BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0311

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: EDUCATION ** TEACHING ** TEACHERS ** COACHING ** TRAINING ** SUPERVISION ** SCHOOLS ** UNIVERSITY ** UNIVERSITIES ** READING ** WRITING ** READERS.
166 Items.

See also (click link): COMMUNICATION, LANGUAGE & WRITING ** YOUNG ADULTS (FICTION, NONFICTION, STUDENT TEXTBOOKS) ** REFERENCE (MANUALS) ** SELF-HELP & PERSONAL GROWTH.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MARCH 11, 2010.



1. Aidmasta Productions (1968). Sunny stories: a reader for Infant Schools: Books 1, 2 & 3. Sydney: Aidmasta Productions. 24 + 32 + 31 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, colour drawings, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. Slight wear to covers (1), minor wear back cover (1 & 2), minor rubbing spine (1). Estimated date: 1960s to early 1970s. Children's readers. Book 1 features rhymes. Book 2 introduces double consonant blends. Book 3 has short stories. These small books would be great for children or adults who collect readers. Our Book No: 22060. $45 AUD.

2. Allen, Richard James (editor); Pearlman, Karen (editor) (1999). Performing the unnameable: an anthology of Australian performance texts (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Currency Press. 189 pp. Paperback quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This anthology of Australian performance texts - the first to be assembled - sheds light on a range of practices in the groundbreaking area of contemporary performance. The texts, together with statements from the creating artists, illustrate, by practical example and theoretical explanation, 17 different relationships of writing and text to other performance media. Spanning the period from the early 1980s to the late 1990s, this collection provides a rich resource for practitioners, teachers, students and audiences alike. ISBN: 0868194204. Our Book No: 23638. $30 AUD.

3. Annandale North Public School (2005). Cooking with class. Sydney: Annandale North Public School. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings. Estimated date: 2005. A collection of delicious recipes provided by students of this public school in the inner western suburbs of Sydney. Our Book No: 9804. $15 AUD.

4. Annandale North Public School (2005). Cooking with class. Sydney: Annandale North Public School. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings, copy 2. Estimated date: 2005. A collection of delicious recipes provided by students of this public school in the inner western suburbs of Sydney. Our Book No: 9804A. $15 AUD.

5. Atweh, Bill (editor); Kemmis, Stephen (editor); Weeks, Patricia (editor) (2005). Action research in practice: partnerships for social justice in education (1st Digital Printing ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, corner tips covers & some pages slightly creased, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear. A collection of narratives from action research projects in schools and a university. The collection illustrates the scope of action research in education. ISBN: 0415171520. Our Book No: 23500. $35 AUD.

6. Australian Army, AAES (1945). Australian background: an introduction to social sciences (Later title: Australian background: a course in social sciences). City Not Stated, Melbourne: AAES: Australian Army Educational Service. 135 pp. Paperback small, card cover (spine browned), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, maps, black & white text-photos, edgewear spine ends, front cover corner tip creased. Estimated date: 1945 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A little textbook used to instruct Australian Army recruits. Our Book No: 2103. $15 AUD.

7. Australian Music Examinations Board (1998). Brass E Flat version - first and second grades (1st ed). Melbourne: Allans Music. 46 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, music scores, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark & old price sticker front cover, spine creased. The main objective of this edition has been to present edited works that may be used by brass (orchestral and band) candidates for Australian Music Examinations Board (AMEB) examinations. ISBN: 1863673652. Our Book No: 24007. $20 AUD.

8. Benjamin, Ludy T. Jr (editor); Daniel, Robert S. (editor); Brewer, Charles L. (editor) (1985). Handbook for teaching introductory psychology. Hillsdale, NJ: LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum. 234 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, tables. Provides a readily accessible collection of articles on teaching introductory psychology. ISBN: 0898595614. Our Book No: 20517. $20 AUD.

9. Berger, Stuart (1988). What your doctor didn't learn in medical school. Sydney: Schwartz / Bantam. 360 pp. Paperback, very good condition, very slight spine creases. American doctor explains how you can diagnose your own risk factors, and he offers expert nutritional advise to help overcome a variety of illness without drugs or surgery. ISBN: 0867534036. Our Book No: 4786A. $10 AUD.

10. Berriman, Helen; Hand, Timothy; Window, Joy (editor) (1995). Wanted alive: A resource kit produced by the NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc [WIRES] (1st ed). Sydney: WIRES: NSW Wildlife Information & Rescue Service Inc. 72 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & a few black & white photos, minor edgewear, body printed on 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1995. Explores and questions the values and attitudes that we have towards wildlife. It is recommended for students at upper primary and secondary level. It is a teacher's manual; however, it would be of interest to anyone with a passion for Australia's very special native animals. ISBN: 064611509X. Our Book No: 20903. $15 AUD.

11. Berry, Cicely (1993). Voice and the actor (Reprint ed). London: Virgin Books. 141 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos & drawings, corners rear cover creased, light creasing covers, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. The first classic work by the author, who is the voice director of the Royal Shakespeare Company and world famous voice teacher. Inspiring and practical, her words will be a revelation for beginner and professional alike. ISBN: 024552021X. Our Book No: 23836. $15 AUD.

12. Birt, David (1976). Romans in Britain (Collection of 10 unit pamphlets, plus teaching pamphlet). York: Longman. Each pamphlet: 18 pp. Each unit: Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. A set of booklets about life in Roman Britain, as used for teaching courses in ancient history in Britain. Our Book No: 4096. $30 AUD.

13. Bonnor, Chris; Caro, Jane (2007). The stupid country: how Australia is dismantling public education (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base spine. Warns of a future where the hardest schools for Australian parents to get their children into will be public ones. Shows how government, anxious parents and ideology are combining to undermine public schools. ISBN: 97868408064. Our Book No: 22697. $20 AUD.

14. Brown, Monica (1997). Embodying the God we proclaim: ministering as Jesus did (2nd ed). Sydney: Emmaus Productions. 191 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover slightly creased. The author is one of Australia's most highly respected composers of Christian music for children, and founder of the Emmaus Productions and the Shekinah Creative Centre thta promotes the integration of creativity and spirituality. In this book she poses many questions and raises pertinent issues concerning what she does in her ministry. This book will be a good resource for anyone involved in pastoral ministry, liturgy, spirituality, catechesis, faith education and outreach. ISBN: 0646287443. Our Book No: 23636. $30 AUD.

15. Bullivant, B. M. (1978). The way of tradition: life in an Orthodox Jewish school [ACER research series]. Melbourne: ACER: Australian Council for Educational Research. 251 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, sticker front pastedown (covers white ink), rubbed spot front free flyleaf, internally excellent. Traces the historical origins of two types of education for boys in an Orthodox Jewish school in Melbourne - the secular and the sacred, and describes how they dominate all aspects of the school. The book breaks new ground conceptually, theoretically and in research methodology. It is warmly supportive of ethnic cultures, in this case Jewish. The author, from Monash University, specialises in the anthropology of education. ISBN: 0855631813. Our Book No: 13305. $20 AUD.

16. Bullivant, Brian M. (1981). Race, ethnicity and curriculum (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket) figures, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Describes the origin, historical development and sources of confusion in the theory of multiculturalism and practice of multicultural education, and suggests how their weaknesses can be avoided by using modern, realistic theories of culture, race and ethnicity. ISBN: 0333299760. Our Book No: 20650. $20 AUD.

17. Burkhardt, Geoffrey (2004). Researching Australian school records: A guide for family historians and local history enthusiasts. Canberra: Self-Published: G. A. & J. A. Burkhardt. 120 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback, new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 064643179X. Our Book No: 5009. $20 AUD.

18. Butler, Elenor (1948). The Irish student's geography: Part 3 - Section 1: Mathematical and general geography. City Not Stated, Dublin: Educational Company. 282 + 24 pp. Hardback small, red cloth cover, very good condition, black & white drawings (plates), flyleaf lightly browned, corner bumped, owner's written name. Part 3 of a 3-part school textbook. There is a separate 24-page section on Race at the end of the book. Our Book No: 10496. $22 AUD.

19. Butler, Gael (editor) (1995). Decade of Excellence cookbook: Central Coast Grammar School 1985 - 1995. Gosford, NSW: Parents and Friends Association, Central Coast Grammar School. 96 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page), few full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. (Estimated publication date, 1995.) This book has been compiled to honour the first decade of excellence at the Central Coast Grammar School, near Gosford, New South Wales. The many recipes will be sure to find a place in any home kitchen or be used to raise funds for any function. Our Book No: 23923. $30 AUD.

20. Byram, Michael (editor); Nichols, Adam (editor); Stevens, David (editor) (2001). Developing intercultural competence in practice [Languages for intercultural communication and education, no 1]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 283 pp. Paperback, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Teachers recognise that their learners need to be more sensitive to, and knowledgeable about, other cultures and countries (termed "intercultural competence"). These essays show how these ideas can be realised in the classroom. Topics covered include foreign language teaching, adding value to geography and literature teaching, new technologies, and field trips. The methods are inspired by ethnography, literary theory, tandem learning, and awareness-raising exercises. ISBN: 1853595365. Our Book No: 9398. $30 AUD.

21. Cameron, Margaret (1995). From the beginning: a history of Coogee Prep (1st ed). Sydney, Randwick: Coogee Boys Prep. 80 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, as new condition, black & white text-photos. On the outbreak of the Great War in 1914, Bill Nimmo founded Coogee Prep in the heart of Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales. After 50 years as Headmaster, 'Old Bill' handed over to one of his Old Boys, Nick Brown, who remains at the helm 30 years later. This book tells the story of the only surviving independent prep school in Australia and of its founder. It will appeal to all who have an association with the school and to those with an interest in past and present methods of education. The roll call is from 1915-2001. ISBN: 0646261312. Our Book No: 23029. $30 AUD.

22. Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Becker, Marty; Kline, Carol (1998). Chicken soup for the pet lover's soul: stories about pets as teachers, healers, heroes and friends (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. True stories about some very special animals. A very inspiring book that any animal lover will treasure. ISBN: 1558745718. Our Book No: 22347. $18 AUD.

23. Clough, Peter (1996). Clay in the classroom (1st ed). London: G+B Arts International. 112 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tiny dent bottom edge. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House). In this book, the author discusses the basics necessary for successfully working with clay in school. He covers the types of clays, storage, building techniques and firing - with and without a kiln. The illustrations are examples of the work of primary school children. ISBN: 9057030810. Our Book No: 22528. $20 AUD.

24. Collerson, John (1997). Grammar in teaching (1st ed). Sydney, Newtown: Primary English Teaching Association. 136 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, diagrams, minor edgewear, old sticker impression front cover. This book suggests many ways of incorporating grammar in teaching at the primary level, through it has broad relevance to teaching at other levels as well. ISBN: 1875622241. Our Book No: 23486. $25 AUD.

25. Cooper, Kerry (1989). Beauty Point Track environmental handbook, prepared for Beauty Point Public School (1st ed). Sydney: Field of Mars Study Centre / Beauty Point Public School. 51 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers (slightly foxed), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, maps, minor edgewear, cover slightly faded (few tiny marks & bottom edge creased). Work sheets about the Beauty Point area of Sydney. This environmental booklet has been compiled as a stimulus to assist teachers in using the area for outdoor educational activities. Our Book No: 22116. $15 AUD.

26. Cooper, Simon (editor); Sharp, Geoff (editor); Hinkson, John (editor) (2002). Scholars and entrepreneurs: the universities in crisis. Melbourne, Carlton: Arena Publications. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Innovative series of essays by leading writers about the crisis in Australian universities. The crisis more than just institutional change, but also a symptom of changes in Australian society within which they are embedded. ISBN: 0959818162. Our Book No: 12902. $30 AUD.

27. Craddock, Laurie (editor) (2005). I remember when: collected memories celebrating the work of Inspectors of Schools in N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney, Wentworthville: ARISEA: Association of Retired Inspectors of Schools and Senior Educational Administrators. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear. This is an anthology of reflections by retired school inspectors in New South Wales. The stories and sketches are often very amusing. Our Book No: 23425. $30 AUD.

28. Creative and Practical Arts Association (1993). Perspectives on Aboriginal culture and the creative arts (1st ed). Sydney, Milperra: Creative and Practical Arts Association, Inc. 44 pp. Paperback oblong stapled pamphlet, thin card covers, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, holes punched for filing. Traditional lore and culture are explained through drama, music and art. This booklet can be adapted for use in primary and secondary schools. Our Book No: 23131. $30 AUD.

29. Dargan, James (2003). Claudia: an authorised biography of Claudia Leach (1st p/b ed) [Local studies monograph, no 18]. Sydney, Lane Cove: Lane Cove Library. 157 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, light blue decorated free flyleaves, black & white text-photos, tiny dent in front cover, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). The very special story of a wonderful lady, 92 years young, a great student, teacher, wife and mother, a Lane Cove Alderman (on Sydney's north shore), a school counsellor, Deputy Mayor and marriage celebrant. Claudia Leach conceived the idea of Community Aid, first introducing it to Lane Cove. The idea then spread across Australia. Claudia was the driving force behind the Lane Cove Plaza. She also helped to mould the social history of Lane Cove. ISBN: 0949962215X. Our Book No: 22068. $35 AUD.

30. Davy, Janet; Parker, Robbie; Patterson, John (1994). Healthmoves 2 (Health moves 2): Senior personal development: Health and physical education: The HSC course. Melbourne: Heinemann. 456 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Heavy. The second of a 2-volume set written for secondary schoolchildren in New South Wales. ISBN: 0858597152. Our Book No: 12042. $25 AUD.

31. Department of, Education (1960). Seaside story. Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW). 63 pp. Paperback wide, brown flexible cover (slightly flecked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, edges slightly foxed, rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1960. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Cover sketch: seagulls above beach. First story: All At Sea. Word list at the rear. No mention of the Infants Reading Committee nor illustrator. Our Book No: 1918. $10 AUD.

32. Donaghy, Bronwyn; Wood, Angela (with); Wood, Tony (with); Wood, Alice (with) (1996). Anna Wood: The facts, the fury, the future (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear top of spine, crease top corner front cover. The story of 15-year-old Anna Wood who died after taking an ecstasy tablet at a Sydney dance party in October 1995. The authors support drug education programs to prevent this happening again. ISBN: 0207191840. Our Book No: 20857. $12 AUD.

33. Douglas, J. W. B. (1972). The home and the school: A study of ability and attainment in the primary school (Reprint ed). London: Panther Books. 224 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, tiny closed tear top edge next to spine front cover, small crease front cover, few tiny dents back cover. Dr Douglas considers at length the domestic and class factors affecting a child's chances within the present educational set-up in Britain. Our Book No: 21449. $10 AUD.

34. Dunne, Clare (1994). Mary MacKillop: No plaster saint: A pioneering woman for our time. Sydney: ABC Books. 88 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0733304117. Our Book No: 20086. $13.50 AUD.

35. Dutton, Kenneth R. (2002). Ian Henning: a man and his times (1905 - 1975) (1st ed) [Kelveriana series]. Mount Nebo, QLD: Boombana Publications. 382 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, burgundy boards (gilt writing on cover & spine), very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of professor of French at the University of Sydney, New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 1876542098. Our Book No: 23712. $35 AUD.

36. Dutton, W. A. (editor); Parkes, A. A. (editor) (1955). The Waratah senior poetry anthology for Australian schools [Shakespeare Head school book series]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head. 140 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages & cover edges lightly browned, rubber stamp, several page corners folded, top spine frayed, hinge slightly split (no loose pages). A collectible little Australian school poetry textbook. Our Book No: 11948. $15 AUD.

37. Dwyer, Barry (1974). Social change in twentieth century Australia [20th century Australia] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, edgewear. A scarce Australian history textbook for New South Wales schools. ISBN: 0589091409. Our Book No: 8910. $10 AUD.

38. Edwards, Hazel; D'Silva, Jan (illustrations) (1993). Mindspaces [Mind spaces]. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 106 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Crime fiction novel for young adults by Australian writer. On Tournament Day, teams solve problems. Art and India comprise a Tournament of Minds team - but they have an unexpected mystery to solve - thieves have stolen secrets from the university. ISBN: 0091827450. Our Book No: 4816. $12 AUD.

39. Ellsworth, E. E. (Edith Ellen) (1951). Strongwing [Strong wing] [Blackie's easy-to-read books]. London: Blackie & Son. 64 pp. Hardback small, pictorial board cover (picture slightly scuffed), very good condition, black & white drawings (including frontispiece), slight edgewear, bookshop sticker (Anthony Hordern's). (Estimated date, 1951 - from Worldcat.) A delightful large-print children's story (primary school reader) about two black birds (rooks), Strongwing and his girlfriend Glossy. The pictorial cover shows Strongwing in flight. Our Book No: 13234. $25 AUD.

40. Eskinazi, Lisa (2008). Out of the well: my battle with school bullying and severe depression. Melbourne: Melbourne Books. 125 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A courageous book in which Lisa tells what it is like to be the victim of extreme school bullying, followed by bouts of manic depression, institutionalisation and homelessness. She was the first to successfully sue the Victorian Education Department. This story should be read by all secondary school students and parents. ISBN: 9781877096860. Our Book No: 13440. $30 AUD.

41. Everett, J. D. (Joseph David) (1887). Elementary text-book of physics [Elementary textbook of physics] (4th ed). London: Blackie & Son. 316 pp. Hardback very small (16.8 x 11.4 cm), decorative dark brown cloth cover, dark green endpapers, good condition only, figures (black & white drawings), corner of rear cloth cover worn (5 x 2 cm), corner of front cloth cover slightly worn, edgewear (especially corners & top of spine), slightly foxed, owner's written name & details. Estimated date 1887 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce school textbook. Author is professor of natural philosophy, Queen's College, Belfast. Our Book No: 3247. $40 AUD.

42. Ezell, Allen; Bear, John (2005). Degree mills: the billion-dollar industry that has sold over a million fake diplomas (1st ed). New York: Prometheus Books. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear. The authors expose how degree mills operate and how pervasive this deception has become. This is a useful reference book for personnel departments in business and acdemia, as well as the general reader. ISBN: 159102238X. Our Book No: 23335. $30 AUD.

43. Feldman, William (2000). Learning and attention disorders: A guide for parents and teachers. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 208 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By emeritus professor of pediatrics, University of Toronto. ISBN: 155263115X. Our Book No: 1840. $12 AUD.

44. Ferres, Kay; Meredyth, Denise (2001). An articulate country: Re-inventing citizenship in Australia (Perspectives in civics and citizenship education). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 208 pp. Paperback, as new condition. An Open Learning Australia textbook. ISBN: 0702231185. Our Book No: 8245. $16.50 AUD.

45. Finn, Lucas (1999). Psychic wallah: In a charmed circle (1st ed). Sydney, Enmore: Aquila Books (distributed by Envirobook). 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Comic romance of a don who thinks he has been got at. ISBN: 187289707X. Our Book No: 20621. $13.50 AUD.

46. Foundation for Inner Peace (1984). A course in miracles: Volume 3: Manual for teachers (Reprint ed). Tiburon, CA: Foundation for Inner Peace. 88 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. Inspirational text of healing and transformation, dictated by an inner voice to psychologist. Our Book No: 15309. $12.50 AUD.

47. Franklin, James; Daoud, Albert (1988). Introduction to proofs in mathematics (1st ed). Sydney: Prentice Hall. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, text-figures, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & scratches covers. Australian text for young adults (now scarce). The authors weave a rich tapestry of the historical background and practical application of mathematics. The book includes a detailed treatment of problem-solving skills. There are numerous examples throughout each chapter. There are end-of-chapter exercises with the solutions to selected exercises provided in the text. ISBN: 013474313X. Our Book No: 23986. $50 AUD.

48. Freedman, Samuel G. (2006). Letters to a young journalist: the art of mentoring (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The author conducts an extended conversation with young journalists in the United States. He talks about a journalist's role, how they do it, and how we take stock of what they have done. ISBN: 0465024556. Our Book No: 23451. $25 AUD.

49. Friedman, Reva C. (editor); Shore, Bruce M. (editor) (2000). Talents unfolding: cognition and development. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 279 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Heavy. Collected academic research from developmental, educational, cognitive and professional psychologists on talent, giftedness and genius - and how it can be encouraged, particularly in children. Also explores the nature of creativity and domain-specific expertise. ISBN: 1557986436. Our Book No: 13274. $45 AUD.

50. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590A. $10 AUD.

51. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590. $10 AUD.

52. Geddes, Anne (2005). Shapes (1st ed) [Anne Geddes children's collection]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, tiny dent fore-edge. Shapes learning book for children, by the Australian designer. Most of the images have been selected from Anne's book "Down in the Garden". ISBN: 0733619789. Our Book No: 24003. $15 AUD.

53. Geddes, Anne (2005). Colours [Colors] (1st Australian ed) [Anne Geddes children's collection]. Sydney: Hodder Headline. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, tiny dent top edge covers. Colours book for children, by the Australian designer. Most of the images have been selected from Anne's book "Down in the Garden". ISBN: 0733619770. Our Book No: 24004. $15 AUD.

54. Gething, Lindsay; Healey, Karen; Cutler, Susan; Geniale, Patricia; Lean-Fore, Sandra; Walker, Eileen (1984). Living with disabilities: Kit for Cumberland Disability Education Programme (C.D.E.P.) (1st ed). Sydney, Lidcombe: Cumberland College of Health Sciences. 136 pp. Paperback small quarto, spiral bound, very good plus condition, figures, owner's written name. The C.D.E.P is designed to provide accurate information about disability in a personally involving way and to promote community awareness of disability. This book would be of interest to anyone undertaking studies in the health sciences area. ISBN: 090935314X. Our Book No: 20638. $15 AUD.

55. Golding, Kim (1999). Alphababies (2nd ed). New York: DK: Dorling Kindersley / Covent Garden Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos. Twenty-six letters - 26 charming babies - 26 cheerful pictures! Alphababies introduces the alphabet through adorable photo collage and rhyming text that will delight the youngest readers. ISBN: 187185461X. Our Book No: 21695. $15 AUD.

56. Goldstein, Arnold P.; Close Conoley, Jane (1997). School violence intervention: a practical handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 509 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, small tear base of spine. Heavy. This is an evidence-based practical book about the control and reduction of violence in American schools. ISBN: 1572301759. Our Book No: 21368. $25 AUD.

57. Golley, Frank B. (1998). A primer for environmental literacy (1st ed). New Haven: Yale University Press. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures. This broad-ranging book presents the key concepts of environmental science in an accessible style that can be understood by those who are not natural scientists. It offers a way to improve environmental literacy - the capacity to understand the connections between humans and their environment. ISBN: 030070497. Our Book No: 21621. $30 AUD.

58. Gready, Jill (editor); Davies, Paul; Cobb Jr, John B.; Boyden, Stephen V.; Boden, Margaret A. (1995). God, cosmos, nature and creativity: The Templeton Lectures, University of Sydney 1991 - 1994. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press. 102 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The first four annual lectures sponsored by Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology (CHAST), University of Sydney, and funded by the Templeton Prize (awarded to Professor Charles Birch). The lectures are about the birth of the universe (Davies), the mutual dependence of science and Christian faith (Cobb), how human culture underlies our environmental problems (Boyden), and creativity (Boden). ISBN: 0707307457. Our Book No: 12015. $20 AUD.

59. Green, David (editor) (1991). Teaching Statistics (An International Journal for Teachers of Pupils Aged 9 -19) (16 issues). City Not Stated, UK: Longman. Each issue: 32 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), very good plus condition, figures, tables, cartoons. Very heavy (over 2 Kg). Consists of volumes 13 (1-3) (1991), 14 (1-3), 15 (1-3), 16 (1-3), 17 (1-3), 18 (1) (1996). Our Book No: 12416. $100 AUD.

60. Habeshaw, Sue; Gibbs, Graham; Habeshaw, Trevor (1992). Problems with large classes: Making the best of a bad job (1st ed) [Interesting ways to teach series]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, teaching large classes. ISBN: 0947885706. Our Book No: 12387. $18 AUD.

61. Habeshaw, Sue; Steeds, Di (1993). 53 interesting communication exercises for science students (2nd ed) [Interesting ways to teach series]. Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 237 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white cartoons, tables. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, communication exercises for science condition. ISBN: 0947885218. Our Book No: 20247. $18 AUD.

62. Hall, Ruth (1978). Marie Stopes: A biography. London: Virago Press. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name. Biography of the British pioneer of sex education for women and children. ISBN: 0860680924. Our Book No: 17151. $10.50 AUD.

63. Handy, Charles (2001). The elephant and the flea: Looking backwards to the future (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Drawing on his very own personal experience, Charles Handy explores the future of everything - from education, work and marriage to capitalism, management, religion and society. ISBN: 0091793637. Our Book No: 10727. $18 AUD.

64. Hayward, Clarissa Rile (2000). De-facing power [Defacing power] [Contemporary political theory series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edge smudges. In this major contribution to the power debate, the author challenges the prevailing view of power as something powerful people have and use. Rather than seeing it as having a "face," she argues for a view of power as a complex network of social boundaries -- norms, identities, institutions -- which define individual freedom, for "powerful" and "powerless" alike. The book's argument is supported by a comparative analysis of relationships within two ethnically-diverse educational settings: a low-income, largely African-American urban school; and an affluent, largely white, suburban school. ISBN: 0521785642. Our Book No: 12545. $25 AUD.

65. Heatley History Project Committee (1975). Our heritage. Townsville: Heatley History Project Committee. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). A history of this state school in the Townsville suburb of Heatley, plus their own research into the Heatley family, who were pioneers in Townsville. Our Book No: 13317. $30 AUD.

66. Henderson, Anne (1997). Mary MacKillop's sisters: a life unveiled (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top edge slightly browned. The story of the Sisters of St Joseph order, to which Mary MacKillop (Australia's first proposed saint) belonged. ISBN: 0207191816. Our Book No: 8452. $15 AUD.

67. Hogan, Michael Charles (1978). The Catholic campaign for State Aid: A study of a pressure group campaign in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory, 1950 - 1972 (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian movement, no 4]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book is the story of a long-drawn-out and successful campaign by Catholics to convince governments to restore state aid to schools which had lost such support nearly a century before. ISBN: 0909246408. Our Book No: 20684. $30 AUD.

68. Hogg, J. Wilson (1990). Reflections on a shifting scene: selected addresses, 1949 - 1989 (2nd ed). Sydney, Ashfield: Trinity Cultural Association. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner near spine slightly bumped, owner's written name. Series of addresses by a former Headmaster of Trinity Grammar School in Sydney's inner west. Topics covered include special events and people associated with the school, and independent schooling in general. Our Book No: 13187. $15 AUD.

69. Horne, Donald (1967). The education of young Donald (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 331 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bookplate, slight edgewear. Bookplate of Harold Oliver (professor of English). Autobiography of the school and university life (University of Sydney) of the Australian writer / editor, who wrote the ironically titled The Lucky Country. Our Book No: 3748A. $15 AUD.

70. Humphreys, Agnes (1954). From Abraham to Solomon: an introduction to the early history of the Hebrews. London: SCM Press. 139 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good-very good condition only, maps, spine slightly faded, internally excellent, foxing absent. School textbook about reading and interpreting the Old Testament as a record of God's action in the history of the Chosen People. Our Book No: 10749. $12.50 AUD.

71. Hutchins, Robert M. (1952). The great conversation: the substance of a liberal education [Great books of the Western world, no 1]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Brittanica. 132 pp. Hardback large octavo (published without dustjacket), grey boards, very good condition, minor rubbing spine ends, edges lightly browned. This first volume describes the philosophy of this series, and contains a table of contents of all 54 volumes, as well as list of project donors. Our Book No: 23236. $20 AUD.

72. Infants Reading Committee (1962). Stories to read. Sydney: Department of Education, New South Wales (NSW). 32 pp. Paperback wide, blue flexible cover, staples pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1962 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Word list at the rear. Cover illustration: Girl and boy on roundabout horse. First story: The Circus. Our Book No: 1669. $12.50 AUD.

73. Ingpen, Robert; Dunkle, Margaret (1987). Conservation: a thoughtful way to teach conservation to children (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback square without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This beautiful book with full-page colour illustrations and easy-to-read text helps to bring nature alive for children, and show how important it is to conserve our environment. ISBN: 0855721669. Our Book No: 22514. $15 AUD.

74. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug, and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128. $15 AUD.

75. Jennings, Paul (2003). The reading bug, and how you can help your child to catch it. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white cartoons, copy 2. By the famous writer of children's books, who was formerly a special-education academic at Deakin University. ISBN: 014300087X. Our Book No: 3128A. $15 AUD.

76. Jung, C. G. (1991). The development of personality. London: Routledge. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Selected essays from Jung's work that outline his theory of child development, including the important role of the psychology of parents and teachers. Contains a fascinating snapshot from the life of a little girl called Anna, and a stimulating discussion of marriage as a psychological relationship. ISBN: 0415071747. Our Book No: 12989. $25 AUD.

77. Katz, Jeanne (editor); Peberdy, Alyson (editor) (1998). Promoting health: Knowledge and practice (Reprint ed). Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan / Open University. 354 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures. A critical review of health education, in the context of social, economic and cultural factors that shape our health. ISBN: 0333681762. Our Book No: 8253. $25 AUD.

78. Keddie, Nell (editor) (1976). Tinker, tailor: The myth of cultural deprivation (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Education. 151 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (date due sheet only), very good condition, old price marks. These papers examine the supposed myth that school failure is related to certain ethnic groups and social classes. ISBN: 0140803815. Our Book No: 3672. $10 AUD.

79. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

80. Kirkendol, Susan Edwin; Lord, Charles D. (1997). Study guide to accompany Social Psychology, Charles G. Lord. Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace College. 295 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition. ISBN: 0030191084. Our Book No: 12424. $25 AUD.

81. Kishlansky, Mark (general editor); Saunders, Rebecca (course teacher) (2002). Penguin custom editions: The Western World (The shaping of Western culture, Art Institute of Boston, IHUMS 2220, fall 2003). Boston: Penguin / Pearson Custom Publishing. 424 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of readings from classic Western literature, ranging from the Bible and Homer up to Charles Dickens and Jean-Paul Sartre. This book is custom-produced for specific university courses, in this case a course on Western culture at the Art Institute of Boston. ISBN: 0536763860. Our Book No: 12560. $15 AUD.

82. Kitching, Gavin (2008). The trouble with theory: the educational costs of postmodernism. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 220 pp. paperback, as new condition. Professor of politics, University of NSW, provides a sustained critique of postmodern theory, based on extensive quotes from 27 Honours theses in his Department that a self-identified postmodern theme. He asserts that the heart of postmodernism is a very poor, deeply confused and misbegotten philosophy. Even the best students produce radically incoherent ideas about language, meaning, truth and reality. ISBN: 9781741755220. Our Book No: 13007. $50 AUD.

83. Langoulant, Allan (1998). A for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow Kanga, the kangaroo, as he travels around Australia and through the alphabet. Go on a great adventure and discover Australia's history and culture through its people, places, plants and animals. The delightful illustrations will appeal to very young children; older children will love to discover new words. ISBN: 0858811618. Our Book No: 20611. $16.50 AUD.

84. Law, John (1990). How to coach hockey (1st ed). London: Willow Books. 128 pp. Paperback wide trade, flexible covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker mark rear cover. This introductory guide for coaches includes advice on: Planning a lesson structure, the role and responsibilities of the coach, introducing basic skills and techniques, developing a tactical approach to the game, fault finding and corrective practices, the official laws of the sport. ISBN: 0002183242. Our Book No: 23652. $20 AUD.

85. Lawton, Denis (1970). Social class, language and education (Reprint ed) [International library of sociology and social reconstruction]. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 181 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in good only dustjacket), tables, small sticker mark & tiny hole in jacket, owner's written name, pages clean and unmarked. Deals with socio-educational problems. The author has included his own research work on the speech and writing of four small groups of secondary school boys. ISBN: 0710003493. Our Book No: 21262. $25 AUD.

86. Leinster-Mackay, Donald (1987). The educational world of Edward Thring: a centenary study (1st ed). London: Falmer Press. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Written by a senior lecturer in Education. This book is a centenary volume which attempts to take fresh stock of a man who made a great impact on 19th century English secondary education. A quasi-psychobiographical approach is adopted so that Thring, the man, is examined from the perspective of his paradoxes, personality and the pervasive influences on him. ISBN: 1850002533. Our Book No: 23815. $35 AUD.

87. Lenehan, S. A. (Sidney A.) (1965). Composition: The open door to upper primary and first year composition. Sydney, Rockdale: School Projects. 64 pp. Paperback, card cover, good condition only, faint tide marks edges many pages & rear cover, otherwise no other defects. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 2387. $10 AUD.

88. Levin, Harry (editor); Williams, Joanna P. (editor) (1970). Basic studies on reading. New York: Basic Books. 283 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0465005780. Our Book No: 11234. $25 AUD.

89. Levy, Florence (editor); Hay, David (editor) (2001). Attention, genes and ADHD (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner / Routledge. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. The first book to review and integrate both behaviour genetic and molecular genetic advances in this area. The implications for education and intervention, as well as exploring the future roles of genetic studies of ADHD are looked at. ISBN: 1841692670. Our Book No: 21145. $28 AUD.

90. Lindgren, Harry (1969). Spelling reform: a new approach (1st ed). Sydney: Alpha Books. 152 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, covers lightly foxed, small tape marks inside covers, owner's typed corrigenda and index sheets taped in. The author lays down a path for gradual reform that will make the English language the effective and aesthetic instrument it deserves to be and will save students of the language many hours of unnecessary study. Our Book No: 23460. $15 AUD.

91. Little, Norman (1974). Australia's foundations [Australias foundations] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. School history textbook by teacher, Sydney Teachers College. Covers the discovery of Australia, reasons for settlement, and the early years at Sydney Cove (1788 to Governor Macquarie's era, which ended in 1821). ISBN: 0598091247. Our Book No: 13914. $10 AUD.

92. Lyne, Daniel (1995). Mary MacKillop: made in Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mary MacKillop Secretariat. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0646179705. Our Book No: 15293. $10.50 AUD.

93. MacGregor, Sandy; Kobus, Monika (illustrations); St Lawrence, Susan (research) (1994). Students steps to success (1st ed). Sydney: Calm Pty Ltd. 130 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, owner's written name. A book for students of any age or supporting parents. Topics include accelerated learning and reading, achieving lifeskill goals faster, improving exam results, enhancing creativity, having self-esteem, and the power of positive thought. By former Australian army colonel who conducts personal growth, motivation and accelerated learning seminars. ISBN: 0646192183. Our Book No: 11460. $25 AUD.

94. Macintyre, Christine (2002). The art of action research in the classroom (Reprint ed). London: David Fulton Publishers. 113 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, slight edgewear. Based on the real-life experiences of teachers and student teachers using action research for the first time. This introductory text demystifies the issues commonly faced by the novice researcher. Suitable for use in nursery, primary and secondary schools, and will be invaluable to any education professional wishing to progress from observing what happens in the classroom, to actually explaining why. ISBN: 1853467014. Our Book No: 23629. $35 AUD.

95. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why don't people listen? Solving the communication problem. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, autograph (author's written name on title page), cover slightly soiled, edges slightly foxed. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321. $30 AUD.

96. Mackay, Hugh (1994). Why don't people listen? Solving the communication problem. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Hugh Mackay shows us a simple yet revolutionary way to improve the quality of our relationships through a disciplined and sensitive approach to communication. ISBN: 0330355953. Our Book No: 2321A. $50 AUD.

97. Malcolm, Lisa; Dewar, Sally (1993). About art (Reprint ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Science Press. 148 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, slight crease top corner front cover. A pictorial Australian school textbook about art. The artworks illustrated include painting, drawing, sculpture, fibre design, art clothing, jewellery, ceramics and graphics created by both professional artists and students. ISBN: 0855831618. Our Book No: 11187. $25 AUD.

98. Mallison, John (1998). Mentoring to develop disciples and leaders. Sydney / Adelaide: Scripture Union / Openbook Publishers. 206 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Includes study guides and trainers notes. A thorough and practical guide to mentoring in the Christian church, anchored in Jesus Christ as a model for personal growth and ministry. In addition, shows wide knowledge of counselling and adult learning literature. The author is an internationally respected Australian Christian minister, who now runs a training ministry for introducing new disciples into church positions with encouragement of crosscultural perspectives. ISBN: 0859108953. Our Book No: 13229. $40 AUD.

99. Maslen, Geoffrey; Slattery, Luke (1994). Why our universities are failing: crisis in the clever country (1st ed). Melbourne: Wilkinson Books / Information Australia. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. The authors provide a trenchant critique of the changes, successes and failings with regard to modern Australian universities. ISBN: 1863501630. Our Book No: 22321. $20 AUD.

100. McDonald, Geraldine (1973). Maori mothers and pre-school education. Wellington: NZCER: New Zealand Council for Educational Research. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, tables, pages lightly browned. This book explores one of the most inspiring educational developments in recent years in New Zealand - the spread of pre-school education amongst the Maori population. Contains numerous quotes from the mothers to illustrate the Maori way of life. Our Book No: 9546. $13.50 AUD.

101. Mcgregor, Peter (editor) (2001). Uniquely Australian: Alice Springs School of the Air (1st ed). Alice Springs: Alice Springs School of the Air/Sponsored by Australia Post. 30 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, creasing & scuffing. The Alice Springs School of the Air provides an educational service for about 130 children living on properties or in communities covering 1.3 million square kilometers of central Australia. This pamphlet tells the fascinating story of the area and the school. The many photos and the children's stories and drawings make this pamphlet a great addition to any collection. Our Book No: 22824. $20 AUD.

102. McKenna, Kevin E. (2002). A concise guide to Catholic social teaching (1st ed). Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, pages clean & excellent. This book is an effort to distill the teachings of major Papal teachings as well as teachings from the Episcopal conference of the United States into summary form. ISBN: 0877939799. Our Book No: 23484. $20 AUD.

103. Meddleton, Ivor G. (1969). Read and think: Graded projects in reading for understanding: Book 4 (Reprint ed). Sydney: School Projects. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, good-very good condition, edge tears on two pages, slight edgewear, edges lightly browned. Children's reader for New South Wales (NSW) schools. Our Book No: 20737. $15 AUD.

104. Meehan, John (1955). Centenary history of the Literary and Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955. Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Limited. 377 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, boards slightly faded & bent, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), pages stitched in, edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear bottom edge, minor foxing pages. Estimated date: 1955. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of the Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early Irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.). Our Book No: 21885. $95 AUD.

105. Mellor, Warren (1974). Australia's development 1860 - 1890 [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. Australian school history textbook. Covers selectors and bushrangers; transport and communications; pastoral and agricultural expansion; the growth of cities; early trade unionism. ISBN: 0589091263. Our Book No: 7345. $10 AUD.

106. Modystack, William (1982). Mary MacKillop: A woman before her time (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing top edge, spine faded jacket, minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, very faint stains on two pages & one page of photos. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0727017160. Our Book No: 21450. $16.50 AUD.

107. Molony, John N. (2004). Luther's pine: an autobiography [A Sullivan's Creek publication]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 304 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Autobiography of leading Australian Christian and academic historian (Australian National University, Canberra). ISBN: 174076126X. Our Book No: 11859. $40 AUD.

108. Moncure, Jane Belk; Endes, Helen (illustrations) (1987). Our birthday book (1st ed) [Special day books]. Elgin, IL: The Child's World. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, slight wear along spine. Describes various classroom activities to celebrate the birthdays of the children and some famous people. ISBN: 0895653494. Our Book No: 21051. $15 AUD.

109. Moncure, Jane Belk; Stasiak, Krystyna (illustrations); Connelly, Gwen (illustrations) (1986). Our Christmas book (1st ed) [Special day books]. Elgin, IL: The Child's World. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small area near spine top of book on back cover faded. Suggests activities for celebrating Christmas in the classroom by following members of a class while they make gifts, puppets, and small trees, decorate a big tree and write their own stories. ISBN: 0895653419. Our Book No: 21050. $15 AUD.

110. Morris, Clarice (1980). The school on the hill: a saga of Australian life [Fort Street School] (1st ed). Sydney: Morris Publishing. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, two tiny marks on fore-edge. The author has written a wonderful history of Fort Street School located at Observatory Hill, The Rocks, Sydney. ISBN: 0959391509. Our Book No: 21706. $20 AUD.

111. Mt Carmel Church (1984). Mt. Carmel Church Waterloo 1859 - 1984. Sydney, Redfern: Mt. Carmel Church. 68 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, glossy paper. A history of this Catholic parish and school in the inner southern suburbs of Sydney (Australia). Includes student class photos. Our Book No: 13370. $30 AUD.

112. O'Connor-Fleming, Mary Louise; Parker, Elizabeth (2001). Health promotion: principles and practice in the Australian context (2nd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 366 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables. The first Australian textbook on health promotion management, by public health academics at Queensland University of Technology. This second edition contains new data and case studies. ISBN: 1865084336. Our Book No: 10654. $35 AUD.

113. O'Leary, Zina (2005). Researching real-world problems: a guide to methods of inquiry (1st ed). London: Sage Publications. 300 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This student-focused book provides a practical guide that takes students from the initial stage of coming up with a good research question, to methods of gathering and analyzing information, through to the writing process itself. This text is suitable for any student in health, education, applied or social sciences. ISBN: 1412901952. Our Book No: 23602. $40 AUD.

114. O'Shea, John; Dalton, Jenny (1994). Dyslexia: How do we learn? Melbourne: Hill of Content. 110 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Australian self-help book about dyslexia, based on the first author's personal experience. ISBN: 0855722363. Our Book No: 18373. $16.50 AUD.

115. Office of the Commissioner for Community Relations (1979). Let's end the slander: Combatting racial prejudice in teaching materials (1st ed). Canberra: Office of the Commissioner for Community Relations. 124 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, very faint foxing top edge, tiny edge tear top edge front cover, minor edgewear. This book analyses the reality of racial prejudice in Australian school books The book opens up many avenues for improvement in school books, teacher education courses, curriculum development and community awareness. ISBN: 0642904952. Our Book No: 21511. $15 AUD.

116. Paulos, John Allen (1990). Innumeracy: Mathematical illiteracy and its consequences. New York: Vintage / Random House. 181 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0679726012. Our Book No: 5437. $12.50 AUD.

117. Paz, Ruth (1990). Paths to empowerment: Ten years of early childhood work in Israel. The Hague: Bernard van Leer Foundation. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Summarises her 10 years of community development and childhood education programs in Israel. ISBN: 906195018X. Our Book No: 6717. $13.50 AUD.

118. Peat, David F. (1997). Infinite potential: the life and times of David Bohm (1st p/b ed). Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Longman. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the first biography of David Bohm - brilliant physicist, explorer of consciousness, student of Oppenheimer, friend to Einstein. Although he battled bouts of crippling depression, he proved to be one of the 20th century's most original thinkers, influencing the fields of physics, philosophy, psychology, language, and education. In this book, the author explains Bohm's life and landmark scientific work, including his famous "hidden variables" causal interpretation of quantum mechanics, which created a storm of controversy, yet may well be the only theory that describes the true nature of reality. ISBN: 0201328208. Our Book No: 23104. $30 AUD.

119. Perkins, Kevin (1994). The heart can wait (1st ed). Tonga: Polynesian Press. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom of spine, slight edgewear, autograph (written dedication to owner by author). A true story of two brilliant young Leningrad students whose lives unfold against some of the most momentous events of the 20th century, climaxing in Australia as the Soviet Union collapses. This compelling story is etched against an easy-to-read backdrop of turbulent Russian history from the Revolution to freedom in the 1990s. ISBN: 9822210027. Our Book No: 20905. $20 AUD.

120. Pickersgill, M. Gertrude (1947). Practical miming (Revised or 2nd ed). London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 117 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, slightly foxed, owner's written name & date. A principal teacher of dramatic arts explains the practical methods of teaching miming to all types and ages. Includes inventive mimes, miming of folk songs, ballads and stories - and advice on decor, costumes and staging. Our Book No: 11577. $15 AUD.

121. Portley, Coll (1969). Approach to art for third year (An elementary course for third year) (Reprint ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 99 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, edgewear. Contains photos & sketches of paintings. Australian art textbook for young adults. ISBN: 070160025X. Our Book No: 16526. $10 AUD.

122. Print, Murray (editor); Moroz, Wally (editor); Reynolds, Pat (editor) (2001). Discovering democracy in civics and citizenship education. Katoomba, NSW: Social Science Press. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1876633433. Our Book No: 17222. $15 AUD.

123. Race, Phil (1992). 53 interesting ways to write open learning materials (1st ed). Bristol: Technical and Educational Services Ltd. 191 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Professor Race shows some interesting ways to teach. The focus in this book is mainly on print-based open learning, but almost all of the ideas are equally relevant to computer-assisted learning and to the creation of interactive learning packages in any combination of media. ISBN: 0947885609. Our Book No: 20795. $20 AUD.

124. Reeves, Dory (2005). Planning for diversity: policy and planning in a world of difference (1st ed) [RTPI Library Series]. Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Using international examples, this book shows planners and educators the benefits of building by considering diversity and equality at each stage and level of planning. ISBN: 0415286573. Our Book No: 23494. $50 AUD.

125. Reid, Hazel L. (editor); Westergaard, Jane (editor) (2006). Providing support and supervision: an introduction for professionals working with young people (1st ed). Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 185 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. Explains the underlying concepts behind support and supervision, and engages with the concepts, models and techniques that determine effective day-to-day practice. The writers bring a breadth and depth of knowledge and experience across the range of helping professionals to create a book that will help practitioners, their managers, the organisations for which they work, as well as those on a wide range of professional training courses. ISBN: 0415376076. Our Book No: 23476. $35 AUD.

126. Richards, Frank; The Magnet (magazine) (1967). Billy Bunter and the school rebellion [Magnet series, no. 13]. London: Paul Hamlyn. 127 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white drawings, faint foxing on edges, pages clean. Billy Bunter novel for young adults. He has revolted against the headmaster of Greyfriars School together with the rest of his form. Our Book No: 21037. $14 AUD.

127. Roberts, Janet (1988). Pen to paper: Book one (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 216 pp. Paperback small quarto, flexible covers, very good condition, black & white text- drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, light creasing on a few internal pages. Based on the original Donald Graves method of process writing, this book sets out each step in the process of writing. Common experiences, talking and thinking, brainstorming, conferencing, drafting, redrafting, proof reading and publication, are covered. This book is for use in Years 7 and 8. ISBN: 0333477456. Our Book No: 23657. $20 AUD.

128. Rodgers, John A. (1985). Cumberland College of Health Sciences 1973 - 1983: A quest for change. Sydney: Cumberland College of Health Sciences. 284 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The story of this College of Advanced Education in western Sydney, which teaches the allied health sciences (nurses, physiotherapists, etc.). Later in 1989 the College merged with the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0909353247. Our Book No: 1046. $30 AUD.

129. Rowland, Stephen (1993). The enquiring tutor: explorations in professional learning. London: Falmer Press. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner tip rear cover & last page creased, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Education lecturer explores the relationship between the tutor and the professional worker on post-experience professional courses. The emphasis is on the general processes of reflection and enquiry in professional learning. Suggests an approach to learning firmly rooted in the experience and interests of the student. ISBN: 0750702117. Our Book No: 13113. $30 AUD.

130. Rulon, Phillip J.; Tiedeman, David V.; Tatsuoka, Maurice M.; Langmuir, Charles R. (1967). Multivariate statistics for personal classification. New York: John Wiley & Sons. 406 pp. Hardback dustjacket (reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures (including fold-out). This book provides geometric and analytic consideration of multivariate statistical procedures of direct relevance to the classification (not selection) of student and employee personnel. Our Book No: 12529. $25 AUD.

131. Rushton, Jeff (editor) (1972). ABC children's radio book: New South Wales primary grades (Cover title: ABC Radio for primary schools). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, Education Department. 128 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, single-colour drawings, music scores, corner rear cover & last several pages creased. A program guide to educational radio programs for primary school children in New South Wales. Includes plenty of music scores (plus text), as well as the text of a play. Our Book No: 9132. $20 AUD.

132. Rutter, Michael; Maughan, Barbara; Mortimore, Peter; Ouston, Janet (1979). Fifteen thousand hours: Secondary schools and their effects on children (1st ed). London: Open Books. 279 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. A remarkable account of what goes on in British schools and what the effects are likely to be. ISBN: 0729101134. Our Book No: 21279. $15 AUD.

133. Sadler, R. K.; Hayllar, T. A. S. (1994). The plot thickens (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 231 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear, very faint foxing edges. A drama book for middle secondary school students. This lively selection of complete play scripts is full of humour, excitement, conflict, suspense and drama. Some of the plays explore teenage relationships, some raise important social and moral issues, some are simply fun to read and perform. Each play is accompanied by interesting and imaginative activities. There is also an introduction to the elements of drama, practical advice on staging a play, and a chapter that explores how to dramatise two topical issues. ISBN: 0732926351. Our Book No: 23385. $20 AUD.

134. Sale, Colin J. (1973). The island continent and its smaller neighbours (Revised ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 327 pp. Hardback, decorative cloth boards, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, maps, glossy paper, slight edgewear. School textbook by geography lecturer, Alexander Mackie College, Sydney. About Australian geography and the consequent activities of the Australian people. Includes chapters on New Zealand and New Guinea. ISBN: 0855580194. Our Book No: 1448. $15 AUD.

135. Segerman-Peck, Lily M. (1991). Networking & mentoring: a woman's guide (1st ed). London: Judy Piatkus. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, cover corner tips slightly creased, tiny crease front cover near spine. Discusses networking and mentoring programs for women. ISBN: 0749910305. Our Book No: 23223. $20 AUD.

136. Serr, Klaus (editor) (2004). Thinking about poverty (Reprint ed) [Professional practice publications]. Melbourne, East Brunswick: Social Work Services. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. Discusses the effects of poverty. The aim of this book is to encourage the reader to think about poverty issues, on a national and global level, at a time of great structural change in Australian society. ISBN: 0975195603. Our Book No: 20803. $25 AUD.

137. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1976). Education in parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in San Francisco, California, August 14-16, 1975. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 313 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. ISBN: 0912328282. Our Book No: 9842. $20 AUD.

138. Simpkins, H. B.; Choate, J. H. (illustrations); Fenner, Charles (foreword) (1947). Geography with rhyme and reason. Adelaide: Department of Education, South Australia. 85 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (black-coloured spine), good condition only, black & white drawings, rear cover corner creased, page corner tips creased, cover has edge tears & faint tide marks, spine worn & chipped at end, owner's written name. Geography reader for students in South Australian schools. The text is presented as poems to entertain readers. Our Book No: 12275. $30 AUD.

139. Sisia, Gemma (2007). St Jude's: a girl from Guyra, a school in Africa and the patron saint of hopeless causes (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 233 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover, crease fore-edge rear cover, bottom corner tip lightly creased rear cover. The remarkable story of Gemma Sisia, an Australian girl from the bush, and her school in Tanzania that has transformed the lives of hundreds of African children. ISBN: 9781405037952. Our Book No: 23807. $25 AUD.

140. Sisters of the Good Samaritan (1979). A long line and a bright one: the centenary of the arrival of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan in Queanbeyan and the foundation of St. Benedict's School. Queanbeyan, NSW: Sisters of the Good Samaritan. 92 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959638717. Our Book No: 13146. $30 AUD.

141. Snow, C. P. (1962). The affair (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover. Novel in the Strangers and Brothers sequence about the dismissal at a Cambridge college on the basis of scientific fraud - which is later considered unjust (like the Dreyfus affair). Our Book No: 12578. $10 AUD.

142. Spearritt, G. D. (1963). Second grade theory of music (1st ed) [Imperial edition, no 876]. Melbourne: Allans Music Australia. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, music scores, spine creases, minor edgewear, minor silverfish nibbles & sticker mark front cover, minor annotation few pages. (Estimated date, 1963, Libraries Australia catalogue.) This small booklet of sheet music covers compound time, notation and grouping of notes and rests, completion of the bar, triplet, scales and keys, intervals and chords, binary and ternary form, accentuation of a verse couplet, and terms and signs. Our Book No: 23987. $15 AUD.

143. Spinks, Anthony Thomas; Dockrill, Chris (1991). Dynamic dramatics: four drama scripts with workshop activities for the secondary student (1st ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 147 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, few tiny fox spots fore-edge. Australian student text for drama studies. This book is a combination of original playscripts incorporated with comprehensive and practical workshop activities and exercises. It is unique in Australia for its structure and detailed approach to the practical aspects of drama. The social comment plays are suited to the middle and senior secondary student. It is a valuable tool to the English teacher examining the issues affecting society as well as a creative and instructional package for the drama specialist. ISBN: 0521400252. Our Book No: 23864. $25 AUD.

144. Stanton, Harry E. (1998). The success factor: succeeding in business and life (1st thus ed). Sydney: William Collins. 188 pp. Paperback, as new condition. An extremely practical book, full of ideas, by Tasmanian educational psychologist, identifying different types of success, including self-awareness, managing stress, and key decision-making. How to communicate persuasively to achieve the right results. ISBN: 0732224136. Our Book No: 5144A. $12 AUD.

145. Stanton, Victor E. (1940). For the student: I must be fit (5th ed). Sydney: Band of Hope Union / Youth Temperance Educational Council of N.S.W. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (spine cloth), very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark front cover. Estimated date, 1936 - 1940. A tiny little health reader circulated to schools in New South Wales. Foreword by Woodfull, an ex-captain of the Australian test cricket team. Our Book No: 12929. $15 AUD.

146. Stephenson, John S. (editor) (1999). Intentional change: Personal and professional coaches describe their work and lives (1st ed). City Not Stated, USA: Xlibris Corporation. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. A collection of chapters written by leading coaches. ISBN: 0738807974. Our Book No: 21455. $15 AUD.

147. Sussams, T. W. (editor); Jarrett, W. E. (editor) (1950). Modern verse for town boys and girls (Reprint ed). Oxford / London: OUP: Oxford University Press / Geoffrey Cumberlege. 127 pp. Hardback small, decorative cover, very good condition, spine slightly browned. Originally published, 1934 (this is 7th reprint in 1950). An anthology of poetry for British secondary schools. Our Book No: 16360. $13.50 AUD.

148. Suzuki, David (1991). Looking at the environment (Activities for kids) (Reprint ed) [Looking at series]. Sydney: Little Ark / Allen & Unwin. 92 pp. Paperback square trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, printed on 100% recycled paper. A book about environmental issues for young adults. ISBN: 0044421338. Our Book No: 5945. $10 AUD.

149. Taylor, John L.; Walford, Rex (1972). Simulation in the classroom (An introduction to role-play, games and simulation in education, with six established games described in detail and a directory of published material) (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, maps, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, sticker. The first part of this book provides a historical and theoretical introduction to instructional simulation. The second part provides detailed descriptions with diagrams of six well-established games covering a number of subjects in the secondary-school curriculum. ISBN: 0140802517. Our Book No: 21293. $10 AUD.

150. Technical Press, London (1962). Basic radar: Part 1 (A new model illustrated course of elementary technician training) (First ed) [Common core book]. London: Technical Press. 95 pp. Hardback, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, errata slip tipped in, spine wear repaired. A basic training manual developed by a special Electronics Training Investigation Team of the Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers (REME), working in conjunction with Technical Training Command of the Royal Air Force (RAF) and Decca Radar Limited. Our Book No: 13067. $15 AUD.

151. Testa, Fulvio (1982). If you take a pencil (1st ed). London / Melbourne: Andersen / Hutchinson of Australia. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor annotation on rear pastedown, tiny dent front cover. A very special counting book for children showing the many things that can be drawn with a pencil. The easy-to-read text and large full-colour full-page illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0862640326. Our Book No: 21844. $15 AUD.

152. Thorpe, Osmund (1980). Mary MacKillop (2nd ed). Sydney, Rydalmere: Petty Publishing Company Limited. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, pages slightly yellowed. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0908508018. Our Book No: 20324. $12.50 AUD.

153. van Ments, Morry (1990). The effective use of role-play: A handbook for teachers and trainers (Revised ed). London: Kogan Page. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, minor edgewear to dustjacket, faint foxing top edge. This book, fully revised to take account of developments in the field since it was first published in 1983, considers every aspect of using role-play in educational and training situations. ISBN: 1850917574. Our Book No: 23356. $30 AUD.

154. Voake, Charlotte (1999). Alphabet adventure (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor wear to top & base of spine & corners. A children's picture book that teachers children the alphabet by using words and pictures. ISBN: 0224035967. Our Book No: 21879. $20 AUD.

155. Wain, George (1950). The adventures of Albert: Book 2: At school. London: Collins Clear-Type Press. 32 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour drawings. Estimated date: 1950. A school reader in the Albert and Alice Jenks series. They have the flavour of a comic so as to encourage reading in youngsters. Our Book No: 10737. $20 AUD.

156. Walker, J. C. (Jim); Hunt, Christine (assistance) (1988). Louts and legends: Male youth culture in an inner-city school (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A qualitative study of the interactions of social class, ethnicity and gender among youths at a school, presumably in Sydney's inner west, with followup after leaving school. The youths are grouped into four distinct styles: footballers (macho Aussie), competitive Greeks, friendly handballers, and three artistic friends. ISBN: 0043303927. Our Book No: 12270. $20 AUD.

157. Warburton, Clifford; Chamberlain, Christopher (illustrations) (1967). The study book of paper (Reprint ed) [Study books series]. London: Bodley Head. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), single-colour drawings. The history and practice of papermaking, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0370011643. Our Book No: 10935. $10 AUD.

158. Warwick, Dennis (1974). Bureaucracy [Aspects of modern sociology: Social processes series]. London: Longman. 158 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name, few pages creased during manufacture. ISBN: 0582480086. Our Book No: 12335. $10 AUD.

159. Wass, Stephen (1992). The amateur archaeologist [The amateur archeologist] (1st ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 160 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. By English school teacher, who is also an amateur archeologist. An informed and practical guide showing how anyone can take part in the fascinating world of archeology at many levels. There are 177 local societies in Britain with over 40,000 members. ISBN: 0713468963. Our Book No: 10880. $35 AUD.

160. Whone, Herbert (1972). The simplicity of playing the violin (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, light foxing edges, minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side jacket. Intended purely for violinists, teachers, performers and amateurs. The author takes, in turn, every aspect of violin-playing and discusses them in such a way as to make the reader understand each process as a separate entity. ISBN: 0575013435. Our Book No: 23664. $35 AUD.

161. Widdowson, H. G. (1978). Teaching language as communication [Oxford applied linguistics series]. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0194370771. Our Book No: 10450. $15 AUD.

162. Winfield, Cathy (1989). Bush tucker: a guide to and resources on traditional Aboriginal foods of the north west of S.A. and central Australia (Reprint ed). Alice Springs: Mimili Aboriginal School / Printed: Wattle Park Teachers Centre. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, thin card covers, stapled (slightly rusty), very good condition, black & white illustrations, old sticker mark front cover, small black texta mark bottom edge front cover, corner tips slightly creased, pages clean. This book describes the many foods and resources available to the Aboriginal people in the NW of South Australia and central Australia. ISBN: 0724371494. Our Book No: 23647. $30 AUD.

163. Witting, Amy (2001). After Cynthia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 242 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Australian novel about a suicidal student in a school classroom. ISBN: 0140299157. Our Book No: 11225. $12.50 AUD.

164. Wood, Agnes (1997). Colin McCahon: the man and the teacher (1st as stated ed). Auckland: David Ling Publishing. 160 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour reproductions, slight imprint back cover (from flap), rear red cover lightly faded, tiny mark bottom edge. Interviews fellow artists and students to give an improved insight into the character and life of New Zealand's most acclaimed painter and art teacher. The book is richly illustrated with reproductions of McCahon works, paintings by well-known former students, and photos of the artist himself. ISBN: 0908990456. Our Book No: 23375. $30 AUD.

165. Wren, Carol; Einhorn, Jay (commentary) (2000). Hanging by a twig: understanding and counseling adults with learning disabilities and ADD (1st ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket. This book brings psychotherapists and counselors into the personal dimension of learning disabilities and provides them with practical insights and guidelines for assessment and treatment. Einhorn provides a psychotherapeutic commentary. ISBN: 0393703150. Our Book No: 21912. $20 AUD.

166. Wright, John C. (2006). Why is that so funny? A practical exploration of physical comedy (1st ed). London: Nick Hern Books. 334 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book starts with a discussion of the various types of laughter that can be provoked by performance. It then presents graduated sequences of over a hundred games and exercises devised to demonstrate and investigate the whole range of comic possibilities open to a performer and to test every assertion made. This is an invaluable resource for performers, directors, students and teachers. ISBN: 1854597825. Our Book No: 22722. $30 AUD.