BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0212

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: GENERAL LITERATURE ** LITERATURE CRITICISM ** LITERATURE CLASSICS ** LITERARY BIOGRAPHY ** NOVELS & NOVELISTS.
238 Items.

See also (click link): GENERAL FICTION ** AUSTRALIAN FICTION ** POETRY ** PERFORMING ARTS, DRAMA & PLAYS ** SHORT LITERATURE (SHORT STORIES & ESSAYS) ** COMMUNICATION, LANGUAGE & WRITING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 12, 2010.



1. Ackerman, Diane (1990). A natural history of the senses (1st ed). London: Chapmans. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A vibrant celebration of our ability to smell, hear, taste, see and touch. Poet, pilot, naturalist, journalist, essayist and explorer Diane Ackerman takes each of the five senses in turn and weaves together scientific fact with lore, literary allusion and voluptuous description. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in learning more about the power of all our senses. ISBN: 1855925079. Our Book No: 21308. $20 AUD.

2. Ackland, Michael (editor) (2005). Henry Handel Richardson: A life (1st p/b ed). Melbourne, Port Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny crease back corner. First complete biography of this famous Australian novelist. Michael Ackland has drawn on previously unavailable records to talk about this unconventional author. ISBN: 0521678641. Our Book No: 20823. $25 AUD.

3. Adams, Marion (editor) (1971). The German tradition: aspects of art and culture in German-speaking countries (1st ed). Sydney: Wiley. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, map, edges slightly foxed, crease in spine, slight edgewear, card cover age marked, front free flyleaf very slightly annotated. Contains chapters on the German contribution to Western civilisation in fields such as art, music, medieval and modern literature, philosophy, psychology, psychiatry, education, science, politics, economy and foreign affairs. ISBN: 0471004618. Our Book No: 21859. $20 AUD.

4. Alcott, Louisa May (1995). The chase, or a long fatal love chase (1st UK ed). London: Century. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A previously unpublished novel by the author of Little Women. ISBN: 0712676112. Our Book No: 3793. $12 AUD.

5. Andersen, Hans Christian; Darke, Alison Claire (illustrations) (1989). The nightingale. New York: Doubleday. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, owner's written name. A classic children's bird story. ISBN: 0385260814. Our Book No: 8392. $13.50 AUD.

6. Anthony, Sylvia (1971). The discovery of death in childhood and after (1st thus ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, owner's written name & date, foxing top edge, few faint marks cloth covers. Jacket: minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side. (Enlarged and revised edition of "The Child's Discovery of Death", published in 1940.) This book examines how children respond to death. The author uses a wide range of classical and literary references to show how potent the idea of death and the rituals attending it have been in man's history. ISBN: 0713902213. Our Book No: 22915. $20 AUD.

7. Apuleius, Lucius; Graves, Robert (translation) (1950). The transformations of Lucius: otherwise known as The Golden Ass (1st thus ed) [Penguin classics, no L11]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 298 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing top spine, tiny tear base spine. One of the true classics of Roman literature. A novel full of strange adventures and poetry. Our Book No: 21195. $10 AUD.

8. Armstrong, Judith (1996). The Christesen romance (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of an extraordinary couple, each of whom has made a unique contribution to Australia's culture. The author has written an captivating account in which the history of the Christesen's public achievements is interwoven with the story of their private joys, self-doubts and sorrows. ISBN: 0522847315. Our Book No: 22988. $30 AUD.

9. Arnold, Bruce (1991). The scandal of Ulysses (1st ed). London: Sinclair-Stevenson. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Asserts that the estate holders of the Irish novelist's work created the corrected edition of his famous novel merely to obtain lucrative fresh copyright. ISBN: 1856190706. Our Book No: 6075A. $15 AUD.

10. Ash, Brian (editor) (1977). The visual encyclopedia of science fiction. London: Pan Books. 352 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. Heavy (1.2 Kg). ISBN: 0330252755. Our Book No: 5257. $25 AUD.

11. Austen, Jane (1970). Pride and prejudice (Reprint ed) [Bestsellers of literature]. London: Pan Books. 310 pp. Paperback, good condition only, few creases covers, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. The classic novel by Jane Austen. The cover has a painting by John Raynes. A great book to have as part of an old Pan paperback collection. The bright cover gives this wonderful novel a lot of character. Our Book No: 20819. $10 AUD.

12. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Girls' Series books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. Our Book No: 21630. $30 AUD.

13. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Boys' Series books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. Our Book No: 21826. $30 AUD.

14. Bacon, Francis (1952). The Advancement of Learning Novum Organum [and] New Atlantis (1st ed) [Great Books of the Western World, no. 30]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 214 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good condition. Bacon defends learning and science, and identifies topics inadequately investigated. The second piece of work (1620) was to serve as the second of the six parts of his plan. The third posthumous work is a short unfinished piece of fiction about his proposed ideal society. Our Book No: 22224. $20 AUD.

15. Bail, Murray (2005). Notebooks 1970 - 2003 (1st ed). London: Harvill. 305 pp. Hardback small trade, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A rare and fascinating glimpse into a writer's life, taken from the working notebooks of the author when he was an unknown writer living in London from 1970-74, and in Sydney 1988-2003 after the publication of Eucalyptus and other novels. ISBN: 1740513533. Our Book No: 23037. $20 AUD.

16. Baring, Maurice (1932). Lost lectures, or the fruits of experience [Collection of British and American authors, no. 5047]. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 288 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition. Essays by the English dramatist, novelist and man of letters. Three of the four essays are imaginary lectures, ie, papers read to the Newman Society at Oxford, and the other (that on Gilbert and Sullivan) was a real lecture delivered in London. Our Book No: 12634. $30 AUD.

17. Barrie, J. M. (James Matthew); Meynell, Viola (editor) (1942). Letters of J. M. Barrie (1st ed). London: Peter Davies. 311 pp. Hardback (dustjacket missing), war economy edition, very good condition, old price marks, flap of dustjacket neatly pasted to rear pastedown, owner's rubber stamp. A very private collection of letters from the Scottish playwright and novelist (author of Peter Pan); they are private in the sense they deal very little with public affairs. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 21888. $20 AUD.

18. Bedford, Sybille (1993). Aldous Huxley: a biography (1st p/b ed). London: Papermac / Pan Macmillan. 769 + 20 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Majestic biography of the British novelist, in the first one-volume paperback edition, containing a new preface by the author. ISBN: 0333585097. Our Book No: 12857. $25 AUD.

19. Belau, Linda (editor); Ramadanovic, Petar (editor) (2001). Topologies of trauma: essays on the limit of knowledge and memory [Contemporary theory series]. New York: Other Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. These essays explore the mental geography of trauma - its forms, causes and possibilities for resolution, particularly the role of memory and repetition during psychoanalysis. Also discusses the relevance to the philosophy of knowledge and literature. ISBN: 1892746972. Our Book No: 12126. $45 AUD.

20. Black, Jeremy (2001). The English press 1621 - 1861 (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). This accessible and fascinating book reviews the history of the English press from its earliest days through to the beginning of the high Victorian period and the revolution in the industry brought about by technology. ISBN: 0750925248. Our Book No: 21941. $50 AUD.

21. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

22. Bogue, Ronald (1989). Deleuze and Guattari [Critics of the twentieth century series]. London: Routledge. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge very slightly foxed. The first English-language book to describe the works of two modern intellectual giants - philosopher Gilles Deleuze and psychoanalyst and political activist Felix Guattari. This book overviews their thought and its bearing on contemporary literary criticism and theory. From Deleuze's "philosophy of difference" to Deleuze and Guattari's "philosophy of schizoanalytic desire," this study traces their ideas across psychoanalysis, Marxist politics, semiotics, aesthetics and linguistics. A Nietzschean philosophy emerges that complements and challenges the work of French theorists such as Derrida and Foucault. ISBN: 0415024439. Our Book No: 12568. $20 AUD.

23. Bredsdorff, Elias (1975). Hans Christian Andersen: The story of his life and work 1805 - 75 [1805 - 1875]. London: Phaidon Press. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the controversial Danish author of children's fairy tales. Includes a detailed discussion of how his fairy tales have been mistranslated and bowdlerized by Victorian lady translators. ISBN: 0714816361. Our Book No: 9154. $25 AUD.

24. Brennan, Bernadette (editor) (2008). Just words: Australian authors writing for justice featuring Gail Jones, Kim Scott, Frank Brennan, and Eva Sallis (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this collection, Australian writers explore the relationship between writing and justice, a relationship utterly dependent on informed, ethical readers. These essays from poets, essayists, academics, playwrights, critics and novelists demonstrate how it is possible for writing to articulate concerns of justice, enlighten the broader community and move citizens to action. ISBN: 9780702236389. Our Book No: 23635. $30 AUD.

25. Bridge, Carl (editor) (1994). Manning Clark: essays on his place in history (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny dents rear cover. These essays offer detailed, scholarly analysis of history as portrayed by Manning Clark - its style and structure, dominant themes, treatment of women and of Aborigines, sense of place, and reliability. They examine Clark's place among Australian historians, artists and writers, his public role as the best guru in the business, his teaching methods, his philosophy of life, and his thinking on national identity. This book seeks to form opinion and to steady the debate. Contributors include historians, political scientists, literary critics, classicists, men and women, young and old, friends and enemies. ISBN: 0522846408. Our Book No: 23812. $20 AUD.

26. Brivic, Sheldon (1985). Joyce the creator [James Joyce]. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A critical study of the works of James Joyce, the famous Irish novelist. In order to give life to his fiction, Joyce played the role of God by designing himself into his texts as an active presence. Joyce struggled to achieve a divine perspective through which his own mind would animate a teeming universe. St Augustine's trinitarian conception served as a model for Joyce's projection of himself as a multiplicity of narrative voices. ISBN: 0299100804. Our Book No: 1008. $15 AUD.

27. Buckridge, Patrick (editor); McKay, Belinda (editor) (2007). By the book: a literary history of Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front flyleaf, bottom corner slightly creased front cover, small crease bottom edge rear cover. This book is a valuable history of the literature of Queensland from its establishment as a separate colony in the mid-19th century through major economic, political and cultural transformations to the beginning of the 21st century. The authors look at literature in terms of its regional cultures, while also devoting chapters to indigenous writing, writing for children and travel writing. ISBN: 9780702234682. Our Book No: 23027. $30 AUD.

28. Bulletin (1933). The Bulletin Reciter: A collection of verses for recitation from The Bulletin (Enlarged ed). Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co [NSW Bookstall Co]. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, light foxing along edges, light browning on pages, small tear first few pages bottom edge near spine, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased back page, creased along spine, owner's rubber stamp. These verses are reprinted from the columns of "The Bulletin" magazine. The verses are by various famous authors. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 21931. $25 AUD.

29. Burroughs, Edgar Rice (1970). The moon maid [Adventure classics]. Sydney: Horwitz Publications. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0725500565. Our Book No: 1039. $10 AUD.

30. Buxton, John (1966). Elizabethan taste. London / New York: Macmillan / St Martin's Press. 370 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, red cloth library binding, very good condition, black & white photos, corner folded on one page, corners slightly bumped. Describes how the Elizabethans appreciated their own unique arts, architecture, painting, sculpture, music and literature. Our Book No: 12353. $20 AUD.

31. Cambridge, Ada (1988). Unspoken thoughts (Reissue ed) [Occasional paper, no. 10]. Canberra, Campbell: English Department, Australian Defence Force Academy, University of New South Wales. 184 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, loose-leaf errata sheet. This book was originally published anonymously in 1887 by the novelist and serial writer for Australian newspapers. This re-publication, together with a brief contextual history, will stimulate fresh interest in Cambridge's poetry and its relation to Australian literary history and women's writing. ISBN: 0731700481. Our Book No: 22683. $35 AUD.

32. Cantrell, Leon (editor) (1991). Writing of the eighteen nineties: Short stories, verse and essays [1890s] (Reprint ed) [UQP Australian authors series]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 286 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0702220191. Our Book No: 16407. $11 AUD.

33. Chaplin, Harry F. (1976). The Fanfrolico Press: a survey based upon books in his collection (1st ed) [Studies in Australian bibliography series, no 23]. Sydney: Wentworth Press. 81 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good condition, spine faded, minor edgewear, dated autograph (author's written dedication to owner), black & white frontispiece portrait. The Fanfrolico Press evolved from the Hand Press of T. Kirtley, established by him at his home in Kirribilli, a suburb of Sydney, in 1923. He was collector of limited editions and press books. The name of the press was changed in 1925 to The Fanfrolico Press. This collection of Fanfrolico books contains copies of every title published by the press. Also notable is the number of books inscribed and annotated by Jack Lindsay, and the number of limited editions. ISBN: 0855870958. Our Book No: 21761. $40 AUD.

34. Chick, Suzanne (1995). Searching for Charmian: the daughter Charmian Clift gave away discovers the mother she never knew (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 365 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. The author, an adopted child, is surprised to discover that her biological mother is the well-known Australian novelist. ISBN: 0330356542. Our Book No: 16393. $15 AUD.

35. Clark, Axel (1990). Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the making (1st ed). Sydney, Brookvale: Simon & Schuster. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor wear bottom of spine, slight edgewear jacket. This book draws on many previously untapped sources to movingly describe the early years of one of Australia's most remarkable historical novelists. ISBN: 0731801385. Our Book No: 20629. $15 AUD.

36. Clark, Axel (2001). Finding herself in fiction: Henry Handel Richardson 1896 - 1910 (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 161 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small marks bottom edge. This sequel to "Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the Making" recounts the writer's life in Strasburg and London, a period of 14 years in which she wrote her first two novels, Maurice Guest and The Getting of Wisdom. He describes her transition from translator and critic to writer. A picture emerges of the writer behind the art. ISBN: 1875606874. Our Book No: 23720. $35 AUD.

37. Clark, Sandra (editor) (1993). The Hutchinson Shakespeare dictionary: an A - Z Guide to Shakespeare's plays, characters and contemporaries (Reissue ed). Oxford: Helicon Press. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, remainder stripe. This dictionary is written for those wishing to know more about Shakespeare's plays, the man himself, and the theatre of his day. In more than 1,000 concisely written entries, it presents the essential information on England's greatest playwright, alphabetically arranged to put the facts at your fingertips. ISBN: 0099913208. Our Book No: 21949. $15 AUD.

38. Clift, Charmian; Johnston, George (introduction) (1995). The world of Charmian Clift. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 255 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover corner tip creased, owners written name on title page. This collection brings together 71 of Charmian Clift's outstanding essays, most of which were selected by her before her death in 1969. ISBN: 0207188122. Our Book No: 20166. $12 AUD.

39. Cohen, J. M. (1956). A history of Western literature (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight spine wear, small tear base & top of spine. The whole story of continental writing in the vernacular tongues from the days of the great epics and romances of chivalry to the middle of the present century. Our Book No: 20657. $13.50 AUD.

40. Colbert, David (2005). The magical worlds of Narnia: a treasury of myths, legends, and fascinating facts (1st thus ed). New York: Berkley Books. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, remainder stripe, tiny mark bottom edge. This book explores the myths, legends, and history behind C. S. Lewis's beloved Narnia stories. ISBN: 0425205630. Our Book No: 23530. $15 AUD.

41. Collins, Paul (editor) (1998). The MUP encyclopaedia of Australian science fiction and fantasy (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 188 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, edges lightly browned, edgewear, flyleaf creased. Includes essays and articles by distinguished Australian scholars and writers in the science fiction field. ISBN: 0522848028. Our Book No: 20536. $24 AUD.

42. Collins, Wilkie (2009). The haunted hotel (Reprint ed) [Penguin classic crime]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 234 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A sinister Countess is driven mad by a dark secret. An innocent woman is made the instrument of retribution. A murdered man's fury reaches beyond the grave. This classic novel will keep you guessing until the end!! ISBN: 9780141045108. Our Book No: 23937. $10 AUD.

43. Collodi, C.; Young, Ed (adapted by) (1996). Adaptation from C. Collodi's Pinocchio. New York: Philomel Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour drawings. A children's picture story, adapted from the classic story about a mischievous wooden puppet whose nose grows when he tells a lie. ISBN: 0399229418. Our Book No: 2627. $15 AUD.

44. Coolidge, Susan (1993). What Katy did next (Reprint ed). London: Diamond Books. 142 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. When Katy was invited to spend a year touring Europe it seemed too good to be true. After London and Paris, Katy found sunny French Riviera and the beautiful Italian cities paradise - especially when handsome Lieutenant Worthington joined the party. ISBN: 0261660594. Our Book No: 20749. $10 AUD.

45. Craig, Patricia (1998). The Oxford book of Ireland (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 514 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear, tiny mark bottom edge of book. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Poets, novelists, artists, dramatists, historians, philosophers, peasants and aristocrats celebrate and commemorate the Irish nation and its people. ISBN: 0192142615. Our Book No: 9676A. $30 AUD.

46. Crouch, Michael (2005). The literary larrikin: a critical biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $25 AUD.

47. Culler, Jonathan (2000). Literary theory: a very short introduction (Reissue ed) [Very short introductions series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 149 pp. Paperback, card covers (with flaps), as new condition. Outlines the ideas behind different schools of literary theory, such as deconstruction, semiotics, postcolonial theory and structuralism. Explains the nature of language and meaning, and how literature is related to culture. ISBN: 019285383X. Our Book No: 22759. $15 AUD.

48. Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin (illustrations); Eccleshare, Julia (afterword) (1997). Charlie and the great glass elevator (Reprint ed) [Puffin modern classics]. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A classic novel for young adults - the sequel to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Mr Wonka, Charlie and his family are shot into space and end up saving the world. ISBN: 0140385339. Our Book No: 12170. $10 AUD.

49. Davie, Donald (1978). A gathered church: The literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700 - 1930: The Clark Lectures 1976. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 152 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0710086407. Our Book No: 10841. $25 AUD.

50. Deedes, W. F. (2003). At war with Waugh: The real story of Scoop [Evelyn Waugh]. London: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Deedes and Evelyn Waugh were both journalists reporting the war in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during 1935. Deedes was the model for Boot in Waugh's novel Scoop. ISBN: 1405005734. Our Book No: 11772. $18.50 AUD.

51. Delzell, Charles F. (1964). Italy in modern times: An introduction to the historical literature in English [Publication No. 60]. Washington, DC: Services Center for Teachers of History / American Historical Association. 35 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, small rubbed spot. Our Book No: 8942. $10 AUD.

52. Dever, Maryanne (editor) (1995). M. Barnard Eldershaw: "Plaque With Laurel", essays reviews & correspondence (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear. The extraordinary literary collaboration of Marjorie Barnard and Flora Eldershaw lasted nearly 20 years and produced five novels, three histories, a book of literary criticism and many articles, stories and lectures. This book presents the full range of their work written under the pseudonym "M. Barnard Eldershaw". The novel "Plaque With Laurel", with its view of the literary politics of the 1930s, is reprinted for the first time since 1937. The activities of these influential women of letters were central to the development of literary and cultural policy in Australia between the wars. ISBN: 0702227242. Our Book No: 23786. $15 AUD.

53. Dickens, Monica (1979). My turn to make the tea (Reprint 1979 ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1951 (Penguin, 1962). The English novelist describes her hilarious ups and downs as a junior reporter in a newspaper office. ISBN: 0140017518. Our Book No: 11339. $10 AUD.

54. Doyle, Arthur Conan; Flynn, Nigel (adapted by); Widdows, Richard (adapted by) (1991). The world of Sherlock Holmes / A study in scarlet / The sign of four / The hound of the Baskervilles. London: Prion / Multimedia Books. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. ISBN: 1853750638. Our Book No: 8996. $25 AUD.

55. Drew, Philip (1994). The coast dwellers: Australians living on the edge (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 193 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, slight crease front cover near spine. The author explores the concept of Australians as 'a veranda people' through our architecture, our art, our literature and our popular media. A very radical look at Australian society. ISBN: 0140242066. Our Book No: 22357. $18 AUD.

56. du Maurier, Daphne (1993). Myself when young: The shaping of a writer (1st thus ed). London: Arrow Books. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Her early life, before she wrote her famous novels. ISBN: 0099866803. Our Book No: 9111. $10 AUD.

57. Eliot, George (1987). The mill on the floss [Oxford world's classics]. London: Chancellor Press / Hamlyn Publishing. 558 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0600551628. Our Book No: 2172. $10 AUD.

58. Ellis-Fermor, Una (1971). The Irish Dramatic Movement (Reprint ed) [University Paperbacks]. London: Methuen. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight foxing on top edge, minor spotting on cover, author's name has faded on the spine. A critical study of the dramatic work of W. B. Yeats, Lady Gregory, Synge, their contemporaries and a few of their successors, relating each to the movement as a whole, discussing the nature of poetic drama in the hands of Yeats and Synge and attempting to describe the remarkable contribution made by Irish drama to the literature of the early 20th century. ISBN: 0416697402. Our Book No: 20966. $15 AUD.

59. Ellsworth, E. E. (1961). Doctor Noreen (4th impression ed) [Crown Library, no 5]. London: Lutterworth Press. 120 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, scuff marks & slight loss front pastedown (old label removed), rear pastedown age spotted, light brown strip free flyleaves, slight loss spine ends, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, presentation bookplate, otherwise pages tight & clean. Jacket: slight loss corners, edge tears, light stains reverse side, flap clipped. Classic novel for young adults. What does the wisp of smoke coming from the large house next door to their school mean? Share in the adventures of Doreen and her friend Sylvia as they find out. Our Book No: 23561. $20 AUD.

60. Enright, D. J. (editor) (1983). The Oxford book of death (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. A collection of literary pieces on death and dying, including fiction, poetry and nonfiction. ISBN: 0192141295. Our Book No: 8497. $16.50 AUD.

61. Evans, Hilary; Evans, Dik (1976). Beyond the gaslight: Science in popular fiction 1895 - 1905. London: Frederick Muller. 160 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings (including endpapers), corner tip of flyleaf slightly creased. ISBN: 058431017X. Our Book No: 13052. $18.50 AUD.

62. Evans, Steve (editor); Deller-Evans, Kate (editor) (2008). Best of friends: The first thirty years of the Friendly Street poets (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press / Friendly Street Poets Incorporated. 165 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos, corner tips front cover lightly creased, stain bottom edge. Friendly Street poets have held more than 300 readings and published more than 70 books. This book tells the whole story, and includes a wonderful selection of poems from the annual anthologies that shows just why Friendly Street has been such an enduring and important force in Australian poetry. ISBN: 9781862547933. Our Book No: 23478. $20 AUD.

63. Faulkner, William (1960). Light in August. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 381 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, pages lightly browned. Our Book No: 11990. $10 AUD.

64. Faulkner, William (1960). Go down, Moses, and other stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 288 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, small tear base of spine repaired, owner's written name. Our Book No: 11991. $10 AUD.

65. Faulkner, William (1963). As I lay dying (1st Penguin ed) [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 207 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, cover slightly creased, page edges lightly browned. Classic novel of Mississippi. As the desires and fears and rivalries of the family are revealed in the vernacular speech of the South, the story builds up an impression as epic as the Old Testament, as comic as Chaucer, as American as Huckleberry Finn. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 20518. $10 AUD.

66. Faulkner, William (1976). The Reivers: A reminiscence [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine partly faded, cover slightly creased. Comic novel set in the early 1900s about three Mississippi travellers in Memphis. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 12035. $10 AUD.

67. Findon, Joanne (1997). A woman's words: Emer and female speech in the Ulster cycle (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An analysis of middle Irish literature from a feminist standpoint, and the first formal critical discussion of the representation of female speech in medieval Irish literature. ISBN: 0802008658. Our Book No: 20269. $30 AUD.

68. Frame, Janet (1987). To the is-land [island] (Reprint ed) [Autobiography 1]. London: Paladin. 173 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first volume of an autobiographical trilogy by the New Zealand novelist. ISBN: 0586085858. Our Book No: 3478A. $10 AUD.

69. Franklin, Miles (2001). Joseph Furphy: the legend of a man and his book (Facsimile ed) [Halstead Classics]. Sydney: Halstead Press. 207 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. This pioneering biography, originally published in 1944, led to a surge in Furphy's popularity, and his recognition as the doyen of Australian writing. The author relates Furphy's life, from 1843 to 1912. ISBN: 1875684581. Our Book No: 23468. $20 AUD.

70. Fyvel, T. R. (1983). George Orwell: A personal memoir. London: Hutchinson Paperback. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, old price marks. The author was both colleague and friend of Orwell during the last 10 years of his life. He also portrays the intellectual climate of wartime and post-war Britain. ISBN: 0091517419. Our Book No: 10480. $20 AUD.

71. Gallico, Paul; Burton, Jane (photos); Gallico, Virginia (additional photos) (1982). Honourable cat (Reprint ed). New York: Crown Publishers. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos. A delightful classic picture book that also provides secret insights into the feline character (about half the book being in verse). ISBN: 0517548879. Our Book No: 10762A. $15 AUD.

72. Gare, Nene (1997). Kent Town: A 1920s girlhood. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. Autobiography of the childhood in Adelaide of the Australian novelist, best known for the classic novel Fringe Dwellers. ISBN: 1862543550. Our Book No: 10102. $10 AUD.

73. Gaskell, Philip (1999). From writer to reader: studies in editorial method (1st thus ed). New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, crease fore-edge cover & first few pages, internally excellent. Originally published in 1978. The author presents extracts from the early texts of 12 works of literature, chosen because of their importance as works of art, and on account of the quality of surviving textual evidence. Dr Philip Gaskell follows the texts through all the stages from writer to reader, giving the reader an insight into the editorial method of shaping composition. This exposition will help all students of literature. ISBN: 1584560010. Our Book No: 21987. $30 AUD.

74. Gibbs, A. M. (1983). The art and mind of Shaw: essays in criticism [George Bernard Shaw] (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner, minor edgewear, small scuff mark front free flyleaf & pastedown. This study presents an exploration of Shaw's dramatic art, which takes into account his masterly use of the theatre in the various 'languages' of the theatre in the creation of meaning. Eighteen of his plays are studied in depth, and some consideration is given, where appropriate, to other dramatic and non-dramatic writings of Shaw. ISBN: 0333286790. Our Book No: 21924. $40 AUD.

75. Godwin, Joscelyn (2005). The real Rule of Four (The unauthorised guide to the international bestseller). London: Arrow Books. 182 pp. Paperback, very good condition. The scholarly true story of a fascinating elaborately-illustrated 15th century Venetian pamphlet: the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili. This mysterious document was the basis of the bestselling novel, The Rule of Four, by Ian Caldwell and Dustin Thomason. ISBN: 0099492490. Our Book No: 13106. $10 AUD.

76. Goodman, Celia (editor) (1985). Living with Koestler: Mamaine Koestler's letters 1945 - 51 [1945 - 1951] (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. These spontaneous and engaging letters from Arthur Koestler's second wife, Mamaine Paget, to her twin sister, Celia, reflect the intensity of her life with him. Taken as a whole they convey a vivid picture of life in the intellectual world of the period and give a unique insight into Koestler's complex character. ISBN: 0297785311. Our Book No: 23371. $22 AUD.

77. Goonetilleke, D. C. R. A. (1998). Salman Rushdie [Modern novelists series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 168 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0333636732. Our Book No: 9669. $16.50 AUD.

78. Gray, James (1972). Johnson's sermons: a study [Samuel Johnson]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap corner clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo portrait, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Samuel Johnson wrote over 40 sermons (26 extant) to clergymen of his acquaintance. He regarded the sermon as an important branch of literature. These neglected sermons are analysed here in detail for the first time. Of particular interest is the close collaboration between Johnson and Reverend John Taylor. ISBN: 0198120338. Our Book No: 13216. $50 AUD.

79. Greaves, John (1975). Dickens at Doughty Street (1st ed). London: Elm Tree Books. 197 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, map on rear cover, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The author is Honorary Secretary of the Dickens Fellowship. This account of the period that Charles Dickens and his wife Kate spent in 48 Doughty Street, a three-storied terraced house in Bloomsbury has been written to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the opening of Dickens House - as it has since been named - to the public. ISBN: 0241891973. Our Book No: 22395. $20 AUD.

80. Green, Dorothy (1986). Henry Handel Richardson and her fiction [with afterword]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 617 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, two large rubber stamps (including title page), edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A monumental analysis of the historical novels of the Australian writer Ethel Robertson, writing as Henry Handel Richardson, now reprinted with slight revisions and a new afterword. ISBN: 0868618098. Our Book No: 10911. $25 AUD.

81. Greenaway, Kate (text & illustrations) (1974). Mother Goose or the old nursery rhymes (Facsimile ed). City Not Stated: Grant Dahlstrom / Castle Press. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, stapled (slightly rusted) very good condition, colour drawings, minor foxing edges, few tiny marks back cover, owner's written name. First published in London in 1881. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library in 1974. A small booklet of the author's wonderful illustrations and rhymes which will delight children of any age. Our Book No: 22280. $30 AUD.

82. Greene, Graham (1962). The end of the affair. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 187 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage orange cover, small stain top edge, rubber stamp. Classic novel about a love affair set in a London suburb during the Blitz (WW2). It is told in the intimate informality of the first person. Our Book No: 20010. $10 AUD.

83. Greenwood, Kerry (editor) (2002). Crossing the gap: a novelist's essays (1st ed). Holland Park, QLD: Crime Writers Queensland. 215 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny spots bottom edge. The gang at Crime Writers Queensland digs into the dark side of our past and comes up with a mix of historical crime fiction. The mix includes murder, bushrangers, blackmailers, gold diggers, poisoners, pearl pirates and many more scoundrels from the Sunshine States bad old days. ISBN: 0958541345. Our Book No: 23662. $25 AUD.

84. Griffin, William (2005). C. S. Lewis: the authentic voice (Reprint ed). Oxford: Lion. 440 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, light crease spine, minor edgewear, small dent rear cover. Written by novelist, playwright and former religious books editor of Publishers Weekly. This book brings to life a vivid and multifaceted portrait of Lewis, who loved to walk and talk, and was happy to be in the company of friends. The author provides a narrative in which Lewis speaks for himself at every turn. ISBN: 100745952089. Our Book No: 23372. $22 AUD.

85. Grimm, Brothers; Ursell, Martin (illustrations); Jennings, Linda M. (text) (1986). The Brothers Grimm: The wolf and the seven little kids. London: Award Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings. ISBN: 0861635205. Our Book No: 1158. $10 AUD.

86. Gungwu, Wang (editor) (1975). Self and biography: essays on the individual and society in Asia (1st ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press / Australian Academy of the Humanities. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white plates, small crease in bottom corner of dustjacket flap, few tiny edge tears in dustjacket. The literary and historical essays by nine distinguished scholars are concerned with how biographical writing in its broadest sense reveals ideas about the place of the individual in society in south and east Asia. The essays were first presented as lectures at a symposium on Asian Studies at the University of Melbourne in 1974. ISBN: 042400013X. Our Book No: 21157. $16.50 AUD.

87. Gurr, Michael (2006). Days like these (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. The author, a playwright and activist, gives his personal account of a writer's evolution against the backdrop of the changing Australian nation. ISBN: 0522852823. Our Book No: 22299. $20 AUD.

88. Halliday, F. E. (1963). The life of Shakespeare (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 298 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear. A biography of Shakespeare and his Elizabethan world. Our Book No: 23323. $15 AUD.

89. Harris, Leon (1975). Upton Sinclair: American rebel. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 435 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), flap clipped & edge creases jacket. Heavy. Biography of the American muckraking novelist and social reformer. The author believes that Sinclair is one of the most important of American writers, defined in terms of his positive impact on reforming American society. ISBN: 0690006713. Our Book No: 1423. $20 AUD.

90. Hart-Davis, Rupert (editor); Lyttelton, George (1978). The Lyttelton Hart-Davis letters: correspondence of George Lyttelton and Rupert Hart-Davis 1955-56 (1st ed). London: John Murray. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, top edge tinted dark red, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear top spine, reverse side & rear flap lightly foxed,. This wonderful book contains a year of weekly exchanges that will be a sourcebook for future social historians, literary students, and anyone who wants to revive the forgotten art of letter-writing. ISBN: 071953478X. Our Book No: 23540. $25 AUD.

91. Herbert, Xavier (1991). Disturbing element [Imprint lives]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 271 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased. An autobiographical account of the first 24 years of the life of the controversial Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207171114. Our Book No: 6314. $10 AUD.

92. Hester, Joy; Reed, Sunday; Burke, Janine (editor) (1995). Dear Sun: the letters of Joy Hester and Sunday Reed (1st ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned. Joy Hester was the only women member of the Angry Penguins, Melbourne's radical art coterie of the war years, and the wife of Albert Tucker. Sunday Reed was her closest friend, a wealthy and charismatic patron of the arts. Their letters follow the ebb and flow of their creativity, struggles with illness and poverty, losses and gains in love, and their heated intellectual and artistic debates. This is a powerful and rare story of friendship between two remarkable women; it is a very important contribution to our cultural heritage. ISBN: 0855616512. Our Book No: 21923. $35 AUD.

93. Hetherington, John (1971). The morning was shining (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 268 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, small scuff mark front free flyleaf & rear pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked, flap clipped. The author, one of Australia's most distinguished journalists and biographers, writes about his life. ISBN: 0571095690. Our Book No: 22536. $15 AUD.

94. Hickman, Arthur; Muspratt, Eric; Grant, Bruce (editor) (1977). Arthur and Eric: an Anglo-Australian story from the journal of Arthur Hickman (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear (book & dustjacket). The story of two young writers who met in London in 1926. Eric became a celebrated writer, who later died in Australia in obscurity, and Arthur, who worked for The Times, created the extraordinary Journal from which this story is taken, and in which he recorded in great detail his own life and the lives of many of his friends, of whom Eric Muspratt was one of the earliest and most dramatic. ISBN: 0855610417. Our Book No: 21999. $20 AUD.

95. Hippocrates; Galen (1952). Hippocratic writings / On the natural faculties [Great books of the Western world, no 10]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 215 pp. Hardback, very good condition, rear cover slightly marked. Two early treatises by two Ancient Greek physicians: Hippocrates (about 400 BC); Galen (about 150 BC). ISBN: 0852291639. Our Book No: 5932. $15 AUD.

96. Hirst, J. B. (1992). The world of Albert Facey (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin / History Institute of Victoria. 167 pp. Paperback small quarto, good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover corners slightly worn, light stain inside rear cover & last few pages. A.B. Facey wrote the bestselling "A Fortunate Life". Discusses Facey's world, starting from what he tells us in his book. Uncovers his (unrevealed) family history. The world in which Facey grew up - among farmers, workers and miners - is the same world described in Henry Lawson's stories. This book brings these two famous authors together in a novel way. After each chapter on Facey and his times there is a Lawson story on the same theme. It is an evocative exploration of Australia's social history. ISBN: 186373161X. Our Book No: 23746. $20 AUD.

97. Hocking, Jenny (2005). Frank Hardy: politics literature life (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the first book about Frank Hardy that comprehensively explores the relationship between his art and his politics, and presents new insights into one of the most important Australian writers of the 20th century. ISBN: 0734408366. Our Book No: 22355. $20 AUD.

98. Hodgson, Robert (illustrations); Dean & Son (publisher) (1971). Puss in boots. London: Dean & Son. Unnum 12 pp. Hardback small wide octavo, pictorial boards, very good plus condition, colour drawings, corner price on title page unclipped, pages very lightly browned. A lavishly illustrated classic fairy story for children, here simplified, first translated from French in 1729. A cat never forgets the boots a miller's son gave him; the boots eventually made the cat famous and wealthy. ISBN: 0603010083. Our Book No: 1330. $10 AUD.

99. Holden, Robert (1984). May Gibbs and her fantasy world (May Gibbs Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney Exhibition). Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, colour drawings. Subtitle: An exhibition by the James Hardie Library in the Royal Botanic Gardens Visitors Centre Sydney, 30th November 1984 - 31st January 1985. Our Book No: 7231. $10.50 AUD.

100. Hope, A. D. (1978). The pack of Autolycus. Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 202 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. Collected essays of literature criticism, by Australian poet and academic (University of Sydney). ISBN: 0708102794. Our Book No: 11906. $20 AUD.

101. Hughes, Shirley (2003). Ella's big chance: a fairy tale retold (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-colour drawings, slightly bumped. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear bottom edge. This charming picture book re-tells the story of Cinderella in a captivating text and beautiful, vivid paintings. Set in the 1920s, the author's glorious paintings feature her own costume designs, inspired by the great French couturiers of the period. A delightful surprise ending completes this enchanting picture book. ISBN: 0370327659. Our Book No: 22921. $15 AUD.

102. Hutchins, Robert M. (1952). The great conversation: the substance of a liberal education [Great books of the Western world, no 1]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Brittanica. 132 pp. Hardback large octavo (published without dustjacket), grey boards, very good condition, minor rubbing spine ends, edges lightly browned. This first volume describes the philosophy of this series, and contains a table of contents of all 54 volumes, as well as list of project donors. Our Book No: 23236. $20 AUD.

103. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1950). Three plays. The pillars of the community. The wild duck. Hedda Gabler. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 368 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Three classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2149. $10 AUD.

104. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1958). The master builder and other plays. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 376 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, slight edgewear. Four classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2179. $10 AUD.

105. Irvine, Nance (1997). Eliza Eliza: a biography of Eliza Winstanley (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 52 pp. Paperback large octavo, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-drawings, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, dent top edge of front cover & first few internal pages, corners rear cover slightly creased, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner signed as Nance I). The fascinating story of Eliza Winstanley, one of Australia's earliest actresses and writers. Born in England and arriving in Sydney in 1833 she became an actress on the stage of the Royal Theatre. She achieved much success in the theatres of Sydney, Hobart and Melbourne and then went overseas to London and New York. She gave up the stage in middle life and became the most successful editor of the family magazine Bow Bells and wrote over thirty serials and novels some with an Australian background and story. Eliza returned to Australia about 1879 and died in Sydney in 1882. ISBN: 0949910724. Our Book No: 23918. $35 AUD.

106. Jackson, Craig; Davidson, Paul (1989). Appetite for death: a study of the theme of death in the hidden literature on eating disorders (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges slightly foxed. An annotated bibliography of other publications bearing upon the theme of death in anorexia and its links with eating and mothering. ISBN: 073167054X. Our Book No: 20338. $30 AUD.

107. Jackson, Holbrook (1939). The eighteen nineties: a review of art and ideas at the close of the nineteenth century (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket (small edge tears), card covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, very light age browning to pages, tiny piece missing top of spine back cover dustjacket, tiny tear base of spine, corners of flap on dustjacket creased. Originally published in 1913. The author looks at the events in the art and literary world at the close of the 19th century. A nice old Pelican with it very own separate cover to add to an existing collection. Our Book No: 21733. $15 AUD.

108. James, Henry (2000). The Bostonians (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 396 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is one of James's most provocative and astute portrayals of a world caught between old values and the lure of progress. Richard Lansdown's introduction discusses the book as James's most successful political work and his funniest novel. This edition contains extracts from Tocqueville and from James's The American Scene, which illuminate the novel's social context, and includes notes and a bibliography. ISBN: 0140437665. Our Book No: 22883. $12 AUD.

109. Jeffares, A. Norman (1997). A pocket history of Irish literature. Dublin: O'Brien Press. 160 pp. Paperback small, as new condition; black & white photos centre spread. Traces the long and noble list of Irish dramatists, poets, novelists, short story writers from Swift to the end of the 20th century. ISBN: 0862785022. Our Book No: 14751. $10 AUD.

110. Johnson, Claudia L. (editor) (2002). The Cambridge companion to Mary Wollstonecraft. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Collected essays about the British feminist who also made important contributions to literature generally, including journalism, novels, travel writing, letters. ISBN: 0521789524. Our Book No: 11723. $25 AUD.

111. Johnson-Woods, Toni (2004). Pulp: a collector's book of Australian pulp fiction covers (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 104 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), top corner flyleaf creased, minor edgewear. In the 1940s and 1950s, Australian pulp fiction jostled with magazines and comics at newsstands. Tariffs kept the local industry cheap and viable, and offered Australian writers national and international careers. Today, Australian pulp fiction is difficult to find. The author explores the history, the authors, the genres and the colourful covers of this once-popular literary form. Who remembers a 'penny dreadful'? ISBN: 0642107661. Our Book No: 23365. $23.50 AUD.

112. Jones, Charles E.; Mandino, Og (foreword) (1995). The books you read (Professional ed). Melbourne: Brolga Publishing. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Thoughts about books and summaries of life-changing books, by seminar leader. ISBN: 0909608237. Our Book No: 15861. $15 AUD.

113. Jones, David J. (1988). A source of inspiration & delight: the buildings of the State Library of New South Wales since 1826 (1st ed). Sydney: Library Council of New South Wales. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on some pages slightly bent. A lively and entertaining account of the State Library from its earliest days - in warehouses, 'dingy caverns' and 'awful dungeons' - to its latest buildings in Macquarie Street. The author tells of the battles for buildings which were never built, and the stories behind those which were. This delightful book also takes the reader on a tour, in words and pictures, through the new complex, fully documenting each feature of this most intriguing library. ISBN: 0908449240. Our Book No: 22895. $20 AUD.

114. Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William (translation) (1891). The wars of the Jews or the history of the destruction of Jerusalem [The works of Flavius Josephus / World library of standard books / Ward & Lock's shilling library of famous books for all time]. London: Ward Lock & Co. 284 +12 pp. Hardback small, embossed red cloth cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, inner hinge slightly split (no loose pages), spine ends frayed, edges slightly foxed, owner's written name (in triplicate, two dated). Estimated date: 1891. Our Book No: 12324. $25 AUD.

115. Kanarakis, George (1987). Greek voices in Australia: A tradition of prose, poetry and drama. Sydney: ANU Press: Australian National University Press / Pergamon Press. 512 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A bicentennial project to record Greek-Australian literature. This is the English-language edition of a book first published in Greek. ISBN: 0080343996. Our Book No: 3151. $30 AUD.

116. Kegl, Rosemary (1994). The rhetoric of concealment: Figuring gender and class in Renaissance literature (1st ed). London: Cornell University Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Demonstrating how struggles over gender and class were mediated through formal properties of writing. This book offers a new framework for the discussion of court literature and middle-class literature in the English Renaissance. ISBN: 080143016X. Our Book No: 20279. $30 AUD.

117. Kishlansky, Mark (general editor); Saunders, Rebecca (course teacher) (2002). Penguin custom editions: The Western World (The shaping of Western culture, Art Institute of Boston, IHUMS 2220, fall 2003). Boston: Penguin / Pearson Custom Publishing. 424 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of readings from classic Western literature, ranging from the Bible and Homer up to Charles Dickens and Jean-Paul Sartre. This book is custom-produced for specific university courses, in this case a course on Western culture at the Art Institute of Boston. ISBN: 0536763860. Our Book No: 12560. $15 AUD.

118. Kloet, Christine (selected, catalogued by) (1977). After Alice: a hundred years of children's reading in Britain (1st ed). London: Library Association. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, good-very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, few tiny scratches & dents covers, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover. An exhibition (Sept 1977 - Jan 1978) to celebrate the Centenary of the Library Association, jointly organised by the Association and the Museum of Childhood Cambridge, at Bethnal Green, London. ISBN: 0853657408. Our Book No: 22047. $20 AUD.

119. Krauth, Nigel (editor) (1982). New Guinea images in Australian literature [Portable Australian authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 279 pp. paperback, as new condition. A survey of over a century of writing by Australia's major prose writers and poets about their New Guinea experience. ISBN: 0702219703. Our Book No: 6723. $10 AUD.

120. Kuhns, Richard (1991). Tragedy: Contradiction and repression (1st ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Drawing on philosophical and psychoanalytic methods of interpretation, Richard Kuhns explores modern transformations of an ancient poetic genre - tragedy. ISBN: 0226458261. Our Book No: 20298. $25 AUD.

121. Laughlin, James (1989). Random essays (1st as stated ed). New York: Moyer Bell Limited. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: minor edgewear, top spine slightly creased. Rich and varied essays that produce a personal and literary autobiography of the writer and publisher. He founded New Directions in 1936 at the age of 22, publishing the early work of such writers as William Saroyan, Denise Leverton and Dylan Thomas. ISBN: 0918825865. Our Book No: 23539. $20 AUD.

122. Lawrence, D. H.; Farmer, David (editor) (1995). Women in love [Twentieth-century classics series / 20th-century classics series]. London: Penguin Books. 560 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Classic novel about the lives and emotional conflicts of two sisters, Ursula and Gudrun. ISBN: 0140188169. Our Book No: 11269. $10 AUD.

123. Lawrence, D. H.; Sagar, Keith (editor) (1988). The mortal coil and other stories (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 236 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Sixteen short stories by the controversial English novelist - demonstrating his early development as a writer in his 20s. ISBN: 0140032649. Our Book No: 11198. $10 AUD.

124. Lechte, John (1996). Fifty key contemporary thinkers: from structuralism to postmodernity (Reprint ed). London: Routledge. 251 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, corner tips creased first few pages. Surveys the most important figures who have influenced post-war thought. This book provides a vital reference work for all those who want to understand the intellectual history of the last fifty years. ISBN: 0415074088. Our Book No: 21012. $20 AUD.

125. Lewis, Margaret (1998). Ngaio Marsh: a life (Reprint ed). Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Ngaio Marsh, a died-in-the-wool New Zealander, wrote more than 30 polished, quintessentially English detective novels between 1934 and her death in 1982. Explores the diverse worlds and the rich harvest of Marsh's long life. Lively, acute, sympathetic, she paints a well-balanced portrait of a woman leading a single life who was never alone nor lonely, an Edwardian who followed her muses in a thoroughly modern manner, and a writer who, while invincibly colonial, celebrated England's Golden Age of mystery as royally as its other Queens of Crime. ISBN: 1890209051. Our Book No: 22712. $25 AUD.

126. Lindsay, Norman (1970). My mask: for what little I know of the man behind it: an autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. The autobiography, now scarce, of the controversial Australian novelist and artist. ISBN: 0207120498. Our Book No: 10034. $50 AUD.

127. Lindsay, Norman (text, illustrations) (1980). Bohemians at The Bulletin (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges very slightly foxed. A lively, humorous look at Henry Lawson, Banjo Paterson, Miles Franklin, Steele Rudd and other notable writers from those wild, bohemian days at the Bulletin magazine. ISBN: 0207135673. Our Book No: 20762. $10 AUD.

128. Lindsay, Raymond; Arnold, John (editor) (1983). A letter from Sydney, being a long epistle from Ray Lindsay to his brother Jack relating mainly to their lives in Sydney in the nineteen-twenties. Melbourne: Jester Press. 60 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition. (No 245 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.) This 13,000-word letter written by Raymond Lindsay (second son of Norman and Katie Lindsay) was in reply to queries from Jack Lindsay at the time he was writing the second volume of his autobiography (The Roaring Twenties, 1962). ISBN: 095963858X. Our Book No: 13395. $40 AUD.

129. London, Jack (1969). The star rover [The jacket] (Reprint ed). Toronto: Macmillan. 338 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, corner bumped. Original title: The Jacket. An innovative novel about reincarnation. Jack London's science fiction novels are little known, but have retained their power. Our Book No: 9423. $15 AUD.

130. Lowe, Virginia (2007). Stories, pictures & reality: two children tell (1st ed). Oxon: Routledge. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tiny crease top corner fore-edge front cover & first few pages. This book is a naturalistic study by a mother who documented her children's encounters with literature from their earliest months to adolescence and beyond. This very special book will be of interest to students, researchers and academics involved in early literacy, and to anyone who has an interest in how children learn to read. ISBN: 9780415397247. Our Book No: 23395. $35 AUD.

131. Loxton, Howard (1998). Cats 99 lives: Cats in history, legend and literature. London: Duncan Baird. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour drawings. Colour sketches are mostly of paintings. ISBN: 1900131382. Our Book No: 9507. $20 AUD.

132. Macartney, Frederick T. (1955). Furnley Maurice (Frank Wilmot) (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 106 pp. Hardback trade, dustjacket, good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, book edges & internal pages lightly browned, dustjacket chipped, slight loss top & base of spine & dustjacket corners, fore-edges of dustjacket worn & slightly chipped, dustjacket faded, minor edgewear on book. Frank Leslie Thompson Wilmot, who wrote as "Furnley Maurice", was - in addition to his significance as a poet - prominent throughout that interesting period of transition from the horse-and-buggy days to our own times. The author had a long and close friendship with his fellow-poet. Our Book No: 23934. $22 AUD.

133. Mackay, Kenneth (2003). The yellow wave: a romance of the Asiatic invasion of Australia (1st thus ed) [Wesleyan Early Classics of Science Fiction]. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 350 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, base spine slightly bumped, cover creased top edge near spine, internally excellent. Classic science fiction novel. This Wesleyan edition, the first version of the book published in over 100 years, includes facsimile illustrations from the original text, a new introduction and thorough notations. This book has extraordinary characters, a swift plot, and is thrillingly romantic. It is a classic fantasy and as fascinating today as it was more than a century ago. ISBN: 0819566322. Our Book No: 22444. $25 AUD.

134. Mackenzie, Norman; Mackenzie, Jeanne (1987). The life of H. G. Wells: the time traveller (with a new epilogue) (Revised ed). London: Hogarth Press. 500 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, pages slightly browned, top corner front flyleaf cut off. This biography of the British novelist, based extensively on his private papers, is now revised to include recent revelations about his love life. It paints an outstanding picture of a man who wanted to be the world's best friend and was, in the end, his own worst enemy: brilliant, charming and self-destructive. ISBN: 0701207493. Our Book No: 23367. $15 AUD.

135. Mathias, Roland (1987). Anglo-Welsh literature: An illustrated history. Bridgend: Poetry Wales Press. 142 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0907476643. Our Book No: 11140. $40 AUD.

136. McCulloch, Ann (2005). Dance of the nomad: a study of the selected notebooks of A. D. Hope (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 366 pp. Paperback large thick octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover slightly worn. Heavy (1.0 Kg). An analysis of a thematic selection of Hope's notebooks reveals him to be relentless in his experimentation with ideas. Revealing the originality of his thinking and the astonishing range of his reading and interests, this book is a testament to the intellect of one of Australia's towering poets and literary figures. ISBN: 1740761685. Our Book No: 23135. $30 AUD.

137. McInnes, Graham (1986). Humping my bluey (1st thus ed). London: Hogarth Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny bump bottom spine, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author was the son of the formidable novelist Angela Thirkell. In this book he tells the story of his youth in Australia in the Twenties and Thirties. This is a magical and very funny portrait of being young in Australia. It is also a touching farewell to a charmed way of life, for his brother Colin is to set sail for England, and Graham to embark on a search for his father and a new life in Canada. This book is one of three volumes in his classic autobiography. ISBN: 07901205946. Our Book No: 23900. $15 AUD.

138. McKee, Richard (1997). The clan of the flapdragon and other adventures in etymology, by B. M. W. Schrapnel, Ph.D (1st thus ed). Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The author, the pseudonymous critic, satirises a variety of subjects in and out of academe. These adventurous essays include lampoons on writing, language, and literature. In his outrageously funny chapters and critical asides, Schrapnel returns us to the joy that language can still inspire. These satirical essays were originally published in Oasis, A Literary Magazine in 1992 - 1996. ISBN: 0817308814. Our Book No: 23331. $30 AUD.

139. McNay, Lois (1992). Foucault and feminism (1st ed). Cambridge: Polity Press / Blackwell Publishers. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, front cover corner tips creased, minor edgewear, slight crease spine. This book offers a systematic attempt to explore the points of convergence between feminist theory and the work of philosopher Michel Foucault. The author argues that feminism has something to gain from a careful reading of Foucaults's work, and that, in turn, the concerns of feminist analysis can shed light on some of the limitations of Foucault's work. This accessible book addresses some of the most important issues in feminist theory and contemporary social thought. It will be of particular interest to students of women's studies, sociology, politics and literature. ISBN: 0745609392. Our Book No: 23535. $20 AUD.

140. Meehan, John (1955). Centenary history of the Literary and Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955. Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Limited. 377 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, boards slightly faded & bent, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), pages stitched in, edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear bottom edge, minor foxing pages. Estimated date: 1955. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of the Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early Irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.). Our Book No: 21885. $95 AUD.

141. Meltzer, Francoise (editor) (1988). The trial(s) of psychoanalysis (1st p/b ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tips front cover slightly worn, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge. These essays explore the relations between psychoanalysis and literary criticism, history, psychiatry, feminist criticism, Marxism, philosophy and theology. Provocative, authoritative and wide-ranging in scope, this book is an important resource for everyone interested in placing psychoanalysis in relation to one's own field. Most of these essays originally appeared in the Winter 1987 issue of Critical Inquiry. ISBN: 0226519708. Our Book No: 23619. $25 AUD.

142. Mendelssohn, Joanna (1988). Lionel Lindsay: an artist and his family (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (spine lightly faded). The author writes about the Australian artist Sir Lionel Lindsay, who lived from 1874 to 1961. This fascinating portrait is also a picture of a prodigiously talented family, numbering six artists and three writers in only two generations, and an evocative account of an era in Australian art history. ISBN: 0701132248. Our Book No: 23861. $35 AUD.

143. Miller, Karl (1987). Doubles: studies in literary history (1st p/b, corrected ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 468 pp. paperback, as new condition. About the imagining of two or more selves in one person in literature throughout history, with focus on romanticism. This belief was known as the duality of man (in the 19th century). Deals with the double in its various forms: doppelganger, alter ego or second self, multiple self. Some of the authors discussed include Poe, Dickens, Dostoevsky, Stevenson, Conrad, Henry James, Wharton, Frost, Lowell, Plath, Mailer and Bellow. ISBN: 0192820478. Our Book No: 12972. $35 AUD.

144. Milne, A. A. (1946). It's too late now: the autobiography of a writer (7th (war economy standard) ed). London: Methuen. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, small scuff mark top corner front flyleaf, light foxing edges & some pages, boards slightly faded, top spine chipped. Jacket; reverse side lightly foxed, small piece missing spine ends, few small tears, corners slightly worn. Autobiography of the writer of the famous Pooh Bear stories. The book is divided into seven sections, covering the author's life as a child, schoolboy, undergraduate, free-lance, assistant editor, amateur soldier, and author. Our Book No: 23032. $30 AUD.

145. Montgomery, L. M. (1986). Chronicles of Avonlea (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 236 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour cover illustration. No 3 in a series of these classic novels for young adults (a modern Australian edition). ISBN: 0207123535. Our Book No: 2081. $10 AUD.

146. Montgomery, L. M. (1989). Anne of Avonlea (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 252 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour cover illustration. No 2 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0207123225. Our Book No: 2072. $10 AUD.

147. Montgomery, L. M. (1990). Anne of Avonlea. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 252 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour cover illustration with green border, copy 2. No 2 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0207123225. Our Book No: 2072A. $10 AUD.

148. Montgomery, L. M. (1990). Chronicles of Avonlea. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 236 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour cover illustration with green border, copy 2. No 3 in a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0207123535. Our Book No: 2081A. $10 AUD.

149. Montgomery, L. M. (1992). Anne of Windy Poplars (Reprint ed) [Anne of Green Gables novels, no 4]. New York: Bantam Books. 258 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. No 4 a series of these classic novels for young adults. ISBN: 0553213164. Our Book No: 20530. $10 AUD.

150. Montgomery, L. M. (1994). Anne of Green Gables. London: Wordsworth. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A Wordsworth Classic Edition of this wonderful story. ISBN: 1853261394. Our Book No: 21620. $10 AUD.

151. Moore, Deirdre; Saunders, Julia (editor) (1996). Survivors of beauty: Memoirs of Dora and Bert Birtles (1st ed) [Studies in Australian Bibliophily series]. Sydney: Book Collector's Society of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (some are full-page), corners on back cover creased. Biography of husband - and - wife Australian writers, by their niece. ISBN: 0958676100. Our Book No: 20480. $15 AUD.

152. Morgan, Charles (1957). Portrait in a mirror. New York: St Martin's Library. 255 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Classic novel about a doomed love affair, by English writer and critic, originally published in 1929. Our Book No: 10829. $10 AUD.

153. Munro, Craig (editor) (1998). UQP: The writer's press: 1948 - 1998 (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland press. 329 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings. A blend of memoir, essay and interview, this commemorative publishing history tells the inside story of the press that launched the careers of so many Australian writers. ISBN: 0702230057. Our Book No: 20578. $20 AUD.

154. Mylrea, Norah; Moorsom, F. G. (illustrations) (1940). Lorrie's first term (Possible 1st ed). London: Blackie & Son. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), few black & white illustrations, frontispiece, slight loss corners & bottom edge jacket (few edge tears, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, frontispiece. (Estimated date, 1940 - COPAC catalogue.) Classic novel for young adults. Follow Lorrie's adventures at Devenham, and later her visit to Basseton. Our Book No: 23599. $20 AUD.

155. Neal, Bill (1995). Gardener's Latin: a lexicon (Reprint ed). London: Robert Hale. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creasing), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), single colour sketch. A compendium of definitions, facts, and fables in which the reader will discover famous gardens, gardeners, plants in poetry & prose, potions & proverbs. ISBN: 0709051069. Our Book No: 22189. $22 AUD.

156. Nel, Philip (2005). Dr. Seuss: American icon (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 301 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. This book examines one of the most influential authors and artists of the 20th century: Theodor Seuss Geisel, best known as Dr. Seuss. The author looks at his poetry, politics, art, marketing, and place in the popular imagination. A wonderful book for everyone who knows and loves his wonderful children's stories. ISBN: 0826417086. Our Book No: 21753. $20 AUD.

157. Niall, Brenda (1990). Martin Boyd: A life (Corrected ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pencil impressions on front cover. Biography of the Australian novelist. ISBN: 0522844006. Our Book No: 11672. $10 AUD.

158. Niall, Brenda (2007). Life class: the education of a biographer (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & marks), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic & author describes her eventful, rich and creative life journey. Her adventures include travels in England, Scotland and Italy, Austria and Hungary in search of material for her biographies of famous Australians. ISBN: 9780522853438. Our Book No: 22277. $22 AUD.

159. O'Connor, Frank (editor) (1967). A book of Ireland: with 52 photographs (Reprint ed). London: Collins. 384 pp. Hardback small dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing on front & rear pastedowns, light foxing on front & rear free flyleaves. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge reverse side, flaps creased & price-clipped. The author is a well-known short-story writer, critic and playwright with a profound knowledge of his country's language, literature and tradition. This wonderful litle book will be of interest to anyone who wants to learn about Celtic tradition in Ireland. Our Book No: 21890. $20 AUD.

160. O'Neil, Lloyd (1979). Henry Lawson's mates: The complete stories of Henry Lawson (1st ed). Melbourne: Lloyd O'Neil / Budget Books. 843 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, good condition only (in very good dustjacket), edgewear to book, slight edgewear to dustjacket, faint foxing along top edge of book, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, top corner of front free flyleaf removed. Heavy. This volume contains Lawson's complete prose works and displays the great gift he had for telling a good yarn, blending humour with sadness, irony with striking realism. ISBN: 0908505213. Our Book No: 21103. $20 AUD.

161. O'Sullivan, Vincent (editor) (1988). The unsparing scourge: Australian satirical texts 1845 - 1860. Perth: Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, University of Western Australia. 131 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A selection of satirical poems and texts (with commentary) from five Australian 19th century writers: Thomas Mitchell (explorer), Charles Harpur, William Forster, Daniel Deniehy and Maxwell Miller. ISBN: 0864220561. Our Book No: 1269. $15 AUD.

162. Orwell, George (2000). Animal farm: A fairy story (Reprint ed) [Penguin classics]. London: Penguin Books. 113 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Satirical novel about tyranny and corruption society, based on animals taking over a farm. Originally published in 1945. ISBN: 0141182709. Our Book No: 3427B. $10 AUD.

163. Park, Ruth; Niland, D'Arcy (1956). The drums go bang (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & year on front pastedown. This joint autobiography by Ruth Park and D'Arcy Niland is a highly personal account of their first five years together. The emphasis is on the joyous side of marriage and the funny side of literary life. Both authors have since won international recognition as novelists, and their many readers will enjoy this light-hearted, romantic, and human story of the first eventful stage of their journey along the slippery path to fame. Our Book No: 22045. $15 AUD.

164. Parv, Valerie (1993). The art of romance writing: how to create, write and sell your contemporary romance novel (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing book edges, top corner tips few internal pages slightly bent. Step-by-step, this book explains what works, what doesn't and why. There are chapters on creating believable characters, writing dialogue, choosing settings, identifying workable conflicts and constructing effective plots. By Australian romance writer. ISBN: 1863734244. Our Book No: 23705. $20 AUD.

165. Paterson, A. B. (verses); Ingpen, Robert (drawings) (1997). Clancy of the Overflow (Reprint ed). Sydney, The Rocks: Lansdowne. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page two-tone illustrations, very minor edgewear. Artist Robert Ingpen has captured Clancy both as he may have been and as we imagine he was, blending him into his natural environment and contrasting his lifestyle with that of the dirt, dust and noise of the city. This very readable introduction to Paterson's poem and Ingpen's paintings will fascinate and entertain. ISBN: 1863025774. Our Book No: 23170. $25 AUD.

166. Patrouch Jr, Joseph F.; Asimov, Isaac (1976). The science fiction of Isaac Asimov. London: Panther. 325 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks. ISBN: 0586043934. Our Book No: 1831. $10.50 AUD.

167. Peters, Catherine (2000). Byron [Lord Byron] [Sutton pocket biographies]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 114 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0750921242. Our Book No: 10382. $11 AUD.

168. Plato; Rieu, E. V. (editor); Tredennick, Hugh (translation) (1958). Plato: The last days of Socrates (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 167 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light foxing on inside of front and back card covers, pages lightly browned, covers slight marked, minor edgewear. Complete texts of: The Apology; Crito; Phaedo; notes on the texts. A great old penguin classic cover for any Penguin collector. Our Book No: 21206. $10 AUD.

169. Pollak, Michael; MacNabb, Margaret (2000). Hearts and minds: creative Australians and the environment. Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 399 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Heavy. First detailed study of how Australian writers portray the Australian environment, in particular the potential for environmental destruction. Based on over 1000 interviews, ranging from Peter Carey to Tim Flannery, Dorothy Hewett to Peter Garrett. ISBN: 0868066923. Our Book No: 9821. $25 AUD.

170. Pollard, Arthur (1978). Anthony Trollope. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Biography of the English novelist, by professor of English, University of Hull. ISBN: 0710088116. Our Book No: 10090. $25 AUD.

171. Polti, Georges (1984). The thirty-six dramatic situations (Reprint ed). Boston, MA: The Writer, Inc. 181 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly marked, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, owner's bookplate inside front cover. (Originally published, 1921.) This book outlines the basic situations or plots, and traces them to their first known appearance in print, with examples of their use in ancient and modern literature. This is a valuable reference work, to be used not as a formula, but as a stimulus and inspiration. ISBN: 0871161095. Our Book No: 22916. $18 AUD.

172. Porter, Eleanor H.; Coolidge, Susan; Sewell, Anna; Blackmore, R. D.; Alcott, Louisa M. (1984). Puffin classics: The best loved stories of all time. Pollyanna (Porter). What Katy did (Coolidge). Black beauty (Sewell). Lorna Doone (Blackmore, abridged). Little women (Alcott). London: Puffin Classics / Penguin Books. 207 + 184 + 208 + 262 + 303 pp. Each book: Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Heavy. Five books in slipcase (bumped on corner, but overall in very good condition). Our Book No: 1956. $25 AUD.

173. Prentice, Jeffrey; Bird, Bettina (1987). Dromkeen: a journey into children's literature (1st ed). Melbourne: J. M. Dent. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & scratches), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos and drawings, minor wear base spine, spine slightly faded. (Stapled pamphlet loosely inserted.) About a graceful homestead near Melbourne, set up as a museum of children's literature. The enclosed pamphlet tells the story of Dromkeen. This is a fascinating resource for teachers, librarians and anyone with an interest in children's literature. ISBN: 0867700297. Our Book No: 21158. $20 AUD.

174. Prevost, Abbe (1949). Manon Lescaut. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 190 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 11917. $12 AUD.

175. Prior, Natalie Jane (1996). The Demidenko diary (Who is she really?) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Mandarin / Reed Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). The story (by a friend) of Helen Demidenko, who wrote an award-winning novel about Ukrainian collaborators with the Nazis, but later becoming a literary scandal. ISBN: 1863305386. Our Book No: 5302. $10 AUD.

176. Prout, Denton (pseudonym) (1973). Henry Lawson: The grey dreamer. Adelaide: Seal Books / Rigby Ltd. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Biography of Australia's most famous poet, writer and humourist, including his reckless life during troubled times. ISBN: 0851795749. Our Book No: 10065. $10.50 AUD.

177. Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin (1994). An owl and three pussycats. London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, corners & spine ends slightly bumped, tiny piece missing from edge of front cover, flyleaf slightly marked. A delightful children's picture story about three cats, an owl and life on a farm. ISBN: 0224018213. Our Book No: 20538. $15 AUD.

178. Pybus, Cassandra (1998). Till apples grow on an orange tree. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 225 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of female Australian writer / editor who became disenchanted with radical feminism. ISBN: 0702229865. Our Book No: 13956. $13.50 AUD.

179. Rabelais, Francois; Cohen, J. M. (translation) (1955). The histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 712 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edgewear & edge tears to jacket, small piece missing from jacket at top & bottom of spine. Our Book No: 2196. $10 AUD.

180. Raphael, Frederic (1979). Cracks in the ice: views and reviews (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. This book is a collection of reviews, essays, broadcasts, and occasional articles; it comes together to provide a retrospective mosaic of two decades of critical and creative life. In the introduction he gives a forthright account of the London literary scene, including his own career as a journalist and reviewer, and there is an intriguing glimpse of Enoch Powell at play and at bay. ISBN: 0491021674. Our Book No: 23501. $20 AUD.

181. Reade, Charles (1899). A perilous secret. New York: Harper & Brothers. 160 pp. Hardback small, green cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, printed in double columns, bookplate, top corners & base of rear cover bumped. (Bookplate of H. S. Fisher.) The last novel (a complex thriller) by the English dramatist and novelist (1814 - 1884), published after his death. Our Book No: 12355. $20 AUD.

182. Rice, Nathan P. (1995). Trials of a public benefactor as illustrated in the discovery of etherization (Facsimile reproduction ed). Sydney: Australian Society of Anaesthetists. 460 pp. Hardback, as new condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. (Facsimile reproduction of Morton's signature on flyleaf.) A modern reproduction of a classic book on anesthesia, originally published in 1858. A biography of William Morton who, at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston in 1846, was the first to use ether for pain relief during surgery. Our Book No: 20371. $35 AUD.

183. Richardson, Henry Handel [Ethel Robertson]; Robertson, J. G. (1992). Myself when young / The art of Henry Handel Richardson. Melbourne: Minerva. 163 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Contains the autobiography of the early Australian novelist, plus an essay by J. G. Robertson on her work. ISBN: 1863302247. Our Book No: 7763. $12.50 AUD.

184. Richardson, Matthew (editor & commentary) (2001). The Halstead treasury of ancient science fiction (1st ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corners slightly creased, rear cover scratched, light creases covers. Consists of historical science fiction stories written in Japan, in Rome, and other places worldwide. Authors such as Cicero and Plato join forces with unknown writers of the ancient world. The translations from five different languages are vivid. Each story is followed by a brief commentary relating it to the science and writing of the times, with notes to explain the less obvious meanings. ISBN: 1875684646. Our Book No: 23373. $20 AUD.

185. Roberts, James (editor); Mitchell, Barry (editor); Zubrinich, Roger (editor) (2002). Writers on writing: top Australian and international authors talk about their work (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint browning edges. In this collection of interviews, 24 high-profile Australian and international writers discuss their working methods. They talk about how they structure their day and their books, the role of inspiration versus sheer hard work, the need for self discipline, the importance of reading, and how they deal with writer's block, among many fascinating aspects of their art. ISBN: 014026728X. Our Book No: 23798. $20 AUD.

186. Roderick, Colin (1998). Miles Franklin: Her brilliant career (Reissue ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 256 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Colin Roderick explores the Australian novelist's complex personality in this entertaining study with the advantage of having known Miles Franklin personally. ISBN: 1863026126. Our Book No: 18933. $13 AUD.

187. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (2003). L. Frank Baum: creator of Oz (Reprint ed). Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press / Plenum Press. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. Biography of the creator of The Wonderful Wizard Of Oz. Katharine Rogers gives Baum the man and Baum the writer his due in this well-written biography. ISBN: 0306812975. Our Book No: 20810. $18.50 AUD.

188. Rolls, Eric (1993). The River (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 75 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor rubbing spine ends. Jacket: tiny dent rear side, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1974 - this is the 1993 reissue.) For twenty years the award-winning writer Eric Rolls farmed beside the river Namoi at Boggabri in western New South Wales. This story brings to life a timeless story of love, hard work and happiness. This autobiography recounts a wonderful tale of a family and its bond with the land. ISBN: 0702225746. Our Book No: 22923. $20 AUD.

189. Rosenberg, Jacob G. (2003). Lives and embers (1st ed). Blackheath, NSW: Brandl & Schlesinger. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The stories in the book's first part, Lives, explore dimensions of the human landscape. The shorter pieces that make up Embers, inspired by the Midrashic tradition of Biblical interpretation, investigate the eternal human drama through the prisms of scripture, history and folklore. Engaging and thought-provoking, this is an impressive first prose collection in English from a notable poet. ISBN: 1876040491. Our Book No: 23687. $15 AUD.

190. Sackville-West, Vita (1965). Berkeley Castle: history and description of the contents by V. Sackville-West. Derby, UK: English Life Publications. 36 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers, stapled, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour full-page & text-photos, minor edgewear, maps. Estimated publication date, 1960s. An illustrated survey of the Gloucestershire home of Captain R. G. Berkeley. English history and literature are both wrapped up with this most romantic of castles overlooking the Severn and the Welsh border. Our Book No: 22857. $13.50 AUD.

191. Sassi, Carla (2005). Why Scottish literature matters (1st ed). Edinburgh: Saltire Society. 202 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This is the fourth book in the Saltire series examining the significance of Scottish history, philosophy and the Scots language. Examines Scotland's literature from the earliest times to the late 20th century, and offers new and fascinating insights into the nature of nationhood and identity, and the way in which these are reflected in, and the inspiration for, literary output at various periods. ISBN: 0854110828. Our Book No: 23600. $22 AUD.

192. Saunders, Max (editor); Stang, Richard (editor) (2002). Ford Madox Ford: critical essays (1st ed). Manchester: Carcanet New Press Limited. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover, bottom corner back cover creased, top corner front flyleaf clipped. This book brings collects essays about Ford, very few of which have been published in books before. ISBN: 185754546X. Our Book No: 23432. $25 AUD.

193. Scott, Walter (1987). Ivanhoe: A romance [Oxford world's classics]. London: Chancellor Press / Hamlyn Publishing. 587 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). ISBN: 0600551636. Our Book No: 7191A. $10 AUD.

194. Sewell, Anna (1935). Black Beauty: the autobiography of a horse [Whitcombe's story books, no 441]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 68 pp. Paperback small, card cover (corner tip clipped), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, small spine tear repaired, first & last page lightly browned. (Estimated date, 1935 or later unstated reprint.) A little reader adapted from the classic horse story by Anna Sewell. Our Book No: 13125. $10 AUD.

195. Sewell, Anna (2001). Black Beauty (1st thus ed) [Scholastic Classics]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 245 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, top edge slightly browned. As a young horse, Black beauty is well-loved and happy, but when his owner is forced to sell him, his life changes drastically. He has many owners - some cruel and some kind. He really wants someone to love him again. This is a classic tale for children and young adults, originally published in 1877. ISBN: 0439228905. Our Book No: 22961. $12 AUD.

196. Shakespeare, William; Ridley, M. R. (editor) (1947). Timon of Athens (Reprint ed) [New temple Shakespeare series]. London: Century. 116 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Originally published, 1934. Our Book No: 9560. $10 AUD.

197. Shillingsburg, Peter (2001). William Makepeace Thackeray: a literary life (1st ed) [Literary lives series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, owner's details embossed on title page. This biography offers a new perspective on the relationship between Thackeray's life and his novels. It combines an analysis of his philosophy/religion with his life's experiences with women and acknowledgements of his dependence on writing for a livelihood to provide an explanation for his narrative strategies. ISBN: 033365093X. Our Book No: 22625. $20 AUD.

198. Silverman, Kenneth (1993). Edgar A. Poe: Mournful and never-ending remembrance (1st p/b ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 564 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, faint foxing on edges, small mark base of spine, faint foxing on reverse of front and back covers, minor edgewear. Biography of American novelist Edgar A. Poe. A well researched book weaving together his life and fiction. ISBN: 0297813854. Our Book No: 21126. $25 AUD.

199. Skelton, Robin (1990). Celtic contraries (1st ed). New York: Syracuse University Press. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Robin Skelton has been a major interpreter and definer of what we now mean by Anglo-Irish literature. This is his own selection of 14 of his best essays. ISBN: 0815624794. Our Book No: 20187. $22 AUD.

200. Smith, Avril (foreword) (1994). Southerly bluster: An anthology (1st ed). Merimbula, NSW: Fellowship of Australian Writers - Far South Coast Regional. 94 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, staples rusted, slight edgewear. This is the third anthology presented by members of the Far South Coast Regional of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. This compact booklet Is packed with great poems and short stories. ISBN: 090949777X. Our Book No: 21030. $15 AUD.

201. Smith, Bernard (editor) (1984). Culture and history: essays presented to Jack Lindsay. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 453 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), corner tip flyleaf clipped. Essays that discuss Jack Lindsay's achievements as an Australian writer in a variety of fields (novels, poems, drama, biography, culture, history, translation), as well as on topics of special interest to him (eg, socialism). ISBN: 0868060895. Our Book No: 1428. $20 AUD.

202. Snepp, Alison (1994). May Gibbs needlepoint (1st ed). Sydney: Bay Books. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear. Needlepoint patterns related to themes from the Australian children's stories written by May Gibbs. This special book brings May Gibbs delightful characters and flowers into the home with a range of embroidery projects to suit all ages and skills. ISBN: 186378053X. Our Book No: 22048. $15 AUD.

203. Snider, Clifton (1991). The stuff that dreams are made on: A Jungian interpretation of literature (1st ed) [The Chiron monograph series, Volume V]. Wilmette, IL: Chiron Publications. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, edgewear, corners of covers creased, stain on bottom edge next to spine, small annotation inside rear cover. In this study, Snider explores Jung's theories by focusing on a wide selection of Western (particularly American) literature. ISBN: 0933029373. Our Book No: 20996. $15 AUD.

204. Souter, Alexander (1999). Earliest Latin commentaries on the Epistles of St Paul. Oxford: Sandpiper Books / Clarendon Press. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Reprint of a book originally published in 1929. These Latin commentaries on part of the New Testament were originally published from 360 AD to 410 AD. ISBN: 0198270011. Our Book No: 12017. $30 AUD.

205. Steele, Mary (2000). Beside the lake: a Ballarat childhood (1st ed). Victoria, Flemington: Hyland House. 246 pp. Paperback, small quarto, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, crease front cover, corners slightly creased covers & few pages, bookplate (review copy). The author writes about her childhood in a clerical household. Her recollections are vivid, and she celebrates the rich history that makes Ballarat a memorable place. Mary is an established children's book author. When her father became the fifth Bishop of Ballarat in 1936, the family found themselves adrift in a 25-room Victorian mansion set in eight acres beside Lake Wendouree. ISBN: 1864470828. Our Book No: 23675. $20 AUD.

206. Steggall, Stephany Evans (2004). Can I call you Colin?: the authorised biography of Colin Thiele (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 448 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. A well-researched and evocative account of Colin's life. He has contributed so much to Australian literature and culture. This wonderful book talks about Colin's warm character, resilient spirit and myriad achievements. This is an entertaining and uplifting monograph on the life and times, humour and humanity of Colin Thiele, a remarkable Australian. ISBN: 1741101425. Our Book No: 21528. $30 AUD.

207. Stevenson, Robert Louis (1985). Kidnapped [Oxford world's classics]. London: Chancellor Press / Hamlyn Publishing. 198 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 1851520147. Our Book No: 2171. $10 AUD.

208. Stevenson, Robert Louis; McKay, George L. (foreword) (1968). Father Damien: An open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu [The famous open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu]. New York: Cobble Hill Press. 58 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This famous letter was written in 1890 in defence of Father Damien, a Catholic priest who cared for lepers on the Hawaiian island of Molokai. Our Book No: 16185. $12.50 AUD.

209. Sturluson, Snorri (1984). The Prose Edda: tales from Norse mythology (19th Printing ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, few tiny dents rear cover. (This translation originally published, 1954.) Written by Iceland's most famous man of letters. The Prose Edda means "the poetic art". This book was designed as a handbook for poets to compose in the style of the skalds of the Viking ages. Arranged in three parts, The Prose Edda is an exposition of the rules of poetic diction with many examples, applications, and retellings of myths and legends. ISBN: 0520012321. Our Book No: 23848. $15 AUD.

210. Styron, William (1992). Darkness visible: a memoir of madness (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 84 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor creasing covers. The novelist William Styron describes his descent into depression. This memoir is a bold and ultimately uplifting exploration of depression's dark reality. ISBN: 0330317539. Our Book No: 2329. $15 AUD.

211. Swinnerton, Frank (1969). The Georgian literary scene 1910 - 1935 (Reprint ed). London: Radius / Hutchinson. 405 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name. Literature in Britain during the reign of King George V and VI. ISBN: 0090286723. Our Book No: 2030. $13.50 AUD.

212. Trollope, Anthony (1987). Barchester Towers [Oxford world's classics series]. London: Hamlyn. 506 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). ISBN: 0600551598. Our Book No: 10130. $10 AUD.

213. Tropp, Martin (1977). Mary Shelley's monster: the story of Frankenstein (1st p/b ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight wear along spine, small crease top corner back page, faint foxing on edges. The story of British writer Mary Shelley and the making of her famous character Frankenstein. The black and white portraits help to add visual interest to this fascinating story. ISBN: 0395253373. Our Book No: 21139. $10 AUD.

214. Villard, Henry; Nagel, James (1997). Hemingway in love and war: The lost diary of Agnes von Kurowsky. London: Sceptre. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly scratched. How the young Hemingway fell in love with a nurse while in hospital in Milan. This affected his whole life, including his four marriages and suicide. Now a Richard Attenborough film. ISBN: 034068898X. Our Book No: 7721. $10 AUD.

215. Villon, Francois (1931). The book of Francois Villon: The little testament and ballads (Reprint ed). Boston: International Pocket Library. 64 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, light edgewear. Little booklet of ballads from the French poet and "King of the Vagabonds", dated 1456. This is the famous English translation by Swinburne, Rosetti and Payne. Our Book No: 2888. $10 AUD.

216. Von Rosenberg, Otto (pseudonym); Tucker, James; Roderick, Colin (editor) (1996). The Grahame's vengeance, or The fate of James The First, King of Scotland: a historical drama in three acts. Townsville: Foundation for Australian Literary Studies / James Cook University. 85 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), light edgewear. An historical drama about the murder of James I of Scotland by Robert Grahame in 1437. Written by the convict James Tucker, author of Ralph Rashleigh, at Port Macquarie, NSW, in 1845. This is the first authentic transcription of the manuscript, together with a biographical sketch and commentary on the play. ISBN: 0864435827. Our Book No: 13232. $20 AUD.

217. Wallace-Crabbe, Chris (1990). Falling into language (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A collection of essays on language, poetry, autobiography, memory and dreams, by professor of English, University of Melbourne. ISBN: 019553140X. Our Book No: 23000. $20 AUD.

218. Walpole, Hugh (1958). Judith Paris: A novel. New York: St Martin's Library. 461 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, owners written name on flyleaf. Classic novel about the Herries family first published in 1931. This book has four parts to the story. Our Book No: 19990. $10 AUD.

219. Walsh, William (1973). V. S. Naipaul [Modern writers series]. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. 94 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Critique of the works of the novelist (born in Trinidad of Hindu parents). ISBN: 0050025872. Our Book No: 1746. $15 AUD.

220. Waters, Maureen (1984). The comic Irishman. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover very slightly scratched. A critical study of modern Irish fiction, particularly Irish comic figures popular in the 19th century (eg, in the works of James Joyce, Samuel Beckett, Sean O'Casey and Flann O'Brien). ISBN: 0873957679. Our Book No: 18569. $11.50 AUD.

221. Watson, Graham (1980). Book society (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, faint foxing fore-edge, light foxing reverse side & minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name & address. The author writes about his life as a literary agent. He joined Curtis Brown in 1947, and later became head of the firm. In this delightful memoir, he tells stories about John Steinbeck, Victor Gollancz, Richard Gordon and a host of other members of the literary high life. ISBN: 0233971602. Our Book No: 23543. $15 AUD.

222. Webb, Janeen; Enstice, Andrew (1998). Aliens & savages: fiction, politics and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 297 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few pages lightly creased, page edges lightly browned. A no-holds-barred exploration of 300 years of racial comment in Australia's literature, from William Dampier in 1697 to Pauline Hanson in 1997. Reveals the uncensored voices of mainstream white Australians reacting to other cultures, especially Aboriginal and Asian cultures. ISBN: 0732259487. Our Book No: 12939. $15 AUD.

223. Welch, Robert (2000). Concise companion to Irish literature [Oxford paperback reference series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 393 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0192800809. Our Book No: 8325. $13.50 AUD.

224. West, Morris (1996). A view from the ridge: The testimony of a pilgrim (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, page edges lightly browned. The popular Australian novelist provides, at age 80, autobiographical reflections on his long life, mostly as a self-described 20th-century Christian. ISBN: 0732257573. Our Book No: 11040. $15 AUD.

225. Whitaker, Agnes (editor) (2004). All in the end is harvest: an anthology for those who grieve (Reprint (20th printing) ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd / Cruse Bereavement Care. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease front cover, few tiny dents rear cover, minor edgewear. A very special book of poetry and prose to help people who are going through bereavement. It will also be a good source book to counsellors, the clergy, and all carers who work with bereaved people. ISBN: 0232516243. Our Book No: 23477. $20 AUD.

226. White, E.B. (1963). Charlotte's web (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. Children's story about a little girl named Fern, who with the help of a friendly spider, saved her pig Wilbur from the usual fate of nice fat little pigs. The illustrations make this a very appealing story for children of any age. ISBN: 0140301852. Our Book No: 20906. $10 AUD.

227. Wibberley, Leonard (1973). Flint's island (1st UK ed). London: Macdonald. 154 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), map. A novel that continues the classic tale of Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island - find out what did happen to Flint's treasure. ISBN: 0356043207. Our Book No: 17556. $10 AUD.

228. Williams, Gwyn (1992). An introduction to Welsh literature [Writers of Wales series]. Cardiff: University of Wales Press. 112 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This concise volume outlines the development of literature in the Welsh language from the work of the early poets Aneirin and Taliesin in the 6th century down the the 20th century. Covering prose and poetry, this book offers a clear summary of themes, traditions and techniques. ISBN: 070831130X. Our Book No: 11964. $16.50 AUD.

229. Williams, Margaret (1992). Dorothy Hewett: the feminine as subversion (1st ed) [Currency dramatists series]. Sydney: Currency Press. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. A interpretative and critical analysis of the work of Australian playwright, Dorothy Hewitt. ISBN: 0868193208. Our Book No: 21860. $15 AUD.

230. Williams, Raymond; McCullum, Pamela (editor) (2006). Modern tragedy (Reissue ed). Ontario: Broadview Press. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book, first published in 1966, is a study of the ideas and ideologies which have influenced the production and analysis of tragedy. The author sees tragedy both in terms of literary tradition and in relation to the tragedies of modern society, of revolution and disorder, and of individual experience. ISBN: 1551116340. Our Book No: 22721. $30 AUD.

231. Woodcock, Bruce (2003). Peter Carey (2nd ed) [Contemporary world writers]. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This revised and expanded critical study now includes detailed readings of Carey's latest novels, Jack Maggs and The True History of the Kelly Gang - seeing them as the finest productions of a writer who continues to surprise and delight his readers with his inventive creations and unique imagination. The author provides both the student and the general reader with detailed examinations of all Carey's major works as well as a survey of critical debates, in this accessible and involving account. ISBN: 0719067987. Our Book No: 23713A. $20 AUD.

232. Woodcock, Bruce; Coates, John (1995). Combative styles: romantic writing and ideology: two contrasting interpretations. Hull, UK: University of Hull Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover. Estimated date: 1995. This book offers a new approach in its study of Paine, Burke, Blake and De Quincey and their relations to the French Revolution; the styles and assumptions of the two critics are part of the combat. ISBN: 0859586219. Our Book No: 21643. $20 AUD.

233. Wright, Elizabeth (1984). Psychoanalytic criticism: theory in practice (1st ed) [New accents series]. London: Methuen. 208 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book examines the relationship of psychoanalytic theory to the theories of literature and the arts. ISBN: 0416326609. Our Book No: 22374. $20 AUD.

234. Wright, Judith (2000). Half a lifetime (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Autobiography of the first half of the life of the famous Australian writer and environmentalist. ISBN: 1876485388. Our Book No: 10839. $25 AUD.

235. Wyss, J. D. (1990). The Swiss Family Robinson (Reprint ed). New York: Signet Classic / NAL: New American Library. 333 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0451524810. Our Book No: 2050. $10 AUD.

236. Young, Alan (editor) (1974). Edgell Rickword: essays & opinions 1921 - 31 [1921 - 1931] (1st ed). Cheshire: Carcanet New Press Limited. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), two remainder stripes, light foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. Edgel Rickword is an outstanding British poet and critic of the Twenties and Thirties. This book is a collection of the best of Rickword's prose. The selection demonstrates the continued vitality of Rickword's methods and judgments. ISBN: 0856350710. Our Book No: 23406. $30 AUD.

237. Young, Alan (editor) (1978). Edgell Rickword: literature in society: essays & opinions (II) 1931 - 1978 (1st ed). Manchester: Carcanet New Press Limited. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo, faint foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Edgel Rickword is one of the outstanding poets and critics of the Twenties and Thirties. This book comprises his later essays and reveals Rickword's development into one of the most original English Marxist critics of our time. ISBN: 0856352543. Our Book No: 23423. $30 AUD.

238. Zhang, Jingyuan (1992). Psychoanalysis in China: literary transformations, 1919-1949 [Cornell East Asia series]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 201 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Based on the author's PhD thesis. A study of interest in Freud's theories in China during 1919 to 1949, a period of open exchange with foreign countries. ISBN: 0939657554. Our Book No: 13114. $30 AUD.