BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0526

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: ETHNICITY ** CROSS-CULTURAL ** CROSSCULTURAL ** CULTURE ** MIGRATION ** MULTICULTURALISM ** RACISM ** PREJUDICE.
163 Items.

See also: INDIGENOUS (ABORIGINES) ** SOCIETY (SOCIOLOGY, CULTURAL) ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** PSYCHOLOGY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.95, 0.46 PStg or 0.64 Euros, approx).
This list updated: MAY 26, 2008.



1. Aarons, Mark (1989). Sanctuary! Nazi fugitives in Australia. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 385 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, corner slightly bumped, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0855613327. Our Book No: 5887. $20.

2. Abbott, Simon (editor) (1971). The prevention of racial discrimination in Britain [UNITAR series, no. 4]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 502 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf slightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve: Jacket: edgewear, reverse side slightly browned. The first book of a proposed series of studies of multiracial societies and the effectiveness of measures to prevent racial discrimination. Published on behalf of the United Nations Institute for Training and Research, and the Institute of Race Relations. ISBN: 0192181998. Our Book No: 6975. $20.

3. Ackerman, Peter; Duvall, Jack (2000). A force more powerful: A century of nonviolent conflict. New York: Palgrave. 544 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, edges very slightly browned. This book challenges the common belief that violence (including ethnic violence) is the only form of power. The stories in the book are about 20th century movements that made democracy a reality in the face of repression and cruelty. ISBN: 0312240503. Our Book No: 20103. $20.

4. Adler, Peter (editor) (1995). Without prejudice: Racism and anti-Semitism in contemporary Australia (Proceedings of a national conference held on 11 and 12 June 1994) (No 8). Melbourne: AIJA: Australian Institute of Jewish Affairs. 86 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12461. $15.

5. Al-Qa'id, Yusuf (1986). War in the land of Egypt. London: Al Saqi Books. 192 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Novel by Egyptian writer about modern Egypt on the eve of the 1973 October war. ISBN: 0863560342. Our Book No: 8894. $13.50.

6. Alameddine, Rabih (2002). I, the divine: a novel in first chapters. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Novel about a Lebanese-American woman artist. ISBN: 0297607944. Our Book No: 9565. $16.50.

7. Anemogiannis, Con (1999). Medea's children. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 412 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Novel about a Greek-Australian boy who travels to Greece, London and New York. ISBN: 0140270124. Our Book No: 10300. $10.50.

8. Appleyard, R. T. (1964). British emigration to Australia (1st ed). Canberra: ANU: Australian National University. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, spine of dustjacket slightly faded, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Based on interviews with 900 Britons just before their departure for Australia - to establish their motives for emigration, and how typical they were of the British population. Our Book No: 18593. $20.

9. Arlen, Michael J. (2002). Passage to Ararat (Reprint ed). St Paul, MN: Ruminator. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. The author, a New York journalist, embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. This book is the classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture he knew almost nothing about. ISBN: 1886913056. Our Book No: 22292. $15.

10. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50.

11. Bell, Arthur H.; Williams, Gary G. (1999). Intercultural business [Business success guides]. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0764111132. Our Book No: 9813. $10.

12. Berghahn, Marion (1988). Continental Britons: German-Jewish refugees from Nazi Germany. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 294 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. The first detailed study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. The author challenges the conventional theory of assimilation for these people. ISBN: 0854962123. Our Book No: 6855. $20.

13. Bergmann, Barbara (1996). In defense of affirmative action. New York: New Republic / BasicBooks. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). Economics professor shows why affirmative action policies work in the USA. ISBN: 0465098339. Our Book No: 2301. $12.50.

14. Bertone, Santina (editor); Casey, Helen (editor) (2000). Migrants in the New Economy: problems, perspectives and policy (1st ed). Melbourne: Workplace Studies Centre, Victoria University. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This book looks closely at how the new restructured economy in Australia has impacted on one of the most diverse but vulnerable groups in society - non-English-speaking background (NESB) people - that is, people who have imigrated to Australia from a vast range of source countries over the past several decades. The backgrounds, cultural attributes and educational attainments of the immigrant groups vary widely. However, the papers in this book succeed in tracing the common dilemmas and issues facing many NESB immigrants in this country. ISBN: 1862725977. Our Book No: 22005. $30.

15. Bivell, Victor (editor) (1995). Macedonian agenda: 16 essays on the development of Macedonian culture in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Five Dock: Pollitecon Publications. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white figures, fore-edge creased, minor edgewear. The authors cover: cultural values, language, religion, arts, identity, women's issues, the elderly, settlement, politics, human rights, and "child refugees". Original, wide ranging, informative, and sometimes controversial, this book will appeal to general readers and researchers as well as to people of Macedonian background. ISBN: 0646221620. Our Book No: 21405. $17.50.

16. Blowers, Geoffrey H. (editor); Turtle, Alison M. (editor) (1987). Psychology moving east: the status of Western psychology in Asia and Oceania [Westview special studies series]. Boulder / Sydney: Westview Press / Sydney University Press. 362 pp. Paperback octavo, flexible cover, very good plus condition, typewritten-style text, old price marks. Psychologists from 19 countries in Asia and Oceania report, from a socio-historical perspective, the expansion of Western psychology into the region at both the academic and professional level. ISBN: 0424001276. Our Book No: 2940. $20.

17. Borrie, W.D; Cuthbert, Grace; Wood, Prof G.L.; Harris, H.L; Elkin, A. P. (Prof.) (1947). A White Australia? Australia's population problem (1st ed). Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company. 257 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, few small pieces missing from jacket, minor pencil annotation on some internal pages. Papers read at the Twelfth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, held at Goulburn, N.S.W, January 1946, and an article contributed to The Australian Quarterly by Professor A .P. Elkin. Our Book No: 21291. $15.

18. Bostock, William W. (1977). Alternatives of ethnicity: Immigrants and Aborigines in Anglo-Saxon Australia (1st ed). Hobart: Cat And Fiddle Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, slight edgewear, small tear top of spine, slight wear along spine, written & dated dedication to owner on front flyleaf, slight bumping to top of spine, biro underlining on some internal pages. This book is the first study of how ethnicity - differences of language and culture - profoundly affects participation in Australian society. ISBN: 0858530309. Our Book No: 21093. $30.

19. Brkic, Courtney Angela (2005). The stone fields: an epitaph for the living (1st ed). London: Granta. 186 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. Our Book No: 20454. $15.

20. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A witness to history: The life and times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandfather. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $23.50.

21. Brooks, Geraldine (1998). Foreign correspondence. Sydney: Doubleday. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. An Australian woman's journey to self-understanding - by writing letters to foreign penpals. It is moving and touched with humour, and is set during the 1960s. ISBN: 0868246891. Our Book No: 20114. $15.

22. Browne, Peter (2006). The longest journey: resettling refugees from Africa (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263. Our Book No: 22298. $20.

23. Buck, Pearl S. (1967 [1959]). Letter from Peking. London: Pan Books. 159 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges very slightly foxed. A poignant novel of racial intermarriage during the Communist revolution in China. Our Book No: 2726. $10.

24. Bullivant, Brian M. (1981). Race, ethnicity and curriculum (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket) figures, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Describes the origin, historical development and sources of confusion in the theory of multiculturalism and practice of multicultural education, and suggests how their weaknesses can be avoided by using modern, realistic theories of culture, race and ethnicity. ISBN: 0333299760. Our Book No: 20650. $20.

25. Burnley, Ian; Murphy, Peter; Fagan, Robert (1997). Immigration and Australian cities (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Federation Press. 167 pp. Paperback octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white tables, figures, maps, corners creased on covers, minor edgewear. A concise and balanced review of the impact of Australia's immigration program on its cities. ISBN: 1862872589. Our Book No: 21506. $15.

26. Bush, Patricia J. (editor); Trakas, Deanna J. (editor); Sanz, Emilio J. (editor); Wirsing, Rolf L. (editor); Vaskilampi, Tuula (editor); Prout, Alan (editor) (1996). Children, medicines, and culture. Binghampton, NY: Pharmaceutical Products Press / Haworth Press. 420 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, fine condition, tables. Heavy. A team of medical scholars explore the foundations of medication used in children. Covers a unique multicultural multimethod research endeavour on children's concepts of illness and their cure. ISBN: 1560249374. Our Book No: 7441. $40.

27. Byram, Michael (editor); Nichols, Adam (editor); Stevens, David (editor) (2001). Developing intercultural competence in practice [Languages for intercultural communication and education, no 1]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 283 pp. Paperback, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1853595365. Our Book No: 9398. $30.

28. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra: Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. Anne Campbell, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15.

29. Cappiello, Rosa R. (1991 [1987]). Oh lucky country. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 236 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner's written name. A powerful and devastating novel of Italian migrant life in Sydney. ISBN: 0702219355. Our Book No: 1603. $10.

30. Carnoy, Martin (1995). Faded dreams: The politics and economics of race in America (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. This book is based on original research on racial and ethnic income differences in the United States. ISBN: 0521576393. Our Book No: 20165. $16.50.

31. Carr, Steven (2001). Hollywood and anti-Semitism: A cultural history up to World War II (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny bump top corner back page. Examines how the public perceived American Jews in the entertainment industry from the turn of the century to the outbreak of World War ll. ISBN: 0052179854X. Our Book No: 20462. $20.

32. Clancy, Greg (2002). The people smugglers: The people smuggling industry and the secret cost to Australia. Sydney: Gordon: Sunda Publications. 124 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Cover subtitle: The unspoken perils of people smuggling revealed for the first time. The author has studied people smuggling in southeast Asia since 1991, including the international criminal backers. ISBN: 0958156409. Our Book No: 11780. $20.

33. Colloredo-Mansfeld, Rudi (1999). The native leisure class: consumption and cultural diversity in the Andes. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. A case study of a how a native Ecuadorian society is successfully accommodating to the modern world. ISBN: 0226113957. Our Book No: 5658. $15.

34. Coogan, Tim Pat (2001). Wherever green is worn: the story of the Irish diaspora (Revised ed). London: Hutchinson. 746 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The respected journalist has produced the definitive but trenchant account emigration of huge numbers of Irish to overseas destinations. Separate chapters cover Europe, U.K., USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Africa, Caribbean, Latin America, and Asia. ISBN: 0091793459. Our Book No: 6575. $25.

35. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the nineteenth century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, Kurikka arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This story is based closely on his true story. Original sources throughout the text have been printed in italics. Most of the other dialogue and events described are based on what is known to be true. The remainder is a presentation of history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15.

36. Coughlan, James E. (editor); McNamara, Deborah J. (editor) (1997). Asians in Australia: Patterns of migration and settlement. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. ISBN: 0732945623. Our Book No: 7663. $25.

37. Crain, Robert; Weisman, Carol Sachs (1972). Discrimination, personality, and achievement: A survey of northern blacks [Quantitative studies in social relations series]. New York: Seminar Press. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, top edge slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A study of the hypothesis that white racism creates in African-Americans a personality functioning as a defense against racism, thus preventing personal success. ISBN: 0128172509. Our Book No: 8190. $17.50.

38. Cresciani, Gianfranco (2006). Transfield: The first fifty years (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in fine dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos. An account of the rise of a dynamic company with a distinctive outlook in the Australian business scene. Its founder, Belgiorno-Nettis, and his partner, Salteri, were Italian immigrants, two engineers who came to Australia to do one thing - to set up EPT, an electric power transmission company - but ultimately did something much more. They went on to create a company unique in Australia's corporate history. The company they established, Transfield, was to become a model of post-World War 11 enterprise and initiative. ISBN: 0733317286. Our Book No: 21532. $50.

39. Curle, J. H. (1927). To-day and to-morrow: The testing period of the white race [Today and tomorrow] (5th ed). London: Methuen & Co. 218 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's written name. The author argues for the superiority of the white race, based on his experiences in Africa. Historical document now considered racist. Our Book No: 11816. $15.

40. Daniels, Jessie (1997). White lies: Race, class, gender and sexuality in white supremacist discourse (1st ed). New York: Routledge. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, tiny bump top of cover near spine. This book explores white supremacist ideology in USA through an analysis of over 300 publications from a variety of organizations. ISBN: 0415912903. Our Book No: 20466. $20.

41. Dark, Sidney; Sidebotham, Herbert (1939). The folly of anti-Semitism (1st ed). London: Hodder. 92 pp. Paperback dustjacket (fixed along spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamp on flyleaf. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 20323. $26.

42. Davies, Will; Bosco, Andrea Dal (2002). Tales from a suitcase. Melbourne: Lothian. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Tells the moving true stories of the Afghans who fled when the Soviets invaded Afghanistan in 1979. ISBN: 0734404484. Our Book No: 20137. $16.50.

43. Deen, Hanifa (2003). Caravanserai: journey among Australian Muslims (Revised ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 400 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner cover creased, top corner back cover creased, small scratch front cover, bookplate (review copy). A compelling and revealing account of Australian Muslims that is little known and often misunderstood. A completely revised and updated edition, including discussion of September 11, the Bali bombing and the Australian Government's stance on asylum seekers. ISBN: 1863683887. Our Book No: 22296. $15.

44. Diggs, Nancy Brown (2001). Looking beyond the mask: When American women marry Japanese men. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. ISBN: 0791450708. Our Book No: 11887. $20.

45. Donkin, Ellen (editor); Clement, Susan (editor) (1999 [1993]). Upstaging big daddy: Directing theatre as if gender and race matter. Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. These essays reveal how the directors of a performance tend to distort the roles of gender and race. ISBN: 0472065033. Our Book No: 7757. $23.50.

46. Drouart, Michele (2000). Into the wadi (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 376 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny indentations in back cover, internal pages excellent. The story of Australian woman married to a Jordanian man in Jordan. ISBN: 1863682759. Our Book No: 21771. $15.

47. DuCille, Ann (1996). Skin trade (1st ed). Cambridge: HUP: Harvard University Press. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. African-American academic argues that racism is still alive in America. Includes extended discussion of the O. J. Simpson case. ISBN: 0674810848. Our Book No: 20420. $16.

48. Duke, Selina Li (1998). With barbarian ghosts. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270. Our Book No: 10756. $15.

49. Duke, Selina Li (1998). With barbarian ghosts. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good minus condition, rear cover creased. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270. Our Book No: 10756A. $10.

50. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20.

51. Edwards, Griffith (editor); Arif, Awni (editor); Jaffe, Jerome (editor) (1983). Drug use & misuse: Cultural perspectives based on a collaborative study by the World Health Organization (1st ed). London: Groom Helm / St. Martin's Press. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket) slight edgewear on dustjacket, light foxing on top edge of book, light foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, faint foxing on dustjacket flaps. This is a unique collection of original material presented by individual contributors telling their own story and by experts who attempt to evaluate these stories and the larger themes that emerge from them (cross-cultural differences regarding drug use). ISBN: 0312219881. Our Book No: 21481. $25.

52. Falk, Barbara (1988). No other home: An Anglo-Jewish story 1833 - 1987. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The story of an English convict (of Jewish descent), Edward Cohen, who settled in Melbourne in the 1870s. Told by his great-granddaughter. ISBN: 0140102620. Our Book No: 2212. $30.

53. Felsenstein, Frank (1999). Anti-Semitic stereotypes: A paradigm of otherness in English popular culture, 1660 - 1830. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white sketches. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 7239. $26.50.

54. Fernando, Suman (1989 [1988]). Race and culture in psychiatry (Reprint ed). London: Tavistock / Routledge. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white charts, slight edgewear, few very tiny marks on cover. This is a book about psychiatry in a multicultural and multiracial setting. It is a critical account of the development of the profession in relation to its cultural context and examines contemporary practice in the light of this development. It is a significant contribution to the literature for mental health professionals and social scientists with an interest in this field. ISBN: 0415047374. Our Book No: 20970. $25.

55. Ferres, Kay; Meredyth, Denise (2001). An articulate country: Re-inventing citizenship in Australia (Perspectives in civics and citizenship education). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 208 pp. Paperback, fine condition. An Open Learning Australia textbook. ISBN: 0702231185. Our Book No: 8245. $16.50.

56. FitzGerald, Stephen (1997). Is Australia an Asian country? (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1864484012. Our Book No: 11914. $15.

57. Fitzpatrick, David (1987). The Irish in Australia (1st p/b ed). Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 649 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, small bump top of spine, covers & internal pages excellent. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book offers historians and family researchers a way of reading old letters. The author includes the personal correspondence of 14 families of Irish emigrants in the Australian colonies, giving equal attention to letters to and from Australia. He reproduces in full more than 100 letters dating from 1843 to 1906, and includes a generous selection of contemporary engravings and photos. ISBN: 0801482305. Our Book No: 22130. $30.

58. Francis, Ronald D. (1981). Migrant crime in Australia. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0702215619. Our Book No: 12000. $15.

59. Fuller, J. H. S.; Toon, P. D. (1988). Medical practice in a multicultural society (1st ed). Oxford: Heinemann Medical. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, spine slightly faded, owner's written name. Two general practitioners from London show how to improve the understanding between doctors and their patients who belong to different cultural and racial groups. ISBN: 0433000201. Our Book No: 5506. $15.

60. Furnas, J. C. (1957). Goodbye to Uncle Tom. London: Secker & Warburg. 435 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good minus condition (in very good minus dustjacket), black & white photos, edges & flyleaf slightly foxed, owner's written name & details. The American writer and journalist comprehensively exposes the sentimental myths about the American Negro (as portrayed in novels such as Uncle Tom's Cabin), and reveals the dark truth about slavery in America. Our Book No: 1553. $15.

61. Gans, Herbert; Lindemann, Erich (1965 [1962]). The urban villagers: group and class in the life of Italian - Americans (Reprint ed). New York: Free Press. 367 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, old price marks, very faint foxing along edges, slight edgewear, spine creased & edges lightly rubbed, small crease rear cover top corner, tiny scuff marks on front cover, owner's written name & date on flyleaf. This book is a report of a participant-observation study of an inner city Boston neighborhood called the West End, and, in particular, of the native-born Americans of Italian parentage who lived there amidst other ethnic groups. Our Book No: 21942. $15.

62. Gerber, David A. (1976). Black Ohio and the color line 1860 - 1915 (First ed) [Blacks in the New World series]. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 500 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Heavy. Study of the evolution of black-American citizenship in a demographically diverse northern state, as opposed to the post-emancipation southern states. ISBN: 0252005341. Our Book No: 11902. $30.

63. Giger, Joyce Newman; Davidhizar, Ruth Elaine (1991). Transcultural nursing: Assessment and intervention. St Louis: Mosby Year Book. 540 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tables, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0801619289. Our Book No: 7749. $15.

64. Gill, Alan (2004). Interrupted journeys: Young refugees from Hitler's Reich (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. As World War 2 threatened to engulf Europe, a small number of young German and Austrian Jews fled Nazi oppression, leaving behind their parents, families and everything familiar, and sought refuge in Australia. This book reveals not only their remarkable wartime stories, but also describes how many of these young refugees made Australia their permanent home, adding richly to the life of this country. The author has drawn on several years of painstaking research and many hours of interviews with these former refugees. ISBN: 0731812298. Our Book No: 21568. $20.

65. Gillespie, Jacqueline (1995). Once I was a princess. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 433 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. True story of how her two children were abducted from Australia by their father, a Malaysian prince. ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 3860. $18.50.

66. Goldstein, Sidney; Goldstein, Alice (1996). Jews on the move (1st ed) [SUNY series in American Jewish society in the 1990s]. New York: State University of New York Press. 398 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. Based on the data from the 1990 National Jewish Population Survey, the authors examine the high level of mobility among American Jews and their increasing dispersion throughout the United States, and how this presents new challenges to the national Jewish community. ISBN: 079142748X. Our Book No: 20424. $15.

67. Goodman, Mary Ellen (1964). Race awareness in young children (2nd ed). New York: Collier Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed, minor edgewear, slight wear top and bottom spine. Discusses a study of race awareness in 104 four-year-old nursery school children in a large northeastern American city. Our Book No: 20654. $12.

68. Green, Jonathon (1996). Words apart: The language of prejudice (1st ed). London: Kyle Cathie. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear on dustjacket, black & white sketches. A collection of around 4000 words and phases that have the notion of prejudice in common. ISBN: 1856262162. Our Book No: 21384. $20.

69. Griffin, Helga (2006). Sing me that lovely song again (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of a girl's construction of her identity, and of her family's search for a place in the world, for the Heimat that is so resonant for those of German - Austrian background. Her family worked in Iran, but were sent to internment camps in Australia during WW2. Everyday life in the Australia of the late 1940s and early 1950s is freshly seen by this feisty, loving migrant family. ISBN: 1740761812. Our Book No: 22065. $25.

70. Gungwu, Wang (editor) (1975). Self and biography: Essays on the individual and society in Asia (1st ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press / Australian Academy of the Humanities. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white plates, small crease in bottom corner of dustjacket flap, few tiny edge tears in dustjacket. The literary and historical essays by nine distinguished scholars are concerned with how biographical writing in its broadest sense reveals ideas about the place of the individual in society in south and east Asia. The essays were first presented as lectures at a symposium on Asian Studies at the University of Melbourne in 1974. ISBN: 042400013X. Our Book No: 21157. $16.50.

71. Hart, Robert A.; Kawasaki, Seiichi (1999). Work and pay in Japan (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 188 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. This book provides a comprehensive overview of Japanese labour market institutions and practices with respect to employment issues and labour payments. ISBN: 0521577721. Our Book No: 20760. $15.

72. Hatoum, Milton (1994). The tree of the seventh heaven. New York: Atheneum. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), fore-edge untrimmed. Translated from the Portuguese. Winner of the Jabuti Prize in the author's native Brazil, this novel is a blend of the outrageous and the poignant. It tells the lives of a large unruly family of Lebanese immigrants to Manaus - a lush city isolated by the waters and jungle of the Amazon River. ISBN: 0689121652. Our Book No: 13108. $15.

73. Hawthorne, Lesleyanne (1988). Making it in Australia (1st ed). Victoria: Edward Arnold. 267 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, top corner of front cover & first few internal pages creased. This book examines Australia through the eyes of migrant families from ten different ethnic groups trying to achieve their dreams in this country. The author captures the passion, the excitement, the pain and hard work, the adventure of being a migrant. ISBN: 0713183209. Our Book No: 21454. $15.

74. Henderson, George (editor); Primeaux, Martha (editor) (1981). Transcultural health care. Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Medical/Nursing Division. 323 pp. paperback wide trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, old price marks. The editors are both American nursing academics. A collection of scientific papers about how different cultures perceive health and illness - of interest to practicising nurses who care for patients from diverse cultural backgrounds. ISBN: 0201034522. Our Book No: 12243. $20.

75. Hill, Clifford S. (editor); Matthews, David (editor) (1968). Race: A Christian symposium (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus dustjacket), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, few pages have light pencil annotation, edge tears, small tear top corner of dustjacket, small mark on front cover, slight marking on back of dustjacket. The first ecumenical work on race to appear in Britain. Foreword signed by the Archbishop of Canterbury, Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster, Moderator of F.C.F.C. The book covers all the main fields of study connected with race. Our Book No: 20472. $16.50.

76. Holt, R. F. (editor) (1983). The strength of tradition: Stories of the immigrant presence in Australia, 1970 - 81 (1st ed). Queensland: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This collection brings together some of the most enlightening stories written by or about immigrants in the past decade. ISBN: 0702216917. Our Book No: 3957A. $15.

77. Hyams, Bernard [B. K.] (1998). The history of the Australian Zionist movement. Melbourne: South Caulfield: Zionist Federation of Australia. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0958856125. Our Book No: 10576. $30.

78. Ivey, Allen E.; Ivey, Mary Bradford; Simek-Morgan, Lynn (1997). Counseling and psychotherapy: a multicultural perspective (International student edition) (Fourth ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 429 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good plus condition only, tables, exercises, contact plastic on cover. ISBN: 0205267653. Our Book No: 11212A. $20.

79. Jackson, Peter (editor); Smith, Susan J. (editor) (1981). Social interaction and ethnic segregation [Institute of British Geographers Special Publication No 12]. London: Academic Press. 235 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. Collection of papers originally presented at a congress on urban geography / sociology at Oxford in 1980, with a particular focus on integrating ethnic minorities in Britain. ISBN: 0123790808. Our Book No: 12127. $40.

80. Jupp, James (1966). Arrivals and departures. Melbourne: Cheshire - Lansdowne. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper maps, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The social scientist examines reasons for migrant discontent in Australia, leading to their return to their home country. The Government has focused on attracting migrants rather than retaining them. Our Book No: 2380. $15.

81. Jupp, James (1984). Ethnic politics in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, old price marks, minor edgewear, small bump top & bottom of spine. A body of academic work is now growing which analyses the ethnic impact on elections, on the parties and on elective offices. There is an ongoing debate between those who emphasise 'class' and those drawing attention to 'ethnicity' and this book highlights the debate. ISBN: 0868613428. Our Book No: 2951. $15.

82. Jupp, James (2004). From White Australia to Woomera: the story of Australian immigration (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, five large rubber stamps (inside covers, first two pages & last page). The author surveys the changes in policy over the last 30 years since the seismic shift away from the White Australia Policy. He outlines the history of Australian immigration, compares the achievements of the Fraser, Hawke and Keating governments, and considers the establishment of the institutions of multiculturalism and ethnicity. ISBN: 0521531403. Our Book No: 21685. $21.

83. Jupp, James; Walker, David (editor) (1991). Immigration [Australian retrospectives]. Melbourne: SUP: Sydney University Press / Oxford University Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight scratches on front cover, minor edgewear, two large rubber stamps, slight impressions from stamps on inside covers, corners creased front cover. This book surveys the peopling of Australia from 1788 to the present, and addresses an issue that is of vital concern to Australians in the 1990s. Students studying aspects of Australian society, as well as general readers, will find this book a valuable contribution to their knowledge about the migrant origins and character of modern Australia. ISBN: 0424001667. Our Book No: 20977. $18.

84. Kaluski, Marian (1981). Sir Paul E. Strzelecki: The man who climbed and named Mt Kosciusko. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Polish-Australian Historical Society. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece. Short biography of the Polish-Australian explorer, correcting some misperceptions. ISBN: 0959435212. Our Book No: 9888. $16.50.

85. Kamerman, Jack B. (1988). Death in the midst of life: Social and cultural influences on death, grief and mourning. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 160 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0131977083. Our Book No: 9108. $12.

86. Kanarakis, George (1987). Greek voices in Australia: A tradition of prose, poetry and drama. Sydney: ANU Press: Australian National University Press / Pergamon Press. 512 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A bicentennial project to record Greek-Australian literature. This is the English-language edition of a book first published in Greek. ISBN: 0080343996. Our Book No: 3151. $30.

87. Keddie, Nell (editor) (1976 [1973]). Tinker, tailor: The myth of cultural deprivation. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 151 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (date due sheet only), very good minus condition, old price marks. These papers examine the supposed myth that school failure is related to certain ethnic groups and social classes. ISBN: 0140803815. Our Book No: 3672. $10.

88. Keneally, Thomas (1999). The great shame: A story of the Irish in the old world and the new. Sydney: Random House. 732 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A history of how the Irish population in the 19th century was halved - by famine; by Irish emigration to the United States and Australia; and by transportation to Australia. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0091840619. Our Book No: 10175. $18.50.

89. Kim, Elizabeth (2000). Ten thousand sorrows (The extraordinary journey of a Korean war orphan) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Disturbing autobiography of a Korean-American journalist. Her mother was murdered by relatives (honour killing) for bearing a child by an American soldier. ISBN: 1864710462. Our Book No: 11584. $13.50.

90. Kitson, Jill (1972). Great immigrations, 2: The British to the Antipodes. London: Gentry Books. 118 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches, maps. ISBN: 0856140171. Our Book No: 13311. $15.

91. Kleinman, Arthur (1991). Rethinking psychiatry: From cultural category to personal experience (1st paperback ed). New York: Free Press. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few internal pages have a tiny crease on the bottom corner. The author writes an account of his thoughts in the course of pursuing cross-cultural and anthropological research for the past two decades. This book was written for the general psychiatrist and for members of health and mental health professionals, as well as the informed layperson who is interested in mental illness. ISBN: 0029174422. Our Book No: 20959. $25.

92. Kranz, Rachel (1992). Straight talk about prejudice (1st ed). New York: Facts on File. 124 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). For young adults. Discusses the causes and effects of prejudice and stereotyping and how such thinking can lead to discrimination against such groups as women, ethnic groups, homosexuals, the aging, and the disabled. ISBN: 081602488X. Our Book No: 20460. $12.

93. Latifa; Hachemi, Chekeha (with); Appignanesi, Lisa (translation) (2002). My forbidden face: Growing up under the Taliban: A young woman's story (1st ed). London: Virago. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Based on her life under the Islamic fundamentalist Taliban rule in Afghanistan. ISBN: 1860499600. Our Book No: 21378. $13.

94. Leslie, Derek (editor) (1998). An investigation into racial disadvantage. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. British academics study the economic consequences of racial disadvantage and non-assimilation, with the main focus on local studies. ISBN: 0719050367. Our Book No: 1965. $20.

95. Lewy, Guenter (2001). The Nazi persecution of the Gypsies (2nd ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text- photos, memos, top edge slightly bumped. Guenter Lewy has researched thousands of documents from German and Austrian archives - many of which have never before been used - to construct this comprehensive and accurate account of the horror perpetrated against the Gypsies by Nazi Germany. ISBN: 0195142403. Our Book No: 20397. $20.

96. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages slightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50.

97. Livingstone, Sheila (2000). Scottish customs (Revised ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 156 pp. Paperback, fine condition. ISBN: 1841580600. Our Book No: 11814. $12.50.

98. Loukakis, Angelo (1988 [1981]). For the patriarch. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamp, written digits. Winner of NSW Premier's Literary Award, 1981. Novel about southern European migrants in Australia. ISBN: 0702216003. Our Book No: 9903. $10.

99. Loury, Glenn C. (1995). One by one from the inside out: Essays and reviews on race and responsibility in America (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light crease dustjacket flap. This special book is one brave man's moving statement asking all Americans to rethink their attitude towards race, and it presents a clear and compelling vision of how to heal America's most divisive wound. ISBN: 0029194415. Our Book No: 21388. $22.

100. Lowenstein, Wendy; Loh, Morag (1985). The immigrants (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 149 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, edges & internal pages lightly browned, top corner on back cover creased. The immigrants in this book came to Australia between 1890 and 1970 - 17 of them. Australia was the land of their dreaming. What was the reality? ISBN: 0140221883. Our Book No: 21233. $10.

101. Lum, Doman (1999). Culturally competent practice (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 199 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition. A case-study textbook to help students understand the pioneering multicultural competence literature that is available in the United States. ISBN: 0534356869. Our Book No: 20483. $20.

102. Mahmoody, Betty; Hoffer, William (with) (1991). Not without my daughter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Transworld / Corgi. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page edges & internal pages lightly browned. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. Our Book No: 21345. $10.

103. Martin, Jean; Encel, S. (Sol, Solomon) (editor) (1981). The ethnic dimension: Papers on ethnicity and pluralism by Jean Martin [Studies in society series]. Sydney: George Allen & Unwin. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, owner's written name, stickers. A posthumous collection of papers by the Australian sociologist, Jean Martin, about the role of ethnic minorities in Australian minorities. She rejects both cultural pluralism and Marxism as valid models, in favour of structural pluralism - a model which Encel links to Weber. ISBN: 086861243. Our Book No: 12379. $30.

104. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: An Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback octavo, new condition. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737. $15.

105. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: An Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback octavo, new condition, copy 2. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737A. $15.

106. Mead, Richard (1992 [1990]). Cross-cultural management communication [Crosscultural management communication]. West Sussex: Wiley. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, few black & white figures, spine faded, few creases front cover, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge, bottom corner creased first two pages, minor annotation. This book teaches skills of communication with colleagues from other cultures. A useful book for all practitioners and academics working or studying in the areas of international business and communication. ISBN: 0471937185. Our Book No: 21461. $20.

107. Medding, P. Y.; Sklare, Marshall (introduction) (1968). From assimilation to group survival: A political and sociological study of an Australian Jewish community. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 9287. $22.

108. Megalogenis, George; Leak, Bill (cartoons) (2003). Faultlines: race, work and the politics of changing Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. In this book, the author, a journalist, explores the seemingly contradictory tendencies in Australia's political and cultural makeup. ISBN: 1920769056. Our Book No: 22236. $26.50.

109. Michener, James A. (1991). The novel (1st UK ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 464 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Novel that revolves around books (writing, publishing) and set in Dutch Pennsylvania (Amish country). ISBN: 0436279746. Our Book No: 14969A. $20.

110. Millam, Rosalind (2000 [1996]). Anti-discriminatory practice: A guide for workers in childcare and education. London: Continuum. 216 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Includes discrimination according to race, culture and religion. ISBN: 0826451993. Our Book No: 7923. $20.

111. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12.

112. Morris, Desmond (1994). Bodytalk: A world guide to gestures [Body talk]. London: Jonathon Cape. 231 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches. A worldwide field study of over 600 gestures - postures, facial expressions and other non-verbal signs - each illustrated, and classified alphabetically. The most complete guide ever published. By the author of The Naked Ape and The Human Zoo. ISBN: 0224039695. Our Book No: 15495. $30.

113. Mosely, Philip A; Cashman, Richard; O'Hara, John; Weatherburn, Hilary (1997). Sporting immigrants (1st ed). Sydney: Walla Walla Press. 323 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, very slight edgewear, small crease on back cover, internal pages are as new. Describes the ways in which immigrants have stimulated an interest in new sports such as baseball, basketball, callisthenics, gymnastics, snow sports, softball, soccer and weightlifting. Sports like Australian Rules football, rugby league and cricket have also been enhanced by the involvement of immigrants. ISBN: 0958707901. Our Book No: 20801. $20.

114. Moss, Irene (commissioner) (1993). State of the nation: a report on people of non-English speaking backgrounds [NESB]. Sydney: Human Rights Australia: Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (HREOC). 297 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. The first annual report by the Federal Race Discrimination Commissioner on non-English speaking migrants to Australia and the adequacy of their settlement. ISBN: 0644322039. Our Book No: 12645. $25.

115. Moynihan, Daniel Patrick (1994 [1993]). Pandaemonium: Ethnicity in international politics [Pandemonium] (1st p/b ed). New York: Oxford Paperbacks / OUP: Oxford University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. A study by the American Democrat politician into the role that ethnicity and nationalism play in international politics - and the potential for limitless conflict (unless the strength and significance of ethnicity is understood). ISBN: 0198279469. Our Book No: 21462. $15.

116. Murphy, Kerry (1998). Kerry Murphy's memoirs: The diaries of an Irish immigrant. Sydney: Petersham: Walla Walla Press. 383 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Heavy. The first 19 chapters are his memoirs (based on detailed diaries). The final 20 chapters (various authors) are on Gaelic football, sports and culture in Australia. ISBN: 095870791X. Our Book No: 16604. $25.

117. Nakane, Chie (1974). Japanese society [Pelican sociology series]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 162 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, edges slightly foxed. A fascinating study of the way the Japanese people run their country and interact with each other. ISBN: 0140216820. Our Book No: 20115. $10.

118. National Trust of Australia (Victoria) (1972). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated: Ruskin Press (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white sketches, edgewear. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. Our Book No: 8921. $15.

119. Negus, George (2003). The world from Islam: a journey of discovery through the Muslim heartland (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear. The author writes about his personal experiences, opinions, observations, interviews, conversations, anecdotes, research and reactions noted and recorded in the course of considerable contact with a wide cross-section of Muslims over the past 20 or so years. ISBN: 0732276233. Our Book No: 22262. $15.

120. Newton, Marlo L. (2000). Making a difference: A history of the National Council of Jewish Women of Australia. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 1876462124. Our Book No: 9923. $25.

121. O'Farrell, Patrick (1987). The Irish in Australia. Sydney: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 335 pp. Paperback small quarto, embossed pattern on cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Heavy. The author, who holds a personal chair of history at the University of New South Wales, is the doyen of Irish-Australian historians. Irish migrants were prominent among First Fleet convicts (1788), and they arrived directly from Ireland from 1791 in large numbers. The author shows how the Irish were a dynamic factor (both Catholic and Protestant) in Australia's history - not only the famous (Ned Kelly, Mannix) but also the laborers, farmers and shopkeepers. ISBN: 0868402346. Our Book No: 10519. $24.

122. O'Grady, Desmond (1995). Correggio Jones and the runaways: The Italo-Australian connection. Melbourne: CIS Cardigan Street. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1875633731. Our Book No: 3451. $12.50.

123. O'Loughlin, Toni; Watson, Ian (1997). Loyalty is a one way street: NESB immigrants and long-term unemployment. Sydney: ACIRRT: Australian Centre for Industrial Relations and Training, University of Sydney. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, spine slightly creased. This study, commissioned by the Australian Government, is of chronic long-term unemployment in Australia during the 1980s and 1990s, with focus on non-English speaking background (NESB) immigrants. Because of Australia's de-industrialisation, many mature-age blue-collar workers have been thrown out of work, and this particularly affects NESB migrants. ISBN: 1864513209. Our Book No: 12713. $30.

124. O'Sullivan, Joe (editor); Waters, Ormonde (editor); Chambers, Ian (editor) (1995 - 2004). The Journal: The Journal of the Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.) (8 issues). Perth: Subiaco: Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.). Each issue: about 80 pp. Each issue: Booklet, paperback format (some stapled), very good condition, slight edgewear or scuffing, minor annotation (some issues), slightly musty odour (which will decline with time). Heavy. Issues: Volume 4(1), 5(2-4), 7(2), 9(3-4), 12(2). Our Book No: 12639. $80.

125. O'Sullivan, Patrick (editor) (1997). The creative migrant [The Irish world wide: History, heritage, identity, volume 3]. London: Leicester University Press / Cassell. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, few figures & tables. This volume, the third in a 6-volume series on the migration of the Irish throughout the world, is a study of the artistic and intellectual changes wrought on migrants by their new societies, and the effects on the home culture of Irish immigration. This leads naturally to studies of the re-shaping of dance and music by the world-wide Irish Community and is cumulatively a joyous, if thought provoking, exploration of identity and creativity within the Irish diaspora. ISBN: 0718501144. Our Book No: 7367. $18.50.

126. Office of the Commissioner for Community Relations (1979). Let's end the slander: Combatting racial prejudice in teaching materials (1st ed). Canberra: Office of the Commissioner for Community Relations. 124 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, very faint foxing top edge, tiny edge tear top edge front cover, minor edgewear. This book analyses the reality of racial prejudice in Australian school books The book opens up many avenues for improvement in school books, teacher education courses, curriculum development and community awareness. ISBN: 0642904952. Our Book No: 21511. $15.

127. Outlaw Jr, Lucius T. (1996). On race and philosophy. New York: Routledge. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom edge slightly marked. This book traces Lucius Outlaw's continuing efforts not only to confront racism, but to work out conceptions of raciality and ethnicity that are empirically sound while avoiding chauvinism and invidious ethnocentrism. ISBN: 041591535X. Our Book No: 20057. $25.

128. Oxaal, Ivar (c1971). Race and revolutionary consciousness: An existential report on the 1970 black power revolt in Trinidad [Trinidad trilogy, no 2]. Cambridge, MA: Schenkman Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 11733. $20.

129. Patterson, Lillie (1993). Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Freedom Movement (Reprint ed). New York: Facts on File. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. A Coretta Scott King Award honor book. ISBN: 0816029970. Our Book No: 2048. $13.50.

130. Reardon, Betty (1977). Discrimination (1st ed) [World in focus series, vol. 2, no 2]. Sydney: HRW: Holt Rinehart & Winston. 104 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures, tables, few tiny dents along edges, bottom corners very slightly bumped. Discusses the many forms of discrimination. ISBN: 0039001466. Our Book No: 21443. $20.

131. Rivett, Kenneth (editor) (1975). Australia and the non-white migrant: For the Immigration Reform Group (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly browned, edge tears, spine of jacket slightly faded, light wear to top & base of jacket, few creases around edges of jacket, autograph (signed and dated dedication from editor). The Immigration Reform Group discusses how to reconceptualise Australia's immigration program to make it fairer. ISBN: 0522840787. Our Book No: 21418. $20.

132. Romberg, Otto R. (publisher); Urban-Fahr, Susanne (publisher) (2000). Jews in Germany after 1945: Citizens or "fellow" citizens? Frankfurt: Edition Tribune / Tribune-Verlag. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. A collection of papers dedicated to the memory of Ignatz Bubis, president of the Central Council of Jews in Germany. The articles first appeared in Tribute (1998 - 1999), a German magazine that promotes understanding of Judaism. ISBN: 3000069089. Our Book No: 12410. $20.

133. Rutherford, Jennifer (2000). The gauche intruder: Freud, Lacan and the White Australia fantasy (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 239 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition. Rutherford traces the formation of an Australian moral code at the heart of the White Australia Policy. She weaves personal and autobiographical reflections around her cultural critique, creating a book that is scholarly, imaginative and genuinely accessible. ISBN: 0522849172. Our Book No: 20147. $25.

134. Sargent, Margaret (1973). Alcoholism as a social problem (1st ed). Brisbane: University of Queensland Press. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures. This cross-cultural study of drinking alcohol by an Australian academic distinguishes between personal needs and its use in rituals. ISBN: 0702208116. Our Book No: 20378. $17.50.

135. Sasson, Jean (1996 [1994]). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10.

136. Scarano, Jim (Luigi) (2002). From scrub to skyscrapers (Remembering mother) (2nd ed). Sydney: Meadowbank: Bridge To Peace Publications. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white sketches & photos, minor edgewear, top corner back cover creased. A touching story that began in Martone, Italy, comprising a collection of memories by the children, relatives, friends and acquaintances of Maria Nunziata Immacolata Scarano. Compiled by Jim Scarano (Maria's middle son). Maria Scarano lived the latter part of her life in Glebe (Sydney) where she mended, sewed, stiched and altered many a garment for all and sundry. ISBN: 0957761538. Our Book No: 22273. $30.

137. Schlesinger Jr, Arthur M. (1992). The disuniting of America: Reflections on a multicultural society (Reprint ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price sticker. A trenchant critique of American multiculturalism by academic historian who was an advisor to President Kennedy. ISBN: 0393033805. Our Book No: 12192. $15.

138. Sheehan, Paul (1998). Among the barbarians: the dividing of Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight scratches front cover. Trenchant criticism of Australian multiculturalism by journalist, Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 0091836360. Our Book No: 2686. $16.

139. Shirazi, Faegheh (2003). The veil unveiled: The hijab in modern culture (1st paperback ed). Gainsville, FL: University Press of Florida. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, printed on acid-free paper, slight edgewear. Faeghen Shirazi demonstrates that the veil, the garment known in Islamic cultures as the hijab, holds within its folds a semantic versatility that goes far beyond current cliches and homogenous representations. ISBN: 0813026989. Our Book No: 20554. $25.

140. Siim, Birte (2000). Gender and citizenship: Politics and agency in France, Britain and Denmark. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Study by female Danish academic revealing how immigration policy in Europe assumes that the concept of the "male citizen". ISBN: 0521598435. Our Book No: 12014. $20.

141. Solo, Romano Yehudi (2001). Gypsy pie (1st ed). Sydney:: Little Red Apple Publishing. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, minor edgewear, top corner creased back cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover, autograph (author's written name on title page). The author talks about his family history and the social customs of the Romani (Romany) Gypsies living in Australia. This book is inspirational for anyone curious to learn more about the Romani Gypsies. ISBN: 187532920X. Our Book No: 22293. $20.

142. Sowell, Thomas (1983). The economics and politics of race: an international perspective (Reprint ed). New York: Quill / William Morrow. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, front cover slightly creased, faint foxing on edges, tiny piece missing base of spine, tiny mark fore-edge. This book analyzes startling differences in racial and ethnic economic patterns in an international perspective. It is written in a clear and straightforward style. Economist Thomas Sowell examines discrimination, politics, cultural values, imperialism and other factors, in order to assess their role in economic differences between peoples and nations. ISBN: 0688048323. Our Book No: 21992. $20.

143. Stefanato, Cesare Romano; Casey, K. J. (foreword) (2000). Boccia "Bocia Cesarin": an historical link Italy - Australia. Sydney: Little Red Apple Publishing. 225 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased last few pages & back cover. A very personal narrative from the Italian author about his time and life in Italy during the Second World War (WW2). He served as an Italian combat-partisan. He now commemorates the sacrifices made by the Italian people by being involved in the Returned Servicemen's League (RSL) in Australia. ISBN: 1875329196. Our Book No: 21751. $19.50.

144. Stephens, Gregory (1999). On racial frontiers: the new culture of Frederick Douglass, Ralph Ellison, and Bob Marley (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, black & white photos. Frederick Douglass, Ralph Ellison, and Bob Marley (black Americans) each inhabited the shared but contested space at the frontiers of race. The author shows how their interactions with mixed audiences made them key figures in a previously hidden interracial consciousness and culture. ISBN: 0521643937. Our Book No: 22308. $30.

145. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor) (1973 [1972]). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 2: Black versus white. Sydney: Artarmon: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned. Deals with Australian racism in its most patent form - discrimination between people, based on biological grounds (specifically Aboriginal versus Europeans). ISBN: 0855520094. Our Book No: 3700A. $15.

146. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor); Wolfers, Edward P. (editor) (1977). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 3: Colonialism and after (2nd ed). Sydney: Brookvale: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 477 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned, corners creased front cover, owner's written name. This is the last volume in a 3-part study of race conflict in Australia. In the first two volumes, the major areas of race contact within the country were considered. The present volume deals with Australia's external relations. ISBN: 0855520450. Our Book No: 3700B. $15.

147. Stivers, Richard (2000). Hair of the dog: Irish drinking and its American stereotype (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. A history of the culture of drinking in both Ireland and the USA, shattering ethnic stereotypes and myths. ISBN: 0826412181. Our Book No: 20398. $25.

148. Suzuki, David; Oiwa, Keibo (1996). The Japan we never knew: A journey of discovery (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, 100% recycled paper. Heavy. Fascinating insights into Japan by environmentalist Suzuki (a Japanese-Canadian) and anthropologist Oiwa (Korean-Japanese by birth). ISBN: 1864482095. Our Book No: 9922. $15.

149. Taft, Ronald (1966). From stranger to citizen: A survey of studies of immigrant assimilation in Western Australia. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 108 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables (one fold-out), appendices. By psychologist, University of Western Australia. Our Book No: 11468. $22.50.

150. Tapp, Nicholas (editor); Yia Lee, Gary (editor) (2004). The Hmong of Australia: culture and diaspora (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white sketches, few colour photos, minor edgewear. The Hmong are among Australia's newist immigrant populations. They came as refugees from Laos after the communist revolution of 1975 ended their life there as highland shifting cultivators. This interdisciplinary collection of articles deals with their music and textiles, gender and language, their social adaption and their global diaspora. This book aims to bring knowledge of the Hmong to a wider public and contribute to the understanding of these people. ISBN: 1740760417. Our Book No: 22272. $30.

151. ten Brummelaar, Eve (1995). The other Dutch: a short history of those Dutch-Australians who spent their youth in the Dutch East Indies (1st ed). City Not Stated: Dutch Australian Centre Ltd. 80 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, top corner front cover & tiny section back cover slightly thinned (silverfished), errata slip loosely inserted. A very helpful booklet describing the history of Dutch-Australians who lived in the Dutch East Indies as young people. A compact book which the author has packed in a lot of information about culture, religion and society. Our Book No: 22055. $15.

152. Thompson, Stephanie Lindsay (1980). Australia through Italian eyes: A study of settlers returning from Australia to Italy. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine very slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. A study of 138 Italian immigrants to Australia who have returned to live permanently in Italy (the southern province of L'Aquila, and the northern province of Treviso). ISBN: 0195505700. Our Book No: 3480A. $13.50.

153. Urbanchich, Lyenko (1997). Encounters portraits deeds. Sydney: Waverley: MIM Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Memoirs of a Slovenian-Australian Snowy Mountain worker who became a conservative or right-wing activist in the Liberal Party in New South Wales. He also recounts his wartime experiences in Yugoslavia. Our Book No: 12503. $25.

154. Vanzant, Iyanla (2000). Yesterday, I cried: Celebrating the lessons of living and loving. New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster. 304 pp. Paperback trade, embossed cover, fine condition. Empowerment advice by black-American spiritual counsellor, including lessons drawn from her abusive childhood. ISBN: 0684867486. Our Book No: 11670. $12.50.

155. Viviani, Nancy (1996). The Indochinese in Australia 1975 - 1995: From burnt boats to barbecues. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, tables & figures (as appendix). A survey of Vietnamese, Cambodian and Laotian migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). ISBN: 0195540018. Our Book No: 12838. $20.

156. Walker, J. C. (Jim); Hunt, Christine (assistance) (1988). Louts and legends: Male youth culture in an inner-city school (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A qualitative study of the interactions of social class, ethnicity and gender among youths at a school, presumably in Sydney's inner west, with followup after leaving school. The youths are grouped into four distinct styles: footballers (macho Aussie), competitive Greeks, friendly handballers, and three artistic friends. ISBN: 0043303927. Our Book No: 12270. $20.

157. Wannan, Bill (editor) (1966). The heather in the south: a Scottish-Australian entertainment (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corners bumped, dustjacket defects (minor edgewear, edge tears, tiny hole in rear flap), autograph (editor's written name on front free flyleaf). Written by the author of The Wearing of the Green. Lore Literature and Balladry of the Scots In Australia. This book is full of wit and wisdom and will be enjoyed by anyone interested in the Scots in Australia. Part one: The Muses' Heather: Stories, Poems, Essays. Part two: Portrait Gallery: Scottish-Australian Profiles, Part three: Ballads old and new. Our Book No: 22101. $22.

158. Williams, Eugenia Jenny (2002). Yenni: a life between worlds (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Pluto Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, a few pages creased (manufacture error), slight edgewear. The author tells a story of survival that is vivid. A child's experience of war, through teenage years and the early days of Soviet control in Czechoslovakia, of the oppression of the Hungarian language and culture. Dubcek's reforms and the Soviet invasion of 1968, which led to her emigration to Australia. ISBN: 1864031492. Our Book No: 22306. $20.

159. Williams Jr, Vernon J. (1996). Rethinking race: Franz Boas and his contemporaries. Lexington, KY: UPK: University Press of Kentucky. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book looks at the history of racial science, based on the theories of American anthropologist Franz Boas and his colleagues. Ideas about race dominating Afrocentrism and multiculturalism today were well developed 100 years ago. ISBN: 081310873X. Our Book No: 20444. $18.50.

160. Wongar, B. (pseudonym); Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes den [An Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip rear cover slightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $30.

161. Wood, Beverley (editor) (1977). Tucker in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, crease front cover, first few page corners & spine slightly creased, inside covers & some internal pages lightly browned, owner's rubber stamp. This book looks at the foods and cooking of 33 of the ethnic groups who live in Australia today. The writers take a nostalgic look back at eating habits in their own countries and reveal how these have changed in Australia. ISBN: 0855720832. Our Book No: 21882. $15.

162. Yang, Philip Q. (2000). Ethnic studies: Issues and approaches (1st ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. A comprehensive definition of the field of ethnic studies, covering both the major issues of the field and its theoretical and methodological approaches. Traces the origins and evolution of the discipline in the United States and maps its domain. ISBN: 0791444805. Our Book No: 20248. $18.50.

163. Zubaida, Sami (editor); Bottomore, T. B. (foreword) (1970). Race and racialism [Explorations in sociology series]. London: Tavistock Publications. 185 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (pocket, date due sheet, spine label), good condition only, spine slack, cover edges & corners frayed. Selected papers from a sociological conference on racism held at University College, London, in 1969. ISBN: 0422736201. Our Book No: 12617. $12.