PUBLICATION DATE
- ND 1993: No publication date specified; 1993 is an estimate.
- 1993 [1989]: This edition first published in 1989; this reprint is dated 1993.
TITLE
- ( .... ): If part of the title is enclosed by round brackets, it appears on the front cover but not on the title page.
- [ ..... ]: If part of the title is enclosed by square brackets, it is a clarification that assists a computer search. These exact words do not actually appear in the title.
CONDITION
- New: Mint, uncirculated [= Fine (as new)].
- Fine: Almost new.
- Near fine: Very minor wear.
- Very good: Minor wear, creasing or marks.
- Good: Significant wear or marks, especially to the spine.
- Reading copy: Complete but damaged, for example, loose covers.
COVER
- Paperback: Paperback. Standard sizes are 110 x 175mm and 130 x 195mm.
- Hardback [or] Hardback (no dustjacket): Hardback without dustjacket (when issued with a dustjacket). Standard size is octavo.
- Hardback dustjacket: Hardback with dustjacket or wrapper.
BOOK SIZES
- Paperback trade: Larger than standard paperback, but smaller than quarto.
- Octavo: Standard hardback size (about 24 x 16cm).
- Quarto: Size varies, but about 27.5 x 21cm.
- Large quarto: Standard size of modern paper (A4 size, about 29.5 x 21cm).
- Folio: Much larger than quarto. About double the size of octavo in height and width.
|
THE BOOK
- Autograph: Signature or written dedication by the author, mostly on the flyleaf.
- Blurb laid down: No dustjacket, but the blurb or flap from the dustjacket has been retained and pasted down onto the endpapers.
- Black & white: Black and white sketches or photographs.
- Dual binding: The hardback cover contains two styles of binding, including a superior textured binding along the spine. Termed quarter-bound for old books.
- Edgewear: Cloth cover is slightly rubbed along part of the edges, sometimes exposing white material underneath (also termed: chipped).
- Ex-library: Has cancelled library stamps and perhaps pockets and date-due sheets.
- Foxed: Brownish spots or discolouration, particularly along page edges and on the flyleaf.
- Frontispiece: Photograph or sketch facing the title page.
- Heavy book: Weighs more than 850 grams - we may quote an extra amount for postage.
- Hinge pulled: Hinge of the book is a little stretched, that is, the pages seem a little loose (though not actually partly or wholly detached).
- Marked: Cover or pages are soiled, spotted, foxed or stained.
- Owner's written name: Signature by the former owner, usually on the flyleaf.
- Pictorial cover: Picture or engraved letters on the front of the clothlike cover.
- Protected: The book (usually valuable) is protected from damage by a loose removable semi-archival plastic cover or sleeve.
- Remainder stripe: Black texta stripe, usually across bottom edge, indicating a remainder copy.
- Reprint: Reprint edition (stated only for a reprint in the same year, or the year of reprint is not stated).
- Rubber stamp: Inked stamp, usually previous bookshop or owner, mostly on the flyleaf.
- Spine slanted: Spine is not vertical when the book is laid flat. Caused by the book being stored flat with other books haphazardly piled on top of it.
- Superior cloth along spine (quarter-bound): A clothlike cover having two styles of binding. A better-quality cloth is located along the spine and extends a little onto the front and rear cloth covers.
- Text-photos: Photos on the same page as text.
- Tipped-in: Photographs or diagrams that are pasted into the book during publication.
- Untrimmed: Pages not trimmed square (only roughly trimmed) on edges. Common on old books, or as a decorative effect on some new books.
- Written dedication: Gift message, usually written on the flyleaf.
|