BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-1117

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: CHILDREN'S LITERATURE ** BOOKS FOR CHILDREN (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** BIOGRAPHIES OF CHILDREN'S WRITERS.
356 Items.

See also: COLLECTIBLE CHILDREN'S BOOKS ** YOUNG ADULTS (FICTION & NONFICTION) ** FAMILIES, CHILDHOOD & YOUTH STUDIES.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.65, 0.42 PStg or 0.54 Euros, approx).
This list updated: NOVEMBER 17, 2008.



1. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Olive, Barry (illustrations) (1979). The butterflies of spring [SRA Australian stories series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, written dedication to owner on title page. A children's picture story. ISBN: 0574282289. Our Book No: 4200. $25.

2. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrations) (1979). Keelie the cuckoo [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, small scuff marks rear cover. A children's picture story containing beautiful colour illustrations of Australian native birds. ISBN: 0574281673. Our Book No: 7603. $16.50.

3. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrations) (1979). Wowie the river monster [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, owner's name written in small black texta inside front cover. Children's picture book. Wowie is the biggest and most frightening monster that lived in the river many years ago. This legend tells how he battled the other animals and lost. Wowie's spirit still lives on. ISBN: 0574281914. Our Book No: 20049. $13.50.

4. Adams, L.; Adams, G.; Riordan, Chris (illustrations); Saxby, Maurice (consultant) (1979). Mopoke and the moon [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, title page very slightly marked, flyleaf very slight yellow spotting. Children's picture story about an owl. ISBN: 0574282092. Our Book No: 6956A. $10.50.

5. Adams, L. & G. (1979). The tale of the wombat (1st ed) [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, minor foxing edges, bottom corners slightly bumped. A very special story about Wombat and how he became small and dark, and made his home in a burrow under the ground. ISBN: 0574281878. Our Book No: 22279. $12.

6. Adams, L. & G.; Lopez, Frank (illustrations) (1979). The secret of the cockatoo (1st ed) [SRA Australian stories series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good minus condition, colour sketches, first three pages have small creases near top of pages, small edge tear bottom edge of front free flyleaf, few very tiny bumps along the edges. A children's picture story about the dreamtime and the plainest bird in the bush. The large colourful sketches will keep children of all ages interested in this very special story about one of our most well known birds. ISBN: 0574282076. Our Book No: 10461. $20.

7. Adams, L. & G.; Olive, Barry (illustrations); Saxby, Maurice (consultant) (1979). How echidna got his quills (1st ed) [SRA Australian legend series]. Sydney: Science Research Associates (SRA). Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, good condition only, colour sketches, inner hinge loose (no detached pages), slight edgewear top & base of spine & top corner front cover, tiny scratches & age spots on covers, two tiny dents front cover. A children's picture story. The bright sketches will delight children of all ages. A great book to add to the collection for someone who has the other books in this wonderful series. ISBN: 0574282033. Our Book No: 2255. $15.

8. Aidmasta Productions (1968). Sunny stories: a reader for Infant Schools: Books 1, 2 & 3. Sydney: Aidmasta Productions. 24 + 32 + 31 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, colour sketches, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. Slight wear to covers (1), minor wear back cover (1 & 2), minor rubbing spine (1). Estimated date: 1960s to early 1970s. Children's readers. Book 1 features rhymes. Book 2 introduces double consonant blends. Book 3 has short stories. These small books would be great for children or adults who collect readers. Our Book No: 22060. $45.

9. Allen, Jonathan [Jonathon] (1996). Fowl play (The case of the vanishing chickens). London: Orion Children's. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour sketches. Children's story about animals on a farm. ISBN: 1858812658. Our Book No: 6480. $12.50.

10. Ambler, C. [Clifford] (1947). Old man Hodge had a farm [in the style of Old Man Macdonald Had a Farm]. Melbourne: Consolidated Merchandising Co / C.M.C. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide octavo (spinewear), pictorial board cover, good plus condition only, colour sketches, inner hinge slightly weak at rear cover (no loose pages). Estimated date: 1947. A children's picture book by Australian publisher, with verse in the style of Old Macdonald Had a Farm. Our Book No: 5222. $15.

11. Amex Company (1945). Fairy tales picture story book [Picture story book series]. London: Amex Company. Unnum 8 pp. Paperback folio (33.0 x 24.5 cm), card cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, full-page colour sketches, stickers on front cover, small rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1940s. Colourful large-format children's picture book. Includes Snow White, Puss in Boots, The Flying Horse, Hansel and Gretel. Our Book No: 6898. $20.

12. Andersen, Hans Christian; Darke, Alison Claire (illustrations) (1989). The nightingale. New York: Doubleday. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches, owner's written name. A classic children's bird story. ISBN: 0385260814. Our Book No: 8392. $13.50.

13. Andrewartha, Graham; McPhee, Susan; Axe, J. (illustrations) (1984). My very own special alligator story. Adelaide: Impact Centre. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches, sticker (covers old price marks). A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about an alligator. ISBN: 0959096205. Our Book No: 8332. $25.

14. Angus & Robertson; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Good King Wenceslas [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A little children's story about a good Bohemian king, who is still sung about a Christmas time. Our Book No: 12218. $30.

15. Angus & Robertson; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). The dove and the ant: Aesop's fables re-told (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white sketches. One of Aesop's fables. This one is famous for the saying: "One good turn deserves another". It is about a dove saving an ant. The drawings and easy to read text make this a very special little book for children and for the adults who like to collect Blue Wren books. Our Book No: 20988. $15.

16. Angus & Robertson; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Pretty Pollie Pillicote (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white sketches. This is a rhyme written long ago in England or Scotland, and nobody knows who wrote it. The people in the pictures are wearing the kind of clothes worn in England when Charles 1 was King. The delightful drawings will interest children of all ages, and adults that collect Blue Wren books will love this one. Our Book No: 20989. $15.

17. Applegate, Cathy; Huxley, Dee (illustrations) (2000). Rain dance (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Margaret Hamilton / Scholastic. Unnum32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, minor edgewear, pages have top corners slightly bent. A delightful story for all ages. The full-colour full-page illustrations bring this wonderful story of Australia's hot, dry land to life. ISBN: 1876289406. Our Book No: 21682. $20.

18. Arnold, Linda (1986). The incredible exploits of Remington E. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), beautiful colour illustrations. The wonderful children's picture story, by an Australian writer / artist, is about Remington E, an adventurer / dancer with an elephant's head ! He gets his big chance for fame when his troupe is invited to a tropical island. ISBN: 0207150141. Our Book No: 20082. $13.50.

19. Asbjornsen; Moe, Jorgen; Roll-Hansen, Joan (translated); Sorensen, Hans Gerhard (illustrations) (1985). A time for trolls [Tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Nor-Media. 82 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Fairy tales from Norway. ISBN: 8251800811. Our Book No: 20094. $10.

20. Austin, Lee; Boyce, Bradley (illustrations) (1986). Billy-T-Bunyip's Australian coins. Perth: Bassendean: Akers & Dorrington. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story about the largest ever meeting of animals to decide which would appear on the new Australian decimal coins. ISBN: 0949317039. Our Book No: 14959. $20.

21. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Girls' Series books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Nancy Drew books or any of the other very collectable girl series books. ISBN: 0875886353. Our Book No: 21630. $30.

22. Axe, John (2002). All about collecting Boys' Series books: Hardy Boys, Tom Swift, Tom Swift, Jr, Chip Hilton, Ted Scott, Mark Tidd, Tom Slade & others (1st ed). Grantsville, MD: Hobby House Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. This wonderful book will bring back memories of the carefree days of yesteryear. All of the titles in the several great adventure and mystery series have been brought together in one comprehensive volume. Each different cover and printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities - or to inform you which book from your youth you need to buy. This is a great addition to go with a collection of Hardy Boys books or any of the other very collectable boy series books. ISBN: 0875886361. Our Book No: 21826. $30.

23. Baillie, Allan; Tanner, Jane (illustrations) (1991). Drac and the gremlin (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour sketches, sticker. A children's picture story awarded Picture Book of the Year, 1989, by the Children's Book Council of Australia. ISBN: 014054142X. Our Book No: 10415. $12.

24. Baker, Jeannie; Cummings, David (photos) (1991). Window (1st ed). London: Julia MacRae / Random Century. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour photos, few tiny creases on flyleaf. The author has used her stand-alone art collage constructions to illustrate this amazing children's book. There are no words, so the full-page pictures truly tell a grand story that children of all ages will understand. The many people and objects that can be seen from a window are fascinating. ISBN: 0862034922. Our Book No: 20829. $20.

25. Baldwin, Helen (1945). Shy Georgiana. Sydney: Jons Productions / Colourtone (printer). Unnum 26 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial board cover with burgundy cloth along spine, very good condition, black & white & colour sketches, minor edgewear, age spotting to inside covers & pages, light foxing to edges, light wear to top & base of spine strip, staples rusted. Estimated date: 1945. Early children's picture story about a little girl who was very shy. The easy-to-read text and full-page drawings will delight even the youngest of children or the collector of old children's books. Our Book No: 21710. $25.

26. Balzola, Asun (Azun) (1988). Munia and the orange crocodile. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, old price marks. A children's picture story, translated from Spanish. ISBN: 0521356423. Our Book No: 3786A. $10.

27. Barber, Shirley (1993). The enchanted woods: The fairies tale (1st ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour full-page sketches, slight edgewear, few tiny indentations on cover, tiny creases on some of the pages, small mark top corner front free flyleaf. Shirley Barber's breathtaking paintings capture the magic of her story, and will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0867886242. Our Book No: 20954. $10.

28. Barber, Shirley (1996). Tiger Tom and the stolen sapphires. Melbourne: Five Mile Press. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour sketches. This fast-moving tale is brought to life by Shirley Barbers beautiful sketches. ISBN: 0867885017. Our Book No: 5489. $10.

29. Barber, Shirley (1998). Teddy's forest friends: The pixies kettle house (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. One of a series of four books about forest fairies. Teddy and friend help some pixies whose house has being ruined in a downpour. ISBN: 0867882689. Our Book No: 11548. $15.

30. Barber, Shirley (text & Illustrations) (1997). Shirley Barber's fairy book: an anthology of verse (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches (some full-page), minor edgewear. The enchanting full-colour sketches make this a delightful book for any child or adult. Most of the charming verse has been penned by Shirley herself, but some classic works by poets such as Robert Louis Stevenson, Alfred Tennyson and William Shakespeare are also included. ISBN: 0867889144. Our Book No: 21959. $15.

31. Barron, Rex (2000). Fed up! A feast of frazzled foods (1st ed). New York: Putnam. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour illustrations, jacket has minor edgewear. Children's verses about fruit and vegetables. The bright full-page art work illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0399234500. Our Book No: 20365. $10.50.

32. Bedson, Jack; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1990). Sheep dogs (1st ed). Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, minor edgewear. Children's fiction about two misbehaving farm dogs. In this comic tale, the author and illustrator celebrate rural Australia through the mis-adventures of two farm pets who just want to be wanted. ISBN: 0949183318. Our Book No: 22041. $20.

33. Birch, Beverley; Gardner, Sally (1994). Suzi, Sam, George and Alice. London: Random House. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition. This is a story about children wanting to play when all Mum and Dad want to do is sleep in on a Sunday morning. Recommended for: Reading together - 3 years and over; Reading alone - 6 years and over. Our Book No: 20026. $10.

34. Birchall, Brian; Cole, Grant (illustrations) (1993). Barney and the bulldozer. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story from New Zealand about Barney the dog who goes missing on a family nvisit to the rubbish tip. ISBN: 1869431243. Our Book No: 11594. $20.

35. Birrer, Cynthia; Birrer, William (1989). Patrick's dream. London: Julia MacRae / Walker Books. 32 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed, colour sketches. Children's picture book. The story of Patrick, Ireland's patron saint. The illustrations for this book have been created entirely from fabric and stitching, incorporating many traditional, symbolic designs. ISBN: 0862033284. Our Book No: 20043. $30.

36. Bishop, Gavin (story & pictures) (1991). Bidibidi. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Children's story about sheep on a farm. ISBN: 1869430654. Our Book No: 6376. $12.50.

37. Blashki, Pam; Pugh, Clifton (1985). Chai the kangaroo (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour sketches (some full-page), very faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, light rubbing base of spine. Pictures by Clifton Pugh, text by Pam Blashki. Children's story about Chai, the pet kangaroo adopted by artist Clifton Pugh. This story is partly funny, partly sad, but told exactly as it happened. ISBN: 0858593831. Our Book No: 22413. $22.

38. Blyton, Enid (1952). The faraway tree and other tales [Sunny stories, new series, no 533]. London: George Newnes. 24 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, advert, pages slightly yellowed. A hard-to-find copy of this little biweekly magazine for children. Our Book No: 6234. $10.

39. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20.

40. Bone, Ian; Davis, Carole (illustrations) (1990). Rose's lullaby. Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 24 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A children's picture book containing selections (stories, songs and verse) from the ABC For Kids album, aimed at 4 to 6 year olds. ISBN: 0733300324. Our Book No: 10926. $20.

41. Booth, Christina (2007). Purinina: a devil's tale (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow the journey of one of Australia's most misunderstood creatures, the Tasmanian devil, from birth to motherhood. The large bright illustrations make this a great children's story for any age. ISBN: 9780734409942. Our Book No: 22463. $20.

42. Braithwaite, Alicia; Aldridge, George (1990). Elephants don't like tuna casserole. Sydney: Walter McVitty Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A scarce children's picture story from this collectible former Australian publisher. ISBN: 0949183393. Our Book No: 6674. $25.

43. Braun, Trudi; Bendall-Brunello, John (2002). My goose Betsy [Read and wonder]. London: Walker & Co. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, old price sticker mark on flyleaf, colour sketches. A very appealing children's picture book packed with facts about a goose from the egg hatching to the life of an adult goose. The large colour sketches make this a very special book. ISBN: 0744562805. Our Book No: 20045. $10.

44. Bredsdorff, Elias (1975). Hans Christian Andersen: The story of his life and work 1805 - 75 [1805 - 1875]. London: Phaidon Press. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, black & white sketches, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the controversial Danish author of children's fairy tales. Includes a detailed discussion of how his fairy tales have been mistranslated and bowdlerized by Victorian lady translators. ISBN: 0714816361. Our Book No: 9154. $25.

45. Brooks, Ron (text & illustrations) (1978). Timothy and Gramps (1st ed). London: Collins. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour sketches, faint foxing on back of free flyleaf. Written by the prize-winning Australian writer and illustrator. He wrote Timothy and Gramps a long time before he completed the illustrations on a visit to Fontmell Magna in Dorset, England. A sympathetically told story, and delicately evocative illustrations of the English countryside. Ron Brooks has created a warm inspiring book. ISBN: 0001839063. Our Book No: 20848. $15.

46. Bruna, Dick (1997). Miffy at the zoo (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small square trade, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour full-page drawings. A children's picture story about Miffy's visit to the zoo. The delightful drawings and easy to read text will bring a smile to children and adults alike. ISBN: 0733305555. Our Book No: 20864. $13.

47. Bruna, Dick (1998). Miffy (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small square trade, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour full-page drawings. A children's picture story about Miffy the bunny. The delightful drawings and easy to read text will bring a smile to children and adults alike. ISBN: 0733305946. Our Book No: 21191. $10.

48. Bull, Peter; Irving, Enid (illustrations) (1982). Bully Bear goes to Australia (1st ed). London: Bull & Irving. 32 pp. Paperback thin trade, stapled, glossy card covers, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, owner's rubber stamp, minor edgewear, top corner of spine slightly creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Based on the original Bully Bear created at the House of Nisbet, Dunster Park Winscombe, England. Bully Bear and his friends pay Australia a visit to help solve some problems. A very funny little story that is suitable for all ages. The enchanting sketches are very appealing. ISBN: 0907648061. Our Book No: 21925. $15.

49. Burrell, Jane (illustrations); Dugan, Michael (text) (1986). A house for wombats (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, crease bottom corner back cover, minor edgewear, minor creases in covers & a few pages (well loved). Delightful children's story about wombats. The easy to read text and large bright drawings make this an ideal book for any child. ISBN: 0091570018. Our Book No: 3034. $13.

50. Burt, Denise; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1987). Daniel: the reluctant duck (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. An Australian children's picture story about a duck who thought he should be in a nice dry home and set off to find one. The large photos and easy text make this a charming book for any age. ISBN: 0909404038. Our Book No: 22505. $15.

51. Caldecott, Randolph (illustrator) (1988). Come lasses and lads (Reprint ed). Poole, Dorset: New Orchard Editions. 22 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour & black & white full-page sketches, very faint foxing on front & rear pastedowns. A delightful picture and verse book suitable for all ages. This new presentation re-creates the original book to charm a new, young audience. ISBN: 1850791104. Our Book No: 22146. $15.

52. Chichester Clark, Emma (1998). I love you blue kangaroo! (Reprint ed). London: Andersen Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, minor wear top & base spine, bottom corners worn, few tiny dents in cover, few internal creases, printed on acid-free paper. Blue Kangaroo is used to being Lily's favourite, but then Wild Brown Bear comes along, and then Yellow Cotton Rabbit, and more and more toys, until Blue Kangaroo feels there just isn't room for him any longer! A delightful children's story about the value of sharing. ISBN: 0862648319. Our Book No: 22029. $12.

53. Church, Elsie; Margie (illustrations) (1947). Farm babies (Possible 1st ed). London: Children's Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, string binding, good-very good condition, colour sketches, minor dark spotting, cover slightly creased (small edge tear), faint owner's written name on reverse side of front cover. Estimated date: 1947. The pictorial cover has pictures of rows of lettuce and tomatoes and a small yellow chicken; it lacks title or author details (which are on the title page). Six delightful children's stories about farm animals: Cheeper's birthday; Trotty learns to jump; Woolly lambs white wool; Dan Duck learns to swim; Pooky gets a curly tail; How Baba was lost. Our Book No: 7918. $18.

54. Clarke, Mollie (1946). The four cats [Little things, No. 12]. City Not Stated: Sydney: Publisher Not Stated: Ayres & James. Unnum 14 pp. Paperback small quarto, pictorial coloured card covers, stapled (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, colour sketches, slight wear along spine, small tear across spine and pages, covers slightly age marked, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1946 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A delightful book for children of all ages. The bright colourful drawings and simple text will appeal especially to very young children. Our Book No: 21656. $20.

55. Clune, Frank; Graesse, Wolfgang (illustrations) (1984). The incredible outback adventure of Burke and Wills (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches, very faint foxing around the edges. Originally published, 1971 (this is 1984 reprint). The tragic story of the famous explorers who crossed Australia from south to north, retold here for children. ISBN: 0207121036. Our Book No: 2956. $10.

56. Cole, Ida J. L. (1941). Koo the kookaburra [Whitcombe's story books. no 360]. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, cover defect (small watermark). Estimated date: 1941 (from State Library of New South Wales catalogue). Australian nature story for children and young adults. Anthony Horderns' sticker (Sydney department store) on front cover. Our Book No: 8967. $11.50.

57. Coleman, Michael; Williamson, Gwyneth (illustrations) (1998). Lazy Ozzie (1st paperback ed). London: Magi. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Story about a lazy owl who cannot be bothered to fly. The simple text and delightful bright sketches will have wide appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 1854302698. Our Book No: 20591. $10.

58. Collodi, C.; Young, Ed (adapted by) (1996). Adaptation from C. Collodi's Pinocchio. New York: Philomel Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour sketches. A children's picture story, adapted from the classic story about a mischievous wooden puppet whose nose grows when he tells a lie. ISBN: 0399229418. Our Book No: 2627. $15.

59. Cooper, Judy; Swaab, Ron (editor) (1995). James, the outback postman [Life in the Australian outback series]. Sydney: Marayong: Holding Educational Aids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour photos, cover slightly scuffed (sticker removal). Children's picture story about outback Australia. ISBN: 0949207403. Our Book No: 2135. $20.

60. Cooper, Judy; Swaab, Ron (editor) (1995). Samantha at Helen Downs [Life in the Australian outback series]. Sydney: Marayong: Holding Educational Aids. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos, cover slightly scuffed (sticker removal). Children's picture story about outback Australia. ISBN: 094920742X. Our Book No: 1496. $20.

61. Crew, Gary; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1995). First light (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour text-illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear & cover creases. The Children's Book Council Of Australia Picture Book Of The Year. A boy and his father go fishing before first light. The boy would rather be at home but his father insists. In the eerie dawn, the sea seems ominous and threatening. This beautiful story tells how a father and son are brought together by the mysterious power of the sea. ISBN: 0850916739. Our Book No: 21338. $13.50.

62. Crew, Gary; Gouldthorpe, Peter (illustrations) (1996). The lost diamonds of Killiecrankie. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches, black & white text-photos. An illustrated children's mystery story, said to be based on true details supplied by a Tasmanian artist. ISBN: 0850918006. Our Book No: 11278. $15.

63. Cunliffe, John; Jaques, Faith (pictures) (1978). The giant who stole the world (Reprint ed). London: Andre Deutsch. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white sketches, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Originally publidhrd, 1971. A children's picture story by the author of the Farmer Barnes books. ISBN: 0233962387. Our Book No: 3519. $27.50.

64. Davis, Jim; Simone, Norma (story); Fentz, Mike (illustrations) (1990). Garfield: The cat show (A little Golden book) (1st - A in letter line - ed). Racine, WI: Golden Book / Western Publishing. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small square octavo, pictorial cover (slightly scuffed), very good condition, colour sketches, slightly scuffed. The lovable cat creates chaos at the 29th annual cat show. ISBN: 0307001105. Our Book No: 2240. $10.

65. de Fossard, Esta; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1976). Catkin: The curious kitten. Melbourne: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, corner tip rear cover creased. An Australian children's picture story about a cat. ISBN: 0909404100. Our Book No: 3157. $10.

66. de Fossard, Esta; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1987). Monty: learns to fly (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour photos, minor edgewear, minor bump top of spine, slight creasing edges some pages, bottom corner creased front cover. An Australian children's picture story about a mouse. The large photos and easy text make this a charming book for any age. ISBN: 0909404720. Our Book No: 22471. $15.

67. de Fossard, Esta; Bartram, Haworth (photos) (1987). Dinah: the dog with a difference (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Childerset. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, very good condition, full-page colour photos, some cover & page corner tips slightly creased, spine lightly faded. An Australian children's picture story about a very special dog. The simple text and large pictures make this a very special book for children of any age. ISBN: 0909404119. Our Book No: 22506. $15.

68. Dicks, Terrance; Littlewood, Valerie (illustrations) (1989). Goliath and the cub scouts (1st ed) [Adventures of David and Goliath series]. London: Piccadilly Press. 52 pp. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Adventure story for children and young adults. David's dog Goliath - an enormous mongrel - insists on going wherever David goes. For once, David is glad he came along as Goliath solves the mystery of the missing medal. Collectible hardback edition, written by the author of some Doctor Who stories. ISBN: 1853400637. Our Book No: 1967. $16.

69. Disney, Walt; Memling, Carl (adapted); Crawford, Mel (pictures) (1966). Walt Disney presents the Ugly Dachshund: adapted by Carl Memling from the motion picture "The Ugly Dachshund" (2nd printing ed). New York: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback folio, pictorial cover, many colour sketches, cover corners & spine ends lightly worn, small sticker rear pastedown. A wonderful story about a Great Dane who thinks he is a Dachshund. A big golden book that will appeal to any age. Our Book No: 22549. $18.

70. Duder, Tessa; Wilson, Mark (illustrations) (2006). Carpet of dreams (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong, no dustjacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour sketches, few tiny dents back cover. Sara goes to stay with her grandmother and discovers a dusty old Turkish carpet in the attic. Mesmerised by beautiful animals woven into the carpet, she embarks upon a magical and dreamlike journey that takes her back through time and place, to ultimately discover the roots of her family. An exquisitely illustrated children's picture story that celebrates the importance of family and cultural history and the special bonds between grandparent and grandchild. ISBN: 020719999X. Our Book No: 22464. $20.

71. Dumbleton, Mike; Cox, David (illustrations) (1993). Granny O'Brien and the diamonds of Selmore. Adelaide: Omnibus Books / Ashton Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour sketches, sticker. A children's picture story about the secret fantasy life of a granny. ISBN: 1862911916. Our Book No: 10414. $13.50.

72. Dunn, Dr Graeme; Foster, Kerri-Ann (illustrations) (1988). Benjamin goes to the dentist: An introduction to the dentist for children and parents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about visiting the dentist. Plus instructions for parents. ISBN: 0730205754. Our Book No: 10903. $25.

73. Edwards, Hazel; Niland, Kilmeny (illustrations) (1991). Fey mouse [Picture Puffin series]. Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good minus condition, colour sketches, pages slightly crinkled. A delightful children's picture story about coping when different, in this case about a cat who lived as part of a mouse family. ISBN: 0140541101. Our Book No: 9406. $20.

74. Edwards, Hazel; Wilson, Rosemary (illustrations) (1989). The hundreds and thousands kid. Sydney: Collins Publishers Australia / Anne Ingram Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Australian children's picture story. ISBN: 0732248744. Our Book No: 11629. $30.

75. Ellis, Jean A. (adapted by); Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1984). The first brolga [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, small sticker. A school reader for children, based an Aboriginal tale about the origin of the brolga, a native Australian bird of the crane family. ISBN: 0730200167. Our Book No: 11162. $20.

76. Ferns, Ann; Parry, Tristan (illustrations) (1981). The yowie finds a home [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. An Australian children's picture book about a yowie (mythological animal). ISBN: 0701815043. Our Book No: 6712. $10.

77. Fienberg, Anna; Fienberg, Barbara; Gamble, Kim (illustrations) (1995). Tashi and the giants (1st ed) [First read-alone fiction]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 62 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Jack ran all the way to school. Today Tashi was coming to tell him more stories. This is another great story about Tashi and his many adventures. The easy-to-read text and large black & white drawings make this a delightful book for all ages. ISBN: 1863739459. Our Book No: 20768. $10.

78. Fine, Anne; Howard, Paul (illustrations) (2001). Care of Henry [Sprinters book]. London: Walker Books. 63 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, remainder stripe. Children's book about a dog, by Irish-resident writer. ISBN: 0744582709. Our Book No: 7005. $10.

79. Fleming, Garry (2000). Bollygum (Reprint ed). Sydney: Weldon Kids. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour paintings (beautiful strong colours), minor edgewear. A beautiful story about Australia's forests and woodlands. Bollygum is a very special pocket of untouched native bush that is home to some wonderful Australian native animals and birds. The author tells the story and his bright colourful paintings illustrate the magic of our native bush and the mystery of our cities. This very special children's picture story is told with such warmth will appeal to children and adults alike. ISBN: 1875875085. Our Book No: 22051. $16.50.

80. Fox, Mem; Lofts, Pamela (illustrations) (2005). Hunwick's egg (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour illustrations. Australian children's picture story about Hunwick the bilby. When a mysterious egg appears outside Hunwick's burrow, no one is certain what to think. This very special book with the large colourful drawings and simple text will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 0670042307. Our Book No: 21591. $20.

81. Fox, Mem; Vivas, Julie (illustrations) (1984). Possum magic (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Omnibus. 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good plus condition only, colour sketches, owner's name in pencil on front free flyleaf, very faint foxing on some pages, few very small marks on back free flyleaf, corners slightly bumped. Classic Australian picture story. The large delightful drawings and simple text make this a wonderful story for all ages. There is a small felt possum finger puppet included with the book. ISBN: 0949641057. Our Book No: 21188. $12.

82. French, Vivian; Firth, Barbara (illustrations) (1995). A song for little toad (1st US ed). Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches (pencil & watercolour), few tiny scratches on front & back cover, two tiny dents top edge front & back cover. Little Toad does not want to go to sleep. All his Mother's friends try to help but in the end his Mother's singing manages to do the trick. The beautiful illustrations will delight both children and adults. ISBN: 1564026140. Our Book No: 20833. $15.

83. Fuge, Charles; Churchill, Vicki (2000). Lonely wasp. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 22 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches. Children's picture story about a wasp. ISBN: 0192723790. Our Book No: 11843. $10.

84. Gaze, Harold (1989). Goblin's Glen Adventures In Fairyland (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), full-page colour sketches, light wear corners & spine ends, bottom edge book rubbed, owner's written name on label glued to front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, few light creases, closed tear spine ends. Originally published, 1924 (this is the 1989 edition.) The author has woven his magical tales and illustrations into this very special book. The publication of this re-edited edition of Goblin's Glen with the full complement of its beautiful colour plates will introduce a new young audience to his magic and remind an older audience of a treasured heritage. In most fairyland books you will meet fairies and elves and sprites; in this book you will meet an Inklewunk, a talking match, a grumbling picnic basket and a snoring billycan. ISBN: 0207157553. Our Book No: 22725. $25.

85. Georgellis, Bethlehem (1999). Zeus the koala and the magic egg. Sydney: Concord: Aegean Childrens Books / Aegean Children's Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Delightful children's story about Australian animals, but containing Ancient Greek themes. ISBN: 0646377825. Our Book No: 7451. $16.50.

86. Geras, Adele; Walters, Catherine (2001). Sleep tight, ginger kitten (1st ed). Sydney: Mascot: Koala Book Company. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, slight crease near spine top to bottom of front cover. A ginger kitten with one white paw, and a small white spot on his ginger face is looking for a sleeping place. The large colourful illustrations and simple easy-to-read text will delight even very young children. ISBN: 0864613482. Our Book No: 20565. $10.

87. Gergely, Tibor (pictures) (1979). Fire engine book (Fire engines) [Numbat picture book]. Sydney: Gladesville: Numbat Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto (25.3 x 20.7 cm), board cover (gilt spine, covering staples), as new condition, colour sketches. A children's picture book in the style of Little Golden Books, but larger format. ISBN: 0855586389. Our Book No: 12585. $15.

88. Gibbs, May (1987). Chucklebud and Wunkydoo [Gumnut classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 63 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour sketches. Estimated date: 1987. The two inquisitive gumnuts want to know everything, so they search out the wise kookaburra Mt Wackasmack. ISBN: 0207151431. Our Book No: 7701. $25.

89. Gibbs, May (1995). May Gibbs counting book (1st thus ed). Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback wide trade, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, few tiny dents around the edges of covers. Full-page colour illustrations and large numbers make this a delightful learning book for children. ISBN: 0207188297. Our Book No: 21601. $15.

90. Gibbs, May; Russell, Dan (illustrations) (1991). Bib and Bub (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches, small mark top right corner flyleaf, small mark reverse side of cover on top left corner, written dedication to owner. Based on May Gibbs original strip cartoons. ISBN: 0207134693. Our Book No: 8544. $15.

91. Gleeson, Irene & Colin; Gleeson, Colin (1981). Lady Game and Fast Harry [Open age series]. Sydney: Forestville: Gleeson Publishing. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Charming children's story about a ferry and a hydrofoil that race each other down Sydney Harbour. ISBN: 0949777005. Our Book No: 2123. $30.

92. Godwin, Jane; Denton, Terry (illustrations) (1997). Dreaming of Antarctica (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), colour sketches, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip front cover creased. In this unique picture book, a young boy tells of his fascination with the last great wilderness, Antarctica. Non-fiction books provide children with facts and inspiration. This book is a stunning blend of photographs, watercolours and lyrical text. ISBN: 0140559418. Our Book No: 22466. $12.

93. Goetze, Jutta; Mullins, Patricia (illustrations) (1993). Ice flowers (Reprint ed) [Lift off: An Australian television series]. Port Melbourne: Mammoth. 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, few tiny dents front cover, edgewear, remainder stripe top edge. Adapted from the animated feature story of the same name appearing in Lift Off, a TV series produced by the Australian Children's Television Foundation. The beautiful illustrations will delight any child. Part of a series for the RSPCA. ISBN: 1863302395. Our Book No: 20837. $15.

94. Golding, Kim (1999). Alphababies (2nd ed). New York: DK: Dorling Kindersley / Covent Garden Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour photos. Twenty-six letters - 26 charming babies - 26 cheerful pictures! Alphababies introduces the alphabet through adorable photo collage and rhyming text that will delight the youngest readers. ISBN: 187185461X. Our Book No: 21695. $15.

95. Greenaway, Kate (text & illustrations) (1974). Mother Goose or the old nursery rhymes (Facsimile ed). City Not Stated: Grant Dahlstrom / Castle Press. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, stapled (slightly rusted) very good condition, colour sketches, minor foxing edges, few tiny marks back cover, owner's written name. First published in Londom in 1881. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library in 1974. A small booklet of the author's wonderful illustrations and rhymes which will delight children of any age. Our Book No: 22280. $30.

96. Grimm, Brothers; Ursell, Martin (illustrations); Jennings, Linda M. (text) (1986). The Brothers Grimm: The wolf and the seven little kids. London: Award Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour sketches. ISBN: 0861635205. Our Book No: 1158. $10.

97. Gruelle, Johnny (1961). Raggedy Ann and the hobby horse. London: William Collins. 95 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white sketches, top edge slightly foxed, faint felt underlining (six lines on one page), edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Classic children's tale about Raggedy Ann, a rag doll, who meets a hobby horse being chased by a magician. ISBN: 0001204467. Our Book No: 16391. $20.

98. Gunn, John (editor) (1962). The gold smugglers: Written by girls and boys of the A.B.C. Children's Hour Argonaut's Club [ABC Children's Hour Argonaut's Club] (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped, edge tears), pictorial cover, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full page colour paintings, black & white sketches, lightly foxed top edge. This is a very special book about children, for children, by children. This beautiful book is the joint product of nine authors and nine artists - members of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Argonauts Club. The age range is from seven to nineteen. Our Book No: 20707. $15.

99. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife. Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, glossy cover, very good plus condition, beautiful colour sketches, copy 2. A children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0730205355. Our Book No: 4147. $15.

100. Haddon, Frank; Oliver, Tony (illustrations) (1983). The Gould League book of Australian endangered wildlife. Sydney: Golden Press / Gould League of NSW. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour sketches. A children's picture book about rare and endangered Australian animals and birds. ISBN: 0855588853. Our Book No: 4147A. $15.

101. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour sketches, little foxing/spotting, old price marks. A children's picture book about folklore of Australian bush animals. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514. $20.

102. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches. copy 2. A children's picture book about folklore of Australian bush animals. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514A. $20.

103. Harper, Jan; Crabtree, Judith (illustrations) (1975). A family of potters (First ed). Melbourne: Blue Wren Books / Wren Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, full-page sepia (brown-coloured) sketches, slight edgewear, ownership sticker. A children's picture book about the daily life of a family in the business of making pottery. ISBN: 0858851776. Our Book No: 12956. $15.

104. Harris, David; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1987). Australia's amazing birds and animals (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Children's picture book about native Australian birds and animals. ISBN: 0207148961. Our Book No: 1741A. $10.

105. Hathorn, Libby; Harris, Wayne (illustrations) (1992). The surprise visit. Sydney / Melbourne: Roads & Traffic Authority (RTA) / Vic Roads. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, good-very good condition, colour sketches, cover & pages slightly creased. One of four scarce children's picture books produced to enhance road safety awareness in Australian children. ISBN: 0730626822. Our Book No: 3501. $30.

106. Hawke, Kath (Kathleen) (editor); Staff of School Magazine (1989). A puddin' rich and rare: School magazine anthology [A pudding rich and rare] (2nd ed). Sydney: NSW Department of Education. 255 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, full-page colour sketches, black & white sketches, top edge slightly silverfished. This anthology celebrates 70 years of the publication of the School Magazine in New South Wales. The magazine published a rich treasure trove of distinctively Australian stories and poems. The title is taken from The Magic Pudding, by Norman Lindsay. ISBN: 0730538737. Our Book No: 9472. $20.

107. Hebert, Mary; Blythe, Philip (pictures) (1995). Horatio rides the wind (1st ed). Sydney: Koala Book Company. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, colour sketches, minor edgewear, minor creasing covers & few pages. Horatio the scarecrow longs to ride the wind in search of adventure. The colourful drawings and easy-to-read text make this a delightful story for all ages. ISBN: 1875846379. Our Book No: 21698. $15.

108. Helps, Racey (1970). Pinny's holiday. London: Medici Society. 24 pp. Paperback oblong wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches, old price marks. Children's picture story. ISBN: 0855030046. Our Book No: 11716. $10.

109. Hennell, Thomas; Bawden, Edward (illustrations) (1980). Lady Filmy Fern, or the voyage of the window box. London: Hamish Hamilton. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, very good minus condition, colour sketches, internal page creased, rubbed spot on flyleaf. A children's picture story written in the 1930s but not published until 1979. About a lady gone to live in retirement, and her encounter with a horrible creature with many legs. ISBN: 0241104688. Our Book No: 10577. $10.50.

110. Henry, Kathleen; Mead, Francis; Morris, Julie (illustrations) (1986). Puddy (1st ed). Sydney: North Ryde: Methuen. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches (mostly full-page), owners name & address (embossed neatly on flyleaf). The adventures of a baby rosella. The beautiful colour illustrations and endpapers and the simple text make this a delightful book. This would make a delightful book for a gift for a special child or an adult who loves children's books. ISBN: 0454010087. Our Book No: 20652. $30.

111. Herriot, James; Barrett, Peter (illustrations) (1988). Only one woof (Reprint ed). London: Picture Piper / Pan Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches. A children's picture book (true story) about how the famous English vet meets a sheep dog that has never barked. ISBN: 0330293591. Our Book No: 4835. $10.

112. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1990). Oscar cat-about-town (1st ed). London: Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches, first four pages have a very small tear near the spine just above the bottom edge, copy 2. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. Oscar is a very sociable cat and really earns his nickname 'cat-about-town'. ISBN: 0718134486. Our Book No: 20368A. $15.

113. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1992). Oscar cat-about-town (Reprint ed). London: Picture Piper / Pan Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. ISBN: 0330320661. Our Book No: 20368. $10.

114. Hetherington, Norman; Hetherington, Margaret (1998). Mr Squiggle and the preposterous purple crocodile (Reprint ed). Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches, old price marks. Originally published, 1992. A children's picture story, based on the ABC-TV special, in turn based on Mr Squiggle and Friends. ISBN: 0733302351. Our Book No: 10412. $20.

115. Hill, Valerie; Cameron, Jane; Oliver, David; Simpson, Judith (1993). Lost farm of the Seven Hills (1st ed) [One Day In series]. Sydney: Baulkham Hills: Vineyard Freepress. 68 pp. Hardback, pictorial, as new condition, colour text-photos & sketches, map. (Colour endpapers & some internal sketches are a collage of historical newspapers, documents and photos.) This is a fictional story about a real place in Australia - a pioneer farm dating from the first days of European settlement. When four children explore the complex of rough-hewn slab huts, sheds, cottages and the grand Victorian house - and hear stories of 200 years of Australian history - they sense they are part of this history. They decide to save their real-life treasure. ISBN: 0646112740. Our Book No: 22415. $30.

116. Hodgson, Robert (illustrations); Dean & Son (publisher) (1971). Puss in boots. London: Dean & Son. Unnum 12 pp. Hardback small wide octavo, pictorial boards, very good plus condition, colour sketches, corner price on title page unclipped, pages very lightly browned. A lavishly illustrated classic fairy story for children, here simplified, first translated from French in 1729. A cat never forgets the boots a miller's son gave him; the boots eventually made the cat famous and wealthy. ISBN: 0603010083. Our Book No: 1330. $10.

117. Holden, Robert (1984). May Gibbs and her fantasy world (May Gibbs Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney Exhibition). Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, colour sketches. Subtitle: An exhibition by the James Hardie Library in the Royal Botanic Gardens Visitors Centre Sydney, 30th November 1984 - 31st January 1985. Our Book No: 7231. $10.50.

118. Holmelund Minarik, Else; Minarik, Else Holmelund; Sendak, Maurice (illustrations) (1968). A kiss for Little Bear (1st thus ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback, small quarto, very good plus condition, lightly coloured illustrations, few small creases on front and back covers, slight wear along spine, owner's written name. By the author and artist of Little Bear. A charming story about a bear sending a picture to his grandmother; she sends a kiss back to him via some of his animal friends (hens, ducks, frogs, owls, cats, skunks). The simple text and beautiful drawings will appeal to any child. ISBN: 0590720848. Our Book No: 20841. $10.

119. Horn, Peter; Kadman, Cristina (sketches) (2005). The best father of all (Reprint ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. This delightful children's book, a sequel to When I Grow Up, shows how a father turtle and his baby turtle learn to communicate. The large soft clear and colourful illustrations and easy-to-read will text will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0735819777. Our Book No: 22165. $14.

120. Horniman, Joanne; Roennfeld, Robert (illustrations) (1996). Billygoat goes wild (1st ed). Adelaide: Norwood: Omnibus / Scholastic. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour illustrations (mostly full-page), tiny dent front cover. A children's picture story about chickens. The beautiful illustrations which Robert Roennfeld has done using conte, coloured pencil, oil paint and pastel on Stonehenge paper make this a wonderful book for children, and adults who like children's books. The simple text will suit all ages. ISBN: 1862912939. Our Book No: 20665. $30.

121. Horniman, Joanne; Turnbull, Samone (illustrations) (1995). Furry-back and the lizard-thing. Adelaide: Norwood: Omnibus Books / Scholastic Australia. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, corner bumped. Australian children's picture story. ISBN: 1862911819. Our Book No: 11844. $15.

122. Horowitz, Anthony (2005). Ark angel: Book Six (Reprint ed). London: Walker Books. 343 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Children & young adults fiction: Alex Rider is back and this time there are no limits. ISBN: 0744583241. Our Book No: 22240. $10.

123. Houk, Randy (text, illustrations) (1993). Ruffle, Coo and Hoo Doo (Reprint ed) [Humane Society of the United States (HSUS) animal tales]. Fairfield, CT: Benefactory, Inc. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback square quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour sketches. Children's tale about two parrots and an owl living in the same tree. Based on a true story (to foster animal protection and environmental preservation in young children). ISBN: 1882728025. Our Book No: 12206. $10.

124. Houlton, Rona; Noble, Monique (illustrations) (1993). Poems for Bear Cottage (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Engadine: Celebrity Safari Pty Ltd. 34 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, coloured sketches, slight edgewear. The poems by Rona and the drawings by Monique make this a very special book. Monique developed acute lymphoblastic leukaemia in January 1991. She was treated at Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children. She died in July, 1993, aged 13 years. Monique had special qualities of determination, independence and organisation with a keen eye for detail. Monique has left us this beautifully illustrated book which is a gift for all and a tribute to those who loved and cared for her during her illness. ISBN: 0646161563. Our Book No: 21028. $15.

125. House of Barker (1941). A surprise for Shirley [Joy series, no. 7]. Melbourne: House of Barker. Unnum 12 pp. Paperback small quarto, pictorial card covers (staples slightly rusted), good plus only condition, black & white & single-colour sketches, covers creased, pages browned, minor edgewear, small tear spine ednds. Estimated date: 1941 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's picture book about a six-year-old girl named Shirley who asked many questions, but did not find the answers until she was visited by a fairy in her dreams. A delightful old story, the drawings are wonderful and will bring real joy to children and adults alike. Our Book No: 22037. $20.

126. Hughes, Shirley (1980). Enchantment in the garden. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Unnum pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches. Children's picture story by English writer about a lonely girl who brings a boy statue in the garden to life. ISBN: 0688145973. Our Book No: 11926. $15.

127. Hunt, Nan ; Morimoto, Junko (illustrations) (1994). Phoenix. Sydney: Mark Macleod / Random House. 30 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour sketches. Children's book about a sight-impaired Australian girl and the phoenix bird. ISBN: 0091827604. Our Book No: 1802. $15.

128. Hunt, Nan ; Ogden, Betina (illustrations) (1991). A rabbit named Harris. Sydney: Bluegum / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong wide octavo, very good minus condition, colour sketches, written dedication to owner on title page. Children's picture book about a boy having an adventure with granddad. A hard to find children's book published in Australia. ISBN: 0207170134. Our Book No: 10723. $20.

129. Hunt, Paul (1994). Night diary (Reprint ed). Swindon, Wilts: Child's Play. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour sketches. Children's picture book what might happen during a typical night. ISBN: 0859539253. Our Book No: 17239. $15.

130. Ingpen, Robert (1988). The age of acorns (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour sketches. Alone and forgotten in his lookout position high up in the old oak tree, teddy bear sees strange things happen in a garden at night. Brilliant pictures which make this a delightful children's picture story for all ages. ISBN: 0850913527. Our Book No: 20814. $12.

131. Ingpen, Robert; Dunkle, Margaret (1987). Conservation: a thoughtful way to teach conservation to children (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback square without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. This beautiful book with full-page colour illustrations and easy-to-read text helps to bring nature alive for children, and show how important it is to conserve our environment. ISBN: 0855721669. Our Book No: 22514. $15.

132. Irvine, Nance; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1986). Nellie Melba [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches, black & white text-photos, owner's written name. The story of the Australian opera singer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340397292. Our Book No: 11088. $10.

133. Isham, Steve; Isham, Marion (1999). One weary wombat (Reprint ed). Margate, TAS: Bandicoot Books. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, full-page glossy illustrations, few tiny creases on front cover & bottom corner back cover. Australian children's picture book. The beautiful glossy full-page coloured pictures will appeal to children of all ages. The simple text is suitable for younger children to understand. The counting from 10 back to 1 will have even the most difficult child ready to go to sleep at the end. ISBN: 0958653623. Our Book No: 20379. $25.

134. James, Anthony; White, Unkle (sketches) (1945). My day, by Anthony James aged seven months. Sketches of Anthony by Unkle White. Sydney: Frank Johnson. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback small quarto, dustjacket, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches. Estimated date: 1945. A children's book, being an authentic letter, read aloud to brother officers in an Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) mess. Our Book No: 5084. $14.50.

135. Jennings, Paul; Smith, Craig (illustrations) (1988). The cabbage patch fib (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 51 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Story for young readers by Australian writer. ISBN: 0140328971. Our Book No: 1995. $10.

136. Jennings, Paul; Tanner, Jane (illustrations) (1995). The fisherman and the theefyspray (Reprint ed). Victoria, Ringwood: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, watercolour, gouache and coloured pencil sketches. Story for children by Australian writer. Though they are the last fish of their kind, the mother theefyspray swims happily with her baby in the sea - until a fisherman comes looking for a rare catch. A simple tale about separation, compassion and survival. The beautiful full-page colour illustrations will delight children and adults alike. ISBN: 0140377263. Our Book No: 21692. $11.

137. Jensen, Jo; Chellew, Margie (illustrations) (1997). The Gyro kids. Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 64 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback, new condition, black & white sketches. A children's story about 3 kids who find some strange machinery in the forest and turn into the Gyro Kids. ISBN: 0947304312. Our Book No: 8603. $11.50.

138. Jensen, Jo; Williams, Adrienne (illustrations) (1999). Pipit [Sun glider series]. Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback oblong small quarto (with flaps), new condition, colour sketches, copy 2. A children's picture book about a Richard's Pipit (a ground-nesting bird found in Australia and elsewhere) who protects her babies against the constant threat of a cat. ISBN: 0947304436. Our Book No: 1502. $11.50.

139. Jensen, Jo; Williams, Adrienne (illustrations) (1999). Pipit [Sun glider series]. Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. Unnum 24 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback oblong small quarto (with flaps), new condition, colour sketches. A children's picture book about a Richard's Pipit (a ground-nesting bird found in Australia and elsewhere) who protects her babies against the constant threat of a cat. ISBN: 0947304436. Our Book No: 1502A. $11.50.

140. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Rudyard the bunyip and the magic swamp [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Australian children's story about a bunyip (mythical creature). ISBN: 0732313716. Our Book No: 1321. $10.50.

141. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Runner and homer: The sugar glider who couldn't fly [Australian adventure series]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Children's story about the sugar glider, an Australian flying marsupial. ISBN: 0732313724. Our Book No: 4960. $12.50.

142. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Stanley to the rescue [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Australian children's picture story about a red kangaroo who is the lifesaver on Lake Eyre Beach. ISBN: 0732313740. Our Book No: 10325. $10.50.

143. Ker Wilson, Barbara; Wilson, Barbara Ker; Holloway, Jan (illustrations) (1986). Tiddalik the frog (1st ed). Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, title page slightly foxed close to fore-edge, tiny bump base of spine. Weelo and his sister Wila listen to their grandfather tell the story of Tiddalik the frog who brings much needed water to their dry land. The beautiful illustrations make this a delightful Australian Aboriginal folktale to suit children of any age. ISBN: 0730203131. Our Book No: 20924. $15.

144. Khdir, Kate; Nash, Sue; Church, Caroline (illustrations) (1991). Little ghost. New York: Barron's Educational. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches. Delightful children's picture story about Little Ghost who is still learning to be a real ghost - he just isn't very scary. His teacher tells him to go to a human school, and his attempts to scare pupils results in him starring in their Halloween play. ISBN: 0812062035. Our Book No: 19154. $10.

145. King, Hazel; Saint, Joan (illustrations) (1984). Elizabeth Macarthur [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. The story of the pioneer Australian woman, told for young adults: sheep-breeder, grazier, manager of family businesses, fine horsewoman, wife and mother. ISBN: 0340364599. Our Book No: 12483. $10.

146. King, John Anthony (illustrations) (1989). The book of Australian songs (1st p/b ed) [Australian Picturemac]. Melbourne: Macmillan. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, few cover scratches, front cover slightly faded, faint foxing few pages, slight mark fore-edge rear cover. A children's picture book of Australian songs. The songs include Waltzing Matilda, Click Go The Shears and Botany Bay. The illustrations make this a delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0333500474. Our Book No: 22523. $15.

147. King-Smith, Dick; Bartelt, Robert (illustrations) (1999). How green was my mouse? London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 105 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Young adults fiction about a farmer who breeds mice of every conceivable colour. ISBN: 0140388079. Our Book No: 1994. $10.

148. King-Smith, Dick; Parkins, David (illustrations) (1993). Sophie in the saddle. London: Walker Books. 92 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches. His fourth story about Sophie - suitable for reading aloud to young children. ISBN: 0744524644. Our Book No: 9591. $10.

149. King-Smith, Dick; Rodgers, Frank (illustrations) (1998). The merman. London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 106 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, black & white sketches, rear cover creased. Young adults fiction about friendship between a young girl and a merman. ISBN: 0140383085. Our Book No: 1942. $10.

150. Kiser, SuAnn; Catalanotto, Peter (illustrations) (1993). The catspring somersault flying one-handed flip-flop. New York: Orchard Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches. A children's picture book about Willy who seeks a better audience for his amazing somersault. ISBN: 0531086437. Our Book No: 5645. $12.

151. Kloet, Christine (selected, catalogued by) (1977). After Alice: a hundred years of children's reading in Britain (1st ed). London: Library Association. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, good-very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white sketches, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, few tiny scratches & dents covers, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover. An exhibition (Sept 1977 - Jan 1978) to celebrate the Centenary of the Library Association, jointly organised by the Association and the Museum of Childhood Cambridge, at Bethnal Green, London. ISBN: 0853657408. Our Book No: 22047. $20.

152. Koscielniak, Bruce (1991). Euclid Bunny delivers the mail. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0679810692. Our Book No: 6103. $10.50.

153. Kuiper, Nannie; Verstegen, Jeska (illustrations); James, Alison (translation) (2002). Bailey the bear cub (1st ed). New York: North - South Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page colour sketches. Bailey the bear cub learns to fend for himself. Children of all ages will love this delightful story, and the charming water colour illustrations. ISBN: 0735816247. Our Book No: 20972. $15.

154. Langoulant, Allan (1998). A for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow Kanga, the kangaroo, as he travels around Australia and through the alphabet. Go on a great adventure and discover Australia's history and culture through its people, places, plants and animals. The delightful illustrations will appeal to very young children; older children will love to discover new words. ISBN: 0858811618. Our Book No: 20611. $16.50.

155. Lawson, Valerie (2005). Mary Poppins she wrote: the life of P. L. Travers (1st ed). London: Aurum. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition, (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the famous author of Mary Poppins. The fabulous English nanny was conceived by an Australian writer, Pamela Lyndon Travers, who came to London from Queensland as a journalist early in the 20th century. This very special book is a compulsive account of a remarkable life that spanned most of the 20th century. It was a life long love of mysticism and magic that shaped P. L. Travers life as well as the very character of Mary Poppins. ISBN: 1845131266. Our Book No: 22364. $30.

156. Layton, Aviva; Smith, Robert (illustrations) (1975). How the kookaburra got his laugh (1st ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good plus condition only, colour sketches, spine very slightly slack. ISBN: 0207132003. Our Book No: 1393. $10.

157. Le Souef, A.S. (Albert Sherbourne); Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1955). The Brownie twins: the story of a ringtail family (1st ed). Sydney: John Sands. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), colour sketches (some full-page), end spine slightly bumped, tiny tear cover near spine, pages lightly browned, written dedication on inside cover. Dustjacket: worn, minor spot silverfish damage, closed tears, tiny piece missing top & base along spine. Estimated date: 1955 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's picture story about the life and adventures of a possum mother and her babies. The story and beautiful illustrations will delight any child or adult who loves collecting children's books from this era. Our Book No: 21526. $12.50.

158. Lefroy, Mike; Fleming, Leanne (1994). Gino Gino. Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches, cover corner slightly creased. A children's picture story about a boy having vivid imagination. ISBN: 1863680780. Our Book No: 11042. $13.50.

159. Lendis, Celia; Lendis, John (illustrations) (2004). Postcards from the town that disappeared (1st ed). Hobart: Forest Education Foundation Incorporated Tasmania, Australia. 41 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches, minor edgewear, a few fine scratches on cover. This delightful book takes us on a journey with an eleven year old boy and his pony called Joe. Set during the 1920s, this fictional story, along with the richly evocative paintings, archival photography and snippets of correspondence, creates a vivid historical portrait of the hardships and joys of living and working in a timber town in Tasmania during the early decades of the twentieth century. ISBN: 0958537615. Our Book No: 21624. $27.50.

160. Lever, Sally-Ann; Ellis, Andy (illustrations) (1998). Charlie Barley: The best bad boy in town. London: Carnival / Diamond Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, cover slightly scuffed. A delightful children's picture story. ISBN: 0261670166. Our Book No: 11609. $10.

161. Liddicut, Jan; Yencken, Susie (illustrations) (1986). Jason goes to stay with Dad. Melbourne: Ossie Books / Greenhouse Publications. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. An Australian children's picture story that teaches about separated parents. ISBN: 0949087033. Our Book No: 16781. $10.

162. Lindsay, Norman (1977). The magic pudding: Second slice: being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good plus condition only, colour sketches, owner's written name on title page (white-inked out), corner bumped. The second of a four-part adaptation of the Australian classic children's story. ISBN: 0207122903. Our Book No: 10809A. $10.

163. Lissner, E. (illustrations); Slonek, Rae (translation) (1975). A tale of misfortune. City Not Stated: Australia: New Age Publishers / Printed in USSR. 12 pp. Paperback folio (31.3 x 24.9 cm), very good condition, full-page colour sketches, rear cover slightly faded near spine, sticker mark rear cover. A traditional Russian folk tale, here presented as a beautifully illustrated children's book. ISBN: 0908077343. Our Book No: 12887. $20.

164. Lock, Kath; Kennett, David (1995). The king's gift: A traditional folk tale from Germany (1st ed). Adelaide: Flinders Park: Era Publications. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches (colour illustrations are all full-page). This richly illustrated traditional German folk tale is about two brothers - one greedy and defiant, the other honest and gentle. The words of a wise old woman cause events that lead to a clever twist at the end. ISBN: 1863740724. Our Book No: 20364. $15.

165. London, Jonathan; Rand, Ted (illustrations) (1996). The owl who became the moon (2nd ed). New York: Penguin. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. While riding on a train at night, a young boy listens and watches as he passes by many creatures in their wilderness homes. Suitable for ages 3 - 8. Children's Book Committee Children's Book of the Year. The large colorful illustrations are delightful. ISBN: 0140549609. Our Book No: 20583. $13.50.

166. Lunn, Helen; Pugh, Clifton (illustrations) (1991). Digger's mate. Melbourne: Flemington: Aird Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Delightful children's picture story based on a true story about an orphaned wombat being raised in the same family as a household dog. Clifton Pugh is one of Australia's foremost artists and a passionate conservationist. ISBN: 0947214178. Our Book No: 11164A. $16.50.

167. Lyne, Nairda (1983). Granny Stayput (1st ed). Hobart: National Trust of Australia (Tasmania). 31 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, slight wear along spine. Granny O'Grady lives with her grey tabby cat, Albert in a tiny terrace. A delightful children's story for all ages, the black & white drawings make this a very special story. ISBN: 090957096. Our Book No: 20577. $30.

168. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (1981). Minnie (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. Delightful tale about a cat in the Cotswold woods, by Australian children's writer. ISBN: 0006623158. Our Book No: 9589. $13.50.

169. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (1982). The giant bamboo happening. Sydney: John Ferguson. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour sketches. Children's story about strange happenings in a garden, by Australian writer. ISBN: 0909134472. Our Book No: 3266. $13.50.

170. Macdonald, Wendy (2001). Training a guide dog. Melbourne: Oz Library Collections / Heinemann / Reed. 24 pp. Hardback oblong octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 1740700198. Our Book No: 9727. $13.

171. MacIntyre, Elisabeth (1963). Willie's woollies: The story of Australian wool (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Georgian House. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback oblong (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, good condition only, black & white & colour sketches, edges browned, few marks covers, edgewear, spinewear (small end tears), owner's written name title page & cover. Originally published, 1951. An Australian picture story about a boy named William George Fortescue Robinson, who goes in search of the story of wool. The rhyming words and cheerful pictures will delightful young and old. Our Book No: 21666. $20.

172. MacIntyre, Elisabeth (1988). Ambrose kangaroo delivers the goods (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good minus condition, colour sketches, base of spine slightly bumped. Children's picture story about a kangaroo family who run a general store in an Australian ghost town. ISBN: 0207135983. Our Book No: 5309B. $10.

173. Mairou, Naomi (2002). The dugong meadow (1st ed). Machans Beach, QLD: Trapdoor Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, stapled, colour full-page sketches, minor edgewear, light crease front cover, bottom corner rear cover heavily creased, corners on a few pages slightly creased. A children's picture story about dugongs. The tranquil seagrass meadow seems a safe place for Gentle Dugong to live and play. Then one day something rumbles overhead. The full-page bright illustrations and easy-to-read text will enchant children of all ages. ISBN: 0958098204. Our Book No: 22459. $20.

174. Majid, Ellisha; Kendall, Peter (1991). A sausage went for a walk (Reprint ed). Perth: Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback square octavo, very good condition, colour sketches, spine slightly faded. A children's picture story about talking sausages. ISBN: 1863680071. Our Book No: 4608. $10.

175. Manuel, Lynn; Wilson, Janet (illustrations) (1997). Lucy Maud and the Cavendish cat (1st ed). Toronto: Tundra. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) text-sketches, full-page colour illustrations. This delightful book is a true story, complied from the many references to Daffy the cat that appear in the Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery, Volumes 1 and 2. The beautiful paintings will delight children and adults alike. This book is very special and will have appeal to cat lovers and lovers of L. M. Montgomery's children's stories. ISBN: 0887763979. Our Book No: 22042. $18.

176. Marzollo, Jean; Jeffers, Susan (illustrations) (1978). Close your eyes (1st ed). New York: Dial Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback quarto, good condition only, colour sketches, slight edgewear, front & back covers slightly creased, tiny creases on some pages. A beautiful and enchanting children's bedtime story. The large lifelike drawings and rhyming text make this a very special story which will appeal to any age. ISBN: 0803716176. Our Book No: 21202. $12.

177. McAughey, Pat (1987). Lost emerald (First ed) [Andersen young readers library]. London: Andersen Press. 114 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. A novel for young children enriched by comic illustrations by Benoit Jacques. Jason is dreading the long summer holidays untl his Uncle Ben, a private investigator, receives two challenging assignments. ISBN: 0862641888. Our Book No: 6783. $15.

178. McAuley, Steve (1999). Syd's platypus book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, single-colour sketches. Children's picture book about the platypus, by Syd the platypus, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042188. Our Book No: 7139. $15.

179. McAuley, Steve (1999). Millie's echidna book. Sydney: Scholastic. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos, single-colour sketches. Children's picture book about the echidna, by Millie the echidna, a mascot of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. ISBN: 1865042196. Our Book No: 7015. $15.

180. McBratney, Sam; Fuge, Charles (illustrations) (2006). Yes we can! (1st ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback wide quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour sketches. A delightful story of fun and friendship that celebrates how everyone can be good at something. Written by the author of Guess How Much I Love You. ISBN: 0141380829. Our Book No: 21641. $14.50.

181. McDonald, Maree; FitzGerald, Paul (illustrations) (1992). Away to the reef and the rainforest, Queensland Australia: an explorer's travelogue - for children. Brisbane: Sandgate: Reepete Publishing. 48 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A delightful children's picture book about the Queensland rainforest and coral reefs. ISBN: 0646103377. Our Book No: 4686. $18.

182. McKay, Kathleen; Davies, Bill (illustrations) (1953). Sing a song of bushland. Sydney: John Sands. Unnum 16 pp. Hardback quarto, board cover (red cloth along spine), very good condition, colour sketches, slight edgewear (especially corners), front cover slightly scratched & very slightly smudged. Estimated date: 1953. A delightful children's book of colorfully illustrated short poems about Australian wildlife, such as: The Possum at Warrnambool: The Wallaby at Wagga; The Mare at Narooma. Our Book No: 12513. $35.

183. McKeon, Keith; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Moograbah: An Australian Aboriginal legend (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches, very minor wear along spine. A very special Australian aboriginal legend. This very small book is just delightful and would be loved by any child or adult. Our Book No: 8909. $15.

184. McLean, Andrew; McLean, Janet (1982). Jenny and the night of the storm (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, tiny edge tear in front free flyleaf, crease in back free flyleaf. A children's picture story about a girl comforting Australian native animals during a storm. The simple text and beautiful full-colour drawings will keep children of all ages interested right until the finish of this delightful book. ISBN: 0195543882. Our Book No: 6340. $35.

185. McNaughton, Colin (2008). Nighty night! (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small wide quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, bottom corner creased rear cover, internally excellent. Children's book about the trouble that happened when Daddysaurus said "It's time for bed". Littlesaurus did not agree at all! ISBN: 9781406312416. Our Book No: 22359. $15.

186. McRobbie, Narelle; Fielding, Grace (illustrations) (1996). Who's that jumbun in the log? Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 32 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, very good plus condition, colour sketches. An Australian children's picture story about a witchetty grub (jumbun), by indigenous authors. The bright full-page illustrations are a delight. An interesting feature is that some words of the text have been replaced by tiny little pictures. ISBN: 1875641238. Our Book No: 14905. $15.

187. Megarrity, David; Oxlade, Jonathon (2007). The empty city (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette Livre Australia / Lothian. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback large square, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches, tiny dent front cover near spine, internally excellent. A children's picture story in which a boring shopping trip turns into an extraordinary adventure for one small boy. ISBN: 9780734410122. Our Book No: 22468. $15.

188. Mellor, Kathleen; Freedman, Harold (drawings) (1952). Goldy. Melbourne: Georgian House. 24 pp. Paperback oblong, card cover (slightly scuffed), very good condition, colour sketches. Estimated date: 1952 (from National Library of Australia catalogue). A children's picture story about Biffy and Johnny, who go to stay with Aunty and her friend Kay on Pine Farm. Our Book No: 13620. $20.

189. Mellor, Kathleen; Freedman, Harold (drawings) (1952). Over the hill. Melbourne: Georgian House. 24 pp. Paperback oblong, card cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Estimated date: 1952 (from National Library of Australia catalogue). A children's picture story about Biffy and Johnny, who go to stay with Aunty and her friend Kay on Pine Farm. Our Book No: 9949. $30.

190. Millard, Glenda; Axelsen, Stephen (illustrations) (2004). Mrs Wiggins' wartymelons (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Down Korweinguboora way the soil is so deep the Korweinguboorans wear gumboots up to their armpits. Almost everyone in Korweinguboora grows potatoes, including Mrs Wiggins. One day she and Ralphie decide to grow something different. This children's story is illustrated with Stephen Axelsen's characteristic whimsical humour. Korweinguboora (pronounced Caw-win-gee-borer) is a real town in Victoria! ISBN: 0733313809. Our Book No: 22418. $35.

191. Miller, Cameron (text & frames); Flla, Dominique (text & illustrations) (1995). Woodlore (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations on plywood primed with gesso, using water-soluble pencils and framed with the actual wood described in the text, tiny bump bottom corner tip covers, slight wear bottom spine. The ancient magic of the woodworker's craft is superbly conveyed in this unusual and exquisite children's book, which incorporates both illustrations and wood carving pictures to show the traditional uses of different kinds of timber. A Children's Book Council Of Australia Short-Listed Book. ISBN: 1862911681. Our Book No: 20847. $15.

192. Miller, Virginia (2008). Eat your dinner! (1st p/b ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 26 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, corner front cover & pages slightly creased. A story about table manners in the bear family. Bartholomew has to learn to eat his dinner. This is part of a series that deals humorously and sympathetically with a toddler's developmental stages. ISBN: 9781406311860. Our Book No: 22367. $15.

193. Minarik, Else Holmelund; Bloy Graham, Margaret (illustrations) (1987). What if? (1st ed). New York: Greenwillow Books. Unnum 22 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour paintings (watercolor & gouache paints and colored pencils), slight edgewear, rubber stamp. A children's picture story about the adventures of two cats. Written by the author of Little Bear and illustrated by the artist of Harry the Dirty Dog. This is a charming story with simple text and delightful drawings that will brighten any child's eyes. ISBN: 0688064736. Our Book No: 20946. $15.

194. Moncure, Jane Belk; Endes, Helen (illustrations) (1987). Our birthday book (1st ed) [Special day books]. Elgin, IL: The Child's World. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, slight wear along spine. Describes various classroom activities to celebrate the birthdays of the children and some famous people. ISBN: 0895653494. Our Book No: 21051. $15.

195. Moncure, Jane Belk; Stasiak, Krystyna (illustrations); Connelly, Gwen (illustrations) (1986). Our Christmas book (1st ed) [Special day books]. Elgin, IL: The Child's World. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings, small area near spine top of book on back cover faded. Suggests activities for celebrating Christmas in the classroom by following members of a class while they make gifts, puppets, and small trees, decorate a big tree and write their own stories. ISBN: 0895653419. Our Book No: 21050. $15.

196. Moroney, Trace (2005). When I'm feeling sad (1st ed) [Feelings series]. Rowville, VIC: Five Mile Press. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour sketches (some full-page), one full-page black & white sketch. A children's picture story written and illustrated by the author. A very special book for children and adults. The beautiful raised illustrations and the felt look-alike cover rabbit make this beautiful book and the simple text about expressing feelings a special addition to any library. There are background notes on the feelings series written by a Melbourne child psychologist. ISBN: 171245044. Our Book No: 22011. $15.

197. Morris, Julie (1990). The Wollondilly bunyip and the koala. Melbourne: Collins Dove. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. An Australian children's picture story. The bunyip is a mythological Australian animal. ISBN: 0859249204. Our Book No: 2438. $25.

198. Morris, Jill; Dye, Sharon (illustrations) (1998). The wombat who talked to the stars: the journal of a northern hairy-nosed wombat (Reprint ed). Maleny, QLD: Greater Glider Productions. 32 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour illustrations, minor wear corners, owner's written name & details. Children's story about wombats. The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat, a critically endangered species, is found in one colony in central Queensland, Australia. The author tells the history of the species from the point of view of Wombat Male 25, with sensitive, colourful illustrations by Sharon Dye. Members of the Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat Recovery Team have assisted in the development of this important book. ISBN: 0947304282. Our Book No: 22434. $30.

199. Morris, Jill (text); Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Percy the peaceful platypus [An Australian Golden book]. Sydney: Silverwater: Golden Press. Unnum 46 pp. Paperback small quarto (laminate slightly creased during manufacture), very good condition, colour sketches. An Australian children's picture story about the adventures of a platypus. ISBN: 0730210308. Our Book No: 10533. $12.50.

200. Moss, Franklin; Cunningham, Walter (sketches) (1956). The dove and the eagle [A Sandman Library Book]. Sydney: John Sands. 30 pp. Hardback oblong, pictorial card covers, good condition only, colour sketches, inner hinge loose (no detached pages), edgewear (particularly bottom edge), small piece missing from spine near base, scuff mark front cover, written name on front cover, crease back cover, internally excellent. Estimated date: 1956 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A children's picture story. The beautiful drawings will make anyone smile as they read what happens to a very clever dove family. Our Book No: 21655. $20.

201. Murphy, Jill (2001). The worst witch (Reprint ed). London: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 107 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white sketches. The first book in a series for young readers about the adventures of a witch. ISBN: 0141314508. Our Book No: 1990. $10.

202. Nel, Philip (2005). Dr. Seuss: American icon (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 301 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. This book examines one of the most influential authors and artists of the 20th century: Theodor Seuss Geisel, best known as Dr. Seuss. The author looks at his poetry, politics, art, marketing, and place in the popular imagination. A wonderful book for everyone who knows and loves his wonderful children's stories. ISBN: 0826417086. Our Book No: 21753. $20.

203. Nicholson, John (2000). Building the Sydney Harbour Bridge (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches, bottom edge lightly bumped. The inside story, told for children and young adults, of the construction of an Australian national icon: the giant coat-hanger (the Sydney Harbour Bridge). Told step-by-step in fascinating detail - you will never see that soaring arch the same way again. Nominated as a Children's Book Council of Australia Honour Book. ISBN: 1865082589. Our Book No: 12892. $25.

204. Niland, Kilmeny (1990). A bellbird in a flame tree (The twelve days of Christmas) (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches, the publication year is written in ink on the flyleaf. An Australian children's picture story about our native animals - based on the classic The Twelve Days of Christmas. ISBN: 0207162530. Our Book No: 11455. $15.

205. O'Brien, Des (1984). The frog and the pelican (Reprint ed). Sydney: Fontana. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches, few small creases covers, slight edgewear, light wear back cover. The beautiful collectible children's story of a frog and his quest to be the best frog of all. The large colourful mostly full-page illustrations and simple text are charming and will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0006620310. Our Book No: 20845. $20.

206. O'Brien, May; Wyatt, Sue (1991). Wunambi: the water snake. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 34 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, small crease corner front cover, full-page paintings & small drawings. Text by O'Brien, sketches by Wyatt. A beautifully illustrated aboriginal legend about a giant water snake who roamed the land when the earth was young. Find out what happens when his rest is disturbed. ISBN: 0855752238. Our Book No: 20099. $20.

207. O'Brien, May l.; Leaney, Angela (1992). The kangaroos who wanted to be people (1992 ed). Perth: Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour sketches. This Australian children's picture book, based on an Aboriginal myth, tells what happens when kangaroos disobey the rules. ISBN: 1863680284. Our Book No: 20042. $15.

208. O'Harris, Pixie (1979). The kangaroo who couldn't hop and the cloud wallaby. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0855587520. Our Book No: 10466. $15.

209. O'Harris, Pixie; Evans, Vaughan (help by) (1981). Cavalcade of cats. Sydney: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. A delightful children's picture story about cats, told in verse. ISBN: 0855589450. Our Book No: 10465. $12.

210. O'Harris, Pixie; Hargreaves, Daniel (adapted by) (1988). Marmaduke the possum in the cave of the gnomes (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. Children's story about six old gnomes from Norway who live in an Australian cave. A little girl, Margaret, tries to bake them a cake, but Marmaduke and his animal friends mischieviously borrow all the ingredients. ISBN: 0207134685. Our Book No: 6816. $10.

211. O'Harris, Pixie; Harris, David (retold by) (1981). The fairy who wouldn't fly (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour sketches, tiny tear in bottom edge jacket. A beautiful Australian children's story with charming illustrations which will delight all ages. ISBN: 0207131694. Our Book No: 22112. $30.

212. O'Neill, Rachael (illustrations) (2001). The cat next door - is a tiger! (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Koala Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good plus condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story about a cat called Tiger. When a little girl hears her neighbour calling "Tiger", her imagination runs riot - is it a real tiger?? ISBN: 086461330X. Our Book No: 1450. $15.

213. Oakley, Graham (1994). The Foxbury force. London: Macmillan Children's. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, corners slightly bumped. Children's picture story about police (foxes) catching criminals, by the author of the Church Mice series. ISBN: 033358595X. Our Book No: 11353. $20.

214. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10.

215. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (1999). Syd and the bad example (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, colour sketches. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040754. Our Book No: 7735. $15.

216. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Olly and the long way home. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches, rear cover creased, old price marks. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040835. Our Book No: 3148. $15.

217. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905. $15.

218. Odgers, Sally; Reece, James (2000). Millie and the horses. Sydney: Scholastic. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour sketches, copy 2. Children's story based on the mascots of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games: Syd (a platypus), Millie (echidna) and Olly (kookaburra). ISBN: 1865040797. Our Book No: 11905A. $15.

219. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of speed [OPC series A88]. Sydney: Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white sketches, full-page colour sketches, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about speed. Our Book No: 12227. $30.

220. Offset Printing (1946). The giant book of ships [OPC series A89]. Sydney: Waterloo: Offset Printing Coy. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), card cover, good plus condition only, black & white sketches, full-page colour sketches, edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's written name. Estimated date: 1946 (date of written dedication). Colourful large-format children's picture book about the history of ships. Our Book No: 12228. $30.

221. Oktober, Tricia (2000). Wetlands (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Children's books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches (many full-page), bottom corners slightly bumped, few pages have minor foxing, slight crease bottom front free flyleaf. A children's picture story about the plants and animals in the tropical north of Australia. The beautiful text and stunning illustrations, give a lyrical, eye-opening account of Australian animal and plant life for children of all ages. ISBN: 0733611974. Our Book No: 22254. $20.

222. Oliver, Claire; Fairclough, Chris (photos) (2001). I work as a kennels assistant [Just the job: I work as series]. London: Franklin Watts. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. ISBN: 0749640588. Our Book No: 1557. $15.

223. Osborn, Rick; Quinlivan, Julie (2000). Milli the magpie (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour sketches, creasing to front cover, edgewear, minor creasing on a few pages. Children of all ages will love Milli the loveable magpie, who lives in a large red gum tree overlooking Sydney Harbour. Milli's adventures take her and her friends to the Sydney Harbour Bridge, the Opera House and the Olympic stadium. The bright colourful pictures are delightful. ISBN: 0858811812. Our Book No: 20757. $20.

224. Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (illustrations); Wayment, Ralph (photos) (1985). The little world of elves and fairies: an anthology of verse with illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 59 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour illustrations, rubber stamp (Australia Post first day of issue). Verse about fairies with beautiful illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. The illustrations have been photographed by Ralph Wayment and reproduced from copies of her two famous children's books - Elves and Fairies, and Fairyland - from copies both held by the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. ISBN: 020714950X. Our Book No: 7709. $10.

225. Oxford University Press (1943). A picture book of birds. City Not Stated: Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good-very good condition, colour sketches, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1943 (Oxford University Library catalogue). A small children's picture book about birds. Each bird is illustrated by four sketches: male, female, young, egg. Our Book No: 8079. $20.

226. Palmer, John (text); (illustrations), Yoram Gross; Wall, Dorothy (adapted from) (1992). Yoram Gross presents Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill's busy day [Storytime book]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, pages slightly creased. A children's picture story. The illustrations are from the film by Yoram Gross Film Studios. ISBN: 0732316499. Our Book No: 20027. $10.

227. Palmer, John (text); (illustrations), Yoram Gross; Wall, Dorothy (adapted from) (1992). Yoram Gross presents Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill strikes back [Storytime book]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, pages slightly creased. Children's picture story. The illustrations are from the film by Yoram Gross Film Studios. ISBN: 0732316480. Our Book No: 20028. $10.

228. Palmer, John (text); Yoram Gross (illustrations); Wall, Dorothy (adapted from) (1992). Yoram Gross presents Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill and the tree bandits [Storytime book]. Sydney: Budget Books. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, colour sketches, pages slightly creased. A children's picture story. The illustrations are from the film by Yoram Gross Film Studios. ISBN: 0732316502. Our Book No: 1952. $10.

229. Park, Ruth; Taylor, Phil (illustrations) (1955). Pink flannel (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white sketches, light browning on pastedowns & free flyleaves, faint browning on pages, boards slightly bent. Jacket: very minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, faint browning on reverse side. Set in a New Zealand country town, the author draws on her own memories to recapture the fresh and uncompromising vision of childhood. Jenny, an orphan from Australia, comes to live with her four delightful aunts, and together they play out a comedy of domesticity and romance. This book will captivate readers of all tastes and ages with its warmth and charm. Our Book No: 22032. $15.

230. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, sticker (covers old price marks). Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695. $10.

231. Park, Ruth; Young, Noela (illustrations) (1985). The muddle-headed wombat is very bad (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto (spine very slightly faded), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches, copy 2. Another wonderful children's picture story in the Muddle-Headed Wombat series by the Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207141517. Our Book No: 10695A. $10.

232. Parker, Steve; Robson, Pat (illustrations) (1983). Walkabout in the garden [Walkabout children's guides to nature series]. Sydney: Kensington: Bay Books. 42 pp. Hardback wide, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0858355825. Our Book No: 10814. $10.

233. Parr, Letitia; Terrett, Paul (claymation); Peters, Bob (photos) (1989). A man and his hat. Sydney: Anne Ingram Books / Collins. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, slight marking on edges. The poems will make this a great reading experience for young children and the book sends a very positive message in how to deal with life situations. ISBN: 0732248817. Our Book No: 20053. $10.

234. Paul, Amery; Miller, Syd (illustrations) (1945). Tea party for Poffinella. Melbourne: Georgian House. Unnum 26 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial board covers, good condition only, colour sketches, pages lightly browned, front & rear free flyleaves removed, title page corner clipped & edge tears, rubber stamp, corners & spine ends chipped, centre spread loose at staples (rusted), edgewear. Scarce Australian children's story about a pig called Poffinella who was invited to a tea party. Our Book No: 12473. $50.

235. Pedley, Ethel; Smith, Bob (illustrations) (1991). Dot and the kangaroo in the court of animals [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0207132011. Our Book No: 1410. $10.

236. Pender, Lydia; Cowell, Judy (illustrations) (1973). Barnaby and the rocket (Reprint ed). Sydney: Collins. Unnum 36 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour sketches, written & dated dedication to owner. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny closed tear top edge, very faint foxing reverse side. Children's story about Barnaby living on a farm in the Australian country. How Barnaby fulfils his secret dream of letting off a skyrocket all by himself forms the climax of a delightful story in which Judy Cowell's sensitive paintings reflect perfectly the poetic quality of the author's text. ISBN: 0001950185. Our Book No: 22723. $15.

237. Perrow, Susan (2002). Garden of light: a collection of therapeutic children's stories (1st ed). Murwillumbah, NSW: IB Publications / Immortal Books. 28 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches, minor edgewear, tiny dent in front cover and first few pages. A collection of children's stories created and compiled for general and specific challenges and healing situations (therapeutic storytelling). This wonderful pamphlet has been created for children up to 8 years old and their parents and teachers. ISBN: 0957970722. Our Book No: 21149. $15.

238. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1974). Byamul the black swan [A New Zealand Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback square small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story about a black swan. Our Book No: 9743. $10.

239. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Pippa the fairy penguin [An Australian Golden book]. Auckland: Golden Press. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good condition, colour sketches. A children's picture story from New Zealand about a penguin. ISBN: 0730208079. Our Book No: 10377A. $12.

240. Petersen, Diana; Richardson, Rich (illustrations) (1992). Brushtail the rock wallaby [An Australian Golden book]. Sydney: Silverwater: Golden Press. Unnum 30 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0730210286. Our Book No: 11285. $12.50.

241. Pilgrim, Jane; May, F. Stocks (illustrations) (1975). Mrs Nibble (Reprint ed) [A Blackberry Farm book]. Leicester: Brockhampton Press. Unnum 16 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches, corner tip one page creased. Children's picture story about a rabbit family living on a farm. (Originally published in 1949 or 1950 - this is a reprint of the 1972 edition.). ISBN: 0340160160. Our Book No: 10907. $14.

242. Pilgrim, Jane; May, F. Stocks (illustrations) (1975). Sports Day at Blackberry Farm (1st ed) [A Blackberry Farm book]. Leicester: Brockhampton Press. Unnum 16 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. Children's picture story. The large colourful drawings are delightful and the simple text will interest children of all ages. ISBN: 0340184957. Our Book No: 20830. $15.

243. Pirani, Leila; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1945). The old man river of Australia: a saga of the River Murray. Sydney: John Sands. 40 pp. Paperback large octavo, dustjacket, board cover, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), small single-colour sketches, dated written dedication to owner, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1945. An Australian children's story. The written dedication is dated 1948. Our Book No: 10801. $15.

244. Plant, Terry (1990). Henry the Goat from beautiful Norway. Plymouth: Self-Published: Terry Plant / Western Litho. Co (printer). 32 pp. Paperback thin trade, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos & sketches, minor creasing to covers, few tiny marks to front cover, autograph (author's written name). Estimated date: 1990. The front page story of a Norwegian goat. The happiest and cleverest goat in the world. The photos of people and places in Norway make this a very special little book. Our Book No: 21607. $15.

245. Pogorelsky, Antoni (1987). The little black hen, or the underground people: a fairy story for children (Reprint ed). Moscow: Raduga Publishers. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches. A children's story by a Russian writer (a contemporary of the poet Pushkin), dedicated to his nephew Alyosha. About a mythological or fantasy world that alternates with realistic life in a St Petersburg boarding school. ISBN: 5050011698. Our Book No: 11178. $15.

246. Polacco, Patricia (2001). The keeping quilt. New York: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, pencil and acetone marker illustrations. A homemade quilt ties together the lives of four generations of an immigrant Jewish family, remaining a symbol of their enduring love and faith. ISBN: 0689844476. Our Book No: 19988. $10.

247. Porter, Liz (2001). The knock-kneed gnu from Dubbo Zoo. Canberra: Gowrie: Nerrigundah Publishing. 20 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, sticker. A rare Australian children's picture story based on a zoo in Dubbo (New South Wales). ISBN: 095773753X. Our Book No: 7920. $30.

248. Potter, Beatrix (1987). The tale of Squirrel Nutkin. Harmondsworth: Frederick Warne. 58 pp. Hardback very small, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings. This is a tale about a tail - a tail that belonged to a little red squirrel, and his name was Nutkin. This is one of Beatrix potters beautiful stories that will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0723234612. Our Book No: 20022. $10.

249. Potter, Beatrix (1987). The tale of Squirrel Nutkin. Harmondsworth: Frederick Warne. 58 pp. Hardback very small, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings. This is a tale about a tail - a tail that belonged to a little red squirrel, and his name was Nutkin. This is one of Beatrix Potter's beautiful stories that will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0723234612. Our Book No: 20022A. $10.

250. Potter, Beatrix (1989). The tale of Benjamin Bunny. Harmondsworth: Frederick Warne. 58 pp. Paperback very small, as new condition, colour paintings. This is one of Beatrix Potter's beautiful stories that will appeal to children of all ages. ISBN: 0723234884. Our Book No: 20065. $10.

251. Prentice, Jeffrey; Bird, Bettina (1987). Dromkeen: a journey into children's literature (1st ed). Melbourne: J. M. Dent. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & scratches), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos and sketches, minor wear base spine, spine slightly faded. (Stapled pamphlet loosely inserted.) About a graceful homestead near Melbourne, set up as a museum of children's literature. The enclosed pamphlet tells the story of Dromkeen. This is a fascinating resource for teachers, librarians and anyone with an interest in children's literature. ISBN: 0867700297. Our Book No: 21158. $20.

252. Prince, Pamela; Zaid, Barry (designed by) (1990). Toyland: Classic illustrations of children and their toys (1st ed). New York: Harmony Books. 45 pp. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, red cloth cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos of old paintings. Combines prose and poetry with old illustrations to depict children and their toys. Some of the illustrations come from early 1900s to late 1920s. ISBN: 0517576198. Our Book No: 20169. $15.

253. Proctor, Julie; Champ, Mike (illustrations) (1987). The story of Expo Oz (1st ed). Redcliffe, QLD: Australian Gift and Souvenir Supplies. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page colour bright sketches, cover corners creased, few creases along spine, minor edgewear, few creases in fr