BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0118

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: INTERNATIONAL HISTORY & GOVERNMENT (INDIVIDUAL COUNTRIES, 1000 - 1945 AD).
250 Items.

See also: ANCIENT HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** SOCIETY (POST 1945) ** SOCIETY, GOVERNMENT & HISTORY (GENERAL).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 18, 2010.



1. Abbas, Mekki (editor) (1952). The Sudan question: the dispute over the Anglo-Egyptian Condominium, 1884 - 1951 [Colonial and comparative studies series]. London: Faber & Faber. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge piece missing), minimal cancelled ex-library (rubber stamps, spine label), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), three maps (one colour), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A collection of papers on this colonial dispute as it developed, firstly between Egypt and Britain, and later between these two and the Sudanese. Has fold-out map Sudan, and chapters on the historical background and the emergence of the Sudanese identity. Our Book No: 11870. $20 AUD.

2. Adams, Marion (editor) (1971). The German tradition: aspects of art and culture in German-speaking countries (1st ed). Sydney: Wiley. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, map, edges slightly foxed, crease in spine, slight edgewear, card cover age marked, front free flyleaf very slightly annotated. Contains chapters on the German contribution to Western civilisation in fields such as art, music, medieval and modern literature, philosophy, psychology, psychiatry, education, science, politics, economy and foreign affairs. ISBN: 0471004618. Our Book No: 21859. $20 AUD.

3. Addison, William (1951). English spas [Face of Britain series]. London: Batsford. 152 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Social historian describes English spa buildings from Roman to modern times. Our Book No: 5723. $20 AUD.

4. Aers, David; Staley, Lynn (1996). The powers of the holy: Religion, politics and gender in late medieval English culture (1st ed). University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press. 310 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. This book addresses some of the ways in which different groups and individuals drew upon the resources of Christian traditions (plural), selected, revised, reinvented, forgot and remembered; sometimes, for some people, this proved a dangerous memory. ISBN: 0271015411. Our Book No: 20407. $25 AUD.

5. Allin, Michael (1999). Zarafa (1st thus ed). London: Review Headline. 214 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & spine slightly creased, annotated numbers top last page. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of post-Napoleonic France. Zarafa was a young Masai giraffe captured and tamed in the Ethiopian highlands. She made an epic journey down the Nile and then across the Mediterranean, landing in the bustling port of Marseilles in 1826. Zarafa linked a primitive Africa with post-Napoleonic France symbolises an age fascinated by progress and the unfamiliar. Deftly mixes storytelling with history, and brings to life the people and places of 19th-century Europe via the tale of one enchanting animal. ISBN: 0747262098. Our Book No: 23879. $20 AUD.

6. Allison, Robert J. (1995). The crescent obscured: The United States and the Muslim world 1776 - 1815. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Traces the image of Islam in the American mind as the new nation constructed its ideology and system of government and navy. Mainly about interaction with the Islamic or Barbary states of North Africa, particularly the capture of 600 American seamen. ISBN: 0195086120. Our Book No: 4205. $27.50 AUD.

7. Andersen, Johannes C. (Johannes Carl) (1975). Old Christchurch in picture and story (Reissue ed). Christchurch: Capper Press. 499 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, foxing top edge & fore-edge, minor edgewear, tiny brown spot top edge book. Jacket: small edge tears, light foxing reverse side. (The 1975 reprint of the original 1949 edition.) Profusely illustrated with some 264 sketches, diagrams and (above all) rare photographs, this fascinating book captures the history and life of the old New Zealand town (now city). It is based upon a series of articles for the Christchurch Star in 1925 and originally scheduled for publication in 1928. Our Book No: 22452. $50 AUD.

8. Anderson, Malcolm (editor); Bort, Eberhard (editor) (1999). The Irish border: History, politics, culture (1st ed) [Liverpool studies in European regional cultures, no 7]. Liverpool: LUP: Liverpool University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables, maps. This volume presents a multi-disciplinary approach to the political frontier separating Northern Ireland as part of the United Kingdom from the Republic of Ireland. ISBN: 0853239517. Our Book No: 20432. $20 AUD.

9. Anglo, Michael (1977). Service newspapers of the Second World War: An illustrated history. London: Jupiter Books. 139 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons & sketches, full-page colour drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. This illustrated book describes the fascinating variety of newspapers that provided information and encouragement to British, Commonwealth and American servicemen and women during WW2. ISBN: 0904041867. Our Book No: 10837. $30 AUD.

10. Anonymous (1804). The Justice of Peace's guide, being a collection of precedents, relating to the Office of Justice of Peace [etc] (Tenth ed). Dublin: Peter Hoey (Printer). 200 + [14] pp. Hardback very small (17.0 x 10.4 cm), brown full calf leather cover with raised bands & title label on spine (spotted, with some loss from spine at top edge & sides), fair - good condition only, corner several pages creased, foxing almost entirely absent (but some smudges & creasing during printing). (Tenth edition, published in Dulin, 1804.) A rare Irish legal book in need of sympathetic rebinding. Includes 14p. table of contents at rear. Our Book No: 12626. $200 AUD.

11. Arnold, Wendy; Morrison, Robin (photos) (1989). The historic hotels of Ireland : A select guide by Wendy Arnold (1st ed) [The historic hotels series]. San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour photos (some full page). A discerning guide to 30 luxurious, undiscovered hotels throughout the Irish countryside and Dublin. More than 100 colour photographs and inspiring informative descriptions. ISBN: 0877016097. Our Book No: 20210. $15 AUD.

12. Austin, Stanley (1910). The history of engraving from its inception to the time of Thomas Bewick ([08] [10?] ed). London: T. Werner Laurie. 199 pp. Hardback, good only condition, black & white plates (one being portrait frontispiece, one slightly loose), pages lightly browned & foxed, edges browned, corners slightly bumped, owner's rubber stamp, tiny edge tear few pages. (Estimated date, 1910.) The author gives in a concise and popular form, an account of the history of engraving (includes 18 engravings). Our Book No: 23939. $20 AUD.

13. Bailey, John (2003). The lost German slave girl: the extraordinary true story of the slave Sally Miller and her fight for freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few pages slightly creased, top corner tip front cover bent. A spring morning in New Orleans, 1843. In the Spanish Quarter, Madame Carl recognises a face from her past. It is the face of a German girl who disappeared 25 years earlier, the daugher of her closest friend. She is a slave, with no memory of a 'white' past. What had happened? Had a defenceless European orphan been illegally enslaved, or was she an impostor? So began one of the most celebrated and sensational crusades of 19th century America - the battle to free the Lost German Slave Girl. The author has brought to life an incredible true story. It is a fascinating look at slavery and its laws, a brilliant reconstruction of mid-19th century New Orleans, and a compelling court room drama. ISBN: 0732911923. Our Book No: 23906. $20 AUD.

14. Barany, Zoltan (2002). The East European gypsies: regime change, marginality, and ethnopolitics (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 408 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, light remainder stripe bottom edge. This book is the first attempt by a social scientist to explain the age-old predicament of Gypsies (or Roma), Eastern Europe's largest ethnic minority, and their relationship to the region's states and societies. Professor Barany comparatively examines the Gypsies socioeconomic and political marginality and policies toward them through seven centuries and in seven East European states. This pioneering multidisciplinary work will engage political scientists, sociologists, and historians as well as students of ethnic and racial studies. ISBN: 0521009103. Our Book No: 23084. $30 AUD.

15. Basham, A. L. (1963). Aspects of ancient Indian culture: issued under the auspices of Heras Institute of Indian History and Culture (Reprint ed). India: Asia Publishing House. 46 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Discusses the history of India. This is the fourth in the series of lectures to honour the memory of eminent historian and archaeologist Rev. Henry Heras. ISBN: 0210226641. Our Book No: 21100. $14 AUD.

16. Bates, L. M. (1967). Somerset House: four hundred years of history [400 years of history] (1st ed). London: Frederick Muller. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos. Jacket: edge tears & minor chipping, flap clipped. Documents the architectural history of Old and New Somerset House (and their occupants), and of King's College which adjoins the second Somerset House. The occupiers range from Tudor Palace to 18th century learned societies, and then government administrative offices. Our Book No: 22496. $20 AUD.

17. Beavan, Colin (2003). Fingerprints: Murder and the race to uncover the science of identity (1st paperback ed). London: Fourth Estate. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, tiny edge tear bottom of spine, one creased page, remainder stripe. Well researched and vividly told, the author has recreated the 19th-century race to find a scientific method of identity using fingerprints. This breakthrough helped to solve one of the most brutal murders in English history and re-shaped our understanding of identity. ISBN: 1841157406. Our Book No: 20860. $10 AUD.

18. Bennett, Betty T. (editor); Curran, Stuart (editor) (1996). Shelley: poet legislator of the world (1st ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few figures, slight edgewear. The authors bring together an internationally recognized group of scholars to focus on Percy Bysshe Shelley's conception of the poet's social role and how that conception has changed over time. They examine the ways in which Shelley's thought engages contemporary debates on feminism, class structure, political representation, and human rights, and how it in turn affects radical politics in England. ISBN: 0801851769. Our Book No: 21635. $18 AUD.

19. Bennett, Wendell C.; Bird, Junius B. (1965). Andean culture history (1st English ed). London: Robert Hale. 236 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, black & white photos & figures, light pencil annotation. The first part of this book deals with the geography, the area cultural patterns, and the archaeology of South America outside of Peru. The second part is devoted principally to the history of Peruvian cultural development in pre-Spanish times. The third part examines ceramics, metallurgy, and textiles, from a technical rather than an historical view. Our Book No: 21081. $15 AUD.

20. Berendt, John (2005). The city of falling angels (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder And Stoughton. 373 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Nonfiction - the story of the city of Venice, based around the recent destruction of its famous opera house. John Berendt, based on his interviews, weaves an elegantly captivating narrative that is mischievous, witty and utterly compelling. ISBN: 0340840617. Our Book No: 21197. $20 AUD.

21. Berger, Arthur S. (1988). Lives and letters in American parapsychology: A biographical history, 1850 - 1987. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 381 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0899503454. Our Book No: 8020. $30 AUD.

22. Berghahn, Marion (1988). Continental Britons: German-Jewish refugees from Nazi Germany. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 294 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The first detailed study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. The author challenges the conventional theory of assimilation for these people. ISBN: 0854962123. Our Book No: 6855. $20 AUD.

23. Bernier, Francois (1909). Bernier's voyage to the East Indies, containing the history of the late revolution of the Empire of the Great Mogul [etc] (First thus ed). Calcutta: Society for the Resuscitation of Indian Literature / H. C. Dass, for Elysium Press. 203 pp. Hardback, good-very good condition, rebound quarter-bound (blue speckled paper-covered boards, black cloth spine with vertical paper title label), title page foxed, corner tip clipped title page & few rear pages, pages browned, cover corners worn. Title continues: Together with the most considerable passages for five years following in that empire, to which is added, a letter to the Lord Colbert, touching the extent of Hindustan the circulation the Gold and Silver of the World, to discharge itself there; as also the Riches, Forces and Justice of the same; and the principal Cause of the Decay of the States of Asia, with an exact description of Delhi and Agra, together with (I) Some particulars making known the Court and Genius of the Moguls and Indians; as also the Doctrine and extravagant Superstitions and Customs of the Heathens of Hindustan, (II) The Emperor of Mogul's Voyage to the Kingdom of Kasmere in 1664, called the Paradise of the Indies. Our Book No: 13120. $200 AUD.

24. Bewick, Thomas; Rayner, John (note) (1947). A selection of engravings on wood by Thomas Bewick (1st ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 55 pp. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing some pages, edges lightly browned, covers slightly marked. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 23555. $18 AUD.

25. Bicheno, Hugh (2004). Crescent and cross: The Battle of Lepanto 1571 (1st thus ed). London: Phoenix. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, corners creased few pages. On the morning of 7 October 1571, at the mouth of a gulf in western Greece, the fleets of the Muslim Ottoman Empire and the Roman Catholic Holy League collided in the last great battle ever to be fought between oared fighting ships. The Battle of Lepanto was the outstanding military event in a 16th century marked by constant warfare, and the greatest single battle ever fought between crescent and cross. ISBN: 1842127535. Our Book No: 23805. $20 AUD.

26. Black, Jeremy (2001). The English press 1621 - 1861 (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). This accessible and fascinating book reviews the history of the English press from its earliest days through to the beginning of the high Victorian period and the revolution in the industry brought about by technology. ISBN: 0750925248. Our Book No: 21941. $50 AUD.

27. Bobrick, Benson (2001). The making of the English Bible. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. The enthralling history of the centuries of work by scholars and churchmen in translating the Bible into English (eg, Wycliffe, Tyndale, Coverdale). This culminated in 1604 with the King James Bible, which has shaped English literature ever since (by such eloquent phrases as "labour of love" and "the root of all evil"). ISBN: 0297607723. Our Book No: 10619. $20 AUD.

28. Bolitho, Hector (editor) (1943). A Batsford century: the record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843 - 1943 (1st ed). London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. 148 pp. Hardback large octavo, no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, frontispiece, catalogue title-pages, gilt top edge, faint foxing few pages, corners bumped & slightly worn, boards slightly faded, small tear front cover join to spine, spine slightly slack, deckled edges (roughly cut), owner's written names (three owners). This wonderful book tells the fascinating story of the Batsford family and their publishing and bookselling business in Britain. Our Book No: 23938. $25 AUD.

29. Bonham-Carter, Victor; Society of Authors (1978). Authors by profession: Volume 1 [Society of Authors]. London: Society of Authors. 252 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, sticker mark. The early years of the Society of Authors, and the evolution of professional authorship from the 15th century to the start of the 20th century. ISBN: 0950385638. Our Book No: 6593. $16.50 AUD.

30. Bradley, Ian C. (1976). The call to seriousness: the evangelical impact on the Victorians (1st US ed). New York: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, tiny spot fore-edge, crease in front flap of dustjacket. In his fascinating analysis of the effects of the Evangelical movement, the author examines what made this call to seriousness so compelling to Britons of the Victorian era. From a vast body of material, he traces their methodical infiltration of the Anglican Church, weighing their influence not only on 19th-century England but on Britain today. ISBN: 0025144200. Our Book No: 21757. $20 AUD.

31. Brinton, Crane (1962). English political thought in the 19th century. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 318 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. Originally published in 1933. Our Book No: 11075. $12.50 AUD.

32. Brookes, Martin (2004). Extreme measures: the dark visions and bright ideas of Francis Galton (1st US ed). New York: Bloomsbury. 298 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. A lively and unorthodox biography of one of the Victorian era's most eccentric and prolific scientists whose talents ranged widely (geneticist, psychologist, statistician). Sir Francis Galton kick-started the nature-nurture debate, and took hereditary determinism to its darkest extreme. The author examines his scientific legacy and takes a fascinating look into the origins of modern human genetics. ISBN: 1582344817. Our Book No: 21640. $28.50 AUD.

33. Brown, Sandra (editor) (1999). Unbroken contact: one hundred years of walking with Surrey Walking Club 1899 - 1999 (1st ed). Chew Magna, Britain: Surrey Walking Club. 203 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner tips rear cover bent, top & bottom corners front cover creased, minor edgewear, base of spine slightly bumped, slight reading crease in spine. Founded in 1899, Surrey Walking Club was the first athletics club in the UK, to specialise in walking. This book looks at some fascinating stories and anecdotes over the last 100 years, not only about Surrey Walking Club, but about walking for athletics and recreation, from the days of the celebrated pedestrians to the present day. ISBN: 0953705005. Our Book No: 23382. $40 AUD.

34. Brown, Terence (1982). Ireland: A social and cultural history 1922 - 79 (1922 - 1979) (Reprint ed). London: Fontana. 364 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0006352537. Our Book No: 10258. $10.50 AUD.

35. Browne, Gracius J.; Hollar, Wenceslaus (illustrator) (1879). Panoramic view of Old London A.D. 1647. Melbourne: Walker May & Co. 16 pp. Hardback, very large folio (53 x 32 cm), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, paper-covered board cover (large gilt vignette, cloth spine with land-lettered title), good condition only, large foldout photo-lithograph (231 x 52 cm) at rear, significant edgewear with a little loss of board at corners. Heavy. An 1879 photo-lithographic reproduction of Wenceslaus Hollar's Panoramic View of London AD 1647, also called the Long View of London. Consists of a 16-page introduction by Browne, and the foldout lithograph, which opens up to 231 cm (about 7 feet 6 inches) in length, by 52 cm (about 1 foot 8 inches tall). The introduction was printed by Walker & May, Mackillop Street, Melbourne. The lithograph is by Hamel & Ferguson, Queen Street, Melbourne. The binding is by Corbett Practical Book Binder, Castlereach Street, Sydney. A very scarce item. Gracius J. Browne is also known as Gracius J. Broinowski, whose works include Birds Of Australia. (Cancelled stamp of the Architecture Library, Fisher Library, University of Sydney.). Our Book No: 13318. $2500 AUD.

36. Bryson, Bill (1995). Made in America (Australian, reprint ed). London / Sydney: Secker & Warburg. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An affectionate history of the United States from the perspective of popular culture and language, by the popular travel writer. ISBN: 0436202786. Our Book No: 11824. $25 AUD.

37. Buber, Martin (1985). On Zion: the history of an idea [Israel and Palestine]. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Translated from the German. Based on a lecture series, 1944, and initially published as "Israel and Palestine" in 1952. Buber describes Zionism as the reorientation of the entire being (based on Biblical and Talmudic thought, and an inspiration for medieval mystics) - but now a readiness to build a new and creative homeland, Israel. ISBN: 0567291294. Our Book No: 1682. $15 AUD.

38. Buckinx, R. (1939). Ypres and its surroundings: A little guide for the tourist. Ypres: Dumortier (printer). 59 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, foldout map, adverts, cover slightly soiled, owner's written name on cover. Estimated date: 1939 (owner's written name). A tourist guide to this city in France that was the site of major battles during World War 1 (WW1). Our Book No: 9643. $30 AUD.

39. Buxton, John (1966). Elizabethan taste. London / New York: Macmillan / St Martin's Press. 370 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, red cloth library binding, very good condition, black & white photos, corner folded on one page, corners slightly bumped. Describes how the Elizabethans appreciated their own unique arts, architecture, painting, sculpture, music and literature. Our Book No: 12353. $20 AUD.

40. Campbell, Christy (2003). Fenian fire: the British Government plot to assassinate Queen Victoria (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 422 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author investigates an Irish terrorist plot to kill Queen Victoria in 1887, the day of her Golden Jubilee. ISBN: 0007104820. Our Book No: 21587. $14 AUD.

41. Carr, Steven (2001). Hollywood and anti-Semitism: A cultural history up to World War II (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny bump top corner back page. Examines how the public perceived American Jews in the entertainment industry from the turn of the century to the outbreak of World War ll. ISBN: 0052179854X. Our Book No: 20462. $20 AUD.

42. Carus-Wilson, E. M. (editor) (1967). Medieval merchant venturers: collected studies (1st thus ed). London: Methuen. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & white background covers lightly browned. The individual essays that make up this volume were first published between 1929 and 1950. Through diverse in origin and content they all have a common theme: they are concerned with England's overseas commercial ventures in the later Middle Ages and with the native English woollen industry. Our Book No: 23598. $20 AUD.

43. Cashman, D. B. (1910). The life of Michael Davitt, founder of the National Land League. To which is added, The Secret History of the Land League, by Michael Davitt (Cameron & Ferguson ed). London: R. & T. Washbourne Ltd. 256 pp. Hardback small (18.6 x 12.7 cm), recased original green cloth cover retaining the endpapers, gilt brief title on spine, very good condition, edges lightly speckled, title page base repaired, foxing & browning to edges & endpapers. (Originally published 1876 by Cameron & Ferguson, Glasgow. Estimated date of this undated R. & T. Washbourne, London, reprint: about 1910.) Biography of the Irish social campaigner and nationalist politician who founded the Irish National Land League. He joined the Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), a Fenian organization in Ireland. He organised arms smuggling to Ireland, but was arrested and imprisoned by the English, but was released on a ticket-of-leave after serving seven years. He rejoined the IRB, where he held that the common people of Ireland could not improve their lot without the ownership of their land. Our Book No: 12619. $80 AUD.

44. Chapman, Guy (1972). The Dreyfus trials (Revised ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge light blue coloured, black & white illustrations. Jacket: minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, very faint foxing reverse side, price sticker mark rear side. The author examines the trial of Alfred Dreyfus. The French military tribunal found him guilty on a charge of high treason in 1894. This book is a compelling account of one of the most significant series of trials in modern European history. ISBN: 0713412569. Our Book No: 23282. $20 AUD.

45. Clayton, Pamela (1996). Enemies and passing friends: settler ideologies in twentieth century Ulster [20th century Ulster]. London: Pluto Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. The first detailed history of the three-way relationships between Protestant settlers, Catholic "natives" and the British Government in Ulster. The settlers have many attitudes in common with settler communities in other parts of the world. The study is divided into three periods: 1912 - 21 (Home Rule), 1939 - 49 (WW2 up to the Ireland Act of 1949), and the civil right activities (1968 - 86). ISBN: 0745310109. Our Book No: 2572. $15 AUD.

46. Clements, Rex; Hutchins, W. T. (editor, abridged); Wallis, N. A. D (sketches) (1945). A gipsy of the horn: The narrative of a voyage round the world in a windjammer twenty years ago (Australian, reprint ed) [Heritage of literature series, A27]. London: Longmans Green & Co. 154 pp. Paperback, card covers with war emergency binding, good condition only, black & white drawings, few pages have corners creased, pages & edges browned, sticker mark on front cover, owner's written name in pencil. A great story of adventure in a Windjammer. Our Book No: 20919. $15 AUD.

47. Compilation Group (1976). The opium war [History of modern China series]. Peking: Foreign Languages Press. 132 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white text-photos at front. The Opium War (1840 - 1842), in which the Chinese people fought against British aggression, marked the beginning of modern Chinese history, as well as the start of the bourgeois-democratic revolution against imperialism and feudalism (from Chapter 1). Our Book No: 12933. $15 AUD.

48. Conly, Geoff (2006). Tarawera: the destruction of the Pink and White Terraces (Reissue ed). Wellington, NZ: Grantham House. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white lithographs, colour chromolithographs, oil paintings, watercolour paintings, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, covers have minor scratches. 153 people lost their lives when Mount Tarawera erupted early on the morning of 10th June,1886. The spectacular Pink and White Terraces were destroyed in the violence of New Zealand's worst recorded volcanic disaster. This book is well researched and beautifully illustrated. This is a wonderful way to remember the people who survived, and the heroes who helped with their survival. ISBN: 1869340965. Our Book No: 21772. $30 AUD.

49. Connell, Charles (1982). They gave us Shakespeare. Stocksfield, Northumb: Oriel Press / RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 110 pp. Hardback dustjacket, decorative board cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos (plates). Biography of the two Shakespearean actors, John Heminge and Henry Condell, who collected and edited the first complete edition (First Folio) of Shakespeare's plays in 1623. If it had not been for their effort, at least half of the plays would have been lost. ISBN: 0853621934. Our Book No: 8614. $20 AUD.

50. Coogan, Tim Pat (2001). Wherever green is worn: the story of the Irish diaspora (Revised ed). London: Hutchinson. 746 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A respected journalist writes a definitive but trenchant account of the emigration of huge numbers of Irish to overseas destinations. Separate chapters cover Europe, U.K., USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Africa, Caribbean, Latin America, and Asia. ISBN: 0091793459. Our Book No: 6575. $25 AUD.

51. Craig, Patricia (1998). The Oxford book of Ireland (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 514 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear, tiny mark bottom edge of book. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Poets, novelists, artists, dramatists, historians, philosophers, peasants and aristocrats celebrate and commemorate the Irish nation and its people. ISBN: 0192142615. Our Book No: 9676A. $30 AUD.

52. Crossley, Pamela Kyle (1990). Orphan warriors: three Manchu generations and the end of the Qing world (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In the mid-1600s, Manchu bannerman spearheaded the military force that conquered China and founded the Qing Empire, which endured until 1912. By the end of the Taiping War in 1864, however, the descendants of these conquering people were coming to terms with the loss of legal definition, an ever-steeper decline in living standards, and a sense of abandonment by the Qing court. This book is the first attempt to understand the social and cultural life of the bannerman within the context of the decay of the Qing regime. ISBN: 0691008779. Our Book No: 23156. $30 AUD.

53. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton journal: two whaling voyages to the South Seas 1823 - 1829. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $40 AUD.

54. Danciger, Elizabeth (1987). The emergence of homoeopathy: alchemy into medicine (1st ed). London: Century. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author's absorbing study of the historical roots of homoeopathy takes us back to the collapse of the medieval medical orthodoxy and the work of the great 16th century European alchemist and physician, Paracelsus. This is a lively contribution to the understanding of a medical practice and philosophy which is growing in importance and which combines the respectability of tradition and established institutions with the intellectual challenge to orthodoxy and gives hope and encouragement to those who speak for complementary and alternative medical ideas. ISBN: 0712616241. Our Book No: 22207. $50 AUD.

55. Dannenfeldt, Karl H. (editor) (1959). The Renaissance: Medieval or modern? [Problems in European civilization]. Boston: D. C. Heath. 115 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Our Book No: 10153. $12.50 AUD.

56. Dark, Sidney; Sidebotham, Herbert (1939). The folly of anti-Semitism (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 92 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp on flyleaf. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 20323. $26 AUD.

57. Darroch, Vin (1978). Barque Polly Woodside (Rona) (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, decorated endpapers, faint foxing top edge, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), autograph (author's written name on title page). The iron barque, Polly Woodside (Rona), is a typical ship from the Golden Age of Sail, of the late 1800s. She was launched in Belfast in 1885 and continued in various capacities until 1965 (United States, Pacific, Australia). This book is the story of Polly Woodside's (Rona) life, the seamen who sailed in her and more importantly, how she was restored to her former glory, as the Polly Woodside. Front endpapers decorated by first agreement & crew list Polly Woodside December 1885 - and rear endpapers with last agreement & crew list Barque Rona September 1922. ISBN: 0909706638. Our Book No: 23388. $35 AUD.

58. Davies, John (2001). The Celts: based upon the S4C television series (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (many full-page), maps. This new account of the Celtic peoples, their origins, history, culture and present prospects, is based on the six-part international television series commissioned by the Welsh language television channel, S4C. As the official book covering the series, it has been specially written and adapted by Welsh historian and writer Dr John Davies. The book explores the origins and development of the Celtic peoples, examines the evidence for their role in the prehistory of mainland Europe, and discusses the Celtic societies of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, Cornwall, the Isle of Man and Brittany. ISBN: 0304355909. Our Book No: 22024. $30 AUD.

59. de Madariaga, Isabel (2001). Catherine the Great: a short history (1st p/b ed). New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos, charts, maps. A leading scholar of Russian history presents the most balanced and up-to-date study available on Catherine and her remarkable 34-year reign. Arranged by themes - thus providing a panoramic view of Russian social, political, economic and cultural development - and Russia's rise as a great power. ISBN: 0300054270. Our Book No: 12814. $20 AUD.

60. Dear, Peter (2001). Revolutionizing the sciences: European knowledge and its ambitions, 1500 - 1700. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. By American professor of the history of science. Describes the transformation of natural philosophy of the 17th century Europe into a more practical scientific method (from Copernicus to Isaac Newton). ISBN: 0333715748. Our Book No: 1519. $25 AUD.

61. deBuys, William (editor) (2001). Seeing things whole: the essential John Wesley Powell (1st ed) [Pioneers of conservation series]. Washington, DC: Island Press / Shearwater Books. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, colour maps, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. Sets the historical context, bringing together selections from Powell's work ranging from a gripping account of his epic descent of the Colorado River to his views on the evolution of civilization, along with the seminal writings in which he set forth his ideas on Western settlement and resource management. What his work and life reveal to us is an enduringly valuable way of thinking about land, water, and society as parts of an interconnected whole. ISBN: 1559638737. Our Book No: 23653. $30 AUD.

62. Delzell, Charles F. (1964). Italy in modern times: An introduction to the historical literature in English [Publication No. 60]. Washington, DC: Services Center for Teachers of History / American Historical Association. 35 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, small rubbed spot. Our Book No: 8942. $10 AUD.

63. Diamanti, Carla (1996). Wadi Rum: the desert of the Bedouin (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), map, very minor edgewear. This book looks at Wadi Rum, Jordan and its Bedouin inhabitants. The unique geology and history are shown by the many colour photos and the easy to read text explains the history. ISBN: 0160590191. Our Book No: 23119. $30 AUD.

64. Doorly, Capt. Gerald S. (1943). The songs of the "Morning". Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 32 pp. Paperback, embossed card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, edge tears), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large taped spine label), good only condition, black & white photo frontispiece, full-page black & white drawing, sheet music, edgewear. The author was the Third Executive Officer on S. Y. "Morning", of the National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904, at McMurdo Sound. Written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition - the ship carried a piano. Consists of commentary, poems and musical scores. Our Book No: 13376. $50 AUD.

65. Dowd, James; O'Carrol, Cian (editor) (1990). Dowd's History of Limerick (reissue ed). Dublin: O'Brien Press. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, maps, slight edgewear, tiny mark near spine along top edge. First published in 1890, Dowd's history is an absorbing work, covering the period from earliest times to the end of the 19th century. ISBN: 086278221X. Our Book No: 20764. $28 AUD.

66. Downes, Kerry (1987). Sir John Vanbrugh: a biography (1st ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 560 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fore-edge creased on a few pages, bookplate (owner's written name). Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner flap, minor wear back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Biography of a soldier, playwright, architect, theatre manager, herald and public servant. He was serious, witty, shrewd and charming. Determined to be the best in every field he entered, he wrote two of the best of all Restoration comedies and designed the great baroque extravaganzas of Castle Howard and Blenheim as well as small, practical and economical private homes. This is the first biography of him to deal in detail with both his architecture and his plays as well as the private life of this appealing personality who enlivened both the Restoration and the Early Georgian ages. ISBN: 0283994975. Our Book No: 22194. $50 AUD.

67. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh] [Biography series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10.50 AUD.

68. Edmunds, Simeon; Joy, George (foreword) (1966). Spiritualism: A critical survey. London: Aquarian Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, page edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 8484. $20 AUD.

69. Elliott, J. H. (1976). Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716 (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, slight creasing & rubbing spine, faint browning pages. A modern study of the sudden rise of Spain, a barren and isolated country, to be the greatest power on earth, and of its equally sudden decline. ISBN: 0140210431. Our Book No: 23436. $15 AUD.

70. Ervine, St John (1928). Parnell (3rd popular, reprint ed) [Curiosities of politics series]. London: Ernest Benn. 340 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, frontispiece, foxing on edges & some pages, small stain top edge, very minor edgewear, pastedowns & flyleaves lightly browned, spine slightly faded, fore-edge & bottom edge roughly cut, sticker on front pastedown bottom corner. The author puts politician Charles Stewart Parnell for the first time in the social context of the 19th century Irish gentry, and studies him in relation to his remarkable family. Our Book No: 22096. $20 AUD.

71. Esack, Farid (2002). Qur'an liberation & pluralism: an Islamic perspective of interreligious solidarity against oppression (Reprint ed). Oxford: One World. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny scuff mark base spine. The author reflects on key Qur'anic passages used in the context of oppression to rethink the role of Islam in a plural society. This book offers scholars, students and all those concerned with Islam in the modern world a fascinating insight into a contemporary issue. ISBN: 1851681213. Our Book No: 22344. $26.50 AUD.

72. Ewan, Elizabeth (editor); Meikle, Maureen M. (editor) (1999). Women in Scotland c1100 - c1750 (1st ed). East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, tiny tear spine ends. This comprehensive view of the feminine situation during more than 600 years of Scottish history draws on a wide range of archival sources from Court of Session records to Middle Scottish poetry. Discover in this fascinating book how women really lived and what they really thought, whatever their place in society. ISBN: 1862320462. Our Book No: 23414. $30 AUD.

73. Farman, Christopher (1972). The General Strike May 1926 (1st ed). London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker back flap), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear. The greatest strike in British history began on 3 May 1926, and lasted only nine days, but in that time it shook the country's political and economic structure to the core, and echoes of the class bitterness it aroused reverberate to this day. The author strongly challenges traditional views in this enthralling, fully- documented account of the General Strike. ISBN: 0246640715. Our Book No: 22387. $25 AUD.

74. Felsenstein, Frank (1999). Anti-Semitic stereotypes: A paradigm of otherness in English popular culture, 1660 - 1830. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white drawings. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 7239. $26.50 AUD.

75. Feuerstein, Georg (1974). Introduction to the Bhagavad Gita: its philosophy and cultural setting (1st ed). London: Rider. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tiny edge tear bottom of front flyleaf & title page. The author gives an analysis of the philosophical implications and, the cultural and historical context of the Gita. His interpretations are based on a critical analysis of the original Sanskrit text and on personal experimentation with the underlying yogic practice of Krishna's teaching. ISBN: 0091207908. Our Book No: 23122. $30 AUD.

76. Forbes, Cameron (2007). Under the volcano: the story of Bali. Melbourne: Black Inc. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Looks at the blood and the beauty of Bali through interviews, legends, reporting and history. He tells the stories of explorers, colonisers, surfers, artists, jihadists and drug-runners, and above all of the Balinese themselves. He brings the island paradise into vibrant and disturbing focus. ISBN: 9781863954099. Our Book No: 23068. $30 AUD.

77. Francastel, P. (Pierre); Jaffe, Hans L. C. (editor) (1969). The Middle Ages [Dolphin history of painting, volume 2]. London: Thames & Hudson. 195 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, many colour text-photos, spine very slightly creased. Illustrated by 175 colour photos of paintings. Our Book No: 15670. $11.50 AUD.

78. Fremont, John Charles; Emory, William H.; Albert, J. W. (1849). Notes of travel in California; comprising the prominent geographical, agricultural, geological, and mineralogical features of the country; also, the route to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte and Gila rivers: from the official reports of Col. Fremont and Maj. Emory. Dublin: James M'Glashan. 312 pp. Hardback small, skillfully rebound purple cloth (gilt title & bands on spine), new endpapers, very good condition, two pages removed before title page (two pages book adverts remain), two pages book adverts at rear, pages browned (minor foxing), corner creased few pages, edges darkened, pages slightly crinkled (bound with paper grain sideways, rather than the preferred vertical grain). This classic travel narrative contains reprints of three important reports from early America, often consulted by early pioneer travellers. The first 78 pages comprise Fremont's Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California. The next 196 pages comprise Emory's narrative A Military Tour. An appendix (34 pages) comprises Lieut. Abert's notes elaborating upon Emory's report. Our Book No: 13218. $330 AUD.

79. Garcia-Ballester, Luis (editor); French, Roger (editor); Arrizabalaga, Jon (editor); Cunningham, Andrew (editor) (1994). Practical medicine from Salerno to the Black Death Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 402 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, as new condition, figures (black & white text-photos). These essays focus on the practical aspects of medieval medicine in Europe and Britain. Issues explored include medical astrology, phlebotomy, the value of medical learning, coping with with plague, bleeding for the cure and prevention of illness, medieval women's medical practice, and Jewish, Muslim and Christian influences. ISBN: 0521431018. Our Book No: 12879. $120 AUD.

80. Garfield, Simon (2003). The last journey of William Huskisson (1st p/b ed). London: Faber & Faber. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, map, minor edgewear. The author plots the 8-year struggle to build the Liverpool and Manchester Railway. This books tells the story of the accident that happened at the opening of the world's first passenger railway, which resulted in the death of statesman William Huskisson. ISBN: 0571216080. Our Book No: 22362. $15 AUD.

81. Gaustad, Edwin Scott (1968). The Great Awakening in New England (Reprint ed). Chicago: Quadrangle Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, faint foxing card covers, small mark spine. About the religious revival which took place in New England more than two centuries ago. Between 1740 and 1742 this spiritual upheaval had a decisive effect upon the American colonies and an enduring influence on American Protestantism and cultural history. This significant book makes clear the theological, intellectual, and institutional effects in American life. Our Book No: 23305. $15 AUD.

82. Golway, Terry (1999). Irish rebel: John Devoy and America's fight for Ireland's freedom (1st thus ed). New York: St. Martin's Griffin. 371 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small marks fore-edge & bottom edge. In 1871, John Devoy, a young Irishman fighting for Irish independence, came to the United states in exile. Despite being so far from his home, this Fenian greatly influenced Irish affairs. The author has written a suspenseful and well researched biography of Devoy. Intimate details of Devoy's life and work are interwoven into his valiant role in Ireland's struggle for freedom. ISBN: 0312199031. Our Book No: 22118. $22 AUD.

83. Good, James Winder (1970). Irish Unionism [Scholarly reprints Irish history and culture]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 240 pp. Hardback small, very good plus condition. Originally published, 1920. A critique of Irish Unionists, who wish to uphold the legislative union of Great Britain and Ireland. ISBN: 0804607842. Our Book No: 15413. $16.50 AUD.

84. Grattan-Guinness, Ivor (1982). Psychical research: a guide to its history, principals & practices in celebration of 100 years of the Society for Psychical Research (1st ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 424 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & spinewear, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, owner's rubber stamp. A specially prepared book on all the principal features of psychical research, prepared in celebration of the centenary of the Society for Psychical Research, 1882 - 1982. ISBN: 0850303168. Our Book No: 21404. $24 AUD.

85. Gray, Affleck (1998). Timber! Memories of life in the Scottish Women's Timber Corps, 1942-46 (1st ed) [Flashbacks No. 7]. East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press / European Ethnological Research Centre. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos & drawings. The Women's Timber Corps replaced men in the forests and helped to produce timber vital to the war effort. The timber provided pit props for the mines, telegraph poles for communications, gun-stocks for the troops and coffins for the casualties of war. There are intriguing tales of the social and practical aspects of living in crowded huts, as well as the more technical details of working with an axe and saw. The main sentiment shining through their stories is the friendship which lasted, in some cases, for a lifetime. The author pays tribute to the achievement of a remarkable group of women, from all walks of life, thrown together by the fortunes of war. ISBN: 1862320306. Our Book No: 23193. $80 AUD.

86. Gray, Tony (1972). The Orange Order (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), free flyleaves slightly foxed, edges very faintly browned, small mark on flyleaf. Jacket: reverse side has faint foxing & book-mending tape top of spine, edge tears, flap clipped. This book is a study of the Protestant Orange Order in Northern Ireland: its origins and folklore, its history in relation to the history of Ireland, and its impact on Irish life today. ISBN: 0370013409. Our Book No: 21903. $20 AUD.

87. Grunberger, Richard (1973). Red rising in Bavaria (1st ed). London: Arthur Barker. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped, slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing front pastedown & first two pages, very minor foxing edges. The author studies closely the causes of the Bavarian revolution and delineates its shifting outlines, analysing the characters and political beliefs of its leaders before going on to survey the causes and consequences of their ultimate failure. ISBN: 0213164205. Our Book No: 22469. $20 AUD.

88. Guarnieri, Patrizia (1993). A case of child murder: law and science in nineteenth-century Tuscany (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor creases & edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight crease first few pages. Between 1873 and 1875 four children disappeared without trace from a small village in Tuscany. The suspect was caught and brought to trial. In this book, the author examines in detail the ensuing murder trial: the brief investigation leading quickly to the confession of the alleged killer and his indictment, the course of the insanity trial which followed, the enormous attention which it drew, and the medical, legal and public reactions to the conviction. This book is a meticulous and engaging reconstruction of an important episode in the history of law and medicine. ISBN: 0745609031. Our Book No: 22977. $30 AUD.

89. Guerin, Daniel (1983). Fascism and big business (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Monad Press / Pathfinder Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, corner rear cover creased, cover slightly scuffed (sticker removal). Originally published, 1973. Translated from French. The well-known French journalist and scholar provides a detailed study of fascism as it evolved in Italy and Germany in the 1920s and 1930s. He contrasts the anti-capitalist demagogy of the fascist parties with their contrary policies when in power. ISBN: 0913460257. Our Book No: 12286. $15 AUD.

90. Guicciardini, Francesco; Brown, Alison (editor & translator) (1994). Dialogue on the government of Florence (1st English ed) [Cambridge texts in the history of political thought]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This is the first translation into English of this book, written in the early 1520s by the author of the famous History of Italy. This dialogue presents the most searching and comprehensive analysis of the politics of his times. ISBN: 0521456231. Our Book No: 23224. $25 AUD.

91. Haagensen, Erling; Lincoln, Henry (2002). The Templars' secret island: the knights, the priest and the treasure (Reprint ed). London: Cassell & Company. 194 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, few colour photos, black & white drawings, small crease & mark front cover, minor edgewear, slight crease in front flap. This book describes the intriguing links between medieval Scandinavia, France and Jerusalem. Bornholm is a tiny island in the Baltic Sea barely twenty miles by ten which has mediaeval churches and many hundreds of standing stones marked out as a sacred site since remote antiquity. ISBN: 1841881902. Our Book No: 22862. $25 AUD.

92. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 1: Imperialism. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 215 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10643. $11 AUD.

93. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 2: The internal policy of the Unionist cabinet. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 248 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, traditional blue cover, top of spine slightly frayed, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10644. $11 AUD.

94. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 3: The decline of the Unionist Party. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired, edgewear), good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10645. $11 AUD.

95. Hansen, Marcus Lee; Schlesinger, Arthur M. (editor) (1964). The immigrant in American history (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 230 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed, owner's written name & date on front flyleaf. These essays are the result of many years research into the history of American immigration. Our Book No: 23399. $20 AUD.

96. Hay, Denys (1962). The Italian Renaissance in its historical background (Amended ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 228 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Shows how the Renaissance of the 14th and 15th centuries in Italy was firmly rooted in the history and culture of the period. Our Book No: 8311A. $20 AUD.

97. Hay, Denys (1966). Europe: the emergence of an idea (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 132 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Focus on the 18th century, but traces the historical roots of Europe back to ancient times. Our Book No: 9317. $17.50 AUD.

98. Heffernan, Thomas Farel (2002). Mutiny on the Globe: The fatal voyage of Samuel Comstock. London, Sydney: Bloomsbury. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The extraordinary story of a mutiny (lead by Comstock) on a whaling ship that was sailing between Hawaii and Tahiti in 1824. ISBN: 0747560986. Our Book No: 3497. $18.50 AUD.

99. Herbert, Susan; Baron, Stanley (text) (1991). Diary of a Victorian cat. London: Thames & Hudson. Unnum 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, faint old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Artistic picture book about life in the Victorian era, pictured from the viewpoint of cats. ISBN: 0500015082. Our Book No: 11744. $25 AUD.

100. Hibbert, Christopher (1963). Benito Mussolini: A biography (Reprint ed). London: Reprint Society. 415 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, fore-edge & bottom edge very slightly foxed. A full-length biography of the Italian fascist leader during WW2. Christopher Hibbert has sourced a great mass of material which has come to light since Mussolini's death to write this biography. Our Book No: 21152. $10 AUD.

101. Hickman, Arthur; Muspratt, Eric; Grant, Bruce (editor) (1977). Arthur and Eric: an Anglo-Australian story from the journal of Arthur Hickman (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear (book & dustjacket). The story of two young writers who met in London in 1926. Eric became a celebrated writer, who later died in Australia in obscurity, and Arthur, who worked for The Times, created the extraordinary Journal from which this story is taken, and in which he recorded in great detail his own life and the lives of many of his friends, of whom Eric Muspratt was one of the earliest and most dramatic. ISBN: 0855610417. Our Book No: 21999. $20 AUD.

102. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

103. Hirst, Derek (1986). Authority and conflict: England 1603 - 1658 [New history of England series]. London: Edward Arnold. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased, pages lightly browned. Describes the tumultuous years in England between the death of Elizabeth 1, the reigns of James I and Charles I, the overthrow of the monarchy (civil war and Cromwell) to its restoration. ISBN: 0713161566. Our Book No: 13295. $20 AUD.

104. Hitchens, Peter (2003). A brief history of crime: the decline of order, justice and liberty in England (1st ed). London: Atlantic Books. 315 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tiny mark fore-edge. An innovative history of crime in Britain, and how crime has produced a decline in the quality of government. ISBN: 1843541483. Our Book No: 23226. $25 AUD.

105. Holloway, Godfrey (1980). The Empress of Victoria (3rd printing ed). Victoria, BC, Canada: Empress Publications. 100 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, age spots back cover, minor rubbing edges, cover corners slightly creased. In his colourful history of this hotel in Victoria, British Columbia. Reveals that while people poke fun at the famed hostelry, chuckle over its potted palms, shake their heads at the conservatory, they do so with affection. It was with warm delight, plus a little anxiety, that they watched the hotel go through its great renovation. Tells something of what the Dowager has been, something of the city she dominates, and something of what she has become. Our Book No: 22936. $15 AUD.

106. Hope, A. D. (1970). A midsummer eve's dream: Variations on a theme by William Dunbar. New York: Viking Press. 333 pp. Hardback dustjacket (creased during manufacture), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The Australian academic and poet examines Scottish society in the Middle Ages, based on the work of the Scottish poet William Dunbar. ISBN: 0670474908. Our Book No: 12095. $25 AUD.

107. Hopkins, Pat; Dugmore, Heather (1999). The boy: Baden-Powell and the siege of Mafeking (1st ed). South Africa: Zebra Publishers. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny scratches & dents on covers, minor edgewear, internally excellent. The authors discuss the myths surrounding the siege of Mafeking by the Boers (1899 - 1900). Baden-Powell, who later was the father of the Scout movement, was not the "hero of Mafeking" but the "monster of Mafeking", responsible for untold tragedy. ISBN: 1868722627. Our Book No: 22210. $20 AUD.

108. Household, G. A. (editor); Smith, L. M. H. (collection of) (1979). To catch a sunbeam: Victorian reality through the magic lantern. London: Michael Joseph. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour drawings. The story of magic lanterns - a popular form of entertainment in the Victorian era, equivalent to modern slide projectors - illustrated by numerous reproductions of lantern slides. Popular writers used the Victorians love of sentiment to reveal to audiences in halls the appalling slum conditions in which the poor were living in Britain. This book is compiled from the lantern slide shows produced by the Victorian charities and temperance societies to illustrate such social evils as alcohol, gambling and neglect of children. ISBN: 0718118618. Our Book No: 1498. $20 AUD.

109. Howkins, Chris (1995). Daisy chains: Plants of childhood (1st ed). Surrey: Self-Published: Chris Howkins. 95 pp. Hardback trade, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A historical look at fact and folklore of the flowers and trees in Britain that played their part in past childhoods. Wooden toys, games, sweets and child-raising are all discussed in this fascinating book. ISBN: 0951934880. Our Book No: 20705. $15 AUD.

110. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The life of Edward John Eyre, late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $150 AUD.

111. Hunt, Peter (1965). The Madeleine Smith affair (1st thus ed). London: Collier Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The story behind the famous murder trial that shocked a nation. Madeleine Smith's mask of innocence survived Victorian England's most fashionable and notorious murder trial. Our Book No: 22372. $25 AUD.

112. Ingram, Elizabeth (editor) (1987). Thread of gold: the embroideries and textiles in York Minster (1st ed). Hants, United Kingdom: Pitkin Pictorials. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, bottom corner front & rear cover creased, bookplate (owner's written name). A golden thread runs through the history of ecclesiastical embroideries and textiles right down to the work that continues so lovingly today. Centuries of craftsmanship and fine handiwork are woven into the collection described and illustrated in this book. The author's love and understanding of these inherited treasures, together with her involvement in the creation of new works of art, will through these pages, inspire and delight all who are interested in the history and day-to-day life of one of Britain's great cathedrals - York Minster. ISBN: 085372427X. Our Book No: 22175. $20 AUD.

113. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

114. Jagannathan, Shakunthala; Krishna, Nanitha (2002). Ganesha: the auspicious - the beginning (Reprint ed) [Introduction series]. Mumbai, India: Bimal Mehta / Vakils, Feffer & Simons. 106 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few small dents rear cover & last few pages (not affecting text or photos). Reveals the relevance and importance of the Hindu deity Ganesha from ancient times to the present day. Cover historical and archaeological evidence, legends and parables, and Ganesh imagery in India and abroad to make a multidimensional study of this deity through the ages. Illustrated with numerous photos (several of rare antiques) and line-drawings, this comprehensive book covers all aspects of this greatly adored deity. ISBN: 8187111224. Our Book No: 21727. $20 AUD.

115. Jeffares, A. Norman (1997). A pocket history of Irish literature. Dublin: O'Brien Press. 160 pp. Paperback small, as new condition; black & white photos centre spread. Traces the long and noble list of Irish dramatists, poets, novelists, short story writers from Swift to the end of the 20th century. ISBN: 0862785022. Our Book No: 14751. $10 AUD.

116. Jeffery, Keith (2000). Ireland and the Great War (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures (includes black & white text-photos), tiny dent near spine front of dustjacket, very minor edgewear on jacket. Explores the impact and historical perspective of the First World War upon Ireland, including the nationalist, Unionist, Catholic and Protestant sections of Irish society. ISBN: 0521773237. Our Book No: 20587. $30 AUD.

117. Jochim, Christian (1986). Chinese religions (Reprint ed) [Prentice-Hall world religions series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book aims to identify the most basic features of religious theory, practice, and social organization in China and to exemplify them with the most representative examples provided by Chinese history. ISBN: 0131329944. Our Book No: 23162. $30 AUD.

118. Jordan, Winthrop D. (1971). White over black: American attitudes toward the Negro 1550 - 1812 (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 651 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint foxing edges, minor rubbing spine edges, minor edgewear. This book explores the origin and development of white attitudes toward the Negro in America from the 16th century through to the early years of the Republic. Our Book No: 23295. $20 AUD.

119. Keay, John (2000). The Great Arc: the dramatic tale of how India was mapped and Everest was named (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, pages slightly browned. The improbable story of the 1600-mile trigonometrical survey by William Lambton and George Everest in the 1820s from the southern tip of India along a meridian to the Himalayas. ISBN: 0002570629. Our Book No: 12869. $15 AUD.

120. Keayne, Robert; Bailyn, Bernard (editor) (1965). The apologia of Robert Keayne: The self-portrait of a Puritan merchant. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 93 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 16240. $10 AUD.

121. Kegl, Rosemary (1994). The rhetoric of concealment: Figuring gender and class in Renaissance literature (1st ed). London: Cornell University Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Demonstrating how struggles over gender and class were mediated through formal properties of writing. This book offers a new framework for the discussion of court literature and middle-class literature in the English Renaissance. ISBN: 080143016X. Our Book No: 20279. $30 AUD.

122. Keneally, Thomas (1999). The great shame: A story of the Irish in the old world and the new. Sydney: Random House. 732 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A history of how the Irish population in the 19th century was halved - by famine; by Irish emigration to the United States and Australia; and by transportation to Australia. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0091840619. Our Book No: 10175. $20 AUD.

123. Kennedy, Raymond (1968). The ageless Indies (1st thus ed). New York: Greenwood Press. 208 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, fold-out map. This book tells the history of the people of the Indies (now Indonesia) from first settlement to the Japanese invasion. Our Book No: 21174. $20 AUD.

124. Kintgen, Eugene R. (1996). Reading Tudor England (1st ed). Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Kintgen's original new study adds to the major projects of providing reading (and literacy more generally) with a history. ISBN: 0822939398. Our Book No: 19777. $25 AUD.

125. Kitson, Jill (1972). Great immigrations, 2: The British to the Antipodes. London: Gentry Books. 118 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, maps. ISBN: 0856140171. Our Book No: 13311. $15 AUD.

126. Kossman, E. H. (editor & introduction); Mellink, A. F. (editor & introduction) (1974). Texts concerning the revolt of the Netherlands (1st ed). London: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 295 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear with slight loss), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp, owner's written name on front flyleaf, small scuff mark top corner flyleaf (old sticker removal), light foxing edges. This collection of texts concerning the Revolt of the Netherlands begins with the outbreak of violent religious troubles in 1566 and ends in 1588 when the inhabitants of the Northern Netherlands at last decided to claim that they were living in an independent sovereign state. The volume contains sixty-seven fragments of pamphlets, letters, treaties and other documents, translated from the Dutch, Latin and French, which together provide an insight into the motives of the 'rebels' and into the discussions about the legality of the revolt. ISBN: 0521200148. Our Book No: 23256. $15 AUD.

127. Kuebrich, David (1989). Minor prophecy: Walt Whitman's new American religion (1st ed). Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Combining literary readings of Whitman's poems together with the suggestiveness of religious phenomenology and the history of American religion, David Kuebrich has provided for a whole new way of interpreting Whitman's achievement. ISBN: 0253331919. Our Book No: 20226. $20 AUD.

128. Lanier, Emelia; Lanyer, Aemilia (old spelling); Rowse, A. L. (introduction) (1979). The poems of Shakespeare's Dark Lady: Salve Deus Rex Judaeorum [Hail God, King of the Jews]. London: Jonathan Cape. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges very slightly foxed, sticker mark, bookplate, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Emilia Lanier published these feminist Elizabethan poems in 1610 - only a year after the publication of Shakespeare's Sonnets. Rowse identifies her as the Dark Lady of the sonnets (based on her vehement criticism of them). ISBN: 0517537451. Our Book No: 15303. $15 AUD.

129. Leinster-Mackay, Donald (1987). The educational world of Edward Thring: a centenary study (1st ed). London: Falmer Press. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Written by a senior lecturer in Education. This book is a centenary volume which attempts to take fresh stock of a man who made a great impact on 19th century English secondary education. A quasi-psychobiographical approach is adopted so that Thring, the man, is examined from the perspective of his paradoxes, personality and the pervasive influences on him. ISBN: 1850002533. Our Book No: 23815. $35 AUD.

130. Lewis, Michael D. (1972). Spithead: an informal history (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & slight foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date, edges slightly faded. The author writes about Spithead - the stretch of water between the eastern end of the Isle of Wight and the mainland. This is the last book by Michael Lewis, the foremost naval historian. Completed just before his death, it sets out to draw together, in his inimitable style and with his profound knowledge of the navy's past, the many and varied strands of history that have given Spithead its significance. This approach will appeal not only to naval and local historians but to all those who sail Spithead. ISBN: 0049420968. Our Book No: 22389. $25 AUD.

131. Lewis, Norman (1964). The honoured society: the Mafia conspiracy observed (1st ed). London: Collins. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, small indentation first four pages, scuff mark top corner front flyleaf, publisher's note loosely inserted, edges slightly browned. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, slight edgewear, spine ends rubbed, back cover marked. In this fascinating, revealing book, the author has set the Italian Mafia in its true historical context, tracing it from its earliest origins in antiquity to the present day. Our Book No: 22966. $30 AUD.

132. Lilienthal, David E. (1944). Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA): democracy on the march (1st Penguin ed) [A Penguin Special: S150)]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight wear top & base of spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. American historical book on the building of the TVA dams. Written by the chairman. Our Book No: 21705. $15 AUD.

133. Linehan, Thomas (2000). British fascism 1918 - 39: parties, ideology and culture (1918 - 1939) (First ed) [Studies in modern history series]. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 306 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A survey of the essential features of British fascism in the interwar period, including a previously under-researched area, namely fascism and British culture. Explores the various definitions of fascism, the origins of British fascism, the fascist parties and groups, the membership, and British fascist anti-semitism. ISBN: 0719050243. Our Book No: 11125. $23.50 AUD.

134. Linklater, Eric; Kelly, Don (photographs) (1976). The prince in the heather. St Albans, Herts: Panther. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos (some are full-page), very tiny tear top of spine on front cover. This is the story of Bonnie Prince Charlie, his flight from Scotland to France, and how in vain, he claimed the wild and beautiful country of Scotland as his birthright. ISBN: 0586042490. Our Book No: 20337. $10 AUD.

135. Lummis, Trevor (2006). Pacific paradises: the discovery of Tahiti & Hawaii (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip bent front cover. A rich and stirring story of cultures in collision. The author recreates the lives of the islanders before and after the fateful arrival of the first Europeans and draws upon contemporary letters and diaries to uncover the narrow attitudes of the islander's way of life. ISBN: 1864032979. Our Book No: 23502. $25 AUD.

136. Lycett, Phyllis; Martin, Michael (1994). Abraham le Blond: colour printer 1819 - 1894. St Albans, Herts: Lycett Antiques / New Baxter Society. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour plates. George Baxter invented colour printing in 1834. Abraham le Blond was a licensee of Baxter's new technological innovation, and his colour prints are now considered second only to Baxter in terms of their quality. Contains a biography of Le Blond and his business, as well as an illustrated catalogue of his prints. ISBN: 0952500019. Our Book No: 13268. $100 AUD.

137. Macklin, Herbert W. (1917). Bedfordshire and Huntingdonshire [Little guides series]. London: Methuen & Co. 232 pp. Hardback very small (no dustjacket), embossed red cloth cover (spine slightly faded), very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout map, endpaper map, rear endpaper browned, corners slightly bumped. Describes most towns in the two shires, with particular mention of church architecture. One of the scarcer titles in this popular series (because Huntingdonshire was later abolished). Our Book No: 12312. $22.50 AUD.

138. Maclellan, Nic; Chesneaux, Jean (1998). After Moruroa: France in the South Pacific (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Looks at the history of French colonialism in the Pacific - from the French Revolution to the Matigon Accords in New Caledonia, and the end of nuclear testing at Moruroa and Fangataufa atolls. The authors review the social, cultural, political and environmental impact of France's presence in the region. Document French policy over two centuries, drawing on sources from Europe, Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 1876175052. Our Book No: 21967. $20 AUD.

139. MacLeod, John (1997). Highlanders: a history of the Gaels (Reprint ed). London: Sceptre / Hodder & Stoughton. 372 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, rear cover corner lightly creased, one page corner folded, covers slightly scratched. Award-winning journalist John Macleod unfolds the history of the land and people of the isles and glens of the Highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 0340639911. Our Book No: 20158. $12.50 AUD.

140. Macmillan, W. M. (1938). Warning from the West Indies (Revised ed) [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback distjacket (flap unclipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), heritage orange cover, front hinge slightly pulled (no loose pages), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Since the agitation to free the slaves in the West Indies, the British public has ignored these supposed idyllic tropical islands. How the people have become very discontented with their poor living conditions, as manifested by recent violence and riots. Our Book No: 13248. $12 AUD.

141. Magnus, Philip (1968). Kitchener: portrait of an imperialist (1st p/b ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 410 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & rubbing, mark top edge, front cover slightly marked, owner's written name & date. An engrossing reassessment of Lord Kitchener (1850 - 1916) both as a complex man and as the leading protagonist of the march of British imperialism in the 19th century. Kitchener's achievements as soldier and administrator over a period of more than 40 years in Egypt, the Sudan, South Africa and India brought him immense fame and influence. Our Book No: 22551. $15 AUD.

142. Mann, Barbara E. (2006). A place in history: modernism, Tel Aviv, and the creation of Jewish urban space (1st ed). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, corner tip front cover & first few pages lightly creased. This book is a cultural study of Tel Aviv, Israel's main population centre, established in 1909. It describes how a largely European Jewish immigrant society attempted to forge a home in the Mediterranean, and explores the role of memory and diaspora in the creation of a new national culture. Each chapter is devoted to a particular place in the city that has been central to its history, and includes literary, artistic, journalistic, and photographic material relating to that site. This book will appeal to readers interested in urban cultures, the contemporary Middle East, modern Jewish history and Israeli literature. ISBN: 080475019X. Our Book No: 23454. $30 AUD.

143. Mansfield, Peter (1982). The Arabs (with postscript) (Revised with postscript ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 576 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. The author draws upon his many years experience as historian and journalist in the Middle East. He provides a concise and authorative general introduction - social, political and historical - to the modern Arab world. ISBN: 0140220674. Our Book No: 12757. $11 AUD.

144. Markus, Andrew (1979). Fear & hatred: purifying Australia & California 1850 - 1901 (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, slight rubbing spine edges, old price marks, minor edgewear. A well researched comparative study of the nature and development of popular attitudes to non-European immigration in two 19th century communities, which analyses the impact of racism over five decades. Drawing upon archives and the popular press in California and Australia, the author reveals the social and economic forces behind the legislative process which resulted in the White Australia policy, and in a range of discriminatory American statutes. ISBN: 090809406x. Our Book No: 23430. $35 AUD.

145. Marsden, Peter (1975). The wreck of the Amsterdam (1st ed). New York: Stein & Day. 289 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in salvaging this great ship. Fully documented and illustrated with nearly 200 photographs that tell the complete story of this great ship's past and present. ISBN: 0812817605. Our Book No: 22533. $20 AUD.

146. Martinez, Orlando (1978). Panama Canal. London: Gordon & Cremonesi. 154 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, base of spine very slightly bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The Mexican-American writer reveals the amazing story (intrigues, drama, corruption) of this huge construction project that lead to great reduction in shipping times. ISBN: 0860330478. Our Book No: 5395. $20 AUD.

147. Mathias, Roland (1987). Anglo-Welsh literature: An illustrated history. Bridgend: Poetry Wales Press. 142 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0907476643. Our Book No: 11140. $40 AUD.

148. McAteer, William (2000). Hard times in Paradise: the history of the Seychelles 1827 - 1919. Mahe, Seychelles: Pristine Books. 322 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears, edge creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, corner tips few pages stained, internally excellent, autograph (author's written name on title page). A detailed description of the first 100 years of British administration of these small islands in the Indian Ocean, consisting mainly of French settlers and liberated black slaves. Follows on from his book "Rivals in Eden", which described the French settlement of the islands and the subsequent British conquest. ISBN: 9993180910. Our Book No: 13260. $60 AUD.

149. McElwee, William (1970). History of England (Reprint ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: Teach Yourself Books / English Universities Press. 202 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), maps. A short history of England. Maps and genealogical tables add interest to this easy to read little book. ISBN: 0340058935. Our Book No: 20450. $10 AUD.

150. McKee, Alexander (1975). Death raft: the human drama of the Medusa shipwreck (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, endpaper charts, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear base front flap. The captain of the French frigate-transport Medusa reported that he had lost his ship by stranding off the coast of West Africa in 1816. The officers told the authorities a different story. The author recreates one of the greatest sea tragedies of all time using fresh source material. ISBN: 0285621637. Our Book No: 22412. $25 AUD.

151. McKee, Alexander (1988). From merciless invaders: The defeat of the Spanish Armada (2nd ed). London: Grafton Books. 319 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, slight yellow spotting flyleaf, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0586200908. Our Book No: 5333A. $11 AUD.

152. Meehan, John (1955). Centenary history of the Literary and Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955. Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Limited. 377 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, boards slightly faded & bent, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), pages stitched in, edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear bottom edge, minor foxing pages. Estimated date: 1955. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of the Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early Irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.). Our Book No: 21885. $95 AUD.

153. Meiss, Millard (1978). Painting in Florence and Siena after the Black Death: the arts, religion, and society in the mid-fourteenth century (Reprint ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight crease fore-edge rear cover. This book is the first extended study of the history of Florentine and Sienese painting in the later 14th century, in the period following the plague of the Black Death of 1348. ISBN: 06910032122. Our Book No: 23249. $20 AUD.

154. Milne, Kenneth (2003). A short history of the Church of Ireland. Dublin: Columba Press / APCK. 80 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Traces the church from the coming of Christianity in the 5th century, to the Reformation (when established as the state church), then to disestablishment in the 19th century. ISBN: 1856073947. Our Book No: 3049. $10 AUD.

155. Miskimin, Harry A. (1977). The economy of later Renaissance Europe 1460 - 1600 (1st ed). New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, last few pages & back cover top corner creased. An economic history of 16th-century Europe that combines the virtues of a scholarly monograph with those of a general history. The book provides an integrated economic history of the period that focuses on Europe, but touches the entire area from the East Indies to the New World. Students of economics, political science, art history, and literature will find this book essential background material. ISBN: 0521292085. Our Book No: 21799. $15 AUD.

156. Morris, Margaret (1973). The British General Strike 1926 [Historical Association, General Series: G82]. London: Historical Association. 40 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. Our Book No: 8900. $10 AUD.

157. Murray, Nora (1956). I spied for Stalin. London: Pan Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, rear cover slightly creased. Cover subtitle: Russian war-bride's dramatic life-story. The personal story of the first Russian war-bride to reach Britain, who defied the Kremlin to marry the man she loved. Our Book No: 11203. $10 AUD.

158. Nicholas, Lynn H. (1995). The rape of Europa: the fate of Europe's treasures in the Third Reich and the Second World War (1st p/b ed). London: Papermac. 498 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. From the day Hitler came to power, art was a matter of the highest priority to the Reich. Goering and the Gauleiters were ravenous collectors; they acquired paintings and sculptures from every occupied country. The author catalogues this loss and talks about how the dedicated corps of Monument Officers arriving with the Allied invasion forces spent six years locating and sorting huge repositories of treasure and restoring their contents to museums and owners. Much of what was stolen has not been recovered. This is a story of greed and remarkable dedication. ISBN: 0333639510. Our Book No: 22501. $20 AUD.

159. Nicholls, David (editor) (1967). Church and state in Britain since 1820 [Readings in politics and society series]. London: RKP: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. This book is a selection of documents on the problems of church-state relations in Britain since the time of Coleridge, plus and introductory essay by the editor. Our Book No: 17618. $20 AUD.

160. Nosco, Peter (editor) (1997). Confucianism and Tokugawa culture. Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The best available collection of essays on neo-Confucianism in the Tokugawa period (1600 - 1868) in Japan. ISBN: 0824818652. Our Book No: 12131. $20 AUD.

161. O Broin, Leon (1971). Fenian fever: An Anglo-American dilemma. London: Chatto & Windus. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The Irish historian describes the abortive Fenian uprising of 1867 and its aftermath (a serious threat to Anglo-American relations). ISBN: 0701117494. Our Book No: 12204. $25 AUD.

162. O'Brien, William (1970). Irish ideas [Scholarly reprints: Irish history and culture series]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 167 pp. Hardback small, as new condition. Originally published, 1893. Collected speeches by a member of the English parliament, 1885 to 1893, in support of Irish nationalism and home rule. Their tone suits the audience, being hot-blooded young Irish nationalists. ISBN: 0804607974. Our Book No: 6494. $20 AUD.

163. O'Connor, Frank (editor) (1967). A book of Ireland: with 52 photographs (Reprint ed). London: Collins. 384 pp. Hardback small dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing on front & rear pastedowns, light foxing on front & rear free flyleaves. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge reverse side, flaps creased & price-clipped. The author is a well-known short-story writer, critic and playwright with a profound knowledge of his country's language, literature and tradition. This wonderful litle book will be of interest to anyone who wants to learn about Celtic tradition in Ireland. Our Book No: 21890. $20 AUD.

164. O'Connor, James Sir (Rt. Hon.) (1926). History of Ireland 1798 - 1924: Volume 1 only (of 2 Volumes) (2nd impression ed). London: Edward Arnold. 304 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good-very good condition, gilt title on spine, pages lightly browned, light wear to top & base of spine, owner's written name, light foxing first & last few pages, minor age spotting most pages, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). The author examines political events, etc., in Ireland during these periods. Our Book No: 21909. $30 AUD.

165. O'Grady, Desmond (1991). The victory of the cross: a history of the early church in Rome (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollinsReligious. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor foxing book edges & a few internal pages, minor edgewear. The bizarre story of the Emperors Nero, Marcus Aurelius, Diocletian and Constantine, confronted by the early Christians, provides the central thread of this compelling history. It focuses on the Christian community centred in Rome, the capital of the Roman Empire and site of the martyrdom of St Peter and St Paul. ISBN: 0005993229. Our Book No: 23929. $20 AUD.

166. O'Regan, William (1817). Memoirs of the legal, literary, and political life of the late the Right Honourable John Philpot Curran, once Master of the Rolls in Ireland: comprising copious anecdotes of his wit and humour; and a selection of his poetry [etc] (1st ed). London / Dublin: James Harper / Richard Milliken. 316 pp. Hardback (22.0 x 14.0 cm), very good condition, quarter-bound - light brown calf leather binding along spine (slightly mottled, black spine label with gilt lettering) & patterned brown cloth cover, grey endpapers (sticker), pages lightly browned, corner tips frayed (first & last few pages), edges darkened, minimal foxing (mostly last few pages). A barrister records the memoirs of Curran (1750 - 1817), a popular Irish lawyer, politician, orator, wit and poet. He supported parliamentary reform and Catholic emancipation, and he defended in a court a number of Irishmen against their Protestant accusers. Our Book No: 12606. $100 AUD.

167. O'Sullivan, Joe (editor); Waters, Ormonde (editor); Chambers, Ian (editor) (1995 - 2004). The Journal: The Journal of the Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.) (8 issues). Perth, Subiaco: Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.). Each issue: about 80 pp. Each issue: Booklet, paperback format (some stapled), very good condition, slight edgewear or scuffing, minor annotation (some issues), slightly musty odour. Heavy. Issues: Volume 4(1), 5(2-4), 7(2), 9(3-4), 12(2). Our Book No: 12639. $78 AUD.

168. O'Sullivan, Patrick (editor) (1997). The creative migrant [The Irish world wide: History, heritage, identity, volume 3]. London: Leicester University Press / Cassell. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few figures & tables. This volume, the third in a 6-volume series on the migration of the Irish throughout the world, is a study of the artistic and intellectual changes wrought on migrants by their new societies, and the effects on the home culture of Irish immigration. This leads naturally to studies of the re-shaping of dance and music by the world-wide Irish Community and is cumulatively a joyous, if thought provoking, exploration of identity and creativity within the Irish diaspora. ISBN: 0718501144. Our Book No: 7367. $18.50 AUD.

169. Owen, A. R. G. (1971). Hysteria, hypnosis and healing: the work of J.-M. Charcot. London: Dennis Dobson. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 023477455X. Our Book No: 13212. $25 AUD.

170. Owen, Bryn (1990). Owen Roscomyl and the Welsh Horse (First ed). Caernarfon, Wales: Palace Books. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small scuff mark fore-edge rear cover, small stain fore-edge last few pages & inside rear cover, owner's written initials & date bottom corner front flyleaf. Biographical notes on the life of Lt. Colonel Arthur Owen Vaughan, DSO, OBE, DCM., Welsh nationalist and adventurer, together with a short history of the Regiment which was his brainchild, and which rendered such distinguished service in the Great War of 1914-1918. Cowboy, gold miner, hunter, soldier, novelist, historian, playwright, manager of the Welsh National Drama Company. The author tells the story of this remarkable Welshman and, how he raised, almost single-handed, the Regiment of Welsh Horse Yeomanry at the beginning of WW1. Our Book No: 23023. $20 AUD.

171. Partridge, A. C. (1969). Tudor to Augustan English: A study in syntax and style from Caxton to Johnson [Language library series]. London: Andre Deutsch. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark. South African-born academic mainly deals with the historical development of the English sentence during the 300 years (1485 to 1785) from Caxton to Samuel Johnson. This bears on the living relations between standard and substandard speech, between syntax and style, and between language and literature. ISBN: 0233960929. Our Book No: 10101. $23.50 AUD.

172. Pearl, Cyril (1969). The girl with the Swansdown seat (1st thus ed). Sydney: Horwitz. 277 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light browning pages, owner's written name & date on flyleaf. A light-hearted look at the sexual realities behind the facade of mid-Victorian morality. Written by the author of Wild Men of Sydney. Our Book No: 22939. $15 AUD.

173. Pemble, John (editor) (1985). Miss Fane In India (1st ed). Gloucester, UK: Alan Sutton Publishing. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear & chipping to dustjacket, minor foxing on reverse side dustjacket, closed tear in dustjacket at flap & book fore-edge, price-clipped dustjacket. This book looks at the private lives of the sahibs and memsahibs in the 1830s. Isabella was born in 1804, the only daughter of General Sir Henry Fane and the second of his four children. She accompanied her father to India on his appointment as Commander-in-Chief in 1835 and acted as his hostess until the end of 1838. During most of her time in India, she sent regular letters home to her paternal aunt. These letters and her journal are rich in historical and human interest. The whole has been edited by John Pemble and in his introduction he fills in the background to the world of Miss Fane - the world of India at the height of the Raj. ISBN: 0862992400. Our Book No: 22513. $20 AUD.

174. Perkins, Anne (2006). A very British strike: 3 May - 12 May 1926 (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 301 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. At midnight on 3 May 1926, two million workers downed tools and joined the only general strike ever staged in Britain. This book draws on previously unpublished sources and contemporary accounts as well as meticulous research, building a vivid picture of exactly how and why the Strike began and how the brief revolutionary spark burned out less than two weeks later. ISBN: 1405049960. Our Book No: 23719. $20 AUD.

175. Perkins, Kevin (1994). The heart can wait (1st ed). Tonga: Polynesian Press. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom of spine, slight edgewear, autograph (written dedication to owner by author). A true story of two brilliant young Leningrad students whose lives unfold against some of the most momentous events of the 20th century, climaxing in Australia as the Soviet Union collapses. This compelling story is etched against an easy-to-read backdrop of turbulent Russian history from the Revolution to freedom in the 1990s. ISBN: 9822210027. Our Book No: 20905. $20 AUD.

176. Plunkett, Horace (1970). Ireland in the new century [Scholarly reprints: Irish history and culture series]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 300 pp. Hardback, as new condition. Originally published in 1904, and written by the ardent Anglo-Irish patriot and agricultural reformer. In ten chapters, he outlines a comprehensive blueprint for the advancement of Ireland in the coming 20th century. ISBN: 0804608016. Our Book No: 5521. $15 AUD.

177. Powell, Sumner Chilton (1970). Puritan village: the formation of a New England town (Reprint ed). Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, base spine slightly scuffed. A social history study of early Sudbury, Massachusetts, and it's secondary village, Marlborough. This book was the culmination of ten years' detective work among local records, archives, and private collections in the U.S. and England. It received the Pulitzer prize for history in 1964. ISBN: 0819560146. Our Book No: 23871. $20 AUD.

178. Rabb, Theodore K. (1976). The struggle for stability in early modern Europe (Reprint ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 171 pp. Hardback small trade (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white illustrations, small edge tear last page, minor pencil annotation, rear free flyleaf thinned at top (library pocket removed). The first few sections review the historiography of the subject. The other sections discuss a new chronological and analytic framework for the period, and some possible reasons for the great change on which the interpretation focuses, and a brief look to the future. Our Book No: 21161. $13.50 AUD.

179. Ramczyk, Suzanne M. (2002). Delicious dissembling: a compleat guide to performing Restoration comedy [a complete guide] (1st ed). Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann. 186 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings. Drawing on her directing experience, and years of leading workshops on Restoration theatre, provides an historic overview of the period and the literature. Also provides analysis of the major literary devices and features, methods to approach vocal interpretation of highly artificial text, a solid grounding in period manners and movement, specific exercises to get actors quickly and easily into the Restoration style, detailed artwork of period costumes, illustrations of such period necessities as bows, curtsies, the "language" of the fan and snuff-taking. ISBN: 0325003750. Our Book No: 23407. $30 AUD.

180. Ramm, Agatha (1972). The Risorgimento (Reprint ed) [Historical Association, General Series: G50]. London: Historical Association. 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, old price marks. Originally published, 1962. About the revival of Italian nationalism and the foundation of a unified state. Our Book No: 6029. $10 AUD.

181. Ramsey, Peter (1972). Tudor economic problems (Reprint ed) [Men and ideas, series 1]. London: Victor Gollancz. 192 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very faint foxing top edge, bookshop sticker on flap. Originally published, 1963. This work states the problems facing Englishmen in the 16th century, and seeks to show their impact on a changing society. A very easy-to-read book that would be useful for students of Tudor history. ISBN: 0575002530. Our Book No: 20981. $15 AUD.

182. Ranicar-Breese, Julianna; Breese, Martin (photos) (1993). Edwardian cats and kittens [Cameo collection of print books]. Swindon, Wilts: Cameo Editions / W. E. Associates. 64 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. A delightful collection of paintings of cats in the Edwardian era in Britain. ISBN: 1858670063. Our Book No: 6778. $20 AUD.

183. Ree, Jonathan (1974). Descartes (1st ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease along spine, minor foxing around edges, minor edgewear. In this book the author brings together all the diverse aspects of the thought of the pioneer French philosopher. ISBN: 0713909684. Our Book No: 21370. $15 AUD.

184. Rempel, Richard A. (1972). Unionists divided: Arthur Balfour, Joseph Chamberlain and the Unionist Free Traders [Library of policy and society series]. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Describes how Joseph Chamberlain's Proclamation of Tariff Reform in Britain in 1903 (the creation of a great imperial trading bloc) produced great division among Unionists, most of whom supported international free trade. By 1910, however, many Unionists were converted to tariff reformers. ISBN: 0715357026. Our Book No: 12890. $20 AUD.

185. Rhys, Ernest (editor) (1922). The old country: a book of love and praise of England (Revised ed). London: J. M. Dent. 320 pp. Hardback small (published without dustjacket), olive green embossed cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & vignettes, colour plates (including frontispiece), top spine slightly frayed, owner's written name & details. (Owner's written name - Will Murdoch, South Perth - is dated 1928. ) A collection of poetry, prose, song and essays in praise of England, including Kipling, Browning, Hardy, Belloc, Masefield, Milton and Borrow. Our Book No: 11054. $18 AUD.

186. Riach, George (1964). Thirty-five years of sheephearding [35 years of sheepherding]. New York: Reflection / Carlton Press. 48 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (top edge small tears & lightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Note: Jacket title differs from title page. Autobiography of a farmer in the American West in the early 1900s. Our Book No: 2073. $25 AUD.

187. Ridgway, Christopher (editor); Williams, Robert (editor) (2000). Sir John Vanbrugh and landscape architecture in Baroque England 1690 - 1730 (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing / National Trust. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (owner's written name). Sir John Vanbrugh (1664 - 1726) was one of England's finest country house architects. His masterpieces include the palatial private homes at Castle Howard and Blenheim Place. This book, by a group of experts on architectural history and garden design looks at his work, and gives an insight into the lesser known aspects of his important work and life. ISBN: 0750921900. Our Book No: 22361. $35 AUD.

188. Ridley, Jasper (1989). Elizabeth I: the shrewdness of virtue. New York: Fromm International Publishing. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photo frontispiece. An inspiring new biography of the famous English Queen, depicted as a religious and conscientious woman, determined to do her duty, but overwhelmed by her sense of responsibility as an absolute monarch. ISBN: 088064110X. Our Book No: 3894. $15 AUD.

189. Ridley, M. R. (1946). Abraham Lincoln (Reprint ed) [Great lives series]. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, printed on wartime economy paper, cover & blurb of jacket neatly laid down on pastedown. Autobiography of the admired American president. Our Book No: 12146. $10 AUD.

190. Roberson, Peter; Dickens, Monica (foreword) (1970). The London of Charles Dickens: Dickens Centenary 1970. London: London Transport / Dickens Fellowship. 166 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, spine slightly creased. An alphabetical listing of London locations related to Charles Dickens, with a description of the building or place, and how to get there by bus. ISBN: 0853290075. Our Book No: 10437. $12 AUD.

191. Roberts, Sonia (1972). Bird-keeping and birdcages: a history (1st ed). Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 143 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition, (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing front & rear pastedowns & free flyleaves, slight edgewear to dustjacket. Describes the aesthetics and mechanics of birdcage and aviary design, and how they reflect varied relationships between man and bird. With the help of period pictures, describes an aspect of British social history that will interest bird enthusiasts and the 'fancy', designers, architects and anyone concerned with changing fashions - right up to today's budgerigar cult. Hints for collectors of cages and aviaries are included. ISBN: 0715355988. Our Book No: 23739. $25 AUD.

192. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (1996). The Meridian anthology of 18th and 19th-century British drama. New York: Meridian / Penguin Books. 580 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear. A collection of eight milestone plays representing two centuries of innovative British drama to accommodate the rise of the English middle class. ISBN: 0452008298. Our Book No: 12288. $12 AUD.

193. Rose, Michael E. (1974). The relief of poverty 1834 - 1914 (Reprint ed) [Studies in economic history series]. London: Macmillan. 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed. Examines poverty in 19th century Britain and the failure of the Poor Law of 1834, and how better management was implemented. ISBN: 0333112369. Our Book No: 5479. $10 AUD.

194. Rowan, Archibald Hamilton (1973). The autobiography of Archibald Hamilton Rowan (Facsimile ed). Shannon, Ireland: Irish University Press. 475 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), foldout chart, pages clean & tight, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: 90% complete, edge pieces missing bottom edge, edgewear, creased. This memoir of the Anglo-Irishman, a staunch defender of Ireland - and who participated in the 1798 rebellion - was originally published in 1840 (this facsimile edition, copyright 1972). It was written in exile in the young United States republic, and was posthumously edited by Drummond. It is a lively, personal narrative which reveals the serious but frivolous life of a political Irishman of property in the 18th and early 19th centuries. ISBN: 0716500116. Our Book No: 21901. $180 AUD.

195. Rowse, A. L. (1987). Court and country: Studies in Tudor social history. Brighton, Sussex: Harvester Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0710811470. Our Book No: 10919. $20 AUD.

196. Sackville-West, Vita (1965). Berkeley Castle: history and description of the contents by V. Sackville-West. Derby, UK: English Life Publications. 36 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers, stapled, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour full-page & text-photos, minor edgewear, maps. Estimated publication date, 1960s. An illustrated survey of the Gloucestershire home of Captain R. G. Berkeley. English history and literature are both wrapped up with this most romantic of castles overlooking the Severn and the Welsh border. Our Book No: 22857. $13.50 AUD.

197. Sanders, John (2005). Far from the land: A story of Irish betrayal (Reprint ed). London: Pan Macmillan. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. This is a true story about corruption and murder set against a background of Ireland's struggle for liberty. It is the story of Dr Patrick Cronin who discovered the betrayal from within the Irish-American backed Clann-na-Gael dynamiters in Victorian England. His determination to expose the betrayal ultimately led to his murder. ISBN: 0330421107. Our Book No: 20793. $15 AUD.

198. Sansom, G. B. (1991). Japan: a short cultural history (Revised ed). Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle. 548 pp. Paperback, very good condition, fold-out map inside rear cover, black & white photos & drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny marks cover. The object of this work is to furnish for students of Oriental art and letters a brief description of the cultural background of Japanese history, and it therefore pays attention to the growth of economic, social, and religious institutions in Japan. ISBN: 4805303174. Our Book No: 22324. $15 AUD.

199. Sassi, Carla (2005). Why Scottish literature matters (1st ed). Edinburgh: Saltire Society. 202 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This is the fourth book in the Saltire series examining the significance of Scottish history, philosophy and the Scots language. Examines Scotland's literature from the earliest times to the late 20th century, and offers new and fascinating insights into the nature of nationhood and identity, and the way in which these are reflected in, and the inspiration for, literary output at various periods. ISBN: 0854110828. Our Book No: 23600. $22 AUD.

200. Schorr, Daniel (introduction) (2002). Cradle & crucible: history and faith in the Middle East (1st ed). Washington, DC: National Geographic. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. Leading writers examine the reasons for the ongoing strife in the Middle East and trace the "longest history": the flourishing of the first empires and alphabets, the centuries of conquests, and the resulting resentments that fuel the conflicts being played out even now. ISBN: 0792265971. Our Book No: 22881. $25 AUD.

201. Schubert, Glendon (1991). Sexual politics and political feminism [Research in biopolitics, volume 1]. Greenwich, CT: JAI Press. 362 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. A comprehensive review of political feminism, with a particular focus on American history and society. ISBN: 1559380969. Our Book No: 12345. $80 AUD.

202. Scott, Robert Falcon (1983). Scott's last expedition: The Journals (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 444 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages bent, spine creased, crease rear cover, tiny creases front cover, pages lightly browned. Originally published, 1913. Scott's ill-fated expedition to Antarctica in 1910. The author was second in command. From the departure of the Terra Nova from New Zealand in November 1910 until Scott's last entry on 29 March 1912, the daily progress of the expedition is recorded in a vivid and conversational narrative. Sir Peter Scott, the author's son, has written a foreword for this new, 1983, edition. ISBN: 041352230x. Our Book No: 22445. $20 AUD.

203. Seaver, Henry Latimer (1966). The great revolt in Castile: a study of the Comunero Movement of 1520 - 1521 with illustrations (Reprint ed). New York: Octagon Books. 393 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, minor wear spine ends. Heavy. Originally published 1928 (this is 1966 reissue edition). Describes the rebellion in Castile in which locals (nobles and peasants) rose against the new but absentee foreign king Charles V, Holy Roman Emperor. Bishop Adrian of Utrecht was made Regent, but this foreigner was unpopular as he favoured the Austrian court. However the nobles and peasants started fighting each other and Charles V was eventually restored. A great book for anyone studying medieval history or Spanish history. Our Book No: 21741. $20 AUD.

204. Sengoopta, Chandak (2004). Imprint of the Raj: how fingerprinting was born in colonial India (1st p/b ed). London: Pan Books. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, remainder stripe, figures, few small creases front cover. This book looks at the history of fingerprinting, and its little-known origins in colonial India and its impact in Britain once introduced at the beginning of the 20th century. ISBN: 0330491407. Our Book No: 22442. $20 AUD.

205. Sherman, A. J. (1997). Mandate days: British lives in Palestine 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). London: Thames & Hudson. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, olive green boards, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Jacket; minor edgewear, small closed tear bottom edge, tiny creases top spine, corners trimmed. The strife-torn decades of British rule over Palestine, known as the Mandate, remain one of the great dramas in British imperial history. In this book, the thousands of British citizens who lived and worked in Palestine write largely in their own words, with honesty, humour and occasional bitterness, against a background of tragic and violent events. Their letters home, diaries, and memoirs vividly describe cultural affinities and misunderstandings, feelings for Arabs and Jews, accomplishments and mishaps, and reveal a strong sense of imperial mission coupled with a rueful awareness of human limitations. ISBN: 0500251169. Our Book No: 23267. $20 AUD.

206. Simpson, Douglas W. (1967). Portrait of Skye and the Outer Hebrides (1st ed). London: Robert Hale. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, small scuff mark front flyleaf, faint foxing top edge, owner's rubber stamp bottom edge, written & dated dedication to owner. Jacket: minor edgewear, small edge tears, flap clipped, spine slightly faded. This book gives a comprehensive portrait of these islands, dealing not only with their scenic beauty and tourist attractions, but with their geological evolution, their importance for Scottish archaeology and history, and above all the distinctive character and mode of life, past and present, of the inhabitants. Skye, the Small Isles, and the Long Island were left to the King of Man by the great Warrior Chief Somerled, in the partition which he enforced after his naval victory in 1156. Our Book No: 23005. $20 AUD.

207. Smith, A. G. R. (1972). The government of Elizabethan England (Reprint ed) [Foundations of modern history series]. London: Edward Arnold. 119 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0713151722. Our Book No: 10454. $10 AUD.

208. Smith, Mack D. (1986). Cavour and Garibaldi 1860: A study in political conflict (2nd, reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 458 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY (library binding), very good condition, minor pencil annotation. A study in revolutionary politics in Italy. Its theme is the conflict between Cavour and Garibaldi. ISBN: 0621303567. Our Book No: 21121. $20 AUD.

209. Smith, Michael Llewellyn (2004). Olympics in Athens 1896: The invention of the modern Olympic Games. London: Profile Books. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. The amazing story of the revival of the Olympic Games after a 1500-year gap. Themes include: the rise of amateur athletics in Western countries; the excavation of the ancient Olympia site; the French baron who insisted upon the amateur ideal; and the desire of the Greeks to entrench their young state. ISBN: 186197342X. Our Book No: 11245. $20 AUD.

210. Smith, Warren Sylvester (1967). The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 (1st ed). London: Constable. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, front cover jacket slightly age-toned. This book is a new study of the diverse range of Christian and non-Christian seekers after truth in the London scene of 1870 - 1914 - the secularists, the positivists, the new Christians, the Quakers, the Catholic modernists, the Theosophists and Spiritualists. The author has recreated a fascinating period of British social history. Bernard Shaw, Annie Besant, Madame Blavatsky, H. G. Wells, William Morris and all the other rebellious spirits of the period are brought splendidly to life in this book. Our Book No: 22391. $27.50 AUD.

211. Speed, John; Taylor, E. G. R. (introduction) (1953). An atlas of Tudor England and Wales: Forty plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627 (Reprint ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour maps, slight edgewear and a few tiny tears in jacket, light foxing on reverse of jacket, minor foxing around edges. This is a reprint of the maps of the 1627 edition of Speed. It is introduced and provided with notes on the individual counties by Professor Eva Taylor. A great little book for anyone interested in old maps or collecting King Penguins. Our Book No: 20703. $21 AUD.

212. Spillman, Lyn (1997). Nation and commemoration: creating national identities in the United States and Australia (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge cultural social studies]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny tear & bump top of spine, label on flyleaf (review copy). This book is an exploration of the creation and recreation of national identities through commemorative activities. Extending recent work in cultural sociology and history, the author compares centennial and bicentennial celebrations in the United States and Australia to show how national identities can emerge from processes of "cultural production". ISBN: 0521574323. Our Book No: 21712. $20 AUD.

213. Stanley, Henry M.; Hope, Eva (1890). Stanley and Africa, by the author of "The Life of General Gordon" (58000, illustrated ed). London: Walter Scott. 433 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, frontispiece portrait, black & white drawings, gilt title & decorative raised pattern spine & front cover, pages lightly foxed, inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, bookplate on front pastedown (prize award), owner's written name on front flyleaf. (Estimated date, about 1890.) Eva Hope wrote "The Life of General Gordon", but she is not specifically named as the author in this book. More of Stanley's exploration and adventures in central Africa, starting in 1871, with quotes from his writings. Stanley is best known for his rescue of Livingstone in 1871. Our Book No: 23039. $45 AUD.

214. Steegmuller, Francis (1959). La grande mademoiselle [Anne-Marie-Louise d'Orleans]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, traditional orange cover. An entertaining portrait of the greatest lady of 17th century France. Our Book No: 9617. $12 AUD.

215. Stewart, J. J. (John Jenkins) (1946). Saga of the South Seas. Sydney: Tip-Top Publications. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, pages lightly browned & foxed, adverts. Estimated date: 1945 - 1947 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Small booklet containing essays on some of the colourful characters of the South Pacific. The old-style colour painting on the front cover depicts three local beauties. Our Book No: 11166. $15 AUD.

216. Stubbs, Jane (compiler) (1977). To please the outward senses: extracts from herbals of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, quoted on labels in the Queen's Garden (1st ed). Middlesex: Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. Unnum 13 pp. Paperback tall trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), pictorial card cover, very good condition, light brown drawings on mustard background, minor edgewear. The Queen's Garden has been designed to resemble a garden of the 17th century, incorporating many features found in gardens of that time. The sunken part of the garden contains many plants important in the 17th century, particularly the herbs. Each plant in the sunken herb garden is labeled with its current botanical name, the common name used 300 years ago, and often an extract from a herbal of the day listing its uses. The booklet also warns that some of the plants mentioned are now known to be poisonous. Our Book No: 23240. $12 AUD.

217. Stumpf, George (1800). An essay on the practical history of sheep in Spain, and of the Spanish sheep in Saxony, Anhalt Dessau &c. Dublin: Dublin Society / Printer: Graisberry & Campbell. 277 pp. Hardback (21.2 x 13.5 cm), rebound (modern) grey patterned cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, abbreviated spine title), endpapers replaced, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minimal foxing (almost absent). A scarce agricultural book, mainly by Stumpf but including essays by other agriculturalists, about the history and features of the Spanish (merino) sheep - upon which Australia's stock was originally based. Apart from Spain, the book also covers Germany, Sweden and America. This is the English translation (slightly condensed) of a German-language book, originally published in Leipsick (Leipzig), 1785. Contains textual reproductions of 9 plates at the rear (numbered III - IX, XXI - XXII). AE 226-301. Our Book No: 12603. $700 AUD.

218. Sutherland, N. M. (1966). Catherine de Medici and the ancien regime [Historical Association, General Series: no 62]. London: Historical Association. 36 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 7473. $10 AUD.

219. Swain, Margaret (1986). The needlework of Mary Queen of Scots (1st thus ed). Carlton Bedford, England: Ruth Bean. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, few tiny dents bottom edge cover & first few pages, few tiny surface creases covers. This is the first comprehensive study of the Queen of Scots as a needlewoman, describing all the works associated with her, and for the first time every piece marked by her cipher or monogram is illustrated in full. The author, an expert on the history of costume and textiles, constructs a fascinating picture of the quality of life at court in Mary's time. This is not only a significant work in the history of costume and textiles, but sheds a new and interesting light on those aspects of Mary's life about which little is known. ISBN: 0903585227. Our Book No: 22201. $25 AUD.

220. Swinnerton, Frank (1969). The Georgian literary scene 1910 - 1935 (Reprint ed). London: Radius / Hutchinson. 405 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name. Literature in Britain during the reign of King George V and VI. ISBN: 0090286723. Our Book No: 2030. $13.50 AUD.

221. Taylor, Lance (1992). Snake road: a guide to the history, people and places of the Sogeri District [Papua New Guinea] (1st ed). Papua New Guinea: Expressive Arts Department, Sogeri National High School. 348 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped, light creasing top & bottom few pages. This book gives an account of the history of the Laloki Valley and the Sogeri Plateau, often from a Koiari viewpoint, during colonial times, through the war, to the establishment of Sogeri National High School and current times. ISBN: 998099973X. Our Book No: 22427. $45 AUD.

222. Thompson, A. H. (1913). The historical growth of the English parish church (2nd ed) [Cambridge manuals of science and literature]. London: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 142 pp. Hardback small (boards), good condition only, figures & photos, slight edgewear, light foxing reverse side of covers & front & back free flyleaf, faint foxing on edges, written & dated dedication to owner. This small book is intended to be a companion and complement to the author's book in the same series on The Ground Plan of the English Parish Church. In this book the historical conditions amid which the parish churches were built are discussed. Our Book No: 21039. $15 AUD.

223. Thompson, John (1946). Hubbub in Java. Sydney: Currawong Publishing Company. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The ABC war correspondent in Java immediately after WW2 ended, describes, with humour and insight, the emerging republican movement in Java. Our Book No: 1012. $15 AUD.

224. Ticehurst, Norman F (1909). A history of the birds of Kent (1st ed). London: Witherby & Co. 568 pp. Hardback (22.7 x 16.5 cm), original black cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout colour map at rear, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), bookplate on front pastedown, flyleaves & page edges foxed, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Most of this book, by a zoologist, is a detailed and referenced one-by-one description of each bird species in Kent. The beginning of the book contains a bibliography, a list of subscribers, and an introductory chapter (including topography, geology, vegetation, museums, previous writers). Our Book No: 12589. $280 AUD.

225. Titow, J. W.; Elton, G. R. (1972). English rural society 1200 - 1350 (Reprint ed) [Historical problems studies and documents]. London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, minor pencil annotation internally. Originally published, 1969. This book is aimed primarily at the newcomer to the subject. It differs from the usual textbook in two aspects: it restricts itself to the important events, and it concentrates on problems and interpretations. The emphasis is on the controversial and debatable. ISBN: 0049000152. Our Book No: 21749. $15 AUD.

226. Toman, Rolf (editor); Bednorz, Achim (photos) (1997). Romanesque architecture, sculpture, painting (1st ed). Cologne, Germany: Konemann. 481 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (many full-page), bookplate (owner's written name). Very heavy (over 3kg). This book is about the first period (about 1000 to 1250 AD) in medieval art to cover all of Europe. In addition to focusing on the technical aspects of the works, the authors of these contributions have also aimed to take aspects of cultural and intellectual history into account. The numerous colour photos offer a visual feast for anyone wanting to learn more about this important part of history. ISBN: 3895084476. Our Book No: 22281. $80 AUD.

227. Trewin, Wendy (1989). The Royal General Theatrical Fund: a history: 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). London: Society for Theatre research. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top corners slightly bumped. Tells the history of the Royal General Theatrical Fund Association. The fund sprung up when five actors in 1838 met to discuss the need for a fund to avert "the combined evils of age and poverty" among the great body of actors. A great book for anyone interested in the history of theatre. ISBN: 0854300465. Our Book No: 23143. $30 AUD.

228. Tuve, Rosemond (1972). Elizabethan and metaphysical imagery: Renaissance poetic and twentieth-century critics [20th-century critics] (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 436 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Originally published, 1947. A study of Elizabethan and metaphysical poetic imagery, and how dealt with by 20th-century critics. ISBN: 0226818195. Our Book No: 10564. $12 AUD.

229. Udy, James S. (1995). A pride of lions: the story of a Cornish family called Udy (1st ed). Sydney: Yarraandoo Life Centre. 234 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, maps, slight bump base spine, internally excellent. The author documents the Udy family. The story starts in the early centuries in Cornwall, then moves on to the immediate family of James Udy, the St Erth blacksmith who became widely known and dearly loved in Cornwall as an evangelist at the end of last century. He was the author's grandfather. He was buried at St Erth, the little village where the author's father lived as a boy before emigrating to Australia. ISBN: 0646193201. Our Book No: 22565. $100 AUD.

230. Van, Dang Nghiem; Thai Son, Chu; Hung, Luu (1984). The ethnic minorities in Vietnam (1st ed). Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House. 305 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos rear pages (poor quality photocopies), foldout map inside rear cover, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover& spine, top edge few pages roughly cut, pages lightly browned, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). A report on the various minority ethnic groups of Vietnam. Our Book No: 23588. $25 AUD.

231. Vandiver, Frank E. (1993). Blood brothers: a short history of the Civil War [Military history series]. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press. 209 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A meditation on the meaning of the American Civil War. ISBN: 0890965242. Our Book No: 20164. $15 AUD.

232. Vincent, David (1993). Literacy and popular culture: England 1750 - 1914 (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge studies in oral and literature culture series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 362 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear, light creases covers. In 1750, half the population were unable to sign their names; by 1914 England, together with a handful of advanced Western countries, had for the first time in history achieved a nominally literate society. This book seeks to understand how and why literacy spread into every interstice of English society, and what impact it had on the lives and minds of the general public. ISBN: 0521457718. Our Book No: 22647. $25 AUD.

233. Virtue, Gerry (1996). An overview of the history and culture of Tibet. Sydney: Australian Tibetan Society, Inc. 52 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, map, owner's written name title page. Estimated date: 1996. A detailed history of Tibet in a simple to read large format pamphlet format with illustrations to add interest. ISBN: 0646294482. Our Book No: 20223. $10.50 AUD.

234. Von Rosenberg, Otto (pseudonym); Tucker, James; Roderick, Colin (editor) (1996). The Grahame's vengeance, or The fate of James The First, King of Scotland: a historical drama in three acts. Townsville: Foundation for Australian Literary Studies / James Cook University. 85 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), light edgewear. An historical drama about the murder of James I of Scotland by Robert Grahame in 1437. Written by the convict James Tucker, author of Ralph Rashleigh, at Port Macquarie, NSW, in 1845. This is the first authentic transcription of the manuscript, together with a biographical sketch and commentary on the play. ISBN: 0864435827. Our Book No: 13232. $20 AUD.

235. Waites, Bernard (1987). A class society at war, England 1914 - 18 (1st ed). Leamington Spa: Berg Publishers. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, faint brown strip last two pages & pastedown. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side & edgewear, mark front cover (sticker removal). Considers WW1's effect on major issues such as popular images of class, the distribution of income and wealth in society, social relations within the working class. class consciousness and the educational experiences of children from different backgrounds. This study includes hitherto unpublished material, and attempts to bring social theory to bear upon the study of class relations in England during the first total war of the century. ISBN: 0907582656. Our Book No: 23632. $30 AUD.

236. Watson, Francis (1974). The year of the wombat: England, 1857 (1st US ed). New York: Harper & Row. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece, faint foxing edges. An irresistibly entertaining and irreverent view of England in 1857 and the fantastic personages - artisic and political - whose erratic behavior made it memorable. ISBN: 0060145242. Our Book No: 23004. $20 AUD.

237. Wedgwood, C. V. (1974). The last of the radicals: the life of Josiah Clement Wedgwood, M.P. (Reprint ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket (moderately foxed), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), bookplate. Originally published, 1951. An intimate portrait of the English politician Lord Wedgwood, from the pottery family, written by his niece. He was a product of the old liberal and non-conformist tradition, and championed the oppressed. Covers the South African War, Gallipoli, and is support for India, Zionism, political refugees, native races and land reform. ISBN: 0224010972. Our Book No: 12024. $20 AUD.

238. West, Richard (1970). Back to Africa: a history of Sierra Leone and Liberia (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear, spine lightly rubbed, tiny tear bottom edge, flap corner tips clipped. The fascinating story of the settlement and development of the West African nations of Sierra Leone and Liberia as homes for repatriated black settlers, including former slaves. ISBN: 0224619551. Our Book No: 22475. $25 AUD.

239. West, W. J. (1987). Truth betrayed (Radio politics between the wars). London: Paperduck / Duckworth. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. The story of the secret radio propaganda conducted in the 1930s, mainly involving Britain and Germany, but also including other European countries. ISBN: 0715622870. Our Book No: 15379. $15 AUD.

240. Westcott, G. F. (1955). Mechanical and electrical engineering: Including energy conversion, transmission and storage, atomic Energy, pumping, blowing and compressing machinery, explosives and ordnance (1st ed) [Classified lists of historical events series]. London: Science Museum / HMSO: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, loose corrigenda sheet, small sticker mark front cover, corner tips lightly creased. This is the first of a set of pamphlets of lists of dates covering the history of human activity, especially science and technology. The date list in this pamphlet ranges from use of fire by Pekin Man (c500,000 BC) to several engineering feats in 1955. Our Book No: 20920. $10 AUD.

241. Wheatcroft, Andrew (1995). The Ottomans: dissolving images (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 315 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly creased, faint browning pages, spine lightly creased. This book uncovers the reality of an empire, created by the 15th-century warlords of the Anatolian steppes, whose imprint can still be felt throughout the Middle East. The author examines the consolidation of Ottoman power, the dynamic multinational state constrained by hierarchy and protocol, and the slow path to reforms based only superficially on Western models. ISBN: 0140168796. Our Book No: 23472. $15 AUD.

242. Whelan, Heide W. (1982). Alexander III & the State Council: Bureaucracy & counter-reform in late Imperial Russia (1st ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Heide Whelan looks at one critical and influential institution, the State Council - the consultative legislative organ of the autocracy - and finds that this collection of bureaucrats had interests and views of their own often at odds with those of Alexander III. ISBN: 0813509424. Our Book No: 21026. $60 AUD.

243. White, James D. (2001). Lenin: The practice and theory of revolution [European history in perspective series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 262 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Groundbreaking study providing new insights (political, ideological and family) into the Russian revolutionary who seized power in 1917. ISBN: 0333721578. Our Book No: 10691. $16.50 AUD.

244. Willes, Margaret; Von Einsiedel, Andreas (photos); Mackenzie, Nadia (photos) (1999). Historic interiors: a photographic tour (1st ed). London: National Trust Enterprises. 144 pp. Hardback small wide quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, bookplate (owner's written name). A wonderful visual record of some of the most beautiful country houses in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. The book also shows how life has changed for those who lived in these houses through the ages. ISBN: 0707803500. Our Book No: 22170. $25 AUD.

245. Williams Jr, Vernon J. (1996). Rethinking race: Franz Boas and his contemporaries. Lexington, KY: UPK: University Press of Kentucky. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book looks at the history of racial science, based on the theories of American anthropologist Franz Boas and his colleagues. Ideas about race dominating Afrocentrism and multiculturalism today were well developed 100 years ago. ISBN: 081310873X. Our Book No: 20444. $18.50 AUD.

246. Woodcock, Bruce; Coates, John (1995). Combative styles: romantic writing and ideology: two contrasting interpretations. Hull, UK: University of Hull Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover. Estimated date: 1995. This book offers a new approach in its study of Paine, Burke, Blake and De Quincey and their relations to the French Revolution; the styles and assumptions of the two critics are part of the combat. ISBN: 0859586219. Our Book No: 21643. $20 AUD.

247. Woolley, Benjamin (2004). The herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the fight for medical freedom (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 402 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings. This book tells the story of the famous herbalist Nicholas Culpeper, whose book - Culpeper's Herbal - became one of the most popular and enduring books ever published. ISBN: 0007126573. Our Book No: 23153. $35 AUD.

248. Zeitlin, Maurice (1984). The civil wars in Chile (Or the bourgeois revolutions that never were) (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). This sociological study of the causes, consequences and historical meaning of the civil wars in mid-and-late 19th-century Chile argues that they were abortive bourgeois revolutions fought out among rival segments of Chile's dominant class. ISBN: 0691076650. Our Book No: 21032. $30 AUD.

249. Zhang, Jingyuan (1992). Psychoanalysis in China: literary transformations, 1919-1949 [Cornell East Asia series]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 201 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Based on the author's PhD thesis. A study of interest in Freud's theories in China during 1919 to 1949, a period of open exchange with foreign countries. ISBN: 0939657554. Our Book No: 13114. $30 AUD.

250. Zoller, Peter (2001). Heritage of Ireland (1st ed). Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour photos, corner tips creased front cover. Beautiful colour photos of city views, Georgian architecture, town houses, fairy-rings, castles, archaeological sites, battlefields, and many other marks left by human hand. ISBN: 0717131572. Our Book No: 20670. $15 AUD.