BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-0802A

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: HISTORY - GENERAL & INTERNATIONAL (Individual Countries, 1000 - 1945 AD) ** GOVERNMENT ** LAW.
358 Items.

See also (click link): ANCIENT HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** MODERN HISTORY, SOCIETY (Post 1945) ** GOVERNMENT & POLITICS (International & General) ** GENERAL FICTION (Includes Historical Fiction).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.06, 0.68 PStg or 0.74 Euros, approx).

This list updated: AUGUST 2, 2011.



1. Abbas, Mekki (editor) (1952). The Sudan question: the dispute over the Anglo-Egyptian Condominium, 1884 - 1951 [Colonial and comparative studies series]. London: Faber & Faber. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge piece missing), minimal cancelled ex-library (rubber stamps, spine label), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), three maps (one colour), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A collection of papers on this colonial dispute as it developed, firstly between Egypt and Britain, and later between these two and the Sudanese. Has fold-out map Sudan, and chapters on the historical background and the emergence of the Sudanese identity. Our Book No: 11870. $20 AUD.

2. Adams, Marion (editor) (1971). The German tradition: Aspects of Art and Culture in German-Speaking Countries (1st ed). Sydney: Wiley. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, map, edges slightly foxed, creased spine, light edgewear, card cover age marked, front free flyleaf lightly annotated. Contains chapters on the German contribution to Western civilisation in fields such as art, music, medieval and modern literature, philosophy, psychology, psychiatry, education, science, politics, economy and foreign affairs. ISBN: 0471004618. Our Book No: 21859. $16 AUD.

3. Addison, William (1951). English spas [Face of Britain series]. London: Batsford. 152 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Social historian describes the remarkable English spa buildings from Roman to modern times. Our Book No: 5723. $16.50 AUD.

4. Aers, David; Staley, Lynn (1996). The powers of the holy: Religion, politics and gender in late medieval English culture (1st ed). University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press. 310 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. This book addresses some of the ways in which different groups and individuals drew upon the resources of Christian traditions (plural), selected, revised, reinvented, forgot and remembered; sometimes, for some people, this proved a dangerous memory. ISBN: 0271015411. Our Book No: 20407. $25 AUD.

5. Allin, Michael (1999). Zarafa (1st thus ed). London: Review Headline. 214 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & spine slightly creased, annotated numbers top last page. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of post-Napoleonic France. Zarafa was a young Masai giraffe captured and tamed in the Ethiopian highlands. She made an epic journey down the Nile and then across the Mediterranean, landing in the bustling port of Marseilles in 1826. Zarafa linked a primitive Africa with post-Napoleonic France symbolises an age fascinated by progress and the unfamiliar. Deftly mixes storytelling with history, and brings to life the people and places of 19th-century Europe via the tale of one enchanting animal. ISBN: 0747262098. Our Book No: 23879. $20 AUD.

6. Andersen, Johannes C. (Johannes Carl) (1975). Old Christchurch in picture and story (Reissue ed). Christchurch: Capper Press. 499 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, light foxing edges, minor edgewear, tiny brown spot top edge, small edge tears jacket (light foxing reverse side). (The 1975 reprint of the original 1949 edition.) Profusely illustrated with some 264 sketches, diagrams and (above all) rare photographs, this fascinating book captures the history and life of the old New Zealand town (now city). It is based upon a series of articles for the Christchurch Star in 1925 and originally scheduled for publication in 1928. Our Book No: 22452. $50 AUD.

7. Anglo, Michael (1977). Service newspapers of the Second World War: An illustrated history. London: Jupiter Books. 139 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons & sketches, full-page colour drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. This illustrated book describes the fascinating variety of newspapers that provided information and encouragement to British, Commonwealth and American servicemen and women during WW2. ISBN: 0904041867. Our Book No: 10837. $30 AUD.

8. Anthony, Sylvia (1971). The discovery of death in childhood and after (1st thus ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, light foxing top edge, few faint marks cloth covers, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), owner's written name & date. (Enlarged and revised edition of "The Child's Discovery of Death", published in 1940.) This book examines how children respond to death. The author uses a wide range of classical and literary references to show how potent the idea of death and the rituals attending it have been in man's history. ISBN: 0713902213. Our Book No: 22915. $20 AUD.

9. Armstrong, Karen (1999). A History of God: From Abraham to the Present: The 4000-Year Quest for God (1st thus ed). London: Vintage Books. 511 pp. Paperback thick trade, maps, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. Traces the concept of the goodness of God in western civilisation (Judaism, Christianity, Islam), as well as it being the catalyst for prejudice and violence. ISBN: 0099273675. Our Book No: 23366. $12 AUD.

10. Asensio Cerver, Francisco (1999). Drawing for beginners (Reprint ed). Cologne: Konemann. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, slight crease in cover & few pages, top of spine slightly bumped, pages clean & excellent. This instructional volume presents all the materials and practical tips that many different artists have applied throughout the history of art. ISBN: 3829019327. Our Book No: 23768. $20 AUD.

11. Asimov, Isaac (introduction); Cote, Jean Marc (illustrations) (1986). Futuredays: A nineteenth-century vision of the year 2000 [Future days: A 19th vision]. New York: Lucy Carroll / Henry Holt. 96 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, glossy paper, colour drawings. This book consists of fifty postcards (with commentary by Asimov) designed by Cote, a French commercial artist, in 1899, being predictions of the year 2000. ISBN: 0805001204. Our Book No: 6200. $10 AUD.

12. Asimov, Isaac (introduction); Cote, Jean Marc (illustrations) (1986). Futuredays: A nineteenth-century vision of the year 2000 [Future days: A 19th vision]. New York: Lucy Carroll / Henry Holt. 96 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback wide octavo, new condition, glossy paper, colour drawings, copy 2. This book consists of fifty postcards (with commentary by Asimov) designed by Cote, a French commercial artist, in 1899, being predictions of the year 2000. ISBN: 0805001204. Our Book No: 6200A. $10 AUD.

13. Askeland, Jan (1971). Norwegian painting: A survey (Reprint ed) [Tanum's tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag. 73 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, glossy pages, black & white & colour paintings, very slight edgewear, bottom corner back cover & last few pages have a small crease. A brief survey of Norwegian painting. Our Book No: 21381. $15 AUD.

14. Austin, Stanley (1910). The history of engraving from its inception to the time of Thomas Bewick (Reprint ed). London: T. Werner Laurie. 199 pp. Hardback, olive green cloth cover, good only condition, black & white plates (one slightly loose), black & white portrait frontispiece (with tissue guard), pages lightly browned & foxed, corners slightly bumped, tiny edge tear few pages, owner's rubber stamp & sticker mark front free flyleaf. (Estimated date, 1910.) The author gives in a concise and popular form, an account of the history of engraving (includes 17 engravings). Our Book No: 23939. $20 AUD.

15. Bailey, John (2003). The Lost German Slave Girl: The Extraordinary True Story of the Slave Sally Miller and her Fight for Freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few pages slightly creased, top corner tip front cover little worn. A spring morning in New Orleans, 1843. In the Spanish Quarter, Madame Carl recognises a face from her past: a German girl who disappeared 25 years earlier, the daughter of her close friend. She is a slave, with no memory of a 'white' past. Had a defenceless European orphan been illegally enslaved, or was she an impostor? So began one of the most celebrated and sensational crusades of 19th century America - the battle to free the Lost German Slave Girl. A fascinating look at slavery and its laws, a brilliant reconstruction of mid-19th century New Orleans, and a compelling courtroom drama. ISBN: 0732911923. Our Book No: 23906. $18 AUD.

16. Baldwin, Louis (1984). Oneselves: Multiple personalities, 1811 - 1981. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 163 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Collection of historical and modern accounts and writings about multiple personality. ISBN: 0899501249. Our Book No: 7530. $30 AUD.

17. Balen, Malcolm (2003). A Very English Deceit: The South Sea Bubble and the World's First Great Financial Scandal (1st p/b ed). London: Fourth Estate. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased. The remarkable story of corruption and scandal that attended the birth of the first shareholder economy. Uncovers a parable of our times. ISBN: 1841155535. Our Book No: 24627. $23 AUD.

18. Basham, A. L. (1963). Aspects of ancient Indian culture: issued under the auspices of Heras Institute of Indian History and Culture (Reprint ed). India: Asia Publishing House. 46 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Discusses the history of India. This is the fourth in the series of lectures to honour the memory of eminent historian and archaeologist Rev. Henry Heras. ISBN: 0210226641. Our Book No: 21100. $14 AUD.

19. Bates, L. M. (1967). Somerset House: four hundred years of history (1st ed) [400 years of history]. London: Frederick Muller. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears & minor chipping jacket (flap clipped). Documents the architectural history of Old and New Somerset House (and their occupants), and of King's College which adjoins the second Somerset House. The occupiers range from Tudor Palace to 18th century learned societies, and then government administrative offices. Our Book No: 22496. $20 AUD.

20. Beavan, Colin (2003). Fingerprints: Murder and the race to uncover the science of identity (1st paperback ed). London: Fourth Estate. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, tiny edge tear bottom of spine, one creased page, remainder stripe. Well researched and vividly told, the author has recreated the 19th-century race to find a scientific method of identity using fingerprints. This breakthrough helped to solve one of the most brutal murders in English history and re-shaped our understanding of identity. ISBN: 1841157406. Our Book No: 20860. $10 AUD.

21. Beloff, John (1993). Parapsychology: A Concise History. London: Athlone Press. 330 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover corner creased, sticker. A history-of-ideas account of the retreat of magical thinking in Europe before the rise of the modern scientific world-view, and of the challenge to this view presented by the psychical researchers of the 19th century, and the more recent parapsychologists, who employed scientific methods and criteria. The focus of the book is upon the continuing challenge from parapsychologists. The relationships between parapsychology and modern physics and philosophy are also examined. By psychologist / parapsychologist, University of Edinburgh. ISBN: 0485120968. Our Book No: 12624. $20 AUD.

22. Bennett, Wendell C.; Bird, Junius B. (1965). Andean Culture History (1st English ed). London: Robert Hale. 236 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, black & white photos & figures, light pencil annotation. Part 1 deals with the geography, the area cultural patterns, and the archeology of South America outside of Peru. The second part is devoted principally to the history of Peruvian cultural development in pre-Spanish times. The third part examines ceramics, metallurgy, and textiles, from a technical rather than an historical view. Our Book No: 21081. $13 AUD.

23. Benson, Kathleen (1981). A man called Martin Luther (1st thus ed). Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing. 128 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos, top of spine bumped, light foxing edges, top corner front cover creased, faint foxing inside front cover, minor edgewear. This book gives a clear and accurate account of Martin Luther's life and times. It explores areas of Luther's life as historic as his nailing of the 95 theses, and as ordinary as when little Martin stole a hazelnut. ISBN: 0859101576. Our Book No: 24300. $12 AUD.

24. Berger, Arthur S. (1988). Lives and letters in American parapsychology: A biographical history, 1850 - 1987. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 381 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0899503454. Our Book No: 8020. $30 AUD.

25. Berghahn, Marion (1988). Continental Britons: German-Jewish refugees from Nazi Germany. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 294 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The first detailed study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. The author challenges the conventional theory of assimilation for these people. ISBN: 0854962123. Our Book No: 6855. $20 AUD.

26. Bernier, Francois (1909). Bernier's Voyage to the East Indies, Containing the History of the Late Revolution of the Empire of the Great Mogul [etc] (First thus ed). Calcutta: Society for the Resuscitation of Indian Literature / H. C. Dass, for Elysium Press. 203 pp. Hardback, good-very good condition, rebound quarter-bound (blue speckled paper-covered boards, black cloth spine with vertical paper title label), title page moderately foxed, corner tip clipped title page & few rear pages, pages browned, cover corners worn. Title continues: Together with the most considerable passages for five years following in that empire, to which is added, a letter to the Lord Colbert, touching the extent of Hindustan the circulation the Gold and Silver of the World, to discharge itself there; as also the Riches, Forces and Justice of the same; and the principal Cause of the Decay of the States of Asia, with an exact description of Delhi and Agra, together with (I) Some particulars making known the Court and Genius of the Moguls and Indians; as also the Doctrine and extravagant Superstitions and Customs of the Heathens of Hindustan, (II) The Emperor of Mogul's Voyage to the Kingdom of Kasmere in 1664, called the Paradise of the Indies. Our Book No: 13120. $190 AUD.

27. Bewick, Thomas; Rayner, John (note) (1947). A Selection of Engravings on Wood by Thomas Bewick (1st ed) [King Penguin Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 55 pp. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing few pages, edges lightly browned, covers lightly marked. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. Our Book No: 23555. $16 AUD.

28. Bicheno, Hugh (2004). Crescent and Cross: The Battle of Lepanto 1571 (1st thus ed). London: Phoenix. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, corners creased few pages, minor edgewear. On the morning of 7 October 1571, at the mouth of a gulf in western Greece, the fleets of the Muslim Ottoman Empire and the Roman Catholic Holy League collided in the last great battle ever to be fought between oared fighting ships. The Battle of Lepanto was the outstanding military event in a 16th century marked by constant warfare, and the greatest single battle ever fought between crescent and cross. ISBN: 1842127535. Our Book No: 23805. $14 AUD.

29. Birksted, Jan (editor) (2001). Landscapes of Memory and Experience. London: Spon Press / Taylor & Francis. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor rubbing edges. A sequel to "Relating Architecture to Landscape". These essays explore further areas of dispute in the landscape/architecture debate. Has the history of both landscape and gardens been marginalized from the mainstream of art history and visual studies (because of a lack of engagement with the theories, methods and concepts of these disciplines)? Explores ways out of this impasse, so that landscape studies become pivotal from theoretical advances that challenge the underlying assumptions of traditional phenomenological theory. Thus the history and theory of 20th-century landscape might once again share concepts and methods with contemporary art and design history, and might in turn influence them. Features case studies of modern and contemporary schemes from the USA, Far East and Australasia. ISBN: 0419250700. Our Book No: 13071. $60 AUD.

30. Black, Jeremy (2001). The English press 1621 - 1861 (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). This accessible and fascinating book reviews the history of the English press from its earliest days through to the beginning of the high Victorian period and the revolution in the industry brought about by technology. ISBN: 0750925248. Our Book No: 21941. $50 AUD.

31. Blaise, Clark (2000). Time lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 246 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), barcode sticker. The Scottish-born Canadian, Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), was a man of extraordinary vision: designer of Canada's first postage stamp, surveyor and lithographer of the first Toronto street maps, engineer of the trans-Canadian railway from Toronto to British Columbia, and of the trans-Pacific telegraph from London to Australia via Canada and Fiji. Drawing on Fleming's vast archive of letters, diaries and reports, the author recounts Fleming's greatest achievement - the creation of a single world time standard. ISBN: 029784136X. Our Book No: 21794. $22 AUD.

32. Bloom, Howard (1996). The Lucifer principle: a scientific expedition into the forces of history (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 466 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Explores the intricate relationships between genetics, human behaviour and culture throughout history. ISBN: 1864482001. Our Book No: 24385. $15 AUD.

33. Bolitho, Hector (editor) (1943). A Batsford century: the record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843 - 1943 (1st ed). London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. 148 pp. Hardback large octavo, no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, frontispiece, catalogue title-pages, gilt top edge, faint foxing few pages, corners bumped & lightly worn, boards lightly faded, small tear front cover join to spine, spine slightly slack, deckled edges (roughly cut), owner's written names (three owners). This wonderful book tells the fascinating story of the Batsford family and their publishing and bookselling business in Britain. Our Book No: 23938. $20 AUD.

34. Bonham-Carter, Victor; Authors, Society of (1978). Authors by profession: Volume 1 [Society of Authors]. London: Society of Authors. 252 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, sticker mark. The early years of the Society of Authors, and the evolution of professional authorship from the 15th century to the start of the 20th century. ISBN: 0950385638. Our Book No: 6593. $16.50 AUD.

35. Bourke, Joanna (1999). An intimate history of killing: face-to-face killing in twentieth-century warfare (1st ed). London: Granta Books. 564 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight bump top edge next to spine front cover of book, slight bump back cover bottom edge next to spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author has used letters, diaries, memoirs and reports from three conflicts - the First and Second World Wars (WW1, WW2), and the Vietnam War - to present a different picture of the man-at-arms. ISBN: 1862072140. Our Book No: 21590. $25 AUD.

36. Bradley, Ian C. (1976). The call to seriousness: the evangelical impact on the Victorians (1st US ed). New York: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, tiny spot fore-edge, crease in front flap of dustjacket. In his fascinating analysis of the effects of the Evangelical movement, the author examines what made this call to seriousness so compelling to Britons of the Victorian era. From a vast body of material, he traces their methodical infiltration of the Anglican Church, weighing their influence not only on 19th-century England but on Britain today. ISBN: 0025144200. Our Book No: 21757. $20 AUD.

37. Brandon, Ruth (1984). The Spiritualists: The Passion for the Occult in the Nineteenth and Twentieth century (1st thus ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 315 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing edges, spine creased, top corner rear cover & last few pages little creased, owner's written name. A richly documented history of spiritualism in America, and England. ISBN: 0879752696. Our Book No: 24664. $20 AUD.

38. Brockway, Robert W. (1993). Myth from the Ice Age to Mickey Mouse (Reprint ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 187 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear. The author exposes Western mythical thought from Paleolithic times to the present day. Myth and mythic thinking did not cease with the rise of science and philosophy during the Enlightenment, but continue to flourish in modern times. The author shows how mythic themes continue to occur in both high culture and popular arts. ISBN: 079141714X. Our Book No: 24072. $20 AUD.

39. Brookes, Martin (2004). Extreme Measures: The Dark Visions and Bright Ideas of Francis Galton (1st US ed). New York: Bloomsbury. 298 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. A lively and unorthodox biography of one of the Victorian era's most eccentric and prolific scientists whose talents ranged widely (geneticist, psychologist, statistician). Sir Francis Galton kick-started the nature-nurture debate, and took hereditary determinism to its darkest extreme. The author examines his scientific legacy and takes a fascinating look into the origins of modern human genetics. ISBN: 1582344817. Our Book No: 21640. $25 AUD.

40. Brown, D. G. (1968). Action (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edge tears on dustjacket, minor edgewear on dustjacket, faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, minor bumping top corner front cover, edges of book lightly foxed. This book gives an account of action in which the peculiarities of human action find their place in nature. Concepts common to morality, psychology, and history are discussed. Our Book No: 21850. $20 AUD.

41. Brown, Sandra (editor) (1999). Unbroken Contact: One Hundred Years of Walking with Surrey Walking Club 1899 - 1999 (1st ed). Chew Magna, Britain: Surrey Walking Club. 203 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner tips rear cover bent, top & bottom corners front cover creased, minor edgewear, base spine lightly bumped, light reading crease in spine. Founded in 1899, Surrey Walking Club was the first athletics club in the UK, to specialise in walking. This book looks at some fascinating stories and anecdotes over the last 100 years, not only about Surrey Walking Club, but about walking for athletics and recreation, from the days of the celebrated pedestrians to the present day. ISBN: 0953705005. Our Book No: 23382. $30 AUD.

42. Brown, Terence (1982). Ireland: a social and cultural history 1922 - 79 [1922 - 1979] (Reprint ed) [Fontana original]. London: Fontana. 364 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, owner's written name. Traces the troubled development of modern Ireland (a state born in violence and divided by bitter quarrels) via key topics such as nationalism, industrialization, language revival and censorship. ISBN: 0006352537. Our Book No: 10258. $10 AUD.

43. Browne, Gracius J.; Hollar, Wenceslaus (illustrator) (1879). Panoramic View of Old London A.D. 1647. Melbourne: Walker May & Co. 16 pp. Hardback, very large folio (53 x 32 cm), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, paper-covered board cover (large gilt vignette, cloth spine with land-lettered title), good condition only, large foldout photo-lithograph (231 x 52 cm) at rear, significant edgewear with a little loss of board at corners. Heavy. An 1879 photo-lithographic reproduction of Wenceslaus Hollar's Panoramic View of London AD 1647, also called the Long View of London. Consists of a 16-page introduction by Browne, and the foldout lithograph, which opens up to 231 cm (about 7 feet 6 inches) in length, by 52 cm (about 1 foot 8 inches tall). The introduction was printed by Walker & May, Mackillop Street, Melbourne. The lithograph is by Hamel & Ferguson, Queen Street, Melbourne. The binding is by Corbett Practical Book Binder, Castlereagh Street, Sydney. A very scarce item. Gracius J. Browne is also known as Gracius J. Broinowski, whose works include Birds Of Australia. (Cancelled stamp of the Architecture Library, Fisher Library, University of Sydney.). Our Book No: 13318. $1950 AUD.

44. Bryson, Bill (1995). Made in America (Australian, reprint ed). London / Sydney: Secker & Warburg. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An affectionate history of the United States from the perspective of popular culture and language, by the popular travel writer. ISBN: 0436202786. Our Book No: 11824. $25 AUD.

45. Buchanan, Handasyde (1979). Nature into art: a treasury of great natural history books (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 220 pp. Hardback folio (very large format, 30.3 x 22.2 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white photos (plates). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The natural history books of the 18th & 19th century were superb works of art produced at the time when naturalists were making fascinating many new discoveries about the animal and plant world. This work contains over 120 fine reproductions of plates (60 in colour) by Audubon (from The Birds of America), Redoute, John Gould, Lear, Catesby and Bauer among others. There are separate chapters on flowers and fruit, birds, animals and fish, insects, shells, and printing techniques. ISBN: 083176337X. Our Book No: 12593. $35 AUD.

46. Buckinx, R. (1939). Ypres and its surroundings: A little guide for the tourist. Ypres: Dumortier (printer). 59 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, foldout map, adverts, cover slightly soiled, owner's written name on cover. Estimated date: 1939 (owner's written name). A tourist guide to this city in France that was the site of major battles during World War 1 (WW1). Our Book No: 9643. $30 AUD.

47. Buranelli, Vincent (1975). The Wizard from Vienna - Franz Anton Mesmer: A Biography of the 18th-century Doctor who Laid the Foundation for Modern Psychiatry (1st ed). New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, edge tears jacket (slight edgewear, faint browning reverse side), owner's written name. Mesmer discovered the scientific uses of hypnotism that laid the foundations for modern psychiatry, and made his name part of the language (mesmerism). This absorbing biography tells the story of Mesmer himself and also of the wide range of people who followed and drew on his theories and achievements for their own work. ISBN: 0698106970. Our Book No: 24303. $24 AUD.

48. Buxton, John (1966). Elizabethan taste. London / New York: Macmillan / St Martin's Press. 370 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, red cloth library binding, very good condition, black & white photos, corner folded on one page, corners slightly bumped. Describes how the Elizabethans appreciated their own unique arts, architecture, painting, sculpture, music and literature. Our Book No: 12353. $20 AUD.

49. Carr, Caleb (2002). The lessons of terror: a history of warfare against civilians - why it has always failed, and why it will fail again (1st ed). London: Little Brown. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. A history of terrorism that explains why this technique ultimately fails. ISBN: 0316860794. Our Book No: 23203. $13 AUD.

50. Carr, Steven (2001). Hollywood and anti-Semitism: A cultural history up to World War II (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny bump top corner back page. Examines how the public perceived American Jews in the entertainment industry from the turn of the century to the outbreak of World War ll. ISBN: 0052179854X. Our Book No: 20462. $20 AUD.

51. Cartwright, Frederick; Biddiss, Michael D. (with) (1973). Disease and history (2nd ed). London: Hart-Davis, MacGribbon. 247 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. Jacket: tiny piece missing top edge, faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear. This book sets out to show how disease (and the conquest of disease), has in fact frequently changed the course of history, both in its effects on peoples and on individuals. ISBN: 0246105372. Our Book No: 22385. $20 AUD.

52. Carus-Wilson, E. M. (editor) (1967). Medieval merchant venturers: collected studies (1st thus ed). London: Methuen. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & white background covers lightly browned. The individual essays that make up this volume were first published between 1929 and 1950. Through diverse in origin and content they all have a common theme: they are concerned with England's overseas commercial ventures in the later Middle Ages and with the native English woollen industry. Our Book No: 23598. $20 AUD.

53. Cave, William (1683). A Dissertation Concerning the Government of the Ancient Church, by Bishops, Metropolitans, and Patriarchs (First ed). London: R. Chiswel at the Rose and Crown in St. Paul's Church-yard. [46] + 334 + 10 pp. Hardback small (18.4 x 12.0 cm), good-very good condition, original calf leather binding (scuffed including small surface pieces missing), rebacked by more modern quarter calf (short title gilt lettering on spine), endpapers replaced, all edges marbled & age-darkened, pages lightly browned with minimal foxing, few page corners mis-cut or creased, corners worn. Subtitle: More particularly, Concerning the Ancient Power and Jurisdiction of the Bishops of Rome, and the Encroachments of that upon other Sees, especially the See of Constantinople. Publisher states "S. Paul" rather than "St. Paul". William Cave (1637 - 1713) was an English chaplain (to Charles II), and who wrote nine scholarly books on Christianity and the Christian church. Publisher catalogue of books at rear. Our Book No: 12614. $360 AUD.

54. Cecil, Tommy (1990). The Harsh Winds of Rathlin: Stories of Rathlin Shipwrecks. Coleraine, N. Ireland: Impact Printing. 108 pp. Paperback, card covers, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, top edge lightly foxed, light edgewear. This book is the result of many years research by the author. He has taken an avid interest in his island home, and recounts the many stories he heard in his childhood. ISBN: 0948154659. Our Book No: 25135. $40 AUD.

55. Chapelle, Francis H.; Brown, Kathy Flynn (illustrator) (2005). Wellsprings: A Natural History of Bottled Spring Waters (1st ed). New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, remainder mark bottom edge. This book chronicles the history of the bottled water industry in America. Well illustrated and easy-to-read this book is both a revealing account and a user's guide to natural spring waters. ISBN: 0813536146. Our Book No: 25174. $25 AUD.

56. Chapman, Guy (1972). The Dreyfus trials (Revised ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge light blue coloured, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear jacket (few tiny edge tears, faint foxing reverse side, price sticker mark rear cover). The author examines the trial of Alfred Dreyfus. The French military tribunal found him guilty on a charge of high treason in 1894. This book is a compelling account of one of the most significant series of trials in modern European history. ISBN: 0713412569. Our Book No: 23282. $20 AUD.

57. Charlesworth, Max (1997). Religious inventions: four essays (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author argues that we must take the diversity of religions as a primary fact. He considers a number of examples of the 'invention' of religion, ranging from Australian Aboriginal religions, to the Rhineland mystical movement associated with Meister Eckhart in the early 14th century, to 17th-century sects like the Muggletonians, and to Roman Catholic attempts in the late 19th and early 20th centuries to construct a theological account of doctrinal development and also to formulate a Christian ethic. ISBN: 052159927X. Our Book No: 24591. $20 AUD.

58. Christian, William A. (1989). Apparitions in Late Medieval and Renaissance Spain. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 350 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos centre spread, edges little foxed, rear cover & few rear page corners creased. About 12 notarized accounts of apparitions, together with the pilgrimages and devotions they inspired in rural Spain from 1399 to 1523 - the Spanish unabridged documents are gathered in appendices - form the core for this fascinating reconstruction of religious practices in Iberian villages. Astute commentary and a long and affectionate experience with the subject matter permit the author to place the reader in a front-row seat to witness directly the face-to-face encounters villagers sometimes conducted with their divine personages - particularly with the Virgin Mary. ISBN: 0691008264. Our Book No: 14251. $20 AUD.

59. Ciment, James (1996). The Kurds: State and Minority in Turkey, Iraq and Iran [Conflict and Crisis in the Post-Cold War World]. New York: Facts on File. 225 pp. Hardback, published without jacket, pictorial cover, very good condition. The end of the Cold War has exposed many ethnic conflicts such as the struggle of the Kurdish people for national autonomy or independence. Most Kurds now live in Turkey, Iraq, Iran and Syria. Though they are ethnically distinct Muslims, they have been repressed in all four countries, and have been unable to create a unified front to progress their national aim. A splendid introduction to this politically difficult and complex subject. ISBN: 0816033390. Our Book No: 14042. $18 AUD.

60. Cochran, Thomas C. (1964). The Inner Revolution: Essays on the Social Sciences in History. New York: Harper & Row. 269 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, light browning edges, owner's written name, old price marks. Essays that utilise the social science approach to understanding history. Our Book No: 23207. $15 AUD.

61. Cohen, J. M. (1956). A history of Western literature (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight spine wear, small tear base & top of spine. The whole story of continental writing in the vernacular tongues from the days of the great epics and romances of chivalry to the middle of the present century. Our Book No: 20657. $13.50 AUD.

62. Conly, Geoff (2006). Tarawera: The Destruction of the Pink and White Terraces (Reissue ed). Wellington, NZ: Grantham House. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white lithographs, colour chromolithographs, oil paintings, watercolour paintings, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, minor scratches covers. 153 people lost their lives when Mount Tarawera erupted early on the morning of 10th June, 1886. The spectacular Pink and White Terraces were destroyed in the violence of New Zealand's worst recorded volcanic disaster. This book is well researched and beautifully illustrated. A wonderful way to remember the people who survived, and the heroes who helped with their survival. ISBN: 1869340965. Our Book No: 21772. $28 AUD.

63. Connell, Charles (1982). They gave us Shakespeare. Stocksfield, Northumb: Oriel Press / RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 110 pp. Hardback dustjacket, decorative board cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos (plates). Biography of the two Shakespearean actors, John Heminge and Henry Condell, who collected and edited the first complete edition (First Folio) of Shakespeare's plays in 1623. If it had not been for their effort, at least half of the plays would have been lost. ISBN: 0853621934. Our Book No: 8614. $20 AUD.

64. Coogan, Tim Pat (2001). Wherever green is worn: the story of the Irish diaspora (Revised ed). London: Hutchinson. 746 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A respected journalist writes a definitive but trenchant account of the emigration of huge numbers of Irish to overseas destinations. Separate chapters cover Europe, U.K., USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Africa, Caribbean, Latin America, and Asia. ISBN: 0091793459. Our Book No: 6575. $25 AUD.

65. Cottler, Joseph; Jaffe, Haym (1938). Map-makers (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 286 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white drawings, maps, frontispiece, edges browned & lightly foxed, spine ends slightly worn, remains presentation label on front flyleaf, flyleaves lightly browned, owner's label front pastedown, minor internal foxing, rear free flyleaf slightly creased. The story of map making. This very interesting book of map making and early explorers covers Marco Polo to Mercator who mapped our world. Our Book No: 23046. $30 AUD.

66. Craig, Patricia (1998). The Oxford book of Ireland (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 514 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear, tiny mark bottom edge. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Poets, novelists, artists, dramatists, historians, philosophers, peasants and aristocrats celebrate and commemorate the Irish nation and its people. ISBN: 0192142615. Our Book No: 9676A. $20 AUD.

67. Cravens, Hamilton (1988). The triumph of evolution: The heredity - environment controversy, 1900-1941 (1st p/b ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. Hamilton Cravens challenges widespread belief to argue that the impact of evolutionary ideas on American culture and science has been greater since the collapse of social Darwinism. ISBN: 0801837421. Our Book No: 20452. $18.50 AUD.

68. Cullen, Jim (2007). Imperfect Presidents: Tales of Misadventure and Triumph (1st as stated ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, top corners bumped. In this portrait of the American presidency, the author takes 12 presidents and discusses key missteps in their careers - and how they transcended them. ISBN: 9781403975133. Our Book No: 25010. $20 AUD.

69. Curle, J. H. (1927). To-day and to-morrow: The testing period of the white race [Today and tomorrow] (5th ed). London: Methuen & Co. 218 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's written name. The author argues for the superiority of the white race, based on his experiences in Africa. Historical document now considered racist. Our Book No: 11816. $15 AUD.

70. Cuvier, Georges; Pietsch, Theodore W. (editor) (1995). Historical Portrait of the Progress of Ichthyology, from its Origins to Our Own Time (First ed) [Foundations of Natural History]. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures (including frontispiece), owner's sticker, protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A classic French text, in English translation, that traces the development of the science of the study of fishes (ichthyology). He also outlines a criteria for classification of fishes. (Taken from the first volume of his 22-volume Histoire Naturelle des Poissons.). ISBN: 0801849144. Our Book No: 12953. $50 AUD.

71. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton Journal: Two Whaling Voyages to the South Seas, 1823 - 1829. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $35 AUD.

72. Danciger, Elizabeth (1987). The emergence of homoeopathy: alchemy into medicine [Homeopathy]. London: Century. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. This absorbing study of the historical roots of homeopathy takes us back to the collapse of the medieval medical orthodoxy, and the work of the great 16th century European alchemist and physician, Paracelsus. A lively contribution to the understanding of a medical practice and philosophy that is growing in importance and which combines the respectability of tradition and established institutions, with the intellectual challenge to orthodoxy - and gives hope and encouragement to supporters of complementary and alternative medical ideas. ISBN: 0712616241. Our Book No: 22207. $25 AUD.

73. Dannenfeldt, Karl H. (editor) (1959). The Renaissance: Medieval or modern? [Problems in European civilization]. Boston: D. C. Heath. 115 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Our Book No: 10153. $12.50 AUD.

74. Dark, Sidney; Sidebotham, Herbert (1939). The Folly of Anti-Semitism (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 92 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, flyleaves lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamp flyleaf. (From the library of Ben Haneman, book collector.) Discusses the negative cultural attitudes towards Jews in England and Europe, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. The last chapters perceptively outlines the dire plight of Jews in Germany just prior to WW2. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 20323. $16 AUD.

75. Davidson, John; Beardsley, Aubrey (frontispiece) (1897). A Full and True Account of the Wonderful Mission of Earl Lavender, which Lasted One Night and One Day: With a History of the Pursuit of Earl Lavender and Lord Brumm by Mrs Scamler and Maud Emblem (Undated cheap "new" ed). London: Ward & Downey Limited. 290 pp. Hardback, dark blue cloth cover (spine lightly faded), gilt lettering front cover & spine, good-very good condition, black & white frontispiece drawing (with tissue guard), book adverts at rear (2 pages), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), white endpapers (flyleaves browned), page edges age-toned, minimal foxing (almost absent), slight edgewear (particularly spine ends). Estimated date, 1897. A scarce novel, by the Scottish poet and playwright (1857 - 1909), originally published in 1895; this is the slightly later cheap edition. The novel is a parody of a decadent society. The frontispiece sketch is by Aubrey Beardsley. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 12635. $130 AUD.

76. Davies, John (2001). The Celts: based upon the S4C television series (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (many full-page), maps. This new account of the Celtic peoples, their origins, history, culture and present prospects, is based on the six-part international television series commissioned by the Welsh language television channel, S4C. As the official book covering the series, it has been specially written and adapted by Welsh historian and writer Dr John Davies. The book explores the origins and development of the Celtic peoples, examines the evidence for their role in the prehistory of mainland Europe, and discusses the Celtic societies of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, Cornwall, the Isle of Man and Brittany. ISBN: 0304355909. Our Book No: 22024. $30 AUD.

77. Davis Hanson, Victor (2002). Why the West Has Won: Carnage and Culture from Salamis to Vietnam (1st p/b ed). New York: Doubleday. 492 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, light edgewear, cover corner tips lightly worn, pages lightly browned. Discusses nine landmark battles in the brutal history of Western ascension, including the Vietnam War. ISBN: 0571216404. Our Book No: 23232. $16 AUD.

78. De Salinis, Le P. A. (1892). Marins et Missionnaires: Conquete de la Nouvelle-Caledonie 1843 - 1853 (1st ed). Paris: V. Retaux et Fils, Libraires-Editeurs. 340 pp. Hardback (24 x 16 cm), red cloth cover (gilt patterning & lettering, embossed edge bands, raised bands spine), patterned endpapers, very good condition, black & white drawings (engravings, in text & full-page), cover corners bumped, edgewear, pages browned (particularly edges), scattered light foxing. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Title translation: "Sailors and Missionaries: Conquest of New Caledonia 1843 - 1853". A history of the French conquest of this Pacific island near New Guinea and Australia. Essentially the story of the Catholic missions there. Our Book No: 14010. $300 AUD.

79. deBuys, William (editor) (2001). Seeing things whole: the essential John Wesley Powell (1st ed) [Pioneers of conservation series]. Washington, DC: Island Press / Shearwater Books. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, colour maps, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. Sets the historical context, bringing together selections from Powell's work ranging from a gripping account of his epic descent of the Colorado River to his views on the evolution of civilization, along with the seminal writings in which he set forth his ideas on Western settlement and resource management. What his work and life reveal to us is an enduringly valuable way of thinking about land, water, and society as parts of an interconnected whole. ISBN: 1559638737. Our Book No: 23653. $30 AUD.

80. Delamotte, F. (1996). Historic ornamental alphabets (Reprint ed). Stepney, SA: Axiom Publishing. Unnum 62 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A selection of unique alphabets from the 8th to the 17th Century. Drawn from Vatican, German and British historic texts. Originally published as the "Book of Ornamental Alphabets Ancient and Medieval" by F. Delamotte. A good source of style and inspiration for the calligrapher, scholar, crafts person and anyone interested in historical art. ISBN: 0947338462. Our Book No: 23997. $20 AUD.

81. Delzell, Charles F. (1964). Italy in modern times: An introduction to the historical literature in English [Publication No. 60]. Washington, DC: Services Center for Teachers of History / American Historical Association. 35 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, small rubbed spot. Our Book No: 8942. $10 AUD.

82. Diamanti, Carla (1996). Wadi Rum: The Desert of the Bedouin (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), map, minor edgewear. This book looks at Wadi Rum, Jordan and its Bedouin inhabitants. The unique geology and history are shown by the many colour photos and the easy to read text explains the history. ISBN: 0160590191. Our Book No: 23119. $28 AUD.

83. Dixon, Barbara (compiler) (2005). Wartime Scrapbook: An Entertaining Portrait of Everyday Life During World War II. London: Collins & Brown. 128 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, drawings & adverts, minor edgewear jacket (top corner lightly scuffed). This collection of historical adverts, features and advice from the archives of Good Housekeeping magazine (compiled & edited by Dixon) describes what living on the home front in Britain was like during World War 2. ISBN: 1843402629. Our Book No: 24976. $20 AUD.

84. Doorly, Capt. Gerald S. (1943). The songs of the "Morning". Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 32 pp. Paperback, embossed card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, edge tears), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large taped spine label), good only condition, black & white photo frontispiece, full-page black & white drawing, sheet music, edgewear. The author was the Third Executive Officer on S. Y. "Morning", of the National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904, at McMurdo Sound. Written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition - the ship carried a piano. Consists of commentary, poems and musical scores. Our Book No: 13376. $40 AUD.

85. Dowd, James; O'Carrol, Cian (editor) (1990). Dowd's History of Limerick (reissue ed). Dublin: O'Brien Press. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, maps, slight edgewear, tiny mark near spine along top edge. First published in 1890, Dowd's history is an absorbing work, covering the period from earliest times to the end of the 19th century. ISBN: 086278221X. Our Book No: 20764. $28 AUD.

86. Downes, Kerry (1987). Sir John Vanbrugh: A Biography (1st ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 560 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fore-edge few pages creased, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear top corner flap, minor wear rear cover), bookplate (owner's written name). Heavy (1.2 Kg). Biography of a soldier, playwright, architect, theatre manager, herald and public servant. He was serious, witty, shrewd and charming. Determined to be the best in every field he entered, he wrote two of the best of all Restoration comedies and designed the great baroque extravaganzas of Castle Howard and Blenheim as well as small, practical and economical private homes. This is the first biography of him to deal in detail with both his architecture and his plays as well as the private life of this appealing personality who enlivened both the Restoration and the Early Georgian ages. ISBN: 0283994975. Our Book No: 22194. $40 AUD.

87. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh: Biography Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10 AUD.

88. Elliott, J. H. (1976). Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716 (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, slight creasing & rubbing spine, faint browning pages. A modern study of the sudden rise of Spain, a barren and isolated country, to be the greatest power on earth, and of its equally sudden decline. ISBN: 0140210431. Our Book No: 23436. $15 AUD.

89. Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain (1989). The Lady and the Unicorn: Sight Hearing Taste Touch Smell: A Study (2nd ed). Paris: Editions de la Reunion des Musees Nationaux. 83 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, two tiny spots inside cover, slight edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner front cover. The author is the curator of the museum where this tapestry is held. "La Dame a la Licorne" is one of the most famous tapestry sets in the world. Six large tapestries with radiant vermilion ground sprinkled with cut flowers, illustrate six allegories of the senses. Discovered in the 19th century in the chateau de Boussac (Creuse), they became part of the museum collection in 1882. The artist, a French painter, remains unknown. ISBN: 2711822826. Our Book No: 22163. $20 AUD.

90. Ewan, Elizabeth (editor); Meikle, Maureen M. (editor) (1999). Women in Scotland: c.1100 - c.1750 (1st ed). East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, tiny tear spine ends. This comprehensive view of the feminine situation during more than 600 years of Scottish history draws on a wide range of archival sources from Court of Session records to Middle Scottish poetry. Discover in this fascinating book how women really lived and what they really thought, whatever their place in society. ISBN: 1862320462. Our Book No: 23414. $30 AUD.

91. Fearn, Jacqueline (1987). Domestic bygones (Reprint ed) [Shire album, no 20]. Aylesbury, Bucks: Shire Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. Describes obsolete household utensils of the early 20th century and earlier. ISBN: 0852633491. Our Book No: 10766. $10 AUD.

92. Feild, Rachael (1988). Victoriana (A buyer's guide to the decorative arts 1837 - 1901) [Collectors' style guides]. London: Macdonald / Orbis. 168 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, tables. A pictorial guide to Victorian-era antiques, including furniture, textiles, ceramics, toys, etc., with prices. ISBN: 035615856X. Our Book No: 6010. $10 AUD.

93. Felsenstein, Frank (1999). Anti-Semitic Stereotypes: A Paradigm of Otherness in English Popular Culture, 1660 - 1830. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 7239. $20 AUD.

94. Feuerstein, Georg (1974). Introduction to the Bhagavad Gita: Its Philosophy and Cultural Setting (1st ed). London: Rider. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny dent front cover), tiny edge tear bottom front flyleaf & title page. The author gives an analysis of the philosophical implications and, the cultural and historical context of the Gita. His interpretations are based on a critical analysis of the original Sanskrit text and on personal experimentation with the underlying yogic practice of Krishna's teaching. ISBN: 0091207908. Our Book No: 23122. $28 AUD.

95. Findon, Joanne (1997). A woman's words: Emer and female speech in the Ulster cycle (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An analysis of middle Irish literature from a feminist standpoint, and the first formal critical discussion of the representation of female speech in medieval Irish literature. ISBN: 0802008658. Our Book No: 20269. $30 AUD.

96. Fine, Reuben (1990). The history of psychoanalysis (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 772 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A revised edition of the definitive work on the history of psychoanalysis, from Freud to the present day. Has specific chapters on specific topics such as the unconscious, psychosexual development, instincts, neuroses and psychoses. ISBN: 0826404529. Our Book No: 2983. $25 AUD.

97. Flint, Valerie I. J. (1991). The Rise of Magic in Early Medieval Europe. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 452 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, light foxing reverse side jacket (front flap creased), minor edgewear. Heavy. The author shows how many of the more discerning leaders of the early medieval Christian Church decided to promote non-Christian practices originally condemned as magical. This book challenges many of the preconceptions about early European medieval history. ISBN: 0691031657. Our Book No: 24577. $28 AUD.

98. Forbes, Cameron (2007). Under the Volcano: The Story of Bali (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine. Looks at the blood and the beauty of Bali through interviews, legends, reporting and history. He tells the stories of explorers, colonisers, surfers, artists, jihadists and drug-runners, and above all of the Balinese themselves. He brings the island paradise into vibrant and disturbing focus. ISBN: 9781863954099. Our Book No: 23068A. $20 AUD.

99. Forrest, Derek (2000). Hypnotism: a history. London: Penguin Books. 334 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover lightly creased. ISBN: 0140280405. Our Book No: 11647. $13.50 AUD.

100. Francastel, P. (Pierre); Jaffe, Hans L. C. (editor) (1969). The Middle Ages [Dolphin history of painting, volume 2]. London: Thames & Hudson. 195 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, many colour text-photos, spine lightly creased, light edgewear. Illustrated by 175 colour photos of paintings. Our Book No: 15670. $10 AUD.

101. Fremont, John Charles; Emory, William H.; Albert, J. W. (1849). Notes of Travel in California; Comprising the Prominent Geographical, Agricultural, Geological, and Mineralogical Features of the Country; Also, the Route to San Diego, in California, Including Parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte and Gila Rivers: From the Official Reports of Col. Fremont and Maj. Emory. Dublin: James M'Glashan. 312 pp. Hardback small, skillfully rebound modern purple cloth (gilt title & bands on spine), new endpapers, very good condition, two pages removed before title page (two pages book adverts remain), book adverts rear two pages, pages browned (minor foxing), corner creased few pages, edges darkened, pages slightly crinkled (bound with paper grain sideways, rather than the preferred vertical grain). This classic travel narrative contains reprints of three important reports from early America, often consulted by early pioneer travellers. The first 78 pages comprise Fremont's Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California. The next 196 pages comprise Emory's narrative A Military Tour. An appendix (34 pages) comprises Lieut. Abert's notes elaborating upon Emory's report. Our Book No: 13218. $280 AUD.

102. Furuya, Yasuo (1997). A History of Japanese Theology. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans. 161 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The first book written by a Japanese writer about Christian theology in Japan. ISBN: 0802841082. Our Book No: 11882. $14 AUD.

103. Garcia-Ballester, Luis (editor); French, Roger (editor); Arrizabalaga, Jon (editor); Cunningham, Andrew (editor) (1994). Practical Medicine from Salerno to the Black Death. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 402 pp. Hardback, issued without jacket, as new condition, figures (black & white text-photos). These essays focus on the practical aspects of medieval medicine in Europe and Britain. Issues explored include medical astrology, phlebotomy, the value of medical learning, coping with plague, bleeding for the cure and prevention of illness, medieval women's medical practice, and Jewish, Muslim and Christian influences. ISBN: 0521431018. Our Book No: 12879. $80 AUD.

104. Gaustad, Edwin Scott (1968). The Great Awakening in New England (Reprint ed). Chicago: Quadrangle Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, faint foxing card covers, small mark spine. About the religious revival which took place in New England more than two centuries ago. Between 1740 and 1742 this spiritual upheaval had a decisive effect upon the American colonies and an enduring influence on American Protestantism and cultural history. This significant book makes clear the theological, intellectual, and institutional effects in American life. Our Book No: 23305. $15 AUD.

105. Glass, Justine (1969). The story of fulfilled prophecy. London: Cassell. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. Alternative edition title: They Saw The Future. A fascinating historical survey of the role played by seers and clairvoyants from the Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt to the pollsters of the 20th century America. For example, the coronation day of Elizabeth I was carefully selected by her astrologer John Dee. ISBN: 0304932604. Our Book No: 2394. $15 AUD.

106. Golway, Terry (1999). Irish Rebel: John Devoy and America's Fight for Ireland's Freedom (1st thus ed). New York: St. Martin's Griffin. 371 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small marks fore-edge & bottom edge. In 1871, John Devoy, a young Irishman fighting for Irish independence, came to the United states in exile. Despite being so far from his home, this Fenian greatly influenced Irish affairs. A suspenseful and well researched biography of Devoy. Intimate details of Devoy's life and work are interwoven into his valiant role in Ireland's struggle for freedom. ISBN: 0312199031. Our Book No: 22118. $20 AUD.

107. Goodman, Ellen (1995). The Origins of the Western Legal Tradition from Thales to the Tudors (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, light foxing few pages, faint browning pages. The author uses extensive extracts from original writings to highlight the broad stream that runs through the Western legal tradition. ISBN: 1862871817. Our Book No: 23991. $30 AUD.

108. Gordon, Hirsch Loeb (2009). The Maggid of Caro: the mystic life of the eminent codifier Joseph Caro as revealed in his secret diary, based on unpublished manuscripts. LaVergne, TN: Kessinger Publishing Reprints. 394 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, last page of index omitted (supplied as loose-leaf insert). (A single copy, ie, in-stock reprint, of a book initially published by Pardes Publishing, New York, 1949.) The diaries of the Jewish mystic and jurist, Joseph Caro (1488 - 1575) - a Spanish exile and follower of Maimonides. Messages received for more than 52 years by his familiar spirit named Maggid. Plus commentaries by 14 professionals, mainly psychiatrists, and also including Albert Einstein. The editor, Gordon, is also a psychiatrist and student of history. ISBN: 1432513931. Our Book No: 13563. $40 AUD.

109. Grattan-Guinness, Ivor (1982). Psychical research: a guide to its history, principals & practices in celebration of 100 years of the Society for Psychical Research (1st ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 424 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & spinewear, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, owner's rubber stamp. A specially prepared book on all the principal features of psychical research, prepared in celebration of the centenary of the Society for Psychical Research, 1882 - 1982. ISBN: 0850303168. Our Book No: 21404. $24 AUD.

110. Gray, Affleck (1998). Timber! Memories of life in the Scottish Women's Timber Corps, 1942-46 (1st ed) [Flashbacks No. 7]. East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press / European Ethnological Research Centre. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos & drawings. The Women's Timber Corps replaced men in the forests and helped to produce timber vital to the war effort. The timber provided pit props for the mines, telegraph poles for communications, gun-stocks for the troops and coffins for the casualties of war. There are intriguing tales of the social and practical aspects of living in crowded huts, as well as the more technical details of working with an axe and saw. The main sentiment shining through their stories is the friendship which lasted, in some cases, for a lifetime. The author pays tribute to the achievement of a remarkable group of women, from all walks of life, thrown together by the fortunes of war. ISBN: 1862320306. Our Book No: 23193. $80 AUD.

111. Gray, Tony (1972). The Orange Order (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), free flyleaves lightly foxed, edges faintly browned, small mark flyleaf, faint foxing reverse jacket (tape repair top spine, edge tears, flap clipped). A study of the Protestant Orange Order in Northern Ireland: its origins and folklore, its history in relation to the history of Ireland, and its impact on Irish life today. ISBN: 0370013409. Our Book No: 21903. $18 AUD.

112. Green, Oliver (introduction) (2004). Metro-Land: 1924 Edition, with a New Introduction by Oliver Green (Facsimile ed). London: Southbank Publishing. 120 pp. Hardback small octavo, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, few colour photos, black & white adverts, maps, foldout map inside rear cover, patterned pastedowns. Metro-Land is the creation of the Metropolitan Railway's Publicity Department. The title was devised as a catchy media advertising brand name for the areas northwest of London - in Middlesex, Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire - served by the line. A new edition of Metro-land was published annually from 1915 until 1932, the last full year of the Metropolitan's existence as an independent railway company. ISBN: 1904915000. Our Book No: 24825. $16 AUD.

113. Green, V. H. H. (1987). John Wesley (Reprint ed). Lanham, MD: University Press of America. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, minor wear spine, tiny bump top spine, covers lightly scratched. The author tells the story of John Wesley, the English clergyman and founder of the Methodist Church. ISBN: 0819164615. Our Book No: 24714. $18 AUD.

114. Grehan, Ida (1985). Pocket guide to Irish family names (Reprint ed). Belfast: Appletree Press. 95 pp. Paperback tall trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few creases covers, pages lightly browned, owner's written name. This pocket-sized guide lists and describes 80 well known Irish family names and explains the history and associations of each. Illustrations of the shields of each family are included. ISBN: 0862811333. Our Book No: 22323. $12.50 AUD.

115. Group, Compilation (1976). The opium war [History of modern China series]. Peking: Foreign Languages Press. 132 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white text-photos at front. The Opium War (1840 - 1842), in which the Chinese people fought against British aggression, marked the beginning of modern Chinese history, as well as the start of the bourgeois-democratic revolution against imperialism and feudalism (from Chapter 1). Our Book No: 12933. $15 AUD.

116. Guerin, Daniel (1983). Fascism and big business (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Monad Press / Pathfinder Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, corner rear cover creased, cover slightly scuffed (sticker removal). Originally published, 1973. Translated from French. The well-known French journalist and scholar provides a detailed study of fascism as it evolved in Italy and Germany in the 1920s and 1930s. He contrasts the anti-capitalist demagogy of the fascist parties with their contrary policies when in power. ISBN: 0913460257. Our Book No: 12286. $15 AUD.

117. Haagensen, Erling; Lincoln, Henry (2002). The Templars' Secret Island: The Knights, the Priest and the Treasure (Reprint ed). London: Cassell & Company. 194 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, few colour photos, black & white drawings, small crease & mark front cover, minor edgewear, slight crease front flap. Describes the intriguing links between medieval Scandinavia, France and Jerusalem. Bornholm is a tiny island in the Baltic Sea barely twenty miles by ten which has mediaeval churches and many hundreds of standing stones marked out as a sacred site since remote antiquity. ISBN: 1841881902. Our Book No: 22862. $22 AUD.

118. Hacking, Heather (2003). Historical Cats: Great Cats Who Have Shaped History (Reprint ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 95 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket (few tiny dents rear side & rear cover). The quirky text and sensational illustrations make this a great book for any cat lover. ISBN: 0340862211. Our Book No: 25175. $15 AUD.

119. Hacking, Ian (1995). Rewriting the soul: multiple personality and the sciences of memory (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, bottom edge slightly rubbed, top edge lightly foxed. The author explores the historical development of the modern multiple personality movement. ISBN: 069103642X. Our Book No: 24533. $27.50 AUD.

120. Halevy, Elie (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 1: Imperialism. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 215 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10643. $10 AUD.

121. Halliday, F. E. (1963). The life of Shakespeare (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 298 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear. A biography of Shakespeare and his Elizabethan world. Our Book No: 23323. $15 AUD.

122. Hamilton, Alastair; Spender, Stephen (foreword) (1971). The Appeal of Fascism: A Study of Intellectuals and Fascism, 1919-1945. London: Anthony Blond. 312 pp. Hardback, jacket missing, very good condition, black & white photos, flyleaves lightly foxed. Fascism in its green years had an appeal for responsible men of good will - a truth contemporary historians have chosen to overlook (with focus as a precursor to Hitler's concentration camps). But in the confusion of the 1920s and 1930s, fascism was seen as an alternative to faltering bourgeois liberalism. Has chapters on four countries: Italy, Germany, France, England. ISBN: 0218514263. Our Book No: 14030. $20 AUD.

123. Handley, Rima (1997). In Search of the Later Hahnemann. Beaconsfield, Bucks: Beaconsfield Publishers. 235 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The story of Samuel Hahnemann's practice of homeopathy (his cases and prescribing methods) in Paris during the final years of his life. The material is drawn from the German physician's actual casebooks from that period, which have rested largely unexamined in a German library. Written by an English former academic, now a practising homeopath. ISBN: 0906584353. Our Book No: 14225. $22 AUD.

124. Harvey, Miles (2001). The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime (1st thus ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 405 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear jacket, top edge lightly foxed, prize bookplate front endpaper. This book is an interesting literary story about map theft, particularly in the United States. The author follows the main character Gilbert Bland and his journey to steal maps from libraries, and along the way talks about the general history of map theft. ISBN: 029784234X. Our Book No: 25059. $13 AUD.

125. Harvie, David I. (2005). Deadly Sunshine: The History and Fatal Legacy of Radium. Stroud: Tempus Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A social history of the metal radium. From its discovery by Marie Curie, radium was initially treated as a wonder metal with many fad uses (eg, luminous dials), and also capable of preventing disease. All that changed by the 1920s: radiation poisoning was studied seriously, the deadly effects of radium became well known. This legacy remains today. For example, there are over 500 sites in the UK alone where radium was used or produced, all contaminated in some way. Some of these sites have been re-developed with no regard for the danger they pose. ISBN: 0752433954. Our Book No: 14111. $16 AUD.

126. Hay, Denys (1966). Europe: the emergence of an idea (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 132 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Focus on the 18th century, but traces the historical roots of Europe back to ancient times. Our Book No: 9317. $17.50 AUD.

127. Heffernan, Thomas Farel (2002). Mutiny on the Globe: The Fatal Voyage of Samuel Comstock. London, Sydney: Bloomsbury. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. The extraordinary story of a mutiny (lead by Comstock) on a whaling ship that was sailing between Hawaii and Tahiti in 1824. ISBN: 0747560986. Our Book No: 3497. $15 AUD.

128. Herbert, Susan; Baron, Stanley (1991). Diary of a Victorian Cat. London: Thames & Hudson. Unnum 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, faint old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Artistic picture book about life in the Victorian era, pictured from the viewpoint of cats. Paintings by Herbert, text by Baron. ISBN: 0500015082. Our Book No: 11744. $20 AUD.

129. Herrmann, Douglas J. (editor); Chaffin, Roger (editor) (1988). Memory in Historical Perspective: The Literature Before Ebbinghaus [Recent Research in Psychology]. New York: Springer-Verlag. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, light foxing top edge, sticker inside front cover, minor edgewear. This book provides researchers, teachers and students with ready access to the major classic works on memory published prior to the first scientific studies by Ebbinghaus in 1885. The reprinted articles range from Hesiod (8th Century BC) to the 19th Century, and include Plato, Aristotle, Pliny, Leonardo da Vinci, Bacon, Hume and Kant. ISBN: 0387967052. Our Book No: 24094. $50 AUD.

130. Hibbert, Christopher (1963). Benito Mussolini: A biography (Reprint ed). London: Reprint Society. 415 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, fore-edge & bottom edge very slightly foxed. A full-length biography of the Italian fascist leader during WW2. Christopher Hibbert has sourced a great mass of material which has come to light since Mussolini's death to write this biography. Our Book No: 21152. $10 AUD.

131. Hibbert, Christopher (1966). The Roots of Evil: A Social History of Crime and Punishment (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 557 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, old price marks, light crease rear cover & few pages, small texta mark front cover, slight foxing front flyleaf, edges lightly browned. Traces the history of crime, and the many ways that society has dealt with it. Our Book No: 24284. $15 AUD.

132. Hickman, Arthur; Muspratt, Eric; Grant, Bruce (editor) (1977). Arthur and Eric: an Anglo-Australian story from the journal of Arthur Hickman (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear (book & dustjacket). The story of two young writers who met in London in 1926. Eric became a celebrated writer, who later died in Australia in obscurity, and Arthur, who worked for The Times, created the extraordinary Journal from which this story is taken, and in which he recorded in great detail his own life and the lives of many of his friends, of whom Eric Muspratt was one of the earliest and most dramatic. ISBN: 0855610417. Our Book No: 21999. $20 AUD.

133. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

134. Hirst, Derek (1986). Authority and conflict: England 1603 - 1658 [New history of England series]. London: Edward Arnold. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased, pages lightly browned. Describes the tumultuous years in England between the death of Elizabeth 1, the reigns of James I and Charles I, the overthrow of the monarchy (civil war and Cromwell) to its restoration. ISBN: 0713161566. Our Book No: 13295. $20 AUD.

135. Hitchens, Peter (2003). A brief history of crime: the decline of order, justice and liberty in England (1st ed). London: Atlantic Books. 315 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tiny mark fore-edge. An innovative history of crime in Britain, and how crime has produced a decline in the quality of government. ISBN: 1843541483. Our Book No: 23226. $25 AUD.

136. Holloway, Godfrey (1980). The Empress of Victoria (3rd printing ed). Victoria, BC, Canada: Empress Publications. 100 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, age spots back cover, minor rubbing edges, cover corners slightly creased. In his colourful history of this hotel in Victoria, British Columbia. Reveals that while people poke fun at the famed hostelry, chuckle over its potted palms, shake their heads at the conservatory, they do so with affection. It was with warm delight, plus a little anxiety, that they watched the hotel go through its great renovation. Tells something of what the Dowager has been, something of the city she dominates, and something of what she has become. Our Book No: 22936. $15 AUD.

137. Hope, A. D. (1970). A midsummer eve's dream: Variations on a theme by William Dunbar. New York: Viking Press. 333 pp. Hardback dustjacket (creased during manufacture), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The Australian academic and poet examines Scottish society in the Middle Ages, based on the work of the Scottish poet William Dunbar. ISBN: 0670474908. Our Book No: 12095. $25 AUD.

138. Hopkins, Pat; Dugmore, Heather (1999). The boy: Baden-Powell and the siege of Mafeking (1st ed). South Africa: Zebra Publishers. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny scratches & dents on covers, minor edgewear, internally excellent. The authors discuss the myths surrounding the siege of Mafeking by the Boers (1899 - 1900). Baden-Powell, who later was the father of the Scout movement, was not the "hero of Mafeking" but the "monster of Mafeking", responsible for untold tragedy. ISBN: 1868722627. Our Book No: 22210. $20 AUD.

139. Hotaling, Ed (2005). Wink: The Incredible Life and Epic Journey of Jimmy Winkfield (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top corner covers bumped, minor edgewear jacket (top corners creased). This book tells the story of Jimmy's rise from humble beginnings as a shoeshine boy in Lexington, Kentucky, to the top of turn-of-the-century American racing. ISBN: 0071418628. Our Book No: 25000. $20 AUD.

140. Household, G. A. (editor); Smith, L. M. H. (collection of) (1979). To catch a sunbeam: Victorian reality through the magic lantern. London: Michael Joseph. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour drawings. The story of magic lanterns - a popular form of entertainment in the Victorian era, equivalent to modern slide projectors - illustrated by numerous reproductions of lantern slides. Popular writers used the Victorians love of sentiment to reveal to audiences in halls the appalling slum conditions in which the poor were living in Britain. This book is compiled from the lantern slide shows produced by the Victorian charities and temperance societies to illustrate such social evils as alcohol, gambling and neglect of children. ISBN: 0718118618. Our Book No: 1498. $20 AUD.

141. Howkins, Chris (1995). Daisy Chains: Plants of Childhood (1st ed). Surrey: Self-Published: Chris Howkins. 95 pp. Hardback small octavo, issued without jacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A historical look at fact and folklore of flowers and trees in Britain that played their part in past childhoods. Wooden toys, games, sweets and child-raising are all discussed in this fascinating book. ISBN: 0951934880. Our Book No: 20705. $12 AUD.

142. Hunt, Peter (1965). The Madeleine Smith affair (1st thus ed). London: Collier Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The story behind the famous murder trial that shocked a nation. Madeleine Smith's mask of innocence survived Victorian England's most fashionable and notorious murder trial. Our Book No: 22372. $25 AUD.

143. Husk, William Henry (1857). An Account of the Musical Celebrations on St. Cecilia's Day in the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries, to Which is Appended a Collection of Odes on St. Cecilia's Day (First ed). London: Bell and Daldy. 236 + 4 pp. Hardback, de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY, original blind-stamped cloth cover (lightly flecked & soiled, corners bumped), brown endpapers, good only condition, inner hinge split (centre block of pages loose), spine label, rubber stamps, minor annotation. (Rubber stamp of the ABC Federal Library, Sydney.) The author is librarian of the Sacred Harmonic Society. St Cecilia is the patron saint of music. The first chapter summarises the legend of St Cecilia and her martyrdom during Roman times. The remaining chapters describe celebrations in England (mainly), Scotland and Europe. Our Book No: 13615. $40 AUD.

144. Huxley, Aldous (1952). The devils of Loudun (First ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), rear cover & reverse side jacket moderately foxed, edges lightly foxed, browned strip free flyleaves, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A tale of demonic possession, religious fanaticism, sexual repression, and mass hysteria that occurred in 17th-century France accompanying unexplained events in the small town of Loudun. The focus was on Roman Catholic priest Urbain Grandier, and an entire convent of Ursuline nuns, who allegedly became possessed by demons after Grandier made a pact with Satan. The events led to several public exorcisms and executions by burning. Our Book No: 13671. $20 AUD.

145. Inglis, Brian (1992). Natural and supernatural: a history of the paranormal from earliest times to 1914 (Revised, reprint ed). Bridport, Dorset / Sydney: Prism Press / Unity Press. 508 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. A history of psychical research up to 1914 by Irish-born writer and parapsychologist. He pays particular attention to the work of the Mesmerists and of the early psychical researchers in the last century. He deals, too, with related aspects such as hauntings (particularly poltergeist outbreaks) and scrying. ISBN: 1853270741. Our Book No: 24654. $18 AUD.

146. Ingram, Elizabeth (editor) (1987). Thread of gold: the embroideries and textiles in York Minster (1st ed). Hants, United Kingdom: Pitkin Pictorials. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, bottom corner front & rear cover creased, bookplate (owner's written name). A golden thread runs through the history of ecclesiastical embroideries and textiles right down to the work that continues so lovingly today. Centuries of craftsmanship and fine handiwork are woven into the collection described and illustrated in this book. The author's love and understanding of these inherited treasures, together with her involvement in the creation of new works of art, will through these pages, inspire and delight all who are interested in the history and day-to-day life of one of Britain's great cathedrals - York Minster. ISBN: 085372427X. Our Book No: 22175. $20 AUD.

147. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

148. Jackson, Holbrook (1939). The Eighteen Nineties: A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century (1st thus ed) [1890s]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket, card covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, tiny piece missing top spine back cover jacket (small edge tears, flap corners creased). (Originally published,1913.) Examines the events in the art and literary world at the close of the 19th century. A nice old Pelican with its very own separate cover to add to an existing collection. Our Book No: 21733. $12 AUD.

149. Jackson, Mark (2006). Allergy: the history of a modern malady (1st ed). London: Reaktion Books. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few black & white photos & cartoons, minor edgewear jacket. This book tells the history of an idea, allergy, that snowballed into a medical concept, generated intense interest, and constituted a classic case in the interactions of civilization and disease. ISBN: 1861892713. Our Book No: 24556. $25 AUD.

150. Jagannathan, Shakunthala; Krishna, Nanitha (2002). Ganesha: the auspicious - the beginning (Reprint ed) [Introduction series]. Mumbai, India: Bimal Mehta / Vakils, Feffer & Simons. 106 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few small dents rear cover & last few pages (not affecting text or photos). Reveals the relevance and importance of the Hindu deity Ganesha from ancient times to the present day. Cover historical and archaeological evidence, legends and parables, and Ganesh imagery in India and abroad to make a multidimensional study of this deity through the ages. Illustrated with numerous photos (several of rare antiques) and line-drawings, this comprehensive book covers all aspects of this greatly adored deity. ISBN: 8187111224. Our Book No: 21727. $20 AUD.

151. James, Harold (2002). The End of Globalization: Lessons from the Great Depression (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. The author provides a sobering historical perspective, exploring the circumstances in which the globally integrated world of an earlier era broke down under the pressure of unexpected events in the 1930s. ISBN: 0674010078. Our Book No: 21513. $23 AUD.

152. James, Kate (2006). Women of the Gobi: journeys on the silk road (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner covers creased, few tiny creases front cover. The author travelled across the deserts of northwest China in the footsteps of three early 20th-century missionaries and their adopted daughter. Mildred Cable and the sisters Eva and Francesca French, who spent most of their lives in China, adopted a deaf Mongolian girl called Topsy, and braved sandstorms and warlords to cross the barren Gobi desert on a Bible-laden donkey cart five times between 1923 and 1936. This is a beautifully written travel tale full of humour and adventure. ISBN: 9781864033298. Our Book No: 24075. $24 AUD.

153. Jay, Elizabeth (editor) (1987). The journal of John Wesley: a selection (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 290 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corners creased covers, faint browning pages, spot fore-edge, faint foxing bottom edge. This book records John Wesley's trials and successes in preaching the Gospel in England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, and America. The editor has written a helpful introduction and explanatory notes. ISBN: 0192818597. Our Book No: 24320. $20 AUD.

154. Jeffares, A. Norman (1997). A pocket history of Irish literature. Dublin: O'Brien Press. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. Traces the long and noble list of Irish dramatists, poets, novelists, short story writers from Swift to the end of the 20th century. ISBN: 0862785022. Our Book No: 14751. $10 AUD.

155. Jeffery, Keith (2000). Ireland and the Great War (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures (includes black & white text-photos), minor edgewear jacket. Explores the impact and historical perspective of the First World War (WW1) upon Ireland, including the nationalist, Unionist, Catholic and Protestant sections of Irish society. ISBN: 0521773237. Our Book No: 20587. $25 AUD.

156. Jeffreys, Diarmuid (2005). Aspirin: the remarkable story of a wonder drug (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 339 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The striking story of the drug said to be useful as a preventative treatment for heart attacks, strokes and possibly many other disorders. The author traces the drug's origins to ancient Egypt, through its industrial development at the end of the 19th century (Bayer company in Germany), and its key role in the great flu pandemic of 1918 that killed more people than WW1, to its subsequent exploitation by the big pharmaceutical conglomerates. ISBN: 0747570833. Our Book No: 12646. $22 AUD.

157. Jochim, Christian (1986). Chinese religions (Reprint ed) [Prentice-Hall world religions series]. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, owner's written name. This book aims to identify the most basic features of religious theory, practice, and social organization in China and to exemplify them with the most representative examples provided by Chinese history. ISBN: 0131329944. Our Book No: 23162. $30 AUD.

158. Johnson, Louisa (1999). Every lady her own flower gardener: addressed to the industrious and economical (Facsimile ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 96 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. This book is for anyone interested in garden history as well as the gardening practices of this early part of the 19th century. Some of the practices would not be used today such as using salt for manure! ISBN: 0949910805. Our Book No: 23030. $25 AUD.

159. Joll, James (1978). Europe Since 1870: An International History (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 543 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear, light spinewear, cover corner tips worn, pages lightly browned. This book attempts a broad synthesis of a long and crowded period of history. Studies the intellectual and artistic influences of the time, exploring their transformational impact on European society. ISBN: 0140219188. Our Book No: 19360. $10 AUD.

160. Jordan, Winthrop D. (1971). White over black: American attitudes toward the Negro 1550 - 1812 (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 651 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint foxing edges, minor rubbing spine edges, minor edgewear. This book explores the origin and development of white attitudes toward the Negro in America from the 16th century through to the early years of the Republic. Our Book No: 23295. $20 AUD.

161. Kamenka, Eugene (editor); Krygier, Martin (editor) (1979). Bureaucracy: The career of a concept (1st ed) [Ideas and ideologies series]. Port Melbourne: Edward Arnold. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor spotting on top edge, tiny crease front cover, minor edgewear, owner's written name on flyleaf. This volume traces the emergence of bureaucracy as a conceptual tool and its role in social theory from the late 18th century to the present. ISBN: 0726720372. Our Book No: 21239. $15 AUD.

162. Keay, John (2001). The Great Arc: the dramatic tale of how India was mapped and Everest was named (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 182 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, figures, map, last page corner creased, pages slightly browned. The improbable story of the 1600-mile trigonometrical survey by William Lambton and George Everest in the 1820s from the southern tip of India along a meridian to the Himalayas. ISBN: 0002570629. Our Book No: 13723. $10 AUD.

163. Keayne, Robert; Bailyn, Bernard (editor) (1965). The apologia of Robert Keayne: The self-portrait of a Puritan merchant. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 93 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 16240. $10 AUD.

164. Kegl, Rosemary (1994). The rhetoric of concealment: Figuring gender and class in Renaissance literature (1st ed). London: Cornell University Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Demonstrating how struggles over gender and class were mediated through formal properties of writing. This book offers a new framework for the discussion of court literature and middle-class literature in the English Renaissance. ISBN: 080143016X. Our Book No: 20279. $30 AUD.

165. Keneally, Thomas (1999). The great shame: A story of the Irish in the old world and the new. Sydney: Random House. 732 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A history of how the Irish population in the 19th century was halved - by famine; by Irish emigration to the United States and Australia; and by transportation to Australia. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0091840619. Our Book No: 10175. $20 AUD.

166. Kennedy, Raymond (1968). The ageless Indies (1st thus ed). New York: Greenwood Press. 208 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, fold-out map. This book tells the history of the people of the Indies (now Indonesia) from first settlement to the Japanese invasion. Our Book No: 21174. $20 AUD.

167. Kieve, Jeffrey (J. L.) (1973). Electric Telegraph: A Social and Economic History. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear. Documents the history of the telegraph, the first method of rapid worldwide communication, from invention to the present day, and an assessment of its social and economic effects. The telegraph became, in 1886, the first private industry to be nationalised, in Britain, and so was the first to face the dilemma of providing a social service on a commercially viable basis. ISBN: 0715358839. Our Book No: 13588. $30 AUD.

168. Kintgen, Eugene R. (1996). Reading Tudor England (1st ed). Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Kintgen's original new study adds to the major projects of providing reading (and literacy more generally) with a history. ISBN: 0822939398. Our Book No: 19777. $25 AUD.

169. Kishlansky, Mark (general editor); Saunders, Rebecca (course teacher) (2002). Penguin custom editions: The Western World (The shaping of Western culture, Art Institute of Boston, IHUMS 2220, fall 2003). Boston: Penguin / Pearson Custom Publishing. 424 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of readings from classic Western literature, ranging from the Bible and Homer up to Charles Dickens and Jean-Paul Sartre. This book is custom-produced for specific university courses, in this case a course on Western culture at the Art Institute of Boston. ISBN: 0536763860. Our Book No: 12560. $15 AUD.

170. Kitson, Jill (1972). Great immigrations, 2: The British to the Antipodes. London: Gentry Books. 118 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, maps. ISBN: 0856140171. Our Book No: 13311. $15 AUD.

171. Kloet, Christine (1977). After Alice: A Hundred Years of Children's Reading in Britain (1st ed). London: Library Association. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, good-very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, few tiny scratches & dents covers, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover. Accompanies an exhibition (Sept 1977 - Jan 1978) to celebrate the Centenary of the Library Association, jointly organised by the Association and the Museum of Childhood Cambridge, at Bethnal Green, London. Selected and catalogued by Christine Kloet. ISBN: 0853657408. Our Book No: 22047. $18 AUD.

172. Kostick, Conor; Collins, Lorcan (2001). The Easter Rising: a guide to Dublin in 1916 (Reprint ed). Dublin: O'Brien Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. A vivid guide to the events and locations of the Easter 1916 rising. This vividly illustrated book shows the battle-torn streets of Dublin. ISBN: 086278638X. Our Book No: 24020. $18 AUD.

173. Kryza, Frank T. (2006). The Race for Timbuktu: In Search of Africa's City of Gold (1st ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 322 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light edgewear jacket. A narrative history of the first phase of the colonization of Africa, in particular regarding Timbuktu. Offers a close personal look at the extraordinary people and pivotal events of 19th-century African exploration that changed the course of history and the shape of the modern world. ISBN: 9780060560645. Our Book No: 24637. $20 AUD.

174. Kuebrich, David (1989). Minor prophecy: Walt Whitman's new American religion (1st ed). Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Combining literary readings of Whitman's poems together with the suggestiveness of religious phenomenology and the history of American religion, David Kuebrich has provided for a whole new way of interpreting Whitman's achievement. ISBN: 0253331919. Our Book No: 20226. $20 AUD.

175. Kushner, Howard I. (1999). A cursing brain? The histories of Tourette syndrome (First ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A masterful review of Tourette syndrome in the historical context from the 19th Century to the present day. Demonstrates how social and political forces often account for tensions between health professionals over this elusive syndrome. ISBN: 0674180224. Our Book No: 9401. $20 AUD.

176. Lanier, Emelia; Lanyer, Aemilia (old spelling); Rowse, A. L. (introduction) (1979). The poems of Shakespeare's Dark Lady: Salve Deus Rex Judaeorum [Hail God, King of the Jews]. London: Jonathan Cape. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges very slightly foxed, sticker mark, bookplate, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Emilia Lanier published these feminist Elizabethan poems in 1610 - only a year after the publication of Shakespeare's Sonnets. Rowse identifies her as the Dark Lady of the sonnets (based on her vehement criticism of them). ISBN: 0517537451. Our Book No: 15303. $15 AUD.

177. Lanternari, Vittorio (1963). The religions of the oppressed: a study of modern messianic cults [Studies in society series]. London: MacGibbon & Kee. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). By Italian professor of ethnology and the history of religions, who has been influenced by the philosopher Benedetto Croce. Originally published in Italian in 1960, this book surveys messianic movements that emerge in response to Western colonial expansion during the 20th century. Included are native American quietist peyote culture, West Indian Ras Tafari, Brazilian Zions and Melanesian cargo cults. Our Book No: 1447A. $20 AUD.

178. Leavesley, J. H. (1990). Potions and panaceas: physicians and prophets (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 103 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers. The author looks at the role medicine plays in both Christian and non-Christian sacred writings - the Bible, Talmud, Koran, and the Vedas of India. Based on an ABC series. ISBN: 0733300340. Our Book No: 24642. $12.50 AUD.

179. Leinster-Mackay, Donald (1987). The educational world of Edward Thring: a centenary study (1st ed). London: Falmer Press. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Written by a senior lecturer in Education. This book is a centenary volume that attempts to take fresh stock of a man who made a great impact on 19th century English secondary education. A quasi-psychobiographical approach is adopted so that Thring, the man, is examined from the perspective of his paradoxes, personality and the pervasive influences on him. ISBN: 1850002533. Our Book No: 23815. $35 AUD.

180. Lewis, Michael D. (1972). Spithead: an informal history (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & slight foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date, edges slightly faded. The author writes about Spithead - the stretch of water between the eastern end of the Isle of Wight and the mainland. This is the last book by Michael Lewis, the foremost naval historian. Completed just before his death, it sets out to draw together, in his inimitable style and with his profound knowledge of the navy's past, the many and varied strands of history that have given Spithead its significance. This approach will appeal not only to naval and local historians but to all those who sail Spithead. ISBN: 0049420968. Our Book No: 22389. $25 AUD.

181. Lichtenstadter, IIse (1976). Introduction to Classical Arabic Literature with Selections from Representative Works in English Translation (1st thus ed). New York: Schocken Books. 392 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner tips few pages little worn, edges lightly marked, tiny scuff mark spine, minor edgewear. The first part of the work consists of a long introductory essay that surveys the history of Arabic literature from pre-Islamic times through its high period in the Middle Ages. The second part of the volume, comprising somewhat more than half the work, is a representative selection of the literature itself, beginning with some pre-Islamic poetry and including, among many other things, a portion of Muhammad ibn Ishaq's Life of Muhammad, selections of traditions, philosophical writings of Al-Ghazali, some poetry of Al-Maari, and travel writing by Ibn Battutah. ISBN: 0805205500. Our Book No: 24842. $20 AUD.

182. Lichtheim, George (1974). Imperialism (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. ISBN: 0140217592. Our Book No: 2340. $10 AUD.

183. Linehan, Thomas (2000). British fascism 1918 - 39: parties, ideology and culture (1918 - 1939) (First ed) [Studies in modern history series]. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 306 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A survey of the essential features of British fascism in the interwar period, including a previously under-researched area, namely fascism and British culture. Explores the various definitions of fascism, the origins of British fascism, the fascist parties and groups, the membership, and British fascist anti-semitism. ISBN: 0719050243. Our Book No: 11125. $23.50 AUD.

184. Ling, Trevor (1985). A history of religion east and west: an introduction and interpretation (Reprint ed) [Open University set book]. London: Macmillan Student Editions. 464 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owner's written name on title page. Originally published, 1968. A history of religion for university courses. covering all the main faiths from ancient to modern. ISBN: 0333101723. Our Book No: 11095. $20 AUD.

185. Linklater, Eric; Kelly, Don (photographs) (1976). The prince in the heather. St Albans, Herts: Panther. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos (some are full-page), very tiny tear top of spine on front cover. This is the story of Bonnie Prince Charlie, his flight from Scotland to France, and how in vain, he claimed the wild and beautiful country of Scotland as his birthright. ISBN: 0586042490. Our Book No: 20337. $10 AUD.

186. Lockman, Zachary (2004). Contending Visions of the Middle East: The History and Politics of Orientalism (1st p/b ed). Oxford: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. This book offers a broad survey of the development of Western knowledge about Islam and the Middle East region generally. Gives special attention to the ideas, politics, and controversies that have shaped Middle East studies in the United States over the past 50 years. ISBN: 0521629373. Our Book No: 22767. $30 AUD.

187. Losee, John (1972). A historical introduction to the philosophy of science (1st ed) [Oxford paperbacks university series]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. An historical exposition of debating positions on such issues as the distinction between scientific inquiry and other types of investigations, the interdependence of observation and theory, and the evaluation of competing scientific theories. Although the emphasis is on developments before 1940, relevant links are established to contemporary discussions in the philosophy of science. ISBN: 0198880774. Our Book No: 23159. $20 AUD.

188. Loxton, Howard (1998). Cats 99 Lives: Cats in History, Legend and Literature. London: Duncan Baird. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, colour drawings (includes paintings), faint old price marks. A colourful journey through the feline world from ancient Egypt to the present, along the way meeting 99 cats of great distinction - from Oscar, a World War 2 seafaring cat, to the Siamese who attended the coronation of the King of Siam. Beautiful illustrations, enchanting photographs and enlightening stories reveal the secrets of the feline mystique. Covers musical cats, holy cats, psychic cats, lucky cats - all revealing in words and pictures the secret lives of cats in both ancient and modern times. ISBN: 1900131382. Our Book No: 9507. $15 AUD.

189. Lummis, Trevor (2006). Pacific paradises: the discovery of Tahiti & Hawaii (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip bent front cover. A rich and stirring story of cultures in collision. The author recreates the lives of the islanders before and after the fateful arrival of the first Europeans and draws upon contemporary letters and diaries to uncover the narrow attitudes of the islander's way of life. ISBN: 1864032979. Our Book No: 23502. $25 AUD.

190. Lycett, Phyllis; Martin, Michael (1994). Abraham le Blond: Colour Printer 1819 - 1894. St Albans, Herts: Lycett Antiques / New Baxter Society. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour plates. George Baxter invented colour printing in 1834. Abraham le Blond was a licensee of Baxter's new technological innovation, and his colour prints are now considered second only to Baxter in terms of their quality. Contains a biography of Le Blond and his business, as well as an extensive illustrated catalogue of his prints. ISBN: 0952500019. Our Book No: 13268. $120 AUD.

191. Macht, Carol (1957). Classical Wedgwood Designs: The Sources and Their Use and the Relationship of Wedgwood Jasper Ware to the Classical Revival of the Eighteenth Century (1st ed). New York: Gramercy Books. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (plates), minor edgewear jacket (lightly scratched & marked), faint foxing endpapers, tiny mark top edge. Josiah Wedgwood was a great craftsman whose pottery work reflects the revival of Classicism that swept England during his lifetime. Examines the sources he used for the classical designs of his famous jasper ware pieces, and his adaptions of those sources. Our Book No: 24858. $15 AUD.

192. Macklin, Herbert W. (1917). Bedfordshire and Huntingdonshire [Little guides series]. London: Methuen & Co. 232 pp. Hardback very small (no dustjacket), embossed red cloth cover (spine slightly faded), very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout map, endpaper map, rear endpaper browned, corners slightly bumped. Describes most towns in the two shires, with particular mention of church architecture. One of the scarcer titles in this popular series (because Huntingdonshire was later abolished). Our Book No: 12312. $20 AUD.

193. MacLeod, John (1997). Highlanders: a history of the Gaels (Reprint ed). London: Sceptre / Hodder & Stoughton. 372 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, rear cover corner lightly creased, one page corner folded, covers slightly scratched. Award-winning journalist John Macleod unfolds the history of the land and people of the isles and glens of the Highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 0340639911. Our Book No: 20158. $12.50 AUD.

194. Macmillan, W. M. (1938). Warning from the West Indies (Revised ed) [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback distjacket (flap unclipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), heritage orange cover, front hinge slightly pulled (no loose pages), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Since the agitation to free the slaves in the West Indies, the British public has ignored these supposed idyllic tropical islands. How the people have become very discontented with their poor living conditions, as manifested by recent violence and riots. Our Book No: 13248. $12 AUD.

195. Magnus, Philip (1968). Kitchener: portrait of an imperialist (1st p/b ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 410 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & rubbing, mark top edge, front cover slightly marked, owner's written name & date. An engrossing reassessment of Lord Kitchener (1850 - 1916) both as a complex man and as the leading protagonist of the march of British imperialism in the 19th century. Kitchener's achievements as soldier and administrator over a period of more than 40 years in Egypt, the Sudan, South Africa and India brought him immense fame and influence. Our Book No: 22551. $15 AUD.

196. Majupuria, Indra (1990). Enjoy Nepalese cuisine: traditional food & drinks with some global insights. Lash, Gwalior, India: M. Devi. 128 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, as new condition, colour (few black & white) text-photos, black & white drawings, maps. (Estimated date, 1990s, Libraries Australia catalogue.) Recipes, and 295 colour photos, 50 line drawings and 2 maps. This great little book explains the Nepalese traditions with food and beverages and also explains the history of their traditions. ISBN: 9993354007. Our Book No: 24120. $25 AUD.

197. Mandelbaum, Maurice (1977). The anatomy of historical knowledge (1st ed). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, bottom corner cover & first few pages creased, owner's written name, two tiny tears fore-edge cover, tiny tear first two pages, top edge faint blue marking, owner's written name. This major work is an overview of the structure of historical writing. Maurice Mandelbaum clarifies some of the problems concerning the nature of history. ISBN: 080182298X. Our Book No: 20680. $18 AUD.

198. Manning, Richard (2005). Against the Grain: How Agriculture Has Hijacked Civilization (First ed). New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A fascinating history of agriculture, from the domestication of plants and animals 10,000 years ago to today's corporate megafarms. ISBN: 0865476225. Our Book No: 20799. $20 AUD.

199. Manning, Richard (2005). Against the Grain: How Agriculture Has Hijacked Civilization (Reprint ed). New York: North Point Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, light edgewear, remainder stripe. A fascinating history of agriculture, from the domestication of plants and animals 10,000 years ago to today's corporate megafarms. ISBN: 0865477132. Our Book No: 20799A. $15 AUD.

200. Margolius, Ivan (2006). Reflections of Prague: Journeys Through the 20th Century (1st ed). Chichester, West Sussex: John Wiley & Sons. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. The story of how a Czech Jewish family became embroiled in the most tragic and tumultuous episodes of the 20th century. Their moving story traces the major events, turmoil, oppression and triumphs of Europe through the last 100 years. Told from the author's perspective, it is a poignant but uplifting tale reporting a life lived with purpose and conviction, in the face of personal suffering and sacrifice. ISBN: 0470022191. Our Book No: 24975. $20 AUD.

201. Markus, Andrew (1979). Fear & hatred: purifying Australia & California 1850 - 1901 (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, slight rubbing spine edges, old price marks, minor edgewear. A well researched comparative study of the nature and development of popular attitudes to non-European immigration in two 19th century communities, which analyses the impact of racism over five decades. Drawing upon archives and the popular press in California and Australia, the author reveals the social and economic forces behind the legislative process which resulted in the White Australia policy, and in a range of discriminatory American statutes. ISBN: 090809406x. Our Book No: 23430. $35 AUD.

202. Marsden, Peter (1975). The wreck of the Amsterdam (1st ed). New York: Stein & Day. 289 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in salvaging this great ship. Fully documented and illustrated with nearly 200 photographs that tell the complete story of this great ship's past and present. ISBN: 0812817605. Our Book No: 22533. $20 AUD.

203. Martin, S. I.; Phillips, Trevor (introduction) (2000). Britain's Slave Trade (Reprint ed). London: Channel 4 Books / Macmillan. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, rear cover creased, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Drawing on extensive research and personal testimonies both past and present, this book uncovers the enormous legacy of the slave trade on the society, culture and politics of Britain. ISBN: 0752272519. Our Book No: 11740. $15 AUD.

204. Martinez, Orlando (1978). Panama Canal. London: Gordon & Cremonesi. 154 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, base spine lightly bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The Mexican-American writer reveals the amazing story (intrigues, drama, corruption) of this huge construction project that lead to great reduction in shipping times. ISBN: 0860330478. Our Book No: 5395. $16 AUD.

205. Mason, Peter; Petty, Bruce (illustrator) (1979). Cauchu the Weeping Wood: A History of Rubber. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. The story of rubber, based on the ABC-TV program. ISBN: 0642972052. Our Book No: 9790. $10 AUD.

206. Mathias, Roland (1987). Anglo-Welsh literature: An illustrated history. Bridgend: Poetry Wales Press. 142 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0907476643. Our Book No: 11140. $40 AUD.

207. Matossian, Mary Kilbourne (1989). Poisons of the past: Molds, epidemics, and history. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor foxing. Statistical analysis that demonstrates how some major historical events (such as the Black Plague and the Salem witchhunts) may be related to mass episodes of food poisoning from consumption of contaminated rye bread. ISBN: 0300039492. Our Book No: 10931. $25 AUD.

208. Mazlish, Bruce (1990). The Leader, the Led, and the Psyche (1st ed). London: Wesleyan University Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Seventeen stories illuminating the lives of intellectual and political leaders with the penetrating light of psychohistory, and in doing this illuminates our lives as well. ISBN: 0819552208. Our Book No: 20321. $20 AUD.

209. McDonald, Lynn (1996). The early origins of the social sciences. Montreal / Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press. 396 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Academic sociologist argues that the history of the social sciences extends much further back than is generally realized. She offers a passionate defence of the empirical method. She deals with the early Greeks, Descartes, Bacon, the French enlightenment, and the English moral philosophers. ISBN: 0773514082. Our Book No: 2446. $20 AUD.

210. McHardy, Stuart (2004). MacPherson's Rant and Other Tales of the Scottish Fiddle (1st ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 229 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this book the author reflects the importance of fiddle playing in the Scottish musical tradition. The stories are entertaining and informative in this ancient and modern collection. ISBN: 1841582905. Our Book No: 24886. $20 AUD.

211. McKee, Alexander (1975). Death raft: the human drama of the Medusa shipwreck (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, endpaper charts, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tear), owner's written name & date. The captain of the French frigate-transport Medusa reported that he had lost his ship by stranding off the coast of West Africa in 1816. The officers told the authorities a different story. The author recreates one of the greatest sea tragedies of all time using fresh source material. ISBN: 0285621637. Our Book No: 22412. $20 AUD.

212. McKee, Alexander (1988). From merciless invaders: the defeat of the Spanish Armada (2nd ed). London: Grafton Books. 319 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, light foxing flyleaf & title page, remainder stripe. Reveals the truth behind the apparent miracle of how the English Navy defeated the superior Spanish Armada of 1588, based on eyewitness accounts. ISBN: 0586200908. Our Book No: 5333A. $10 AUD.

213. McNeish, Cameron; Else, Richard (1994). The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering. London: BBC Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & colour photos (some full-page), minor edgewear jacket (small crease bottom edge rear cover). Accompanies the six-part TV series of the same name. Records the diversity of Scottish mountaineering. Fully illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs, this beautiful book is a tribute to some of the century's greatest climbers, and to the excitement, joy and intense beauty of climbing in the glorious highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 056337084X. Our Book No: 21760. $18 AUD.

214. Meehan, John (1955). Centenary history of the Literary and Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955. Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Limited. 377 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, boards slightly faded & bent, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), pages stitched in, edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear bottom edge, minor foxing pages. Estimated date: 1955. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of the Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early Irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.). Our Book No: 21885. $95 AUD.

215. Meiss, Millard (1978). Painting in Florence and Siena after the Black Death: the arts, religion, and society in the mid-fourteenth century (Reprint ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight crease fore-edge rear cover. This book is the first extended study of the history of Florentine and Sienese painting in the later 14th century, in the period following the plague of the Black Death of 1348. ISBN: 06910032122. Our Book No: 23249. $20 AUD.

216. Menzies, Gavin (2003). 1421: The Year China Discovered the World (1st p/b ed). London: Bantam Books. 649 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, maps, full-colour photos, minor edgewear, reader crease spine, written dedication to owner inside front cover. On March 8th, 1421, the largest fleet the world had ever seen set sail from China. The ships, some nearly 500 feet long, were under the command of Emperor Zhu Di's loyal eunuch admirals. Their orders were to proceed all the way to the end of the earth. The result of 15 years research, this is an enthralling account of this remarkable journey. ISBN: 0553815229. Our Book No: 21114. $15 AUD.

217. Michelangelo (1963). Michelangelo: a self portrait (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 183 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, corner front cover creased, minor rubbing spine, endpapers & edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. This collection of Michelangelo's writings not only reveals the workings of his mind; it brings to light an authentic picture of his character in all its complexity and contradictions. His descriptions and opinions give us a first-hand commentary on the life of a great Renaissance artist. Our Book No: 24467. $15 AUD.

218. Miles, Malcolm (2000). The uses of decoration: essays in the architectural everyday (1st p/b ed). Chichester: John Wiley & Sons. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, tiny dent fore-edge front cover & first few pages. This book draws together material from several countries and areas of practice. Running through the book is a concern for the everyday, for the small and insignificant ways in which people occupy the built environment. ISBN: 0471489638. Our Book No: 23578. $30 AUD.

219. Miller, Char (2001). Gifford Pinchot and the Making of Modern Environmentalism (Reprint ed) [Pioneers of Conservation]. Washington, DC: Island Press. 458 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, base spine lightly bumped, crease front cover & few pages near spine. This award-winning biography, the first in more than four decades, offers a fresh interpretation of the life and work of the famed American conservationist and progressive politician Gifford Pinchot. He was chief of the US Forest Service and Governor of Pennsylvania. Reveals Pinchot as a man with a profound concern for nature and a burgeoning interest in global resource conservation, whose activism not only helped define environmental politics in the 20th century, but whose ideas remain strikingly relevant today. ISBN: 1559638230. Our Book No: 25052. $30 AUD.

220. Mills, John A. (1998). Control: A history of behavioral psychology (1st ed). New York: New York University Press. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few pages have the top corner tip creased, minor edgewear. This book provides the most comprehensive history of behaviorism yet written. John A. Mills balances the investigation of individual theorists and their contributions with analyses of the structures of assumption that underlie all behaviorist psychology. ISBN: 0814756123. Our Book No: 21596. $30 AUD.

221. Milne, Kenneth (2003). A short history of the Church of Ireland. Dublin: Columba Press / APCK. 80 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Traces the church from the coming of Christianity in the 5th century, to the Reformation (when established as the state church), then to disestablishment in the 19th century. ISBN: 1856073947. Our Book No: 3049. $10 AUD.

222. Mitchell, W. R. (1999). Finlay MacQueen of St Kilda (1st thus ed). Isle of Colonsay, Scotland: House of Lochar. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, corner tips rear cover slightly bent, tiny bump top spine. This is the first book to be devoted to the legendary Finlay MacQueen (1862-1941). He was a man of two worlds: the remote archipelago of St Kilda, a scattering of islands 45 miles west of Uist, in the Outer Hebrides - and the much gentler landscape of Fife where he spent his last few years. This book also deals with a significant chapter in Scottish social history - the last days of a 1,000 year old tradition of remote island life. In 1930, 36 islanders, the remains of a proud, self-reliant population, were evacuated to the mainland. ISBN: 1899863451. Our Book No: 23310. $20 AUD.

223. Morgan, Dr Charles (1960). The life of Michelangelo (no date ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white plates at rear, light wear spine ends & corners, light rubbing edges, jacket chipped & lightly marked (few tears, flap clipped), light foxing endpapers, slight split internally, pages lightly browned, owner's bookplate front pastedown. A biography of the Italian sculptor, painter, architect, poet - the outstanding figure of the Renaissance. Dr Morgan casts new light on his character and evokes the pageantry of those crucial years in Italian history. This is a warm, glowing biography that will appeal to everyone interested to learn more about Michelangelo. Our Book No: 24669. $15 AUD.

224. Morris, Edwin T. (1999). Scents of Time: Perfume from Ancient Egypt to the 21st Century (1st ed). New York / Munich: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Prestel Verlag. 111 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. The materials that were held in the bottles and flasks of antiquity, shown on the pages of this beautiful book, are still part of modern perfumery. The many illustrations make this an ideal gift for anyone interested in the history of perfume. ISBN: 0870998986. Our Book No: 22162. $30 AUD.

225. Nash, John (illustrations) (1992). Cats (1st ed) [Themes in art series]. London: Scala Publications. 64 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, full-colour illustrations, dark blue endpapers, frontispiece, tiny dent front cover. This book on the image of the cat in Western art chronicles their fortunes from goddesses in Ancient Egypt to devils in the Middle Ages and the adored pets of today. ISBN: 1857590090. Our Book No: 24071. $20 AUD.

226. Nasio, Juan-David (1997). Hysteria: the splendid child of psychoanalysis [Lacanian clinical field series]. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 153 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover lightly scuffed & corner tips creased. The controversial history of hysteria (psychoneurosis) from Freud to Lacan. The construct is widely held to reflect prejudices against women. However Lacan did not regard it as gender-bound - one of the most fundamental preoccupations of existence was: What does it mean to be a woman or a man?' ISBN: 1568218745. Our Book No: 13469. $25 AUD.

227. Niculescu, Barbu (1958). Colonial Planning: A Comparative Study (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge coloured, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear jacket (base rear cover creased, flap square-clipped). This book breaks new ground in its comparative study of colonial development plans for Britain, France, Belgium and Holland. Statistical data is presented on the 70-odd territories studied, including incomes, capital accumulation, and the origin and size of planning finances. One chapter consists of Kenya as a case study. The author is an economist from the University College of Ghana. Our Book No: 22229. $20 AUD.

228. Nosco, Peter (editor) (1997). Confucianism and Tokugawa culture. Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The best available collection of essays on neo-Confucianism in the Tokugawa period (1600 - 1868) in Japan. ISBN: 0824818652. Our Book No: 12131. $20 AUD.

229. Nuland, Sherwin B. (2004). The Doctor's Plague: Germs, Childbed Fever, and the Strange Story of Ignac Semmelweis. New York: Norton. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top corner tip flyleaf clipped minor edgewear. This is the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis, remembered for the now-commonplace notion that doctor's must 'scrub up' before examining patients. ISBN: 039332625X. Our Book No: 20796. $14 AUD.

230. O Broin, Leon (1971). Fenian fever: An Anglo-American dilemma. London: Chatto & Windus. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The Irish historian describes the abortive Fenian uprising of 1867 and its aftermath (a serious threat to Anglo-American relations). ISBN: 0701117494. Our Book No: 12204. $25 AUD.

231. O'Connor, Frank (editor) (1967). A book of Ireland: with 52 photographs (Reprint ed). London: Collins. 384 pp. Hardback small dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing on front & rear pastedowns, light foxing on front & rear free flyleaves. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge reverse side, flaps creased & price-clipped. The author is a well-known short-story writer, critic and playwright with a profound knowledge of his country's language, literature and tradition. This wonderful litle book will be of interest to anyone who wants to learn about Celtic tradition in Ireland. Our Book No: 21890. $20 AUD.

232. O'Connor, James Sir (Rt. Hon.) (1926). History of Ireland 1798 - 1924: Volume 1 only (of 2 Volumes) (2nd impression ed). London: Edward Arnold. 304 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good-very good condition, gilt title on spine, pages lightly browned, light wear to top & base of spine, owner's written name, light foxing first & last few pages, minor age spotting most pages, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). The author examines political events, etc., in Ireland during these periods. Our Book No: 21909. $30 AUD.

233. O'Grady, Desmond (1991). The victory of the cross: a history of the early church in Rome (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollinsReligious. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor foxing edges & few pages, minor edgewear. The bizarre story of the Emperors Nero, Marcus Aurelius, Diocletian and Constantine, confronted by the early Christians, provides the central thread of this compelling history. It focuses on the Christian community centred in Rome, the capital of the Roman Empire and site of the martyrdom of St Peter and St Paul. ISBN: 0005993229. Our Book No: 23929. $20 AUD.

234. O'Neil, W. M. (1982). The beginnings of modern psychology (2nd ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By emeritus psychology professor, University of Sydney. ISBN: 042400089X. Our Book No: 18819. $15 AUD.

235. O'Neil, W. M. (William M.) (1986). Early astronomy from Babylon to Copernicus (1st ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, tables, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A history of early astronomy, by emeritus professor of psychology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0424001179. Our Book No: 19385. $20 AUD.

236. O'Neill, John (1982). Essaying Montaigne: A Study of the Renaissance Institution of Writing and Reading (First ed) [International library of phenomenology and moral sciences]. London: RKP: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. Canadian academic sociologist assesses Michel de Montaigne's classic "Essays". He regards the Essays as an exercise of the literary body, funding the joy of reading and writing. The Essays are works of friendship and family, and he rejects theories of literary alienation fostered by Marx and Freud. ISBN: 0710009372. Our Book No: 13806. $20 AUD.

237. O'Sullivan, Joe (editor); Waters, Ormonde (editor); Chambers, Ian (editor) (1995 - 2004). The Journal: The Journal of the Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.) (8 issues). Perth, Subiaco: Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.). Each issue: about 80 pp. Each issue: Booklet, paperback format (some stapled), very good condition, slight edgewear or scuffing, minor annotation (some issues), slightly musty odour. Heavy. Issues: Volume 4(1), 5(2-4), 7(2), 9(3-4), 12(2). Our Book No: 12639. $60 AUD.

238. O'Sullivan, Margaret Mary Kathleen (1995). A Cause of Trouble? Irish Nuns and English Clerics. Sydney, Darlinghurst: Crossing Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, crease top corner rear cover, light scratches covers. Five Sisters of Charity arrived in Sydney in 1838. Twenty years later, they had all left after years of conflict with the Catholic hierarchy - just when their great work was bearing fruit. The author, from the Religious Sisters of Charity, searched the archives of England, France, Ireland, Italy and Australia to find the answers. She revises the conclusions of earlier historians. ISBN: 0646222465. Our Book No: 25008. $25 AUD.

239. O'Sullivan, Patrick (editor) (1997). The creative migrant [The Irish world wide: History, heritage, identity, volume 3]. London: Leicester University Press / Cassell. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few figures & tables. This volume, the third in a 6-volume series on the migration of the Irish throughout the world, is a study of the artistic and intellectual changes wrought on migrants by their new societies, and the effects on the home culture of Irish immigration. This leads naturally to studies of the re-shaping of dance and music by the world-wide Irish Community and is cumulatively a joyous, if thought provoking, exploration of identity and creativity within the Irish diaspora. ISBN: 0718501144. Our Book No: 7367. $18.50 AUD.

240. Oberman, Heiko A. (1983). The roots of anti-Semitism: in the age of Renaissance and Reformation. Philadelphia: Fortress Press. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Explores the historical origins of anti-Semitism (hatred of Jews), which happened much earlier than in Nazi Germany. The main focus is on the re-eruption of Christianity in 16th-century Europe (the age of Reformation and Renaissance). Anti-Semitism first occurred prior to these changes, but escaped the religious renewals, and was passed on with renewed strength. ISBN: 0800607090. Our Book No: 13652. $20 AUD.

241. Ord-Hume, W. J. G. (1998). Perpetual Motion: The History of an Obsession (1st thus ed). New York: Barnes & Noble. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing top edge. A thorough analysis of the struggle to realize perpetual motion, with particular focus on the attempts themselves, the circumstances involved, and the reasons they were destined to fail. He looks at such efforts as self-moving wheels and overbalancing weights, as well as more sophisticated schemes involving electromagnetism, steam, radium, and even atomic energy. There are 95 detailed drawings and photos of the various machines. ISBN: 0760709262. Our Book No: 24972. $20 AUD.

242. Ornek, Tolga; Toker, Feza (2006). Gallipoli - The Front Line Experience (2nd ed) [Cover subtitle: Companion to the Feature Length Documentary]. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 121 pp. Paperback tall trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, few colour photos & illustrations, includes two fold-out maps & poster. This companion book follows the acclaimed documentary, Gallipoli, by Turkish filmmaker Tolga Ornek, a project that involved research across seven countries and more than 70 archives. This book incorporates significant material not included in the film as it describes life in the trenches through the letters, diaries, photographs and drawings of soldiers. It has a focus on the experiences of individual Australian, New Zealand, British and Turkish servicemen, and the different fates that befell them. ISBN: 0868197831. Our Book No: 22979. $32 AUD.

243. Owen, A. R. G. (1971). Hysteria, hypnosis and healing: the work of J.-M. Charcot. London: Dennis Dobson. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 023477455X. Our Book No: 13212. $25 AUD.

244. Owen, Bryn (1990). Owen Roscomyl and the Welsh Horse (First ed). Caernarfon, Wales: Palace Books. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small scuff mark fore-edge rear cover, small stain fore-edge last few pages & inside rear cover, owner's written initials & date bottom corner front flyleaf. Biographical notes on the life of Lt. Colonel Arthur Owen Vaughan, DSO, OBE, DCM., Welsh nationalist and adventurer, together with a short history of the Regiment which was his brainchild, and which rendered such distinguished service in the Great War of 1914-1918. Cowboy, gold miner, hunter, soldier, novelist, historian, playwright, manager of the Welsh National Drama Company. The author tells the story of this remarkable Welshman and, how he raised, almost single-handed, the Regiment of Welsh Horse Yeomanry at the beginning of WW1. Our Book No: 23023. $20 AUD.

245. Owens, Rosemary Cullen (1984). Smashing Times: A History of Irish Women's Suffrage Movement. Dublin: Attic Press. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. ISBN: 0946211086. Our Book No: 14226. $12 AUD.

246. Panek, Richard (2001). Seeing and believing: the story of the telescope, and how we found our place in the universe. London: Fourth Estate. 198 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. An entertaining survey from the first telescope up to the Hubble Satellite. Emphasis on how this remarkable invention revolutionised our view of the universe. ISBN: 1841153796. Our Book No: 2159. $10 AUD.

247. Pannell, J. P. M. (1977). Man the Builder: An Illustrated History of Engineering (Reissue ed). London: Thames & Hudson. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, frontispiece, owner's written name & date. The author describes the activities of the civil engineer from the earliest times to the present day, dealing with roads, canals, railways, bridge-building, harbour works and water supply. Numerous photos, prints, diagrams and maps (165 illustrations), closely allied and integrated with the text, illustrates the growth of the engineer's art and a chronological table highlights the landmarks in the story of engineering. ISBN: 050001180X. Our Book No: 22489. $18 AUD.

248. Partridge, A. C. (1969). Tudor to Augustan English: A study in syntax and style from Caxton to Johnson [Language library series]. London: Andre Deutsch. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark. South African-born academic mainly deals with the historical development of the English sentence during the 300 years (1485 to 1785) from Caxton to Samuel Johnson. This bears on the living relations between standard and substandard speech, between syntax and style, and between language and literature. ISBN: 0233960929. Our Book No: 10101. $23.50 AUD.

249. Pearl, Cyril (1969). The girl with the Swansdown seat (1st thus ed). Sydney: Horwitz. 277 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light browning pages, owner's written name & date on flyleaf. A light-hearted look at the sexual realities behind the facade of mid-Victorian morality. Written by the author of Wild Men of Sydney. Our Book No: 22939. $15 AUD.

250. Pemble, John (editor) (1985). Miss Fane in India (1st ed). Gloucester, UK: Alan Sutton Publishing. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear & chipping jacket (minor foxing reverse side, few closed tears, flap clipped). Examines the private lives of the sahibs and memsahibs in the 1830s. Isabella was born in 1804, the only daughter of General Sir Henry Fane. She accompanied her father to India on his appointment as Commander-in-Chief in 1835 and acted as his hostess until 1838. During most of her time in India, she sent regular letters home to her paternal aunt. These letters and her journal are rich in historical and human interest. They have been edited by John Pemble and in his introduction he fills in the background to the world of Miss Fane - the world of India at the height of the Raj. ISBN: 0862992400. Our Book No: 22513. $18 AUD.

251. Perkins, Anne (2006). A very British strike: 3 May - 12 May 1926 (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 301 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. At midnight on 3 May 1926, two million workers downed tools and joined the only general strike ever staged in Britain. This book draws on previously unpublished sources and contemporary accounts as well as meticulous research, building a vivid picture of exactly how and why the Strike began and how the brief revolutionary spark burned out less than two weeks later. ISBN: 1405049960. Our Book No: 23719. $20 AUD.

252. Perkins, Kevin (1994). The heart can wait (1st ed). Tonga: Polynesian Press. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom of spine, slight edgewear, autograph (written dedication to owner by author). A true story of two brilliant young Leningrad students whose lives unfold against some of the most momentous events of the 20th century, climaxing in Australia as the Soviet Union collapses. This compelling story is etched against an easy-to-read backdrop of turbulent Russian history from the Revolution to freedom in the 1990s. ISBN: 9822210027. Our Book No: 20905. $20 AUD.

253. Petroski, Henry (1994). The Evolution of Useful Things. New York: Vintage. 287 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, written dedication to owner (in pencil). How everyday artifacts from forks and pins to paper clips and zippers came to be as they are. This is a delightful book; the author takes a very close look at the everyday objects that most of us take for granted. He suggests that when existing products fail to help us, we think of ordinary objects that can be used instead. ISBN: 0679740392. Our Book No: 20874. $12 AUD.

254. Plunkett, Horace (1970). Ireland in the new century [Scholarly reprints: Irish history and culture series]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 300 pp. Hardback, as new condition. Originally published in 1904, and written by the ardent Anglo-Irish patriot and agricultural reformer. In ten chapters, he outlines a comprehensive blueprint for the advancement of Ireland in the coming 20th century. ISBN: 0804608016. Our Book No: 5521. $15 AUD.

255. Pool, James (1997). Who financed Hitler? The secret funding of Hitler's rise to power, 1919 - 1933 (2nd ed). New York: Pocket Books. 412 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Completely revised and updated to include recent discoveries of Nazi funds in Switzerland. Also inlcudes: Henry Ford's role; the truth behind Edward VIII's intimate ties to Hitler and his abdication from the British throne; the secret society that launched Hitler's career; Jewish sources of finance for Hitler; and much more. ISBN: 0671760831. Our Book No: 13753. $16 AUD.

256. Portelli, Alessandro (1997). The Battle of Valle Giulia: oral history and the art of dialogue (1st ed). Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark rear cover. The title comes from the clash between Italian left-wing militants and police at Valle Giulia, in Rome, 1968. But the book more broadly reflects on how to connect personal memories with history, and how to collect and represent the complexity of memory. Crossing cultures, classes and generations, the author records the private and singular experiences of Italian steelworkers, Kentucky coalminers, veterans, refugees of World War II, soldiers who fought in Vietnam, Italian resistance fighters, Nazis, and members of student movements from Berkeley to Rome. The authors articulate discussion of dialogue, representation, narrative and genre, link historical analysis with literary and linguistic theory, and with the concerns of modern anthropology. By professor of American literature at the nearby University of Rome. ISBN: 0299153746. Our Book No: 24613. $26 AUD.

257. Powell, Sumner Chilton (1970). Puritan Village: The Formation of a New England Town (Reprint ed). Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, base spine lightly scuffed. A social history study of early Sudbury, Massachusetts, and it's secondary village, Marlborough. This book was the culmination of ten years' detective work among local records, archives, and private collections in the U.S. and England. It received the Pulitzer prize for history in 1964. ISBN: 0819560146. Our Book No: 23871. $16 AUD.

258. Pynt, Jenny (1998). The seat of your pain may be your chair (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. By Australian physiotherapist. This informative book will ensure you know how to recognise and choose a good chair, and that you understand how to adjust it to suit your own physique and work requirements. ISBN: 0864179421. Our Book No: 22774. $20 AUD.

259. Rabb, Theodore K. (1976). The struggle for stability in early modern Europe (Reprint ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 171 pp. Hardback small trade (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white illustrations, small edge tear last page, minor pencil annotation, rear free flyleaf thinned at top (library pocket removed). The first few sections review the historiography of the subject. The other sections discuss a new chronological and analytic framework for the period, and some possible reasons for the great change on which the interpretation focuses, and a brief look to the future. Our Book No: 21161. $13.50 AUD.

260. Rader, Melvin; Laski, Harold J. (preface) (1939). No compromise: The conflict between two worlds (1st thus ed). London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz. 381 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, card covers, edges lightly browned, cover creased, rear cover slightly foxed, top corners of pages slightly creased. The struggle between two worlds (democracy and fascism). Written by a lecturer of philosophy, University of Washington. In his preface he discusses the reason for leaving the traditional themes of philosophy to write a work on fascism. Our Book No: 20699. $20 AUD.

261. Ramczyk, Suzanne M. (2002). Delicious dissembling: a compleat guide to performing Restoration comedy [a complete guide] (1st ed). Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann. 186 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings. Drawing on her directing experience, and years of leading workshops on Restoration theatre, provides an historic overview of the period and the literature. Also provides analysis of the major literary devices and features, methods to approach vocal interpretation of highly artificial text, a solid grounding in period manners and movement, specific exercises to get actors quickly and easily into the Restoration style, detailed artwork of period costumes, illustrations of such period necessities as bows, curtsies, the "language" of the fan and snuff-taking. ISBN: 0325003750. Our Book No: 23407. $30 AUD.

262. Ramm, Agatha (1972). The Risorgimento (Reprint ed) [Historical Association, General Series: G50]. London: Historical Association. 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, old price marks. Originally published, 1962. About the revival of Italian nationalism and the foundation of a unified state. Our Book No: 6029. $10 AUD.

263. Ranicar-Breese, Julianna; Breese, Martin (photograpger) (1993). Edwardian Cats and Kittens [Cameo Collection of Print Books]. Swindon, Wilts: Cameo Editions / W. E. Associates. 64 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. A delightful collection of paintings of cats in the Edwardian era in Britain. ISBN: 1858670063. Our Book No: 6778. $16 AUD.

264. Ransom, Phyllis (1988). Round the square in Witney. Buckingham: Barracuda Books. 132 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. (No 406 of an unspecified limited edition.) A nostalgic memoir of living in this historic Oxfordshire city, noted as the location of the King Edward VII's coronation in 1911. ISBN: 0860234169. Our Book No: 13692. $20 AUD.

265. Rempel, Richard A. (1972). Unionists divided: Arthur Balfour, Joseph Chamberlain and the Unionist Free Traders [Library of policy and society series]. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Describes how Joseph Chamberlain's Proclamation of Tariff Reform in Britain in 1903 (the creation of a great imperial trading bloc) produced great division among Unionists, most of whom supported international free trade. By 1910, however, many Unionists were converted to tariff reformers. ISBN: 0715357026. Our Book No: 12890. $20 AUD.

266. Rey, Roselyne (1995). The history of pain (1st thus ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 394 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This broad historical perspective, both accurate and remarkably erudite, highlights the extraordinary transformation in humanity's relationship to pain, chronicles the considerable progress made in understanding and treatment of pain, and explores the shadowy areas of mystery which remain to this day. ISBN: 0674399676. Our Book No: 24227. $30 AUD.

267. Rhoden, Irene; Peak, Steve (1987). George Woods: Photographs from the 1890s (1st ed). Hastings, East Sussex: Midnight Press. 64 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The Victorian seaside resort of Hastings and its surrounding countryside provide the settings for this first-ever album of outstanding images by George Woods, a major English 19th-century photographer. Here Woods captures the life and vitality of the resort, the colour and charm of its fishing community and the tranquility of the rural Home Counties in the 1890s. ISBN: 1853600008. Our Book No: 25188. $20 AUD.

268. Rhys, Ernest (editor) (1922). The old country: a book of love and praise of England (Revised ed). London: J. M. Dent. 320 pp. Hardback small, published without jacket, olive green embossed cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & vignettes, colour plates (including frontispiece), top spine slightly frayed, owner's written name & details. (Owner's written name - Will Murdoch, South Perth - is dated 1928. ) A collection of poetry, prose, song and essays in praise of England, including Kipling, Browning, Hardy, Belloc, Masefield, Milton and Borrow. Our Book No: 11054. $15 AUD.

269. Riach, George (1964). Thirty-Five Years of Sheephearding [35 Years of Sheepherding]. New York: Reflection / Carlton Press. 48 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge jacket small tears & lightly faded, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Note: Jacket title differs from title page. Autobiography of a farmer in the American West in the early 1900s. Our Book No: 2073. $25 AUD.

270. Riemer, Andrew (2008). A family history of smoking (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corners covers lightly bent, internally excellent. This is a compelling memoir about two European families living through the last gasps of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. From great-grandfather David, who saw his family's fortunes decline with the gradual rise of anti-Semitism, to the ultra-modern, glamorous mother who held her family together through WW2, the author paints a beautiful picture of a now vanished world that literally went up in smoke. Set against the backdrop of the tumult of early 20th-century Europe, this book is full of eccentric characters, literary anecdotes and historical drama. ISBN: 9780522854886. Our Book No: 24057. $22 AUD.

271. Roberson, Peter (1970). The London of Charles Dickens: Dickens Centenary 1970. London: London Transport / Dickens Fellowship. 166 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, spine lightly creased. An alphabetical listing of London locations related to Charles Dickens, with a description of the building or place, and how to get there by bus. ISBN: 0853290075. Our Book No: 10437. $10 AUD.

272. Roberts, Sonia (1972). Bird-Keeping and Birdcages: A History (1st ed). Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 143 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing pastedowns & free flyleaves, slight edgewear jacket. Describes the aesthetics and mechanics of birdcage and aviary design, and how they reflect varied relationships between man and bird. With the help of period pictures, describes an aspect of British social history that will interest bird enthusiasts and the 'fancy', designers, architects and anyone concerned with changing fashions - right up to today's budgerigar cult. Hints for collectors of cages and aviaries are included. ISBN: 0715355988. Our Book No: 23739. $18 AUD.

273. Robertson, Angus &; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Pretty Pollie Pillicote (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white drawings. This is a rhyme written long ago in England or Scotland, and nobody knows who wrote it. The people in the pictures are wearing the kind of clothes worn in England when Charles 1 was King. The delightful drawings will interest children of all ages, and adults that collect Blue Wren books will love this one. Our Book No: 20989. $15 AUD.

274. Rocco, Fiammetta (2003). The Miraculous Fever-Tree: Malaria, Medicine and the Cure that Changed the World (1st ed) [Quinine]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 348 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This remarkable story of quinine, the chemical from the South American fever-tree that transformed medicine (as a treatment for malaria) - and history. ISBN: 0002572036. Our Book No: 24839. $15 AUD.

275. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (1996). The Meridian anthology of 18th and 19th-century British drama. New York: Meridian / Penguin Books. 580 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear. A collection of eight milestone plays representing two centuries of innovative British drama to accommodate the rise of the English middle class. ISBN: 0452008298. Our Book No: 12288. $12 AUD.

276. Rose, Michael E. (1974). The relief of poverty 1834 - 1914 (Reprint ed) [Studies in economic history series]. London: Macmillan. 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed. Examines poverty in 19th century Britain and the failure of the Poor Law of 1834, and how better management was implemented. ISBN: 0333112369. Our Book No: 5479. $10 AUD.

277. Rukeyser, Muriel (1964). Willard Gibbs (Reprint ed). New York: Dutton. 465 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, frontispiece, minor edgewear, light foxing edges & inside covers, spine lightly faded, top corner rear cover creased, faint foxing rear cover. This study of Willard Gibbs (1839 - 1903) has established itself as one of the most important works ever written about America and its cultural tradition. Gibbs was a professor of mathematical physics at Yale University, and it was in 1876 that he formulated his world-famous Phase Rule called the "Rosetta Stone of Science", that established the basic theory for physical chemistry and immeasurably accelerated the industrial development of America. Our Book No: 24517. $20 AUD.

278. Russell, Ronald (1992). Discovering antique prints (Reprint ed) [Discovering series, no. 266]. Bucks: Shire Publications. 96 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. This book shows the various types of prints, talks about their history and development, and shows the range and variety available. The book is an introduction to a fascinating pictorial world in which art, craftsmanship and technology all combine. Most of the prints in this volume come from the author's own collection. ISBN: 0852635877. Our Book No: 23740. $15 AUD.

279. Sach, Penelope (1995). On Tea and Healthy Living (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), single-colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket (few tiny spots reverse side). A leading naturopath and herbalist provides a fascinating exploration of tea, its history and its uses. ISBN: 1864480017. Our Book No: 22891. $14 AUD.

280. Sackville-West, Vita (1965). Berkeley Castle: history and description of the contents by V. Sackville-West. Derby, UK: English Life Publications. 36 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers, stapled, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour full-page & text-photos, minor edgewear, maps. Estimated publication date, 1960s. An illustrated survey of the Gloucestershire home of Captain R. G. Berkeley. English history and literature are both wrapped up with this most romantic of castles overlooking the Severn and the Welsh border. Our Book No: 22857. $13.50 AUD.

281. Sanders, John (2005). Far From the Land: A Story of Irish Betrayal (Reprint ed). London: Pan Macmillan. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, light edgewear. This is a true story about corruption and murder set against a background of Ireland's struggle for liberty. It is the story of Dr Patrick Cronin who exposed the Irish-American Clann-na-Gael dynamiters in Victorian England - their leaders had betrayed the terrorist group to Scotland Yard for money. His determination to expose the betrayal led to his murder. ISBN: 0330421107. Our Book No: 20793. $10 AUD.

282. Sansom, G. B. (1991). Japan: a short cultural history (Revised ed). Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle. 548 pp. Paperback, very good condition, fold-out map inside rear cover, black & white photos & drawings, maps, minor edgewear, few tiny marks cover. The object of this work is to furnish for students of Oriental art and letters a brief description of the cultural background of Japanese history, and it therefore pays attention to the growth of economic, social, and religious institutions in Japan. ISBN: 4805303174. Our Book No: 22324. $15 AUD.

283. Santich, Barbara; Snell, Danny (illustrations) (1996). Looking for flavour (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 249 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers (with flaps), red thin card flyleaves, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tips top corners pages gently creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). In this book, the author teases out intriguing issues including regionalism and food culture, the mystique of markets, banquets ancient and modern, language of food, the debates over vegetarianism, and Mediterranean food. Written with humour, enthusiasm and a love of fine food. ISBN: 1862543852. Our Book No: 22142. $20 AUD.

284. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1962). Anti-Semite and Jew. New York: BLack Cat / Grove Press. 153 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, pages & covers lightly browned, inside covers lightly foxed. Jean-Paul Sartre's brilliant scathing portrait of prejudice and anti-Semitism. Our Book No: 13521. $10 AUD.

285. Sassi, Carla (2005). Why Scottish literature matters (1st ed). Edinburgh: Saltire Society. 202 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This is the fourth book in the Saltire series examining the significance of Scottish history, philosophy and the Scots language. Examines Scotland's literature from the earliest times to the late 20th century, and offers new and fascinating insights into the nature of nationhood and identity, and the way in which these are reflected in, and the inspiration for, literary output at various periods. ISBN: 0854110828. Our Book No: 23600. $22 AUD.

286. Schorr, Daniel (introduction) (2002). Cradle & Crucible: History and Faith in the Middle East (1st ed). Washington, DC: National Geographic. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. Leading writers examine the reasons for the ongoing strife in the Middle East and trace the "longest history": the flourishing of the first empires and alphabets, the centuries of conquests, and the resulting resentments that fuel the conflicts being played out even now. ISBN: 0792265971. Our Book No: 22881. $20 AUD.

287. Scott, Robert Falcon (1983). Scott's last expedition: The Journals (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 444 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages little bent, spine creased, crease rear cover, tiny creases front cover, pages lightly browned. Originally published, 1913. Scott's ill-fated expedition to Antarctica in 1910. The author was second in command. From the departure of the Terra Nova from New Zealand in November 1910 until Scott's last entry on 29 March 1912, the daily progress of the expedition is recorded in a vivid and conversational narrative. Sir Peter Scott, the author's son, has written a foreword for this new, 1983, edition. ISBN: 041352230x. Our Book No: 22445. $16 AUD.

288. Seaver, Henry Latimer (1966). The great revolt in Castile: a study of the Comunero Movement of 1520 - 1521 with illustrations (Reprint ed). New York: Octagon Books. 393 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, minor wear spine ends. Heavy. Originally published 1928 (this is 1966 reissue edition). Describes the rebellion in Castile in which locals (nobles and peasants) rose against the new but absentee foreign king Charles V, Holy Roman Emperor. Bishop Adrian of Utrecht was made Regent, but this foreigner was unpopular as he favoured the Austrian court. However the nobles and peasants started fighting each other and Charles V was eventually restored. A great book for anyone studying medieval history or Spanish history. Our Book No: 21741. $20 AUD.

289. Sengoopta, Chandak (2004). Imprint of the Raj: how fingerprinting was born in colonial India (1st p/b ed). London: Pan Books. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, remainder stripe, figures, few small creases front cover. This book looks at the history of fingerprinting, and its little-known origins in colonial India and its impact in Britain once introduced at the beginning of the 20th century. ISBN: 0330491407. Our Book No: 22442. $20 AUD.

290. Shorter, Edward (1994). From the Mind into the Body: The Cultural Origins of Psychosomatic Symptoms (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 268 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny dent), faint foxing edges. Physical symptoms without apparent physiological cause are partly controlled by historical age, class, gender and ethnic group. The author reveals how stress, popular notions, and social forces together construct many of our symptoms and create much of our pain. ISBN: 0029286662. Our Book No: 2611. $23 AUD.

291. Shulman, Seth (2008). The Telephone Gambit: Chasing Alexander Graham Bell's Secret. New York: W. W. Norton. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear jacket, tiny hole fore-edge last two pages. The inventor of the telephone and co-founder of the National Geographic Society is challenged by the author. ISBN: 9780393062069. Our Book No: 24834. $20 AUD.

292. Silvester, John; Mobbs, Anne (1994). A Catland Companion: Classic Cats by Louis Wain & Many Others (Reprint ed). London: Michael O'Mara Books. 96 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket. This book gives a pictorial glimpse of feline life as portrayed by historical artists such as Helena Maguire, Louis Wain, and Henrietta Ronner. Cats can be seen at play throughout the seasons. ISBN: 1854797654. Our Book No: 25192. $20 AUD.

293. Simankevicius, Almis (2001). Odin's Last Rune: Blisters, Battles and Beliefs on the Coast-to-Coast Walk (1st ed). Sydney: GoodWalking Books. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, bottom corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. One of the most fascinating ways of exploring the history, mythology and landscape of Britain is to embark upon a cost-to-coast walk. This book includes information, advice and handy hints. ISBN: 0957896808. Our Book No: 24333. $35 AUD.

294. Simpson, Douglas W. (1967). Portrait of Skye and the Outer Hebrides (1st ed). London: Robert Hale. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, front free flyleaf abrasion mark, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, flap clipped, spine lightly browned), owner's rubber stamps, written & dated dedication. A comprehensive portrait of these islands, dealing not only with their scenic beauty and tourist attractions, but with their geological evolution, their importance for Scottish archeology and history, and above all the distinctive character and mode of life, past and present, of the inhabitants. Skye, the Small Isles, and the Long Island were left to the King of Man by the great Warrior Chief Somerled, in the partition that he enforced after his naval victory in 1156. Our Book No: 23005. $20 AUD.

295. Sirolli, Ernesto (1999). Ripples from the Zambezi: Passion, Entrepreneurship and the Rebirth of Local Economies (7th printing ed). Gabriola Island, BC: New Society Publishers. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The fascinating story of development failures and successes that led eventually to the technique of Enterprise Facilitation. This has been successful in over 250 communities in four countries. Inspiring, amusing, and easy to read, this book will appeal to a wide range of people interested in a new and successful approach to revitalizing communities. ISBN: 0865713979. Our Book No: 24196. $12 AUD.

296. Smith, A. G. R. (1972). The government of Elizabethan England (Reprint ed) [Foundations of modern history series]. London: Edward Arnold. 119 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0713151722. Our Book No: 10454. $10 AUD.

297. Smith, Michael Llewellyn (2004). Olympics in Athens 1896: The invention of the modern Olympic Games. London: Profile Books. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. The amazing story of the revival of the Olympic Games after a 1500-year gap. Themes include: the rise of amateur athletics in Western countries; the excavation of the ancient Olympia site; the French baron who insisted upon the amateur ideal; and the desire of the Greeks to entrench their young state. ISBN: 186197342X. Our Book No: 11245. $20 AUD.

298. Smith, Warren Sylvester (1967). The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 (1st ed). London: Constable. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, front cover jacket slightly age-toned. This book is a new study of the diverse range of Christian and non-Christian seekers after truth in the London scene of 1870 - 1914 - the secularists, the positivists, the new Christians, the Quakers, the Catholic modernists, the Theosophists and Spiritualists. The author has recreated a fascinating period of British social history. Bernard Shaw, Annie Besant, Madame Blavatsky, H. G. Wells, William Morris and all the other rebellious spirits of the period are brought splendidly to life in this book. Our Book No: 22391. $27.50 AUD.

299. Solbrig, Otto T.; Solbrig, Dorothy (1994). So shall you reap: Farming and crops in human affairs (1st ed). Washington, DC: Island Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, tables, printed on recycled acid-free paper, slight edgewear, tiny piece of plastic film missing from base of spine. This book is about how farming evolved - when and how people learned to irrigate, to fertilize, and to rotate crops. A fascinating book for anyone interested in agricultural history and the environment. ISBN: 1559633093. Our Book No: 21082. $20 AUD.

300. Soros, George (1998). The Crisis of Global Capitalism: Open Society Endangered (1st ed). London: Little Brown. 345 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, light edgewear. No one is better positioned to explain the current global financial crisis than George Soros, financier and philanthropist. His Quantum Fund has been the best performing investment fund in the world over the past 30 years. Written at the time of the dramatic collapse of the currencies of Thailand, Russia, Latin America, with Europe and the United States threatened. Theoretical assumptions have combined with human behavior to lead to today's mess. Unquestioning faith in market forces blinds us to crucial instabilities, and these have chain-reacted to cause the current global meltdown. ISBN: 0316849162. Our Book No: 20411. $17 AUD.

301. Sparkes, Craig S. (2003). The History of English Setter Showdogs in America: The Story of the Greatest English Setter Showdogs in AKC History (1st ed). Phoenix, Arizona: Doral Publishing. 160 pp. Hardback issued without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge. This is the first book to chronicle the greatest English Setter show dogs in AKC history. There are tales of the dogs, owners, and handlers that have lit up the American show rings over the last 100 years. In addition, the book has over 100 photos, most never seen before. ISBN: 0944875939. Our Book No: 24888. $20 AUD.

302. Speed, John (1953). An atlas of Tudor England and Wales: forty plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627 (Reprint ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour maps, slight edgewear and a few tiny tears in jacket, light foxing on reverse of jacket, minor foxing around edges. This is a reprint of the maps of the 1627 edition of Speed. It is introduced and provided with notes on the individual counties by Professor Eva Taylor. A great little book for anyone interested in old maps or collecting King Penguins. Our Book No: 20703. $18 AUD.

303. Spillman, Lyn (1997). Nation and Commemoration: Creating National Identities in the United States and Australia (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge cultural social studies]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny tear & bump top spine, label on flyleaf (review copy). This book is an exploration of the creation and recreation of national identities through commemorative activities. Extending recent work in cultural sociology and history, the author compares centennial and bicentennial celebrations in the United States and Australia to show how national identities can emerge from processes of "cultural production". ISBN: 0521574323. Our Book No: 21712. $18 AUD.

304. Stanley, Henry M.; Hope, Eva (1890). Stanley and Africa, By the Author of "The Life of General Gordon" (58000, illustrated ed). London: Walter Scott. 433 pp. Hardback no jacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, frontispiece portrait, black & white drawings, gilt title & decorative raised pattern spine & front cover, pages lightly foxed, inner hinge lightly split, corners lightly bumped, bookplate front pastedown (prize award), owner's written name front flyleaf. (Estimated date, about 1890.) Eva Hope wrote "The Life of General Gordon", but she is not specifically named as the author in this book. More of Stanley's exploration and adventures in central Africa, starting in 1871, with quotes from his writings. Stanley is best known for his rescue of Livingstone in 1871. Our Book No: 23039. $42 AUD.

305. Steegmuller, Francis (1959). La grande mademoiselle [Anne-Marie-Louise d'Orleans]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, traditional orange cover. An entertaining portrait of the greatest lady of 17th century France. Our Book No: 9617. $12 AUD.

306. Steinfield, Melvin (1970). Cracks in the Melting Pot: Racism and Discrimination in American History (1st ed). Beverly Hills, CA: Glencoe Press. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, figures, edges lightly foxed, bottom corner front cover creased, corner tip rear cover little worn, small mark front cover, minor edgewear. This book is about the Melting Pot idea and its relationship to racism and discrimination in the United States. Our Book No: 24666. $20 AUD.

307. Stewart, J. J. (John Jenkins) (1946). Saga of the South Seas. Sydney: Tip-Top Publications. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, pages lightly browned & foxed, adverts. Estimated date: 1945 - 1947 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Small booklet containing essays on some of the colourful characters of the South Pacific. The old-style colour painting on the front cover depicts three local beauties. Our Book No: 11166. $15 AUD.

308. Stove, Robert J. (2002). The unsleeping eye: a brief history of secret police and their victims (1st ed). Sydney, Potts Point: Duffy & Snellgrove. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author traces the history of secret policing, which played an important role in the history of the 20th century. ISBN: 187663135X. Our Book No: 24579. $20 AUD.

309. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

310. Stratton, Allan T. (1957). The History and Development of Bookbinding. Sydney: Amalgamated Printing Trades Employees Union of Australia. 37 pp. Paperback small trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed, autograph (author's written dedication). Estimated date: 1957 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 12100. $14 AUD.

311. Strong, Roy (1993). Art and Power: Renaissance Festivals 1450 - 1650 (Reprint ed). Woodbridge, Suffolk: Boydell Press. 227 + 115 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white plates, tables, minor edgewear, owner's embossed name & details. Includes 112 pages of photos. ISBN: 0851152473. Our Book No: 25160. $25 AUD.

312. Stubbs, Jane (compiler) (1977). To Please the Outward Senses: Extracts from Herbals of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries, Quoted on Labels in the Queen's Garden. Middlesex: Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. Unnum 13 pp. Paperback narrow octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), pictorial card cover, very good condition, light brown drawings on mustard-colour paper, minor edgewear. The Queen's Garden has been designed to resemble a garden of the 17th century, incorporating many features found in gardens of that time. The sunken part of the garden contains many plants important in the 17th century, particularly the herbs. Each plant in the sunken herb garden is labeled with its current botanical name, the common name used 300 years ago, and often an extract from a herbal of the day listing its uses. The booklet also warns that some plants mentioned are now known to be poisonous. Our Book No: 23240. $10 AUD.

313. Studd, Stephen (1998). Herbert Chapman, football emperor: a study in the origins of modern soccer (1st thus ed). London: Souvenir Press. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, corner tip rear cover slightly lifted, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, rubber stamp. Herbert Chapman was the first of the modern-style football managers. This detailed account of Chapman's career in Britain, illustrated with many important archive photos, is not only a success story, but a fascinating study of how football (soccer) came of age. ISBN: 028563416X. Our Book No: 24158. $20 AUD.

314. Stumpf, George (1800). An Essay on the Practical History of Sheep in Spain, and of the Spanish Sheep in Saxony, Anhalt Dessau &c. Dublin: Dublin Society / Printer: Graisberry & Campbell. 277 pp. Hardback (21.2 x 13.5 cm), rebound modern grey patterned cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, abbreviated spine title), endpapers replaced, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minimal foxing (almost absent). A scarce agricultural book, mainly by Stumpf but including essays by other agriculturalists, about the history and features of the Spanish (merino) sheep - upon which Australia's stock was originally based. Apart from Spain, the book also covers Germany, Sweden and America. This is the English translation (slightly condensed) of a German-language book, originally published in Leipsick (Leipzig), 1785. Contains textual reproductions of 9 plates at the rear (numbered III - IX, XXI - XXII). AE 226-301. Our Book No: 12603. $500 AUD.

315. Suleiman, Yasir (2003). The Arabic Language and National Identity: A Study in Ideology (1st ed). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. pp. paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover & few page corner tips little creased. Professor Suleiman is a Middle East specialist at the University of Edinburgh. He provides a fresh perspective on nationalism in the Middle East by linking nationalism with language during the past 200 years. Straddling cultural and political nationalism, he examines elements of Arab history, such as: the clash between Arab and Turkish cultural nationalism; readings of canonical treatises; and the major ideological trends linking language to territorial nationalism. This is the first full-scale study of this important topic and will be of interest to students of nationalism, Arabic studies, history, cultural studies and sociolinguistics. ISBN: 0748617078. Our Book No: 14145. $28 AUD.

316. Sutherland, N. M. (1966). Catherine de Medici and the ancien regime [Historical Association, General Series: no 62]. London: Historical Association. 36 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 7473. $10 AUD.

317. Swiderski, Richard M. (1998). Multiple sclerosis: Through history and human life (1st ed). Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 210 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book is a historical and geographical overview of MS and the people who have studied it, as well as those who have lived and died with it, over hundreds of years. The writer was diagnosed with MS in 1991. ISBN: 0786405627. Our Book No: 20307. $20 AUD.

318. Tallis, Frank (2002). Hidden minds: a history of the unconscious (1st ed). London: Profile Books. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), navy boards & endpapers, remainder stripe. This book tells the story of the unconscious that has developed over centuries. He concludes with a revolutionary account of what it means to be human. This is a compelling story that looks at writers, artists and scientists, bitter professional rivalries and fascinating discoveries. ISBN: 186197311X. Our Book No: 23328. $35 AUD.

319. Tanaka, Shelley; Marschall, Ken (paintings) (1996). On Board the Titanic: What It Was Like When the Great Liner Sank (Reprint ed). Markham, Ontario: Scholastic Canada. 48 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, black & white text-photos, maps. A picture book for young adults about the sinking of the Titanic. Illustrated by delightful very realistic paintings. ISBN: 0590248952. Our Book No: 10116. $10 AUD.

320. Thines, Georges (1977). Phenomenology and the Science of Behaviour: An Historical and Epistemological Approach [Advances in psychology series]. London: Allen & Unwin. 174 pp. Hardback, no jacket, very good condition, faint marks top edge, bookshop sticker front pastedown, owner's written name & date. Draws attention to students of human and animal behaviour to important but overlooked achievements in phenomenological psychology and comparative physiology. They nevertheless offer a genuine approach to subjective experience in relation to behavioural regulations. Basic reading for students of experimental psychology, comparative psychology and ethology, this book will appeal particularly to those interested in the philosophy of psychology and biology. ISBN: 0041210182. Our Book No: 22211. $26 AUD.

321. Thompson, A. H. (1913). The historical growth of the English parish church (2nd ed) [Cambridge manuals of science and literature]. London: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 142 pp. Hardback small (boards), good condition only, figures & photos, slight edgewear, light foxing reverse side of covers & front & back free flyleaf, faint foxing on edges, written & dated dedication to owner. This small book is intended to be a companion and complement to the author's book in the same series on The Ground Plan of the English Parish Church. In this book the historical conditions amid which the parish churches were built are discussed. Our Book No: 21039. $15 AUD.

322. Thompson, John (1946). Hubbub in Java. Sydney: Currawong Publishing Company. 94 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small edge tears jacket, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The ABC war correspondent in Java immediately after WW2 ended, describes, with humour and insight, the emerging republican movement in Java. Our Book No: 1012. $14 AUD.

323. Thompson, Willie (2004). Postmodernism and History (1st ed) [Theory and History Series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author provides a concise introduction to postmodernist theory and its significant impact on the study of history. ISBN: 0333963393. Our Book No: 25129. $15 AUD.

324. Ticehurst, Norman F (1909). A History of the Birds of Kent (1st ed). London: Witherby & Co. 568 pp. Hardback (22.7 x 16.5 cm), original black cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout colour map at rear, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), bookplate on front pastedown, flyleaves & page edges foxed, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Most of this book, by a zoologist, is a detailed and referenced one-by-one description of each bird species in Kent. The beginning of the book contains a bibliography, a list of subscribers, and an introductory chapter (including topography, geology, vegetation, museums, previous writers). Our Book No: 12589. $200 AUD.

325. Titow, J. W.; Elton, G. R. (1972). English rural society 1200 - 1350 (Reprint ed) [Historical problems studies and documents]. London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, minor pencil annotation internally. Originally published, 1969. This book is aimed primarily at the newcomer to the subject. It differs from the usual textbook in two aspects: it restricts itself to the important events, and it concentrates on problems and interpretations. The emphasis is on the controversial and debatable. ISBN: 0049000152. Our Book No: 21749. $15 AUD.

326. Toibin, Colm (1994). Bad Blood: A Walk Along the Irish Border (Reprint ed). London: Random House. 210 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, barcode sticker on last page, minor edgewear. The author walked along the Irish border from Derry to Newry. This book is a stark and evocative account of a journey through fear and hatred, a report on ordinary life and the legacy of history in a bleak and desolate landscape. ISBN: 0099301202. Our Book No: 9961. $13 AUD.

327. Trewin, Wendy (1989). The Royal General Theatrical Fund: a history 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). London: Society for Theatre Research. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top corners lightly bumped. The story of the Royal General Theatrical Fund Association. The fund sprung up when five actors in 1838 met to discuss the need for a fund to avert "the combined evils of age and poverty" among the great body of actors. A great book about the history of theatre. ISBN: 0854300465. Our Book No: 23143. $25 AUD.

328. Tripp, Charles (2002). A History of Iraq (Second ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corner tips & edges little worn. The definitive history of Iraq. It covers: the Ottoman provinces of Baghdad, Basra & Mosul; the British mandate; the Hashemite monarchy 1932-1941; the Hashemite monarchy 1941-1958; the republic 1958-1968; the Ba'th & the rule of Saddam Hussein, up to mid-2002. Since its first appearance in 2000, it has become a classic in the field of Middle East studies. The history of Iraq has made it what it is today: patron-client relations, organized violence, sectarian, ethnic and tribal differences. ISBN: 052152900X. Our Book No: 14020. $14 AUD.

329. Tuve, Rosemond (1972). Elizabethan and metaphysical imagery: Renaissance poetic and twentieth-century critics [20th-century critics] (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 436 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Originally published, 1947. A study of Elizabethan and metaphysical poetic imagery, and how dealt with by 20th-century critics. ISBN: 0226818195. Our Book No: 10564. $12 AUD.

330. Twining, Sam (2002). My cup of tea: the story of the world's most popular beverage (1st ed). London: James & James. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour glossy & black & white text-photos & drawings, some full-page photos, corners slightly bumped. This informative and entertaining account tells how tea spread from China to capture the taste of the world. The author has spent his life working in the tea trade, from pot boy and tea taster to director of the world-famous company which carries his name. This beautiful book is perfect for all tea drinkers and those who want to learn more about this popular beverage. ISBN: 0907383866. Our Book No: 22607. $25 AUD.

331. Urbanelli, Lora (1994). The wood engravings of Lucien Pissarro & a bibliographical list of Eragny Books (1st ed). Cambridge / Oxford: Silent Books / Ashmolean Museum. 124 pp. Paperback trade, decorative card covers (with decorative flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour plates. Lucien Pissarro was the first son of the Impressionist artist Camille Pissarro. In this beautiful book, the author has told his story and the story of the rich tradition of English Arts and Crafts publishing. During a private press revival in England, which he not only helped to shape, he made serious and unique contributions with his Eragny Press. A chronological list of Eragny Press books is included. ISBN: 1851830561. Our Book No: 23065. $25 AUD.

332. Van der Kraan, Alfons (1980). Lombok: conquest, colonization and underdevelopment, 1870 - 1940 [ASAA Southeast Asia publications series]. Singapore: Heinemann Educational. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. between 1870 and 1940, Lombok was transformed from one of the most powerful pre-colonial Indonesian states into a forgotten region of the Netherlands East Indies. Evaluates Balinese rule and the 1894 Dutch conquest. Examines the effects of Balinese and Dutch power on socioeconomic relations among the indigenous Sasak people. ISBN: 9971640112. Our Book No: 13826. $50 AUD.

333. Van, Dang Nghiem; Thai Son, Chu; Hung, Luu (1984). The ethnic minorities in Vietnam (1st ed). Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House. 305 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos rear pages (poor quality photocopies), foldout map inside rear cover, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover & spine, top edge few pages roughly cut, pages lightly browned, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). A report on the various minority ethnic groups of Vietnam. Our Book No: 23588. $25 AUD.

334. Van Etten, Henry (1959). George Fox and the Quakers (1st English ed) [Men of wisdom books]. New York: Harper & Brothers. 191 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white illustrations, covers creased & lightly lifting (no loose pages), edges lightly browned, slight loss spine ends (base bumped, lightly marked). This book traces the history of the religious group known as the Quakers led by the dynamic George Fox. An informed account of Fox's power as a preacher, his unique ability as a leader, and the mysticism which has become a dominant strain in Quaker thought. There are 106 illustrations and an anthology of Quaker writings. Our Book No: 24689. $15 AUD.

335. Vandiver, Frank E. (1993). Blood brothers: a short history of the Civil War [Military history series]. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press. 209 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A meditation on the meaning of the American Civil War. ISBN: 0890965242. Our Book No: 20164. $15 AUD.

336. Veith, Ilza (1970). Hysteria: the history of a disease (1st thus ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 301 pp. (Translated.) Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, plates, minor edgewear, old price marks, slightly rubbed along spine, owner's written name, very minor biro annotation on a few pages (ticks & tiny words). The author traces the varied manifestations of the term "hysteria" through history. Takes note of the medical, social, and even religious forces that combined to create the emotional climate of each epoch. ISBN: 0226852539. Our Book No: 23049. $25 AUD.

337. Vidmar, John (2005). The Catholic Church through the ages: a history (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 360 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & pencil annotation, tick marks few pages. The author surveys the history of the church, from its beginnings up to Pope Benedict XV1's pontificate. He writes with enthusiasm and a down-to-earth quality born of years of teaching. ISBN: 0809142341. Our Book No: 23442. $30 AUD.

338. Virtue, Gerry (1996). An overview of the history and culture of Tibet. Sydney: Australian Tibetan Society, Inc. 52 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, map, owner's written name title page. Estimated date: 1996. A detailed history of Tibet in a simple to read large format pamphlet format with illustrations to add interest. ISBN: 0646294482. Our Book No: 20223. $10.50 AUD.

339. Von Rosenberg, Otto (pseudonym); Tucker, James; Roderick, Colin (editor) (1996). The Grahame's vengeance, or The fate of James The First, King of Scotland: a historical drama in three acts. Townsville: Foundation for Australian Literary Studies / James Cook University. 85 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), light edgewear. An historical drama about the murder of James I of Scotland by Robert Grahame in 1437. Written by the convict James Tucker, author of Ralph Rashleigh, at Port Macquarie, NSW, in 1845. This is the first authentic transcription of the manuscript, together with a biographical sketch and commentary on the play. ISBN: 0864435827. Our Book No: 13232. $20 AUD.

340. Wakefield, E. G. (Edward Gibbon) (1849). A View of the Art of Colonization, with Present Reference to the British Empire; in Letters Between a Statesman and a Colonist. Edited by (One of the Writers) Edward Gibbon Wakefield (1st ed). London: John W. Parker. 514 pp. Hardback, original brown patterned cloth cover (lightly mottled), spine label, rebacked (new endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, bookplate, minor edgewear, owners inked written name front pastedown & half-title page. Heavy. An excellent copy, internally clean. Records a correspondence debate between the famous colonist and theorist, Edward Gibbon Wakefield, and Earl Grey (the statesman), about the nature of British colonization. Wakefield helped establish the National Colonization Society, which influenced the settlement of South Australia and New Zealand. Describes Wakefield’s ambition to found a body of general principles on the subject of colonization. His theories were based on a dual analysis of Britain’s need for an outlet for its surplus capital and population, and a diagnosis of the causes of weak economic development in new colonies enjoying access to abundant land. Our Book No: 14266. $400 AUD.

341. Watson, Francis (1974). The year of the wombat: England, 1857 (1st US ed). New York: Harper & Row. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece, faint foxing edges. An irresistibly entertaining and irreverent view of England in 1857 and the fantastic personages - artisic and political - whose erratic behavior made it memorable. ISBN: 0060145242. Our Book No: 23004. $20 AUD.

342. Watson, Lyall (1995). Dark Nature: A Natural History of Evil (1st U.S. ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear & marks jacket. The author of Supernature, now writes about the origin and nature of evil. ISBN: 0060176881. Our Book No: 22658. $20 AUD.

343. Wertheim, Margaret (1999). The pearly gates of cyberspace: A history of space from Dante to the internet. Sydney: Doubleday. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corner lightly bumped. Discusses the distinction between physical and spiritual space throughout history - and how the latter is re-emerging via the internet. ISBN: 0868247448. Our Book No: 11719. $18 AUD.

344. West, Richard (1970). Back to Africa: A History of Sierra Leone and Liberia (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, minor edgewear jacket (spine lightly rubbed, tiny tear bottom edge, flap corner tips clipped), owner's written name. The fascinating story of the settlement and development of the West African nations of Sierra Leone and Liberia as homes for repatriated black settlers, including former slaves. ISBN: 0224619551. Our Book No: 22475. $25 AUD.

345. Westcott, G. F. (1955). Mechanical and electrical engineering: Including energy conversion, transmission and storage, atomic Energy, pumping, blowing and compressing machinery, explosives and ordnance (1st ed) [Classified lists of historical events series]. London: Science Museum / HMSO: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, loose corrigenda sheet, small sticker mark front cover, corner tips lightly creased. This is the first of a set of pamphlets of lists of dates covering the history of human activity, especially science and technology. The date list in this pamphlet ranges from use of fire by Pekin Man (c500,000 BC) to several engineering feats in 1955. Our Book No: 20920. $10 AUD.

346. Wheatcroft, Andrew (1995). The Ottomans: Dissolving Images (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 315 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers lightly creased, faint browning pages, spine lightly creased. This book uncovers the reality of an empire, created by the 15th-century warlords of the Anatolian steppes, whose imprint can still be felt throughout the Middle East. The author examines the consolidation of Ottoman power, the dynamic multinational state constrained by hierarchy and protocol, and the slow path to reforms based only superficially on Western models. ISBN: 0140168796. Our Book No: 23472. $13 AUD.

347. Whittam, John (1977). The Politics of the Italian Army (1st ed). London: Croom Helm. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, top corner tips creased few pages, jacket lightly scratched (price-clipped flap, few tiny edge tears). This book examines the role of the Italian army from the creation of the Kingdom of Italy in 1861 until the end of the First World War. ISBN: 0856643173. Our Book No: 24172. $30 AUD.

348. Wilkinson, T. L. (1999). Comparative religion: a history (1st ed). Melbourne: Self-Published: T. L. Wilkinson. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This book on preaching with meaning has been written by a retired Presbyterian minister living in Victoria. ISBN: 0957769202. Our Book No: 23993. $40 AUD.

349. Willes, Margaret; Von Einsiedel, Andreas (photos); Mackenzie, Nadia (photos) (1999). Historic interiors: a photographic tour (1st ed). London: National Trust Enterprises. 144 pp. Hardback small wide quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, bookplate (owner's written name). A wonderful visual record of some of the most beautiful country houses in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. The book also shows how life has changed for those who lived in these houses through the ages. ISBN: 0707803500. Our Book No: 22170. $25 AUD.

350. Williams, Donald; Wilson, Barbara Vance (2005). From Caves to Canvas: An Introduction to Western Art (2nd, reprint ed). Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 416 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, few tiny creases covers, few scratches front cover, black texta number front free flyleaf, fore-edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This second edition of this school textbook about the history of Western art includes key examples of modern architecture and sculpture. ISBN: 0074705431. Our Book No: 25190. $20 AUD.

351. Williams Jr, Vernon J. (1996). Rethinking race: Franz Boas and his contemporaries. Lexington, KY: UPK: University Press of Kentucky. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book looks at the history of racial science, based on the theories of American anthropologist Franz Boas and his colleagues. Ideas about race dominating Afrocentrism and multiculturalism today were well developed 100 years ago. ISBN: 081310873X. Our Book No: 20444. $18.50 AUD.

352. Williams, Raymond; McCullum, Pamela (editor) (2006). Modern tragedy (Reissue ed). Ontario: Broadview Press. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book, first published in 1966, is a study of the ideas and ideologies which have influenced the production and analysis of tragedy. The author sees tragedy both in terms of literary tradition and in relation to the tragedies of modern society, of revolution and disorder, and of individual experience. ISBN: 1551116340. Our Book No: 22721. $30 AUD.

353. Winton, Ronald (1987). The doctor's oath (1st ed). Sydney: Lancer. 79 pp. Paperback, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny dents covers. The author discusses the history and development of medical protocol. ISBN: 085892336X. Our Book No: 22275. $20 AUD.

354. Wisniewski, Tomasz (1998). Jewish Bialystok and surroundings in eastern Poland: a guide for yesterday and today (First ed). Ipswich, MA: Ipswich Press. 156 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Bailystok in northeastern Poland was once considered the heart of European Jewry, but almost all either became victims of Nazi suppression, or later left for Israel and numerous other countries. This meticulous book, by a resident of Bailystock, is a richly illustrated historical and genealogical travel guide to the city and its 30 surrounding towns. ISBN: 093886422X. Our Book No: 13771. $26 AUD.

355. Woodcock, Bruce; Coates, John (1995). Combative styles: romantic writing and ideology: two contrasting interpretations. Hull, UK: University of Hull Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover. Estimated date: 1995. This book offers a new approach in its study of Paine, Burke, Blake and De Quincey and their relations to the French Revolution; the styles and assumptions of the two critics are part of the combat. ISBN: 0859586219. Our Book No: 21643. $20 AUD.

356. Yinger, John Milton (1994). Ethnicity: source of strength? source of conflict? (Reprint ed) [SUNY series in ethnicity and race in American life]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 494 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, corner tips few pages worn. Aims to develop analytic tools, concepts, perspectives that can be used in a wide variety of studies of ethnicity, both internationally and within the United States. The author develops clear and reasonable usages for the central terms: ethnic group, nation, race, pluralism, assimilation, and dissimilation. ISBN: 0791417980. Our Book No: 24647. $30 AUD.

357. Zhang, Jingyuan (1992). Psychoanalysis in China: Literary Transformations, 1919 - 1949 [Cornell East Asia series]. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 201 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Based on the author's PhD thesis. A study of interest in Freud's theories in China during 1919 to 1949, a period of open exchange with foreign countries. ISBN: 0939657554. Our Book No: 13114. $30 AUD.

358. Zoller, Peter (2001). Heritage of Ireland (1st ed). Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour photos, corner tips creased front cover. Beautiful colour photos of city views, Georgian architecture, town houses, fairy-rings, castles, archaeological sites, battlefields, and many other marks left by human hand. ISBN: 0717131572. Our Book No: 20670. $15 AUD.