BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0111

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: EUROPE & RUSSIA: HISTORY, GOVERNMENT, SOCIETY & FICTION (INCLUDES SLAVIC ** SOVIET UNION).
321 Items.

See also: BRITAIN ** IRELAND & CELTIC ** SOCIETY, GOVERNMENT & HISTORY (GENERAL) ** MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 11, 2010.



1. Aarons, Mark (1989). Sanctuary! Nazi fugitives in Australia. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 385 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, corner slightly bumped, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. ISBN: 0855613327. Our Book No: 5887. $25 AUD.

2. Abzug, Robert H. (1985). Inside the vicious heart: Americans and the liberation of Nazi concentration camps (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear to dustjacket, crease in front flap, very faint foxing reverse side of dustjacket, very faint foxing on edges of book, few tiny spots on flyleaf and title page. History and photos of the American GIs and other witnesses who became involved in the aftermath of the Holocaust. ISBN: 0195035976. Our Book No: 21503. $20 AUD.

3. Adams, Marion (editor) (1971). The German tradition: aspects of art and culture in German-speaking countries (1st ed). Sydney: Wiley. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, map, edges slightly foxed, crease in spine, slight edgewear, card cover age marked, front free flyleaf very slightly annotated. Contains chapters on the German contribution to Western civilisation in fields such as art, music, medieval and modern literature, philosophy, psychology, psychiatry, education, science, politics, economy and foreign affairs. ISBN: 0471004618. Our Book No: 21859. $20 AUD.

4. Allin, Michael (1999). Zarafa (1st thus ed). London: Review Headline. 214 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & spine slightly creased, annotated numbers top last page. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of post-Napoleonic France. Zarafa was a young Masai giraffe captured and tamed in the Ethiopian highlands. She made an epic journey down the Nile and then across the Mediterranean, landing in the bustling port of Marseilles in 1826. Zarafa linked a primitive Africa with post-Napoleonic France symbolises an age fascinated by progress and the unfamiliar. Deftly mixes storytelling with history, and brings to life the people and places of 19th-century Europe via the tale of one enchanting animal. ISBN: 0747262098. Our Book No: 23879. $20 AUD.

5. Anemogiannis, Con (1999). Medea's children. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 412 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about a Greek-Australian boy who travels to Greece, London and New York. ISBN: 0140270124. Our Book No: 10300. $10.50 AUD.

6. Angus & Robertson; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Good King Wenceslas [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A little children's story about a good Bohemian king, who is still sung about a Christmas time. Our Book No: 12218. $30 AUD.

7. Anscombe, G. E. M. (1971). An introduction to Wittgenstein's Tractatus (4th ed). London: Hutchinson University Library. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, faint foxing flyleaf & edges, minor edgewear, tiny piece plastic coating missing top edge front cover. The author describes and emphasizes the revolutionary investigation, discoveries and theories of Frege and of Russell, reflection on - and criticism of - that inspired much of the Tractatus. ISBN: 009051131X. Our Book No: 23548. $20 AUD.

8. Apuleius, Lucius; Graves, Robert (translation) (1950). The transformations of Lucius: otherwise known as The Golden Ass (1st thus ed) [Penguin classics, no L11]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 298 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing top spine, tiny tear base spine. One of the true classics of Roman literature. A tale full of strange adventures and poetry. Our Book No: 21195. $10 AUD.

9. Aquinas, Thomas (1961). On the truth of the Catholic Faith Summa Contra Gentiles: Book One: God (6th printing ed). New York: Image Doubleday. 315 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear & spinewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light mark fore-edge. This is the first volume of the translation of the Latin text of the Summa Contra Gentiles, complete and unabridged. The entire work will consist of five volumes. The present volume has been translated by Dr. Anton C. Pegis, one of the foremost authorities on St. Thomas, who has written an introduction and provided notes for the text. Our Book No: 22914. $15 AUD.

10. Armitage, Angus (1966). John Kepler (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 194 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear (book & jacket), light foxing top edge, sticker mark on front free flyleaf, frontispiece. This book represents a pioneer attempt to provide the general reader, no less than the student, with a concise, historically-oriented account of the eventful life-story of the German Renaissance astronomer John Kepler. ISBN: 0435550209. Our Book No: 21947. $20 AUD.

11. Asbjornsen; Moe, Jorgen; Roll-Hansen, Joan (translated); Sorensen, Hans Gerhard (illustrations) (1985). A time for trolls [Tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Nor-Media. 82 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Fairy tales from Norway. ISBN: 8251800811. Our Book No: 20094. $10 AUD.

12. Askeland, Jan (1971). Norwegian painting: A survey (Reprint ed) [Tanum's tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag. 73 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, glossy pages, black & white & colour paintings, very slight edgewear, bottom corner back cover & last few pages have a small crease. A brief survey of Norwegian painting. Our Book No: 21381. $15 AUD.

13. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50 AUD.

14. Avshalumov, Alexander (editor) (1993). Aura-Z (No 1, March 1993). Moscow: Aura-Z Research Centre. 96 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, front cover corner very creased. First issue in the English language of an illustrated quarterly journal of UFO and paranormal phenomena in Russia. Our Book No: 13410. $20 AUD.

15. Babkin, B. P. (1974). Pavlov: a biography (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 365 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover creased, cover scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, edgewear. Originally published, 1949. Biography of the Nobel-Prize-winning Russian physiologist who discovered the conditioned reflex during experiments with dogs. ISBN: 0226033732. Our Book No: 9644A. $11.50 AUD.

16. Bailey, John (2003). The lost German slave girl: the extraordinary true story of the slave Sally Miller and her fight for freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few pages slightly creased, top corner tip front cover bent. A spring morning in New Orleans, 1843. In the Spanish Quarter, Madame Carl recognises a face from her past. It is the face of a German girl who disappeared 25 years earlier, the daugher of her closest friend. She is a slave, with no memory of a 'white' past. What had happened? Had a defenceless European orphan been illegally enslaved, or was she an impostor? So began one of the most celebrated and sensational crusades of 19th century America - the battle to free the Lost German Slave Girl. The author has brought to life an incredible true story. It is a fascinating look at slavery and its laws, a brilliant reconstruction of mid-19th century New Orleans, and a compelling court room drama. ISBN: 0732911923. Our Book No: 23906. $20 AUD.

17. Bair, Deirdre (2003). Jung: a biography (1st p/b ed). New York: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 881 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. Our Book No: 12881. $25 AUD.

18. Balzola, Asun (Azun) (1988). Munia and the orange crocodile. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, old price marks. A children's picture story, translated from Spanish. ISBN: 0521356423. Our Book No: 3786A. $10 AUD.

19. Barany, Zoltan (2002). The East European gypsies: regime change, marginality, and ethnopolitics (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 408 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, light remainder stripe bottom edge. This book is the first attempt by a social scientist to explain the age-old predicament of Gypsies (or Roma), Eastern Europe's largest ethnic minority, and their relationship to the region's states and societies. Professor Barany comparatively examines the Gypsies socioeconomic and political marginality and policies toward them through seven centuries and in seven East European states. This pioneering multidisciplinary work will engage political scientists, sociologists, and historians as well as students of ethnic and racial studies. ISBN: 0521009103. Our Book No: 23084. $30 AUD.

20. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of blood: one Christian's pilgrimage through Kosovo. Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $12 AUD.

21. Beckwith, John (1968). The art of Constantinople: An introduction to Byzantine art 330 - 1453 (2nd ed). London: Phaidon Press. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, base of spine has a tiny bump. Discusses Byzantine art and the influence this style had throughout the medieval western world. There are 203 illustrations. A wonderful book for students or anyone interested in this period in history. ISBN: 071481332X. Our Book No: 21079. $15 AUD.

22. Berendt, John (2005). The city of falling angels (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder And Stoughton. 373 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Nonfiction - the story of the city of Venice, based around the recent destruction of its famous opera house. John Berendt, based on his interviews, weaves an elegantly captivating narrative that is mischievous, witty and utterly compelling. ISBN: 0340840617. Our Book No: 21197. $20 AUD.

23. Berghahn, Marion (1988). Continental Britons: German-Jewish refugees from Nazi Germany. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 294 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The first detailed study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. The author challenges the conventional theory of assimilation for these people. ISBN: 0854962123. Our Book No: 6855. $20 AUD.

24. Berlin Staatskapelle (Berlin State Orchestra); Kurz, Siegfried (conductor); Ehwald, Christian (conductor); Rosel, Peter (soloist) (1986). Berlin Staatskapelle: Australian Tour 1986. Perth: Programme Production / Doreen Pallier & Veron Jones Design Studio. 12 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour photos, few full-page colour adverts, minor edgewear. A concert program for March, 1986. The Festival of Perth arranged and managed the tour. The program guide includes adverts about Leeuwin Estate Winery, Swan Premium Lager and The Barrack House Group. Our Book No: 21937. $20 AUD.

25. Bicheno, Hugh (2004). Crescent and cross: The Battle of Lepanto 1571 (1st thus ed). London: Phoenix. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, corners creased few pages. On the morning of 7 October 1571, at the mouth of a gulf in western Greece, the fleets of the Muslim Ottoman Empire and the Roman Catholic Holy League collided in the last great battle ever to be fought between oared fighting ships. The Battle of Lepanto was the outstanding military event in a 16th century marked by constant warfare, and the greatest single battle ever fought between crescent and cross. ISBN: 1842127535. Our Book No: 23805. $20 AUD.

26. Bohm, Hans; Jongkind, Kees (2004). Bobby Fischer: the wandering king (1st thus ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. This book traces the story of a chess genius. The authors use interviews with former friends and rivals of Fischer, including Yasser Seirawan and Anatoly Karpov, and his former bodyguard and fitness trainer. Translated from Dutch. ISBN: 0713489359. Our Book No: 23315. $25 AUD.

27. Bonutto, Oswald (1963). A migrant's story (1st ed). Brisbane, West End: H. Pole & Co. 139 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece portrait, corners slightly rubbed & minor edgewear jacket, pages slightly browned. An Italian-Australians love for his adopted country shines through in his book. Includes a revealing account of coping with racism in the inter-war period, founding the Queensland tobacco industry, and of his internment during World War 2. Our Book No: 6759. $25 AUD.

28. Bottom, Bob (1988). Shadow of shame: how the Mafia got away with the murder of Donald Mackay. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, slight creasing spine. The true story of the murder of the anti-drugs campaigner by an Italian Mafia gang in Griffith, New South Wales, in 1977. ISBN: 0725105585. Our Book No: 3712. $15 AUD.

29. Bourke, Joanna (1999). An intimate history of killing: face-to-face killing in twentieth-century warfare (1st ed). London: Granta Books. 564 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight bump top edge next to spine front cover of book, slight bump back cover bottom edge next to spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author has used letters, diaries, memoirs and reports from three conflicts - the First and Second World Wars (WW1, WW2), and the Vietnam War - to present a different picture of the man-at-arms. ISBN: 1862072140. Our Book No: 21590. $25 AUD.

30. Bowra, C. M. (1963). The Greek experience (Reprint ed). New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 223 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, black & white photos, owner's written name (heavy). Our Book No: 11214. $10 AUD.

31. Bredsdorff, Elias (1975). Hans Christian Andersen: The story of his life and work 1805 - 75 [1805 - 1875]. London: Phaidon Press. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the controversial Danish author of children's fairy tales. Includes a detailed discussion of how his fairy tales have been mistranslated and bowdlerized by Victorian lady translators. ISBN: 0714816361. Our Book No: 9154. $25 AUD.

32. Brett, Rosalind (1955). A cottage in Spain (1st ed). London: Mills & Boon. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, brown strip free flyleaves (impression jacket flaps), shop label front pastedown, pages lightly browned. Jacket: small edge tears, slight loss corners, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A romance set in Spain. Linda has many adventures centered around her villa near Barcelona. A good old fashioned Mills & Boon romance. Our Book No: 23617. $35 AUD.

33. Brkic, Courtney Angela (2005). The stone fields: an epitaph for the living (1st ed). London: Granta. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors of ethnic cleansing while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. Our Book No: 20454. $15 AUD.

34. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A witness to history: The life and times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandfather. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $23.50 AUD.

35. Bromby, Robin (1985). German raiders of the South Seas (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & very faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear. This is the story of Germany's attempts to cut off Britain's supplies from its colonies and dominions in the Pacific and Indian Oceans (particularly from Australia and New Zealand), 1914 - 1917. The Emden, the Wolf, and the See Adler are covered. Many of the 80 black & white photos have not previously been published. Contains detailed maps of the routes of the major ships. This book makes fascinating reading and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand. ISBN: 0868240931. Our Book No: 21954. $40 AUD.

36. Browning, Christopher R. (1995). The path to genocide: Essays on launching the Final Solution (1st thus ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease bottom edge back cover and last few pages, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge. This authoritative account of the evolution of Nazi Jewish policy seeks to answer some of the fundamental questions about what actually happened and why, between the outbreak of war and the emergence of the Final Solution. Based on detailed case studies uncovering important and telling new evidence. ISBN: 0521558786. Our Book No: 21112. $20 AUD.

37. Bubner, Rudiger (editor) (1997). German idealist philosophy. London: Penguin Classics. 339 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A selection from the works of Kant, Fichte, Schelling, Hegel and other idealist German philosophers, marking an era that was one of the most inspiring and spirited in Western philosophical history. ISBN: 0140446605. Our Book No: 12294. $13.50 AUD.

38. Buckinx, R. (1939). Ypres and its surroundings: A little guide for the tourist. Ypres: Dumortier (printer). 59 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, foldout map, adverts, cover slightly soiled, owner's written name on cover. Estimated date: 1939 (owner's written name). A tourist guide to this city in France that was the site of major battles during World War 1 (WW1). Our Book No: 9643. $30 AUD.

39. Butler, Rupert (1994). Hitler's young tigers: the chilling true story of the Hitler Youth. City Not Stated: Sheridan Book Company. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1855015749. Our Book No: 12517. $10 AUD.

40. Cadbury, Deborah (2004). Space race: The untold story of two rivals & their struggle for the moon (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 372 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This book combines adventure and suspense with a moving portrayal of the human dimension to this epic struggle between the United States and the Soviet Union to land the first man on the moon. Using source material never before seen, the author tells the story of the Cold War, espionage and ambition, of ingenuity, passion, and the final mindbending voyage beyond the bounds of the earth. ISBN: 0007212992. Our Book No: 21510. $20 AUD.

41. Camilleri, Andrea; Sartarelli, Stephen (translation) (2006). Excursion to Tindari (1st p/b ed). London: Picador. 312 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Investigations by Sicilian detective Montalbano lead him down a path more evil and more far-reaching than any he has been down before. ISBN: 0330493035. Our Book No: 21209. $16.50 AUD.

42. Caratelli, Giulio (1994). Psicologia psicoanalisi parapsicologia [written in Italian language]. Roma / Rome: Sovera. 256 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of papers from Italian parapsychology journals about the psychological and psychoanalytic aspects of parapsychology. ISBN: 8881240157. Our Book No: 11108. $30 AUD.

43. Carcopino, Jerome (1956). Daily life in Ancient Rome. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 350 pp. Paperback, very good condition, blue heritage cover. The daily round of business appointments, social calls, work and leisure amid the tumult and power of Rome in the second century A.D. Our Book No: 2192. $10 AUD.

44. Cawthorne, Nigel (2004). Steel fist: tank warfare 1939-45 (Reprint ed). Sydney, Castle Hill: Arcturus Publishing / Lifetime Distributors. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book looks at the development of the Panzer concept, and the building and deployment of the Corps through the eyes of those who fought in it, and those who fought against it. It tells the story of how the Panzers formed the spearhead of the Nazi's efficient military machine, and how they were ultimately defeated. ISBN: 1841931535. Our Book No: 23196. $15 AUD.

45. Chadwick, Henry (1987). Early Christian thought and the classical tradition: studies in Justin, Clement, and Origen (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease along spine, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge front cover & first few pages, crease bottom corner rear cover. This book takes three Christian thinkers, Justin, Clement of Alexandria, and Origen, and shows what the debate looked like from the Christian side. ISBN: 0198266731. Our Book No: 23753. $20 AUD.

46. Chapman, Guy (1972). The Dreyfus trials (Revised ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge light blue coloured, black & white illustrations. Jacket: minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, very faint foxing reverse side, price sticker mark rear side. The author examines the trial of Alfred Dreyfus. The French military tribunal found him guilty on a charge of high treason in 1894. This book is a compelling account of one of the most significant series of trials in modern European history. ISBN: 0713412569. Our Book No: 23282. $20 AUD.

47. Chauvin, Remy (1985). Parapsychology: When the irrational rejoins science. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 164 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. An introduction to parapsychology, by a French biologist from the Sorbonne. ISBN: 0899501451. Our Book No: 1787. $20 AUD.

48. Christie, Agatha (2001). The mystery of the Blue Train (Reprint ed) [Agatha Christie signature series]. London: HC: HarperCollins. 383 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight crease in spine. A classic Hercule Poirot crime fiction novel about murder on a French train. ISBN: 0007120761. Our Book No: 21477. $10 AUD.

49. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15 AUD.

50. Cover, Arthur Byron; Hampton, Scott (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 14: Blade of the guillotine [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, inside cover browned. Novel for young adults about time travel to the French Revolution of 1794. ISBN: 0553260383. Our Book No: 10161. $10 AUD.

51. Danciger, Elizabeth (1987). The emergence of homoeopathy: alchemy into medicine (1st ed). London: Century. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author's absorbing study of the historical roots of homoeopathy takes us back to the collapse of the medieval medical orthodoxy and the work of the great 16th century European alchemist and physician, Paracelsus. This is a lively contribution to the understanding of a medical practice and philosophy which is growing in importance and which combines the respectability of tradition and established institutions with the intellectual challenge to orthodoxy and gives hope and encouragement to those who speak for complementary and alternative medical ideas. ISBN: 0712616241. Our Book No: 22207. $50 AUD.

52. Dannenfeldt, Karl H. (editor) (1959). The Renaissance: Medieval or modern? [Problems in European civilization]. Boston: D. C. Heath. 115 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. Our Book No: 10153. $12.50 AUD.

53. Davies, John (2001). The Celts: based upon the S4C television series (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (many full-page), maps. This new account of the Celtic peoples, their origins, history, culture and present prospects, is based on the six-part international television series commissioned by the Welsh language television channel, S4C. As the official book covering the series, it has been specially written and adapted by Welsh historian and writer Dr John Davies. The book explores the origins and development of the Celtic peoples, examines the evidence for their role in the prehistory of mainland Europe, and discusses the Celtic societies of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, Cornwall, the Isle of Man and Brittany. ISBN: 0304355909. Our Book No: 22024. $30 AUD.

54. de Berquelle, Raymond (1993). Greece revisited (1st ed). Sydney, Epping: Self-Published: Raymond de Berquelle. 125 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, black & white photos. A pictorial record of Greece. The many large black & white photographs make this a special book for anyone wanting to know a little about this fascinating place. ISBN: 0958866023. Our Book No: 23730. $30 AUD.

55. de Madariaga, Isabel (2001). Catherine the Great: a short history (1st p/b ed). New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos, charts, maps. A leading scholar of Russian history presents the most balanced and up-to-date study available on Catherine and her remarkable 34-year reign. Arranged by themes - thus providing a panoramic view of Russian social, political, economic and cultural development - and Russia's rise as a great power. ISBN: 0300054270. Our Book No: 12814. $20 AUD.

56. De Vries, Susanna (2007). Blue ribbons bitter bread: Joice Nankivell Loch, Australia's most heroic woman (4th ed). Brisbane: Pirgos Press. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, very minor edgewear. Joice Loch was born in a cyclone in 1887 on a Queensland sugar plantation. She grew up in grinding poverty in Gippsland, and emerged from years of unpaid drudgery by writing a children's book and freelance journalism. In 1918 she married Sydney Loch, author of a banned book on Gallipoli. They moved to Ireland, then to Poland to work with the Quakers, then to Greece. Her inspired courage saved many Jews and Poles in WW2; the compassion that made her a self-trained doctor to many thousands of refugees; and incredible grit that took her close to death several times. This biography is a tribute to one of Australia's most heroic women, who always spoke fondly of Queensland as her birthplace. ISBN: 9780958540865. Our Book No: 23172. $40 AUD.

57. Dear, Peter (2001). Revolutionizing the sciences: European knowledge and its ambitions, 1500 - 1700. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. By American professor of the history of science. Describes the transformation of natural philosophy of the 17th century Europe into a more practical scientific method (from Copernicus to Isaac Newton). ISBN: 0333715748. Our Book No: 1519. $25 AUD.

58. Deedes, W. F. (2003). At war with Waugh: The real story of Scoop [Evelyn Waugh]. London: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Deedes and Evelyn Waugh were both journalists reporting the war in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during 1935. Deedes was the model for Boot in Waugh's novel Scoop. ISBN: 1405005734. Our Book No: 11772. $18.50 AUD.

59. Deichmann, Hans (1997). Objects: a chronicle of subversion in Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy. New York: Marsilio Publishers. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Autobiography, written in the third person, of a German living in Italy during WW2 who offered clandestine support to the Italian resistance movement. ISBN: 156886048X. Our Book No: 7324. $20 AUD.

60. Delzell, Charles F. (1964). Italy in modern times: An introduction to the historical literature in English [Publication No. 60]. Washington, DC: Services Center for Teachers of History / American Historical Association. 35 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, small rubbed spot. Our Book No: 8942. $10 AUD.

61. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac digger: an engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney, Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $23.50 AUD.

62. Donavan, Arthur (1996). Antoine Lavoisier: science, administration and revolution (Reissue ed) [Cambridge science biographies]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases in cover, minor edgewear, tiny scratches on covers, prize presentation certificate pasted on flyleaf. A comprehensive biography of the great 18th-century French chemist and administrator, Antoine Lavoisier. This book illuminates the rise of modern science and the history of the French Revolution. ISBN: 052156672X. Our Book No: 21578. $25 AUD.

63. Dougherty, Patrick (1960). Mother Mary Potter: Foundress of the Little Company of Mary (Reprint ed). Rome, Italy: Little Company of Italy. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour portrait frontispiece, small bookplate sticker, old price marks, annotation (tick mark) on front flyleaf. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religious community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). Our Book No: 7750. $13.50 AUD.

64. Du Boulay, Shirley (1991). Teresa of Avila (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges. A compelling biography of the remarkable Spanish Christian mystic. ISBN: 0340518642. Our Book No: 21225. $24 AUD.

65. Dunmore, John (editor); La Perouse, Jean Francois (1987). Fragmens du Dernier Voyage de la Perouse / Fragments from the Last Voyage of La Perouse: Facsimile edition in two volumes; translation and commentary (First ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 54 + 58 pp. Two volumes in brown slipcase (with title label). Each volume: Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), as new condition. Volume 2: foldout map. (No 195 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Volume 1 is a photographic facsimile of the French text, originally published in 1797. Volume 2 provides a commentary and translation. Purports to be a manuscript of a handwritten notebook stolen by an English sailor (of the First Fleet) from one of La Perouse's ships visiting Botany Bay (Sydney Harbour) in 1788; but is probably fictional. French navigator La Perouse sailed the Pacific and East Asia during 1785 to 1788, but his ships vanished after leaving Botany Bay. ISBN: 0642993521. Our Book No: 12954. $130 AUD.

66. Durrell, Gerald (1980). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art, cover corner slightly creased. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10 AUD.

67. Durrell, Gerald (1984). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. Originally published, 1959. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10 AUD.

68. Dutton, Kenneth R. (2002). Ian Henning: a man and his times (1905 - 1975) (1st ed) [Kelveriana series]. Mount Nebo, QLD: Boombana Publications. 382 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, burgundy boards (gilt writing on cover & spine), very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of professor of French at the University of Sydney, New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 1876542098. Our Book No: 23712. $35 AUD.

69. Dyson, Will (William Henry) (1918). Australia at war: a winter record made on the Somme and at Ypres during the campaigns of 1916 and 1917 (Drawings at the Front). London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward. 52 + Unnum 42 pp. Paperback folio (very large format, 34.8 x 25.0 cm), card cover (small scuff marks from sticker removal), very good plus condition, small tear top of spine repaired, full-page black & white drawings (including frontispiece), internally excellent. Lieutenant Will Dyson was the official artist for the Australian Imperial Forces (A.I.F., AIF) during World War 1 (WW1) on the European front. The books consists of 21 plates, being a frontispiece, plus 20 plates that are accompanied by text on the facing page, plus two almost blank pages in between the plates (containing a title only). Our Book No: 12597. $240 AUD.

70. Elliott, J. H. (1976). Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716 (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, slight creasing & rubbing spine, faint browning pages. A modern study of the sudden rise of Spain, a barren and isolated country, to be the greatest power on earth, and of its equally sudden decline. ISBN: 0140210431. Our Book No: 23436. $15 AUD.

71. Empiricus, Sextus; Bury, R. G. (translation) (1990). Outlines of Pyrrhonism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tip creased. A classic of skeptical philosophy written about 380 AD. The author lived in both Rome and Alexandria. ISBN: 0879755970. Our Book No: 12063. $12 AUD.

72. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus (1994). Civil war. London: Granta Books / Penguin. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly faded. Three essays about nationalism in Europe after the end of the Cold War. ISBN: 0140140948. Our Book No: 2457. $10 AUD.

73. Epanomitis, Fotini (1997). The mule's foal (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Mythological novel by Greek-Australian writer that won the Australian / Vogel Literary Award. In one despairing moment, Theodosios abandons his wife and gorilla child, and then spends a lifetime trying to get them back. ISBN: 1863734546. Our Book No: 9599. $10 AUD.

74. Farrington, Benjamin (1953). Greek science: its meaning for us (1st combined ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner rear cover creased, very minor wear top & base of spine. A survey of scientific thought from 600 B. C. to the time of Ptolemy and Galen, when the foundations of much of modern science were laid. Our Book No: 21966. $15 AUD.

75. Fedak, Alina (recipes) (1998). Polish cooking. Warsaw: Ex Libris. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. ISBN: 8387071323. Our Book No: 2919. $20 AUD.

76. Ferris, Paul (1998). Dr Freud: a life (1st US ed). Washington, DC: Counterpoint / Cornelia & Michael Bessie. 464 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Presents the many aspects of this complex soul; the charismatic personality, the persistent superstitions and neuroses, the vindictive temper and willful self-confidence, and finally, the quiet strength of a man enduring chronic pain and disfigurement from the cancer that eventually killed him. Freud, his work and time, emerge in fine detail in this robust and sympathetic portrait. ISBN: 1887178724. Our Book No: 21921. $25 AUD.

77. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: A biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702. $22.50 AUD.

78. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: a biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702A. $22.50 AUD.

79. Flournoy, Theodore (Th.) (1963). From India to the planet Mars: a study of a case of somnambulism with glossolalia. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books. 457 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), figures (including text-photos), dual binding (superior binding along spine), tape marks jacket flap & pastedown, front flyleaf repaired (bookplate removed), fore-edge slightly foxed (with ink stain), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. (Originally published in 1900, this is 1963 reprint.) Psychology professor (University of Geneva) investigates a famous medium, Helene Smith, who claimed reincarnation as a Queen in 15th century India, as well as reincarnation on the Planet Mars!! Our Book No: 2186A. $25 AUD.

80. Forester, C. S. (1980). The ship. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, one folded page. Originally publiished, 1949. ISBN: 0140006982. Our Book No: 10259. $10 AUD.

81. Francastel, P. (Pierre); Jaffe, Hans L. C. (editor) (1969). The Middle Ages [Dolphin history of painting, volume 2]. London: Thames & Hudson. 195 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, many colour text-photos, spine very slightly creased. Illustrated by 175 colour photos of paintings. Our Book No: 15670. $11.50 AUD.

82. Freeling, Nicolas (1971). Valparaiso. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 170 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear, owner's written name, sticker (covers old price marks). Crime fiction novel set on an island off the French Riviera (Cote d'Azur). Raymond is obsessed with raising money to refit his boat to sail across the Atlantic. ISBN: 0140032894. Our Book No: 12198. $10 AUD.

83. Freud, Sigmund; Strachey, James (authorized translation) (1936). An autobiographical study (2nd impression ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $20 AUD.

84. Friedman, Henry (2001). I'm no hero: journeys of a Holocaust survivor (1st p/b ed) [A Samuel & Althea Stroum Book]. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. The author tells his story as a Holocaust survivor. ISBN: 0295981164. Our Book No: 22404. $15 AUD.

85. Fulton, Margaret (1980). Margaret Fulton's Italian cookbook (2nd impression ed). Sydney, Dee Why: Summit Books. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This is Margaret Fulton's first speciality cookbook. Recipes for every course are included in this book. ISBN: 0727102095. Our Book No: 23843. $15 AUD.

86. Gans, Herbert; Lindemann, Erich (1965). The urban villagers: group and class in the life of Italian - Americans (Reprint ed). New York: Free Press. 367 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, old price marks, slight edgewear, spine creased & edges lightly rubbed, small crease rear cover top corner, tiny scuff marks front cover, owner's written name & date on flyleaf. This book is a report of a participant-observation study of an inner city Boston neighborhood called the West End, and, in particular, of the native-born Americans of Italian parentage who lived there amidst other ethnic groups. Our Book No: 21942. $14.50 AUD.

87. Ganshof, Francois Louis (1970). Frankish institutions under Charlemagne (1st thus ed). New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, owner's written name on flyleaf, slight crease front cover & front flyleaf. (Translated from French.) The author writes about the achievements of Charlemagne's reign, his institutional and legal innovations. Chalemagne's reign lasted from 768 to 814, and during this time, many of the typical elements of Western civilization developed under him. ISBN: 0393005003. Our Book No: 23447. $20 AUD.

88. Garcia-Ballester, Luis (editor); French, Roger (editor); Arrizabalaga, Jon (editor); Cunningham, Andrew (editor) (1994). Practical medicine from Salerno to the Black Death Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 402 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, as new condition, figures (black & white text-photos). These essays focus on the practical aspects of medieval medicine in Europe and Britain. Issues explored include medical astrology, phlebotomy, the value of medical learning, coping with with plague, bleeding for the cure and prevention of illness, medieval women's medical practice, and Jewish, Muslim and Christian influences. ISBN: 0521431018. Our Book No: 12879. $120 AUD.

89. Gardner, Martin (1989). How not to test a psychic: Ten years of remarkable experiments with renowned clairvoyant Pavel Stepanek. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A skeptical examination of studies by prominent parapsychologists at Charlottesville, Virginia, that purported to prove the psychic abilities of this famous Czech clairvoyant. ISBN: 0879755121. Our Book No: 10305. $30 AUD.

90. Gedye, G. E. R. (1940). Fallen bastions: the Central European tragedy (7th impression ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 519 pp. Hardback dustjacket (two round price-clipped holes), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), maps, edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom edge bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Cheap war edition on low-grade paper. An enthralling eyewitness account, by Daily Telegraph correspondent, of the pillage of Austria and Czechoslovakia by Hitler's army just prior to World War 2. Our Book No: 12681. $20 AUD.

91. Georgellis, Bethlehem (1999). Zeus the koala and the magic egg. Sydney, Concord: Aegean Childrens Books / Aegean Children's Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, some pages very slightly creased. Delightful children's story about Australian animals, but incorporating Ancient Greek themes. Koala imagines himself as Zeus up on the sacred rock of Uluru, but he feels like an ancient Olympian searching for the magic egg of happiness. This book can be seen as a symbol of multicultural Australia at the time of the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Publication has been supported by a grant from Concord Council in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0646377825. Our Book No: 7451. $18 AUD.

92. Gill, Alan (2004). Interrupted journeys: young refugees from Hitler's Reich (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, crease in front cover, bookplate (review copy). As World War 2 threatened to engulf Europe, a small number of young German and Austrian Jews fled Nazi oppression, leaving behind their parents, families, and sought refuge in Australia. This book reveals not only their remarkable wartime stories, but also describes how many of these young refugees made Australia their permanent home, adding richly to the life of this country. The author has drawn on several years of painstaking research and many hours of interviews with these former refugees. ISBN: 0731812298. Our Book No: 21568. $20 AUD.

93. Gjessing, Gutorm (1949). The Viking ship finds: Guide published by the Director of the Museum. Oslo: Universitetets Oldsaksamling / J. Petliz Boktrykkeri (Rolf Rannem). 52 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, black & white plates collected at rear (one plate creased & torn - repaired). Our Book No: 12450. $10 AUD.

94. Gleeson, Janet (1999). The moneymaker [John Law] (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Press. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Biography of the Scottish gambler and financial genius who became the father of modern finance because of his support for paper money backed by gold and other tangible assets. He revived the French economy - but also became involved in share market scandals. ISBN: 0593044983. Our Book No: 11250. $13.50 AUD.

95. Gluck, Catherine (1992). The girl with long hair: a true story (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Catherine Gluck. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition (hand-corrected by the author), black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, few dents front cover, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). The author was still a young woman when the Russian soldiers freed her with other Jews who had survived the hell of the war years in Hungary's capital, Budapest. Catherine tells her sensitive story. ISBN: 0646119591. Our Book No: 23176. $55 AUD.

96. Godwin, Joscelyn (2005). The real Rule of Four (The unauthorised guide to the international bestseller). London: Arrow Books. 182 pp. Paperback, very good condition. The scholarly true story of a fascinating elaborately-illustrated 15th century Venetian pamphlet: the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili. This mysterious document was the basis of the bestselling novel, The Rule of Four, by Ian Caldwell and Dustin Thomason. ISBN: 0099492490. Our Book No: 13106. $10 AUD.

97. Goldsmith, Maurice (1976). Frederic Joliot-Curie (1st ed). London: Lawrence & Wishart. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight foxing. Frederic Joliot-Curie lived and worked in full awareness of the social context and social responsibilities of science. He was one of the world's leading physicists. ISBN: 0853153426. Our Book No: 20195. $25 AUD.

98. Gregory, Anita (1985). The strange case of Rudi Schneider. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 444 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), corner very slightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A critical re-evaluation of the Austrian physical medium (1908 - 1957). ISBN: 081081711X. Our Book No: 4676. $20 AUD.

99. Gribbin, John; White, Michael (1993). Einstein: a life in science (1st ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, faint foxing around edges. This biography of the famous German-American physicist reveals the man behind the physics and introduces us to his theories in an accessible and fascinating way. ISBN: 0671711709. Our Book No: 21940. $16 AUD.

100. Griffin, Helga (2006). Sing me that lovely song again (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of a girl's construction of her identity, and of her family's search for a place in the world, for the Heimat that is so resonant of German - Austrian families. Her family worked in Iran, but were sent to internment camps in Australia during WW2. Everyday life in the Australia of the late 1940s and early 1950s is freshly seen by this feisty, loving migrant family. ISBN: 1740761812. Our Book No: 22065. $25 AUD.

101. Grimm, Brothers; Ursell, Martin (illustrations); Jennings, Linda M. (text) (1986). The Brothers Grimm: The wolf and the seven little kids. London: Award Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour drawings. ISBN: 0861635205. Our Book No: 1158. $10 AUD.

102. Grunberger, Richard (1973). Red rising in Bavaria (1st ed). London: Arthur Barker. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped, slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing front pastedown & first two pages, very minor foxing edges. The author studies closely the causes of the Bavarian revolution and delineates its shifting outlines, analysing the characters and political beliefs of its leaders before going on to survey the causes and consequences of their ultimate failure. ISBN: 0213164205. Our Book No: 22469. $20 AUD.

103. Guarnieri, Patrizia (1993). A case of child murder: law and science in nineteenth-century Tuscany (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor creases & edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight crease first few pages. Between 1873 and 1875 four children disappeared without trace from a small village in Tuscany. The suspect was caught and brought to trial. In this book, the author examines in detail the ensuing murder trial: the brief investigation leading quickly to the confession of the alleged killer and his indictment, the course of the insanity trial which followed, the enormous attention which it drew, and the medical, legal and public reactions to the conviction. This book is a meticulous and engaging reconstruction of an important episode in the history of law and medicine. ISBN: 0745609031. Our Book No: 22977. $30 AUD.

104. Guerin, Daniel (1983). Fascism and big business (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Monad Press / Pathfinder Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, corner rear cover creased, cover slightly scuffed (sticker removal). Originally published, 1973. Translated from French. The well-known French journalist and scholar provides a detailed study of fascism as it evolved in Italy and Germany in the 1920s and 1930s. He contrasts the anti-capitalist demagogy of the fascist parties with their contrary policies when in power. ISBN: 0913460257. Our Book No: 12286. $15 AUD.

105. Guicciardini, Francesco; Brown, Alison (editor & translator) (1994). Dialogue on the government of Florence (1st English ed) [Cambridge texts in the history of political thought]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This is the first translation into English of this book, written in the early 1520s by the author of the famous History of Italy. This dialogue presents the most searching and comprehensive analysis of the politics of his times. ISBN: 0521456231. Our Book No: 23224. $25 AUD.

106. Gustafsson, Lars (1981). The death of a beekeeper (1st thus ed). New York: New Directions Publishing. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears with small loss), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. In the beginning of the winter thaw, Lars Lennart Westin has learned that he has cancer and will not live through Spring. Told through the journals of this Swedish school teacher turned apiarist, this novel is his gentle, courageous, and sometimes comic meditation on living with pain. ISBN: 0811208095. Our Book No: 23283. $20 AUD.

107. Guttenplan, D. D. (2001). The Holocaust on trial: history, justice and the David Irving libel case (Reprint ed). London: Granta Books. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor foxing edges, edges lightly browned, tiny dent rear pastedown. The author describes the David Irving trial about his denial of the Holocaust, and its political context. ISBN: 186207397X. Our Book No: 23216. $25 AUD.

108. Haagensen, Erling; Lincoln, Henry (2002). The Templars' secret island: the knights, the priest and the treasure (Reprint ed). London: Cassell & Company. 194 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, few colour photos, black & white drawings, small crease & mark front cover, minor edgewear, slight crease in front flap. This book describes the intriguing links between medieval Scandinavia, France and Jerusalem. Bornholm is a tiny island in the Baltic Sea barely twenty miles by ten which has mediaeval churches and many hundreds of standing stones marked out as a sacred site since remote antiquity. ISBN: 1841881902. Our Book No: 22862. $25 AUD.

109. Haffner, Sebastian; Osers, Ewald (translation) (1988). The meaning of Hitler (1st p/b ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, light foxing along top edge, faint browning to pages, bottom corner of front cover creased. A historical and psychological study of the enigma of Adolf Hitler and his impact on the twentieth century. ISBN: 0297792555. Our Book No: 21065. $15 AUD.

110. Haller, Rudolf (1988). Questions on Wittgenstein (1st ed). London: Routledge. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint foxing edges. The author is one of Austria's foremost authorities on both Wittgenstein and contemporary Austrian philosophy. In this book Professor Haller brings his experience to bear on a matter of vital philosophical importance: Wittgenstein's relationship to his Austrian predecessors and peers. ISBN: 0415009456. Our Book No: 23545. $20 AUD.

111. Hamilton, David (1986). The monkey gland affair. London: Chatto & Windus. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. A classic story of pseudoscience. The rise and fall of Serge Voronoff, the flamboyant French surgeon who enjoyed worldwide fame in the 1920s for his alleged success in reviving sexual appetites through the grafting of monkey's testicles (!). ISBN: 0701130210. Our Book No: 12239. $20 AUD.

112. Hardouin-Fugier, Elizabeth; Grafe, Etienne; Mitchell, Peter (editor) (1996). The flower painters: an illustrated dictionary (1st thus ed). North Dighton, MA: JG Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear to dustjacket. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book takes as its main focus the flower painters of 19th century France. With over 3,500 entries and more than 500 illustrations, the dictionary includes all the specialist flower painters of the period from the great Redoute and Fantin-Latour to the highly popular Cauchois and hundreds of non-specialists, not least Renoir and Van Gogh whose contributions to flower painting were nonetheless significant. This charming book will appeal to collectors and specialists, but also to the broad reading public that admires the beauty of nature as reflected by the genius of our greatest artists. ISBN: 09415401215. Our Book No: 22166. $80 AUD.

113. Harrison, Kathryn (2003). Saint Therese of Lisieux (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Therese Martin, largely unknown when she died in a Carmelite convent in 1897, aged 24, became one of the world's most influential religious figures. The author reveals the moving truth behind the young girl who would become a religious icon. ISBN: 0297847287. Our Book No: 21633. $26.50 AUD.

114. Haskell, Janetta (2002). A voice of my own (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Wild & Woolley. 335 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creases top edge near spine last few pages & rear cover (printing error), autograph (author's written name on title page). A compelling and absorbing autobiography of a woman vocalist. Born in South Africa, she performed in Europe, London, and later after meeting her husband came to Australia. ISBN: 0909331928. Our Book No: 23221. $20 AUD.

115. Haupt, Robert (1998). Last boat to Astrakhan: a Russian memoir 1990 - 1996. Sydney: Random Century. 229 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good condition, spine slightly creased. The Australian journalist describes five years of travelling throughout Russia during a period of rapid change after the collapse of the Soviet Union. His tour culminates in a boat trip down the Volga River to the Caspian Sea. ISBN: 0091837359. Our Book No: 12307. $14 AUD.

116. Hay, Denys (1962). The Italian Renaissance in its historical background (Amended ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 228 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Shows how the Renaissance of the 14th and 15th centuries in Italy was firmly rooted in the history and culture of the period. Our Book No: 8311A. $20 AUD.

117. Hay, Denys (1966). Europe: the emergence of an idea (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 132 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Focus on the 18th century, but traces the historical roots of Europe back to ancient times. Our Book No: 9317. $17.50 AUD.

118. Haydock, Michael D. (1999). City under siege: The Berlin blockade and airlift 1948 - 1949. Dulles, VA / Washington, DC: Brassey's. 322 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The story of the spectacular airlift that saved the western sectors of Berlin from the Soviets and made the city a beacon of hope behind the Iron Curtain. ISBN: 1574882643. Our Book No: 9506. $17.50 AUD.

119. Herbert, Janice Summers (1980). Affordable oriental rugs: The buyer's guide to rugs from China, India, Pakistan and Romania. London: Studio Vista / Cassell. 160 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, black & white drawings, reverse side of jacket very slightly foxed. An international expert and lecturer describes Oriental rug designs, rug care, and how to successfully buy them. Illustrated by 100 colour photos. ISBN: 0289709806. Our Book No: 12124. $16.50 AUD.

120. Herman, Patrick; Kuper, Richard (2003). Food for thought: towards a future for farming (1st English ed). London: Pluto Press. 156 pp. Paperback, as new condition, boxes. The French radical farmers union Confederation Paysanne, with its leader Jose Bove, has led the world in demonstrating the possibility of a socially progressive future for farming. Originally published in French, this book has been expanded and adapted for an English-speaking audience. ISBN: 0745320775. Our Book No: 23572. $20 AUD.

121. Heymann, Eva (2006). The deeper centre (1st ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bar code sticker inside rear cover. The author traveled from Nazi Germany as a Jewish refugee to become a Roman Catholic sister in England. In this inspiring book she describes her eventful life. ISBN: 9780232526288. Our Book No: 23710. $20 AUD.

122. Hibbert, Christopher (1963). Benito Mussolini: A biography (Reprint ed). London: Reprint Society. 415 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, fore-edge & bottom edge very slightly foxed. A full-length biography of the Italian fascist leader during WW2. Christopher Hibbert has sourced a great mass of material which has come to light since Mussolini's death to write this biography. Our Book No: 21152. $10 AUD.

123. Hill, Harry (2007). He was my father (1st ed). Sydney, Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour & sepia photos, documents, two tiny dents rear cover, pages excellent. The author tells the life story of his father Henry (Clem) and has illustrated it with many photos and documents. Clem Hill worked as a labourer and stockman. He enlisted in the 36th Battalion of the AIF in February 1916. He trained in Australia and England, the fought in France and Belgium and was wounded at the Battle of Passchendaele. He was repatriated to Australia and, while recuperating in hospital, met Lottie Low, an Army nurse, whom he married in 1922. He died suddenly after a hard day's shearing, aged 51. The author paints a vivid picture of life in rural Australia from before World War 1, through the Great Depression, to his Father's death in 1938. ISBN: 9781877058554. Our Book No: 23346. $25 AUD.

124. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

125. Hippocrates; Galen (1952). Hippocratic writings / On the natural faculties [Great books of the Western world, no 10]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 215 pp. Hardback, very good condition, rear cover slightly marked. Two early treatises by two Ancient Greek physicians: Hippocrates (about 400 BC); Galen (about 150 BC). ISBN: 0852291639. Our Book No: 5932. $15 AUD.

126. Huber, Rina (1977). From pasta to pavlova: a comparative study of Italian settlers in Sydney & Griffith (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, maps, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, light foxing edges. This book is a study of two groups of Italians, both coming from the same background in Treviso, a region in Northern Italy. The first group settled in Griffith, a town in rural New South Wales, in the 1920s. The second group settled in the Inner Sydney suburb of Leichhardt around the early 1950s. The author presents the observations and insights of an anthropologist in the field. This study is valuable for social workers, teachers, migrant officers, and others concerned with immigrants and their children. ISBN: 0702214108. Our Book No: 23017. $18 AUD.

127. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few pages, autographh (written & dated dedication to owner from author), owner's sticker. The story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20 AUD.

128. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1950). Three plays. The pillars of the community. The wild duck. Hedda Gabler. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 368 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. Three classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2149. $10 AUD.

129. Ibsen, Henrik; Ellis-Fermor, Una (translation) (1958). The master builder and other plays. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 376 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, slight edgewear. Four classic plays translated from old Norwegian. Our Book No: 2179. $10 AUD.

130. Ignatieff, Michael (2000). Virtual war: Kosovo and beyond. London: Chatto & Windus. 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Examines the new strange and remote type of warfare (technologically based) through the eyes of key players during the Kosovo conflict of 1999. ISBN: 0701169435. Our Book No: 12236. $13.50 AUD.

131. Jacob, John (1990). Rembrandt. London: Ivy Leaf. 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos. About the famous Dutch painter and his work. Illustrated by photos of his paintings. ISBN: 0863630111. Our Book No: 3240. $10 AUD.

132. Jakucs, Laszlo (1977). Morphogenetics of karst regions: variants of karst evolution (First ed). Bristol / Budapest: Adam Hilger / Akademiai Kiado. 284 pp. Hardback, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (cloth binding), good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, figures, tables. Heavy. Updated and translated from Hungarian, this book describes in detail the geomorphology of karst terrains (barren and cavernous limestone or dolomite regions, named after the Karst region in and near Croatia). ISBN: 0852743092. Our Book No: 12824. $100 AUD.

133. Jamison, Andrew (2001). The making of green knowledge: environmental politics and cultural transformation (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny crease corners front cover. American-Swedish academic offers a personal exploration of the relationship between sustainable development, public participation, and cultural transformation, particularly in Europe. The information is accessible and contains a mix of theory, practical analysis, and philosophical reflection that brings the book to life. ISBN: 0521796873. Our Book No: 20431. $22.50 AUD.

134. Jeffreys, Diarmuid (2005). Aspirin: the remarkable story of a wonder drug (1st p/b ed). London: Bloomsbury. 339 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The striking story of the drug said to be useful as a preventative treatment for heart attacks, strokes and possibly many other disorders. The author traces the drug's origins to ancient Egypt, through its industrial development at the end of the 19th century (Bayer company in Germany), and its key role in the great flu pandemic of 1918 that killed more people than WW1, to its subsequent exploitation by the big pharmaceutical conglomerates. ISBN: 0747570833. Our Book No: 12646. $22 AUD.

135. Jinks, Catherine (1994). Pagan in exile. Adelaide: Omnibus Books / Ashton Scholastic. 198 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, map. Historical novel for young adults, set in France of 1188, by Australian writer. ISBN: 1862912165. Our Book No: 2257. $12.50 AUD.

136. Johnson, Roberta Ann (editor) (2004). The struggle against corruption: a comparative study (1st ed) [Perspectives in comparative politics]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, small dent bottom edge. This book offers a general overview of the nature, pattern, and differing perspectives on political and economic corruption in four countries: the United States, Israel, Russia, and India. Each country chapter explores how corruption is defined and understood in that country and provides case material illustrating corrupt practice and responses to it. ISBN: 1403962693. Our Book No: 23684. $30 AUD.

137. Jones, F. Elwyn (1939). The attack from within: the modern technique of aggression [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages browned, sticker mark, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author is a lawyer who has travelled widely in Europe and closely observed Hitlerism including the many political trials. He reports on the developing grave political crisis. Some parts have been previously published in "The Battle for Peace" and newspaper articles. Our Book No: 13253. $10 AUD.

138. Josephson, Paul R. (1997). New Atlantis revisited: Akademgororodok, the Siberian city of science (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 351 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps. The story of the utopian scientific city, built from 1958 in remote Siberia, modelled on Francis Bacon's vision of New Atlantis. The communists believed that unfettered rational science would help the Soviet Union surpass the West, but in practice this did not happen. ISBN: 0691044546. Our Book No: 1594. $23.50 AUD.

139. Kadare, Ismail (1996). The pyramid (1st English ed). London: Harvill. 119 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & pages creased. (Translated from Albanian into French, then into English.) A transparent parable of life under a communist dictatorship in Albania, told with the same quiet, sardonic humour and keen eye for the pertinent detail that characterised his previous novels: The Palace of Dreams, and The Concert. ISBN: 1860461247. Our Book No: 22907. $15 AUD.

140. Kadare, Ismail (1997). The file on H (1st English ed). London: Harvill. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. (Translated from Albanian into French, then into English.) This simple tale by Albania's most eminent and gifted novelist serves to lift the veil on one of the most secret and mysterious countries of modern Europe. ISBN: 186046257X. Our Book No: 22906. $15 AUD.

141. Kalamaras, Vasso (1989). The same light (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 104 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers (with flaps), very good condition (in very good jacket), minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, light lines rear cover book & jacket. This book is a moving and deeply felt exploration of the experiences of Greek immigrants to Australia. The author, in stories and poems written across a number of years, presents a graphic and compelling account of the tensions, hopes, plans, joys and despair that are part of leaving one country for another. ISBN: 0949206563. Our Book No: 23379. $20 AUD.

142. Kanarakis, George (1987). Greek voices in Australia: A tradition of prose, poetry and drama. Sydney: ANU Press: Australian National University Press / Pergamon Press. 512 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A bicentennial project to record Greek-Australian literature. This is the English-language edition of a book first published in Greek. ISBN: 0080343996. Our Book No: 3151. $30 AUD.

143. Kanellopoulos, Panayotis; Sherrard, Philip (translation) (1971). Five men - five centuries: Essays on Solon, Sophocles, Dion, Cydias and Diaios (The rise and fall of Greek freedom in antiquity). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 159 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Describes 500 years that saw the birth and death of the freedom of Ancient Greek democracy - as seen through the lives of five men - Solon (law-giver), Sophocles (poet / playwright), Dion (philosopher), Cydias and Diaios (both soldiers). ISBN: 0297002988. Our Book No: 7877. $20 AUD.

144. Kauffmann, Jean-Paul; Clancy, Patricia (translated by) (2004). The angel of the left bank. New York: Random House. 225 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour plates. The story and cultural context of Delacroix's famous painting "Jacob Wrestling with the Angel." Has colour plate of the masterpiece, and a three-dimensional view of Saint-Sulpice. ISBN: 0812970861. Our Book No: 20116. $12 AUD.

145. Keene, Carolyn (2003). No strings attached (1st ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 170]. New York: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster. 137 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, top corner tip creased, minor edgewear, edges very lightly browned, few tiny creases covers, tiny tear top edge rear cover, spine ends slightly bumped. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. This time Nancy and her friends are in Paris and in danger. They have to save a family business, and get home in one piece! ISBN: 0689855591. Our Book No: 23352. $10 AUD.

146. Keneally, Thomas (1975). Gossip from the forest. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket). Novel set in France, by Irish-Australian novelist. About the men who negotiated the armistice that ended WW1. ISBN: 0340333812. Our Book No: 1130. $15 AUD.

147. Kershaw, Alister (1986). The pleasure of their company (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light rubbing spine ends, faint browning to pages, owner's rubber stamp, black & white text-photos. Australian poet who later moved to France, writes about people he knew. He writes with wit, warmth and delicate self-mockery. ISBN: 0702219878. Our Book No: 22021. $15 AUD.

148. Koestler, Arthur (1969). The watershed: a biography of Johannes Kepler (Reprint ed) [Science study series, no 14]. London: Heinemann. 280 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Masterful biography of the tortured life and towering accomplishments of the German astronomer and mathematician. Originally published, 1960, as an extract from "The Sleepwalkers". ISBN: 0435550209. Our Book No: 2312. $10 AUD.

149. Kornblatt, Marc; Pierard, John (illustrations) (1986). Time machine 15: Flame of the Inquisition [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 127 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, inside cover browned, cover creased, owner's written name. Novel for young adults about time travel to the Spanish Inquisition of 1487. ISBN: 0553261606. Our Book No: 10162. $10 AUD.

150. Kossman, E. H. (editor & introduction); Mellink, A. F. (editor & introduction) (1974). Texts concerning the revolt of the Netherlands (1st ed). London: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 295 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear with slight loss), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp, owner's written name on front flyleaf, small scuff mark top corner flyleaf (old sticker removal), light foxing edges. This collection of texts concerning the Revolt of the Netherlands begins with the outbreak of violent religious troubles in 1566 and ends in 1588 when the inhabitants of the Northern Netherlands at last decided to claim that they were living in an independent sovereign state. The volume contains sixty-seven fragments of pamphlets, letters, treaties and other documents, translated from the Dutch, Latin and French, which together provide an insight into the motives of the 'rebels' and into the discussions about the legality of the revolt. ISBN: 0521200148. Our Book No: 23256. $15 AUD.

151. Krementsov, Nikolai (2002). The cure: a story of cancer and politics from the annals of the Cold War (1st ed). Chicago: UCP: University of Chicago Press. 261 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flaps creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. This is the story of a husband-and-wife team who developed a promising anti-cancer treatment in Stalin's Russia, only to see their discovery entangled in Cold War rivalries, ideological conflict and scientific turf wars. ISBN: 0226452840. Our Book No: 20780. $20 AUD.

152. Kristjansson, Jonas (1970). Icelandic sagas and manuscripts (1st ed). Reykjavik, Iceland: Saga Publishing Co. 96 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, corners slightly bumped, spine ends slightly worn, tiny tear top of spine, tiny scuff mark front cover, light foxing first & last two pages, minor edgewear. The author describes early Icelandic records and illustrations which tell a fascinating story about the people and customs of an ancient past. The colourful detailed manuscripts form part of a collection in the care of the University in Reykjavik. These national treasures of Iceland are reproduced in this wonderful book for everyone to enjoy. Our Book No: 23109. $30 AUD.

153. Krull, Marianne (1986). Freud and his father. London: Hutchinson. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge of rear cloth cover and jacket stained. German sociologist shows how Sigmund Freud's tangled relationship to his father lead to his rejection of his original seduction theory. ISBN: 0091559006. Our Book No: 11558. $25 AUD.

154. Laing, R. D.; Cooper, D. G. (1971). Reason and violence: A decade of Sartre's philosophy 1950 - 1960 (2nd, reprint ed) [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover slightly marked. This work, now reissued with a new and extended introduction, has been influential in presenting to the English reader aspects of Sartre's thought embodied in his three major books published between 1950 and 1960. ISBN: 0422738500. Our Book No: 20197. $20 AUD.

155. Laming, Annette; Armstrong, Eleanore Frances (translation) (1959). Lascaux: Paintings and engravings (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. The famous prehistoric paintings and engravings in a French cave. Our Book No: 20641. $12 AUD.

156. Lechuga, Carlos; Todd, Mary (translation); Muniz, Mirta (editor) (1995). In the eye of the storm: Castro, Khrushchev, Kennedy and the missile crisis (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, few small creases in the covers, minor edgewear, few scratches in front cover, old price marks. The inside story of the Cuban missile crisis by Cuba's former United Nations ambassador. ISBN: 1875284877. Our Book No: 21855. $15 AUD.

157. Lewis, Norman (1964). The honoured society: the Mafia conspiracy observed (1st ed). London: Collins. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, small indentation first four pages, scuff mark top corner front flyleaf, publisher's note loosely inserted, edges slightly browned. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, slight edgewear, spine ends rubbed, back cover marked. In this fascinating, revealing book, the author has set the Italian Mafia in its true historical context, tracing it from its earliest origins in antiquity to the present day. Our Book No: 22966. $30 AUD.

158. Linklater, Eric; Kelly, Don (photographs) (1976). The prince in the heather. St Albans, Herts: Panther. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos (some are full-page), very tiny tear top of spine on front cover. This is the story of Bonnie Prince Charlie, his flight from Scotland to France, and how in vain, he claimed the wild and beautiful country of Scotland as his birthright. ISBN: 0586042490. Our Book No: 20337. $10 AUD.

159. Lissner, E. (illustrations); Slonek, Rae (translation) (1975). A tale of misfortune. City Not Stated, Australia: New Age Publishers / Printed in USSR. 12 pp. Paperback folio (31.3 x 24.9 cm), very good condition, full-page colour drawings, rear cover slightly faded near spine, sticker mark rear cover. A traditional Russian folk tale, here presented as a beautifully illustrated children's book. ISBN: 0908077343. Our Book No: 12887. $20 AUD.

160. Lloyd, Selwyn (1978). Suez, 1956: a personal account (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. In 1956, Israeli tanks stormed into Egypt to raise the Egyptian blockade of their only port on the Red Sea, and to deny Colonel Nasser time to carry out his threat to annihilate the State of Israel. The British Foreign Secretary recounts the complex political and military events, including the British and French landings, the UN withdrawal resolution, the prevarication of the Americans, etc. ISBN: 0831785500. Our Book No: 13091. $20 AUD.

161. Lock, Kath; Kennett, David (1995). The king's gift: A traditional folk tale from Germany (1st ed). Adelaide, Flinders Park: Era Publications. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings (colour illustrations are all full-page). This richly illustrated traditional German folk tale is about two brothers - one greedy and defiant, the other honest and gentle. The words of a wise old woman cause events that lead to a clever twist at the end. ISBN: 1863740724. Our Book No: 20364. $15 AUD.

162. Lovett, Laurie; Wolfhagen, Catherine (illustrations); Barnard, lance (foreword) (1997). Toughness was a help: a true story (1st p/b ed). Launceston: Self Published: L. A. Lovett. 115 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos, map, bottom corner tip creased, minor edgewear, tiny dents front cover. A classic account of an Australian life. Boyhood pranks and struggles in rural northern Tasmania give way to the grim reality of war service in Greece and Crete, followed by a long spell as POW in Germany and Poland. In post-war Launceston, the story shifts to family, football and politics. Told with much humour and vivid deatil, this book shows a world in which nothing came easily, but in which daring and hard work were rewarded. ISBN: 0646347942. Our Book No: 21815. $20 AUD.

163. Lydgate, John; Van Der Westhuizen, J. E. (editor) (1974). The life of Saint Alban and Saint Amphibal (First ed). Leiden: E. J. Brill. 319 pp. Hardback, red-brown cloth cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, appendices, notes. The first critical edition of the monk Lydgate's rhetorical poem, written in 1439, about the life of two young saints who lived during the Roman occupation of Britain about 250 AD. ISBN: 9004038795. Our Book No: 12821. $100 AUD.

164. Maalouf, Amin (2000). On identity. London: Harvill. 133 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Offers a lucid inquiry into the precise meaning of one of the most misapplied words in our language - and one that has given rise to some of the most heated passions and crimes - identity. The notion of identity - be it religious, ethnic, national - has been one of the fundamental questions of philosophy from Socrates to Freud. In this series of reflections, the author, a Lebanese who now lives in France, considers how we define ourselves and what identity has meant and continues to mean in different cultures. ISBN: 1860467296. Our Book No: 13358. $12 AUD.

165. Maclellan, Nic; Chesneaux, Jean (1998). After Moruroa: France in the South Pacific (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Looks at the history of French colonialism in the Pacific - from the French Revolution to the Matigon Accords in New Caledonia, and the end of nuclear testing at Moruroa and Fangataufa atolls. The authors review the social, cultural, political and environmental impact of France's presence in the region. Document French policy over two centuries, drawing on sources from Europe, Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 1876175052. Our Book No: 21967. $20 AUD.

166. Manne, Robert (1994). The shadow of 1917: Cold war conflict in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages very slightly yellowed. A history of the cold war conflict in Australia, including Wilfred Burchett, the Petrov affair, H. V. Evatt, and the Combe affair. The author also explains his conversion to anti-communism. ISBN: 1875847030. Our Book No: 20199. $13.50 AUD.

167. Mannin, Ethel; Toothill, H. (Harry) (illustrations) (1962). Ann and Peter in Austria [The Kennedys abroad series]. London: Frederick Muller. 142 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap creased, edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. Travel book for young adults. Our Book No: 15173. $18.50 AUD.

168. Manvell, Roger (1969). The Canaris conspiracy: the secret resistance to Hitler in the German Army (1st ed). London: Heinemann. 267 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good only condition (in good only jacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. A account of the German opposition and resistance to Hitler during WW2. This important book throws new light on a subject which is still highly controversial, and offers a just and human evaluation of the men who formed the leadership in what the authors have called the Canaris Conspiracy. Our Book No: 22814. $20 AUD.

169. Marsden, Peter (1975). The wreck of the Amsterdam (1st ed). New York: Stein & Day. 289 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in salvaging this great ship. Fully documented and illustrated with nearly 200 photographs that tell the complete story of this great ship's past and present. ISBN: 0812817605. Our Book No: 22533. $20 AUD.

170. Marshall, Bruce (1947). The red Danube. London: Constable. 216 pp. Hardback very small, two dustjackets, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Comic novel set in Vienna after WW2 during the British Military Government. The first (original) dustjacket is painted by Edward Ardizzone (slight bleeding on reverse side). This is covered by a second dustjacket (edge tears, texta marks, small hole on spine) containing scenes from the MGM film starring Walter Pidgeon and Ethel Barrymore. Our Book No: 5513. $15 AUD.

171. McAteer, William (2000). Hard times in Paradise: the history of the Seychelles 1827 - 1919. Mahe, Seychelles: Pristine Books. 322 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears, edge creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, corner tips few pages stained, internally excellent, autograph (author's written name on title page). A detailed description of the first 100 years of British administration of these small islands in the Indian Ocean, consisting mainly of French settlers and liberated black slaves. Follows on from his book "Rivals in Eden", which described the French settlement of the islands and the subsequent British conquest. ISBN: 9993180910. Our Book No: 13260. $60 AUD.

172. McCarthy, Dudley (1983). Gallipoli to the Somme: the story of C. E. W. Bean (1st ed). Sydney: John Ferguson. 400 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & small edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece portrait, old price marks, owner's written name & date front pastedown, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). Heavy. C. E. W. Bean was Australia's official correspondent at the First World War and subsequently its official historian. Bean created a unique war history, and the author tells his compelling story. ISBN: 0909134588. Our Book No: 22438. $48.50 AUD.

173. McCullough, Colleen (2003). The October horse (1st thus ed) [The Masters of Rome series]. London: Arrow Books. 1108 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, cover corner tips creased. The sixth novel in the epic Masters of Rome series. Julius Caesar, in the prime of his life, is at the height of his powers. But behind the myth lies a man beset with contradictions. His greatness attracts envy and jealousy to a dangerous degree; as the political intrigues which surround him intensify, his destruction becomes inevitable. One of the most powerful stories in history reaches its dramatic climax. ISBN: 0099280523. Our Book No: 22878. $20 AUD.

174. McGuinness, Brian (1990). Wittgenstein: a life: young Ludwig (1889 - 1921) (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 322 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight creases covers, minor reader creasing along spine, pages lightly browned, bottom corner rear cover thinned (sticker removal). This book is the first of two volumes. The author has drawn on many new and unpublished sources to produce this definitive portrait. He looks at Wittgenstein's tormented and unstable family background in Vienna, the huge impact he had on Cambridge, his developing religious attitudes, and his almost suicidal bravery in the First World War. He concludes with an incisive analysis of the Tractatus. ISBN: 0140125175. Our Book No: 23549. $15 AUD.

175. McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon (1984). The Rebello transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese prelude. London: Souvenir Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How Arthur Phillip spent three years in the Portuguese Navy and fought the Spanish in South America, before he brought the First Fleet to Australia and became first Governor of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0285626035. Our Book No: 11878. $22 AUD.

176. McKee, Alexander (1975). Death raft: the human drama of the Medusa shipwreck (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece, endpaper charts, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear base front flap. The captain of the French frigate-transport Medusa reported that he had lost his ship by stranding off the coast of West Africa in 1816. The officers told the authorities a different story. The author recreates one of the greatest sea tragedies of all time using fresh source material. ISBN: 0285621637. Our Book No: 22412. $25 AUD.

177. McKee, Alexander (1988). From merciless invaders: The defeat of the Spanish Armada (2nd ed). London: Grafton Books. 319 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, slight yellow spotting flyleaf, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0586200908. Our Book No: 5333A. $11 AUD.

178. McQueen, Humphrey (1997). Suspect history: Manning Clark and the future of Australia's past. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 238 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Strongly supports historian Manning Clark, recently falsely accused by the Courier-Mail (Brisbane) of being an agent of Soviet influence. ISBN: 1862544107. Our Book No: 11837. $12.50 AUD.

179. Medvedev, Zhores A. (1980). Nuclear disaster in the Urals. New York: Vintage / Random House. 214 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. The explosion of nuclear waste in the Soviet Union in 1957 - 1958, covered up by the authorities. ISBN: 0394744454. Our Book No: 3910. $10 AUD.

180. Meeter, H. Henry; Marshall, Paul A. (revised) (1990). The basic ideas of Calvinism (6th ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A thoroughly reliable resume of the theological teachings of the Protestant reformer, John Calvin of Geneva, the initial edition of which first appeared in 1939. ISBN: 0801062691. Our Book No: 12528. $15 AUD.

181. Meiss, Millard (1978). Painting in Florence and Siena after the Black Death: the arts, religion, and society in the mid-fourteenth century (Reprint ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight crease fore-edge rear cover. This book is the first extended study of the history of Florentine and Sienese painting in the later 14th century, in the period following the plague of the Black Death of 1348. ISBN: 06910032122. Our Book No: 23249. $20 AUD.

182. Menen, Aubrey (1963). The fig tree (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 165 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner covers & few pages slightly creased, owner's written name & date. A novel set in Italy. Harry Wesley, a chapel-bred scientist of genius uses a chemical process to convert a fig-tree into the tree of life. Our Book No: 22940. $15 AUD.

183. Meredith, Gwen; Harrison, Ainsworth (1955). Inns and outs (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, light wear spine ends. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, small edge tears, closed tear top edge, sticker cover. The creator of the famous radio serials The Lawsons and Blue Hills, has collaborated with her husband, in this light-hearted account of their adventures on a trip through Great Britain, Europe, Turkey, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf. Our Book No: 22504. $15 AUD.

184. Milfull, John (editor) (1990). The attractions of fascism: Social psychology and aesthetics of the Triumph of the Right. Providence, RI: Berg Publishers. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve. Collected papers from a conference, edited by Australian academic. The papers explore the conditions that lead to mass support for fascist ideology, particularly in Europe. ISBN: 0854966137. Our Book No: 18931. $55 AUD.

185. Milfull, John (editor) (1990). The attractions of fascism: Social psychology and aesthetics of the Triumph of the Right. Providence, RI: Berg Publishers. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve, copy 2. Collected papers from a conference, edited by Australian academic. The papers explore the conditions that lead to mass support for fascist ideology, particularly in Europe. ISBN: 0854966137. Our Book No: 18931A. $55 AUD.

186. Minford, Patrick (and others) (1985). Unemployment: Cause and cure (2nd ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, rear cover corner slightly creased, old price marks. The conservative economist blames high unemployment in Britain and Europe on the overgenerous unemployment benefits, and the excessive power of unions in determining wage rates. This nontechnical revised edition is aimed at students doing secondary or tertiary courses. ISBN: 0631146113. Our Book No: 20643. $25 AUD.

187. Miskimin, Harry A. (1977). The economy of later Renaissance Europe 1460 - 1600 (1st ed). New York: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, last few pages & back cover top corner creased. An economic history of 16th-century Europe that combines the virtues of a scholarly monograph with those of a general history. The book provides an integrated economic history of the period that focuses on Europe, but touches the entire area from the East Indies to the New World. Students of economics, political science, art history, and literature will find this book essential background material. ISBN: 0521292085. Our Book No: 21799. $15 AUD.

188. Moody, Mary; Cole, Vivienne (photos) (2005). Lunch with Madame Murat: food of love in a French Village (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 115 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, front cover corner tips slightly bent, tiny bump top of spine. In this beautiful book, illustrated with over 200 photos, Mary writes about Madame Murat's, the small family restaurant run by Jeanne Murat in the village of Pomarede, France. Part travelogue, part history, part culinary adventure, this book is a captivating look at the region, and a visual journey through the riches of life and food in rural France. ISBN: 1405036982. Our Book No: 22641. $25 AUD.

189. Moore, Ruth (1985). Niels Bohr: the man, his science, and the world they changed (1st p/b, reprint ed). Cambridge: MIT Press. 436 pp. Paperback thick trade, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, light foxing along edges, slight edgewear, creases in spine, light rubbing on covers, few small creases front cover, front cover slightly loose near base of spine. Biography of one of the major theoretical physicists of our time. This new paperback edition celebrates the centennial of his birth. It is a fascinating account of an exciting period in the history of science as well as a good introduction to nuclear physics for the nonscientist. ISBN: 0262631016. Our Book No: 22394. $20 AUD.

190. Moorehead, Alan (1956). Gallipoli. London: Hamish Hamilton. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout maps, endpaper map, free flyleaf lightly browned, top edge slightly foxed. A masterful reconstruction of the drama of this misguided campaign, including a range of Turkish sources including Mustafa Kemal's diaries. Our Book No: 12664. $20 AUD.

191. Mor, Caiseal (1998). The tilecutter's penny. Sydney: Random House. 593 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, cover corner creased. Novel set in the time of Richard the Lion Heart, the Crusades and the Knights Templar. An Irish chieftain and his Norman lord travel to the Holy Land. ISBN: 0091839300. Our Book No: 4322. $18 AUD.

192. Morse, G. K.; Lester, J. N.; Perry, R. (1993). The economic and environmental impact of phosphorus removal from wastewater in the European Community (1st ed). London: Selper Publications. 91 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. A study of the impact of removing phosphorus from European wastewater. ISBN: 0948411082. Our Book No: 20529. $40 AUD.

193. Moss, David (1989). The politics of left-wing violence in Italy, 1969 - 85 [1969 - 1985]. New York: St Martin's Press. 317 pp. Hardback dustjacket (front flyleaf corner clipped), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tables, text slightly annotated. The first detailed account of the nature and parabola of the left-wing political violence that began in Italy in the late 1960s. It covers the patterns of recruitment, organisation and activities of the armed groups, and the responses elicited opponents in various contexts. This Italian case study extends the analytical scope of terrorism. ISBN: 0312028148. Our Book No: 13245. $120 AUD.

194. Muirden, Sallie (1996). Revelations of a Spanish infanta (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 265 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Historical novel by Australian author, set in Spain (1650). The painter Velazquez becomes obsessed by the 12 year old infanta he has been commissioned to paint (the infant being Margarita, daughter of King Felipe and Queen Maria of Spain). Winner of the HarperCollins Fiction Prize, 1966. ISBN: 0732258413. Our Book No: 13015. $10 AUD.

195. Murray, Elizabeth; O'Connor, Heather (illustrations) (1989). Monet's passion: Ideas, inspiration and insights from the painter's gardens. San Francisco: Pomegranate Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photographs, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), ribbon bookmark, some of the plans have transparent overlays, bookplate (presentation certificate). Heavy. A selection of delightful garden themes and designs. This would make a beautiful gift book for a garden lover or someone interested in art. The paintings are reproductions of Monet's special gardens. ISBN: 087654443X. Our Book No: 20393. $20 AUD.

196. Murray, Nora (1956). I spied for Stalin. London: Pan Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, rear cover slightly creased. Cover subtitle: Russian war-bride's dramatic life-story. The personal story of the first Russian war-bride to reach Britain, who defied the Kremlin to marry the man she loved. Our Book No: 11203. $10 AUD.

197. Nash, Philip (1997). The other missiles of October: Eisenhower, Kennedy, and the Jupiters 1957 - 1963 (1st ed). Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny ridge top spine. Shedding new light on the history of the Cold War, the author tells the hidden story of what the United States gave up to help end the Cuban missile crisis of 1962. ISBN: 0807846473. Our Book No: 23685. $30 AUD.

198. Neave, Airey (1979). Nuremberg: a personal record of the trial of the major Nazi war criminals in 1945 - 6 [1945 - 1946] (3rd impression ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 348 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp. Jacket: minor edgewear & chipping, edge tears, flap clipped & corners creased. The author describes the trial of the major Nazi war criminals. The account is based on notes made at the time and the author's memorandum of October 24th, 1945 to the General Secretary of the International Military Tribunal, now in the Public Record Office. ISBN: 0340181281. Our Book No: 22539. $20 AUD.

199. Newton, Eric (1950). European painting and sculpture (3rd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, blue heritage cover, slight spinewear. Our Book No: 2189. $10 AUD.

200. Nicholas, Anna Katherine (1990). Finnish Spitz. Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 191 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos & drawings, flyleaf slightly foxed. ISBN: 0866227830. Our Book No: 5323. $12 AUD.

201. Nicholas, Lynn H. (1995). The rape of Europa: the fate of Europe's treasures in the Third Reich and the Second World War (1st p/b ed). London: Papermac. 498 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. From the day Hitler came to power, art was a matter of the highest priority to the Reich. Goering and the Gauleiters were ravenous collectors; they acquired paintings and sculptures from every occupied country. The author catalogues this loss and talks about how the dedicated corps of Monument Officers arriving with the Allied invasion forces spent six years locating and sorting huge repositories of treasure and restoring their contents to museums and owners. Much of what was stolen has not been recovered. This is a story of greed and remarkable dedication. ISBN: 0333639510. Our Book No: 22501. $20 AUD.

202. Niculescu, Barbu (1958). Colonial planning: a comparative study (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge coloured, tables, owner's written name. Jacket: minor edgewear, base rear cover creased, flap square-clipped. This book breaks new ground in its comparative study of colonial development plans for Britain, France, Belgium and Holland. Statistical data is presented on the 70-odd territories studied, including incomes, capital accumulation, and the origin and size of planning finances. One chapter consists of Kenya as a case study. The author is an economist from the University College of Ghana. Our Book No: 22229. $28 AUD.

203. Nuland, Sherwin B. (2004). The doctor's plague: Germs, childbed fever, and the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis. New York: Norton. 205 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top corner tip flyleaf cut off, minor edgewear. This is the strange story of Ignac Semmelweis, remembered for the now-commonplace notion that doctor's must 'scrub up' before examining patients. ISBN: 039332625X. Our Book No: 20796. $15 AUD.

204. O'Brien, Edna (1988). The high road. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Romance fiction. Love on the Spanish seaside, by Irish novelist. ISBN: 0140113266. Our Book No: 9230. $10 AUD.

205. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15 AUD.

206. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20 AUD.

207. O'Sullivan, Noel (1992). Santayana: thinkers of our time (1st ed). Herts: Claridge Press. 112 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Spanish-American Santayana (1863 - 1952) is almost unique amongst 20th century philosophers in his positive response to the contemporary world. The aim of this book is to offer an overall interpretation of Santayana's diverse writings from a standpoint which has inevitably been obscured by studies that have concentrated on particular aspects of his work. ISBN: 1870626389. Our Book No: 22485. $20 AUD.

208. Ochse, J. J. (et al.) (2006). Fruits and fruitculture in the Dutch East Indies (Reprint ed). Philadelphia?: Xlibris Corporation. 58 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, full-page colour watercolour plates. Estimated date, 2006 (Libraries Australia catalogue.) Covering 23 botanical families, the prints comprise the finest renditions of tropical fruits currently available. Originally published in 1931, this beautiful book contains 57 beautiful and highly accurate watercolour prints made from living specimens by the Sudanese artist, Atje Soleiman. Our Book No: 23060. $35 AUD.

209. Ornek, Tolga; Toker, Feza (2006). Gallipoli - the front line experience: companion to the feature length documentary (2nd ed). Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 121 pp. Paperback tall trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, few colour photos & illustrations, includes two fold-out maps and a poster. This companion book follows the acclaimed documentary, Gallipoli, by Turkish filmmaker Tolga Ornex, a project that involved research across seven countries and more than 70 archives. This book incorporates significant material not included in the film as it describes life in the trenches through the letters, diaries, photographs and drawings of soldiers. It has a focus on the experiences of individual Australian, New Zealand, British and Turkish servicemen, and the different fates that befell them. ISBN: 0868197831. Our Book No: 22979. $35 AUD.

210. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1973). Psychic discoveries behind the Iron Curtain (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 446 pp. Paperback small trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & date, copy 2. The authors talk about the fascinating ESP research in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0349126674. Our Book No: 11411A. $15 AUD.

211. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1976). The ESP papers: Scientists speak out from behind the Iron Curtain. New York: Bantam Books. 237 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0553021648. Our Book No: 7950. $10.50 AUD.

212. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1976). Psychic discoveries behind the Iron Curtain (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 446 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & photos, remainder mark, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0349126682. Our Book No: 11411. $15 AUD.

213. Ostrander, Sheila; Schroeder, Lynn (1997). Psychic discoveries: The Iron Curtain lifted (1st British ed). London: Souvenir Press. 428 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor foxing on back of jacket. A stunning voyage into psychic realms and the far galaxies of human potential. With eight pages of photographs and leads that point the way into the future, this is the most comprehensive book available on the ongoing discoveries in Russia and Eastern Europe. ISBN: 0285634097. Our Book No: 21222. $35 AUD.

214. Owen, A. R. G. (1971). Hysteria, hypnosis and healing: the work of J.-M. Charcot. London: Dennis Dobson. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 023477455X. Our Book No: 13212. $25 AUD.

215. Palmer, A. B. (1981). Pedlar Palmer of Tobruk (1st ed). Canberra: Roebuck Society. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps, errata slip bound in at rear. The author tells his story about his adventures as a merchant seaman during World War 2, and his time spent as a POW in Europe. ISBN: 0909434212. Our Book No: 23142. $35 AUD.

216. Parapsychology Foundation; Murphy, Gardner (introduction) (1955). Proceedings of the first international conference of parapsychological studies: Utrecht, the Netherlands July 30 to August 5, 1953. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 136 pp. Hardback small, very good condition, moderate edgewear to corners, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Our Book No: 9618. $30 AUD.

217. Parkin, Frank (1988). Max Weber [Key sociologists series]. London: Routledge. 123 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Examines the life and ideas of this influential German sociologist. ISBN: 0415034620. Our Book No: 10068. $12.50 AUD.

218. Patti, Ercole; FitzGibbon, Constantine (translation) (1961). A love affair in Rome. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, edges & flyleaf lightly browned. Novel about a sensitive but weak writer who is unable to dominate a wayward young actress met accidentally in a Rome street. Our Book No: 4648. $10 AUD.

219. Pavlov, I. P.; Koshtoyants, Kh. S. (editor) (1955). Selected works / I. P. Pavlov. Moscow: Foreign languages Publishing House. 654 pp. Hardback, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, two page corners folded, edges slightly foxed. Selected writings of the pioneer Russian physiologist, arranged in 12 sections, including public speeches, digestion, theory of types, sleep and hypnosis, physiology and psychology, and fragments at the Wednesday gatherings. Includes an introductory essay by the editor, and an autobiographical statement. He is best known for discovering the conditioning reflex. Our Book No: 2343. $25 AUD.

220. Pearl, Cyril (1983). The Dunera scandal: deported by mistake (The WW2 injustice Britain and Australia tried to forget). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page black & white text-photos & drawings, few small scratches & creases jacket, slight edgewear. The untold story of how, in 1940, about 2500 German and Austrian anti-Nazi internees (refugees) were shipped from Britain to Australia under appalling conditions. ISBN: 0207147078. Our Book No: 15168. $20 AUD.

221. Percuoco, Armando (1986). Modern Italian cooking in Australia: recipes from Buon Ricordo and Gastronomia Chianti (1st thus ed). Sydney, Surry Hills: Horan Wall & Walker. 102 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book is a guide to how to enjoy Italian food and wine in Australia. For people who eat out, the book explains what's in the dishes on Italian restaurant menus, how they're pronounced and the legends and arguments behind them. For people who eat in, the book tells where to find the ingredients for Italian cooking and when they are at their best, and details 60 adventurous recipes for all occasions. ISBN: 959002790. Our Book No: 23859. $30 AUD.

222. Perkins, Kevin (1994). The heart can wait (1st ed). Tonga: Polynesian Press. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom of spine, slight edgewear, autograph (written dedication to owner by author). A true story of two brilliant young Leningrad students whose lives unfold against some of the most momentous events of the 20th century, climaxing in Australia as the Soviet Union collapses. This compelling story is etched against an easy-to-read backdrop of turbulent Russian history from the Revolution to freedom in the 1990s. ISBN: 9822210027. Our Book No: 20905. $20 AUD.

223. Pflaum, Rosalynd (1993). Marie Curie and her daughter Irene (1st ed). Minneapolis: Lerner Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, reinforced binding. Presents the life stories of Marie Curie, discoverer of radium, polonium, and natural radiation, and her daughter Irene Joliot-Curie, discoverer of artificial radiation. In this inspiring biography the author shows us Marie Curie and her daughter Irene, their relationship, and the personal traits of each that led to their brilliant scientific achievements. This has been written for young adults, however it would be suitable for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating family. ISBN: 0822549158. Our Book No: 22053. $20 AUD.

224. Pfungst, Oskar; Rosenthal, Robert (editor) (1965). Clever Hans: the horse of Mr. von Osten (1st thus ed) [Henry Holt Editions in Psychology]. New York: Holt, Rinehart Winston. 274 pp. Hardback published without dustjacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white photo frontispiece, edges lightly foxed, owner's written name on title page. The curious story of a German horse who could do arithmetical calculations by tapping his hoof. Pfungst, a psychology student, investigated and found Hans was responding to subtle cues from his owner. A classic book on the power of the scientific method. Our Book No: 13278. $80 AUD.

225. Plant, Terry (1990). Henry the Goat from beautiful Norway. Plymouth: Self-Published: Terry Plant / Western Litho. Co (printer). 32 pp. Paperback thin trade, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor creasing to covers, few tiny marks to front cover, autograph (author's written name). Estimated date: 1990. The front page story of a Norwegian goat. The happiest and cleverest goat in the world. The photos of people and places in Norway make this a very special little book. Our Book No: 21607. $15 AUD.

226. Plato (1991). Lysis, Phaedrus and Symposium: Plato on homosexuality [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Three classic dialogues on the nature of love and friendship, including the Ancient Greek view of homosexuality. ISBN: 0879756322. Our Book No: 12068. $11 AUD.

227. Plato; Rieu, E. V. (editor); Tredennick, Hugh (translation) (1958). Plato: The last days of Socrates (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 167 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light foxing on inside of front and back card covers, pages lightly browned, covers slight marked, minor edgewear. Complete texts of: The Apology; Crito; Phaedo; notes on the texts. A great old penguin classic cover for any Penguin collector. Our Book No: 21206. $10 AUD.

228. Pogorelsky, Antoni (1987). The little black hen, or the underground people: a fairy story for children (Reprint ed). Moscow: Raduga Publishers. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. A children's story by a Russian writer (a contemporary of the poet Pushkin), dedicated to his nephew Alyosha. About a mythological or fantasy world that alternates with realistic life in a St Petersburg boarding school. ISBN: 5050011698. Our Book No: 11178. $12.50 AUD.

229. Pollen, Daniel A. (1996). Hannah's heirs: the quest for the genetic origins of Alzheimer's disease (Expanded ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. (Cover art may differ from stock photo.) Professor of neurology traces this common type of dementia back to Bavarian physician Alois Alzheimer, and the numerous descendents of the first recorded case, Hannah - which suggests a genetic contribution. He summaries recent genetic research. This revised paperback edition includes the latest research that indeed has identified a possible Alzheimer's gene. ISBN: 0195106520. Our Book No: 9586. $20 AUD.

230. Popenhagen, Ludvika Apinyte (1999). Nekrosius and Lithuanian theatre [Artist and issues in the theatre series]. New York: Peter Lang. 180 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written & dedication to owner). Eimuntas Nekrosius is an internationally recognised Lithuanian theatre director - one of the great directors of the century. He and his company of actors have invented energetic movement sequences and poignant images where gestures and actions enhance or frame the text. This progressive mainstream theatre crosses cultural boundaries and does not depend on sociopolitical context (communist or the later democracy). He has created innovative and alternative productions of globally recognized literary classics, such as Chekhov, Gogol, Pushkin and Shakespeare. The author is a theatre artist and scholar who teaches at the National Institute of Dramatic Art, Sydney. ISBN: 0820440620. Our Book No: 13287. $55 AUD.

231. Prestowitz, Clyde (2006). Three billion new capitalists: the great shift of wealth and power to the East (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a clear-eyed and profoundly unsettling look at America's and the world's economic future, and how power is shifting to Asia. ISBN: 9780465062829. Our Book No: 22934. $18 AUD.

232. Prior, Natalie Jane (1996). The Demidenko diary (Who is she really?) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Mandarin / Reed Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). The story (by a friend) of Helen Demidenko, who wrote an award-winning novel about Ukrainian collaborators with the Nazis, but later becoming a literary scandal. ISBN: 1863305386. Our Book No: 5302. $10 AUD.

233. Probert, Sherriff; Probert, John (2001). Prisoner of two wars: an Australian soldier's story (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The authors tell the amazing life story of their father Jack Probert who was a prisoner of war twice: in France by the Germans in ww1, and by the Japanese at Singapore (he later died at the Sandakan POW camp). It has taken the Probert brothers all their life to understand their father, and to discover just how rare an Australian he was. ISBN: 1862545545. Our Book No: 23138. $30 AUD.

234. Rabb, Theodore K. (1976). The struggle for stability in early modern Europe (Reprint ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 171 pp. Hardback small trade (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white illustrations, small edge tear last page, minor pencil annotation, rear free flyleaf thinned at top (library pocket removed). The first few sections review the historiography of the subject. The other sections discuss a new chronological and analytic framework for the period, and some possible reasons for the great change on which the interpretation focuses, and a brief look to the future. Our Book No: 21161. $13.50 AUD.

235. Ramczyk, Suzanne M. (2002). Delicious dissembling: a compleat guide to performing Restoration comedy [a complete guide] (1st ed). Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann. 186 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings. Drawing on her directing experience, and years of leading workshops on Restoration theatre, provides an historic overview of the period and the literature. Also provides analysis of the major literary devices and features, methods to approach vocal interpretation of highly artificial text, a solid grounding in period manners and movement, specific exercises to get actors quickly and easily into the Restoration style, detailed artwork of period costumes, illustrations of such period necessities as bows, curtsies, the "language" of the fan and snuff-taking. ISBN: 0325003750. Our Book No: 23407. $30 AUD.

236. Ramm, Agatha (1972). The Risorgimento (Reprint ed) [Historical Association, General Series: G50]. London: Historical Association. 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, old price marks. Originally published, 1962. About the revival of Italian nationalism and the foundation of a unified state. Our Book No: 6029. $10 AUD.

237. Ree, Jonathan (1974). Descartes (1st ed). London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease along spine, minor foxing around edges, minor edgewear. In this book the author brings together all the diverse aspects of the thought of the pioneer French philosopher. ISBN: 0713909684. Our Book No: 21370. $15 AUD.

238. Reid, Robert (1989). Marie Curie. London: Paladin. 303 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, thick remainder stripe. Perceptive biography of the French physicist who discovered radium, but later tragically died from its radioactive effects. ISBN: 0586082956. Our Book No: 11982. $13.50 AUD.

239. Reinhold, Margaret (1994). Sanctuary in the south: The cats of Mas des Chats. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos. When English psychotherapist and her two cats moved to Provence, they were soon joined by a parade of strays. Here is the delightful story of these ten highly individual cats. ISBN: 0330332511. Our Book No: 11082. $15 AUD.

240. Rennie, Anne (2000). Song of the bellbirds (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 403 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. All young Lizzy wants to do is sing, ride the boundaries of her family's Queensland property, and dream of one day performing on stage. From the author of Reach For The Dream comes a bittersweet historical novel of love and heartache, set against the vast wheatfields of Queensland and the glittering opera houses of Europe and America. ISBN: 073181018X. Our Book No: 23011. $15 AUD.

241. Rhees, Rush (1970). Discussions of Wittgenstein (1st ed). New York: Schocken Books. 161 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear on dustjacket, minor loss to corners of dustjacket, tiny mark bottom edge of book. In these discussions, the author who was a student and close friend of Wittgenstein, works out what he has learned from the Austrian philosopher's personal teaching and from study of his published and unpublished writings. Some are review articles of books on Wittgenstein, and these are devoted to exposition of Wittgenstein's views. Others are independent discussions of special points in Wittgenstein's philosophy. The longest article, here published for the first time, is about what Wittgenstein said about continuity in private conversations in 1938. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 23532. $30 AUD.

242. Rice, Tamara Talbot (1949). Russian art. West Drayton, Middlesex: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10664. $10.50 AUD.

243. Richards, David (editor) (1981). The Penguin book of Russian short stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 367 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, inside covers lightly browned, spine slightly creased. Short stories from 20 major Russian writers, starting from Pushkin, to modern writers such as Nabakov and Solzhenitsyn. ISBN: 0140048162. Our Book No: 12320. $10 AUD.

244. Rickard, Ann (2004). Not another Greek salad (1st ed). Sydney, Chatswood: New Holland. 363 pp. Paperback trade very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a very funny tour around the Greek Islands. The author and her faithful companion Geoffrey go to Greece in search of wine, song and adventure. ISBN: 9781741107852. Our Book No: 23562. $20 AUD.

245. Rickard, Doug (1999). My war: a memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Book House / Wild & Woolley. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge & bottom corner, internally clean without markings. From Sydney to Palestine, Egypt, Libya, Greece and Ceylon, the author fought WW2 in 6th Division. After returning for the Pacific war, he guided naval bombardment at landings of 7th and 9th Div. with gunfire from RAN and USN warships. His war ended in London. He has recorded his experiences of 54 to 60 years ago accurately, without having kept a diary. ISBN: 1740180453. Our Book No: 23401. $30 AUD.

246. Ride, Anouk; Dunn, Jean (editor) (2007). The grand experiment: two boys, two cultures (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased rear cover. In 1848, the Spanish missionary Rosendo Salvado, founder of New Norcia Monastery in Western Australia, had an idea. He would prove that Aboriginal people could be educated and 'civilised', by taking two Nyungar boys to be schooled in Europe. Conaci, aged seven, and Dirimera, aged ten, left their tribe to travel by sea to the racially divided colony of South Africa, Ireland at the beginning of their nationalist uprising, the United Kingdom in the midst of its industrial revolution, France ravaged by civil war, and finally entered a monastery in Naples. This is a colourful detective story of research through libraries and archives across the world. ISBN: 978734409201. Our Book No: 23665. $20 AUD.

247. Roazen, Paul; Swerdloff, Bluma (1995). Heresy: Sandor Rado and the psychoanalytic movement. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), front flyleaf tip creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors correct the neglect of a central figure in psychoanalysis: the controversial Hungarian-American Sandor Rado, who set up the first university-based psychoanalytic institute at Columbia University. Based on hundreds of interviews with Radio for the university oral history project, as well as letters between Rado and Sigmund Freud. ISBN: 1568213212. Our Book No: 16637. $20 AUD.

248. Roberts, Michelle (1993). Daughters of the house (Reprint ed). London: Virago Press. 172 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel set in Normandy, just after the war. Winner of the W. H. Smith Literary Award. ISBN: 1853816000. Our Book No: 7844. $10.50 AUD.

249. Roberts, Priscilla (2000). The Cold War [Sutton pocket histories]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The story of the tense rivalry between the United States and the Soviet Union after WW2. ISBN: 0750924373. Our Book No: 11942. $12 AUD.

250. Robinson, Paul (1975). Karajan (1st ed) [Art of the conductor series]. London: Macdonald & Jane's Publishers. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear jacket (faint browning reverse, flap clipped), light foxing edges, faint browning pages. Biography of the famous German conductor of classical music. ISBN: 0354040316. Our Book No: 23671. $20 AUD.

251. Rolls, Eric (1993). Sojourners: flowers and the wide sea: the epic story of China's centuries-old relationship with Australia (1st p/b ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 531 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. A remarkable scholarly history of the Chinese interaction with Australia, based on 25 years research. Most familiar is Chinese migration to the goldfields, which lead to the White Australia Policy. Other important themes covered are gambling (a passion that the Chinese shared with Europeans), health and sickness, in particular opium smoking and the strange story of leprosy and smallpox. ISBN: 0702225398. Our Book No: 13041. $25 AUD.

252. Romberg, Otto R. (publisher); Urban-Fahr, Susanne (publisher) (2000). Jews in Germany after 1945: Citizens or "fellow" citizens? Frankfurt: Edition Tribune / Tribune-Verlag. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of papers dedicated to the memory of Ignatz Bubis, president of the Central Council of Jews in Germany. The articles first appeared in Tribute (1998 - 1999), a German magazine that promotes understanding of Judaism. ISBN: 3000069089. Our Book No: 12410. $20 AUD.

253. Rosenberg, Tina (1995). The haunted land: Facing Europe's ghosts after communism. London: Vintage / Random House. 437 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). ISBN: 0099333511. Our Book No: 12006. $10 AUD.

254. Ryder, Charles (2007). Enough! This is my autobiography! (1st ed). Sydney, Ourimbah: Bookbound Publishing. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, a motor mechanic, has lived a long and memorable life. He loves telling his stories and his listeners love hearing them. After many requests, Charles has put a few stories together, including his military service during WW2 in the RAF, time overseas in South Africa, North Africa, Turkey and Greece (including capture of a German general). After migration to Australia he became involved with the Salvation Army. ISBN: 9781740110433. Our Book No: 23214. $30 AUD.

255. Sansom, William (1952). South: aspects of images from Corsica, Italy, and southern France. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, lightly browned. Short stories by English writer about life in southern Europe - fiction, but based partly on personal experience. Our Book No: 10218. $10 AUD.

256. Santini, Amelia (1981). The Italian commonsense cookery book (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 133 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), glossy full-page colour photos, minor rubbing. Presents the best of Italy's cuisine, in simple, step-by-step form, for Australian readers. ISBN: 0207141177. Our Book No: 22763. $20 AUD.

257. Scarano, Jim (Luigi) (2002). From scrub to skyscrapers (Remembering mother) (2nd ed). Sydney, Meadowbank: Bridge To Peace Publications. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear, top corner back cover creased. A touching story beginning in Martone, Italy, and comprising the memories of the children, relatives, friends and acquaintances of Maria Nunziata Immacolata Scarano. Compiled by Jim Scarano (Maria's middle son). Maria Scarano lived the latter part of her life in Glebe (Sydney) where she mended, sewed, stitched and altered many a garment for all and sundry. ISBN: 0957761538. Our Book No: 22273. $30 AUD.

258. Schefter, James (2000). The race: The definitive story of America's battle to beat Russia to the Moon. London: Arrow Books. 303 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0099406144. Our Book No: 6275. $15 AUD.

259. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: founder of French anthropology: explorer of the brain. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Reprint of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $25 AUD.

260. Schneider, Peter (1992). The German comedy: scenes of life after The Wall (1st thus ed). New York: Noonday Press / Farrar Strauss Giroux. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners slightly creased few pages, light foxing edges & first page. The author talks about Germany after the famous Berlin Wall was demolished. He writes vignettes to capture the paradoxes and absurdities of life in the absence of the legendary wall. ISBN: 0374523584. Our Book No: 23731. $15 AUD.

261. Scott, Michael (1965). Time for revolt [Pennant series, no 8]. Sydney: Action Comics. 146 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). War novel about men aboard a torpedoed corvette in the English channel. They escape by lifeboat to Nazi-occupied France. Our Book No: 10296. $20 AUD.

262. Seaver, Henry Latimer (1966). The great revolt in Castile: a study of the Comunero Movement of 1520 - 1521 with illustrations (Reprint ed). New York: Octagon Books. 393 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, black & white photos, edges lightly foxed, minor wear spine ends. Heavy. Originally published 1928 (this is 1966 reissue edition). Describes the rebellion in Castile in which locals (nobles and peasants) rose against the new but absentee foreign king Charles V, Holy Roman Emperor. Bishop Adrian of Utrecht was made Regent, but this foreigner was unpopular as he favoured the Austrian court. However the nobles and peasants started fighting each other and Charles V was eventually restored. A great book for anyone studying medieval history or Spanish history. Our Book No: 21741. $20 AUD.

263. Sewell, Stephen (2005). Myth, propaganda and disaster in Nazi Germany and contemporary America: a drama in 30 scenes (Revised ed) [Currency Plays]. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 89 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. An Australian in US academia finds himself dangerously at odds with the prevailing political temperature and is forced into a labyrinth of intrigue and threat. This is a major play from Australia's most explosive and challenging playwright. ISBN: 0868197750. Our Book No: 22858. $20 AUD.

264. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1987). Parapsychology, philosophy and religious concepts: Proceedings of an international conference held in Rome, Italy, August 23 - 24, 1985. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 215 pp. Hardback, as new condition. ISBN: 0912328401. Our Book No: 9848. $20 AUD.

265. Shears, Richard; Gidley, Isobelle (1985). The Rainbow Warrior affair. Sydney: Counterpoint / Unwin Paperbacks. 217 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map. The sinking of the Greenpeace nuclear-protest ship by French commandos in Auckland Harbour. ISBN: 0868618594. Our Book No: 16679. $13.50 AUD.

266. Shengold, Leonard (1993). The boy will come to nothing! Freud's ego ideal and Freud as ego ideal (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, grey boards & red endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing reverse side jacket. In this profound and eloquent book, the author illustrates his thesis by investigating Freud's own ego ideals, showing how Freud was influenced by his father and others and how he spent his life trying to disprove his father's remark: "The boy will come to nothing!" ISBN: 0300056842. Our Book No: 23533. $25 AUD.

267. Shotter, David (1992). Tiberius Caesar (1st ed) [Lancaster pamphlets]. London: Routledge. 97 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name inside front cover & front flyleaf. This book presents an up-to-date study of the character and life of Tiberius Caesar, heir of Augustus and emperor of Rome from AD 14 to AD 37. ISBN: 0415076544. Our Book No: 23239. $20 AUD.

268. Shute, Nevil (1971). Requiem for a Wren (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 253 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about two Australian brothers who meet a young Wren in the crowded hours before the D-Day landing in France. ISBN: 0330026720. Our Book No: 11362. $10 AUD.

269. Siim, Birte (2000). Gender and citizenship: politics and agency in France, Britain and Denmark. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Study by female Danish academic revealing how immigration policy in Europe assumes that the concept of the "male citizen". ISBN: 0521598435. Our Book No: 12014. $20 AUD.

270. Skrzynecki, Peter (1996). The cry of the goldfinch. Sydney, Moorebank: Anchor Books / Transworld. 220 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a worker on a German prison farm during WW2 who migrates to Sydney but has to wrestle with his private demons. ISBN: 0868246794. Our Book No: 11185. $10 AUD.

271. Smith, John Holland (1972). Francis of Assisi. New York: Scribner's. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small stamp bottom edge, small imprint from old receipt on flyleaf, crease front cover, owner's written name & date, slightly loose base of spine. This major biography reveals the real Francis of Assisi. As well as being a preacher and a saint, Francis was a soldier, a dropout, rebel, crusader, genius, folk hero, hermit and poet. This study explores the background and character of the man whose revolt against his father's capitalistic world and a military career brought him a profound spirituality and the awe and respect of cardinals and lepers, poets, soldiers and peasants. ISBN: 068413697X. Our Book No: 22382. $14 AUD.

272. Smith, Mack D. (1986). Cavour and Garibaldi 1860: A study in political conflict (2nd, reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 458 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY (library binding), very good condition, minor pencil annotation. A study in revolutionary politics in Italy. Its theme is the conflict between Cavour and Garibaldi. ISBN: 0621303567. Our Book No: 21121. $20 AUD.

273. Smith, Michael Llewellyn (2004). Olympics in Athens 1896: The invention of the modern Olympic Games. London: Profile Books. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. The amazing story of the revival of the Olympic Games after a 1500-year gap. Themes include: the rise of amateur athletics in Western countries; the excavation of the ancient Olympia site; the French baron who insisted upon the amateur ideal; and the desire of the Greeks to entrench their young state. ISBN: 186197342X. Our Book No: 11245. $20 AUD.

274. Solo, Romano Yehudi (2001). Gypsy pie (1st ed). Sydney,: Little Red Apple Publishing. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, top corner creased back cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover, autograph (author's written name on title page). The author talks about his family history and the social customs of the Romani (Romany) Gypsies living in Australia. This book is inspirational for anyone curious to learn more about the Romani Gypsies. ISBN: 187532920X. Our Book No: 22293. $20 AUD.

275. Staikos, Andreas (2000). Les liaisons culinaires. London: Harvill Press. 105 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Novel, translated from Greek, about two men who try to attract the same girl by their culinary skills. ISBN: 1860468020. Our Book No: 4378. $12 AUD.

276. Steegmuller, Francis (1959). La grande mademoiselle [Anne-Marie-Louise d'Orleans]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, traditional orange cover. An entertaining portrait of the greatest lady of 17th century France. Our Book No: 9617. $12 AUD.

277. Stefanato, Cesare Romano; Casey, K. J. (foreword) (2000). Boccia "Bocia Cesarin": an historical link Italy - Australia. Sydney: Little Red Apple Publishing. 225 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased last few pages & back cover. A very personal narrative from the Italian author about his time and life in Italy during the Second World War (WW2). He served as an Italian combat-partisan. He now commemorates the sacrifices made by the Italian people by being involved in the Returned Servicemen's League (RSL) in Australia. ISBN: 1875329196. Our Book No: 21751. $19.50 AUD.

278. Stein, Joseph (book by); Maunder, Stuart (producer); Gordon, Hayes; Australian Opera (company) (1984). Fiddler on the roof. Sydney: Australian Opera. Unnum 56 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, adverts. Loosely inserted: Brochures. Playbill for a musical set in a Jewish village in Csarist Russia (1905). Performed at the Sydney Opera House and Her Majesty's Theatre. Our Book No: 10123. $12.50 AUD.

279. Steiner, Niklaus (2000). Arguing about asylum: the complexity of refugee debates in Europe (First ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The asylum seeker controversy in Europe assumes a struggle between national interests that tighten asylum and humanitarianism that loosens it. This study of asylum seekers in Germany, Switzerland and Britain from the late 1970s to the mid 1990s challenges this tug-of-war image, and urges us to explore alternative assumptions. ISBN: 0312230737. Our Book No: 12898. $30 AUD.

280. Stevenson, Robin; Stevenson, Bruce; Hescox, Richard (illustrations) (1987). Time machine 18: Sword of Caesar [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 128 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, inside covers browned, cover scratched. Novel for young adults about time travel to the Roman Empire in the time of Julius Caesar (44 BC). ISBN: 0553265318. Our Book No: 10168. $10 AUD.

281. Strahan, Lynne; Dunlop, Brian (2002). Gardens of light: the making, history and meaning of gardens (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 314 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight rubbing base spine. This unusual and illuminating book is a celebration of gardening in all its aspects - its symbolism, delights and mysteries. Part history, part philosophical investigation, part travel writing, it takes as it starting point the author's windswept coastal property in Australia and goes on to explore gardens around the world (eg, Europe and New Zealand). A wonderful book for garden lovers or anyone looking for some inspiration. ISBN: 067004072X. Our Book No: 22803. $25 AUD.

282. Stumpf, George (1800). An essay on the practical history of sheep in Spain, and of the Spanish sheep in Saxony, Anhalt Dessau &c. Dublin: Dublin Society / Printer: Graisberry & Campbell. 277 pp. Hardback (21.2 x 13.5 cm), rebound (modern) grey patterned cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, abbreviated spine title), endpapers replaced, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minimal foxing (almost absent). A scarce agricultural book, mainly by Stumpf but including essays by other agriculturalists, about the history and features of the Spanish (merino) sheep - upon which Australia's stock was originally based. Apart from Spain, the book also covers Germany, Sweden and America. This is the English translation (slightly condensed) of a German-language book, originally published in Leipsick (Leipzig), 1785. Contains textual reproductions of 9 plates at the rear (numbered III - IX, XXI - XXII). AE 226-301. Our Book No: 12603. $700 AUD.

283. Sturluson, Snorri (1984). The Prose Edda: tales from Norse mythology (19th Printing ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, few tiny dents rear cover. (This translation originally published, 1954.) Written by Iceland's most famous man of letters. The Prose Edda means "the poetic art". This book was designed as a handbook for poets to compose in the style of the skalds of the Viking ages. Arranged in three parts, The Prose Edda is an exposition of the rules of poetic diction with many examples, applications, and retellings of myths and legends. ISBN: 0520012321. Our Book No: 23848. $15 AUD.

284. Sulloway, Frank J. (1992). Freud, biologist of the mind: beyond the psychoanalytic legend (New preface ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 612 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. A revolutionary intellectual biography of the founder of psychoanalysis by American scholar, showing the biological underpinnings of Freudian theory, ie, psychoanalysis can be considered as a sophisticated psychobiology. ISBN: 0674323351. Our Book No: 11616. $27.50 AUD.

285. Sutherland, N. M. (1966). Catherine de Medici and the ancien regime [Historical Association, General Series: no 62]. London: Historical Association. 36 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 7473. $10 AUD.

286. Swedish Tourist Traffic Association (1951). Sweden (1st ed). Stockholm: Swedish Tourist Traffic Association. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map attached to inside back cover, slight wear top and base of spine. This is a compact little stapled pamphlet describing places to visit and some of the early history of Sweden. Our Book No: 20723. $15 AUD.

287. Teillard, A. (Ania) (1961). Spiritual dimensions (1st ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A well-known French psychologist takes a new orientation in this book. She relates not only dreams with their symbolic meaning, but visions of other worlds or spheres. Our Book No: 20500. $20 AUD.

288. ten Brummelaar, Eve (1995). The other Dutch: a short history of those Dutch-Australians who spent their youth in the Dutch East Indies (1st ed). City Not Stated: Dutch Australian Centre Ltd. 80 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, top corner front cover & tiny section back cover slightly thinned (silverfished), errata slip loosely inserted. A very helpful booklet describing the history of Dutch-Australians who lived in the Dutch East Indies as young people. A compact book which the author has packed in a lot of information about culture, religion and society. Our Book No: 22055. $15 AUD.

289. Thiede, Carsten Peter; D'Ancoma, Matthew (2000). The quest for the true cross (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny spot top edge book & reverse side jacket. A journey through the ancient world, following the footsteps of Helena (mother of Constantine the Great) who bought an inscribed piece of wood to Rome. They controversially claim that this Titulus Crucis is part of the authentic cross on which Christ died. They previously wrote "The Jesus Papyrus". ISBN: 0297842285. Our Book No: 22863. $18 AUD.

290. Thiele, Leslie Paul (1995). Timely meditations: Martin Heidegger and postmodern politics. Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Focusing on the concept of freedom, he makes Heidegger's philosophical works speak directly to politics in a postmodern world. Neither excusing Heidegger for his political sins (eg, alleged fascism) nor ignoring their lesson, he nonetheless refrains from polemic in order creatively to engage one of the greatest philosophers of our time. ISBN: 0691043361. Our Book No: 12526. $15 AUD.

291. Thompson, Stephanie Lindsay (1980). Australia through Italian eyes: A study of settlers returning from Australia to Italy. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine very slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. A study of 138 Italian immigrants to Australia who have returned to live permanently in Italy (the southern province of L'Aquila, and the northern province of Treviso). ISBN: 0195505700. Our Book No: 3480A. $15 AUD.

292. Toman, Rolf (editor); Bednorz, Achim (photos) (1997). Romanesque architecture, sculpture, painting (1st ed). Cologne, Germany: Konemann. 481 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (many full-page), bookplate (owner's written name). Very heavy (over 3kg). This book is about the first period (about 1000 to 1250 AD) in medieval art to cover all of Europe. In addition to focusing on the technical aspects of the works, the authors of these contributions have also aimed to take aspects of cultural and intellectual history into account. The numerous colour photos offer a visual feast for anyone wanting to learn more about this important part of history. ISBN: 3895084476. Our Book No: 22281. $80 AUD.

293. Turner, Ray; Nygh, Peter (introduction) (1979). Law in the USSR (An Australian lawyer examines law in the USSR). Sydney, Chippendale: APCOL: Alternative Publishing Co-operative. 125 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photo frontispiece. (Beware: Two books from APCOL have the same ISBN: 0909188246.) The author, a well-known Sydney lawyer, visited the Soviet Union in 1978. He compares the Australian and Soviet legal systems from a socialist perspective. ISBN: 0909188246. Our Book No: 11989. $15 AUD.

294. Ugresic, Dubravka (1999). The culture of lies: antipolitical essays (1st p/b ed). London: Phoenix House. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Essays by dissident who is highly critical of Croatian nationalism. ISBN: 075380736X. Our Book No: 21518. $16 AUD.

295. Urbanchich, Lyenko (1997). Encounters portraits deeds. Sydney, Waverley: MIM Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written name & date). Memoirs of a Slovenian-Australian Snowy Mountain worker who became a conservative or right-wing activist in the Liberal Party in New South Wales. He also recounts his wartime experiences in Yugoslavia. ISBN: 0646346784. Our Book No: 12503. $25 AUD.

296. Vasiliev, L. L.; Volochova, Sonia (translation); Morrow, Felix (introduction) (1965). Mysterious phenomena of the human psyche (1st ed). New York: University Books. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, faint age mark top edge of front & back book cover, faint fading on edges of front & back free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Written by a Soviet physiologist who headed the Soviet Union's first Parapsychology Laboratory in Leningrad. He reports here on recent Soviet work in telepathy, telekinesis, and psychic research. Our Book No: 21657. $40 AUD.

297. Vaz, Katherine (1998). Mariana. London: Flamingo. 326 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Historical novel set in 17th-century Portugal about a nun who falls in love with a French soldier (based on a true story). ISBN: 0006550630. Our Book No: 11620. $10.50 AUD.

298. Vidmar, John (2005). The Catholic Church through the ages: a history (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 360 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear & pencil annotation, tick marks few pages. The author surveys the history of the church, from its beginnings up to Pope Benedict XV1's pontificate. He writes with enthusiasm and a down-to-earth quality born of years of teaching. ISBN: 0809142341. Our Book No: 23442. $30 AUD.

299. Villard, Henry; Nagel, James (1997). Hemingway in love and war: The lost diary of Agnes von Kurowsky. London: Sceptre. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly scratched. How the young Hemingway fell in love with a nurse while in hospital in Milan. This affected his whole life, including his four marriages and suicide. Now a Richard Attenborough film. ISBN: 034068898X. Our Book No: 7721. $10 AUD.

300. Villon, Francois (1931). The book of Francois Villon: The little testament and ballads (Reprint ed). Boston: International Pocket Library. 64 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, light edgewear. Little booklet of ballads from the French poet and "King of the Vagabonds", dated 1456. This is the famous English translation by Swinburne, Rosetti and Payne. Our Book No: 2888. $10 AUD.

301. Vitz, Paul C. (1988). Sigmund Freud's Christian unconscious (2nd ed). New York: Guilford Press. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor foxing edges, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An extended biographical essay on Sigmund Freud's little known, life-long, deep involvement with religion, primarily Christianity and in particular Roman Catholicism. This book will interest anyone interested in the history of psychoanalytic thought and those intrigued by the conflict between psychology and religion. ISBN: 0898626730. Our Book No: 23246. $30 AUD.

302. West, W. J. (1987). Truth betrayed (Radio politics between the wars). London: Paperduck / Duckworth. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. The story of the secret radio propaganda conducted in the 1930s, mainly involving Britain and Germany, but also including other European countries. ISBN: 0715622870. Our Book No: 15379. $15 AUD.

303. Whelan, Heide W. (1982). Alexander III & the State Council: Bureaucracy & counter-reform in late Imperial Russia (1st ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Heide Whelan looks at one critical and influential institution, the State Council - the consultative legislative organ of the autocracy - and finds that this collection of bureaucrats had interests and views of their own often at odds with those of Alexander III. ISBN: 0813509424. Our Book No: 21026. $60 AUD.

304. White, James D. (2001). Lenin: The practice and theory of revolution [European history in perspective series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 262 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Groundbreaking study providing new insights (political, ideological and family) into the Russian revolutionary who seized power in 1917. ISBN: 0333721578. Our Book No: 10691. $16.50 AUD.

305. White, Michael; Gribbin, John (2005). Einstein: a life in science (1st thus ed). London: Free Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. This biography of the famous German-American physicist reveals the man behind the physics and introduces us to his theories in an accessible and fascinating way. ISBN: 0743263898. Our Book No: 21714. $14 AUD.

306. White, Osmar (2003). Conquerors' road: an eyewitness report of Germany 1945 (1st thus ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight crease rear cover. This highly acclaimed and beautifully written book by one of Australia's finest chroniclers of the Second World War tells the devastaing story of war from the inside. Based largely on the author's own war diary and the articles he wrote as a war correspondent, this deeply personal account is unparalleled amongst the vast literature on World War 2. ISBN: 0521537517. Our Book No: 23296. $20 AUD.

307. Whitlam, Margaret (2001). My other world (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor rubbing to base of spine & bottom corners, colour photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). This is Margaret Whitlam's story of her travels as the leader of group study tours around the world. It starts in 1990, when the author entered her seventies, and continued for a decade. ISBN: 1865085405. Our Book No: 22044. $20 AUD.

308. Whitlam, Nicholas; Stubbs, John (1974). Nest of traitors: The Petrov affair. Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge very slightly foxed. Re-examination of the months in Australia prior to the defection of the Russian spy, Vladimir Petrov, Was he indeed a master spy, or a pawn in a political game (particularly manipulation by both Prime Minister, Robert Menzies). ISBN: 0701607963. Our Book No: 8933. $15 AUD.

309. Whitlam, Nicholas; Stubbs, John (1974). Nest of traitors: The Petrov affair (1st ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, copy 2. A story of intrigue. The authors look at the official version of events which led to the defection of Russian spies Vladimir and Evdokia Petrov to Australia. ISBN: 0701607963. Our Book No: 8933A. $15 AUD.

310. Wieviorka, Annette (2006). The era of the witness (1st p/b ed). New York: Cornell University Press. 168 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. Written by one of France's leading historians of the Holocaust (and translated from French). This book is a concise, rigorously argued, and provocative work of cultural and intellectual history, and will interest anyone who wants to understand this important part of history. ISBN: 9780801473166. Our Book No: 23450. $20 AUD.

311. Williams, Eugenia Jenny (2002). Yenni: a life between worlds (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, a few pages creased (manufacture error), slight edgewear. The author tells a story of survival that is vivid. A child's experience of war, through teenage years and the early days of Soviet control in Czechoslovakia, of the oppression of the Hungarian language and culture. Dubcek's reforms and the Soviet invasion of 1968, which led to her emigration to Australia. ISBN: 1864031492. Our Book No: 22306. $20 AUD.

312. Williams, John F. (2003). German Anzacs and the First World War (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white photos. This book is a part-cultural, part-military history of German-Australian Anzacs during WW1. It is set against the background of the history of German 19th-century immigration and the contemporary history of Australian society. Looks at the motivations of those who volunteered, difficulties encountered by German families on the homefront, the Bryce Report, and the rumours relating to the loyalty of Sir John Monash and other German-Australians in command posts. ISBN: 0868405086. Our Book No: 23069. $35 AUD.

313. Wilson, Ian (1978). The Turin shroud (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson / Victor Gollancz. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map. The fascinating story of a 14-foot linen cloth that bears the shadowy imprint of a bearded, crucified man, laid out in death. The author examines all the historical and scientific evidence, and then provides his own ingenious explanation for the Shroud's journey in the 13 centuries unaccounted for in its official history. ISBN: 057502514X. Our Book No: 15739. $18 AUD.

314. Wilson, Ian (1985). The Exodus enigma (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Heavy. Examines the evidence for the Exodus (when Moses lead the Israelites out of Egypt). He explains the miracles during this time - plagues and the passing of the waters - as reflections of a giant volcanic eruption on the Aegean island of Thera and the accompanying tsunami. ISBN: 0297787497. Our Book No: 8446. $25 AUD.

315. Wilson, Ian (2002). Nostradamus: the evidence (1st ed). London: Orion Books. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings. This first objective in-depth biography of the famous French physician and prophet vividly sets the man in the context of his own time, whilst also examining the mass industry that for centuries has devoted itself to interpreting his predictions. ISBN: 0752852639. Our Book No: 6454. $25 AUD.

316. Wilton, Andrew (1985). Turner abroad - France - Italy - Germany - Switzerland: exhibition managed by the International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited and indemnified by the Commonwealth Government (Reprint ed). London: British Museum Publications. 208 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, colour photos (watercolour reproductions), black & white text-photos. Includes 128 watercolour plates. The International Cultural Corporation of Australia brought out this exhibition, the largest, most comprehensive viewing ever offered in Australia. Turner, the revolutionary landscape painter, has particular relevance and interest to Australians through his impact on the development of Australian landscape painting from Conrad Martens to Sidney Nolan. ISBN: 0714180475. Our Book No: 21085. $20 AUD.

317. Wongar, B. (pseudonym); Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes den [An Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip rear cover slightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $30 AUD.

318. Woodcock, Bruce; Coates, John (1995). Combative styles: romantic writing and ideology: two contrasting interpretations. Hull, UK: University of Hull Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover. Estimated date: 1995. This book offers a new approach in its study of Paine, Burke, Blake and De Quincey and their relations to the French Revolution; the styles and assumptions of the two critics are part of the combat. ISBN: 0859586219. Our Book No: 21643. $20 AUD.

319. Wunder, Edgar (editor) (2002). Zeitschrift fur Anomalistik: Band 2, no 1 + 2 [written in German language]. Sandhausen, Germany: Forum Parawissenschaften. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. An issue of a German-language academic journal devoted to research into parapsychology and other anomalistic phenomena. Our Book No: 12259. $20 AUD.

320. Yallop, David (1997). In God's name [Pope John Paul 1] (Revised, reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 480 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, faint browning edges. The alleged murder of Pope John Paul I after only days in office. ISBN: 0552132888. Our Book No: 22911. $13.50 AUD.

321. Zahn, Gordon C. (1969). German Catholics and Hitler's wars: a study in social control. New York: E. P. Dutton. 232 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, edgewear, owner's written name & date. Fulbright research scholar examines church-state relations and the morality of modern war. German Catholic bishops displayed heroic resistance to Nazism, but why then did German Catholics almost completely support Hitler's wars of aggression? Our Book No: 13299. $12 AUD.