISBN: 053110155X. Our Book No: 21517. $14 AUD.

181. Maqsood, Ruqaiyyah (1999). Islam (Reprint ed) [World Faiths]. London: Teach Yourself Books. 218 pp. paperback trade, very good condition, spine little creased. ISBN: 034060901X. Our Book No: 14196. $10 AUD.

182. Margolius, Ivan (2006). Reflections of Prague: Journeys Through the 20th Century (1st ed). Chichester, West Sussex: John Wiley & Sons. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. The story of how a Czech Jewish family became embroiled in the most tragic and tumultuous episodes of the 20th century. Their moving story traces the major events, turmoil, oppression and triumphs of Europe through the last 100 years. Told from the author's perspective, it is a poignant but uplifting tale reporting a life lived with purpose and conviction, in the face of personal suffering and sacrifice. ISBN: 0470022191. Our Book No: 24975. $20 AUD.

183. Markham, Beryl (1991). West with the Night (Reprint ed). London: Virago. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips covers lightly bent, pages lightly browned, tiny edge tear last page, minor edgewear. The spellbinding story of Beryl Markham, aviator, racehorse trainer, fascinating person, and her life in Kenya of the 20s and 30s. ISBN: 0860685411. Our Book No: 22930. $14 AUD.

184. Martin, Vanessa (2003). Creating an Islamic State: Khomeini and the Making of a New Iran (New ed). London: I. B. Tauris. 248 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A groundbreaking contribution on the dynamics of the Iranian Revolution and the Islamist revival - especially relevant in the context of Iran's recent elections. Political Islam and its recent violent byproducts first came to international attention following the success of the 1979 Iranian Revolution led by the Ayatollah Khomeini. This extraordinary book is the first to analyze the ideological roots of an Islamic state as conceived by Khomeini. Surprisingly, much of the inspiration behind Khomeini's political thinking was influenced by Western sources. ISBN: 1860649009. Our Book No: 14227. $24 AUD.

185. Martinkus, John (2004). Travels in American Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An Australian reporter describes his insightful travels around American-occupied Iraq in early 2004. ISBN: 1863952853. Our Book No: 22088. $14 AUD.

186. Matthews, Barbara; Matthews, Lewis (1993). Garden plants (Reprint ed) [Australian Home & Garden Handbooks]. Sydney: Book Company. 184 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. Heavy. This well-designed dictionary has plants from Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. The bright text-photos and informative text will be useful and inspiring to anyone interested in growing plants. ISBN: 1863022961. Our Book No: 1817. $20 AUD.

187. McCall Smith, Alexander; Smith, Alexander McCall (2004). In the company of cheerful ladies (1st US ed) [Ladies Detective Agency, Book 6]. New York: Pantheon. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), internally excellent. Book 6 in this popular African female detective series. This time Precious Ramotswe finds herself overly beset by problems. Everything unfolds against the sunlit background of Ramotswe's beloved homeland, Botswana - a land of empty spaces, echoing skies, and an endless supply of soothing bush tea. ISBN: 0375422714. Our Book No: 20948. $18 AUD.

188. McGeough, Paul (2003). Manhattan to Baghdad: despatches from the frontline in the War on Terror (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base spine. An eyewitness account of the first year of the first major war in the new millennium. Written by a former editor of The Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 1741140250. Our Book No: 21364. $14 AUD.

189. McGeough, Paul (2009). Kill Khalid: Mossad's Failed Hit and the Rise Hamas (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 477 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Little public notice was taken of a 1997 attempt on the life of the Hamas leader Khalid Mishal by Mossad, the Israeli intelligence agency, even though the audacious hit took place in broad daylight in the streets of Amman, and even though the bungled poisoning immediately set into motion a flurry of international diplomacy. The Israelis reluctantly handed over the antidote. With his new lease on life, Khalid became the architect of the Hamas ascendancy; he directed deadly bombings on targets in Israel, and from his bunker in exile in the Syrian capital of Damascus, continues to pull in donations and support from the Islamic world. The Australian reporter uses unprecedented, extensive interviews with Khalid himself and other key political players. ISBN: 9781741756005. Our Book No: 14231. $25 AUD.

190. McKee, Alexander (1975). Death raft: the human drama of the Medusa shipwreck (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, endpaper charts, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tear), owner's written name & date. The captain of the French frigate-transport Medusa reported that he had lost his ship by stranding off the coast of West Africa in 1816. The officers told the authorities a different story. The author recreates one of the greatest sea tragedies of all time using fresh source material. ISBN: 0285621637. Our Book No: 22412. $20 AUD.

191. Medding, P. Y.; Sklare, Marshall (introduction) (1968). From assimilation to group survival: A political and sociological study of an Australian Jewish community. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 9287. $22 AUD.

192. Meredith, Gwen; Harrison, Ainsworth (1955). Inns and Outs (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, light wear spine ends, faint foxing reverse side jacket (small edge tears, closed tear top edge, sticker cover). The creator of the famous radio serials The Lawsons and Blue Hills, has collaborated with her husband, in this light-hearted account of their adventures on a trip through Great Britain, Europe, Turkey, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf. Our Book No: 22504. $15 AUD.

193. Mernissi, Fatima (1985). Beyond the veil: male-female dynamics in Muslim society (Revised ed). London: Al Saqi Books. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, creases covers, few bottom corner page tips folded. Drawing upon popular source materials, the author explores the disorienting effects of modern life on male-female relations, looks at the male-female unit as a basic element of the structure of the Muslim system. ISBN: 086356030X. Our Book No: 23849. $20 AUD.

194. Molan, Major General Jim (2008). Running the war in Iraq: an Australian general, 300,000 troops, the bloodiest conflict of our time. Sydney: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, remainder stripe. In 2004, senior Australian soldier Jim Molan was intimately involved at the highest level in running the war in Iraq, firstly in charge of infrastructure security, then later as chief of operations. This crucial period covered the second battle for Fallujah, and the first democratic elections. He faced many ethical dilemmas regarding modern technological warfare, targeted bombings and counter insurgency strategies. ISBN: 9780732287818. Our Book No: 13394. $18 AUD.

195. Mulligan, David (2008). Heroes of Tobruk (1st ed). Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic. 205 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, slight edgewear, autograph (signed by author on title page). This is an Australian fiction book written for young adults. The book is true to the historical record. Peter and Tony enlist in the army in 1940. The book follows them from the outbreak of war, through military training and the Siege of Tobruk. A moving story about the horror of war and the courage of ordinary soldiers. ISBN: 9781741690774. Our Book No: 23754. $16 AUD.

196. Najafi, Najmeh (1960). Reveille for a Persian village (3rd ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, faint foxing first & last three pages. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, chipping & few edge tears, flap square-clipped. This book is written with a simple dignity that underlines the author's modesty. This is a deeply moving account of how a young and beautiful Persian girl, the daughter of a great Persian family, has tried to alleviate the poverty and poor health in a native village. The author's first book, Persia Is My Heart, told of her break with traditions and her decision to study in America, in order to help her people. This very special book tells of the use to which she has put her studies: what she has achieved in the village of Sarbandan - a community of 1,500 people not far from Teheran. Our Book No: 22834. $20 AUD.

197. Najafi, Najmeh; Hinckley, Helen (with) (1967). A wall and three willows. London: Victor Gollancz. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped square), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, map, corner slightly bumped, edges moderately foxed, written & dated dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The intensely human and hopeful story of a young Persian (Iranian) woman, who successfully helped nomadic countrywomen to lead a better life. Our Book No: 3927. $20 AUD.

198. Nasiri, Omar (2006). Inside the Global Jihad : How I Infiltrated Al Qaeda and was Abandoned by Western Intelligence (1st Australasian ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner tip little creased. A unique and chilling true story of the man who infiltrated Al-Qaeda in Europe, Pakistan and Afghanistan. The most complete available account of living in terrorist training camps in Afghanistan. ISBN: 1921215097. Our Book No: 14276. $18 AUD.

199. Nasr, Seyyed Vali Reza (1994). The vanguard of the Islamic Revolution: the Jama'at-i Islami of Pakistan (1st p/b ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, corner tips little worn. A groundbreaking study that examines the origins, history and political strategies of one of the oldest and most influential Islamic revival movements, the Jama'at-i Islami of Pakistan. Focuses on the inherent tension between the movement's idealized vision of the nation as a holy community based in Islamic law, and its political agenda of socioeconomic change in Pakistani society. Goes beyond the exploration of a single party to examine the diverse sociopolitical roots of modern Islamic revivalism, challenging many of the standard interpretations about political Islam. ISBN: 0520083695. Our Book No: 13739. $25 AUD.

200. Negus, George (2003). The World from Islam: A Journey of Discovery Through the Muslim Heartland (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear. George Negus writes about his personal experiences, opinions, observations, interviews, conversations, anecdotes, research and reactions noted and recorded in the course of considerable contact with a wide cross-section of Muslims over the past 20 or so years. ISBN: 0732276233. Our Book No: 22262. $13 AUD.

201. Nelson, Jack (1993). Terror in the night: the Klan's campaign against the Jews. New York: Simon & Schuster. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), black & white photos. Veteran reporter Jack Nelson of the Los Angeles Times, a Pulitzer prize winner, tells the gripping inside story of how Mississippi's Jewish community, terrorized by the Ku Klux Klan, worked with the FBI to arrange an ambush that ended Klan violence in the state. ISBN: 0671692232. Our Book No: 13683. $20 AUD.

202. Newton, Marlo L. (2000). Making a difference: A history of the National Council of Jewish Women of Australia. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 1876462124. Our Book No: 9923. $25 AUD.

203. Niculescu, Barbu (1958). Colonial Planning: A Comparative Study (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge coloured, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear jacket (base rear cover creased, flap square-clipped). This book breaks new ground in its comparative study of colonial development plans for Britain, France, Belgium and Holland. Statistical data is presented on the 70-odd territories studied, including incomes, capital accumulation, and the origin and size of planning finances. One chapter consists of Kenya as a case study. The author is an economist from the University College of Ghana. Our Book No: 22229. $20 AUD.

204. Nixon, Rob (2001). Dreambirds: The Strange History of the Ostrich in Fashion, Food, and Fortune [Dream Birds]. New York: Picador. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny bumps spine ends, remainder stripe. Part-memoir, part-travel; South African-American academic in search of the strange ostrich story in South Africa and Arizona. ISBN: 0312270127. Our Book No: 20570. $10 AUD.

205. Novick, Peter (2000). The Holocaust and Collective Memory (1st thus ed). London: Bloomsbury Books. 373 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny closed tear top edge, minor edgewear), small bump bottom edge, pages lightly browned. Discussion of the history of the post-WW2 response to the Holocaust. ISBN: 0747547734. Our Book No: 13796. $28 AUD.

206. Nurbakhsh, Javad (1992). Sufi symbolism: Volume Six: Titles and epithets [Volume 6] [The Nurbakhsh encyclopedia of Sufi terminology (Farhang-e Nurbakhsh)]. London: Khaniqahi-Nimatullahi Publications. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0933546483. Our Book No: 12448. $25 AUD.

207. Oberman, Heiko A. (1983). The roots of anti-Semitism: in the age of Renaissance and Reformation. Philadelphia: Fortress Press. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Explores the historical origins of anti-Semitism (hatred of Jews), which happened much earlier than in Nazi Germany. The main focus is on the re-eruption of Christianity in 16th-century Europe (the age of Reformation and Renaissance). Anti-Semitism first occurred prior to these changes, but escaped the religious renewals, and was passed on with renewed strength. ISBN: 0800607090. Our Book No: 13652. $20 AUD.

208. Off, Carol (2008). Bitter Chocolate: Investigating the Dark Side of the World's Most Seductive Sweet (1st thus ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Traces the history of the cocoa craze from the 18th Century onwards, through its evolution under such overseers as Hershey, Cadbury and Mars, and it's connection to the violence in Cote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast), the West African nation that produces almost half of the world's cocoa beans. This book is a social history, a passionate investigative account and a stirring expose of the inner workings of a multi-billion dollar industry. ISBN: 9780702236853. Our Book No: 25226. $20 AUD.

209. Onfray, Michel (2007). The Atheist Manifesto: The Case Against Christianity, Judaism and Islam (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover little creased near spine, owner's written name & date. (Translated from the French.) French philosopher (University of Caen) documents the ravages of religious intolerance over the centuries and makes a devastating cases against Christianity, Judaism and Islam. He argues that these three monotheistic religions display contempt for reason, intelligence, individual freedom, sexuality and pleasure, and indeed for science generally. ISBN: 052285396X. Our Book No: 14373. $17 AUD.

210. Ornek, Tolga; Toker, Feza (2006). Gallipoli - The Front Line Experience (2nd ed) [Cover subtitle: Companion to the Feature Length Documentary]. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 121 pp. Paperback tall trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, few colour photos & illustrations, includes two fold-out maps & poster. This companion book follows the acclaimed documentary, Gallipoli, by Turkish filmmaker Tolga Ornek, a project that involved research across seven countries and more than 70 archives. This book incorporates significant material not included in the film as it describes life in the trenches through the letters, diaries, photographs and drawings of soldiers. It has a focus on the experiences of individual Australian, New Zealand, British and Turkish servicemen, and the different fates that befell them. ISBN: 0868197831. Our Book No: 22979. $30 AUD.

211. Paden, John N. (2005). Muslim Civic Cultures and Conflict Resolution: The Challenge of Democratic Federalism in Nigeria [Saban Center Book / Brookings Series on U.S. Policy Towards the Islamic World]. Washington, DC: Brookings Institution Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, extensive written dedication front flyleaf, otherwise excellent condition. The question of whether Islam is compatible with democracy is best answered from the lived experiences of Muslim communities. An expert on West Africa and Islamic societies uses Nigeria as a case study of how a diverse country with a significant Muslim population is transitioning to democracy. Its success is vital to regional and global stability. It is the largest country in Africa, with a population half Muslim and half Christian -traditional animist. It is the seventh largest oil producer, and has gone through political traumas ranging from civil war to military rule. The current democratic government is balancing rule-of-law at a time when communal tensions are surfacing. Takes us inside the complex world of Nigerian politics, with a focus on the ways Muslim civic cultures deal with matters of leadership and conflict resolution. Provides an essential context to the current international concern about Sharia law, communal violence and terrorism. ISBN: 0815768176. Our Book No: 13722. $20 AUD.

212. Partridge, A. C. (1969). Tudor to Augustan English: A study in syntax and style from Caxton to Johnson [Language library series]. London: Andre Deutsch. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark. South African-born academic mainly deals with the historical development of the English sentence during the 300 years (1485 to 1785) from Caxton to Samuel Johnson. This bears on the living relations between standard and substandard speech, between syntax and style, and between language and literature. ISBN: 0233960929. Our Book No: 10101. $23.50 AUD.

213. Paterson, Cecily (2006). Never Alone: The Remarkable Story of David & Robyn Claydon. Adelaide: SPCK. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny crease back cover, autograph (written names of subjects). A child with no name, no parents and no place in the world, grows up in war-time Israel, escapes death several times, is rescued, and brought to Australia. This is the story of David and his wife Robyn, and the work they do as Christian missionaries. ISBN: 1876106131. Our Book No: 22744. $26 AUD.

214. Paz, Ruth (1990). Paths to empowerment: Ten years of early childhood work in Israel. The Hague: Bernard van Leer Foundation. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Summarises her 10 years of community development and childhood education programs in Israel. ISBN: 906195018X. Our Book No: 6717. $13.50 AUD.

215. Peake, Harold; Fleure, Herbert John (1928). The steppe & the sown (First ed) [Corridors of time series, volume 5]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 160 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, spine slightly slack, figures including text-photos, maps, internally clean & intact. Describes the conquest of pastoral lands and steppes by nomadic tribes subsequent to the domestication the horse. Particularly mentioned are the raids that destroyed the Old Kingdom of Ancient Egypt. Our Book No: 21025. $15 AUD.

216. Peres, Shimon; Naor, Arye (1993). The New Middle East. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), map, jacket lightly scuffed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A blueprint for political peace in the Middle east subsequent to the Oslo peace accords. ISBN: 1852305193. Our Book No: 12178. $16 AUD.

217. Petsonk, Judy (1996). Taking Judaism personally: Creating a meaningful spiritual life. New York: Free Press. 338 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An intimate look at Jewish renewal, by American former teacher and reporter. The author has been deeply involved in the Havurah and Jewish feminist movements. ISBN: 068482809X. Our Book No: 18307. $20 AUD.

218. Pherigo, Lindsey P. (1991). The great physician: Luke: the healing stories (Revised ed) [Abingdon Lay Bible studies]. Nashville: Abingdon Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. Uses easy-to-understand language to focus on the healing stories about Jesus in the New Testament book of Luke. Covers the concern of Jesus for the wholeness of life, the healing ministry of Jesus, and teachings of Jesus about the interaction between spiritual, physical and mental health. ISBN: 0687157889. Our Book No: 24389. $18 AUD.

219. Polacco, Patricia (2001). The Keeping Quilt. New York: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, pencil & acetone marker illustrations. A children's picture story in which a homemade quilt ties together the lives of four generations of an immigrant Jewish-American family, remaining a symbol of their enduring love and faith. ISBN: 0689844476. Our Book No: 19988. $10 AUD.

220. Poynton, J. C. (editor) (1975). Parapsychology in South Africa: Proceedings of a 1973 Conference. Johannesburg: South African Society for Psychical Research. 163 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small annotation front cover. ISBN: 062001606X. Our Book No: 9826. $30 AUD.

221. Rabinowitz, Louis I. (1977). Torah and Flora (1st ed). New York: Sanhedrin. 166 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edge tears, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned, spine little sunned, boards faded, minor biro annotation & underlining few pages. The author, a distinguished rabbi, author and editor, has combined rabbinic scholarship, natural history and original insight to produce this delightful book on the plants, flowers, trees and fruits of the Torah, the Jewish Bible. ISBN: 0884829170. Our Book No: 25241. $20 AUD.

222. Rack, Ruth (2000). Book of Ruth: memoirs of a child survivor (1st ed). Dickson, ACT: Southern Highlands Publishers. 236 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. Autobiography of a Jewish girl. Ruth talks about her life in pre-war Germany, her new life in Britain, and finally her secure and permanent life in her newly adopted country, Australia. The author's individual life story reflects patterns and images that distinguish the 20th century history of German Jews. ISBN: 0733407196. Our Book No: 24157. $35 AUD.

223. Ramadan, Tariq (2004). Western Muslims and the future of Islam. New York: Oxford University Press. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A leading European academic describes a silent revolution sweeping Islamic communities in the West. He wishes to create a Western Islam, still faithful, but anchored in the cultural reality of the West. ISBN: 019517111X. Our Book No: 12465. $25 AUD.

224. Rasool, Kay (2002). My journey behind the veil: Conversations with Muslim women (as seen on ABC-TV). Melbourne: Lothian / Aurum. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, remainder stripe on bottom edge. Interviews with women from diverse backgrounds. It removes stereotypes and gives an enlightened view of Islam. ISBN: 0734403631. Our Book No: 20112. $13.50 AUD.

225. Reff, Daniel T. (2005). Plagues, Priests, Demons: Sacred Narratives and the Rise of Christianity in the Old World and the New (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, bottom corner tip creased front cover, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. This book draws from anthropology, religious studies, history, and literary theory to show significant parallels in the rise of Christianity in the late Roman Empire and colonial Mexico. ISBN: 0521600502. Our Book No: 25203. $20 AUD.

226. Ressa, Maria A. (2003). Seeds of terror: an eyewitness account of Al-Qaeda's newest center of operations in Southeast Asia (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). The Jakarta Bureau Chief for CNN demonstrates how the future of Al-Qaeda's international terror campaign lies in southeast Asia. Includes the full story of the Bali bombing (it was Plan B - a scaled back version of bigger plans for Singapore), and an interview with Abu Bakar Ba'asyir, the so-called Osama bin Laden of Indonesia. ISBN: 0743251334. Our Book No: 12682. $20 AUD.

227. Richards, Frank (1969). Billy Bunter in the land of the pyramids [Magnet, nos 1277-1284]. London: Howard Baker. Unnum pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped), as new condition (in as new jacket), black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings (covers), adverts. (Beware: Two books have the same ISBN: 0093098901.) Facsimile of the complete Egyptian Holiday series, being 8 issues of "The Magnet" magazine (nos 1277-1284). Contains all the original illustrations, old adverts and colourful covers. Follow the thrilling holiday adventures of Harry Wharton & Co. (Billy Bunter's friends) in Egypt ! ISBN: 0093098901. Our Book No: 2588. $30 AUD.

228. Rickard, Doug (1999). My War: A Memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Book House / Wild & Woolley. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge & corner. From Sydney to Palestine, Egypt, Libya, Greece and Ceylon, the author fought WW2 in 6th Division. After returning for the Pacific war, he guided naval bombardment at landings of 7th and 9th Div. with gunfire from RAN and USN warships. His war ended in London. He has recorded his experiences of 54 to 60 years ago accurately, without having kept a diary. ISBN: 1740180453. Our Book No: 23401. $26 AUD.

229. Rida, Nazmieh; Darwish, Tawfiq; Belloni, Stefania (1996). Jordan: Tracing 4000 Years of History (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 95 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, very minor edgewear. This book traces the early history of Jordan. The many colour photos make this an ideal book for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating part of the Middle East. ISBN: 8872801885. Our Book No: 23118. $25 AUD.

230. Riddell, Peter G. (editor); Street, Tony (editor) (1997). Islam: Essays on Scripture, Thought and Society: A Festschrift in Honour of Anthony H. Johns [Islamic Philosophy, Theology, and Science]. Leiden: Brill. 361 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy. Based on papers delivered at a symposium ("Transmissions of Islam") held at the Australian University, Canberra, in 1993, upon the retirement of Professor Johns, who studied Islam in southeast Asia, and the transmission of Islam to and from the Middle East. Johns showed that transmission of theological interpretation, etc., to the Middle East was important and often overlooked. ISBN: 9004106928. Our Book No: 13222. $150 AUD.

231. Rieff, David (1995). Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the failure of the West. London: Vintage / Random House. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Bosnians had great expectations of the post-Communist era in Eastern Europe. They already had a consumer culture, fuelled by tourism. But when the Yugoslavian state collapsed, Bosnia fell with it. In 1991, war broke out in Croatia, and later in Bosnia. As the world stood by, for the third time in 20th-century Europe, a small minority - the Muslims of Bosnia - suffered genocide. Rieff went to Sarajevo and reported the failure of the West and the United Nations to stop the war. ISBN: 0099478315. Our Book No: 13742. $14 AUD.

232. Rigg, Bryan Mark (2004). Rescued from the Reich: How One of Hitler's Soldiers Saved the Lubavitcher Rebbe (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (bottom edge creased). The harrowing story of one of the most extraordinary rescue missions of World War 2: the rescue of the Rebbe Joseph Schneesohn, the leader of the ultra-conservative Lubavitcher Jews, trapped in Warsaw in 1939 after the Nazi invasion. ISBN: 0300104480. Our Book No: 25277. $25 AUD.

233. Robertson, Wilfrid (1940). Gold over the border [Books for boys series]. London: Oxford University Press. 224 pp. Paperback dustjacket (design offset, edge & spine tears), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour drawing frontispiece, black & white drawings, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An East African mystery novel (set between Rhodesia and Zanzibar) for young adults. Our Book No: 13118. $20 AUD.

234. Romberg, Otto R. (publisher); Urban-Fahr, Susanne (publisher) (2000). Jews in Germany after 1945: Citizens or "fellow" citizens? Frankfurt: Edition Tribune / Tribune-Verlag. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of papers dedicated to the memory of Ignatz Bubis, president of the Central Council of Jews in Germany. The articles first appeared in Tribute (1998 - 1999), a German magazine that promotes understanding of Judaism. ISBN: 3000069089. Our Book No: 12410. $20 AUD.

235. Rosenberg, Jacob G. (2003). Lives and embers (1st ed). Blackheath, NSW: Brandl & Schlesinger. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The stories in the book's first part, Lives, explore dimensions of the human landscape. The shorter pieces that make up Embers, inspired by the Midrashic (Jewish) tradition of Biblical interpretation, investigate the eternal human drama through the prisms of scripture, history and folklore. Engaging and thought-provoking, this is an impressive first prose collection in English from a notable poet. ISBN: 1876040491. Our Book No: 23687. $15 AUD.

236. Ross, Robert (2000). A Concise History of South Africa (Reprint ed) [Cambridge Concise Histories]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 219 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner tip front cover little creased, minor edgewear. This book provides a succinct synthesis of South African history from the introduction of agriculture about 1500 years ago up to and including the government of Nelson Mandela. ISBN: 0521575788. Our Book No: 25205. $15 AUD.

237. Rosyad, Rifki (1995). A Quest for True Islam: A Study of the Islamic Resurgence Movement Among the Youth in Bandung, Indonesia [Islam in southeast Asia series]. Canberra: ANU E Press: Australian National University E Press. 110 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. The focus is on factors contributing to the emergence, development and routinisation of contemporary Islamic resurgence, particularly among students. Also discusses how Islamic groups respond to social, cultural and political changes. ISBN: 1920942327. Our Book No: 13005. $30 AUD.

238. Rothfield, Norman; Jones, Barry (foreword) (1997). Many Paths to Peace: The Political Memoirs of Norman Rothfield. Melbourne: Yarraford Publications. 213 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos spread. Autobiography and left-wing political campaigns of a Jewish peace and labour activist in both Britain and Australia. He was for a time a spokesman for the Executive Council of Australian Jewry. He has long battled racism, and sought reconciliation between Israels and Palestinians in the Middle East. ISBN: 0646306502. Our Book No: 1951. $10 AUD.

239. Rubin, Barry (2002). Islamic Fundamentalism in Egyptian Politics (Updated, reprint ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Examines the different Egyptian Islamic fundamentalist groups and their effect on government policy. ISBN: 1403960747. Our Book No: 20804. $16 AUD.

240. Rushing, Josh; Elder, Sean (with) (2007). Mission Al Jazeera: Build a Bridge, Seek the Truth, Change the World (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned. The former U.S marine, turned Al Jazeera reporter, describes his personal journey, and sheds new light on the war of perceptions between the West and the Arab world. ISBN: 9781403979056. Our Book No: 24783. $20 AUD.

241. Rutland, Suzanne D. (2007). Triumph of the Jewish Spirit: 40 Years of the Jewish Communal Appeal 1967 - 2007 (1st ed). Sydney, Darlinghurst: NSW Jewish Communal Appeal. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, few black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, minor edgewear. This special edition is presented by the Jewish Communal Appeal (JCA) to celebrate its 40th anniversary. ISBN: 9780980405903. Our Book No: 23854. $30 AUD.

242. Ryder, Charles (2007). Enough! This is My Autobiography! (1st ed). Sydney, Ourimbah: Bookbound Publishing. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, a motor mechanic, has lived a long and memorable life. He loves telling his stories and his listeners love hearing them. After many requests, Charles has put a few stories together, including his military service during WW2 in the RAF, time overseas in South Africa, North Africa, Turkey and Greece (including capture of a German general). After migration to Australia he became involved with the Salvation Army. ISBN: 9781740110433. Our Book No: 23214. $26 AUD.

243. Saad-Ghorayeb, Amal (2002). Hizbu'llah: Politics and Religion [Hizbullah. Critical Studies on Islam]. London: Pluto Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Examines the largest political party in Lebanon, and perhaps the most renowned Islamist movement in the world, the Hizbu'llah. This Shiite movement rose to notoriety by its alleged involvement in the Western hostage crisis of the 1980s. Public interest in the party was also sustained by its 18-year long military struggle against Israeli occupation forces in South Lebanon. Explains the thinking within the Hizbu'llah, which has enabled its small and ill-equipped guerrilla group to defeat one of the most powerful armies in the world. Chapters cover violence in non-Islamic states, Islam and democrac, Islamic universalism and national identity, the struggle with the West, the resistance to the Israeli occupation of South Lebanon, and anti-Zionism and Israel. ISBN: 0745317928. Our Book No: 14115. $25 AUD.

244. Sallis, Eva (2005). The marsh birds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A searingly honest novel about Iraqi refugees - a story about separation, journeys and unbearable injustice. Winner of The Asher Literary Award. ISBN: 1741146003. Our Book No: 23706. $15 AUD.

245. Sandwith, George & Helen (1954). Magical mission. Reigate, Surrey: Omega Press. 255 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, page edges slightly foxed, sticker. An Australian travels in search of wisdom from traditional cultures, including Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia) and Polynesia (Fiji). Our Book No: 19495. $20 AUD.

246. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1962). Anti-Semite and Jew. New York: BLack Cat / Grove Press. 153 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, pages & covers lightly browned, inside covers lightly foxed. Jean-Paul Sartre's brilliant scathing portrait of prejudice and anti-Semitism. Our Book No: 13521. $10 AUD.

247. Sasson, Jean (1996). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10 AUD.

248. Scholem, Gershom (1961). Major trends In Jewish mysticism (Reprint ed). New York: Schocken Books. 460 pp. Paperback thick trade, good-very good condition, minor foxing on edges, spine creased, top corner back cover slightly creased, minor edgewear, bottom edge marked. Originally published, 1941. The author outlines Jewish mysticism from its beginnings in antiquity to its latest phase in Hasidism. Bold, profound ideas and symbols are analyzed and evaluated. ISBN: 0805200053. Our Book No: 21805. $15 AUD.

249. Schorr, Daniel (introduction) (2002). Cradle & Crucible: History and Faith in the Middle East (1st ed). Washington, DC: National Geographic. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. Leading writers examine the reasons for the ongoing strife in the Middle East and trace the "longest history": the flourishing of the first empires and alphabets, the centuries of conquests, and the resulting resentments that fuel the conflicts being played out even now. ISBN: 0792265971. Our Book No: 22881. $20 AUD.

250. Schubert, Kurt (1959). The Dead Sea Community: its origin and teachings (1st English ed). London: Adam & Charles Black. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased, minor edgewear, few creases covers, owner's written name & date. Written by Professor of Jewish Religion and Culture in the University of Vienna. The author has developed into this book the lectures on the texts of Khirbet Qumran which he delivered in the summer of 1957 at the University of Vienna. Our Book No: 22375. $15 AUD.

251. Schuon, Frithjof (1979). Understanding Islam (Reprint ed). London: Mandala Unwin. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear & spinewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light crease bottom corner rear cover. In this book, long regarded as a classic, the author explains the basis of Islamic belief 'from within'. ISBN: 0042970350. Our Book No: 23033. $15 AUD.

252. Schuon, Frithjof (1981). Sufism: veil and quintessence (1st thus ed) [Library of traditional wisdom series]. Bloomington, IN: World Wisdom Books. 163 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, few rear page edge tips stained, spine slightly faded. The Swiss-born religious scholar compellingly describes the universal mystical (esoteric) core of Islam that is distinct from more exteriorized forms. ISBN: 0941532003. Our Book No: 12372. $20 AUD.

253. Schweitzer, Albert (1964). The story of my pelican. London: Souvenir Press. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, glossy paper, slight edgewear, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. At his hospital at Lambarene, Gabon (Africa), Dr Albert Schweitzer befriended three pelicans. One of the pelicans tells the enchanting story. Our Book No: 11963. $16 AUD.

254. Shanahan, Brendon (2008). In Turkey I Am Beautiful: Between Chaos and Madness in a Strange Land (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, fore-edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. Two years after his first visit, travel writer and columnist Brendan Shanahan returned to Turkey. After catching up with old friends in Istanbul, he set off on a journey in the country's secretive east where, among other adventures, he found himself in the middle of a gunfight, was propositioned by a gang of teenage boys and swam to Armenia in his underpants. Returning to Istanbul, Brendan agreed to run a friend's carpet shop. With only the dubious help of a lovable but wildly unstable drug addict, the results were occasionally disastrous, frequently hilarious and often poignant. ISBN: 9780732285562. Our Book No: 25354. $20 AUD.

255. Shanks, Hershel (editor) (1993). Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a reader from the Biblical Archeology Review. London: SPCK. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corner tip slightly creased. Informative research papers about the history and interpretation of the fascinating Dead Sea Scrolls, originally published in the Biblical Archeology Review. For more than 35 years the scroll texts remained the intellectual property of an exclusive coterie of scholars. Recently, the Biblical Archaeology Review succeeded in breaking that monopoly. This path-clearing volume is an illuminating assessment of what these texts reveal about a lost era in the history of two world religions, Christianity and rabbinic Judaism. ISBN: 0281046719. Our Book No: 14163. $20 AUD.

256. Sherman, A. J. (1997). Mandate Days: British Lives in Palestine 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). London: Thames & Hudson. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, olive green boards, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, corners trimmed jacket (small closed tear bottom edge, tiny creases top spine, minor edgewear). The strife-torn decades of British rule over Palestine, known as the Mandate, remain one of the great dramas in British imperial history. The thousands of British citizens who lived and worked in Palestine write largely in their own words, with honesty, humour and occasional bitterness, against a background of tragic and violent events. Their letters home, diaries, and memoirs vividly describe cultural affinities and misunderstandings, feelings for Arabs and Jews, accomplishments and mishaps, and reveal a strong sense of imperial mission coupled with a rueful awareness of human limitations. ISBN: 0500251169. Our Book No: 23267. $18 AUD.

257. Shirazi, Faegheh (2003). The Veil Unveiled: The Hijab in Modern Culture (1st p/b ed). Gainsville, FL: University Press of Florida. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, printed on acid-free paper, light edgewear. Faeghen Shirazi demonstrates that the veil, the garment known in Islamic cultures as the hijab, holds within its folds a semantic versatility that goes far beyond current cliches and homogenous representations. ISBN: 0813026989. Our Book No: 20554. $20 AUD.

258. Shute, Nevil (2003). Round the bend. Melbourne, Dingley: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Books. 435 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel from Australian writer, originally published in 1951. About Tom, who runs an air charter service from Arabia to the Far East. ISBN: 1741211557. Our Book No: 11081. $10 AUD.

259. Sisia, Gemma (2007). St Jude's: A Girl from Guyra, a School in Africa and the Patron Saint of Hopeless Causes (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 233 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, few tiny scratches front cover, corner tips few pages little worn, minor edgewear. The remarkable story of Gemma Sisia, an Australian girl from the bush, and her school in Tanzania that has transformed the lives of hundreds of African children. ISBN: 9781405037952. Our Book No: 23807. $25 AUD.

260. Smuts, J. C. (Jan Christiaan) (1987). Holism and Evolution (Facsimile ed). Cape Town: N. & S. Press. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small creases covers. The South African prime minister, General Smuts, describes how holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. This book is one of the underpinnings of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 0620110953. Our Book No: 3785. $27 AUD.

261. Soueif, Ahdaf (2004). Mezzaterra: Fragments from the Common Ground (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover corner tips lightly worn. These essays are the direct product of the interaction between the author and the condition of living in the UK. Written between 1981 and the present, the essays are collected here for the first time. The noted Arab novelist seeks to locate the mezzaterra, or common ground, between Arab and Western culture, in an increasingly globalized world. ISBN: 0747577250. Our Book No: 23074. $15 AUD.

262. South, Coleman (1995). Culture shock! Syria (A guide to customs and etiquette) (1st ed). Singapore: Times Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Coleman South spent many years in Syria. He gives his practical advice on how to cope with any problems that may occur, and explains the beauty of this wonderful part of the world. ISBN: 9812045864. Our Book No: 20273. $12.50 AUD.

263. Staniford, Frances (1956). Operation Ivory Coast. London: Christian Literature Crusade. 77 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), owner's written name. An account of Christian missionary work (Worldwide Evangelization Crusade) in the West African country of Ivory Coast. Our Book No: 11494. $10 AUD.

264. Stanley, Henry M.; Hope, Eva (1890). Stanley and Africa, By the Author of "The Life of General Gordon" (58000, illustrated ed). London: Walter Scott. 433 pp. Hardback no jacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, frontispiece portrait, black & white drawings, gilt title & decorative raised pattern spine & front cover, pages lightly foxed, inner hinge lightly split, corners lightly bumped, bookplate front pastedown (prize award), owner's written name front flyleaf. (Estimated date, about 1890.) Eva Hope wrote "The Life of General Gordon", but she is not specifically named as the author in this book. More of Stanley's exploration and adventures in central Africa, starting in 1871, with quotes from his writings. Stanley is best known for his rescue of Livingstone in 1871. Our Book No: 23039. $42 AUD.

265. Stiglitz, Joseph; Bilmes, Linda (2008). The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear bottom corner), front cover corner creased. A devastating reckoning of the true cost of the Iraq war - quite apart from the tragic human toll - estimated by the Bush administration at $50 billion, but which underestimates the real figure up to 60 times. Exposes the gigantic expenses that have so far not been accounted for, including replacing military equipment (being degraded at six times the peacetime rate), but also the cost of caring for thousands of wounded veterans for the rest of their lives. Shifting to a global perspective, the authors investigate the cost in lives and damage within Iraq and the Middle East generally. With chilling precision, they calculate what the money spent on the war could have produced had it been further invested in economic growth and infrastructure building. ISBN: 1846141311. Our Book No: 13795. $16 AUD.

266. Stoller, Paul (2004). Stranger in the Village of the Sick: A Memoir of Cancer, Sorcery, and Healing (1st ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, cover corner tips little worn. An American anthropologist, after 50 years of good health, had been diagnosed with lymphoma. He recalls his days as an apprentice to a West African sorcerer (Niger, Africa), 25 years ago. He follows an unexpected path toward personal discovery, growth and healing. The stories are about life in the village of the healthy, and the village of the sick, and they highlight differences in how illness is culturally perceived. In America, illness is war; we strive to eradicate it from our bodies and lives. In West Africa, however, illness is your ever-present companion, and sorcerers learn to master illness such as cancer through a combination of acceptance, pragmatism and patience. It wasn't until he got cancer that he realized that sorcery is a body of knowledge and practice that enables one to see things clearly and to walk with confidence on the path of fear. ISBN: 0807072613. Our Book No: 24572. $20 AUD.

267. Stuart, Lurline (editor); Arnold, Josie (editor) (1987). Letters home 1939 - 1945 (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 277 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor rubbing edges, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket, faint browning pages, remainder star bottom edge. A collection of letters from different branches of service and theatres of war. The correspondents were members of the Royal Australian Navy, the Australian Imperial Forces, the Royal Australian Air Force, the Australian Army Nursing Service, the Volunteer Aid Detachments and the Red Cross. Their field service was equally diverse, ranging from the Middle East, Greece and the United Kingdom to New Guinea, South East Asia and Japan. This very special book is more than a record of the events of the war; it is a portrait of the writers themselves. Their personalities, experiences, courage and fears are brought out in the letters and accompanying biographies. ISBN: 0002175576. Our Book No: 23359. $18 AUD.

268. Suleiman, Yasir (2003). The Arabic Language and National Identity: A Study in Ideology (1st ed). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. pp. paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover & few page corner tips little creased. Professor Suleiman is a Middle East specialist at the University of Edinburgh. He provides a fresh perspective on nationalism in the Middle East by linking nationalism with language during the past 200 years. Straddling cultural and political nationalism, he examines elements of Arab history, such as: the clash between Arab and Turkish cultural nationalism; readings of canonical treatises; and the major ideological trends linking language to territorial nationalism. This is the first full-scale study of this important topic and will be of interest to students of nationalism, Arabic studies, history, cultural studies and sociolinguistics. ISBN: 0748617078. Our Book No: 14145. $28 AUD.

269. Suter, Keith (2008). All about terrorism: everything you were too afraid to ask (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam. 341 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A close overview of the history and politics of terrorism, examining conflicts in the Middle East, Russia, Northern Ireland, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and other parts of the world. This book will interest anyone who wants a better understanding of the events covered every day in the news. ISBN: 9781741668216. Our Book No: 23801. $20 AUD.

270. Swedell, Larissa (2006). Strategies of sex and survival in Hamadryas baboons: through a female lens [Ethiopia] (1st ed) [Primate field studies series]. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Education. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, bottom corner first few pages creased, small part fore-edge on a few pages wrinkled (perhaps printer error). This book is based largely on the author's dissertation research, conducted between 1996 and 1998 in Ethiopia. This comprehensive monograph is designed for conservationists, a much needed adjunct to textbooks within the university setting, and provide a forum for information exchange among researchers, or anyone who wants to learn about these fascinating animals. ISBN: 0131845489. Our Book No: 22704. $30 AUD.

271. Tamimi, Azzam (2007). Hamas: Unwritten Chapters. London: Hurst & Company. 344 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Charts the origins of the Palestinian militant group, Hamas, starting from among the Muslim Brotherhood, and details the influence of its exiled leadership in Syria and elsewhere, and sets out its internal structure and political objectives. Hamas surprised by winning elections in 2006. Its short-term objective is to drive Israeli forces from the West Bank and Gaza. It has the long-term aim of establishing an Islamic state in all of historic Palestine. Hamas is divided into two main sections: one responsible for establishing schools, hospitals and religious institutions; the other for military action and terror attacks carried out by its armed underground wing the Izzedine al-Qassam Brigades. ISBN: 185065834X. Our Book No: 23880. $22 AUD.

272. Tarabay, Jamie (2005). A crazy occupation: eyewitness to the Intifada (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page. A story of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict as seen through the sometimes fiery, sometimes sad eyes of the people a young Australian journalist encountered. It is also the deeply moving personal memoir of his political awakening, set amidst the carnage of the Second Intifada. ISBN: 174114650X. Our Book No: 23001. $16 AUD.

273. Terrorist Attacks, National Commission on (2004). The 9/11 Commission Report: Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States: Authorized Edition. New York: W. W. Norton. 567 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Nearly 3000 people died in the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001. In 2002, Congress and President George W. Bush established the 9/11 Commission as an independent, bipartisan panel, directed to examine the facts and circumstances surrounding the attacks, identify lessons learned, and provide recommendations to safeguard against future acts of terrorism. ISBN: 0393326713. Our Book No: 13590. $16 AUD.

274. Theissen, Gerd (1982). The Social Setting of Pauline Christianity: Essays on Corinth (1st ed) [Studies of the New Testament and its World]. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (flap clipped), top corner cover bumped. A major collection of essays about the sociology of the New Testament, in which the author presents part of a general thesis about the development of Early Christianity. ISBN: 0567093115. Our Book No: 24356. $20 AUD.

275. Thesiger, Wilfred (1978). The Marsh Arabs (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, covers lightly creased & worn, minor edgewear, owner's written name. In this fascinating book the author records his years among the marsh tribes in southern Iraq where the pattern of existence has hardly altered in five thousand years. ISBN: 0140025731. Our Book No: 21507. $12 AUD.

276. Thiede, Carsten Peter; D'Ancoma, Matthew (2000). The quest for the true cross (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny spot top edge, tiny spot reverse side jacket. A journey through the ancient world, following the footsteps of Helena (mother of Constantine the Great) who bought an inscribed piece of wood to Rome. They controversially claim that this Titulus Crucis is part of the authentic cross on which Christ died. They previously wrote "The Jesus Papyrus". ISBN: 0297842285. Our Book No: 22863. $16 AUD.

277. Thiering, Barbara (1992). Jesus the man: a new interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 451 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, maps, slight edgewear. Heavy. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 0868244449. Our Book No: 4830. $25 AUD.

278. Thiering, Barbara (1993). Jesus the man: a new interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 621 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 1863590862. Our Book No: 4830A. $12 AUD.

279. Thiering, Barbara (1995). Jesus of the Apocalypse: the life of Jesus after the Crucifixion (Softback Preview (TSP) ed). Sydney: Doubleday / Softback Preview. 462 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Controversial biography of Jesus, by an Australian divinity scholar (University of Sydney). Using the pesher method of decoding two separate levels of meaning found in the Dead Sea Scrolls, she unravels the mysteries of the Book of Revelation, the final book in the Bible. She believes that Jesus did not die on the cross but that he and his sons were involved in the evolution of the new underground Christian religion. ISBN: 0868245569. Our Book No: 7280B. $25 AUD.

280. Thompson, Mary R. (1995). Mary of Magdala: apostle and leader (An amazing re-discovery of a woman in the early church) (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, small crease back cover, owner's written name. This book is a fascinating examination of the actual written accounts referring to Mary. The result is a portrait of the various images of Mary of Magdala that have emerged in different guises over the centuries. ISBN: 0809135736. Our Book No: 22257. $20 AUD.

281. Timerman, Jacobo (1982). The longest war (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Picador / Pan Books. 160 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, few creases cover, pages lightly browned. An indictment of Israel's invasion of Lebanon. ISBN: 0330280600. Our Book No: 21111. $10 AUD.

282. Townsend, Mollie (Mary Stewart) (2005). Light in False Bay: an artist's book of False Bay South Africa (1st ed). Fish Hoek, South Africa: Mollie Townsend. 129 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover scuffed, bottom corner rear cover creased, covers slightly scratched. In this beautiful book, the artist indulges her love of the Impressionist style of painting, impromptu studies of places and things in and around a lovely South African bay. ISBN: 0620338601. Our Book No: 24091. $40 AUD.

283. Tripp, Charles (2002). A History of Iraq (Second ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corner tips & edges little worn. The definitive history of Iraq. It covers: the Ottoman provinces of Baghdad, Basra & Mosul; the British mandate; the Hashemite monarchy 1932-1941; the Hashemite monarchy 1941-1958; the republic 1958-1968; the Ba'ath & the rule of Saddam Hussein, up to mid-2002. Since its first appearance in 2000, it has become a classic in the field of Middle East studies. The history of Iraq has made it what it is today: patron-client relations, organized violence, sectarian, ethnic and tribal differences. ISBN: 052152900X. Our Book No: 14020. $14 AUD.

284. Ulansey, David (1991). The origins of the Mithraic mysteries: cosmology & salvation in the ancient world (1st p/b ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book offers a new explanation of the origins of the Mithraic mysteries based on the realization that the cult's curious iconography was actually an astronomical code. ISBN: 0105067886. Our Book No: 22903. $20 AUD.

285. Valent, Paul (1998). From Survival to Fulfillment: A Framework for the Life-Trauma Dialectic [Series in Trauma and Loss]. New York: Brunner / Mazel. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. By the founder and president of Child Survivors of the Holocaust (in Melbourne, Australia), and cofounder of the Australasian Society for Traumatic Stress Studies. A comprehensive introduction to traumatology in four parts: introduction to trauma; his triaxial model; survival strategies; wholistic perspective (trauma and fulfilment). ISBN: 0876309228. Our Book No: 12427. $26 AUD.

286. Van Biljon, W. J. (editor); Biljon, W. J. Van (editor); Legg, J. H. (editor) (1983). The Limpopo Belt. A contribution to The National Geodynamics Programme sponsored by The South African Council for Scientific and Industrial Research [Geological Society of South Africa Special Publication, No 8]. Johannesburg: Geological Society of South Africa. 203 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (edgewear, reverse side lightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, maps (includes large foldouts at rear), black & white text-photos, deluxe cloth boards cover, colour frontispiece, top spine bumped, slight yellow spotting. Heavy (1.3 Kg). These papers describe the geology and the high-grade metamorphic rocks that lie in an orogenic zone between the Rhodesian and Kaapvaal cratons. Three large foldout maps provide the first complete geological maps of the area. ISBN: 0620065869. Our Book No: 1251. $80 AUD.

287. Van der Post, Laurens (1993). The Voice of the Thunder (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 229 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker covers old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Three essays by the travel writer and author about renewal of the human spirit. Discusses the mysterious powers of the Bushmen, universal imagery of dreams, legends of ancient civilizations, and Jung's collective unconscious. ISBN: 0701160365. Our Book No: 16986. $15 AUD.

288. Van der Vyver, Marita (1995). Entertaining angels. London: Penguin Books. 214 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly creased. Magical novel by South African writer. ISBN: 0140231552. Our Book No: 5719. $10 AUD.

289. Van Wyk, Ben-Erik; Wink, Michael (2004). Medicinal plants of the world: an illustrated scientific guide to important medicinal plants and their uses. Pretoria: Briza Publications. 480 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, new condition, colour text-photos. Heavy (1.3 Kg). A detailed description (with colour photos) of 320 common medical plants worldwide, and a quick guide to 100s of other rarer plants. Includes chapters on health complaints that can be treated by these plants. (An update of his 1997 book on South African species.). ISBN: 1875093443. Our Book No: 9926. $60 AUD.

290. Vaughan Williams, Roger (music); Havergal, Brian (pianoforte arranger) (1925). Sancta Civitas: The Holy City (1st ed) [Curwen Editions]. London: J. Curwen & Sons Ltd. 55 pp. Paperback small quarto, stitched, good condition only, sticker mark front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name front cover (pencil), tiny piece missing spine ends. Sheet music: An Oratorio for Tenor and Baritone Soli, Chorus, Semi-Chorus, Distant Chorus and Orchestra. The Words from the Authorized Version of the Bible (with additions from Taverner's Bible and other sources). Music by Vaughan Williams, pianoforte arrangements by Havergal. Our Book No: 24045. $20 AUD.

291. Velikovsky, Immanuel (1978). Ramses II and His Time [Ages in Chaos Series]. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Proposes that the best known Egyptian pharaoh, Ramses II, lived in a later era than usually stated. ISBN: 0283984120. Our Book No: 13604. $23 AUD.

292. Verwoerd, W. J. (editor) (1978). Mineralization in Metamorphic Terranes: Papers Presented at Geokongres 75, the Sixteenth Congress of the Geological Society of South Africa Held at the University of Stellenbosch, 30 June - 4 July, 1975 [Geological Society of South Africa Special Publication, No 4]. Pretoria: J. L. van Schaik Limited. 552 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, maps (many fold-out), black & white text-photos, colour frontispiece map, edgewear jacket, spine little slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.8 Kg). ISBN: 0627010032. Our Book No: 5798. $30 AUD.

293. Walters, Celeste; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (2008). Only a Donkey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips pages slightly bent, top corner title page creased. A children's picture story about a very special donkey. The beautiful crayon and wash with photo montage bring the animals to life. This uplifting story of humility, courage and compassion weaves in the heroic Anzac legend of Simpson and his Donkey. ISBN: 9780143501220. Our Book No: 22995. $16.50 AUD.

294. Waten, Judah; Teo, Hsu Ming (afterword) (2001). Distant Land [Halstead Classics]. Sydney, Rushcutters Bay: Halstead Press. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rubber stamp, page edges little browned. Novel about Joshua Kuperschmidt and his Jewish family, who migrate from the Poland-Russia border before WW1, and their struggles to assimilate in the exotic open society of Australia. ISBN: 1875684697. Our Book No: 13963. $15 AUD.

295. Weiner, Herbert (1976). 9 1/2 mystics: the Kabbala today (4th printing ed). New York: Collier Books. 342 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, crease spine, inner hinge slightly split, bottom corner front cover & top corner rear cover creased. Records a search for the life secrets of a mystical tradition known as the Kabbala (Kabbalah). It describes a series of encounters wherein individuals and groups who claim intimate acquaintance with this tradition are challenged to relate their hidden wisdom to problems of our own day. Our Book No: 24616. $13 AUD.

296. Wek, Alex (2007). Alex: Sudanese refugee to international supermodel (1st ed). London: Virago. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased, top corner tip front cover slightly worn, few dents in front cover. Born in Wau, southern Sudan, as part of the Dinka tribe, she knew only a few years of peace with her family before being caught in a civil war that killed nearly two million people. Alex and her family fled the fighting by walking for miles to take refuge in safe villages. Eventually she escaped to London, and there she was 'discovered' aged 19. Now she is one of the most sought-after supermodels in the world (London, Paris, New York, Milan). ISBN: 9781844084425. Our Book No: 23678. $20 AUD.

297. West, Richard (1970). Back to Africa: A History of Sierra Leone and Liberia (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, minor edgewear jacket (spine lightly rubbed, tiny tear bottom edge, flap corner tips clipped), owner's written name. The fascinating story of the settlement and development of the West African nations of Sierra Leone and Liberia as homes for repatriated black settlers, including former slaves. ISBN: 0224619551. Our Book No: 22475. $25 AUD.

298. Westall, Robert; Williams, Sophy (illustrator) (1995). The Witness (1st p/b ed). London: Macmillan. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. A very special story about a golden she-cat exiled from Egypt. She finds suitable shelter to have her kittens, and it is there that she witnesses the birth of the baby Jesus. The warm and glowing colours make this a beautiful book for older children. ISBN: 0333637895. Our Book No: 24864. $10 AUD.

299. Wheatcroft, Andrew (1995). The Ottomans: Dissolving Images (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 315 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers lightly creased, faint browning pages, spine lightly creased. This book uncovers the reality of an empire, created by the 15th-century warlords of the Anatolian steppes, whose imprint can still be felt throughout the Middle East. The author examines the consolidation of Ottoman power, the dynamic multinational state constrained by hierarchy and protocol, and the slow path to reforms based only superficially on Western models. ISBN: 0140168796. Our Book No: 23472. $13 AUD.

300. White, Paul J. (editor); Logan, William S. (editor) (1997). Remaking the Middle East (1st ed) [Nationalism and internationalism series]. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book tackles controversial questions from a wide range of perspectives in an effort to unravel the complexities of this explosive region. ISBN: 1859731686. Our Book No: 20426. $16.50 AUD.

301. Wieviorka, Annette (2006). The era of the witness (1st p/b ed). New York: Cornell University Press. 168 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. Written by one of France's leading historians of the Holocaust (and translated from French). This book is a concise, rigorously argued, and provocative work of cultural and intellectual history, and will interest anyone who wants to understand this important part of history. ISBN: 9780801473166. Our Book No: 23450. $20 AUD.

302. Wilkie, Andrew (2004). Axis of Deceit: The Story of the Intelligence Officer who Risked All to Tell the Truth about WMD and Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. Agenda. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips covers little creased, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. The autobiography of a whistleblower whose act of conscience won him the respect of many fellow citizens but put him on a collision course with the Australian government. A rare glimpse into the world of international intelligence. ISBN: 0975076922. Our Book No: 23166. $15 AUD.

303. Willacy, Mark (2007). The View from the Valley of Hell: Four Years in the Middle East (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. Australian journalist describes his four years in the Middle East as the ABC's Middle East Correspondent. From 2002 to 2006, his Jerusalem apartment sat perched over the Hinnon Valley, the Biblical 'valley of hell' - aptly symbolic. From the horror of witnessing suicide bombing carnage first-hand, to clandestine interviews with some of the most-wanted terrorist leaders, to surreal cricket matches played behind concrete blast walls in Baghdad, Mark captures the human dimension of the Middle East's tragedies. He was nominated for Walkley awards for his coverage of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. ISBN: 9781405038072. Our Book No: 23465. $25 AUD.

304. Wilmsen, Edwin N. (1999). Journeys with flies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Anthropologist describes 21 years of research among the indigenous people of the Kalahari Desert. ISBN: 0226900185. Our Book No: 11550. $18 AUD.

305. Wilson, Ian (1984). Jesus: The evidence (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 207 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. Companion book to a major TV documentary series (London Weekend Television for Channel 4) that documents the historical evidence for the existence of the founder of Christianity. Examines key historical questions, such as the evidence for the resurrection, and the extent to which the story is a product of social, cultural and political forces at the time. Everyone from committed Christian to skeptic will find this book fascinating and compelling. ISBN: 0297783254. Our Book No: 1083. $20 AUD.

306. Wilson, Ian (1985). The Exodus Enigma (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side). Heavy. Examines the evidence for the Exodus (when Moses lead the Israelites out of Egypt). He explains the miracles during this time - the plagues and the passing of the waters - as reflections of a giant volcanic eruption on the Aegean island of Thera and the accompanying tsunami. ISBN: 0297787497. Our Book No: 8446. $20 AUD.

307. Wise, Michael; Abegg Jr, Martin; Cook, Edward (1996). The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation [Translated and with commentary]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 513 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder spot. Heavy. ISBN: 0733604773. Our Book No: 5440. $22 AUD.

308. Wisniewski, Tomasz (1998). Jewish Bialystok and surroundings in eastern Poland: a guide for yesterday and today (First ed). Ipswich, MA: Ipswich Press. 156 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Bailystok in northeastern Poland was once considered the heart of European Jewry, but almost all either became victims of Nazi suppression, or later left for Israel and numerous other countries. This meticulous book, by a resident of Bailystock, is a richly illustrated historical and genealogical travel guide to the city and its 30 surrounding towns. ISBN: 093886422X. Our Book No: 13771. $26 AUD.

309. Wistrich, Robert S. (1992). Anti-Semitism: The Longest Hatred. London: Mandarin. 341 pp. paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, light edgewear, tiny edge tears, pages lightly browned, reminder stripe. An overview of the major manifestations of anti-Semitism in the contemporary world, providing an historical account of its development until the Holocaust and its post-war legacy in Europe, the Middle East and the USA. ISBN: 0749310782. Our Book No: 14122. $15 AUD.

310. Wolter, Annette (1987). African Gray Parrots (A Complete Pet Owner's Manual) (1st English ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 63 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book has all the important information about raising African Gray Parrots: feeding, behavior, health, breeding and much more. There are eight pages of full-colour photos plus drawings. ISBN: 0812037731. Our Book No: 2635. $10 AUD.

311. Wright, Maggie; Wrightson, Margaret T. (2001). African grey parrots: A complete pet owner's manual (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 95 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white photo, some full-page colour photos. The African Grey is the most widely known parrot. It has an unparalleled ability to faithfully imitate human speech. This book contains information and advice to help you take good care of your African Grey parrot. ISBN: 0764110357. Our Book No: 20427. $15 AUD.

312. Wright, Robin (1986). Sacred Rage: The Crusade of Modern Islam (1st thus ed) [The Wrath of Militant Islam]. London: Andre Deutsch. 315 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map, lightly foxed jacket (flap clipped), old price marks. Written by Sunday Times correspondent in Beirut. She carefully explains the Muslim fundamentalist revolution (Ayatollah Khomeini's Shia revolution in Iran) that is shaking the certainties in both the Western and Arab world. ISBN: 0233978836. Our Book No: 15055. $20 AUD.

313. Wright, Tony (2003). Turn Right at Istanbul: A Walk on the Gallipoli Peninsula (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. About his adventures and the many interesting people he met while making the trek to the Gallipoli Peninsula. This is an inspiring, moving and occasionally funny book. ISBN: 1865088307. Our Book No: 24674. $15 AUD.

314. Yallop, David (1994). To the ends of the Earth: the hunt for the Jackal (1st thus ed). London: Corgi Books. 774 pp. Paperback thick, good plus only condition, black & white photos, bottom corner rear cover creased, spine creased, few light creases covers, minor edgewear. The true story of the enigmatic terrorist Carlos, also known as The Jackal. The author has drawn on investigative skills to write this book with clarity, passion and humanity. ISBN: 0552127639. Our Book No: 23094. $12 AUD.

315. Yongai, Edison (editor) (2006). The Book of African Australian Stories. Sydney, Bankstown: Bankstown Area Multicultural Network Inc. 60 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings & pages. A collection of stories gathered from writing workshops and interviews with people from African communities in Australia. Some stories are suitable for children, and others for young adults. Some stories have war themes, and require parental guidance. ISBN: 9780958006347. Our Book No: 14270. $25 AUD.

316. Zayani, Mohamed (editor) (2005). The Al-Jazeera Phenomenon: Critical Perspectives on the New Arab Media. London: Pluto Press. 223 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good plus condition. Fascinating critique of Al Jazeera, the Qatari satellite TV channel: its politics, its agenda, its programs, and its treatment of the West. Sheds light on its coverage of regional (Arab, Middle Eastern) crises, in an attempt to gauge its impact on ordinary Arab viewers, understand its effect on an increasingly pronounced Arab public sphere, and map out the role it plays. ISBN: 0745323332. Our Book No: 14472. $30 AUD.

317. Zia Ullah, Mohammad (1985). Islamic Concept of God. London: KPI. 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. A Pakistani intellectual and lawyer examines the relationship between God and mankind in everyday life. He argues why God should be adored and loved above all others. Contains many supportive quotations from Persian and Urdu literature. ISBN: 0710301278. Our Book No: 12285. $10 AUD.