BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-0710

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN FICTION (including Historical Fiction, Romance Fiction, Crime Fiction, Science Fiction, Young Adults Fiction, Short Stories).
263 Items.

See also: CHILDREN'S BOOKS: FICTION ** GENERAL FICTION ** PENGUIN FICTION ** CRIME FICTION ** SCIENCE FICTION ** LITERATURE CLASSICS & CRITICISM.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.54 PStg or 0.62 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JULY 10, 2009.



1. Allen, Peter (2004). Our Don Bradman: my story: the diary of Victor McDonald (1st ed) [My story series]. Sydney: Scholastic. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults - the characters are based on real people who lived during the Depression, and the events recorded actually happened. This book is suitable for children aged 8 - 12. ISBN: 1865045918. Our Book No: 22303. $12.

2. Anderson, Robyn (1996). Eye of the beholder. London: Gainsborough Press. 297 pp. Paperback, very good condition, one page corner creased (during manufacture). Historical novel about a man who escapes the drudgery of Victorian London to find his fortune on the Australian Goldfields. ISBN: 0752903497. Our Book No: 1784. $10.

3. Anemogiannis, Con (1999). Medea's children. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 412 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about a Greek-Australian boy who travels to Greece, London and New York. ISBN: 0140270124. Our Book No: 10300. $10.50.

4. Armanno, Vanero (1996). Strange rain. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 394 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). A brooding novel of suspense and rock'n'roll by young Australian writer. ISBN: 0091831288. Our Book No: 6336. $10.

5. Astley, Thea (1988). An item from the late news (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Wafer, who escapes to a quiet life in a remote Queensland town, but comes into conflict with the locals. ISBN: 0140069488. Our Book No: 12300. $10.

6. Avieson, Bunty (2002). Apartment 255. Sydney: Pan Books. 414 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner) on title page. Crime fiction novel by Australian magazine editor - her first novel. ISBN: 0330363603. Our Book No: 1887. $13.50.

7. Bail, Murray (2000). Camouflage (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 84 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned. Two novellas by the Australian writer. 'Camouflage' tells the story of Eric Banerjee, an unassuming Adelaide piano-tuner who is sent north in 1943 to contribute to the war effort. 'The Seduction of My Sister' (originally published, 1998) describes the increasingly strange events when a new family moves into a suburban street. Two hauntingly powerful stories. ISBN: 1876485647. Our Book No: 23038. $13.

8. Baillie, Allan (1986). Riverman. Melbourne: Nelson. 142 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), map, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: slight crease front, minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner, faint foxing reverse side. Tim has always been known as "Shrimp". In the rugged mining town of Zeehan, Tasmania, a four-foot kid is of no use to anyone. But the mine disaster of 1912 changed Tim's life dramatically and turns him into a man. He sets out with his Uncle Larry and a tough team of men on a dangerous voyage up the Franklin river. Life is hard and the river holds hidden perils - but Tim knows he must learn how to survive. ISBN: 017006753X. Our Book No: 22943. $15.

9. Barrett, Charles (1946). The secret of Coconut Island (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 240 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good-very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, bookplate (prize), owner's rubber stamp. Novel for young adults about buried treasure on an island in Torres Strait, once inhabited by savage headhunters. Our Book No: 12167. $13.50.

10. Barrett, Robert G. (1999). The wind and the monkey (Les Norton takes a holiday). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, cover lightly ceased near spine, remainder stripe. Australian crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0732267072. Our Book No: 1156. $10.

11. Barrett, Robert G. (2001). Mele Kalikimaka Mr Walker (Reprint ed) [A Les Norton novel]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0330356070. Our Book No: 10443. $10.

12. Baynton, Barbara (1980). Bush studies (1st thus ed) [Australian classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 140 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp, small mark & tiny dents in front board, loosely inserted compliments note. (Loosely inserted: compliments note from The Standard Book Company to Barry Humphries dated & signed.) These powerful short stories, long recognised as Australian classics (originally published in 1902), describe the harsh pioneer life of women in the Australian outback. Presented here with a vivid and amusing character study of the author by her grandson, H . B. Gullett, and a critical appreciation by A. A Phillips, well known as a critic and broadcaster in Melbourne. ISBN: 0207142033. Our Book No: 22035. $20.

13. Beaver, Bruce (1966). You can't come back (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 166 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: reverse side lightly foxed, minor edgewear. In this short novel a small party of railway labourers are allotted a week's work and stationed at a large NSW country town. Their daily lives and the experiences that befall them after working hours are described, laconically enough, by a member of the group. The author's first novel is based on his six year's experience as a surveyor's labourer in the Hunter valley and northern New South Wales. Our Book No: 22889. $15.

14. Bernard, Patricia (1989). Kangaroo kids. Sydney: Moorebank: Corgi Books / Transworld. 194 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Our Book No: 6591. $10.50.

15. Bernard, Patricia (1993). Jacaranda shadow. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. Strange things happen when Beth and her mother move into a haunted house. ISBN: 0340599332. Our Book No: 5965. $10.50.

16. Blake, Bronwyn (2004). Carrie's song [Lothian YA fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 300 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Young adults novel about a tumultuous friendship between a girl from Flinders Island and a girl from the inland desert. ISBN: 0734406878. Our Book No: 11690. $12.

17. Boldrewood, Rolf (1981). Robbery under arms: A story of life and adventure in the bush and in the goldfields of Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 427 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Historical Australian novel originally published in 1888. ISBN: 0727015702. Our Book No: 1027A. $20.

18. Boyd, Martin (1984). The cardboard crown (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks, owner's written name. First novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1952 (revised 1964). About an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069046. Our Book No: 11085. $10.

19. Boyd, Martin; Green, Dorothy (introduction) (1984). A difficult young man (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Second novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1955, about an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069062. Our Book No: 11083A. $10.

20. Brennan, Herbie (1997). Kookaburra dreaming. London: Scholastic Press. 147 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page corner folded, cover very slightly scuffed. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal boy, and an English girl who stole his sacred didgeridoo. Our Book No: 3319. $10.

21. Brennan, Niall (1984). Man upon his mountain: murders at Wonnangatta Station (1st ed). Morwell, VIC: Alella Books. 200 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In the year 1918, at the remote Wonnangatta station in north-eastern Victoria, the body of the manager was found murdered, his handyman was suspected but after a year of searching, the body of the handyman was found half buried in the bush. These murders were never solved; and the tale of the murders has passed into the folklore of the Victorian hill country. It is upon these bare facts that this work of fiction has been created. He uses the geography and some of the factual details of the true story, but the characters are his creation. ISBN: 0959987967. Our Book No: 22402. $35.

22. Broderick, Damien (1965). A man returned (12 short stories to grip the imagination) (1st ed) [Pocket Books, No 216]. Sydney: Horwitz Publications. 130 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, front cover has small crease next to spine. Twelve thrilling science fiction stories. The scarce first book by Australia's well-known science and science fiction writer. Our Book No: 21088. $35.

23. Bruce, Mary Grant (1958). Norah of Billabong (Reprint ed). London & Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), red cloth cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white frontispiece, top edge lightly foxed, old price marks, owner's written name on front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (Estimated date, 1958. Burnet 5.11. Frontispiece signed by W. Spence. Numbered 236 on jacket spine. Printed by Wyman & Sons. Cover picture: Norah on white horse chasing a bull.) Third book in the popular Billabong series. Norah Linton is joyfully reunited with her family after an absence of two years attending school. Many exciting and engrossing incidents await her. Our Book No: 21035. $38.

24. Bruce, Mary Grant; Ker Wilson, Barbara (afterword) (1992). A little bush maid (Revised ed) [Bluegum classic / Billabong Book 1]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 244 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Billabong, a large cattle and sheep property in the Australian countryside, is home to 12-year-old Norah Linton, her widowed father, David and her elder brother, Jim. This is the first book in the popular Billabong books, originally published in 1910. The revision consists of removing a few paragraphs now considered racist. ISBN: 0207175098. Our Book No: 21034. $10.

25. Buchanan, Gilbert (1998). Malco Polia: A da Vinci man (1st ed) [The Malco Polia Trilogy: Book 2]. Sydney: Kew Place Publishing Associates. 410 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Novel by Australian writer. This is a novel with pictures and some actual events, part of a trilogy that took place between 1855 - 1960. ISBN: 0646281488. Our Book No: 20574. $13.50.

26. Burrows, Robyn Lee (2001). Tea-tree passage. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 661 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Australian novel about Frank Carmody, who returns from the trenches in France in 1919, but finds life for his family is hard during the post-war years. ISBN: 073226880X. Our Book No: 10984. $10.50.

27. Cambridge, Ada; Morrison, Elizabeth (editor) (1995). A woman's friendship (Reprint ed) [Colonial texts series]. Sydney: Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price marks. Historical novel about life in 1888 in Melbourne. A gentle satire of class and sexuality. First published as a serial in The Age newspaper, 1889. ISBN: 0868401633. Our Book No: 2510A. $18.

28. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra: Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. The author, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional short stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15.

29. Cantrell, Leon (editor) (1991). Writing of the eighteen nineties: Short stories, verse and essays [1890s] (Reprint ed) [UQP Australian authors series]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 286 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0702220191. Our Book No: 16407. $11.

30. Card, Margaret (1992). Eileen. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 87 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamps on edges. Australian novel about a WW1 bride who migrated with her soldier husband to Australia, but then vanished. Writer has Irish-Catholic background. ISBN: 0855722185. Our Book No: 18231. $15.

31. Carey, Peter (1994). The tax inspector (Reprint ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Astonishingly original novel by Australian writer (a Booker Prize winner), set in Sydney of the 1990s. A tax inspector during an audit of a business uncovers some dangerous dreams. ISBN: 0702227617. Our Book No: 11646. $10.

32. Carey, Peter (1995). The unusual life of Tristan Smith. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 422 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A funny moving novel set in the nations of Voorstand and Efica. Our Book No: 2666. $10.

33. Cato, Nancy (1992). Marigold (1st ed). London: NEL: New English Library. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned. Superb novel about Adelaide in the 1930s. ISBN: 045056407X. Our Book No: 9220. $20.

34. Charlton, Ann (2004). Blackwattle Road (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 491 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers. In many ways Liona's story has mirrored Australia's own. There have been wars, hardship, depression, moments of salvation and triumph. This is an unforgettable first novel by a writer who understands the nature of family and love, and the way a new country can be built on old longings. ISBN: 0733618804. Our Book No: 22833. $15.

35. Clare, Monica (1985). Karobran: The story of an Aboriginal girl (Reprint ed). Sydney: Alternative Publishing Cooperative. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, owner's written name. A novel about the lives and sufferings of Australian Aboriginal women. Said to be the first novel published by an Aboriginal woman. ISBN: 0909188092. Our Book No: 5934. $12.

36. Clark, Margaret (2001). Mouse pad (1st ed) [Aussie Angels, no 12]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease front cover. Australian adventure novel featuring a group of young adults who rescue and care for animals at their parents animal haven. ISBN: 0733613810. Our Book No: 20489. $10.

37. Clarke, Una (2002). Land of the rippling gold (Reissue ed). Oaks Flat, NSW: Self-Published: Una Clarke. 115 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bumped at base of spine. Novel about life in an Australian country town of the 1930s, partly based on the true experiences of the author. Loosely inserted: Leaflet from the author, explaining this is a reissue of the 1992 HBJ edition (new ISBN) with the sketches replaced by text-photos. ISBN: 1741001129. Our Book No: 12380. $12.50.

38. Cleary, Jon (2000). Bear pit (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 264 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, tiny mark bottom edge. On the eve of the Sydney Olympic Games, the opening of a new gala hotel complex is being celebrated. State Premier Hans Vanderberg is assassinated by a sniper. Inspector Scobie Malone is investigating the case. ISBN: 0006514499. Our Book No: 22882. $15.

39. Clift, Charmian; Johnston, George; Wheatley, Nadia (afterword) (1990). High valley. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 277 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, copy 2. Novel about Tibet by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207166307. Our Book No: 6859A. $11.

40. Collins, Betty (1966). The copper crucible. Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 148 pp. Hardback dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket). Novel about a strike in a mining town (based on her own experiences at Mount Isa). Our Book No: 8631. $15.

41. Collins, Paul (editor) (1998). The MUP encyclopaedia of Australian science fiction and fantasy (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 188 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, edges lightly browned, edgewear, flyleaf creased. Includes essays and articles by distinguished Australian scholars and writers in the science fiction field. ISBN: 0522848028. Our Book No: 20536. $24.

42. Collins, Tom (pseudonym); Furphy, Joseph (1946). Rigby's romance: a "made in Australia" novel (First unabridged ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine tight but slightly slanted, owner's rubber stamp. His second and favourite novel, following his successful Such Is Life. This is the first complete publication, taken from a serial published in the Broken Hill Barrier Truth newspaper. (An earlier book, published in 1921, omitted nine chapters.). Our Book No: 12633. $30.

43. Connolly, Robert; Perlman, Elliot (2005). Three dollars: screenplay based on the novel by Elliot Perlman (1st ed) [Currency screenplays]. Sydney: Currency Press. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last few pages & back cover. Adapted from the celebrated novel by Elliot Perlman, the screenplay is published here with an essay by the author of the novel. There are a selection of stills from the film. ISBN: 0868197696. Our Book No: 22708. $20.

44. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15.

45. Corris, Peter (1991). The Azanian action. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 240 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Ray Crawley solves the brutal murder of a black South African nationalist who has arrived in Australia. Includes characters from the ABC TV drama Pokerface. ISBN: 0207172137. Our Book No: 4460. $10.

46. Courtenay, Bryce (2001). Smoky Joe's cafe (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. An Australian novel revolving around Thommo and other Vietnam vets. ISBN: 014029807X. Our Book No: 23185. $14.

47. Crouch, Michael (2005). The literary larrikin: a critical biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth: Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $25.

48. Cusack, Dymphna (1977). Black lightning. Melbourne: Marlin Books / Hutchinson. 249 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Australian novel about a popular TV star who loses both her job and her lover. ISBN: 0091305314. Our Book No: 10882. $10.

49. Cusack, Dymphna (1978). Picnic races. Melbourne: Marlin Books / Hutchinson. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a ding-dong feud between two groups of stubborn Australians. ISBN: 0091308410. Our Book No: 11128. $10.50.

50. Cusack, Dymphna; James, Florence (1981). Come in spinner (Reprint ed) [Sirius quality paperbacks]. Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 444 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease spine, few faint marks edges. A powerful novel set in Sydney during WW2 about love between Australian girls and American "occupation" troops. ISBN: 0207142637. Our Book No: 4240. $13.50.

51. Dark, Eleanor (1979). Waterway [Water way]. Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 384 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Novel set on the shores of Sydney Harbour during the 1930s. ISBN: 0207138389. Our Book No: 10092. $10.

52. Day, Marele (1992). The life and crimes of Harry Lavender (A Claudia Valentine thriller) (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 169 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian crime fiction novel, winner of the Shamus Crime Fiction Award. Her first Claudia Valentine thriller (here reissued). ISBN: 1863733949. Our Book No: 11524. $10.

53. Disher, Garry (1996). The sunken road. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Powerful novel set in the wheat and wool country of mid-north South Australia. ISBN: 1864480742. Our Book No: 10915. $11.50.

54. Donkin, Nance (1973). House by the water. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, two small biro marks on top edge. Novel for young adults about James Reibey, 13 years old and the son of Captain Thomas Reibey, lives in his father's warehouse near Sydney Harbour. A great read for anyone interested in Sydney of the 1800's. (Based on true events - incorrect spelling of Reiby occurs on the cover.). ISBN: 0140306390. Our Book No: 20038. $10.

55. Douglass, Sara (2000). Sinner (Reprint ed) [Wayfarer redemption series: Book One]. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 638 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fantasy novel by Australian writer (PhD in Australian history and former nurse). ISBN: 0732259398. Our Book No: 10922. $10.

56. Drewe, Robert (1998). The drowner (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador Pan Macmillan. 329 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tiny mark top edge, pages lightly browned. A novel about the romance of water. Will Dance, a young water engineer, finds himself in the heart of the Western Australian desert on a project to bring fresh water to the area. ISBN: 0330360124. Our Book No: 22926. $10.

57. Dunmore, John (editor); La Perouse, Jean Francois (1987). Fragmens du Dernier Voyage de la Perouse / Fragments from the Last Voyage of La Perouse: Facsimile edition in two volumes; translation and commentary (First ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 4,50 + 8,50 pp. Two volumes in brown slipcase (with title label). Each volume: Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), as new condition. Volume 2: foldout map. (No 195 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Volume 1 is a photographic facsimile of the French text, originally published in 1797. Volume 2 provides a commentary and translation. Purports to be a manuscript of a handwritten notebook stolen by an English sailor (of the First Fleet) from one of La Perouse's ships visiting Botany Bay (Sydney Harbour) in 1788; but is probably fictional. French navigator La Perouse sailed the Pacific and East Asia during 1785 to 1788, but his ships vanished after leaving Botany Bay. ISBN: 0642993521. Our Book No: 12954. $130.

58. Durack, Mary (1996). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, minor mark back cover. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 0733800246. Our Book No: 1662. $10.

59. Durack, Mary (1999). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, copy 2. Australian novel about a young man determined to manage an ailing cattle station in the Northern Territory. The author is from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire. ISBN: 1863251669. Our Book No: 1662A. $12.

60. Edwards, Hazel (1994). Birds on the brain. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about Art who investigates why his bird (crested featherfoot fantail) has been stolen. ISBN: 0091828244. Our Book No: 3623. $20.

61. Edwards, Hazel; D'Silva, Jan (illustrations) (1993). Mindspaces [Mind spaces]. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 106 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0091827450. Our Book No: 4816. $12.

62. Eldershaw, M. Barnard (1972). A house is built (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hawthorn: Lloyd O'Neil / Golden Press. 359 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear. Co-winner of Bulletin prize, 1928. Novel of whaling days in early Sydney 1837 - 1887. It tells the story of the fortunes of James Hyde, an ex-Navy quartermaster, who starts business as a merchant on Sydney's waterfront in 1837. ISBN: 0855503289. Our Book No: 22392. $25.

63. Elliott, Sumner Locke (1980). Edens Lost (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 271 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. Australian novel. At the age of sixteen, Angus Weekes leaves Sydney for the Blue Mountains and is magnetically drawn into the fascinating world of the St James family. ISBN: 0725103701. Our Book No: 22572. $12.

64. Ellis, Havelock; Henzenroeder, John (introduction) (1970). Kanga Creek [NAP: Nelson's Australasian paperbacks]. Melbourne: Nelson. 67 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Short novel about early Australia by the author of Psychology of Sex (based on a 4-year stay in NSW at the age of 18). ISBN: 0170048217. Our Book No: 7036. $12.

65. Epanomitis, Fotini (1997). The mule's foal (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Mythological novel by Greek-Australian writer that won the Australian / Vogel Literary Award. In one despairing moment, Theodosios abandons his wife and gorilla child, and then spends a lifetime trying to get them back. ISBN: 1863734546. Our Book No: 9599. $10.

66. Evers, L. H. [Leonard] (1957). Long under darkness. Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 238 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (small tears, rear flap corner creased), good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly slack, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Novel about an ex-serviceman's return to city life in Sydney. Our Book No: 8622. $10.

67. Fallon, Jennifer (2001). Treason keep (1st Australian ed) [The demon child trilogy: Book Two]. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins / Voyager. 674 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy novel. On the brink of death, R'shiel is taken to the Harshini haven of sanctuary, where crucial decisions are being made. Will the Demon child survive? ISBN: 0732266211. Our Book No: 20177. $12.

68. Featherstone, Nigel (2005). Remnants (1st ed) [Sullivan's Creek series]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 254 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny spot fore-edge. A novel about a retired barrister and son of a celebrated politican. He lives in the Blue Mountains with his books, his late father's semi-wild peacocks, and a sculpture. He is coaxed into a trek that crosses the breadth of his country and the depths of his past. ISBN: 2740761308. Our Book No: 22326. $20.

69. Ferguson, Tim (1997). Left, right and centre: a tale of greed, sex and power (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges. Armed with a gotta-love-me smile and a wicked sense of humour, Luther Langbene hits the campaign trail. Is his plan to save the nation all that it seems? ISBN: 0140265791. Our Book No: 1023. $12.50.

70. Finn, Lucas (1999). Psychic wallah: In a charmed circle (1st ed). Sydney: Enmore: Aquila Books (distributed by Envirobook). 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Comic romance of a don who thinks he has been got at. ISBN: 187289707X. Our Book No: 20621. $13.50.

71. Fletcher, J. H. (John) (2002). Sun in splendour. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 629 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Australian historical novel about Marie, born in the Paris Commune, and raised in the Blue Mountains near Sydney - becoming one of the world's greatest artists. ISBN: 0732269482. Our Book No: 10384. $10.50.

72. Fletcher, John (J. F.) (2000). A far country. London: Arrow / Random House. 523 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, remainder stripe. Historical novel (1846) about Jason, who is shipwrecked off Yorke Peninsula (South Australia) and lives among Aborigines. ISBN: 009184195X. Our Book No: 10337. $10.

73. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An indomitable woman [Leonora Bridgeman] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of author's forbear, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $17.50.

74. Foster, David (1979). In the new country (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A very funny and insightful novel of life in Australia's moribund wool country, as the old way of life clashes with the new. A winner of 1997 Miles Franklin Literary Award. ISBN: 1841150363. Our Book No: 20260. $10.

75. Franklin, Miles (1980). My brilliant career (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 232 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, copy 3. ISBN: 0207142424. Our Book No: 1811B. $10.

76. Franklin, Miles (1987). My brilliant career. Sydney: Eden / Angus & Robertson. 232 pp. paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0207158185. Our Book No: 1811. $10.

77. French, Simon (1992). Hey phantom singlet (Reprint ed) [Bluegum series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by popular Australian writer - his first novel, written at 14 years of age. ISBN: 020715175X. Our Book No: 3219. $10.

78. Garden, Mary (1988). The serpent rising: a journey of spiritual seduction (1st ed). Brisbane: Brolga Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel based on the author's personal experience of travel to India in search of enlightenment. ISBN: 1875115005. Our Book No: 10293. $17.50.

79. Garner, Helen (1990). The children's Bach. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble. 96 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover corner tip creased, name sticker. Novel by Australian writer about a happy family life - sheltered from the tacky modern world, but bound by duty towards a disturbed child. ISBN: 0869140744. Our Book No: 5824. $10.

80. Gibbs, John (1975). A bitch called Tracy is Darwin cyclone (1st ed). Sydney: Surveys & Market Research / Francis Grill & Co. 198 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos at rear, slight edgewear, tiny tear base spine, minor wear rear cover. The title of this story refers to Cyclone Tracy which hit Darwin on Christmas Eve, 1974. The characters in this novel are fictitious. The black & white photos at the back show the devastation from the cyclone. ISBN: 0909097003. Our Book No: 21603. $20.

81. Gibbs, May (1987). Chucklebud and Wunkydoo [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 63 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1987. The two inquisitive Gumnuts want to know everything, so they search out the wise kookaburra Mt Wackasmack, the wisest bird in the bush. ISBN: 0207151431. Our Book No: 7701. $25.

82. Goldsworthy, Peter (1993). Little deaths. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, owner's written name & date. ISBN: 0207182701. Our Book No: 1034. $10.

83. Gough, Sue (1993). A long way to Tipperary (Reprint ed) [Young adult fiction series]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages very lightly browned. Energetic historical novel for young adults about an entertainment troupe travelling through northern Queensland (or marching through Queensland, as in the Irish ballad?). ISBN: 070222393X. Our Book No: 17277. $10.

84. Gould, Alan (1994). Close ups (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 228 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor wear bottom edge, light foxing top edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author has created one of the most memorable female characters ever depicted in an Australian novel. ISBN: 0855615532. Our Book No: 22839. $20.

85. Greenwood, Kerry (1997). Cave rats [A Hodder SF/Fantasy book]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 204 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Science fiction novel by Australian writer; one novel of a trilogy. ISBN: 0733604757. Our Book No: 11718. $10.

86. Halligan, Marion (2008). Murder on the apricot coast (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 249 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. The sequel to The Apricot Colonel. ISBN: 9781741753844. Our Book No: 22659. $15.

87. Halls, Geraldine (1995). The last summer of the men shortage (1st thus ed). Kent Town, SA: Wakefield Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small creases in front cover under dustjacket, minor edgewear to dustjacket, shop scanner sticker inside back cover. A saucy novel of war-time Sydney, originally published in 1976. ISBN: 1862543607. Our Book No: 21718. $15.

88. Harrower, Elizabeth (1977). The watch tower [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 219 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Powerful Australian novel of a wicked Sydney businessman who comes to dominate the lives of two friendless women. ISBN: 0207136327. Our Book No: 1818. $10.

89. Hasluck, Alexandra (1973). Of ladies dead: stories not in the modern manner [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corner tip creased. Collection of short stories, some tragic, some light, of life and death. ISBN: 0207128758. Our Book No: 5126. $10.

90. Hathorn, Libby (1999). Ghostop: For love to conquer all [Ghostop series, Book 3]. Sydney: Hodder Children's. 197 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0733609848. Our Book No: 8581. $10.

91. Hathorn, Libby (2008). Georgiana: woman of flowers (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 297 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few small indentations in rear cover & last four internal pages, (possible shop damage as this was a new book). Based on the real life of Georgiana Molloy, pioneer botanist, this novel for young adults looks at the fascinating world of a woman whose passion for the indigenous flowers of Western Australia led to their proliferation around the world. ISBN: 9780733609169. Our Book No: 23290. $15.

92. Hathorn, Libby (Elizabeth) (1990). Thunderwith. Melbourne: Mammoth. 189 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults. Lara feels completely alone after the death of her Mother. It is through an unexpected friendship with a kindred spirit that Lara discovers the strength to face up to her ordeals. ISBN: 186330037. Our Book No: 20008. $10.

93. Hawking, Anne (1996). Murder seventies style: The final dismissal [Pocket crime series, no 3]. Sydney: The Junction: Australian Pocket Press. 198 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Australian crime fiction novel about the murder of a school science master (which happened on the day after the Australian Prime Minister, Gough Whitlam, was sacked (November 12, 1975). ISBN: 1876075023. Our Book No: 5754. $20.

94. Hays, William (1975). The escape of the notorious Sir William Heans (and the mystery of Mr. Daunt): a romance of Tasmania (1st thus ed) [Seal Australian fiction series]. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 415 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1919, this is the 1975 edition.) Recognised as the authors' best novel. Written during WW1, it reflects his response to dramatic personal events and social pressures which were to drive him into seclusion. Set in colonial Van Diemen's Land, it is the story of an English baronet unjustly transported to Tasmania for the attempted abduction of a woman who had readily agreed to elope with him. ISBN: 0851798314. Our Book No: 22405. $20.

95. Heffernan, John (2002). Pup (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton / Scholastic. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny dent in front cover & first two pages. Novel for young adults. When Kylie and her mother leave the farm taking Spud and Chips with them, only one dog remains. Pup is that dog. At heart, Pup is bright and energetic. However, his spirit has been all but broken by the cruelty of his owner. It takes the love and bravery of a boy called Jack to bring this young Kelpie back to his happy self. Pup is the third in the popular series by the award-winning author. ISBN: 1876289651. Our Book No: 22951. $13.

96. Heffernan, John (2005). Spud (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Margaret Hamilton / Scholastic. 127 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Novel for young adults. This dramatic and compelling tale of a blue heeler will touch the hearts of all readers. The authors vivid portrayal of life in the bush is written from first-hand experience. Spud is the author's own loyal companion on his property in northern New South Wales and was the inspiration for this story. ISBN: 0947241930. Our Book No: 22950. $15.

97. Herbert, Xavier (1987). Soldier's women (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana/Collins. 490 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners front cover creased, covers lightly creased, bottom corner rear cover slightly bent. For the soldier's women, life takes on a brittle gaiety as husbands and lovers leave for the war and transient G.I.s take their place. The American troops are the centre of glamour and excitement in this Australian city in the 1940s. ISBN: 0006542441. Our Book No: 22869. $15.

98. Heseltine, Harry (editor) (1976). The Penguin book of Australian short stories (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, small crease back cover, minor edgewear. Australian short stories. Some of the writers are: Henry Lawson, Patrick White, Peter Carey, Steele Rudd, Katherine Susannah Prichard. ISBN: 0140043039. Our Book No: 20655. $10.

99. Hibberd, Jean (1987). Further adventures of Peter Possum and his friends (1st ed). Wilberforce, NSW: Fitzgerald Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. A wonderful story about a group of animals working together and interacting with humans who want to help them keep their habitat. The delightful illustrations will bring a smile to adults and children alike. ISBN: 0949386022. Our Book No: 22318. $20.

100. Hill, Anthony; Sofilas, Mark (illustrations) (1996). Spindrift (1st ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin. 79 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A story for young adults. Elizabeth's grandmother is very special to her, but grandma is dying. This is a story about what there is to lose, and all there is to find. Elizabeth meets an old beachcomber named Bull Morgan, who helps her to understand sacrifice and hope. ISBN: 014037843X. Our Book No: 19971. $12.

101. Hornadge, Bill; Lawrence, Jons (illustrations) (1980). The boy who talked with bunyips. Dubbo, NSW: Macquarie Publications. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fiction for young adults, set in 1772 (shortly before the first white settlement in 1788), about two Aboriginal boys who run away from their home near Dubbo. Our Book No: 11721. $10.

102. Horsfield, Dorothy (2005). Venom (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 305 pp. Paperback square, very good plus condition. A young mother joins an entomologist in his project to find the funnel-web spiders of Australia's high country. Grief, love, spiders and Federal politics are set against the beauty of an ancient landscape in this keely observed novel that explores the fine line between human ambitions and weaknesses, and the venomous impulses we share with the spider-world. ISBN: 1740761790. Our Book No: 22290. $18.

103. Hutchings, Melinda (2000). Fighting for life: anorexia - the road to recovery (1st ed). Sydney: Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease top edge rear cover & last few internal pages, inside top edge front cover small part thinned. This compelling story enters the mind, heart and body of a teenage girl suffering from anorexia nervosa. Explores the different and shocking ways in which the illness takes over 15-year-old Tracy's life. Her inner struggle and personal torment as she fights the powerful monster that is anorexia, and the tragic effects this has on her family. A fictionalised account of the author's own experiences and has been written to help people to understand the mind of the anorexic and to cope with behavioural patterns. ISBN: 0868066907. Our Book No: 22898. $15.

104. Hyde, Janet (1989). The place at the coast. Sydney: Imprint / Collins. 123 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A first novel, set in the Australian long summer holidays of the 1960s, about a young woman who is a greenie before her time. ISBN: 0732225183. Our Book No: 1309. $10.

105. Ikin, Van (editor, introduction) (1985). Australian science fiction: an anthology (Reprint ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 320 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight crease front cover corner. A collection of the best Australian science fiction stories. ISBN: 0702219711. Our Book No: 17854. $10.

106. Ireland, David (1981). City of women: A novel (1st ed). Melbourne: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper map. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0713914084. Our Book No: 15230A. $20.

107. Ireland, David (1983). City of women (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0140058214. Our Book No: 15230. $10.

108. Jennings, Paul (1990). Round the twist (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos. The book of the TV series for young adults that mixes fact, fiction and fun. ISBN: 0140342133. Our Book No: 11958. $10.

109. Jinks, Catherine (1994). Pagan in exile. Adelaide: Omnibus Books / Ashton Scholastic. 198 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, map. Historical novel for young adults, set in France of 1188, by Australian writer. ISBN: 1862912165. Our Book No: 2257. $12.50.

110. Jinks, Catherine (2000). What's Hector McKerrow doing these days? Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 171 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about a sixties TV heart-throb who re-establishes himself. ISBN: 033036233X. Our Book No: 11145. $10.

111. Johnson, Patricia (2003). Geckos and moths. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 288 pp. Paperback wide, stiff cover, as new condition. Novel set in Port Moresby during the twilight of Australian rule, about the deteriorating marriage of an expat-Australian couple. ISBN: 1740760263. Our Book No: 10758. $20.

112. Johnson-Woods, Toni (2004). Pulp: a collector's book of Australian pulp fiction covers (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 104 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), top corner flyleaf creased, minor edgewear. In the 1940s and 1950s, Australian pulp fiction jostled with magazines and comics at newsstands. Tariffs kept the local industry cheap and viable, and offered Australian writers national and international careers. Today, Australian pulp fiction is difficult to find. The author explores the history, the authors, the genres and the colourful covers of this once-popular literary form. Who remembers a 'penny dreadful'? ISBN: 0642107661. Our Book No: 23365. $23.50.

113. Johnston, George (1987). Clean straw for nothing (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana / Collins. 288 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The second novel of a partly autobiographical trilogy, in which journalist David Meredith abandons his career to live in exile on a Greek island. ISBN: 0006169589. Our Book No: 10803. $10.

114. Johnston, George; Clift, Charmian; Kinnane, Garry (selection by) (1986). Strong-man from Piraeus and other stories. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140087982. Our Book No: 15625. $10.

115. Jolley, Elizabeth (1984). Milk and honey: A novel. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 185 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Haunting novel by Australian writer about a self-absorbed young musician. ISBN: 0909144818. Our Book No: 2162. $10.

116. Jolley, Elizabeth (1984). Woman in a lampshade. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very minor foxing. Collection of 17 short stories, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140066551. Our Book No: 20136. $10.

117. Jolley, Elizabeth (1989). My father's moon (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear. ISBN: 0670822671. Our Book No: 3620. $15.

118. Jolley, Elizabeth (1999). An accommodating spouse (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 252 pp. Hardback small dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). When the professor marries Hazel, Lady Carpenter warns that his new wife is so like her twin, Chloe, he will have trouble telling them apart. So inseparable are the twins that the professor lives with both women under one roof. Witty, insightful and joyous, this book is a book to celebrate. ISBN: 0670888931. Our Book No: 22872. $20.

119. Jose, Nicholas (1987). Paper nautilus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A novel (a sequence of short stories) about postwar Australian life and the power of the human spirit. ISBN: 0140100199. Our Book No: 9263. $10.

120. Jose, Nicholas (1995). The rose crossing (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140239634. Our Book No: 9681. $10.

121. Kefala, Antigone (2002). Summer visit: three novellas (1st ed). Newcastle, NSW: Giramondo Publishing Company / School of Language & Media, University Of Newcastle. 119 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition. This book is a collection of three complementary novellas by the distinguished Australian poet Antigone Kefala. ISBN: 0957831153. Our Book No: 23257. $20.

122. Kelleher, Victor (2000). Del-Del. Sydney: Random House. 197 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. Originally published, 1991. Psychological thriller about possession, for young adults. ISBN: 1740517172. Our Book No: 8610. $10.

123. Keneally, Thomas (1975). Gossip from the forest. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket). Novel set in France, by Irish-Australian novelist. About the men who negotiated the armistice that ended WW1. ISBN: 0340333812. Our Book No: 1130. $15.

124. Keneally, Thomas (1977). The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140036202. Our Book No: 11493. $10.

125. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10.

126. Klein, Robin (1993). People might hear you. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 199 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, cover slightly creased. A psychological thriller for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140366296. Our Book No: 9705. $10.

127. Klein, Robin (1993). Seeing things. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. A novel for young adults about a girl called Miranda and her family. This book was short-listed by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 0670848697. Our Book No: 19994. $10.

128. Klein, Robin (1996). Halfway across the galaxy and turn left (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 145 pp. Paperback, as new condition. A science fiction novel for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 014037941X. Our Book No: 9704. $10.

129. Koch, Christopher (2000). Out of Ireland. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 706 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition. Novel about an Irish rebel leader, Robert Devereux, transported to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). ISBN: 1740510054. Our Book No: 20236. $12.

130. Lamond, Henry G. (1978). Big red (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 219 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, covers lightly creased, pages lightly browned. Novel about the harsh life of an Australian red kangaroo mob. ISBN: 0725100052. Our Book No: 2465. $10.

131. Lawrence, D. H. (1954). Kangaroo (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 394 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, slight spinewear. Novel about Richard and Harriet Somers, a migrant family to Australia, who become involved with the charismatic leader, Kangaroo, of a fascist political group called The Diggers. The ISBN relates to later printings. ISBN: 0140007512. Our Book No: 11218. $10.

132. Lewis, John (2002). Savage exile. London: Pan Books. 635 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Historical novel set in Cape Trafalgar, 1803, and the treacherous coastline of colonial New South Wales. ISBN: 0330400630. Our Book No: 2341. $10.

133. Lindsay, Norman (text & illustrations) (1981). Dust or polish. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 205 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0207140227. Our Book No: 10327. $13.50.

134. Lindsay, Norman (text & illustrations) (1981). A curate in bohemia. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His first novel - a comic story set in bohemian Melbourne of 1896. ISBN: 0207140146. Our Book No: 4623A. $12.50.

135. Lohrey, Amanda (1990). The morality of gentlemen. Sydney: Picador. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint remainder stripe. Australian fiction. ISBN: 0330271806. Our Book No: 9883. $10.

136. Long, William Stuart (1981). The traitors [The Australians series, no 3]. Sydney: Lane Cove: Doubleday. 539 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel, part of a series about early Australia. ISBN: 0868240214. Our Book No: 6681A. $20.

137. Long, William Stuart; Stuart, Vivian (pseudonym) (1982). The explorers [The Australians, no 4]. Sydney: Doubleday. 490 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The fourth book in the seriesThe Australians. Follows the story of Australia from 1809 to 1813. ISBN: 0868240826. Our Book No: 1494. $15.

138. Mackay, Kenneth (2003). The yellow wave: a romance of the Asiatic invasion of Australia (1st thus ed) [Wesleyan Early Classics of Science Fiction]. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 350 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, base spine slightly bumped, cover creased top edge near spine, internally excellent. Classic science fiction novel. This Wesleyan edition, the first version of the book published in over 100 years, includes facsimile illustrations from the original text, a new introduction and thorough notations. This book has extraordinary characters, a swift plot, and is thrillingly romantic. It is a classic fantasy and as fascinating today as it was more than a century ago. ISBN: 0819566322. Our Book No: 22444. $25.

139. Macken, Deirdre (1996). Smoke. Melbourne: Mandarin / Reed Books. 291 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tiny dent in rear cover. Pacy thriller novel by Australian writer about a fire in rural Flint Bay that exposes a community of misfits. ISBN: 1863305793. Our Book No: 9900. $10.

140. Malouf, David (1975). Johnno (1st ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 170 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, tiny mark bottom edge. This is his first novel. With fine detail and evocative force, the narrative recreates a Brisbane boyhood in the war conscious 1940s, the pubs and brothels of the 1950s, and the years away treading water overseas. ISBN: 0702209619. Our Book No: 23292. $35.

141. Malouf, David (1984). Fly away Peter (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel. ISBN: 014007015X. Our Book No: 9837. $10.

142. Malouf, David (1986). 12 Edmondstone Street (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Four partly autobiographical essays or short stories, including living in the house and area in Brisbane where the author grew up. ISBN: 0701139706. Our Book No: 2323A. $10.

143. Malouf, David (1994). Remembering Babylon (Reprint ed). London: Vintage / Random House. 200 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, light browning edges, light creases covers, few tiny dents front cover. Novel about a white man trying to adjust to life after living 16 years among Aborigines. Short-listed for 1993 Booker Prize and 1994 Miles Franklin Award. ISBN: 009930242X. Our Book No: 18559. $10.

144. Malouf, David (1999). An imaginary life (Reprint ed). London: Vintage. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A brilliant novel full of adventure. ISBN: 0099273845. Our Book No: 20763. $12.

145. Malouf, David (2000). Dream stuff (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). ISBN: 0701169427. Our Book No: 10400. $15.

146. Maris, Hyllus; Borg, Sonia (1985). Women of the sun. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 177 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Four fictional short stories: Alinta, the flame; Maydina, the shadow; Nerida, the waterlily; Lo-Arna, the beautiful. They eloquently reveal the power of Australian Aboriginal experience. Based on an award-winning TV series. ISBN: 0140070869. Our Book No: 1342. $10.

147. Marsden, John (2000). Winter (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0732910145. Our Book No: 11072. $15.

148. Mason, Hugh (2001). Homestead. Sydney: Envirobook. 244 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. A grand adventure novel of the mind and spirit by Australian environmentalist. ISBN: 0858811820. Our Book No: 19991. $13.50.

149. Mayne, William; Honey, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1982). Salt River Times (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Twenty-one interlocking short stories about the children and adults who live around the Salt River. This is the author's first collection of stories written in and about Australia. The stories capture both the idiom and the atmosphere of a small Australian community. ISBN: 0140314997. Our Book No: 22079. $15.

150. McCullough, Colleen (1988). The ladies of Missalonghi (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 187 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel set in the Blue Mountains, outside Sydney, in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0099536404. Our Book No: 7680. $10.

151. McCullough, Colleen (2003). The October horse (1st thus ed) [The Masters of Rome series]. London: Arrow Books. 1108 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, cover corner tips creased. The sixth novel in the epic Masters of Rome series. Julius Caesar, in the prime of his life, is at the height of his powers. But behind the myth lies a man beset with contradictions. His greatness attracts envy and jealousy to a dangerous degree; as the political intrigues which surround him intensify, his destruction becomes inevitable. One of the most powerful stories in history reaches its dramatic climax. ISBN: 0099280523. Our Book No: 22878. $20.

152. Mellor, Elizabeth (2005). Oscar's way (1st ed). Seymour, VIC: Biame Network. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, book plate (publishers details), autographed (written first name & dedication by author). Children's novel about two animals who embark on a journey through the Australian bush to a place of mystery. Along the way they face danger, excitement and magical moments, and they discover there is more to themselves than ever imagined. The two creatures charm everyone and their adventures entrance. ISBN: 1920892915. Our Book No: 22455. $20.

153. Merrifield, Lisa (1998). Mrs Feather and the aesthetics of survival. London: Flamingo. 257 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. Brooding first novel by Australian writer, highly commended in the 1995 Vogel Awards. ISBN: 073225955X. Our Book No: 11404. $10.

154. Merrii, Wulla (1893). The fire stick: incidents in the shearer's strike: a tale of Australian bush life. City Not Stated: Brisbane: Publisher Not Stated. 223 pp. Hardback small, cream cloth pictorial cover (lightly soiled), very good condition, top spine chipped, corners lightly bumped, moderate edgewear top edge near spine. (Estimated date, 1893: Libraries Australia catalogue. Author name is pseudonym for John Cameron.) Cloth cover contains a black & white sketch of a shed burning. An anti-union novel, allegedly written by a politician, based on a shearer's strike in Queensland in the early 1890s. Our Book No: 12420. $80.

155. Mitchell, Robert (1995). The stone dog. Gladstone, QLD: Boolarong Press. 337 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). A thriller set in Cairns (Queensland) and Fiji, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0646242601. Our Book No: 6476. $10.

156. Modjeska, Drusilla (1995). The orchard (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light browning pages. Drusilla Modjeska has written a risk-taking novel about the terms of feminine agency. ISBN: 0330356550. Our Book No: 19985. $10.

157. Montgomerie, Annette (2000). The Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay: A dolphin's cry [and] The legend of Mangrove Jack (1st ed) [Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings. Join Sam, Eddy, Susie, Kate, Tim, Squirt and Sniffer as they go on a series of adventures in these two great Australian nature and environment novels for young adults. ISBN: 0957739311. Our Book No: 20602. $15.

158. Morrison, Sally (1994). Mad Meg. Melbourne: Minerva / Reed Books. 424 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner slightly creased. Australian novel about family secrets and clashing values in modern democratic societies - set in Melbourne and Milan. ISBN: 186330424X. Our Book No: 5101. $10.

159. Muirden, Sallie (1996). Revelations of a Spanish infanta (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 265 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Historical novel by Australian author, set in Spain (1650). The painter Velazquez becomes obsessed by the 12 year old infanta he has been commissioned to paint (the infant being Margarita, daughter of King Felipe and Queen Maria of Spain). Winner of the HarperCollins Fiction Prize, 1966. ISBN: 0732258413. Our Book No: 13015. $10.

160. Mulligan, David; Jeffery, Michael (Major General) (foreword) (2006). Angels of Kokoda (1st ed) [YA Fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This is a riveting novel based on Australian - Japanese battles along the Kokoda Trail in Papua New Guinea during World War 2. The story centres on the intertwined lives of Derek, the son of Australian missionaries at the Gona Mission, and his blood-brother Morso, a Papuan boy of the same age. ISBN: 0734408498. Our Book No: 21053. $15.

161. Murnane, Gerald (1983). Tamarisk row [Sirius quality paperbacks]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel by Australian writer, about a boy growing up a country town during the late 1940s. ISBN: 0207145199. Our Book No: 11110. $10.

162. Niland, D'Arcy (1959). The Big Smoke (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, small edge tears, tiny piece missing top corner front cover & top of spine. Ranging in time from early 1900s to 1920s, this novel has as it dominating figure a big city, working class Sydney. Dramatic in conception, the novel thus presents an interwoven cross-section of individuals who touch and influence one another's destinies for better or worse. Written with warmth and humor and a fine dramatic sense, this book weaves into fascinating pattern the lives of priests, prostitutes, the media and prize fighters. Our Book No: 22040. $20.

163. Niland, D'Arcy (Darcy) (1977). Dead men running. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 316 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover very lightly browned, top edge very slightly foxed, sticker. Novel about a young Irish immigrant who finds a hero in an Australian country town. ISBN: 0140044329. Our Book No: 1605. $10.

164. Nolan, Helen (2005). Between the battles (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 223 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease cover fore-edge & first few pages. When a young Australian girl travels to the Vietnam War to work as a secretary, she has no idea how to begin to become accustomed to living in a war zone with others like herself. As she takes on the duties of a reporter and then civilian personnel officer, she begins to face the horrors of war. ISBN: 1740761251. Our Book No: 22325. $20.

165. Noonan, Michael (1961). Flying doctor (1st ed). London: Hodder. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first in a series of novels about a flying doctor service in outback Australia. Our Book No: 5540. $20.

166. O'Grady, Frank (1961). No boundary fence. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint sticker mark. Australian novel based on the life of the explorer Hamilton Hume. Our Book No: 11357. $12.

167. O'Neil, Lloyd (1979). Henry Lawson's mates: The complete stories of Henry Lawson (1st ed). Melbourne: Lloyd O'Neil / Budget Books. 843 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, good condition only (in very good dustjacket), edgewear to book, slight edgewear to dustjacket, faint foxing along top edge of book, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, top corner of front free flyleaf removed. Heavy. This volume contains Lawson's complete prose works and displays the great gift he had for telling a good yarn, blending humour with sadness, irony with striking realism. ISBN: 0908505213. Our Book No: 21103. $20.

168. O'Reilly, Bernard; Cameron-Smith, Barbara (illustrations) (1996). Folly (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 47 pp. Paperback trade, laminated card covers, as new condition, black & white drawings. Folly is a delightful and humorous story of a young foal's introduction to its world of a farm in the Australian bush. Not previously published, the story was originally written by Bernard O'Reilly from the battlefields of North Africa during WW2, in episodes to his young daughter Rhelma at home in Australia. Barbara Cameron-Smith's wonderful illustrations capture Folly's personality and reactions to the creatures she meets. ISBN: 0858811464. Our Book No: 20889. $15.

169. Odgers, Sally (1992). Amy Amaryllis (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease cover, faint foxing edges. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Two girls switch identities. ISBN: 0207174350. Our Book No: 22384. $20.

170. Odgers, Sally (1998). Translations in Celadon. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 270 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. Five students now travel as a horse, a princess, a witch, a faithful servant, and a shielder of wolves. This is because they have been Translated to Celadon, but only two retain a memory of their life before. ISBN: 0732259088. Our Book No: 3761. $10.

171. Park, Ruth (1953). A power of roses (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in very good dustjacket), minor wear bottom edge, pages & edges browned. Jacket: faint browning reverse side, very minor edgewear, small edge tears. Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem Hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums (Dawes Point, under the shadow of the Sydney Harbour Bridge), teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. Our Book No: 20035A. $20.

172. Park, Ruth (1955). Pink flannel (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, light browning on pastedowns & free flyleaves, faint browning on pages, boards slightly bent. Jacket: few tiny edge tears, faint browning reverse side. Set in a New Zealand country town, the author draws on her own memories to recapture the fresh and uncompromising vision of childhood. Jenny, an orphan from Australia, comes to live with her four delightful aunts, and together they play out a comedy of domesticity and romance. This book will captivate readers of all tastes and ages with its warmth and charm. Our Book No: 22032. $15.

173. Park, Ruth (1978). A power of roses. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover lightly browned. Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums, teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. ISBN: 0140049657. Our Book No: 20035. $10.

174. Park, Ruth (1982). Dear hearts and gentle people (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10.

175. Park, Ruth (1986). Missus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first novel in the trilogy about the Darcy family (followed by Harp in the South and Poor Man's Orange). By Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140089438. Our Book No: 17305. $10.

176. Park, Ruth (1989). Come danger, come darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10.

177. Pausacker, Jenny (1995). Mr Enigmatic (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Mammoth / Reed. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 1863303456. Our Book No: 1727. $10.

178. Penna, Jean West (1983). Strange territory. Sydney: Walrus Books. 216 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover slightly scuffed, edges slightly foxed, old price marks. Australian fantasy novel - lovely artwork on cover. ISBN: 0949430005. Our Book No: 4113. $10.

179. Petersen-Schaefer, Karin (1991). The act of love. London: Picador. 164 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0330272403. Our Book No: 3487. $10.

180. Petsinis, Tom (2000). The twelfth dialogue (A novel). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 447 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Novel about the owner of a struggling secondhand bookshop - and a mysterious solution that presents itself. ISBN: 0140279369. Our Book No: 7866. $10.

181. Phillips, Alfred J. (1977). The Forsyths [Former title: The turning of the years]. Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 141 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Historical Australian novel. Cover subtitle: A raunchy family saga of outback Australia. The former title of this book is: The turning of the years. ISBN: 0207136335. Our Book No: 11094. $18.

182. Pople, Maureen (1990). The road to Summering. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned. Australian novel for young adults. ISBN: 0702222674. Our Book No: 14025. $10.

183. Pople, Maureen (1992). Relative strangers. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned. Australian novel for young adults about an assault in a country town. ISBN: 0702223956. Our Book No: 10730. $10.

184. Prichard, Katharine Susannah (1967). Subtle flame (1st ed). Sydney: Australasian Book Society. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few small edge tears repaired), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Rubber stamp (Autograph plus "Collector's limited edition, No 48"). Novel of the 1960s anti-nuclear era, in which a Melbourne newspaper editor confronts personal tragedy. Our Book No: 2391. $25.

185. Prichard, Katharine Susannah (1985). Coonardoo (Reprint ed) [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 207 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about an Aboriginal girl's love for a white cattleman. ISBN: 0207132178. Our Book No: 1507. $10.

186. Ray, N. L. (Nan L.) (1978). The everywhere dog. Sydney: Collins. 136 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper map. Australian novel for young adults about a boy in a seaside town bonding to a special dog. ISBN: 0001843710. Our Book No: 11190. $10.

187. Rennie, Anne (1996). Reach for the dream: from the harsh compelling beauty of the outback comes a classic Australian tale (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Arrow Books. 590 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, owner's written name on title page, autograph (author's written name). From the black soil plains of Australia to the rolling hills of England comes this uplifting tale of passion, courage and determination. Alice is eight years old when a savage bushfire brings her idyllic childhood to an abrupt end. Spurred by an indomitable spirit, she dreams of one day breeding the best wool in the country. ISBN: 0091831237. Our Book No: 22879. $25.

188. Rennie, Anne (2000). Song of the bellbirds (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 403 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. All young Lizzy wants to do is sing, ride the boundaries of her family's Queensland property, and dream of one day performing on stage. From the author of Reach For The Dream comes a bittersweet historical novel of love and heartache, set against the vast wheatfields of Queensland and the glittering opera houses of Europe and America. ISBN: 073181018X. Our Book No: 23011. $15.

189. Rice, Ben (2000). Pobby and Dingan. Sydney: Knopf. 90 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small remainder stripe. Novel about the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208. Our Book No: 8064. $10.

190. Rice, Ben (2000). Pobby and Dingan. Sydney: Knopf. 90 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), copy 2. Novel about a girl and her imaginary companions, set in the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208. Our Book No: 8064A. $11.

191. Richardson, H. H. (Henry Handel) (1979). The adventures of Cuffy Mahoney and other stories (1st ed). Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, small tear bottom corner rear cover. Short stories by the writer of Australian historical fiction. (Printed on the title page is Sirius Quality Paperback edition, but this is a Hardcover with dustjacket). ISBN: 0207137714. Our Book No: 10419. $20.

192. Rienits, Rex (1944). Who would be free: a novel (A thrilling Australian novel). Melbourne: Truth and Sportsman Limited. 152 pp. Paperback small, good plus only condition, heritage art cover, corner front cover creased, small loss (2cm) base spine (archival tape repair), pages lightly browned, small edge tears few pages. An historical novel of the Eureka Stockade, the revolt on the Ballarat goldfields in 1854. Our Book No: 13185. $20.

193. Robertson, Marjorie (1946). In one town. Sydney: Australasian Book Company. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, bookplate, reverse side of jacket lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1946. Australian short stories. Bookplate, containing a Norman Lindsay sketch, of Harold Oliver, professor of English. Our Book No: 19350. $15.

194. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1986). Pigs might fly. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207153558. Our Book No: 10198. $15.

195. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1988). Pigs might fly. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140326340. Our Book No: 10198A. $10.

196. Rorabacher, Louise E (editor) (1968). Aliens in their land: the Aborigine in the Australian short story (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges faintly foxed. An anthology of Australian short stories each with an Aboriginal theme. Our Book No: 21848. $20.

197. Rowe, Jennifer (1990). Murder by the book (Reprint ed) [Verity Birdwood mysteries]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 258 pp. Paperback, good plus only condition, pages faintly browned, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & year on flyleaf. Another Verity Birdwood mystery from the author of Grim Pickings. Who is killing Australia's best-selling authors? ISBN: 0044422431. Our Book No: 1146. $10.

198. Rowe, Jennifer (1992). The makeover murders [Verity Birdwood mystery]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 258 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers very lightly browned. Australian crime fiction novel - murder at Deepdene mansion where women realise their full beauty. ISBN: 1863733957. Our Book No: 9558. $10.

199. Rowe, Jennifer (1996). Lamb to the slaughter [A Verity Birdwood mystery]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 366 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Australian crime fiction novel. ISBN: 1864482109. Our Book No: 11857. $10.

200. Rowe, Jeannette (1996). Hidden treasures (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings, illustrated endpapers. This beautiful children's picture book is set in 1893, and tells the story of Lillian Wild. The author states that this is a fictitious character, but the stories are loosely based on the experiences of real Australian pioneer women. This book will appeal to any young adults interested in adventure stories. ISBN: 0091830001. Our Book No: 22818. $30.

201. Roy, Thomas (1994). The man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $25.

202. Rudd, Steele; Silvestro, Louis (illustrations) (1985). Dad and Dave stories (From Steele Rudd's On Our Selection and its hilarious sequels) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 174 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0207148562. Our Book No: 17551. $18.

203. Ruhen, Olaf (1967). Corcoran's the name. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The many adventures of a sixteen year old boy who travels around Australia with his bright bay mare. Ages 11 years and up will enjoy this novel for young adults. Our Book No: 20121. $12.

204. Ruhen, Olaf (1982). Naked under Capricorn [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Historical Australian novel set in central Australia at the turn of the century. Originally published in 1958. ISBN: 0207144230. Our Book No: 6016. $20.

205. Ryan, Les (L. D.) (1975). The shearers. City Not Stated: Sydney: Self-Published: Les Ryan. 155 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages edges lightly browned, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Estimated date: 1975. A novel about Australian shearing sheds. ISBN: 0959838104. Our Book No: 18195. $15.

206. Schultz, Julianne (1985). Steel city blues: the human cost of industrial crisis (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge front cover. This book tells how people tried to adapt to the massive restructuring that happened to Wollongong's steel and coal mining industries during the 1980s. Publisher lists as fiction, but reads more like non-fiction (eg, minimal dialogue). ISBN: 0140071474. Our Book No: 22552. $10.

207. Scott, Mavis (1992). Birdstone summer. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 136 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy adventure for young adults, about a galah, a gang smuggling native birds, and an Aboriginal bird-girl. ISBN: 1863732314. Our Book No: 17010. $10.

208. Shapcott, Thomas (1988). Hotel Bellevue. London: Black Swan. 228 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about a floundering marriage, based in Brisbane during the midnight demolition of an historic hotel. ISBN: 0552993301. Our Book No: 1381. $10.

209. Shute, Nevil (1953). In the Wet (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor browning reverse side & small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaves lightly browned, pages lightly browned, minor wear bottom edge, tiny hinge split, owner's rubber stamp. Novel about life in Northern Queensland, Australia and Britain. Our Book No: 22136. $15.

210. Shute, Nevil (1970). A town like Alice (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 315 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pictorial heritage cover, pages lightly browned. Novel about a brave English girl who leads a party, prisoners of the Japanese, in a horrible trek across Malaya. She later starts a new life in an outback Queensland town. His greatest and most compelling novel. ISBN: 0330020706. Our Book No: 11957. $10.

211. Shute, Nevil (1971). Requiem for a Wren (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 253 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about two Australian brothers who meet a young Wren in the crowded hours before the D-Day landing in France. ISBN: 0330026720. Our Book No: 11362. $10.

212. Shute, Nevil (2003). Round the bend. Melbourne: Dingley: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Books. 435 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel from Australian writer, originally published in 1951. About Tom, who runs an air charter service from Arabia to the Far East. ISBN: 1741211557. Our Book No: 11081. $10.

213. Skrzynecki, Peter (1996). The cry of the goldfinch. Sydney: Moorebank: Anchor Books / Transworld. 220 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a worker on a German prison farm during WW2 who migrates to Sydney but has to wrestle with his private demons. ISBN: 0868246794. Our Book No: 11185. $10.

214. Smith, Avril (foreword) (1994). Southerly bluster: An anthology (1st ed). Merimbula, NSW: Fellowship of Australian Writers - Far South Coast Regional. 94 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, staples rusted, slight edgewear. This is the third anthology presented by members of the Far South Coast Regional of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. This compact booklet Is packed with great poems and short stories. ISBN: 090949777X. Our Book No: 21030. $15.

215. Smith, Stephen (1958). The great Broken Hill (The romance and history of the greatest silver lead city in the world). Ilfracombe, Devon: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), loss from bottom edge rear cover jacket (10 sq cm), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An historical novel about Broken Hill, a lead-zinc mining town in far western New South Wales. Our Book No: 13204. $20.

216. Steele, Mary (1997). Tenterhooks [tenderhooks]. Melbourne: Hyland House. 137 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Novel for young adults about rural childbirth. ISBN: 1864470151. Our Book No: 13329. $10.

217. Stivens, Dal (1959). Jimmy Brockett: portrait of a notable Australian (2nd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 257 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Novel about a swashbuckling power-hungry man who made his mark in early Sydney (1905). Our Book No: 4330. $15.

218. Stodart, Eleanor (2000). The story of Archie the whale and how he missed the Olympics (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Envirobook. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Australian children's picture book about humpback whales. This great story would be suitable for 8 years and older. ISBN: 0858811766. Our Book No: 20607. $15.

219. Stone, Louis (1981). Jonah (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly browned, faint foxing around edges, minor edgewear. Novel about the larrikin gangs of the early 1900s. Jonah is the tough larrikin who rises to success in big business. ISBN: 0207147698. Our Book No: 20698. $10.

220. Strasser, Dirk (1996). Equinox: the second book of Ascension. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 400 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A science fantasy novel, sequel to "Zenith". The Keep is the most beautiful city in the world, the pinnacle of Maelir culture. A dark force is preparing to destroy everything. ISBN: 0330357387. Our Book No: 9432. $10.

221. Strutt, William (1989). Cooey, or the trackers of Glenferry (A true Australian story). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 57 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled, as new condition, single-colour full-page sketches. Fiction and sketches by artist William Strutt based on a true story about three young children lost in the Australian bush for nine days. Completed in 1901, but never published until now. ISBN: 0642104662. Our Book No: 15533. $15.

222. Stuart, Donald (1974). Prince of my country (1st ed). Melbourne: Georgian House. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Australian novel, being the first of a series of 6 novels entitled The Conjuror's Years. ISBN: 0855854952. Our Book No: 10399. $20.

223. Stuart, Vivian (pseudonym); Long, William Stuart (1985). The adventurers (Reprint ed) [The Australians, no 5]. Sydney: Futura. 447 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. ISBN: 0708823661. Our Book No: 12431. $10.

224. Taylor, Jan (1986). Cabal: The life of a new forest pony. Perth: Dalkeith: Squirrel Press. 108 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Novel by former Australian academic zoologist about a pony living in a colony of wild horses in the New Forest. ISBN: 0958909601. Our Book No: 10549. $15.

225. Tennant, Kylie (1959). All the proud tribesmen. Melbourne: Macmillan. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. The Australian writer's first novel for young adults. Our Book No: 11686. $20.

226. Tennant, Kylie (1968). Foveaux (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 425 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date on front pastedown, tiny spot last page, tiny mark top edge front flyleaf. Jacket: very faint foxing on reverse side, very minor edgewear, spine vry slightly faded, light wear along fore-edge. Foveaux is a fictional (but all too real) near-city suburb of Sydney; this is Tennant's rich novel about it (originally published in 1939). Our Book No: 22033. $20.

227. Tennant, Kylie (1973). The battlers. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 401 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, spine lightly creased. A novel about two drifters in the 1930s. Awarded the S. H. Prior Memorial prize and the Gold Medal of the Australian Literature Society. ISBN: 0207949697. Our Book No: 10603. $10.

228. Tennant, Kylie (1994). Ride on stranger [Classic edition]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 301 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe, copy 2. Australian novel about migrant Shannon Hicks, arriving just before WW2, who takes on politics, business, religion. ISBN: 0207186804. Our Book No: 9571A. $10.

229. Tennant, Kylie (1994). Ride on stranger [Classic edition]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 301 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Australian novel about migrant Shannon Hicks, arriving just before WW2, who takes on politics, business, religion. ISBN: 0207186804. Our Book No: 9571. $10.

230. Thiele, Colin; Hunnam, Lucinda (illustrations) (1990). Farmer Pelz's pumpkins (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. 28 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, slight edgewear. This Australian children's picture story about a farmer and his love of his farm and growing pumpkins will please children of all ages, the very colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0949183350. Our Book No: 20052. $30.

231. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15.

232. Thompson, Valerie (1981). The mountain between (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 120 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). The final volume in the author's Australian historical trilogy, that started with Rough Road South and continued with Gold on the Wind. ISBN: 000184346X. Our Book No: 22520. $15.

233. Tiffany, Carrie (2007). Everyman's rules for scientific living: a novel (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name & details. Winner Western Australian Premier's Award for Fiction. It is 1934; billowing dust and information, the government "Better Farming Train" slides through the wheatfields and small towns of Australia, bringing expert advice to those living on the land. The train is on a crusade to persuade the country that science holds the answers and that productivity is patriotic. Full of humour and a quiet wisdom, this haunting first novel evokes the Australian landscape in all its vivid beauty and probes the fragile relationship between man, science and nature. ISBN: 9780330421911. Our Book No: 22886. $12.

234. Timms, Alma (1976). A town rising: a Timms romance of early Sydney (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. An historical novel written by Alma Timms, widow of the popular Australian writer E. V. Timms. The novel is based on real characters in early Sydney Town. ISBN: 0207133247. Our Book No: 12737. $20.

235. Timms, E. V. (1954). The fury (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned (particularly free flyleaves), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: small edge tears, small piece missing top & base of spine. The 7th historical novel in the E. V. Timms series, set in Ballarat, Victoria, in 1854. Our Book No: 22019. $20.

236. Timms, E. V. (1962). The challenge. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 186 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, edges slightly foxed. Historical romance novel set in early Australia. Our Book No: 10887. $10.

237. Timms, E. V. (1977). The challenge (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 186 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease front cover. No 5 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. ISBN: 0207136130. Our Book No: 10887A. $10.

238. Timms, E. V. (1977). They came from the sea (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 201 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, crease in cover next to spine. No 8 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. ISBN: 0207136149. Our Book No: 12905. $12.

239. Timms, E. V. (1977). The scarlet frontier (1st thus ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 311 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump top of spine. No 6 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. ISBN: 0207135819. Our Book No: 21671. $12.

240. Timms, E. V. (1977). Shining harvest (1st thus ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 246 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease back cover. No 9 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. ISBN: 020713622X. Our Book No: 21672. $12.

241. Timms, E. V. (1988). The pathway of the sun (Reprint ed). Sydney: Eden / Angus & Robertson. 228 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. One of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. ISBN: 0207156778. Our Book No: 22016A. $10.

242. Turner, Ethel (1992). Seven little Australians (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny faint remainder mark bottom of spine. Written in 1894. Classic tale for young adults of life in early Sydney. ISBN: 0207173370. Our Book No: 20234. $10.

243. Turner, Ethel; Jovansky, Roger (illustrations) (1978). The cub (Illustrated ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 207 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page black & white drawings, sticker mark. Novel for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. ISBN: 0725404655. Our Book No: 9513. $10.

244. Turner, Ethel; Rees, Genevieve (illustrations) (1978). The camp at Wandinong. Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 264 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white drawings. Estimated date: 1978. Novel for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. ISBN: 0725404647. Our Book No: 1705. $12.50.

245. Upfield, Arthur (1998). Death of a lake (Reprint ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Initially published in 1954. This is another one of Inspector Bonaparte's great adventures into the outback: will Bony find the body of a missing stockman when a lake dries up? A compelling description of Australian drought. ISBN: 187598934X. Our Book No: 21658. $15.

246. Van Os, Joanne (2007). Castaway: a Brumby Plains adventure: Book 2 (1st ed) [Brumby Plains series]. Sydney: Random House. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults. Brumby Plains is an isolated place, and the outside world doesn't intrude much there. But when brothers Sam and George McAllister discover a refugee child washed up on the shores of their buffalo station, the rest of the world is brought closer. Sam discovers that it's a lot harder to stand up for what you believe in than to follow the crowd. ISBN: 9781741662467. Our Book No: 22474. $15.

247. Waddington, J. J. (2004). Call me King: Operation opal. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 211 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Australian novel for young adults about a dog's journey to find friendship and a place to call home. ISBN: 0330364693. Our Book No: 10873. $10.50.

248. Walker, Lucy (1964). The man from outback (1st ed). London: Collins. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Romance fiction based in outback Australia, by Irish-Australian novelist. Our Book No: 10835. $22.

249. Wallace-Crabbe, Robin (1989). Feral palit (New, revised ed). Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 166 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian fiction - a first novel in four parts. ISBN: 0732225167. Our Book No: 5065. $10.

250. Watson, Moira (1990). The keeper of the nest. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 178 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about strange happenings in a mild-mannered group of bird watchers, set in the Victorian bushlands. ISBN: 020716634X. Our Book No: 4930. $10.

251. Watt, Peter (2005). Eden (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 510 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover & few pages lightly creased. A thrilling novel of love, loss and hope during WW2 in the Pacific. ISBN: 0330421883. Our Book No: 22843. $14.

252. White, Patrick (1963). The aunt's story [Australian Penguin books]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover (with boomerang logo), spine very slightly faded, spine end slightly bumped. Novel by Australian writer awarded the prestigious Nobel Prize for Literature. Our Book No: 10917. $15.

253. White, Patrick (1970). The vivisector (First ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 642 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge navy, owner's rubber stamp on title page, otherwise internally excellent. Jacket: minor edgewear, old sticker mark on flap, corner tips flaps clipped. In this prodigious novel about the life and death of a great painter, Hurtle Duffield, the author illuminates creative experience with unique truthfulness. This Australian author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. ISBN: 0224619152. Our Book No: 21884. $30.

254. White, Patrick (editor) (1986). Memoirs of many in one, by Alex Xenophon Demirijian Gray (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), white endpapers, owner's rubber stamp. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.) Unusual final novel by Patrick White, written from the viewpoint of a leading lady Alex Gray - a quick-change artist of many personae. ISBN: 0224023713. Our Book No: 1193. $20.

255. White, Paul William (1982). Garrett of Van Diemen's Land. Hobart: Parledee Press. 61 pp. Hardback, issued without dustjacket, red cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, many black & white drawings, coloured frontispiece, owner sticker front pastedown, price sticker mark front free flyleaf. (No 57 of a limited edition of 100 copies, hardbound and containing hand-coloured frontispiece.) Fictionalised account of the life of Reverend James Garrett (1793? - 1874), a Presbyterian minister in the early colony of Van Diemen's Land, who played a part in seminal events. ISBN: 0949584010. Our Book No: 12985. $80.

256. Whiteford, Wynne (1980). Breathing space only [Australian science fiction and fantasy series, no 3]. Melbourne: St Kilda: Void Publications. 150 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine very slightly creased, edges slightly foxed. Science fiction novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0909117071. Our Book No: 9976. $10.

257. Wilding, Michael (1996). Somewhere new: New & selected stories (1st ed). Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease back cover. Modern Australian short stories. ISBN: 1875998152. Our Book No: 19967. $15.

258. Wilkes, Richard (1995). Bulmurn: a Swan River Nyoongar (1st ed). Perth: Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, spine slightly faded. Set in the early 1800s, this book is a rare dramatic combination of historical fiction with Aboriginal tribal beliefs and legends. The author, a descendant of the Darbalyung Nyoongar people, wrote this fascinating book from stories that were passed down in the tradition of oral storytelling. ISBN: 1875560416. Our Book No: 22802. $20.

259. Willmot, Haidi (1992). The castles of Tuhbowgule (The story of Pemulwuy retold for children) (1st ed). Sydney: Weldons Pty Ltd. 80 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. A magical tale about the Sydney of olden days, as seen through the eyes of four Aboriginal children. Fourteen-year-old Haidi Willmot has turned the story of Pemulwuy (previously told in the best-selling novel by her father, Eric) into a unique novel of exceptional power which will hold the interest of children from 8 - 12 yo and upward. ISBN: 1863022309. Our Book No: 22410. $25.

260. Winton, Tim (1993). Lockie Leonard, human torpedo (1st Puffin ed). Melbourne: Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning tp page edges. An Australian novel for young adults. Lockie falls in love. ISBN: 0140366512. Our Book No: 20907. $10.

261. Witting, Amy (2001). After Cynthia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 242 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a suicidal student in a school classroom. ISBN: 0140299157. Our Book No: 11225. $12.50.

262. Woodrow, Ingrid (2001). Goddess and the galaxy boy. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 186 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0702232114. Our Book No: 10442. $13.50.

263. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10.