BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-09013

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: INDIGENOUS ** ABORIGINES ** MAORIS ** ANTHROPOLOGY ** TRADITIONAL CULTURES.
153 Items.

See also: ANCIENT HISTORY & ARCHEOLOGY ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** PACIFIC, NEW ZEALAND & PAPUA NEW GUINEA (PNG).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.84, 0.42 PStg or 0.58 Euros, approx).
This list updated: SEPTEMBER 13, 2008.



1. Achterberg, Jeanne (1985). Imagery in healing: Shamanism and modern medicine (1st ed). Boston: New Science Library (NSL) / Shambhala. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly foxed, small crease back cover, tiny stain bottom corner front & back covers (including a few adjacent pages). ISBN: 0394730313. Our Book No: 6277. $15.

2. Alexander, Paul (editor) (1989). Creating Indonesian cultures [Oceania ethnographies, no 3]. Sydney: University of Sydney: Oceania Publications. 230 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. Our Book No: 10826. $40.

3. Australian Catholic Social Justice Council (1993). Recognition: The way forward [Issue Paper from Australian Catholic Social Justice Council]. Melbourne: North Blackburn: Collins Dove. 42 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Promotes understanding about Aboriginal people in this International Year of the World's indigenous People. ISBN: 1863712976. Our Book No: 11446. $10.

4. Balderstone, Simon; Amendolia, Michael (photos) (1994). Seeing is believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney: McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. Our Book No: 8435. $20.

5. Basham, A. L. (1963). Aspects of ancient Indian culture: issued under the auspices of Heras Institute of Indian History and Culture (Reprint ed). India: Asia Publishing House. 46 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Discusses the history of India. This is the fourth in the series of lectures to honour the memory of eminent historian and archaeologist Rev. Henry Heras. ISBN: 0210226641. Our Book No: 21100. $14.

6. Basso, Ellen B. (1973). The Kalapalo Indians of Central Brazil [Case studies in cultural anthropology]. New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text- photos, tables. This is a case study of a lowland South American people with a surviving indigenous culture that is uniquely protected by a national reserve. ISBN: 0030862663. Our Book No: 20282. $12.

7. Beauclerk, John; Narby, Jeremy; Townsend, Janet (with) (1988). Indigenous peoples: A field guide for development [Development guidelines, no 2]. Oxford: Oxfam. 121 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. Based on Oxfam's 20 years of experience of attempting to improve the wellbeing of indigenous communities around the world. ISBN: 0855980885. Our Book No: 11666. $20.

8. Bennett, Wendell C.; Bird, Junius B. (1965). Andean culture history (1st English ed). London: Robert Hale. 236 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, black & white photos & figures, light pencil annotation. The first part of this book deals with the geography, the area cultural patterns, and the archaeology of South America outside of Peru. The second part is devoted principally to the history of Peruvian cultural development in pre-Spanish times. The third part examines ceramics, metallurgy, and textiles, from a technical rather than an historical view. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 21081. $15.

9. Berndt, Ronald M.; Berndt, Catherine H. (1969). The first Australians (2nd ed). Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks / Ure Smith. 168 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white sketches, map. Australian anthropologists describe traditional Aboriginal life. Our Book No: 2002. $11.

10. Blainey, Geoffrey (1988). Triumph of the nomads (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney: Sun Books / Pan Macmillan. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A reassessment of Aborigines in early Australia, showing how they successfully adapted to the land. ISBN: 0725104120. Our Book No: 10356. $13.50.

11. Bostock, William W. (1977). Alternatives of ethnicity: immigrants and Aborigines in Anglo-Saxon Australia (1st ed). Hobart: Cat And Fiddle Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, slight edgewear, small tear & bumping top spine, light spinewear, written & dated dedication to owner on front flyleaf, biro underlining on some pages. This book is the first study of how ethnicity - differences of language and culture - profoundly affects participation in Australian society. ISBN: 0858530309. Our Book No: 21093. $28.

12. Brathwaite, Errol (1977). Maori Wars and Williams Dragoons (3 Volumes). 1: The flying fish. 2: The needle's Eye. 3: The evil day (1st thus ed). Auckland: Fontana Silver Ferns / Collins. 381 + 323 + 382 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing on covers, faint foxing edges & inside covers, small dents in back cover (old sticker removal), owner's written name & date, tiny tear base spine (v1), creases in spine (v2), tiny tear top of spine (v3). Heavy. (Originally published, 1964 -1967; this the 1977 reissue.) A trilogy of novels of the Maori Wars in New Zealand in the 1860s. Captain Williams and his Dragoons develop commando-style fighting in the first book. The second novel continues the story of the struggle between Maori and Pakeha in the 19th century, and moves on from the Taranaki district to the Waikato. In the third novel, Major Williams is called out of retirement to reform the Dragoons and help clear Taranaki of the Hauhaus, the fanatical sect who have fanned the dying flames of the Maori wars into a blaze. This concluding novel reinforces how war both brutalises and produces positive results, though not without great cost. Our Book No: 22417. $60.

13. Brennan, Frank; Daniel, William; Egan, John; Honner, John (1986). Finding common ground: An assessment of the bases of Aboriginal land rights (2nd or revised ed). Melbourne: Collins Dove. 122 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition. ISBN: 0859244695. Our Book No: 2648. $10.

14. Brennan, Herbie (1997). Kookaburra dreaming. London: Scholastic Press. 147 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page corner folded, cover very slightly scuffed. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal boy, and an English girl who stole his sacred didgeridoo. Our Book No: 3319. $10.

15. Bryan, Nonabah (recipes); Young, Stella (compiler) (1940). Navajo native dyes: their preparation and use [Indian handcrafts, no 2]. USA: U.S. Office of Indian Affairs. 76 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly toned), stapled (staples rusted), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches, owner's written name & date. Our Book No: 12796. $15.

16. Buckley, William; Morgan, John (1967). The life and adventures of William Buckley: thirty-two years a wanderer amongst the Aborigines of the then unexplored country around Port Phillip, now the Province of Victoria [Heinemann pioneer series]. Melbourne: Heinemann. 116 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edges lightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This biography of William Buckley was written in the first person by John Morgan, and originally published in Hobart in 1852. Buckley was a soldier-convict who escaped from the short-lived settlement at Sorrento on Port Phillip Bay in 1803, and lived among Aborigines in the Barwon River region for 32 years. Our Book No: 12843. $30.

17. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18.

18. Burger, Angela (1979). Neville Bonner: A biography (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of Australia's first Aboriginal politician. ISBN: 0333252365. Our Book No: 5394. $20.

19. Burling, Robbins (1965). Hill farms and padi fields: life in mainland Southeast Asia (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 180 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good-very good condition, cover corners worn, minor pencil annotation, light edgewear. Introduction to countries, peoples and history of South East Asia. Robbins Burling has had firsthand experience with the peoples of Southeast Asia. Between 1954 and 1956, Dr. Burling studied the ethnology of the Garo tribe in Assam as a Ford Foundation fellow. In 1959 - 1960 he lectured at the University of Rangoon in Burma. Our Book No: 21170. $10.

20. Butt, Peter; Eagleson, Robert (1993). Mabo: What the High Court said. Sydney: Federation Press. 93 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. Our Book No: 13215. $12.50.

21. Cairns, Hugh; Harney, Bill Yidumduma (called for) (2003). Dark sparklers: Yidumduma's Wardaman Aboriginal astronomy northern Australia 2003. Merimbula, NSW: Self-Published: H. C. Cairns. 226 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white sketches, autograph (author's written name). Bill Harney, an Aboriginal elder from Katherine (Northern Territory), describes the mythological interpretation of local rock art and the meaning of star patterns. ISBN: 0975090801. Our Book No: 11215. $80.

22. Cameron, Rod (1993). Alcheringa: The Australian experience of the sacred. Sydney: Homebush: St Pauls. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good-very good plus condition, black & white sketches, autograph (author's written name), old price marks. Poetry about Aboriginal Dreamtime (Alcheringa), by Catholic scholar. ISBN: 1875570128. Our Book No: 9162. $15.

23. Casti, John L. (2000). Paradigms lost: Images of man in the mirror of science (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 566 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition. A unique and penetrating study of humankind, from our biochemical origins to our present role as observers in the universe. Each chapter is constructed in the form of a trial, with conventional scientific wisdom as the Prosecution, and alternative views put forward by the Defence. The author then steps in to act as juror. ISBN: 0349105448. Our Book No: 4824. $16.50.

24. Christian, F. W. (Frederick William) (1899). The Caroline Islands: travel in the sea of the little lands (1st ed). London: Methuen & Co. 412 pp. Hardback, green embossed cloth (black pictures, gilt spine letters), good-very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout plan map, large colour foldout map at rear (two edge tears repaired), extensive appendices, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), moderate foxing (endpapers, page edges & few pages). Possible true first edition (lacks the adverts in later printings). The author visited these Pacific islands from 1895 to 1897. This is a detailed and compelling account of the island group, including the indigenous population (life and customs), as well as the fauna and flora. Included are the ruins of Nan-Matal, and Spanish colonial rule. Written before the German annexation. Our Book No: 12559. $120.

25. Clare, Monica (1985). Karobran: The story of an Aboriginal girl (Reprint ed). Sydney: Alternative Publishing Cooperative. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, owner's written name. A novel about the lives and sufferings of Australian Aboriginal women. Said to be the first novel published by an Aboriginal woman. ISBN: 0909188092. Our Book No: 5934. $12.

26. Colloredo-Mansfeld, Rudi (1999). The native leisure class: consumption and cultural diversity in the Andes. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. A case study of a how a native Ecuadorian society is successfully accommodating to the modern world. ISBN: 0226113957. Our Book No: 5658. $15.

27. Coombs, H. C. (1981). Trial balance: issues of my working life. Melbourne: Macmillan. 341 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of the economist who served seven Prime Ministers (Curtin to Whitlam), was Governor of the Reserve Bank, and was also involved in the arts, environment and Aboriginal affairs. ISBN: 0725104031. Our Book No: 7116. $18.

28. Cousins, David; Nieuwenhuysen, John (1984). Aboriginals and the mining industry: Case studies of the Australian experience. Sydney: CEDA / Allen & Unwin. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). ISBN: 0868612634. Our Book No: 11846. $15.

29. Cox, Ian C. (design & layout); Kenny, John (arranged) (1973). Bennelong: first notable Aboriginal (1st ed). Sydney: RAHS: Royal Australian Historical Society / Bank of New South Wales. 76 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small crease in cover. ISBN not in book (taken from Libraries Australia catalogue). This special pamphlet was published by the Royal Australian Historical Society as a record of Bennelong and the place where he lived, Bennelong Point, the site of the Sydney's Opera House. ISBN: 0909954046. Our Book No: 8117. $20.

30. Davis, Jack; Chesson, Keith (1988). Jack Davis: a life-story (1st ed). Melbourne: Dent. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, old price marks. Autobiography of leading Western Australian Aboriginal elder, poet and playwright. ISBN: 0867700750. Our Book No: 13681. $15.

31. De Mille, Richard (editor) (1981). The Don Juan papers: Further Castaneda controversies (2nd printing ed). Santa Barbara: Ross-Erikson. 556 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, black & white illustrations, lightly foxed edges, minor edgewear, crease along spine, tip creased first few pages, crease top edge near spine first few pages. This is a book of collected papers for anyone who wants to understand the most intriguing episode in anthropology since Piltdown - was the shaman / sorcerer, Don Juan, as portrayed by Castaneda, a fraud? ISBN: 0915520249. Our Book No: 21496. $14.

32. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life without arthritis: the Maori way: a remarkable discovery for arthritis and rheumatism sufferers. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $12.

33. Diamond, Jared (1998). Guns, germs and steel: a short history of everybody for the last 13,000 years (Reprint ed). London: Vintage. 480 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos & text-figures, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. This book answers the most obvious, the most important, yet the most difficult, question about human history: why history unfolded so differently on different continents. Geography and biography, not race, moulded the contrasting fates of Europeans, Asians, native Americans, sub-Saharan Africans, and Aboriginal Australians. ISBN: 0099302780. Our Book No: 21980. $20.

34. Dingo, Sally (1997). Dingo: The story of our mob [Ernie Dingo] (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Story of a white lady who marries into the colourful Aboriginal family of the actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 0091836344. Our Book No: 9490. $25.

35. Dingo, Sally (2001). Ernie Dingo: king of the kids (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 176 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. For young adults. The early life of the Aboriginal actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 1740517105. Our Book No: 12822. $19.50.

36. Dixon, R. M. W. (Robert) (1977). A grammar of Yidin / A grammar of Yidijn [Cambridge studies in linguistics, no 19]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 563 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book by the professor of linguistics, Australian National University, is a followup to his previous book: The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. Yidin is a northern neighbour of the Dyirbal in the Cairns region of Queensland. It is also a dying language, but is grammatically distinct. The syntax is of a mixed ergative type that cannot be easily accommodated in standard linguistic theory. He explains the grammar in terms of configurations rather than the more usual tree diagrams. He includes a vocabulary and three sample texts, two of traditional myths, and one of an autobiographical account of interaction with early missionaries. ISBN: 0521214629. Our Book No: 12479. $350.

37. Drury, Nevill (1984). Vision quest: A personal journey through magic and shamanism (1st ed). Dorset, UK: Prism. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, light foxing around edges, faint foxing on reverse side of covers. In this book, the Australian writer describes his own personal journey of magic and shamanism. ISBN: 090706163X. Our Book No: 21362. $20.

38. Edwards, W. H. (1988). An introduction to Aboriginal societies (1st ed). Wentworth Falls, NSW: Social Science Press. 121 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, maps, figures, tables, minor edgewear, crease top corner front cover. An introduction to the study of traditional Aboriginal society for senior secondary school and early tertiary level students. It shows that much of the past attitude to Aboriginal culture has been based on misunderstanding, and stimulates a sympathetic understanding. ISBN: 0949218650. Our Book No: 21634. $15.

39. Elkin, A. P.; Berndt, Catherine; Berndt, Ronald (1950). Art in Arnhem Land (1st ed). Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 124 pp. Hardback small quarto (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white & colour photos (plates), colour photo frontispiece, fold-out black & white map, few black & white sketches, very slight edgewear, owner's written name. The scarce (Australian) first edition. A comprehensive guide to Aboriginal art in Arnhem Land in Australia's Northern Territory, by three leading Australian anthropologists. Our Book No: 12474. $120.

40. Elliott, Brian (editor) (1979). The Jindyworobaks [Portable Australian authors]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 330 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Poems from a group of strongly nationalistic poets (1930s to 1950s) who found a new set of symbols in the ritual mythology of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0702212970. Our Book No: 1019. $12.50.

41. Ellis, Jean A. (adapted by); Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1984). The first brolga [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, small sticker. A school reader for children, based an Aboriginal tale about the origin of the brolga, a native Australian bird of the crane family. ISBN: 0730200167. Our Book No: 11162. $20.

42. Evans-Pritchard, E. E. (1980). Theories of primitive religion (Corrected ed). Oxford: Clarendon Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Originally published, 1965, 1966. Based on lectures delivered at the University College of Wales in 1962. An introductory textbook for students of anthropology and comparative religion. ISBN: 0198231318. Our Book No: 12230. $15.

43. Flannery, Tim (1998). Throwim way leg: Tree-kangaroos, possums and penis gourds: On the track of unknown mammals in wildest New Guinea. New York: Grove Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. In New Guinea pidgin, throwim way leg means to take the first step of a long journey. The journey is a wild ride full of natural wonders and Flannery's trademark wit, a tour-de-force of travelogue, anthropology, and natural history. ISBN: 0802136656. Our Book No: 20486. $15.

44. Fletcher, Christine (1992). Aboriginal politics: Intergovernmental relations. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 166 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0522844731. Our Book No: 4338. $15.

45. Fletcher, John (J. F.) (2000). A far country. London: Arrow / Random House. 523 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, remainder stripe. Historical novel (1846) about Jason, who is shipwrecked off Yorke Peninsula (South Australia) and lives among Aborigines. ISBN: 009184195X. Our Book No: 10337. $10.

46. Fortune, R. F.; Malinowski, B. (Bronislaw) (introduction) (1963). Sorcerers of Dobu: the social anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific (Revised, ie, 2nd ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan & Paul. 318 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, cloth cover mottled at edges (with edgewear), internally clean without annotation. A classic anthropological treatise, based upon an expedition to New Guinea in 1927 - 1928. Dobu is a small island in the D'Entrecasteaux group of Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea. The chapters include social organization, garden, black arts, spirits of the dead, economics, dance and song, and legends. Printed dedication to his wife, Margaret Mead. Our Book No: 12240. $30.

47. Fox, R. W. (commissioner) (1977). Ranger uranium environmental inquiry: First & second reports (2 volumes). Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 207 + 415 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name (scribbled out). Heavy (over 1 Kg). Assesses the environmental impact of this proposed uranium mine in Australia's Northern Territory, including its impact on Aboriginal traditional lands. ISBN: 0642022607. Our Book No: 6408. $25.

48. Freeman, Derek (1983). Margaret Mead and Samoa: The making and unmaking of an anthropological myth. Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 379 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, flyleaf corner creased, owner's written name. Critique of the Samoan research by American anthropologist Margaret Mead. Mead's research supported her cultural determinism - but did the Samoans mislead her? ISBN: 0708112714. Our Book No: 2921. $25.

49. Gale, G. Fay; Brookman, Alison (1975). Race relations in Australia: The Aborigines. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 138 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover & spine very slightly creased, slight edgewear. An annotated collection of documents that illustrate current key themes in Aboriginal race relations in Australia, including the historical perspective. ISBN: 0070932409. Our Book No: 16374. $10.

50. Gandadila, Terry (commentary); Wunuwun, Jack (paintings) (1995). Songs of the Dreamtime: ancestral story of the Murrungun/Djinang clan, Miwirnbi, Northern Territory (1st ed) [Australia from the heart series]. Sydney: Fidado Pty Ltd. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings & full-page photos. This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. ISBN: 1875634061. Our Book No: 22482. $15.

51. Griffiths, Max (1992). The hungry heart (1st ed). Sydney: Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white maps, colour photos, slight edgewear. A compelling account of the difficult life in Australian Aboriginal communities - some of the most scattered and isolated on earth. The author worked for the Australian Inland Mission from 1964 to 1985, and was Superintendent for the last 11 years. ISBN: 0864174861. Our Book No: 20708. $20.

52. Haebich, Anna (2001). Broken circles: fragmenting Aboriginal families 1800 - 2000. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 726 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos,;autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). Heavy. ISBN: 1863683054. Our Book No: 12731. $35.

53. Hahn, Robert A. (1995). Sickness and healing (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables. Written by an anthropologist and epidemiologist, this book looks at how Western and non-Western cultures influence the definition, experience and treatment of sickness. ISBN: 03000600882. Our Book No: 20571. $25.

54. Hann, Chris (editor); Dunn, Elizabeth (editor) (1996). Civil society: challenging Western models (1st ed) [European Association of Social Anthropologists series]. London: Routledge. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, minor creases along spine. Drawing on case materials from the USA, Britain, four of the former communist countries of Eastern Europe, Turkey and the Middle East, Indonesia, China and Japan, the studies presented here demonstrate the contribution that anthropology can make to the current debate in the social sciences. ISBN: 0415132193. Our Book No: 21023. $30.

55. Harney, W. E. (Bill) (1988). To Ayers Rock and beyond (Uluru). Melbourne: Bayswater: Ian Drakeford Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, maps. Bill Harney was the first ranger of Ayers Rock (Uluru) National Park, and thus had a very close understanding of Aboriginal people. ISBN: 1862800030. Our Book No: 10271. $15.

56. Harris, Stewart (1979). It's coming yet - an Aboriginal treaty within Australia between Australians. Canberra: Aboriginal Treaty Committee. 87 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. The Aboriginal Treaty Committee wants to set up a treaty with the Australian Government to look after Aboriginal interests. ISBN: 0959521704. Our Book No: 20275. $12.

57. Hayward, Eric Hedley (2006). No free kicks family, community and football: a Noongar story (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, review copy, minor edgewear. The author comes from the Weelman, Goreng and Kaneang Noongar groups whose traditional country stretches across the Great Southern and South-west areas of Western Australia. He has always wanted to tell his story, not only for himself, but for the benefit of his community. This is a very special story full of pride and also shame, fear and confidence, limitation and opportunity, love and loneliness, hard work and disappointment, but above all, of the power of community and family. ISBN: 1920731563. Our Book No: 22580. $30.

58. Hemley, Robin (2003). Invented Eden: the elusive, disputed history of the Tasaday (1st ed). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 339 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. This book tells the strange story of 26 alleged stone-age rain-forest dwellers discovered in the Philippines in 1971. The lost tribe was soon featured worldwide, but the tribe soon vanished from public view. A Swiss reporter later hiked into the area and discovered that the Tasaday were actually farmers who were coerced into dressing in leaves and posing with stone tools. Was this the ethnographic hoax of the century? Or maybe not. The true story is more complex than either the hoax or authenticity advocates care to admit. It is a gripping and ultimately tragic tale of innocence found, lost, and found again. ISBN: 0374177163. Our Book No: 21652. $26.50.

59. Hewat, Tim (1993). Who made the Mabo mess. Sydney: Wrightbooks. 145 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0947351795. Our Book No: 6065. $13.50.

60. Hornadge, Bill; Lawrence, Jons (illustrations) (1980). The boy who talked with bunyips. Dubbo, NSW: Macquarie Publications. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white sketches, old price marks. Fiction for young adults, set in 1772 (shortly before the first white settlement in 1788), about two Aboriginal boys who run away from their home near Dubbo. Our Book No: 11721. $10.

61. Horner, Jack (1974). Vote Ferguson for Aboriginal freedom: A biography by Jack Horner [William Ferguson]. Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (top edge of rear cover slightly scuffed & creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. A biography of William Ferguson (1882 - 1950), a noted Australian public figure (of Scottish and Aboriginal descent) who campaigned tirelessly for better conditions and rights for Aborigines. ISBN: 0855520256. Our Book No: 12486. $35.

62. Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (HREOC) (2001). Native Title Report 2000 [by] Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner (1st ed). Sydney: HREOC: Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission. 212 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight wear top and base of spine, internally excellent. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. Our Book No: 21389. $20.

63. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20.

64. Jayawardena, Chandra (1963). Conflict and solidarity in a Guianese plantation (1st ed) [London School of Economics Monographs on Social Anthropology, No. 25]. London: Athlone Press. 159 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good-very good condition, tables, minor pencil annotation few pages, small mark back cover near spine. This study concerns two communities of sugar plantation labourers, the descendants of indentured immigrants from India, who live in the county of Berbice, British Guiana. Our Book No: 21181. $15.

65. Johnson, Colin [Mudrooroo] (1987). Wild cat falling (Reprint ed). Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 131 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about a bodgie Aboriginal youth of the 1960s. The first novel published in Australia by an Aboriginal writer. ISBN: 0207143935. Our Book No: 1533. $10.

66. Keneally, Thomas (1977). The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140036202. Our Book No: 11493. $10.

67. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, as new condition, copy 2. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10.50.

68. Kennedy, Raymond (1968). The ageless Indies (1st thus ed). New York: Greenwood Press. 208 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, fold-out map. This book tells the history of the people of the Indies (now Indonesia) from first settlement to the Japanese invasion. Our Book No: 21174. $20.

69. Ker Wilson, Barbara; Wilson, Barbara Ker; Holloway, Jan (illustrations) (1986). Tiddalik the frog (1st ed). Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, title page slightly foxed close to fore-edge, tiny bump base of spine. Weelo and his sister Wila listen to their grandfather tell the story of Tiddalik the frog who brings much needed water to their dry land. The beautiful illustrations make this a delightful Australian Aboriginal folktale to suit children of any age. ISBN: 0730203131. Our Book No: 20924. $15.

70. Kleinman, Arthur (1991). Rethinking psychiatry: From cultural category to personal experience (1st paperback ed). New York: Free Press. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few pages bottom corner slightly creased. The author writes an account of his thoughts in the course of pursuing cross-cultural and anthropological research for the past two decades. This book was written for the general psychiatrist and for members of health and mental health professionals, as well as the informed layperson who is interested in mental illness. ISBN: 0029174422. Our Book No: 20959. $22.

71. Koentjaraningrat (editor) (1967). Villages in Indonesia (1st ed). New York: Cornell University Press. 445 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, tables, maps, minor red ink annotation on contents page and one internal page, pencil annotation throughout book. A collection of contemporary descriptive studies of Indonesian villages located from Timor to Java. Our Book No: 21167. $15.

72. Lamshead, Max (1972). Monty: the biography of C. P. Mountford. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the Australian anthropologist; he did pioneering but controversial research among Aboriginal communities. ISBN: 0851794270. Our Book No: 11371. $22.50.

73. Leakey, Richard (1994). The origin of humankind [The origin of mankind] (Reprint ed) [Science masters series]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A meticulous and clear account of the present state of human evolution - not only physical attributes, but also language, cooperation and art. The author is the son of the Leakeys (husband-and-wife paleoanthropologists), and is a former director of the National Museums of Kenya. ISBN: 0297815032. Our Book No: 5173. $15.

74. Lee, Christina (editor) (2000). Australian indigenous psychologies [Australian Psychologist special issue]. Melbourne: Australain Psychological Society. 100 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, figures, tables. Consists of 13 academic papers about how psychology bears on Aboriginal issues and reconciliation (Australian Psychologist, volume 35, no 2). Our Book No: 12736. $20.

75. Maclean, Una (1974). Magical medicine: a Nigerian case-study (1st Pelican ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback, good only condition, light foxing on inside of covers, top corners creased last two pages, browning on edges and pages, minor edgewear, very faint foxing on first two pages & last page. An anthropological study of folk healing in the African state of Nigeria. ISBN: 0140212205. Our Book No: 21639. $10.

76. Marcus, Julie (editor) (1993). First in their field: Women and Australian anthropology. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0522844669. Our Book No: 1963. $17.50.

77. Maris, Hyllus; Borg, Sonia (1985). Women of the sun. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 177 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Four fictional short stories: Alinta, the flame; Maydina, the shadow; Nerida, the waterlily; Lo-Arna, the beautiful. They eloquently reveal the power of Australian Aboriginal experience. Based on an award-winning TV series. ISBN: 0140070869. Our Book No: 1342. $10.

78. Mathews, Janet; Stackpool, Walter (illustrations) (1981). Fossils and families: Aboriginal life and craft. Sydney: Collins. 128 pp. Hardback quarto (spine slightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches. A book about Aboriginal life and craft written for young adults. ISBN: 0001950355. Our Book No: 10235. $18.50.

79. Matthews, Gordon (1996). An Australian son (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Describes an incredible journey of self-discovery by an Australian diplomat. This is a true story about an adopted boy who grew up to believe he was of Aboriginal descent, but was actually Sri Lankan. ISBN: 0855616903. Our Book No: 20360. $15.

80. Maxwell, Robert J. (1983). Contexts of behavior: Anthropological dimensions (1st ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly faded. Describes the interaction between humans and their environments, drawing upon a wide range of ethological and anthropological research to form a comprehensive, integrated picture of human cultural ecology. ISBN: 0882297155. Our Book No: 21460. $22.

81. Maynard, John (2002). Aboriginal stars of the turf: Jockeys of Australian racing history. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 112 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, full-page decorative colour photos. The author comes from both Aboriginal and racing backgrounds. He provides biographies of eight leading Aboriginal riders - including his father. ISBN: 0855753846. Our Book No: 10330. $15.

82. McDonald, Geraldine (1973). Maori mothers and pre-school education. Wellington: NZCER: New Zealand Council for Educational Research. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, tables, pages lightly browned. This book explores one of the most inspiring educational developments in recent years in New Zealand - the spread of pre-school education amongst the Maori population. Contains numerous quotes from the mothers to illustrate the Maori way of life. Our Book No: 9546. $13.50.

83. McKeon, Keith; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Moograbah: An Australian Aboriginal legend (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, very minor wear along spine. A very special Australian aboriginal legend. This very small book is just delightful and would be loved by any child or adult. Our Book No: 8909. $15.

84. McKnight, David (2005). Of marriage, violence and sorcery: the quest for power in Northern Queensland (First ed) [Anthropology and Cultural History in Asia and the Indo-Pacific series]. Aldershot, Hants: Ashgate Publishing. 254 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. An exhaustive anthropological study of the fascinating relationship between marriage, violence and sorcery in an Aboriginal community on Mornington Island (Northern Territory). The author has studied this community for 35 years, including 5 years living there. ISBN: 0754644650. Our Book No: 12833. $130.

85. McRobbie, Narelle; Fielding, Grace (illustrations) (1996). Who's that jumbun in the log? Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 32 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good plus condition, colour sketches. An Australian children's picture story about a witchetty grub (jumbun), by indigenous authors. The bright full-page illustrations are a delight. An interesting feature is that some words of the text have been replaced by tiny little pictures. ISBN: 1875641238. Our Book No: 14905. $15.

86. Mead, Margaret (1973). Blackberry winter: My earlier years (1st UK ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). Autobiography of the anthropologist, including field trips to Samoa, New Guinea and Bali. ISBN: 0207955522. Our Book No: 5946A. $25.

87. Mead, Margaret (1981). Growing up in New Guinea: a study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140201173. Our Book No: 7040. $10.

88. Milton, Kay (editor) (1995). Environmentalism: the view from anthropology (Reprint ed) [ASA Monographs 32]. London: Routledge. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. In this book the contributors demonstrate that anthropology has a distinctive contribution to make to the environmental debate. A wide range of studies from sociology and law, as well as anthropology are discussed. ISBN: 0415094755. Our Book No: 21675. $30.

89. Monture-Angus, Patricia (2000). Journeying forward: Dreaming Aboriginal people's independence (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Pluto Press. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author is a Mohawk woman living in Canada, who is a university teacher and advocate for independence of indigenous peoples rather than self-government . Her assessment is highly relevant to Australia today, at a time when reconciliation has stalled and native title is under threat. ISBN: 1864031018. Our Book No: 20579. $20.

90. Morgan, Sally (1989). My place (Reprint ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. Bestselling autobiography of Aboriginal lady from Western Australia. ISBN: 0949206318. Our Book No: 7407A. $10.

91. Morley, N. M.; Douglas, Gillespie (broadcasts) (1937). Australia's tragic error: five addresses by the late N. M. Morley [Australian Aborigines]. Melbourne: Moonee Ponds: Essendon Gazette (printer). 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), brown card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photo frontispiece, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1935 - 1940 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The essays (about improving conditions and the status of Aboriginal people) are titled: The Australian Aborigines; The clash of colour; The half-caste question; What can be done?; Summary and conclusion. Morley was the first president of the Aborigines Uplift Society. Our Book No: 12482. $20.

92. Mountford, Charles P. (1964). Aboriginal paintings from Australia (1st ed) [Fontana UNESCO art books series]. London: Fontana Collins UNESCO. 27 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos (plates, some fold-out), edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear,. All the examples of Aboriginal art (28 plates) in this book are from the caves and bark paintings of Arnhem Land, Australia. Few of the bark paintings were more than a year old when photographed, yet they lead us back into a primitive world of magic and ritual, very similar to that of European stone-age ancestors. Our Book No: 21540. $15.

93. Muecke, Stephen (text); Matthews, Grant (photos) (1990). Desert designs: 26 knits by Aboriginal artists (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 100 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-patterns, full-colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear. Bold, very colourful and authentic, these designs are the work of some very special artists, Jimmy Pike, Doris Gingingara and Deaggidditt. Drawing on the traditions of Australian Aboriginal culture, the artists have created designs which reflect their relationship with the land, their nomadic lifestyle and the whole spiritual realm known as 'the Dreaming'. The book has patterns for sweaters, cardigans and vests which are suitable for all standards of knitters. ISBN: 0731800672. Our Book No: 22061. $20.

94. Mullins, Steve (1995). Torres Strait: a history of colonial occupation and culture contact 1864 - 1897 (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 240 pp. Paperback wide trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, black & white photos, maps, closed tear last page. The author explores the Torres Strait frontier, particularly interaction between colonial settlers and the indigenous inhabitants. ISBN: 1875606149. Our Book No: 22588. $35.

95. Mulvaney, D. J. (1967). Cricket walkabout: the Australian Aboriginal cricketers on tour 1867-8 [1867 - 1868] (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, map, decorated endpapers, top corner rear cover bumped. Jacket: flap clipped, minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. About the first Australian cricket team to tour England (in 1868). It was composed entirely of Aborigines whose lively personalities are vividly portrayed in this informative and humorous narrative. This book contains many excellent photographs, some reproduced for the first time. An appendix gives full details of all the matches played on tour. Our Book No: 22150. $20.

96. North Sydney Council (1989). Hands across time: a guide to North Sydney's Aboriginal history and culture (1st ed). Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, glossy covers & pages, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. About the Aboriginal culture and history of North Sydney. The original occupants, the Cammeraygal, also known as the Gammeraigal Clan or Band of the Kuringgai Tribe, lived along the foreshores and in the bushland, cliffs and rock shelters prior to the arrival of Europeans. ISBN: 0646346347772. Our Book No: 22127. $15.

97. O'Brien, May; Wyatt, Sue (1991). Wunambi: the water snake. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 34 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, small crease corner front cover, full-page paintings & small drawings. Text by O'Brien, sketches by Wyatt. A beautifully illustrated aboriginal legend about a giant water snake who roamed the land when the earth was young. Find out what happens when his rest is disturbed. ISBN: 0855752238. Our Book No: 20099. $20.

98. O'Brien, May l.; Leaney, Angela (1992). The kangaroos who wanted to be people (1992 ed). Perth: Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour sketches. This Australian children's picture book, based on an Aboriginal myth, tells what happens when kangaroos disobey the rules. ISBN: 1863680284. Our Book No: 20042. $15.

99. Oliver, W. S. (Bill) (1999). The great white father: the biography of a great Australian Dr H. O. Lethbridge (1880 - 1944) (1st ed). Terranora, NSW: Self-Published: W. S. Oliver. 302 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The biography of Dr H.O. Lethbridge, physician and surgeon to the Wiradjuri tribe for over thirty years. The tribe named him The Great White Father in recognition of this service. The author lived with Dr and Mrs. Lethbridge, of "Maranoa", Narrandera, NSW, for most of his boyhood (1933-1944), while his parents lived in India to manage F. P. Oliver & Co., his father's import-export business. Our Book No: 22537. $75.

100. Orenstein, Henry (1965). Gaon: Conflict and cohesion in an Indian village (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 341 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, tables, black & white photos, small tear bottom edge near spine, corners bumped back cover, minor edgewear, pencil annotation & underlining. Discusses a study of Gaon in the Poona District not far from Poona city in India. Our Book No: 21069. $15.

101. Palmer, Ian (1988). Buying back the land: Organisational struggle and the Aboriginal Land Fund Commission. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 173 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp. The story of the government's Aboriginal Land Fund Commission (ALFC) and its struggle to buy land for Australian Aboriginal communities consistent with legitimate land rights. ISBN: 0855751789. Our Book No: 10352. $18.

102. Ploeg, A. (1969). Government in Wanggulam (1st ed). The Hague, Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff. 216 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, figures, maps, tables. About a community of 500 people living in the Central Highlands of the former Dutch New Guinea colony that is now called West Papua. Our Book No: 21162. $30.

103. Prichard, Katharine Susannah (1985). Coonardoo (Reprint ed) [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 207 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about an Aboriginal girl's love for a white cattleman. ISBN: 0207132178. Our Book No: 1507. $10.

104. Pryor, Boori (Monty); McDonald, Meme (with) (1998). Maybe tomorrow (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos, maps. Autobiography of the diverse life of an Aboriginal entertainer. He played it the white man's way, but still retained his black identity. ISBN: 0140273972. Our Book No: 7325. $13.50.

105. Robben, Antonius C. G. M. (editor); Sluka, Jeffrey, A. (editor) (2007). Ethnographic fieldwork: an anthropological reader (First ed). Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishing. 616 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy (1.1 Kg). The selected articles provide a picture of the breadth, variation and complexity of the fieldwork enterprise. More than just data gathering methods are covered; included are case studies, issues of professional identity, and the relationship to ethnographic writing. Provides a sense of both classic and contemporary reflections, tensions between the self and other, the relationship between anthropologist and informant, ethical challenges, and styles of writing about fieldwork. ISBN: 1405125926. Our Book No: 12834. $60.

106. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (1974). The first sunrise: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings). Paintings by Roberts, text by Mountford. ISBN: 0851792537. Our Book No: 11764. $18.

107. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (text) (1974). The dreamtime: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings). ISBN: 0851790259. Our Book No: 11769. $20.

108. Robinson, Roland (1966). Aboriginal myths and legends (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. This wonderful collection of 56 Aboriginal myths is particularly important as the first comprehensive collection. This book is a joy to read and enjoy. It is a work of scholarship produced with love and understanding. Our Book No: 21557. $15.

109. Rogers, Peter H. (1973). The industrialists and the Aborigines: A study of Aboriginal employment in the Australian mining industry (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, copy 2. The author discusses the employment of Aborigines in the Australian Mining Industry. He also reports on a survey of employer attitudes to Aborigines and part-aborigines throughout Australia and provides background information that will be useful to those in industry with little knowledge of the history or present condition of Aborigines. ISBN: 0207126364. Our Book No: 6011A. $15.

110. Rorabacher, Louise E (editor) (1968). Aliens in their land: the Aborigine in the Australian short story (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges faintly foxed. An anthology of Australian short stories each with an Aboriginal theme. Our Book No: 21848. $20.

111. Rose, Deborah Bird (1988). Ned Kelly died for our sins (1st ed). Underdale, SA: Charles Strong Memorial Trust / AASR: Australian Association for the Study of Religions. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. The Charles Strong Memorial lecture presented at the Humanities Research Centre, Australian National University 1988. The lecture is about Aboriginal dreamtime myths and stories and how they provide meaning in the face of dispossession, etc. A few Aboriginal communities have incorporated stories about Ned Kelly into their myths, as his plight is considered comparable to that of Aborigines. Our Book No: 21417. $15.

112. Roy, Thomas (1994). The man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $25.

113. Sandwith, George & Helen (1954). Magical mission. Reigate, Surrey: Omega Press. 255 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, page edges slightly foxed, sticker. An Australian travels in search of wisdom from traditional cultures, including Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia) and Polynesia (Fiji). Our Book No: 19495. $20.

114. Saxby, M. H. (1973). Sounding out: a record of gospel effort at home and abroad by Australian assemblies. Sydney: Chatswood: Australian Missionary Tidings. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Open Brethren missionaries describe their work among Australian Aborigines as well as overseas, particularly southeast Asia and South America. Our Book No: 12607. $20.

115. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: founder of French anthropology: explorer of the brain. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & sketches. Reprint of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $25.

116. Schurmann, C. W.; Shurmann, C. W. (on title page) (1962). A vocabulary of the Parnkalla language spoken by the natives inhabiting the Western shores of Spencer's Gulf, to which is prefixed a collection of grammatical rules hitherto ascertained [South Australian facsimile editions, no 40]. Adelaide: Public Library of South Australia. Unnum 212 pp. Hardback, dark blue cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good plus condition, folded sheet pages uncut along fore-edge. Originally published in Adelaide in 1844 and written by a Lutheran missionary from Dresden, Germany. This facsimile is said to be limited to 51 (unnumbered) copies. This reproduction includes the extensive annotations, sometimes on interleaved pages, attributed to Schurmann. Our Book No: 12649. $400.

117. Scott, Mavis (1992). Birdstone summer. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 136 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy adventure for young adults, about a galah, a gang smuggling native birds, and an Aboriginal bird-girl. ISBN: 1863732314. Our Book No: 17010. $10.

118. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). Muregu [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour sketches, rear cover creased, small sticker. A school reader for children, about a grumpy Aboriginal man, Muregu, who turns into a sad owl (mopoke). The reader emphasises the value of being friendly and helpful. ISBN: 0730202445. Our Book No: 11161. $13.50.

119. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). The first sun [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A school reader for children, telling an Aboriginal myth about how the sun came to exist. ISBN: 0730202429. Our Book No: 11163. $20.

120. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). Muregu [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, copy 2. A school reader for children, about a grumpy Aboriginal man, Muregu, who turns into a sad owl (mopoke). The reader emphasises the value of being friendly and helpful. ISBN: 0730202445. Our Book No: 11161A. $20.

121. Sharp, Nonie (1996). No ordinary judgment: Mabo, the Murray Islanders' land case [No ordinary judgement]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 290 pp. Paperback wide octavo (slight manufacture crease), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, endpaper map. The Mabo case - for the first time the High Court of Australia recognises the land rights of the indigenous Merian people of Torres Strait. ISBN: 0855752874. Our Book No: 8495. $20.

122. Shaw, Bruce (1992). When the dust come in between: Aboriginal viewpoints in the East Kimberley prior to 1982. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 364 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. His last book of recorded life histories of 18 Aboriginals from this region at the top end of Western Australia. ISBN: 0855752327. Our Book No: 11432. $30.

123. Stephen, Michele (editor) (1987). Sorcerer and witch in Melanesia. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Anthropological case studies of sorcery and witchcraft from Papua New Guinea (PNG). ISBN: 0522843190. Our Book No: 9396. $30.

124. Stevens, Frank (F. S.) (1968). Equal wages for Aborigines: the background to industrial discrimination in the Northern Territory of Australia (1st impression ed). Sydney: Aura Press. 71 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing on reverse side of covers, light foxing on title page & last page, age marks to back white cover, rubber stamp. In March, 1966, the Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Commission decided to remove a clause from the Cattle Station Industry (Northern territory) Award which had effectively prohibited the payment of equitable rates to Aboriginal labour in north Australia. The object of this paper is to briefly trace in the history of the endeavours to control Aboriginal labour in the Northern Territory, and to present the industrial framework within which the decision was made. Our Book No: 21599. $15.

125. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor) (1973). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 2: Black versus white (Reprint ed). Sydney: Artarmon: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned. Deals with Australian racism in its most patent form - discrimination between people, based on biological grounds (specifically Aboriginal versus Europeans). ISBN: 0855520094. Our Book No: 3700A. $15.

126. Stewart, Kathy; Percival, Bob (1997). Bush foods of New South Wales: a botanic record and an Aboriginal oral history (1st ed). Sydney: NSW Environmental Trusts / Royal Botanic Gardens. 52 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book aims to create a meeting place for two groups - Australian Aboriginal people and Western scientists to describe their understanding of plants. This book describes 30 of the most common bush food plants of New South Wales and arranges them alphabetically according to each plants scientific name. ISBN: 0731300041. Our Book No: 22253. $30.

127. Strathern, Andrew (1972). One father, one blood: Descent and group structure among the Melpa people (1st ed). London: Tavistock. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, slight edgewear to dustjacket, two small tears in back of dustjacket, very minor edgewear on book. This book is based on field work carried out during 1964-5 by the author. The Kawelka are a tribe of some 860 persons who live in the northern part of Mount Hagen Sub-District in the Western Highlands of Papua New Guinea (PNG). ISBN: 0422740500. Our Book No: 21541. $20.

128. Strelein, Lisa; Muir, Kado (2000). Native title in perspective: Selected papers from the Native Title Research Unit 1998 - 2000 (1st ed) [Native title research series]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 314 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. ISBN: 0855753595. Our Book No: 20469. $22.50.

129. Suzuki, David; Oiwa, Keibo (1996). The Japan we never knew: a journey of discovery (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, 100% recycled paper. Heavy. Fascinating insights into Japan by environmentalist Suzuki (a Japanese-Canadian) and anthropologist Oiwa (Korean-Japanese by birth). ISBN: 1864482095. Our Book No: 9922. $25.

130. Sykes, Roberta (1998). Snake dancing (Part two of Snake dreaming: Autobiography of a black woman) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. The second book of a trilogy by the Aboriginal writer. From age 18, after surviving her dysfunctional childhood, she describes her work as a journalist and as an increasingly political Black activist. ISBN: 1864488379. Our Book No: 10050. $12.

131. Taylor, Lance (1992). Snake road: a guide to the history, people and places of the Sogeri District [Papua New Guinea] (1st ed). Papua New Guinea: Expressive Arts Department, Sogeri National High School. 348 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped, light creasing top & bottom few pages. This book gives an account of the history of the Laloki Valley and the Sogeri Plateau, often from a Koiari viewpoint, during colonial times, through the war, to the establishment of Sogeri National High School and current times. ISBN: 998099973X. Our Book No: 22427. $45.

132. Tiechelmann, C. G. (B. T.); Teichelmann, C. G. (1965). Aborigines of South Australia: illustrative and explanatory notes of the manners, customs, habits, and superstitions of the natives of South Australia [South Australian facsimile editions, no 2]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 16 pp. Hardback, blue cloth cover, very good condition, free flyleaves slightly browned, centre staples rusted. Facsimile edition of a pamphlet first published in Adelaide in 1841 for the benefit of the German Mission to the Aborigines by the Methodist Auxiliary Missionary Society. Includes annotation on the original: pen alteration of the author's initials (from B. T. to C. G.), and the author's manuscript note on the last page. Michael Treloar (bookseller) states that only 142 copies were printed, and that the name of the German missionary should be Teichelmann. Our Book No: 12495. $25.

133. Tiechelmann, C. G. (B. T.); Teichelmann, C. G. (1965). Aborigines of South Australia: illustrative and explanatory notes of the manners, customs, habits, and superstitions of the natives of South Australia [South Australian facsimile editions, no 2]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 16 pp. Hardback, blue cloth cover, very good condition, flyleaves slightly browned, rear pastedown foxed, centre staples rusted, copy 2. Facsimile edition of a pamphlet first published in Adelaide in 1841 for the benefit of the German Mission to the Aborigines by the Methodist Auxiliary Missionary Society. Includes annotation on the original: pen alteration of the author's initials (from B. T. to C. G.), and the author's manuscript note on the last page. Michael Treloar (bookseller) states that only 142 copies were printed, and that the name of the German missionary should be Teichelmann. Our Book No: 12495A. $20.

134. Trezise, Percy (P. J.) (1996). Ngalculli: The red kangaroo (Reprint ed) [Picture bluegum series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about Aborigines and a kangaroo. ISBN: 0207170355. Our Book No: 11091. $25.

135. Upfield, Arthur (1974). Boney and the Kelly gang (An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte mystery) [Bony and the Kelly gang] (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition. The Australian part-Aboriginal detective investigates the hard-drinking Irishmen of Cork Valley, New South Wales. The spelling Boney is used on the cover (but not internally) to conform to the TV mini-series. ISBN: 0330021656. Our Book No: 12402. $10.

136. Upfield, Arthur (1983). Bony and the Kelly gang. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, edges slightly foxed. The Australian part-Aboriginal detective, Napoleon Bonaparte, investigates the hard-drinking Irishmen of Cork Valley, New South Wales. ISBN: 0330270419. Our Book No: 12402A. $10.

137. Upfield, Arthur (1990). The widows of Broome (An Inspector Bonaparte mystery) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 246 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light creases in front & back covers, bottom corners creased on first few pages, remainder stripe. Part-Aboriginal Inspector Bonaparte has to solve the murder of two widows in this sun-drenched little town on the barren north-west coast of Australia. He investigates, using his usual calm precision, but then the murderer strikes again, and Bony realises that he is dealing with a madman. ISBN: 0207158479. Our Book No: 21212. $12.

138. Upfield, Arthur (1994). Bony and the black virgin (An Inspector Bonaparte mystery) (Hinkler ed). Melbourne: Hinkler Book Distributors. 156 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, flyleaf creased, owner's written name. An Inspector Bonaparte mystery - the Australian part-Aboriginal detective. ISBN: 0207184429. Our Book No: 1139. $10.

139. Upfield, Arthur (1998). Death of a lake (Reprint ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Initially published in 1954. This is another one of Inspector Bonaparte's great adventures into the outback: will Bony find the body of a missing stockman when a lake dries up? A compelling description of Australian drought. ISBN: 187598934X. Our Book No: 21658. $15.

140. Upfield, Arthur; Marston, Edward (new introduction) (1998). The bachelors of Broken Hill (An Inspector Bonaparte mystery) (1st Scribner p/b ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 254 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, internally excellent. When a rash of murders plagues the elderly bachelors of Broken Hill, part-Aboriginal Detective-Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte is faced with one of the most challenging mysteries of his career. ISBN: 0684850583. Our Book No: 1201. $15.

141. Utemorrah, Daisy (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiled by) (2007). Dunbi the owl: an Aboriginal Story (Reprint ed) [An Aboriginal Story]. Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Originally published, 1983. This book is based on a mythological story told by Daisy Utemorrah of the Worora people to Aboriginal children living in Derby, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046266. Our Book No: 21957. $10.

142. Walsh, John Evangelist (1997). Unravelling Piltdown: The scientific fraud of the century and its solution. London: Softback Preview / Random House. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0679444440. Our Book No: 5685. $13.50.

143. Ward, Glenyse (1987). Wandering girl. Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 158 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Indigenous Australian autobiography. ISBN: 0731602315. Our Book No: 11465. $15.

144. Watson, C. W. (1999). Being there: Fieldwork in anthropology [Anthropology, culture and society series]. London: Pluto Press. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few pencil impressions on cover. Textbook on how anthropological fieldwork is conducted. ISBN: 0745314929. Our Book No: 20134. $13.

145. Webb, Grahame (1998). Numunwari (Reissue ed). City Not Stated: Sydney: Self-Published: Grahame Webb. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). A novel about crocodiles, Aborigines and clash of cultures, by zoologist who manages a crocodile park, Northern Territory. ISBN: 0949324833. Our Book No: 5707. $18.

146. Wharton, Herb (1992). Unbranded [UQP Black Australian writers]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 185 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover browned. Novel by Aboriginal writer, set in rural Queensland (including the Mt Isa rodeo). ISBN: 0702224448. Our Book No: 4988. $10.

147. Williams Jr, Vernon J. (1996). Rethinking race: Franz Boas and his contemporaries. Lexington, KY: UPK: University Press of Kentucky. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book looks at the history of racial science, based on the theories of American anthropologist Franz Boas and his colleagues. Ideas about race dominating Afrocentrism and multiculturalism today were well developed 100 years ago. ISBN: 081310873X. Our Book No: 20444. $18.50.

148. Willmot, Haidi (1992). The castles of Tuhbowgule (The story of Pemulwuy retold for children) (1st ed). Sydney: Weldons Pty Ltd. 80 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. This book is a magical tale about the Sydney of olden days, as seen through the eyes of four Aboriginal children. Fourteen-year-old Haidi Willmot has turned the story of Pemulwuy (previously told in the best-selling novel by her father, Eric) into a unique novel of exceptional power which will hold the interest of children from 8 - 12yo and upward. ISBN: 1863022309. Our Book No: 22410. $25.

149. Wilmsen, Edwin N. (1999). Journeys with flies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Anthropologist describes 21 years of research among the indigenous people of the Kalahari Desert. ISBN: 0226900185. Our Book No: 11550. $20.

150. Wiser, William Henricks (1969). The Hindu Jajmani system: a socio-economic system interrelating members of a Hindu village community in services (Reprint ed). Lucknow, India: Lucknow Publishing House. 175 pp. Hardback small, library binding (thick boards), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, tables, minor pencil annotation. Originally published, 1939. This study is of the Jajmani system in a north Indian village and the author's information comes from personal experiences and knowledge. Our Book No: 21019. $10.

151. Wongar, B. (pseudonym); Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes den [An Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip rear cover slightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $30.

152. Wrangham, Richard; Peterson, Dale (1996). Demonic males: Apes and the origins of human violence (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, page lightly browned, minor edgewear. Looks at the evolutionary origins of violence with a dispassionate scientific authority. ISBN: 0747532338. Our Book No: 21288. $18.50.

153. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10.