BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 09-01029

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPHY ** AUTOBIOGRAPHY ** MEMOIRS.
387 Items.

See also: SHORT LITERATURE (DIARIES) ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT ** SPORT ** PERFORMING ARTS ** FOREIGN (NON-AUSTRALIAN) BIOGRAPHY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.68, 0.48 PStg or 0.52 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JANUARY 29, 2009.



1. Ackland, Michael (editor) (2005). Henry Handel Richardson: A life (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Port Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny crease back corner. First complete biography of this famous Australian novelist. Michael Ackland has drawn on previously unavailable records to talk about this unconventional author. ISBN: 0521678641. Our Book No: 20823. $25.

2. Addison, Susan; Addison, Rex (illustrations) (2001). Mother lode: stories of home life and home death (1st ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 314 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white linocuts, edges slight rubbed. The author has written a very special book of stories of life and death. In writing of Charlie and his grandparents, Susan draws on the rich mother lode of our common human experience of love, loss and grief. Her inspiring stories help to view death as an acceptable part of living, where memories and pain are shared, and laughter is never far away. The beautiful illustrations show the consolation the family drew from everyday rituals in the subtropical homes Rex designed for them. Like the stories, they show resilience in adversity. ISBN: 0702231916. Our Book No: 22638. $20.

3. Alexander, Peter F. (2000). Les Murray: A life in progress (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 391 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the conservative Australian poet. ISBN: 0195535014. Our Book No: 18673. $25.

4. Allen, Judith A. (1994). Rose Scott: vision and revision in feminism. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy. Biography (1847 - 1925) of leading Australian feminist and social reformer. ISBN: 0195548469. Our Book No: 14778. $25.

5. Altmann, Carol (2006). After Port Arthur: personal stories of courage and resilience ten years on from the tragedy that shocked the nation (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. Our Book No: 22411. $20.

6. Anderson, Iris; Hancock, Denis (with); Durrell, Gerald (foreword) (1979). My bush babies (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 127 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing on reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, tiny spot top edge. The story of a lady who has spent 28 years caring for injured bush animals in Western Australia. ISBN: 0333252373. Our Book No: 2944. $15.

7. Anderson, Tim (1992). Take two: the criminal justice system revisited (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & closed tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor shelf wear bottom edge. The author discusses the New South Wales criminal justice system. The book is both a personal history and an attempt to expose some of the more hidden features of the criminal justice system. ISBN: 1863590552. Our Book No: 22967. $25.

8. Andre, Ty; McMahon, Allen (with) (1997). On my brother's shoulders (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight creases rear cover. The author tells his story about his life in war-torn Vietnam as an orphan. Ty means 'billion' because the odds against his survival were a billion to one. This is a very special book because Ty talks about his life and the person that helped him, a young man named Andre, a young Vietnamese man who did voluntary work for the missions, and went on to help many orphans. ISBN: 186254378X. Our Book No: 22473. $25.

9. Angell, Barbara (2007). The Coral Browne story: theatrical life and times of a lustrous Australian (1st ed). Sydney: Brooklyn: Angell Productions. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name on title page). (No 290 of a limited edition of an unspecified number of copies.) Memoirs of an Australian adventurer who spent time in New Caledonia, England, India, Africa, Nigeria, New Guinea, and Western Australia in the Margaret River district. He spent time as an officer in Kolar G; The story of Coral Browne and her exciting very theatrical life. The Australian-born actress left Australia in 1934 at age 21, and she only returned twice during her very dramatic life. An astute businesswoman, she died in 1991 a multi-millionaire, to the astonishment of Vincent Price who had no idea his wife was so wealthy. ISBN: 9780646473222. Our Book No: 23002. $40.

10. Armati, Mary (1982). E. G. Waterhouse of Eryldene. Sydney: Ure Smith. 112 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, small mark top edge. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. Our Book No: 20069. $20.

11. Armstrong, Judith (1996). The Christesen romance (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of an extraordinary couple, each of whom has made a unique contribution to Australia's culture. The author has written an captivating account in which the history of the Christesen's public achievements is interwoven with the story of their private joys, self-doubts and sorrows. ISBN: 0522847315. Our Book No: 22988. $30.

12. Arneil, Stan (1980). One man's war (1st ed). Sydney: Alternative Publishing Co-operative. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, copy 2. Jacket: minor edgewear & chipping, rear cover slightly marked, faint browning reverse side. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 909188440. Our Book No: 21445A. $20.

13. Arneil, Stan (1982). One man's war (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 288 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 0725103914. Our Book No: 21445. $20.

14. Aspeling, Audrey (2000). There are flowers in the desert: The true story of a nursing experience in outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide: Seaview Press. 117 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. Our Book No: 2717. $15.

15. Astbury, Rob (2006). King & I: my life with Graham Kennedy (1st ed). City Not Stated: DNA Publishers. 187 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, top corner one page creased. The author talks about the times he shared with the late Graham Kennedy, the Australian actor and media personality. ISBN: 064646454X. Our Book No: 22828. $25.

16. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, copy 2. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062A. $15.

17. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $15.

18. Baker, Kevin (1998). An adventure in the Southwest: Hamilton Hume and Cooma Cottage 1797 to 1897 (1st ed). Yass, NSW: Hamilton Hume Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, thin card covers, very good condition, black & white line drawings, map, minor edgewear, cover corners creased. This book looks at the life of Hamilton Hume and his home for over 30 years, Cooma Cottage. His life as a settler in the Yass district, his involvement with his church, his community and the local government of this area, and his rapport with the Aboriginal people - all show him as a forward-looking, adaptive and innovative person who was generous both to the members of his extended family and others with whom he came in contact. Our Book No: 22642. $40.

19. Balderstone, Simon; Amendolia, Michael (photos) (1994). Seeing is believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney: McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. Our Book No: 8435. $20.

20. Barraclough, Jeoff (1999). Valleys of blood: one Christian's pilgrimage through Kosovo. Sydney: Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 122 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. Our Book No: 11255. $12.

21. Barry, Paul (2001). Going for broke: how Bond got away with it [Alan Bond] (Revised ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 449 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, faint remainder stripe. How Australian businessman Alan Bond manipulated the justice system and got away with a large sum of money. ISBN: 1863251987. Our Book No: 1256. $10.

22. Barton, Rod (2006). The weapons detective: the inside story of Australia's top weapons inspector (1st ed) [Agenda series]. Melbourne: Black Inc. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The author tells of a professional life replete with adventure, urgency and achievement. This book describes the fascinating chess-game of weapons inspection (eg, as United Nations inspector in Iraq), with a mixture of detective work, scientific analysis and mind-games. Written with humour and authority, it reveals an unsung Australian hero and sheds new light on a vital chapter of contemporary history. ISBN: 0975076957. Our Book No: 22564. $25.

23. Beadell, Len (1998). End of an era (Reprint ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, slight edgewear. Originally published, 1983. His account of the construction of a 1600 Km desert road from the Woomera rocket testing range to the northwest of Western Australia. Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - the final push across the Western Deserts. ISBN: 1863024050. Our Book No: 22285. $16.

24. Beadman, Darren; Heilmann, Craig (with); Cummings, Bart (foreword) (1998). Daylight ahead: the Darren Beadman story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Rozelle: K. E. G. Publishing. 247 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian jockey. ISBN: 0958587000. Our Book No: 11334. $18.

25. Bickel, Lennard (1983). Florey: The man who made penicillin (2nd ed) [Sun Papermac]. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, small tear top of spine. Biography of the Australian-born pathologist who invented penicillin and changed millions of lives because of his great discovery. ISBN: 0725104058. Our Book No: 20229. $15.

26. Bird, Nancy; Kennard, Gaby (foreword) (1990). My God! It's a woman (The autobiography of Nancy Bird) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of Australia's remarkable pioneer female aviator. ISBN: 0207168245. Our Book No: 10334. $12.50.

27. Bolton, G. C. (1958). Alexander Forrest: his life and times (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / University of Western Australia. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, small closed edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white photos, frontispiece, map, book corners slightly bumped, tiny marks front cover, bookshop sticker front pastedown. The biography of an explorer, politician, pioneer pastoralist, and capitalist. The Forrest's story is, at the same time, the story of Western Australian development, for he helped to open up and develop the remote Kimberley pastoral districts, to discover at least one new goldfield, and to open up great wheat lands in the south. The paternal politics of the Forrests, the financing and building of railways, the political and social forces set loose by the gold rushes, and the popular movement for federation are the background to this fascinating story. The book is thoroughly documented, much of the material being drawn from Forrest's own journals. Our Book No: 22144. $30.

28. Bondan, Molly; Hardjono, Joan (editor); Warner, Charles (editor) (1995). In love with a nation: Molly Bondan and Indonesia (1st ed). Sydney: Picton: Charles Warner. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Molly Bondan (1912-1990) was a remarkable Australian who spent more than half her life in Indonesia. This story has been put together in Molly's own words from her oral history tapes, radio broadcasts, and her many writings. The editing has been done by her friend Joan Hardjono, and her brother, Charles Warner. ISBN: 0959203648. Our Book No: 20430A. $20.

29. Border, Allan (1989). Ashes glory: Allan Border's own story. Byron Bay, NSW: Swan Publishing. 159 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white and colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian cricketer. ISBN: 0958784159. Our Book No: 10676. $20.

30. Bowden, Tim (1990). One crowded hour: Neil Davis, combat cameraman 1934 - 1985 (Reissue, reprint ed) [Imprint series]. Sydney: Collins / Angus & Robertson. 436 pp. paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, front cover lightly creased. Biography of one of the world's greatest cine-photographers. For 20 years he covered the conflicts in Southeast Asia; he died filming an attempted coup in the streets of Bangkok. ISBN: 0207169470. Our Book No: 16410A. $18.

31. Bowden, Tim (2004). Spooling through: An irreverent memoir. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 346 pp. Paperback as new condition, black & white photos. Autobiography of Australian media personality. Tim spins the yarn of his adventure, packed with life adventures, both in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 1741144574. Our Book No: 20087. $15.

32. Brearley, Maurice N. (1981). Born to fly: the story of Wayne Blackmore. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 136 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Inspiring story of an Australian paraplegic who learns hang-gliding. ISBN: 0727016091. Our Book No: 2492. $16.

33. Brenchley, Fred; Brenchley, Elizabeth (2005). Myth maker: Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett, the Englishman who sparked Australia's Gallipoli legend (1st ed). Sydney: Wiley. 285 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased title page, minor edgewear, small bump rear cover near spine, tiny tear top spine, internally excellent. Biography about an English war correspondent who changed the course of the Gallipoli campaign. ISBN: 1740311183. Our Book No: 22190. $22.

34. Brenchley, Fred; Tandberg, Ron (cartoons) (2003). Allan Fels: A portrait of power (1st ed). Brisbane: Milton: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tip of front cover creased, small mark on flyleaf. Tells the story of Allan Fels, chairman of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission. Fred Brenchley weaves the compelling inside story of the forces that cut short the career of Allan Fels as Australia's competition czar. ISBN: 1740310705. Our Book No: 20481. $16.50.

35. Brett, Judith (1992). Robert Menzies' forgotten people. Sydney: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. A psychological portrait of the long-serving liberal Australian Prime Minister (1949 - 1966), based his 1942 wartime speech about the forgotten people in Australian society, upon which his political support was based. ISBN: 0732907616. Our Book No: 9608. $20.

36. Britt, Edgar (2000). Poste haste. Sydney: Macmillan. 183 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of one of Australia's most successful jockeys - originally published in 1967. ISBN: 0732910420. Our Book No: 11018. $17.50.

37. Brock, Bev (2004). Peter Brock: living with a legend. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 318 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Biography of the Australian racing car driver, written by his partner and soul-mate of three decades. ISBN: 140503629X. Our Book No: 21588. $25.

38. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A witness to history: The life and times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandfather. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $23.50.

39. Brooks, Geraldine (1998). Foreign correspondence. Sydney: Doubleday. 244 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. An Australian woman's journey to self-understanding - by writing letters to foreign penpals. It is moving and touched with humour, and is set during the 1960s. ISBN: 0868246891. Our Book No: 20114. $15.

40. Brown, Bob (2004). Memo for a saner world. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 281 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. ISBN: 0143000349. Our Book No: 20100. $15.

41. Brown, Max (1992). Ned Kelly: Australian son (Reprint ed) [Collector's library of Australia's great books]. Sydney: Times House. 262 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, deluxe cloth cover (embossed in gilt), top edge gilt, string bookmark, very good plus condition, very faint foxing fore-edge. The story of Australia's most famous and iconic bushranger, Ned Kelly. ISBN: 0858359820. Our Book No: 22461. $20.

42. Buchanan, Gilbert (1998). Malco Polia: A da Vinci man (1st ed) [The Malco Polia Trilogy: Book 2]. Sydney: Kew Place Publishing Associates. 410 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Novel by Australian writer. This is a novel with pictures and some actual events, part of a trilogy that took place between 1855 - 1960. ISBN: 0646281488. Our Book No: 20574. $13.50.

43. Burger, Angela Sutherland (1979). Neville Bonner: a biography (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Inspiring biography of Australia's first Aboriginal Federal politician. ISBN: 0333252365. Our Book No: 5394. $18.

44. Caddie / Sydney Barmaid (1976). Caddie: a Sydney barmaid, an autobiography written by herself (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 199 pp. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned. How a sensitive girl in the 1920s and 1930s fended for herself and her two kids. Made into a film starring Helen Morse. ISBN: 0725100141. Our Book No: 3443. $10.

45. Cambridge, Ada (1988). Unspoken thoughts (Reissue ed) [Occasional paper, no. 10]. Canberra: Campbell: English Department, Australian Defence Force Academy, University of New South Wales. 184 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, loose-leaf errata sheet. This book was originally published anonymously in 1887 by the novelist and serial writer for Australian newspapers. This re-publication, together with a brief contextual history, will stimulate fresh interest in Cambridge's poetry and its relation to Australian literary history and women's writing. ISBN: 0731700481. Our Book No: 22683. $35.

46. Cameron, Peter (1994). Heretic (The true story of an Australian convicted of heresy) (First ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic describes how he was convicted of heresy by the Presbyterian Church of Australia in 1992. ISBN: 0868245445. Our Book No: 2421. $25.

47. Cameron, Peter (1995). Fundamentalism and freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few tiny creases in covers, minor edgewear. In this book the author makes a straightforward dissection of this religious version of "political correctness". Using personal experience and incisive questioning, he offers his own forceful case for freedom of religious thought. ISBN: 0868246220. Our Book No: 21564. $10.

48. Campbell, Ross (1981). An urge to laugh (An autobiography) (1st ed). Sydney: Wildcat Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very minor edgewear on dustjacket, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), owner's rubber stamp, from the library of Barry Humphries. Autobiography of an Australian journalist. ISBN: 090846309x. Our Book No: 1145. $25.

49. Campbell, Roderick; Toohey, Brian; Pinwill, William (1992). The Winchester scandal. Sydney: Random House. 279 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. About the murder, then unsolved, of the Assistant Commissioner of the Australian Federal Police, in Canberra, 1989. ISBN: 0091826632. Our Book No: 13484. $15.

50. Campion, Edmund (2003). Lines of my life: Journal of a year. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp (review copy). The Sydney priest reflects on an eventful year in his life, starting in New York City just two weeks after the 11 September 2001 attacks. ISBN: 0143001523. Our Book No: 10867. $15.

51. Carr, Bob; Whitlam, Gough (foreword) (2002). Thoughtlines: Reflections of a public man (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to page edges. Bob Carr, premier of New South Wales, says what he thinks - with clarity, passion, elegance, wit and logic. ISBN: 0143001345. Our Book No: 21244. $15.

52. Cavanagh, Michelle (2006). Margaret Holmes: The life and times of an Australian peace campaigner (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 319 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This is the untold story of an Australian peace legend. Spirited and strong-willed, Margaret Holmes was shaped by some of the 20th century's most defining moments in war and peace. She spoke out against Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War, apartheid in South Africa and chemical and biological weapons. Margaret was made a member of the Order of Australia in 2001. This book is a celebration of what one woman can achieve in her lifetime. ISBN: 1741104653. Our Book No: 22343. $21.

53. Chang, Vanessa (2001). Victor Chang: a tribute to my father. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 214 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned. In 1991, Australia's renowned heart surgeon was brutally murdered. His daughter presents an intimate and touching portrait. ISBN: 0330363220. Our Book No: 10021. $12.50.

54. Chester, Alan (1943). John Curtin. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, hinge slightly slack & loose, edgewear, excellent internal condition. A supportive biography - vivid, forceful and concise - of Australia's newly-installed wartime Labor Prime Minister, elected at a time of great political turbulence. He navigated the war effort after the surprise Japanese attack on Pear Harbor. Our Book No: 12500. $20.

55. Chick, Suzanne (1995). Searching for Charmian: the daughter Charmian Clift gave away discovers the mother she never knew (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 365 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos. The author, an adopted child, is surprised to discover that her biological mother is the well-known Australian novelist. ISBN: 0330356542. Our Book No: 16393. $15.

56. Chipp, Don (2004). Keep the bastards honest (1st ed). Melbourne: Brighton: Don Chipp Enterprises Pty Ltd. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Autobiography of politician who left the Liberal Party to found the Australian Democrats. This is the third of Don Chips published books. He contemplates the many public issues that have happened in government. The book includes many revealing anecdotes. ISBN: 0646437577. Our Book No: 20457. $20.

57. Chittleborough, Graham (1992). Shouldn't our grandchildren know? An environmental life story. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 195 pp. Paperback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Autobiography of the former CSIRO scientist who had studied marine life for 25 years. He gradually realised that thoughtless activity by humans is causing serious problems to the planet. In retirement, he is now actively involved in conservation work. ISBN: 1863680152. Our Book No: 11579. $15.

58. Clare, Monica (1985). Karobran: The story of an Aboriginal girl (Reprint ed). Sydney: Alternative Publishing Cooperative. 95 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, owner's written name. A novel about the lives and sufferings of Australian Aboriginal women. Said to be the first novel published by an Aboriginal woman. ISBN: 0909188092. Our Book No: 5934. $12.

59. Clark, Axel (1990). Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the making (1st ed). Sydney: Brookvale: Simon & Schuster. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor wear bottom of spine, slight edgewear on jacket. This book draws on many previously untapped sources to movingly describe the early years of one of Australia's most remarkable historical novelists. ISBN: 0731801385. Our Book No: 20629. $15.

60. Clark, Manning (1990). The quest for grace (First ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian historian - a sequel to The Puzzles of Childhood. ISBN: 0670830348. Our Book No: 6380A. $15.

61. Cleland, Rachel (1985). Pathways to independence: Story of official and family life in Papua New Guinea from 1951 - 1975 (2nd ed). Perth: Cottesloe: Self-Published: Rachel Cleland. 370 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, endpaper map. Autobiography of life in Papua New Guinea. Her husband was administrator in the 1950s. ISBN: 0958935408. Our Book No: 2064. $25.

62. Clements, Darill; Stevens, Rick (photos) (2002). Postcards from the zoo: Animal tales from a 25-year zoo safari. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colours photos. Vignettes of 25 years working at Taronga Zoo, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0732272394. Our Book No: 9201. $24.

63. Clyne, Peter (1981). Outlaw among lawyers: the Peter Clyne story (1st ed). Sydney: Cassell. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine little faded & minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor rubbing spine ends, minor wear bottom edge, pages lightly browned. The Austrian-born lawyer tells his controversial life story in his frank and honest way. ISBN: 0726914126. Our Book No: 22973. $22.

64. Cohen, Barry (compiler); Killen, James (foreword) (1998). Life with Gough [Gough Whitlam]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 186448909X. Our Book No: 11536. $12.50.

65. Cole, Pamela (1997). Cottonwool sandwiches: tales of a country childhood (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Pamela has produced a tantalising record of family life 50 years ago in the northwest slopes and plains district of New South Wales (NSW): the haberdashery department in town, the Wireless, collecting the chips for heating the water, the sugar tongs, the cruet set and the milk jug with its beaded cover on the table - a mass of sense impressions carefully recorded. ISBN: 0864178905. Our Book No: 21575. $15.

66. Coleman, Peter (1980). The heart of James McAuley: Life and work of the Australian poet. Sydney: Wildcat Press. 132 pp. Hardback dustjacket (front flap creased, spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. A study of the leading Australian poet, by the co-editor (with McAuley) of Quadrant magazine. ISBN: 0908463057. Our Book No: 11669. $15.

67. Collings, Sally (2007). Sophie's journey: this is the story the Delezio family wants to share with Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear. This is the inspiring story of a very special little girl. Sophie Delezio survived two accidents. This book traces the path of this remarkable young girl. It is told through her friends and family, hospital staff, emergency workers and high-profile supporters. ISBN: 0732285526. Our Book No: 22800. $20.

68. Collison, Kerry B. (2000). In search of recognition: the Leo Stach Story (1st ed). Melbourne: Hartwell: Sid Harta Publishers. 308 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, map, minor edgewear. A biographical account of extraordinary events in the career of Leo W. Stach, an expatriate geologist, during war and peace in the Western Pacific region, based on official documents as well as personal written records, together with his recollections, as narrated to the author, during a series of recorded interviews in 1996 - 1997. ISBN: 0957782454. Our Book No: 22145. $18.

69. Connor, Margaret (1996). One flowering branch: The story of Annette Spokes (1st ed). Sydney: Woollahra: Forsyth Press. 105 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Biography of an Australian woman who has cerebral palsy. The book has been written by her friend, Margaret Connor. It is the story of a 50-year fight for freedom, the defeat of a body and the triumph of a spirit. ISBN: 0646300814. Our Book No: 20445. $16.50.

70. Coombs, H. C. (1981). Trial balance: issues of my working life. Melbourne: Macmillan. 341 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of the economist who served seven Prime Ministers (Curtin to Whitlam), was Governor of the Reserve Bank, and was also involved in the arts, environment and Aboriginal affairs. ISBN: 0725104031. Our Book No: 7116. $18.

71. Corbett, Barbara (1983). A fistful of buttercups: glimpses into a country childhood of the 1920's (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 175 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear. The story of a special childhood spent on a farm, and growing up with animals in a small isolated community (on the banks of Dora Creek, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales). ISBN: 0949924741. Our Book No: 20190. $12.

72. Cordingly, David (editor) (1988). Capt. James Cook navigator: The achievements of Captain James Cook as a seaman, navigator and surveyor (1st ed). Sydney / London: Campbell Publishing / National Maritime Museum. 111 pp. Paperback quarto, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor scratches to cover. Catalogue of the exhibition celebrating the bicentenary of Australia. Some of the illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0958799407. Our Book No: 20753. $15.

73. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15.

74. Corrigan, Brian (2004). The life of Brian: confessions of an Olympic doctor (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. The author has treated the elite of Australia's sporting teams and athletes for over three decades. In this book he recollects a wonderful life in the sporting world. ISBN: 0733314430. Our Book No: 22258. $15.

75. Costello, Tim (1999). Tips from a travelling soul-searcher (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 334 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Baptist minister describes how to re-assert humane values in Australia. ISBN: 1865082252. Our Book No: 14736. $15.

76. Cottee, Kay (1991). First Lady: A history-making solo voyage around the world (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps. How in 1988 she became the first woman to sail a yacht solo, nonstop and unassisted, around the world (22,000 nautical miles). ISBN: 0330271741. Our Book No: 5276. $18.

77. Cottee, Kay (1998). All at sea on land: and First Lady ten years on. Sydney: Random House. 292 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos, maps. The sequel to her first book, First Lady, which tells her solo voyage around the world. Describes her subsequent life, particularly as a motivational speaker. ISBN: 0091837197. Our Book No: 10348. $20.

78. Cotterill, Frank; Baker, Norm (editor) (2006). The lost years of Frank Cotterill 1939 - 1948. Sydney: Miranda: Miranda RSL Sub-Branch. 104 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Memoirs of a British airman during WW2, including the Dunkirk evacuation, the Normandy landing, crossing the Rhine, the Baltic and the Russians, and Palestine. He later lived in Australia; the local Returned Servicemen's branch has transcribed his compelling story from exercise books after his death. ISBN: 1876439092. Our Book No: 12730. $30.

79. Court, Margaret (1999). Winning words: the creative power of what you say (1st ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 155 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author is the Australian tennis player who converted to Christianity. In this inspiring book, she shares the story of her battle with illness, exhaustion and depression, and shows how Christianity turned her life around. ISBN: 1876825243. Our Book No: 22686. $15.

80. Coutis, John P. (2001). From the ground up (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 219 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, corner tips of covers creased, small mark front cover (price sticker removed), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Inspiring autobiography of Australian inspirational speaker born with a severe disability. ISBN: 0732910684. Our Book No: 18338. $20.

81. Cox, John (2002). The miraculous "lives" of a man called Jack (Revised ed). Plumpton, NSW: Lime Leaf Publications. 160 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, written dedication to owner (not from author), autograph (author's written name & date). The author tells the story of his father. Jack Cox escaped death nine times during his interesting, adventurous life, including the Boer War and World War 1 (Gallipoli). He was an honest, quiet simple living man who just wanted to serve his country. The author's children felt it was important to record the life of their grandfather and keep his life as an important part of history. ISBN: 0957955669. Our Book No: 22432. $40.

82. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $240.

83. Crittenden, Victor (1992). A shrub in the landscape of fame: Thomas Shepherd, Australian landscape gardener and nurseryman (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, few very tiny dents in covers, internally clean without markings. Thomas Shepherd was a Scot who trained as a landscape gardener. He set off for Australia in 1825 and tried to establish a settlement in New Zealand. At Governor Darling's request, he developed the first commercial nursery in Sydney. He wrote a book on landscape gardening in Australia. This biography gives some details of Shepherd's adventures life and battling career. It reproduces in full his first lecture on "Landscape Gardening in Australia" given in 1836 at the Mechanics School of Arts in Sydney just before his death. ISBN: 094991021X. Our Book No: 23050. $30.

84. Croft, Gaye; McLeod, Sandy; Diane, Curtis; Leadbetter, Doris (2002). Bosom buddies: Uplifting stories of breast cancer survival (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Four Australian women each tell how they lived through and survive cancer, treating it as a life-embracing experience rather than a fearsome ordeal. A very inspiring book written with humour, and the little sketches add a special touch. ISBN: 0734403305. Our Book No: 20317. $16.

85. Crouch, Michael (2005). The literary larrikin: a critical biography of T. A. G. Hungerford (1st ed). Perth: Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 260 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. A colourful life story of the last grand old man of Australian literature. The author of four novels, a short-story writer and a poet, he has been a soldier and a traveller. This biography also takes an in-depth look at Tom Hungerford the man, the archetypal bachelor of the post-war years. He represents the Australia of yesteryear, when the country still retained a certain innocence and his native Perth was just a big country town. ISBN: 1920694390. Our Book No: 21858. $25.

86. Cullis, Bronte; Bibb, Steve (2004). Bronte's story: tears, trials and triumphs: a personal battle with anorexia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 276 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, covers slightly creased, top corner slightly creased few pages, tiny edge tears bottom edge few pages. Bronte has kept diaries from the day she became sick with anorexia. This is her story. ISBN: 174051307X. Our Book No: 20062. $15.

87. Cuthbert, Betty; Salter, Owen (editor) (2004). Golden girl: an autobiography (New ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 172 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The inspiring autobiography of the great Australian Olympic athlete. Betty's inspirational story is one of adventure, courage, perseverance and tenacious faith - particularly her struggle with multiple sclerosis (MS) late in life. A greatly expanded version of a book originally published in 1966. ISBN: 1876825251. Our Book No: 20892. $16.50.

88. Cutlack, F. M. (1980). Breaker Morant: a horseman who made history, with a selection of his bush ballads (1st p/b 1980 ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 176 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece portrait, owner's written name & date. Originally published, 1962. Biography of the Australian horseman / soldier executed by the British during the Boer War in South Africa. ISBN: 0725405376. Our Book No: 5656. $10.50.

89. Cutlack, F. M. (1980). Breaker Morant: A horseman who made history, with a selection of his bush ballads (1st p/b 1980 ed). Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 176 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece portrait, copy 2. Originally published, 1962. Biography of the Australian horseman / soldier executed by the British during the Boer War in South Africa. ISBN: 0725405376. Our Book No: 5656A. $11.

90. Dale, John (2000). Huckstepp: A dangerous life (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 328 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, page pages light browned, crease in spine, annotation written in biro on flyleaf. The true story, of a courageous woman who spoke out against corruption, but was murdered. ISBN: 1865082546. Our Book No: 21451. $15.

91. Dalziel, Allan (1967). Evatt the enigma [H. V. Evatt] (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name. An insider's biography of the controversial Australian Labour politician and jurist, written by his long-time secretary. Our Book No: 12029. $20.

92. Dargan, James (2003). Claudia: an authorised biography of Claudia Leach (1st p/b ed) [Local studies monograph, no 18]. Sydney: Lane Cove: Lane Cove Library. 157 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, light blue decorated free flyleaves, black & white text-photos, tiny dent in front cover, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). This is the very special story of a wonderful lady, 92 years young, a great student, teacher, wife and mother, a Lane Cove Alderman (on Sydney's north shore), a school counsellor, Deputy Mayor and marriage celebrant. Claudia Leach conceived the idea of Community Aid, first introducing it to Lane Cove. The idea then spread across Australia. Claudia was the driving force behind the Lane Cove Plaza, she also helped to mould the social history of Lane Cove. ISBN: 0949962215X. Our Book No: 22068. $35.

93. Davies, Will; Bosco, Andrea Dal (2002). Tales from a suitcase. Melbourne: Lothian. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Tells the moving true stories of the Afghans who fled when the Soviets invaded Afghanistan in 1979. ISBN: 0734404484. Our Book No: 20137. $16.50.

94. Davis, Jack; Chesson, Keith (1988). Jack Davis: a life-story (1st ed). Melbourne: Dent. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint foxing top edge, old price marks. Autobiography of leading Western Australian Aboriginal elder, poet and playwright. ISBN: 0867700750. Our Book No: 13681. $15.

95. De Vries, Susanna (2005). Great pioneer women of the outback: facing hardship, danger and deprivation (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book profiles ten female pioneers, from Jeannie Gunn, author of We of the Never-never, to equally remarkable but lesser known women, such as Emma Withnell in Western Australia and Evelyn Maunsell in Queensland. Building on the women's records and her own knowledge of Australian history, the author documents the grit and determination it took to build what many would consider an extraordinary life. ISBN: 0732276632. Our Book No: 22713. $25.

96. Debenham, Arthur E. (1967). All manner of people (1st ed). Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), coloured endpapers, slight browning pages, tape marks front & rear flyleaves, owner's written name & details. Jacket: spine lightly faded, small edge tears, lightly marked. Autobiography of a Sydney magistrate (children's court). This second volume of memoirs of Sydney's best-known magistrate deals with some of the social problems of this day: drinking, gambling, matrimonial tangles, juvenile delinquency, and the tragedy of unloved children. Our Book No: 22978. $20.

97. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac digger: an engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney: Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $23.50.

98. Dent, Mark (1987). A good day to walk: My encounter with bone cancer. Melbourne: David Lovell Publishing. 142 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The personal experience of bone cancer, told by a Melbourne school teacher. ISBN: 1863550607. Our Book No: 16041. $13.50.

99. Deveson, Anne (1991). Tell me I'm here (A moving and courageous story of one family's experience of schizophrenia) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 268 pp. Paperback, very good condition, crease & few tiny dents front cover, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The Australian writer and broadcaster describes life with her schizophrenic son Jonathon. Human Rights non-fiction award, 1991. ISBN: 0140098461. Our Book No: 2420. $13.50.

100. Deveson, Anne (2003). Resilience (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. The writer and broadcaster explores the nature of resilience which weaves together research, memoir and reflection. This book is an inspiration to victims of life's 'slings and arrows', as well as to all who hope to help them. ISBN: 1864486341. Our Book No: 20936. $15.

101. Dewey, Karen (1994). Angry: scarred for life (1st ed). Sydney: Ironbark / Pan Macmillan. 243 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. Biography of well-known rocker and community worker, Angry (Gary) Anderson. ISBN: 0330273728. Our Book No: 22563. $30.

102. Dillon, William (1882). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Two volumes. Each: Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), good-very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners). Volume 1: faint tide marks rear cover corner. Volume 2: faint tide marks front cover edge. Heavy (1.7 Kg). A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $420.

103. Dingo, Sally (1997). Dingo: The story of our mob [Ernie Dingo] (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Story of a white lady who marries into the colourful Aboriginal family of Ernie Dingo, the actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 0091836344. Our Book No: 9490. $20.

104. Dingo, Sally (2001). Ernie Dingo: king of the kids (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 176 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. For young adults. The early life of the Aboriginal actor and TV star. A rare insight into Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 1740517105. Our Book No: 12822. $18.

105. Doherty, Peter (2006). The beginner's guide to winning the Nobel Prize: a life in science (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Miegunyah: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The life and work of the Nobel Prize winner Professor Peter Doherty, AC. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Physiology and Medicine with Swiss colleague Rolf Zinkernagel in 1996 for discovering the nature of the cellular immune defence, and was also recognised as Australian of the year in 1997. ISBN: 0522851215. Our Book No: 21580. $15.

106. Donaghy, Bronwyn; Wood, Angela (with); Wood, Tony (with); Wood, Alice (with) (1996). Anna Wood: The facts, the fury, the future (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny tear top of spine, crease top corner front cover. The story of 15-year-old Anna Wood who died after taking an ecstasy tablet at a Sydney dance party in October 1995. The authors support drug education programs to prevent this happening again. ISBN: 0207191840. Our Book No: 20857. $12.

107. Donovan, Peter (2004). The trial of Mary Schippan (1st ed). Adelaide: Blackwood: Donavan & Associates. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few internal pages bent. The story of Mary Schippan who was put on trial for the murder of her 14 year old sister in 1902. Mary was later found not guilty. The person responsible for the murder has never been found, the case remains a mystery, with all the main players long dead. Published with assistance from the Government of South Australia and the History Trust of South Australia. ISBN: 0957735758. Our Book No: 22702. $40.

108. Dougherty, Patrick (1960). Mother Mary Potter: Foundress of the Little Company of Mary (Reprint ed). Rome, Italy: Little Company of Italy. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour portrait frontispiece, small bookplate sticker, old price marks, annotation (tick mark) on front flyleaf. Biography of the English woman who founded this Catholic religions community (England, Ireland, Italy, Australia). Our Book No: 7750. $13.50.

109. Douglas, May (1988). A happy life 1904. City Not Stated: Adelaide: Self-Published: May Douglas. 65 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, written dedication to owner. A self-published history of a South Australian family. Our Book No: 10892. $15.

110. Drake, Mary (1984). The trees were green: Memories of growing up after the Great War. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Her life in Sydney, particularly Mosman and the city centre, during the 1920s. ISBN: 0868061301. Our Book No: 7702. $13.

111. Drouart, Michele (2000). Into the wadi (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 376 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny indentations in back cover, internally excellent. The story of Australian woman married to a Jordanian man in Jordan. ISBN: 1863682759. Our Book No: 21771. $15.

112. Duffy, Michael (2004). Latham and Abbott (The lives and rivalry of the two finest politicians of their generation). Sydney: Random House. 408 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread. Contrasting biographies of two colourful Australian politicians from the opposite side of politics. ISBN: 1740513185. Our Book No: 11098. $15.

113. Dunne, Clare (1994). Mary MacKillop: No plaster saint: A pioneering woman for our time. Sydney: ABC Books. 88 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0733304117. Our Book No: 20086. $13.50.

114. Ebury, Sue (1995). Weary: The life of Sir Edward Dunlop (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 709 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition, black & white photos. The inspiring story of the surgeon who served with distinction in the Australian Army during WW2 (Greece, Middle East, Asia). He was a POW in Java and the notorious Burma-Thailand death railway for 3 years. ISBN: 1854714147. Our Book No: 1377. $25.

115. Errey, Ellen; Plimer, Elizabeth (1984). William Swann and Elizabeth Swann of Elizabeth Farm House, Parramatta, 1904 - 1968. Sydney: Self-Published. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, genealogical chart, owner's written name & rubber stamp. A brief biography of the pioneer Australian family whose property, Elizabeth Farm House, was left to the Parramatta Museum Trust. ISBN: 095905720X. Our Book No: 12778. $20.

116. Evans, John (1989). Insect delight: a life's journey. Canberra: Brolga Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Autobiography of the Australian CSIRIO entomologist who later was director of the Australian Museum in Sydney. ISBN: 0958830983. Our Book No: 12932. $16.50.

117. Evans, Richard (2004). The Pyjama Girl mystery: A true story of murder, obsession and lies (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few pages have creased corners, slight edgewear. Discusses the famous 1934 case of a woman found murdered near a road in Albury. ISBN: 1920769366. Our Book No: 20859. $30.

118. Evers, L. H. (1968). Fall among thieves (1st ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears in dustjacket, small marks on back of dustjacket. About his seven years experience as a prison psychologist. Our Book No: 13443. $13.

119. Falk, Barbara (1988). No other home: An Anglo-Jewish story 1833 - 1987. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The story of an English convict (of Jewish descent), Edward Cohen, who settled in Melbourne in the 1870s. Told by his great-granddaughter. ISBN: 0140102620. Our Book No: 2212. $30.

120. Featherstone, Paul; Heads, Ian (with) (2002). With spirit and courage: the extraordinary life of Paul Featherstone (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, light yellowing of page edges, tiny mark bottom edge. Paul tells his own story, one he shares with hundreds of ambulance and police service people, medical teams, firefighters, volunteers and the many other people who work together to save lives on a daily basis and at the major disasters that have become a part of Australian life over the last 30 years (eg, Granville, Thredbo). ISBN: 0732911486. Our Book No: 20802. $25.

121. Ferrier, Val (1994). Friendship near Dromedary Mountain. Moruya, NSW: Heritage Publishing / Val Ferrier. 194 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly marked & dented. Autobiography of an Australian stroke victim (Moruya, New South Wales). Her recovery has been aided by her extensive community work in support of the disabled. ISBN: 0646165275. Our Book No: 12125. $20.

122. Finch, Jacqueline (1995). Energy in the red: living with chronic fatigue syndrome (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Jacqueline Finch. 289 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, light spine crease, tiny piece missing top corner front cover, pages lightly browned. The author is a general and psychiatric nurse. In this book she draws on her own experiences, and on the many contributors who have shared their real-life stories. This book is valuable for those who have chronic fatique, and those who want to understand it better. ISBN: 0646247301. Our Book No: 22665. $30.

123. Fingleton, Jack; Parkinson, Michael (foreword) (1981). Batting from memory: An autobiography. London: Collins. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Autobiography of the famous and colourful Australian test cricketer and commentator. ISBN: 0002163594. Our Book No: 11417. $20.

124. Firkins, Peter (1995). Borneo surgeon: a reluctant hero - the life of Dr James Patrick Taylor. Perth: Victoria Park: Hesperian Press. 151 pp. Hardback, pictorial board cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, rubber stamp, autograph (author's written name on title page). Dr Taylor, a civilian tortured and imprisoned by the Japanese in Borneo, ran an underground organisation to help POWs who later died in the Sandakan death march. ISBN: 0859052117. Our Book No: 12753. $28.

125. Fitzerald, Sarah (narrator); Andrew, Janice; Johnston, Brian; Santleben, Diana (co-ordinator); Walsh, Ann Sister (1999). Open minds open hearts: stories of the Australian Catholic deaf community (1st ed). Sydney: Lidcombe: CCOD. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This wonderful book with its many black & white photos is a joy to read. This is a well-written and warm history of the deaf community among Australian Catholics. ISBN: 064637575X. Our Book No: 21781. $22.

126. Fitzgerald, Jackie (2005). Animals, homoeopathy & my life (1st ed). Sydney: Pet Power. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, diagram, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, autograph (author's written dedication on title page). The author is one of the very few homoeopaths in Australia who has specialised in the treatment of animals. This book is her autobiography, and she tells how she became interested in an alternative approach to healing herself and the animals she worked with. ISBN: 0646429264. Our Book No: 22768. $35.

127. Fitzgerald, Ross (2003). The Pope's battalions: Santamaria, Catholicism and the Labor split (1st ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, edges & internal pages lightly browned, inside covers lightly browned. This book looks at Santamaria's role and influence in the ALP from the late 1930s - when he was a young Catholic actionist in Melbourne - to his death in 1998. ISBN: 0702233897. Our Book No: 22788. $20.

128. Fitzhardinge, L. F. (1964). William Morris Hughes: A political biography: That fiery particle 1862 - 1914 (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 321 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & cartoons, grey endpapers, corners slightly bumped, minor wear bottom edge, owner's written name in pencil on front free flyleaf. Jacket: minor edgewear, edge tears, slight marks rear cover, spine slightly faded. This first volume of Hughes's biography takes place in his early years in Wales and England and his migration to Australia. This book presents a vivid picture not only of the man but of his times, the social and political ferment of the 1890s and the birth of the Commonwealth, with the rise of the Labor Party exercising a decisive influence on this new era of Australian history. Our Book No: 22135. $30.

129. Fitzhardinge, L. F. (1973). William Morris Hughes [Great Australians series]. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 30 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, small sticker. This tiny booklet provides a succinct biography of one of Australia's most colourful prime ministers. Of Welsh descent. ISBN: 0195504216. Our Book No: 5727. $10.

130. Fitzpatrick, David (1987). The Irish in Australia (1st p/b ed). Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 649 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, small bump top spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book offers historians and family researchers a way of reading old letters. The author includes the personal correspondence of 14 families of Irish emigrants in the Australian colonies, giving equal attention to letters to and from Australia. He reproduces in full more than 100 letters dating from 1843 to 1906, and includes a generous selection of contemporary engravings and photos. ISBN: 0801482305. Our Book No: 22130. $30.

131. Fitzpatrick, Philip (2005). Bamahuta leaving Papua (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 313 pp. Paperback small wide trade, very good plus condition, tip creased bottom corner, bookplate (gift). This book recreates the adventure and dynamism of the pre-independence years in Papua New Guinea (PNG) as seen through the eyes of a young kiap. Philip Fitzpatrick states in the preface that most of the story is true. The author went to PNG as a Cadet Patrol Officer in 1967. He left in 1973, on the eve of self-government, with mixed feelings about Australia's contribution to PNG's future. ISBN: 1740761367. Our Book No: 21700. $20.

132. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: A biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702. $22.50.

133. FitzSimons, Peter (2001). Nancy Wake: a biography of our greatest war heroine (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. A remarkable biography of the Australian woman who fought against the Nazis in France during WW2, including supporting the underground Maquis fighters. ISBN: 0732269199. Our Book No: 9702A. $22.50.

134. Flower, Cedric (1975). The Antipodes observed: artists of Australia 1788 ~ 1850 (1st thus ed) [Sun Papermac series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 138 pp. Paperback oblong, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white etchings, engravings, drawings, minor edgewear, bottom edge slightly marked, edges faintly foxed, bookplate (owner's address label). The author's lively text describes the life and work of many of Australia's early artists. The text is illustrated with 37 colour plates and 82 black-and-white illustrations. ISBN: 0725104023. Our Book No: 22202. $25.

135. Foott, Berthia (1958). Leonora: An indomitable woman [Leonora Bridgeman] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 218 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical novel set in Sydney, 1830s - based on the factual experiences of author's forbear, Leonora Bridgeman and her two daughters, and their struggle to survive in a new country. Our Book No: 10872. $17.50.

136. Fox, Len (editor); Lindsay, Hilarie (editor) (1993). When I was ten: Memories of childhood 1905 - 1985. Sydney: FAW: Fellowship of Australian Writers. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 120 members of the FAW describe their childhood - valuable oral history about Australia in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0909497699. Our Book No: 12148. $15.

137. Frame, Tom (1999). Binding ties: An experience of adoption and reunion in Australia. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 200 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, autograph (author's written name on title page). The personal experience of being adopted. By naval officer and writer. ISBN: 0868066621. Our Book No: 2144. $20.

138. Fraser, Dawn; Murdoch, Lesley Howard (1991). Our Dawn: A pictorial biography [Dawn Fraser]. Sydney: Sally Milner. 152 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1863510451. Our Book No: 14032. $15.

139. Freeman, Joan (1991). A passion for physics: the story of a woman physicist (1st ed). Bristol: Adam Hilger. 229 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear & spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's rubber stamp. The author writes about her early life, then describes her struggles to gain a physics education, the vicissitudes of the Depression, her experiences at Sydney University, and her years in the wartime radar establishment in Sydney. The story moves along to the author's period at the Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge; her meeting with her future husband, John Jelly, her transition to the Atomic Energy Research Establishment, Harwell; and her adventures in the USA. ISBN: 0750300981. Our Book No: 22054. $20.

140. Gare, Nene (1997). Kent Town: A 1920s girlhood. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 143 pp. Paperback, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. Autobiography of the childhood in Adelaide of the Australian novelist, best known for the classic novel Fringe Dwellers. ISBN: 1862543550. Our Book No: 10102. $10.

141. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, copy 2. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590A. $10.

142. Garner, Helen (1995). The first stone: Some questions about sex and power (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner tip creased. True story about a case of sexual harassment at Melbourne University in 1992 that split the community. ISBN: 033035583X. Our Book No: 4590. $10.

143. Gaze, Andrew; Bernard, Grantley (2005). The Andrew Gaze story: a kid, a ball, a dream (1st ed). Melbourne: Prahan: Hardie Grant. 375 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos. Australia's basketball superstar. Warm, candid and written with his trademark wit, his story is one of triumph and determination - and how in a sport of giants, he stood head and shoulders above the rest. ISBN: 1740663292. Our Book No: 21849. $35.

144. Gaze, Andrew; Smith, Patrick (1995). On the road with Andrew Gaze. Sydney: Ironbark / Pan Macmillan. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of Australia's basketball superstar. ISBN: 0330356771. Our Book No: 5439A. $11.50.

145. Gilbert, Lionel (1992). The orchid man: The life, work and memoirs of the Rev. H. M. R. Rupp 1872 - 1956. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 248 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, endpaper sketches, few colour plates at rear. Biography of the Australian clergyman and amateur botanist, who specialized in orchids. He avidly collected orchids in Victoria, Tasmania and New South Wales. ISBN: 0864174152. Our Book No: 11680. $30.

146. Gillespie, Jacqueline (1995). Once I was a princess. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 433 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. True story of how her two children were abducted from Australia by their father, a Malaysian prince. ISBN: 0732908159. Our Book No: 3860. $20.

147. Gilmore, Mary (1935). More recollections (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 268 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), original green cloth cover, good plus condition only, edges & flyleaves slightly foxed. Reminiscences of the Australian poet and utopian socialist. Our Book No: 12761. $40.

148. Glynn, Paul (2003). The wayside stream: reconciliation (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Marist Fathers Books. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. By an Australian Marist Brother from the Marist Mission in Japan. This book gathers stories about people who experienced healing and reconciliation, particularly between Japanese and Australians after WW2. They tell how they approached the problem, were helped to overcome it, and speak of the resultant great peace and new freedom experienced. ISBN: 0958184410. Our Book No: 22688. $18.

149. Goodsir, Darren (2001). Death at Bondi: Cops, cocaine, corruption and the killing of Roni Levi. Sydney: Macmillan. 258 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The tragic story of a schizophrenic man, shot dead by corrupt police on Bondi Beach in 1997. ISBN: 0732910919. Our Book No: 10828. $20.

150. Government of New South Wales (NSW) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $10.

151. Grassby, Al; Ordonez, Silvia (1999). The man time forgot: the life and times of John Christian Watson, Australia's first Labor prime minister (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Pluto Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly bent. Born in Chile, the first leader of a truly national party, Australia's first Labor Prime Minister, and the world's first Labor head of government. The authors have written the first biography of the life and work of this fascinating character; his life tells us much about the transition from the 19th century world of a global British Empire to the creation of a federated Australian nation-state. ISBN: 1864030836. Our Book No: 22304. $16.

152. Griffin, Helga (2006). Sing me that lovely song again (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 332 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of a girl's construction of her identity, and of her family's search for a place in the world, for the Heimat that is so resonant of German - Austrian families. Her family worked in Iran, but were sent to internment camps in Australia during WW2. Everyday life in the Australia of the late 1940s and early 1950s is freshly seen by this feisty, loving migrant family. ISBN: 1740761812. Our Book No: 22065. $25.

153. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the heart: tales of tragedy and triumph from the nurses of the Australian outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, small creases front cover. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for twenty years prior, the Reverend John Flynn - the champion of outback health services - had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $13.50.

154. Grover, Monty; Cannon, Michael (editor) (1993). Hold page one: Memoirs of Monty Grover, editor. Main Ridge, VIC: Loch Haven. 274 pp. Paperback (with flaps), as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. Autobiography of the founding editor of the Melbourne tabloid newspaper, the Sun News-Pictorial. ISBN: 187530813X. Our Book No: 3745. $15.

155. Gurr, Michael (2006). Days like these (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. The author, a playwright and activist, gives his personal account of a writer's evolution against the backdrop of the changing Australian nation. ISBN: 0522852823. Our Book No: 22299. $20.

156. Hall, Ken; McFerran, Monika (with) (2001). What next you bastard. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of ordinary Australian bloke who had the misfortune to spend much of his childhood in hospital - thus he never learned to read and write. He describes how he managed to overcome this disadvantage in adult life. ISBN: 0868067059. Our Book No: 6238. $18.50.

157. Hansford, Kate (1979). Dawn! [Dawn Fraser]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0727010549. Our Book No: 10320. $20.

158. Harney, W. E. (Bill) (1988). To Ayers Rock and beyond (Uluru). Melbourne: Bayswater: Ian Drakeford Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, maps. Bill Harney was the first ranger of Ayers Rock (Uluru) National Park, and thus had a very close understanding of Aboriginal people. ISBN: 1862800030. Our Book No: 10271. $15.

159. Hartnett, Laurence (Sir) (1981). Big wheels and little wheels (3rd revised ed). Boronia, VIC: Wildgrass Books. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, errata slip bound in, bottom corner slightly bent on first page, faint foxing edges, slightly bumped spine ends, minor foxing last two pages, bottom corner rear cover bent, tiny dent fore-edge rear cover. Sir Laurence Hartnett describes his life and the motor industry. The birth of the Holden car is featured with some great black and white photos of the first production. ISBN: 0908069022. Our Book No: 23010. $25.

160. Harvey, Neil (1995). My world of cricket. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, appendix, written & dated dedication to owner, rubber stamps. Autobiography of one of Australia's most successful cricketers (batsmen). Our Book No: 12426. $15.

161. Hatfield, Irena; Amdur, Mark (2001). Irena: The Irena Hatfield story. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 304 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, rear cover slightly scuffed. Autobiography by New South Wales woman accused of murdering her husband, but declared innocent by a jury. A controversial case with many strange twists. ISBN: 0732270391. Our Book No: 11717. $15.

162. Haupt, Robert (1998). Last boat to Astrakhan: a Russian memoir 1990 - 1996. Sydney: Random Century. 229 pp. Paperback octavo (with flaps), very good condition, spine slightly creased. The Australian journalist describes five years of travelling throughout Russia during a period of rapid change after the collapse of the Soviet Union. His tour culminates in a boat trip down the Volga River to the Caspian Sea. ISBN: 0091837359. Our Book No: 12307. $14.

163. Hayward, Eric Hedley (2006). No free kicks family, community and football: a Noongar story (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, review copy, minor edgewear. The author comes from the Weelman, Goreng and Kaneang Noongar groups whose traditional country stretches across the Great Southern and South-west areas of Western Australia. He has always wanted to tell his story, not only for himself, but for the benefit of his community. This is a very special story full of pride and also shame, fear and confidence, limitation and opportunity, love and loneliness, hard work and disappointment, but above all, of the power of community and family. ISBN: 1920731563. Our Book No: 22580. $30.

164. Henderson, Sara (1994). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's written name. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761. $16.50.

165. Henderson, Sara (1994). From strength to strength: An autobiography (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 2. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 0725107251. Our Book No: 7761A. $18.50.

166. Henderson, Sara (1995). Some of my friends have tails (Stories from the outback and beyond). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour & black & white photos, autograph (author's written name on title page). Sara Henderson yarns about the animals she has known on Bullo Station - her cattle station in Australia's Northern Territory. She has autographed this copy on the title page. ISBN: 0725107502. Our Book No: 4317. $25.

167. Henderson, Sara (2002). From strength to strength: An autobiography. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 337 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos, copy 3. This is the mass-market (small) paperback edition. An inspiring story of her life on debt-ridden cattle station, Bullo, in Australia's Northern Territory. ISBN: 033036345X. Our Book No: 7761B. $15.

168. Herbert, Xavier (1991). Disturbing element [Imprint lives]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 271 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased. An autobiographical account of the first 24 years of the life of the controversial Australian novelist. ISBN: 0207171114. Our Book No: 6314. $10.

169. Hetherington, John (1963). Forty-two faces (Profiles of living Australian writers) [42 faces]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 250 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 11027. $15.

170. Hetherington, John (1967). Melba: a biography [Nellie Melba]. Melbourne: Penguin. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The story of Australian opera singer Dame Nellie Melba (1861 - 1931). ISBN: 0140097856. Our Book No: 6406. $12.

171. Hetherington, John (1971). The morning was shining (1st ed). London: Faber & Faber. 268 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, small scuff mark front free flyleaf & rear pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, rear cover slightly marked, flap clipped. The author, one of Australia's most distinguished journalists and biographers, writes about his life. ISBN: 0571095690. Our Book No: 22536. $15.

172. Hicks, Ron (1992). The vampire killer: a journey into the mind of Tracey Wigginton (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 343 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. This books tells the horrifying story of murderer Tracy Wigginton and her final cry for help. ISBN: 1863590447. Our Book No: 21611. $60.

173. Hickson, Edna (1990). Macquarie's ten gentlemen. Nepean, NSW: Nepean District Historical Society. Unnum 84 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition. Subtitle: An account of the lives of the ten gentlemen who accompanied Governor Macquarie over the Blue Mountains in 1815. ISBN: 0859230252. Our Book No: 10667. $30.

174. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: The true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876. $11.50.

175. Hill, Anthony (2001). Soldier boy: the true story of Jim Martin, the youngest Anzac (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. On 28 June 1915, a young James Martin sailed from Melbourne on the troopship Berrima - bound for Gallipoli. He was 14 years old. This is Jim's extraordinary story. ISBN: 0141003308. Our Book No: 4876A. $12.50.

176. Hillary, Eve (1999). Children of a toxic harvest: an environmental biography (Reprint ed). Sydney: St.Ives: Synergy Books. 177 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight creasing front cover, top corner creased first few pages. True story of Eve Hillary and her children whose lives were devastated by acute environmental illnesses. Eve's triumph over adversity, and her courage, is very inspiring, for anyone interested in the environment. ISBN: 0957728409. Our Book No: 20309. $20.

177. Hillier, Kevin (2008). Rocket science: the biography of Rodney Eade (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 184 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. This book uncovers the real Rodney Eade. The success and failures, the characters, the politics behind the game and the best players he has played with or coached in a career spanning more than three decades. Football legends talk about the man, the player, and the coach they know as Rocket. ISBN: 9781405038669. Our Book No: 22589. $30.

178. Hocking, Jenny (2005). Frank Hardy: politics literature life (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the first book about Frank Hardy that comprehensively explores the relationship between his art and his politics, and presents new insights into one of the most important Australian writers of the 20th century. ISBN: 0734408366. Our Book No: 22355. $20.

179. Hogg, Gladys (1991). Peter Waite 1834 - 1922: the story of his life and times (1st ed). Adelaide: Waite Agricultural Research Institute / University of Adelaide Foundation. 55 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creasing last page base near spine. The story of the South Australian pioneer pastoralist and public benefactor. ISBN: 0959054057. Our Book No: 22248. $15.

180. Horne, Donald (1967). The education of young Donald (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 331 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), bookplate, slight edgewear. Bookplate of Harold Oliver (professor of English). Autobiography of the school and university life (University of Sydney) of the Australian writer / editor, who wrote the ironically titled The Lucky Country. Our Book No: 3748A. $15.

181. Horne, Donald (1979). The little digger: a biography of Billy Hughes (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Sun Papermac / Macmillan. 135 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & cartoons. Illustrated biography (1862 - 1962) of the Australian Labour prime minister, affectionately known to the Anzacs as The Little Digger. This Welsh-Australian politician was an illusionist: although a radical socialist, he was equally mixed with the ruling classes. ISBN: 0725104155. Our Book No: 4523. $20.

182. Horne, Donald (2000). Into the open: memoirs 1958 - 1999 (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few small creases front cover, minor edgewear, slight mark fore-edge. A witty, elegant, incisive memoir of the Australian people, events and organisations that signpost the highway of Horne's life in the last decades of the 20th century. ISBN: 0732258626. Our Book No: 22070. $15.

183. Horner, Jack (1974). Vote Ferguson for Aboriginal freedom: A biography by Jack Horner [William Ferguson]. Sydney: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket (top edge of rear cover slightly scuffed & creased), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. A biography of William Ferguson (1882 - 1950), a noted Australian public figure (of Scottish and Aboriginal descent) who campaigned tirelessly for better conditions and rights for Aborigines. ISBN: 0855520256. Our Book No: 12486. $35.

184. Horsfield, Dorothy (editor); Lyneham, Paul; Petty, Bruce (cartoons) (2002). Paul Lyneham: A memoir (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 251 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos & cartoons. A celebration of the late and much loved ABC-TV journalist. This book contains stories from people who knew Paul during his activities as a political commentator, as well as Paul's unpublished autobiographical fragments. ISBN: 0733310672. Our Book No: 20220. $13.50.

185. Huppert, Nora; Hammer, Gael (editor); Throll, Maxine (editor); Kanes, Eveline (translation); Sakardi, Larissa (translation) (2002). From Holocaust to haven: five countries, five migrations (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Nora M. Huppert. 234 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, few tiny creases on covers, top corner back cover creased, corners creased few pages, written & dated dedication to owner from author, ownership sticker. This is the story of the life journey of a young girl, from vulnerability to maturity and independence at the age of 18. Included are the contributions of ordinary people, whose more than ordinary humanity contributed to the successful survival of one individual. ISBN: 0958029601. Our Book No: 21740. $20.

186. Hutchinson, Norman C. (1998). Dad's tin trunk: the opening of a time capsule: a biography of Ernie Hutchinson (1893 - 1978) (Revised ed). Box Hill, VIC: Self-Published: Norman Hutchinson. 134 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text- photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages bent, tiny dent front cover, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). The author tells his father's story. The contents of his father's trunk reveal the keys to his father's past. The journey is a lovingly recorded, meticulously detailed personal history of South Perth, Mount Lawley and the town of Wyalkatchem (Western Australia), tracing the growth of the Hutchinson family and those with whom they had contact. ISBN: 0958517908. Our Book No: 22453. $35.

187. Hyde, Dudley (1996). Betty & me: a love story (1st ed). Melbourne: Mandarin. 92 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. A story of love and courage. The family doctor wrote the word that would change Dudley and Betty Hyde's life forever. After 54 years together, sharing children and grandchildren, Betty had Alzheimer's. ISBN: 1863305203. Our Book No: 22449. $12.

188. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The boss drover and his mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, very minor wear on top & base of spine & corners. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $35.

189. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20.

190. Irvine, Nance; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1986). Nellie Melba [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches, black & white text-photos, owner's written name. The story of the Australian opera singer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340397292. Our Book No: 11088. $10.

191. Jellay, Val (1996). Maurie Fields: Keep it funny (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Richmond: Spectrum Publications. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the famous Australian stage and TV actor, written by his wife. ISBN: 0867862599. Our Book No: 11305. $16.50.

192. Johnston, Hetty; Hinch, Derryn (foreword) (2004). In the best interests of the child (The story behind Australia's most prominent and outspoken child protection activist) (1st ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches front cover, top corner back cover creased. The author tells of her discovery of the sexual abuse of her seven year old daughter, and the realization that a much loved family member had preyed on innocent children for 40 years. In breaking the silence about her own life, Hetty reveals how her earlier experiences gave her the courage to overcome despair and loss with hope and belief. ISBN: 1864033363. Our Book No: 22261. $22.

193. Jones, Greg (2000). Walk a crooked mile: A father's journey in the footsteps of his son. Sydney: New Holland. 286 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour & black & white photos. Biography of Australian paralympic champion (wheelchair racing). ISBN: 1864366400. Our Book No: 1563. $13.50.

194. Kaluski, Marian (1981). Sir Paul E. Strzelecki: The man who climbed and named Mt Kosciusko. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Polish-Australian Historical Society. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece. Short biography of the Polish-Australian explorer, correcting some misperceptions. ISBN: 0959435212. Our Book No: 9888. $16.50.

195. Kay, Pippa (2002). Doubt and conviction: the Kalajzich inquiry (1st ed). Sydney: Self Published: Pippa Kay Pty Ltd. 257 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, paper defect (small hole) top corner front free flyleaf, otherwise excellent. This book tells the tragic story that started in Manly, Sydney, on Australia Day, 1986, when Megan Kalajzich was shot as she slept beside her husband Andrew in their family home. Was her husband's conviction for the murder justified? ISBN: 0646418068. Our Book No: 20800. $20.

196. Keenan, Michael (2000). The horses too are gone (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 348 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. The New South Wales farmer and environmentalist searches for a brumby (wild horse) to add to his dwindling stock of farm horses. He previously wrote: The Horses Too Are Gone [and] Wild Horses Don't Swim. ISBN: 0733801676. Our Book No: 11798. $12.50.

197. Kelly, Susan; Reddy, Prasuna (1989). Outrageous fortune (Men and women tell how they made it through a major crisis) (1st ed). Sydney: Susan Haynes / Allen & Unwin. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny scratches covers, minor edgewear. This book tells how nineteen Australian men and women lived through a period of major crisis. ISBN: 0043720455. Our Book No: 9294. $15.

198. Kent, Jacqueline (1991). In the half light: reminiscences of growing up in Australia 1900 - 1970 (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark edges, minor edgewear. A child growing up during the Depression does not remember statistics of the unemployed or details of government welfare programs. He or she remembers going to the corner shop and asking for 'specks' of spoiled fruit given away for nothing, or hiding shoes in a culvert on the way to school because poor kids in the class beat up the richer kids who wore them. This book is about the way adults remember the other world of their childhood. It is an absorbing collection of the reminiscences of people who grew up in Australia between 1900 and 1970. ISBN: 0868244481. Our Book No: 22917. $20.

199. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20.

200. Kerr, John (2003). Wanted: John & Lucy: rescue by force Silverwater prison 25 March 1999. Sydney: Dulwich Hill: Ice. 296 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. On a sunny Thursday morning in a helicopter near Silverwater Prison, a woman pulled a gun from a shopping bag and said to the pilot: "This is a hijack." The helicopter landed inside the prison - a very dramatic prison breakout by armed robber John Killick. ISBN: 0958128308. Our Book No: 20036. $14.

201. Kershaw, Alister (1986). The pleasure of their company (1st ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 199 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light rubbing spine ends, faint browning to pages, owner's rubber stamp, black & white text-photos. Australian poet who later moved to France, writes about people he knew. He writes with wit, warmth and delicate self-mockery. ISBN: 0702219878. Our Book No: 22021. $15.

202. Kershaw, Alister (1991). Hey days: Memories and glimpses of Melbourne's Bohemia 1937 - 1947. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 99 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Alister Kershaw was a member of the lively crew of painters, poets, musicians and interesting people who made up Melbourne's artistic avant-garde in the thirties and forties. ISBN: 0207166757. Our Book No: 20006. $12.

203. Kieran, Kelly (2000). Hard country hard men: in the footsteps of Gregory (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, colour photos. Augustus Charles Gregory, Australia's greatest explorer, left a powerful narrative of his 1855-6 expedition to northen Australia, but that was never enough for Kieran Kelly, Sydney stockbroker, who hero-worshipped Gregory from boyhood. This book tells how Kelly turned an extraordinary dream into hard, backbreaking reality, to take men and packhorses along the same dangerous and exciting trail that Gregory blazed 144 years before. This griping account of their adventure is skillfully interwoven with the vivid narrative of Gregory's expedition, as day by day we follow both parties, separated by time but united by place. ISBN: 0868066842. Our Book No: 22214. $20.

204. Kiernan, Ian; Jarratt, Phil (1995). Coming clean. Sydney: Macmillan. 237 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the Australian businessman, yachtsman and environmentalist who established the Clean Up Australia community organization. ISBN: 0732908256. Our Book No: 11845. $20.

205. King, Hazel (1989). Colonial expatriates: Edward and John Macarthur Junior. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biographies of the two elder sons of pioneer Australian farmers John and Elizabeth Macarthur. Both sons spent most of their lives overseas, but Edward was nevertheless involved in both the Rum Rebellion and the Eureka Stockade. ISBN: 0864172540. Our Book No: 13728. $20.

206. King, Hazel; Saint, Joan (illustrations) (1984). Elizabeth Macarthur [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. The story of the pioneer Australian woman, told for young adults: sheep-breeder, grazier, manager of family businesses, fine horsewoman, wife and mother. ISBN: 0340364599. Our Book No: 12483. $10.

207. King, Petrea (1995). Spirited women: journeys with breast cancer (First ed). Sydney: Random House. 290 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos center spread, cover & spine lightly creased, bookplate (sticker). This book offers guidelines for dealing with the diagnosis of breast cancer, choosing a doctor and a treatment plan, minimising the effects of chemotherapy and radiotherapy, using food to support recovery, communicating effectively with partners and families, and finding piece. Illustrated by hundreds of quotes from Australian women who reveal their personal experiences. By the author of the popular Quest For Life. ISBN: 0091830672. Our Book No: 14590. $15.

208. Kordin-Dindas, Galina (2002). Behind closed doors: Finding the key to a painless life (1st ed). Melbourne: Richmond: Helen Dindas / Spectrum Publications. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Autobiography of a brave and determined woman's medical experiences and her struggle for quality of life. ISBN: 0867863269. Our Book No: 21105. $20.

209. Lambert, Moira (1990). A suburban girl: Australia 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor marks on front & back of dustjacket, edge tears. Story of an Australian girl born at the end of the Great War (WW1) into a middle-class Melbourne family, who later lived in Sydney, Brisbane and the south-west Queensland bush. ISBN: 0732901383. Our Book No: 20473. $13.50.

210. Lamshead, Max (1972). Monty: the biography of C. P. Mountford. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the Australian anthropologist; he did pioneering but controversial research among Aboriginal communities. ISBN: 0851794270. Our Book No: 11371. $22.50.

211. Lane, John (1990). Fairbridge kid (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 240 pp. Paperback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, cover slightly creased. The story of the orphans who lived at Fairbridge Farm, a boys home in Western Australia. ISBN: 094920661X. Our Book No: 3591. $15.

212. Latham, Tim (2005). Norfolk Island of secrets: The mystery of Janelle Patton's death (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease bottom corner front cover, few tiny creases front cover. About the mysterious death of Janelle Patton, and the murder investigation following the discovery of her body on this peaceful island off the Australian coast. Provides insights into Norfolk Island society. ISBN: 174114373X. Our Book No: 20862. $20.

213. Lawson, Valerie (2005). Mary Poppins she wrote: the life of P. L. Travers (1st ed). London: Aurum. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the famous author of Mary Poppins. The fabulous English nanny was conceived by an Australian writer, Pamela Lyndon Travers, who came to London from Queensland as a journalist early in the 20th century. This very special book is a compulsive account of a remarkable life that spanned most of the 20th century. It was a life long love of mysticism and magic that shaped P. L. Travers life as well as the very character of Mary Poppins. ISBN: 1845131266. Our Book No: 22364. $30.

214. Leaney, Rosalie; Leaney, Gordon (with); Mellet, Geraldine (with) (1999). Whose hand is this? Our story of stroke recovery and love. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, bookplate tipped in (review copy). A deeply moving account of Rosalie (from Western Australia) - her survival of, and partial recovery from, stroke. Her husband, Gordon, also reveals his side of the story. Their tenacity, love and commitment shines through - against overwhelming medical odds. Endorsed by the Brain Foundation. ISBN: 1863682732. Our Book No: 3962. $15.

215. Lillee, Dennis (1984). Lillee: Over and out! [Dennis Lillee]. Sydney: Methuen. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The Australian fast bowler looks at his cricketing career upon his retirement. ISBN: 045400821X. Our Book No: 11038. $20.

216. Lindsay, Norman (1970). My mask: for what little I know of the man behind it: an autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. The autobiography, now scarce, of the controversial Australian novelist and artist. ISBN: 0207120498. Our Book No: 10034. $50.

217. Lindsay, Patrick (2003). Back from the dead: Peter Hughes story of survival and hope after Bali. Sydney: Random House. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, bottom edge lightly rubbed. His gripping and inspiring story of hope and survival after being seriously injured in the Bali terrorist bombings of October 2002. ISBN: 1740512693. Our Book No: 20124. $18.50.

218. Lindsay, Patrick (2006). Cosgrove: Portrait of a leader (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Random House. 289 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Peter Cosgrove's leadership of the peacekeeping force in East Timor saw him become the face of the Australian digger and our best loved and most highly respected general since World War 2. This is the untold and long-awaited story of the man under the slouch hat. ISBN: 1741665280. Our Book No: 21452. $20.

219. Lines, William J. (1996). An all consuming passion: origins, modernity, and the Australian life of Georgiana Molloy (1st p/b ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, bottom corners on some pages slightly creased, small mark bottom edge. The fascinating story of an amateur botanist who immigrated in 1829 from Scotland with her retired Army Captain husband to remote South Western Australia. The book covers botany, science, history, and the impact of humans on nature, as well as with individual experience. ISBN: 0520204220. Our Book No: 22503. $20.

220. Lovett, Laurie; Wolfhagen, Catherine (illustrations); Barnard, lance (foreword) (1997). Toughness was a help: a true story (1st p/b ed). Launceston: Self Published: L. A. Lovett. 115 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white photos, map, bottom corner tip creased, minor edgewear, tiny dents front cover. A classic account of an Australian life. Boyhood pranks and struggles in rural northern Tasmania give way to the grim reality of war service in Greece and Crete, followed by a long spell as POW in Germany and Poland. In post-war Launceston, the story shifts to family, football and politics. Told with much humour and vivid deatil, this book shows a world in which nothing came easily, but in which daring and hard work were rewarded. ISBN: 0646347942. Our Book No: 21815. $20.

221. Lunn, Hugh (1984). Johannes Bjelke-Petersen: A political biography (2nd ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed, written dedication to owner. Biography of the long-term and controversial premier of Queensland. ISBN: 0702218154. Our Book No: 5389. $18.

222. Lynch, Alastair; Blucher, Peter (with) (2005). Taking nothing for granted: from chronic fatigue to the MCG (1st ed). Sydney: Harper Sports. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, slight edgewear. At the prime of his AFL career, the author was sleeping 18 hours a day. He didn't know what was wrong with him. He couldn't play football. Then he found out he had chronic fatigue syndrome. In this book he tells how he managed it and regained his life, his career and more importantly to enjoy life with his family. ISBN: 0732274966. Our Book No: 22507. $20.

223. MacCallum, Mungo (1986). Plankton's luck: A life in retrospect. Melbourne: Hutchinson. 269 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of the Australian journalist, broadcaster, novelist and poet. ISBN: 0091573505. Our Book No: 10719. $20.

224. Macdonald, Ian (2003). In the audience at Alamein. Sydney: Self-Published: Ian Macdonald. 159 pp. Paperback large trade, stiffened card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear. Estimated date: 2003. The author is a Sydney-based writer/artist who served with the 9th Australian Division. This book is an amusing and interesting account of one man's war, told with humour and honesty. ISBN: 0646458140. Our Book No: 22256. $20.

225. Maclean, John; Connolly, Paul (with) (2005). Sucking the marrow out of life: the John Maclean story (1st ed). Sydney: Millers Point: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 272 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour photos. A near fatal accident in 1988, left this sportsman a paraplegic. This story is as moving, inspiring and joyful as the man himself. ISBN: 174045670X. Our Book No: 22861. $20.

226. Malouf, David (1985). 12 Edmondstone Street (First ed). London: Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press. 134 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings (including title-vignette), owner's rubber stamp. Four partly autobiographical essays, including living in the house and area in Brisbane where the author grew up. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). ISBN: 0701139706. Our Book No: 2323. $30.

227. Marcus, Julie (editor) (1993). First in their field: Women and Australian anthropology. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0522844669. Our Book No: 1963. $17.50.

228. Marlowe, Mary; Hudson, Lionel (introduction); Dix, Dorothy (pseudonym) (1990). That fragile hour: an autobiography. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 231 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Australia's Dorothy Dix (not to be confused with American/s of the same name / pen-name). She was a famed stage actor and romance novelist (which shocked the Establishment - she was ahead of her time). She also wrote a newspaper column for the lovelorn from the 1930s to the 1950s. She was a pathologically private person - this autobiography was not discovered until 25 years after her death. ISBN: 0207165939. Our Book No: 1622. $10.

229. Marsh, Rod; Brayshaw, Ian (told to) (1975). You'll keep. Melbourne: Hutchinson. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Autobiography of the Australian cricketer (wicketkeeper). ISBN: 091300908. Our Book No: 10211. $20.

230. Matthews, Gordon (1996). An Australian son (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Describes an incredible journey of self-discovery by an Australian diplomat. This is a true story about an adopted boy who grew up to believe he was of Aboriginal descent, but was actually Sri Lankan. ISBN: 0855616903. Our Book No: 20360. $15.

231. Maynard, John (2002). Aboriginal stars of the turf: Jockeys of Australian racing history. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 112 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, full-page decorative colour photos. The author comes from both Aboriginal and racing backgrounds. He provides biographies of eight leading Aboriginal riders - including his father. ISBN: 0855753846. Our Book No: 10330. $15.

232. McBurney, Yvonne (1977). The ghost of Joadja (6th ed). Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 34 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, internally excellent. The author tells this story set in the old mining town 18 miles southwest of Mittagong in New South Wales. Joadja is a ghost town. The story is centered on the MacCragg family who came to Australia from Scotland to mine the shale when Joadja was a lively town. ISBN: 0908053002. Our Book No: 22080. $15.

233. McBurney, Yvonne (1989). Burrawang and beyond [Reading and reasoning series]. Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Biography of the McGrath family, who helped found the town of Burrawang, NSW, plus details about other nearby towns in the Southern Highlands (such as Berrima). ISBN: 0908053118. Our Book No: 11015. $10.

234. McCarthy, Dudley (1983). Gallipoli to the Somme: the story of C. E. W. Bean (1st ed). Sydney: John Ferguson. 400 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & small edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, colour frontispiece portrait, old price marks, owner's written name & date front pastedown, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). Heavy. C. E. W. Bean was Australia's official correspondent at the First World War and subsequently its official historian. Bean created a unique war history, and the author tells his compelling story. ISBN: 0909134588. Our Book No: 22438. $48.50.

235. McCullough, Colleen (1998). Roden Cutler, V.C.: The biography [The courage and the will: The life of Roden Cutler, V. C.] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 416 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Australian soldier (WW2), Victoria Cross winner, diplomat and Governor of New South Wales for 15 years. ISBN: 0091839335. Our Book No: 8384A. $27.50.

236. McHugh, Evan (2006). 1606: an epic adventure (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, facsimile maps, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. When Dutchman Willem Janszoon, captain of the Duyfken, landed at Cape York 400 years ago he thought he was in New Guinea. By the time the charts of Matthew Flinders were published in 1814, Australia had emerged on the map and by name. This book tells the stories of the seafaring explorers, the shipwrecks, mutinies and daring escapes that came after Janszoon, including the voyages of Torres and La Perouse, Dampier, Cook and D'Entrecasteaux. These are tales of adventure, discovery and navigational triumph in the face of hardship, starvation and disaster. ISBN: 0868408662. Our Book No: 22313. $20.

237. McKay, Fred (1995). Traeger the pedal radio man: He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor (1st ed). Moorooka, QLD: Boolarong Press. 107 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (authors written & dated dedication to owner), very slight edgewear. Biography of Alfred Hermann Traeger who brought the miracle of the pedal radio to the outback, so that the people could contact the Flying Doctor. His legacy still lives on through the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0864391927. Our Book No: 20942. $25.

238. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: An F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name on front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dustjacket: Small edge pieces missing, edge tears repaired, spine slightly faded. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became a senator and Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $20.

239. McMinn, W. G. (1970). Allan Cunningham: Botanist and explorer. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 147 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, very slight edgewear. Allan Cunningham arrived in Australia in the early1800s; he travelled tirelessly over much of south-eastern Australia between the 1817 to 1828, making significant collections of Australian flora, and thereby contributing hugely to the advancement of botany and agriculture in Australia's early years. ISBN: 0522839509. Our Book No: 12484. $25.

240. McNess, Jan (2003). The thirteenth night: a mother's story of the life and death of her son (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 319 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bookplate (review copy). The author tells the story of her son's life and death. This book is part biography, part memoir, part social investigation. On 13 September 1993, Flight Lieutenant Jeremy McNess and his navigator Flight Lieutenant Mark Cairns-Cowan were killed when the F-111 they were flying plunged into the ground at Guyra in northern NSW. ISBN: 1863683976. Our Book No: 22730. $18.

241. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of straw: the dynamic rise & fall of dashing colonial tycoon Benjamin Boyd Sydney: Dolphin Books. 288 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994 - though perhaps later unstated reprint.) The true story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. Most noted was his building of Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. However, the 1840s depression resulted in financial disaster. He then went gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $18.

242. Meredith, Gwen; Harrison, Ainsworth (1955). Inns and outs (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 249 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned, light wear spine ends. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, small edge tears, closed tear top edge, sticker cover. The creator of the famous radio serials The Lawsons and Blue Hills, has collaborated with her husband, in this light-hearted account of their adventures on a trip through Great Britain, Europe, Turkey, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf. Our Book No: 22504. $15.

243. Miller, Douglas (1985). A surgeon's story. Sydney: John Ferguson. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, sticker. Autobiography of a Sydney's first neurosurgeon. ISBN: 0909134766. Our Book No: 7985. $16.50.

244. Modystack, William (1982). Mary MacKillop: A woman before her time (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing on top edge of book, spine faded on dustjacket, minor edgewear on base of spine & bottom edge of book, few tiny edge tears, very faint stains on two pages & one page of photos. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0727017160. Our Book No: 21450. $16.50.

245. Molloy, Frank (2004). Victor J. Daley: a life. Sydney: Crossing Press. 182 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Biography of the Irish-Australian poet, satirist and Bulletin journalist whose verse was as popular as Henry Lawson and Banjo Patterson around 1900. ISBN: 0957829175. Our Book No: 11807. $18.50.

246. Molomby, Tom (1981). Who killed Hannah Jane [Hannah Jane Peden] (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map. The unusual alleged murder of Mrs Peden on a farm near Gundagai, New South Wales, in 1921. Her husband was arrested and convicted of her murder after two trials, but the conviction was later overturned by a Royal Commission. ISBN: 0949764019. Our Book No: 10592. $22.

247. Molomby, Tom (1983). Ratten: the web of circumstance (How an innocent man was found guilty of murder) (Revised ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 287 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark spine, top corner cover & the first few pages creased. Controversy has surrounded Leith Ratten since the day in 1970 when he was convicted of having murdered his wife. Recent dramatic developments demand this revised edition of the book first published in 1978. The author believes in his innocence. ISBN: 0949764027. Our Book No: 22249. $15.

248. Molony, John (2004). Luther's pine: An autobiography [A Sullivan's Creek publication]. Canberra: Pandanus Books / ANU: Australian National University. 304 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Autobiography of leading Australian Christian and academic historian (Australian National University, Canberra). ISBN: 174076126X. Our Book No: 11859. $40.

249. Moore, Deirdre; Saunders, Julia (editor) (1996). Survivors of beauty: Memoirs of Dora and Bert Birtles (1st ed) [Studies in Australian Bibliophily series]. Sydney: Book Collector's Society of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (some are full-page), corners on back cover creased. Biography of husband - and - wife Australian writers, by their niece. ISBN: 0958676100. Our Book No: 20480. $15.

250. Morgan, Sally (1989). My place (Reprint ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 358 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. Bestselling autobiography of Aboriginal lady from Western Australia. ISBN: 0949206318. Our Book No: 7407A. $10.

251. Moyal, Ann (1995). Breakfast with beaver: Memoirs of an independent woman (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of an Australian woman, clever, vivacious, shaped by her class and education, yet out of kilter with the cultural mores of her time. ISBN: 0868065692. Our Book No: 20729. $20.

252. Munro, Craig (1992). Inky Stephensen: Wild man of letters [UQP biography series]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland press. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top of spine slightly bumped, black & white photos, black & white drawings. Inky Stephensen was one of Australia's most remarkable men of letters. Originally a communist, he became a right-wing nationalist. This prize-winning biography will suit anyone interested in Australian cultural history. ISBN: 0702223891. Our Book No: 20372. $15.

253. Munro, Mike (2003). A pasty-faced nothing (First ed). Sydney: Random House. 363 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. Autobiography of the population Australian TV reporter and personality. ISBN: 1740512111. Our Book No: 11097. $25.

254. Murphy, Kerry (1998). Kerry Murphy's memoirs: The diaries of an Irish immigrant. Sydney: Petersham: Walla Walla Press. 383 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Heavy. The first 19 chapters are his memoirs (based on detailed diaries). The final 20 chapters (various authors) are on Gaelic football, sports and culture in Australia. ISBN: 095870791X. Our Book No: 16604. $25.

255. Musgrave, Sarah (1973). The wayback (3rd ed). West Wyalong, NSW: West Wyalong Advocate. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, grey illustrated card covers, black & white photos, very light foxing title page, pages lightly browned. A wonderful story by the author, first written just before her 96th birthday. This third edition is sponsored by the Bland District Historical Society, West Wyalong, N.S.W. It has been produced on the suggestion of descendants of the author. Our Book No: 23019. $30.

256. Needham, Lilias (1969). Charles Hawker: soldier - pastoralist - statesman (1st ed). Adelaide: Self-Published: Lilias Needham. 165 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing top front, spine slightly faded. Written and published by Charles Hawker's sister. This biography is about a great Australian. Charles Hawker was a soldier, pastoralist, statesman, and above all, a man of immense courage and dignity. A very inspiring story for present and future generations of Australians. Our Book No: 22138. $20.

257. Negus, George (2003). The world from Islam: a journey of discovery through the Muslim heartland (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, autograph (author's written name), minor edgewear. George Negus writes about his personal experiences, opinions, observations, interviews, conversations, anecdotes, research and reactions noted and recorded in the course of considerable contact with a wide cross-section of Muslims over the past 20 or so years. ISBN: 0732276233. Our Book No: 22262. $15.

258. Newcombe, John (2005). No-one's indestructible: Surviving strokes - and avoiding them (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 196 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, corner tips of front cover slightly creased, top corners of first few pages slightly creased. The Australian tennis player describes his stroke. This is a cautionary tale full of hard-won knowledge and wisdom. It is a commonsense guide about how to enjoy life to the full while at the same time taking a sensible and balanced approach to health and fitness. ISBN: 0330421948. Our Book No: 20931. $20.

259. Nguyen, Long Duy; Knight, James (2006). The dragon's journey (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 418 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, bottom corner creased front cover. From Saigon to Sydney, the compelling story of a Vietnamese boy who eventually realised his mother's dream - that he become an alternative medicine specialist. ISBN: 0732279232. Our Book No: 21708. $15.

260. Niall, Brenda (1990). Martin Boyd: A life (Corrected ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pencil impressions on front cover. Biography of the Australian novelist. ISBN: 0522844006. Our Book No: 11672. $10.

261. Niall, Brenda (2007). Life class: the education of a biographer (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & marks), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic & author describes her eventful, rich and creative life journey. Her adventures include travels in England, Scotland and Italy, Austria and Hungary in search of material for her biographies of famous Australians. ISBN: 9780522853438. Our Book No: 22277. $22.

262. Nicholas, David; Menzies, Robert (foreword) (1969). The pacemaker: The Playford story [Thomas Playford] (1st ed). Adelaide: Brolga Publishing. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket) black & white photos, few tiny tears in dustjacket. Biography of the long-serving premier of South Australia. Our Book No: 8434. $15.

263. Noble, Paul; Noble, Fay (editor) (2006). Noble spirit (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: Paul Noble. 184 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, internally excellent. The author writes about his life. He grew up in the era 'where children were expected to be seen and not heard'. This especially applied to those who were described as 'Wards of the State', a position that Paul found himself in. This is an inspirational book that will make you laugh and cry. ISBN: 0646463799. Our Book No: 22577. $35.

264. Norman, James (2004). Bob Brown: gentle revolutionary (1st ed). Sydney: Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny scratches front cover. A biography of the man who took the Greens from political wilderness into the political mainstream and redefined Australian politics along the way. ISBN: 1741144663. Our Book No: 20876. $20.

265. O'Donnell, Mick (1999). Mercy: in pursuit of the truth about the death of Yvonne Gilford. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 313 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine lightly creased. The mysterious murder of Yvonne Gilford, an Australian nurse in Saudi Arabia. ISBN: 0732264642. Our Book No: 13310. $16.50.

266. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15.

267. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20.

268. O'Grady, Frank (1961). No boundary fence. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint sticker mark. Australian novel based on the life of the explorer Hamilton Hume. Our Book No: 11357. $12.

269. O'Reilly, Bernard (1990). Green mountains. Sydney: Envirobook. 204 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, black & white photos, 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. Reprinted as part of an undated 3-volume set. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Includes his account of finding survivors of the 1937 Stinson plane crash in the McPherson Range. ISBN: 0858810581. Our Book No: 11146. $10.50.

270. O'Shea, John; Dalton, Jenny (1994). Dyslexia: How do we learn? Melbourne: Hill of Content. 110 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Australian self-help book about dyslexia, based on the first author's personal experience. ISBN: 0855722363. Our Book No: 18373. $16.50.

271. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10.

272. Ogilvie, Judy (1995). The Push: An impressionist memoir. Sydney: Primavera Press. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, spine very slightly creased (during manufacture). A memoir of being part of a group of drinkers, talkers and gamblers who styled themselves The Push in Sydney during the 1950s. They pushed the boundaries of morality and libertarian thought at the time. ISBN: 0958949484. Our Book No: 12366. $20.

273. Oliver, W. S. (Bill) (1999). The great white father: the biography of a great Australian Dr H. O. Lethbridge (1880 - 1944) (1st ed). Terranora, NSW: Self-Published: W. S. Oliver. 302 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The biography of Dr H.O. Lethbridge, physician and surgeon to the Wiradjuri tribe for over thirty years. The tribe named him The Great White Father in recognition of this service. The author lived with Dr and Mrs. Lethbridge, of "Maranoa", Narrandera, NSW, for most of his boyhood (1933-1944), while his parents lived in India to manage F. P. Oliver & Co., his father's import-export business. Our Book No: 22537. $75.

274. Olle, Annette (editor); Lyneham, Paul (editor) (1996). Andrew Olle: A tribute 1947 - 1995. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait). A tribute to the late Australian ABC radio and TV presenter. ISBN: 0868402559. Our Book No: 5401. $13.50.

275. Olle, Annette (editor); Lyneham, Paul (editor) (1996). Andrew Olle: A tribute 1947 - 1995. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), copy 2. A tribute to the late Australian ABC radio and TV presenter. ISBN: 0868402559. Our Book No: 5401A. $13.50.

276. Orchard, Sonia (2003). Something more wonderful (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 253 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine creased, minor edgewear. This is the true story of two women, Sonia and Emma - an adventurous, passionate, irrepressible pair in the prime of their lives whose world is full of dreams, dinner parties, travel, relationships and children. It is also the story of what happens when this world falls apart. As Emma, a single mother, becomes increasingly ill from cancer, both women embark on a profound journey of courage and compassion. This story is a powerful and moving rumination on life and death, and the invincibility of love. ISBN: 0733615937. Our Book No: 22663. $25.

277. Orum, Margo (1996). Fairytales in reality (My victory over manic depression) (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly browned. Compelling autobiography of Australian woman who suffers from manic-depression (bipolar disorder). ISBN: 0732908396. Our Book No: 8904. $30.

278. Park, Ruth; Niland, D'Arcy (1956). The drums go bang (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, reverse side lightly browned), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & year on front pastedown. This joint autobiography by Ruth Park and D'Arcy Niland is a highly personal account of their first five years together. The emphasis is on the joyous side of marriage and the funny side of literary life. Both authors have since won international recognition as novelists, and their many readers will enjoy this light-hearted, romantic, and human story of the first eventful stage of their journey along the slippery path to fame. Our Book No: 22045. $15.

279. Parker, Neville (editor); Pearn, John (editor) (1987). Ernest Sandford Jackson: The life and times of a pioneer Australian surgeon. Brisbane: Australian Medical Association (AMA) Queensland Branch. 354 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, top of spine slightly bumped. Twelve medical authors have contributed chapters on different aspects of the life of the renowned but opinionated Queensland surgeon (1860 - 1938), who first pushed for a medical school at the University of Queensland. ISBN: 0867762012. Our Book No: 9131. $25.

280. Paterson, Cecily (2006). Never alone: the remarkable story of David & Robyn Claydon (1st ed). Adelaide: SPCK. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny crease back cover, autograph (written names of subjects). A child with no name, no parents and no place in the world, grows up in war-time Israel, escapes death several times, is rescued, and brought to Australia. This is the story of David and his wife Robyn, and the work they do as Christian missionaries. ISBN: 1876106131. Our Book No: 22744. $35.

281. Patterson, Jeff; Hillman, Robert (2005). What a life! (1st ed). Melbourne: Ibis Publishing. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, bottom corner tip creased, bottom corner some pages slightly bent, small scuff mark on flyleaf, top corner front cover slight crease, autograph (author's written name on flyleaf). On the night of his birth, the author was left on the doorstep of a poor Melbourne bootmaker. Growing up in the inner-city suburbs during the Depression, he rarely attended school and had a number of spells in boy's homes. In a life full of fun and high jinks, his larrikin spirit led him from professional boxing to VFL football, and then to Europe, where he created a world-class promotions business. During the sixties he promoted the most famous acts of the time, including the Everly Brothers, Sammy Davis Jr., Roy Orbison, Fats Domino and Edith Piaf. This autobiography is a rich and vivid story, told the way it was lived. ISBN: 1920923780. Our Book No: 22735. $30.

282. Pearl, Cyril (1958). Wild men of Sydney (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears, slight wear spine ends, tiny bump bottom edge back cover, top edge lightly browned. Jacket: flap price-clipped, edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Colourful villains and rogues from early Sydney. Our Book No: 13343. $25.

283. Perkins, Kevin (1994). The heart can wait (1st ed). Tonga: Polynesian Press. 348 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tiny bump bottom of spine, slight edgewear, autograph (written dedication to owner by author). A true story of two brilliant young Leningrad students whose lives unfold against some of the most momentous events of the 20th century, climaxing in Australia as the Soviet Union collapses. This compelling story is etched against an easy-to-read backdrop of turbulent Russian history from the Revolution to freedom in the 1990s. ISBN: 9822210027. Our Book No: 20905. $20.

284. Perversi, Frank G. (2002). From Tobruk to Borneo: memoirs of an Italian Aussie volunteer (1st ed). Sydney: Kenthurst: Rosenberg Publishing. 188 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book differs from many war memoirs because of the particularly analytical nature of the author's mind. The Australian-born son of Italian migrants, his motives for enlisting were complex. He examines from an unconventional angle many aspects of life in the services. ISBN: 1877058009. Our Book No: 22993. $20.

285. Phillips, Louise (1994). Moving on: A journey through sexual assault: A personal account. Sydney: Rozelle: Sally Milner Publishing. 271 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Author was co-ordinator of the self-help and lobby group SCARS, and a member of the NSW Government Victims Advisory Council. ISBN: 1863511563. Our Book No: 11675. $12.50.

286. Pieters-Hawke, Sue; Flynn, Hazel (2004). Hazel's journey: a personal experience of Alzheimer's (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers creased. Hazel Hawke is a politician's wife has become a well-loved public figure since emerging from her husband's shadow. This biography is written by her daughter Sue. An intensely moving and personal story of an intelligent, independent woman struggling with the disease that is increasingly affecting Australians. ISBN: 1405036311. Our Book No: 20706. $18.

287. Pollak, Michael; MacNabb, Margaret (2000). Hearts and minds: Creative Australians and the environment. Sydney: Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 399 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Heavy. The first detailed study of how Australian writers have portrayed the Australian environment, particularly the potential for environmental destruction. Based on over 1000 interviews, ranging from Peter Carey to Tim Flannery, Dorothy Hewett to Peter Garrett. ISBN: 0868066923. Our Book No: 9821. $25.

288. Prior, Natalie Jane (1996). The Demidenko diary (Who is she really?) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Mandarin / Reed Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot). The story (by a friend) of Helen Demidenko, who wrote an award-winning novel about Ukrainian collaborators with the Nazis, but later becoming a literary scandal. ISBN: 1863305386. Our Book No: 5302. $10.

289. Prior, Natalie Jane (1996). The Demidenko diary (Who is she really?) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Mandarin / Reed Books. 183 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder mark (spot), copy 2. The story (by a friend) of Helen Demidenko, who wrote an award-winning novel about Ukrainian collaborators with the Nazis, but later becoming a literary scandal. ISBN: 1863305386. Our Book No: 5302A. $10.

290. Prout, Denton (pseudonym) (1973). Henry Lawson: The grey dreamer. Adelaide: Seal Books / Rigby Ltd. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Biography of Australia's most famous poet, writer and humourist, including his reckless life during troubled times. ISBN: 0851795749. Our Book No: 10065. $10.50.

291. Pryor, Boori (Monty); McDonald, Meme (with) (1998). Maybe tomorrow (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos, maps. Autobiography of the diverse life of an Aboriginal entertainer. He played it the white man's way, but still retained his black identity. ISBN: 0140273972. Our Book No: 7325. $13.50.

292. Purdon, Fiona (2000). Susie O'Neill: Our champion. Sydney: Macmillan. 128 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos. A picture book celebrating the life of the great Australian swimmer. ISBN: 0732910668. Our Book No: 11430. $20.

293. Putnis, Peter (1988). Steele Rudd's Australia (1st ed). Toowoomba: Darling Downs Institute Press. 67 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor crease in front cover near spine. Steele Rudd, born at Drayton near Toowoomba in 1868, is Queensland's most popular author. He created the immortal characters of Dad 'n Dave and their comical adventures on a Darling Downs farm. ISBN: 0949414247. Our Book No: 20428. $15.

294. Pybus, Cassandra (1998). Till apples grow on an orange tree. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 225 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Autobiography of female Australian writer / editor who became disenchanted with radical feminism. ISBN: 0702229865. Our Book No: 13956. $13.50.

295. Radic, Therese (editor) (2004). Race against time: The diaries of F. S. Kelly 1907 - 1915 (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 404 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. Pianist, composer, Olympic gold medalist, World War 1 officer, diarist and Australian, was killed during the final battle of the Somme on 13 November 1916. His diaries, covering the period 1907 - 1915, are held in the National Library of Australia. ISBN: 0642107408. Our Book No: 20777. $25.

296. Ramsay, Janet K. (1988). The women of Meroogal (1st ed). Sydney: Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, two colour photos, map, family tree, few creases in covers, minor edgewear, very faint foxing on edges, light foxing on inside covers. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. This book is one of a set of three the Trust has commissioned which looks at the lives of the women who lived in three of the houses owned by the Trust. The author has told the story of the women of Meroogal with charm and sensitivity. ISBN: 094975336X. Our Book No: 22109. $16.

297. Ramsay, Private Roy (AIF); Ramsay, Ron J. (editor) (2005). Hell, hope and heroes: life in the field ambulance in World War 1: the memoirs of Private Roy Ramsay AIF (1st ed). Sydney: Dural: Rosenberg Publishing. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. In 1915, Private Roy Ramsay, freshly trained at a camp near Brisbane, set sail from Australia for the Middle East with the 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance. He served in Egypt and on hospital ships in the Dardanelles, evacuating a mounting number of sick and injured. These war memoirs of a stretcher-bearer cover the whole course of the war until the Armistice and include some amazing Australian victories in the last six months. This account of Roy's life was edited by his son Ron. Roy died aged 92 in 1989. ISBN: 1877058297. Our Book No: 22737. $30.

298. Rankine, John (1997). The world is your client: the autobiography of the professional life of John Rankine, a consulting civil and structural engineer (1st ed). Sydney: Crows Nest: Engineers Australia Pty Limited. 155 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white photos. The author describes the highlights of his professional career, from his first job as a draftsman, through army life during the war, to university life and his first job as an engineer at Stanley & Llewellyn. He went to England and France, then returned to the firm. After postgraduate study in Boston, he - together with John Hill - formed the new firm Rankine & Hill. John talks about his many and varied experiences as this firm went from strength to strength, expanding in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 1858256746. Our Book No: 22270. $20.

299. Reed, Naomi (2008). No ordinary view: a season of faith and mission in the Himalayas (1st ed). Sydney: Ark House Press. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease front cover, minor edgewear. The author of "My Seventh Monsoon" continues the story of her family's Christian mission to train Nepalese physiotherapists. ISBN: 9780980452341. Our Book No: 22700. $20.

300. Reilly, Malcolm (1998). Reilly: a life in rugby league (1st ed). Sydney: Ironbark Press. 286 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased. The author tells his story about his life in Rugby League. ISBN: 0330361201. Our Book No: 22276. $16.

301. Reilly, Pauline (1992). Cannabis and cancer: Arthur's story [Arthur Reilly]. Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 118 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. When Arthur Reilly became terminally ill with prostate cancer, marijuana produced the only workable relief from cancer pain during his last months. A compelling case for legalisation for medical use. ISBN: 090801161X. Our Book No: 8815. $18.50.

302. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (1999). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), decorated endpapers, pages lightly browned, copy 2. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals his human side by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207196966. Our Book No: 20093A. $16.50.

303. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (2001). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals the human side of this icon by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207197423. Our Book No: 20093. $14.

304. Reynolds, Trish (1990). Tricia's song: an incest survivor's story. Melbourne: Sun Books. 134 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white drawings. Autobiography of a medical doctor who previously wrote Your Cancer, Your Life. She began to recall memories of childhood sexual abuse. The book is an account of her healing journey. ISBN: 0725106034. Our Book No: 2454. $11.

305. Richardson, Henry Handel [Ethel Robertson]; Robertson, J. G. (1992). Myself when young / The art of Henry Handel Richardson. Melbourne: Minerva. 163 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Contains the autobiography of the early Australian novelist, plus an essay by J. G. Robertson on her work. ISBN: 1863302247. Our Book No: 7763. $12.50.

306. Riley, Lin; Riley, Sam (2001). The life of Riley (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. The moving story of three women - grandmother, mother and daughter - and how their shared qualities of strength and determination helped each of them through their darkest hours. In this book Lin Riley, the mother of olympic swimmer Sam Riley, goes on a search for her biological parents. ISBN: 1740510879. Our Book No: 22666. $20.

307. Robertson, Elizabeth (1996). Elizabeth Robertson's diary: Norfolk Island 1845 (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: Newey & Beath (printer). 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, small mark bottom corner first two pages. In September 1845, at the Superintendent of Agriculture's residence, Longridge, Norfolk Island, Elizabeth Robertson writes to her sister Fanny (Mrs, Frances Murdoch), in Hobart Town. ISBN: 0731653769. Our Book No: 23013. $18.

308. Robertson, Jillian (1981). Lizard Island: a reconstruction of the life of Mrs Watson (1st ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge, price annotation front free flyleaf. Mrs Watson of Lizard Island became a heroine in Queensland after the poignant diary of her sea voyage was found beside her skeleton on a lonely coral atoll in the Great Barrier Reef. This reconstruction of her life not only relates the tale of her desperate bid for safety but also paints a colourful picture of her early life in Cornwall and the days of the Queensland gold rush when so many people migrated in the hope of making their fortune. A fascinating chronicle of courage and tragedy in early Australia. ISBN: 0091371406. Our Book No: 22312. $20.

309. Roderick, Colin (1998). Miles Franklin: Her brilliant career (Reissue ed). Sydney: Lansdowne. 256 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Colin Roderick explores the Australian novelist's complex personality in this entertaining study with the advantage of having known Miles Franklin personally. ISBN: 1863026126. Our Book No: 18933. $13.

310. Rolls, Eric (1993). The River (Reissue ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 75 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor rubbing spine ends. Jacket: tiny dent rear side, minor edgewear. (Originally published, 1974 - this is the 1993 reissue.) For twenty years the award-winning writer Eric Rolls farmed beside the river Namoi at Boggabri in Western New South Wales. This story brings to life a timeless story of love, hard work and happiness. This autobiography recounts a wonderful tale of a family and its bond with the land. ISBN: 0702225746. Our Book No: 22923. $20.

311. Ross, John O. C. (1987). William Stewart Sealing, captain, trader and speculator (1st ed) [Roebuck Society publication, no. 37]. Canberra: Roebuck Society. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white photos, maps. The author gives a detailed history of the early mariners out of Port Jackson into the Pacific and into the then little-known and often uncharted waters of New Zealand. This book is in part a tribute to those early mariners whose small trading communities were the precursors of colonisation itself. ISBN: 0909434288. Our Book No: 22119. $20.

312. Rothfield, Norman; Jones, Barry (foreword) (1997). Many paths to peace: The political memoirs of Norman Rothfield. Melbourne: Yarraford Publications. 213 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Autobiography and political campaigns of the Jewish peace and labour activist, now living in Melbourne. ISBN: 0646306502. Our Book No: 1951. $13.50.

313. Rudolph, Ivan (2006). Sturt's desert drama [Sturts desert drama] (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips last few internal pages bent. A book about Charles Sturt and his pioneer explorations, based on the explorers' original diaries and letters. ISBN: 1876780878. Our Book No: 22569. $45.

314. Ryan, Colleen; Burge, Glenn (1992). Corporate cannibals: The taking of Fairfax. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 457 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The power plays behind the sale of the Fairfax newspaper group (proprietor Warwick Fairfax) to Conrad Black's Tourang syndicate. Or, how Kerry Packer (Australia's richest man) failed in his mission to takeover the newspaper. ISBN: 08555614994. Our Book No: 2897. $25.

315. Ryan, Peter (1997). Lines of fire: Manning Clark and other writings (1st ed). Binalong, NSW: Clarion Editions. 255 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white drawings & photos. Essays by a conservative critic. Peter Ryan was awarded the military medal for gallantry as a 19-year-old soldier in New Guinea. He became Australia's most distinguished publisher as director of Melbourne University Press from 1962 to 1988. In his spare time he is an author, newspaper columnist and reviewer. ISBN: 0909759030. Our Book No: 20807. $16.50.

316. Ryan, Susan (1999). Catching the waves: Life in and out of politics (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. This autobiography is a valuable record of an important period in Australian political and social history (she was a Labor Federal government minister), and a unique contribution to the ongoing feminist debate. ISBN: 0732259592. Our Book No: 19980. $15.

317. Sauer, Jost (2006). Higher & higher: from drugs and destruction to health and happiness (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 225 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Offers a different perspective on every aspect of drugs from addiction to repair. Using a new analytical approach that fuses traditional Chinese medicine and energy medicine, it shows you how to integrate past drug experiences into your life in a positive way. Combining case studies with a candid account of the author's own journey through drugs, depression and near fatal self-destruction to good health and freedom, this book is in turn confronting, thought-provoking and informative. ISBN: 1741149886. Our Book No: 21864. $18.

318. Sauvage, Louise; Heads, Ian (with); Fraser, Dawn (foreword) (2002). Louise Sauvage - my story (1st ed). Sydney: HarperSports. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Autobiography of inspiring Australian wheelchair athlete who has won medals in the Paralympic Games. ISBN: 0732272637. Our Book No: 5429. $18.50.

319. Saville, Margot (2007). The battle for Bennelong: the adventures of Maxine McKew, aged 50 something (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover lightly creased. This book reveals the pathos, the inside machinations, and the many fete openings and raffle draws that the author attended with Maxine, or John Howard, or both. Or, how the ABC journalist defeated a Prime Minister in his own seat during the 2007 Federal election. ISBN: 9780522854428. Our Book No: 23056. $15.

320. Scarano, Jim (Luigi) (2002). From scrub to skyscrapers (Remembering mother) (2nd ed). Sydney: Meadowbank: Bridge To Peace Publications. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, minor edgewear, top corner back cover creased. A touching story beginning in Martone, Italy, and comprising the memories of the children, relatives, friends and acquaintances of Maria Nunziata Immacolata Scarano. Compiled by Jim Scarano (Maria's middle son). Maria Scarano lived the latter part of her life in Glebe (Sydney) where she mended, sewed, stitched and altered many a garment for all and sundry. ISBN: 0957761538. Our Book No: 22273. $30.

321. Schneider, Russell (1980). War without blood: Malcolm Fraser in power. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 172 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) endpaper photos. Malcolm Fraser's years as Australian Prime Minister. ISBN: 0207141886. Our Book No: 5956. $12.50.

322. Schneider, Russell (1980). War without blood: Malcolm Fraser in power. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 172 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) endpaper photos, copy 2. Malcolm Fraser's years as Australian Prime Minister. ISBN: 0207141886. Our Book No: 5956A. $12.50.

323. Schwarz, Michelle (2006). One split second: the death of David Hookes and the trial of Zdravko Micevic (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corners of some pages slightly creased, minor edgewear, top corner of rear cover creased. This book looks at the sudden and violent death of cricket legend David Hookes outside a Melbourne bayside hotel, late one night in January 2004. The author's experience as a lawyer gave her the background to put together the strands of this story. Through a combination of forensic research skills, a subtle and sympathetic interview style, a knowledge of the legal system, she has created a balanced, account of a tragic event and its aftermath that have established a critical place in Australia's memory. ISBN: 0868409472. Our Book No: 22197. $20.

324. Sexton, Christopher (1999). Burnet: A life (Macfarlane Burnet - The seeds of time) (2nd ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 309 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Previous title: The seeds of time. Biography of the Australian immunologist awarded the Nobel Prize for medicine. ISBN: 0195511654. Our Book No: 9634. $15.

325. Shea, Andy (2005). Petria Thomas: swimming against the tide (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos. This book is an extraordinarily powerful and inspirational insight into the private life of an outstanding and admired champion Australian Olympic swimmer. This is the story of the very private and public battles of a woman with an indomitable spirit and immense will to win who had to reach the very bottom before she could rise to the very top. ISBN: 0733315909. Our Book No: 21747. $20.

326. Shepherd, Janine (1997). Dare to fly [Janine Shepherd]. Sydney: Random House. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos. The inspiring story of her recovery from crippling spinal cord injuries from a road accident, including learning how to fly planes. Sequel to: Never Tell Me Never. ISBN: 0091835054. Our Book No: 9107. $22.50.

327. Shepherd, Janine (2000). Never tell me never (Reprint ed). Sydney: Sun Pan Macmillan. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, small marks front cover. Inspiring story of a champion Australian skier who received crippling spinal cord injuries from a traffic accident. Describes her remarkable recovery - instead of walking, she decided to fly planes! ISBN: 0725107472. Our Book No: 16011. $16.50.

328. Sherborne, Craig (2005). Hoi Polloi (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 197 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Biography about a curious child growing up in his family's hotel in Heritage, New Zealand. His family move to 1970s Sydney, and try to climb the social ladder through their passion with horse racing. ISBN: 1863952217. Our Book No: 22307. $15.

329. Sheridan, Greg (2003). Cities in the hot zone: a southeast Asian adventure. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 260 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. The Australian journalist travels throughout southeast Asia, providing fascinating cultural insights, including interviews with politicians. ISBN: 1741142245. Our Book No: 10869. $15.

330. Simpson, Steve (1977). The real story of Wizard Smith (1st ed). Sydney: Ultimo: Murray. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, card covers, black & white photos, minor edgewear, few tiny marks rear cover. Story of an Australian who made several unsuccessful attempts on the land speed record. An exciting, previously untold chapter of motoring history. He was born in Australia, but spent a lot of time in New Zealand. ISBN: 855663561. Our Book No: 22614. $30.

331. Singer, Peter (1999). Ethics into action: Henry Spira and the animal rights movement (1st MUP ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, corner tip creased front cover. Biography of animal rights activist Henry Spira. This book tells the inspiring story of a lifelong activist, whose creativity and careful thought about strategies for change will serve as a model for activists fighting injustice in a wide range of causes. ISBN: 0522848745. Our Book No: 20842. $16.

332. Sinnamon, Liz (2005). A goat in my bedroom (1st ed). Hervey Bay, QLD: Warm Earth Publishing. 88 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. This book is about the author and her two daughters moving from their comfortable suburban home into the Queensland country, and learning to build their cottage, and grow their own food organically. Liz bred cattle, goats, and poultry and her daughters owned their own donkeys. There is a lovely postscript written by Olivia Vorpagel (formerly Sinnamon). A warm, funny and inspiring book. ISBN: 0646455648. Our Book No: 23034. $30.

333. Somerville, Margaret (2004). Wildflowering: The life and places of Kathleen McArthur (1st ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 240 pp. Paperback wide, pictorial card covers (with flaps), very good condition, three sepia photos & colour photos, rough cut fore-edges, edges & internal pages slightly browned. Kathleen McArthur and Judith Wright shared a passionate interest in wildflowers and conservation. Their letters refer to rare finds on their wildflowering excursions and to inventive projects to save the environment. While Judith Wright moved in the public realm, Kathleen worked from her Queensland home near the beach and her beloved wallum country. When the author met Kathleen in 1991, she was still painting and writing, and produced a monthly play for the lunch hour theatre, well into her eighties. In this special book, the conversations between the author and Kathleen centre on life and home. ISBN: 0702234508. Our Book No: 22651. $18.

334. Souter, Gavin (1989). The idle hill of summer: An Australian childhood 1939 - 1945. Sydney: Imprint / Collins. 128 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. The Australian journalist and writer describes his peaceful childhood while the world was at war. ISBN: 0732225612. Our Book No: 9820. $12.50.

335. Squire, Ken (1990). My life as an agent (1st ed). Queensland: Self-Published: Ken Squire. 104 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, old sticker mark top corner title page. The author tells his story about his time as a stock and station agent in Queensland. A fascinating look into a life spent doing the work he loved. ISBN: 0646000012. Our Book No: 22064. $20.

336. Stefanato, Cesare Romano; Casey, K. J. (foreword) (2000). Boccia "Bocia Cesarin": an historical link Italy - Australia. Sydney: Little Red Apple Publishing. 225 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips creased last few pages & back cover. A very personal narrative from the Italian author about his time and life in Italy during the Second World War (WW2). He served as an Italian combat-partisan. He now commemorates the sacrifices made by the Italian people by being involved in the Returned Servicemen's League (RSL) in Australia. ISBN: 1875329196. Our Book No: 21751. $19.50.

337. Steggall, Stephany Evans (2004). Can I call you Colin?: the authorised biography of Colin Thiele (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 448 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. A well-researched and evocative account of Colin's life. He has contributed so much to Australian literature and culture. This wonderful book talks about Colin's warm character, resilient spirit and myriad achievements. This is an entertaining and uplifting monograph on the life and times, humour and humanity of Colin Thiele, a remarkable Australian. ISBN: 1741101425. Our Book No: 21528. $30.

338. Stenmark, Marea (1989). Dad's the answer. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Celebrating fathers in Australian families. Proceeds support the Royal NSW Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. ISBN: 0959165738. Our Book No: 11725. $15.

339. Strong, David (SJ) (1999). The Australian dictionary of Jesuit biography 1848 - 1998. Sydney: Rushcutters Bay: Halstead Press. 367 pp. Hardback dustjacket (faint tape marks on reverse side), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A personal biography of over 400 Australian (and New Zealand) Jesuits arranged alphabetically by surname. The earliest came to South Australia from Austria, and later many came from Ireland. ISBN: 1875684220. Our Book No: 12186. $90.

340. Stuckey, E. S. (Ted) (1990). A country boyhood 1908 - 1926 (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: E. S. (Ted) Stuckey. 133 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, written & dated dedication to owner. Self-published recollections of a happy childhood and youth, spent in and around Inverell, New South Wales, in the early years of the century, with a short interlude on a sheep station in Queensland. ISBN: 073169659. Our Book No: 20396. $13.50.

341. Summers, Anne; Park, Ruth (foreword) (2000). Ducks on the pond: an autobiography 1945 - 1976. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 442 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The unflinching personal story of Anne Summers. It covers the conformity and repression of the 1950s, the political radicalism and rock music of the 1960s, and the sexual revolution, women's liberation and the Whitlam phenomenon of the 1970s. Written with wit and wry humour, this story is one of success and fulfillment achieved against considerable odds. ISBN: 0140278087. Our Book No: 21743. $15.

342. Sunderland, Queenie (2000). Bride of an Anzac: My life story: As written in her 100th year (4th, reprint ed). Sydney: Smithfield: Gary Allen. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, fore-edge very slightly marked, one or two pages with folded corners. Her extraordinary story spans 1897 to 2000; it was originally privately published for distribution to family and friends. This English lady married an Australian soldier in England during WW1, and migrated to Dubbo, NSW (1919 to 1939), before shifting to live in Sydney. ISBN: 1875169814. Our Book No: 11222. $15.

343. Swords, Meg (1978). Alexander Berry and Elizabeth Wollstonecraft. Sydney: North Shore Historical Society. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), one page creased (paperclip). A potted biography of the pioneer businessman, Alexander Berry, well-known on Sydney's lower north shore and in the southern tablelands of New South Wales. Many of his activities were joint with Edward Wollstonecraft, and Berry later married his sister Elizabeth. ISBN: 0855871288. Our Book No: 12842. $13.50.

344. Sykes, Roberta (1998). Snake dancing (Part two of Snake dreaming: Autobiography of a black woman) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos. The second book of a trilogy by the Aboriginal writer. From age 18, after surviving her dysfunctional childhood, she describes her work as a journalist and as an increasingly political Black activist. ISBN: 1864488379. Our Book No: 10050. $12.

345. Tarabay, Jamie (2005). A crazy occupation: eyewitness to the Intifada (1st ed). Sydney: Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased one page. This is a story of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict as seen through the sometimes fiery, sometimes sad eyes of the people the author (a young Australian journalist) encountered. It is also the deeply moving personal memoir of his political awakening, set amidst the carnage of the Second Intifada. ISBN: 174114650X. Our Book No: 23001. $20.

346. Taylor, Mark; Heads, Ian (with) (1999). Time to declare (An autobiography). Sydney: Ironbark / Pan Macmillan. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Autobiography of the Australian cricket test captain. ISBN: 0330361848. Our Book No: 3342. $20.

347. Thirkell, Angela ; Parker, Leslie (pseudonym) (1966). Trooper at the Southern Cross (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 177 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, covers slightly creased, sticker (covers old price marks). English novelist travels to Australia after WWI on a troopship full of returning Diggers. Funny depiction of the Australian character. Our Book No: 11126. $15.

348. Thorpe, Osmund (1980). Mary MacKillop (2nd ed). Sydney: Rydalmere: Petty Publishing Company Limited. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus condition only, black & white text-photos, pages slightly yellowed. The story of Mary MacKillop who, in the 1860s, pioneered the first Australian religious order of women dedicated to the education of poor children and the provision of help to the old, sick and homeless. ISBN: 0908508018. Our Book No: 20324. $12.50.

349. Throssell, Ric; Prichard, Katharine Susannah (1990). Wild weeds and windflowers: The life and letters of Katharine Susannah Prichard. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 273 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Biography, including letters, of the Australian novelist, who was also a foundation member of the Communist Party of Australia. Written by her son. ISBN: 0207166838. Our Book No: 14480. $10.50.

350. Towndrow, Jennifer (1991). Philip Cox: Portrait of an Australian architect. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 283 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, spine slightly slack, old price marks. Biography of the Australian architect. ISBN: 067083470X. Our Book No: 10685. $18.

351. Turnbull, Dorothy; Turnbull, Roy (2002). Turnbulls on the Coromandel 1802: Hawkesbury River colonists. Sydney: Caringbah: Self-Published: Dorothy & Roy Turnbull. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, long geneological table & name index, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). An exhaustive family history, based on the lives of John and Ann Turnbull and their four children, a settler family who sailed from England to Sydney Town on the convict ship Coromandel in 1802, who settled in the Hawkesbury district just to the northwest of Sydney. ISBN: 0958017204. Our Book No: 12592. $100.

352. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: one man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos spread, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia), and the acquittal of the alleged killer. Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50.

353. Tyndale, Philippa (2004). Don't look back: The David Bussau story (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 299 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, few tiny fine creases in front cover. This book recounts how an abandoned child became a champion of the poor. A deeply personal man, this is the first time David Bussau has shared the full story of how a scared little boy became a millionaire, husband, father and hero to the world's poor. ISBN: 1741143950. Our Book No: 21559. $35.

354. Urbanchich, Lyenko (1997). Encounters portraits deeds. Sydney: Waverley: MIM Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Memoirs of a Slovenian-Australian Snowy Mountain worker who became a conservative or right-wing activist in the Liberal Party in New South Wales. He also recounts his wartime experiences in Yugoslavia. Our Book No: 12503. $25.

355. Van Os, Joanne (2005). Outback heart [Rod Ansell] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 333 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, few tiny dents & scratches on covers. The powerful true story of life with Rod Ansell, known by many as the original Crocodile Dundee. This book captures the Territory life on paper, the dust, heat, the struggle to survive, and the real larger-than-life characters. ISBN: 1863255028. Our Book No: 22365. $20.

356. Vellacott, Helen (editor) (1982). A girl at Government House: An English girl's reminiscences: "Below stairs" in colonial Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne: South Yarra: Currey O'Neil. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour plates, minor edgewear to top & base of spine & corners of book, faint foxing along top and bottom edges on reverse side of dustjacket, minor edgewear to dustjacket. Biography of Agnes Stokes, an English girl who worked "in service" in Colonial times. Helen Vellacott has taken great care to illustrate Agnes's story with authentic photographs depicting the people and places mentioned in her narrative. This is a delightful story faithfully recorded with sparkling spontaneity. ISBN: 0859023362. Our Book No: 21524. $20.

357. Vries-Evans, de Susanna (1993). Conrad Martens on the Beagle and in Australia (1st ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 208 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour plates, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine, bottom corner front cover creased. This well-researched biography covers Conrad Marten's early years in England, his period as official artist on the Beagle, visits to Tahiti and New Zealand and painting tours in the Blue Mountains, the Illawarra, Brisbane, the Darling Downs, New Zealand, and the Hunter Valley, as well as his life and work in Sydney. The clear and lively text provides insight into colonial life and early art patronage - or the lack of it - as well as dealing with Marten's pupils, patrons, exhibitions, and lithographs. Three maps, 16 colour plates, 17 black & white illustrations and a six-page chronology of Marten's work make this the definitive biography. ISBN: 0646141295. Our Book No: 22169. $30.

358. Waddell, Jean (2005). Shut the gate. Victoria: Self-Published: Jean Waddell. 195 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, faint indentations & scratches in covers. Born in 1922, she was brought up on a dairy farm in Gippsland during the Great Depression where shutting the gates was the first lesson to learn. During WW2 she was a member of the Australian Army Medical Women's Service working in hospitals in Australia and later, in Japan with the British Occupation Force (BCOF). During this time she visited Hiroshima and saw for herself the devastating aftermath of the atomic bomb explosion. In this autobiography she tells her adventure-filled story. ISBN: 0731653343. Our Book No: 22764. $20.

359. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, spine slightly creased, copy 2. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451A. $18.50.

360. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451. $18.50.

361. Walker, Shirley (2003). Roundabout at Bangalow: An intimate chronicle (Reissue ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 260 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A social history and very personal account of growing up in Australia during the 1920s to 1950s in northern NSW, with an interlude on a soldier settler farm in the Burdekin region of Queensland. These stories of the pioneering struggles and deep religious conflicts in four generations of Walker's family show the insularity of small towns and the profound impact of WW1 and WW2 on Australian lives. ISBN: 0702233676. Our Book No: 20868. $12.

362. Walter, James (1980). The leader: A political biography of Gough Whitlam. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 295 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine very slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white text-photos. A political biography of a former Australian Labor prime minister. ISBN: 0702215570. Our Book No: 11273. $16.50.

363. Ward, Glenyse (1987). Wandering girl. Broome, WA: Magabala Books. 158 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Indigenous Australian autobiography. ISBN: 0731602315. Our Book No: 11465. $15.

364. Watson, Colin (2004). As it happened 1803 - 2003: Colin Watson, friend of the century for conservation and bushwalking (1st ed). Sydney: Eastwood: Budawang Committee. 391 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner back cover. Heavy. Colin Watson has put together a wonderful book full of information and photos, mostly about the Badawang area of southern New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959338152. Our Book No: 21691. $35.

365. Watson, Jeffrey (2002). Sidney Cotton: The last plane out of Berlin (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Sidney Cotton was a superb pilot, a talented inventor, a businessman - and a spy. Born and brought up in Queensland, he served with the Royal Naval Air Service in World War 1. Over the next 20 years he did everything from delivering mail in Newfoundland and developing colour photography to playing the stockmarket and entering the world of aerial reconnaissance. Cotton was recruited by MI6 to fly over Germany and Italy to take photographs of sensitive military sites. To the end of his life he remained a colourful, enigmatic personality. ISBN: 0733615163. Our Book No: 22999. $30.

366. Watson, Jeffrey (2005). Killer Caldwell: Australia's greatest fighter pilot (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 282 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. Biography of Clive Caldwell who was a natural and brilliant pilot, a great shot and a born leader. He saw action against the Germans, Italians and Japanese, and remains Australia's greatest ever fighter pilot. ISBN: 0733619290. Our Book No: 20865. $30.

367. Webb, Joan (1998). Thistle Y. Harris: A biography of Thistle Yolette Stead. Sydney: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos (including frontispiece portrait), autograph (written dedication to owner by author). Biography of the Australian academic botanist, nature writer and environmentalist. ISBN: 094932485X. Our Book No: 11653. $30.

368. Webb, Joan B. (1994). Pearl Beach legacy: the story of Minard Crommelin - visionary. Sydney: Chipping Norton: Surrey Beatty & Sons. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, rubber stamp (crossed out) on title page. Biography of Minard Crommelin, a benefactor of the University of Sydney. This is the story of a woman who left her mark on the history of nature conservation in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0949324558. Our Book No: 20340. $25.

369. Webster, John (1908). Reminiscences of an old settler in Australia and New Zealand (First ed). Christchurch & Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 294 pp. Hardback, modern dark blue cloth binding (gilt spine label on black cloth), endpapers replaced, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece portrait (heavily browned strip along spine), untrimmed (edges roughly cut), edges slightly foxed. Describes mainly his life at sea and in Australia, but includes a short stay in New Zealand (Northland). Includes accounts of two 2000-mile overland cattle drives from Sydney to Adelaide, each lasting four months. Our Book No: 12708. $150.

370. West, Morris (1996). A view from the ridge: The testimony of a pilgrim (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, page edges lightly browned. The popular Australian novelist provides, at age 80, autobiographical reflections on his long life, mostly as a self-described 20th-century Christian. ISBN: 0732257573. Our Book No: 11040. $15.

371. White, James (1983). Cooloolooghinni. Terrigal, NSW: Mundigee. Unnum pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of a jackaroo (jackeroo) in the Northern Territory and outback Queensland during the years 1932 - 1936. ISBN: 0959263306. Our Book No: 11988. $30.

372. White, Paul William (1982). Garrett of Van Diemen's Land. Hobart: Parledee Press. 61 pp. Hardback, published without dustjacket, red cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, many black & white drawings, hand-coloured frontispiece, owner sticker on front pastedown, price sticker mark on front free flyleaf. Fictionalised account of the life of Reverend James Garrett (1793? - 1874), a Presbyterian minister in the early colony of Van Diemen's Land, who played a part in seminal events. ISBN: 0949584010. Our Book No: 12985. $80.

373. Whitlam, Gough; Tandberg, Ron (cartoon) (1979). The truth of the matter. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, owner's written name & date. About his sacking as Labor Prime Minister of Australia in 1975. ISBN: 014070079X. Our Book No: 6643A. $10.50.

374. Whitlam, Margaret (2001). My other world (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor rubbing to base of spine & bottom corners, colour photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). This is Margaret Whitlam's story of her travels as the leader of group study tours around the world. It starts in 1990, when the author entered her seventies, and continued for a decade. ISBN: 1865085405. Our Book No: 22044. $20.

375. Willey, Keith (1972). Tales of the big country. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps; owner's written name & details. Journalist travels around Australia in search of its colourful characters. Includes Ronald Ryan (last man hanged in Australia), and on patrol with soldiers in Vietnam. ISBN: 0851794262. Our Book No: 11663. $18.50.

376. Williams, Donna (1994). Somebody somewhere. London: Doubleday. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. Sequel to Nobody Nowhere, about her 25-year struggle living with undiagnosed autism. The sequel covers the next 4 years, including intensive therapy, and working with autistic children. ISBN: 0868245380. Our Book No: 16444. $16.

377. Williams, Eugenia Jenny (2002). Yenni: a life between worlds (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Pluto Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white photos, a few pages creased (manufacture error), slight edgewear. The author tells a story of survival that is vivid. A child's experience of war, through teenage years and the early days of Soviet control in Czechoslovakia, of the oppression of the Hungarian language and culture. Dubcek's reforms and the Soviet invasion of 1968, which led to her emigration to Australia. ISBN: 1864031492. Our Book No: 22306. $20.

378. Williams, Maslyn (1974). Florence Copley of Romney (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), sticker mark front free flyleaf. The true story of the beautiful, rich and willful Florence Copley who was found guilty of murdering her husband. How she was saved from the gallows makes compelling reading. Set in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales (NSW), in the 1840s, when a new kind of society was emerging from the mixture of convict and emigrant settlers, this book captures the beauty and the ruthlessness, the injustice and the courage, that went into the making of a new nation. ISBN: 000221587x. Our Book No: 22379. $20.

379. Williams, Sue (2002). Peter Ryan: The inside story. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of the top British police chief who arrived in Australia to reform the corrupted New South Wales police force. He faced triumph, betrayal, byzantine politics and fanatical resistance to change. ISBN: 0670040770. Our Book No: 5654. $16.50.

380. Williams, Sue (2004). Mean streets kind heart: the Father Chris Riley story (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the maverick Catholic priest who has helped 45,000 troubled kids through his Youth Off the Streets programs. ISBN: 0732274729. Our Book No: 13991. $15.

381. Wilson, Edwin (2006). The melancholy Dane: a portrait of the poet as a young man (1st ed). Sydney: Lane Cove: Woodbine Press. 368 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, pictorial card cover (with flaps), black & white text-photos, tiny crease bottom edge. Memoirs and poems of the author who was born at Lismore, New South Wales. This is the his 19th book, and second book of poetic memoirs, following on from The Mullumbimby Kid. ISBN: 0949557218. Our Book No: 22305. $22.

382. Windsor, Gerard (1999). I'll just tell you this (Family lore) (Revised ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 218 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. This is a book about traditions. Five generations of an Irish-Australian family confess and gossip their way through this book. It is a story told with warmth and humour. Revised edition of Family Lore. ISBN: 0702231266. Our Book No: 20374. $15.

383. Winn, Rhylle (2000). A kick to the head (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder. 275 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased front cover, slight edgewear, few tiny scratches on covers, bottom corner tip back cover creased. This is the story of how a Queensland farmer survived the sudden diagnosis of a life-threatening brain tumour. Rhylle's natural optimism, his willingness to admit his fears, weaknesses and failings, and his ability to monitor his own responses make this very Australian story not only reassuring but inspiring. ISBN: 0733613020. Our Book No: 21863. $15.

384. Wongar, B. (pseudonym); Bozic, Streten (1999). Dingoes den [An Imprint book]. Sydney: ETT Imprint / Gumquest. 312 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, corner tip rear cover slightly creased. Autobiography of Serbian-Australian writer who initially posed as an Aboriginal writer (until unmasked in 1981). A focus is uranium mining and Aboriginal rights in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 1875892583. Our Book No: 10151. $30.

385. Wright, Don (1997). Alan Walker: Conscience of the nation. Sydney: Openbook Publishers. 312 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, autograph (author's and subject's written name). Biography of the Methodist minister, evangelistic preacher and superintendent of the Sydney Central Mission. He founded of the pioneering Life Line telephone counselling service. ISBN: 0859108368. Our Book No: 14501. $26.50.

386. Yorke, Sophie (2005). Angels of Aceh: the compelling story of Operation Tsunami Assist (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, bottom corners creased few pages. This story of the Combined Australian Surgical Team - Aceh (CASTA) is a compelling snapshot of what rescue work was like at the epicentre of the disaster. It is an immensely engaging and uplifting book. ISBN: 1741147468. Our Book No: 22230. $18.

387. Zwar, Desmond (1980). In search of Keith Murdoch. Melbourne: Macmillan. 130 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, green cloth cover (small manufacture defect), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including portrait frontispiece). Biography of the powerful Australian newspaper proprietor, father of Rupert Murdoch. Includes his famous Gallipoli letter, published without the censor's knowledge, which heavily criticised the conduct of the Gallipoli campaign. ISBN: 0333299736. Our Book No: 1271. $25.