BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1988

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT !!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

CRIMINOLOGY ** TRUE CRIME ** VIOLENCE ** VIOLENT BEHAVIOUR (BEHAVIOR) ** FRAUD ** HOAXES ** AGGRESSION ** CHILD ABUSE ** CRIMINAL BEHAVIOUR ** CORRUPTION ** POLICE ** POLICING ** LAW ENFORCEMENT.
251 Items.

See also (click link): CRIME FICTION & MYSTERIES ** MILITARY & ESPIONAGE (SPYING) ** PSYCHOLOGY (DECEPTION) ** HUMOUR & CARTOONS.

NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. All prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: JANUARY 27, 2012.



1. Abagnale, Frank W. (2001). The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud. Sydney: Bantam Books. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, front cover little creased near spine, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The world famous con artist and bestselling author of "Catch Me If You Can" reveals the tricks of the scam trade - with advice that has made him one of the world's most sought-after fraud prevention experts. ISBN: 1863253327. Our Book No: 20933. $12 AUD.

2. Abuza, Zachary (2003). Militant Islam in Southeast Asia: Crucible of Terror (First ed). London: Lynne Rienner Publishers. 281 pp. Hardback, as new condition. The author draws on intensive on-the-ground investigation and interviews with key militants to explain the emergence of radical Islamist groups in SE ASia, and Al-Qaida's role as an organizational catalyst. Also analyzes state strategies for combating, co-opting or coping with militant Islamist groups. Islam is SE Asia has always been defined by tolerance, moderation, pluralism and support for a secular state. Abuza's chilling analysis explores the cultural and religious traditions and conflicts that have spawned a growing acceptance of radical ideologies and terrorist tactics in this region. ISBN: 158826212X. Our Book No: 13083. $30 AUD.

3. Adams, Simon (2000). Exit Wounds: Murder, Diaspora and the Irish Troubles: An Irish-Australian story. Sydney, Darlinghurst: Crossing Press. 289 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. By Irish-Australian academic who became a peace activist after the death of his aunt in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0958671397. Our Book No: 3477. $18 AUD.

4. Aharoni, Dov (1985). General Sharon's War Against Time Magazine: His Trial and Vindication. New York: Steimatzky & Shapolsky. 336 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, edgewear. The story of how the Israeli general and cabinet minister sued Time magazine for libel and won the court case. Featuring original courtroom sketches and photographs. The disputed Time article was about Sharon's alleged role in the brutal murder by Lebanese militia of Palestinians in two refugee camps. ISBN: 0933503008. Our Book No: 12783. $10 AUD.

5. Ainsworth, Peter B. (2000). Psychology and Crime: Myths and Reality (1st ed) [Longman Criminology Series]. Essex: Pearson Education. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease bottom edge rear cover. Provides an accessible and intriguing introduction to some of the links between the fields of psychology and crime, in relation to society and the law. ISBN: 0582414245. Our Book No: 24302. $25 AUD.

6. Allingham, Cedric (pseudonym); Moore, Patrick (unstated) (1954). Flying saucer from Mars (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Muller. 143 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Our Book No: 12226. $14.50 AUD.

7. Altmann, Carol (2006). After Port Arthur: Personal Stories of Courage and Resilience Ten Years on from the Tragedy that Shocked the Nation (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered by Martin Bryant at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater Australian human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. Our Book No: 22411. $18 AUD.

8. Alvarez, A. (1979). The savage god: A study of suicide (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Uses the framework of two personal accounts (his own attempt, and that of Sylvia Plath. Literature perspective. ISBN: 0140037470. Our Book No: 21482. $10 AUD.

9. Anderson, Tim (1992). Take two: the criminal justice system revisited (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & closed tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor shelf wear bottom edge. The author discusses the New South Wales criminal justice system. The book is both a personal history and an attempt to expose some of the more hidden features of the criminal justice system. ISBN: 1863590552. Our Book No: 22967. $25 AUD.

10. Andrews, John (1994). Beyond closed doors: growing beyond an abused childhood: letters between Big John and Little John. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 137 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Australian survivor of child abuse takes the reader on a journey of self-discovery by means of a series of letters between Big John (the adult he is now) and Little John (the child he was). ISBN: 1863550445. Our Book No: 2469. $30 AUD.

11. Anggraeni, Dewi (2003). Who Did This to Our Bali? (1st ed). Briar Hill, VIC: Indra Publishing. 199 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. Written by an Indonesian journalist working in Australia. Laments the changes in Bali after the terrorist bombings of 2002. ISBN: 1920787089. Our Book No: 24322. $20 AUD.

12. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and Memory: Clinical and Legal Controversies (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (1.2 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $30 AUD.

13. Arlacchi, Pino (1988). Mafia business: The Mafia Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism (1st thus ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, tables, minor edgewear, light creasing covers, pages lightly browned. Written by a writer serving on the Italian Government Anti-Mafia Commission. A thoroughly documented account of the transition from the old-style Mafia of The Godfather to the new gangster-capitalists. ISBN: 0192851977. Our Book No: 24037. $18 AUD.

14. Arthurs, Peter (1981). With Brendan Behan: a personal memoir. New York: St Martin's Press. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), edges lightly foxed. An intimate and startling portrait, during the last years of his life, of the brawling Irish playwright and ex-IRA gun runner, by his bodyguard and psychological sparring partner. ISBN: 0312884710. Our Book No: 12908. $25 AUD.

15. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50 AUD.

16. Bailey, John (2003). The Lost German Slave Girl: The Extraordinary True Story of the Slave Sally Miller and her Fight for Freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few pages slightly creased, top corner tip front cover little worn. A spring morning in New Orleans, 1843. In the Spanish Quarter, Madame Carl recognises a face from her past: a German girl who disappeared 25 years earlier, the daughter of her close friend. She is a slave, with no memory of a 'white' past. Had a defenceless European orphan been illegally enslaved, or was she an impostor? So began one of the most celebrated and sensational crusades of 19th century America - the battle to free the Lost German Slave Girl. A fascinating look at slavery and its laws, a brilliant reconstruction of mid-19th century New Orleans, and a compelling courtroom drama. ISBN: 0732911923. Our Book No: 23906. $18 AUD.

17. Baxter, Jenny (editor); Downing, Malcolm (editor) (2001). The day that shook the world: understanding September 11th (1st Australian ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 224 pp. Paperback trade, minor edgewear, spine reader creased, covers lightly creased. In the light of the terrorist attacks of September 11th 2001, fifteen leading BBC correspondents have produced a book of incisive but accessible essays. ISBN: 0563488026. Our Book No: 24208. $12 AUD.

18. Beavan, Colin (2003). Fingerprints: Murder and the race to uncover the science of identity (1st paperback ed). London: Fourth Estate. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, tiny edge tear bottom of spine, one creased page, remainder stripe. Well researched and vividly told, the author has recreated the 19th-century race to find a scientific method of identity using fingerprints. This breakthrough helped to solve one of the most brutal murders in English history and re-shaped our understanding of identity. ISBN: 1841157406. Our Book No: 20860. $10 AUD.

19. Benedict, Jeff (2003). No bone unturned from Waco to Croatia: the adventures of a top forensic scientist (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: HarperCollins. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The compelling portrait of a Smithsonian forensic scientist who has identified and investigated the human remains in America's most notorious crimes and mass disasters, as well as international crime scenes and ancient human remains. ISBN: 0732278279. Our Book No: 24686. $15 AUD.

20. Bird, Wal (2005). Me no go Mally Bulla: Recruiting & Blackbirding in the Queensland Labour Trade 1863 - 1906 (1st ed). Charnwood, ACT: Ginninderra. 111 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. A factual account of a disturbing aspect of the Queensland labour trade in the late 19th century: the recruiting and blackbirding of Pacific Islanders. It tells of kidnappings, murders and massacres and the bloody reprisals carried out by both sides. ISBN: 1740272897. Our Book No: 24521. $20 AUD.

21. Blackstock, Nelson; Chomsky, Noam (introduction) (1988). Cointelpro: The FBI's Secret War on Political Freedom (3rd ed). New York: Anchor Foundation / Pathfinder Press. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Indepth look at a covert and illegal FBI counterintelligence programs - code name Cointelpro. Based on government documents revealed during a lawsuit. Exposes espionage against Black activists, antiwar leaders, socialists and communists. ISBN: 0937091049. Our Book No: 13811. $20 AUD.

22. Bleszynski, Nick (2002). You'll never take me alive: the life and death of bushranger Ben Hall (reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 337 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips lightly creased. Mixing archival research, folklore and the power of imagination (novel), the author brings Ben Hall out of the shadow of Ned Kelly and in vivid detail re-creates the life and struggles of the landowner who became an Australian bushranging legend. ISBN: 9781741667554. Our Book No: 23714. $20 AUD.

23. Blyth, Ken; Corris, Peter (with) (2000). Petro-Pirates: The Hijacking of the Petro Ranger (1st ed). Sydney, St Leonards: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear. A unique first-hand account of being a survivor of modern piracy. In the early hours of 17th April 1998, 40km off the Malaysian coast, the Australian skipper of the 12,000 tonne Petro Ranger fell victim to bandits of another age. In this case the pirates were finally captured, and the full story can now be told - of 50 days of terror on the high seas. ISBN: 1865083682. Our Book No: 25377. $20 AUD.

24. Boldrewood, Rolf (1981). Robbery Under Arms: A Story of Life and Adventure in the Bush and in the Goldfields of Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 427 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition. Historical Australian novel originally published in 1888. Its well-constructed plot about bushrangers is based on true events. Boldrewood is a pseudonym for Thomas Alexander Browne. This book is still the best remembered of his 20 books. ISBN: 0727015702. Our Book No: 1027. $15 AUD.

25. Booker, John; Craig, Russell (2000). John Croaker: Convict Embezzler (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 206 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, tape front cover corner, small scuff mark inside front cover, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of John Croaker (1788 - 1824) who was an English bank clerk, transported to Australia. His life spans two cultures, three continents, and both sides of the law. ISBN: 052284894X. Our Book No: 25253. $15 AUD.

26. Borowski, Allan (editor); Murray, James M. (editor) (1985). Juvenile delinquency in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 438 pp. Paperback large octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Comprehensive attempt to address the issue of juvenile delinquency in Australia. The contributors to the book are drawn from most Australian states and territories and also include several international experts. ISBN: 0454008147. Our Book No: 21282. $25 AUD.

27. Bottom, Bob (1987). Connections II: crime rackets and networks of influence in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 120 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, light browning edges, faint foxing inside front cover & first two page edges. This is the second in a special series on organized crime in Australia. Provides insight into connections between the American mafia and Australian crime identities, including revealing taped conversations with the Mr Bigs of the drug trade. ISBN: 0725105348. Our Book No: 22631. $25 AUD.

28. Bottom, Bob (1988). Shadow of Shame: How the Mafia Got Away with the Murder of Donald Mackay. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight creasing spine, light edgewear. The true story of the murder of the anti-drugs campaigner by an Italian Mafia gang in Griffith, New South Wales, in 1977. ISBN: 0725105585. Our Book No: 3712. $14 AUD.

29. Box, Steven (1987). Recession, crime and punishment. Basingstoke: Macmillan Education. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, one page manufacture crease. Academic sociologist (University of Kent) demonstrates how crime in industrialised countries increases with unemployment, poverty and sharpened competition between firms. ISBN: 0333438531. Our Book No: 11617. $25 AUD.

30. Boxall, George (1975). Australian bushrangers: An illustrated history. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 208 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, owner's written name & details. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0851799744. Our Book No: 10398. $26.50 AUD.

31. Boyle, Frances M. (2003). Cattle duffers of the Outback: one couple's struggle in the devil's triangle (1st ed). Marleston, SA: J. B. Books. 401 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased. The story of one family's struggle for survival on a cattle station in far north Queensland, and the problem of cattle stealing. ISBN: 1876622458. Our Book No: 24140. $24 AUD.

32. Brand, Ian (1995). Sarah Island Penal Settlements 1822 - 1833 and 1846 - 1847 (3rd printing ed). Tasmania: Regal Publications. 77 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge last few pages, light creasing covers, faint foxing edges. A brief history of the people who once lived upon Sarah and Grummet Islands, and worked around the harbour and up Gordon River from 1822 to 1833. ISBN: 0949457310. Our Book No: 25034. $20 AUD.

33. Brennan, Niall (1984). Man Upon His Mountain: Murders at Wonnangatta Station (Reprint ed). Morwell, VIC: Alella Books. 200 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In 1918, at the remote Wonnangatta station in northeastern Victoria, the body of the manager was found murdered; his handyman was suspected but after a year of searching, the body of the handyman was found half buried in the bush. These murders were never solved; and the tale of the murders has passed into the folklore of the Victorian hill country. It is upon these bare facts that this novel has been created. He uses the geography and some of the factual details of the true story, but the characters are his creation. ISBN: 0959987967. Our Book No: 22402. $26 AUD.

34. Brkic, Courtney Angela (2005). The Stone Fields: An Epitaph for the Living (1st ed). London: Granta. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors of ethnic cleansing while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. Our Book No: 20454. $12 AUD.

35. Brown, Bruce (1998). Scams and swindlers: investment disasters and how to avoid them: true stories from ASIC (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: Centre for Professional Development. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The victims in this book are ordinary people: small investors, people looking for financial security, retirees, teachers, police officers, farmers, who lost their savings and retirement nest eggs because they did not know their rights. ISBN: 1863392017. Our Book No: 24054. $15 AUD.

36. Brown, Robert; Bute, Stanley; Ford, Peter (1986). Social Workers at Risk: The Prevention and Management of Violence (1st ed) [Practical Social Work Series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Education. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly yellowed. This book is designed to help social work staff avoid becoming the victims of violence in their work and to respond appropriately in situations in which violence is offered. ISBN: 0333376676. Our Book No: 20403. $20 AUD.

37. Browning, Christopher R. (1995). The Path to Genocide: Essays on Launching the Final Solution (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear. This authoritative account of the evolution of Nazi Jewish policy seeks to answer some of the fundamental questions about what actually happened and why, between the outbreak of war and the emergence of the Final Solution. Based on detailed case studies uncovering important and telling new evidence. ISBN: 0521558786. Our Book No: 21112. $16 AUD.

38. Buchanan, Cathy; Hartley, Peter R. (1992). The Economic Theory of Crime and Its Implications for Crime Control [CIS Policy Monograph]. Sydney, St Leonards: CIS: Centre for Independent Studies. 80 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, figures, edges lightly foxed, tiny stain fore-edge, minor edgewear. An exposition regarding the economics as a cause of crime, and the consequences for crime control. ISBN: 0949769819. Our Book No: 24142. $15 AUD.

39. Bugliosi, Vincent; Gentry, Curt (with) (1985). Helter-Skelter: An Investigation into Motive (The Manson Murders) (Abridged, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 623 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, edges little foxed, rubber stamp, edges lightly foxed. This bestselling true crime book is written by the prosecuting attorney. In 1969, seven people, including actress Sharon Tate, were brutally murdered in Los Angeles. It ended when a nation watched in fascinated horror as the killers were tried and convicted. Reveals the link between Charles Manson's bizarre thinking and the lyrics of a current Beatles song "Helter Skelter" - which lead Manson to order his followers, often young girls, on a murderous spree. ISBN: 0140042962. Our Book No: 14254. $14 AUD.

40. Bullen, David (2004). Fake: my life as a rogue trader. Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The story of one of four rogue traders whose foreign exchange deals cost the National Australia Bank (NAB) $360 million. His attitude has changed from arrogance to tolerance and detachment through the practice of Zen Buddhism. ISBN: 1740310993. Our Book No: 20191. $18 AUD.

41. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18 AUD.

42. Burt, Cyril (1948). The young delinquent (Reprint ed) [The sub-normal school-child: Volume 1]. London: University of London Press. 662 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, tables, black & white photos (including frontispiece), edgewear, bottom edge lightly stained, cover edges flecked, owner's written name. Heavy. A detailed empirical report the psychology of juvenile crime. This book is complete in itself, but is the first of a series of 3 books on abnormal childhood. Our Book No: 21261. $30 AUD.

43. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $15 AUD.

44. Campbell, Christy (2003). Fenian fire: the British Government plot to assassinate Queen Victoria (1st p/b ed). London: HarperCollins. 422 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author investigates an Irish terrorist plot to kill Queen Victoria in 1887, the day of her Golden Jubilee. ISBN: 0007104820. Our Book No: 21587. $14 AUD.

45. Carr, Caleb (2002). The lessons of terror: a history of warfare against civilians - why it has always failed, and why it will fail again (1st ed). London: Little Brown. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. A history of terrorism that explains why this technique ultimately fails. ISBN: 0316860794. Our Book No: 23203. $13 AUD.

46. Carson, W.G. (editor); Wiles, Paul (editor) (1975). The sociology of crime and delinquency in Britain: Volume 1: The British tradition (Reprint ed). London: Martin Robertson. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, faint foxing top edge. Sociological study of crime and delinquency in Britain. Much of the material herein is heavily indebted to theoretical perspectives developed in the United States. ISBN: 0855200030. Our Book No: 21304. $16 AUD.

47. Cassel, Elaine; Bernstein, Douglas A. (2000). Criminal Behavior (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 402 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, minor rubbing cover corners. This book is organized around five dimensions related to the causes, characteristics, and consequences of crime. These dimensions are: the criminal and juvenile justice systems, the biological, psychological, social, and environmental roots of crime, the nature of the crimes themselves, the victims of crime, and the punishment of crime. ISBN: 0205280404. Our Book No: 15570. $24 AUD.

48. Chandler, Michael; Gunaratna, Rohan (2007). Countering Terrorism: Can We Meet the Threat of Global Violence? (1st ed). London: Reaktion Books Ltd. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, autograph (written dedication to owner on title page). Chandler and Gunaratna are among the world's foremost experts on international terrorism, having logged between them over 40 years of firsthand experience in the field and planning rooms, analyzing and dealing with an unceasing succession of terrorist threats and conflicts. They employ their unparalleled expertise to probe the catastrophic attacks so indelibly seared into the history of the early 21st century, from 9/11 to the Madrid bombings to deadly strikes in Afghanistan, Iraq, Pakistan, Palestine, and elsewhere. They ask the hard questions. Why has the overall response to terrorism after 9/11 been so abysmal, slow, piecemeal, and far from effective? Why have some countries, despite international criticism, disregarded universally accepted humanitarian norms when handling the prosecution of terrorist suspects? By allowing politics to trump the need for transnational cooperation, the international community, and particularly the United States, has squandered an opportunity to combat terrorism with a united and powerful force. They present clear and concise proposals for future dealings with global terrorism. ISBN: 9781861893086. Our Book No: 19961. $20 AUD.

49. Chang, Iris (1998). The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom corner front cover, light creasing spine. In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300,000 Chinese civilians and soldiers were raped, tortured, and murdered. Using extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents, the author has written the definitive history of this horrifying episode. Told from three perspectives: that of Japanese soldiers, that of Chinese, and that of a group of Westerners who refused to abandon the city and created a safety zone that saved 300,000 Chinese. ISBN: 0140277447. Our Book No: 23529. $14 AUD.

50. Chapman, Guy (1972). The Dreyfus trials (Revised ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge light blue coloured, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear jacket (few tiny edge tears, faint foxing reverse side, price sticker mark rear cover). The author examines the trial of Alfred Dreyfus. The French military tribunal found him guilty on a charge of high treason in 1894. This book is a compelling account of one of the most significant series of trials in modern European history. ISBN: 0713412569. Our Book No: 23282. $20 AUD.

51. Chapman, Simon (1998). Over Our Dead Bodies: Port Arthur and Australia's Fight for Gun Control. Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A passionate insider's view of the struggle for safer gun control in Australia. ISBN: 1864030372. Our Book No: 8261. $15 AUD.

52. Clarke, Hugh V. (1974). The Long Arm: A Biography of a Northern Territory Policeman (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 84 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, navy board covers lightly faded. This is the biography of a Northern Territory policeman and his life on a lonely watering base on the northern coast of Arnhem Land. It is a book about the era of the police horse, Japanese pearling luggers, and a modern day Robinson Crusoe - Jack Stokes - who had a great respect for the intelligence and skills of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0909434034. Our Book No: 23124. $25 AUD.

53. Clarke, John; Shea, Andy (told to) (2001). Touched by the Devil (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. A fascinating insight into the mind of the psychopath. Using his studies and research in forensic psychology, and experience in criminal profiling for law enforcement agencies, the author talks about ways to recognise and avoid becoming a victim. ISBN: 0731810732. Our Book No: 25254. $20 AUD.

54. Clarke, John (2005). Working With Monsters: How to Identify and Protect Yourself from the Workplace Psychopath (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, covers & spine little creased. A fascinating insight into the mind of the workplace or white-collar psychopath. From his studies and research in forensic psychology, and experience in criminal profiling for law enforcement agencies, Clarke reveals ways to recognise and manage a workplace psychopath. The psychopath intimidates fellow workers, exhibits impulsive behaviour, demonstrates a lack of remorse, is glib and superficially charming. They manipulate their way through life and leave an indelible mark on both their victims and society. They are cunning, self-centered, ruthless and terrifying. They make working life a living hell for many of us. ISBN: 1740511549. Our Book No: 20902. $18 AUD.

55. Clune, Frank (1962). Ned Kelly's Last Stand (1st thus ed). Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 196 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear. The story of notorious bushranger Ned Kelly. Our Book No: 24092. $15 AUD.

56. Clune, Frank (1969). The Scottish Martyrs: Their Trials and Transportation to Botany Bay (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos (plates), illustrated pastedowns, pages lightly browned, corners & spine ends chipped jacket (rear cover lightly rubbed, edge tears), autograph (author's written & dated dedication). First edition. This is a true story of six men who were tried in Scotland in the 1790s for sedition, found guilty, and transported to Botany Bay. Our Book No: 25323. $30 AUD.

57. Cobley, John (1989). The Crimes of the First Fleet Convicts (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, remainder stripe bottom edge. The author has scoured convict lists, court records and newspapers to compile this comprehensive and definitive record of the 778 convicts transported from England to Sydney Cove on the First Fleet. ISBN: 0207145628. Our Book No: 2513. $28 AUD.

58. Cockburn, Stewart (1979). The Salisbury affair (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Repost on the events leading to the sacking of English-born police commissioner of South Australia, Harold Salisbury. ISBN: 0725103310. Our Book No: 23601. $18 AUD.

59. Cole, David; Lobel, Jules (2007). Less safe less free: why America is losing the War On Terror (1st ed). New York: New Press. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tiny bump bottom edge. The authors discuss the Bush administration's pre-emptive approach to domestic and international security. ISBN: 9781595581334. Our Book No: 22864. $20 AUD.

60. Cook, Philip J.; Ludwig, Jens (2000). Gun violence: The real costs (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book documents for the first time how gun violence diminishes the quality of life for everyone in America. ISBN: 0195153847. Our Book No: 24770. $20 AUD.

61. Cooper, William (1971). Shall we ever know? The trial of the Hosein brothers for the murder of Mrs. McKay (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), errata slip glued in. The author reports on the trial of the Hosein brothers for the kidnapping and murder of Mrs McKay which appeared in The Observer. This is a full book-length account of the trial. ISBN: 0091082706. Our Book No: 22396. $20 AUD.

62. Coupe, Robert (1998). Australian bushrangers (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 195 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, corner tips covers lightly worn, top corner front cover lightly creased. This book surveys the history of bushranging in Australia, from the initial, brutal days of European settlement and our first convict-bushranger Black Caesar in 1789, through to the capture and death of legendary folk hero Ned Kelly and his gang in 1880. ISBN: 1864362847. Our Book No: 24713. $22 AUD.

63. Cunneen, Chris; Findlay, Mark; Lynch, Rob; Tupper, Vernon (1989). Dynamics of Collective Conflict: Riots at the Bathurst Bike Races (1st ed). Sydney: Law Book Company. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few creases front cover, folded corner one page, minor edgewear. The authors have used their backgrounds in criminology, sociology, psychology and law to produce a very detailed account of the Bathurst, New South Wales, motorcycle riots in 1985. ISBN: 0455208174. Our Book No: 21438. $30 AUD.

64. Daly, Cahal B. (preface); Gallagher, R. D. Eric (preface) (1977). Violence in Ireland: a report to the churches (Revised ed). Dublin: Christian Journals Ltd / Veritas Publications. 128 pp. Paperback small, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, old price marks, bookplate, old price marks, light edgewear. A joint working party of all Christian churches in Ireland (Irish Council of Churches, Joint Group on Social Questions) has produced this little booklet to help understand and resolve the sectarian conflict in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 090430227X. Our Book No: 1161. $10 AUD.

65. De Mille, Richard (editor) (1978). Castaneda's Journey: The Power and the Allegory (1st ed). London: Abacus. 249 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, black & white illustrations, lightly foxed edges, minor edgewear, minor rubbing spine, light foxing inside covers & few pages. Collected papers that help to understand the most intriguing episode in anthropology since Piltdown - was the shaman/sorcerer, Don Juan, as portrayed by Castaneda, a fraud? ISBN: 0349107556. Our Book No: 23943. $14 AUD.

66. Debenham, Arthur E. (1967). All Manner of People (1st ed). Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), coloured endpapers, slight browning pages, tape marks flyleaves, spine lightly faded jacket (small edge tears, lightly marked), owner's written name & details. Autobiography of a Sydney magistrate (children's court). This second volume of memoirs of Sydney's best-known magistrate deals with some of the social problems of today: drinking, gambling, matrimonial tangles, juvenile delinquency, and the tragedy of unloved children. Our Book No: 22978. $15 AUD.

67. Delaney, Marie; Wright, Ted (1997). Plaintiffs' satisfaction with dispute resolution processes: Trial, arbitration, pre-trial conference and mediation. Sydney: Justice Research Centre / Law Foundation of NSW. 90 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, appendix. ISBN: 0909136637. Our Book No: 13084. $20 AUD.

68. Dobson, Christopher; Payne, Ronald (1978). The Carlos complex: a study in terror (Revised & extended ed). London: Coronet Books / Hodder & Stoughton. 304 pp. Paperback, good only condition, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, few light creases covers, top corner front cover creased, sticker (covers old price marks). The story of Carlos also known as The Jackal. The authors have a deep interest in Middle Eastern terrorist movements, and this book is the result of their prolonged investigations over the years of this leading terrorist. ISBN: 03403226935. Our Book No: 23111. $12 AUD.

69. Donaghy, Bronwyn; Wood, Angela (with); Wood, Tony (with); Wood, Alice (with) (1996). Anna Wood: The facts, the fury, the future (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear top of spine, crease top corner front cover. The story of 15-year-old Anna Wood who died after taking an ecstasy tablet at a Sydney dance party in October 1995. The authors support drug education programs to prevent this happening again. ISBN: 0207191840. Our Book No: 20857. $12 AUD.

70. Donohoe, James Hugh (1991). The forgotten Australians: the non Anglo or Celtic convicts & exiles. Sydney: James Hugh Donohue. 135 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, few small edge tears cover. Inspired by staffers at the NSW Ethnic Affairs Commission, who pointed to the incredible ethnic diversity of Australians. The author has sifted through the records of convicts transported to Australia, and he provides an extensive list of convicts who had neither a non-British and non-Celtic background. ISBN: 0731651294. Our Book No: 12935. $40 AUD.

71. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (1996). Mind hunter: inside the FBI's elite serial crime unit (From the FBI agent who pioneered criminal profiling) (1st thus ed). New York: Pocket Star / Lisa Drew. 397 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine creased. During his 25-year FBI career with the Investigative Support Unit, Special Agent John Douglas became a legendary figure in law enforcement. In this book, the author talks about some of his most gruesome, fascinating, and challenging cases. ISBN: 0671528904. Our Book No: 11572A. $12.50 AUD.

72. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (1998). Obsession: the FBI's legendary profiler probes the psyches of killers, rapists, and stalkers and their victims and tells how to fight back (1st intl p/b ed). London: Pocket Books. 379 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, tiny scuff mark rear cover, small edge tear & crease one page. The FBI profiler focuses on predatory crime, primarily against women. ISBN: 0671018183. Our Book No: 23333. $10 AUD.

73. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (with) (1996). Mindhunter (Inside the FBI elite serial crime unit) (Reprint ed). London, Melbourne: Heinemann. 384 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine slightly creased. Biography of the senior FBI agent who brought criminal profiling into the modern world. Includes many insightful comments about the criminal mind. ISBN: 0434003638. Our Book No: 11572. $15 AUD.

74. Doyle, Celia (1990). Working with abused children (1st ed) [BASW practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Press. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page, crease bottom edge rear cover, few tiny marks bottom edge, bookshop label front flyleaf. By senior lecturer who has specialised in child protection work for over 20 years. The focus is on direct work with abused children. Practical suggestions are given throughout regarding individual, family and group work. ISBN: 0333480376. Our Book No: 3127. $20 AUD.

75. Elliott, Paul (1998). Brotherhoods of fear: a history of violent organizations (1st ed). London: Blandford Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, publisher's note loosely inserted, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side). In this informative book, the author examines secretive criminal groups, large and small, through history and across the globe. ISBN: 0713726873. Our Book No: 24693. $20 AUD.

76. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10 AUD.

77. Erickson, Carolly (2004). The girl from Botany Bay: the true story of the convict Mary Broad and her extraordinary escape (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Broad - highway robber, wife and mother of two - achieved the impossible. With her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, she escaped by stealing a boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. ISBN: 1405035889. Our Book No: 21956. $20 AUD.

78. Eron, Leonard D. (editor); Gentry, Jacqueline H. (editor); Schlegel, Peggy (editor) (1994). Reason to Hope: A Psychosocial Perspective on Violence & Youth. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 493 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover scratched), as new condition (in very good dustjacket). Heavy (1.2 Kg). These research papers examine current theory and empirical data on youth violence, to help practitioners and policymakers make informed decisions about prevention and intervention. Topics explored include developmental and sociocultural factors (such as guns, media, gangs), ethnic groups and other vulnerable populations, and empirically studied rehabilitation programs. ISBN: 1557982724. Our Book No: 13270. $25 AUD.

79. Eskinazi, Lisa (2008). Out of the well: my battle with school bullying and severe depression. Melbourne: Melbourne Books. 125 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A courageous book in which Lisa tells what it is like to be the victim of extreme school bullying, followed by bouts of manic depression, institutionalisation and homelessness. She was the first to successfully sue the Victorian Education Department. This story should be read by all secondary school students and parents. ISBN: 9781877096860. Our Book No: 13440. $28 AUD.

80. Evans, Richard (2004). The Pyjama Girl mystery: a true story of murder, obsession and lies (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few pages have creased corners, slight edgewear. Discusses the famous 1934 case of a woman found murdered near a road in Albury. ISBN: 1920769366. Our Book No: 20859. $25 AUD.

81. Evers, L. H. (1968). Fall Among Thieves (1st ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears jacket (small marks rear cover). About his seven years experience as a prison psychologist. Our Book No: 13443. $12 AUD.

82. Eysenck, H. J. [Hans J.] (1970). Crime and personality (Revised ed). London: Paladin. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, top edge spine bumped, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author concentrates on the personality of the criminal, and stresses the importance of heredity. He looks at how heredity can determine personality differences, and how it can predispose a person to develop or not to develop restraints which act as a 'conscience'. Our Book No: 10598. $15 AUD.

83. Ezell, Allen; Bear, John (2005). Degree Mills: The Billion-Dollar Industry That Has Sold Over a Million Fake Diplomas. New York: Prometheus Books. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, appendices, minor edgewear. Expose how degree mills operate and how pervasive this deception has become. A useful reference book for personnel departments in business and academia, as well as the general reader. ISBN: 159102238X. Our Book No: 23335. $18 AUD.

84. Fest, Joachim C. (1970). The face of the Third Reich: portraits of the Nazi leadership (1st thus ed). New York: Ace Books. 605 pp. Paperback thick trade, good only condition, coloured edges faded, texta mark front cover & spine, pages lightly browned, old price marks, covers white background lightly marked. The author focuses on one major figure per chapter to describe the lives of the leaders of the Third Reich. Our Book No: 24657. $10 AUD.

85. Findlay, Mark (2000). The Globalisation of Crime: Understanding Transitional Relationships in Context (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, light edgewear. Crime has become as much a feature of the emergent globalized culture as other forms of consumerism. Presents an integrated theory of crime and social context, examining trends in criminalization, crime and social development, social control and the political economy of crime, in order to understand the role of crime in social change. This is the first book to challenge existing analyses of crime in the context of globalization and show crime is as much a force for globalization as globalization is a force for crime. Findlay is an academic from the University of Sydney's Institute of Criminology. ISBN: 0521789834. Our Book No: 21101. $20 AUD.

86. Fisher, Amy; Woliver, Robbie (2005). If I knew then. Sydney: HarperCollins. 272 pp. Paperback, new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the (then) 16-yo American girl who fell for a 36-yo married man, and was jailed for killing his wife. ISBN: 0732282187. Our Book No: 11383. $20 AUD.

87. Folks, Homer (1978). The Care of Destitute Neglected and Delinquent Children [NASW classics series]. Washington, DC: National Association of Social Workers. 251 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, light edgewear, owner's written name. A modern reprint of a classic American book on child welfare, originally published in 1902. ISBN: 0871010763. Our Book No: 10035. $10 AUD.

88. Forrestal, Elaine (2008). Black Jack Anderson: Australia's most notorious pirate (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book tells the story of Black Jack Anderson who made a living by raiding passing ships off the southwest coast of Australia. ISBN: 9780143005940. Our Book No: 24106. $22 AUD.

89. Francis, Ronald D. (1981). Migrant crime in Australia. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0702215619. Our Book No: 12000. $15 AUD.

90. Frankl, Viktor (1985). Man's Search for Meaning (Revised, reprint ed). New York: Washington Square / Pocket Books. 221 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, inside covers lightly browned, minor edgewear. Psychiatrist shows how meaningless existence leads to boredom, depression, neurosis, suicide. Prompted by the author's experience of Nazi concentration camps. ISBN: 0671023373. Our Book No: 6690. $10 AUD.

91. Freeman, Derek (1983). Margaret Mead and Samoa: the making and unmaking of an anthropological myth. Canberra: Australian National University Press. 379 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, flyleaf corner creased, owner's written name. Critique of the Samoan research by American anthropologist Margaret Mead. Mead's research supported her cultural determinism - but did the Samoans mislead her? ISBN: 0708112714. Our Book No: 2921. $20 AUD.

92. Friedrich, William N. (1990). Psychotherapy of sexually abused children and their families. New York: W. W. Norton. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A comprehensive guide by an academic psychologist (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota) to the evaluation and treatment of boys and girls who have been sexually abused, whether within their own families or by non-family members. A broad range of therapies is described (individual, family and group), as well as hypnosis. ISBN: 0393700798. Our Book No: 12130. $25 AUD.

93. Fulero, Solomon M.; Wrightsman, Lawrence S. (2008). Forensic psychology (3rd ed). Belmont, CA: Cengage Learning / Wadsworth. 476 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, boxes. Heavy. ISBN: 9780495506492. Our Book No: 14305. $75 AUD.

94. Gilligan, James (1996). Violence: Our Deadly Epidemic and Its Causes. New York: Grosset / Putnam. 307 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), pages lightly browned. By American psychiatrist and former medical director of a state hospital for the criminally insane. He found that shame is the deadly emotion. It works to deaden the feelings of being human, and it is the breeding ground of rage. He was able to reduce the murder and suicide rates in Massachusetts prisons to near zero. ISBN: 0399139796. Our Book No: 13959. $20 AUD.

95. Goldstein, Arnold P.; Close Conoley, Jane (1997). School violence intervention: a practical handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 509 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, small tear base spine. Heavy. This is an evidence-based practical book about the control and reduction of violence in American schools. ISBN: 1572301759. Our Book No: 21368. $24 AUD.

96. Goodman, Ellen (1995). The Origins of the Western Legal Tradition from Thales to the Tudors (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, light foxing few pages, faint browning pages. The author uses extensive extracts from original writings to highlight the broad stream that runs through the Western legal tradition. ISBN: 1862871817. Our Book No: 23991. $30 AUD.

97. Guarnieri, Patrizia (1993). A case of child murder: law and science in nineteenth-century Tuscany (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor creases & edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight crease first few pages. Between 1873 and 1875 four children disappeared without trace from a small village in Tuscany. The suspect was caught and brought to trial. In this book, the author examines in detail the ensuing murder trial: the brief investigation leading quickly to the confession of the alleged killer and his indictment, the course of the insanity trial which followed, the enormous attention which it drew, and the medical, legal and public reactions to the conviction. This book is a meticulous and engaging reconstruction of an important episode in the history of law and medicine. ISBN: 0745609031. Our Book No: 22977. $30 AUD.

98. Guttenplan, D. D. (2001). The Holocaust on trial: history, justice and the David Irving libel case (Reprint ed). London: Granta Books. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor foxing edges, edges lightly browned, tiny dent rear pastedown. The author describes the David Irving trial about his denial of the Holocaust, and its political context. ISBN: 186207397X. Our Book No: 23216. $23 AUD.

99. Hand, Derrick; Fife-Yeomans, Janet (2004). The coroner: Investigating sudden death (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased. Derrick hand was NSW State Coroner for many years. In this autobiography he takes us behind the scenes of his investigations and shows us how he pieces together the puzzles thrown up by suspicious deaths and helps to bring some of Australia's most notorious murderers to justice. ISBN: 0733313256. Our Book No: 20840. $15 AUD.

100. Harris, Richard; Katzenbach, Nicholas de B. (introduction) (1969). The fear of crime (1st ed). New York: Praeger. 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Discusses the essence of the law-and-order controversy in the United States. Our Book No: 20522. $12.50 AUD.

101. Harrower, Julie (1998). Applying Psychology to Crime. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Academic psychologist looks at how psychological knowledge and methods can be applied to crime in order to understand criminal behaviour. She also discusses how psychology is used in the criminal justice system. ISBN: 0340705566. Our Book No: 3133. $20 AUD.

102. Hasluck, Alexandra (1978). Unwilling emigrants: a study of the convict period in Western Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, black & white plates, a few plans. Originally published, 1959. In this book the author deals with a little-known period in the history of Western Australia. The story of William Sykes, and that of his fellow convicts and ticket-of-leave men in Western Australia in the 1860s, is told with imagination & understanding. ISBN: 0195505743. Our Book No: 22090. $20 AUD.

103. Hass, Aaron (1995). The Aftermath: Living with the Holocaust. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, light foxing edges. Interviews with Holocaust survivors, and how they cope this that dreadful experience. ISBN: 0521474299. Our Book No: 24697. $20 AUD.

104. Hassan, Steven (1990). Combatting Mind Control. Rochester, VT: Park Street Press. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, early cover design, very good condition, minor edgewear. An American counsellor advises how to resist the destructive effects of cult groups. The bestselling guide to protection, rescue and recovery. ISBN: 0892813113. Our Book No: 15840. $12 AUD.

105. Hasselbach, Ingo; Reiss, Tom (with) (1996). Fuhrer-Ex: Memoirs of a Former Neo-Nazi. London: Chatto & Windus. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Ingo Hasselbach, the "Fuhrer of the East," grew up in East Germany under the Communists and spent much of his youth in jail. His cell mate persuaded him that a world Jewish conspiracy was bringing ruin and devastation to Germany. On his release he founded the country's first neo-Nazi political party. For the next 5 years he led a violent extremist group. In 1993 he publicly renounced the neo-Nazis, and dedicated his life to dissuading German youth from following its dark path. ISBN: 0701165367. Our Book No: 14127. $15 AUD.

106. Hatfield, Irena; Amdur, Mark (2001). Irena: the Irena Hatfield story. Sydney: HarperCollins. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, rear cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography by New South Wales woman accused of murdering her husband, but declared innocent by a jury. A controversial case with many strange twists. ISBN: 0732270391. Our Book No: 11717. $13.50 AUD.

107. Hazlehurst, Kayleen M. (1994). A Healing Place: Indigenous Visions for Personal Empowerment and Community Recovery. Rockhampton: Central Queensland University Press. 274 pp. Paperback large octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, rubber stamps including edges, stickers), good plus only condition, few black & white drawings, inner hinges taped, edges lightly foxed. By Queensland academic who has worked in indigenous communities for over 20 years. Addresses the heart-breaking problems of alcoholism, family violence and community breakdown that are destroying many Aboriginal communities today. Compares innovative programs and policies in Canada and Australia that address addiction, family violence and community breakdown. Discusses setting up of alcohol treatment programs and community healing programs. Includes workshop methods and techniques. ISBN: 0908140878. Our Book No: 3167. $25 AUD.

108. Hemley, Robin (2003). Invented Eden: The Elusive, Disputed History of the Tasaday (1st ed). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 339 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. The strange story of 26 alleged stone-age rain-forest dwellers discovered in the Philippines in 1971. The lost tribe was soon featured worldwide, but the tribe soon vanished from public view. A Swiss reporter later hiked into the area and discovered that the Tasaday were actually farmers who were coerced into dressing in leaves and posing with stone tools. Was this the ethnographic hoax of the century? Or maybe not. The true story is more complex than either the hoax or authenticity advocates care to admit. It is a gripping and ultimately tragic tale of innocence found, lost, and found again. ISBN: 0374177163. Our Book No: 21652. $16 AUD.

109. Hewitt, Roger (2005). White backlash and the politics of multiculturalism (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine, top corner creased first few pages, covers slightly scratched. The murder of Stephen Lawrence led to the widest review of institutional racism seen in the UK. Drawing on extensive ethnographic research, this book relates these phenomena to the 'backlash' to multiculturalism evident during the 1990s in the USA, Australia, Canada, the UK and other European countries. It examines these within the unfolding social and political responses to race equalities in the UK and the USA from the 1960s to the present in the context of changes in social class and national political agendas. ISBN: 0521520894. Our Book No: 23718. $20 AUD.

110. Heyward, Michael (1993). The Ern Malley Affair (1st ed). Brisbane: University of Queensland Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Australia's most famous literary hoax (1943 - 1944), involving publication of bogus poems in Max Harris's Angry Penguin magazine. ISBN: 0702225622. Our Book No: 13808. $18 AUD.

111. Hibbert, Christopher (1966). The Roots of Evil: A Social History of Crime and Punishment (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 557 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, old price marks, light crease rear cover & few pages, small texta mark front cover, slight foxing front flyleaf, edges lightly browned. Traces the history of crime, and the many ways that society has dealt with it. Our Book No: 24284. $15 AUD.

112. Hicks, Gill (2007). One unknown: a powerful account of survival and one woman's inspirational journey to a new life (Reprint ed). London: Rodale Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, three black & white photos, colour photos, minor edgewear, corners slightly bent. The author is the Australian survivor of the London bombings. This moving account of the tragedy and coping with her injuries is told with great honesty and insight. Gill's hope is that her story will inspire anyone who reads it to tackle whatever life throws at them, and to strive for a more tolerant and peaceful world for each and every 'one unknown'. ISBN: 9781905744114. Our Book No: 23956. $15 AUD.

113. Hilberg, Raul (1993). Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: The Jewish Catastrophe 1933 - 1945 (Reprint ed). New York: Aaron Asher Books / HarperPerennial. 340 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The foremost scholar of the Holocaust has produced a masterpiece by partitioning participants into categories. His book is separated into three parts. Part 1 identifies the perpetrators (from Hitler to non-German volunteers in occupied countries). Part 2 identifies the victims (including Christian Jews, mixed marriages, children). Part 3 identifies the bystanders (eg, Allies, neutral countries). ISBN: 9780060995072. Our Book No: 14387. $20 AUD.

114. Hills, Ben (1989). Blue Murder: Two Thousand Doomed to Die - the Shocking Truth about Wittenoom's Deadly Dust. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 205 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of blue asbestos at the CSR mine, Wittenoom in the northwest of Western Australia. The deadly fibres caused mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer, in many miners and residents. ISBN: 072510581X. Our Book No: 2308. $50 AUD.

115. Hirst, J. B. (John) (1983). Convict Society and Its Enemies. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 244 pp. Paperback trade, minimal EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamp, spine label), very good condition, black & white drawings, large sticker front free flyleaf. A critical new examination of the convict system in early New South Wales. Disputes the claims of corrupt masters, brutalised convicts, and a debased slave society. ISBN: 08686143495. Our Book No: 14188. $12 AUD.

116. Hitchens, Peter (2003). A Brief History of Crime: The Decline of Order, Justice and Liberty in England (1st ed). London: Atlantic Books. 315 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tiny mark fore-edge, minor edgewear jacket. An innovative history of crime in Britain, and how crime has produced a decline in the quality of government. ISBN: 1843541483. Our Book No: 23226. $20 AUD.

117. Hodge, Brenda (2005). Walk on: the remarkable true story of the last person sentenced to death in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Rowville: Five Mile Press. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small mark bottom corner last page & inside rear cover. Biography of the author's sister, Carole Baxter, a murderess from Western Australia. ISBN: 1741246717. Our Book No: 23756. $20 AUD.

118. Holborow, Barbara (1997). Those Tracks on My Face. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 191 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, rear page creased, pages lightly browned. By a former Australian children's court magistrate. A mind-opening journey into the world of children in trouble. She describes her challenges in trying to improve the juvenile justice system. ISBN: 0855617381. Our Book No: 6727. $13 AUD.

119. Holden, Robert (2000). Orphans of History: The Forgotten Children of the First Fleet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, light creasing covers, top corner tips creased few pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author tells the story of the approx. 50 children who accompanied the 1500 adults who were brought as convicts to Australia on the First Fleet. ISBN: 187648554X. Our Book No: 7933. $12 AUD.

120. Holman, Arthur (1959). Dog versus crime (My dog Rex): The story of REX III - the greatest of all police dogs (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 157 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, slight crease front cover, tiny piece rubbed spine, pages lightly browned. Hero of 120 arrests, Rex - a German shepherd - and his owner captured dangerous British criminals where police alone had failed. He became a very important part of the Holman family. This is a wonderful book for all dog lovers and anyone interested in criminology to read. Our Book No: 20821. $25 AUD.

121. Horgan, John (2009). Walking Away from Terrorism: Accounts of Disengagement from Radical and Extremist Movements (1st p/b ed). Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 186 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. This accessible new book looks at how and why individuals leave terrorist movements, and considers the lessons and implications that emerge from this process. Focusing on the tipping points for disengagement from groups such as Al Qaeda, the IRA and the UVF, this volume is informed by the dramatic and sometimes extraordinary accounts that the terrorists themselves offered to the author about why they left terrorism behind. Examines three major issues: what we currently know about de-radicalisation and disengagement; how discussions with terrorists about their experiences of disengagement can show how exit routes come about; and how they then fare as "ex-terrorists" away from the structures that protected them. Concludes with a series of thought-provoking yet controversial suggestions for future efforts at controlling terrorist behaviour. By the Director of the International Center for the Study of Terrorism at the Pennsylvania State University, and one of the world's leading experts on terrorist psychology. ISBN: 9780415439442. Our Book No: 13926. $40 AUD.

122. Horley, James (editor) (2003). Personal Construct Perspectives on Forensic Psychology (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner - Routledge. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A new approach to the three main areas of forensic psychology: rehabilitation of offenders, work with police, and research and consultation on legal issues and processes. Experienced practising psychologists who work with offenders in the community and institutions share their perspectives and illustrate their discussion with case studies and personal research. Helpful for forensic practitioners, theorists and researchers, social workers, nurses and probation officers, and anyone who wants to learn about this fascinating research. ISBN: 158391224X. Our Book No: 23457. $28 AUD.

123. Hornadge, Bill (1974). Old Dubbo Gaol (1st ed). Dubbo, NSW: Gaol Restoration Committee, Dubbo Museum and Historical Society. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, foxing & minor marking rear cover, minor edgewear. History of the old Dubbo gaol. (Tour guide brochure loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 20702. $10 AUD.

124. HREOC, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (1991). Racist violence: report of national inquiry into racist violence in Australia. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 535 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, corner creased rear cover, edges lightly foxed, old price sticker, edgewear. Heavy (1.0 Kg). ISBN: 0644138912. Our Book No: 6547. $25 AUD.

125. Hunt, Peter (1965). The Madeleine Smith affair (1st thus ed). London: Collier Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The story behind the famous murder trial that shocked a nation. Madeleine Smith's mask of innocence survived Victorian England's most fashionable and notorious murder trial. Our Book No: 22372. $25 AUD.

126. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few pages, autographh (written & dated dedication to owner from author), owner's sticker. The story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20 AUD.

127. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20 AUD.

128. Jackson, Geoffrey (1973). People's prison. London: Faber & Faber. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The author was British ambassador to Uruguay in 1971 when he was kidnapped by leftist rebels and held for eight months. This is his story. ISBN: 057110424X. Our Book No: 12139. $20 AUD.

129. Johnson, Roberta Ann (editor) (2004). The Struggle Against Corruption: A Comparative Study (1st ed) [Perspectives in Comparative Politics]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, small dent bottom edge. This book offers a general overview of the nature, pattern, and differing perspectives on political and economic corruption in four countries: the United States, Israel, Russia, and India. Each country chapter explores how corruption is defined and understood in that country and provides case material illustrating corrupt practice and responses to it. ISBN: 1403962693. Our Book No: 23684. $26 AUD.

130. Johnston, Hetty; Hinch, Derryn (foreword) (2004). In the best interests of the child (The story behind Australia's most prominent and outspoken child protection activist) (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, top corner back cover creased. The author tells of her discovery of the sexual abuse of her seven year old daughter, and the realization that a much loved family member had preyed on innocent children for 40 years. In breaking the silence about her own life, Hetty reveals how her earlier experiences gave her the courage to overcome despair and loss with hope and belief. ISBN: 1864033363. Our Book No: 22261. $22 AUD.

131. Karpin, Michael; Friedman, Ina (1999). Murder in the name of God: the plot to kill Yitzhak Rabin (1st thus ed). London: Granta Books. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light creases spine. This book tells the story of the murder in 1995 of Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin by a Jewish right-wing fundamentalist. ISBN: 1862072418. Our Book No: 24541. $25 AUD.

132. Kay, Pippa (2002). Doubt and conviction: the Kalajzich inquiry (1st ed). Sydney: Pippa Kay Pty Ltd. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, paper defect (tiny hole) top corner front free flyleaf, otherwise excellent. This book tells the tragic story that started in Manly, Sydney, on Australia Day, 1986, when Megan Kalajzich was shot as she slept beside her husband Andrew in their family home. Was her husband's conviction for her murder justified? ISBN: 0646418068. Our Book No: 20800. $20 AUD.

133. Kellerman, Jonathon (1999). Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (1st stated ed) [Library of Contemporary Thought]. New York: Ballantine Publishing. 134 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. A provocative look at the links between society and biology, children and violence - the case of violent children in the United States, by the prominent crime fiction author. ISBN: 0345429397. Our Book No: 24750. $12.50 AUD.

134. Kelling, George L.; Coles, Catherine M.; Wilson, James Q. (foreword) (1997). Fixing broken windows: Restoring order and reducing crime in our communities (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 319 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly dented. Two American criminologists show how by controlling disorderly behaviour in public places, you can create a community where serious crime cannot flourish. ISBN: 0684837382. Our Book No: 9781. $15 AUD.

135. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10 AUD.

136. Kim, Elizabeth (2000). Ten thousand sorrows (The extraordinary journey of a Korean war orphan) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Disturbing autobiography of a Korean-American journalist. Her mother was murdered by relatives (honour killing) for bearing a child by an American soldier. ISBN: 1864710462. Our Book No: 11584. $13.50 AUD.

137. Klaber, William; Melanson, Phillip H. (1997). Shadow play: The murder of Robert F. Kennedy, the trial of Sirhan Sirhan, and the failure of American justice (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 355 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. A new look at the murder of Robert F. Kennedy. This book is part history and a critique of the American justice system. ISBN: 0312153988. Our Book No: 21491. $20 AUD.

138. Kleck, Gary (1991). Point Blank: Guns and Violence in America (Reprint ed) [Social Institutions and Social Change]. Hawthorne, NY: Aldine de Gruyter. 512 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, rear top corner cover lightly bumped, minor edgewear & creasing jacket. Heavy. Comprehensively assesses the evidence, adduced with the tools of social science, on all major issues regarding the interrelationships of guns, gun control and violence. A wide variety of sources of information are analyzed, from police-based crime statistics and victim surveys to public opinion polls, and the propaganda materials of pro-and anti-control forces. ISBN: 0425113299. Our Book No: 23252. $32 AUD.

139. Korem, Dan (1994). Suburban gangs: the affluent rebels (1st ed). Richardson, TX: International Focus Press. 281 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Written by an American investigative journalist. This comprehensive book illuminates a trend that is likely to be with us into the next century and provides invaluable information for anyone who must confront juvenile delinquency (gangs) in city suburbs. ISBN: 0963910310. Our Book No: 22056. $25 AUD.

140. Krivanek, Jara (1988). Heroin: Myths and reality (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book sets out to explain the myths and present the reality of heroin as it affects citizens and society today. ISBN: 0043020062. Our Book No: 21122. $15 AUD.

141. Latham, Tim (2005). Norfolk Island of secrets: the mystery of Janelle Patton's death (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, light edgewear, small crease bottom corner front cover, few tiny creases front cover. About the mysterious death of Janelle Patton, and the murder investigation following the discovery of her body on this peaceful island off the Australian coast. Provides insights into Norfolk Island society. ISBN: 174114373X. Our Book No: 20862. $18 AUD.

142. Lefkowitz, Monroe M.; Eron, Leonard D.; Walder, Leopold O.; Huesmann, Rowell L. (1977). Growing Up to Be Violent: A Longitudinal Study of the Development of Aggression (1st ed) [Pergamon General Psychology Series]. New York: Pergamon Press. 236 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny marks top edge, top corner back cover worn. This book provides a unique, longitudinal study of the psychosocial development of aggressive behavior. A critique of current theories of aggression is presented. A major part of the book is devoted to the effects of child rearing and environmental influences on the development of later aggressive behavior. ISBN: 0080195148. Our Book No: 22237. $25 AUD.

143. Leyland, Eric (1955). Red Lawson and the Sons of the Desert (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 206 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), frontispiece, scuff mark front free flyleaf, light foxing edges & few pages, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side, sticker, slight loss top corner, few tiny edge tears, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (First edition. Estimated date, 1955, Worldcat.) Novel for young adults by English writer. Red Lawson and his Lambs - always ready to assist Scotland Yard or the Foreign Office in an unofficial capacity when trouble starts - track down the Kalifa, the Sons of the Desert organization that threatens trouble and even revolution in the fictional Arab state of Vahret. Our Book No: 24662. $30 AUD.

144. Lindsay, Patrick (2003). Back from the dead: Peter Hughes story of survival and hope after Bali. Sydney: Random House. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, bottom edge lightly rubbed. His gripping and inspiring story of hope and survival after being seriously injured in the Bali terrorist bombings of October 2002. ISBN: 1740512693. Our Book No: 20124. $18.50 AUD.

145. Loftus, Elizabeth; Ketcham, Katherine (1994). The Myth of Repressed Memory (First ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Across the USA, families are being torn apart and people sent to prison, because of a trendy new psychological phenomenon: recovered memory. When the mind is forced to endure a horrifying experience, can it bury the entire memory so deeply within the unconscious that it can only be recalled as a flashback? Therapists and lawyers have created an industry based on treating and litigating the cases of people who suddenly claim to have "recovered" memories of everything from child abuse to murder. Psychologist Loftus reveals that there is no controlled scientific support for the idea that memories of trauma are routinely banished into the unconscious and then reliably recovered years later. They neither dispute the reality of childhood sexual abuse nor the existence of traumatic memories, but they reject the true believers' assertions that "incest is epidemic, repression is rampant" and that "skeptics" are "in denial." ISBN: 0312114540. Our Book No: 2781. $20 AUD.

146. Long, John (2002). The dinosaur dealers mission: to uncover international fossil smuggling (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear & browning. By curator, Western Australian Museum. An Australian paleontologist - and a specialist US fossil cop - team up to uncover some international fossil smuggling. As seen on SBS-TV. ISBN: 1865088293. Our Book No: 23184. $20 AUD.

147. Lummis, Trevor (1999). Life & Death in Eden: Pitcairn Island and the Bounty Mutineers (Revised ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 255 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. Historian Trevor Lummis pieces together the mystery surrounding the Pitcairn Island settlement. The book is a fascinating blend of 18th-century seafaring, Pacific island paradise, murder, conflict and renaissance. ISBN: 0575067624. Our Book No: 25245. $15 AUD.

148. Lundman, Richard J. (1984). Prevention and Control of Juvenile Delinquency (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a complete description and careful analysis of major juvenile delinquency prevention and control projects. ISBN: 0195034511. Our Book No: 21108. $20 AUD.

149. MacGregor, Sandy (1993). Piece of mind (Reprint ed). Sydney: Calm / C.A.L.M. 248 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, top edge slightly marked, rubber stamp. By former army colonel. Subsequent to the murder of his daughters, he now conducts personal growth, motivation and accelerated learning seminars. ISBN: 0646084550. Our Book No: 9948. $12 AUD.

150. Maguire, Annie (1994). Why me? One women's fight for justice and dignity (Reprint ed). London: HarperCollins. 137 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased, sticker. The story of an Irish migrant mother, imprisoned in Britain in 1974 on suspicion of involvement in the Guildford IRA bombings. ISBN: 0006278019. Our Book No: 6583. $10 AUD.

151. Mahmoody, Betty; Hoffer, William (with) (1991). Not without my daughter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Transworld / Corgi. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page pages lightly browned. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. Our Book No: 21345. $10 AUD.

152. Martin, S. I.; Phillips, Trevor (introduction) (2000). Britain's Slave Trade (Reprint ed). London: Channel 4 Books / Macmillan. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, rear cover creased, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. Drawing on extensive research and personal testimonies both past and present, this book uncovers the enormous legacy of the slave trade on the society, culture and politics of Britain. ISBN: 0752272519. Our Book No: 11740. $15 AUD.

153. Martinez, Orlando (1978). Panama Canal. London: Gordon & Cremonesi. 154 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, base spine lightly bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The Mexican-American writer reveals the amazing story (intrigues, drama, corruption) of this huge construction project that lead to great reduction in shipping times. ISBN: 0860330478. Our Book No: 5395. $16 AUD.

154. Masters, Brian (1997). The Evil that Men Do (From Saints to Serial Killers - Penetrating the Nature of Good and Evil) (1st thus ed). London: Black Swan. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book is a penetrating investigation into the nature of good and evil and the different ways in which they can be manifested. Using a diverse multitude of examples, it examines an age-old intensely contemporary subject. ISBN: 0552143073. Our Book No: 2729. $17 AUD.

155. Maxwell-Stewart, Hamish; Hood, Susan (2001). Pack of thieves? 52 Port Arthur lives (1st ed). Port Arthur, TAS: Port Arthur Historic Site Management Authority. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. George Arthur, Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) from 1824 - 1836 created an intricate system of convict management. This book charts the lives of 52 prisoners who served time at the Port Arthur prison in the 1830s. It looks at the impact of transportation upon their lives and charts the ways in which they negotiated a passage through the labyrinthine penal colony. ISBN: 095793940X. Our Book No: 22727. $20 AUD.

156. McCoy, Alfred W. (1991). The Politics of Heroin: CIA Complicity in the Global Drug Trade (Revised ed). New York: Lawrence Hill Books / Chicago Review Press. 635 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, spine lightly creased, edges foxed. Heavy. The first 1972 edition, which focused largely on Southeast Asia, has long been recognized as a classic by observers of U.S. foreign policy. In this updated edition, McCoy (Southeast Asian History, U. Wisconsin-Madison) argues that the CIA is still complicit in the heroin trade, and thus exposes the hypocrisy of US foreign policy, particularly noting that heroin use in the USA is on the rise. ISBN: 1556521251. Our Book No: 2720. $23 AUD.

157. McCredie, Matt (2009). Blue Paws: A Funny and Entertaining Look at Life in the Dog Squad (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner creased rear cover. This book is the true story of Merlin the Australian police dog (German Shepherd) and his handler as they tackle thugs, chase robbers, and bring armed and dangerous criminals to justice. ISBN: 9781741108354. Our Book No: 24782. $22 AUD.

158. McGeough, Paul (2009). Kill Khalid: Mossad's Failed Hit and the Rise Hamas (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 477 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Little public notice was taken of a 1997 attempt on the life of the Hamas leader Khalid Mishal by Mossad, the Israeli intelligence agency, even though the audacious hit took place in broad daylight in the streets of Amman, and even though the bungled poisoning immediately set into motion a flurry of international diplomacy. The Israelis reluctantly handed over the antidote. With his new lease on life, Khalid became the architect of the Hamas ascendancy; he directed deadly bombings on targets in Israel, and from his bunker in exile in the Syrian capital of Damascus, continues to pull in donations and support from the Islamic world. The Australian reporter uses unprecedented, extensive interviews with Khalid himself and other key political players. ISBN: 9781741756005. Our Book No: 14231. $25 AUD.

159. Michener, James (1973). Kent State: What Happened and Why (1st thus ed). London: Corgi Books. 559 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine creased, light foxing spine, pages lightly browned, tiny tear top spine, rubber stamp. Attempts to explain what happened at Kent State University in May 1970, where police shot anti-Vietnam War student demonstrators. ISBN: 0552091863. Our Book No: 24786. $15 AUD.

160. Molomby, Tom (1981). Who Killed Hannah Jane (1st ed) [Hannah Jane Peden]. Sydney: Potoroo Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map. The unusual alleged murder of Mrs Peden on a farm near Gundagai, New South Wales, in 1921. Her husband was arrested and convicted of her murder after two trials, but the conviction was later overturned by a Royal Commission. ISBN: 0949764019. Our Book No: 10592. $20 AUD.

161. Molomby, Tom (1986). Spies Bombs and the Path of Bliss (Ananda Marga and the Hilton Bombing). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 424 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, old price marks, owner's written name & date. In 1979, three members of the Ananda Marga were convicted of conspiracy to murder, some months after the bombing the Sydney Hilton Hotel. A case study in a serious miscarriage of justice, including police verbals, and the evidence of an unreliable witness. ISBN: 0949764035. Our Book No: 12216. $13 AUD.

162. Morrison, Alec (2003). Frank Gardiner, bushranger to businessman (1830 to 1904) (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny spot one page. This book is about the bushranger Frank Gardiner. In 1862, his gang pulled off the biggest robbery of colonial times, relieving the Forbes-Sydney gold escort of bullion and banknotes worth $4 million in today's money. He was given ten years in Darlinghurst Gaol, then he emigrated to California where he began a new life as a prosperous businessman, running a saloon in San Francisco's notorious 'Barbary Coast' district, before marrying a rich widow and retiring to a fine ranch. ISBN: 1740310810. Our Book No: 23972. $28 AUD.

163. Mullen, Paul E.; Pathe, Michele; Purcell, Rosemary (2000). Stalkers and their victims (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 310 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, case studies, minor edgewear. This absorbing and informative book draws on extensive experience of working with stalkers and their victims in the clinical setting, and makes a major contribution toward understanding the nature, causes, impact and management of stalking behaviour. ISBN: 0521669502. Our Book No: 24181. $35 AUD.

164. Murray, James (1974). Sprung: A study in victims. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). "Sprung"- to be caught, trapped, imprisoned. This book depicts those young offenders who have been "sprung", sentenced not only by courts but by a society which either does not understand or does not want to hear. ISBN: 0701800984. Our Book No: 20058. $15 AUD.

165. Nelson, Jack (1993). Terror in the night: the Klan's campaign against the Jews. New York: Simon & Schuster. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), black & white photos. Veteran reporter Jack Nelson of the Los Angeles Times, a Pulitzer prize winner, tells the gripping inside story of how Mississippi's Jewish community, terrorized by the Ku Klux Klan, worked with the FBI to arrange an ambush that ended Klan violence in the state. ISBN: 0671692232. Our Book No: 13683. $20 AUD.

166. Noble, Tom (1991). Walsh Street (The cold-blooded killings that shocked Australia). Sydney: John Kerr. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. The cold-blooded murder of two young constables in a Melbourne street in 1988 lead to a two-year manhunt. Although four men were arrested, they were frustratingly later acquitted on trial. ISBN: 0958800456. Our Book No: 13001. $18 AUD.

167. Novick, Peter (2000). The Holocaust and Collective Memory (1st thus ed). London: Bloomsbury Books. 373 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny closed tear top edge, minor edgewear), small bump bottom edge, pages lightly browned. Discussion of the history of the post-WW2 response to the Holocaust. ISBN: 0747547734. Our Book No: 13796. $28 AUD.

168. Nowra, Louis (2007). Bad dreaming: Aboriginal men's violence against women and children (1st ed) [Now Australia series]. North Melbourne: Pluto Press. 102 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The Aboriginal author is an acclaimed playwright, novelist and screenwriter. In this book he examines the observations of early settlers, explorers and anthropologists together with all that has been known for the last 25 years, to investigate the nationwide problem of Aboriginal male violence against their women and children. ISBN: 9780980292404. Our Book No: 24751. $15 AUD.

169. Nugent, John Peer (1979). White night (1st stated ed). New York: Rawson Wade Publishers. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, few edge tears & edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly faded, top corners bumped. On November 18, 1978 nearly one thousand American men, women and children died in a so-called "mass suicide" in a place called Jonestown, Guyana. This book is the first full account of the true story about what happened before and beyond Jonestown. ISBN: 0892561165. Our Book No: 24649. $20 AUD.

170. O'Beirne, Kathy (2005). Kathy's story (Inside the hell of Ireland's notorious Magdalen Sisters' Laundries). Sydney: HarperCollins. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, cover corner tip minutely clipped. A shocking autobiography about institutional abuse in Ireland. ISBN: 0732282160. Our Book No: 12012. $15 AUD.

171. O'Brien, Siobhan (2004). A Life by Design: The Art and Lives of Florence Broadhurst. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 246 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos, light edgewear. Biography of the eccentric and outspoken Australian artist, famous for her distinctive wallpaper designs. She was brutally murdered in Sydney in 1997. ISBN: 1741143985. Our Book No: 12949. $18 AUD.

172. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15 AUD.

173. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20 AUD.

174. O'Reilly, Emily (1998). Veronica Guerin: The life and death of a crime reporter. London: Vintage. 190 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The true story of the Irish journalist murdered in Dublin by the drug lords she exposed. ISBN: 0099761513. Our Book No: 11427. $13.50 AUD.

175. Park, Ruth (1989). Come Danger, Come Darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10 AUD.

176. Pearl, Cyril (1958). Wild Men of Sydney (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, light wear spine ends, tiny bump bottom edge back cover, top edge lightly browned, edgewear jacket (flap clipped, small edge tears, minor foxing reverse side). Colourful villains and rogues from early Sydney. Our Book No: 13343. $15 AUD.

177. Pearn, John (editor); Carter, Peggy (editor) (1995). Islands of Incarceration: Convict and Quarantine Islands of the Australian Coast, by Seven Authors. Brisbane: Amphion Press / Australian Society of the History of Medicine. 120 pp. Paperback octavo, dustjacket, pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear jacket. Essays on medical aspects of seven historical penal settlements off the Australian coast: Sarah Island; Norfolk Island; Melville Island (N.T.); Stradbroke Island; Cockatoo Island; Rottnest Island; Peel Island. Based on conference proceedings. ISBN: 0867765992. Our Book No: 24954. $20 AUD.

178. Pendergrast, Mark (1998). Victims of Memory: Incest Accusations and Shattered Lives (1st p/b ed). London: HarperCollins. 746 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A study of how families are being torn apart and adult children turned against their parents by misguided therapists, using dreams, hypnosis and persuasion to recover false memories of sexual abuse. Uses real life cases to provide a devastating critique of Repressed Memory Syndrome. ISBN: 0006387527. Our Book No: 3122. $16 AUD.

179. Penzig, Edgar F. (1985). The Sandy Creek Bushranger: A Definitive History of Ben Hall, His Gang and Associates. Sydney, Lane Cove: Historic Australia Publishing Company. 191 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour frontispiece, prelim page foxed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, old price marks, owner's written name. This book is a fascinating study of one of the most notorious bushrangers from that period of history that has become known as Australia's wild colonial days. ISBN: 0958883602. Our Book No: 14125. $40 AUD.

180. Penzig, Edgar F. (1985). The Sandy Creek Bushranger: A Definitive History of Ben Hall, His Gang and Associates. Sydney, Lane Cove: Historic Australia Publishing Company. 191 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour frontispiece, minor edgewear, copy 2. This book is a fascinating study of one of the most notorious bushrangers from that period of history that has become known as Australia's wild colonial days. ISBN: 0958883602. Our Book No: 14125A. $70 AUD.

181. Penzig, Edgar F. (1986). The Sandy Creek Bushranger: A Definitive History of Ben Hall, His Gang and Associates (Reprint ed). Sydney, Lane Cove: Historic Australia Book Publishing Company. 191 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour frontispiece, light foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), faint foxing top edge, old price marks, autograph (author's written dedication). (No 319 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. ISBN of paperback edition incorrectly printed in book: 0958883602.). This book is a fascinating study of one of the most notorious bushrangers from that period of history that has become known as Australia's wild colonial days. ISBN: 0958883610. Our Book No: 23926. $100 AUD.

182. Penzig, Edgar F. (1989). Morgan the Murderer: A Definitive History of the Bushranger Dan Morgan. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 139 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, spine lightly slack, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly faded. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1200 copies.) The definitive life, based on first hand sources, of the notorious bushranger Dan Morgan, 1830 - 1865, described as a callous brute, undeserving of any sympathy. During his 11-year criminal career in southern NSW and northern Victoria, he murdered three people, including two policemen. ISBN: 0958765030. Our Book No: 13359. $280 AUD.

183. Phillips, Louise (1994). Moving on: A journey through sexual assault: A personal account. Sydney, Rozelle: Sally Milner Publishing. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Author was co-ordinator of the self-help and lobby group SCARS, and a member of the NSW Government Victims Advisory Council. ISBN: 1863511563. Our Book No: 11675. $12.50 AUD.

184. Pizzey, Erin; Shapiro, Jeff (1982). Prone to violence (1st ed). Feltham, Middlesex: Hamlyn Paperbacks. 252 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, spine ends rubbed, reader crease spine, top corner rear cover creased. Discusses addiction to violence, and draws on ten years of fieldwork among people who carry with them from birth the seeds of their own destruction (that is, biological factors of violence). The case histories come from all walks of life. ISBN: 0600205517. Our Book No: 24380. $13.50 AUD.

185. Pople, Maureen (1992). Relative strangers. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned. Australian novel for young adults about an assault in a country town. ISBN: 0702223956. Our Book No: 10730. $10 AUD.

186. Pretyman, E. R. (1970). Some notes on Maria Island and its penal settlements. Hobart: Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, corner one page creased. A history of the convict settlement on Maria Island, off the east coast of Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania). Our Book No: 2485. $10 AUD.

187. Prior, Natalie Jane (1996). The Demidenko Diary (Who is She Really?) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Mandarin / Reed Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder mark (spot). The story (by a friend) of Australian writer Helen Darville, who under the pseudonym Helen Demidenko, who wrote an award-winning novel about Ukrainian collaborators with the Nazis, but later became a literary scandal. ISBN: 1863305386. Our Book No: 5302. $10 AUD.

188. Raine, Adrian (1993). The psychopathology of crime: criminal behavior as a clinical disorder (1st ed). San Diego: Academic Press. 377 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, few light marks edges, rubber stamp. The purpose of this book is to argue that many instances of repeated criminal behavior may represent a disorder or psychopathology in much the same way that depression, schizophrenia, or other conditions currently recognized as mental disorders represent psychopathologies. ISBN: 0125761554. Our Book No: 24576. $35 AUD.

189. Rawson, Geoffrey (1938). The Strange Case of Mary Bryant. London: Robert Hale. 288 pp. Hardback, no jacket, original red cloth cover, good plus only condition, black & white photos, rear cloth cover stained (spine little sunned), spine slightly slanted, pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, bookplate. A dramatic reconstruction of the extraordinary life of First Fleet convict Mary Bryant (Mary Broad). She was transported to Australia in the ship Charlotte, under Watkin Tench. She later escaped with several others from Botany Bay, and sailed over 3000 miles in an open boat to Timor, Dutch East Indies. Includes her subsequent trial and acquittal back in England. Our Book No: 14383. $20 AUD.

190. Ressa, Maria A. (2003). Seeds of terror: an eyewitness account of Al-Qaeda's newest center of operations in Southeast Asia (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). The Jakarta Bureau Chief for CNN demonstrates how the future of Al-Qaeda's international terror campaign lies in southeast Asia. Includes the full story of the Bali bombing (it was Plan B - a scaled back version of bigger plans for Singapore), and an interview with Abu Bakar Ba'asyir, the so-called Osama bin Laden of Indonesia. ISBN: 0743251334. Our Book No: 12682. $20 AUD.

191. Ressler, Robert; Shachtman, Tom (1993). Whoever Fights Monsters: My Twenty Years Tracking Serial Killers for the FBI (Reprint ed). New York: St. Martin's Press. 289 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned, inside covers lightly foxed, minor edgewear. The author reveals the FBI's ultimate weapon against the nation's most dangerous psychopaths. ISBN: 0312950446. Our Book No: 24441. $10 AUD.

192. Reynolds, Trish (1990). Tricia's song: an incest survivor's story. Melbourne: Sun Books. 134 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Autobiography of a medical doctor who previously wrote Your Cancer, Your Life. She began to recall memories of childhood sexual abuse. The book is an account of her healing journey. ISBN: 0725106034. Our Book No: 2454. $11 AUD.

193. Rhodes, Richard (2000). Why they kill: the discoveries of a maverick criminologist (1st thus ed). New York: Vintage / Random House. 371 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author looks at the reasons violent crimes are committed. This book is part biography, part sociology, part intellectual history. ISBN: 0375702482. Our Book No: 24648. $16 AUD.

194. Riemer, Andrew (1996). The Demidenko debate (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, minor edgewear, last page creased, few tiny spots edges, pages lightly browned. This book examines the controversial ("fraudulent") novel "The Hand That Signed The Paper", set in wartime Ukraine, by Helen Demidenko (Darville), in the light of contemporary literary practice. ISBN: 1864481099. Our Book No: 24244. $15 AUD.

195. Ronson, Jim (2002). Them: Adventures with Extremists (New ed). London: Picador. 328 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. The award-winning British journalist comically examines a wide variety of extremist groups - Islamic fundamentalists, neo-Nazis - who share the oddly similar belief that a tiny shadowy elite rule the world from a secret room. He has joined the extremists to track down the fabled secret room. He travels across three continents, along the way meeting Omar Bakri Mohammed, one of the most dangerous men in Britain, PR-savvy Ku Klux Klan Grand Wizard Thom Robb, and the survivors of Ruby Ridge. He is chased by men in dark glasses and unmasked as a Jew in the middle of a Jihad training camp. In the forests of northern California he even witnesses CEOs, Dick Cheney and George Bush undertake a bizarre owl ritual. Ronson's investigations, by turns creepy and comical, reveal some alarming things about the looking-glass world of "us" and "them." A deep and fascinating look at the lives and minds of extremists. ISBN: 0330375466. Our Book No: 3115. $10 AUD.

196. Russell, Miles (2003). Piltdown Man: The Secret life of Charles Dawson & the World's Greatest Archaeological Hoax (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. The author examines the life and career of Charles Dawson, the alleged hoaxer of Piltdown Man. ISBN: 0752425722. Our Book No: 23321. $20 AUD.

197. Ryle, Gerard (2009). Firepower: The Most Spectacular Fraud in Australian History (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, owner's written name. An examination of the Australian sporting sponsor company Firepower, which engaged in massive fraud. ISBN: 9781741753554. Our Book No: 24137. $30 AUD.

198. Sanders, Brent (2001). How Dangerous Men Think (And How to Stay Safe for Life) (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Describes how women can defend themselves against sexual harassment, stranger rape, date rape, armed attack or a gang confrontation. Written by a retired police officer who dealt with violent crime. Since leaving the police force he has established Winning Edge Strategies and taught more than 62,000 women and girls how to stay safe for life. ISBN: 0091842093. Our Book No: 24067. $18 AUD.

199. Sanders, Ed (1973). The Family: The Story of Charles Manson's Dune Buggy Attack Battalion. London: Panther. 348 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges foxed, light edgewear, pages browned. Cover subtitle: The Whole Charles Manson Horror Show. Manson set up a commune in the Californian desert, and turned his disciples into a murderous gang that perpetrated to horrific Sharon Tate killings. ISBN: 0586037179. Our Book No: 3031. $10 AUD.

200. Sanders, John (2005). Far From the Land: A Story of Irish Betrayal (Reprint ed). London: Pan Macmillan. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, light edgewear. This is a true story about corruption and murder set against a background of Ireland's struggle for liberty. It is the story of Dr Patrick Cronin who exposed the Irish-American Clann-na-Gael dynamiters in Victorian England - their leaders had betrayed the terrorist group to Scotland Yard for money. His determination to expose the betrayal led to his murder. ISBN: 0330421107. Our Book No: 20793. $10 AUD.

201. Sasson, Jean (1996). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10 AUD.

202. Schafferius, Keith; Kieza, Grantlee (2010). The Retriever: The Incredible True Story of a Child Retrieval Expert and the Families He Has Reunited. Sydney: ABC Books. 291 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The author is an Australian private investigator, who became a world leader in the retrieval of children kidnapped by one parent. He has brought home more than 100 children from countries worldwide including Poland, Mexico and Lebanon (but failed in difficult cases in the Phillippines and Yemen). ISBN: 9780733325410. Our Book No: 14502. $15 AUD.

203. Schmidt, Michael (1993). The new Reich: violent extremism in unified Germany and beyond (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, pages lightly browned, few tiny spots top edge, bottom edge slightly marked. The author writes about the rise of the neo-Nazis in today's Germany and Europe generally. Written by a German journalist and film-maker. ISBN: 0091780047. Our Book No: 24058. $15 AUD.

204. Schwarz, Michelle (2006). One split second: the death of David Hookes and the trial of Zdravko Micevic (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corners of some pages slightly creased, minor edgewear, top corner of rear cover creased. This book looks at the sudden and violent death of cricket legend David Hookes outside a Melbourne bayside hotel, late one night in January 2004. The author's experience as a lawyer gave her the background to put together the strands of this story. Through a combination of forensic research skills, a subtle and sympathetic interview style, a knowledge of the legal system, she has created a balanced, account of a tragic event and its aftermath that have established a critical place in Australia's memory. ISBN: 0868409472. Our Book No: 22197. $20 AUD.

205. Schwarz, Michelle (2008). A question of power: the Geoff Clark case (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, bottom corner rear cover lightly creased. A gripping courtroom drama and a fearless work of investigative journalism, this book tells the story of Geoff Clark who was accused of the rape of four women. The claims dated back to the 1970s, so proved difficult to test. ISBN: 9781863952477. Our Book No: 23670. $22 AUD.

206. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $20 AUD.

207. Scott, Margaret (1997). Port Arthur: a story of strength and courage. Sydney: Random House. 246 pp. Paperback trade, gatefold flap, very good condition, faint remainder stripe bottom edge. Describes courage and bravery during the murder of 35 people at the Port Arthur historic site, Tasmania, on April 28, 1996. ISBN: 0091835216. Our Book No: 10374. $13.50 AUD.

208. Sengoopta, Chandak (2004). Imprint of the Raj: how fingerprinting was born in colonial India (1st p/b ed). London: Pan Books. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, remainder stripe, figures, few small creases front cover. This book looks at the history of fingerprinting, and its little-known origins in colonial India and its impact in Britain once introduced at the beginning of the 20th century. ISBN: 0330491407. Our Book No: 22442. $20 AUD.

209. Shears, Richard (1996). Highway to nowhere (The chilling true story of the backpacker murders) (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, tiny crease near top edge front cover. The grisly story of Australia's most terrifying and vicious serial killings. ISBN: 0732251052. Our Book No: 8052. $20 AUD.

210. Sheehan, Paul (2006). Girls like you: four young girls, six brothers and a cultural timebomb (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a narrative built on dialogue, character and forensic detail tracking the cascade of crimes by six Pakistani brothers, and the courtroom drama of four teenage girls encountering a legal system loaded against rape victims. ISBN: 140503727X. Our Book No: 23090. $25 AUD.

211. Shengold, Leonard (1999). Soul Murder revisited: thoughts about therapy, hate, love, and memory (Reprint ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 328 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on fore-edge. A decade after the publication of his highly acclaimed book Soul Murder, the MD reflects anew on the circumstances and consequences of willful abuse and neglect of children. Compelling examples from literature and clinical cases are used to describe techniques of adaptation and denial by victims, the psychopathology of soul murder, and therapy techniques for restoring the capacity to love. ISBN: 0300086997. Our Book No: 22672. $30 AUD.

212. Sheppard, Julia (2001). Someone Else's Daughter: The Life and Death of Anita Cobby (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, bottom corner front cover little worn, minor edgewear. The story of the short but good life - and brutal death - of Anita Cobby, and of her loving parents Grace and Garry who conducted themselves with unfailing bravery and dignity throughout their terrible ordeal. ISBN: 0732909163. Our Book No: 5877. $16 AUD.

213. Small, Clive; Gilling, Tom (2009). Smack express: how organised crime got hooked on drugs (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Indepth examination of organised crime in New South Wales, by a former senior police officer. ISBN: 9781741756364. Our Book No: 24672. $20 AUD.

214. Smolla, Rod (1999). Deliberate Intent: A Lawyer Tells the True Story of Murder by the Book (1st stated ed). New York: Crown Publishers. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). This book is the account of the landmark Hit Man case, by noted First Amendment attorney Rod Smolla, who risked reputation and career when he took on a legal cause that seemed to oppose his strongest beliefs. ISBN: 0609604139. Our Book No: 2742. $20 AUD.

215. Spear, Robert K.; Moak, Michael D. (1989). Surviving hostage situations (1st ed). Leavenworth, KS: Universal Force Dynamics. 118 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Written for families, this book provides easy to understand guidelines on how to survive and recover from the hostage experience. ISBN: 0962262757. Our Book No: 22765. $30 AUD.

216. Stalker, John (1988). Stalker: Ireland, shoot to kill, and the Affair (Did the Ulster police shoot to kill? The true story) (Revised ed). London: Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. About his inquiry into the killing of six men by the Royal Ulster Constabulary, said to have had a shoot-to-kill policy against the IRA. ISBN: 0140110518. Our Book No: 5161. $10.50 AUD.

217. Stephenson, Ron (2005). Victor Chang: murder of a hero (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The brutal murder of the renowned Chinese-Australian heart surgeon. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for outstanding and distinguished service. He gives a gripping account of the murder of Victor Chang, and of the police investigation that extended interstate and overseas to catch the killers. ISBN: 1741103215. Our Book No: 22680. $22 AUD.

218. Stephenson, Ron (2005). One Door Too Many: The Police Shooting of David Gundy. Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, remainder stripe. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force, and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for distinguished service. He tells the true story of the police shooting of David Gundy and the shooting of a young police officer, Allan McQueen. As NSW Police Commander in charge of Operation Haig, he tells the true story of the two shootings, the investigations into them, and the Royal Commission that followed the tragic deaths. ISBN: 1741102936. Our Book No: 23308. $12 AUD.

219. Stephenson, Ron (2005). Victor Chang: murder of a hero (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, covers slightly scratched. The brutal murder of the renowned Chinese-Australian heart surgeon. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for outstanding and distinguished service. He gives a gripping account of the murder of Victor Chang, and of the police investigation that extended interstate and overseas to catch the killers. ISBN: 1741103215. Our Book No: 22680A. $22 AUD.

220. Stove, Robert J. (2002). The unsleeping eye: a brief history of secret police and their victims (1st ed). Sydney, Potts Point: Duffy & Snellgrove. 367 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author traces the history of secret policing, which played an important role in the history of the 20th century. ISBN: 187663135X. Our Book No: 24579. $20 AUD.

221. Sullivan, Lucy (1997). Rising crime in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Centre for Independent Studies. 76 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear. A long-term perspective on the incidence of crime in Australia. Our Book No: 24396. $20 AUD.

222. Suter, Keith (2008). All about terrorism: everything you were too afraid to ask (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam. 341 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A close overview of the history and politics of terrorism, examining conflicts in the Middle East, Russia, Northern Ireland, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and other parts of the world. This book will interest anyone who wants a better understanding of the events covered every day in the news. ISBN: 9781741668216. Our Book No: 23801. $20 AUD.

223. Taylor, Peter (1993). States of terror: Democracy and political violence (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear to dustjacket. The book of the documentary BBC-TV series. Confronts the difficult question of how a democratic society can deal with terrorism without compromising democracy. ISBN: 0563367741. Our Book No: 8986. $20 AUD.

224. Terrorist Attacks, National Commission on (2004). The 9/11 Commission Report: Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States: Authorized Edition. New York: W. W. Norton. 567 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Nearly 3000 people died in the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001. In 2002, Congress and President George W. Bush established the 9/11 Commission as an independent, bipartisan panel, directed to examine the facts and circumstances surrounding the attacks, identify lessons learned, and provide recommendations to safeguard against future acts of terrorism. ISBN: 0393326713. Our Book No: 13590. $16 AUD.

225. Tham, Joo-Cheong (2010). Money and Politics: The Democracy We Can't Afford. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, bottom edge front cover little creased, rear cover little scratched, minor edgewear. Money plays a controversial role in Australian politics. Political donations often spark claims of secret contributions and corruption. Corporations and trade unions can have undue influence over political parties by way of donations. The activities of well-paid lobbyists come under the spotlight, with claims of preferential treatment and favours for mates. What role should lobbyists have in our political system? Public funding for political parties also attracts its share of criticism. Has it made politics fairer or entrenched the position of the major parties? There is a fear that while Australian politics has the trappings of a democracy, they mask an oligarchy where political power rests with only a few rich and powerful citizens and corporations. Systematically dissects how political parties raise and spend money and asks what this means for Australia's democracy. ISBN: 9781921410093. Our Book No: 14350. $26 AUD.

226. Tregurtha, Andrew (1988). Between Dark and Daylight: An Autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, edges lightly foxed. The tragic life of a teenager who, in 1982, murdered the Greek Consul-General in Sydney. ISBN: 0732224721. Our Book No: 9237. $18 AUD.

227. Tunley, Roul (1964). Kids, crime and chaos: a world report on juvenile delinquency (Reprint ed). New York: Dell Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback small, green-coloured edges, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor foxing inside covers & few pages, minor wear spine ends. The author gives a report about juvenile delinquency from a layman's point of view. Our Book No: 22986. $15 AUD.

228. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: one man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos spread, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia), and the acquittal of the alleged killer. Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50 AUD.

229. Von Rosenberg, Otto (pseudonym); Tucker, James; Roderick, Colin (editor) (1996). The Grahame's vengeance, or The fate of James The First, King of Scotland: a historical drama in three acts. Townsville: Foundation for Australian Literary Studies / James Cook University. 85 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), light edgewear. An historical drama about the murder of James I of Scotland by Robert Grahame in 1437. Written by the convict James Tucker, author of Ralph Rashleigh, at Port Macquarie, NSW, in 1845. This is the first authentic transcription of the manuscript, together with a biographical sketch and commentary on the play. ISBN: 0864435827. Our Book No: 13232. $20 AUD.

230. Wagner, Tegan (2007). The making of me: finding my future after assault (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author tells her harrowing story about being raped by three brothers in 2002, when she was 14 years old. It is chilling, unforgettable and ultimately inspiring - as well as exposing cultural faultlines in Australian society. ISBN: 9781405038232. Our Book No: 23091. $22 AUD.

231. Walsh, John Evangelist (1997). Unravelling Piltdown: The Scientific Fraud of the Century and its Solution. London: Softback Preview / Random House. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. In 1913, fossil hunter Charles Dawson found in an English gravel pit the skull of an entirely new species of primitive human. Piltdown Man was claimed to be the missing link between ape and human. The story of how the skull was proven to be a scientific fraud. Produces evidence that Charles Dawson was the perpetrator. ISBN: 0679444440. Our Book No: 5685. $16 AUD.

232. Wasserman, David (editor); Wachbroit, Robert (editor) (2001). Genetics and criminal behavior (1st ed) [Cambridge studies in philosophy and public policy]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. In this volume, a group of philosophers address basic conceptual, methodological, and ethical issues raised by genetic research on criminal behavior. ISBN: 0521627281. Our Book No: 22345. $30 AUD.

233. Waters, Jeff (2008). Gone for a song: a death in custody on Palm Island (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author writes about the death in custody of Mulrunji on Palm Island, Queensland, and the trial of the first policeman to be charged over an Aboriginal death in custody. He was later found not guilty. Examines the botched police investigation and the suppressed secret evidence. ISBN: 9780733322167. Our Book No: 23633. $25 AUD.

234. Watson, Lyall (1995). Dark Nature: A Natural History of Evil (1st U.S. ed). New York: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear & marks jacket. The author of Supernature, now writes about the origin and nature of evil. ISBN: 0060176881. Our Book No: 22658. $20 AUD.

235. Weatherburn, Don (2004). Law and order In Australia: rhetoric and reality (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, very minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages slightly creased. This book deals in facts and dispels myths. The author, Director of the NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, shows how far popular assumptions about crime and crime control diverge from what is actually happening in Australia. ISBN: 1862875324. Our Book No: 23160. $30 AUD.

236. Weatherburn, Don; Lind, Bronwyn (2001). Delinquent-prone communities [Cambridge criminology series]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, tables, bookplate (review copy), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Two Australian criminologists explore the link between social and economic disadvantage and crime. They show that the transmission mechanism linking disadvantage and crime is not offender motivation, but disruption of the parenting process. ISBN: 0521790948. Our Book No: 3766. $30 AUD.

237. West, D. J. (1986). Delinquency: its roots, careers and prospects (Reprint ed) [Cambridge studies in criminology]. Hants: Gower Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, slight crease spine, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The Cambridge study of delinquency took 20 years - from 1961 to 1981 - to complete. It studies a group of schoolboys from age 8 to 25, searching for reasons why some became delinquent, while others did not; and what happened subsequently to both groups in adult life. This book provides an overview of the findings of the project and reflects upon the implications of these for social policy. ISBN: 0566053039. Our Book No: 22491. $25 AUD.

238. Westoll, Andrew (2009). The Riverbones: Stumbling After Eden in the Jungles of Suriname (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 365 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Suriname is one of the least travelled countries in South America, a little known land of myth, magic and ecological wonder. It is home to the largest tract of pristine rainforest left on the planet. However, this Eden also has a dark side. The author spent a year studying monkeys deep inside its primordial jungles. Five years later he travelled by foot, bus and dugout canoe, to try and uncover the country's soul. A spellbinding tale of survival, heartbreak, mystery and murder. ISBN: 9780702237294. Our Book No: 23784. $18 AUD.

239. White, Rob (editor); Alder, Christine (editor) (1994). The police and young people in Australia. Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0521435749. Our Book No: 1197. $20 AUD.

240. Whitton, Evan (1998). The Cartel: Lawyers and Their Nine Magic Tricks (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Herwick Pty Ltd. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges lightly browned, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear. Award-winning journalist shows how the Australian legal system has become a law unto itself, and does not properly serve the people. ISBN: 0646348876. Our Book No: 21748. $25 AUD.

241. Wieviorka, Annette (2006). The era of the witness (1st p/b ed). New York: Cornell University Press. 168 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. Written by one of France's leading historians of the Holocaust (and translated from French). This book is a concise, rigorously argued, and provocative work of cultural and intellectual history, and will interest anyone who wants to understand this important part of history. ISBN: 9780801473166. Our Book No: 23450. $20 AUD.

242. Williams, Maslyn (1974). Florence Copley of Romney (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), sticker mark front free flyleaf. The true story of the beautiful, rich and willful Florence Copley who was found guilty of murdering her husband. How she was saved from the gallows makes compelling reading. Set in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales (NSW), in the 1840s, when a new kind of society was emerging from the mixture of convict and emigrant settlers, this book captures the beauty and the ruthlessness, the injustice and the courage, that went into the making of a new nation. ISBN: 000221587x. Our Book No: 22379. $20 AUD.

243. Wilson, Colin (1975). Order of Assassins: The psychology of murder. St Albans, Herts: Panther Books / Granada. 266 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine slightly faded & creased. The third book of Colin Wilson's "Murder trilogy". ISBN: 0586039996. Our Book No: 2568. $10 AUD.

244. Wilson, Paul R.; McInnes, Dianne (2008). Five drops of blood: murder in the Cat Protection Society (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A criminologist analyses the murder of Dr Kathleen Marshall who was found dead in Brisbane, Queensland, in 1998. This book details the subsequent trial and imprisonment of a palmist and spiritualist. The conviction, based solely on DNA evidence, was a first in Australia and only the third in the world. ISBN: 9781741106527. Our Book No: 24193. $20 AUD.

245. Wilson, Paul R. (editor) (1977). Delinquency in Australia: A critical appraisal. Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Editor is criminologist / sociologist at University of Queensland. ISBN: 0702213713. Our Book No: 11755. $20 AUD.

246. Wodak, Alex; Moore, Timothy (2002). Modernising Australia's drug policy (1st ed). Sydney: University of New South Wales Press. 103 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Australian physician examines the options when the law enforcement approach is finally exhausted. It includes a ten-point plan to reduce the death, disease, crime and corruption that has become an entrenched part of the drug economy. He calls for new realism in Australian drug policy by treating drugs as a social and health problem. ISBN: 0868404829. Our Book No: 22516. $12 AUD.

247. Wood, Leonie (2007). Funny business: the rise and fall of Steve Vizard (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 338 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny crease fore-edge front cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover. The author seeks to uncover the man behind the public persona: the well-liked comedian and media personality, who later fell foul of the law over business dealings. ISBN: 9781741753295. Our Book No: 23408. $25 AUD.

248. Wright, Robin (1986). Sacred Rage: The Crusade of Modern Islam (1st thus ed) [The Wrath of Militant Islam]. London: Andre Deutsch. 315 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map, lightly foxed jacket (flap clipped), old price marks. Written by Sunday Times correspondent in Beirut. She carefully explains the Muslim fundamentalist revolution (Ayatollah Khomeini's Shia revolution in Iran) that is shaking the certainties in both the Western and Arab world. ISBN: 0233978836. Our Book No: 15055. $20 AUD.

249. Yallop, David (1994). To the ends of the Earth: the hunt for the Jackal (1st thus ed). London: Corgi Books. 774 pp. Paperback thick, good plus only condition, black & white photos, bottom corner rear cover creased, spine creased, few light creases covers, minor edgewear. The true story of the enigmatic terrorist Carlos, also known as The Jackal. The author has drawn on investigative skills to write this book with clarity, passion and humanity. ISBN: 0552127639. Our Book No: 23094. $12 AUD.

250. Yallop, David (1997). In God's Name (Revised, reprint ed) [Pope John Paul 1]. London: Corgi Books. 480 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, faint browning edges. The alleged murder of Pope John Paul I after only days in office. ISBN: 0552132888. Our Book No: 22911. $12 AUD.

251. Yapko, Michael D. (1994). Suggestions of Abuse: True and False Memories of Childhood Sexual Abuse. New York: Simon & Schuster. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder stripe top edge. The first book, by an American clinical psychologist, to critically examine "repressed memories" of sexual abuse. A surprising proportion of qualified therapists are unaware how easily hypnotic suggestibility can produce therapist-induced false memories. ISBN: 0671874314. Our Book No: 13557. $20 AUD.