BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0824

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: PENGUIN FICTION (Includes PELICAN, PUFFIN, VIKING).
123 Items.

See also: PENGUIN NONFICTION ** GENERAL FICTION ** AUSTRALIAN FICTION ** CRIME FICTION ** SCIENCE FICTION ** SHORT STORIES ** YOUNG ADULTS (FICTION) ** LITERATURE CLASSICS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.84, 0.42 PStg or 0.58 Euros, approx).
This list updated: AUGUST 24, 2008.



1. Allsop, Kenneth (1972). Adventure lit their star: The story of an immigrant bird. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corners of a few pages yellowed. Novel based on the true story of a colony of rare birds nesting near London. ISBN: 0140034463. Our Book No: 10776. $10.

2. Anemogiannis, Con (1999). Medea's children. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 412 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about a Greek-Australian boy who travels to Greece, London and New York. ISBN: 0140270124. Our Book No: 10300. $10.50.

3. Astley, Thea (1988). An item from the late news (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Wafer, who escapes to a quiet life in a remote Queensland town, but comes into conflict with the locals. ISBN: 0140069488. Our Book No: 12300. $10.

4. Bailey, Paul (1994). Sugar cane. London: Penguin Books. 227 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about a venereologist in a London hospital. ISBN: 014023182X. Our Book No: 5157. $10.

5. Baillie, Allan; Tanner, Jane (illustrations) (1991). Drac and the gremlin (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour sketches, sticker. A children's picture story awarded Picture Book of the Year, 1989, by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 014054142X. Our Book No: 10415. $12.

6. Bates, H. E. (1961). The darling buds of May (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The classic novel about the Larkin family, now a Yorkshire TV series. ISBN: 0140139346. Our Book No: 10389. $10.

7. Bates, H. E. (1986). Oh! To be in England (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Originally published, 1966. Comedy novel - a rural riot with the Larkins as ringleaders. ISBN: 0140024778. Our Book No: 10771. $10.

8. Baum, L. Frank (1995). The wonderful wizard of Oz [Penguin popular classics]. London: Penguin Books. 154 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0140621679. Our Book No: 1964. $10.

9. Boyd, Martin (1984). The cardboard crown (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks, owner's written name. First novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1952 (revised 1964). About an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069046. Our Book No: 11085. $10.

10. Boyd, Martin; Green, Dorothy (introduction) (1984). A difficult young man (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Second novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1955, about an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069062. Our Book No: 11083A. $10.

11. Boyd, William (1988). Stars and bars. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 348 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Novel about a shy Englishman living in New York who tries to fit in. A satire on American and English behaviour. ISBN: 0140098895. Our Book No: 1876. $10.

12. Buchan, John (1956). The thirty-nine steps [The 39 steps]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 125 pp. Paperback, good condition only, pages lightly browned, edgewear, staining on back cover & bottom edges, small tear top and bottom of spine, owner's written name on flyleaf, edges browned. A classic tale of suspense, surprise and adventure. The Thirty-Nine Steps established itself as an adventure classic in another medium, in the brilliant film version by Alfred Hitchcock. A great read for lovers of old fashioned crime. Our Book No: 20492. $10.

13. Clement, Aeron (1988). The cold moons (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, inside covers browned, owner's written name. Bestselling fantasy novel about a badger colony that flees humans towards the enchanted land of Elysia. In the style of Richard Adams. ISBN: 0140116265. Our Book No: 2090. $10.

14. Courtenay, Bryce (1999). Solomon's song (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 679 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover. This is part 3 of a trilogy that started with The Potato Factory and Tommo & Hawk. ISBN: 0140271570. Our Book No: 22036. $12.

15. Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin (illustrations); Eccleshare, Julia (afterword) (1997). Charlie and the great glass elevator (Reprint ed) [Puffin modern classics]. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. A classic novel for young adults - the sequel to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Mr Wonka, Charlie and his family are shot into space and end up saving the world. ISBN: 0140385339. Our Book No: 12170. $10.

16. Dobyns, Stephen (1994). Saratoga haunting [Penguin crime fiction]. New York: Penguin Books. 207 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0140171622. Our Book No: 11521. $10.

17. Donkin, Nance (1973). House by the water. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, two small biro marks on top edge. Novel for young adults about James Reibey, 13 years old and the son of Captain Thomas Reibey, lives in his father's warehouse near Sydney Harbour. A great read for anyone interested in Sydney of the 1800's. (Based on true events - incorrect spelling of Reiby occurs on the cover.). ISBN: 0140306390. Our Book No: 20038. $10.

18. Drabble, Margaret (1971). The waterfall (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 239 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A bitter-sweet romance novel. James was married to Lucy, and Jane to Malcolm - but then someone shuffled the cards. ISBN: 0140033173. Our Book No: 8980. $10.

19. Drabble, Margaret (1979). Jerusalem the golden (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Her fourth novel, which won the James Tait Black memorial prize for fiction. Novel about Clara who is more in touch with the tender, blurred fantasy world of her friends than with her folks back home in Northam. ISBN: 0140029338. Our Book No: 12255A. $10.

20. Edwards, Hazel; Niland, Kilmeny (illustrations) (1991). Fey mouse [Picture Puffin series]. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good minus condition, colour sketches, pages slightly crinkled. A delightful children's picture story about coping when different, in this case about a cat who lived as part of a mouse family. ISBN: 0140541101. Our Book No: 9406. $20.

21. Ertz, Susan (1985). Madame Claire. London: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Part of a boxed set of facsimiles to mark the 50th anniversary of Penguin publishing. This novel was originally published 1923. Our Book No: 10189. $10.

22. Esmonde, John; Larbey, Bob; Sparks, Christine (adaptation) (1977). More of The Good Life (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 190 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor creasing back cover. The book from the hit BBC-TV series, about the Good family who practice suburban self-sufficiency. The Goods get together with neighbour Margo to do their best for the neighborhood. Lots of laughs and a must for fans. ISBN: 0140046283. Our Book No: 20700. $10.

23. Faulkner, William (1960). Light in August. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 381 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, pages lightly browned. Our Book No: 11990. $10.

24. Faulkner, William (1960). Go down, Moses, and other stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 288 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, traditional orange cover, small tear base of spine repaired, owner's written name. Our Book No: 11991. $10.

25. Faulkner, William (1963). As I lay dying (1st Penguin ed) [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 207 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, cover slightly creased, page edges lightly browned. Classic novel of Mississippi. As the desires and fears and rivalries of the family are revealed in the vernacular speech of the South, the story builds up an impression as epic as the Old Testament, as comic as Chaucer, as American as Huckleberry Finn. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 20518. $10.

26. Faulkner, William (1976). The Reivers: A reminiscence [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine partly faded, cover slightly creased. Comic novel set in the early 1900s about three Mississippi travellers in Memphis. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 12035. $10.

27. Fine, Anne (1990). Goggle-eyes (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 140 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults, by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0140340718. Our Book No: 1976. $10.

28. Fine, Anne (1994). The killjoy. London: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Novel by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0140238425. Our Book No: 8372. $10.

29. Forester, C. S. (1980). The ship. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Originally publiished, 1949. ISBN: 0140006982. Our Book No: 10259. $10.

30. Fox, Mem; Lofts, Pamela (illustrations) (2005). Hunwick's egg (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, full-colour illustrations. Australian children's picture story about Hunwick the bilby. When a mysterious egg appears outside Hunwick's burrow, no one is certain what to think. This very special book with the large colourful drawings and simple text will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 0670042307. Our Book No: 21591. $20.

31. Freeling, Nicolas (1971). Valparaiso. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 170 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, owner's written name, sticker, two page corners folded. Crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0140032894. Our Book No: 12198. $10.

32. Freud, Esther (1994). Peerless flats (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0140178570. Our Book No: 3185. $10.

33. Galbraith, J. K. (1970). The triumph. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly browned, remainder mark (star). Novel about a corrupt Latin American dictator, by the well-known economist. ISBN: 0140030840. Our Book No: 11401. $10.

34. Gallico, Paul (1988). Mrs Harris goes to New York (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 168 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers browned, slight edgewear. Origially published, 1960 (Penguin, 1963). A poignant novel of racial intermarriage during the Communist revolution in China. ISBN: 014001943X. Our Book No: 3979. $10.

35. Graves, Robert (1954). Claudius the God, and his wife Messalina. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 443 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, old price marks, rubber stamp, small black sticker. The sequel to: I, Claudius. An autobiographical novel about the Roman emperor. Our Book No: 16993. $10.

36. Greene, Graham (1962). The end of the affair. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 187 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage orange cover, small stain on top edge, rubber stamp. Classic novel about a love affair set in a London suburb during the Blitz (WW2). It is told in the intimate informality of the first person. Our Book No: 20010. $10.

37. Guerrier, Dennis; Richards, Joan (1969). State of emergency: A programmed entertainment. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 273 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Unusual novel about the emerging independent state of Lakato. The first do-it-yourself novel in which the reader directs the course of action. At the end of each chapter, you choose the page to jump to (based on a list of proposed actions). Our Book No: 10757. $10.

38. Hawkins, Desmond (1945). Hawk among the sparrows. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, cheap paper, slight edgewear, old price marks. Originally published, 1939 (this is the original Penguin reprint). Novel about the conflict between a self-absorbed intellectual and the lower-class family with whom he lodges. Our Book No: 3098. $10.

39. Heseltine, Harry (editor) (1976). The Penguin book of Australian short stories (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, small crease back cover, minor edgewear. Australian short stories. Some of the writers are: Henry Lawson, Patrick White, Peter Carey, Steele Rudd, Katherine Susannah Prichard. ISBN: 0140043039. Our Book No: 20655. $10.

40. Hill, Anthony; Sofilas, Mark (illustrations) (1996). Spindrift (1st ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin. 79 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. A story for young adults. Elizabeth's grandmother is very special to her, but grandma is dying. This is a story about what there is to lose, and all there is to find. Elizabeth meets an old beachcomber named Bull Morgan, who helps her to understand sacrifice and hope. ISBN: 014037843X. Our Book No: 19971. $12.

41. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1950). Three plays. The pillars of the community. The wild duck. Hedda Gabler. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 368 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Three classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2149. $10.

42. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1958). The master builder and other plays. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 376 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, slight edgewear. Four classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2179. $10.

43. Ireland, David (1981). City of women: A novel (1st ed). Melbourne: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper map. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0713914084. Our Book No: 15230A. $20.

44. Ireland, David (1983). City of women (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0140058214. Our Book No: 15230. $10.

45. Jackson, Sarah; Gannon, Lucy (scripts) (1996). Bramwell. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Historical novel about Eleanor Bramwell who is passionate about medicine - however, it is 1895 and women are not expected to display new ideas. This novel is a TV Tie-in. ISBN: 0140267298. Our Book No: 20215. $10.

46. James, Henry (1985). Daisy Miller (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 88 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Classic novelette about Daisy, who flouts the rigid European social code. ISBN: 0140038833. Our Book No: 11071. $10.

47. Jennings, Paul (1990). Round the twist (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos. The book of the TV series for young adults that mixes fact, fiction and fun. ISBN: 0140342133. Our Book No: 11958. $10.

48. Jennings, Paul; Smith, Craig (illustrations) (1988). The cabbage patch fib (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 51 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Story for young readers by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140328971. Our Book No: 1995. $10.

49. Jennings, Paul; Tanner, Jane (illustrations) (1995). The fisherman and the theefyspray (Reprint ed). Victoria, Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, watercolour, gouache and coloured pencil sketches. Story for children by Australian writer. Though they are the last fish of their kind, the mother theefyspray swims happily with her baby in the sea - until a fisherman comes looking for a rare catch. A simple tale about separation, compassion and survival. The beautiful full-page colour illustrations will delight children and adults alike. ISBN: 0140377263. Our Book No: 21692. $11.

50. Johnson, Pamela Hansford (1961). The unspeakable Skipton. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 201 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, heritage orange cover. Our Book No: 9686. $10.

51. Johnston, George; Clift, Charmian; Kinnane, Garry (selection by) (1986). Strong-man from Piraeus and other stories. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140087982. Our Book No: 15625. $10.

52. Jolley, Elizabeth (1984). Woman in a lampshade. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very minor foxing. Collection of 17 short stories, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140066551. Our Book No: 20136. $10.

53. Jolley, Elizabeth (1989). My father's moon (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear. ISBN: 0670822671. Our Book No: 3620. $15.

54. Jose, Nicholas (1987). Paper nautilus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A novel (a sequence of short stories) about postwar Australian life and the power of the human spirit. ISBN: 0140100199. Our Book No: 9263. $10.

55. Jose, Nicholas (1995). The rose crossing (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140239634. Our Book No: 9681. $10.

56. Keneally, Thomas (1977). The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140036202. Our Book No: 11493. $10.

57. King-Smith, Dick; Bartelt, Robert (illustrations) (1999). How green was my mouse? London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 105 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Young adults fiction about a farmer who breeds mice of every conceivable colour. ISBN: 0140388079. Our Book No: 1994. $10.

58. King-Smith, Dick; Rodgers, Frank (illustrations) (1998). The merman. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 106 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, black & white sketches, rear cover creased. Young adults fiction about friendship between a young girl and a merman. ISBN: 0140383085. Our Book No: 1942. $10.

59. Klein, Robin (1993). People might hear you. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 199 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, cover slightly creased. A psychological thriller for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140366296. Our Book No: 9705. $10.

60. Klein, Robin (1993). Seeing things. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. A novel for young adults about a girl called Miranda and her family. This book was short-listed by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 0670848697. Our Book No: 19994. $10.

61. Klein, Robin (1996). Halfway across the galaxy and turn left (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 145 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A science fiction novel for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 014037941X. Our Book No: 9704. $10.

62. Lathen, Emma (pen-name) (1975). The longer the thread [Penguin crime fiction]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 194 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Crime fiction novel, about financial tricks am murder in garment factory in Puerto Rico. John Putnam Thatcher appears in his 13th story (Inner Sanctum series). ISBN: 0140037055. Our Book No: 10849. $10.

63. Lawrence, D. H. (1954). Kangaroo (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 394 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, slight spinewear. Novel about Richard and Harriet Somers, a migrant family to Australia, who become involved with the charismatic leader, Kangaroo, of a fascist political group called The Diggers. The ISBN relates to later printings. ISBN: 0140007512. Our Book No: 11218. $10.

64. Lawrence, D. H.; Farmer, David (editor) (1995). Women in love [Twentieth-century classics series / 20th-century classics series]. London: Penguin Books. 560 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Classic novel about the lives and emotional conflicts of two sisters, Ursula and Gudrun. ISBN: 0140188169. Our Book No: 11269. $10.

65. Lawrence, D. H.; Sagar, Keith (editor) (1988). The mortal coil and other stories (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 236 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Sixteen short stories by the controversial English novelist - demonstrating his early development as a writer in his 20s. ISBN: 0140032649. Our Book No: 11198. $10.

66. Le Guin, Ursula K.; Schindler, S. D. (illustrations) (1999). Tales of the Catwings (Catwings + Catwings return) (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 87 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white sketches, security sticker. Two fantasy stories for young adults about a wonderful family of cats. The delightful sketches makes this a very appealing story. ISBN: 014130040X. Our Book No: 20441. $10.

67. Lessing, Doris (1961). The grass is singing. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Her first novel - about a doomed marriage in white Rhodesia. Our Book No: 2007. $10.

68. Lodge, David (1996). Therapy (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 321 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about a successful sitcom writer who cannot cure his puzzling knee pain and mid-life angst. ISBN: 0140253580. Our Book No: 16581. $10.

69. London, Jack; Fish, Robert L. (completed by) (1978). The Assassination Bureau, Ltd [Penguin crime fiction]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140046887. Our Book No: 4386. $10.

70. London, Jonathan; Rand, Ted (illustrations) (1996). The owl who became the moon (2nd ed). New York: Penguin. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. While riding on a train at night, a young boy listens and watches as he passes by many creatures in their wilderness homes. Suitable for ages 3 - 8. Children's Book Committee Children's Book of the Year. The large colorful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0140549609. Our Book No: 20583. $13.50.

71. Mackenzie, Compton (1977). Whisky galore (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Originally published, 1957. Funny novel about life on the Outer Hebrides. ISBN: 0140012206. Our Book No: 11220. $10.

72. Malouf, David (1984). Fly away Peter (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel. ISBN: 014007015X. Our Book No: 9837. $10.

73. Maris, Hyllus; Borg, Sonia (1985). Women of the sun. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 177 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Four fictional short stories: Alinta, the flame; Maydina, the shadow; Nerida, the waterlily; Lo-Arna, the beautiful. They eloquently reveal the power of Australian Aboriginal experience. Based on an award-winning TV series. ISBN: 0140070869. Our Book No: 1342. $10.

74. Mark, Jan; Parkins, David (illustrations) (1985). Trouble half-way. Harmondsworth: Viking Kestrel / Penguin Books. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, jacket is price-clipped & lightly rubbed. A novel for young adults by dual Carnegie medallist. Amy undertakes an amusing and adventurous lorry ride around England. ISBN: 06770801887. Our Book No: 6785. $12.50.

75. Mayne, William; Honey, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1982). Salt River Times (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-drawings, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Twenty-one interlocking short stories about the children and adults who live around the Salt River. This is the author's first collection of stories written in and about Australia. The stories capture both the idiom and the atmosphere of a small Australian community. ISBN: 0140314997. Our Book No: 22079. $15.

76. McBratney, Sam; Fuge, Charles (illustrations) (2006). Yes we can! (1st ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour sketches. A delightful story of fun and friendship that celebrates how everyone can be good at something. Written by the author of Guess How Much I Love You. ISBN: 0141380829. Our Book No: 21641. $14.50.

77. Mitchell, Elyne; Jones, Ian (screenplay) (1987). The lighthorsemen. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks, thick remainder stripe. Novel based on the charge of the Australian Light Horse again Turkish troops at Beersheba, 1917. Now a major film. ISBN: 0140103880. Our Book No: 1596. $10.

78. Mortimer, John (1987). Rumpole's last case (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Seven funny Rumpole stories about the English law courts. ISBN: 0140089578. Our Book No: 18408. $10.

79. Mortimer, John (1988). Like men betrayed. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly foxed. Sinister thriller revealing underground life of London and rural England, by the author of the Rumpole stories. ISBN: 0140092684. Our Book No: 7189. $10.

80. Mortimer, John (1989). The narrowing stream (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 186 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel by English writer better known for his Rumpole stories. ISBN: 0140104984. Our Book No: 11223. $10.

81. Murphy, Jill (2001). The worst witch (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white sketches. The first book in a series for young readers about the adventures of a witch. ISBN: 0141314508. Our Book No: 1990. $10.

82. Niland, D'Arcy (Darcy) (1977). Dead men running. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 316 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover very lightly browned, top edge very slightly foxed, sticker. Novel about a young Irish immigrant who finds a hero in an Australian country town. ISBN: 0140044329. Our Book No: 1605. $10.

83. O'Brien, Edna (1963). The country girls (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about two girls escaping the countryside and convent to the bright lights of Dublin. ISBN: 0140018514. Our Book No: 2038. $10.

84. O'Brien, Edna (1971). A pagan place. Harmondsworth: Penguin. 202 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, slight foxing, creased page. In a diary-like stream of image, impression, expression, experience, and bitter fact of life, Edna tells a fictional story of an Irish childhood. ISBN: 0140033416. Our Book No: 20013. $10.

85. O'Brien, Edna (1988). The high road. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Romance fiction. Love on the Spanish seaside, by Irish novelist. ISBN: 0140113266. Our Book No: 9230. $10.

86. Orwell, George (2000). Animal farm: A fairy story (Reprint ed) [Penguin classics]. London: Penguin Books. 113 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Satirical novel about tyranny and corruption society, based on animals taking over a farm. Originally published in 1945. ISBN: 0141182709. Our Book No: 3427B. $10.

87. Park, Ruth (1978). A power of roses. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover lightly browned. Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums, teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. ISBN: 0140049657. Our Book No: 20035. $10.

88. Park, Ruth (1979). The witch's thorn. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 209 pp. Paperback, very good condition, written dedication to owner on title page. The influence of Johnny Gow poisons the lives of everyone he touches in a sleepy New Zealand village. The third novel by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 014005314X. Our Book No: 3830. $10.

89. Park, Ruth (1982). Dear hearts and gentle people (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10.

90. Park, Ruth (1986). Missus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first novel in the trilogy about the Darcy family (followed by Harp in the South and Poor Man's Orange). By Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140089438. Our Book No: 17305. $10.

91. Patti, Ercole; FitzGibbon, Constantine (translation) (1961). A love affair in Rome. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, edges & flyleaf lightly browned. Novel about a sensitive but weak writer who is unable to dominate a wayward young actress met accidentally in a Rome street. Our Book No: 4648. $10.

92. Petsinis, Tom (2000). The twelfth dialogue (A novel). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 447 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Novel about the owner of a struggling secondhand bookshop - and a mysterious solution that presents itself. ISBN: 0140279369. Our Book No: 7866. $10.

93. Porter, Eleanor H.; Coolidge, Susan; Sewell, Anna; Blackmore, R. D.; Alcott, Louisa M. (1984). Puffin classics: The best loved stories of all time. Pollyanna (Porter). What Katy did (Coolidge). Black beauty (Sewell). Lorna Doone (Blackmore, abridged). Little women (Alcott). London: Puffin Classics / Penguin Books. 207 + 184 + 208 + 262 + 303 pp. Each book: Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Five books in slipcase (bumped on corner, but overall in very good condition). Our Book No: 1956. $25.

94. Prevost, Abbe (1949). Manon Lescaut. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 190 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 11917. $12.

95. Rabelais, Francois; Cohen, J. M. (translation) (1955). The histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 712 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edgewear & edge tears to jacket, small piece missing from jacket at top & bottom of spine. Our Book No: 2196. $10.

96. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1968). Over the gate (1st Penguin ed) [Fairacre series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, slight spinewear, few small creases front cover, tiny tear front cover near base spine, page edges lightly browned. Novel of village life in Fairacre. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books set in Britain's best-loved fictional village. Our Book No: 21067. $10.

97. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1969). The market square (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, slight spinewear, few small creases & top corner creased front cover, faint foxing top edge. Round the market square the life of Caxley revolved, from horse-drawn drays to the noisy new motors and the aeroplanes which the young men of Caxley longed to fly, from the coronation of King Edward VII to the last flowering of the empire, ending on the muddy battlefields of the Somme. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books capturing the character of a gradually disappearing part of English society. Our Book No: 20916. $10.

98. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1973). News from Thrush Green (1st p/b ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, worn along spine, few tiny dents in front cover, few creases in front and back covers. Novel of village life in Thrush Green. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books capturing the character of a gradually disappearing part of English society. ISBN: 0140036598. Our Book No: 21151. $10.

99. Richards, David (editor) (1981). The Penguin book of Russian short stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 367 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, spine slightly creased. Short stories from 20 major Russian writers, starting from Pushkin, to modern writers such as Nabakov and Solzhenitsyn. ISBN: 0140048162. Our Book No: 12320. $10.

100. Roberts, Denys Kilham (compiler) (1938). The century's poetry 1837 1937: Volume 1: Hood to Hardy (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine very slightly scuffed, edges lightly browned, slight wear top and bottom of spine, minor edgewear, few pages have pencil annotations, few corners are creased. Volume 1 of an anthology. Our Book No: 20817. $10.

101. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1988). Pigs might fly. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, old price marks. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140326340. Our Book No: 10198A. $10.

102. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (1996). The Meridian anthology of 18th and 19th-century British drama. New York: Meridian / Penguin Books. 580 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0452008298. Our Book No: 12288. $12.50.

103. Sahgal, Nayantara (1988). A situation in New Delhi. New Delhi: Penguin Books. 165 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition. Novel about corrupt politics in India (involving a university), by the niece of Jawaharlal Nehru. ISBN: 0140116036. Our Book No: 16045. $10.

104. Sansom, William (1952). South: aspects of images from Corsica, Italy, and southern France. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, lightly browned. Short stories by English writer about life in southern Europe - fiction, but based partly on personal experience. Our Book No: 10218. $10.

105. Snow, C. P. (1962). The affair (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover. Novel in the Strangers and Brothers sequence about the dismissal at a Cambridge college on the basis of scientific fraud - which is later considered unjust (like the Dreyfus affair). Our Book No: 12578. $10.

106. Stallworth, Anne (1978). This time next year. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 239 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about tenant farmers in Alabama during the Depression. ISBN: 0140041664. Our Book No: 17806. $10.

107. Stevenson, Robert Louis (1994). A child's garden of verses (Reprint ed) [Penguin popular classics]. London: Penguin Books. 125 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0140621512. Our Book No: 1992. $10.

108. Storey, David (1976). Flight into Camden (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 234 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Prize-winning novel about a miner's daughter who falls in love with a married man from London. ISBN: 0140018433. Our Book No: 14385. $10.

109. Tartt, Donna (1993). The secret history (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 660 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased, slight edgewear. Unusual murder mystery that mixes Greek legends and semantics. ISBN: 0140167773. Our Book No: 15892. $10.

110. Toer, Pramoedya Ananta; Samuels, Willem (translation) (1992). The fugitive (Reprint ed) [Penguin international writers]. London: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe, owner's written name. Novel about the brutal Japanese occupation of Indonesia during WW2, by Indonesia's greatest writer. ISBN: 0140154280. Our Book No: 11543. $10.

111. Tomlinson, H. M. (1952). Gallions reach [Gallion's reach]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. Adventure novel in the style of Joseph Conrad. A London shipping-clerk escapes his inner demons and a possible murder by undertaking seafaring adventures as well as enduring the Malayan jungle. Our Book No: 1900. $10.

112. Truss, Lynne (1995). With one lousy packet of seed. London: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Comic novel in which a down-at-heel journalist gets involved in a murder. ISBN: 0140179380. Our Book No: 2010. $10.

113. Tweedsmuir, Susan (1961). Cousin Harriet. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, orange heritage cover. An historical novel about a pregnant unmarried cousin who comes to stay. Accurately evoces everyday life in Victorian England. Our Book No: 7818. $10.

114. Van der Vyver, Marita (1995). Entertaining angels. London: Penguin Books. 214 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Magical novel by South African writer. ISBN: 0140231552. Our Book No: 5719. $10.

115. Wakeman, Frederic (1954). The hucksters. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 270 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges slightly foxed. This novel portrays the hard, cynical and treacherous world of an American radio advertising agency through the exploits of an ad man trying to sell soap. Our Book No: 10655. $10.

116. Waterhouse, Keith (1966). Billy liar (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 187 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint sticker mark. Novel about a tragi-comic Saturday. A poorly-paid clerk and undertaker from Yorkshire has Walter Mitty-like fantasies about being a comic in London. Our Book No: 11503. $10.

117. Webb, Kaye (editor); Bickneld, Treld (editor) (1976). The first Puffin's pleasure. Harmondsworth: Puffin / Penguin Books. 93 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good-very good plus condition, colour & black & white sketches, colour & black & white text-photos, edgewear at top of spine. Presenting a unique collection of fascinating and diverting stories, articles, drawings, paintings, poems, handicrafts, games and jokes, designed to entertain readers of nine and over. ISBN: 0140309004. Our Book No: 7612. $15.

118. West, Rebecca (1956). The harsh voice: Four short novels. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. The short novels are: Life sentence; There is no conversation; The salt of the earth; The abiding vision. Our Book No: 11992. $10.

119. White, E.B.; Williams, Garth (illustrations) (1963 (1952)). Charlotte's web (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. Children's story about a little girl named Fern, who with the help of a friendly spider, saved her pig Wilbur from the usual fate of nice fat little pigs. The illustrations make this a very appealing story for children of any age. ISBN: 0140301852. Our Book No: 20906. $10.

120. White, Patrick (1963). The aunt's story [Australian Penguin books]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover (with boomerang logo), spine very slightly faded, spine end slightly bumped. Novel by Australian writer awarded the prestigious Nobel Prize for Literature. Our Book No: 10917. $15.

121. Winton, Tim (1993). Lockie Leonard, human torpedo (1st Puffin ed). Melbourne: Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning tp page edges. An Australian novel for young adults. Lockie falls in love. ISBN: 0140366512. Our Book No: 20907. $10.

122. Witting, Amy (2001). After Cynthia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 242 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a suicidal student in a school classroom. ISBN: 0140299157. Our Book No: 11225. $12.50.

123. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10.