BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0110

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: FOREIGN BIOGRAPHY (Non-Australian) ** AUTOBIOGRAPHY ** MEMOIRS ** REMINISCENCES (OVERSEAS, INTERNATIONAL).
314 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPHY ** SHORT LITERATURE (LETTERS, DIARIES) ** INTERNATIONAL HISTORY & GOVERNMENT ** SPORT.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 10, 2010.



1. Abagnale, Frank W. (2001). The art of the steal: How to protect yourself and your business from fraud. Sydney: Bantam Books. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text figures, crease in front cover next to spine, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The world famous con artist and bestselling author of Catch Me If You Can reveals the tricks of the scam trade - with advice that has made him one of the world's most sought-after fraud prevention experts. ISBN: 1863253327. Our Book No: 20933. $13 AUD.

2. Ahmad, Aziz Zariza (1987). Taib Mahmud: Sarawak towards a common destiny. Malaysia: Firma Malaysia Publishing. 243 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. English-language edition of the biography of the Chief Minister of Sarawak, Malaysia. Our Book No: 11931. $45 AUD.

3. Ameisen, Olivier Dr; Hinzmann, Hilary (2009). The end of my addiction (1st ed). London: Piatkus. 332 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease bottom edge front cover & few pages. The story of the his addiction to alcohol; he tells how he cured himself of alcoholism. ISBN: 9780749942250. Our Book No: 23707. $20 AUD.

4. Anthony, Maggy (1990). The Valkyries: the women around Jung. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books. 127 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The stories of the group of women who were not only influenced by Jung, but also had a crucial influence on him (including his mother, wife, Esther Harding, Jolande Jacobi, Marie-Louise von Franz, Dion Fortune). ISBN: 1852301872. Our Book No: 11997. $18.50 AUD.

5. Arlen, Michael J. (2002). Passage to Ararat (Reprint ed). St Paul, MN: Ruminator. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. The author, a New York journalist, embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. This book is the classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture he knew almost nothing about. ISBN: 1886913056. Our Book No: 22292. $15 AUD.

6. Armitage, Angus (1966). John Kepler (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 194 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear (book & jacket), light foxing top edge, sticker mark on front free flyleaf, frontispiece. This book represents a pioneer attempt to provide the general reader, no less than the student, with a concise, historically-oriented account of the eventful life-story of the German Renaissance astronomer John Kepler. ISBN: 0435550209. Our Book No: 21947. $20 AUD.

7. Arthurs, Peter (1981). With Brendan Behan: a personal memoir. New York: St Martin's Press. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), edges lightly foxed. An intimate and startling portrait, during the last years of his life, of the brawling Irish playwright and ex-IRA gun runner, by his bodyguard and psychological sparring partner. ISBN: 0312884710. Our Book No: 12908. $25 AUD.

8. Ashrawi, Hanan (1996). This side of peace (1st thus ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, owner's rubber stamp & initials. The author is a spokesperson for the Palestinians in the Occupied Territories. In this revealing, candid, and important account, she tells of her struggles as a Christian Arab in a Muslim, male-dominated world, torn between motherhood and a cause; as a Palestinian in Israeli-held territory; and as a pivotal peacemaker in the most monumental negotiations of our lifetime. ISBN: 068482342X. Our Book No: 23907. $20 AUD.

9. Babkin, B. P. (1974). Pavlov: a biography (Reprint ed). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 365 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover creased, cover scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, edgewear. Originally published, 1949. Biography of the Nobel-Prize-winning Russian physiologist who discovered the conditioned reflex during experiments with dogs. ISBN: 0226033732. Our Book No: 9644A. $11.50 AUD.

10. Bach, Richard (1994). Running from safety: An adventure of the spirit. New York: William Morrow. 274 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear flap slightly creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). ISBN: 0688127169. Our Book No: 7021. $20 AUD.

11. Bair, Deirdre (2003). Jung: a biography (1st p/b ed). New York: Back Bay Books / Little, Brown. 881 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. Our Book No: 12881. $25 AUD.

12. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of blood: one Christian's pilgrimage through Kosovo. Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $12 AUD.

13. Bedford, Sybille (1993). Aldous Huxley: a biography (1st p/b ed). London: Papermac / Pan Macmillan. 769 + 20 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Majestic biography of the British novelist, in the first one-volume paperback edition, containing a new preface by the author. ISBN: 0333585097. Our Book No: 12857. $25 AUD.

14. Berger, Arthur S. (1988). Lives and letters in American parapsychology: A biographical history, 1850 - 1987. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 381 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0899503454. Our Book No: 8020. $30 AUD.

15. Blaise, Clark (2000). Time lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 246 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus (in very good plus dustjacket), plastic bar code sticker under back flap of dustjacket. The Scottish-born Canadian, Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), was a man of extraordinary vision: designer of Canada's first postage stamp, surveyor and lithographer of the first Toronto street maps, engineer of the trans-Canadian railway from Toronto to British Columbia, and of the trans-Pacific telegraph from London to Australia via Canada and Fiji. Drawing on Fleming's vast archive of letters, diaries and reports, the author recounts Fleming's greatest achievement - the creation of a single world time standard. ISBN: 029784136X. Our Book No: 21794. $25 AUD.

16. Bodger, Joan (1966). How the heather looks: a joyous journey to the British sources of children's books (2nd printing ed). New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. Our Book No: 22556. $20 AUD.

17. Bohm, Hans; Jongkind, Kees (2004). Bobby Fischer: the wandering king (1st thus ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. This book traces the story of a chess genius. The authors use interviews with former friends and rivals of Fischer, including Yasser Seirawan and Anatoly Karpov, and his former bodyguard and fitness trainer. Translated from Dutch. ISBN: 0713489359. Our Book No: 23315. $25 AUD.

18. Brandon, Ruth (1993). The life and many deaths of Harry Houdini (Reprint ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Superb biography of the famous American superstar conjuror. A fascinating fusion of biography, social history and analysis - more absorbing than fiction. ISBN: 0436200600. Our Book No: 18483. $16.50 AUD.

19. Bredsdorff, Elias (1975). Hans Christian Andersen: The story of his life and work 1805 - 75 [1805 - 1875]. London: Phaidon Press. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the controversial Danish author of children's fairy tales. Includes a detailed discussion of how his fairy tales have been mistranslated and bowdlerized by Victorian lady translators. ISBN: 0714816361. Our Book No: 9154. $25 AUD.

20. Brkic, Courtney Angela (2005). The stone fields: an epitaph for the living (1st ed). London: Granta. 186 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors of ethnic cleansing while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. Our Book No: 20454. $15 AUD.

21. Brohn, Penny (1987). Gentle giants: The powerful story of one woman's struggle against breast cancer. London: Century. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. By co-founder of the Bristol Cancer Help Centre. ISBN: 0712615083. Our Book No: 7203. $13.50 AUD.

22. Brome, Vincent (1982). Ernest Jones: Freud's alter ego. London: Caliban. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker mark, old price marks. Biography of the controversial British translator of Sigmund Freud's works. This comprehensive biography is based on numerous letters and private papers. Jones was a close associate of Freud for 30 years, and became a power behind the throne to the extent of manipulating psychoanalytic history. ISBN: 0904573974. Our Book No: 1933. $13.50 AUD.

23. Brookes, Martin (2004). Extreme measures: the dark visions and bright ideas of Francis Galton (1st US ed). New York: Bloomsbury. 298 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. A lively and unorthodox biography of one of the Victorian era's most eccentric and prolific scientists whose talents ranged widely (geneticist, psychologist, statistician). Sir Francis Galton kick-started the nature-nurture debate, and took hereditary determinism to its darkest extreme. The author examines his scientific legacy and takes a fascinating look into the origins of modern human genetics. ISBN: 1582344817. Our Book No: 21640. $28.50 AUD.

24. Bucke, Richard Maurice; Lozynsky, Artem (editor) (1977). Richard Maurice Bucke, medical mystic: letters of Dr Bucke to Walt Whitman and his friends (1st ed). Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good only dustjacket), light rubbing. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, tiny tear top edge, minor edgewear. This volume contains the most significant correspondence of Bucke (Canadian doctor and mystic) to Walt Whitman (American mystic poet) - a selection of relevant letters to various disciples, and an account of this most remarkable friendship. ISBN: 0814315763. Our Book No: 21330. $20 AUD.

25. Bullett, Gerald (editor, introduction) (1950). The English mystics (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 239 pp. Hardback, no dustjacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, black & white plates, frontispiece, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, boards slightly faded & marked. The early lives and writings of some representative English mystics. Our Book No: 23287. $20 AUD.

26. Butterworth, Karen P. (1994). Mind over muscle: surviving polio in New Zealand (1st ed). Palmerston North: Dunmore Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly creased. The polio epidemics between 1916 and 1956 dramatically changed the lives of many New Zealanders. Many of those who regained health and independence after polio, later had to cope with the unanticipated effects of post-polio syndrome. Some of these polio survivors tell their stories here. These personal accounts of courage and perseverance are combined with some background facts about polio and its impact in New Zealand. ISBN: 0864692110. Our Book No: 23596. $25 AUD.

27. Canfield, Cass (1972). Up and down and around: A publisher recollects the time of his life. London: Collins. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge piece removed], good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), flyleaf clipped, cloth cover slightly scuffed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A valuable autobiography of an American book publisher (Harper & Brothers - later Harper & Row). ISBN: 0002118548. Our Book No: 11983. $18.50 AUD.

28. Carman, Barry (editor); McPherson, John (editor); Durrell, Lawrence (preface) (1983). Bimbashi McPherson: A life in Egypt (1st ed). London: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC Publications). 313 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Joseph McPherson, a classical scholar with an Oxford degree in natural sciences - a linguist, athlete and determined individualist - arrived in Egypt in 1901. He fell in love with the country, its people and customs and stayed there until his death in 1946. He wrote thousands of letters home and this volume presents, for the first time, an edited selection. ISBN: 0563201347. Our Book No: 21363. $25 AUD.

29. Carpenter, Humphrey (2004). Spike Milligan: A biography. London: Coronet Books. 405 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, cover corner slightly creased. Biography of the British humourist best known for The Goon Show. ISBN: 0340826126. Our Book No: 11795. $13.50 AUD.

30. Carty, Winthrop P.; Lee, Elizabeth (1992). The rhino man and other uncommon environmentalists. Washington, DC: Seven Locks Press. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name. Profiles of leading environmentalists named on the United Nations Environment Program's Global 500 Roll of Honor (a sort of Nobel Prize for environmental achievement). ISBN: 0963150901. Our Book No: 1160. $15 AUD.

31. Cashman, D. B. (1910). The life of Michael Davitt, founder of the National Land League. To which is added, The Secret History of the Land League, by Michael Davitt (Cameron & Ferguson ed). London: R. & T. Washbourne Ltd. 256 pp. Hardback small (18.6 x 12.7 cm), recased original green cloth cover retaining the endpapers, gilt brief title on spine, very good condition, edges lightly speckled, title page base repaired, foxing & browning to edges & endpapers. (Originally published 1876 by Cameron & Ferguson, Glasgow. Estimated date of this undated R. & T. Washbourne, London, reprint: about 1910.) Biography of the Irish social campaigner and nationalist politician who founded the Irish National Land League. He joined the Irish Republican Brotherhood (IRB), a Fenian organization in Ireland. He organised arms smuggling to Ireland, but was arrested and imprisoned by the English, but was released on a ticket-of-leave after serving seven years. He rejoined the IRB, where he held that the common people of Ireland could not improve their lot without the ownership of their land. Our Book No: 12619. $80 AUD.

32. Chapman, Guy (1972). The Dreyfus trials (Revised ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 282 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge light blue coloured, black & white illustrations. Jacket: minor edgewear, few tiny edge tears, very faint foxing reverse side, price sticker mark rear side. The author examines the trial of Alfred Dreyfus. The French military tribunal found him guilty on a charge of high treason in 1894. This book is a compelling account of one of the most significant series of trials in modern European history. ISBN: 0713412569. Our Book No: 23282. $20 AUD.

33. Cleland, Rachel (1985). Pathways to independence: story of official and family life in Papua New Guinea from 1951 - 1975 (2nd ed). Perth, Cottesloe: Self-Published: Rachel Cleland. 370 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, endpaper map. Heavy. Autobiography of life in Papua New Guinea. Her husband was administrator in the 1950s. ISBN: 0958935408. Our Book No: 2064. $25 AUD.

34. Clifford, Geraldine Joncich (1984). Edward L. Thorndike: the sane positivist. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 634 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Biography of the American psychologist who pioneered intelligence testing. ISBN: 0819560928. Our Book No: 11402. $25 AUD.

35. Coggan, Donald (1984). Paul: Portrait of a revolutionary (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing top edge, small mark top & bottom edge near spine. A comprehensive study shedding new light on Paul's character and convictions. A warm, inspiring book brought to life by Donald Coggan who was Archbishop of Canterbury from 1974 to 1980. ISBN: 0340361476. Our Book No: 21295. $20 AUD.

36. Coles, Robert (1973). Erik H. Erikson: the growth of his work. London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 440 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Heavy. Biography of the life and work of the famous American psychoanalyst, born in Germany of Danish parents. Erikson is noted for extending psychoanalysis into the domains of sociology and anthropology, from his studies of nonviolence, social reform and youth culture. His concepts of "identity crisis" and "moratorium" are now widely used. ISBN: 0285647148. Our Book No: 10635. $25 AUD.

37. Conlan, Meath (2006). Bede Griffiths: friend & gift of the spirit (1st ed). Springfield, IL: Templegate Publishers. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. The author reflects on his 17-year friendship with the late Bede Griffiths and shares his spiritual journey. The 28 full colour photos from the author's private collection include public celebrations, interfaith meetings with world religious leaders, as well as private moments of contemplation and worship. ISBN: 087243270X. Our Book No: 21774. $23.50 AUD.

38. Connell, Charles (1982). They gave us Shakespeare. Stocksfield, Northumb: Oriel Press / RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 110 pp. Hardback dustjacket, decorative board cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos (plates). Biography of the two Shakespearean actors, John Heminge and Henry Condell, who collected and edited the first complete edition (First Folio) of Shakespeare's plays in 1623. If it had not been for their effort, at least half of the plays would have been lost. ISBN: 0853621934. Our Book No: 8614. $20 AUD.

39. Cooper, William (1971). Shall we ever know? The trial of the Hosein brothers for the murder of Mrs. McKay (1st ed). London: Hutchinson. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped & minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), errata slip glued in. The author reports on the trial of the Hosein brothers for the kidnapping and murder of Mrs McKay which appeared in The Observer. This is a full book-length account of the trial. ISBN: 0091082706. Our Book No: 22396. $20 AUD.

40. Craig, Jenny (2004). The Jenny Craig story: How one woman changes millions of lives. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the American businesswomen who has set up a worldwide chain of weight loss clinics. ISBN: 0471478644. Our Book No: 10588. $20 AUD.

41. Daisey, Mike (2002). 21 dog years: Doing time at Amazon com (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book tells the bizarre but real story of life in the dotcom world - as a staffer of Amazon, the pioneering internet success story. ISBN: 1841157651. Our Book No: 21467. $15 AUD.

42. de Madariaga, Isabel (2001). Catherine the Great: a short history (1st p/b ed). New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos, charts, maps. A leading scholar of Russian history presents the most balanced and up-to-date study available on Catherine and her remarkable 34-year reign. Arranged by themes - thus providing a panoramic view of Russian social, political, economic and cultural development - and Russia's rise as a great power. ISBN: 0300054270. Our Book No: 12814. $20 AUD.

43. deBuys, William (editor) (2001). Seeing things whole: the essential John Wesley Powell (1st ed) [Pioneers of conservation series]. Washington, DC: Island Press / Shearwater Books. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, colour maps, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. Sets the historical context, bringing together selections from Powell's work ranging from a gripping account of his epic descent of the Colorado River to his views on the evolution of civilization, along with the seminal writings in which he set forth his ideas on Western settlement and resource management. What his work and life reveal to us is an enduringly valuable way of thinking about land, water, and society as parts of an interconnected whole. ISBN: 1559638737. Our Book No: 23653. $30 AUD.

44. Deedes, W. F. (2003). At war with Waugh: The real story of Scoop [Evelyn Waugh]. London: Macmillan. 135 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slightly creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Deedes and Evelyn Waugh were both journalists reporting the war in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during 1935. Deedes was the model for Boot in Waugh's novel Scoop. ISBN: 1405005734. Our Book No: 11772. $18.50 AUD.

45. Deichmann, Hans (1997). Objects: a chronicle of subversion in Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy. New York: Marsilio Publishers. 220 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Autobiography, written in the third person, of a German living in Italy during WW2 who offered clandestine support to the Italian resistance movement. ISBN: 156886048X. Our Book No: 7324. $20 AUD.

46. DeYoung, Terri (1998). Placing the poet: Badr Shakir Al-Sayyab and postcolonial Iraq (1st ed). New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 333 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, bottom edge lightly rubbed. This is a detailed study of the most widely celebrated of 20th century Iraqi poets, placed in his literary context. ISBN: 0791437329. Our Book No: 20406. $20 AUD.

47. Diamond, Paul (2007). Makereti: taking Maori to the world (1st ed). Auckland: Random House. 216 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, black & white & colour photos, sepia (brown-tinted) photos. This is a biography of one of New Zealand's first international media celebrities, Makereti (1873 - 1930). She was a celebrated guide at Whakarewarewa, called 'Maggie Papakura', and she pioneered the Maori concert party. The biographer has scoured archives and libraries in New Zealand and overseas to produce this illustrated record of Makereti's life. ISBN: 9781869419004. Our Book No: 23760. $30 AUD.

48. Dickens, Monica (1979). My turn to make the tea (Reprint 1979 ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1951 (Penguin, 1962). The English novelist describes her hilarious ups and downs as a junior reporter in a newspaper office. ISBN: 0140017518. Our Book No: 11339. $10 AUD.

49. Dobson, Christopher; Payne, Ronald (1978). The Carlos complex: a study in terror (Revised & extended ed). London: Coronet Books / Hodder & Stoughton. 304 pp. Paperback, good only condition, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, few light creases covers, top corner front cover creased, sticker (covers old price marks). The story of Carlos also known as The Jackal. The authors have a deep interest in Middle Eastern terrorist movements, and this book is the result of their prolonged investigations over the years of this leading terrorist. ISBN: 03403226935. Our Book No: 23111. $12 AUD.

50. Donavan, Arthur (1996). Antoine Lavoisier: science, administration and revolution (Reissue ed) [Cambridge science biographies]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases in cover, minor edgewear, tiny scratches on covers, prize presentation certificate pasted on flyleaf. A comprehensive biography of the great 18th-century French chemist and administrator, Antoine Lavoisier. This book illuminates the rise of modern science and the history of the French Revolution. ISBN: 052156672X. Our Book No: 21578. $25 AUD.

51. Dougherty, Patrick (1960). Mother Mary Potter: Foundress of the Little Company of Mary (Reprint ed). Rome, Italy: Little Company of Italy. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour portrait frontispiece, small bookplate sticker, old price marks, annotation (tick mark) on front flyleaf. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religious community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). Our Book No: 7750. $13.50 AUD.

52. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (1996). Mind hunter: inside the FBI's elite serial crime unit (From the FBI agent who pioneered criminal profiling) (1st thus ed). New York: Pocket Star / Lisa Drew. 397 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine creased. During his 25-year FBI career with the Investigative Support Unit, Special Agent John Douglas became a legendary figure in law enforcement. In this book, the author talks about some of his most gruesome, fascinating, and challenging cases. ISBN: 0671528904. Our Book No: 11572A. $12.50 AUD.

53. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (with) (1996). Mindhunter (Inside the FBI elite serial crime unit) (Reprint ed). London, Melbourne: Heinemann. 384 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine slightly creased. Biography of the senior FBI agent who brought criminal profiling into the modern world. Includes many insightful comments about the criminal mind. ISBN: 0434003638. Our Book No: 11572. $15 AUD.

54. Downes, Kerry (1987). Sir John Vanbrugh: a biography (1st ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 560 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fore-edge creased on a few pages, bookplate (owner's written name). Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner flap, minor wear back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Biography of a soldier, playwright, architect, theatre manager, herald and public servant. He was serious, witty, shrewd and charming. Determined to be the best in every field he entered, he wrote two of the best of all Restoration comedies and designed the great baroque extravaganzas of Castle Howard and Blenheim as well as small, practical and economical private homes. This is the first biography of him to deal in detail with both his architecture and his plays as well as the private life of this appealing personality who enlivened both the Restoration and the Early Georgian ages. ISBN: 0283994975. Our Book No: 22194. $50 AUD.

55. Doyle, Evelyn (2002). Evelyn: A true story (1st ed). London: Orion. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, written & dated dedication to owner on flyleaf. The heartrending true story of a father's fight to reclaim his children from the Irish government and, in the process, free hundreds of other children who had been taken from their families. Told through the eyes of Evelyn, Desmond's nine-year-old daughter, this is the moving true story of one man's battle to change the law and reunite the family he loves. ISBN: 0752853686. Our Book No: 20893. $15 AUD.

56. Du Boulay, Shirley (1991). Teresa of Avila (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 258 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges. A compelling biography of the remarkable Spanish Christian mystic. ISBN: 0340518642. Our Book No: 21225. $24 AUD.

57. du Maurier, Daphne (1993). Myself when young: The shaping of a writer (1st thus ed). London: Arrow Books. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. Her early life, before she wrote her famous novels. ISBN: 0099866803. Our Book No: 9111. $10 AUD.

58. Durrell, Gerald (1980). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art, cover corner slightly creased. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422A. $10 AUD.

59. Durrell, Gerald (1980). A zoo in my luggage (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of how the naturalist and his wife travel to the Cameroons, and then return to Britain to set up a zoo. ISBN: 0140020845. Our Book No: 14584. $10 AUD.

60. Durrell, Gerald (1984). My family and other animals (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 301 pp. Paperback, very good condition, old cover art. Originally published, 1959. His childhood on the island of Corfu in the company of family and animals. ISBN: 0140013997. Our Book No: 1422. $10 AUD.

61. Durrell, Gerald (1985). Golden bats and pink pigeons (Reprint ed). London: Fontana / Collins. 157 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. His trip to Mauritius (home of the extinct dodo) to initiate wildlife conservation projects. ISBN: 0006355579. Our Book No: 5555A. $10 AUD.

62. Durrell, Gerald; Mortelmans, Edward (illustrations) (1977). Golden bats and pink pigeons (1st ed). London: Collins. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (unclipped, edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. His trip to Mauritius, home of the extinct dodo, to promote wildlife conservation. ISBN: 000211576X. Our Book No: 5555. $20 AUD.

63. Durrell, Gerald; Thompson, Ralph (illustrations) (1988). Menagerie manor (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Hilarious account of the first years after setting up a private zoo in Jersey. ISBN: 0140025227. Our Book No: 13955. $10 AUD.

64. Ecclestone, Eric (1941). Sir Walter Ralegh [Sir Walter Raleigh] [Biography series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 122 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional blue cover, adverts, edges & flyleaf lightly browned, light edgewear. Biography of the famous English explorer - a favourite of Elizabeth I. (Note: spelling changed from Ralegh to Raleigh in later printings.). Our Book No: 10716. $10.50 AUD.

65. Ervine, St John (1928). Parnell (3rd popular, reprint ed) [Curiosities of politics series]. London: Ernest Benn. 340 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good condition only, frontispiece, foxing on edges & some pages, small stain top edge, very minor edgewear, pastedowns & flyleaves lightly browned, spine slightly faded, fore-edge & bottom edge roughly cut, sticker on front pastedown bottom corner. The author puts politician Charles Stewart Parnell for the first time in the social context of the 19th century Irish gentry, and studies him in relation to his remarkable family. Our Book No: 22096. $20 AUD.

66. Fagan, Brian (2001). Grahame Clark: An intellectual biography of an archaeologist (1st ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures (includes text-photos), remainder stripe. A biography of Sir Grahame Clark, a leading British archaeologist. Brian Fagan, himself a former student of Clark's at Cambridge University, assesses Clark's pioneering efforts in economic and environmental prehistory. ISBN: 0813336023. Our Book No: 20584. $20 AUD.

67. Farrer, Frances (2002). Sir George Trevelyan and the new spiritual awakening (1st ed). Edinburgh: Floris Books. 203 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The first biography of Sir George Trevelyan, a father of the 20th-century movement for spiritual regeneration in Britain. ISBN: 0863153771. Our Book No: 21769. $25 AUD.

68. Ferris, Paul (1998). Dr Freud: a life (1st US ed). Washington, DC: Counterpoint / Cornelia & Michael Bessie. 464 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Presents the many aspects of this complex soul; the charismatic personality, the persistent superstitions and neuroses, the vindictive temper and willful self-confidence, and finally, the quiet strength of a man enduring chronic pain and disfigurement from the cancer that eventually killed him. Freud, his work and time, emerge in fine detail in this robust and sympathetic portrait. ISBN: 1887178724. Our Book No: 21921. $25 AUD.

69. Fitzpatrick, Philip (2005). Bamahuta leaving Papua (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 313 pp. Paperback small wide trade, very good plus condition, tip creased bottom corner, bookplate (gift). This book recreates the adventure and dynamism of the pre-independence years in Papua New Guinea (PNG) as seen through the eyes of a young kiap. Philip Fitzpatrick states in the preface that most of the story is true. The author went to PNG as a Cadet Patrol Officer in 1967. He left in 1973, on the eve of self-government, with mixed feelings about Australia's contribution to PNG's future. ISBN: 1740761367. Our Book No: 21700. $20 AUD.

70. Florence, P. Sargant (editor); Anderson, J. R. L. (editor) (1977). C. K. Ogden - a collective memoir. London: Elek Books / Pemberton Publishing. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, portrait & title label pasted on front cover, brief biography pasted on rear cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), marbled endpapers, spine slightly faded. A collection of biographical recollections of C. K. Ogden by his colleagues. Ogden was an outstanding intellectual with widespread interests, including philosophy, psychology, language, editing, art criticism and antiquarian bookseller. ISBN: 0301760616. Our Book No: 13189. $30 AUD.

71. Fogle, Bruce (2005). Travels with Macy: one man and his dog take a journey through North America in search of home (Reprint ed). London: Ebury Press. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. This is a wonderful travel adventure written with great joy and humour, exploring a land of overwhelming grandeur and people of extraordinary spirit. The British author and his beautiful golden retriever named Macy retrace the footsteps of John Steinbeck in his 1962 book Travels with Charley. A great story for all dog lovers and people who like adventure. ISBN: 0091899141. Our Book No: 23559. $22 AUD.

72. Fordred, Liz; Blackmun, Susie (with) (2000). An ocean to cross: Daring the Atlantic, claiming a new life. Camden, ME: International Marine / McGraw-Hill. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. An inspiring and amazing voyage in a yacht by a disabled (paraplegic) couple. ISBN: 0071373942. Our Book No: 1102. $13.50 AUD.

73. Forman, Denis (1990). Son of Adam (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 201 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor bumping top corner front cover. The author was born in 1917 at Craigielands in Dumfries, and was educated at Loretto and at Pembroke College, Cambridge. His memoirs describe the germination of two of his main interests: entertaining an audience, and music. This very dramatic autobiography describes his homeland, and contains many sidelights on Scottish social history. ISBN: 023398593X. Our Book No: 21758. $20 AUD.

74. Foster, Patricia; Swander, Mary (1998). The healing circle: Authors writing of recovery. New York: Plume / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. Insightful essays about the personal experience of recovery from physical and emotional illness. ISBN: 0452277566. Our Book No: 6379. $13.50 AUD.

75. Frame, Janet (1987). To the is-land [island] (Reprint ed) [Autobiography 1]. London: Paladin. 173 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The first volume of an autobiographical trilogy by the New Zealand novelist. ISBN: 0586085858. Our Book No: 3478A. $10 AUD.

76. Freeman, Derek (1983). Margaret Mead and Samoa: the making and unmaking of an anthropological myth. Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 379 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, flyleaf corner creased, owner's written name. Critique of the Samoan research by American anthropologist Margaret Mead. Mead's research supported her cultural determinism - but did the Samoans mislead her? ISBN: 0708112714. Our Book No: 2921. $25 AUD.

77. Freud, Sigmund; Strachey, James (authorized translation) (1936). An autobiographical study (2nd impression ed) [International Psycho-Analytical Library, no 26]. London: Hogarth Press. 137 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), green cloth cover, good condition only, black & white portrait frontispiece, first & last few pages (including title page) browned & foxed, light edgewear, owner's written name. Our Book No: 12811. $20 AUD.

78. Friedlander, Zelda (editor) (1970). Jan Smuts remembered: a centennial tribute [General J. C. Smuts]. Cape Town: Howard Timmins. 104 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). A collection of biographical essays on the great South African soldier and statesman. Our Book No: 12052. $25 AUD.

79. Friedman, Henry (2001). I'm no hero: journeys of a Holocaust survivor (1st p/b ed) [A Samuel & Althea Stroum Book]. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. The author tells his story as a Holocaust survivor. ISBN: 0295981164. Our Book No: 22404. $15 AUD.

80. Fyvel, T. R. (1983). George Orwell: A personal memoir. London: Hutchinson Paperback. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, old price marks. The author was both colleague and friend of Orwell during the last 10 years of his life. He also portrays the intellectual climate of wartime and post-war Britain. ISBN: 0091517419. Our Book No: 10480. $20 AUD.

81. Gandhi, Rajmohan (1985). Eight lives: A study of the Hindu - Muslim encounter. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 359 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, slight edgewear. A biography of eight Muslims who have influenced the development of India in the 20th century. The author (a journalist who is the grandson of Mahatma Gandhi) wishes to show that Hindus and Muslims can interact and live together successfully. ISBN: 0887061966. Our Book No: 12092. $20 AUD.

82. Gardner, Martin (1989). How not to test a psychic: Ten years of remarkable experiments with renowned clairvoyant Pavel Stepanek. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A skeptical examination of studies by prominent parapsychologists at Charlottesville, Virginia, that purported to prove the psychic abilities of this famous Czech clairvoyant. ISBN: 0879755121. Our Book No: 10305. $30 AUD.

83. Gardner, Nuala (2007). A friend like Henry: the remarkable true story of an autistic boy and the dog that unlocked his world (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, frontispiece, black & white drawing, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. The author is a community nurse and qualified midwife and mother of Dale and Amy, both of whom have autism. This is the inspiring account of a family's struggle to break into their son's autistic world and how a beautiful Golden Retriever made a real difference and opened up their son's world, and transformed their lives. ISBN: 9780340952740. Our Book No: 22639. $30 AUD.

84. Garfield, Simon (2003). The last journey of William Huskisson (1st p/b ed). London: Faber & Faber. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, map, minor edgewear. The author plots the 8-year struggle to build the Liverpool and Manchester Railway. This books tells the story of the accident that happened at the opening of the world's first passenger railway, which resulted in the death of statesman William Huskisson. ISBN: 0571216080. Our Book No: 22362. $15 AUD.

85. Garrett, Eileen J. (1965). Adventures in the supernormal: a personal memoir (Reprint ed). New York: Creative Age Press. 252 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, slight edgewear, light pencil annotation, autograph (author's written name). Originally published, 1949; this is the 1965 reprint. Autobiography of the Irish-American psychic / medium who became a keen promoter of parapsychology. Our Book No: 12136. $20 AUD.

86. Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan (2005). Kinsey: a biography (Reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 513 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, creases top part of front cover next to spine. Biography of the American zoologist and pioneer researcher into human sexual behaviour. This biography forms the basis of a new film. The author has interviewed Kinsey's remaining family, his close colleagues, friends and lovers. With wit and subtlety the author reveals whole new aspects of this complex, heroic, obsessive and ultimately sympathetic man. ISBN: 1844138364. Our Book No: 21824. $16 AUD.

87. Gill, Stephen (1989). William Wordsworth: A life (1st ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 525 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket (minor spotting & edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, small mark bottom edge, faint foxing top edge. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Focuses on what was most important to the famous British poet (and his readers) - his life as a writer. ISBN: 0198128282. Our Book No: 21173. $25 AUD.

88. Glasser, Ralph (1986). Growing up in the Gorbals (Reprint ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 207 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good condition, page edges lightly browned. Autobiography of his childhood in Gorbals, a locality of squalid tenements in Glasgow. ISBN: 0701131489. Our Book No: 11008. $15 AUD.

89. Gleeson, Janet (1999). The moneymaker [John Law] (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Press. 272 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Biography of the Scottish gambler and financial genius who became the father of modern finance because of his support for paper money backed by gold and other tangible assets. He revived the French economy - but also became involved in share market scandals. ISBN: 0593044983. Our Book No: 11250. $13.50 AUD.

90. Glynn, Paul (2003). The wayside stream: reconciliation (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. By an Australian Marist Brother from the Marist Mission in Japan. This book gathers stories about people who experienced healing and reconciliation, particularly between Japanese and Australians after WW2. They tell how they approached the problem, were helped to overcome it, and speak of the resultant great peace and new freedom experienced. ISBN: 0958184410. Our Book No: 22688. $18 AUD.

91. Glynn, Paul (2008). Like a samurai: the Tony Glynn story (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 185 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book by Father Paul is a well-researched story of his brother, Tony, a Marist Father, and his life in immediate post-war Japan and his work in reconciliation with the Japanese people. ISBN: 9780958184427. Our Book No: 23623. $25 AUD.

92. Goertzel, Victor; Goertzel, Mildred G. (1962). Cradles of eminence: a provocative study of the childhoods of over 400 famous twentieth-century men and women (1st ed). Boston: Little Brown. 362 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, inside covers & some pages lightly foxed & corners creased, minor foxing edges, small mark bottom corner first three pages, old sticker mark inside front cover. This entertaining and revealing book is an original study of the parentage, education, and early environments of hundreds of eminent people. Based on years of research, it provides startling answers to many far-reaching and fundamental questions about the nature of creativity. A valuable resource for anyone interested in children, in the components of fame, and in the development of human creativity. ISBN: 0316318469. Our Book No: 22922. $15 AUD.

93. Goldsmith, Maurice (1976). Frederic Joliot-Curie (1st ed). London: Lawrence & Wishart. 260 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight foxing. Frederic Joliot-Curie lived and worked in full awareness of the social context and social responsibilities of science. He was one of the world's leading physicists. ISBN: 0853153426. Our Book No: 20195. $25 AUD.

94. Goodspeed, Edgar J. (1956). A life of Jesus. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 248 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, minor edgewear, few scuff marks front & back covers, faint foxing around edges, crease in front cover. Loosely inserted sheet from St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church dated 17th July, 1960. A look at Jesus and his life. Part biography and part history, told with simplicity. Our Book No: 21307. $11 AUD.

95. Gore, Da'Vella; Keown, Wallace (sketches) (1998). This blessed life (1st ed). Wanaka, NZ: Da'Vella Gore (distributed by D. Gibb). 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny corner tip creased front & rear covers. Autobiography of a New Zealand artist and art teacher. Impulsive by nature, she went out for a pound of butter, and came back with a church. This is her story told with warmth and humour. Her life is drastically changed by a near fatal car crash. She picks up the threads of her busy creative life, and follows her dreams. ISBN: 047305602X. Our Book No: 20672. $22 AUD.

96. Gorenfeld, John (2008). Bad Moon rising: How Reverend Moon created The Washington Times, seduced the Religious Right, and built an American kingdom (1st ed). Sausalito, CA: PoliPoint Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A social history of the leader of the Moonies cult. The author writes about the world of Reverend Sun Myung Moon, founder of the Unification Church and ultra-conservative owner of the Washington Times and United Press International. He was well-known around the world in the 1970s as the leader of The Moonies. ISBN: 9780979482236. Our Book No: 23330. $30 AUD.

97. Greaves, John (1975). Dickens at Doughty Street (1st ed). London: Elm Tree Books. 197 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, map on rear cover, spine slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The author is Honorary Secretary of the Dickens Fellowship. This account of the period that Charles Dickens and his wife Kate spent in 48 Doughty Street, a three-storied terraced house in Bloomsbury has been written to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the opening of Dickens House - as it has since been named - to the public. ISBN: 0241891973. Our Book No: 22395. $20 AUD.

98. Gregory, Anita (1985). The strange case of Rudi Schneider. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. 444 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, figures (includes black & white text-photos), corner very slightly bumped, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A critical re-evaluation of the Austrian physical medium (1908 - 1957). ISBN: 081081711X. Our Book No: 4676. $20 AUD.

99. Gribbin, John; White, Michael (1993). Einstein: a life in science (1st ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, faint foxing around edges. This biography of the famous German-American physicist reveals the man behind the physics and introduces us to his theories in an accessible and fascinating way. ISBN: 0671711709. Our Book No: 21940. $16 AUD.

100. Griffin, William (2005). C. S. Lewis: the authentic voice (Reprint ed). Oxford: Lion. 440 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, light crease spine, minor edgewear, small dent rear cover. Written by novelist, playwright and former religious books editor of Publishers Weekly. This book brings to life a vivid and multifaceted portrait of Lewis, who loved to walk and talk, and was happy to be in the company of friends. The author provides a narrative in which Lewis speaks for himself at every turn. ISBN: 100745952089. Our Book No: 23372. $22 AUD.

101. Griffiths, Max (2003). How to say goodbye (1st ed). Sydney, Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear, rear cover corner tips slightly scuffed, tiny crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages. He has been confronted by death, divorce, job loss, parting with children and similar crises. He relates how he and people he knows have managed to say goodbye and yet retain the legacy of gentle remembrance. He weaves his way between memoir and meditation on life's passages and vicissitudes. ISBN: 1877058122. Our Book No: 23711. $20 AUD.

102. Gungwu, Wang (editor) (1975). Self and biography: essays on the individual and society in Asia (1st ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press / Australian Academy of the Humanities. 217 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white plates, small crease in bottom corner of dustjacket flap, few tiny edge tears in dustjacket. The literary and historical essays by nine distinguished scholars are concerned with how biographical writing in its broadest sense reveals ideas about the place of the individual in society in south and east Asia. The essays were first presented as lectures at a symposium on Asian Studies at the University of Melbourne in 1974. ISBN: 042400013X. Our Book No: 21157. $16.50 AUD.

103. Guthrie, Tyrone (1987). A life in the theatre [The lively arts series]. London: Columbus Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Autobiography of the British theatre director, considered one of the most candid and wittiest ever published. ISBN: 0862873819. Our Book No: 8552. $13.50 AUD.

104. Hall, Ruth (1978). Marie Stopes: A biography. London: Virago Press. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name. Biography of the British pioneer of sex education for women and children. ISBN: 0860680924. Our Book No: 17151. $10.50 AUD.

105. Halliday, F. E. (1963). The life of Shakespeare (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 298 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear. A biography of Shakespeare and his Elizabethan world. Our Book No: 23323. $15 AUD.

106. Hamilton, David (1986). The monkey gland affair. London: Chatto & Windus. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. A classic story of pseudoscience. The rise and fall of Serge Voronoff, the flamboyant French surgeon who enjoyed worldwide fame in the 1920s for his alleged success in reviving sexual appetites through the grafting of monkey's testicles (!). ISBN: 0701130210. Our Book No: 12239. $20 AUD.

107. Hamza, Khidhir; Stein, Jeff (2001). Saddam's bombmaker: The daring escape of the man who built Iraq's secret weapon. New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Biography of Iraqi scientist who tried to develop atomic weapons for Iraq. He defected to the West to escape Saddam's Hussein's brutal regime. ISBN: 0743211359. Our Book No: 12119. $13.50 AUD.

108. Hankey, Muriel (1963). J. Hewat McKenzie: pioneer of psychical research. London: Aquarian Press. 157 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, rubber stamps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Biography of the British psychical researcher who set up the British College of Psychic Science to investigate spiritualism. Our Book No: 10307. $20 AUD.

109. Happell, Charles (2009). The bone man of Kokoda: the extraordinary story of Kokichi Nishimura and the Kokoda Track (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips front cover slightly creased. Kokichi Nishimura was a member of the 2nd Battalion, 144th Regiment of the Japanese Imperial Army. In 1942 he fought against Australian soldiers along every foot of the Kokoda Track. He was the only man left from his platoon to survive the campaign. He promised to bring his comrades home to Japan for a proper burial. This book tells how he did return and found the bones of hundreds of his comrades, and to forge a new comradeship in helping the poverty stricken Papuans he worked amongst. This is his amazing story which is an adventure and a vivid insight into the horror of war. ISBN: 9780330424844. Our Book No: 23455. $20 AUD.

110. Harris, Leon (1975). Upton Sinclair: American rebel. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 435 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), flap clipped & edge creases jacket. Heavy. Biography of the American muckraking novelist and social reformer. The author believes that Sinclair is one of the most important of American writers, defined in terms of his positive impact on reforming American society. ISBN: 0690006713. Our Book No: 1423. $20 AUD.

111. Harrison, Kathryn (2003). Saint Therese of Lisieux (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Therese Martin, largely unknown when she died in a Carmelite convent in 1897, aged 24, became one of the world's most influential religious figures. The author reveals the moving truth behind the young girl who would become a religious icon. ISBN: 0297847287. Our Book No: 21633. $26.50 AUD.

112. Herriot, James (1974). It shouldn't happen to a vet (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 229 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Straight from the horses mouth ... Things that should not happen to a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. Another book in this popular series. ISBN: 0330237829. Our Book No: 4397. $10 AUD.

113. Herriot, James (1974). If only they could talk (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Adventures of a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330237837. Our Book No: 9941B. $10 AUD.

114. Herriot, James (1976). Vet in harness (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. James Herriot's fourth book. He again takes us on varied and hair-raising journeys as a vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330246631. Our Book No: 5585A. $10 AUD.

115. Herriot, James (1978). Vet in harness (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition. James Herriot's fourth book. He again takes us on varied and hair-raising journeys as a vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330246631. Our Book No: 5585. $10 AUD.

116. Herriot, James (1978). Vet in a spin (1st p/b ed). London: Pan Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 0330255320. Our Book No: 13128. $10 AUD.

117. Herriot, James (1980). If only they could talk (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 206 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. Adventures of a young vet in the Yorkshire Dales. ISBN: 0330237837. Our Book No: 9941. $10 AUD.

118. Herriot, James (1981). The Lord God made them all (1st ed). London: Michael Joseph. 347 pp. Hardback dustjacket (faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, page edges slightly foxed, tiny dent front cover. Sequel to All Things Wise and Wonderful - more animal adventures by the well-known British vet. ISBN: 0718120264. Our Book No: 4253. $16 AUD.

119. Heymann, Eva (2006). The deeper centre (1st ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bar code sticker inside rear cover. The author traveled from Nazi Germany as a Jewish refugee to become a Roman Catholic sister in England. In this inspiring book she describes her eventful life. ISBN: 9780232526288. Our Book No: 23710. $20 AUD.

120. Hibbert, Christopher (1963). Benito Mussolini: A biography (Reprint ed). London: Reprint Society. 415 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, fore-edge & bottom edge very slightly foxed. A full-length biography of the Italian fascist leader during WW2. Christopher Hibbert has sourced a great mass of material which has come to light since Mussolini's death to write this biography. Our Book No: 21152. $10 AUD.

121. Hickman, Arthur; Muspratt, Eric; Grant, Bruce (editor) (1977). Arthur and Eric: an Anglo-Australian story from the journal of Arthur Hickman (1st ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear (book & dustjacket). The story of two young writers who met in London in 1926. Eric became a celebrated writer, who later died in Australia in obscurity, and Arthur, who worked for The Times, created the extraordinary Journal from which this story is taken, and in which he recorded in great detail his own life and the lives of many of his friends, of whom Eric Muspratt was one of the earliest and most dramatic. ISBN: 0855610417. Our Book No: 21999. $20 AUD.

122. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

123. Horovitz, David (editor); Jerusalem Report Staff (1996). Yitzhak Rabin: Soldier of peace. Melbourne: Schwartz / Tenenbaum. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the Israeli soldier and Prime Minister who was assassinated by a right-wing Jewish extremist. ISBN: 1863953930. Our Book No: 12026. $20 AUD.

124. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The life of Edward John Eyre, late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $150 AUD.

125. Hunt, Peter (1965). The Madeleine Smith affair (1st thus ed). London: Collier Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, cover corner tips slightly creased, owner's written name & date. The story behind the famous murder trial that shocked a nation. Madeleine Smith's mask of innocence survived Victorian England's most fashionable and notorious murder trial. Our Book No: 22372. $25 AUD.

126. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few pages, autographh (written & dated dedication to owner from author), owner's sticker. The story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20 AUD.

127. Huxley, Elspeth; Attenborough, David (introduction) (1995). Peter Scott: Painter and naturalist. London: Faber & Faber. 361 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos. Biography of the noted British conservationist, and son of Scott, the Antarctic explorer. ISBN: 0571171699. Our Book No: 12547. $13.50 AUD.

128. Inglis, Brian (1974). Roger Casement. London: Coronet Books. 462 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe, sticker on rear cover (covers texta). Biography of the troubled Irish patriot. ISBN: 034018292X. Our Book No: 7060. $13.50 AUD.

129. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

130. Isbister, J. N. (1985). Freud: an introduction to his life and work (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: Polity Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos (plates), spine slightly creased. The author demands a radical revision of our understanding of Freud and some of the fundamental tenets of psychoanalysis. Many of Freud's views were forged out of reflection on his own experience and development, including his extension of psychoanalysis into the fields of religion, art and the history of religions. ISBN: 074560014X. Our Book No: 11534. $20 AUD.

131. Itsuki, Hiroyuki; Robert, Joseph (translation) (2001). Tariki: embracing despair, discovering peace (1st ed). Tokyo: Kodansha International. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top corners dustjacket flaps neatly trimmed. Drawing upon his personal history, the novelist and Buddhist scholar Hiroyuki Itsuki introduces us to tariki - the other power that is the core belief of Pure Land Buddhism. ISBN: 4062099810. Our Book No: 21717. $20 AUD.

132. Jackson, Arthur (1987). Tales from a country practice. London: Sphere Books. 225 pp. Paperback, very good condition, one folded page, spine very slightly creased. Delightful novel about episodes in the life of a young English country doctor (based on his true experiences, but names and events have been disguised). ISBN: 0722152140. Our Book No: 1890. $10 AUD.

133. Jackson, Geoffrey (1973). People's prison. London: Faber & Faber. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The author was British ambassador to Uruguay in 1971 when he was kidnapped by leftist rebels and held for eight months. This is his story. ISBN: 057110424X. Our Book No: 12139. $20 AUD.

134. Jacob, John (1990). Rembrandt. London: Ivy Leaf. 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos. About the famous Dutch painter and his work. Illustrated by photos of his paintings. ISBN: 0863630111. Our Book No: 3240. $10 AUD.

135. Jamieson, Patrick (2006). Mind race: a firsthand account of one teenager's experience with bipolar disorder (Reprint ed) [AMHI: Adolescent Mental Health Initiative series]. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour illustrations. He was diagnosed with bipolar disorder at the age of 15, but found there was not a single book on the illness available for young people - so he wrote his own. Now an adult, he tells his story with humour and insight, discussing his own challenges and triumphs. An optimistic and practical guide designed for young people diagnosed with bipolar disorder, and for anyone who seeks understanding. ISBN: 0195309057. Our Book No: 22980. $18 AUD.

136. Kearton, Cherry (1925). My friend Toto: the adventures of a chimpanzee and the story of his journey from the Congo to London (Reprint ed). London: Arrowsmith. 125 pp. Hardback small, no dustjacket, good condition only, full-page black & white photos, spine & covers slightly faded, corners very slightly bent, some foxing on pages & edges, bookshop sticker front pastedown, few age spots back cover. Second impression. The author talks about her time with Toto, the chimpanzee she met in central Africa and grew to love. The author's 22 photos make this a wonderful book for anyone with an interest in chimps. Our Book No: 21900. $25 AUD.

137. Keayne, Robert; Bailyn, Bernard (editor) (1965). The apologia of Robert Keayne: The self-portrait of a Puritan merchant. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 93 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 16240. $10 AUD.

138. Keller, Helen (1988). Helen Keller: the story of my life (Reprint ed). New York: Signet Classic / Penguin Books. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight spine crease , minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased. This book, first published when she was a young woman, is Helen Keller's own story. Spiritual insight helped her to triumph over deafness and blindness. This edition includes a facsimile of the Braille alphabet, a sign language alphabet, a full selection of Helen Keller's letters, and a new introduction. ISBN: 0451524470. Our Book No: 23052. $12 AUD.

139. Kemper, Steve (2003). Code name Ginger: The story behind Dean Kamen's quest to invent a new world. London: Doubleday. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Biography of the wealthy inventor of the portable dialysis machine, a wheelchair that can climb stairs, and a super-secret new people-mover that will change the world. ISBN: 0385605226. Our Book No: 11016. $16.50 AUD.

140. Key, Sarah (1991). Freddie: A diary of a cot death. London: Heinemann. 104 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, vas new condition (in as new dustjacket). An account of bereavement, after her son dies of SIDS. Royalties to the National SIDS Council of Australia. ISBN: 0434383708. Our Book No: 7059. $10.50 AUD.

141. Kim, Elizabeth (2000). Ten thousand sorrows (The extraordinary journey of a Korean war orphan) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Disturbing autobiography of a Korean-American journalist. Her mother was murdered by relatives (honour killing) for bearing a child by an American soldier. ISBN: 1864710462. Our Book No: 11584. $13.50 AUD.

142. Koestler, Arthur (1969). The watershed: a biography of Johannes Kepler (Reprint ed) [Science study series, no 14]. London: Heinemann. 280 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Masterful biography of the tortured life and towering accomplishments of the German astronomer and mathematician. Originally published, 1960, as an extract from "The Sleepwalkers". ISBN: 0435550209. Our Book No: 2312. $10 AUD.

143. Krull, Marianne (1986). Freud and his father. London: Hutchinson. 294 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bottom edge of rear cloth cover and jacket stained. German sociologist shows how Sigmund Freud's tangled relationship to his father lead to his rejection of his original seduction theory. ISBN: 0091559006. Our Book No: 11558. $25 AUD.

144. Kubler-Ross, Elisabeth (1997). The wheel of life: a memoir of living and dying (Reprint ed). New York: Scribner / Simon & Schuster. 286 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creases), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bottom corner bumped rear cover. Written with warmth and honesty, this memoir traces the intellectual and spiritual development of the Swiss-American psychiatrist who popularised study of death and dying. ISBN: 0684193612. Our Book No: 2930. $20 AUD.

145. Lamont-Brown, Raymond (2006). Carnegie: the richest man in the world (1st p/b ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover & few pages creased, minor creasing spine. This book charts the life of Andrew Carnegie, from Scottish bobbin boy to steel king of America. The empire he forged in the steel furnaces of Pittsburg was sold in 1901 for $480 million and he retired from business life as the richest man in the world. ISBN: 0750933712. Our Book No: 23268. $14 AUD.

146. Lasgarn, Hugh (1986). Vet for all seasons (1st ed). London: Souvenir Press. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). The life of a Welsh Border vet in the 1950s. ISBN: 0285627643. Our Book No: 20153. $20 AUD.

147. Latifa; Hachemi, Chekeha (with); Appignanesi, Lisa (translation) (2002). My forbidden face: Growing up under the Taliban: A young woman's story (1st ed). London: Virago. 180 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Based on her life under the Islamic fundamentalist Taliban rule in Afghanistan. ISBN: 1860499600. Our Book No: 21378. $13 AUD.

148. Laughlin, James (1989). Random essays (1st as stated ed). New York: Moyer Bell Limited. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: minor edgewear, top spine slightly creased. Rich and varied essays that produce a personal and literary autobiography of the writer and publisher. He founded New Directions in 1936 at the age of 22, publishing the early work of such writers as William Saroyan, Denise Leverton and Dylan Thomas. ISBN: 0918825865. Our Book No: 23539. $20 AUD.

149. Laxon, Sheila (2003). Winning spirit: Our own horse whisperer Auckland: Penguin Books. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography of the first New Zealand horse trainer to win the Melbourne Cup. She is celebrated for her unorthodox training methods. ISBN: 0143018779. Our Book No: 11266. $25 AUD.

150. Le Mottee, Gerry (2005). A fair skinned boy in Ceylon (1st ed). Woodend, Qld: Phoenix Publications. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor white-ink corrections, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Vivid memoir of his childhood in Ceylon. The author immigrated to Australia in 1962 and was employed in the profession of social work, specialising in children's rights. This book portrays a unique ancestral lineage of mixed racial groups from the West and East. ISBN: 0975816209. Our Book No: 23622. $25 AUD.

151. Leach, Sam (1999). The rocking city: the explosive birth of the Beatles (1st ed). Gwynedd, UK: Pharaoh Press. 240 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, internally excellent. The author captures the energy, humour, generosity and unconventional ways that are also characteristic of Liverpool. This is the Beatles before they exploded onto the Liverpool scene and went on to conquer the world. ISBN: 1901442292. Our Book No: 22400. $25 AUD.

152. Leinster-Mackay, Donald (1987). The educational world of Edward Thring: a centenary study (1st ed). London: Falmer Press. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Written by a senior lecturer in Education. This book is a centenary volume which attempts to take fresh stock of a man who made a great impact on 19th century English secondary education. A quasi-psychobiographical approach is adopted so that Thring, the man, is examined from the perspective of his paradoxes, personality and the pervasive influences on him. ISBN: 1850002533. Our Book No: 23815. $35 AUD.

153. Levy, Bernard-Henri (2003). Who killed Daniel Pearl? (1st ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Hardie Grant. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, edges have very faint browning. A moving and heartfelt homage to the man Levy calls his posthumous friend - brutally murdered in Pakistan by Islamic terrorists. ISBN: 1740661192. Our Book No: 21109. $18 AUD.

154. Lewis, Margaret (1998). Ngaio Marsh: a life (Reprint ed). Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Ngaio Marsh, a died-in-the-wool New Zealander, wrote more than 30 polished, quintessentially English detective novels between 1934 and her death in 1982. Explores the diverse worlds and the rich harvest of Marsh's long life. Lively, acute, sympathetic, she paints a well-balanced portrait of a woman leading a single life who was never alone nor lonely, an Edwardian who followed her muses in a thoroughly modern manner, and a writer who, while invincibly colonial, celebrated England's Golden Age of mystery as royally as its other Queens of Crime. ISBN: 1890209051. Our Book No: 22712. $25 AUD.

155. Lings, Martin (1983). Muhammad: his life based on the earliest sources (Reprint ed). Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions. 359 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, map, minor edgewear, old price sticker mark bottom corner last page. This biography of Muhammad, unlike any other, is based on Arabic sources of the 8th and 9th centuries (of which some important passages are translated here for the first time). This book will be enjoyed by those already familiar with Muhammad's life, as well as those seeking to understand Islam. ISBN: 0892811706. Our Book No: 22831. $22.50 AUD.

156. Linklater, Eric; Kelly, Don (photographs) (1976). The prince in the heather. St Albans, Herts: Panther. 144 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos (some are full-page), very tiny tear top of spine on front cover. This is the story of Bonnie Prince Charlie, his flight from Scotland to France, and how in vain, he claimed the wild and beautiful country of Scotland as his birthright. ISBN: 0586042490. Our Book No: 20337. $10 AUD.

157. Lloyd, Norman (1993). Stages of life in theatre, film and television. New York: Limelight. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of a remarkable American actor, director and producer. His vigorous commanding performances spanned six decades. ISBN: 0879101660. Our Book No: 11912. $12.50 AUD.

158. Loomis, Chauncey (2000). Weird and tragic shores: the story of Charles Francis Hall, explorer. New York: Modern Library. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Biography of the American Arctic explorer. ISBN: 037575525X. Our Book No: 10482. $13.50 AUD.

159. Lord, Graham (1997). James Herriot: The life of a country vet. London: Headline. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, string bookmark. Biography of the famous Scottish-born vet and writer (real name, Alf Wight), who practiced for over 50 years in Yorkshire. ISBN: 0747219753. Our Book No: 10949. $20 AUD.

160. Lorenz, Marita (1994). Marita: From Castro to Kennedy: Love and espionage in the CIA (1st p/b ed). London: Warner Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe, spine lightly creased, spine ends lightly bumped, sticker (covers old price marks). Amazing story of a German-American CIA and FBI agent who was once a lover of Fidel Castro. She claimed a peripheral role in the killing of John F. Kennedy. Entirely true, or partly disinformation? ISBN: 0751510645. Our Book No: 19119. $10 AUD.

161. Lowman, Margaret D.; Ballard, Robert D. (foreword) (1999). Life in the treetops: Adventures of a woman in field biology. New Haven, CT: Yale Nota Bene. 219 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fascinating autobiography of a biologist who studies forest treetop life around the world. ISBN: 0300084641. Our Book No: 10709. $13.50 AUD.

162. Lutyens, Mary (1991). Krishnamurti: his life and death (1st US ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 235 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). A brief but definitive one-volume biography of the Indian-born spiritual teacher, by an author who has known him from the time he first came to England in 1911 on behalf of the Theosophical Society, until his death in 1986 at age ninety. ISBN: 0312054556. Our Book No: 12952. $30 AUD.

163. Lycett, Phyllis; Martin, Michael (1994). Abraham le Blond: colour printer 1819 - 1894. St Albans, Herts: Lycett Antiques / New Baxter Society. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour plates. George Baxter invented colour printing in 1834. Abraham le Blond was a licensee of Baxter's new technological innovation, and his colour prints are now considered second only to Baxter in terms of their quality. Contains a biography of Le Blond and his business, as well as an illustrated catalogue of his prints. ISBN: 0952500019. Our Book No: 13268. $100 AUD.

164. Lydgate, John; Van Der Westhuizen, J. E. (editor) (1974). The life of Saint Alban and Saint Amphibal (First ed). Leiden: E. J. Brill. 319 pp. Hardback, red-brown cloth cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, appendices, notes. The first critical edition of the monk Lydgate's rhetorical poem, written in 1439, about the life of two young saints who lived during the Roman occupation of Britain about 250 AD. ISBN: 9004038795. Our Book No: 12821. $100 AUD.

165. Macgrath, Amy; McGrath, Amy (1983). Free from all curses (The story of Kublai Khan) (1st ed). Sydney, Point Piper: Wolseley House. 419 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white frontispiece, map, owner's stamp on title page, tiny spot fore-edge, minor edgewear. An epic faction novel about the Kublai Khan and his Mongolian empire. The story is in sequence as it happened. All the characters existed except Nashan, and she may have. The author says she added imagination to this novel which she originally wrote as a musical about Marco Polo, and then - with help from a Mongolian - converted it into a novel. ISBN: 0959287901. Our Book No: 23435. $20 AUD.

166. MacGregor-Hastie, Roy (1961). The red barbarians: The life and times of Mao Tse-Tung. London: Pan Books. 192 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. A biography of the Chinese communist revolutionary leader and the social context that helped his rise to power. Our Book No: 11120. $10.50 AUD.

167. Mackenzie, Norman; Mackenzie, Jeanne (1987). The life of H. G. Wells: the time traveller (with a new epilogue) (Revised ed). London: Hogarth Press. 500 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, pages slightly browned, top corner front flyleaf cut off. This biography of the British novelist, based extensively on his private papers, is now revised to include recent revelations about his love life. It paints an outstanding picture of a man who wanted to be the world's best friend and was, in the end, his own worst enemy: brilliant, charming and self-destructive. ISBN: 0701207493. Our Book No: 23367. $15 AUD.

168. Mackenzie, Vicki (1998). Cave in the snow: A Western woman's quest for enlightenment (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 210 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, edges lightly browned. In 1976 Diane Perry, by then known by her Tibetan name Tenzin Palmo, lived in a remote cave, 13,200 feet up in the Himalayas. This is her inspiring story of courage and amazing persistence. ISBN: 0747542856. Our Book No: 20394. $15 AUD.

169. Magee, Bryan; Martin, Milligan (1995). On blindness: letters between Bryan Magee and Martin Milligan (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), faint foxing front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A philosophical exchange between the noted philosopher and broadcaster Bryan Magee and the late Martin Milligan, activist and philosopher blind almost from birth. This extraordinary book casts new light on one of the most fundamental aspects of human experience. ISBN: 0198235437. Our Book No: 22739. $25 AUD.

170. Magnus, Philip (1968). Kitchener: portrait of an imperialist (1st p/b ed). New York: E. P. Dutton. 410 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear & rubbing, mark top edge, front cover slightly marked, owner's written name & date. An engrossing reassessment of Lord Kitchener (1850 - 1916) both as a complex man and as the leading protagonist of the march of British imperialism in the 19th century. Kitchener's achievements as soldier and administrator over a period of more than 40 years in Egypt, the Sudan, South Africa and India brought him immense fame and influence. Our Book No: 22551. $15 AUD.

171. Maguire, Annie; Hume, Cardinal (foreword) (1994). Why me? One women's fight for justice and dignity (Reprint ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 137 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased, sticker. The story of an Irish migrant mother, imprisoned in Britain in 1974 on suspicion of involvement in the Guildford IRA bombings. ISBN: 0006278019. Our Book No: 6583. $10 AUD.

172. Mah, Adeline Yen (1997). Falling leaves. London: Penguin Books. 274 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Charged with emotion. Adeline Yen Mah has laid bare her painful family story. Told with all the suspense of a novel, this is a true story that is both moving and finally uplifting. ISBN: 0140265988. Our Book No: 2142. $12 AUD.

173. Mahmoody, Betty; Hoffer, William (with) (1991). Not without my daughter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Transworld / Corgi. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page pages lightly browned. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. Our Book No: 21345. $10 AUD.

174. Manning, Paul (1989). Hirohito: The war years. New York: Bantam Books. 263 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. How the Japanese Emperor helped plan the Japanese war effort during WW2, but became close to General Douglas MacArthur after the war. ISBN: 0553347950. Our Book No: 1301. $13.50 AUD.

175. Manvell, Roger (1976). The trial of Annie Besant and Charles Bradlaugh. New York: Horizon Press. 182 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges very slightly foxed. Describes a little-known episode in the life of the famous Theosophist. ISBN: 0818008199. Our Book No: 4103. $20 AUD.

176. Marion, Jim; Wilber, Ken (foreword) (2000). Putting on the mind of Christ: The inner work of Christian spirituality (1st ed). Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads. 324 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor marks), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), biro mark on one page. This book is the ardent expression of a modern mystic reporting his spiritual experiences within a Christ-focused framework. ISBN: 1571741739. Our Book No: 20332. $13.50 AUD.

177. Markham, Beryl (1991). West with the night (Reprint ed). London: Virago. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly bent, pages lightly browned, tiny edge tear last page. The spellbinding story of Beryl Markham, aviator, racehorse trainer, fascinating person, and her life in Kenya of the 20s and 30s. ISBN: 0860685411. Our Book No: 22930. $15 AUD.

178. Maxwell, Gavin; McEwen, Robin (drawings & jacket illustration) (1969). Raven seek thy brother. London: Longmans, Green and Co Ltd. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket (clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Sequel to Ring of Bright Water. This beautiful story tells of his special relationship with many animals including his famous otters at his West Highland country house. ISBN: 058210646X. Our Book No: 20090. $20 AUD.

179. McClure, Cynthia Rowland (1998). The monster within: overcoming eating disorders (1st Spire p/b ed). Grand Rapids, MI: Spire Books / Fleming H. Revell. 190 pp. Paperback, as new condition. This is the author's own very personal journey out of her battle with her "monster", bulimia. ISBN: 0800786521. Our Book No: 22605. $15 AUD.

180. McCourt, Frank (2000). Tis: A memoir. Sydney: Flamingo. 385 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Autobiography of the impoverished Irish-American writer. His life in New York (sequel to Angela's Ashes). ISBN: 0002570815. Our Book No: 2384. $15 AUD.

181. McCourt, Malachy (1998). A monk swimming: A memoir (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador / Pan Macmillan. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, cover corners creased, front cover slightly dented. Raw, irreverent and charming account of leaving poverty in Limerick, for a new life in New York. ISBN: 0330361120. Our Book No: 14063. $10 AUD.

182. McCrum, Robert (1998). My year off: Rediscovering life after a stroke (1st ed). London: Picador. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A gifted storyteller and literary editor (The Observer) eloquently describes his stroke and subsequent recovery. ISBN: 0330369687. Our Book No: 11874. $20 AUD.

183. McKeown, Michael (1986). The greening of a nationalist (1st ed). Dublin: Murlough Press. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. This book offers a vivid account of the experience which shaped the development of the author's own political attitudes over a 20 year span which ranged from the Border Campaign of the 1950s, through the Civil Rights agitation of the 1960s, to the Direct Rule period of the 1970s. Drawing upon his first-hand knowledge he tells what it was like to grow up under a Unionist administration and he describes the violence and destruction which erupted in Belfast in 1969. ISBN: 0870058003. Our Book No: 21739. $20 AUD.

184. Mead, Margaret (1973). Blackberry winter: My earlier years (1st UK ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). Autobiography of the anthropologist, including field trips to Samoa, New Guinea and Bali. ISBN: 0207955522. Our Book No: 5946A. $25 AUD.

185. Michel, Lou; Herbeck, Dan (2002). American terrorist: Timothy McVeigh and the tragedy at Oklahoma City (Reprint, updated ed). New York: Regan Books / Avon Books. 530 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, slight crease in spine, small mark & slight colour loss rear cover (old sticker removal). The story of how an American, Timothy McVeigh, became a terrorist, blowing up a building in Oklahoma City. ISBN: 0061065188. Our Book No: 6901. $10 AUD.

186. Miller, Keith; Larson, Bruce (1974). The edge of adventure: an experiment in faith. London: Word Books. 226 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, page edges lightly browned. Two Americans share their personal experiences of taking the plunge by committing their total lives to God from the inside out. ISBN: 0850090512. Our Book No: 12911. $10 AUD.

187. Milne, A. A. (1946). It's too late now: the autobiography of a writer (7th (war economy standard) ed). London: Methuen. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), frontispiece, small scuff mark top corner front flyleaf, light foxing edges & some pages, boards slightly faded, top spine chipped. Jacket; reverse side lightly foxed, small piece missing spine ends, few small tears, corners slightly worn. Autobiography of the writer of the famous Pooh Bear stories. The book is divided into seven sections, covering the author's life as a child, schoolboy, undergraduate, free-lance, assistant editor, amateur soldier, and author. Our Book No: 23032. $30 AUD.

188. Milner, Andrew (editor) (1984). The road to St. Kilda pier: George Orwell and the politics of the Australian Left (1st ed). Sydney, Westgate: Stained Wattle Press. 91 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing inside covers. This book is not a serious account of Orwell's political thought nor a detailed study of the Australian left. It is rather, an attempt to conjure up from the grave the shade of George Orwell, to ask him what he would have made of the Australian Left had he happened to live here now. Provocative and informative by turn, it provides an overview and commentary on the history of the Australian left, on its present crises, and its future prospects. ISBN: 095904860X. Our Book No: 23571. $20 AUD.

189. Mitchell, W. R. (1999). Finlay MacQueen of St Kilda (1st thus ed). Isle of Colonsay, Scotland: House of Lochar. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, corner tips rear cover slightly bent, tiny bump top spine. This is the first book to be devoted to the legendary Finlay MacQueen (1862-1941). He was a man of two worlds: the remote archipelago of St Kilda, a scattering of islands 45 miles west of Uist, in the Outer Hebrides - and the much gentler landscape of Fife where he spent his last few years. This book also deals with a significant chapter in Scottish social history - the last days of a 1,000 year old tradition of remote island life. In 1930, 36 islanders, the remains of a proud, self-reliant population, were evacuated to the mainland. ISBN: 1899863451. Our Book No: 23310. $20 AUD.

190. Monte, Tom; Pritikin, Ilene (with) (1987). Nathan Pritikin: the official biography (First ed). Sydney: Transworld / Tortoiseshell Press. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Includes a special section highlighting the Pritikin diet for optimal health and weight loss. The inspirational story of Nathan Pritikin, trained in electronics, started a health revolution. In 1957, aged 40, he was diagnosed as having heart disease. He formulated a diet and exercise program, which produced a cure after nine years. He set up the Pritikin Longevity Centre in Santa Barbara, California, and claimed many successful cures of heart disease, adult-onset diabetes, gout and arthritis. He was constantly attacked by doctors and scientists, though this was before the later more widespread acceptance of a link between diet and disease. ISBN: 0947063072. Our Book No: 2532. $25 AUD.

191. Moore, Ruth (1985). Niels Bohr: the man, his science, and the world they changed (1st p/b, reprint ed). Cambridge: MIT Press. 436 pp. Paperback thick trade, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, light foxing along edges, slight edgewear, creases in spine, light rubbing on covers, few small creases front cover, front cover slightly loose near base of spine. Biography of one of the major theoretical physicists of our time. This new paperback edition celebrates the centennial of his birth. It is a fascinating account of an exciting period in the history of science as well as a good introduction to nuclear physics for the nonscientist. ISBN: 0262631016. Our Book No: 22394. $20 AUD.

192. Morgan, John S. (1975). Noah Webster. New York: Mason / Charter. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the lexicographer who created the standard dictionary of American English. ISBN: 0884051080. Our Book No: 18116. $20 AUD.

193. Morris, Desmond (1979). Animal days (First ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 275 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, written dedication to owner (on dedication page), old price marks. The hilarious story of his early experiences with animals, before he wrote The Naked Ape. Including curating a London zoo and hosting the TV program Zootime. ISBN: 0224017381. Our Book No: 6509. $15 AUD.

194. Morris, Richard; Dobinson, Colin (with) (1994). Guy Gibson (1st ed). London: Viking / Penguin Books. 400 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly marked, pages clean. Jacket: minor edgewear, crease top corner rear flap, mark reverse side spine. Leader of the Dams Raid, veteran of over 170 operations, Wing-Commander Guy Gibson, VC, is one of the most famous British aviators of the Second World War. This biography reveals Gibson as someone about whom contemporaries were sharply divided. It contains a controversial analysis of the circumstances in which he wrote "Enemy Coast Ahead", and gives the first account of the tragic confusion behind the mission during which he died. ISBN: 0670828785. Our Book No: 22419. $40 AUD.

195. Murray, Nora (1956). I spied for Stalin. London: Pan Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good condition, heritage pictorial cover, rear cover slightly creased. Cover subtitle: Russian war-bride's dramatic life-story. The personal story of the first Russian war-bride to reach Britain, who defied the Kremlin to marry the man she loved. Our Book No: 11203. $10 AUD.

196. Najafi, Najmeh (1960). Reveille for a Persian village (3rd ed). London: Victor Gollancz. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, faint foxing first & last three pages. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, chipping & few edge tears, flap square-clipped. This book is written with a simple dignity that underlines the author's modesty. This is a deeply moving account of how a young and beautiful Persian girl, the daughter of a great Persian family, has tried to alleviate the poverty and poor health in a native village. The author's first book, Persia Is My Heart, told of her break with traditions and her decision to study in America, in order to help her people. This very special book tells of the use to which she has put her studies: what she has achieved in the village of Sarbandan - a community of 1,500 people not far from Teheran. Our Book No: 22834. $20 AUD.

197. Najafi, Najmeh; Hinckley, Helen (with) (1967). A wall and three willows. London: Victor Gollancz. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped square), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photo frontispiece, map, corner slightly bumped, edges moderately foxed, written & dated dedication to owner, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The intensely human and hopeful story of a young Persian (Iranian) woman, who successfully helped nomadic countrywomen to lead a better life. Our Book No: 3927. $20 AUD.

198. Nasar, Sylvia (1998). A beautiful mind (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 459 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Biography of the genius American mathematician who suffered schizophrenia, but went on to win the Nobel Prize. ISBN: 0684853701. Our Book No: 11892. $15 AUD.

199. Nel, Philip (2005). Dr. Seuss: American icon (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 301 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. This book examines one of the most influential authors and artists of the 20th century: Theodor Seuss Geisel, best known as Dr. Seuss. The author looks at his poetry, politics, art, marketing, and place in the popular imagination. A wonderful book for everyone who knows and loves his wonderful children's stories. ISBN: 0826417086. Our Book No: 21753. $20 AUD.

200. Noakes, Vivien (1985). Edward Lear: The life of a wanderer (Reissue of revised ed). London: Ariel Books / BBC: British Broadcasting Commission. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, spine very slightly creased. Biography of English humourist, best known for his nonsense verse. ISBN: 0563203870. Our Book No: 5531. $14.50 AUD.

201. Nolen, William A. (1980). A surgeon's book of hope (Reprint ed). New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), tiny edge tears in dustjacket, slight foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, bottom corners of book bumped, closed tear back of dustjacket, edges of book moderately foxed. Dr. Nolen's wonderful book about his work as a surgeon. This is the heartwarming story of his career since The Making of a Surgeon, his twenty years in rural Litchfield, Minnesota, and the true stories of his patients who survived, and beat the odds. ISBN: 0698110447. Our Book No: 21489. $12.50 AUD.

202. Noll, Peter; Noll, Hans (translation) (1989). In the face of death. New York: Viking / Penguin Books. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). The journal / diary of a Swiss jurist who reflects on the process of dying after rejecting medical treatment for terminal cancer. ISBN: 0670807036. Our Book No: 8995. $18.50 AUD.

203. O'Beirne, Kathy (2005). Kathy's story (Inside the hell of Ireland's notorious Magdalen Sisters' Laundries). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, cover corner tip minutely clipped. A shocking autobiography about institutional abuse in Ireland. ISBN: 0732282160. Our Book No: 12012. $15 AUD.

204. O'Callaghan, Gareth (2004). A day called hope: a personal journey beyond depression (1st p/b ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few light creases covers, top corner lightly creased & light sticker mark front cover. In this candid and courageous book, the author, one of Ireland's most popular broadcasters, looks back at his years of suffering from severe depression. Now fully recovered, more optimistic and fitter than ever, he has emerged with a deep understanding of the condition. ISBN: 0340826495. Our Book No: 23688. $15 AUD.

205. O'Kelly, Eugene (2006). Chasing daylight: how my forthcoming death transformed my life (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (corners lightly rubbed). The author was diagnosed with late-stage brain cancer in May 2005. This very special book is an account of his final journey. Starting from the time of his diagnosis and concluded upon his death less than four months later, this book is his unforgettable story. ISBN: 0071471723. Our Book No: 23903. $20 AUD.

206. O'Regan, William (1817). Memoirs of the legal, literary, and political life of the late the Right Honourable John Philpot Curran, once Master of the Rolls in Ireland: comprising copious anecdotes of his wit and humour; and a selection of his poetry [etc] (1st ed). London / Dublin: James Harper / Richard Milliken. 316 pp. Hardback (22.0 x 14.0 cm), very good condition, quarter-bound - light brown calf leather binding along spine (slightly mottled, black spine label with gilt lettering) & patterned brown cloth cover, grey endpapers (sticker), pages lightly browned, corner tips frayed (first & last few pages), edges darkened, minimal foxing (mostly last few pages). A barrister records the memoirs of Curran (1750 - 1817), a popular Irish lawyer, politician, orator, wit and poet. He supported parliamentary reform and Catholic emancipation, and he defended in a court a number of Irishmen against their Protestant accusers. Our Book No: 12606. $100 AUD.

207. O'Reilly, Emily (1998). Veronica Guerin: The life and death of a crime reporter. London: Vintage. 190 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The true story of the Irish journalist murdered in Dublin by the drug lords she exposed. ISBN: 0099761513. Our Book No: 11427. $13.50 AUD.

208. Obree, Graeme (2004). Flying Scotsman: the Graeme Obree story (Reprint ed). Edinburgh: Birlinn. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear. This book is an autobiographical account of the sporting life of the author. With great candour and much humour, he tells the inspiring story of what it took to escape a life on the dole to become a world record breaker. He talks about his troubled childhood in Ayrshire, and his sporting success achieved in the shadow of manic-depressive (bipolar) illness. ISBN: 1841483359. Our Book No: 22827. $20 AUD.

209. Owen, Bryn (1990). Owen Roscomyl and the Welsh Horse (First ed). Caernarfon, Wales: Palace Books. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small scuff mark fore-edge rear cover, small stain fore-edge last few pages & inside rear cover, owner's written initials & date bottom corner front flyleaf. Biographical notes on the life of Lt. Colonel Arthur Owen Vaughan, DSO, OBE, DCM., Welsh nationalist and adventurer, together with a short history of the Regiment which was his brainchild, and which rendered such distinguished service in the Great War of 1914-1918. Cowboy, gold miner, hunter, soldier, novelist, historian, playwright, manager of the Welsh National Drama Company. The author tells the story of this remarkable Welshman and, how he raised, almost single-handed, the Regiment of Welsh Horse Yeomanry at the beginning of WW1. Our Book No: 23023. $20 AUD.

210. Owen, Rev. G. Vale (1928). Facts and the future life (4th impression ed). London: Hutchinson. 191 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine browned), good plus condition only (in good-very good dustjacket), slightly foxed, dark blue cloth slightly marked, corners bumped, rubber bookshop stamp, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1928 (dated preface). Personal experiences of spirit communication and psychic research by the vicar of Orford, Lancashire. He also discusses how Spiritualism and Christianity may be related. Based on articles written for the Daily Dispatch, London, 1921. Our Book No: 1079. $30 AUD.

211. Parkin, Frank (1988). Max Weber [Key sociologists series]. London: Routledge. 123 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Examines the life and ideas of this influential German sociologist. ISBN: 0415034620. Our Book No: 10068. $12.50 AUD.

212. Patterson, Lillie (1993). Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Freedom Movement (Reprint ed). New York: Facts on File. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. A Coretta Scott King Award honor book. ISBN: 0816029970. Our Book No: 2048. $13.50 AUD.

213. Pearce, Fred (1991). Green warriors: The people and the politics behind the environmental revolution (1st ed). London: Bodley Head. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Fred Pearce tells the stories of the Green Warriors. Most of the stories are in the words of the environmental group he joined. ISBN: 0370314018. Our Book No: 20442. $17.50 AUD.

214. Peat, David F. (1997). Infinite potential: the life and times of David Bohm (1st p/b ed). Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Longman. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the first biography of David Bohm - brilliant physicist, explorer of consciousness, student of Oppenheimer, friend to Einstein. Although he battled bouts of crippling depression, he proved to be one of the 20th century's most original thinkers, influencing the fields of physics, philosophy, psychology, language, and education. In this book, the author explains Bohm's life and landmark scientific work, including his famous "hidden variables" causal interpretation of quantum mechanics, which created a storm of controversy, yet may well be the only theory that describes the true nature of reality. ISBN: 0201328208. Our Book No: 23104. $30 AUD.

215. Perkins, Kevin (1994). The heart can wait (1st ed). Tonga: Polynesian Press. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom of spine, slight edgewear, autograph (written dedication to owner by author). A true story of two brilliant young Leningrad students whose lives unfold against some of the most momentous events of the 20th century, climaxing in Australia as the Soviet Union collapses. This compelling story is etched against an easy-to-read backdrop of turbulent Russian history from the Revolution to freedom in the 1990s. ISBN: 9822210027. Our Book No: 20905. $20 AUD.

216. Pert, Alan (2006). Red cactus: the life of Anna Kingsford (1st ed). Sydney: Books & Writers Network Pty Ltd. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. A biography of the Englishwoman, Anna Kingsford (1846 - 1888). During her life she was invited to become president of the British Theosophical Society, but fell out with Madame Blavatsky to form her own Hermetic Society. ISBN: 9781740184052. Our Book No: 22462. $25 AUD.

217. Pert, Candace (2006). Everything you need to know to feel go(o)d (1st printing as stated ed). Carlsbad, CA: Hay House. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, small mark fore-edge, few black & white text-drawings. Written by American neuroscientist who wrote Molecules of Emotion, this book is in response to the questions she's been asked in her worldwide travels ever since the publication of her book. Consciousness, mind, emotions, and God are all factored into the mix, resulting in a considerable amount of beneficial advice and self-development insights. ISBN: 978140191060. Our Book No: 23840. $20 AUD.

218. Peters, Catherine (2000). Byron [Lord Byron] [Sutton pocket biographies]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 114 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0750921242. Our Book No: 10382. $11 AUD.

219. Pflaum, Rosalynd (1993). Marie Curie and her daughter Irene (1st ed). Minneapolis: Lerner Publications. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, reinforced binding. Presents the life stories of Marie Curie, discoverer of radium, polonium, and natural radiation, and her daughter Irene Joliot-Curie, discoverer of artificial radiation. In this inspiring biography the author shows us Marie Curie and her daughter Irene, their relationship, and the personal traits of each that led to their brilliant scientific achievements. This has been written for young adults, however it would be suitable for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating family. ISBN: 0822549158. Our Book No: 22053. $20 AUD.

220. Platt, James (2003). East of Varley Head: stories from Port Isaac, North Cornwall, 1944 - 1950 (1st ed). London: Creighton Books. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, last few pages top corner tip creased, minor edgewear. The author describes his life in a small Cornwall village. The book is a tribute to the village and their daily lives, warm in the support of the constant sea, fields, woods and valleys, written with wry humour and warm affection. ISBN: 0980780812. Our Book No: 21763. $20 AUD.

221. Pleasants, Helene (editor) (1964). Biographical dictionary of parapsychology with directory and glossary 1964 - 1966. New York: Garrett Publications / Helix Press. 371 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), rubber stamps. Heavy. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) A comprehensive international who's who of men and women who investigate clairvoyance, telepathy, ghosts, mediums, survival after death, and other types pf psychic phenomena. Our Book No: 2447. $25 AUD.

222. Pollard, Arthur (1978). Anthony Trollope. London: RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Biography of the English novelist, by professor of English, University of Hull. ISBN: 0710088116. Our Book No: 10090. $25 AUD.

223. Pressman, Steven (1993). Outrageous betrayal: the dark journey of Werner Erhard from est to exile (Australian ed). Melbourne: Bookman Press. 289 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, pages faintly browned. The rise and fall founder of the human potential movement est (Erhard Seminars Training), later replaced by the Forum in the 1980s. He became an exalted guru, but was forced to flee the United States after allegations of cultic behaviour and sexual abuse. ISBN: 1863950346. Our Book No: 13081. $20 AUD.

224. Raphael, Frederic (1979). Cracks in the ice: views and reviews (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 357 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by fixed library plastic sleeve. This book is a collection of reviews, essays, broadcasts, and occasional articles; it comes together to provide a retrospective mosaic of two decades of critical and creative life. In the introduction he gives a forthright account of the London literary scene, including his own career as a journalist and reviewer, and there is an intriguing glimpse of Enoch Powell at play and at bay. ISBN: 0491021674. Our Book No: 23501. $20 AUD.

225. Reeve, Christopher (2003). Nothing is impossible: Reflections on a new life (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arrow Books. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips creased on front cover. The late disabled Christopher Reeve's second autobiography. This wonderful book is full of positive ways to live a happy and fulfilled life. ISBN: 0099446596. Our Book No: 20667. $13.50 AUD.

226. Rehak, Melanie (2005). Girl sleuth: Nancy Drew and the women who created her (1st ed). Orlando, FL: Harcourt Inc. 364 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Uncover the secrets of Nancy Drew in this page-turning history of the beloved girl detective. With wit, and a wealth of little-known source material, the author weaves a behind-the-scenes history of Nancy Drew and her ground-breaking creators. The dust jacket is designed like an old collectible Nancy Drew book complete with look-alike edge tears and a sketch of Nancy Drew. ISBN: 0151010412. Our Book No: 22888. $25 AUD.

227. Reich, Wilhelm (1989). Passion of youth: an autobiography 1897 - 1922 (1st UK ed). London: Picador / Pan Books. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages browned. Autobiography of the early life of the doctor and psychoanalyst, who later founded the Orgone Institute. ISBN: 0330307053. Our Book No: 11968. $15 AUD.

228. Reid, Robert (1989). Marie Curie. London: Paladin. 303 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, thick remainder stripe. Perceptive biography of the French physicist who discovered radium, but later tragically died from its radioactive effects. ISBN: 0586082956. Our Book No: 11982. $13.50 AUD.

229. Renton, Ronald W. (editor); Osborne, Brian D. (editor) (2003). Exploring new roads: essays on Neil Munro (1st ed). Isle of Colonsay, Scotland: House of Lochar. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), jacket slightly mottled - possible printing mistake, few black text-photos & drawings. A collection of new essays on the life and work of Neil Munro. Munro is increasingly recognised as a significant figure on the Scottish literary scene; this collection is the first to bring scholarly attention to the many aspects of his writing and career. ISBN: 1899863761. Our Book No: 23319. $20 AUD.

230. Riach, George (1964). Thirty-five years of sheephearding [35 years of sheepherding]. New York: Reflection / Carlton Press. 48 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (top edge small tears & lightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Note: Jacket title differs from title page. Autobiography of a farmer in the American West in the early 1900s. Our Book No: 2073. $25 AUD.

231. Rice, Nathan P. (1995). Trials of a public benefactor as illustrated in the discovery of etherization (Facsimile reproduction ed). Sydney: Australian Society of Anaesthetists. 460 pp. Hardback, as new condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. (Facsimile reproduction of Morton's signature on flyleaf.) A modern reproduction of a classic book on anesthesia, originally published in 1858. A biography of William Morton who, at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston in 1846, was the first to use ether for pain relief during surgery. Our Book No: 20371. $35 AUD.

232. Richards, Susan (2008). Chosen by a horse: how a broken horse fixed a broken heart (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, crease top corner front cover, internally excellent. A beautiful story about a special relationship between the author and a wonderful horse named Lay Me Down. ISBN: 9781863256346. Our Book No: 22346. $16 AUD.

233. Rickard, Ann (2004). Not another Greek salad (1st ed). Sydney, Chatswood: New Holland. 363 pp. Paperback trade very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a very funny tour around the Greek Islands. The author and her faithful companion Geoffrey go to Greece in search of wine, song and adventure. ISBN: 9781741107852. Our Book No: 23562. $20 AUD.

234. Ridgway, Christopher (editor); Williams, Robert (editor) (2000). Sir John Vanbrugh and landscape architecture in Baroque England 1690 - 1730 (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing / National Trust. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (owner's written name). Sir John Vanbrugh (1664 - 1726) was one of England's finest country house architects. His masterpieces include the palatial private homes at Castle Howard and Blenheim Place. This book, by a group of experts on architectural history and garden design looks at his work, and gives an insight into the lesser known aspects of his important work and life. ISBN: 0750921900. Our Book No: 22361. $35 AUD.

235. Ridley, Jasper (1989). Elizabeth I: the shrewdness of virtue. New York: Fromm International Publishing. 391 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photo frontispiece. An inspiring new biography of the famous English Queen, depicted as a religious and conscientious woman, determined to do her duty, but overwhelmed by her sense of responsibility as an absolute monarch. ISBN: 088064110X. Our Book No: 3894. $15 AUD.

236. Ridley, M. R. (1946). Abraham Lincoln (Reprint ed) [Great lives series]. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, printed on wartime economy paper, cover & blurb of jacket neatly laid down on pastedown. Autobiography of the admired American president. Our Book No: 12146. $10 AUD.

237. Roazen, Paul; Swerdloff, Bluma (1995). Heresy: Sandor Rado and the psychoanalytic movement. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), front flyleaf tip creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors correct the neglect of a central figure in psychoanalysis: the controversial Hungarian-American Sandor Rado, who set up the first university-based psychoanalytic institute at Columbia University. Based on hundreds of interviews with Radio for the university oral history project, as well as letters between Rado and Sigmund Freud. ISBN: 1568213212. Our Book No: 16637. $20 AUD.

238. Robinson, Paul (1975). Karajan (1st ed) [Art of the conductor series]. London: Macdonald & Jane's Publishers. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear jacket (faint browning reverse, flap clipped), light foxing edges, faint browning pages. Biography of the famous German conductor of classical music. ISBN: 0354040316. Our Book No: 23671. $20 AUD.

239. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (2003). L. Frank Baum: creator of Oz (Reprint ed). Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press / Plenum Press. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. Biography of the creator of The Wonderful Wizard Of Oz. Katharine Rogers gives Baum the man and Baum the writer his due in this well-written biography. ISBN: 0306812975. Our Book No: 20810. $18.50 AUD.

240. Rowan, Archibald Hamilton (1973). The autobiography of Archibald Hamilton Rowan (Facsimile ed). Shannon, Ireland: Irish University Press. 475 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), foldout chart, pages clean & tight, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: 90% complete, edge pieces missing bottom edge, edgewear, creased. This memoir of the Anglo-Irishman, a staunch defender of Ireland - and who participated in the 1798 rebellion - was originally published in 1840 (this facsimile edition, copyright 1972). It was written in exile in the young United States republic, and was posthumously edited by Drummond. It is a lively, personal narrative which reveals the serious but frivolous life of a political Irishman of property in the 18th and early 19th centuries. ISBN: 0716500116. Our Book No: 21901. $180 AUD.

241. Russell, Miles (2003). Piltdown Man: the secret life of Charles Dawson & the world's greatest archaeological hoax (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. The author examines the life and career of Charles Dawson, the alleged hoaxer of Piltdown Man. ISBN: 0752425722. Our Book No: 23321. $26 AUD.

242. Sacks, Oliver (2001). Uncle Tungsten: memories of a chemical boyhood (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In this very special memoir, the author, a distinguished neurologist and master storyteller, writes about his childhood in wartime England. He tells of the large, scientifically minded family who encouraged his early fascination with metals. This book is full of magic, delight, and wonder as a young boy discovers the unquenchable desire for knowledge. It is an unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary mind. ISBN: 0330396358. Our Book No: 23322. $20 AUD.

243. Saddhatissa, H. (Hammalawa) (1976). The life of the Buddha [A mandala book]. London: Unwin Paperbacks. 89 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, edges slightly foxed. ISBN: 0042940931. Our Book No: 1513. $10.50 AUD.

244. Sasson, Jean (1996). Daughters of Arabia (Reprint ed). London: Bantam Books. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover creased. Sequel to Princess. This time she describes the treatment of her two daughters as members of the Saudi royal family. ISBN: 0553408054. Our Book No: 11374. $10 AUD.

245. Schamroth, Helen (1998). 100 New Zealand craft artists. Auckland: Godwit / Random House. Unnum 220 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, full-page colour photos. Heavy. Brief biographies of New Zealand craft artists, including Maori (with photo of their work). Their speciality ranges includes ceramics, jewellery, glass, fibre, furniture and bookbinding. ISBN: 1869620364. Our Book No: 13102. $30 AUD.

246. Schatzman, Morton (1983). The story of Ruth (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, spine slightly creased, rubber stamps. A psychiatrist helps a young women persecuted by apparitions of her father who had abused her as a child. ISBN: 0140053441. Our Book No: 8493. $10 AUD.

247. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: founder of French anthropology: explorer of the brain. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Reprint of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $25 AUD.

248. Schiller, Lawrence; Mailer, Norman (based on) (2002). Into the mirror: the life of master spy Robert P. Hanssen (Australian, reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The remarkable story of the trusted top FBI agent who passed very sensitive secret intelligence to the Soviet Union for over 20 years. ISBN: 0732275997. Our Book No: 2378. $18 AUD.

249. Scovell, Brian (editor); Tidy, Bill (cartoons); Mahood, Ken (cartoons) (1997). Dickie: a tribute to umpire Harold Bird. London: Corgi Books. 203 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, black & white cartoons, remainder stripe. Anecdotes about the English cricket umpire, collected upon his retirement from Test cricket. ISBN: 0552145521. Our Book No: 6815. $10 AUD.

250. Scribner, Charles Jr (1991). In the company of writers: a life in publishing (1st UK ed). London: Scribner. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (recerse side slightly foxed), faint foxing top edge, top corners few pages slightly creased, pages slightly browned. This unique memoir goes from the Golden Age of American literature to the publishing revolution of the 1980s. There are open-cage lifts, oak-and-glass cubicles, monotype presses and Dickensian characters. A world where royalties were still calculated by hand and the relationships between publisher and author were close - and often stormy. ISBN: 0356203050. Our Book No: 23814. $30 AUD.

251. Service, William (1973). Owl (1st thus ed). London: Pan Books. 93 pp. Paperback, good only condition, minor edgewear, tiny creases cover, pages lightly browned. The biography of an orphaned owl, who was adopted by the author and became one of the family. The small hilarious antics of small independent Owl played such a large part in their family life. In this delightful and highly original book, he is made a living presence, and his personality leads to some fascinating investigations into animal behaviour. ISBN: 0330236059. Our Book No: 22908. $10 AUD.

252. Shengold, Leonard (1993). The boy will come to nothing! Freud's ego ideal and Freud as ego ideal (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 184 pp. Hardback dustjacket, grey boards & red endpapers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing reverse side jacket. In this profound and eloquent book, the author illustrates his thesis by investigating Freud's own ego ideals, showing how Freud was influenced by his father and others and how he spent his life trying to disprove his father's remark: "The boy will come to nothing!" ISBN: 0300056842. Our Book No: 23533. $25 AUD.

253. Shillingsburg, Peter (2001). William Makepeace Thackeray: a literary life (1st ed) [Literary lives series]. Basingstoke, Hamps: Palgrave Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, minor edgewear, owner's details embossed on title page. This biography offers a new perspective on the relationship between Thackeray's life and his novels. It combines an analysis of his philosophy/religion with his life's experiences with women and acknowledgements of his dependence on writing for a livelihood to provide an explanation for his narrative strategies. ISBN: 033365093X. Our Book No: 22625. $20 AUD.

254. Shotter, David (1992). Tiberius Caesar (1st ed) [Lancaster pamphlets]. London: Routledge. 97 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name inside front cover & front flyleaf. This book presents an up-to-date study of the character and life of Tiberius Caesar, heir of Augustus and emperor of Rome from AD 14 to AD 37. ISBN: 0415076544. Our Book No: 23239. $20 AUD.

255. Silverman, Kenneth (1993). Edgar A. Poe: Mournful and never-ending remembrance (1st p/b ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 564 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, faint foxing on edges, small mark base of spine, faint foxing on reverse of front and back covers, minor edgewear. Biography of American novelist Edgar A. Poe. A well researched book weaving together his life and fiction. ISBN: 0297813854. Our Book No: 21126. $25 AUD.

256. Simon, Linda (editor); James, William (1996). William James remembered (1st ed). Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. Brings together the reminiscences of William James, the American psychologist & philosopher, by family members, friends, and colleagues. ISBN: 0803292627. Our Book No: 23449. $30 AUD.

257. Singer, Peter (1999). Ethics into action: Henry Spira and the animal rights movement (1st MUP ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, corner tip creased front cover. Biography of animal rights activist Henry Spira. This book tells the inspiring story of a lifelong activist, whose creativity and careful thought about strategies for change will serve as a model for activists fighting injustice in a wide range of causes. ISBN: 0522848745. Our Book No: 20842. $16 AUD.

258. Skinner, B. F. (1976). Particulars of my life. London: Jonathan Cape. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First book of a three-part autobiography of the famous but controversial American behavioural psychologist. This part covers childhood in rural Pennsylvania, and his decision to abandon a literary life and study psychology at Harvard. ISBN: 0224013149. Our Book No: 4406. $20 AUD.

259. Smith, John Holland (1972). Francis of Assisi. New York: Scribner's. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small stamp bottom edge, small imprint from old receipt on flyleaf, crease front cover, owner's written name & date, slightly loose base of spine. This major biography reveals the real Francis of Assisi. As well as being a preacher and a saint, Francis was a soldier, a dropout, rebel, crusader, genius, folk hero, hermit and poet. This study explores the background and character of the man whose revolt against his father's capitalistic world and a military career brought him a profound spirituality and the awe and respect of cardinals and lepers, poets, soldiers and peasants. ISBN: 068413697X. Our Book No: 22382. $14 AUD.

260. Smith, Michelle (1996). Gold: a triple champion's story (1st ed). Edinburgh: Mainstream. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos. Refreshing autobiography of the champion Irish swimmer who won three gold medals at the Atlanta Olympic Games. ISBN: 1851589309. Our Book No: 20361. $18 AUD.

261. Sobosan, Jeffrey G. (1991). Bless the beasts: a spirituality of animal care (1st ed). New York: Crossroad Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, two faint price sticker marks front cover. The author, a professor and a priest, has written a wonderful warm caring book about his love of animals and his own understanding of religion. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in animals and spirituality. ISBN: 0824511352. Our Book No: 21755. $20 AUD.

262. Soros, George (1995). Soros on Soros: staying ahead of the curve (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover, (with flaps), very good condition, two tiny spots on fore-edge, minor edgewear, few fine lines in front cover. George Soros writes about his highly successful investment funds, and about financial theory and personal reminiscences, political analysis and moral reflection - in short, offering a unique and compelling picture of the world and its globalized financial markets. ISBN: 0471119776. Our Book No: 23441. $20 AUD.

263. Staniford, Frances (1956). Operation Ivory Coast. London: Christian Literature Crusade. 77 pp. Paperback small, good-very good condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), owner's written name. An account of Christian missionary work (Worldwide Evangelization Crusade) in the West African country of Ivory Coast. Our Book No: 11494. $10 AUD.

264. Stead, Peter (1993). Dennis Potter [Border lines series]. Bridgend: Seren Books / Poetry Wales Books. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, cover scratched. Biography of the most influential British playwright in television history. ISBN: 1854110721. Our Book No: 11139. $12.50 AUD.

265. Steegmuller, Francis (1959). La grande mademoiselle [Anne-Marie-Louise d'Orleans]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 287 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, traditional orange cover. An entertaining portrait of the greatest lady of 17th century France. Our Book No: 9617. $12 AUD.

266. Stevenson, Mike (1978). Illingworth: A biography [Raymond Illingworth]. London: Ward Lock. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine slightly creased. ISBN: 0706356772. Our Book No: 11113. $12 AUD.

267. Stone, Elaine Murray (2004). Dorothy Day: champion of the poor. New York: Paulist Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Biography for young adult of Dorothy Day, the controversial and celebrated American Catholic activist, who has been proposed for canonization. ISBN: 0809167190. Our Book No: 13193. $12.50 AUD.

268. Styron, William (1992). Darkness visible: a memoir of madness (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 84 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor creasing covers. The novelist William Styron describes his descent into depression. This memoir is a bold and ultimately uplifting exploration of depression's dark reality. ISBN: 0330317539. Our Book No: 2329. $15 AUD.

269. Sulloway, Frank J. (1992). Freud, biologist of the mind: beyond the psychoanalytic legend (New preface ed). Cambridge, MA: HUP: Harvard University Press. 612 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. A revolutionary intellectual biography of the founder of psychoanalysis by American scholar, showing the biological underpinnings of Freudian theory, ie, psychoanalysis can be considered as a sophisticated psychobiology. ISBN: 0674323351. Our Book No: 11616. $27.50 AUD.

270. Sutherland, N. M. (1966). Catherine de Medici and the ancien regime [Historical Association, General Series: no 62]. London: Historical Association. 36 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 7473. $10 AUD.

271. Swan, Robert (1990). Icewalk (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (some full-page), frontispiece, endpaper maps, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover light indentations. Heavy. In 1989 the author set off with an international 8-man team to cross 500 miles of frozen Arctic sea. Swan's gripping account of their journey draws on the team's diaries and is illustrated with breathtaking colour photographs of the awesome Arctic wilderness. This chronicle of courage and endurance is one of the most enthralling stories of our time. ISBN: 022402793X. Our Book No: 22545. $25 AUD.

272. Swatland, Susan; Swatland, Anne (1982). Escape from the Moonies. London: NEL: New English Library. 159 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, old price marks. ISBN: 0450054039. Our Book No: 8276. $10 AUD.

273. Tagart, Edward; Heywood, Peter (1832). A memoir of the Late Captain Peter Heywood, R. N., with extracts from his diaries and correspondence (First ed). London: Effingham Wilson. 332 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners, modern pale tan endpapers), very good condition, adverts at rear, errata slip bound in, small corner wormhole one page only (no text lost), edges slightly untrimmed, minor foxing. A biography of Peter Heywood (1772 - 1831), an English naval officer best known as a mutineer on the the Bounty, captained by William Bligh. This memoir contains five chapters, and is based on his letters, family recollections and published accounts. The first describes his early life and his first voyage on the Bounty. The second describes correspondence during his detention. The third describes his trial, sentence to death and subsequent pardon. The long fourth chapter describes his subsequent naval career, including voyages to South America and the Mediterranean, and an encounter with the French fleet. The fifth includes his marriage, religious views and death. At the rear are a list of charts drawn by Heywood (compiled by James Horsburgh) and 12 pages of book adverts. Our Book No: 12820. $750 AUD.

274. Tangye, Derek (1965). A cat in the window (1st thus ed). London: Four Square / NEL: New English Library. 125 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased, very minor foxing edges & inside covers, cover corner tips slightly creased. Describes his family life in an isolated cottage, Minack, in Cornwall, accompanied by his pet cat Monty. Our Book No: 9701. $14 AUD.

275. Tangye, Derek; Tangye, Jean (sketches) (1996). The story of The Minack Chronicles, comprising: Time Was Mine, A Gull on the Roof, A Cat in the Window (Reprint ed). London: Warner Books. 535 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, light creases covers. This anthology brings together in one volume three classic books that began a legend. "Time Was Mine" is Derek Tangye's account of his journey round the world as a young man. The first two of his classic Cornwall books are also included here. ISBN: 0751510882. Our Book No: 23491. $18 AUD.

276. Thiering, Barbara (1992). Jesus the man: a new interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 451 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, figures, maps, slight edgewear. Heavy. Controversial biography of Jesus, by lecturer in divinity, University of Sydney. She believes, from extensive study of the Gospels and the Dead Sea Scrolls, that Jesus was a radical Essene priest - not of virgin birth - who married Mary Magdalene and fathered a family by her. ISBN: 0868244449. Our Book No: 4830. $25 AUD.

277. Thiering, Barbara (1995). Jesus of the Apocalypse: the life of Jesus after the Crucifixion (Softback Preview (TSP) ed). Sydney: Doubleday / Softback Preview. 462 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Controversial biography of Jesus, by an Australian divinity scholar (University of Sydney). Using the pesher method of decoding two separate levels of meaning found in the Dead Sea Scrolls, she unravels the mysteries of the Book of Revelation, the final book in the Bible. She believes that Jesus did not die on the cross but that he and his sons were involved in the evolution of the new underground Christian religion. ISBN: 0868245569. Our Book No: 7280B. $25 AUD.

278. Thomas, Lewis (1984). The youngest science: notes of a medicine-watcher (1st thus ed). New York: Bantam Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, inside covers lightly browned, front cover corners slightly bent. In this personal memoir, the author looks back upon his own experiences as a medical student, young doctor, and senior researcher to present a fascinating view of what medicine once was, and what it has recently become - a young science rich in possibility and promise. ISBN: 0553245120. Our Book No: 23368. $13.50 AUD.

279. Thompson, Mary R. (1995). Mary of Magdala: apostle and leader (An amazing re-discovery of a woman in the early church) (1st ed). Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, small crease back cover, owner's written name. This book is a fascinating examination of the actual written accounts referring to Mary. The result is a portrait of the various images of Mary of Magdala that have emerged in different guises over the centuries. ISBN: 0809135736. Our Book No: 22257. $20 AUD.

280. Toon, Peter (1971). God's statesman: the life and work of John Owen: pastor, educator, theologian (1st ed). Exeter, Devon: Paternoster Press. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, bookshop sticker front pastedown. Jacket: tiny edge tear flap, minor edgewear, very faint browning reverse side. A carefully-researched study of British theologian John Owen. The author has been engaged in the research for over four years, and has produced a volume full of new information as well as an assessment of the tremendous influence of this outstanding leader. ISBN: 0853641331. Our Book No: 22738. $50 AUD.

281. Trelford, Donald (1998). W. G. Grace [Sutton pocket biographies]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 118 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. Biography of England's greatest cricketer. ISBN: 0750918365. Our Book No: 6634. $10.50 AUD.

282. Trompf, G. W. (1978). Friedrich Max Mueller as a theorist of comparative religion (First ed). Bombay: Shakutala Publishing House. 99 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), grey cloth cover (spine lightly faded), very good condition, corner tip front flyleaf creased. Australian religious studies academic provides a commentary on Friedrich Max Müller (1823-1900), the German-born Sanskrit scholar and philologist, and his remarkable contribution to the study of comparative religion. Our Book No: 13098. $30 AUD.

283. Tropp, Martin (1977). Mary Shelley's monster: The story of Frankenstein (1st p/b ed). Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight wear along spine, small crease top corner back page, faint foxing on edges. The story of British writer Mary Shelley and the making of her famous character Frankenstein. The black and white portraits help to add visual interest to this fascinating story. ISBN: 0395253373. Our Book No: 21139. $10 AUD.

284. Tyson, Frank (1990). A typhoon called Tyson (1st thus ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, slight bump top spine. Since its original publication in 1961, this book has been acclaimed as one of the classic cricket autobiographies. The author unfolds with honesty and penetration the dramatic story of his cricketing years. ISBN: 0671710052. Our Book No: 22670. $20 AUD.

285. Udy, James S. (1995). A pride of lions: the story of a Cornish family called Udy (1st ed). Sydney: Yarraandoo Life Centre. 234 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, maps, slight bump base spine, internally excellent. The author documents the Udy family. The story starts in the early centuries in Cornwall, then moves on to the immediate family of James Udy, the St Erth blacksmith who became widely known and dearly loved in Cornwall as an evangelist at the end of last century. He was the author's grandfather. He was buried at St Erth, the little village where the author's father lived as a boy before emigrating to Australia. ISBN: 0646193201. Our Book No: 22565. $100 AUD.

286. Vanstone, W. H. (2002). Love's endeavour love's expense: the response of being to the Love of God (Reprint ed). London: DLT: Darton Longman & Todd. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark on fore-edge. (Originally published, 1977 - this is the 2002 edition.) The author is a retired Anglican theologian. In this book he writes about his personal experiences as a parish priest in a housing estate in the north of England, and his feelings about the true meaning of being committed to the church. ISBN: 023251380. Our Book No: 22825. $20 AUD.

287. Vazhakala, Sebastian Fr. (2004). Life with Mother Teresa: my thirty-year friendship with the Mother of the poor (1st thus ed). Cincinnati, OH: St. Anthony Messenger Press / Servent Books. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, bar code sticker inside rear cover, corner tips few pages bent. The author worked closely with Mother Teresa for 30 years and was involved with her work. Fr. Sebastian tells not only the stories of the founding of the Contemplative and the Lay Missionaries, but also provides fresh insight into Mother Teresa who was "timid and very sensitive by nature", according to the author, but who surrendered everything to God in order to serve the poor. Through unedited letters, photos and anecdotes ranging from Mother Teresa's childhood in Albania to her memory loss of later years, this very special story gives a new portrait of both Mother Teresa and the inner spirit of the Missionaries of Charity. ISBN: 0867166223. Our Book No: 22649. $15 AUD.

288. Villard, Henry; Nagel, James (1997). Hemingway in love and war: The lost diary of Agnes von Kurowsky. London: Sceptre. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly scratched. How the young Hemingway fell in love with a nurse while in hospital in Milan. This affected his whole life, including his four marriages and suicide. Now a Richard Attenborough film. ISBN: 034068898X. Our Book No: 7721. $10 AUD.

289. Vise, David A. (2002). The bureau and the mole: the unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the most dangerous double agent in FBI history (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Schwartz Publishing. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The remarkable story of the trusted top FBI agent who passed very sensitive secret intelligence to the Soviet Union for over 20 years. Also tells the story of Louis J. Freeh, FBI director, who had to catch the betrayer within its own ranks. ISBN: 1863952756. Our Book No: 2373. $12.50 AUD.

290. Vitz, Paul C. (1988). Sigmund Freud's Christian unconscious (2nd ed). New York: Guilford Press. 287 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor foxing edges, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). An extended biographical essay on Sigmund Freud's little known, life-long, deep involvement with religion, primarily Christianity and in particular Roman Catholicism. This book will interest anyone interested in the history of psychoanalytic thought and those intrigued by the conflict between psychology and religion. ISBN: 0898626730. Our Book No: 23246. $30 AUD.

291. Vonnegut, Mark (2002). The Eden Express: A memoir of insanity (1st thus ed). New York: Seven Stories Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front free flyleaf cut off. The award-winning account of his trip to insanity and back (schizophrenia). After writing the book he went to Harvard Medical School. He has been a primary care pediatrician for the last 20 years and has his own practice. ISBN: 1583225439. Our Book No: 23520. $20 AUD.

292. Walker, Lou Ann (1986). A loss for words: The story of deafness in the family. London: Fontana. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few page corner tips creased, slight edgewear. The touching American story of being the eldest of three hearing children born to deaf parents. ISBN: 0006371698. Our Book No: 17444. $10 AUD.

293. Walter, Maila L. (1990). Science and cultural crisis: An intellectual biography of Percy Williams Bridgman (1882 - 1961). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the American physicist and Nobel Laureate whose pioneering work virtually created the field of high-pressure physics. He also conceived and promoted operationism, a concept that greatly influenced scientists, behavioural psychologists - and also philosophers of the logical positivism school. ISBN: 0804717966. Our Book No: 8001. $25 AUD.

294. Watson, Graham (1980). Book society (1st ed). London: Andre Deutsch. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, faint foxing fore-edge, light foxing reverse side & minor edgewear jacket, owner's written name & address. The author writes about his life as a literary agent. He joined Curtis Brown in 1947, and later became head of the firm. In this delightful memoir, he tells stories about John Steinbeck, Victor Gollancz, Richard Gordon and a host of other members of the literary high life. ISBN: 0233971602. Our Book No: 23543. $15 AUD.

295. Webster, Brenda (1983). Blake's prophetic psychology. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 325 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. American scholar provides a Freudian interpretation of the obscure prophetic writings of William Blake, the English mystic poet and artist/engraver. This interpretative method renders clear many of the less attractive and annoying characteristics of Blake's later writings. ISBN: 0820306584. Our Book No: 2028. $25 AUD.

296. Wedgwood, C. V. (1974). The last of the radicals: the life of Josiah Clement Wedgwood, M.P. (Reprint ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket (moderately foxed), very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), bookplate. Originally published, 1951. An intimate portrait of the English politician Lord Wedgwood, from the pottery family, written by his niece. He was a product of the old liberal and non-conformist tradition, and championed the oppressed. Covers the South African War, Gallipoli, and is support for India, Zionism, political refugees, native races and land reform. ISBN: 0224010972. Our Book No: 12024. $20 AUD.

297. Weisman, Jamie (2002). As I live and breathe: Notes of a patient-doctor. New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux. 244 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Inspiring autobiography of American physician who suffers a rare chronic illness (immunological deficiency syndrome). ISBN: 0865476020. Our Book No: 9700. $16.50 AUD.

298. Wek, Alex (2007). Alex: Sudanese refugee to international supermodel (1st ed). London: Virago. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased, top corner tip front cover slightly worn, few dents in front cover. Born in Wau, southern Sudan, as part of the Dinka tribe, she knew only a few years of peace with her family before being caught in a civil war that killed nearly two million people. Alex and her family fled the fighting by walking for miles to take refuge in safe villages. Eventually she escaped to London, and there she was 'discovered' aged 19. Now she is one of the most sought-after supermodels in the world (London, Paris, New York, Milan). ISBN: 9781844084425. Our Book No: 23678. $20 AUD.

299. West, Cameron (1999). First person plural: My life as a multiple (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edgewear, owners written name on flyleaf. Autobiography of psychologist who has 24 alter personalities. About Dissociative Identity Disorder (multiple personality). ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 9245. $15 AUD.

300. Westoll, Andrew (2009). The riverbones: stumbling after Eden in the jungles of Suriname (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 365 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Suriname is among the least travelled countries in South America, a little known land of myth, magic and ecological wonder perched just above Brazil. It is a place of hope, home to the largest tract of pristine rainforest left on the planet. However, this Eden also has a dark side. The author spent a year studying monkeys deep inside its primordial jungles. Five years later he travelled by foot, bus and dugout canoe, to try and uncover the country's soul. This is a spellbinding tale of survival, heartbreak, mystery and murder. ISBN: 9780702237294. Our Book No: 23784. $20 AUD.

301. White, James D. (2001). Lenin: The practice and theory of revolution [European history in perspective series]. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 262 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Groundbreaking study providing new insights (political, ideological and family) into the Russian revolutionary who seized power in 1917. ISBN: 0333721578. Our Book No: 10691. $16.50 AUD.

302. White, Michael; Gribbin, John (1995). Darwin: A life in science [Charles Darwin]. London: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 322 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe (near spine). ISBN: 0684861550. Our Book No: 6775. $13.50 AUD.

303. White, Michael; Gribbin, John (2005). Einstein: a life in science (1st thus ed). London: Free Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. This biography of the famous German-American physicist reveals the man behind the physics and introduces us to his theories in an accessible and fascinating way. ISBN: 0743263898. Our Book No: 21714. $14 AUD.

304. Whynott, Douglas (1999). A unit of water, a unit of time: Joel White's last boat (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 302 pp. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. At the boat yard in Brooklin, Maine, local craftsmen built boats of stunning beauty by shaping wood to the specifications of Joel White, one of the last great boat designers of his breed, father to boatyard owner Steve White, and son to the writer of Charlotte's Web, E. B. White. The author recounts the year (1996) he spent at the boat yard, watching Joel White calmly and with great dignity put his last magnificent boat to paper, and his flinty but proud boat builders brought his sketches and drawings to life. This is a portrait of E. B. White's New England. Charming, and almost meditative in its appreciation for the virtues of hard work and the gifts of fathers to sons. This special book will delight sailors and inlanders alike. ISBN: 0733611893. Our Book No: 22001. $20 AUD.

305. Williams Jr, Vernon J. (1996). Rethinking race: Franz Boas and his contemporaries. Lexington, KY: UPK: University Press of Kentucky. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book looks at the history of racial science, based on the theories of American anthropologist Franz Boas and his colleagues. Ideas about race dominating Afrocentrism and multiculturalism today were well developed 100 years ago. ISBN: 081310873X. Our Book No: 20444. $18.50 AUD.

306. Wills, Geoffrey (1988). Wedgwood [Josiah Wedgwood]. London: Spring Books / Octopus Publishing. 128 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the founder of the famous British pottery business. ISBN: 0600557294. Our Book No: 11067. $17.50 AUD.

307. Wilson, Ian (1984). Jesus: The evidence (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 207 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. Companion book to a major TV documentary series (London Weekend Television for Channel 4) that documents the historical evidence for the existence of the founder of Christianity. Wilson examines key historical questions, such as the evidence for the resurrection, and the extent to which the story is a product of social, cultural and political forces at the time. Everyone from committed Christian to skeptic should find this book fascinating and compelling. ISBN: 0297783254. Our Book No: 1083. $25 AUD.

308. Wilson, Ian (2002). Nostradamus: the evidence (1st ed). London: Orion Books. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings. This first objective in-depth biography of the famous French physician and prophet vividly sets the man in the context of his own time, whilst also examining the mass industry that for centuries has devoted itself to interpreting his predictions. ISBN: 0752852639. Our Book No: 6454. $25 AUD.

309. Woman's Day (1997). Diana: Princess of Wales 1961 - 1997: Woman's Day: A special tribute. Sydney: Woman's Day. 24 pp. Ephemera, small quarto magazine format, stapled pamphlet, very condition, colour text-photos. Our Book No: 11930A. $15 AUD.

310. Wood, Agnes (1997). Colin McCahon: the man and the teacher (1st as stated ed). Auckland: David Ling Publishing. 160 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour reproductions, slight imprint on back cover from flap, rear red cover slightly faded on one half of cover, tiny mark bottom edge. In this book the author talks to fellow artists and students to give a greater insight than ever before into the character and life of New Zealand's most acclaimed painter. The book is richly illustrated with reproductions of McCahon works, paintings by well-known former students, and photos of the artist himself. ISBN: 0908990456. Our Book No: 23375. $35 AUD.

311. Woolley, Benjamin (2004). The herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the fight for medical freedom (1st ed). London: HC: HarperCollins. 402 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings. This book tells the story of the famous herbalist Nicholas Culpeper, whose book - Culpeper's Herbal - became one of the most popular and enduring books ever published. ISBN: 0007126573. Our Book No: 23153. $35 AUD.

312. Wright, John C.; Wright Lashnits, Judi (with) (1999). The dog who would be king: tales and surprising lessons from a pet psychologist (1st ed). Emmaus: Rodale Press. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, tiny scuff mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A delightful and revealing collection of real-life stories from an American pioneer in the field of applied animal behavior. ISBN: 1579540023. Our Book No: 22480. $20 AUD.

313. Yallop, David (1994). To the ends of the Earth: the hunt for the Jackal (1st thus ed). London: Corgi Books. 774 pp. Paperback thick, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, spine creased, few light creases in covers. The true story of the enigmatic terrorist Carlos, also known as The Jackal. The author has drawn on investigative skills to write this book with clarity, passion and humanity. ISBN: 0552127639. Our Book No: 23094. $15 AUD.

314. Yallop, David (1997). In God's name [Pope John Paul 1] (Revised, reprint ed). London: Corgi Books. 480 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, faint browning edges. The alleged murder of Pope John Paul I after only days in office. ISBN: 0552132888. Our Book No: 22911. $13.50 AUD.