BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0511

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: DEATH ** DYING ** GRIEF ** BEREAVEMENT ** NEAR-DEATH EXPERIENCES (NDES).
54 Items.

See also: PSYCHOLOGY ** HEALTH ** SELF-HELP ** PHILOSOPHY ** RELIGION & NEW RELIGIONS (SPIRITUALISM) ** NEW AGE (SURVIVAL) ** CRIMINOLOGY (MURDER).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.95, 0.46 PStg or 0.64 Euros, approx).
This list updated: MAY 11, 2008.



1. Ainsworth-Smith, Ian; Speck, Peter (1984 [1982]). Letting go: Caring for the dying and bereaved [New library of pastoral care]. London: SPCK. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. Two hospital chaplains compellingly describe the process of grief which precedes and follows death. They show how both the dying and bereaved need to 'let go' of those they love. They cover the death of a baby, an adolescent, an elderly person, sudden death, the death of a marriage partner, and facing one's own death. Grief is seen as an opportunity spiritual growth. ISBN: 0281038619. Our Book No: 6148. $10.

2. Al-Ghazali, Iman; Winter, T. J. (introduction) (1999 [1989]). Al-Ghazali: The remembrance of death and the afterlife: Kitab dhikr al-mawt wa-ma ba'dahu: Book XL of The Revival of the Religious Sciences: Ihya ulum al-din. Cambridge: Islamic Texts Society. 347 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. A classic Islamic text about death and the afterlife. ISBN: 0946621136. Our Book No: 11916. $50.

3. Ayer, A. J.; Honderich, Ted (introduction) (1990). The meaning of life and other essays. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The eminent philosopher's last book. A collection of his best essays. The last two describe his near-death experience (interesting, as he is an atheist). ISBN: 0297820419. Our Book No: 7070. $25.

4. Blackmore, Susan (1993). Dying to live: Near-death experience. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 291 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), rubber stamps. A scientific review of near-death experiences (NDEs) by British psychologist and parapsychologist. ISBN: 0879758708. Our Book No: 12116. $25.

5. Chisholm, James S. (1999). Death hope and sex: Steps to an evolutionary ecology of mind and morality (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, corner creased on back cover, biro mark on one page. Shows how and why human nature is what it is. Evolutionary theory can help us see better what we need to do to improve the human condition. A great book, this will be a source of discussion, inspiration and debate. ISBN: 0521597080. Our Book No: 20459. $18.50.

6. Corr, Charles A.; Nabe, Clyde M.; Corr, Donna M. (1993). Death and dying life and living (1st paperback ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. About 530 pp. Paperback wide octavo, near fine condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. ISBN: 0534211380. Our Book No: 9752. $20.

7. Dershimer, Richard A. (1990). Counseling the bereaved [Psychology practitioner guidebooks]. New Lebanon, NY: Pergamon Press. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0080368158. Our Book No: 6782. $20.

8. Elder, Bruce (1987). And when I die, will I be dead? From the ABC Radio program (First ed). Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 95 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition. Compiled from ABC radio program about near-death experiences (NDEs) for 2JJJ-FM, and from interviews recorded for ABC Radio's Science Show. ISBN: 0642527210. Our Book No: 5329. $13.50.

9. England, Audrey (selection) (1985). Helping ourselves: Excerpts from newsletters of the Compassionate Friends. Bristol: Compassionate Friends. 44 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, near fine condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches. Self-help pamphlet for bereaved parents. Our Book No: 2870. $10.

10. Enright, D. J. (editor) (1983). The Oxford book of death (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in near fine dustjacket), rubber stamps. A collection of literary pieces on death and dying, including fiction, poetry and nonfiction. ISBN: 0192141295. Our Book No: 8497. $16.50.

11. Espie, Linda (2003). A to Z reflections on loss and grief. Sydney: Spectrum Publications. 144 pp. Paperback, small gift size, fine condition. A powerful resource of quotations for people who are grieving and for anyone who wishes to understand the grieving process. ISBN: 0867863560. Our Book No: 20083. $12.

12. Fenimore, Angie; Eadie, Betty (foreword) (1995). Beyond the darkness: my near-death journey to the edge of hell and back (1st ed). New York: Bantam Books. 146 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in near fine dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), old price marks, owner's written name & date. Astonishing true story of a hell-like near-death experience by a lady who attempted suicide. ISBN: 0553099663. Our Book No: 5249. $14.50.

13. Flynn, Charles P. (1985 c1986). After the beyond: Human transformation and the near-death experience. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum / Prentice-Hall. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, rubber stamps. The social scientist explores, based on 100s of interviews, the emotional transformation that results from undergoing a near-death experience (NDE). People participating in the Love Project (Leo Buscaglia) experiments also report feelings remarkably similar to those NDErs. ISBN: 0130183423. Our Book No: 11576. $13.50.

14. Foster, Suzanne; Smith, Pamela; Obholzer, Anton (foreword); Parkes, Colin Murray (introduction) (1987). Brief lives (Living with the death of a child: Thames book of the television series). London: Arlington Books / Thames Television. 96 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0851407064. Our Book No: 12143. $10.50.

15. Gallup Jr, George; Proctor, William (with) (1982). Adventures in immortality (A look beyond the threshold of death). London: Souvenir Press. 226 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), near fine condition (in very good minus dustjacket), rubber stamps. The international pollster discusses survival of death. ISBN: 0070227543. Our Book No: 6264. $12.50.

16. Hinton, John (1984 [1972]). Dying (2nd ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 220 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. A British psychiatrist frankly and openly discussed the feelings and experiences of patients suffering from incurable illnesses. Four sections: attitudes to death; the dying experience; care of the dying; mourning / bereavement. ISBN: 0140208666. Our Book No: 1766A. $10.

17. Jackson, Craig; Davidson, Paul (1989). Appetite for death: A study of the theme of death in the hidden literature on eating disorders (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong. 92 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges very slightly foxed. An annotated bibliography of other publications bearing upon the theme of death in anorexia and its links with eating and mothering. ISBN: 073167054X. Our Book No: 20338. $15.

18. Kalish, Richard A. (1984). Death, grief, and caring relationships (2nd, reprint ed). Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 350 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, near fine condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0534036309. Our Book No: 10896. $17.50.

19. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Death, dying, transcending [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 3]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 089503011X. Our Book No: 5731. $25.

20. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1979). Caring relationships: The dying and the bereaved [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 2]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 154 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030101. Our Book No: 13562. $17.50.

21. Kalish, Richard A. (editor) (1985). The final transition [Perspectives on death and dying series, no 5]. Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0895030438. Our Book No: 2623. $17.50.

22. Kamerman, Jack B. (1988). Death in the midst of life: Social and cultural influences on death, grief and mourning. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 160 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0131977083. Our Book No: 9108. $12.

23. Key, Sarah (1991). Freddie: A diary of a cot death. London: Heinemann. 104 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket). An account of bereavement, after her son dies of SIDS. Royalties to the National SIDS Council of Australia. ISBN: 0434383708. Our Book No: 7059. $10.50.

24. Knight, Bernard; Countess of Limerick (foreword) (1983). Sudden death in infancy: The cot death syndrome. London: Faber & Faber. 172 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0571130666. Our Book No: 1806. $10.

25. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1982). Living with death and dying (Reprint ed). London: Souvenir Press. 181 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread. ISBN: 0285649574. Our Book No: 9913. $10.50.

26. Laz, Medard (1983). After your loved one dies: spiritual guidance for the widowed. Liguori, MI: Liguori Publications. 62 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamp. Christian spiritual self-help pamphlet for widowers. ISBN: 0892431784. Our Book No: 3042. $10.

27. Leick, Nini; Davidsen-Nielsen, Marianne (1991). Healing pain: Attachment, loss and grief therapy. London: Tavistock / Routledge. 177 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0415047951. Our Book No: 10255. $20.

28. Lifton, Robert Jay; Olson, Eric (1974). Living and dying. London: Wildwood House. 156 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0704501236. Our Book No: 10481. $15.

29. Lord, Janet Deveson (1987). When a baby suddenly dies: Cot death - the impact and effects (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 279 pp. Paperback small trade, near fine condition, rubber stamps. By a professional helper for the SIDS Foundation in Australia. ISBN: 0855721626. Our Book No: 7696. $12.

30. Lorimer, David; Moody, Raymond A. (foreword) (1990). Whole in one: The near-death experience and the ethic of interconnectedness. London: Arkana / Penguin Books. 340 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. By director of the Scientific and Medical Network. The author draws on world-wide traditions of the afterlife and near-death experiences (NDEs) to posit an intrinsic moral order at work within the universe. ISBN: 0140192581. Our Book No: 12093. $15.

31. Margolis, Otto and others (editors) (1985). Loss, grief, and bereavement: A guide for counseling. New York: Praeger Scientific. 158 pp. Hardback, embossed cover, near fine condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030004896. Our Book No: 10492. $30.

32. McLean, George (compiler & editor) (2001). Loss and grief our stories: a collection of stories on loss and grief (1st ed). Sydney: Rose Education Pty Ltd. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers, internal pages excellent. An Australian collection of very special stories about bereavement. ISBN: 0957891601. Our Book No: 21829. $15.

33. Meier, Barry (2003). Pain killer: A wonder drug's trail of addiction and death (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket). Pain Killer chronicles the rise of the multibillion dollar pain management industry and lays bare its excesses and abuses (for example, the flawed wonder drug oxycontin). ISBN: 1579546382. Our Book No: 20544. $20.

34. Morse, Melvin; Perry, Paul (with); Moody, Raymond A. (foreword) (1991). Closer to the light: Learning from children's near-death experiences. London: Souvenir Press. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 028563030X. Our Book No: 14451. $22.50.

35. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50.

36. Ostheimer, Nancy C. (editor); Ostheimer, John M. (editor) (1976). Life or death - who controls? New York: Springer Publishing. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0826120210. Our Book No: 9844. $20.

37. Parker, Judith; Aranda, Sanchia (editors) (2000 [1998]). Palliative care: Explorations and challenges. Sydney: MacLennan & Petty. 307 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. A textbook on caring for patients with terminal illness in Australia, edited by academics from the University of Melbourne. ISBN: 0864331207. Our Book No: 8410. $30.

38. Peck, M. Scott (1997). Denial of the soul: Spiritual and medical perspectives on euthanasia and mortality. New York: Harmony Books. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A deeply moving discussion on what euthanasia reveals about the status of the Christian soul in our age, by the American physician who wrote The Road Less Travelled. He explores the core issues based in part on his own medical experiences. ISBN: 0517708655. Our Book No: 4010. $20.

39. Richardson, Rosamond (1991). Talking about bereavement. London: Optima. 192 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0356202364. Our Book No: 2660. $10.

40. Ring, Kenneth; Moody, Raymond A. (introduction) (1980). Life at death: A scientific investigation of the near-death experience. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edges slightly foxed), very good minus condition (in very good minus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), owner's written name on title page. ISBN: 0698110323. Our Book No: 1111. $25.

41. Robbins, Joy (editor) (1983). Caring for the dying patient and the family [Lippincott nursing series]. London: Harper & Row. 205 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0063182491. Our Book No: 15126. $15.

42. Rogo, D. Scott (1989). The return from silence: A study of near-death experiences (Reprint ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. An up-to-date assessment of what medicine and psychology are learning about near-death experiences (NDEs). The study of NDEs is both intellectually and spiritually rewarding - the experience of being near death is seen as an exercise of living, not of dying. ISBN: 0850307368. Our Book No: 10969. $14.50.

43. Rosen, Elliott J. (1990). Families facing death: Family dynamics of terminal illness. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books / D. C. Heath & Company. 177 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in fine dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 0669216852. Our Book No: 2164. $20.

44. Sanders, Catherine M. (1989). Grief: The mourning after: Dealing with adult bereavement (1st ed) [Wiley series on personality processes]. New York: Wiley-Interscience. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in fine dustjacket), rubber stamps. A groundbreaking clinically oriented examination of grief and loss. Caregivers and health professionals will gain a better understanding of the process of bereavement. The author explains her Integrative Theory of Grief. ISBN: 0471627283. Our Book No: 4283. $25.

45. Saunders, Cicely (1983). Beyond all pain: A companion for the suffering and bereaved: A personal selection. London: SPCK. 88 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear. Christian poems to assist bereavement, by the founder of the hospice movement. ISBN: 0281040427. Our Book No: 11940. $13.50.

46. Schatz, William H. (1984). Healing a father's grief. Redmond, WA: Medic Publishing. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, rubber stamp. Self-help pamphlet about grief. The author lost his child to leukemia. ISBN: 0934230129. Our Book No: 15696. $10.

47. Schoenberg, B. Mark (editor) (1980). Bereavement counseling: A multidisciplinary handbook. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press. 266 pp. Hardback, near fine condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0313214344. Our Book No: 9533. $25.

48. Shneidman, Edwin S.; Toynbee, Arnold (foreword) (1975). Deaths of man. London: Millington. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. Eminent American medical psychologist examines what the dying process is like from the emotional, sociological and literary viewpoints. ISBN: 0860000354. Our Book No: 10582. $15.

49. Shuchter, Stephen R. (1986). Dimensions of grief: Adjusting to the death of a spouse [Jossey-Bass social and behavioral science series]. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 360 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), rubber stamps. ISBN: 1555420036. Our Book No: 13887. $20.

50. Smith, Walter J. (1985). Dying in the human life cycle: Psychological, biomedical, and social perspectives (Reprint ed). New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 362 pp. Hardback, decorative cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0030717426. Our Book No: 6422. $16.50.

51. Sobel, Harry J. (editor) (1981). Behavior therapy in terminal care: a humanistic approach [Cushing Hospital series on aging and terminal care]. Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, rubber stamps. Prominent behaviour therapists describe behavioural and cognitive strategies to relieve anxiety, depression, pain and family tensions arising from terminal illness. Of much practical use for professionals and volunteers drawn to the hospice movement. ISBN: 0884107167. Our Book No: 9767. $16.50.

52. Stearns, Ann Kaiser (1991). Coming back: Rebuilding lives after crisis and loss (Reprint ed). London: Cedar / Mandarin Paperbacks. 368 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges & internal pages lightly browned. Interviews with dozens of survivors. The author outlines their methods of dealing with pain, acceptance of grief, recognising the turning points, using healing techniques and finding the inner strength to go into a future full of hope. ISBN: 0749305266. Our Book No: 21479. $15.

53. Stevenson, Ian (1970 [1961]). The evidence for survival from claimed memories of former incarnations. Tadworth, Surrey: M. C. Peto. 44 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, rubber stamps. Our Book No: 10495. $10.

54. Thompson, Ian (editor) (1979). Dilemmas of dying: A study of the ethics of terminal care [Edinburgh medical group: Moral issues in health care, no 1]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 227 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0868400645. Our Book No: 1579. $20.