BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0108

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPHY ** AUTOBIOGRAPHY ** MEMOIRS ** REMINISCENCES.
488 Items.

See also: FOREIGN (Non-Australian) BIOGRAPHY ** SHORT LITERATURE (DIARIES, LETTERS) ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT ** SPORT ** PERFORMING ARTS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 8, 2010.



1. Ackland, Michael (editor) (2005). Henry Handel Richardson: A life (1st p/b ed). Melbourne, Port Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny crease back corner. First complete biography of this famous Australian novelist. Michael Ackland has drawn on previously unavailable records to talk about this unconventional author. ISBN: 0521678641. Our Book No: 20823. $25 AUD.

2. Addison, Susan; Addison, Rex (illustrations) (2001). Mother lode: stories of home life and home death (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 314 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white linocuts, edges slight rubbed. The author has written a very special book of stories of life and death. In writing of Charlie and his grandparents, Susan draws on the rich mother lode of our common human experience of love, loss and grief. Her inspiring stories help to view death as an acceptable part of living, where memories and pain are shared, and laughter is never far away. The beautiful illustrations show the consolation the family drew from everyday rituals in the subtropical homes Rex designed for them. Like the stories, they show resilience in adversity. ISBN: 0702231916. Our Book No: 22638. $20 AUD.

3. Alexander, Peter F. (2000). Les Murray: A life in progress (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 391 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the conservative Australian poet. ISBN: 0195535014. Our Book No: 18673. $25 AUD.

4. Allen, Judith A. (1994). Rose Scott: vision and revision in feminism. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy. Biography (1847 - 1925) of leading Australian feminist and social reformer. ISBN: 0195548469. Our Book No: 14778. $25 AUD.

5. Altmann, Carol (2006). After Port Arthur: personal stories of courage and resilience ten years on from the tragedy that shocked the nation (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered by Martin Bryant at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. Our Book No: 22411. $20 AUD.

6. Anderson, Iris; Hancock, Denis (with); Durrell, Gerald (foreword) (1979). My bush babies (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing on reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, tiny spot top edge. The story of a lady who has spent 28 years caring for injured bush animals in Western Australia. ISBN: 0333252373. Our Book No: 2944. $15 AUD.

7. Anderson, Tim (1992). Take two: the criminal justice system revisited (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & closed tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor shelf wear bottom edge. The author discusses the New South Wales criminal justice system. The book is both a personal history and an attempt to expose some of the more hidden features of the criminal justice system. ISBN: 1863590552. Our Book No: 22967. $25 AUD.

8. Andre, Ty; McMahon, Allen (with) (1997). On my brother's shoulders (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight creases rear cover. The author tells his story about his life in war-torn Vietnam as an orphan. Ty means 'billion' because the odds against his survival were a billion to one. This is a very special book because Ty talks about his life and the person that helped him, a young man named Andre, a young Vietnamese man who did voluntary work for the missions, and went on to help many orphans. ISBN: 186254378X. Our Book No: 22473. $25 AUD.

9. Angell, Barbara (2007). The Coral Browne story: theatrical life and times of a lustrous Australian (1st ed). Sydney, Brooklyn: Angell Productions. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name on title page). (No 290 of a limited edition of an unspecified number of copies.) The story of Coral Browne and her exciting very theatrical life. The Australian-born actress left Australia in 1934 at age 21, and she only returned twice during her very dramatic life. An astute businesswoman, she died in 1991 a multi-millionaire, to the astonishment of Vincent Price who had no idea his wife was so wealthy. ISBN: 9780646473222. Our Book No: 23002. $40 AUD.

10. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene. Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, small mark top edge. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069. $20 AUD.

11. Armstrong, Judith (1996). The Christesen romance (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of an extraordinary couple, each of whom has made a unique contribution to Australia's culture. The author has written an captivating account in which the history of the Christesen's public achievements is interwoven with the story of their private joys, self-doubts and sorrows. ISBN: 0522847315. Our Book No: 22988. $30 AUD.

12. Arneil, Stan (1980). One man's war (1st ed). Sydney: Alternative Publishing Co-operative. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, copy 2. Jacket: minor edgewear & chipping, rear cover slightly marked, faint browning reverse side. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 909188440. Our Book No: 21445A. $20 AUD.

13. Arneil, Stan (1982). One man's war (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 288 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 0725103914. Our Book No: 21445. $20 AUD.

14. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: The true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $15 AUD.

15. Astbury, Rob (2006). King & I: my life with Graham Kennedy (1st ed). City Not Stated: DNA Publishers. 187 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, top corner one page creased. The author talks about the times he shared with the late Graham Kennedy, the Australian actor and media personality. ISBN: 064646454X. Our Book No: 22828. $25 AUD.

16. Atkins, Thelma M. (1993). On the Coolakin: an Australian country childhood (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 159 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, minor edgewear), pictorial card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, small mark fore-edge. The author talks about her childhood growing up on a farm in Western Australia. Thelma recalls a childhood that has now become part of our history. ISBN: 186368042X. Our Book No: 23219. $25 AUD.

17. Bain, Ike (2003). The Dick Smith way (Reprint ed). Sydney: McGraw Hill. 234 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. Biography of the flamboyant Australian businessman, philanthropist and explorer. Also describes his successful business philosophy. Written by his business partner who helped Dick establish Dick Smith Electronics and Australian Geographic. ISBN: 0074711601. Our Book No: 4218. $20 AUD.

18. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, copy 2. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062A. $15 AUD.

19. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $15 AUD.

20. Balderstone, Simon; Amendolia, Michael (photos) (1994). Seeing is believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney: McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. Our Book No: 8435. $20 AUD.

21. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of blood: one Christian's pilgrimage through Kosovo. Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $12 AUD.

22. Barry, Paul (2001). Going for broke: how Bond got away with it [Alan Bond] (Revised ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 449 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, faint remainder stripe. How Australian businessman Alan Bond manipulated the justice system and got away with a large sum of money. ISBN: 1863251987. Our Book No: 1256. $10 AUD.

23. Barton, Rod (2006). The weapons detective: the inside story of Australia's top weapons inspector (1st ed) [Agenda series]. Melbourne: Black Inc. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author tells of a professional life replete with adventure, urgency and achievement. This book describes the fascinating chess-game of weapons inspection (eg, as United Nations inspector in Iraq), with a mixture of detective work, scientific analysis and mind-games. Written with humour and authority, it reveals an unsung Australian hero and sheds new light on a vital chapter of contemporary history. ISBN: 0975076957. Our Book No: 22564. $25 AUD.

24. Beadell, Len (1998). End of an era (Reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1983. His account of the construction of a 1600 Km desert road from the Woomera rocket testing range to the northwest of Western Australia. Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - the final push across the Western Deserts. ISBN: 1863024050. Our Book No: 22285. $16 AUD.

25. Beadman, Darren; Heilmann, Craig (with); Cummings, Bart (foreword) (1998). Daylight ahead: the Darren Beadman story (Reprint ed). Sydney, Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian jockey. ISBN: 0958587000. Our Book No: 11334. $18 AUD.

26. Bickel, Lennard (1983). Florey: the man who made penicillin (1st thus ed) [Sun Papermac]. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, small tear top spine repaired. (Originally published as Rise Up to Life in 1972.) Biography of the Australian-born pathologist who invented penicillin and changed millions of lives because of his great discovery. ISBN: 0725104058. Our Book No: 20229. $15 AUD.

27. Bleszynski, Nick (2002). You'll never take me alive: the life and death of bushranger Ben Hall (reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 337 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips lightly creased. Mixing archival research, folklore and the power of imagination (novel), the author brings Ben Hall out of the shadow of Ned Kelly and in vivid detail re-creates the life and struggles of the landowner who became an Australian bushranging legend. ISBN: 9781741667554. Our Book No: 23714. $20 AUD.

28. Bondan, Molly; Hardjono, Joan (editor); Warner, Charles (editor) (1995). In love with a nation: Molly Bondan and Indonesia (1st ed). Sydney, Picton: Charles Warner. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Molly Bondan (1912-1990) was a remarkable Australian who spent more than half her life in Indonesia. This story has been put together in Molly's own words from her oral history tapes, radio broadcasts, and her many writings. The editing has been done by her friend Joan Hardjono, and her brother, Charles Warner. ISBN: 0959203648. Our Book No: 20430A. $20 AUD.

29. Bonutto, Oswald (1963). A migrant's story (1st ed). Brisbane, West End: H. Pole & Co. 139 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece portrait, corners slightly rubbed & minor edgewear jacket, pages slightly browned. An Italian-Australians love for his adopted country shines through in his book. Includes a revealing account of coping with racism in the inter-war period, founding the Queensland tobacco industry, and of his internment during World War 2. Our Book No: 6759. $25 AUD.

30. Border, Allan (1989). Ashes glory: Allan Border's own story. Byron Bay, NSW: Swan Publishing. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white and colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian cricketer. ISBN: 0958784159. Our Book No: 10676. $20 AUD.

31. Bowden, Tim (2004). Spooling through: An irreverent memoir. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 346 pp. Paperback as new condition, black & white photos. Autobiography of Australian media personality. Tim spins the yarn of his adventure, packed with life adventures, both in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 1741144574. Our Book No: 20087. $15 AUD.

32. Brearley, Maurice N. (1981). Born to fly: the story of Wayne Blackmore. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 136 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Inspiring story of an Australian paraplegic who learns hang-gliding. ISBN: 0727016091. Our Book No: 2492. $16 AUD.

33. Brenchley, Fred; Brenchley, Elizabeth (2005). Myth maker: Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett, the Englishman who sparked Australia's Gallipoli legend (1st ed). Sydney: Wiley. 285 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased title page, minor edgewear, small bump rear cover near spine, tiny tear top spine, internally excellent. Biography about an English war correspondent who changed the course of the Gallipoli campaign. ISBN: 1740311183. Our Book No: 22190. $22 AUD.

34. Brenchley, Fred; Tandberg, Ron (cartoons) (2003). Allan Fels: A portrait of power (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tip of front cover creased, small mark on flyleaf. Tells the story of Allan Fels, chairman of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission. Fred Brenchley weaves the compelling inside story of the forces that cut short the career of Allan Fels as Australia's competition czar. ISBN: 1740310705. Our Book No: 20481. $16.50 AUD.

35. Brett, Judith (1992). Robert Menzies' forgotten people. Sydney: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A psychological portrait of the long-serving liberal Australian Prime Minister (1949 - 1966), based his 1942 wartime speech about the forgotten people in Australian society, upon which his political support was based. ISBN: 0732907616. Our Book No: 9608. $20 AUD.

36. Bridge, Carl (editor) (1994). Manning Clark: essays on his place in history (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny dents rear cover. These essays offer detailed, scholarly analysis of history as portrayed by Manning Clark - its style and structure, dominant themes, treatment of women and of Aborigines, sense of place, and reliability. They examine Clark's place among Australian historians, artists and writers, his public role as the best guru in the business, his teaching methods, his philosophy of life, and his thinking on national identity. This book seeks to form opinion and to steady the debate. Contributors include historians, political scientists, literary critics, classicists, men and women, young and old, friends and enemies. ISBN: 0522846408. Our Book No: 23812. $20 AUD.

37. Brigginshaw, Jim (1996). Shimpu-San healer of hate: the Tony Glynn story (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 184 pp. Hardback wide trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, very minor edgewear jacket. The Japanese had a respectful title of Shimpu-San for Father Tony Glynn. The English equivalent is Mr Priest. Shimpu-san became a Marist missionary in poverty stricken Japan in 1952, one year into his priesthood. He was still working in that country when he died 42 years later. This is the story of his life, a life devoted to peace, reconciliation and forgiveness between the former enemies, Australia and Japan. ISBN: 0646276581. Our Book No: 23698. $25 AUD.

38. Britt, Edgar (2000). Poste haste. Sydney: Macmillan. 183 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of one of Australia's most successful jockeys - originally published in 1967. ISBN: 0732910420. Our Book No: 11018. $17.50 AUD.

39. Brock, Bev (2004). Peter Brock: living with a legend. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Biography of the Australian racing car driver, written by his partner and soul-mate of three decades. ISBN: 140503629X. Our Book No: 21588. $25 AUD.

40. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A witness to history: The life and times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandfather. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $23.50 AUD.

41. Bromberger, Brian; Fife-Yeomans, Janet (1991). Deep sleep: Harry Bailey and the scandal of Chelmsford (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned, autograph (author's written name), written dedication to owner. A case history of psychiatric malpractice. Unexplained deaths from drug-induced deep-sleep therapy, Chelmsford Private Hospital, Sydney, and the subsequent Royal Commission. ISBN: 0731802160. Our Book No: 2665. $16.50 AUD.

42. Brooks, Geraldine (1998). Foreign correspondence. Sydney: Doubleday. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. An Australian woman's journey to self-understanding - by writing letters to foreign penpals. It is moving and touched with humour, and is set during the 1960s. ISBN: 0868246891. Our Book No: 20114. $15 AUD.

43. Brown, Bob (2004). Memo for a saner world. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 281 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. ISBN: 0143000349. Our Book No: 20100. $15 AUD.

44. Brown, Helen (2009). Cleo: How an uppity cat helped heal a family (Reprint ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Arena / Allen & Unwin. 286 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. This is warm and often funny book about love, loss and redemption. It's also a book about a small black feline who helped mend a family's broken hearts by sheer force of her cat personality. ISBN: 9781741759075. Our Book No: 23887. $20 AUD.

45. Brown, Ian (1999). Extreme south: struggles and triumph of the first Australian team to the Pole (1st ed). Sydney, Terry Hills: Australian Geographic. 255 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos & full-page colour photos, jacket minor edgewear (small crease near spine & tiny dent front cover, slight crease front flap). This book relates the remarkable, and often gruelling, experiences of the first all-Australian team to reach the South Pole. Extracts from the expeditioner's journals and the author's vivid photographic record combine to make this new Australian Geographic book a classic of modern-day adventure. ISBN: 1862760314. Our Book No: 23759. $30 AUD.

46. Brown, Max (1992). Ned Kelly: Australian son (Reprint ed) [Collector's library of Australia's great books]. Sydney: Times House. 262 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, deluxe cloth cover (embossed in gilt), top edge gilt, string bookmark, very good plus condition, very faint foxing fore-edge. The story of Australia's most famous and iconic bushranger, Ned Kelly. ISBN: 0858359820. Our Book No: 22461. $20 AUD.

47. Buchanan, Gilbert (1998). Malco Polia: A da Vinci man (1st ed) [The Malco Polia Trilogy: Book 2]. Sydney: Kew Place Publishing Associates. 410 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Novel by Australian writer. This is a novel with pictures and some actual events, part of a trilogy that took place between 1855 - 1960. ISBN: 0646281488. Our Book No: 20574. $13.50 AUD.

48. Bullen, David (2004). Fake: my life as a rogue trader. Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The story of one of four rogue traders whose foreign exchange deals cost the National Australia Bank (NAB) $360 million. His attitude has changed from arrogance to tolerance and detachment through the practice of Zen Buddhism. ISBN: 1740310993. Our Book No: 20191. $20 AUD.

49. Bunday, Helen (2007). From farmer to fiddler: the story of Donald Hazelwood concertmaster emeritus (1st ed) [Eminent Musicians of Australia, Volume 4]. Sydney, Terry Hills: Bowerbird Press. 233 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, cover corner tips slightly creased. The story of a remarkable musician's life. Donald Hazelwood overcame many obstacles to reach the peak of his profession. He was concertmaster of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra for 33 years, and he became one of Australia's best-known and respected musicians. His story ranges from a vivid picture of rural life in Australia in the early decades of the last century, to his encounters with famous conductors such as Goossens and de Waart. Also covers the creation of the Sydney Opera House. ISBN: 978957779044. Our Book No: 23361. $25 AUD.

50. Bundy, Alan (editor) (1988). James Bennett: supplier to the nation's libraries (1st ed). Adelaide: Auslib Press. 60 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, (stapled), very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, reader creases along spine, rear cover slightly marked (age), top corner front cover & first few pages slightly bent. The story, substantially in the subject's own words, of the life and career of James Ingram Bennettt, founder in 1958 of James Bennet Library Services (in Sydney), the largest library supplier in Australia and the Southern Hemisphere. ISBN: 0958989591. Our Book No: 23891. $15 AUD.

51. Burger, Angela Sutherland (1979). Neville Bonner: a biography (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Inspiring biography of Australia's first Aboriginal Federal politician. ISBN: 0333252365. Our Book No: 5394. $18 AUD.

52. Caddie / Sydney Barmaid (1976). Caddie: a Sydney barmaid, an autobiography written by herself (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 199 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. How a sensitive girl in the 1920s and 1930s fended for herself and her two kids. Made into a film starring Helen Morse. ISBN: 0725100141. Our Book No: 3443. $10 AUD.

53. Calder, Jean E. (2007). Where the road leads (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, top corner tip slightly creased front cover, internally clean & excellent. The author has been working with children with disabilities for almost three decades in Lebanon, Egypt and the Gaza Strip. In this inspiring book, Jean shares her life story and offers a rare insight into the daily existence of people in the West Bank and the Gaza Strip. ISBN: 9780733620379. Our Book No: 23797. $20 AUD.

54. Cambridge, Ada (1988). Unspoken thoughts (Reissue ed) [Occasional paper, no. 10]. Canberra, Campbell: English Department, Australian Defence Force Academy, University of New South Wales. 184 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, loose-leaf errata sheet. This book was originally published anonymously in 1887 by the novelist and serial writer for Australian newspapers. This re-publication, together with a brief contextual history, will stimulate fresh interest in Cambridge's poetry and its relation to Australian literary history and women's writing. ISBN: 0731700481. Our Book No: 22683. $35 AUD.

55. Cameron, Peter (1994). Heretic (The true story of an Australian convicted of heresy) (First ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic describes how he was convicted of heresy by the Presbyterian Church of Australia in 1992. ISBN: 0868245445. Our Book No: 2421. $25 AUD.

56. Cameron, Peter (1995). Fundamentalism and freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny creases in covers, minor edgewear. In this book the author makes a straightforward dissection of this religious version of "political correctness". Using personal experience and incisive questioning, he offers his own forceful case for freedom of religious thought. ISBN: 0868246220. Our Book No: 21564. $10 AUD.

57. Campbell, Ross (1981). An urge to laugh (An autobiography) (1st ed). Sydney: Wildcat Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear on dustjacket, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), owner's rubber stamp, from the library of Barry Humphries. Autobiography of an Australian journalist. ISBN: 090846309x. Our Book No: 1145. $25 AUD.

58. Campion, Edmund (2003). Lines of my life: Journal of a year. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (review copy). The Sydney priest reflects on an eventful year in his life, starting in New York City just two weeks after the 11 September 2001 attacks. ISBN: 0143001523. Our Book No: 10867. $15 AUD.

59. Carr, Bob; Whitlam, Gough (foreword) (2002). Thoughtlines: Reflections of a public man (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to page edges. Bob Carr, premier of New South Wales, says what he thinks - with clarity, passion, elegance, wit and logic. ISBN: 0143001345. Our Book No: 21244. $15 AUD.

60. Carter, Alan (1985). Carter Bros and Dad (1st ed). Sydney, St. Leonards: Australian Antique Trader. 126 pp. Hardback, dustjacket, very good condition, black & white cartoons & photos, Minor edgewear dustjacket, small scuffmark top corner flyleaf, spine slightly faded. This is a book of fun and anecdotes about the people to be found within and on the fringes of the secondhand and antique trade during the period 1950 to 1966. This is one man's lighthearted look at the early years. A great book for lovers of antiques and nostalgia. Our Book No: 23229. $25 AUD.

61. Cavanagh, Michelle (2006). Margaret Holmes: The life and times of an Australian peace campaigner (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 319 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This is the untold story of an Australian peace legend. Spirited and strong-willed, Margaret Holmes was shaped by some of the 20th century's most defining moments in war and peace. She spoke out against Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War, apartheid in South Africa and chemical and biological weapons. Margaret was made a member of the Order of Australia in 2001. This book is a celebration of what one woman can achieve in her lifetime. ISBN: 1741104653. Our Book No: 22343. $21 AUD.

62. Chester, Alan (1943). John Curtin. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, hinge slightly slack & loose, edgewear, excellent internal condition. A supportive biography - vivid, forceful and concise - of Australia's newly-installed wartime Labor Prime Minister, elected at a time of great political turbulence. He navigated the war effort after the surprise Japanese attack on Pear Harbor. Our Book No: 12500. $20 AUD.

63. Chick, Suzanne (1995). Searching for Charmian: the daughter Charmian Clift gave away discovers the mother she never knew (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 365 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. The author, an adopted child, is surprised to discover that her biological mother is the well-known Australian novelist. ISBN: 0330356542. Our Book No: 16393. $15 AUD.

64. Chipp, Don (2004). Keep the bastards honest (1st ed). Melbourne, Brighton: Don Chipp Enterprises Pty Ltd. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Autobiography of politician who left the Liberal Party to found the Australian Democrats. This is the third of Don Chips published books. He contemplates the many public issues that have happened in government. The book includes many revealing anecdotes. ISBN: 0646437577. Our Book No: 20457. $20 AUD.

65. Clark, Axel (1990). Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the making (1st ed). Sydney, Brookvale: Simon & Schuster. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor wear bottom of spine, slight edgewear jacket. This book draws on many previously untapped sources to movingly describe the early years of one of Australia's most remarkable historical novelists. ISBN: 0731801385. Our Book No: 20629. $15 AUD.

66. Clark, Axel (2001). Finding herself in fiction: Henry Handel Richardson 1896 - 1910 (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 161 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small marks bottom edge. This sequel to "Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the Making" recounts the writer's life in Strasburg and London, a period of 14 years in which she wrote her first two novels, Maurice Guest and The Getting of Wisdom. He describes her transition from translator and critic to writer. A picture emerges of the writer behind the art. ISBN: 1875606874. Our Book No: 23720. $35 AUD.

67. Clark, Manning (1990). The quest for grace (First ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian historian - a sequel to The Puzzles of Childhood. ISBN: 0670830348. Our Book No: 6380A. $15 AUD.

68. Clarke, Hugh V. (1974). The long arm: a biography of a Northern Territory policeman (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 84 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition,(in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear on dustjacket, navy boards slightly faded. This is the biography of a Northern Territory policeman and his life on a lonely watering base on the northern coast of Arnhem Land. It is a book about the era of the horse, Japanese pearling luggers, and a modern day Robinson Crusoe - Jack Stokes - who had a great respect for the intelligence and skills of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0909434034. Our Book No: 23124. $30 AUD.

69. Cleland, Rachel (1985). Pathways to independence: story of official and family life in Papua New Guinea from 1951 - 1975 (2nd ed). Perth, Cottesloe: Self-Published: Rachel Cleland. 370 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, endpaper map. Heavy. Autobiography of life in Papua New Guinea. Her husband was administrator in the 1950s. ISBN: 0958935408. Our Book No: 2064. $25 AUD.

70. Clements, Darill; Stevens, Rick (photos) (2002). Postcards from the zoo: Animal tales from a 25-year zoo safari. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colours photos. Vignettes of 25 years working at Taronga Zoo, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0732272394. Our Book No: 9201. $24 AUD.

71. Clift, Ken (1972). The saga of a sig: the wartime memories of six years service in the Second A.I.F. (1st ed). Sydney, Randwick: KCD Publications. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor rubbing & edgewear, small mark fore-edge last page, book plate front pastedown. This is an autobiography - told in soldier's language - by a signaller who enlisted in the 2nd A.I.F, sailed with the first convoy, saw active service in Palestine, Egypt, Crete, Syria, Ceylon and the Kokoda Trail. He later served as a Lieutenant in the 1st Australian Parachute Battalion. Humour tempers the pathos and the stark realities of war. His description of heroism and comradeship will grip the reader. ISBN: 0959888101. Our Book No: 23141. $30 AUD.

72. Clyne, Peter (1981). Outlaw among lawyers: the Peter Clyne story (1st ed). Sydney: Cassell. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine little faded & minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor rubbing spine ends, minor wear bottom edge, pages lightly browned. The Austrian-born lawyer tells his controversial life story in his frank and honest way. ISBN: 0726914126. Our Book No: 22973. $22 AUD.

73. Cochrane, Kathe (1994). Ooderoo (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 235 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. About the Aboriginal poet, human rights activist, conservationist, educator & artist who proudly saluted her people's heritage. This frank, honest story is complemented by a wealth of illustrations, among them many old and rare photos from the family's private albums. A very special biography written by her friend of many years. ISBN: 0702226211. Our Book No: 23583. $25 AUD.

74. Cockburn, Stewart (1979). The Salisbury affair (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author looks at the events leading to the sacking of English-born police commissioner of South Australia, Harold Salisbury. ISBN: 0725103310. Our Book No: 23601. $20 AUD.

75. Cohen, Barry (compiler); Killen, James (foreword) (1998). Life with Gough [Gough Whitlam]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 186448909X. Our Book No: 11536. $12.50 AUD.

76. Cole, Pamela (1997). Cottonwool sandwiches: tales of a country childhood (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Pamela has produced a tantalising record of family life 50 years ago in the northwest slopes and plains district of New South Wales (NSW): the haberdashery department in town, the Wireless, collecting the chips for heating the water, the sugar tongs, the cruet set and the milk jug with its beaded cover on the table - a mass of sense impressions carefully recorded. ISBN: 0864178905. Our Book No: 21575. $15 AUD.

77. Coleman, Peter (1980). The heart of James McAuley: Life and work of the Australian poet. Sydney: Wildcat Press. 132 pp. Hardback dustjacket (front flap creased, spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. A study of the leading Australian poet, by the co-editor (with McAuley) of Quadrant magazine. ISBN: 0908463057. Our Book No: 11669. $15 AUD.

78. Collings, Sally (2007). Sophie's journey: this is the story the Delezio family wants to share with Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. This is the inspiring story of a very special little girl. Sophie Delezio survived two accidents. This book traces the path of this remarkable young girl. It is told through her friends and family, hospital staff, emergency workers and high-profile supporters. ISBN: 0732285526. Our Book No: 22800. $20 AUD.

79. Collison, Kerry B. (2000). In search of recognition: the Leo Stach Story (1st ed). Melbourne, Hartwell: Sid Harta Publishers. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear. A biographical account of extraordinary events in the career of Leo W. Stach, an expatriate geologist, during war and peace in the Western Pacific region, based on official documents as well as personal written records, together with his recollections, as narrated to the author, during a series of recorded interviews in 1996 - 1997. ISBN: 0957782454. Our Book No: 22145. $18 AUD.

80. Connor, Margaret (1996). One flowering branch: the story of Annette Spokes (1st ed). Sydney, Woollahra: Forsyth Press. 105 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Biography of an Australian woman who has cerebral palsy. The book has been written by her friend, Margaret Connor. It is the story of a 50-year fight for freedom, the defeat of a body and the triumph of a spirit. ISBN: 0646300814. Our Book No: 20445. $16.50 AUD.

81. Coombs, H. C. (1981). Trial balance: issues of my working life. Melbourne: Macmillan. 341 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of the economist who served seven Prime Ministers (Curtin to Whitlam), was Governor of the Reserve Bank, and was also involved in the arts, environment and Aboriginal affairs. ISBN: 0725104031. Our Book No: 7116. $18 AUD.

82. Corbett, Barbara (1983). A fistful of buttercups: glimpses into a country childhood of the 1920's (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 175 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear. The story of a special childhood spent on a farm, and growing up with animals in a small isolated community (on the banks of Dora Creek, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales). ISBN: 0949924741. Our Book No: 20190. $12 AUD.

83. Cordingly, David (editor) (1988). Capt. James Cook navigator: The achievements of Captain James Cook as a seaman, navigator and surveyor (1st ed). Sydney / London: Campbell Publishing / National Maritime Museum. 111 pp. Paperback quarto, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor scratches to cover. Catalogue of the exhibition celebrating the bicentenary of Australia. Some of the illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0958799407. Our Book No: 20753. $15 AUD.

84. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15 AUD.

85. Corrigan, Brian (2004). The life of Brian: confessions of an Olympic doctor (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. The author has treated the elite of Australia's sporting teams and athletes for over three decades. In this book he recollects a wonderful life in the sporting world. ISBN: 0733314430. Our Book No: 22258. $15 AUD.

86. Costello, Tim (1999). Tips from a travelling soul-searcher (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 334 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Baptist minister describes how to re-assert humane values in Australia. ISBN: 1865082252. Our Book No: 14736. $15 AUD.

87. Cottee, Kay (1991). First Lady: a history-making solo voyage around the world (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps. How in 1988 she became the first woman to sail a yacht solo, nonstop and unassisted, around the world (22,000 nautical miles). ISBN: 0330271741. Our Book No: 5276. $18 AUD.

88. Cottee, Kay (1998). All at sea on land: and First Lady ten years on. Sydney: Random House. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos, maps. The sequel to her first book, First Lady, which tells her solo voyage around the world. Describes her subsequent life, particularly as a motivational speaker. ISBN: 0091837197. Our Book No: 10348. $20 AUD.

89. Cotterill, Frank; Baker, Norm (editor) (2006). The lost years of Frank Cotterill 1939 - 1948. Sydney, Miranda: Miranda RSL Sub-Branch. 104 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Memoirs of a British airman during WW2, including the Dunkirk evacuation, the Normandy landing, crossing the Rhine, the Baltic and the Russians, and Palestine. He later lived in Australia; the local Returned Servicemen's branch has transcribed his compelling story from exercise books after his death. ISBN: 1876439092. Our Book No: 12730. $30 AUD.

90. Court, Margaret (1999). Winning words: the creative power of what you say (1st ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 155 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author is the Australian tennis player who converted to Christianity. In this inspiring book, she shares the story of her battle with illness, exhaustion and depression, and shows how Christianity turned her life around. ISBN: 1876825243. Our Book No: 22686. $15 AUD.

91. Coutis, John P. (2001). From the ground up (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, corner tips of covers creased, small mark front cover (price sticker removed), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Inspiring autobiography of Australian inspirational speaker born with a severe disability. ISBN: 0732910684. Our Book No: 18338. $20 AUD.

92. Cox, John (2002). The miraculous "lives" of a man called Jack (Revised ed). Plumpton, NSW: Lime Leaf Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, written dedication to owner (not from author), autograph (author's written name & date). The author tells the story of his father. Jack Cox escaped death nine times during his interesting, adventurous life, including the Boer War and World War 1 (Gallipoli). He was an honest, quiet simple living man who just wanted to serve his country. The author's children felt it was important to record the life of their grandfather and keep his life as an important part of history. ISBN: 0957955669. Our Book No: 22432. $25 AUD.

93. Cox, John (2002). The miraculous "lives" of a man called Jack (Revised ed). Plumpton, NSW: Lime Leaf Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, colour photos, owner's address label, autograph (author's written name & date), corners front cover slightly creased. The author tells the story of his father. Jack Cox escaped death nine times during his interesting, adventurous life, including the Boer War and World War 1 (Gallipoli). He was an honest, quiet simple living man who just wanted to serve his country. The author's children felt it was important to record the life of their grandfather and keep his life as an important part of history. ISBN: 0957955669. Our Book No: 22432A. $25 AUD.

94. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $240 AUD.

95. Croft, Gaye; McLeod, Sandy; Diane, Curtis; Leadbetter, Doris (2002). Bosom buddies: Uplifting stories of breast cancer survival (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Four Australian women each tell how they lived through and survive cancer, treating it as a life-embracing experience rather than a fearsome ordeal. A very inspiring book written with humour, and the little sketches add a special touch. ISBN: 0734403305. Our Book No: 20317. $16 AUD.

96. Crouch, Michael (2005). The literary larrikin: a critical biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $25 AUD.

97. Cullis, Bronte; Bibb, Steve (2004). Bronte's story: tears, trials and triumphs: a personal battle with anorexia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 276 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, covers slightly creased, top corner slightly creased few pages, tiny edge tears bottom edge few pages. Bronte has kept diaries from the day she became sick with anorexia. This is her story. ISBN: 174051307X. Our Book No: 20062. $15 AUD.

98. Cuthbert, Betty; Salter, Owen (editor) (2004). Golden girl: an autobiography (New ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 172 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The inspiring autobiography of the great Australian Olympic athlete. Betty's inspirational story is one of adventure, courage, perseverance and tenacious faith - particularly her struggle with multiple sclerosis (MS) late in life. A greatly expanded version of a book originally published in 1966. ISBN: 1876825251. Our Book No: 20892. $16.50 AUD.

99. Dale, John (2000). Huckstepp: a dangerous life (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 328 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, minor edgewear, pages light browned, spine creased, minor biro annotation front free flyleaf. The true story, of a courageous woman who spoke out against corruption, but was murdered. ISBN: 1865082546. Our Book No: 21451. $15 AUD.

100. Dargan, James (2003). Claudia: an authorised biography of Claudia Leach (1st p/b ed) [Local studies monograph, no 18]. Sydney, Lane Cove: Lane Cove Library. 157 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, light blue decorated free flyleaves, black & white text-photos, tiny dent in front cover, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). The very special story of a wonderful lady, 92 years young, a great student, teacher, wife and mother, a Lane Cove Alderman (on Sydney's north shore), a school counsellor, Deputy Mayor and marriage celebrant. Claudia Leach conceived the idea of Community Aid, first introducing it to Lane Cove. The idea then spread across Australia. Claudia was the driving force behind the Lane Cove Plaza. She also helped to mould the social history of Lane Cove. ISBN: 0949962215X. Our Book No: 22068. $35 AUD.

101. Davies, Will; Bosco, Andrea Dal (2002). Tales from a suitcase. Melbourne: Lothian. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Tells the moving true stories of the Afghans who fled when the Soviets invaded Afghanistan in 1979. ISBN: 0734404484. Our Book No: 20137. $16.50 AUD.

102. Davis, Jack; Chesson, Keith (1988). Jack Davis: a life-story (1st ed). Melbourne: Dent. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, old price marks. Autobiography of leading Western Australian Aboriginal elder, poet and playwright. ISBN: 0867700750. Our Book No: 13681. $15 AUD.

103. De Vries, Susanna (2005). Great pioneer women of the outback: facing hardship, danger and deprivation (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book profiles ten female pioneers, from Jeannie Gunn, author of We of the Never-never, to equally remarkable but lesser known women, such as Emma Withnell in Western Australia and Evelyn Maunsell in Queensland. Building on the women's records and her own knowledge of Australian history, the author documents the grit and determination it took to build what many would consider an extraordinary life. ISBN: 0732276632. Our Book No: 22713. $25 AUD.

104. De Vries, Susanna (2007). Blue ribbons bitter bread: Joice Nankivell Loch, Australia's most heroic woman (4th ed). Brisbane: Pirgos Press. 364 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, very minor edgewear. Joice Loch was born in a cyclone in 1887 on a Queensland sugar plantation. She grew up in grinding poverty in Gippsland, and emerged from years of unpaid drudgery by writing a children's book and freelance journalism. In 1918 she married Sydney Loch, author of a banned book on Gallipoli. They moved to Ireland, then to Poland to work with the Quakers, then to Greece. Her inspired courage saved many Jews and Poles in WW2; the compassion that made her a self-trained doctor to many thousands of refugees; and incredible grit that took her close to death several times. This biography is a tribute to one of Australia's most heroic women, who always spoke fondly of Queensland as her birthplace. ISBN: 9780958540865. Our Book No: 23172. $40 AUD.

105. Debenham, Arthur E. (1967). All manner of people (1st ed). Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), coloured endpapers, slight browning pages, tape marks front & rear flyleaves, owner's written name & details. Jacket: spine lightly faded, small edge tears, lightly marked. Autobiography of a Sydney magistrate (children's court). This second volume of memoirs of Sydney's best-known magistrate deals with some of the social problems of this day: drinking, gambling, matrimonial tangles, juvenile delinquency, and the tragedy of unloved children. Our Book No: 22978. $20 AUD.

106. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac digger: an engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney, Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $23.50 AUD.

107. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell me I'm here (A moving and courageous story of one family's experience of schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Awarded the Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $13.50 AUD.

108. Devlin, Stanley L. (1999). Multiple stains: the story of the Devlin and associated families in Australia. Canberra: Self-Published: Stanley L. Devlin. 504 pp. Paperback thick wide trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written name & date). Michael Dwyer, the Wicklow Chief, and his companions (including Arthur Devlin), were exiled from Ireland to Botany Bay after the 1798 and 1803 rebellions as free men. They soon fell foul of Governor Bligh, who changed their status to prisoners-for-life. They were released when Major George Johnston deposed Bligh. Arthur later married and his descendents have contributed much to Australia. Arthur collaborated with Louis Pasteur to help control anthrax; at the same time he lead the fight of the squatters against the selectors in the Riverina. ISBN: 0057707614. Our Book No: 13262. $100 AUD.

109. Dewey, Karen (1994). Angry: scarred for life [Angry Anderson] (1st ed). Sydney: Ironbark / Pan Macmillan. 243 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. Biography of well-known rocker and community worker, Angry (Gary) Anderson. ISBN: 0330273728. Our Book No: 22563. $28 AUD.

110. Dillon, William (1888). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Two volumes. Each: Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), good-very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners). Volume 1: faint tide marks rear cover corner. Volume 2: faint tide marks front cover edge. Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Date of publication: 1888.) A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $420 AUD.

111. Dingo, Sally (1998). Dingo: The story of our mob [Ernie Dingo] (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Random House. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's written name. Story of a white lady who marries into the colourful Aboriginal family of the actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture and three generations of the Dingo family. In this new edition, Sally also tells of the extraordinary reaction to her bestselling book and the flood of letters she has received from both Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal people. ISBN: 0091837278. Our Book No: 9490A. $12 AUD.

112. Dingo, Sally (2001). Ernie Dingo: king of the kids (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 176 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. For young adults. The early life of the Aboriginal actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 1740517105. Our Book No: 12822. $15 AUD.

113. Doherty, Peter (2006). The beginner's guide to winning the Nobel Prize: a life in science (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Miegunyah: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The life and work of the Nobel Prize winner Professor Peter Doherty, AC. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Physiology and Medicine with Swiss colleague Rolf Zinkernagel in 1996 for discovering the nature of the cellular immune defence, and was also recognised as Australian of the year in 1997. ISBN: 0522851215. Our Book No: 21580. $15 AUD.

114. Donaghy, Bronwyn; Wood, Angela (with); Wood, Tony (with); Wood, Alice (with) (1996). Anna Wood: The facts, the fury, the future (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear top of spine, crease top corner front cover. The story of 15-year-old Anna Wood who died after taking an ecstasy tablet at a Sydney dance party in October 1995. The authors support drug education programs to prevent this happening again. ISBN: 0207191840. Our Book No: 20857. $12 AUD.

115. Dorum, Eileen (1986). Percy Grainger : the man behind the music (1st ed). Melbourne, Hawthorn: I. C. & E. E. Dorum. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, decorated endpapers, minor edgewear to jacket, very faint foxing reverse side jacket, minor rubbing spine ends & bottom edge. The author has written a fascinating biography about the composer, concert pianist and conductor, Percy Grainger. There is a great photo on the rear cover of Percy aged 36, and the unique endpapers which feature Percy Grainger's measurements for the tailor add a special character to this book. ISBN: 095889650X. Our Book No: 23265. $30 AUD.

116. Dougherty, Patrick (1960). Mother Mary Potter: Foundress of the Little Company of Mary (Reprint ed). Rome, Italy: Little Company of Italy. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour portrait frontispiece, small bookplate sticker, old price marks, annotation (tick mark) on front flyleaf. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religious community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). Our Book No: 7750. $13.50 AUD.

117. Douglas, May (1988). A happy life 1904. City Not Stated, Adelaide: Self-Published: May Douglas. 65 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, written dedication to owner. A self-published history of a South Australian family. Our Book No: 10892. $20 AUD.

118. Downes, Stephen (2003). Blackie (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 198 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear jacket. An unlikely friendship between a man and a backfence stray cat. This wonderful story is a deeply moving yet unsentimental story about Blackie, one of three kittens found by the his sons at the bottom of their garden. The book describes the life of Blackie, and the intense experience of loving another living thing. ISBN: 1740512626. Our Book No: 23794. $21 AUD.

119. Drake, Mary (1984). The trees were green: Memories of growing up after the Great War. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Her life in Sydney, particularly Mosman and the city centre, during the 1920s. ISBN: 0868061301. Our Book No: 7702. $13 AUD.

120. Drouart, Michele (2000). Into the wadi (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 376 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny indentations in back cover, internally excellent. The story of Australian woman married to a Jordanian man in Jordan. ISBN: 1863682759. Our Book No: 21771. $15 AUD.

121. Duffy, Michael (2004). Latham and Abbott (The lives and rivalry of the two finest politicians of their generation). Sydney: Random House. 408 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread. Contrasting biographies of two colourful Australian politicians from the opposite side of politics. ISBN: 1740513185. Our Book No: 11098. $15 AUD.

122. Dunne, Clare (1994). Mary MacKillop: No plaster saint: A pioneering woman for our time. Sydney: ABC Books. 88 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0733304117. Our Book No: 20086. $13.50 AUD.

123. Dutton, Kenneth R. (2002). Ian Henning: a man and his times (1905 - 1975) (1st ed) [Kelveriana series]. Mount Nebo, QLD: Boombana Publications. 382 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, burgundy boards (gilt writing on cover & spine), very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of professor of French at the University of Sydney, New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 1876542098. Our Book No: 23712. $35 AUD.

124. Dwyer, Bob (1992). The winning way. Auckland: Rugby Press Ltd. 198 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, rubbed spot fron free flyleaf, slight edgewear, autograph (author's written name on title page). Autobiography of the coach of the Wallabies rugby union team, and how his strategy lead to winning the World Cup in 1991 against the strong teams from England and New Zealand (All Blacks). ISBN: 0908630417. Our Book No: 13176. $20 AUD.

125. Ebury, Sue (1995). Weary: The life of Sir Edward Dunlop (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 709 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition, black & white photos. The inspiring story of the surgeon who served with distinction in the Australian Army during WW2 (Greece, Middle East, Asia). He was a POW in Java and the notorious Burma-Thailand death railway for 3 years. ISBN: 1854714147. Our Book No: 1377. $25 AUD.

126. Elms, Lauris (2001). The singing Elms (1st ed) [Eminent musicians of Australia, volume 3]. Sydney, Terry Hills: Bowerbird Press. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, tiny edge tear front free flyleaf, tiny crease bottom edge first few pages. Autobiography of an Australian opera singer. The author writes about her early life growing up in Springvale, south of Melbourne, and her many adventures in the world of opera. ISBN: 0957779038. Our Book No: 23560. $30 AUD.

127. Erickson, Rica (2005). A naturalist's life (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour photos, slight edgewear jacket (bottom edge rear creased, two tiny dents near spine). (No 41 of a deluxe edition of 300 copies - unsigned because Rica broke her wrist.) In this inspiring book, the Western Australian botanical artist writes about how she became interested in natural history, her guides, mentors and associates, and how she did her research. The book is interspersed with reproductions of some of her writings, drawings and paintings from the 1940s, 50s and 60s. ISBN: 1920694439. Our Book No: 23741. $25 AUD.

128. Errey, Ellen; Plimer, Elizabeth (1984). William Swann and Elizabeth Swann of Elizabeth Farm House, Parramatta, 1904 - 1968. Sydney: Self-Published. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, genealogical chart, owner's written name & rubber stamp. A brief biography of the pioneer Australian family whose property, Elizabeth Farm House, was left to the Parramatta Museum Trust. ISBN: 095905720X. Our Book No: 12778. $20 AUD.

129. Evans, John (1989). Insect delight: a life's journey. Canberra: Brolga Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Autobiography of the Australian CSIRIO entomologist who later was director of the Australian Museum in Sydney. ISBN: 0958830983. Our Book No: 12932. $16.50 AUD.

130. Evans, Richard (2004). The Pyjama Girl mystery: a true story of murder, obsession and lies (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few pages have creased corners, slight edgewear. Discusses the famous 1934 case of a woman found murdered near a road in Albury. ISBN: 1920769366. Our Book No: 20859. $25 AUD.

131. Evers, L. H. (1968). Fall among thieves (1st ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears in dustjacket, small marks on back of dustjacket. About his seven years experience as a prison psychologist. Our Book No: 13443. $13 AUD.

132. Fagan, Sean; Messenger III, Dally (2007). The Master: The life and times of Dally Messenger: Australia's first sporting superstar (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Dally Messenger was an Australian sporting superstar in the early years of the 20th century. In this biography the author and Dally Messenger's grandson write about his life as a rugby league icon, rugby union champion, and the most popular sporting personality of his day. ISBN: 9780733622007. Our Book No: 23791. $30 AUD.

133. Falk, Barbara (1988). No other home: An Anglo-Jewish story 1833 - 1987. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The story of an English convict (of Jewish descent), Edward Cohen, who settled in Melbourne in the 1870s. Told by his great-granddaughter. ISBN: 0140102620. Our Book No: 2212. $25 AUD.

134. Featherstone, Paul; Heads, Ian (with) (2002). With spirit and courage: the extraordinary life of Paul Featherstone (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Paul tells his own story, one he shares with hundreds of ambulance and police service people, medical teams, firefighters, volunteers and the many other people who work together to save lives on a daily basis and at the major disasters that have become a part of Australian life over the last 30 years (eg, Granville, Thredbo). ISBN: 0732911486. Our Book No: 20802. $30 AUD.

135. Ferrier, Val (1994). Friendship near Dromedary Mountain. Moruya, NSW: Heritage Publishing / Val Ferrier. 194 pp. Paperback wide octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly marked & dented. Autobiography of an Australian stroke victim (Moruya, New South Wales). Her recovery has been aided by her extensive community work in support of the disabled. ISBN: 0646165275. Our Book No: 12125. $20 AUD.

136. Finch, Jacqueline (1995). Energy in the red: living with chronic fatigue syndrome (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Jacqueline Finch. 289 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, light spine crease, tiny piece missing top corner front cover, pages lightly browned. The author is a general and psychiatric nurse. In this book she draws on her own experiences, and on the many contributors who have shared their real-life stories. This book is valuable for those who have chronic fatique, and those who want to understand it better. ISBN: 0646247301. Our Book No: 22665. $30 AUD.

137. Fingleton, Jack; Parkinson, Michael (foreword) (1981). Batting from memory: An autobiography. London: Collins. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Autobiography of the famous and colourful Australian test cricketer and commentator. ISBN: 0002163594. Our Book No: 11417. $20 AUD.

138. Fitzerald, Sarah (narrator); Andrew, Janice; Johnston, Brian; Santleben, Diana (co-ordinator); Walsh, Ann Sister (1999). Open minds open hearts: stories of the Australian Catholic deaf community (1st ed). Sydney, Lidcombe: CCOD. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This wonderful book with its many black & white photos is a joy to read. This is a well-written and warm history of the deaf community among Australian Catholics. ISBN: 064637575X. Our Book No: 21781. $22 AUD.

139. Fitzgerald, Jackie (2005). Animals, homoeopathy & my life (1st ed). Sydney: Pet Power. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, diagram, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, autograph (author's written dedication on title page). The author is one of the very few homoeopaths in Australia who has specialised in the treatment of animals. This book is her autobiography, and she tells how she became interested in an alternative approach to healing herself and the animals she worked with. ISBN: 0646429264. Our Book No: 22768. $35 AUD.

140. Fitzgerald, Ross (2003). The Pope's battalions: Santamaria, Catholicism and the Labor split (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages & inside covers lightly browned. This book looks at Santamaria's role and influence in the ALP from the late 1930s - when he was a young Catholic actionist in Melbourne - to his death in 1998. ISBN: 0702233897. Our Book No: 22788. $20 AUD.

141. Fitzhardinge, L. F. (1964). William Morris Hughes: A political biography: That fiery particle 1862 - 1914 (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 321 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & cartoons, grey endpapers, corners slightly bumped, minor wear bottom edge, owner's written name in pencil on front free flyleaf. Jacket: minor edgewear, edge tears, slight marks rear cover, spine slightly faded. This first volume of Hughes's biography takes place in his early years in Wales and England and his migration to Australia. This book presents a vivid picture not only of the man but of his times, the social and political ferment of the 1890s and the birth of the Commonwealth, with the rise of the Labor Party exercising a decisive influence on this new era of Australian history. Our Book No: 22135. $30 AUD.

142. Fitzpatrick, David (1987). The Irish in Australia (1st p/b ed). Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 649 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, small bump top spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book offers historians and family researchers a way of reading old letters. The author includes the personal correspondence of 14 families of Irish emigrants in the Australian colonies, giving equal attention to letters to and from Australia. He reproduces in full more than 100 letters dating from 1843 to 1906, and includes a generous selection of contemporary engravings and photos. ISBN: 0801482305. Our Book No: 22130. $30 AUD.

143. Fitzpatrick, Philip (2005). Bamahuta leaving Papua (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 313 pp. Paperback small wide trade, very good plus condition, tip creased bottom corner, bookplate (gift). This book recreates the adventure and dynamism of the pre-independence years in Papua New Guinea (PNG) as seen through the eyes of a young kiap. Philip Fitzpatrick states in the preface that most of the story is true. The author went to PNG as a Cadet Patrol Officer in 1967. He left in 1973, on the eve of self-government, with mixed feelings about Australia's contribution to PNG's future. ISBN: 1740761367. Our Book No: 21700. $20 AUD.

144. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: A biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702. $22.50 AUD.

145. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: a biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702A. $22.50 AUD.

146. Flower, Cedric (1975). The Antipodes observed: artists of Australia 1788 ~ 1850 (1st thus ed) [Sun Papermac series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 138 pp. Paperback oblong, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white etchings, engravings, drawings, minor edgewear, bottom edge slightly marked, edges faintly foxed, bookplate (owner's address label). The author's lively text describes the life and work of many of Australia's early artists. The text is illustrated with 37 colour plates and 82 black-and-white illustrations. ISBN: 0725104023. Our Book No: 22202. $25 AUD.

147. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An indomitable woman [Leonora Bridgeman] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of author's forbear, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $17.50 AUD.

148. Fox, Len (editor); Lindsay, Hilarie (editor) (1993). When I was ten: Memories of childhood 1905 - 1985. Sydney: FAW: Fellowship of Australian Writers. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 120 members of the FAW describe their childhood - valuable oral history about Australia in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0909497699. Our Book No: 12148. $15 AUD.

149. Franklin, Miles (2001). Joseph Furphy: the legend of a man and his book (Facsimile ed) [Halstead Classics]. Sydney: Halstead Press. 207 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. This pioneering biography, originally published in 1944, led to a surge in Furphy's popularity, and his recognition as the doyen of Australian writing. The author relates Furphy's life, from 1843 to 1912. ISBN: 1875684581. Our Book No: 23468. $20 AUD.

150. Freeman, Joan (1991). A passion for physics: the story of a woman physicist (1st ed). Bristol: Adam Hilger. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear & spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's rubber stamp. The author writes about her early life, then describes her struggles to gain a physics education, the vicissitudes of the Depression, her experiences at Sydney University, and her years in the wartime radar establishment in Sydney. The story moves along to the author's period at the Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge; her meeting with her future husband, John Jelly, her transition to the Atomic Energy Research Establishment, Harwell; and her adventures in the USA. ISBN: 0750300981. Our Book No: 22054. $20 AUD.

151. Fulton, E. T. W.; Fulton Thurston, Elizabeth (editor) (2005). No turning back: a memoir (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, two tiny dents in spine. The shifting scenery of Ted Fulton's life from Sydney to Hong Kong, Singapore, the Middle East and Melbourne is played out against the backdrop of Papua New Guinea where he first ventured as a young man. Containing a unique account of life behind enemy lines in the jungle of New Guinea and of Australia's WW2 engagement in the Pacific, this laconic memoir roves across the decades. Illustrated by Ted's extraordinary photos and edited by his daughter, this book is a notable and original contribution to the history of Australia and the region. ISBN: 1740761413. Our Book No: 23497. $25 AUD.

152. Garden, Mary (1988). The serpent rising: a journey of spiritual seduction (1st ed). Brisbane: Brolga Publishing. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel based on the author's personal experience of travel to India in search of enlightenment. ISBN: 1875115005. Our Book No: 10293. $17.50 AUD.

153. Gare, Nene (1997). Kent Town: A 1920s girlhood. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. Autobiography of the childhood in Adelaide of the Australian novelist, best known for the classic novel Fringe Dwellers. ISBN: 1862543550. Our Book No: 10102. $10 AUD.

154. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590A. $10 AUD.

155. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590. $10 AUD.

156. Gaze, Andrew; Bernard, Grantley (2005). The Andrew Gaze story: a kid, a ball, a dream (1st ed). Melbourne, Prahan: Hardie Grant. 375 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos. Australia's basketball superstar. Warm, candid and written with his trademark wit, his story is one of triumph and determination - and how in a sport of giants, he stood head and shoulders above the rest. ISBN: 1740663292. Our Book No: 21849. $35 AUD.

157. Gaze, Andrew; Smith, Patrick (1995). On the road with Andrew Gaze. Sydney: Ironbark / Pan Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of Australia's basketball superstar. ISBN: 0330356771. Our Book No: 5439A. $11.50 AUD.

158. Gellatley, Ron (1998). How to fight prostate cancer and win: you can prevent and cure prostate problems simply and easily without drugs or surgery, revealed for the first time! (2nd ed). Wetherill Park, NSW: Cargel Press International. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease in spine. In this book, the author reveals the secrets he used to fight his cancer. ISBN: 0646355473. Our Book No: 23802. $22 AUD.

159. Gibson, Bunny; Gauntlett, Frank (2006). Thanks a Meillon! That Australian actor (1st ed). Sydney, Neutral Bay: John Meillon Enterprises. 256 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slight crease. An effectionate look at one of Australia's best known actors. ISBN: 0646456571. Our Book No: 23101. $40 AUD.

160. Gilbert, Lionel (1992). The orchid man: the life, work and memoirs of the Rev. H. M. R. Rupp 1872 - 1956. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 248 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, endpaper sketches, few colour plates rear. Heavy. Biography of the Australian clergyman and amateur botanist, who specialized in orchids. He avidly collected orchids in Victoria, Tasmania and New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174152. Our Book No: 11680. $30 AUD.

161. Gilby, Wm J. (foreword) (1962). Episcopal silver jubilee 1937 - 1962: Most Rev. F. A. Henschke, D.D., Bishop of Wagga Wagga. Wagga Wagga, NSW: Diocese of Wagga Wagga. 32 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly foxed), stapled pamphlet, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, map. This pamphlet celebrates the 25 years of service given by Rev. Henschke as Bishop of Wagga Wagga, in country New South Wales. Our Book No: 13241. $20 AUD.

162. Gillespie, Jacqueline (1995). Once I was a princess. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 433 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. True story of how her two children were abducted from Australia by their father, a Malaysian prince. ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 3860. $20 AUD.

163. Gilshenen, Patricia (1990). Where there's hope (1st ed). Redland Bay, QLD: Self-Published, Patricia Gilshenen. 124 pp. Paperback wide, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, sticker on spine. In 1985, she was given seven months to live, after a diagnosis of anaplastic carcinoma, a secondary spread of cancer to the lung. She describes her battle for survival, and the many ups and downs and rewards during her journey (including complementary health and diet). ISBN: 0646008714. Our Book No: 23778. $25 AUD.

164. Gluck, Catherine (1992). The girl with long hair: a true story (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Catherine Gluck. 140 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition (hand-corrected by the author), black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark rear cover, few dents front cover, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). The author was still a young woman when the Russian soldiers freed her with other Jews who had survived the hell of the war years in Hungary's capital, Budapest. Catherine tells her sensitive story. ISBN: 0646119591. Our Book No: 23176. $55 AUD.

165. Glynn, Paul (2003). The wayside stream: reconciliation (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. By an Australian Marist Brother from the Marist Mission in Japan. This book gathers stories about people who experienced healing and reconciliation, particularly between Japanese and Australians after WW2. They tell how they approached the problem, were helped to overcome it, and speak of the resultant great peace and new freedom experienced. ISBN: 0958184410. Our Book No: 22688. $18 AUD.

166. Godwin, John (1968). Battling Parer (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, blue boards slightly marked, minor edgewear bottom edge, slight rubbing & loss of colour along spine edge next to front cover join, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Ray Parer made the first single-engined flight from England to Australia, back in 1920 when most flying was by guesswork and God. Battling Ray was a World War 1 pilot, gold-miner, charter-flier over the jungles of New Guinea, pearl-fisher and small boat sailor. He packed more adventures into a week than most people in a lifetime. The author spent several years in research for this book, which he has written as a most human and colourful yarn. Our Book No: 23115. $40 AUD.

167. Government of New South Wales (NSW) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $10 AUD.

168. Graham, Gail (1996). A long season in hell: the battle to save my son (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, few tiny dents front cover, tiny biro mark base spine. The author's 13-year battle to get proper rehabilitation for her son who suffered severe head injuries in a car crash. Tragic, confronting and ultimately inspiring, this book shows just how much the power of hope can achieve. ISBN: 0732908469. Our Book No: 15087. $15 AUD.

169. Grassby, Al (1979). The morning after (1st ed). Canberra: Judicator Publications. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny tear top spine, tiny mark fore-edge, spine lightly creased. The story of the 1974 Federal election in which the seat of Al Grassby (Minister for Immigration), Riverina (NSW), was the only one lost by the Whitlam Government. The supposed role of racism is revealed. ISBN: 0908517017. Our Book No: 23459. $15 AUD.

170. Grassby, Al; Ordonez, Silvia (1999). The man time forgot: the life and times of John Christian Watson, Australia's first Labor prime minister (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly bent. Born in Chile, the first leader of a truly national party, Australia's first Labor Prime Minister, and the world's first Labor head of government. The authors have written the first biography of the life and work of this fascinating character; his life tells us much about the transition from the 19th century world of a global British Empire to the creation of a federated Australian nation-state. ISBN: 1864030836. Our Book No: 22304. $16 AUD.

171. Griffin, Helga (2006). Sing me that lovely song again (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of a girl's construction of her identity, and of her family's search for a place in the world, for the Heimat that is so resonant of German - Austrian families. Her family worked in Iran, but were sent to internment camps in Australia during WW2. Everyday life in the Australia of the late 1940s and early 1950s is freshly seen by this feisty, loving migrant family. ISBN: 1740761812. Our Book No: 22065. $25 AUD.

172. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the heart: tales of tragedy and triumph from the nurses of the Australian outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, small creases front cover. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for twenty years prior, the Reverend John Flynn - the champion of outback health services - had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $13.50 AUD.

173. Grover, Monty; Cannon, Michael (editor) (1993). Hold page one: Memoirs of Monty Grover, editor. Main Ridge, VIC: Loch Haven. 274 pp. Paperback (with flaps), as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. Autobiography of the founding editor of the Melbourne tabloid newspaper, the Sun News-Pictorial. ISBN: 187530813X. Our Book No: 3745. $15 AUD.

174. Gurr, Michael (2006). Days like these (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. The author, a playwright and activist, gives his personal account of a writer's evolution against the backdrop of the changing Australian nation. ISBN: 0522852823. Our Book No: 22299. $20 AUD.

175. Hall, Ken; McFerran, Monika (with) (2001). What next you bastard. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of ordinary Australian bloke who had the misfortune to spend much of his childhood in hospital - thus he never learned to read and write. He describes how he managed to overcome this disadvantage in adult life. ISBN: 0868067059. Our Book No: 6238. $18.50 AUD.

176. Hansford, Kate (1979). Dawn! [Dawn Fraser]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0727010549. Our Book No: 10320. $20 AUD.

177. Haran, Peter (2000). Trackers: the untold story of the Australian dogs of war (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos (one drawing), map, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, very faint foxing top edge, owner's written name. A gritty and moving account that reveals the Australian Army's little-known use of combat tracker dogs during the Vietnam War. A war veteran tells his story with vivid and compelling immediacy, blending the terrors of war with the tender relationship between him and his larrikin labrador kelpie-cross, Caesar. ISBN: 1864366052. Our Book No: 23213. $22.50 AUD.

178. Harney, W. E. (Bill) (1988). To Ayers Rock and beyond (Uluru). Melbourne, Bayswater: Ian Drakeford Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, maps. Bill Harney was the first ranger of Ayers Rock (Uluru) National Park, and thus had a very close understanding of Aboriginal people. ISBN: 1862800030. Our Book No: 10271. $15 AUD.

179. Harrison, Kenneth (1975). Dark man, white world: a portrait of tenor Harold Blair (1st ed). Melbourne: Novalit. 285 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing top edge, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the Australian Aboriginal singer who overcame his illiterate early life on a remote mission to become an internationally acclaimed tenor. ISBN: 0909091080. Our Book No: 3903. $20 AUD.

180. Hartnett, Laurence (Sir) (1981). Big wheels and little wheels (3rd revised ed). Boronia, VIC: Wildgrass Books. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, errata slip bound in, bottom corner slightly bent on first page, faint foxing edges, slightly bumped spine ends, minor foxing last two pages, bottom corner rear cover bent, tiny dent fore-edge rear cover. Sir Laurence Hartnett describes his life and the motor industry. The birth of the Holden car is featured with some great black and white photos of the first production. ISBN: 0908069022. Our Book No: 23010. $25 AUD.

181. Harvey, Neil (1995). My world of cricket. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, appendix, written & dated dedication to owner, rubber stamps. Autobiography of one of Australia's most successful cricketers (batsmen). Our Book No: 12426. $15 AUD.

182. Haskell, Janetta (2002). A voice of my own (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Wild & Woolley. 335 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creases top edge near spine last few pages & rear cover (printing error), autograph (author's written name on title page). A compelling and absorbing autobiography of a woman vocalist. Born in South Africa, she performed in Europe, London, and later after meeting her husband came to Australia. ISBN: 0909331928. Our Book No: 23221. $20 AUD.

183. Hatfield, Irena; Amdur, Mark (2001). Irena: the Irena Hatfield story. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, rear cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography by New South Wales woman accused of murdering her husband, but declared innocent by a jury. A controversial case with many strange twists. ISBN: 0732270391. Our Book No: 11717. $13.50 AUD.

184. Hathorn, Libby (2008). Georgiana: woman of flowers (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 297 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few small indentations in rear cover & last four pages, (possible shop damage as this was a new book). Based on the real life of Georgiana Molloy, pioneer botanist, this novel for young adults looks at the fascinating world of a woman whose passion for the indigenous flowers of Western Australia led to their proliferation around the world. ISBN: 9780733609169. Our Book No: 23290. $15 AUD.

185. Haupt, Robert (1998). Last boat to Astrakhan: a Russian memoir 1990 - 1996. Sydney: Random Century. 229 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good condition, spine slightly creased. The Australian journalist describes five years of travelling throughout Russia during a period of rapid change after the collapse of the Soviet Union. His tour culminates in a boat trip down the Volga River to the Caspian Sea. ISBN: 0091837359. Our Book No: 12307. $14 AUD.

186. Hayward, Eric Hedley (2006). No free kicks family, community and football: a Noongar story (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, review copy, minor edgewear. The author comes from the Weelman, Goreng and Kaneang Noongar groups whose traditional country stretches across the Great Southern and South-west areas of Western Australia. He has always wanted to tell his story, not only for himself, but for the benefit of his community. This is a very special story full of pride and also shame, fear and confidence, limitation and opportunity, love and loneliness, hard work and disappointment, but above all, of the power of community and family. ISBN: 1920731563. Our Book No: 22580. $30 AUD.

187. Hazlitt, Lesley (2004). Just call me Jack: the life of Jack Hazlitt (1st ed) [Fabric of a Nation series]. Copacabana, NSW: Lexington Avenue Press. 2197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, tiny bump top edge near spine. A wonderful story about Jack Hazlitt. Jack was on the second landing in the Second Division at Gallipoli. He was keen pilot and one of the first staff members with Qantas in the 1920s. Lesley met Jack when she turned 47, he was 74. They spent more than 21 happy years together. Lesley tells his amazing story. ISBN: 0975151037. Our Book No: 23695. $22 AUD.

188. Henderson, Anne (1997). Mary MacKillop's sisters: a life unveiled (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, small black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top edge slightly browned. The story of the Sisters of St Joseph order, to which Mary MacKillop (Australia's first proposed saint) belonged. ISBN: 0207191816. Our Book No: 8452. $15 AUD.

189. Henderson, Sara (1994). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's written name. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761. $16.50 AUD.

190. Henderson, Sara (1994). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 2. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761A. $18.50 AUD.

191. Henderson, Sara (2002). From strength to strength: An autobiography. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 3. This is the mass-market (small) paperback edition. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 033036345X. Our Book No: 7761B. $15 AUD.

192. Herbert, Xavier (1991). Disturbing element [Imprint lives]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 271 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased. An autobiographical account of the first 24 years of the life of the controversial Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207171114. Our Book No: 6314. $10 AUD.

193. Hetherington, John (1967). Melba: a biography [Nellie Melba]. Melbourne: Penguin. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Australian opera singer Dame Nellie Melba (1861 - 1931). ISBN: 0140097856. Our Book No: 6406. $12 AUD.

194. Hetherington, John (1971). The morning was shining (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 268 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, small scuff mark front free flyleaf & rear pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked, flap clipped. The author, one of Australia's most distinguished journalists and biographers, writes about his life. ISBN: 0571095690. Our Book No: 22536. $15 AUD.

195. Hewson, Lorna (1982). When half is whole: my recovery from stroke (First, reprint ed). Melbourne: Dove Communications. 93 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, black & white drawings, fore-edge slightly nibbled, covers lightly foxed & scratched. Poignant autobiography of an Australian stroke victim who at age 56 lost the use of the left half of her body. The story of her gradual recovery. ISBN: 0859242153. Our Book No: 2556. $25 AUD.

196. Heyward, Michael (1993). The Ern Malley affair (1st ed). Brisbane: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Australia's most famous literary hoax (1943 - 1944), involving publication of bogus poems in Max Harris's Angry Penguin magazine. ISBN: 0702225622. Our Book No: 13808. $20 AUD.

197. Hickson, Edna (1990). Macquarie's ten gentlemen. Nepean, NSW: Nepean District Historical Society. Unnum 84 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition. Subtitle: An account of the lives of the ten gentlemen who accompanied Governor Macquarie over the Blue Mountains in 1815. ISBN: 0859230252. Our Book No: 10667. $30 AUD.

198. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: The true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876. $11.50 AUD.

199. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: the true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. On 28 June 1915, a young James Martin sailed from Melbourne on the troopship Berrima - bound for Gallipoli. He was 14 years old. This is Jim's extraordinary story. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876A. $12.50 AUD.

200. Hill, Harry (2007). He was my father (1st ed). Sydney, Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour & sepia photos, documents, two tiny dents rear cover, pages excellent. The author tells the life story of his father Henry (Clem) and has illustrated it with many photos and documents. Clem Hill worked as a labourer and stockman. He enlisted in the 36th Battalion of the AIF in February 1916. He trained in Australia and England, the fought in France and Belgium and was wounded at the Battle of Passchendaele. He was repatriated to Australia and, while recuperating in hospital, met Lottie Low, an Army nurse, whom he married in 1922. He died suddenly after a hard day's shearing, aged 51. The author paints a vivid picture of life in rural Australia from before World War 1, through the Great Depression, to his Father's death in 1938. ISBN: 9781877058554. Our Book No: 23346. $25 AUD.

201. Hillary, Eve (1997). Children of a toxic harvest: An environmental biography (An environmental autobiography) (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian books / Thomas C. Lothian. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, covers lightly creased, edges lightly foxed. True story of Eve Hillary, a registered nurse, and her children, whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environment. ISBN: 0850918502. Our Book No: 20309. $15 AUD.

202. Hillier, Kevin (2006). Like father like son: legends of AFL football (Revised & updated ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 220 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is a book about footballers and families. The author writes about the lives of some very special sporting stars. It is a collection of treasured, sometimes painful, memories. ISBN: 1405037164. Our Book No: 23334. $20 AUD.

203. Hillier, Kevin (2008). Rocket science: the biography of Rodney Eade (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. This book uncovers the real Rodney Eade. The success and failures, the characters, the politics behind the game and the best players he has played with or coached in a career spanning more than three decades. Football legends talk about the man, the player, and the coach they know as Rocket. ISBN: 9781405038669. Our Book No: 22589. $30 AUD.

204. Hirst, J. B. (1992). The world of Albert Facey (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin / History Institute of Victoria. 167 pp. Paperback small quarto, good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, front cover corners slightly worn, light stain inside rear cover & last few pages. A.B. Facey wrote the bestselling "A Fortunate Life". Discusses Facey's world, starting from what he tells us in his book. Uncovers his (unrevealed) family history. The world in which Facey grew up - among farmers, workers and miners - is the same world described in Henry Lawson's stories. This book brings these two famous authors together in a novel way. After each chapter on Facey and his times there is a Lawson story on the same theme. It is an evocative exploration of Australia's social history. ISBN: 186373161X. Our Book No: 23746. $20 AUD.

205. Hocking, Jenny (2005). Frank Hardy: politics literature life (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the first book about Frank Hardy that comprehensively explores the relationship between his art and his politics, and presents new insights into one of the most important Australian writers of the 20th century. ISBN: 0734408366. Our Book No: 22355. $20 AUD.

206. Hodge, Brenda (2005). Walk on: the remarkable true story of the last person sentenced to death in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Rowville: Five Mile Press. 206 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, small mark bottom corner last page & inside rear cover. Biography of the author's sister, Carole Baxter, a murderess from Western Australia. ISBN: 1741246717. Our Book No: 23756. $20 AUD.

207. Hogg, Gladys (1991). Peter Waite 1834 - 1922: the story of his life and times (1st ed). Adelaide: Waite Agricultural Research Institute / University of Adelaide Foundation. 55 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creasing last page base near spine. The story of the South Australian pioneer pastoralist and public benefactor. ISBN: 0959054057. Our Book No: 22248. $15 AUD.

208. Holborow, Barbara (1997). Those tracks on my face. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 191 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, top edge lightly rubbed. By a former Australian children's court magistrate. A mind-opening journey into the world of children in trouble. She describes her challenges in trying to improve the juvenile justice system. ISBN: 0855617381. Our Book No: 6727. $15 AUD.

209. Holt, Bob ("Hooker") (1981). From Ingleburn to Aitape: the trials and tribulations of a four figure man (frontline Aussie soldier). Sydney, Cronulla: self-Published: R. Holt. 217 pp. Paperback, thick stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker (new publisher address), faint sticker mark, autograph (author's written dedication on title page), owner's written name. During WW2, Hooker Holt served with the 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion,16th Brigade, 6th Division, including action in the Middle East, Tobruk, Greece and New Guinea. ISBN: 0959444807. Our Book No: 13116. $20 AUD.

210. Hope, A. D. (1992). Chance encounters (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 163 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing edges, minor edgewear on dustjacket, few tiny dents back cover dustjacket, closed tear top corner dustjacket, bottom corner creased rear dustjacket flap. The Australian poet writes a brief account of his life, a story fashioned around encounters and incidents which retain their importance to him after many years. The result is an affectionate memoir, plain tales that reveal aspects of a man whose poetry, teaching and criticism have made a unique contribution to Australia's literature. ISBN: 0522844308. Our Book No: 23747. $20 AUD.

211. Horne, Donald (1967). The education of young Donald (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 331 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bookplate, slight edgewear. Bookplate of Harold Oliver (professor of English). Autobiography of the school and university life (University of Sydney) of the Australian writer / editor, who wrote the ironically titled The Lucky Country. Our Book No: 3748A. $15 AUD.

212. Horne, Donald (2000). Into the open: memoirs 1958 - 1999 (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few small creases front cover, minor edgewear, slight mark fore-edge. A witty, elegant, incisive memoir of the Australian people, events and organisations that signpost the highway of Horne's life in the last decades of the 20th century. ISBN: 0732258626. Our Book No: 22070. $15 AUD.

213. Horner, Jack (1974). Vote Ferguson for Aboriginal freedom: a biography by Jack Horner [William Ferguson]. Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (scuffed, edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear. A biography of William Ferguson (1882 - 1950), a noted Australian public figure (of Scottish and Aboriginal descent) who campaigned tirelessly for better conditions and rights for Aborigines. Combined with a valuable and detailed history of racial politics from 1900 to 1950. ISBN: 0855520256. Our Book No: 12486. $25 AUD.

214. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The life of Edward John Eyre, late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $150 AUD.

215. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few pages, autographh (written & dated dedication to owner from author), owner's sticker. The story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20 AUD.

216. Hutchinson, Norman C. (1998). Dad's tin trunk: the opening of a time capsule: a biography of Ernie Hutchinson (1893 - 1978) (Revised ed). Box Hill, VIC: Self-Published: Norman Hutchinson. 134 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text- photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages bent, tiny dent front cover, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). The author tells his father's story. The contents of his father's trunk reveal the keys to his father's past. The journey is a lovingly recorded, meticulously detailed personal history of South Perth, Mount Lawley and the town of Wyalkatchem (Western Australia), tracing the growth of the Hutchinson family and those with whom they had contact. ISBN: 0958517908. Our Book No: 22453. $35 AUD.

217. Hyde, Dudley (1996). Betty & me: a love story (1st ed). Melbourne: Mandarin. 92 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. A story of love and courage. The family doctor wrote the word that would change Dudley and Betty Hyde's life forever. After 54 years together, sharing children and grandchildren, Betty had Alzheimer's. ISBN: 1863305203. Our Book No: 22449. $12 AUD.

218. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The boss drover and his mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, very minor wear on top & base of spine & corners. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $35 AUD.

219. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20 AUD.

220. Irving, Robert (2006). Paradise Purgatory Hell Hole: the story of the Saunders Sandstone Quarries Pyrmont (1st ed). Singapore: Media Masters. 105 pp. Paperback quarto, glossy stiffened card covers (with wide quarto flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings, bottom corner front cover slightly creased. The story of the Saunders family who opened the Pyrmont sandstone quarries (nicknamed Paradise, Purgatory and Hell Hole) in inner Sydney over 150 years ago. There were three generations of Saunders quarrymen and the marvelous product of their labours was called 'yellowblock'. It was used in a host of fine buildings in Sydney and beyond; it still connotes the image of a matchless traditional Australian building material. This book tells the story of the quarrymen, their lives and times, and the buildings they made. The chronology - a timeline relating Saunders family events, the buildings for which they supplied Pyrmont yellowblock sandstone, and some selected background events - is at the end of the book. ISBN: 9810559224. Our Book No: 23123. $35 AUD.

221. Jarratt, Phil (1997). Ted Noffs: man of the Cross [Kings Cross] (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, light edgewear. The unconventional crusading Christian minister who set up the Wayside Chapel to look after dropouts, drug addicts and street kids in Sydney's notorious Kings Cross district. ISBN: 0732908590. Our Book No: 2524. $20 AUD.

222. Jarvis, Tim (2004). The unforgiving minute: one man's journey to the edge of the world and to the centre of his soul (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos spread. Memoir of an Australian adventurer and environmental scientist who was inspired by some of history's most heroic explorers to follow in their footsteps and find out his own personal limits. In 1999,Tim and fellow adventurer Peter Treseder set out on an epic and rugged journey across Antarctica pulling sleds, setting a record for the fastest unsupported journey to the South Pole. ISBN: 186325434X. Our Book No: 20212. $18 AUD.

223. Jellay, Val (1996). Maurie Fields: Keep it funny (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Spectrum Publications. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the famous Australian stage and TV actor, written by his wife. ISBN: 0867862599. Our Book No: 11305. $16.50 AUD.

224. Johnston, Hetty; Hinch, Derryn (foreword) (2004). In the best interests of the child (The story behind Australia's most prominent and outspoken child protection activist) (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, top corner back cover creased. The author tells of her discovery of the sexual abuse of her seven year old daughter, and the realization that a much loved family member had preyed on innocent children for 40 years. In breaking the silence about her own life, Hetty reveals how her earlier experiences gave her the courage to overcome despair and loss with hope and belief. ISBN: 1864033363. Our Book No: 22261. $22 AUD.

225. Jones, Graham (1990). Ned Kelly: the larrikin years: the rise and fall of the prince of larrikins (1st ed). Wangaratta, VIC: Charquin Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge few pages creased (possibly clip-on bookmark), minor edgewear. The author has given a new dimension to the Ned Kelly story. This new book has some surprising ideas about the outbreak. It sees the Kelly's as being products of their time, and Ned's elevation to Prince of Larrikins as the inevitable result of the authorities campaign against the cult. ISBN: 0959570977. Our Book No: 23342. $20 AUD.

226. Jones, Greg (2000). Walk a crooked mile: A father's journey in the footsteps of his son. Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour & black & white photos. Biography of Australian paralympic champion (wheelchair racing). ISBN: 1864366400. Our Book No: 1563. $13.50 AUD.

227. Kaluski, Marian (1981). Sir Paul E. Strzelecki: The man who climbed and named Mt Kosciusko. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Polish-Australian Historical Society. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece. Short biography of the Polish-Australian explorer, correcting some misperceptions. ISBN: 0959435212. Our Book No: 9888. $16.50 AUD.

228. Kay, Pippa (2002). Doubt and conviction: the Kalajzich inquiry (1st ed). Sydney: Self Published: Pippa Kay Pty Ltd. 257 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, paper defect (small hole) top corner front free flyleaf, otherwise excellent. This book tells the tragic story that started in Manly, Sydney, on Australia Day, 1986, when Megan Kalajzich was shot as she slept beside her husband Andrew in their family home. Was her husband's conviction for the murder justified? ISBN: 0646418068. Our Book No: 20800. $20 AUD.

229. Kee, Jenny (2006). A big life (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 423 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, reverse side jacket author's art work, decorated end papers, small tear top edge near spine (taped), corners slightly bumped, jacket slightly scratched (edge tear taped). Heavy (1.6 Kg). The well-known Australian fashion designer tells her life story. The beautiful colour photos and artwork make this a very special book. ISBN: 192098934X. Our Book No: 23729. $30 AUD.

230. Keenan, Michael (2000). The horses too are gone (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 348 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. The New South Wales farmer and environmentalist searches for a brumby (wild horse) to add to his dwindling stock of farm horses. He previously wrote: The Horses Too Are Gone [and] Wild Horses Don't Swim. ISBN: 0733801676. Our Book No: 11798. $12.50 AUD.

231. Kelly, Susan; Reddy, Prasuna (1989). Outrageous fortune (Men and women tell how they made it through a major crisis) (1st ed). Sydney: Susan Haynes / Allen & Unwin. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny scratches covers, minor edgewear. This book tells how nineteen Australian men and women lived through a period of major crisis. ISBN: 0043720455. Our Book No: 9294. $15 AUD.

232. Kent, Jacqueline (1991). In the half light: reminiscences of growing up in Australia 1900 - 1970 (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark edges, minor edgewear. A child growing up during the Depression does not remember statistics of the unemployed or details of government welfare programs. He or she remembers going to the corner shop and asking for 'specks' of spoiled fruit given away for nothing, or hiding shoes in a culvert on the way to school because poor kids in the class beat up the richer kids who wore them. This book is about the way adults remember the other world of their childhood. It is an absorbing collection of the reminiscences of people who grew up in Australia between 1900 and 1970. ISBN: 0868244481. Our Book No: 22917. $20 AUD.

233. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

234. Kershaw, Alister (1986). The pleasure of their company (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light rubbing spine ends, faint browning to pages, owner's rubber stamp, black & white text-photos. Australian poet who later moved to France, writes about people he knew. He writes with wit, warmth and delicate self-mockery. ISBN: 0702219878. Our Book No: 22021. $15 AUD.

235. Kershaw, Alister (1991). Hey days: Memories and glimpses of Melbourne's Bohemia 1937 - 1947. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 99 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Alister Kershaw was a member of the lively crew of painters, poets, musicians and interesting people who made up Melbourne's artistic avant-garde in the thirties and forties. ISBN: 0207166757. Our Book No: 20006. $12 AUD.

236. Kerwin, James; Kerwin, Daniel (illustrations) (1996). Building bridges - between the deaf and hearing cultures: a personal reflection (1st ed). Brisbane: Brisbane Catholic Education. 64 pp. Paperback thin wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small ends & edges bumped, otherwise excellent. The author tells his story about his adventures in the hearing and deaf world. This very special book is for all deaf and hearing people. It is full of joy, hope, fears and challenges. ISBN: 1864200766. Our Book No: 23400. $30 AUD.

237. Kieran, Kelly (2000). Hard country hard men: in the footsteps of Gregory (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, colour photos. Augustus Charles Gregory, Australia's greatest explorer, left a powerful narrative of his 1855-6 expedition to northen Australia, but that was never enough for Kieran Kelly, Sydney stockbroker, who hero-worshipped Gregory from boyhood. This book tells how Kelly turned an extraordinary dream into hard, backbreaking reality, to take men and packhorses along the same dangerous and exciting trail that Gregory blazed 144 years before. This griping account of their adventure is skillfully interwoven with the vivid narrative of Gregory's expedition, as day by day we follow both parties, separated by time but united by place. ISBN: 0868066842. Our Book No: 22214. $20 AUD.

238. Kiernan, Ian; Jarratt, Phil (1995). Coming clean. Sydney: Macmillan. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian businessman, yachtsman and environmentalist who established the Clean Up Australia community organization. ISBN: 0732908256. Our Book No: 11845. $20 AUD.

239. King, Hazel (1989). Colonial expatriates: Edward and John Macarthur Junior. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biographies of the two elder sons of pioneer Australian farmers John and Elizabeth Macarthur. Both sons spent most of their lives overseas, but Edward was nevertheless involved in both the Rum Rebellion and the Eureka Stockade. ISBN: 0864172540. Our Book No: 13728. $20 AUD.

240. King, Hazel; Saint, Joan (illustrations) (1984). Elizabeth Macarthur [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. The story of the pioneer Australian woman, told for young adults: sheep-breeder, grazier, manager of family businesses, fine horsewoman, wife and mother. ISBN: 0340364599. Our Book No: 12483. $10 AUD.

241. King, Petrea (1995). Spirited women: journeys with breast cancer (First ed). Sydney: Random House. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos center spread, cover & spine lightly creased, bookplate (sticker). This book offers guidelines for dealing with the diagnosis of breast cancer, choosing a doctor and a treatment plan, minimising the effects of chemotherapy and radiotherapy, using food to support recovery, communicating effectively with partners and families, and finding piece. Illustrated by hundreds of quotes from Australian women who reveal their personal experiences. By the author of the popular Quest For Life. ISBN: 0091830672. Our Book No: 14590. $15 AUD.

242. Kordin-Dindas, Galina (2002). Behind closed doors: Finding the key to a painless life (1st ed). Melbourne, Richmond: Helen Dindas / Spectrum Publications. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Autobiography of a brave and determined woman's medical experiences and her struggle for quality of life. ISBN: 0867863269. Our Book No: 21105. $20 AUD.

243. Kuehne, Edna (2007). Turning the sting into zing: taking charge of MS through joyous living (1st ed). Melbourne, Blackburn: Penfolk Publishing. 259 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author was principal carer for her husband for 20 years after diagnosis of his multiple sclerosis until his death in 1993. The positive attitude both of them took to their situation enabled them to live rich and satisfying lives as trailblazers for those living with disabilities as well as health professionals and the wider community in supporting them. This is their very special inspiring story. ISBN: 9781875894598. Our Book No: 23648. $30 AUD.

244. Lambert, Moira (1990). A suburban girl: Australia 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor marks on front & back of dustjacket, edge tears. Story of an Australian girl born at the end of the Great War (WW1) into a middle-class Melbourne family, who later lived in Sydney, Brisbane and the south-west Queensland bush. ISBN: 0732901383. Our Book No: 20473. $13.50 AUD.

245. Lamshed, Max (1972). Monty: the biography of C. P. Mountford. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the Australian anthropologist. He did pioneering but controversial research among Aboriginal communities. ISBN: 0851794270. Our Book No: 11371. $20 AUD.

246. Lane Holland, Betty (2002). Kevin Bacon: Australia's extraordinary horseman (1st ed). Sydney: Watermark Press. 234 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, few tiny dots first page & inside front cover (printer's error). This book tells the inspiring story of Kevin Bacon, hailed as Australia's greatest show jump rider. This remarkable man is still competing and winning at age 69. The author was the first woman in Australia to be honoured with a No. 1 trainer's licence, which she held for 15 years at Randwick racecourse. ISBN: 0949284629. Our Book No: 23804. $60 AUD.

247. Latham, Tim (2005). Norfolk Island of secrets: The mystery of Janelle Patton's death (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease bottom corner front cover, few tiny creases front cover. About the mysterious death of Janelle Patton, and the murder investigation following the discovery of her body on this peaceful island off the Australian coast. Provides insights into Norfolk Island society. ISBN: 174114373X. Our Book No: 20862. $20 AUD.

248. Lawson, Sylvia (1987). The Archibald paradox: a strange case of authorship (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 292 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. This book is about a different kind of journalism. It tells the story of young J. F. Archibald's adventurous progress towards his editorship of the Bulletin - the great print circus of 1880 - 1903. ISBN: 0140098488. Our Book No: 20383. $12 AUD.

249. Le Mottee, Gerry (2005). A fair skinned boy in Ceylon (1st ed). Woodend, Qld: Phoenix Publications. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor white-ink corrections, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Vivid memoir of his childhood in Ceylon. The author immigrated to Australia in 1962 and was employed in the profession of social work, specialising in children's rights. This book portrays a unique ancestral lineage of mixed racial groups from the West and East. ISBN: 0975816209. Our Book No: 23622. $25 AUD.

250. Leaney, Rosalie; Leaney, Gordon (with); Mellet, Geraldine (with) (1999). Whose hand is this? Our story of stroke recovery and love. Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, bookplate tipped in (review copy). A deeply moving account of Rosalie (from Western Australia) - her survival of, and partial recovery from, stroke. Her husband, Gordon, also reveals his side of the story. Their tenacity, love and commitment shines through - against overwhelming medical odds. Endorsed by the Brain Foundation. ISBN: 1863682732. Our Book No: 3962. $15 AUD.

251. Lew, Henry R. (1987). Horace Brodzky (1st ed). Melbourne: Self-Published: Henry R. Lew. 68 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, black & white text-illustrations, full-colour full-page colour plates, signed and numbered by author on front pastedown, cover corners slightly rubbed, top corner rear cover scuffed. (No 552 of a limited edition of 1000 autographed copies.) The story of Horace Brodzky who was one of the earliest Australian artists to embrace the modern style of the 20th century. ISBN: 0731601971. Our Book No: 23139. $75 AUD.

252. Lillee, Dennis (1984). Lillee: Over and out! [Dennis Lillee]. Sydney: Methuen. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The Australian fast bowler looks at his cricketing career upon his retirement. ISBN: 045400821X. Our Book No: 11038. $20 AUD.

253. Limbrick, Lisa (2008). Coping with depression (1st ed). Sydney, North Sydney: Ark House Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Draws on years of psychological training to explore the nature of depression, the causes and triggers, and elements of human nature - in order to develop strategies to overcome it. Moreover, the author experienced depression for many years. ISBN: 9780980541441. Our Book No: 23674. $25 AUD.

254. Lindsay, Norman (1970). My mask: for what little I know of the man behind it: an autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. The autobiography, now scarce, of the controversial Australian novelist and artist. ISBN: 0207120498. Our Book No: 10034. $50 AUD.

255. Lindsay, Patrick (2003). Back from the dead: Peter Hughes story of survival and hope after Bali. Sydney: Random House. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, bottom edge lightly rubbed. His gripping and inspiring story of hope and survival after being seriously injured in the Bali terrorist bombings of October 2002. ISBN: 1740512693. Our Book No: 20124. $18.50 AUD.

256. Lindsay, Patrick (2006). Cosgrove: Portrait of a leader (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Random House. 289 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Peter Cosgrove's leadership of the peacekeeping force in East Timor saw him become the face of the Australian digger and our best loved and most highly respected general since World War 2. This is the untold and long-awaited story of the man under the slouch hat. ISBN: 1741665280. Our Book No: 21452. $20 AUD.

257. Lines, William J. (1996). An all consuming passion: origins, modernity, and the Australian life of Georgiana Molloy (1st p/b ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, bottom corners on some pages slightly creased, small mark bottom edge. The fascinating story of an amateur botanist who immigrated in 1829 from Scotland with her retired Army Captain husband to remote South Western Australia. The book covers botany, science, history, and the impact of humans on nature, as well as with individual experience. ISBN: 0520204220. Our Book No: 22503. $20 AUD.

258. Loewenthal, Clare (1996). The substance from the shadow (1st ed). City Not Stated: Pen Skill Pty Ltd. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Her battle with anorexia nervosa. Clare does not offer any simplistic cures for such a complex disease; however this is a book of hope. ISBN: 0646301330. Our Book No: 23790. $25 AUD.

259. Lovett, Laurie; Wolfhagen, Catherine (illustrations); Barnard, lance (foreword) (1997). Toughness was a help: a true story (1st p/b ed). Launceston: Self Published: L. A. Lovett. 115 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos, map, bottom corner tip creased, minor edgewear, tiny dents front cover. A classic account of an Australian life. Boyhood pranks and struggles in rural northern Tasmania give way to the grim reality of war service in Greece and Crete, followed by a long spell as POW in Germany and Poland. In post-war Launceston, the story shifts to family, football and politics. Told with much humour and vivid deatil, this book shows a world in which nothing came easily, but in which daring and hard work were rewarded. ISBN: 0646347942. Our Book No: 21815. $20 AUD.

260. Lunn, Hugh (1984). Johannes Bjelke-Petersen: A political biography (2nd ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed, written dedication to owner. Biography of the long-term and controversial premier of Queensland. ISBN: 0702218154. Our Book No: 5389. $18 AUD.

261. Lynch, Alastair; Blucher, Peter (with) (2005). Taking nothing for granted: from chronic fatigue to the MCG (1st ed). Sydney: Harper Sports. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, slight edgewear. At the prime of his AFL career, the author was sleeping 18 hours a day. He didn't know what was wrong with him. He couldn't play football. Then he found out he had chronic fatigue syndrome. In this book he tells how he managed it and regained his life, his career and more importantly to enjoy life with his family. ISBN: 0732274966. Our Book No: 22507. $20 AUD.

262. MacCallum, Mungo (1986). Plankton's luck: A life in retrospect. Melbourne: Hutchinson. 269 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of the Australian journalist, broadcaster, novelist and poet. ISBN: 0091573505. Our Book No: 10719. $20 AUD.

263. Macdonald, Ian (2003). In the audience at Alamein. Sydney: Self-Published: Ian Macdonald. 159 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 2003. The author is a Sydney-based writer/artist who served with the 9th Australian Division. This book is an amusing and interesting account of one man's war, told with humour and honesty. ISBN: 0646458140. Our Book No: 22256. $20 AUD.

264. MacKellar, Maggie (2008). Strangers in a foreign land: the journal of Niel Black and other voices from the Western District. Melbourne: Miegunyah Press / MUP: Melbourne University Press. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket (translucent), pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) & colour photos. The author presents the complete journal of Niel Black (dated 1839), an early settler in the Western District of Victoria (6 chapters), plus other voices and her commentary about this district, which is mainly the story of the hardships of the pioneer squatters. ISBN: 9780522855128. Our Book No: 13386. $30 AUD.

265. Maclean, John; Connolly, Paul (with) (2005). Sucking the marrow out of life: the John Maclean story (1st ed). Sydney, Millers Point: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 272 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour photos. A near fatal accident in 1988, left this sportsman a paraplegic. This story is as moving, inspiring and joyful as the man himself. ISBN: 174045670X. Our Book No: 22861. $20 AUD.

266. Magarey, Susan; Round, Kerrie (2007). Roma the first: a biography of Dame Roma Mitchell (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 465 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, tiny dent rear cover & last few pages, small mark bottom fore-edge, minor edgewear. Heavy. This biography is about a very special Australian. Dame Roma Mitchell was Australia's first female Queen's Counsel, first woman in Australia appointed to a superior court, first woman invited to present the Boyer Lectures, the first woman to be elected Chancellor of an Australian University, the first woman to be appointed Governor of South Australia. Her story is one of inspiration, she was deeply committed to the common law, but sought to change it. ISBN: 9781862547803. Our Book No: 23191. $30 AUD.

267. Malouf, David (1986). 12 Edmondstone Street (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 134 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Four partly autobiographical essays or short stories, including living in the house and area in Brisbane where the author grew up. ISBN: 0701139706. Our Book No: 2323A. $10 AUD.

268. Marcus, Julie (editor) (1993). First in their field: Women and Australian anthropology. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0522844669. Our Book No: 1963. $17.50 AUD.

269. Marsh, Rod; Brayshaw, Ian (told to) (1975). You'll keep. Melbourne: Hutchinson. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Autobiography of the Australian cricketer (wicketkeeper). ISBN: 091300908. Our Book No: 10211. $20 AUD.

270. Martin, Jesse (2001). Lionheart: a journey of the human spirit (Reprint ed) [Sue Hines book]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 300 pp. Paperback thick trade, good plus only condition, colour photos spread, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge, pages lightly browned. Magnificent autobiography by the youngest person (age 18) to sail in his yacht solo, non-stop and unassisted around the world (in 1999). ISBN: 1865085707. Our Book No: 18300. $15 AUD.

271. Masters, Chris (2002). Not for publication (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, slight crease cover near spine. Walkley Award-winning journalist tells some of the stories he couldn't bring to the Four Corners current affairs TV program. ISBN: 0733310710. Our Book No: 23238. $20 AUD.

272. Matthews, Gordon (1996). An Australian son (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Describes an incredible journey of self-discovery by an Australian diplomat. This is a true story about an adopted boy who grew up to believe he was of Aboriginal descent, but was actually Sri Lankan. ISBN: 0855616903. Our Book No: 20360. $15 AUD.

273. Maynard, John (2002). Aboriginal stars of the turf: Jockeys of Australian racing history. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 112 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, full-page decorative colour photos. The author comes from both Aboriginal and racing backgrounds. He provides biographies of eight leading Aboriginal riders - including his father. ISBN: 0855753846. Our Book No: 10330. $15 AUD.

274. McBurney, Yvonne (1977). The ghost of Joadja (6th ed). Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 34 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, internally excellent. The author tells this story set in the old mining town 18 miles southwest of Mittagong in New South Wales. Joadja is a ghost town. The story is centered on the MacCragg family who came to Australia from Scotland to mine the shale when Joadja was a lively town. ISBN: 0908053002. Our Book No: 22080. $15 AUD.

275. McBurney, Yvonne (1989). Burrawang and beyond [Reading and reasoning series]. Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Biography of the McGrath family, who helped found the town of Burrawang, NSW, plus details about other nearby towns in the Southern Highlands (such as Berrima). ISBN: 0908053118. Our Book No: 11015. $10 AUD.

276. McCarthy, Dudley (1983). Gallipoli to the Somme: the story of C. E. W. Bean (1st ed). Sydney: John Ferguson. 400 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & small edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece portrait, old price marks, owner's written name & date front pastedown, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). Heavy. C. E. W. Bean was Australia's official correspondent at the First World War and subsequently its official historian. Bean created a unique war history, and the author tells his compelling story. ISBN: 0909134588. Our Book No: 22438. $48.50 AUD.

277. McCaughey, David; Matheson, Peter (editor); Mostert, Christiaan (editor) (2004). Fresh words and deeds: the McCaughey papers (1st ed). Melbourne, Ringwood: David Lovell Publishing. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of Davis McCaughey. He was one of the most respected leaders of the Student Christian Movement of Great Britain and Ireland. In Australia, which became his home, he was respected within the church as a church leader and theological teacher, and in the wider community as a man who made a great contribution to university education and as Governor of the State of Victoria. This book also shows his mastery of the genre of sermons and memorial addresses. On his 90th birthday this book offers a taste of the riches that are to be found in his writings. ISBN: 1863551069. Our Book No: 23686. $25 AUD.

278. McCullough, Colleen (1998). Roden Cutler, V.C.: The biography [The courage and the will: The life of Roden Cutler, V. C.] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 416 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Australian soldier (WW2), Victoria Cross winner, diplomat and Governor of New South Wales for 15 years. ISBN: 0091839335. Our Book No: 8384A. $27.50 AUD.

279. McInnes, Graham (1986). Humping my bluey (1st thus ed). London: Hogarth Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny bump bottom spine, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author was the son of the formidable novelist Angela Thirkell. In this book he tells the story of his youth in Australia in the Twenties and Thirties. This is a magical and very funny portrait of being young in Australia. It is also a touching farewell to a charmed way of life, for his brother Colin is to set sail for England, and Graham to embark on a search for his father and a new life in Canada. This book is one of three volumes in his classic autobiography. ISBN: 07901205946. Our Book No: 23900. $15 AUD.

280. McKay, Fred (1995). Traeger the pedal radio man: He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor (1st ed). Moorooka, QLD: Boolarong Press. 107 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (authors written & dated dedication to owner), very slight edgewear. Biography of Alfred Hermann Traeger who brought the miracle of the pedal radio to the outback, so that the people could contact the Flying Doctor. His legacy still lives on through the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0864391927. Our Book No: 20942. $25 AUD.

281. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: An F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name on front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dustjacket: Small edge pieces missing, edge tears repaired, spine slightly faded. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became a senator and Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $20 AUD.

282. McMinn, W. G. (1970). Allan Cunningham: Botanist and explorer. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 147 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight edgewear. Allan Cunningham arrived in Australia in the early1800s; he travelled tirelessly over much of south-eastern Australia between the 1817 to 1828, making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby contributing hugely to the advancement of botany and agriculture in Australia's early years. ISBN: 0522839509. Our Book No: 12484. $25 AUD.

283. McNess, Jan (2003). The thirteenth night: a mother's story of the life and death of her son (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 319 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bookplate (review copy). The author tells the story of her son's life and death. This book is part biography, part memoir, part social investigation. On 13 September 1993, Flight Lieutenant Jeremy McNess and his navigator Flight Lieutenant Mark Cairns-Cowan were killed when the F-111 they were flying plunged into the ground at Guyra in northern NSW. ISBN: 1863683976. Our Book No: 22730. $18 AUD.

284. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of straw: the dynamic rise & fall of dashing colonial tycoon Benjamin Boyd Sydney: Dolphin Books. 288 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994 - but perhaps later unstated reprint.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. Best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; so he then went gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

285. Mendelssohn, Joanna (1988). Lionel Lindsay: an artist and his family (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (spine lightly faded). The author writes about the Australian artist Sir Lionel Lindsay, who lived from 1874 to 1961. This fascinating portrait is also a picture of a prodigiously talented family, numbering six artists and three writers in only two generations, and an evocative account of an era in Australian art history. ISBN: 0701132248. Our Book No: 23861. $35 AUD.

286. Meray, Tibor (2008). On Burchett [Wilfred Burchett]. Kallista, VIC: Callistemon Publications. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, spine ends bumped. (Translated from Hungarian.) The author personally observed controversial war correspondent Wilfred Burchett during the Korean War, and thus is in a unique position to report on his credibility. Contains appendix: The truth about germ warfare. ISBN: 9780646477886. Our Book No: 13336. $30 AUD.

287. Meredith, Gwen; Harrison, Ainsworth (1955). Inns and outs (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, light wear spine ends. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, small edge tears, closed tear top edge, sticker cover. The creator of the famous radio serials The Lawsons and Blue Hills, has collaborated with her husband, in this light-hearted account of their adventures on a trip through Great Britain, Europe, Turkey, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf. Our Book No: 22504. $15 AUD.

288. Miller, Douglas (1985). A surgeon's story. Sydney: John Ferguson. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, sticker. Autobiography of a Sydney's first neurosurgeon. ISBN: 0909134766. Our Book No: 7985. $16.50 AUD.

289. Millett, Mrs Edward (1980). An Australian parsonage or, the settler and the savage in Western Australia (Facsimile ed) [Historical reprint series]. Nedlands, WA: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 415 pp. Hardback dustjacket, burgundy boards, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (reverse side slightly foxed), tiny mark top edge, silverfish nibbles & small mark rear free fly leaf. (Originally published in 1872.) Describes her time spent in Western Australia. The in-depth descriptions are fascinating and an important part of Australia's early history. ISBN: 0855641916. Our Book No: 23738. $35 AUD.

290. Mobey, Joan (2006). One step - and then another (Revised, reprint ed). Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Joan Mobey. 182 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author, who has poliomyelitis, tells the story of her first 60 years, and gives insights into life in Sydney during those years. ISBN: 9781411609655. Our Book No: 23693. $35 AUD.

291. Modystack, William (1982). Mary MacKillop: A woman before her time (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing on top edge of book, spine faded on dustjacket, minor edgewear on base of spine & bottom edge of book, few tiny edge tears, very faint stains on two pages & one page of photos. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0727017160. Our Book No: 21450. $16.50 AUD.

292. Molan, Major General Jim (2008). Running the war in Iraq: an Australian general, 300,000 troops, the bloodiest conflict of our time. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, remainder stripe. In 2004, Jim Molan was intimately involved at the highest level in running the war in Iraq, firstly in charge of infrastructure security, then later as chief of operations. This crucial period covered the second battle for Fallujah, and the first democratic elections. He faced many ethical dilemmas regarding modern technological warfare, targeted bombings and counter insurgency strategies. ISBN: 9780732287818. Our Book No: 13394. $18 AUD.

293. Molloy, Frank (2004). Victor J. Daley: a life. Sydney: Crossing Press. 182 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Biography of the Irish-Australian poet, satirist and Bulletin journalist whose verse was as popular as Henry Lawson and Banjo Patterson around 1900. ISBN: 0957829175. Our Book No: 11807. $18.50 AUD.

294. Molomby, Tom (1981). Who killed Hannah Jane [Hannah Jane Peden] (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map. The unusual alleged murder of Mrs Peden on a farm near Gundagai, New South Wales, in 1921. Her husband was arrested and convicted of her murder after two trials, but the conviction was later overturned by a Royal Commission. ISBN: 0949764019. Our Book No: 10592. $22 AUD.

295. Molomby, Tom (1983). Ratten: the web of circumstance (How an innocent man was found guilty of murder) (Revised ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 287 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark spine, top corner cover & the first few pages creased. Controversy has surrounded Leith Ratten since the day in 1970 when he was convicted of having murdered his wife. Recent dramatic developments demand this revised edition of the book first published in 1978. The author believes in his innocence. ISBN: 0949764027. Our Book No: 22249. $15 AUD.

296. Molony, John N. (2004). Luther's pine: an autobiography [A Sullivan's Creek publication]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 304 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Autobiography of leading Australian Christian and academic historian (Australian National University, Canberra). ISBN: 174076126X. Our Book No: 11859. $40 AUD.

297. Money, Emma (2006). The words inside: my journey through cystic fibrosis, friendship, love and life (1st ed). Sydney, Milsons Point: Random House. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, one colour photo inside front cover, minor edgewear, tiny bump top spine, pages slightly browned. In this very special book the author tells her story about having cystic fibrosis. Sophie has been on the ABC'S Australian Story, where she spoke about her illness, and the heartache encountered when two families meet for the first time, adoptive and biological. This is a very inspiring story, and despite her trauma, she won girlfriend of the year and met her soul mate. ISBN: 1741662125. Our Book No: 23370. $20 AUD.

298. Moore, Andrew (2005). Francis de Groot: Irish fascist, Australian legend (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. On Saturday 19 March 1932, Captain Francis De Groot rode into Australian legend. With a slash of his sword, the Sydney Harbour Bridge was opened "in the name of the decent and respectable people of New South Wales". The author tells the story of the opening of the Bridge in all its colourful detail. Relying on newly discovered material from both Australia and Ireland, he sheds fresh light on the circumstances that had brought NSW to the brink of civil war. His biography shows De Groot as a member of an elite Irish Huguenot family, a veteran of the Western Front, an antique dealer who came to Australia as a celebrated reproduction furniture-maker on one hand, on the other, a fascist rebel. This biography blends the personal story of a leading figure in Sydney's cultural life into the revolutionary politics of the jazz age and the Depression era. ISBN: 1862875731. Our Book No: 23796. $35 AUD.

299. Moore, Deirdre; Saunders, Julia (editor) (1996). Survivors of beauty: Memoirs of Dora and Bert Birtles (1st ed) [Studies in Australian Bibliophily series]. Sydney: Book Collector's Society of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (some are full-page), corners on back cover creased. Biography of husband - and - wife Australian writers, by their niece. ISBN: 0958676100. Our Book No: 20480. $15 AUD.

300. Morgan, Sally (1989). My place (Reprint ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. Bestselling autobiography of Aboriginal lady from Western Australia. ISBN: 0949206318. Our Book No: 7407A. $10 AUD.

301. Mottershead, Geoffrey A. (1988). The day will come. City Not Stated: Self-Published: G. & L. Mottershead. 125 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, rear cover creased. Poingnant autobiography of an Australian sufferer of Guillain-Barre Syndrome, also called polyneuritis, involving progressive muscle weakness and paralysis of the body after recovery from a viral infection. ISBN: 0731645758. Our Book No: 13346. $30 AUD.

302. Moyal, Ann (1995). Breakfast with beaver: Memoirs of an independent woman (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of an Australian woman, clever, vivacious, shaped by her class and education, yet out of kilter with the cultural mores of her time. ISBN: 0868065692. Our Book No: 20729. $20 AUD.

303. Munro, Craig (1992). Inky Stephensen: Wild man of letters [UQP biography series]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland press. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top of spine slightly bumped, black & white photos, black & white drawings. Inky Stephensen was one of Australia's most remarkable men of letters. Originally a communist, he became a right-wing nationalist. This prize-winning biography will suit anyone interested in Australian cultural history. ISBN: 0702223891. Our Book No: 20372. $15 AUD.

304. Munro, Mike (2003). A pasty-faced nothing (First ed). Sydney: Random House. 363 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the population Australian TV reporter and personality. ISBN: 1740512111. Our Book No: 11097. $25 AUD.

305. Murphy, Kerry (1998). Kerry Murphy's memoirs: The diaries of an Irish immigrant. Sydney, Petersham: Walla Walla Press. 383 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Heavy. The first 19 chapters are his memoirs (based on detailed diaries). The final 20 chapters (various authors) are on Gaelic football, sports and culture in Australia. ISBN: 095870791X. Our Book No: 16604. $25 AUD.

306. Needham, Lilias (1969). Charles Hawker: soldier - pastoralist - statesman (1st ed). Adelaide: Self-Published: Lilias Needham. 165 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing top front, spine slightly faded. Written and published by Charles Hawker's sister. This biography is about a great Australian. Charles Hawker was a soldier, pastoralist, statesman, and above all, a man of immense courage and dignity. A very inspiring story for present and future generations of Australians. Our Book No: 22138. $20 AUD.

307. Negus, George (2003). The world from Islam: a journey of discovery through the Muslim heartland (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear. George Negus writes about his personal experiences, opinions, observations, interviews, conversations, anecdotes, research and reactions noted and recorded in the course of considerable contact with a wide cross-section of Muslims over the past 20 or so years. ISBN: 0732276233. Our Book No: 22262. $15 AUD.

308. Newcombe, John (2005). No-one's indestructible: Surviving strokes - and avoiding them (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, corner tips of front cover slightly creased, top corners of first few pages slightly creased. The Australian tennis player describes his stroke. This is a cautionary tale full of hard-won knowledge and wisdom. It is a commonsense guide about how to enjoy life to the full while at the same time taking a sensible and balanced approach to health and fitness. ISBN: 0330421948. Our Book No: 20931. $20 AUD.

309. Nguyen, Long Duy; Knight, James (2006). The dragon's journey (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 418 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, bottom corner creased front cover. From Saigon to Sydney, the compelling story of a Vietnamese boy who eventually realised his mother's dream - that he become an alternative medicine specialist. ISBN: 0732279232. Our Book No: 21708. $15 AUD.

310. Niall, Brenda (1990). Martin Boyd: A life (Corrected ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pencil impressions on front cover. Biography of the Australian novelist. ISBN: 0522844006. Our Book No: 11672. $10 AUD.

311. Niall, Brenda (2007). Life class: the education of a biographer (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & marks), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic & author describes her eventful, rich and creative life journey. Her adventures include travels in England, Scotland and Italy, Austria and Hungary in search of material for her biographies of famous Australians. ISBN: 9780522853438. Our Book No: 22277. $22 AUD.

312. Nicholas, David; Menzies, Robert (foreword) (1969). The pacemaker: The Playford story [Thomas Playford] (1st ed). Adelaide: Brolga Publishing. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket) black & white photos, few tiny tears in dustjacket. Biography of the long-serving premier of South Australia. Our Book No: 8434. $15 AUD.

313. Noble, Paul; Noble, Fay (editor) (2006). Noble spirit (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: Paul Noble. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. The author writes about his life. He grew up in the era 'where children were expected to be seen and not heard'. This especially applied to those who were described as 'Wards of the State', a position that Paul found himself in. This is an inspirational book that will make you laugh and cry. ISBN: 0646463799. Our Book No: 22577. $35 AUD.

314. Norman, James (2004). Bob Brown: gentle revolutionary (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny scratches front cover. A biography of the man who took the Greens from political wilderness into the political mainstream and redefined Australian politics along the way. ISBN: 1741144663. Our Book No: 20876. $18 AUD.

315. O'Brien, Chris (2008). Never say die. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour & black & white photos centre spread. The life story of the prominent Sydney cancer surgeon, who appeared in the reality TV program RPA (Royal Prince Alfred Hospital). He has been disgnosed with a malignant brain tumour, and opts for radical surgery with his friend Dr Charlie Teo. He wrote this book when in remission. ISBN: 9780732288099. Our Book No: 13404. $20 AUD.

316. O'Brien, Siobhan (2004). A life by design: the art and lives of Florence Broadhurst. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 246 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. Biography of the eccentric and outspoken Australian artist, famous for her distinctive wallpaper designs. She was brutally murdered in Sydney in 1997. ISBN: 1741143985. Our Book No: 12949. $20 AUD.

317. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15 AUD.

318. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20 AUD.

319. O'Grady, Frank (1961). No boundary fence. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint sticker mark. Australian novel based on the life of the explorer Hamilton Hume. Our Book No: 11357. $12 AUD.

320. O'Reilly, Bernard (1990). Green mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50 AUD.

321. O'Rourke, Vince (2008). I wish I were a leper: the diary of one couple's struggle with fear, faith and Alzheimer's (1st ed). Hamilton, QLD: Lumino Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly pulled. A story of love and courage. The author became a full-time carer for his wife, Margaret, suffering from Alzheimer's disease, in 2000. ISBN: 9780977599363. Our Book No: 23660. $25 AUD.

322. O'Shea, John; Dalton, Jenny (1994). Dyslexia: How do we learn? Melbourne: Hill of Content. 110 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Australian self-help book about dyslexia, based on the first author's personal experience. ISBN: 0855722363. Our Book No: 18373. $16.50 AUD.

323. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10 AUD.

324. Ogilvie, Judy (1995). The Push: an impressionist memoir. Sydney: Primavera Press. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased during manufacture. A memoir of being part of a group of drinkers, talkers and gamblers who styled themselves The Push in Sydney during the 1950s. They pushed the boundaries of morality and libertarian thought at the time. ISBN: 0958949484. Our Book No: 12366. $18 AUD.

325. Olle, Annette (editor); Lyneham, Paul (editor) (1996). Andrew Olle: A tribute 1947 - 1995. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait). A tribute to the late Australian ABC radio and TV presenter. ISBN: 0868402559. Our Book No: 5401. $13.50 AUD.

326. Olle, Annette (editor); Lyneham, Paul (editor) (1996). Andrew Olle: A tribute 1947 - 1995. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), copy 2. A tribute to the late Australian ABC radio and TV presenter. ISBN: 0868402559. Our Book No: 5401A. $13.50 AUD.

327. Orum, Margo (1996). Fairytales in reality (My victory over manic depression) (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly browned. Compelling autobiography of Australian woman who suffers from manic-depression (bipolar disorder). ISBN: 0732908396. Our Book No: 8904. $25 AUD.

328. Palmer, A. B. (1981). Pedlar Palmer of Tobruk (1st ed). Canberra: Roebuck Society. 383 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, maps, errata slip bound in at rear. The author tells his story about his adventures as a merchant seaman during World War 2, and his time spent as a POW in Europe. ISBN: 0909434212. Our Book No: 23142. $35 AUD.

329. Park, Ruth; Niland, D'Arcy (1956). The drums go bang (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & year on front pastedown. This joint autobiography by Ruth Park and D'Arcy Niland is a highly personal account of their first five years together. The emphasis is on the joyous side of marriage and the funny side of literary life. Both authors have since won international recognition as novelists, and their many readers will enjoy this light-hearted, romantic, and human story of the first eventful stage of their journey along the slippery path to fame. Our Book No: 22045. $15 AUD.

330. Parker, Neville (editor); Pearn, John (editor) (1987). Ernest Sandford Jackson: the life and times of a pioneer Australian surgeon. Brisbane: AMA: Australian Medical Association, Queensland Branch. 354 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top spine lightly bumped. Heavy. Twelve medical authors have contributed chapters on different aspects of the life of the renowned but opinionated Queensland surgeon (1860 - 1938), who first pushed for a medical school at the University of Queensland. ISBN: 0867762012. Our Book No: 9131. $20 AUD.

331. Parmenter, Ian (2003). Sheer bottled bliss: my Margaret River sea change (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: HC: HarperCollins. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, tiny mark top edge & fore-edge, minor edgewear. Part-memoir, part-survival manual for those who dream of their own place in the country or by the sea. The author, a TV chef, shares the adventures (and misadventures) of his journey from a culture-shocked London journalist arriving in Perth in the 70's, to discovering his beloved weekender by the Margaret River. Ian has included some recipes that he and his partner, Anne, enjoy. ISBN: 0732276144. Our Book No: 23080. $25 AUD.

332. Paterson, Cecily (2006). Never alone: the remarkable story of David & Robyn Claydon (1st ed). Adelaide: SPCK. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny crease back cover, autograph (written names of subjects). A child with no name, no parents and no place in the world, grows up in war-time Israel, escapes death several times, is rescued, and brought to Australia. This is the story of David and his wife Robyn, and the work they do as Christian missionaries. ISBN: 1876106131. Our Book No: 22744. $35 AUD.

333. Pearl, Cyril (1958). Wild men of Sydney (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears, slight wear spine ends, tiny bump bottom edge back cover, top edge lightly browned. Jacket: flap price-clipped, edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Colourful villains and rogues from early Sydney. Our Book No: 13343. $25 AUD.

334. Peek, Ian Denys (2003). The fourteenth of an elephant: a memoir of life and death on the Burma-Thailand Railway (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 520 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, very minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. Heavy. Written with clarity, passion and an incredible eye for detail and description, the author has vividly recreated not just the horrors and hardships of the railway, but the comradeship, spirit and humour of the POWs of the Japanese during WW2. ISBN: 0732911680. Our Book No: 23192. $30 AUD.

335. Penzig, Edgar (1989). Morgan the murderer: a definitive history of the bushranger Dan Morgan. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 139 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, spine very slightly slack, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly faded. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1200 copies.) The definitive life, based on first hand sources, of the notorious bushranger Dan Morgan, 1830 - 1865, described as a callous brute, undeserving of any sympathy. During his 11-year criminal career in southern NSW and northern Victoria, he murdered three people, including two policemen. ISBN: 0958765030. Our Book No: 13359. $280 AUD.

336. Perkins, Kevin (1994). The heart can wait (1st ed). Tonga: Polynesian Press. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom of spine, slight edgewear, autograph (written dedication to owner by author). A true story of two brilliant young Leningrad students whose lives unfold against some of the most momentous events of the 20th century, climaxing in Australia as the Soviet Union collapses. This compelling story is etched against an easy-to-read backdrop of turbulent Russian history from the Revolution to freedom in the 1990s. ISBN: 9822210027. Our Book No: 20905. $20 AUD.

337. Phillips, Louise (1994). Moving on: A journey through sexual assault: A personal account. Sydney, Rozelle: Sally Milner Publishing. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Author was co-ordinator of the self-help and lobby group SCARS, and a member of the NSW Government Victims Advisory Council. ISBN: 1863511563. Our Book No: 11675. $12.50 AUD.

338. Pieters-Hawke, Sue; Flynn, Hazel (2004). Hazel's journey: a personal experience of Alzheimer's (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers creased. Hazel Hawke is a politician's wife has become a well-loved public figure since emerging from her husband's shadow. This biography is written by her daughter Sue. An intensely moving and personal story of an intelligent, independent woman struggling with the disease that is increasingly affecting Australians. ISBN: 1405036311. Our Book No: 20706. $20 AUD.

339. Plimer, Elizabeth (1995). Once upon a family: one hundred years of history 1871 - 1976 as seen through the eyes of the nine Swann sisters of Elizabeth Farm House Parramatta (1st ed). Springwood, NSW: Butterfly Books. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, fold-out genealogical chart, house plan, minor edgewear. Elizabeth Farm House, built in 1793, one of Australia's major historic treasures, is owned by the New South Wales Government and run by the Historic Houses Trust. William Swann, in 1904 bought the derelict house, saving it from certain destruction. The Swann family maintained the restored house for 65 years. For 60 of those years this responsibility was carried by the nine daughters of William and his wife, Elizabeth. This book traces the lives and times of these women who carved out careers for themselves in the horse-and-buggy era. Illustrated with photos, documents, map and family tree, this book also includes a comprehensive index. ISBN: 0947333800. Our Book No: 23152. $25 AUD.

340. Pollak, Michael; MacNabb, Margaret (2000). Hearts and minds: creative Australians and the environment. Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 399 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Heavy. First detailed study of how Australian writers portray the Australian environment, in particular the potential for environmental destruction. Based on over 1000 interviews, ranging from Peter Carey to Tim Flannery, Dorothy Hewett to Peter Garrett. ISBN: 0868066923. Our Book No: 9821. $25 AUD.

341. Pratt, Bill (2006). My Safeway story: making it happen (1st ed). Melbourne: Brolga Press. 292 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author tells how a holiday job turned into a $Billion Business. This book is not only an enthralling memoir of the revolutionising of a major part of our modern way of life, but also a spirited and inspirational guide to success in retailing and in life. ISBN: 1920785841. Our Book No: 23445. $25 AUD.

342. Priest, Joan (1998). The literary precipice (1st ed). Mudgeeraba, QLD: Scribblers Publishing. 148 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, front cover corner tips slightly bent. Autobiography of Queensland author and dramatist. ISBN: 0958672733. Our Book No: 9776. $18 AUD.

343. Prior, Natalie Jane (1996). The Demidenko diary (Who is she really?) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Mandarin / Reed Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). The story (by a friend) of Helen Demidenko, who wrote an award-winning novel about Ukrainian collaborators with the Nazis, but later becoming a literary scandal. ISBN: 1863305386. Our Book No: 5302. $10 AUD.

344. Probert, Sherriff; Probert, John (2001). Prisoner of two wars: an Australian soldier's story (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 211 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The authors tell the amazing life story of their father Jack Probert who was a prisoner of war twice: in France by the Germans in ww1, and by the Japanese at Singapore (he later died at the Sandakan POW camp). It has taken the Probert brothers all their life to understand their father, and to discover just how rare an Australian he was. ISBN: 1862545545. Our Book No: 23138. $30 AUD.

345. Prout, Denton (pseudonym) (1973). Henry Lawson: The grey dreamer. Adelaide: Seal Books / Rigby Ltd. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Biography of Australia's most famous poet, writer and humourist, including his reckless life during troubled times. ISBN: 0851795749. Our Book No: 10065. $10.50 AUD.

346. Purdon, Fiona (2000). Susie O'Neill: Our champion. Sydney: Macmillan. 128 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos. A picture book celebrating the life of the great Australian swimmer. ISBN: 0732910668. Our Book No: 11430. $20 AUD.

347. Putnis, Peter (1988). Steele Rudd's Australia (1st ed). Toowoomba: Darling Downs Institute Press. 67 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor crease in front cover near spine. Steele Rudd, born at Drayton near Toowoomba in 1868, is Queensland's most popular author. He created the immortal characters of Dad 'n Dave and their comical adventures on a Darling Downs farm. ISBN: 0949414247. Our Book No: 20428. $15 AUD.

348. Pybus, Cassandra (1998). Till apples grow on an orange tree. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 225 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of female Australian writer / editor who became disenchanted with radical feminism. ISBN: 0702229865. Our Book No: 13956. $13.50 AUD.

349. Pybus, Cassandra (1999). The devil and James McAuley (Revised p/b ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos. A controversial biography of the leading but troubled Australian poet and founding editor of Quadrant magazine (said to be financed by the CIA). He was on outstanding intellectual of the right during the Cold War, part of the powerful clique that included B. A. Santamaria. ISBN: 070223124X. Our Book No: 13179. $20 AUD.

350. Queller, Jessica (2008). Pretty is what changes: impossible choices, the breast cancer gene, and how I defied my destiny (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small scratch front cover, top corner rear cover creased. After her mother died of cancer, the author took the test for a BRCA mutation - the genetic marker for breast and ovarian cancer. The test came back positive, meaning she had an 85% chance of getting cancer herself. This book reaches beyond those who have been directly touched by cancer, and will inspire debate among all who appreciate the difficult choices that come with balancing love, family, career and life as a whole. ISBN: 9781741666328. Our Book No: 23610. $20 AUD.

351. Ramsay, Janet K. (1988). The women of Meroogal (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, two colour photos, map, family tree, few creases in covers, minor edgewear, very faint foxing on edges, light foxing on inside covers. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. This book is one of a set of three the Trust has commissioned which looks at the lives of the women who lived in three of the houses owned by the Trust. The author has told the story of the women of Meroogal with charm and sensitivity. ISBN: 094975336X. Our Book No: 22109. $16 AUD.

352. Rankine, John (1997). The world is your client: the autobiography of the professional life of John Rankine, a consulting civil and structural engineer (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Engineers Australia Pty Limited. 155 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos. The author describes the highlights of his professional career, from his first job as a draftsman, through army life during the war, to university life and his first job as an engineer at Stanley & Llewellyn. He went to England and France, then returned to the firm. After postgraduate study in Boston, he - together with John Hill - formed the new firm Rankine & Hill. John talks about his many and varied experiences as this firm went from strength to strength, expanding in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 1858256746. Our Book No: 22270. $20 AUD.

353. Reed, Naomi (2008). No ordinary view: a season of faith and mission in the Himalayas (1st ed). Sydney: Ark House Press. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear. The author of "My Seventh Monsoon" continues the story of her family's Christian mission to train Nepalese physiotherapists. ISBN: 9780980452341. Our Book No: 22700. $20 AUD.

354. Reilly, Malcolm (1998). Reilly: a life in rugby league (1st ed). Sydney: Ironbark Press. 286 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased. The author tells his story about his life in Rugby League. ISBN: 0330361201. Our Book No: 22276. $16 AUD.

355. Reilly, Pauline (1992). Cannabis and cancer: Arthur's story [Arthur Reilly]. Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 118 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. When Arthur Reilly became terminally ill with prostate cancer, marijuana produced the only workable relief from cancer pain during his last months. A compelling case for legalisation for medical use. ISBN: 090801161X. Our Book No: 8815. $18.50 AUD.

356. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (1999). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), decorated endpapers, pages lightly browned, copy 2. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals his human side by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207196966. Our Book No: 20093A. $16.50 AUD.

357. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (2001). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals the human side of this icon by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207197423. Our Book No: 20093. $14 AUD.

358. Reynolds, Henry (1999). Why weren't we told? A personal search for the truth about our history (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease spine, pages lightly browned, small mark fore-edge. A frank account of how the author realised that he, like generations of Australians, grew up with a distorted picture of Aboriginal history. ISBN: 0670887412. Our Book No: 13559. $20 AUD.

359. Reynolds, Trish (1990). Tricia's song: an incest survivor's story. Melbourne: Sun Books. 134 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Autobiography of a medical doctor who previously wrote Your Cancer, Your Life. She began to recall memories of childhood sexual abuse. The book is an account of her healing journey. ISBN: 0725106034. Our Book No: 2454. $11 AUD.

360. Richardson, Henry Handel [Ethel Robertson]; Robertson, J. G. (1992). Myself when young / The art of Henry Handel Richardson. Melbourne: Minerva. 163 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Contains the autobiography of the early Australian novelist, plus an essay by J. G. Robertson on her work. ISBN: 1863302247. Our Book No: 7763. $12.50 AUD.

361. Rickard, Doug (1999). My war: a memoir (1st ed). Sydney: Book House / Wild & Woolley. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge & bottom corner, internally clean without markings. From Sydney to Palestine, Egypt, Libya, Greece and Ceylon, the author fought WW2 in 6th Division. After returning for the Pacific war, he guided naval bombardment at landings of 7th and 9th Div. with gunfire from RAN and USN warships. His war ended in London. He has recorded his experiences of 54 to 60 years ago accurately, without having kept a diary. ISBN: 1740180453. Our Book No: 23401. $30 AUD.

362. Ride, Anouk; Dunn, Jean (editor) (2007). The grand experiment: two boys, two cultures (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased rear cover. In 1848, the Spanish missionary Rosendo Salvado, founder of New Norcia Monastery in Western Australia, had an idea. He would prove that Aboriginal people could be educated and 'civilised', by taking two Nyungar boys to be schooled in Europe. Conaci, aged seven, and Dirimera, aged ten, left their tribe to travel by sea to the racially divided colony of South Africa, Ireland at the beginning of their nationalist uprising, the United Kingdom in the midst of its industrial revolution, France ravaged by civil war, and finally entered a monastery in Naples. This is a colourful detective story of research through libraries and archives across the world. ISBN: 978734409201. Our Book No: 23665. $20 AUD.

363. Riley, Lin; Riley, Sam (2001). The life of Riley (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. The moving story of three women - grandmother, mother and daughter - and how their shared qualities of strength and determination helped each of them through their darkest hours. In this book Lin Riley, the mother of olympic swimmer Sam Riley, goes on a search for her biological parents. ISBN: 1740510879. Our Book No: 22666. $20 AUD.

364. Robertson, Elizabeth (1996). Elizabeth Robertson's diary: Norfolk Island 1845 (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: Newey & Beath (printer). 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, small mark bottom corner first two pages. In September 1845, at the Superintendent of Agriculture's residence, Longridge, Norfolk Island, Elizabeth Robertson writes to her sister Fanny (Mrs, Frances Murdoch), in Hobart Town. ISBN: 0731653769. Our Book No: 23013. $18 AUD.

365. Robertson, Jillian (1981). Lizard Island: a reconstruction of the life of Mrs Watson (1st ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge, price annotation front free flyleaf. Mrs Watson of Lizard Island became a heroine in Queensland after the poignant diary of her sea voyage was found beside her skeleton on a lonely coral atoll in the Great Barrier Reef. This reconstruction of her life not only relates the tale of her desperate bid for safety but also paints a colourful picture of her early life in Cornwall and the days of the Queensland gold rush when so many people migrated in the hope of making their fortune. A fascinating chronicle of courage and tragedy in early Australia. ISBN: 0091371406. Our Book No: 22312. $20 AUD.

366. Robson, Frank (2007). Lucky for me (1st p/b ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 221 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. The author tells the story of Lucky, the cream-coloured terrier, who was abandoned by his owners at a vet's clinic in Queensland. A week before being put down he was adopted by the author and his partner, Lisa. In this wonderful story of friendship that developed between man and dog, the author puzzles on the sentient being who trotted into his life and taught him about survival, mateship and the joys of an independent spirit. ISBN: 0732285054. Our Book No: 23337. $15 AUD.

367. Roderick, Colin (1991). Henry Lawson: a life (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 447 pp. Hardback thick, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, faint foxing edges, colour loss tiny spot front board, slight rubbing base spine, faint foxing first & last two pages. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Majestic biography of Australia's most famous poet and writer, including his reckless life. This book is the fruit of forty years research by the author. ISBN: 0207157731. Our Book No: 23284. $35 AUD.

368. Roderick, Colin (1998). Miles Franklin: Her brilliant career (Reissue ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 256 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Colin Roderick explores the Australian novelist's complex personality in this entertaining study with the advantage of having known Miles Franklin personally. ISBN: 1863026126. Our Book No: 18933. $13 AUD.

369. Rogers, Jerry; Rogers, Skye (1998). Bend of the river: a family pastoral (1st ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 288 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, front cover creased & corner worn, pages slightly browned, inside rear cover slightly marked. Life on a tropical Queensland orchid. ISBN: 1863026355. Our Book No: 18097. $12 AUD.

370. Rogers, Ron E.; Thornton, Bruce I. (editor) (1995). George Henry Morling: the man and his message for today (1st ed). Sydney: Greenwood Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. George Henry Morling was principal of the Baptist Theological College of NSW, Australia (now known as Morling College) from 1921 to 1960. This book tells the story of a man of deep sincerity, transparent spirituality and a keen analytical mind. The book includes lectures and addresses setting out his teaching emphasis. ISBN: 0850449804. Our Book No: 23658. $30 AUD.

371. Rolls, Eric (1993). The River (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 75 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor rubbing spine ends. Jacket: tiny dent rear side, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1974 - this is the 1993 reissue.) For twenty years the award-winning writer Eric Rolls farmed beside the river Namoi at Boggabri in western New South Wales. This story brings to life a timeless story of love, hard work and happiness. This autobiography recounts a wonderful tale of a family and its bond with the land. ISBN: 0702225746. Our Book No: 22923. $20 AUD.

372. Rose, Lyndon (1984). Richard Siddins of Port Jackson. Canberra, Fyshwick: Roebuck Society. 152 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps. A biography of colonial merchant and mariner, Captain Siddins, who was a whaler, then traded seals and sandalwood in the Pacific out of Port Jackson, Sydney (1804 -1822). He later became a Port Jackson pilot and later superintendent of South Head Lighthouse. ISBN: 0909434026. Our Book No: 13398. $22 AUD.

373. Ross, John O. C. (1987). William Stewart Sealing, captain, trader and speculator (1st ed) [Roebuck Society publication, no. 37]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white photos, maps. The author gives a detailed history of the early mariners out of Port Jackson into the Pacific and into the then little-known and often uncharted waters of New Zealand. This book is in part a tribute to those early mariners whose small trading communities were the precursors of colonisation itself. ISBN: 0909434288. Our Book No: 22119. $20 AUD.

374. Rothfield, Norman; Jones, Barry (foreword) (1997). Many paths to peace: The political memoirs of Norman Rothfield. Melbourne: Yarraford Publications. 213 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Autobiography and political campaigns of the Jewish peace and labour activist, now living in Melbourne. ISBN: 0646306502. Our Book No: 1951. $13.50 AUD.

375. Rudolph, Ivan (2006). Sturt's desert drama [Sturts desert drama] (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips last few pages bent. A book about Charles Sturt and his pioneer explorations, based on the explorers' original diaries and letters. ISBN: 1876780878. Our Book No: 22569. $45 AUD.

376. Ryan, Colleen; Burge, Glenn (1992). Corporate cannibals: The taking of Fairfax. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 457 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The power plays behind the sale of the Fairfax newspaper group (proprietor Warwick Fairfax) to Conrad Black's Tourang syndicate. Or, how Kerry Packer (Australia's richest man) failed in his mission to takeover the newspaper. ISBN: 08555614994. Our Book No: 2897. $25 AUD.

377. Ryan, Peter (1997). Lines of fire: Manning Clark and other writings (1st ed). Binalong, NSW: Clarion Editions. 255 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white drawings & photos. Essays by a conservative critic. Peter Ryan was awarded the military medal for gallantry as a 19-year-old soldier in New Guinea. He became Australia's most distinguished publisher as director of Melbourne University Press from 1962 to 1988. In his spare time he is an author, newspaper columnist and reviewer. ISBN: 0909759030. Our Book No: 20807. $16.50 AUD.

378. Ryan, Susan (1999). Catching the waves: Life in and out of politics (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. This autobiography is a valuable record of an important period in Australian political and social history (she was a Labor Federal government minister), and a unique contribution to the ongoing feminist debate. ISBN: 0732259592. Our Book No: 19980. $15 AUD.

379. Ryder, Charles (2007). Enough! This is my autobiography! (1st ed). Sydney, Ourimbah: Bookbound Publishing. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, a motor mechanic, has lived a long and memorable life. He loves telling his stories and his listeners love hearing them. After many requests, Charles has put a few stories together, including his military service during WW2 in the RAF, time overseas in South Africa, North Africa, Turkey and Greece (including capture of a German general). After migration to Australia he became involved with the Salvation Army. ISBN: 9781740110433. Our Book No: 23214. $30 AUD.

380. Sauer, Jost (2006). Higher & higher: from drugs and destruction to health and happiness (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Offers a different perspective on every aspect of drugs from addiction to repair. Using a new analytical approach that fuses traditional Chinese medicine and energy medicine, it shows you how to integrate past drug experiences into your life in a positive way. Combining case studies with a candid account of the author's own journey through drugs, depression and near fatal self-destruction to good health and freedom, this book is in turn confronting, thought-provoking and informative. ISBN: 1741149886. Our Book No: 21864. $18 AUD.

381. Sauvage, Louise; Heads, Ian (with); Fraser, Dawn (foreword) (2002). Louise Sauvage - my story (1st ed). Sydney: HarperSports. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Autobiography of inspiring Australian wheelchair athlete who has won medals in the Paralympic Games. ISBN: 0732272637. Our Book No: 5429. $18.50 AUD.

382. Saville, Margot (2007). The battle for Bennelong: the adventures of Maxine McKew, aged 50 something (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover lightly creased. This book reveals the pathos, the inside machinations, and the many fete openings and raffle draws that the author attended with Maxine, or John Howard, or both. Or, how the ABC journalist defeated a Prime Minister in his own seat during the 2007 Federal election. ISBN: 9780522854428. Our Book No: 23056. $15 AUD.

383. Scarano, Jim (Luigi) (2002). From scrub to skyscrapers (Remembering mother) (2nd ed). Sydney, Meadowbank: Bridge To Peace Publications. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear, top corner back cover creased. A touching story beginning in Martone, Italy, and comprising the memories of the children, relatives, friends and acquaintances of Maria Nunziata Immacolata Scarano. Compiled by Jim Scarano (Maria's middle son). Maria Scarano lived the latter part of her life in Glebe (Sydney) where she mended, sewed, stitched and altered many a garment for all and sundry. ISBN: 0957761538. Our Book No: 22273. $30 AUD.

384. Scarf, Reuben F. (1990). The key is 3: at home in the community at work: formula for success it works like magic (1st ed). St Hubert's Island, NSW: Scarf Foundation. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased. A business biography of Reuben F. Scarf, the well-known retail merchant. The author has written about his many experiences and includes poems in this inspiring story. ISBN: 0646021109. Our Book No: 23403. $20 AUD.

385. Schneider, Russell (1980). War without blood: Malcolm Fraser in power. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 172 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) endpaper photos. Malcolm Fraser's years as Australian Prime Minister. ISBN: 0207141886. Our Book No: 5956. $12.50 AUD.

386. Schneider, Russell (1980). War without blood: Malcolm Fraser in power. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 172 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) endpaper photos, copy 2. Malcolm Fraser's years as Australian Prime Minister. ISBN: 0207141886. Our Book No: 5956A. $12.50 AUD.

387. Schwarz, Michelle (2006). One split second: the death of David Hookes and the trial of Zdravko Micevic (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corners of some pages slightly creased, minor edgewear, top corner of rear cover creased. This book looks at the sudden and violent death of cricket legend David Hookes outside a Melbourne bayside hotel, late one night in January 2004. The author's experience as a lawyer gave her the background to put together the strands of this story. Through a combination of forensic research skills, a subtle and sympathetic interview style, a knowledge of the legal system, she has created a balanced, account of a tragic event and its aftermath that have established a critical place in Australia's memory. ISBN: 0868409472. Our Book No: 22197. $20 AUD.

388. Schwarz, Michelle (2008). A question of power: the Geoff Clark case (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, bottom corner rear cover lightly creased. A gripping courtroom drama and a fearless work of investigative journalism, this book tells the story of Geoff Clark who was accused of the rape of four women. The claims dated back to the 1970s, so proved difficult to test. ISBN: 9781863952477. Our Book No: 23670. $22 AUD.

389. Scott, Anna H. (1991). Triumph over arthritis. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A guide to treatments of arthritis (including complementary health) - and how the author, a trained nurse (and writing as Heather Wearne), triumphed over arthritis. ISBN: 0868063738. Our Book No: 3116. $15 AUD.

390. Sculthorpe, Peter (1999). Sun music: journeys and reflections from a composer's life (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 334 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear. The author is Australia's foremost composer. In this warm-hearted autobiography, he talks about his inspirations and the fascinating world of music. ISBN: 0733307981. Our Book No: 23410. $30 AUD.

391. Shaw, Bruce (1995). Our heart is the land: Aboriginal reminiscences from the Western Lake Eyre Basin (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This collection of Aboriginal life histories provides a glimpse of a little-known world. Focusing on themes such as religious life, living off the land, Dreamings and missions, and using the voices of men and women in and around the Lake Eyre Basin today, the author records a history of oppression and deprivation, disease and exploitation, but also celebrates the survival of a rich culture, and the growth of political awareness and community self management. ISBN: 0855752548. Our Book No: 23306. $20 AUD.

392. Shayler, Kate (2001). The long way home: the story of a homes kid (1st thus ed). Sydney: Random House. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear. The ordeal and loneliness of a white child removed from her family to live in the Burnside Homes for Children. (Most attention in Australia so far has focused on the Aboriginal stolen generation, and on British child migrants.). ISBN: 174051050X. Our Book No: 7510. $15 AUD.

393. Shears, Richard (2006). Wildlife warrior: Steve Irwin 1962 - 2006: a man who changed the world (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 204 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, crease bottom corner front cover. This book charts Steve Irwin's amazing life - from his childhood in Victoria, Australia, through to work in the wilderness, his zoo and TV programs, and his tragic death. It follows his story into marriage and his fame on the world stage as he took every opportunity to spread the word about wildlife conservation. ISBN: 9781741105520. Our Book No: 23099. $20 AUD.

394. Shepherd, Janine (1997). Dare to fly [Janine Shepherd]. Sydney: Random House. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. The inspiring story of her recovery from crippling spinal cord injuries from a road accident, including learning how to fly planes. Sequel to: Never Tell Me Never. ISBN: 0091835054. Our Book No: 9107. $22.50 AUD.

395. Sherborne, Craig (2005). Hoi Polloi (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Biography about a curious child growing up in his family's hotel in Heritage, New Zealand. His family move to 1970s Sydney, and try to climb the social ladder through their passion with horse racing. ISBN: 1863952217. Our Book No: 22307. $15 AUD.

396. Sheridan, Greg (2003). Cities in the hot zone: a southeast Asian adventure. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The Australian journalist travels throughout southeast Asia, providing fascinating cultural insights, including interviews with politicians. ISBN: 1741142245. Our Book No: 10869. $15 AUD.

397. Shilton, Lance (1997). Speaking out: a life in urban mission (1st ed) [Library of Australian Christian Biography]. Sydney: Centre for the Study of Australian Christianity. 231 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges few pages faintly yellowed, written dedication to owner. Autobiography of Lance Shilton. In this book, the author has written about urban churches through his own experiences at St Jude's Carlton (Victoria), Holy Trinity (Adelaide), and St Andrew's Cathedral in Sydney. ISBN: 1864082984. Our Book No: 23456. $22 AUD.

398. Simpson, Steve (1977). The real story of Wizard Smith (1st ed). Sydney, Ultimo: Murray. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, card covers, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks rear cover. Story of an Australian who made several unsuccessful attempts on the land speed record. An exciting, previously untold chapter of motoring history. He was born in Australia, but spent a lot of time in New Zealand. ISBN: 855663561. Our Book No: 22614. $30 AUD.

399. Singer, Peter (1999). Ethics into action: Henry Spira and the animal rights movement (1st MUP ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, corner tip creased front cover. Biography of animal rights activist Henry Spira. This book tells the inspiring story of a lifelong activist, whose creativity and careful thought about strategies for change will serve as a model for activists fighting injustice in a wide range of causes. ISBN: 0522848745. Our Book No: 20842. $16 AUD.

400. Sinnamon, Liz (2005). A goat in my bedroom (1st ed). Hervey Bay, QLD: Warm Earth Publishing. 88 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This book is about the author and her two daughters moving from their comfortable suburban home into the Queensland country, and learning to build their cottage, and grow their own food organically. Liz bred cattle, goats, and poultry and her daughters owned their own donkeys. There is a lovely postscript written by Olivia Vorpagel (formerly Sinnamon). A warm, funny and inspiring book. ISBN: 0646455648. Our Book No: 23034. $30 AUD.

401. Sisia, Gemma (2007). St Jude's: a girl from Guyra, a school in Africa and the patron saint of hopeless causes (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 233 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover, crease fore-edge rear cover, bottom corner tip lightly creased rear cover. The remarkable story of Gemma Sisia, an Australian girl from the bush, and her school in Tanzania that has transformed the lives of hundreds of African children. ISBN: 9781405037952. Our Book No: 23807. $25 AUD.

402. Skelton, Kathy (1990). Miss Gymkhana, R. G. Menzies and me: small town life in the Fifties (1st ed). Melbourne: McPhee Gribble. 153 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly scuffed. Her story about growing up in a small Victorian town, Sorrento, in the 1950s. ISBN: 869141953. Our Book No: 23702. $20 AUD.

403. Solomon, R. C. (1990). The convicted gunsmiths of New South Wales: a definitive history 1788-1850. Rockdale, NSW: Self-Published: R. C. Solomon. Unnum pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1100 copies.) Ron Solomon, a past president of the Antique Arms Collectors Society of Australia, has compiled a learned study of the lives of convict artisans (English gunsmiths transported to Australia for petty crimes) and their fate in the harsh environment of the penal colony. ISBN: 0646003429. Our Book No: 13361. $40 AUD.

404. Somerville, Margaret (2004). Wildflowering: the life and places of Kathleen McArthur (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 240 pp. Paperback wide, pictorial card covers (with flaps), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour photos, rough cut fore-edges, pages slightly browned. Kathleen McArthur and Judith Wright shared a passionate interest in wildflowers and conservation. Their letters refer to rare finds on their wildflowering excursions and to inventive projects to save the environment. While Judith Wright moved in the public realm, Kathleen worked from her Queensland home near the beach and her beloved wallum country. When the author met Kathleen in 1991, she was still painting and writing, and produced a monthly play for the lunch hour theatre, well into her eighties. In this special book, the conversations between the author and Kathleen centre on life and home. ISBN: 0702234508. Our Book No: 22651. $18 AUD.

405. Souter, Gavin (1989). The idle hill of summer: An Australian childhood 1939 - 1945. Sydney: Imprint / Collins. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The Australian journalist and writer describes his peaceful childhood while the world was at war. ISBN: 0732225612. Our Book No: 9820. $12.50 AUD.

406. Spathopoulos, Wanda (2007). The Crag: Castlecrag 1924 - 1938 (705g ed). Blackheath, NSW: Brandl & Schlesinger. 407 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. (Cover art: photograph of Walter Burley and Marion Mahony, Griffin.) A valuable first-hand record of the founding years of Castlecrag, a suburb on Sydney's lower North Shore, created by architect Walter Burley Griffin and his wife Marion, as a community in harmony with itself and with the environment. Wanda grew up nourished by the Griffins' imaginative humanism. She recollects the community life, the excitement and the challenges that characterises the early days of the experiment in the 1920s and 1930s. ISBN: 9781876040871. Our Book No: 13080. $50 AUD.

407. Squire, Ken (1990). My life as an agent (1st ed). Queensland: Self-Published: Ken Squire. 104 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, old sticker mark top corner title page. The author tells his story about his time as a stock and station agent in Queensland. A fascinating look into a life spent doing the work he loved. ISBN: 0646000012. Our Book No: 22064. $20 AUD.

408. Steele, Mary (2000). Beside the lake: a Ballarat childhood (1st ed). Victoria, Flemington: Hyland House. 246 pp. Paperback, small quarto, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, crease front cover, corners slightly creased covers & few pages, bookplate (review copy). The author writes about her childhood in a clerical household. Her recollections are vivid, and she celebrates the rich history that makes Ballarat a memorable place. Mary is an established children's book author. When her father became the fifth Bishop of Ballarat in 1936, the family found themselves adrift in a 25-room Victorian mansion set in eight acres beside Lake Wendouree. ISBN: 1864470828. Our Book No: 23675. $20 AUD.

409. Stefanato, Cesare Romano; Casey, K. J. (foreword) (2000). Boccia "Bocia Cesarin": an historical link Italy - Australia. Sydney: Little Red Apple Publishing. 225 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased last few pages & back cover. A very personal narrative from the Italian author about his time and life in Italy during the Second World War (WW2). He served as an Italian combat-partisan. He now commemorates the sacrifices made by the Italian people by being involved in the Returned Servicemen's League (RSL) in Australia. ISBN: 1875329196. Our Book No: 21751. $19.50 AUD.

410. Steggall, Stephany Evans (2004). Can I call you Colin?: the authorised biography of Colin Thiele (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 448 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. A well-researched and evocative account of Colin's life. He has contributed so much to Australian literature and culture. This wonderful book talks about Colin's warm character, resilient spirit and myriad achievements. This is an entertaining and uplifting monograph on the life and times, humour and humanity of Colin Thiele, a remarkable Australian. ISBN: 1741101425. Our Book No: 21528. $30 AUD.

411. Stenmark, Marea (1989). Dad's the answer. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Celebrating fathers in Australian families. Proceeds support the Royal NSW Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. ISBN: 0959165738. Our Book No: 11725. $15 AUD.

412. Stephenson, Ron (2005). Victor Chang: murder of a hero (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The brutal murder of the renowned Chinese-Australian heart surgeon. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for outstanding and distinguished service. He gives a gripping account of the murder of Victor Chang, and of the police investigation that extended interstate and overseas to catch the killers. ISBN: 1741103215. Our Book No: 22680. $30 AUD.

413. Stuart, Lurline (editor); Arnold, Josie (editor) (1987). Letters home 1939 - 1945 (1st ed). Sydney: William Collins. 277 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor rubbing edges, minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side jacket, very faint browning pages, remainder star bottom edge. A collection of letters from different branches of service and theatres of war. The correspondents were members of the Royal Australian Navy, the Australian Imperial Forces, the Royal Australian Air Force, the Australian Army Nursing Service, the Volunteer Aid Detachments and the Red Cross. Their field service was equally diverse, ranging from the Middle East, Greece and the United Kingdom to New Guinea, South East Asia and Japan. This very special book is more than a record of the events of the war; it is a portrait of the writers themselves. Their personalities, experiences, courage and fears are brought out in the letters and accompanying biographies. ISBN: 0002175576. Our Book No: 23359. $18 AUD.

414. Stuckey, E. S. (Ted) (1990). A country boyhood 1908 - 1926. Sydney: Self-Published: E. S. (Ted) Stuckey. 133 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, written & dated dedication to owner. Self-published recollections of a happy childhood and youth, spent in and around Inverell, New South Wales, in the early years of the century, with a short interlude on a sheep station in Queensland. ISBN: 073169659. Our Book No: 20396. $15 AUD.

415. Summy, Hilary N. (2006). Peace angel of World War 1: dissent of Margaret Thorp (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland / Australian Centre for Peace and Conflict Studies. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine ends lightly worn, top corners some pages slightly bent. This book focuses on the early life of Margaret Thorp and her involvement in the Queensland peace movement during World War 1. ISBN: 0977506207. Our Book No: 23150. $18.50 AUD.

416. Sunderland, Queenie (2000). Bride of an Anzac: My life story: As written in her 100th year (4th, reprint ed). Sydney, Smithfield: Gary Allen. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, fore-edge very slightly marked, one or two pages with folded corners. Her extraordinary story spans 1897 to 2000; it was originally privately published for distribution to family and friends. This English lady married an Australian soldier in England during WW1, and migrated to Dubbo, NSW (1919 to 1939), before shifting to live in Sydney. ISBN: 1875169814. Our Book No: 11222. $15 AUD.

417. Swords, Meg (1978). Alexander Berry and Elizabeth Wollstonecraft. Sydney: North Shore Historical Society. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), one page creased (paperclip). A potted biography of the pioneer businessman, Alexander Berry, well-known on Sydney's lower north shore and in the southern tablelands of New South Wales. Many of his activities were joint with Edward Wollstonecraft, and Berry later married his sister Elizabeth. ISBN: 0855871288. Our Book No: 12842. $13.50 AUD.

418. Swords, Meg (1979). Billy Blue: the Old Commodore. Sydney: North Shore Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white photos, tipped in addendum sheet at rear. Biography of the black convict, transported to Botany Bay, who later became a well-known landowner and ferryman. ISBN: 0855871466. Our Book No: 13168. $15 AUD.

419. Sykes, Roberta (1998). Snake dancing (Part two of Snake dreaming: Autobiography of a black woman) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. The second book of a trilogy by the Aboriginal writer. From age 18, after surviving her dysfunctional childhood, she describes her work as a journalist and as an increasingly political Black activist. ISBN: 1864488379. Our Book No: 10050. $12 AUD.

420. Syme, Marten A. (1991). Seeds of a settlement: a perspective of Port Fairy in the second half of the nineteenth century through the surviving buildings and their inhabitants (Buildings and inhabitants of Belfast Port Fairy in the nineteenth century) (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Melbourne: Roebuck Society Publication 43. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, small scratch & edge tear rear cover top edge. The story of the Victorian seaside town of Belfast at Port Fairy, with its charming colonial heritage. Arranged as a walking tour of the town, combining 60 biographical essays of both socially prominent and "undistinguished" inhabitants, with descriptions of the 75 buildings they occupied. ISBN: 0646058770. Our Book No: 23666. $28 AUD.

421. Tarabay, Jamie (2005). A crazy occupation: eyewitness to the Intifada (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page. This is a story of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict as seen through the sometimes fiery, sometimes sad eyes of the people the author (a young Australian journalist) encountered. It is also the deeply moving personal memoir of his political awakening, set amidst the carnage of the Second Intifada. ISBN: 174114650X. Our Book No: 23001. $20 AUD.

422. Taylor, Angela (1998). A forester's log: the story of John La Gerche and the Ballarat-Creswick State Foresrt 1882 - 1897 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small mark reverse side), tiny spot front cover, remainder stripe bottom edge, edges slightly rubbed. This is a unique forest story, told from a forester's viewpoint - the view of John La Gerche, one of the first generation of foresters in Victoria, who managed the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest in the late 19th century. La Gerche's letter books and pocket books have survived to provide a rare insight into a bailiff-forester's burdens in the 1880s and 1890s. This is an illuminating and charming book which will appeal to a wide range of readers, both urban and rural, including those interested in conservation and landscape heritage. ISBN: 0522848397. Our Book No: 23837. $25 AUD.

423. Taylor, Brian (2005). The brumby mare and other recollections of a Queensland bushman (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 189 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tips slightly bent, top corner creased one page. This book is a collection of reminiscences about traditional Queensland stockmen and bush workers in the 1950s and 1960s, before the days of motorbikes and helicopters. ISBN: 0734408129. Our Book No: 23085. $22 AUD.

424. Taylor, Mark; Heads, Ian (with) (1999). Time to declare (An autobiography). Sydney: Ironbark / Pan Macmillan. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Autobiography of the Australian cricket test captain. ISBN: 0330361848. Our Book No: 3342. $20 AUD.

425. Thirkell, Angela (1966). Trooper at the Southern Cross (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 177 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker (covers old price marks). English novelist travels to Australia after WWI on a troopship full of returning Diggers. Funny depiction of the Australian character. Our Book No: 11126. $14 AUD.

426. Thomson, Alexa (2003). Antarctica on a plate: she came she saw she burnt the toast (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 385 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, bottom corner back page creased, few tiny lines front cover, minor edgewear. The author tells her story about her time in Antarctica working as a cook. ISBN: 1740512073. Our Book No: 23431. $15 AUD.

427. Thorne, Sandy (2004). On the shake of a hand: the story of Arthur E. Earle, O.A.M: bushman, businessman, gentleman (Reprint ed). Lightning Ridge, NSW: Sandy Thorne. 287 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, front cover slightly scratched. A fascinating life spanning most of the 20th century; much of his story is part of Queensland's history. There are many humorous anecdotes from the bush, and about the famous and infamous people he dealt with. From a barefoot childhood on the frosty and prickly-pear-covered plains of the Darling Downs, this extraordinary man went on to become one of the country's wealthiest and most successful men. Queensland's biggest sheep-dealer, biggest developer of rural residential real estate, and the state's largest investor in pastoral properties in the 1990s. A man of honour, his story is a wonderful tribute to the days when everyman's word was his bond, and a handshake sealed a deal. ISBN: 064635132X. Our Book No: 23724. $40 AUD.

428. Thorpe, Osmund (1980). Mary MacKillop (2nd ed). Sydney, Rydalmere: Petty Publishing Company Limited. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, pages slightly yellowed. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0908508018. Our Book No: 20324. $12.50 AUD.

429. Thursday Girls (2004). A life to live: a group journey with advanced breast cancer. Melbourne, Carlton North: Psychoz Publications. 222 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased covers. (Estimated date, 2004: their web site.) This book is a collection of stories from The Thursday Girls, a professionally led, expressive-support group for women coping with advanced breast cancer. ISBN: 0958579660. Our Book No: 23389. $30 AUD.

430. Tonkin, Daryl; Landon, Carolyn (1999). Jackson's Track: Memoir Of A Dreamtime Place (1st ed). Victoria, Ringwood: Penguin/Viking. 297 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, map, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light crease in first few internal pages, rear free flyleaf creased, edges slightly browned, written & dated dedication to owner. In 1936, Daryl Tonkin and his brother, Harry, left home in search of adventure. They go to West Gippsland, Victoria, and set up a timber mill at Jackson's Track - a dreamtime place, a place that was paradise. This is the story of Daryl and Euphie, an Aboriginal lady and the conflict that their love ignited. An unforgettable true story of joy, of tragedy, and hope. ISBN: 0670883328. Our Book No: 23765. $20 AUD.

431. Torey, Zoltan (1999). The crucible of consciousness: a personal exploration of the conscious mind (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. The author was blinded in an industrial accident in Australia, after he fled the Cold War in Hungary. He developed an interest to explore areas as diverse as neuroscience, linguistics, philosophy, and evolutionary biology. He sets out to clarify the brain-mind-consciousness problem. The results are extraordinary, and will be of great interest to anyone wanting to understand this complex subject. ISBN: 0195508726. Our Book No: 23682. $35 AUD.

432. Towndrow, Jennifer (1991). Philip Cox: Portrait of an Australian architect. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 283 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, spine slightly slack, old price marks. Biography of the Australian architect. ISBN: 067083470X. Our Book No: 10685. $18 AUD.

433. Tregurtha, Andrew (1988). Between dark and daylight: an autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, edges lightly foxed. The tragic life of a teenager who, in 1982, murdered the Greek Consul-General in Sydney. ISBN: 0732224721. Our Book No: 9237. $20 AUD.

434. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: one man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos spread, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia), and the acquittal of the alleged killer. Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50 AUD.

435. Tyler, Elsie W. (1985). The twins of Townsend: recollections of a Clarence River childhood (1st ed). Townsend, NSW: Maclean District Historical Society. 94 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text- photos, few tiny creases front cover, reader creases along spine, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, few tiny marks rear cover, autograph (written name author & her sister). The author tells the remarkable story of what it was like to be a child growing up in the Maclean district, NSW, in the time just before and after the First World War. This book has many black & white photos which show the early years. ISBN: 0909323070. Our Book No: 23856. $15 AUD.

436. Tyndale, Philippa (2004). Don't look back: the David Bussau story (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 299 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top edge rear cover lightly bumped. Recounts how an abandoned child became a champion of the poor. A deeply personal man, this is the first time David Bussau has told the full story how a scared little boy became a millionaire, husband, father and hero to the world's poor. ISBN: 1741143950. Our Book No: 21559. $20 AUD.

437. Udy, James S. (1995). A pride of lions: the story of a Cornish family called Udy (1st ed). Sydney: Yarraandoo Life Centre. 234 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, maps, slight bump base spine, internally excellent. The author documents the Udy family. The story starts in the early centuries in Cornwall, then moves on to the immediate family of James Udy, the St Erth blacksmith who became widely known and dearly loved in Cornwall as an evangelist at the end of last century. He was the author's grandfather. He was buried at St Erth, the little village where the author's father lived as a boy before emigrating to Australia. ISBN: 0646193201. Our Book No: 22565. $100 AUD.

438. Urbanchich, Lyenko (1997). Encounters portraits deeds. Sydney, Waverley: MIM Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written name & date). Memoirs of a Slovenian-Australian Snowy Mountain worker who became a conservative or right-wing activist in the Liberal Party in New South Wales. He also recounts his wartime experiences in Yugoslavia. ISBN: 0646346784. Our Book No: 12503. $25 AUD.

439. Van Os, Joanne (2005). Outback heart [Rod Ansell] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, few tiny dents & scratches on covers. The powerful true story of life with Rod Ansell, known by many as the original Crocodile Dundee. This book captures the Territory life on paper, the dust, heat, the struggle to survive, and the real larger-than-life characters. ISBN: 1863255028. Our Book No: 22365. $20 AUD.

440. Vellacott, Helen (editor) (1982). A girl at Government House: An English girl's reminiscences: "Below stairs" in colonial Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Currey O'Neil. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour plates, minor edgewear corners & spine ends. Biography of Agnes Stokes, an English girl who worked "in service" in Colonial times. Helen Vellacott has taken great care to illustrate Agnes's story with authentic photographs depicting the people and places mentioned in her narrative. This is a delightful story faithfully recorded with sparkling spontaneity. ISBN: 0859023362. Our Book No: 21524. $20 AUD.

441. Vincent, Phoebe (1997). My darling Mick: the life of Granville Ryrie 1865 - 1937 (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This book is an engaging biography of a colourful Australian personality. Sir Granville Ryrie grew up in the sheep country of the Monaro, then went through two theatres of war and Australian politics, then to the assembly of the League of Nations in Geneva. Much of Ryrie's story is told through a series of candid letters - written to his wife Mary, whom he called Mick. The letters describe the gruelling conditions endured by Australian troops during the Boer War and the First World War. This story is inspiring, delightful and sometimes shocking. He was respected by his contemporaries, adored by his soldiers, and a true Australian hero. ISBN: 0642106673. Our Book No: 23307. $35 AUD.

442. Vries-Evans, de Susanna (1993). Conrad Martens on the Beagle and in Australia (1st ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 208 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour plates, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine, bottom corner front cover creased. This well-researched biography covers Conrad Marten's early years in England, his period as official artist on the Beagle, visits to Tahiti and New Zealand and painting tours in the Blue Mountains, the Illawarra, Brisbane, the Darling Downs, New Zealand, and the Hunter Valley, as well as his life and work in Sydney. The clear and lively text provides insight into colonial life and early art patronage - or the lack of it - as well as dealing with Marten's pupils, patrons, exhibitions, and lithographs. Three maps, 16 colour plates, 17 black & white illustrations and a six-page chronology of Marten's work make this the definitive biography. ISBN: 0646141295. Our Book No: 22169. $30 AUD.

443. Waddell, Jean (2005). Shut the gate. Victoria: Self-Published: Jean Waddell. 195 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, faint indentations & scratches in covers. Born in 1922, she was brought up on a dairy farm in Gippsland during the Great Depression where shutting the gates was the first lesson to learn. During WW2 she was a member of the Australian Army Medical Women's Service working in hospitals in Australia and later, in Japan with the British Occupation Force (BCOF). During this time she visited Hiroshima and saw for herself the devastating aftermath of the atomic bomb explosion. In this autobiography she tells her adventure-filled story. ISBN: 0731653343. Our Book No: 22764. $20 AUD.

444. Wagner, Tegan (2007). The making of me: finding my future after assault (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author tells her harrowing story about being raped by three brothers in 2002, when she was 14 years old. It is chilling, unforgettable and ultimately inspiring - as well as exposing cultural faultlines in Australian society. ISBN: 9781405038232. Our Book No: 23091. $22 AUD.

445. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, spine slightly creased, copy 2. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451A. $18.50 AUD.

446. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451. $18.50 AUD.

447. Walker, Shirley (2003). Roundabout at Bangalow: An intimate chronicle (Reissue ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 260 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A social history and very personal account of growing up in Australia during the 1920s to 1950s in northern NSW, with an interlude on a soldier settler farm in the Burdekin region of Queensland. These stories of the pioneering struggles and deep religious conflicts in four generations of Walker's family show the insularity of small towns and the profound impact of WW1 and WW2 on Australian lives. ISBN: 0702233676. Our Book No: 20868. $12 AUD.

448. Walter, James (1980). The leader: A political biography of Gough Whitlam. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 295 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine very slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white text-photos. A political biography of a former Australian Labor prime minister. ISBN: 0702215570. Our Book No: 11273. $16.50 AUD.

449. Ward, Glenyse (1987). Wandering girl. Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 158 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Indigenous Australian autobiography. ISBN: 0731602315. Our Book No: 11465. $15 AUD.

450. Waters, Jeff (2008). Gone for a song: a death in custody on Palm Island (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 246 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author writes about the death in custody of Mulrunji on Palm Island, Queensland, and the trial of the first policeman to be charged over a black death in custody. He was later found not guilty. Examines the botched police investigation and the suppressed secret evidence. ISBN: 9780733322167. Our Book No: 23633. $25 AUD.

451. Watson, Colin (2004). As it happened 1803 - 2003: Colin Watson, friend of the century for conservation and bushwalking (1st ed). Sydney, Eastwood: Budawang Committee. 391 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. Heavy. Colin Watson has put together a wonderful book full of information and photos, mostly about the Badawang area of southern New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959338152. Our Book No: 21691. $35 AUD.

452. Watson, Jeffrey (2005). Killer Caldwell: Australia's greatest fighter pilot (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. Biography of Clive Caldwell who was a natural and brilliant pilot, a great shot and a born leader. He saw action against the Germans, Italians and Japanese, and remains Australia's greatest ever fighter pilot. ISBN: 0733619290. Our Book No: 20865. $30 AUD.

453. Watson, Moira (1990). Razzle dazzle (1st ed). Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner slightly creased front cover & few pages, minor edgewear, very minor foxing top edge. The authors childhood in Tasmania and Melbourne in the 1920s and 1930s. ISBN: 0207166781. Our Book No: 11208. $14 AUD.

454. Webb, Joan (1998). Thistle Y. Harris: A biography of Thistle Yolette Stead. Sydney: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), autograph (written dedication to owner by author). Biography of the Australian academic botanist, nature writer and environmentalist. ISBN: 094932485X. Our Book No: 11653. $25 AUD.

455. Webb, Joan B. (1994). Pearl Beach legacy: the story of Minard Crommelin - visionary. Sydney, Chipping Norton: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, rubber stamp (crossed out) on title page. Biography of Minard Crommelin, a benefactor of the University of Sydney. This is the story of a woman who left her mark on the history of nature conservation in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0949324558. Our Book No: 20340. $25 AUD.

456. Wendt, Jana (2007). A matter of principle: new meetings with the good, the great and the formidable (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, spine creased, few small creases front cover. The author, one of Australia's most experienced interviewers, connects with an eclectic mix of talented people from the Australian world of politics, entertainment, society, art, cinema, sport and architecture. ISBN: 9780522854145. Our Book No: 23202. $20 AUD.

457. West, Morris (1996). A view from the ridge: The testimony of a pilgrim (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, page edges lightly browned. The popular Australian novelist provides, at age 80, autobiographical reflections on his long life, mostly as a self-described 20th-century Christian. ISBN: 0732257573. Our Book No: 11040. $15 AUD.

458. Whelan, Michael (2008). The other country: a father's journey with autism (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. An Australian family describes the heartache and joy of living with a son suffering from autism. This is a fascinating insight into the parallel universe autistic children experience, and an inspirational memoir about the struggles that make us connect with others and our own humanity. ISBN: 9781405038850. Our Book No: 23581. $25 AUD.

459. White, James (1983). Cooloolooghinni. Terrigal, NSW: Mundigee. Unnum pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of a jackaroo (jackeroo) in the Northern Territory and outback Queensland during the years 1932 - 1936. ISBN: 0959263306. Our Book No: 11988. $30 AUD.

460. White, Osmar (2003). Conquerors' road: an eyewitness report of Germany 1945 (1st thus ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight crease rear cover. This highly acclaimed and beautifully written book by one of Australia's finest chroniclers of the Second World War tells the devastaing story of war from the inside. Based largely on the author's own war diary and the articles he wrote as a war correspondent, this deeply personal account is unparalleled amongst the vast literature on World War 2. ISBN: 0521537517. Our Book No: 23296. $20 AUD.

461. White, Paul William (1982). Garrett of Van Diemen's Land. Hobart: Parledee Press. 61 pp. Hardback, issued without dustjacket, red cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, many black & white drawings, coloured frontispiece, owner sticker front pastedown, price sticker mark front free flyleaf. (No 57 of a limited edition of 100 copies, hardbound and containing hand-coloured frontispiece.) Fictionalised account of the life of Reverend James Garrett (1793? - 1874), a Presbyterian minister in the early colony of Van Diemen's Land, who played a part in seminal events. ISBN: 0949584010. Our Book No: 12985. $80 AUD.

462. Whiteley, Brett; Pearce, Barry (1995). Brett Whiteley: art & life (First ed). Sydney / London: Art Gallery of New South Wales / Thames & Hudson. 240 pp. Paperback large square quarto (27.8 x 26.2 cm) (with flaps), as new condition, colour plates (of paintings), black & white drawings. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Barry Pearce, Head Curator of the Art Gallery of New South Wales, comprehensively overviews of Brett Whiteley's life and art. Bryan Robertson describes the artist's years in London. Wendy Whiteley, the artist's wife and companion for over 30 years, contributes an intimate portrait of the man behind the work. Superbly illustrated with 180 colour plates and 40 b&w drawings. A fitting tribute to one of Australia's most significant artists, who tragically died at age 53 in 1992. ISBN: 0731050037. Our Book No: 13057. $80 AUD.

463. Whitlam, Gough; Tandberg, Ron (cartoon) (1979). The truth of the matter. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, owner's written name & date. About his sacking as Labor Prime Minister of Australia in 1975. ISBN: 014070079X. Our Book No: 6643A. $10.50 AUD.

464. Whitlam, Margaret (2001). My other world (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor rubbing to base of spine & bottom corners, colour photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). This is Margaret Whitlam's story of her travels as the leader of group study tours around the world. It starts in 1990, when the author entered her seventies, and continued for a decade. ISBN: 1865085405. Our Book No: 22044. $20 AUD.

465. Whyte, Jean P. (editor); Radford, Neil A. (editor) (1988). An enthusiasm for libraries: essays in honour of Harrison Bryan (1st ed). Melbourne: Ancora Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, autograph (written names editors), navy boards slightly marked. Essays in honour of Harrison Bryan who is probably Australia's most distinguished librarian. Harrison Bryan was allowed a right of reply. It is a Festschrift for Harrison Bryan which focuses on him and his professional life. ISBN: 0868620106. Our Book No: 23059. $35 AUD.

466. Wigney, Tessa (editor); Eyers, Kerrie (editor); Parker, Gordon (editor) (2007). Journeys with the Black Dog: inspirational stories of bringing depression to heel (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 277 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tip front cover bent, three small dents in front cover. Many people share their stories of living with depression. Written with raw honesty and sharp humour, these stories show it is possible to gain control over depression. An inspiring book for anyone with depression and those who care for them. ISBN: 9781741752649. Our Book No: 22775. $20 AUD.

467. Wilkie, Andrew (2004). Axis of deceit: the story of the intelligence officer who risked all to tell the truth about WMD and Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. Agenda. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips creased covers, remainder stripe. The story of a whistleblower whose act of conscience won him the respect of many fellow citizens but put him on a collision course with the Australian government. He also offers a rare glimpse into the world of international intelligence. ISBN: 0975076922. Our Book No: 23166. $25 AUD.

468. Willey, Keith (1972). Tales of the big country. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps; owner's written name & details. Journalist travels around Australia in search of its colourful characters. Includes Ronald Ryan (last man hanged in Australia), and on patrol with soldiers in Vietnam. ISBN: 0851794262. Our Book No: 11663. $18.50 AUD.

469. Williams, Donna (1994). Somebody somewhere. London: Doubleday. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. Sequel to Nobody Nowhere, about her 25-year struggle living with undiagnosed autism. The sequel covers the next 4 years, including intensive therapy, and working with autistic children. ISBN: 0868245380. Our Book No: 16444. $16 AUD.

470. Williams, Eugenia Jenny (2002). Yenni: a life between worlds (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, a few pages creased (manufacture error), slight edgewear. The author tells a story of survival that is vivid. A child's experience of war, through teenage years and the early days of Soviet control in Czechoslovakia, of the oppression of the Hungarian language and culture. Dubcek's reforms and the Soviet invasion of 1968, which led to her emigration to Australia. ISBN: 1864031492. Our Book No: 22306. $20 AUD.

471. Williams, Maslyn (1974). Florence Copley of Romney (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), sticker mark front free flyleaf. The true story of the beautiful, rich and willful Florence Copley who was found guilty of murdering her husband. How she was saved from the gallows makes compelling reading. Set in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales (NSW), in the 1840s, when a new kind of society was emerging from the mixture of convict and emigrant settlers, this book captures the beauty and the ruthlessness, the injustice and the courage, that went into the making of a new nation. ISBN: 000221587x. Our Book No: 22379. $20 AUD.

472. Williams, Sue (2002). Peter Ryan: The inside story. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of the top British police chief who arrived in Australia to reform the corrupted New South Wales police force. He faced triumph, betrayal, byzantine politics and fanatical resistance to change. ISBN: 0670040770. Our Book No: 5654. $15 AUD.

473. Williams, Sue (2004). Mean streets kind heart: the Father Chris Riley story (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the maverick Catholic priest who has helped 45,000 troubled kids through his Youth Off the Streets programs. ISBN: 0732274729. Our Book No: 13991. $15 AUD.

474. Wilson, Edwin (2006). The melancholy Dane: a portrait of the poet as a young man (1st ed). Sydney, Lane Cove: Woodbine Press. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, pictorial card cover (with flaps), black & white text-photos, tiny crease bottom edge. Memoirs and poems of the author who was born at Lismore, New South Wales. This is the his 19th book, and second book of poetic memoirs, following on from The Mullumbimby Kid. ISBN: 0949557218. Our Book No: 22305. $22 AUD.

475. Windsor, Gerard (1999). I'll just tell you this (Family lore) (Revised ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. This is a book about traditions. Five generations of an Irish-Australian family confess and gossip their way through this book. It is a story told with warmth and humour. Revised edition of Family Lore. ISBN: 0702231266. Our Book No: 20374. $15 AUD.

476. Windsor, Harry (1987). The heart of a surgeon: the memoirs of Harry Windsor (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (front top edge creased), base spine slightly rubbed. Inspiring story told by one of the foremost cardiothoracic surgeons in Australia. In 1968 he performed Australia's first heart transplant at St Vincent's Hospital, Sydney. He died in 1987 shortly after finishing this book. This is a very special story told by a man committed to the gift of life. ISBN: 0868400432. Our Book No: 23842. $25 AUD.

477. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers, bottom corner tip back cover creased. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863. $15 AUD.

478. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, edges lightly browned, copy 2. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863A. $15 AUD.

479. Withers, Walter; Mackenzie, Andrew (compiler) (1987). Walter Withers: the forgotten manuscripts (1st ed) [Australian Art Manuscript series]. Melbourne, Lilydale: Mannagum Press. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour & black & white plates (paintings), frontispiece, documents, letters, rear board slightly bowed. (No 18 of a limited edition of 20 copies, autographed by Mackenzie, Mangan and by Nan Bogle, daughter of Walter Withers. Part of a collector's edition of 750 copies.) Walter Withers was one of Australia's earliest landscape painters, and his wife Fanny supported her husband's artistic endeavors, and her letters and manuscripts have been reproduced unedited in this book. This book tells the story of the Withers family through documents, letters and writings. ISBN: 0958779201. Our Book No: 23940. $60 AUD.

480. Wongar, B. (pseudonym); Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes den [An Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip rear cover slightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $30 AUD.

481. Wood, Leonie (2007). Funny business: the rise and fall of Steve Vizard (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 338 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny crease fore-edge front cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover. The author seeks to uncover the man behind the public persona: the well-liked comedian and media personality, who later fell foul of the law over business dealings. ISBN: 9781741753295. Our Book No: 23408. $25 AUD.

482. Woodward, Frank (1993). The sales life: where every good sale generates another (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author talks about his life in sales, and shows how to get the results that will increase your sales. ISBN: 0732249880. Our Book No: 23857. $15 AUD.

483. Wright, Don (1997). Alan Walker: Conscience of the nation. Sydney: Openbook Publishers. 312 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, autograph (author's and subject's written name). Biography of the Methodist minister, evangelistic preacher and superintendent of the Sydney Central Mission. He founded of the pioneering Life Line telephone counselling service. ISBN: 0859108368. Our Book No: 14501. $26.50 AUD.

484. Wright, Judith (2000). Half a lifetime (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. Autobiography of the first half of the life of the famous Australian writer and environmentalist. ISBN: 1876485388. Our Book No: 10839. $25 AUD.

485. Wyndham, Susan (2008). Life in his hands: the true story of a neurosurgeon and a pianist (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In 2001 the brilliant young concert pianist Aaron McMillan was diagnosed with a rare type of brain tumour and given six weeks to live. He underwent twelve hours of surgery, and went back to playing within days. Years later, he was still performing. His doctor was Charlie Teo, one of Australia's most celebrated and controversial neurosurgeons. This is the remarkable true story of a medical maverick and an artist who refused to be daunted by death. It is a book full of heartache and joy and scientific marvels, written by a journalist who found that with some stories, remaining on the sidelines is the hardest thing to do. ISBN: 9781405038379. Our Book No: 23357. $25 AUD.

486. Yorke, Sophie (2005). Angels of Aceh: the compelling story of Operation Tsunami Assist (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, bottom corners creased few pages. This story of the Combined Australian Surgical Team - Aceh (CASTA) is a compelling snapshot of what rescue work was like at the epicentre of the disaster. It is an immensely engaging and uplifting book. ISBN: 1741147468. Our Book No: 22230. $18 AUD.

487. Yule, Jean (1995). About face in China: Eight Australians' experience of the Chinese Revolution, 1945-1951. Melbourne: JBCE: Joint Board of Christian Education. 284 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, map. Records the experiences of Christian missionaries who were gradually forced out of China by the new communist government. ISBN: 1864070404. Our Book No: 13293. $60 AUD.

488. Zwar, Desmond (1980). In search of Keith Murdoch. Melbourne: Macmillan. 130 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, green cloth cover (small manufacture defect), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including portrait frontispiece). Biography of the powerful Australian newspaper proprietor, father of Rupert Murdoch. Includes his famous Gallipoli letter, published without the censor's knowledge, which heavily criticised the conduct of the Gallipoli campaign. ISBN: 0333299736. Our Book No: 1271. $25 AUD.