BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 09-01017

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: SELF-HELP ** POPULAR PSYCHOLOGY ** POPULAR HEALTH ** SELF-IMPROVEMENT ** PERSONAL GROWTH ** HUMAN POTENTIAL.
283 Items.

See also: ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY ** ACADEMIC HEALTH ** COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH (ALTERNATIVE HEALTH).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.68, 0.42 PStg or 0.55 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JANUARY 17, 2009.



1. Abraham, Suzanne; Llewellyn-Jones, Derek (1992). Eating disorders: The facts (3rd ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 201 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, tables. ISBN: 0192621998. Our Book No: 11841. $10.

2. Abrahamson, Eric; Freedman, David H. (2006). A perfect mess: the hidden benefits of disorder: how crammed closets, cluttered offices, and on-the-fly planning make the world a better place (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. The ground-breaking book that unlocks the power of disorder and shows how you can use it to change your life. ISBN: 9780297853152. Our Book No: 22853. $20.

3. Achterberg, Jeanne (1985). Imagery in healing: Shamanism and modern medicine (1st ed). Boston: New Science Library (NSL) / Shambhala. 253 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top edge lightly foxed, small crease back cover, tiny stain bottom corner front & back covers (including a few adjacent pages). ISBN: 0394730313. Our Book No: 6277. $15.

4. Ainsworth-Smith, Ian; Speck, Peter (1984). Letting go: caring for the dying and bereaved (1st, reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. Two hospital chaplains compellingly describe the process of grief which precedes and follows death. They show how both the dying and bereaved need to 'let go' of those they love. They cover the death of a baby, an adolescent, an elderly person, sudden death, the death of a marriage partner, and facing one's own death. Grief is seen as an opportunity spiritual growth. ISBN: 0281038619. Our Book No: 6148. $10.

5. Aisbett, Bev (1994). Living it up: the advanced survivor's guide to anxiety-free living (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, very minor edgewear, old price marks. This great little book is a sequel to Living with IT. A survivor of panic disorder, the cartoonist and author Bev Aisbett now presents a fun, easy-to-read guide to the life skills required to transform anxiety into a valuable tool for growth and change. ISBN: 0207184127. Our Book No: 21687. $14.

6. Aisbett, Bev (1994). Living it up: the advanced survivor's guide to anxiety-free living (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, very minor edgewear, old price marks, minor foxing edges, copy 2. This great little book is a sequel to Living with IT. A survivor of panic disorder, the cartoonist and author Bev Aisbett now presents a fun, easy-to-read guide to the life skills required to transform anxiety into a valuable tool for growth and change. ISBN: 0207184127. Our Book No: 21687A. $14.

7. Aisbett, Bev (1996). Letting it go: attaining awareness out of adversity (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, light foxing edges. Written by a survivor of panic disorder. The author has written the IT books. In this new book she uses the strategies learned on her own journey of self-discovery to achieve change and growth, and to help others do the same. ISBN: 0732257298. Our Book No: 22772. $15.

8. Ament, Pat (2001). Climbing Everest: a meditation on mountaineering and the spirit of adventure. Camden, ME: Ragged Mountain / McGraw-Hill. 146 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Sound advice for mountaineers, based on climbing Mt Everest. ISBN: 0071364455. Our Book No: 2099. $13.50.

9. Andrews, John (1994). Beyond closed doors: growing beyond an abused childhood: letters between Big John and Little John. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 137 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Australian survivor of child abuse takes the reader on a journey of self-discovery by means of a series of letters between Big John (the adult he is now) and Little John (the child he was). ISBN: 1863550445. Our Book No: 2469. $30.

10. Anthony, Laurence (pseudonym) (1990). You've got what it takes. Sydney: Lotus. 117 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, front & back covers slightly marked. An inspiring and very helpful book that will be useful for anyone wishing to improve their life. By Sydney medical practitioner. ISBN: 1863050051. Our Book No: 20070. $20.

11. Anthony, Selwa; Thomson, Jimmy (with) (1994). Wake up, shake up, stand up (Australia's little positive thinking book). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback small, as new condition. The author's of the bestselling "Succeed With Me" write about the sense of Australian identity, and how we can boost our self-confidence. Contributions from famous Australians included. ISBN: 0330274856. Our Book No: 3989A. $10.

12. Antoun, Joanne (2007). Back on track: bringing awareness and guidance to life's journey (1st ed). Sydney: Destiny's Door. 153 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, slight crease near spine, minor edgewear. The author shares some of her life experiences, and talks about the importance of being aware of your own journey. ISBN: 0977595803. Our Book No: 22810. $35.

13. Arbuckle, Gerald A. (2003). Dealing with bullies: A gospel response to the social disease of adult bullying (1st ed) [Windows into series]. Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author describes what bullying is, how to recognise it and how it arises; and he offers practical steps for preventing it and dealing with it when it happens (from a Christian perspective). ISBN: 1876295694. Our Book No: 21466. $30.

14. Arieti, Silvano (1976). Creativity: The magic synthesis. New York: Basic Books. 448 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover lightly browned. ISBN: 0465014445. Our Book No: 11422. $12.

15. Arndt, Peter (1986). RSI explained (1st ed). Melbourne: Hawthorn: Hudson Publishing. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white sketches, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, tiny mark top edge, pages lightly browned. This books looks at RSI and how it affects the individual, the employers and the professionals involved in helping affected people. ISBN: 0949873055. Our Book No: 22297. $15.

16. Arthritis Foundation of NSW (1996). The arthritis handbook (2nd ed). Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 187 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. A very helpful book for people suffering from arthritis. It carefully describes the types of arthritis and the various available treatments. ISBN: 0864330820. Our Book No: 20139. $16.50.

17. Australian Kidney Foundation (2000). Living with kidney failure (5th ed). City Not Stated: Australian Kidney Foundation,. 121 pp. Paperback wide, very good minus condition, black & white sketches, one page corner folded, very slightly annotated, sticker mark front cover. ISBN: 09595742550. Our Book No: 2042. $10.

18. Bach, Richard (1994). Running from safety: An adventure of the spirit. New York: William Morrow. 274 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear flap slightly creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). ISBN: 0688127169. Our Book No: 7021. $20.

19. Bach, Richard; Munson, Russell (photos) (1973). Jonathan Livingston Seagull: A story. London: Pan. 93 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few small dents in cover. A unique and delightful adventure about freedom and flight. ISBN: 0330236474. Our Book No: 20598. $10.

20. Barnes, Peter J.; Newhouse, Michael T. (1994). Conquering asthma: an illustrated guide to understanding and self care for adults and children. London: Manson Publishing. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. A practical illustrated guide to living with asthma, by medical specialists (one English, one Canadian). ISBN: 1874545022. Our Book No: 10091. $12.50.

21. Baxandall, Susanne; Reddy, Prasuna (1993). The courage to care: The impact of cancer on the family. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1863550364. Our Book No: 5752. $15.

22. Beaser, Richard S.; Hill, Joan. (1995). The Joslin guide to diabetes: A program for managing your treatment (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, pages & page edges slightly yellowed, corners creased front & back covers, minor edgewear. A practical guide written in easy-to-understand language and charts to explain what to eat and when to eat it, how to monitor blood sugars, how to administer insulin and oral medications, how to treat high and low blood sugar, and how and when to exercise. ISBN: 0684802082. Our Book No: 21263. $15.

23. Becnel, Barbara Cottman (1991). The co-dependent parent: Free yourself by freeing your child [The codependent parent] (1st ed). San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. An honest, challenging, and life-sustaining book on parent-child relationships. ISBN: 0062501267. Our Book No: 1794. $15.

24. Bell, Arthur H.; Williams, Gary G. (1999). Intercultural business [Business success guides]. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0764111132. Our Book No: 9813. $10.

25. Benson, Herbert; Stark, Marg (with) (1996). Timeless healing: The power and biology of belief (1st ed). New York: Scribner. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). How science and faith share a powerful route to wellness. ISBN: 0684814412. Our Book No: 6894. $20.

26. Berger, Stuart (1988). What your doctor didn't learn in medical school. Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 360 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0867534036. Our Book No: 4786A. $10.

27. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched hand open hand: A modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074. $25.

28. Blows, Mark W.; Blows, Johanna M. (1989). Clenched hand open hand: A modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique. Sydney: Linking Publications. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed. Two Sydney psychotherapists (clinical psychologist and social anthropologist, respectively) describe a modern version of an ancient yogic relaxation technique, as developed in Australia by Ron Farmer. This is a very practical method of teaching relaxation using the dominant hand as a key. ISBN: 0731656008. Our Book No: 6074A. $20.

29. Borysenko, Joan; Borysenko, Miroslav (1995). The power of the mind to heal (Renewing body, mind, and spirit) (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Concord: Specialist Publications. 206 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Two former health academics clearly explain how, based on modern research, how the mind can heal the body. Joan was a co-founder, with Herbert Benson, of the Mind/Body Clinic at the Beth Israel Hospital, Boston. ISBN: 186434038X. Our Book No: 4488. $12.50.

30. Brand Miller, Jennie; Foster-Powell, Kaye; Mendosa, Rick (2004). The new glucose revolution: what makes my blood glucose go up and down? (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp (review copy). The Glycemic Index (low-GI) solution for optimum health. Over 100 frequently asked questions about foods and your blood glucose levels, including pre-diabetes conditions. ISBN: 0733618464. Our Book No: 22206. $15.

31. Brasch, R. [Rudolph Rabbi] (1991). A book of comfort (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 56 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour decorative page edges. A collection of poems and quotations about comfort, by the Sydney rabbi and writer. ISBN: 0207170940. Our Book No: 5138. $12.

32. Brasch, R. [Rudolph Rabbi] (1995). A book of forgiveness (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 64 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches (decorative page edges), base slightly bumped. Quotations about forgiveness by the Australian Jewish rabbi and scholar. ISBN: 0207188033. Our Book No: 5138A. $18.

33. Breton, Sue (1999). Depression: Your questions answered (Reprint ed) [Element guide series]. Melbourne: Element / Penguin. 115 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By Welsh clinical psychologist. ISBN: 1852307757. Our Book No: 11270. $12.

34. Brohn, Penny (1987). Gentle giants: The powerful story of one woman's struggle against breast cancer. London: Century. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. By co-founder of the Bristol Cancer Help Centre. ISBN: 0712615083. Our Book No: 7203. $13.50.

35. Brown, Marie-Annette; Robinson, Jo (with) (2003). When your body gets the blues: the clinically proven programme for women who feel tired and stressed and eat too much (1st UK, reprint ed). London: Rodale Press. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, graphs, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages creased. The authors discuss their LEVITY program for combating fatigue, stress and overweight. LEVITY refers to Light, Exercise and Vitamin Intervention Therapy. ISBN: 1405033401. Our Book No: 22143. $15.

36. Bryan, Elizabeth (2007). Singing the life: the story of a family in the shadow of cancer (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, colour charts. Eloquently sets her own and her family's unique story against the universal fears, problems and worries that face those affected by cancer. Includes genetic risk (two gene charts are included). This is an inspirational and encouraging book by an extraordinary woman. ISBN: 9780091917159. Our Book No: 21915. $30.

37. Buckman, Robert; Sutcliffe, Jenny (with); Cleese, John (introduction) (2000). What you really need to know about caring for someone after a stroke (1st ed). Toronto: Macmillan. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Positive reference book for anyone caring for stroke patients. ISBN: 0771576870. Our Book No: 20467. $10.

38. Buist, Robert (1996). Food intolerance: What it is and how to cope with it (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By chemist who runs a nutritional medicine clinic in Sydney. Includes recipes. ISBN: 0207166870. Our Book No: 16397B. $15.

39. Burton, Robert Earl (1995). Self-remembering (Reprint ed). York Beach, MN: Samuel Weiser. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. In talks to his students, a modern teacher of the Fourth Way shows how to use the ancient practice of self-remembering to fully penetrate the elusive present. The author is the founder and spiritual leader of the Fellowship of Friends, a Fourth Way school in the Gurdjieff-Ouspensky tradition. He has practiced and taught his system for self-development to thousands of students around the world. ISBN: 0877288445. Our Book No: 22899. $20.

40. Byrski, Liz (1986). Pills, potions, people: Understanding the drug problem (1st ed). Melbourne: Dove Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease along spine, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, bottom corners of pages have a tiny crease, tiny stain bottom part of fore-edge. By journalist. The reasons for drug abuse are more important than the drug itself. Viewed as an extreme form of our drug-taking behaviour, based on habits and rooted in conformity and convention. ISBN: 0859244334. Our Book No: 12538. $12.

41. Camp Quality (2006). Laugh out loud: great jokes from great Aussies! (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. This book is the result of a dream of an amazing Camp Quality camper (a volunteer organization providing support for children with cancer). Although the jokes are aimed at children & young adults, they will appeal to any age. There is a laughter button inserted into the cover. ISBN: 1865049468. Our Book No: 22962. $20.

42. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor (2002). Chicken soup for the soul: Christmas treasury: holiday stories to warm the heart (Reprint ed) [Chicken soup for the soul series]. New York: Scholastic Inc. 282 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. True holiday stories centered around the Christmas spirit. ISBN: 0439457688. Our Book No: 20264. $15.

43. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol (1998). Chicken soup for the pet lover's soul: stories about pets as teachers, healers, heroes and friends (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. True stories about some very special animals. A very inspiring book that any animal lover will treasure. ISBN: 1558745718. Our Book No: 22347. $18.

44. Catalano, Ellen Mohr; Webb, Wilse (contributions); Walsh, James (contributions); Morin, Charles (contributions) (1996). Getting to sleep: Simple, effective methods for falling and staying asleep, getting the rest you need, and awakening refreshed and renewed (4th ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, flyleaf creased, cover slightly lifted. Ellen Catalano heads a team of four contributing authors - practicing clinicians and researchers - whose combined expertise has produced the first step-by-step guide to getting to sleep. ISBN: 0934986932. Our Book No: 20491. $11.50.

45. Cloud, Henry; Townsend, John (2003). Boundaries: when to say YES: when to say NO: to take control of your life (Australian, reprint ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Two American clinical psychologists provide Christian insights into how to set boundaries with our parents, spouses, children, friends, co-workers, and even ourselves. ISBN: 0958686602. Our Book No: 6649B. $18.

46. Coffey, Lisa Marie (2001). Getting there with grace: Simple exercises for experiencing joy (1st ed). Boston: Journey Editions. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny tear top of spine. A combination of personal insights, anecdotes and inspiring thoughts. ISBN: 1582900310. Our Book No: 20456. $13.50.

47. Collins, Jack (1998). When your customer wins, you can't lose (Reprint ed). Sydney: Harper Business. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, few tiny marks top edge. In this book, the author discusses ways to win customers and keep them. ISBN: 0732259118. Our Book No: 22726. $18.

48. Cornelius, Helena; Faire, Shoshana (2006). Everyone can win: how to resolve conflict (Reprint ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, copy 2. With its friendly advice, entertaining cartoons and proven techniques, this book is an inspirational sourcebook for conflict resolution - for all those who want to win, and who want everyone else to win, too. ISBN: 0731801113. Our Book No: 4464A. $15.

49. Counytrywide Media (2004). Kidsmart official blue light kidsmart handbook. Melbourne: Countrywide Media. 200 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, adverts. Estimated date: 2004. A little A to Z handbook (alcohol to zits) sponsored by NSW Blue Light to provide information useful to Sydney's youth. Sydney Inner West edition (volume 1, no 8). Contains many small adverts for local businesses who assisted financially towards publication. Our Book No: 12274. $10.

50. Courtenay, Bryce (1993). A recipe for dreaming (reprint ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. Unnum pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear dustjacket, light foxing reverse side jacket. A gift book of self-help affirmations and advice from the bestselling Australian novelist. ISBN: 0855615079. Our Book No: 6653. $20.

51. Covey, Stephen R. (1994). The seven habits of highly effective people: restoring the character ethic (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Business Library / Information Australia. 340 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, few small creases covers, minor edgewear, owner's rubber stamp. A popular bestseller about the main principals to being effective in life. ISBN: 1863500294. Our Book No: 9791. $15.

52. Croft, Gaye; McLeod, Sandy; Diane, Curtis; Leadbetter, Doris (2002). Bosom buddies: Uplifting stories of breast cancer survival (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Four Australian women each tell how they lived through and survive cancer, treating it as a life-embracing experience rather than a fearsome ordeal. A very inspiring book written with humour, and the little sketches add a special touch. ISBN: 0734403305. Our Book No: 20317. $16.

53. Cue, Kerry (2007). Forgotten wisdom: a search for the lost art of happiness (1st ed). Melbourne: Brolga Publishing. 351 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author talks about her life and how, she transformed it by using the language of emotion. ISBN: 9781921221415. Our Book No: 22685. $22.

54. Cukier, Daniel; McCullough, Virginia (1993). Coping with radiation therapy: A ray of hope. Los Angeles: Lowell House. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. A self-help book about coping with radiotherapy treatment for cancer. ISBN: 1565651472. Our Book No: 2259. $10.

55. Cullis, Bronte; Bibb, Steve (2004). Bronte's story: tears, trials and triumphs: a personal battle with anorexia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 276 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, covers slightly creased, top corner slightly creased few pages, tiny edge tears bottom edge few pages. Bronte has kept diaries from the day she became sick with anorexia. This is her story. ISBN: 174051307X. Our Book No: 20062. $15.

56. Cuthbert, Betty; Salter, Owen (editor) (2004). Golden girl: an autobiography (New ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 172 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The inspiring autobiography of the great Australian Olympic athlete. Betty's inspirational story is one of adventure, courage, perseverance and tenacious faith - particularly her struggle with multiple sclerosis (MS) late in life. A greatly expanded version of a book originally published in 1966. ISBN: 1876825251. Our Book No: 20892. $16.50.

57. Damon, Janet E. (1988). Shopaholics: Serious help for addicted spenders (1st ed). Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan. 226 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, top edge of jacket slightly foxed. This book gives hope and help to addicted spenders and their families. ISBN: 0895867494. Our Book No: 20513. $15.

58. Daneman, Denis; Frank, Marcia; Perlman, Kusiel (1999). When a child has diabetes (Reprint ed) [Your personal health series]. Toronto: Key Porter Books / Canadian Medical Association. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. One of a series of books by the Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto. The book describes how families live with having a child with Type I diabetes. ISBN: 1550139436. Our Book No: 3770. $12.50.

59. Dantes, Ligia; Toms, Michael (foreword) (1995). Your fantasies may be hazardous to your health: How your thoughts create your world (1st ed). Rockport, MA: Element Books. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Examines how fantasies influence us and our world. ISBN: 1852306874. Our Book No: 21429. $15.

60. Davis, Ronald D.; Braun, Eldon M. (with) (1999). The gift of dyslexia: why some of the brightest people can't read and how they can learn (Reissue, reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 258 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. Self-help book written by dyslexic who taught himself how to overcome the barrier to reading. ISBN: 0285634127. Our Book No: 12007. $15.

61. de Bono, Edward (1992). Handbook for the positive revolution (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, internal page edges very lightly browned. A practical handbook which provides a challenging look at the need to be positive. The five basic principles are: effectiveness; constructive way forward; human values; self-improvement; and contribution. ISBN: 0140126791. Our Book No: 21343. $12.

62. De Silva, Padmal; Rachman, Stanley (1992). Obsessive compulsive disorder: The facts [Oxford medical publications]. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 121 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, corners of front cover creased, slight edgewear, top corner of flyleaf thinned. Drawing on their clinical experience, the authors give a brief and lucid account of the nature of obsessions and compulsions. The book is intended mainly for the sufferers of obsessive compulsive disorder, and their families and friends. It will also be of interest to health care workers who have to deal with this clinical problem. ISBN: 0192621882. Our Book No: 20985. $15.

63. de Vries, Jan (1989). Cancer and leukaemia: An alternative approach (Reprint ed) [By appointment only series]. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top corner has a tiny crease. Looks at positive and alternative ways cancer patients can help themselves at home. ISBN: 1851581367. Our Book No: 20413. $13.50.

64. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life without arthritis: the Maori way: a remarkable discovery for arthritis and rheumatism sufferers. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $12.

65. De Vrye, Catherine (1999). The customer service zoo: create customers for life and a life for yourself! (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white figures, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned. A light-hearted approach to the perennial challenges of customer service. The book is about making the most of your situation, about looking after yourself, about thinking creatively and about the common sense which will make a difference to your customer service. ISBN: 1865080055. Our Book No: 22478. $20.

66. Dent, Mark (1987). A good day to walk: My encounter with bone cancer. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 142 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The personal experience of bone cancer, told by a Melbourne school teacher. ISBN: 1863550607. Our Book No: 16041. $13.50.

67. Dervan, Peter A.; Fletcher, Christopher D. M. (foreword) (1999). Understanding cancer: A scientific and clinical guide for the layperson. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 202 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0786406283. Our Book No: 11898. $15.

68. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell me I'm here (A moving and courageous story of one family's experience of schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, crease & few tiny dents front cover, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $13.50.

69. Deveson, Anne (2003). Resilience (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. The writer and broadcaster explores the nature of resilience which weaves together research, memoir and reflection. This book is an inspiration to victims of life's 'slings and arrows', as well as to all who hope to help them. ISBN: 1864486341. Our Book No: 20936. $15.

70. Dowling, Cindy; Nicoll, Neil; Thomas, Bernadette (2004). Lessons from my child: parent's experiences of life with a disabled child (1st ed). Sydney: Finch Publishing. 216 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tips slightly bent. This book is a collection of stories gathered from parents of special-needs children from around the world. These accounts from parents allow rare insights into the challenges of their world, and reveal the extraordinary rollercoaster of emotions many face daily. ISBN: 1876451548. Our Book No: 22622. $25.

71. Eden, John Dr (2005). Polycystic ovary syndrome: A woman's guide to identifying & managing PCOS (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. In this easy-to-understand, comprehensive guide, Dr John Eden offers the latest advice about managing PCOS. ISBN: 1741145279. Our Book No: 21210. $25.

72. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10.

73. Emery, Alan E. H. (1994). Muscular dystrophy: The facts. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 135 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures including black & white text-photos. A popular introduction to this troubling group of genetic diseases - muscle wasting and weakness - that severely affect children and adults. Includes questions relating to exercise, physiotherapy, surgery, the emotional effects, and advice about schooling. ISBN: 0192624490. Our Book No: 5910. $10.

74. England, Audrey (selection) (1985). Helping ourselves: Excerpts from newsletters of the Compassionate Friends. Bristol: Compassionate Friends. 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches. Self-help pamphlet for bereaved parents. Our Book No: 2870. $10.

75. Fairbank, Eric; Hoekstra, Bore (illustrations) (1996). Prescriptions for life with cancer. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 56 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 085572269X. Our Book No: 14475. $10.

76. Feldman, William (2000). Learning and attention disorders: A guide for parents and teachers. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By emeritus professor of pediatrics, University of Toronto. ISBN: 155263115X. Our Book No: 1840. $12.

77. Ferrier, Val (1994). Friendship near Dromedary Mountain. Moruya, NSW: Heritage Publishing / Val Ferrier. 194 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly marked & dented. Autobiography of an Australian stroke victim (Moruya, New South Wales). Her recovery has been aided by her extensive community work in support of the disabled. ISBN: 0646165275. Our Book No: 12125. $20.

78. Finch, Jacqueline (1995). Energy in the red: living with chronic fatigue syndrome (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Jacqueline Finch. 289 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, light spine crease, tiny piece missing top corner front cover, pages lightly browned. The author is a general and psychiatric nurse. In this book she draws on her own experiences, and on the many contributors who have shared their real-life stories. This book is valuable for those who have chronic fatique, and those who want to understand it better. ISBN: 0646247301. Our Book No: 22665. $30.

79. Flaws, Bob; Schroer, Sylvia (editor) (2000). Chinese medicine cures hay fever (1st UK ed). London: Foulsham. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures. The author has written this book as a comprehensive guide for the lay person. He had suffered allergic rhinitis for many years before using Chinese medicine to treat it successfully. ISBN: 0572025769. Our Book No: 22131. $16.

80. Ford, Leighton (1992). Transforming leadership: Jesus' way of creating vision, shaping values and empowering change. Downer's Grove, IL: InterVarsity Press (IVP). 320 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A leading American evangelist shows how to overcome the crisis of leadership in our rapidly changing, more complex world. ISBN: 0830816526. Our Book No: 12782. $16.50.

81. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The healing circle: Authors writing of recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $13.50.

82. Foster, Suzanne; Smith, Pamela; Obholzer, Anton (foreword); Parkes, Colin Murray (introduction) (1987). Brief lives (Living with the death of a child: Thames book of the television series). London: Arlington Books / Thames Television. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0851407064. Our Book No: 12143. $10.50.

83. Foundation for Inner Peace (1984). A course in miracles: Volume 3: Manual for teachers (Reprint ed). Tiburon, CA: Foundation for Inner Peace. 88 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. Inspirational text of healing and transformation, dictated by an inner voice to psychologist. Our Book No: 15309. $12.50.

84. Fox, Bronwyn (1997). Power over panic: freedom from panic-anxiety related disorders (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Longman. 105 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, corner tips few pages slightly bent. This book provides a simple and practical approach to understanding and overcoming anxiety disorders. This book will prove to be an invaluable resource for people who have anxiety disorders and for those who care for them. ISBN: 0582809533. Our Book No: 22797. $25.

85. Freeland, Andrew (1989). Deafness: The facts. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. This book gives a comprehensive and intelligible account of hearing loss to patients, and parents of children with hearing problems. ISBN: 0192617966. Our Book No: 20755. $15.

86. Furman, Sue C. (1995). Turning point: The myths and realities of menopause (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, printed on acid-free paper, very slight edgewear, very faint foxing on top edge. This book helps women retain the peace of mind - and sense of humour - that can make menopause a healthy experience and allow women to move confidently into the second half of life. ISBN: 0195113845. Our Book No: 21441. $15.

87. Gackenbach, Jayne; Bosveld, Jane (1989). Control your dreams: How lucid dreaming can help uncover your hidden desires, confront your hidden fears, and explore the frontiers of human consciousness (1st ed). New York: Harper & Row. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. This book is about a special type of dream, a dream in which you realize you are dreaming. It is an exploration of how lucid dreams challenge our notions of what is real and what is illusion, and about what it means, after all, to be conscious. ISBN: 0060159332. Our Book No: 20668. $18.

88. Gawler, Ian (1984). You can conquer cancer (Prevention and management) (11th reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white portrait frontispiece, inside covers lightly bowned. ISBN: 0855721413. Our Book No: 14200A. $13.

89. Gawler, Ian (1991). You can conquer cancer (Prevention and management) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white portrait frontispiece, sticker (covers old price marks). ISBN: 0855721413. Our Book No: 14200B. $13.

90. Gething, Lindsay; Healey, Karen; Cutler, Susan; Geniale, Patricia; Lean-Fore, Sandra; Walker, Eileen (1984). Living with disabilities: Kit for Cumberland Disability Education Programme (C.D.E.P.) (1st ed). Sydney: Lidcombe: Cumberland College of Health Sciences. 136 pp. Paperback small quarto, spiral bound, very good plus condition, figures, owner's written name. The C.D.E.P is designed to provide accurate information about disability in a personally involving way and to promote community awareness of disability. This book would be of interest to anyone undertaking studies in the health sciences area. ISBN: 090935314X. Our Book No: 20638. $15.

91. Giannetti, Eduardo (2001). Lies we live by: the art of self-deception (1st thus ed). London: Bloomsbury. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine & front cover corners slightly creased. In an adventurous quest to tell the truth about lies the author exposes the role of self-deception. This book approaches the question of self-deception from four distinct and complementary angles. The first is the identification of the phenomenon; another thread tackles the explanation of its existence; the third line of approach is logical; and lastly he deals with the ethical point of view. ISBN: 0747552940. Our Book No: 22752. $20.

92. Godek, Gregory J. P. (1993). 1001 ways to be romantic (A handbook for men, a godsend to women) (Special Australian ed). Sydney: Margaret Gee Publishing. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor foxing on edges. A numbered listing of creative, unusual & wonderful ideas, gifts & gestures. ISBN: 1875574239. Our Book No: 21198. $13.50.

93. Goldberg, Philip; Kaufman, Daniel; Hartmann, Ernest (foreword) (1990). Everybody's guide to natural sleep: A drug-free approach to overcoming insomnia and other sleep disorders (1st ed). Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. A comprehensive guide to help you get to sleep without using pills. ISBN: 0874775701. Our Book No: 20451. $12.50.

94. Gore, Margaret (1998). Taking control: a new approach to living with arthritis. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book, by an Australian medical journalist, aims to help people who suffer from arthritis take control of their bodies rather than feel at the mercy of their illness. ISBN: 1864486910. Our Book No: 1037. $12.50.

95. Graham, Helen (1995). A picture of health: How to use guided imagery for self-healing and personal growth. London: Piatkus. 316 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A psychology lecturer, Keele University, describes the therapeutic benefit of guided imagery, based on her popular visualisation and healing workshops. ISBN: 0749914254. Our Book No: 12196. $15.

96. Greer, Rita; Blau, Cyril (1995). Olive oil: The good heart protector. London: Souvenir Press. 123 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 028563237X. Our Book No: 6700. $10.

97. Griffiths, Andrew; Toms, Wayne (2008). 101 ways to build a successful network marketing business (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book gives smart, practical tips on how to succeed at network marketing. It explains simple and commonsense ways to treat any network marketing business like a mainstream business. ISBN: 9781741149593. Our Book No: 22460. $30.

98. Ha, Tanya (2003). Greeniology: how to live well, be green and make a difference (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear. This book shows you how to save money while making the world a better place. ISBN: 186508929X. Our Book No: 22451. $30.

99. Halberstam, Joshua (1994). Everyday ethics: Inspired solutions to real-life dilemmas (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old price marks, few small creases in covers, slight spotting around edges & a few pages. In this refreshingly original book, the author shows us how to develop a moral imagination and have fun at the same time. ISBN: 0140165584. Our Book No: 21480. $14.

100. Hall, Dorothy; Odell, Carol (1984). The natural health cookbook (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 241 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, colour photos centre spread, cover slightly scratched, spine very slightly creased. This wonderful book by the well-known naturopath and herbalist is a companion to "The Natural Health Book". Learn about the health patterns and food requirements of each member of the household. ISBN: 017006137X. Our Book No: 2517. $20.

101. Hampson, Amanda; Jurd, Elizabeth (with) (2001). Take me home: families living with Alzheimer's: a compassionate and insightful journey into the world of Alzheimer's (Reprint ed). Dora Creek, NSW: Rezolv in Print. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This accessible, easy-to-read book will take you on a vivid journey through the family experience of Alzheimer's in the company of those who understand - the parents, children and grandchildren of people suffering Alzheimer's. ISBN: 0957805802. Our Book No: 21853. $30.

102. Handy, Charles (1997). The hungry spirit: beyond capitalism - a quest for purpose in the modern world. London: Hutchinson. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). By Irish-born former economics professor at London Business School. A leading expert in the social context of business. ISBN: 0091801680. Our Book No: 4008. $13.50.

103. Handy, Charles (2001). The elephant and the flea: Looking backwards to the future (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Drawing on his very own personal experience, Charles Handy explores the future of everything - from education, work and marriage to capitalism, management, religion and society. ISBN: 0091793637. Our Book No: 10727. $18.

104. Harding, D. E. (1988). The little book of life and death (1st ed). London: Arkana. 150 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, old price sticker mark rear cover, impressions from bar code & price on rear cover & last two pages. The author of "On Having No Head" investigates the most poignant problem our life poses - what lies at the end of it. ISBN: 0140191747. Our Book No: 22673. $12.

105. Haynes, Alison (2003). Food glorious food: eating well living well (1st ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book outlines the theory and practice behind healthy eating. The author tells how to make the healthiest food selections, prepare delicious, wholesome food, understand nutrition, what a balanced diet means, dispel some of the fallacies about diet, discover the advantages - psychological and physical of eating a wide variety of foods. ISBN: 1920705066. Our Book No: 22269. $25.

106. Heffernan, Deborah Daw (2002). An arrow through the heart: A woman's story of life, love and surviving a near fatal heart attack (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The American author takes us on a journey from the time of her near-fatal heart attack to her recovery. A well written inspiring book about discovering the joy of living each day as though it is your last. ISBN: 1864710640. Our Book No: 20333. $10.

107. Heller, Tom (editor; Bailey, Lorna (editor); Pattison, Stephen (editor) (1992). Preventing cancers (1st ed). Buckingham: Open University Press. 216 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, slight edgewear, old price sticker mark back cover, crease in back cover. Thirty international experts on cancers, health promotion and preventive medicine discuss the latest theoretical developments and debates, and provide practical guidance on action in cancer prevention. ISBN: 0335190030. Our Book No: 21280. $25.

108. Henderson, Sara (1996). Outback wisdom: Sara Henderson looks at life (Reprint ed). Sydney: Macmillan / Pan Macmillan. 78 pp. Hardback very small (16 x 11.7 cm), dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear. Delightful quotations about successful living by the business women who owns a remote Australian farm. ISBN: 0732908213. Our Book No: 10154. $25.

109. Henderson, Sara (1998). Outback wisdom: Sara looks at life [Sara Henderson looks at life]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 78 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. Delightful quotations about successful living by the business women who owns a remote Australian farm. ISBN: 0732908213. Our Book No: 10154A. $25.

110. Henry, Avril (coordinating author) (2005). Leadership revelations: an Australian perspective: reflections from outstanding leaders (1st ed). Sydney: CCH Australia Limited. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book provides insights into what makes an effective and inspiring leader, and the leadership capabilities that an organisation needs to succeed in its market. This book is an invaluable professional reference for any manager or team leader. ISBN: 1921022264. Our Book No: 22699. $35.

111. Hewer, Richard Langton; Wade, Derick T. (1996). The stroke recovery plan: a practical guide to getting better at home (3rd (or 2nd reissued) ed). London: Vermilion. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, pages lightly browned. Supported by the Stroke Association. Practical readable guide from two leading British neurologists. ISBN: 0091813573. Our Book No: 2802. $10.

112. Hill, Virginia; Garden, Lorna (1996). Simply delicious! Food without fuss for people with diabetes. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 163 pp. Paperback quarto (spine very slightly faded), very good condition. A cookbook for diabetics, sponsored by Diabetes Australia. ISBN: 0850917743. Our Book No: 11112. $18.

113. Hillary, Eve (1999). Children of a toxic harvest: an environmental biography (Reprint ed). Sydney: St.Ives: Synergy Books. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, top corner creased first few pages. True story of Eve Hillary and her children whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environment. ISBN: 0957728409. Our Book No: 20309. $20.

114. Hoffman, Ronald L. (1993). Tired all the time: How to regain your lost energy (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Bookman Press. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, faint foxing near spine on front cover, slightly foxed including title page, pages, edges lightly browned. Describes the 12 leading causes of persistent fatigue. Quizzes to pinpoint the sources of your fatigue. Includes your personalized energy plan, latest research findings, up to date information on chronic fatigue syndrome. ISBN: 1863950184. Our Book No: 20878. $15.

115. Holford, Patrick (2003). Say no to arthritis: the proven drug free guide to preventing and relieving arthritis (Reprint ed). London: Piatkus. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book explains how arthritis develops, and how to treat it without using drugs. The author is a top English nutritionist - so the focus is on food and diet. ISBN: 0749920130. Our Book No: 22500. $20.

116. Honore, Carl (2005). In praise of slow: how a worldwide movement is challenging the cult of speed (1st p/b ed). London: Orion Books. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, slight crease spine. The author talks about the benefits of slowing down and getting the best out of life. Written with humour and packed with historic trivia and modern statistics, this book will inspire anyone who wants to change their fast paced lifestyle for a slower more easygoing one. ISBN: 0752864149. Our Book No: 22801. $20.

117. Hopgood, Alan; Royce, Peter (with) (2001). Surviving prostate cancer. Sydney: Random House. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge lightly browned. Australian actor and playwright Alan Hopgood was diagnosed with prostate cancer at 59. He records his journey from sufferer to survivor. ISBN: 1740510453. Our Book No: 20167. $10.

118. Horne, Ross (1980). Health facts: prove the Pritikin program (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Ross Horne. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small tear in dustjacket back cover near spine edge, minor edgewear on dustjacket, faint foxing top edge of book, crease in dustjacket flap bottom corner at front & back flap. This book looks at common misconceptions which confuse and mislead health conscious people in their efforts to attain their best potential in health and longevity. ISBN: 0959442316. Our Book No: 17920. $15.

119. Horne, Ross (1983). The new health revolution (First thus ed). Sydney: Happy Landings. 337 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. How to eliminate disease, including cancer and heart disease, with the Pritikin-style diet. Revised and enlarged edition with new information on nutrition, enzymes, heart attacks, cancer, allergies and old age. ISBN: 0959442324. Our Book No: 2451. $20.

120. Horne, Ross (1988). Improving on Pritikin - you can do better! (1st ed). Sydney: Happy Landings. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Jscket: faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, rear side slightly marked. He claims that cereals burden digestion, cause acidosis and impure blood - the chief factors in a range of metabolic disorders. ISBN: 0959442316. Our Book No: 15654A. $35.

121. Horne, Ross (1989). Improving on Pritikin - you can do better! (Reprint ed). Sydney: Happy Landings. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor biro annotation & underlining, sticker mark front cover. He claims that cereals burden digestion, cause acidosis and impure blood - the chief factors in a range of metabolic disorders. ISBN: 0959442391. Our Book No: 15654. $15.

122. Horne, Ross (1997). Health and survival in the 21st century (Reissue ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 320 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author of the popular books "The Health Revolution" and "Improving on Pritikin" describes how to live a life free from the degenerative illnesses that are the so-called diseases of civilisation. ISBN: 0732257743. Our Book No: 9950A. $50.

123. Horton, Mark (1999). Power to choose, challenge to change (1st ed). Sydney: Mark John Horton Enterprises. 124 pp. Paperback, as new condition. This Australian book is about recognising the potential that lies within us. ISBN: 0646380621. Our Book No: 2307. $20.

124. Hutchings, Melinda (2000). Fighting for life: anorexia - the road to recovery (1st ed). Sydney: Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease top edge rear cover & last few internal pages, inside top edge front cover small part thinned. This compelling story enters the mind, heart and body of a teenage girl suffering from anorexia nervosa. Explores the different and shocking ways in which the illness takes over 15-year-old Tracy's life. Her inner struggle and personal torment as she fights the powerful monster that is anorexia, and the tragic effects this has on her family. A fictionalised account of the author's own experiences and has been written to help people to understand the mind of the anorexic and to cope with behavioural patterns. ISBN: 0868066907. Our Book No: 22898. $15.

125. Jamieson, Patrick (2006). Mind race: a firsthand account of one teenager's experience with bipolar disorder [AMHI: Adolescent Mental Health Initiative series]. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour illustrations. The author was diagnosed with bipolar disorder at the age of 15. He found there was not a single book on the illness available for young people - so he wrote his own. Now an adult, he tells his story with humour and insight, discussing his own challenges and triumphs. An optimistic and practical guide designed for young people who have been diagnosed with Bipolar Disorder, and for anyone who seeks understanding. ISBN: 0195309057. Our Book No: 22980. $20.

126. Jerome, John (1998). The elements of effort: reflections on the art and science of running. New York: Pocket Books. 207 pp. Paperback very small, very good plus condition, old price marks. ISBN: 0671023705. Our Book No: 6954. $10.

127. Jerome, John (1998). The elements of effort: reflections on the art and science of running. New York: Pocket Books. 207 pp. Paperback very small, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0671023705. Our Book No: 6954A. $10.

128. Johnson, Hillary (1996). Osler's web: Inside the labyrinth of the chronic fatigue syndrome epidemic (Reprint ed). New York: Crown. 720 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased, tiny crease in front cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author discusses the development and understanding of the chronic fatigue syndrome in the United States. ISBN: 051770353X. Our Book No: 7971. $25.

129. Johnson, Spencer (1999). Who moved my cheese? An amazing way to deal with change in your work and in your life (2nd ed). London: Vermilion. 94 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, rubber stamp on flyleaf. This is such a fun book to read - it is easy to become absorbed and forget that it is a self-help book dealing with change, and how to cope better with the many changes that occur during our lifetime. ISBN: 091816971. Our Book No: 20252. $12.

130. Johnston, Hetty; Hinch, Derryn (foreword) (2004). In the best interests of the child (The story behind Australia's most prominent and outspoken child protection activist) (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, top corner back cover creased. The author tells of her discovery of the sexual abuse of her seven year old daughter, and the realization that a much loved family member had preyed on innocent children for 40 years. In breaking the silence about her own life, Hetty reveals how her earlier experiences gave her the courage to overcome despair and loss with hope and belief. ISBN: 1864033363. Our Book No: 22261. $22.

131. Kaminer, Wendy (1992). I'm dysfunctional, you're dysfunctional: The recovery movement and other self-help fashions (Reprint ed). Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A critical but humorous survey of recovery movements such as Alcoholics Anonymous and its numerous clones. ISBN: 0201570629. Our Book No: 17201. $15.

132. Kaufmman, Miriam (2000). Helping your teen overcome depression: A guide for parents (1st ed). Toronto: Key Porter Books. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Addresses many of the specific concerns of parents, and of teenagers themselves. Dr Kaufman outlines the warning signs of suicide and offers professional advice on how it can be prevented. This book is a useful guide for parents and teenagers, teachers, guidance counselors and all those who work with adolescents. ISBN: 1552632784. Our Book No: 21459. $15.

133. Kelleher, David (1988). Diabetes [Experience of illness series]. London: Routledge. 99 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owners written name on title page, slight scratches on front cover. Interviews with diabetics and their families and a review of psychosocial factors causing diabetes. This is a very good self-help book. ISBN: 0415007267. Our Book No: 20061. $15.

134. Kelly, Michael P. (1992). Colitis (1st ed) [Experience of illness series]. London: Routledge. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches on front cover. Ulcerative colitis is a chronic condition that has a number of long-term complications and creates many short-term problems for the sufferer. This book will be a help to professionals who care for people with colitis and to sufferers, their relatives and friends. ISBN: 0415038391. Our Book No: 20358. $10.

135. Kelly, Susan; Reddy, Prasuna (1989). Outrageous fortune (Men and women tell how they made it through a major crisis) (1st ed). Sydney: Susan Haynes / Allen & Unwin. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny scratches covers, minor edgewear. This book tells how nineteen Australian men and women lived through a period of major crisis. ISBN: 0043720455. Our Book No: 9294. $15.

136. Kent, Ann (1996). Life after cancer. London: Ward Lock. 154 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Self-help book about successful living after cancer treatment, produced with the help of the Imperial Cancer Research Fund. ISBN: 0706374584. Our Book No: 11602. $12.50.

137. Kent, Howard (1993). The complete yoga course: a personal yoga programme that will transform your daily life (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. A month-by-month course that builds confidence and enables even complete beginners to appreciate the benefits of yoga. Specially commissioned step-by-step photographs and clear instructions guide you through the course, as you gradually learn new postures and develop your own daily program. ISBN: 1863735429. Our Book No: 21870. $20.

138. Key, Sarah (1993). Body in action: a complete step-by-step guide to easing stiff joints (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, light creases covers, pages lightly browned, owner's address sticker. A physiotherapist with successful practices in Sydney and London, explains in her clear and lively way how the major joints work, how they can go wrong, what the specific joint conditions are when they go wrong, and how to put them right. There are some simple exercises to alleviate pain. ISBN: 1863590617. Our Book No: 22488. $20.

139. Kfir, Nira; Slevin, Maurice (1991). Challenging cancer: from chaos to control (1st ed). London: Routledge. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges slightly foxed, tiny scratches covers. This book shows people with cancer how they can regain control of their lives. Cancer patients describe in their own words their strategies for coping with their situation, and demonstrate that it is possible to turn a crisis into an opportunity. ISBN: 0415063442. Our Book No: 22377. $15.

140. King, Petrea (1994). Quest for life: Living well with a life-threatening illness (Living well with cancer and other life-threatening illnesses) (Revised ed). Sydney: Random House. 390 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased. This revised and enlarged edition offers an improved quality of life and practical assistance to people with life-threatening illnesses and their families. Petrea offers her own personal experience, her work with cancer and HIV/AIDS patients, as well as many offers to supplement orthodox treatment. ISBN: 0091826969. Our Book No: 4634. $15.

141. King, Petrea (1995). Spirited women: journeys with breast cancer (First ed). Sydney: Random House. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos center spread, cover & spine lightly creased, bookplate (sticker). This book offers guidelines for dealing with the diagnosis of breast cancer, choosing a doctor and a treatment plan, minimising the effects of chemotherapy and radiotherapy, using food to support recovery, communicating effectively with partners and families, and finding piece. Illustrated by hundreds of quotes from Australian women who reveal their personal experiences. By the author of the popular Quest For Life. ISBN: 0091830672. Our Book No: 14590. $15.

142. Knight, Sue (1998). NLP at work: the difference that makes a difference in business (1st, reprint ed) [People skills for professionals series]. London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 230 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased, old price marks. A leading neuro-linguistic programming (NLP) trainer explains how to excel in business by the way a person communicates, motivates, influences, negotiates, leads, empowers, and manages his/her own development. ISBN: 1857880706. Our Book No: 12002. $18.

143. Kramer, Helen (1994). Liberating the adult within: Moving from childish responses to authentic adulthood (1st ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), edges slightly foxed. Psychotherapist Helen Kramer has developed a pioneering method that provides long-term solutions for people who generally function well, but have difficulty ridding their behavior of unpredictable childlike responses such as rigidity, blame, impatience, and melodrama. ISBN: 0671870092. Our Book No: 20960. $18.

144. Kriegel, Robert; Brandt, David (1996). Sacred cows make the best burgers: paradigm-busting strategies for developing change-ready people and organizations (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pymble: HC: HarperBusiness. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, bottom edge rear cover slightly creased, light crease near spine front cover. This book provides both individuals and corporations with down-to-earth strategies for redesigning and redefining tired and out-of-date business practices. ISBN: 073226040X. Our Book No: 22944. $15.

145. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1977). Questions and answers on death and dying (Reprint ed). New York: Macmillan. 177 pp. Paperback small, as new condition. Psychiatrist answers questions about accepting the end of life, suicide, terminal illness, euthanasia. ISBN: 0020891504. Our Book No: 10217. $10.

146. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1982). Living with death and dying (Reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread, pages slightly browned. Written at the insistent request of parents of dying children, this book explains the different languages used by terminally ill adults and children. Discusses the way children regard death and how they relate it to their own lives, etc. ISBN: 0285649574. Our Book No: 9913. $10.50.

147. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1997). The wheel of life: a memoir of living and dying (Reprint ed). New York: Scribner / Simon & Schuster. 286 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creases), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom corner bumped rear cover. Written with warmth and honesty, this memoir traces the intellectual and spiritual development of the Swiss-American psychiatrist who popularised study of death and dying. ISBN: 0684193612. Our Book No: 2930. $20.

148. Kuttner, Leora (1996). A child in pain: how to help, what to do (1st ed). City Not Stated: Hartley & Marks. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, very minor edgewear, old price marks. This book is an indispensable guide for parents who want to help when their child is hurting. ISBN: 0881791288. Our Book No: 21978. $40.

149. Lang, Susan S.; Patt, Richard B. (1994). You don't have to suffer: A complete guide to relieving cancer pain for patients and their families (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 366 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches, slight edgewear to dustjacket. Written by one of America's leading cancer pain experts, and science writer Susan Lang, this book is an invaluable, no-nonsense handbook for anyone with cancer, for carers, and for the Doctors and Nurses who treat these patients. ISBN: 0195084187. Our Book No: 8388. $25.

150. Laz, Medard (1983). After your loved one dies: spiritual guidance for the widowed. Liguori, MI: Liguori Publications. 62 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamp. Christian spiritual self-help pamphlet for widowers. ISBN: 0892431784. Our Book No: 3042. $10.

151. Leaney, Rosalie; Leaney, Gordon (with); Mellet, Geraldine (with) (1999). Whose hand is this? Our story of stroke recovery and love. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, bookplate tipped in (review copy). A deeply moving account of Rosalie (from Western Australia) - her survival of, and partial recovery from, stroke. Her husband, Gordon, also reveals his side of the story. Their tenacity, love and commitment shines through - against overwhelming medical odds. Endorsed by the Brain Foundation. ISBN: 1863682732. Our Book No: 3962. $15.

152. Lewis, Cecil (1993). All my yesterdays: an autobiography (Reprint ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element / HC: HarperCollins. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. The author talks about his many experiences in his early years and then his full involvement in the ideas of Georgi Ivanovitch Gurdjieff and the book is an account of how this inner growth affected the rest of his life. ISBN: 1852304057. Our Book No: 21932. $25.

153. Lhundrup, Thubten Venerable (2004). Practical meditation with Buddhist principles (1st ed). Melbourne: Dingley: Hinkler Book Distributors. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour glossy sketches (many full-page), very slight edgewear. Venerable Thubten Lhundrup, a Buddhist monk for the past eight years, who regularly teaches at the Atisha Centre, a meditation centre in the Foundation for the Preservation of the Mahayana Tradition, shows how to meditate with step-by-step instructions and informative background information on the subject. ISBN: 1741215137. Our Book No: 21523. $18.

154. Liechti, Yvonne (1993). A new start: Health and care in midlife. Sydney: Sally Milner Publishing. 208 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 1863511144. Our Book No: 9225. $10.

155. Lilleyman, John S. (2000). Childhood leukaemia: The facts (2nd ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 148 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, security sticker. ISBN: 019263142X. Our Book No: 3600A. $13.50.

156. LLoyd-Jones, D. Martin (1994). Spiritual depression: its causes and its cure (Reprint ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B Eerdmans Publishing. 300 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This enduring collection of 21 sermons compassionately analyzes an undeniable feature of modern society from which Christians have not escaped - spiritual depression. The sermons were originally delivered at Westminster Chapel, London. ISBN: 0802813879. Our Book No: 12776. $12.

157. Lodge, David (1996). Therapy (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 321 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about a successful sitcom writer who cannot cure his puzzling knee pain and mid-life angst. ISBN: 0140253580. Our Book No: 16581. $10.

158. Lum, Doman (1999). Culturally competent practice (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 199 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition. A case-study textbook to help students understand the pioneering multicultural competence literature that is available in the United States. ISBN: 0534356869. Our Book No: 20483. $20.

159. Lyles, Dick; Blanchard, Ken (foreword) (2000). Winning ways: Four secrets for getting great results by working well with people (1st ed). London: Vermilion. 93 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Learn more about the most important skill for success: the ability to get along with others. ISBN: 0091853958. Our Book No: 20914. $15.

160. Lynch, Alastair; Blucher, Peter (with) (2005). Taking nothing for granted: from chronic fatigue to the MCG (1st ed). Sydney: Harper Sports. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, slight edgewear. At the prime of his AFL career, the author was sleeping 18 hours a day. He didn't know what was wrong with him. He couldn't play football. Then he found out he had chronic fatigue syndrome. In this book he tells how he managed it and regained his life, his career and more importantly to enjoy life with his family. ISBN: 0732274966. Our Book No: 22507. $20.

161. MacGregor, Sandy (1993). Piece of mind (Reprint ed). Sydney: Calm / C.A.L.M. 248 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, top edge slightly marked, rubber stamp. By former army colonel. Subsequent to the murder of his daughters, he now conducts personal growth, motivation and accelerated learning seminars. ISBN: 0646084550. Our Book No: 9948. $12.

162. MacGregor, Sandy (2000). Creating happiness intentionally (1st ed). Sydney: Calm / C.A.L.M. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. By former army colonel. Subsequent to the murder of his daughters, he now conducts personal growth, motivation and accelerated learning seminars. He also wrote Piece of Mind. ISBN: 0957787219. Our Book No: 19982. $15.

163. MacGregor, Sandy; Kobus, Monika (illustrations); St Lawrence, Susan (research) (1994). Students steps to success (1st ed). Sydney: Calm Pty Ltd. 130 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name. A book for students of any age or supporting parents. Topics include accelerated learning and reading, achieving lifeskill goals faster, improving exam results, enhancing creativity, having self-esteem, and the power of positive thought. By former Australian army colonel who conducts personal growth, motivation and accelerated learning seminars. ISBN: 0646192183. Our Book No: 11460. $25.

164. Mackenzie, Alec (1990). The time trap: The new version of the classic book on time management (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Business Library / Information Australia. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The bestselling classic on time management, originally in published 1972, now totally rewritten and updated. ISBN: 1863500278. Our Book No: 12193. $10.

165. Macnab, Francis (1989). Life after loss: getting over grief, getting on with life (10th revised ed). Sydney: Millennium Books. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. This books sets out a positive approach to dealing with loss. Full of real-life anecdotes from Dr. Macnab's wide experience and written in a highly readable style, this book will be helpful for the grieving, those close to them and their counselors. The author is the Founder of the Cairnmiller Institute, Melbourne. ISBN: 0855748796. Our Book No: 22436. $15.

166. Magee, Bryan; Martin, Milligan (1995). On blindness: letters between Bryan Magee and Martin Milligan (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), faint foxing front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A philosophical exchange between the noted philosopher and broadcaster Bryan Magee and the late Martin Milligan, activist and philosopher blind almost from birth. This extraordinary book casts new light on one of the most fundamental aspects of human experience. ISBN: 0198235437. Our Book No: 22739. $25.

167. Mahoney, Michael J. (2003). Schizophrenia: the bearded lady disease (1st ed). Bloomington, IN: 1st Books Library. 507 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners bent some internal pages. This book has been compiled from 639 quotations, all dealing with the subject of mental illness, with special emphasis on the condition of schizophrenia. ISBN: 1410703452. Our Book No: 22742. $30.

168. Marshall, Alan (1993). People in pieces: multiple personality in milder forms and greater numbers. Highland City, FL: Rainbow Books. 123 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Self-help book by clinical psychologist in private practice about mild forms of dissociation (he uses the term ego state disorder). ISBN: 093583494X. Our Book No: 10707. $20.

169. McCaffry, Annie (1992). Journey to myself: The healing of relationships and the transformation of family patterns (1st ed). Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease on front cover, spine ends bumped. After her diagnosis with rheumatoid arthritis, and her daughter's anorexia, Annie McCaffry describes her transformational journey through the realms of self-discovery and healing within families. ISBN: 185230362X. Our Book No: 20395. $12.50.

170. McClure, Cynthia Rowland (1998). The monster within: overcoming eating disorders (1st Spire p/b ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Spire Books / Fleming H. Revell. 190 pp. Paperback, as new condition. This is the author's own very personal journey out of her battle with her "monster", bulimia. ISBN: 0800786521. Our Book No: 22605. $15.

171. McCormick, Elizabeth Wilde (1994). Breakdown: Coping, healing and rebuilding after nervous breakdown (2nd ed) [Positive health guide series]. London: Optima. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, faint mark bottom edge, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover. This is the most comprehensive and sensitive account of all aspects of nervous breakdown. Written by a psychotherapist with a broad experience of people in crisis, the main message is that breakdown can be breakthrough. ISBN: 0356209156. Our Book No: 21660. $15.

172. McCormick, Elizabeth Wilde (1997). Surviving breakdown: a positive approach to coping, healing and rebuilding your life after a nervous breakdown (3rd ed). London: Vermilion. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover very slightly foxed, spine slightly creased. This is the most comprehensive and sensitive account of all aspects of nervous breakdown. Written by a psychotherapist with a broad experience of people in crisis, the main message is that breakdown can be breakthrough. ISBN: 0091815126. Our Book No: 21660A. $16.

173. McCrum, Robert (1998). My year off: Rediscovering life after a stroke (1st ed). London: Picador. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A gifted storyteller and literary editor (The Observer) eloquently describes his stroke and subsequent recovery. ISBN: 0330369687. Our Book No: 11874. $20.

174. McGrath, Helen; Edwards, Hazel (1999). Friends: a practical guide to understanding relationships (1st thus ed). Sydney: Choice / ACA: Australian Consumers Association. 155 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches &creases covers. A guidebook to learning the skills that help you to meet new people, make friends and keep them. It has real-life scenarios and case studies that everyone will recognise, questionnaires and quizzes. ISBN: 0947277536. Our Book No: 22809. $18.50.

175. McGrath, John (2000). You don't have to be born brilliant: How to design a magnificent life (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny marks on fore-edge. The highly successful Australian businessman talks about achieving magnificence in every area of your life. ISBN: 0733607969. Our Book No: 21457. $15.

176. McGrath, Noel (2000). Living without fear: The break-through program to love, prosperity & healthy relationships (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Glen Waverley: Byron Management Pty Ltd. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book by an expert Australian lifeskills teacher explains where fear comes from and what we can do to remove the fear and live without negative feelings and anxiety. ISBN: 0646396374. Our Book No: 21483. $25.

177. McGrath, Pam (2001). Living with leukaemia and related disorders [Living with leukemia]. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By Australian specialist in psychosocial oncology and palliative care. ISBN: 0855723173. Our Book No: 11876. $17.50.

178. McGrath, Pam (2001). Living with leukaemia and related disorders [Living with leukemia]. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 130 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, copy 2. By Australian specialist in psychosocial oncology and palliative care. ISBN: 0855723173. Our Book No: 11876A. $17.50.

179. McKay, Judith; Hirano, Nancee (1998). The chemotherapy and radiation therapy survival guide (1st ed). Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A very helpful book for people with cancer and undergoing chemotherapy and radiation. It offers information, suggestions and support to help you get through treatment. ISBN: 1879237784. Our Book No: 19979. $13.50.

180. Miller, Lyle H.; Smith, Alma Dell; Rothstein (with) (1994). The stress solution: An action plan to manage the stress in your life (1st thus ed). New York: Pocket Books. 404 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to pages and edges. Discover new ways to handle conflict and ease tension. This book includes a stress audit, stress profile and a stress action plan. ISBN: 0671753118. Our Book No: 21399. $12.

181. Molloy, Susan (1995). Handling it: You and your long-term disease. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 134 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, sticker. How to cope with chronic disease, by Australian journalist who suffers from multiple sclerosis. ISBN: 0855722614. Our Book No: 10783. $12.

182. Moore, Tony (1994). Echoes of the early tides: a healing journey. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 268 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few light marks to cover, minor edgewear. A self-help book about overcoming adversity in life - explores the puzzle of self-care and self-harm. By Australian medical doctor, who wrote Cry of the Damaged Man (about his brain damage from a motor vehicle accident). ISBN: 0732250501. Our Book No: 11453. $10.

183. Mountier, Barbara (1994). Migraine control: the food connection (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book helps you to find out foods that trigger migraines; includes recipes. ISBN: 1875657525. Our Book No: 22815. $20.

184. Moyes, Gordon (1984). Confidence in time of trouble. Melbourne: Vital Publications / Churches of Christ in Australia. 127 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A self-help book for Christians, about how to boost self-confidence. By the Superintendent of Wesley Central Mission, Sydney, and host to the popular Christian TV program "Turn Round Australia". ISBN: 0909116490. Our Book No: 14619. $15.

185. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The art of living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, adverts. Originally published in1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea, and deploring the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276. $18.50.

186. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The art of living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, adverts. Originally published in 1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea; he deplored the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276A. $18.50.

187. Newman, Stanton; Fitzpatrick, Ray; Revenson, Tracey A.; Williams, Gareth (1996). Understanding rheumatoid arthritis (1st ed). London: Routledge. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, top corner back cover very creased. Healthcare academics examine the nature of rheumatoid arthritis and how the individual copes with it. ISBN: 0415105412. Our Book No: 20148. $13.50.

188. O'Shea, John; Dalton, Jenny (1994). Dyslexia: How do we learn? Melbourne: Hill of Content. 110 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Australian self-help book about dyslexia, based on the first author's personal experience. ISBN: 0855722363. Our Book No: 18373. $16.50.

189. Obree, Graeme (2004). Flying Scotsman: the Graeme Obree story (Reprint ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear. This book is an autobiographical account of the sporting life of the author. With great candour and much humour, he tells the inspiring story of what it took to escape a life on the dole to become a world record breaker. He talks about his troubled childhood in Ayrshire, and his sporting success achieved in the shadow of manic-depressive (bipolar) illness. ISBN: 1841483359. Our Book No: 22827. $20.

190. Orchard, Sonia (2003). Something more wonderful (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 253 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine creased, minor edgewear. This is the true story of two women, Sonia and Emma - an adventurous, passionate, irrepressible pair in the prime of their lives whose world is full of dreams, dinner parties, travel, relationships and children. It is also the story of what happens when this world falls apart. As Emma, a single mother, becomes increasingly ill from cancer, both women embark on a profound journey of courage and compassion. This story is a powerful and moving rumination on life and death, and the invincibility of love. ISBN: 0733615937. Our Book No: 22663. $25.

191. Orum, Margo (1996). Fairytales in reality (My victory over manic depression) (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly browned. Compelling autobiography of Australian woman who suffers from manic-depression (bipolar disorder). ISBN: 0732908396. Our Book No: 8904. $30.

192. Ostrov, Ricki; Pounder, R. E. (foreword) (1996). Ulcers: A guide to diagnosis, treatment and prevention (1st ed) [Thorsons health series]. London: Thorsons. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. Discusses the types of ulcers, diagnoses, medical treatments, and how to help yourself. ISBN: 0722532520. Our Book No: 20531. $10.

193. Overeaters Anonymous (1990). The twelve steps of Overeaters Anonymous (1st ed). Torrance, CA: Overeaters Anonymous (OA). 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back page. Based on the 12-step program of Alcoholics Anonymous, which has a spiritual component. ISBN: 0960989838. Our Book No: 21797. $15.

194. Pascal, Eugene (1992). Jung to live by (A guide to the practical application of Jungian principles for everyday life) (Reprint ed). New York: Warner Books. 278 pp. Paperback, very good condition, two pages slightly creased during manufacture. A layperson's guide to Jungian theory, showing you how to uncover the hidden aspects of your personality, including your strengths, latent skills and unsuspected talents. ISBN: 0446392944. Our Book No: 2412. $14.

195. Pease, Allan (1988). Body language: How to read others' thoughts by their gestures (Reprint ed). Sydney: Avalon Beach: Camel Publishing. 229 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. The best-selling guide to nonverbal communication. ISBN: 095936580X. Our Book No: 13449. $15.

196. Perrow, Susan (2002). Garden of light: a collection of therapeutic children's stories (1st ed). Murwillumbah, NSW: IB Publications / Immortal Books. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches, minor edgewear, tiny dent in front cover and first few pages. A collection of children's stories created and compiled for general and specific challenges and healing situations (therapeutic storytelling). This wonderful pamphlet has been created for children up to 8 years old and their parents and teachers. ISBN: 0957970722. Our Book No: 21149. $15.

197. Pierrakos, Eva (1990). The pathwork of self-transformation (1st ed). New York: Bantam. 263 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, sticker, minor edgewear, faint foxing around edges. The core teachings of the guide have been collected in one volume synthesizing the essential wisdom of the pathwork. ISBN: 0553348965. Our Book No: 21458. $18.

198. Powell, David R. J. (2003). Spirit intelligence: 175 practical keys for inspiring your life and business (1st ed). Sydney: Richmond Ventures. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This unique and useful book will be helpful for anyone in business or anyone interested in improving their daily life. The little line drawings add a great touch. ISBN: 1920688196. Our Book No: 20192. $15.

199. Putkistro, Marja (1997). Method putkisto: Deep stretch your way to a firmer, leaner body (1st ed). London: Headline. 160 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, minor creasing spine. A revolutionary, innovative and effective deep stretching technique. The author, a dance and movement specialist, developed the technique over ten years ago with the aid of a top sports doctor in her native Finland, and for the last five years she has been teaching it in London. ISBN: 0747277605. Our Book No: 21906. $26.

200. Pynt, Jenny (1998). The seat of your pain may be your chair (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. By Australian physiotherapist. This informative book will ensure you know how to recognise and choose a good chair, and that you understand how to adjust it to suit your own physique and work requirements. ISBN: 0864179421. Our Book No: 22774. $20.

201. Ragg, Mark; Gressor, Megan (illustrations) (1995). So you're having a hip replacement (1st ed) [Health Books series]. Sydney: Gore & Osment Publications. 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, single-colour sketches, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches in covers. This practical book by medical doctor provides all the information you need to help make a decision regarding a hip replacement. How to prepare for surgery, type of prosthesis you may have, what happens during the operation, and all about recuperation and rehabilitation are explained. ISBN: 1875531866. Our Book No: 22062. $10.

202. Ralphs, Peter (1985). A Biblical theology of healing. Sydney: Fellowship for Revival (NSW), Uniting Church in Australia. 17 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (slightly foxed), very good condition, typewritten text, sticker mark front cover. Pamphlet written by a United Church minister from NSW, who is studying for a thesis on this topic at Ridley College, Melbourne. Our Book No: 12920. $15.

203. Rasmussen, Laraine (2001). Stop gambling start living. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 135 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A useful self-help book about controlling gambling behaviour. ISBN: 1876462175. Our Book No: 6354. $15.

204. Read, Christine; Lampe, Lisa (2003). Depression: lifting the cloud (2nd ed). Sydney: Baulkham Hills: Wyeth Australia. 89 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, single-colour figures, minor edgewear. The authors discuss depression, anxiety, bipolar disorder, medication, psychotherapy & self-help. ISBN: 0975026305. Our Book No: 22331. $15.

205. Reeve, Christopher (2003). Nothing is impossible: Reflections on a new life (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arrow Books. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips creased on front cover. The late disabled Christopher Reeve's second autobiography. This wonderful book is full of positive ways to live a happy and fulfilled life. ISBN: 0099446596. Our Book No: 20667. $13.50.

206. Rennie, Anne (1998). Pain-free living: a cookbook for arthritis sufferers (Revised ed). Canberra: Aerospace Publications. 235 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. About 200 tasty recipes, based on the author's experience of controlling arthritis. Said to be suitable for both rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis. ISBN: 1875671412. Our Book No: 9916. $25.

207. Reynolds, David K. (1982). The quiet therapies: Japanese pathways to personal growth (Reissue ed). Honolulu: University Of Hawaii Press. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is about five Japanese psychotherapies (Morita, Naikan, Shandan, Seixa, Zen) and how they differ from American tradition. ISBN: 0824808010. Our Book No: 20836. $13.50.

208. Richards, Susan (2008). Chosen by a horse: how a broken horse fixed a broken heart (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease top corner front cover, internally excellent. A beautiful story about a special relationship between the author and a wonderful horse named Lay Me Down. ISBN: 9781863256346. Our Book No: 22346. $16.

209. Richardson, Rosamond (1991). Talking about bereavement. London: Optima. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0356202364. Our Book No: 2660. $10.

210. Roberts, Ron; Sammut, Judy (1996). Asthma: an alternative approach (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear & foxing. Ron Roberts is a naturopath, acupuncturist and chiropractor; he has worked with asthmatics in a number of complementary medical fields for many years. The authors explain how complementary treatments can help. ISBN: 0140260749. Our Book No: 22692. $15.

211. Robinson, Bryan E. (1989). Work addiction: Hidden legacies of adult children (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. By American professor of child and family development at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He discusses his own family history which prompted him to write this book about an overlooked addiction. ISBN: 1558740236. Our Book No: 20542. $12.

212. Rosenberg, Ronald; Greening, Deborah; Windell, James (2003). Conquering postpartum depression: a proven plan for recovery (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear, tiny marks edges, internally excellent. Based on original research and clinical practice, this book provides a scientifically proven plan for beating postpartum depression. The authors combine their expertise in obstetrics, psychiatry, psychology and parenting to give help to mothers, partners and family members. ISBN: 0738208418. Our Book No: 22034. $18.

213. Rosenblum, Daniel; Siegel, Bernie (foreword) (1993). A time to hear, a time to help: Listening to people with cancer (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to jacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An honest, caring look at the importance of compassion, patience, and understanding when offering comfort to people with cancer. This book is an inspiring source of help to people with cancer and their families and friends. ISBN: 0029271053. Our Book No: 21408. $20.

214. Sachar, David; Stone, Martin J. (translation) (2000). Compulsive gamblers: The tragic results. Montville, QLD: Oracle Press. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. An Australian self-help book about gambling. ISBN: 1876494336. Our Book No: 10295. $20.

215. Samra, George (2002). The hypoglycemic connection II: including self-help, diagnosis and treatment (2nd ed). Sydney: One Stop Allergies. 271 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, top corners some pages creased, faded strip bottom front cover. Dr Samra, an Australian medical practitioner and nutritional medicine expert, has helped many people with his sensible and simple diets. The food and disease paradigm is a new way of thinking about chronic illness whereby a pattern of foods relates to disease symptoms. This book outlines the step-by-step process by which good health can be restored. ISBN: 0975040413. Our Book No: 22760. $20.

216. Sauer, Jost (2006). Higher & higher: from drugs and destruction to health and happiness (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Offers a different perspective on every aspect of drugs from addiction to repair. Using a new analytical approach that fuses traditional Chinese medicine and energy medicine, it shows you how to integrate past drug experiences into your life in a positive way. Combining case studies with a candid account of the author's own journey through drugs, depression and near fatal self-destruction to good health and freedom, this book is in turn confronting, thought-provoking and informative. ISBN: 1741149886. Our Book No: 21864. $18.

217. Saunders, Charmaine; Newton, Natalie (editor) (1995). Women and stress (How to manage stress and take control of your life) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 265 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By social psychologist and counsellor who is a popular media personality in Western Australia. She examines the most common causes of stress among women, and explains strategies for dealing with them. ISBN: 0207188505. Our Book No: 2403. $12.

218. Schatz, William H. (1984). Healing a father's grief. Redmond, WA: Medic Publishing. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, rubber stamp. Self-help pamphlet about grief. The author lost his child to leukemia. ISBN: 0934230129. Our Book No: 15696. $10.

219. Schnyer, Rosa N.; Flaws, Bob; Schroer, Sylvia (editor) (2000). Chinese medicine cures depression (1st UK ed). London: Foulsham. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor pencil impressions front cover, internally excellent. The Chinese view depression as a symptom. Chinese medicine integrates body and mind in its treatment. The authors, specialists in Chinese medicine, have written this book as a comprehensive guide for the lay person. ISBN: 0572025777. Our Book No: 21974. $30.

220. Search, Gay; Buckley, Jonathan (photos) (2002). The healing garden: Gardening for the mind, body and soul (1st North American ed) [BBC Gardener's World television series]. Canada: Winding Stair Press. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page). This beautiful book shows us the way to a happier and healthier way of life by gardening. Full of very useful information on the history behind many of the ideas and looking at the latest research, this is the perfect book for committed gardeners and anyone looking for a new source of inspiration in their life. ISBN: 1553662644. Our Book No: 20832. $28.

221. Seligman, Martin E. P. (1994). What you can change and what you can't: the complete guide to self-improvement. Sydney: Random House. 323 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly creased. The renowned American psychologist, author of "Learned Optimism", helps you address the truth about your problems, how to treat changeable conditions, and how to accept unchangeable conditions. ISBN: 0091829933. Our Book No: 3673. $16.

222. Seligman, Martin E. P. (1995). The optimistic child (A revolutionary approach to raising resilient children) (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Random House. 336 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. The respected American cognitive psychologist, the author of Learned Optimism, aims to teach parents how to instill in children a sense of optimism and personal mastery. He proposes that improved self-esteem comes from mastering challenges, overcoming frustration, and experiencing individual achievement. ISBN: 0091831199. Our Book No: 10936. $15.

223. Selikowitz, Mark (1995). All about A. D. D.: Understanding attention deficit disorder [All about ADD] (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, small bump bottom of spine, tiny dent top edge front cover. Information that is practical and related to parents in understanding their children's difficulties and in helping them to overcome them. This is a good book for teachers, psychologists, speech therapists, occupational therapists and doctors. ISBN: 0195536843. Our Book No: 18267. $12.

224. Sellman, Sherrill (1997). Hormone heresy: What women MUST know about their hormones (3rd ed). Honolulu: GetWell. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus, minor edgewear. The author shares her understanding of the nature of woman's hormones. ISBN: 0646295659. Our Book No: 9678. $15.

225. Sellman, Sherrill (2003). Mothers: Prevent your daughters from getting breast cancer. Tulsa, OK: GetWell International. 359 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By American psychotherapist who wrote Hormone Heresy (about the dangers of synthetic hormones). In this book, she is concerned about the hormonal health of daughters who are increasingly getting breast cancer at a young age). ISBN: 0975048708. Our Book No: 11985A. $20.

226. Serfontein, Gordon (1990). The hidden handicap: how to help children who suffer from dyslexia, hyperactivity and learning difficulties (Reprint ed). Sydney: East Roseville: Simon & Schuster. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. By paediatric neurologist who practices at the Royal Alexandria Hospital for Children, Sydney. Based on case studies of 8000 children. ISBN: 0731801571. Our Book No: 9666A. $13.50.

227. Servadio, Emilio (1963). Unconscious and paranormal factors in healing and recovery (1st ed). London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 24 pp. Paperback, trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease bottom of covers and pages, rubber stamps. The 15th Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture, sponsored by the SPR in London. Our Book No: 21325. $15.

228. Shaw, Tim (1995). Best seller (Tim Shaw's sales success secrets) [Bestseller]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). By top-selling Australian businessman, famous for his direct-marketing TV commercials. ISBN: 0330357158. Our Book No: 11488. $12.

229. Shepherd, Janine (1997). Dare to fly [Janine Shepherd]. Sydney: Random House. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. The inspiring story of her recovery from crippling spinal cord injuries from a road accident, including learning how to fly planes. Sequel to: Never Tell Me Never. ISBN: 0091835054. Our Book No: 9107. $22.50.

230. Shepherd, Janine (2000). Never tell me never (Reprint ed). Sydney: Sun Pan Macmillan. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, small marks front cover. Inspiring story of a champion Australian skier who received crippling spinal cord injuries from a traffic accident. Describes her remarkable recovery - instead of walking, she decided to fly planes! ISBN: 0725107472. Our Book No: 16011. $16.50.

231. Sherwood, Paul (1995). Asthma & beyond (1st ed). London: Arrow Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, light browning pages, slight crease bottom corner front cover. Revolutionary approach to the prevention and cure of asthma, sinusitis, cystitis and other lymphatic disorders. ISBN: 0099552310. Our Book No: 22244. $15.

232. Shneidman, Edwin S.; Toynbee, Arnold (foreword) (1975). Deaths of man. London: Millington. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. Eminent American medical psychologist examines what the dying process is like from the emotional, sociological and literary viewpoints. ISBN: 0860000354. Our Book No: 10582. $15.

233. Siebert, Al; Siegel, Bernie (foreword) (1997). How to thrive and survive in any life crisis: unlocking your inborn survival skills [Survivor personality] (Reissue retitled ed). London: Thorsons. 293 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, figures, edges slightly foxed, old price marks. Dr Siebert uses case histories and exercises to offer straightforward techniques that will help anyone cope more effectively with life challenges. (Originally published as "The Survivor Personality" in 1993.). ISBN: 0722534418. Our Book No: 20506. $12.

234. Siegel, Bernie (1999). Peace, love and healing (The path to self-healing). London: Rider. 290 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. This book tells us just how much the mind influences the body and teaches us to use the knowledge to heal ourselves. ISBN: 0712670513. Our Book No: 10423A. $12.

235. Simon, Ela; Simon, Natasha (2007). The bi-polar express: ride the life and death roller-coaster of mania and depression with mother and daughter [The bipolar express] (1st ed). Sydney: Ela Simon / Peg Systems. 105 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, crease top edge front cover, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine, small dent top edge rear cover & last few pages. This is the story of a family with a bi-polar (formerly termed manic depression) daughter, and the challenge of coping with the ups and downs over the years. Natasha has written her story under the title Natasha's Ride. A very special book for anyone who wants to learn about bipolar. ISBN: 0980295408. Our Book No: 22576. $20.

236. Simon, William H.; Ehrlich, George E.; Sadwin, Arnold (2002). Conquering chronic pain after injury: An integrative approach to treating post-traumatic pain (1st ed). New York: Avery Publishing. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This comprehensive book proposes a refreshing application of therapies that, alone or in a combination, may put an end to years of confusion, suffering, and debilitating pain. ISBN: 1583331409. Our Book No: 20433. $13.50.

237. Slatter, Sandra (2006). Shadows & light: journeying through cancer (1st ed). Hartwell, VIC: Temple House t/a Sid Harta Publishers. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bump base spine. The author is a cancer sufferer, a bone marrow transplant recipient and a cancer survivor. This inspiring book will give readers the opportunity to look at their life through different eyes. It tells of a journey of love and courage and gives insight and hope to those facing not only cancer but the rest of life's dramas. ISBN: 1921206233. Our Book No: 22709. $35.

238. Smith, Margaret; Michalka, Patricia (2006). Is it me or my hormones? Understanding midlife change (Reissue ed). Sydney: Finch Publishing. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, rubber stamp (review copy). In this revised and updated book, the authors use women's midlife experiences (including their own) to explain how to sort out the confusion caused by the interaction of hormones and life events. Their writing contains practical guidance - both medical and psychological and reflects the rich tapestry of many women's lives with all their humour, confusion and clarity. ISBN: 1876451742. Our Book No: 22225. $22.

239. Squires, John (1995). The pursuit of wholeness: what it means to be truly healed. Sydney: Albatross Books. 160 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. An Australian Anglican clergyman explains Christian spiritual healing as a quest for healing the whole person - body, mind and spirit. ISBN: 0732410479. Our Book No: 7364. $10.

240. Stanton, Victor E. (1940). For the student: I must be fit (5th ed). Sydney: Band of Hope Union / Youth Temperance Educational Council of N.S.W. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (spine cloth), very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark front cover. Estimated date, 1936 - 1940. A tiny little health reader circulated to schools in New South Wales. Foreword by Woodfull, an ex-captain of the Australian test cricket team. Our Book No: 12929. $15.

241. Stearns, Ann Kaiser (1991). Coming back: Rebuilding lives after crisis and loss (Reprint ed). London: Cedar / Mandarin Paperbacks. 368 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Interviews with dozens of survivors. The author outlines their methods of dealing with pain, acceptance of grief, recognising the turning points, using healing techniques and finding the inner strength to go into a future full of hope. ISBN: 0749305266. Our Book No: 21479. $15.

242. Stein, Maxwell (2002). The complete guide to tinnitus: A handbook of good health (1st ed). London: Self-Published: Maxwell Stein. 88 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight crease bottom corner front cover, faint scratches front cover. Discusses how tinnitus effects our daily lives, and how it can be treated. ISBN: 1903904218. Our Book No: 20678. $20.

243. Stephenson, John S. (editor) (1999). Intentional change: Personal and professional coaches describe their work and lives (1st ed). City Not Stated: USA: Xlibris Corporation. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. A collection of chapters written by leading coaches. ISBN: 0738807974. Our Book No: 21455. $15.

244. Stevens, Paul (1995). A passion for work: our lifelong affair (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mosman Junction: Centre for Worklife Counselling. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, few faint scratches covers. The main aims of this book are to enable you to chart a confident course for your career future, manage the tensions all transitions incite and discard those worklife elements that no longer satisfy you. ISBN: 1875134204. Our Book No: 22006. $22.

245. Strohm, Kate (2002). Siblings: Brothers and sisters of children with special needs. Adelaide: Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Tells what it is like to grow up with a sister or brother who has a disability or chronic illness. The author is a health professional and journalist who has a sister with cerebral palsy, and she bravely shares her own journey from confusion and distress to greater understanding. ISBN: 1862545804. Our Book No: 11570. $16.50.

246. Strong, Jennifer; Large, Robert G. (foreword) (1996). Chronic pain: The occupational therapist's perspective (1st ed). New York: Churchill Livingstone. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-figures, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on front cover. Written by an occupational therapist with 15 years of clinical and research experience in the field, this book presents a synthesis of current knowledge on pain management in relation to occupational therapy practice. ISBN: 0443052514. Our Book No: 21419. $30.

247. Swanson, David W. (1999). Mayo Clinic on pain (1st ed) [Mayo Clinic series]. Sydney: Gary Allen. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Answers to help you understand, recognize and manage pain. ISBN: 1875169881. Our Book No: 20415. $16.50.

248. Symond, Paul (2003). How to stop gambling: A practical guide to beating gambling problems in a loved one, in yourself (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, minor creasing on back cover. By Australian gambling counsellor who developed the BetSafe Program, which teaches responsible gambling behaviour. ISBN: 1863252746. Our Book No: 9808. $12.

249. Taylor Kirwan, Jean; Kirwan, Jean Taylor (2003). Hello, goodbye: This transient life (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Envirobook. 63 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, pale cream paper with a small rose on most pages. Inspirational text about life. This small book is full of inspirational poems and one-line sayings. It would make a wonderful gift for a special person. ISBN: 0858811952. Our Book No: 20613. $13.50.

250. Taylor Kirwan, Jean; Kirwan, Jean Taylor; Wren-Lewis, John (foreword) (1990). The high hills: Moments in time (1st ed). Sydney: Castle Hill: Sunbird Publications. 90 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, pale pink paper & sketches. Inspirational text about life, loss and spirituality. This small book, full of inspirational poems and short sayings, would make a wonderful gift. ISBN: 0646023861. Our Book No: 20610. $15.

251. Thompson, Ian (editor) (1979). Dilemmas of dying: A study of the ethics of terminal care [Edinburgh medical group: Moral issues in health care, no 1]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0868400645. Our Book No: 1579. $20.

252. Thorne, Paul; Johnson, Michael (2000). Workaholism: getting a life in the killing fields of work (1st ed). London: Naomi Roth Publishing. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. This groundbreaking study explores the phenomenon of the obsessive employee and charts the effect of such destructive dedication on the family, friends and on the sanity of those afflicted. The authors identify and elucidate ten varieties of the modern workaholic. With case studies taken from throughout the world and over 30 years experience, they offer both a history of workaholism and a strategy for overcoming it. ISBN: 0953758508. Our Book No: 21936. $20.

253. Tillett, Gregory (1999). Resolving conflict: a practical approach (Reissue, reprint ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 180 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By academic, Macquarie University, Sydney. This book explores a wide range of human conflict and offers basic principles and practical strategies for a problem-solving approach. ISBN: 0424001799. Our Book No: 2455A. $30.

254. Trahair, Richard (1998). All about hip replacement: A patient's guide. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 179 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white sketches. ISBN: 019554112X. Our Book No: 5841. $12.50.

255. Trahair, Richard (2002). All about heart bypass surgery (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book helps patients prepare for the operation and for the recovery by sharing the experiences of others, and by outlining the professional help and personal care that are readily available when required. ISBN: 0195513053. Our Book No: 20784. $20.

256. Treasure, Janet; Schmidt, Ulrike (1998). Clinician's guide to getting better bit(e) by bit(e): a survival kit for sufferers of bulimia nervosa and binge eating disorders (Reprint ed). London: Psychology Press. 143 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, tables, few scratches back cover. Written by two eating disorder specialists at London's Maudsley Hospital. This book is suitable for anyone treating sufferers of bulimia. Written in clear, easy-to-read style, the book has many case histories which general readers will find helpful. ISBN: 0863777309. Our Book No: 22247. $30.

257. Turner, Richard; Simonsen, Elizabeth (1988). Candida can be beaten! Corio, VIC: Oidium Books. 80 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. By pharmacist and dietician. Updated yeast-free recipe section. ISBN: 0958951012. Our Book No: 6845. $10.

258. Van Pelt, S. J. (1956). Hypnotism and the power within (1st thus ed). New York: Fawcett Crest. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, coloured page edges, inside covers & pages lightly browned, front cover slightly worn, spinewear (tiny tear top of spine). A fascinating popular explanation of hypnosis - and how to use it. Our Book No: 21502. $10.

259. Vanzant, Iyanla (2000). Yesterday, I cried: Celebrating the lessons of living and loving. New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster. 304 pp. Paperback trade, embossed cover, as new condition. Empowerment advice by black-American spiritual counsellor, including lessons drawn from her abusive childhood. ISBN: 0684867486. Our Book No: 11670. $12.50.

260. Virtue, Doreen (2001). I'd change my life if I had more time: a practical guide to making dreams come true (3rd ed). Carlsbad, CA: Hay House. 245 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author gives proven psychological and spiritual solutions for making time work for you. ISBN: 1561703214. Our Book No: 22003. $13.

261. Walker, Lou Ann (1986). A loss for words: The story of deafness in the family. London: Fontana. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few page corner tips creased, slight edgewear. The touching American story of being the eldest of three hearing children born to deaf parents. ISBN: 0006371698. Our Book No: 17444. $10.

262. Wallace, Laura J. (editorial director) (1999). Johns Hopkins health: high blood pressure: what you need to know (1st ed). Owings Mills, MD: Ottenheimer. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight wear top spine, tiny dent front cover. Self-help book by medical academics about coping with high blood pressure. ISBN: 0737016108. Our Book No: 20419. $10.

263. Warren, Eve; Toll, Caroline; Sands, Paul (illustrations) (1994). The stress work book: How individuals, teams and organisations can balance pressure and performance (Reprint, corrected ed). London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This comprehensive, easy-to-use and accessible work book provides a wealth of practical answers to help manage stress and have fun as well. ISBN: 1857880110. Our Book No: 21142. $15.

264. Watson, Andrea (2003). Breaking wishbones: The story of Gawith Villa. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 160 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The inspiring story of Gawith Villa, a self-help organisation for intellectually disabled persons, in Armadale, Melbourne, Victoria (Australia), published to mark its 50th anniversary. ISBN: 1876462280. Our Book No: 11679. $20.

265. Watson, Andrew; Drury, Nevill (1988). Healing music (The harmonic path to inner wholeness) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Nature & Health Books. 124 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white sketches, page edges browned. A guide to New Age music, particularly creative visualization, and its healing potential. ISBN: 0949099066. Our Book No: 14671. $10.

266. Weeks, Dudley (1994). The eight essential steps to conflict resolution: preserving relationships at work, at home, and in the community (Reprint ed). New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. The author teaches the eight essential skills needed to resolve conflicts and improve relationships. ISBN: 0874777518. Our Book No: 22487. $18.

267. Weight Watchers (1997). Managing stress: 365 meditations for serenity and strength. New York: Macmillan. Unnum 365 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, slight crease along spine. This little book offers support, insight and sensible advice for challenging times. ISBN: 0028610008. Our Book No: 21211. $15.

268. Weil, Andrew (and others); Toms, Michael (with) (1997). Roots of healing: The new medicine (Reprint ed). Carlsbad, CA: Hay House. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1561704229. Our Book No: 14909. $12.50.

269. Weiner, Florence; Lee, Mathew H. M.; Bell, Harriet (1994). Recovering at home with a heart condition: a practical guide for you and your family (1st ed). New York: Body Press / Perigee Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An excellent guidebook by three medical specialists from the Howard A. Rusk Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine. ISBN: 0399518444. Our Book No: 9870. $10.

270. Welwood, John (2002). Toward a psychology of awakening: Buddhism, psychotherapy, and the path of personal and spiritual transformation (1st p/b ed). Boston: Shambhala. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease on back cover, printed on acid-free paper. This book looks at integrating the psychological and the spiritual sides of human existence for use in therapy and for personal growth. ISBN: 1570628238. Our Book No: 21487. $20.

271. Whaite, Anne; Ellis, Judy (1987). From me to you: Advice for parents of children with special needs. Sydney: Williams & Wilkins. 95 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0864330510. Our Book No: 11581. $30.

272. Wheeler, Sally; Selby, Peter (1993). Confronting cancer: Cause and prevention. London: Penguin Books. 250 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Popular guidebook by cancer patient and medical specialist. ISBN: 0140143017. Our Book No: 13807. $10.50.

273. WHO: World Health Organization (1998). Cancer pain relief and palliative care in children (1st ed). Geneva: WHO: World Health Organization / International Association for the Study of Pain. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This volume - a companion to WHO's Cancer pain relief - is intended for health care workers who care for children with cancer. It also looks at issues like education of professional health-care workers, public awareness of the special problems of children with cancer. ISBN: 9241545127. Our Book No: 21396. $15.

274. Wigney, Tessa (editor); Eyers, Kerrie (editor); Parker, Gordon (editor) (2007). Journeys with the Black Dog: inspirational stories of bringing depression to heel (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 277 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tip front cover bent, three small dents in front cover. In this book many people share their stories of living with depression. Written with raw honesty and sharp humour, these stories show it is possible to gain control over depression. An inspiring book for anyone with depression and those who care for them. ISBN: 9781741752649. Our Book No: 22775. $20.

275. Wilber, Ken (1985). No boundary: Eastern and Western approaches to personal growth (Reprint ed). Boston: Shambhala Publications. 164 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, front cover and first several pages creased, remainder stripe. This is a simple yet comprehensive guide to the types of psychologies and therapies now available from both Western and Eastern sources - psychoanalysis to Zen, Gestalt to TM, existentialism to tantra. ISBN: 0394748816. Our Book No: 8282. $12.

276. Williams, Donna (1994). Somebody somewhere. London: Doubleday. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. Sequel to Nobody Nowhere, about her 25-year struggle living with undiagnosed autism. The sequel covers the next 4 years, including intensive therapy, and working with autistic children. ISBN: 0868245380. Our Book No: 16444. $16.

277. Williams, Donna (1998). Autism and sensing: the unlost instinct (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly worn, small crease front cover fore-edge. By the author of "Nobody Nowhere". In this book, Donna Williams explains how the senses of a person with autism work, suggesting that they are 'stuck' at an early development stage common to everyone. The book provides a fascinating insight into the way that people with autism perceive the world, going into more depth than in her previous books. ISBN: 1853026123. Our Book No: 22447. $25.

278. Williams, Penelope (2000). Alternatives in cancer therapy: The case for choice. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 328 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By Canadian lady who survived breast cancer. A passionate defence of alternative cancer therapy. ISBN: 1552631133. Our Book No: 15982. $15.

279. Wilson, Paul (1995). The calm technique: meditation without magic or mysticism (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 125 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is a practical, easy-to-follow way to learn meditation. ISBN: 0140251049. Our Book No: 4978. $15.

280. Woodruff, Roger (1996). Cancer pain (1st ed). Melbourne: Asperula Pty Ltd. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. Written by a palliative care physician and medical oncologist at Ludwig Institute / Oncology Unit, Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre, Melbourne. ISBN: 0646256572. Our Book No: 12382. $25.

281. Worrall Thompson, Antony; Blades, Mabel; Suthering, Jane; Lee, Steve (photos) (2006). GL diet made simple (1st ed). Dingley, VIC: Hinkler Book Distributors. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page colour photos & few text-photos, tiny bump base of spine & bottom edge front cover, internally excellent. Contains many delicious low-GL recipes. The GL (Glycaemic Load) Diet uses new research to calculate more accurately the impact that carbohydrate foods have on your blood sugar levels, so you can reduce the overall GL of your meals and lose weight effortlessly. ISBN: 1741577098. Our Book No: 21991. $24.

282. Yager, Dexter; Ball, Ron (with) (1997). Dynamic people skills: developing relationships that develop success (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: InterNET Services Corporation. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers. This book looks at ways to develop dymamic relationships, stay motivated, overcome rejection, and understand who you are. Written by one of America's most admired and respected businessmen. ISBN: 0842318062. Our Book No: 22518. $18.

283. Yeager, Joseph (1985). Thinking about thinking with NLP (1st ed). Cupertino, CA: Meta Publications. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, owner's written name. The author talks about the applications and contributions of NLP in a practical, easy to understand way. A great book for anyone wishing to learn more about NLP. ISBN: 0916990168. Our Book No: 20961. $20.