BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia

Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Fax: (02) 9550-1398 or (02) 9519-1920.

Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**E-MAIL YOUR ORDER / QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly.





HOW WE DESCRIBE BOOKS

    PUBLICATION DATE
  • ND 1993: No publication date specified; 1993 is an estimate.
  • 1993 [1989]: This edition first published in 1989; this reprint is dated 1993.

    TITLE
  • ( .... ): If part of the title is enclosed by round brackets, it appears on the front cover but not on the title page.
  • [ ..... ]: If part of the title is enclosed by square brackets, it is a clarification that assists a computer search. These exact words do not actually appear in the title.

    CONDITION
  • New: Mint, uncirculated [= Fine (as new)].
  • Fine: Almost new.
  • Near fine: Very minor wear.
  • Very good: Minor wear, creasing or marks.
  • Good: Significant wear or marks, especially to the spine.
  • Reading copy: Complete but damaged, for example, loose covers.

    COVER
  • Paperback: Paperback. Standard sizes are 110 x 175mm and 130 x 195mm.
  • Hardback [or] Hardback (no dustjacket): Hardback without dustjacket (when issued with a dustjacket). Standard size is octavo.
  • Hardback dustjacket: Hardback with dustjacket or wrapper.

    BOOK SIZES
  • Paperback trade: Larger than standard paperback, but smaller than quarto.
  • Octavo: Standard hardback size (about 24 x 16cm).
  • Quarto: Size varies, but about 27.5 x 21cm.
  • Large quarto: Standard size of modern paper (A4 size, about 29.5 x 21cm).
  • Folio: Much larger than quarto. About double the size of octavo in height and width.

    THE BOOK
  • Autograph: Signature or written dedication by the author, mostly on the flyleaf.
  • Blurb laid down: No dustjacket, but the blurb or flap from the dustjacket has been retained and pasted down onto the endpapers.
  • Black & white: Black and white sketches or photographs.
  • Dual binding: The hardback cover contains two styles of binding, including a superior textured binding along the spine. Termed quarter-bound for old books.
  • Edgewear: Cloth cover is slightly rubbed along part of the edges, sometimes exposing white material underneath (also termed: chipped).
  • Ex-library: Has cancelled library stamps and perhaps pockets and date-due sheets.
  • Foxed: Brownish spots or discolouration, particularly along page edges and on the flyleaf.
  • Frontispiece: Photograph or sketch facing the title page.
  • Heavy book: Weighs more than 850 grams - we may quote an extra amount for postage.
  • Hinge pulled: Hinge of the book is a little stretched, that is, the pages seem a little loose (though not actually partly or wholly detached).
  • Marked: Cover or pages are soiled, spotted, foxed or stained.
  • Owner's written name: Signature by the former owner, usually on the flyleaf.
  • Pictorial cover: Picture or engraved letters on the front of the clothlike cover.
  • Protected: The book (usually valuable) is protected from damage by a loose removable semi-archival plastic cover or sleeve.
  • Remainder stripe: Black texta stripe, usually across bottom edge, indicating a remainder copy.
  • Reprint: Reprint edition (stated only for a reprint in the same year, or the year of reprint is not stated).
  • Rubber stamp: Inked stamp, usually previous bookshop or owner, mostly on the flyleaf.
  • Spine slanted: Spine is not vertical when the book is laid flat. Caused by the book being stored flat with other books haphazardly piled on top of it.
  • Superior cloth along spine (quarter-bound): A clothlike cover having two styles of binding. A better-quality cloth is located along the spine and extends a little onto the front and rear cloth covers.
  • Text-photos: Photos on the same page as text.
  • Tipped-in: Photographs or diagrams that are pasted into the book during publication.
  • Untrimmed: Pages not trimmed square (only roughly trimmed) on edges. Common on old books, or as a decorative effect on some new books.
  • Written dedication: Gift message, usually written on the flyleaf.

Minor details, such as clipped dustjackets and small signatures by the previous owners are not always described, unless excessive.