BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0609

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN FICTION (including Historical Fiction, Romance Fiction, Crime Fiction, Science Fiction, Young Adults Fiction, Short Stories).
257 Items.

See also: CHILDREN'S BOOKS: FICTION ** GENERAL FICTION ** PENGUIN FICTION ** CRIME FICTION ** SCIENCE FICTION ** LITERATURE CLASSICS & CRITICISM.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.95, 0.46 PStg or 0.64 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JUNE 9, 2008.



1. Allen, Peter (2004). Our Don Bradman: my story: the diary of Victor McDonald (1st ed) [My story series]. Sydney: Scholastic. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults - the characters are based on real people who lived during the Depression, and the events recorded actually happened. This book is suitable for children aged 8 - 12. ISBN: 1865045918. Our Book No: 22303. $12.

2. Anderson, Jessica (1990). Taking shelter. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 232 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140125930. Our Book No: 2852. $10.

3. Anderson, Robyn (1996). Eye of the beholder. London: Gainsborough Press. 297 pp. Paperback, very good condition, one folded page corner. Historical novel about a man who escapes the drudgery of Victorian London to find his fortune on the Australian Goldfields. ISBN: 0752903497. Our Book No: 1784. $10.

4. Anemogiannis, Con (1999). Medea's children. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 412 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Novel about a Greek-Australian boy who travels to Greece, London and New York. ISBN: 0140270124. Our Book No: 10300. $10.50.

5. Armanno, Vanero (1996). Strange rain. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 394 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). A brooding novel of suspense and rock'n'roll by young Australian writer. ISBN: 0091831288. Our Book No: 6336. $10.

6. Astley, Thea (1988 [1984]). An item from the late news. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Wafer, who escapes to a quiet life in a remote Queensland town, but comes into conflict with the locals. ISBN: 0140069488. Our Book No: 12300. $10.

7. Astley, Thea (1994 [1990]). Reaching Tin River. Melbourne: Minerva / Reed Books. 220 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 1863304541. Our Book No: 9435. $10.

8. Avieson, Bunty (2002). Apartment 255. Sydney: Pan Books. 414 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner) on title page. Crime fiction novel by Australian magazine editor - her first novel. ISBN: 0330363603. Our Book No: 1887. $13.50.

9. Banville, Vincent (1993). Hennessy [UQP young adult fiction]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 166 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, inside covers slightly browned. Australian edition of a novel for young adults about a red-haired Irish larrikin. Originally published in Ireland. ISBN: 0702225053. Our Book No: 11248. $10.

10. Barrett, Charles (1946). The secret of Coconut Island (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 240 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good minus condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages slightly browned, bookplate (prize), owner's rubber stamp. Novel for young adults about buried treasure on an island in Torres Strait, once inhabited by savage headhunters. Our Book No: 12167. $13.50.

11. Barrett, Robert G. (1999). The wind and the monkey (Les Norton takes a holiday). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Australian crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0732267072. Our Book No: 1156. $10.

12. Barrett, Robert G. (2001 [1994]). Mele Kalikimaka Mr Walker [A Les Norton novel]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback, fine condition. ISBN: 0330356070. Our Book No: 10443. $10.

13. Barrett, Robert G. (2001 [1994]). Mele Kalikimaka Mr Walker [A Les Norton novel]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback, fine condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0330356070. Our Book No: 10443A. $10.

14. Bartulin, Lenny (2008). A deadly business (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 249 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease in cover. This book introduces a new crime hero who's not a detective and whose motives aren't always pure, but he has a knack for finding trouble. Jack Susko is a second-hand bookshop owner in Sydney. Things are quiet until someone wants him to locate some books for him, then he begins to wonder when second-hand book dealing became so dangerous. ISBN: 9781921372025. Our Book No: 22327. $18.

15. Baynton, Barbara (1980). Bush studies (1st thus ed) [Australian classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 140 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very minor edgewear to dustjacket, owner's rubber stamp, small mark & tiny dents in front board, loosely inserted compliments note. (Loosely inserted: compliments note from The Standard Book Company to Barry Humphries dated & signed.) These powerful short stories, long recognised as Australian classics (originally published in 1902), describe the harsh pioneer life of women in the Australian outback. Presented here with a vivid and amusing character study of the author by her grandson, H . B. Gullett, and a critical appreciation by A. A Phillips, well known as a critic and broadcaster in Melbourne. ISBN: 0207142033. Our Book No: 22035. $20.

16. Bernard, Patricia (1989). Kangaroo kids. Sydney: Moorebank: Corgi Books / Transworld. 194 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Our Book No: 6591. $10.50.

17. Bernard, Patricia (1993). Jacaranda shadow. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. Strange things happen when Beth and her mother move into a haunted house. ISBN: 0340599332. Our Book No: 5965. $10.50.

18. Blake, Bronwyn (2004). Carrie's song [Lothian YA fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 300 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Young adults novel about a tumultuous friendship between a girl from Flinders Island and a girl from the inland desert. ISBN: 0734406878. Our Book No: 11690. $12.

19. Boldrewood, Rolf (1981). Robbery under arms: A story of life and adventure in the bush and in the goldfields of Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 427 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Historical Australian novel originally published in 1888. ISBN: 0727015702. Our Book No: 1027A. $15.

20. Boyd, Martin (1984). The cardboard crown (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks, owner's written name. First novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1952 (revised 1964). About an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069046. Our Book No: 11085. $10.

21. Boyd, Martin; Green, Dorothy (introduction) (1984). A difficult young man (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Second novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1955, about an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069062. Our Book No: 11083A. $10.

22. Brennan, Herbie (1997). Kookaburra dreaming. London: Scholastic Press. 147 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page corner folded, cover very slightly scuffed. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal boy, and an English girl who stole his sacred didgeridoo. Our Book No: 3319. $10.

23. Broderick, Damien (1965). A man returned (12 short stories to grip the imagination) (1st ed) [Pocket Books, No 216]. Sydney: Horwitz Publications. 130 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, front cover has small crease next to spine. Twelve thrilling science fiction stories. The scarce first book by Australia's well-known science and science fiction writer. Our Book No: 21088. $35.

24. Bruce, Mary Grant; Kent, A. A. (illustrations) (1941). Bill of Billabong. London: Ward Lock & Co. 256 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), pictorial fawn cloth cover (spine slightly browned), good-very good condition, three black & white illustrations (plates) including frontispiece, no book adverts at rear, essentially no foxing, rubber stamp, old price marks on front flyleaf, owner's written name & date. Estimated date: 1940 - 1941. Australian adventure novel for young adults, originally published in 1931. Cover scene is man and boy on horse with cattle. The owner's written name is dated 1946. Last title listed: Peter & Co (published 1940). Our Book No: 2224. $28.

25. Bruce, Mary Grant; Ker Wilson, Barbara (afterword) (1992). A little bush maid (Revised ed) [Bluegum classic / Billabong Book 1]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 244 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Billabong, a large cattle and sheep property in the Australian countryside, is home to 12-year-old Norah Linton, her widowed father, David and her elder brother, Jim. This is the first book in the popular Billabong books, originally published in 1910. The revision consists of removing a few paragraphs now considered racist. ISBN: 0207175098. Our Book No: 21034. $10.

26. Bruce, Mary Grant; Macfarlane, J. (illustrations) (1992). Billabong adventurers: Billabong Book 9 (Reprint ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small section thinned bottom edge reverse side of front cover. Australian adventure novel for young adults, originally published in 1924. ISBN: 0207175179. Our Book No: 20615. $10.

27. Buchanan, Gilbert (1998). Malco Polia: A da Vinci man (1st ed) [The Malco Polia Trilogy: Book 2]. Sydney: Kew Place Publishing Associates. 410 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. Novel by Australian writer. This is a novel with pictures and some actual events, part of a trilogy that took place between 1855 - 1960. ISBN: 0646281488. Our Book No: 20574. $13.50.

28. Burrows, Robyn Lee (2001). Tea-tree passage. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 661 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Australian novel about Frank Carmody, who returns from the trenches in France in 1919, but finds life for his family is hard during the post-war years. ISBN: 073226880X. Our Book No: 10984. $10.50.

29. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra: Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. Anne Campbell, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15.

30. Cantrell, Leon (editor) (1991 [1977]). Writing of the eighteen nineties: Short stories, verse and essays [1890s] [UQP Australian authors series]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 286 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0702220191. Our Book No: 16407. $11.

31. Cappiello, Rosa R. (1991 [1987]). Oh lucky country. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 236 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. A powerful and devastating novel of Italian migrant life in Sydney. ISBN: 0702219355. Our Book No: 1603. $10.

32. Card, Margaret (1992). Eileen. Melbourne: Hill of Content. 87 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamps on edges. Australian novel about a WW1 bride who migrated with her soldier husband to Australia, but then vanished. Writer has Irish-Catholic background. ISBN: 0855722185. Our Book No: 18231. $15.

33. Carey, Peter (1994 [1991]). The tax inspector. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Astonishingly original novel by Australian writer (a Booker Prize winner), set in Sydney of the 1990s. A tax inspector during an audit of a business uncovers some dangerous dreams. ISBN: 0702227617. Our Book No: 11646. $10.

34. Carey, Peter (1995). The unusual life of Tristan Smith. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 422 pp. Paperback, fine condition. A funny moving novel set in the nations of Voorstand and Efica. Our Book No: 2666. $10.

35. Clare, Monica (1985). Karobran: The story of an Aboriginal girl (Reprint ed). Sydney: Alternative Publishing Cooperative. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, owner's written name. A novel about the lives and sufferings of Australian Aboriginal women. Said to be the first novel published by an Aboriginal woman. ISBN: 0909188092. Our Book No: 5934. $12.

36. Clark, Manning (1986). Collected short stories (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, internal pages & edges slightly browned, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). Collected short stories from the noted Australian historian. This collection contains those stories originally published as Disquiet and Other Stories, together with the later 'A Footnote to the Kokoda Story' and 'A Diet of Bananas and Nietzsche'. ISBN: 0140092943. Our Book No: 21969. $10.

37. Clark, Margaret (2001). Operation Wombat (Reprint ed) [Aussie Angels, no 9]. Sydney: Hodder. 139 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease near spine on front cover. Adventure novel for young adults about a group of young people who help to care for animals and have many exciting adventures centered around the animals and their friends. ISBN: 0733612113. Our Book No: 20487. $10.

38. Clark, Margaret (2001). Mouse pad (1st ed) [Aussie Angels, no 12]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease front cover. Australian adventure novel featuring a group of young adults who rescue and care for animals at their parents animal haven. ISBN: 0733613810. Our Book No: 20489. $10.

39. Clarke, Una (2002). Land of the rippling gold (Reissue ed). Oaks Flat, NSW: Self-Published: Una Clarke. 115 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bumped at base of spine. Novel about life in an Australian country town of the 1930s, partly based on the true experiences of the author. Loosely inserted: Leaflet from the author, explaining this is a reissue of the 1992 HBJ edition (new ISBN) with the sketches replaced by text-photos. ISBN: 1741001129. Our Book No: 12380. $12.50.

40. Clift, Charmian; Johnston, George; Wheatley, Nadia (afterword) (1990). High valley. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 277 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, copy 2. Novel about Tibet by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207166307. Our Book No: 6859A. $11.

41. Collins, Betty (1966). The copper crucible. Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 148 pp. Hardback dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket. Novel about a strike in a mining town (based on her own experiences at Mount Isa). Our Book No: 8631. $15.

42. Collins, Paul (editor); Nicholls, Peter (foreword) (1998). The MUP encyclopaedia of Australian science fiction and fantasy (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 188 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, edges slightly browned, edgewear, flyleaf creased. Includes essays and articles by distinguished Australian scholars and writers in the field. ISBN: 0522848028. Our Book No: 20536. $25.

43. Collins, Tom (pseudonym); Furphy, Joseph; Howarth, R. G. (foreword) (1946). Rigby's romance: a "made in Australia" novel (First unabridged ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine tight but slightly slanted, owner's rubber stamp. His second and favourite novel, following his successful Such Is Life. This is the first complete publication, taken from a serial published in the Broken Hill Barrier Truth newspaper. (An earlier book, published in 1921, omitted nine chapters.). Our Book No: 12633. $30.

44. Cook, Kenneth; Cook, Kerry (1983). The film-makers. Adelaide: Rigby. 271 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks. Novel about the Australian film and TV industry. ISBN: 0727018124. Our Book No: 4064. $10.

45. Corris, Peter (1991). The Azanian action. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 240 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Ray Crawley solves the brutal murder of a black South African nationalist who has arrived in Australia. Includes characters from the ABC TV drama Pokerface. ISBN: 0207172137. Our Book No: 4460. $10.

46. Courtenay, Bryce (1999). Solomon's song (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 679 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover. This is part 3 of a trilogy that started with The Potato Factory and Tommo & Hawk. ISBN: 0140271570. Our Book No: 22036. $12.

47. Crouch, Michael (2005). The literary larrikin: a critical biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth: Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $25.

48. Cusack, Dymphna (1977). Black lightning. Melbourne: Marlin Books / Hutchinson. 249 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition. Australian novel about a popular TV star who loses both her job and her lover. ISBN: 0091305314. Our Book No: 10882. $10.

49. Cusack, Dymphna (1978). Picnic races. Melbourne: Marlin Books / Hutchinson. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a ding-dong feud between two groups of stubborn Australians. ISBN: 0091308410. Our Book No: 11128. $10.50.

50. Darcy, Emma (2002). Who killed Bianca? (1st ed) [Who Killed series]. Sydney: Macmillan. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, internal pages slightly browned. K. C Gordon, successful romance novelist, wanting to set her next book in the Australian outback starts her journey on The Ghan train hoping the travellers will provide material for new characters. Within an hour of leaving she is reluctantly drawn into what will turn out to be more than enough material for her next book. This is Emma Darcy's second case in this series (the first book was Who Killed Angelique?). ISBN: 0732911311. Our Book No: 22095. $15.

51. Dark, Eleanor (1979). Waterway [Water way]. Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 384 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Novel set on the shores of Sydney Harbour during the 1930s. ISBN: 0207138389. Our Book No: 10092. $10.

52. Dark, Eleanor (1980 [1973]). The timeless land. Sydney: Fontana / Collins. 544 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. The first volume of a trilogy about early the first Australian white settlement at Sydney Cove (Port Jackson). Filmed as an ABC-TV mini-series. ISBN: 0006160166. Our Book No: 9212. $10.

53. Day, Marele (1992). The life and crimes of Harry Lavender (A Claudia Valentine thriller) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 169 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian crime fiction novel, winner of the Shamus Crime Fiction Award. ISBN: 1863733949. Our Book No: 11524. $10.

54. Disher, Garry (1996). The sunken road. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Powerful novel set in the wheat and wool country of mid-north South Australia. ISBN: 1864480742. Our Book No: 10915. $12.50.

55. Donkin, Nance (1973). House by the water. Harmondsworth: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, two small biro marks on top edge. Novel for young adults about James Reibey, 13 years old and the son of Captain Thomas Reibey, lives in his father's warehouse near Sydney Harbour. A great read for anyone interested in Sydney of the 1800's. (Based on true events - incorrect spelling of Reiby occurs on the cover.). ISBN: 0140306390. Our Book No: 20038. $10.

56. Douglass, Sara (2000 [1998]). Sinner [Wayfarer redemption series: Book One]. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 638 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fantasy novel by Australian writer (PhD in Australian history and former nurse). ISBN: 0732259398. Our Book No: 10922. $10.

57. Durack, Mary (1996 [1983]). Keep him my country (Reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, minor mark back cover. Novel by Australian writer (from the Irish-Australian family who set up a cattle empire). ISBN: 0733800246. Our Book No: 1662. $10.

58. Edwards, Hazel (1994). Birds on the brain. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about Art who investigates why his bird (crested featherfoot fantail) has been stolen. ISBN: 0091828244. Our Book No: 3623. $20.

59. Edwards, Hazel; D'Silva, Jan (illustrations) (1993). Mindspaces [Mind spaces]. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 106 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white sketches. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0091827450. Our Book No: 4816. $20.

60. Ellis, Havelock; Henzenroeder, John (introduction) (1970). Kanga Creek [NAP: Nelson's Australasian paperbacks]. Melbourne: Nelson. 67 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Short novel about early Australia by the author of Psychology of Sex (based on a 4-year stay in NSW at the age of 18). ISBN: 0170048217. Our Book No: 7036. $12.

61. Epanomitis, Fotini (1997 [1993]). The mule's foal. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. A Greek-Australian novel that won the Australian / Vogel Literary Award. ISBN: 1863734546. Our Book No: 9599. $10.

62. Evers, L. H. [Leonard] (1957). Long under darkness. Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 238 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (small tears, rear flap corner creased), good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly slack, pages slightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Novel about an ex-serviceman's return to city life in Sydney. Our Book No: 8622. $10.

63. Falconer, Delia (1997). The service of clouds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador / Pan Books. 322 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page), old price marks. Australian novel set in the Blue Mountains, 1907. ISBN: 0330360272. Our Book No: 9427. $10.

64. Fallon, Jennifer (2001). Treason keep: The demon child: Book Two (1st Australian ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins / Voyager. 674 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Fantasy novel. On the brink of death, R'shiel is taken to the Harshini haven of sanctuary, where crucial decisions are being made. Will the Demon child survive? ISBN: 0732266211. Our Book No: 20177. $12.

65. Featherstone, Nigel (2005). Remnants (1st ed) [Sullivan's Creek series]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 254 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny spot fore-edge. A novel about a retired barrister and son of a celebrated politican. He lives in the Blue Mountains with his books, his late father's semi-wild peacocks, and a sculpture. He is coaxed into a trek that crosses the breadth of his country and the depths of his past. ISBN: 2740761308. Our Book No: 22326. $20.

66. Finn, Lucas (1999). Psychic wallah: In a charmed circle (1st ed). Sydney: Enmore: Aquila Books (distributed by Envirobook). 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Comic romance of a don who thinks he has been got at. ISBN: 187289707X. Our Book No: 20621. $13.50.

67. Fletcher, J. H. (John) (2002). Sun in splendour. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 629 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Australian historical novel about Marie, born in the Paris Commune, and raised in the Blue Mountains near Sydney - becoming one of the world's greatest artists. ISBN: 0732269482. Our Book No: 10384. $10.50.

68. Fletcher, John (J. F.) (2000). A far country. London: Arrow / Random House. 523 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, remainder stripe. Historical novel (1846) about Jason, who is shipwrecked off Yorke Peninsula (South Australia) and lives among Aborigines. ISBN: 009184195X. Our Book No: 10337. $10.

69. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An indomitable woman [Leonora Bridgeman] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of author's forbear, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $17.50.

70. Foster, David (1979). In the new country (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A very funny and insightful novel of life in Australia's moribund wool country, as the old way of life clashes with the new. A winner of 1997 Miles Franklin Literary Award. ISBN: 1841150363. Our Book No: 20260. $10.

71. Franklin, Miles (1983 [1981]). On Dearborn Street. Sydney: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner crease front cover. Set and written in the United States, this previously unpublished Miles Franklin novel covers the turbulent times just prior to America's entry into World War 1. ISBN: 0702219541. Our Book No: 20174. $10.

72. Franklin, Miles; Lawson, Henry (preface) (1979). My brilliant career (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 232 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0207142424. Our Book No: 1811A. $10.

73. Franklin, Miles; Lawson, Henry (preface) (1980 [1979]). My brilliant career. Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 232 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, copy 3. ISBN: 0207142424. Our Book No: 1811B. $10.

74. Franklin, Miles; Lawson, Henry (preface) (1987). My brilliant career. Sydney: Eden / Angus & Robertson. 232 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0207158185. Our Book No: 1811. $10.

75. French, Simon (1992 [1985]). Hey phantom singlet [Bluegum series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 020715175X. Our Book No: 3219. $10.

76. Garner, Helen (1990). The children's Bach. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble. 96 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover corner tip creased, name sticker. novel by Australian writer about a happy family life - sheltered from the tackier aspects of the modern world, but bound by duty towards a disturbed child. ISBN: 0869140744. Our Book No: 5824. $10.

77. Gibbs, John (1975). A bitch called Tracy is Darwin cyclone (1st ed). Sydney: Surveys & Market Research / Francis Grill & Co. 198 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, tiny tear base of spine, minor wear back cover. The title of this story refers to Cyclone Tracy which hit Darwin on Christmas Eve, 1974. The characters in this novel are fictitious. The black & white photos at the back show the devastation from the cyclone. ISBN: 0909097003. Our Book No: 21603. $20.

78. Gibbs, May (1987). Chucklebud and Wunkydoo [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 63 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour sketches. Estimated date: 1987. The two inquisitive gumnuts want to know everything, so they search out the wise kookaburra Mt Wackasmack. ISBN: 0207151431. Our Book No: 7701. $25.

79. Goldsworthy, Peter (1993). Little deaths. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, owner's written name & date. ISBN: 0207182701. Our Book No: 1034. $10.

80. Gough, Sue (1993 [1992]). A long way to Tipperary [Young adult fiction series]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 145 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages very slightly browned. Energetic historical novel for young adults about an entertainment troupe travelling through northern Queensland (or marching through Queensland, as in the Irish ballad?). ISBN: 070222393X. Our Book No: 17277. $10.

81. Greenwood, Kerry (1997). Cave rats [A Hodder SF/Fantasy book]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 204 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Science fiction novel by Australian writer; one novel of a trilogy. ISBN: 0733604757. Our Book No: 11718. $10.

82. Grenville, Kate (2005). The secret river (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 334 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear to dustjacket, page edges and internal pages lightly browned. In 1806 William Thornhill, is transported from the slums of London for the term of his natural life. This is his story of adapting to his new life in New South Wales - a land he cannot understand. The author vividly creates the reality of settler life on the Hawkesbury River, its longings, dangers and dilemmas. This novel is well written, a groundbreaking story about identity, belonging and ownership. ISBN: 1020885757. Our Book No: 22085. $25.

83. Halls, Geraldine (1995). The last summer of the men shortage (1st thus ed). Kent Town, SA: Wakefield Press. 225 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small creases in front cover under dustjacket, minor edgewear to dustjacket, shop scanner sticker inside back cover. A saucy novel of war-time Sydney, originally published in 1976. ISBN: 1862543607. Our Book No: 21718. $15.

84. Harris, Christine (2000). Omega. Sydney: Random House. 224 pp. Paperback, fine condition. A science fiction novel for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 009183970X. Our Book No: 13342. $10.

85. Harrower, Elizabeth (1977). The watch tower [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 219 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Powerful Australian novel of a wicked Sydney businessman who comes to dominate the lives of two friendless women. ISBN: 0207136327. Our Book No: 1818. $10.

86. Hasluck, Alexandra (1973). Of ladies dead: Stories not in the modern manner [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, corner tip creased. Collection of short stories, some tragic, some light, of life and death. ISBN: 0207128758. Our Book No: 5126. $10.

87. Hathorn, Libby (1999). Ghostop: For love to conquer all [Ghostop series, Book 3]. Sydney: Hodder Children's. 197 pp. Paperback, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0733609848. Our Book No: 8581. $10.

88. Hathorn, Libby (Elizabeth) (1990). Thunderwith. Melbourne: Mammoth. 189 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults. Lara feels completely alone after the death of her Mother. It is through an unexpected friendship with a kindred spirit that Lara discovers the strength to face up to her ordeals. ISBN: 186330037. Our Book No: 20008. $10.

89. Hawking, Anne (1996). Murder seventies style: The final dismissal [Pocket crime series, no 3]. Sydney: The Junction: Australian Pocket Press. 198 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Australian crime fiction novel about the murder of a school science master (which happened on the day after the Australian Prime Minister, Gough Whitlam, was sacked (November 12, 1975). ISBN: 1876075023. Our Book No: 5754. $20.

90. Heseltine, Harry (editor) (1976). The Penguin book of Australian short stories (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, small crease back cover, minor edgewear. Australian short stories. Some of the writers are: Henry Lawson, Patrick White, Peter Carey, Steele Rudd, Katherine Susannah Prichard. ISBN: 0140043039. Our Book No: 20655. $10.

91. Hibberd, Jean (1987). Further adventures of Peter Possum and his friends (1st ed). Wilberforce, NSW: Fitzgerald Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-drawings, top corner front cover creased, minor edgewear. A wonderful story about a group of animals working together and interacting with humans who want to help them keep their habitat. The delightful illustrations will bring a smile to adults and children alike. ISBN: 0949386022. Our Book No: 22318. $20.

92. Hill, Anthony; Sofilas, Mark (illustrations) (1996). Spindrift (1st ed). Melbourne: Puffin / Penguin. 79 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. A story for young adults. Elizabeth's grandmother is very special to her, but grandma is dying. This is a story about what there is to lose, and all there is to find. Elizabeth meets an old beachcomber named Bull Morgan, who helps her to understand sacrifice and hope. ISBN: 014037843X. Our Book No: 19971. $12.

93. Hornadge, Bill; Lawrence, Jons (illustrations) (1980). The boy who talked with bunyips. Dubbo, NSW: Macquarie Publications. 72 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white sketches, old price marks. Fiction for young adults, set in 1772 (shortly before the first white settlement in 1788), about two Aboriginal boys who run away from their home near Dubbo. Our Book No: 11721. $10.

94. Horsfield, Dorothy (2005). Venom (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 305 pp. Paperback square, very good plus condition. A young mother joins an entomologist in his project to find the funnel-web spiders of Australia's high country. Grief, love, spiders and Federal politics are set against the beauty of an ancient landscape in this keely observed novel that explores the fine line between human ambitions and weaknesses, and the venomous impulses we share with the spider-world. ISBN: 1740761790. Our Book No: 22290. $18.

95. Hyde, Janet (1989). The place at the coast. Sydney: Imprint / Collins. 123 pp. Paperback, fine condition. A first novel, set in the Australian long summer holidays of the 1960s, about a young woman who is a greenie before her time. ISBN: 0732225183. Our Book No: 1309. $10.

96. Ikin, Van (editor, introduction) (1985 [1982]). Australian science fiction: An anthology. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 320 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight crease to front cover corner. ISBN: 0702219711. Our Book No: 17854. $10.50.

97. Ireland, David (1981). City of women: A novel (1st ed). Melbourne: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper map. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0713914084. Our Book No: 15230A. $20.

98. Ireland, David (1983 [1981]). City of women. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 171 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel set in Sydney - seen as a city of women. ISBN: 0140058214. Our Book No: 15230. $10.

99. Jennings, Kate (2002). Moral hazard (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 174 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket). Novel set in New York. The author who grew up in Australia has lived in New York City since 1979. She is best known for her novel Snake. ISBN: 0330363409. Our Book No: 20808. $10.

100. Jennings, Paul (1990). Round the twist (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos. The book of the TV series for young adults that mixes fact, fiction and fun. ISBN: 0140342133. Our Book No: 11958. $10.

101. Jinks, Catherine (1994). Pagan in exile. Adelaide: Omnibus Books / Ashton Scholastic. 198 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, map. Historical novel for young adults, set in France of 1188, by Australian writer. ISBN: 1862912165. Our Book No: 2257. $12.50.

102. Jinks, Catherine (2000). What's Hector McKerrow doing these days? Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 171 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about a sixties TV heart-throb who re-establishes himself. ISBN: 033036233X. Our Book No: 11145. $10.

103. Johnson, Colin [Mudrooroo]; Durack, Mary (foreword) (1987 [1979]). Wild cat falling. Sydney: Sirius / Angus & Robertson. 131 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about a bodgie Aboriginal youth of the 1960s. The first novel published in Australia by an Aboriginal writer. ISBN: 0207143935. Our Book No: 1533. $10.

104. Johnson, Patricia (2003). Geckos and moths. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 288 pp. Paperback wide, stiff cover, fine condition. Novel set in Port Moresby during the twilight of Australian rule, about the deteriorating marriage of an expat-Australian couple. ISBN: 1740760263. Our Book No: 10758. $20.

105. Johnston, George (1987). My brother Jack (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana / Collins. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Originally published, 1964. Australian (autobiographical) novel about the childhood of brothers David and Jack Meredith during the First World War, living in a patriotic suburban Melbourne household. ISBN: 0006169570. Our Book No: 1864. $10.

106. Johnston, George (1987 [1971]). Clean straw for nothing. Sydney: Fontana / Collins. 288 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The sequel to the Australian novel Mr Brother Jack. ISBN: 0006169589. Our Book No: 10803. $10.

107. Johnston, George; Clift, Charmian; Kinnane, Garry (selection by) (1986). Strong-man from Piraeus and other stories. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140087982. Our Book No: 15625. $10.

108. Jolley, Elizabeth (1984). Milk and honey: A novel. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 185 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Haunting novel by Australian writer about a self-absorbed young musician. ISBN: 0909144818. Our Book No: 2162. $10.

109. Jolley, Elizabeth (1984). Woman in a lampshade. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very minor foxing. Collection of 17 short stories, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140066551. Our Book No: 20136. $10.

110. Jolley, Elizabeth (1989). My father's moon (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear. ISBN: 0670822671. Our Book No: 3620. $15.

111. Jose, Nicholas (1987). Paper nautilus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A novel (a sequence of short stories) about postwar Australian life and the power of the human spirit. ISBN: 0140100199. Our Book No: 9263. $10.

112. Jose, Nicholas (1995). The rose crossing (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140239634. Our Book No: 9681. $10.

113. Kelleher, Victor (2000). Del-Del. Sydney: Random House. 197 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe. Originally published, 1991. Psychological thriller about possession, for young adults. ISBN: 1740517172. Our Book No: 8610. $10.

114. Keneally, Thomas (1975). Gossip from the forest. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in very good minus dustjacket. Novel set in France, by Irish-Australian novelist. About the men who negotiated the armistice that ended WW1. ISBN: 0340333812. Our Book No: 1130. $13.50.

115. Keneally, Thomas (1977). A victim of the aurora (1st ed). London & Sydney: Collins. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name. An historical detective story set in the Antarctic in the year 1910. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0002224933. Our Book No: 12082. $10.

116. Keneally, Thomas (1977 [1973]). The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight edgewear. Australian novel based on the life of the Aboriginal bushranger Jimmy Governor. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140036202. Our Book No: 11493. $10.

117. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, fine condition, copy 2. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10.50.

118. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. London: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamp. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311A. $10.

119. Klein, Robin (1993). People might hear you. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 199 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, cover slightly creased. A psychological thriller for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140366296. Our Book No: 9705. $10.

120. Klein, Robin (1993). Seeing things. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. A novel for young adults about a girl called Miranda and her family. This book was short-listed by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 0670848697. Our Book No: 19994. $10.

121. Klein, Robin (1996). Halfway across the galaxy and turn left (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 145 pp. Paperback, fine condition. A science fiction novel for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 014037941X. Our Book No: 9704. $10.

122. Koch, Christopher (2000). Out of Ireland. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 706 pp. Paperback thick, very good plus condition. Novel about an Irish rebel leader, Robert Devereux, transported to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). ISBN: 1740510054. Our Book No: 20236. $12.

123. Langley, Eve (1976). The pea-pickers [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges very slightly browned. ISBN: 0207133441. Our Book No: 5653. $10.

124. Langley, Eve (1989 (1954)). White topee. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 250 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages slightly browned. Eve Langley's sequel to The Pea-Pickers. An exuberant novel of Australia as seen through androgynous heroine Steve and her wild passionate mocking and helpless love and larks. ISBN: 0207162832. Our Book No: 20412. $11.

125. Lawrence, D. H. (1954). Kangaroo (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 394 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, slight spinewear. Novel about Richard and Harriet Somers, a migrant family to Australia, who become involved with the charismatic leader, Kangaroo, of a fascist political group called The Diggers. The ISBN relates to later printings. ISBN: 0140007512. Our Book No: 11218. $10.

126. Lewis, John (2002). Savage exile. London: Pan Books. 635 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Historical novel set in Cape Trafalgar, 1803, and the treacherous coastline of colonial New South Wales. ISBN: 0330400630. Our Book No: 2341. $10.

127. Lindsay, Norman (text, illustrations); Oakley, Barry (introduction) (1991). A curate in bohemia (1st thus ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. His first novel - a comic story set in bohemian Melbourne of 1896. ISBN: 0207166455. Our Book No: 4623. $10.

128. Lindsay, Norman (text & illustrations) (1961). Saturdee (1st thus ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 208 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), few black & white sketches, minor edgewear, spine ends slightly rubbed: Jacket: edge tears, faint browning to reverse side, tiny pieces missing (mainly from edges). A true classic of Australian literature, originally published in 1934. A tale of small boys growing up in Redheap - the town that is the setting for Norman Lindsay's three novels about boyhood and adolescence in the Ballarat district of Victoria, where he himself grew up. It is very much a book about boys; not at all a book for boys. Our Book No: 21875. $15.

129. Lindsay, Norman (text & illustrations) (1981). Dust or polish. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 205 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0207140227. Our Book No: 10327. $13.50.

130. Lindsay, Norman (text & illustrations) (1981). A curate in bohemia. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 248 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. His first novel - a comic story set in bohemian Melbourne of 1896. ISBN: 0207140146. Our Book No: 4623A. $12.50.

131. Lohrey, Amanda (1990). The morality of gentlemen. Sydney: Picador. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint remainder stripe. Australian fiction. ISBN: 0330271806. Our Book No: 9883. $10.

132. Long, William Stuart (1981). The traitors [The Australians series, no 3]. Sydney: Lane Cove: Doubleday. 539 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel, part of a series about early Australia. ISBN: 0868240214. Our Book No: 6681A. $20.

133. Long, William Stuart; Stuart, Vivian (pseudonym) (1982). The explorers [The Australians, no 4]. Sydney: Doubleday. 490 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The fourth book in the seriesThe Australians. Follows the story of Australia from 1809 to 1813. ISBN: 0868240826. Our Book No: 1494. $15.

134. Lord, Gabrielle (1994 [1988]). Fortress. Sydney: Corgi Books. 170 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Crime fiction novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0947189157. Our Book No: 10205. $10.

135. Loukakis, Angelo (1988 [1981]). For the patriarch. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamp, written digits. Winner of NSW Premier's Literary Award, 1981. Novel about southern European migrants in Australia. ISBN: 0702216003. Our Book No: 9903. $10.

136. Macken, Deirdre (1996). Smoke. Melbourne: Mandarin / Reed Books. 291 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tiny dent in rear cover. Pacy thriller novel by Australian writer about a fire in rural Flint Bay that exposes a community of misfits. ISBN: 1863305793. Our Book No: 9900. $10.

137. Malouf, David (1984 [1983]). Fly away Peter. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel. ISBN: 014007015X. Our Book No: 9837. $10.

138. Malouf, David (2000). Dream stuff (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket). ISBN: 0701169427. Our Book No: 10400. $15.

139. Maris, Hyllus; Borg, Sonia (1985). Women of the sun. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 177 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Four fictional short stories that eloquently reveal the power of Australian Aboriginal experience. Based on an award-winning TV series. ISBN: 0140070869. Our Book No: 1342. $10.

140. Marsden, John (1995 [1993]). Looking for trouble. Sydney: Piper / Pan Macmillan. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer - a thriller based on a disturbing family moving into the neighbourhood. ISBN: 0330273965. Our Book No: 1729. $10.

141. Marsden, John (2000). Winter (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket). Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0732910145. Our Book No: 11072. $15.

142. Mason, Hugh (2001). Homestead. Sydney: Envirobook. 244 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white sketches. A grand adventure novel of the mind and spirit by Australian environmentalist. ISBN: 0858811820. Our Book No: 19991. $13.50.

143. Mayne, William; Honey, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1982). Salt River Times (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-drawings, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Twenty-one interlocking short stories about the children and adults who live around the Salt River. This is the author's first collection of stories written in and about Australia. The stories capture both the idiom and the atmosphere of a small Australian community. ISBN: 0140314997. Our Book No: 22079. $15.

144. McCullough, Colleen (1983 [1982]). An indecent obsession. Sydney: Harper & Row. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel exploring the most elemental of human emotions and the most difficult of moral dilemma. A novel unlike any she has previously written. ISBN: 0063120607. Our Book No: 14150. $10.

145. McCullough, Colleen (1988 [1987]). The ladies of Missalonghi. London: Arrow Books. 187 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel set in the Blue Mountains, outside Sydney, in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0099536404. Our Book No: 7680. $10.

146. McKinley, Tamara (2001). Jacaranda vines (Book club ed). Sydney: Doubleday Book Club. 406 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear. Novel tracing the history of a family of winemakers from the Sussex Downs of 1830s to modern Australia. ISBN: 1876590483. Our Book No: 13296. $13.50.

147. Merrifield, Lisa (1998). Mrs Feather and the aesthetics of survival. London: Flamingo. 257 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. Brooding first novel by Australian writer, highly commended in the 1995 Vogel Awards. ISBN: 073225955X. Our Book No: 11404. $10.

148. Merrii, Wulla (pseudonym); Cameron, John (1893). The fire stick: Incidents in the shearer's strike: A tale of Australian bush life. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 223 pp. Hardback small, cream cloth pictorial cover (slightly soiled), very good condition, top of spine chipped, corners slightly bumped, moderate edgewear to top edge near spine. Estimated date: 1893. Cloth cover contains a black & white sketch of a shed burning. An anti-union novel, allegedly written by a politician, based on a shearer's strike in Queensland in the early 1890s. Our Book No: 12420. $70.

149. Mitchell, Elyne; Jones, Ian (screenplay) (1987). The lighthorsemen. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks, thick remainder stripe. Novel based on the charge of the Australian Light Horse again Turkish troops at Beersheba, 1917. Now a major film. ISBN: 0140103880. Our Book No: 1596. $10.

150. Mitchell, Robert (1995). The stone dog. Gladstone, QLD: Boolarong Press. 337 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). A thriller set in Cairns (Queensland) and Fiji, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0646242601. Our Book No: 6476. $10.

151. Modjeska, Drusilla (1995). The orchard (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light browning of page edges. Drusilla Modjeska has written a risk-taking novel about the terms of feminine agency. ISBN: 0330356550. Our Book No: 19985. $10.

152. Montgomerie, Annette (2000). The Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay: A dolphin's cry [and] The legend of Mangrove Jack (1st ed) [Enviro Kids of Sandy Bay series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 128 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white sketches. Join Sam, Eddy, Susie, Kate, Tim, Squirt and Sniffer as they go on a series of adventures in these two great Australian nature and environment novels for young adults. ISBN: 0957739311. Our Book No: 20602. $15.

153. Morris, Julian (pseudonym); West, Morris (1945). Moon in my pocket (1st ed). Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company. 293 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, blue-grey cloth cover (slightly faded base of spine), very good condition (in good plus dustjacket), 40 cm piece missing from dustjacket front cover base, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1945. This is Morris West's scarce first published novel, published anonymously under the name Julian Morris. A psychological novel about Brother Urban and his struggle after joining a Catholic order. (This is the undated first edition; later in that year, 1945, a dated second Australian reprint was published.). Our Book No: 12477. $150.

154. Morrison, Sally (1994). Mad Meg. Melbourne: Minerva / Reed Books. 424 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner slightly creased. Australian novel about family secrets and clashing values in modern democratic societies - set in Melbourne and Milan. ISBN: 186330424X. Our Book No: 5101. $10.

155. Muirden, Sallie (1996). Revelations of a Spanish infanta (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 265 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Historical novel by Australian author, set in Spain (1650). The painter Velazquez becomes obsessed by the 12 year old infanta he has been commissioned to paint (the infant being Margarita, daughter of King Felipe and Queen Maria of Spain). Winner of the HarperCollins Fiction Prize, 1966. ISBN: 0732258413. Our Book No: 13015. $10.

156. Mulligan, David; Jeffery, Michael (Major General) (foreword) (2006). Angels of Kokoda (1st ed) [YA Fiction]. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This is a riveting novel based on Australian - Japanese battles along the Kokoda Trail in Papua New Guinea during World War 2. The story centres on the intertwined lives of Derek, the son of Australian missionaries at the Gona Mission, and his blood-brother Morso, a Papuan boy of the same age. ISBN: 0734408498. Our Book No: 21053. $15.

157. Murnane, Gerald (1983). Tamarisk row [Sirius quality paperbacks]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel by Australian writer, about a boy growing up a country town during the late 1940s. ISBN: 0207145199. Our Book No: 11110. $10.

158. Niland, D'Arcy (1959). The Big Smoke (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, small edge tears, tiny piece missing top corner front cover & top of spine. Ranging in time from early 1900s to 1920s, this novel has as it dominating figure a big city, working class Sydney. Dramatic in conception, the novel thus presents an interwoven cross-section of individuals who touch and influence one another's destinies for better or worse. Written with warmth and humor and a fine dramatic sense, this book weaves into fascinating pattern the lives of priests, prostitutes, the media and prize fighters. Our Book No: 22040. $20.

159. Niland, D'Arcy (Darcy) (1977). Dead men running. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 316 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover very slightly browned, top edge very slightly foxed, sticker. Novel about a young Irish immigrant who finds a hero in an Australian country town. ISBN: 0140044329. Our Book No: 1605. $10.

160. Nolan, Cynthia (1994). A bride for St Thomas. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 198 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about a hospital in London, by Australian writer (wife of artist Sidney Nolen). ISBN: 0207183686. Our Book No: 2987. $10.

161. Nolan, Helen (2005). Between the battles (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 223 pp. Paperback square, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease cover fore-edge & first few pages. When a young Australian girl travels to the Vietnam War to work as a secretary, she has no idea how to begin to become accustomed to living in a war zone with others like herself. As she takes on the duties of a reporter and then civilian personnel officer, she begins to face the horrors of war. ISBN: 1740761251. Our Book No: 22325. $20.

162. Noonan, Michael (1961). Flying doctor (1st ed). London: Hodder. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf slightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first in a series of novels about a flying doctor service in outback Australia. Our Book No: 5540. $20.

163. O'Grady, Frank (1961). No boundary fence. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint sticker mark. Australian novel based on the life of the explorer Hamilton Hume. Our Book No: 11357. $12.

164. O'Neil, Lloyd (1979). Henry Lawson's mates: The complete stories of Henry Lawson (1st ed). Melbourne: Lloyd O'Neil / Budget Books. 843 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, good condition only (in very good dustjacket), edgewear to book, slight edgewear to dustjacket, faint foxing along top edge of book, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, top corner of front free flyleaf removed. Heavy. This volume contains Lawson's complete prose works and displays the great gift he had for telling a good yarn, blending humour with sadness, irony with striking realism. ISBN: 0908505213. Our Book No: 21103. $20.

165. O'Reilly, Bernard; Cameron-Smith, Barbara (illustrations) (1996). Folly (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 47 pp. Paperback trade, laminated card covers, fine condition, black & white sketches. Folly is a delightful and humorous story of a young foal's introduction to its world of a farm in the Australian bush. Not previously published, the story was originally written by Bernard O'Reilly from the battlefields of North Africa during WW2, in episodes to his young daughter Rhelma at home in Australia. Barbara Cameron-Smith's wonderful illustrations capture Folly's personality and reactions to the creatures she meets. ISBN: 0858811464. Our Book No: 20889. $15.

166. Odgers, Sally (1998). Translations in Celadon. Sydney: Voyager / HC: HarperCollins. 270 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. Fantasy novel for young adults, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0732259088. Our Book No: 3761. $10.

167. Park, Ruth (1953). A power of roses (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in very good dustjacket), minor wear bottom edge, internal pages & edges browned. Jacket: faint browning reverse side, very minor edgewear, small edge tears. Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem Hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums (Dawes Point, under the shadow of the Sydney Harbour Bridge), teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. Our Book No: 20035A. $20.

168. Park, Ruth (1978). A power of roses. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover slightly browned. Roses were rarely seen at the old Jerusalem hotel. A simple novel of the Sydney slums, teeming with good feeling and derelict humanity. ISBN: 0140049657. Our Book No: 20035. $10.

169. Park, Ruth (1982 [1981]). Dear hearts and gentle people. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about Australian orphan who lives with four girls in a New Zealand country town of the 1920s. ISBN: 0140058540. Our Book No: 1549. $10.

170. Park, Ruth (1986). Missus. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 247 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first novel in the trilogy about the Darcy family (followed by Harp in the South and Poor Man's Orange). By Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0140089438. Our Book No: 17305. $10.

171. Park, Ruth (1989 [1984]). Come danger, come darkness. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10.

172. Pausacker, Jenny (1995 [1994]). Mr Enigmatic. Melbourne: Mammoth / Reed. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. Novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 1863303456. Our Book No: 1727. $10.

173. Penna, Jean West (1983). Strange territory. Sydney: Walrus Books. 216 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover slightly scuffed, edges slightly foxed, old price marks. Australian fantasy novel - lovely artwork on cover. ISBN: 0949430005. Our Book No: 4113. $10.

174. Petersen-Schaefer, Karin (1991). The act of love. London: Picador. 164 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0330272403. Our Book No: 3487. $10.

175. Petsinis, Tom (2000). The twelfth dialogue (A novel). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 447 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Novel about the owner of a struggling secondhand bookshop - and a mysterious solution that presents itself. ISBN: 0140279369. Our Book No: 7866. $10.

176. Phillips, Alfred J. (1977). The Forsyths [Former title: The turning of the years]. Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 141 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Historical Australian novel. Cover subtitle: A raunchy family saga of outback Australia. The former title of this book is: The turning of the years. ISBN: 0207136335. Our Book No: 11094. $20.

177. Pople, Maureen (1990). The road to Summering. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers slightly browned. Australian novel for young adults. ISBN: 0702222674. Our Book No: 14025. $10.

178. Pople, Maureen (1992). Relative strangers. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers slightly browned. Australian novel for young adults. ISBN: 0702223956. Our Book No: 10730. $10.

179. Prichard, Katharine Susannah (1967). Subtle flame (1st ed). Sydney: Australasian Book Society. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket (few small edge tears repaired), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Rubber stamp (Autograph plus "Collector's limited edition, No 48"). Novel of the 1960s anti-nuclear era, in which a Melbourne newspaper editor confronts personal tragedy. Our Book No: 2391. $25.

180. Prichard, Katharine Susannah (1985 [1975]). Coonardoo [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 207 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about an Aboriginal girl's love for a white cattleman. ISBN: 0207132178. Our Book No: 1507. $10.

181. Ray, N. L. (Nan L.) (1978). The everywhere dog. Sydney: Collins. 136 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper map. Australian novel for young adults about a boy in a seaside town bonding to a special dog. ISBN: 0001843710. Our Book No: 11190. $10.

182. Rees, Leslie (1948). Mates of the Kurlalong (First ed). Sydney: John Sands Pty Ltd. 255 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white sketches (including title-vignette & some full-page), single-colour endpaper maps, biro mark on one page, slight edgewear, foxing almost absent. Estimated date: 1948. A delightful collectible Australian story for older children and young adults about the adventures of a ferry, The Kurlalong, on Sydney Harbour and its animal crew. The endpaper map displays the journey sailed. Our Book No: 12211. $13.50.

183. Rice, Ben (2000). Pobby and Dingan. Sydney: Knopf. 90 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), small remainder stripe. Novel about the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208. Our Book No: 8064. $10.

184. Rice, Ben (2000). Pobby and Dingan. Sydney: Knopf. 90 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), copy 2. Novel about a girl and her imaginary companions, set in the opal-mining town of Lightning Ridge, New South Wales. ISBN: 1740510208. Our Book No: 8064A. $11.

185. Richardson, H. H. (Henry Handel) [Ethel Robertson] (1965). Maurice Guest. Melbourne: Sun Books. 494 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first novel by the writer of Australian historical fiction. Based on her personal experiences as a musical student in Leipzig. Our Book No: 10418. $10.

186. Robertson, Marjorie (1946). In one town. Sydney: Australasian Book Company. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, bookplate, reverse side of jacket slightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1946. Australian short stories. Bookplate, containing a Norman Lindsay sketch, of Harold Oliver, professor of English. Our Book No: 19350. $15.

187. Rodda, Emily (2001 [1993]). Rowan of Rin. Adelaide / Sydney: Omnibus Books / Ashton Scholastic. 138 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fantasy for young adults by Australian writer. Children's Book Council of Australia - Book of the Year. ISBN: 1862911827. Our Book No: 11761. $10.

188. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1986). Pigs might fly. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 118 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207153558. Our Book No: 10198. $15.

189. Rodda, Emily; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1988). Pigs might fly. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 119 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, old price marks. Fantasy novel for young adults by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140326340. Our Book No: 10198A. $10.

190. Rorabacher, Louise E (editor) (1968). Aliens in their land: the Aborigine in the Australian short story (1st ed). Melbourne: Cheshire. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges faintly foxed. An anthology of Australian short stories each with an Aboriginal theme. Our Book No: 21848. $20.

191. Rowe, Jennifer (1992). The makeover murders [Verity Birdwood mystery]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 258 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers very slightly browned. Australian crime fiction novel - murder at Deepdene mansion where women realise their full beauty. ISBN: 1863733957. Our Book No: 9558. $10.

192. Rowe, Jennifer (1996). Lamb to the slaughter [A Verity Birdwood mystery]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 366 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Australian crime fiction novel. ISBN: 1864482109. Our Book No: 11857. $10.

193. Roy, Thomas (1994). The man from the Dreamtime (1st ed) [Onaderra Trilogy, no 3]. Montville, QLD: Walter McVitty Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine. This book is the final part of the author's Oonaderra trilogy, which started with The Curse of the Turtle and The Vengeance of the Dolphin. The story is complete in itself and can be read and enjoyed without knowledge of the earlier books. This story is set amongst the Aborigines of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. ISBN: 0949183377. Our Book No: 22317. $25.

194. Rudd, Steele; Silvestro, Louis (illustrations) (1985 [1981]). Dad and Dave stories (From Steele Rudd's On Our Selection and its hilarious sequels). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 174 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour sketches, black & white sketches. ISBN: 0207148562. Our Book No: 17551. $15.

195. Ruhen, Olaf (1967). Corcoran's the name. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The many adventures of a sixteen year old boy who travels around Australia with his bright bay mare. Ages 11 years and up will enjoy this novel for young adults. Our Book No: 20121. $12.

196. Ruhen, Olaf (1982). Naked under Capricorn [A&R classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Historical Australian novel set in central Australia at the turn of the century. Originally published in 1958. ISBN: 0207144230. Our Book No: 6016. $20.

197. Ryan, Les (L. D.) (1975). The shearers. City Not Stated: Sydney: Self-Published: Les Ryan. 155 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages edges slightly browned, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Estimated date: 1975. A novel about Australian shearing sheds. ISBN: 0959838104. Our Book No: 18195. $15.

198. Scott, Mavis (1992). Birdstone summer. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 136 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Fantasy adventure for young adults, about a galah, a gang smuggling native birds, and an Aboriginal bird-girl. ISBN: 1863732314. Our Book No: 17010. $10.

199. Shapcott, Thomas (1988). Hotel Bellevue. London: Black Swan. 228 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about a floundering marriage, based in Brisbane during the midnight demolition of an historic hotel. ISBN: 0552993301. Our Book No: 1381. $10.

200. Shute, Nevil (1953). In the Wet (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor browning reverse side & small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaves slightly browned, edges & internal pages slightly browned, minor wear bottom edge, tiny hinge split, owner's rubber stamp. Novel about life in Northern Queensland, Australia and Britain. Our Book No: 22136. $15.

201. Shute, Nevil (1970). A town like Alice (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 315 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pictorial heritage cover, pages slightly browned. Novel about a brave English girl who leads a party, prisoners of the Japanese, in a horrible trek across Malaya. She later starts a new life in an outback Queensland town. His greatest and most compelling novel. ISBN: 0330020706. Our Book No: 11957. $10.

202. Shute, Nevil (1971). Requiem for a Wren (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 253 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about two Australian brothers who meet a young Wren in the crowded hours before the D-Day landing in France. ISBN: 0330026720. Our Book No: 11362. $10.

203. Shute, Nevil (2003). Round the bend. Melbourne: Dingley: Redwood Editions / Hinkler Books. 435 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel from Australian writer, originally published in 1951. About Tom, who runs an air charter service from Arabia to the Far East. ISBN: 1741211557. Our Book No: 11081. $10.

204. Skrzynecki, Peter (1996). The cry of the goldfinch. Sydney: Moorebank: Anchor Books / Transworld. 220 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a worker on a German prison farm during WW2 who migrates to Sydney but has to wrestle with his private demons. ISBN: 0868246794. Our Book No: 11185. $10.

205. Smith, Avril (foreword) (1994). Southerly bluster: An anthology (1st ed). Merimbula, NSW: Fellowship of Australian Writers - Far South Coast Regional. 94 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, staples rusted, slight edgewear. This is the third anthology presented by members of the Far South Coast Regional of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. This compact booklet Is packed with great poems and short stories. ISBN: 090949777X. Our Book No: 21030. $15.

206. Stead, Christina (1973). The little hotel (1st ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint browning reverse side top edge), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Novel by Australian writer about life in a Swiss town in the late 1940s. ISBN: 0207955301. Our Book No: 22137. $20.

207. Steele, Mary (1997). Tenterhooks [tenderhooks]. Melbourne: Hyland House. 137 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Novel for young adults about rural childbirth. ISBN: 1864470151. Our Book No: 13329. $10.

208. Stivens, Dal (1959). Jimmy Brockett: Portrait of a notable Australian (2nd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 257 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (unclipped), fine condition (in fine dustjacket. Novel about a swashbuckling power-hungry man who made his mark in early Sydney (1905). Our Book No: 4330. $15.

209. Stodart, Eleanor (2000). The story of Archie the whale and how he missed the Olympics (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Envirobook. 48 pp. Paperback small quarto, fine condition, black & white sketches. Australian children's picture book about humpback whales. This great story would be suitable for 8 years and older. ISBN: 0858811766. Our Book No: 20607. $15.

210. Stone, Louis (1981). Jonah (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly browned, faint foxing around edges, minor edgewear. Novel about the larrikin gangs of the early 1900s. Jonah is the tough larrikin who rises to success in big business. ISBN: 0207147698. Our Book No: 20698. $10.

211. Strasser, Dirk (1996). Equinox: The second book of Ascension. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 400 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A science fantasy novel, sequel to his previous book Zenith. The Keep is the most beautiful city in the world, the pinnace of Maelir culture. A dark force is preparing to destroy everything. ISBN: 0330357387. Our Book No: 9432. $10.

212. Strutt, William (text & drawings) (1989). Cooey, or the trackers of Glenferry (A true Australian story). Canberra: National Library of Australia (NLA). 57 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled pamphlet, fine condition, single-colour full-page sketches. Fiction and sketches based on a true story about three young children lost in the Australian bush for nine days. Completed in 1901, but never published. ISBN: 0642104662. Our Book No: 15533. $20.

213. Stuart, Donald (1974). Prince of my country (1st ed). Melbourne: Georgian House. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket). Australian novel, being the first of a series of 6 novels entitled The Conjuror's Years. ISBN: 0855854952. Our Book No: 10399. $20.

214. Stuart, Donald (1974). Prince of my country (1st ed). Melbourne: Georgian House. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), copy 2. Australian novel, being the first of a series of 6 novels entitled The Conjuror's Years. ISBN: 0855854952. Our Book No: 10399A. $20.

215. Stuart, Vivian (pseudonym); Long, William Stuart (1985). The adventurers (Reprint ed) [The Australians, no 5]. Sydney: Futura. 447 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine very slightly creased. ISBN: 0708823661. Our Book No: 12431. $10.

216. Taylor, Jan (1986). Cabal: The life of a new forest pony. Perth: Dalkeith: Squirrel Press. 108 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Novel by former Australian academic zoologist about a pony living in a colony of wild horses in the New Forest. ISBN: 0958909601. Our Book No: 10549. $15.

217. Tennant, Kylie (1959). All the proud tribesmen. Melbourne: Macmillan. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches. The Australian writer's first novel for young adults. Our Book No: 11686. $20.

218. Tennant, Kylie (1968). Foveaux (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 425 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date on front pastedown, tiny spot last page, tiny mark top edge front flyleaf. Jacket: very faint foxing on reverse side, very minor edgewear, spine vry slightly faded, light wear along fore-edge. Foveaux is a fictional (but all too real) near-city suburb of Sydney; this is Tennant's rich novel about it (originally published in 1939). Our Book No: 22033. $20.

219. Tennant, Kylie (1973). The battlers. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 401 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A novel about two drifters in the 1930s. Awarded the S. H. Prior Memorial prize and the Gold Medal of the Australian Literature Society. ISBN: 0207949697. Our Book No: 10603. $10.

220. Tennant, Kylie (1994). Ride on stranger [Classic edition]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 301 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint remainder stripe, copy 2. Australian novel about migrant Shannon Hicks, arriving just before WW2, who takes on politics, business, religion. ISBN: 0207186804. Our Book No: 9571A. $10.

221. Tennant, Kylie (1994). Ride on stranger [Classic edition]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 301 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Australian novel about migrant Shannon Hicks, arriving just before WW2, who takes on politics, business, religion. ISBN: 0207186804. Our Book No: 9571. $10.

222. Thiele, Colin; Hunnam, Lucinda (illustrations) (1990). Farmer Pelz's pumpkins (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. 28 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches, slight edgewear. This Australian children's picture story about a farmer and his love of his farm and growing pumpkins will please children of all ages, the very colourful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0949183350. Our Book No: 20052. $30.

223. Thiele, Colin; Kynoch, David (photos) (1978). Blue Fin (1st film ed). Adelaide: Rigby Opal. 128 pp. Paperback trade, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, tiny mark on fore-edge. Novel for young adults about life aboard a tuna-fishing boat off the South Australian coast. ISBN: 0727009958. Our Book No: 1151. $15.

224. Timms, E. V. (1952). The pathway of the sun (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 295 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), edges & internal pages browned, owner's written name & date on front flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: reverse side slightly foxed, edge tears, few small edge pieces lost. Originally published, 1949. The 2nd historical novel in the E. V. Timms series, set in Western Australia. Our Book No: 22016. $15.

225. Timms, E. V. (1954). The fury (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages slightly browned (particularly free flyleaves), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: small edge tears, small piece missing top & base of spine. The 7th historical novel in the E. V. Timms series, set in Ballarat, Victoria, in 1854. Our Book No: 22019. $20.

226. Timms, E. V. (1962). The challenge. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 186 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, edges slightly foxed. Historical romance novel set in early Australia. Our Book No: 10887. $10.

227. Timms, E. V. (1977). The challenge (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 186 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease front cover. No 5 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. ISBN: 0207136130. Our Book No: 10887A. $10.

228. Timms, E. V. (1977). The scarlet frontier (1st thus ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 311 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump top of spine. No 6 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. ISBN: 0207135819. Our Book No: 21671. $12.

229. Timms, E. V. (1977). Shining harvest (1st thus ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 246 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease back cover. No 9 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. ISBN: 020713622X. Our Book No: 21672. $12.

230. Timms, E. V. (1977 [1973]). They came from the sea (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 201 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top corner front cover creased, crease in cover next to spine. No 8 of a set of 12 Great Southland Saga novels - romance in early Australia. ISBN: 0207136149. Our Book No: 12905. $12.

231. Trist, Margaret (1970). Morning in Queensland (2nd ed). Sydney: Horwitz. 253 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Tansy is a delicious product of a colorful environment, but she is also a little girl, and her growing up is as universal as it is individual and hilarious. This is an exceptional and delicately drawn novel for young adults; the author has captured the feeling of childhood. ISBN: 0725500395. Our Book No: 20410. $10.

232. Turner, Ethel (1921). Jennifer J. London: Ward Lock & Co. 249 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece (black & white photo-sketch), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1921 (from the printed dedication to the Girls of Sydney High School). No 130 on jacket spine. The Cub is the last book listed in this series on prelim page & rear jacket flap. Historical novel for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. The story of the Firth family, offspring of an editor. Like all families - even superior literary folk - the junior Firths have their ups and downs. This delightful mob will soon become embedded in your heart. Our Book No: 12552. $25.

233. Turner, Ethel (1926). Funny. London: Ward Lock & Co. 253 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (reverse side slightly stained along spine), tan decorative cloth cover, good plus condition only (in very good minus dustjacket), two black & white plates (one frontispiece), flyleaf & page edges slightly / moderately foxed, owner's written dedication, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Novel for young adults by early Australian writer. Our Book No: 11559. $30.

234. Turner, Ethel (1992). Seven little Australians (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny faint remainder mark bottom of spine. Written in 1894. Classic tale for young adults of life in early Sydney. ISBN: 0207173370. Our Book No: 20234. $10.

235. Turner, Ethel; Jovansky, Roger (illustrations) (1978). The cub (Illustrated ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 207 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page black & white sketches, sticker mark. Novel for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. ISBN: 0725404655. Our Book No: 9513. $10.

236. Turner, Ethel; Rees, Genevieve (illustrations) (1978). The camp at Wandinong. Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 264 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white sketches. Estimated date: 1978. Novel for young adults by the author of Seven Little Australians. ISBN: 0725404647. Our Book No: 1705. $12.50.

237. Upfield, Arthur (1974). Boney and the Kelly gang (An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte mystery) [Bony and the Kelly gang] (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition. The Australian part-Aboriginal detective investigates the hard-drinking Irishmen of Cork Valley, New South Wales. The spelling Boney is used on the cover (but not internally) to conform to the TV mini-series. ISBN: 0330021656. Our Book No: 12402. $10.

238. Upfield, Arthur (1983). Bony and the Kelly gang. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, edges slightly foxed. The Australian part-Aboriginal detective, Napoleon Bonaparte, investigates the hard-drinking Irishmen of Cork Valley, New South Wales. ISBN: 0330270419. Our Book No: 12402A. $10.

239. Upfield, Arthur (1990). The widows of Broome (An Inspector Bonaparte mystery) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 246 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light creases in front & back covers, bottom corners creased on first few pages, remainder stripe. Part-Aboriginal Inspector Bonaparte has to solve the murder of two widows in this sun-drenched little town on the barren north-west coast of Australia. He investigates, using his usual calm precision, but then the murderer strikes again, and Bony realises that he is dealing with a madman. ISBN: 0207158479. Our Book No: 21212. $12.

240. Upfield, Arthur (1994). Bony and the black virgin (An Inspector Bonaparte mystery) (Hinkler ed). Melbourne: Hinkler Book Distributors. 156 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, flyleaf creased, owner's written name. An Inspector Bonaparte mystery - the Australian part-Aboriginal detective. ISBN: 0207184429. Our Book No: 1139. $10.

241. Upfield, Arthur (1998). Death of a lake (Reprint ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Initially published in 1954. This is another one of Inspector Bonaparte's great adventures into the outback: will Bony find the body of a missing stockman when a lake dries up? A compelling description of Australian drought. ISBN: 187598934X. Our Book No: 21658. $15.

242. Upfield, Arthur; Marston, Edward (new introduction) (1998). The bachelors of Broken Hill (An Inspector Bonaparte mystery) (1st Scribner p/b ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 254 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, internal pages excellent. When a rash of murders plagues the elderly bachelors of Broken Hill, part-Aboriginal Detective-Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte is faced with one of the most challenging mysteries of his career. ISBN: 0684850583. Our Book No: 1201. $15.

243. Waddington, J. J. (2004). Call me King: Operation opal. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 211 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Australian novel for young adults about a dog's journey to find friendship and a place to call home. ISBN: 0330364693. Our Book No: 10873. $10.50.

244. Walker, Lucy (1964). The man from outback (1st ed). London: Collins. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Romance fiction based in outback Australia, by Irish-Australian novelist. Our Book No: 10835. $22.

245. Wallace-Crabbe, Robin (1989). Feral palit (Revised ed). Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 166 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Australian fiction - a first novel in four parts. ISBN: 0732225167. Our Book No: 5065. $10.

246. Watson, Moira (1990). The keeper of the nest. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 178 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Novel about strange happenings in a mild-mannered group of bird watchers, set in the Victorian bushlands. ISBN: 020716634X. Our Book No: 4930. $10.

247. Webb, Grahame (1998 [1980]). Numunwari. City Not Stated: Sydney: Self-Published: Grahame Webb. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). A novel about crocodiles, Aborigines and clash of cultures, by zoologist who manages a crocodile park, Northern Territory. ISBN: 0949324833. Our Book No: 5707. $15.

248. Wharton, Herb (1992). Unbranded [UQP Black Australian writers]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 185 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside cover browned. Novel by Aboriginal writer, set in rural Queensland (including the Mt Isa rodeo). ISBN: 0702224448. Our Book No: 4988. $10.

249. White, Patrick (1963). The aunt's story [Australian Penguin books]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover (with boomerang logo), spine very slightly faded, spine end slightly bumped. Novel by Australian writer awarded the prestigious Nobel Prize for Literature. Our Book No: 10917. $15.

250. White, Patrick (1970). The vivisector (First ed). London: Jonathon Cape. 642 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge navy, owner's rubber stamp on title page. Jacket: minor edgewear, old sticker mark on flap, corner tips flaps clipped. In this prodigious novel about the life and death of a great painter, Hurtle Duffield, the author illuminates creative experience with unique truthfulness. This Australian author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. ISBN: 0224619152. Our Book No: 21884. $40.

251. White, Patrick (editor) (1986). Memoirs of many in one, by Alex Xenophon Demirijian Gray (1st ed). London: Jonathon Cape. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), black boards, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Unusual final novel by Patrick White, written from the viewpoint of a leading lady Alex Gray - a quick-change artist of many personae. ISBN: 0224023713. Our Book No: 1193. $20.

252. Whiteford, Wynne (1980). Breathing space only [Australian science fiction and fantasy series, no 3]. Melbourne: St Kilda: Void Publications. 150 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, spine very slightly creased, edges slightly foxed. Science fiction novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0909117071. Our Book No: 9976. $10.

253. Wilding, Michael (1996). Somewhere new: New & selected stories (1st ed). Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease back cover. Modern Australian short stories. ISBN: 1875998152. Our Book No: 19967. $15.

254. Winton, Tim (1993). Lockie Leonard, human torpedo (1st Puffin ed). Melbourne: Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning tp page edges. An Australian novel for young adults. Lockie falls in love. ISBN: 0140366512. Our Book No: 20907. $10.

255. Witting, Amy (2001). After Cynthia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 242 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a suicidal student in a school classroom. ISBN: 0140299157. Our Book No: 11225. $12.50.

256. Woodrow, Ingrid (2001). Goddess and the galaxy boy. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 186 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Novel by Australian writer. ISBN: 0702232114. Our Book No: 10442. $13.50.

257. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10.