BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0820

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: ACADEMIC HEALTH: PART 2 (AUTHOR M - Z)
HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY ** MEDICINE ** PSYCHIATRY ** PSYCHOTHERAPY ** COUNSELLING ** COUNSELING.
199 Items.

See also: COMPLEMENTARY HEALTH (ALTERNATIVE HEALTH) ** SELF-HELP ** ACADEMIC PSYCHOLOGY ** DEATH & DYING.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.84, 0.42 PStg or 0.58 Euros, approx).
This list updated: AUGUST 20, 2008.



260. Maclean, Una (1974). Magical medicine: a Nigerian case-study (1st Pelican ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback, good only condition, light foxing on inside of covers, top corners creased last two pages, browning on edges and pages, minor edgewear, very faint foxing on first two pages & last page. An anthropological study of folk healing in the African state of Nigeria. ISBN: 0140212205. Our Book No: 21639. $10.

261. Magid, Barry (2004). Ordinary mind: exploring the common ground of Zen and psychoanalysis (2nd ed). Boston: Somerville: Wisdom Publications. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, publisher card bound in. The author is both a psychiatrist and Zen master - thus is uniquely qualified to discuss their overlap. This new edition contains additional case studies, and now begins with a very readable preliminary chapter. He examines the benefits of Zen Buddhist meditation on the psychotherapeutic process, outlining potential pitfalls as well as citing the importance of personal realization and fulfillment as part of healing. ISBN: 0861714954. Our Book No: 12572. $20.

262. Malleson, Andrew (2003). Whiplash and other useful illnesses (Reprint ed). Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press. 527 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Heavy. The author describes the history of the whiplash epidemic, first described in 1953. It is nothing more than a strain of the neck and, like most other strains, heals quickly. He details the evolution of whiplash from a common, short-lived disorder into a world-wide epidemic that has left millions permanently disabled. He exposes how some medical and legal professionals prey on the anxieties and greed of their clients. Whiplash is only one of a long list of largely fabricated illnesses and injuries that drain resources from the health care system. ISBN: 0773523332. Our Book No: 21866. $30.

263. Malone, Judy A. (editor) (1991). Schizophrenia: handbook for clinical care [Journal of Psychosocial Nursing book club]. Thorofare, NJ: Slack Incorporated. 179 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 1556422008. Our Book No: 11692. $14.

264. Margolis, Otto (editor) (1985). Loss, grief, and bereavement: a guide for counseling. New York: Praeger Scientific. 158 pp. Hardback, embossed cover, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030004896. Our Book No: 10492. $30.

265. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (1999). Great Flying Doctor stories. Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 073330835X. Our Book No: 5020. $13.50.

266. Marshak, Laura E.; Seligman, Milton (1993). Counseling persons with physical disabilities Counselling persons with physical disabilities]. Austin, TX: Pro-Ed. 234 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0890795800. Our Book No: 10183. $30.

267. Marshall, Alan (1993). People in pieces: multiple personality in milder forms and greater numbers. Highland City, FL: Rainbow Books. 123 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. Self-help book by clinical psychologist in private practice about mild forms of dissociation (he uses the term ego state disorder). ISBN: 093583494X. Our Book No: 10707. $30.

268. Martin, Carol (2003). Just like us: Parenting children with intellectual disabilities (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Written by the mother of twin girls, Melissa and Rebecca, who were born with an intellectual disability and cerebral palsy. It is a warm inspiring story written in a practical way from direct experience. ISBN: 0734405464. Our Book No: 20385. $15.

269. Martin, Peter; Pierce, Robyn (1994). Practical statistics for the health sciences. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 274 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, rear cover corner slightly creased, owner's written name. By academics, University of Ballarat, Victoria. Clear exposition of statistics for nursing the other health statistics. Includes many worked examples, some with Minitab printouts. ISBN: 0170089762. Our Book No: 9290A. $15.

270. Martin, Peter; Pierce, Robyn (1994). Practical statistics for the health sciences (1st ed). Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 274 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, boxes. By academics, University of Ballarat, Victoria. Clear exposition of statistics for nursing the other health statistics. Includes many worked examples, some with Minitab printouts. ISBN: 0170089762. Our Book No: 9290. $20.

271. Mason, Barry (1991). Handing over: Developing consistency across shifts in residential settings [Systemic thinking and practice series]. London: Karnac Books. 81 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. A new model for handover in residential care, during which the new shift staff interview the outgoing previous-shift staff. ISBN: 185575018X. Our Book No: 9957. $16.50.

272. Mason, Carolyn (editor) (1997). Achieving quality in community health care nursing [Community health care series]. Basingstoke: Macmillan. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This book surveys various quality approaches to commissioning, management and the practice in community nursing. It provides a critical appraisal of quality models before considering quality issues relating to consumer feedback and the contracting process. There is a practical guide to using the Dynamic Quality Improvement System. ISBN: 0333646916. Our Book No: 4580. $30.

273. Matossian, Mary Kilbourne (1989). Poisons of the past: Molds, epidemics, and history. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Statistical analysis that demonstrates how some major historical events (such as the Black Plague and the Salem witchhunts) may be related to mass episodes of food poisoning from consumption of contaminated rye bread. ISBN: 0300039492. Our Book No: 10931. $30.

274. McCallum, Peter; Lang, Moshe (1989). A family in therapy. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, rubber stamp. Case study of family psychotherapy by two Australian specialists. ISBN: 0140120785. Our Book No: 11137. $10.

275. McDonald, Eugene T. (editor) (1987). Treating cerebral palsy: For clinicians by clinicians. Austin, TX: Pro-Ed. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), tables. ISBN: 0890791414. Our Book No: 9177. $35.

276. McGill, Craig (2002). Do no harm? Munchausen syndrome by proxy (1st ed). London: Vision Paperbacks / Sheena Dewan. 221 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book confronts a crucial childcare issue of our time: the parent who deliberately injures her own child. Using scientific evidence and case studies from three continents, the author examines the psychological damage caused to the children involved and the sometimes fatal consequences of a misdiagnosis. ISBN: 1901250482. Our Book No: 21993. $22.

277. McMahon, John F. (1996). Eileen O'Connor and Our Lady's Nurses For The Poor (Reprint ed). Sydney: Society of Our Lady's Nurses for the Poor. 24 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white full-page photos, minor scratches on front & back covers. Story about Eileen O'Connor and a very special group of nurses who helped to care for the "sick poor" in their own homes. ISBN: 0731631528. Our Book No: 20745. $15.

278. Meagher, Janet (1996). Partnership or pretence: a handbook of empowerment and self advocacy for consumers of psychiatric services and those who provide or plan those services (Reprint ed). Sydney: Strawberry Hills: Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association (PRA). 78 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers lightly rubbed, few tiny scratches covers, minor spinewear. Written by a mental health consumer with a passionate interest in the rights of people with mental illness. In 1994 she left Australia on a Churchill Fellowship to do a study tour overseas. This book is a personal reaction to her study tour, and to her own experience as a mental health consumer. This handbook will be of interest to all consumers, carers, policy makers, service providers and any who have an interest in this important area. ISBN: 0959960988. Our Book No: 22012. $20.

279. Medinnus, Gene R. (1976). Child study and observation guide (Reprint ed). New York: John Wiley. 183 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, faint rubber stamps. The classic short textbook on research methods for the psychological study of children. ISBN: 047159024X. Our Book No: 1305. $11.50.

280. Meier, Barry (2003). Pain killer: A wonder drug's trail of addiction and death (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Pain Killer chronicles the rise of the multibillion dollar pain management industry and lays bare its excesses and abuses (for example, the flawed wonder drug oxycontin). ISBN: 1579546382. Our Book No: 20544. $20.

281. Menz, Robert L. (1997). A memoir of a pastoral counseling practice [counselling practice]. New York: Haworth Pastoral. 95 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. By chaplain / counsellor, and academic at an Ohio community college. ISBN: 0789002698. Our Book No: 16111. $15.

282. Meyers, Robert; Smith, Jane Ellen (1995). Clinical guide to alcohol treatment: the Community Reinforcement Approach (1st ed) [Guilford substance abuse series]. New York: Guilford Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear, rear flap slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). This book is the first complete guide to implementing the Community Reinforcement Approach (CRA), an empirically based, highly effective cognitive-behavioral program for treating alcohol problems. Some of the topics include behavioral skills training, social and recreational training, marital therapy, motivational enhancement, job counseling, relapse prevention. ISBN: 0898628571. Our Book No: 21270. $30.

283. Miller, Douglas (1985). A surgeon's story. Sydney: John Ferguson. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, sticker. Autobiography of a Sydney's first neurosurgeon. ISBN: 0909134766. Our Book No: 7985. $16.50.

284. Miller, Lyle H.; Smith, Alma Dell; Rothstein (with) (1994). The stress solution: An action plan to manage the stress in your life (1st thus ed). New York: Pocket Books. 404 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to pages and edges. Discover new ways to handle conflict and ease tension. This book includes a stress audit, stress profile and a stress action plan. ISBN: 0671753118. Our Book No: 21399. $12.

285. Millon, Theodore (1985). Personality and its disorders: A biosocial learning approach (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease top & bottom corners front cover, internally excellent. Introductory text that details each of the major personality syndromes, less exhaustively than Millon's Disorders of Personality: DSM-111, Axis II, but in sufficient depth to give beginning students a full sense of the character of the disorders. ISBN: 0471878162. Our Book No: 21317. $20.

286. Minichiello, Victor (editor); Alexander, Loris (editor); Jones, Deirdre (editor) (1992). Gerontology: A multidisciplinary approach. Sydney: Prentice-Hall. 432 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, figures, front free flyleaf corner clipped, front cover corner tip creased, spine very slightly creased. The first comprehensive textbook about ageing. It is written for students, health professionals, other service providers and community members who are interested in the processes of ageing. ISBN: 0724806156. Our Book No: 10221. $37.50.

287. Mitchell, Peggy (1987). A place to go: the story of the After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. Sydney: Leichhardt: After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. 48 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly creased. The history and development of this association, which caters for the needs of patients discharged from psychiatric hospitals. ISBN: 0731602250. Our Book No: 4517. $15.

288. Monte, Christopher F. (1993). Still life: Clinical portraits in psychopathology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 226 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. A selection of case studies in abnormal psychology (psychopathology). ISBN: 0131372173. Our Book No: 10029. $15.

289. Moran, Frances M. (1996). Listening: a pastoral style (1st ed). Sydney: E. J. Dwyer. 145 pp. Paperback tall octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is about listening, and is written in a simple style. The author uses many pastora examples showing how listening differs from situation to situation. ISBN: 0855743182. Our Book No: 21816. $20.

290. Morris, David B. (1998). Illness and culture in the postmodern age (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 346 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Morris weaves a seamless web from Nietzsche to Warhol, convincing us that postmodernism is not a trendy label but a necessary context for talk about health and illness, medicine and suffering. ISBN: 0520208692. Our Book No: 12195. $25.

291. Mosak, Harold H.; Maniacci, Michael P. (1998). Tactics in counseling and psychotherapy. Itasca, IL: F. E. Peacock Publishers. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A thorough examination of tactics for the therapist to use at specific moments in therapy, as distinct from the long-term strategies of the general therapy school. Has chapters on motivational tactics, encouragement, imagery, tactics related to anxiety, talk tactics, etc. ISBN: 0875814174. Our Book No: 12447. $60.

292. Mosey, Anne Cronin (1986). Psychosocial components of occupational therapy (1st ed). New York: Raven. 606 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, figures, slight edgewear, wear to corners front cover, small mark bottom corner of back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This text looks at the psychosocial components of occupational therapy. This book is not designed for any specific academic course; it provides a basic text or supplementary reading. ISBN: 0890043345. Our Book No: 21432. $27.50.

293. Moskovitz, Richard A. (1996). Lost in the mirror: An inside look at borderline personality disorder (1st ed). Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, three pages have tiny biro lines next to paragraphs, tiny spot on top edge near spine. Dr Mosokovitz discusses borderline personality disorder. This book is written in easy-to-understand language and contains many case histories. ISBN: 0878339361. Our Book No: 21006. $20.

294. Munster, Andrew M. (1993). Severe burns: a family guide to medical and emotional recovery [Johns Hopkins health book]. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), tables, few black & white text-photos & sketches. Written by the staff of the Baltimore Regional Burn Center. Our Book No: 10338. $22.50.

295. Murdock, Nancy L. (2004). Theories of counseling and psychotherapy: a case approach (First ed). Upper Saddle River, NJ: Merrill / Prentice Hall. 527 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, cover slightly lifted / distorted, corner square-clipped on front free flyleaf & title page, internally excellent. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0130271632. Our Book No: 12689. $30.

296. Myer, Rick A. (2001). Assessment for crisis intervention: a triage assessment model (2nd ed). Canada: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 157 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear. A textbook about how to help people who have suffered a life crisis. Offers a 3-D model for understanding the assessment process using affect, cognitions and behaviour reactions. This book is intended for persons asked to help people in crisis, such as psychologists, social workers, school counselors, ministers, community counselors, marriage and family therapists, volunteer crisis workers who work on hotlines or in domestic violence centers, sexual assault centres, and frontline helpers such as police officers and firefighters. ISBN: 053436232X. Our Book No: 22356. $40.

297. Myerscough, Philip R. (1992). Talking with patients: A basic clinical skill (2nd ed) [Oxford medical publications]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0192621858. Our Book No: 4701. $15.

298. Nasar, Sylvia (1998). A beautiful mind (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 459 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Biography of the genius American mathematician who suffered schizophrenia, but went on to win the Nobel Prize. ISBN: 0684853701. Our Book No: 11892. $15.

299. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1993). Training manual for Lifeskills Helping. Sydney: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 228 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition. By Australian academic counselling psychologist, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology. ISBN: 0729512746. Our Book No: 10005A. $25.

300. Nelson-Jones, Richard (1993). You can help! Introducing lifeskills helping (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book introduces a new lifeskills helping approach. This helps clients learn new and better skills to prevent and manage future problems. The book is centered around DASIE, a systematic five-stage model of the helping process. Each stage of the model is presented and illustrated in simple 'how to' language. ISBN: 1863736174. Our Book No: 22423. $20.

301. Newcombe, John (2005). No-one's indestructible: Surviving strokes - and avoiding them (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, corner tips of front cover slightly creased, top corners of first few pages slightly creased. The Australian tennis player describes his stroke. This is a cautionary tale full of hard-won knowledge and wisdom. It is a commonsense guide about how to enjoy life to the full while at the same time taking a sensible and balanced approach to health and fitness. ISBN: 0330421948. Our Book No: 20931. $20.

302. Newman, Stanton; Fitzpatrick, Ray; Revenson, Tracey A.; Williams, Gareth (1996). Understanding rheumatoid arthritis (1st ed). London: Routledge. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, top corner back cover very creased. Healthcare academics examine the nature of rheumatoid arthritis and how the individual copes with it. ISBN: 0415105412. Our Book No: 20148. $13.50.

303. Nicholas, Michael; Molloy, Allan; Tonkin, Lois; Beeston, Lee (2000). Manage your pain: practical and positive ways of adapting to chronic pain (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 224 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white sketches, front cover corner creased. Splendid self-help book about chronic pain, based on the successful ADAPT program at the pain clinic, Royal North Shore Hospital, Sydney, New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 073330883X. Our Book No: 3205. $20.

304. Niven, Neil (1989). Health psychology: An introduction for nurses and other health care professionals (1st p/b ed). New York: Churchhill Livingstone. 380 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, tiny crease top of first few pages. Written for all members of the health care professions, especially nurses, midwives, health visitors and remedial therapists. ISBN: 0443036659. Our Book No: 21309. $20.

305. Nolan, Cynthia (1994). A bride for St Thomas. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 198 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about a hospital in London, by Australian writer (wife of artist Sidney Nolen). ISBN: 0207183686. Our Book No: 2987. $10.

306. Nolan, Christopher; Wallace, Marjories (introduction) (1988). Dam-burst of dreams: The writings of Christopher Nolan. London: Pan Books. 128 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rubber stamp, sticker. Writings and autobiographical sketch by disabled Irish lad. ISBN: 0330303171. Our Book No: 1419. $10.

307. Nolen, William A. (1980). A surgeon's book of hope (Reprint ed). New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), tiny edge tears in dustjacket, slight foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, bottom corners of book bumped, closed tear back of dustjacket, edges of book moderately foxed. Dr. Nolen's wonderful book about his work as a surgeon. This is the heartwarming story of his career since The Making of a Surgeon, his twenty years in rural Litchfield, Minnesota, and the true stories of his patients who survived, and beat the odds. ISBN: 0698110447. Our Book No: 21489. $12.50.

308. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50.

309. NSW Law Reform Commission (2004). Blind or deaf jurors? (1st ed) [NSW Law Reform Commission Discussion Paper 46]. Sydney: NSW Law Reform Commission. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. ISBN: 0734726058. Our Book No: 20485. $12.

310. Nuland, Sherwin B. (2004). The doctor's plague: Germs, childbed fever, and the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis. New York: Norton. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top corner tip of flyleaf cut off, minor edgewear. This is the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis, remembered for the now-commonplace notion that doctor's must 'scrub up' before examining patients. ISBN: 039332625X. Our Book No: 20796. $15.

311. Nystul, Michael S. (1993). The art and science of counseling and psychotherapy (1st ed). New York: Merrill / Macmillan. 459 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables. ISBN: 067521212X. Our Book No: 10007. $25.

312. O'Byrne, Paul (editor); Thomson, Neil (editor) (1997). Manual of asthma management (1st, reprint ed). London: W. B. Saunders. 851 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition. Heavy. A practical handbook on asthma by an international team of scientists. Provides reliable advice on diagnosis and management in both pediatric and adult patients. Of particular interest to GPs, allergy specialists and respiratory medicine specialists. ISBN: 0702017817. Our Book No: 8583. $25.

313. O'Connor, Mary Louise; Parker, Elizabeth (1994). Health promotion: principles and practice in the Australian context. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover slightly creased. The first Australian textbook on health promotion management, by public health academics at Queensland University of Technology. ISBN: 1863738975. Our Book No: 10654A. $20.

314. O'Hara, Pat; Campling, Jo editor) (1996). Pain management for health professionals (1st ed). London: Chapman & Hall. 165 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, tables, slight edgewear, bottom corners first and last few pages creased, few tiny scratches in covers. A comprehensive, easy to read introduction to pain management for professionals and students in occupational therapy, physiotherapy, nursing and rehabilitation. ISBN: 0412629909. Our Book No: 21486. $20.

315. Oliver, Alan; Fairburn, Pamela (1981). Paint works (1st ed). Gosford, NSW: Scholastic. 111 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour paintings, black & white text-photos at rear, slight edgewear top and base of spine. The 64 paintings reproduced in this book are the work of students from Cromehurst Special School, Lindfield, New South Wales. These students are all children or young adults with mild to moderate learning disabilities. The inventive nature of the techniques combined with the visual excitement of the paintings provide a stimulating book for anyone who would like to express themselves through art. Contains a valuable compilation of painting techniques at the rear. ISBN: 0868961752. Our Book No: 21127. $20.

316. Oliver, W. S. (Bill) (1999). The great white father: the biography of a great Australian Dr H. O. Lethbridge (1880 - 1944) (1st ed). Terranora, NSW: Self-Published: W. S. Oliver. 302 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The biography of Dr H.O. Lethbridge, physician and surgeon to the Wiradjuri tribe for over thirty years. The tribe named him The Great White Father in recognition of this service. The author lived with Dr and Mrs. Lethbridge, of "Maranoa", Narrandera, NSW, for most of his boyhood (1933-1944), while his parents lived in India to manage F. P. Oliver & Co., his father's import-export business. Our Book No: 22537. $75.

317. Orbach, Israel (1995). The hidden mind: Psychology, psychotherapy and unconscious processes (1st ed). Chichester: John Wiley. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear. The purpose of this book is to clarify the concept of the unconscious and to take the mystery out of the unconscious processes and the role they play in therapy. ISBN: 0471958646. Our Book No: 21485. $50.

318. Ostrov, Ricki; Pounder, R. E. (foreword) (1996). Ulcers: A guide to diagnosis, treatment and prevention (1st ed) [Thorsons health series]. London: Thorsons. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. Discusses the types of ulcers, diagnoses, medical treatments, and how to help yourself. ISBN: 0722532520. Our Book No: 20531. $10.

319. Parker, Gordon (1978). The bonds of depression. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 181 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bookplate, edges very slightly foxed, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A clear conceptual account of depressive disorders by an Australian academic psychiatrist, University of New South Wales (NSW). A particular focus is the social context that predisposes an individual to depression. ISBN: 0207135746. Our Book No: 1260. $17.50.

320. Parker, Neville (editor); Pearn, John (editor) (1987). Ernest Sandford Jackson: The life and times of a pioneer Australian surgeon. Brisbane: Australian Medical Association (AMA) Queensland Branch. 354 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top of spine slightly bumped. Twelve medical authors have contributed chapters on different aspects of the life of the renowned but opinionated Queensland surgeon (1860 - 1938), who first pushed for a medical school at the University of Queensland. ISBN: 0867762012. Our Book No: 9131. $25.

321. Peck, M. Scott (1997). Denial of the soul: Spiritual and medical perspectives on euthanasia and mortality. New York: Harmony Books. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A deeply moving discussion on what euthanasia reveals about the status of the Christian soul in our age, by the American physician who wrote The Road Less Travelled. He explores the core issues based in part on his own medical experiences. ISBN: 0517708655. Our Book No: 4010. $20.

322. Penington, Graeme R.; Burry, Hugh C.; Smith, Dennis S. (foreword) (1990). Introduction to medical rehabilitation: An Australian perspective. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 184 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The first Australian textbook on medical rehabilitation for physical disability. Rehabilitation is seen as an essential ingredient of medical care that also has direct social and economic benefits. ISBN: 0522843913. Our Book No: 12341. $20.

323. Persson, Sheryl (2007). The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia: pioneering commitment, courage and success (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small bump next to top of spine, top of spine dustjacket creased, internally excellent. The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, founded in 1928, was the first comprehensive aerial medical organisation in the world and today, 80 years later, continues to provide emergency and primary healthcare as well as assistance with communication and education to people who live work and travel in regional and remote Australia. This little book is a record of this truly unique organisation that owes its success to men and women of extraordinary vision, ingenuity, daring and dedication. ISBN: 9780908988198. Our Book No: 21854. $20.

324. Pert, Candace; Chopra, Deepak (foreword) (1999). Molecules of emotion: why you feel the way you feel (1st thus ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, inside covers slightly foxed. Refreshing autobiography of American neuroscientist who discovered how emotions link body with mind. ISBN: 0684846349. Our Book No: 2031. $18.

325. Peterson, Candida; Beck, Kathryn; Rowell, Gillian (1992). Psychology: An introduction for nurses and allied health professionals. Sydney: Prentice Hall. 412 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables, boxes, corner rear cover creased. Heavy. ISBN: 0724809171. Our Book No: 9667. $26.50.

326. Phillips, Katharine A. (1996). The broken mirror: Understanding and treating body dysmorphic disorder (Reprint ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An authorative report on an under-recognised and devastating disorder, by an American academic psychiatrist. Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD) is a debilitating disorder in which sufferers are obsessed with perceived flaws in their appearance. ISBN: 0195083172. Our Book No: 18906. $20.

327. Pieters-Hawke, Sue; Flynn, Hazel (2004). Hazel's journey: a personal experience of Alzheimer's (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers creased. Hazel Hawke is a politician's wife has become a well-loved public figure since emerging from her husband's shadow. This biography is written by her daughter Sue. An intensely moving and personal story of an intelligent, independent woman struggling with the disease that is increasingly affecting Australians. ISBN: 1405036311. Our Book No: 20706. $18.

328. Pitts, Marian (editor); Phillip, Keith (editor) (1991). The psychology of health (First ed). London: Routledge. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Written by a group of expert teachers and researchers, this book discusses the application of psychological studies to the experience of illness. ISBN: 0415041155. Our Book No: 20168. $16.50.

329. Plowman, Jennifer; Barwick, Garfield (foreword) (1985). We grew up together: a brief history of the Royal New South Wales Institute for Deaf and Blind Children from 1860 - 1985. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 144 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, list office-bearers at rear. ISBN: 0949050008. Our Book No: 12690. $15.

330. Pollen, Daniel A. (1996). Hannah's heirs: The quest for the genetic origins of Alzheimer's disease (Expanded ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Traces this dementia back to Bavarian physician Alois Alzheimer, and the numerous descendents of the first recorded case, Hannah. ISBN: 0195106520. Our Book No: 9586. $15.

331. Pomerleau, Ovide F. (editor); Pomerleau, Cynthia S. (editor) (1991). Nicotine replacement: A critical evaluation. New York: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables. This timely book evaluates the multitude of nicotine replacement programs suitable for smokers who are attempting to quit this unhealthy habit. ISBN: 1560242507. Our Book No: 9387. $18.50.

332. Prince, Morton; Hale Jr., Nathan G. (editor & introduction) (1975). Psychotherapy and multiple personality: selected essays. Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Selected key essays by the debonair Boston neurologist who established the modern American tradition of psychopathology and psychotherapy, including his intensive study of multiple personality. ISBN: 0674722256. Our Book No: 12616. $30.

333. Proust, A. J. (editor) (1991). History of tuberculosis In Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea (1st ed). Curtin, ACT: Brolga Publishing. 273 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, tables, frontispiece. This book is about the introduction of tuberculosis into Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea. The contributors come from many disciplines and include former patients and interested members of the general public. ISBN: 1875495029. Our Book No: 22265. $85.

334. Quinlan, Michael (editor) (1993). Work and health: The origins, management and regulation of occupational illness. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Interdisciplinary papers that critique occupational health and safety (OHS) issues in the Australian workplace. The editor is from School of Industrial Relations, Griffith University, Brisbane. ISBN: 073291485X. Our Book No: 7263. $40.

335. Rachman, S. J.; Philips, Clare (1975). Psychology and medicine (1st ed). London: Temple Smith. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear to jacket. Dr Rachman and Dr Philips put forward concrete proposals for involving psychologists in many aspects of health care. ISBN: 0851170668. Our Book No: 21286. $15.

336. Rachman, S. J.; Wilson, G. T. (1980). The effects of psychological therapy (2nd ed) [International series in experimental psychology]. Oxford: Pergamon Press. 302 pp. Paperback large octavo, flexible glossy card covers, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The second edition has been updated and enlarged to provide the best sources of current, comprehensive and critical evaluation of the evidence for psychological therapies. Psychoanalysis, Rogerian client-centered therapy, behaviour therapy, and the newer forms of cognitive therapy are dealt with in depth. ISBN: 0080246745. Our Book No: 21422. $20.

337. Radloff, Roland; Helmreich, Robert (1968). Groups under stress: Psychological research in Sealab II. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 259 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, figures, appendices, black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor pencil underlining. Our Book No: 13423. $15.

338. Ragg, Mark; Gressor, Megan (illustrations) (1995). So you're having a hip replacement (1st ed) [Health Books series]. Sydney: Gore & Osment Publications. 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, single-colour sketches, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches in covers. This practical book by medical doctor provides all the information you need to help make a decision regarding a hip replacement. How to prepare for surgery, type of prosthesis you may have, what happens during the operation, and all about recuperation and rehabilitation are explained. ISBN: 1875531866. Our Book No: 22062. $10.

339. Read, Christine; Lampe, Lisa (2003). Depression: lifting the cloud (2nd ed). Sydney: Baulkham Hills: Wyeth Australia. 89 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, single-colour figures, minor edgewear. The authors discuss depression, anxiety, bipolar disorder, medication, psychotherapy & self-help. ISBN: 0975026305. Our Book No: 22331. $15.

340. Rees, Stuart J.; Gibbons, Leonie (1986). A brutal game: Patients and the doctors' dispute. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Highly critical analysis of the strike by medical specialists in Australia during 1984 - 1985. ISBN: 0207154805. Our Book No: 6867. $15.

341. Reeve, Christopher (2003). Nothing is impossible: Reflections on a new life (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arrow Books. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips creased on front cover. The late disabled Christopher Reeve's second autobiography. This wonderful book is full of positive ways to live a happy and fulfilled life. ISBN: 0099446596. Our Book No: 20667. $13.50.

342. Reilly, Pauline (1992). Cannabis and cancer: Arthur's story [Arthur Reilly]. Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 118 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. When Arthur Reilly became terminally ill with prostate cancer, marijuana produced the only workable relief from cancer pain during his last months. A compelling case for legalisation for medical use. ISBN: 090801161X. Our Book No: 8815. $18.50.

343. Rhodes, Richard (1998). Deadly feasts: science and the hunt for answers in the CJD crisis - tracking the secrets of a terrifying new plague (1st p/b ed). London: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny tear top edge front cover, very minor edgewear. Reports on the scientific detective work into tracking the cause of a mysterious new disease: mad cow disease (BSE) and its human variant, Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD). ISBN: 0684819864. Our Book No: 2347. $12.

344. Rice, Nathan P. (1995). Trials of a public benefactor as illustrated in the discovery of etherization (Facsimile reproduction ed). Sydney: Australian Society of Anaesthetists. 460 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. Facsimile reproduction of Morton's signature on flyleaf. A modern reproduction of a classic book on anesthesia, originally published in 1858. Biography of William Morton who, at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston in 1846, was the first to use ether for pain relief during surgery. Our Book No: 20371. $40.

345. Rice, Stephen (1989). Some doctor's make you sick (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 265 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge last few pages & back cover, few tiny dents in front cover. Cover subtitle: The scandal of medical incompetence. ISBN: 0207159505. Our Book No: 21701. $15.

346. Robbins, Joy (editor) (1983). Caring for the dying patient and the family [Lippincott nursing series]. London: Harper & Row. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063182491. Our Book No: 15126. $15.

347. Robinson, Bryan E. (1989). Work addiction: Hidden legacies of adult children (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. By American professor of child and family development at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He discusses his own family history which prompted him to write this book about an overlooked addiction. ISBN: 1558740236. Our Book No: 20542. $12.

348. Rodgers, John A. (1985). Cumberland College of Health Sciences 1973 - 1983: A quest for change. Sydney: Cumberland College of Health Sciences. 284 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The story of this College of Advanced Education in western Sydney, which teaches the allied health sciences (nurses, physiotherapists, etc.). Later in 1989 the College merged with the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0909353247. Our Book No: 1046. $30.

349. Rondal, Jean A. (1995). Exceptional language development in Down Syndrome: Implications for the cognition - language relationship [Cambridge monographs and texts in applied psycholinguistics series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 351 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Describes a case study of Down's syndrome (trisomy 21) to demonstrate that normal language acquisition is possible in spite of serious intellectual impairment. ISBN: 0521369665. Our Book No: 6488. $20.

350. Rose, Louis; Morgan, Bryan (editor); West, Donald (foreword) (1968). Faith healing (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Psychiatrist surveys faith, religious, spiritualist and lay healing. Several case histories are analysed in detail. ISBN: 0575000449. Our Book No: 1166. $15.

351. Rosen, Elliott J. (1990). Families facing death: Family dynamics of terminal illness. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books / D. C. Heath & Company. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0669216852. Our Book No: 2164. $20.

352. Rosenbaum, Michael (editor) (1990). Learned resourcefulness: on coping skills, self-control, and adaptive behavior [Springer series on behavior therapy & behavioral medicine]. New York: Springer Publishing. 248 pp. Hardback, published without dustjacket, very good plus condition. Collected academic research papers on the construct of learned resourcefulness, being cognitive and behavioural strategies that enable individuals to cope with, and overcome stressful situations, depression, etc. ISBN: 0826148603. Our Book No: 12175. $80.

353. Rosenblum, Daniel; Siegel, Bernie (foreword) (1993). A time to hear, a time to help: Listening to people with cancer (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to jacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An honest, caring look at the importance of compassion, patience, and understanding when offering comfort to people with cancer. This book is an inspiring source of help to people with cancer and their families and friends. ISBN: 0029271053. Our Book No: 21408. $20.

354. Ross, E. Clarke (2001). Managed behavioral health care handbook [Managed behavioural health care handbook]. Gaithersburg, MD: Aspen Publishers. 385 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, tables. A handbook of managed behavioural care for United States practitioners and policy makers. ISBN: 0834217279. Our Book No: 2594. $80.

355. Rosswurm, Mary Ann (editor) (1998). Home care for older adults: A guide for families and other caregivers (Reprint ed) [Springer series on geriatric nursing]. New York: Springer Publishing. 156 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Experienced nurses present practical advice for working with older adults at home, and their best solutions to daily care problems such as confusion / behaviour problems, and preventing falls. ISBN: 0826112315. Our Book No: 9607. $35.

356. Rothenberg, Albert (1994). Creativity and madness: New findings and old stereotypes (Reprint ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Psychiatry professor from Harvard University explores the well-attested links between creativity and madness. ISBN: 0801849772. Our Book No: 11256. $16.50.

357. Saigh, Philip A. (editor) (1991). Posttraumatic stress disorder: A behavioral approach to assessment and treatment [A behavioural approach] [Psychology practitioner guidebooks]. Needham Heights, MA: Allyn & Bacon. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0205145531. Our Book No: 10149. $25.

358. Salerno, Evelyn; Willens, Joyce S.; Jacox, Ada K. (foreword) (1996). Pain management handbook: An interdisciplinary approach (1st ed). St. Louis, MO: Mosby. 585 pp. Paperback small, card covers, spiral bound, very good condition, black & white sketches, tables, cover slightly curled, slight edgewear. This handbook will help clinicians understand the many recent advances in pain management, and identify barriers to effective pain management. ISBN: 0815179243. Our Book No: 21353. $20.

359. Sanders, Catherine M. (1989). Grief: The mourning after: Dealing with adult bereavement (1st ed) [Wiley series on personality processes]. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket), rubber stamps. A groundbreaking clinically oriented examination of grief and loss. Caregivers and health professionals will gain a better understanding of the process of bereavement. The author explains her Integrative Theory of Grief. ISBN: 0471627283. Our Book No: 4283. $25.

360. Sapolsky, Robert M. (1994). Why zebras don't get ulcers: a guide to stress, stress-related diseases, and coping (1st p/b ed). New York: W. H. Freeman & Co. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, black & white text-photos, bottom edge rubbed. American biologist and popular writer provides an entertaining, provocative but accurate description of the stress response. He describes the effects of stress on depression, the physical toll associated with emotional arousal, and discusses effective ways of managing stress. ISBN: 0716727188. Our Book No: 11704. $16.50.

361. Sargent, Margaret (1973). Alcoholism as a social problem (1st ed). Brisbane: University of Queensland Press. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures. This cross-cultural study of drinking alcohol by an Australian academic distinguishes between personal needs and its use in rituals. ISBN: 0702208116. Our Book No: 20378. $17.50.

362. Sauer, Jost (2006). Higher & higher: from drugs and destruction to health and happiness (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Offers a different perspective on every aspect of drugs from addiction to repair. Using a new analytical approach that fuses traditional Chinese medicine and energy medicine, it shows you how to integrate past drug experiences into your life in a positive way. Combining case studies with a candid account of the author's own journey through drugs, depression and near fatal self-destruction to good health and freedom, this book is in turn confronting, thought-provoking and informative. ISBN: 1741149886. Our Book No: 21864. $18.

363. Saunders, Peter (2002). The ends and means of welfare: Coping with economic and social change in Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus, tables. Written by Professor of Social Policy and Director of the Social Policy Research Centre at the University of New South Wales. This book explores the relation between economic liberalism and social policy in Australia. ISBN: 0521524431. Our Book No: 20789. $30.

364. Sauvage, Louise; Heads, Ian (with); Fraser, Dawn (foreword) (2002). Louise Sauvage - my story (1st ed). Sydney: HarperSports. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Autobiography of inspiring Australian wheelchair athlete who has won medals in the Paralympic Games. ISBN: 0732272637. Our Book No: 5429. $18.50.

365. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: founder of French anthropology: explorer of the brain. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & sketches. Reprint of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $25.

366. Schoenberg, B. Mark (editor) (1980). Bereavement counseling: A multidisciplinary handbook. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press. 266 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0313214344. Our Book No: 9533. $25.

367. Schultz, Cynthia L.; Schultz, Noel, C. (1998). The caregiving years. Melbourne: Acer Press / Australian Council for Educational Research. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A husband-and-wife team draw on many years of academic and community experience to explore issues and problems that carers face (whether looking after an elderly spouse or severely handicapped child). The issues include coping with stress and exhaustion, and dealing with loss. ISBN: 0864312814. Our Book No: 11193. $22.

368. Schwartz, Steven (1993). Classic studies in abnormal psychology (1st ed). Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing. 254 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, figures, rubber stamp. Features twenty landmark studies that elucidate the interaction between clinical observation and controlled research in abnormal psychology. ISBN: 0874848660. Our Book No: 20558. $20.

369. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: Historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $30.

370. Scott, George Ryley (1937). Practical birth control by nature's method (1st ed) [Cassell health handbooks]. London: Cassell. 101 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good condition only (in good condition only dustjacket), charts, page edges moderately foxed, circular piece removed from jacket where price was printed. Explaining a new natural method of birth control which dispenses with all appliances and chemical contraceptives. This is the only method approved by all religions. Our Book No: 20811. $10.

371. Search, Gay; Buckley, Jonathan (photos) (2002). The healing garden: Gardening for the mind, body and soul (1st North American ed) [BBC Gardener's World television series]. Canada: Winding Stair Press. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-colour text-photos and full-page photos. This beautiful book shows us the way to a happier and healthier way of life by gardening. Full of very useful information on the history behind many of the ideas and looking at the latest research, this is the perfect book for committed gardeners and anyone looking for a new source of inspiration in their life. ISBN: 1553662644. Our Book No: 20832. $30.

372. Sebastian, Juliann G.; Bushy, Angeline (1999). Special populations in the community: Advances in reducing health disparities. Gaithersburg, MD: Aspen Publishers. 405 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Explores health care strategies for groups that are more vulnerable to poor outcomes than the American population generally. ISBN: 0834213648. Our Book No: 2962. $40.

373. Seivewright, Nicholas (2000). Community treatment of drug misuse: More than methadone (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, tiny scratches on front cover. This well researched and practical book draws on the author's direct clinical experience and makes use of findings from Europe, North America and Australia to provide a comprehensive and detailed guide to service provision and treatment for drug misuse. Includes case studies. ISBN: 0521665620. Our Book No: 21494. $40.

374. Selikowitz, Mark (1995). All about A. D. D.: Understanding attention deficit disorder [All about ADD] (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, small bump bottom of spine, tiny dent top edge front cover. Information that is practical and related to parents in understanding their children's difficulties and in helping them to overcome them. This is a good book for teachers, psychologists, speech therapists, occupational therapists and doctors. ISBN: 0195536843. Our Book No: 18267. $12.

375. Sellman, Sherrill (1997). Hormone heresy: What women MUST know about their hormones (3rd ed). Honolulu: GetWell. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus, minor edgewear. The author shares her understanding of the nature of woman's hormones. ISBN: 0646295659. Our Book No: 9678. $15.

376. Selye, Hans (1977). The stress of my life (First ed). Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Autobiography of the stress scientist, who set up a pioneer institute to study stress at the University of Montreal. ISBN: 0771080506. Our Book No: 2147. $15.

377. Sergeant, Howard (editor) (1980). Poems from the medical world. Sydney: ADIS Press. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good-very good plus condition (in very good-very good plus dustjacket). Poems from well-known poets that have medical themes - collected by English poet and editor. ISBN: 0909337314. Our Book No: 10954. $20.

378. Sexton, Christopher (1999). Burnet: A life (Macfarlane Burnet - The seeds of time) (2nd ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Previous title: The seeds of time. Biography of the Australian immunologist awarded the Nobel Prize for medicine. ISBN: 0195511654. Our Book No: 9634. $15.

379. Shakespeare, Rosemary (1975). The psychology of handicap [Essential psychology series, no F2]. London: Methuen. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0416817203. Our Book No: 9714. $10.

380. Shames, George H.; Egolf, Donald B. (1976). Operant conditioning and the management of stuttering: A book for clinicians. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0136373224. Our Book No: 1380. $20.

381. Shaw, Non (1998). Bach flower remedies: A step-by-step guide (1st ed) [In a nutshell series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset, DOR: Element Books. 59 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (reverse side faintly foxed), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, small dent rear cover & dustjacket. This compact little book explains how the remedies work, includes all 38 Bach Flower Remedies and Rescue Remedy. ISBN: 1862041067. Our Book No: 9668. $10.

382. Shean, Glenn D. (editor) (1971). Studies in abnormal behavior (Reprint ed). Chicago: Rand McNally. 482 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 1135. $20.

383. Shepherd, Janine (2000). Never tell me never (Reprint ed). Sydney: Sun Pan Macmillan. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, small marks front cover. Inspiring story of a champion Australian skier who received crippling spinal cord injuries from a traffic accident. Describes her remarkable recovery - instead of walking, she decided to fly planes! ISBN: 0725107472. Our Book No: 16011. $16.50.

384. Sherwood, Paul (1995). Asthma & beyond (1st ed). London: Arrow Books. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, light browning pages, slight crease bottom corner front cover. Revolutionary approach to the prevention and cure of asthma, sinusitis, cystitis and other lymphatic disorders. ISBN: 0099552310. Our Book No: 22244. $15.

385. Shuchter, Stephen R. (1986). Dimensions of grief: Adjusting to the death of a spouse [Jossey-Bass social and behavioral science series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 1555420036. Our Book No: 13887. $25.

386. Siegel, Ronald K. (1989). Intoxication: Life in pursuit of artificial paradise. London: Simon & Schuster. 390 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor browning to page edges. Dr Siegel discusses drug use in society. ISBN: 0671697250. Our Book No: 21275. $20.

387. Sifneos, Peter E. (1976). Short-term psychotherapy and emotional crisis (3rd printing ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing to top edge of book, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dr. Sifneos describes two forms of short-term therapy, "crisis-intervention" and "anxiety-provoking", with emphasis on the latter. He presents in detail the theoretical background, criteria for selecting appropriate patients, techniques, results, and extensive illustrative material. ISBN: 0674807200. Our Book No: 21305. $20.

388. Simeons, A. T. W. (1962). Man's presumptuous brain: an evolutionary interpretation of psychosomatic disease (1st p/b ed). New York: Dutton. 290 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, figures, very faint foxing along edges, minor edgewear, tiny tear base spine, spine slightly faded, few small creases front cover. A controversial study of psychosomatic disorders by a specialist in the field will be of unique interest to all those who wish to learn more about this new branch of medicine that analyzes the physical ills caused by our fears and tensions. ISBN: 052547109X. Our Book No: 21411. $10.

389. Simon, William H.; Ehrlich, George E.; Sadwin, Arnold (2002). Conquering chronic pain after injury: An integrative approach to treating post-traumatic pain (1st ed). New York: Avery Publishing. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This comprehensive book proposes a refreshing application of therapies that, alone or in a combination, may put an end to years of confusion, suffering, and debilitating pain. ISBN: 1583331409. Our Book No: 20433. $13.50.

390. Smith, Babette (2003). Coming up for air: A history of the Asthma Foundation of New South Wales. Sydney: Rosenberg Publishing / Asthma Foundation of New South Wales. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white photos. A very inspiring and compelling account of the foundation, established in 1961. The book is about the romance and tragedy, the passion and conflict, of citizens doing what they believe in - improving awareness about asthma in New South Wales. ISBN: 1877058173. Our Book No: 20143. $20.

391. Smith, Lynda (editor); Coleman, Valerie (editor); Bradshaw, Maureen (editor); Casey, Anne (foreword) (2002). Family-centred care: Concept, theory and practice. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, slight edgewear. The authors analyse current issues surrounding family-centred care. This book will be of interest for students and qualified nurses working with children and their families in a variety of health care settings. ISBN: 033392293X. Our Book No: 21133. $30.

392. Smith, Mary Lee; Glass, Gene V.; Miller, Thomas I. (1980). The benefits of psychotherapy. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 269 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, tables, owner's written name on title page. A comprehensive review (meta-analysis) of the various types of psychotherapy. Which works best? ISBN: 0801823528. Our Book No: 12392. $50.

393. Smith, Walter J. (1985). Dying in the human life cycle: Psychological, biomedical, and social perspectives (Reprint ed). New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 362 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030717426. Our Book No: 6422. $16.50.

394. Sobel, Harry J. (editor) (1981). Behavior therapy in terminal care: a humanistic approach [Cushing Hospital series on aging and terminal care]. Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. Prominent behaviour therapists describe behavioural and cognitive strategies to relieve anxiety, depression, pain and family tensions arising from terminal illness. Of much practical use for professionals and volunteers drawn to the hospice movement. ISBN: 0884107167. Our Book No: 9767. $16.50.

395. Spanier, David (1987). Easy money: Inside the gambler's mind. London: Secker & Warburg. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Erudite book about the psychological roots of gambling - but also about the seamier side of the casino industry. ISBN: 043647889. Our Book No: 8319. $22.50.

396. Stein, Irene (editor); Macri, Sue (foreword) (1999). Aged care: a contemporary view [Professional development series, no. 10]. Canberra: Deakin: Royal College of Nursing Australia. 110 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rear cover slightly scuffed. Published to mark the International Year of Older Persons at a time when the aged care sector in Australia is rapidly changing. Separate papers examine political context, nursing research, safe housing, health education, health emergencies, urinary incontinence, and consumer perspectives. ISBN: 0909449953. Our Book No: 17807. $30.

397. Stein, Maxwell (2002). The complete guide to tinnitus: A handbook of good health (1st ed). London: Self-Published: Maxwell Stein. 88 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight crease bottom corner front cover, faint scratches front cover. Discusses how tinnitus effects our daily lives, and how it can be treated. ISBN: 1903904218. Our Book No: 20678. $20.

398. Steinglass, Peter; Bennett, Linda A. (with); Wolin, Steven J. (with); Reiss, David (with) (1987). The alcoholic family: drinking problems in a family context (A handbook for the caring professions) (1st UK ed). London: Hutchinson Education. 381 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Three American psychiatrists and an anthropologist use family systems theory to trace the developmental course of alcohol abuse in families. Contrary to popular views, persistent alcohol abuse does not always violently tear families apart, but there are complex effects from generation to generation. ISBN: 0091729491. Our Book No: 9269. $18.

399. Stenmark, Marea (1989). Dad's the answer. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Celebrating fathers in Australian families. Proceeds support the Royal NSW Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. ISBN: 0959165738. Our Book No: 11725. $15.

400. Stephens, Trent; Brynner, Rock (2001). Dark remedy: The impact of thalidomide and its revival as a vital medicine. Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing. 228 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), security sticker (reverse side of jacket), remainder stripe. The riveting story of the wonder drug that produced an epidemic of birth defects in the 1960s, but today has re-emerged as an indispensable medicine for some rare and chronic diseases. ISBN: 0738204048. Our Book No: 11116. $22.50.

401. Stevenson, Robert Louis; McKay, George L. (foreword) (1968). Father Damien: An open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu [The famous open letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu]. New York: Cobble Hill Press. 58 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This famous letter was written in 1890 in defence of Father Damien, a Catholic priest who cared for lepers on the Hawaiian island of Molokai. Our Book No: 16185. $12.50.

402. Stimmel, Barry (1996). Pain and its relief without addiction: Clinical issues in the use of opioids and other analgesics. New York: Haworth Medical. 418 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0789001268. Our Book No: 6510. $25.

403. Stopford, Victoria (1988). Understanding disability: causes, characteristics, and coping (Reprint ed). London: Edward Arnold. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, one page edge slightly miscut, owner's written name on title page. ISBN: 0713135638. Our Book No: 11436. $13.50.

404. Strange, F. G. St Clair (1991). The history of the Royal Sea Bathing Hospital, Margate 1791 - 1991. Rainham, Kent: Meresborough Books. 216 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, glossy paper, black & white text-sketches, colour photos centre spread, written & dated dedication on front free flyleaf. An orthopedic surgeon documents the history of this famous hospital, now closed. The hospital, perhaps the oldest orthopaedic hospital in the world, was founded in 1791 by Dr J. C. Lettsom, a Quaker philanthropist to treatment of tuberculosis in the bones, joints and glands. Later, general orthopaedic, uro-genital, chest and rheumatic patients occupied the beds. ISBN: 0948193573. Our Book No: 12809. $50.

405. Strohm, Kate (2002). Siblings: Brothers and sisters of children with special needs. Adelaide: Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Tells what it is like to grow up with a sister or brother who has a disability or chronic illness. The author is a health professional and journalist who has a sister with cerebral palsy, and she bravely shares her own journey from confusion and distress to greater understanding. ISBN: 1862545804. Our Book No: 11570. $16.50.

406. Strong, Jennifer; Large, Robert G. (foreword) (1996). Chronic pain: The occupational therapist's perspective (1st ed). New York: Churchill Livingstone. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-figures, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on front cover. Written by an occupational therapist with 15 years of clinical and research experience in the field, this book presents a synthesis of current knowledge on pain management in relation to occupational therapy practice. ISBN: 0443052514. Our Book No: 21419. $30.

407. Styron, William (1992). Darkness visible: a memoir of madness (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 84 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor creasing covers. The novelist William Styron describes his descent into depression. This memoir is a bold and ultimately uplifting exploration of depression's dark reality. ISBN: 0330317539. Our Book No: 2329. $15.

408. Sutcliffe, Pauline (editor); Tufnell, Guinevere (editor); Cornish, Ursula (editor) (1998). Working with the dying and bereaved: systemic approaches to therapeutic work (1st ed). Basingstoke: Macmillan. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom corner title page & author's dedication page slightly creased. This book shows how therapists can use a systemic approach to help families facing death and bereavement. This approach considers the individual in a broader, more holistic, context than traditional theories. ISBN: 0333669037. Our Book No: 22440. $35.

409. Suter, Steve (1986). Health psychophysiology: Mind-body interactions in wellness and illness (1st ed). Hillsdale, NJ: Erlbaum. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, cover slightly scratched, minor edgewear. This is an introduction to this new field for students with no special preparation in biology, psychology, or medicine. Looks at humans as psychophysiological beings, exploring the implications of this perspective for understanding and improving our health. ISBN: 0898596726. Our Book No: 21316. $30.

410. Swanson, David W. (1999). Mayo Clinic on pain (1st ed) [Mayo Clinic series]. Sydney: Gary Allen. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Answers to help you understand, recognize and manage pain. ISBN: 1875169881. Our Book No: 20415. $16.50.

411. Swiderski, Richard M. (1998). Multiple sclerosis: Through history and human life (1st ed). Jefferson, NC: McFarland. 210 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book is a historical and geographical overview of MS and the people who have studied it, as well as those who have lived and died with it, over hundreds of years. The writer was diagnosed with MS in 1991. ISBN: 0786405627. Our Book No: 20307. $20.

412. Sykes, Shelly [Shelley] (2003). Callum's cure: A triumph of positive parenting. Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 237 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top corner creased on front cover, review copy (bookplate). A mother describes her experience of raising a son suffering from cerebral palsy and infantile blindness - a triumph of positive parenting. ISBN: 073181200X. Our Book No: 10973. $12.

413. Symond, Paul (2003). How to stop gambling: A practical guide to beating gambling problems in a loved one, in yourself (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, minor creasing on back cover. By Australian gambling counsellor who developed the BetSafe Program, which teaches responsible gambling behaviour. ISBN: 1863252746. Our Book No: 9808. $12.

414. Symonds, Anthea (editor); Kelly, Anne (editor) (1999). The social construction of community care (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An integrated approach to the discussion of community care, addressed to both community nurses and social workers. The overall theme of the book is the concept of "community" as a social and cultural construction. It begins with an account of the historical construction of community care, followed by explorations of the actual practice of the delivery of care and of the needs of particular groups within the community. ISBN: 0333662989. Our Book No: 3249. $40.

415. Szasz, Thomas (1977). Psychiatric slavery. New York: Free Press. 159 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, top edge slightly foxed. ISBN: 0029316006. Our Book No: 13401. $20.

416. Szasz, Thomas (1990). The untamed tongue: A dissenting dictionary. La Salle, IL: Open Court. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of telling quotations (aphorisms) by the dissident psychiatrist. The topics range alphabetically from Children & Parents to Therapeutic State. ISBN: 0812691040. Our Book No: 11920. $20.

417. Szasz, Thomas S. (1974). Ideology and insanity: Essays on the psychiatric dehumanization of man. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0140218262. Our Book No: 18244. $10.

418. Tahka, Veikko (1984). The patient - doctor relationship (Corrected ed). Sydney: ADIS Health Science Press. 206 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, pen or biro mark on fore-edge. By psychiatry professor from Finland. ISBN: 0867920378. Our Book No: 16371. $25.

419. Taylor, Eric (1994). The hyperactive child: A parent's guide (2nd ed) [Positive health guides]. London: Optima / Little Brown. 124 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, charts. Discusses the causes and treatments of this highly controversial child behaviour. ISBN: 0356210596. Our Book No: 20504. $10.

420. Taylor, Michael H. (1986). Learning to care: Christian reflection on pastoral practice (Reprint ed) [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 117 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover creased bottom corner, faint foxing reverse of front and back covers, faint foxing top edge. Michael Taylor talks about Christian faith and pastoral care. ISBN: 0281040419. Our Book No: 20947. $15.

421. Taylor, Peter (1984). Smoke ring: The politics of tobacco. London: Bodley Head. 329 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. An investigation of how governments depend upon the tobacco industry. By reporter, BBC-TV Panorama program. ISBN: 0370305132. Our Book No: 18257. $16.50.

422. Terr, Lenore (1994). Unchained memories: true stories of traumatic memories, lost and found (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. These true stories illustrate how we forget childhood trauma, and they tell us how and why these repressed memories return. ISBN: 0465088236. Our Book No: 21397. $15.

423. Thompson, Ian (editor) (1979). Dilemmas of dying: A study of the ethics of terminal care [Edinburgh medical group: Moral issues in health care, no 1]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0868400645. Our Book No: 1579. $20.

424. Trahair, Richard (1998). All about hip replacement: A patient's guide. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 179 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white sketches. ISBN: 019554112X. Our Book No: 5841. $12.50.

425. Trahair, Richard (2002). All about heart bypass surgery (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This book helps patients prepare for the operation and for the recovery by sharing the experiences of others, and by outlining the professional help and personal care that are readily available when required. ISBN: 0195513053. Our Book No: 20784. $20.

426. Travers, Jerome A. (special editor); Stem, Mark E. (editor) (1994). Psychotherapy and the dangerous patient (1st ed). New York: Haworth. 219 pp. Hardback, as new condition. This volume brings together meaningful explorations of the psychotherapy of the patient who is not only destructive to his or her own person, but to the larger social network with which he or she has failed to link. ISBN: 1560247193. Our Book No: 21249. $30.

427. Treasure, Janet; Schmidt, Ulrike (1998). Clinician's guide to getting better bit(e) by bit(e): a survival kit for sufferers of bulimia nervosa and binge eating disorders (Reprint ed). London: Psychology Press. 143 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, tables, few scratches back cover. Written by two eating disorder specialists at London's Maudsley Hospital. This book is suitable for anyone treating sufferers of bulimia. Written in clear, easy-to-read style, the book has many case histories which general readers will find helpful. ISBN: 0863777309. Our Book No: 22247. $30.

428. Trevor-Roper, Patrick (1988). The world through blunted vision: An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character (2nd revised ed). Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin Press. 207 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour illustrations, black & white photos, black & white text-sketches, remainder stripe. Written by a distinguished eye surgeon, this beautiful book examines the ways in which the physiology of vision is related to the development of character and art. Full of information and stimulating speculation, this book offers a unique insight into the nature of creativity and art. ISBN: 0713990066. Our Book No: 21125. $30.

429. Tryon, Georgiana Shick (editor) (2002). Counseling based on process research: applying what we know [Counselling based on process research] (First ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 390 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, corner square-clipped front free flyleaf. This book addresses the common therapeutic factors that underlie all types of counselling by examining the research literature and relating it to what counsellors do in actual practice. Experts have written 12 chapters that cover all stages of the counselling process from initial engagement to termination of psychotherapy. ISBN: 0205298273. Our Book No: 12686. $40.

430. Tuck, Isabel; Hull, Jenny (illustrations) (2000). Adam's garden. Wagga Wagga, NSW: Bobby Graham Publishers / AWCH. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story that helps the hospitalised child cope with his ordeal. Adam imagines he is interacting with his animal friends in a garden on the banks of the Wingecarribee River (Australia). Sponsored by the Association for the Welfare of Child Health (AWCH). ISBN: 0957706480. Our Book No: 10929. $30.

431. Tucker, Michael; Hocken, Sheila (foreword) (1984). The eyes that lead: The story of guide dogs for the blind. London: Robert Hale. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0709016824. Our Book No: 17743. $16.50.

432. Twycross, Alison; Moriarty, Anthony; Betts, Tracy (1998). Paediatric pain management: a multi-disciplinary approach (1st ed). Oxon, UK: Radcliff Medical Press. 182 pp. Paperback tall octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This unique book is for all health care professionals who care for children, both in hospitals and in the community, and has contributions from nurses, doctors and clinical psychologists. It provides the theoretical knowledge required to manage acute and chronic paediatric pain, and discusses both drug and non-drug methods of pain relief. The information is presented in an accessible manner to enable readers to apply it in their daily clinical practice. ISBN: 1857752465. Our Book No: 21975. $45.

433. Valent, Paul (1998). From survival to fulfillment: A framework for the life-trauma dialectic [Series in trauma and loss]. New York: Brunner / Mazel. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. By the founder and president of Child Survivors of the Holocaust (in Melbourne, Australia), and cofounder of the Australasian Society for Traumatic Stress Studies. A comprehensive introduction to traumatology in four parts: introduction to trauma; his triaxial model; survival strategies; wholist perspective (trauma and fulfillment). ISBN: 0876309228. Our Book No: 12427. $60.

434. Van Pelt, S. J. (1956). Hypnotism and the power within (1st thus ed). New York: Fawcett Crest. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, coloured page edges, inside covers & pages lightly browned, front cover slightly worn, spinewear (tiny tear top of spine). A fascinating popular explanation of hypnosis - and how to use it. Our Book No: 21502. $10.

435. Veggeberg, Scott K.; Restak, Richard (foreword) (1996). Medication of the mind (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 128 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, minor edgewear. What do we really know about the brain? Is Prozac a miracle cure or a potential nightmare? Can we alter personality or cure mental illness with drugs, shock, or surgery? Should we? This book offers a concise and comprehensive overview of all sides of the debate; in addition, it fully explains basic brain science and the nature of mental illness. ISBN: 1864482079. Our Book No: 21595. $30.

436. Voluntary Health Insurance Council of Australia (VHICA) (1967). The story of medicine in early Australia. Sydney: Voluntary Health Insurance Council of Australia (VHICA). 8 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour sketches. Estimated date: about 1967 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Includes first medical graduate (William Redfern), first hospital (Sydney Hospital), first medical school (University oif Melbourne), Flying Doctor, and Earl Page and the National Health Scheme (1952). Our Book No: 18135. $10.

437. Wadden, Thomas A. (editor); VanItallie, Theodore B. (editor) (1992). Treatment of the seriously obese patient. New York: Guilford Press. 524 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A multidisciplinary collection of articles by experts describing how to work with individuals who are seriously overweight. Includes six chapters evaluating low calorie diets. Our Book No: 7419. $25.

438. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, spine slightly creased, copy 2. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451A. $18.50.

439. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451. $18.50.

440. Wallace, Laura J. (editorial director) (1999). Johns Hopkins health: High blood pressure: What you need to know (1st ed). Owings Mills, MD: Ottenheimer. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight wear top of spine, tiny dent in front cover. Self-help book by medical academics about coping with high blood pressure. ISBN: 0737016108. Our Book No: 20419. $12.

441. Waller, Diane (editor); Mahony, Jacky (editor) (1999). Treatment of addiction: Current issues for arts therapies (1st ed). London: Routledge. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few figures, tables, black & white text drawings, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased back cover. This book explores why arts therapies offer such an appropriate and effective treatment approach. Emphasis is put on the importance of group therapy for drug and alcohol-dependent clients and looks at the practice of different arts therapies and their development in a number of settings. ISBN: 0415169976. Our Book No: 21129. $28.50.

442. Wallis, Kenneth C.; Poulton, James L. (2001). Internalization: the origins and construction of internal reality (1st ed) [Core concepts in therapy series]. Buckingham: Open University Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, tiny dent front cover, last few internal page corners slightly creased, back cover top corner creased. This book surveys the development of concepts pertaining to the processes by which an individual's internal world comes into being. The authors show how internalizing concepts and principles shed light on the theory and practice of psychotherapy. ISBN: 0335203051. Our Book No: 21933. $35.

443. Warren, Bernie (editor) (1984). Using the creative arts in therapy: The power of the arts experience to expand human horizons. Cambridge, MA: Brookline Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0914797018. Our Book No: 10663. $17.50.

444. Warren, Eve; Toll, Caroline; Sands, Paul (illustrations) (1994). The stress work book: How individuals, teams and organisations can balance pressure and performance (Reprint, corrected ed). London: Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear. This comprehensive, easy-to-use and accessible work book provides a wealth of practical answers to help manage stress and have fun as well. ISBN: 1857880110. Our Book No: 21142. $15.

445. Watkins, Mary (1990). Invisible guests: the development of imaginal dialogues (Reprint ed). Boston: Sigo Press. 207 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, faint foxing top edge, slight edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. The author discusses development of the imagination and its health consequences from a Jungian perspective. ISBN: 0938434810. Our Book No: 21653. $30.

446. Watson, Andrea (2003). Breaking wishbones: The story of Gawith Villa. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 160 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The inspiring story of Gawith Villa, a self-help organisation for intellectually disabled persons, in Armadale, Melbourne, Victoria (Australia), published to mark its 50th anniversary. ISBN: 1876462280. Our Book No: 11679. $20.

447. Weil, Andrew (and others); Toms, Michael (with) (1997). Roots of healing: The new medicine (Reprint ed). Carlsbad, CA: Hay House. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1561704229. Our Book No: 14909. $12.50.

448. Weiner, Florence; Lee, Mathew H. M.; Bell, Harriet (1994). Recovering at home with a heart condition: a practical guide for you and your family (1st ed). New York: Body Press / Perigee Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An excellent guidebook by three medical specialists from the Howard A. Rusk Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine. ISBN: 0399518444. Our Book No: 9870. $10.

449. Weisman, Jamie (2002). As I live and breathe: Notes of a patient-doctor. New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux. 244 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Inspiring autobiography of American physician who suffers a rare chronic illness (immunological deficiency syndrome). ISBN: 0865476020. Our Book No: 9700. $16.50.

450. Wentz, Myron; McGuire, Tom (foreword) (2004). A mouth full of poison: the truth about mercury amalgam fillings (1st ed). City Not Stated: USA: Medicis, SC. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. Written by a medical research scientist (microbiologist and immunologist). A valuable guide for educating yourself about the toxic dangers of mercury amalgam fillings. ISBN: 0976106507. Our Book No: 20895. $40.

451. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312039573. Our Book No: 21333. $20.

452. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st p/b ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312060017. Our Book No: 21333A. $12.

453. West, Cameron (1999). First person plural: My life as a multiple (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edgewear, owners written name on flyleaf. Autobiography of psychologist who has 24 alter personalities. About Dissociative Identity Disorder (multiple personality). ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 9245. $15.

454. West, Thomas G. (1991). The mind's eye: Visual thinkers, gifted people with learning difficulties, computer images, and the ironies of creativity. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). American computer technologist explores the curious connections between creative ability, visual thinking and dyslexia and other learning difficulties. Includes profiles of Faraday, Maxwell, Einstein, Dodgson, Poincare, Edison, Tesla, da Vinci, Churchill, Patton and Yeats. ISBN: 0879756462. Our Book No: 12173. $30.

455. Whaite, Anne; Ellis, Judy (1987). From me to you: Advice for parents of children with special needs. Sydney: Williams & Wilkins. 95 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0864330510. Our Book No: 11581. $30.

456. Wheeler, Sally; Selby, Peter (1993). Confronting cancer: Cause and prevention. London: Penguin Books. 250 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Popular guidebook by cancer patient and medical specialist. ISBN: 0140143017. Our Book No: 13807. $10.50.

457. WHO: World Health Organization (1998). Cancer pain relief and palliative care in children (1st ed). Geneva: WHO: World Health Organization / International Association for the Study of Pain. 75 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This volume - a companion to WHO's Cancer pain relief - is intended for health care workers who care for children with cancer. It also looks at issues like education of professional health-care workers, public awareness of the special problems of children with cancer. ISBN: 9241545127. Our Book No: 21396. $15.

458. Whyte, Rod (2005). Australia's artful dodger Centrelink: this is a MUST read for all Centrelink customers (1st ed). Wollongong, NSW: Welfare Watchdog Publications. 241 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, internally excellent. A critical discussion of Centrelink (Australia Government's welfare provider) and its impact on society. ISBN: 0975246321. Our Book No: 22509. $40.

459. Wilber, Ken (1985). No boundary: Eastern and Western approaches to personal growth (Reprint ed). Boston: Shambhala Publications. 164 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, front cover and first several pages creased, remainder stripe. This is a simple yet comprehensive guide to the types of psychologies and therapies now available from both Western and Eastern sources - psychoanalysis to Zen, Gestalt to TM, existentialism to tantra. ISBN: 0394748816. Our Book No: 8282. $12.

460. Williams, Donna (1994). Somebody somewhere. London: Doubleday. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. Sequel to Nobody Nowhere, about her 25-year struggle living with undiagnosed autism. The sequel covers the next 4 years, including intensive therapy, and working with autistic children. ISBN: 0868245380. Our Book No: 16444. $16.

461. Williams, Donna (1998). Autism and sensing: the unlost instinct (1st ed). London: Jessica Kingsley Publishers. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly worn, small crease front cover fore-edge. By the author of "Nobody Nowhere". In this book, Donna Williams explains how the senses of a person with autism work, suggesting that they are 'stuck' at an early development stage common to everyone. The book provides a fascinating insight into the way that people with autism perceive the world, going into more depth than in her previous books. ISBN: 1853026123. Our Book No: 22447. $25.

462. Williams, Sue (2004). Mean streets kind heart: the Father Chris Riley story (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the maverick Catholic priest who has helped 45,000 troubled kids through his Youth Off the Streets programs. ISBN: 0732274729. Our Book No: 13991. $15.

463. Willmott, Zillah (1977). Reality orientation: a guide to diversional therapists, nurses and all other carers to the understanding of reality orientation. City Not Stated: Melbourne: self-Published: Zillah Willmott. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Estimated date: 1977 (internal evidence). By owner of a Melbourne nursing home and caregiving advocate, and aimed at improving the welfare of elderly patients in nursing homes. Our Book No: 2264. $15.

464. Wilson, George (1989). The Flying Doctor story: A pictorial history of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. Sydney: RFDSA (Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia). 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, adverts, front cover slightly creased. Loosely inserted: Flying Doctor supporter's sticker. Our Book No: 15336. $10.50.

465. Wilson, John (1990). Single fathers: Australian men take on a new role (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 174 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, old sticker marks. This is the first Australian book written about an unnoticed group - single fathers. It is based on the author's own experiences as a single parent of two children, and on his research for a Master's thesis, involving interviews with over 80 single fathers. ISBN: 0725105917. Our Book No: 21315. $12.50.

466. Winton, Ronald (1987). The doctor's oath (1st ed). Sydney: Lancer. 79 pp. Paperback, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny dents covers. The author discusses the history and development of medical protocol. ISBN: 085892336X. Our Book No: 22275. $20.

467. Wodak, Alex; Moore, Timothy (2002). Modernising Australia's drug policy (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 103 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Australian physician examines the options when the law enforcement approach is finally exhausted. It includes a ten-point plan to reduce the death, disease, crime and corruption that has become an entrenched part of the drug economy. He calls for new realism in Australian drug policy by treating drugs as a social and health problem. ISBN: 0868404829. Our Book No: 22516. $15.

468. Woldendorp, Richard; McDonald, Roger (1994). Australia's flying doctors (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 162 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, written dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Pictorial record of Australia's unique flying doctors. A beautiful book to use for reference or just to read. ISBN: 0732907934. Our Book No: 20150. $25.

469. Wolff, Sula (1976). Children under stress (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, slight wear along edges of spine, pages & edges lightly browned, small dent in back cover top edge & last few pages. Dr Sula Wolff talks about the problems that can occur in later adult life when children's needs are not met at the time a crisis happens. ISBN: 0140215484. Our Book No: 21153. $10.

470. Woodruff, Roger (1996). Cancer pain (1st ed). Melbourne: Asperula Pty Ltd. 90 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. Written by a palliative care physician and medical oncologist at Ludwig Institute / Oncology Unit, Austin and Repatriation Medical Centre, Melbourne. ISBN: 0646256572. Our Book No: 12382. $25.

471. Woolfolk, Robert L.; Richardson, Frank C.; Lazarus, Arnold (1979). Stress, sanity and survival (1st p/b ed). London: Futura Publications. 210 pp. Paperback, good condition only, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, light foxing on reverse side of front & back covers & first two pages & last page. This book shows what stress is, and describes how to cope with it, including a unique Stress Management Training program, which teaches acceptance of stress, and the skills of relaxation, self-assertion and rational problem-solving. ISBN: 0708814913. Our Book No: 21154. $15.

472. World Health Organization (WHO) (1992). ICD-10: the ICD-10 classification of mental and behavioural disorders: clinical descriptions and diagnostic guidelines. Geneva: WHO: World Health Organization. 362 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, old price marks. Heavy. ISBN: 9241544228. Our Book No: 2372. $40.

473. Worthington, Everett L. (1999). Hope-focused marriage counseling: a guide to brief therapy (1st ed). Downer's Grove, IL: Inter-Varsity Press (IVP). 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, figures. Written by a Christian counselor. This book is a comprehensive manual for assisting couples over common rough spots and through serious problems in a manner that is compassionate and effective yet in a brief amount of time. ISBN: 0830815481. Our Book No: 21996. $25.

474. Wren, Carol; Einhorn, Jay (commentary) (2000). Hanging by a twig: understanding and counseling adults with learning disabilities and ADD (1st ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket. This book brings psychotherapists and counselors into the personal dimension of learning disabilities and provides them with practical insights and guidelines for assessment and treatment. Einhorn provides a psychotherapeutic commentary. ISBN: 0393703150. Our Book No: 21912. $20.

475. Wright, Don (1997). Alan Walker: Conscience of the nation. Sydney: Openbook Publishers. 312 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, autograph (author's and subject's written name). Biography of the Methodist minister, evangelistic preacher and superintendent of the Sydney Central Mission. He founded of the pioneering Life Line telephone counselling service. ISBN: 0859108368. Our Book No: 14501. $26.50.

476. Yorke, Sophie (2005). Angels of Aceh: the compelling story of Operation Tsunami Assist (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, bottom corners creased few pages. This story of the Combined Australian Surgical Team - Aceh (CASTA) is a compelling snapshot of what rescue work was like at the epicentre of the disaster. It is an immensely engaging and uplifting book. ISBN: 1741147468. Our Book No: 22230. $18.

477. Young, Ian D. (1991). Introduction to risk calculation in genetic counselling (1st ed) [Oxford medical publications]. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 160 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, owner's written name on flyleaf. Genetic counselling is widely accepted as a integral part of the management of every patient with an inherited disorder. This book is written in a straightforward user-friendly style, with liberal use of worked examples, and will benefit everyone involved in the provision and delivery of genetic counselling services. ISBN: 0199632057. Our Book No: 20453. $17.50.

478. Zarkowska, Ewa; Clements, John (1988). Problem behaviour in people with severe learning difficulties: A practical guide to a constructional approach [Problem behavior]. London: Croom Helm. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, rear cover corner creased. Two English clinical psychologists describe the difficulties in applying behaviour modification techniques to mentally handicapped children. The authors teach new clinical skills that provide long-term resolution of behavioural problems. Of particular interest to residential care staff, psychologists and nurses. ISBN: 0709930143. Our Book No: 2409. $25.