BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0311

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: CELTIC ** IRELAND ** SCOTLAND ** WALES ** IRISH-AUSTRALIANS ** SCOTTISH-AUSTRALIANS ** WELSH-AUSTRALIANS.
194 Items.

See also: TRAVEL, EXPLORATION & ADVENTURE ** BRITAIN ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** ETHNICITY & CROSS-CULTURAL ** GENERAL FICTION ** AUSTRALIAN FICTION.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword (for example, CELTIC) in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.91, 0.38 PStg or 0.62 Euros, approx).
This list updated: MARCH 11, 2008.



1. Adams, Simon (2000). Exit wounds: Murder, diaspora and the Irish Troubles: An Irish-Australian story. Sydney: Darlinghurst: Crossing Press. 289 pp. Paperback wide octavo, near fine condition. By Irish-Australian academic who became a peace activist after the death of his aunt in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0958671397. Our Book No: 3477. $20.

2. Allingham, Cedric (pseudonym); Moore, Patrick (unstated) (1954). Flying saucer from Mars (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Muller. 143 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Our Book No: 12226. $14.50.

3. Anderson, Malcolm (editor); Bort, Eberhard (editor) (1999). The Irish border: History, politics, culture (1st ed) [Liverpool studies in European regional cultures, no 7]. Liverpool: LUP: Liverpool University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, fine as new condition, tables, maps. This volume presents a multi-disciplinary approach to the political frontier separating Northern Ireland as part of the United Kingdom from the Republic of Ireland. ISBN: 0853239517. Our Book No: 20432. $20.

4. Arnold, Bruce (1991). The scandal of Ulysses (1st ed). London: Sinclair-Stevenson. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket). Asserts that the estate holders of the Irish novelist's work created the corrected edition of his famous novel merely to obtain lucrative fresh copyright. ISBN: 1856190706. Our Book No: 6075A. $15.

5. Arnold, Wendy; Morrison, Robin (photos) (1989). The historic hotels of Ireland : A select guide by Wendy Arnold (1st ed) [The historic hotels series]. San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover (with flaps), near fine condition, colour photos (some full page). A discerning guide to 30 luxurious, undiscovered hotels throughout the Irish countryside and Dublin. More than 100 colour photographs and inspiring informative descriptions. ISBN: 0877016097. Our Book No: 20210. $15.

6. Author Not Stated (Ireland) (1804). The Justice of Peace's guide, being a collection of precedents, relating to the Office of Justice of Peace [etc] (Tenth ed). Dublin: Peter Hoey (Printer). 200 + [14] pp. Hardback very small (17.0 x 10.4 cm), brown full calf leather cover with raised bands & title label on spine (spotted, with some loss from spine at top edge & sides), fair - good condition only, corner several pages creased, foxing almost entirely absent (but some smudges & creasing during printing). A rare Irish legal book in need of sympathetic rebinding. Includes 14p. table of contents at rear. Our Book No: 12626. $200.

7. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: The social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062A. $15.

8. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: The social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name, copy 2. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $15.

9. Banville, Vincent (1993). Hennessy [UQP young adult fiction]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 166 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, inside covers slightly browned. Australian edition of a novel for young adults about a red-haired Irish larrikin. Originally published in Ireland. ISBN: 0702225053. Our Book No: 11248. $10.

10. Barrie, J. M. (James Matthew); Meynell, Viola (editor) (1942). Letters of J. M. Barrie (1st ed). London: Peter Davies. 311 pp. Hardback (dustjacket missing), war economy edition, very good condition, old price marks, flap of dustjacket neatly pasted to rear pastedown, owner's rubber stamp. A very private collection of letters from the Scottish playwright and novelist (author of Peter Pan); they are private in the sense they deal very little with public affairs. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 21888. $20.

11. Birrer, Cynthia; Birrer, William (1989). Patrick's dream. London: Julia MacRae / Walker Books. 32 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed, colour sketches. Children's picture book. The story of Patrick, Ireland's patron saint. The illustrations for this book have been created entirely from fabric and stitching, incorporating many traditional, symbolic designs. ISBN: 0862033284. Our Book No: 20043. $30.

12. Blaise, Clark (2000). Time lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 246 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, near fine (in very good plus dustjacket), plastic bar code sticker under back flap of dustjacket. The Scottish born Canadian, Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), was a man of extraordinary vision - designer of Canada's first postage stamp, surveyor and lithographer of the first street maps of Toronto, engineer of the trans-Canadian railway from Toronto to British Columbia and of the trans-Pacific telegraph from London to Australia via Canada and Fiji. Drawing on Fleming's vast archive of letters, diaries and reports, the author tells the story of yet another achievement - Fleming's greatest - the creation of a single time standard for the world. ISBN: 029784136X. Our Book No: 21794. $25.

13. Boyle, Kevin; Hadden, Tom (1985). Ireland: A positive proposal. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Special. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0140523626. Our Book No: 6273. $10.

14. Boyle, Kevin; Hadden, Tom; Hillyard, Paddy (1975). Law and state: the case of Northern Ireland (1st ed). London: Martin Robertson. 194 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, tables, faint foxing end pastedowns & front & rear free flyleafs, light staining top edge rear free flyleaf & pastedown, small stain base of front pastedown & front free flyleaf, corners of covers slightly bent inwards. The authors examine critically the nature and operation of law in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0870231979. Our Book No: 22103. $20.

15. Brivic, Sheldon (1985). Joyce the creator. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket). A critical study of the works of the famous Irish novelist. ISBN: 0299100804. Our Book No: 1008. $20.

16. Bromage, Mary C. (1967). De Valera and the march of a nation. London: Four Square / NEL: New English Library. 157 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. Biography of the military hero, Eamon de Valera, who later became president of Ireland. Our Book No: 5162. $10.

17. Brown, Terence (1982 [1981]). Ireland: A social and cultural history 1922 - 79 [1922 - 1979]. London: Fontana. 364 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0006352537. Our Book No: 10258. $10.50.

18. Butler, Elenor (1948). The Irish student's geography: Part 3 - Section 1: Mathematical and general geography. City Not Stated: Dublin: Educational Company. 282 + 24 pp. Hardback small, red cloth cover, very good condition, black & white sketches (plates), flyleaf slightly browned, corner bumped, owner's written name. Part 3 of a 3-part school textbook. There is a separate 24-page section on Race at the end of the book. Our Book No: 10496. $22.

19. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $17.50.

20. Cameron, Allan Gordon (1923). The wild red deer of Scotland: notes from an island forest on deer, deer stalking, and deer forests in the Scottish Highlands (1st ed). London: William Blackwood & Sons. 248 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos & sketches, frontispiece, edges moderately foxed, spine slightly faded, light foxing on internal pages flyleaves & pastedowns. A still-valuable report on the natural history of the red deer of Scotland, based on studies on the island of Jura before the First World War. Our Book No: 21919. $30.

21. Campbell, Christy (2003). Fenian fire: the British Government plot to assassinate Queen Victoria (1st p/b ed). London: HC: Harper Collins. 422 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, very light browning to edges, minor edgewear. The author investigates an Irish terrorist plot to kill Queen Victoria in 1887, the day of her Golden Jubilee. ISBN: 0007104820. Our Book No: 21587. $15.

22. Card, Margaret (1992). Eileen. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 87 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamps on edges. Australian novel about a WW1 bride who migrated with her soldier husband to Australia, but then vanished. Writer has Irish-Catholic background. ISBN: 0855722185. Our Book No: 18231. $15.

23. Cashman, D. B.; Davitt, Michael (No Date 1910s). The life of Michael Davittt, founder of the National Land League. To which is added, The Secret History of the Land League, by Michael Davitt (Cameron & Ferguson ed). London: R. & T. Washbourne Ltd. 256 pp. Hardback small (18.6 x 12.7 cm), rebound green cloth cover (gilt brief title on spine), new endpapers, very good condition, title page repaired at base, foxing absent. Biography of the Irish social campaigner and nationalist politician who founded the Irish National Land League. He joined the Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), a Fenian organization in Ireland. He organised arms smuggling to Ireland, but was arrested and imprisoned by the English, but was released on a "ticket of leave" after serving seven years. He rejoined the IRB, where he held that the common people of Ireland could not improve their lot without the ownership of their land. Our Book No: 12619. $70.

24. Clayton, Pamela (1996). Enemies and passing friends: Settler ideologies in twentieth century Ulster [20th century Ulster]. London: Pluto Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear. Explores the three-way relationships between Protestant settlers, Catholic natives and the British Government. ISBN: 0745310109. Our Book No: 2572. $15.

25. Clement, Mickey (1994). The Irish princess. London: Sceptre. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Novel about two girls growing up in a close-knit Irish-American family in New York. ISBN: 0340618094. Our Book No: 7888. $10.

26. Collins, Michael (1993). The meat eaters. London: Phoenix. 279 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges slightly browned, slight spinewear. Nine short stories heralding a new name in Irish fiction. ISBN: 1857990714. Our Book No: 4002. $10.

27. Coogan, Tim Pat (2001). Wherever green is worn: the story of the Irish diaspora (Revised ed). London: Hutchinson. 746 pp. Paperback thick octavo, near fine condition, black & white photos. Heavy book (over 1 Kg). The respected journalist has produced the definitive but trenchant account emigration of huge numbers of Irish to overseas destinations. Separate chapters cover Europe, U.K., USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Africa, Caribbean, Latin America, and Asia. ISBN: 0091793459. Our Book No: 6575. $25.

28. Cooper, Lettice (1986). Unusual behaviour [Gollancz detection series]. London: Victor Gollancz. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), groove pattern on front and rear board cover. Crime novel - during an IRA scare, police are drawn to the unusual occupants of neighbouring houses. Our Book No: 1442. $15.

29. Corcoran, Neil (1999). Poets of modern Ireland: Text, context, intertext. Cardiff: University of Wales Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. A leading commentator on contemporary poetry critiques the poems of W. B. Yeats, Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, Michael Longley, Austin Clarke, Padraic Fallon, Louis MacNeice, Paul Muldoon and Ciaran Carson. ISBN: 0708315135. Our Book No: 9833. $15.

30. Craig, Patricia (1998). The Oxford book of Ireland (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 514 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear, tiny mark bottom edge of book. Heavy book (over 1 Kg). Poets, novelists, artists, dramatists, historians, philosophers, peasants and aristocrats celebrate and commemorate the Irish nation and its people. ISBN: 0192142615. Our Book No: 9676A. $30.

31. Daly, Cahal B. (preface); Gallagher, R. D. Eric (preface) (1977). Violence in Ireland: A report to the churches (Revised ed). Dublin: Christian Journals Ltd / Veritas Publications. 128 pp. Paperback, cancelled well-presented EX-LIBRARY, very good minus condition, old price marks, bookplate. A joint working party of all Christian churches in Ireland (Irish Council of Churches Joint Group on Social Questions) has produced this little booklet to help understand and resolve the sectarian conflict in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 090430227X. Our Book No: 1161. $10.

32. Davies, John (2001 [2000]). The Celts: based upon the S4C television series (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear, very faint foxing on reverse side), near fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (many are full-page), maps. This new account of the Celtic peoples, their origins, history, culture and present prospects, is based on the six-part international television series commissioned by the Welsh language television channel, S4C. As the official book covering the series, it has been specially written and adapted by Welsh historian and writer Dr John Davies. The book explores the origins and development of the Celtic peoples, examines the evidence for their role in the prehistory of mainland Europe, and discusses the Celtic societies of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, Cornwall, the Isle of Man and Brittany. ISBN: 0304355909. Our Book No: 22024. $30.

33. Davies, John (2001 [2000]). The Celts: based upon the S4C television series (1st p/b ed). London: Cassell. 192 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers (with flaps), near fine condition, few scratches on covers, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps. This new account of the Celtic peoples, their origins, history, culture and present prospects, is based on the six-part international television series commissioned by the Welsh language television channel, S4C. As the official book covering the series, it has been specially written and adapted by Welsh historian and writer Dr John Davies. The book explores the origins and development of the Celtic peoples, examines the evidence for their role in the prehistory of mainland Europe, and discusses the Celtic societies of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, Cornwall, the Isle of Man and Brittany. ISBN: 0304357987. Our Book No: 22024A. $20.

34. Deeson, Tony; Scott, Richard (editor) (2002). The stones that ground the corn: the story of an Irish country grain mill 1850 - 2000 (1st ed). Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation. 232 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (with flap), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, very minor edgewear, small crease top corner back cover. This is the story of an Irish country grain mill from its establishment in the traumatic days of the Great Famine to its recent assimilation with one of Northern Ireland's most successful business enterprises. The poems of W. F. Marshall complement the historical text with a nostalgic view of the Tyrone countryside in the early 20th century. ISBN: 1903688272. Our Book No: 21722. $30.

35. Digby, Anne (1982). The Poor Law in nineteenth-century England and Wales [19th century England and Wales] [Historical Association, General Series: G104]. London: Historical Association. 40 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, near fine condition. ISBN: 0852782500. Our Book No: 8923. $15.

36. Doherty, Richard (1999). Irish men and women in the Second World War (1st ed). Dublin: Four Courts Press. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, small mark back cover of book. Almost all the Irish men and women who took part in World War Two (WW2) were volunteers - the greater proportion of them from the Irish Free State, a country that was officially neutral. Using personal interviews and memoirs, the author provides a vivid account of their experiences. ISBN: 1851824413. Our Book No: 21738. $30.

37. Dolan, Terence Patrick (compiler, editor) (1999 [1998]). A dictionary of Hiberno - English: the Irish use of English (1st p/b ed). Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased, minor edgewear. This is the only dictionary that provides an authoritative lexicon of the English language as spoken in Ireland. Hiberno-English differs from standard English in a number of ways, most notably through the retention of archaic forms redundant in standard English and through borrowings from the Gaelic language. ISBN: 071712942X. Our Book No: 21737. $20.

38. Dougherty, Patrick (1960). Mother Mary Potter: Foundress of the Little Company of Mary (Reprint ed). Rome, Italy: Little Company of Italy. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour portrait frontispiece, small bookplate sticker, old price marks, annotation (tick mark) on front flyleaf. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religions community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). Our Book No: 7750. $13.50.

39. Dowd, James; O'Carrol, Cian (editor) (1990). Dowd's History of Limerick (reissue ed). Dublin: O'Brien Press. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, maps, slight edgewear, tiny mark near spine along top edge. First published in 1890, Dowd's history is an absorbing work, covering the period from earliest times to the end of the 19th century. ISBN: 086278221X. Our Book No: 20764. $28.

40. Doyle, Evelyn (2002). Evelyn: A true story (1st ed). London: Orion. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner on flyleaf. The heartrending true story of a father's fight to reclaim his children from the Irish government and, in the process, free hundreds of other children who had been taken from their families. Told through the eyes of Evelyn, Desmond's nine-year-old daughter, this is the moving true story of one man's battle to change the law and reunite the family he loves. ISBN: 0752853686. Our Book No: 20893. $15.

41. Dunphy, Eamon (1988). Unforgettable fire: The story of U2 (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 407 pp. Paperback, near fine condition, black & white photos, remainder stripe. The story of the famous Irish rock group. ISBN: 0140107665. Our Book No: 9575. $10.

42. Durack, Mary (1996 [1983]). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, minor mark back cover. Novel by Australian writer (from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire). ISBN: 0733800246. Our Book No: 1662. $10.

43. Ellis, M. H. (1978). Lachlan Macquarie: His life, adventures and times [Famous Australian lives]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 614 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white portrait frontispiece, owner's written name & date. The Scottish soldier who was governor of New South Wales from 1810 to 1821. ISBN: 0207137560. Our Book No: 3754. $20.

44. Ellis-Fermor, Una (1971). The Irish Dramatic Movement (Reprint ed) [University Paperbacks]. London: Methuen. 241 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight foxing on top edge, minor spotting on cover, author's name has faded on the spine. A critical study of the dramatic work of W. B. Yeats, Lady Gregory, Synge, their contemporaries and a few of their successors, relating each to the movement as a whole, discussing the nature of poetic drama in the hands of Yeats and Synge and attempting to describe the remarkable contribution made by Irish drama to the literature of the early 20th century. ISBN: 0416697402. Our Book No: 20966. $15.

45. Ervine, St John (1928 [1925]). Parnell (3rd popular ed) [Curiosities of politics series]. London: Ernest Benn. 340 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, fontispiece, foxing on edges & some internal pages, small stain top edge, very minor edgewear, pastedowns & flyleaves slightly browned, spine slightly faded, fore-edge & bottom edge roughly cut, sticker on front pastedown bottom corner. The author puts politician Charles Stewart Parnell for the first time in the social context of the 19th century Irish gentry, and studies him in relation to his remarkable family. The publication of a new edition of this book has meant the author has made some alterations and corrections in the text, and corrected any mistakes he made in the first edition. Our Book No: 22096. $20.

46. Everett, J. D. (Joseph David) (No Date 1895). Elementary text-book of physics [Elementary textbook of physics] (4th ed). London: Blackie & Son. 316 pp. Hardback very small (16.8 x 11.4 cm), decorative dark brown cloth cover, dark green endpapers, good plus condition only, figures (black & white sketches), corner of rear cloth cover worn (5 x 2 cm), corner of front cloth cover slightly worn, edgewear (especially corners & top of spine), slightly foxed, owner's written name & details. Scarce school textbook. Author is professor of natural philosophy, Queen's College, Belfast. Our Book No: 3247. $40.

47. Findon, Joanne (1997). A woman's words: Emer and female speech in the Ulster cycle (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An analysis of middle Irish literature from a feminist standpoint, and the first formal critical discussion of the representation of female speech in medieval Irish literature. ISBN: 0802008658. Our Book No: 20269. $30.

48. Fine, Anne (1990). Goggle-eyes (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults, by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0140340718. Our Book No: 1976. $10.

49. Fine, Anne (1994). The killjoy. London: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback, near fine condition, remainder stripe. Novel by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0140238425. Our Book No: 8372. $10.

50. Fine, Anne (2000). The other darker Ned. London: Mammoth / Egmont Children's Books. 126 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Novel for young adults by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0749744936. Our Book No: 2067. $10.

51. Fine, Anne; Howard, Paul (illustrations) (2001). Care of Henry [Sprinters book]. London: Walker Books. 63 pp. Paperback, near fine condition, black & white sketches, remainder stripe. Children's book about a dog, by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0744582709. Our Book No: 7005. $10.

52. Fitzhardinge, L. F. (1973). William Morris Hughes [Great Australians series]. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 30 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, small sticker. This tiny booklet provides a succinct biography of one of Australia's most colourful prime ministers. Of Welsh descent. ISBN: 0195504216. Our Book No: 5727. $10.

53. Forman, Denis (1990). Son of Adam (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition, (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear on dustjacket, faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, minor bumping top corner front cover. The author was born in 1917 at Craigielands in Dumfries, and was educated at Loretto and at Pembroke College, Cambridge. His memoirs describe the germination of two of his main interests: entertaining an audience, and music. This very dramatic autobiography describes his homeland, and contains many sidelights on Scottish social history. ISBN: 023398593X. Our Book No: 21758. $20.

54. Foster, Robert (1979). Charles Stewart Parnell: the man and his family (2nd ed). London: Harvester Press. 403 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only (reading copy), covers creased, spine slack, spine creased, very light foxing on edges, age spotting inside covers, spine creased. The author puts politician Charles Stewart Parnell for the first time in the social context of the 19th century Irish gentry, and studies him in relation to his remarkable family. ISBN: 0391009109. Our Book No: 21732. $15.

55. Foster, Robert (No Date). Health in rural Ireland: A study of selected aspects. Dublin: Health Education Bureau / North Western Health Board. 65 pp. Paperback wide trade, near fine condition, figures, tables, single-colour sketches. ISBN: 0863870090. Our Book No: 9685. $15.

56. Garrett, Eileen J. (1965 [1949]). Adventures in the supernormal: A personal memoir. New York: Creative Age Press. 252 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, slight edgewear, slight pencil annotation, autograph (author's written name). Autobiography of the Irish-American psychic who became a keen promoter of parapsychology. Our Book No: 12136. $20.

57. Gibbs, A. M. (1983). The art and mind of Shaw: essays in criticism [George Bernard Shaw] (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback, dustjacket, very good condition, (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear on dustjacket (minor foxing reverse side), owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner, very minor wear to spine ends & corners, small scuff mark on front free flyleaf & pastedown. This study presents an exploration of Shaw's dramatic art, which takes into account his masterly use of the theatre in the various 'languages' of the theatre in the creation of meaning. Eighteen of his plays are studied in depth, and some consideration is given, where appropriate, to other dramatic and non-dramatic writings of Shaw. ISBN: 0333286790. Our Book No: 21924. $40.

58. Glasser, Ralph (1986). Growing up in the Gorbals (Reprint ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 207 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, page edges slightly browned. Autobiography of his childhood in Gorbals, a locality of squalid tenements in Glasgow. ISBN: 0701131489. Our Book No: 11008. $15.

59. Good, James Winder (1970). Irish Unionism [Scholarly reprints Irish history and culture]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 240 pp. Hardback small, near fine condition. Originally published, 1920. A critique of Irish Unionists, who wish to uphold the legislative union of Great Britain and Ireland. ISBN: 0804607842. Our Book No: 15413. $16.50.

60. Gough, Sue (1993 [1992]). A long way to Tipperary [Young adult fiction series]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages very slightly browned. Energetic historical novel for young adults about an entertainment troupe travelling through northern Queensland (or marching through Queensland, as in the Irish ballad?). ISBN: 070222393X. Our Book No: 17277. $10.

61. Gray, Tony (1972). The Orange Order (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), free flyleaves lightly foxed, very faint browning on edges, small mark on flyleaf. Jacket: reverse side has faint foxing & book-mending tape top of spine, edge tears, flap clipped. This book is a study of the Protestant Orange Order in Northern Ireland: its origins and folklore, its history in relation to the history of Ireland and its impact on Irish life today. ISBN: 0370013409. Our Book No: 21903. $20.

62. Greeley, Andrew (1997). Irish lace: A Nuala Anne McGrail novel. New York: Tor / Tom Doherty. 345 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks. Crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0812550773. Our Book No: 1981. $10.

63. Handy, Charles (1997). The hungry spirit: Beyond capitalism - a quest for purpose in the modern world. London: Hutchinson. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket). By Irish-born former economics professor at London Business School. A leading expert in the social context of business. ISBN: 0091801680. Our Book No: 4008. $15.

64. Handy, Charles (2001). The elephant and the flea: Looking backwards to the future (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), near fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Drawing on his very own personal experience, Charles Handy explores the future of everything - from education, work and marriage to capitalism, management, religion and society. ISBN: 0091793637. Our Book No: 10727. $20.

65. Hogarth, Andrew; Renwick, Charles (pencil sketches) (1989). The Great Plains revisited (Photographic images of the American West 1981 - 1989). City Not Stated: Sydney: Andrew Hogarth / Robert Burton, printer. Unnum 124 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket), full-page black & white photos & sketches, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Copy 335 of a limited edition of 350 copies. Picturesque photographs of the American West (the Great Plains states, from Montana to Texas) by a Scottish-Australian photographer. Includes 17-page directory of battlefields, monuments and markers. The autograph is by Hogarth. ISBN: 0731678311. Our Book No: 6638. $50.

66. Hohnen, John (1988). W. U. J. Hohnen (1st ed). Margaret River, WA: Self-Published: John Harold Hohnen. 186 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, illustrated endpapers, minor edgewear to dustjacket, tiny edge tears, tiny mark top edge book, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). (No 114 of 200 limited edition of 200 copies.) Memoirs of an Australian adventurer who spent time in New Caledonia, England, India, Africa, Nigeria, New Guinea, and Western Australia in the Margaret River district. He spent time as an officer in Kolar Gold Field Battalion in India. He tells a wonderful rich warm story about his many adventures here in Australia and his travels overseas. ISBN: 0731620186. Our Book No: 22086. $35.

67. Holland, Jack (1999). Hope against history: The course of conflict in Northern Ireland (The Ulster conflict). London: Lir / Hodder & Stoughton. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover creased), near fine condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An insider's view of the turbulent conflict in Ulster from 1966 to 1998. The author is Belfast-born, and has interviewed the main players on both sides. ISBN: 0340739096. Our Book No: 5697. $20.

68. Hope, A. D. (1970). A midsummer eve's dream: Variations on a theme by William Dunbar. New York: Viking Press. 333 pp. Hardback dustjacket (creased during manufacture), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The Australian academic and poet examines Scottish society in the Middle Ages, based on the work of the Scottish poet William Dunbar. ISBN: 0670474908. Our Book No: 12095. $20.

69. Horner, Jack (1974). Vote Ferguson for Aboriginal freedom: A biography by Jack Horner [William Ferguson]. Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (top edge of rear cover slightly scuffed & creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. A biography of William Ferguson (1882 - 1950), a noted Australian public figure (of Scottish and Aboriginal descent) who campaigned tirelessly for better conditions and rights for Aborigines. ISBN: 0855520256. Our Book No: 12486. $35.

70. Hughes, W. M. (William Morris); Menzies, Robert (introduction) (1970). The case for Labor. Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 178 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. Reprint of book published in 1910, containing 20 articles that Hughes (later Australian Prime Minister) wrote for the Daily Telegraph, Sydney. Of Welsh descent. ISBN: 0424060701. Our Book No: 3540. $15.

71. Hume, David (1988). An enquiry concerning human understanding [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 149 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher explores theories of knowledge and reality. ISBN: 0879755008. Our Book No: 12071. $12.

72. Inglis, Brian (1974). Roger Casement. London: Coronet Books. 462 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe, sticker on rear cover (covers texta). Biography of the troubled Irish patriot. ISBN: 034018292X. Our Book No: 7060. $13.50.

73. Jeffares, A. Norman (1997). A pocket history of Irish literature. Dublin: O'Brien Press. 160 pp. Paperback, fine condition. ISBN: 0862785022. Our Book No: 14751. $10.

74. Jeffery, Keith (2000). Ireland and the Great War (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures (includes black & white text-photos), tiny dent near spine front of dustjacket, very minor edgewear on jacket. Explores the impact and historical perspective of the First World War upon Ireland, including the nationalist, Unionist, Catholic and Protestant sections of Irish society. ISBN: 0521773237. Our Book No: 20587. $30.

75. Keane, Maureen (1999). Ishbel: Lady Aberdeen in Ireland (1st ed). Newtownards, Northern Ireland: Colourpoint. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Wife of the Viceroy of Ireland in the years leading up to the Easter Rising, she was one of the most energetic women ever to put her mind to the health and happiness of the Irish people. In this sympathetic yet not uncritical biography, the author paints a picture of a woman both liked and loathed, who cut her way through bureaucracy with a furious energy which left others far behind. ISBN: 1898392536. Our Book No: 21731. $15.

76. Keneally, Thomas (1975). Gossip from the forest. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in very good minus dustjacket. Novel set in France, by Irish-Australian novelist. About the men who negotiated the armistice that ended WW1. ISBN: 0340333812. Our Book No: 1130. $13.50.

77. Keneally, Thomas (1977). A victim of the aurora (1st ed). London & Sydney: Collins. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name. An historical detective story set in the Antarctic in the year 1910. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0002224933. Our Book No: 12082. $10.

78. Keneally, Thomas (1977 [1973]). The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140036202. Our Book No: 11493. $10.

79. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, fine condition, copy 2. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10.50.

80. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. London: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamp. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311A. $10.

81. Keneally, Thomas (1999). The great shame: A story of the Irish in the old world and the new. Sydney: Random House. 732 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A history of how the Irish population in the 19th century was halved - by famine; by Irish emigration to the United States and Australia; and by transportation to Australia. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0091840619. Our Book No: 10175. $18.50.

82. Koch, Christopher (2000). Out of Ireland. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 706 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition, front cover very slightly creased. Novel about an Irish rebel leader, Robert Devereux, transported to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). ISBN: 1740510054. Our Book No: 20236. $12.50.

83. Lally, Soinbhe; O'Connor, Finbarr (illustrations) (1999). Favourite Irish fairy tales (Reprint ed). Dublin: Poolbeg Press. 40 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, full-colour illustrations, some are full-page, minor edgewear, last few pages have a small crease near top of page. The stories range from the tragic sagas of Cuchulainn, the children of Lir and Fionn and the Fianna, to lyrical tales of enchanted sea people. This varied collection contains some of the best-loved Irish stories, and the rich inspired illustrations capture the tragedy, mysticism and romance of these remarkable Celtic stories. ISBN: 1853718297. Our Book No: 21392. $15.

84. Lasgarn, Hugh (1986). Vet for all seasons (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The life of a Welsh Border vet in the 1950s. ISBN: 0285627643. Our Book No: 20153. $20.

85. Lee, Muriel P. (1994). The official book of the Scottish terrier (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, fine as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos. Founded in 1900, the Scottish Terrier Club of America, the proud protector and promoter of the Scottish Terrier breed in the United States, is pleased to grant approval of The Official Book of the Scottish Terrier. The author is a long-time member of the club, breeder, & judge. This is a very resourceful book for Scotties and their people. The beautiful photos really make this a very special book for Scottie lovers. ISBN: 0793800781. Our Book No: 21968. $40.

86. Lehane, Brendan (1994). Early Celtic Christianity (1st ed). London: Constable. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear on dustjacket, tiny dent top edge of book, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A lively and original account of early Celtic Christianity. It focuses on the lives of three Irishmen. Saints Brendan, Columba and Columbanus, who lived in the 5th and 6th centuries. ISBN: 0094731608. Our Book No: 21962. $20.

87. Leyburn, James G. (2000 [1962]). The Scotch Irish: A social history. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. 377 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, front cover corners creased. Examines three periods in the story of the Scotch-Irish: their life in Scotland - where their character and culture was shaped; their removal to Northern Ireland; and their later migrations to America (backcountry Pennsylvania, etc.). ISBN: 0807842591. Our Book No: 12469. $18.50.

88. Liddy, Pat (1998). Walking Dublin. London: New Holland. 176 pp. Paperback wide trade, flexible cover, fine condition, colour photos, black & white sketches, single-colour maps. ISBN: 1853684856. Our Book No: 17796. $12.50.

89. Lindsay, Norman (1977 [1971]). The magic pudding: Second slice: Being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good plus condition only, colour sketches, owner's written name on title page (white-inked out), corner bumped. The second of a four-part adaptation of the Australian classic children's story. ISBN: 0207122903. Our Book No: 10809A. $10.

90. Lindsay, Norman; Blunden, Godfrey (brief biography) (1973). Watercolours: fifteen reproductions in colour from original watercolours, with an appreciation of the medium by Norman Lindsay (2nd revised ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos, very slight foxing on front & rear free flyleaf, minor foxing on flyleaf, very minor age spotting on front & rear pastedown, two tiny tears top edge dustjacket, minor foxing reverse side dustjacket, very tiny hole page 9. A selection of 15 of Norman Lindsay's watercolour paintings, plus an essay by Lindsay, and a brief biography by Blunden. This edition is a revised and shortened version of the 1969 edition, which itself was a revision of a book originally published in 1969. (Lindsay's father was born in Ireland.). ISBN: 0725401680. Our Book No: 19180. $38.

91. Lindsay, Norman (text, illustrations); Oakley, Barry (introduction) (1991). A curate in bohemia (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Paperback, near fine condition, black & white sketches. His first novel - a comic story set in bohemian Melbourne of 1896. ISBN: 0207166455. Our Book No: 4623. $10.

92. Lindsay, Norman (text & illustrations) (1981). A curate in bohemia. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, near fine condition, black & white sketches. His first novel - a comic story set in bohemian Melbourne of 1896. ISBN: 0207140146. Our Book No: 4623A. $12.50.

93. Linklater, Eric; Kelly, Don (photographs) (1976). The prince in the heather. St Albans, Herts: Panther. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos (some are full-page), very tiny tear top of spine on front cover. This is the story of Bonnie Prince Charlie, his flight from Scotland to France, and how in vain, he claimed the wild and beautiful country of Scotland as his birthright. ISBN: 0586042490. Our Book No: 20337. $10.

94. Livingstone, Sheila (2000). Scottish customs (Revised ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 156 pp. Paperback, fine condition. ISBN: 1841580600. Our Book No: 11814. $12.50.

95. Longfield, Ada (1978). Irish lace [Irish heritage series, no 21]. Dublin: Eason & Son. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback octavo, foldout cover, near fine condition, colour text-photos. A pictorial introduction to the different types of Irish lace; its history can be traced back to the 16th century in Ireland. ISBN: 0900346264. Our Book No: 11586. $10.

96. Macgregor, Forbes (1984 [1980]). The story of the Greyfriars Bobby (Revised ed). Edinburgh: The Ampersand. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches & text-photos, sticker. The story of the remarkable Skye terrier dog who sat by the grave of his master (Constable John Gray), in Edinburgh, for much of his life. No ISBN printed in the book. ISBN: 0900161019. Our Book No: 11186. $10.

97. MacLeod, john (1997). Highlanders: A history of the Gaels. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 372 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, rear cover corner creased, one page corner folded, covers slightly scratched. Award winning journalist John Macleod unfolds the history of the land and people of the isles and glens of the Highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 0340639911. Our Book No: 20158. $12.

98. Maguire, Annie; Hume, Cardinal (foreword) (1994). Why me? One women's fight for justice and dignity (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 137 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased, sticker. The story of an Irish migrant mother, imprisoned in Britain in 1974 on suspicion of involvement in the Guildford IRA bombings. ISBN: 0006278019. Our Book No: 6583. $10.

99. Mathias, Roland (1987). Anglo-Welsh literature: An illustrated history. Bridgend: Poetry Wales Press. 142 pp. Paperback wide octavo, near fine condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0907476643. Our Book No: 11140. $40.

100. Matthews, Harrison L. (1979). The seals and the scientists (1st ed). London: Peter Owen. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), near fine condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the story of the pioneering expeditions undertaken by Harrison Matthews and other scientists to the Wash and the Welsh islands of Skomer and Ramsey to study seals in their natural habitat. ISBN: 0720605245. Our Book No: 20263. $15.

101. McCourt, Frank (1996). Angela's ashes (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Bittersweet memoir of growing up in the Limerick slums of the 1930s. ISBN: 0002558122. Our Book No: 2012. $10.

102. McCourt, Frank (2000). Tis: A memoir. Sydney: Flamingo. 385 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition. Autobiography of the impoverished Irish-American writer. His life in New York (sequel to Angela's Ashes). ISBN: 0002570815. Our Book No: 2384. $10.

103. McCourt, Malachy (1998). A monk swimming: A memoir (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador / Pan Macmillan. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good minus condition, cover corners creased, front cover slightly dented. Raw, irreverent and charming account of leaving poverty in Limerick, for a new life in New York. ISBN: 0330361120. Our Book No: 14063. $10.

104. McDaniel, Denzil (1997). Enniskillen: the Remembrance Sunday bombing (1st ed). Dublin: Wolfhound Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, fore-edge very slightly foxed, tiny bump top of spine. The author, a newspaper editor discusses the Remembrance Sunday bombing on 8 November, 1987. He talks to politicians and community leaders, and examines the significance of a day that brought horror to Northern Ireland, but also a new dimension of hope. His interviews with the bereaved, the injured and those who helped them to rebuild their lives show a range of emotions and show how a close-knit community survived through its faith. ISBN: 0863276113. Our Book No: 22098. $20.

105. McGredy, Sam (1966). Sam McGredy roses - a world of beauty: Autumn 1966 Spring 1967. Portadown, Northern Ireland: Sam McGredy & Son. 40 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good condition only, colour text-photos, cover creased, spinewear, bottom corner of a few rear pages slightly clipped. An illustrated catalogue of roses for sale from this famous nursery in Northern Ireland. Loosely inserted: Several related pamphlets. Our Book No: 12157. $30.

106. McHugh, Siobhan (1996). Cottoning on: Stories of Australian cotton-growing. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 204 pp. Paperback large octavo, fine condition, black & white text-photos. By Irish-Australian writer. ISBN: 0868065978. Our Book No: 11727. $18.50.

107. McKeown, Michael (1986). The greening of a nationalist (1st ed). Dublin: Murlough Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. This book offers a vivid account of the experience which shaped the development of the author's own political attitudes over a 20 year span which ranged from the Border Campaign of the 1950s, through the Civil Rights agitation of the 1960s, to the Direct Rule period of the 1970s. Drawing upon his first-hand knowledge he tells what it was like to grow up under a Unionist administration and he describes the violence and destruction which erupted in Belfast in 1969. ISBN: 0870058003. Our Book No: 21739. $20.

108. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: An F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dustjacket: Small edge pieces missing, edge tears repaired, spine slightly faded. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became Federal Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $15.

109. McLoughlin, Mercedes; McSpiritt, Marian (1984). The Irish heritage cookbook. Claremorris, Mayo: Careers and Educational Publishers. 100 pp. Paperback, fine condition. ISBN: 0906121116. Our Book No: 3445. $20.

110. McNeish, Cameron; Else, Richard (1994). The edge: one hundred years of Scottish mountaineering (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & colour photos (some full-page), small crease bottom edge back of dustjacket. This book, which accompanies the six-part TV series of the same name, records the diversity of Scottish mountaineering. Fully illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs, this beautiful book is a tribute to some of the century's greatest climbers, and to the excitement, joy and intense beauty of climbing in the glorious highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 056337084X. Our Book No: 21760. $20.

111. Meehan, John (No Date 1955). Centenary history of the Literary And Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955. Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Limited. 377 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear to bottom edge, red boards slightly faded & bent, minor foxing on internal pages, pages stitched in. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of this Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.). Our Book No: 21885. $100.

112. Mill, John Stuart (1991). Considerations on representative government [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 365 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher explores government for the majority, combined with rights for minorities. ISBN: 0879756705. Our Book No: 12072. $11.

113. Mill, John Stuart; Feuer, Lewis, S. (introduction) (1987). On socialism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 146 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition. The skeptical Scottish philosopher critiques government and the early social critics of capitalism (such as Robert Owen and Saint-Simon). ISBN: 0879754044. Our Book No: 12076. $10.

114. Miller, Hugh; Prendiville, Kieran (creator) (1997). Ballykissangel: The new arrival. London: BBC Books. 254 pp. Paperback, near fine condition. Published to accompany the hit BBC-TV series about life in a rural Irish town. ISBN: 0563383275. Our Book No: 10505. $10.

115. Milne, Kenneth (2003). A short history of the Church of Ireland. Dublin: Columba Press / APCK. 80 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white text-photos. Traces the church from the coming of Christianity in the 5th century, to the Reformation (when established as the state church), then to disestablishment in the 19th century. ISBN: 1856073947. Our Book No: 3049. $10.

116. Molloy, Frank (2004). Victor J. Daley: a life. Sydney: Crossing Press. 182 pp. Paperback wide trade, near fine condition, black & white sketches. Biography of the Irish-Australian poet, satirist and Bulletin journalist whose verse was as popular as Henry Lawson and Banjo Patterson around 1900. ISBN: 0957829175. Our Book No: 11807. $18.50.

117. Mor, Caiseal (1998). The tilecutter's penny. Sydney: Random House. 593 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, cover corner creased. Novel set in the time of Richard the Lion Heart, the Crusades and the Knights Templar. An Irish chieftain and his Norman lord travel to the Holy Land. ISBN: 0091839300. Our Book No: 4322. $12.50.

118. Morpurgo, Michael (1994 [1991]). Twist of gold. London: Mammoth / Reed Consumer Books. 224 pp. Paperback, near fine condition. Novel for young adults about a couple leaving Ireland during the potato famine to seek a new life in the United States. ISBN: 074970621X. Our Book No: 8786. $10.

119. Murphy, D. J. (1975). T. J. Ryan: A political biography. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 596 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate, owner's written name, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy book (over 1 Kg). Biography of Irish-Australian politician. He was Premier of Queensland and deputy leader of the Federal Australian Labor Party (ALP). ISBN: 0702209929. Our Book No: 15800. $25.

120. Murphy, Kerry (1998). Kerry Murphy's memoirs: The diaries of an Irish immigrant. Sydney: Petersham: Walla Walla Press. 383 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Heavy book. The first 19 chapters are his memoirs (based on detailed diaries). The final 20 chapters (various authors) are on Gaelic football, sports and culture in Australia. ISBN: 095870791X. Our Book No: 16604. $25.

121. Murray, Christopher (1997). Twentieth-century Irish drama: Mirror up to nation [20th century Irish drama]. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 278 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. A timely overview of Irish theatre, particularly after Irish independence in 1922, that gave the world such major playwrights as Yeats, Synge, Lady Gregory, O'Casey and Beckett - and more recently, Brian Friel, Sebastian Barry and Marina Carr. ISBN: 0719041570. Our Book No: 10284. $18.50.

122. Murray, James (editor) (1997). Would you believe? Australian dialogues on faith and doubt. Sydney: Alexandria: Millennium Books / E. J. Dwyer. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, fine as new condition. The Scottish-Irish-Australian Anglican priest and journalist (The Australian) interviews a wide variety of Australians about their faith, including B. A. Santamaria, Paddy McGuinness, George Pell, Peter Carnley. ISBN: 1864291087. Our Book No: 2546. $20.

123. Murray, James (editor) (1997). Would you believe? Australian dialogues on faith and doubt. Sydney: Alexandria: Millennium Books / E. J. Dwyer. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, fine as new condition, copy 2. The Scottish-Irish-Australian Anglican priest and journalist (The Australian) interviews a wide variety of Australians about their faith, including B. A. Santamaria, Paddy McGuinness, George Pell, Peter Carnley. ISBN: 1864291087. Our Book No: 2546A. $20.

124. Niland, D'Arcy (Darcy) (1977). Dead men running. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 316 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover very slightly browned, top edge very slightly foxed, sticker. Novel about a young Irish immigrant who finds a hero in an Australian country town. ISBN: 0140044329. Our Book No: 1605. $10.

125. Nolan, Christopher; Wallace, Marjories (introduction) (1988). Dam-burst of dreams: The writings of Christopher Nolan. London: Pan Books. 128 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rubber stamp, sticker. Writings and autobiographical sketch by disabled Irish lad. ISBN: 0330303171. Our Book No: 1419. $10.

126. O Broin, Leon (1971). Fenian fever: An Anglo-American dilemma. London: Chatto & Windus. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The Irish historian describes the abortive Fenian uprising of 1867 and its aftermath (a serious threat to Anglo-American relations). ISBN: 0701117494. Our Book No: 12204. $25.

127. O Suilleabhain [O'Suilleabhain], Sean (1997). Irish wake amusements. Cork: Mercier Press. 188 pp. Paperback, fine condition. By archivist, Irish Folklore Commission. ISBN: 1856351734. Our Book No: 17901. $16.50.

128. O'Beirne, Kathy (2005). Kathy's story (Inside the hell of Ireland's notorious Magdalen Sisters' Laundries). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, cover corner tip minutely clipped. A shocking autobiography about institutional abuse in Ireland. ISBN: 0732282160. Our Book No: 12012. $15.

129. O'Brian, Patrick (2002). Master and commander. London: HC: HarperCollins. 403 pp. Paperback, fine as new condition. Historical nautical fiction by Irish writer. First of the Aubrey - Maturin novels, not a film directed by Peter Weir. ISBN: 000715786X. Our Book No: 11895. $10.50.

130. O'Brien, Edna (1963). The country girls (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, near fine condition. Novel about two girls escaping the countryside and convent to the bright lights of Dublin. ISBN: 0140018514. Our Book No: 2038. $10.

131. O'Brien, Edna (1971). A pagan place. Harmondsworth: Penguin. 202 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, slight foxing, creased page. In a diary-like stream of image, impression, expression, experience, and bitter fact of life, Edna tells a fictional story of an Irish childhood. ISBN: 0140033416. Our Book No: 20013. $10.

132. O'Brien, Edna (1988). The high road. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Romance fiction. Love on the Spanish seaside, by Irish novelist. ISBN: 0140113266. Our Book No: 9230. $10.

133. O'Brien, Edna (1995). House of splendid isolation. London: Phoenix. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edge slightly marked. Novel about Josie, who falls in love with a visitor to her country mansion, but he turns out to be bloody crusader for a united Ireland. ISBN: 1857992091. Our Book No: 14080. $10.

134. O'Brien, Edna (2002). In the forest (1st ed). New York: Houghton Mifflin. 262 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket). Taken from a true story, a riveting, frightening and brilliantly told novel set in the countryside of western Ireland. ISBN: 0618197303. Our Book No: 20567. $20.

135. O'Brien, William (1970). Irish ideas [Scholarly reprints: Irish history and culture series]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 167 pp. Hardback small, fine condition. Originally published, 1893. Collected speeches by a member of the English parliament, 1885 to 1893, in support of Irish nationalism and home rule. Their tone suits the audience, being hot-blooded young Irish nationalists. ISBN: 0804607974. Our Book No: 6494. $20.

136. O'Casey, Sean (1957). Three plays: Juno and the Paycock; The shadow of a gunman; The plough and the stars (Reprint ed). London: St Martin's Library / Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 11847. $10.

137. O'Connor, Frank (editor) (1967). A book of Ireland: with 52 photographs (Reprint ed). London: Collins. 384 pp. Hardback small dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing on front & rear pastedowns, light foxing on front & rear free flyleaves. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge reverse side, flaps creased & price-clipped. The author is a well-known short-story writer, critic and playwright with a profound knowledge of his country's language, literature and tradition. This wonderful litle book will be of interest to anyone who wants to learn about Celtic tradition in Ireland. Our Book No: 21890. $20.

138. O'Connor, James Sir (Rt. Hon.) (1926). History of Ireland 1798 - 1924: Volume 1 (of 2 Volumes) (2nd impression ed). London: Edward Arnold. 304 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, gilt title on spine, edges & internal pages lightly browned, light wear to top & base of spine, owner's written name, light foxing to first few and last few pages, minor age spotting to most internal pages, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). The author examines political events etc. in Ireland during these periods. Our Book No: 21909. $35.

139. O'Crohan, Tomas; Flower, Robin (translation) (1951). The islandman (Modern reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 245 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, spine very slightly creased. Originally published in Gaelic in 1929. Tomas O'Crohan (1856 - 1937) narrates his dangerous life in a primitive Irish community (Great Blasket Island) - often stormbound, going hungry when the fish or crops failed, living well when the storm drove a wrecked cargo onshore. He was much respected, and possessed a shrewd and humorous detachment from the whirlwind of everyday crises. ISBN: 0192812335. Our Book No: 20991. $10.

140. O'Donoghue, Bernard (editor) (1999). Oxford Irish quotations. New York: Oxford University Press. 295 pp. Paperback, fine as new condition. 2,000 quotations arranged thematically with an author index to help you to find your favourite author. ISBN: 0198602391. Our Book No: 20014. $14.

141. O'Donohue, John (2000). Eternal echoes (Exploring our hunger to belong). London: Bantam Books. 391 pp. Paperback, fine condition, copy 2. Inspirational book by the Irish poet and scholar. ISBN: 0553812416. Our Book No: 3183A. $10.

142. O'Farrell, Patrick (1987). The Irish in Australia. Sydney: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 335 pp. Paperback small quarto, embossed pattern on cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Heavy book. The author, who holds a personal chair of history at the University of New South Wales, is the doyen of Irish-Australian historians. Irish migrants were prominent among First Fleet convicts (1788), and they arrived directly from Ireland from 1791 in large numbers. The author shows how the Irish were a dynamic factor (both Catholic and Protestant) in Australia's history - not only the famous (Ned Kelly, Mannix) but also the laborers, farmers and shopkeepers. ISBN: 0868402346. Our Book No: 10519. $24.

143. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15.

144. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20.

145. O'Griofa, Mairtin (1994). The leprechaun book. New York: Sterling / Main Street. 127 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0806908297. Our Book No: 12625. $10.

146. O'Hanlon, Ardal (1998). The talk of the town. London: Sceptre / Lir. 244 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. First comic novel by the comedian who plays Father Dougal Maguire in the TV comedy Father Ted. ISBN: 0340693096. Our Book No: 7599. $10.

147. O'Neill, Sean (1991). People and places (1st p/b ed). Whitegate, Co. Clare, Ireland: Ballinakella Press. 70 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, black & white photos & sketches, slight edgewear. The author traces his ancestry back to 18th century south-west Wicklow and as a result he has completed an extensive investigation into the origins and genealogy of the O'Neills of Magh da Chonn (situated west of Shillelagh in south-west Wicklow and in St. Mullins Upper, Carlow). ISBN: 0946538042. Our Book No: 22014. $20.

148. O'Regan, William (1817). Memoirs of the legal, literary, and political life of the late The Right Honourable John Philpot Curran, once Master of the Rolls Iin Ireland: comprising copious anecdotes of his wit and humour; and a selection of his poetry [etc] (1st ed). London & Dublin: James Harper & Richard Milliken. 316 pp. Hardback (22.0 x 14.0 cm), very good condition, quarter-bound: light brown calf leather binding along spine (slightly mottled, black spine label with gilt lettering) & patterned brown cloth cover, grey endpapers (sticker), pages slightly browned, page edges darkened, minimal foxing (mostly last few pages). A barrister records the memoirs of Curran (1750 - 1817), a popular Irish lawyer, politician, orator, wit and poet. He supported parliamentary reform and Catholic emancipation. He defended in a court a number of Irishmen against their Protestant accusers. Our Book No: 12606. $100.

149. O'Reilly, Bernard (1945 [1944]). Cullenbenbong. Brisbane: W. R. Smith & Paterson. 206 pp. Paperback, thick card cover (with dustjacket, good-very good condition, written dedication to owner. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family prior to WW2 in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Our Book No: 10883. $20.

150. O'Reilly, Bernard (No Date 1990). Green Mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50.

151. O'Reilly, Emily (1998). Veronica Guerin: The life and death of a crime reporter. London: Vintage. 190 pp. Paperback, fine condition. The true story of the Irish journalist murdered in Dublin by the drug lords she exposed. ISBN: 0099761513. Our Book No: 11427. $13.50.

152. O'Sullivan, Joe (editor); Waters, Ormonde (editor); Chambers, Ian (editor) (1995 - 2004). The Journal: The Journal of the Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.) (8 issues). Perth: Subiaco: Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.). Each issue: about 80 pp. Each issue: Booklet, paperback format (some stapled), very good condition, slight edgewear or scuffing, minor annotation (some issues), slightly musty odour (which will decline with time). Heavy. Issues: Volume 4(1), 5(2-4), 7(2), 9(3-4), 12(2). Our Book No: 12639. $80.

153. O'Sullivan, Patrick (editor) (1997). The creative migrant [The Irish world wide: History, heritage, identity, volume 3]. London: Leicester University Press / Cassell. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, few figures & tables. This volume, the third in a 6-volume series on the migration of the Irish throughout the world, is a study of the artistic and intellectual changes wrought on migrants by their new societies, and the effects on the home culture of Irish immigration. This leads naturally to studies of the re-shaping of dance and music by the world-wide Irish Community and is cumulatively a joyous, if thought provoking, exploration of identity and creativity within the Irish diaspora. ISBN: 0718501144. Our Book No: 7367. $18.50.

154. Ossian; M'Lauchlan, Thomas (editor); [MacLauchlan, Thomas]; [McLauchlan, Thomas] (1859). The poems of Ossian [In Gaelic language]. Edinburgh: MacLachlan & Stewart. 344 pp. Hardback very small (14.9 x 10 cm), black cloth cover (worn, spine slightly torn), fair - good condition only, foxed (mostly several front & rear pages), minor annotation (including bound-in sheet), corners bumped, hinge slightly split at rear, otherwise tight binding without loose pages, owner's written name. Contains editor's preface in English. Our Book No: 12571. $60.

155. Park, Ruth (1979). The witch's thorn. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 209 pp. Paperback, very good condition, written dedication to owner on title page. The influence of Johnny Gow poisons the lives of everyone he touches in a sleepy New Zealand village. The third novel by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 014005314X. Our Book No: 3830. $10.

156. Park, Ruth (1982 [1981]). Dear hearts and gentle people. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, near fine condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10.

157. Park, Ruth (1986). Missus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 247 pp. Paperback, near fine condition. The first novel in the trilogy about the Darcy family (followed by Harp in the South and Poor Man's Orange). By Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140089438. Our Book No: 17305. $10.

158. Park, Ruth (1989 [1984]). Come danger, come darkness. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10.

159. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1975). The muddle-headed wombat and the invention [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207132321. Our Book No: 3371. $13.50.

160. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985 [1981]). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, sticker (covers old price marks). Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695. $10.

161. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985 [1981]). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto (spine very slightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, copy 2. Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695A. $10.

162. Platt, James (2003). East of Varley Head: stories from Port Isaac, North Cornwall, 1944 - 1950 (1st ed). London: Creighton Books. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, last few pages top corner tip creased, minor edgewear. The author describes his life in a small Cornwall village. The book is a tribute to the village and their daily lives, warm in the support of the constant sea, fields, woods and valleys, written with wry humour and warm affection. ISBN: 0980780812. Our Book No: 21763. $20.

163. Plunkett, Horace (1970). Ireland in the new century [Scholarly reprints: Irish history and culture series]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 300 pp. Hardback, fine condition. Originally published in 1904, and written by the ardent Anglo-Irish patriot and agricultural reformer. In ten chapters, he outlines a comprehensive blueprint for the advancement of Ireland in the coming 20th century. ISBN: 0804608016. Our Book No: 5521. $15.

164. Rees, Derrick (Taffy) (2000). By then I was thirteen [By then I was 13] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Wahroonga: Lexington Avenue Press. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, black & white text-photos. Derrick (Taffy) Rees tells his life story from the time at age 13 when he left Wales up until age 75, and finally has had time to put his words on paper. It is a story full of passion, in a different country and time. ISBN: 0957739303. Our Book No: 20618. $15.

165. Rowan, Archibald Hamilton; Drummond, William H. (editor); McDowell, R. B. (introduction) (1972). The autobiography of Archibald Hamilton Rowan (Facsimile ed). Shannon, Ireland: Irish University Press. 475 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), internal pages clean and tight, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: edge pieces missing bottom edge, edgewear, edge tears, slightly marked. This memoir of the Anglo-Irishman, a staunch defender of Ireland, and who participated in the 1798 rebellion, was originally published in 1840. It was written in exile in the young United States republic, and was posthumously edited by Drummond. It is a lively, personal narrative which reveals the serious but frivolous life of a political Irishman of property in the 18th and early 19th centuries. ISBN: 0716500116. Our Book No: 21901. $175.

166. Ryan, James (1996). Home from England (1st paperback ed). London: Phoenix. 184 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. First novel about a young boy growing up in the Irish countryside in the 1960s. ISBN: 1857998006. Our Book No: 4486. $10.

167. Sanders, John (2005). Far from the land: A story of Irish betrayal (Reprint ed). London: Pan Macmillan. 255 pp. Paperback, near fine condition, black & white sketches, slight edgewear. This is a true story about corruption and murder set against a background of Ireland's struggle for liberty. It is the story of Dr Patrick Cronin who discovered the betrayal from within the Irish-American backed Clann-na-Gael dynamiters in Victorian England. His determination to expose the betrayal ultimately led to his murder. ISBN: 0330421107. Our Book No: 20793. $15.

168. Sheehy, Jeanne; Mott, George (photos) (1980). The rediscovery of Ireland's past: The Celtic revival 1830 - 1930. London: Thames & Hudson. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, full-page colour photos. Heavy book. Contains 177 illustrations, 25 in colour. The focus is on visual arts, including architecture. ISBN: 0500012210. Our Book No: 10407. $28.50.

169. Skelton, Robin (1990). Celtic contraries (1st ed). New York: Syracuse University Press. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Robin Skelton has been a major interpreter and definer of what we now mean by Anglo-Irish literature. This is his own selection of 14 of his best essays. ISBN: 0815624794. Our Book No: 20187. $22.

170. Skultans, Vieda (1974). Intimacy and ritual: A study of spiritualism, mediums and groups. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 106 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket). Based on the author's fieldwork as a participant observer among spiritualists in a South Wales town. She shows how spiritualist beliefs in spirit possession as a cause of ill health can have therapeutic value, and that this is often a physical counterpart of social malaise. ISBN: 0710077602. Our Book No: 9836. $20.

171. Smith, Michelle; Dervan, Cathal (with) (1996). Gold: A triple champion's story (1st ed). Edinburgh: Mainstream. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), colour photos. Refreshing autobiography of the champion Irish swimmer who won three gold medals at the Atlanta Olympic Games. ISBN: 1851589309. Our Book No: 20361. $15.

172. Speed, John; Taylor, E. G. R. (introduction) (1953 (1951)). An atlas of Tudor England and Wales: Forty plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627 (Reprint ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-colour maps, slight edgewear and a few tiny tears in jacket, light foxing on reverse of jacket, minor foxing around edges. This is a reprint of the maps of the 1627 edition of Speed. It is introduced and provided with notes on the individual counties by Professor Eva Taylor. A great little book for anyone interested in old maps or collecting King Penguins. Our Book No: 20703. $21.

173. Stalker, John (1988). Stalker: Ireland, shoot to kill, and the Affair (Did the Ulster police shoot to kill? The true story) (Revised ed). London: Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. About his inquiry into the killing of six men by the Royal Ulster Constabulary, said to have had a shoot-to-kill policy against the IRA. ISBN: 0140110518. Our Book No: 5161. $10.50.

174. Stivers, Richard (2000). Hair of the dog: Irish drinking and its American stereotype (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, tables. A history of the culture of drinking in both Ireland and the USA, shattering ethnic stereotypes and myths. ISBN: 0826412181. Our Book No: 20398. $25.

175. Strong, David (SJ) (1999). The Australian dictionary of Jesuit biography 1848 - 1998. Sydney: Rushcutters Bay: Halstead Press. 367 pp. Hardback dustjacket (faint tape marks on reverse side), fine condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy book (over 1 Kg). A personal biography of over 400 Australian (and New Zealand) Jesuits arranged alphabetically by surname. The earliest came to South Australia from Austria, and later many came from Ireland. ISBN: 1875684220. Our Book No: 12186. $90.

176. Swift, Michael (1999). Historical maps of Ireland (1st ed). London: Parkgate Books. 144 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, near fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour maps some full-page, very faint foxing on inside of dustjacket flap, minor edge on dustjacket, tiny bump bottom edge. Heavy book. The maps in this unique book are reprinted from originals held by the Public Records Office in Kew, London. These beautiful maps chart the history of Ireland through cartography. With an introduction that narrates the history of Ireland and detailed captions that give the history of each of the maps and the regions they show, this is a fascinating work that is as insightful as it is attractive. ISBN: 1902616405. Our Book No: 21893. $30.

177. Tangye, Derek (1977). A Cornish summer. London: NEL: New English Library. 159 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, advert card, pages slightly browned, slight edgewear, old price marks. More delightful animal stories from his flower farm in Cornwall. The inserted card advertises central heating. ISBN: 0450037576. Our Book No: 10910A. $10.

178. Tangye, Derek (1981). Cottage on a cliff. London: Sphere Books. 155 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, black & white sketches, cover slightly scratched. More about life on a farm in Cornwall, including their animals. ISBN: 0722183933. Our Book No: 10874. $10.

179. Thomas, Dylan (1956). Portrait of the artist as a young dog. London: Guild Books. 128 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), heritage pictorial cover, very good condition, pages slightly browned, slight spinewear. Autobiographical novel based on the young Welsh poet's childhood. Our Book No: 11832. $10.

180. Thomas, Lisbeth M. (editor) (1979). Early man in the Scottish landscape (1st ed) [Scottish Archaeological Forum, no 9]. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 85 pp. Hardback small quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, thick library card binding, very good condition, figures, tables. The ninth meeting of the Scottish Archaeological Forum was held, for the first time, at the University of Aberdeen. Six lectures were delivered under the broad theme "Early Man in the Scottish Landscape", and all appear here as written papers. ISBN: 0852243529. Our Book No: 21106. $20.

181. Travers, Robert (1977). The amorous dentist: A true story [Louis Bertrand]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 153 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches & text-photos. Amazing story from the 1860s in Sydney Town, about adultery and an extraordinary murder trial. Author is Irish-Australian. ISBN: 0207135231. Our Book No: 8180. $12.

182. Unterecker, John (1988 [1959]). A reader's guide to W. B. Yeats [William Butler Yeats]. London: Thames & Hudson. 310 pp. Paperback, near fine condition. Literature criticism of the work of the classic Irish poet. ISBN: 0500150087. Our Book No: 1199. $15.

183. Vanderlip, Sharon L. (2001). Scottish terriers (A complete pet owner's manual). Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 96 pp. Paperback square trade, fine as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0764116398. Our Book No: 6624. $10.

184. Vard, C. M. (1993). Princess Finola: The battle for Moytura. Delgany, Wicklow: Celtpress. 67 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, corners very slightly bumped. Celtic fairy tale for young adults. ISBN: 1897973004. Our Book No: 1399. $11.50.

185. Walker, Lucy (1964). The man from outback (1st ed). London: Collins. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Romance fiction based in outback Australia, by Irish-Australian novelist. Our Book No: 10835. $25.

186. Walker, Lucy (1972). Ribbons in her hair (1st ed). London: Collins. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Romance fiction based in outback Australia, by Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0002216930. Our Book No: 11297. $20.

187. Wannan, Bill (editor) (1966). The heather in the south: a Scottish-Australian entertainment (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition, (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear to dustjacket, edge tears, minor marking & rubbing along flap fore-edge dustjacket, tiny hole in rear dustjacket flap fore-edge, tiny mark top edge dustjacket, book corners slightly bent, signed by editor on front free flyleaf. Written by the author of The Wearing of the Green. Lore Literature and Balladry of the Scots In Australia. This book is full of wit and wisdom and will be enjoyed by anyone interested in the Scots in Australia. Part one: The Muses' Heather: Stories, Poems, Essays. Part two: Portrait Gallery: Scottish-Australian Profiles, Part three: Ballads old and new. ISBN: no ISBN. Our Book No: 22101. $22.

188. Waters, Maureen (1984). The comic Irishman. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover very slightly scratched. A critical study of modern Irish fiction, particularly Irish comic figures popular in the 19th century (eg, in the works of James Joyce, Samuel Beckett, Sean O'Casey and Flann O'Brien). ISBN: 0873957679. Our Book No: 18569. $11.50.

189. Watkins, Bill (2001). Scotland is not for the squeamish (1st Australian ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, minor edgewear. A gifted and charming storyteller tells of his Celtic childhood - Irish mother and Welsh dad, but living in Birmingham, this is the sequel to A Celtic Childhood. ISBN: 0732268729. Our Book No: 21334. $15.

190. Welch, Robert (2000). Concise companion to Irish literature [Oxford paperback reference series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 393 pp. Paperback, near fine condition. ISBN: 0192800809. Our Book No: 8325. $13.50.

191. Williams, Gwyn (1992). An introduction to Welsh literature [Writers of Wales series]. Cardiff: University of Wales Press. 112 pp. Paperback trade, fine as new condition. This concise volume outlines the development of literature in the Welsh language from the work of the early poets Aneirin and Taliesin in the 6th century down the the 20th century. Covering prose and poetry, this book offers a clear summary of themes, traditions and techniques. ISBN: 070831130X. Our Book No: 11964. $16.50.

192. Williams, Len [WWII RAAF Pilot]; Williams, Keith (editor); Shackleton, Lord (foreword) (1990). Letters to mother from a WWII RAAF pilot. Sydney: Self-Published: Keith Williams. 177 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, endpaper maps, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Letters home by Australian pilot, written from Africa and Cornwall (until killed in action) - edited by his brother. Autograph is by editor. ISBN: 0646000373. Our Book No: 2297A. $17.50.

193. Windsor, Gerard (1999). I'll just tell you this (Family lore) (Revised ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 218 pp. Paperback, near fine condition. This is a book about traditions. Five generations of an Irish-Australian family confess and gossip their way through this book. It is a story told with warmth and humour. Revised edition of Family Lore. ISBN: 0702231266. Our Book No: 20374. $15.

194. Zoller, Peter (2001). Heritage of Ireland (1st ed). Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, near fine condition, beautiful colour photos, corner tips creased front cover. Beautiful colour photos of city views, Georgian architecture, town houses, fairy-rings, castles, archaeological sites, battlefields, and many other marks left by human hand. ISBN: 0717131572. Our Book No: 20670. $16.50.