BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0703

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: GENDER STUDIES ** FEMINISM ** FEMINIST STUDIES ** MASCULINITY ** SEXUALITY ** GAY & LESBIAN.
92 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPHY (FEMALES) ** FOREIGN BIOGRAPHY (FEMALES) ** SOCIETY & CULTURAL STUDIES ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** PSYCHOLOGY ** BIOSCIENCES (SEXUALITY).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.95, 0.46 PStg or 0.64 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JULY 3, 2008.



1. Aers, David; Staley, Lynn (1996). The powers of the holy: Religion, politics and gender in late medieval English culture (1st ed). University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press. 310 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. This book addresses some of the ways in which different groups and individuals drew upon the resources of Christian traditions (plural), selected, revised, reinvented, forgot and remembered; sometimes, for some people, this proved a dangerous memory. ISBN: 0271015411. Our Book No: 20407. $25.

2. Allen, Judith A. (1994). Rose Scott: Vision and revision in feminism. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy. Biography (1847 - 1925) of leading Australian feminist and social reformer. ISBN: 0195548469. Our Book No: 14778. $22.50.

3. Amnesty International (1995). Human rights are women's rights. London: Amnesty International. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp, sticker, errata slip loosely inserted. This report launches a campaign in support of women's human rights. Abuse of women in 73 countries is documented - there is a long road ahead. ISBN: 0862102421. Our Book No: 11979. $10.50.

4. Anthony, Maggy (1990). The Valkyries: The women around Jung. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. The stories of the group of women who were not only influenced by Jung, but also had a crucial influence on him (including his mother, wife, Esther Harding, Jolande Jacobi, Marie-Louise von Franz, Dion Fortune). ISBN: 1852301872. Our Book No: 11997. $18.50.

5. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and memory: clinical and legal controversies (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $50.

6. Archer, Robyn (introduction); National Times (1984). The National Times: Women's Role (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 123 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, edges very slightly foxed. Collection from the Women's Role column in the National Times newspaper, introduced by Robyn Archer. Outrageous sayings and cartoons that perpetuate discrimination against women. ISBN: 0868611824. Our Book No: 8825. $10.

7. Bennett, Gillian (1987). Traditions of belief: Women, folklore and the supernatural today. Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. An intensive survey of the psychic experiences of a group of women, and reported in a folkloric context. ISBN: 0140228004. Our Book No: 19365. $10.50.

8. Bird, Nancy; Kennard, Gaby (foreword) (1990). My God! It's a woman (The autobiography of Nancy Bird) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of Australia's remarkable pioneer female aviator. ISBN: 0207168245. Our Book No: 10334. $12.50.

9. Brohn, Penny (1987). Gentle giants: The powerful story of one woman's struggle against breast cancer. London: Century. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. By co-founder of the Bristol Cancer Help Centre. ISBN: 0712615083. Our Book No: 7203. $13.50.

10. Broman, Sandra; Baxter, Richard (illustrations) (2004). Built like a woman: Planning building surviving (1st ed). Sydney: Murdoch Books. 192 pp. Paperback quarto, stiffened card covers, fine condition, colour illustrations (some full-page). Sandra Broman draws on her own experiences as an owner-builder to give her hard-earned tips on planning, building and renovating. Illustrated throughout with stirring retro-realism by Richard Baxter. Better Homes And Gardens (TV show) awarded Sandra DIY Mum of the Year. ISBN: 1740453905. Our Book No: 20776. $22.

11. Case, Sue-Ellen (editor) (1997 [1990]). Performing feminisms: Feminist critical theory and theatre. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 327 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition. The first book to bring together theory on the theatre written from a feminist perspective. The book uses feminist critical theory, as it has been applied to fiction and the cinema, to explore dramatic texts and performances. ISBN: 0801839696. Our Book No: 16321. $20.

12. Clare, Monica (1985). Karobran: The story of an Aboriginal girl (Reprint ed). Sydney: Alternative Publishing Cooperative. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, owner's written name. A novel about the lives and sufferings of Australian Aboriginal women. Said to be the first novel published by an Aboriginal woman. ISBN: 0909188092. Our Book No: 5934. $12.

13. Cottee, Kay (1991 [1990]). First Lady: A history-making solo voyage around the world. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps. How in 1988 she became the first woman to sail a yacht solo, nonstop and unassisted, around the world (22,000 nautical miles). ISBN: 0330271741. Our Book No: 5276. $15.

14. Country Women's Association (CWA) (1986). Australian country women's crafts. Melbourne: South Yarra: Lloyd O'Neil. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour photos, black & white & single-colour sketches. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0855505745. Our Book No: 10979. $25.

15. Craig, Jenny (2004). The Jenny Craig story: How one woman changes millions of lives. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the American businesswomen who has set up a worldwide chain of weight loss clinics. ISBN: 0471478644. Our Book No: 10588. $20.

16. Croft, Gaye; McLeod, Sandy; Diane, Curtis; Leadbetter, Doris (2002). Bosom buddies: Uplifting stories of breast cancer survival (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Four Australian women each tell how they lived through and survive cancer, treating it as a life-embracing experience rather than a fearsome ordeal. A very inspiring book written with humour, and the little sketches add a special touch. ISBN: 0734403305. Our Book No: 20317. $15.

17. Daniels, Jessie (1997). White lies: Race, class, gender and sexuality in white supremacist discourse (1st ed). New York: Routledge. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, tiny bump top of cover near spine. This book explores white supremacist ideology in USA through an analysis of over 300 publications from a variety of organizations. ISBN: 0415912903. Our Book No: 20466. $20.

18. Diggs, Nancy Brown (2001). Looking beyond the mask: When American women marry Japanese men. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. ISBN: 0791450708. Our Book No: 11887. $20.

19. Donkin, Ellen (editor); Clement, Susan (editor) (1999 [1993]). Upstaging big daddy: Directing theatre as if gender and race matter. Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. These essays reveal how the directors of a performance tend to distort the roles of gender and race. ISBN: 0472065033. Our Book No: 7757. $23.50.

20. Eden, John Dr (2005). Polycystic ovary syndrome: A woman's guide to identifying & managing PCOS (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. In this easy-to-understand, comprehensive guide, Dr John Eden offers the latest advice about managing PCOS. ISBN: 1741145279. Our Book No: 21210. $25.

21. Fallowfield, Lesley; Clark, Andrew (with) (1991). Breast cancer [The experience of illness series]. London: Routledge. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By senior lecturer in health psychology, London Hospital. ISBN: 0415038413. Our Book No: 11180. $13.50.

22. Findon, Joanne (1997). A woman's words: Emer and female speech in the Ulster cycle (1st ed). Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An analysis of middle Irish literature from a feminist standpoint, and the first formal critical discussion of the representation of female speech in medieval Irish literature. ISBN: 0802008658. Our Book No: 20269. $30.

23. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: A biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702. $22.50.

24. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: a biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702A. $22.50.

25. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An indomitable woman [Leonora Bridgeman] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of author's forbear, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $17.50.

26. Furman, Sue C. (1995). Turning point: The myths and realities of menopause (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, printed on acid-free paper, very slight edgewear, very faint foxing on top edge. This book helps women retain the peace of mind - and sense of humour - that can make menopause a healthy experience and allow women to move confidently into the second half of life. ISBN: 0195113845. Our Book No: 21441. $15.

27. Gant, Norman F.; Worley, Richard J. (1980). Hypertension in pregnancy: Concepts and management. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. 211 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. An academic treatise by two medical professors on identification, evalaution and management of hypertension (high blood prerssure) during pregnancy. Includes discussion of maternal and fetal consequences of such hypertension. ISBN: 0838540023. Our Book No: 2620. $15.

28. Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan (2005). Kinsey: a biography (Reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 513 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, creases top part of front cover next to spine. Biography of the American zoologist and pioneer researcher into human sexual behaviour. This biography forms the basis of a new film. The author has interviewed Kinsey's remaining family, his close colleagues, friends and lovers. With wit and subtlety the author reveals whole new aspects of this complex, heroic, obsessive and ultimately sympathetic man. ISBN: 1844138364. Our Book No: 21824. $16.

29. Glenville, Marilyn (1997). Natural alternatives to HRT (Reprint ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 228 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tiny bump top edge front cover, bottom corner creased rear cover. British psychologist and nutritional therapist recommends natural alternatives to hormone replacement therapy (HRT). ISBN: 1856262545. Our Book No: 7840. $18.

30. Gordimer, Nadine (1983). Occasion for living [Virago modern classics]. London: Virago Press. 288 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Feminist novel. ISBN: 0860683125. Our Book No: 17084. $10.

31. Gross, Rita M. (2000). Soaring and settling: Buddhist perspectives on contemporary social and religious issues. New York: Continuum. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author combines her autobiographical reflections as a Buddhist practitioner and scholar, with her theological contemplations on social activism and feminism. ISBN: 0826411134. Our Book No: 20256. $20.

32. Hall, Ruth (1978). Marie Stopes: A biography. London: Virago Press. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name. Biography of the British pioneer of sex education for women and children. ISBN: 0860680924. Our Book No: 17151. $10.50.

33. Hester, Joy; Reed, Sunday; Burke, Janine (editor) (1995). Dear Sun: the letters of Joy Hester and Sunday Reed (1st ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, edges & internal pages are very lightly browned. Joy Hester was the only women member of the Angry Penguins, Melbourne's radical art coterie of the war years, and the wife of Albert Tucker. Sunday Reed was her closest friend, a wealthy and charismatic patron of the arts. Their letters follow the ebb and flow of their creativity, struggles with illness and poverty, losses and gains in love, and their heated intellectual and artistic debates. This is a powerful and rare story of friendship between two remarkable women; it is a very important contribution to our cultural heritage. ISBN: 0855616512. Our Book No: 21923. $35.

34. Holdsworth, Angela (1988). Out of the doll's House: The story of women in the twentieth century [20th century] (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 208 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, cartoons, sketches. This is a story about women which gives a fresh perspective to the social history of our times. ISBN: 0563206314. Our Book No: 20209. $18.50.

35. Jackson, Sarah; Gannon, Lucy (scripts) (1996). Bramwell. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Historical novel about Eleanor Bramwell who is passionate about medicine - however, it is 1895 and women are not expected to display new ideas. This novel is a TV Tie-in. ISBN: 0140267298. Our Book No: 20215. $10.

36. Johnson, Claudia L. (editor) (2002). The Cambridge companion to Mary Wollstonecraft. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Collected essays about the British feminist who also made important contributions to literature generally, including journalism, novels, travel writing, letters. ISBN: 0521789524. Our Book No: 11723. $25.

37. Johnston, Hetty; Hinch, Derryn (foreword) (2004). In the best interests of the child (The story behind Australia's most prominent and outspoken child protection activist) (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, top corner back cover creased. The author tells of her discovery of the sexual abuse of her seven year old daughter, and the realization that a much loved family member had preyed on innocent children for 40 years. In breaking the silence about her own life, Hetty reveals how her earlier experiences gave her the courage to overcome despair and loss with hope and belief. ISBN: 1864033363. Our Book No: 22261. $22.

38. Kaino, Lorna (editor) (1995). The necessity of craft: Development and women's craft practices in the Asian-Pacific region. Perth: NWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 186 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1875560629. Our Book No: 3311. $12.

39. Keane, Maureen (1999). Ishbel: Lady Aberdeen in Ireland (1st ed). Newtownards, Northern Ireland: Colourpoint. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Wife of the Viceroy of Ireland in the years leading up to the Easter Rising, she was one of the most energetic women ever to put her mind to the health and happiness of the Irish people. In this sympathetic yet not uncritical biography, the author paints a picture of a woman both liked and loathed, who cut her way through bureaucracy with a furious energy which left others far behind. ISBN: 1898392536. Our Book No: 21731. $15.

40. Kegl, Rosemary (1994). The rhetoric of concealment: Figuring gender and class in Renaissance literature (1st ed). London: Cornell University Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Demonstrating how struggles over gender and class were mediated through formal properties of writing. This book offers a new framework for the discussion of court literature and middle-class literature in the English Renaissance. ISBN: 080143016X. Our Book No: 20279. $30.

41. Kennedy, Margaret (1981). Together and apart [Virago modern classics]. London: Virago Press. 342 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Feminist historical novel, originally published in 1936. ISBN: 0860682161. Our Book No: 11515. $10.

42. Kent, Jacqueline (editor) (1996). No thanks or regrets. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales (SLNSW) Press. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written name), owner's written name. Contains the autographs of 5 of the 13 authors. The 14 dynamic stories cover a diverse range of women's adventures. ISBN: 0731066049. Our Book No: 7173. $15.

43. King, Hazel; Saint, Joan (illustrations) (1984). Elizabeth Macarthur [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. The story of the pioneer Australian woman, told for young adults: sheep-breeder, grazier, manager of family businesses, fine horsewoman, wife and mother. ISBN: 0340364599. Our Book No: 12483. $10.

44. King, Petrea; Gross, Barbara A. (foreword) (2004). Spirited women: journeys with breast cancer (Reissue ed). Sydney: Random House. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos center spread. This book offers guidelines for dealing with the diagnosis of breast cancer, choosing a doctor and a treatment plan, minimising the effects of chemotherapy and radiotherapy, using food to support recovery, communicating effectively with partners and families, and finding piece. Illustrated by hundreds of quotes from Australian women who reveal their personal experiences. By the author of the popular Quest For Life. ISBN: 1740513347. Our Book No: 14590. $15.

45. Kordin-Dindas, Galina (2002). Behind closed doors: Finding the key to a painless life (1st ed). Melbourne: Richmond: Helen Dindas / Spectrum Publications. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Autobiography of a brave and determined woman's medical experiences and her struggle for quality of life. ISBN: 0867863269. Our Book No: 21105. $20.

46. Kuhse, Helga (1997). Caring: Nurses, women and ethics. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (top edge). A critical introduction to modern attempts to provide nursing ethics with a feminine perspective, by academic (bioethics), Monash University, Melbourne. ISBN: 0631202110. Our Book No: 15932. $20.

47. Latifa; Hachemi, Chekeha (with); Appignanesi, Lisa (translation) (2002). My forbidden face: Growing up under the Taliban: A young woman's story (1st ed). London: Virago. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Based on her life under the Islamic fundamentalist Taliban rule in Afghanistan. ISBN: 1860499600. Our Book No: 21378. $13.

48. Leigh, Barry (editor); King, Petrea (foreword) (2007). Men surviving cancer (1st ed). Sydney: Jane Curry Publishing / Wentworth Concepts. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Australian men tell their inspiring stories. This book tells the real-life stories of young men who were all under fifty when they were told they had cancer. ISBN: 9781920727314. Our Book No: 22216. $20.

49. Lim, Shirley Geok-lin (2001 [1996]). Among white moonfaces: Memoirs of a Nyonya feminist [Among white moon faces]. Singapore: Times International. 348 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Stunning autobiography of an immigrant mother, who moved from Malaysia / Singapore to the United States. ISBN: 9812046607. Our Book No: 9503. $13.50.

50. Lowman, Margaret D.; Ballard, Robert D. (foreword) (1999). Life in the treetops: Adventures of a woman in field biology. New Haven, CT: Yale Nota Bene. 219 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fascinating autobiography of a biologist who studies forest treetop life around the world. ISBN: 0300084641. Our Book No: 10709. $13.50.

51. Mackenzie, Vicki (1998). Cave in the snow: A Western woman's quest for enlightenment (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, edges lightly browned. In 1976 Diane Perry, by then known by her Tibetan name Tenzin Palmo, lived in a remote cave, 13,200 feet up in the Himalayas. This is her inspiring story of courage and amazing persistence. ISBN: 0747542856. Our Book No: 20394. $15.

52. Mahmoody, Betty; Hoffer, William (with) (1991). Not without my daughter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Transworld / Corgi. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page edges & internal pages lightly browned. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. Our Book No: 21345. $10.

53. Marcus, Julie (editor) (1993). First in their field: Women and Australian anthropology. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0522844669. Our Book No: 1963. $17.50.

54. McDonald, Geraldine (1973). Maori mothers and pre-school education. Wellington: NZCER: New Zealand Council for Educational Research. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, tables, pages lightly browned. This book explores one of the most inspiring educational developments in recent years in New Zealand - the spread of pre-school education amongst the Maori population. Contains numerous quotes from the mothers to illustrate the Maori way of life. Our Book No: 9546. $13.50.

55. Modjeska, Drusilla (1995). The orchard (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light browning of page edges. Drusilla Modjeska has written a risk-taking novel about the terms of feminine agency. ISBN: 0330356550. Our Book No: 19985. $10.

56. Mok, Jeannie (2005). Cherbourg dorm girls (1st ed). Brisbane: Fortitude Valley: Multicultural Community Centre. 86 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, very minor edgewear. This book features vignettes of 12 Aboriginal women who grew up in the dormitories of the Cherbourg Mission near Murgon, Queensland. These 'dorm girls' who are now all in their late 50s and 60s, have emotional stories to tell of how they survived dreadful periods of pain and deprivation. The stories are testaments of courage and an act of empowerment for all these women. ISBN: 0958157332. Our Book No: 21811. $25.

57. Moyal, Ann (1995). Breakfast with beaver: Memoirs of an independent woman (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of an Australian woman, clever, vivacious, shaped by her class and education, yet out of kilter with the cultural mores of her time. ISBN: 0868065692. Our Book No: 20729. $20.

58. Najafi, Najmeh; Hinckley, Helen (with) (1967). A wall and three willows. London: Victor Gollancz. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped square), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, map, corner slightly bumped, edges moderately foxed, written & dated dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The intensely human and hopeful story of a young Persian (Iranian) woman, who successfully helped nomadic countrywomen to lead a better life. Our Book No: 3927. $20.

59. Newton, Marlo L. (2000). Making a difference: A history of the National Council of Jewish Women of Australia. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 1876462124. Our Book No: 9923. $25.

60. O'Brien, Denis (1982). The Weekly [Australian Women's Weekly]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos (illustrations from the magazine, particularly covers). ISBN: 0140065660. Our Book No: 1387. $25.

61. Plato; Jowett, Benjamin (translation); O'Connor, Eugene (introduction) (1991). Lysis, Phaedrus and Symposium: Plato on homosexuality [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Three classic dialogues on the nature of love and friendship, including the Ancient Greek view of homosexuality. ISBN: 0879756322. Our Book No: 12068. $12.

62. Pybus, Cassandra (1998). Till apples grow on an orange tree. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 225 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of female Australian writer / editor who became disenchanted with radical feminism. ISBN: 0702229865. Our Book No: 13956. $13.50.

63. Rasool, Kay (2002). My journey behind the veil: Conversations with Muslim women (as seen on ABC-TV). Melbourne: Lothian / Aurum. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, remainder stripe on bottom edge. Interviews with women from diverse backgrounds. It removes stereotypes and gives an enlightened view of Islam. ISBN: 0734403631. Our Book No: 20112. $13.50.

64. Ridley, Jasper (1989). Elizabeth I: The shrewdness of virtue. New York: Fromm International Publishing. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photo frontispiece. An inspiring new biography of the famous English Queen, depicted as a religious and conscientious woman, determined to do her duty, but overwhelmed by her sense of responsibility as an absolute monarch. ISBN: 088064110X. Our Book No: 3894. $22.

65. Rolton, Gillian (2001). Free rein: the autobiography of an Olympic heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HarperSports. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian Olympic champion horsewomen noted for her perseverance. ISBN: 0732269326. Our Book No: 10902. $18.50.

66. Rosenberg, Ronald; Greening, Deborah; Windell, James (2003). Conquering postpartum depression: a proven plan for recovery (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear to dustjacket, tiny mark top edge & bottom edge book, internal pages excellent. Based on original research and clinical practice, this book provides a scientifically proven plan for beating postpartum depression. The authors combine their expertise in obstetrics, psychiatry, psychology and parenting to give help to mothers, partners and family members. ISBN: 0738208418. Our Book No: 22034. $20.

67. Ryan, Susan (1999). Catching the waves: Life in and out of politics (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. This autobiography is a valuable record of an important period in Australian political and social history (she was a Labor Federal government minister), and a unique contribution to the ongoing feminist debate. ISBN: 0732259592. Our Book No: 19980. $15.

68. Sasson, Jean (1996 [1994]). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10.

69. Saunders, Charmaine; Newton, Natalie (editor) (1995). Women and stress (How to manage stress and take control of your life) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 265 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By social psychologist and counsellor who is a popular media personality in Western Australia. She examines the most common causes of stress among women, and explains strategies for dealing with them. ISBN: 0207188505. Our Book No: 2403. $12.

70. Saunders, Charmaine; Newton, Natalie (editor) (1995). Women and stress (How to manage stress and take control of your life) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 265 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, copy 2. By social psychologist and counsellor who is a popular media personality in Western Australia. She examines the most common causes of stress among women, and explains strategies for dealing with them. ISBN: 0207188505. Our Book No: 2403A. $12.

71. Schubert, Glendon (1991). Sexual politics and political feminism [Research in biopolitics, volume 1]. Greenwich, CT: JAI Press. 362 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. A comprehensive review of political feminism, with a particular focus on American history and society. ISBN: 1559380969. Our Book No: 12345. $100.

72. Sebba, Anne (1994). Battling for news: the rise of the women reporter. London: John Curtis / Sceptre / Hodder & Stoughton. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, remainder stripe. A history of women in journalism, by a reporter who has worked for Reuters International News Agency. ISBN: 0340632615. Our Book No: 17389. $15.

73. Sellman, Sherrill (1997). Hormone heresy: What women MUST know about their hormones (3rd ed). Honolulu: GetWell. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus, minor edgewear. The author shares her understanding of the nature of woman's hormones. ISBN: 0646295659. Our Book No: 9678. $15.

74. Sellman, Sherrill (2003). Mothers: Prevent your daughters from getting breast cancer. Tulsa, OK: GetWell International. 359 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By American psychotherapist who wrote Hormone Heresy (about the dangers of synthetic hormones). In this book, she is concerned about the hormonal health of daughters who are increasingly getting breast cancer at a young age). ISBN: 0975048708. Our Book No: 11985A. $20.

75. Shea, Andy (2005). Petria Thomas: swimming against the tide (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos. This book is an extraordinarily powerful and inspirational insight into the private life of an outstanding and admired champion Australian Olympic swimmer. This is the story of the very private and public battles of a woman with an indomitable spirit and immense will to win who had to reach the very bottom before she could rise to the very top. ISBN: 0733315909. Our Book No: 21747. $20.

76. Shirazi, Faegheh (2003). The veil unveiled: The hijab in modern culture (1st paperback ed). Gainsville, FL: University Press of Florida. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, printed on acid-free paper, slight edgewear. Faeghen Shirazi demonstrates that the veil, the garment known in Islamic cultures as the hijab, holds within its folds a semantic versatility that goes far beyond current cliches and homogenous representations. ISBN: 0813026989. Our Book No: 20554. $25.

77. Showalter, Elaine (2002). Inventing: Claiming a feminist intellectual heritage. London: Picador. 384 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Said to be the first feminist classic of the new century. ISBN: 033048804X. Our Book No: 14723. $12.50.

78. Siim, Birte (2000). Gender and citizenship: Politics and agency in France, Britain and Denmark. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Study by female Danish academic revealing how immigration policy in Europe assumes that the concept of the "male citizen". ISBN: 0521598435. Our Book No: 12014. $20.

79. Slavney, Phillip R. (1990). Perspectives on hysteria. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket (corner rear flap creased), fine condition (in very good dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Explores the historical, intellectual and clinical roots of a condition that has puzzled experts for centuries, and which has been subject to much criticism, for example, from feminists. Separate sections examine hysteria differently defined as disease, dimension, behaviour, and as a life-story. ISBN: 0801839610. Our Book No: 1230. $16.50.

80. Smith, Margaret; Michalka, Patricia (2006). Is it me or my hormones? Understanding midlife change (Reissue ed). Sydney: Finch Publishing. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, rubber stamp (review copy). In this revised and updated book, the authors use women's midlife experiences (including their own) to explain how to sort out the confusion caused by the interaction of hormones and life events. Their writing contains practical guidance - both medical and psychological and reflects the rich tapestry of many women's lives with all their humour, confusion and clarity. ISBN: 1876451742. Our Book No: 22225. $22.

81. Sparks, Jan; Pinder, Suzanne (2000). Sunshine on my shoulders: A women's victory over agoraphobia. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 236 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 073291018. Our Book No: 11775. $13.50.

82. Spong, John Shelby (2005). The sins of scripture: exposing the Bible's texts of hate to reveal the God of love. Sydney: HC: HarperCollinsPublishers. 315 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The popular American Episcopal bishop explains how the Bible is often misquoted to support deap-seated prejudices and other questionable practices. Topics included are the Crusades, anti-Semitism, and attitudes to women and homosexuality. ISBN: 0732282020. Our Book No: 12584. $20.

83. Summers, Anne (2003). The end of equality: Work, babies and women's choices in 21st century. Sydney: Random House. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. ISBN: 1740512871. Our Book No: 7768. $17.50.

84. Summers, Anne; Park, Ruth (foreword) (2000). Ducks on the pond: an autobiography 1945 - 1976. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 442 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The unflinching personal story of Anne Summers. It covers the conformity and repression of the 1950s, the political radicalism and rock music of the 1960s, and the sexual revolution, women's liberation and the Whitlam phenomenon of the 1970s. Written with wit and wry humour, this story is one of success and fulfillment achieved against considerable odds. ISBN: 0140278087. Our Book No: 21743. $15.

85. Sykes, Roberta (1998). Snake dancing (Part two of Snake dreaming: Autobiography of a black woman) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. The second book of a trilogy by the Aboriginal writer. From age 18, after surviving her dysfunctional childhood, she describes her work as a journalist and as an increasingly political Black activist. ISBN: 1864488379. Our Book No: 10050. $12.

86. Thomson, Mark (1996). Blokes & sheds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 121 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this good-humored portrayal of Australian sheds and their owner-occupiers, the author and photographer peers into the gloom, past the dartboard, the beer fridge and the piles of timber off-cuts, to discover what goes on between blokes and sheds. ISBN: 0207189161. Our Book No: 22408. $20.

87. Walker, J. C. (Jim); Hunt, Christine (assistance) (1988). Louts and legends: Male youth culture in an inner-city school (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A qualitative study of the interactions of social class, ethnicity and gender among youths at a school, presumably in Sydney's inner west, with followup after leaving school. The youths are grouped into four distinct styles: footballers (macho Aussie), competitive Greeks, friendly handballers, and three artistic friends. ISBN: 0043303927. Our Book No: 12270. $20.

88. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312039573. Our Book No: 21333. $20.

89. Wesson, Carolyn (1990). Women who shop too much: Overcoming the urge to splurge (1st p/b ed). New York: St Martin's. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, page edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. A fascinating and informative self-help book that identifies the problems of heavy shopping, compulsive shopping, and shopping addiction, and offers in-depth advice for the shopper on how to bring life and spending back in focus. ISBN: 0312060017. Our Book No: 21333A. $12.

90. Williams, Margaret (1992). Dorothy Hewett: the feminine as subversion (1st ed) [Currency dramatists series]. Sydney: Currency Press. 161 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. A interpretative and critical analysis of the work of Australian playwright, Dorothy Hewitt. ISBN: 0868193208. Our Book No: 21860. $15.

91. Wilson, John (1990). Single fathers: Australian men take on a new role (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 174 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, old sticker marks. This is the first Australian book written about an unnoticed group - single fathers. It is based on the author's own experiences as a single parent of two children, and on his research for a Master's thesis, involving interviews with over 80 single fathers. ISBN: 0725105917. Our Book No: 21315. $12.50.

92. YWCA New Zealand (1930). The Girl Citizen. Auckland: YWCA New Zealand / Dawson Printing. 200 pp. Hardback small, grey cloth cover (spine lightly browned), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), corner bumped. Estimated date: 1930 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce New Zealand booklet about the proper behaviour for girls. Our Book No: 12502. $30.