BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0130

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: MEDIA ** JOURNALISM ** NEWSPAPERS ** RADIO ** TELEVISION ** MOVIES ** FILMS.
245 Items.

See also: REFERENCE & JOURNALS ** PERFORMING ARTS (such as ACTING) ** FOREIGN BIOGRAPHY ** AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPHY ** COMMUNICATION, LANGUAGE & WRITING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 30, 2010.



1. Aharoni, Dov (1985). General Sharon's war against Time Magazine: his trial and vindication New York: Steimatzky & Shapolsky. 336 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, edgewear. The story of how the Israeli general and cabinet minister sued Time magazine for libel and won the court case. Featuring original courtroom sketches and photographs. The disputed Time article was about Sharon's alleged role in the brutal murder by Lebanese militia of Palestinians in two refugee camps. ISBN: 0933503008. Our Book No: 12783. $10 AUD.

2. Allen, Norma (editor) (1968). The Courier cookbook: good cooking from the cookery pages of the Courier. Canberra: The Courier. 96 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. (Estimated date, 1968, Libraries Australia catalogue.) A scare pamphlet consisting of recipes submitted by readers of The Courier, a free weekly newspaper distributed in the Canberra - Queanbeyan area. Each recipe is accompanied by a photo of the reader. Our Book No: 13023. $50 AUD.

3. Anglo, Michael (1977). Service newspapers of the Second World War: An illustrated history. London: Jupiter Books. 139 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons & sketches, full-page colour drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. This illustrated book describes the fascinating variety of newspapers that provided information and encouragement to British, Commonwealth and American servicemen and women during WW2. ISBN: 0904041867. Our Book No: 10837. $30 AUD.

4. Archer, Robyn (introduction); National Times (1984). The National Times: Women's Role (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 123 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, edges very slightly foxed. Collection from the Women's Role column in the National Times newspaper, introduced by Robyn Archer. Outrageous sayings and cartoons that perpetuate discrimination against women. ISBN: 0868611824. Our Book No: 8825. $10 AUD.

5. Arlen, Michael J. (2002). Passage to Ararat (Reprint ed). St Paul, MN: Ruminator. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. The author, a New York journalist, embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. This book is the classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture he knew almost nothing about. ISBN: 1886913056. Our Book No: 22292. $15 AUD.

6. Asimov, Isaac (1996). I, robot (film tie-in edition) (Reprint ed). London: HC: Harper Collins. 249 pp. Paperback, as new condition, barcode sticker on page. Asimov's thought-provoking novel of how humans and robots might coexist is now a major film starring Will Smith. ISBN: 0586025324. Our Book No: 20826. $10 AUD.

7. Astbury, Rob (2006). King & I: my life with Graham Kennedy (1st ed). City Not Stated: DNA Publishers. 187 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, top corner one page creased. The author talks about the times he shared with the late Graham Kennedy, the Australian actor and media personality. ISBN: 064646454X. Our Book No: 22828. $25 AUD.

8. Bailey, Jenny (2005). The Country's Finest Hour: sixty years of rural broadcasting in Australia (Revised & updated ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Part history, part reminiscence, this book draws largely on the memories of ABC reporters past and present, many of whom were great characters whose flair and sense of humour equalled their rapport with the audience. There are behind-the-scenes stories about some of Australia's most popular programs - Blue Hills, A Big Country, Australia All Over - as well as a look at the present state of life in the bush and the future of rural broadcasting. ISBN: 0733317359. Our Book No: 23107. $30 AUD.

9. Ball, Murray (1981). Footrot Flats 5 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good condition, black & white cartoons, covers slightly creased, top & bottom corners on covers creased, owner's written name, minor wear along spine, staples slightly rusted. Collection of cartoons by New Zealand artist. In this one Mason Ball (aged 14) talks about his Dad, Murray. ISBN: 01105604. Our Book No: 22743. $10 AUD.

10. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats 6 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor wear base of spine, tiny piece missing base of spine. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136A. $10 AUD.

11. Ball, Murray (1982). Footrot Flats Two (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, good only condition, black & white cartoons, front cover slightly creased & faded, minor spinewear, owner's written name. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22719. $12 AUD.

12. Ball, Murray (1983). Footrot Flats 8 (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, crease front cover near spine, faint foxing title page & inside covers. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. In this one, The Dog (alias The Grey Ghost), gets left at Aunt Dolly's Cats Home for TWO weeks! Our Book No: 2630. $12 AUD.

13. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, very light creases covers, minor edgewear, slight foxing prelim pages, staples slightly rusted, copy 2. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 2622. $13.50 AUD.

14. Ball, Murray (1984). Footrot Flats 9 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers corner tips creased, crease in back cover, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. Our Book No: 22416. $15 AUD.

15. Ball, Murray (1985). Footrot Flats 6 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons. The adventures of Wal and his companion make these cartoons very funny and a great way to fill in some spare time. Our Book No: 2136. $10 AUD.

16. Ball, Murray (1986). Footrot Flats 11 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, slight edgewear. More fun with Footrot and friends. This one features Cheeky Hobson. ISBN: 0959226397. Our Book No: 21014. $10 AUD.

17. Ball, Murray (1987). Footrot Flats 4 (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 72 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Collection of delightful cartoons by New Zealander. ISBN: 0958819068. Our Book No: 21905. $15 AUD.

18. Ball, Murray (1987). Footrot Flats 12 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, slight crease front cover near spine, staples rusted. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864845. Our Book No: 3211. $15 AUD.

19. Ball, Murray (1988). Footrot Flats 13 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, small tear one page), tiny fore-edge tears few pages. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888. Our Book No: 20037. $15 AUD.

20. Ball, Murray (1988). Footrot Flats 13 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, top corner front cover creased, copy 2. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 0958864888. Our Book No: 20037A. $15 AUD.

21. Ball, Murray (1989). Footrot Flats 14 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, very minor wear top of spine. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 1875230017. Our Book No: 3483. $15 AUD.

22. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, minor edgewear, corners slightly ceased, few tiny scratches covers, copy 2. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 1591A. $15 AUD.

23. Ball, Murray (1989). The Footrot Flats weekender 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour cartoons, minor edgewear, corners creased, few tiny dents & scratches covers, scuff mark front cover (old price sticker removed), few pages slightly creased corners. This is another of Murray Ball's great cartoon books. The colour photos add to the charm, especially one of a Border Collie with the cartoon drawing behind the real dog picture. ISBN: 0958864896. Our Book No: 1591. $15 AUD.

24. Ball, Murray (1990). Footrot Flats 16. Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. Collection of cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist. ISBN: 1875230033. Our Book No: 15685. $15 AUD.

25. Ball, Murray (1990). Footrot Flats 15 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, as new condition, black & white cartoons. More of Footrot Flats fun cartoons. ISBN: 1875230025. Our Book No: 5851. $15 AUD.

26. Ball, Murray (1991). Footrot Flats weekender 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, twelve full-page colour photos with a cartoon in the photo, minor edgewear, few tiny fox spots around edges, few scratches on covers, tiny mark on inside back cover. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 187523005X. Our Book No: 11103. $30 AUD.

27. Ball, Murray (1991). Footrot Flats weekender 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour photos (with cartoon within), minor edgewear, few scratches covers, copy 2. Collected cartoons by the New Zealand cartoonist, widely syndicated in newspapers and magazines. ISBN: 187523005X. Our Book No: 11103A. $30 AUD.

28. Ball, Murray (1996). The Footrot Flats Weekender 6 (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Orin Books. 80 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, full-page colour photos with black & white drawing, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. More cartoon fun with Footrot and friends. This one features colour photos. ISBN: 1875230238. Our Book No: 22690. $25 AUD.

29. Barca, Margaret; Cooper, Harry (1996). Talk to the animals. Sydney: Viking / Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. Case reports from top-rating vet program on Channel 7 (Sydney, Australia); presented by Harry Cooper, text by Barca. ISBN: 0670868205. Our Book No: 5890. $16.50 AUD.

30. Bartholomew, Robert E.; Evans, Hilary (2004). Panic attacks: media manipulation and mass delusion (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. A vivid and searching book that reveals the entertaining history of the effects of news stories, media hype and urban myths on the popular imagination. It will appeal to anyone interested in the mass media, unexplained phenomena and human suggestibility. ISBN: 0750937858. Our Book No: 21989. $30 AUD.

31. Bates, H. E. (1961). The darling buds of May (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The classic novel about the Larkin family, now a Yorkshire TV series. ISBN: 0140139346. Our Book No: 10389. $10 AUD.

32. Beecher, Eric (editor) (1969). The Eye (11 issues). Melbourne: Text Media. Each issue: 80 to 112 pp. Each issue: Magazine format (some perfect bound, some stapled), small quarto, very good plus condition. Very heavy (over 2 Kg). A short-lived fortnightly news and entertainment magazine. Issues: volume 1(1, 2, 4-7) (1999), 2(1, 2, 4, 6, 7) (2000). Our Book No: 12419. $100 AUD.

33. Bidmead, Christopher H. (1985). Doctor Who: Frontios [Doctor Who library no 91]. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Based on the popular BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426197801. Our Book No: 10280. $10 AUD.

34. Black, Jeremy (2001). The English press 1621 - 1861 (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). This accessible and fascinating book reviews the history of the English press from its earliest days through to the beginning of the high Victorian period and the revolution in the industry brought about by technology. ISBN: 0750925248. Our Book No: 21941. $50 AUD.

35. Bowden, Tim (2004). Spooling through: An irreverent memoir. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 346 pp. Paperback as new condition, black & white photos. Autobiography of Australian media personality. Tim spins the yarn of his adventure, packed with life adventures, both in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 1741144574. Our Book No: 20087. $15 AUD.

36. Bulletin (1933). The Bulletin Reciter: A collection of verses for recitation from The Bulletin (Enlarged ed). Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co [NSW Bookstall Co]. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, light foxing along edges, light browning on pages, small tear first few pages bottom edge near spine, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased back page, creased along spine, owner's rubber stamp. These verses are reprinted from the columns of "The Bulletin" magazine. The verses are by various famous authors. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 21931. $25 AUD.

37. Bush, Roger; Stegelman, Mary (illustrations) (1980). A Bush Christmas. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. A collection of poems, carols and stories about Christmas, requested by listeners to the Sydney minister's radio program (2CH). ISBN: 0727013777. Our Book No: 9783. $12.50 AUD.

38. Caban, Geoffrey (1983). A fine line: a history of Australian commercial art. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 166 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. A fascinating study of commercial art in Australia, starting from S. T. Gill (the artist of the goldfields), to the new magazines (Bulletin, Smith's Weekly, Art in Australia), to the modern use of animation and computers. ISBN: 0868060127. Our Book No: 4128. $25 AUD.

39. Caddie / Sydney Barmaid (1976). Caddie: a Sydney barmaid, an autobiography written by herself (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 199 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. How a sensitive girl in the 1920s and 1930s fended for herself and her two kids. Made into a film starring Helen Morse. ISBN: 0725100141. Our Book No: 3443. $10 AUD.

40. Cam, Scott (2004). Out the back. Sydney: Murdoch Books. 192 pp. Paperback wide octavo, flexible cover, as new condition, handwritten-style text, black & white drawings, colour text-photos. Cover subtitle: How to be a bloke in your backyard, projects, maintenance, tips and some funny yarns. By Australian TV garden makeover favourite. ISBN: 1740453913. Our Book No: 11890. $25 AUD.

41. Cambridge, Ada; Morrison, Elizabeth (editor) (1995). A woman's friendship (Reprint ed) [Colonial texts series]. Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price marks. Historical novel about life in 1888 in Melbourne. A gentle satire of class and sexuality. First published as a serial in The Age newspaper, 1889. ISBN: 0868401633. Our Book No: 2510A. $18 AUD.

42. Camilleri, Andrea; Sartarelli, Stephen (translation) (2006). Excursion to Tindari (1st p/b ed). London: Picador. 312 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Investigations by Sicilian detective Montalbano lead him down a path more evil and more far-reaching than any he has been down before. ISBN: 0330493035. Our Book No: 21209. $16.50 AUD.

43. Campbell, Ross (1981). An urge to laugh (An autobiography) (1st ed). Sydney: Wildcat Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear on dustjacket, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), owner's rubber stamp, from the library of Barry Humphries. Autobiography of an Australian journalist. ISBN: 090846309x. Our Book No: 1145. $25 AUD.

44. Carpenter, Humphrey (2004). Spike Milligan: A biography. London: Coronet Books. 405 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, cover corner slightly creased. Biography of the British humourist best known for The Goon Show. ISBN: 0340826126. Our Book No: 11795. $13.50 AUD.

45. Carr, Steven (2001). Hollywood and anti-Semitism: A cultural history up to World War II (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny bump top corner back page. Examines how the public perceived American Jews in the entertainment industry from the turn of the century to the outbreak of World War ll. ISBN: 0052179854X. Our Book No: 20462. $20 AUD.

46. Chaser (2002). The Chaser Annual 2002 (The War on Terror: highlights from Australia's satirical newspaper). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 142 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, rear cover creased. A selection of splendidly satirical but controversial stories and cartoons (about Australian and foreign current affairs), originally published in The Chaser newspaper (Chaser Publishing). ISBN: 1877008338. Our Book No: 12944. $15 AUD.

47. Clarke, John; Watson, Don ; Scott, Phillip ; Cook, Patrick (cartoons) (1985). The Gillies report. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. Satire on politicians and Australian life, based on the ABC-TV program in 1984 and 1985. ISBN: 0140085904. Our Book No: 1910A. $12.50 AUD.

48. Collins, Bill (1987). Bill Collins presents The Golden Years of Hollywood (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 148 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers, small mark on flyleaf, autograph (author's written name & date). Based on a popular Australian TV program in which Bill Collins introduces famous Hollywood movies. ISBN: 0333450698. Our Book No: 21433. $20 AUD.

49. Connolly, Robert; Perlman, Elliot (2005). Three dollars: screenplay based on the novel by Elliot Perlman (1st ed) [Currency screenplays]. Sydney: Currency Press. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last few pages & back cover. Adapted from the celebrated novel by Elliot Perlman, the screenplay is published here with an essay by the author of the novel. There are a selection of stills from the film. ISBN: 0868197696. Our Book No: 22708. $20 AUD.

50. Cork, Kevin J. (1982). The flicks: a history of the cinemas from Parramatta to the Nepean, N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney, Seven Hills: ATHS: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 93 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (covered by cloth spine), very good condition, black & white text-photos & posters, errata sheet tipped in inside rear cover. The first book to document all the cinema buildings in this part of the western suburbs of Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0959275304. Our Book No: 12970. $95 AUD.

51. Corris, Peter (1991). The Azanian action. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Ray Crawley solves the brutal murder of a black South African nationalist who has arrived in Australia. Includes characters from the ABC TV drama Pokerface. ISBN: 0207172137. Our Book No: 4460. $10 AUD.

52. Crispin, A. C. (1983). Yesterday's son: A Star Trek novel. New York: Timescope / Pocket Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0671473158. Our Book No: 11485. $10 AUD.

53. Cryle, Denis (1989). The press in colonial Queensland: a social and political history 1845 - 1875 (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, maps, tables, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, front cover corner tips slightly worn, pages slightly browned, few light impressions covers. Outspoken and influential, the newspapers of colonial Queensland wrote history as well as made it. Press owners, controllers and journalists are the topic of this valuable study into metropolitan and provincial newspapers from the 1840s to 1875. Traces the rise of corporate ownership of colonial newspapers for the first time, and examines libel trials, election campaigns, the polemics and personalities of the era. ISBN: 0702221813. Our Book No: 23700. $25 AUD.

54. Dakin, William J. (1970). The Great Barrier Reef and some mention of other Australian coral reefs (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks / Ure Smith. 176 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white (few colour) photos. By former professor of zoology, University of Sydney. Originally published as a series in Walkabout magazine. Our Book No: 2788. $10 AUD.

55. Dann, Colin (1992). The fox club bold [Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 164 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, corner creased, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205319. Our Book No: 4997. $10 AUD.

56. Dann, Colin (1992). In the path of the storm [Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205513. Our Book No: 3070. $10 AUD.

57. Dann, Colin (1992). The siege of White Deer Park [ Animals of Farthing Wood series]. London: Red Fox / Random House Children's. 155 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, sticker on flyleaf. Classic young adults series, now a major BBC TV series. ISBN: 0099205416. Our Book No: 13782. $10 AUD.

58. Davies, John (2001). The Celts: based upon the S4C television series (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (many full-page), maps. This new account of the Celtic peoples, their origins, history, culture and present prospects, is based on the six-part international television series commissioned by the Welsh language television channel, S4C. As the official book covering the series, it has been specially written and adapted by Welsh historian and writer Dr John Davies. The book explores the origins and development of the Celtic peoples, examines the evidence for their role in the prehistory of mainland Europe, and discusses the Celtic societies of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, Cornwall, the Isle of Man and Brittany. ISBN: 0304355909. Our Book No: 22024. $30 AUD.

59. Dawkins, Peter; Kelly, Paul (2003). Hard heads, soft hearts: a new reform agenda for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, boxes, slight edgewear, top corner front cover & few pages slightly creased. In April 2002, the Melbourne Institute of Applied Economic and Social Research (at the University of Melbourne), and the Australian newspaper held a conference. This book summarises the results of the conference. ISBN: 1741140218. Our Book No: 23227. $15 AUD.

60. de Botton, Alain (2000). The consolations of philosophy (1st ed). London: Hamish Hamilton. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, 100% recycled paper, page edges very slightly yellowed, spine very slightly creased. Introduces some common ideas in philosophy, based on six famous philosophers: Socrates, Epicurus, Seneca, Montaigne, Schopenhauer, Nietzsche. The inspiration for the TV series Philosophy. ISBN: 0241140110. Our Book No: 11330. $14.50 AUD.

61. Dempster, Quentin (2000). Death struggle (How political malice and boardroom powerplays are killing the ABC). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 382 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased. An insider's report of over 10 years of political intrigue with the government-owned Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). ISBN: 1865080373. Our Book No: 7342. $20 AUD.

62. Diamond, Paul (2007). Makereti: taking Maori to the world (1st ed). Auckland: Random House. 216 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, black & white & colour photos, sepia (brown-tinted) photos. This is a biography of one of New Zealand's first international media celebrities, Makereti (1873 - 1930). She was a celebrated guide at Whakarewarewa, called 'Maggie Papakura', and she pioneered the Maori concert party. The biographer has scoured archives and libraries in New Zealand and overseas to produce this illustrated record of Makereti's life. ISBN: 9781869419004. Our Book No: 23760. $30 AUD.

63. Dickens, Monica (1979). My turn to make the tea (Reprint 1979 ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1951 (Penguin, 1962). The English novelist describes her hilarious ups and downs as a junior reporter in a newspaper office. ISBN: 0140017518. Our Book No: 11339. $10 AUD.

64. Dicks, Terrance (1985). Doctor Who: The caves of Androzani [Doctor Who library no 92]. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 135 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Based on the popular BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426199596. Our Book No: 10279. $10 AUD.

65. Dingo, Sally (1998). Dingo: The story of our mob [Ernie Dingo] (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Random House. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's written name. Story of a white lady who marries into the colourful Aboriginal family of the actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture and three generations of the Dingo family. In this new edition, Sally also tells of the extraordinary reaction to her bestselling book and the flood of letters she has received from both Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal people. ISBN: 0091837278. Our Book No: 9490A. $12 AUD.

66. Dingo, Sally (2001). Ernie Dingo: king of the kids (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 176 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. For young adults. The early life of the Aboriginal actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 1740517105. Our Book No: 12822. $15 AUD.

67. Disney, Walt; Memling, Carl (adapted); Crawford, Mel (pictures) (1966). Walt Disney presents the Ugly Dachshund: adapted by Carl Memling from the motion picture "The Ugly Dachshund" (2nd printing ed). New York: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback folio, pictorial cover, many colour drawings, cover corners & spine ends lightly worn, small sticker rear pastedown. A wonderful story about a Great Dane who thinks he is a Dachshund. A big golden book that will appeal to any age. Our Book No: 22549. $18 AUD.

68. Dixon, Bernard (1978). Beyond the magic bullet (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge very slightly foxed, corner very slightly bumped. The former editor of New Scientist magazine lucidly describes how modern medicine has lost its way, in particular because of over-emphasis on wonder drugs. Includes separate chapters on the failure of theory, mind over matter (psychosomatic health), and third world medicine. ISBN: 0046100083. Our Book No: 8206. $18 AUD.

69. Dorfman, Josh (2007). The lazy environmentalist: your guide to easy, stylish, green living (Reprint ed). New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 271 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Written by the host of The Lazy Environmentalist radio show on the LIME Radio channel on Sirius Satellite Radio that informs consumers about cutting-edge, eco-friendly products and services. There are some great ideas that everyone can use in this book. ISBN: 1584796022. Our Book No: 23043. $18 AUD.

70. Doyle, John (2001). Changi (1st ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 289 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The film script from the ABC TV mini-series about Australian soldiers in the Changi POW camp, Singapore, during WW2. ISBN: 0733310362. Our Book No: 21346. $20 AUD.

71. Drew, Philip (1994). The coast dwellers: Australians living on the edge (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 193 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, slight crease front cover near spine. The author explores the concept of Australians as 'a veranda people' through our architecture, our art, our literature and our popular media. A very radical look at Australian society. ISBN: 0140242066. Our Book No: 22357. $18 AUD.

72. Dye, Molly (1993). Molly Dye's treasury of craft. Canberra: Nationwide News. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good condition, black & white drawings & patterns, full-page colour text-photos, foldout paper patterns lightly browned, small mark on cover, minor edgewear. Estimated date, 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Molly Dye's column appeared weekly in the Sunday Telegraph in Sydney. This wonderful booklet is packed with crafts for everyone. There are needlework, quilting, stencilling, decorative painting, gifts to make, easy craft for kids, toys plus pages of helpful hints. Our Book No: 22770. $20 AUD.

73. Edmanson, Jane (1994). Working manual for gardeners: a month-by-month easy-reference guide to practical tasks to do in the garden (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 159 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear, few tiny green ink spots on front & rear fly leaves & inside covers, owner's lable on front flyleaf. (She later became a presenter on ABC-TVs Gardening Australia.) Covering the whole gamut of the garden - from flowers, shrubs and trees to fruit, vegetables, herbs, lawns and soils. Jane also offers inspiration, new ideas and helpful hints along the way. A wonderful book for the garden lover. ISBN: 0850915244. Our Book No: 23858. $22 AUD.

74. Elder, Bruce (1987). And when I die, will I be dead? From the ABC Radio program (First ed). Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Compiled from ABC radio program about near-death experiences (NDEs) for 2JJJ-FM, and from interviews recorded for ABC Radio's Science Show. ISBN: 0642527210. Our Book No: 5329. $12.50 AUD.

75. Esmonde, John; Larbey, Bob; Sparks, Christine (adaptation) (1977). More of The Good Life (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 190 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor creasing back cover. The book from the hit BBC-TV series, about the Good family who practice suburban self-sufficiency. The Goods get together with neighbour Margo to do their best for the neighborhood. Lots of laughs and a must for fans. ISBN: 0140046283. Our Book No: 20700. $10 AUD.

76. Foster, Suzanne; Smith, Pamela; Obholzer, Anton (foreword); Parkes, Colin Murray (introduction) (1987). Brief lives (Living with the death of a child: Thames book of the television series). London: Arlington Books / Thames Television. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0851407064. Our Book No: 12143. $10.50 AUD.

77. Foyle, Lindsay; Peach, Bill (introduction) (1996). The most important boy in Australia: 75 years of Ginger Meggs. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Australian Black and White Artists Club. 20 pp. Paperback quarto, recycled card cover, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. The illustrated story of the famous Australian newspaper comic strip, issued to mark the 75th anniversary of first publication. ISBN: 0646301004. Our Book No: 11842. $20 AUD.

78. Freedman, Samuel G. (2006). Letters to a young journalist: the art of mentoring (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The author conducts an extended conversation with young journalists in the United States. He talks about a journalist's role, how they do it, and how we take stock of what they have done. ISBN: 0465024556. Our Book No: 23451. $25 AUD.

79. Gallico, Paul (1974). The Poseidon adventure. London: Pan Books. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A classic novel about a sinking ship, now a popular movie starring Gene Hackman and Ernest Borgnine. ISBN: 0330028669. Our Book No: 11295. $10 AUD.

80. Gardener, Martha (1985). Martha Gardener's cookbook (Everyone's friend in the kitchen) [Martha Gardener's cook book] (First ed). Melbourne: Catjump. 196 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, red-tinted sketches. Estimated date: 1980s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Recipes from Martha Gardener, a multi-media personality who had a regular household hint and cooking segment on the Mike Walsh TV show. ISBN: 9627120052. Our Book No: 11169. $20 AUD.

81. Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan (2005). Kinsey: a biography (Reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 513 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, creases top part of front cover next to spine. Biography of the American zoologist and pioneer researcher into human sexual behaviour. This biography forms the basis of a new film. The author has interviewed Kinsey's remaining family, his close colleagues, friends and lovers. With wit and subtlety the author reveals whole new aspects of this complex, heroic, obsessive and ultimately sympathetic man. ISBN: 1844138364. Our Book No: 21824. $16 AUD.

82. Gibb-Cumming, Sally (1987). Who lives in your TV? (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Lilyfield Publications. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches & a few black & white sketches, boards very slightly faded, pages clean and bright. A charming story about some little telves (TV elves) who work inside every television set. Jaffa the cat seems to know what these cheeky little telves are up to. A delightful book with bright colourful illustrations that will entertain children and adults alike. ISBN: 0730101789. Our Book No: 23220. $30 AUD.

83. Gibson, Bunny; Gauntlett, Frank (2006). Thanks a Meillon! That Australian actor (1st ed). Sydney, Neutral Bay: John Meillon Enterprises. 256 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slight crease. An effectionate look at one of Australia's best known actors. ISBN: 0646456571. Our Book No: 23101. $40 AUD.

84. Giles (cartoons); Lumley, Joanna (introduction) (1993). Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express cartoons: 47th series (1st ed). London: Express Newspapers. Unnum pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, top corner front & rear covers creased. A collection of cartoons first published in the two British newspapers. ISBN: 1874507155. Our Book No: 23140. $20 AUD.

85. Giles (cartoons); Rushton, Willie (foreword) (1991). Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express cartoons: 45th series (1st ed). London: Express Newspapers. Unnum pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour cartoons, minor edgewear, pages & edges of black & white section lightly browned, bottom corner of front cover creased. A collection of cartoons first published in the two British newspapers. The colour cartoons are collected at the rear of the book. ISBN: 0850792320. Our Book No: 10572. $15 AUD.

86. Giles, Carl (cartoons) (1979). Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express cartoons: 33rd series. London: Express Newspapers. Unnum pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, written & dated dedication to owner on title page. A collection of cartoons first published in the two British newspapers. Signed photo of Frank Sinatra reproduced on second page. Our Book No: 10571. $15 AUD.

87. Goetze, Jutta; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (1993). Ice flowers (Reprint ed) [Lift off: An Australian television series]. Port Melbourne: Mammoth. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents front cover, edgewear, remainder stripe top edge. Adapted from the animated feature story of the same name appearing in Lift Off, a TV series produced by the Australian Children's Television Foundation. The beautiful illustrations will delight any child. Part of a series for the RSPCA. ISBN: 1863302395. Our Book No: 20837. $15 AUD.

88. Gordon, Harry (editor) (1975). Famous Australian news pictures. Melbourne: Macmillan. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Famous newspaper photographs, covering Australian events from 1880 to 1975. Collected by reporter and editor (Sun-News Pictorial, Melbourne). ISBN: 0333175603. Our Book No: 7376. $25 AUD.

89. Gorenfeld, John (2008). Bad Moon rising: How Reverend Moon created The Washington Times, seduced the Religious Right, and built an American kingdom (1st ed). Sausalito, CA: PoliPoint Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A social history of the leader of the Moonies cult. The author writes about the world of Reverend Sun Myung Moon, founder of the Unification Church and ultra-conservative owner of the Washington Times and United Press International. He was well-known around the world in the 1970s as the leader of The Moonies. ISBN: 9780979482236. Our Book No: 23330. $30 AUD.

90. Graham, Alex (1984). Fred Basset: The hound that's almost human! No. 21 (Reissue ed). London: Associated Newspapers Group Ltd. Unnum pp. Paperback small oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge, light foxing on covers, faint foxing inside covers & some pages, staples slightly rusted. Estimated date, 1984. Over 150 cartoons about Fred the basset hound by Graham of The London Daily Mail. Our Book No: 22747. $15 AUD.

91. Grattan, Michelle (2004). Back on the Wool Track (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's address label on flyleaf, few small creases in the covers, minor edgewear. The journalist re-traces the footsteps of C. E. W. Bean. She revisits the Wool Track in western New South Wales (NSW), and paints a vivid picture of outback Australia today. ISBN: 1740511670. Our Book No: 21556. $14 AUD.

92. Grover, Monty; Cannon, Michael (editor) (1993). Hold page one: Memoirs of Monty Grover, editor. Main Ridge, VIC: Loch Haven. 274 pp. Paperback (with flaps), as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. Autobiography of the founding editor of the Melbourne tabloid newspaper, the Sun News-Pictorial. ISBN: 187530813X. Our Book No: 3745. $15 AUD.

93. Gunn, John (editor) (1962). The gold smugglers: Written by girls and boys of the A.B.C. Children's Hour Argonaut's Club [ABC Children's Hour Argonaut's Club] (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped, edge tears), pictorial cover, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full page colour paintings, black & white drawings, lightly foxed top edge. This is a very special book about children, for children, by children. This beautiful book is the joint product of nine authors and nine artists - members of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Argonauts Club. The age range is from seven to nineteen. Our Book No: 20707. $15 AUD.

94. Hambly, W. Frank (1952). Bedtime philosophy: Being fifty five-minute epilogues broadcast on Sundays over Station 5AD, Adelaide, South Australia. Melbourne: Book Depot. 155 pp. Paperback small, card cover, very good plus condition. A collection of 50 short talks given over an Adelaide radio station. Our Book No: 12343. $15 AUD.

95. Handy Andy; The Weekly News (1984). Farmcraft 2: Hundreds more hints for saving time, labour and money on the farm: Selected from Handy Andy's column in The Weekly News (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, two-tone adverts, minor edgewear, front cover corners creased, corner tips on some pages slightly creased, crease top edge rear cover. This edition has been reproduced from the 1937 edition of Farmcraft (Second Volume) - with a minimum of alterations. The adverts - and some of the advice - is of historic interest. A great addition to a rural collection. ISBN: 0207149917. Our Book No: 23426. $25 AUD.

96. Harris, Rolf; Leigh, Mark; Lepine, Mike (1996). True animal tales (Favourite stories from the star of TV's most popular animal show). London: Century. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Collection of animal tales by Australian-born presenter of the hit British TV show Animal Hospital. ISBN: 0712677380. Our Book No: 3674. $12 AUD.

97. Haupt, Robert (1998). Last boat to Astrakhan: a Russian memoir 1990 - 1996. Sydney: Random Century. 229 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good condition, spine slightly creased. The Australian journalist describes five years of travelling throughout Russia during a period of rapid change after the collapse of the Soviet Union. His tour culminates in a boat trip down the Volga River to the Caspian Sea. ISBN: 0091837359. Our Book No: 12307. $14 AUD.

98. Hazlehurst, Noni; Dalton, Susan; Francis, Robert (2000). Home: A practical how-to for maintaining, decorating and caring for your house (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 248 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, some full-page colour photos. Commonsense advice from Australian TV's most-loved homemaker. This book is from the period Noni was host of the Seven Network's Better Homes & Gardens program. ISBN: 0733612903. Our Book No: 20634. $25 AUD.

99. Hetherington, Norman; Hetherington, Margaret (1998). Mr Squiggle and the preposterous purple crocodile (Reprint ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, old price marks. Originally published, 1992. A children's picture story, based on the ABC-TV special, in turn based on Mr Squiggle and Friends. ISBN: 0733302351. Our Book No: 10412. $20 AUD.

100. Hewitson, Iain (1993). A cook's journey: more than 150 recipes from TV's top chef. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 187 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. By the award-winning restaurateur and star of Australian TV's successful Healthy Wealthy and Wise show. He draws on his culinary adventures around the world, from his mother's New Zealand kitchen to the great restaurants of France. ISBN: 0670906239. Our Book No: 9035. $25 AUD.

101. Hickman, Arthur; Muspratt, Eric; Grant, Bruce (editor) (1977). Arthur and Eric: an Anglo-Australian story from the journal of Arthur Hickman (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear (book & dustjacket). The story of two young writers who met in London in 1926. Eric became a celebrated writer, who later died in Australia in obscurity, and Arthur, who worked for The Times, created the extraordinary Journal from which this story is taken, and in which he recorded in great detail his own life and the lives of many of his friends, of whom Eric Muspratt was one of the earliest and most dramatic. ISBN: 0855610417. Our Book No: 21999. $20 AUD.

102. Hillier, Kevin (2008). Rocket science: the biography of Rodney Eade (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. This book uncovers the real Rodney Eade. The success and failures, the characters, the politics behind the game and the best players he has played with or coached in a career spanning more than three decades. Football legends talk about the man, the player, and the coach they know as Rocket. ISBN: 9781405038669. Our Book No: 22589. $30 AUD.

103. Hood, Alex; Otto and Chris (drawings) (1974). The flying pieman: A musical play in 10 episodes (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 51 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. A musical folklore tale, with score, notes on staging, costumes, texts, musical instruments, and songs. ISBN: 0642976163. Our Book No: 20556. $20 AUD.

104. Hooper, Toby; Hooper, Juliana (1991). The kookaburra: a pictorial celebration of Australia's best-loved bird (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 136 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, corner tips few rear pages lightly creased. How illustrators, commercial advertisers, craftspeople have produced many enduring images of the kookaburra. ISBN: 0670902152. Our Book No: 10927A. $20 AUD.

105. Houle, George (1986). The George Cukor collection. Los Angeles: George Houle / Houle Rare Books & Autographs. 123 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece black & white sketch, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy. Limited edition of 200 unnumbered copies (ISBN not printed in book). A sale catalogue with prices of 1419 books and autographed letters and documents from the collection of American film director George Cukor. Foreword by four colleagues of Cukor (three signed). (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - dedication to Humphries from Houle at rear of book.). Our Book No: 21874. $50 AUD.

106. Household, G. A. (editor); Smith, L. M. H. (collection of) (1979). To catch a sunbeam: Victorian reality through the magic lantern. London: Michael Joseph. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour drawings. The story of magic lanterns - a popular form of entertainment in the Victorian era, equivalent to modern slide projectors - illustrated by numerous reproductions of lantern slides. Popular writers used the Victorians love of sentiment to reveal to audiences in halls the appalling slum conditions in which the poor were living in Britain. This book is compiled from the lantern slide shows produced by the Victorian charities and temperance societies to illustrate such social evils as alcohol, gambling and neglect of children. ISBN: 0718118618. Our Book No: 1498. $20 AUD.

107. Hulke, Malcolm (1978). Doctor Who and the dinosaur invasion (Reprint ed). London: Target / W. H. Allen. 141 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Based on the popular British BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426108744. Our Book No: 10510. $10 AUD.

108. Hulke, Malcolm (1984). Doctor Who and the space war (Reprint ed) [Doctor Who library, no 57]. London: Target / W. H. Allen. 142 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Based on the popular British BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426110331. Our Book No: 10508. $10 AUD.

109. Hurst, John (1988). The Walkley Awards: Australia's best journalism in action (1st ed). Melbourne, Richmond: John Kerr. 456 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Celebrates the best Australian journalism, awarded annually in categories such as Best News, Best Photograph, Best Radio Story. ISBN: 0958800413. Our Book No: 3846. $25 AUD.

110. Hutchinson, Garrie; Nelson, H.G. (foreword) (2002). True blue: A to Z of Australian icons (1st ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tear), pictorial cover, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. An A-to-Z of Australian icons, from ANZAC to Fatso and Ginger Meggs to Zinc Cream. This fascinating tribute to all things Australian features sporting heroes, larrikins, dinky-di products, entertainers, defining moments and brilliant inventions. ISBN: 0670903175. Our Book No: 20910. $25 AUD.

111. Institute of Noetic Sciences (1997). Institute of Noetic Sciences: Connections. Sausalito, CA: Institute of Noetic Sciences. Each issue: 48 pp. Two issues: Nos 1 (September 1997) and 2 (November 1997). Each issue: Paperback quarto, very good plus condition. The first two issues of a new magazine from the Institute of Noetic Sciences, which studies the mind and its diverse ways of knowing. Our Book No: 12360. $20 AUD.

112. Jansz, Geoff (1993). Taking the freshest approach (1st ed). Sydney: Rathdowne / Allen & Unwin. 153 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner front cover, tiny mark front flyleaf. The author has put together 150 of his favourite recipes for cooking for family and friends. These recipes have been collected from Geoff's restaurant kitchen and his own home cookbook but mostly from segments from his popular Australian television program. ISBN: 1863735488. Our Book No: 23862. $18 AUD.

113. Jeffreys, Susan (compiler); Coren, Alan (foreword) (1987). The Punch book of health. London: Grafton Books. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. A collection of cartoons and satirical articles about health from Punch magazine. ISBN: 0246131608. Our Book No: 11599. $20 AUD.

114. Jellay, Val (1996). Maurie Fields: Keep it funny (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Spectrum Publications. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the famous Australian stage and TV actor, written by his wife. ISBN: 0867862599. Our Book No: 11305. $16.50 AUD.

115. Jennings, Paul (1990). Round the twist (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos. The book of the TV series for young adults that mixes fact, fiction and fun. ISBN: 0140342133. Our Book No: 11958. $10 AUD.

116. Jinks, Catherine (2000). What's Hector McKerrow doing these days? Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 171 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about a sixties TV heart-throb who re-establishes himself. ISBN: 033036233X. Our Book No: 11145. $10 AUD.

117. Johnson, David Kyle (editor) (1978). Heroes and philosophy: buy the book, save the world (1st ed) [Blackwell philosophy and pop culture series]. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book analyzes some of the questions and issues about the hit television show Heroes. With the help of some of history's "heroes" such as Plato and Nietzsche, the book looks at memory and the role it plays in personal identity, and how the rise of superpowers would effect society. ISBN: 9780470373385. Our Book No: 23783. $30 AUD.

118. Jolliffe, Eric (1981). Jolliffe's outback, no 112: cartoons and Australiana (1st ed). Sydney, Dee Why: E. Jolliffe. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, cover corners slightly creased. More of Jolliffe's outback fun and games. Our Book No: 8803A. $20 AUD.

119. Kelly, Paul (1999). Future tense: Australia beyond election 1998 (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, slight crease bottom edge. In this book, The Australian's national affairs team spotlights the issues, debates and opportunities dodged by the main players in the 1998 Federal election. Ranging from the arts to defence, from high technology to rural decline, eighteen commentators draw on their expertise, access to information and experience to present an accessible and often surprising portrait. ISBN: 1865080349. Our Book No: 23020. $20 AUD.

120. Kenworthy, Christopher (2000). Badger in drama and real life. London: BBC Worldwide. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Based on the BBC-TV series about the work of the Police Wildlife Liaison Officer (PWLO). ISBN: 0563537000. Our Book No: 6935. $20 AUD.

121. Konner, Melvin (1993). The trouble with medicine (1st Australian ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour photos, copy 2. A critique of modern medicine, based on the ABC / BBC-TV series. One particular focus is the overuse of technology; the technological medical practice in the United States is contrasted to Europe, India, Japan and Australia. ISBN: 0733302394. Our Book No: 9487A. $15 AUD.

122. Kynaston, Edward (1990). The book of the bush (Revised ed). Sydney: Reed Books. 236 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. By former journalist and radio broadcaster who helped the Outward Bound movement. ISBN: 0730103234. Our Book No: 8896. $15 AUD.

123. Lawson, Sylvia (1987). The Archibald paradox: a strange case of authorship (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 292 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. This book is about a different kind of journalism. It tells the story of young J. F. Archibald's adventurous progress towards his editorship of the Bulletin - the great print circus of 1880 - 1903. ISBN: 0140098488. Our Book No: 20383. $12 AUD.

124. Letts, Barry; Dicks, Terrance (1989). Doctor Who: The daemons [and] The time monster (Dual ed) [Doctor Who classics]. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 151 pp. Paperback, very good condition, covers lightly creased. Based on the popular BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0352323825. Our Book No: 1035. $10 AUD.

125. Lewis, Claire; Davis, Kelly (1991). 35 up: The book of the Granada TV series (1st p/b ed). London: Network Books / BBC Enterprises. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the book of the fifth program in the award-winning documentary series filmed for BBC TV which started with a group of children aged 7 in 1964. The children were re-filmed every seven years to find out how they had changed. An historical and social record of modern day Britain - the book is also a personal account of the lives of a group of families as they confront issues which touch us all. ISBN: 0563362022. Our Book No: 21141. $20 AUD.

126. Leyland, Mal (1981). Gypsy goes to the country (1st ed) [Leyland Brothers fireside tales]. Broadmeadow, NSW: Leyland Brothers Films Pty Ltd. Unnum 58 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos, minor rubbing base spine, few light marks rear cover, faint foxing rear pastedown. A children's picture story about a timber town in 1913, illustrated by photos from the film tie-in. Filmed at Timbertown, Wauchope (New South Wales). ISBN: 0959522220. Our Book No: 11435. $15 AUD.

127. Lindsay, Norman (text, illustrations) (1980). Bohemians at The Bulletin (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges very slightly foxed. A lively, humorous look at Henry Lawson, Banjo Paterson, Miles Franklin, Steele Rudd and other notable writers from those wild, bohemian days at the Bulletin magazine. ISBN: 0207135673. Our Book No: 20762. $10 AUD.

128. Lloyd, Norman (1993). Stages of life in theatre, film and television. New York: Limelight. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of a remarkable American actor, director and producer. His vigorous commanding performances spanned six decades. ISBN: 0879101660. Our Book No: 11912. $12.50 AUD.

129. Long, John (2002). The dinosaur dealers mission: to uncover international fossil smuggling (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear & browning. By curator, Western Australian Museum. An Australian paleontologist - and a specialist US fossil cop - team up to uncover some international fossil smuggling. As seen on SBS-TV. ISBN: 1865088293. Our Book No: 23184. $20 AUD.

130. Lower, Lennie (1983). Here's Lower: Lennie Lower (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, faint foxing top edge & reverse side jacket. This book is a selection of the whimsical Lower and his newspaper columns of the 1930s. These short tales are the showcase for Lower's natural anarchy - the fruits of his years as Australia's leading columnist and humourist of the 1930s. ISBN: 0868060712. Our Book No: 2551. $20 AUD.

131. Lower, Lennie; WEP: Pidgeon, W. E. (cartoons) (1980). Here's luck (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, slight crease rear cover. Humorous novel set in the Depression years (written in 1930). By journalist for Smith's Weekly and the Daily Telegraph. ISBN: 0207134820. Our Book No: 4647A. $12.50 AUD.

132. Luck, Peter (2005). 50 years of Australian television: an insider's view 1956 - 2006 (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 158 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, internally excellent. Heavy. The author, journalist, photographer, TV presenter and producer brings alive great moments of his personal journey from Australian TV's first half century. This book is full of information about the shows produced here and the favourites from overseas. The many photos make this a very special book for anyone interested in the entertainment industry. ISBN: 1741103673. Our Book No: 22342. $30 AUD.

133. Lunn, Hugh (2002). Vietnam: a reporter's war (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 316 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly creased, tiny dents front cover. Assigned by Reuters to go to Vietnam, 25-year-old correspondent Hugh Lunn left London with just ten pounds for expenses and a one-way ticket to Saigon. Arriving at the height of the war in 1967, he witnessed some of the most bloody and dramatic events. More than just a story of war, this book is a powerful and beautifully told account of the human side of a tragic era. Winner of the Age Book of the Year Award for Non-Fiction. ISBN: 0733614337. Our Book No: 22913. $15 AUD.

134. MacCallum, Mungo (1986). Plankton's luck: A life in retrospect. Melbourne: Hutchinson. 269 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of the Australian journalist, broadcaster, novelist and poet. ISBN: 0091573505. Our Book No: 10719. $20 AUD.

135. Mackay, Hugh (2002). Media mania: why our FEAR of modern media is misplaced (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked (white background). The social commentator examines the influence of the media on Australian society. ISBN: 0868407097. Our Book No: 23222. $20 AUD.

136. MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid Review (1948). Australian Orchid Review, March 1948. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10045. $10 AUD.

137. MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid Review (1950). Australian Orchid Review, September 1950. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10044. $10 AUD.

138. MAGAZINE: Morrison, Crosbie (editor) (1951). Wild life, August 1951. Melbourne: Wild Life / Sun-News Pictorial. 96 pp. Paperback small, stapled magazine, very good condition, black & white text-photos, adverts, slight edgewear. A single issue of the Australian nature magazine. Our Book No: 7716. $10 AUD.

139. Manning, Alan (compiled) (1977). Uranium: a fair trial: both sides of the debate as presented in the ALP discussion kit (Reprint ed). Canberra: ALP: Australian Labor Party. 106 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight annotation (single letter on front cover). ISBN: 0858430126. Our Book No: 12463. $10 AUD.

140. Marshall, Bruce (1947). The red Danube. London: Constable. 216 pp. Hardback very small, two dustjackets, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Comic novel set in Vienna after WW2 during the British Military Government. The first (original) dustjacket is painted by Edward Ardizzone (slight bleeding on reverse side). This is covered by a second dustjacket (edge tears, texta marks, small hole on spine) containing scenes from the MGM film starring Walter Pidgeon and Ethel Barrymore. Our Book No: 5513. $15 AUD.

141. Martinkus, John (2004). Travels in American Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An Australian reporter describes his insightful travels around American-occupied Iraq in early 2004. ISBN: 1863952853. Our Book No: 22088. $20 AUD.

142. Mason, Peter (1979). Cauchu the weeping wood: A history of rubber. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 0642972052. Our Book No: 9790. $10 AUD.

143. Masters, Chris (1992). Inside story (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Walkley Award winning journalist tells the stories behind his controversial current affairs TV programs. ISBN: 0207161763. Our Book No: 15245. $15 AUD.

144. Masters, Chris (2002). Not for publication (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, slight crease cover near spine. Walkley Award-winning journalist tells some of the stories he couldn't bring to the Four Corners current affairs TV program. ISBN: 0733310710. Our Book No: 23238. $20 AUD.

145. McCrum, Robert (1998). My year off: Rediscovering life after a stroke (1st ed). London: Picador. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A gifted storyteller and literary editor (The Observer) eloquently describes his stroke and subsequent recovery. ISBN: 0330369687. Our Book No: 11874. $20 AUD.

146. McDonald, Donald (introduction) (2001). The Boyer collection: highlights of the Boyer lectures 1959 - 2000. Sydney: ABC Books. 541 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light edgewear. Heavy. Since 1959 the Australian Broadcasting Corporation has held an annual series of lectures given by a prominent Australian to enable them to present their work and thinking on major social, scientific and cultural issues. Selected by the current chairman of the ABC. ISBN: 0733310036. Our Book No: 12365. $25 AUD.

147. McEvoy, John (editor) (2003). The Seabiscuit story: from the pages of the nation's most prominent racing magazine. Lexington, KY: Eclipse Press. 165 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The amazing story of how a small American racehorse in 1938 captured the rapt attention of the American public - more so than Hitler. ISBN: 158159998X. Our Book No: 11784. $18.50 AUD.

148. McGeough, Paul (2003). Manhattan to Baghdad: Despatches from the frontline in the War on Terror (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base spine. An eyewitness account of the first year of the first major war in the new millennium. Written by a former editor of The Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 1741140250. Our Book No: 21364. $16.50 AUD.

149. Mcgregor, Peter (editor) (2001). Uniquely Australian: Alice Springs School of the Air (1st ed). Alice Springs: Alice Springs School of the Air/Sponsored by Australia Post. 30 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, creasing & scuffing. The Alice Springs School of the Air provides an educational service for about 130 children living on properties or in communities covering 1.3 million square kilometers of central Australia. This pamphlet tells the fascinating story of the area and the school. The many photos and the children's stories and drawings make this pamphlet a great addition to any collection. Our Book No: 22824. $20 AUD.

150. McHugh, Evan; Groth, Kate; Church, Fran (editor) (2004). Meet the locals: the ABC insider's guide to Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Prahan: Explore Australia Publishing Pty Ltd. 232 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, maps. This very colourful book is a unique travel guide to the people and places that make Australia special: the local highlights, best-kept secrets, events and characters. Produced in conjunction with the ABC, this entertaining and informative guide taps into the valuable local knowledge of ABC Local Radio audiences across Australia. ISBN: 1741170885. Our Book No: 22771. $40 AUD.

151. McKay, Fred (1995). Traeger the pedal radio man: He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor (1st ed). Moorooka, QLD: Boolarong Press. 107 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (authors written & dated dedication to owner), very slight edgewear. Biography of Alfred Hermann Traeger who brought the miracle of the pedal radio to the outback, so that the people could contact the Flying Doctor. His legacy still lives on through the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0864391927. Our Book No: 20942. $25 AUD.

152. McNamara, Ian (2007). Australia all over 2 (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 204 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. Based on the popular ABC radio rural program. ISBN: 0733303388. Our Book No: 2333. $15 AUD.

153. McNamara, Ian (2007). Australia all over (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 170 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny dent in front cover, internally excellent. Based on the popular ABC radio rural program. ISBN: 0733302521. Our Book No: 13846. $15 AUD.

154. McNeish, Cameron; Else, Richard (1994). The edge: one hundred years of Scottish mountaineering (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & colour photos (some full-page), small crease bottom edge back of dustjacket. This book, which accompanies the six-part TV series of the same name, records the diversity of Scottish mountaineering. Fully illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs, this beautiful book is a tribute to some of the century's greatest climbers, and to the excitement, joy and intense beauty of climbing in the glorious highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 056337084X. Our Book No: 21760. $20 AUD.

155. McQueen, Humphrey (1997). Suspect history: Manning Clark and the future of Australia's past. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 238 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Strongly supports historian Manning Clark, recently falsely accused by the Courier-Mail (Brisbane) of being an agent of Soviet influence. ISBN: 1862544107. Our Book No: 11837. $12.50 AUD.

156. Meacham, Steve (editor) (2008). Picture perfect: 100 years of Herald photography [Sydney Morning Herald]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 40 pp. Stapled pamphlet, folio, as new condition, black & white (some colour) text-photos, adverts. Souvenir booklet published with the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper on April 21, 2008. Our Book No: 12719. $20 AUD.

157. Meray, Tibor (2008). On Burchett [Wilfred Burchett]. Kallista, VIC: Callistemon Publications. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, spine ends bumped. (Translated from Hungarian.) The author personally observed controversial war correspondent Wilfred Burchett during the Korean War, and thus is in a unique position to report on his credibility. Contains appendix: The truth about germ warfare. ISBN: 9780646477886. Our Book No: 13336. $30 AUD.

158. Mercier, Emile (1951). Sauce or mustard? (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 122 pp. Hardback small trade, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white cartoons, spine loose & repaired (loss top of spine), edgewear, internally intact & complete. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons which appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 22954. $20 AUD.

159. Mercier, Emile (1956). I'm waiting for an earthquake! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers with blue cloth spine, fair-good only condition, black & white cartoons, covers & edges & prelim pages moderately foxed, front cover thinned patch (covered by sticker), corner tips slightly creased, small edge tears, otherwise intact & complete. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 21550. $20 AUD.

160. Mercier, Emile (1959). Is my slip showing? (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 127 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers (blue cloth spine), good only condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, minor foxing edges, light foxing rear cover, old silverfish nibbles small section front cover. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons about Australian life that first appeared in The Sun newspaper. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 21548. $30 AUD.

161. Meredith, Gwen; Harrison, Ainsworth (1955). Inns and outs (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, light wear spine ends. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, small edge tears, closed tear top edge, sticker cover. The creator of the famous radio serials The Lawsons and Blue Hills, has collaborated with her husband, in this light-hearted account of their adventures on a trip through Great Britain, Europe, Turkey, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf. Our Book No: 22504. $15 AUD.

162. Miller, Hugh (1997). Ballykissangel: the new arrival. London: BBC Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor creasing corner tips front cover & few pages. Novel that accompanies the hit BBC-TV series about life in a rural Irish town. Father Peter Clifford's arrival in the rural Irish town of Ballykissangel comes as a shock both to him and the local residents. ISBN: 0563383275. Our Book No: 10505. $10 AUD.

163. Molloy, Frank (2004). Victor J. Daley: a life. Sydney: Crossing Press. 182 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Biography of the Irish-Australian poet, satirist and Bulletin journalist whose verse was as popular as Henry Lawson and Banjo Patterson around 1900. ISBN: 0957829175. Our Book No: 11807. $18.50 AUD.

164. Moore, Clive (editor) (1979). The forgotten people: a history of the Australian South Sea Island community (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 95 pp. Paperback, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear. The amazing story of Australia's own slave trade - the blackbirding days when thousands of South Sea Islanders were put to work as Kanaka labourers in the Queensland sugar plantations. This is the Islander's own story, told by descendants still living in Australia. From the ABC Broadband Radio Series first broadcast January 10-12, 1978. ISBN: 0642972605. Our Book No: 22259. $15 AUD.

165. Morris, Desmond (1979). Animal days (First ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, written dedication to owner (on dedication page), old price marks. The hilarious story of his early experiences with animals, before he wrote The Naked Ape. Including curating a London zoo and hosting the TV program Zootime. ISBN: 0224017381. Our Book No: 6509. $15 AUD.

166. Moyes, Gordon (1984). Confidence in time of trouble. Melbourne: Vital Publications / Churches of Christ in Australia. 127 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A self-help book for Christians, about how to boost self-confidence. By the Superintendent of Wesley Central Mission, Sydney, and host to the popular Christian TV program "Turn Round Australia". ISBN: 0909116490. Our Book No: 14619. $15 AUD.

167. Moynihan, Ray (1998). Too much medicine? The business of health - and its risks for you (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A critique of modern medicine, based on the ABC TV series. ISBN: 0733306527. Our Book No: 20541. $25 AUD.

168. Muir, Kathie (2008). Worth fighting for: inside the Your Rights At Work campaign (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, corners lightly creased front cover, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & tiny crease top edge front cover. Over the period January 2005 to November 2007 the ACTU invested around $30 million in a political campaign aimed at over-turning the Work Choices legislation that the Coalition Government that brought without a mandate. This book tells the story of this extraordinary campaign. Based on 18 months of intensive research, including over sixty interviews with union officials, activists and community members, and participant observation of key campaign events. ISBN: 9781921410772. Our Book No: 23694. $20 AUD.

169. Munro, Mike (2003). A pasty-faced nothing (First ed). Sydney: Random House. 363 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the population Australian TV reporter and personality. ISBN: 1740512111. Our Book No: 11097. $25 AUD.

170. Neighbour, Sally (2005). In the shadow of swords: On the trail of terrorism from Afghanistan to Australia (1st p/b ed). Sydney: HC: Harper Collins. 468 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, small crease top corner front cover. ABC Four Corners journalist Sally Neighbour examines the rise of radical Islamic groups. ISBN: 0732280117. Our Book No: 21097. $25 AUD.

171. Nelson, Hank (1982). Taim bilong masta: the Australian involvement with Papua New Guinea (First ed). Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 224 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos & drawings, tiny edge tear rear cover repaired. Based on a 24-part ABC Radio series, produced by Tim Bowden and broadcast in 1981. It tells stories of Australians in New Guinea - why they went, what they did, and what they took away. ISBN: 0642975663. Our Book No: 3955. $25 AUD.

172. Newbury, Genevieve (1974). Echoes on the wind: the story of the squatterages and some pioneers in other fields of the Central New England (First ed). Glen Innes, NSW: Self-Published: Genevieve Newbury / Glen Innes and District Historical Society. 96 pp. Paperback, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, prize bookplate tipped-in on half-title page, front cover creased, rear cover edge slightly silverfished. Estimated date: 1974 (Libraries Australia catalogue). ISBN not printed in the book. A collection of articles on the history of the Glen Innes district, northern New South Wales, originally published in the Glen Innes Examiner newspaper. ISBN: 0959946519. Our Book No: 12765. $25 AUD.

173. Norris, Peter E. (president); VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society (1967). Australian Flying Saucer Review, no. 7. Melbourne, Moorabbin: VFSRS: Victorian Flying Saucer Research Society. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly soiled, rear cover creased), good condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, initial page moderately foxed, inserted brochure. Estimated date: 1967. The inserted brochure is a list of books that can be borrowed from the lending library of this UFO society. Our Book No: 12644. $30 AUD.

174. North, Carol S.; Ryall, Jo-Ellyn M.; Ricci, Daniel A.; Wetzel, Richard D. (1993). Multiple personalities, multiple disorders: psychiatric classification and media influence (First ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. A timely work that clarifies the classification of multiple personality disorder (MPD) from published empirical research. The book also analyses how MPD has developed over the years in the popular and print media (including a study of 21 biographies of sufferers). ISBN: 0195080955. Our Book No: 18313. $20 AUD.

175. O'Brien, Denis (1982). The Weekly [Australian Women's Weekly]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos. A celebration of Australia's longstanding premier women's magazine, the Australian Women's Weekly. Profusely illustrated from old issues of the magazine, particularly covers. ISBN: 0140065660. Our Book No: 1387. $25 AUD.

176. O'Callaghan, Gareth (2004). A day called hope: a personal journey beyond depression (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, top corner lightly creased & light sticker mark front cover. In this candid and courageous book, the author, one of Ireland's most popular broadcasters, looks back at his years of suffering from severe depression. Now fully recovered, more optimistic and fitter than ever, he has emerged with a deep understanding of the condition. ISBN: 0340826495. Our Book No: 23688. $15 AUD.

177. O'Hanlon, Ardal (1998). The talk of the town. London: Sceptre / Lir. 244 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. First comic novel by the comedian who plays Father Dougal Maguire in the TV comedy Father Ted. ISBN: 0340693096. Our Book No: 7599. $10 AUD.

178. O'Reilly, Emily (1998). Veronica Guerin: The life and death of a crime reporter. London: Vintage. 190 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The true story of the Irish journalist murdered in Dublin by the drug lords she exposed. ISBN: 0099761513. Our Book No: 11427. $13.50 AUD.

179. Olle, Andrew (1992). Andrew Olle on interviewing (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few light creases front cover, minor edgewear. The ABC radio & TV presenter interviews Brett Whiteley, Bob Hawke, Ben Elton, Tony O'Reilly, Les Murray and Anita Roddick. ISBN: 0733300561. Our Book No: 3843. $15 AUD.

180. Olle, Annette (editor); Lyneham, Paul (editor) (1996). Andrew Olle: A tribute 1947 - 1995. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait). A tribute to the late Australian ABC radio and TV presenter. ISBN: 0868402559. Our Book No: 5401. $13.50 AUD.

181. Olle, Annette (editor); Lyneham, Paul (editor) (1996). Andrew Olle: A tribute 1947 - 1995. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), copy 2. A tribute to the late Australian ABC radio and TV presenter. ISBN: 0868402559. Our Book No: 5401A. $13.50 AUD.

182. Opper, F. [Frederick Burr] (1903). Our antediluvian ancestors (1st UK ed). London: C. Arthur Pearson. Unnum 204 pp. Hardback large quarto (29 x 22.6 cm), red cloth cover with gilt text & decoration (slightly soiled & tight binding), very good condition, top edge gilt, frontispiece & full-page black & white cartoons (plates), front free flyleaf and one page creased, free flyleaves browned, free flyleaves & pastedowns slightly foxed, extensive pencil drawing on rear free flyleaf, slight edgewear. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Each cartoon has a verbal caption on the facing page, and a pair of blank pages lies between each cartoon. A selection of cartoons by the pioneer American cartoonist and illustrator. The cartoons are taken from a comic strip, The Antediluvian Ancestors, in the New York Journal (a William Randolph Hearst newspaper) from 1901. The characters in the cartoons portray prehistoric behaviour - as if such human behaviour has not changed even today. Our Book No: 12471. $900 AUD.

183. Ornek, Tolga; Toker, Feza (2006). Gallipoli - the front line experience: companion to the feature length documentary (2nd ed). Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 121 pp. Paperback tall trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, few colour photos & illustrations, includes two fold-out maps and a poster. This companion book follows the acclaimed documentary, Gallipoli, by Turkish filmmaker Tolga Ornex, a project that involved research across seven countries and more than 70 archives. This book incorporates significant material not included in the film as it describes life in the trenches through the letters, diaries, photographs and drawings of soldiers. It has a focus on the experiences of individual Australian, New Zealand, British and Turkish servicemen, and the different fates that befell them. ISBN: 0868197831. Our Book No: 22979. $35 AUD.

184. Owen, George; Sims, Victor (1971). Science and the spook: eight strange cases of haunting. London: Dennis Dobson. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), front jacket flap clipped & creased, jacket rear cover lightly rubbed (with sticker mark), owner's written name. An investigation of eight English hauntings selected from reports submitted by readers of the Sunday Mirror newspaper. The authors also include chapters on the nature of psychical research (parapsychology), ancient ghosts, and ghost tall stories. ISBN: 0234773316. Our Book No: 7025A. $20 AUD.

185. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1990). The best of Alex II: the Second Collector's edition (1st ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, white border top of front cover slightly marked, bottom corner front cover & first 22 pages creased, bottom corner back cover creased. A collection of the corporate comic strip from the Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1862900442. Our Book No: 22610. $15 AUD.

186. Peattie, Charles; Taylor, Russell (1993). The best of Alex V (1st ed). Canberra: Financial Review Library. Unnum pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip creased front cover. A collection of the corporate comic strip from the Australian Financial Review. ISBN: 1862900787. Our Book No: 22656. $15 AUD.

187. Pittel, Christine (2003). Home Beautiful elements of style. New York: Hearst Books / Sterling Publishing. 224 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Eleven American style-makers from the pages of Home Beautiful magazine show you how to transform your home. ISBN: 1588163156. Our Book No: 5380. $30 AUD.

188. Prisk, Max (editor); Sydney Morning Herald (newspaper) (2007). Our bridge: 75th anniversary special souvenir [Sydney Harbour Bridge]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 28 pp. Newspaper folio (very large format), stapled, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts, cover slightly creased. Our Book No: 12425. $15 AUD.

189. Quick, William T. (2001). Planet of the apes (movie tie-in ed). New York: HarperEntertainment. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Science fiction classic novel, based on the motion picture screenplay. ISBN: 006107635X. Our Book No: 2055. $10 AUD.

190. Rasool, Kay (2002). My journey behind the veil: Conversations with Muslim women (as seen on ABC-TV). Melbourne: Lothian / Aurum. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, remainder stripe on bottom edge. Interviews with women from diverse backgrounds. It removes stereotypes and gives an enlightened view of Islam. ISBN: 0734403631. Our Book No: 20112. $13.50 AUD.

191. Retter, Catharine (text); Klinner, Kerry (design) (2003). The Sunday Telegraph pet of the year annual (1st ed). Sydney: Citrus Press. 120 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, plastic coating slightly lifting at corner tip of front and back covers. This is an irresistible book, full of funny, outrageous, lovable and cheeky photographs, collected from the best-of-the-best of 13,000+ entries from one the Sunday Telegraph's most popular competitions, Pet of the Year. This is a very special book for animal lovers of all ages. ISBN: 0975102303. Our Book No: 20798. $20 AUD.

192. Richards, Frank (1969). Billy Bunter in the land of the pyramids [Magnet, nos 1277-1284]. London: Howard Baker. Unnum pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped), as new condition (in as new jacket), black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings (covers), adverts. (Beware: Two books have the same ISBN: 0093098901.) Facsimile of the complete Egyptian Holiday series, being 8 issues of "The Magnet" magazine (nos 1277-1284). Contains all the original illustrations, old adverts and colourful covers. Follow the thrilling holiday adventures of Harry Wharton & Co. (Billy Bunter's friends) in Egypt ! ISBN: 0093098901. Our Book No: 2588. $30 AUD.

193. Richards, Frank; The Magnet (magazine) (1967). Billy Bunter and the school rebellion [Magnet series, no. 13]. London: Paul Hamlyn. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white drawings, faint foxing on edges, pages clean. Billy Bunter novel for young adults. He has revolted against the headmaster of Greyfriars School together with the rest of his form. Our Book No: 21037. $14 AUD.

194. Richards, Ian (2005). Quagmires and quandaries: exploring journalism ethics (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corner front cover slightly creased, minor edgewear. Written by the Director of the Postgraduate Journalism Program at the University of South Australia. The author examines the ethics of journalism. ISBN: 0868406236. Our Book No: 23364. $30 AUD.

195. Robson, L. L. (editor) (1975). Australian commentaries: Select articles from the Round Table 1911 - 1942. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Influential articles about Australian politics between the two world wars, from a political review journal. ISBN: 0522840779. Our Book No: 16718. $25 AUD.

196. Rogers, William (1995). Recovered memory and other assaults upon the mysteries of consciousness: Hypnosis, psychotherapy, fraud and the mass media. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 144 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. An American behavioural psychologist explores various states of human consciousness and how it relates to socialization, the cultural context and the mass media. He covers recovered memory, hypnosis and pseudomemory - with emphasis on whether certain kinds of memory are real or artifacts of poorly trained psychologists and counselors (thus potentially harming the therapy professions). ISBN: 0786401095. Our Book No: 9414. $20 AUD.

197. Rollo, Joe (1999). Contemporary Melbourne architecture (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, dual-colour & black & white text-photos, very minor edgewear, faint old price marks. In this collection of essays, The Age newspaper's architecture writer surveys recent work from many of the most outstanding architects working in Melbourne today. ISBN: 0868405469. Our Book No: 23190. $35 AUD.

198. Rushton, Jeff (editor) (1972). ABC children's radio book: New South Wales primary grades (Cover title: ABC Radio for primary schools). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, Education Department. 128 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, single-colour drawings, music scores, corner rear cover & last several pages creased. A program guide to educational radio programs for primary school children in New South Wales. Includes plenty of music scores (plus text), as well as the text of a play. Our Book No: 9132. $20 AUD.

199. Ryan, Colleen; Burge, Glenn (1992). Corporate cannibals: The taking of Fairfax. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 457 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The power plays behind the sale of the Fairfax newspaper group (proprietor Warwick Fairfax) to Conrad Black's Tourang syndicate. Or, how Kerry Packer (Australia's richest man) failed in his mission to takeover the newspaper. ISBN: 08555614994. Our Book No: 2897. $25 AUD.

200. Ryan, Peter (1997). Lines of fire: Manning Clark and other writings (1st ed). Binalong, NSW: Clarion Editions. 255 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white drawings & photos. Essays by a conservative critic. Peter Ryan was awarded the military medal for gallantry as a 19-year-old soldier in New Guinea. He became Australia's most distinguished publisher as director of Melbourne University Press from 1962 to 1988. In his spare time he is an author, newspaper columnist and reviewer. ISBN: 0909759030. Our Book No: 20807. $16.50 AUD.

201. Salisbury, Allan [Sols] (1979). Snake!! Where? No.1. Selected strips from the Old Timer Cartoon (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Boomer Books. Unnum 68 pp. Paperback wide oblong, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, corners front cover slightly worn. Well-known and loved comic strip character. Snake will keep everyone in the family happy for hours reading this collection. Some have appeared in various papers. ISBN: 0959646019. Our Book No: 23117. $15 AUD.

202. Saville, Margot (2007). The battle for Bennelong: the adventures of Maxine McKew, aged 50 something (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover lightly creased. This book reveals the pathos, the inside machinations, and the many fete openings and raffle draws that the author attended with Maxine, or John Howard, or both. Or, how the ABC journalist defeated a Prime Minister in his own seat during the 2007 Federal election. ISBN: 9780522854428. Our Book No: 23056. $15 AUD.

203. Schmidt, Stanley (editor) (1980). Analog's golden anniversary anthology. New York: Dial Press / Davis Publications. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears& rear cover rubbed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An anthology of 23 science fiction stories previously published in Analog Science Fiction / Science Fact magazine. Celebrates 50 years of this American SF magazine, originally published in 1930 as Astounding Stories of Super-Science / Astounding Science Fiction, edited by the legendary John W. Campbell. ISBN: 0803702175. Our Book No: 5660. $15 AUD.

204. Sebba, Anne (1994). Battling for news: the rise of the women reporter (1st p/b ed). London: John Curtis / Sceptre / Hodder & Stoughton. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. A history of women in journalism, by a reporter who has worked for Reuters International News Agency. ISBN: 0340632615. Our Book No: 17389. $12 AUD.

205. Shaw, Tim (1995). Best seller (Tim Shaw's sales success secrets) [Bestseller]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). By top-selling Australian businessman, famous for his direct-marketing TV commercials. ISBN: 0330357158. Our Book No: 11488. $12 AUD.

206. Shears, Richard (2006). Wildlife warrior: Steve Irwin 1962 - 2006: a man who changed the world (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, crease bottom corner front cover. This book charts Steve Irwin's amazing life - from his childhood in Victoria, Australia, through to work in the wilderness, his zoo and TV programs, and his tragic death. It follows his story into marriage and his fame on the world stage as he took every opportunity to spread the word about wildlife conservation. ISBN: 9781741105520. Our Book No: 23099. $20 AUD.

207. Sheehan, Paul (1998). Among the barbarians: the dividing of Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight scratches front cover. Trenchant criticism of Australian multiculturalism by journalist, Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 0091836360. Our Book No: 2686. $16 AUD.

208. Shuker, Karl P. N. (2005). From flying toads to snakes with wings (Reprint ed). London: Bounty Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A selection of the authors cryptozoological articles that have appeared in FATE Magazine over the years. ISBN: 0753713055. Our Book No: 22004. $16 AUD.

209. Souter, Gavin (1981). Company of heralds: A century and a half of Australian publishing by John Fairfax Limited and its predecessors 1831 - 1981. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 667 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very slight fade along spine), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The history of Australia's oldest and best known newspaper, the Sydney Morning Herald (and its present company, John Fairfax Limited), published on its 150th anniversary. ISBN: 0522842186. Our Book No: 10353. $25 AUD.

210. Stackhouse, Shirley (1986). Shirley Stackhouse's gardening year (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 239 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. This book is a collection of Shirley's weekly columns in the Sydney Morning Herald and Woman's Day. The book is organised to give a month-by-month guide to what has to be done in the garden and a reminder of the pleasures in store. ISBN: 0207148172. Our Book No: 21061. $16.50 AUD.

211. Stackhouse, Shirley (1999). Over the fence (From the star of the top-rating gardening show: hot tips for your garden) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings. Celebrating 10 years of the Radio 2UE garden show. This book gives helpful advice for the whole year and is illustrated by Shirley. ISBN: 1863251642. Our Book No: 20235A. $15 AUD.

212. Stead, Peter (1993). Dennis Potter [Border lines series]. Bridgend: Seren Books / Poetry Wales Books. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, cover scratched. Biography of the most influential British playwright in television history. ISBN: 1854110721. Our Book No: 11139. $12.50 AUD.

213. Stewart, Douglas (editor) (1961). The book of Bellerive (1st ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 94 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base of spine, pages lightly browned, top corners of covers slightly bent, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown (Barry Humphries), frontispiece. Bellerive's real name was Joseph Tishler. He was born in Dunedin, in the cold south of New Zealand, in 1871, and died in Melbourne in 1957. He was the famous Poet Laureate of the Sydney Bulletin's "Answers to Correspondents" column. Our Book No: 21895. $16 AUD.

214. Stewart, John; Rudd, Jo (editor); Taylor, Robert (designed by) (1984). An encyclopaedia of Australian film (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Reed Books. 304 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor creasing top of spine on jacket, minor wear bottom of spine and corner tips on book. Heavy. This is a great book for anyone interested in Australian film and film-makers. There are over 1,000 entries, mostly biographies of key Australian film-makers of the past 88 years. There is a chronological list of all major Australian feature films made from 1900 - 1984 complete with cast-list. ISBN: 0730100596. Our Book No: 20834. $20 AUD.

215. Swain, David (1988). 200 in the shade: an historical selection of cartoons about Aborigines (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 193 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers slightly marked, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. This is the first historical collection of cartoons about Aborigines. The collection is based on an exhibition commissioned by the Melbourne International Comedy Festival and presented at a number of libraries and galleries around Australia. It spans the last 130 years and includes the works of Minns, Lindsay, Cross and Jolliffe along with contemporary media cartoonists such as Moir, Tanner, Petty and Cook. Also included are works by Aboriginal cartoonists. ISBN: 0732224802. Our Book No: 22696. $25 AUD.

216. Sydney Gazette (1982). The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser. Volume 1: March 5, 1803 to February 26, 1804 (2nd facsimile, reissue ed) [William Dixson Foundation Publication, no 2]. Sydney: John Ferguson. Unnum pp. Hardback folio (32.0 x 23.8 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), slight edgewear, owner's written name. Jacket: base front cover faintly marked, rear cover rubbed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy (1.1 Kg). Facsimile reproduction of the first year of Australia's first newspaper. This edition is a reprint of the 2nd facsimile edition (Angus & Robertson, 1963. The first facsimile edition was in 1899. Our Book No: 12984. $30 AUD.

217. Tabor, Roger (1987). Cats: The rise of the cat (The book of the TV series). London: BBC Books. 192 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (reverse side very slightly foxed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. ISBN: 0563360119. Our Book No: 4007. $16.50 AUD.

218. Tarabay, Jamie (2005). A crazy occupation: eyewitness to the Intifada (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page. This is a story of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict as seen through the sometimes fiery, sometimes sad eyes of the people the author (a young Australian journalist) encountered. It is also the deeply moving personal memoir of his political awakening, set amidst the carnage of the Second Intifada. ISBN: 174114650X. Our Book No: 23001. $20 AUD.

219. Taylor, Peter (1993). States of terror: Democracy and political violence (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear to dustjacket. The book of the documentary BBC-TV series. Confronts the difficult question of how a democratic society can deal with terrorism without compromising democracy. ISBN: 0563367741. Our Book No: 8986. $20 AUD.

220. Thomas, David (editor) (1990). Pick of Punch 1990. London: Punch Publications / Grafton Books. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. An annual collection of cartoons and satirical articles from Punch magazine. ISBN: 0246136529. Our Book No: 11598. $20 AUD.

221. Thompson, John (1946). Hubbub in Java. Sydney: Currawong Publishing Company. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The ABC war correspondent in Java immediately after WW2 ended, describes, with humour and insight, the emerging republican movement in Java. Our Book No: 1012. $15 AUD.

222. Tilby, Angela (1992). Science and the soul: new cosmology, the self, and God. London: SPCK. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top edge very slightly foxed. This book is based on the author's research for a BBC-TV series, Soul, presented by Anthony Clare. ISBN: 0281045798. Our Book No: 5891. $30 AUD.

223. Truss, Lynne (1995). With one lousy free packet of seed. London: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Comic novel in which a down-at-heel sad-sack journalist gets involved in a murder. ISBN: 0140179380. Our Book No: 2010. $10 AUD.

224. Tucker, Barry (editor) (1989 - 1991). The Writer's News [25 issues]. Sydney, Potts Point: Barry Tucker / Writer's News. Each issue: 32 pp. Each issue: Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, adverts. Very heavy (2.3 Kg). An incomplete set consisting of: Volume 3 (12); Volume 4 (1-8,10-12); Volume 5 (1-12); Volume 6 (1). Some issues: mailing label on rear cover. Printed on glossy paper (except for last 4 issues). News and tips about writing and publishing for Australian writers. Our Book No: 7007. $140 AUD.

225. Tucker, Barry (editor); Writer's News (1991). Banana, July 1991 [magazine]. Sydney: Writer's News. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled magazine format, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, adverts. First (and possibly only) issue of a literary magazine, from the publisher of Writer's News. Our Book No: 18219. $15 AUD.

226. Usher, Jim (editor) (2007). The Argus: life and death of a newspaper. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. The Argus, described as "The Times" of the Southern Hemisphere, was published from 1846 to 1957 and was one of Victoria’s foundational institutions and Australia’s great newspapers. The stories in this book are a collection of memories from Argus journalists, photographers, press artists, printing and office staff who worked on the paper between 1923 and 1957. ISBN: 1740971434. Our Book No: 12876. $30 AUD.

227. Villard, Henry; Nagel, James (1997). Hemingway in love and war: The lost diary of Agnes von Kurowsky. London: Sceptre. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly scratched. How the young Hemingway fell in love with a nurse while in hospital in Milan. This affected his whole life, including his four marriages and suicide. Now a Richard Attenborough film. ISBN: 034068898X. Our Book No: 7721. $10 AUD.

228. Wakeman, Frederic (1954). The hucksters. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 270 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges slightly foxed. This novel portrays the hard, cynical and treacherous world of an American radio advertising agency through the exploits of an ad man trying to sell soap. Our Book No: 10655. $10 AUD.

229. Walker, R. R. (1973). The magic spark: the story of the first fifty years of radio in Australia (50 years of radio in Australia) (1st ed). Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. To celebrate radio's Golden Jubilee, the author has written a full and colourful description of this popular medium. This book is more than a history, it is a personal record of times past and present and a forecast of things to come. ISBN: 0725601167. Our Book No: 2589. $25 AUD.

230. Walsh, Bill (2000). Lapsing into a comma: a curmudgeon's guide to the many things that can go wrong in print - and how to avoid them (1st ed). Chicago: Contemporary Books. 245 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is part commentary, part stylebook. It addresses not only the usual usage topics, but some new issues too new or obscure to be found in the traditional manuals. The author, from the Washington Post, strikes an often unpredictable balance between the traditional and the progressive in examining American English in the computer age. ISBN: 0809225352. Our Book No: 23396. $20 AUD.

231. Walsh, Richard (1993). Ferretabilia: life and times of Nation Review. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 231 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. Lean and nosey like a ferret - extracts from the satirical Australian newspaper, collected by its founding editor. ISBN: 0702224502. Our Book No: 13173. $18 AUD.

232. Wendt, Jana (2007). A matter of principle: new meetings with the good, the great and the formidable (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, spine creased, few small creases front cover. The author, one of Australia's most experienced interviewers, connects with an eclectic mix of talented people from the Australian world of politics, entertainment, society, art, cinema, sport and architecture. ISBN: 9780522854145. Our Book No: 23202. $20 AUD.

233. West, Rebecca (1982). The return of the soldier (Film tie-in, reprint ed). London (Sydney): Fontana Paperbacks. 111 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. ISBN not printed in book. Novel originally published in 1918; now a major film. Captain Chris Baldry goes to war and leaves behind two women. A strange woman appears to tell them Chris has been wounded; they had been in love 15 years ago. Chris returns, but the women find that 15 years ago is all he can remember. ISBN: 0006166709. Our Book No: 20732. $10 AUD.

234. West, W. J. (1987). Truth betrayed (Radio politics between the wars). London: Paperduck / Duckworth. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. The story of the secret radio propaganda conducted in the 1930s, mainly involving Britain and Germany, but also including other European countries. ISBN: 0715622870. Our Book No: 15379. $15 AUD.

235. Whelan, Judith (editor); Prisk, Max (compiling editor) (2006). Good Weekend special edition: The best writing from 175 years of the Sydney Morning Herald. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 122 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), magazine format, as new condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, adverts. This edition of Good Weekend magazine (an insert of the Sydney Morning Herald), dated April 22, 2006, commemorates the best writing published in the newspaper, including Patrick White, Banjo Paterson, Miles Franklin, Kenneth Slessor, Ruth Park, Charmian Clift and a host other famous Australian writers. Our Book No: 12261. $20 AUD.

236. Whitehead, Stanley B.; Lupton, Joan (sketches) (1992). The Observer's book of house plants: Describing 150 types illustrated in colour (1st thus ed). London: Bloomsbury. 190 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent bottom corner back cover. This small book presents upwards of 200 of the most attractive and most suitable plants for indoors, and their culture, in simple, understandable and practical terms. The beautiful water-colour paintings help to make this a wonderful little book for anyone interested in plants. ISBN: 1854710141. Our Book No: 21567. $12 AUD.

237. Whitton, Evan (1998). The cartel: lawyers and their nine magic tricks (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Herwick Pty Ltd. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. Award-winning journalist shows how the Australian legal system has become a law unto itself and does not properly serve the people. ISBN: 0646348876. Our Book No: 21748. $30 AUD.

238. Wilkie, Andrew (2004). Axis of deceit: the story of the intelligence officer who risked all to tell the truth about WMD and Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. Agenda. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips creased covers, remainder stripe. The story of a whistleblower whose act of conscience won him the respect of many fellow citizens but put him on a collision course with the Australian government. He also offers a rare glimpse into the world of international intelligence. ISBN: 0975076922. Our Book No: 23166. $25 AUD.

239. Willacy, Mark (2007). The view from the valley of hell: four years in the Middle East (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 340 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. Australian journalist describes his four years in the Middle East as the ABC's Middle East Correspondent. From 2002 to 2006, his Jerusalem apartment sat perched over the Hinnon Valley, the Biblical 'valley of hell' - aptly symbolic. From the horror of witnessing suicide bombing carnage first-hand, to clandestine interviews with some of the most-wanted terrorist leaders, to surreal cricket matches played behind concrete blast walls in Baghdad, Mark captures the human dimension of the Middle East's tragedies. He was nominated for Walkley awards for his coverage of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. ISBN: 9781405038072. Our Book No: 23465. $25 AUD.

240. Williams, Robyn (1996). Normal service won't be resumed. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. How governement policy is stifling the Australian public broadcaster - the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). ISBN: 1864482494. Our Book No: 11486. $12.50 AUD.

241. Wills, Colin; Pidgeon, W. E. (WEP) (illustrations) (1982). Rhymes of Sydney (Reissue ed). Sydney: Pylon Press. 47 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, very minor edgewear, bottom corner cover & pages creased, owner's rubber stamp. This collectable book was first published in 1933. It is an exuberant memento of Sydney in the 1930s as seen through the eyes of poet and journalist Colin Wills. (From the Barry Humphries library. Affixed to inside front cover: signed & dated letter to Dame Edna from Dorothy Pidgeon, the cartoonist's wife.). ISBN: 0959359214. Our Book No: 21869. $25 AUD.

242. Wilson, Ian (1984). Jesus: The evidence (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 207 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. Companion book to a major TV documentary series (London Weekend Television for Channel 4) that documents the historical evidence for the existence of the founder of Christianity. Wilson examines key historical questions, such as the evidence for the resurrection, and the extent to which the story is a product of social, cultural and political forces at the time. Everyone from committed Christian to skeptic should find this book fascinating and compelling. ISBN: 0297783254. Our Book No: 1083. $25 AUD.

243. Wood, Leonie (2007). Funny business: the rise and fall of Steve Vizard (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 338 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny crease fore-edge front cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover. The author seeks to uncover the man behind the public persona: the well-liked comedian and media personality, who later fell foul of the law over business dealings. ISBN: 9781741753295. Our Book No: 23408. $25 AUD.

244. Yergin, Daniel; Stanislaw, Joseph (1998). The commanding heights: The battle between government and the marketplace that is remaking the modern world (Reprint ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 461 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Critical examination of the modern global market economy. How trillions of dollars in assets and political power are changing hands as free markets wrest control of the major businesses and industries of the world economy (the commanding heights) from government. The book accompanying the acclaimed TV series. ISBN: 0684829754. Our Book No: 16828A. $25 AUD.

245. Zwar, Desmond (1980). In search of Keith Murdoch. Melbourne: Macmillan. 130 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, green cloth cover (small manufacture defect), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including portrait frontispiece). Biography of the powerful Australian newspaper proprietor, father of Rupert Murdoch. Includes his famous Gallipoli letter, published without the censor's knowledge, which heavily criticised the conduct of the Gallipoli campaign. ISBN: 0333299736. Our Book No: 1271. $25 AUD.