BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET BOOKSHOP: SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1988

SECURE PAYMENT (CREDIT CARDS, PAYPAL) AVAILABLE:
CLICK ON THE "GO TO HOME PAGE" LINK

ORDER 2 OR MORE BOOKS FROM THIS LIST: RECEIVE 20% DISCOUNT!!

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED, SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN
BOOKS FOR SALE:

COLLECTIBLE COLLECTABLE RARE & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
(Mostly books and pamphlets published before 1950, and including some facsimile editions and desirable books published after 1950).
Excludes sheet music (see below).
284 Items.

See also (click link): COLLECTIBLE CHILDREN'S BOOKS / JUVENILE LITERATURE ** SHEET MUSIC, mostly collectible ** BOOKS PUBLISHED BY PENGUIN BOOKS (including OLD HERITAGE COVERS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold. Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. All prices in Australian dollars (AUD). Books located in Australia.
We may charge a small packing fee on low-value orders (total under $30 AUD).

This list updated: JANUARY 26, 2012.



1. Addison, William (1951). English spas [Face of Britain series]. London: Batsford. 152 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Social historian describes the remarkable English spa buildings from Roman to modern times. Our Book No: 5723. $16.50 AUD.

2. Adler, Victor (1922). Victor Adlers Aufsätze, Reden und Briefe Heft 1: Victor Adler und Friedrich Engels [Victor Adler's Essays, Speeches and Letters, Volume 1: Victor Adler and Friedrich Engels]. Wien (Vienna): Wiener Volksbuchhandlung (Vienna's Bookstore). 192 pp. Paperback trade (top spine repaired), good-very good condition, rubber stamp, cover & pages browned, edges lightly foxed. German language book, edited by the Party Leaders of the German Social Democratic Party of Austria. Our Book No: 13412. $25 AUD.

3. Afford, Max (1945). Blood on His Hands! A Detective Novel [Magpie Series, no. 26]. Sydney: Frank Johnson. 128 pp. Paperback trade, poor condition only (text intact), covers loose (pieces missing), pages browned (few edge tears), few pages edge-stained. (Black bird emblem on front cover.) A scarce Australian pulp paperback. Cover subtitle: "Thrills and Murders on Every Page!" Our Book No: 14362. $15 AUD.

4. Allingham, Cedric (pseudonym); Moore, Patrick (unstated) (1954). Flying saucer from Mars (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Muller. 143 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Our Book No: 12226. $14.50 AUD.

5. Anonymous (1880). Diary of Mrs Kitty Trevylyan: a story of the times of Whitefield and the Wesleys [Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta family series]. London: T. Nelson & Sons. 304 pp. Hardback, pale brown leather cover (embossed gilt surrounds, spine intricate gilt design with raised bands and red title label), very good condition, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, leather slightly scratched, flyleaves & edges lightly foxed. Anonymous historical novel by the popular British writer, Elizabeth Rundle Charles, written in diary format, and beautifully bound. Our Book No: 12739. $28 AUD.

6. Anonymous (1944). Australian wild flowers: With notes on their garden cultivation and identification lists (4th ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 32 pp. Ephemera, square format, illustrated card covers, stapled paper pamphlet, good plus condition only, colour & black & white blocks, small tear top and base of spine, edgewear, few marks back cover, written & dated dedication to owner, rubber stamp. A popular introduction to the wild-flowers of Australia with notes on their characteristics and the localities where they may be found. There are 28 illustrations, including 16 in full colour. This is a great little book to have for anyone interested in our wonderful flora. Our Book No: 20660. $10 AUD.

7. Armstrong, Albert Stapleton; Campbell, G. Ord (1882). Australian sheep husbandry: a handbook of the breeding and treatment of sheep, and station management, with concise instructions for tank and well-sinking, fencing, dam-making, &c. (First ed). Melbourne: George Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound (green cloth boards & leather spine with gilt lettering & vignette), black endpapers, good condition only, tables, drawings, index, cloth moderately flecked, corners moderately bumped & frayed, small tears spine ends, flyleaves creased, edges & few pages lightly foxed, owner's sticker on front pastedown, owner's written name & date. (Owner's written name is dated Balmain 1892.) This book supplies squatters, station managers and selectors with information about sheep and their diseases, the best sheep to breed, management of stations including making of fencing, tanks, wells, dams, and methods of destroying destructive wildlife. Our Book No: 12673. $80 AUD.

8. Austin, Stanley (1910). The history of engraving from its inception to the time of Thomas Bewick (Reprint ed). London: T. Werner Laurie. 199 pp. Hardback, olive green cloth cover, good only condition, black & white plates (one slightly loose), black & white portrait frontispiece (with tissue guard), pages lightly browned & foxed, corners slightly bumped, tiny edge tear few pages, owner's rubber stamp & sticker mark front free flyleaf. (Estimated date, 1910.) The author gives in a concise and popular form, an account of the history of engraving (includes 17 engravings). Our Book No: 23939. $20 AUD.

9. Australian Army, AAES (1945). Australian background: an introduction to social sciences (Later title: Australian background: a course in social sciences). City Not Stated, Melbourne: AAES: Australian Army Educational Service. 135 pp. Paperback small, card cover (spine browned), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, maps, black & white text-photos, edgewear spine ends, front cover corner tip creased. Estimated date: 1945 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A little textbook used to instruct Australian Army recruits. Our Book No: 2103. $15 AUD.

10. Australian Town and Country, Home Plans (1976). Australian Town and Country Home Plans 1976. Sydney, Beverly Hills: Australian Town and Country Home Plans. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, annotated cross-mark on one page, few page corners slightly folded. A collection of home plans to suit any Australian families budget, including introductory essays on choosing a home, interior design, and buying land. Our Book No: 12158. $20 AUD.

11. Baring, Maurice (1932). Lost lectures, or the fruits of experience [Collection of British and American authors, no. 5047]. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 288 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition. Essays by the English dramatist, novelist and man of letters. Three of the four essays are imaginary lectures, ie, papers read to the Newman Society at Oxford, and the other (that on Gilbert and Sullivan) was a real lecture delivered in London. Our Book No: 12634. $30 AUD.

12. Barnett, Lincoln (1949). The universe and Dr Einstein (1st thus ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 112 pp. Hardback very small, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flap clipped jacket (lightly foxed, light edgewear). Acclaimed by Einstein himself, this is the clearest and most readable exposition of relativity theory. It explains the problems Einstein faced, the experiments that led to his theories, and what his findings reveal about the forces that govern the universe. The author describes the universe as it now appears in the light of modern scientific and cosmological theory. Our Book No: 13679. $12.50 AUD.

13. Barney, Norm; Callen, Terry (with) (1990). Bert Lovett's Between the River and the Sea: Newcastle Harbour - 1801 to the Present Day (Reprint ed). Newcastle, NSW: Saucy Jack publications. 81 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing spine, covers lightly marked, tiny scuff mark bottom edge front cover, faint foxing rear cover. This book is a pictorial history of Newcastle Harbour. ISBN: 0958751927. Our Book No: 24926. $20 AUD.

14. Barrett, Charles (1941). The Platypus: The World's Wonder Animal (1st ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 63 pp. Paperback (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), light edgewear, base spine little torn, few page corner tips creased. An early popular description of Australia's unique and fascinating egg-laying mammal. Our Book No: 12347. $14 AUD.

15. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

16. Basedow, Herbert (1916). Physical Geography and Geology of the Western Rivers District, Northern Territory of Australia. Adelaide: J. L. Bonython (printer) / The Advertiser. 75 pp. Paperback, brown card cover (rear cover creased), very good plus condition, black & white photos (plates), black & white drawings, foldout map at rear, pages lightly browned. Pioneering study of coastal Northern Territory between the Victoria River and Darwin and its associated hinterland. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch. Our Book No: 12481. $50 AUD.

17. Batchelor, Vivien (1978). The Observer's Book of Show Jumping & Eventing (New ed). London: Frederick Warne. 192 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0723215863. Our Book No: 13032. $10 AUD.

18. Batten, Mortimer H. (1923). The badger afield and underground (1st ed). London: H. F. & G. Witherby. 159 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos & drawings, edges lightly foxed, spine slightly faded, light foxing on most pages, one plate is loose about 2 inches from the bottom, stitching is tight, frontispiece, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). This book deals with the history of the badger. The authors illustrations - taken from photos and pen-and-ink sketches - are delightful. Our Book No: 21886. $50 AUD.

19. Baudouin, Charles (1945). Suggestion and autosuggestion: a psychological and pedagogical study based upon the investigations made by the New Nancy School (2nd, reprint ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 288 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, blue cloth cover (spine lightly faded, lightly flecked), good only condition, inner hinge split at front endpapers (no loose pages), endpapers lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, bookplate, written dedication. An exposition of Coue's theory of autosuggestion as the explanation for hypnosis, and the (French) Nancy School that practiced this theory. Our Book No: 13644. $20 AUD.

20. Beaver, Bruce (1961). Under the Bridge: Poems. Sydney: Beaujon Press. 48 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large spine label, barcode), good only condition, cover faintly faded & marked, sticker, internally excellent. No. 114 of a limited edition of 300 copies. Our Book No: 13445. $35 AUD.

21. Bernier, Francois (1909). Bernier's Voyage to the East Indies, Containing the History of the Late Revolution of the Empire of the Great Mogul [etc] (First thus ed). Calcutta: Society for the Resuscitation of Indian Literature / H. C. Dass, for Elysium Press. 203 pp. Hardback, good-very good condition, rebound quarter-bound (blue speckled paper-covered boards, black cloth spine with vertical paper title label), title page moderately foxed, corner tip clipped title page & few rear pages, pages browned, cover corners worn. Title continues: Together with the most considerable passages for five years following in that empire, to which is added, a letter to the Lord Colbert, touching the extent of Hindustan the circulation the Gold and Silver of the World, to discharge itself there; as also the Riches, Forces and Justice of the same; and the principal Cause of the Decay of the States of Asia, with an exact description of Delhi and Agra, together with (I) Some particulars making known the Court and Genius of the Moguls and Indians; as also the Doctrine and extravagant Superstitions and Customs of the Heathens of Hindustan, (II) The Emperor of Mogul's Voyage to the Kingdom of Kasmere in 1664, called the Paradise of the Indies. Our Book No: 13120. $190 AUD.

22. Bewick, Thomas; Rayner, John (note) (1947). A Selection of Engravings on Wood by Thomas Bewick (1st ed) [King Penguin Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 55 pp. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing few pages, edges lightly browned, covers lightly marked. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. Our Book No: 23555. $16 AUD.

23. Black, Hermina (1961). Love for Francesca (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, shop label front pastedown, top corner few pages creased, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), flap clipped jacket (tiny edge tears), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This novel is set against the colourful background of the old city of Fez and the Moroccan Hills, where Francesca has gone as private nurse to Athalie Landis, the spoiled but lovable Anglo-American heiress. The tangled affairs of nurse and patient make this an intriguing and dangerous adventure which will have a romantic end. Our Book No: 23639. $22 AUD.

24. Bladen, Peter (1962). Masque for a Modern Minstrel: A Reading of Poems (1st ed). Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, faint brown strip free flyleaves, jacket minor edgewear (minor foxing reverse side, closed tear top edge), autograph (author's written name on title page), bookplate (previous owner). The author presents a widely assorted cast of poems against a background of scenes drawn from his wanderings throughout his homeland. Our Book No: 23777. $24 AUD.

25. Bolitho, Hector (editor) (1943). A Batsford century: the record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843 - 1943 (1st ed). London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. 148 pp. Hardback large octavo, no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, frontispiece, catalogue title-pages, gilt top edge, faint foxing few pages, corners bumped & lightly worn, boards lightly faded, small tear front cover join to spine, spine slightly slack, deckled edges (roughly cut), owner's written names (three owners). This wonderful book tells the fascinating story of the Batsford family and their publishing and bookselling business in Britain. Our Book No: 23938. $20 AUD.

26. Bosse, Abraham; Blum, Andre (1924). L'Oeuvre Grave D'Abraham Bosse. Paris: Editions Albert Morance. 94 + 44 pp. Hardback wide (folder), thick papered board cover, red cloth spine (gilt lettering), very good condition, ribbon ties, booklet & sheets (engravings) loosely inserted, booklet top edges uncut, cover corner little bumped (top edge little worn). A collection of 44 looseleaf engravings by French artist Abraham Bosse, presented in a stiff card folder with ribbon ties, together with a 94-page booklet, being an introduction to the 44 looseleaf plates. Our Book No: 14380. $150 AUD.

27. Bowen, Frank C. (1947). The Flag of the Southern Cross 1939 - 1945. London: Shaw Savill & Albion Co. Ltd. 73 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white photos, top edge rear cover lightly mottled, edges lightly foxed. The British shipping line's privately circulated record of its war service between 1939 and 1945, continuing the history of the company from his earlier book published in 1939, which covered Shaw Savill's story from 1858 to 1939. The current volume includes the epic action of the Jervis Bay with illustrations of the ship and her master. There is a chapter on the Malta convoys, another on the company's majestic ocean liner Dominion Monarch, and a further chapter on the adventures of the engineers aboard the Maimoa sunk by a German raider. Our Book No: 13191. $20 AUD.

28. Brain, W. Russell (1940). Recent Advances in Neurology (4th ed). London: J. & A. Churchill. 364 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover (spine slightly slack), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine lettering & rubber stamps), good-very good condition, figures, black & white photos, string bookmark, edgewear. A popular early textbook of neurology by London physician. Our Book No: 2317. $22 AUD.

29. Brett, Rosalind (1955). A Cottage in Spain (1st ed). London: Mills & Boon. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edges lightly foxed, brown strip free flyleaves (impression jacket flaps), shop label front pastedown, pages lightly browned, small edge tears jacket (little loss corners), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A romance novel set in Spain. Linda has many adventures centered on her villa near Barcelona. A good old fashioned collectible Mills & Boon romance. Our Book No: 23617. $22 AUD.

30. Brewster, Agnes A.; Le Plastrier, Constance M.; Hamilton, A. G. (introduction) (1918). Botany for Australian Students (1st ed). Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade. 368 pp. Hardback small, green cloth cover, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor foxing endpapers & edges, cover corners little bumped, tiny dent rear cover, owner's written name & date. (Estimated date, 1916, Trove catalogue. Owner's written date, 1918.) The scarce first edition of a popular botany school textbook for Australian students. Brewster is science mistress at Girl's High School, Sydney. Le Plastrier is a teacher of botany at Redlands School, Sydney. Our Book No: 14448. $40 AUD.

31. Brooke, Rupert (1925). 1914 & other poems (32nd impression ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 63 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, black cloth cover (spine label incomplete), good plus condition only, black & white frontispiece portrait (with tissue guard), front free flyleaf removed, spine ends frayed, corners bumped, rough-cut page edges, lightly foxed. Our Book No: 13857. $10 AUD.

32. Brooke, Rupert (1934). The complete poems of Rupert Brooke (Reprint ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 166 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap large-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece (black & white portrait with tissue guard), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), edges lightly foxed & browned. Rupert Brooke's poetry stirred patriotism among the English and inspired optimism in the period before World War 1. Contains a new portrait and a facsimile of the manuscript of his famous poem The Soldier. Our Book No: 12221. $22.50 AUD.

33. Brooke, Rupert (1944). Twenty poems by Rupert Brooke (reprint ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 47 pp. Paperback very small, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, cover has a few edge tears. Rupert Brooke's poetry stirred patriotism among the English and inspired optimism in the period before World War 1. This wonderful little pocket-sized booklet contains his famous poem The Soldier. Our Book No: 20596. $15 AUD.

34. Browne, Gracius J.; Hollar, Wenceslaus (illustrator) (1879). Panoramic View of Old London A.D. 1647. Melbourne: Walker May & Co. 16 pp. Hardback, very large folio (53 x 32 cm), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, paper-covered board cover (large gilt vignette, cloth spine with land-lettered title), good condition only, large foldout photo-lithograph (231 x 52 cm) at rear, significant edgewear with a little loss of board at corners. Heavy. An 1879 photo-lithographic reproduction of Wenceslaus Hollar's Panoramic View of London AD 1647, also called the Long View of London. Consists of a 16-page introduction by Browne, and the foldout lithograph, which opens up to 231 cm (about 7 feet 6 inches) in length, by 52 cm (about 1 foot 8 inches tall). The introduction was printed by Walker & May, Mackillop Street, Melbourne. The lithograph is by Hamel & Ferguson, Queen Street, Melbourne. The binding is by Corbett Practical Book Binder, Castlereagh Street, Sydney. A very scarce item. Gracius J. Browne is also known as Gracius J. Broinowski, whose works include Birds Of Australia. (Cancelled stamp of the Architecture Library, Fisher Library, University of Sydney.). Our Book No: 13318. $1950 AUD.

35. Bryan, Nonabah (recipes); Young, Stella (compiler) (1940). Navajo native dyes: their preparation and use [Indian handcrafts, no 2]. USA: U.S. Office of Indian Affairs. 76 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly toned), stapled (staples rusted), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, owner's written name & date. Our Book No: 12796. $15 AUD.

36. Buckinx, R. (1939). Ypres and its surroundings: A little guide for the tourist. Ypres: Dumortier (printer). 59 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, foldout map, adverts, cover slightly soiled, owner's written name on cover. Estimated date: 1939 (owner's written name). A tourist guide to this city in France that was the site of major battles during World War 1 (WW1). Our Book No: 9643. $30 AUD.

37. Bulletin (1933). The Bulletin Reciter: A Collection of Verses for Recitation from The Bulletin (Enlarged ed). Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co. / NSW Bookstall Co. 244 pp. Paperback trade, card cover (lightly soiled), good condition only, light foxing edges, light browning pages, covers & bottom edge few pages creased, owner's rubber stamp. These verses are reprinted from the columns of "The Bulletin" magazine. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 21931. $14 AUD.

38. Bullett, Gerald (1950). The English Mystics (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 239 pp. Hardback, no jacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, black & white plates, frontispiece, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, boards lightly faded & marked. The early lives and writings of some representative English mystics. Edited with introduction, by Bullet. Our Book No: 23287. $18 AUD.

39. Burt, Cyril (1948). The young delinquent (Reprint ed) [The sub-normal school-child: Volume 1]. London: University of London Press. 662 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, tables, black & white photos (including frontispiece), edgewear, bottom edge lightly stained, cover edges flecked, owner's written name. Heavy. A detailed empirical report the psychology of juvenile crime. This book is complete in itself, but is the first of a series of 3 books on abnormal childhood. Our Book No: 21261. $30 AUD.

40. Calcraft, Helen (1944). Uncle Dan's Bird Book (Profusely Illustrated). London: Harper of Holloway / D. Harper & Co. 47 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover (gilt embossing), very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white & single-colour drawings, endpaper photo, map, slight wear spine ends, stickers, written dedication to owner. Estimated date: 1944 (WorldCat). Cover and endpaper watercolour paintings are by noted bird artist C. F. Tunnicliffe (stated as exhibited in 1942 and 1943 respectively). The written dedication is dated 1945. Our Book No: 3872. $10 AUD.

41. Campbell, Peter (1979). The Observer's book of sailing craft of Australia and New Zealand (First ed) [Australian Observer's series, no A5]. Sydney / London: Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne. 262 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos. A scarce Australian edition of the Observer series. ISBN: 0454000766. Our Book No: 3572. $35 AUD.

42. Cant-Wall, E. (Edward) (1882). Ireland Under the Land Act: Letters Contributed to the 'Standard' Newspaper; With an Appendix of Leading Cases Under the Act, Giving the Evidence in Full, Judicial Dicta, &c. London: Chatto & Windus. 283 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, good plus only condition, black endpapers, foldout charts, spine little faded (little soiled & stained), cover corners bumped, edges untrimmed (some tearing of uncut top edges, no loss of text), minor foxing (mainly first & last few pages), bookplate front pastedown, owner's written name. Plus 32p publisher's catalogue at rear. Bookplate of Lord Walter Fitzgerald. The editor of the "Standard" sent Cant-Wall to impartially report on the working of the latest Land Act. He observed Land Commission deliberations, as well as leaders of the Irish Land League, a political organisation that helped tenant farmers acquire their own land. Includes, as appendices, selection of leading cases, exemplifying relations between landlord and tenant. Our Book No: 14466. $60 AUD.

43. Cashman, D. B. (1910). The life of Michael Davitt, founder of the National Land League. To which is added, The Secret History of the Land League, by Michael Davitt (Cameron & Ferguson ed). London: R. & T. Washbourne Ltd. 256 pp. Hardback small (18.6 x 12.7 cm), recased original green cloth cover retaining the endpapers, gilt brief title on spine, very good condition, edges lightly speckled, title page base repaired, foxing & browning to edges & endpapers. (Originally published 1876 by Cameron & Ferguson, Glasgow. Estimated date of this undated R. & T. Washbourne, London, reprint: about 1910.) Biography of the Irish social campaigner and nationalist politician who founded the Irish National Land League. He joined the Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), a Fenian organization in Ireland. He organised arms smuggling to Ireland, but was arrested and imprisoned by the English, but was released on a ticket-of-leave after serving seven years. He rejoined the IRB, where he held that the common people of Ireland could not improve their lot without the ownership of their land. Our Book No: 12619. $80 AUD.

44. Cave, William (1683). A Dissertation Concerning the Government of the Ancient Church, by Bishops, Metropolitans, and Patriarchs (First ed). London: R. Chiswel at the Rose and Crown in St. Paul's Church-yard. [46] + 334 + 10 pp. Hardback small (18.4 x 12.0 cm), good-very good condition, original calf leather binding (scuffed including small surface pieces missing), rebacked by more modern quarter calf (short title gilt lettering on spine), endpapers replaced, all edges marbled & age-darkened, pages lightly browned with minimal foxing, few page corners mis-cut or creased, corners worn. Subtitle: More particularly, Concerning the Ancient Power and Jurisdiction of the Bishops of Rome, and the Encroachments of that upon other Sees, especially the See of Constantinople. Publisher states "S. Paul" rather than "St. Paul". William Cave (1637 - 1713) was an English chaplain (to Charles II), and who wrote nine scholarly books on Christianity and the Christian church. Publisher catalogue of books at rear. Our Book No: 12614. $360 AUD.

45. Chester, Alan (1943). John Curtin. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, hinge slightly slack & loose, edgewear, excellent internal condition. A supportive biography - vivid, forceful and concise - of Australia's newly-installed wartime Labor Prime Minister, elected at a time of great political turbulence. He navigated the war effort after the surprise Japanese attack on Pear Harbor. Our Book No: 12500. $20 AUD.

46. Childe, H. L. (1949). An Introduction to Concrete Work (3rd, reprint ed). London: Concrete Publications Limited. 136 pp. Hardback small, board covers, good only condition, edgewear, figures (including black & white text-photos), tables, tide marks strip top front cover, ring mark rear cover, pages little browned. The third edition of this popular textbook written for students at technical schools, but which has also proved useful for builders. Provides an introduction to the principles and practice of reinforced concrete construction, a branch of civil engineering. Our Book No: 14076. $10 AUD.

47. Church, Catholic (1887). Acta et Decreta Concilii Plenarii Australasiae, Habiti Apud Sydney A.D. 1885, a Sancta Sede Recognita [Mostly written in Latin]. Sydney: Catholic Church / F. Cunninghame & Co. (Printers). 184 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering front & spine, rear cover faded), black endpapers, deaccessioned EX-LIBRARY (pocket, stickers cover label marks front flyleaf, spine digits covered by tape), good plus condition only, edges lightly foxed, edgewear. Cover title: Concilim Plenarium Sydneyense, A.D. 1885. Journal (mostly in Latin) of the plenary council of the Catholic Church Australasia, held in Sydney, 1885, as well as the decrees issued. As approved by the Holy See. Our Book No: 13891. $40 AUD.

48. Church, Catholic (1939). Concilium Plenarium IV Australiae et Novae Zelandiae Habitum Apud Sydney a die 4a ad Diem 12am Mensis Septembris Anno Domini 1937 [Mostly written in Latin]. Sydney: Catholic Church, Plenary Council of Australia and New Zealand. 207 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering front & spine), deaccessioned EX-LIBRARY (pocket, label marks flyleaf, rubber stamps), good-very good condition, edges speckled, flyleaves browned. Proceedings (in Latin) of the 4th Plenary Council for Australia and New Zealand of the Synods of the Catholic Church, together with the order and ceremonies of the council. Our Book No: 13881. $25 AUD.

49. Clarke, Donovan; Constable, William (decorations) (1949). Cookery for Occasions [Ure Smith Miniature Series]. Sydney: Ure Smith. 72 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, tiny scuff mark front cover, tiny tear top edge one page, faint foxing pastedowns & endpapers. The author has prepared a helpful, suggestive and unusual book with recipes to suit most occasions. Our Book No: 24829. $30 AUD.

50. Clarke, Marcus; Mackinnon, Hamilton (editor) (1890). The Austral Edition of the Selected Works of Marcus Clarke, Together With a Biography and Monograph of the Deceased Author (First ed). Melbourne: Fergusson & Mitchell (Printers). 534 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt pattern & lettering front cover & spine, raised bands spine), patterned endpapers, inside dentelles (gilt lacy pattern inside edge pastedown), very good condition, three black & white portraits (including frontispiece) & vignettes, all edges gilt, edgewear & lightly scuffed cover, lightly foxed, written & dated dedication title page. Heavy (1.1 Kg). (Deluxe binding, with Clarke monogram in gilt on front cover.) A selection of Marcus Clarke's Australian short stories, essays and poems, compiled and edited by his friend Mackinnon. The editor has added at the front a brief biography, and a short memorial piece written shortly after Clarke's death. Concluded by a list of subscribers to this handsome deluxe volume. Includes extra poems not in Memorial Volume. (Enclosed: Purchase receipt dated 1990.). Our Book No: 14008. $200 AUD.

51. Clune, Frank (1944). The Red Heart: Stories of Centralia (Stories of Central Australia). Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 86 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white vignettes, corner creased front cover (& first few pages lightly), jacket foxed (small edge pieces missing, flap creased), minor foxing, pages lightly browned, rubber stamp. Six tales of central Australia, including Lasseter's Ghost, crossing the Simpson Desert, and the man who claimed to have found missing explorer Leichhardt. The bookplate reads: "To my old pal George Jeffery, with all good wishes from the author, Frank C. Our Book No: 12311. $10 AUD.

52. Clune, Frank (1946). Song of India (1st ed). Sydney: Invincible Press. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, light foxing & browning edges, red cloth covers slightly marked top edge, faint foxing reverse side jacket (edge tears, small loss base spine, repaired). First edition. Describes a six-month tour through India, Ceylon and Burma, including visits to all the chief cities, provinces, native states, and war zones. A comprehensive coverage of the colourful subcontinent. Our Book No: 22933. $15 AUD.

53. Cole, E. W.; Cole, Turnley (additions) (1977). Cole's Funny Picture Book No. 2 (70th, surprise ed). Melbourne: Cole Publications. 198 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (rainbow pattern), very good condition, many black & white drawings & cartoons, inner front hinge little split (no loose pages), rear pastedown torn at base, minor edgewear. A book of humour, cartoons, puzzles and wisdom for young adults. Originally published in 1909. With this edition, sales have totalled 300,000 copies. A well-loved book full of character, with surprise additions by Cole Turnley. ISBN: 0909900035. Our Book No: 13776. $25 AUD.

54. Colles, C. G. A.; Dew, M. (1910). History of Hawthorn and Book of Reference (Illustrated): Jubilee Year, 1910. Melbourne, Hawthorn: M. Dew, Citizen Printing Works. 96 pp. Hardback, burgundy patterned cloth cover (bevilled edges, gilt lettering), card covers, very good condition, full-page black & white text-photos, front free flyleaf creased, minor edgewear, owner's pencilled written name. Perhaps a special presentation binding, with the original card covers bound in. A scarce history of this inner suburb of Melbourne, including many contemporary photos and adverts. Compiled by Colles, edited & published by Dew. Our Book No: 14326. $120 AUD.

55. Collins, David (1984). General and Garrison Orders of Port Phillip [Victoriana Collection]. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 105 + 8 pp. Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine is ribbed (gilt lettering, slightly faded), very good plus condition, brown endpapers, two portraits tipped in (including frontispiece). This copy lacks slip case. (Copy 117 of limited edition of 155 copies. Publishers catalogue at rear.) This facsimile edition was originally issued as Parliamentary Paper No. 15, titled "Port Phillip. First Survey and Settlement Of", and published the following year in 8vo format as "Historical Records of Port Phillip: the First Annals of the Colony of Victoria". ISBN: 0909174415. Our Book No: 12784. $150 AUD.

56. Collins, Tom (pseudonym); Furphy, Joseph (1946). Rigby's Romance: A "Made in Australia" Novel (1st unabridged ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine lightly slanted (but tight), owner's rubber stamp. First edition unabridged. His second and favourite novel, following his successful Such Is Life. This is the first complete publication, taken from a serial published in the Broken Hill Barrier Truth newspaper. (An earlier book, published in 1921, omitted nine chapters.). Our Book No: 12633. $25 AUD.

57. Company, P. & O.; Gould, Strom (painting) (1960). MENU: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O), S.S. Arcadia, Tuesday, 29th March, 1960. City Not Stated: P&O: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company. 6 pp. Folded card (25.4 x 17.8 cm) (4 sides), colour painting front cover, minor insect damage edge rear cover. Plus inserted card (2 sides). The menu consists of breakfast, luncheon and a wine list. No 11 in a series of 12 paintings of Australian flowers. Our Book No: 9856. $20 AUD.

58. Cooke, Greville (1928). The theory of music [Benn's sixpenny library]. London: Ernest Benn. 80 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, sticker. Our Book No: 6826. $15 AUD.

59. Cooke, Leila R. (Mrs A. B.); Baker, Norman (illustrations) (1933). Honey Two of Lisu-Land (Reprint ed). London: China Inland Mission / Religious Tract Society. 110 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket, flexible covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, few black & white text-photos & drawings, minor foxing edges & few pages, jacket edges overlap cover (little marked, edge tears). The author spent 14 years as a missionary in south-west China. This charming story is about a Lisu boy from the SW of China. In the Lisu tradition he has no name, only a number; he is the second son in his family, so they call him "boy two". The family name is Honey, but there are over 30 families with that name, so to make him special, the author called him Honey Two. The front cover has an illustration of Honey Two in his tradition costume. Our Book No: 24011. $26 AUD.

60. Cork, K. J.; Tod, L. R.; Hope, Robert M. (foreword) (1993). Front Stalls or Back? The History and Heritage of the Newcastle Theatres (1st ed). Sydney, Seven Hills & Campbelltown: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 161 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name & date title page. The first book to document all the (live and picture) theatre buildings in one Australian city, including its suburbs and immediate satellite towns - in this case the provincial coastal city of Newcastle in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0958806934. Our Book No: 12534. $150 AUD.

61. Corporation, P. D. M. (1969). The St. George Cookery Book. Sydney: P. D. M. Corporation Pty Ltd. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers, very good condition, black & white & single-colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear, covers lightly marked. This collectable Australian cookbook has been compiled for busy cooks. Supplied with St George cookers and stoves. Divided into sections with recipes shown under their own particular categories, meat, fish, vegetables. The clear bright text and photos make it a good addition to any kitchen. Our Book No: 22284. $18 AUD.

62. Cottler, Joseph (1946). Man with wings: the story of Leonardo da Vinci (2nd impression ed). London: George G. Harrap. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, slightly rubbed edges, shop sticker front pastedown, faint foxing edges, tiny ink mark front flyleaf, boards slightly marked, corners bumped, small ink stain bottom edge jacket (edge tears, clipped flap, few tiny pieces missing edges), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author devotes most of his book to the inventor rather than the painter. Leonardo da Vinci was more interested in inventing than painting. This book will interest younger readers as well as adults because it gives a simple and direct picture of a man whose laboratory was the world around him. Our Book No: 24465. $20 AUD.

63. Cottler, Joseph; Jaffe, Haym (1938). Map-makers (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 286 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white drawings, maps, frontispiece, edges browned & lightly foxed, spine ends slightly worn, remains presentation label on front flyleaf, flyleaves lightly browned, owner's label front pastedown, minor internal foxing, rear free flyleaf slightly creased. The story of map making. This very interesting book of map making and early explorers covers Marco Polo to Mercator who mapped our world. Our Book No: 23046. $30 AUD.

64. Courtney, Margo (1955). The Painted Mask (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Surrey Press Pty Ltd. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears, rear cover lightly marked, light rubbing spine), pages lightly browned. An absorbing novel of powerful drama, intrigue and tender romance - with a background of strange primitive people, weird rites, brilliant ceremonies, glittering pagan temples - in remote, hostile Katmandu, capital of Nepal. Our Book No: 24952. $20 AUD.

65. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My Recollections of Australia & Elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $180 AUD.

66. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translator) (1891). Crozet's Voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the Years 1771 - 1772. With a Preface and Brief Reference to the Literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (1st English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge lightly split, corners lightly bumped, minor edgewear. (Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator.) Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $580 AUD.

67. Curle, J. H. (1927). To-day and to-morrow: The testing period of the white race [Today and tomorrow] (5th ed). London: Methuen & Co. 218 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's written name. The author argues for the superiority of the white race, based on his experiences in Africa. Historical document now considered racist. Our Book No: 11816. $15 AUD.

68. Cutcheon, Edgar (1945). The Black Feather: A Novel, Based on an Original Play Under the Same Title, by J. S. Brunskill [Magpie Series, No. 47]. Sydney: Frank Johnson. 128 pp. Paperback trade, poor condition only (text intact, except rear cover), covers loose (pieces missing), pages browned (few edge tears), title page edges missing & stained, few pages edge-stained. (Estimated date, Trove catalogue. Black bird emblem on front cover. Common booklist on rear cover to Blood on his Hands, by Afford, dated 1945.) A scarce Australian pulp paperback. Cover subtitle: "A Thrill on Every Page!" Our Book No: 14363. $15 AUD.

69. Dale, Harrison; Cooper, A. Heaton (illustrator) (1927). Ireland [Black's Popular Series of Colour Books]. London: A. & C. Black. 208 pp. Hardback issued without jacket, embossed blue cloth cover (black lettering front cover, gilt lettering spine), good-very good condition, colour photos (plates) including frontispiece, light foxing (mostly edges), flyleaves lightly browned, light edgewear. An historical and travel guide to Ireland, illustrated by 24 colour plates, part of a popular series. Our Book No: 14066. $35 AUD.

70. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton Journal: Two Whaling Voyages to the South Seas, 1823 - 1829. Canberra: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $35 AUD.

71. Dark, Sidney; Sidebotham, Herbert (1939). The Folly of Anti-Semitism (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 92 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, flyleaves lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamp flyleaf. (From the library of Ben Haneman, book collector.) Discusses the negative cultural attitudes towards Jews in England and Europe, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. The last chapters perceptively outlines the dire plight of Jews in Germany just prior to WW2. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 20323. $16 AUD.

72. Davidson, John; Beardsley, Aubrey (frontispiece) (1897). A Full and True Account of the Wonderful Mission of Earl Lavender, which Lasted One Night and One Day: With a History of the Pursuit of Earl Lavender and Lord Brumm by Mrs Scamler and Maud Emblem (Undated cheap "new" ed). London: Ward & Downey Ltd. 290 pp. Hardback, dark blue cloth cover (spine lightly faded), gilt lettering front cover & spine, good-very good condition, black & white frontispiece drawing (with tissue guard), book adverts at rear (2 pages), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), white endpapers (flyleaves browned), page edges age-toned, minimal foxing, minor edgewear (particularly spine ends). (Estimated date, 1897.) A scarce novel, by the Scottish poet and playwright (1857 - 1909), originally published in 1895; this is the slightly later cheap edition. The novel is a parody of a decadent society. The frontispiece sketch is by Aubrey Beardsley. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 12635. $120 AUD.

73. Day, Woman's (1997). Diana: Princess of Wales 1961 - 1997: Woman's Day: A special tribute. Sydney: Woman's Day. 24 pp. Ephemera, small quarto magazine format, stapled pamphlet, very condition, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 11930A. $15 AUD.

74. De La Mare, Walter; Nash, John (illustrator) (1931). Seven Short Stories: Chosen from The Connoisseur and Other Stories, Broomsticks and Other Tales, The Riddle and Other Stories (First ed). London: Faber & Faber. 195 pp. Hardback wide octavo, jacket missing, gilt top edge & cover design, good plus condition only, full-page colour drawings, corners & bottom edge lightly bumped, free flyleaves lightly foxed, cloth cover & top edge slightly soiled, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's rubber stamp front pastedown. A delightful illustrated book of short stories chosen from three previous collections of his short stories. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 21898. $20 AUD.

75. De Salinis, Le P. A. (1892). Marins et Missionnaires: Conquete de la Nouvelle-Caledonie 1843 - 1853 (1st ed). Paris: V. Retaux et Fils, Libraires-Editeurs. 340 pp. Hardback (24 x 16 cm), red cloth cover (gilt patterning & lettering, embossed edge bands, raised bands spine), patterned endpapers, very good condition, black & white drawings (engravings, in text & full-page), cover corners bumped, edgewear, pages browned (particularly edges), scattered light foxing. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Title translation: "Sailors and Missionaries: Conquest of New Caledonia 1843 - 1853". A history of the French conquest of this Pacific island near New Guinea and Australia. Essentially the story of the Catholic missions there. Our Book No: 14010. $300 AUD.

76. Dillon, William (1888). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Two volumes. Each: Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), good-very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners). Volume 1: faint tide marks rear cover corner. Volume 2: faint tide marks front cover edge. Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Date of publication: 1888.) A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $375 AUD.

77. Dingwall, Eric John (1947). Some Human Oddities: Studies in the Queer, the Uncanny and the Fanatical. London: Home & Van Thal. pp. Hardback no dustjacket, red cloth cover, good only condition, black & white photos, front inner hinge split (no detached pages), cover lightly marked (edges lightly faded, edgewear), endpapers lightly foxed. Well documented accounts of strange humans, including St Joseph of Copertino (the flying friar), James Allen (the man who was not), Berbiguier (bottler of spirits), the Deacon of Paris, D. D. Home (spiritualist), and Angel Anna (the woman who failed). Our Book No: 13889. $25 AUD.

78. Dingwall, E. J. (Eric John); Wright, Maurice (foreword) (1927). How to Go to a Medium: A Manual of Instruction (1st ed). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 98 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good condition only, inner hinge slightly loose, flyleaf & some pages lightly foxed, board covers lightly marked, tiny tears top edges few pages, small piece missing top edge one page, light edgewear. A rare early text by a somewhat skeptical British psychical researcher. This very special little book is an attempt to fill a gap in the literature of spiritualism. Our Book No: 21668. $35 AUD.

79. Dinning, Hector W. (1939). Australian scene. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 226 pp. Hardback small, good-very good condition, owner's written name, flyleaf & page edges foxed. Pithy description of the Australian character, as distinct from the English. The author is Australian-born but closely observed the English during WW1. Our Book No: 12047. $15 AUD.

80. Dixon, R. M. W. (Robert) (1977). A Grammar of Yidin / A Grammar of Yidijn [Cambridge Studies in Linguistics]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 563 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). This book by the professor of linguistics, Australian National University, is a followup to his previous book: The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. Yidin is a northern neighbour of the Dyirbal in the Cairns region of Queensland. It is also a dying language, but is grammatically distinct. The syntax is of a mixed ergative type that cannot be easily accommodated in standard linguistic theory. He explains the grammar in terms of configurations rather than the more usual tree diagrams. He includes a vocabulary and three sample texts, two of traditional myths, and one of an autobiographical account of interaction with early missionaries. ISBN: 0521214629. Our Book No: 12479. $150 AUD.

81. Domestic Arts and Sciences, Woman's Institute of (1925). Principles of Tailoring: Essentials of Tailoring, Tailored Seams and Plackets, Tailored Buttonholes, Buttons, and Trimmings, Tailored Pockets [11D in Series]. Kingsway, London: Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences. 38 pp. Hardback small octavo, thick stamped flexible black cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), marbled endpapers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. (Estimated date, Trove catalogue.) Consists of chapters entitled: Essentials of Tailoring; Tailored Seams and Plackets; Tailored Buttonholes, Buttons and Trimmings; Tailored Pockets. Our Book No: 14346. $20 AUD.

82. Doyle, John W. (translation) (1948). Adam: A Play (1st thus ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 77 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white plates, few tiny edge tears jacket (lightly marked), tiny bump top corner cover. This is the first English version of Adam, the greatest surviving medieval vernacular play. The present translation has been made from Professor Studer's edition of the unique manuscript in the Tours Municipal Library, London. Our Book No: 23980. $25 AUD.

83. Dunbar, Dr. Flanders (1947). Mind and body: psychosomatic medicine (8th printing ed). New York: Random House. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), sticker flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). A classic early text in psychosomatic health, written for the layman, by the American psychiatrist and psychoanalyst. Illustrated by a multitude of dramatic human stories - revealing the psychological and emotional origins or components of many physical disorders. Our Book No: 2681. $25 AUD.

84. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia and New Zealand should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20 AUD.

85. Duncan's, MATCHBOX: (No Date 1940s?). Duncan's 60's heavy weight safety matches [matchbox]. Australia, City Not Stated: Duncan's. N/A pp. Matchbox, good condition only, edgewear. This is a matchbox (NOT a book). Considerable edgewear, particularly side striker surface. Front label is green and black. Rear label contains the message: "Every man should measure himself by his own standard". Our Book No: 5297. $25 AUD.

86. Dyson, Will (William Henry) (1918). Australia at War: A Winter Record Made on the Somme and at Ypres During the Campaigns of 1916 and 1917 (Drawings at the Front). London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward. 52 + Unnum 42 pp. Paperback folio (very large format, 34.8 x 25.0 cm), card cover (small scuff marks from sticker removal), very good plus condition, small tear top of spine repaired, full-page black & white drawings (including frontispiece), internally excellent. Lieutenant Will Dyson was the official artist for the Australian Imperial Forces (A.I.F., AIF) during World War 1 (WW1) on the European front. The books consists of 21 plates, being a frontispiece, plus 20 plates that are accompanied by text on the facing page, plus two almost blank pages in between the plates (containing a title only). Our Book No: 12597. $240 AUD.

87. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh: Biography Series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10 AUD.

88. Edgell, Gordon & Sons (1960). Chef's suggestions from George Edgell & Sons Ltd (Recipes based on the use of Edgell quality products). Bathurst & Cowra, NSW: George Edgell & Sons. 32 pp. Paperback trade (spine repaired), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), good condition only, single-colour drawings, black & white text-photos, top corner tip of front cover removed. Estimated date: 1950s to 1970s. A (now rare) pamphlet published by the food processing company, which had canneries in Bathurst and Cowra, New South Wales (includes black & white aerial photo of both canneries). Our Book No: 12214. $30 AUD.

89. Egg Marketing Board, N.S.W. (1958). Let's Have eggs: A Recipe Book of Delightful Egg Dishes for Every Meal. Sydney, Pyrmont: Egg Marketing Board N.S.W. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, adverts, few black & white photos, single-colour cartoons, covers scuffed (possible minor insect damage), small stain cover near spine & few pages, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1950 - 1965. This old Australian pamphlet has recipes and helpful advice using eggs. Our Book No: 21530. $14 AUD.

90. Ehrenwald, Jan; Murphy, Gardner (foreword) (1947). Telepathy and Medical Psychology. London: Allen & Unwin. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), edge strip jacket notably faded (edge tears, small piece missing top spine), flyleaves lightly browned, old price marks, bookshop rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A psychiatrist examines interaction of ESP and health. Collectible feature: Reverse side of jacket is an old map (a post-war economy measure). Our Book No: 4086. $20 AUD.

91. Elwell, J. B. (1912). The principles, rules and laws of auction bridge, stated, explained, and illustrated (Elwell on auction bridge). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 215 pp. Hardback very small, burgundy cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good plus condition, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers, drawings, tables, sticker, slight edgewear. Our Book No: 13112. $20 AUD.

92. Emmott (1937). Electrical year book 1937: a collection of electrical engineering notes, rules, tables and data [Electrical yearbook 1937]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 380 pp. Hardback very small, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, adverts, spine ends slightly worn, scuff mark prelim page, owner's written name & details. The 30th year of publication of this little handbook for electrical engineers and contractors. Includes daily diary at rear. Our Book No: 2478. $15 AUD.

93. Emmott (1946). Mechanical World Year Book 1946 [Mechanical World Yearbook 1946]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 268 pp. Hardback very small, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, card adverts (two pages with tabs), spine & top edge front cover lightly faded, owner's written name. The 59th year of publication of this handbook for engineers containing helpful advice, tables, and lists of (and adverts from) suppliers of parts. Our Book No: 1526. $20 AUD.

94. Erickson, Rica (1968). Plants of Prey in Australia (1st ed). Perth, Osborne Park: Lamb Publications. 94 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour plates including frontispiece, edges lightly browned, faint foxing endpapers, tiny edge tears jacket (tiny piece missing top spine, flaps lightly foxed). Cover title: Plants of Prey. This is the third in a series of specialist books on Australian flora by the talented Western Australian botanist. This book on carnivorous plants includes sundews (flypaper traps), pitcher plants, bladderworts and waterwheel plant (spring trap). The full-page illustrations by the author make this wonderful book very easy to understand. Our Book No: 21750. $140 AUD.

95. Ervine, St John (1928). Parnell (3rd popular, reprint ed) [Curiosities of politics series]. London: Ernest Benn. 340 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, frontispiece, foxing on edges & some pages, small stain top edge, very minor edgewear, pastedowns & flyleaves lightly browned, spine slightly faded, fore-edge & bottom edge roughly cut, sticker on front pastedown bottom corner. The author puts politician Charles Stewart Parnell for the first time in the social context of the 19th century Irish gentry, and studies him in relation to his remarkable family. Our Book No: 22096. $20 AUD.

96. Evans, I. O. (editor) (1965). The Observer's book of sea and seashore (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Warne. 253 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, maps, figures, faint foxing edges, sticker mark front pastedown. (ISBN is from later printing.) Illustrated with 32 colour plates and 32 half-tone plates, this is a great reference book for anyone interested in marine life, or wanting to add to a collection of Observer's books. ISBN: 0723200734. Our Book No: 20709. $12 AUD.

97. Farben (1926). Pocket manual for the dyeing of cotton and other vegetable fibres (Fifth ed). Hoechst am Main: I. G. Farbenindustrie. 400 pp. Paperback small, thick khaki green cover (lightly soiled), good-very good condition, black endpapers, red-tinted edges, pages lightly browned, lightly foxed. Procedures and formulas for industrial dyeing, promoted by the German dye manufacturer Farben. Our Book No: 13824. $25 AUD.

98. Fitzpatrick, Brian (1944). The Rich Get Richer: Facts of the Growth of Monopoly in the Economic Structure of Australia Before and During the War (1st ed). Melbourne: Rawson's Book Shop. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card covers, good condition only, pages browned, tiny piece missing bottom of spine. A collectible pamphlet that discusses the economic structure in early Australia. Our Book No: 19974. $10 AUD.

99. Flecker, James Elroy (1948). Hassan: The Story of Hassan of Baghdad, and How He Came to Make the Golden Journey to Samarkand: A Play in Five Acts (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books / William Heinemann. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover & few pages lightly creased, spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny bump base spine. The author dramatised this story, which is based upon some old Turkish tales, when he was working in the Middle East in 1911. It has proved to be one of the most spectacular plays on the modern English stage, and has been broadcast with equal success. Our Book No: 23921. $10 AUD.

100. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An Indomitable Woman (Reprint ed) [Leonora Bridgeman]. Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of the author's ancestor, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $15 AUD.

101. Forbes, Henry O. (1900). Monkeys (2 volumes) [The naturalists' library]. London: John F. Shaw. 286 + 296 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback (no dustjacket), red cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, embossed in half-bound format), very good condition, colour plates, maps, edges lightly foxed, light foxing first & last few pages. Volume 2: top front & rear cover slightly faded, top edge front pastedown lightly red colour. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Estimated date 1900. An undated re-issue by new publisher of his 2-volume description of monkeys (Handbook to the Primates, 1894, in Allen's Naturalist library). The 29 colour plates and 8 distribution maps make these wonderful old books a very good addition to any nature library. Our Book No: 21986. $100 AUD.

102. Fremont, John Charles; Emory, William H.; Albert, J. W. (1849). Notes of Travel in California; Comprising the Prominent Geographical, Agricultural, Geological, and Mineralogical Features of the Country; Also, the Route to San Diego, in California, Including Parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte and Gila Rivers. Dublin: James M'Glashan. 312 pp. Hardback small, skillfully rebound modern purple cloth (gilt title & bands on spine), new endpapers, very good condition, two pages removed before title page (two pages book adverts remain), book adverts rear two pages, pages browned (minor foxing), corner creased few pages, edges darkened, pages slightly crinkled (bound with paper grain sideways, rather than the preferred vertical grain). Subtitle: From the Official Reports of Col. Fremont and Maj. Emory. This classic travel narrative contains reprints of three important reports from early America, often consulted by early pioneer travellers. The first 78 pages comprise Fremont's Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California. The next 196 pages comprise Emory's narrative A Military Tour. An appendix (34 pages) comprises Lieut. Abert's notes elaborating upon Emory's report. Our Book No: 13218. $280 AUD.

103. Freud, Sigmund (1936). An Autobiographical Study (Reprint ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback no jacket, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $18 AUD.

104. Froggatt, Walter W. (1948). The Insect Book (Unstated 2nd issue ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 128 pp. Paperback small, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, corner creased rear cover & last few pages, minor spinewear, rubber bookshop stamp. Introduction to Australian insects, by the former Government entomologist. Our Book No: 13107. $14 AUD.

105. Gallico, Paul (1949). The Lonely (Reprint ed). London: Michael Joseph. 127 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (price-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf sightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Compelling romance novella about an American airman who falls in love with an English servicewoman (WAAF) although engaged to his childhood sweetheart back home. Our Book No: 10897. $15 AUD.

106. Garsia, Lt-Col. Clive (1941). Planning the war [Penguin special, no S96]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 151 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. A retired British army officer criticizes the lack of planning during WW2, particularly utilising the resources of the Empire and the United States. Our Book No: 11050. $10.50 AUD.

107. Gedye, G. E. R. (1940). Fallen bastions: the Central European tragedy (7th impression ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 519 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), maps, edgewear, pages lightly browned, two round price-clipped holes jacket, bottom edge bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Cheap war edition on low-grade paper. An enthralling eyewitness account, by Daily Telegraph correspondent, of the pillage of Austria and Czechoslovakia by Hitler's army just prior to World War 2. Our Book No: 12681. $18 AUD.

108. Giblin, R. W. (1928). The Early History of Tasmania: The Geographical Era, 1642 -1804 (1st ed). London: Methuen & Co. 342 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, original red cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), presentable cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, pocket, bookplate, barcode, rubber stamps), good-very good condition, maps (mostly foldout), black & white plates, bottom edge untrimmed, flyleaves lightly browned, spine ends frayed, corners lightly bumped. Heavy. The first (unstated) volume in a set of 2, recording the history of Tasmania (the second volume was published posthumously). Includes 3 plates and 12 charts (10 folding). The author (FRGS, FRCI) was sometime director of the Royal Survey Department, Siam (now Thailand). Our Book No: 13341. $60 AUD.

109. Gilmore, Mary (1931). The Rue Tree: Poems (Limited ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 147 pp. Hardback, green cloth cover (title label), cloth strip along spine (little loose, notably frayed ends, spine label), fair-good only condition, sepia (brown-tinted) portrait frontispiece tipped-in, untrimmed edges, cloth cover notably mottled top edge, bottom edge rear cover notably chipped, few front & rear pages moderately foxed, inner hinge split at rear (no loose pages), few pencil indentations front free flyleaf (erased). (No 69 of a limited edition of 100 numbered & autographed copies, of which 80 are for sale.) Introduction by the author. The frontispiece is a photographic portrait of Mary Gilmore by May Moore. Our Book No: 14028. $380 AUD.

110. Godfrey, W. H. (1946). Our building inheritance: are we to use or lose it? London: Faber & Faber. 87 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears & lightly soiled), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, economy standard paper. A respected architect argues that postwar reconstruction should preserve the depth of architectural heritage in Britain, and forsake the current fad for the modern vandalism of such natural treasures. Our Book No: 13141. $15 AUD.

111. Government, Commonwealth (1945). Return to civil life: a handbook of information for members of the forces on the road back to life (First ed). Canberra: Ministry of Post-War Reconstruction. 56 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (slightly flecked), stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, inside covers lightly foxed, pages browned. Our Book No: 13486. $16.50 AUD.

112. Green, William; Punnett, Dennis (silhouettes) (1969). The Observer's Book of Aircraft (18th ed). London: Frederick Warne. 288 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. This collectible annual pocket guide and source of reference provides concise details of the world's latest aircraft. ISBN: 0723210322. Our Book No: 20344A. $10 AUD.

113. Green, William; Punnett, Dennis (silhouettes) (1974). The Observer's Book of Aircraft (23rd ed). London: Frederick Warne. 255 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, written dedication. This collectible annual pocket guide and source of reference provides concise details of the world's latest aircraft. ISBN: 072321526X. Our Book No: 20344. $10 AUD.

114. Gregory, Sir Richard (1927). The Vault of Heaven: An Introduction to Modern Astronomy (2nd, rewritten ed). London: Methuen & Co. 202 pp. Hardback, black leather cover (gilt border & vignette front cover & spine lettering, raised bands spine), good-very good condition, figures (mostly text-photos), edgewear (particularly spine ends). Deluxe second edition of this popular astronomy textbook. Sir Richard Gregory (not to be confused with other scientists of the same name) was a professor of astronomy, and editor of the journal Nature (1919-1939). Our Book No: 13451. $28 AUD.

115. Halevy, Elie (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 1: Imperialism. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 215 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10643. $10 AUD.

116. Halevy, Elie (1939). History of the English People: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 2: The Internal Policy of the Unionist Cabinet. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 248 pp. Paperback, no jacket, good-very good condition, traditional blue cover, top spine lightly frayed, edges browned. Our Book No: 10644. $10 AUD.

117. Halevy, Elie (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 3: The decline of the Unionist Party. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired, edgewear), good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10645. $10 AUD.

118. Hall, Robert A. Jr. (1955). Hands off Pidgin English! Sydney: Pacific Publications. 142 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, green cloth boards (rear cover lightly flecked), good-very good condition, endpapers slightly browned, jacket flap laid down on pastedown. American linguist offers a passionate defence of Pidgin English, as practiced in New Guinea and elsewhere, as a distinct language that advances the welfare of native people. Our Book No: 13061. $24 AUD.

119. Harbors Board, South Australian (1950). Planning for the immediate and future development of Port Adelaide A.D. 1950. Adelaide: South Australian Harbors Board / K. M. Stevenson: Government Printer. 48 pp. Paperback oblong folio, good condition only, single-colour drawings, full-page colour drawings & maps (some with tissue overlay), large folded map in rear pocket, string binding, tide marks fore-edge front cover & few pages, slight foxing, slight edgewear. (No 764 printed inside front cover.) A prospectus for the development and future expansion of Port Adelaide. Our Book No: 13277. $45 AUD.

120. Harding Davis, Richard (1939). The Bar Sinister (1st australian edition ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edges foxed, boards lightly foxed, brown strips endpapers, reverse side jacket lightly browned (minor edgewear, closed edge tears & chips, rear cover lightly marked, minor insect damage rear cover). A classic Canadian book in animal literature. This story is told from the bull terrier dog's point of view. Its charm and simplicity will capture the heart of every dog lover. This book is fictional but based on a Bull Terrier named Edgewood Cold Steel and called "Kid". ISBN: No, IBN. Our Book No: 25412. $20 AUD.

121. Hargraves, Edward Hammond (1853). Australia and Its Gold Fields: A Historical Sketch of the Progress of the Australian Colonies, from the Earliest Times to the Present Day [etc] (First ed). London: H. Ingram & Co. 240 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 12.5 cm), original black cloth binding (blind stamped borders, gilt decoration, edges slightly worn & frayed, corners slightly bumped), good-very good condition, frontispiece portrait engraving, foldout map missing, dedication page (next page after title page) top corner removed, top edge darkened, minimal foxing throughout (mainly frontispiece, title page & edges), no written names, other annotation or stickers. (Australian coat of arms embossed on front cover. No foldout map.) Subtitle continues: "With a particular account of the recent gold discoveries, and observations on the present aspect of the land question. To which are added: Notices on the use and working of gold in ancient and modern times; and an examination of the theories as to the sources of gold." Written by the late Commissioner of Crown Lands, New South Wales (NSW). One of the most important books on the Australian gold rush, including his accounts of his observations in California which led to his pioneer gold discovery in similar country in NSW With the publicity generated, Hargraves received enormous cash rewards for his discovery, thus adding to the broad cross selection of colonial society who made themselves rich on the gold rush without actually digging for it. Our Book No: 13408. $500 AUD.

122. Haslem, John (1876). The Old Derby China Factory: The Workmen and their Productions (1st ed). London: George Bell and Sons. 255 pp. Hardback large quarto, original brown patterned cloth cover (bevelled, gilt vignette front cover), COVER LOOSE (needs recasing), black endpapers, good only condition, colour plates (including frontispiece, tissue guards), few black & white drawings, top edge gilt, spine ends little chipped, front cover little scuffed (sticker removal), frontispiece & tissue guard moderately foxed, title page moderately foxed (minimally elsewhere), minor edgewear, bookplate front pastedown. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Subtitle: "Containing biographical sketches of the chief artist workmen, the various marks used, fac-similes copied from the old Derby pattern books, the original price list of more than 400 figures and groups, etc., etc." A history of the company, its painters and gilders, figure makers and modellers. Includes price list. All 12 colour plates available. Overall, a handsome copy of a scarce book (but in need of recasing). Bookplate of William Wentworth Clapham. Our Book No: 14267. $100 AUD.

123. Hawkins, Desmond (1945). Hawk among the sparrows. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, cheap paper, slight edgewear, old price marks. Originally published, 1939 (this is the original Penguin reprint). Novel about the conflict between a self-absorbed intellectual and the lower-class family with whom he lodges. Our Book No: 3098. $10 AUD.

124. Heath, Sidney (1944). Exeter [Beautiful England series]. London: Blackie & Son. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour plates including frontispiece, flap clipped jacket (small edge tears),. Estimated date: 1941 - 1948. Printed on wartime economy paper (thus 1940s). Text by Heath, plates by E.W. Haslehust. Cover photo: sailing ship and rowboats. Superbly illustrated historical and topographical guidebook for travellers / tourists, first published in 1912. Includes a plan of Exeter Cathedral. Our Book No: 6658. $15 AUD.

125. Henderson, J.; Marshall, C. W. (1923). A.C. protective systems and gear [Pitman's technical primers]. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 108 + 12 pp. Hardback very small, orange cloth cover (spine scuffed), very good condition, figures, tables, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's written name & date. Practical little guide to the methods and equipment used to protect high-tension AC systems, with notes on various faults such as short circuits. Our Book No: 13115. $20 AUD.

126. Hendy, Roy (town clerk) (1942). City of Sydney: Civilian aid services. Sydney: City of Sydney. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Cover subtitle: To provide for the temporary feeding, clothing, shelter and general care of civilians rendered homeless by enemy action. Our Book No: 11813. $18 AUD.

127. Holman, Arthur (1959). Dog versus crime (My dog Rex): The story of REX III - the greatest of all police dogs (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 157 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, slight crease front cover, tiny piece rubbed spine, pages lightly browned. Hero of 120 arrests, Rex - a German shepherd - and his owner captured dangerous British criminals where police alone had failed. He became a very important part of the Holman family. This is a wonderful book for all dog lovers and anyone interested in criminology to read. Our Book No: 20821. $25 AUD.

128. Honey, W. H. (1933). Before the dawn. Sydney: W. H. Honey Publishing. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback quarto, red-brown grained cover (yapp edges), very good condition, tipped-in colour plates, one page loose, otherwise excellent without foxing or browning. Consists of poetry and 8 colour plates, being reproductions of paintings by Conrad Martens, Percy Spence, etc. Our Book No: 13046. $25 AUD.

129. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The Life of Edward John Eyre, Late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $120 AUD.

130. Husk, William Henry (1857). An Account of the Musical Celebrations on St. Cecilia's Day in the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries, to Which is Appended a Collection of Odes on St. Cecilia's Day (First ed). London: Bell and Daldy. 236 + 4 pp. Hardback, de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY, original blind-stamped cloth cover (lightly flecked & soiled, corners bumped), brown endpapers, good only condition, inner hinge split (centre block of pages little loose), spine label, rubber stamps, minor annotation. (Rubber stamp of the ABC Federal Library, Sydney.) The author is librarian of the Sacred Harmonic Society. St Cecilia is the patron saint of music. The first chapter summarises the legend of St Cecilia and her martyrdom during Roman times. The remaining chapters describe celebrations in England (mainly), Scotland and Europe. Our Book No: 13615. $40 AUD.

131. Huxley, Aldous (1952). The Devils of Loudun (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), rear cover & reverse side jacket moderately foxed, edges lightly foxed, browned strip free flyleaves, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First edition. A tale of demonic possession, religious fanaticism, sexual repression, and mass hysteria that occurred in 17th-century France accompanying unexplained events in the small town of Loudun. The focus was on Roman Catholic priest Urbain Grandier, and an entire convent of Ursuline nuns, who allegedly became possessed by demons after Grandier made a pact with Satan. The events led to several public exorcisms and executions by burning. Our Book No: 13671. $20 AUD.

132. Idriess, Ion L. (1939). Must Australia Fight? (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback, no jacket, minimal EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamp front flyleaf, return dates stamped on rear flyleaf), good only condition, endpaper maps, orange cloth cover little distorted, minor insect damage fore-edge, cloth cover soiled & scratched (corners & spine ends little frayed), inner hinge rear cover frayed (no loose pages), edges & few endpages including title page moderately foxed. Idriess wrote this little book (the first and only edition) just as war in the Pacific was threatened. He urges greater military preparation, and discusses Australia's possible regional role in the future. (Rubber library stamp: Goulburn Catholic Young Men's Association: S.S. Peter & Paul's Parish Library. Date due stamps span 1939 - 1941.). Our Book No: 14183. $280 AUD.

133. Jackson, Holbrook (1939). The Eighteen Nineties: A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century (1st thus ed) [1890s]. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket, card covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, tiny piece missing top spine back cover jacket (small edge tears, flap corners creased). (Originally published,1913.) Examines the events in the art and literary world at the close of the 19th century. A nice old Pelican with its very own separate cover to add to an existing collection. Our Book No: 21733. $12 AUD.

134. Jaensch, E. R.; Oeser, O. (translator) (1930). Eidetic Imagery and Typological Methods of Investigation (1st English ed) [International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method]. New York / London: Harcourt, Brace & Co. / Kegan Paul. 136 pp. Hardback, no jacket, black cloth cover, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned. Subtitle: Their Importance for the psychology of childhood, the theory of education, general psychology, and the psychophysiology of human personality. A pioneering report on eidetic imagery by psychology professor, University of Marburg, here translated from the second edition. Includes Part 3: recent developments added to this English edition. Describes this study of eidetic perceptual images as the first systematic application of typological methods of investigation. Eidetic imagery is not the only material of his investigations, but the topological method was first applied there. Eidetic images are intermediate between sensations and images. Like ordinary physiological after-images, they are always seen in the literal sense, as are sensations. In other respects, they can also exhibit the properties of images. Just as there are different shades of orange, which all lie somewhere between pure red and pure yellow, so, too, the slightly intensified after-image and the projected, literally visible, memory image are the limiting cases between which the spectrum of eidetic images lie. We can therefore make use of a similar symbolic representation, as is usual in colour theories. Our Book No: 13637. $30 AUD.

135. Jeans, James (Sir) (1939). The stars in their courses. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback dustjacket (flap unclipped, minor foxing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, figures, appendices, traditional blue cover, internally excellent. The prominent British academic astronomer presents a lucid popular introduction to modern astronomy and the wonder of the universe as seen through the giant telescopes of today. Our Book No: 12558. $10 AUD.

136. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia: With Notes by the Way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small, no jacket, rebound in brown vinyl cloth, endpapers replaced, very good condition, colour frontispiece (engraving), adverts, small knick cover fore-edge, pages lightly browned, minimal faint foxing. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. At rear: adverts for his other books (6p). Our Book No: 21798. $70 AUD.

137. Johns, Rowland (editor) (1950). Our Friend the Retriever: Curly-Coated, Flat Coated and Golden (3rd ed) [Our Friend the Dog Series]. London: Methuen & Co. 88 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, bookshop sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 11735. $20 AUD.

138. Jolliffe, Eric (1981). Jolliffe's outback, no 112: cartoons and Australiana (1st ed). Sydney, Dee Why: E. Jolliffe. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, cover corners slightly creased. More of Jolliffe's outback fun and games. Our Book No: 8803A. $20 AUD.

139. Jolliffe, Eric (1981). Jolliffe's Outback, no 114: Cartoons and Australiana (1st ed). Sydney, Dee Why: E. Jolliffe. 74 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good condition only, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, rear cover lightly foxed, small scuff mark front cover, minor edgewear & creasing. Saltbush Bill and Family deal with floods, drought, fire, and many other funny setbacks in these collectible cartoon books. ISBN: No, ISBN. Our Book No: 25345. $15 AUD.

140. Jolliffe, Eric (1984). Jolliffe's outback, no 117: cartoons and Australiana (1st ed). Sydney, Dee Why: E. Jolliffe. 64 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled pamphlet, good only condition, black & white cartoons, faint rubber stamp front cover, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom corner front cover slightly worn, corner tips creased cover & few pages, covers lightly creased. More outback fun with Saltbush Bill and his family. This time they have to deal with grasshoppers and bush fires. Our Book No: 11554. $12 AUD.

141. Jones, F. Elwyn (1939). The attack from within: the modern technique of aggression [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages browned, sticker mark, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author is a lawyer who has travelled widely in Europe and closely observed Hitlerism including the many political trials. He reports on the developing grave political crisis. Some parts have been previously published in "The Battle for Peace" and newspaper articles. Our Book No: 13253. $10 AUD.

142. Jones, Rufus M. (1904). Social Law in the Spiritual World: Studies in Human and Divine Inter-Relationship (1st ed). Philadelphia: John C. Winston. 272 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, other edges roughly cut, flyleaf & inside covers partly browned, minor pencil underlining, autograph (author's written dedication to previous owner), owner's written name. (Author's written dedication is dated 1913.) The author is Quaker professor of philosophy at Haverford College. He attempts to reconcile Christian spirituality and mysticism with the nature of consciousness and living in the natural world. Our Book No: 10234. $40 AUD.

143. Jose, Arthur W. (1933). The Romantic Nineties [1890s]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good condition only (in good-very good dustjacket), bookplate, flyleaf lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, edge tears two pages, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A sketch of literary and artistic life in Australia during the 1890s, interleaved with the writer's experiences as a university extension lecturer, and worldwide as a newspaper correspondent. Our Book No: 10586. $16 AUD.

144. Kearton, Cherry (1925). My friend Toto: the adventures of a chimpanzee and the story of his journey from the Congo to London (Second impression ed). London: Arrowsmith. 125 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, good condition only, full-page black & white photos, spine & covers slightly faded, corners slightly bent, some foxing, bookshop sticker front pastedown, few age spots back cover. The author talks about her time with Toto, the chimpanzee she met in central Africa and grew to love. The author's 22 photos make this a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in chimps. Our Book No: 21900. $22.50 AUD.

145. Kendall, Henry; Williams, Rhys (illustrations) (1945). Rose Lorraine and other poems. Sydney: W. H. Honey Publishing. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, coloured card pages, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), rear cover & edges slightly foxed. Estimated date: 1945. Our Book No: 6300. $15 AUD.

146. Knott, Margaret (1946). Trek to the west: a story of modern China (1st ed). Sydney: London Missionary Society. 63 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges faintly foxed, spine ends slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, presentation plate on front pastedown. A charming little book about family life in China. Our Book No: 22484. $20 AUD.

147. Kopsen, D. B. (1951). Aldyth's Dream (1st ed). Sydney: D. B. Kopsen. 109 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, board cover, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, inner hinge lightly split, endpapers lightly browned, reverse side jacket lightly foxed (small edge tears, piece missing top spine, rear cover little marked), autograph (author's written dedication front flyleaf). A collection of short stories by Australian author. Our Book No: 25200. $40 AUD.

148. Krishnamurti, J. (1945). Authentic Report of Ten Talks Given by Krishnamurti, Ojai 1944. Ojai, CA & Wembly, Middlesex: Krishnamurti Writings. 74 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12815. $20 AUD.

149. Krishnamurti, J. (1949). Krishnamurti's talks Benares - India 1949. Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 52 pp. Paperback trade, pamphlet, good plus condition only, errata slip, edges, flyleaf & covers lightly foxed, few pages stained edges, tiny piece missing spine ends. Verbatim report in which he discusses the art of listening. Our Book No: 20495. $13 AUD.

150. Lambert, R. S. (editor) (1938). Art in England. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, edge tears jacket repaired, pages little browned. Critical essays on English art - now available readily to the general reader. Based on articles in Listener magazine. Our Book No: 10666. $10 AUD.

151. Laming, Annette (1959). Lascaux: Paintings and Engravings (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. The famous prehistoric paintings and engravings in a French cave. Our Book No: 20641. $10 AUD.

152. Lancelott, F. (Francis) (1853). Australia as It Is: Its Settlements, Farms, and Gold Fields (2 volumes) (Second or revised ed). London: Hurst and Blackett. 317 + 314 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original blue-black embossed cloth (spine skillfully rebacked in black cloth retaining most of the original cloth), new endpapers, rubber stamp (possible minimal ex-library status), very good condition, engraved frontispiece, corners bumped, edges darkened, otherwise minimal foxing & browning. Volume 1: frontispiece page moderately foxed (both sides). Heavy set. A well-documented account of Australia to inform intending migrants, written by a mineralogical surveyor. Includes chapters on Aborigines, botany and zoology, vineyards, climate, sheep farming, gold discoveries, and general advice to emigrants. Our Book No: 12775. $340 AUD.

153. Lavater, Louis (1915). Blue days and grey days: a book of sonnets. Melbourne: Sydney J. Endacott / Printed by Argonaut Press. 42 pp. Hardback, grey boards cover (green cloth spine, spine label repaired), good condition only, top edge few pages uncut, corners bumped, first & last few pages slightly foxed. (Estimated date, 1915, Libraries Australia catalogue.) His first collection of poetry. Our Book No: 13425. $10 AUD.

154. Lawrence, D. H. (1954). Kangaroo (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 394 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, slight spinewear. Novel about Richard and Harriet Somers, a migrant family to Australia, who become involved with the charismatic leader, Kangaroo, of a fascist political group called The Diggers. The ISBN relates to later printings. ISBN: 0140007512. Our Book No: 11218. $10 AUD.

155. Lawson, Henry (1943). Popular verses [Platypus series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 195 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), spinewear (edge tear repaired), old price marks, owner's written name. A definitive collection of bush verses of the famous Australian poet. (The written name is Lieutenant R. Sutton, Group 244, RAAF (Army).). Our Book No: 5687. $12 AUD.

156. Lawson, Henry (1944). For Australia and other poems. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 29 pp. Paperback small, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition. A little book of poems, originally published in 1913, from Australia's favorite poet. Our Book No: 19215. $15 AUD.

157. Lea, Meadow (1975). The IXL conserve & honey cookbook (1st ed). Sydney: Meadow Lea Foods. 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. Estimated date: 1975 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Promotional pamphlet to encourage Australian children to use IXL conserves and honey when cooking. Includes the story of the founder of the IXL Company. Our Book No: 20535. $30 AUD.

158. Lefevre, G. Shaw (1893). Agrarian Tenures: A Survey of the Laws and Customs Relating to the Holding of Land in England, Ireland, and Scotland, and of the Reforms Therein During Recent Years. London: Cassell & Company. 313 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, brown cloth cover (little marked), black endpapers (little loose at inner hinge repaired), very good condition, many page edges uncut, corners cover bumped, edgewear, owner's written name. Plus 16p publisher catalogue at rear. Our Book No: 14355. $50 AUD.

159. Lessing, Doris (1961). The grass is singing. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Her first novel - about a doomed marriage in white Rhodesia. Our Book No: 2007. $10 AUD.

160. Levy, H. (1947). The Universe of Science (2nd revised ed) [Thinker's Library]. London: Watts & Co. 170 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Cover subtitle: One of the finest books of scientific analysis published in recent years. No 67 in the series. By professor of mathematics, Imperial College. Shows how science is a weapon forged by humans to extend control over nature, and a means of presenting its changing processes in a rational form. Our Book No: 16960. $10 AUD.

161. Lewis, William (1746). A Course of Practical Chemistry: In which are Contained all the Operations Described in Wilson's Complete Course of Chemistry: with Many New, and Several Uncommon Processes: To Each Article is Given, the Chemical History, and to Most, an Account of the Quantities of Oils, Salts, Spirits, Yielded in Distillation, &c. London: Printed for J. Nourse. [28] + 432 + [34] pp. Hardback, full suede leather cover (slightly worn & scuffed, raised bands on spine), rebacked, good condition only, nine engraved plates, two metal clasps on fore-edge (unclasp to read book), publisher booklist & index at rear, pages & edges browned & slightly foxed (few pages moderately foxed), two rubber stamps. Subtitle: From Lemery, Hoffman, the French Memoirs, Philosophical Transactions, &c. and from the Author's Own Experience: with Copper Plates. A scarce early chemistry textbook by the extraordinary pioneer physician and experimental chemist William Lewis (1708 - 1781). (Contains rubber stamps of two previous owners: George Z. Dupain, dated 1921, and R. Archer.). Our Book No: 13129. $560 AUD.

162. Ley, W. Clement (1894). Cloudland: A Study on the Structure and Characters of Clouds - With Numerous Coloured Plates, Photographs, Charts, and Diagrams (First ed). London: Edward Stanford. 208 pp. Hardback, original blue cloth cover (black endpapers, gilt lettering), good condition only, colour & black & white plates, colour plate frontispiece (tissue guard), maps, figures, tables, cover lightly flecked, tide marks two page edges (small loss one page), edges & flyleaves lightly foxed, star-shaped sticker mark front flyleaf, light edgewear. Rev. Ley, a fellow of the Royal Meteorological Society, has written a pioneering work on the morphology of clouds. Contains six watercolour plates by the author, seven black & white plates from photographs by Arthur Clayden, and four colour synoptic charts. Our Book No: 12750. $70 AUD.

163. Liebknecht, Karl (1921). Politische Aufzeichnungen aus seinem Nachlaß Geschrieben in den Jahren 1917 - 1918 (Political notes from his estate published in the years 1917 - 1918) [Politische Aktions Bibliothek]. Berlin: Die Aktion (Franz Pfemfert). 162 pp. Hardback, very good condition, superior spine (lightly foxed) with papered board cover, front flyleaf creased & lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, rubber stamp. Our Book No: 13515. $30 AUD.

164. Lilienthal, David E. (1944). Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA): Democracy on the March (1st Penguin ed) [Penguin Special: S150]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight wear top & base of spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. American historical book on the building of the TVA dams. Written by the chairman. Our Book No: 21705. $14 AUD.

165. Lindsay, Norman; Wingrove, Keith (compiler) (1987). The Comic Art of Norman Lindsay (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Contains almost 500 cartoons and joke illustrations, taken from the 50 years that Norman Lindsay worked for The Bulletin magazine, and for its monthly magazine The Lone Hand, and selected by his friend Keith Wingrove. ISBN: 0207155658. Our Book No: 15444. $80 AUD.

166. Lovell, H. Tasman (1938). Dreams and dreaming (1st ed). Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade. 128 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (spine slightly browned), very good condition, few drawings, small faint circular stain front cover, owner's written name cover & flyleaf, internally excellent. By professor of psychology, University of Sydney, who rewrites and expands an earlier monograph. An exposition and critical assessment of Freud's theory of dreams as wish-fulfillment. Our Book No: 13303. $16.50 AUD.

168. MacGregor-Hastie, Roy (1961). The red barbarians: The life and times of Mao Tse-Tung. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. A biography of the Chinese communist revolutionary leader and the social context that helped his rise to power. Our Book No: 11120. $10.50 AUD.

169. Macklin, Herbert W. (1917). Bedfordshire and Huntingdonshire [Little guides series]. London: Methuen & Co. 232 pp. Hardback very small (no dustjacket), embossed red cloth cover (spine slightly faded), very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout map, endpaper map, rear endpaper browned, corners slightly bumped. Describes most towns in the two shires, with particular mention of church architecture. One of the scarcer titles in this popular series (because Huntingdonshire was later abolished). Our Book No: 12312. $20 AUD.

170. Macmillan, W. M. (1938). Warning from the West Indies (Revised ed) [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback distjacket (flap unclipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), heritage orange cover, front hinge slightly pulled (no loose pages), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Since the agitation to free the slaves in the West Indies, the British public has ignored these supposed idyllic tropical islands. How the people have become very discontented with their poor living conditions, as manifested by recent violence and riots. Our Book No: 13248. $12 AUD.

171. Maiden, J. H. (1920). The weeds of New South Wales: Part 1. Sydney: William Appelgate, Government Printer. 142 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), good plus only condition, full-page black & white drawings, colour plates (including frontispiece), correction slip tipped in, free flyleaves slightly browned, single brown spot (20 mm wide, fading after several pages, text still readable), otherwise minimal foxing, slight edgewear. An exceptional guide to weeds by the Government botanist of New South Wales (NSW). Our Book No: 12789. $45 AUD.

172. Manual (1950). Fork lift operator's guide. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 12 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp, old price marks. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 4577. $10 AUD.

173. Marshall, Bruce (1947). The red Danube. London: Constable. 216 pp. Hardback very small, two dustjackets, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Comic novel set in Vienna after WW2 during the British Military Government. The first (original) dustjacket is painted by Edward Ardizzone (slight bleeding on reverse side). This is covered by a second dustjacket (edge tears, texta marks, small hole on spine) containing scenes from the MGM film starring Walter Pidgeon and Ethel Barrymore. Our Book No: 5513. $15 AUD.

174. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J.; Wadham, Prof. S. M. (foreword) (1944). Country towns of Victoria: a social survey. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press / Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $18 AUD.

175. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: an F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name on front pastedown, small edge pieces missing jacket (edge tears repaired, spine lightly faded), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became a senator and Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $16 AUD.

176. McNicoll, A. W. R.; Ingleton, G. C. (illustrator) (1932). Sea Voices (Limited ed). Sydney: Golden Lantern Press. Unnum 48 pp. Hardback, original dark green cloth cover (gilt vignette, edges & spine faded), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY, good only condition, top edge gilt, fore-edge roughly cut, spine label overlays label marks & digits. G. C. Ingleton produced this book of poetry on board HMAS Canberra during a cruise around Australia in August to November, 1932. (Limited edition of 260 or 298 copies.). Our Book No: 13326. $28 AUD.

177. Meehan, John (1955). Centenary history of the Literary and Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955. Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Limited. 377 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, boards slightly faded & bent, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), pages stitched in, edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear bottom edge, minor foxing pages. Estimated date: 1955. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of the Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early Irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.). Our Book No: 21885. $95 AUD.

178. Mercer, M.; Mercer, D.; Smit, Bram (illustrations); Grogan, John (technical adviser) (1956). New ways with plastic [Series 1]. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 11750. $20 AUD.

179. Mercier, Emile (1951). Wake Me Up at Nine! (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 122 pp. Hardback small, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white cartoons, spine repaired (little loose), few pages roughly cut top edge, pages browned, edgewear, rubber shop stamp. The first little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 21547. $25 AUD.

180. Mercier, Emile (1956). My Ears Are Killing Me! (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers (blue cloth spine, mottled), good condition only, black & white cartoons, foxing & browning edges, covers creased, pages little browned, owner's written name. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 22595. $28 AUD.

181. Mercier, Emile (1956). I'm Waiting for an Earthquake! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers (blue cloth spine, frayed & mottled), good only condition, black & white cartoons, covers creased, pages little browned, light edgewear, tide marks top edge rear pages, erasure marks front flyleaf (little loose, corner clipped), small edge tears, light edgewear. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 21550. $18 AUD.

182. Mitchell, Elyne (1946). Soil and Civilization (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 141 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), light foxing edges, cloth spine little faded, pages little browned, reverse side jacket lightly browned (small edge tears, corners little worn). The Australian novelist writes about the environmental importance of looking after our soil. It is written with passion and understanding, and will interest anyone with a concern for our planet. Our Book No: 25264. $15 AUD.

183. Moor, C. G. (1928). Tin Mining: A Complete Guide for All Actively Interested or Engaged in Tin Mining (1st ed). London: Isaac Pitman & Sons. 171 pp. Hardback, navy boards (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor rubbing spine ends & corners, faint foxing top edge, boards lightly rubbed. This book covers the nature and occurrence of tin, the methods of prospecting for it, and testing its value. Our Book No: 25341. $75 AUD.

184. Morley, N. M.; Douglas, Gillespie (1937). Australia's Tragic Error: Five Addresses by the Late N. M. Morley [The Australian Aborigines]. Melbourne, Moonee Ponds: Essendon Gazette (Printer). 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), brown card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photo frontispiece, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1935 - 1940 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Essays by Morley, broadcasts by Douglas. The essays (about improving conditions and the status of Aboriginal people) are titled: The Australian Aborigines; The clash of colour; The half-caste question; What can be done?; Summary and conclusion. Morley was the first president of the Aborigines Uplift Society. Our Book No: 12482. $20 AUD.

185. Morton, H. V. (1944). In search of Ireland (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 280 pp. hardback small (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good plus condition only, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, endpaper map, stain bottom edge, written dedication to owner, minor edgewear. Travel in Ireland, originally published in 1930. Our Book No: 2484. $10 AUD.

186. Morton, H. V. (1948). The Nights of London (14th impression ed). London: Methuen. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine little slack, front free flyleaf little browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Originally published, 1926. Unconventional essays on London after dark, mostly previously published as columns in the Daily Express. Our Book No: 7630. $10 AUD.

187. Murray, Nora (1956). I spied for Stalin. London: Pan Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, rear cover slightly creased. Cover subtitle: Russian war-bride's dramatic life-story. The personal story of the first Russian war-bride to reach Britain, who defied the Kremlin to marry the man she loved. Our Book No: 11203. $10 AUD.

188. Newton, Eric (1950). European painting and sculpture (3rd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, blue heritage cover, slight spinewear. Our Book No: 2189. $10 AUD.

189. Nichol, J. R. (1948). Stepping Stones to the South Pole (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, minor foxing few pages, few edge tears jacket (small loss spine ends, reverse side lightly foxed, flap clipped, minor edgewear), owner's written name, written dedication, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This book is the complete history of the quest for, and exploration of, the South Pole, of the men who have explored this great ice-covered continent and its treacherous seas. The many photos bring the story to life. Our Book No: 25296. $20 AUD.

190. Nightingale, Florence (1946). Notes on nursing: what it is and what it is not. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 82 pp. Hardback, superior brown leatherette cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition. (Originally published by Harrison, London, 1859. This facsimile edition, 1941 - this undated copy is a modern reprint with ISBN.) An influential booklet by the founder of modern nursing. The basic discussion of bedside nursing, its sprightly comment, its commonsense evaluation, all preserve a distinguished background to nursing, and should be read by all professional nurses as well as anyone who needs to care for sick persons at home. ISBN: 0397540000. Our Book No: 13737. $20 AUD.

191. Nister, Ernest (1979). Revolving pictures: a reproduction from an antique book (Reprint ed). London: Collins. Unnum 12 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour illustrations, corners slightly bumped. All six pictures have their ribbon tabs in place which is unusual for this style of book. The original Revolving Pictures book was published in 1892 by Ernest Nister of London. This reproduction features the unique changing pictures, the delicate illustrations and the delightful verses from the original book. A charming children's picture story about animals sure to delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0001956477. Our Book No: 22942. $20 AUD.

192. O'Connor, James Sir (Rt. Hon.) (1926). History of Ireland 1798 - 1924: Volume 1 only (of 2 Volumes) (2nd impression ed). London: Edward Arnold. 304 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good-very good condition, gilt title on spine, pages lightly browned, light wear to top & base of spine, owner's written name, light foxing first & last few pages, minor age spotting most pages, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). The author examines political events, etc., in Ireland during these periods. Our Book No: 21909. $30 AUD.

193. O'Regan, William (1817). Memoirs of the Legal, Literary, and Political Life of the Late the Right Honourable John Philpot Curran, Once Master of the Rolls in Ireland: Comprising Copious Anecdotes of his Wit and Humour; and a Selection of His Poetry [etc] (1st ed). London / Dublin: James Harper / Richard Milliken. 316 pp. Hardback (22.0 x 14.0 cm), very good condition, quarter-bound light brown calf leather binding along spine (slightly mottled, black spine label with gilt lettering) & patterned brown cloth cover, grey endpapers (sticker), pages lightly browned, corner tips frayed (first & last few pages), edges darkened, minimal foxing (mostly last few pages). A barrister records the memoirs of Curran (1750 - 1817), a popular Irish lawyer, politician, orator, wit and poet. He supported parliamentary reform and Catholic emancipation, and he defended in a court a number of Irishmen against their Protestant accusers. Our Book No: 12606. $60 AUD.

194. Odd, Bill (1981). Hastings Heritage. Port Macquarie, NSW: Sunset Gallery. 221 pp. Hardback large folio (37.6 x 29.0 cm), brown full leather cover (gilt lettering front & spine, raised bands on spine), very good plus condition, black & white drawings, few minor dents edges cover. Very heavy (about 3 Kg). (No 37 of a limited edition of 300 copies, autographed by the artist.) Volume 1 on spine (only volume). A book of drawings by Bill Odd of the Hastings River area on the mid-north coast of New South Wales (NSW). Consists of single-page drawings, with explanatory text on the facing page. Our Book No: 14062. $250 AUD.

195. Olympics (1956). Olympic Games, Melbourne 22 Nov - 8 Dec 1956: official programme for the 1956 Olympic Games. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Organizing Committee XVIth Olympiad / Australian News and Information Bureau. 20 pp. Folded sheet, very good condition, colour drawings, map, slightly browned. The folded sheet opens out to 20 panes, which contain a program of events, a history of the Olympic Games, a map of Melbourne, and sketches of the main venues. Our Book No: 9857. $25 AUD.

196. Opper, F. [Frederick Burr] (1903). Our Antediluvian Ancestors (1st UK ed). London: C. Arthur Pearson. Unnum 204 pp. Hardback large quarto (29 x 22.6 cm), red cloth cover with gilt text & decoration (lightly soiled, tight binding), very good condition, top edge gilt, frontispiece & full-page black & white cartoons (plates), front free flyleaf and one page creased, free flyleaves browned, free flyleaves & pastedowns slightly foxed, extensive pencil drawing on rear free flyleaf, light edgewear. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Each cartoon has a verbal caption on the facing page, and a pair of blank pages lies between each cartoon. A selection of cartoons by the pioneer American cartoonist and illustrator. The cartoons are taken from a comic strip, The Antediluvian Ancestors, in the New York Journal (a William Randolph Hearst newspaper) from 1901. The characters in the cartoons portray prehistoric behaviour - as if such human behaviour has not changed even today. Our Book No: 12471. $350 AUD.

197. Orchestra, Sydney Symphony (1946). The Australian Broadcasting Commission presents the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 18 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, two photos, few advertisements. A concert programme from Saturday, 7th December, 1946. The Australian Broadcasting Commission presented the Sydney Symphony Orchestra at the Town Hall, Sydney. The programme guide includes old adverts from the 1940s. Our Book No: 21663. $25 AUD.

198. Ossian; MacLachlan, Thomas (editor) (1859). The poems of Ossian [In Gaelic language]. Edinburgh: MacLachlan & Stewart. 344 pp. Hardback very small (14.9 x 10 cm), black cloth cover (worn, spine slightly torn), fair - good condition only, foxed (mostly several front & rear pages), minor annotation (including bound-in sheet), corners bumped, hinge slightly split at rear, otherwise tight binding without loose pages, owner's written name. Contains editor's preface in English. Our Book No: 12571. $60 AUD.

199. Palmer, A. H. (1892). The Life and Letters of Samuel Palmer, Painter and Etcher: Written and Edited by A. H. Palmer (First ed). London: Seeley & Co. Limited. 424 pp. Hardback large octavo, rebound half-leather (black spine label with gilt lettering, ornate gilt bands spine ends), speckled board covers & new endpapers, very good condition, red lettering title page, black & white etchings (including frontispiece portrait, one MISSING), edges roughly cut, minor light browning & foxing. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Includes catalogue of exhibited works at rear (20p) + publisher adverts (2p). Original sketch (The Willow) missing, otherwise 23 engravings spread over 19 pages. Compiled by his son, A. H. Palmer. Samuel Palmer (1805 ­ 1881) was an English landscape painter, etcher, printmaker and prolific writer. He was a key figure of English Romanticism, and produced visionary pastoral paintings, under the influence of William Blake. Our Book No: 14006. $450 AUD.

200. Parker, Mary Ann; Fry, Gavin (commentary) (1991). A Voyage Round the World, in the Gorgon Man of War: Captain John Parker, Performed and Written by his Widow; For the Advantage of a Numerous Family (Facsimile ed) [Australian Maritime Series]. Sydney: Hordern House / Australian National Maritime Museum. 181 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound, hand-bound maroon Scottish calf with gilt bands & title on spine & marbled paper boards, very good plus condition, black & white drawings (in commentary section & frontispiece). Originally published in 1795, this facsimile is a limited edition of 675 copies. The text is 149 pages, plus a preliminary unnumbered 32-page commentary by Gavin Fry, Australian National Maritime Museum. Dedicated to Caroline, Princess of Wales. This is the first account by a woman of the hazardous voyage from England to the penal colony at Sydney Cove (in 1791) and her return to England. Her husband was the captain of the ship Gorgon. On the outwards leg they carried convicts, plus Major Grose, Captain Watkin Tench and others of the New South Wales Corps. On the return leg, they carried many plant and animal specimens (Sir Joseph Banks was a subscriber), the convict escaper Mary Bryant, and the Bounty mutineers. ISBN: 1875567702X. Our Book No: 12621. $220 AUD.

201. Parkinson, James (1979). An Essay on the Shaking Palsy (Facsimile ed). City Not Stated: Hvidore, Denmark: Publisher Not Stated: Roche. 68 pp. Hardback small, issued without jacket, pale yellow board cover (black spine, spine lettering), very good condition, minor faint foxing front cover. (Estimated date, 1979, WorldCat, printed in Denmark.) Undated facsimile edition of a book originally published in 1817 that identified a disorder now known as Parkinson's disease. Our Book No: 14059. $28 AUD.

202. Peace, Justice of (1804). The Justice of Peace's Guide, Being a Collection of Precedents, Relating to the Office of Justice of Peace (Tenth ed). Dublin: Peter Hoey (Printer). 200 + [14] pp. Hardback very small (17.0 x 10.4 cm), brown full calf leather cover with raised bands & title label on spine (spotted, with some loss from spine at top edge & sides), fair - good condition only, corner several pages creased, foxing almost entirely absent (but some smudges & creasing during printing). (Tenth edition, published in Dublin, 1804.) A rare Irish legal book in need of sympathetic rebinding. Includes table of contents (14p) at rear. Our Book No: 12626. $160 AUD.

203. Peach, L. du Garde (1927). Broadcast sketches: may be acted without a stage, scenery, memorizing or rehearsing (1st ed). London: Samuel French. 88 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, card covers, minor edgewear, spine ends slightly bumped, top corner tips slightly bent some pages, creasing near spine some pages. This is French's Acting Edition, No. 863. These sketches were written for broadcasting, and were heard not seen. Our Book No: 24125. $20 AUD.

204. Peake, Harold; Fleure, Herbert John (1928). The steppe & the sown (First ed) [Corridors of time series, volume 5]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 160 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, spine slightly slack, figures including text-photos, maps, internally clean & intact. Describes the conquest of pastoral lands and steppes by nomadic tribes subsequent to the domestication the horse. Particularly mentioned are the raids that destroyed the Old Kingdom of Ancient Egypt. Our Book No: 21025. $15 AUD.

205. Penfold, A. R.; Morrison, F. R. (1934). Tung oil (Chinese wood oil) from Australian grown trees of Aleurites Fordii (Hemsley), with a note on A. Montana (3rd ed) [Technological Museum Bulletin, no 12]. Sydney: Technological Museum, Technical Education Branch. 30 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (very slightly faded), good-very good condition, tables & black & white photos at rear. A technical pamphlet about the Tung Oil tree, published at a time when plantations of this tree were being considered for Australia. Tung oil is used for polishing, preserving and water-proofing wood, for example, floor boards in old houses. Our Book No: 12201. $28 AUD.

206. Penoyre, John; Ryan, Michael (1970). The Observer's Book of Architecture (Revised ed). London: Frederick Warne. 224 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear, few creases, spine little faded). This pocket guide, with its comprehensive visual index, contains 275 different illustrations, 125 in colour. It describes the development of British architecture from Saxon times until the present day. ISBN: 0723200556. Our Book No: 10557. $10 AUD.

207. Penzig, Edgar F. (1985). The Sandy Creek Bushranger: A Definitive History of Ben Hall, His Gang and Associates. Sydney, Lane Cove: Historic Australia Publishing Company. 191 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour frontispiece, prelim page foxed, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, old price marks, owner's written name. This book is a fascinating study of one of the most notorious bushrangers from that period of history that has become known as Australia's wild colonial days. ISBN: 0958883602. Our Book No: 14125. $40 AUD.

208. Penzig, Edgar F. (1985). The Sandy Creek Bushranger: A Definitive History of Ben Hall, His Gang and Associates. Sydney, Lane Cove: Historic Australia Publishing Company. 191 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour frontispiece, minor edgewear, copy 2. This book is a fascinating study of one of the most notorious bushrangers from that period of history that has become known as Australia's wild colonial days. ISBN: 0958883602. Our Book No: 14125A. $70 AUD.

209. Penzig, Edgar F. (1986). The Sandy Creek Bushranger: A Definitive History of Ben Hall, His Gang and Associates (Reprint ed). Sydney, Lane Cove: Historic Australia Book Publishing Company. 191 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour frontispiece, light foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), faint foxing top edge, old price marks, autograph (author's written dedication). (No 319 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. ISBN of paperback edition incorrectly printed in book: 0958883602.). This book is a fascinating study of one of the most notorious bushrangers from that period of history that has become known as Australia's wild colonial days. ISBN: 0958883610. Our Book No: 23926. $100 AUD.

210. Penzig, Edgar F. (1989). Morgan the Murderer: A Definitive History of the Bushranger Dan Morgan. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 139 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, spine lightly slack, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly faded. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1200 copies.) The definitive life, based on first hand sources, of the notorious bushranger Dan Morgan, 1830 - 1865, described as a callous brute, undeserving of any sympathy. During his 11-year criminal career in southern NSW and northern Victoria, he murdered three people, including two policemen. ISBN: 0958765030. Our Book No: 13359. $280 AUD.

211. Pepys, Saml Jnr (Samuel, Junior) (1919). Diary of the Great Warr / A Second Diary of the Great Warr / A Last Diary of the Great Warr. London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 316 + 304 + 308 pp. Each book: Hardback, no jacket, good-very good condition, frontispiece, edges untrimmed, cover corners little bumped, minor foxing & browning, written & dated dedication. Heavy set (1.3 Kg). A 3-volume set of spoof war diaries, allegedly written by Samuel Pepys Junior, about the 1914-18 War (World War 1), parodying the entertaining style of the immortal diarist, that is, mixing major events with minor household activities, fact with fiction, and wild rumour with trivialities. Volumes 1 & 3 have brown boards (little scuffed) with tan cloth spines; volume 2 is wholly brown cloth. Volume 1 (1917) is a 7th edition, volumes 2 (1917) is a 5th edition, and volume 3 (1919) is a first edition. Volume 1 is illustrated by M. Watson-Williams, the others by John Kettelwell. Our Book No: 14429. $50 AUD.

212. Pickersgill, M. Gertrude (1947). Practical miming (Revised or 2nd ed). London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 117 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, slightly foxed, owner's written name & date. A principal teacher of dramatic arts explains the practical methods of teaching miming to all types and ages. Includes inventive mimes, miming of folk songs, ballads and stories - and advice on decor, costumes and staging. Our Book No: 11577. $15 AUD.

213. Prevost, Abbe (1949). Manon Lescaut. Harmondsworth: Penguin literature classics. 190 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 11917. $12 AUD.

214. Productions, Nucolorvue (1949). Beautiful Melbourne. Melbourne, Mentone: Nucolorvue Productions. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (slightly marked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour photos. Estimated date: 1947 to 1950 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 6733. $25 AUD.

215. Qantas (1970). The Spirit of Australia: Qantas Airways. Not Stated: Qantas Airways. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured sketches), colour photos, minor edgewear. (Estimated date, 1970.) An easy to read pamphlet about the Australian airline, the oldest in the English-speaking world. Our Book No: 20881. $15 AUD.

216. Rader, Melvin; Laski, Harold J. (preface) (1939). No compromise: The conflict between two worlds (1st thus ed). London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz. 381 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, card covers, edges lightly browned, cover creased, rear cover slightly foxed, top corners of pages slightly creased. The struggle between two worlds (democracy and fascism). Written by a lecturer of philosophy, University of Washington. In his preface he discusses the reason for leaving the traditional themes of philosophy to write a work on fascism. Our Book No: 20699. $20 AUD.

217. Rawson, Geoffrey (1938). The Strange Case of Mary Bryant. London: Robert Hale. 288 pp. Hardback, no jacket, original red cloth cover, good plus only condition, black & white photos, rear cloth cover stained (spine little sunned), spine slightly slanted, pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, bookplate. A dramatic reconstruction of the extraordinary life of First Fleet convict Mary Bryant (Mary Broad). She was transported to Australia in the ship Charlotte, under Watkin Tench. She later escaped with several others from Botany Bay, and sailed over 3000 miles in an open boat to Timor, Dutch East Indies. Includes her subsequent trial and acquittal back in England. Our Book No: 14383. $20 AUD.

218. Reade, Charles (1899). A perilous secret. New York: Harper & Brothers. 160 pp. Hardback small, green cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, printed in double columns, bookplate, top corners & base of rear cover bumped. (Bookplate of H. S. Fisher.) The last novel (a complex thriller) by the English dramatist and novelist (1814 - 1884), published after his death. Our Book No: 12355. $20 AUD.

219. Reid, T. (Thomas) (1934). Where White and Brown Meet. London: Trefoil Publishing Company. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in fair only dustjacket), cloth cover spine faded (lightly flecked), foxing prelim pages & fore-edge, edges browned, pages lightly browned, small edge & spine tears jacket (about 20% spine missing mainly top edge), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date, 1934 (Libraries Australia catalogue.) Novel of inter-racial relationships, considered bold for the time. From the blurb: On an Eastern liner, meet three white men, and two white girls married to a Sinhalese and Tamil respectively. Amid the clash of race in lovely Ceylon occur adventures of mind and body. The tragic, the ludicrous, realism and imagination, beauty and squalor, life as it is in the East emerge in a candid book that once read will not be forgotten. Our Book No: 18020. $175 AUD.

220. Review, MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid (1948). Australian Orchid Review, March 1948. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10045. $10 AUD.

221. Rhys, Ernest (editor) (1922). The old country: a book of love and praise of England (Revised ed). London: J. M. Dent. 320 pp. Hardback small, published without jacket, olive green embossed cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & vignettes, colour plates (including frontispiece), top spine slightly frayed, owner's written name & details. (Owner's written name - Will Murdoch, South Perth - is dated 1928. ) A collection of poetry, prose, song and essays in praise of England, including Kipling, Browning, Hardy, Belloc, Masefield, Milton and Borrow. Our Book No: 11054. $15 AUD.

222. Rice, Nathan P. (1995). Trials of a Public Benefactor, as Illustrated in the Discovery of Etherization (Facsimile reproduction ed). Sydney: Australian Society of Anaesthetists. 460 pp. Hardback, as new condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. A modern reproduction of a classic book on anesthesia, originally published in 1858. A biography of William Morton who, at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston in 1846, was the first to use ether for pain relief during surgery. (Facsimile reproduction of Morton's signature on flyleaf.). Our Book No: 20371. $30 AUD.

223. Rice, Tamara Talbot (1949). Russian Art. West Drayton, Middlesex: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, no jacket, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10664. $10 AUD.

224. Ridley, M. R. (1946). Abraham Lincoln (Reprint ed) [Great lives series]. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, printed on wartime economy paper, cover & blurb of jacket neatly laid down on pastedown. Autobiography of the admired American president. Our Book No: 12146. $10 AUD.

225. Rienits, Rex (1944). Who would be free: a novel (A thrilling Australian novel). Melbourne: Truth and Sportsman Limited. 152 pp. Paperback small, heritage art cover, good plus only condition, advert at rear, corner front cover creased, small loss (2cm) base spine (archival tape repair), pages lightly browned, small edge tears few pages. An historical novel of the Eureka Stockade, the revolt on the Ballarat goldfields in 1854. Our Book No: 13185. $20 AUD.

226. Roberts, Denys Kilham (compiler) (1938). The Century's Poetry 1837 1937: Volume 1: Hood to Hardy (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine lightly scuffed, edges lightly browned, slight wear spine ends, minor edgewear, pencil annotation few pages, few corners creased. Volume 1 of an anthology. Our Book No: 20817. $10 AUD.

227. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15 AUD.

228. Rowan, Archibald Hamilton; Drummond, William H. (editor) & McDowell, R. B. (introduction) (1973). The Autobiography of Archibald Hamilton Rowan (Facsimile ed). Shannon, Ireland: Irish University Press. 475 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), foldout chart, pages clean & tight, jacket 90% complete (edge pieces missing bottom edge, edgewear, creased), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This memoir of the Anglo-Irishman, a staunch defender of Ireland - and who participated in the 1798 rebellion - was originally published in 1840 (this facsimile edition, copyright 1972). It was written in exile in the young United States republic, and was posthumously edited by Drummond. It is a lively, personal narrative which reveals the serious but frivolous life of a political Irishman of property in the 18th and early 19th centuries. ISBN: 0716500116. Our Book No: 21901. $140 AUD.

229. Royal Horticultural Society of NSW, Council of; Jeffery, F. J. (foreword) (1946). The horticultural guide and standard reference book. Sydney: Royal Horticultural Society of NSW. 66 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, colour photo frontispiece, sticker mark. Our Book No: 5502. $15 AUD.

230. Rusden, G. W. (George William) (1985). Discovery, Survey and Settlement of Port Phillip (2 volumes) [Victoriana collection]. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 85 + 67 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine ribbed (gilt lettering), as new condition, brown endpapers, folding black & white map at rear. This set lacks slipcase. (Copy 131 of limited edition of 155 copies.) This facsimile edition has been reset from the original one-volume edition (Williams & Norgate, London, 1872). ISBN: 0909174369. Our Book No: 12790. $270 AUD.

231. Sanderman, J. W. (editor) (1953). Ford engines: industrial, agricultural, marine and automobile (8 and 10 h.p., V8 30 h.p., major tractor, Consul, Zephyr Six) (First ed). London: George Newnes. 236 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears, edge pieces missing, about 80% complete), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts, appendix, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Specially compiled to meet the requirements of mechanically-minded owners and operators, and for all those engaged in the maintenance and repair of these popular Ford engines. Our Book No: 4567. $20 AUD.

232. Sandwith, George & Helen (1954). Magical mission. Reigate, Surrey: Omega Press. 255 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, page edges slightly foxed, sticker. An Australian travels in search of wisdom from traditional cultures, including Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia) and Polynesia (Fiji). Our Book No: 19495. $20 AUD.

233. Sansom, William (1952). South: aspects of images from Corsica, Italy, and southern France. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, lightly browned. Short stories by English writer about life in southern Europe - fiction, but based partly on personal experience. Our Book No: 10218. $10 AUD.

234. Savage, Alfred (1956). Oxford: one hundred views. Oxford: Alfred Savage Ltd. 35 pp. Paperback large octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good condition, black & white photos, minor foxing front & back covers, small edge tears, sticker. Estimated date: 1956 (British Library catalogue). Photographic views of Oxford - a few are full-page. Coloured photo of High Street on front cover. Our Book No: 20390. $20 AUD.

235. Sayers, Dorothy L. (1939). Strong meat. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, errata slip tipped in, slight edgewear, top edge slightly foxed. The English novelist offers strong support for Christianity. Our Book No: 11918. $20 AUD.

236. Scherek, Jeffreys (1947). Backgrounds to music. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears, slightly scuffed), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), owner's written name & details, pages lightly browned, sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A noted Australian pianist, composer and broadcaster provides wise commentary, particularly on numerous classical composers such as Chopin and Mahler. Our Book No: 5300. $10 AUD.

237. Schimberg, Albert Paul (1948). The story of Therese Neumann (5th printing ed). Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing. 232 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, sepia photos, pages lightly browned, faded spine jacket (edge tears, loss spine ends, flap clipped, reverse side lightly browned), protected by removable semi-archival plastic sleeve. The acclaimed biography of Therese of Konnersreuth, the German mystic and stigmatist. Our Book No: 24463. $25 AUD.

238. Schweitzer, Albert (1964). The story of my pelican. London: Souvenir Press. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, glossy paper, slight edgewear, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. At his hospital at Lambarene, Gabon (Africa), Dr Albert Schweitzer befriended three pelicans. One of the pelicans tells the enchanting story. Our Book No: 11963. $16 AUD.

239. Scott, George Ryley (1937). Practical birth control by nature's method (1st ed) [Cassell health handbooks]. London: Cassell. 101 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good condition only (in good condition only dustjacket), charts, page edges moderately foxed, circular piece removed from jacket where price was printed. Explaining a new natural method of birth control which dispenses with all appliances and chemical contraceptives. This is the only method approved by all religions. Our Book No: 20811. $10 AUD.

240. Scott, Michael (1965). Time for Revolt (Michael Scott Has Written Another Thrilling War Story) [Pennant Series]. Sydney: Action Comics. 146 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, covers lightly creased, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). No 8 in the Pennant Series. War novel about men aboard a torpedoed corvette in the English channel. They escape by lifeboat to Nazi-occupied France. Our Book No: 10296. $18 AUD.

241. Scott, O. R. (1956). Fun with foam: Handcraft with plastic foam. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker mark. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 17450. $20 AUD.

242. Sewell, Anna (1935). Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse [Whitcombe's Story Books, no 441]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 68 pp. Paperback small, card cover (corner tip clipped), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, small spine tear repaired, first & last page lightly browned. (Estimated date, 1935 or later unstated reprint.) A little reader adapted from the classic horse story by Anna Sewell. Our Book No: 13125. $10 AUD.

243. Shackleton, Edward (1939). Arctic Journeys: The story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1934-5 (1st thus ed) [Black Jacket Books]. London: Hodder And Stoughton. 318 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), maps, figures, pages lightly browned, reverse side jacket lightly browned & marked (rear cover marked, small loss base spine, small edge tears, minor edgewear). The noted polar explorer gives a vivid description of a winter spent far inside the Arctic Circle. Our Book No: 25293. $20 AUD.

244. Shakespeare, William; Ridley, M. R. (editor) (1947). Timon of Athens (Reprint ed) [New temple Shakespeare series]. London: Century. 116 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Originally published, 1934. Our Book No: 9560. $10 AUD.

245. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1924). The spirit of the wild (1st ed). London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 220 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, beige cloth covers, very good condition, untrimmed edges, covers slightly marked, black & white plates, foxing on edges, front & back free flyleaf lightly browned, foxing to pages. The author takes us on a wonderful journey into the magical world of wild animals and nature. The plates add to the charm of this beautiful book. Our Book No: 21872. $30 AUD.

246. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1927). Nature's Conjuring Tricks. London: John Hamilton Ltd. 101 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, good condition only, black & white photos, light foxing few endpages & edges, boards lightly distorted & faded, cloth covers slightly mottled (marked), minor edgewear. Estimated date: 1927 (Oxford University Library catalogue). Collection of one-page poems about nature (eg, butterflies, flowers) with a black & white photo to illustrate the story. A charming old book which will delight children and adults alike. Our Book No: 21985. $16 AUD.

247. Skottowe, Lieut. Thomas; Bonyhady, Tim (editor) (1988). The Skottowe Manuscript - Newcastle 1813: Select Specimens from Nature of the Birds Animals etc. of New South Wales 1813. Volume 1: The Manuscript. Volume II: The Commentary (Facsimile ed). Sydney: David Ell Press / Hordern House. 112 + 80 pp. Two volumes in slipcase (black Murata, burgundy ribbon, ribbon bookmark). Each volume: Hardback large quarto (31.5 x 18.5 cm), no jacket as issued, black board covers, very good condition, colour & black & white illustrations, title vignette front cover, owner's sticker front pastedown. Heavy set (1.7 Kg). (Limited edition, no 223 of 550 sets. Includes explanatory brochure, folded with small edge tears.) A facsimile edition of the original illustrated manuscript by Thomas Skottowe (Select Specimens from NSW Birds, Animals, etc.), reproduced from the manuscript in the archives of the Mitchell Library, Sydney. "Newcastle 1813" is a complete facsimile containing 27 colour plates and Thomas Mitchell's bookplate. "The Commentary" is a companion volume containing an essay by Tim Bonyhady, black & white reproductions of the plates, transcriptions of the original text accompanied by explanatory natural history notes, and a foreword by David Attenborough. A wonderful gift for anyone interested in natural history and Australian history. (Includes explanatory brochure, folded, with small edge tears. Elegant owner's sticker: Alan John Jarvis.). ISBN: 0908197837. Our Book No: 22274. $160 AUD.

248. Smith, Carl V. (C. V.); Minhinnick, G. E. (cartoons) (1950). From N to Z (A humorous survey of New Zealand) (Revised, reprint ed). Wellington: Hicks Smith & Wright. 157 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, written dedication to owner. A light-hearted and bestselling satire on New Zealand life by Scot-born Kiwi businessman. Including politics, gambling, licensing laws, social security, gambling, farming, racing, rugby and cricket. Our Book No: 1357. $13.50 AUD.

249. South Australia, Intelligence & Tourist Bureau (1925). Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Card cover small, minor edgewear, very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. (Published, 1920s - Trove catalogue. R. E. E. Rogers, Government Printer.) An historic little pictorial booklet about Adelaide, consisting of a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $20 AUD.

250. South Australia, National Gallery of (1949). English furniture (1st ed). Adelaide: National Gallery of South Australia. 21 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing on covers, faint foxing on title page. The National Gallery had acquired a small collection of English furniture, representing some of the finest styles. The pieces selected represent the evolution and different phases of the furniture of England. There are 20 black & white illustrations. Our Book No: 22071. $16 AUD.

251. Speed, John (1953). An atlas of Tudor England and Wales: forty plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627 (Reprint ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour maps, slight edgewear and a few tiny tears in jacket, light foxing on reverse of jacket, minor foxing around edges. This is a reprint of the maps of the 1627 edition of Speed. It is introduced and provided with notes on the individual counties by Professor Eva Taylor. A great little book for anyone interested in old maps or collecting King Penguins. Our Book No: 20703. $18 AUD.

252. Stanley, Henry M.; Hope, Eva (1890). Stanley and Africa, By the Author of "The Life of General Gordon" (58000, illustrated ed). London: Walter Scott. 433 pp. Hardback no jacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, frontispiece portrait, black & white drawings, gilt title & decorative raised pattern spine & front cover, pages lightly foxed, inner hinge lightly split, corners lightly bumped, bookplate front pastedown (prize award), owner's written name front flyleaf. (Estimated date, about 1890.) Eva Hope wrote "The Life of General Gordon", but she is not specifically named as the author in this book. More of Stanley's exploration and adventures in central Africa, starting in 1871, with quotes from his writings. Stanley is best known for his rescue of Livingstone in 1871. Our Book No: 23039. $42 AUD.

253. Stanton, Victor E. (1940). For the student: I must be fit (5th ed). Sydney: Band of Hope Union / Youth Temperance Educational Council of N.S.W. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (spine cloth), very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark front cover. Estimated date, 1936 - 1940. A tiny little health reader circulated to schools in New South Wales. Foreword by Woodfull, an ex-captain of the Australian test cricket team. Our Book No: 12929. $15 AUD.

254. Stevens, Lyla; East, Deidre (illustrations) (1950). Animals of Australia in Colour. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 61 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, pictorial board cover, very good condition, edges little worn, full-page colour drawings, flyleaves & rear pastedown lightly browned, tiny tear spine, owner's written name & details. (Estimated publication date, 1950.) This very informative and well illustrated book describes the many very special animals that are found in Australia. Our Book No: 24096. $15 AUD.

255. Stewart, J. J. (John Jenkins) (1946). Saga of the South Seas. Sydney: Tip-Top Publications. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, pages lightly browned & foxed, adverts. Estimated date: 1945 - 1947 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Small booklet containing essays on some of the colourful characters of the South Pacific. The old-style colour painting on the front cover depicts three local beauties. Our Book No: 11166. $15 AUD.

256. Stumpf, George (1800). An Essay on the Practical History of Sheep in Spain, and of the Spanish Sheep in Saxony, Anhalt Dessau &c. Dublin: Dublin Society / Printer: Graisberry & Campbell. 277 pp. Hardback (21.2 x 13.5 cm), rebound modern grey patterned cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, abbreviated spine title), endpapers replaced, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minimal foxing (almost absent). A scarce agricultural book, mainly by Stumpf but including essays by other agriculturalists, about the history and features of the Spanish (merino) sheep - upon which Australia's stock was originally based. Apart from Spain, the book also covers Germany, Sweden and America. This is the English translation (slightly condensed) of a German-language book, originally published in Leipsick (Leipzig), 1785. Contains textual reproductions of 9 plates at the rear (numbered III - IX, XXI - XXII). AE 226-301. Our Book No: 12603. $500 AUD.

257. Suarès, André (1915). Occident: Commentaires sur la Guerre des Boches IV [West: Commentaries on the German War IV]. Paris: Emile-Paul Frères. 108 pp. Hardback, floral paper-covered boards, red cloth spine (gilt decoration & lettering), very good condition, floral endpapers, wide text margins, roughly cut edges, minor edgewear, pencil annotation front free flyleaf, initialled bookplate front pastedown. The fourth volume of commentary on WW1, this time the Western front. Our Book No: 14298. $40 AUD.

258. Summerhays, R. S. (1969). The Observer's book of horses and ponies (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Warne. 267 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (corners slightly clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0723200513. Our Book No: 2268. $11 AUD.

259. Swancott, Charles (1961). The Brisbane Water story. Part Three: Terrigal, Wamberal, Erina, Avoca, Kincumber, etc. (Second ed). Booker Bay, Woy Woy, NSW: Charles Swancott. 187 pp. Paperback trade, thick card cover (green cloth spine), very good condition, few black & white text-photos, title page torn (repaired without loss), pages lightly browned, otherwise excellent. (Note: Second edition of Part 3.) The third of a four-part local history of the Brisbane Water region on the central coast of New South Wales, north of Sydney. Our Book No: 2980. $30 AUD.

260. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A Memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with Extracts from His Diaries and Correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $600 AUD.

261. Thompson, A. H. (1913). The historical growth of the English parish church (2nd ed) [Cambridge manuals of science and literature]. London: Cambridge University Press. 142 pp. Hardback small (boards), good condition only, figures & photos, slight edgewear, light foxing reverse side of covers & front & back free flyleaf, faint foxing on edges, written & dated dedication to owner. This small book is intended to be a companion and complement to the author's book in the same series on The Ground Plan of the English Parish Church. In this book the historical conditions amid which the parish churches were built are discussed. Our Book No: 21039. $15 AUD.

262. Thompson, John (1946). Hubbub in Java. Sydney: Currawong Publishing Company. 94 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small edge tears jacket, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The ABC war correspondent in Java immediately after WW2 ended, describes, with humour and insight, the emerging republican movement in Java. Our Book No: 1012. $14 AUD.

263. Ticehurst, Norman F (1909). A History of the Birds of Kent (1st ed). London: Witherby & Co. 568 pp. Hardback (22.7 x 16.5 cm), original black cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout colour map at rear, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), bookplate on front pastedown, flyleaves & page edges foxed, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Most of this book, by a zoologist, is a detailed and referenced one-by-one description of each bird species in Kent. The beginning of the book contains a bibliography, a list of subscribers, and an introductory chapter (including topography, geology, vegetation, museums, previous writers). Our Book No: 12589. $200 AUD.

264. Timbury, F. R. V.; Idriess, Ion L. (foreword) (1944). The Battle for the Inland: The Case for the Bradfield & Idriess Plans [Battle for Australia Series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed at spine), good-very good condition, foldout map, small piece missing top & base front cover jacket, small piece missing base spine, pages little browned, owner's written name. Explains two plans for postwar reconstruction of the Australian inland. Both plans propose that the Dead Heart can be watered and settled, in ways better than previous soldier settlement and other repatriation schemes. The map is of drainage areas in southeastern Australia. Our Book No: 14358. $60 AUD.

265. Tothill, J. D.; Taylor, T. H. C. (assistant) & Paine, R. W (assistant) (1930). The Coconut Moth In Fiji: A History of Its Control by Means of Parasites. London: Imperial Bureau of Entomology for the Government of Fiji. 269 plus plates at rear of book pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, black boards, figures, black & white & colour plates, good only condition, boards rubbed & marked, spine slightly slack, inner hinge partly split, edges & pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, small scuff mark title page & front flyleaf, gum residue inside front cover (abel removal). Heavy (1.4 Kg). This book is about the control of the purple moth known as Levuana iridescens, B.B., which was destroying the leaves of coconuts and reducing the production of copra in Fiji, in 1924. The many drawings and plates make this a good volume to add to a nature collection. (Plus unnum. pages of plates at rear.). Our Book No: 25419. $60 AUD.

266. Tourist & Publicity Bureau, W. A. Govt (1957). MAP: Perth: City of Sunshine. Perth: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau / Government Printer. N/A pp. Map (49 x 39 cm), folded into 8 pages, very good condition, map colours yellow & blue, colour photo front page. This heritage pamphlet consists of two maps: Perth city streets; and suburbs within 10 kms of the city centre. Plus lists of bus routes, cinemas etc., and main city sites. Our Book No: 7743. $10 AUD.

267. Tourist Traffic Association, Swedish (1951). Sweden. Stockholm: Swedish Tourist Traffic Association. 48 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map inside back cover, light wear spine ends. This compact little stapled pamphlet describes places to visit, and some of the early history of Sweden. Our Book No: 20723. $10 AUD.

268. Tyndall, John (1891). Notes of a Course of Nine Lectures on Light Delivered at the Royal Institution of Great Britain April 8 - June 3, 1869 (14th ed). London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 74 pp. Hardback small, purple cloth cover (gilt lettering), black endpapers, very good condition, few figures, cloth cover little flecked edges (spine little faded), top edge some pages uncut, minimal foxing. Lectures delivered by the prominent physicist, John Tyndall (1820 - 1893), comprehensively discussing the properties of light, lenses, colours, the eye and vision. Publishers catalogue (16p.) at rear. Our Book No: 14166. $26 AUD.

269. Villon, Francois (1931). The book of Francois Villon: The little testament and ballads (Reprint ed). Boston: International Pocket Library. 64 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, light edgewear. Little booklet of ballads from the French poet and "King of the Vagabonds", dated 1456. This is the famous English translation by Swinburne, Rosetti and Payne. Our Book No: 2888. $10 AUD.

270. Von Mueller, Baron Ferd. (1877). Introduction to Botanic Teachings at the Schools of Victoria, Through References to Leading Native Plants (1st ed). Melbourne: John Ferres, Government Printer. 152 pp. Hardback small, cloth-covered boards (soiled), good condition only, black & white drawings, tide marks rear cover top edge & spine (stains top edge a few rear pages), spine ends little frayed, edges lightly foxed, rubber stamp front cover & title page. Our Book No: 14368. $30 AUD.

271. Von Rosenberg, Otto (pseudonym); Tucker, James; Roderick, Colin (editor) (1996). The Grahame's vengeance, or The fate of James The First, King of Scotland: a historical drama in three acts. Townsville: Foundation for Australian Literary Studies / James Cook University. 85 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), light edgewear. An historical drama about the murder of James I of Scotland by Robert Grahame in 1437. Written by the convict James Tucker, author of Ralph Rashleigh, at Port Macquarie, NSW, in 1845. This is the first authentic transcription of the manuscript, together with a biographical sketch and commentary on the play. ISBN: 0864435827. Our Book No: 13232. $20 AUD.

272. Wakefield, E. G. (Edward Gibbon) (1849). A View of the Art of Colonization, with Present Reference to the British Empire; in Letters Between a Statesman and a Colonist. Edited by (One of the Writers) Edward Gibbon Wakefield (1st ed). London: John W. Parker. 514 pp. Hardback, original brown patterned cloth cover (lightly mottled), spine label, rebacked (new endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, bookplate, minor edgewear, owners inked written name front pastedown & half-title page. Heavy. An excellent copy, internally clean. Records a correspondence debate between the famous colonist and theorist, Edward Gibbon Wakefield, and Earl Grey (the statesman), about the nature of British colonization. Wakefield helped establish the National Colonization Society, which influenced the settlement of South Australia and New Zealand. Describes Wakefield’s ambition to found a body of general principles on the subject of colonization. His theories were based on a dual analysis of Britain’s need for an outlet for its surplus capital and population, and a diagnosis of the causes of weak economic development in new colonies enjoying access to abundant land. Our Book No: 14266. $400 AUD.

273. Wall, Professor Arnold (1936). The mother tongue in New Zealand: Companion volume to New Zealand English. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 137 pp. Paperback small, card cover, good-very good condition, staples rusted, owner's written name & date. Estimated date: 1936. This book was published without a title page. A dictionary of the proper usage of English words, for New Zealanders. Based on articles published in New Zealand newspapers in 1935 under the title "Our Mother Tongue". Our Book No: 18727. $12 AUD.

274. Wallace, Ivy L. (1953). Pookie Believes in Santa Claus (1st ed). London: Collins Publishers for the Children. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial boards, good plus only condition, colour & black & white drawings (some full-page), minor foxing edges, spine ends & corners little worn, few scratches & tiny dents covers, owner's written name front pastedown. (Undated, but originally published, 1953.) Pookie is a white rabbit who has tiny wings and he really wants large wings, and he has many adventures in his quest. In this classic children's story he helps Belinda to have a happy Christmas and believe in Santa Claus. The beautiful full-page illustrations will appeal to children of all ages. Our Book No: 12505. $40 AUD.

275. Watson, Frederick (editor) (1913). The Beginnings of Government in Australia: By Authority. Sydney: W.A. Gullick, Government Printer. Unnum 23 + 95 pp. Hardback large folio (38.7 x 25.2 cm), black cloth cover, black spine label (gilt lettering), very good condition, pages slightly browned two fold-out), roughly cut page edges. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Consists of a 23-page introduction, and 95 pages of facsimiles of 17 original written documents relating to the first white settlement in Australia by Capt. Arthur Phillip and the First Fleet. The inaugural volume of the Historical Records of Australia series. Our Book No: 12998. $130 AUD.

276. Wedmore, Frederick (1892). Meryon and Meryon's Paris with a Descriptive Catalogue of the Artist's Work (2nd ed). London: Deprez & Gutekunst. 88 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, spine label, very good condition, handmade paper, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), spine lightly faded cover (light edgewear & fading, small indentation top corner front cover), free flyleaves browned, minor pencil annotation. (No 69 of a limited edition of 129 copies.) Expanded and enlarged edition of a book originally published, 1879. A brief biographical essay of the French artist and printmaker, Charles Meryon (1821 - 1868), plus a catalogue of his major and minor works. (Loosely inserted: Catalogue of a Collection of Original Etchings by Rembrandt, Meryon & Whistler, November - December, 1911. 4 pages.). Our Book No: 14240. $100 AUD.

277. White, A. G.; Gregory, C. A. (1933). Safety and health: the official manual of safety and well-being [etc]. Sydney: Safety League of N.S.W. 128 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, nearby page stained), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, many adverts, few page edges roughly cut. Our Book No: 12964. $20 AUD.

278. White, Patrick (1963). The aunt's story [Australian Penguin books]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover (with boomerang logo), spine lightly faded, spine end slightly bumped. Novel by Australian writer awarded the prestigious Nobel Prize for Literature. Our Book No: 10917. $15 AUD.

279. Whitfield, J. M.; Lambert, G. W. (illustrator) (1912). The Spirit of the Bush Fire Series: Part I. Sydney: William Brooks & Company. 101 pp. Paperback small, thick card cover (green cloth spine), good only condition, black & white drawings (some full-page), school library rubber stamps, covers worn & soiled, spine ends worn, pages little foxed & marked, corner tips worn (few torn). (Written name dated Nowra, 1912. Trove catalog states 1910s.) Part 1 of a three-part series of short stories (fairy tales) for children and young adults, written by Jessie M. Lambert (Mrs Owen Harris) and illustrated by George W. Lambert (incorrectly printed as C. W. Lambert). The short stories are: The Spirit of the Bush Fire; The Beaching of the Collaroy; The Mermaid's Ballroom; Microscopic Tim's Adventures (a series of eight stories with introduction). Our Book No: 14369. $20 AUD.

280. Wildey, William Brackley (1876). Wildey's Australasia and the Oceanic Region. Melbourne: George Robertson. 426 pp. Hardback, no jacket as issued, original burgundy cloth cover (bevelled edges, gilt lettering - faded on spine), brown endpapers (front free flyleaf corner tip creased), good plus condition only, front & rear inner hinge little split (no loose pages), tape mark front pastedown, tide marks edges rear endpapers, cover corners little bumped, minor edgewear. Cover subtitle: "With Some Notice of New Guinea: From Adelaide - via Torres Strait - to Port Darwin Thence Round Western Australia." After residence of 22 years in Australia, Wildey sailed from Melbourne to Adelaide, and then on the Gothenberg steamer, circumnavigated Australia via the Torres Strait to Port Darwin, and then along the Western Australian coast. Includes side trips to Papua New Guinea and the Indonesian archipelago. A valuable travel guide and description of Australia in 1876. Our Book No: 14280. $200 AUD.

281. Winston, Robert A. (1941). Dive Bomber (1st thus ed) [Guild Nine #106]. London: George G. Harrap / British Publishers Guild. 192 pp. Paperback card cover, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, top edge foxed, minor insect damage front cover & spine, minor edgewear. About his time in the United States Navy, and the many adventures he had while he learnt to fly. The illustrations are an important historical part of the book. This is wonderful little book for anyone interested in aviation history. Our Book No: 23852. $20 AUD.

282. Wiseman, Foster (1950). The Penguin Handyman (Revised ed) [Penguin Handbooks]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, spine bumped & little worn. A book to help with basic repairs around the home. There is a chapter on electrical domestic appliance repairs. In the 50's it was not essential to call an electrician to mend these, but now it is, so this is a good chapter to read and understand how they work, but leave the repairs to the electricians. A good book to add to an old Penguin book collection. Our Book No: 20746. $10 AUD.

283. Withers, Walter; Mackenzie, Andrew (compiler); Mangan, Kathleen (foreword) (1987). Walter Withers: The Forgotten Manuscripts (1st ed) [Australian Art Manuscript Series]. Melbourne, Lilydale: Mannagum Press. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket, blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour & black & white plates (paintings), frontispiece, documents, letters, rear board lightly bowed. (No 18 of a limited edition of 20 copies, autographed by Mackenzie, Mangan and by Nan Bogle, daughter of Walter Withers. Part of a collector's edition of 750 copies.) Walter Withers was one of Australia's earliest landscape painters, and his wife Fanny supported her husband's artistic endeavors; her letters and manuscripts have been reproduced here unedited. Tells the story of the Withers family through documents, letters and writings. ISBN: 0958779201. Our Book No: 23940. $50 AUD.

284. YWCA, New Zealand (1930). The Girl Citizen. Auckland: YWCA New Zealand / Dawson Printing. 200 pp. Hardback small, grey cloth cover (spine lightly browned), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), corner bumped. Estimated date: 1930 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce New Zealand booklet about the proper behaviour for girls. Our Book No: 12502. $30 AUD.