BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0302

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ** SEMITIC ** SEMITE ** JUDAISM ** JEWS ** JEWISH ** ISLAM ** ARAB ** ARABIC ** EGYPT ** ISRAEL ** PALESTINE ** IRAQ ** IRAN ** LEBANON ** TURKEY ** SOUTH AFRICA ** KENYA.
243 Items.

See also (click link): ANCIENT HISTORY, ARCHEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY, FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY ** CHRISTIANITY (BIBLICAL).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MARCH 2, 2010.



1. Abbas, Mekki (editor) (1952). The Sudan question: the dispute over the Anglo-Egyptian Condominium, 1884 - 1951 [Colonial and comparative studies series]. London: Faber & Faber. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge piece missing), minimal cancelled ex-library (rubber stamps, spine label), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), three maps (one colour), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A collection of papers on this colonial dispute as it developed, firstly between Egypt and Britain, and later between these two and the Sudanese. Has fold-out map Sudan, and chapters on the historical background and the emergence of the Sudanese identity. Our Book No: 11870. $20 AUD.

2. Abdo, Geneive (2002). No God but God: Egypt and the triumph of Islam (2nd ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Geneive Abdo identifies a grassroots model for transforming a secular nation-state to an Islamic social order that will likely inspire other Muslim nations. ISBN: 0195157931. Our Book No: 20435. $20 AUD.

3. Abdu'l-Baha; Barney, Laura Clifford (compiler & translation) (1961). Some answered questions collected and translated from the Persian of Abdu'l-Baha. London: Baha'i Publishing Trust. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly foxed), blue cloth cover spotty fading especially rear cover, good plus only condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed. (Estimated date: 1961 - Oxford University catalogue.) Abdu'l-Baha (1844 - 1921) is the spiritual master of the Baha'i faith. This translation was first done in 1907. Our Book No: 12804. $20 AUD.

4. Abu-Sharif, Bassam; Mahnaimi, Uzi (1996). Tried by fire: the searing true story of two men at the heart of the struggle between the Arabs and the Jews (1st p/b ed). London: Warner Books. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, slight crease spine, remainder stripe. A senior Israeli and a senior Palestinian join forces in search of peace in the Middle East. ISBN: 0751516368. Our Book No: 23480. $15 AUD.

5. Abuza, Zachary (2003). Militant Islam in southeast Asia: crucible of terror (First ed). London: Lynne Rienner Publishers. 281 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The author draws on intensive on-the-ground investigation and interviews with key militants to explain the emergence of radical Islamist groups in SE ASia, Al-Qaida's role as an organizational catalyst. Abuza also analyzes state strategies for combating, co-opting or coping with militant Islamist groups. Islam is SE Asia has always been defined by tolerance, moderation, pluralism and support for a secular state. Abuza's chilling analysis explores the cultural and religious traditions and conflicts that have spawned a growing acceptance of radical ideologies and terrorist tactics in this region. ISBN: 158826212X. Our Book No: 13083. $40 AUD.

6. Adamson, Joy (1966). Forever free: Elsa's pride (1st paperback ed). London: Fontana Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. Cover blurb: The moving and dramatic climax to the story of Elsa and her cubs. Our Book No: 9653. $10 AUD.

7. Addae, Stephen (2000). Gold Coast and Achimota in the Second World War. Accra, Ghana: Sedco Publishing. 176 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, few page corners folded. The story of the role played by Achimota College in the Gold Coast (now Ghana) during WW2. The College was the headquarters of the West Africa command; these African soldiers served in the Burma campaign. The British coordinated the local war effort from here. Achimota became the University College of the Gold Coast in 1948. ISBN: 9964722494. Our Book No: 13014. $15 AUD.

8. Adler, Peter (editor) (1995). Without prejudice: Racism and anti-Semitism in contemporary Australia (Proceedings of a national conference held on 11 and 12 June 1994) (No 8). Melbourne: AIJA: Australian Institute of Jewish Affairs. 86 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12461. $15 AUD.

9. Aharoni, Dov (1985). General Sharon's war against Time Magazine: his trial and vindication New York: Steimatzky & Shapolsky. 336 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, edgewear. The story of how the Israeli general and cabinet minister sued Time magazine for libel and won the court case. Featuring original courtroom sketches and photographs. The disputed Time article was about Sharon's alleged role in the brutal murder by Lebanese militia of Palestinians in two refugee camps. ISBN: 0933503008. Our Book No: 12783. $10 AUD.

10. Ahmad, Aziz Zariza (1987). Taib Mahmud: Sarawak towards a common destiny. Malaysia: Firma Malaysia Publishing. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. English-language edition of the biography of the Chief Minister of Sarawak, Malaysia. Our Book No: 11931. $45 AUD.

11. Akhtar, Shabbir (1991). The final imperative: An Islamic theology of liberation. London: Bellow Publishing. 117 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0947792937. Our Book No: 9447. $15 AUD.

12. Al-Qa'id, Yusuf (1986). War in the land of Egypt. London: Al Saqi Books. 192 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Egyptian writer about modern Egypt on the eve of the 1973 October war. ISBN: 0863560342. Our Book No: 8894. $13.50 AUD.

13. Alameddine, Rabih (2002). I, the divine: a novel in first chapters. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Novel about a Lebanese-American woman artist. ISBN: 0297607944. Our Book No: 9565. $16.50 AUD.

14. Allegro, John Marco (1965). The Shapira affair (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 125 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly faded, some pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. The mystery of a 19th-century discovery of a Dead Sea manuscript. Was it a forgery, or the oldest Bible fragment in the world? Our Book No: 22378. $20 AUD.

15. Allin, Michael (1999). Zarafa (1st thus ed). London: Review Headline. 214 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & spine slightly creased, annotated numbers top last page. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of post-Napoleonic France. Zarafa was a young Masai giraffe captured and tamed in the Ethiopian highlands. She made an epic journey down the Nile and then across the Mediterranean, landing in the bustling port of Marseilles in 1826. Zarafa linked a primitive Africa with post-Napoleonic France symbolises an age fascinated by progress and the unfamiliar. Deftly mixes storytelling with history, and brings to life the people and places of 19th-century Europe via the tale of one enchanting animal. ISBN: 0747262098. Our Book No: 23879. $20 AUD.

16. Allison, Robert J. (1995). The crescent obscured: The United States and the Muslim world 1776 - 1815. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Traces the image of Islam in the American mind as the new nation constructed its ideology and system of government and navy. Mainly about interaction with the Islamic or Barbary states of North Africa, particularly the capture of 600 American seamen. ISBN: 0195086120. Our Book No: 4205. $27.50 AUD.

17. Aly, Waleed (2007). People like us: how arrogance is dividing Islam and the West (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. As a Muslim born and raised in Australia, the author stands at the intersection of two civilisations. In this book, he draws on his knowledge of Western and Islamic intellectual traditions to present an analysis that is surprising and challenging, but always enlightening. ISBN: 9780330423809. Our Book No: 23102. $25 AUD.

18. Arlen, Michael J. (2002). Passage to Ararat (Reprint ed). St Paul, MN: Ruminator. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. The author, a New York journalist, embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. This book is the classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture he knew almost nothing about. ISBN: 1886913056. Our Book No: 22292. $15 AUD.

19. Armstrong, Karen (1999). A history of God: from Abraham to the present: the 4000-year quest for God (1st thus ed). London: Vintage Books. 511 pp. Paperback thick trade, maps, top corner front cover creased, very minor edgewear. Traces the concept of the goodness of God in western civilisation (Judaism, Christianity, Islam), as well as it being the catalyst for prejudice and violence. ISBN: 0099273675. Our Book No: 23366. $15 AUD.

20. Ashrawi, Hanan (1996). This side of peace (1st thus ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, owner's rubber stamp & initials. The author is a spokesperson for the Palestinians in the Occupied Territories. In this revealing, candid, and important account, she tells of her struggles as a Christian Arab in a Muslim, male-dominated world, torn between motherhood and a cause; as a Palestinian in Israeli-held territory; and as a pivotal peacemaker in the most monumental negotiations of our lifetime. ISBN: 068482342X. Our Book No: 23907. $20 AUD.

21. Athan, Mattie Sue; Deter, Dianalee; Earle Bridges, Michele (illustrations) (2000). The African Gray parrot handbook [The African Grey parrot handbook] (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 169 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, very slight edgewear. The African Grey is the most widely known parrot. It has an unparalleled ability to faithfully imitate human speech. This book contains information and advice to help you take good care of your African Grey parrot. ISBN: 0764109936. Our Book No: 21616. $22 AUD.

22. Balderstone, Simon; Amendolia, Michael (photos) (1994). Seeing is believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney: McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. Our Book No: 8435. $20 AUD.

23. Barrett, Louise (2000). Baboons: Survivors of the African continent. London: BBC Worldwide. 96 pp. Hardback square octavo, pictorial cover, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos. ISBN: 0563537574. Our Book No: 1568. $15 AUD.

24. Barton, Rod (2006). The weapons detective: the inside story of Australia's top weapons inspector (1st ed) [Agenda series]. Melbourne: Black Inc. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author tells of a professional life replete with adventure, urgency and achievement. This book describes the fascinating chess-game of weapons inspection (eg, as United Nations inspector in Iraq), with a mixture of detective work, scientific analysis and mind-games. Written with humour and authority, it reveals an unsung Australian hero and sheds new light on a vital chapter of contemporary history. ISBN: 0975076957. Our Book No: 22564. $25 AUD.

25. Bartrop, Paul R. (2002). Bolt from the blue: Australia, Britain and the Chanak crisis (1st ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, map, minor edgewear, corner tip covers lightly creased, small area fore-edge creased. About the crisis in the Dardanelles in 1922, when Turkish nationalists threatened British positions. Australian PM, Billy Hughes, refused to offer Australian troops. ISBN: 1875684964. Our Book No: 11767. $30 AUD.

26. Beckwith, John (1968). The art of Constantinople: An introduction to Byzantine art 330 - 1453 (2nd ed). London: Phaidon Press. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, base of spine has a tiny bump. Discusses Byzantine art and the influence this style had throughout the medieval western world. There are 203 illustrations. A wonderful book for students or anyone interested in this period in history. ISBN: 071481332X. Our Book No: 21079. $15 AUD.

27. Berghahn, Marion (1988). Continental Britons: German-Jewish refugees from Nazi Germany. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 294 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The first detailed study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. The author challenges the conventional theory of assimilation for these people. ISBN: 0854962123. Our Book No: 6855. $20 AUD.

28. Besserman, Perle; Besserman, Zoe Trigere (illustrations) (1997). The Shambhala guide to Kabbalah and Jewish mysticism (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-figures. An essential introduction to the philosophy and practice of the mystical traditions of Judaism. ISBN: 1570622159. Our Book No: 21644. $19.50 AUD.

29. Bicheno, Hugh (2004). Crescent and cross: The Battle of Lepanto 1571 (1st thus ed). London: Phoenix. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, corners creased few pages. On the morning of 7 October 1571, at the mouth of a gulf in western Greece, the fleets of the Muslim Ottoman Empire and the Roman Catholic Holy League collided in the last great battle ever to be fought between oared fighting ships. The Battle of Lepanto was the outstanding military event in a 16th century marked by constant warfare, and the greatest single battle ever fought between crescent and cross. ISBN: 1842127535. Our Book No: 23805. $20 AUD.

30. Birenbaum, Halina (2007). Hope is the last to die: a personal documentation of Nazi terror (Reprint ed). Oswiecim: Publishing House of the State Museum. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, top corners bent first few pages. The author is a writer, poet and translator. This book is her story of growing up as a Polish Jew in the Warsaw Ghetto, and in the concentration camps at Majdanck, Auschwitz, Ravensbruck and Neustad-Glewe, from where she gained her freedom in 1945. ISBN: 978838504717. Our Book No: 23982. $20 AUD.

31. Black, Hermina (1961). Love for Francesca (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, shop label front pastedown, top corner some pages creased, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal). Jacket: flap clipped, tiny edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This novel is set against the colourful background of the old city of Fez and the Moroccan Hills, where Francesca has gone as private nurse to Athalie Landis, the spoiled but lovable Anglo-American heiress. The tangled affairs of nurse and patient make this an intriguing and dangerous adventure which will have a romantic end. Our Book No: 23639. $25 AUD.

32. Blum, Howard (2004). The eve of destruction: The untold story of the Yom Kippur War (1st paperback ed). New York: Perennial / Harper Collins. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, slight edgewear. Based on declassified Israeli government documents and revealing interviews with soldiers, generals, and intelligence operatives on both sides of the conflict. ISBN: 0060014008. Our Book No: 21009. $15 AUD.

33. Bonder, Rabbi Nilton (1997). The Kabbalah of envy: transforming hatred, anger, and other negative emotions (1st ed). Boston: Shambhala. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear, printed on acid-free paper. In this book, Rabbi Bonder draws on the wisdom of the Talmud, Hasidic tales, and the Jewish mystical lore in presenting insights into the effects of envy, jealousy, hatred, and anger. ISBN: 1570622949. Our Book No: 23291. $20 AUD.

34. Brisard, Jean-Charles; Dasquie, Guillaume (2002). Forbidden truth: U.S.-Taliban secret oil diplomacy and the failed hunt for bin Laden (Revised, US ed). New York: Thunder's Mouth Press / Nation Books. 249 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The untold story of how the Clinton and Bush administrations tried to stabilize Afghanistan so that American energy companies could build an oil pipeline there. The secret diplomacy with the fundamentalist Taliban regime led the U.S. to make threats that may have helped stoke the 9/11 attacks. Part of a much bigger story - American attempts to combat Al Qaeda have been compromised by Washington’s close ties to the Saudi kingdom. ISBN: 1560254149. Our Book No: 12774. $15 AUD.

35. Browne, Peter (2006). The longest journey: resettling refugees from Africa (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263. Our Book No: 22298. $20 AUD.

36. Browning, Christopher R. (1995). The path to genocide: Essays on launching the Final Solution (1st thus ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease bottom edge back cover and last few pages, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge. This authoritative account of the evolution of Nazi Jewish policy seeks to answer some of the fundamental questions about what actually happened and why, between the outbreak of war and the emergence of the Final Solution. Based on detailed case studies uncovering important and telling new evidence. ISBN: 0521558786. Our Book No: 21112. $20 AUD.

37. Buber, Martin (1985). On Zion: the history of an idea [Israel and Palestine]. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Translated from the German. Based on a lecture series, 1944, and initially published as "Israel and Palestine" in 1952. Buber describes Zionism as the reorientation of the entire being (based on Biblical and Talmudic thought, and an inspiration for medieval mystics) - but now a readiness to build a new and creative homeland, Israel. ISBN: 0567291294. Our Book No: 1682. $15 AUD.

38. Bullivant, B. M. (1978). The way of tradition: life in an Orthodox Jewish school [ACER research series]. Melbourne: ACER: Australian Council for Educational Research. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sticker front pastedown (covers white ink), rubbed spot front free flyleaf, internally excellent. Traces the historical origins of two types of education for boys in an Orthodox Jewish school in Melbourne - the secular and the sacred, and describes how they dominate all aspects of the school. The book breaks new ground conceptually, theoretically and in research methodology. It is warmly supportive of ethnic cultures, in this case Jewish. The author, from Monash University, specialises in the anthropology of education. ISBN: 0855631813. Our Book No: 13305. $20 AUD.

39. Calder, Jean E. (2007). Where the road leads (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, top corner tip slightly creased front cover, internally clean & excellent. The author has been working with children with disabilities for almost three decades in Lebanon, Egypt and the Gaza Strip. In this inspiring book, Jean shares her life story and offers a rare insight into the daily existence of people in the West Bank and the Gaza Strip. ISBN: 9780733620379. Our Book No: 23797. $20 AUD.

40. Carman, Barry (editor); McPherson, John (editor); Durrell, Lawrence (preface) (1983). Bimbashi McPherson: A life in Egypt (1st ed). London: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC Publications). 313 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Joseph McPherson, a classical scholar with an Oxford degree in natural sciences - a linguist, athlete and determined individualist - arrived in Egypt in 1901. He fell in love with the country, its people and customs and stayed there until his death in 1946. He wrote thousands of letters home and this volume presents, for the first time, an edited selection. ISBN: 0563201347. Our Book No: 21363. $25 AUD.

41. Carr, Steven (2001). Hollywood and anti-Semitism: A cultural history up to World War II (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny bump top corner back page. Examines how the public perceived American Jews in the entertainment industry from the turn of the century to the outbreak of World War ll. ISBN: 0052179854X. Our Book No: 20462. $20 AUD.

42. Caulfield, Annie (1997). Kingdom of the stars: journey into Jordon (1st ed) [Lonely Planet journeys series]. Melbourne: Lonely Planet. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. The author relates a revealing story of contemporary Jordan. Her travels take her into the heart of the country - from legendary Petra to the desert castles of the Crusades. ISBN: 0864424612. Our Book No: 22808. $15 AUD.

43. Chadwick, Henry (1987). Early Christian thought and the classical tradition: studies in Justin, Clement, and Origen (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease along spine, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge front cover & first few pages, crease bottom corner rear cover. This book takes three Christian thinkers, Justin, Clement of Alexandria, and Origen, and shows what the debate looked like from the Christian side. ISBN: 0198266731. Our Book No: 23753. $20 AUD.

44. Charters, Samuel (1982). The roots of the Blues: an African search (1st p/b ed). London: Quartet Books. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, corner tip front cover slightly scuffed, minor crease spine & top edge rear cover, minor edgewear. This book begun as a search to discover the origins of blue's music which has had such an influence on our culture and society. It became much more than that: it is a musical exploration and a travelogue of Samuel Charter's journey through West Africa. ISBN: 070433416X. Our Book No: 23860. $15 AUD.

45. Choueiri, Youssef (editor) (2007). Breaking the cycle: civil wars in Lebanon (1st ed). London: Stacey International. 323 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book presents the findings of a conference held by the Centre for Lebanese Studies in the summer of 2006. It explored the path to a new Lebanon, a Lebanon free from the cycle of civil war. ISBN: 9781905299539. Our Book No: 23318. $35 AUD.

46. Clawson, Patrick; Rubin, Michael (2005). Eternal Iran: continuity and chaos (1st ed) [Middle East in focus series]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers & some pages slightly bent. The authors explore both continuity and change, providing the historical backdrop crucial to understanding how pride and sense of victimization combine to influence Iran's contentious and potentially dangerous politics. ISBN: 1403962766. Our Book No: 22900. $20 AUD.

47. Coggan, Donald (1984). Paul: Portrait of a revolutionary (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing top edge, small mark top & bottom edge near spine. A comprehensive study shedding new light on Paul's character and convictions. A warm, inspiring book brought to life by Donald Coggan who was Archbishop of Canterbury from 1974 to 1980. ISBN: 0340361476. Our Book No: 21295. $20 AUD.

48. Cornish, Paul (editor) (2004). The conflict in Iraq, 2003 (1st ed). Hampshire: Palgrave Macmillan. 297 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, internally excellent, two remainder stripes. Edited by the Director of the Centre for Defence Studies, King's College London. Paul Cornish brings together an expert group of analysts to provide a balanced and coherent study of the pre-war build up, all aspects of the conflict and the political and economic ramifications for all involved. ISBN: 1403935262. Our Book No: 20785. $20 AUD.

49. Corris, Peter (1991). The Azanian action. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Ray Crawley solves the brutal murder of a black South African nationalist who has arrived in Australia. Includes characters from the ABC TV drama Pokerface. ISBN: 0207172137. Our Book No: 4460. $10 AUD.

50. Cox, John (2002). The miraculous "lives" of a man called Jack (Revised ed). Plumpton, NSW: Lime Leaf Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, written dedication to owner (not from author), autograph (author's written name & date). The author tells the story of his father. Jack Cox escaped death nine times during his interesting, adventurous life, including the Boer War and World War 1 (Gallipoli). He was an honest, quiet simple living man who just wanted to serve his country. The author's children felt it was important to record the life of their grandfather and keep his life as an important part of history. ISBN: 0957955669. Our Book No: 22432. $25 AUD.

51. Cox, John (2002). The miraculous "lives" of a man called Jack (Revised ed). Plumpton, NSW: Lime Leaf Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, colour photos, owner's address label, autograph (author's written name & date), corners front cover slightly creased. The author tells the story of his father. Jack Cox escaped death nine times during his interesting, adventurous life, including the Boer War and World War 1 (Gallipoli). He was an honest, quiet simple living man who just wanted to serve his country. The author's children felt it was important to record the life of their grandfather and keep his life as an important part of history. ISBN: 0957955669. Our Book No: 22432A. $25 AUD.

52. Cragg, Kenneth (1995). Readings in the Qur'an: selected and translated with an introductory essay (Reprint ed). London: Fount / HC: HarperCollinsReligious. 389 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, old sticker mark inside rear cover. This new translation into lucid modern English opens the way to a fuller meeting with the mind of the Qur'an [Koran], for both new readers and scholars. Abridged to about two-thirds of its original length, the readings present the whole substance of the Qur'an. ISBN: 0006279597. Our Book No: 22157. $20 AUD.

53. Cramer, Richard Ben (2004). How Israel lost: the four questions (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 307 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (fore-edges roughly cut). Analyzes the four questions that have bedeviled Israel and Palestine for almost 40 years. Both his observations and arguments are drawn with clarity, informed by the fierce and fearless reporting that won him the Pulitzer Prize for Middle East coverage 25 years ago. ISBN: 0743250281. Our Book No: 22139. $25 AUD.

54. Crossan, John Dominic (1998). The birth of Christianity: discovering what happened in the years immediately after the execution of Jesus (1st as stated ed). New York: HarperSanFrancisco. 641 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover corner tips bent, top corners few pages creased, edges lightly browned. A fascinating and essential inquiry into the rise of Christianity in the years preceding and immediately following the crucifixion of Jesus. ISBN: 0060616725. Our Book No: 23872. $22 AUD.

55. Curle, J. H. (1927). To-day and to-morrow: The testing period of the white race [Today and tomorrow] (5th ed). London: Methuen & Co. 218 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's written name. The author argues for the superiority of the white race, based on his experiences in Africa. Historical document now considered racist. Our Book No: 11816. $15 AUD.

56. Dark, Sidney; Sidebotham, Herbert (1939). The folly of anti-Semitism (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 92 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp on flyleaf. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 20323. $26 AUD.

57. Davies, Will; Bosco, Andrea Dal (2002). Tales from a suitcase. Melbourne: Lothian. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Tells the moving true stories of the Afghans who fled when the Soviets invaded Afghanistan in 1979. ISBN: 0734404484. Our Book No: 20137. $16.50 AUD.

58. Dawes, June (2000). Noah's Ark: after David Fasold believed he'd confirmed the ark site, he became the victim of a bitter clash between creationists and skeptics (1st ed). Sydney, Belrose: Noahide Publishing. 196 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, few colour photos, few black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny scuff marks rear cover, small stain top edge near spine & some pages, tiny impressions rear cover, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). David Fasold, adventurer, seafarer and salvage expert, identified what he believed to be the remnants of Noah's Ark near Mount Ararat in modern Turkey. Obsessed, he sacrificed everything in his attempts to prove it or not. Describes the incredible events that ultimately overtook Fasold and exposed the many injustices of his critics in the efforts to set the record straight. ISBN: 0646402285. Our Book No: 23829. $25 AUD.

59. Dayan, Moshe (1967). Diary of the Sinai Campaign 1956 (1st Sphere ed). London: Sphere Books. 222 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, maps, pages lightly browned, old price sticker mark, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. This diary, written by the man who commanded the Israeli troops in the field, is not only a compelling personal account of the 1956 Sinai campaign, but is also the key to the five-day desert war of 1967. Our Book No: 21063. $10 AUD.

60. De Vries, Susanna (2007). Blue ribbons bitter bread: Joice Nankivell Loch, Australia's most heroic woman (4th ed). Brisbane: Pirgos Press. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, very minor edgewear. Joice Loch was born in a cyclone in 1887 on a Queensland sugar plantation. She grew up in grinding poverty in Gippsland, and emerged from years of unpaid drudgery by writing a children's book and freelance journalism. In 1918 she married Sydney Loch, author of a banned book on Gallipoli. They moved to Ireland, then to Poland to work with the Quakers, then to Greece. Her inspired courage saved many Jews and Poles in WW2; the compassion that made her a self-trained doctor to many thousands of refugees; and incredible grit that took her close to death several times. This biography is a tribute to one of Australia's most heroic women, who always spoke fondly of Queensland as her birthplace. ISBN: 9780958540865. Our Book No: 23172. $40 AUD.

61. Deedes, W. F. (2003). At war with Waugh: The real story of Scoop [Evelyn Waugh]. London: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Deedes and Evelyn Waugh were both journalists reporting the war in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during 1935. Deedes was the model for Boot in Waugh's novel Scoop. ISBN: 1405005734. Our Book No: 11772. $18.50 AUD.

62. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac digger: an engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney, Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $23.50 AUD.

63. DeYoung, Terri (1998). Placing the poet: Badr Shakir Al-Sayyab and postcolonial Iraq (1st ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom edge lightly rubbed. This is a detailed study of the most widely celebrated of 20th century Iraqi poets, placed in his literary context. ISBN: 0791437329. Our Book No: 20406. $20 AUD.

64. Diamanti, Carla (1996). Wadi Rum: the desert of the Bedouin (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), map, very minor edgewear. This book looks at Wadi Rum, Jordan and its Bedouin inhabitants. The unique geology and history are shown by the many colour photos and the easy to read text explains the history. ISBN: 0160590191. Our Book No: 23119. $30 AUD.

65. Dickey, Christopher (1990). Expats: Travels in Arabia, from Tripoli to Teheran [Traveler series]. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0871134632. Our Book No: 8845. $12.50 AUD.

66. Dobson, Christopher; Payne, Ronald (1978). The Carlos complex: a study in terror (Revised & extended ed). London: Coronet Books / Hodder & Stoughton. 304 pp. Paperback, good only condition, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, few light creases covers, top corner front cover creased, sticker (covers old price marks). The story of Carlos also known as The Jackal. The authors have a deep interest in Middle Eastern terrorist movements, and this book is the result of their prolonged investigations over the years of this leading terrorist. ISBN: 03403226935. Our Book No: 23111. $12 AUD.

67. Drouart, Michele (2000). Into the wadi (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 376 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny indentations in back cover, internally excellent. The story of Australian woman married to a Jordanian man in Jordan. ISBN: 1863682759. Our Book No: 21771. $15 AUD.

68. du Maurier, Daphne (1975). The progress of Julius (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 285 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel, originally published in 1933, about a Jewish boy who sacrifices everything to a ruthless ambition. ISBN: 0330243683. Our Book No: 11143A. $10 AUD.

69. Duder, Tessa; Wilson, Mark (illustrations) (2006). Carpet of dreams (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, few tiny dents back cover. Sara goes to stay with her grandmother and discovers a dusty old Turkish carpet in the attic. Mesmerised by beautiful animals woven into the carpet, she embarks upon a magical and dreamlike journey that takes her back through time and place, to ultimately discover the roots of her family. An exquisitely illustrated children's picture story that celebrates the importance of family and cultural history and the special bonds between grandparent and grandchild. ISBN: 020719999X. Our Book No: 22464. $20 AUD.

70. Durrell, Gerald (1980). A zoo in my luggage (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10 AUD.

71. Durrell, Gerald (1985). Golden bats and pink pigeons (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His trip to Mauritius (home of the extinct dodo) to initiate wildlife conservation projects. ISBN: 0006355579. Our Book No: 5555A. $10 AUD.

72. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrations) (1977). Golden bats and pink pigeons (1st ed). London: Collins. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (unclipped, edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His trip to Mauritius, home of the extinct dodo, to promote wildlife conservation. ISBN: 000211576X. Our Book No: 5555. $20 AUD.

73. Ebury, Sue (1995). Weary: The life of Sir Edward Dunlop (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 709 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition, black & white photos. The inspiring story of the surgeon who served with distinction in the Australian Army during WW2 (Greece, Middle East, Asia). He was a POW in Java and the notorious Burma-Thailand death railway for 3 years. ISBN: 1854714147. Our Book No: 1377. $25 AUD.

74. Eisenberg, Laura Zittrain (1994). My enemy's enemy: Lebanon in the early Zionist imagination, 1900 - 1948. Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The first detailed study of pre-1948 Zionist policy toward Lebanon. Identifies early Zionist perceptions about Lebanon, considers efforts to construct a lucid Zionist policy toward Lebanon, and describes Zionist-Lebanese relations before 1948. Friendly overtures from the dominant Lebanese Maronite Catholic community encouraged many Zionists to believe that Lebanon offered special opportunities for ending their isolation. Perhaps both minority Jewish and Christian communities in the overwhelmingly Muslim Middle East shared common goals and suffered common opponents. However, collaboration would prove an unwise policy decision. ISBN: 081432424X. Our Book No: 13259. $25 AUD.

75. El Saadawi, Nawal (1982). The hidden face of Eve: women in the Arab world (3rd reprint ed). London: Zed Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, flyleaf creased, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny piece missing top of spine, spine creased, rubber stamp. This is her first book to appear in English. She presents her personal and often disturbing picture of what it is like to grow up as a woman in the Islamic world of the Middle East. It is a book infused with anger, commitment, sensitivity, and ultimately hope. In her new introduction for the English edition, the author examines the Iranian Revolution of 1979 and relates the questions it poses for the future position of women to the age-old struggles between Left and Right within Islam on the one hand, and to the need for ongoing anti-imperialist struggle on the other. ISBN: 0905762517. Our Book No: 22894. $20 AUD.

76. Empiricus, Sextus; Bury, R. G. (translation) (1990). Outlines of Pyrrhonism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tip creased. A classic of skeptical philosophy written about 380 AD. The author lived in both Rome and Alexandria. ISBN: 0879755970. Our Book No: 12063. $12 AUD.

77. Ernst, Carl W.; Lawrence, Bruce B. (2002). Sufi martyrs of love: the Chishti Order in South Asia and beyond (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 241 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & text-photos. Sufism is the mystical branch of Islam. Provides access to the voices of Sufi authorities through the translation of texts being offered in English for the first time. It also offers a critical perspective on Western attitudes toward Islam and Sufism, confronts the prejudices of academics and the media, and clarifies the contemporary importance of Sufism from Asia to America. ISBN: 1403960275. Our Book No: 22671. $40 AUD.

78. Esack, Farid (2002). Qur'an liberation & pluralism: an Islamic perspective of interreligious solidarity against oppression (Reprint ed). Oxford: One World. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny scuff mark base spine. The author reflects on key Qur'anic passages used in the context of oppression to rethink the role of Islam in a plural society. This book offers scholars, students and all those concerned with Islam in the modern world a fascinating insight into a contemporary issue. ISBN: 1851681213. Our Book No: 22344. $26.50 AUD.

79. Fairservis Jr, Walter A. (1962). The ancient kingdoms of the Nile and the doomed monuments of Nubia. New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings. Our Book No: 7138. $10 AUD.

80. Falk, Barbara (1988). No other home: An Anglo-Jewish story 1833 - 1987. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The story of an English convict (of Jewish descent), Edward Cohen, who settled in Melbourne in the 1870s. Told by his great-granddaughter. ISBN: 0140102620. Our Book No: 2212. $25 AUD.

81. Felsenstein, Frank (1999). Anti-Semitic stereotypes: A paradigm of otherness in English popular culture, 1660 - 1830. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white drawings. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 7239. $26.50 AUD.

82. Flecker, James Elroy (1948). Hassan: the story of Hassan of Baghdad, and how he came to make the golden journey to Samarkand: a play in five acts (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books / William Heinemann. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover & few pages slightly creased, spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny bump base spine. The author dramatised this story which is based upon some old Turkish tales, when he was working in the Middle East in 1911. It has proved to be one of the most spectacular plays to be seen on the modern English stage, and has been broadcast with equal success. Our Book No: 23921. $10 AUD.

83. Friedlander, Zelda (editor) (1970). Jan Smuts remembered: a centennial tribute [General J. C. Smuts]. Cape Town: Howard Timmins. 104 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). A collection of biographical essays on the great South African soldier and statesman. Our Book No: 12052. $25 AUD.

84. Friedman, Henry (2001). I'm no hero: journeys of a Holocaust survivor (1st p/b ed) [A Samuel & Althea Stroum Book]. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. The author tells his story as a Holocaust survivor. ISBN: 0295981164. Our Book No: 22404. $15 AUD.

85. Gandhi, Rajmohan (1985). Eight lives: A study of the Hindu - Muslim encounter. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 359 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, slight edgewear. A biography of eight Muslims who have influenced the development of India in the 20th century. The author (a journalist who is the grandson of Mahatma Gandhi) wishes to show that Hindus and Muslims can interact and live together successfully. ISBN: 0887061966. Our Book No: 12092. $20 AUD.

86. Gelfand, Michael (1982). The spiritual beliefs of the Shona: a study based on field work among the east-central Shona (Reprint ed). Gwelo, Zimbabwe: Mambo Press. 216 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper maps. Anthropological studies in central and eastern Zimbabwe. ISBN: 0869220772. Our Book No: 13405. $35 AUD.

87. Gluck, Catherine (1992). The girl with long hair: a true story (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Catherine Gluck. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition (hand-corrected by the author), black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, few dents front cover, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). The author was still a young woman when the Russian soldiers freed her with other Jews who had survived the hell of the war years in Hungary's capital, Budapest. Catherine tells her sensitive story. ISBN: 0646119591. Our Book No: 23176. $55 AUD.

88. Gohari, M. J. (2002). The Taliban: Ascent to power (Reprint ed). Pakistan: OUP: Oxford University Press. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), a few slight indentations on back of jacket. Informative account of Afghanistan under despotic fundamentalist Taliban rule. ISBN: 0195795601. Our Book No: 20519. $15 AUD.

89. Goldstein, Sidney; Goldstein, Alice (1996). Jews on the move (1st ed) [SUNY series in American Jewish society in the 1990s]. New York: State University of New York Press. 398 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. Based on the data from the 1990 National Jewish Population Survey, the authors examine the high level of mobility among American Jews and their increasing dispersion throughout the United States, and how this presents new challenges to the national Jewish community. ISBN: 079142748X. Our Book No: 20424. $15 AUD.

90. Great Synagogue (1928). Jubilee history of the Great Synagogue, Sydney, and records of the earlier Jewish community of New South Wales, 5638 - 5688 (Jubilee souvenir). Sydney: Great Synagogue. 40 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover (spine little torn, tape marks, corner creased), good only condition, black & white photos (plates), yapp edges lightly torn (cover extends beyond page margins), loss from corner tip title page, moderately foxed (mainly title page & edges). (Estimated date, 1928 - internal evidence & Libraries Australia catalogue.) Cover title: Jubilee souvenir, the Great Synagogue, Sydney, 5638-5688. Our Book No: 22233. $80 AUD.

91. Greenwood, Ned (1997). The Sinai: a physical geography (1st ed). Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures (including black & white photos), tables, tiny bump top spine. Offers a complete, up-to-date physical geography of the Sinai peninsula, which joins two continents: Africa and Eurasia. Focuses in detail on plate tectonics, geology, geomorphology, weather and climate, soils and biogeography. Considers the human geography of Sinai, including the pressures currently posed by population growth, political extremism, and environmental constraints on development. ISBN: 0292727992. Our Book No: 21646. $18 AUD.

92. Griffin, Helga (2006). Sing me that lovely song again (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of a girl's construction of her identity, and of her family's search for a place in the world, for the Heimat that is so resonant of German - Austrian families. Her family worked in Iran, but were sent to internment camps in Australia during WW2. Everyday life in the Australia of the late 1940s and early 1950s is freshly seen by this feisty, loving migrant family. ISBN: 1740761812. Our Book No: 22065. $25 AUD.

93. Haagensen, Erling; Lincoln, Henry (2002). The Templars' secret island: the knights, the priest and the treasure (Reprint ed). London: Cassell & Company. 194 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, few colour photos, black & white drawings, small crease & mark front cover, minor edgewear, slight crease in front flap. This book describes the intriguing links between medieval Scandinavia, France and Jerusalem. Bornholm is a tiny island in the Baltic Sea barely twenty miles by ten which has mediaeval churches and many hundreds of standing stones marked out as a sacred site since remote antiquity. ISBN: 1841881902. Our Book No: 22862. $25 AUD.

94. Hamza, Khidhir; Stein, Jeff (2001). Saddam's bombmaker: The daring escape of the man who built Iraq's secret weapon. New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Biography of Iraqi scientist who tried to develop atomic weapons for Iraq. He defected to the West to escape Saddam's Hussein's brutal regime. ISBN: 0743211359. Our Book No: 12119. $13.50 AUD.

95. Handel, G. F.; Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn (editor) (1926). Israel in Egypt: A sacred oratorio in vocal score composed in the year 1738 by G. F. Handel. Edited, and the pianoforte accompaniment arranged, by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy (Original octavo ed). London: Novello. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly bent, corners few pages bent, small scuff mark front cover & title page, spine creased (printing error). (Estimated date, Libraries Australia catalogue.) Sheet music for piano and vocal. Our Book No: 23992. $15 AUD.

96. Harding, Traci (2008). The black Madonna (1st p/b ed) [The mystic trilogy, Book 3]. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Fantasy novel by Australian writer. From the ancient past to the distant future, from Montsegur to the way-stations of the universe, from the Underworld of the Kali Rift to the Otherworld of the Ranna Time Flow - the inter-time war must be won for the sake of the future. ISBN: 9780732281137. Our Book No: 23098. $25 AUD.

97. Haskell, Janetta (2002). A voice of my own (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Wild & Woolley. 335 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creases top edge near spine last few pages & rear cover (printing error), autograph (author's written name on title page). A compelling and absorbing autobiography of a woman vocalist. Born in South Africa, she performed in Europe, London, and later after meeting her husband came to Australia. ISBN: 0909331928. Our Book No: 23221. $20 AUD.

98. Hatoum, Milton (1994). The tree of the seventh heaven. New York: Atheneum. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), fore-edge untrimmed. Translated from the Portuguese. Winner of the Jabuti Prize in the author's native Brazil, this novel is a blend of the outrageous and the poignant. It tells the lives of a large unruly family of Lebanese immigrants to Manaus - a lush city isolated by the waters and jungle of the Amazon River. ISBN: 0689121652. Our Book No: 13108. $15 AUD.

99. Hazlitt, Lesley (2004). Just call me Jack: the life of Jack Hazlitt (1st ed) [Fabric of a Nation series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 2197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, tiny bump top edge near spine. A wonderful story about Jack Hazlitt. Jack was on the second landing in the Second Division at Gallipoli. He was keen pilot and one of the first staff members with Qantas in the 1920s. Lesley met Jack when she turned 47, he was 74. They spent more than 21 happy years together. Lesley tells his amazing story. ISBN: 0975151037. Our Book No: 23695. $22 AUD.

100. Heymann, Eva (2006). The deeper centre (1st ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bar code sticker inside rear cover. The author traveled from Nazi Germany as a Jewish refugee to become a Roman Catholic sister in England. In this inspiring book she describes her eventful life. ISBN: 9780232526288. Our Book No: 23710. $20 AUD.

101. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: the true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. On 28 June 1915, a young James Martin sailed from Melbourne on the troopship Berrima - bound for Gallipoli. He was 14 years old. This is Jim's extraordinary story. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876A. $12.50 AUD.

102. Hiro, Dilip (2001). Neighbors, not friends: Iraq and Iran after the Gulf Wars (1st ed). London: Routledge. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear, black & white photos. A comprehensive account of Iraq and Iran since the two Gulf Wars, illuminated throughout by the author's lucid incisive analysis. ISBN: 0415254124. Our Book No: 21505. $30 AUD.

103. Holt, Bob ("Hooker") (1981). From Ingleburn to Aitape: the trials and tribulations of a four figure man (frontline Aussie soldier). Sydney, Cronulla: self-Published: R. Holt. 217 pp. Paperback, thick stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker (new publisher address), faint sticker mark, autograph (author's written dedication on title page), owner's written name. During WW2, Hooker Holt served with the 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion,16th Brigade, 6th Division, including action in the Middle East, Tobruk, Greece and New Guinea. ISBN: 0959444807. Our Book No: 13116. $20 AUD.

104. Hooker, Virginia (editor); Saikal, Amin (editor) (2004). Islamic perspectives on the New Millennium (1st ed) [ISEAS Series on Islam]. Singapore: Institute of Southeast Asian Studies. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white cartoons, tables, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine. Aims to bring to the attention of non-Muslims, in particular, the range of views that Muslims in the Middle East and South and Southeast Asia hold on six topics of importance to life in the twenty-first century. The book emphasizes the connections and contrasts between the Middle East and Southeast Asia. ISBN: 9812302409. Our Book No: 23487. $40 AUD.

105. Hope, Colin (1988). Gold of the Pharaohs: an exhibition provided by the Egyptian Antiquities Organisation (Revised ed). Sydney, The Rocks: International Cultural Corporation of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (paintings), minor edgewear, slight crease spine. This exhibition was organised by Museum of Victoria with the assistance of Art Gallery of New South Wales. This book is full of photos and information about the Egyptian Antiquities brought to Australia for this exhibition. ISBN: 0642137749. Our Book No: 23882. $20 AUD.

106. Hopkins, Pat; Dugmore, Heather (1999). The boy: Baden-Powell and the siege of Mafeking (1st ed). South Africa: Zebra Publishers. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny scratches & dents on covers, minor edgewear, internally excellent. The authors discuss the myths surrounding the siege of Mafeking by the Boers (1899 - 1900). Baden-Powell, who later was the father of the Scout movement, was not the "hero of Mafeking" but the "monster of Mafeking", responsible for untold tragedy. ISBN: 1868722627. Our Book No: 22210. $20 AUD.

107. Horovitz, David (editor); Jerusalem Report Staff (1996). Yitzhak Rabin: Soldier of peace. Melbourne: Schwartz / Tenenbaum. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the Israeli soldier and Prime Minister who was assassinated by a right-wing Jewish extremist. ISBN: 1863953930. Our Book No: 12026. $20 AUD.

108. Humphreys, Agnes (1954). From Abraham to Solomon: an introduction to the early history of the Hebrews. London: SCM Press. 139 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good-very good condition only, maps, spine slightly faded, internally excellent, foxing absent. School textbook about reading and interpreting the Old Testament as a record of God's action in the history of the Chosen People. Our Book No: 10749. $12.50 AUD.

109. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few pages, autographh (written & dated dedication to owner from author), owner's sticker. The story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20 AUD.

110. Hussain, Zahid (2007). Frontline Pakistan: the struggle with militant Islam (1st ed). New York: Columbia University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, remainder stripe. After September 11, 2001, Pakistan's president, Pervez Musharraf, vowed to fight extremism in his country. But as veteran Pakistani journalist and commentator Zahid Hussain reveals, Musharraf is in an impossible position. The Pakistani army and intelligence services are thoroughly penetrated by jihadists. In fact, the current government came into power through its support of radical Islamist groups. Hussain exposes the threads of Pakistan's complex political power web, and the consequences of the decision to support the US drive against jihadism, which essentially took Pakistan to war with itself. ISBN: 9780231142243. Our Book No: 13383. $20 AUD.

111. Hutchinson, Frank; Myers, Francis (1885). The Australian contingent: a history of the Patriotic Movement in New South Wales, and an account of the despatch of troops to the assistance of the Imperial Forces in the Soudan. Sydney: Thomas Richards, Government printer. 286 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 14.3 cm), half brown calf leather with marbled boards, spine with raised bands & gilt lettering on red-brown title label, grey endpapers, good-very good condition, appendices, fore-edge bumped, few front & rear pages moderately foxed, otherwise internally excellent, edgewear (particularly leather corners). An account of how 800 Australian troops were recruited to assist the Imperial Forces in the Soudan [Sudan], subsequent to the tragic death of General Gordon in Khartoum. One chapter deals with their skirmishes in battle there. A complete list of the names all volunteers in the Soudan Contingent appears in an appendix. Our Book No: 12537. $240 AUD.

112. Hyams, Bernard [B. K.] (1998). The history of the Australian Zionist movement. Melbourne, South Caulfield: Zionist Federation of Australia. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0958856125. Our Book No: 10576. $30 AUD.

113. Jamie, Kathleen (2002). Among Muslims: everyday life on the frontiers of Pakistan (1st thus ed). New York: Seal Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. The author describes her time spent with the people inhabiting the remote and volatile northern areas of Pakistan (of current interest as a supposed hiding place for Islamic terrorists). As Jamie discusses arranged marriage, divorce, children, education, travel, and attitudes toward freedom and risk with the locals of the area, she gives a compelling and lively portrait of their lives and offers insights for everyone seeking to better understand this remote part of the world. ISBN: 1580050867. Our Book No: 21651. $18 AUD.

114. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia, with notes by the way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small without dustjacket, rebound in brown vinyl, very good condition, colour frontispiece, tiny piece missing front cover next to fore-edge, pages lightly browned. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. Our Book No: 21798. $100 AUD.

115. Johnson, Roberta Ann (editor) (2004). The struggle against corruption: a comparative study (1st ed) [Perspectives in comparative politics]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, small dent bottom edge. This book offers a general overview of the nature, pattern, and differing perspectives on political and economic corruption in four countries: the United States, Israel, Russia, and India. Each country chapter explores how corruption is defined and understood in that country and provides case material illustrating corrupt practice and responses to it. ISBN: 1403962693. Our Book No: 23684. $30 AUD.

116. Jones, Alan (1989). Soul making: the desert way of spirituality (1st thus ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 222 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor wear fore-edge, crease front cover & some pages. The author writes about the spiritual pathway discovered by early Christian monks who lived in the Egyptian desert. Readable and filled with rich insights, this book draws together the spirituality of modern literature and elements of psychology. ISBN: 0060641797. Our Book No: 22791. $13.50 AUD.

117. Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William (translation) (1891). The wars of the Jews or the history of the destruction of Jerusalem [The works of Flavius Josephus / World library of standard books / Ward & Lock's shilling library of famous books for all time]. London: Ward Lock & Co. 284 +12 pp. Hardback small, embossed red cloth cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, inner hinge slightly split (no loose pages), spine ends frayed, edges slightly foxed, owner's written name (in triplicate, two dated). Estimated date: 1891. Our Book No: 12324. $25 AUD.

118. Kadare, Ismail (1996). The pyramid (1st English ed). London: Harvill. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & pages creased. (Translated from Albanian into French, then into English.) A transparent parable of life under a communist dictatorship in Albania, told with the same quiet, sardonic humour and keen eye for the pertinent detail that characterised his previous novels: The Palace of Dreams, and The Concert. ISBN: 1860461247. Our Book No: 22907. $15 AUD.

119. Kearton, Cherry (1925). My friend Toto: the adventures of a chimpanzee and the story of his journey from the Congo to London (Second impression ed). London: Arrowsmith. 125 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, good condition only, full-page black & white photos, spine & covers slightly faded, corners slightly bent, some foxing, bookshop sticker front pastedown, few age spots back cover. The author talks about her time with Toto, the chimpanzee she met in central Africa and grew to love. The author's 22 photos make this a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in chimps. Our Book No: 21900. $22.50 AUD.

120. Kepel, Gilles (2005). The roots of radical Islam (1st thus ed). London: Saqi Books. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, front cover slightly marked. This seminal work, now, with a new introduction, gives a profoundly perceptive account of the foundations of today's radical Islamic organisations, and offers compelling insights into the structure, theory and tactics employed by the various groups as early as the 1970s in Egypt. ISBN: 0863565093. Our Book No: 23066. $25 AUD.

121. Kimmerling, Baruch (2006). Politicide: Ariel Sharon's war against the Palestinians (1st thus ed). London: Verso. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, price sticker removal mark rear cover, minor edgewear, tiny dent top corner front cover. Discusses the Israeli Prime Minister's political moves in trying to control the Palestinians. ISBN: 1844675327. Our Book No: 23269. $20 AUD.

122. Kopelman, Lieut.-Col. Jay (2007). From Baghdad, with love: a Marine, the war, and a dog Named Lava (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly bent, small mark fore-edge. An unforgettable true story of an unlikely band of heroes who learn unexpected lessons about life, death, and war from a mangy little flea-ridden refugee dog. ISBN: 9781405037969. Our Book No: 23908. $15 AUD.

123. Laffin, John (1978). The Arab mind: A need for understanding (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 190 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, spine creased & slightly faded, edgewear, edges moderately foxed, internally clean. The author has travelled widely in the 20 Arab countries of the Middle East and North Africa. He provides one of the best available insights into Arab culture, including the role of Islam. ISBN: 0304298840. Our Book No: 12248. $14 AUD.

124. Latifa; Hachemi, Chekeha (with); Appignanesi, Lisa (translation) (2002). My forbidden face: Growing up under the Taliban: A young woman's story (1st ed). London: Virago. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Based on her life under the Islamic fundamentalist Taliban rule in Afghanistan. ISBN: 1860499600. Our Book No: 21378. $13 AUD.

125. Leakey, Richard (1994). The origin of humankind [The origin of mankind] (Reprint ed) [Science masters series]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A meticulous and clear account of the present state of human evolution - not only physical attributes, but also language, cooperation and art. The author is the son of the Leakeys (husband-and-wife paleoanthropologists), and is a former director of the National Museums of Kenya. ISBN: 0297815032. Our Book No: 5173. $15 AUD.

126. Lessing, Doris (1961). The grass is singing. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Her first novel - about a doomed marriage in white Rhodesia. Our Book No: 2007. $10 AUD.

127. Levy, Bernard-Henri (2003). Who killed Daniel Pearl? (1st ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Hardie Grant. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, edges have very faint browning. A moving and heartfelt homage to the man Levy calls his posthumous friend - brutally murdered in Pakistan by Islamic terrorists. ISBN: 1740661192. Our Book No: 21109. $18 AUD.

128. Lings, Martin (1983). Muhammad: his life based on the earliest sources (Reprint ed). Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions. 359 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, map, minor edgewear, old price sticker mark bottom corner last page. This biography of Muhammad, unlike any other, is based on Arabic sources of the 8th and 9th centuries (of which some important passages are translated here for the first time). This book will be enjoyed by those already familiar with Muhammad's life, as well as those seeking to understand Islam. ISBN: 0892811706. Our Book No: 22831. $22.50 AUD.

129. Lloyd, Selwyn (1978). Suez, 1956: a personal account (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. In 1956, Israeli tanks stormed into Egypt to raise the Egyptian blockade of their only port on the Red Sea, and to deny Colonel Nasser time to carry out his threat to annihilate the State of Israel. The British Foreign Secretary recounts the complex political and military events, including the British and French landings, the UN withdrawal resolution, the prevarication of the Americans, etc. ISBN: 0831785500. Our Book No: 13091. $20 AUD.

130. Loane, Marcus L. (1997). The voice of the prophets: From Isaiah to Malachi (1st ed). Blackwood, SA: New Creation Publications. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small mark top edge, minor edgewear. The Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This book is an attempt to select and expound the key verses in each of the prophets so as to illumine their relevance today. ISBN: 0864082053. Our Book No: 22454. $30 AUD.

131. Loane, Marcus L. (1998). From Bethlehem to Olivet (1st ed). Blackwood, SA: New Creation Publications. 121 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author, the Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This series of studies on texts from the Synoptic Gospels seeks to follow the earthly life of Jesus from the cradle in Bethlehem to the Ascension from Olivet. ISBN: 0864082169. Our Book No: 22495. $30 AUD.

132. Lockman, Zachary (2004). Contending visions of the Middle East: the history and politics of Orientalism (1st p/b ed). Oxford: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. This book offers a broad survey of the development of Western knowledge about Islam and the region called the Middle east. The author has given special attention to the ideas, politics, and controversies that have shaped Middle East studies in the United States over the past 50 years. ISBN: 0521629373. Our Book No: 22767. $35 AUD.

133. Maalouf, Amin (2000). On identity. London: Harvill. 133 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Offers a lucid inquiry into the precise meaning of one of the most misapplied words in our language - and one that has given rise to some of the most heated passions and crimes - identity. The notion of identity - be it religious, ethnic, national - has been one of the fundamental questions of philosophy from Socrates to Freud. In this series of reflections, the author, a Lebanese who now lives in France, considers how we define ourselves and what identity has meant and continues to mean in different cultures. ISBN: 1860467296. Our Book No: 13358. $12 AUD.

134. Macdonald, Ian (2003). In the audience at Alamein. Sydney: Self-Published: Ian Macdonald. 159 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 2003. The author is a Sydney-based writer/artist who served with the 9th Australian Division. This book is an amusing and interesting account of one man's war, told with humour and honesty. ISBN: 0646458140. Our Book No: 22256. $20 AUD.

135. Maclean, Una (1974). Magical medicine: a Nigerian case-study (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback, good only condition, light foxing inside covers, top corners creased last two pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, very faint foxing few prelim & end pages. An anthropological study of folk healing in the African state of Nigeria. ISBN: 0140212205. Our Book No: 21639. $10 AUD.

136. Magnus, Philip (1968). Kitchener: portrait of an imperialist (1st p/b ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 410 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & rubbing, mark top edge, front cover slightly marked, owner's written name & date. An engrossing reassessment of Lord Kitchener (1850 - 1916) both as a complex man and as the leading protagonist of the march of British imperialism in the 19th century. Kitchener's achievements as soldier and administrator over a period of more than 40 years in Egypt, the Sudan, South Africa and India brought him immense fame and influence. Our Book No: 22551. $15 AUD.

137. Mahmoody, Betty; Hoffer, William (with) (1991). Not without my daughter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Transworld / Corgi. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page pages lightly browned. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. Our Book No: 21345. $10 AUD.

138. Makiya, Kanan (2003). The Rock: a tale of seventh-century Jerusalem (1st p/b ed). London: Robinson. 347 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, cover bottom corner tip creased. Brilliantly imagined historical novel about the building of the Dome of the Rock, Jerusalem, the first monument of Islam. The novel reconstructs the paths of real individuals whose spiritual journeys revolved around the 7th-century lore of the Rock. ISBN: 1841197289. Our Book No: 22023. $15 AUD.

139. Malek, Jaromir (1997). The cat in ancient Egypt (2nd ed). London: British Museum Press. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Drawing on a vast range of sources, Jaromir Malek examines the significance of cats in Egyptian life, religion and art. The beautiful illustrations help to make this a great book to have in any cat book collection. ISBN: 0714119075. Our Book No: 8525. $18 AUD.

140. Maley, William (2006). Rescuing Afghanistan (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book demonstrates that decades of conflict have created an extremely challenging set of problems for the Afghan people and the wider world. The author, a long-time observer of Afghanistan, shows the complexity of this struggle. ISBN: 0868409375. Our Book No: 23742. $20 AUD.

141. Manji, Irshad (2004). The trouble with Islam: a Muslim's call for reform in her faith (Reprint ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny spot fore-edge, base spine slightly scuffed, light crease top edge rear cover. The author offers a practical vision of an Islamic reformation that empowers women, promotes respect for religious minorities, and fosters a competition of ideas. ISBN: 1740512928. Our Book No: 23898. $20 AUD.

142. Manji, Irshad (2007). The trouble with Islam: a wake-up call for honesty and change (Revised ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. The author offers a practical vision of an Islamic reformation that empowers women, promotes respect for religious minorities, and fosters a competition of ideas. ISBN: 9781741665888. Our Book No: 23898A. $15 AUD.

143. Mann, Barbara E. (2006). A place in history: modernism, Tel Aviv, and the creation of Jewish urban space (1st ed). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, corner tip front cover & first few pages lightly creased. This book is a cultural study of Tel Aviv, Israel's main population centre, established in 1909. It describes how a largely European Jewish immigrant society attempted to forge a home in the Mediterranean, and explores the role of memory and diaspora in the creation of a new national culture. Each chapter is devoted to a particular place in the city that has been central to its history, and includes literary, artistic, journalistic, and photographic material relating to that site. This book will appeal to readers interested in urban cultures, the contemporary Middle East, modern Jewish history and Israeli literature. ISBN: 080475019X. Our Book No: 23454. $30 AUD.

144. Mannetti, Lisa (1986). Iran and Iraq: Nations at war (1st ed). New York: Franklin Watts. 87 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & flap creasing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Surveys the historical background and recent events of the war between Iran and Iraq and considers the resulting political and economic complications for the region and for oil-dependent countries. ISBN: 053110155X. Our Book No: 21517. $17.50 AUD.

145. Mansfield, Peter (1982). The Arabs (with postscript) (Revised with postscript ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 576 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. The author draws upon his many years experience as historian and journalist in the Middle East. He provides a concise and authorative general introduction - social, political and historical - to the modern Arab world. ISBN: 0140220674. Our Book No: 12757. $11 AUD.

146. Markham, Beryl (1991). West with the night (Reprint ed). London: Virago. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly bent, pages lightly browned, tiny edge tear last page. The spellbinding story of Beryl Markham, aviator, racehorse trainer, fascinating person, and her life in Kenya of the 20s and 30s. ISBN: 0860685411. Our Book No: 22930. $15 AUD.

147. Martinkus, John (2004). Travels in American Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An Australian reporter describes his insightful travels around American-occupied Iraq in early 2004. ISBN: 1863952853. Our Book No: 22088. $20 AUD.

148. Matthews, Barbara; Matthews, Lewis (1993). Garden plants (Reprint ed) [Australian Home & Garden Handbooks]. Sydney: Book Company. 184 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. Heavy. This well-designed dictionary has plants from Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. The bright text-photos and informative text will be useful and inspiring to anyone interested in growing plants. ISBN: 1863022961. Our Book No: 1817. $20 AUD.

149. McCall Smith, Alexander; Smith, Alexander McCall (2004). In the company of cheerful ladies (1st US ed) [Ladies Detective Agency, Book 6]. New York: Pantheon. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), internally excellent. Book 6 in this popular African female detective series. This time Precious Ramotswe finds herself overly beset by problems. Everything unfolds against the sunlit background of Ramotswe's beloved homeland, Botswana - a land of empty spaces, echoing skies, and an endless supply of soothing bush tea. ISBN: 0375422714. Our Book No: 20948. $18 AUD.

150. McGeough, Paul (2003). Manhattan to Baghdad: Despatches from the frontline in the War on Terror (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base spine. An eyewitness account of the first year of the first major war in the new millennium. Written by a former editor of The Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 1741140250. Our Book No: 21364. $16.50 AUD.

151. McKee, Alexander (1975). Death raft: the human drama of the Medusa shipwreck (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, endpaper charts, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear base front flap. The captain of the French frigate-transport Medusa reported that he had lost his ship by stranding off the coast of West Africa in 1816. The officers told the authorities a different story. The author recreates one of the greatest sea tragedies of all time using fresh source material. ISBN: 0285621637. Our Book No: 22412. $25 AUD.

152. Medding, P. Y.; Sklare, Marshall (introduction) (1968). From assimilation to group survival: A political and sociological study of an Australian Jewish community. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 9287. $22 AUD.

153. Meredith, Gwen; Harrison, Ainsworth (1955). Inns and outs (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, light wear spine ends. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, small edge tears, closed tear top edge, sticker cover. The creator of the famous radio serials The Lawsons and Blue Hills, has collaborated with her husband, in this light-hearted account of their adventures on a trip through Great Britain, Europe, Turkey, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf. Our Book No: 22504. $15 AUD.

154. Mernissi, Fatima (1985). Beyond the veil: male-female dynamics in Muslim society (Revised ed). London: Al Saqi Books. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, creases covers, few bottom corner page tips folded. Drawing upon popular source materials, the author explores the disorienting effects of modern life on male-female relations, looks at the male-female unit as a basic element of the structure of the Muslim system. ISBN: 086356030X. Our Book No: 23849. $20 AUD.

155. Molan, Major General Jim (2008). Running the war in Iraq: an Australian general, 300,000 troops, the bloodiest conflict of our time. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, remainder stripe. In 2004, Jim Molan was intimately involved at the highest level in running the war in Iraq, firstly in charge of infrastructure security, then later as chief of operations. This crucial period covered the second battle for Fallujah, and the first democratic elections. He faced many ethical dilemmas regarding modern technological warfare, targeted bombings and counter insurgency strategies. ISBN: 9780732287818. Our Book No: 13394. $18 AUD.

156. Mor, Caiseal (1998). The tilecutter's penny. Sydney: Random House. 593 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, cover corner creased. Novel set in the time of Richard the Lion Heart, the Crusades and the Knights Templar. An Irish chieftain and his Norman lord travel to the Holy Land. ISBN: 0091839300. Our Book No: 4322. $18 AUD.

157. Mulligan, David (2008). Heroes of Tobruk (1st ed). Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic. 205 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, slight edgewear, autograph (signed by author on title page). This is an Australian fiction book written for young adults. The book is true to the historical record. Peter and Tony enlist in the army in 1940. The book follows them from the outbreak of war, through military training and the Siege of Tobruk. A moving story about the horror of war and the courage of ordinary soldiers. ISBN: 9781741690774. Our Book No: 23754. $20 AUD.

158. Najafi, Najmeh (1960). Reveille for a Persian village (3rd ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, faint foxing first & last three pages. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, chipping & few edge tears, flap square-clipped. This book is written with a simple dignity that underlines the author's modesty. This is a deeply moving account of how a young and beautiful Persian girl, the daughter of a great Persian family, has tried to alleviate the poverty and poor health in a native village. The author's first book, Persia Is My Heart, told of her break with traditions and her decision to study in America, in order to help her people. This very special book tells of the use to which she has put her studies: what she has achieved in the village of Sarbandan - a community of 1,500 people not far from Teheran. Our Book No: 22834. $20 AUD.

159. Najafi, Najmeh; Hinckley, Helen (with) (1967). A wall and three willows. London: Victor Gollancz. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped square), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, map, corner slightly bumped, edges moderately foxed, written & dated dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The intensely human and hopeful story of a young Persian (Iranian) woman, who successfully helped nomadic countrywomen to lead a better life. Our Book No: 3927. $20 AUD.

160. Negus, George (2003). The world from Islam: a journey of discovery through the Muslim heartland (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear. George Negus writes about his personal experiences, opinions, observations, interviews, conversations, anecdotes, research and reactions noted and recorded in the course of considerable contact with a wide cross-section of Muslims over the past 20 or so years. ISBN: 0732276233. Our Book No: 22262. $15 AUD.

161. Neighbour, Sally (2005). In the shadow of swords: On the trail of terrorism from Afghanistan to Australia (1st p/b ed). Sydney: HC: Harper Collins. 468 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, small crease top corner front cover. ABC Four Corners journalist Sally Neighbour examines the rise of radical Islamic groups. ISBN: 0732280117. Our Book No: 21097. $25 AUD.

162. Neppe, Vernon M. (editor) (1981 - 1986). Parapsychological Journal of South Africa [9 issues]. Joubert Park: South Africa Parapsychology Institute. Each issue: 36 to 64 pp. Each issue: Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Heavy. Consists of Volumes 1 (2) (1980), 2 (1), 3 (1-2), 4 (1), 5(1), 6 (1-2), 7 (1986). Our Book No: 12432. $200 AUD.

163. Newton, Marlo L. (2000). Making a difference: A history of the National Council of Jewish Women of Australia. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 1876462124. Our Book No: 9923. $25 AUD.

164. Niculescu, Barbu (1958). Colonial planning: a comparative study (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge coloured, tables, owner's written name. Jacket: minor edgewear, base rear cover creased, flap square-clipped. This book breaks new ground in its comparative study of colonial development plans for Britain, France, Belgium and Holland. Statistical data is presented on the 70-odd territories studied, including incomes, capital accumulation, and the origin and size of planning finances. One chapter consists of Kenya as a case study. The author is an economist from the University College of Ghana. Our Book No: 22229. $28 AUD.

165. Nixon, Rob (2001). Dream birds: The strange history of the ostrich in fashion, food, and fortune. New York: Picador. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very tiny tear top of spine on front cover, tiny bump bottom of spine, remainder stripe. Part-memoir, part-travel; in search of the ostrich story in South Africa and Arizona. ISBN: 0312270127. Our Book No: 20570. $12 AUD.

166. Nurbakhsh, Javad (1992). Sufi symbolism: Volume Six: Titles and epithets [Volume 6] [The Nurbakhsh encyclopedia of Sufi terminology (Farhang-e Nurbakhsh)]. London: Khaniqahi-Nimatullahi Publications. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0933546483. Our Book No: 12448. $25 AUD.

167. Ornek, Tolga; Toker, Feza (2006). Gallipoli - the front line experience: companion to the feature length documentary (2nd ed). Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 121 pp. Paperback tall trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, few colour photos & illustrations, includes two fold-out maps and a poster. This companion book follows the acclaimed documentary, Gallipoli, by Turkish filmmaker Tolga Ornex, a project that involved research across seven countries and more than 70 archives. This book incorporates significant material not included in the film as it describes life in the trenches through the letters, diaries, photographs and drawings of soldiers. It has a focus on the experiences of individual Australian, New Zealand, British and Turkish servicemen, and the different fates that befell them. ISBN: 0868197831. Our Book No: 22979. $35 AUD.

168. Partridge, A. C. (1969). Tudor to Augustan English: A study in syntax and style from Caxton to Johnson [Language library series]. London: Andre Deutsch. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark. South African-born academic mainly deals with the historical development of the English sentence during the 300 years (1485 to 1785) from Caxton to Samuel Johnson. This bears on the living relations between standard and substandard speech, between syntax and style, and between language and literature. ISBN: 0233960929. Our Book No: 10101. $23.50 AUD.

169. Paterson, Cecily (2006). Never alone: the remarkable story of David & Robyn Claydon (1st ed). Adelaide: SPCK. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny crease back cover, autograph (written names of subjects). A child with no name, no parents and no place in the world, grows up in war-time Israel, escapes death several times, is rescued, and brought to Australia. This is the story of David and his wife Robyn, and the work they do as Christian missionaries. ISBN: 1876106131. Our Book No: 22744. $35 AUD.

170. Paz, Ruth (1990). Paths to empowerment: Ten years of early childhood work in Israel. The Hague: Bernard van Leer Foundation. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Summarises her 10 years of community development and childhood education programs in Israel. ISBN: 906195018X. Our Book No: 6717. $13.50 AUD.

171. Peake, Harold; Fleure, Herbert John (1928). The steppe & the sown (First ed) [Corridors of time series, volume 5]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 160 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, spine slightly slack, figures including text-photos, maps, internally clean & intact. Describes the conquest of pastoral lands and steppes by nomadic tribes subsequent to the domestication the horse. Particularly mentioned are the raids that destroyed the Old Kingdom of Ancient Egypt. Our Book No: 21025. $15 AUD.

172. Peres, Shimon; Naor, Arye (1993). The new Middle East. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), map, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A blueprint for political peace in the Middle east subsequent to the Oslo peace accords. ISBN: 1852305193. Our Book No: 12178. $18.50 AUD.

173. Petsonk, Judy (1996). Taking Judaism personally: Creating a meaningful spiritual life. New York: Free Press. 338 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An intimate look at Jewish renewal, by American former teacher and reporter. The author has been deeply involved in the Havurah and Jewish feminist movements. ISBN: 068482809X. Our Book No: 18307. $20 AUD.

174. Poynton, J. C. (editor) (1975). Parapsychology in South Africa. Johannesburg: South African Society for Psychical Research. 163 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, small annotation on cover. ISBN: 062001606X. Our Book No: 9826. $40 AUD.

175. Pybus, Cassandra (2006). Black founders: the unknown story of Australia's first black settlers (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. In an evocative and compelling narrative, the distinguished historian and prize-winning author reveals how the settlement of Australia was a multi-racial process from the outset. Stories of 'Black Caesar', who was Australia's first bushranger, and Billy Blue, the first ferryman on Sydney Harbour, provide a vivid window into early Sydney life. Both black men, and a dozen or so others, were not Aboriginal, but black Africans who were former slaves transported to the United States. ISBN: 0868408492. Our Book No: 22705. $22 AUD.

176. Ramadan, Tariq (2004). Western Muslims and the future of Islam. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A leading European academic describes a silent revolution sweeping Islamic communities in the West. He wishes to create a Western Islam, still faithful, but anchored in the cultural reality of the West. ISBN: 019517111X. Our Book No: 12465. $25 AUD.

177. Rasool, Kay (2002). My journey behind the veil: Conversations with Muslim women (as seen on ABC-TV). Melbourne: Lothian / Aurum. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, remainder stripe on bottom edge. Interviews with women from diverse backgrounds. It removes stereotypes and gives an enlightened view of Islam. ISBN: 0734403631. Our Book No: 20112. $13.50 AUD.

178. Ressa, Maria A. (2003). Seeds of terror: an eyewitness account of Al-Qaeda's newest center of operations in Southeast Asia (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). The Jakarta Bureau Chief for CNN demonstrates how the future of Al-Qaeda's international terror campaign lies in southeast Asia. Includes the full story of the Bali bombing (it was Plan B - a scaled back version of bigger plans for Singapore), and an interview with Abu Bakar Ba'asyir, the so-called Osama bin Laden of Indonesia. ISBN: 0743251334. Our Book No: 12682. $20 AUD.

179. Richards, Frank (1969). Billy Bunter in the land of the pyramids [Magnet, nos 1277-1284]. London: Howard Baker. Unnum pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped), as new condition (in as new jacket), black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings (covers), adverts. (Beware: Two books have the same ISBN: 0093098901.) Facsimile of the complete Egyptian Holiday series, being 8 issues of "The Magnet" magazine (nos 1277-1284). Contains all the original illustrations, old adverts and colourful covers. Follow the thrilling holiday adventures of Harry Wharton & Co. (Billy Bunter's friends) in Egypt ! ISBN: 0093098901. Our Book No: 2588. $30 AUD.

180. Rickard, Doug (1999). My war: a memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Book House / Wild & Woolley. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge & bottom corner, internally clean without markings. From Sydney to Palestine, Egypt, Libya, Greece and Ceylon, the author fought WW2 in 6th Division. After returning for the Pacific war, he guided naval bombardment at landings of 7th and 9th Div. with gunfire from RAN and USN warships. His war ended in London. He has recorded his experiences of 54 to 60 years ago accurately, without having kept a diary. ISBN: 1740180453. Our Book No: 23401. $30 AUD.

181. Rida, Nazmieh; Darwish, Tawfiq; Belloni, Stefania (1996). Jordan: tracing 4000 years of history (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 95 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, very minor edgewear. This book traces the early history of Jordan. The many colour photos make this an ideal book for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating part of the Middle East. ISBN: 8872801885. Our Book No: 23118. $30 AUD.

182. Riddell, Peter G. (editor); Street, Tony (editor) (1997). Islam: essays on scripture, thought and society: a festschrift in honour of Anthony H. Johns. Leiden: Brill. 361 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy. Based on papers delivered at a symposium ("Transmissions of Islam") held at the Australian University, Canberra, in 1993, upon the retirement of Professor Johns, who studied Islam in southeast Asia, and the transmission of Islam to and from the Middle East. Johns showed that transmission of theological interpretation, etc. to the Middle East was important and often overlooked. ISBN: 9004106928. Our Book No: 13222. $160 AUD.

183. Riou, Lieut. Edward; Nash, M. D. (editor) (1990). The last voyage of the Guardian: Lieutenant Riou, Commander 1789 - 1791 [Van Riebeeck Society, second series no. 20]. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket (bottom edge rear cover lightly creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), tipped-in sepia frontispiece, black & white photos (plates). HMS Guardian struck an iceberg off the Cape of Good Hope in 1789 during a voyage from England, laden with provisions, to the new convict settlement in New South Wales. Lieut. Riou managed to steer the ship back to Table Bay. This incredible tale of survival is told here from the ships records and logs. ISBN: 0620144556. Our Book No: 12976. $45 AUD.

184. Robertson, Wilfrid (1940). Gold over the border [Books for boys series]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 224 pp. Paperback dustjacket (design offset, edge & spine tears), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour drawing frontispiece, black & white drawings, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An East African mystery novel (set between Rhodesia and Zanzibar) for young adults. Our Book No: 13118. $20 AUD.

185. Romberg, Otto R. (publisher); Urban-Fahr, Susanne (publisher) (2000). Jews in Germany after 1945: Citizens or "fellow" citizens? Frankfurt: Edition Tribune / Tribune-Verlag. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of papers dedicated to the memory of Ignatz Bubis, president of the Central Council of Jews in Germany. The articles first appeared in Tribute (1998 - 1999), a German magazine that promotes understanding of Judaism. ISBN: 3000069089. Our Book No: 12410. $20 AUD.

186. Rosenberg, Jacob G. (2003). Lives and embers (1st ed). Blackheath, NSW: Brandl & Schlesinger. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The stories in the book's first part, Lives, explore dimensions of the human landscape. The shorter pieces that make up Embers, inspired by the Midrashic tradition of Biblical interpretation, investigate the eternal human drama through the prisms of scripture, history and folklore. Engaging and thought-provoking, this is an impressive first prose collection in English from a notable poet. ISBN: 1876040491. Our Book No: 23687. $15 AUD.

187. Rosyad, Rifki (1995). A quest for true Islam: a study of the Islamic resurgence movement among the youth in Bandung, Indonesia [Islam in southeast Asia series]. Canberra: ANU E Press: Australian National University E Press. 110 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. The focus is on factors contributing to the emergence, development and routinisation of contemporary Islamic resurgence, particularly among students. Also discusses how Islamic groups respond to social, cultural and political changes. ISBN: 1920942327. Our Book No: 13005. $30 AUD.

188. Rothfield, Norman; Jones, Barry (foreword) (1997). Many paths to peace: The political memoirs of Norman Rothfield. Melbourne: Yarraford Publications. 213 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Autobiography and political campaigns of the Jewish peace and labour activist, now living in Melbourne. ISBN: 0646306502. Our Book No: 1951. $13.50 AUD.

189. Rubin, Barry (2002). Islamic fundamentalism in Egyptian politics (Updated, reprint ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Examines the different Egyptian Islamic fundamentalist groups and their effect on government policy. ISBN: 1403960747. Our Book No: 20804. $25 AUD.

190. Rutland, Suzanne D. (2007). Triumph of the Jewish spirit: 40 years of the Jewish Communal Appeal 1967 - 2007 (1st ed). Sydney, Darlinghurst: NSW Jewish Communal Appeal. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, colour text-photos, few black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. This special edition is presented by the JCA to celebrate the 40th Anniversary of the Jewish Communal Appeal. ISBN: 9780980405903. Our Book No: 23854. $40 AUD.

191. Ryder, Charles (2007). Enough! This is my autobiography! (1st ed). Sydney, Ourimbah: Bookbound Publishing. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, a motor mechanic, has lived a long and memorable life. He loves telling his stories and his listeners love hearing them. After many requests, Charles has put a few stories together, including his military service during WW2 in the RAF, time overseas in South Africa, North Africa, Turkey and Greece (including capture of a German general). After migration to Australia he became involved with the Salvation Army. ISBN: 9781740110433. Our Book No: 23214. $30 AUD.

192. Sallis, Eva (2005). The marsh birds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A searingly honest novel about Iraqi refugees - a story about separation, journeys and unbearable injustice. Winner of The Asher Literary Award. ISBN: 1741146003. Our Book No: 23706. $15 AUD.

193. Sandwith, George & Helen (1954). Magical mission. Reigate, Surrey: Omega Press. 255 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, page edges slightly foxed, sticker. An Australian travels in search of wisdom from traditional cultures, including Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia) and Polynesia (Fiji). Our Book No: 19495. $20 AUD.

194. Sasson, Jean (1996). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10 AUD.

195. Scholem, Gershom (1961). Major trends In Jewish mysticism (Reprint ed). New York: Schocken Books. 460 pp. Paperback thick trade, good-very good condition, minor foxing on edges, spine creased, top corner back cover slightly creased, minor edgewear, bottom edge marked. Originally published, 1941. The author outlines Jewish mysticism from its beginnings in antiquity to its latest phase in Hasidism. Bold, profound ideas and symbols are analyzed and evaluated. ISBN: 0805200053. Our Book No: 21805. $15 AUD.

196. Schorr, Daniel (introduction) (2002). Cradle & crucible: history and faith in the Middle East (1st ed). Washington, DC: National Geographic. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. Leading writers examine the reasons for the ongoing strife in the Middle East and trace the "longest history": the flourishing of the first empires and alphabets, the centuries of conquests, and the resulting resentments that fuel the conflicts being played out even now. ISBN: 0792265971. Our Book No: 22881. $25 AUD.

197. Schubert, Kurt (1959). The Dead Sea Community: its origin and teachings (1st English ed). London: Adam & Charles Black. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased, minor edgewear, few creases covers, owner's written name & date. Written by Professor of Jewish Religion and Culture in the University of Vienna. The author has developed into this book the lectures on the texts of Khirbet Qumran which he delivered in the summer of 1957 at the University of Vienna. Our Book No: 22375. $15 AUD.

198. Schuon, Frithjof (1979). Understanding Islam (Reprint ed). London: Mandala Unwin. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear & spinewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light crease bottom corner rear cover. In this book, long regarded as a classic, the author explains the basis of Islamic belief 'from within'. ISBN: 0042970350. Our Book No: 23033. $15 AUD.

199. Schuon, Frithjof (1981). Sufism: veil and quintessence (1st thus ed) [Library of traditional wisdom series]. Bloomington, IN: World Wisdom Books. 163 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, few rear page edge tips stained, spine slightly faded. The Swiss-born religious scholar compellingly describes the universal mystical (esoteric) core of Islam that is distinct from more exteriorized forms. ISBN: 0941532003. Our Book No: 12372. $20 AUD.

200. Schweitzer, Albert; Wildikann, Anna (photos); Wardenburg, Martha (translation) (1964). The story of my pelican. London: Souvenir Press. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, glossy paper, slight edgewear, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. At his hospital at Lambarene, Gabon (Africa), Dr Albert Schweitzer befriended three pelicans. One of the pelicans tells the enchanting story. Our Book No: 11963. $20 AUD.

201. Shanks, Hershel (editor) (1993). Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A reader from the Biblical Archeology Review. London: SPCK. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corner tip slightly creased. Informative research papers about the history and interpretation of the fascinating Dead Sea Scrolls, originally published in the Biblical Archeology Review. ISBN: 0281046719. Our Book No: 14163. $25 AUD.

202. Shawcross, William (2004). Allies: The U.S. and the world in the aftermath of the Iraq War. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover slightly bumped & slightly dented. The admired British journalist argues that the removal of Saddam from power in Iraq was justified, but how the imperialist method used will change the Western alliance forever. ISBN: 1741142938. Our Book No: 12229. $12.50 AUD.

203. Shawcross, William (2004). Allies: the U.S and the world in the aftermath of the Iraq war (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 261 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny lines front cover, copy 2. In this landmark book, the author examines the state of the Western alliance after the Iraq War. ISBN: 1741142938. Our Book No: 12229A. $12.50 AUD.

204. Sherman, A. J. (1997). Mandate days: British lives in Palestine 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). London: Thames & Hudson. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, olive green boards, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Jacket; minor edgewear, small closed tear bottom edge, tiny creases top spine, corners trimmed. The strife-torn decades of British rule over Palestine, known as the Mandate, remain one of the great dramas in British imperial history. In this book, the thousands of British citizens who lived and worked in Palestine write largely in their own words, with honesty, humour and occasional bitterness, against a background of tragic and violent events. Their letters home, diaries, and memoirs vividly describe cultural affinities and misunderstandings, feelings for Arabs and Jews, accomplishments and mishaps, and reveal a strong sense of imperial mission coupled with a rueful awareness of human limitations. ISBN: 0500251169. Our Book No: 23267. $20 AUD.

205. Shirazi, Faegheh (2003). The veil unveiled: The hijab in modern culture (1st paperback ed). Gainsville, FL: University Press of Florida. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, printed on acid-free paper, slight edgewear. Faeghen Shirazi demonstrates that the veil, the garment known in Islamic cultures as the hijab, holds within its folds a semantic versatility that goes far beyond current cliches and homogenous representations. ISBN: 0813026989. Our Book No: 20554. $25 AUD.

206. Shute, Nevil (2003). Round the bend. Melbourne, Dingley: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Books. 435 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel from Australian writer, originally published in 1951. About Tom, who runs an air charter service from Arabia to the Far East. ISBN: 1741211557. Our Book No: 11081. $10 AUD.

207. Sisia, Gemma (2007). St Jude's: a girl from Guyra, a school in Africa and the patron saint of hopeless causes (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 233 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover, crease fore-edge rear cover, bottom corner tip lightly creased rear cover. The remarkable story of Gemma Sisia, an Australian girl from the bush, and her school in Tanzania that has transformed the lives of hundreds of African children. ISBN: 9781405037952. Our Book No: 23807. $25 AUD.

208. Smuts, J. C. (General) (1987). Holism and evolution (Reprint ed). Cape Town: N. & S. Press. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small creases covers. The South African politician describes how holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. This book is one of the underpinnings of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 020110953. Our Book No: 3785. $30 AUD.

209. Soueif, Ahdaf (2004). Mezzaterra: fragments from the common ground (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, front cover corner tips slightly bent. These essays are the direct product of the interaction between the author and the condition of living in the UK. Written between 1981 and the present, the essays are collected here for the first time. The noted Arab novelist seeks to locate the mezzaterra, or common ground, between Arab and Western culture, in an increasingly globalized world. ISBN: 0747577250. Our Book No: 23074. $22 AUD.

210. South, Coleman (1995). Culture shock! Syria (A guide to customs and etiquette) (1st ed). Singapore: Times Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Coleman South spent many years in Syria. He gives his practical advice on how to cope with any problems that may occur, and explains the beauty of this wonderful part of the world. ISBN: 9812045864. Our Book No: 20273. $12.50 AUD.

211. Staniford, Frances (1956). Operation Ivory Coast. London: Christian Literature Crusade. 77 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), owner's written name. An account of Christian missionary work (Worldwide Evangelization Crusade) in the West African country of Ivory Coast. Our Book No: 11494. $10 AUD.

212. Stanley, Henry M.; Hope, Eva (1890). Stanley and Africa, by the author of "The Life of General Gordon" (58000, illustrated ed). London: Walter Scott. 433 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, frontispiece portrait, black & white drawings, gilt title & decorative raised pattern spine & front cover, pages lightly foxed, inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, bookplate on front pastedown (prize award), owner's written name on front flyleaf. (Estimated date, about 1890.) Eva Hope wrote "The Life of General Gordon", but she is not specifically named as the author in this book. More of Stanley's exploration and adventures in central Africa, starting in 1871, with quotes from his writings. Stanley is best known for his rescue of Livingstone in 1871. Our Book No: 23039. $45 AUD.

213. Suter, Keith (2008). All about terrorism: everything you were too afraid to ask (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam. 341 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A close overview of the history and politics of terrorism, examining conflicts in the Middle East, Russia, Northern Ireland, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and other parts of the world. This book will interest anyone who wants a better understanding of the events covered every day in the news. ISBN: 9781741668216. Our Book No: 23801. $20 AUD.

214. Swedell, Larissa (2006). Strategies of sex and survival in Hamadryas baboons: through a female lens [Ethiopia] (1st ed) [Primate field studies series]. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Education. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, bottom corner first few pages creased, small part fore-edge on a few pages wrinkled (perhaps printer error). This book is based largely on the author's dissertation research, conducted between 1996 and 1998 in Ethiopia. This comprehensive monograph is designed for conservationists, a much needed adjunct to textbooks within the university setting, and provide a forum for information exchange among researchers, or anyone who wants to learn about these fascinating animals. ISBN: 0131845489. Our Book No: 22704. $30 AUD.

215. Tarabay, Jamie (2005). A crazy occupation: eyewitness to the Intifada (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page. This is a story of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict as seen through the sometimes fiery, sometimes sad eyes of the people the author (a young Australian journalist) encountered. It is also the deeply moving personal memoir of his political awakening, set amidst the carnage of the Second Intifada. ISBN: 174114650X. Our Book No: 23001. $20 AUD.

216. Thesiger, Wilfred (1978). The Marsh Arabs (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, corners of covers creased, slight wear to covers, few creases in front cover, owner's written name. In this fascinating book the author records his years among the marsh tribes in southern Iraq where the pattern of existence has hardly altered in five thousand years. ISBN: 0140025731. Our Book No: 21507. $15 AUD.

217. Thiede, Carsten Peter; D'Ancoma, Matthew (2000). The quest for the true cross (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny spot top edge book & reverse side jacket. A journey through the ancient world, following the footsteps of Helena (mother of Constantine the Great) who bought an inscribed piece of wood to Rome. They controversially claim that this Titulus Crucis is part of the authentic cross on which Christ died. They previously wrote "The Jesus Papyrus". ISBN: 0297842285. Our Book No: 22863. $18 AUD.

218. Thiering, Barbara (1992). Jesus the man: a new interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 451 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, maps, slight edgewear. Heavy. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 0868244449. Our Book No: 4830. $25 AUD.

219. Thiering, Barbara (1995). Jesus of the Apocalypse: the life of Jesus after the Crucifixion (Softback Preview (TSP) ed). Sydney: Doubleday / Softback Preview. 462 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Controversial biography of Jesus, by an Australian divinity scholar (University of Sydney). Using the pesher method of decoding two separate levels of meaning found in the Dead Sea Scrolls, she unravels the mysteries of the Book of Revelation, the final book in the Bible. She believes that Jesus did not die on the cross but that he and his sons were involved in the evolution of the new underground Christian religion. ISBN: 0868245569. Our Book No: 7280B. $25 AUD.

220. Thompson, Mary R. (1995). Mary of Magdala: apostle and leader (An amazing re-discovery of a woman in the early church) (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, small crease back cover, owner's written name. This book is a fascinating examination of the actual written accounts referring to Mary. The result is a portrait of the various images of Mary of Magdala that have emerged in different guises over the centuries. ISBN: 0809135736. Our Book No: 22257. $20 AUD.

221. Timerman, Jacobo (1982). The longest war (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Picador / Pan Books. 160 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, few creases cover, pages lightly browned. An indictment of Israel's invasion of Lebanon. ISBN: 0330280600. Our Book No: 21111. $10 AUD.

222. Trevan, Tim (1999). Saddam's secrets: The hunt for Iraq's hidden weapons (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 448 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, faint remainder stripe. The timely and gripping inside story of one of the most dramatic and dangerous detective investigations in international history. ISBN: 000653113X. Our Book No: 20423. $13.50 AUD.

223. Ulansey, David (1991). The origins of the Mithraic mysteries: cosmology & salvation in the ancient world (1st p/b ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book offers a new explanation of the origins of the Mithraic mysteries based on the realization that the cult's curious iconography was actually an astronomical code. ISBN: 0105067886. Our Book No: 22903. $20 AUD.

224. Valent, Paul (1998). From survival to fulfillment: A framework for the life-trauma dialectic [Series in trauma and loss]. New York: Brunner / Mazel. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. By the founder and president of Child Survivors of the Holocaust (in Melbourne, Australia), and cofounder of the Australasian Society for Traumatic Stress Studies. A comprehensive introduction to traumatology in four parts: introduction to trauma; his triaxial model; survival strategies; wholist perspective (trauma and fulfillment). ISBN: 0876309228. Our Book No: 12427. $50 AUD.

225. Van Biljon, W. J. (editor); Biljon, W. J. Van (editor); Legg, J. H. (editor) (1983). The Limpopo Belt. A contribution to The National Geodynamics Programme sponsored by The South African Council for Scientific and Industrial Research [Geological Society of South Africa Special Publication, No 8]. Johannesburg: Geological Society of South Africa. 203 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (edgewear, reverse side lightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, maps (includes large foldouts at rear), black & white text-photos, deluxe cloth boards cover, colour frontispiece, top spine bumped, slight yellow spotting. Heavy (1.3 Kg). These papers describe the geology and the high-grade metamorphic rocks that lie in an orogenic zone between the Rhodesian and Kaapvaal cratons. Three large foldout maps provide the first complete geological maps of the area. ISBN: 0620065869. Our Book No: 1251. $80 AUD.

226. Van der Vyver, Marita (1995). Entertaining angels. London: Penguin Books. 214 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. Magical novel by South African writer. ISBN: 0140231552. Our Book No: 5719. $10 AUD.

227. Van Wyk, Ben-Erik; Wink, Michael (2004). Medicinal plants of the world: an illustrated scientific guide to important medicinal plants and their uses. Pretoria: Briza Publications. 480 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, new condition, colour text-photos. Heavy (1.3 Kg). A detailed description (with colour photos) of 320 common medical plants worldwide, and a quick guide to 100s of other rarer plants. Includes chapters on health complaints that can be treated by these plants. (An update of his 1997 book on South African species.). ISBN: 1875093443. Our Book No: 9926. $60 AUD.

228. Verwoerd, W. J. (editor) (1978). Mineralization in metamorphic terranes: Papers presented at Geokongres 75, the sixteenth congress of the Geological Society of South Africa held at the University of Stellenbosch, 30 June - 4 July, 1975 [Geological Society of South Africa Special Publication, No 4]. Pretoria: J. L. van Schaik Limited. 552 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps (some fold-out), black & white text-photos, colour frontispiece map, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0627010032. Our Book No: 5798. $35 AUD.

229. Walters, Celeste; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (2008). Only a donkey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips pages slightly bent, top corner title page creased. A children's picture story about a very special donkey. The beautiful crayon and wash with photo montage bring the animals to life. This uplifting story of humility, courage and compassion weaves in the heroic Anzac legend of Simpson and his Donkey. ISBN: 9780143501220. Our Book No: 22995. $16.50 AUD.

230. Wek, Alex (2007). Alex: Sudanese refugee to international supermodel (1st ed). London: Virago. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased, top corner tip front cover slightly worn, few dents in front cover. Born in Wau, southern Sudan, as part of the Dinka tribe, she knew only a few years of peace with her family before being caught in a civil war that killed nearly two million people. Alex and her family fled the fighting by walking for miles to take refuge in safe villages. Eventually she escaped to London, and there she was 'discovered' aged 19. Now she is one of the most sought-after supermodels in the world (London, Paris, New York, Milan). ISBN: 9781844084425. Our Book No: 23678. $20 AUD.

231. West, Richard (1970). Back to Africa: a history of Sierra Leone and Liberia (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear, spine lightly rubbed, tiny tear bottom edge, flap corner tips clipped. The fascinating story of the settlement and development of the West African nations of Sierra Leone and Liberia as homes for repatriated black settlers, including former slaves. ISBN: 0224619551. Our Book No: 22475. $25 AUD.

232. Wheatcroft, Andrew (1995). The Ottomans: dissolving images (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 315 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly creased, faint browning pages, spine lightly creased. This book uncovers the reality of an empire, created by the 15th-century warlords of the Anatolian steppes, whose imprint can still be felt throughout the Middle East. The author examines the consolidation of Ottoman power, the dynamic multinational state constrained by hierarchy and protocol, and the slow path to reforms based only superficially on Western models. ISBN: 0140168796. Our Book No: 23472. $15 AUD.

233. White, Paul J. (editor); Logan, William S. (editor) (1997). Remaking the Middle East (1st ed) [Nationalism and internationalism series]. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book tackles controversial questions from a wide range of perspectives in an effort to unravel the complexities of this explosive region. ISBN: 1859731686. Our Book No: 20426. $16.50 AUD.

234. Wilkie, Andrew (2004). Axis of deceit: the story of the intelligence officer who risked all to tell the truth about WMD and Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. Agenda. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips creased covers, remainder stripe. The story of a whistleblower whose act of conscience won him the respect of many fellow citizens but put him on a collision course with the Australian government. He also offers a rare glimpse into the world of international intelligence. ISBN: 0975076922. Our Book No: 23166. $25 AUD.

235. Willacy, Mark (2007). The view from the valley of hell: four years in the Middle East (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. Australian journalist describes his four years in the Middle East as the ABC's Middle East Correspondent. From 2002 to 2006, his Jerusalem apartment sat perched over the Hinnon Valley, the Biblical 'valley of hell' - aptly symbolic. From the horror of witnessing suicide bombing carnage first-hand, to clandestine interviews with some of the most-wanted terrorist leaders, to surreal cricket matches played behind concrete blast walls in Baghdad, Mark captures the human dimension of the Middle East's tragedies. He was nominated for Walkley awards for his coverage of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. ISBN: 9781405038072. Our Book No: 23465. $25 AUD.

236. Wilmsen, Edwin N. (1999). Journeys with flies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Anthropologist describes 21 years of research among the indigenous people of the Kalahari Desert. ISBN: 0226900185. Our Book No: 11550. $20 AUD.

237. Wilson, Ian (1984). Jesus: The evidence (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 207 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. Companion book to a major TV documentary series (London Weekend Television for Channel 4) that documents the historical evidence for the existence of the founder of Christianity. Wilson examines key historical questions, such as the evidence for the resurrection, and the extent to which the story is a product of social, cultural and political forces at the time. Everyone from committed Christian to skeptic should find this book fascinating and compelling. ISBN: 0297783254. Our Book No: 1083. $25 AUD.

238. Wilson, Ian (1985). The Exodus enigma (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Heavy. Examines the evidence for the Exodus (when Moses lead the Israelites out of Egypt). He explains the miracles during this time - plagues and the passing of the waters - as reflections of a giant volcanic eruption on the Aegean island of Thera and the accompanying tsunami. ISBN: 0297787497. Our Book No: 8446. $25 AUD.

239. Wise, Michael; Abegg Jr, Martin; Cook, Edward (1996). The Dead Sea Scrolls: A new translation (Translated and with commentary). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 513 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder spot. Heavy. ISBN: 0733604773. Our Book No: 5440. $25 AUD.

240. Wright, Maggie; Wrightson, Margaret T. (2001). African grey parrots: A complete pet owner's manual (1st ed). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 95 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white photo, some full-page colour photos. The African Grey is the most widely known parrot. It has an unparalleled ability to faithfully imitate human speech. This book contains information and advice to help you take good care of your African Grey parrot. ISBN: 0764110357. Our Book No: 20427. $15 AUD.

241. Wright, Robin (1986). Sacred rage: the crusade of modern Islam (The wrath of militant Islam) (First thus ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 315 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & lightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map, old price marks. Written by Sunday Times correspondent in Beirut. She carefully explains the Muslim fundamentalist revolution (Ayatollah Khomeini's Shia revolution in Iran) now shaking the certainties in both the Western and Arab world. ISBN: 0233978836. Our Book No: 15055. $25 AUD.

242. Yallop, David (1994). To the ends of the Earth: the hunt for the Jackal (1st thus ed). London: Corgi Books. 774 pp. Paperback thick, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, spine creased, few light creases in covers. The true story of the enigmatic terrorist Carlos, also known as The Jackal. The author has drawn on investigative skills to write this book with clarity, passion and humanity. ISBN: 0552127639. Our Book No: 23094. $15 AUD.

243. Zia Ullah, Mohammad (1985). Islamic concept of God. London: KPI. 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A Pakistani intellectual and lawyer examines the relationship between God and mankind in everyday life. He argues why God should be adored and loved above all others. Contains many supportive quotations from Persian and Urdu literature. ISBN: 0710301278. Our Book No: 12285. $10 AUD.