BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1216

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: ETHNICITY ** CROSS-CULTURAL ** CROSSCULTURAL ** CULTURE ** MIGRATION ** MULTICULTURALISM ** RACISM ** PREJUDICE.
211 Items.

See also: INDIGENOUS (ABORIGINES) ** SOCIETY (SOCIOLOGY, CULTURAL) ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** PSYCHOLOGY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: DECEMBER 16, 2009.



1. Aarons, Mark (1989). Sanctuary! Nazi fugitives in Australia. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 385 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, corner slightly bumped, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. ISBN: 0855613327. Our Book No: 5887. $25 AUD.

2. Abbott, Simon (editor) (1971). The prevention of racial discrimination in Britain [UNITAR series, no. 4]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 502 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve: Jacket: edgewear, reverse side lightly browned. The first book of a proposed series of studies of multiracial societies and the effectiveness of measures to prevent racial discrimination. Published on behalf of the United Nations Institute for Training and Research, and the Institute of Race Relations. ISBN: 0192181998. Our Book No: 6975. $25 AUD.

3. Adler, Peter (editor) (1995). Without prejudice: Racism and anti-Semitism in contemporary Australia (Proceedings of a national conference held on 11 and 12 June 1994) (No 8). Melbourne: AIJA: Australian Institute of Jewish Affairs. 86 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12461. $15 AUD.

4. Al-Qa'id, Yusuf (1986). War in the land of Egypt. London: Al Saqi Books. 192 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Egyptian writer about modern Egypt on the eve of the 1973 October war. ISBN: 0863560342. Our Book No: 8894. $13.50 AUD.

5. Alameddine, Rabih (2002). I, the divine: a novel in first chapters. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Novel about a Lebanese-American woman artist. ISBN: 0297607944. Our Book No: 9565. $16.50 AUD.

6. Aly, Waleed (2007). People like us: how arrogance is dividing Islam and the West (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. As a Muslim born and raised in Australia, the author stands at the intersection of two civilisations. In this book, he draws on his knowledge of Western and Islamic intellectual traditions to present an analysis that is surprising and challenging, but always enlightening. ISBN: 9780330423809. Our Book No: 23102. $25 AUD.

7. Andre, Ty; McMahon, Allen (with) (1997). On my brother's shoulders (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight creases rear cover. The author tells his story about his life in war-torn Vietnam as an orphan. Ty means 'billion' because the odds against his survival were a billion to one. This is a very special book because Ty talks about his life and the person that helped him, a young man named Andre, a young Vietnamese man who did voluntary work for the missions, and went on to help many orphans. ISBN: 186254378X. Our Book No: 22473. $25 AUD.

8. Anemogiannis, Con (1999). Medea's children. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 412 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel about a Greek-Australian boy who travels to Greece, London and New York. ISBN: 0140270124. Our Book No: 10300. $10.50 AUD.

9. Appleyard, R. T. (1964). British emigration to Australia (1st ed). Canberra: ANU: Australian National University. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, spine of dustjacket slightly faded, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Based on interviews with 900 Britons just before their departure for Australia - to establish their motives for emigration, and how typical they were of the British population. Our Book No: 18593. $20 AUD.

10. Arlen, Michael J. (2002). Passage to Ararat (Reprint ed). St Paul, MN: Ruminator. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. The author, a New York journalist, embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. This book is the classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture he knew almost nothing about. ISBN: 1886913056. Our Book No: 22292. $15 AUD.

11. Ata, Abe Wade (1988). Crossing borders: shaping faith, ministry and identity in multicultural Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 306 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover, faint rubber stamp front flyleaf, small mark fore-edge. This book examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church (mosque and synagogue) become the bearer of culture which play an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains fifteen papers written by distinguished Australians who are associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0867861924. Our Book No: 23607. $25 AUD.

12. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50 AUD.

13. Barany, Zoltan (2002). The East European gypsies: regime change, marginality, and ethnopolitics (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 408 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, light remainder stripe bottom edge. This book is the first attempt by a social scientist to explain the age-old predicament of Gypsies (or Roma), Eastern Europe's largest ethnic minority, and their relationship to the region's states and societies. Professor Barany comparatively examines the Gypsies socioeconomic and political marginality and policies toward them through seven centuries and in seven East European states. This pioneering multidisciplinary work will engage political scientists, sociologists, and historians as well as students of ethnic and racial studies. ISBN: 0521009103. Our Book No: 23084. $30 AUD.

14. Bell, Arthur H.; Williams, Gary G. (1999). Intercultural business [Business success guides]. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0764111132. Our Book No: 9813. $10 AUD.

15. Bennett, Lerone Jr (1969). Confrontation: black and white (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear, top edge foxed. Descriptive analysis of the Negro (African-American) revolt in America - its origins, history, and implications for the future. Drawing on his knowledge of Negro history, his awareness of Negro sociological problems in the contemporary world, the author gives a clear evaluation of the present situation and brings forth the many hidden and sometimes uncomfortable truths about racial conflict. Our Book No: 23309. $15 AUD.

16. Berghahn, Marion (1988). Continental Britons: German-Jewish refugees from Nazi Germany. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 294 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The first detailed study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. The author challenges the conventional theory of assimilation for these people. ISBN: 0854962123. Our Book No: 6855. $20 AUD.

17. Bergmann, Barbara (1996). In defense of affirmative action. New York: New Republic / BasicBooks. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). Economics professor shows why affirmative action policies work in the USA. ISBN: 0465098339. Our Book No: 2301. $12.50 AUD.

18. Bertone, Santina (editor); Casey, Helen (editor) (2000). Migrants in the New Economy: problems, perspectives and policy (1st ed). Melbourne: Workplace Studies Centre, Victoria University. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This book looks closely at how the new restructured economy in Australia has impacted on one of the most diverse but vulnerable groups in society - non-English-speaking background (NESB) people - that is, people who have imigrated to Australia from a vast range of source countries over the past several decades. The backgrounds, cultural attributes and educational attainments of the immigrant groups vary widely. However, the papers in this book succeed in tracing the common dilemmas and issues facing many NESB immigrants in this country. ISBN: 1862725977. Our Book No: 22005. $30 AUD.

19. Betts, Katharine (editor); Birrell, Bob (editor) (1996-2006). People and Place (39 issues). Melbourne: Centre for Population and Urban Research, Monash University. Each issue: 64 pp. Each issue: Paperback octavo, card cover, stapled, as new condition, tables. Very heavy (7.0 Kg). Consists of issues: Volume 4(1-4) (1996), then 6(1-4) to 13(1-4), 14(1-3) (2006). This academic journal publishes research on Australian society and population trends, including immigration. It also publishes review and discussion papers on these topics, including migration policy and its effects. Our Book No: 13165. $300 AUD.

20. Bivell, Victor (editor) (1995). Macedonian agenda: 16 essays on the development of Macedonian culture in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Five Dock: Pollitecon Publications. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few figures, fore-edge creased, minor edgewear. The authors cover: cultural values, language, religion, arts, identity, women's issues, the elderly, settlement, politics, human rights, and "child refugees". Original, wide ranging, informative, and sometimes controversial, this book will appeal to general readers and researchers as well as to people of Macedonian background. ISBN: 0646221620. Our Book No: 21405. $17.50 AUD.

21. Blowers, Geoffrey H. (editor); Turtle, Alison M. (editor) (1987). Psychology moving east: the status of Western psychology in Asia and Oceania [Westview special studies series]. Boulder / Sydney: Westview Press / Sydney University Press. 362 pp. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, very good plus condition, typewritten-style text, old price marks. Psychologists from 19 countries in Asia and Oceania report, from a socio-historical perspective, the expansion of Western psychology into the region at both the academic and professional level. ISBN: 0424001276. Our Book No: 2940. $20 AUD.

22. Bonutto, Oswald (1963). A migrant's story (1st ed). Brisbane, West End: H. Pole & Co. 139 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece portrait, corners slightly rubbed & minor edgewear jacket, pages slightly browned. An Italian-Australians love for his adopted country shines through in his book. Includes a revealing account of coping with racism in the inter-war period, founding the Queensland tobacco industry, and of his internment during World War 2. Our Book No: 6759. $25 AUD.

23. Borrie, W.D; Cuthbert, Grace; Wood, Prof G.L.; Harris, H.L; Elkin, A. P. (Prof.) (1947). A White Australia? Australia's population problem (1st ed). Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company. 257 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, few small pieces missing from jacket, minor pencil annotation on some pages. Papers read at the Twelfth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, held at Goulburn, N.S.W, January 1946, and an article contributed to The Australian Quarterly by Professor A .P. Elkin. Our Book No: 21291. $15 AUD.

24. Bostock, William W. (1977). Alternatives of ethnicity: immigrants and Aborigines in Anglo-Saxon Australia (1st ed). Hobart: Cat And Fiddle Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, slight edgewear, small tear & bumping top spine, light spinewear, written & dated dedication to owner on front flyleaf, biro underlining on some pages. This book is the first study of how ethnicity - differences of language and culture - profoundly affects participation in Australian society. ISBN: 0858530309. Our Book No: 21093. $28 AUD.

25. Bottom, Bob (1988). Shadow of shame: how the Mafia got away with the murder of Donald Mackay. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, slight creasing spine. The true story of the murder of the anti-drugs campaigner by an Italian Mafia gang in Griffith, New South Wales, in 1977. ISBN: 0725105585. Our Book No: 3712. $15 AUD.

26. Brkic, Courtney Angela (2005). The stone fields: an epitaph for the living (1st ed). London: Granta. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors of ethnic cleansing while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. Our Book No: 20454. $15 AUD.

27. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A witness to history: The life and times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandfather. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $23.50 AUD.

28. Brooks, Geraldine (1998). Foreign correspondence. Sydney: Doubleday. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. An Australian woman's journey to self-understanding - by writing letters to foreign penpals. It is moving and touched with humour, and is set during the 1960s. ISBN: 0868246891. Our Book No: 20114. $15 AUD.

29. Browne, Peter (2006). The longest journey: resettling refugees from Africa (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263. Our Book No: 22298. $20 AUD.

30. Buck, Pearl S. (1967). Letter from Peking (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges very slightly foxed. Originally published, 1959. A poignant novel of racial intermarriage during the Communist revolution in China. Our Book No: 2726. $10 AUD.

31. Bullivant, B. M. (1978). The way of tradition: life in an Orthodox Jewish school [ACER research series]. Melbourne: ACER: Australian Council for Educational Research. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sticker front pastedown (covers white ink), rubbed spot front free flyleaf, internally excellent. Traces the historical origins of two types of education for boys in an Orthodox Jewish school in Melbourne - the secular and the sacred, and describes how they dominate all aspects of the school. The book breaks new ground conceptually, theoretically and in research methodology. It is warmly supportive of ethnic cultures, in this case Jewish. The author, from Monash University, specialises in the anthropology of education. ISBN: 0855631813. Our Book No: 13305. $20 AUD.

32. Bullivant, Brian M. (1981). Race, ethnicity and curriculum (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket) figures, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Describes the origin, historical development and sources of confusion in the theory of multiculturalism and practice of multicultural education, and suggests how their weaknesses can be avoided by using modern, realistic theories of culture, race and ethnicity. ISBN: 0333299760. Our Book No: 20650. $20 AUD.

33. Bunroku, Shishi (pseudo.); Iwata, Toyoo (2006). School of freedom [Michigan Monograph Series in Japanese Studies, no 58]. Ann Arbor, MI: Center for Japanese Studies, University of Michigan. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A humorous novel set in 1950's Tokyo (Japan), during a time when the Japanese were adjusting to the defeat of war, plus the new freedoms arising from the culture of the occupation forces (particularly American), left-wing trade unionism, frank literature, black marketeers, etc. ISBN: 1929280408. Our Book No: 12746. $30 AUD.

34. Burnley, Ian; Murphy, Peter; Fagan, Robert (1997). Immigration and Australian cities (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 167 pp. Paperback octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white tables, figures, maps, corners creased on covers, minor edgewear. A concise and balanced review of the impact of Australia's immigration program on its cities. ISBN: 1862872589. Our Book No: 21506. $15 AUD.

35. Bush, Patricia J. (editor); Trakas, Deanna J. (editor); Sanz, Emilio J. (editor); Wirsing, Rolf L. (editor); Vaskilampi, Tuula (editor); Prout, Alan (editor) (1996). Children, medicines, and culture. Binghampton, NY: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 420 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, as new condition, tables. Heavy. A team of medical scholars explore the foundations of medication used in children. Covers a unique multicultural multimethod research endeavour on children's concepts of illness and their cure. ISBN: 1560249374. Our Book No: 7441. $30 AUD.

36. Byram, Michael (editor); Nichols, Adam (editor); Stevens, David (editor) (2001). Developing intercultural competence in practice [Languages for intercultural communication and education, no 1]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 283 pp. Paperback, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Teachers recognise that their learners need to be more sensitive to, and knowledgeable about, other cultures and countries (termed "intercultural competence"). These essays show how these ideas can be realised in the classroom. Topics covered include foreign language teaching, adding value to geography and literature teaching, new technologies, and field trips. The methods are inspired by ethnography, literary theory, tandem learning, and awareness-raising exercises. ISBN: 1853595365. Our Book No: 9398. $30 AUD.

37. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra, Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. The author, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional short stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15 AUD.

38. Carnoy, Martin (1995). Faded dreams: The politics and economics of race in America (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. This book is based on original research on racial and ethnic income differences in the United States. ISBN: 0521576393. Our Book No: 20165. $16.50 AUD.

39. Carr, Steven (2001). Hollywood and anti-Semitism: A cultural history up to World War II (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny bump top corner back page. Examines how the public perceived American Jews in the entertainment industry from the turn of the century to the outbreak of World War ll. ISBN: 0052179854X. Our Book No: 20462. $20 AUD.

40. Christopher, Robert C. (1987). The Japanese mind: the Goliath explained. Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle. 352 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, front cover corner creased. The first book since the classic [The Chrysanthemum and the Sword] to explain Japan in all of its complexity. It lays bare that nation's remarkable life since WW2. The author, a respected journalist whose intimate knowledge of Japan spans 30 years, produces an unprecedented understanding of Japanese culture - its institutions, intellect, customs and motivated behaviours. ISBN: 0804815178. Our Book No: 13018. $10 AUD.

41. Clancy, Greg (2002). The people smugglers: The people smuggling industry and the secret cost to Australia. Sydney, Gordon: Sunda Publications. 124 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Cover subtitle: The unspoken perils of people smuggling revealed for the first time. The author has studied people smuggling in southeast Asia since 1991, including the international criminal backers. ISBN: 0958156409. Our Book No: 11780. $20 AUD.

42. Colloredo-Mansfeld, Rudi (1999). The native leisure class: consumption and cultural diversity in the Andes. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A case study of a how a native Ecuadorian society is successfully accommodating to the modern world. ISBN: 0226113957. Our Book No: 5658. $15 AUD.

43. Coogan, Tim Pat (2001). Wherever green is worn: the story of the Irish diaspora (Revised ed). London: Hutchinson. 746 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Heavy (1.0 Kg). A respected journalist writes a definitive but trenchant account of the emigration of huge numbers of Irish to overseas destinations. Separate chapters cover Europe, U.K., USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Africa, Caribbean, Latin America, and Asia. ISBN: 0091793459. Our Book No: 6575. $25 AUD.

44. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15 AUD.

45. Crain, Robert; Weisman, Carol Sachs (1972). Discrimination, personality, and achievement: A survey of northern blacks [Quantitative studies in social relations series]. New York: Seminar Press. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, top edge slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A study of the hypothesis that white racism creates in African-Americans a personality functioning as a defense against racism, thus preventing personal success. ISBN: 0128172509. Our Book No: 8190. $18 AUD.

46. Curle, J. H. (1927). To-day and to-morrow: The testing period of the white race [Today and tomorrow] (5th ed). London: Methuen & Co. 218 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's written name. The author argues for the superiority of the white race, based on his experiences in Africa. Historical document now considered racist. Our Book No: 11816. $15 AUD.

47. Dark, Sidney; Sidebotham, Herbert (1939). The folly of anti-Semitism (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 92 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp on flyleaf. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 20323. $26 AUD.

48. Davies, Will; Bosco, Andrea Dal (2002). Tales from a suitcase. Melbourne: Lothian. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Tells the moving true stories of the Afghans who fled when the Soviets invaded Afghanistan in 1979. ISBN: 0734404484. Our Book No: 20137. $16.50 AUD.

49. de Lepervanche, Marie (editor); Bottomley, Gillian (editor) (1988). The cultural construction of race [Sydney studies in society and culture, no 4]. Sydney: Sydney association for Studies in Society and Culture, University of Sydney. 140 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, front cover corner very creased, edgewear, old price marks, internally excellent. Papers, mainly by Australian sociologists and anthropologists, from a conference at the University of Sydney, 1985. The conference was prompted by the Blainey debate, and by the forthcoming bicentenary of white settlement in Australia. Common threads are the implications for Western culture of constructing the imagined communities of race and nation, and the consequences for non-Western others of these historical constructions of the body and body politic. ISBN: 0949405043. Our Book No: 12893. $25 AUD.

50. Donkin, Ellen (editor); Clement, Susan (editor) (1999). Upstaging big daddy: directing theatre as if gender and race matter (Reprint ed). Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. These essays reveal how the directors of a performance tend to distort the roles of gender and race. ISBN: 0472065033. Our Book No: 7757. $20 AUD.

51. Donohoe, James Hugh (1991). The forgotten Australians: the non Anglo or Celtic convicts & exiles. Sydney: Self-Published: James Hugh Donohue. 135 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, few small edge tears cover. Inspired by staffers at the NSW Ethnic Affairs Commission, who pointed to the incredible ethnic diversity of Australians. The author has sifted through the records of convicts transported to Australia, and he provides an extensive list of convicts who had neither a non-British and non-Celtic background. ISBN: 0731651294. Our Book No: 12935. $44 AUD.

52. Drouart, Michele (2000). Into the wadi (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 376 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny indentations in back cover, internally excellent. The story of Australian woman married to a Jordanian man in Jordan. ISBN: 1863682759. Our Book No: 21771. $15 AUD.

53. DuCille, Ann (1996). Skin trade (1st ed). Cambridge: HUP: Harvard University Press. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. African-American academic argues that racism is still alive in America. Includes extended discussion of the O. J. Simpson case. ISBN: 0674810848. Our Book No: 20420. $16 AUD.

54. Duke, Selina Li (1998). With barbarian ghosts. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270. Our Book No: 10756. $15 AUD.

55. Duke, Selina Li (1998). With barbarian ghosts. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, rear cover creased. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270. Our Book No: 10756A. $10 AUD.

56. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia and New Zealand should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20 AUD.

57. El Saadawi, Nawal (1982). The hidden face of Eve: women in the Arab world (3rd reprint ed). London: Zed Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, flyleaf creased, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny piece missing top of spine, spine creased, rubber stamp. This is her first book to appear in English. She presents her personal and often disturbing picture of what it is like to grow up as a woman in the Islamic world of the Middle East. It is a book infused with anger, commitment, sensitivity, and ultimately hope. In her new introduction for the English edition, the author examines the Iranian Revolution of 1979 and relates the questions it poses for the future position of women to the age-old struggles between Left and Right within Islam on the one hand, and to the need for ongoing anti-imperialist struggle on the other. ISBN: 0905762517. Our Book No: 22894. $20 AUD.

58. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus (1994). Civil war. London: Granta Books / Penguin. 144 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly faded. Three essays about nationalism in Europe after the end of the Cold War. ISBN: 0140140948. Our Book No: 2457. $10 AUD.

59. Epanomitis, Fotini (1997). The mule's foal (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Mythological novel by Greek-Australian writer that won the Australian / Vogel Literary Award. In one despairing moment, Theodosios abandons his wife and gorilla child, and then spends a lifetime trying to get them back. ISBN: 1863734546. Our Book No: 9599. $10 AUD.

60. Fairbanks Kerr, John (1995). Discriminate or be damned! (1st ed). Cranbrook, WA: Veritas Publishing. 126 pp. Paperback wide trade, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author offers criticism of Australian anti-discrimination laws. ISBN: 0646221825. Our Book No: 22871. $25 AUD.

61. Falk, Barbara (1988). No other home: An Anglo-Jewish story 1833 - 1987. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The story of an English convict (of Jewish descent), Edward Cohen, who settled in Melbourne in the 1870s. Told by his great-granddaughter. ISBN: 0140102620. Our Book No: 2212. $25 AUD.

62. Felsenstein, Frank (1999). Anti-Semitic stereotypes: A paradigm of otherness in English popular culture, 1660 - 1830. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white drawings. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 7239. $26.50 AUD.

63. Fernando, Suman (1989). Race and culture in psychiatry (Reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear, few very tiny marks on cover. This is a book about psychiatry in a multicultural and multiracial setting. It is a critical account of the development of the profession in relation to its cultural context and examines contemporary practice in the light of this development. It is a significant contribution to the literature for mental health professionals and social scientists with an interest in this field. ISBN: 0415047374. Our Book No: 20970. $25 AUD.

64. Ferres, Kay; Meredyth, Denise (2001). An articulate country: Re-inventing citizenship in Australia (Perspectives in civics and citizenship education). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 208 pp. Paperback, as new condition. An Open Learning Australia textbook. ISBN: 0702231185. Our Book No: 8245. $16.50 AUD.

65. FitzGerald, Stephen (1997). Is Australia an Asian country? (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1864484012. Our Book No: 11914. $15 AUD.

66. Fitzpatrick, David (1987). The Irish in Australia (1st p/b ed). Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 649 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, small bump top spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book offers historians and family researchers a way of reading old letters. The author includes the personal correspondence of 14 families of Irish emigrants in the Australian colonies, giving equal attention to letters to and from Australia. He reproduces in full more than 100 letters dating from 1843 to 1906, and includes a generous selection of contemporary engravings and photos. ISBN: 0801482305. Our Book No: 22130. $30 AUD.

67. Francis, Ronald D. (1981). Migrant crime in Australia. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0702215619. Our Book No: 12000. $15 AUD.

68. Freedman, Amy L. (2000). Political participation and ethnic minorities: Chinese overseas in Malaysia, Indonesia and the United States. London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. An empirical study of the 55 million Chinese who live outside China, particularly their political activity in three diverse countries. They are a compelling group for study because of their strong sense of community, and their economic clout in their local communities. ISBN: 0415924464. Our Book No: 13174. $32 AUD.

69. Fuller, J. H. S.; Toon, P. D. (1988). Medical practice in a multicultural society (1st ed). Oxford: Heinemann Medical. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, spine slightly faded, owner's written name. Two general practitioners from London show how to improve the understanding between doctors and their patients who belong to different cultural and racial groups. ISBN: 0433000201. Our Book No: 5506. $15 AUD.

70. Furnham, Adrian; Bochner, Stephen (1990). Culture shock: psychological reactions to unfamiliar environments (Reissue, reprint ed). London: Routledge. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, tables, figures, top edge bumped, front flyleaf corner tip clipped. The first comprehensive study of the psychological consequences of exposure to unfamiliar environments, such as experienced by migrants, political refugees, foreign students, business travellers and tourists. ISBN: 0415045231. Our Book No: 11972A. $30 AUD.

71. Gans, Herbert; Lindemann, Erich (1965). The urban villagers: group and class in the life of Italian - Americans (Reprint ed). New York: Free Press. 367 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, old price marks, slight edgewear, spine creased & edges lightly rubbed, small crease rear cover top corner, tiny scuff marks front cover, owner's written name & date on flyleaf. This book is a report of a participant-observation study of an inner city Boston neighborhood called the West End, and, in particular, of the native-born Americans of Italian parentage who lived there amidst other ethnic groups. Our Book No: 21942. $14.50 AUD.

72. Georgellis, Bethlehem (1999). Zeus the koala and the magic egg. Sydney, Concord: Aegean Childrens Books / Aegean Children's Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, some pages very slightly creased. Delightful children's story about Australian animals, but incorporating Ancient Greek themes. Koala imagines himself as Zeus up on the sacred rock of Uluru, but he feels like an ancient Olympian searching for the magic egg of happiness. This book can be seen as a symbol of multicultural Australia at the time of the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Publication has been supported by a grant from Concord Council in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0646377825. Our Book No: 7451. $18 AUD.

73. Giger, Joyce Newman; Davidhizar, Ruth Elaine (1991). Transcultural nursing: Assessment and intervention. St Louis: Mosby Year Book. 540 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0801619289. Our Book No: 7749. $20 AUD.

74. Gill, Alan (2004). Interrupted journeys: young refugees from Hitler's Reich (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, crease in front cover, bookplate (review copy). As World War 2 threatened to engulf Europe, a small number of young German and Austrian Jews fled Nazi oppression, leaving behind their parents, families, and sought refuge in Australia. This book reveals not only their remarkable wartime stories, but also describes how many of these young refugees made Australia their permanent home, adding richly to the life of this country. The author has drawn on several years of painstaking research and many hours of interviews with these former refugees. ISBN: 0731812298. Our Book No: 21568. $20 AUD.

75. Gillespie, Jacqueline (1995). Once I was a princess. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 433 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. True story of how her two children were abducted from Australia by their father, a Malaysian prince. ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 3860. $20 AUD.

76. Goldstein, Sidney; Goldstein, Alice (1996). Jews on the move (1st ed) [SUNY series in American Jewish society in the 1990s]. New York: State University of New York Press. 398 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. Based on the data from the 1990 National Jewish Population Survey, the authors examine the high level of mobility among American Jews and their increasing dispersion throughout the United States, and how this presents new challenges to the national Jewish community. ISBN: 079142748X. Our Book No: 20424. $15 AUD.

77. Goode, David (editor) (1994). Quality of life for people with disabilities: international perspectives and issues. Cambridge, MA: Brookline Books. 329 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. A kaleidoscope of international perspectives on QOL by 35 experts from 10 countries. The focus is on the great diversity of settings and contexts within which disabled people live. ISBN: 0914797921. Our Book No: 13230. $50 AUD.

78. Goodman, Mary Ellen (1964). Race awareness in young children (2nd ed). New York: Collier Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed, minor edgewear, slight wear top and bottom spine. Discusses a study of race awareness in 104 four-year-old nursery school children in a large northeastern American city. Our Book No: 20654. $12 AUD.

79. Grassby, Al (1979). The morning after (1st ed). Canberra: Judicator Publications. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny tear top spine, tiny mark fore-edge, spine lightly creased. The story of the 1974 Federal election in which the seat of Al Grassby (Minister for Immigration), Riverina (NSW), was the only one lost by the Whitlam Government. The supposed role of racism is revealed. ISBN: 0908517017. Our Book No: 23459. $15 AUD.

80. Grassby, Al (1984). The tyranny of prejudice (1st ed). Melbourne, Blackburn: AE Press: Australasian Educa Press. 107 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge front cover, spine slight rubbed, price sticker mark front cover, covers slightly faded, pages lightly browned. The author (formerly Immigration Minister in the Whitlam Government) has been in the forefront of the struggle against racial prejudice in Australia for many years. He approaches these issues on a very personal level, illustrating his arguments with anecdotes and observations. ISBN: 0867870494. Our Book No: 23461. $15 AUD.

81. Green, Jonathon (1996). Words apart: The language of prejudice (1st ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear on dustjacket, black & white drawings. A collection of around 4000 words and phases that have the notion of prejudice in common. ISBN: 1856262162. Our Book No: 21384. $18 AUD.

82. Griffin, Helga (2006). Sing me that lovely song again (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of a girl's construction of her identity, and of her family's search for a place in the world, for the Heimat that is so resonant of German - Austrian families. Her family worked in Iran, but were sent to internment camps in Australia during WW2. Everyday life in the Australia of the late 1940s and early 1950s is freshly seen by this feisty, loving migrant family. ISBN: 1740761812. Our Book No: 22065. $25 AUD.

83. Gungwu, Wang (editor) (1975). Self and biography: essays on the individual and society in Asia (1st ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press / Australian Academy of the Humanities. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white plates, small crease in bottom corner of dustjacket flap, few tiny edge tears in dustjacket. The literary and historical essays by nine distinguished scholars are concerned with how biographical writing in its broadest sense reveals ideas about the place of the individual in society in south and east Asia. The essays were first presented as lectures at a symposium on Asian Studies at the University of Melbourne in 1974. ISBN: 042400013X. Our Book No: 21157. $16.50 AUD.

84. Hansen, Marcus Lee; Schlesinger, Arthur M. (editor) (1964). The immigrant in American history (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 230 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed, owner's written name & date on front flyleaf. These essays are the result of many years research into the history of American immigration. Our Book No: 23399. $20 AUD.

85. Harding, Jeremy (2000). The uninvited: refugees at the rich man's gate. London: Profile Books / London Review of Books. 128 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, internally excellent. An editor (London Review of Books) examines the flood of refugees and economc migrants from West Africa and ex-Soviet eastern Europe into south and west Europe, and the dilemmas for governments so produced. ISBN: 1861972113. Our Book No: 12900. $15 AUD.

86. Harrison, Simon (2006). Fracturing resemblances: identity and mimetic conflict in Melanesia and the West (1st ed) [EASA series, volume 5]. New York: Berghahn Books. 182 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, very good plus condition. Western societies draw on concepts of the "individual" when constructing images of the "ethnic group" and "nation" and define these in terms of difference. This book explores the implications of these constructs for Western understanding of social order and ethnic conflicts. Comparing them with the forms of cultural identity characteristic of Melanesia as they have developed since pre-colonial times, the author arrives at a surprising conclusion: he argues that these Western modes of identity are more properly and adequately viewed as forms of disguised or denied resemblance, and that it is these covert commonalities that give rise to, and prolong, social divisions and conflicts between groups. ISBN: 1571816801. Our Book No: 23709. $35 AUD.

87. Hart, Robert A.; Kawasaki, Seiichi (1999). Work and pay in Japan (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 188 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. This book provides a comprehensive overview of Japanese labour market institutions and practices with respect to employment issues and labour payments. ISBN: 0521577721. Our Book No: 20760. $15 AUD.

88. Hatoum, Milton (1994). The tree of the seventh heaven. New York: Atheneum. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), fore-edge untrimmed. Translated from the Portuguese. Winner of the Jabuti Prize in the author's native Brazil, this novel is a blend of the outrageous and the poignant. It tells the lives of a large unruly family of Lebanese immigrants to Manaus - a lush city isolated by the waters and jungle of the Amazon River. ISBN: 0689121652. Our Book No: 13108. $15 AUD.

89. Hawkins, Freda (1989). Critical years in immigration: Canada and Australia compared (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A comparative overview of the evolution of immigration policy in Canada and Australia. Focuses on 1972 to 1984, when both countries made major changes in immigration policy, law, and management, including the introduction of multiculturalism. ISBN: 0868402273. Our Book No: 13103. $60 AUD.

90. Hawthorne, Lesleyanne (1988). Making it in Australia (1st ed). Victoria: Edward Arnold. 267 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. This book examines Australia through the eyes of migrant families from ten different ethnic groups trying to achieve their dreams in this country. The author captures the passion, the excitement, the pain and hard work, the adventure of being a migrant. ISBN: 0713183209. Our Book No: 21454. $15 AUD.

91. Hayward, Clarissa Rile (2000). De-facing power [Defacing power] [Contemporary political theory series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edge smudges. In this major contribution to the power debate, the author challenges the prevailing view of power as something powerful people have and use. Rather than seeing it as having a "face," she argues for a view of power as a complex network of social boundaries -- norms, identities, institutions -- which define individual freedom, for "powerful" and "powerless" alike. The book's argument is supported by a comparative analysis of relationships within two ethnically-diverse educational settings: a low-income, largely African-American urban school; and an affluent, largely white, suburban school. ISBN: 0521785642. Our Book No: 12545. $25 AUD.

92. Henderson, George (editor); Primeaux, Martha (editor) (1981). Transcultural health care. Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Medical/Nursing Division. 323 pp. paperback wide trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, old price marks. The editors are both American nursing academics. A collection of scientific papers about how different cultures perceive health and illness - of interest to practicising nurses who care for patients from diverse cultural backgrounds. ISBN: 0201034522. Our Book No: 12243. $20 AUD.

93. Hewitt, Roger (2005). White backlash and the politics of multiculturalism (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine, top corner creased first few pages, covers slightly scratched. The murder of Stephen Lawrence led to the widest review of institutional racism seen in the UK. Drawing on extensive ethnographic research, this book relates these phenomena to the 'backlash' to multiculturalism evident during the 1990s in the USA, Australia, Canada, the UK and other European countries. It examines these within the unfolding social and political responses to race equalities in the UK and the USA from the 1960s to the present in the context of changes in social class and national political agendas. ISBN: 0521520894. Our Book No: 23718. $20 AUD.

94. Hill, Clifford S. (editor); Matthews, David (editor) (1968). Race: a Christian symposium (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear & marks), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in good plus dustjacket), few pages light pencil annotation, edge tears, small mark front cover. The first ecumenical work on race to appear in Britain. Foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury. The book covers all the main fields of study connected with race. Our Book No: 20472. $15 AUD.

95. Huber, Rina (1977). From pasta to pavlova: a comparative study of Italian settlers in Sydney & Griffith (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, maps, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, light foxing edges. This book is a study of two groups of Italians, both coming from the same background in Treviso, a region in Northern Italy. The first group settled in Griffith, a town in rural New South Wales, in the 1920s. The second group settled in the Inner Sydney suburb of Leichhardt around the early 1950s. The author presents the observations and insights of an anthropologist in the field. This study is valuable for social workers, teachers, migrant officers, and others concerned with immigrants and their children. ISBN: 0702214108. Our Book No: 23017. $18 AUD.

96. Hyams, Bernard [B. K.] (1998). The history of the Australian Zionist movement. Melbourne, South Caulfield: Zionist Federation of Australia. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0958856125. Our Book No: 10576. $30 AUD.

97. Inglis, Christine (editor); Gunasekaran, S. (editor); Sullivan, Gerard (editor); Wu, Chung-Tong (editor) (1992). Asians in Australia: the dynamics of migration and settlement. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 230 pp. Paperback trade, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, tables, rear cover scratched, sticker on half-title page, internally excellent. The first major study of the new Asian migration of the 1980s, which differs substantially from earlier waves. This study places Asian migration in the international context as part of a wider pattern of population movements having diplomatic and economic ramifications. Provides comparative data to Asian migration to the USA, Canada and New Zealand. ISBN: 1863732284. Our Book No: 12773. $20 AUD.

98. Jackson, Peter (editor); Smith, Susan J. (editor) (1981). Social interaction and ethnic segregation [Institute of British Geographers Special Publication No 12]. London: Academic Press. 235 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. Collection of papers originally presented at a congress on urban geography / sociology at Oxford in 1980, with a particular focus on integrating ethnic minorities in Britain. ISBN: 0123790808. Our Book No: 12127. $40 AUD.

99. Jayasuriya, Laksiri; Pookong, Kee (1999). The Asianisation of Australia? Some facts about the myths (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a wealth of data on the make-up of Australia's immigrant intake and the ability of immigrants to establish a place in their new country. The authors compare rates of employment, income, childbirth, intermarriage and fluency in English between Asian and other immigrants, and convincingly demonstrate the valuable contribution made by Asian immigrants to our culture and economy. ISBN: 0522848540. Our Book No: 23723. $20 AUD.

100. Jennings, James (1997). Race & politics (1st ed) [Haymarket series]. London: Verso. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease cover near spine, tiny spot fore-edge. In a sequel to Race, Politics, and Economic Development, the author here assembles case studies of individual cities such as Atlanta, Los Angeles and Chicago, with practical discussions of programs designed to establish the grounds for a more effective and consequent Black politics. ISBN: 1859841988. Our Book No: 23253. $25 AUD.

101. Johnston, Ruth (editor) (1979). Immigrants in Western Australia (1st ed) [Way '79 series]. Perth, Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 115 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & few tiny dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, remnant of old label front free flyleaf. This book published for the 150th anniversary of the founding of Western Australia, brings together several studies on various immigrant groups. Western Australia is rich in its diverse populations and the information will be of interest to students and the general public. ISBN: 0855641517. Our Book No: 22319. $25 AUD.

102. Jordan, Winthrop D. (1971). White over black: American attitudes toward the Negro 1550 - 1812 (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 651 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint foxing edges, minor rubbing spine edges, minor edgewear. This book explores the origin and development of white attitudes toward the Negro in America from the 16th century through to the early years of the Republic. Our Book No: 23295. $20 AUD.

103. Jupp, James (1984). Ethnic politics in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, old price marks, minor edgewear, small bump top & bottom of spine. A body of academic work is now growing which analyses the ethnic impact on elections, on the parties and on elective offices. There is an ongoing debate between those who emphasise 'class' and those drawing attention to 'ethnicity' and this book highlights the debate. ISBN: 0868613428. Our Book No: 2951. $15 AUD.

104. Jupp, James; Walker, David (editor) (1991). Immigration [Australian retrospectives]. Melbourne: SUP: Sydney University Press / Oxford University Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight scratches on front cover, minor edgewear, two large rubber stamps, slight impressions from stamps on inside covers, corners creased front cover. This book surveys the peopling of Australia from 1788 to the present, and addresses an issue that is of vital concern to Australians in the 1990s. Students studying aspects of Australian society, as well as general readers, will find this book a valuable contribution to their knowledge about the migrant origins and character of modern Australia. ISBN: 0424001667. Our Book No: 20977. $18 AUD.

105. Kalamaras, Vasso (1989). The same light (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 104 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers (with flaps), very good condition (in very good jacket), minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, light lines rear cover book & jacket. This book is a moving and deeply felt exploration of the experiences of Greek immigrants to Australia. The author, in stories and poems written across a number of years, presents a graphic and compelling account of the tensions, hopes, plans, joys and despair that are part of leaving one country for another. ISBN: 0949206563. Our Book No: 23379. $20 AUD.

106. Kaluski, Marian (1981). Sir Paul E. Strzelecki: The man who climbed and named Mt Kosciusko. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Polish-Australian Historical Society. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece. Short biography of the Polish-Australian explorer, correcting some misperceptions. ISBN: 0959435212. Our Book No: 9888. $16.50 AUD.

107. Kamerman, Jack B. (1988). Death in the midst of life: Social and cultural influences on death, grief and mourning. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0131977083. Our Book No: 9108. $12 AUD.

108. Kanarakis, George (1987). Greek voices in Australia: A tradition of prose, poetry and drama. Sydney: ANU Press: Australian National University Press / Pergamon Press. 512 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A bicentennial project to record Greek-Australian literature. This is the English-language edition of a book first published in Greek. ISBN: 0080343996. Our Book No: 3151. $30 AUD.

109. Kasper, Wolfgang (2002). Sustainable immigration and cultural integration (1st ed) [CIS Policy Monograph, no 55]. Sydney: CIS: Centre for Independent Studies. 45 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, corner tips few pages lightly creased. The author critically discusses policy issues regarding immigration to Australia. ISBN: 1864320680. Our Book No: 23279. $10 AUD.

110. Keddie, Nell (editor) (1976). Tinker, tailor: The myth of cultural deprivation (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 151 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (date due sheet only), very good condition, old price marks. These papers examine the supposed myth that school failure is related to certain ethnic groups and social classes. ISBN: 0140803815. Our Book No: 3672. $10 AUD.

111. Keneally, Thomas (1999). The great shame: A story of the Irish in the old world and the new. Sydney: Random House. 732 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A history of how the Irish population in the 19th century was halved - by famine; by Irish emigration to the United States and Australia; and by transportation to Australia. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0091840619. Our Book No: 10175. $20 AUD.

112. Kim, Elizabeth (2000). Ten thousand sorrows (The extraordinary journey of a Korean war orphan) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Disturbing autobiography of a Korean-American journalist. Her mother was murdered by relatives (honour killing) for bearing a child by an American soldier. ISBN: 1864710462. Our Book No: 11584. $13.50 AUD.

113. Kitson, Jill (1972). Great immigrations, 2: The British to the Antipodes. London: Gentry Books. 118 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, maps. ISBN: 0856140171. Our Book No: 13311. $15 AUD.

114. Kranz, Rachel (1992). Straight talk about prejudice (1st ed). New York: Facts on File. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). For young adults. Discusses the causes and effects of prejudice and stereotyping and how such thinking can lead to discrimination against such groups as women, ethnic groups, homosexuals, the aging, and the disabled. ISBN: 081602488X. Our Book No: 20460. $12 AUD.

115. Lack, John; Templeton, Jacqueline (1995). Bold experiment: a documentary history of Australian immigration since 1945. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Mainly quotes from documents about Australia's postwar immigration boom. By lecturers, University of Melbourne. ISBN: 0195535480. Our Book No: 9809. $30 AUD.

116. Latifa; Hachemi, Chekeha (with); Appignanesi, Lisa (translation) (2002). My forbidden face: Growing up under the Taliban: A young woman's story (1st ed). London: Virago. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Based on her life under the Islamic fundamentalist Taliban rule in Afghanistan. ISBN: 1860499600. Our Book No: 21378. $13 AUD.

117. Le Mottee, Gerry (2005). A fair skinned boy in Ceylon (1st ed). Woodend, Qld: Phoenix Publications. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor white-ink corrections, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Vivid memoir of his childhood in Ceylon. The author immigrated to Australia in 1962 and was employed in the profession of social work, specialising in children's rights. This book portrays a unique ancestral lineage of mixed racial groups from the West and East. ISBN: 0975816209. Our Book No: 23622. $25 AUD.

118. Leslie, Derek (editor) (1998). An investigation into racial disadvantage. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. British academics study the economic consequences of racial disadvantage and non-assimilation, with the main focus on local studies. ISBN: 0719050367. Our Book No: 1965. $20 AUD.

119. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50 AUD.

120. Littlewood, Rolond; Lipsedge, Maurice (1982). Aliens and alienists: ethnic minorities and psychiatry (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 278 pp. Paperback, good only condition, tables, slight edgewear, covers & corners slightly creased, bottom corners few pages lightly creased, pages lightly browned, owner's written name,. The authors examine carefully the issues of the labelling of insanity across cultures, the children of minorities, immigrant doctors, the therapeutic potential of religious groups and the idea of racialism as an attitude rather than as a sickness. The authors conclude that mental illness can be an intelligible response to racialism and disadvantage. ISBN: 014022128X. Our Book No: 23064. $13.50 AUD.

121. Livingstone, Sheila (2000). Scottish customs (Revised ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 156 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 1841580600. Our Book No: 11814. $12.50 AUD.

122. Loury, Glenn C. (1995). One by one from the inside out: Essays and reviews on race and responsibility in America (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light crease dustjacket flap. This special book is one brave man's moving statement asking all Americans to rethink their attitude towards race, and it presents a clear and compelling vision of how to heal America's most divisive wound. ISBN: 0029194415. Our Book No: 21388. $22 AUD.

123. Lowenstein, Wendy; Loh, Morag (1985). The immigrants (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 149 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, pages lightly browned, top corner on back cover creased. The immigrants in this book came to Australia between 1890 and 1970 - 17 of them. Australia was the land of their dreaming. What was the reality? ISBN: 0140221883. Our Book No: 21233. $10 AUD.

124. Lum, Doman (1999). Culturally competent practice (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 199 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition. A case-study textbook to help students understand the pioneering multicultural competence literature that is available in the United States. ISBN: 0534356869. Our Book No: 20483. $20 AUD.

125. Maalouf, Amin (2000). On identity. London: Harvill. 133 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Offers a lucid inquiry into the precise meaning of one of the most misapplied words in our language - and one that has given rise to some of the most heated passions and crimes - identity. The notion of identity - be it religious, ethnic, national - has been one of the fundamental questions of philosophy from Socrates to Freud. In this series of reflections, the author, a Lebanese who now lives in France, considers how we define ourselves and what identity has meant and continues to mean in different cultures. ISBN: 1860467296. Our Book No: 13358. $12 AUD.

126. Mahmoody, Betty; Hoffer, William (with) (1991). Not without my daughter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Transworld / Corgi. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page pages lightly browned. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. Our Book No: 21345. $10 AUD.

127. Mansfield, Peter (1982). The Arabs (with postscript) (Revised with postscript ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 576 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. The author draws upon his many years experience as historian and journalist in the Middle East. He provides a concise and authorative general introduction - social, political and historical - to the modern Arab world. ISBN: 0140220674. Our Book No: 12757. $11 AUD.

128. Markus, Andrew (1979). Fear & hatred: purifying Australia & California 1850 - 1901 (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, slight rubbing spine edges, old price marks, minor edgewear. A well researched comparative study of the nature and development of popular attitudes to non-European immigration in two 19th century communities, which analyses the impact of racism over five decades. Drawing upon archives and the popular press in California and Australia, the author reveals the social and economic forces behind the legislative process which resulted in the White Australia policy, and in a range of discriminatory American statutes. ISBN: 090809406x. Our Book No: 23430. $35 AUD.

129. Martin, Jean; Encel, S. (Sol, Solomon) (editor) (1981). The ethnic dimension: Papers on ethnicity and pluralism by Jean Martin [Studies in society series]. Sydney: George Allen & Unwin. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, owner's written name, stickers. A posthumous collection of papers by the Australian sociologist, Jean Martin, about the role of ethnic minorities in Australian minorities. She rejects both cultural pluralism and Marxism as valid models, in favour of structural pluralism - a model which Encel links to Weber. ISBN: 086861243. Our Book No: 12379. $30 AUD.

130. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737. $15 AUD.

131. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition, copy 2. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737A. $15 AUD.

132. Mason, Philip (1970). Race relations (1st ed). London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 181 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers & top edge lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. The author investigates the complex area of human behaviour and race relations. Our Book No: 23051. $15 AUD.

133. McGoldrick, Kirsty (1998). Snowfraus: the women of the Snowy Mountain Scheme (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Paperback thin octavo, very good plus condition, stiffened cover, black & white text-photos & drawings, bookplate (review copy). The untold stories of the 300 multicultural women who contributed to this massive and challenging irrigation project. ISBN: 0864179138. Our Book No: 2557. $18 AUD.

134. McQueen, Humphrey (1975). A new Britannia: An argument concerning the social origins of Australian radicalism and nationalism (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner written name, spinewear, edges lightly browned. A history of the Australian Labor Party (ALP), starting with the convicts, and tracing the social forces that produced the ALP, and made it anti-socialist from the very start. Also a statement about Australian national identity. ISBN: 0140219048. Our Book No: 21508. $10 AUD.

135. Medding, P. Y.; Sklare, Marshall (introduction) (1968). From assimilation to group survival: A political and sociological study of an Australian Jewish community. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 9287. $22 AUD.

136. Megalogenis, George (2003). Faultlines: race, work and the politics of changing Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. In this book, the author, a journalist, explores the seemingly contradictory tendencies in Australia's political and cultural makeup. ISBN: 1920769056. Our Book No: 22236. $26.50 AUD.

137. Michener, James A. (1991). The novel (1st UK ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 464 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear. Novel that revolves around books (writing, publishing) and set in Dutch Pennsylvania (Amish country). ISBN: 0436279746. Our Book No: 14969A. $25 AUD.

138. Millam, Rosalind (2000). Anti-discriminatory practice: A guide for workers in childcare and education (Reprint ed). London: Continuum. 216 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Includes discrimination according to race, culture and religion. ISBN: 0826451993. Our Book No: 7923. $20 AUD.

139. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12 AUD.

140. Morris, Desmond (1994). Bodytalk: a world guide to gestures [Body talk]. London: Jonathan Cape. 231 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings. Heavy. A worldwide field study of over 600 gestures - postures, facial expressions and other non-verbal signs - each illustrated, and classified alphabetically. The most complete guide ever published. By the author of The Naked Ape and The Human Zoo. ISBN: 0224039695. Our Book No: 15495. $30 AUD.

141. Mosely, Philip A; Cashman, Richard; O'Hara, John; Weatherburn, Hilary (1997). Sporting immigrants (1st ed). Sydney: Walla Walla Press. 323 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, small crease back cover, internally excellent. Describes the ways in which immigrants have stimulated an interest in new sports such as baseball, basketball, callisthenics, gymnastics, snow sports, softball, soccer and weightlifting. Sports like Australian Rules football, rugby league and cricket have also been enhanced by the involvement of immigrants. ISBN: 0958707901. Our Book No: 20801. $20 AUD.

142. Moss, Irene (commissioner) (1993). State of the nation: a report on people of non-English speaking backgrounds [NESB]. Sydney: Human Rights Australia: Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (HREOC). 297 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. The first annual report by the Federal Race Discrimination Commissioner on non-English speaking migrants to Australia and the adequacy of their settlement. ISBN: 0644322039. Our Book No: 12645. $25 AUD.

143. Moynihan, Daniel Patrick (1994). Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in international politics [Pandemonium] (1st p/b ed). New York: Oxford Paperbacks / OUP: Oxford University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. A study by the American Democrat politician into the role that ethnicity and nationalism play in international politics - and the potential for limitless conflict (unless the strength and significance of ethnicity is understood). ISBN: 0198279469. Our Book No: 21462. $15 AUD.

144. Murad, Auda (1980). Merantau: outmigration in a matrilineal society of West Sumatra (1st ed) [Indonesian population monograph series, no 3]. Canberra: Department of Demography, ANU. 123 pp. Paperback large trade, card covers, very good condition, printed from typescript, tables, maps, price sticker mark front cover, tiny scuff mark front cover, internally clean without markings. This book looks at migration in Indonesia. The author is doing demographic research on Sumatra. ISBN: 0909409072. Our Book No: 23329. $25 AUD.

145. Murphy, Kerry (1998). Kerry Murphy's memoirs: The diaries of an Irish immigrant. Sydney, Petersham: Walla Walla Press. 383 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Heavy. The first 19 chapters are his memoirs (based on detailed diaries). The final 20 chapters (various authors) are on Gaelic football, sports and culture in Australia. ISBN: 095870791X. Our Book No: 16604. $25 AUD.

146. Nakane, Chie (1974). Japanese society [Pelican sociology series]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 162 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly foxed. A fascinating study of the way the Japanese people run their country and interact with each other. ISBN: 0140216820. Our Book No: 20115. $10 AUD.

147. National Trust of Australia (Victoria) (1972). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated: Ruskin Press (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, edgewear. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. Our Book No: 8921. $15 AUD.

148. Negus, George (2003). The world from Islam: a journey of discovery through the Muslim heartland (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear. George Negus writes about his personal experiences, opinions, observations, interviews, conversations, anecdotes, research and reactions noted and recorded in the course of considerable contact with a wide cross-section of Muslims over the past 20 or so years. ISBN: 0732276233. Our Book No: 22262. $15 AUD.

149. Newton, Marlo L. (2000). Making a difference: A history of the National Council of Jewish Women of Australia. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 1876462124. Our Book No: 9923. $25 AUD.

150. O'Farrell, Patrick (1987). The Irish in Australia. Sydney: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 335 pp. Paperback small quarto, embossed cover pattern, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Heavy. The author, who holds a personal chair of history at the University of New South Wales, is the doyen of Irish-Australian historians. Irish migrants were prominent among First Fleet convicts (1788), and they arrived directly from Ireland from 1791 in large numbers. The author shows how the Irish were a dynamic factor (both Catholic and Protestant) in Australia's history - not only the famous (Ned Kelly, Mannix) but also the laborers, farmers and shopkeepers. ISBN: 0868402346. Our Book No: 10519. $25 AUD.

151. O'Loughlin, Toni; Watson, Ian (1997). Loyalty is a one way street: NESB immigrants and long-term unemployment. Sydney: ACIRRT: Australian Centre for Industrial Relations and Training, University of Sydney. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, spine slightly creased. This study, commissioned by the Australian Government, is of chronic long-term unemployment in Australia during the 1980s and 1990s, with focus on non-English speaking background (NESB) immigrants. Because of Australia's de-industrialisation, many mature-age blue-collar workers have been thrown out of work, and this particularly affects NESB migrants. ISBN: 1864513209. Our Book No: 12713. $30 AUD.

152. O'Sullivan, Joe (editor); Waters, Ormonde (editor); Chambers, Ian (editor) (1995 - 2004). The Journal: The Journal of the Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.) (8 issues). Perth, Subiaco: Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.). Each issue: about 80 pp. Each issue: Booklet, paperback format (some stapled), very good condition, slight edgewear or scuffing, minor annotation (some issues), slightly musty odour. Heavy. Issues: Volume 4(1), 5(2-4), 7(2), 9(3-4), 12(2). Our Book No: 12639. $78 AUD.

153. O'Sullivan, Patrick (editor) (1997). The creative migrant [The Irish world wide: History, heritage, identity, volume 3]. London: Leicester University Press / Cassell. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few figures & tables. This volume, the third in a 6-volume series on the migration of the Irish throughout the world, is a study of the artistic and intellectual changes wrought on migrants by their new societies, and the effects on the home culture of Irish immigration. This leads naturally to studies of the re-shaping of dance and music by the world-wide Irish Community and is cumulatively a joyous, if thought provoking, exploration of identity and creativity within the Irish diaspora. ISBN: 0718501144. Our Book No: 7367. $18.50 AUD.

154. Office of the Commissioner for Community Relations (1979). Let's end the slander: Combatting racial prejudice in teaching materials (1st ed). Canberra: Office of the Commissioner for Community Relations. 124 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, very faint foxing top edge, tiny edge tear top edge front cover, minor edgewear. This book analyses the reality of racial prejudice in Australian school books The book opens up many avenues for improvement in school books, teacher education courses, curriculum development and community awareness. ISBN: 0642904952. Our Book No: 21511. $15 AUD.

155. Outlaw Jr, Lucius T. (1996). On race and philosophy. New York: Routledge. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom edge slightly marked. This book traces Lucius Outlaw's continuing efforts not only to confront racism, but to work out conceptions of raciality and ethnicity that are empirically sound while avoiding chauvinism and invidious ethnocentrism. ISBN: 041591535X. Our Book No: 20057. $25 AUD.

156. Oxaal, Ivar (1971). Race and revolutionary consciousness: An existential report on the 1970 black power revolt in Trinidad [Trinidad trilogy, no 2]. Cambridge, MA: Schenkman Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 11733. $20 AUD.

157. Patterson, Lillie (1993). Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Freedom Movement (Reprint ed). New York: Facts on File. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. A Coretta Scott King Award honor book. ISBN: 0816029970. Our Book No: 2048. $13.50 AUD.

158. Pearl, Cyril (1983). The Dunera scandal: deported by mistake (The WW2 injustice Britain and Australia tried to forget). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page black & white text-photos & drawings, few small scratches & creases jacket, slight edgewear. The untold story of how, in 1940, about 2500 German and Austrian anti-Nazi internees (refugees) were shipped from Britain to Australia under appalling conditions. ISBN: 0207147078. Our Book No: 15168. $20 AUD.

159. Pescod, Keith (2007). The emerald strand: the Irish-born manufacturers of ninetheenth-century Victoria. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 358 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. It is not well known that immigrants from almost every Irish county and culture established a wide range of manufacturing businesses in Victoria during the 19th century. These complement the many better-known Irish settlers who contributed to Victorian society, ranging from politics and medicine to domestic services. ISBN: 1740971485. Our Book No: 13151. $27 AUD.

160. Piper, Karen (2006). Left in the dust: how race and politics created a human and environmental tragedy in L.A. (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear & scratches jacket. The author writes a unique and personal story about the city of Los Angeles's environmental disaster regarding the diversion of water away from Owens Lake to supply water to Los Angeles, and the resulting problems with a now dry lakebed which has created a toxic dust bowl. ISBN: 9781403969316. Our Book No: 23603. $30 AUD.

161. Reardon, Betty (1977). Discrimination (1st ed) [World in focus series, vol. 2, no 2]. Sydney: HRW: Holt Rinehart & Winston. 104 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures, tables, few tiny dents along edges, bottom corners very slightly bumped. Discusses the many forms of discrimination. ISBN: 0039001466. Our Book No: 21443. $20 AUD.

162. Reid, T. (Thomas) (1934). Where white and brown meet. London: Trefoil Publishing Company. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in fair only dustjacket), cloth cover spine faded (lightly flecked), foxing prelim pages & fore-edge, top & bottom edge browned, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: 20% of spine missing (mainly top edge), edge & spine tears. Estimated date, 1934 (Libraries Australia catalogue.) From the blurb: "On an Eastern liner, meet three white men, and two white girls married to a Sinhalese and Tamil respectively. Amid the clash of race in lovely Ceylon occur adventures of mind and body. The tragic, the ludicrous, realism and imagination, beauty and squalor, life as it is in the East emerge in a candid book that once read will not be forgotten". Our Book No: 18020. $200 AUD.

163. Richmond, Helen (editor); Yang, Myong Duk (editor) (2006). Crossing borders: shaping faith, ministry and identity in multicultural Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UCA Assembly & NSW Board of Mission. 325 pp. Paperback wide thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book looks at the ways the Australian Christian landscape has been dramatically changing. ISBN: 1864072474. Our Book No: 22608. $40 AUD.

164. Rivett, Kenneth (editor) (1975). Australia and the non-white migrant: For the Immigration Reform Group (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly browned, edge tears, spine of jacket slightly faded, light wear to top & base of jacket, few creases around edges of jacket, autograph (signed and dated dedication from editor). The Immigration Reform Group discusses how to reconceptualise Australia's immigration program to make it fairer. ISBN: 0522840787. Our Book No: 21418. $20 AUD.

165. Rolls, Eric (1993). Sojourners: flowers and the wide sea: the epic story of China's centuries-old relationship with Australia (1st p/b ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 531 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. A remarkable scholarly history of the Chinese interaction with Australia, based on 25 years research. Most familiar is Chinese migration to the goldfields, which lead to the White Australia Policy. Other important themes covered are gambling (a passion that the Chinese shared with Europeans), health and sickness, in particular opium smoking and the strange story of leprosy and smallpox. ISBN: 0702225398. Our Book No: 13041. $25 AUD.

166. Romberg, Otto R. (publisher); Urban-Fahr, Susanne (publisher) (2000). Jews in Germany after 1945: Citizens or "fellow" citizens? Frankfurt: Edition Tribune / Tribune-Verlag. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of papers dedicated to the memory of Ignatz Bubis, president of the Central Council of Jews in Germany. The articles first appeared in Tribute (1998 - 1999), a German magazine that promotes understanding of Judaism. ISBN: 3000069089. Our Book No: 12410. $20 AUD.

167. Rushton, Philippe J. (1999). Race evolution & behavior (Special Abridged ed). Somerset, NJ: Transaction Publishers. 108 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, charts, minor edgewear. This special abridged paperback edition critically examines important social and behavioral research on race relations and race differences. ISBN: 0765806746. Our Book No: 23531. $15 AUD.

168. Sallis, Eva (2005). The marsh birds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A searingly honest novel about Iraqi refugees - a story about separation, journeys and unbearable injustice. Winner of The Asher Literary Award. ISBN: 1741146003. Our Book No: 23706. $15 AUD.

169. Sargent, Margaret (1973). Alcoholism as a social problem (1st ed). Brisbane: University of Queensland Press. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures. This cross-cultural study of drinking alcohol by an Australian academic distinguishes between personal needs and its use in rituals. ISBN: 0702208116. Our Book No: 20378. $17.50 AUD.

170. Sarich, Vincent; Miele, Frank (2004). Race: the reality of human differences (1st ed). Boulder: Westview Press / Perseus Books. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Conventional wisdom is that human races are biologically invalid categories (all people share 99.9% of genes in common). The very word "race" should be abolished because it supports racism. However, the academic authors challenge this view. They cite the historical record, the art and literature of other civilizations and cultures, morphological studies, cognitive psychology, and the latest research in medical genetics, forensics, and the human genome, to demonstrate that racial differences are not trivial, and very real. While scientific honesty requires recognition of racial differences, public policy should not recognize racial-group membership. Of critical interest to behavioral and political science, medicine, and law. ISBN: 0813340861. Our Book No: 13177. $30 AUD.

171. Sasson, Jean (1996). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10 AUD.

172. Scarano, Jim (Luigi) (2002). From scrub to skyscrapers (Remembering mother) (2nd ed). Sydney, Meadowbank: Bridge To Peace Publications. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear, top corner back cover creased. A touching story beginning in Martone, Italy, and comprising the memories of the children, relatives, friends and acquaintances of Maria Nunziata Immacolata Scarano. Compiled by Jim Scarano (Maria's middle son). Maria Scarano lived the latter part of her life in Glebe (Sydney) where she mended, sewed, stitched and altered many a garment for all and sundry. ISBN: 0957761538. Our Book No: 22273. $30 AUD.

173. Schlesinger Jr, Arthur M. (1992). The disuniting of America: Reflections on a multicultural society (Reprint ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price sticker. A trenchant critique of American multiculturalism by academic historian who was an advisor to President Kennedy. ISBN: 0393033805. Our Book No: 12192. $15 AUD.

174. Sheehan, Paul (1998). Among the barbarians: the dividing of Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight scratches front cover. Trenchant criticism of Australian multiculturalism by journalist, Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 0091836360. Our Book No: 2686. $16 AUD.

175. Sheehan, Paul (2006). Girls like you: four young girls, six brothers and a cultural timebomb (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a narrative built on dialogue, character and forensic detail tracking the cascade of crimes by six Pakistani brothers, and the courtroom drama of four teenage girls encountering a legal system loaded against rape victims. ISBN: 140503727X. Our Book No: 23090. $25 AUD.

176. Shirazi, Faegheh (2003). The veil unveiled: The hijab in modern culture (1st paperback ed). Gainsville, FL: University Press of Florida. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, printed on acid-free paper, slight edgewear. Faeghen Shirazi demonstrates that the veil, the garment known in Islamic cultures as the hijab, holds within its folds a semantic versatility that goes far beyond current cliches and homogenous representations. ISBN: 0813026989. Our Book No: 20554. $25 AUD.

177. Siim, Birte (2000). Gender and citizenship: politics and agency in France, Britain and Denmark. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Study by female Danish academic revealing how immigration policy in Europe assumes that the concept of the "male citizen". ISBN: 0521598435. Our Book No: 12014. $20 AUD.

178. Solo, Romano Yehudi (2001). Gypsy pie (1st ed). Sydney,: Little Red Apple Publishing. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, top corner creased back cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover, autograph (author's written name on title page). The author talks about his family history and the social customs of the Romani (Romany) Gypsies living in Australia. This book is inspirational for anyone curious to learn more about the Romani Gypsies. ISBN: 187532920X. Our Book No: 22293. $20 AUD.

179. Sowell, Thomas (1983). The economics and politics of race: an international perspective (Reprint ed). New York: Quill / William Morrow. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, front cover slightly creased, faint foxing on edges, tiny piece missing base of spine, tiny mark fore-edge. This book analyzes startling differences in racial and ethnic economic patterns in an international perspective. It is written in a clear and straightforward style. Economist Thomas Sowell examines discrimination, politics, cultural values, imperialism and other factors, in order to assess their role in economic differences between peoples and nations. ISBN: 0688048323. Our Book No: 21992. $20 AUD.

180. Squires, Gregory D.; O'connor, Sally (2001). Colour and money: politics and prospects for community reinvestment in urban America (1st ed) [SUNY series in the new inequalities]. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus only condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, light impressions front cover, corner tips slightly creased some pages, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased rear cover. This case study of Milwaukee, Wisconsin - a fairly typical urban area that has experienced systematic disinvestment. A budding reinvestment movement demonstrates the continuing significance of race in determining who gets home mortgage and small business loans. This book offers critical policy recommendations for increasing access to capital in central city communities and for racial minorities throughout the nation's metropolitan areas. ISBN: 0791449521. Our Book No: 23691. $20 AUD.

181. Stefanato, Cesare Romano; Casey, K. J. (foreword) (2000). Boccia "Bocia Cesarin": an historical link Italy - Australia. Sydney: Little Red Apple Publishing. 225 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased last few pages & back cover. A very personal narrative from the Italian author about his time and life in Italy during the Second World War (WW2). He served as an Italian combat-partisan. He now commemorates the sacrifices made by the Italian people by being involved in the Returned Servicemen's League (RSL) in Australia. ISBN: 1875329196. Our Book No: 21751. $19.50 AUD.

182. Steiner, Niklaus (2000). Arguing about asylum: the complexity of refugee debates in Europe (First ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The asylum seeker controversy in Europe assumes a struggle between national interests that tighten asylum and humanitarianism that loosens it. This study of asylum seekers in Germany, Switzerland and Britain from the late 1970s to the mid 1990s challenges this tug-of-war image, and urges us to explore alternative assumptions. ISBN: 0312230737. Our Book No: 12898. $30 AUD.

183. Stephens, Gregory (1999). On racial frontiers: the new culture of Frederick Douglass, Ralph Ellison, and Bob Marley (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, black & white photos. Frederick Douglass, Ralph Ellison, and Bob Marley (black Americans) each inhabited the shared but contested space at the frontiers of race. The author shows how their interactions with mixed audiences made them key figures in a previously hidden interracial consciousness and culture. ISBN: 0521643937. Our Book No: 22308. $30 AUD.

184. Stephenson, Ron (2005). Victor Chang: murder of a hero (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The brutal murder of the renowned Chinese-Australian heart surgeon. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for outstanding and distinguished service. He gives a gripping account of the murder of Victor Chang, and of the police investigation that extended interstate and overseas to catch the killers. ISBN: 1741103215. Our Book No: 22680. $30 AUD.

185. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor) (1973). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 2: Black versus white (Reprint ed). Sydney, Artarmon: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned. Deals with Australian racism in its most patent form - discrimination between people, based on biological grounds (specifically Aboriginal versus Europeans). ISBN: 0855520094. Our Book No: 3700A. $15 AUD.

186. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor); Wolfers, Edward P. (editor) (1977). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 3: Colonialism and after (2nd ed). Sydney, Brookvale: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 477 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned, corners creased front cover, owner's written name. This is the last volume in a 3-part study of race conflict in Australia. In the first two volumes, the major areas of race contact within the country were considered. The present volume deals with Australia's external relations. ISBN: 0855520450. Our Book No: 3700B. $15 AUD.

187. Stivers, Richard (2000). Hair of the dog: Irish drinking and its American stereotype (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. A history of the culture of drinking in both Ireland and the USA, shattering ethnic stereotypes and myths. ISBN: 0826412181. Our Book No: 20398. $25 AUD.

188. Suzuki, David; Oiwa, Keibo (1996). The Japan we never knew: a journey of discovery (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, 100% recycled paper. Heavy. Fascinating insights into Japan by environmentalist Suzuki (a Japanese-Canadian) and anthropologist Oiwa (Korean-Japanese by birth). ISBN: 1864482095. Our Book No: 9922. $25 AUD.

189. Taft, Ronald (1966). From stranger to citizen: A survey of studies of immigrant assimilation in Western Australia. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 108 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables (one fold-out), appendices. By psychologist, University of Western Australia. Our Book No: 11468. $15 AUD.

190. Tapp, Nicholas (editor); Yia Lee, Gary (editor) (2004). The Hmong of Australia: culture and diaspora (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, few colour photos, minor edgewear. The Hmong are among Australia's newest immigrant populations. They came as refugees from Laos after the communist revolution of 1975 ended their life there as highland shifting cultivators. This interdisciplinary collection of articles deals with their music and textiles, gender and language, their social adaptation and their global diaspora. This book aims to bring knowledge of the Hmong to a wider public and contribute to the understanding of these people. ISBN: 1740760417. Our Book No: 22272. $30 AUD.

191. ten Brummelaar, Eve (1995). The other Dutch: a short history of those Dutch-Australians who spent their youth in the Dutch East Indies (1st ed). City Not Stated: Dutch Australian Centre Ltd. 80 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, top corner front cover & tiny section back cover slightly thinned (silverfished), errata slip loosely inserted. A very helpful booklet describing the history of Dutch-Australians who lived in the Dutch East Indies as young people. A compact book which the author has packed in a lot of information about culture, religion and society. Our Book No: 22055. $15 AUD.

192. Thomas, Martin (2001). A multicultural landscape: National parks and the Macedonian experience [Studies in the cultural construction of open space series]. Sydney, Hurstville: NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service. 111 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. A fascinating report about how ethnic background may affect attitudes towards national parks. Based on a field study of a large group of Macedonian migrants who gather each Christmas for a picnic at the Royal National Park, south of Sydney, plus two later focus group interviews of elderly and young Macedonian. ISBN: 1864031867. Our Book No: 13330. $32 AUD.

193. Thompson, Stephanie Lindsay (1980). Australia through Italian eyes: A study of settlers returning from Australia to Italy. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine very slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. A study of 138 Italian immigrants to Australia who have returned to live permanently in Italy (the southern province of L'Aquila, and the northern province of Treviso). ISBN: 0195505700. Our Book No: 3480A. $15 AUD.

194. Urbanchich, Lyenko (1997). Encounters portraits deeds. Sydney, Waverley: MIM Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written name & date). Memoirs of a Slovenian-Australian Snowy Mountain worker who became a conservative or right-wing activist in the Liberal Party in New South Wales. He also recounts his wartime experiences in Yugoslavia. ISBN: 0646346784. Our Book No: 12503. $25 AUD.

195. Van, Dang Nghiem; Thai Son, Chu; Hung, Luu (1984). The ethnic minorities in Vietnam (1st ed). Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House. 305 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos rear pages (poor quality photocopies), foldout map inside rear cover, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover& spine, top edge few pages roughly cut, pages lightly browned, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). A report on the various minority ethnic groups of Vietnam. Our Book No: 23588. $25 AUD.

196. Van Os, Joanne (2007). Castaway: a Brumby Plains adventure: Book 2 (1st ed) [Brumby Plains series]. Sydney: Random House. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Novel for young adults. Brumby Plains is an isolated place, and the outside world doesn't intrude much there. But when brothers Sam and George McAllister discover a refugee child washed up on the shores of their buffalo station, the rest of the world is brought closer. Sam discovers that it's a lot harder to stand up for what you believe in than to follow the crowd. ISBN: 9781741662467. Our Book No: 22474. $15 AUD.

197. Vanzant, Iyanla (2000). Yesterday, I cried: Celebrating the lessons of living and loving. New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster. 304 pp. Paperback trade, embossed cover, as new condition. Empowerment advice by black-American spiritual counsellor, including lessons drawn from her abusive childhood. ISBN: 0684867486. Our Book No: 11670. $12.50 AUD.

198. Viviani, Nancy (1984). The long journey: Vietnamese migration and settlement in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, faint foxing top edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, small closed tear & crease top edge. Survey of Vietnamese migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). ISBN: 0522842747. Our Book No: 23187. $30 AUD.

199. Viviani, Nancy (1996). The Indochinese in Australia 1975 - 1995: from burnt boats to barbecues. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables & figures (as appendix). A survey of Vietnamese, Cambodian and Laotian migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). Main themes include politics of entry and settlement, residential location, employment status, and social relations between Indochinese and other Australians. ISBN: 0195540018. Our Book No: 12838. $20 AUD.

200. Wagner, Tegan (2007). The making of me: finding my future after assault (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author tells her harrowing story about being raped by three brothers in 2002, when she was 14 years old. It is chilling, unforgettable and ultimately inspiring - as well as exposing cultural faultlines in Australian society. ISBN: 9781405038232. Our Book No: 23091. $22 AUD.

201. Walker, J. C. (Jim); Hunt, Christine (assistance) (1988). Louts and legends: Male youth culture in an inner-city school (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A qualitative study of the interactions of social class, ethnicity and gender among youths at a school, presumably in Sydney's inner west, with followup after leaving school. The youths are grouped into four distinct styles: footballers (macho Aussie), competitive Greeks, friendly handballers, and three artistic friends. ISBN: 0043303927. Our Book No: 12270. $20 AUD.

202. Wannan, Bill (editor) (1966). The heather in the south: a Scottish-Australian entertainment (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corners bumped, dustjacket defects (minor edgewear, edge tears, tiny hole in rear flap), autograph (editor's written name on front free flyleaf). Written by the author of The Wearing of the Green, Lore Literature and Balladry of the Scots In Australia. This book is full of wit and wisdom and will be enjoyed by anyone interested in the Scots in Australia. Part one: The Muses' Heather: Stories, Poems, Essays. Part two: Portrait Gallery: Scottish-Australian profiles, Part three: Ballads old and new. Our Book No: 22101. $22 AUD.

203. Webb, Janeen; Enstice, Andrew (1998). Aliens & savages: fiction, politics and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 297 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few pages lightly creased, page edges lightly browned. A no-holds-barred exploration of 300 years of racial comment in Australia's literature, from William Dampier in 1697 to Pauline Hanson in 1997. Reveals the uncensored voices of mainstream white Australians reacting to other cultures, especially Aboriginal and Asian cultures. ISBN: 0732259487. Our Book No: 12939. $15 AUD.

204. Wek, Alex (2007). Alex: Sudanese refugee to international supermodel (1st ed). London: Virago. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased, top corner tip front cover slightly worn, few dents in front cover. Born in Wau, southern Sudan, as part of the Dinka tribe, she knew only a few years of peace with her family before being caught in a civil war that killed nearly two million people. Alex and her family fled the fighting by walking for miles to take refuge in safe villages. Eventually she escaped to London, and there she was 'discovered' aged 19. Now she is one of the most sought-after supermodels in the world (London, Paris, New York, Milan). ISBN: 9781844084425. Our Book No: 23678. $20 AUD.

205. Weller, Patrick (2002). Don't tell the Prime Minister [Scribe short books]. Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 104 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The "children overboard" affair formed a dramatic backdrop to the Australian federal election in November 2001, graphically underlining the Howard government's case against asylum seekers. However a different truth soon began to emerge. ISBN: 0908011768. Our Book No: 12977. $15 AUD.

206. Williams, Eugenia Jenny (2002). Yenni: a life between worlds (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, a few pages creased (manufacture error), slight edgewear. The author tells a story of survival that is vivid. A child's experience of war, through teenage years and the early days of Soviet control in Czechoslovakia, of the oppression of the Hungarian language and culture. Dubcek's reforms and the Soviet invasion of 1968, which led to her emigration to Australia. ISBN: 1864031492. Our Book No: 22306. $20 AUD.

207. Williams, John F. (2003). German Anzacs and the First World War (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white photos. This book is a part-cultural, part-military history of German-Australian Anzacs during WW1. It is set against the background of the history of German 19th-century immigration and the contemporary history of Australian society. Looks at the motivations of those who volunteered, difficulties encountered by German families on the homefront, the Bryce Report, and the rumours relating to the loyalty of Sir John Monash and other German-Australians in command posts. ISBN: 0868405086. Our Book No: 23069. $35 AUD.

208. Williams Jr, Vernon J. (1996). Rethinking race: Franz Boas and his contemporaries. Lexington, KY: UPK: University Press of Kentucky. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book looks at the history of racial science, based on the theories of American anthropologist Franz Boas and his colleagues. Ideas about race dominating Afrocentrism and multiculturalism today were well developed 100 years ago. ISBN: 081310873X. Our Book No: 20444. $18.50 AUD.

209. Wongar, B. (pseudonym); Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes den [An Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip rear cover slightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $30 AUD.

210. Wood, Beverley (editor) (1977). Tucker in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, crease front cover, first few page corners & spine slightly creased, inside covers & some pages lightly browned, owner's rubber stamp. This book looks at the foods and cooking of 33 of the ethnic groups who live in Australia today. The writers take a nostalgic look back at eating habits in their own countries and reveal how these have changed in Australia. ISBN: 0855720832. Our Book No: 21882. $15 AUD.

211. Zubaida, Sami (editor); Bottomore, T. B. (foreword) (1970). Race and racialism [Explorations in sociology series]. London: Tavistock Publications. 185 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (pocket, date due sheet, spine label), good condition only, spine slack, cover edges & corners frayed. Selected papers from a sociological conference on racism held at University College, London, in 1969. ISBN: 0422736201. Our Book No: 12617. $12 AUD.