BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1120

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: CRIMINOLOGY ** TRUE CRIME ** VIOLENCE ** VIOLENT BEHAVIOUR (BEHAVIOR) ** FRAUD ** HOAXES ** AGGRESSION ** CHILD ABUSE ** CRIMINAL BEHAVIOUR ** CORRUPTION ** POLICE ** POLICING ** LAW ENFORCEMENT.
194 Items.

See also: CRIME FICTION & MYSTERIES ** MILITARY & ESPIONAGE (SPYING) ** PSYCHOLOGY (DECEPTION) ** HUMOUR & CARTOONS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 20, 2009.



1. Abagnale, Frank W. (2001). The art of the steal: How to protect yourself and your business from fraud. Sydney: Bantam Books. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text figures, crease in front cover next to spine, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The world famous con artist and bestselling author of Catch Me If You Can reveals the tricks of the scam trade - with advice that has made him one of the world's most sought-after fraud prevention experts. ISBN: 1863253327. Our Book No: 20933. $13 AUD.

2. Adams, Simon (2000). Exit wounds: Murder, diaspora and the Irish Troubles: An Irish-Australian story. Sydney: Darlinghurst: Crossing Press. 289 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. By Irish-Australian academic who became a peace activist after the death of his aunt in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0958671397. Our Book No: 3477. $20 AUD.

3. Agee, Philip (editor); Wolf, Louis (editor) (1981). Dirty work: The CIA in Western Europe (1st thus ed) [Imperialism series]. London: Zed Press. 318 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight wear on front cover next to spine, minor foxing along edges. About the disturbing activities of the CIA in Portugal, Spain, Greece, France, West Germany, Italy, Britain, Switzerland and Sweden. ISBN: 0862320453. Our Book No: 21110. $25 AUD.

4. Aharoni, Dov (1985). General Sharon's war against Time Magazine: his trial and vindication New York: Steimatzky & Shapolsky. 336 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, edgewear. The story of how the Israeli general and cabinet minister sued Time magazine for libel and won the court case. Featuring original courtroom sketches and photographs. The disputed Time article was about Sharon's alleged role in the brutal murder by Lebanese militia of Palestinians in two refugee camps. ISBN: 0933503008. Our Book No: 12783. $10 AUD.

5. Allingham, Cedric (pseudonym); Moore, Patrick (unstated) (1954). Flying saucer from Mars (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Muller. 143 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Our Book No: 12226. $14.50 AUD.

6. Altmann, Carol (2006). After Port Arthur: personal stories of courage and resilience ten years on from the tragedy that shocked the nation (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered by Martin Bryant at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. Our Book No: 22411. $20 AUD.

7. Alvarez, A. (1979). The savage god: A study of suicide (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Uses the framework of two personal accounts (his own attempt, and that of Sylvia Plath. Literature perspective. ISBN: 0140037470. Our Book No: 21482. $10 AUD.

8. Anderson, Tim (1992). Take two: the criminal justice system revisited (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & closed tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor shelf wear bottom edge. The author discusses the New South Wales criminal justice system. The book is both a personal history and an attempt to expose some of the more hidden features of the criminal justice system. ISBN: 1863590552. Our Book No: 22967. $25 AUD.

9. Andrews, John (1994). Beyond closed doors: growing beyond an abused childhood: letters between Big John and Little John. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 137 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Australian survivor of child abuse takes the reader on a journey of self-discovery by means of a series of letters between Big John (the adult he is now) and Little John (the child he was). ISBN: 1863550445. Our Book No: 2469. $30 AUD.

10. Anonymous (1988). Australian convict recipe book. Hobart: Rosny Park: Southern Holdings Pty Ltd. 60 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings & text, black & white text-photos, barcode taped to rear cover. The recipes of female convict Bessie Baldwin, who was cook for Sir John and Lady Franklin at Government House, Hobart, 1842 - 1849. ISBN: 0949089109. Our Book No: 13143. $15 AUD.

11. Applebaum, Paul S. (editor); Uyehara, Lisa A. (editor); Elin, Mark R. (editor) (1997). Trauma and memory: clinical and legal controversies (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 552 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on acid free paper. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The authenticity of memories of childhood sexual abuse has become one of the major social controversies of the 1990's. This volume brings together many of the leading participants in the debate to provide a comprehensive picture of the psychological, physiological, and legal aspects of trauma and childhood memories. ISBN: 0195100654. Our Book No: 21146. $50 AUD.

12. Arthurs, Peter (1981). With Brendan Behan: a personal memoir. New York: St Martin's Press. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), edges lightly foxed. An intimate and startling portrait, during the last years of his life, of the brawling Irish playwright and ex-IRA gun runner, by his bodyguard and psychological sparring partner. ISBN: 0312884710. Our Book No: 12908. $25 AUD.

13. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50 AUD.

14. Barnes, Malcolm (and others) (1990). The impact of equal opportunity on policing in Victoria: Final report. Melbourne: Victoria Police. 202 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, photocopied single-sided, black strip binding. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Our Book No: 12032. $30 AUD.

15. Barry, Paul (2001). Going for broke: how Bond got away with it [Alan Bond] (Revised ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 449 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, faint remainder stripe. How Australian businessman Alan Bond manipulated the justice system and got away with a large sum of money. ISBN: 1863251987. Our Book No: 1256. $10 AUD.

16. Bartol, Curt R.; Bartol, Anne M. (1986). Criminal behavior: a psychosocial approach (Second, reprint ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 347 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, figures, references, index. A standard textbook on criminology and criminal behaviour that integrates classical and contemporary psychological research and theory, with knowledge from other disciplines such as sociology, neuropsychology and psychiatry. A strong empirical focus throughout. Emphasis on an interactionist model in which dispositional and learning factors interact with social and environmental factors. Examines the criminal's expectations, rationalizations and justifications. ISBN: 0131931865. Our Book No: 13105. $20 AUD.

17. Beavan, Colin (2003). Fingerprints: Murder and the race to uncover the science of identity (1st paperback ed). London: Fourth Estate. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, tiny edge tear bottom of spine, one creased page, remainder stripe. Well researched and vividly told, the author has recreated the 19th-century race to find a scientific method of identity using fingerprints. This breakthrough helped to solve one of the most brutal murders in English history and re-shaped our understanding of identity. ISBN: 1841157406. Our Book No: 20860. $10 AUD.

18. Bleszynski, Nick (2002). You'll never take me alive: the life and death of bushranger Ben Hall (reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 337 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips lightly creased. Mixing archival research, folklore and the power of imagination (novel), the author brings Ben Hall out of the shadow of Ned Kelly and in vivid detail re-creates the life and struggles of the landowner who became an Australian bushranging legend. ISBN: 9781741667554. Our Book No: 23714. $20 AUD.

19. Boldrewood, Rolf (1981). Robbery under arms: A story of life and adventure in the bush and in the goldfields of Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 427 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Historical Australian novel originally published in 1888. ISBN: 0727015702. Our Book No: 1027A. $20 AUD.

20. Borowski, Allan (editor); Murray, James M. (editor) (1985). Juvenile delinquency in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 438 pp. Paperback large octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Comprehensive attempt to address the issue of juvenile delinquency in Australia. The contributors to the book are drawn from most Australian states and territories and also include several international experts. ISBN: 0454008147. Our Book No: 21282. $25 AUD.

21. Bottom, Bob (1987). Connections II: crime rackets and networks of influence in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 120 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, light browning edges, faint foxing inside front cover & first two page edges. This is the second in a special series on organized crime in Australia. Provides insight into connections between the American mafia and Australian crime identities, including revealing taped conversations with the Mr Bigs of the drug trade. ISBN: 0725105348. Our Book No: 22631. $25 AUD.

22. Bottom, Bob (1988). Shadow of shame: how the Mafia got away with the murder of Donald Mackay. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, slight creasing spine. The true story of the murder of the anti-drugs campaigner by an Italian Mafia gang in Griffith, New South Wales, in 1977. ISBN: 0725105585. Our Book No: 3712. $15 AUD.

23. Box, Steven (1987). Recession, crime and punishment. Basingstoke: Macmillan Education. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, one page manufacture crease. Academic sociologist (University of Kent) demonstrates how crime in industrialised countries increases with unemployment, poverty and sharpened competition between firms. ISBN: 0333438531. Our Book No: 11617. $25 AUD.

24. Boxall, George (1975). Australian bushrangers: An illustrated history. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 208 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, owner's written name & details. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0851799744. Our Book No: 10398. $26.50 AUD.

25. Brennan, Niall (1984). Man upon his mountain: murders at Wonnangatta Station (1st ed). Morwell, VIC: Alella Books. 200 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In the year 1918, at the remote Wonnangatta station in north-eastern Victoria, the body of the manager was found murdered, his handyman was suspected but after a year of searching, the body of the handyman was found half buried in the bush. These murders were never solved; and the tale of the murders has passed into the folklore of the Victorian hill country. It is upon these bare facts that this work of fiction has been created. He uses the geography and some of the factual details of the true story, but the characters are his creation. ISBN: 0959987967. Our Book No: 22402. $35 AUD.

26. Brisard, Jean-Charles; Dasquie, Guillaume (2002). Forbidden truth: U.S.-Taliban secret oil diplomacy and the failed hunt for bin Laden (Revised, US ed). New York: Thunder's Mouth Press / Nation Books. 249 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The untold story of how the Clinton and Bush administrations tried to stabilize Afghanistan so that American energy companies could build an oil pipeline there. The secret diplomacy with the fundamentalist Taliban regime led the U.S. to make threats that may have helped stoke the 9/11 attacks. Part of a much bigger story - American attempts to combat Al Qaeda have been compromised by Washington’s close ties to the Saudi kingdom. ISBN: 1560254149. Our Book No: 12774. $15 AUD.

27. Brkic, Courtney Angela (2005). The stone fields: an epitaph for the living (1st ed). London: Granta. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors of ethnic cleansing while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. Our Book No: 20454. $15 AUD.

28. Bromberger, Brian; Fife-Yeomans, Janet (1991). Deep sleep: Harry Bailey and the scandal of Chelmsford (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned, autograph (author's written name), written dedication to owner. A case history of psychiatric malpractice. Unexplained deaths from drug-induced deep-sleep therapy, Chelmsford Private Hospital, Sydney, and the subsequent Royal Commission. ISBN: 0731802160. Our Book No: 2665. $16.50 AUD.

29. Brown, Max (1992). Ned Kelly: Australian son (Reprint ed) [Collector's library of Australia's great books]. Sydney: Times House. 262 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, deluxe cloth cover (embossed in gilt), top edge gilt, string bookmark, very good plus condition, very faint foxing fore-edge. The story of Australia's most famous and iconic bushranger, Ned Kelly. ISBN: 0858359820. Our Book No: 22461. $20 AUD.

30. Brown, Robert; Bute, Stanley; Ford, Peter (1986). Social workers at risk: The prevention and management of violence (1st ed) [Practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Education. 145 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly yellowed. This book is designed to help social work staff avoid becoming the victims of violence in their work and to respond appropriately in situations in which violence is offered. ISBN: 0333376676. Our Book No: 20403. $25 AUD.

31. Browning, Christopher R. (1995). The path to genocide: Essays on launching the Final Solution (1st thus ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease bottom edge back cover and last few pages, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge. This authoritative account of the evolution of Nazi Jewish policy seeks to answer some of the fundamental questions about what actually happened and why, between the outbreak of war and the emergence of the Final Solution. Based on detailed case studies uncovering important and telling new evidence. ISBN: 0521558786. Our Book No: 21112. $20 AUD.

32. Bullen, David (2004). Fake: my life as a rogue trader. Brisbane: Milton: John Wiley. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The story of one of four rogue traders whose foreign exchange deals cost the National Australia Bank (NAB) $360 million. His attitude has changed from arrogance to tolerance and detachment through the practice of Zen Buddhism. ISBN: 1740310993. Our Book No: 20191. $20 AUD.

33. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18 AUD.

34. Burt, Cyril (1948). The young delinquent (Reprint ed) [The sub-normal school-child: Volume 1]. London: University of London Press. 662 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, tables, black & white photos (including frontispiece), edgewear, bottom edge lightly stained, cover edges flecked, owner's written name. Heavy. A detailed empirical report the psychology of juvenile crime. This book is complete in itself, but is the first of a series of 3 books on abnormal childhood. Our Book No: 21261. $30 AUD.

35. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $17.50 AUD.

36. Campbell, Christy (2003). Fenian fire: the British Government plot to assassinate Queen Victoria (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 422 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author investigates an Irish terrorist plot to kill Queen Victoria in 1887, the day of her Golden Jubilee. ISBN: 0007104820. Our Book No: 21587. $14 AUD.

37. Carr, Caleb (2002). The lessons of terror: a history of warfare against civilians - why it has always failed, and why it will fail again (1st ed). London: Little Brown. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. A history of terrorism that explains why this technique ultimately fails. ISBN: 0316860794. Our Book No: 23203. $15 AUD.

38. Carson, W.G. (editor); Wiles, Paul (editor) (1975). The sociology of crime and delinquency in Britain: Volume 1: The British tradition (Reprint ed). London: Martin Robertson. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, faint foxing top edge. Sociological study of crime and delinquency in Britain. Much of the material herein is heavily indebted to theoretical perspectives developed in the United States. ISBN: 0855200030. Our Book No: 21304. $16 AUD.

39. Cassel, Elaine; Bernstein, Douglas A. (2000). Criminal behavior (1st ed). Boston: Allyn & Bacon. 402 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, very minor rubbing cover corners. This book is organized around five dimensions related to the causes, characteristics, and consequences of crime. These dimensions are: the criminal and juvenile justice systems, the biological, psychological, social, and environmental roots of crime, the nature of the crimes themselves, the victims of crime, and the punishment of crime. ISBN: 0205280404. Our Book No: 15570. $40 AUD.

40. Change, Iris (1998). The rape of Nanking: the forgotten Holocaust of World War II (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom corner front cover, light creasing along spine. In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300,000 Chinese civilians and soldiers were raped, tortured, and murdered. Using extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents, the author has written the definitive history history of this horrifying episode. The story is told from three perspectives: that of the Japanese soldiers, that of the Chinese, and that of a group of Westerners who refused to abandon the city and created a safety zone which saved almost 300,000 Chinese. ISBN: 0140277447. Our Book No: 23529. $16 AUD.

41. Chapman, Guy (1972). The Dreyfus trials (Revised ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge light blue coloured, black & white illustrations. Jacket: minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, very faint foxing reverse side, price sticker mark rear side. The author examines the trial of Alfred Dreyfus. The French military tribunal found him guilty on a charge of high treason in 1894. This book is a compelling account of one of the most significant series of trials in modern European history. ISBN: 0713412569. Our Book No: 23282. $20 AUD.

42. Chapman, Simon (1998). Over our dead bodies: Port Arthur and Australia's fight for gun control (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A passionate insider's view of the struggle for safer gun control in Australia. ISBN: 1864030372. Our Book No: 8261. $18 AUD.

43. Clarke, Hugh V. (1974). The long arm: a biography of a Northern Territory policeman (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 84 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition,(in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear on dustjacket, navy boards slightly faded. This is the biography of a Northern Territory policeman and his life on a lonely watering base on the northern coast of Arnhem Land. It is a book about the era of the horse, Japanese pearling luggers, and a modern day Robinson Crusoe - Jack Stokes - who had a great respect for the intelligence and skills of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0909434034. Our Book No: 23124. $30 AUD.

44. Cobley, John (1989). The crimes of the First Fleet convicts (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe bottom edge. The author has scoured convict lists, court records and newspapers to compile this comprehensive record of the 778 convicts transported from England to Sydney Cove on the First Fleet. ISBN: 0207145628. Our Book No: 2513A. $35 AUD.

45. Cockburn, Stewart (1979). The Salisbury affair (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author looks at the events leading to the sacking of English-born police commissioner of South Australia, Harold Salisbury. ISBN: 0725103310. Our Book No: 23601. $20 AUD.

46. Cole, David; Lobel, Jules (2007). Less safe less free: why America is losing the War On Terror (1st ed). New York: New Press. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tiny bump bottom edge. The authors discuss the Bush administration's pre-emptive approach to domestic and international security. ISBN: 9781595581334. Our Book No: 22864. $20 AUD.

47. Cooper, William (1971). Shall we ever know? The trial of the Hosein brothers for the murder of Mrs. McKay (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), errata slip glued in. The author reports on the trial of the Hosein brothers for the kidnapping and murder of Mrs McKay which appeared in The Observer. This is a full book-length account of the trial. ISBN: 0091082706. Our Book No: 22396. $20 AUD.

48. Cunneen, Chris; Findlay, Mark; Lynch, Rob; Tupper, Vernon (1989). Dynamics of collective conflict: riots at the Bathurst bike races (1st ed). Sydney: Law Book Company. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few creases front cover, folded corner one page, minor edgewear. The authors have used their backgrounds in criminology, sociology, psychology and law to produce a very detailed account of the Bathurst, New South Wales, motorcycle riots in 1985. ISBN: 0455208174. Our Book No: 21438. $50 AUD.

49. Dale, John (2000). Huckstepp: a dangerous life (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 328 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, minor edgewear, pages light browned, spine creased, minor biro annotation front free flyleaf. The true story, of a courageous woman who spoke out against corruption, but was murdered. ISBN: 1865082546. Our Book No: 21451. $15 AUD.

50. Daly, Cahal B. (preface); Gallagher, R. D. Eric (preface) (1977). Violence in Ireland: a report to the churches (Revised ed). Dublin: Christian Journals Ltd / Veritas Publications. 128 pp. Paperback small, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, old price marks, bookplate, old price marks, light edgewear. A joint working party of all Christian churches in Ireland (Irish Council of Churches, Joint Group on Social Questions) has produced this little booklet to help understand and resolve the sectarian conflict in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 090430227X. Our Book No: 1161. $10 AUD.

51. Debenham, Arthur E. (1967). All manner of people (1st ed). Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), coloured endpapers, slight browning pages, tape marks front & rear flyleaves, owner's written name & details. Jacket: spine lightly faded, small edge tears, lightly marked. Autobiography of a Sydney magistrate (children's court). This second volume of memoirs of Sydney's best-known magistrate deals with some of the social problems of this day: drinking, gambling, matrimonial tangles, juvenile delinquency, and the tragedy of unloved children. Our Book No: 22978. $20 AUD.

52. Delaney, Marie; Wright, Ted (1997). Plaintiffs' satisfaction with dispute resolution processes: Trial, arbitration, pre-trial conference and mediation. Sydney: Justice Research Centre / Law Foundation of NSW. 90 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, appendix. ISBN: 0909136637. Our Book No: 13084. $20 AUD.

53. Dixon-Jenkins, John (1986). The unified theory of existence (A love story) (Vol. I). Melbourne: Gosayne Books. 315 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. Written while serving a 6-year prison sentence for angry radical actions in support of peace and anti-nuclear movements. Written in the form of a debate between a young girl and a philosopher scientist. Expounds a new view of reality that may help solve the many of the world's problems. Our Book No: 13029. $50 AUD.

54. Dobson, Christopher; Payne, Ronald (1978). The Carlos complex: a study in terror (Revised & extended ed). London: Coronet Books / Hodder & Stoughton. 304 pp. Paperback, good only condition, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, few light creases covers, top corner front cover creased, sticker (covers old price marks). The story of Carlos also known as The Jackal. The authors have a deep interest in Middle Eastern terrorist movements, and this book is the result of their prolonged investigations over the years of this leading terrorist. ISBN: 03403226935. Our Book No: 23111. $12 AUD.

55. Donaghy, Bronwyn; Wood, Angela (with); Wood, Tony (with); Wood, Alice (with) (1996). Anna Wood: The facts, the fury, the future (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear top of spine, crease top corner front cover. The story of 15-year-old Anna Wood who died after taking an ecstasy tablet at a Sydney dance party in October 1995. The authors support drug education programs to prevent this happening again. ISBN: 0207191840. Our Book No: 20857. $12 AUD.

56. Donohoe, James Hugh (1991). The forgotten Australians: the non Anglo or Celtic convicts & exiles. Sydney: Self-Published: James Hugh Donohue. 135 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, few small edge tears cover. Inspired by staffers at the NSW Ethnic Affairs Commission, who pointed to the incredible ethnic diversity of Australians. The author has sifted through the records of convicts transported to Australia, and he provides an extensive list of convicts who had neither a non-British and non-Celtic background. ISBN: 0731651294. Our Book No: 12935. $44 AUD.

57. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (1996). Mind hunter: inside the FBI's elite serial crime unit (From the FBI agent who pioneered criminal profiling) (1st thus ed). New York: Pocket Star / Lisa Drew. 397 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine creased. During his 25-year FBI career with the Investigative Support Unit, Special Agent John Douglas became a legendary figure in law enforcement. In this book, the author talks about some of his most gruesome, fascinating, and challenging cases. ISBN: 0671528904. Our Book No: 11572A. $12.50 AUD.

58. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (1998). Obsession: the FBI's legendary profiler probes the psyches of killers, rapists, and stalkers and their victims and tells how to fight back (1st intl p/b ed). London: Pocket Books. 379 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, tiny scuff mark rear cover, small edge tear & crease one page. The FBI profiler focuses on predatory crime, primarily against women. ISBN: 0671018183. Our Book No: 23333. $10 AUD.

59. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (with) (1996). Mindhunter (Inside the FBI elite serial crime unit) (Reprint ed). London: Melbourne: Heinemann. 384 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine slightly creased. Biography of the senior FBI agent who brought criminal profiling into the modern world. Includes many insightful comments about the criminal mind. ISBN: 0434003638. Our Book No: 11572. $15 AUD.

60. Doyle, Celia (1990). Working with abused children (1st ed) [BASW practical social work series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan Press. 137 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page, crease bottom edge rear cover, few tiny marks bottom edge, bookshop label front flyleaf. By senior lecturer who has specialised in child protection work for over 20 years. The focus is on direct work with abused children. Practical suggestions are given throughout regarding individual, family and group work. ISBN: 0333480376. Our Book No: 3127. $20 AUD.

61. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10 AUD.

62. Erickson, Carolly (2004). The girl from Botany Bay: the true story of the convict Mary Broad and her extraordinary escape (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Broad - highway robber, wife and mother of two - achieved the impossible. With her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, she escaped by stealing a boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. ISBN: 1405035889. Our Book No: 21956. $20 AUD.

63. Eron, Leonard D. (editor); Gentry, Jacqueline H. (editor); Schlegel, Peggy (editor) (1994). Reason to hope: a psychosocial perspective on violence & youth. Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 493 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover scratched), as new condition (in very good dustjacket). Heavy (1.2 Kg). These research papers examine current theory and empirical data on youth violence, to help practitioners and policymakers make informed decisions about prevention and intervention. Topics explored include developmental and sociocultural factors (such as guns, media, gangs), ethnic groups and other vulnerable populations, and empirically studied rehabilitation programs. ISBN: 1557982724. Our Book No: 13270. $25 AUD.

64. Evans, Richard (2004). The Pyjama Girl mystery: a true story of murder, obsession and lies (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few pages have creased corners, slight edgewear. Discusses the famous 1934 case of a woman found murdered near a road in Albury. ISBN: 1920769366. Our Book No: 20859. $25 AUD.

65. Evers, L. H. (1968). Fall among thieves (1st ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears in dustjacket, small marks on back of dustjacket. About his seven years experience as a prison psychologist. Our Book No: 13443. $13 AUD.

66. Ezell, Allen; Bear, John (2005). Degree mills: the billion-dollar industry that has sold over a million fake diplomas (1st ed). New York: Prometheus Books. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear. The authors expose how degree mills operate and how pervasive this deception has become. This is a useful reference book for personnel departments in business and acdemia, as well as the general reader. ISBN: 159102238X. Our Book No: 23335. $30 AUD.

67. Findlay, Mark (2000). The globalisation of crime: Understanding transitional relationships in context (1st paperback ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. This book charts crime's evolution. Trends in criminalisation, crime and social development, crime and social control, the political economy of crime, and crime in transitional cultures are all examined in order to understand the role of crime as an agent of social change. ISBN: 0521789834. Our Book No: 21101. $40 AUD.

68. Fisher, Amy; Woliver, Robbie (2005). If I knew then. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 272 pp. Paperback, new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the (then) 16-yo American girl who fell for a 36-yo married man, and was jailed for killing his wife. ISBN: 0732282187. Our Book No: 11383. $20 AUD.

69. Folks, Homer (1978). The care of destitute neglected and delinquent children [NASW classics series]. Washington, DC: National Association of Social Workers. 251 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear, owner's written name. A modern reprint of a classic American book on child welfare, originally published in 1902. ISBN: 0871010763. Our Book No: 10035. $15 AUD.

70. Francis, Ronald D. (1981). Migrant crime in Australia. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0702215619. Our Book No: 12000. $15 AUD.

71. Frankl, Viktor (1985). Man's search for meaning (Reprint ed). New York: Pocket Books. 221 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease bottom corner front cover & few pages, light browning pages. Psychiatrist shows how meaningless existence leads to boredom, depression, neurosis, suicide. Prompted by the author's experience of Nazi camps. ISBN: 0671023373. Our Book No: 23901. $10 AUD.

72. Freeman, Derek (1983). Margaret Mead and Samoa: the making and unmaking of an anthropological myth. Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 379 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, flyleaf corner creased, owner's written name. Critique of the Samoan research by American anthropologist Margaret Mead. Mead's research supported her cultural determinism - but did the Samoans mislead her? ISBN: 0708112714. Our Book No: 2921. $25 AUD.

73. Friedrich, William N. (1990). Psychotherapy of sexually abused children and their families. New York: W. W. Norton. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A comprehensive guide by an academic psychologist (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota) to the evaluation and treatment of boys and girls who have been sexually abused, whether within their own families or by non-family members. A broad range of therapies is described (individual, family and group), as well as hypnosis. ISBN: 0393700798. Our Book No: 12130. $25 AUD.

74. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590A. $10 AUD.

75. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590. $10 AUD.

76. Giannetti, Eduardo (2001). Lies we live by: the art of self-deception (1st thus ed). London: Bloomsbury. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine & front cover corners slightly creased. In an adventurous quest to tell the truth about lies the author exposes the role of self-deception. This book approaches the question of self-deception from four distinct and complementary angles. The first is the identification of the phenomenon; another thread tackles the explanation of its existence; the third line of approach is logical; and lastly he deals with the ethical point of view. ISBN: 0747552940. Our Book No: 22752. $20 AUD.

77. Gillespie, Jacqueline (1995). Once I was a princess. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 433 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. True story of how her two children were abducted from Australia by their father, a Malaysian prince. ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 3860. $20 AUD.

78. Goldstein, Arnold P.; Close Conoley, Jane (1997). School violence intervention: a practical handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 509 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, small tear base of spine. Heavy. This is an evidence-based practical book about the control and reduction of violence in American schools. ISBN: 1572301759. Our Book No: 21368. $25 AUD.

79. Guarnieri, Patrizia (1993). A case of child murder: law and science in nineteenth-century Tuscany (1st thus ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor creases & edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight crease first few pages. Between 1873 and 1875 four children disappeared without trace from a small village in Tuscany. The suspect was caught and brought to trial. In this book, the author examines in detail the ensuing murder trial: the brief investigation leading quickly to the confession of the alleged killer and his indictment, the course of the insanity trial which followed, the enormous attention which it drew, and the medical, legal and public reactions to the conviction. This book is a meticulous and engaging reconstruction of an important episode in the history of law and medicine. ISBN: 0745609031. Our Book No: 22977. $30 AUD.

80. Guttenplan, D. D. (2001). The Holocaust on trial: history, justice and the David Irving libel case (Reprint ed). London: Granta Books. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor foxing edges, edges lightly browned, tiny dent rear pastedown. The author describes the David Irving trial about his denial of the Holocaust, and its political context. ISBN: 186207397X. Our Book No: 23216. $25 AUD.

81. Harding, John (editor) (1987). Probation and the community: A practice and policy reader [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock Publications. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A collection of essays about probation and rehabilitation practice regarding British criminals. ISBN: 0422795909. Our Book No: 10434. $20 AUD.

82. Harris, Richard; Katzenbach, Nicholas de B. (introduction) (1969). The fear of crime (1st ed). New York: Praeger. 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Discusses the essence of the law-and-order controversy in the United States. Our Book No: 20522. $12.50 AUD.

83. Harris, Wilson (1996). Jonestown (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The 1978 Jonestown massacre in Guyana is interwoven with the fall of Mayan culture. This novel shows the continuing power of the author's imagination. ISBN: 0571177735. Our Book No: 22128. $15 AUD.

84. Harrower, Julie (1998). Applying psychology to crime. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Academic psychologist looks at how psychological knowledge and methods can be applied to crime in order to understand criminal behaviour. She also discusses how psychology is used in the criminal justice system. ISBN: 0340705566. Our Book No: 3133A. $20 AUD.

85. Hasluck, Alexandra (1978). Unwilling emigrants: a study of the convict period in Western Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, black & white plates, a few plans. Originally published, 1959. In this book the author deals with a little-known period in the history of Western Australia. The story of William Sykes, and that of his fellow convicts and ticket-of-leave men in Western Australia in the 1860s, is told with imagination & understanding. ISBN: 0195505743. Our Book No: 22090. $20 AUD.

86. Hassan, Steven (1990). Combatting mind control. Rochester, VT: Park Street Press. 237 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, early cover design. An American counsellor advises how to resist the destructive effects of cult groups. The bestselling guide to protection, rescue and recovery. ISBN: 0892813113. Our Book No: 15840. $12 AUD.

87. Hatfield, Irena; Amdur, Mark (2001). Irena: the Irena Hatfield story. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, rear cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography by New South Wales woman accused of murdering her husband, but declared innocent by a jury. A controversial case with many strange twists. ISBN: 0732270391. Our Book No: 11717. $13.50 AUD.

88. Hemley, Robin (2003). Invented Eden: the elusive, disputed history of the Tasaday (1st ed). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 339 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. This book tells the strange story of 26 alleged stone-age rain-forest dwellers discovered in the Philippines in 1971. The lost tribe was soon featured worldwide, but the tribe soon vanished from public view. A Swiss reporter later hiked into the area and discovered that the Tasaday were actually farmers who were coerced into dressing in leaves and posing with stone tools. Was this the ethnographic hoax of the century? Or maybe not. The true story is more complex than either the hoax or authenticity advocates care to admit. It is a gripping and ultimately tragic tale of innocence found, lost, and found again. ISBN: 0374177163. Our Book No: 21652. $26.50 AUD.

89. Hewitt, Roger (2005). White backlash and the politics of multiculturalism (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine, top corner creased first few pages, covers slightly scratched. The murder of Stephen Lawrence led to the widest review of institutional racism seen in the UK. Drawing on extensive ethnographic research, this book relates these phenomena to the 'backlash' to multiculturalism evident during the 1990s in the USA, Australia, Canada, the UK and other European countries. It examines these within the unfolding social and political responses to race equalities in the UK and the USA from the 1960s to the present in the context of changes in social class and national political agendas. ISBN: 0521520894. Our Book No: 23718. $20 AUD.

90. Heyward, Michael (1993). The Ern Malley affair (1st ed). Brisbane: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Australia's most famous literary hoax (1943 - 1944), involving publication of bogus poems in Max Harris's Angry Penguin magazine. ISBN: 0702225622. Our Book No: 13808. $20 AUD.

91. Hitchens, Peter (2003). A brief history of crime: the decline of order, justice and liberty in England (1st ed). London: Atlantic Books. 315 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tiny mark fore-edge. An innovative history of crime in Britain, and how crime has produced a decline in the quality of government. ISBN: 1843541483. Our Book No: 23226. $25 AUD.

92. Hodge, Brenda (2005). Walk on: the remarkable true story of the last person sentenced to death in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Rowville: Five Mile Press. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small mark bottom corner last page & inside rear cover. Biography of the author's sister, Carole Baxter, a murderess from Western Australia. ISBN: 1741246717. Our Book No: 23756. $20 AUD.

93. Holborow, Barbara (1997). Those tracks on my face. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 191 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, top edge lightly rubbed. By a former Australian children's court magistrate. A mind-opening journey into the world of children in trouble. She describes her challenges in trying to improve the juvenile justice system. ISBN: 0855617381. Our Book No: 6727. $15 AUD.

94. Holden, Robert (2000). Orphans of history: the forgotten children of the First Fleet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good only plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing covers, top corner tips creased some pages, pages lightly browned. The author tells the story of the approx. 50 children who accompanied the 1500 adults who were brought as convicts to Australia on the First Fleet. ISBN: 187648554X. Our Book No: 7933. $20 AUD.

95. Horley, James (editor) (2003). Personal construct perspectives on forensic psychology (1st ed). East Sussex: Brunner - Routledge. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book gives a new approach to the three main areas of application of forensic psychology; rehabilitation of offenders, work with police, and research and consultation on legal issues and processes. Experienced practising psychologists who work with offenders in the community and institutions share their perspectives and illustrate their discussion with case studies and personal research. This book will be helpful for forensic practitioners, theorists and researchers, social workers, nurses and probation officers, and anyone who wants to learn about this fascinating research. ISBN: 158391224X. Our Book No: 23457. $30 AUD.

96. Hornadge, Bill (1974). Old Dubbo Gaol [Old Dubbo Jail] (1st ed). Dubbo, NSW: Gaol Restoration Committee, Dubbo Museum and Historical Society. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, loose insert, minor edgewear, foxing and minor marking to back cover. History of the old Dubbo gaol. The loose insert is the tour guide given to all visitors. Our Book No: 20702. $15 AUD.

97. Hunt, Peter (1965). The Madeleine Smith affair (1st thus ed). London: Collier Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The story behind the famous murder trial that shocked a nation. Madeleine Smith's mask of innocence survived Victorian England's most fashionable and notorious murder trial. Our Book No: 22372. $25 AUD.

98. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few pages, autographh (written & dated dedication to owner from author), owner's sticker. The story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20 AUD.

99. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20 AUD.

100. Jackson, Geoffrey (1973). People's prison. London: Faber & Faber. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The author was British ambassador to Uruguay in 1971 when he was kidnapped by leftist rebels and held for eight months. This is his story. ISBN: 057110424X. Our Book No: 12139. $20 AUD.

101. Johnson, Roberta Ann (editor) (2004). The struggle against corruption: a comparative study (1st ed) [Perspectives in comparative politics]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, small dent bottom edge. This book offers a general overview of the nature, pattern, and differing perspectives on political and economic corruption in four countries: the United States, Israel, Russia, and India. Each country chapter explores how corruption is defined and understood in that country and provides case material illustrating corrupt practice and responses to it. ISBN: 1403962693. Our Book No: 23684. $30 AUD.

102. Johnston, Hetty; Hinch, Derryn (foreword) (2004). In the best interests of the child (The story behind Australia's most prominent and outspoken child protection activist) (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, top corner back cover creased. The author tells of her discovery of the sexual abuse of her seven year old daughter, and the realization that a much loved family member had preyed on innocent children for 40 years. In breaking the silence about her own life, Hetty reveals how her earlier experiences gave her the courage to overcome despair and loss with hope and belief. ISBN: 1864033363. Our Book No: 22261. $22 AUD.

103. Jones, Graham (1990). Ned Kelly: the larrikin years: the rise and fall of the prince of larrikins (1st ed). Wangaratta, VIC: Charquin Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge few pages creased (possibly clip-on bookmark), minor edgewear. The author has given a new dimension to the Ned Kelly story. This new book has some surprising ideas about the outbreak. It sees the Kelly's as being products of their time, and Ned's elevation to Prince of Larrikins as the inevitable result of the authorities campaign against the cult. ISBN: 0959570977. Our Book No: 23342. $20 AUD.

104. Kay, Pippa (2002). Doubt and conviction: the Kalajzich inquiry (1st ed). Sydney: Self Published: Pippa Kay Pty Ltd. 257 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, paper defect (small hole) top corner front free flyleaf, otherwise excellent. This book tells the tragic story that started in Manly, Sydney, on Australia Day, 1986, when Megan Kalajzich was shot as she slept beside her husband Andrew in their family home. Was her husband's conviction for the murder justified? ISBN: 0646418068. Our Book No: 20800. $20 AUD.

105. Kelling, George L.; Coles, Catherine M.; Wilson, James Q. (foreword) (1997). Fixing broken windows: Restoring order and reducing crime in our communities (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 319 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly dented. Two American criminologists show how by controlling disorderly behaviour in public places, you can create a community where serious crime cannot flourish. ISBN: 0684837382. Our Book No: 9781. $15 AUD.

106. Keneally, Thomas (1992). Flying hero class. Sydney: Coronet. 268 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Novel by Australian writer. The hijackers of an aircraft are surprised to find an Aboriginal dance troupe among the passengers. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0340566752. Our Book No: 11311. $10 AUD.

107. Kim, Elizabeth (2000). Ten thousand sorrows (The extraordinary journey of a Korean war orphan) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Disturbing autobiography of a Korean-American journalist. Her mother was murdered by relatives (honour killing) for bearing a child by an American soldier. ISBN: 1864710462. Our Book No: 11584. $13.50 AUD.

108. Klaber, William; Melanson, Phillip H. (1997). Shadow play: The murder of Robert F. Kennedy, the trial of Sirhan Sirhan, and the failure of American justice (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 355 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. A new look at the murder of Robert F. Kennedy. This book is part history and a critique of the American justice system. ISBN: 0312153988. Our Book No: 21491. $20 AUD.

109. Kleck, Gary (1991). Point blank: guns and violence in America (Reprint ed) [Social institutions and social change series]. Hawthorne, NY: Aldine de Gruyter. 512 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creasing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, rear top corner lightly bumped. Heavy. This book comprehensively assesses the evidence, adduced with the tools of social science, on all the major issues concerning the interrelationships among guns, gun control, and violence. A wide variety of sources of information are analyzed, from police-based crime statistics and victim surveys to public opinion polls and the propaganda materials of pro-and anti-control forces. ISBN: 0425113299. Our Book No: 23252. $42 AUD.

110. Korem, Dan (1994). Suburban gangs: the affluent rebels (1st ed). Richardson, TX: International Focus Press. 281 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Written by an American investigative journalist. This comprehensive book illuminates a trend that is likely to be with us into the next century and provides invaluable information for anyone who must confront juvenile delinquency (gangs) in city suburbs. ISBN: 0963910310. Our Book No: 22056. $25 AUD.

111. Krivanek, Jara (1988). Heroin: Myths and reality (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book sets out to explain the myths and present the reality of heroin as it affects citizens and society today. ISBN: 0043020062. Our Book No: 21122. $15 AUD.

112. Latham, Tim (2005). Norfolk Island of secrets: The mystery of Janelle Patton's death (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease bottom corner front cover, few tiny creases front cover. About the mysterious death of Janelle Patton, and the murder investigation following the discovery of her body on this peaceful island off the Australian coast. Provides insights into Norfolk Island society. ISBN: 174114373X. Our Book No: 20862. $20 AUD.

113. Lefkowitz, Monroe M.; Eron, Leonard D.; Walder, Leopold O.; Huesmann, Rowell L. (1977). Growing up to be violent: a longitudinal study of the development of aggression (1st ed) [Pergamon general psychology series, v66]. New York: Pergamon Press. 236 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, few tiny marks top edge, top corner back cover worn. This book provides a unique, longitudinal study of the psychosocial development of aggressive behavior. A critique of current theories of aggression is presented. A major part of the book is devoted to the effects of child rearing and environmental influences on the development of later aggressive behavior. ISBN: 0080195148. Our Book No: 22237. $25 AUD.

114. Levy, Bernard-Henri (2003). Who killed Daniel Pearl? (1st ed). Melbourne: South Yarra: Hardie Grant. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, edges have very faint browning. A moving and heartfelt homage to the man Levy calls his posthumous friend - brutally murdered in Pakistan by Islamic terrorists. ISBN: 1740661192. Our Book No: 21109. $18 AUD.

115. Lewis, Norman (1964). The honoured society: the Mafia conspiracy observed (1st ed). London: Collins. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, small indentation first four pages, scuff mark top corner front flyleaf, publisher's note loosely inserted, edges slightly browned. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, slight edgewear, spine ends rubbed, back cover marked. In this fascinating, revealing book, the author has set the Italian Mafia in its true historical context, tracing it from its earliest origins in antiquity to the present day. Our Book No: 22966. $30 AUD.

116. Lindsay, Patrick (2003). Back from the dead: Peter Hughes story of survival and hope after Bali. Sydney: Random House. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, bottom edge lightly rubbed. His gripping and inspiring story of hope and survival after being seriously injured in the Bali terrorist bombings of October 2002. ISBN: 1740512693. Our Book No: 20124. $18.50 AUD.

117. Long, John (2002). The dinosaur dealers mission: to uncover international fossil smuggling (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear & browning. By curator, Western Australian Museum. An Australian paleontologist - and a specialist US fossil cop - team up to uncover some international fossil smuggling. As seen on SBS-TV. ISBN: 1865088293. Our Book No: 23184. $20 AUD.

118. Lundman, Richard J. (1984). Prevention and control of juvenile delinquency (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a complete description and careful analysis of major juvenile delinquency prevention and control projects. ISBN: 0195034511. Our Book No: 21108. $30 AUD.

119. MacGregor, Sandy (1993). Piece of mind (Reprint ed). Sydney: Calm / C.A.L.M. 248 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons, top edge slightly marked, rubber stamp. By former army colonel. Subsequent to the murder of his daughters, he now conducts personal growth, motivation and accelerated learning seminars. ISBN: 0646084550. Our Book No: 9948. $12 AUD.

120. Maguire, Annie; Hume, Cardinal (foreword) (1994). Why me? One women's fight for justice and dignity (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 137 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased, sticker. The story of an Irish migrant mother, imprisoned in Britain in 1974 on suspicion of involvement in the Guildford IRA bombings. ISBN: 0006278019. Our Book No: 6583. $10 AUD.

121. Mahmoody, Betty; Hoffer, William (with) (1991). Not without my daughter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Transworld / Corgi. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page pages lightly browned. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. Our Book No: 21345. $10 AUD.

122. Maxwell-Stewart, Hamish; Hood, Susan (2001). Pack of thieves? 52 Port Arthur lives (1st ed). Port Arthur, TAS: Port Arthur Historic Site Management Authority. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. George Arthur, Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) from 1824 - 1836 created an intricate system of convict management. This book charts the lives of 52 prisoners who served time at the Port Arthur prison in the 1830s. It looks at the impact of transportation upon their lives and charts the ways in which they negotiated a passage through the labyrinthine penal colony. ISBN: 095793940X. Our Book No: 22727. $20 AUD.

123. Michel, Lou; Herbeck, Dan (2002). American terrorist: Timothy McVeigh and the tragedy at Oklahoma City (Reprint, updated ed). New York: Regan Books / Avon Books. 530 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, slight crease in spine, small mark & slight colour loss rear cover (old sticker removal). The story of how an American, Timothy McVeigh, became a terrorist, blowing up a building in Oklahoma City. ISBN: 0061065188. Our Book No: 6901. $10 AUD.

124. Molomby, Tom (1981). Who killed Hannah Jane [Hannah Jane Peden] (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map. The unusual alleged murder of Mrs Peden on a farm near Gundagai, New South Wales, in 1921. Her husband was arrested and convicted of her murder after two trials, but the conviction was later overturned by a Royal Commission. ISBN: 0949764019. Our Book No: 10592. $22 AUD.

125. Molomby, Tom (1983). Ratten: the web of circumstance (How an innocent man was found guilty of murder) (Revised ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 287 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark spine, top corner cover & the first few pages creased. Controversy has surrounded Leith Ratten since the day in 1970 when he was convicted of having murdered his wife. Recent dramatic developments demand this revised edition of the book first published in 1978. The author believes in his innocence. ISBN: 0949764027. Our Book No: 22249. $15 AUD.

126. Molomby, Tom (1986). Spies bombs and the path of bliss (Ananda Marga and the Hilton bombing) (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 424 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, owner's written name & date, old price marks. In 1979, three members of the Ananda Marga were convicted of conspiracy to murder, some months after the bombing the Sydney Hilton Hotel. A case study in a serious miscarriage of justice, including police verbals, and the evidence of an unreliable witness. ISBN: 0949764035. Our Book No: 12216. $15 AUD.

127. Molomby, Tom (2004). The shearer's tale: murder and injustice in the Australian bush (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 357 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, rear cover slightly creased, top edge faintly marked. In 1936 Harry Lavers disappeared without a trace from Grenfell, NSW. Itinerant rural worker Fred McDermott was convicted of his murder in 1947. McDermott protested that he was innocent and following an enquiry five years later, he was released. This story also offers a fascinating insight into early 20th-century Australian society. ISBN: 0733314775. Our Book No: 20908. $35 AUD.

128. Moore, Clive (editor) (1979). The forgotten people: a history of the Australian South Sea Island community (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 95 pp. Paperback, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear. The amazing story of Australia's own slave trade - the blackbirding days when thousands of South Sea Islanders were put to work as Kanaka labourers in the Queensland sugar plantations. This is the Islander's own story, told by descendants still living in Australia. From the ABC Broadband Radio Series first broadcast January 10-12, 1978. ISBN: 0642972605. Our Book No: 22259. $15 AUD.

129. Moss, David (1989). The politics of left-wing violence in Italy, 1969 - 85 [1969 - 1985]. New York: St Martin's Press. 317 pp. Hardback dustjacket (front flyleaf corner clipped), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tables, text slightly annotated. The first detailed account of the nature and parabola of the left-wing political violence that began in Italy in the late 1960s. It covers the patterns of recruitment, organisation and activities of the armed groups, and the responses elicited opponents in various contexts. This Italian case study extends the analytical scope of terrorism. ISBN: 0312028148. Our Book No: 13245. $120 AUD.

130. Murray, James (1974). Sprung: A study in victims. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). "Sprung"- to be caught, trapped, imprisoned. This book depicts those young offenders who have been "sprung", sentenced not only by courts but by a society which either does not understand or does not want to hear. ISBN: 0701800984. Our Book No: 20058. $15 AUD.

131. National Committee on Violence; Chappell, Duncan (chair) (1990). Violence: Directions for Australians. City Not Stated: Sydney: Australian Institute of Criminology. 285 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour plates, bookplate (erratum), slight edgewear. A comprehensive report on violent behaviour in Australia. Illustrated by photos of paintings in the series For The Term Of His Natural Life, by Australian artist Sidney Nolan (which are based on the novel by Marcus Clarke). ISBN: 0642149755. Our Book No: 12381. $25 AUD.

132. Nicholas, Lynn H. (1995). The rape of Europa: the fate of Europe's treasures in the Third Reich and the Second World War (1st p/b ed). London: Papermac. 498 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. From the day Hitler came to power, art was a matter of the highest priority to the Reich. Goering and the Gauleiters were ravenous collectors; they acquired paintings and sculptures from every occupied country. The author catalogues this loss and talks about how the dedicated corps of Monument Officers arriving with the Allied invasion forces spent six years locating and sorting huge repositories of treasure and restoring their contents to museums and owners. Much of what was stolen has not been recovered. This is a story of greed and remarkable dedication. ISBN: 0333639510. Our Book No: 22501. $20 AUD.

133. Niehoff, Debra (1999). The biology of violence: how understanding the brain, behavior, and environment can break the vicious circle of aggression (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 353 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), minor edgewear jacket. The first book to look at violence from a complete biological perspective. The author brings together a wide range of research to show that we understand behaviour in a totally unprecedented way, and that our ability to control violence effectively has never been better. The author makes many surprising, fascinating, and provocative observations on the new science of violence. ISBN: 0684831325. Our Book No: 23251. $30 AUD.

134. Noble, Tom (1991). Walsh Street (The cold-blooded killings that shocked Australia). Sydney: John Kerr. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. The cold-blooded murder of two young constables in a Melbourne street in 1988 lead to a two-year manhunt. Although four men were arrested, they were frustratingly later acquitted on trial. ISBN: 0958800456. Our Book No: 13001. $18 AUD.

135. O'Beirne, Kathy (2005). Kathy's story (Inside the hell of Ireland's notorious Magdalen Sisters' Laundries). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, cover corner tip minutely clipped. A shocking autobiography about institutional abuse in Ireland. ISBN: 0732282160. Our Book No: 12012. $15 AUD.

136. O'Brien, Siobhan (2004). A life by design: the art and lives of Florence Broadhurst. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 246 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. Biography of the eccentric and outspoken Australian artist, famous for her distinctive wallpaper designs. She was brutally murdered in Sydney in 1997. ISBN: 1741143985. Our Book No: 12949. $20 AUD.

137. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15 AUD.

138. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20 AUD.

139. O'Reilly, Emily (1998). Veronica Guerin: The life and death of a crime reporter. London: Vintage. 190 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The true story of the Irish journalist murdered in Dublin by the drug lords she exposed. ISBN: 0099761513. Our Book No: 11427. $13.50 AUD.

140. Park, Ruth (1989). Come danger, come darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10 AUD.

141. Paterson, Susan (editor); Wilkinson Media, (editor) (2004). Fraud busters: personal stories of fighting fraud from Australian experts (1st ed) [Macquarie Bank lecture series]. Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book is the never-before-told personal journeys of Australia's fraud fighters. Discover their astute tips on how to protect yourself from becoming a fraud statistic. ISBN: 1740662725. Our Book No: 22492. $20 AUD.

142. Pearl, Cyril (1958). Wild men of Sydney (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears, slight wear spine ends, tiny bump bottom edge back cover, top edge lightly browned. Jacket: flap price-clipped, edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Colourful villains and rogues from early Sydney. Our Book No: 13343. $25 AUD.

143. Penzig, Edgar (1989). Morgan the murderer: a definitive history of the bushranger Dan Morgan. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 139 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, spine very slightly slack, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly faded. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1200 copies.) The definitive life, based on first hand sources, of the notorious bushranger Dan Morgan, 1830 - 1865, described as a callous brute, undeserving of any sympathy. During his 11-year criminal career in southern NSW and northern Victoria, he murdered three people, including two policemen. ISBN: 0958765030. Our Book No: 13359. $280 AUD.

144. Penzig, Edgar (1990). Bullets, blades and bravery: stories and weapons of Australia's wild colonial days. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 206 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1,000 copies.) A comprehensive illustrated description of most of the weapons - both firearms and edged - used during the period known as Australia's wild colonial days. Embraces the settlers, the goldfields, bushrangers, police and volunteer military units. Consists of a series of stories, arranged loosely from 1850 to 1900, recreating mental pictures of these colourful and turbulent times. ISBN: 0958765049. Our Book No: 13357. $320 AUD.

145. Phillips, Louise (1994). Moving on: A journey through sexual assault: A personal account. Sydney: Rozelle: Sally Milner Publishing. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Author was co-ordinator of the self-help and lobby group SCARS, and a member of the NSW Government Victims Advisory Council. ISBN: 1863511563. Our Book No: 11675. $12.50 AUD.

146. Pople, Maureen (1992). Relative strangers. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition, inside covers lightly browned. Australian novel for young adults about an assault in a country town. ISBN: 0702223956. Our Book No: 10730. $10 AUD.

147. Pressman, Steven (1993). Outrageous betrayal: the dark journey of Werner Erhard from est to exile (Australian ed). Melbourne: Bookman Press. 289 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, pages faintly browned. The rise and fall founder of the human potential movement est (Erhard Seminars Training), later replaced by the Forum in the 1980s. He became an exalted guru, but was forced to flee the United States after allegations of cultic behaviour and sexual abuse. ISBN: 1863950346. Our Book No: 13081. $20 AUD.

148. Pretyman, E. R. (1970). Some notes on Maria Island and its penal settlements. Hobart: Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, corner one page creased. A history of the convict settlement on Maria Island, off the east coast of Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania). Our Book No: 2485. $10 AUD.

149. Prior, Natalie Jane (1996). The Demidenko diary (Who is she really?) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Mandarin / Reed Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). The story (by a friend) of Helen Demidenko, who wrote an award-winning novel about Ukrainian collaborators with the Nazis, but later becoming a literary scandal. ISBN: 1863305386. Our Book No: 5302. $10 AUD.

150. Ressa, Maria A. (2003). Seeds of terror: an eyewitness account of Al-Qaeda's newest center of operations in Southeast Asia (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). The Jakarta Bureau Chief for CNN demonstrates how the future of Al-Qaeda's international terror campaign lies in southeast Asia. Includes the full story of the Bali bombing (it was Plan B - a scaled back version of bigger plans for Singapore), and an interview with Abu Bakar Ba'asyir, the so-called Osama bin Laden of Indonesia. ISBN: 0743251334. Our Book No: 12682. $20 AUD.

151. Reynolds, Trish (1990). Tricia's song: an incest survivor's story. Melbourne: Sun Books. 134 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Autobiography of a medical doctor who previously wrote Your Cancer, Your Life. She began to recall memories of childhood sexual abuse. The book is an account of her healing journey. ISBN: 0725106034. Our Book No: 2454. $11 AUD.

152. Rose, Deborah Bird (1988). Ned Kelly died for our sins (1st ed). Underdale, SA: Charles Strong Memorial Trust / AASR: Australian Association for the Study of Religions. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. The Charles Strong Memorial lecture presented at the Humanities Research Centre, Australian National University 1988. The lecture is about Aboriginal dreamtime myths and stories and how they provide meaning in the face of dispossession, etc. A few Aboriginal communities have incorporated stories about Ned Kelly into their myths, as his plight is considered comparable to that of Aborigines. Our Book No: 21417. $15 AUD.

153. Russell, Miles (2003). Piltdown Man: the secret life of Charles Dawson & the world's greatest archaeological hoax (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. The author examines the life and career of Charles Dawson, the alleged hoaxer of Piltdown Man. ISBN: 0752425722. Our Book No: 23321. $26 AUD.

154. Sanders, John (2005). Far from the land: A story of Irish betrayal (Reprint ed). London: Pan Macmillan. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. This is a true story about corruption and murder set against a background of Ireland's struggle for liberty. It is the story of Dr Patrick Cronin who discovered the betrayal from within the Irish-American backed Clann-na-Gael dynamiters in Victorian England. His determination to expose the betrayal ultimately led to his murder. ISBN: 0330421107. Our Book No: 20793. $15 AUD.

155. Sasson, Jean (1996). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10 AUD.

156. Schwarz, Michelle (2006). One split second: the death of David Hookes and the trial of Zdravko Micevic (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corners of some pages slightly creased, minor edgewear, top corner of rear cover creased. This book looks at the sudden and violent death of cricket legend David Hookes outside a Melbourne bayside hotel, late one night in January 2004. The author's experience as a lawyer gave her the background to put together the strands of this story. Through a combination of forensic research skills, a subtle and sympathetic interview style, a knowledge of the legal system, she has created a balanced, account of a tragic event and its aftermath that have established a critical place in Australia's memory. ISBN: 0868409472. Our Book No: 22197. $20 AUD.

157. Schwarz, Michelle (2008). A question of power: the Geoff Clark case (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, bottom corner rear cover lightly creased. A gripping courtroom drama and a fearless work of investigative journalism, this book tells the story of Geoff Clark who was accused of the rape of four women. The claims dated back to the 1970s, so proved difficult to test. ISBN: 9781863952477. Our Book No: 23670. $22 AUD.

158. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: Historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $30 AUD.

159. Scott, Margaret (1997). Port Arthur: a story of strength and courage. Sydney: Random House. 246 pp. Paperback trade, gatefold flap, very good condition, faint remainder stripe bottom edge. Describes courage and bravery during the murder of 35 people at the Port Arthur historic site, Tasmania, on April 28, 1996. ISBN: 0091835216. Our Book No: 10374. $13.50 AUD.

160. Sengoopta, Chandak (2004). Imprint of the Raj: how fingerprinting was born in colonial India (1st p/b ed). London: Pan Books. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, remainder stripe, figures, few small creases front cover. This book looks at the history of fingerprinting, and its little-known origins in colonial India and its impact in Britain once introduced at the beginning of the 20th century. ISBN: 0330491407. Our Book No: 22442. $20 AUD.

161. Shears, Richard (1996). Highway to nowhere (The chilling true story of the backpacker murders) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, tiny crease near top edge front cover. The grisly story of Australia's most terrifying and vicious serial killings. ISBN: 0732251052. Our Book No: 8052. $20 AUD.

162. Sheehan, Paul (2006). Girls like you: four young girls, six brothers and a cultural timebomb (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a narrative built on dialogue, character and forensic detail tracking the cascade of crimes by six Pakistani brothers, and the courtroom drama of four teenage girls encountering a legal system loaded against rape victims. ISBN: 140503727X. Our Book No: 23090. $25 AUD.

163. Shengold, Leonard (1999). Soul Murder revisited: thoughts about therapy, hate, love, and memory (Reprint ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 328 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny marks on fore-edge. A decade after the publication of his highly acclaimed book Soul Murder, the MD reflects anew on the circumstances and consequences of willful abuse and neglect of children. Compelling examples from literature and clinical cases are used to describe techniques of adaptation and denial by victims, the psychopathology of soul murder, and therapy techniques for restoring the capacity to love. ISBN: 0300086997. Our Book No: 22672. $30 AUD.

164. Solomon, R. C. (1990). The convicted gunsmiths of New South Wales: a definitive history 1788-1850. Rockdale, NSW: Self-Published: R. C. Solomon. Unnum pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1100 copies.) Ron Solomon, a past president of the Antique Arms Collectors Society of Australia, has compiled a learned study of the lives of convict artisans (English gunsmiths transported to Australia for petty crimes) and their fate in the harsh environment of the penal colony. ISBN: 0646003429. Our Book No: 13361. $40 AUD.

165. Spear, Robert K.; Moak, Michael D. (1989). Surviving hostage situations (1st ed). Leavenworth, KS: Universal Force Dynamics. 118 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Written for families, this book provides easy to understand guidelines on how to survive and recover from the hostage experience. ISBN: 0962262757. Our Book No: 22765. $30 AUD.

166. Stalker, John (1988). Stalker: Ireland, shoot to kill, and the Affair (Did the Ulster police shoot to kill? The true story) (Revised ed). London: Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. About his inquiry into the killing of six men by the Royal Ulster Constabulary, said to have had a shoot-to-kill policy against the IRA. ISBN: 0140110518. Our Book No: 5161. $10.50 AUD.

167. Stephens, Mike (editor); Becker, Saul (editor) (1994). Police force, police service: Care and control in Britain. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0333574842. Our Book No: 5097. $18.50 AUD.

168. Stephenson, Ron (2005). Victor Chang: murder of a hero (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The brutal murder of the renowned Chinese-Australian heart surgeon. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for outstanding and distinguished service. He gives a gripping account of the murder of Victor Chang, and of the police investigation that extended interstate and overseas to catch the killers. ISBN: 1741103215. Our Book No: 22680. $30 AUD.

169. Stephenson, Ron (2005). One door too many: the police shooting of David Gundy (1st ed). Sydney: Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, remainder stripe. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force, and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for distinguished service. He tells the true story of the police shooting of David Gundy and the shooting of a young police officer, Allan McQueen. As NSW Police Commander in charge of Operation Haig, he tells the true story of the two shootings, the investigations into them, and the Royal Commission that followed the tragic deaths. ISBN: 1741102936. Our Book No: 23308. $21 AUD.

170. Suter, Keith (2008). All about terrorism: everything you were too afraid to ask (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam. 341 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A close overview of the history and politics of terrorism, examining conflicts in the Middle East, Russia, Northern Ireland, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and other parts of the world. This book will interest anyone who wants a better understanding of the events covered every day in the news. ISBN: 9781741668216. Our Book No: 23801. $20 AUD.

171. Taylor, Peter (1993). States of terror: Democracy and political violence (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear to dustjacket. The book of the documentary BBC-TV series. Confronts the difficult question of how a democratic society can deal with terrorism without compromising democracy. ISBN: 0563367741. Our Book No: 8986. $20 AUD.

172. Tregurtha, Andrew (1988). Between dark and daylight: an autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, edges lightly foxed. The tragic life of a teenager who, in 1982, murdered the Greek Consul-General in Sydney. ISBN: 0732224721. Our Book No: 9237. $20 AUD.

173. Tunley, Roul (1964). Kids, crime and chaos: a world report on juvenile delinquency (Reprint ed). New York: Dell Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback small, green-coloured edges, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor foxing inside covers & few pages, minor wear spine ends. The author gives a report about juvenile delinquency from a layman's point of view. Our Book No: 22986. $18 AUD.

174. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: one man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos spread, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia), and the acquittal of the alleged killer. Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50 AUD.

175. Wagner, Tegan (2007). The making of me: finding my future after assault (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author tells her harrowing story about being raped by three brothers in 2002, when she was 14 years old. It is chilling, unforgettable and ultimately inspiring - as well as exposing cultural faultlines in Australian society. ISBN: 9781405038232. Our Book No: 23091. $22 AUD.

176. Walsh, John Evangelist (1997). Unravelling Piltdown: the scientific fraud of the century and its solution. London: Softback Preview / Random House. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. In 1913, fossil hunter Charles Dawson found in an English gravel pit the skull of an entirely new species of primitive human. Piltdown Man caused headlines trumpeting the claim that the missing link between ape and human had been found. This is the story of how the skull was proven to be a scientific fraud. The author produces evidence that Charles Dawson was the perpetrator. ISBN: 0679444440. Our Book No: 5685. $18 AUD.

177. Wasserman, David (editor); Wachbroit, Robert (editor) (2001). Genetics and criminal behavior (1st ed) [Cambridge studies in philosophy and public policy]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 335 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. In this volume, a group of philosophers address basic conceptual, methodological, and ethical issues raised by genetic research on criminal behavior. ISBN: 0521627281. Our Book No: 22345. $30 AUD.

178. Waters, Jeff (2008). Gone for a song: a death in custody on Palm Island (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author writes about the death in custody of Mulrunji on Palm Island, Queensland, and the trial of the first policeman to be charged over a black death in custody. He was later found not guilty. Examines the botched police investigation and the suppressed secret evidence. ISBN: 9780733322167. Our Book No: 23633. $25 AUD.

179. Watson, Lyall (1995). Dark nature: a natural history of evil (1st U.S Edition ed). New York: HC: HarperCollins. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear & marks jacket. The author of Supernature, now writes about the origin and nature of evil. ISBN: 0060176881. Our Book No: 22658. $20 AUD.

180. Weatherburn, Don (2004). Law and order In Australia: rhetoric and reality (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Federation Press. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, very minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages slightly creased. This book deals in facts and dispels myths. The author, Director of the NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, shows how far popular assumptions about crime and crime control diverge from what is actually happening in Australia. ISBN: 1862875324. Our Book No: 23160. $30 AUD.

181. Weatherburn, Don; Lind, Bronwyn (2001). Delinquent-prone communities [Cambridge criminology series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, tables, bookplate (review copy), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Two Australian criminologists explore the link between social and economic disadvantage and crime. They show that the transmission mechanism linking disadvantage and crime is not offender motivation, but disruption of the parenting process. ISBN: 0521790948. Our Book No: 3766. $30 AUD.

182. West, D. J. (1986). Delinquency: its roots, careers and prospects (Reprint ed) [Cambridge studies in criminology]. Hants: Gower Publishing. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, slight crease spine, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The Cambridge study of delinquency took 20 years - from 1961 to 1981 - to complete. It studies a group of schoolboys from age 8 to 25, searching for reasons why some became delinquent, while others did not; and what happened subsequently to both groups in adult life. This book provides an overview of the findings of the project and reflects upon the implications of these for social policy. ISBN: 0566053039. Our Book No: 22491. $25 AUD.

183. West, D. J. (Donald J.) (1972). The young offender (Paperback ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 333 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition. ISBN: 0140208720. Our Book No: 11856. $10 AUD.

184. White, Rob (editor); Alder, Christine (editor) (1994). The police and young people in Australia. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0521435749. Our Book No: 1197. $20 AUD.

185. Whitton, Evan (1998). The cartel: lawyers and their nine magic tricks (1st ed). Sydney: Glebe: Herwick Pty Ltd. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. Award-winning journalist shows how the Australian legal system has become a law unto itself and does not properly serve the people. ISBN: 0646348876. Our Book No: 21748. $30 AUD.

186. Wieviorka, Annette (2006). The era of the witness (1st p/b ed). New York: Cornell University Press. 168 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. Written by one of France's leading historians of the Holocaust (and translated from French). This book is a concise, rigorously argued, and provocative work of cultural and intellectual history, and will interest anyone who wants to understand this important part of history. ISBN: 9780801473166. Our Book No: 23450. $20 AUD.

187. Williams, Maslyn (1974). Florence Copley of Romney (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), sticker mark front free flyleaf. The true story of the beautiful, rich and willful Florence Copley who was found guilty of murdering her husband. How she was saved from the gallows makes compelling reading. Set in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales (NSW), in the 1840s, when a new kind of society was emerging from the mixture of convict and emigrant settlers, this book captures the beauty and the ruthlessness, the injustice and the courage, that went into the making of a new nation. ISBN: 000221587x. Our Book No: 22379. $20 AUD.

188. Williams, Sue (2002). Peter Ryan: The inside story. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of the top British police chief who arrived in Australia to reform the corrupted New South Wales police force. He faced triumph, betrayal, byzantine politics and fanatical resistance to change. ISBN: 0670040770. Our Book No: 5654. $16.50 AUD.

189. Wilson, Colin (1975). Order of Assassins: The psychology of murder. St Albans, Herts: Panther Books / Granada. 266 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine slightly faded & creased. The third book of Colin Wilson's "Murder trilogy". ISBN: 0586039996. Our Book No: 2568. $10 AUD.

190. Wilson, Paul R. (editor) (1977). Delinquency in Australia: A critical appraisal. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Editor is criminologist / sociologist at University of Queensland. ISBN: 0702213713. Our Book No: 11755. $20 AUD.

191. Wood, Leonie (2007). Funny business: the rise and fall of Steve Vizard (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 338 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny crease fore-edge front cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover. The author seeks to uncover the man behind the public persona: the well-liked comedian and media personality, who later fell foul of the law over business dealings. ISBN: 9781741753295. Our Book No: 23408. $25 AUD.

192. Wright, Robin (1986). Sacred rage: the crusade of modern Islam (The wrath of militant Islam) (First thus ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 315 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & lightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper map, old price marks. Written by Sunday Times correspondent in Beirut. She carefully explains the Muslim fundamentalist revolution (Ayatollah Khomeini's Shia revolution in Iran) now shaking the certainties in both the Western and Arab world. ISBN: 0233978836. Our Book No: 15055. $25 AUD.

193. Yallop, David (1994). To the ends of the Earth: the hunt for the Jackal (1st thus ed). London: Corgi Books. 774 pp. Paperback thick, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, spine creased, few light creases in covers. The true story of the enigmatic terrorist Carlos, also known as The Jackal. The author has drawn on investigative skills to write this book with clarity, passion and humanity. ISBN: 0552127639. Our Book No: 23094. $15 AUD.

194. Yallop, David (1997). In God's name [Pope John Paul 1] (Revised, reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 480 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, faint browning edges. The alleged murder of Pope John Paul I after only days in office. ISBN: 0552132888. Our Book No: 22911. $13.50 AUD.