BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1111

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: COLLECTIBLE COLLECTABLE RARE & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS (Mostly books and pamphlets published before 1950, and including some facsimile editions, ephemera and desirable books published after 1950).
246 Items.

See also: COLLECTIBLE CHILDREN'S BOOKS / JUVENILE LITERATURE ** BOOKS PUBLISHED BY PENGUIN BOOKS (OLD HERITAGE COVERS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: NOVEMBER 11, 2009.



1. Aguilar, Grace (1903). The days of Bruce: a story from Scottish history (Reprint ed). London: Ward Lock & Co. 445 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white plates, frontispiece, front hinge split, bookplate front free flyleaf (award), front flyleaf loose, light internal browning & foxing, edges lightly foxed, top spine slightly worn, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1893 - this is the 1903 reprint.) A wonderful old book; a novel about Robert Bruce (1274 - 1329), king of independent Scotland. Our Book No: 23073. $30 AUD.

2. Alfred Savage Ltd (1956). Oxford: one hundred views. Oxford: Alfred Savage Ltd. 35 pp. Paperback large octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good condition, black & white photos, minor foxing front & back covers, small edge tears, sticker. Estimated date: 1956 (British Library catalogue). Photographic views of Oxford - a few are full-page. Coloured photo of High Street on front cover. Our Book No: 20390. $20 AUD.

3. Allingham, Cedric (pseudonym); Moore, Patrick (unstated) (1954). Flying saucer from Mars (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Muller. 143 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Our Book No: 12226. $14.50 AUD.

4. ALOE (A. L. O. E.) (1897). Christian conquests: a series of little tales [The Claremont series]. London: Gall & Inglis. 224 pp. Hardback small, red pictorial cloth cover (multicoloured embossed flower pattern), very good condition, black & white frontispiece sketch, spine very slightly faded, bookplate. Estimated date: 1897 (the bookplate is a school presentation certificate dated 1897). Consists of 12 stories about overcoming difficulties from the Christian perspective. Our Book No: 11003. $65 AUD.

5. Anonymous (1804). The Justice of Peace's guide, being a collection of precedents, relating to the Office of Justice of Peace [etc] (Tenth ed). Dublin: Peter Hoey (Printer). 200 + [14] pp. Hardback very small (17.0 x 10.4 cm), brown full calf leather cover with raised bands & title label on spine (spotted, with some loss from spine at top edge & sides), fair - good condition only, corner several pages creased, foxing almost entirely absent (but some smudges & creasing during printing). (Tenth edition, published in Dulin, 1804.) A rare Irish legal book in need of sympathetic rebinding. Includes 14p. table of contents at rear. Our Book No: 12626. $200 AUD.

6. Anonymous (1944). Australian wild flowers: With notes on their garden cultivation and identification lists (4th ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 32 pp. Ephemera, square format, illustrated card covers, stapled paper pamphlet, good plus condition only, colour & black & white blocks, small tear top and base of spine, edgewear, few marks back cover, written & dated dedication to owner, rubber stamp. A popular introduction to the wild-flowers of Australia with notes on their characteristics and the localities where they may be found. There are 28 illustrations, including 16 in full colour. This is a great little book to have for anyone interested in our wonderful flora. Our Book No: 20660. $10 AUD.

7. Anonymous (1950). Fork lift operator's guide. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 12 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp, old price marks. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 4577. $10 AUD.

8. Anonymous; [Charles, Elizabeth Rundle] (1880). Diary of Mrs Kitty Trevylyan: a story of the times of Whitefield and the Wesleys [Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta family series]. London: T. Nelson & Sons. 304 pp. Hardback, pale brown leather cover (embossed gilt surrounds, spine intricate gilt design with raised bands and red title label), very good condition, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, leather slightly scratched, flyleaves and edges slightly foxed. Historical novel by the popular British writer, written in diary format, and beautifully bound. Our Book No: 12739. $35 AUD.

9. Anonymous: Macmahon, T.; Carlyon, T. (foreword) (1919). Digger doings: The digger's book. Sydney: Self-Published: George E. Nye (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, disbound (edges possibly trimmed), 10 double-sized pages, punch holes on top edge, good condition only, slightly annotated. Estimated date: 1919. A rare pamphlet (possibly dis-assembled) published by a returned AIF soldier to celebrate the Anzacs, with the aim of assisting an unemployed or disabled digger. Possible author and date are from the State Library of New South Wales catalogue. Our Book No: 12348. $30 AUD.

10. Armstrong, Albert Stapleton ; Campbell, G. Ord (1882). Australian sheep husbandry: a handbook of the breeding and treatment of sheep, and station management, with concise instructions for tank and well-sinking, fencing, dam-making, &c. (First ed). Melbourne: George Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback, quarter-bound (green cloth boards & leather spine with gilt lettering & vignette), black endpapers, good condition only, tables, drawings, index, cloth moderately flecked, corners moderately bumped & frayed, small tears spine ends, flyleaves creased, edges & few pages lightly foxed, owner's sticker on front pastedown, owner's written name & date. (Owner's written name is dated Balmain 1892.) This book supplies squatters, station managers and selectors with information about sheep and their diseases, the best sheep to breed, management of stations including making of fencing, tanks, wells, dams, and methods of destroying destructive wildlife. Our Book No: 12673. $80 AUD.

11. Australian Army (1945). Australian background: an introduction to social sciences (Later title: Australian background: a course in social sciences). City Not Stated: Melbourne: Australian Army Educational Service (AAES). 135 pp. Paperback small, card cover (spine browned), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, maps, black & white text-photos, edgewear spine ends, front cover corner tip creased. Estimated date: 1945 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A little textbook used to instruct Australian Army recruits. Our Book No: 2103. $15 AUD.

12. Australian Town and Country Home Plans (1976). Australian Town and Country Home Plans 1976. Sydney: Beverly Hills: Australian Town and Country Home Plans. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, annotated cross-mark on one page, few page corners slightly folded. A collection of home plans to suit any Australian families budget, including introductory essays on choosing a home, interior design, and buying land. Our Book No: 12158. $20 AUD.

13. Baring, Maurice (1932). Lost lectures, or the fruits of experience [Collection of British and American authors, no. 5047]. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 288 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition. Essays by the English dramatist, novelist and man of letters. Three of the four essays are imaginary lectures, ie, papers read to the Newman Society at Oxford, and the other (that on Gilbert and Sullivan) was a real lecture delivered in London. Our Book No: 12634. $30 AUD.

14. Barrett, Charles (1941). The platypus: The world's wonder animal (1st ed). Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. 63 pp. Paperback (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear, base of spine slightly torn, few page corner tips creased. An early popular description of Australia's unique and fascinating egg-laying mammal. Our Book No: 12347. $15 AUD.

15. Barrie, J. M. (James Matthew); Meynell, Viola (editor) (1942). Letters of J. M. Barrie (1st ed). London: Peter Davies. 311 pp. Hardback (dustjacket missing), war economy edition, very good condition, old price marks, flap of dustjacket neatly pasted to rear pastedown, owner's rubber stamp. A very private collection of letters from the Scottish playwright and novelist (author of Peter Pan); they are private in the sense they deal very little with public affairs. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 21888. $20 AUD.

16. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

17. Basedow, Herbert (1916). Physical geography and geology of the Western Rivers district, Northern Territory of Australia. Adelaide: J. L. Bonython (printer) / The Advertiser. 75 pp. Paperback, brown card cover (rear cover creased), very good plus condition, black & white photos (plates), black & white drawings, foldout map at rear, pages lightly browned. Pioneering study of coastal Northern Territory between the Victoria River and Darwin and its associated hinterland. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch. Our Book No: 12481. $50 AUD.

18. Batten, Mortimer H. (1923). The badger afield and underground (1st ed). London: H. F. & G. Witherby. 159 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos & drawings, edges lightly foxed, spine slightly faded, light foxing on most pages, one plate is loose about 2 inches from the bottom, stitching is tight, frontispiece, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). This book deals with the history of the badger. The authors illustrations - taken from photos and pen-and-ink sketches - are delightful. Our Book No: 21886. $50 AUD.

19. Bernier, Francois (1909). Bernier's voyage to the East Indies, containing the history of the late revolution of the Empire of the Great Mogul [etc] (First thus ed). Calcutta: Society for the Resuscitation of Indian Literature / H. C. Dass, for Elysium Press. 203 pp. Hardback, good-very good condition, rebound quarter-bound (blue speckled paper-covered boards, black cloth spine with vertical paper title label), title page foxed, corner tip clipped title page & few rear pages, pages browned, cover corners worn. Title continues: Together with the most considerable passages for five years following in that empire, to which is added, a letter to the Lord Colbert, touching the extent of Hindustan the circulation the Gold and Silver of the World, to discharge itself there; as also the Riches, Forces and Justice of the same; and the principal Cause of the Decay of the States of Asia, with an exact description of Delhi and Agra, together with (I) Some particulars making known the Court and Genius of the Moguls and Indians; as also the Doctrine and extravagant Superstitions and Customs of the Heathens of Hindustan, (II) The Emperor of Mogul's Voyage to the Kingdom of Kasmere in 1664, called the Paradise of the Indies. Our Book No: 13120. $200 AUD.

20. Bewick, Thomas; Rayner, John (note) (1947). A selection of engravings on wood by Thomas Bewick (1st ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 55 pp. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing some pages, edges lightly browned, covers slightly marked. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 23555. $18 AUD.

21. BIBLE: King James (1949). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments [etc.]. London: Humphrey Milford / OUP: Oxford University Press. 1152 pp. Paperback very small, black flexible leatherlike cloth, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good condition, thumb-tabs, string bookmark, two colour maps at rear. Estimated date: 1949 (written names). Interesting association copy. Has a Masonic symbol embossed on the cover, and a bookplate from Freemasons (University of Sydney Lodge, 544), with written names of the master, senior warden, junior warden and secretary. Our Book No: 4753. $20 AUD.

22. Bishop, W. (William) (compiler) (1977). The Goulburn district directory for 1882 - 3: first year of publication [1882 - 1883]. Sydney: North Sydney: Library of Australian History. 72 pp. Hardback, brown leatherlike cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), minimal EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamps & classification digits only), very good condition, adverts. (Copy 197 of a limited edition of 300 copies.) Facsimile of an early directory of the Goulburn district, southern New South Wales (NSW). Includes alphabetical lists of residents, trades and institutions. Many contemporary adverts. A valuable source for local historians. ISBN: 090812001X. Our Book No: 12766. $50 AUD.

23. Borrie, W.D; Cuthbert, Grace; Wood, Prof G.L.; Harris, H.L; Elkin, A. P. (Prof.) (1947). A White Australia? Australia's population problem (1st ed). Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company. 257 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, few small pieces missing from jacket, minor pencil annotation on some pages. Papers read at the Twelfth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, held at Goulburn, N.S.W, January 1946, and an article contributed to The Australian Quarterly by Professor A .P. Elkin. Our Book No: 21291. $15 AUD.

24. Bowen, Frank C. (1947). The Flag of the Southern Cross 1939 - 1945. London: Shaw Savill & Albion Co. Ltd. 73 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white photos, top edge rear cover lightly mottled, edges lightly foxed. The British shipping line's privately printed record of its war service between 1939 and 1945, continuing the history of the company from his earlier book published in 1939, which covered Shaw Savill’s story from 1858 to 1939. The current volume includes the epic action of the Jervis Bay with illustrations of the ship and her master. There is a chapter on the Malta convoys, another on the company’s majestic ocean liner Dominion Monarch, and a further chapter on the adventures of the engineers aboard the Maimoa sunk by a German raider. Our Book No: 13191. $25 AUD.

25. Brain, W. Russell (1940). Recent advances in neurology (4th ed). London: J. & A. Churchill. 364 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover (spine slightly slack), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine lettering & rubber stamps), very good condition, figures, black & white photos, string bookmark, edgewear. A popular early textbook of neurology by London physician. Our Book No: 2317. $25 AUD.

26. Broken Hill Proprietary Company (1952). Shapes and sections: information and tables for engineers, architects and designers of buildings and other structures, relating to products manufactured by The Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited and allied industries Australia (Several-times revised ed). Broken Hill, NSW: Broken Hill Proprietary Company (BHP). 380 pp. Paperback octavo, black imitation leather limp cover, very good condition, marbled edges, tables, diagrams, owner's written name & details. Originally published , 1919, and revised several times. The latest edition of a handbook that contains the latest data about iron and steel products and their uses, including products manufactured by subsidiary and associated companies. The final section contains numerous engineering and mathematical reference tables. Our Book No: 12895. $30 AUD.

27. Brooke, Rupert (1934). The complete poems of Rupert Brooke (Reprint ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 166 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap large-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece (black & white portrait with tissue guard), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), edges lightly foxed & browned. Rupert Brooke's poetry stirred patriotism among the English and inspired optimism in the period before World War 1. Contains a new portrait and a facsimile of the manuscript of his famous poem The Soldier. Our Book No: 12221. $22.50 AUD.

28. Brooke, Rupert (1944). Twenty poems by Rupert Brooke (reprint ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 47 pp. Paperback very small, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, cover has a few edge tears. Rupert Brooke's poetry stirred patriotism among the English and inspired optimism in the period before World War 1. This wonderful little pocket-sized booklet contains his famous poem The Soldier. Our Book No: 20596. $15 AUD.

29. Browne, Gracius J.; Hollar, Wenceslaus (illustrator) (1879). Panoramic view of Old London A.D. 1647. Melbourne: Walker May & Co. 16 pp. Hardback, very large folio (53 x 32 cm), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, paper-covered board cover (large gilt vignette, cloth spine with land-lettered title), good condition only, large foldout photo-lithograph (231 x 52 cm) at rear, significant edgewear with a little loss of board at corners. Heavy. An 1879 photo-lithographic reproduction of Wenceslaus Hollar's Panoramic View of London AD 1647, also called the Long View of London. Consists of a 16-page introduction by Browne, and the foldout lithograph, which opens up to 231 cm (about 7 feet 6 inches) in length, by 52 cm (about 1 foot 8 inches tall). The introduction was printed by Walker & May, Mackillop Street, Melbourne. The lithograph is by Hamel & Ferguson, Queen Street, Melbourne. The binding is by Corbett Practical Book Binder, Castlereach Street, Sydney. A very scarce item. Gracius J. Browne is also known as Gracius J. Broinowski, whose works include Birds Of Australia. (Cancelled stamp of the Architecture Library, Fisher Library, University of Sydney.). Our Book No: 13318. $2500 AUD.

30. Bryan, Nonabah (recipes); Young, Stella (compiler) (1940). Navajo native dyes: their preparation and use [Indian handcrafts, no 2]. USA: U.S. Office of Indian Affairs. 76 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly toned), stapled (staples rusted), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, owner's written name & date. Our Book No: 12796. $15 AUD.

31. Buckinx, R. (1939). Ypres and its surroundings: A little guide for the tourist. Ypres: Dumortier (printer). 59 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, foldout map, adverts, cover slightly soiled, owner's written name on cover. Estimated date: 1939 (owner's written name). A tourist guide to this city in France that was the site of major battles during World War 1 (WW1). Our Book No: 9643. $30 AUD.

32. Bulletin (1933). The Bulletin Reciter: A collection of verses for recitation from The Bulletin (Enlarged ed). Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co [NSW Bookstall Co]. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, light foxing along edges, light browning on pages, small tear first few pages bottom edge near spine, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased back page, creased along spine, owner's rubber stamp. These verses are reprinted from the columns of "The Bulletin" magazine. The verses are by various famous authors. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 21931. $25 AUD.

33. Burt, Cyril (1948). The young delinquent (Reprint ed) [The sub-normal school-child: Volume 1]. London: University of London Press. 662 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, tables, black & white photos (including frontispiece), edgewear, bottom edge lightly stained, cover edges flecked, owner's written name. Heavy. A detailed empirical report the psychology of juvenile crime. This book is complete in itself, but is the first of a series of 3 books on abnormal childhood. Our Book No: 21261. $30 AUD.

34. Buttsworth, John (1987). Australian colonial furniture: a guidebook by John Buttsworth. Sydney: Drummoyne: Colonial Living Press. 140 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). This scarce handbook has been written a Sydney psychiatrist passionate about Australian colonial cedar furniture, and who has set up a company to manufacture these superb handcrafts. ISBN: 0731604989. Our Book No: 12422. $150 AUD.

35. Calcraft, Helen (text); Holleyman, F. C. (pictures); Sawyer, W. (pictures); Tunnicliffe, C. F. (paintings) (1944). Uncle Dan's bird book (Profusely illustrated). London: Harper of Holloway / D. Harper & Co. 47 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover (gilt embossing), centre hinge slightly pulled, good-very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white & single-colour drawings, endpaper photo, slight wear spine ends, written dedication to owner, stickers. Estimated date: 1944. Cover and endpaper watercolour paintings are by noted bird artist C. F. Tunnicliffe (stated as exhibited in 1942 and 1943 respectively). The written dedication is dated 1945. Our Book No: 3872. $10 AUD.

36. Campbell, Peter (1979). The Observer's book of sailing craft of Australia and New Zealand (First ed) [Australian Observer's series, no A5]. Sydney / London: Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne. 262 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos. A scarce Australian edition of the Observer series. ISBN: 0454000766. Our Book No: 3572. $35 AUD.

37. Cashman, D. B. (1910). The life of Michael Davitt, founder of the National Land League. To which is added, The Secret History of the Land League, by Michael Davitt (Cameron & Ferguson ed). London: R. & T. Washbourne Ltd. 256 pp. Hardback small (18.6 x 12.7 cm), recased original green cloth cover retaining the endpapers, gilt brief title on spine, very good condition, edges lightly speckled, title page base repaired, foxing & browning to edges & endpapers. (Originally published 1876 by Cameron & Ferguson, Glasgow. Estimated date of this undated R. & T. Washbourne, London, reprint: about 1910.) Biography of the Irish social campaigner and nationalist politician who founded the Irish National Land League. He joined the Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), a Fenian organization in Ireland. He organised arms smuggling to Ireland, but was arrested and imprisoned by the English, but was released on a ticket-of-leave after serving seven years. He rejoined the IRB, where he held that the common people of Ireland could not improve their lot without the ownership of their land. Our Book No: 12619. $80 AUD.

38. Cave, William (1683). A Dissertation Concerning the Government of the Ancient Church, by Bishops, Metropolitans, and Patriarchs: More particularly, Concerning the Ancient Power and Jurisdiction of the Bishops of Rome, and the Encroachments of that upon other Sees, especially the See of Constantinople (First ed). London: R. Chiswel at the Rose and Crown in S. Paul's Church-yard [R. Chiswell at the Rose and Crown in St. Paul's Churchyard]. [46] + 334 + 10 pp. Hardback small (18.4 x 12.0 cm), good-very good condition, original calf leather binding (scuffed including small surface pieces missing), rebacked by more modern quarter calf (short title gilt lettering on spine), endpapers replaced, all edges marbled & age-darkened, pages lightly browned with minimal foxing, few page corners mis-cut or creased, corners worn. William Cave (1637 - 1713) was an English chaplain (to Charles II), and who wrote nine scholarly books on Christianity and the Christian church. Publisher catalogue of books at rear. Our Book No: 12614. $400 AUD.

39. Chester, Alan (1943). John Curtin. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, hinge slightly slack & loose, edgewear, excellent internal condition. A supportive biography - vivid, forceful and concise - of Australia's newly-installed wartime Labor Prime Minister, elected at a time of great political turbulence. He navigated the war effort after the surprise Japanese attack on Pear Harbor. Our Book No: 12500. $20 AUD.

40. Clements, Rex; Hutchins, W. T. (editor, abridged); Wallis, N. A. D (sketches) (1945). A gipsy of the horn: The narrative of a voyage round the world in a windjammer twenty years ago (Australian, reprint ed) [Heritage of literature series, A27]. London: Longmans Green & Co. 154 pp. Paperback, card covers with war emergency binding, good condition only, black & white drawings, few pages have corners creased, pages & edges browned, sticker mark on front cover, owner's written name in pencil. A great story of adventure in a Windjammer. Our Book No: 20919. $15 AUD.

41. Clune, Frank (1946). Song of India (1st ed). Sydney: Invincible Press. 350 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, light foxing & browning edges, red cloth covers slightly marked top edge. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, edge tears, small loss base spine, repaired. Describes a six-month tour through India, Ceylon and Burma, including visits to all the chief cities, provinces, native states, and war zones. The author gives a comprehensive coverage of the colourful subcontinent. Our Book No: 22933. $15 AUD.

42. Clune, Frank (1966). Journey to Pitcairn (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, cloth cover lightly flecked, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, written dedication, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of the remote Pitcairn Island told in Clune's usual chatty style. Relates a history of Pacific exploration, leading up the Bounty (the voyage, the mutiny, the small boat voyage, the Pandora, the Mary Broad/Bryant rescue, the court martial of William Bligh, the resettlement of the mutineers on Pitcairn and later events there. The last five chapters recount Clune's trip to and stay on Pitcairn. Our Book No: 13378. $35 AUD.

43. Collins, David (1984). General and garrison orders of Port Phillip [Victoriana collection]. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 105 + 8 pp. Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine is ribbed (gilt lettering, slightly faded), very good plus condition, brown endpapers, two portraits tipped in (including frontispiece). This copy lacks slip case. (Copy 117 of limited edition of 155 copies. Publishers catalogue at rear.) This facsimile edition was originally issued as Parliamentary Paper No. 15, titled "Port Phillip. First Survey and Settlement Of", and published the following year in 8vo format as "Historical Records of Port Phillip: the First Annals of the Colony of Victoria". ISBN: 0909174415. Our Book No: 12784. $150 AUD.

44. Collins, Tom (pseudonym); Furphy, Joseph (1946). Rigby's romance: a "made in Australia" novel (First unabridged ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine tight but slightly slanted, owner's rubber stamp. His second and favourite novel, following his successful Such Is Life. This is the first complete publication, taken from a serial published in the Broken Hill Barrier Truth newspaper. (An earlier book, published in 1921, omitted nine chapters.). Our Book No: 12633. $30 AUD.

45. Cooke, Greville (1928). The theory of music [Benn's sixpenny library]. London: Ernest Benn. 80 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, sticker. Our Book No: 6826. $15 AUD.

46. Cottler, Joseph; Jaffe, Haym (1938). Map-makers (1st ed). London: George G. Harrap. 286 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good only condition, black & white drawings, maps, frontispiece, edges browned & lightly foxed, spine ends slightly worn, remains presentation label on front flyleaf, flyleaves lightly browned, owner's label front pastedown, minor internal foxing, rear free flyleaf slightly creased. The story of map making. This very interesting book of map making and early explorers covers Marco Polo to Mercator who mapped our world. Our Book No: 23046. $30 AUD.

47. Council of the Royal Horticultural Society of NSW; Jeffery, F. J. (foreword) (1946). The horticultural guide and standard reference book. Sydney: Royal Horticultural Society of NSW. 66 pp. Paperback very small, card cover, stapled pamphlet (rusted staples), very good condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, colour photo frontispiece, sticker mark. Our Book No: 5502. $15 AUD.

48. Cradock, Lieutenant C. (1971). Sporting notes in the Far East (Facsimile ed). Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Publishing Company. 213 pp. Hardback, black boards cover, very good condition, maps, black & white drawings (including frontispiece), flyleaf slightly foxed, top edge slightly bumped, owner's written name & details. Facsimile edition (Ch'eng Wen, 1971) of a scarce book, originally published in 1889 by Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, London. Lieut. Cradock of the Royal Navy describes his hunting experiences in Russia, Japan, Korea, China and the Strait Settlements (Penang). Our Book No: 12695. $175 AUD.

49. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $240 AUD.

50. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translation) (1891). Crozet's voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the years 1771 - 1772. With a preface and brief reference to the literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (First English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, light edgewear. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $740 AUD.

51. Curle, J. H. (1927). To-day and to-morrow: The testing period of the white race [Today and tomorrow] (5th ed). London: Methuen & Co. 218 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's written name. The author argues for the superiority of the white race, based on his experiences in Africa. Historical document now considered racist. Our Book No: 11816. $15 AUD.

52. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton journal: two whaling voyages to the South Seas 1823 - 1829. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $40 AUD.

53. Dark, Sidney; Sidebotham, Herbert (1939). The folly of anti-Semitism (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 92 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp on flyleaf. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 20323. $26 AUD.

54. Davidson, John; Beardsley, Aubrey (frontispiece) (1897). A full and true account of the wonderful mission of Earl Lavender, which lasted one night and one day: with a history of the pursuit of Earl Lavender and Lord Brumm by Mrs Scamler and Maud Emblem (Undated cheap "new" ed). London: Ward & Downey Limited. 290 pp. Hardback, dark blue cloth cover (spine lightly faded), gilt lettering front cover & spine, good-very good condition, black & white frontispiece drawing (with tissue guard), book adverts at rear (2 pages), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), white endpapers (flyleaves browned), page edges age-toned, minimal foxing (almost absent), slight edgewear (particularly spine ends). Estimated date, 1897. A scarce novel, by the Scottish poet and playwright (1857 - 1909), originally published in 1895; this is the slightly later cheap edition. The novel is a parody of a decadent society. The frontispiece sketch is by Aubrey Beardsley. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 12635. $150 AUD.

55. Davison, Frank Dalby (1940). The woman at the mill (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear & edge tears), original green cloth cover, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), bottom edge untrimmed (roughly cut), fore-edge foxed, flyleaves & first few pages lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen of the 15 short stories (arranged in three parts) have previously been published, and are here revised. Parts 1 and 3 have the same setting as his popular novel Man-Shy (1931). Our Book No: 13319. $30 AUD.

56. Davison, Frank Dalby (1944). Dusty: the story of a sheep dog (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear & edge tears), original red-brown cloth cover, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), bottom edge untrimmed (roughly cut), edges lightly foxed, owner's rubber stamps (front & rear flyleaves), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Our Book No: 13333. $30 AUD.

57. De La Mare, Walter; Nash, John (illustrations) (1931). Seven short stories: chosen from The Connoisseur and other stories, Broomsticks and other tales, The Riddle and other stories (First ed). London: Faber & Faber. 195 pp. Hardback wide octavo (dustjacket missing), gilt top edge & cover design, good plus condition only, full-page colour drawings, corners & bottom edge slightly bumped, free flyleaves lightly foxed, cloth cover & top edge slightly soiled, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown. A delightful illustrated book of short stories chosen from three previous collections of his short stories. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 21898. $30 AUD.

58. Deck, Northcote (1945). South from Guadalcanal: the romance of Rennell Island. Toronto / Grand Rapids, MI: Evangelical Press / Zondervan. 124 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The true story of Christian missions on this Pacifc island, and the tragic death of some of the missionaries. Our Book No: 13186. $20 AUD.

59. Dillon, William (1888). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Two volumes. Each: Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), good-very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners). Volume 1: faint tide marks rear cover corner. Volume 2: faint tide marks front cover edge. Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Date of publication: 1888.) A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $420 AUD.

60. Dingwall, E. J.; Wright, Maurice (foreword) (1927). How to go to a medium: a manual of instruction (1st ed). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 98 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good condition only, inner hinge slightly loose (middle), flyleaf & some pages slightly foxed, board covers slightly marked, few pages have tiny tears top edges, small piece missing top edge one page, slight edgewear. A rare early text by a somewhat skeptical British psychical researcher. This very special little book is an attempt to fill a gap in the literature of spiritualism. Our Book No: 21668. $40 AUD.

61. Dinning, Hector W. (1939). Australian scene. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 226 pp. Hardback small, good-very good condition, owner's written name, flyleaf & page edges foxed. Pithy description of the Australian character, as distinct from the English. The author is Australian-born but closely observed the English during WW1. Our Book No: 12047. $15 AUD.

62. Doorly, Capt. Gerald S. (1943). The songs of the "Morning". Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 32 pp. Paperback, embossed card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins, edge tears), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (large taped spine label), good only condition, black & white photo frontispiece, full-page black & white drawing, sheet music, edgewear. The author was the Third Executive Officer on S. Y. "Morning", of the National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904, at McMurdo Sound. Written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition - the ship carried a piano. Consists of commentary, poems and musical scores. Our Book No: 13376. $50 AUD.

63. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia and New Zealand should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20 AUD.

64. Dunmore, John (editor); La Perouse, Jean Francois (1987). Fragmens du Dernier Voyage de la Perouse / Fragments from the Last Voyage of La Perouse: Facsimile edition in two volumes; translation and commentary (First ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 54 + 58 pp. Two volumes in brown slipcase (with title label). Each volume: Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), as new condition. Volume 2: foldout map. (No 195 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Volume 1 is a photographic facsimile of the French text, originally published in 1797. Volume 2 provides a commentary and translation. Purports to be a manuscript of a handwritten notebook stolen by an English sailor (of the First Fleet) from one of La Perouse's ships visiting Botany Bay (Sydney Harbour) in 1788; but is probably fictional. French navigator La Perouse sailed the Pacific and East Asia during 1785 to 1788, but his ships vanished after leaving Botany Bay. ISBN: 0642993521. Our Book No: 12954. $130 AUD.

65. Dyson, Will (William Henry) (1918). Australia at war: a winter record made on the Somme and at Ypres during the campaigns of 1916 and 1917 (Drawings at the Front). London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward. 52 + Unnum 42 pp. Paperback folio (very large format, 34.8 x 25.0 cm), card cover (small scuff marks from sticker removal), very good plus condition, small tear top of spine repaired, full-page black & white drawings (including frontispiece), internally excellent. Lieutenant Will Dyson was the official artist for the Australian Imperial Forces (A.I.F., AIF) during World War 1 (WW1) on the European front. The book consists of 21 plates, being a frontispiece, plus 20 plates that are accompanied by text on the facing page, plus two almost blank pages in between the plates (containing a title only). Our Book No: 12597. $240 AUD.

66. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh] [Biography series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10.50 AUD.

67. Egg Marketing Board (1958). Let's have eggs: A recipe book of delightful egg dishes for every meal. Sydney: Pyrmont: Egg Marketing Board N.S.W. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, adverts, few black & white photos, single-colour cartoons, covers scuffed (possible past silverfish damage), minor edgewear, small stain on cover next to spine & few pages. Estimated date: 1950 - 1965. This old Australian pamphlet has recipes and helpful advice using eggs. Our Book No: 21530. $15 AUD.

68. Ehrenwald, Jan; Murphy, Gardner (foreword) (1947). Telepathy and medical psychology (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly edge faded, edge tear), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), flyleaf very lightly browned, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A psychiatrist examines interaction of ESP and health. Collectible book feature: Reverse side of dustjacket is an old map (a post-war economy measure). Our Book No: 4086. $30 AUD.

69. Elwell, J. B. (1912). The principles, rules and laws of auction bridge, stated, explained, and illustrated (Elwell on auction bridge). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 215 pp. Hardback very small, burgundy cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good plus condition, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers, drawings, tables, sticker, slight edgewear. Our Book No: 13112. $20 AUD.

70. Emmott & Company (1937). Electrical year book 1937: a collection of electrical engineering notes, rules, tables and data [Electrical yearbook 1937]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 380 pp. Hardback very small, green cloth cover, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, adverts, spine ends slightly worn, scuff mark prelim page, owner's written name & details. The 30th year of publication of this little handbook for electrical engineers and contractors. Includes daily diary at rear. Our Book No: 2478. $15 AUD.

71. Emmott & Company (1946). Mechanical World year book 1946 [Mechanical World yearbook 1946]. Manchester & London: Emmott & Company. 268 pp. Hardback very small, good plus condition only, tables, black & white drawings, card adverts (two pages with tabs), spine & top edge of front cover slightly faded, owner's written name. The 59th year of publication of this handbook for engineers containing helpful advice, tables, and lists of (and adverts from) suppliers of parts. Our Book No: 1526. $20 AUD.

72. Erskine, John Elphinstone (Capt., RN) (1853). Journal of a cruise among the islands of the Western Pacific, including the Feejees and others inhabited by the Polynesian Negro races, in Her Majesty's ship Havannah (First ed). London: John Murray. 488 pp. Hardback, rebound full leather cloth (gilt outlining, rubbed, edgewear), spine gilt embossed pattern with raised bands & gilt lettering on black label, mottled pattern endpapers & edges, very good condition, full-page lithograph plates (4 in colour including frontispiece, 3 in black & white, some with faint tide marks), black & white vignettes (engravings), three appendices, few front & rear pages & plates slightly foxed & browned, lacks foldout map & adverts at rear, lacks errata sheet. Heavy. Captain Erskine sailed from New Zealand in 1849 on HMS Havannah to survey the Western Pacific islands. He visited Savage Island (Niue), the Samoan Islands, Tonga, the Feejees (Fiji), the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands, New Caledonia, ending at Port Jackson (Sydney). Our Book No: 13040. $220 AUD.

73. Ervine, St John (1928). Parnell (3rd popular, reprint ed) [Curiosities of politics series]. London: Ernest Benn. 340 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, frontispiece, foxing on edges & some pages, small stain top edge, very minor edgewear, pastedowns & flyleaves lightly browned, spine slightly faded, fore-edge & bottom edge roughly cut, sticker on front pastedown bottom corner. The author puts politician Charles Stewart Parnell for the first time in the social context of the 19th century Irish gentry, and studies him in relation to his remarkable family. Our Book No: 22096. $20 AUD.

74. Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd (1969). Essex Spotlight Songster No. 3: containing 50 hit songs. Sydney: Essex Music of Australia Pty Ltd. 28 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor foxing some pages, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, tiny piece missing edge back cover, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1969 (song copyrights). The words to various songs made famous in the late 1960s, such as Macarthur Park, Galveston, A Boy Named Sue, and Wichita Lineman. Our Book No: 21533. $20 AUD.

75. Evans, I. O. (editor) (1965). The Observer's book of sea and seashore (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Warne. 253 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, maps, figures, faint foxing edges, sticker mark front pastedown. (ISBN is from later printing.) Illustrated with 32 colour plates and 32 half-tone plates, this is a great reference book for anyone interested in marine life, or wanting to add to a collection of Observer's books. ISBN: 0723200734. Our Book No: 20709. $12 AUD.

76. Fitzpatrick, Brian (1944). The rich get richer: Facts of the growth of monopoly in the economic structure of Australia before and during the War (1st ed). Melbourne: Rawson' Book Shop. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card covers, good condition only, pages browned, tiny piece missing bottom of spine. A collectible pamphlet that discusses the economic structure in early Australia. Our Book No: 19974. $15 AUD.

77. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An indomitable woman [Leonora Bridgeman] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of author's forbear, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $17.50 AUD.

78. Forbes, Henry O. (1900). Monkeys (2 volumes) [The naturalists' library]. London: John F. Shaw. 286 + 296 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback (no dustjacket), red cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, embossed in half-bound format), very good condition, colour plates, maps, edges lightly foxed, light foxing first & last few pages. Volume 2: top front & rear cover slightly faded, top edge front pastedown lightly red colour. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Estimated date 1900. An undated re-issue by new publisher of his 2-volume description of monkeys (Handbook to the Primates, 1894, in Allen's Naturalist library). The 29 colour plates and 8 distribution maps make these wonderful old books a very good addition to any nature library. Our Book No: 21986. $100 AUD.

79. Frame, Janet (1963). Scented gardens for the blind (First (Pegasus Press, Christchurch) ed). Christchurch: Pegasus Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edgewear, edge tears repaired, rear cover slightly foxed / soiled, spine scratched), red cloth cover, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges very slightly foxed, owner's rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - his rubber stamp.) The scarce true first edition of this novel by the brilliant New Zealand writer. About three members of the fractured Glace family, each suffering from sensory deprivation: daughter Erlene is mute; mother Vera is blind; and the father Edward, a genealogist, is obsessed with the past and toy soldiers. They are linked in a kind of satanic Trinity, as revealed by the startling conclusion. Our Book No: 12611. $60 AUD.

80. Fremont, John Charles; Emory, William H.; Albert, J. W. (1849). Notes of travel in California; comprising the prominent geographical, agricultural, geological, and mineralogical features of the country; also, the route to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte and Gila rivers: from the official reports of Col. Fremont and Maj. Emory. Dublin: James M'Glashan. 312 pp. Hardback small, skillfully rebound purple cloth (gilt title & bands on spine), new endpapers, very good condition, two pages removed before title page (two pages book adverts remain), two pages book adverts at rear, pages browned (minor foxing), corner creased few pages, edges darkened, pages slightly crinkled (bound with paper grain sideways, rather than the preferred vertical grain). This classic travel narrative contains reprints of three important reports from early America, often consulted by early pioneer travellers. The first 78 pages comprise Fremont's Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California. The next 196 pages comprise Emory's narrative A Military Tour. An appendix (34 pages) comprises Lieut. Abert's notes elaborating upon Emory's report. Our Book No: 13218. $330 AUD.

81. Freud, Sigmund; Strachey, James (authorized translation) (1936). An autobiographical study (2nd impression ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $20 AUD.

82. Froggatt, Walter W. (1948). The insect book (Unstated 2nd issue ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 128 pp. Paperback small, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, corner creased rear cover & last few pages. Introduction to Australian insects, by Government entomologist. Our Book No: 13107. $16.50 AUD.

83. Gallico, Paul (1949). The lonely (Reprint ed). London: Michael Joseph. 127 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (price-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Compelling romance novella about an American airman who falls in love with an English servicewoman (WAAF) although engaged to his childhood sweetheart back home. Our Book No: 10897. $15 AUD.

84. Garsia, Clive (Lt-Col); Milne, Field-Marshal Lord (foreword) (1941). Planning the war [Penguin special, no S96]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 151 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. A retired British army officer criticizes the lack of planning during WW2, particularly utilising the resources of the Empire and the United States. Our Book No: 11050. $10.50 AUD.

85. Gedye, G. E. R. (1940). Fallen bastions: the Central European tragedy (7th impression ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 519 pp. Hardback dustjacket (two round price-clipped holes), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), maps, edgewear, pages lightly browned, bottom edge bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Cheap war edition on low-grade paper. An enthralling eyewitness account, by Daily Telegraph correspondent, of the pillage of Austria and Czechoslovakia by Hitler's army just prior to World War 2. Our Book No: 12681. $20 AUD.

86. Giblin, R. W. (1928). The early history of Tasmania: the geographical era, 1642-1804. London: Methuen & Co. 342 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, original red cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), presentable cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, pocket, bookplate, barcode, rubber stamps), good-very good condition, maps (mostly foldout), black & white plates, bottom edge untrimmed, flyleaves lightly browned, spine ends frayed, corners lightly bumped. Heavy. The first (unstated) volume in a set of 2, recording the history of Tasmania (the second volume was published posthumously). Includes 3 plates and 12 charts (10 folding). The author (FRGS, FRCI) was sometime director of the Royal Survey Department, Siam (now Thailand). Our Book No: 13341. $80 AUD.

87. Godfrey, W. H. (1946). Our building inheritance: are we to use or lose it? London: Faber & Faber. 87 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears & lightly soiled), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, economy standard paper. A respected architect argues that postwar reconstruction should preserve the depth of architectural heritage in Britain, and forsake the current fad for the modern vandalism of such natural treasures. Our Book No: 13141. $15 AUD.

88. Gordon Edgell & Sons (1960). Chef's suggestions from George Edgell & Sons Ltd (Recipes based on the use of Edgell quality products). Bathurst & Cowra, NSW: George Edgell & Sons. 32 pp. Paperback trade (spine repaired), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), good condition only, single-colour drawings, black & white text-photos, top corner tip of front cover removed. Estimated date: 1950s to 1970s. A (now rare) pamphlet published by the food processing company, which had canneries in Bathurst and Cowra, New South Wales (includes b&w aerial photo of both canneries). Our Book No: 12214. $30 AUD.

89. Gouger, Robert; Hodder, Edwin (editor) (1898). The founding of South Australia as recorded in the journals of Mr. Robert Gouger, First Colonial Secretary. London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Co. 239 pp. Hardback (19.0 x 13.2 cm), original brown cloth cover (edgewear, mottled at base of spine), good-very good condition, two black & white plates (one being portrait frontispiece), pages lightly browned, owner's written name, text moderately to extensively annotated (mostly marginal notes and underlining in pencil). This is the initial publication of these important journals that provide the best available survey of the foundation and early years of the new British colony of South Australia. From the library of A. Grenfell Price (geographer and historian) - his written name and annotations in the text. Our Book No: 12647. $250 AUD.

90. Great Synagogue (1928). Jubilee history of the Great Synagogue, Sydney, and records of the earlier Jewish community of New South Wales, 5638 - 5688 (Jubilee souvenir). Sydney: Great Synagogue. 40 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover (spine little torn, tape marks, corner creased), good only condition, black & white photos (plates), yapp edges lightly torn (cover extends beyond page margins), loss from corner tip title page, moderately foxed (mainly title page & edges). (Estimated date, 1928 - internal evidence & Libraries Australia catalogue.) Cover title: Jubilee souvenir, the Great Synagogue, Sydney, 5638-5688. Our Book No: 22233. $80 AUD.

91. Green, William; Punnett, Dennis (silhouettes) (1969). The Observer's book of aircraft (18th ed). London: Frederick Warne. 288 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. This collectible annual pocket guide and source of reference provides concise details of the world's latest aircraft. ISBN: 0723210322. Our Book No: 20344A. $12 AUD.

92. Green, William; Punnett, Dennis (silhouettes) (1974). The Observer's book of aircraft (23rd ed). London: Frederick Warne. 255 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, written dedication to owner. This collectible annual pocket guide and source of reference provides concise details of the world's latest aircraft. ISBN: 072321526X. Our Book No: 20344. $12 AUD.

93. Greenop, Frank S. (1943). Verses of Frank S. Greenop. Sydney: K. G. Murray. 64 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, embossed card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. Estimated date: 1943 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Poems published during World War 2 (WW2), some with military themes, including Timor and Milne Bay. Our Book No: 3677. $18 AUD.

94. Grier, James (1937). A history of pharmacy. London: Pharmaceutical Press. 274 pp. Hardback very small (published without dustjacket), black cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white plates (including frontispiece), flyleaf lightly rubbed (annotation erased), minor annotation (single text correction), owner's written name. Traces pharmacy from Ancient Egypt to herbal remedies, the transition from alchemy to chemistry, to modern methods regarding infection, chemotherapy, poisons, etc. Our Book No: 12292. $25 AUD.

95. Gwynn, Stephen (1919). Irish books and Irish people (First ed). Dublin / London: Talbot Press / T. Fisher Unwin. 120 pp. Hardback small, original dark green cloth cover (slightly flecked), good-very good condition, spine label incomplete, label front cover (slight loss), corners & spine ends bumped, pages slightly browned. Our Book No: 13322. $30 AUD.

96. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 1: Imperialism. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 215 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10643. $11 AUD.

97. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 2: The internal policy of the Unionist cabinet. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 248 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, traditional blue cover, top of spine slightly frayed, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10644. $11 AUD.

98. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 3: The decline of the Unionist Party. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired, edgewear), good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10645. $11 AUD.

99. Hawkins, Desmond (1945). Hawk among the sparrows. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, cheap paper, slight edgewear, old price marks. Originally published, 1939 (this is the original Penguin reprint). Novel about the conflict between a self-absorbed intellectual and the lower-class family with whom he lodges. Our Book No: 3098. $10 AUD.

100. Hayek, F. A. (Prof.) (1945). The road to serfdom (The case for private enterprise) (2nd Australian ed). London / Sydney: George Routledge & Sons / Dymock's Book Arcade. 276 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover (creased,) black lettering on spine (appears neatly hand printed), minor foxing, minor edgewear. Cover blurb: Are the democracies moving towards totalitarianism. Our Book No: 13134. $15 AUD.

101. Heath, Sidney (1944). Exeter [Beautiful England series]. London: Blackie & Son. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour plates, including frontispiece. Estimated date: 1941 - 1948. Printed on wartime economy paper (thus 1940s). Text by Heath, plates by E.W. Haslehust. Cover photo: sailing ship and rowboats. Superbly illustrated historical and topographical guidebook for travellers / tourists, first published in 1912. Includes a plan of Exeter Cathedral. Our Book No: 6658. $18 AUD.

102. Heiden, Konrad (1939). One man against Europe [Penguin Special, no S15]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket (unclipped, small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks. Original English publication of a book by a famous authority on Hitler and his policy. Our Book No: 11695. $15 AUD.

103. Henderson, J.; Marshall, C. W. (1923). A.C. protective systems and gear [Pitman's technical primers]. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 108 + 12 pp. Hardback very small, orange cloth cover (spine scuffed), very good condition, figures, tables, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's written name & date. Practical little guide to the methods and equipment used to protect high-tension AC systems, with notes on various faults such as short circuits. Our Book No: 13115. $20 AUD.

104. Hendy, Roy (town clerk) (1942). City of Sydney: Civilian aid services. Sydney: City of Sydney. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Cover subtitle: To provide for the temporary feeding, clothing, shelter and general care of civilians rendered homeless by enemy action. Our Book No: 11813. $20 AUD.

105. Heysen, Hans (artist) (1937). Heysen's gum trees. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 20 pp. Paperback square trade (190 x 194 mm), pamphlet (pages tied by ribbon), card cover (moderately browned & foxed), good-very good condition (in good plus only cover), colour photos, tipped-in colour photo on cover. Estimated date: 1937. This scarce pamphlet consists of a collection 10 colour photos of landscape paintings by the South Australian artist Hans Heysen. Our Book No: 6692. $50 AUD.

106. Hill, Alfred W. (Major) (1927). A cruise among former cannibal islands: Fiji, Tonga, Samoa: a glimpse at the countries people, customs, and legends. Adelaide: W. K. Thomas & Co. (printers). 58 + [6] pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (spine slightly sunned), very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name. Report on a trip aboard the steamship Tofua which regularly leaves Sydney and Auckland on a 30-day tour of the three Pacific islands. Contains 26 photographic illustrations. Our Book No: 12655. $40 AUD.

107. Holden (1945). Owner's manual Holden cars. Melbourne: G. W. Green (printer). 44 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (small staple tear), very good condition, single-colour drawings, cover corner creased. Estimated date: 1940s. Our Book No: 2222. $17.50 AUD.

108. Honey, W. H. (1933). Before the dawn. Sydney: W. H. Honey Publishing. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback quarto, red-brown grained cover (yapp edges), very good condition, tipped-in colour plates, one page loose, otherwise excellent without foxing or browning. Consists of poetry and 8 colour plates, being reproductions of paintings by Conrad Martens, Percy Spence, etc. Our Book No: 13046. $25 AUD.

109. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The life of Edward John Eyre, late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $150 AUD.

110. Hutchinson, Frank; Myers, Francis (1885). The Australian contingent: a history of the Patriotic Movement in New South Wales, and an account of the despatch of troops to the assistance of the Imperial Forces in the Soudan. Sydney: Thomas Richards, Government printer. 286 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 14.3 cm), half brown calf leather with marbled boards, spine with raised bands & gilt lettering on red-brown title label, grey endpapers, good-very good condition, appendices, fore-edge bumped, few front & rear pages moderately foxed, otherwise internally excellent, edgewear (particularly leather corners). An account of how 800 Australian troops were recruited to assist the Imperial Forces in the Soudan [Sudan], subsequent to the tragic death of General Gordon in Khartoum. One chapter deals with their skirmishes in battle there. A complete list of the names all volunteers in the Soudan Contingent appears in an appendix. Our Book No: 12537. $240 AUD.

111. Hyslop, James H. (1906). Borderland of psychical research (First ed). Boston: Herbert B. Turner. 425 pp. Hardback small, very good plus condition, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), few page edges uncut, faintly rubbed spot front flyleaf, corners slightly bumped. Discusses psychological phenomena of interest to psychical researchers, including hypnotism, dissociation, memory, hallucinations, subconscious. Our Book No: 9584. $30 AUD.

112. Jackson, Holbrook (1939). The eighteen nineties: a review of art and ideas at the close of the nineteenth century (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket (small edge tears), card covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, very light age browning to pages, tiny piece missing top of spine back cover dustjacket, tiny tear base of spine, corners of flap on dustjacket creased. Originally published in 1913. The author looks at the events in the art and literary world at the close of the 19th century. A nice old Pelican with it very own separate cover to add to an existing collection. Our Book No: 21733. $15 AUD.

113. Jeans, James (Sir) (1939). The stars in their courses. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback dustjacket (flap unclipped, minor foxing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, figures, appendices, traditional blue cover, internally excellent. The prominent British academic astronomer presents a lucid popular introduction to modern astronomy and the wonder of the universe as seen through the giant telescopes of today. Our Book No: 12558. $10 AUD.

114. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia, with notes by the way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small without dustjacket, rebound in brown vinyl, very good condition, colour frontispiece, tiny piece missing front cover next to fore-edge, pages lightly browned. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. Our Book No: 21798. $100 AUD.

115. Jolliffe, Eric (1981). Jolliffe's outback, no 112: cartoons and Australiana (1st ed). Sydney: Dee Why: E. Jolliffe. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, cover corners slightly creased. More of Jolliffe's outback fun and games. Our Book No: 8803A. $20 AUD.

116. Jones, F. Elwyn (1939). The attack from within: the modern technique of aggression [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages browned, sticker mark, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author is a lawyer who has travelled widely in Europe and closely observed Hitlerism including the many political trials. He reports on the developing grave political crisis. Some parts have been previously published in "The Battle for Peace" and newspaper articles. Our Book No: 13253. $10 AUD.

117. Jones, Rufus M. (Rufus Matthew) (1904). Social law in the spiritual world: studies in human and divine inter-relationship (1st ed). Philadelphia: John C. Winston. 272 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, other edges roughly cut, flyleaf & inside covers partly browned, minor pencil underlining, autograph (author's written dedication to previous owner), owner's written name. (Author's written dedication is dated 1913.) The author is Quaker professor of philosophy at Haverford College. He attempts to reconcile Christian spirituality and mysticism with the nature of consciousness and living in the natural world. Our Book No: 10234. $60 AUD.

118. Jose, Arthur W. (1933). The romantic nineties [1890s]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good condition only (in good-very good dustjacket), bookplate, flyleaf lightly browned, edges slightly foxed, two pages torn at edges, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A sketch of literary and artistic life in Australia during the 1890s, interleaved with the writer's experiences as a university extension lecturer, and worldwide as a newspaper correspondent. Our Book No: 10586. $20 AUD.

119. Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William (translation) (1891). The wars of the Jews or the history of the destruction of Jerusalem [The works of Flavius Josephus / World library of standard books / Ward & Lock's shilling library of famous books for all time]. London: Ward Lock & Co. 284 +12 pp. Hardback small, embossed red cloth cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, inner hinge slightly split (no loose pages), spine ends frayed, edges slightly foxed, owner's written name (in triplicate, two dated). Estimated date: 1891. Our Book No: 12324. $25 AUD.

120. Kearton, Cherry (1925). My friend Toto: the adventures of a chimpanzee and the story of his journey from the Congo to London (Reprint ed). London: Arrowsmith. 125 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, good condition only, full-page black & white photos, spine & covers slightly faded, corners very slightly bent, some foxing on pages & edges, bookshop sticker front pastedown, few age spots back cover. Second impression. The author talks about her time with Toto, the chimpanzee she met in central Africa and grew to love. The author's 22 photos make this a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in chimps. Our Book No: 21900. $25 AUD.

121. Kendall, Henry; Williams, Rhys (illustrations) (1945). Rose Lorraine and other poems. Sydney: W. H. Honey Publishing. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, coloured card pages, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), rear cover & edges slightly foxed. Estimated date: 1945. Our Book No: 6300. $15 AUD.

122. Knott, Margaret (1946). Trek to the west: a story of modern China (1st ed). Sydney: London Missionary Society. 63 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges faintly foxed, spine ends slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, presentation plate on front pastedown. A charming little book about family life in China. Our Book No: 22484. $20 AUD.

123. Krishnamurti, J. (1928). The immortal friend. Eerde, Ommen, Holland: Star Publishing Trust. 78 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cloth cover (spine slightly torn), good plus only condition, corners lightly bumped, written & dated dedication. A collection of poems by the spiritual master. Our Book No: 13042. $12.50 AUD.

124. Krishnamurti, J. (1945). Authentic report of ten talks given by Krishnamurti, Ojai 1944. Ojai, CA & Wembly, Middlesex: Krishnamurti Writings. 74 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 12815. $20 AUD.

125. Krishnamurti, J. (1949). Krishnamurti's talks Benares - India 1949. Madras: Krishnamurti Writings. 52 pp. Paperback trade, pamphlet, good plus condition only, errata slip, edges, flyleaf & covers slightly foxed, few pages stained along the edges, tiny piece missing top and bottom of spine. Verbatim report in which he discusses the art of listening. Our Book No: 20495. $15 AUD.

126. Labilliere, Francis Peter (1879). Early history of the colony of Victoria, from its discovery to its establishment as a self-governing province of the British Empire (2 volumes) (First ed). London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. 312 + 372 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original brown cloth cover (covers black-stamped, gilt lettering spine), good-very good condition, original black endpapers, light foxing & edgewear. Volume 1: bookplate & shop sticker on front pastedown, small edge tear title page. Volume 2: front hinge slightly split, owner's written name on title page, pages slightly browned. Heavy set (1.2 Kg). This work is based on despatches and letters of the New South Wales Correspondence from the foundation of the Colony in 1788, to the colonization of the Port Phillip District, as well as of most of the Tasmanian Correspondence during the same period. Mainly about early explorations to and within Victoria, concluding with the journey of Major Mitchell in 1836. (32-page book catalogue at rear of Vol2.). Our Book No: 12819. $320 AUD.

127. Lambert, R. S. (1938). Art in England. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Paperback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10666. $12.50 AUD.

128. Laming, Annette; Armstrong, Eleanore Frances (translation) (1959). Lascaux: Paintings and engravings (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. The famous prehistoric paintings and engravings in a French cave. Our Book No: 20641. $12 AUD.

129. Lancelott, F. (Francis) (1853). Australia as it is; its settlements, farms, and gold fields (2 volumes) (Second or revised ed). London: Hurst and Blackett. 317 + 314 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original blue-black embossed cloth (spine skillfully rebacked in black cloth retaining most of the original cloth), new endpapers, rubber stamp (possible minimal ex-library status), very good condition, engraved frontispiece, corners bumped, edges darkened, otherwise minimal foxing & browning. Volume 1: frontispiece page moderately foxed (both sides). Heavy set. A well-documented account of Australia to inform intending migrants, written by a mineralogical surveyor. Includes chapters on Aborigines, botany and zoology, vineyards, climate, sheep farming, gold discoveries, and general advice to emigrants. Our Book No: 12775. $350 AUD.

130. Lawrence, D. H. (1954). Kangaroo (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 394 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover, slight spinewear. Novel about Richard and Harriet Somers, a migrant family to Australia, who become involved with the charismatic leader, Kangaroo, of a fascist political group called The Diggers. The ISBN relates to later printings. ISBN: 0140007512. Our Book No: 11218. $10 AUD.

131. Lawson, Henry (1943). Popular verses [Platypus series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 195 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), spinewear (edge tear repaired), old price marks, owner's written name. A definitive collection of bush verses of the famous Australian poet. (The written name is Lieutenant R. Sutton, Group 244, RAAF (Army).). Our Book No: 5687. $12 AUD.

132. Lawson, Henry (1944). For Australia and other poems. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 29 pp. Paperback small, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition. A little book of poems, originally published in 1913, from Australia's favorite poet. Our Book No: 19215. $15 AUD.

133. Lessing, Doris (1961). The grass is singing. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, traditional orange cover. Her first novel - about a doomed marriage in white Rhodesia. Our Book No: 2007. $10 AUD.

134. Levy, H. (1947). The universe of science (2nd revised ed) [Thinker's library, no 67]. London: Watts & Co. 170 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Cover subtitle: One of the finest books of scientific analysis published in recent years. By professor of mathematics, Imperial College. Shows how science is a weapon forged by humans to extend control over nature, and a means of presenting its changing processes in a rational form. Our Book No: 16960. $12.50 AUD.

135. Lewis, William (1746). A course of practical chemistry: in which are contained all the operations described in Wilson's Complete course of chemistry: with many new, and several uncommon processes : to each article is given, the chemical history, and to most, an account of the quantities of oils, salts, spirits, yielded in distillation, &c.: from Lemery, Hoffman, the French Memoirs, Philosophical transactions, &c. and from the author's own experience : with copper plates. London: Printed for J. Nourse. [28] + 432 + [34] pp. Hardback, full suede leather cover (slightly worn & scuffed, raised bands on spine), rebacked, good condition only, nine engraved plates, two metal clasps on fore-edge (unclasp to read book), publisher booklist & index at rear, pages & edges browned & slightly foxed (few pages moderately foxed), two rubber stamps. (Contains rubber stamps of two previous owners: George Z. Dupain, dated 1921, and R. Archer.) A scarce early chemistry textbook by the extraordinary physician and experimental chemist William Lewis (1708 - 1781). Our Book No: 13129. $620 AUD.

136. Ley, Rev. W. Clement (1894). Cloudland: a study on the structure and characters of clouds (First ed). London: Edward Stanford. 208 pp. Hardback, original blue cloth cover (black endpapers, gilt lettering), good condition only, colour & black & white plates, colour plate frontispiece (tissue guard), maps, figures, tables, cover slightly flecked, two page edges tide marks (small loss on one page), edges & flyleaves slightly foxed, star-shaped sticker mark front flyleaf, slight edgewear. A pioneering work on the morphology of clouds. Contains six watercolour plates by the author, seven black & white plates from photographs by Arthur Clayden, and four colour synoptic charts. Our Book No: 12750. $100 AUD.

137. Lilienthal, David E. (1944). Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA): democracy on the march (1st Penguin ed) [A Penguin Special: S150)]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight wear top & base of spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. American historical book on the building of the TVA dams. Written by the chairman. Our Book No: 21705. $15 AUD.

138. Lindsay, Norman; Wingrove, Keith (selected by) (1987). The comic art of Norman Lindsay (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Contains almost 500 cartoons and joke illustrations, taken from his 50 years working for The Bulletin magazine, and its monthly magazine The Lone Hand, and selected by his friend Keith Wingrove. ISBN: 0207155658. Our Book No: 15444. $90 AUD.

139. Lovell, H. Tasman (1938). Dreams and dreaming (1st ed). Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade. 128 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (spine slightly browned), very good condition, few drawings, small faint circular stain front cover, owner's written name cover & flyleaf, internally excellent. By professor of psychology, University of Sydney, who rewrites and expands an earlier monograph. An exposition and critical assessment of Freud's theory of dreams as wish-fulfillment. Our Book No: 13303. $16.50 AUD.

140. MacGregor-Hastie, Roy (1961). The red barbarians: The life and times of Mao Tse-Tung. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. A biography of the Chinese communist revolutionary leader and the social context that helped his rise to power. Our Book No: 11120. $10.50 AUD.

141. Macklin, Herbert W. (1917). Bedfordshire and Huntingdonshire [Little guides series]. London: Methuen & Co. 232 pp. Hardback very small (no dustjacket), embossed red cloth cover (spine slightly faded), very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout map, endpaper map, rear endpaper browned, corners slightly bumped. Describes most towns in the two shires, with particular mention of church architecture. One of the scarcer titles in this popular series (because Huntingdonshire was later abolished). Our Book No: 12312. $22.50 AUD.

142. Macmillan, W. M. (1938). Warning from the West Indies (Revised ed) [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback distjacket (flap unclipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), heritage orange cover, front hinge slightly pulled (no loose pages), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Since the agitation to free the slaves in the West Indies, the British public has ignored these supposed idyllic tropical islands. How the people have become very discontented with their poor living conditions, as manifested by recent violence and riots. Our Book No: 13248. $12 AUD.

143. MAGAZINE: Australian Orchid Review (1948). Australian Orchid Review, March 1948. Sydney: Australian Orchid Review. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photo attached to cover as published, adverts. Our Book No: 10045. $10 AUD.

144. Maiden, J. H. (1920). The weeds of New South Wales: Part 1. Sydney: William Appelgate, Government Printer. 142 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), good plus only condition, full-page black & white drawings, colour plates (including frontispiece), correction slip tipped in, free flyleaves slightly browned, single brown spot (20 mm wide, fading after several pages, text still readable), otherwise minimal foxing, slight edgewear. An exceptional guide to weeds by the Government botanist of New South Wales (NSW). Our Book No: 12789. $45 AUD.

145. MAP: Intelligence & Tourist Bureau (No Date 1908). Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Folded sheet small (spine worn), very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. An historic little booklet about Adelaide, consisting a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $30 AUD.

146. MAP: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau (1957). Perth: City of sunshine. Perth: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau / Government Printer. N/A pp. Folded sheet, very good condition, yellow & blue colours, colour photo. Map is 49 x 37 cm. Our Book No: 7743. $15 AUD.

147. Marshall, Bruce (1947). The red Danube. London: Constable. 216 pp. Hardback very small, two dustjackets, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Comic novel set in Vienna after WW2 during the British Military Government. The first (original) dustjacket is painted by Edward Ardizzone (slight bleeding on reverse side). This is covered by a second dustjacket (edge tears, texta marks, small hole on spine) containing scenes from the MGM film starring Walter Pidgeon and Ethel Barrymore. Our Book No: 5513. $15 AUD.

148. MATCHBOX: Duncan's (No Date 1940s?). Duncan's 60's heavy weight safety matches [matchbox]. Australia: City Not Stated: Duncan's. N/A pp. Matchbox, good condition only, edgewear. This is a matchbox (NOT a book). Considerable edgewear, particularly side striker surface. Front label is green and black. Rear label contains the message: "Every man should measure himself by his own standard". Our Book No: 5297. $25 AUD.

149. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J.; Wadham, S. M. Prof. (foreword) (1944). Country towns of Victoria: A social survey (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $20 AUD.

150. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: An F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name on front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dustjacket: Small edge pieces missing, edge tears repaired, spine slightly faded. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became a senator and Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $20 AUD.

151. McNicoll, A. W. R.; Ingleton, G. C. (illustrator) (1932). Sea voices. Sydney: Golden Lantern Press. Unnum pp. Hardback, original dark green cloth cover (gilt vignette, edges & spine faded), de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY, good only condition, top edge gilt, fore-edge roughly cut, spine label overlays label marks & digits. G. C. Ingleton produced this book of poetry on board HMAS Canberra during a cruise around Australia in August to November, 1932. (Limited edition of 298 copies.). Our Book No: 13326. $30 AUD.

152. Meadow Lea Foods (1975). The IXL conserve & honey cookbook (1st ed). Sydney: Meadow Lea Foods. 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. Estimated date: 1975 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Promotional pamphlet to encourage Australian children to use IXL conserves and honey when cooking. Includes the story of the founder of the IXL Company. Our Book No: 20535. $30 AUD.

153. Meehan, John (1955). Centenary history of the Literary and Historical Society of University College Dublin 1855 - 1955. Tralee, Ireland: Kerryman Limited. 377 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, boards slightly faded & bent, good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), pages stitched in, edges lightly foxed, minor wear to top & base of spine, minor wear bottom edge, minor foxing pages. Estimated date: 1955. This wonderful book has a very interesting history of the Society. There is an entry written by Hugh Kennedy of the minute of Joyce's paper on Ibsen dated January 27th, 1900, and many plates of the members of the Society. A good book for anyone interested in early Irish history and literature. (The frontispiece is of the rule-book of 1857.). Our Book No: 21885. $95 AUD.

154. MENU: P&O Company; Gould, Strom (painting) (1960). Menu: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O), S.S. Arcadia, Tuesday, 29th March, 1960. No 11 in a series of 12 paintings of Australian Flowers. City Not Stated: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O). 6 pp. Folded card (4 sides) plus inserted card (2 sides). Colour painting on front cover. The menu consists of breakfast, luncheon and a wine list. Our Book No: 9856. $30 AUD.

155. Mercer, M.; Mercer, D.; Smit, Bram (illustrations); Grogan, John (technical adviser) (1956). New ways with plastic [Series 1]. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 11750. $20 AUD.

156. Mercier, Emile (1951). Sauce or mustard? (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 122 pp. Hardback small trade, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white cartoons, spine loose & repaired (loss top of spine), edgewear, internally intact & complete. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons which appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 22954. $20 AUD.

157. Mercier, Emile (1956). I'm waiting for an earthquake! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers with blue cloth spine, fair-good only condition, black & white cartoons, covers & edges & prelim pages moderately foxed, front cover thinned patch (covered by sticker), corner tips slightly creased, small edge tears, otherwise intact & complete. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 21550. $20 AUD.

158. Mercier, Emile (1959). Is my slip showing? (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 127 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers (blue cloth spine), good only condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, minor foxing edges, light foxing rear cover, old silverfish nibbles small section front cover. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons about Australian life that first appeared in The Sun newspaper. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 21548. $30 AUD.

159. Milne, A. A. (1946). It's too late now: the autobiography of a writer (7th (war economy standard) ed). London: Methuen. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, small scuff mark top corner front flyleaf, light foxing edges & some pages, boards slightly faded, top spine chipped. Jacket; reverse side lightly foxed, small piece missing spine ends, few small tears, corners slightly worn. Autobiography of the writer of the famous Pooh Bear stories. The book is divided into seven sections, covering the author's life as a child, schoolboy, undergraduate, free-lance, assistant editor, amateur soldier, and author. Our Book No: 23032. $30 AUD.

160. Morley, N. M.; Douglas, Gillespie (broadcasts) (1937). Australia's tragic error: five addresses by the late N. M. Morley [Australian Aborigines]. Melbourne: Moonee Ponds: Essendon Gazette (printer). 28 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), brown card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photo frontispiece, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1935 - 1940 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The essays (about improving conditions and the status of Aboriginal people) are titled: The Australian Aborigines; The clash of colour; The half-caste question; What can be done?; Summary and conclusion. Morley was the first president of the Aborigines Uplift Society. Our Book No: 12482. $20 AUD.

161. Morton, H. V. (1944). In search of Ireland (Reprint ed). London: Methuen. 280 pp. hardback small (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good plus condition only, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, endpaper map, stain bottom edge, written dedication to owner, minor edgewear. Travel in Ireland, originally published in 1930. Our Book No: 2484. $10 AUD.

162. Morton, H. V. (1948). The nights of London (14th impression ed). London: Methuen. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Originally published, 1926. Unconventional essays on London after dark, mostly previously published as columns in the Daily Express. Our Book No: 7630. $12 AUD.

163. Mountjoy, T. W. Hancock (1927). Points of the dog: advice on breeding, showing, judging and keeping of dogs in health and disease, together with many useful hints for dog fanciers (First ed). London: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson. 260 pp. Hardback small, brown cloth cover (gilt lettering, cover very slightly flecked), very good condition, black & white photos (plates), owner's sticker on front pastedown. Plus 24 pages adverts at rear (places to buy dogs). Our Book No: 12990. $40 AUD.

164. Murray, Nora (1956). I spied for Stalin. London: Pan Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, rear cover slightly creased. Cover subtitle: Russian war-bride's dramatic life-story. The personal story of the first Russian war-bride to reach Britain, who defied the Kremlin to marry the man she loved. Our Book No: 11203. $10 AUD.

165. Myers, Frederic W. H. (1903). Human personality and its survival of bodily death (2 volumes) (2nd printing ed). London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1360 pp. Two volumes: Each volume: Hardback, rebound blue cloth cover (gilt spine lettering & bands), new endpapers, very good condition, owner's written name, owner's small bookplate (name label) on front pastedown (transferred from original endpapers), minor foxing and browning. Very heavy set (over 2 Kg). (Volume 1 is a first edition, volume 2 is the second printing.) (Small name label is Ernest H. Shackleton, the Antarctic explorer, perhaps showing his interest in psychical research.) A scientific study, including numerous case histories, about personality and its survival after bodily death. Separate chapters cover genius, sleep, hypnotism, sensory automatism, phantasms of the dead, motor automatism, and trance, possession and ecstasy. These two volumes, which Myers referred to as his ''most imperfect textbooks'', are important source books for psychical research (parapsychology). Our Book No: 21223. $300 AUD.

166. National Gallery of South Australia (1949). English furniture (1st ed). Adelaide: National Gallery of South Australia. 21 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing on covers, very faint foxing on title page. The National Gallery had acquired a small collection of English furniture, representing some of the finest styles. The pieces selected represent the evolution and different phases of the furniture of England. There are 20 black & white illustrations. Our Book No: 22071. $16 AUD.

167. Newton, Eric (1950). European painting and sculpture (3rd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, blue heritage cover, slight spinewear. Our Book No: 2189. $10 AUD.

168. Nister, Ernest (1979). Revolving pictures: a reproduction from an antique book (Reprint ed). London: Collins. Unnum 12 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour illustrations, corners slightly bumped. All six pictures have their ribbon tabs in place which is unusual for this style of book. The original Revolving Pictures book was published in 1892 by Ernest Nister of London. This reproduction features the unique changing pictures, the delicate illustrations and the delightful verses from the original book. A charming book sure to delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0001956477. Our Book No: 22942. $20 AUD.

169. Nucolorvue Productions (1949). Beautiful Melbourne. Melbourne: Mentone: Nucolorvue Productions. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (slightly marked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour photos. Estimated date: 1947 to 1950 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 6733. $25 AUD.

170. O'Connor, James Sir (Rt. Hon.) (1926). History of Ireland 1798 - 1924: Volume 1 only (of 2 Volumes) (2nd impression ed). London: Edward Arnold. 304 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good-very good condition, gilt title on spine, pages lightly browned, light wear to top & base of spine, owner's written name, light foxing first & last few pages, minor age spotting most pages, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut). The author examines political events, etc., in Ireland during these periods. Our Book No: 21909. $30 AUD.

171. O'Regan, William (1817). Memoirs of the legal, literary, and political life of the late the Right Honourable John Philpot Curran, once Master of the Rolls in Ireland: comprising copious anecdotes of his wit and humour; and a selection of his poetry [etc] (1st ed). London / Dublin: James Harper / Richard Milliken. 316 pp. Hardback (22.0 x 14.0 cm), very good condition, quarter-bound - light brown calf leather binding along spine (slightly mottled, black spine label with gilt lettering) & patterned brown cloth cover, grey endpapers (sticker), pages lightly browned, corner tips frayed (first & last few pages), edges darkened, minimal foxing (mostly last few pages). A barrister records the memoirs of Curran (1750 - 1817), a popular Irish lawyer, politician, orator, wit and poet. He supported parliamentary reform and Catholic emancipation, and he defended in a court a number of Irishmen against their Protestant accusers. Our Book No: 12606. $100 AUD.

172. Opper, F. [Frederick Burr] (1903). Our antediluvian ancestors (1st UK ed). London: C. Arthur Pearson. Unnum 204 pp. Hardback large quarto (29 x 22.6 cm), red cloth cover with gilt text & decoration (slightly soiled & tight binding), very good condition, top edge gilt, frontispiece & full-page black & white cartoons (plates), front free flyleaf and one page creased, free flyleaves browned, free flyleaves & pastedowns slightly foxed, extensive pencil drawing on rear free flyleaf, slight edgewear. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Each cartoon has a verbal caption on the facing page, and a pair of blank pages lies between each cartoon. A selection of cartoons by the pioneer American cartoonist and illustrator. The cartoons are taken from a comic strip, The Antediluvian Ancestors, in the New York Journal (a William Randolph Hearst newspaper) from 1901. The characters in the cartoons portray prehistoric behaviour - as if such human behaviour has not changed even today. Our Book No: 12471. $900 AUD.

173. Organizing Committee XVIth Olympiad (1956). Olympic Games, Melbourne 22 Nov - 8 Dec 1956: official programme for the 1956 Olympic Games. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Australian News and Information Bureau. 20 pp. Folded sheet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, map, slightly foxed. The folded sheet opens out to 20 panes, which contain a program of events, a history of the Olympic Games, a map of Melbourne, and sketches of the main venues. Our Book No: 9857. $30 AUD.

174. Orient Line (1920). A voyage with the mails between Brisbane - London, Australia and Great Britain: A memento by an amateur photographer with 111 original photographs (Fourth ed). London: London Stereoscope Company Ltd. 68 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cloth cover, good only condition, black & white text-photos, adverts at rear, free flyleaves browned & slightly foxed (rear flyleaf creased), spine ends chipped. Cover title: Great Britain Australia: A voyage with the mails. A souvenir album of the sea voyage from London to Brisbane and return, via the Suez Canal, and Colombo, with stops at Fremantle, Adelaide, Melbourne, Sydney and Hobart. Our Book No: 13380. $30 AUD.

175. Ossian; MacLachlan, Thomas (editor) (1859). The poems of Ossian [In Gaelic language]. Edinburgh: MacLachlan & Stewart. 344 pp. Hardback very small (14.9 x 10 cm), black cloth cover (worn, spine slightly torn), fair - good condition only, foxed (mostly several front & rear pages), minor annotation (including bound-in sheet), corners bumped, hinge slightly split at rear, otherwise tight binding without loose pages, owner's written name. Contains editor's preface in English. Our Book No: 12571. $60 AUD.

176. Owen, Rev. G. Vale (1928). Facts and the future life (4th impression ed). London: Hutchinson. 191 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine browned), good plus condition only (in good-very good dustjacket), slightly foxed, dark blue cloth slightly marked, corners bumped, rubber bookshop stamp, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1928 (dated preface). Personal experiences of spirit communication and psychic research by the vicar of Orford, Lancashire. He also discusses how Spiritualism and Christianity may be related. Based on articles written for the Daily Dispatch, London, 1921. Our Book No: 1079. $30 AUD.

177. P. D. M. Corporation Pty Ltd (1969). The St. George cookery book (1st ed). Sydney: P. D. M. Corporation Pty Ltd. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers, very good condition, black & white & single-colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. This collectable cookbook has been compiled for busy cooks. The book has been divided into sections with recipes shown under their own particular categories, meat, fish, vegetables. The clear bright text and photos make it a good addition to any kitchen. Our Book No: 22284. $30 AUD.

178. Parer, Raymond J. P. (Lieut) (1921). Flight and adventures of Parer and McIntosh by air from England to Australia. Melbourne: J. Roy Stevens. 352 pp. Hardback small, mauve cloth cover (flecked & somewhat faded - particularly spine & front cover), good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), inner hinge repaired at rear, embossed stamp on half-title & title page. Lieut. Parer tells of his pioneering but hair-raising plane flight from England to Australia in 1920. He posthumously acknowledges his friend and copilot Lieut. John McIntosh who was tragically killed in a plane crash prior to publication of this book. Our Book No: 12661. $40 AUD.

179. Pathfinder (H. C. Dear); Dalziel, Hugh (1893). Breaking and training dogs: being concise directions for the proper education of dogs, both for the field and for companions (2nd, reprint ed). London: L. Upcott Gill. 260 pp. Hardback small, dark green cloth cover (gilt lettering, embossed), very good condition, black & white drawings (plates), adverts at rear, front hinge starting to split (no loose pages), spine ends frayed, slight edgewear, owner's written name & date, owner's sticker front pastedown. (Estimated date: owner's written date, and date on adverts at rear of book. This is a reprint of the 2nd or revised edition.) A scarce classic dog book by Pathfinder (H. C. Dear) and Hugh Dalziel, two well-known figures in the dog world. Part 1 (by Pathfinder) deals with training dogs for use in the field. Part 2 (by Dalziel) offers sound advice on the training of non-sporting dogs for various tasks, including tracking, watchdogs, sheepdogs and vermin destroyers. Both parts contain vintage drawings of dog breeds. Our Book No: 12992. $80 AUD.

180. Peake, Harold; Fleure, Herbert John (1928). The steppe & the sown (First ed) [Corridors of time series, volume 5]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 160 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, spine slightly slack, figures including text-photos, maps, internally clean & intact. Describes the conquest of pastoral lands and steppes by nomadic tribes subsequent to the domestication the horse. Particularly mentioned are the raids that destroyed the Old Kingdom of Ancient Egypt. Our Book No: 21025. $15 AUD.

181. Penfold, A. R.; Morrison, F. R. (1934). Tung oil (Chinese wood oil) from Australian grown trees of Aleurites Fordii (Hemsley), with a note on A. Montana (3rd ed) [Technological Museum Bulletin, no 12]. Sydney: Technological Museum, Technical Education Branch. 30 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover (very slightly faded), good-very good condition, tables & black & white photos at rear. A technical pamphlet about the Tung Oil tree, published at a time when plantations of this tree were being considered for Australia. Tung oil is used for polishing, preserving and water-proofing wood, for example, floor boards in old houses. Our Book No: 12201. $30 AUD.

182. Penzig, Edgar (1989). Morgan the murderer: a definitive history of the bushranger Dan Morgan. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 139 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, spine very slightly slack, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly faded. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1200 copies.) The definitive life, based on first hand sources, of the notorious bushranger Dan Morgan, 1830 - 1865, described as a callous brute, undeserving of any sympathy. During his 11-year criminal career in southern NSW and northern Victoria, he murdered three people, including two policemen. ISBN: 0958765030. Our Book No: 13359. $280 AUD.

183. Penzig, Edgar (1990). Bullets, blades and bravery: stories and weapons of Australia's wild colonial days. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 206 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1,000 copies.) A comprehensive illustrated description of most of the weapons - both firearms and edged - used during the period known as Australia's wild colonial days. Embraces the settlers, the goldfields, bushrangers, police and volunteer military units. Consists of a series of stories, arranged loosely from 1850 to 1900, recreating mental pictures of these colourful and turbulent times. ISBN: 0958765049. Our Book No: 13357. $320 AUD.

184. Pickersgill, M. Gertrude (1947). Practical miming (Revised or 2nd ed). London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 117 pp. Hardback small, good plus condition only, black & white drawings & text-photos, slightly foxed, owner's written name & date. A principal teacher of dramatic arts explains the practical methods of teaching miming to all types and ages. Includes inventive mimes, miming of folk songs, ballads and stories - and advice on decor, costumes and staging. Our Book No: 11577. $15 AUD.

185. Piper, John (1950). Romney Marsh [A King Penguin book, no 55]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 52 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pictorial cover with matching jacket, black & white drawings, watercolour plates at rear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: flap unclipped, edgewear (small loss), spine browned (small loss). The author lovingly describes the landscape and old buildings of this heritage location in Kent. One of the desirable collectible miniature series highly regarded as a fine achievement in book design and color printing. Our Book No: 13267. $18 AUD.

186. Prevost, Abbe (1949). Manon Lescaut. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 190 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 11917. $12 AUD.

187. Qantas Airways (1970). The Spirit of Australia: Qantas Airways. Not Stated: Qantas Airways. Unnum 24 pp. Estimated date: 1970. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured sketches), colour photos, minor edgewear. An easy to read pamphlet about the Australian airline, the oldest in the English-speaking world. Our Book No: 20881. $15 AUD.

188. Rader, Melvin; Laski, Harold J. (preface) (1939). No compromise: The conflict between two worlds (1st thus ed). London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz. 381 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, card covers, edges lightly browned, cover creased, rear cover slightly foxed, top corners of pages slightly creased. The struggle between two worlds (democracy and fascism). Written by a lecturer of philosophy, University of Washington. In his preface he discusses the reason for leaving the traditional themes of philosophy to write a work on fascism. Our Book No: 20699. $20 AUD.

189. Reade, Charles (1899). A perilous secret. New York: Harper & Brothers. 160 pp. Hardback small, green cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, printed in double columns, bookplate, top corners & base of rear cover bumped. (Bookplate of H. S. Fisher.) The last novel (a complex thriller) by the English dramatist and novelist (1814 - 1884), published after his death. Our Book No: 12355. $20 AUD.

190. Redmond, T. J. (1938). Souvenir of the Hall of Fame depicting parallel growth of state and store: Anthony Horderns' contribution to the 150th anniversary of the foundation of Australia 1823 - 1938 (1st ed). Sydney: Anthony Horderns & Sons / Marchant & Co (Printer). 28 pp. Paperback quarto, thin card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, covers lightly marked, faint browning pages, slight edgewear & small tears covers, slight foxing covers & last page. This brochure was published as a souvenir of Anthony Horderns' contribution to the collective effort made by the citizens of Sydney and the State of New South Wales, to commemorate the 150th Anniversary of the foundation of Australia by the British. There is also some history about the growth of the Anthony Horderns department store from its small beginnings in King Street, Sydney. Our Book No: 22401. $40 AUD.

191. Reid, T. (Thomas) (1934). Where white and brown meet. London: Trefoil Publishing Company. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in fair only dustjacket), cloth cover spine faded (lightly flecked), foxing prelim pages & fore-edge, top & bottom edge browned, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: 20% of spine missing (mainly top edge), edge & spine tears. Estimated date, 1934 (Libraries Australia catalogue.) From the blurb: "On an Eastern liner, meet three white men, and two white girls married to a Sinhalese and Tamil respectively. Amid the clash of race in lovely Ceylon occur adventures of mind and body. The tragic, the ludicrous, realism and imagination, beauty and squalor, life as it is in the East emerge in a candid book that once read will not be forgotten". Our Book No: 18020. $200 AUD.

192. Rhys, Ernest (editor) (1922). The old country: a book of love and praise of England (Revised ed). London: J. M. Dent. 320 pp. Hardback small (published without dustjacket), olive green embossed cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & vignettes, colour plates (including frontispiece), top spine slightly frayed, owner's written name & details. (Owner's written name - Will Murdoch, South Perth - is dated 1928. ) A collection of poetry, prose, song and essays in praise of England, including Kipling, Browning, Hardy, Belloc, Masefield, Milton and Borrow. Our Book No: 11054. $18 AUD.

193. Rice, Nathan P. (1995). Trials of a public benefactor as illustrated in the discovery of etherization (Facsimile reproduction ed). Sydney: Australian Society of Anaesthetists. 460 pp. Hardback, as new condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. (Facsimile reproduction of Morton's signature on flyleaf.) A modern reproduction of a classic book on anesthesia, originally published in 1858. A biography of William Morton who, at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston in 1846, was the first to use ether for pain relief during surgery. Our Book No: 20371. $35 AUD.

194. Rice, Tamara Talbot (1949). Russian art. West Drayton, Middlesex: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10664. $10.50 AUD.

195. Ridley, M. R. (1946). Abraham Lincoln (Reprint ed) [Great lives series]. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, printed on wartime economy paper, cover & blurb of jacket neatly laid down on pastedown. Autobiography of the admired American president. Our Book No: 12146. $10 AUD.

196. Rienits, Rex (1944). Who would be free: a novel (A thrilling Australian novel). Melbourne: Truth and Sportsman Limited. 152 pp. Paperback small, heritage art cover, good plus only condition, advert at rear, corner front cover creased, small loss (2cm) base spine (archival tape repair), pages lightly browned, small edge tears few pages. An historical novel of the Eureka Stockade, the revolt on the Ballarat goldfields in 1854. Our Book No: 13185. $20 AUD.

197. Roberts, Denys Kilham (compiler) (1938). The century's poetry 1837 1937: Volume 1: Hood to Hardy (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 246 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine very slightly scuffed, edges lightly browned, slight wear top and bottom of spine, minor edgewear, few pages have pencil annotations, few corners are creased. Volume 1 of an anthology. Our Book No: 20817. $10 AUD.

198. Robertson, Marjorie (1946). In one town. Sydney: Australasian Book Company. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, bookplate, reverse side of jacket lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1946. Australian short stories. Bookplate, containing a Norman Lindsay sketch, of Harold Oliver, professor of English. Our Book No: 19350. $15 AUD.

199. Robertson, T. Brailsford; Robertson, Jane W. (editor) (1931). The spirit of research. Adelaide: F. W. Preece & Sons. 210 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), paper boards & superior cloth spine, very good condition, black & white plate & frontispiece (with tissue guard), untrimmed (bottom edge roughly cut), pages lightly browned. Collected essays on science by the noted South Australian scientist. His life was brief but very productive, particularly in California. He was appointed to the chair of Physiology and Biochemistry at Adelaide University, and in 1927 was invited to form the animal nutrition division of the CSIR (now CSIRO). Our Book No: 12678. $15 AUD.

200. Root, A. I.; Root, E. R. (1910). The A B C and X Y Z of bee culture: a cyclopedia of everything pertaining to the care of the honey-bee; bees, hives, honey, implements, honey-plants, etc. Facts gleaned from the experience of thousands of bee-keepers, and afterward verified in our apiary (Reprint ed). Medina, Ohio: A. I. Root Company. 576 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos & drawings, decorative end papers, minor shelf wear bottom edge, light stain bottom edge of some pages, black cloth covers slightly rubbed & marked, pages lightly browned, light foxing first two & last two pages, tiny scuff mark front flyleaf, tiny piece missing top edge front flyleaf, owner's written name. Heavy (1.8 Kg). The authors of this helpful and charming old book talk about all aspects of bee culture. The many photos and drawings help to make this a very worthwhile book to own for anyone involved with bees or just wanting to learn about them. Our Book No: 22974. $40 AUD.

201. Rowan, Archibald Hamilton (1973). The autobiography of Archibald Hamilton Rowan (Facsimile ed). Shannon, Ireland: Irish University Press. 475 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), foldout chart, pages clean & tight, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: 90% complete, edge pieces missing bottom edge, edgewear, creased. This memoir of the Anglo-Irishman, a staunch defender of Ireland - and who participated in the 1798 rebellion - was originally published in 1840 (this facsimile edition, copyright 1972). It was written in exile in the young United States republic, and was posthumously edited by Drummond. It is a lively, personal narrative which reveals the serious but frivolous life of a political Irishman of property in the 18th and early 19th centuries. ISBN: 0716500116. Our Book No: 21901. $180 AUD.

202. Rusden, G. W. (1985). Discovery, survey and settlement of Port Phillip (2 volumes) [Victoriana collection]. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 85 + 67 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine ribbed (gilt lettering), as new condition, brown endpapers, folding black & white map at rear. This set lacks slipcase. (Copy 131 of limited edition of 155 copies.) This facsimile edition has been reset from the original one-volume edition (Williams & Norgate, London, 1872). ISBN: 0909174369. Our Book No: 12790. $300 AUD.

203. Sanderman, J. W. (editor) (1953). Ford engines: industrial, agricultural, marine and automobile (8 and 10 h.p., V8 30 h.p., major tractor, Consul, Zephyr Six) (First ed). London: George Newnes. 236 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tears, edge pieces missing, about 80% complete), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, adverts, appendix, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Specially compiled to meet the requirements of mechanically-minded owners and operators, and for all those engaged in the maintenance and repair of these popular Ford engines. Our Book No: 4567. $20 AUD.

204. Sandwith, George & Helen (1954). Magical mission. Reigate, Surrey: Omega Press. 255 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, page edges slightly foxed, sticker. An Australian travels in search of wisdom from traditional cultures, including Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia) and Polynesia (Fiji). Our Book No: 19495. $20 AUD.

205. Sansom, William (1952). South: aspects of images from Corsica, Italy, and southern France. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 200 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, lightly browned. Short stories by English writer about life in southern Europe - fiction, but based partly on personal experience. Our Book No: 10218. $10 AUD.

206. Sayers, Dorothy L. (1939). Strong meat. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 44 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, errata slip tipped in, slight edgewear, top edge slightly foxed. The English novelist offers strong support for Christianity. Our Book No: 11918. $20 AUD.

207. Scherek, Jeffreys (1947). Backgrounds to music. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears, slightly scuffed), good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), owner's written name & details, pages lightly browned, sticker mark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A noted Australian pianist, composer and broadcaster provides wise commentary, particularly on numerous classical composers such as Chopin and Mahler. Our Book No: 5300. $10 AUD.

208. Schweitzer, Albert; Wildikann, Anna (photos); Wardenburg, Martha (translation) (1964). The story of my pelican. London: Souvenir Press. 70 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, glossy paper, slight edgewear, written dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. At his hospital at Lambarene, Gabon (Africa), Dr Albert Schweitzer befriended three pelicans. One of the pelicans tells the enchanting story. Our Book No: 11963. $20 AUD.

209. Scott, George Ryley (1937). Practical birth control by nature's method (1st ed) [Cassell health handbooks]. London: Cassell. 101 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good condition only (in good condition only dustjacket), charts, page edges moderately foxed, circular piece removed from jacket where price was printed. Explaining a new natural method of birth control which dispenses with all appliances and chemical contraceptives. This is the only method approved by all religions. Our Book No: 20811. $10 AUD.

210. Scott, Michael (1965). Time for revolt [Pennant series, no 8]. Sydney: Action Comics. 146 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. Estimated date: 1960s (Libraries Australia catalogue). War novel about men aboard a torpedoed corvette in the English channel. They escape by lifeboat to Nazi-occupied France. Our Book No: 10296. $20 AUD.

211. Scott, O. R. (1956). Fun with foam: Handcraft with plastic foam. Sydney: Central Press. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover (slightly creased), very good plus condition, black & white drawings, sticker mark. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 17450. $20 AUD.

212. Sewell, Anna (1935). Black Beauty: the autobiography of a horse [Whitcombe's story books, no 441]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 68 pp. Paperback small, card cover (corner tip clipped), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, small spine tear repaired, first & last page lightly browned. (Estimated date, 1935 or later unstated reprint.) A little reader adapted from the classic horse story by Anna Sewell. Our Book No: 13125. $10 AUD.

213. Shakespeare, William; Ridley, M. R. (editor) (1947). Timon of Athens (Reprint ed) [New temple Shakespeare series]. London: Century. 116 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Originally published, 1934. Our Book No: 9560. $10 AUD.

214. SHEET MUSIC: Walters, Oscar (1956). Little songs for little people. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 16 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card cover (slightly scuffed), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, single-colour drawings, music scores, owner's written name & date on cover. Sheet music for children. Our Book No: 9577. $25 AUD.

215. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1924). The spirit of the wild (1st ed). London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 220 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, beige cloth covers, very good condition, untrimmed edges, covers slightly marked, black & white plates, foxing on edges, front & back free flyleaf lightly browned, foxing to pages. The author takes us on a wonderful journey into the magical world of wild animals and nature. The plates add to the charm of this beautiful book. Our Book No: 21872. $30 AUD.

216. Shepheard-Walwyn, H. W. (1927). Nature's conjuring tricks. London: John Hamilton Ltd. 101 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, good condition only, black & white photos, slight foxing some pages front & rear, slight foxing edges, boards slightly bent & faded, minor edgewear, cloth covers slightly mottled (marked). Estimated date: 1927 (Oxford University Library catalogue). Collection of one-page poems about nature (eg, butterflies, flowers) with a black & white photo to illustrate the story. A charming old book which will delight children and adults alike. Our Book No: 21985. $18 AUD.

217. Skottowe, Lieut. Thomas; Bonyhady, Tim (editor) (1988). The Skottowe manuscript - Newcastle 1813: Select specimens from nature of the birds animals etc. of New South Wales 1813. Volume 1: The manuscript. Volume II: The commentary (Facsimile ed). Sydney: David Ell Press / Hordern House. 112 + 80 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, black boards, two volume set in black Murata slipcase with burgundy ribbon, very good plus condition, colour & black & white illustrations, title vignette on front covers, owner's sticker on front pastedown of both volumes (elegant black & gold oval with name & initials). Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Limited edition, no 223 of 550 sets.) A facsimile edition of the original illustrated manuscript by Thomas Skottowe (Select Specimens from NSW Birds, Animals, etc.), reproduced from the manuscript in the archives of the Mitchell Library, Sydney. Newcastle 1813 is a complete facsimile containing 27 colour plates. The Commentary, is a companion volume containing an essay by Tim Bonyhady, reproductions of the illustrations in black & white, transcriptions of the original text accompanied by explanatory natural history notes, and a foreword by David Attenborough. A wonderful gift for anyone interested in natural history and Australian history. ISBN: 0908197837. Our Book No: 22274. $220 AUD.

218. Slater, Pat; Slater, Peter (illustrator) (1979). The Observer's book of birds of Australia. Sydney / London: Methuen of Australia / Frederick Warne. 202 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, few black & white drawings, rubber stamp, otherwise excellent overall. An excellent copy of the scarce Australian series. Describes all families and 150 different species of Australian birds, plus introductory advice on observing birds. The entry for each bird consists of a brief description, common and Latin names, habitat, eating and breeding habits, and a colour photo. ISBN: 0454000774. Our Book No: 13288. $40 AUD.

219. Smith, Carl V. (C. V.); Minhinnick, G. E. (cartoons) (1950). From N to Z (A humorous survey of New Zealand) (Revised, reprint ed). Wellington: Hicks Smith & Wright. 157 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, written dedication to owner. A light-hearted and bestselling satire on New Zealand life by Scot-born Kiwi businessman. Including politics, gambling, licensing laws, social security, gambling, farming, racing, rugby and cricket. Our Book No: 1357. $13.50 AUD.

220. South Australian Harbors Board (1950). Planning for the immediate and future development of Port Adelaide A.D. 1950. Adelaide: South Australian Harbors Board / K. M. Stevenson: Government Printer. 48 pp. Paperback oblong folio, good condition only, single-colour drawings, full-page colour drawings & maps (some with tissue overlay), large folded map in rear pocket, string binding, tide marks fore-edge front cover & few pages, slight foxing, slight edgewear. (No 764 printed inside front cover.) A prospectus for the development and future expansion of Port Adelaide. Our Book No: 13277. $45 AUD.

221. Speed, John; Taylor, E. G. R. (introduction) (1953). An atlas of Tudor England and Wales: Forty plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627 (Reprint ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour maps, slight edgewear and a few tiny tears in jacket, light foxing on reverse of jacket, minor foxing around edges. This is a reprint of the maps of the 1627 edition of Speed. It is introduced and provided with notes on the individual counties by Professor Eva Taylor. A great little book for anyone interested in old maps or collecting King Penguins. Our Book No: 20703. $21 AUD.

222. Stanley, Henry M.; Hope, Eva (1890). Stanley and Africa, by the author of "The Life of General Gordon" (58000, illustrated ed). London: Walter Scott. 433 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, frontispiece portrait, black & white drawings, gilt title & decorative raised pattern spine & front cover, pages lightly foxed, inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, bookplate on front pastedown (prize award), owner's written name on front flyleaf. (Estimated date, about 1890.) Eva Hope wrote "The Life of General Gordon", but she is not specifically named as the author in this book. More of Stanley's exploration and adventures in central Africa, starting in 1871, with quotes from his writings. Stanley is best known for his rescue of Livingstone in 1871. Our Book No: 23039. $45 AUD.

223. Stanton, Victor E. (1940). For the student: I must be fit (5th ed). Sydney: Band of Hope Union / Youth Temperance Educational Council of N.S.W. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (spine cloth), very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark front cover. Estimated date, 1936 - 1940. A tiny little health reader circulated to schools in New South Wales. Foreword by Woodfull, an ex-captain of the Australian test cricket team. Our Book No: 12929. $15 AUD.

224. Stevens, Lyla; Lissenden, Anne (illustrations) (1950). Birds of Australia in colour. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 60 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, pictorial board cover, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, flyleaf lightly browned, owner's written name front cover, edge tear on one page, corners bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 6281. $12.50 AUD.

225. Stewart, J. J. (John Jenkins) (1946). Saga of the South Seas. Sydney: Tip-Top Publications. 96 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, pages lightly browned & foxed, adverts. Estimated date: 1945 - 1947 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Small booklet containing essays on some of the colourful characters of the South Pacific. The old-style colour painting on the front cover depicts three local beauties. Our Book No: 11166. $15 AUD.

226. Stumpf, George (1800). An essay on the practical history of sheep in Spain, and of the Spanish sheep in Saxony, Anhalt Dessau &c. Dublin: Dublin Society / Printer: Graisberry & Campbell. 277 pp. Hardback (21.2 x 13.5 cm), rebound (modern) grey patterned cloth cover (gilt spine lettering, abbreviated spine title), endpapers replaced, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minimal foxing (almost absent). A scarce agricultural book, mainly by Stumpf but including essays by other agriculturalists, about the history and features of the Spanish (merino) sheep - upon which Australia's stock was originally based. Apart from Spain, the book also covers Germany, Sweden and America. This is the English translation (slightly condensed) of a German-language book, originally published in Leipsick (Leipzig), 1785. Contains textual reproductions of 9 plates at the rear (numbered III - IX, XXI - XXII). AE 226-301. Our Book No: 12603. $700 AUD.

227. Summerhays, R. S. (1969). The Observer's book of horses and ponies (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Warne. 267 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (corners slightly clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0723200513. Our Book No: 2268. $11 AUD.

228. Sydney Symphony Orchestra (1946). The Australian Broadcasting Commission presents the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 18 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white drawings, two photos, few advertisements. A concert programme from Saturday, 7th December, 1946. The Australian Broadcasting Commission presented the Sydney Symphony Orchestra at the Town Hall, Sydney. The programme guide includes old adverts from the 1940s. Our Book No: 21663. $25 AUD.

229. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with extracts from his diaries and correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $750 AUD.

230. Thompson, A. H. (1913). The historical growth of the English parish church (2nd ed) [Cambridge manuals of science and literature]. London: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 142 pp. Hardback small (boards), good condition only, figures & photos, slight edgewear, light foxing reverse side of covers & front & back free flyleaf, faint foxing on edges, written & dated dedication to owner. This small book is intended to be a companion and complement to the author's book in the same series on The Ground Plan of the English Parish Church. In this book the historical conditions amid which the parish churches were built are discussed. Our Book No: 21039. $15 AUD.

231. Thompson, John (1946). Hubbub in Java. Sydney: Currawong Publishing Company. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The ABC war correspondent in Java immediately after WW2 ended, describes, with humour and insight, the emerging republican movement in Java. Our Book No: 1012. $15 AUD.

232. Ticehurst, Norman F (1909). A history of the birds of Kent (1st ed). London: Witherby & Co. 568 pp. Hardback (22.7 x 16.5 cm), original black cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout colour map at rear, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), bookplate on front pastedown, flyleaves & page edges foxed, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Most of this book, by a zoologist, is a detailed and referenced one-by-one description of each bird species in Kent. The beginning of the book contains a bibliography, a list of subscribers, and an introductory chapter (including topography, geology, vegetation, museums, previous writers). Our Book No: 12589. $280 AUD.

233. Tuckey, J. H. (James Hingston) (1974). An account of a voyage to establish a colony at Port Philip in Bass's Strait, on the south coast of New South Wales, in his Majesty's Ship Calcutta, in the Years 1802-3-4 (Facsimile ed). Melbourne: Marsh Taylor & Walsh. 240 pp. Hardback, embossed brown full calf leather cover (very slightly foxed), spine is ribbed (dark brown morocco title label, gilt lettering), very good condition, spare title label in rear pocket. Slipcase: cardboard, minor foxing, minor faint edge tide marks, tiny edge tear. ISBN not in book (taken from Libraries Australia catalogue). Limited edition of 500 copies (this being copy 427). Originally published in London, 1805; this is a facsimile of the original text, layout and design - hand bound at the Dove Bindery, Melbourne. A contemporary account of the failed attempt to establish a settlement at Port Phillip under the command of Lieutenant-Governor Collins. Tuckey (1776 - 1816), the Calcutta's Irish first lieutenant, made a complete survey of Port Phillip harbour and the adjacent coast, before the settlement was abandoned, after hostility from the Aborigines, lack of water and other factors. Part of the expedition sailed on to found Hobart, but Tuckey was part of the contingent that sailed to Sydney and then back to England. ISBN: 0909342008. Our Book No: 12923. $120 AUD.

234. Villon, Francois (1931). The book of Francois Villon: The little testament and ballads (Reprint ed). Boston: International Pocket Library. 64 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, light edgewear. Little booklet of ballads from the French poet and "King of the Vagabonds", dated 1456. This is the famous English translation by Swinburne, Rosetti and Payne. Our Book No: 2888. $10 AUD.

235. Von Rosenberg, Otto (pseudonym); Tucker, James; Roderick, Colin (editor) (1996). The Grahame's vengeance, or The fate of James The First, King of Scotland: a historical drama in three acts. Townsville: Foundation for Australian Literary Studies / James Cook University. 85 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), light edgewear. An historical drama about the murder of James I of Scotland by Robert Grahame in 1437. Written by the convict James Tucker, author of Ralph Rashleigh, at Port Macquarie, NSW, in 1845. This is the first authentic transcription of the manuscript, together with a biographical sketch and commentary on the play. ISBN: 0864435827. Our Book No: 13232. $20 AUD.

236. Walker, Lucy (1954). The one who kisses (1st ed). London: Collins. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages slightly browned, small edge tears jacket, shop label on front pastedown, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Romance fiction based in outback Australia, by Irish-Australian novelist. This is her first novel set in the heart of the Australian 'deep south'. ISBN: ISBN, no. Our Book No: 23696. $25 AUD.

237. Wall, Professor Arnold (1936). The mother tongue in New Zealand: Companion volume to New Zealand English. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 137 pp. Paperback small, card cover, good-very good condition, staples rusted, owner's written name & date. Estimated date: 1936. This book was published without a title page. A dictionary of the proper usage of English words, for New Zealanders. Based on articles published in New Zealand newspapers in 1935 under the title "Our Mother Tongue". Our Book No: 18727. $12 AUD.

238. Watson, Frederick (editor) (1913). The beginnings of government in Australia: by authority. Sydney: W.A. Gullick, Government Printer. Unnum 23 + 95 pp. Hardback large folio (38.7 x 25.2 cm), black cloth cover, black spine label (gilt lettering), very good condition, pages slightly browned two fold-out), roughly cut page edges. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Consists of a 23-page introduction, and 95 pages of facsimiles of 17 original written documents relating to the first white settlement in Australia by Capt. Arthur Phillip and the First Fleet. The inaugural volume of the Historical Records of Australia series. Our Book No: 12998. $130 AUD.

239. Wheeler, Tony (1986). Rarotonga and the Cook Islands: a travel survival kit (1st ed). Melbourne: Lonely Planet. 116 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, maps, adverts, inside covers lightly browned & foxed, covers slightly creased. Collectible early travel guide from this publisher. ISBN: 0908086970. Our Book No: 4679. $10 AUD.

240. White, A. G.; Gregory, C. A. (1933). Safety and health: the official manual of safety and well-being [etc]. Sydney: Safety League of N.S.W. 128 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, nearby page stained), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, many adverts, few page edges roughly cut. Our Book No: 12964. $20 AUD.

241. White, Patrick (1963). The aunt's story [Australian Penguin books]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 299 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover (with boomerang logo), spine very slightly faded, spine end slightly bumped. Novel by Australian writer awarded the prestigious Nobel Prize for Literature. Our Book No: 10917. $15 AUD.

242. Whitehead, Stanley B.; Lupton, Joan (sketches) (1992). The Observer's book of house plants: Describing 150 types illustrated in colour (1st thus ed). London: Bloomsbury. 190 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent bottom corner back cover. This small book presents upwards of 200 of the most attractive and most suitable plants for indoors, and their culture, in simple, understandable and practical terms. The beautiful water-colour paintings help to make this a wonderful little book for anyone interested in plants. ISBN: 1854710141. Our Book No: 21567. $12 AUD.

243. Woman's Day (1997). Diana: Princess of Wales 1961 - 1997: Woman's Day: A special tribute. Sydney: Woman's Day. 24 pp. Ephemera, small quarto magazine format, stapled pamphlet, very condition, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 11930A. $15 AUD.

244. Wright, Judith (1962). The moving image (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Meanjin Press. 34 pp. Paperback wide trade, original grey decorated sewn card cover, very good condition, tiny dent bottom of last ten pages, edgewear & small edge tears on covers (slightly marked), pages tightly sewn and clean, spine slightly faded, owner's rubber stamp. A wonderful little booklet of Judith Wright's poems. This was her first book. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 21897. $20 AUD.

245. Wye, William James (1941). Bush minstrelsy. Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 33 pp. Paperback dustjacket, card cover, de-accessioned EX-LIBRARY (small library sticker), very good condition (in good only jacket), frontispiece portrait. Jacket: yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), fixed to book at spine, large spine label removed (slight loss), top spine repaired. Australian bush verse dedicated to Australia's gallant soldiers - worthy heirs to the Anzacs. Our Book No: 13324. $25 AUD.

246. YWCA New Zealand (1930). The Girl Citizen. Auckland: YWCA New Zealand / Dawson Printing. 200 pp. Hardback small, grey cloth cover (spine lightly browned), very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), corner bumped. Estimated date: 1930 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce New Zealand booklet about the proper behaviour for girls. Our Book No: 12502. $30 AUD.