BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

COLLECTIBLE FIRST EDITIONS
(First edition, First printings: Antiquarian and Modern.
Mostly fiction. Includes first Australian editions. Plus a few fine bindings).
102 Items.

See also (click link): OTHER SPECIAL LISTS ** FICTION & LITERATURE.

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; PayPal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia. Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: APRIL 9, 2012.



1. Adam Smith, Patsy (1973). The Barcoo Salute (1st ed) [Footloose in Australia]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. First edition. The freelance writer describes her travels throughout Australia, including the devastating Hobart bushfire of 1967, and her years living on a coastal vessel. ("Footloose in Australia" is a later title for this book.). ISBN: 0851796028. Our Book No: 2705. $20 AUD.

2. Alameddine, Rabih (2002). I, the Divine: A Novel in First Chapters. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). First edition. Novel about a Lebanese-American woman artist. ISBN: 0297607944. Our Book No: 9565. $15 AUD.

3. Aldiss, Brian; Penrose, Roger (1999). White Mars, or, the Mind Set Free: A 21st-Century Utopia. London: Little Brown. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Collaborative science fiction novel about a human colony marooned on the planet Mars. ISBN: 0316852430. Our Book No: 11147. $16 AUD.

4. Armstrong, Albert Stapleton; Campbell, G. Ord (1882). Australian sheep husbandry: a handbook of the breeding and treatment of sheep, and station management, with concise instructions for tank and well-sinking, fencing, dam-making, &c. (First ed). Melbourne: George Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound (green cloth boards & leather spine with gilt lettering & vignette), black endpapers, good condition only, tables, drawings, index, cloth moderately flecked, corners moderately bumped & frayed, small tears spine ends, flyleaves creased, edges & few pages lightly foxed, owner's sticker on front pastedown, owner's written name & date. (Owner's written name is dated Balmain 1892.) This book supplies squatters, station managers and selectors with information about sheep and their diseases, the best sheep to breed, management of stations including making of fencing, tanks, wells, dams, and methods of destroying destructive wildlife. Our Book No: 12673. $80 AUD.

5. Asimov, Isaac (1970). Photosynthesis (1st UK ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, flap corner clipped jacket, minor edgewear, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First UK edition. An introduction to plant photosynthesis by the master science communicator. ISBN: 004541002X. Our Book No: 7120. $20 AUD.

6. Asimov, Isaac (1970). Photosynthesis (1st UK ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear, flap corner clipped jacket, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, copy 2. An introduction to plant photosynthesis by the master science communicator. ISBN: 004541002X. Our Book No: 7120A. $20 AUD.

7. Ayer, A. J.; Honderich, Ted (introduction) (1990). The Meaning of Life and Other Essays (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, edges lightly foxed. The eminent philosopher's last book. A collection of his best essays. The last two essays describe his near-death experience (of interest, as he is a noted atheist). ISBN: 0297820419. Our Book No: 7070. $22 AUD.

8. Barke, James (1954). The Well of the Silent Harp: A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns (1st Australian ed). London & Sydney: Collins. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper maps, edge tears jacket (sticker & sticker mark rear cover), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First Australian edition (printed in Australia). The fifth and concluding novel of a memorable series about the life and loves of the famous Scottish lyric poet Robert Burns. A portrait that - amid the dust of inevitable controversy - emerges clearly as a major work destined to endure. Our Book No: 14545. $25 AUD.

9. Beaver, Bruce (1966). You Can't Come Back (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 166 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, edges reverse side lightly foxed jacket (unclipped, minor edgewear). First edition. In this short novel, a small party of railway labourers are allotted a week's work and stationed at a large NSW country town. Their daily lives and the experiences that befall them after working hours are described, laconically enough, by a member of the group. The author's first novel is based on his six year's experience as a surveyor's labourer in the Hunter valley and northern New South Wales. Our Book No: 22889. $12 AUD.

10. Bell, Glenys; Tremain, Garrick (illustrator) (1975). Our Own Riding Stables. Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 168 pp. Hardback dustjacket, beige boards, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), illustrated burgundy endpapers, full-page black & white drawings, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (few edge tears), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. Jacky Blair has moved to the country; she couldn't ride a horse, but before long she had her own horse, and was winning gymkhanas, and buying her own stables with her friend Mike. This scarce novel for young adults will interest New Zealand readers; it is the first novel about horses to be written especially for New Zealand pony-lovers by a young New Zealander (only 13 years old). Full of excitement, adventure and suspense, and will delight pony lovers of all ages. ISBN: 0589009435. Our Book No: 23341. $28 AUD.

11. Black, Hermina (1961). Love for Francesca (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, shop label front pastedown, top corner few pages creased, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), flap clipped jacket (tiny edge tears), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This novel is set against the colourful background of the old city of Fez and the Moroccan Hills, where Francesca has gone as private nurse to Athalie Landis, the spoiled but lovable Anglo-American heiress. The tangled affairs of nurse and patient make this an intriguing and dangerous adventure which will have a romantic end. Our Book No: 23639. $20 AUD.

12. Blackwell, Doris; Lockwood, Douglas (1965). Alice on the Line (1st ed) [Alice Springs]. Adelaide: Rigby. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, edgewear dustjacket (reverse side lightly foxed, small edge tears, small loss top spine & corners), autograph (author's written dedication). Originally published, 1965. The story of Alice Springs (Northern Territory) around the year 1900. Our Book No: 3419. $20 AUD.

13. Blainey, Geoffrey (1975). Triumph of the Nomads: A History of Ancient Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan Press. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), maps (including endpapers), minor edgewear jacket (minor edge tears). First edition. An original and refreshing historical and anthropological reassessment of Aborigines in early Australia, showing how they successfully adapted to the land. Discusses the complexity of early Aboriginal society and its economic structure, unlike modern troubled Aboriginal society. ISBN: 0333175832. Our Book No: 4943. $20 AUD.

14. Blainey, Geoffrey (1991). Blainey: Eye on Australia: Speeches and Essays of Geoffrey Blainey. Melbourne: Schwartz Books. 272 pp. Paperback small octavo, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, spine lightly faded, minimal edgewear. First edition. This book is a selection of distinguished historian Geoffrey Blainey's commentaries on the state of the nation during the previous ten years. ISBN: 1863810269. Our Book No: 24535. $12 AUD.

15. Brett, Rosalind (1955). A Cottage in Spain (1st ed). London: Mills & Boon. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, brown strip free flyleaves (impression jacket flaps), shop label front pastedown, pages lightly browned, small edge tears jacket (little loss corners), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A romance novel set in Spain. Linda has many adventures centered on her villa near Barcelona. A good old fashioned collectible Mills & Boon romance. Our Book No: 23617. $20 AUD.

16. Broderick, Damien (1965). A Man Returned (12 Short Stories to Grip the Imagination) (1st ed) [Pocket Books, No 216]. Sydney: Horwitz Publications. 130 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, front cover creased near spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. First edition. Twelve thrilling science fiction stories. The scarce first book by Australia's well-known science and science fiction writer. Our Book No: 21088. $25 AUD.

17. Broderick, Damien (1992). The Lotto Effect: Towards a Technology of the Paranormal (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: Hudson Publishing. 279 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. First & only edition. Australian parapsychological study of a large Tattslotto database in search of scientific evidence of an ESP effect in the choice of numbers. By the noted Australian science fiction writer & linguist. ISBN: 0949873411. Our Book No: 4506. $30 AUD.

18. Browne, Gracius J.; Hollar, Wenceslaus (illustrator) (1879). Panoramic View of Old London A.D. 1647. Melbourne: Walker May & Co. 16 pp. Hardback, very large folio (53 x 32 cm), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, paper-covered board cover (large gilt vignette, cloth spine with land-lettered title), good condition only, large foldout photo-lithograph (231 x 52 cm) at rear, significant edgewear with a little loss of board at corners. Heavy. An 1879 photo-lithographic reproduction of Wenceslaus Hollar's Panoramic View of London AD 1647, also called the Long View of London. Consists of a 16-page introduction by Browne, and the foldout lithograph, which opens up to 231 cm (about 7 feet 6 inches) in length, by 52 cm (about 1 foot 8 inches tall). The introduction was printed by Walker & May, Mackillop Street, Melbourne. The lithograph is by Hamel & Ferguson, Queen Street, Melbourne. The binding is by Corbett Practical Book Binder, Castlereagh Street, Sydney. A very scarce item. Gracius J. Browne is also known as Gracius J. Broinowski, whose works include Birds Of Australia. (Cancelled stamp of the Architecture Library, Fisher Library, University of Sydney.). Our Book No: 13318. $1900 AUD.

19. Bruce, Dorita Fairlie; Lambe, Patricia M. (illustrator) (1953). The Debatable Mound (1st ed) [Oxford Books for Girls]. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University Press. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings (including frontispiece), endpapers lightly foxed & browned, edges lightly foxed, edge tears repaired jacket (not clipped, front cover scuffed, minor edgewear), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. Collectible young adults novel in which Professor Crawford and his family move to a new home in Scotland. They find an ancient serpent mound on the boundary with his neighbour, the irascible Admiral Majendie. When the Prof. and his children Keith and Cubby start digging in the mound problems arise. Our Book No: 14260. $100 AUD.

20. Campbell, Joseph (1989). Renewal Myths and Rites of the Primitive Hunters and Planters (1st ed) [Eranos Lecture Series]. Dallas, TX: Spring Books. 51 pp. Paperback small quarto, thin card covers, very good condition, spine lightly faded, light browning rear cover, slight bump base spine, minor edgewear. First edition. The author presents these stories to contrast animal-taught and plant-taught traditional societies. He then accounts for the likeness among different mythologies, exploring diffusions from Old World to New. ISBN: 088214409X. Our Book No: 23728. $16 AUD.

21. Cato, Nancy (1992). Marigold (1st ed). London: New English Library / Hodder & Stoughton. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, orange cloth cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. First edition. Superb novel about Adelaide, South Australia, in the 1930s. Set in Adelaide. An enchanting story of a heroine whose journey from innocence to womanhood is both painful and endearing. ISBN: 045056407X. Our Book No: 9220. $15 AUD.

22. Cleary, Jon (1981). The Faraway Drums (1st ed). London: Collins. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). An exotic story of a plot to assassinate King George V in 1911, who is about to be crowned as Emperor of India. Major Clive Farnol, soldier turned political agent pieces together the hints of the plot. ISBN: 0002222833. Our Book No: 13670. $20 AUD.

23. Clune, Frank (1946). Song of India (1st ed). Sydney: Invincible Press. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, light foxing & browning edges, red cloth covers slightly marked top edge, faint foxing reverse side jacket (edge tears, small loss base spine, repaired). First edition. Describes a six-month tour through India, Ceylon and Burma, including visits to all the chief cities, provinces, native states, and war zones. A comprehensive coverage of the colourful subcontinent. Our Book No: 22933. $15 AUD.

24. Clune, Frank (1958). A Tale of Tahiti (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), endpaper maps, black & white photos, reverse side jacket browned (flap clipped, few tiny holes, minor edgewear, fore-edge rear cover lightly worn & browned), pages lightly browned, boards slightly faded & foxed. First edition. The glamorous islands of the South Pacific - Fiji, Samoa, and Tahiti - are vividly depicted in this travel story from Frank Clune. Packed with interesting historical lore and present-day factual observations on life in the South Sea Islands. Our Book No: 25062. $15 AUD.

25. Clune, Frank (1969). The Scottish Martyrs: Their Trials and Transportation to Botany Bay (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos (plates), illustrated pastedowns, pages lightly browned, corners & spine ends chipped jacket (rear cover lightly rubbed, edge tears), autograph (author's written & dated dedication). First edition. This is a true story of six men who were tried in Scotland in the 1790s for sedition, found guilty, and transported to Botany Bay. Our Book No: 25323. $30 AUD.

26. Collins, Tom; Furphy, Joseph (1946). Rigby's Romance: A "Made in Australia" Novel (1st unabridged ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear cloth cover & jacket, small edge tears & loss jacket, owner's rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition unabridged. Joseph Furphy's second and favourite novel (under the pseudonym Tom Collins), following his successful "Such Is Life". This is the first complete publication, taken from a serial published in the Broken Hill Barrier Truth newspaper. (An earlier book, published in 1921, omitted nine chapters.). Our Book No: 12633. $25 AUD.

27. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translator) (1891). Crozet's Voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the Years 1771 - 1772. With a Preface and Brief Reference to the Literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (1st English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge lightly split, corners lightly bumped, minor edgewear. (First English language edition. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator.) Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $560 AUD.

28. Culotta, Nino (pseudonym); O'Grady, John (1960). Cop This Lot: A Novel by Nino Culotta (1st ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 220 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, shop sticker front pastedown, minor edgewear jacket (small loss top spine, few tiny edge tears), faint browning pages, copy 2. First edition. Written by the author of They're a Weird Mob. This book, like the first one, is packed with adventures and fun about Australian characters. Our Book No: 10431A. $18 AUD.

29. Currey, Commander E. Hamilton (1915). Ian Hardy, Midshipman (1st or reprint ed) [Ian Hardy series]. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited. 320 pp. Hardback, no jacket, pictorial green cloth cover, good condition only, seven colour plates, edges browned, age spots pages, spine little slack (ends little worn), tiny tear top spine, internal hinge slightly split (pages stitched & secure), corners lightly bumped, written dedication front pastedown. First edition. This book is the second of four annual books in the Ian Hardy Series of historical maritime adventure stories by Commander E. Hamilton Currey. The hero is ten at the start. The stories are set in the later half of the 19th century. The books were written for boys; however, this one would appeal to anyone who loves a good adventure story. Our Book No: 22998. $25 AUD.

30. Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin (illustrations) (1991). The Vicar of Nibbleswicke (1st ed). London: Century / Random Century. 24 pp. Hardback dustjacket, blue jacket & endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. First edition. The last book by Raold Dahl, written to support the Dyslexia Institute. Robert the vicar suffered from severe dyslexia as a boy and had successfully overcome his problems with the help of the Dyslexia Institute. Later in life, after arriving at Nibbleswicke, he suddenly developed an unusual sort of dyslexia. Words he used turned themselves around and came out of his mouth backwards and quite the wrong way round. For example, trap became part and his own name became Eel. ISBN: 071265013X. Our Book No: 14033. $18 AUD.

31. Dahl, Roald; Lawrence, John (illustrations) (1989). Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 162 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. First edition. A new collection of seven Roald Dahl short stories, all with a country theme. They all feature those wily characters - Claud, Rummins and Bert - who previously appeared so memorably in his famous story, Parson's Pleasure. The title story has never appeared in book form before. Dahl has written a new introduction, and the book is enhanced by the line drawings. ISBN: 0718132521. Our Book No: 14035. $20 AUD.

32. Dark, Sidney; Sidebotham, Herbert (1939). The Folly of Anti-Semitism (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 92 pp. Paperback small (with flaps), good plus only condition, pages lightly browned, flyleaves lightly foxed, minor edgewear, old price marks front cover, owner's rubber stamp flyleaf. (From the library of Ben Haneman, book collector: his rubber stamp.) First and only edition. Discusses the negative cultural attitudes towards Jews in England and Europe, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. The last chapters perceptively outlines the dire plight of Jews in Germany just prior to WW2. Sidney Dark is the husband of Australian novelist Eleanor Dark. Our Book No: 20323. $14 AUD.

33. Dowling, Terry (1995). An Intimate Knowledge of the Night (1st ed). Adelaide, North Adelaide: Aphelion Publications. 285 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, inside covers & pages little browned, minor edgewear. First and only edition. A collection of horror stories by this award-winning Australian science fiction writer. ISBN: 1875346155. Our Book No: 13964. $14 AUD.

34. Drewe, Robert (1996). The Drowner (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 329 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus condition), fore-edge untrimmed. (True scarce first edition. Has the half-title and title pages transposed. The second printing, distributed concurrently, has the correct page order.) With grand scale and original texture, this novel is a fable of European ambitions within the mysterious Australian landscape of the 19th century. The intense love story of William Dance (a young water engineer) and Angelica Lloyd is at the heart of the novel. By mingling history, myth, and technology with a modern cinematic and poetic imagination, Robert Drewe has reached remarkable heights of storytelling. And it is these qualities that have already made this book one of the most popular Australian novels in many years. ISBN: 0732908582. Our Book No: 14631. $40 AUD.

35. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrator) (1977). Golden Bats and Pink Pigeons (1st ed). London: William Collins. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, small edge tear jacket (flap unclipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. His trip to Mauritius, home of the extinct dodo, to promote wildlife conservation. ISBN: 000211576X. Our Book No: 5555. $15 AUD.

36. Erickson, Rica (1968). Plants of Prey in Australia (1st ed). Perth, Osborne Park: Lamb Publications. 94 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour plates including frontispiece, edges lightly browned, faint foxing endpapers, tiny edge tears jacket (tiny piece missing top spine, flaps lightly foxed). Cover title: Plants of Prey. First edition. This is the third in a series of specialist books on Australian flora by the talented Western Australian botanist. This book on carnivorous plants includes sundews (flypaper traps), pitcher plants, bladderworts and waterwheel plant (spring trap). The full-page illustrations by the author make this wonderful book very easy to understand. Our Book No: 21750. $120 AUD.

37. Fowler, Helen (1959). Hold a Bright Mirror (1st ed). London & Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), small mark spine, corners & top edge bumped, light foxing edges & flyleaves, edge tears repaired jacket (small loss, stain reverse side top spine, few abrasion marks), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. Romantic crime fiction novel. Fran Mulholland was a quiet young woman whose working days were devoted to her little hat shop in the city. She lived in a small flat overlooking the harbour, and her equable life revolved around her young sister Martie and Chadwick, the aloof but lovable cat. Hers was a limited life, one might say, but she was peaceful and content. Then, one morning, things changed. Our Book No: 23841. $15 AUD.

38. Gallico, Paul (1949). The Lonely (Reprint ed). London: Michael Joseph. 127 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (price-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf sightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Compelling romance novella about an American airman who falls in love with an English servicewoman (WAAF) although engaged to his childhood sweetheart back home. Our Book No: 10897. $15 AUD.

39. Gallico, Paul (1960). Mrs Harris Goes to New York (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 191 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flap clipped jacket, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. Sequel to "Flowers for Mrs Harris". Mrs Harris and her timid friend travel to America, and get involved with incredible characters whilst trying to find the real father of a maltreated waif. Our Book No: 3979. $18 AUD.

40. Gallico, Paul; Lonette, Reisie (illustrator) (1961). Ludmila: A Legend of Liechtenstein (1st thus ed). London: Michael Joseph. 44 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings (some full-page), flap clipped jacket, bookshop sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Raeco). First small hardback edition. A charming novella for young adults about a cow with great ambitions. She wishes to be the champion milk producer of the year, and lead the procession of herds down the mountainside in the age-old Liechtenstein harvest ceremony. Our Book No: 14529. $15 AUD.

41. Gaskin, Catherine (1954). Sara Dane (1st ed). London / Sydney: Collins. 448 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), endpapers lightly browned, edgewear & small edge tears jacket (sticker mark front cover, small loss top spine, reverse side lightly foxed & browned), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. Historical romance by Irish-Australian writer about a convict, Sara Dane, wrongly transported to Sydney Cove in 1792, but who later rose to prominence in Sydney society. Based loosely on the life of Mary Reibey. Our Book No: 2634. $20 AUD.

42. Gibbs, May (1920). Little Ragged Blossom, & More About Snugglepot & Cuddlepie (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson (Printed by W. C. Penfold). 98 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover (green cloth spine, colour drawing laid on), good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour frontispiece, colour plate (with stub adjoining page), full-page sepia (brown-coloured) drawings, illustrated endpapers, edges little browned, edge tears, front & internal hinges split (no loose pages), small loss jacket corners (piece missing base spine, repaired archival tape), owner's written name front free flyleaf. (Undated first edition, 1920, Trove catalogue. Muir 2752.) Cover title: "Little Ragged Blossom and More About Snugglepot and Cuddlepie". This special classic children's story relates the adventures of Little Ragged Blossom and her friends Snugglepot and Cuddlepie. The colour plates and 20 sepia drawings will delight both young and young at heart. Our Book No: 25316. $160 AUD.

43. Giblin, R. W. (1928). The Early History of Tasmania: The Geographical Era, 1642 -1804 (1st ed). London: Methuen & Co. 342 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, original red cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), presentable cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, pocket, bookplate, barcode, rubber stamps), good-very good condition, maps (mostly foldout), black & white plates, bottom edge untrimmed, flyleaves lightly browned, spine ends frayed, corners lightly bumped. Heavy. The first (unstated) volume in a set of 2, recording the history of Tasmania (the second volume was published posthumously). Includes 3 plates and 12 charts (10 folding). The author (FRGS, FRCI) was sometime director of the Royal Survey Department, Siam (now Thailand). Our Book No: 13341. $60 AUD.

44. Hall, Rodney (1993). The Grisly Wife. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 261 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus condition). The story of Catherine Byrne, a 19th-century English missionary who travels to remotest Australia with her prophetic husband and his band of women disciples (set in 1868). The prophet is a man of miraculous powers who leads his followers through shipwreck, disease and death. ISBN: 0732907764. Our Book No: 14632. $20 AUD.

45. Ham, Olive M. (1958). Nightingale Cottage (1st ed) [Snowdrop Series]. London: Pickering & Inglis. 64 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), colour frontispiece, pages lightly browned, front flyleaf little creased, small marks few pages, edges lightly foxed, award bookplate front free flyleaf, edges reverse side lightly foxed jacket (small loss spine ends, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. A charming story for young adults about a girl named Penny, living in Africa, but she has to return to England to be educated. It is a big change for her and she feels sad for a time, but she falls in love with Nightingale Cottage, which is to be her home for awhile. Penny learns so much about bees, their habits, their honeycombs and their business organisation. Penny also learns to care for a Golden Hampster. (Award bookplate is St Anne's Sunday School, 1958.). Our Book No: 23573. $16 AUD.

46. Hardy, Alister (1966). The Divine Flame: An Essay Towards a Natural History of Religion (1st ed) [Natural History & Religion]. London: Collins. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket cover little marked, edges & flyleaf lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. The second of two series of Gifford Lectures on Science, Natural History and Religion, delivered at the University of Aberdeen, 1964 - 1965. Our Book No: 7219. $15 AUD.

47. Hardy, Frank J. (1952). Journey into the Future (1st & only English ed). Melbourne: Australasian Book Company. 336 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The acclaimed left-wing Australian novelist (Power Without Glory) provides a sympathetic travelogue account of the people of the Soviet Union and their daily lives. Chapters on Who Built The Iron Curtain, The Privileged Class, Lenin And Stalin - The Russians And The Georgians, and more. Our Book No: 14446. $20 AUD.

48. Hargraves, Edward Hammond (1853). Australia and Its Gold Fields: A Historical Sketch of the Progress of the Australian Colonies, from the Earliest Times to the Present Day [etc] (1st ed). London: H. Ingram & Co. 240 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 12.5 cm), original black cloth binding (blind stamped borders, gilt decoration, edges slightly worn & frayed, corners slightly bumped), good-very good condition, frontispiece portrait engraving, foldout map missing, dedication page (next page after title page) top corner removed, top edge darkened, minimal foxing throughout (mainly frontispiece, title page & edges), no written names, other annotation or stickers. (Australian coat of arms embossed on front cover. No foldout map.) Subtitle continues: "With a particular account of the recent gold discoveries, and observations on the present aspect of the land question. To which are added: Notices on the use and working of gold in ancient and modern times; and an examination of the theories as to the sources of gold." Written by the late Commissioner of Crown Lands, New South Wales (NSW). One of the most important books on the Australian gold rush, including his accounts of his observations in California which led to his pioneer gold discovery in similar country in NSW With the publicity generated, Hargraves received enormous cash rewards for his discovery, thus adding to the broad cross selection of colonial society who made themselves rich on the gold rush without actually digging for it. Our Book No: 13408. $480 AUD.

49. Heyward, Michael (1993). The Ern Malley Affair (1st ed). Brisbane: University of Queensland Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. First edition. Australia's most famous literary hoax (1943 - 1944), involving publication of bogus poems in Max Harris's Angry Penguin magazine. ISBN: 0702225622. Our Book No: 13808. $18 AUD.

50. Hocken, Sheila (1988). After Emma (First ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, rear cover little scratched jacket, top edge lightly foxed, old price marks. First edition. By the author of Emma and I (about her memorable relationship with her chocolate-brown labrador guide dog). Introduces four new lovable dogs. ISBN: 0575042559. Our Book No: 4363. $18 AUD.

51. Howden, Marjorie (illustrator) (1953). Holidays: The Victorian Readers Second Book (1st stated ed). Melbourne: Department of Education. 104 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled, good-very good condition, black & white drawings (few colour), scuff mark front cover, tape marks spine & centre fold (as often found for this booklet), minor edgewear, internally excellent. Our Book No: 14629. $25 AUD.

52. Huxley, Aldous (1952). The Devils of Loudun (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), rear cover & reverse side jacket moderately foxed, edges lightly foxed, browned strip free flyleaves, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. A tale of demonic possession, religious fanaticism, sexual repression, and mass hysteria that occurred in 17th-century France accompanying unexplained events in the small town of Loudun. The focus was on Roman Catholic priest Urbain Grandier, and an entire convent of Ursuline nuns, who allegedly became possessed by demons after Grandier made a pact with Satan. The events led to several public exorcisms and executions by burning. Our Book No: 13671. $20 AUD.

53. Huxley, Aldous; Horowitz, Michael (editor) & Palmer, Cynthia (editor) (1980). Moksha: Writings on Psychedelics and the Visionary Experience 1931 - 1963 (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side), rubber stamps, label remains front free flyleaf, sticker, minor pencil annotation & blue texta highlighting, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. The editors have gathered together a wide selection of Aldous Huxley's lectures, interviews, essays and letters regarding psychedelic experiences. ISBN: 0701123192. Our Book No: 24644. $20 AUD.

54. Idriess, Ion L. (1939). Must Australia Fight? (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback, no jacket, minimal EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamp front flyleaf, return dates stamped on rear flyleaf), good only condition, endpaper maps, orange cloth cover little distorted, minor insect damage fore-edge, cloth cover soiled & scratched (corners & spine ends little frayed), inner hinge rear cover frayed (no loose pages), edges & few endpages including title page moderately foxed. First and only edition. Idriess wrote this little book just as war in the Pacific was threatened. He urges greater military preparation, and discusses Australia's possible regional role in the future. (Rubber library stamp: Goulburn Catholic Young Men's Association: S.S. Peter & Paul's Parish Library. Date due stamps span 1939 - 1941.). Our Book No: 14183. $280 AUD.

55. Inglis, James ("Maori") (1880). Our Australian Cousins (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 466 pp. Hardback thick, no jacket as issued, original green cloth cover (gilt embossing front cover & spine), black endpapers, very good condition, appendices, adverts at rear, inner hinge split (no loose pages), edges & endpapers lightly foxed, edgewear, minor annotation prelim page, owner's written name. Heavy. Our Book No: 14602. $100 AUD.

56. Jolley, Elizabeth (1989). My Father's Moon (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear. First edition. ISBN: 0670822671. Our Book No: 3620. $15 AUD.

57. Jolley, Elizabeth (1999). An Accommodating Spouse (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 252 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). First edition. When the professor marries Hazel, Lady Carpenter warns that his new wife is so like her twin, Chloe, he will have trouble telling them apart. So inseparable are the twins that the professor lives with both women under one roof. Witty, insightful and joyous, this novel is a book to celebrate. ISBN: 0670888931. Our Book No: 22872. $18 AUD.

58. Lewis, William (1746). A Course of Practical Chemistry: In which are Contained all the Operations Described in Wilson's Complete Course of Chemistry: with Many New, and Several Uncommon Processes: To Each Article is Given, the Chemical History, and to Most, an Account of the Quantities of Oils, Salts, Spirits, Yielded in Distillation, &c. (1st ed). London: Printed for J. Nourse. [28] + 432 + [34] pp. Hardback, full suede leather cover (slightly worn & scuffed, raised bands on spine), rebacked, good condition only, nine engraved plates, two metal clasps on fore-edge (unclasp to read book), publisher booklist & index at rear, pages & edges browned & slightly foxed (few pages moderately foxed), two rubber stamps. Subtitle: From Lemery, Hoffman, the French Memoirs, Philosophical Transactions, &c. and from the Author's Own Experience: with Copper Plates. A scarce early chemistry textbook by the extraordinary pioneer physician and experimental chemist William Lewis (1708 - 1781). (Contains rubber stamps of two previous owners: George Z. Dupain, dated 1921, and R. Archer.). Our Book No: 13129. $560 AUD.

59. Leyland, Eric (1955). Red Lawson and the Sons of the Desert (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 206 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), frontispiece, scuff mark front free flyleaf, light foxing edges & few pages, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side, sticker, slight loss top corner, few tiny edge tears, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (First edition. Estimated date, 1955, Worldcat.) Novel for young adults by English writer. Red Lawson and his Lambs - always ready to assist Scotland Yard or the Foreign Office in an unofficial capacity when trouble starts - track down the Kalifa, the Sons of the Desert organization that threatens trouble and even revolution in the fictional Arab state of Vahret. Our Book No: 24662. $30 AUD.

60. Lindsay, Norman (1970). My Mask: For What Little I Know of the Man Behind It: An Autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (flap clipped, minor edge tears), owner's written name & date front free flyleaf. First edition. The autobiography of the controversial Australian novelist and artist. ISBN: 0207120498. Our Book No: 10034. $30 AUD.

61. Lindsay, Norman; Stewart, Douglas (introduction) (1975). Norman Lindsay's Cats (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. Unnum 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, buff-coloured paper, chipped & edgewear jacket (small edge tears, corners worn, little loss spine & corners, faint foxing reverse side, lightly marked, scuff front cover, few creases). A delightful collection of Lindsay's sketches of his cats. Text by an artist friend. Includes an essay by Stewart ("The artist as a cat fancier") and Lindsay ("The cats of Springwood"). ISBN: 0333175611. Our Book No: 13726. $20 AUD.

62. Lindsay, Norman; Wingrove, Keith (compiler) (1987). The Comic Art of Norman Lindsay (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Contains almost 500 cartoons and joke illustrations, taken from the 50 years that Norman Lindsay worked for The Bulletin magazine, and for its monthly magazine The Lone Hand, and selected by his friend Keith Wingrove. ISBN: 0207155658. Our Book No: 15444. $75 AUD.

63. Long, William Stuart; Toelk, Ron (maps) (1979). The Exiles (1st ed) [The Australians Series, Volume 1]. Sydney: Doubleday. 548 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper maps, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. The first of 12 magnificent historical sagas celebrating the settling of Australia. ISBN: 0868240176. Our Book No: 23446A. $25 AUD.

64. Long, William Stuart (1981). The Traitors (1st ed) [The Australians series, no 3]. Sydney, Lane Cove: Doubleday. 539 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel, part of a series about early Australia. ISBN: 0868240214. Our Book No: 6681A. $20 AUD.

65. Long, William Stuart (1982). The Explorers [The Australians, no 4]. Sydney: Doubleday. 490 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The fourth book in the series of 12 historical novels "The Australians". Follows the story of Australia from 1809 to 1813. ISBN: 0868240826. Our Book No: 1494. $20 AUD.

66. Malouf, David (1993). Baa Baa Black Sheep: A Jungle Tale [Chatto Playscripts, no 3]. London: Chatto & Windus. 46 pp. Paperback (with flaps), very good condition, spine lightly faded, autograph (author's written dedication). First edition. This playscript is a libretto for an opera with music by Michael Berkeley. This play magically interweaves autobiography about childhood by Rudyard Kipling with episodes from "The Jungle Book". (The autograph is signed David, presumably David Malouf.) (Incorrect ISBN, 0701139374, printed in book.). ISBN: 0701141638. Our Book No: 7067. $15 AUD.

67. Malouf, David (2000). Dream stuff (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages faintly browned (as usual). First edition. International award-winning Australian author presents a series of nine powerfully vivid stories (six not previously published) ranging over more than a century of Australian life - evoking dark shadows beneath a bright sun, and lives shaped by the ghosts of history and the rhythms of unruly nature. In the brilliant title story, the stuff of dreams is both real and imagined - rumoured fields of cannabis picked in secret by migrant workers, or a nightmare encounter on a dark Brisbane street. This book won the Lannan Literary Award for Fiction. ISBN: 0701169427. Our Book No: 10400. $13 AUD.

68. Marsden, John (2003). While I Live (1st ed) [The Ellie Chronicles]. Sydney: Macmillan. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear cloth cover. The first edition of the first novel in "The Ellie Chronicles", a new series featuring the immensely popular Ellie Linton from "The Tomorrow" series. Wars never end. They go on loudly or they go on quietly. They grip you with bulldog teeth. The town of Wirrawee is emerging from war, slowly. School's back in, Juicy's is open for coffee, farmers are bidding at cattle sales, but it's not the same. A new nation is on the other side of a new border. Suddenly the war is about to explode into Ellie's life again. The effects are devastation. The consequences will change her forever. ISBN: 1405035544. Our Book No: 14500. $15 AUD.

69. Marshall, Bruce (1947). The Red Danube. London: Constable. 216 pp. Hardback very small, two dustjackets, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Comic novel set in Vienna after WW2 during the British Military Government. The first (original) dustjacket is painted by Edward Ardizzone (slight bleeding on reverse side). This is covered by a second dustjacket (edge tears, texta marks, small hole on spine) containing scenes from the MGM film starring Walter Pidgeon and Ethel Barrymore. Our Book No: 5513. $15 AUD.

70. McFadyen, Ella; Bell, Edwina (illustrator) (1946). Pegmen Tales (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 142 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial board cover, good only condition, black & white drawings, edges browned, edges lightly foxed, corners bumped, top corner front board lightly scuffed, board edges lightly faded, light foxing endpapers, spine ends lightly rubbed, written & dated dedication front free flyleaf. This classic Australian children's story is about the adventures of a family of pegs. Our Book No: 25319. $46 AUD.

71. Mitchell, Elyne (1946). Soil and Civilization (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 141 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), light foxing edges, cloth spine little faded, pages little browned, reverse side jacket lightly browned (small edge tears, minor edgewear & foxing), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. The Australian novelist (Silver Brumby stories for young adults) writes about the environmental importance of looking after our soil. It is written with passion and understanding, and will interest anyone with a concern for our planet. Our Book No: 25264. $15 AUD.

72. Mitchell, Elyne (1983). Chauvel Country: The Story of a Great Australian Pioneering Family. Melbourne: Macmillan. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (front endpaper rubber stamps, little annotation, label remnants, embossed cloth cover), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, speckled edges, map, spine moderately faded jacket (tape marks reverse side - covered by stickers), internally excellent. Elyne Mitchell is the author of the popular Silver Brumby novels for young adults. She is the daughter of General Sir Harry Chauvel of the Light Horse. This autobiographical book is the history of a family who came to Australia (from France via England) as pioneers, of individual members of that family, soldiers and sailors, who fought their battles in the far places of the Empire. There are memories of the WW1 (and her heroic father), and later memories of the Australian bush, snow-capped mountains, and the lonely years of WW2 when she ran her property while her husband was a prisoner of the Japanese in Changi. ISBN: 0333356365. Our Book No: 13822. $20 AUD.

73. Mitchell, Elyne; Huxtable, Grace (illustrator) (1962). Kingfisher Feather (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flap clipped jacket, some light foxing (page & jacket edges, endpapers), owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First and only edition. This Australian novel follows on from the Silver Brumby series set in the "brumby country" (wild horses) of the Snowy Mountains region of Australia. The Dane twins are fascinated by a two-wheeled open carriage, driven by an ancient Aboriginal woman, who imparts astonishing information from the Dream Time. (Jacket and drawings by Grace Huxtable. Anthony Horderns sticker.). Our Book No: 14497. $30 AUD.

74. Mylrea, Norah; Moorsom, F. G. (illustrations) (1940). Lorrie's First Term (1st ed). London: Blackie & Son. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), few black & white illustrations, frontispiece, slight loss corners & bottom edge jacket (few edge tears, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, frontispiece. (Estimated date, 1940 - COPAC catalogue.) Classic novel for young adults. Follow Lorrie's adventures at Devenham, and later her visit to Basseton. Our Book No: 23599. $20 AUD.

75. Niland, D'Arcy (1959). The Big Smoke (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, small edge tears, tiny edge piece missing), owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. Ranging in time from early 1900s to 1920s, this novel has as it dominating figure a big city, working class Sydney. Dramatic in conception, this novel presents an interwoven cross-section of individuals who touch and influence one another's destinies for better or worse. Written with warmth and humor and a fine dramatic sense, weaves into fascinating pattern the lives of priests, prostitutes, the media and prize fighters. Our Book No: 22040. $18 AUD.

76. Noldt, Beverley; Draper, Marjorie (illustrator) (1947). Jock: An Australian Fantasy (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Australian Medical Publishing Co. Ltd. 69 pp. Hardback small, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), full-page black & white drawings, single-colour frontispiece, superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), minor foxing edges, small piece missing top spine jacket (small edge tears, few tiny holes fore-edge rear flap, archival tape repairs reverse side), owner's written name front free flyleaf. First & only edition, Muir 5402. A delightful collectible Australian fantasy story for older children and young adults about the adventures of a nine-year-old girl in rural Australia. Our Book No: 24837. $20 AUD.

77. Noonan, Michael; Hicks, R. E. (illustrator) (1961). Flying Doctor (1st ed). London: Hodder. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, flyleaves lightly browned, reverse side browned jacket (flap clipped, minor edgewear), edges lightly foxed, sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. The first in a series of novels about a flying doctor service in outback Australia (based on real experiences of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia). The author originated the Flying Doctor TV series. Our Book No: 5540. $12 AUD.

78. Park, Ruth (1953). A Power of Roses (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in very good dustjacket), minor wear bottom edge, pages & edges browned, browning reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, small edge tears). Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem Hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums (Dawes Point, under the shadow of the Sydney Harbour Bridge), teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. Our Book No: 20035A. $20 AUD.

79. Park, Ruth (1955). Pink Flannel (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light browning endpapers, faint browning pages, boards lightly bent, few tiny edge tears jacket (faint browning reverse side). First edition. Set in a New Zealand country town, the author draws on her own memories to recapture the fresh and uncompromising vision of childhood. Jenny, an orphan from Australia, comes to live with her four delightful aunts, and together they play out a comedy of domesticity and romance. This book will captivate readers of all tastes and ages with its warmth and charm. Our Book No: 22032. $15 AUD.

80. Park, Ruth (1962). Serpent's Delight (1st US ed). Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. 239 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), fore-edge untrimmed, light brown strips endpapers, scuff mark front free flyleaf, corners lightly bumped, minor edgewear jacket (base spine worn, sticker reverse side), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition this title (previously published as The Good Looking Women, Angus & Robertson, 1961). This is an Australian novel of five women all determined to get their own way. It is tender and observant, spiced with a refreshing dash of humor. What happens to a closely knit family when a daughter announces that she has had a vision of the Blessed Mary. Full-page picture of Ruth Park on the rear jacket cover. Our Book No: 14388. $20 AUD.

81. Park, Ruth (1993). Fishing in the Styx (The Second Volume of Autobiography) (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 302 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. First edition. Second volume of the autobiography of Australian novelist who wrote Poor Man's Orange. Mainly about her marriage with husband D'Arcy Niland. This partnership, between two talented but volatile people, sharing their dreams and disappointments, and rejoicing in each other's triumphs. It was cruelly cut short by D'Arcy's death. Ruth writes movingly about this dark time, which lead her to study Zen Buddhism and live for a time on tranquil Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0670846805. Our Book No: 6709. $20 AUD.

82. Peters, Ellis (1973). City of Gold and Shadows (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper plans, old price sticker, minor edgewear, owner's written name & date, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. Historical crime fiction. A Detective Inspector Felse novel. The description of the Roman site on the Welsh border, where most of the story unfolds, is romantic, detailed, authentic and presents a beautiful landscape. The actions of the characters, and the motives from which they spring, interlock perfectly with a mystery that constantly twists, turns and baffles. ISBN: 0333150031. Our Book No: 22550. $30 AUD.

83. Rees, Leslie; Cunningham, Walter (illustrator) (1959). The Story of Wy-lah the Cockatoo (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. 43 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover (little scuffed), very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1959. Australian children's picture story about the adventures of a cockatoo. The adventures of Wy-lah, a yellow-tailed black cockatoo who is captured from the wild. The story traces her escape from captivity to the bravest day in her life when she must save her young chick from death. Our Book No: 3316. $20 AUD.

84. Robertson, Wilfrid; Nicolle, Jack (illustrator) (1940). Gold Over the Border [Books for Boys]. London: Oxford University Press. 224 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour drawing frontispiece, black & white drawings, small losses edge jacket (design offset), edges lightly foxed, written & dated dedication, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. An East African mystery novel for young adults, set between Rhodesia and Zanzibar. Our Book No: 13118. $18 AUD.

85. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrator) (1986). Pigs Might Fly (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear. First edition. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer, famous for her Deltora Quest novels (pseudonym for Jennifer Rowe). Children's Book Council book of the year award. A funny fantasy novel about an ordinary girl Rachel and the extraordinary things that happen to her. ISBN: 0207153558. Our Book No: 10198. $10 AUD.

86. Smith, Irene (1967). Chester House Wins Through (1st ed). London: Children's Press. 120 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages little browned as usual, minor edgewear jacket (flap clipped). Collectible novel for young adults. A new headgirl brings a challenge to Chester House. Our Book No: 19469. $10 AUD.

87. Stuart, Donald (1974). Prince of My Country (1st ed). Melbourne: Georgian House. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). First edition. Australian novel, being the first of a series of 6 novels entitled The Conjuror's Years. ISBN: 0855854952. Our Book No: 10399. $16 AUD.

88. Stumpf, George (1800). An Essay on the Practical History of Sheep in Spain, and of the Spanish Sheep in Saxony, Anhalt Dessau &c. (1st English ed). Dublin: Dublin Society / Printer: Graisberry & Campbell. 277 pp. Hardback (21.2 x 13.5 cm), rebound modern grey patterned cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, abbreviated spine title), endpapers replaced, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minimal foxing (almost absent). First English edition. A scarce agricultural book, mainly by Stumpf but including essays by other agriculturalists, about the history and features of the Spanish (merino) sheep - upon which Australia's stock was originally based. Apart from Spain, the book also covers Germany, Sweden and America. This is the English translation (slightly condensed) of a German-language book, originally published in Leipsick (Leipzig), 1785. Contains textual reproductions of 9 plates at the rear (numbered III - IX, XXI - XXII). AE 226-301. Our Book No: 12603. $490 AUD.

89. Sutton, Margaret; Doane, Pelagie (illustrator) (1940). The Name on the Bracelet: A Judy Bolton Mystery (1st ed) [Judy Bolton Mystery Stories]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 216 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, corners lightly bumped, small edge tears repaired jacket (small edge pieces missing, faint stains reverse side), owner's written name & date, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A true mystery for young adults, full of adventure. Will Judy Bolton find the missing baby? Follow the clues and help her solve this one. Our Book No: 21730. $20 AUD.

90. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A Memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with Extracts from His Diaries and Correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $580 AUD.

91. Tennant, Kylie (1959). All the Proud Tribesmen. Melbourne: Macmillan. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. First edition. The Australian writer's first novel for young adults. Our Book No: 11686. $16 AUD.

92. Thompson, Valerie (1981). The Mountain Between (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 120 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. First edition. The final volume in the author's Australian historical trilogy, that started with Rough Road South and continued with Gold on the Wind. ISBN: 000184346X. Our Book No: 22520. $14 AUD.

93. Timms, E. V. (1951). The Valleys Beyond (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), cloth cover (slight edgewear & edge fading), jacket reverse side browned (minor edge tears). first edition. No 4 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - historical romance in early Australia. Set in 1841, and introducing Caroline Chisholm, who settled 11,000 immigrants in NSW. Our Book No: 6415A. $20 AUD.

94. Timms, E. V. (1953). The Scarlet Frontier (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 312 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. No 6 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. Our Book No: 3024. $20 AUD.

95. Timms, E. V. (1955). Ten Wicked Men (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 250 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, owner's written name front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An abridged version of the his novel "Maelstrom", first published in 1938. A powerful and fascinating novel of high drama and deep-chuckling mirth, about the maelstrom of events in New France surrounding the great Cardinal Richelieu and his clever successor Mazarin. Includes adventures in England (mentions Cromwell) and French Canada. Our Book No: 14593. $18 AUD.

96. Timms, E. V. (1956). Shining Harvest (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), faint foxing reverse side jacket (chipped, spine ends & corners worn), few small age marks endpapers, pages lightly browned. First edition. No 9 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. Our Book No: 14132. $20 AUD.

97. Timms, E. V. (1956). The Falcon (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edge tears & minor loss jacket (minor edgewear), endpapers browned. First edition. The writer of Australian historical romances here produces an historical novel set in the 17th century England. During the reign of Charles II, Englishmen saw the power and ambition of Louis XIV of France a deadly threat to their nation. Plot and counter-plot simmered under the glittering surface of court life, ever ready to explode into violent action. Originally published in 1931 as "Whitehall". Our Book No: 25069. $20 AUD.

98. Tovey, Doreen (1959). Cats in May (1st ed). London: Elek. 147 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (minor insect damage & loss bottom edge rear cover), endpapers lightly foxed, old price marks. Funny adventures when two Siamese cats take over the household. More wonderful cat stories from the writer of Cats In The Belfry. Our Book No: 23838. $17 AUD.

99. Wakefield, E. G. (Edward Gibbon) (1849). A View of the Art of Colonization, with Present Reference to the British Empire; in Letters Between a Statesman and a Colonist. Edited by (One of the Writers) Edward Gibbon Wakefield (1st ed). London: John W. Parker. 514 pp. Hardback, original brown patterned cloth cover (lightly mottled), spine label, rebacked (new endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, bookplate, minor edgewear, owners inked written name front pastedown & half-title page. Heavy. First edition. An excellent copy, internally clean. Records a correspondence debate between the famous colonist and theorist, Edward Gibbon Wakefield, and Earl Grey (the statesman), about the nature of British colonization. Wakefield helped establish the National Colonization Society, which influenced the settlement of South Australia and New Zealand. Describes Wakefield’s ambition to found a body of general principles on the subject of colonization. His theories were based on a dual analysis of Britain’s need for an outlet for its surplus capital and population, and a diagnosis of the causes of weak economic development in new colonies enjoying access to abundant land. Our Book No: 14266. $400 AUD.

100. Walker, Lucy (1964). The Man from Outback (1st ed). London: Collins. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. Romance fiction based in outback Australia, by Irish-Australian novelist. Our Book No: 10835. $20 AUD.

101. White, Patrick (1970). The Vivisector (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 642 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge navy coloured, owner's rubber stamp title page, minor edgewear jacket (old sticker mark flap, all four corner tips flaps clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. In this prodigious novel about the life and death of a great painter, Hurtle Duffield, Patrick White illuminates creative experience with unique truthfulness. This Australian author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. ISBN: 0224619152. Our Book No: 21884. $24 AUD.

102. Wodehouse, P. G.; Usborne, Richard (notes) & Ionicus (1977). Sunset at Blandings (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 213 pp. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), illustrated endpapers, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side, flap clipped). First edition. This joyful, very funny story will be precious to Wodehouse readers as it is his last and unfinished novel. It runs in Wodehouse's text to the end of the 16th chapter of a planned 22 chapters. The book contains a selection of the author's own working notes, of his first hand-written draft for the book, and of his detailed notes on the final stages of the plot. Illustrated by Ionicus. ISBN: 0701122374. Our Book No: 25394. $20 AUD.