BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: Go to Contact Page

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

INDIGENOUS AUSTRALIANS ** FIRST AUSTRALIANS ** AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES ** KOORIS.
200 Items.

See also (click link): ANCIENT HISTORY, ARCHEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY, FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** PACIFIC, NEW ZEALAND & PAPUA NEW GUINEA (PNG).

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. PayPal (preferred); Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order.
Prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia.
All books are in stock (except for a few recent sales). Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: MARCH 11, 2013.



1. Arts Association, Creative and Practical (1993). Perspectives on Aboriginal culture and the creative arts (1st ed). Sydney, Milperra: Creative and Practical Arts Association, Inc. 44 pp. Paperback oblong stapled pamphlet, thin card covers, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, holes punched for filing. Traditional lore and culture are explained through drama, music and art. This booklet can be adapted for use in primary and secondary schools. Our Book No: 23131. $30 AUD.

2. Ashton, Adrian (1955). Sydney Savages 1934 - 1955. Sydney: Sydney Savage Club. 206 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, red cloth cover, very good condition (in fair-good dustjacket), glossy paper, black & white portraits & cartoons, large section removed top edge jacket (edgewear), bookplate. (No 84 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Bookplate of Frank Bloxham.) The noted Sydney architect describes the Sydney Savage Club, named after the famous Savage Club in London. The Club was composed of men interested in the creative arts, literature, music, architecture, drama, the sciences, original research and discovery. Club gatherings were called Corroborrees, and its magazine "Koora-na-boon" (the Aboriginal motifs and cartoons would not today be considered appropriate). Members met in a Bohemian atmosphere of good-fellowship and comradeship, in which politics, race and creed played no part. Our Book No: 15004. $15 AUD.

3. Attwood, Bain (2005). Telling the Truth about Aboriginal History. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Academic historian reports how Aboriginal history has become central to Australian politics, culture and identity, as the so-called "history wars". Examines and finds wanting the work of revisionists, particularly Windscuttle's "Fabrication of Aboriginal History", who asserts that genocide of Aborigines did not happen. Raises fundamental concerns about the nature of historical knowledge, truth, and authority. For example, does Aboriginal oral history count as real history? ISBN: 1741145775. Our Book No: 13653. $23 AUD.

4. Balderstone, Simon; Amendolia, Michael (photos) (1994). Seeing is Believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney: McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. Our Book No: 8435. $15 AUD.

5. Bates, Daisy; Moorehead, Alan (foreword) (1972). The Passing of the Aborigines: A Lifetime Spent among the Natives of Australia (Reprint ed). London: John Murray. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece photo, minor edgewear jacket (spine lightly faded, flap clipped, top edge reverse side lightly toned). Mrs Bates, an Irishwoman, set out for Australia as The Times correspondent to investigate the question of the Australian Aborigines - later in company with Catholic missionaries. This book, originally published in 1938, is a record of a life dedicated to improving the welfare of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0719500710. Our Book No: 25817. $25 AUD.

6. Bayet-Charlton, Fabienne (2002). Finding Ullagundahi Island: A Story of Family, Place and Belonging (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly toned, minor edgewear. The author writes a fresh and lively memoir which is a blend of autobiography and fiction (faction). This book is about family, place and a sense of belonging, identity and Aboriginality. ISBN: 1865085863. Our Book No: 24511. $20 AUD.

7. Beier, Ulli (1985). Quandamooka: The Art of Kath Walker. Bathurst, NSW: Robert Brown & Associates / Aboriginal Art Agency. 71 pp. Paperback small square quarto, as new condition, full-page colour drawings. Kath Walker is a well-known poet and civil rights activist. Until now, her painting activity has been a private matter. Includes a biography and a selection of her delightful paintings. Quandamooka is the local Aboriginal name for the Mornington Bay and Stradbroke Island area, where she was born, and still conducts camps for children that teach about the Aboriginal way of life. ISBN: 0949267120. Our Book No: 14431. $24 AUD.

8. Bell, Diane (1997). Daughters of the Dreaming (3rd printing ed). Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures, minor edgewear. Ethnographic study of Aboriginal women from a female perspective. How gender relations are changing in Aboriginal communities in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 0816623988. Our Book No: 24571. $17 AUD.

9. Bell, Diane (1998). Ngarrindjeri Wurruwarrin: A World That Is, Was, and Will Be (1st ed). Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 688 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, small scuff mark front flyleaf, minor edgewear. Heavy. An ethnographic study of Aboriginal men and women whose struggle to protect their sacred sites in the Hindmarsh Island, Murray Mouth, Goolwa area became the subject of a South Australian Royal Commission. ISBN: 187555971X. Our Book No: 25431. $25 AUD.

10. Bell, Hannah Rachel (2009). Storymen. Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 247 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. The art works of noted author Tim Winton and eminent Indigenous (Ngarinyin) lawman Bungal (David) Mowaljarlai have much in common. Both reflect a sacred relationship with the natural world, the biological imperative of a male rite of passage, an emergent urban tribalism, as well as the fundamental role of storytelling in the transmission of cultural knowledge. ISBN: 9780521759960. Our Book No: 14958. $25 AUD.

11. Berndt, Catherine; Yunupingu, Djoki (illustrator) (1979). Land of The Rainbow Snake: Aboriginal Children's Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings, base spine & corners lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket, written & dated dedication, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The legends in this collection were usually told at the end of the day when Aboriginal groups gathered around a campfire. Fifteen songs sung to children have been printed in the Gunwinggu language as well as in English. Translated & arranged by Berndt. ISBN: 0001843842. Our Book No: 24940. $18 AUD.

12. Berndt, Ronald M.; Berndt, Catherine H. (1954). Arnhem Land: Its History and Its People (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in fair only dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps (light toning), jacket edge tears repaired (edgewear, small pieces missing corners, piece missing top spine, tape marks reverse side visible on rear cover), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Arnhem Land in the north-eastern corner of Australia's Northern Territory was declared a "Tribal Land" by the Australian Government in 1931. Although the Aborigines had remained an essentially traditional people until their contact with white Europeans, they had a unique range of cultural contacts before British settlers arrived: social and cultural contact with Indonesians, Malayans, and Macassans from the Celebes. All these contacts had some, if limited impact on the unique Aboriginal culture of the region. Also discusses the role played by the local indigenous people in the Aboriginal Rights campaign. Our Book No: 13942. $70 AUD.

13. Berndt, Ronald M.; Berndt, Catherine H. (1989). The Speaking Land: Myth and Story in Aboriginal Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 438 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, bottom edge front cover & few pages stained, otherwise excellent. A collection of almost 200 stories representing the first anthology of Aboriginal myths, collected by the two anthropologists who have spent 50 years working among the Aboriginal peoples of Australia. ISBN: 0140120726. Our Book No: 14381. $14 AUD.

14. Blainey, Geoffrey (1975). Triumph of the Nomads: A History of Ancient Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan Press. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), maps (including endpapers), minor edgewear jacket (minor edge tears). First edition. An original and refreshing historical and anthropological reassessment of Aborigines in early Australia, showing how they successfully adapted to the land. Discusses the complexity of early Aboriginal society and its economic structure, unlike modern troubled Aboriginal society. ISBN: 0333175832. Our Book No: 4943. $20 AUD.

15. Blevins, Juliette (2001). Nhanda: An Aboriginal Language of Western Australia [Oceanic Linguistics Special Publication No. 30]. Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, rear cover lightly marked. A linguistic study of the Nhanda Aboriginal language of Western Australia, once spoken along a coastal strip 20-100 kilometers wide from present-day Geraldton north to the Murchison River. Nhanda is one of the least studied Aboriginal languages of Western Australia and is currently on the verge of extinction, and is now spoken by only a handful of people. ISBN: 0824823753. Our Book No: 25585. $17 AUD.

16. Bonn, David (editor); McKee, Sue (illustrator) (2001). Uluru stories (2nd ed). Alice Springs: Tanami Press. 39 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, reader crease spine, minor edgewear. The stories centre around animal and plant life that is very important to the Aboriginal people of the region. Uluru is a giant monolith located in the south-western corner of the Northern Territory of Australia. ISBN: 095777723X. Our Book No: 24223. $15 AUD.

17. Bosnak, Robert (1996). Tracks in the Wilderness of Dreaming: Exploring Interior Landscape through Practical Dreamwork (1st ed). New York: Delacorte Press. 239 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Written by renowned Jungian analyst who uses dreamwork. Relates the author's journey to the Australian outback to probe the nature of dreaming with an Aboriginal spirit doctor or medicine man. ISBN: 0385315260. Our Book No: 24754. $18 AUD.

18. Bostock, William W. (1977). Alternatives of ethnicity: immigrants and Aborigines in Anglo-Saxon Australia (1st ed). Hobart: Cat And Fiddle Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, good condition, slight edgewear, small tear & bumping top spine, light spinewear, written & dated dedication to owner on front flyleaf, biro underlining on some pages. This book is the first study of how ethnicity - differences of language and culture - profoundly affects participation in Australian society. ISBN: 0858530309. Our Book No: 21093. $28 AUD.

19. Brandl, E. J. (1973). Australian Aboriginal Paintings in Western and Central Arnhem Land: Temporal Sequences and Elements of Style in Cadell River and Deaf Adder Creek Art (1st ed). Canberra: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies (AIAS). 214 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings (figures) & text-photos (plates), maps including endpapers, minor edgewear jacket. Heavy (1.5 Kg). A detailed illustrated record (mainly drawings) of Aboriginal rock art sites at two locations in Arnhem Land, Northern Territory. Brandl has photographed Aboriginal rock paintings for many years, and has studied anthropology under Professor Berndt. On behalf of Northern Territory Administration, he here documents the rock art of Arnhem Land. Topics covered include: orientation; Aboriginal informants; painting materials, pigments & techniques; stylistic conventions; temporal sequences; spirit beings and mytho-totemic motifs. ISBN: 0855750294. Our Book No: 3254. $60 AUD.

20. Breiter, Matthias (1996). Kakadu and the Top End (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 166 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear. This wilderness conservation park in Australia's Northern Territory is managed jointly with the traditional Aboriginal owners. A comprehensive guide to the park and the Top End has something to offer everyone. In addition to Kakadu, this guide also includes Katherine Gorge and Litchfield National Park. ISBN: 0864176473. Our Book No: 24489. $22 AUD.

21. Brennan, Herbie (1997). Kookaburra Dreaming. London: Scholastic Press. 147 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corner folded one page, cover lightly scuffed. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal boy, and an English girl who stole his sacred didgeridoo. Our Book No: 3319. $10 AUD.

22. Bridge, Carl (editor) (1994). Manning Clark: Essays on his Place in History (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny dents rear cover, minor edgewear. These essays offer detailed, scholarly analysis of history as portrayed by Manning Clark - its style and structure, dominant themes, treatment of women and Aborigines, sense of place, and reliability. They examine Clark's place among Australian historians, artists and writers, his public role as the best guru in the business, his teaching methods, his philosophy of life, and his thinking on national identity. This book seeks to form opinion and to steady the debate. Contributors include historians, political scientists, literary critics, classicists, men and women, young and old, friends and enemies. ISBN: 0522846408. Our Book No: 23812. $16 AUD.

23. Brodie, Veronica; Gale, Mary-Anne (told to) (2007). My Side of the Bridge (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Veronica Brodie is an Aboriginal woman of Ngarrindjeri and Kaurna descent who grew up under the authority of the Aborigines' Protection Board. She tells her story with humour and passion as she recounts the struggles of Aboriginal life, even today. ISBN: 186254557X. Our Book No: 14756. $15 AUD.

24. Brown, Nyuju Stumpy (2003). Nyuju Stumpy Brown My Country: Exhibition Catalogue for the Exhibition of Paintings 12 November - 20 December 2003 at The Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney. Sydney, Redfern: Boutwell Draper Gallery. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, patterned card covers, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos (paintings), light edgewear. A pamphlet published for an exhibition of paintings by indigenous Australian artist Nyuju Stumpy Brown titled 'My Country'. She is one of the senior artists working out of the Mangkaja Arts Centre in Fitzroy Crossing on the southern edge of the Kimberley's. In this beautiful little catalogue featuring her paintings, Nyuju tells her story. The history of the Mangkaja community is also explained. Our Book No: 23590. $15 AUD.

25. Buckridge, Patrick (editor); McKay, Belinda (editor) (2007). By the Book: A Literary History of Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny scuff mark front flyleaf, bottom corner lightly creased front cover, small crease bottom edge rear cover, minor edgewear. A valuable history of the literature of Queensland from its establishment as a separate colony in the mid-19th century through major economic, political and cultural transformations to the beginning of the 21st century. The authors look at literature in terms of its regional cultures, while also devoting chapters to indigenous writing, writing for children and travel writing. ISBN: 9780702234682. Our Book No: 23027. $25 AUD.

26. Buller-Murphy, Deborah; Durack, Elizabeth (illustrator) (1958). An Attempt to Eat the Moon and Other Stories: Recounted from the Aborigines (1st ed). Melbourne: Georgian House. 49 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial boards, illustrated end papers, very good condition (in good dustjacket), single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket (few closed tears, light foxing reverse side, faint foxing flaps & rear cover, few scratches rear cover), faint foxing edges & few pages. The 15 Australian Aboriginal legends in this book come from the now extinct Dordenup tribe of south-western Australia, among the remnants of whom the author spent her girlhood. The drawings capture the spirit of the legends and greatly enliven the narrative. Our Book No: 25743. $30 AUD.

27. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting Women: Anger and Aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent rear cover & few pages (manufacture error). This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $12 AUD.

28. Carter, Paul; Lewis, Ruark (1999). Depth of Translation: The Book of Raft. Melbourne, Burnley: NMA Publications. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, covers lightly rubbed, base spine lightly bumped. (Limited edition of 1000 copies.) This book is a reflection and commentary by both writers on "Raft", an artwork by Lewis in the Art Gallery of NSW, representing translated words (myths) from the Arrennte people. Two forms of translation emerge. The first is literal, ie, translation of Aboriginal texts that reflect Carl Strehlow (the missionary anthropologist) and his son (Ted, the Aboriginal classicist). The second is evocative - eg, it marks the blurred boundaries between Carl's secular agony and sacred epiphany. ISBN: 0957754906. Our Book No: 13334. $25 AUD.

29. Cawte, John; Lebra, William P. (foreword) (1974). Medicine is the Law: Studies in Psychiatric Anthropology of Australian Tribal Societies. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 261 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover (lightly soiled), cancelled EX-LIBRARY (taped spine label, tape piece front cover, pocket, stickers, rubber stamps), fair to good condition, black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map, minor edgewear, internally excellent, owner's written name. A classic of transcultural psychiatry, based on expeditions to remote Australian Aboriginal communities in northern Australia. Topics include: child development among the Walbiri at Yuendumu; the Aboriginal doctor (medicine man), healing and tribal law among the Walbiri - and the Kulari, Kuini and Walambi at Kalumburu; concepts of disease; sorcery; malgri (culture-bound illness) among the Lardil and Kaiadilt of Mornington Island; circumcision and subincision. ISBN: 0851797407. Our Book No: 14645. $17 AUD.

30. Chaloupka, George (1982). Burrungay, Nourlangie Rock. City Not Stated: Northart. 40 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), text-illustrations, map front endpapers, rear endpapers illustrated, minor foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), edges lightly rubbed. (Estimated date, 1982, Trove.) Burrunguy, also called Nourlangie Rock, is probably the best known as well as one of the most important features of the Kakadu National Park, which comprises of the western edge and the surrounding lowlands of the vast Arnhem Land Plateau. This fascinating book tells the story of Burrunguy and illustrates the many Aboriginal art works to be found there. ISBN: 094969200X. Our Book No: 25951. $15 AUD.

31. Charlesworth, Max (1984). The Aboriginal land rights movement (2nd ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Hodja Educational Resources Cooperative Ltd. 53 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos & sketches, minor edgewear, old price marks. The author writes about the Aboriginal land rights movement in this brief but complete account. ISBN: 094957516X. Our Book No: 24230. $20 AUD.

32. Charlesworth, Max (1997). Religious Inventions: Four Essays. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author argues that we must take the diversity of religions as a primary fact. He considers a number of examples of the 'invention' of religion, ranging from Australian Aboriginal religions, to the Rhineland mystical movement associated with Meister Eckhart in the early 14th century, to 17th-century sects like the Muggletonians, and to Roman Catholic attempts in the late 19th and early 20th centuries to construct a theological account of doctrinal development and also to formulate a Christian ethic. ISBN: 052159927X. Our Book No: 24591. $14 AUD.

33. Clarke, Hugh V. (1974). The Long Arm: A Biography of a Northern Territory Policeman (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 84 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, navy board covers lightly faded. This is the biography of a Northern Territory policeman and his life on a lonely watering base on the northern coast of Arnhem Land. It is a book about the era of the police horse, Japanese pearling luggers, and a modern day Robinson Crusoe - Jack Stokes - who had a great respect for the intelligence and skills of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0909434034. Our Book No: 23124. $25 AUD.

34. Connor, Michael (2005). The Invention of Terra Nullius: Historical and Legal Fictions on the Foundation of Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Paddington: Macleay Press. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, small mark fore-edge. This book overturns the received interpretation of Australian history and puts a new perspective on Australia's beginnings. ISBN: 1876492163. Our Book No: 25818. $45 AUD.

35. Cormick, Craig (1998). Unwritten Histories (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this witty and satirical revisiting of Australia's heroic past, the author rediscovers the contributions of indigenous Australians that have always remained unrecorded and unacknowledged. Drawing on original records of the time, he has turned the spotlight away from its traditional focus to illuminate those whom history had forgotten. The combination of humour and fantasy make this collection of short stories playful and mordant, funny and frightening, and an exciting new work of Australian fiction (faction). ISBN: 0855753161. Our Book No: 23785. $16 AUD.

36. Council, North Sydney (1989). Hands across time: a guide to North Sydney's Aboriginal history and culture (1st ed). Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, glossy covers & pages, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. About the Aboriginal culture and history of North Sydney. The original occupants, the Cammeraygal, also known as the Gammeraigal Clan or Band of the Kuringgai Tribe, lived along the foreshores and in the bushland, cliffs and rock shelters prior to the arrival of Europeans. ISBN: 0646346347772. Our Book No: 22127. $15 AUD.

37. Cowan, James; Bancroft, Bronwyn (illustrator) (2000). Kun - Man - Gur: The Rainbow Serpent (1st thus ed). Sydney: Peribo Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear. A children's picture book (Aboriginal legend) about a serpent. This book will appeal to any age with the large full-colour paintings. ISBN: 186322016X. Our Book No: 24947. $18 AUD.

38. Davies, Kerry (1998). Across Country: Stories from Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners lightly creased few pages. This collection of stories, compiled and edited by Kerry Davies, comes from across Australia, from young and old men and women, bush people and city dwellers, experienced hands and emerging writers. These are stories celebrating life and expressing a hearty optimism. ISBN: 073330687X. Our Book No: 2766. $12 AUD.

39. Davis, Jack; Chesson, Keith (1988). Jack Davis: a life-story (1st ed). Melbourne: Dent. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, old price marks. Autobiography of leading Western Australian Aboriginal elder, poet and playwright. ISBN: 0867700750. Our Book No: 13681. $15 AUD.

40. De Ishtar, Zohl (2005). Holding Yawulya: White Culture and Black Women's Law (1st ed). Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 388 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. The author spent two years living in a one-room tin shed with the women elders of Wirrimanu (Great Sandy Desert, Western Australia). As their 'Culture Woman' she assisted the elders in establishing and coordinating the Kapululangu Women's Law and Culture Centre. This book tells the amazing story of Zohl's journey as she documents white culture's effects on indigenous women's law. ISBN: 1876756578. Our Book No: 23199. $18 AUD.

41. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life without Arthritis: The Maori Way: A Remarkable Discovery for Arthritis and Rheumatism Sufferers (First ed). Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society in New Zealand is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $10 AUD.

42. Dewdney, Andrew; Phillips, Sandra (1994). Racism, Representation and Photography. Sydney: ICEC: Inner City Education Centre. 220 pp. Paperback folio, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. An independent publication compiled by Dewdney, edited by Phillips. These essays and over 90 high-quality photographs about and by Aboriginal Australians, reflect race and culture in Australia from historical, cultural and contemporary perspectives. The experiences and works of the photographers, project workers, academics and students provide a comprehensive and accessible reference that complements secondary and tertiary courses in Aboriginal and cross-cultural studies, arts and media studies. ISBN: 0908274181. Our Book No: 14165. $60 AUD.

43. Dixon, R. M. W. (Robert) (1977). A Grammar of Yidin / A Grammar of Yidijn [Cambridge Studies in Linguistics]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 563 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This book by the professor of linguistics, Australian National University, is a followup to his previous book: The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. Yidin is a northern neighbour of the Dyirbal in the Cairns region of Queensland. It is also a dying language, but is grammatically distinct. The syntax is of a mixed ergative type that cannot be easily accommodated in standard linguistic theory. He explains the grammar in terms of configurations rather than the more usual tree diagrams. He includes a vocabulary and three sample texts, two of traditional myths, and one of an autobiographical account of interaction with early missionaries. ISBN: 0521214629. Our Book No: 12479. $150 AUD.

44. Durack, Mary; Durack, Elizabeth (illustrator) (1944). All-About: The Story of a Black Community on Argyle Station, Kimberley (6th impression ed). Perth: Imperial Printing. 76 pp. Hardback small quarto, paper-covered boards, cloth spine, good condition, black & white drawings, covers lightly marked (corners worn, small loss near spine, minor insect damage bottom edge), pages lightly toned, spine rubbed, two small stains rear cover, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1935, by The Bulletin, Sydney. This is the 1944 reprint.) The story of an Aboriginal community in Western Australia. The author has written this story for older children. Our Book No: 25403. $20 AUD.

45. Durack, Mary; Durack, Elizabeth (illustrator) (1965). The Courteous Savage: Yagan of Swan River (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 83 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, spine ends bumped, light rubbing cover corners, edges lightly toned. Children's picture story of a young Aboriginal man from Western Australia. This book was commended 1965 in the Australian Children's book of the Year Awards. Our Book No: 25024. $20 AUD.

46. Edwards, Deborah; Peel, Rose; Mimmocchi, Denise (2005). Margaret Preston. Sydney: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 300 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos (paintings), few black & white text-photos, bottom edge lightly marked, covers little scratched, spine slightly faded, top corner front cover little creased, minor edgewear corners, CD-ROM inside rear cover (leaves imprint on cover). Heavy (1.7 Kg). This richly illustrated monograph, complete with CD-ROM catalogue raisonne of paintings, monotypes and ceramics, is unrivalled in its scope, and is the first publication to look in detail at the life and art of this extraordinary artist from the mid 1890s in Adelaide to her death in Sydney in 1963. This catalogue was published in association with the exhibition "Margaret Preston: Art and Life", held at the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 2005, and three other Australian venues. Curated by Edwards et al. ISBN: 0734763743. Our Book No: 25783. $240 AUD.

47. Edwards, W. H. (editor) (1995). Traditional Aboriginal Society: A Reader (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 292 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, tables, maps, minor edgewear, faint crease bottom corner front cover & few pages. The sixteen articles in this collection have been selected to meet the needs of undergraduate students in Australian Aboriginal studies courses in universities and colleges. The essays cover Aboriginal society, systems of etiquette, art, economic life, kinship and marriage, politics and leadership, law, religion, and social change. ISBN: 0333430336. Our Book No: 25892. $20 AUD.

48. Elkin, A. P. (1968). The Australian Aborigines (5th ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 397 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, bottom edge few pages mis-aligned (no loss of text). Fifth edition. An acclaimed work by the professor of anthropology, University of Sydney. A clear but readable exposition of the tribal and social organisation, law, belief, ritual and philosophy of indigenous Australians. ISBN: 0207137331. Our Book No: 14491. $20 AUD.

49. Evans, Audrey (2006). Many Lifetimes (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges & pages lightly toned. Audrey Evans, an Australian Aboriginal Elder of the Gunggari/Kunja tribal language group tells her story. She passed away in 2000 before this book could be published, so her family went ahead and got it published as they promised her they would. This book formed part of a Master of Arts in Creative Writing at the University of Queensland. ISBN: 186325479X. Our Book No: 26004. $15 AUD.

50. Evans, Raymond (1999). Fighting Words: Writing about Race. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover creased near spine, minor foxing edges, pages little toned, minor edgewear. Interwoven with his personal journey is a revealing selection of race relations histories, covering a wide area from the Aboriginal-European conflicts of colonial Queensland, to the anti-Chinese riots of 1888, and civilian internment during World War 1 (WW1). ISBN: 0702231096. Our Book No: 20318. $17 AUD.

51. Faulkner, Samantha; Drummond, Ali (with) (2007). Life B'long Ali Drummond: A Life in the Torres Strait (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 90 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Ali Drummond is the author's grandfather, and this is his story of a Torres Strait Islander. ISBN: 139780855755560. Our Book No: 25439. $15 AUD.

52. Flick, Isabel; Goodall, Heather (2004). Isabel Flick: The Many Lives of an Extraordinary Aboriginal Woman (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light creasing covers. This is the authors story, told in her own words and those of her family and friends. It begins on the riverbank camps of the country town of Collarenebri where, because she was Aboriginal, she was barred from school and threatened by the protection Board with 'removal.' This beautifully written story reflects on the meaning of community, country and tradition, it is a story of love, humour and courage. ISBN: 1741141230. Our Book No: 26238. $40 AUD.

53. Flood, Josephine (1993). The Riches of Ancient Australia: An Indispensable Guide for Exploring Prehistoric Australia (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 373 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, tiny bump top edge first few pages. Heavy. In this book, the author, an archaeologist with a unique knowledge of Aboriginal heritage sites, takes readers on a journey into prehistory. Numerous photos, line drawings and maps complement up-to-date information. This is an indispensable guide to exploring the riches of Australia's past, both cultural and natural. ISBN: 0702225134. Our Book No: 24238. $28 AUD.

54. Fox, Matthew ; Hammond, Catherine (1991). Creation Spirituality & the Dreamtime. Sydney, Newtown: Millennium Books. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear corners. Based on talks given at the 1990 Australian Creation Spirituality Workshop. In the first chapter, the controversial Dominican priest, Matthew Fox, pioneer thinker, author, founder of the fast-spreading creation spirituality movement, links this innovative religious approach to life with Australian Aboriginal spirituality and points to its importance for the world. ISBN: 0855743646. Our Book No: 22751. $12 AUD.

55. Furlong, Monica (1996). Flight of the kingfisher: a journey among the Kukatja Aborigines (1st ed). London: HarperCollins. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, pages lightly toned, remainder stripe. A spiritual sojourn among Aborigines in Western Australia by the biographer and writer of children's stories. ISBN: 0002553317. Our Book No: 2713. $18 AUD.

56. Gale, G. Fay; Brookman, Alison (1975). Race Relations in Australia: The Aborigines. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 138 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor creasing & edgewear. An annotated collection of documents that illustrate current key themes in Aboriginal race relations in Australia, including the historical perspective. ISBN: 0070932409. Our Book No: 16374. $12 AUD.

57. Gandadila, Terry (commentary); Wunuwun, Jack (paintings) (1995). Songs of the Dreamtime: ancestral story of the Murrungun/Djinang clan, Miwirnbi, Northern Territory (1st ed) [Australia from the heart series]. Sydney: Fidado Pty Ltd. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour paintings & full-page photos. This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. ISBN: 1875634061. Our Book No: 22482. $12 AUD.

58. Genat, Bill; Bushby, Sharon (with),McGuire, May (with),Taylor, Eileen (with),Walley, Yvette (with), & Weston, Thelma (with) (2006). Aboriginal Healthworkers: Primary Health Care at the Margins (1st ed) [Contemporary Issues]. Perth, Crawley: University of Western Australia Press. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at what healthworkers do, what they think about their work, and how their work is perceived by doctors, nurses, social workers, transport workers, and their Aboriginal clients. The author's unique contribution is to bring ethnographic methods to his study of a group of urban healthworkers, and to allow their voices to be heard. ISBN: 1920694765. Our Book No: 24885. $24 AUD.

59. Gibson, Helen; Philips, Ninon (illustrator) (1987). Woorayl the lyrebird (1st ed). South Melbourne: Macmillan. 24 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, colour illustrations, one black & white illustration on title page, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear, tiny crease in front cover, light reader creases along spine. This is a children's story of the secret life of the lyrebird. Woorayl lives in the forest with her mate, Beleck-beleck, the lyrebird king. Each year Woorayl builds a nest and lays an egg. From one of these eggs comes Golgol. The delightful illustrations make this a perfect story for any age. The author wrote the story after spending many years in the forest studying the lyrebirds and getting to know them. The names 'Woorayl', 'Beleck-beleck', and 'Golgol', are Aboriginal words for 'lyrebird'. ISBN: 0333411277. Our Book No: 23277. $10 AUD.

60. Giner, Francois; Desmazieres, Malissa (translator) (2011). Heart of Arnhem Land: A Memoir (1st thus ed). Sydney, Woollahra: Longueville Media. 236 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, light creases front cover. The author had his first look at northern Australia in 1974, and this became the start of a 36-year sojourn and adventure, far from his hometown of Lodeve in southern France. This book is a personal journey of discovery and self-discovery, but above all it is cry for a beloved Aboriginal community whose culture lies on the edge of extinction. ISBN: 9781920681760. Our Book No: 26236. $35 AUD.

61. Goot, Murray; Rowse, Tim (2007). Divided Nation: Indigenous Affairs and the Imagined Public (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, crease front cover, minor edgewear. An analysis of four emblematic episodes in Australian history, starting with the referendum and ending with reconciliation. This is the first book length account of Australian public opinion about indigenous Australians, and the political uses of public opinion research. ISBN: 9780522853421. Our Book No: 23722. $15 AUD.

62. Graham, Duncan (editor) (1994). Being Whitefella (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Sixteen people explore their relationship with Aboriginal Australia, looking at events in their own lives that shaped their understanding and appreciation of Aboriginal culture and history. ISBN: 1863680802. Our Book No: 23625. $15 AUD.

63. Grant, Stan (2002). The Tears of Strangers: A Memoir. Sydney: HarperCollins. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of an Australian Aboriginal television presenter. ISBN: 0732271533. Our Book No: 13427. $13 AUD.

64. Green, Mona; Lofts, Pamela (1984). The Echidna and the Shade Tree: An Aboriginal Story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mona Green of the Djaru tribe to Aboriginal children living in Halls Creek, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 086896266X. Our Book No: 23412. $12 AUD.

65. Green, Neville (1983). Desert School (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 125 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), map. A teacher describes how he was ill-prepared to teach Aboriginal children at the Warburton Mission school, in outback Western Australia near the Northern Territory border. He simplified and adapted the syllabus to suit the needs of local Ngaanyatjarra children. ISBN: 0909144745. Our Book No: 13741. $14 AUD.

66. Griffiths, Max (1992). The Hungry Heart. Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white maps, colour photos, minor edgewear. A compelling account of the difficult life in Australian Aboriginal communities - some of the most scattered and isolated on earth. The author worked for the Australian Inland Mission from 1964 to 1985, and was Superintendent for the last 11 years. ISBN: 0864174861. Our Book No: 20708. $14 AUD.

67. Griffiths, Owen (1947). Dhidgerry Dhoo: A Tale Woven around Fact. Sydney: P. & S. Press. 60 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed to spine), card cover, very good condition, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, small edge tears), autograph (author's extensive written dedication front free flyleaf). (Estimated date, 1947, Trove catalogue.) A folk story which tells of the good deeds done by Aborigines during 1942, when a Japanese invasion of northern Australia seemed imminent. They were widely employed as coastal pilots, bush-runners, scouts, trackers and plane-spotters. The author previously wrote "Darwin Drama". Our Book No: 14493. $20 AUD.

68. Gutya, Burraga; Canning, Ken (1990). Ngali Ngalga (Let's Talk): Poetry by Burraga Gutya (1st ed). Sydney: Breakout Press. 54 pp. Paperback thin trade, card covers, stapled, very good condition, minor edgewear, staples lightly rusted, tiny scuff spine, top corner rear cover little creased, autograph (author's written & dated dedication inside front cover). The author first started writing poetry in Boggo Road Gaol, Brisbane in the early 1970s. Writing led him to tertiary studies at the University of Technology, Sydney, where he completed his BA in Communications in 1987 and is currently doing an M.A. in History. He has recently taken a name from his traditional language, Burraga Gutya. ISBN: 0646006738. Our Book No: 26265. $20 AUD.

69. Guy, Elizabeth J. R. (1993). Only a Wife! Arnhem Land 1945 - 1952 (Reprint ed). Ulladulla, NSW: Elizabeth J. R. Guy (Printed by Ulladulla Printing). 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos at rear, minor edgewear, crease top edge front cover near spine, rear cover lightly marked, tiny tear spine ends, crease rear cover, owner's written dedication title page, autograph (author's written dedication title page), rubber stamp. Autobiography of the author who became a young wife and mother in Arnhem Land, Northern Territory, between 1945 and the end of 1951, as seen through her eyes and feelings at the time. She married Elcho Island missionary Harold Guy. Mission life at Elcho, visits to Milingimbi and Yirrkala, description of work, teaching reading to Aborigines; coping with Aboriginal health problems such as measles and whooping cough, isolation, building houses and hospital. Impressions on return to Elcho in 1980. ISBN: 0868223239. Our Book No: 25862. $20 AUD.

70. Harney, Bill (W. E.) (1988). To Ayers Rock and Beyond [Uluru]. Melbourne, Bayswater: Ian Drakeford Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Bill Harney was the first ranger of Ayers Rock (Uluru) National Park, and thus had a very close understanding of Aboriginal people. ISBN: 1862800030. Our Book No: 10271. $13 AUD.

71. Harrasser, Albert (1936). Die Rechtsverletzung bei den australischen Eingeborenen: Beitrag zur monograph "Darstellung des Strafrechtes der australischen Primitiven". Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke. 167 pp. Paperback trade, original paper covers, very good condition, many pages edges uncut, other edges untrimmed, minor foxing edges, minor edgewear. In German language. Title translation: "Violation of the Law by Australian Aborigines. Contribution to the Monograph: Representation of the Criminal Law of the Australian natives". Our Book No: 14622. $50 AUD.

72. Harris, Stewart (1979). It's Coming Yet - An Aboriginal Treaty Within Australia Between Australians. Canberra: Aboriginal Treaty Committee. 87 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name title page. The Aboriginal Treaty Committee wants to set up a treaty with the Australian Government to look after Aboriginal interests. ISBN: 0959521704. Our Book No: 20275. $10 AUD.

73. Haskins, Victoria K (2005). One Bright Spot (1st ed). Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-figures, minor edgewear, few light scratches front cover. Relates the story of Joan Kingsley-Stack, or 'Ming,' as her family knew her. The author, her great-granddaughter, came across Ming's papers, and in consultation with the Aboriginal women's descendants, reconstructed them to tell a remarkable, poignant and long-silenced history of women's relationships, across insurmountable barriers. ISBN: 1403947449. Our Book No: 26067. $15 AUD.

74. Havecker, Cyril; Malykke, Yvonne (editor) (1987). Understanding Aboriginal Culture. Sydney: Cosmos. 101 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, bottom corner rear cover little creased, pages lightly toned, spine & rear cover lightly faded, minor edgewear corners. Includes magic, totemism, spirit world, healing. Written by a blood brother of the Warramunga Aboriginal tribe of Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory. ISBN: 0958858802. Our Book No: 2616. $10 AUD.

75. Hayward, Eric Hedley (2006). No Free Kicks Family, Community and Football: a Noongar Story (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, review copy, minor edgewear. The author, an Aboriginal footballer, is from the Weelman, Goreng and Kaneang Noongar groups whose traditional country stretches across the Great Southern and South-west areas of Western Australia. He has always wanted to tell his story, not only for himself, but for the benefit of his community. This is a special story full of pride and also shame, fear and confidence, limitation and opportunity, love and loneliness, hard work and disappointment, but above all, of the power of community and family. ISBN: 1920731563. Our Book No: 22580. $18 AUD.

76. Hazlehurst, Kayleen M. (1994). A Healing Place: Indigenous Visions for Personal Empowerment and Community Recovery. Rockhampton: Central Queensland University Press. 274 pp. Paperback large octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, rubber stamps including edges, stickers), good condition, few black & white drawings, inner hinges taped, edges lightly foxed, internally excellent. By Queensland academic who has worked in indigenous communities for over 20 years. Addresses the heart-breaking problems of alcoholism, family violence and community breakdown that are destroying many Aboriginal communities today. Compares innovative programs and policies in Canada and Australia that address addiction, family violence and community breakdown. Discusses setting up of alcohol treatment programs and community healing programs. Includes workshop methods and techniques. ISBN: 0908140878. Our Book No: 3167. $20 AUD.

77. Head, Shakespeare; Lott, Christine (illustrator) (1986). Muregu [Shakespeare Readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, rear cover little creased, small sticker. A school reader for children, about a grumpy Aboriginal man, Muregu, who turns into a sad owl (mopoke). The reader emphasises the value of being friendly and helpful. ISBN: 0730202445. Our Book No: 11161. $15 AUD.

78. Herbert, Xavier (1992). Xavier Herbert: Episodes from Capricornia, Poor fellow My Country and Other Fiction, Nonfiction and Letters (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 281 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & inside covers lightly toned. This anthology has a selection of novelist Xavier Herbert's work, covering such broad issues as nationalism, the land, Aborigines, sex and gender, and the role of the creative artist. ISBN: 0702224081. Our Book No: 24482. $14 AUD.

79. Hocking, Geoff (2002). The Australian flag: the first 100 years (1st ed). Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press. 111 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), black & white & colour photos, few black & white cartoons, few sepia (brown-tinted) photos, minor edgewear jacket. This fascinating book looks at the history of Australia's flag, and at other banners - including the Eureka Flag, the Boxing Kangaroo and the Aboriginal Flag. There are full-colour reproductions, cartoons and light hearted photos in this very special story. ISBN: 1865035998. Our Book No: 23767. $20 AUD.

80. Holden, Robert (2001). Bunyips: Australia's Folklore of Fear. Canberra: National Library of Australia. 226 pp. Paperback wide octavo, embossed cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings (including paintings), sticker title page. Traces the legends and folklore of the imaginary yowies (hairy wildmen) and monstrous bunyips, initially adopted from Aboriginal reports. Later embellished, and evolved into pantomime figures, comic devices and even as a guiding spirit of the bush. This book combines historical fact with entertaining fiction and modern humbug. ISBN: 0642107327. Our Book No: 14029. $24 AUD.

81. Hollingsworth, David (1998). Race and Racism in Australia (2nd ed). Wentworth Falls, NSW: Social Science Press. 360 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, tiny bump base spine, minor edgewear. Second edition. This textbook book explores the major concepts of race and racism in Australia. The focus is on immigration and Aborigines. This book is designed for use in a wide range of professional education as well as social science and humanities courses. ISBN: 1876033797. Our Book No: 26060. $15 AUD.

82. Hornadge, Bill; Lawrence, Jons (illustrator) (1980). The boy who talked with bunyips. Dubbo, NSW: Macquarie Publications. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fiction for young adults, set in 1772 (shortly before the first white settlement in 1788), about two Aboriginal boys who run away from their home near Dubbo. Our Book No: 11721. $10 AUD.

83. Horton, David (editor) (1994). The Encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia (2 volumes in slipcase). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 1340 pp. Each volume: Hardback folio, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos, endpaper maps. In slipcase, as new condition. Very heavy (5.5 Kg). The first significant authoritative and comprehensive reference on all aspects of Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander history, society and culture. A prime intent was to produce "not only an encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia, but an encyclopaedia for Aboriginal Australia." An essential reference work: over 200 contributing authors (more than one-third of whom are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people); about 2000 entries, including 600 group and community entries and 500 biographies; over 30 appendices with detailed statistical information; a bibliography of almost 2000 items; extensively cross-referenced and indexed. This early edition did not include a CD-ROM. ISBN: 0855752343. Our Book No: 14535. $160 AUD.

84. HREOC, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (2001). Native Title Report 2000 [by] Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner (1st ed). Sydney: HREOC: Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission. 212 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight wear spine ends, internally excellent. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. Our Book No: 21389. $20 AUD.

85. Inglis, James ("Maori") (1880). Our Australian Cousins (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 466 pp. Hardback thick, no jacket as issued, original dark green cloth cover (gilt embossing front cover & spine), black endpapers, good-very good condition, appendices, adverts at rear, inner hinge little split front & rear (no loose pages), edges & endpapers lightly foxed, edgewear, minor annotation prelim page, owner's written name. Heavy. Our Book No: 14602. $100 AUD.

86. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart Case (1st ed) [Australian Paperbacks / Max Stuart]. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, frontispiece photo, spine little creased (during manufacture), small sticker front cover. The disturbing case study of how an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna, South Australia, in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $13 AUD.

87. Interior, Department of the (1971). Gove Peninsula. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, rear cover lightly foxed. A description of the northeast corner of Arnhem Land and its Aboriginal settlers just prior to the start of bauxite mining. Our Book No: 13430. $15 AUD.

88. Johns, Dr Gary (editor) (2001). Waking up to Dreamtime: The Illusion of Aboriginal Self-determination (1st ed). Singapore: Media Masters. 170 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease top edge near spine front cover & few pages, old price marks. These conservative essays argue that funding for separate Aboriginal policies, programs and politics should be stopped. Let Aboriginal people choose their own lifestyle. The writers include Dr Gary Johns, Prof. Tom Flanagan, Trevor Satour, Steven Etherington, Dr Stephanie Jarrett, Helen McLaughlin, and Prof. Kenneth Maddock. ISBN: 9810451504. Our Book No: 24220. $24 AUD.

89. Johnson, Colin ; [Narogin, Mudrooroo]; Brady, Veronica (editor) & Miller, Susan (associate editor) (1988). Dalwurra: The Black Bittern: A Poem Cycle (1st ed). Perth, Nedlands: Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, University of Western Australia. 77 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, spine & jacket spine little creased, autograph (author's written name & date on flyleaf). In this collection of poems, based on the traditional form of the manikay or song cycle, he adapts the story of Dalwurra, the black bittern, to his own experience, telling the story of a journey which leads from Perth in Western Australia, to Singapore, then to India and finally to Scotland and England, to the Commonwealth Writer's Conference in Edinburgh - and then to London at the time of the Brixton riots. The return to Western Australia is not only a return to his own country but to full possession of his Aboriginal inheritance, a return which this poem celebrates. ISBN: 0864220685. Our Book No: 25784. $16 AUD.

90. Jose, Nicholas (2002). Black Sheep: Journey to Borroloola (1st ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Hardie Grant. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white frontispiece, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket. The author sets out on a quest for his mystery relative. In the Aboriginal community of Borroloola in the Northern Territory, Australia's farthest shore, Roger Jose, eccentric, lived for 50 years with his beloved wife Maggie and her sister Biddy. This book is the absorbing response of a modern writer to his heritage, and an evocative, warm story of some exceptional people, a place and a country. ISBN: 1740640691. Our Book No: 26108. $14 AUD.

91. Kartinyeri, Doris; O'Donoghue, Lowitja (foreword) (2002). Kick the Tin (2nd ed). North Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top spine lightly rubbed. A compelling and witty story of a courageous journey into the soul of the individual to find meaning and substance after the loss of everything the rest of us take for granted. The author was taken from hospital after her mother died and placed in the Colebrook Home (Adelaide), where she remained for the next 14 years. The legacy of being a member of the Stolen Generations continued for Doris as she was placed in white homes as a virtual slave, struggled through relationships and suffered with bipolar depression. 'Kick the Tin' was a game she played in the Colebrook Home. ISBN: 1875559957. Our Book No: 24740. $14 AUD.

92. Keenan, Michael (2000). Wild Horses don't Swim (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 267 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, hinge lightly split front & rear (pages firm). The author and his wife Sal travel to the Kimberley region, Western Australia, to discover the wilderness along the Fitzroy River (threatened by a dam for cotton-growing). They help local Aboriginal protesters. ISBN: 1863251839. Our Book No: 25699. $10 AUD.

93. Keneally, Thomas (1977). The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140036202. Our Book No: 11493. $10 AUD.

94. Keneally, Thomas (1986). The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reissue ed) [Collector's Library of Australia's Great Books]. Sydney, Kensington: Times Books. 178 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, decorative cover, gilt top edge, very good condition, minimal foxing edges. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0858359847. Our Book No: 25178. $20 AUD.

95. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10 AUD.

96. Kennedy, Patrick; Ray, Anita (editor) (1999). From Bottle Forest to Heathcote: Sutherland Shire's First Settlement (1st ed). Heathcote, NSW: Kennedy Communications. 151 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial boards, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Sutherland Shire's first settlement. It is the story of the original Aboriginal inhabitants, the remarkable people who lived at Bottle Forest from the early 1840s, and those who lived in the leafy suburb after it was renamed Heathcote decades later. The author has been a resident of Heathcote for nearly 20 years, and is the author of You Must See Some Terrible Things, detailing his experiences as an ambulance paramedic in the 1980s. ISBN: 0646382934. Our Book No: 24793. $30 AUD.

97. Kenny, Chris (1996). It would be nice if there was some women's business: the story behind the Hindmarsh Island affair (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The cult of "women's business" was created by a small group of Aboriginal women, including a few members of the local Ngarrindjerri tribe. This is the story of those women and their struggle to tell the truth in the face of hostility from the government, the churches, the media, and even some anthropologists. ISBN: 1875989102. Our Book No: 24341. $25 AUD.

98. Kuchling, Guundie; Kuchling, Gerald (1997). Yakkinn the swamp tortoise survival: Book two (1st ed). Flinders Park, SA: Era Publications. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), minor edgewear. Sequel to the award-winning Yakkinn the Swamp Tortoise: The Most Dangerous Year is a dramatic telling of the dangers the tortoise must face in order to survive - not only as an individual, but as a species. Aboriginal myths (Swan River Valley, Western Australia). The illustrations bring this wonderful book to life. ISBN: 1863742743. Our Book No: 23961. $20 AUD.

99. Lamshed, Max (1972). Monty: The Biography of C. P. Mountford. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the Australian anthropologist. He did pioneering but controversial research among Aboriginal communities. ISBN: 0851794270. Our Book No: 11371. $18 AUD.

100. Lawson, James S.; Bauman, Adrian E. (2001). Public Health Australia: An Introduction (2nd ed). Sydney, Roseville: McGraw-Hill Australia. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. By public health academic, University of New South Wales. This book is a comprehensive reference on the basic principles, language, concepts and practice of public health in Australia. This complete revision of the first edition includes background on pivotal discoveries in medical history, epidemiological methods, common conditions, Aboriginal health, and physical and mental health. ISBN: 0074708783. Our Book No: 12027. $15 AUD.

101. Legal Service, Aboriginal (1995). Telling our Story: A Report by the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (Inc) on the Removal of Aboriginal Children from their Families in Western Australia. Perth: Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia. 247 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition. Our Book No: 13512. $28 AUD.

102. Lester, yami (1993). Yami: The Autobiography of Yami Lester (1st ed). Alice Springs: Institute for Aboriginal Development Publications. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner creased one page, corners front cover little creased, minor edgewear, edges & pages lightly toned, edges & inside covers lightly foxed. An Aboriginal autobiography that begins in the heart of the Western Desert. This is a story full of courage, challenge, change and humour. ISBN: 0949659606. Our Book No: 26017. $15 AUD.

103. Lloyd, Robbie (2005). Going walkabout through the suburbs (Valuing the lessons from alternative consciousness). Melbourne, Hartwell: Temple House / Sid Harta Publishers. 355 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author has been involved for 30 years in social justice for disadvantaged groups, particularly mental illness, intellectual disability and indigenous. He uses action research to assist empowerment and creation of meaning within our Westernised materialist society. ISBN: 1921030011. Our Book No: 13328. $40 AUD.

104. Long, W. Arnold (1962). The Secret of Endurance: Illustrations from Missionary Experience in Various Parts of Australia. Carnegie, VIC: Renown Press. 54 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, small tears), good plus condition, full-page black & white text-photos, scuff mark title page (sticker removal), letter on cover title corrected in biro, rear page removed (leaving stub, as usual for this pamphlet), rear cover creased. Stories of missionary activity among Aborigines in northern Australia. Our Book No: 13122. $15 AUD.

105. Maddern, Eric; Kennaway, Adrienne (illustrator) (1996). Rainbow bird: an Aboriginal folk tale from northern Australia (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-colour full-page illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly creased, few tiny creases in covers, corner tip front cover slightly worn, reader creases along spine. An Aboriginal folk tale from Northern Australia told as a picture book for children. This story is based on a fire legend of the Dalabon people of Beswick Reserve, Northern Territory. The large full-colour sketches and easy-to-read text make this a delightful book for any child. ISBN: 0711208980. Our Book No: 23845. $12 AUD.

106. Malouf, David (1994). Remembering Babylon (Reprint ed). London: Vintage / Random House. 200 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition, light toning edges, light creases covers, few tiny dents front cover, minor edgewear. Novel about a white man trying to adjust to life after living 16 years among Aborigines. Short-listed for 1993 Booker Prize and 1994 Miles Franklin Award. ISBN: 009930242X. Our Book No: 18559. $10 AUD.

107. Marshall-Stoneking, Billy (1989). Lasseter in Quest of Gold (2nd ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, fore-edge lightly marked, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear. The story of the lost explorer Lasseter and his allegedly discovered gold reef. The author lived for four years in 'Lasseter country', among the Pintupi people at Papunya Settlement in the Northern Territory, and was given access to information previously known only to the local Aborigines. ISBN: 0340516682. Our Book No: 25435. $18 AUD.

108. Martin, Mandy; Robin, Libby; Smith, Mike (2005). Strata: Deserts Past, Present and Future: An Environmental Art Project about a Significant Cultural Place. Mandurama, NSW: Mandy Martin. 54 pp. Paperback narrow oblong quarto, very good condition, colour drawings & fold-out full-colour paintings, small mark front cover, minor edgewear. This book is about diverse kinds of knowledge and ways of knowing place. The place is Puritjarra, a rock shelter in the Cleland Hills in Western Central Australia. It is part of the country of the Aboriginal people of the Ikuntji/Haasts Bluff community. ISBN: 0957748140. Our Book No: 23173. $26 AUD.

109. Mathews, Janet; Stackpool, Walter (illustrator) (1981). Fossils and Families: Aboriginal Life and Craft. Sydney: Collins. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, spine lightly faded. A book about Aboriginal life and craft written for young adults. ISBN: 0001950355. Our Book No: 10235. $15 AUD.

110. Matthews, Gordon (1996). An Australian son (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Describes an incredible journey of self-discovery by an Australian diplomat. This is a true story about an adopted boy who grew up to believe he was of Aboriginal descent, but was actually Sri Lankan. ISBN: 0855616903. Our Book No: 20360. $15 AUD.

111. Maytom, Sue; Doyle, Lionel (illustrator) (1999). Wurradi, Wondee and the Dancing Brolgas (1st ed). Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, top corner front cover creased, small mark bottom edge near spine. A children's picture book about an Aboriginal boy whose pet dog runs away to the city. ISBN: 0947304401. Our Book No: 16268. $15 AUD.

112. McCloy, Peter (1995). The Survival Dreaming (Enduring Values from Australia's Aboriginal Culture). Sydney: Management Interface. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication). Business trainer visits central Australia and learns enduring values from Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 0646235745. Our Book No: 4409. $16 AUD.

113. McConnochie, Keith; Hollingsworth, David; Pettman, Jan (1989). Race and racism in Australia (Reprint ed). Wentworth Falls, NSW: Social Science Press. 259 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. This book explores the major concepts of race and racism in Australia. Focus on immigration and Aborigines. This book is especially designed for upper-secondary and lower tertiary studies. ISBN: 0949218170. Our Book No: 23057. $20 AUD.

114. McDonald, Geoff (1984). Red over black: behind the Aboriginal land rights (Reprint ed). Bullsbrook, WA: Veritas Publishing. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, reader crease near spine. A unique but skeptical contribution to the national controversy concerning Aboriginal land rights. ISBN: 0949667501. Our Book No: 23771. $15 AUD.

115. McGonigal, David (1990). The Australian Geographic Book of the Kimberley (First ed). Sydney, Terrey Hills: Australian Geographic. 159 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, lift-out map MISSING, otherwise very good condition, maps, colour text photos (some full-page), front cover corner lightly creased. The first edition of this comprehensive illustrated guide to the Kimberley's history, geography, Aboriginal people, early settlers, communications, primary industries, national parks and wildlife. It also leads you along the two roads that traverse the area, and explores the coast. With over 160 exceptional photographs and detailed maps, this book is an invaluable guide to the magnificent Kimberley. ISBN: 1862760055. Our Book No: 13582. $25 AUD.

116. McKenna, Mark (2002). Looking for Blackfellas' Point: An Australian History of Place (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 269 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear, spine lightly faded, sticker mark front flyleaf. This book is a history for every Australian who is interested in the story of settler-Australian relations with indigenous people. Blackfellas' Point lies on the Towamba River in south-eastern New South Wales. ISBN: 0868406449. Our Book No: 26144. $35 AUD.

117. McKenzie, Maisie (1998). Devil's marble: John Flynn's grave in Central Australia. Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner flyleaf lightly creased. The story of outback pioneer John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission, pedal radio, flying doctor), and the 8-ton rock that symbolically sits on top of his grave (recently reclaimed by local Aborigines). Originally published, 1985, as Flynn's Last Camp. ISBN: 0864392036. Our Book No: 13356. $15 AUD.

118. McRobbie, Narelle; Fielding, Grace (illustrator) (1996). Who's that Jumbun in the Log? (Reprint ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 32 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, corners lightly creased, minor edgewear. An Australian children's picture story about a witchetty grub (jumbun), by indigenous authors. The bright full-page illustrations are a delight. An interesting feature is that some words of the text have been replaced by tiny little pictures. ISBN: 1875641238. Our Book No: 14905. $14 AUD.

119. Middleton, Margaret R.; Francis, Sarah H. (1976). Yuendumu and its Children: Life and Health on an Aboriginal Settlement (1st ed). Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 220 pp. Paperback small octavo, good plus condition, tables, black & white photos, minor bump base spine, tiny tear top spine, faint foxing edges & title page, minor insect damage cover, minor edgewear. Reports the work and findings of the Aboriginal Infant Morbidity Project carried out between 1969 and 1971 at Yuendumu, a government settlement for Aborigines in Central Australia. ISBN: 0642021252. Our Book No: 23758. $10 AUD.

120. Mitchell, Elyne; Huxtable, Grace (illustrator) (1962). Kingfisher Feather (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flap clipped jacket, some light foxing (page & jacket edges, endpapers), owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First and only edition. This Australian novel follows on from the Silver Brumby series set in the "brumby country" (wild horses) of the Snowy Mountains region of Australia. The Dane twins are fascinated by a two-wheeled open carriage, driven by an ancient Aboriginal woman, who imparts astonishing information from the Dream Time. (Jacket and drawings by Grace Huxtable. Anthony Horderns sticker.). Our Book No: 14497. $26 AUD.

121. Monture-Angus, Patricia (2000). Journeying Forward: Dreaming Aboriginal people's Independence (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author is a Mohawk woman living in Canada, who is a university teacher and advocate for independence of indigenous peoples rather than self-government. Her assessment is highly relevant to Australia today, at a time when reconciliation has stalled and native title is under threat. ISBN: 1864031018. Our Book No: 20579. $18 AUD.

122. Moreton-Robinson, Aileen (2000). Talkin' Up to the White Woman: Indigenous Women and Feminism (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly toned, minor edgewear. The author "talks up" in this provocative interrogation of feminism in representation and practice. As a Geonpul woman and an academic, she provides a unique cultural standpoint and a compelling analysis of the whiteness of Australian feminism and its effect on Australian indigenous women. ISBN: 0702231347. Our Book No: 24734. $15 AUD.

123. Morgan, Sally (1989). My Place (Reprint ed). Perth, Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white portrait frontispiece, page edges little toned, minor edgewear. Bestselling autobiography of Aboriginal lady from Western Australia. ISBN: 0949206318. Our Book No: 7407A. $10 AUD.

124. Moriarty, Ros (2010). Listening to Country: A journey to the Heart of What It Means to Belong (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, pages lightly toned, crease top corner covers, few page corners little worn, minor edgewear. The author is a white woman married to an Aboriginal man. This book opens a rare window to the voices, humour and strength of the remarkable Law women of the remote Gulf of Carpentaria. Ros takes an emotional journey across country and culture to the Northern Territory's Tanami Desert with her husband's Aboriginal family to perform ceremony. ISBN: 9781741753806. Our Book No: 25328. $14 AUD.

125. Morley, N. M.; Douglas, Gillespie (1937). Australia's Tragic Error: Five Addresses by the Late N. M. Morley [The Australian Aborigines]. Melbourne, Moonee Ponds: Essendon Gazette (Printer). 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), brown card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photo frontispiece, pages lightly toned. Estimated date: 1935 - 1940 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Essays by Morley, broadcasts by Douglas. The essays (about improving conditions and the status of Aboriginal people) are titled: The Australian Aborigines; The clash of colour; The half-caste question; What can be done?; Summary and conclusion. Morley was the first president of the Aborigines Uplift Society. Our Book No: 12482. $20 AUD.

126. Morris, Barry (editor); Cowlishaw, Gillian (editor) (1990). Contemporary race relations in Australia [Journal for Social Justice Studies, Special issue series, volume 3]. Mitchell, NSW: Charles Sturt University. 88 pp. Paperback, very good condition, sticker. Contains seven essays about racism that continues to be experienced by Australian Aborigines. Our Book No: 2558. $10 AUD.

127. Mountford, Charles P. (1964). Aboriginal paintings from Australia (1st ed) [Fontana UNESCO art books series]. London: Fontana Collins UNESCO. 27 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos (plates, some fold-out), few black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. All the examples of Aboriginal art (28 plates) are from the caves and bark paintings of Arnhem Land, Australia. Few of the bark paintings were more than a year old when photographed, yet they lead us back into a primitive world of magic and ritual, very similar to that of European stone-age ancestors. Our Book No: 21540. $12 AUD.

128. Mountford, Charles P. (1971). Ayers Rock: Its People, their Beliefs, and their Art (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos (few colour), figures, glossy paper, minimal foxing top edge, minor edgewear. This fascinating study of the huge monolith that rises over 1,100 feet in the western desert of central Australia. Describes in detail the daily life, beliefs and art of the Aboriginal inhabitants of the region, the Pitjandjara tribe. ISBN: 0207122261. Our Book No: 12440. $10 AUD.

129. Mudrooroo; Seruzier, Christian (translator) (1995). Le Maitre du Reve-fantome (1st French ed) [Master of the Ghost Dreaming]. La Tour d'Aigues: Editions de l'Aube. 200 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, written dedication, edges & endpapers lightly foxed, minor edgewear, card loosely inserted. Novel based on Wybalenna Aboriginal mission at Flinders Island, the life of G.A. Robinson and his wife, and Truganini Wourreddy. Dedication reads: "For Tom, with heartfelt thanks for bringing me the Master. 7-3-95". The card (l'Aube editions imprint) reads: "Tom: Here it is at last - my first publication, thanks to you and I'm sure you'll understand how I feel today! A thousand thanks." Both are signed "Colin" [Johnson, his English name]. ISBN: 2876782146. Our Book No: 14799. $30 AUD.

130. Mudrooroo; Johnson, Colin (1995). Wildcat Screaming (Reprint ed) [Wild cat screaming]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, bottom corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This novel is a sequel to the author's classic Aboriginal novel Wild Cat Falling. ISBN: 0207190089. Our Book No: 3086. $12 AUD.

131. Mudrooroo; Seruzier, Christian (translator) (2010). Chat Sauvage en Chute Libre. Paris: Asphalte Editions. 169 pp. Paperback (with flaps), as new condition. (French translation of the book "Wild Cat Falling", originally published in 1965.) Novel about a bodgie Aboriginal youth of the 1960s. The first novel published in Australia by an Aboriginal writer. ISBN: 9782918767008. Our Book No: 14800. $30 AUD.

132. Mulvaney, D. J. (1967). Cricket Walkabout: The Australian Aboriginal Cricketers on Tour 1867-8 (1st ed) [1867 - 1868]. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, map, patterned endpapers, top corner rear cover bumped, flap clipped jacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side). About the first Australian cricket team to tour England (in 1868). It was composed entirely of Aborigines whose lively personalities are vividly portrayed in this informative and humorous narrative. This book contains many excellent photographs, some reproduced for the first time. An appendix gives full details of all the matches played on tour. Our Book No: 22150. $14 AUD.

133. Musharbash, Yasmine (2009). Yuendumu Everyday: Contemporary Life in Remote Aboriginal Australia (Reprint ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book explores contemporary everyday life in a Central Australian Aboriginal settlement through the interplay between a not-so-distant past and the realities of living in a first world nation-state. The author interweaves narrative portraits of five Warlpiri women with anthropological analysis. This is a very readable book that helps broaden our understanding of Indigenous Australia. ISBN: 9780855756611. Our Book No: 25997. $20 AUD.

134. Naiura (2006). Tales of My Grandmother's Dreamtime (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bartel Publications. 44 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good condition, illustrated endpapers, full-page colour illustrations, top corners lightly bumped, top spine lightly scuffed, tiny dents rear cover. Authentic Aboriginal fables as told by the author's grandmother. The large full-colour drawings make this a delightful children's picture story for any child, or adult interested in collecting Aboriginal fables. ISBN: 1876206195. Our Book No: 25080. $15 AUD.

135. Neidjie, Bill; Davis, Stephen; Fox, Allan (1985). Australia's Kakadu Man: Bill Neidjie (1st ed). Sydney: Mybrood P/L. 95 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, text partly published on pale yellow paper, endpaper map, minor edgewear, owner's written name, autograph (author's written name & date prelim page). The story, including poems, of an Aboriginal man of the Gagudju community, Northern Territory, who is concerned about uranium mining on traditional lands. ISBN: 0958945802. Our Book No: 3028. $25 AUD.

136. Nowra, Louis (2007). Bad dreaming: Aboriginal men's violence against women and children (1st ed) [Now Australia series]. North Melbourne: Pluto Press. 102 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly toned. The Aboriginal author is an acclaimed playwright, novelist and screenwriter. In this book he examines the observations of early settlers, explorers and anthropologists together with all that has been known for the last 25 years, to investigate the nationwide problem of Aboriginal male violence against their women and children. ISBN: 9780980292404. Our Book No: 24751. $15 AUD.

137. Nugent, Mary-Lou; Williamson, Inawinytji (foreword) & Djerrkura, Gatjil (foreword) (2000). Desart: The Aboriginal Art and Craft Centres of Central Australia (Reprint ed). Alice Springs: Jukurrpa Books. 81 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, full-colour illustrations & few photos (many full-page), minor edgewear. This book, compiled by Mary-Lou Nugent, tells the story of Desart, the coordinating body for Aboriginal art and craft centres in Central Australia. It brings together 19 communities of artists, ordinarily remote from one another in both place and style. This beautiful book reveals in words and pictures of the artists themselves, the wide range and beauty of the Aboriginal art of Central Australia. ISBN: 1864650044. Our Book No: 25955. $20 AUD.

138. O'Brien, May l.; Leaney, Angela (1992). The Kangaroos who Wanted to be People (The Bawoo Stories) (1992 ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This Australian children's picture book, based on an Aboriginal myth, tells what happens when kangaroos disobey the rules. Bilingual, including the Aboriginal language of the Wongutha people (Eastern Goldfields, Esperance, Western Australia). ISBN: 1863680284. Our Book No: 20042. $10 AUD.

139. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrator) (1991). Wunambi: The Water Snake (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 37 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour drawings, corner front cover creased. Text by O'Brien, sketches by Wyatt. A beautifully illustrated Aboriginal legend about a giant water snake who roamed the land when the earth was young. Find out what happens when his rest is disturbed. Contains a bibliography of Aboriginal words and their meanings. ISBN: 0855752238. Our Book No: 20099. $15 AUD.

140. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrator) (1992). Barn-Barn Barlala, the Bush Trickster (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, map, full-colour drawings, minor edgewear & creasing. This children's story tells of children who take no notice of warnings and wander off into the bush. Survival skills learned from their Aboriginal elders help save them. This story is dedicated to the Wongutha men and women (Eastern Goldfields, Esperance, Western Australia). The bright colourful illustrations will delight older children and adults alike. Contains a glossary of Aboriginal words used in the text. ISBN: 1863680268. Our Book No: 22842. $12 AUD.

141. Paice, Margaret (1956). Namitja. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (lightly foxed, spine repaired), staples rusted, fair-good condition, black & white drawings (including frontispiece), pages toned, first page LOOSE, last page creased, minor edgewear, owner's written name front cover, protected by semiarchival plastic bag. A heritage Australian children's picture story with Aboriginal themes. Our Book No: 14797. $10 AUD.

142. Palmer, Ian (1988). Buying back the land: Organisational struggle and the Aboriginal Land Fund Commission. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 173 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp. The story of the government's Aboriginal Land Fund Commission (ALFC) and its struggle to buy land for Australian Aboriginal communities consistent with legitimate land rights. ISBN: 0855751789. Our Book No: 10352. $18 AUD.

143. Pilkington, Doris [Garimara, Nugi] (2002). Follow the Rabbit-proof Fence (Film tie-in ed) [A True Story]. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 136 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages lightly toned. True story of three Aboriginal girls who escape from a government settlement to seek out their homeland. Based on the story of the author's mother, aunt and their friend, who escaped from the Moore River Settlement in 1931 and travelled 2,400 kilometres along the rabbit-proof fence. Now a major film produced by Phillip Noyce. ISBN: 0702232815. Our Book No: 15839. $10 AUD.

144. Prentis, Malcolm (2008). A Concise Companion to Aboriginal History (1st ed). Dural, NSW: Rosenberg Publishing. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps, tables, illustrated title page, black & white photos rear jacket flap (minor edgewear). This reference book looks at Australian Aboriginal history from creation stories involving the Dreaming through to Aboriginal cultural and political activity in the 21st century. The entries are alphabetically arranged and include biographies, historical events, pioneering work by anthropologists, historical controversies, literature and sport, and social issues. ISBN: 9781877058622. Our Book No: 25989. $15 AUD.

145. Progress Association, Narungga Aboriginal (2010). Nharangga Dhura Midji: Narungga Family Terms. Moonta, SA: Narungga Aboriginal Progress Association. 58 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, corner tips few rear pages little creased. ISBN: 1862548102. Our Book No: 14278. $25 AUD.

146. Project, Literacy; Beck, Jane (drawings) (1996). Gekardo the Gecko. Darwin: NTUniprint / Northern Territory University. 80 pp. Paperback large oblong quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, sticker rear cover. A children's picture story produced by Aboriginal students attending literacy classes at Northern Territory University, Darwin. The gecko is a lizard often found near Darwin. "Our Gekardo has many adventures related to our experiences." ISBN: 0949070874. Our Book No: 13703. $30 AUD.

147. Pye, John; Tungutalum, Hyacinth (foreword) (1985). The Tiwi Islands (3rd imp. ed). Darwin: National Library of Australia / Colemans Printing. 115 pp. Paperback small quarto, thin card covers, stapled, very good condition, map, black & white text-photos, few colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, scuff mark front cover, spine ends chipped, autograph title page (author's written dedication). This book is a history before and after the mission was established of both of the Tiwi Islands: Bathurst Island and Melville Island. ISBN: 0959878726. Our Book No: 26197. $15 AUD.

148. Ramsland, John (2009). The Rainbow Beach Man: The Life and Times of Les Ridgway, Worimi Elder. Melbourne: Brolga Publishing. 452 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The fascinating biography of Les Ridgeway, Aboriginal Elder, and his struggle against adversity and racial discrimination. He was raised on reserves at Port Stephens and Taree (NSW) who advanced from being a farm labourer to station assistant manager, to Aboriginal welfare officer. he was picked by Charles Perkins to be a significant part of the new Commonwealth Department of Aboriginal Affairs. ISBN: 9781921221927. Our Book No: 15005. $20 AUD.

149. Reynolds, Henry (1989). Dispossession: Black Australians and White Invaders (1st ed) [Australian Experience]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased, light foxing inside covers, faint foxing top edge. This book is about the present as well as about our colonial heritage: the interaction between Aborigines and settlers and farmers. Written by the author of The Other Side of the Frontier and other books on Aboriginal Australia. ISBN: 0043701825. Our Book No: 25039. $20 AUD.

150. Reynolds, Henry (1998). This Whispering in our Hearts. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 284 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover little creased. Australian historian discusses the mistreatment of Aborigines throughout history, and the disquiet this has produced among concerned white Australians. ISBN: 1864485817. Our Book No: 11639. $12 AUD.

151. Reynolds, Henry (2005). Nowhere People: How International Race Thinking Shaped Australia's identity (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges & pages lightly toned, publisher's rubber stamp. A history of beliefs about people of mixed race, both in Australia and overseas, and including "half-castes" - mixed Aboriginal and European descent. The author tells for the first time of his own family's search for the truth about his father's ancestry, and gives a poignant account of the contemporary predicament facing people of mixed heritage. ISBN: 0670041181. Our Book No: 25985. $25 AUD.

152. Roach, Archie; Hunter, Ruby (illustrator); Hudson, Peter (paintings) (2010). Took the Children Away (1st ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: One Day Hill. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good condition, colour drawings paintings, colour photo, minor edgewear, base spine bumped. This book is a moving indictment of the treatment of Aboriginal children from the stolen generations. From the lyrics of this iconic song a very special book for children has been created. Featuring the words of Archie Roach and the classic artwork of his late wife, Ruby Hunter, and including stunning landscapes of southwest Victoria. The target age group that this book is aimed at is primary school age. ISBN: 9780980564341. Our Book No: 26145. $15 AUD.

153. Robinson, Roland (1966). Aboriginal Myths and Legends (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly toned, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. This wonderful collection of 56 Aboriginal myths is particularly important as the first comprehensive collection. This book is a joy to read and enjoy. It is a work of scholarship produced with love and understanding. Our Book No: 21557. $13 AUD.

154. Rogers, Peter H. (1973). The Industrialists and the Aborigines: A Study of Aboriginal Employment in the Australian Mining Industry (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge. Discusses the employment of Aborigines in the Australian Mining Industry. He also reports on a survey of employer attitudes to Aborigines and part-aborigines throughout Australia and provides background information that will be useful to those in industry with little knowledge of the history or present condition of Aborigines. ISBN: 0207126364. Our Book No: 6011A. $15 AUD.

155. Rorabacher, Louise E (editor) (1968). Aliens in Their Land: The Aborigine in the Australian Short Story (1st ed). Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge faintly foxed, minor edgewear. An anthology of Australian short stories, each having an Aboriginal theme. Collected by an American professor of English to wished to compare the experiences the indigenous inhabitants with their American counterparts. Our Book No: 21848. $13 AUD.

156. Rosser, Bill (1978). This is Palm Island. Canberra: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies (AIAS). 91 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. An angry book written by a part-Aboriginal about this dysfunctional Queensland Aboriginal community. ISBN: 0855750693. Our Book No: 8368. $10 AUD.

157. Rosser, Bill (1990). Up Rode the Troopers: The Black Police in Queensland. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers toned as usual, minor edgewear (small edge tear). The chilling story of the infamous Queensland Native Police Force, a murderous band of Aboriginal troopers led by white officers. Their activities contributed to the extermination of whole tribes of Aborigines. Rosser's investigations were triggered by the story of Cyclone Jack of the Bandjalung people, who recounts the atrocities witnessed by his grandfather and father (then a boy of five). ISBN: 0702222240. Our Book No: 11428. $20 AUD.

158. Rowley, C. D. (Charles) (1986). Recovery: The Politics of Aboriginal Reform (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp. Shares his knowledge of the background to the debate on Aboriginal land rights and welfare payments. Charles Rowley died just as this book was completed. In it he leaves a powerful and personal testament addressed to all Australians. ISBN: 0140085254. Our Book No: 21068. $10 AUD.

159. Rowse, Tim (2002). Indigenous Futures: Choice and Development for Aboriginal and Islander Australia (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly toned, minor edgewear. The author discusses Australian government comments about indigenous policies. ISBN: 0868406058. Our Book No: 23413. $18 AUD.

160. Roy, Thomas (1994). The Man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $20 AUD.

161. Saggers, Sherry; Gray, Dennis (1998). Dealing with alcohol: indigenous usage in Australia, New Zealand and Canada (1st ed). Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. This book aims to provide readers with a coherent explanation of alcohol misuse among indigenous peoples in Australia, with comparative analyses from New Zealand and Canada. Written with the desire to raise the level of informed debate and lead a constructive action, the book combines an understanding of the structural aspects of alcohol misuse with consideration of individual and community agency. ISBN: 0521629772. Our Book No: 24225. $25 AUD.

162. Saxby, M. H. (1973). Sounding out: a record of gospel effort at home and abroad by Australian assemblies. Sydney, Chatswood: Australian Missionary Tidings. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Open Brethren missionaries describe their work among Australian Aborigines as well as overseas, particularly southeast Asia and South America. Our Book No: 12607. $20 AUD.

163. Schwarz, Michelle (2008). A Question of Power: The Geoff Clark Case (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, bottom corner rear cover lightly creased. A gripping courtroom drama and a fearless work of investigative journalism, this book tells the story of Geoff Clark who was accused of the rape of four women. The claims dated back to the 1970s, so proved difficult to test. ISBN: 9781863952477. Our Book No: 23670. $20 AUD.

164. Scott, Mavis (1992). Birdstone summer. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly toned. Fantasy adventure for young adults, about a galah, a gang smuggling native birds, and an Aboriginal bird-girl. ISBN: 1863732314. Our Book No: 17010. $10 AUD.

165. Shaw, Bruce (1995). Our Heart is the Land: Aboriginal Reminiscences from the Western Lake Eyre Basin. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This collection of Aboriginal life histories, by an Australian anthropology lecturer, provides a glimpse of a little-known world. Focusing on themes such as religious life, living off the land, Dreamings and missions, and using the voices of men and women in and around the Lake Eyre Basin today, the author records a history of oppression and deprivation, disease and exploitation, but also celebrates the survival of a rich culture, and the growth of political awareness and community self management. ISBN: 0855752548. Our Book No: 23306. $20 AUD.

166. Shaw, Paula (2009). Seven Seasons in Aurukun: My Unforgettable Time at a Remote Aboriginal School (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner one page creased,. The author tells her very personal story of teaching at the local Aboriginal school in far north Queensland, and making a life for herself in a challenging new world. ISBN: 9781741757071. Our Book No: 25961. $15 AUD.

167. Skelton, Russell (2010). King Brown Country: The Betrayal of Papunya (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 245 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, edges & internal pages lightly toned, bottom corner tips few pages & rear cover lightly creased. This book is set with the backdrop of Papunya, a dysfunctional Northern Territory Aboriginal community. In November 2004, the author received an email about Papunya and the health problems that were happening there. He then spent several years of reporting in the Red Centre of Australia. ISBN: 9781741756227. Our Book No: 26035. $20 AUD.

168. Stevens, Frank (F. S.) (1968). Equal wages for Aborigines: the background to industrial discrimination in the Northern Territory of Australia (1st impression ed). Sydney: Aura Press. 71 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing on reverse side of covers, light foxing on title page & last page, age marks to back white cover, rubber stamp. In March, 1966, the Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Commission decided to remove a clause from the Cattle Station Industry (Northern territory) Award which had effectively prohibited the payment of equitable rates to Aboriginal labour in north Australia. The object of this paper is to briefly trace in the history of the endeavours to control Aboriginal labour in the Northern Territory, and to present the industrial framework within which the decision was made. Our Book No: 21599. $15 AUD.

169. Stockton, Eugene (editor) (1993). Blue Mountains Dreaming: The Aboriginal Heritage (1st stated ed). Winmalee, NSW: Three Sisters Productions. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & photos, figures, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, top corner front cover little creased. This book gathers together the current information about Blue Mountains Aborigines. It provides a fascinating account of lifestyles, languages, legends and European contact. ISBN: 0646148834. Our Book No: 25676. $20 AUD.

170. Strelein, Lisa; Muir, Kado (2000). Native title in perspective: selected papers from the Native Title Research Unit 1998 - 2000 (1st ed) [Native title research series]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 314 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. ISBN: 0855753595. Our Book No: 20469. $20 AUD.

171. Sykes, Roberta (1997). Snake Cradle (Reprint ed) [Autobiography of a Black Woman]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, spine little creased. First volume of her 3-volume autobiography of well-known Aboriginal activist. Describes her birth in Townsville through to the birth of her son at age 17, and the trial of the men who raped her. ISBN: 1864485132. Our Book No: 18208. $12 AUD.

172. Tacey, David (2000). Re-Enchantment: The New Australian Spirituality (Reprint ed) [ReEnchantment]. Sydney: HarperCollins. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By an Australian academic who teaches literature, spirituality and Jungian psychology. He sees the spiritual quest as timeless and ongoing, incorporating key issues such as redefining human identity, a new consciousness about Aboriginal reconciliation, a recognition of youth culture and its spirituality, the quest for environmental integrity, and our responsibility to community. ISBN: 073226524X. Our Book No: 12283. $18 AUD.

173. Tacey, David J. (1997). Edge of the Sacred: Transformation in Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, bottom corner tip front cover lightly creased. Describes Australia as a natural landscape for the recovery of the sacred in life. His emphasis is on Jung, Aborigines and literature. By Australian academic (Australian literature and archetypal studies), of Irish descent, who grew up among Aborigines near Alice Springs. ISBN: 1863714081. Our Book No: 7524. $15 AUD.

174. Tennant, D. (1944). In the Track of the Native (4th or revised ed). City Not Stated: Thomas Tennant. 50 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (little scuffed), stapled (staples rusted), good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, edgewear. Photographs of Aboriginal Australians collected over a period of 80 years, depicting their land, customs, daily life, and ceremonial and artistic activities, particularly northern Queensland (some scarce, tending towards the exotic). Includes some photos from Papua New Guinea. Accompanied by shot essays to explain some of the photos. Our Book No: 14981. $15 AUD.

175. Thompson, Elaine (1994). Fair Enough: Egalitarianism in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 283 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corner front cover lightly creased. Tackles many of the issues surrounding Australian egalitarianism. The book explores the origins of political egalitarianism - the transformation from a culture which defined itself by white Britishness to one which cherishes multicultural diversity. Special emphasis is also placed on the economic, social and cultural positions of women, non-Anglo immigrants and indigenous people. ISBN: 0868403652. Our Book No: 23521. $18 AUD.

176. Thomson, Donald; Peterson, Nicolas (compiler) (2005). Donald Thomson in Arnhem Land (Reprint ed). Victoria, Carlton: Miegunyah / Melbourne University Press. 245 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight bump base spine. In 1932-33, Yolngu people living in the Caledon Bay area of north-east Arnhem Land were involved in the killing of five Japanese fisherman and three Europeans. Melbourne-born anthropologist, Donald Thomson, offered to investigate the causes of the conflict. When the men were freed and returned to their own country, he spent 15 months documenting the culture of the region. The 130 images included in this book cover domestic life, subsistence, house types, material culture, and religious life, proving a uniquely privileged glimpse of life beyond the frontier. ISBN: 052285205X. Our Book No: 25973. $28 AUD.

177. Toohey, Edwina (2001). Before the Aeroplane Dance: The Torres Strait and Cape York: Islanders, Aborigines and Adventurers, from the 1860s to 1914 (1st ed). Rockhampton: Outback Books / Central Queensland University Press. 189 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge, corners front cover little creased. The untold story of the Torres Strait Islands and Cape York Peninsula in a text that abounds with strange tales, lively personal histories, and thrilling detail. ISBN: 1875998942. Our Book No: 26169. $20 AUD.

178. Toussaint, Sandy (1999). Phyllis Kaberry and Me: Anthropology, History and Aboriginal Australia. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, old price marks. The fascinating story of two female anthropologists who worked with Aboriginal people in the Kimberley region of Western Australia - one in the 1930s (Kaberry), the other in the 1980s and 1990s (Toussaint). Raises fascinating questions about the nature of biography, the doing and writing of ethnography, the representation and interpretation of culture, and the changes and continuities in Aboriginal Australia. ISBN: 0522848354. Our Book No: 14234. $18 AUD.

179. Travers, Robert (1968). The Tasmanians: The Story of a Doomed Race (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight wear spine ends, minor edgewear jacket (edge tears, flap clipped, reverse side lightly toned), pages lightly toned, previous owner's bookplate. A history of Aboriginal Tasmanians (distinct from mainland Aborigines) who largely died out after European settlement. Our Book No: 25051. $20 AUD.

180. Trezise, Percy (1990). Lasca and her Pups (1st p/b ed) [Picture Bluegum series]. Sydney: Collins/Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge few pages. Aboriginal picture story for children about a dingo and her pups who lived long ago during the Dreamtime. The large colourful drawings will delight any age. ISBN: 0207170037. Our Book No: 5765. $14 AUD.

181. Trezise, Percy (2000). The Cave Painters (Reprint ed) [Picture Bluegum Series]. Melbourne: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Book Distributors. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, minor edgewear. Aboriginal picture story for children about a family who travel to visit their Mother's people, the Yalanji. The Yalanji lived in the red sandstone caves (where rock art is done) far away in the west, in a place called Quinkin Country. The beautiful drawings will delight children and adults. ISBN: 1965151483. Our Book No: 25634. $15 AUD.

182. Trezise, Percy; Roughsey, Dick (1983). The Magic Firesticks (1st ed). Sydney: Collins Publishers Australia. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, good condition, full-page colour drawings, cover corners lightly bumped & scuffed, spine ends little worn, spine little loose, few tiny dents rear cover, owner's written name & imprint front pastedown. A very special story from the dreamtime of the Yalanji people who live in Cape York. The colourful drawings will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0001843095. Our Book No: 3334. $15 AUD.

183. Trezise, Percy; Roughsey, Dick (1987). Gidja (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Fontana Picture Lions / Collins. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear corners & spine, light creasing inside covers, tiny mark rear cover. Children's tale from Aboriginal mythology. After suffering from misfortune and being mistreated by the people of their tribe, Gidja and his wife and daughter become the moon, the Morning Star, and the Evening Star. The large colourful drawings will delight young and young-at-heart. ISBN: 0006623360. Our Book No: 25931. $15 AUD.

184. Troughton, Joanna (1977). What made Tiddalik laugh (1st ed). Melbourne: Nelson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good condition, colour drawings, light foxing endpapers, spine ends lightly bumped, covers slightly scratched, spine loose, internal hinge partly split (no loose pages). A children's picture story about a frog who lived during the Aboriginal dreamtime. ISBN: 0170052133. Our Book No: 10033. $12 AUD.

185. Turbet, Peter (2001). The Aborigines of the Sydney District Before 1788 (Revised ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Drawing on contemporary diaries and journals of the first fleeters and other settlers, missionaries and memoirs of old Aborigines, this unique book, here revised, unveils and reveals daily life and identity of the Aboriginal groups that lived in the Sydney and surrounding region - languages, social life, marriage, families, food resources, hunting and fishing skills, tools and weapons, songs, religion and art. ISBN: 0731809106. Our Book No: 14344. $30 AUD.

186. Upfield, Arthur (1961). Winds of Evil (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 256 pp. Hardback, no jacket, good condition, edges foxed, tiny tears spine ends, boards slightly faded, toned strip free flyleaves, pages lightly toned, minor edgewear. An Inspector Bonaparte mystery - the Australian Aboriginal detective. Our Book No: 24950. $15 AUD.

187. Upfield, Arthur (1966). The Bone is Pointed (An Inspector Bonaparte Mystery) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 288 pp. Hardback, no jacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition, endpaper maps, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly toned, spine ends lightly scuffed, few edge tears base spine. Another mystery for Inspector Bonaparte to solve. Our Book No: 3046. $15 AUD.

188. Upfield, Arthur (1990). The Bachelors of Broken Hill (1st thus ed) [An Inspector Bonaparte mystery]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Paperback, very condition, spine minimally creased. When a rash of murders plagues the elderly bachelors of Broken Hill, part-Aboriginal Detective-Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte is faced with one of the most challenging mysteries of his career. ISBN: 020715791X. Our Book No: 3318. $10 AUD.

189. Volkenandt, Claus (editor); Kaufmann, Christian (editor) (2009). Between Indigenous Australia and Europe: John Mawurndjul: Art Histories in Context (1st Australian ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 240 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. John Mawurndjul is one of several Aboriginal artists whose work is collected and displayed in art museums and galleries worldwide. His work is simultaneously grounded in his country in Northern Australia, and Europe. The resulting dual perspective raises basic questions about how art should be viewed and approached in intercultural terms. A key collection of Australian and international art historians, anthropologists and social scientists in this innovative collection. ISBN: 0855756667. Our Book No: 24866. $35 AUD.

190. Ward, Glenyse (1987). Wandering Girl. Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 158 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Indigenous Australian autobiography. ISBN: 0731602315. Our Book No: 11465. $13 AUD.

191. Waters, Jeff (2008). Gone for a song: a death in custody on Palm Island (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author writes about the death in custody of Mulrunji on Palm Island, Queensland, and the trial of the first policeman to be charged over an Aboriginal death in custody. He was later found not guilty. Examines the botched police investigation and the suppressed secret evidence. ISBN: 9780733322167. Our Book No: 23633. $25 AUD.

192. Wells, Ann E. (1976). Life in the Crocodile Islands (1st thus ed) [Milingimbi]. Sydney: Rigby. 231 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, minor foxing inside covers & few pages, minor edgewear. (Originally published 1963 as Milingimbi, reissued in 1976 with new title.) The story of ten happy but difficult years on an island off the coast of Arnhem Land. Describes the experiences of the author and her husband, who was Superintendent of the mission station at Milingimbi, as they helped the Aboriginal people through the difficult passage from traditional life to the modern world. The narrative is rich in interest and enjoyment. ISBN: 072700185X. Our Book No: 24065. $17 AUD.

193. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). Papunya School Book of Country and History (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. This Aboriginal children's picture book tells the story of how Anangu from five different language groups came to live together at Papunya. From the time of first contacts with explorers, missionaries and pastoralists, to the Papunya art movement, and to the Warumpi Band, this multi-layered text shows us the unique environment that is Papunya School. ISBN: 1865085215. Our Book No: 24214. $18 AUD.

194. Wilkes, Richard (1995). Bulmurn: a Swan River Nyoongar (1st ed). Perth, Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, spine slightly faded. Set in the early 1800s, this book is a rare dramatic combination of historical fiction with Aboriginal tribal beliefs and legends. The author, a descendant of the Darbalyung Nyoongar people, wrote this fascinating book from stories that were passed down in the tradition of oral storytelling. ISBN: 1875560416. Our Book No: 22802. $20 AUD.

195. Winch, Tara June (2006). Swallow the Air. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 198 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). In this debut novel (probably autobiographical, faction), the author uses a fresh voice and unforgettable imagery to share her vision of growing up as an Aboriginal on the fringes of Australian society. The story of living in a torn world and finding the thread to sew it back together. ISBN: 0702235210. Our Book No: 24822. $20 AUD.

196. Wongar, B.; Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes Den [Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corner tip rear cover lightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer, Streten Bozic who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer, B. Wongar (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $16 AUD.

197. Wright, Alexis (1997). Grog War: A Book Dedicated to the Achievements of the Traditional Aboriginal Elders of Tennant Creek in their War Against Grog, and to our Children and Yours (1st ed). Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 268 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner little creased front cover, minor edgewear, light foxing edges. About the shift from blaming Aboriginal people for public drunkenness to looking at the way grog is pushed and sold. The author details a dramatic change from a them-and-us mentality to total community and family responsibility. ISBN: 1875641319. Our Book No: 25976. $15 AUD.

198. Wright, Alexis (2006). Carpentaria (Reprint ed). Sydney, Artarmon: Giramondo Publishing Company. 520 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Heavy. Alexis Wright's second novel, being an epic set in the Gulf Country of northwestern Queensland. Alexis is a member of the Waanyi Nation of the southern highlands of the Gulf of Carpentaria. Winner of the Miles Franklin Literary Award in 2007. The story teems with extraordinary characters: outcast saviour Elias Smith, religious zealot Mozzie Fishman, murderous mayor Bruiser, moth-ridden Captain Nicoli Finn, activist Will Phantom and the rulers of the family, Angel Day and Norman Phantom - figures of such an intense imagining. ISBN: 1920882170. Our Book No: 14757. $18 AUD.

199. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10 AUD.

200. Yarwood, A. T.; Knowling, M. J. (1982). Race Relations in Australia: A History. Sydney, North Ryde: Methuen Australia. 312 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, tables, front cover corner tip creased, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly toned. Very readable history of race relations in Australia from the formation of the convict colony in 1788 to the CHOGM conference in 1981. The main protagonists are Aborigines and whites, but non-European migrants (notably Chinese, Japanese and Pacific Islanders) enter the conflict from the 1840s onwards. Embraces the impact of external events in shaping Australian attitudes, while penetrating their religious and philosophic roots. ISBN: 0454004273. Our Book No: 14886. $15 AUD.