BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 09-1209

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: BRITAIN ** UNITED KINGDOM ** ENGLAND ** ENGLISH CULTURE ** SCOTLAND ** WALES ** NORTHERN IRELAND.
415 Items.

See also: EUROPE & RUSSIA ** IRELAND, SCOTLAND & CELTIC ** ANCIENT HISTORY & ARCHEOLOGY ** LITERATURE CLASSICS & CRITICISM.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: DECEMBER 9, 2009.



1. Abbas, Mekki (editor) (1952). The Sudan question: the dispute over the Anglo-Egyptian Condominium, 1884 - 1951 [Colonial and comparative studies series]. London: Faber & Faber. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge piece missing), minimal cancelled ex-library (rubber stamps, spine label), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), three maps (one colour), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A collection of papers on this colonial dispute as it developed, firstly between Egypt and Britain, and later between these two and the Sudanese. Has fold-out map Sudan, and chapters on the historical background and the emergence of the Sudanese identity. Our Book No: 11870. $20 AUD.

2. Abbott, Simon (editor) (1971). The prevention of racial discrimination in Britain [UNITAR series, no. 4]. London: OUP: Oxford University Press. 502 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve: Jacket: edgewear, reverse side lightly browned. The first book of a proposed series of studies of multiracial societies and the effectiveness of measures to prevent racial discrimination. Published on behalf of the United Nations Institute for Training and Research, and the Institute of Race Relations. ISBN: 0192181998. Our Book No: 6975. $25 AUD.

3. Addison, William (1951). English spas [Face of Britain series]. London: Batsford. 152 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Social historian describes English spa buildings from Roman to modern times. Our Book No: 5723. $25 AUD.

4. Aers, David; Staley, Lynn (1996). The powers of the holy: Religion, politics and gender in late medieval English culture (1st ed). University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press. 310 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition. This book addresses some of the ways in which different groups and individuals drew upon the resources of Christian traditions (plural), selected, revised, reinvented, forgot and remembered; sometimes, for some people, this proved a dangerous memory. ISBN: 0271015411. Our Book No: 20407. $25 AUD.

5. Aguilar, Grace (1903). The days of Bruce: a story from Scottish history (Reprint ed). London: Ward Lock & Co. 445 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white plates, frontispiece, front hinge split, bookplate front free flyleaf (award), front flyleaf loose, light internal browning & foxing, edges lightly foxed, top spine slightly worn, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1893 - this is the 1903 reprint.) A wonderful old book; a novel about Robert Bruce (1274 - 1329), king of independent Scotland. Our Book No: 23073. $30 AUD.

6. Allingham, Cedric (pseudonym); Moore, Patrick (unstated) (1954). Flying saucer from Mars (Reprint ed). London: Frederick Muller. 143 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good plus condition only, black & white photos, edges & title page moderately foxed, owner's written names. The author claimed to see a flying saucer land in Scotland and communicate with the occupant. There is even a photo of the Martian. This book was later exposed as a hoax written by British astronomer Patrick Moore to demonstrate the gullibility of the British public. Our Book No: 12226. $14.50 AUD.

7. Allsop, Kenneth (1972). Adventure lit their star: the story of an immigrant bird (2nd corrected, p/b ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 188 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges lightly browned, light edgewear. Novel based on the true story of a colony of rare birds nesting near London. ISBN: 0140034463. Our Book No: 10776. $10 AUD.

8. Anderson, Malcolm (editor); Bort, Eberhard (editor) (1999). The Irish border: History, politics, culture (1st ed) [Liverpool studies in European regional cultures, no 7]. Liverpool: LUP: Liverpool University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables, maps. This volume presents a multi-disciplinary approach to the political frontier separating Northern Ireland as part of the United Kingdom from the Republic of Ireland. ISBN: 0853239517. Our Book No: 20432. $20 AUD.

9. Angus & Robertson; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Pretty Pollie Pillicote (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white drawings. This is a rhyme written long ago in England or Scotland, and nobody knows who wrote it. The people in the pictures are wearing the kind of clothes worn in England when Charles 1 was King. The delightful drawings will interest children of all ages, and adults that collect Blue Wren books will love this one. Our Book No: 20989. $15 AUD.

10. Anonymous (1960). Pathfinder Annual For All Scouts (1st ed). London: Thames Publishing. 125 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover (green cloth spine), good only condition, black & white drawings (including endpapers), few black & white photos, page edges slightly browned, owner's written name & year, small scuff mark top corner first page, spine ends slightly rubbed, corners worn, minor edgewear, faint pencil annotation (2 pages). Fascinating annual covering all aspects of scouting. Sample contents: scout adventure stories, out of doors, scouting through the years, rummy rhymes, fun and games, strange but true stories, raising funds, handy hints, quizzes and puzzles, and craft projects. This annual is designed and printed in England, but would be of interest to any scouting group or annual collectors. Our Book No: 23171. $20 AUD.

11. Anonymous; [Charles, Elizabeth Rundle] (1880). Diary of Mrs Kitty Trevylyan: a story of the times of Whitefield and the Wesleys [Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta family series]. London: T. Nelson & Sons. 304 pp. Hardback, pale brown leather cover (embossed gilt surrounds, spine intricate gilt design with raised bands and red title label), very good condition, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, leather slightly scratched, flyleaves and edges slightly foxed. Historical novel by the popular British writer, written in diary format, and beautifully bound. Our Book No: 12739. $35 AUD.

12. Appleyard, R. T. (1964). British emigration to Australia (1st ed). Canberra: ANU: Australian National University. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, spine of dustjacket slightly faded, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Based on interviews with 900 Britons just before their departure for Australia - to establish their motives for emigration, and how typical they were of the British population. Our Book No: 18593. $20 AUD.

13. Bach, John (1986). The Australia station: A history of the Royal Navy in the south west Pacific 1821 - 1913. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 260 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Academic maritime historian (University of Newcastle, Australia) examines the influence of the Royal Navy on early Australian colonial history, until the arrival of the first Australian navy vessels in 1913. ISBN: 0868403938. Our Book No: 12010. $40 AUD.

14. Bailey, Trevor (1986). Wickets, catches and the odd run. London: Willow Books / Collins. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Autobiography by the English cricketer, plus commentary on the state of the game. ISBN: 0002181274. Our Book No: 11014. $20 AUD.

15. Barham, Larry; Priestley, Phillip; Targett, Adrian (1999). In search of Cheddar Man (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing Limited. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, drawings, maps. This book will suit anyone interested in Britain's distant past, particularly the Mendips. ISBN: 0752414011. Our Book No: 20203. $20 AUD.

16. Baring, Maurice (1932). Lost lectures, or the fruits of experience [Collection of British and American authors, no. 5047]. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. 288 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition. Essays by the English dramatist, novelist and man of letters. Three of the four essays are imaginary lectures, ie, papers read to the Newman Society at Oxford, and the other (that on Gilbert and Sullivan) was a real lecture delivered in London. Our Book No: 12634. $30 AUD.

17. Barrie, J. M. (James Matthew); Meynell, Viola (editor) (1942). Letters of J. M. Barrie (1st ed). London: Peter Davies. 311 pp. Hardback (dustjacket missing), war economy edition, very good condition, old price marks, flap of dustjacket neatly pasted to rear pastedown, owner's rubber stamp. A very private collection of letters from the Scottish playwright and novelist (author of Peter Pan); they are private in the sense they deal very little with public affairs. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.). Our Book No: 21888. $20 AUD.

18. Barrow, John (editor) (1930). Cook's voyages of discovery (Reprint ed) [Black's Boys & Girls Library]. London: A. & C. Black. 418 + 2 pp. Hardback, pictorial tan cloth cover, very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white vignettes, written & dated dedication to owner. An account for young adults of Captain Cook's three voyages, 1768 - 1780, largely in the form of edited extracts from Cook's journals. The narrative of the third voyage is continued by Captain King after Cook's death. Our Book No: 13058. $30 AUD.

19. Bartrop, Paul R. (2002). Bolt from the blue: Australia, Britain and the Chanak crisis (1st ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, map, minor edgewear, corner tip covers lightly creased, small area fore-edge creased. About the crisis in the Dardanelles in 1922, when Turkish nationalists threatened British positions. Australian PM, Billy Hughes, refused to offer Australian troops. ISBN: 1875684964. Our Book No: 11767. $30 AUD.

20. Bates, H. E. (1986). Oh! To be in England (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Originally published, 1966. Comedy novel - a rural riot with the Larkins as ringleaders. ISBN: 0140024778. Our Book No: 10771. $10 AUD.

21. Bates, L. M. (1967). Somerset House: four hundred years of history [400 years of history] (1st ed). London: Frederick Muller. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos. Jacket: edge tears & minor chipping, flap clipped. Documents the architectural history of Old and New Somerset House (and their occupants), and of King's College which adjoins the second Somerset House. The occupiers range from Tudor Palace to 18th century learned societies, and then government administrative offices. Our Book No: 22496. $20 AUD.

22. Beavan, Colin (2003). Fingerprints: Murder and the race to uncover the science of identity (1st paperback ed). London: Fourth Estate. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, tiny edge tear bottom of spine, one creased page, remainder stripe. Well researched and vividly told, the author has recreated the 19th-century race to find a scientific method of identity using fingerprints. This breakthrough helped to solve one of the most brutal murders in English history and re-shaped our understanding of identity. ISBN: 1841157406. Our Book No: 20860. $10 AUD.

23. Bedford, Sybille (1993). Aldous Huxley: a biography (1st p/b ed). London: Papermac / Pan Macmillan. 769 + 20 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Majestic biography of the British novelist, in the first one-volume paperback edition, containing a new preface by the author. ISBN: 0333585097. Our Book No: 12857. $25 AUD.

24. Bennett, Betty T. (editor); Curran, Stuart (editor) (1996). Shelley: poet legislator of the world (1st ed). Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few figures, slight edgewear. The authors bring together an internationally recognized group of scholars to focus on Percy Bysshe Shelley's conception of the poet's social role and how that conception has changed over time. They examine the ways in which Shelley's thought engages contemporary debates on feminism, class structure, political representation, and human rights, and how it in turn affects radical politics in England. ISBN: 0801851769. Our Book No: 21635. $18 AUD.

25. Berghahn, Marion (1988). Continental Britons: German-Jewish refugees from Nazi Germany. Oxford: Berg Publishers. 294 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The first detailed study of German-Jewish refugees who came to England in the 1930s. The author challenges the conventional theory of assimilation for these people. ISBN: 0854962123. Our Book No: 6855. $20 AUD.

26. Bewick, Thomas; Rayner, John (note) (1947). A selection of engravings on wood by Thomas Bewick (1st ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 55 pp. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing some pages, edges lightly browned, covers slightly marked. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 23555. $18 AUD.

27. Bickel, Lennard (1983). Florey: the man who made penicillin (1st thus ed) [Sun Papermac]. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, small tear top spine repaired. (Originally published as Rise Up to Life in 1972.) Biography of the Australian-born pathologist who invented penicillin and changed millions of lives because of his great discovery. ISBN: 0725104058. Our Book No: 20229. $15 AUD.

28. Binns, Ronald (1984). The Loch Ness mystery solved. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, cover slightly creased & scuffed. Critical evaluation of sightings of this mythical animal in the Scottish lake. ISBN: 0352314877. Our Book No: 2775. $10.50 AUD.

29. Birt, David (1976). Romans in Britain (Collection of 10 unit pamphlets, plus teaching pamphlet). York: Longman. Each pamphlet: 18 pp. Each unit: Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. A set of booklets about life in Roman Britain, as used for teaching courses in ancient history in Britain. Our Book No: 4096. $30 AUD.

30. Bishop, Veronica (editor); Scott, Irene (editor) (2001). Challenges in clinical practice: professional developments in nursing. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 192 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Addresses the key issues and critical challenges facing the healthcare services in Britain today, such as clinical governance, evidence-based practice, managing policy change, and supervision in practice. The nursing profession faces unprecedented opportunity to influence change. ISBN: 0333802314. Our Book No: 3807. $30 AUD.

31. Black, Jeremy (2001). The English press 1621 - 1861 (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). This accessible and fascinating book reviews the history of the English press from its earliest days through to the beginning of the high Victorian period and the revolution in the industry brought about by technology. ISBN: 0750925248. Our Book No: 21941. $50 AUD.

32. BLOTTER: Allenbury's Foods (No Date). Allenbury's Foods. For infants. The National Physical Welfare PStg1000 Competition. UK: Allenbury's Foods. N/A pp. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches, corner creased, small edge tears. This blotter commemorates a competition held in 1912 - 1913 to find the best baby in Britain. The winning baby, George Blake, was fed on Allenburys Foods. Our Book No: 8802. $10 AUD.

33. Bobrick, Benson (2001). The making of the English Bible. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. The enthralling history of the centuries of work by scholars and churchmen in translating the Bible into English (eg, Wycliffe, Tyndale, Coverdale). This culminated in 1604 with the King James Bible, which has shaped English literature ever since (by such eloquent phrases as "labour of love" and "the root of all evil"). ISBN: 0297607723. Our Book No: 10619. $20 AUD.

34. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

35. Bond, David (1981). The Guinness guide to 20th century fashion. Enfield, Middlesex: Guinness Superlatives. 223 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (corner wear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, corners slightly bumped, slight edgewear, bookplate. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An illustrated guide to fashion, reviewed chronologically by decade from 1900 up to the 1980s. Women's clothing and hairstyles (and, to a lesser extent, men's and children's fashion) are described with particular focus on Britain. Influences are discussed, eg, the United States, social changes (emancipation of women, two World Wars, the Depression), music, dance crazes, the cinema and prominent pop stars. ISBN: 0851122345. Our Book No: 11632. $25 AUD.

36. Bonham-Carter, Victor; Society of Authors (1978). Authors by profession: Volume 1 [Society of Authors]. London: Society of Authors. 252 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, sticker mark. The early years of the Society of Authors, and the evolution of professional authorship from the 15th century to the start of the 20th century. ISBN: 0950385638. Our Book No: 6593. $16.50 AUD.

37. Bowen, Frank C. (1947). The Flag of the Southern Cross 1939 - 1945. London: Shaw Savill & Albion Co. Ltd. 73 pp. Hardback, red brown cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white photos, top edge rear cover lightly mottled, edges lightly foxed. The British shipping line's privately printed record of its war service between 1939 and 1945, continuing the history of the company from his earlier book published in 1939, which covered Shaw Savill’s story from 1858 to 1939. The current volume includes the epic action of the Jervis Bay with illustrations of the ship and her master. There is a chapter on the Malta convoys, another on the company’s majestic ocean liner Dominion Monarch, and a further chapter on the adventures of the engineers aboard the Maimoa sunk by a German raider. Our Book No: 13191. $25 AUD.

38. Boyd, Martin (1984). The cardboard crown (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks, owner's written name. First novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1952 (revised 1964). About an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069046. Our Book No: 11085. $10 AUD.

39. Boyd, Martin; Green, Dorothy (introduction) (1984). A difficult young man (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Second novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1955, about an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069062. Our Book No: 11083A. $10 AUD.

40. Boyd, William (1988). Stars and bars. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 348 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe. Novel about a shy Englishman living in New York who tries to fit in. A satire on American and English behaviour. ISBN: 0140098895. Our Book No: 1876. $10 AUD.

41. Boyle, Kevin; Hadden, Tom; Hillyard, Paddy (1975). Law and state: the case of Northern Ireland (1st ed). London: Martin Robertson. 194 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, tables, faint foxing end pastedowns & front & rear free flyleafs, light staining top edge rear free flyleaf & pastedown, small stain base of front pastedown & front free flyleaf, corners of covers slightly bent inwards. The authors examine critically the nature and operation of law in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 0870231979. Our Book No: 22103. $20 AUD.

42. Brabazon, Tara (2000). Tracking the Jack: a retracing of the Antipodes (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. This book assesses the social, economic, political and cultural relationships between Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The 'Jack' refers to the Union Jack, the symbolic tie between 'home' and the outer reaches of the empire. Traces the movements of the 'Jack' from flags to Doc Martens and fashion to food packaging. ISBN: 0868406996. Our Book No: 23245. $20 AUD.

43. Bradley, Ian C. (1976). The call to seriousness: the evangelical impact on the Victorians (1st US ed). New York: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, tiny spot fore-edge, crease in front flap of dustjacket. In his fascinating analysis of the effects of the Evangelical movement, the author examines what made this call to seriousness so compelling to Britons of the Victorian era. From a vast body of material, he traces their methodical infiltration of the Anglican Church, weighing their influence not only on 19th-century England but on Britain today. ISBN: 0025144200. Our Book No: 21757. $20 AUD.

44. Brenchley, Fred; Brenchley, Elizabeth (2005). Myth maker: Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett, the Englishman who sparked Australia's Gallipoli legend (1st ed). Sydney: Wiley. 285 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased title page, minor edgewear, small bump rear cover near spine, tiny tear top spine, internally excellent. Biography about an English war correspondent who changed the course of the Gallipoli campaign. ISBN: 1740311183. Our Book No: 22190. $22 AUD.

45. Brinton, Crane (1962). English political thought in the 19th century. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 318 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. Originally published in 1933. Our Book No: 11075. $12.50 AUD.

46. Brohn, Penny (1987). Gentle giants: The powerful story of one woman's struggle against breast cancer. London: Century. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. By co-founder of the Bristol Cancer Help Centre. ISBN: 0712615083. Our Book No: 7203. $13.50 AUD.

47. Bromby, Robin (1985). German raiders of the South Seas (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & very faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (some full-page), slight edgewear. This is the story of Germany's attempts to cut off Britain's supplies from its colonies and dominions in the Pacific and Indian Oceans (particularly from Australia and New Zealand), 1914 - 1917. The Emden, the Wolf, and the See Adler are covered. Many of the 80 black & white photos have not previously been published. Contains detailed maps of the routes of the major ships. This book makes fascinating reading and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand. ISBN: 0868240931. Our Book No: 21954. $40 AUD.

48. Brome, Vincent (1982). Ernest Jones: Freud's alter ego. London: Caliban. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker mark, old price marks. Biography of the controversial British translator of Sigmund Freud's works. This comprehensive biography is based on numerous letters and private papers. Jones was a close associate of Freud for 30 years, and became a power behind the throne to the extent of manipulating psychoanalytic history. ISBN: 0904573974. Our Book No: 1933. $13.50 AUD.

49. Brooke, Rupert (1934). The complete poems of Rupert Brooke (Reprint ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 166 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap large-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece (black & white portrait with tissue guard), untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), edges lightly foxed & browned. Rupert Brooke's poetry stirred patriotism among the English and inspired optimism in the period before World War 1. Contains a new portrait and a facsimile of the manuscript of his famous poem The Soldier. Our Book No: 12221. $22.50 AUD.

50. Brooke, Rupert (1944). Twenty poems by Rupert Brooke (reprint ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 47 pp. Paperback very small, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, cover has a few edge tears. Rupert Brooke's poetry stirred patriotism among the English and inspired optimism in the period before World War 1. This wonderful little pocket-sized booklet contains his famous poem The Soldier. Our Book No: 20596. $15 AUD.

51. Brookes, Martin (2004). Extreme measures: the dark visions and bright ideas of Francis Galton (1st US ed). New York: Bloomsbury. 298 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. A lively and unorthodox biography of one of the Victorian era's most eccentric and prolific scientists whose talents ranged widely (geneticist, psychologist, statistician). Sir Francis Galton kick-started the nature-nurture debate, and took hereditary determinism to its darkest extreme. The author examines his scientific legacy and takes a fascinating look into the origins of modern human genetics. ISBN: 1582344817. Our Book No: 21640. $28.50 AUD.

52. Brown, Sandra (editor) (1999). Unbroken contact: one hundred years of walking with Surrey Walking Club 1899 - 1999 (1st ed). Chew Magna, Britain: Surrey Walking Club. 203 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner tips rear cover bent, top & bottom corners front cover creased, minor edgewear, base of spine slightly bumped, slight reading crease in spine. Founded in 1899, Surrey Walking Club was the first athletics club in the UK, to specialise in walking. This book looks at some fascinating stories and anecdotes over the last 100 years, not only about Surrey Walking Club, but about walking for athletics and recreation, from the days of the celebrated pedestrians to the present day. ISBN: 0953705005. Our Book No: 23382. $40 AUD.

53. Browne, Gracius J.; Hollar, Wenceslaus (illustrator) (1879). Panoramic view of Old London A.D. 1647. Melbourne: Walker May & Co. 16 pp. Hardback, very large folio (53 x 32 cm), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, paper-covered board cover (large gilt vignette, cloth spine with land-lettered title), good condition only, large foldout photo-lithograph (231 x 52 cm) at rear, significant edgewear with a little loss of board at corners. Heavy. An 1879 photo-lithographic reproduction of Wenceslaus Hollar's Panoramic View of London AD 1647, also called the Long View of London. Consists of a 16-page introduction by Browne, and the foldout lithograph, which opens up to 231 cm (about 7 feet 6 inches) in length, by 52 cm (about 1 foot 8 inches tall). The introduction was printed by Walker & May, Mackillop Street, Melbourne. The lithograph is by Hamel & Ferguson, Queen Street, Melbourne. The binding is by Corbett Practical Book Binder, Castlereach Street, Sydney. A very scarce item. Gracius J. Browne is also known as Gracius J. Broinowski, whose works include Birds Of Australia. (Cancelled stamp of the Architecture Library, Fisher Library, University of Sydney.). Our Book No: 13318. $2500 AUD.

54. Bullett, Gerald (editor, introduction) (1950). The English mystics (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 239 pp. Hardback, no dustjacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, black & white plates, frontispiece, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, boards slightly faded & marked. The early lives and writings of some representative English mystics. Our Book No: 23287. $20 AUD.

55. Buxton, John (1966). Elizabethan taste. London / New York: Macmillan / St Martin's Press. 370 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, red cloth library binding, very good condition, black & white photos, corner folded on one page, corners slightly bumped. Describes how the Elizabethans appreciated their own unique arts, architecture, painting, sculpture, music and literature. Our Book No: 12353. $20 AUD.

56. Caddy, Eileen (1987). Foundations of Findhorn (Reprint ed). Moray, Scotland: Findhorn Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tip slightly creased one page. Self-help messages, in the form of poetry, from the co-founder of the Findhorn spiritual community, Scotland. ISBN: 09005249291. Our Book No: 23235. $18 AUD.

57. Campbell, Christy (2003). Fenian fire: the British Government plot to assassinate Queen Victoria (1st p/b ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 422 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author investigates an Irish terrorist plot to kill Queen Victoria in 1887, the day of her Golden Jubilee. ISBN: 0007104820. Our Book No: 21587. $14 AUD.

58. Carpenter, Humphrey (2004). Spike Milligan: A biography. London: Coronet Books. 405 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, cover corner slightly creased. Biography of the British humourist best known for The Goon Show. ISBN: 0340826126. Our Book No: 11795. $13.50 AUD.

59. Carson, W.G. (editor); Wiles, Paul (editor) (1975). The sociology of crime and delinquency in Britain: Volume 1: The British tradition (Reprint ed). London: Martin Robertson. 300 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, faint foxing top edge. Sociological study of crime and delinquency in Britain. Much of the material herein is heavily indebted to theoretical perspectives developed in the United States. ISBN: 0855200030. Our Book No: 21304. $16 AUD.

60. Carus-Wilson, E. M. (editor) (1967). Medieval merchant venturers: collected studies (1st thus ed). London: Methuen. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & white background covers lightly browned. The individual essays that make up this volume were first published between 1929 and 1950. Through diverse in origin and content they all have a common theme: they are concerned with England's overseas commercial ventures in the later Middle Ages and with the native English woollen industry. Our Book No: 23598. $20 AUD.

61. Chappell, Greg; Frith, David; Arlott, John (foreword) (1977). The Ashes 77 [The Ashes 1977]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, tables. ISBN: 0207957924. Our Book No: 11444. $20 AUD.

62. Clayton, Pamela (1996). Enemies and passing friends: settler ideologies in twentieth century Ulster [20th century Ulster]. London: Pluto Press. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. The first detailed history of the three-way relationships between Protestant settlers, Catholic "natives" and the British Government in Ulster. The settlers have many attitudes in common with settler communities in other parts of the world. The study is divided into three periods: 1912 - 21 (Home Rule), 1939 - 49 (WW2 up to the Ireland Act of 1949), and the civil right activities (1968 - 86). ISBN: 0745310109. Our Book No: 2572. $15 AUD.

63. Clements, Rex; Hutchins, W. T. (editor, abridged); Wallis, N. A. D (sketches) (1945). A gipsy of the horn: The narrative of a voyage round the world in a windjammer twenty years ago (Australian, reprint ed) [Heritage of literature series, A27]. London: Longmans Green & Co. 154 pp. Paperback, card covers with war emergency binding, good condition only, black & white drawings, few pages have corners creased, pages & edges browned, sticker mark on front cover, owner's written name in pencil. A great story of adventure in a Windjammer. Our Book No: 20919. $15 AUD.

64. Clough, David N. (2004). Class 50s in operation (1st ed). Hersham, Surrey: Ian Allan Publishing. 160 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (very minor edgewear), as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. In this book the author pieces together the operational record of this popular British locomotive, examining its antecedents, the construction and early years on the LMR, and the final decades on the western and southern regions. This detailed and comprehensive volume will be much sought after - to help preserve surviving examples, as well as for those who recall their glory days. ISBN: 0711029717. Our Book No: 21867. $45 AUD.

65. Coly, Lisette (editor); McMahon, Joanne D. S. (editor) (1989). Psi and clinical practice: Proceedings of an international conference held in London, England, October 28 - 29, 1989 (1st ed). New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 233 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) The observations of psi processes in clinical experience and related research. ISBN: 0912328444. Our Book No: 20560. $25 AUD.

66. Connell, Charles (1982). They gave us Shakespeare. Stocksfield, Northumb: Oriel Press / RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 110 pp. Hardback dustjacket, decorative board cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos (plates). Biography of the two Shakespearean actors, John Heminge and Henry Condell, who collected and edited the first complete edition (First Folio) of Shakespeare's plays in 1623. If it had not been for their effort, at least half of the plays would have been lost. ISBN: 0853621934. Our Book No: 8614. $20 AUD.

67. Cooper, Lettice (1986). Unusual behaviour [Gollancz detection series]. London: Victor Gollancz. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), groove pattern on front and rear board cover. Crime novel - during an IRA scare, police are drawn to the unusual occupants of neighbouring houses. Our Book No: 1442. $15 AUD.

68. Cooper, William (1971). Shall we ever know? The trial of the Hosein brothers for the murder of Mrs. McKay (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), errata slip glued in. The author reports on the trial of the Hosein brothers for the kidnapping and murder of Mrs McKay which appeared in The Observer. This is a full book-length account of the trial. ISBN: 0091082706. Our Book No: 22396. $20 AUD.

69. Council for Science and Society (1988). Companion animals in society: report of a working party of the Council for Science and Society. Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 78 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition only, edges & prelim pages lightly to moderately foxed, front cover corner lightly creased. This report provides an valuable unbiased view of the role of companion animals in contemporary British society. Topics covered include: history of companion animals, their numbers, legal status, welfare, impact on the economy, value as social partners, problems created, and ethical issues. ISBN: 0198576978. Our Book No: 12983. $30 AUD.

70. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers slightly bumped. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025. $60 AUD.

71. Creasey, John (1976). Gideon's press. London: Coronet Books. 189 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A Commander Gideon of Scotland Yard crime fiction novel. ISBN: 0340200138. Our Book No: 1935. $10 AUD.

72. Cree, Viviene E. (editor) (2003). Becoming a social worker (1st ed). London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 176 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good, condition, figures, minor edgewear, front cover tips slightly creased, pages clean & excellent. This is a book about social workers and social work. It tells the story of the journey into and through social work of 13 social workers living and working in the UK today. ISBN: 0415259428. Our Book No: 23690. $35 AUD.

73. Curtis, David (1994). A light touch: painting landscapes in oils (1st ed). Devon: David & Charles. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white illustrations, light foxing top edge, minor edgewear, minor rubbing edges. In this very practical book, the British artist explores the many changes of light and atmosphere that confront the landscape artist's eye. This book includes step-by-step demonstrations of David at work in the field, in which the artist gives a detailed commentary of each stage of his approach, through to the finished painting. This beautiful book is an insight into the working techniques of a celebrated and talented landscape artist. ISBN: 0715300938. Our Book No: 23180. $60 AUD.

74. Dalton, William; Gunson, Neil (editor) (1990). The Dalton journal: two whaling voyages to the South Seas 1823 - 1829. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 140 pp. Hardback quarto, maroon board cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured) frontispiece & text-vignettes, maps. From the diaries of William Dalton (1802 - 1873), a surgeon who sailed on two whaling voyages in the Pacific - the Phoenix (1823-25), and Harriet (1826-29). Includes an essay on whaling procedures, and interviews with witnesses to the death of Captain Cook. ISBN: 0642105057. Our Book No: 12696. $40 AUD.

75. Daly, Cahal B. (preface); Gallagher, R. D. Eric (preface) (1977). Violence in Ireland: a report to the churches (Revised ed). Dublin: Christian Journals Ltd / Veritas Publications. 128 pp. Paperback small, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, old price marks, bookplate, old price marks, light edgewear. A joint working party of all Christian churches in Ireland (Irish Council of Churches, Joint Group on Social Questions) has produced this little booklet to help understand and resolve the sectarian conflict in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 090430227X. Our Book No: 1161. $10 AUD.

76. Dark, Sidney; Sidebotham, Herbert (1939). The folly of anti-Semitism (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 92 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's rubber stamp on flyleaf. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 20323. $26 AUD.

77. Darroch, Vin (1978). Barque Polly Woodside (Rona) (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, decorated endpapers, faint foxing top edge, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), autograph (author's written name on title page). The iron barque, Polly Woodside (Rona), is a typical ship from the Golden Age of Sail, of the late 1800s. She was launched in Belfast in 1885 and continued in various capacities until 1965 (United States, Pacific, Australia). This book is the story of Polly Woodside's (Rona) life, the seamen who sailed in her and more importantly, how she was restored to her former glory, as the Polly Woodside. Front endpapers decorated by first agreement & crew list Polly Woodside December 1885 - and rear endpapers with last agreement & crew list Barque Rona September 1922. ISBN: 0909706638. Our Book No: 23388. $35 AUD.

78. Davie, Donald (1978). A gathered church: The literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700 - 1930: The Clark Lectures 1976. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 152 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0710086407. Our Book No: 10841. $25 AUD.

79. Davies, John (2001). The Celts: based upon the S4C television series (Reprint ed). London: Cassell. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (many full-page), maps. This new account of the Celtic peoples, their origins, history, culture and present prospects, is based on the six-part international television series commissioned by the Welsh language television channel, S4C. As the official book covering the series, it has been specially written and adapted by Welsh historian and writer Dr John Davies. The book explores the origins and development of the Celtic peoples, examines the evidence for their role in the prehistory of mainland Europe, and discusses the Celtic societies of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, Cornwall, the Isle of Man and Brittany. ISBN: 0304355909. Our Book No: 22024. $30 AUD.

80. Deedes, W. F. (2003). At war with Waugh: The real story of Scoop [Evelyn Waugh]. London: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Deedes and Evelyn Waugh were both journalists reporting the war in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during 1935. Deedes was the model for Boot in Waugh's novel Scoop. ISBN: 1405005734. Our Book No: 11772. $18.50 AUD.

81. Dickens, Monica (1979). My turn to make the tea (Reprint 1979 ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1951 (Penguin, 1962). The English novelist describes her hilarious ups and downs as a junior reporter in a newspaper office. ISBN: 0140017518. Our Book No: 11339. $10 AUD.

82. Dingwall, Eric ; Goldney, Kathleen M. ; Hall, Trevor H. (1956). The haunting of Borley Rectory. London: Duckworth. 181 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, owner rubber stamps front pastedown & fore-edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Critical study, by three prominent investigators from the Society for Psychical Research, of the alleged hauntings at Borley Rectory from 1900 to the present day. The most fully documented case study of its kind to that date. Our Book No: 13369. $50 AUD.

83. Ditto, Tanya (1994). English springer spaniels. Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational. 92 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0812017781. Our Book No: 3455. $11 AUD.

84. Dolan, Terence Patrick (compiler, editor) (1999). A dictionary of Hiberno - English: the Irish use of English (1st p/b ed). Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased. This is the only dictionary that provides an authoritative lexicon of the English language as spoken in Ireland. Hiberno-English differs from standard English in a number of ways, most notably through the retention of archaic forms redundant in standard English and through borrowings from the Gaelic language. ISBN: 071712942X. Our Book No: 21737. $20 AUD.

85. Dore Boylston, Helen (1954). Sue Barton: visiting nurse (8th impression ed) [Sue Barton series]. London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 238 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing pastedowns & endpapers, boards & spine slightly faded, jacket edge tears (reverse side lightly foxed, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This is the third novel in the Sue Barton series for young adults. In this book Sue and her friend Kit are joining the Visiting Nurse Service of a large settlement in New York. Our Book No: 23737. $16 AUD.

86. Dougherty, Patrick (1960). Mother Mary Potter: Foundress of the Little Company of Mary (Reprint ed). Rome, Italy: Little Company of Italy. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour portrait frontispiece, small bookplate sticker, old price marks, annotation (tick mark) on front flyleaf. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religious community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). Our Book No: 7750. $13.50 AUD.

87. Douglas, J. W. B. (1972). The home and the school: A study of ability and attainment in the primary school (Reprint ed). London: Panther Books. 224 pp. Paperback, good condition only, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, tiny closed tear top edge next to spine front cover, small crease front cover, few tiny dents back cover. Dr Douglas considers at length the domestic and class factors affecting a child's chances within the present educational set-up in Britain. Our Book No: 21449. $10 AUD.

88. Downes, Kerry (1987). Sir John Vanbrugh: a biography (1st ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 560 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fore-edge creased on a few pages, bookplate (owner's written name). Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner flap, minor wear back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Biography of a soldier, playwright, architect, theatre manager, herald and public servant. He was serious, witty, shrewd and charming. Determined to be the best in every field he entered, he wrote two of the best of all Restoration comedies and designed the great baroque extravaganzas of Castle Howard and Blenheim as well as small, practical and economical private homes. This is the first biography of him to deal in detail with both his architecture and his plays as well as the private life of this appealing personality who enlivened both the Restoration and the Early Georgian ages. ISBN: 0283994975. Our Book No: 22194. $50 AUD.

89. du Maurier, Daphne (1993). Myself when young: The shaping of a writer (1st thus ed). London: Arrow Books. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Her early life, before she wrote her famous novels. ISBN: 0099866803. Our Book No: 9111. $10 AUD.

90. Duncan, Alex (1977). Vets in the belfry (Reprint ed). London: Star / W. H. Allen. 156 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pages very lightly browned. This is the hilarious sequel to It's a Vets Life. He and his crew of Anglo-Scot vets travel to the United States. ISBN: 0352397020. Our Book No: 20728. $10 AUD.

91. Durrell, Gerald (1976). Catch me a Colobus (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 221 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, old cover art design. More animal anecdotes from his Jersey zoo, including the chimpanzee breakout at Christmas dinner time. ISBN: 0006344623. Our Book No: 13360. $10 AUD.

92. Durrell, Gerald (1980). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art, cover corner slightly creased. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10 AUD.

93. Durrell, Gerald (1980). A zoo in my luggage (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10 AUD.

94. Durrell, Gerald (1984). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. Originally published, 1959. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10 AUD.

95. Durrell, Gerald (1985). Golden bats and pink pigeons (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His trip to Mauritius (home of the extinct dodo) to initiate wildlife conservation projects. ISBN: 0006355579. Our Book No: 5555A. $10 AUD.

96. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrations) (1977). Golden bats and pink pigeons (1st ed). London: Collins. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (unclipped, edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His trip to Mauritius, home of the extinct dodo, to promote wildlife conservation. ISBN: 000211576X. Our Book No: 5555. $20 AUD.

97. Durrell, Gerald; Thompson, Ralph (illustrations) (1988). Menagerie manor (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of the first years after setting up a private zoo in Jersey. ISBN: 0140025227. Our Book No: 13955. $10 AUD.

98. Durrell, Lawrence; Bentley, Nicolas (drawings) (1966). Sauve qui peut (Reprint ed). London: Faber & Faber. 82 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, faint foxing top edge, inside cloth edges slightly silverfished, pages clean & unmarked, bottom corners lightly bumped. Jacket: small scuff mark front cover, minor edgewear, two small holes fore-edge back flap. This is the new ennead of fictional tales of diplomatic life in which, with Antrobus himself, the other dips are again to be found. Our Book No: 22890. $18.50 AUD.

99. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh] [Biography series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10.50 AUD.

100. Esmonde, John; Larbey, Bob; Sparks, Christine (adaptation) (1977). More of The Good Life (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 190 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor creasing back cover. The book from the hit BBC-TV series, about the Good family who practice suburban self-sufficiency. The Goods get together with neighbour Margo to do their best for the neighborhood. Lots of laughs and a must for fans. ISBN: 0140046283. Our Book No: 20700. $10 AUD.

101. Evans, Hilary; Evans, Dik (1976). Beyond the gaslight: Science in popular fiction 1895 - 1905. London: Frederick Muller. 160 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings (including endpapers), corner tip of flyleaf slightly creased. ISBN: 058431017X. Our Book No: 13052. $18.50 AUD.

102. Everett, J. D. (Joseph David) (1887). Elementary text-book of physics [Elementary textbook of physics] (4th ed). London: Blackie & Son. 316 pp. Hardback very small (16.8 x 11.4 cm), decorative dark brown cloth cover, dark green endpapers, good condition only, figures (black & white drawings), corner of rear cloth cover worn (5 x 2 cm), corner of front cloth cover slightly worn, edgewear (especially corners & top of spine), slightly foxed, owner's written name & details. Estimated date 1887 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Scarce school textbook. Author is professor of natural philosophy, Queen's College, Belfast. Our Book No: 3247. $40 AUD.

103. Ewan, Elizabeth (editor); Meikle, Maureen M. (editor) (1999). Women in Scotland c1100 - c1750 (1st ed). East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, tiny tear spine ends. This comprehensive view of the feminine situation during more than 600 years of Scottish history draws on a wide range of archival sources from Court of Session records to Middle Scottish poetry. Discover in this fascinating book how women really lived and what they really thought, whatever their place in society. ISBN: 1862320462. Our Book No: 23414. $30 AUD.

104. Fagan, Brian (2001). Grahame Clark: An intellectual biography of an archaeologist (1st ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures (includes text-photos), remainder stripe. A biography of Sir Grahame Clark, a leading British archaeologist. Brian Fagan, himself a former student of Clark's at Cambridge University, assesses Clark's pioneering efforts in economic and environmental prehistory. ISBN: 0813336023. Our Book No: 20584. $20 AUD.

105. Farman, Christopher (1972). The General Strike May 1926 (1st ed). London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker back flap), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear. The greatest strike in British history began on 3 May 1926, and lasted only nine days, but in that time it shook the country's political and economic structure to the core, and echoes of the class bitterness it aroused reverberate to this day. The author strongly challenges traditional views in this enthralling, fully- documented account of the General Strike. ISBN: 0246640715. Our Book No: 22387. $25 AUD.

106. Farrer, Frances (2002). Sir George Trevelyan and the new spiritual awakening (1st ed). Edinburgh: Floris Books. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The first biography of Sir George Trevelyan, a father of the 20th-century movement for spiritual regeneration in Britain. ISBN: 0863153771. Our Book No: 21769. $25 AUD.

107. Felsenstein, Frank (1999). Anti-Semitic stereotypes: A paradigm of otherness in English popular culture, 1660 - 1830. Baltimore: JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), as new condition, black & white drawings. Discusses the English cultural (particularly negative) attitudes towards Jews, some of which can be traced back to the Middle Ages. ISBN: 0801861799. Our Book No: 7239. $26.50 AUD.

108. Fitzhardinge, L. F. (1964). William Morris Hughes: A political biography: That fiery particle 1862 - 1914 (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 321 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & cartoons, grey endpapers, corners slightly bumped, minor wear bottom edge, owner's written name in pencil on front free flyleaf. Jacket: minor edgewear, edge tears, slight marks rear cover, spine slightly faded. This first volume of Hughes's biography takes place in his early years in Wales and England and his migration to Australia. This book presents a vivid picture not only of the man but of his times, the social and political ferment of the 1890s and the birth of the Commonwealth, with the rise of the Labor Party exercising a decisive influence on this new era of Australian history. Our Book No: 22135. $30 AUD.

109. Florence, P. Sargant (editor); Anderson, J. R. L. (editor) (1977). C. K. Ogden - a collective memoir. London: Elek Books / Pemberton Publishing. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, portrait & title label pasted on front cover, brief biography pasted on rear cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), marbled endpapers, spine slightly faded. A collection of biographical recollections of C. K. Ogden by his colleagues. Ogden was an outstanding intellectual with widespread interests, including philosophy, psychology, language, editing, art criticism and antiquarian bookseller. ISBN: 0301760616. Our Book No: 13189. $30 AUD.

110. Fogle, Bruce (1996). Cocker spaniel: English and American (Reprint ed) [Dog breed handbooks]. London: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 80 pp. Hardback wide, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0751303399. Our Book No: 4768. $15 AUD.

111. Fogle, Bruce (2005). Travels with Macy: one man and his dog take a journey through North America in search of home (Reprint ed). London: Ebury Press. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. This is a wonderful travel adventure written with great joy and humour, exploring a land of overwhelming grandeur and people of extraordinary spirit. The British author and his beautiful golden retriever named Macy retrace the footsteps of John Steinbeck in his 1962 book Travels with Charley. A great story for all dog lovers and people who like adventure. ISBN: 0091899141. Our Book No: 23559. $22 AUD.

112. Forman, Denis (1990). Son of Adam (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor bumping top corner front cover. The author was born in 1917 at Craigielands in Dumfries, and was educated at Loretto and at Pembroke College, Cambridge. His memoirs describe the germination of two of his main interests: entertaining an audience, and music. This very dramatic autobiography describes his homeland, and contains many sidelights on Scottish social history. ISBN: 023398593X. Our Book No: 21758. $20 AUD.

113. Freeman, Joan (1991). A passion for physics: the story of a woman physicist (1st ed). Bristol: Adam Hilger. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear & spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's rubber stamp. The author writes about her early life, then describes her struggles to gain a physics education, the vicissitudes of the Depression, her experiences at Sydney University, and her years in the wartime radar establishment in Sydney. The story moves along to the author's period at the Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge; her meeting with her future husband, John Jelly, her transition to the Atomic Energy Research Establishment, Harwell; and her adventures in the USA. ISBN: 0750300981. Our Book No: 22054. $20 AUD.

114. Freud, Esther (1994). Peerless flats (Reprint ed). London: Penguin Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Novel about 16-yo Lisa who desperately tries to make her way in London, despite the council flat, bohemian mother, and successful but drug-involved sister. ISBN: 0140178570. Our Book No: 3185. $10 AUD.

115. Fyvel, T. R. (1983). George Orwell: A personal memoir. London: Hutchinson Paperback. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, old price marks. The author was both colleague and friend of Orwell during the last 10 years of his life. He also portrays the intellectual climate of wartime and post-war Britain. ISBN: 0091517419. Our Book No: 10480. $20 AUD.

116. Gallico, Paul (1949). The lonely (Reprint ed). London: Michael Joseph. 127 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (price-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Compelling romance novella about an American airman who falls in love with an English servicewoman (WAAF) although engaged to his childhood sweetheart back home. Our Book No: 10897. $15 AUD.

117. Garcia-Ballester, Luis (editor); French, Roger (editor); Arrizabalaga, Jon (editor); Cunningham, Andrew (editor) (1994). Practical medicine from Salerno to the Black Death Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 402 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, as new condition, figures (black & white text-photos). These essays focus on the practical aspects of medieval medicine in Europe and Britain. Issues explored include medical astrology, phlebotomy, the value of medical learning, coping with with plague, bleeding for the cure and prevention of illness, medieval women's medical practice, and Jewish, Muslim and Christian influences. ISBN: 0521431018. Our Book No: 12879. $120 AUD.

118. Garfield, Simon (2003). The last journey of William Huskisson (1st p/b ed). London: Faber & Faber. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, map, minor edgewear. The author plots the 8-year struggle to build the Liverpool and Manchester Railway. This books tells the story of the accident that happened at the opening of the world's first passenger railway, which resulted in the death of statesman William Huskisson. ISBN: 0571216080. Our Book No: 22362. $15 AUD.

119. Garrett, Edgar (1946). Jack of spades (1st ed). Bognor Regis & London: John Crowther. 140 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (unclipped, edgewear), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings, wartime economy paper. A detective novel for young adults, set around Fleet Street, London, about the exploits and capture of the notorious criminal known as Jack of Spades. Our Book No: 2361. $10 AUD.

120. Garsia, Clive (Lt-Col); Milne, Field-Marshal Lord (foreword) (1941). Planning the war [Penguin special, no S96]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 151 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. A retired British army officer criticizes the lack of planning during WW2, particularly utilising the resources of the Empire and the United States. Our Book No: 11050. $10.50 AUD.

121. Giles (cartoons); Lumley, Joanna (introduction) (1993). Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express cartoons: 47th series (1st ed). London: Express Newspapers. Unnum pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, top corner front & rear covers creased. A collection of cartoons first published in the two British newspapers. ISBN: 1874507155. Our Book No: 23140. $20 AUD.

122. Giles (cartoons); Rushton, Willie (foreword) (1991). Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express cartoons: 45th series (1st ed). London: Express Newspapers. Unnum pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour cartoons, minor edgewear, pages & edges of black & white section lightly browned, bottom corner of front cover creased. A collection of cartoons first published in the two British newspapers. The colour cartoons are collected at the rear of the book. ISBN: 0850792320. Our Book No: 10572. $15 AUD.

123. Giles, Carl (cartoons) (1979). Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express cartoons: 33rd series. London: Express Newspapers. Unnum pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, written & dated dedication to owner on title page. A collection of cartoons first published in the two British newspapers. Signed photo of Frank Sinatra reproduced on second page. Our Book No: 10571. $15 AUD.

124. Gill, Stephen (1989). William Wordsworth: A life (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 525 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket (minor spotting & edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, small mark bottom edge, faint foxing top edge. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Focuses on what was most important to the famous British poet (and his readers) - his life as a writer. ISBN: 0198128282. Our Book No: 21173. $25 AUD.

125. Glasser, Ralph (1986). Growing up in the Gorbals (Reprint ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 207 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, page edges lightly browned. Autobiography of his childhood in Gorbals, a locality of squalid tenements in Glasgow. ISBN: 0701131489. Our Book No: 11008. $15 AUD.

126. Gleeson, Janet (1999). The moneymaker [John Law] (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Press. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Biography of the Scottish gambler and financial genius who became the father of modern finance because of his support for paper money backed by gold and other tangible assets. He revived the French economy - but also became involved in share market scandals. ISBN: 0593044983. Our Book No: 11250. $13.50 AUD.

127. Godfrey, W. H. (1946). Our building inheritance: are we to use or lose it? London: Faber & Faber. 87 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears & lightly soiled), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, economy standard paper. A respected architect argues that postwar reconstruction should preserve the depth of architectural heritage in Britain, and forsake the current fad for the modern vandalism of such natural treasures. Our Book No: 13141. $15 AUD.

128. Godwin, John (1968). Battling Parer (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, blue boards slightly marked, minor edgewear bottom edge, slight rubbing & loss of colour along spine edge next to front cover join, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Ray Parer made the first single-engined flight from England to Australia, back in 1920 when most flying was by guesswork and God. Battling Ray was a World War 1 pilot, gold-miner, charter-flier over the jungles of New Guinea, pearl-fisher and small boat sailor. He packed more adventures into a week than most people in a lifetime. The author spent several years in research for this book, which he has written as a most human and colourful yarn. Our Book No: 23115. $40 AUD.

129. Good, James Winder (1970). Irish Unionism [Scholarly reprints Irish history and culture]. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. 240 pp. Hardback small, very good plus condition. Originally published, 1920. A critique of Irish Unionists, who wish to uphold the legislative union of Great Britain and Ireland. ISBN: 0804607842. Our Book No: 15413. $16.50 AUD.

130. Goodfellow, Adam; Golding, Nicole (2003). Whispering back (Tales from a stable in the English countryside). London: Ebury / Random House. 269 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour photos centre spread. This is a beautiful humane story about their stable in the Cotswolds and their special care in support of problem horses; in many cases, this involves changing the habits of the owner as much as the horse. ISBN: 0091882729. Our Book No: 20004. $25 AUD.

131. Goodman, Celia (editor) (1985). Living with Koestler: Mamaine Koestler's letters 1945 - 51 [1945 - 1951] (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. These spontaneous and engaging letters from Arthur Koestler's second wife, Mamaine Paget, to her twin sister, Celia, reflect the intensity of her life with him. Taken as a whole they convey a vivid picture of life in the intellectual world of the period and give a unique insight into Koestler's complex character. ISBN: 0297785311. Our Book No: 23371. $22 AUD.

132. Goonetilleke, D. C. R. A. (1998). Salman Rushdie [Modern novelists series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 168 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0333636732. Our Book No: 9669. $16.50 AUD.

133. Gormley, Kevin (1999). Social policy and health care (1st ed). Edinburgh: Churchhill Livingstone. 193 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, small crease bottom corner back page, few minor marks on front cover. A comprehensive outline of the main structures, issues and developments in social policy specifically related to the health care field in Britain. Students on the Common Foundation Program and post registration social policy and social sciences modules will find this an accessible introduction to social policy issues. ISBN: 0443057478. Our Book No: 21301. $30 AUD.

134. Graham, Alex (1984). Fred Basset: The hound that's almost human! No. 21 (Reissue ed). London: Associated Newspapers Group Ltd. Unnum pp. Paperback small oblong narrow quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge, light foxing on covers, faint foxing inside covers & some pages, staples slightly rusted. Estimated date, 1984. Over 150 cartoons about Fred the basset hound by Graham of The London Daily Mail. Our Book No: 22747. $15 AUD.

135. Grattan-Guinness, Ivor (1982). Psychical research: a guide to its history, principals & practices in celebration of 100 years of the Society for Psychical Research (1st ed). Wellingborough: Aquarian Press. 424 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & spinewear, tiny crease bottom corner front cover, owner's rubber stamp. A specially prepared book on all the principal features of psychical research, prepared in celebration of the centenary of the Society for Psychical Research, 1882 - 1982. ISBN: 0850303168. Our Book No: 21404. $24 AUD.

136. Gray, Affleck (1998). Timber! Memories of life in the Scottish Women's Timber Corps, 1942-46 (1st ed) [Flashbacks No. 7]. East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press / European Ethnological Research Centre. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos & drawings. The Women's Timber Corps replaced men in the forests and helped to produce timber vital to the war effort. The timber provided pit props for the mines, telegraph poles for communications, gun-stocks for the troops and coffins for the casualties of war. There are intriguing tales of the social and practical aspects of living in crowded huts, as well as the more technical details of working with an axe and saw. The main sentiment shining through their stories is the friendship which lasted, in some cases, for a lifetime. The author pays tribute to the achievement of a remarkable group of women, from all walks of life, thrown together by the fortunes of war. ISBN: 1862320306. Our Book No: 23193. $80 AUD.

137. Gray, James (1972). Johnson's sermons: a study [Samuel Johnson]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 263 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap corner clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo portrait, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Samuel Johnson wrote over 40 sermons (26 extant) to clergymen of his acquaintance. He regarded the sermon as an important branch of literature. These neglected sermons are analysed here in detail for the first time. Of particular interest is the close collaboration between Johnson and Reverend John Taylor. ISBN: 0198120338. Our Book No: 13216. $50 AUD.

138. Gray, Tony (1972). The Orange Order (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 292 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), free flyleaves slightly foxed, edges very faintly browned, small mark on flyleaf. Jacket: reverse side has faint foxing & book-mending tape top of spine, edge tears, flap clipped. This book is a study of the Protestant Orange Order in Northern Ireland: its origins and folklore, its history in relation to the history of Ireland, and its impact on Irish life today. ISBN: 0370013409. Our Book No: 21903. $20 AUD.

139. Greaves, John (1975). Dickens at Doughty Street (1st ed). London: Elm Tree Books. 197 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, map on rear cover, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The author is Honorary Secretary of the Dickens Fellowship. This account of the period that Charles Dickens and his wife Kate spent in 48 Doughty Street, a three-storied terraced house in Bloomsbury has been written to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the opening of Dickens House - as it has since been named - to the public. ISBN: 0241891973. Our Book No: 22395. $20 AUD.

140. Greene, Graham (1962). The end of the affair. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 187 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage orange cover, small stain top edge, rubber stamp. Classic novel about a love affair set in a London suburb during the Blitz (WW2). It is told in the intimate informality of the first person. Our Book No: 20010. $10 AUD.

141. Gregory, Susan; Bishop, Juliet; Sheldon, Lesley (1995). Deaf young people and their families: developing understanding. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 361 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, tables. An 18-year longitudinal follow-up study a sample of deaf children in Britain. ISBN: 0521419778. Our Book No: 7047. $25 AUD.

142. Griffin, William (2005). C. S. Lewis: the authentic voice (Reprint ed). Oxford: Lion. 440 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, light crease spine, minor edgewear, small dent rear cover. Written by novelist, playwright and former religious books editor of Publishers Weekly. This book brings to life a vivid and multifaceted portrait of Lewis, who loved to walk and talk, and was happy to be in the company of friends. The author provides a narrative in which Lewis speaks for himself at every turn. ISBN: 100745952089. Our Book No: 23372. $22 AUD.

143. Guthrie, Tyrone (1987). A life in the theatre [The lively arts series]. London: Columbus Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Autobiography of the British theatre director, considered one of the most candid and wittiest ever published. ISBN: 0862873819. Our Book No: 8552. $13.50 AUD.

144. Guttenplan, D. D. (2001). The Holocaust on trial: history, justice and the David Irving libel case (Reprint ed). London: Granta Books. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor foxing edges, edges lightly browned, tiny dent rear pastedown. The author describes the David Irving trial about his denial of the Holocaust, and its political context. ISBN: 186207397X. Our Book No: 23216. $25 AUD.

145. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 1: Imperialism. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 215 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10643. $11 AUD.

146. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 2: The internal policy of the Unionist cabinet. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 248 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, traditional blue cover, top of spine slightly frayed, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10644. $11 AUD.

147. Halevy, Elie; Watkin, E. I. (translation) (1939). History of the English people: Epilogue 1895 - 1905: Book 3: The decline of the Unionist Party. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback dustjacket (repaired, edgewear), good-very good condition (in good only dustjacket), traditional blue cover, page edges browned. Our Book No: 10645. $11 AUD.

148. Hall, Gregory (2003). A sleep and a forgetting (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 342 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Crime fiction novel - includes fast paced thrills, a slight touch of romance and a blend of scientific mystery. This is set in the Cotswolds in a small picturesque village. ISBN: 000651135X. Our Book No: 20377. $12 AUD.

149. Hall, Ruth (1978). Marie Stopes: A biography. London: Virago Press. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name. Biography of the British pioneer of sex education for women and children. ISBN: 0860680924. Our Book No: 17151. $10.50 AUD.

150. Halliday, F. E. (1963). The life of Shakespeare (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 298 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear. A biography of Shakespeare and his Elizabethan world. Our Book No: 23323. $15 AUD.

151. Hankey, Muriel (1963). J. Hewat McKenzie: pioneer of psychical research. London: Aquarian Press. 157 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Biography of the British psychical researcher who set up the British College of Psychic Science to investigate spiritualism. Our Book No: 10307. $20 AUD.

152. Harding, John (editor) (1987). Probation and the community: A practice and policy reader [Social science paperbacks series]. London: Tavistock Publications. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A collection of essays about probation and rehabilitation practice regarding British criminals. ISBN: 0422795909. Our Book No: 10434. $20 AUD.

153. Harris, Rolf; Leigh, Mark; Lepine, Mike (1996). True animal tales (Favourite stories from the star of TV's most popular animal show). London: Century. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Collection of animal tales by Australian-born presenter of the hit British TV show Animal Hospital. ISBN: 0712677380. Our Book No: 3674. $12 AUD.

154. Hart-Davis, Rupert (editor); Lyttelton, George (1978). The Lyttelton Hart-Davis letters: correspondence of George Lyttelton and Rupert Hart-Davis 1955-56 (1st ed). London: John Murray. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, top edge tinted dark red, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear top spine, reverse side & rear flap lightly foxed,. This wonderful book contains a year of weekly exchanges that will be a sourcebook for future social historians, literary students, and anyone who wants to revive the forgotten art of letter-writing. ISBN: 071953478X. Our Book No: 23540. $25 AUD.

155. Haskell, Janetta (2002). A voice of my own (1st ed). Sydney: Glebe: Wild & Woolley. 335 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creases top edge near spine last few pages & rear cover (printing error), autograph (author's written name on title page). A compelling and absorbing autobiography of a woman vocalist. Born in South Africa, she performed in Europe, London, and later after meeting her husband came to Australia. ISBN: 0909331928. Our Book No: 23221. $20 AUD.

156. Hassam, Andrew (1995). No privacy for writing: shipboard diaries 1852 - 1879 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing base spine. Distinctive and rare travel journals of 19th-century working people sailing to Australia. Eight diaries, written on the long sea journey from Britain to Australia are reproduced here for the first time. They cover the years 1852 to 1879, the peak years of mass migration by sail to Australia. This book demonstrates both the harsh conditions under which working people emigrated and the effort that diaries by working people represented. ISBN: 0522844685. Our Book No: 23609. $35 AUD.

157. Hay, David (editor) (1987 - 1994). Numinis: Newsletter of the Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Oxford: Alister Hardy Research Centre for Religious Experience. Each issue: 8 to 12 pp. Each issue: Paperback quarto (stapled), stapled pamphlet, very good condition. Issues: 1 - 10, 12 - 13, 15 - 16 (1987 - 1994). Last 2 issues titled: de Numine. The first few issues are from Manchester College, whereas the later one are from Westminster College. Our Book No: 12714. $65 AUD.

158. Hayes, Andrew (1993). Archaeology of the British Isles [Archeology of the British Isles]. London: Batsford. 206 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0713473053. Our Book No: 19450. $25 AUD.

159. Hayes, John; Nutman, Peter (1981). Understanding the unemployed: The psychological effects of unemployment (1st ed). London: Tavistock. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, edge tear last page, owner's written name and details on flyleaf, sticker (covers old price marks). The authors discuss the effect of unemployment as a psycho-social transition and examine a wide range of commonly held attitudes to work and unemployment in Britain. ISBN: 0422778303. Our Book No: 20751. $10 AUD.

160. Heath, Sidney (1944). Exeter [Beautiful England series]. London: Blackie & Son. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour plates, including frontispiece. Estimated date: 1941 - 1948. Printed on wartime economy paper (thus 1940s). Text by Heath, plates by E.W. Haslehust. Cover photo: sailing ship and rowboats. Superbly illustrated historical and topographical guidebook for travellers / tourists, first published in 1912. Includes a plan of Exeter Cathedral. Our Book No: 6658. $18 AUD.

161. Herriot, James (1974). It shouldn't happen to a vet (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Straight from the horses mouth ... Things that should not happen to a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. Another book in this popular series. ISBN: 0330237829. Our Book No: 4397. $10 AUD.

162. Herriot, James (1974). If only they could talk (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Adventures of a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330237837. Our Book No: 9941B. $10 AUD.

163. Herriot, James (1976). Vet in harness (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. James Herriot's fourth book. He again takes us on varied and hair-raising journeys as a vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330246631. Our Book No: 5585A. $10 AUD.

164. Herriot, James (1978). Vet in harness (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition. James Herriot's fourth book. He again takes us on varied and hair-raising journeys as a vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330246631. Our Book No: 5585. $10 AUD.

165. Herriot, James (1978). Vet in a spin (1st p/b ed). London: Pan Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0330255320. Our Book No: 13128. $10 AUD.

166. Herriot, James (1980). If only they could talk (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. Adventures of a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330237837. Our Book No: 9941. $10 AUD.

167. Herriot, James (1981). The Lord God made them all (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 347 pp. Hardback dustjacket (faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, page edges slightly foxed, tiny dent front cover. Sequel to All Things Wise and Wonderful - more animal adventures by the well-known British vet. ISBN: 0718120264. Our Book No: 4253. $16 AUD.

168. Herriot, James; Barrett, Peter (illustrations) (1988). Only one woof (Reprint ed). London: Picture Piper / Pan Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book (true story) about how the famous English vet meets a sheep dog that has never barked. ISBN: 0330293591. Our Book No: 4835. $10 AUD.

169. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1990). Oscar cat-about-town (1st ed). London: Penguin Books / Michael Joseph. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, first four pages have a very small tear near the spine just above the bottom edge, copy 2. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. Oscar is a very sociable cat and really earns his nickname 'cat-about-town'. ISBN: 0718134486. Our Book No: 20368A. $15 AUD.

170. Herriot, James; Brown, Ruth (illustrations) (1992). Oscar cat-about-town (Reprint ed). London: Picture Piper / Pan Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A children's picture book (true story), taken from his experience as a rural English vet. ISBN: 0330320661. Our Book No: 20368. $10 AUD.

171. Hessayon, D. G.; Wheatcroft, Harry (1965). Be your own rose expert (3rd impression ed). Herts: Pan Britannica Industries Ltd. 35 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, colour text-photos, spinewear, light foxing edges. A very helpful British publication covering: Looking at your roses, rose planting, rose care, rose troubles, growing roses as a hobby. A handy booklet for anyone interested in learning about roses or to have as part of a garden book collection. Our Book No: 21213. $10 AUD.

172. Hewitt, Roger (2005). White backlash and the politics of multiculturalism (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine, top corner creased first few pages, covers slightly scratched. The murder of Stephen Lawrence led to the widest review of institutional racism seen in the UK. Drawing on extensive ethnographic research, this book relates these phenomena to the 'backlash' to multiculturalism evident during the 1990s in the USA, Australia, Canada, the UK and other European countries. It examines these within the unfolding social and political responses to race equalities in the UK and the USA from the 1960s to the present in the context of changes in social class and national political agendas. ISBN: 0521520894. Our Book No: 23718. $20 AUD.

173. Heymann, Eva (2006). The deeper centre (1st ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bar code sticker inside rear cover. The author traveled from Nazi Germany as a Jewish refugee to become a Roman Catholic sister in England. In this inspiring book she describes her eventful life. ISBN: 9780232526288. Our Book No: 23710. $20 AUD.

174. Hickman, Arthur; Muspratt, Eric; Grant, Bruce (editor) (1977). Arthur and Eric: an Anglo-Australian story from the journal of Arthur Hickman (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear (book & dustjacket). The story of two young writers who met in London in 1926. Eric became a celebrated writer, who later died in Australia in obscurity, and Arthur, who worked for The Times, created the extraordinary Journal from which this story is taken, and in which he recorded in great detail his own life and the lives of many of his friends, of whom Eric Muspratt was one of the earliest and most dramatic. ISBN: 0855610417. Our Book No: 21999. $20 AUD.

175. Hicks, David (1987). Style and design (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Viking / Penguin Books. 205 pp. Hardback quarto, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, full-page colour photos, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). Jacket; minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Written by one of Britain's foremost interior designers. This comprehensive manual is organized in broad topics covering every aspect of design, from working with clients to the raw materials of colour, pattern, texture and light. This book will appeal to students and general readers alike. ISBN: 067080312X. Our Book No: 22242. $50 AUD.

176. Hill, Clifford S. (editor); Matthews, David (editor) (1968). Race: a Christian symposium (1st ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear & marks), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in good plus dustjacket), few pages light pencil annotation, edge tears, small mark front cover. The first ecumenical work on race to appear in Britain. Foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury. The book covers all the main fields of study connected with race. Our Book No: 20472. $15 AUD.

177. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

178. Hirst, Derek (1986). Authority and conflict: England 1603 - 1658 [New history of England series]. London: Edward Arnold. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased, pages lightly browned. Describes the tumultuous years in England between the death of Elizabeth 1, the reigns of James I and Charles I, the overthrow of the monarchy (civil war and Cromwell) to its restoration. ISBN: 0713161566. Our Book No: 13295. $20 AUD.

179. Hitchens, Peter (2003). A brief history of crime: the decline of order, justice and liberty in England (1st ed). London: Atlantic Books. 315 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tiny mark fore-edge. An innovative history of crime in Britain, and how crime has produced a decline in the quality of government. ISBN: 1843541483. Our Book No: 23226. $25 AUD.

180. Holland, Jack (1999). Hope against history: The course of conflict in Northern Ireland (The Ulster conflict). London: Lir / Hodder & Stoughton. 354 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An insider's view of the turbulent conflict in Ulster from 1966 to 1998. The author is Belfast-born, and has interviewed the main players on both sides. ISBN: 0340739096. Our Book No: 5697. $25 AUD.

181. Hope, A. D. (1970). A midsummer eve's dream: Variations on a theme by William Dunbar. New York: Viking Press. 333 pp. Hardback dustjacket (creased during manufacture), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). The Australian academic and poet examines Scottish society in the Middle Ages, based on the work of the Scottish poet William Dunbar. ISBN: 0670474908. Our Book No: 12095. $25 AUD.

182. Household, G. A. (editor); Smith, L. M. H. (collection of) (1979). To catch a sunbeam: Victorian reality through the magic lantern. London: Michael Joseph. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour drawings. The story of magic lanterns - a popular form of entertainment in the Victorian era, equivalent to modern slide projectors - illustrated by numerous reproductions of lantern slides. Popular writers used the Victorians love of sentiment to reveal to audiences in halls the appalling slum conditions in which the poor were living in Britain. This book is compiled from the lantern slide shows produced by the Victorian charities and temperance societies to illustrate such social evils as alcohol, gambling and neglect of children. ISBN: 0718118618. Our Book No: 1498. $20 AUD.

183. Howkins, Chris (1995). Daisy chains: Plants of childhood (1st ed). Surrey: Self-Published: Chris Howkins. 95 pp. Hardback trade, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. A historical look at fact and folklore of the flowers and trees in Britain that played their part in past childhoods. Wooden toys, games, sweets and child-raising are all discussed in this fascinating book. ISBN: 0951934880. Our Book No: 20705. $15 AUD.

184. Hulke, Malcolm (1978). Doctor Who and the dinosaur invasion (Reprint ed). London: Target / W. H. Allen. 141 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Based on the popular British BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426108744. Our Book No: 10510. $10 AUD.

185. Hulke, Malcolm (1984). Doctor Who and the space war (Reprint ed) [Doctor Who library, no 57]. London: Target / W. H. Allen. 142 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Based on the popular British BBC-TV series. ISBN: 0426110331. Our Book No: 10508. $10 AUD.

186. Hull, Robin; Ellis, Mary; Sargent, Vicki (1989). Teamwork in palliative care: a multidisciplinary approach to the care of patients with advanced cancer (1st ed). Oxford: Radcliff Medical Press. 160 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, top corner front cover & some pages bent, minor biro underlining, light creasing front cover, bottom corner rear cover creased. This book is written for general practitioners, junior hospital staff and nurses involved in the care of people with advanced cancer at home or in hospital. ISBN: 1870905261. Our Book No: 22720. $15 AUD.

187. Humphreys, Patrick; Gabriel, Tom; Titcombe, Ellen (illustrations) (1988). Practically in the country. Abergavenny, Gwent: Comma International Biological Systems. 70 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. Explains eloquently the pluses and minuses of living in rural Britain. ISBN: 0951397710. Our Book No: 4156. $15 AUD.

188. Hunt, Peter (1965). The Madeleine Smith affair (1st thus ed). London: Collier Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The story behind the famous murder trial that shocked a nation. Madeleine Smith's mask of innocence survived Victorian England's most fashionable and notorious murder trial. Our Book No: 22372. $25 AUD.

189. Huxley, Elspeth; Attenborough, David (introduction) (1995). Peter Scott: Painter and naturalist. London: Faber & Faber. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos. Biography of the noted British conservationist, and son of Scott, the Antarctic explorer. ISBN: 0571171699. Our Book No: 12547. $13.50 AUD.

190. Ingram, Elizabeth (editor) (1987). Thread of gold: the embroideries and textiles in York Minster (1st ed). Hants, United Kingdom: Pitkin Pictorials. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, bottom corner front & rear cover creased, bookplate (owner's written name). A golden thread runs through the history of ecclesiastical embroideries and textiles right down to the work that continues so lovingly today. Centuries of craftsmanship and fine handiwork are woven into the collection described and illustrated in this book. The author's love and understanding of these inherited treasures, together with her involvement in the creation of new works of art, will through these pages, inspire and delight all who are interested in the history and day-to-day life of one of Britain's great cathedrals - York Minster. ISBN: 085372427X. Our Book No: 22175. $20 AUD.

191. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

192. Jackson, Arthur (1987). Tales from a country practice. London: Sphere Books. 225 pp. Paperback, very good condition, one folded page, spine very slightly creased. Delightful novel about episodes in the life of a young English country doctor (based on his true experiences, but names and events have been disguised). ISBN: 0722152140. Our Book No: 1890. $10 AUD.

193. Jackson, Geoffrey (1973). People's prison. London: Faber & Faber. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The author was British ambassador to Uruguay in 1971 when he was kidnapped by leftist rebels and held for eight months. This is his story. ISBN: 057110424X. Our Book No: 12139. $20 AUD.

194. Jackson, Peter (editor); Smith, Susan J. (editor) (1981). Social interaction and ethnic segregation [Institute of British Geographers Special Publication No 12]. London: Academic Press. 235 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. Collection of papers originally presented at a congress on urban geography / sociology at Oxford in 1980, with a particular focus on integrating ethnic minorities in Britain. ISBN: 0123790808. Our Book No: 12127. $40 AUD.

195. Jackson, Russell (editor) (1989). Victorian theatre: A New Mermaid background book [Victorian theater]. London: A. & C. Black. 370 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0713631341. Our Book No: 7440. $20 AUD.

196. Jackson, Sarah; Gannon, Lucy (scripts) (1996). Bramwell. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Historical novel about Eleanor Bramwell who is passionate about medicine - however, it is 1895 and women are not expected to display new ideas. This novel is a TV Tie-in. ISBN: 0140267298. Our Book No: 20215. $10 AUD.

197. Jecks, Michael (2002). The devil's acolyte (Reprint ed). London: Headline. 395 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, reader crease & tiny bump spine. Crime fiction novel set in 13th-century England during the reign of Henry III. This is another of the author's West Country mysteries featuring Sir Baldwin Furnshill. ISBN: 0747267251. Our Book No: 23761. $15 AUD.

198. Jeffreys, Susan (compiler); Coren, Alan (foreword) (1987). The Punch book of health. London: Grafton Books. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. A collection of cartoons and satirical articles about health from Punch magazine. ISBN: 0246131608. Our Book No: 11599. $20 AUD.

199. Jenkins, Peter (1989). Mrs Thatcher's revolution: the ending of the socialist era (1st thus ed). London: Pan Books. 417 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, black & white photos, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly foxed, small scuff mark rear cover. The author gives an incisive account of Mrs Thatcher's revolution. This revised and up-dated Pan edition marks the 10th anniversary of the 1979 General Election. ISBN: 0330306499. Our Book No: 22996. $15 AUD.

200. Johnson, Claudia L. (editor) (2002). The Cambridge companion to Mary Wollstonecraft. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Collected essays about the British feminist who also made important contributions to literature generally, including journalism, novels, travel writing, letters. ISBN: 0521789524. Our Book No: 11723. $25 AUD.

201. Jones, F. Elwyn (1939). The attack from within: the modern technique of aggression [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages browned, sticker mark, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The author is a lawyer who has travelled widely in Europe and closely observed Hitlerism including the many political trials. He reports on the developing grave political crisis. Some parts have been previously published in "The Battle for Peace" and newspaper articles. Our Book No: 13253. $10 AUD.

202. Kearton, Cherry (1925). My friend Toto: the adventures of a chimpanzee and the story of his journey from the Congo to London (Reprint ed). London: Arrowsmith. 125 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, good condition only, full-page black & white photos, spine & covers slightly faded, corners very slightly bent, some foxing on pages & edges, bookshop sticker front pastedown, few age spots back cover. Second impression. The author talks about her time with Toto, the chimpanzee she met in central Africa and grew to love. The author's 22 photos make this a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in chimps. Our Book No: 21900. $25 AUD.

203. Kegl, Rosemary (1994). The rhetoric of concealment: Figuring gender and class in Renaissance literature (1st ed). London: Cornell University Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Demonstrating how struggles over gender and class were mediated through formal properties of writing. This book offers a new framework for the discussion of court literature and middle-class literature in the English Renaissance. ISBN: 080143016X. Our Book No: 20279. $30 AUD.

204. Kenworthy, Christopher (2000). Badger in drama and real life. London: BBC Worldwide. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Based on the BBC-TV series about the work of the Police Wildlife Liaison Officer (PWLO). ISBN: 0563537000. Our Book No: 6935. $20 AUD.

205. Kintgen, Eugene R. (1996). Reading Tudor England (1st ed). Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Kintgen's original new study adds to the major projects of providing reading (and literacy more generally) with a history. ISBN: 0822939398. Our Book No: 19777. $25 AUD.

206. Kirkman, W. P. (1966). Unscrambling an empire: A critique of British colonial policy 1956 - 1966. Sydney: Chatto & Windus. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine very slightly faded), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamp on title page), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), maps, corners very slightly bumped. Our Book No: 18400. $17.50 AUD.

207. Kitchin, Laurence (1962). Mid-century drama (2nd ed). London: Faber. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owners written name on flyleaf, several pages & jacket flap contain some underlining or annotation, protective removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The first survey to include a critical estimate of the new-wave English dramatists. There are some great photos that will interest the student of drama or anyone wanting to learn the history of British drama. Loosely inserted: Envelope used as bookmark has 5d 1963 Royal Visit stamp. Our Book No: 20181. $15 AUD.

208. Kitson, Jill (1972). Great immigrations, 2: The British to the Antipodes. London: Gentry Books. 118 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, maps. ISBN: 0856140171. Our Book No: 13311. $15 AUD.

209. Kloet, Christine (selected, catalogued by) (1977). After Alice: a hundred years of children's reading in Britain (1st ed). London: Library Association. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, good-very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, few tiny scratches & dents covers, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover. An exhibition (Sept 1977 - Jan 1978) to celebrate the Centenary of the Library Association, jointly organised by the Association and the Museum of Childhood Cambridge, at Bethnal Green, London. ISBN: 0853657408. Our Book No: 22047. $20 AUD.

210. Lambert, R. S. (1938). Art in England. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Paperback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10666. $12.50 AUD.

211. Lanier, Emelia; Lanyer, Aemilia (old spelling); Rowse, A. L. (introduction) (1979). The poems of Shakespeare's Dark Lady: Salve Deus Rex Judaeorum [Hail God, King of the Jews]. London: Jonathan Cape. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges very slightly foxed, sticker mark, bookplate, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Emilia Lanier published these feminist Elizabethan poems in 1610 - only a year after the publication of Shakespeare's Sonnets. Rowse identifies her as the Dark Lady of the sonnets (based on her vehement criticism of them). ISBN: 0517537451. Our Book No: 15303. $15 AUD.

212. Lasgarn, Hugh (1986). Vet for all seasons (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The life of a Welsh Border vet in the 1950s. ISBN: 0285627643. Our Book No: 20153. $20 AUD.

213. Leach, Sam (1999). The rocking city: the explosive birth of the Beatles (1st ed). Gwynedd, UK: Pharaoh Press. 240 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, internally excellent. The author captures the energy, humour, generosity and unconventional ways that are also characteristic of Liverpool. This is the Beatles before they exploded onto the Liverpool scene and went on to conquer the world. ISBN: 1901442292. Our Book No: 22400. $25 AUD.

214. Lee, Muriel P. (1994). The official book of the Scottish terrier (1st ed). Neptune City, NJ: TFH: T.F.H. Publications. 224 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos. Heavy. Founded in 1900, the Scottish Terrier Club of America, the proud protector and promoter of the Scottish Terrier breed in the United States, is pleased to grant approval of The Official Book of the Scottish Terrier. The author is a long-time member of the club, breeder, & judge. This is a very resourceful book for Scotties and their people. The beautiful photos really make this a very special book for Scottie lovers. ISBN: 0793800781. Our Book No: 21968. $40 AUD.

215. Leek, Sybil (1965). Mr Hotfoot Jackson [Jackdaw and the witch]. London: Frederick Muller. 76 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The extraordinary true story of the pet bird (a jackdaw) who took over the household of the English witch and antique dealer. Later re-published as Jackdaw and the Witch. Our Book No: 12297. $40 AUD.

216. Leinster-Mackay, Donald (1987). The educational world of Edward Thring: a centenary study (1st ed). London: Falmer Press. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Written by a senior lecturer in Education. This book is a centenary volume which attempts to take fresh stock of a man who made a great impact on 19th century English secondary education. A quasi-psychobiographical approach is adopted so that Thring, the man, is examined from the perspective of his paradoxes, personality and the pervasive influences on him. ISBN: 1850002533. Our Book No: 23815. $35 AUD.

217. Leslie, Derek (editor) (1998). An investigation into racial disadvantage. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 227 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. British academics study the economic consequences of racial disadvantage and non-assimilation, with the main focus on local studies. ISBN: 0719050367. Our Book No: 1965. $20 AUD.

218. Lewis, Claire; Davis, Kelly (1991). 35 up: The book of the Granada TV series (1st p/b ed). London: Network Books / BBC Enterprises. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the book of the fifth program in the award-winning documentary series filmed for BBC TV which started with a group of children aged 7 in 1964. The children were re-filmed every seven years to find out how they had changed. An historical and social record of modern day Britain - the book is also a personal account of the lives of a group of families as they confront issues which touch us all. ISBN: 0563362022. Our Book No: 21141. $20 AUD.

219. Lewis, Michael D. (1972). Spithead: an informal history (1st ed). London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear & slight foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date, edges slightly faded. The author writes about Spithead - the stretch of water between the eastern end of the Isle of Wight and the mainland. This is the last book by Michael Lewis, the foremost naval historian. Completed just before his death, it sets out to draw together, in his inimitable style and with his profound knowledge of the navy's past, the many and varied strands of history that have given Spithead its significance. This approach will appeal not only to naval and local historians but to all those who sail Spithead. ISBN: 0049420968. Our Book No: 22389. $25 AUD.

220. Linehan, Thomas (2000). British fascism 1918 - 39: parties, ideology and culture (1918 - 1939) (First ed) [Studies in modern history series]. Manchester: Manchester University Press. 306 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A survey of the essential features of British fascism in the interwar period, including a previously under-researched area, namely fascism and British culture. Explores the various definitions of fascism, the origins of British fascism, the fascist parties and groups, the membership, and British fascist anti-semitism. ISBN: 0719050243. Our Book No: 11125. $23.50 AUD.

221. Linklater, Eric; Kelly, Don (photographs) (1976). The prince in the heather. St Albans, Herts: Panther. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos (some are full-page), very tiny tear top of spine on front cover. This is the story of Bonnie Prince Charlie, his flight from Scotland to France, and how in vain, he claimed the wild and beautiful country of Scotland as his birthright. ISBN: 0586042490. Our Book No: 20337. $10 AUD.

222. Livingstone, Sheila (2000). Scottish customs (Revised ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 156 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 1841580600. Our Book No: 11814. $12.50 AUD.

223. Lloyd, Selwyn (1978). Suez, 1956: a personal account (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. In 1956, Israeli tanks stormed into Egypt to raise the Egyptian blockade of their only port on the Red Sea, and to deny Colonel Nasser time to carry out his threat to annihilate the State of Israel. The British Foreign Secretary recounts the complex political and military events, including the British and French landings, the UN withdrawal resolution, the prevarication of the Americans, etc. ISBN: 0831785500. Our Book No: 13091. $20 AUD.

224. Lord, Graham (1997). James Herriot: The life of a country vet. London: Headline. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, string bookmark. Biography of the famous Scottish-born vet and writer (real name, Alf Wight), who practiced for over 50 years in Yorkshire. ISBN: 0747219753. Our Book No: 10949. $20 AUD.

225. Lorimer, David (editor) (1997-2003). Network: The Scientific and Medical Network Review / Network Review: Journal of the Scientific and Medical Network (18 issues). Fife, Scotland / Gloucester: Scientific and Medical Network. Each issue: 64 to 72 pp. Each issue: Stapled booklet, quarto, very good condition. Very heavy (4.0 Kg). Contains issues nos 63-64, 66-70, 73-83 (last two issues titled Network Review). Information magazine sent to members of the Scientific and Medical Network, an international network (founded 1973) consisting of professional people seeking to deepen understanding in science, medicine and education by fostering both rational and intuitive insights. Each issue contains articles, interviews, news items and book reviews. Our Book No: 13154. $180 AUD.

226. Lupton, Tom; Bowey, Angela M. (1974). Wages and salaries (1st ed) [Penguin modern management texts]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book looks for answers to questions in the field of wage and salary payments in Britain. ISBN: 0140809546. Our Book No: 21356. $13.50 AUD.

227. Lutyens, Mary (1991). Krishnamurti: his life and death (1st US ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). A brief but definitive one-volume biography of the Indian-born spiritual teacher, by an author who has known him from the time he first came to England in 1911 on behalf of the Theosophical Society, until his death in 1986 at age ninety. ISBN: 0312054556. Our Book No: 12952. $30 AUD.

228. Lycett, Phyllis; Martin, Michael (1994). Abraham le Blond: colour printer 1819 - 1894. St Albans, Herts: Lycett Antiques / New Baxter Society. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour plates. George Baxter invented colour printing in 1834. Abraham le Blond was a licensee of Baxter's new technological innovation, and his colour prints are now considered second only to Baxter in terms of their quality. Contains a biography of Le Blond and his business, as well as an illustrated catalogue of his prints. ISBN: 0952500019. Our Book No: 13268. $100 AUD.

229. Lydgate, John; Van Der Westhuizen, J. E. (editor) (1974). The life of Saint Alban and Saint Amphibal (First ed). Leiden: E. J. Brill. 319 pp. Hardback, red-brown cloth cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, appendices, notes. The first critical edition of the monk Lydgate's rhetorical poem, written in 1439, about the life of two young saints who lived during the Roman occupation of Britain about 250 AD. ISBN: 9004038795. Our Book No: 12821. $100 AUD.

230. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (1981). Minnie (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 64 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. Delightful tale about a cat in the Cotswold woods, by Australian children's writer. ISBN: 0006623158. Our Book No: 9589. $13.50 AUD.

231. Macgregor, Forbes (1984). The story of the Greyfriars Bobby (Revised, reprint ed). Edinburgh: The Ampersand. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, sticker. The story of the remarkable Skye terrier dog who sat by the grave of his master (Constable John Gray), in Edinburgh, for much of his life. No ISBN printed in the book. ISBN: 0900161019. Our Book No: 11186. $10 AUD.

232. Mackenzie, Norman; Mackenzie, Jeanne (1987). The life of H. G. Wells: the time traveller (with a new epilogue) (Revised ed). London: Hogarth Press. 500 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, pages slightly browned, top corner front flyleaf cut off. This biography of the British novelist, based extensively on his private papers, is now revised to include recent revelations about his love life. It paints an outstanding picture of a man who wanted to be the world's best friend and was, in the end, his own worst enemy: brilliant, charming and self-destructive. ISBN: 0701207493. Our Book No: 23367. $15 AUD.

233. Macklin, Herbert W. (1917). Bedfordshire and Huntingdonshire [Little guides series]. London: Methuen & Co. 232 pp. Hardback very small (no dustjacket), embossed red cloth cover (spine slightly faded), very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout map, endpaper map, rear endpaper browned, corners slightly bumped. Describes most towns in the two shires, with particular mention of church architecture. One of the scarcer titles in this popular series (because Huntingdonshire was later abolished). Our Book No: 12312. $22.50 AUD.

234. MacLeod, John (1997). Highlanders: a history of the Gaels (Reprint ed). London: Sceptre / Hodder & Stoughton. 372 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, rear cover corner lightly creased, one page corner folded, covers slightly scratched. Award-winning journalist John Macleod unfolds the history of the land and people of the isles and glens of the Highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 0340639911. Our Book No: 20158. $12.50 AUD.

235. Magee, Bryan; Martin, Milligan (1995). On blindness: letters between Bryan Magee and Martin Milligan (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), faint foxing front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A philosophical exchange between the noted philosopher and broadcaster Bryan Magee and the late Martin Milligan, activist and philosopher blind almost from birth. This extraordinary book casts new light on one of the most fundamental aspects of human experience. ISBN: 0198235437. Our Book No: 22739. $25 AUD.

236. Magnus, Philip (1968). Kitchener: portrait of an imperialist (1st p/b ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 410 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & rubbing, mark top edge, front cover slightly marked, owner's written name & date. An engrossing reassessment of Lord Kitchener (1850 - 1916) both as a complex man and as the leading protagonist of the march of British imperialism in the 19th century. Kitchener's achievements as soldier and administrator over a period of more than 40 years in Egypt, the Sudan, South Africa and India brought him immense fame and influence. Our Book No: 22551. $15 AUD.

237. Maguire, Annie; Hume, Cardinal (foreword) (1994). Why me? One women's fight for justice and dignity (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 137 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased, sticker. The story of an Irish migrant mother, imprisoned in Britain in 1974 on suspicion of involvement in the Guildford IRA bombings. ISBN: 0006278019. Our Book No: 6583. $10 AUD.

238. Manvell, Roger (1976). The trial of Annie Besant and Charles Bradlaugh. New York: Horizon Press. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges very slightly foxed. Describes a little-known episode in the life of the famous Theosophist. ISBN: 0818008199. Our Book No: 4103. $20 AUD.

239. Mark, Jan; Parkins, David (illustrations) (1985). Trouble half-way. Harmondsworth: Viking Kestrel / Penguin Books. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, jacket is price-clipped & lightly rubbed. A novel for young adults by dual Carnegie medallist. Amy undertakes an amusing and adventurous lorry ride around England. ISBN: 06770801887. Our Book No: 6785. $12.50 AUD.

240. Marsden, Peter (1975). The wreck of the Amsterdam (1st ed). New York: Stein & Day. 289 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in salvaging this great ship. Fully documented and illustrated with nearly 200 photographs that tell the complete story of this great ship's past and present. ISBN: 0812817605. Our Book No: 22533. $20 AUD.

241. Marsh, Ngaio (1980). Singing in the shrouds (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 255 pp. Paperback, good condition only, spine creased, small creases in front and back covers, sticker mark on back cover, pages faint browning, edges lightly browned. A Roderick Alleyn Mystery. The police find the third corpse on a wharf in London, her body covered with flower petals and pearls. They need to find her killer before there are more victims. ISBN: 0006159583. Our Book No: 20949. $10 AUD.

242. Martin, Bernard (1990). The poetry of John Donne [Horizon studies in literature]. Sydney: Sydney University Press (SUP). 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, foxing top edge. A critical monograph designed for year 12 students and university undergraduates. ISBN: 0424001519. Our Book No: 19989. $12.50 AUD.

243. Mathias, Roland (1987). Anglo-Welsh literature: An illustrated history. Bridgend: Poetry Wales Press. 142 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0907476643. Our Book No: 11140. $40 AUD.

244. Matthews, Harrison L. (1979). The seals and the scientists (1st ed). London: Peter Owen. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the story of the pioneering expeditions undertaken by Harrison Matthews and other scientists to the Wash and the Welsh islands of Skomer and Ramsey to study seals in their natural habitat. ISBN: 0720605245. Our Book No: 20263. $15 AUD.

245. Maxwell, Gavin; McEwen, Robin (drawings & jacket illustration) (1969). Raven seek thy brother. London: Longmans, Green and Co Ltd. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Sequel to Ring of Bright Water. This beautiful story tells of his special relationship with many animals including his famous otters at his West Highland country house. ISBN: 058210646X. Our Book No: 20090. $20 AUD.

246. McAteer, William (2000). Hard times in Paradise: the history of the Seychelles 1827 - 1919. Mahe, Seychelles: Pristine Books. 322 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears, edge creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, corner tips few pages stained, internally excellent, autograph (author's written name on title page). A detailed description of the first 100 years of British administration of these small islands in the Indian Ocean, consisting mainly of French settlers and liberated black slaves. Follows on from his book "Rivals in Eden", which described the French settlement of the islands and the subsequent British conquest. ISBN: 9993180910. Our Book No: 13260. $60 AUD.

247. McCrum, Robert (1998). My year off: Rediscovering life after a stroke (1st ed). London: Picador. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A gifted storyteller and literary editor (The Observer) eloquently describes his stroke and subsequent recovery. ISBN: 0330369687. Our Book No: 11874. $20 AUD.

248. McDaniel, Denzil (1997). Enniskillen: the Remembrance Sunday bombing (1st ed). Dublin: Wolfhound Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, fore-edge very slightly foxed, tiny bump top of spine. The author, a newspaper editor discusses the Remembrance Sunday bombing on 8 November, 1987. He talks to politicians and community leaders, and examines the significance of a day that brought horror to Northern Ireland, but also a new dimension of hope. His interviews with the bereaved, the injured and those who helped them to rebuild their lives show a range of emotions and show how a close-knit community survived through its faith. ISBN: 0863276113. Our Book No: 22098. $20 AUD.

249. McElwee, William (1970). History of England (Reprint ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: Teach Yourself Books / English Universities Press. 202 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (small edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), maps. A short history of England. Maps and genealogical tables add interest to this easy to read little book. ISBN: 0340058935. Our Book No: 20450. $10 AUD.

250. McGredy, Sam (1966). Sam McGredy roses - a world of beauty: Autumn 1966 Spring 1967. Portadown, Northern Ireland: Sam McGredy & Son. 40 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, good condition only, colour text-photos, cover creased, spinewear, bottom corner of a few rear pages slightly clipped. An illustrated catalogue of roses for sale from this famous nursery in Northern Ireland. Loosely inserted: Several related pamphlets. Our Book No: 12157. $30 AUD.

251. McInnes, Graham (1986). Humping my bluey (1st thus ed). London: Hogarth Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny bump bottom spine, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author was the son of the formidable novelist Angela Thirkell. In this book he tells the story of his youth in Australia in the Twenties and Thirties. This is a magical and very funny portrait of being young in Australia. It is also a touching farewell to a charmed way of life, for his brother Colin is to set sail for England, and Graham to embark on a search for his father and a new life in Canada. This book is one of three volumes in his classic autobiography. ISBN: 07901205946. Our Book No: 23900. $15 AUD.

252. McKee, Alexander (1988). From merciless invaders: The defeat of the Spanish Armada (2nd ed). London: Grafton Books. 319 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, slight yellow spotting flyleaf, remainder stripe. ISBN: 0586200908. Our Book No: 5333A. $11 AUD.

253. McKeown, Michael (1986). The greening of a nationalist (1st ed). Dublin: Murlough Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. This book offers a vivid account of the experience which shaped the development of the author's own political attitudes over a 20 year span which ranged from the Border Campaign of the 1950s, through the Civil Rights agitation of the 1960s, to the Direct Rule period of the 1970s. Drawing upon his first-hand knowledge he tells what it was like to grow up under a Unionist administration and he describes the violence and destruction which erupted in Belfast in 1969. ISBN: 0870058003. Our Book No: 21739. $20 AUD.

254. McNeish, Cameron; Else, Richard (1994). The edge: one hundred years of Scottish mountaineering (1st ed). London: BBC Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & colour photos (some full-page), small crease bottom edge back of dustjacket. This book, which accompanies the six-part TV series of the same name, records the diversity of Scottish mountaineering. Fully illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs, this beautiful book is a tribute to some of the century's greatest climbers, and to the excitement, joy and intense beauty of climbing in the glorious highlands of Scotland. ISBN: 056337084X. Our Book No: 21760. $20 AUD.

255. Mead, Tom (1992). Man is never free: martyrs of injustice (Revised ed). Sydney: Dolphin Books. 239 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings, black & white text-photos, autographed (written dedication by author). Estimated date: 1992 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The enthralling true story of the Tolpuddle martyrs - English rural labourers convicted on a legal technicality - sentenced to seven years transportation to Australia for daring to start one of Britain's first trade unions. ISBN: 095853254. Our Book No: 20200. $23 AUD.

256. Mendelson, Edward (1999). Early Auden (Revised ed). London: Faber & Faber. 407 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. ISBN: 0571197833. Our Book No: 6290. $20 AUD.

257. Meredith, Gwen; Harrison, Ainsworth (1955). Inns and outs (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, light wear spine ends. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, small edge tears, closed tear top edge, sticker cover. The creator of the famous radio serials The Lawsons and Blue Hills, has collaborated with her husband, in this light-hearted account of their adventures on a trip through Great Britain, Europe, Turkey, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf. Our Book No: 22504. $15 AUD.

258. Miller, Hugh (1997). Ballykissangel: the new arrival. London: BBC Books. 254 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor creasing corner tips front cover & few pages. Novel that accompanies the hit BBC-TV series about life in a rural Irish town. Father Peter Clifford's arrival in the rural Irish town of Ballykissangel comes as a shock both to him and the local residents. ISBN: 0563383275. Our Book No: 10505. $10 AUD.

259. Milligan, Spike (1974). A book of bits or a bit of a book (Reprint ed). London: Tandem. 95 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 0426139879. Our Book No: 4710. $10 AUD.

260. Milligan, Spike; Games, Alexander (compiler); Izzard, Eddie (foreword) (2003). The essential Spike Milligan. London: Fourth Estate. 344 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An anthology of the best fiction and other writings of the famous British humourist. ISBN: 000717103X. Our Book No: 7949. $20 AUD.

261. Milne, A. A. (1946). It's too late now: the autobiography of a writer (7th (war economy standard) ed). London: Methuen. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, small scuff mark top corner front flyleaf, light foxing edges & some pages, boards slightly faded, top spine chipped. Jacket; reverse side lightly foxed, small piece missing spine ends, few small tears, corners slightly worn. Autobiography of the writer of the famous Pooh Bear stories. The book is divided into seven sections, covering the author's life as a child, schoolboy, undergraduate, free-lance, assistant editor, amateur soldier, and author. Our Book No: 23032. $30 AUD.

262. Milner, Andrew (editor) (1984). The road to St. Kilda pier: George Orwell and the politics of the Australian Left (1st ed). Sydney: Westgate: Stained Wattle Press. 91 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing inside covers. This book is not a serious account of Orwell's political thought nor a detailed study of the Australian left. It is rather, an attempt to conjure up from the grave the shade of George Orwell, to ask him what he would have made of the Australian Left had he happened to live here now. Provocative and informative by turn, it provides an overview and commentary on the history of the Australian left, on its present crises, and its future prospects. ISBN: 095904860X. Our Book No: 23571. $20 AUD.

263. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12 AUD.

264. Minford, Patrick (and others) (1985). Unemployment: Cause and cure (2nd ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, rear cover corner slightly creased, old price marks. The conservative economist blames high unemployment in Britain and Europe on the overgenerous unemployment benefits, and the excessive power of unions in determining wage rates. This nontechnical revised edition is aimed at students doing secondary or tertiary courses. ISBN: 0631146113. Our Book No: 20643. $25 AUD.

265. Ministry of Agriculture Fisheries and Food (1963). Aids to management: Pigs [Farm as a business series, no 4]. London: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. 17 pp. Paperback octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, tables, figures, correction sheet loosely inserted. Our Book No: 1570. $13 AUD.

266. Mitchell, W. R. (1999). Finlay MacQueen of St Kilda (1st thus ed). Isle of Colonsay, Scotland: House of Lochar. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, corner tips rear cover slightly bent, tiny bump top spine. This is the first book to be devoted to the legendary Finlay MacQueen (1862-1941). He was a man of two worlds: the remote archipelago of St Kilda, a scattering of islands 45 miles west of Uist, in the Outer Hebrides - and the much gentler landscape of Fife where he spent his last few years. This book also deals with a significant chapter in Scottish social history - the last days of a 1,000 year old tradition of remote island life. In 1930, 36 islanders, the remains of a proud, self-reliant population, were evacuated to the mainland. ISBN: 1899863451. Our Book No: 23310. $20 AUD.

267. Monsarrat, Nicholas (1979). The master mariner: Book one: Running proud. London: Pan Books. 509 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, maps. Historical maritime fiction, about the English mariners from Drake and the Armada up to 1805. ISBN: 0330258451. Our Book No: 11589. $10.50 AUD.

268. Moorehead, Alan (1956). Gallipoli. London: Hamish Hamilton. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout maps, endpaper map, free flyleaf lightly browned, top edge slightly foxed. A masterful reconstruction of the drama of this misguided campaign, including a range of Turkish sources including Mustafa Kemal's diaries. Our Book No: 12664. $20 AUD.

269. Morris, Margaret (1973). The British General Strike 1926 [Historical Association, General Series: G82]. London: Historical Association. 40 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. Our Book No: 8900. $10 AUD.

270. Morris, Richard; Dobinson, Colin (with) (1994). Guy Gibson (1st ed). London: Viking / Penguin Books. 400 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly marked, pages clean. Jacket: minor edgewear, crease top corner rear flap, mark reverse side spine. Leader of the Dams Raid, veteran of over 170 operations, Wing-Commander Guy Gibson, VC, is one of the most famous British aviators of the Second World War. This biography reveals Gibson as someone about whom contemporaries were sharply divided. It contains a controversial analysis of the circumstances in which he wrote "Enemy Coast Ahead", and gives the first account of the tragic confusion behind the mission during which he died. ISBN: 0670828785. Our Book No: 22419. $40 AUD.

271. Mortimer, John (1987). Rumpole's last case (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 233 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Seven funny Rumpole stories about the English law courts. ISBN: 0140089578. Our Book No: 18408. $10 AUD.

272. Mortimer, John (1988). Like men betrayed. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover slightly foxed. Sinister thriller revealing underground life of London and rural England, by the author of the Rumpole stories. ISBN: 0140092684. Our Book No: 7189. $10 AUD.

273. Morton, H. V. (1948). The nights of London (14th impression ed). London: Methuen. 196 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Originally published, 1926. Unconventional essays on London after dark, mostly previously published as columns in the Daily Express. Our Book No: 7630. $12 AUD.

274. Mountevans, Admiral Lord (pseudo.) (1956). For the white cockade [Boys and Girls Library]. London: Children's Press. 188 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (few small edge tears, reverse side slightly foxed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), heritage jacket cover picture, pages lightly browned. Estimated date: 1956 (British Library catalogue). Originally published, perhaps in longer form, 1931. Collectible novel for young adults about a glorious episode in Scottish history during which the clans gathered in the lonely Glen Finnian to pledge loyalty to gallant Prince Charles. Our Book No: 10594. $10 AUD.

275. Nectoux, Francois (1985). Timber: An investigation of the UK tropical timber industry (1st ed). London: Friends of the Earth. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, maps, tables, faint spotting title page & last page. This book investigates the extent of Britain's involvement in tropical forest logging and the tropical hardwood trade in southeast Asia. It provides a fascinating insight into the changing face of an industry slowly coming to terms with the possibility of exhausting its own raw materials in tropical countries, and suggests that some urgent policy and economic changes are needed in this country. ISBN: 0905966392. Our Book No: 21048. $20 AUD.

276. Nicholls, David (editor) (1967). Church and state in Britain since 1820 [Readings in politics and society series]. London: RKP: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), owner's written name. This book is a selection of documents on the problems of church-state relations in Britain since the time of Coleridge, plus and introductory essay by the editor. Our Book No: 17618. $20 AUD.

277. Niculescu, Barbu (1958). Colonial planning: a comparative study (1st ed). London: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge coloured, tables, owner's written name. Jacket: minor edgewear, base rear cover creased, flap square-clipped. This book breaks new ground in its comparative study of colonial development plans for Britain, France, Belgium and Holland. Statistical data is presented on the 70-odd territories studied, including incomes, capital accumulation, and the origin and size of planning finances. One chapter consists of Kenya as a case study. The author is an economist from the University College of Ghana. Our Book No: 22229. $28 AUD.

278. Noakes, Vivien (1985). Edward Lear: The life of a wanderer (Reissue of revised ed). London: Ariel Books / BBC: British Broadcasting Commission. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, spine very slightly creased. Biography of English humourist, best known for his nonsense verse. ISBN: 0563203870. Our Book No: 5531. $14.50 AUD.

279. Obree, Graeme (2004). Flying Scotsman: the Graeme Obree story (Reprint ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear. This book is an autobiographical account of the sporting life of the author. With great candour and much humour, he tells the inspiring story of what it took to escape a life on the dole to become a world record breaker. He talks about his troubled childhood in Ayrshire, and his sporting success achieved in the shadow of manic-depressive (bipolar) illness. ISBN: 1841483359. Our Book No: 22827. $20 AUD.

280. Orient Line (1920). A voyage with the mails between Brisbane - London, Australia and Great Britain: A memento by an amateur photographer with 111 original photographs (Fourth ed). London: London Stereoscope Company Ltd. 68 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cloth cover, good only condition, black & white text-photos, adverts at rear, free flyleaves browned & slightly foxed (rear flyleaf creased), spine ends chipped. Cover title: Great Britain Australia: A voyage with the mails. A souvenir album of the sea voyage from London to Brisbane and return, via the Suez Canal, and Colombo, with stops at Fremantle, Adelaide, Melbourne, Sydney and Hobart. Our Book No: 13380. $30 AUD.

281. Owen, Bryn (1990). Owen Roscomyl and the Welsh Horse (First ed). Caernarfon, Wales: Palace Books. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small scuff mark fore-edge rear cover, small stain fore-edge last few pages & inside rear cover, owner's written initials & date bottom corner front flyleaf. Biographical notes on the life of Lt. Colonel Arthur Owen Vaughan, DSO, OBE, DCM., Welsh nationalist and adventurer, together with a short history of the Regiment which was his brainchild, and which rendered such distinguished service in the Great War of 1914-1918. Cowboy, gold miner, hunter, soldier, novelist, historian, playwright, manager of the Welsh National Drama Company. The author tells the story of this remarkable Welshman and, how he raised, almost single-handed, the Regiment of Welsh Horse Yeomanry at the beginning of WW1. Our Book No: 23023. $20 AUD.

282. Owen, George; Sims, Victor (1971). Science and the spook: eight strange cases of haunting. London: Dennis Dobson. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), front jacket flap clipped & creased, jacket rear cover lightly rubbed (with sticker mark), owner's written name. An investigation of eight English hauntings selected from reports submitted by readers of the Sunday Mirror newspaper. The authors also include chapters on the nature of psychical research (parapsychology), ancient ghosts, and ghost tall stories. ISBN: 0234773316. Our Book No: 7025A. $20 AUD.

283. Owen, Rev. G. Vale (1928). Facts and the future life (4th impression ed). London: Hutchinson. 191 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine browned), good plus condition only (in good-very good dustjacket), slightly foxed, dark blue cloth slightly marked, corners bumped, rubber bookshop stamp, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1928 (dated preface). Personal experiences of spirit communication and psychic research by the vicar of Orford, Lancashire. He also discusses how Spiritualism and Christianity may be related. Based on articles written for the Daily Dispatch, London, 1921. Our Book No: 1079. $30 AUD.

284. Page, Gwendoline (editor) (2004). We kept the secret now it can be told: some memories of Pembroke V Wrens (We kept the secret: Enigma memories) (Reprint ed). Wymondham, Norfolk: Geo. R. Reeve Ltd. 169 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, black & white photos, glossy paper. Recollections of Wrens (Womens Royal Naval Service) who served at Bletchley Park, the secretive British establishment during WW2 that decoded enemy signal intelligence. ISBN: 0900616652. Our Book No: 12654. $45 AUD.

285. Paige, Robin (2003). Death at Dartmoor: a Victorian mystery (Reprint ed). New York: Berkley Books. 324 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Historical crime fiction set around Britain's Dartmoor Prison. A great Victorian mystery to keep you guessing until the end! ISBN: 0425189090. Our Book No: 22031. $11 AUD.

286. Parer, Raymond J. P. (Lieut) (1921). Flight and adventures of Parer and McIntosh by air from England to Australia. Melbourne: J. Roy Stevens. 352 pp. Hardback small, mauve cloth cover (flecked & somewhat faded - particularly spine & front cover), good condition only, black & white photos (including frontispiece), inner hinge repaired at rear, embossed stamp on half-title & title page. Lieut. Parer tells of his pioneering but hair-raising plane flight from England to Australia in 1920. He posthumously acknowledges his friend and copilot Lieut. John McIntosh who was tragically killed in a plane crash prior to publication of this book. Our Book No: 12661. $40 AUD.

287. Partridge, A. C. (1969). Tudor to Augustan English: A study in syntax and style from Caxton to Johnson [Language library series]. London: Andre Deutsch. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker mark. South African-born academic mainly deals with the historical development of the English sentence during the 300 years (1485 to 1785) from Caxton to Samuel Johnson. This bears on the living relations between standard and substandard speech, between syntax and style, and between language and literature. ISBN: 0233960929. Our Book No: 10101. $23.50 AUD.

288. Patterson, Frank Allen (1966). The Middle English Penitential lyric: A study and collection of early religious verse (Reprint ed). New York: AMS Press, Inc. 203 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, minor pencil underlining, few tiny biro ticks, minor edgewear. The investigation of the relations of the Middle English religious lyric to various other kinds of lyric poetry that were well known in the 13th and 14th centuries. The completed monograph has taken the form of a collection of 69 lyrics, with extensive notes and an introduction that sums up the results of the more minute study. Our Book No: 21046. $20 AUD.

289. Pearl, Cyril (1969). The girl with the Swansdown seat (1st thus ed). Sydney: Horwitz. 277 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light browning pages, owner's written name & date on flyleaf. A light-hearted look at the sexual realities behind the facade of mid-Victorian morality. Written by the author of Wild Men of Sydney. Our Book No: 22939. $15 AUD.

290. Pearl, Cyril (1983). The Dunera scandal: deported by mistake (The WW2 injustice Britain and Australia tried to forget). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page black & white text-photos & drawings, few small scratches & creases jacket, slight edgewear. The untold story of how, in 1940, about 2500 German and Austrian anti-Nazi internees (refugees) were shipped from Britain to Australia under appalling conditions. ISBN: 0207147078. Our Book No: 15168. $20 AUD.

291. Perkins, Anne (2006). A very British strike: 3 May - 12 May 1926 (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 301 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. At midnight on 3 May 1926, two million workers downed tools and joined the only general strike ever staged in Britain. This book draws on previously unpublished sources and contemporary accounts as well as meticulous research, building a vivid picture of exactly how and why the Strike began and how the brief revolutionary spark burned out less than two weeks later. ISBN: 1405049960. Our Book No: 23719. $20 AUD.

292. Perry, Anne (1994). A sudden fearful death (1st British p/b ed). London: Headline. 566 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight crease in spine. A William Monk mystery set in 1857 in the Royal Free Hospital in London's Gray's Inn Road. ISBN: 0747242887. Our Book No: 21804. $10 AUD.

293. Pert, Alan (2006). Red cactus: the life of Anna Kingsford (1st ed). Sydney: Books & Writers Network Pty Ltd. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. A biography of the Englishwoman, Anna Kingsford (1846 - 1888). During her life she was invited to become president of the British Theosophical Society, but fell out with Madame Blavatsky to form her own Hermetic Society. ISBN: 9781740184052. Our Book No: 22462. $25 AUD.

294. Peters, Catherine (2000). Byron [Lord Byron] [Sutton pocket biographies]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 114 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0750921242. Our Book No: 10382. $11 AUD.

295. Philip, George (1887). Philips' handy-volume atlas of the British Empire. London: George Philip & Son. 288 pp. Hardback very small (14.5 x 10.0 cm), red-brown cloth cover, grey endpapers, very good condition, colour maps, front page removed (between front free flyleaf and half-title). Subtitle: a series of 64 plates, containing 120 maps & plans, with complete index, and geographical, statistical, and historical notes. The colour maps are interleaved with a page of text. Our Book No: 13393. $180 AUD.

296. Piper, John (1950). Romney Marsh [A King Penguin book, no 55]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 52 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pictorial cover with matching jacket, black & white drawings, watercolour plates at rear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: flap unclipped, edgewear (small loss), spine browned (small loss). The author lovingly describes the landscape and old buildings of this heritage location in Kent. One of the desirable collectible miniature series highly regarded as a fine achievement in book design and color printing. Our Book No: 13267. $18 AUD.

297. Platt, James (2003). East of Varley Head: stories from Port Isaac, North Cornwall, 1944 - 1950 (1st ed). London: Creighton Books. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, last few pages top corner tip creased, minor edgewear. The author describes his life in a small Cornwall village. The book is a tribute to the village and their daily lives, warm in the support of the constant sea, fields, woods and valleys, written with wry humour and warm affection. ISBN: 0980780812. Our Book No: 21763. $20 AUD.

298. Pollard, Arthur (1978). Anthony Trollope. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Biography of the English novelist, by professor of English, University of Hull. ISBN: 0710088116. Our Book No: 10090. $25 AUD.

299. Purkis, John (1990). A preface to Wordsworth (Revised ed) [Preface books series]. London: Longman. 203 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A critical introduction to the famous British poet. ISBN: 058235482X. Our Book No: 15783. $15 AUD.

300. Ramsey, Peter (1972). Tudor economic problems (Reprint ed) [Men and ideas, series 1]. London: Victor Gollancz. 192 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very faint foxing top edge, bookshop sticker on flap. Originally published, 1963. This work states the problems facing Englishmen in the 16th century, and seeks to show their impact on a changing society. A very easy-to-read book that would be useful for students of Tudor history. ISBN: 0575002530. Our Book No: 20981. $15 AUD.

301. Ranicar-Breese, Julianna; Breese, Martin (photos) (1993). Edwardian cats and kittens [Cameo collection of print books]. Swindon, Wilts: Cameo Editions / W. E. Associates. 64 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. A delightful collection of paintings of cats in the Edwardian era in Britain. ISBN: 1858670063. Our Book No: 6778. $20 AUD.

302. Raphael, Frederic (1979). Cracks in the ice: views and reviews (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. This book is a collection of reviews, essays, broadcasts, and occasional articles; it comes together to provide a retrospective mosaic of two decades of critical and creative life. In the introduction he gives a forthright account of the London literary scene, including his own career as a journalist and reviewer, and there is an intriguing glimpse of Enoch Powell at play and at bay. ISBN: 0491021674. Our Book No: 23501. $20 AUD.

303. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1968). Over the gate (1st Penguin ed) [Fairacre series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 202 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, slight spinewear, few small creases front cover, tiny tear front cover near base spine, page edges lightly browned. Novel of village life in Fairacre. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books set in Britain's best-loved fictional village. Our Book No: 21067. $10 AUD.

304. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1969). The market square (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, slight spinewear, few small creases & top corner creased front cover, faint foxing top edge. Round the market square the life of Caxley revolved, from horse-drawn drays to the noisy new motors and the aeroplanes which the young men of Caxley longed to fly, from the coronation of King Edward VII to the last flowering of the empire, ending on the muddy battlefields of the Somme. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books capturing the character of a gradually disappearing part of English society. Our Book No: 20916. $10 AUD.

305. Read, Miss (Dora Saint) (1973). News from Thrush Green (1st p/b ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges browned, worn along spine, few tiny dents in front cover, few creases in front and back covers. Novel of village life in Thrush Green. This is another of Miss Read's wonderful books capturing the character of a gradually disappearing part of English society. ISBN: 0140036598. Our Book No: 21151. $10 AUD.

306. Reichardt, Tony; Bond, Anthony (curator); Vernon, Kay (curator) (1990). British prints of the 1960s and 1970s (from the collection of Tony Reichardt). Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page). Contains many photos of modern art prints and posters, checklist of posters, and an essay by Vernon (Pop into prints: Aspects of British printmaking in the 1960s and 1970s). Issued for an exhibition at the art gallery, August - October 1990. Reichardt is director of a fine art gallery in London specialising in prints and posters, especially silk-screened designs. ISBN: 0730579395. Our Book No: 8409. $10 AUD.

307. Reid, Beryl (1987). The cat's whiskers. London: Headline. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Britain's best loved comedienne celebrates her lifelong love affair with cats. ISBN: 0747230579. Our Book No: 10291. $10.50 AUD.

308. Rempel, Richard A. (1972). Unionists divided: Arthur Balfour, Joseph Chamberlain and the Unionist Free Traders [Library of policy and society series]. Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 236 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Describes how Joseph Chamberlain's Proclamation of Tariff Reform in Britain in 1903 (the creation of a great imperial trading bloc) produced great division among Unionists, most of whom supported international free trade. By 1910, however, many Unionists were converted to tariff reformers. ISBN: 0715357026. Our Book No: 12890. $20 AUD.

309. Rendell, Ruth (2005). Thirteen steps down (Reprint ed). London: Arrow Books. 391 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight crease spine. One of the author's best murder mysteries set in Notting Hill, London. ISBN: 0099474328. Our Book No: 22039. $12 AUD.

310. Rennie, Anne (1996). Reach for the dream: from the harsh compelling beauty of the outback comes a classic Australian tale (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Arrow Books. 590 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, owner's written name on title page, autograph (author's written name). From the black soil plains of Australia to the rolling hills of England comes this uplifting tale of passion, courage and determination. Alice is eight years old when a savage bushfire brings her idyllic childhood to an abrupt end. Spurred by an indomitable spirit, she dreams of one day breeding the best wool in the country. ISBN: 0091831237. Our Book No: 22879. $25 AUD.

311. Renton, Ronald W. (editor); Osborne, Brian D. (editor) (2003). Exploring new roads: essays on Neil Munro (1st ed). Isle of Colonsay, Scotland: House of Lochar. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket slightly mottled - possible printing mistake, few black text-photos & drawings. A collection of new essays on the life and work of Neil Munro. Munro is increasingly recognised as a significant figure on the Scottish literary scene; this collection is the first to bring scholarly attention to the many aspects of his writing and career. ISBN: 1899863761. Our Book No: 23319. $20 AUD.

312. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (1999). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), decorated endpapers, pages lightly browned, copy 2. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals his human side by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207196966. Our Book No: 20093A. $16.50 AUD.

313. Rhys, Ernest (editor) (1922). The old country: a book of love and praise of England (Revised ed). London: J. M. Dent. 320 pp. Hardback small (published without dustjacket), olive green embossed cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & vignettes, colour plates (including frontispiece), top spine slightly frayed, owner's written name & details. (Owner's written name - Will Murdoch, South Perth - is dated 1928. ) A collection of poetry, prose, song and essays in praise of England, including Kipling, Browning, Hardy, Belloc, Masefield, Milton and Borrow. Our Book No: 11054. $18 AUD.

314. Richards, Frank (1969). Billy Bunter in the land of the pyramids [Magnet, nos 1277-1284]. London: Howard Baker. Unnum pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped), as new condition (in as new jacket), black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings (covers), adverts. (Beware: Two books have the same ISBN: 0093098901.) Facsimile of the complete Egyptian Holiday series, being 8 issues of "The Magnet" magazine (nos 1277-1284). Contains all the original illustrations, old adverts and colourful covers. Follow the thrilling holiday adventures of Harry Wharton & Co. (Billy Bunter's friends) in Egypt ! ISBN: 0093098901. Our Book No: 2588. $30 AUD.

315. Ridgway, Christopher (editor); Williams, Robert (editor) (2000). Sir John Vanbrugh and landscape architecture in Baroque England 1690 - 1730 (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing / National Trust. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (owner's written name). Sir John Vanbrugh (1664 - 1726) was one of England's finest country house architects. His masterpieces include the palatial private homes at Castle Howard and Blenheim Place. This book, by a group of experts on architectural history and garden design looks at his work, and gives an insight into the lesser known aspects of his important work and life. ISBN: 0750921900. Our Book No: 22361. $35 AUD.

316. Ridley, Jasper (1989). Elizabeth I: the shrewdness of virtue. New York: Fromm International Publishing. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photo frontispiece. An inspiring new biography of the famous English Queen, depicted as a religious and conscientious woman, determined to do her duty, but overwhelmed by her sense of responsibility as an absolute monarch. ISBN: 088064110X. Our Book No: 3894. $15 AUD.

317. Riou, Lieut. Edward; Nash, M. D. (editor) (1990). The last voyage of the Guardian: Lieutenant Riou, Commander 1789 - 1791 [Van Riebeeck Society, second series no. 20]. Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket (bottom edge rear cover lightly creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), tipped-in sepia frontispiece, black & white photos (plates). HMS Guardian struck an iceberg off the Cape of Good Hope in 1789 during a voyage from England, laden with provisions, to the new convict settlement in New South Wales. Lieut. Riou managed to steer the ship back to Table Bay. This incredible tale of survival is told here from the ships records and logs. ISBN: 0620144556. Our Book No: 12976. $45 AUD.

318. Roberson, Peter; Dickens, Monica (foreword) (1970). The London of Charles Dickens: Dickens Centenary 1970. London: London Transport / Dickens Fellowship. 166 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, spine slightly creased. An alphabetical listing of London locations related to Charles Dickens, with a description of the building or place, and how to get there by bus. ISBN: 0853290075. Our Book No: 10437. $12 AUD.

319. Roberts, Sonia (1972). Bird-keeping and birdcages: a history (1st ed). Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. 143 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition, (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing front & rear pastedowns & free flyleaves, slight edgewear to dustjacket. Describes the aesthetics and mechanics of birdcage and aviary design, and how they reflect varied relationships between man and bird. With the help of period pictures, describes an aspect of British social history that will interest bird enthusiasts and the 'fancy', designers, architects and anyone concerned with changing fashions - right up to today's budgerigar cult. Hints for collectors of cages and aviaries are included. ISBN: 0715355988. Our Book No: 23739. $25 AUD.

320. Rodway, Allan (1984). A preface to Auden [A preface to W. H. Auden]. London: Longman. 172 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Literature criticism of the British-American poet's work. ISBN: 0582353254. Our Book No: 2202. $15 AUD.

321. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (1996). The Meridian anthology of 18th and 19th-century British drama. New York: Meridian / Penguin Books. 580 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear. A collection of eight milestone plays representing two centuries of innovative British drama to accommodate the rise of the English middle class. ISBN: 0452008298. Our Book No: 12288. $12 AUD.

322. Rose, Michael E. (1974). The relief of poverty 1834 - 1914 (Reprint ed) [Studies in economic history series]. London: Macmillan. 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, top edge slightly foxed. Examines poverty in 19th century Britain and the failure of the Poor Law of 1834, and how better management was implemented. ISBN: 0333112369. Our Book No: 5479. $10 AUD.

323. Rowan, Archibald Hamilton (1973). The autobiography of Archibald Hamilton Rowan (Facsimile ed). Shannon, Ireland: Irish University Press. 475 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), foldout chart, pages clean & tight, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: 90% complete, edge pieces missing bottom edge, edgewear, creased. This memoir of the Anglo-Irishman, a staunch defender of Ireland - and who participated in the 1798 rebellion - was originally published in 1840 (this facsimile edition, copyright 1972). It was written in exile in the young United States republic, and was posthumously edited by Drummond. It is a lively, personal narrative which reveals the serious but frivolous life of a political Irishman of property in the 18th and early 19th centuries. ISBN: 0716500116. Our Book No: 21901. $180 AUD.

324. Rowse, A. L. (1987). Court and country: Studies in Tudor social history. Brighton, Sussex: Harvester Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0710811470. Our Book No: 10919. $20 AUD.

325. Russell, Miles (2003). Piltdown Man: the secret life of Charles Dawson & the world's greatest archaeological hoax (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. The author examines the life and career of Charles Dawson, the alleged hoaxer of Piltdown Man. ISBN: 0752425722. Our Book No: 23321. $26 AUD.

326. Rutter, Michael; Maughan, Barbara; Mortimore, Peter; Ouston, Janet (1979). Fifteen thousand hours: Secondary schools and their effects on children (1st ed). London: Open Books. 279 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. A remarkable account of what goes on in British schools and what the effects are likely to be. ISBN: 0729101134. Our Book No: 21279. $15 AUD.

327. Sacks, Oliver (2001). Uncle Tungsten: memories of a chemical boyhood (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In this very special memoir, the author, a distinguished neurologist and master storyteller, writes about his childhood in wartime England. He tells of the large, scientifically minded family who encouraged his early fascination with metals. This book is full of magic, delight, and wonder as a young boy discovers the unquenchable desire for knowledge. It is an unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary mind. ISBN: 0330396358. Our Book No: 23322. $20 AUD.

328. Sackville-West, Vita (1965). Berkeley Castle: history and description of the contents by V. Sackville-West. Derby, UK: English Life Publications. 36 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers, stapled, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour full-page & text-photos, minor edgewear, maps. Estimated publication date, 1960s. An illustrated survey of the Gloucestershire home of Captain R. G. Berkeley. English history and literature are both wrapped up with this most romantic of castles overlooking the Severn and the Welsh border. Our Book No: 22857. $13.50 AUD.

329. Sampson, Anthony (2004). Who runs this place? The anatomy of Britain in the 21st century. London: John Murray. 418 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Forty years after he wrote Anatomy of Britain, the author remains disillusioned with democracy and accountability in Britain. How power has become concentrated in so few hands, particularly company directors, lawyers and accountants. ISBN: 0719565642. Our Book No: 12031. $30 AUD.

330. Sassi, Carla (2005). Why Scottish literature matters (1st ed). Edinburgh: Saltire Society. 202 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This is the fourth book in the Saltire series examining the significance of Scottish history, philosophy and the Scots language. Examines Scotland's literature from the earliest times to the late 20th century, and offers new and fascinating insights into the nature of nationhood and identity, and the way in which these are reflected in, and the inspiration for, literary output at various periods. ISBN: 0854110828. Our Book No: 23600. $22 AUD.

331. Saunders, Max (editor); Stang, Richard (editor) (2002). Ford Madox Ford: critical essays (1st ed). Manchester: Carcanet New Press Limited. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover, bottom corner back cover creased, top corner front flyleaf clipped. This book brings collects essays about Ford, very few of which have been published in books before. ISBN: 185754546X. Our Book No: 23432. $25 AUD.

332. Scovell, Brian (editor); Tidy, Bill (cartoons); Mahood, Ken (cartoons) (1997). Dickie: a tribute to umpire Harold Bird. London: Corgi Books. 203 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. Anecdotes about the English cricket umpire, collected upon his retirement from Test cricket. ISBN: 0552145521. Our Book No: 6815. $10 AUD.

333. Sengoopta, Chandak (2004). Imprint of the Raj: how fingerprinting was born in colonial India (1st p/b ed). London: Pan Books. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, remainder stripe, figures, few small creases front cover. This book looks at the history of fingerprinting, and its little-known origins in colonial India and its impact in Britain once introduced at the beginning of the 20th century. ISBN: 0330491407. Our Book No: 22442. $20 AUD.

334. Servadio, Emilio (1963). Unconscious and paranormal factors in healing and recovery (1st ed). London: SPR: Society for Psychical Research. 24 pp. Paperback, trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease bottom of covers and pages, rubber stamps. The 15th Frederic W. H. Myers Memorial Lecture, sponsored by the SPR in London. Our Book No: 21325. $15 AUD.

335. Shakespeare, William; Breskin Zalben, Jane (sketches); Gundersheimer, Werner (foreword) (1987). Starlight & moonshine: Poetry of the supernatural (1st ed). New York: Orchard Books. 48 pp. Hardback quarto dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), gilt writing on spine and cover, watercolour paintings, slight edgewear to dustjacket, tiny tear in dustjacket top of spine, minor foxing on top edge. In this book, distinguished artist and writer Jane Breskin Zalben has made a sensitive selection of passages from various plays of Shakespeare. Some of the poems are classics that will be familiar to readers; others will be delightful discoveries. Ms. Zalben has created delicate watercolour paintings to accompany and interpret each poem. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in poems and drama of this fascinating part of history. ISBN: 0531057283. Our Book No: 21569. $25 AUD.

336. Shakespeare, William; Ridley, M. R. (editor) (1947). Timon of Athens (Reprint ed) [New temple Shakespeare series]. London: Century. 116 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket (edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Originally published, 1934. Our Book No: 9560. $10 AUD.

337. Sherman, A. J. (1997). Mandate days: British lives in Palestine 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). London: Thames & Hudson. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, olive green boards, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Jacket; minor edgewear, small closed tear bottom edge, tiny creases top spine, corners trimmed. The strife-torn decades of British rule over Palestine, known as the Mandate, remain one of the great dramas in British imperial history. In this book, the thousands of British citizens who lived and worked in Palestine write largely in their own words, with honesty, humour and occasional bitterness, against a background of tragic and violent events. Their letters home, diaries, and memoirs vividly describe cultural affinities and misunderstandings, feelings for Arabs and Jews, accomplishments and mishaps, and reveal a strong sense of imperial mission coupled with a rueful awareness of human limitations. ISBN: 0500251169. Our Book No: 23267. $20 AUD.

338. Shillingsburg, Peter (2001). William Makepeace Thackeray: a literary life (1st ed) [Literary lives series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, owner's details embossed on title page. This biography offers a new perspective on the relationship between Thackeray's life and his novels. It combines an analysis of his philosophy/religion with his life's experiences with women and acknowledgements of his dependence on writing for a livelihood to provide an explanation for his narrative strategies. ISBN: 033365093X. Our Book No: 22625. $20 AUD.

339. Siim, Birte (2000). Gender and citizenship: politics and agency in France, Britain and Denmark. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Study by female Danish academic revealing how immigration policy in Europe assumes that the concept of the "male citizen". ISBN: 0521598435. Our Book No: 12014. $20 AUD.

340. Simpson, Douglas W. (1967). Portrait of Skye and the Outer Hebrides (1st ed). London: Robert Hale. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, small scuff mark front flyleaf, faint foxing top edge, owner's rubber stamp bottom edge, written & dated dedication to owner. Jacket: minor edgewear, small edge tears, flap clipped, spine slightly faded. This book gives a comprehensive portrait of these islands, dealing not only with their scenic beauty and tourist attractions, but with their geological evolution, their importance for Scottish archaeology and history, and above all the distinctive character and mode of life, past and present, of the inhabitants. Skye, the Small Isles, and the Long Island were left to the King of Man by the great Warrior Chief Somerled, in the partition which he enforced after his naval victory in 1156. Our Book No: 23005. $20 AUD.

341. Skelton, Robin (1990). Celtic contraries (1st ed). New York: Syracuse University Press. 253 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Robin Skelton has been a major interpreter and definer of what we now mean by Anglo-Irish literature. This is his own selection of 14 of his best essays. ISBN: 0815624794. Our Book No: 20187. $22 AUD.

342. Skultans, Vieda (1974). Intimacy and ritual: A study of spiritualism, mediums and groups. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 106 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Based on the author's fieldwork as a participant observer among spiritualists in a South Wales town. She shows how spiritualist beliefs in spirit possession as a cause of ill health can have therapeutic value, and that this is often a physical counterpart of social malaise. ISBN: 0710077602. Our Book No: 9836. $20 AUD.

343. Smith, A. G. R. (1972). The government of Elizabethan England (Reprint ed) [Foundations of modern history series]. London: Edward Arnold. 119 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0713151722. Our Book No: 10454. $10 AUD.

344. Smith, Graham (2000). Essex airfields in the Second World War [WW2] (Reprint ed). Newbury, Berkshire: Countryside Books. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark on front cover, owner's written name on title page. Describes the history of operational military airfields at Essex. The effects of the war on the daily lives of the people of Essex and the constant dangers they suffered, are also detailed. This book vividly recalls the days and nights when Essex skies echoed to the roar of Hurricanes, Spitfires, Mosquitos, Marauders, Mustangs, Thunderbolts and Flying Fortresses. ISBN: 185306405X. Our Book No: 20877. $25 AUD.

345. Smith, Joan (1985). Clouds of deceit: the deadly legacy of Britain's bomb tests. London: Faber & Faber. 176 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition, top edge slightly foxed, spine scuffed, slight edgewear. Investigative journalist exposes the damaging radioactive aftereffects of the British nuclear tests conducted in Australia during the 1950s, including Montebello Islands and Maralinga. ISBN: 057113629X. Our Book No: 1859. $12 AUD.

346. Smith, Warren Sylvester (1967). The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 (1st ed). London: Constable. 319 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, front cover jacket slightly age-toned. This book is a new study of the diverse range of Christian and non-Christian seekers after truth in the London scene of 1870 - 1914 - the secularists, the positivists, the new Christians, the Quakers, the Catholic modernists, the Theosophists and Spiritualists. The author has recreated a fascinating period of British social history. Bernard Shaw, Annie Besant, Madame Blavatsky, H. G. Wells, William Morris and all the other rebellious spirits of the period are brought splendidly to life in this book. Our Book No: 22391. $27.50 AUD.

347. Snow, C. P. (1962). The affair (1st Penguin ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 317 pp. Paperback, very good condition, orange heritage cover. Novel in the Strangers and Brothers sequence about the dismissal at a Cambridge college on the basis of scientific fraud - which is later considered unjust (like the Dreyfus affair). Our Book No: 12578. $10 AUD.

348. Soal, S. G.; Bateman, F. (1954). Modern experiments in telepathy (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 425 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), rear flyleaf removed, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A detailed report on the best experimental research into ESP from 1883 to 1953, together with the most complete record of Soal's card-guessing telepathy experiments with two British high-scoring ESP subjects Basil Shackleton and Gloria Stewart. Our Book No: 1018. $15 AUD.

349. Soueif, Ahdaf (2004). Mezzaterra: fragments from the common ground (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, front cover corner tips slightly bent. These essays are the direct product of the interaction between the author and the condition of living in the UK. Written between 1981 and the present, the essays are collected here for the first time. The noted Arab novelist seeks to locate the mezzaterra, or common ground, between Arab and Western culture, in an increasingly globalized world. ISBN: 0747577250. Our Book No: 23074. $22 AUD.

350. Speed, John; Taylor, E. G. R. (introduction) (1953). An atlas of Tudor England and Wales: Forty plates from John Speed's Pocket Atlas of 1627 (Reprint ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 40 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour maps, slight edgewear and a few tiny tears in jacket, light foxing on reverse of jacket, minor foxing around edges. This is a reprint of the maps of the 1627 edition of Speed. It is introduced and provided with notes on the individual counties by Professor Eva Taylor. A great little book for anyone interested in old maps or collecting King Penguins. Our Book No: 20703. $21 AUD.

351. Stalker, John (1988). Stalker: Ireland, shoot to kill, and the Affair (Did the Ulster police shoot to kill? The true story) (Revised ed). London: Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe. About his inquiry into the killing of six men by the Royal Ulster Constabulary, said to have had a shoot-to-kill policy against the IRA. ISBN: 0140110518. Our Book No: 5161. $10.50 AUD.

352. Stanley Gibbons Ltd (1993). Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue: British Commonwealth: Volume 1: Great Britain and Countries A - I Including post-independence issues of Ireland, Fiji and South Africa (96th ed). London: Stanley Gibbons. 738 pp. Hardback large quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, few tiny dents cover edges, minor wear top & base of spine, slight wear bottom edges, page edges lightly browned. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An illustrated and priced guide to the postage stamps of British Commonwealth. The Philatelic Register is inside this edition. ISBN: 0852593481. Our Book No: 21612. $60 AUD.

353. Stanley Gibbons Ltd (1993). Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue: British Commonwealth: Volume 2: Countries J - Z including post-independence issues of Ireland, Fiji and South Africa (96th ed). London: Stanley Gibbons. 700 pp. Hardback large quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, few tiny dents cover edges, minor wear top & base of spine, slight wear bottom edges, page edges lightly browned. Heavy (over 1 Kg). An illustrated and priced guide to the postage stamps of British Commonwealth. The Philatelic Register is inside this edition. ISBN: 085259349X. Our Book No: 21613. $40 AUD.

354. Stead, Peter (1993). Dennis Potter [Border lines series]. Bridgend: Seren Books / Poetry Wales Books. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, cover scratched. Biography of the most influential British playwright in television history. ISBN: 1854110721. Our Book No: 11139. $12.50 AUD.

355. Stephens, Mike (editor); Becker, Saul (editor) (1994). Police force, police service: Care and control in Britain. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0333574842. Our Book No: 5097. $18.50 AUD.

356. Stevenson, Mike (1978). Illingworth: A biography [Raymond Illingworth]. London: Ward Lock. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine slightly creased. ISBN: 0706356772. Our Book No: 11113. $12 AUD.

357. Storey, David (1976). Flight into Camden (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 234 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Prize-winning novel about a miner's daughter who falls in love with a married man from London. ISBN: 0140018433. Our Book No: 14385. $10 AUD.

358. Stranger, Joyce (1978). Two's company (1st p/b ed). London: Corgi Books. 175 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. Joyce Stranger's moving and hilarious account of her two dogs (Puma the German shepherd, and Janus the golden retriever) will be irresistible to all her many readers, especially those with dogs of their own. ISBN: 0552109274. Our Book No: 20697. $10 AUD.

359. Stubbs, Jane (compiler) (1977). To please the outward senses: extracts from herbals of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, quoted on labels in the Queen's Garden (1st ed). Middlesex: Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. Unnum 13 pp. Paperback tall trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), pictorial card cover, very good condition, light brown drawings on mustard background, minor edgewear. The Queen's Garden has been designed to resemble a garden of the 17th century, incorporating many features found in gardens of that time. The sunken part of the garden contains many plants important in the 17th century, particularly the herbs. Each plant in the sunken herb garden is labeled with its current botanical name, the common name used 300 years ago, and often an extract from a herbal of the day listing its uses. The booklet also warns that some of the plants mentioned are now known to be poisonous. Our Book No: 23240. $12 AUD.

360. Surman, Richard (1995). Castle cats of Britain & Ireland (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 89 pp. Hardback small square quarto, dustjacket (minor edgwear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos (some full-page), tiny mark top edge, tiny piece missing top edge front pastedown, tiny scuff mark top edge front flyleaf. The author travelled the length and breadth of Britain and Ireland in pursuit of another group of privileged creatures, the Castle Cats. From aristocrat to warder, these beautiful cats are typically unpredictable and hilarious. ISBN: 0006279457. Our Book No: 23513. $20 AUD.

361. Sussams, T. W. (editor); Jarrett, W. E. (editor) (1950). Modern verse for town boys and girls (Reprint ed). Oxford / London: OUP: Oxford University Press / Geoffrey Cumberlege. 127 pp. Hardback small, decorative cover, very good condition, spine slightly browned. Originally published, 1934 (this is 7th reprint in 1950). An anthology of poetry for British secondary schools. Our Book No: 16360. $13.50 AUD.

362. Swain, Margaret (1986). The needlework of Mary Queen of Scots (1st thus ed). Carlton Bedford, England: Ruth Bean. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, few tiny dents bottom edge cover & first few pages, few tiny surface creases covers. This is the first comprehensive study of the Queen of Scots as a needlewoman, describing all the works associated with her, and for the first time every piece marked by her cipher or monogram is illustrated in full. The author, an expert on the history of costume and textiles, constructs a fascinating picture of the quality of life at court in Mary's time. This is not only a significant work in the history of costume and textiles, but sheds a new and interesting light on those aspects of Mary's life about which little is known. ISBN: 0903585227. Our Book No: 22201. $25 AUD.

363. Swinnerton, Frank (1969). The Georgian literary scene 1910 - 1935 (Reprint ed). London: Radius / Hutchinson. 405 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name. Literature in Britain during the reign of King George V and VI. ISBN: 0090286723. Our Book No: 2030. $13.50 AUD.

364. Tangye, Derek (1965). A cat in the window (1st thus ed). London: Four Square / NEL: New English Library. 125 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, very minor foxing edges & inside covers, cover corner tips slightly creased. Describes his family life in an isolated cottage, Minack, in Cornwall, accompanied by his pet cat Monty. Our Book No: 9701. $14 AUD.

365. Tangye, Derek; Tangye, Jean (sketches) (1996). The story of The Minack Chronicles, comprising: Time Was Mine, A Gull on the Roof, A Cat in the Window (Reprint ed). London: Warner Books. 535 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, light creases covers. This anthology brings together in one volume three classic books that began a legend. "Time Was Mine" is Derek Tangye's account of his journey round the world as a young man. The first two of his classic Cornwall books are also included here. ISBN: 0751510882. Our Book No: 23491. $18 AUD.

366. Taylor, John (Prof.) (1976). Superminds: An investigation into the paranormal [Super minds]. London: Picador. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Controversial study by British physics and mathematics professor of the metal-bending abilities of child subjects. ISBN: 0330247050. Our Book No: 1372. $10.50 AUD.

367. Thomas, Dylan (1956). Portrait of the artist as a young dog. London: Guild Books. 128 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), heritage pictorial cover, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. Autobiographical novel based on the young Welsh poet's childhood. Our Book No: 11832. $10 AUD.

368. Thomas, David (editor) (1990). Pick of Punch 1990. London: Punch Publications / Grafton Books. 192 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. An annual collection of cartoons and satirical articles from Punch magazine. ISBN: 0246136529. Our Book No: 11598. $20 AUD.

369. Thomas, Lisbeth M. (editor) (1979). Early man in the Scottish landscape (1st ed) [Scottish Archaeological Forum, no 9]. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 85 pp. Hardback small quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, thick library card binding, very good condition, figures, tables. The ninth meeting of the Scottish Archaeological Forum was held, for the first time, at the University of Aberdeen. Six lectures were delivered under the broad theme "Early Man in the Scottish Landscape", and all appear here as written papers. ISBN: 0852243529. Our Book No: 21106. $20 AUD.

370. Thompson, A. H. (1913). The historical growth of the English parish church (2nd ed) [Cambridge manuals of science and literature]. London: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 142 pp. Hardback small (boards), good condition only, figures & photos, slight edgewear, light foxing reverse side of covers & front & back free flyleaf, faint foxing on edges, written & dated dedication to owner. This small book is intended to be a companion and complement to the author's book in the same series on The Ground Plan of the English Parish Church. In this book the historical conditions amid which the parish churches were built are discussed. Our Book No: 21039. $15 AUD.

371. Thomson, David (1989). The People of the Sea: A journey in search of the seal legend (rep ed). London: Arrow Books. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover creased, tiny scuff mark front cover (old sticker removal), faint remainder stripe top & bottom edge, faint browning edges. A faithful and beautiful elegy to the people who guard the ancient seal legends. During his travels in the Scottish Isles and the West of Ireland, the author encountered a Celtic community whose lives were bound up with the seals and the sea, and who handed their stories down from generation to generation. ISBN: 0099697300. Our Book No: 23503. $15 AUD.

372. Ticehurst, Norman F (1909). A history of the birds of Kent (1st ed). London: Witherby & Co. 568 pp. Hardback (22.7 x 16.5 cm), original black cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), very good condition, top edge gilt, black & white photos (including frontispiece), foldout colour map at rear, untrimmed (page edges roughly cut), bookplate on front pastedown, flyleaves & page edges foxed, corners slightly bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Most of this book, by a zoologist, is a detailed and referenced one-by-one description of each bird species in Kent. The beginning of the book contains a bibliography, a list of subscribers, and an introductory chapter (including topography, geology, vegetation, museums, previous writers). Our Book No: 12589. $280 AUD.

373. Timothy Whites (No Date). Toilet necessities at little cost [ENVELOPE]. UK: Timothy Whites. N/A pp. Ephemera, envelope, good only condition (notably creased), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. This is an envelope by an English chemist shop (NOT a book). Cover words: "Toilet necessities at little cost. Timothy Whites where everyday necessities are cheaper. The reliable cash chemists. Branches throughout the south of England". Flap words: "Less cost - greater satisfaction at Timothy Whites". Our Book No: 7149. $10 AUD.

374. Titow, J. W.; Elton, G. R. (1972). English rural society 1200 - 1350 (Reprint ed) [Historical problems studies and documents]. London: George Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, minor pencil annotation internally. Originally published, 1969. This book is aimed primarily at the newcomer to the subject. It differs from the usual textbook in two aspects: it restricts itself to the important events, and it concentrates on problems and interpretations. The emphasis is on the controversial and debatable. ISBN: 0049000152. Our Book No: 21749. $15 AUD.

375. Tomlinson, H. M. (1952). Gallions reach [Gallion's reach]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 240 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover. Adventure novel in the style of Joseph Conrad. A London shipping-clerk escapes his inner demons and a possible murder by undertaking seafaring adventures as well as enduring the Malayan jungle. Our Book No: 1900. $10 AUD.

376. Toon, Peter (1971). God's statesman: the life and work of John Owen: pastor, educator, theologian (1st ed). Exeter, Devon: Paternoster Press. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, bookshop sticker front pastedown. Jacket: tiny edge tear flap, minor edgewear, very faint browning reverse side. A carefully-researched study of British theologian John Owen. The author has been engaged in the research for over four years, and has produced a volume full of new information as well as an assessment of the tremendous influence of this outstanding leader. ISBN: 0853641331. Our Book No: 22738. $50 AUD.

377. Trelford, Donald (1998). W. G. Grace [Sutton pocket biographies]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 118 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. Biography of England's greatest cricketer. ISBN: 0750918365. Our Book No: 6634. $10.50 AUD.

378. Trewin, Wendy (1989). The Royal General Theatrical Fund: a history: 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). London: Society for Theatre research. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top corners slightly bumped. Tells the history of the Royal General Theatrical Fund Association. The fund sprung up when five actors in 1838 met to discuss the need for a fund to avert "the combined evils of age and poverty" among the great body of actors. A great book for anyone interested in the history of theatre. ISBN: 0854300465. Our Book No: 23143. $30 AUD.

379. Tropp, Martin (1977). Mary Shelley's monster: The story of Frankenstein (1st p/b ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight wear along spine, small crease top corner back page, faint foxing on edges. The story of British writer Mary Shelley and the making of her famous character Frankenstein. The black and white portraits help to add visual interest to this fascinating story. ISBN: 0395253373. Our Book No: 21139. $10 AUD.

380. Tuve, Rosemond (1972). Elizabethan and metaphysical imagery: Renaissance poetic and twentieth-century critics [20th-century critics] (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 436 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased. Originally published, 1947. A study of Elizabethan and metaphysical poetic imagery, and how dealt with by 20th-century critics. ISBN: 0226818195. Our Book No: 10564. $12 AUD.

381. Tweedsmuir, Susan (1961). Cousin Harriet. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, orange heritage cover. An historical novel about a pregnant unmarried cousin who comes to stay. Accurately evoces everyday life in Victorian England. Our Book No: 7818. $10 AUD.

382. Udy, James S. (1995). A pride of lions: the story of a Cornish family called Udy (1st ed). Sydney: Yarraandoo Life Centre. 234 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, maps, slight bump base spine, internally excellent. The author documents the Udy family. The story starts in the early centuries in Cornwall, then moves on to the immediate family of James Udy, the St Erth blacksmith who became widely known and dearly loved in Cornwall as an evangelist at the end of last century. He was the author's grandfather. He was buried at St Erth, the little village where the author's father lived as a boy before emigrating to Australia. ISBN: 0646193201. Our Book No: 22565. $100 AUD.

383. Underwood, Peter (1973). A host of hauntings: a shuddersome book of ghosts and ghostly adventures (1st ed). London: Leslie Frewin. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. By the president of the Ghost Club, London. This book is a record of personal experience in scores of haunted houses up and down Britain by an internationally-acknowledged expert on ghosts and the supernormal. The work also includes a fascinating account of The Ghost Club, the history, function and aims plus a wealth of previously unpublished material about paranormal activity at Borley, famous as the Essex village containing 'the most haunted house in England'. ISBN: 0856320277. Our Book No: 22403. $30 AUD.

384. Urbanelli, Lora (1994). The wood engravings of Lucien Pissarro & a bibliographical list of Eragny Books (1st ed). Cambridge / Oxford: Silent Books / Ashmolean Museum. 124 pp. Paperback trade, decorative card covers (with decorative flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour plates. Lucien Pissarro was the first son of the Impressionist artist Camille Pissarro. In this beautiful book, the author has told his story and the story of the rich tradition of English Arts and Crafts publishing. During a private press revival in England, which he not only helped to shape, he made serious and unique contributions with his Eragny Press. A chronological list of Eragny Press books is included. ISBN: 1851830561. Our Book No: 23065. $25 AUD.

385. Vanstone, W. H. (2002). Love's endeavour love's expense: the response of being to the Love of God (Reprint ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark on fore-edge. (Originally published, 1977 - this is the 2002 edition.) The author is a retired Anglican theologian. In this book he writes about his personal experiences as a parish priest in a housing estate in the north of England, and his feelings about the true meaning of being committed to the church. ISBN: 023251380. Our Book No: 22825. $20 AUD.

386. Vincent, David (1993). Literacy and popular culture: England 1750 - 1914 (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge studies in oral and literature culture series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 362 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear, light creases covers. In 1750, half the population were unable to sign their names; by 1914 England, together with a handful of advanced Western countries, had for the first time in history achieved a nominally literate society. This book seeks to understand how and why literacy spread into every interstice of English society, and what impact it had on the lives and minds of the general public. ISBN: 0521457718. Our Book No: 22647. $25 AUD.

387. Von Rosenberg, Otto (pseudonym); Tucker, James; Roderick, Colin (editor) (1996). The Grahame's vengeance, or The fate of James The First, King of Scotland: a historical drama in three acts. Townsville: Foundation for Australian Literary Studies / James Cook University. 85 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), light edgewear. An historical drama about the murder of James I of Scotland by Robert Grahame in 1437. Written by the convict James Tucker, author of Ralph Rashleigh, at Port Macquarie, NSW, in 1845. This is the first authentic transcription of the manuscript, together with a biographical sketch and commentary on the play. ISBN: 0864435827. Our Book No: 13232. $20 AUD.

388. Waites, Bernard (1987). A class society at war, England 1914 - 18 (1st ed). Leamington Spa: Berg Publishers. 303 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, faint brown strip last two pages & pastedown. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side & edgewear, mark front cover (sticker removal). Considers WW1's effect on major issues such as popular images of class, the distribution of income and wealth in society, social relations within the working class. class consciousness and the educational experiences of children from different backgrounds. This study includes hitherto unpublished material, and attempts to bring social theory to bear upon the study of class relations in England during the first total war of the century. ISBN: 0907582656. Our Book No: 23632. $30 AUD.

389. Walsh, John Evangelist (1997). Unravelling Piltdown: the scientific fraud of the century and its solution. London: Softback Preview / Random House. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. In 1913, fossil hunter Charles Dawson found in an English gravel pit the skull of an entirely new species of primitive human. Piltdown Man caused headlines trumpeting the claim that the missing link between ape and human had been found. This is the story of how the skull was proven to be a scientific fraud. The author produces evidence that Charles Dawson was the perpetrator. ISBN: 0679444440. Our Book No: 5685. $18 AUD.

390. Wand, J. W. C. (1955). What the Church of England stands for: A guide to its authority in the twentieth century (Reprint ed). London: Mowbray. 131 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The author is Bishop of London. Our Book No: 17536. $14 AUD.

391. Wannan, Bill (editor) (1966). The heather in the south: a Scottish-Australian entertainment (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corners bumped, dustjacket defects (minor edgewear, edge tears, tiny hole in rear flap), autograph (editor's written name on front free flyleaf). Written by the author of The Wearing of the Green, Lore Literature and Balladry of the Scots In Australia. This book is full of wit and wisdom and will be enjoyed by anyone interested in the Scots in Australia. Part one: The Muses' Heather: Stories, Poems, Essays. Part two: Portrait Gallery: Scottish-Australian profiles, Part three: Ballads old and new. Our Book No: 22101. $22 AUD.

392. Ward, Ray; Ward, Robin (editor) (2006). The mirror of Monte Cavallara: an Eighth Army story (1st ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 399 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. When Ray Ward died in 1999, his sons, discovered a dusty manuscript in an Afrika Korps ammunition box in the cellar of the family home in Glasgow. The manuscript was their father's memoir of his experiences as a front-line infantry officer in the Second World War. Robin edited and commented on his father's papers. The result is a unique insight into the war and the men who fought it. ISBN: 1843410311. Our Book No: 22191. $30 AUD.

393. Waterhouse, Keith (1966). Billy liar (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 187 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, faint sticker mark. Novel about a tragi-comic Saturday. A poorly-paid clerk and undertaker from Yorkshire has Walter Mitty-like fantasies about being a comic in London. Our Book No: 11503. $10 AUD.

394. Watson, Francis (1974). The year of the wombat: England, 1857 (1st US ed). New York: Harper & Row. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece, faint foxing edges. An irresistibly entertaining and irreverent view of England in 1857 and the fantastic personages - artisic and political - whose erratic behavior made it memorable. ISBN: 0060145242. Our Book No: 23004. $20 AUD.

395. Watson, Graham (1980). Book society (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, faint foxing fore-edge, light foxing reverse side & minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name & address. The author writes about his life as a literary agent. He joined Curtis Brown in 1947, and later became head of the firm. In this delightful memoir, he tells stories about John Steinbeck, Victor Gollancz, Richard Gordon and a host of other members of the literary high life. ISBN: 0233971602. Our Book No: 23543. $15 AUD.

396. Webster, Brenda (1983). Blake's prophetic psychology. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 325 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. American scholar provides a Freudian interpretation of the obscure prophetic writings of William Blake, the English mystic poet and artist/engraver. This interpretative method renders clear many of the less attractive and annoying characteristics of Blake's later writings. ISBN: 0820306584. Our Book No: 2028. $25 AUD.

397. Wedgwood, C. V. (1974). The last of the radicals: the life of Josiah Clement Wedgwood, M.P. (Reprint ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket (moderately foxed), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), bookplate. Originally published, 1951. An intimate portrait of the English politician Lord Wedgwood, from the pottery family, written by his niece. He was a product of the old liberal and non-conformist tradition, and championed the oppressed. Covers the South African War, Gallipoli, and is support for India, Zionism, political refugees, native races and land reform. ISBN: 0224010972. Our Book No: 12024. $20 AUD.

398. Weeks, David Joseph (1988). Eccentrics: the scientific investigation (1st ed). Edinburgh: Stirling University Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor wear spine ends, light foxing top edge. 130 men and women in Britain from all walks of life were interviewed for this research project. The authors have collected and collated the fascinating data which is now published as the definitive scientific study of eccentrics and eccentric behaviour. ISBN: 0948812001. Our Book No: 22741. $35 AUD.

399. Wek, Alex (2007). Alex: Sudanese refugee to international supermodel (1st ed). London: Virago. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased, top corner tip front cover slightly worn, few dents in front cover. Born in Wau, southern Sudan, as part of the Dinka tribe, she knew only a few years of peace with her family before being caught in a civil war that killed nearly two million people. Alex and her family fled the fighting by walking for miles to take refuge in safe villages. Eventually she escaped to London, and there she was 'discovered' aged 19. Now she is one of the most sought-after supermodels in the world (London, Paris, New York, Milan). ISBN: 9781844084425. Our Book No: 23678. $20 AUD.

400. West, Richard (1970). Back to Africa: a history of Sierra Leone and Liberia (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear, spine lightly rubbed, tiny tear bottom edge, flap corner tips clipped. The fascinating story of the settlement and development of the West African nations of Sierra Leone and Liberia as homes for repatriated black settlers, including former slaves. ISBN: 0224619551. Our Book No: 22475. $25 AUD.

401. West, Richard (1972). River of tears: the rise of the Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation Ltd (1st ed). London: Earth Island. 201 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, slight foxing on reverse side covers, small crease top of page on some pages. In the first of a series of dispassionate, well-documented case-studies of how mining corporations work, journalist Richard West dissects the political history of Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation, a London-based group that is one of the largest mining companies in the world. ISBN: 0856440116. Our Book No: 21779. $15 AUD.

402. West, W. J. (1987). Truth betrayed (Radio politics between the wars). London: Paperduck / Duckworth. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. The story of the secret radio propaganda conducted in the 1930s, mainly involving Britain and Germany, but also including other European countries. ISBN: 0715622870. Our Book No: 15379. $15 AUD.

403. Westcott, G. F. (1955). Mechanical and electrical engineering: Including energy conversion, transmission and storage, atomic Energy, pumping, blowing and compressing machinery, explosives and ordnance (1st ed) [Classified lists of historical events series]. London: Science Museum / HMSO: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stitched pamphlet, very good condition, loose corrigenda sheet, small sticker mark front cover, corner tips lightly creased. This is the first of a set of pamphlets of lists of dates covering the history of human activity, especially science and technology. The date list in this pamphlet ranges from use of fire by Pekin Man (c500,000 BC) to several engineering feats in 1955. Our Book No: 20920. $10 AUD.

404. White, Gilbert (1977). The natural history of Selborne [Penguin English library]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 283 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A collection of letters by an English country clergyman about local natural history, originally published in 1788. This book has great appeal and is the fourth most published book in English. ISBN: 0140431128. Our Book No: 10894. $10 AUD.

405. White, Michael; Gribbin, John (1995). Darwin: A life in science [Charles Darwin]. London: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 322 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe (near spine). ISBN: 0684861550. Our Book No: 6775. $13.50 AUD.

406. Whitehead, Stanley B.; Lupton, Joan (sketches) (1992). The Observer's book of house plants: Describing 150 types illustrated in colour (1st thus ed). London: Bloomsbury. 190 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, tiny dent bottom corner back cover. This small book presents upwards of 200 of the most attractive and most suitable plants for indoors, and their culture, in simple, understandable and practical terms. The beautiful water-colour paintings help to make this a wonderful little book for anyone interested in plants. ISBN: 1854710141. Our Book No: 21567. $12 AUD.

407. Whiten, Faith; Whiten, Geoff (1988). The Chelsea Flower Show. London: Cassell. 143 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page). Published in association with The Royal Horticultural Society. ISBN: 0304321621. Our Book No: 1639. $15 AUD.

408. Willes, Margaret; Von Einsiedel, Andreas (photos); Mackenzie, Nadia (photos) (1999). Historic interiors: a photographic tour (1st ed). London: National Trust Enterprises. 144 pp. Hardback small wide quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, bookplate (owner's written name). A wonderful visual record of some of the most beautiful country houses in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. The book also shows how life has changed for those who lived in these houses through the ages. ISBN: 0707803500. Our Book No: 22170. $25 AUD.

409. Williams, Gwyn (1992). An introduction to Welsh literature [Writers of Wales series]. Cardiff: University of Wales Press. 112 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This concise volume outlines the development of literature in the Welsh language from the work of the early poets Aneirin and Taliesin in the 6th century down the the 20th century. Covering prose and poetry, this book offers a clear summary of themes, traditions and techniques. ISBN: 070831130X. Our Book No: 11964. $16.50 AUD.

410. Williams, Sue (2002). Peter Ryan: The inside story. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of the top British police chief who arrived in Australia to reform the corrupted New South Wales police force. He faced triumph, betrayal, byzantine politics and fanatical resistance to change. ISBN: 0670040770. Our Book No: 5654. $16.50 AUD.

411. Wills, Geoffrey (1988). Wedgwood [Josiah Wedgwood]. London: Spring Books / Octopus Publishing. 128 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the founder of the famous British pottery business. ISBN: 0600557294. Our Book No: 11067. $17.50 AUD.

412. Woman's Day (1997). Diana: Princess of Wales 1961 - 1997: Woman's Day: A special tribute. Sydney: Woman's Day. 24 pp. Ephemera, small quarto magazine format, stapled pamphlet, very condition, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 11930A. $15 AUD.

413. Yorinks, Arthur; Egielski, Richard (illustrations) (1991). Oh, brother (2nd ed). Canada: HC: HarperCollins. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (some are full-page). The story of two brothers orphaned in New York, who finally make it home to England after many adventures along the way. The large colourful illustrations make it a fun book even for young children. ISBN: 0374455988. Our Book No: 20280. $10 AUD.

414. Young, Alan (editor) (1978). Edgell Rickword: literature in society: essays & opinions (II) 1931 - 1978 (1st ed). Manchester: Carcanet New Press Limited. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo, faint foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Edgel Rickword is one of the outstanding poets and critics of the Twenties and Thirties. This book comprises his later essays and reveals Rickword's development into one of the most original English Marxist critics of our time. ISBN: 0856352543. Our Book No: 23423. $30 AUD.

415. Zanussi (1988). The art of cookery: The Zanussi cookery book. London: Zanussi Ltd. 131 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Recipes from the Zanussi cooking school, Britain. ISBN: 0272966590. Our Book No: 14574. $20 AUD.