BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0803

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: CRIMINOLOGY ** TRUE CRIME ** VIOLENCE ** VIOLENT BEHAVIOUR ** VIOLENT BEHAVIOR ** AGGRESSION ** CHILD ABUSE ** CRIMINAL BEHAVIOUR ** CORRUPTION ** POLICE ** POLICING ** LAW ENFORCEMENT.
139 Items.

See also: CRIME FICTION ** MILITARY & ESPIONAGE (SPYING).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.88, 0.42 PStg or 0.58 Euros, approx).
This list updated: AUGUST 3, 2008.



1. Abagnale, Frank W. (2001). The art of the steal: How to protect yourself and your business from fraud. Sydney: Bantam Books. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text figures, crease in front cover next to spine, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The world famous con artist and bestselling author of Catch Me If You Can reveals the tricks of the scam trade - with advice that has made him one of the world's most sought-after fraud prevention experts. ISBN: 1863253327. Our Book No: 20933. $13.

2. Adams, Simon (2000). Exit wounds: Murder, diaspora and the Irish Troubles: An Irish-Australian story. Sydney: Darlinghurst: Crossing Press. 289 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. By Irish-Australian academic who became a peace activist after the death of his aunt in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0958671397. Our Book No: 3477. $20.

3. Agee, Philip (editor); Wolf, Louis (editor) (1981). Dirty work: The CIA in Western Europe (1st thus ed) [Imperialism series]. London: Zed Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight wear on front cover next to spine, minor foxing along edges. About the disturbing activities of the CIA in Portugal, Spain, Greece, France, West Germany, Italy, Britain, Switzerland and Sweden. ISBN: 0862320453. Our Book No: 21110. $25.

4. Altmann (2006). After Port Arthur: personal stories of courage and resilience ten years on from the tragedy that shocked the nation (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. Our Book No: 22411. $20.

5. Alvarez, A. (1979). The savage god: A study of suicide (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges & internal pages lightly browned. Uses the framework of two personal accounts (his own attempt, and that of Sylvia Plath. Literature perspective. ISBN: 0140037470. Our Book No: 21482. $10.

6. Anderson, Tim (1985). Free Alister, Dunn and Anderson: The true story of the Hilton Hotel bombing (1st ed). Sydney: Glebe: Wild & Woolley. 255 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. In 1979, three young members of the Ananda Marga - Paul Alister, Ross Dunn and Tim Anderson - were convicted of conspiracy to murder the then leader of the National Front in Australia, and suspected of bombing the Sydney Hilton Hotel. In his book Tim Anderson tells the engrossing account of what happened. ISBN: 0909331820. Our Book No: 20718. $10.

7. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and memory: clinical and legal controversies (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $50.

8. Arantz, Philip / Phillip (1993). A collusion of powers. Dunnedoo, NSW: Self-Published: Philip Arantz. 495 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The honest cop sacked from the New South Wales Police Force, and his 20-year fight to clear his name. ISBN: 0646113771. Our Book No: 4658. $20.

9. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50.

10. Barash, David (2001). Understanding violence (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. The author talks about the many forms of violence and how we see violence in society. ISBN: 020531662X. Our Book No: 21357. $35.

11. Barnes, Malcolm (and others) (1990). The impact of equal opportunity on policing in Victoria: Final report. Melbourne: Victoria Police. 202 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, photocopied single-sided, black strip binding. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Our Book No: 12032. $30.

12. Beavan, Colin (2003). Fingerprints: Murder and the race to uncover the science of identity (1st paperback ed). London: Fourth Estate. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, tiny edge tear bottom of spine, one creased page, remainder stripe. Well researched and vividly told, the author has recreated the 19th-century race to find a scientific method of identity using fingerprints. This breakthrough helped to solve one of the most brutal murders in English history and re-shaped our understanding of identity. ISBN: 1841157406. Our Book No: 20860. $10.

13. Berben, Paul (1986). Dachau: The official history 1933 - 1945 (2nd ed). Munchen / Munich: Lipp GmbH. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, appendices, black & white text-photos. The shocking true story of the first Nazi concentration camp, set up near Munich in 1933. Our Book No: 12179. $18.50.

14. Boldrewood, Rolf (1981). Robbery under arms: A story of life and adventure in the bush and in the goldfields of Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 427 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Historical Australian novel originally published in 1888. ISBN: 0727015702. Our Book No: 1027A. $18.

15. Borowski, Allan (editor); Murray, James M. (editor) (1985). Juvenile delinquency in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 438 pp. Paperback large octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Comprehensive attempt to address the issue of juvenile delinquency in Australia. The contributors to the book are drawn from most Australian states and territories and also include several international experts. ISBN: 0454008147. Our Book No: 21282. $25.

16. Bottom, Bob (1985). Connections: Crime rackets and networks of influence down-under. Melbourne: Sun Books. 122 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, black & white photos centre spread. Organised crime in Australia. This book gives an inside look at the mob at work. ISBN: 0725104910. Our Book No: 2049. $12.

17. Box, Steven (1987). Recession, crime and punishment. Basingstoke: Macmillan Education. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Academic sociologist (University of Kent) demonstrates how crime in industrialised countries increases with unemployment, poverty and sharpened competition between firms. ISBN: 0333438531. Our Book No: 11617. $28.50.

18. Boxall, George (1975). Australian bushrangers: An illustrated history. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 208 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, slight edgewear, owner's written name & details. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0851799744. Our Book No: 10398. $26.50.

19. Brennan, Niall (1984). Man upon his mountain: murders at Wonnangatta Station (1st ed). Morwell, VIC: Alella Books. 200 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In the year 1918, at the remote Wonnangatta station in north-eastern Victoria, the body of the manager was found murdered, his handyman was suspected but after a year of searching, the body of the handyman was found half buried in the bush. These murders were never solved; and the tale of the murders has passed into the folklore of the Victorian hill country. It is upon these bare facts that this work of fiction has been created. He uses the geography and some of the factual details of the true story, but the characters are his creation. ISBN: 0959987967. Our Book No: 22402. $35.

20. Brisard, Jean-Charles; Dasquie, Guillaume (2002). Forbidden truth: U.S.-Taliban secret oil diplomacy and the failed hunt for bin Laden (Revised, US ed). New York: Thunder's Mouth Press / Nation Books. 249 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The untold story of attempts by the Clinton and Bush administrations to stabilize Afghanistan so that American energy companies could build an oil pipeline there. The secret diplomacy with the fundamentalist Taliban regime led the U.S. to make threats that may have helped stoke the 9/11 attacks. This is only part of a much bigger story - American attempts to combat Al Qaeda have been compromised by Washington’s close ties to the Saudi kingdom. ISBN: 1560254149. Our Book No: 12774. $15.

21. Brkic, Courtney Angela (2005). The stone fields: an epitaph for the living (1st ed). London: Granta. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. Our Book No: 20454. $15.

22. Bromberger, Brian; Fife-Yeomans, Janet (1991). Deep sleep: Harry Bailey and the scandal of Chelmsford (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 182 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. A case history of psychiatric malpractice. Unexplained deaths from drug-induced deep-sleep therapy, Chelmsford Private Hospital, Sydney. ISBN: 0731802160. Our Book No: 2665. $15.

23. Brown, Max (1992). Ned Kelly: Australian son (Reprint ed) [Collector's library of Australia's great books]. Sydney: Times House. 262 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, deluxe cloth cover (embossed in gilt), top edge gilt, string bookmark, very good plus condition, very faint foxing fore-edge. The story of Australia's most famous and iconic bushranger, Ned Kelly. ISBN: 0858359820. Our Book No: 22461. $20.

24. Brown, Robert; Bute, Stanley; Ford, Peter (1986). Social workers at risk: The prevention and management of violence (1st ed) [Practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Education. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly yellowed. This book is designed to help social work staff avoid becoming the victims of violence in their work and to respond appropriately in situations in which violence is offered. ISBN: 0333376676. Our Book No: 20403. $25.

25. Browning, Christopher R. (1995). The path to genocide: Essays on launching the Final Solution (1st thus ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease bottom edge back cover and last few pages, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge. This authoritative account of the evolution of Nazi Jewish policy seeks to answer some of the fundamental questions about what actually happened and why, between the outbreak of war and the emergence of the Final Solution. Based on detailed case studies uncovering important and telling new evidence. ISBN: 0521558786. Our Book No: 21112. $20.

26. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some internal pages (manufacture error), internal pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18.

27. Burt, Cyril (1948). The young delinquent: Volume One (Reprint ed). London: University of London Press. 662 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, tables, black & white photos, edgewear, spine loose, owner's written name, tiny spots on bottom edge, covers have rubbing to edges. Discusses the psychology of juvenile crime. This volume is 1 of a series of 3 books. Our Book No: 21261. $10.

28. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $17.50.

29. Campbell, Christy (2003). Fenian fire: the British Government plot to assassinate Queen Victoria (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 422 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author investigates an Irish terrorist plot to kill Queen Victoria in 1887, the day of her Golden Jubilee. ISBN: 0007104820. Our Book No: 21587. $14.

30. Campbell, Roderick; Toohey, Brian; Pinwill, William (1992). The Winchester scandal. Sydney: Random House. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. About the murder, then unsolved, of the Assistant Commissioner of the Australian Federal Police, in Canberra, 1989. ISBN: 0091826632. Our Book No: 13484. $15.

31. Carson, W.G. (editor); Wiles, Paul (editor) (1975). The sociology of crime and delinquency in Britain: Volume 1: The British tradition (Reprint ed). London: Martin Robertson. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, faint foxing top edge. About the sociological study of crime and delinquency in Britain. Much of the material which it contains is heavily indebted to theoretical perspectives developed in the United States. ISBN: 0855200030. Our Book No: 21304. $15.

32. Clune, Frank (1982). Wild colonial boys (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 496 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, very light browning to page edges. The story of bushrangers in Australia during the 1860s. ISBN: 0207146527. Our Book No: 21062. $10.

33. Cohen, Mark A. (2005). The costs of crime and justice (1st ed). Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge. 121 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, very minor edgewear to covers, internal pages excellent. This book consolidates the diverse research but also makes one of the most valuable contributions to date to the study of the economics of criminal behavior. It systematically discusses the numerous methodological approaches and tallies up what is known about the costs of crime. ISBN: 0415700736. Our Book No: 20778. $50.

34. Cooper, William (1971). Shall we ever know? The trial of the Hosein brothers for the murder of Mrs. McKay (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), errata slip glued in. The author reports on the trial of the Hosein brothers for the kidnapping and murder of Mrs McKay which appeared in The Observer. This is a full book-length account of the trial. ISBN: 0091082706. Our Book No: 22396. $20.

35. Cunneen, Chris; Findlay, Mark; Lynch, Rob; Tupper, Vernon (1989). Dynamics of collective conflict: Riots at the Bathurst bike races (1st ed). Sydney: Law Book Company. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few creases in front cover, minor edgewear, folded corner one page. The authors have used their backgrounds in criminology, sociology, psychology and law to produce a very detailed account of the Bathurst, New South Wales, motorcycle riots. ISBN: 0455208174. Our Book No: 21438. $50.

36. D'Alo, Joe; Astle, David (with) (2004). One down, one missing: the true inside story of a major Australian police taskforce (Inside the hunt for the killers of Silk and Miller) (Revised ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 376 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear. This book is a vivid in-house account by a detective from the Lorimer Taskforce - the elite team set up to investigate the murder in 1998 of two Victorian policemen, Sergeant Gary Silk and Senior Constable Rodney Miller, who were shot dead while on duty. This edition has been revised and updated with an extra section containing previously unpublished chapters. ISBN: 1740661419. Our Book No: 21813. $18.

37. Dale, John (2000). Huckstepp: A dangerous life (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 328 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, page edges & internal pages light browned, crease in spine, annotation written in biro on flyleaf. The true story, of a courageous woman who spoke out against corruption, but was murdered. ISBN: 1865082546. Our Book No: 21451. $15.

38. Daly, Cahal B. (preface); Gallagher, R. D. Eric (preface) (1977). Violence in Ireland: A report to the churches (Revised ed). Dublin: Christian Journals Ltd / Veritas Publications. 128 pp. Paperback, cancelled well-presented EX-LIBRARY, very good minus condition, old price marks, bookplate. A joint working party of all Christian churches in Ireland (Irish Council of Churches Joint Group on Social Questions) has produced this little booklet to help understand and resolve the sectarian conflict in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 090430227X. Our Book No: 1161. $10.

39. Donaghy, Bronwyn; Wood, Angela (with); Wood, Tony (with); Wood, Alice (with) (1996). Anna Wood: The facts, the fury, the future (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear top of spine, crease top corner front cover. The story of 15-year-old Anna Wood who died after taking an ecstasy tablet at a Sydney dance party in October 1995. The authors support drug education programs to prevent this happening again. ISBN: 0207191840. Our Book No: 20857. $12.

40. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (with) (1996). Mindhunter (Inside the FBI elite serial crime unit) (Reprint ed). London: Melbourne: Heinemann. 384 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine slightly creased. Biography of the senior FBI agent who brought criminal profiling into the modern world. Includes many insightful comments about the criminal mind. ISBN: 0434003638. Our Book No: 11572. $15.

41. Doyle, Celia (1997). Working with abused children (2nd ed) [BASW practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Press. 172 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By senior lecturer who has specialised in child protection work for over 20 years. The focus is on direct work with abused children. Practical suggestions are given throughout regarding individual, family and group work. ISBN: 0333711572. Our Book No: 3127. $20.

42. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10.

43. Erickson, Carolly (2004). The girl from Botany Bay: the true story of the convict Mary Broad and her extraordinary escape (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Broad - highway robber, wife and mother of two - achieved the impossible. With her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, she escaped by stealing an open boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until a betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. The author has brought Mary's story to life and describes in detail the amazing story of her escape. ISBN: 1405035889. Our Book No: 21956. $20.

44. Evans, Richard (2004). The Pyjama Girl mystery: A true story of murder, obsession and lies (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few internal pages have creased corners, slight edgewear. Discusses the famous 1934 case of a woman found murdered near a road in Albury. ISBN: 1920769366. Our Book No: 20859. $30.

45. Evers, L. H. (1968). Fall among thieves (1st ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears in dustjacket, small marks on back of dustjacket. About his seven years experience as a prison psychologist. Our Book No: 13443. $13.

46. Field, Evelyn M. (1999). Bully busting: how to help children deal with teasing and bullying (Reprint ed). Sydney: Lane Cove: Finch Publishing. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, charts, minor edgewear. This practical book aims to help children overcome the damaging effects of teasing and bullying, and to develop understanding and skills which can be used throughout their lives. Special activity pages, with the emphasis on fun, allow young people to apply concepts that are effective in counteracting bullying situations. The book is designed for parents to use with children of primary and secondary school age. ISBN: 1876451041. Our Book No: 22441. $25.

47. Findlay, Mark (2000). The globalisation of crime: Understanding transitional relationships in context (1st paperback ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. This book charts crime's evolution. Trends in criminalisation, crime and social development, crime and social control, the political economy of crime, and crime in transitional cultures are all examined in order to understand the role of crime as an agent of social change. ISBN: 0521789834. Our Book No: 21101. $40.

48. Fisher, Amy; Woliver, Robbie (2005). If I knew then. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 272 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback, new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the (then) 16-yo American girl who fell for a 36-yo married man, and was jailed for killing his wife. ISBN: 0732282187. Our Book No: 11383. $20.

49. Folks, Homer (1978). The care of destitute neglected and delinquent children [NASW classics series]. Washington, DC: National Association of Social Workers. 251 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear, owner's written name. A modern reprint of a classic American book on child welfare, originally published in 1902. ISBN: 0871010763. Our Book No: 10035. $15.

50. Francis, Ronald D. (1981). Migrant crime in Australia. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0702215619. Our Book No: 12000. $15.

51. Friedrich, William N. (1990). Psychotherapy of sexually abused children and their families. New York: W. W. Norton. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A comprehensive guide by an academic psychologist (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota) to the evaluation and treatment of boys and girls who have been sexually abused, whether within their own families or by non-family members. A broad range of therapies is described (individual, family and group), as well as hypnosis. ISBN: 0393700798. Our Book No: 12130. $25.

52. Garbarino, James; Eckenrode, John (1997). Understanding abusive families: an ecological approach to theory and practice (Revised ed). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition, (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear to dustjacket, printed on acid-free paper, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). This extensively revised edition offers up-to-date analysis of the factors contributing to abuse in families and presents effective guidelines for prevention, protection and rehabilitation. ISBN: 0787910058. Our Book No: 21407. $25.

53. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590A. $10.

54. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590. $10.

55. Gillespie, Jacqueline (1995). Once I was a princess. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 433 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. True story of how her two children were abducted from Australia by their father, a Malaysian prince. ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 3860. $20.

56. Goldstein, Arnold P.; Close Conoley, Jane (1997). School violence intervention: A practical handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 509 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, small tear base of spine, internal pages untouched. This is a book about the control and reduction of violence in U.S. schools. ISBN: 1572301759. Our Book No: 21368. $20.

57. Goodsir, Darren (2001). Death at Bondi: Cops, cocaine, corruption and the killing of Roni Levi. Sydney: Macmillan. 258 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The tragic story of a schizophrenic man, shot dead by corrupt police on Bondi Beach in 1997. ISBN: 0732910919. Our Book No: 10828. $20.

58. Grinney, Ellen Heath; Koop, C. Everett (introduction) (1992). Delinquency and criminal behavior [The encyclopedia of health: Psychological disorders and their treatment]. New York: Chelsea House. 112 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0791000451. Our Book No: 12097. $10.

59. Groom, Nick (2003). The forger's shadow: How forgery changed the course of literature. London: Picador. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0330374338. Our Book No: 11073. $13.50.

60. Hand, Derrick; Fife-Yeomans, Janet (2004). The coroner: Investigating sudden death (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight crease near spine front cover. Derrick hand was NSW State Coroner for many years. In this autobiography he takes us behind the scenes of his investigations and shows us how he pieces together the puzzles thrown up by suspicious deaths and helps to bring some of Australia's most notorious murderers to justice. ISBN: 0733313256. Our Book No: 20840. $15.

61. Harding, John (editor) (1987). Probation and the community: A practice and policy reader [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock Publications. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A collection of essays about probation and rehabilitation practice regarding British criminals. ISBN: 0422795909. Our Book No: 10434. $20.

62. Harris, Richard; Katzenbach, Nicholas de B. (introduction) (1969). The fear of crime (1st ed). New York: Praeger. 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Discusses the essence of the law-and-order controversy in the United States. Our Book No: 20522. $12.50.

63. Harris, Wilson (1996). Jonestown (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, edges & internal pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The 1978 Jonestown massacre in Guyana is interwoven with the fall of Mayan culture. This novel shows the continuing power of the author's imagination. ISBN: 0571177735. Our Book No: 22128. $15.

64. Harrower, Julie (1998). Applying psychology to crime. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Academic psychologist looks at how psychological knowledge and methods can be applied to crime in order to understand criminal behaviour. She also discusses how psychology is used in the criminal justice system. ISBN: 0340705566. Our Book No: 3133A. $20.

65. Hasluck, Alexandra (1978). Unwilling emigrants: a study of the convict period in Western Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, black & white plates, a few plans. Originally published, 1959. In this book the author deals with a little-known period in the history of Western Australia. The story of William Sykes, and that of his fellow convicts and ticket-of-leave men in Western Australia in the 1860s, is told with imagination & understanding. ISBN: 0195505743. Our Book No: 22090. $20.

66. Hassan, Steven (1990). Combatting mind control. Rochester, VT: Park Street Press. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. An American counsellor advises on how to resist the destructive effects of some cult groups. ISBN: 0892813113. Our Book No: 15840. $15.

67. Hatfield, Irena; Amdur, Mark (2001). Irena: The Irena Hatfield story. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, rear cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography by New South Wales woman accused of murdering her husband, but declared innocent by a jury. A controversial case with many strange twists. ISBN: 0732270391. Our Book No: 11717. $15.

68. Holmes, Leslie (1993). The end of communist power: Anti-corruption campaigns and legitimation crisis. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, front cover corner creased. Argues that communism collapsed in Russia and Eastern Europe because of its inner contradictions - including failure of economic reforms and anti-corruption campaigns. By professor of political science, Melbourne University. ISBN: 052284541X. Our Book No: 2399. $20.

69. Hornadge, Bill (1974). Old Dubbo Gaol [Old Dubbo Jail] (1st ed). Dubbo, NSW: Gaol Restoration Committee, Dubbo Museum and Historical Society. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, maps, loose insert, minor edgewear, foxing and minor marking to back cover. History of the old Dubbo gaol. The loose insert is the tour guide given to all visitors. Our Book No: 20702. $15.

70. Hunt, Peter (1965). The Madeleine Smith affair (1st thus ed). London: Collier Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The story behind the famous murder trial that shocked a nation. Madeleine Smith's mask of innocence survived Victorian England's most fashionable and notorious murder trial. Our Book No: 22372. $25.

71. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor); Kanes, Eveline (translation); Sakardi, Larissa (translation) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases on covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few internal pages, written & dated dedication to owner from author, ownership sticker. This is the story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20.

72. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20.

73. Jackson, Geoffrey (1973). People's prison. London: Faber & Faber. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The author was British ambassador to Uruguay in 1971 when he was kidnapped by leftist rebels and held for eight months. This is his story. ISBN: 057110424X. Our Book No: 12139. $16.50.

74. Johnston, Hetty; Hinch, Derryn (foreword) (2004). In the best interests of the child (The story behind Australia's most prominent and outspoken child protection activist) (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, top corner back cover creased. The author tells of her discovery of the sexual abuse of her seven year old daughter, and the realization that a much loved family member had preyed on innocent children for 40 years. In breaking the silence about her own life, Hetty reveals how her earlier experiences gave her the courage to overcome despair and loss with hope and belief. ISBN: 1864033363. Our Book No: 22261. $22.

75. Kay, Pippa (2002). Doubt and conviction: The Kalajzich inquiry (1st ed). Sydney: Self Published: Pippa Kay Pty Ltd. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, paper defect top corner of flyleaf. This book tells the tragic story that started in Manly, Sydney, on Australia Day, 1986, when Megan Kalajzich was shot as she slept beside her husband in their family home. ISBN: 0646418068. Our Book No: 20800. $15.

76. Kelling, George L.; Coles, Catherine M.; Wilson, James Q. (foreword) (1997). Fixing broken windows: Restoring order and reducing crime in our communities (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 319 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly dented. Two American criminologists show how by controlling disorderly behaviour in public places, you can create a community where serious crime cannot flourish. ISBN: 0684837382. Our Book No: 9781. $15.

77. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, fine condition, copy 2. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10.50.

78. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. London: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamp. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311A. $10.

79. Kerr, John (2003). Wanted: John & Lucy: Rescue by force Silverwater prison 25 March 1999. Sydney: Dulwich Hill: Ice. 296 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white photos. On a sunny Thursday morning in a helicopter near Silverwater Prison, a woman pulled a gun from a shopping bag and said to the pilot: "This is a hijack." The helicopter landed inside the prison - a very dramatic prison breakout by armed robber John Killick. ISBN: 0958128308. Our Book No: 20036. $15.

80. Kim, Elizabeth (2000). Ten thousand sorrows (The extraordinary journey of a Korean war orphan) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Disturbing autobiography of a Korean-American journalist. Her mother was murdered by relatives (honour killing) for bearing a child by an American soldier. ISBN: 1864710462. Our Book No: 11584. $13.50.

81. Klaber, William; Melanson, Phillip H.; Dash, Samuel (foreword) (1997). Shadow play: The murder of Robert F. Kennedy, the trial of Sirhan Sirhan, and the failure of American justice (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 355 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, slight edgewear to dustjacket, minor foxing top edge of book. A new look at the murder of Robert F. Kennedy. This book is part history and a critique of the American justice system. ISBN: 0312153988. Our Book No: 21491. $20.

82. Korem, Dan (1994). Suburban gangs: the affluent rebels (1st ed). Richardson, TX: International Focus Press. 281 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Written by an American investigative journalist. This comprehensive book illuminates a trend that is likely to be with us into the next century and provides invaluable information for anyone who must confront juvenile delinquency (gangs) in city suburbs. ISBN: 0963910310. Our Book No: 22056. $25.

83. Krivanek, Jara (1988). Heroin: Myths and reality (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book sets out to explain the myths and present the reality of heroin as it affects citizens and society today. ISBN: 0043020062. Our Book No: 21122. $15.

84. Latham, Tim (2005). Norfolk Island of secrets: The mystery of Janelle Patton's death (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease bottom corner front cover, few tiny creases front cover. About the mysterious death of Janelle Patton, and the murder investigation following the discovery of her body on this peaceful island off the Australian coast. Provides insights into Norfolk Island society. ISBN: 174114373X. Our Book No: 20862. $20.

85. Lefkowitz, Monroe M.; Eron, Leonard D.; Walder, Leopold O.; Huesmann, Rowell L. (1977). Growing up to be violent: a longitudinal study of the development of aggression (1st ed) [Pergamon general psychology series, v66]. New York: Pergamon Press. 236 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny marks top edge, top corner back cover worn. This book provides important information where none previously existed - the results of a unique, longitudinal study of the psychosocial development of aggressive behavior. A critique of current theories of aggression is presented and a major part of the book is devoted to the effects of child rearing and environmental influences on the development of later aggressive behavior. ISBN: 0080195148. Our Book No: 22237. $30.

86. Levy, Bernard-Henri; Mitchell, James X (translation) (2003). Who killed Daniel Pearl? (1st ed). Melbourne: South Yarra: Hardie Grant. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, edges have very faint browning. A moving and heartfelt homage to the man Levy calls his posthumous friend - brutally murdered in Pakistan by Islamic terrorists. ISBN: 1740661192. Our Book No: 21109. $20.

87. Lundman, Richard J. (1984). Prevention and control of juvenile delinquency (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a complete description and careful analysis of major juvenile delinquency prevention and control projects. ISBN: 0195034511. Our Book No: 21108. $30.

88. MacGregor, Sandy (2000). Creating happiness intentionally (1st ed). Sydney: Calm / C.A.L.M. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. By former army colonel. Subsequent to the murder of his daughters, he now conducts personal growth, motivation and accelerated learning seminars. He also wrote Piece of Mind. ISBN: 0957787219. Our Book No: 19982. $15.

89. MacGregor, Sandy; Sujono, Monika (mind charts) (1993 [1992]). Piece of mind (Reprint ed). Sydney: Calm / C.A.L.M. 248 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, rubber stamp. By former army colonel. Subsequent to the murder of his daughters, he now conducts personal growth, motivation and accelerated learning seminars. ISBN: 0646084550. Our Book No: 9948. $13.50.

90. Maguire, Annie; Hume, Cardinal (foreword) (1994). Why me? One women's fight for justice and dignity (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 137 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased, sticker. The story of an Irish migrant mother, imprisoned in Britain in 1974 on suspicion of involvement in the Guildford IRA bombings. ISBN: 0006278019. Our Book No: 6583. $10.

91. Mahmoody, Betty; Hoffer, William (with) (1991). Not without my daughter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Transworld / Corgi. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page edges & internal pages lightly browned. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. Our Book No: 21345. $10.

92. Marshall, Christopher D. (2001). Beyond retribution: a New Testament vision for justice, crime and punishment (1st ed). Grand Rapids, MI / Auckland, NZ: Wm. B Eerdmans / Lime Grove House. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, crease top corner back cover & last few pages, internal pages excellent. This book looks at New Testament teaching on justice and punishment. The author teachers New Testament studies at the Tyndale Graduate School of Theology in New Zealand. ISBN: 0802847978. Our Book No: 22013. $30.

93. Molomby, Tom (1981). Who killed Hannah Jane [Hannah Jane Peden] (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map. The unusual alleged murder of Mrs Peden on a farm near Gundagai, New South Wales, in 1921. Her husband was arrested and convicted of her murder after two trials, but the conviction was later overturned by a Royal Commission. ISBN: 0949764019. Our Book No: 10592. $22.

94. Molomby, Tom (1983). Ratten: the web of circumstance (How an innocent man was found guilty of murder) (Revised ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 287 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark spine, top corner cover & the first few pages creased. Controversy has surrounded Leith Ratten since the day in 1970 when he was convicted of having murdered his wife. Recent dramatic developments demand this revised edition of the book first published in 1978. The author believes in his innocence. ISBN: 0949764027. Our Book No: 22249. $15.

95. Molomby, Tom (1986). Spies bombs and the path of bliss (Ananda Marga and the Hilton bombing) (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 424 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white sketches, owner's written name & date, old price marks. In 1979, three members of the Ananda Marga were convicted of conspiracy to murder, some months after the bombing the Sydney Hilton Hotel. A case study in a serious miscarriage of justice, including police verbals, and the evidence of an unreliable witness. ISBN: 0949764035. Our Book No: 12216. $15.

96. Monsarrat, Nicholas (1970). Richer than all his tribe. London: Pan Books. 383 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel about corruption on an African island. Sequel to: The Tribe That Lost its Head. ISBN: 0330024701. Our Book No: 11264. $10.

97. Murray, James (1974). Sprung: A study in victims. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). "Sprung"- to be caught, trapped, imprisoned. This book depicts those young offenders who have been "sprung", sentenced not only by courts but by a society which either does not understand or does not want to hear. ISBN: 0701800984. Our Book No: 20058. $15.

98. National Committee on Violence; Chappell, Duncan (chair); Nolan, Sidney (illustrations) (1990). Violence: Directions for Australians. City Not Stated: Sydney: Australian Institute of Criminology. 285 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour plates, bookplate (erratum), slight edgewear. A comprehensive report on violent behaviour in Australia. Illustrated by photos of paintings in the series For The Term Of His Natural Life, by Australian artist Sidney Nolan (which are based on the novel by Marcus Clarke). ISBN: 0642149755. Our Book No: 12381. $25.

99. O'Beirne, Kathy (2005). Kathy's story (Inside the hell of Ireland's notorious Magdalen Sisters' Laundries). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, cover corner tip minutely clipped. A shocking autobiography about institutional abuse in Ireland. ISBN: 0732282160. Our Book No: 12012. $15.

100. O'Donnell, Mick (1999). Mercy: In pursuit of the truth about the death of Yvonne Gilford. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 313 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The mysterious murder of Yvonne Gilford, an Australian nurse in Saudi Arabia. ISBN: 0732264642. Our Book No: 13310. $18.50.

101. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15.

102. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20.

103. O'Reilly, Emily (1998). Veronica Guerin: The life and death of a crime reporter. London: Vintage. 190 pp. Paperback, fine condition. The true story of the Irish journalist murdered in Dublin by the drug lords she exposed. ISBN: 0099761513. Our Book No: 11427. $13.50.

104. Omer, Haim; London-Sapir, Shoshannah (translation) (2004). Nonviolent resistance: A new approach to violent and self-destructive children (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, remainder stripe, few internal pages have the top corner slightly creased. This book begins with Gandhi's nonviolent resistance and its application to the family context. Special topics covered are: dealing with children who take control of the house, dealing with violence against siblings, building alliances between parents and teachers and how the community can benefit from the approach. ISBN: 0521536235. Our Book No: 20806. $25.

105. Panter-Brick, Catherine (editor); Smith, Malcolm T. (editor) (2000). Abandoned children. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 231 pp. Paperback quarto, fine condition, figures, tables. Collected articles on abandoned children showing the need to contextualise their position in particular cultural situations. Attempts to show that the presentations of abandoned children tend to take for granted ethnocentric ideas about what children can and should do, and what their relationship should be with adults. The situation of children abandoned by adults, in foundling homes, sleeping rough in the streets, in refugee camps, and in other circumstances, attracts much political and journalistic attention, but surprisingly little from social scientists. Provides insights into how children adapt and cope with extremely difficult and tragic situations. ISBN: 0521775558. Our Book No: 1435. $18.

106. Park, Ruth (1989 [1984]). Come danger, come darkness. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10.

107. Paterson, Susan (editor); Wilkinson Media, (editor) (2004). Fraud busters: personal stories of fighting fraud from Australian experts (1st ed) [Macquarie Bank lecture series]. Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book is the never-before-told personal journeys of Australia's fraud fighters. Discover their astute tips on how to protect yourself from becoming a fraud statistic. ISBN: 1740662725. Our Book No: 22492. $20.

108. Pearl, Cyril (1958). Wild men of Sydney (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears, slight wear spine ends, tiny bump bottom edge back cover, top edge lightly browned. Jacket: flap price-clipped, edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Colourful villains and rogues from early Sydney. Our Book No: 13343. $25.

109. Penzig, Edgar F. (1983). A real flash cove: the story of the bushranger John Gilbert. Sydney: Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, map, slight edgewear, bookshop sticker, owner's rubber stamp & written date. ISBN: 0949924563. Our Book No: 12745. $120.

110. Phillips, Louise (1994). Moving on: A journey through sexual assault: A personal account. Sydney: Rozelle: Sally Milner Publishing. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Author was co-ordinator of the self-help and lobby group SCARS, and a member of the NSW Government Victims Advisory Council. ISBN: 1863511563. Our Book No: 11675. $12.50.

111. Ressa, Maria A. (2003). Seeds of terror: an eyewitness account of Al-Qaeda's newest center of operations in Southeast Asia (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). The Jakarta Bureau Chief for CNN demonstrates how the future of Al-Qaeda's international terror campaign lies in southeast Asia. Includes the full story of the Bali bombing (it was Plan B - a scaled back version of bigger plans for Singapore), and an interview with Abu Bakar Ba'asyir, the so-called Osama bin Laden of Indonesia. ISBN: 0743251334. Our Book No: 12682. $20.

112. Rowland, John (1962). The Peasenhall mystery: a reassessment of the famous unsolved murder (1st ed). London: John Long. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear, few marks reverse side, tiny tear top corner, flap clipped. The author writes about the murder of Rose Harsent, a young servant-girl in a Suffolk village. William Gardiner, a highly respected Methodist leader was arrested, brought to trial, but the jury disagreed. He was tried a second time, but the jury again disagreed, and he was soon released. Was William Gardiner guilty? Or is there another explanation? These are the questions answered in his reconstruction of the crime. Our Book No: 22370. $25.

113. Sanders, John (2005). Far from the land: A story of Irish betrayal (Reprint ed). London: Pan Macmillan. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, slight edgewear. This is a true story about corruption and murder set against a background of Ireland's struggle for liberty. It is the story of Dr Patrick Cronin who discovered the betrayal from within the Irish-American backed Clann-na-Gael dynamiters in Victorian England. His determination to expose the betrayal ultimately led to his murder. ISBN: 0330421107. Our Book No: 20793. $15.

114. Sasson, Jean (1996 [1994]). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10.

115. Schwarz, Michelle (2006). One split second: the death of David Hookes and the trial of Zdravko Micevic (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corners of some internal pages slightly creased, minor edgewear, top corner of rear cover creased. This book looks at the sudden and violent death of cricket legend David Hookes outside a Melbourne bayside hotel, late one night in January 2004. The author's experience as a lawyer gave her the background to put together the strands of this story. Through a combination of forensic research skills, a subtle and sympathetic interview style, a knowledge of the legal system, she has created a balanced, account of a tragic event and its aftermath that have established a critical place in Australia's memory. ISBN: 0868409472. Our Book No: 22197. $20.

116. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: Historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $30.

117. Scott, Margaret (1997). Port Arthur: A story of strength and courage. Sydney: Random House. 246 pp. Paperback trade, gatefold flap, very good plus condition. Describes courage and bravery during the murder of 35 people at the Port Arthur historic site, Tasmania, on April 28, 1996. ISBN: 0091835216. Our Book No: 10374. $15.

118. Sengoopta, Chandak (2004). Imprint of the Raj: how fingerprinting was born in colonial India (1st p/b ed). London: Pan Books. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, remainder stripe, black & white figures, few small creases front cover. This book looks at the history of fingerprinting, and its little-known origins in colonial India and its impact in Britain once introduced at the beginning of the 20th century. ISBN: 0330491407. Our Book No: 22442. $20.

119. Shears, Richard (1996). Highway to nowhere (The chilling true story of the backpacker murders) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, tiny crease near top edge front cover. The grisly story of Australia's most terrifying and vicious serial killings. ISBN: 0732251052. Our Book No: 8052. $20.

120. Simpson, Keith; Turnbull, Patricia M. (photos) (1978). Police: The investigation of violence [Police studies series]. Estover, Plymouth: Macdonald & Evans. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, front flyleaf clipped at corner tip. An excellent textbook of forensic sciences, to assist with police training. ISBN: 0712116893. Our Book No: 16462. $20.

121. Singular, Stephen (1989). Talked to death: the murder of Alan Berg and the rise of the neo-Nazis (1st thus ed). New York: Berkley Books. 309 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, edges very slightly foxed, small stain fore-edge, minor edgewear, slight crease in spine. On June 18, 1984, one of America's most controversial talk-show hosts was murdered. The murder triggered an intensive FBI manhunt that ended in a shocking discovery. ISBN: 0425113299. Our Book No: 21648. $15.

122. Stalker, John (1988). Stalker: Ireland, shoot to kill, and the Affair (Did the Ulster police shoot to kill? The true story) (Revised ed). London: Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. About his inquiry into the killing of six men by the Royal Ulster Constabulary, said to have had a shoot-to-kill policy against the IRA. ISBN: 0140110518. Our Book No: 5161. $10.50.

123. Stephens, Mike (editor); Becker, Saul (editor) (1994). Police force, police service: Care and control in Britain. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0333574842. Our Book No: 5097. $18.50.

124. Sterling, Claire (1994). Crime without frontiers: The worldwide expansion of organised crime and the Pax Mafiosa (1st ed). London: Little Brown. 274 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, top & bottom edge lightly foxed. History of the Mafia throughout the world. ISBN: 0316911216. Our Book No: 21504. $12.

125. Suter Linton, John (2004). Bound by blood: the true story behind the Wollongong murders (1st ed). Sydney: Sue Hines Book / Allen & Unwin. 286 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear, internal pages lightly browned. True Australian crime. ISBN: 1741141761. Our Book No: 22038. $40.

126. Taylor, Peter (1993). States of terror: Democracy and political violence (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear to dustjacket. The book of the documentary BBC-TV series. Confronts the difficult question of how a democratic society can deal with terrorism without compromising democracy. ISBN: 0563367741. Our Book No: 8986. $20.

127. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: One man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, very slight edgewear, internal pages excellent, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia). Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50.

128. Walsh, John Evangelist (1997). Unravelling Piltdown: The scientific fraud of the century and its solution. London: Softback Preview / Random House. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0679444440. Our Book No: 5685. $13.50.

129. Wasserman, David (editor); Wachbroit, Robert (editor) (2001). Genetics and criminal behavior (1st ed) [Cambridge studies in philosophy and public policy]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear. In this volume, a group of philosophers address basic conceptual, methodological, and ethical issues raised by genetic research on criminal behavior. ISBN: 0521627281. Our Book No: 22345. $30.

130. Weatherburn, Don; Lind, Bronwyn (2001). Delinquent-prone communities [Cambridge criminology series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket), figures, tables, bookplate (review copy), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Two Australian criminologists explore the link between social and economic disadvantage and crime. They show that the transmission mechanism linking disadvantage and crime is not offender motivation, but disruption of the parenting process. ISBN: 0521790948. Our Book No: 3766. $40.

131. West, D. J. (1986). Delinquency: its roots, careers and prospects (Reprint ed) [Cambridge studies in criminology]. Hants: Gower Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, slight crease spine, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The Cambridge study of delinquency took 20 years - from 1961 to 1981 - to complete. It studies a group of schoolboys from age 8 to 25, searching for reasons why some became delinquent, while others did not; and what happened subsequently to both groups in adult life. This book provides an overview of the findings of the project and reflects upon the implications of these for social policy. ISBN: 0566053039. Our Book No: 22491. $25.

132. West, D. J. (Donald J.) (1972). The young offender (Paperback ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 333 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition. ISBN: 0140208720. Our Book No: 11856. $10.

133. White, Rob (editor); Alder, Christine (editor) (1994). The police and young people in Australia. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. ISBN: 0521435749. Our Book No: 1197. $20.

134. Whitton, Evan; Cook, Patrick (cartoons) (1998). The cartel: lawyers and their nine magic tricks (1st ed). Sydney: Glebe: Herwick Pty Ltd. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, autograph (author written & dated dedication, on flyleaf). Award-winning journalist shows how the Australian legal system has become a law unto itself and does not properly serve the people. ISBN: 0646348876. Our Book No: 21748. $30.

135. Wilde, Simon (2001). Caught: The full story of corruption in international cricket. London: Aurum Press. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 1854108166. Our Book No: 9002. $16.50.

136. Williams, Maslyn (1974). Florence Copley of Romney (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), sticker mark front free flyleaf. The true story of the beautiful, rich and willful Florence Copley who was found guilty of murdering her husband. How she was saved from the gallows makes compelling reading. Set in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales (NSW), in the 1840s, when a new kind of society was emerging from the mixture of convict and emigrant settlers, this book captures the beauty and the ruthlessness, the injustice and the courage, that went into the making of a new nation. ISBN: 000221587x. Our Book No: 22379. $20.

137. Williams, Sue (2002). Peter Ryan: The inside story. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of the top British police chief who arrived in Australia to reform the corrupted New South Wales police force. He faced triumph, betrayal, byzantine politics and fanatical resistance to change. ISBN: 0670040770. Our Book No: 5654. $16.50.

138. Wilson, Paul R. (editor) (1977). Delinquency in Australia: A critical appraisal. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Editor is criminologist / sociologist at University of Queensland. ISBN: 0702213713. Our Book No: 11755. $20.

139. Wockner, Cindy; King, Madonna (2006). One-way ticket: The untold story of the Bali 9 [Bali Nine] (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, tiny bump top of spine. Two journalists have investigated the extraordinary untold story of the Bali 9 who attempted to smuggle drugs from Australia to Bali but were caught by the Indonesians. With the cooperation of several family members, they explore the histories of these eight men and one woman who have so unwittingly come into the public eye, to try to discover why these young people would take such a perilous risk. ISBN: 0732283469. Our Book No: 21060. $15.