BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0619

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPHY ** AUTOBIOGRAPHY ** MEMOIRS.
362 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT ** SPORT ** PERFORMING ARTS ** FOREIGN (NON-AUSTRALIAN) BIOGRAPHY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.95, 0.46 PStg or 0.64 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JUNE 19, 2008.



1. Ackland, Michael (editor) (2005). Henry Handel Richardson: A life (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Port Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny crease back corner. First complete biography of this famous Australian novelist. Michael Ackland has drawn on previously unavailable records to talk about this unconventional author. ISBN: 0521678641. Our Book No: 20823. $25.

2. Alexander, Peter F. (2000). Les Murray: A life in progress (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 391 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the conservative Australian poet. ISBN: 0195535014. Our Book No: 18673. $25.

3. Allen, Judith A. (1994). Rose Scott: Vision and revision in feminism. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy. Biography (1847 - 1925) of leading Australian feminist and social reformer. ISBN: 0195548469. Our Book No: 14778. $22.50.

4. Anderson, Iris; Hancock, Denis (with); Durrell, Gerald (foreword) (1979). My bush babies (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing on reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, tiny spot top edge. The story of a lady who has spent 28 years caring for injured bush animals in Western Australia. ISBN: 0333252373. Our Book No: 2944. $15.

5. Anderson, Tim (1985). Free Alister, Dunn and Anderson: The true story of the Hilton Hotel bombing (1st ed). Sydney: Glebe: Wild & Woolley. 255 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned. In 1979, three young members of the Ananda Marga - Paul Alister, Ross Dunn and Tim Anderson - were convicted of conspiracy to murder the then leader of the National Front in Australia, and suspected of bombing the Sydney Hilton Hotel. In his book Tim Anderson tells the engrossing account of what happened. ISBN: 0909331820. Our Book No: 20718. $10.

6. Arantz, Philip / Phillip (1993). A collusion of powers. Dunnedoo, NSW: Self-Published: Philip Arantz. 495 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The honest cop sacked from the New South Wales Police Force, and his 20-year fight to clear his name. ISBN: 0646113771. Our Book No: 4658. $20.

7. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene. Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & sketches, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, small mark top edge. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069. $20.

8. Arneil, Stan; Ward, Russel (foreword); Clark, Manning (preface) (1982 [1980]). One man's war. Melbourne: Sun Books. 288 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, black & white photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 0725103914. Our Book No: 21445. $20.

9. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: The true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $15.

10. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, copy 2. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062A. $15.

11. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $15.

12. Balderstone, Simon; Amendolia, Michael (photos) (1994). Seeing is believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney: McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), fine condition, black & white text-photos. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. Our Book No: 8435. $20.

13. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of blood: One Christian's pilgrimage through Kosovo. Sydney: Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $15.

14. Barry, Paul (2001). Going for broke: How Bond got away with it [Alan Bond] (Revised ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 449 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, faint remainder stripe. How Australian businessman Alan Bond manipulated the justice system and got away with a large sum of money. ISBN: 1863251987. Our Book No: 1256. $10.50.

15. Baynton, Barbara (1980). Bush studies (1st thus ed) [Australian classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 140 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very minor edgewear to dustjacket, owner's rubber stamp, small mark & tiny dents in front board, loosely inserted compliments note. (Loosely inserted: compliments note from The Standard Book Company to Barry Humphries dated & signed.) These powerful short stories, long recognised as Australian classics (originally published in 1902), describe the harsh pioneer life of women in the Australian outback. Presented here with a vivid and amusing character study of the author by her grandson, H . B. Gullett, and a critical appreciation by A. A Phillips, well known as a critic and broadcaster in Melbourne. ISBN: 0207142033. Our Book No: 22035. $20.

16. Beadell, Len (1998). End of an era (Reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & sketches, tiny mark front cover, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1983. His account of the construction of a 1600 Km desert road from the Woomera rocket testing range to the northwest of Western Australia. Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - the final push across the Western Deserts. ISBN: 1863024050. Our Book No: 22285. $16.

17. Beadman, Darren; Heilmann, Craig (with); Cummings, Bart (foreword) (1998). Daylight ahead: the Darren Beadman story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian jockey. ISBN: 0958587000. Our Book No: 11334. $18.

18. Benaud, Richie (1991). Border & Co: A tribute to cricket's world champions. Melbourne: Hamlyn / Octopus Publishing. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (spine very slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos. Potted biographies of 24 leading Australian cricket players. ISBN: 0947334319. Our Book No: 1923. $18.50.

19. Bickel, Lennard (1983). Florey: The man who made penicillin (2nd ed) [Sun Papermac]. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, small tear top of spine. Biography of the Australian-born pathologist who invented penicillin and changed millions of lives because of his great discovery. ISBN: 0725104058. Our Book No: 20229. $15.

20. Bird, Nancy; Kennard, Gaby (foreword) (1990). My God! It's a woman (The autobiography of Nancy Bird) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of Australia's remarkable pioneer female aviator. ISBN: 0207168245. Our Book No: 10334. $12.50.

21. Blythe, Sandy (2000). Blythe spirit (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, scuffed next to spine, minor edgewear, slight wrinkling on fore-edge of internal pages, autograph (author's written name). Amazing autobiography of Australian paraplegic man who won a gold medal in the Atlanta Paralympics for wheelchair basketball. ISBN: 0732910277. Our Book No: 5619. $15.

22. Bolton, G. C. (1958). Alexander Forrest: his life and times (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / University of Western Australia. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, small closed edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white photos, frontispiece, map, book corners slightly bumped, tiny marks front cover, bookshop sticker front pastedown. The biography of an explorer, politician, pioneer pastoralist, and capitalist. The Forrest's story is, at the same time, the story of Western Australian development, for he helped to open up and develop the remote Kimberley pastoral districts, to discover at least one new goldfield, and to open up great wheat lands in the south. The paternal politics of the Forrests, the financing and building of railways, the political and social forces set loose by the gold rushes, and the popular movement for federation are the background to this fascinating story. The book is thoroughly documented, much of the material being drawn from Forrest's own journals. Our Book No: 22144. $30.

23. Bondan, Molly; Hardjono, Joan (editor); Warner, Charles (editor) (1995). In love with a nation: Molly Bondan and Indonesia (1st ed). Sydney: Picton: Charles Warner. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Molly Bondan (1912-1990) was a remarkable Australian who spent more than half her life in Indonesia. This story has been put together in Molly's own words from her oral history tapes, radio broadcasts, and her many writings. The editing has been done by her friend Joan Hardjono, and her brother, Charles Warner. ISBN: 0959203648. Our Book No: 20430A. $20.

24. Border, Allan (1989). Ashes glory: Allan Border's own story. Byron Bay, NSW: Swan Publishing. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white and colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian cricketer. ISBN: 0958784159. Our Book No: 10676. $20.

25. Bowden, Tim (2004). Spooling through: An irreverent memoir. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 346 pp. Paperback as new condition, black & white photos. Autobiography of Australian media personality. Tim spins the yarn of his adventure, packed with life adventures, both in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 1741144574. Our Book No: 20087. $15.

26. Brearley, Maurice N. (1981). Born to fly: the story of Wayne Blackmore. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 136 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Inspiring story of an Australian paraplegic who learns hang-gliding. ISBN: 0727016091. Our Book No: 2492. $16.

27. Brenchley, Fred; Brenchley, Elizabeth (2005). Myth maker: Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett, the Englishman who sparked Australia's Gallipoli legend (1st ed). Sydney: Wiley. 285 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased title page, minor edgewear, small bump rear cover near spine, tiny tear top spine, internal pages excellent. Biography about an English war correspondent who changed the course of the Gallipoli campaign. ISBN: 1740311183. Our Book No: 22190. $22.

28. Brenchley, Fred; Tandberg, Ron (cartoons) (2003). Allan Fels: A portrait of power (1st ed). Brisbane: Milton: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tip of front cover creased, small mark on flyleaf. Tells the story of Allan Fels, chairman of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission. Fred Brenchley weaves the compelling inside story of the forces that cut short the career of Allan Fels as Australia's competition czar. ISBN: 1740310705. Our Book No: 20481. $16.50.

29. Brett, Judith (1992). Robert Menzies' forgotten people. Sydney: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white photos. A psychological portrait of the long-serving liberal Australian Prime Minister (1949 - 1966), based his 1942 wartime speech about the forgotten people in Australian society, upon which his political support was based. ISBN: 0732907616. Our Book No: 9608. $20.

30. Britt, Edgar (2000). Poste haste. Sydney: Macmillan. 183 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of one of Australia's most successful jockeys - originally published in 1967. ISBN: 0732910420. Our Book No: 11018. $17.50.

31. Brock, Bev (2004). Peter Brock: living with a legend. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Biography of the Australian racing car driver, written by his partner and soul-mate of three decades. ISBN: 140503629X. Our Book No: 21588. $25.

32. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A witness to history: The life and times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandfather. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $23.50.

33. Brooks, Geraldine (1998). Foreign correspondence. Sydney: Doubleday. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. An Australian woman's journey to self-understanding - by writing letters to foreign penpals. It is moving and touched with humour, and is set during the 1960s. ISBN: 0868246891. Our Book No: 20114. $15.

34. Brown, Bob (2004). Memo for a saner world. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 281 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. ISBN: 0143000349. Our Book No: 20100. $15.

35. Buchanan, Gilbert (1998). Malco Polia: A da Vinci man (1st ed) [The Malco Polia Trilogy: Book 2]. Sydney: Kew Place Publishing Associates. 410 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. Novel by Australian writer. This is a novel with pictures and some actual events, part of a trilogy that took place between 1855 - 1960. ISBN: 0646281488. Our Book No: 20574. $13.50.

36. Burger, Angela (1979). Neville Bonner: A biography (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of Australia's first Aboriginal politician. ISBN: 0333252365. Our Book No: 5394. $20.

37. Caddie / Sydney Barmaid (1976). Caddie: a Sydney barmaid, an autobiography written by herself (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 199 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages slightly browned. How a sensitive girl in the 1920s and 1930s fended for herself and her two kids. Made into a film starring Helen Morse. ISBN: 0725100141. Our Book No: 3443. $10.

38. Cameron, Peter (1995). Fundamentalism and freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny creases in covers, minor edgewear. In this book the author makes a straightforward dissection of this religious version of "political correctness". Using personal experience and incisive questioning, he offers his own forceful case for freedom of religious thought. ISBN: 0868246220. Our Book No: 21564. $10.

39. Cameron, Peter; Mackay, Hugh (foreword) (1994). Heretic (The true story of an Australian convicted of heresy) (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear, errata note on inside front cover. The dramatic story of Australia's first convicted heretic. ISBN: 0868246298. Our Book No: 21939. $16.

40. Campbell, Ross (1981). An urge to laugh (An autobiography) (1st ed). Sydney: Wildcat Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear on dustjacket, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), owner's rubber stamp, from the library of Barry Humphries. Autobiography of an Australian journalist. ISBN: 090846309x. Our Book No: 1145. $25.

41. Campbell, Roderick; Toohey, Brian; Pinwill, William (1992). The Winchester scandal. Sydney: Random House. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. About the murder, then unsolved, of the Assistant Commissioner of the Australian Federal Police, in Canberra, 1989. ISBN: 0091826632. Our Book No: 13484. $15.

42. Campion, Edmund (2003). Lines of my life: Journal of a year. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (review copy). The Sydney priest reflects on an eventful year in his life, starting in New York City just two weeks after the 11 September 2001 attacks. ISBN: 0143001523. Our Book No: 10867. $15.

43. Carr, Bob; Whitlam, Gough (foreword) (2002). Thoughtlines: Reflections of a public man (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to page edges. Bob Carr, premier of New South Wales, says what he thinks - with clarity, passion, elegance, wit and logic. ISBN: 0143001345. Our Book No: 21244. $15.

44. Cavanagh, Michelle (2006). Margaret Holmes: The life and times of an Australian peace campaigner (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 319 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This is the untold story of an Australian peace legend. Spirited and strong-willed, Margaret Holmes was shaped by some of the 20th century's most defining moments in war and peace. She spoke out against Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War, apartheid in South Africa and chemical and biological weapons. Margaret was made a member of the Order of Australia in 2001. This book is a celebration of what one woman can achieve in her lifetime. ISBN: 1741104653. Our Book No: 22343. $21.

45. Chester, Alan (1943). John Curtin. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, hinge slightly slack & loose, edgewear, excellent internal condition. A supportive biography - vivid, forceful and concise - of Australia's newly-installed wartime Labor Prime Minister, elected at a time of great political turbulence. He navigated the war effort after the surprise Japanese attack on Pear Harbor. Our Book No: 12500. $20.

46. Chipp, Don (2004). Keep the bastards honest (1st ed). Melbourne: Brighton: Don Chipp Enterprises Pty Ltd. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Autobiography of politician who left the Liberal Party to found the Australian Democrats. This is the third of Don Chips published books. He contemplates the many public issues that have happened in government. The book includes many revealing anecdotes. ISBN: 0646437577. Our Book No: 20457. $20.

47. Chittleborough, Graham (1992). Shouldn't our grandchildren know? An environmental life story. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 195 pp. Paperback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket). Autobiography of the former CSIRO scientist who had studied marine life for 25 years. He gradually realised that thoughtless activity by humans is causing serious problems to the planet. In retirement, he is now actively involved in conservation work. ISBN: 1863680152. Our Book No: 11579. $15.

48. Clare, Monica (1985). Karobran: The story of an Aboriginal girl (Reprint ed). Sydney: Alternative Publishing Cooperative. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, owner's written name. A novel about the lives and sufferings of Australian Aboriginal women. Said to be the first novel published by an Aboriginal woman. ISBN: 0909188092. Our Book No: 5934. $12.

49. Clark, Axel (1990). Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the making (1st ed). Sydney: Brookvale: Simon & Schuster. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor wear bottom of spine, slight edgewear on jacket. This book draws on many previously untapped sources to movingly describe the early years of one of Australia's most remarkable historical novelists. ISBN: 0731801385. Our Book No: 20629. $15.

50. Cleland, Rachel (1985). Pathways to independence: Story of official and family life in Papua New Guinea from 1951 - 1975 (2nd ed). Perth: Cottesloe: Self-Published: Rachel Cleland. 370 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, endpaper map. Autobiography of life in Papua New Guinea. Her husband was administrator in the 1950s. ISBN: 0958935408. Our Book No: 2064. $20.

51. Clements, Darill; Stevens, Rick (photos) (2002). Postcards from the zoo: Animal tales from a 25-year zoo safari. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colours photos. Vignettes of 25 years working at Taronga Zoo, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0732272394. Our Book No: 9201. $24.

52. Cohen, Barry (compiler); Killen, James (foreword) (1998). Life with Gough [Gough Whitlam]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 186448909X. Our Book No: 11536. $12.50.

53. Cole, Pamela (1997). Cottonwool sandwiches: tales of a country childhood (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Pamela has produced a tantalising record of family life 50 years ago in the northwest slopes and plains district of New South Wales (NSW): the haberdashery department in town, the Wireless, collecting the chips for heating the water, the sugar tongs, the cruet set and the milk jug with its beaded cover on the table - a mass of sense impressions carefully recorded. ISBN: 0864178905. Our Book No: 21575. $15.

54. Coleman, Peter (1980). The heart of James McAuley: Life and work of the Australian poet. Sydney: Wildcat Press. 132 pp. Hardback dustjacket (front flap creased, spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. A study of the leading Australian poet, by the co-editor (with McAuley) of Quadrant magazine. ISBN: 0908463057. Our Book No: 11669. $15.

55. Collison, Kerry B. (2000). In search of recognition: the Leo Stach Story (1st ed). Melbourne: Hartwell: Sid Harta Publishers. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear. A biographical account of extraordinary events in the career of Leo W. Stach, an expatriate geologist, during war and peace in the Western Pacific region, based on official documents as well as personal written records, together with his recollections, as narrated to the author, during a series of recorded interviews in 1996 - 1997. ISBN: 0957782454. Our Book No: 22145. $18.

56. Confoy, Maryanne (1997). Morris West: A writer and a spirituality. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. A Christian spiritual biography of the Australian novelist. Morris West's writings echo and explore common experience. He holds a deep belief that we all have a right to search for meaning in life. ISBN: 1863717129. Our Book No: 20080. $17.50.

57. Connor, Margaret (1996). One flowering branch: The story of Annette Spokes (1st ed). Sydney: Woollahra: Forsyth Press. 105 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Biography of an Australian woman who has cerebral palsy. The book has been written by her friend, Margaret Connor. It is the story of a 50-year fight for freedom, the defeat of a body and the triumph of a spirit. ISBN: 0646300814. Our Book No: 20445. $16.50.

58. Coombs, H. C. (1981). Trial balance: issues of my working life. Melbourne: Macmillan. 341 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of the economist who served seven Prime Ministers (Curtin to Whitlam), was Governor of the Reserve Bank, and was also involved in the arts, environment and Aboriginal affairs. ISBN: 0725104031. Our Book No: 7116. $14.

59. Cordingly, David (editor) (1988). Capt. James Cook navigator: The achievements of Captain James Cook as a seaman, navigator and surveyor (1st ed). Sydney / London: Campbell Publishing / National Maritime Museum. 111 pp. Paperback quarto, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white sketches, maps, minor scratches to cover. Catalogue of the exhibition celebrating the bicentenary of Australia. Some of the illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0958799407. Our Book No: 20753. $15.

60. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15.

61. Corrigan, Brian (2004). The life of Brian: confessions of an Olympic doctor (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. The author has treated the elite of Australia's sporting teams and athletes for over three decades. In this book he recollects a wonderful life in the sporting world. ISBN: 0733314430. Our Book No: 22258. $14.

62. Costello, Tim (1999). Tips from a travelling soul-searcher (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 334 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Baptist minister describes how to re-assert humane values in Australia. ISBN: 1865082252. Our Book No: 14736. $15.

63. Cottee, Kay (1991 [1990]). First Lady: A history-making solo voyage around the world. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps. How in 1988 she became the first woman to sail a yacht solo, nonstop and unassisted, around the world (22,000 nautical miles). ISBN: 0330271741. Our Book No: 5276. $15.

64. Cottee, Kay (1998). All at sea on land: and First Lady ten years on. Sydney: Random House. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white & colour photos, maps. The sequel to her first book, First Lady, which tells her solo voyage around the world. Describes her subsequent life, particularly as a motivational speaker. ISBN: 0091837197. Our Book No: 10348. $20.

65. Cotterill, Frank; Baker, Norm (editor) (2006). The lost years of Frank Cotterill 1939 - 1948. Sydney: Miranda: Miranda RSL Sub-Branch. 104 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Memoirs of a British airman during WW2, including the Dunkirk evacuation, the Normandy landing, crossing the Rhine, the Baltic and the Russians, and Palestine. He later lived in Australia; the local Returned Servicemen's branch has transcribed his compelling story from exercise books after his death. ISBN: 1876439092. Our Book No: 12730. $30.

66. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & a few internal pages). Estimated date 1916. Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $250.

67. Cresciani, Gianfranco (2006). Transfield: The first fifty years (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in fine dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos. An account of the rise of a dynamic company with a distinctive outlook in the Australian business scene. Its founder, Belgiorno-Nettis, and his partner, Salteri, were Italian immigrants, two engineers who came to Australia to do one thing - to set up EPT, an electric power transmission company - but ultimately did something much more. They went on to create a company unique in Australia's corporate history. The company they established, Transfield, was to become a model of post-World War 11 enterprise and initiative. ISBN: 0733317286. Our Book No: 21532. $50.

68. Croft, Gaye; McLeod, Sandy; Diane, Curtis; Leadbetter, Doris (2002). Bosom buddies: Uplifting stories of breast cancer survival (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Four Australian women each tell how they lived through and survive cancer, treating it as a life-embracing experience rather than a fearsome ordeal. A very inspiring book written with humour, and the little sketches add a special touch. ISBN: 0734403305. Our Book No: 20317. $15.

69. Crossley, Rosemary; McDonald, Anne; Ford, Bruce (foreword) (1980). Annie's coming out (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 251 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photo frontispiece, minor edgewear, edges & internal pages lightly browned. Biography of a young girl disabled by cerebral palsy, and her controversial use of the facilitated communication technique. ISBN: 0140056882. Our Book No: 6208. $12.

70. Crouch, Michael (2005). The literary larrikin: a critical biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth: Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $25.

71. Cullis, Bronte; Bibb, Steve (2004). Bronte's story: tears, trials and triumphs: a personal battle with anorexia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 276 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, covers slightly creased, top corner slightly creased few internal pages, tiny edge tears bottom edge few internal pages. Bronte has kept diaries from the day she became sick with anorexia. This is her story. ISBN: 174051307X. Our Book No: 20062. $15.

72. Cuthbert, Betty; Salter, Owen (editor) (2004). Golden girl: an autobiography (New ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 172 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The inspiring autobiography of the great Australian Olympic athlete. Betty's inspirational story is one of adventure, courage, perseverance and tenacious faith - particularly her struggle with multiple sclerosis (MS) late in life. A greatly expanded version of a book originally published in 1966. ISBN: 1876825251. Our Book No: 20892. $16.50.

73. Cutlack, F. M. (1980). Breaker Morant: a horseman who made history, with a selection of his bush ballads (1st p/b 1980 ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 176 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece portrait, owner's written name & date. Originally published, 1962. Biography of the Australian horseman / soldier executed by the British during the Boer War in South Africa. ISBN: 0725405376. Our Book No: 5656. $10.50.

74. Cutlack, F. M. (1980). Breaker Morant: A horseman who made history, with a selection of his bush ballads (1st p/b 1980 ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 176 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece portrait, copy 2. Originally published, 1962. Biography of the Australian horseman / soldier executed by the British during the Boer War in South Africa. ISBN: 0725405376. Our Book No: 5656A. $11.

75. D'Alo, Joe; Astle, David (with) (2004). One down, one missing: the true inside story of a major Australian police taskforce (Inside the hunt for the killers of Silk and Miller) (Revised ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 376 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear. This book is a vivid in-house account by a detective from the Lorimer Taskforce - the elite team set up to investigate the murder in 1998 of two Victorian policemen, Sergeant Gary Silk and Senior Constable Rodney Miller, who were shot dead while on duty. This edition has been revised and updated with an extra section containing previously unpublished chapters. ISBN: 1740661419. Our Book No: 21813. $18.

76. Dale, John (2000). Huckstepp: A dangerous life (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 328 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, page edges & internal pages light browned, crease in spine, annotation written in biro on flyleaf. The true story, of a courageous woman who spoke out against corruption, but was murdered. ISBN: 1865082546. Our Book No: 21451. $15.

77. Dalton, Robin (1997). Aunts up the Cross [Kings Cross] (3rd, reprint ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. 172 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. Autobiography of child bought up by eccentric aunts in Sydney's notorious King Cross district during the 1920s and 1930s. ISBN: 0855617306. Our Book No: 11944. $20.

78. Dalziel, Allan (1967). Evatt the enigma [H. V. Evatt] (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name. An insider's biography of the controversial Australian Labour politician and jurist, written by his long-time secretary. Our Book No: 12029. $20.

79. Dargan, James (2003). Claudia: an authorised biography of Claudia Leach (1st p/b ed) [Local studies monograph, no 18]. Sydney: Lane Cove: Lane Cove Library. 157 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, light blue decorated free flyleaves, black & white text-photos, tiny dent in front cover, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). This is the very special story of a wonderful lady, 92 years young, a great student, teacher, wife and mother, a Lane Cove Alderman (on Sydney's north shore), a school counsellor, Deputy Mayor and marriage celebrant. Claudia Leach conceived the idea of Community Aid, first introducing it to Lane Cove. The idea then spread across Australia. Claudia was the driving force behind the Lane Cove Plaza, she also helped to mould the social history of Lane Cove. ISBN: 0949962215X. Our Book No: 22068. $35.

80. Davidson, Alan; Bradman, Donald (foreword) (1977). Fifteen paces [15 paces]. Melbourne: Marlin Books / Hutchinson. 190 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos (includes front endpaper), spine very slightly faded. Cover subtitle: The greatest [Australian] all-rounder of all time captures the full drama of Test cricket. ISBN: 0091305918. Our Book No: 5599. $10.

81. Davies, Will; Bosco, Andrea Dal (2002). Tales from a suitcase. Melbourne: Lothian. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Tells the moving true stories of the Afghans who fled when the Soviets invaded Afghanistan in 1979. ISBN: 0734404484. Our Book No: 20137. $16.50.

82. Davis, Jack (1993 [1991]). A boy's life. Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 145 pp. Paperback wide, fine condition. The Aboriginal activist and playwright describes his childhood in Western Australia. ISBN: 0958810176. Our Book No: 8236. $16.50.

83. Davis, Jack; Chesson, Keith (1988). Jack Davis: A life-story. Melbourne: Dent. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of leading Aboriginal elder, poet and playwright. ISBN: 0867700750. Our Book No: 13681. $15.

84. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac digger: an engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney: Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $23.50.

85. Dent, Mark (1987). A good day to walk: My encounter with bone cancer. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 142 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. The personal experience of bone cancer, told by a Melbourne school teacher. ISBN: 1863550607. Our Book No: 16041. $13.50.

86. Deveson, Anne (2003). Resilience (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. The writer and broadcaster explores the nature of resilience which weaves together research, memoir and reflection. This book is an inspiration to victims of life's 'slings and arrows', as well as to all who hope to help them. ISBN: 1864486341. Our Book No: 20936. $15.

87. Dillon, William (1882). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), good-very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners), faint tide marks rear cover corner (Volume 1) & front cover edge (Volume 2). Heavy (1.7 Kg). A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $440.

88. Dingo, Sally (1997). Dingo: The story of our mob [Ernie Dingo] (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Story of a white lady who marries into the colourful Aboriginal family of the actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 0091836344. Our Book No: 9490. $25.

89. Dingo, Sally (2001). Ernie Dingo: king of the kids (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 176 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white photos. For young adults. The early life of the Aboriginal actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 1740517105. Our Book No: 12822. $19.50.

90. Doherty, Peter (2006). The beginner's guide to winning the Nobel Prize: a life in science (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Miegunyah: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The life and work of the Nobel Prize winner Professor Peter Doherty, AC. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Physiology and Medicine with Swiss colleague Rolf Zinkernagel in 1996 for discovering 'the nature of the cellular immune defence', and was also recognised as Australian of the year in 1997. ISBN: 0522851215. Our Book No: 21580. $15.

91. Donaghy, Bronwyn; Wood, Angela (with); Wood, Tony (with); Wood, Alice (with) (1996). Anna Wood: The facts, the fury, the future (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear top of spine, crease top corner front cover. The story of 15-year-old Anna Wood who died after taking an ecstasy tablet at a Sydney dance party in October 1995. The authors support drug education programs to prevent this happening again. ISBN: 0207191840. Our Book No: 20857. $12.

92. Dougherty, Patrick (1960). Mother Mary Potter: Foundress of the Little Company of Mary (Reprint ed). Rome, Italy: Little Company of Italy. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour portrait frontispiece, small bookplate sticker, old price marks, annotation (tick mark) on front flyleaf. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religions community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). Our Book No: 7750. $13.50.

93. Douglas, May (1988). A happy life 1904. City Not Stated: Adelaide: Self-Published: May Douglas. 65 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, written dedication to owner. A self-published history of a South Australian family. Our Book No: 10892. $15.

94. Drake, Mary (1984). The trees were green: Memories of growing up after the Great War. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Her life in Sydney, particularly Mosman and the city centre, during the 1920s. ISBN: 0868061301. Our Book No: 7702. $13.

95. Drouart, Michele (2000). Into the wadi (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 376 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny indentations in back cover, internal pages excellent. The story of Australian woman married to a Jordanian man in Jordan. ISBN: 1863682759. Our Book No: 21771. $15.

96. Duffy, Michael (2004). Latham and Abbott (The lives and rivalry of the two finest politicians of their generation). Sydney: Random House. 408 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread. Contrasting biographies of two colourful Australian politicians from the opposite side of politics. ISBN: 1740513185. Our Book No: 11098. $15.

97. Dunne, Clare (1994). Mary MacKillop: No plaster saint: A pioneering woman for our time. Sydney: ABC Books. 88 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0733304117. Our Book No: 20086. $13.50.

98. Ebury, Sue (1995). Weary: The life of Sir Edward Dunlop (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 709 pp. Paperback thick, fine condition, black & white photos. The inspiring story of the surgeon who served with distinction in the Australian Army during WW2 (Greece, Middle East, Asia). He was a POW in Java and the notorious Burma-Thailand death railway for 3 years. ISBN: 1854714147. Our Book No: 1377. $25.

99. Ellis, Constance Jane (1981). I seek adventure. Sydney: Alternative Publishing Cooperative. 138 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches & text-photos centre spread, black & white frontispiece portrait, endpaper map. Autobiography of a pioneer Australian from Queensland (mother of noted biographer M. H. Ellis). ISBN: 0909188599. Our Book No: 1826. $16.50.

100. Ellis, Elizabeth (1994). Conrad Martens: Life and art. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales (SLNSW) Press. 212 pp. Hardback oblong large quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), fine condition (in fine dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Lavish pictorial biography of the Australian artist, plus many photos of his paintings. ISBN: 073058917X. Our Book No: 1253. $65.

101. Ellis, M. H. (1978). Lachlan Macquarie: His life, adventures and times [Famous Australian lives]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 614 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white portrait frontispiece, owner's written name & date. The Scottish soldier who was governor of New South Wales from 1810 to 1821. ISBN: 0207137560. Our Book No: 3754. $20.

102. Evans, Richard (2004). The Pyjama Girl mystery: A true story of murder, obsession and lies (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few internal pages have creased corners, slight edgewear. Discusses the famous 1934 case of a woman found murdered near a road in Albury. ISBN: 1920769366. Our Book No: 20859. $30.

103. Evers, L. H. (1968). Fall among thieves (1st ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears in dustjacket, small marks on back of dustjacket. About his seven years experience as a prison psychologist. Our Book No: 13443. $13.

104. Falk, Barbara (1988). No other home: An Anglo-Jewish story 1833 - 1987. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The story of an English convict (of Jewish descent), Edward Cohen, who settled in Melbourne in the 1870s. Told by his great-granddaughter. ISBN: 0140102620. Our Book No: 2212. $30.

105. Ferrier, Val (1994). Friendship near Dromedary Mountain. Moruya, NSW: Heritage Publishing / Val Ferrier. 194 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly marked & dented. Autobiography of an Australian stroke victim (Moruya, New South Wales). Her recovery has been aided by her extensive community work in support of the disabled. ISBN: 0646165275. Our Book No: 12125. $20.

106. Fingleton, Jack; Parkinson, Michael (foreword) (1981). Batting from memory: An autobiography. London: Collins. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Autobiography of the famous and colourful Australian test cricketer and commentator. ISBN: 0002163594. Our Book No: 11417. $20.

107. Fitzerald, Sarah (narrator); Andrew, Janice; Johnston, Brian; Santleben, Diana (co-ordinator); Walsh, Ann Sister (1999). Open minds open hearts: stories of the Australian Catholic deaf community (1st ed). Sydney: Lidcombe: CCOD. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This wonderful book with its many black & white photos is a joy to read. This is a well-written and warm history of the deaf community among Australian Catholics. ISBN: 064637575X. Our Book No: 21781. $22.

108. Fitzhardinge, L. F. (1964). William Morris Hughes: A political biography: That fiery particle 1862 - 1914 (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 321 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & cartoons, grey endpapers, corners slightly bumped, minor wear bottom edge, owner's written name in pencil on front free flyleaf. Jacket: minor edgewear, edge tears, slight marks rear cover, spine slightly faded. This first volume of Hughes's biography takes place in his early years in Wales and England and his migration to Australia. This book presents a vivid picture not only of the man but of his times, the social and political ferment of the 1890s and the birth of the Commonwealth, with the rise of the Labor Party exercising a decisive influence on this new era of Australian history. Our Book No: 22135. $30.

109. Fitzhardinge, L. F. (1973). William Morris Hughes [Great Australians series]. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 30 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, small sticker. This tiny booklet provides a succinct biography of one of Australia's most colourful prime ministers. Of Welsh descent. ISBN: 0195504216. Our Book No: 5727. $10.

110. Fitzpatrick, David (1987). The Irish in Australia (1st p/b ed). Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 649 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, small bump top of spine, covers & internal pages excellent. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book offers historians and family researchers a way of reading old letters. The author includes the personal correspondence of 14 families of Irish emigrants in the Australian colonies, giving equal attention to letters to and from Australia. He reproduces in full more than 100 letters dating from 1843 to 1906, and includes a generous selection of contemporary engravings and photos. ISBN: 0801482305. Our Book No: 22130. $30.

111. Fitzpatrick, Philip (2005). Bamahuta leaving Papua (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 313 pp. Paperback small wide trade, very good plus condition, tip creased bottom corner, bookplate (gift). This book recreates the adventure and dynamism of the pre-independence years in Papua New Guinea (PNG) as seen through the eyes of a young kiap. Philip Fitzpatrick states in the preface that most of the story is true. The author went to PNG as a Cadet Patrol Officer in 1967. He left in 1973, on the eve of self-government, with mixed feelings about Australia's contribution to PNG's future. ISBN: 1740761367. Our Book No: 21700. $20.

112. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: A biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702. $22.50.

113. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: a biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702A. $22.50.

114. Flinders, Matthew; Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (illustrations) (2003). A biographical tribute to the memory of Trim (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 52 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches. The story of the brave cat who accompanied Mathew Flinders on his sea voyages - a book for young adults. ISBN: 0207196141. Our Book No: 9324. $14.

115. Flower, Cedric (1975). The Antipodes observed: artists of Australia 1788 ~ 1850 (1st thus ed) [Sun Papermac series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 138 pp. Paperback oblong, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white etchings, engravings, drawings, minor edgewear, bottom edge slightly marked, edges faintly foxed, bookplate (owner's address label). The author's lively text describes the life and work of many of Australia's early artists. The text is illustrated with 37 colour plates and 82 black-and-white illustrations. ISBN: 0725104023. Our Book No: 22202. $25.

116. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An indomitable woman [Leonora Bridgeman] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of author's forbear, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $17.50.

117. Fox, Len (editor); Lindsay, Hilarie (editor) (1993). When I was ten: Memories of childhood 1905 - 1985. Sydney: FAW: Fellowship of Australian Writers. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 120 members of the FAW describe their childhood - valuable oral history about Australia in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0909497699. Our Book No: 12148. $15.

118. Frame, Tom (1999). Binding ties: An experience of adoption and reunion in Australia. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 200 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white photos, autograph (author's written name on title page). The personal experience of being adopted. By naval officer and writer. ISBN: 0868066621. Our Book No: 2144. $20.

119. Fraser, Dawn; Murdoch, Lesley Howard (1991). Our Dawn: A pictorial biography [Dawn Fraser]. Sydney: Sally Milner. 152 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1863510451. Our Book No: 14032. $12.50.

120. Freeman, Joan (1991). A passion for physics: the story of a woman physicist (1st ed). Bristol: Adam Hilger. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear & spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's rubber stamp. The author writes about her early life, then describes her struggles to gain a physics education, the vicissitudes of the Depression, her experiences at Sydney University, and her years in the wartime radar establishment in Sydney. The story moves along to the author's period at the Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge; her meeting with her future husband, John Jelly, her transition to the Atomic Energy Research Establishment, Harwell; and her adventures in the USA. ISBN: 0750300981. Our Book No: 22054. $20.

121. Gare, Nene (1997). Kent Town: A 1920s girlhood. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. Autobiography of the childhood in Adelaide of the Australian novelist, best known for the classic novel Fringe Dwellers. ISBN: 1862543550. Our Book No: 10102. $10.

122. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590A. $10.

123. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590. $10.

124. Gaze, Andrew; Bernard, Grantley (2005). The Andrew Gaze story: a kid, a ball, a dream (1st ed). Melbourne: Prahan: Hardie Grant. 375 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos. Australia's basketball superstar. Warm, candid and written with his trademark wit, his story is one of triumph and determination - and how in a sport of giants, he stood head and shoulders above the rest. ISBN: 1740663292. Our Book No: 21849. $35.

125. Gaze, Andrew; Smith, Patrick (1995). On the road with Andrew Gaze. Sydney: Ironbark / Pan Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of Australia's basketball superstar. ISBN: 0330356771. Our Book No: 5439A. $11.50.

126. Genoni, J. A. (main contributor); Davis, L. A. (Tony) (illustrations) (1983). Great Southern memories: limited edition. Albany, WA: G. S. R. Publications. 205 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, autograph (author's written name on title page). Estimated date: 1983 (dated autograph). Yarns reflecting the lives and happenings of some of the pioneering families, past and present, who have made the Great Southern area of Western Australia what it is today. J. A. Genoni was born at Broomehill, a small village in Western Australia, in the year 1913. The author was educated at Albany and Perth, Western Australia. Farmer, builder, business man, he has been in semi-retirement in Albany for some years. His main occupation nowadays is writing and the Rostrum Movement. ISBN: 0959356517. Our Book No: 21801. $30.

127. Gilbert, Lionel (1992). The orchid man: The life, work and memoirs of the Rev. H. M. R. Rupp 1872 - 1956. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 248 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches & text-photos, endpaper sketches, few colour plates at rear. Biography of the Australian clergyman and amateur botanist, who specialized in orchids. He avidly collected orchids in Victoria, Tasmania and New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174152. Our Book No: 11680. $30.

128. Gillespie, Jacqueline (1995). Once I was a princess. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 433 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. True story of how her two children were abducted from Australia by their father, a Malaysian prince. ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 3860. $18.50.

129. Goodsir, Darren (2001). Death at Bondi: Cops, cocaine, corruption and the killing of Roni Levi. Sydney: Macmillan. 258 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white photos centre spread. The tragic story of a schizophrenic man, shot dead by corrupt police on Bondi Beach in 1997. ISBN: 0732910919. Our Book No: 10828. $20.

130. Government Printer, New South Wales; Cook, James (subject) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour sketches, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few internal pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $12.

131. Grassby, Al; Ordonez, Silvia (1999). The man time forgot: the life and times of John Christian Watson, Australia's first Labor prime minister (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Pluto Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly bent. Born in Chile, the first leader of a truly national party, Australia's first Labor Prime Minister, and the world's first Labor head of government. The authors have written the first biography of the life and work of this fascinating character; his life tells us much about the transition from the 19th century world of a global British Empire to the creation of a federated Australian nation-state. ISBN: 1864030836. Our Book No: 22304. $16.

132. Griffin, Helga (2006). Sing me that lovely song again (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of a girl's construction of her identity, and of her family's search for a place in the world, for the Heimat that is so resonant for those of German - Austrian background. Her family worked in Iran, but were sent to internment camps in Australia during WW2. Everyday life in the Australia of the late 1940s and early 1950s is freshly seen by this feisty, loving migrant family. ISBN: 1740761812. Our Book No: 22065. $25.

133. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the heart: tales of tragedy and triumph from the nurses of the Australian outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, small creases front cover. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for twenty years prior, the Reverend John Flynn - the champion of outback health services - had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $13.50.

134. Grover, Monty; Cannon, Michael (editor) (1993). Hold page one: Memoirs of Monty Grover, editor. Main Ridge, VIC: Loch Haven. 274 pp. Paperback (with flaps), fine condition, black & white sketches & text-photos. Autobiography of the founding editor of the Melbourne tabloid newspaper, the Sun News-Pictorial. ISBN: 187530813X. Our Book No: 3745. $15.

135. Gurr, Michael (2006). Days like these (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. The author, a playwright and activist, gives his personal account of a writer's evolution against the backdrop of the changing Australian nation. ISBN: 0522852823. Our Book No: 22299. $20.

136. Hall, Ken; McFerran, Monika (with) (2001). What next you bastard. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of ordinary Australian bloke who had the misfortune to spend much of his childhood in hospital - thus he never learned to read and write. He describes how he managed to overcome this disadvantage in adult life. ISBN: 0868067059. Our Book No: 6238. $18.50.

137. Hand, Derrick; Fife-Yeomans, Janet (2004). The coroner: Investigating sudden death (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight crease near spine front cover. Derrick hand was NSW State Coroner for many years. In this autobiography he takes us behind the scenes of his investigations and shows us how he pieces together the puzzles thrown up by suspicious deaths and helps to bring some of Australia's most notorious murderers to justice. ISBN: 0733313256. Our Book No: 20840. $15.

138. Hansford, Kate (1979). Dawn! [Dawn Fraser]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0727010549. Our Book No: 10320. $20.

139. Harney, W. E. (Bill) (1988). To Ayers Rock and beyond (Uluru). Melbourne: Bayswater: Ian Drakeford Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, maps. Bill Harney was the first ranger of Ayers Rock (Uluru) National Park, and thus had a very close understanding of Aboriginal people. ISBN: 1862800030. Our Book No: 10271. $15.

140. Harvey, Neil (1995). My world of cricket. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, appendix, written & dated dedication to owner, rubber stamps. Autobiography of one of Australia's most successful cricketers (batsmen). Our Book No: 12426. $15.

141. Hatcher, Leigh (2005). I'm not crazy, I'm just a little unwell: my journey through chronic fatigue syndrome (Reprint ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 119 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Written by one of Australia's most experienced radio and television journalists. In this passionate account, the author describes the acute physical suffering and huge personal losses of his battle with chronic fatigue. This very personal story will comfort anyone suffering with CFS, and will help others to understand, help, accept, love and support anyone who is wrestling with this health crisis. ISBN: 1876825359. Our Book No: 21806. $20.

142. Hatfield, Irena; Amdur, Mark (2001). Irena: The Irena Hatfield story. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, rear cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography by New South Wales woman accused of murdering her husband, but declared innocent by a jury. A controversial case with many strange twists. ISBN: 0732270391. Our Book No: 11717. $15.

143. Henderson, Sara (1994 [1993]). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's written name. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761. $16.50.

144. Henderson, Sara (1994 [1993]). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 2. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761A. $18.50.

145. Henderson, Sara (1995). Some of my friends have tails (Stories from the outback and beyond). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, autograph (author's written name on title page). Sara Henderson yarns about the animals she has known on Bullo Station - her cattle station in Australia's Northern Territory. She has autographed this copy on the title page. ISBN: 0725107502. Our Book No: 4317. $25.

146. Henderson, Sara (1995). The strength in us all. Sydney: Sun Pan Macmillan. 357 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, spine very slightly creased. The inspirational sequel to her autobiography: From Strength to Strength - about life on a rundown cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 072510743X. Our Book No: 11046. $12.50.

147. Henderson, Sara (2002). From strength to strength: An autobiography. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 3. This is the mass-market (small) paperback edition. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 033036345X. Our Book No: 7761B. $15.

148. Henson, Barbara (1994). A straight-out man: F. W. Albrecht and central Australian Aborigines. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of the superintendent of the Hermannsburg Mission, Northern Territory. Includes contact with Flynn of the Inland, Strehlow - and prominent Aborigines such as artist Albert Namatjira. ISBN: 0522846327. Our Book No: 3648. $22.

149. Herbert, Xavier (1991). Disturbing element [Imprint lives]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 271 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased. An autobiographical account of the first 24 years of the life of the controversial Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207171114. Our Book No: 6314. $10.

150. Hetherington, John (1963). Forty-two faces (Profiles of living Australian writers) [42 faces]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 250 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 11027. $15.

151. Hetherington, John (1967). Melba: A biography [Nellie Melba]. Melbourne: Penguin. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Australian opera singer Dame Nellie Melba (1861 - 1931). ISBN: 0140097856. Our Book No: 6406. $12.

152. Hickson, Edna (1990). Macquarie's ten gentlemen. Nepean, NSW: Nepean District Historical Society. Unnum 84 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition. Subtitle: An account of the lives of the ten gentlemen who accompanied Governor Macquarie over the Blue Mountains in 1815. ISBN: 0859230252. Our Book No: 10667. $30.

153. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: The true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, fine condition. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876. $11.50.

154. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: the true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. On 28 June 1915, a young James Martin sailed from Melbourne on the troopship Berrima - bound for Gallipoli. He was 14 years old. This is Jim's extraordinary story. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876A. $12.50.

155. Hillary, Eve (1999 [1997]). Children of a toxic harvest: an environmental biography (Reissue ed). Sydney: St.Ives: Synergy Books. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, top corner creased first few internal pages. True story of Eve Hillary and her children whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environment. ISBN: 0957728409. Our Book No: 20309. $20.

156. Hocking, Jenny (2005). Frank Hardy: politics literature life (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the first book about Frank Hardy that comprehensively explores the relationship between his art and his politics, and presents new insights into one of the most important Australian writers of the 20th century. ISBN: 0734408366. Our Book No: 22355. $20.

157. Hogg, Gladys (1991). Peter Waite 1834 - 1922: the story of his life and times (1st ed). Adelaide: Waite Agricultural Research Institute / University of Adelaide Foundation. 55 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creasing last page base near spine. The story of the South Australian pioneer pastoralist and public benefactor. ISBN: 0959054057. Our Book No: 22248. $15.

158. Horne, Donald (1967). The education of young Donald (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 331 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bookplate, slight edgewear. Bookplate of Harold Oliver (professor of English). Autobiography of the school and university life (University of Sydney) of the Australian writer / editor, who wrote the ironically titled The Lucky Country. Our Book No: 3748A. $15.

159. Horne, Donald (1979). The little digger: a biography of Billy Hughes. Melbourne: Sun Papermac / Macmillan. 135 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos & cartoons. Illustrated biography (1862 - 1962) of the Australian Labour prime minister, affectionately known to the Anzacs as The Little Digger. This Welsh-Australian politician was an illusionist: although a radical socialist, he was equally mixed with the ruling classes. ISBN: 0725104155. Our Book No: 4523. $15.

160. Horne, Donald (2000). Into the open: memoirs 1958 - 1999 (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few small creases front cover, minor edgewear, slight mark fore-edge. A witty, elegant, incisive memoir of the Australian people, events and organisations that signpost the highway of Horne's life in the last decades of the 20th century. ISBN: 0732258626. Our Book No: 22070. $15.

161. Horner, Jack (1974). Vote Ferguson for Aboriginal freedom: A biography by Jack Horner [William Ferguson]. Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (top edge of rear cover slightly scuffed & creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. A biography of William Ferguson (1882 - 1950), a noted Australian public figure (of Scottish and Aboriginal descent) who campaigned tirelessly for better conditions and rights for Aborigines. ISBN: 0855520256. Our Book No: 12486. $35.

162. Horsfield, Dorothy (editor); Lyneham, Paul; Petty, Bruce (cartoons) (2002). Paul Lyneham: A memoir (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 251 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos & cartoons. A celebration of the late and much loved ABC-TV journalist. This book contains stories from people who knew Paul during his activities as a political commentator, as well as Paul's unpublished autobiographical fragments. ISBN: 0733310672. Our Book No: 20220. $13.50.

163. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor); Kanes, Eveline (translation); Sakardi, Larissa (translation) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases on covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few internal pages, written & dated dedication to owner from author, ownership sticker. This is the story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20.

164. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The boss drover and his mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, very minor wear on top & base of spine & corners. Heavy. This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $35.

165. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20.

166. Irvine, Nance (1982). Mary Reibey - Molly incognita: A biography of Mary Reibey 1777 to 1855, and her world (Emancipist extraordinaire) (1st ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), few black & white text-photos & sketches, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The amazing true story of Molly Haydock who escaped home in Lancashire disguised as a boy, but transported to Sydney for stealing. She married Thomas Reibey, but later became a successful merchant in her own right. ISBN: 090812046X. Our Book No: 12176. $30.

167. Irvine, Nance; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1986). Nellie Melba [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches, black & white text-photos, owner's written name. The story of the Australian opera singer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340397292. Our Book No: 11088. $10.

168. Jeffery, Nicole (2004). Beyond the limits: The Alyson Annan story. Sydney: East Roseville: Simon & Schuster. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, bookplate (review copy). Biography of Australia's elite female hockey player, Alyson Annan, by sport journalist from the Australian newspaper. ISBN: 0731811631. Our Book No: 15093. $15.

169. Jeffrey, Betty (1963). White coolies (A grim account of Australian nurses in Japanese hands) (Reprint ed). London: Panther Books. 160 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white sketches, traditional pictorial cover, slight edgewear, pages slightly browned. Brave story (diary) of an Australian nurse captured by the Japanese off Malaya during WW2. Our Book No: 11183. $12.

170. Jellay, Val (1996). Maurie Fields: Keep it funny (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Richmond: Spectrum Publications. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the famous Australian stage and TV actor, written by his wife. ISBN: 0867862599. Our Book No: 11305. $16.50.

171. Johnston, Hetty; Hinch, Derryn (foreword) (2004). In the best interests of the child (The story behind Australia's most prominent and outspoken child protection activist) (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, top corner back cover creased. The author tells of her discovery of the sexual abuse of her seven year old daughter, and the realization that a much loved family member had preyed on innocent children for 40 years. In breaking the silence about her own life, Hetty reveals how her earlier experiences gave her the courage to overcome despair and loss with hope and belief. ISBN: 1864033363. Our Book No: 22261. $22.

172. Jones, Greg (2000). Walk a crooked mile: A father's journey in the footsteps of his son. Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, colour & black & white photos. Biography of Australian paralympic champion (wheelchair racing). ISBN: 1864366400. Our Book No: 1563. $13.50.

173. Kaluski, Marian (1981). Sir Paul E. Strzelecki: The man who climbed and named Mt Kosciusko. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Polish-Australian Historical Society. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece. Short biography of the Polish-Australian explorer, correcting some misperceptions. ISBN: 0959435212. Our Book No: 9888. $16.50.

174. Kay, Pippa (2002). Doubt and conviction: The Kalajzich inquiry (1st ed). Sydney: Self Published: Pippa Kay Pty Ltd. 257 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, paper defect top corner of flyleaf. This book tells the tragic story that started in Manly, Sydney, on Australia Day, 1986, when Megan Kalajzich was shot as she slept beside her husband in their family home. ISBN: 0646418068. Our Book No: 20800. $15.

175. Keenan, Michael (2000 [1998]). The horses too are gone (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 348 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. The New South Wales farmer and environmentalist searches for a brumby (wild horse) to add to his dwindling stock of farm horses. He previously wrote: The Horses Too Are Gone [and] Wild Horses Don't Swim. ISBN: 0733801676. Our Book No: 11798. $12.50.

176. Keenan, Michael (2002). In search of a wild brumby (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 274 pp. Paperback small trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear, slight crease in front cover next to spine, bottom corner tip front cover creased. The New South Wales farmer and environmentalist searches for a brumby (wild horse) to add to his dwindling stock of farm horses. He previously wrote: The Horses Too Are Gone [and] Wild Horses Don't Swim. ISBN: 186325319X. Our Book No: 11117. $13.50.

177. Kelly, Susan; Reddy, Prasuna (1989). Outrageous fortune (Men and women tell how they made it through a major crisis) (1st ed). Sydney: Susan Haynes / Allen & Unwin. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny scratches in front cover, minor edgewear, few tiny dents back cover. This book tells how nineteen Australian men and women lived through a period of major crisis. ISBN: 0043720455. Our Book No: 9294. $13.

178. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, he was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20.

179. Kerr, John (2003). Wanted: John & Lucy: Rescue by force Silverwater prison 25 March 1999. Sydney: Dulwich Hill: Ice. 296 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white photos. On a sunny Thursday morning in a helicopter near Silverwater Prison, a woman pulled a gun from a shopping bag and said to the pilot: "This is a hijack." The helicopter landed inside the prison - a very dramatic prison breakout by armed robber John Killick. ISBN: 0958128308. Our Book No: 20036. $15.

180. Kershaw, Alister (1986). The pleasure of their company (1st ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear on dustjacket, slight rubbing top & base of spine, faint browning to edges & internal pages, owner's rubber stamp, black & white text-photos. Australian poet who later moved to France, writes about people he knew. He writes with wit, warmth and delicate self-mockery. ISBN: 0702219878. Our Book No: 22021. $15.

181. Kershaw, Alister (1991). Hey days: Memories and glimpses of Melbourne's Bohemia 1937 - 1947. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 99 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. Alister Kershaw was a member of the lively crew of painters, poets, musicians and interesting people who made up Melbourne's artistic avant-garde in the thirties and forties. ISBN: 0207166757. Our Book No: 20006. $12.

182. Kieran, Kelly (2000). Hard country hard men: in the footsteps of Gregory (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, colour photos. Augustus Charles Gregory, Australia's greatest explorer, left a powerful narrative of his 1855-6 expedition to northen Australia, but that was never enough for Kieran Kelly, Sydney stockbroker, who hero-worshipped Gregory from boyhood. This book tells how Kelly turned an extraordinary dream into hard, backbreaking reality, to take men and packhorses along the same dangerous and exciting trail that Gregory blazed 144 years before. This griping account of their adventure is skillfully interwoven with the vivid narrative of Gregory's expedition, as day by day we follow both parties, separated by time but united by place. ISBN: 0868066842. Our Book No: 22214. $20.

183. Kiernan, Ian; Jarratt, Phil (1995). Coming clean. Sydney: Macmillan. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian businessman, yachtsman and environmentalist who established the Clean Up Australia community organization. ISBN: 0732908256. Our Book No: 11845. $20.

184. King, Hazel (1989). Colonial expatriates: Edward and John Macarthur Junior. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biographies of the two elder sons of pioneer Australian farmers John and Elizabeth Macarthur. Both sons spent most of their lives overseas, but Edward was nevertheless involved in both the Rum Rebellion and the Eureka Stockade. ISBN: 0864172540. Our Book No: 13728. $20.

185. King, Hazel; Saint, Joan (illustrations) (1984). Elizabeth Macarthur [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. The story of the pioneer Australian woman, told for young adults: sheep-breeder, grazier, manager of family businesses, fine horsewoman, wife and mother. ISBN: 0340364599. Our Book No: 12483. $10.

186. King, Petrea; Gross, Barbara A. (foreword) (2004). Spirited women: journeys with breast cancer (Reissue ed). Sydney: Random House. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos center spread. This book offers guidelines for dealing with the diagnosis of breast cancer, choosing a doctor and a treatment plan, minimising the effects of chemotherapy and radiotherapy, using food to support recovery, communicating effectively with partners and families, and finding piece. Illustrated by hundreds of quotes from Australian women who reveal their personal experiences. By the author of the popular Quest For Life. ISBN: 1740513347. Our Book No: 14590. $15.

187. Kinnane, Garry (1986). George Johnston: a biography (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Nelson. 329 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, old price marks. Heavy. Biography of the controversial Australian novelist, and partner of novelist Charmian Clift. ISBN: 0170065731. Our Book No: 13228. $20.

188. Kirby, James (2003). Gerry Harvey: Business secret's of Harvey Norman's retailing mastermind. Brisbane: Milton: John Wiley. 151 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. A business biography of Gerry Harvey, the unconventional founder of the a large Australian chain of retail stores - Harvey Norman. ISBN: 1740310691. Our Book No: 12135. $20.

189. Kordin-Dindas, Galina (2002). Behind closed doors: Finding the key to a painless life (1st ed). Melbourne: Richmond: Helen Dindas / Spectrum Publications. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Autobiography of a brave and determined woman's medical experiences and her struggle for quality of life. ISBN: 0867863269. Our Book No: 21105. $20.

190. Krasnoff, Stan (2004). Krazy hor: A soldier's story. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Autobiography of the Australian soldier / company commander who served in Papua New Guinea and Vietnam. ISBN: 1741140064. Our Book No: 10838. $20.

191. Lambert, Moira (1990). A suburban girl: Australia 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor marks on front & back of dustjacket, edge tears. Story of an Australian girl born at the end of the Great War (WW1) into a middle-class Melbourne family, who later lived in Sydney, Brisbane and the south-west Queensland bush. ISBN: 0732901383. Our Book No: 20473. $13.50.

192. Lamshead, Max (1972). Monty: the biography of C. P. Mountford. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the Australian anthropologist; he did pioneering but controversial research among Aboriginal communities. ISBN: 0851794270. Our Book No: 11371. $22.50.

193. Lane, John (1990). Fairbridge kid (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 240 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, cover slightly creased. The story of the orphans who lived at Fairbridge Farm, a boys home in Western Australia. ISBN: 094920661X. Our Book No: 3591. $15.

194. Latham, Tim (2005). Norfolk Island of secrets: The mystery of Janelle Patton's death (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease bottom corner front cover, few tiny creases front cover. About the mysterious death of Janelle Patton, and the murder investigation following the discovery of her body on this peaceful island off the Australian coast. Provides insights into Norfolk Island society. ISBN: 174114373X. Our Book No: 20862. $20.

195. Lawson, Sylvia (1987). The Archibald paradox: A strange case of authorship (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 292 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. This book is about a different kind of journalism. It tells the story of young J. F. Archibald's adventurous progress towards his editorship of the Bulletin - the great print circus of 1880 - 1903. ISBN: 0140098488. Our Book No: 20383. $12.

196. Lawson, Valerie (2005). Mary Poppins she wrote: the life of P. L. Travers (1st ed). London: Aurum. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition, (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the famous author of Mary Poppins. The fabulous English nanny was conceived by an Australian writer, Pamela Lyndon Travers, who came to London from Queensland as a journalist early in the 20th century. This very special book is a compulsive account of a remarkable life that spanned most of the 20th century. It was a life long love of mysticism and magic that shaped P. L. Travers life as well as the very character of Mary Poppins. ISBN: 1845131266. Our Book No: 22364. $30.

197. Leaney, Rosalie; Leaney, Gordon (with); Mellet, Geraldine (with) (1999). Whose hand is this? Our story of stroke recovery and love. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, bookplate tipped in (review copy). A deeply moving account of Rosalie (from Western Australia) - her survival of, and partial recovery from, stroke. Her husband, Gordon, also reveals his side of the story. Their tenacity, love and commitment shines through - against overwhelming medical odds. Endorsed by the Brain Foundation. ISBN: 1863682732. Our Book No: 3962. $15.

198. Leigh, Barry (editor); King, Petrea (foreword) (2007). Men surviving cancer (1st ed). Sydney: Jane Curry Publishing / Wentworth Concepts. 255 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Australian men tell their inspiring stories. This book tells the real-life stories of young men who were all under fifty when they were told they had cancer. ISBN: 9781920727314. Our Book No: 22216. $20.

199. Lillee, Dennis (1984). Lillee: Over and out! [Dennis Lillee]. Sydney: Methuen. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The Australian fast bowler looks at his cricketing career upon his retirement. ISBN: 045400821X. Our Book No: 11038. $20.

200. Lindsay, Jack (1982). Life rarely tells. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 826 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. Initially published in three volumes, this autobiography by the Australian writer spans a rebellious childhood in Brisbane, bohemian Sydney of the 1920s, and the founding of Fanfrolico Press in Bloomsbury. ISBN: 014005913X. Our Book No: 11279. $13.50.

201. Lindsay, Norman (1970). My mask: for what little I know of the man behind it: an autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. The autobiography, now scarce, of the controversial Australian novelist and artist. ISBN: 0207120498. Our Book No: 10034. $50.

202. Lindsay, Norman; Blunden, Godfrey (brief biography) (1973). Watercolours: fifteen reproductions in colour from original watercolours, with an appreciation of the medium by Norman Lindsay (2nd revised ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (reverse side slightly foxed & few small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour photos (paintings), slightly foxed (pastedowns, flyleaves, half-title only), small tear page 9. A selection of 15 of Norman Lindsay's watercolour paintings, plus an essay by Lindsay, and a brief biography by Blunden. This edition is a revised and shortened version of the 1969 edition, which itself was a revision of a book originally published in 1969. (Lindsay's father was born in Ireland.). ISBN: 0725401680. Our Book No: 19180. $35.

203. Lindsay, Patrick (2003). Back from the dead: Peter Hughes story of survival and hope after Bali. Sydney: Random House. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, colour photos centre spread, review sticker on flyleaf. His inspiring story of hope and survival after being injured in the Bali bombings of October 2002. ISBN: 1740512693. Our Book No: 20124. $16.50.

204. Lindsay, Patrick (2006). Cosgrove: Portrait of a leader (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Random House. 289 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Peter Cosgrove's leadership of the peacekeeping force in East Timor saw him become the face of the Australian digger and our best loved and most highly respected general since World War 2. This is the untold and long-awaited story of the man under the slouch hat. ISBN: 1741665280. Our Book No: 21452. $20.

205. Lloyd, Stephanie (compiler); Jeffery, Marlena (compiler); Hearn, Jenny (compiler) (2001). Taim bilong misis bilong armi: memories of wives of Australian servicemen in Papua New Guinea 1951 -1975 (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 155 pp. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, book plate (gift) on flyleaf. Isolation, separation, loneliness and disruption - such can be the life of an army officer's wife. This book is an anthology of the stories of Australian army wives who accompanied their husbands on postings to the Pacific Islands Regiment in Papua New Guinea in the decades prior to independence in 1975. ISBN: 174076000X. Our Book No: 21699. $20.

206. Lovett, Laurie; Wolfhagen, Catherine (illustrations); Barnard, lance (foreword) (1997). Toughness was a help: a true story (1st p/b ed). Launceston: Self Published: L. A. Lovett. 115 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos, map, bottom corner tip creased, minor edgewear, tiny dents front cover. A classic account of an Australian life. Boyhood pranks and struggles in rural northern Tasmania give way to the grim reality of war service in Greece and Crete, followed by a long spell as POW in Germany and Poland. In post-war Launceston, the story shifts to family, football and politics. Told with much humour and vivid deatil, this book shows a world in which nothing came easily, but in which daring and hard work were rewarded. ISBN: 0646347942. Our Book No: 21815. $20.

207. Lunn, Hugh (1984). Johannes Bjelke-Petersen: A political biography (2nd ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed, written dedication to owner. Biography of the long-term and controversial premier of Queensland. ISBN: 0702218154. Our Book No: 5389. $18.

208. MacCallum, Mungo (1986). Plankton's luck: A life in retrospect. Melbourne: Hutchinson. 269 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of the Australian journalist, broadcaster, novelist and poet. ISBN: 0091573505. Our Book No: 10719. $20.

209. Macdonald, Ian (2003). In the audience at Alamein. Sydney: Self-Published: Ian Macdonald. 159 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos & sketches, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 2003. The author is a Sydney-based writer/artist who served with the 9th Australian Division. This book is an amusing and interesting account of one man's war, told with humour and honesty. ISBN: 0646458140. Our Book No: 22256. $20.

210. Malouf, David (1985). 12 Edmondstone Street (First ed). London: Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press. 134 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches (including title-vignette), owner's rubber stamp. Four partly autobiographical essays, including living in the house and area in Brisbane where the author grew up. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). ISBN: 0701139706. Our Book No: 2323. $30.

211. Marcus, Julie (editor) (1993). First in their field: Women and Australian anthropology. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0522844669. Our Book No: 1963. $17.50.

212. Marlowe, Mary; Hudson, Lionel (introduction); Dix, Dorothy (pseudonym) (1990). That fragile hour: an autobiography. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 231 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Australia's Dorothy Dix (not to be confused with American/s of the same name / pen-name). She was a famed stage actor and romance novelist (which shocked the Establishment - she was ahead of her time). She also wrote a newspaper column for the lovelorn from the 1930s to the 1950s. She was a pathologically private person - this autobiography was not discovered until 25 years after her death. ISBN: 0207165939. Our Book No: 1622. $10.

213. Marsh, Rod; Brayshaw, Ian (told to); Chappell, Ian (foreword) (1975). You'll keep. Melbourne: Hutchinson. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Autobiography of the Australian cricketer (wicketkeeper). ISBN: 091300908. Our Book No: 10211. $20.

214. Matthews, Gordon (1996). An Australian son (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Describes an incredible journey of self-discovery by an Australian diplomat. This is a true story about an adopted boy who grew up to believe he was of Aboriginal descent, but was actually Sri Lankan. ISBN: 0855616903. Our Book No: 20360. $15.

215. Maynard, John (2002). Aboriginal stars of the turf: Jockeys of Australian racing history. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 112 pp. Paperback wide octavo, fine condition, full-page decorative colour photos. The author comes from both Aboriginal and racing backgrounds. He provides biographies of eight leading Aboriginal riders - including his father. ISBN: 0855753846. Our Book No: 10330. $15.

216. McBurney, Yvonne (1977). The ghost of Joadja (6th ed). Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 34 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, internal pages excellent. The author tells this story set in the old mining town 18 miles southwest of Mittagong in New South Wales. Joadja is a ghost town. The story is centered on the MacCragg family who came to Australia from Scotland to mine the shale when Joadja was a lively town. ISBN: 0908053002. Our Book No: 22080. $15.

217. McBurney, Yvonne (1989). Burrawang and beyond [Reading and reasoning series]. Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Biography of the McGrath family, who helped found the town of Burrawang, NSW, plus details about other nearby towns in the Southern Highlands (such as Berrima). ISBN: 0908053118. Our Book No: 11015. $10.

218. McCullough, Colleen (1998). Roden Cutler, V.C.: The biography [The courage and the will: The life of Roden Cutler, V. C.] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 416 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Australian soldier (WW2), Victoria Cross winner, diplomat and Governor of New South Wales for 15 years. ISBN: 0091839335. Our Book No: 8384A. $27.50.

219. McHugh, Evan (2006). 1606: an epic adventure (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, facsimile maps, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. When Dutchman Willem Janszoon, captain of the Duyfken, landed at Cape York 400 years ago he thought he was in New Guinea. By the time the charts of Matthew Flinders were published in 1814, Australia had emerged on the map and by name. This book tells the stories of the seafaring explorers, the shipwrecks, mutinies and daring escapes that came after Janszoon, including the voyages of Torres and La Perouse, Dampier, Cook and D'Entrecasteaux. These are tales of adventure, discovery and navigational triumph in the face of hardship, starvation and disaster. ISBN: 0868408662. Our Book No: 22313. $20.

220. McKay, Fred (1995). Traeger the pedal radio man: He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor (1st ed). Moorooka, QLD: Boolarong Press. 107 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (authors written & dated dedication to owner), very slight edgewear. Biography of Alfred Hermann Traeger who brought the miracle of the pedal radio to the outback, so that the people could contact the Flying Doctor. His legacy still lives on through the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0864391927. Our Book No: 20942. $25.

221. McKenzie, Joan (J. M.) (1986). Silverleaf: The story of Jessie Lloyd pioneer writer of north western New South Wales (The story of a pioneer, Jessie Lloyd of Terembone, north western NSW). Coonamble, NSW: Self-Published: J. M. McKenzie. 136 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (edge tear repaired), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, dated autograph (author's written dedication to owner). ISBN: 1862524726. Our Book No: 11133. $15.

222. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: An F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dustjacket: Small edge pieces missing, edge tears repaired, spine slightly faded. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became Federal Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $15.

223. McMinn, W. G. (1970). Allan Cunningham: Botanist and explorer. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 147 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight edgewear. Allan Cunningham arrived in Australia in the early1800s; he travelled tirelessly over much of south-eastern Australia between the 1817 to 1828, making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby contributing hugely to the advancement of botany and agriculture in Australia's early years. ISBN: 0522839509. Our Book No: 12484. $25.

224. Menadue, John (1999). Things you learn along the way. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, rubber stamp & few written digits on title page. Autobiography of Australian public servant, businessman (worked for Rupert Murdoch and Qantas) and Australian ambassador to Japan. ISBN: 1863550739. Our Book No: 18361. $15.

225. Menadue, John (1999). Things you learn along the way. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, rear cover & few pages slightly creased, copy 2. Autobiography of Australian public servant, businessman (worked for Rupert Murdoch and Qantas) and Australian ambassador to Japan. ISBN: 1863550739. Our Book No: 18361A. $15.

226. Mignacca, Olma (1998). The watcher on the quay (One Australian woman's story of circumnavigating the world) (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 375 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author grew up in rural New South Wales. After teaching at schools throughout the state, she became principal of a large school in Sydney. In 1988 she gave it up to live on a yacht and travel the world. This book is a true story of an Australian woman's travels as she and her partner throw aside the trappings of their usual lifestyle to explore the world aboard their yacht Windigo. ISBN: 1864363223. Our Book No: 22294. $30.

227. Miller, Douglas (1985). A surgeon's story. Sydney: John Ferguson. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, sticker. Autobiography of a Sydney's first neurosurgeon. ISBN: 0909134766. Our Book No: 7985. $16.50.

228. Mills, Roy (1994). Doctor's diary and memoirs: Ponds Party, F Force, Thai - Burma Railway (1st ed). New Lambton, NSW: Self-Published: Roy Mills. 248 pp. Paperback wide trade, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written name), black & white illustrations, tables, internal pages excellent. In 1943 Captain Roy Mills was the only doctor with over 700 Australians on the most isolated Japanese POW work camps on the Burma - Thailand Railway. The author's dairy is a personal and professional record of those terrible and significant times. ISBN: 0646194739. Our Book No: 22260. $35.

229. Modystack, William (1982). Mary MacKillop: A woman before her time (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing on top edge of book, spine faded on dustjacket, minor edgewear on base of spine & bottom edge of book, few tiny edge tears, very faint stains on two internal pages & one page of photos. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0727017160. Our Book No: 21450. $16.50.

230. Molloy, Frank (2004). Victor J. Daley: a life. Sydney: Crossing Press. 182 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches. Biography of the Irish-Australian poet, satirist and Bulletin journalist whose verse was as popular as Henry Lawson and Banjo Patterson around 1900. ISBN: 0957829175. Our Book No: 11807. $18.50.

231. Molomby, Tom (1981). Who killed Hannah Jane [Hannah Jane Peden] (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map. The unusual alleged murder of Mrs Peden on a farm near Gundagai, New South Wales, in 1921. Her husband was arrested and convicted of her murder after two trials, but the conviction was later overturned by a Royal Commission. ISBN: 0949764019. Our Book No: 10592. $22.

232. Molomby, Tom (1983). Ratten: the web of circumstance (How an innocent man was found guilty of murder) (Revised ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 287 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark spine, top corner cover & the first few pages creased. Controversy has surrounded Leith Ratten since the day in 1970 when he was convicted of having murdered his wife. Recent dramatic developments demand this revised edition of the book first published in 1978. The author believes in his innocence. ISBN: 0949764027. Our Book No: 22249. $15.

233. Molony, John (2004). Luther's pine: An autobiography [A Sullivan's Creek publication]. Canberra: Pandanus Books / ANU: Australian National University. 304 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Autobiography of leading Australian Christian and academic historian (Australian National University, Canberra). ISBN: 174076126X. Our Book No: 11859. $40.

234. Moore, Deirdre; Saunders, Julia (editor) (1996). Survivors of beauty: Memoirs of Dora and Bert Birtles (1st ed) [Studies in Australian Bibliophily series]. Sydney: Book Collector's Society of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (some are full-page), corners on back cover creased. Biography of husband - and - wife Australian writers, by their niece. ISBN: 0958676100. Our Book No: 20480. $15.

235. Morgan, Sally (1989 [1988]). My place (Reprint ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. Bestselling autobiography of Aboriginal lady from Western Australia. ISBN: 0949206318. Our Book No: 7407A. $10.

236. Morrison, James (2006). Pier 9: blowing my own trumpet (Uncorrected proof ed). Sydney: Murdoch Books. 286 pp. Paperback trade, uncorrected proof copy, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. Jazz virtuoso James Morrison is one of Australia's best known and loved musicians. This is his story - a funny, delightful journey through the highlights of his life so far. ISBN: 1740458788. Our Book No: 21064. $15.

237. Moyal, Ann (1995). Breakfast with beaver: Memoirs of an independent woman (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of an Australian woman, clever, vivacious, shaped by her class and education, yet out of kilter with the cultural mores of her time. ISBN: 0868065692. Our Book No: 20729. $20.

238. Munro, Craig (1992). Inky Stephensen: Wild man of letters [UQP biography series]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland press. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top of spine slightly bumped, black & white photos, black & white sketches. Inky Stephensen was one of Australia's most remarkable men of letters. Originally a communist, he became a right-wing nationalist. This prize-winning biography will suit anyone interested in Australian cultural history. ISBN: 0702223891. Our Book No: 20372. $15.

239. Munro, Mike (2003). A pasty-faced nothing. Sydney: Random House. 363 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the population Australian TV reporter and personality. ISBN: 1740512111. Our Book No: 11097. $23.50.

240. Murphy, D. J. (1975). T. J. Ryan: A political biography. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 596 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate, owner's written name, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Biography of Irish-Australian politician. He was Premier of Queensland and deputy leader of the Federal Australian Labor Party (ALP). ISBN: 0702209929. Our Book No: 15800. $25.

241. Murphy, Kerry (1998). Kerry Murphy's memoirs: The diaries of an Irish immigrant. Sydney: Petersham: Walla Walla Press. 383 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Heavy. The first 19 chapters are his memoirs (based on detailed diaries). The final 20 chapters (various authors) are on Gaelic football, sports and culture in Australia. ISBN: 095870791X. Our Book No: 16604. $25.

242. Needham, Lilias (1969). Charles Hawker: soldier - pastoralist - statesman (1st ed). Adelaide: Self-Published: Lilias Needham. 165 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing top front, spine slightly faded. Written and published by Charles Hawker's sister. This biography is about a great Australian. Charles Hawker was a soldier, pastoralist, statesman, and above all, a man of immense courage and dignity. A very inspiring story for present and future generations of Australians. Our Book No: 22138. $20.

243. Negus, George (2003). The world from Islam: a journey of discovery through the Muslim heartland (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear. The author writes about his personal experiences, opinions, observations, interviews, conversations, anecdotes, research and reactions noted and recorded in the course of considerable contact with a wide cross-section of Muslims over the past 20 or so years. ISBN: 0732276233. Our Book No: 22262. $15.

244. Newcombe, John (2005). No-one's indestructible: Surviving strokes - and avoiding them (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, corner tips of front cover slightly creased, top corners of first few pages slightly creased. The Australian tennis player describes his stroke. This is a cautionary tale full of hard-won knowledge and wisdom. It is a commonsense guide about how to enjoy life to the full while at the same time taking a sensible and balanced approach to health and fitness. ISBN: 0330421948. Our Book No: 20931. $20.

245. Nguyen, Long Duy; Knight, James (2006). The dragon's journey (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 418 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, bottom corner creased front cover. From Saigon to Sydney, the compelling story of a Vietnamese boy who eventually realised his mother's dream - that he become an alternative medicine specialist. ISBN: 0732279232. Our Book No: 21708. $15.

246. Niall, Brenda (1990). Martin Boyd: A life (Corrected ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pencil impressions on front cover. Biography of the Australian novelist. ISBN: 0522844006. Our Book No: 11672. $10.

247. Niall, Brenda (2007). Life class: the education of a biographer (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & marks), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). The Australian academic & author describes her eventful, rich and creative life journey. Her adventures include travels in England, Scotland and Italy, Austria and Hungary in search of material for her biographies of famous Australians. ISBN: 9780522853438. Our Book No: 22277. $22.

248. Nicholas, David; Menzies, Robert (foreword) (1969). The pacemaker: The Playford story [Thomas Playford] (1st ed). Adelaide: Brolga Publishing. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket) black & white photos, few tiny tears in dustjacket. Biography of the long-serving premier of South Australia. Our Book No: 8434. $15.

249. Nikakis, Gillian (2005). He's not coming home: a story of love, loss and discovery in Rabaul during World War 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, minor crease spine. The parents of the author met and married in the 1930s in colonial Rabaul, New Guinea. Shortly before the Japanese invasion in 1942, Gillian's mother Tick was evacuated to Australia with her two small children. Her father Bill was interned soon afterwards by the Japanese and was never seen again. In this book, the author describes her lifelong search for knowledge about her father. ISBN: 0734408145. Our Book No: 22301. $15.

250. Norman, James (2004). Bob Brown: Gentle revolutionary (1st ed). Sydney: Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny scratches front cover. A biography of the man who took the Greens from political wilderness into the political mainstream and redefined Australian politics along the way. ISBN: 1741144663. Our Book No: 20876. $25.

251. O'Donnell, Mick (1999). Mercy: In pursuit of the truth about the death of Yvonne Gilford. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 313 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. The mysterious murder of Yvonne Gilford, an Australian nurse in Saudi Arabia. ISBN: 0732264642. Our Book No: 13310. $18.50.

252. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15.

253. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who