BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-1101

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: COLLECTIBLE COLLECTABLE RARE & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS (Mostly books and pamphlets published before 1950 and including some facsimile editions, ephemera and desirable books published after 1950).
238 Items.

See also: COLLECTIBLE CHILDREN'S BOOKS / JUVENILE LITERATURE ** BOOKS PUBLISHED BY PENGUIN BOOKS (OLD HERITAGE COVERS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.65, 0.42 PStg or 0.54 Euros, approx).
This list updated: NOVEMBER 1, 2008.



1. Aldington, Richard; Lawrence, D. H. (1935). D. H. Lawrence: A complete list of his works, together with a critical appreciation by Richard Aldington. London: Heinemann. 22 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good only condition, black & white text-photos, rear cover & reverse of front cover moderately foxed. Estimated date: 1935. Our Book No: 12521. $15.

2. Alfred Savage Ltd (1956). Oxford: one hundred views. Oxford: Alfred Savage Ltd. 35 pp. Paperback large octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good condition, black & white photos, minor foxing front & back covers, small edge tears, sticker. Estimated date: 1956 (British Library catalogue). Photographic views of Oxford - a few are full-page. Coloured photo of High Street on front cover. Our Book No: 20390. $20.

3. Allingham, Cedric (pseudonym); Moore, Patrick (unstated) (1954). Flying saucer from Mars (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Muller. 143 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Our Book No: 12226. $14.50.

4. ALOE (A. L. O. E.) (1897). Christian conquests: a series of little tales [The Claremont series]. London: Gall & Inglis. 224 pp. Hardback small, red pictorial cloth cover (multicoloured embossed flower pattern), very good condition, black & white frontispiece sketch, spine very slightly faded, bookplate. Estimated date: 1897 (the bookplate is a school presentation certificate dated 1897). Consists of 12 stories about overcoming difficulties from the Christian perspective. Our Book No: 11003. $65.

5. Angus & Robertson (1936). Angus & Robertson's grammar and derivation book for use in schools (Revised & enlarged ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 65 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, very minor wear top of spine, rubber stamp. A great little booklet for students and teachers. Parts of speech, the noun, the adjective, the pronoun, the verb, preposition, derivation, Greek prefixes, Latin roots, foreign words in English, rules of syntax, are all dealt with in this compact little reference booklet. Our Book No: 21602. $20.

6. Anonymous; [Charles, Elizabeth Rundle] (1880). Diary of Mrs Kitty Trevylyan: a story of the times of Whitefield and the Wesleys [Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta family series]. London: T. Nelson & Sons. 304 pp. Hardback, pale brown leather cover (embossed gilt surrounds, spine intricate gilt design with raised bands and red title label), very good condition, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, leather slightly scratched, flyleaves and edges slightly foxed. Historical novel by the popular British writer, written in diary format. Our Book No: 12739. $40.

7. Anonymous: Macmahon, T.; Carlyon, T. (foreword) (1919). Digger doings: The digger's book. Sydney: Self-Published: George E. Nye (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, disbound (edges possibly trimmed), 10 double-sized pages, punch holes on top edge, good condition only, slightly annotated. Estimated date: 1919. A rare pamphlet (possibly dis-assembled) published by a returned AIF soldier to celebrate the Anzacs, with the aim of assisting an unemployed or disabled digger. Possible author and date are from the State Library of New South Wales catalogue. Our Book No: 12348. $30.

8. Armstrong, Albert Stapleton ; Campbell, G. Ord (1882). Australian sheep husbandry: a handbook of the breeding and treatment of sheep, and station management, with concise instructions for tank and well-sinking, fencing, dam-making, &c. (First ed). Melbourne: George Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound (green cloth boards & leather spine with gilt lettering & vignette), dark green endpapers, good condition only, tables, sketches, inner hinge rear slightly split, cloth flecked, corners bumped & frayed, small tears top & base spine, flyleaves creased, edges & few pages foxed, owner's sticker on front pastedown, owner's written name & date. (Owner's written name is dated Balmain 1892.). Our Book No: 12673. $85.

9. Australian Army (1945). Australian background: an introduction to social sciences (Later title: Australian background: a course in social sciences). City Not Stated: Melbourne: Australian Army Educational Service (AAES). 135 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos. Estimated date: 1945 (as listed in the National Library Australia catalogue). A little textbook used to instruct Australian Army recruits. Our Book No: 2103. $15.

10. Australian Town and Country Home Plans (1976). Australian Town and Country Home Plans 1976. Sydney: Beverly Hills: Australian Town and Country Home Plans. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches & text-photos, annotated cross-mark on one page, few page corners slightly folded. A collection of home plans to suit any Australian families budget, including introductory essays on choosing a home, interior design, and buying land. Our Book No: 12158. $20.

11. Author Not Stated (1944). Australian wild flowers: With notes on their garden cultivation and identification lists (4th ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 32 pp. Ephemera, square format, illustrated card covers, stapled paper pamphlet, good plus condition only, colour & black & white blocks, small tear top and base of spine, edgewear, few marks back cover, written & dated dedication to owner, rubber stamp. A popular introduction to the wild-flowers of Australia with notes on their characteristics and the localities where they may be found. There are 28 illustrations, including 16 in full colour. This is a great little book to have for anyone interested in our wonderful flora. Our Book No: 20660. $10.

12. Author Not Stated (1950). Fork lift operator's guide. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 12 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, rubber stamp, old price marks. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 4577. $10.

13. Author Not Stated (1958). Let's have eggs: A recipe book of delightful egg dishes for every meal. Sydney: Pyrmont: Egg Marketing Board N.S.W. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, adverts, few black & white photos, single-colour cartoons, covers scuffed (possible past silverfish damage), minor edgewear, small stain on cover next to spine & few pages. Estimated date: 1950 - 1965. This old Australian pamphlet has recipes and helpful advice using eggs. Our Book No: 21530. $15.

14. Author Not Stated (Ireland) (1804). The Justice of Peace's guide, being a collection of precedents, relating to the Office of Justice of Peace [etc] (Tenth ed). Dublin: Peter Hoey (Printer). 200 + [14] pp. Hardback very small (17.0 x 10.4 cm), brown full calf leather cover with raised bands & title label on spine (spotted, with some loss from spine at top edge & sides), fair - good condition only, corner several pages creased, foxing almost entirely absent (but some smudges & creasing during printing). A rare Irish legal book in need of sympathetic rebinding. Includes 14p. table of contents at rear. Our Book No: 12626. $200.

15. Baring, Maurice (1932). Lost lectures, or the fruits of experience [Collection of British and American authors, no. 5047]. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 288 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition. Essays by the English dramatist, novelist and man of letters. Three of the four essays are imaginary lectures, ie, papers read to the Newman Society at Oxford, and the other (that on Gilbert and Sullivan) was a real lecture delivered in London. Our Book No: 12634. $30.

16. Barrett, Charles (1941). The platypus: The world's wonder animal (1st ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 63 pp. Paperback (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear, base of spine slightly torn, few page corner tips creased. An early popular description of Australia's unique and fascinating egg-laying mammal. Our Book No: 12347. $15.

17. Barrie, J. M. (James Matthew); Meynell, Viola (editor) (1942). Letters of J. M. Barrie (1st ed). London: Peter Davies. 311 pp. Hardback (dustjacket missing), war economy edition, very good condition, old price marks, flap of dustjacket neatly pasted to rear pastedown, owner's rubber stamp. A very private collection of letters from the Scottish playwright and novelist (author of Peter Pan); they are private in the sense they deal very little with public affairs. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 21888. $20.

18. Barry, Keith; Heinze, Bernard (introduction) (1960). Music and the listener: A guide to musical understanding (8th p/b ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 152 pp. Paperback small, flexible cover, very good minus condition, rear cover & spine slightly foxed. By an assistant general manager, Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). Our Book No: 7517. $10.

19. Basedow, Herbert (1916). Physical geography and geology of the Western Rivers district, Northern Territory of Australia. Adelaide: J. L. Bonython (printer) / The Advertiser. 75 pp. Paperback, brown card cover (rear cover creased), very good plus condition, black & white photos (plates), black & white sketches, foldout map at rear, pages lightly browned. Pioneering study of coastal Northern Territory between the Victoria River and Darwin and its associated hinterland. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch. Our Book No: 12481. $50.

20. Batten, Mortimer H. (1923). The badger afield and underground (1st ed). London: H. F. & G. Witherby. 159 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos & drawings, edges lightly foxed, spine slightly faded, light foxing on most pages, one plate is loose about 2 inches from the bottom, stitching is tight, frontispiece, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). This book deals with the history of the badger. The authors illustrations - taken from photos and pen-and-ink sketches - are delightful. Our Book No: 21886. $50.

21. Beebe, William (1927). Pheasant jungles (1st ed). New York: Putnam / Knickerbocker Press. 248 pp. Hardback small quarto (no dustjacket), very good condition, black & white photos, fore-edge & bottom edge slightly foxed, minor foxing on first few & last few pages, top edge coloured red, tissue guard, frontispiece, minor wear top & base of spine, boards slightly bent, illustrated end papers, fore-edge untrimmed (roughly cut). Written by director of tropical research, New York Zoological Society. There are 60 photographs taken by the author. He spent 17 months in the Far East gathering material for a monograph on pheasants. The natural history of the pheasants are recorded elsewhere; this book deals with his adventures, servants and thoughts as he traveled through Ceylon, Sikhim, Garhwal, Burma, Tibet, Yunnan, Pahang and Borneo. Our Book No: 22017. $30.

22. BIBLE: King James (1949). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments [etc.]. London: Humphrey Milford / OUP: Oxford University Press. 1152 pp. Paperback very small, black flexible leatherlike cloth, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good condition, thumb-tabs, string bookmark, two colour maps at rear. Estimated date: 1949 (written names). Interesting association copy. Has a Masonic symbol embossed on the cover, and a bookplate from Freemasons (University of Sydney Lodge, 544), with written names of the master, senior warden, junior warden and secretary. Our Book No: 4753. $20.

23. Blind, Mathilde (1895). Birds of passage: Songs of the Occident and Orient. London: Chatto & Windus. 187 + adverts pp. Hardback (20 x 14 cm), embossed pictorial board cover (embossed in silver), good condition only, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut & very browned), free flyleaves lightly browned, slight pencil underlining & annotation. Board cover is slightly worn, edgewear, long tear in spine (but not loose), rear cover cloth slightly faded & stained. Limited edition of 250 copies. A book of poetry by the important German-born feminist and socialist writer who lived in Victorian London. The poems are in four sections: Songs of the Orient (Egypt and Arabia); Songs of the Occident (Europe); Shakespeare's sonnets; Miscellaneous pieces. Our Book No: 12492. $140.

24. Borrie, W.D; Cuthbert, Grace; Wood, Prof G.L.; Harris, H.L; Elkin, A. P. (Prof.) (1947). A White Australia? Australia's population problem (1st ed). Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company. 257 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, few small pieces missing from jacket, minor pencil annotation on some pages. Papers read at the Twelfth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, held at Goulburn, N.S.W, January 1946, and an article contributed to The Australian Quarterly by Professor A .P. Elkin. Our Book No: 21291. $15.

25. Brain, W. Russell (1940). Recent advances in neurology (4th ed). London: J. & A. Churchill. 364 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover (spine slightly slack), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine lettering & rubber stamps), very good condition, figures, black & white photos, string bookmark, edgewear. A popular early textbook of neurology by London physician. Our Book No: 2317. $25.

26. Broken Hill Proprietary Company (1952). Shapes and sections: information and tables for engineers, architects and designers of buildings and other structures, relating to products manufactured by The Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited and allied industries Australia (Several-times revised ed). Broken Hill, NSW: Broken Hill Proprietary Company (BHP). 380 pp. Paperback octavo, black imitation leather limp cover, very good condition, marbled edges, tables, diagrams, owner's written name & details. Originally published , 1919, and revised several times. The latest edition of a handbook that contains the latest data about iron and steel products and their uses, including products manufactured by subsidiary and associated companies. The final section contains numerous engineering and mathematical reference tables. Our Book No: 12895. $30.

27. Brooke, Rupert (1944). Twenty poems by Rupert Brooke (reprint ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 47 pp. Paperback very small, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, cover has a few edge tears. Rupert Brooke's poetry stirred patriotism among the English and inspired optimism in the period before World War 1. This wonderful little pocket-sized booklet contains his famous poem The Soldier. Our Book No: 20596. $15.

28. Bryan, Nonabah (recipes); Young, Stella (compiler) (1940). Navajo native dyes: their preparation and use [Indian handcrafts, no 2]. USA: U.S. Office of Indian Affairs. 76 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly toned), stapled (staples rusted), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches, owner's written name & date. Our Book No: 12796. $15.

29. Buckinx, R. (1939). Ypres and its surroundings: A little guide for the tourist. Ypres: Dumortier (printer). 59 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, foldout map, adverts, cover slightly soiled, owner's written name on cover. Estimated date: 1939 (owner's written name). A tourist guide to this city in France that was the site of major battles during World War 1 (WW1). Our Book No: 9643. $30.

30. Bulletin (1933). The Bulletin Reciter: A collection of verses for recitation from The Bulletin (Enlarged ed). Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co [NSW Bookstall Co]. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, light foxing along edges, light browning on pages, small tear first few pages bottom edge near spine, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased back page, creased along spine, owner's rubber stamp. These verses are reprinted from the columns of "The Bulletin" magazine. The verses are by various famous authors. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 21931. $25.

31. Burt, Cyril (1948). The young delinquent: Volume One (Reprint ed). London: University of London Press. 662 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, tables, black & white photos, edgewear, spine loose, owner's written name, tiny spots on bottom edge, covers have rubbing to edges. Discusses the psychology of juvenile crime. This volume is 1 of a series of 3 books. Our Book No: 21261. $10.

32. Buttsworth, John (1987). Australian colonial furniture: a guidebook by John Buttsworth. Sydney: Drummoyne: Colonial Living Press. 140 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). This scarce handbook has been written a Sydney psychiatrist passionate about Australian colonial cedar furniture, and who has set up a company to manufacture these superb handcrafts. ISBN: 0731604989. Our Book No: 12422. $250.

33. Calcraft, Helen (text); Holleyman, F. C. (pictures); Sawyer, W. (pictures); Tunnicliffe, C. F. (paintings) (1944). Uncle Dan's bird book (Profusely illustrated). London: Harper of Holloway / D. Harper & Co. 47 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover (gilt embossing), hinge slightly pulled, good-very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white & single-colour sketches, endpaper photo, spinewear, written dedication to owner, stickers. Estimated date: 1944. Cover and endpaper watercolour paintings are by noted bird artist C. F. Tunnicliffe (stated as exhibited in 1942 and 1943 respectively). The written dedication is dated 1945. Our Book No: 3872. $13.50.

34. Campbell, Peter; Green, Jenny (New Zealand section) (1979). The Observer's book of sailing craft of Australia and New Zealand (First ed) [Australian Observer's series, no A5]. Sydney / London: Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne. 262 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A scarce Australian edition of the Observer series. ISBN: 0454000766. Our Book No: 3572. $24.

35. Carcopino, Jerome (1956). Daily life in Ancient Rome. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 350 pp. Paperback, very good condition, blue heritage cover. The daily round of business appointments, social calls, work and leisure amid the tumult and power of Rome in the second century A.D. Our Book No: 2192. $10.

36. Cashman, D. B.; Davitt, Michael (1915). The life of Michael Davittt, founder of the National Land League. To which is added, The Secret History of the Land League, by Michael Davitt (Cameron & Ferguson ed). London: R. & T. Washbourne Ltd. 256 pp. Hardback small (18.6 x 12.7 cm), rebound green cloth cover (gilt brief title on spine), endpapers replaced, very good condition, title page base repaired, foxing absent. Estimated date: 1910s. Biography of the Irish social campaigner and nationalist politician who founded the Irish National Land League. He joined the Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), a Fenian organization in Ireland. He organised arms smuggling to Ireland, but was arrested and imprisoned by the English, but was released on a "ticket of leave" after serving seven years. He rejoined the IRB, where he held that the common people of Ireland could not improve their lot without the ownership of their land. Our Book No: 12619. $70.

37. Cave, William (1683). A Dissertation Concerning the Government of the Ancient Church, by Bishops, Metropolitans, and Patriarchs: More particularly, Concerning the Ancient Power and Jurisdiction of the Bishops of Rome, and the Encroachments of that upon other Sees, especially the See of Constantinople (First ed). London: R. Chiswel at the Rose and Crown in S. Paul's Church-yard [R. Chiswell at the Rose and Crown in St. Paul's Churchyard]. [46] + 334 + 10 pp. Hardback small (18.4 x 12.0 cm), good-very good condition, original calf leather binding (scuffed including small surface missing pieces), rebacked by more modern quarter calf (abbreviated title gilt lettering on spine), endpapers replaced, all edges marbled & age-darkened, pages lightly browned with minimal foxing, few page corners mis-cut or creased, corners worn. William Cave (1637 - 1713) was an English chaplain to Charles II, who wrote nine scholarly books on Christianity and the Christian church. Our Book No: 12614. $350.

38. Chester, Alan (1943). John Curtin. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, hinge slightly slack & loose, edgewear, excellent internal condition. A supportive biography - vivid, forceful and concise - of Australia's newly-installed wartime Labor Prime Minister, elected at a time of great political turbulence. He navigated the war effort after the surprise Japanese attack on Pear Harbor. Our Book No: 12500. $20.

39. Christian, F. W. (Frederick William) (1899). The Caroline Islands: travel in the sea of the little lands (1st ed). London: Methuen & Co. 412 pp. Hardback, green embossed cloth (black pictures, gilt spine letters), good-very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout plan map, large colour foldout map at rear (two edge tears repaired), extensive appendices, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), moderate foxing (endpapers, page edges & few pages). Possible true first edition (lacks the adverts in later printings). The author visited these Pacific islands from 1895 to 1897. This is a detailed and compelling account of the island group, including the indigenous population (life and customs), as well as the fauna and flora. Included are the ruins of Nan-Matal, and Spanish colonial rule. Written before the German annexation. Our Book No: 12559. $120.

40. Clements, Rex; Hutchins, W. T. (editor, abridged); Wallis, N. A. D (sketches) (1945). A gipsy of the horn: The narrative of a voyage round the world in a windjammer twenty years ago (Australian, reprint ed) [Heritage of literature series, A27]. London: Longmans Green & Co. 154 pp. Paperback, card covers with war emergency binding, good condition only, black & white line drawings, few pages have corners creased, pages & edges browned, sticker mark on front cover, owner's written name in pencil. A great story of adventure in a Windjammer. Our Book No: 20919. $15.

41. Collins, David; Shillinglaw, J. J. (editor) (1984). General and garrison orders of Port Phillip [Victoriana collection]. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 105 + 8 pp. Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine is ribbed (gilt lettering, slightly faded), very good plus condition, brown endpapers, two portraits tipped in (including frontispiece). This copy lacks slip case. (Copy 117 of limited edition of 155 copies. Publishers catalogue at rear.) This facsimile edition was originally issued as Parliamentary Paper No. 15, titled "Port Phillip. First Survey and Settlement Of", and published the following year in 8vo format as "Historical Records of Port Phillip: the First Annals of the Colony of Victoria". ISBN: 0909174415. Our Book No: 12784. $150.

42. Collins, Tom (pseudonym); Furphy, Joseph; Howarth, R. G. (foreword) (1946). Rigby's romance: a "made in Australia" novel (First unabridged ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine tight but slightly slanted, owner's rubber stamp. His second and favourite novel, following his successful Such Is Life. This is the first complete publication, taken from a serial published in the Broken Hill Barrier Truth newspaper. (An earlier book, published in 1921, omitted nine chapters.). Our Book No: 12633. $30.

43. Cooke, Greville (1928). The theory of music [Benn's sixpenny library]. London: Ernest Benn. 80 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, sticker. Our Book No: 6826. $15.

44. Cork, K. J.; Tod, L. R. (1993). Front stalls or back? The history and heritage of the Newcastle theatres (1st ed). Sydney: Seven Hills & Campbelltown: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 161 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flap), very good condition, black & white text-photos. The first book to document all the (live and picture) theatre buildings in one Australian city, including its suburbs and immediate satellite towns - in this case the provincial coastal city of Newcastle in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0958806934. Our Book No: 12534. $200.

45. Council of the Royal Horticultural Society of NSW; Jeffery, F. J. (foreword) (1946). The horticultural guide and standard reference book. Sydney: Royal Horticultural Society of NSW. 66 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, black & white & single-colour sketches, colour photo frontispiece, sticker mark. Our Book No: 5502. $15.

46. Cradock, Lieutenant C. (1971). Sporting notes in the Far East (Facsimile ed). Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company. 213 pp. Hardback, black boards cover, very good condition, maps, black & white sketches (including frontispiece), flyleaf slightly foxed, top edge slightly bumped, owner's written name & details. Facsimile edition of a scarce book published in 1889 by Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, London. Lieut. Cradock of the Royal Navy describes his hunting experiences in Russia, Japan, Korea, China and the Strait Settlements (Penang). Our Book No: 12695. $195.

47. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & a few pages). Estimated date 1916. Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $240.

48. Crozet, Julien Marie (Lieut.); Roth, Henry Ling (translation) (1891). Crozet's Voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the years 1771 - 1772. With a Preface and Brief Reference to the Literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (First English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded), gilt spine lettering, good-very good condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white sketches (some full-page, one fold-out), slight edgewear. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $890.

49. Curle, J. H. (1927). To-day and to-morrow: The testing period of the white race [Today and tomorrow] (5th ed). London: Methuen & Co. 218 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's written name. The author argues for the superiority of the white race, based on his experiences in Africa. Historical document now considered racist. Our Book No: 11816. $15.

50. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton journal: two whaling voyages to the South Seas 1823 - 1829. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $40.

51. Dark, Sidney; Sidebotham, Herbert (1939). The folly of anti-Semitism (1st ed). London: Hodder. 92 pp. Paperback dustjacket (fixed along spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rubber stamp on flyleaf. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 20323. $26.

52. Davidson, John; Beardsley, Aubrey (frontispiece) (1897). A full and true account of the wonderful mission of Earl Lavender, which lasted one night and one day: with a history of the pursuit of Earl Lavender and Lord Brumm by Mrs Scamler and Maud Emblem (Undated new ed). London: Ward & Downey Limited. 290 pp. Hardback, dark blue cloth cover (spine slightly faded), gilt lettering to front cover & spine, good-very good condition, black & white frontispiece sketch (with tissue guard), book adverts at rear (2 pages), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), white endpapers (flyleaves browned), page edges age-toned, minimal foxing (almost absent), slight edgewear (particularly top & base spine). Estimated date 1897. A scarce novel, by the Scottish poet and playwright (1857 - 1909), originally published in 1895; this is the later cheap edition. The novel is a parody of a decadent society. The frontispiece sketch is by Aubrey Beardsley. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 12635. $150.

53. De La Mare, Walter; Nash, John (illustrations) (1931). Seven short stories: chosen from The Connoisseur and other stories, Broomsticks and other tales, The Riddle and other stories (First ed). London: Faber & Faber. 195 pp. Hardback wide octavo (dustjacket missing), gilt top edge & cover design, good plus condition only, full-page colour sketches, corners & bottom edge slightly bumped, free flyleaves lightly foxed, cloth cover & top edge slightly soiled, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown. A delightful illustrated book of short stories chosen from three previous collections of his short stories. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 21898. $30.

54. Dillon, William (1882). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Two volumes. Each: Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), good-very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners). Volume 1: faint tide marks rear cover corner. Volume 2: faint tide marks front cover edge. Heavy (1.7 Kg). A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $420.

55. Dingwall, E. J.; Wright, Maurice (foreword) (1927). How to go to a medium: a manual of instruction (1st ed). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 98 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good condition only, inner hinge slightly loose (middle), flyleaf & some pages slightly foxed, board covers slightly marked, few pages have tiny tears top edges, small piece missing top edge one internal page, slight edgewear. A rare early text by a somewhat skeptical British psychical researcher. This very special little book is an attempt to fill a gap in the literature of spiritualism. Our Book No: 21668. $40.

56. Dinning, Hector W. (1939). Australian scene. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 226 pp. Hardback small, good-very good condition, owner's written name, flyleaf & page edges foxed. Pithy description of the Australian character, as distinct from the English. The author is Australian-born but closely observed the English during WW1. Our Book No: 12047. $15.

57. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20.

58. Dyson, Will (William Henry) (1918). Australia at war: a winter record made on the Somme and at Ypres during the campaigns of 1916 and 1917 (Drawings at the Front). London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward. 52 + Unnum 42 pp. Paperback folio (very large format, 34.8 x 25.0 cm), card cover (small scuff marks from sticker removal), very good plus condition, small tear top of spine repaired, full-page black & white sketches (including frontispiece), internally excellent. Lieutenant Will Dyson was the official artist for the Australian Imperial Forces (A.I.F., AIF) during World War 1 (WW1) on the European front. The books consists of 21 plates, being a frontispiece, plus 20 plates that are accompanied by text on the facing page, plus two almost blank pages in between the plates (containing a title only). Our Book No: 12597. $240.

59. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Biography series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 10716. $10.50.

60. Ehrenwald, Jan; Murphy, Gardner (foreword) (1947). Telepathy and medical psychology (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly edge faded, edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good minus dustjacket), flyleaf very lightly browned, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A psychiatrist examines interaction of ESP and health. Collectible book feature: Reverse side of dustjacket is an old map (a post-war economy measure). Our Book No: 4086. $30.

61. Elkin, A. P.; Berndt, Catherine; Berndt, Ronald (1950). Art in Arnhem Land (1st ed). Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 124 pp. Hardback small quarto (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white & colour photos (plates), colour photo frontispiece, fold-out black & white map, few black & white sketches, very slight edgewear, owner's written name. The scarce (Australian) first edition. A comprehensive guide to Aboriginal art in Arnhem Land in Australia's Northern Territory, by three leading Australian anthropologists. Our Book No: 12474. $120.

62. Emmott & Company (1937). Electrical year book 1937: a collection of electrical engineering notes, rules, tables and data [Electrical yearbook 1937]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 380 pp. Hardback very small, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, tables, black & white sketches, adverts, spine ends slightly worn, scuff mark prelim page, owner's written name & details. The 30th year of publication of this little handbook for electrical engineers and contractors. Includes daily diary at rear. Our Book No: 2478. $15.

63. Emmott & Company (1946). Mechanical World year book 1946 [Mechanical World yearbook 1946]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 268 pp. Hardback very small, good plus condition only, tables, black & white sketches, card adverts (two pages with tabs), spine & top edge of front cover slightly faded, owner's written name. The 59th year of publication of this handbook for engineers containing helpful advice, tables, and lists of (and adverts from) suppliers of parts. Our Book No: 1526. $20.

64. Ervine, St John (1928). Parnell (3rd popular, reprint ed) [Curiosities of politics series]. London: Ernest Benn. 340 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, frontispiece, foxing on edges & some pages, small stain top edge, very minor edgewear, pastedowns & flyleaves lightly browned, spine slightly faded, fore-edge & bottom edge roughly cut, sticker on front pastedown bottom corner. The author puts politician Charles Stewart Parnell for the first time in the social context of the 19th century Irish gentry, and studies him in relation to his remarkable family. Our Book No: 22096. $20.

65. Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd (1969). Essex Spotlight Songster No. 3: containing 50 hit songs. Sydney: Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd. 28 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor foxing some pages, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, tiny piece missing edge back cover, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1969 (song copyrights). The words to various songs made famous in the late 1960s, such as Macarthur Park, Galveston, A Boy Named Sue, and Wichita Lineman. Our Book No: 21533. $20.

66. Evans, I. O. (editor) (1965). The Observer's book of sea and seashore (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Warne. 253 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, maps, figures, faint foxing edges, sticker mark front pastedown. Illustrated with 32 colour plates and 32 half-tone plates, this is a great reference book for anyone interested in marine life, or wanting to add to a collection of Observer's books. Our Book No: 20709. $15.

67. Faulkner, William (1960). Light in August. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 381 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, pages lightly browned. Our Book No: 11990. $10.

68. Faulkner, William (1960). Go down, Moses, and other stories. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 288 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, traditional orange cover, small tear base of spine repaired, owner's written name. Our Book No: 11991. $10.

69. Fitzpatrick, Brian (1944). The rich get richer: Facts of the growth of monopoly in the economic structure of Australia before and during the War (1st ed). Melbourne: Rawson' Book Shop. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card covers, good condition only, pages browned, tiny piece missing bottom of spine. A collectible pamphlet that discusses the economic structure in early Australia. Our Book No: 19974. $15.

70. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An indomitable woman [Leonora Bridgeman] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of author's forbear, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $17.50.

71. Forbes, Henry O. (1900). Monkeys (2 volumes) [The naturalists' library]. London: John F. Shaw. 286 + 296 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback (no dustjacket), red cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, embossed in half-bound format), very good condition, colour plates, maps, edges lightly foxed, light foxing first & last few pages. Volume 2: top front & rear cover slightly faded, top edge front pastedown lightly red colour. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Estimated date 1900. An undated re-issue by new publisher of his 2-volume description of monkeys (Handbook to the Primates, 1894, in Allen's Naturalist library). The 29 colour plates and 8 distribution maps make these wonderful old books a very good addition to any nature library. Our Book No: 21986. $100.

72. Fowler, J. [Joseph] (1946). Fowler's method of bottling fruits and vegetables (16th revised ed). Melbourne: Hawthorn: Fowler's Vacola Manufacturing Co. Ltd. 96 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, single-colour sketches, covers slightly creased, pages lightly browned, edge tear rear cover, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1946 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Book of instructions supplied with each complete outfit (Fowlers automatic self sealing vacuum bottle and jars). Our Book No: 21606. $16.

73. Fowler, Raymond E. (editor) (1975). MUFON field investigator's manual. Seguin, TX: Mutual UFO Network (MUFON). 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, stud binding, very good condition, figures, tables. Our Book No: 19211. $80.

74. Frame, Janet (1963). Scented gardens for the blind (First ed). Christchurch: Pegasus Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear, edge tears repaired, rear cover slightly foxed / soiled, spine scratched), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges very slightly foxed, owner's rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The scarce true first edition of this novel by the brilliant New Zealand writer. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 12611. $60.

75. Freud, Sigmund; Strachey, James (authorized translation) (1936). An autobiographical study (2nd impression ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $20.

76. Froude, James Anthony (1906). The English in Ireland in the eighteenth century (3 volumes) (Reprint ed). London: Longmans, Green and Co. 704 + 568 + 608 pp. Three volumes. Each volume: Hardback, brown cloth cover, good condition only, edges & few front pages moderately foxed. Volume 1: small dent in spine, pen annotation front fee flyleaf, slight pencil annotation & underlining. Volume 2: few page edges slightly miscut. Heavy set (1.7 Kg). Originally published in a 3-volume set in 1881 (this is the 1906 reprint). By the Late Regius Professor of Modern History, Oxford University. Our Book No: 12848. $60.

77. Gallico, Paul (1949). The lonely (Reprint ed). London: Michael Joseph. 127 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (price-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Compelling romance novella about an American airman who falls in love with an English servicewoman (WAAF) although engaged to his childhood sweetheart back home. Our Book No: 10897. $15.

78. Garsia, Clive (Lt-Col); Milne, Field-Marshal Lord (foreword) (1941). Planning the war [Penguin special, no S96]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 151 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. A retired British army officer criticizes the lack of planning during WW2, particularly utilising the resources of the Empire and the United States. Our Book No: 11050. $10.50.

79. Gedye, G. E. R. (1940). Fallen bastions: the Central European tragedy (7th impression ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 519 pp. Hardback dustjacket (two round price-clipped holes), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), maps, edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom edge bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Cheap war edition on low-grade paper. An enthralling eyewitness account, by Daily Telegraph correspondent, of the pillage of Austria and Czechoslovakia by Hitler's army just prior to World War 2. Our Book No: 12681. $20.

80. Gilmore, Mary (1935). More recollections (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 268 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), original green cloth cover, good plus condition only, edges & flyleaves slightly foxed. Reminiscences of the Australian poet and utopian socialist. Our Book No: 12761. $40.

81. Gjessing, Gutorm (1949). The Viking ship finds: Guide published by the Director of the Museum. Oslo: Universitetets Oldsaksamling / J. Petliz Boktrykkeri (Rolf Rannem). 52 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, black & white plates collected at rear (one plate creased & torn - repaired). Our Book No: 12450. $10.

82. Gordon Edgell & Sons (1960). Chef's suggestions from George Edgell & Sons Ltd (Recipes based on the use of Edgell quality products). Bathurst & Cowra, NSW: George Edgell & Sons. 32 pp. Paperback trade (spine repaired), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), good condition only, single-colour sketches, black & white text-photos, top corner tip of front cover removed. Estimated date: 1950s to 1970s. A (now rare) pamphlet published by the food processing company, which had canneries in Bathurst and Cowra, New South Wales (includes b&w aerial photo of both canneries). Our Book No: 12214. $30.

83. Gouger, Robert; Hodder, Edwin (editor) (1898). The founding of South Australia as recorded in the journals of Mr. Robert Gouger, First Colonial Secretary. London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Co. 239 pp. Hardback (19.0 x 13.2 cm), original brown cloth cover (edgewear, mottled at base of spine), good-very good condition, two black & white plates (one being portrait frontispiece), pages lightly browned, owner's written name, text moderately to extensively annotated (mostly marginal notes and underlining in pencil). This is the initial publication of these important journals that provide the best available survey of the foundation and early years of the new British colony of South Australia. From the library of A. Grenfell Price (geographer and historian) - his written name and annotations in the text. Our Book No: 12647. $280.

84. Graves, Robert (1954). Claudius the God, and his wife Messalina. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 443 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, old price marks, rubber stamp, small black sticker. The sequel to: I, Claudius. An autobiographical novel about the Roman emperor. Our Book No: 16993. $10.

85. Green, William; Punnett, Dennis (silhouettes) (1969). The Observer's book of aircraft (18th ed). London: Frederick Warne. 288 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, copy 2. This collectible annual pocket guide and source of reference provides concise details of the world's latest aircraft. ISBN: 0723210322. Our Book No: 20344A. $12.

86. Green, William; Punnett, Dennis (silhouettes) (1974). The Observer's book of aircraft (23rd ed). London: Frederick Warne. 255 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, written dedication to owner. This collectible annual pocket guide and source of reference provides concise details of the world's latest aircraft. ISBN: 072321526X. Our Book No: 20344. $12.

87. Greenop, Frank S. (1943). Verses of Frank S. Greenop. Sydney: K. G. Murray. 64 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, embossed card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches. Estimated date: 1943 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Poems published during World War 2 (WW2), some with military themes, including Timor and Milne Bay. Our Book No: 3677. $18.

88. Grier, James (1937). A history of pharmacy. London: Pharmaceutical Press. 274 pp. Hardback very small (published without dustjacket), black cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white plates (including frontispiece), flyleaf lightly rubbed (annotation erased), minor annotation (single text correction), owner's written name. Traces pharmacy from Ancient Egypt to herbal remedies, the transition from alchemy to chemistry, to modern methods regarding infection, chemotherapy, poisons, etc. Our Book No: 12292. $25.

89. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 1: Imperialism. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 215 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired), very good condition (in very good minus dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10643. $11.

90. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 2: The internal policy of the Unionist cabinet. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 248 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), very good minus condition, traditional blue cover, top of spine slightly frayed, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10644. $11.

91. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 3: The decline of the Unionist Party. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired, edgewear), very good minus condition (in good only dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10645. $11.

92. Hambly, W. Frank (1952). Bedtime philosophy: Being fifty five-minute epilogues broadcast on Sundays over Station 5AD, Adelaide, South Australia. Melbourne: Book Depot. 155 pp. Paperback small, card cover, very good plus condition. A collection of 50 short talks given over an Adelaide radio station. Our Book No: 12343. $15.

93. Hawkins, Desmond (1945). Hawk among the sparrows. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, cheap paper, slight edgewear, old price marks. Originally published, 1939 (this is the original Penguin reprint). Novel about the conflict between a self-absorbed intellectual and the lower-class family with whom he lodges. Our Book No: 3098. $10.

94. Heath, Sidney (1944). Exeter [Beautiful England series]. London: Blackie & Son. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour plates, including frontispiece. Estimated date: 1941 - 1948. Printed on wartime economy paper (thus 1940s). Text by Heath, plates by E.W. Haslehust. Cover photo: sailing ship and rowboats. Superbly illustrated historical and topographical guidebook for travellers / tourists, first published in 1912. Includes a plan of Exeter Cathedral. Our Book No: 6658. $18.

95. Heiden, Konrad (1939). One man against Europe [Penguin Special, no S15]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket (unclipped, small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks. Original English publication of a book by a famous authority on Hitler and his policy. Our Book No: 11695. $15.

96. Hendy, Roy (town clerk) (1942). City of Sydney: Civilian aid services. Sydney: City of Sydney. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Cover subtitle: To provide for the temporary feeding, clothing, shelter and general care of civilians rendered homeless by enemy action. Our Book No: 11813. $20.

97. Heysen, Hans (1937). Heysen's gum trees. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 20 pp. Paperback square trade (190 x 194 mm), pamphlet (pages tied by ribbon), card cover (moderately browned & foxed), very good minus condition (in good plus only cover), colour photos, tipped-in colour photo on cover. Estimated date: 1937. This scarce pamphlet consists of a collection 10 colour photos of landscape paintings by the South Australian artist Hans Heysen. Our Book No: 6692. $50.

98. Hill, Alfred W. (Major) (1927). A cruise among former cannibal islands: Fiji, Tonga, Samoa: a glimpse at the countries people, customs, and legends. Adelaide: W. K. Thomas & Co. (printers). 58 + [6] pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (spine slightly sunned), very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name. Report on a trip aboard the steamship Tofua which regularly leaves Sydney and Auckland on a 30-day tour of the three Pacific islands. Contains 26 photographic illustrations. Our Book No: 12655. $40.

99. Hippocrates; Galen (1952). Hippocratic writings / On the natural faculties [Great books of the Western world, no 10]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 215 pp. Hardback, very good condition, rear cover slightly marked. Two early treatises by two Ancient Greek physicians: Hippocrates (about 400 BC); Galen (about 150 BC). ISBN: 0852291639. Our Book No: 5932. $15.

100. Hoffmann, Dezo; Marchbank, Pearce (editor) (1982). With the Beatles: The historic photographs of Dezo Hoffmann. London: Omnibus Press. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, spine very slightly faded. A unique photographic record of the world famous pop music group. ISBN: 0711901112. Our Book No: 2511. $30.

101. Holden (1945). Owner's manual Holden cars. Melbourne: G. W. Green (printer). 44 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (small staple tear), very good condition, single-colour sketches, cover corner creased. Estimated date: 1940s. Our Book No: 2222. $17.50.

102. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The Life of Edward John Eyre, Late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy acoount of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $150.

103. Hutchinson, Frank; Myers, Francis (1885). The Australian contingent. A history of the Patriotic Movement in New South Wales, and an account of the despatch of troops to the assistance of the Imperial Forces in the Soudan. Sydney: Thomas Richards, Government printer. 286 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 14.3 cm), half brown calf leather with marbled boards, spine with raised bands & gilt lettering on red-brown title label, grey endpapers, very good minus condition, appendices, fore-edge bumped, few front & rear pages moderately foxed, edgewear (particularly leather corners). An account of how 800 Australian troops were recruited to assist the Imperial Forces in the Soudan [Sudan], subsequent to the tragic death of General Gordon in Khartoum. One chapter deals with their skirmishes in battle there. A complete list of the names all volunteers in the Soudan Contingent appears in an appendix. Our Book No: 12537. $240.

104. Jackson, Holbrook (1939). The eighteen nineties: a review of art and ideas at the close of the nineteenth century (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket (small edge tears), card covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, very light age browning to pages, tiny piece missing top of spine back cover dustjacket, tiny tear base of spine, corners of flap on dustjacket creased. Originally published in 1913. The author looks at the events in the art and literary world at the close of the 19th century. A nice old Pelican with it very own separate cover to add to an existing collection. Our Book No: 21733. $15.

105. Jeans, James (Sir) (1939). The stars in their courses. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback dustjacket (flap unclipped, minor foxing), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, figures, appendices, traditional blue cover, internal condition excellent. The prominent British academic astronomer presents a lucid popular introduction to modern astronomy and the wonder of the universe as seen through the giant telescopes of today. Our Book No: 12558. $10.

106. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia, with notes by the way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small without dustjacket, rebound in brown vinyl, very good condition, colour frontispiece, tiny piece missing front cover next to fore-edge, pages lightly browned. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. Our Book No: 21798. $100.

107. Johns, Rowland (editor) (1950). Our friend the retriever (3rd ed) [Our friend the dog series]. London: Methuen & Co. 88 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, bookshop sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 11735. $40.

108. Jones, Rufus M. (Rufus Matthew) (1904). Social law in the spiritual world: Studies in human and divine inter-relationship (1st ed). Philadelphia: John C. Winston. 272 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, other page edges roughly cut, flyleaf and inside covers partly browned, minor pencil underlining, autograph (author's written dedication to previous owner), owner's written name. Author's written dedication is dated 1913. The author is Quaker professor of philosophy at Haverford College. He attempts to reconcile Christian spirituality and mysticism with the nature of consciousness and living in the natural world. Our Book No: 10234. $70.

109. Jose, Arthur W. (1933). The romantic nineties [1890s]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good condition only (in very good minus dustjacket), bookplate, flyleaf lightly browned, edges slightly foxed, two pages torn at edges, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A sketch of literary and artistic life in Australia during the 1890s, interleaved with the writer's experiences as a university extension lecturer, and worldwide as a newspaper correspondent. Our Book No: 10586. $20.

110. Joseph, Michael; Dawson, Clare (1947). Cat's company (Reprint ed). London: Michael Joseph. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), black & white sketches, slightly foxed on edges and a few pages, price clipped dustjacket, tiny edge tears on dustjacket, written & dated dedication to owner. Classic true story about an English publisher and his cats. The delightful sketches make this a very special book. Our Book No: 21189. $10.

111. Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William (translation) (1891). The wars of the Jews or the history of the destruction of Jerusalem [The works of Flavius Josephus / World library of standard books / Ward & Lock's shilling library of famous books for all time]. London: Ward Lock & Co. 284 +12 pp. Hardback small, embossed red cloth cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, inner hinge slightly split (no loose pages), spine ends frayed, edges slightly foxed, owner's written name (in triplicate, two dated). Estimated date: 1891. Our Book No: 12324. $25.

112. Kearton, Cherry (1925). My friend Toto: the adventures of a chimpanzee and the story of his journey from the Congo to London (Reprint ed). London: Arrowsmith. 125 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, good condition only, full-page black & white photos, spine & covers slightly faded, corners very slightly bent, some foxing on pages & edges, bookshop sticker front pastedown, few age spots back cover. Second impression. The author talks about her time with Toto, the chimpanzee she met in central Africa and grew to love. The author's 22 photos make this a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in chimps. Our Book No: 21900. $25.

113. Kendall, Henry; Williams, Rhys (illustrations) (1945). Rose Lorraine and other poems. Sydney: W. H. Honey Publishing. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketches, coloured card pages, cover is larger than pages (rear cover & edges slightly foxed). Estimated date: 1945. Our Book No: 6300. $15.

114. King, Phillip P. [Phillip Parker] (1969). Narrative of a survey of the intertropical and western coasts of Australia: performed between the years 1818 and 1822: Volume II [Volume 2] [Australiana facsimile editions, no 30]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 637 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, very good condition, seven black & white plates (some foldout), edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Subtitle: With an appendix containing various subjects relating to hydrography and natural history. Originally published in 1827. Consists of Volume 2 of the Australian coastal exploration by the naval officer and hydrographer (and son of Governor King of New South Wales). The first four chapters cover his fourth voyage in the ship Bathurst, leaving Sydney in May 1821, being a survey of the northwest coast, then a visit to Mauritius for rest, then resumed the survey of the west coast, arriving back in Sydney in April 1822. Chapter 5 reports on his return voyage to England. Plus lengthy appendices: A (10 sections mainly meteorology), B (list and descriptions of natural history specimens collected), C (geology) and D (language of the natives). Our Book No: 12653. $60.

115. Kipling, Rudyard (1922). A Kipling anthology: Verse. London: Methuen. 202 pp. Hardback very small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, flyleaf lightly browned, written dedication to owner. Our Book No: 2119. $10.

116. Knott, Margaret (1946). Trek to the west: a story of modern China (1st ed). Sydney: London Missionary Society. 63 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges faintly foxed, spine ends slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, presentation plate on front pastedown. A charming little book about family life in China. Our Book No: 22484. $20.

117. Krishnamurti, J. (1945). Authentic report of ten talks given by Krishnamurti, Ojai 1944. Ojai, CA & Wembly, Middlesex: Krishnamurti Writings. 74 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12815. $20.

118. Krishnamurti, J. (1949). Krishnamurti's talks Benares - India 1949. Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 52 pp. Paperback trade, pamphlet, good plus condition only, errata slip, edges, flyleaf & covers slightly foxed, few pages stained along the edges, tiny piece missing top and bottom of spine. Verbatim report in which he discusses the art of listening. Our Book No: 20495. $15.

119. Labilliere, Francis Peter (1879). Early history of the colony of Victoria, from its discovery to its establishment as a self-governing province of the British Empire (2 volumes) (First ed). London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. 312 + 372 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original brown cloth cover (covers black-stamped, gilt lettering spine), good-very good condition, black endpapers, light foxing & edgewear. Volume 1: bookplate & shop sticker on front pastedown. Volume 2: pages slightly browned. Heavy set (over 1 Kg). This work is based on despatches and letters of the New South Wales Correspondence from the foundation of the Colony in 1788, to the colonization of the Port Phillip District, as well as of most of the Tasmanian Correspondence during the same period. Mainly about early explorations to and within Victoria, concluding with the journey of Major Mitchell in 1836. Our Book No: 12819. $320.

120. Lambert, R. S. (1938). Art in England. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Paperback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10666. $12.50.

121. Laming, Annette; Armstrong, Eleanore Frances (translation) (1959). Lascaux: Paintings and engravings (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, black & white sketches, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. The famous prehistoric paintings and engravings in a French cave. Our Book No: 20641. $12.

122. Lancelott, F. (1853). Australia as it is; its settlements, farms, and gold fields (2 volumes) (Second or revised ed). London: Hurst and Blackett. 317 + 314 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original blue-black embossed cloth (faded - particularly spine, frayed with small spine end pieces missing), cancelled EX-LIBRARY (bookplate front pastedown), fair-good condition only, engraved frontispiece, inner hinge slightly split, corners bumped, edges darkened, minimal foxing & browning. Volume 1: one page loose (contents page), frontispiece page foxed (both sides). Heavy set. A well-documented account of Australia to inform intending migrants, written by a mineralogical surveyor. Includes chapters on Aborigines, botany and zoology, vineyards, climate, sheep farming, gold discoveries, and general advice to emigrants. Our Book No: 12775. $250.

123. Lanchbery, Edward; Saunders, Hugh (foreword) (1957). Against the sun: The story of Wing Commander Roland Beamont DSO OBE DFC. London: Pan Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, heritage pictorial cover, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear, cover corner tip slightly creased. Biography of the English fighter pilot during WW2 who later flew new supersonic test planes. Our Book No: 11206. $10.

124. LaPage, Geoffrey (1937). Nematodes parasitic in animals (First ed) [Methuen's monographs on biological subjects]. London: Methuen. 172 pp. Hardback very small (dustjacket missing), original orange-brown cloth cover, very good condition, owner's written name (small), pencil price annotation on rear flyleaf. Our Book No: 7088. $10.

125. Lawrence, D. H. (1954). Kangaroo (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 394 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, slight spinewear. Novel about Richard and Harriet Somers, a migrant family to Australia, who become involved with the charismatic leader, Kangaroo, of a fascist political group called The Diggers. The ISBN relates to later printings. ISBN: 0140007512. Our Book No: 11218. $10.

126. Lawson, Henry (1943). Popular verses. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 195 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), spine worn, edge tear repaired, owner's written name, old price marks. The written name is an RAAF lieutenant. A definitive collection of bush verses of the famous Australian poet. Our Book No: 5687. $13.50.

127. Lawson, Henry (1944). For Australia and other poems. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 29 pp. Paperback small, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition. A little book of poems, originally published in 1913, from Australia's favorite poet. Our Book No: 19215. $15.

128. Leek, Sybil (1965). Mr Hotfoot Jackson [Jackdaw and the witch]. London: Frederick Muller. 76 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The extraordinary true story of the pet bird (a jackdaw) who took over the household of the English witch and antique dealer. Later re-published as Jackdaw and the Witch. Our Book No: 12297. $40.

129. Lessing, Doris (1961). The grass is singing. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Her first novel - about a doomed marriage in white Rhodesia. Our Book No: 2007. $10.

130. Levy, H. (1947). The universe of science (2nd revised ed) [Thinker's library, no 67]. London: Watts & Co. 170 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Cover subtitle: One of the finest books of scientific analysis published in recent years. By professor of mathematics, Imperial College. Shows how science is a weapon forged by humans to extend control over nature, and a means of presenting its changing processes in a rational form. Our Book No: 16960. $12.50.

131. Ley, Rev. W. Clement (1894). Cloudland: a study on the structure and characters of clouds (First ed). London: Edward Stanford. 208 pp. Hardback, original blue cloth cover (black endpapers, gilt lettering), good condition only, colour & black & white plates, maps, figures, tables, cover slightly flecked, two page edges slightly crinkled (small loss on one page), edges and flyleaves slightly foxed, slight edgewear. A pioneering work on the morphology of clouds. Contains six watercolour plates by the author, seven black & white plates from photographs by Arthur Clayden, and four colour synoptic charts. Our Book No: 12750. $120.

132. Lilienthal, David E. (1944). Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA): democracy on the march (1st Penguin ed) [A Penguin Special: S150)]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight wear top & base of spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. American historical book on the building of the TVA dams. Written by the chairman. Our Book No: 21705. $15.

133. Lindsay, Norman (1968). Rooms and houses: an autobiographical novel (First ed). Sydney & London: Ure Smith. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped, small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Set in early 20th-century Melbourne, this novel is based on the author's own life experiences. While mismanaging his marriage to Cora, artist Jim Partridge meets up with his former model, Julia, only to discover that Cora has met up with her former lover, Herbert Pomeroy. All of the characters in this novel are clearly doomed to illicit entanglement. Our Book No: 12767. $30.

134. Lindsay, Norman (1977). Norman Lindsay favourite etchings (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 16 pages of text with 100 plates pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & reverse side faintly foxed), gilt design brown cloth cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pale copper coloured etchings, minor edgewear on base & corners of book, very minor wear base of spine, faint foxing top edge. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The 100 etchings reproduced in this book have been selected by Angus & Robertson from their deluxe edition of "Norman Lindsay: Two Hundred Etchings", edited by Douglas Stewart. Norman Lindsay writes a brief description of the art of etching. ISBN: 0207135290. Our Book No: 21784. $160.

135. Lindsay, Norman; Blunden, Godfrey (brief biography) (1973). Watercolours: fifteen reproductions in colour from original watercolours, with an appreciation of the medium by Norman Lindsay (2nd revised ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed & few small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos (paintings), slightly foxed (pastedowns, flyleaves, half-title only), small tear page 9. A selection of 15 of Norman Lindsay's watercolour paintings, plus an essay by Lindsay, and a brief biography by Godfrey Blunden. This edition is a revised and shortened version of the 1969 edition, which itself was a revision of a book originally published in 1939. (Lindsay's father was born in Ireland.). ISBN: 0725401680. Our Book No: 19180. $35.

136. Lindsay, Norman; Wingrove, Keith (selected by) (1987). The comic art of Norman Lindsay (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Contains almost 500 cartoons and joke illustrations, taken from his 50 years working for The Bulletin magazine, and its monthly magazine The Lone Hand, and selected by his friend Keith Wingrove. ISBN: 0207155658. Our Book No: 15444. $90.

137. MacGregor-Hastie, Roy (1961). The red barbarians: The life and times of Mao Tse-Tung. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. A biography of the Chinese communist revolutionary leader and the social context that helped his rise to power. Our Book No: 11120. $10.50.

138. Macklin, Herbert W. (1917). Bedfordshire and Huntingdonshire [Little guides series]. London: Methuen & Co. 232 pp. Hardback very small (no dustjacket), embossed red cloth cover (spine slightly faded), very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout map, endpaper map, rear endpaper browned, corners slightly bumped. Describes most towns in the two shires, with particular mention of church architecture. One of the scarcer titles in this popular series (because Huntingdonshire was later abolished). Our Book No: 12312. $22.50.

139. MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid Review (1948). Australian Orchid Review, March 1948. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10045. $10.

140. Maiden, J. H. (1920). The weeds of New South Wales: Part 1. Sydney: William Appelgate, Government Printer. 142 pp. Hardback octavo, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), good plus only condition, full-page black & white sketches, colour plates (including frontispiece), correction slip tipped in, free flyleaves slightly browned, single brown spot (20 mm wide, decreasingly evident after several pages, text still readable), otherwise minimal foxing, slight edgewear. An exceptional guide to weeds by the the Government botanist of New South Wales (NSW). Our Book No: 12789. $45.

141. MAP: Intelligence & Tourist Bureau (No Date 1908). Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Folded sheet small (spine worn), very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. An historic little booklet about Adelaide, consisting a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $30.

142. MAP: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau (1957). Perth: City of sunshine. Perth: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau / Government Printer. N/A pp. Folded sheet, very good condition, yellow & blue colours, colour photo. Map is 49 x 37 cm. Our Book No: 7743. $15.

143. Marshall, Bruce; Ardizzone, Edward (dustjacket design) (1947). The red Danube. London: Constable. 216 pp. Hardback very small, two dustjackets, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Novel set in Vienna after WW2 during the British Military Government. The first (original) dustjacket is painted by Ardizzone (slight bleeding on reverse side). This is covered by a second dustjacket (slightly torn, old price mark, small hole on spine) containing scenes from the MGM film starring Walter Pidgeon and Ethel Barrymore. Our Book No: 5513. $20.

144. MATCHBOX: Duncan's (No Date 1940s?). Duncan's 60's heavy weight safety matches [matchbox]. Australia: City Not Stated: Duncan's. N/A pp. Matchbox, good condition only, edgewear. This is a matchbox (NOT a book). Considerable edgewear, particularly side striker surface. Front label is green and black. Rear label contains the message: "Every man should measure himself by his own standard". Our Book No: 5297. $25.

145. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J.; Wadham, S. M. Prof. (foreword) (1944). Country towns of Victoria: A social survey (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $20.

146. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: An F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name on front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dustjacket: Small edge pieces missing, edge tears repaired, spine slightly faded. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became a senator and Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $20.

147. Meadow Lea Foods (1975). The IXL conserve & honey cookbook (1st ed). Sydney: Meadow Lea Foods. 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. Estimated date: 1975 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Promotional pamphlet to encourage Australian children to use IXL conserves and honey when cooking. Includes the story of the founder of the IXL Company. Our Book No: 20535. $30.

148. Meehan, John (1955). Centenary history of the Literary and Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955. Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Limited. 377 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, boards slightly faded & bent, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), pages stitched in, edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear bottom edge, minor foxing pages. Estimated date: 1955. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of the Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early Irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.). Our Book No: 21885. $95.

149. MENU: P&O Company; Gould, Strom (painting) (1960). Menu: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O), S.S. Arcadia, Tuesday, 29th March, 1960. No 11 in a series of 12 paintings of Australian Flowers. City Not Stated: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O). 6 pp. Folded card (4 sides) plus inserted card (2 sides). Colour painting on front cover. The menu consists of breakfast, luncheon and a wine list. Our Book No: 9856. $30.

150. Mercer, M.; Mercer, D.; Smit, Bram (illustrations); Grogan, John (technical adviser) (1956). New ways with plastic [Series 1]. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, black & white sketches, old price marks. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 11750. $20.

151. Mercier, Emile (1955). My ears are killing me! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers with blue cloth spine, good condition only, black & white cartoons, very minor foxing edges, light brown marks top edge & fore-edge, light age spots inside covers, pages lightly browned. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 22595. $20.

152. Merrii, Wulla (pseudonym); Cameron, John (1893). The fire stick: Incidents in the shearer's strike: A tale of Australian bush life. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 223 pp. Hardback small, cream cloth pictorial cover (slightly soiled), very good condition, top of spine chipped, corners slightly bumped, moderate edgewear to top edge near spine. Estimated date: 1893. Cloth cover contains a black & white sketch of a shed burning. An anti-union novel, allegedly written by a politician, based on a shearer's strike in Queensland in the early 1890s. Our Book No: 12420. $70.

153. Moore, Decima; Giuggisberg, F. G. (Major) (1909). We two in West Africa. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 368 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover (small piece missing top spine & spine ends chipped), gilt cover vignette & spine words, good condition only, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, black & white text-photos, foldout map at rear, inner hinge very slightly split (no loose pages). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The first author (English actress) and her colonial service husband, travel extensively in the Gold Coast (later called Ghana). Her chapters are full of narrative (the viewpoint of a curious newcomer), whereas his chapters are strictly factual (the reports of a seasoned government official). Of particular interest are descriptions of African life, gold mining, and the siege of Coomasie. Our Book No: 12800. $120.

154. Morley, N. M.; Douglas, Gillespie (broadcasts) (1937). Australia's tragic error: five addresses by the late N. M. Morley [Australian Aborigines]. Melbourne: Moonee Ponds: Essendon Gazette (printer). 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), brown card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photo frontispiece, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1935 - 1940 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The essays (about improving conditions and the status of Aboriginal people) are titled: The Australian Aborigines; The clash of colour; The half-caste question; What can be done?; Summary and conclusion. Morley was the first president of the Aborigines Uplift Society. Our Book No: 12482. $20.

155. Morton, H. V. (1944). In search of Ireland (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 280 pp. hardback small (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good plus condition only, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, endpaper map, stain bottom edge, written dedication to owner, minor edgewear. Travel in Ireland, originally published in 1930. Our Book No: 2484. $10.

156. Morton, H. V. (1948). The nights of London (14th impression ed). London: Methuen. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Originally published, 1926. Unconventional essays on London after dark, mostly previously published as columns in the Daily Express. Our Book No: 7630. $12.

157. Murray, Nora (1956). I spied for Stalin. London: Pan Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, rear cover slightly creased. Cover subtitle: Russian war-bride's dramatic life-story. The personal story of the first Russian war-bride to reach Britain, who defied the Kremlin to marry the man she loved. Our Book No: 11203. $10.

158. Napier, S. Elliott (editor); Bostock, C. W. (painting) (1934). The book of the Anzac Memorial New South Wales [NSW]. Sydney: Beacon Press. 95 pp. Hardback small quarto (gilt lettering), dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, printed on brown paper, tipped-in frontispiece, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The frontispiece is a colour painting of the memorial. Our Book No: 3642. $40.

159. National Gallery of South Australia (1949). English furniture (1st ed). Adelaide: National Gallery of South Australia. 21 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing on covers, very faint foxing on title page. The National Gallery had acquired a small collection of English furniture, representing some of the finest styles. The pieces selected represent the evolution and different phases of the furniture of England. There are 20 black & white illustrations. Our Book No: 22071. $16.

160. Newton, Eric (1950). European painting and sculpture (3rd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, blue heritage cover, slight spinewear. Our Book No: 2189. $10.

161. Nucolorvue Productions (1949). Beautiful Melbourne. Melbourne: Mentone: Nucolorvue Productions. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (slightly marked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour photos. Estimated date: 1947 to 1950 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 6733. $25.

162. O'Connor, James Sir (Rt. Hon.) (1926). History of Ireland 1798 - 1924: Volume 1 (of 2 Volumes) (2nd impression ed). London: Edward Arnold. 304 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, gilt title on spine, pages lightly browned, light wear to top & base of spine, owner's written name, light foxing to first few and last few pages, minor age spotting to most pages, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). The author examines political events etc. in Ireland during these periods. Our Book No: 21909. $35.

163. O'Grady, Frank (1961). No boundary fence. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint sticker mark. Australian novel based on the life of the explorer Hamilton Hume. Our Book No: 11357. $12.

164. O'Regan, William (1817). Memoirs of the legal, literary, and political life of the late the Right Honourable John Philpot Curran, once Master of the Rolls in Ireland: comprising copious anecdotes of his wit and humour; and a selection of his poetry [etc] (1st ed). London / Dublin: James Harper / Richard Milliken. 316 pp. Hardback (22.0 x 14.0 cm), very good condition, quarter-bound: light brown calf leather binding along spine (slightly mottled, black spine label with gilt lettering) & patterned brown cloth cover, grey endpapers (sticker), pages lightly browned, page edges darkened, minimal foxing (mostly last few pages). A barrister records the memoirs of Curran (1750 - 1817), a popular Irish lawyer, politician, orator, wit and poet. He supported parliamentary reform and Catholic emancipation, and he defended in a court a number of Irishmen against their Protestant accusers. Our Book No: 12606. $100.

165. O'Reilly, Bernard (1945). Cullenbenbong (Reprint ed). Brisbane: W. R. Smith & Paterson. 206 pp. Paperback, thick card cover, dustjacket fixed along spine, good-very good condition, black & white photo frontispiece, written & dated dedication to owner. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family prior to WW2 in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Our Book No: 10883. $15.

166. Opper, F. [Frederick Burr] (1903). Our antediluvian ancestors (1st UK ed). London: C. Arthur Pearson. Unnum 204 pp. Hardback large quarto (29 x 22.6 cm), red cloth cover with gilt text & decoration (slightly soiled & tight binding), very good condition, top edge gilt, frontispiece & full-page black & white cartoons (plates), front free flyleaf and one internal page creased, free flyleaves browned, free flyleaves & pastedowns slightly foxed, extensive pencil drawing on rear free flyleaf, slight edgewear. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Each cartoon has a verbal caption on the facing page, and a pair of blank pages lies between each cartoon. A selection of cartoons by the pioneer American cartoonist and illustrator. The cartoons are taken from a comic strip, The Antediluvian Ancestors, in the New York Journal (a William Randolph Hearst newspaper) from 1901. The characters in the cartoons portray prehistoric behaviour - as if such human behaviour has not changed even today. Our Book No: 12471. $1150.

167. Organizing Committee XVIth Olympiad (1956). Olympic Games, Melbourne 22 Nov - 8 Dec 1956: official programme for the 1956 Olympic Games. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Australian News and Information Bureau. 20 pp. Folded sheet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, map, slightly foxed. The folded sheet opens out to 20 panes, which contain a program of events, a history of the Olympic Games, a map of Melbourne, and sketches of the main venues. Our Book No: 9857. $30.

168. Ossian; M'Lauchlan, Thomas (editor); [MacLauchlan, Thomas]; [McLauchlan, Thomas] (1859). The poems of Ossian [In Gaelic language]. Edinburgh: MacLachlan & Stewart. 344 pp. Hardback very small (14.9 x 10 cm), black cloth cover (worn, spine slightly torn), fair - good condition only, foxed (mostly several front & rear pages), minor annotation (including bound-in sheet), corners bumped, hinge slightly split at rear, otherwise tight binding without loose pages, owner's written name. Contains editor's preface in English. Our Book No: 12571. $60.

169. Owen, G. Vale (Rev); Engholm, H. W. (editor) (1928). Facts and the future life (4th impression ed). London: Hutchinson. 191 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine browned), good plus condition only (in good-very good dustjacket), slightly foxed, dark blue boards slightly marked, corners bumped, rubber bookshop stamp, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1928. Personal experiences of spirit communication and psychic research by the vicar of Orford, Lancashire. He also discusses how Spiritualism and Christianity may be related. Based on articles written for the Daily Dispatch, London, 1921. Our Book No: 1079. $40.

170. P. D. M. Corporation Pty Ltd (1969). The St. George cookery book (1st ed). Sydney: P. D. M. Corporation Pty Ltd. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers, very good condition, black & white & single-colour photos & sketches, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. This collectable cookbook has been compiled for busy cooks. The book has been divided into sections with recipes shown under their own particular categories, meat, fish, vegetables. The clear bright text and photos make it a good addition to any kitchen. Our Book No: 22284. $30.

171. Parer, Raymond J. P. (Lieut) (1921). Flight and adventures of Parer and McIntosh by air from England to Australia. Melbourne: J. Roy Stevens. 352 pp. Hardback small, mauve cloth cover (flecked & somewhat faded - particularly spine & front cover), good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), inner hinge repaired at rear, embossed stamp on half-title & title page. Lieut. Parer tells of his pioneering but hair-raising plane flight from England to Australia in 1920. He posthumously acknowledges his friend and copilot Lieut. John McIntosh who was tragically killed in a plane crash prior to publication of this book. Our Book No: 12661. $40.

172. Peake, Harold; Fleure, Herbert John (1928). The steppe & the sown (First ed) [Corridors of time series, volume 5]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 160 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, spine slightly slack, figures including text-photos, maps, internally clean & intact. Describes the conquest of pastoral lands and steppes by nomadic tribes subsequent to the domestication the horse. Particularly mentioned are the raids that destroyed the Old Kingdom of Ancient Egypt. Our Book No: 21025. $15.

173. Penfold, A. R.; Morrison, F. R. (1934). Tung oil (Chinese wood oil) from Australian grown trees of Aleurites Fordii (Hemsley), with a note on A. Montana (3rd ed) [Technological Museum Bulletin, no 12]. Sydney: Technological Museum, Technical Education Branch. 30 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (very slightly faded), good-very good condition, tables & black & white photos at rear. A technical pamphlet about the Tung Oil tree, published at a time when plantations of this tree were being considered for Australia. Tung oil is used for polishing, preserving and water-proofing wood, for example, floor boards in old houses. Our Book No: 12201. $30.

174. Penzig, Edgar F. (1983). A real flash cove: the story of the bushranger John Gilbert. Sydney: Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, map, slight edgewear, bookshop sticker, owner's rubber stamp & written date. ISBN: 0949924563. Our Book No: 12745. $120.

175. Pickersgill, M. Gertrude (1947). Practical miming (Revised or 2nd ed). London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 117 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, black & white sketches & text-photos, slightly foxed, owner's written name & date. A principal teacher of dramatic arts explains the practical methods of teaching miming to all types and ages. Includes inventive mimes, miming of folk songs, ballads and stories - and advice on decor, costumes and staging. Our Book No: 11577. $15.

176. Politzer, Georges; O'Day, G. P. (translation) (1950). An elementary course in philosophy. Sydney: Current Book Distributors. 215 pp. Paperback small, flexible cover, very good condition, flyleaf slightly foxed. A guidebook to materialism and Marxist philosophy by a French communist who was murdered during the German occupation of France. This book was prepared by his student from his notes. Our Book No: 12322. $13.50.

177. Prevost, Abbe (1949). Manon Lescaut. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 190 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 11917. $12.

178. Qantas Airways (1970). The Spirit of Australia: Qantas Airways. Not Stated: Qantas Airways. Unnum 24 pp. Estimated date: 1970. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured sketches), colour photos, minor edgewear. An easy to read pamphlet about the Australian airline, the oldest in the English-speaking world. Our Book No: 20881. $15.

179. Rader, Melvin; Laski, Harold J. (preface) (1939). No compromise: The conflict between two worlds (1st thus ed). London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz. 381 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, card covers, edges lightly browned, cover creased, rear cover slightly foxed, top corners of pages slightly creased. The struggle between two worlds (democracy and fascism). Written by a lecturer of philosophy, University of Washington. In his preface he discusses the reason for leaving the traditional themes of philosophy to write a work on fascism. Our Book No: 20699. $20.

180. Reade, Charles (1899). A perilous secret. New York: Harper & Brothers. 160 pp. Hardback very small, green cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, printed in double columns, bookplate, top corners & base of rear cover bumped. The last novel (a complex thriller) by the English dramatist and novelist (1814 - 1884), published after his death. Our Book No: 12355. $30.

181. Redmond, T. J. (1938). Souvenir of the Hall of Fame depicting parallel growth of state and store: Anthony Horderns' contribution to the 150th anniversary of the foundation of Australia 1823 - 1938 (1st ed). Sydney: Anthony Horderns & Sons / Marchant & Co (Printer). 28 pp. Paperback quarto, thin card covers, very good condition, black & white sketches, covers lightly marked, faint browning pages, slight edgewear & small tears covers, slight foxing covers & last page. This brochure was published as a souvenir of Anthony Horderns' contribution to the collective effort made by the citizens of Sydney and the State of New South Wales, to commemorate the 150th Anniversary of the foundation of Australia by the British. There is also some history about the growth of the Anthony Horderns department store from its small beginnings in King Street, Sydney. Our Book No: 22401. $40.

182. Reid, P. A. (prepared); Geddes, H. J. (updated); Bank of New South Wales (1951). While the sun shines: A handbook on haymaking (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bank of New South Wales. 54 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, tables, cover scuffed near spine, slightly foxed, corner rear cover creased, faint owner's written name. Our Book No: 5484. $15.

183. Rhys, Ernest (editor) (1922). The old country: a book of love and praise of England (Revised ed). London: J. M. Dent. 320 pp. Hardback small (published without dustjacket), olive green embossed cover, very good condition, black & white sketches & vignettes, colour plates (including frontispiece), top spine slightly frayed, owner's written name & details. (Owner's written name - Will Murdoch, South Perth - is dated 1928. ) A collection of poetry, prose, song and essays in praise of England, including Kipling, Browning, Hardy, Belloc, Masefield, Milton and Borrow. Our Book No: 11054. $20.

184. Rice, Nathan P. (1995). Trials of a public benefactor as illustrated in the discovery of etherization (Facsimile reproduction ed). Sydney: Australian Society of Anaesthetists. 460 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. Facsimile reproduction of Morton's signature on flyleaf. A modern reproduction of a classic book on anesthesia, originally published in 1858. Biography of William Morton who, at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston in 1846, was the first to use ether for pain relief during surgery. Our Book No: 20371. $40.

185. Rice, Tamara Talbot (1949). Russian art. West Drayton, Middlesex: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10664. $10.50.

186. Ridley, M. R. (1946). Abraham Lincoln (Reprint ed) [Great lives series]. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, printed on wartime economy paper, cover & blurb of jacket neatly laid down on pastedown. Autobiography of the admired American president. Our Book No: 12146. $10.

187. Roberts, Denys Kilham (compiler) (1938). The century's poetry 1837 1937: Volume 1: Hood to Hardy (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine very slightly scuffed, edges lightly browned, slight wear top and bottom of spine, minor edgewear, few pages have pencil annotations, few corners are creased. Volume 1 of an anthology. Our Book No: 20817. $10.

188. Robertson, Marjorie (1946). In one town. Sydney: Australasian Book Company. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, bookplate, reverse side of jacket lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1946. Australian short stories. Bookplate, containing a Norman Lindsay sketch, of Harold Oliver, professor of English. Our Book No: 19350. $15.

189. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15.

190. Rowan, Archibald Hamilton; Drummond, William H. (editor); McDowell, R. B. (introduction) (1972). The autobiography of Archibald Hamilton Rowan (Facsimile ed). Shannon, Ireland: Irish University Press. 475 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pages clean and tight, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: edge pieces missing bottom edge, edgewear, edge tears, slightly marked. This memoir of the Anglo-Irishman, a staunch defender of Ireland, and who participated in the 1798 rebellion, was originally published in 1840. It was written in exile in the young United States republic, and was posthumously edited by Drummond. It is a lively, personal narrative which reveals the serious but frivolous life of a political Irishman of property in the 18th and early 19th centuries. ISBN: 0716500116. Our Book No: 21901. $175.

191. Rusden, G. W. (1985). Discovery, survey and settlement of Port Phillip (2 volumes) [Victoriana collection]. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 85 + 67 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine is ribbed (gilt lettering), as new condition, brown endpapers, folding black & white map at rear. This set lacks slip case. (Copy 131 of limited edition of 155 copies.) This facsimile edition has been reset from the original one-volume edition (Williams & Norgate, London, 1872). Our Book No: 12790. $300.

192. Sanderman, J. W. (advisory editor) (1953). Ford engines: Industrial, agricultural, marine and automobile (8 and 10 h.p., V8 30 h.p., major tractor, Consul, Zephyr Six) (First ed). London: George Newnes. 236 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears, edge pieces missing, about 80% complete), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, adverts, appendix, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Specially compiled to meet the requirements of mechanically-minded owners and operators, and for all those engaged in the maintenance and repair of these popular Ford engines. Our Book No: 4567. $23.50.

193. Sandwith, George & Helen (1954). Magical mission. Reigate, Surrey: Omega Press. 255 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, page edges slightly foxed, sticker. An Australian travels in search of wisdom from traditional cultures, including Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia) and Polynesia (Fiji). Our Book No: 19495. $20.

194. Sansom, William (1952). South: aspects of images from Corsica, Italy, and southern France. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, lightly browned. Short stories by English writer about life in southern Europe - fiction, but based partly on personal experience. Our Book No: 10218. $10.

195. Sayers, Dorothy L. (1939). Strong meat. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, errata slip tipped in, slight edgewear, top edge slightly foxed. The English novelist offers strong support for Christianity. Our Book No: 11918. $20.

196. Scherek, Jeffreys; Heinze, Bernard (foreword) (1947). Backgrounds to music. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears, slightly scuffed), very good minus condition (in very good minus dustjacket), owner's written name & details, sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A noted Australian pianist, composer and broadcaster provides wise commentary, particularly on numerous classical composers such as Chopin and Mahler. Our Book No: 5300. $10.

197. Schweitzer, Albert; Wildikann, Anna (photos); Wardenburg, Martha (translation) (1964). The story of my pelican. London: Souvenir Press. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good minus dustjacket), black & white photos, glossy paper, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. At his hospital at Lambarene, Gabon (Africa), Dr Albert Schweitzer befriended three pelicans. One of the pelicans tells the enchanting story. Our Book No: 11963. $20.

198. Scott, George Ryley (1937). Practical birth control by nature's method (1st ed) [Cassell health handbooks]. London: Cassell. 101 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good condition only (in good condition only dustjacket), charts, page edges moderately foxed, circular piece removed from jacket where price was printed. Explaining a new natural method of birth control which dispenses with all appliances and chemical contraceptives. This is the only method approved by all religions. Our Book No: 20811. $10.

199. Scott, Michael (1965). Time for revolt [Pennant series, no 8]. Sydney: Action Comics. 146 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). War novel about men aboard a torpedoed corvette in the English channel. They escape by lifeboat to Nazi-occupied France. Our Book No: 10296. $20.

200. Scott, O. R. (1956). Fun with foam: Handcraft with plastic foam. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good plus condition, black & white sketches, sticker mark. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 17450. $20.

201. Shakespeare, William; Ridley, M. R. (editor) (1947). Timon of Athens (Reprint ed) [New temple Shakespeare series]. London: Century. 116 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Originally published, 1934. Our Book No: 9560. $10.

202. SHEET MUSIC: Walters, Oscar (1956). Little songs for little people. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour sketches, music scores, owner's written name & date on cover. Sheet music for children. Our Book No: 9577. $25.

203. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1924). The spirit of the wild (1st ed). London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 220 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, beige cloth covers, very good condition, untrimmed edges, covers slightly marked, black & white plates, foxing on edges, front & back free flyleaf lightly browned, foxing to pages. The author takes us on a wonderful journey into the magical world of wild animals and nature. The plates add to the charm of this beautiful book. Our Book No: 21872. $30.

204. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1927). Nature's conjuring tricks. London: John Hamilton Ltd. 101 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos, slight foxing some pages front & rear, slight foxing edges, boards slightly bent & faded, minor edgewear, cloth covers slightly mottled (marked). Estimated date: 1927 (Oxford University Library catalogue). Collection of one-page poems about nature (eg, butterflies, flowers) with a black & white photo to illustrate the story. A charming old book which will delight children and adults alike. Our Book No: 21985. $16.

205. Skottowe, Lieut. Thomas; Bonyhady, Tim (editor) (1988). The Skottowe manuscript - Newcastle 1813. Volume 1: The manuscript; Volume II: The commentary (Facsimile ed). Sydney: David Ell Press & Hordern House. 112 + 80 pp. Limited edition: number 223 of 550 sets for sale. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, black boards, two volume set in black Murata slipcase with burgundy ribbon, very good plus condition, colour & black & white illustrations, title vignette on front covers, owner's sticker on front pastedown of both volumes (elegant black & gold oval with name & initials). Heavy (over 1 Kg). (Limited edition, no 223 of 550 sets.) A facsimile edition of the original illustrated manuscript by Thomas Skottowe (Select Specimens from NSW Birds, Animals, etc.), reproduced from the manuscript in the archives of the Mitchell Library, Sydney. Newcastle 1813 is a complete facsimile containing 27 colour plates. The Commentary, is a companion volume containing an essay by Tim Bonyhady, reproductions of the illustrations in black & white, transcriptions of the original text accompanied by explanatory natural history notes, and a foreword by David Attenborough. A wonderful gift for anyone interested in natural history and Australian history. ISBN: 0908197837. Our Book No: 22274. $230.

206. Smith, Carl V. (C. V.); Minhinnick, G. E. (cartoons) (1950). From N to Z (A humorous survey of New Zealand) (Revised, reprint ed). Wellington: Hicks Smith & Wright. 157 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, written dedication to owner. A light-hearted and bestselling satire on New Zealand life by Scot-born Kiwi businessman. Including politics, gambling, licensing laws, social security, gambling, farming, racing, rugby and cricket. Our Book No: 1357. $13.50.

207. Soal, S. G.; Bateman, F. (1954). Modern experiments in telepathy (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 425 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good minus condition (in very good dustjacket), rear flyleaf removed, rubber stamps. A detailed report on the best experimental research into ESP from 1883 to 1953, together with the most complete record of Soal's card-guessing telepathy experiments with two British high-scoring ESP subjects Basil Shackleton and Gloria Stewart. Our Book No: 1018. $15.

208. Speed, John; Taylor, E. G. R. (introduction) (1953). An atlas of Tudor England and Wales: Forty plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627 (Reprint ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-colour maps, slight edgewear and a few tiny tears in jacket, light foxing on reverse of jacket, minor foxing around edges. This is a reprint of the maps of the 1627 edition of Speed. It is introduced and provided with notes on the individual counties by Professor Eva Taylor. A great little book for anyone interested in old maps or collecting King Penguins. Our Book No: 20703. $21.

209. Stanton, Victor E. (1940). For the student: I must be fit (5th ed). Sydney: Band of Hope Union / Youth Temperance Educational Council of N.S.W. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (spine cloth), very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark front cover. Estimated date, 1936 - 1940. A tiny little health reader circulated to schools in New South Wales. Foreword by Woodfull, an ex-captain of the Australian test cricket team. Our Book No: 12929. $15.

210. Steegmuller, Francis (1959). La grande mademoiselle [Anne-Marie-Louise d'Orleans]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, traditional orange cover. An entertaining portrait of the greatest lady of 17th century France. Our Book No: 9617. $12.

211. Stevens, Lyla; Lissenden, Anne (illustrations) (1950). Birds of Australia in colour. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 60 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, pictorial board cover, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full-page colour sketches, flyleaf lightly browned, owner's written name front cover, edge tear on one page, corners bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 6281. $12.50.

212. Stewart, J. J. (John Jenkins) (1946). Saga of the South Seas. Sydney: Tip-Top Publications. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, pages lightly browned & foxed, adverts. Estimated date: 1945 - 1947 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Small booklet containing essays on some of the colourful characters of the South Pacific. The old-style colour painting on the front cover depicts three local beauties. Our Book No: 11166. $15.

213. Strzelecki, P. E. de; de Strzelecki, P. E. (1967). Physical description of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land accompanied by geological map, sections, and diagrams, and figures of the organic remains [Australiana facsimile editions, no. 19]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 2, XX, 462 pp. Hardback, green cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good plus condition, large foldout colour map at front, single-colour portrait frontispiece, 19 figures & plates (some foldout) at rear, owner's sticker on front pastedown, faint spine crease, tiny cover edge tear, foxing essentially absent. Heavy. Facsimile of a book originally published in 1845. Reports on 7000 miles of travel through New South Wales (NSW), Victoria and Tasmania, describing the geology and paleontology discovered. His exploration is regarded as pioneering work. He is credited with naming Mt. Kosciusko and Gippsland. Our Book No: 12656. $90.

214. Stumpf, George; Daubenton, M. (Monsieur); Marwedel, G. G.; Fink, John Henry; (Baron), Schulz de Schulzenheim; Lanigan, Rev. Dr. (translation) (1800). An essay on the practical history of sheep in Spain, and of the Spanish sheep in Saxony, Anhalt Dessau &c. Dublin: Dublin Society / Printer: Graisberry & Campbell. 277 pp. Hardback (21.2 x 13.5 cm), rebound (modern) grey patterned cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, abbreviated spine title), endpapers replaced, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minimal foxing (almost absent). A scarce agricultural book, mainly by Stumpf but including essays by other agriculturalists, about the history and features of the Spanish (merino) sheep - upon which Australia's stock was originally based. Apart from Spain, the book also covers Germany, Sweden and America. This is the English translation (slightly condensed) of a German-language book, originally published in Leipsick (Leipzig), 1785. Contains textual reproductions of 9 plates at the rear (numbered III - IX, XXI - XXII). AE 226-301. Our Book No: 12603. $750.

215. Summerhays, R. S. (1969). The Observer's book of horses and ponies (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Warne. 267 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (corners slightly clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0723200513. Our Book No: 2268. $11.

216. Sydney Symphony Orchestra (1946). The Australian Broadcasting Commission presents the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 18 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white sketches, two photos, few advertisements. A concert programme from Saturday, 7th December, 1946. The Australian Broadcasting Commission presented the Sydney Symphony Orchestra at the Town Hall, Sydney. The programme guide includes old adverts from the 1940s. Our Book No: 21663. $25.

217. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with extracts from his diaries and correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, new pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $800.

218. Thoene, Peter (pseudonym); Read, Herbert (introduction); Fullman, Charles (translation) (1938). Modern German art [A Pelican special]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 108 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 18200. $10.50.

219. Thompson, A. H. (1913). The historical growth of the English parish church (2nd ed) [Cambridge manuals of science and literature]. London: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 142 pp. Hardback small (boards), good condition only, figures & photos, slight edgewear, light foxing reverse side of covers & front & back free flyleaf, faint foxing on edges, written & dated dedication to owner. This small book is intended to be a companion and complement to the author's book in the same series on The Ground Plan of the English Parish Church. In this book the historical conditions amid which the parish churches were built are discussed. Our Book No: 21039. $15.

220. Thompson, John (1946). Hubbub in Java. Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The ABC war correspondent in Java immediately after WW2 ended, describes, with humour and insight, the emerging republican movement in Java. Our Book No: 1012. $22.50.

221. Ticehurst, Norman F (1909). A history of the birds of Kent (1st ed). London: Witherby & Co. 568 pp. Hardback (22.7 x 16.5 cm), original black cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout colour map at rear, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), bookplate on front pastedown, flyleaves & page edges foxed, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Most of this book, by a zoologist, is a detailed and referenced one-by-one description of each bird species in Kent. The beginning of the book contains a bibliography, a list of subscribers, and an introductory chapter (including topography, geology, vegetation, museums, previous writers). Our Book No: 12589. $280.

222. Tomlinson, H. M. (1952). Gallions reach [Gallion's reach]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. Adventure novel in the style of Joseph Conrad. A