BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1005

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY & CULTURE ** AUSTRALIAN VALUES ** AUSTRALIAN IDENTITY ** CITIZENSHIP ** MODERN or CONTMEPORARY AUSTRALIAN HISTORY (CURRENT AFFAIRS).
309 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT & POLITICS ** ETHNICITY & CROSSCULTURAL CROSS-CULTURAL ** BUSINESS & ECONOMICS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.02, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.74, approx).

This list updated: OCTOBER 5, 2011.



1. Adam Smith, Patsy (1973). The Barcoo salute (Footloose in Australia) (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. The freelance writer describes her travels throughout Australia, including the devastating Hobart bushfire of 1967, and her years living on a coastal vessel. Footloose in Australia is a later title for this book. ISBN: 0851796028. Our Book No: 2705. $22.50 AUD.

2. Adams, Paul (1999). The Stranger from Melbourne: Frank Hardy - A Literary Biography 1944 - 1975 (1st ed). Perth, Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner tips few pages little worn. Traces the relationship between Frank Hardy's writings, his political activism and the Australian historical events that shaped his literary works. ISBN: 1876268239. Our Book No: 24823. $20 AUD.

3. Allen, Geoff (1998). The Gun Ringer: Outback Legends of Jack Vitnell from Queensland to the Kimberley (1st ed). Rockhampton: Central Queensland University Press. 241 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written & dated dedication on flyleaf). This is the story of the old frontier where the young ringers rode hard and drank hard. The author has written a collection of yarns, provoked by a living legend, stockmen and gun ringer Jack Vitnell. ISBN: 187599839X. Our Book No: 25338. $60 AUD.

4. Altmann, Carol (2006). After Port Arthur: Personal Stories of Courage and Resilience Ten Years on from the Tragedy that Shocked the Nation (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered by Martin Bryant at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater Australian human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. Our Book No: 22411. $18 AUD.

5. Andary, Lena; Stolk, Yvonne; Klimidis, Steven (2003). Assessing Mental Health Across Cultures. Brisbane, Bowen Hills: Australian Academic Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. We live in a multicultural society, yet how well do we understand the differences that exist across cultures and how they may impact on mental health and mental health assessment? Provides a framework for mental health professionals and students to obtain an in-depth understanding of a client whose cultural background is different to their own. The book uses a combination of theoretical discussion and case examples set in the context of Australia's multicultural society. Chapter titles include: Issues and Dilemmas in Diagnosis Across Cultures; Cultural Values, the Sense of Self and Psychiatric Assessment; Expression and Communication of Distress Across Cultures; Issues in Translating Mental Health Terms Across Cultures; Crosscultural Beliefs about Illness; Negotiating Explanatory Models. ISBN: 1875378405. Our Book No: 13892. $30 AUD.

6. Appleyard, R. T. (1964). British emigration to Australia (1st ed). Canberra: ANU: Australian National University. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, spine of dustjacket slightly faded, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Based on interviews with 900 Britons just before their departure for Australia - to establish their motives for emigration, and how typical they were of the British population. Our Book No: 18593. $20 AUD.

7. Archer, John (1996). The water you drink: how safe is it? (1st ed). Sydney, Pearl Beach: Pure Water Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, pencil annotation few pages, owner's written name. An informative and helpful book about Australian drinking water. It looks at current scientific research into the quality of our water and the options open to health conscious consumers. ISBN: 0646265245. Our Book No: 10089. $16 AUD.

8. Argy, Fred (2003). Where to from Here? Australian Egalitarianism Under Threat. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 209 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Economist and government adviser reports that egalitarianism is very much at the centre of public policy debate in Australia today, but the economic and social gap is widening and egalitarian foundations are severely under threat. ISBN: 1865088528. Our Book No: 13603. $15 AUD.

9. Armstrong, Judith (1996). The Christesen romance (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book tells the story of an extraordinary couple, each of whom has made a unique contribution to Australia's culture. The author has written an captivating account in which the history of the Christesen's public achievements is interwoven with the story of their private joys, self-doubts and sorrows. ISBN: 0522847315. Our Book No: 22988. $30 AUD.

10. Armstrong, Sarah (editor); Slaytor, Petrina (editor) (2001). The Colour of Difference: Journeys in Transracial Adoption (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This moving, perceptive, often happy, and occasionally devastating, book contains the family stories of 27 transracial adoptees. Each tells of their journey of self-discovery, of going back to their roots in search of a more complete understanding of themselves. ISBN: 1862873976. Our Book No: 20682. $22 AUD.

11. Ata, Abe Wade (1988). Religion and Ethnic Identity: An Australian Study (1st ed). Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light creasing front cover, faint rubber stamp front flyleaf, small mark fore-edge. (Unstated first volume of a 3-volume set.) Examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church, mosque and synagogue became the bearer of culture that plays an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains 15 papers written by distinguished Australians associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0867861924. Our Book No: 23607. $22.50 AUD.

12. Ata, Abe Wade (editor) (1989). Religion and Ethnic Identity: An Australian Study: Volume 2 (1st ed). Melbourne: VICTRACC Ltd / Spectrum Publications. 156 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip rear cover little worn, owner's written name pencil. Examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church, mosque and synagogue became the bearer of culture that plays an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains 12 papers written by distinguished Australians associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0909184267. Our Book No: 24983. $22 AUD.

13. Ata, Abe Wade (editor) (1990). Religion and Ethnic Identity: An Australian study: Volume 3 (1st ed). Melbourne: Spectrum Publications. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight wear along spine edges, spine ends lightly rubbed, crease bottom edge rear cover, owner's written name pencil. Examines the effect of ethnic religious institutions in Australia on the maintenance of ethnic identity. It gives valuable insights into the way the migrant church, mosque and synagogue became the bearer of culture that plays an enormous role in the persistence of ethnic identity in Australia. The book contains 13 papers written by distinguished Australians associated with various academic and religious institutions, as well as with their respective ethnic communities. ISBN: 0867862653. Our Book No: 24984. $22 AUD.

14. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50 AUD.

15. Australian Army, AAES (1945). Australian background: an introduction to social sciences (Later title: Australian background: a course in social sciences). City Not Stated, Melbourne: AAES: Australian Army Educational Service. 135 pp. Paperback small, card cover (spine browned), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, maps, black & white text-photos, edgewear spine ends, front cover corner tip creased. Estimated date: 1945 (Libraries Australia catalogue). A little textbook used to instruct Australian Army recruits. Our Book No: 2103. $15 AUD.

16. Bailey, Jenny (2005). The Country's Finest Hour: sixty years of rural broadcasting in Australia (Revised & updated ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Part history, part reminiscence, this book draws largely on the memories of ABC reporters past and present, many of whom were great characters whose flair and sense of humour equalled their rapport with the audience. There are behind-the-scenes stories about some of Australia's most popular programs - Blue Hills, A Big Country, Australia All Over - as well as a look at the present state of life in the bush and the future of rural broadcasting. ISBN: 0733317359. Our Book No: 23107. $28 AUD.

17. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's Social Philosophy: The Social Thought and Political Life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, owner's written name. John Anderson, the Scottish-Australian philosopher, was an influential and charismatic professor at the University of Sydney. His freethought lectures proved very controversial to conservatives, including the NSW Parliament Upper House. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $12 AUD.

18. Baum, Fran (editor); Fry, Denise (editor); Lennie, Ian (editor) (1992). Community Health: Policy and Practice in Australia. Sydney: Pluto Press. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0949138827. Our Book No: 2337. $15 AUD.

19. Bazza; Curly; Miles, Ros (cartoons) (1990). Betcha wrong! A book to settle that bar-room bet! Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Pub Pub Publishing. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. A fun book of questions and answers about Australian pub life. ISBN: 0646007882. Our Book No: 12174. $15 AUD.

20. Beal, Tim; Sos, Farib (1999). Astronauts from Taiwan: Taiwanese Immigration to Australia and New Zealand and the Search for a New Life. Wellington, NZ: Asia Pacific Research Institute / Steele Roberts Ltd. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear, old price marks. Taiwanese migrants come to Australia more commonly for a better lifestyle rather than for business reasons. A survey of the problems they have faced and how they overcame them. Discusses immigration policy and practices and recommends changes. ISBN: 1877228273. Our Book No: 14189. $20 AUD.

21. Beaumont, J. (editor) (1993). Where to now? Australia's Identity in the Nineties (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, small stain top edge, minor edgewear. A wide variety of prominent Australians, reflecting diverse political, social and cultural viewpoints, debate the sort of society we are today and where we are heading. ISBN: 186871248. Our Book No: 25242. $20 AUD.

22. Bell, Diane (1997). Daughters of the dreaming (3rd printing ed). Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, figures, minor edgewear. Ethnographic study of Aboriginal women from a female perspective. How gender relations are changing in Aboriginal communities in the Northern Territory. ISBN: 0816623988. Our Book No: 24571. $18 AUD.

23. Berzins, Baiba (2007). Australia's northern secret: tourism in the Northern Territory, 1920s to 1980s (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Baiba Berzins. 276 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, sticker front cover, minor edgewear. This book looks at the history of tourism in the Northern Territory from the early years of the colony to the present day. ISBN: 9780958024310. Our Book No: 24005. $30 AUD.

24. Betts, Katharine (editor); Birrell, Bob (editor) (1996 - 2006). People and Place (39 issues). Melbourne: Centre for Population and Urban Research, Monash University. Each issue: 64 pp. Each issue: Paperback octavo, card cover, stapled, as new condition, tables. Very heavy (7.0 Kg). Consists of issues: Volume 4(1-4) (1996), then 6(1-4) to 13(1-4), 14(1-3) (2006). This academic journal publishes research on Australian society and population trends, including immigration. It also publishes review and discussion papers on these topics, including migration policy and its effects. Our Book No: 13165. $250 AUD.

25. Birch, Charles (1981). Confronting the future: Australia and the world: The next hundred years (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, rubber stamp of two previous owners. By emeritus professor of biology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0140219374. Our Book No: 11205A. $10 AUD.

26. Bivell, Victor (editor) (1995). Macedonian agenda: 16 essays on the development of Macedonian culture in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Five Dock: Pollitecon Publications. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few figures, fore-edge creased, minor edgewear. The authors cover: cultural values, language, religion, arts, identity, women's issues, the elderly, settlement, politics, human rights, and "child refugees". Original, wide ranging, informative, and sometimes controversial, this book will appeal to general readers and researchers as well as to people of Macedonian background. ISBN: 0646221620. Our Book No: 21405. $17.50 AUD.

27. Blainey, Geoffrey (1991). Blainey Eye on Australia: Speeches and Essays of Geoffrey Blainey. Melbourne: Schwartz Books. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear, spine lightly faded, pages lightly browned. This book is a selection of Geoffrey Blainey's commentaries on the state of the nation during the previous ten years. ISBN: 1863810269. Our Book No: 24535. $13 AUD.

28. Bonutto, Oswald (1963). A migrant's story (1st ed). Brisbane, West End: H. Pole & Co. 139 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece portrait, corners slightly rubbed & minor edgewear jacket, pages slightly browned. An Italian-Australians love for his adopted country shines through in his book. Includes a revealing account of coping with racism in the inter-war period, founding the Queensland tobacco industry, and of his internment during World War 2. Our Book No: 6759. $25 AUD.

29. Borowski, Allan (editor); Murray, James M. (editor) (1985). Juvenile delinquency in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 438 pp. Paperback large octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Comprehensive attempt to address the issue of juvenile delinquency in Australia. The contributors to the book are drawn from most Australian states and territories and also include several international experts. ISBN: 0454008147. Our Book No: 21282. $25 AUD.

30. Bostock, William W. (1977). Alternatives of ethnicity: immigrants and Aborigines in Anglo-Saxon Australia (1st ed). Hobart: Cat And Fiddle Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, slight edgewear, small tear & bumping top spine, light spinewear, written & dated dedication to owner on front flyleaf, biro underlining on some pages. This book is the first study of how ethnicity - differences of language and culture - profoundly affects participation in Australian society. ISBN: 0858530309. Our Book No: 21093. $28 AUD.

31. Bottom, Bob (1987). Connections II: crime rackets and networks of influence in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 120 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, light browning edges, faint foxing inside front cover & first two page edges. This is the second in a special series on organized crime in Australia. Provides insight into connections between the American mafia and Australian crime identities, including revealing taped conversations with the Mr Bigs of the drug trade. ISBN: 0725105348. Our Book No: 22631. $25 AUD.

32. Bottom, Bob (1988). Shadow of Shame: How the Mafia Got Away with the Murder of Donald Mackay. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight creasing spine, light edgewear. The true story of the murder of the anti-drugs campaigner by an Italian Mafia gang in Griffith, New South Wales, in 1977. ISBN: 0725105585. Our Book No: 3712. $14 AUD.

33. Brabazon, Tara (2000). Tracking the Jack: a retracing of the Antipodes (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. This book assesses the social, economic, political and cultural relationships between Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The 'Jack' refers to the Union Jack, the symbolic tie between 'home' and the outer reaches of the empire. Traces the movements of the 'Jack' from flags to Doc Martens and fashion to food packaging. ISBN: 0868406996. Our Book No: 23245. $20 AUD.

34. Brady, Veronica (1994). Caught in the draught: on contemporary Australian culture and society (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 310 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased on some pages, fore-edge creased on one page, bottom corned creased on front cover. In these essays, the author tackles challenging contemporary and perennial issues facing all Australians. ISBN: 0207179433. Our Book No: 21834. $15 AUD.

35. Branson, V. M.; Rutt, W. (1982). Lead with a watchful eye: the Silver Jubilee of Guide Dogs in Australia. City Not Stated, Adelaide: Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind. 132 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few full-page colour photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear. This very special book tells the history of the founding of The Guide Dogs in Australia. The first training centre was started in Western Australia in the early 1950s, and the centre in Kew in Victoria was set up in 1962. ISBN: 0858880067. Our Book No: 1696. $15 AUD.

36. Branson, V. M.; Rutt, W. (1982). Lead with a watchful eye: the Silver Jubilee of Guide Dogs in Australia (1st ed). City Not Stated, Adelaide: Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind. 132 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few full-page colour photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear jacket, slight rubbing bottom edge, copy 2. This very special book tells the history of the founding of The Guide Dogs in Australia. The first training centre was started in Western Australia in the early 1950s, and the centre in Kew in Victoria was set up in 1962. ISBN: 0858880067. Our Book No: 1696A. $15 AUD.

37. Brett, Judith (1992). Robert Menzies' Forgotten People (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A psychological portrait of the long-serving liberal Australian Prime Minister (1949 - 1966), based his 1942 wartime speech about the forgotten people in Australian society, upon which his political support was based. ISBN: 0732907616. Our Book No: 9608. $18 AUD.

38. Broinowski, Alison (1996). The Yellow Lady: Australian Impressions of Asia (2nd ed). Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 293 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light bump base spine. By diplomat and writer about Asian issues. This book surveys the work of novelists, sculptors, film-makers, composers, architects, poets, potters, playwrights, photographers and choreographers, and would interest anyone interested in understanding Australia and its place in the Asia-Pacific hemisphere. ISBN: 0195539214. Our Book No: 2877. $12 AUD.

39. Brown, Bruce (1998). Scams and swindlers: investment disasters and how to avoid them: true stories from ASIC (1st ed). Melbourne, Kew: Centre for Professional Development. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The victims in this book are ordinary people: small investors, people looking for financial security, retirees, teachers, police officers, farmers, who lost their savings and retirement nest eggs because they did not know their rights. ISBN: 1863392017. Our Book No: 24054. $15 AUD.

40. Browne, Peter (2006). The longest journey: resettling refugees from Africa (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263. Our Book No: 22298. $20 AUD.

41. Buckberry, Dawn (editor) (1999). Padd Paddo Paddington: an oral and visual history of early Paddington: living memories from the heart of Brisbane (1st ed). Bardon, QLD: Red Hill Paddington Community Centre, Inc. / Paddington History Group. 113 pp. Paperback wide octavo, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, pencil impression front cover. A unique slice of life as it was in Paddington, Brisbane, from the 1900s to the 1970s as told by some of its long term residents. There are over 400 stories from 30 interviews covering aspects of early life in Paddington, and over 100 photos. Topics include: trams and trammies, two World Wars, the Great Depression, parties and piano playing, life at home, at work, at school and in the garden. ISBN: 0646380087. Our Book No: 23120. $30 AUD.

42. Buggy, Hugh; Calwell, Arthur A. (foreword) (1977). The Real John Wren. Melbourne, Camberwell: Widescope International. 269 pp. paperback, very good plus condition, pages little browned. This biography is a powerful retort to Frank Hardy's 1950 novel Power Without Glory, ostensibly based on Wren and still generating controversy because of the recent ABC-TV drama series. Buggy, a journalist had, like Arthur Calwell (who wrote the foreword), been a friend of Wren. Buggy rebuts all Hardy's suppositions about this alleged underworld figure in 1950s Melbourne. ISBN: 0869320319. Our Book No: 14147. $10 AUD.

43. Burbank, Victoria Katherine (1994). Fighting women: anger and aggression in Aboriginal Australia (1st ed). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. Our Book No: 22425. $18 AUD.

44. Burnley, Ian; Murphy, Peter; Fagan, Robert (1997). Immigration and Australian cities (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 167 pp. Paperback octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white tables, figures, maps, corners creased on covers, minor edgewear. A concise and balanced review of the impact of Australia's immigration program on its cities. ISBN: 1862872589. Our Book No: 21506. $15 AUD.

45. Burns, Ailsa (editor); Bottomley, Gill (editor); Jools, Penny (editor) (1988). The family in the modern world: Australian perspectives (Reprint ed) [Studies in society, no 18]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The editors are Australian academics, Macquarie University. ISBN: 0868611980. Our Book No: 10620. $14 AUD.

46. Bush, Roger; Stegelman, Mary (illustrations) (1980). A Bush Christmas. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. A collection of poems, carols and stories about Christmas, requested by listeners to the Sydney minister's radio program (2CH). ISBN: 0727013777. Our Book No: 9783. $12.50 AUD.

47. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra, Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. The author, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional short stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15 AUD.

48. Carrick, Sir Roger (1998). Rolleround Oz: reflections on a journey around Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 190 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, maps, minor edgewear. Towards the end of his tenure as British High Commissioner to Australia, Sir Roger Carrick, Lady Hilary Carrick and driver Murray took off on a trip around Australia in the ambassadorial Roll-Royce. This fascinating book gives a rare and refreshing insight into Australia through the eyes of a fondly observant diplomat. ISBN: 1864489529. Our Book No: 24130. $16 AUD.

49. Carroll, Marg (2008). Reinventing the bush: inspiring stories of young Australians (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). From the Red Centre to the Gulf of Carpentaria, the highlands of Tasmania to the rugged Kimberley and the Murray River, the author introduces 19 young Australians. Their stories and initiatives offer promise, hope and humour for a rural Australia where drought, debt and despair are common. ISBN: 9780733321412. Our Book No: 23659. $20 AUD.

50. Cathcart, Michael (2009). The Water Dreamers: The Remarkable History of Our Dry Continent (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, black & white & colour illustrations, faint browning pages, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name & date). A new account of Australian history, and the importance that water and drought has played in the Australian story. ISBN: 9781921520648. Our Book No: 24963. $20 AUD.

51. Cato, Leigh (editor) (1995). The business of ecology: Australian organisations tackling environmental issues (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 159 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), produced using environmentally-endorsed materials, very good plus condition, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book offers a balanced account of how major Australian businesses and other organisations are tackling environmental issues. Contributors include ACI Glass, Western Mining Corporation, the CSIRO, Melbourne Water, the Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. ISBN: 1863737332. Our Book No: 22591. $40 AUD.

52. Chambers, Charles (2000). Coming together: a dynamic mission: the events that shaped Mission Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Mission Australia / Bridging the Gap: Publishing & Marketing. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages clean & excellent. An inspiring book that charts the history of the charity and employment work of Mission Australia. ISBN: 1875357114. Our Book No: 23568. $25 AUD.

53. Chapman, Simon (1998). Over Our Dead Bodies: Port Arthur and Australia's Fight for Gun Control. Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 218 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A passionate insider's view of the struggle for safer gun control in Australia. ISBN: 1864030372. Our Book No: 8261. $15 AUD.

54. Chryssides, helen (1995). A different light: ways of being Australian (1st ed). Melbourne, North Blackburn: HC: HarperCollins. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. The author shares her views of the migrant experience through extracts of previously unpublished writing. The eleven stories in the book are representative of the many different personal experiences of Australians. Elizabeth Jolley, Bryce Courtenay, Helen Vatsikopoulos, Dorinda Hafner, Gosia Dobrowolska, Tomek Sikora and Eryk Fitkau, Tenshi Ayukau, Hao Zhou, Wei Li Xing and Xie Kun all tell their stories. ISBN: 1863714464. Our Book No: 24638. $15 AUD.

55. Clinch, Lindsay (1979). Goodwill Harvest: A History of Lions in Australia. Sydney, Chippendale: Lions International / Magazine Printers. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos. A history of the well-known community organisation in Australia. ISBN: 0959536108. Our Book No: 6370. $16 AUD.

56. Commissioner for Community Relations, Office of the (1979). Let's end the slander: Combatting racial prejudice in teaching materials (1st ed). Canberra: Office of the Commissioner for Community Relations. 124 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, faint foxing top edge, tiny edge tear top edge front cover, minor edgewear. This book analyses the reality of racial prejudice in Australian school books The book opens up many avenues for improvement in school books, teacher education courses, curriculum development and community awareness. ISBN: 0642904952. Our Book No: 21511. $15 AUD.

57. Costello, Tim (1999). Tips from a Travelling Soul-Searcher (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 334 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Baptist minister describes how to re-assert humane values in Australia, based on his personal experience of helping. ISBN: 1865082252. Our Book No: 14736. $12 AUD.

58. Cox, Harry (1967). The Australians: a candid view from Down Under (2nd printing ed). Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear, edge tears, slight foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint spotting free flyleaves & pastedowns, owner's written name & address, old price stamp. The story of Australia and Australian society as seen through the eyes of one of its most prominent journalists. Mr Cox does not cite geological and historical facts; however, he gives very vivid close-ups of some of its more important characters. Our Book No: 21604. $20 AUD.

59. Culotta, Nino (pseudonym); O'Grady, John (1960). Cop This Lot: A Novel by Nino Culotta (1st ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 220 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, shop sticker front pastedown, minor edgewear jacket (small loss top spine, few tiny edge tears), faint browning pages, copy 2. Written by the author of They're a Weird Mob. This book, like the first one, is packed with adventures and fun about Australian characters. Our Book No: 10431A. $18 AUD.

60. Culotta, Nino (pseudonym); O'Grady, John (1969). Cop This Lot: A Novel by Nino Culotta (Reprint ed). Sydney: Ure Smith. 220 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white cartoons, owner's written name & date title page, shop sticker rear pastedown, minor edgewear jacket. Written by the author of They're a Weird Mob. This book, like the first one, is packed with adventures and fun about Australian characters. Our Book No: 10431. $12 AUD.

61. Cunneen, Chris; Findlay, Mark; Lynch, Rob; Tupper, Vernon (1989). Dynamics of Collective Conflict: Riots at the Bathurst Bike Races (1st ed). Sydney: Law Book Company. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few creases front cover, folded corner one page, minor edgewear. The authors have used their backgrounds in criminology, sociology, psychology and law to produce a very detailed account of the Bathurst, New South Wales, motorcycle riots in 1985. ISBN: 0455208174. Our Book No: 21438. $30 AUD.

62. Dargan, James (2003). Claudia: an authorised biography of Claudia Leach (1st p/b ed) [Local studies monograph, no 18]. Sydney, Lane Cove: Lane Cove Library. 157 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, light blue patterned free flyleaves, black & white text-photos, tiny dent in front cover, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). The very special story of a wonderful lady, 92 years young, a great student, teacher, wife and mother, a Lane Cove Alderman (on Sydney's north shore), a school counsellor, Deputy Mayor and marriage celebrant. Claudia Leach conceived the idea of Community Aid, first introducing it to Lane Cove. The idea then spread across Australia. Claudia was the driving force behind the Lane Cove Plaza. She also helped to mould the social history of Lane Cove. ISBN: 0949962215X. Our Book No: 22068. $35 AUD.

63. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Travelling light [Traveling light] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Imprint Collins. 136 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Essays by the author of Tracks about her travels in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0732225132. Our Book No: 4297. $10 AUD.

64. Davie, Michael (2001). Anglo-Australian attitudes (1st thus ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author combines historical enquiry with interviews, original research, and his own encounters and experiences, to explore Anglo-Australian attitudes. ISBN: 071266727X. Our Book No: 24276. $15 AUD.

65. Davies, Justine (editor) (2010). An Inconceivable Notion: Stories of Coping with Infertility and Childlessness (1st ed). Warriewood, NSW: Finch Publishing. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips little worn. This book is a collection of stories from women and men who have been unable to conceive, either from physical reasons or through other circumstances. The contributors, from throughout Australia, discuss the issues that they faced, and how their childlessness has affected their lives and their relationships, past and present. In frank and honest accounts of their thoughts and emotions the women and men interviewed highlight important and rarely discussed issues in society today. ISBN: 9781921462115. Our Book No: 24902. $28 AUD.

66. Davis, Abe (1978). A day before yesterday: good old Sydney Town (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Abe Davis. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author gives an intimate account of a changing city from the turn of the century. This fascinating self-published book is full of warmth and humour about Sydney. ISBN: 0959205500. Our Book No: 22935. $18 AUD.

67. De Ishtar, Zohl (2005). Holding Yawulya: white culture and black women's law (1st ed). Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 388 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. The author spent two years living in a one-room tin shed with the women elders of Wirrimanu (Great Sandy Desert, Western Australia). As their 'Culture Woman' she assisted the elders in establishing and coordinating the Kapululangu Women's Law and Culture Centre. This book tells the amazing story of Zohl's journey as she documents white culture's effects on indigenous women's law. ISBN: 1876756578. Our Book No: 23199. $20 AUD.

68. Dearling, Alan; Hanley, Brendan (Mook Bahloo) (2000). Alternative Australia: Celebrating Cultural Diversity (1st ed). Dorset: Enabler Publications. 247 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A dazzling tapestry of life and energy of people living at the margins of Australian society. A alternative mix of travel, history and society. ISBN: 0952331640. Our Book No: 20619. $20 AUD.

69. Dempster, Quentin (1997). Whistleblowers: People with the Courage to Put the Truth First. Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 251 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint foxing inside covers & flyleaf, tiny mark last page, crease rear cover, minor edgewear. This book is a valuable account and analysis of some of the best-known recent examples of whistleblowers in Australia. ISBN: 0733305040. Our Book No: 25116. $15 AUD.

70. Dewdney, Andrew; Phillips, Sandra (1994). Racism, Representation and Photography. Sydney: ICEC: Inner City Education Centre. 220 pp. Paperback folio, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy. An independent publication compiled by Dewdney, edited by Phillips. These essays and over 90 high-quality photographs about and by Aboriginal Australians, reflect race and culture in Australia from historical, cultural and contemporary perspectives. The experiences and works of the photographers, project workers, academics and students provide a comprehensive and accessible reference that complements secondary and tertiary courses in Aboriginal and cross-cultural studies, arts and media studies. ISBN: 0908274181. Our Book No: 14165. $50 AUD.

71. Donaldson, Mike (Michael) (1996). Taking Our Time: Remaking the Temporal Order. Perth: University of Western Australia Press. 206 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Sociologist, University of Wollongong, examines how in modern society people are being robbed of their time, eg, by technological change, and longer hours of paid work, including evenings and weekends. Challenges us to remake the temporal order. Australian examples. ISBN: 1875560645. Our Book No: 13816. $18 AUD.

72. Doughney, James (2002). The Poker Machine State: Dilemmas in Ethics, Economics and Governance. Melbourne, Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. Interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. Refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. Argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $30 AUD.

73. Drew, Philip (1994). The Coast Dwellers: Australians Living on the Edge (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 193 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, light crease front cover near spine, minor edgewear. Explores the concept of Australians as 'a veranda people' through their architecture, art, literature and popular media. A very radical look at Australian society. ISBN: 0140242066. Our Book No: 22357. $15 AUD.

74. Duke, Selina Li (1998). With Barbarian Ghosts. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, copy 2. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270. Our Book No: 10756A. $20 AUD.

75. Dwyer, Barry (1974). Social change in twentieth century Australia [20th century Australia] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, edgewear. A scarce Australian history textbook for New South Wales schools. ISBN: 0589091409. Our Book No: 8910. $10 AUD.

76. Edgar, Don (2001). The Patchwork Nation: Re-thinking Government, Re-Building community. Sydney: HarperCollins. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, barcode sticker inside rear cover, minor edgewear. The author's vision for the future is one of a patchwork nation. Bound by loose ties, this nation would be connected by a government sensitive to diverse regional needs, and by community-building based on a more direct democratic approach. ISBN: 0732266106. Our Book No: 22494. $25 AUD.

77. Elder, Bruce (2003). Remember when: reflections on a changing Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian. 209 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, base spine bumped, reader crease front cover near spine. This book examines a changing Australia and is very entertaining and thought provoking. ISBN: 0734405383. Our Book No: 24079. $30 AUD.

78. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10 AUD.

79. Fairbanks Kerr, John (1995). Discriminate or be damned! (1st ed). Cranbrook, WA: Veritas Publishing. 126 pp. Paperback wide trade, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author offers criticism of Australian anti-discrimination laws. ISBN: 0646221825. Our Book No: 22871. $25 AUD.

80. Fatchen, Max; Jellett, Tom (1999). Australia at the beach (1st ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (including endpapers), top corner rear cover slightly bumped, few creases first two pages. A charming children's picture book about a family day out at the beach. The large drawings and rhyming text will appeal to all ages. ISBN: 1862913935. Our Book No: 24059. $20 AUD.

81. Ferguson, Barbara (editor); Barnes, Diane (editor) (1997). Perspectives on Transcultural Mental Health [Culture and Mental Health: Current Issues in Transcultural Mental Health]. Sydney, Parramatta: Transcultural Mental Health Centre. 117 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, edges lightly yellowed. A collection of papers reflecting the expertise of professionals working in the field of mental health in a multicultural society. The authors themselves represent the cultural diversity of Australian society. Identifies universal skills, as well as material specific to certain cultures, including African, Vietnamese, Portuguese and Cambodian - to redress inequities in mental health services to members of these communities in Australia. ISBN: 0646346598. Our Book No: 13687. $20 AUD.

82. Ferres, Kay; Meredyth, Denise (2001). An articulate country: Re-inventing citizenship in Australia (Perspectives in civics and citizenship education). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 208 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. An Open Learning Australia textbook. ISBN: 0702231185. Our Book No: 8245. $16.50 AUD.

83. Fitzgerald, Ross; Jordan, Trevor L. (2009). Under the Influence: A History of Alcohol in Australia. Sydney, Pymble: HC: HarperCollins. 325 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, crease front cover, covers lightly scratched. The first general history on the role of alcohol in Australian society. Uncovers and analyses the crucial role that alcohol, and reactions to it, has played in our culture - past, present and future. ISBN: 9780733323010. Our Book No: 9269. $22 AUD.

84. FitzGerald, Stephen (1997). Is Australia an Asian country? (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1864484012. Our Book No: 11914. $15 AUD.

85. Fitzgerald, Sarah; Andrew, Janice; Johnston, Brian; Santleben, Diana; Walsh, Sister Ann (1999). Open Minds Open Hearts: Stories of the Australian Catholic Deaf Community (1st ed). Sydney, Lidcombe: CCOD. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, light edgewear. This wonderful book with its many black & white photos is a joy to read. This is a well-written and warm history of the deaf community among Australian Catholics. ISBN: 064637575X. Our Book No: 21781. $20 AUD.

86. Fitzgerald, Shirley (editor); Wotherspoon, Garry (editor) (1995). Minorities: Cultural Diversity in Sydney. Sydney: SLNSW Press: State Library of New South Wales Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, crease front cover, faint foxing flyleaf. These essays explore some of the different minorities that have enriched Sydney, and influenced its culture, society and politics. This book is a timely recognition of Australia's new awareness of the importance and contribution of diverse culture to its quality of life. ISBN: 0730589269. Our Book No: 19959. $20 AUD.

87. FitzSimons, Peter (2010). Peter FitzSimons: A Simpler Time: A Memoir of Love, Laughter, Loss and Billycarts (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 370 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour & sepia photos, minor edgewear, corners creased two pages. The popular writer's memoirs of growing up on the rural outskirts of Sydney (Peats Ridge) in the 1960s is first and foremost a tribute to family. In this rollicking and often hilarious memoir, Peter describes a childhood of mischief, camaraderie, eccentric characters, drama and constant love and generosity. ISBN: 9780732288044. Our Book No: 24993. $18 AUD.

88. Flanagan, Martin (2004). Faces in the crowd: an argument for optimism (1st ed). Melbourne, Camberwell East: One Day Hill Pty Ltd. 102 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages. The author uses the stories that he has written for a newspaper to inspire young people: The message: while there is a lot of pessimism in the world, there is also a lot of optimism as well. ISBN: 0646444204. Our Book No: 24066. $30 AUD.

89. Fletcher, Beverley N. (1998). Breaking the barriers: the story of the Northcott Society. Sydney: Northcott Society. 123 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, glossy paper, top edge bumped, faint old price marks. This community organisation that offers support for disabled children was established in 1929 as the New South Wales Society for Crippled Children. Re-named in 1995 after its patron, a former Governor of New South Wales. ISBN: 1876067993. Our Book No: 6590. $30 AUD.

90. Flint, David (2003). The twilight of the elites (1st ed). North Melbourne: Freedom Publishing. 250 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, small crease (possibly from paper clip). Conservative social and political analysis by chairman of the Australian Broadcasting Authority. ISBN: 0957868251. Our Book No: 23031. $25 AUD.

91. Flint, Ellen (2005). Every eighteen minutes - coming to terms with a brother's disappearance (1st ed). Sydney, Balmain: Limelight. 289 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This is the true story of 26-year-old Glenn Flint. On 14 November 2001, he walked out of the family home, taking nothing with him. His sister Ellen, tells of the family's search for him. ISBN: 097570804X. Our Book No: 22753. $20 AUD.

92. Forth, Gordon (editor); Zhao, Shuming (translation) (1993). Contemporary Australian society [Chinese language, in part]. Geelong / Nanjing, China: Deakin University / Nanjing University Press. 182 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on low-quality paper. A primer about Australian society and government for Chinese students. Half the book is a Chinese translation of the English-language text. ISBN: 0949823368. Our Book No: 12266. $26 AUD.

93. Foster, Lois; Stockley, David (1988). Australian Multiculturalism: A Documentary History and Critique [Multilingual Matters]. Clevedon, UK: Multilingual Matters. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, small dents spine, light foxing edges, minor edgewear. A documentary history and critique of the concept and policy of multiculturalism in Australia for the period 1970 to 1986. The book brings together for the first time a range of documents charting the emergence and implementation of multiculturalism across the main institutions of Australian society and culture. ISBN: 185359007X. Our Book No: 25127. $20 AUD.

94. Fotheringham, Richard (1992). Community theatre in Australia (Reissue ed) [Currency dramatists series]. Sydney: Currency Press. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This book (reissued with an afterword, and note on multicultural theatre), brings together a large number of experiences, ideas and opinions about a major movement in theatre in Australia that began in the 1980s. Documents a wide range of professional theatre activity - now known as community theatre - being the successor to the alternative theatre movement of the 1970s. ISBN: 086819333X. Our Book No: 24695. $20 AUD.

95. Franklin, James (2006). Catholic Values and Australian Realities (1st ed). Bacchus Marsh, VIC: Connor Court Publishing. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Shows how core Catholic values have played out in the issues where Catholics have challenged their host society. ISBN: 0975801546. Our Book No: 23381. $26 AUD.

96. Galbally, Rhonda (2004). Just Passions: The Personal is Political. Melbourne: Pluto Press. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom corner creased rear cover, minor edgewear. Political activist, community development, disability - this book is a frank and fearless account of how her personal passions made a difference. The author reflects on working, loving and living - from the world stage to the back blocks of local communities. ISBN: 1864032960. Our Book No: 22779. $18 AUD.

97. Gale, G. Fay; Brookman, Alison (1975). Race relations in Australia: the Aborigines. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 138 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover & spine very lightly creased, light edgewear. An annotated collection of documents that illustrate current key themes in Aboriginal race relations in Australia, including the historical perspective. ISBN: 0070932409. Our Book No: 16374. $12 AUD.

98. Genat, Bill; Bushby, Sharon (with),McGuire, May (with),Taylor, Eileen (with),Walley, Yvette (with), & Weston, Thelma (with) (2006). Aboriginal Healthworkers: Primary Health Care at the Margins (1st ed) [Contemporary Issues]. Perth, Crawley: University of Western Australia Press. 226 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear. This book looks at what healthworkers do, what they think about their work, and how their work is perceived by doctors, nurses, social workers, transport workers, and their Aboriginal clients. The author's unique contribution is to bring ethnographic methods to his study of a group of urban healthworkers, and to allow their voices to be heard. ISBN: 1920694765. Our Book No: 24885. $26 AUD.

99. Gibbs, Bozena K. (2006). The Path to Eternity: An Insight into Christianity and Beyond (1st ed). Victoria: Self Published: Bozena K. Gibbs. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An Australian author examines Christianity. ISBN: 0977549003. Our Book No: 21514. $25 AUD.

100. Gill, Alan (2004). Interrupted journeys: young refugees from Hitler's Reich (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, crease in front cover, bookplate (review copy). As World War 2 threatened to engulf Europe, a small number of young German and Austrian Jews fled Nazi oppression, leaving behind their parents, families, and sought refuge in Australia. This book reveals not only their remarkable wartime stories, but also describes how many of these young refugees made Australia their permanent home, adding richly to the life of this country. The author has drawn on several years of painstaking research and many hours of interviews with these former refugees. ISBN: 0731812298. Our Book No: 21568. $20 AUD.

101. Gill, Alan (2005). Likely Lads and Lasses: Youth Migration to Australia 1911 - 1983 (1st ed). Sydney: BBM Ltd. 379 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, owner's written name & address label front flyleaf, autograph (author's written dedication title page). This book tells the story of The Dreadnought Scheme (as it was called) and The Big Brother Movement. The little-told story about how 50,000 young people were brought from Britain to Australia under the youth migration schemes in the early years of the last century. ISBN: 0646453270. Our Book No: 25004. $25 AUD.

102. Gillman, Ian (editor) (1988). Many Faiths One Nation: A Guide to the Major Faiths and Denominations in Australia. Sydney: Collins. 416 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, bottom rear cover & last few pages lightly creased, minor foxing edges, remainder stripe. Published as part of the Australian Bicentennial Authority's Interfaith Programme. A comprehensive account of the diversity of religious faiths in Australia. In Part I, Dr Gillman explores topics such as religion and society, church-state relations, and religion and multiculturalism. The final three parts describe 46 diverse faiths and denominations represented in Australia. ISBN: 0732224063. Our Book No: 6854. $20 AUD.

103. Gleeson, Brendan (2006). Australian heartlands: making space for hope in the suburbs (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, tiny crease few pages. This book is a provocative examination of the health of our urban communities and their role in national life. It is a powerful account of the political, social, economic and environmental trends shaping Australia. ISBN: 1741147212. Our Book No: 23242. $25 AUD.

104. Glow, Hilary (2007). Power plays: Australian theatre and the public agenda (1st ed). Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This book investigates the why and the how of some of Australia's most successful mainstream playwrights. These writers explore the cultural, political and economic life of Australia, and they write to influence public debate. ISBN: 9780868198156. Our Book No: 24777. $22 AUD.

105. Goot, Murray; Rowse, Tim (2007). Divided Nation: Indigenous Affairs and the Imagined Public (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, crease front cover, minor edgewear. An analysis of four emblematic episodes in Australian history, starting with the referendum and ending with reconciliation. This is the first book length account of Australian public opinion about indigenous Australians, and the political uses of public opinion research. ISBN: 9780522853421. Our Book No: 23722. $18 AUD.

106. Gordon, Harry (editor) (1975). Famous Australian news pictures. Melbourne: Macmillan. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Famous newspaper photographs, covering Australian events from 1880 to 1975. Collected by reporter and editor (Sun-News Pictorial, Melbourne). ISBN: 0333175603. Our Book No: 7376. $25 AUD.

107. Government, Commonwealth (1945). Return to civil life: a handbook of information for members of the forces on the road back to life (First ed). Canberra: Ministry of Post-War Reconstruction. 56 pp. Paperback very small, card cover (slightly flecked), stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, inside covers lightly foxed, pages browned. Our Book No: 13486. $16.50 AUD.

108. Grattan, Michelle (2004). Back on the Wool Track (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's address label flyleaf, few small creases covers, minor edgewear. The journalist re-traces the footsteps of C. E. W. Bean. She revisits the Wool Track in western New South Wales (NSW), and paints a vivid picture of outback Australia today. ISBN: 1740511670. Our Book No: 21556. $12.50 AUD.

109. Griffiths, Max (2000). Straight from the heart: tales of tragedy and triumph from the nurses of the Australian outback (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, small creases front cover. The Flying Doctor Service took wings in 1928, but for twenty years prior, the Reverend John Flynn - the champion of outback health services - had been sending nurses to some of the most remote places on the continent to provide medical care for its inhabitants. This book honours the remarkable women and the generations of nurses who followed in their footsteps. ISBN: 0731808916. Our Book No: 21752. $13.50 AUD.

110. Group, Editorial (2003-2008). Arena Magazine (30 issues). Melbourne: Arena Publications. Each issue: 56 pp. Each issue: Paperback small octavo, stapled, as new condition. Heavy (6.1 Kg). Consists of issues No 65 to 96 (missing only 94). An almost complete run of recent issues of the premier Australian magazine of left political, social and cultural commentary. Our Book No: 13169. $140 AUD.

111. Group, Remembering Minto (2007). Remembering Minto: life and memories of a community (1st ed). Sydney: Information and Cultural Exchange Inc. / Remembering Minto Group. 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos. This book is a dedication to the life and times of the people who have lived, and others who are still living, in the Department of Housing area of Minto (a southern suburb of Sydney) during the demolition and renewal of their homes. ISBN: 9780958026925. Our Book No: 22781. $30 AUD.

112. Groves, Derham (1998). Mail art: the D-I-Y letterbox from workshop to gatepost (1st ed). Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear. This book looks at the social and historical context involved in the D-I-Y letter boxes around Australia. Letter boxes reflect many facets of life and culture, and this fascinating book celebrates Australian vernacular design. ISBN: 0868066451. Our Book No: 23976. $20 AUD.

113. Gurr, Michael (2006). Days like these (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. The author, a playwright and activist, gives his personal account of a writer's evolution against the backdrop of the changing Australian nation. ISBN: 0522852823. Our Book No: 22299. $20 AUD.

114. Hamilton, Clive (2003). Growth fetish (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent near spine. Written by an academic economist and environmental advisor. This book looks at the problems that higher incomes and affluence are having on Australian society. ISBN: 1741140781. Our Book No: 22508. $18 AUD.

115. Hamilton, Hugh; Thomas, Pete (1971). They dig Queensland: Development, who for? (2nd printing ed). Brisbane: Building Worker's Industrial Union, Queensland Branch. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing bottom edge, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing on reverse of front cover. This booklet examines the character and purpose of Queensland development. Our Book No: 21042. $15 AUD.

116. Hammer, Chris (2010). The River: A Journey through the Murray-Darling Basin (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white drawings, top corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. The author travels the rivers of the Murray-Darling Basin recounting his experiences, his impressions, and stories of the people he meets along the way. ISBN: 9780522857368. Our Book No: 25111. $20 AUD.

117. Hardjono, Ratih (1992). White tribe of Asia: an Indonesian view of Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Hyland House / Monash Asia Institute. 238 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The author is the Australia-based correspondent of the Indonesian daily paper, Kompass. This is the first contemporary Indonesian report on Australia - the land of the kangaroo - its history, culture and politics. Full of insights as to how Asians view Australia. ISBN: 0732604125. Our Book No: 2595. $14 AUD.

118. Hassan, Riaz (1995). Suicide Explained: The Australian Experience (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 225 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing top edge. The first thorough Australian study on this tragic major social and public health problem. The author provides the first comprehensive overview of suicide in Australia. His benchmark work creates a new synthesis between existing studies and new evidence. Written for the general reader. It will also be a basic text for students and academics in the fields of sociology, psychology, social work, law and medicine. ISBN: 0522846777. Our Book No: 24100. $30 AUD.

119. Hawkins, Freda (1989). Critical years in immigration: Canada and Australia compared (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A comparative overview of the evolution of immigration policy in Canada and Australia. Focuses on 1972 to 1984, when both countries made major changes in immigration policy, law, and management, including the introduction of multiculturalism. ISBN: 0868402273. Our Book No: 13103. $50 AUD.

120. Hawthorne, Lesleyanne (1988). Making it in Australia (1st ed). Victoria: Edward Arnold. 267 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. This book examines Australia through the eyes of migrant families from ten different ethnic groups trying to achieve their dreams in this country. The author captures the passion, the excitement, the pain and hard work, the adventure of being a migrant. ISBN: 0713183209. Our Book No: 21454. $15 AUD.

121. Headon, David (editor); Hooton, Joy (editor); Horne, Donald (editor) (1995). The Abundant Culture: Meaning and Significance in Everyday Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 245 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. This book is a timely reassessment of Australian cultural life - from sport, to food and film. It is a collection of lively essays by Australia's leading cultural commentators on the pursuits and concerns that give meaning and significance to everyday life. ISBN: 1863736441. Our Book No: 21823. $35 AUD.

122. Heyward, Michael (1993). The Ern Malley Affair (1st ed). Brisbane: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 284 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Australia's most famous literary hoax (1943 - 1944), involving publication of bogus poems in Max Harris's Angry Penguin magazine. ISBN: 0702225622. Our Book No: 13808. $18 AUD.

123. Hill, Harry; Russell, Leith (illustrator) (1999). The Principal Toiletition (1st ed). Tumut, NSW: Harry Hill. 60 pp. Paperback quarto, pictorial card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication on title page). The author relates humorous anecdotes about his time as a school teacher and principal for the NSW Department of Education. ISBN: 0957742908. Our Book No: 25213. $20 AUD.

124. Hill, Harry; Russell, Leith (illustrations) (2002). It's True! Believe Me, It's True! (1st ed). Tumut, NSW: Harry Hill. 106 pp. Paperback wide octavo, pictorial card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author relates humourous anecdates about some of the incidents that he has been involved in. The photos bring the stories to life. ISBN: 0957742916. Our Book No: 25214. $20 AUD.

125. Hinkson, John (editor); Sharp, Geoff (editor); Cooper, Simon (editor); Caddick, Alison (editor); James, Paul (editor) (2002-2006). Arena Journal, New Series (6 issues). Melbourne: Arena Publications. Each issue: 200 pp. Each issue: Paperback small octavo, card cover, as new condition. Heavy (1.9 Kg). Consists of issues No 20 to 24, 27. Issues of the Australian left-wing social commentary journal. From the aims: This journal is a place for theoretically and ethically concerned discussion about the prospects for co-operation within contemporary life. The central focus is on the interpretive and technical intellectual practices and their relation to the reconstruction of social processes: class relations, forms of selfhood and community life. Our Book No: 13159. $80 AUD.

126. Hirst, John (2007). The Australians: Insiders & Outsiders on the National Character Since 1770. Melbourne: Black Inc. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. An annotated anthology of writings that outsiders and Australians have said about Australian national characteristics: these different perspectives did not always agree. What distinguishes the Australian identity? There is celibration and criticism, humour and insight. Contributors include Winston Churchill, D. H. Lawrence, Dickens, Henry Lawson - and Tim Flannery, Germaine Greer, David Malouf and Peter Cosgrove. ISBN: 9781863954082. Our Book No: 13992. $26 AUD.

127. Hocking, Geoff (2002). The Australian flag: the first 100 years (1st ed). Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press. 111 pp. Hardback dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), black & white & colour photos, few black & white cartoons, few sepia (brown-tinted) photos, minor edgewear jacket. This fascinating book looks at the history of Australia's flag, and at other banners - including the Eureka Flag, the Boxing Kangaroo and the Aboriginal Flag. There are full-colour reproductions, cartoons and light hearted photos in this very special story. ISBN: 1865035998. Our Book No: 23767. $20 AUD.

128. Hogan, L. J. (1979). Man-Made Mountain: Your Life, Your Land Australia. Sydney: Charter Books. 148 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). ISBN: 0959557105. Our Book No: 14365. $30 AUD.

129. Hogan, Michael Charles (1978). The Catholic campaign for State Aid: A study of a pressure group campaign in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory, 1950 - 1972 (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian movement, no 4]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book is the story of a long-drawn-out and successful campaign by Catholics to convince governments to restore state aid to schools which had lost such support nearly a century before. ISBN: 0909246408. Our Book No: 20684. $30 AUD.

130. Hornadge, Bill (1971). The Yellow Peril: A Squint at Some Australian Attitudes Towards Orientals. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 56 pp. Paperback quarto, yellow card cover (lightly foxed), stapled, very good condition, cartoons, spine faded. Fascinating anthology of derogatory text extracts, poems and cartoons that satirize Asian (mainly Chinese) immigrants to Australia in the 19th Century. (ISBN not printed in book.). ISBN: 0909895058. Our Book No: 14120. $18 AUD.

131. Horne, Donald (2001). Looking for Leadership: Australia in the Howard Years (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top spine little bumped, light crease top edge few pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. About the distractions and quandaries of ordinary Australians at a time when political leadership has drifted away to languish in what he calls John Howard's dreamtime. A multi-layered book, a mixture of astute analysis and warm personal recollection. Energizing and forward-looking, informed and informative, written with human sympathy, wit and intellectual bite by one of Australia's most respected social commentators. ISBN: 0670912379. Our Book No: 23839. $12 AUD.

132. Horwitz, Tony (1987). One for the road: a hitchhiker's outback (1st ed). Sydney: Harper & Row. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author set out on a journey many people dream of doing. He hitchhiked from Sydney across the centre of Australia, around the North-West to the top end. In this book he has captured the humour of the Australian character and idiom in this freewheeling account. ISBN: 006312095X. Our Book No: 22371. $15 AUD.

133. Howe, Brian (2007). Weighing Up Australian Values: Balancing Transitions and Risks to Work and Family in Modern Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, bottom corner front cover little creased, minor edgewear. The former Labor Deputy Prime Minister explains why so many Australians feel a greater sense of risk, and suggests some positive and innovative new directions in social policy designed to anticipate and help people address risk. ISBN: 9780868408859. Our Book No: 25102. $20 AUD.

134. Huber, Rina (1977). From pasta to pavlova: a comparative study of Italian settlers in Sydney & Griffith (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 270 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), figures, maps, tables, owner's written name, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, light foxing edges. This book is a study of two groups of Italians, both coming from the same background in Treviso, a region in Northern Italy. The first group settled in Griffith, a town in rural New South Wales, in the 1920s. The second group settled in the Inner Sydney suburb of Leichhardt around the early 1950s. The author presents the observations and insights of an anthropologist in the field. This study is valuable for social workers, teachers, migrant officers, and others concerned with immigrants and their children. ISBN: 0702214108. Our Book No: 23017. $18 AUD.

135. Hughes, Anthony; Wilson, Geoff; Kidman, Matthew (2003). Masters of the Market: Secrets of Australia's Leading Sharemarket Investors (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: Wrightbooks. 502 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this collection of interviews, the authors - including Geoff Wilson, himself one of the masters - uncover the secrets of Australia's most profitable investors, who have a track-record of out-maneuvering a crowded marketplace and producing stellar returns. The masters share their experiences, strategies and setbacks that have shaped them into Australia's most successful sharemarket investors. ISBN: 0731400143. Our Book No: 23167. $27.50 AUD.

136. Hughes, Helen (2002). Immigrants, refugees and asylum seekers (1st ed) [CIS policy Monograph, no 54]. Sydney: CIS: Centre for Independent Studies. 56 pp. Paperback tall trade, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. Provides a global overview of international migration trends, with cross country comparisons of data on inflows and sources of immigration to Western countries, asylum applications and inflows of asylum seekers, and refugee admission and recognition rates. ISBN: 1864320672. Our Book No: 24126. $20 AUD.

137. Huntley, Rebecca (2008). Eating between the lines: food & equality in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 216 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author goes into the nation's food courts, supermarkets and suburban kitchens. She speaks to working mum's, market gardeners and recently arrived migrants. This book is a thought-provoking look at Australian eating. ISBN: 9781863952637. Our Book No: 23668. $22 AUD.

138. Hyams, Bernard [B. K.] (1998). The History of the Australian Zionist Movement. Melbourne, South Caulfield: Zionist Federation of Australia. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0958856125. Our Book No: 10576. $30 AUD.

139. Inglis, Christine (editor); Gunasekaran, S. (editor); Sullivan, Gerard (editor); Wu, Chung-Tong (editor) (1992). Asians in Australia: the dynamics of migration and settlement. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 230 pp. Paperback trade, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, tables, rear cover scratched, sticker on half-title page, internally excellent. The first major study of the new Asian migration of the 1980s, which differs substantially from earlier waves. This study places Asian migration in the international context as part of a wider pattern of population movements having diplomatic and economic ramifications. Provides comparative data to Asian migration to the USA, Canada and New Zealand. ISBN: 1863732284. Our Book No: 12773. $20 AUD.

140. Jayasuriya, Laksiri; Pookong, Kee (1999). The Asianisation of Australia? Some facts about the myths (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book provides a wealth of data on the make-up of Australia's immigrant intake and the ability of immigrants to establish a place in their new country. The authors compare rates of employment, income, childbirth, intermarriage and fluency in English between Asian and other immigrants, and convincingly demonstrate the valuable contribution made by Asian immigrants to our culture and economy. ISBN: 0522848540. Our Book No: 23723. $20 AUD.

141. Jenkins, Tom (words & drawings); Jenkins, Richard (photos) (1995). Capes West Margaret River images (1st ed). Cowaramup, WA: Capes West Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book describes a precious place - the land and sea between Cape Naturaliste and Cape Leeuwin in the south-west of Western Australia. Here, in words and pictures, are its people, surf, wine, beauty, beaches, forests, wildlife, caves, food, farming, history and art. ISBN: 0646224905. Our Book No: 22648. $20 AUD.

142. Johnston, Ruth (editor) (1979). Immigrants in Western Australia (1st ed) [Way '79 series]. Perth, Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press. 115 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & few tiny dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, remnant of old label front free flyleaf. This book published for the 150th anniversary of the founding of Western Australia, brings together several studies on various immigrant groups. Western Australia is rich in its diverse populations and the information will be of interest to students and the general public. ISBN: 0855641517. Our Book No: 22319. $25 AUD.

143. Jupp, James (1984). Ethnic Politics in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, old price marks, minor edgewear, small bump spine ends. A body of academic work is now growing which analyses the ethnic impact on elections, on the parties and on elective offices. There is an ongoing debate between those who emphasise 'class' and those drawing attention to 'ethnicity' and this book highlights the debate. ISBN: 0868613428. Our Book No: 2951. $14 AUD.

144. Jupp, James; Walker, David (editor) (1991). Immigration [Australian Retrospectives]. Melbourne: Sydney University Press / Oxford University Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, light scratches front cover, two large rubber stamps (slight impressions offset on inside covers), corners creased front cover, minor edgewear. This book surveys the peopling of Australia from 1788 to the present, and addresses an issue that is of vital concern to Australians in the 1990s. Students studying aspects of Australian society, as well as general readers, will find this book a valuable contribution to their knowledge about the migrant origins and character of modern Australia. ISBN: 0424001667. Our Book No: 20977. $10 AUD.

145. Kalamaras, Vasso (1989). The same light (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 104 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket, card covers (with flaps), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, light lines rear cover book & jacket. This book is a moving and deeply felt exploration of the experiences of Greek immigrants to Australia. The author, in stories and poems written across a number of years, presents a graphic and compelling account of the tensions, hopes, plans, joys and despair that are part of leaving one country for another. ISBN: 0949206563. Our Book No: 23379. $20 AUD.

146. Kaldor, Peter (1987). Who goes where? Who doesn't care?: Going to church in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Homebush West: Lancer / ANZEA. 259 pp. Paperback small quarto, good condition only, tables, small crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, small stain on bottom corner of all pages and back cover, minor edgewear. Peter Kaldor explores many of the factors influencing church life in Australia. A comprehensive study of church attendance patterns from both social surveys and church data. An excellent resource for clergy, concerned christians and social scientists. ISBN: 0858923394. Our Book No: 20980. $25 AUD.

147. Kanarakis, George (1987). Greek voices in Australia: A tradition of prose, poetry and drama. Sydney: ANU Press: Australian National University Press / Pergamon Press. 512 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A bicentennial project to record Greek-Australian literature. This is the English-language edition of a book first published in Greek. ISBN: 0080343996. Our Book No: 3151. $30 AUD.

148. Kelly, Paul (2000). Paradise divided: the changes, the challenges, the choices for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned. Journalist writes with insight and understanding of Australian politics and society. He maps the immediate past, to asks the important questions about Australia's future. ISBN: 1865082910. Our Book No: 23231. $20 AUD.

149. Kershaw, Alister (1991). Hey days: Memories and glimpses of Melbourne's Bohemia 1937 - 1947. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 99 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Alister Kershaw was a member of the lively crew of painters, poets, musicians and interesting people who made up Melbourne's artistic avant-garde in the thirties and forties. ISBN: 0207166757. Our Book No: 20006. $12 AUD.

150. Kerwin, James; Kerwin, Daniel (illustrations) (1996). Building bridges - between the deaf and hearing cultures: a personal reflection (1st ed). Brisbane: Brisbane Catholic Education. 64 pp. Paperback thin wide trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small ends & edges bumped, otherwise excellent. The author tells his story about his adventures in the hearing and deaf world. This very special book is for all deaf and hearing people. It is full of joy, hope, fears and challenges. ISBN: 1864200766. Our Book No: 23400. $30 AUD.

151. Klaebe, Helen (2005). Onward Bound: the first 50 years of Outward Bound Australia (1st ed). Tharwa, ACT: Australian Outward Bound Foundation. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book scours archives and public records and combines them with personal stories from past and present OBA founders, staff and participants to follow this colourful social history of an organisation that in the past fifty years has touched the lives of more than 250,000 Australians. ISBN: 0975810804. Our Book No: 24132. $30 AUD.

152. Knight, Des; Whittaker, Noel (2002). Driving small business: how to make it, how to keep it (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, cartoons, small bump base of spine, minor edgewear, corner tip rear cover bent, bottom edge slightly shelf marked. The authors explain how to kickstart a stalled business and make a new business prosper, as well as how to best prepare your business for sale or succession. ISBN: 0731811593. Our Book No: 23554. $20 AUD.

153. Knight, Stephen (1990). The selling of the Australian mind. Melbourne: Mandarin / Octopus Publishing. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. These 14 essays by a professor of English candidly reveals the myths and misunderstandings, crankiness and deceptiveness of Australian society. ISBN: 1863301097. Our Book No: 12037. $10 AUD.

154. Krygier, Martin (2005). Civil Passions: Selected Writings. Melbourne: Black Inc. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, corner rear cover creased, minor edgewear. This very readable collection of essays looks at Australian society from many unexpected angles. The author is Professor of Law at the University of New South Wales. ISBN: 0975076981. Our Book No: 22251. $18 AUD.

155. Lack, John; Templeton, Jacqueline (1995). Bold Experiment: A Documentary History of Australian Immigration Since 1945. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Mainly quotes from documents about Australia's postwar immigration boom. By lecturers, University of Melbourne. ISBN: 0195535480. Our Book No: 9809. $30 AUD.

156. Langoulant, Allan (1998). A for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow Kanga, the kangaroo, as he travels around Australia and through the alphabet. Go on a great adventure and discover Australia's history and culture through its people, places, plants and animals. The delightful illustrations will appeal to very young children; older children will love to discover new words. ISBN: 0858811618. Our Book No: 20611. $16.50 AUD.

157. Larkins, John (1980). Story of The Snowy Mountains: Its History and People. Sydney: Reed. 80 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side), bottom edge lightly rubbed, spine ends lightly scuffed, faint foxing edges. The author tells the amazing story of the Snowy Mountains Scheme to build hydroelectric power stations. The photos enhance this book as a splendid look at the people's hard-won heritage. ISBN: 0589502018. Our Book No: 25023. $20 AUD.

158. Latham, Mark (2003). From the Suburbs: Building a Nation from our Neighborhoods. Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 149 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Collected essays about improving Australian communities by the assertive Labor Party frontbencher (later leader). ISBN: 1864031891. Our Book No: 14203. $15 AUD.

159. Lees, Jim (editor) (1997). A Legacy Under Threat? Family Farming in Australia. Armidale, NSW: University of New England Press. 259 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, covers lightly creased, minor insect damage inside front cover, minor edgewear. This book is an important source for those wishing to understand the complex factors that will determine the future of family farming in Australia. It is written for both the general reader and the serious student of the Australian farming scene. ISBN: 1875821368. Our Book No: 22596. $25 AUD.

160. Leong, Sinah; Yin, Francis, (illustrations) (1983). The Chinese (1st ed) [Hodder Australia series: Peoples of Australia]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear. The author describes the way of life of a typical Chinese-Australian family. The Lees are proud to be Australian, yet they still value and appreciate their ancient Chinese heritage. This book will appeal to 8-12 year olds. ISBN: 0340341432. Our Book No: 24168. $10 AUD.

161. Liffman, Michael (Brotherhood of St. Laurence) (1978). Power for the poor: the Family Centre Project: an experiment in self-help (1st ed). Sydney, Hornsby: Allen & Unwin. 159 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, spine lightly faded, pages lightly browned. The author has worked as a researcher for 5 years with the Brotherhood of St Laurence, the first three as principal research worker with the Family Centre Project. He describes the origins, development and achievements of the Project in its first three years. ISBN: 0868610968. Our Book No: 24305. $30 AUD.

162. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50 AUD.

163. Lloyd, Robbie (2005). Going walkabout through the suburbs (Valuing the lessons from alternative consciousness). Melbourne, Hartwell: Temple House / Sid Harta Publishers. 355 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The author has been involved for 30 years in social justice for disadvantaged groups, particularly mental illness, intellectual disability and indigenous. He uses action research to assist empowerment and creation of meaning within our Westernised materialist society. ISBN: 1921030011. Our Book No: 13328. $40 AUD.

164. Love, R. S.; Branson, V. M. (1980). Apex: The first twenty-five years [The first 25 years] (2nd ed). Sydney: Association of Apex Clubs. 121 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings. No ISBN in the book. The story of the well-known Australian community service organisation. Our Book No: 2156. $15 AUD.

165. Lowe, Ian (2005). A big fix: radical solutions for Australia's environmental crisis (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 113 pp. Paperback thin trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Written by pre-eminent scientist and environmentalist. The author offers far-reaching solutions to our environmental and social crisis. ISBN: 1863951261. Our Book No: 24177. $16.50 AUD.

166. Lowenstein, Wendy; Loh, Morag (1985). The immigrants (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 149 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, pages lightly browned, top corner on back cover creased. The immigrants in this book came to Australia between 1890 and 1970 - 17 of them. Australia was the land of their dreaming. What was the reality? ISBN: 0140221883. Our Book No: 21233. $10 AUD.

167. Lucire, Yolande (2003). Constructing RSI: belief and desire. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book documents the recent surge in reports of repetitive strain injury (RSI), placed against a history that is more than 300 years old. RSI gained currency within lthe Australian medical profession and was readily accepted among the working population, where it often caused hysteria. The author documents the flaws in medical thinking and practice that allowed an experiment in preventative medicine to go wrong, how power structures and medical institutions can work to create modern epidemics, and the need for medical journals to maintain rigorous standards. In examining the process by which well-meaning doctors came to diagnose and then advocate a wrong understanding of RSI symptoms, this book puts medical systems and ethics under the spotlight. Her conclusions are bolstered by 20 case studies. ISBN: 086840778X. Our Book No: 12539. $25 AUD.

168. Lunn, Hugh (2010). Words Fail Me: A Journey Through Australia's Lost Language (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 403 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The follow-up to Lost for Words. Intertwines the sayings and phrases of yesteryear with true stories and anecdotes that recapture what Australia used to be like 'back when'. ISBN: 9780733322518. Our Book No: 25086. $30 AUD.

169. Macintyre, Stuart (editor); Clark, Anna (editor); Mason, Sir Anthony (foreword) (2003). The History Wars (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 274 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover & few pages corners lightly worn. This book is a fascinating study of the recent endeavours to rewrite or reinterpret the history of European settlement in Austrlia. ISBN: 052285091X. Our Book No: 24967. $20 AUD.

170. Mackay, Hugh (1993). Reinventing Australia: The mind and mood of Australia in the 90s (Updated, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 309 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0207183147. Our Book No: 9010. $14.50 AUD.

171. Mackay, Hugh (2002). Media Mania: Why Our FEAR of Modern Media is Misplaced (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, white background rear cover lightly marked. The social commentator examines the influence of the media on Australian society. ISBN: 0868407097. Our Book No: 23222. $15 AUD.

172. Mackay, Hugh (2007). Advance Australia - where? How we've changed why we've changed and what will happen next (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny dents bottom edge. Fifteen years ago, the author wrote a bestseller called Reinventing Australia that analysed, with forensic skill, what was happening to Australian society. Now in this book, he takes another long hard look at trends in Australian society. ISBN: 9780733622199. Our Book No: 23208. $20 AUD.

173. Maguire, Marie (1985). Where sheep once grazed: a town emerging on land where sheep once grazed [Leeton] (1st ed). Leeton, NSW: Self-Published: B. H. Maguire. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark on flyleaf, page edges lightly browned. The author explores some of the events which coloured Leeton's history and influenced the town and district in rural New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959090614. Our Book No: 21581. $15 AUD.

174. Malone, Peter (editor) (1999). Developing an Australian Theology (1st ed). Sydney: St Pauls Publications. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, light edgewear. Essays providing insights from prominent Australian Christian writers. ISBN: 1876295139. Our Book No: 24969. $20 AUD.

175. Manne, Robert (1998). The Way We Live Now: The Controversies of the Nineties (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly yellowed. In this selection of his writings, the Australian academic charts his response to issues that will critically define the kind of country Australia will inhabit in the 21st century. ISBN: 1875847707. Our Book No: 20404. $10 AUD.

176. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (1999). Great Flying Doctor stories. Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The Royal Flying Doctor Service is a unique icon of Australian society. This collection of stories comes from many of our unsung heroes via the author. ISBN: 073330835X. Our Book No: 5020. $12 AUD.

177. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2006). Great Australian droving stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this book the author gathers together a collection of adventures that tell, in the authentic voices of the drovers, of the funny, sad, surprising, dramatic and sometimes painful truths about an Australian rural way of life that is fast disappearing. ISBN: 0733313353. Our Book No: 24069. $20 AUD.

178. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2007). Great Flying Doctor stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, copy 2. The Royal Flying Doctor Service is a unique icon of Australian society. This collection of stories comes from many of our unsung heroes via the author. ISBN: 9780733308352. Our Book No: 5020A. $13.50 AUD.

179. Marsh, Bill (Swampy) (2008). Great Australian Shearing Stories (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips creased front cover, crease fore-edge rear cover, minor edgewear, faint mark bottom corner few pages, minor edgewear. This collection of stories brings to life a world of outback stations, larrikins, roustabouts, sagacious dogs and occasionally strange cooks. This book is worthy addition to the bush yarn and Australian social history. ISBN: 9780733322310. Our Book No: 23806. $10 AUD.

180. Martin, Jean (1981). The ethnic dimension: Papers on ethnicity and pluralism by Jean Martin [Studies in society series]. Sydney: George Allen & Unwin. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, owner's written name, small stickers. A posthumous collection of papers by the Australian sociologist, Jean Martin, about the role of ethnic minorities in Australian society. She rejects both cultural pluralism and Marxism as valid models, in favour of structural pluralism - a model which Encel links to Weber. ISBN: 086861243. Our Book No: 12379. $25 AUD.

181. Martin, Reg; Temple, Richard (1989). The vision and the struggle: an account of the Hunter's Hill Trust's first twenty years [Hunters Hill Trust's first 20 years]. Sydney: Hunter's Hill Trust. 132 pp. Paperback wide, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. The story of this community organisation, established in 1968, subsequent to demolition of historic houses to make way for the Gladesville expressway that effectively cut Hunters Hill into two parts. The trust has actively lobbied against home unit development in this historic suburb in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0909593078. Our Book No: 12770. $28 AUD.

182. McAlpine, Alistair (1999). Bagman to Swagman: Tales of Broome, the North-West and Other Australian Adventures. Sydney, St Leonards: Allen & Unwin. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), base spine lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket. This is the second volume in the authors memoirs, written in his own inimitable style. The book is redolent with humour, wisdom and a deep and abiding love for Australia and its people. ISBN: 1865081043. Our Book No: 25006. $20 AUD.

183. McConnochie, Keith; Hollingsworth, David; Pettman, Jan (1989). Race and racism in Australia (Reprint ed). Wentworth Falls, NSW: Social Science Press. 259 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, tables, slight edgewear, few tiny creases front cover. This book explores the major concepts of race and racism in Australia. Focus on immigration and Aborigines. This book is especially designed for upper-secondary and lower tertiary studies. ISBN: 0949218170. Our Book No: 23057. $20 AUD.

184. McDonald, Bob; Steel, Zachary (1997). Immigrants and mental health: an epidemiological analysis (1st ed). Sydney, Parramatta: Transcultural Mental Health Centre, Cumberland Hospital. 309 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, light foxing edges. Using rigorous statistical methodologies, this book provides a detailed analysis of four major datasets in New South Wales. The results of these analyses will be of interest to decision makers and policy analysts, mental health managers and other health service providers, NESB communities and community organisations, as well as researchers in the area of transcultural mental health, both within Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0646329359. Our Book No: 24260. $35 AUD.

185. McGonigal, David (1990). The Australian Geographic Book of the Kimberley (First ed). Sydney, Terrey Hills: Australian Geographic. 159 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, lift-out map MISSING, otherwise very good condition, maps, colour text photos (some full-page), front cover corner lightly creased. The first edition of this comprehensive illustrated guide to the Kimberley's history, geography, Aboriginal people, early settlers, communications, primary industries, national parks and wildlife. It also leads you along the two roads that traverse the area, and explores the coast. With over 160 exceptional photographs and detailed maps, this book is an invaluable guide to the magnificent Kimberley. ISBN: 1862760055. Our Book No: 13582. $25 AUD.

186. McHarg, Jack (1994). History of Sydney Legacy 1986 - 1996 (1st ed). Sydney: Legacy Club of Sydney. 172 pp. (No ISBN printed in book.) Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, covers very slightly creased, light crease spine, minor edgewear, corner tips bent on few pages, small mark fore-edge rear cover & last four pages. The late Legatee Fred McAlister's 'History of Legacy in NSW' covered a period of 60 years. This present volume deals only with Sydney Legacy and attempts to update its various activities over the decade 1986 - 1996. Our Book No: 22458. $25 AUD.

187. McHenry, Paul; Nowara, Zbig; Spencer, Chris (2000). Australian bands of the Sixties from Adelaide, Brisbane, Perth and Tasmania. Golden Square, VIC: Moonlight Publishing. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, unstapled folded sheets, as new condition. Replaces a series of booklets published in 1998. A reference guide that brings together all the bands that performed rock, pop and folk during the sixties decade. Each band is listed alphabetically, and includes location, time period, and band members. A very useful index lists all band members alphabetically. ISBN: 187618728X. Our Book No: 12930. $50 AUD.

188. McHugh, Evan; Groth, Kate; Church, Fran (editor) (2004). Meet the Locals: The ABC Insider's Guide to Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Prahan: Explore Australia Publishing Pty Ltd. 232 pp. Paperback small quarto, stiffened card covers, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos, maps. This very colourful book is a unique travel guide to the people and places that make Australia special: the local highlights, best-kept secrets, events and characters. Produced in conjunction with the ABC, this entertaining and informative guide taps into the valuable local knowledge of ABC Local Radio audiences across Australia. ISBN: 1741170885. Our Book No: 22771. $30 AUD.

189. McHugh, Siobhan (1996). Cottoning on: Stories of Australian cotton-growing. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 204 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The Irish-Australian writer writes about cotton growing in Australia, including the resuting pollution. ISBN: 0868065978. Our Book No: 11727. $18.50 AUD.

190. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J.; Wadham, Prof. S. M. (foreword) (1944). Country towns of Victoria: a social survey. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $18 AUD.

191. McKnight, David (2005). Beyond right and left: new politics and the culture wars (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 298 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, bottom edge lightly marked, minor edgewear. The author argues that the new Australian right has a radical agenda, not a conservative one. He shows how this drives some of the most vexed cultural issues of our time: overconsumption, work-family balance, immigration and the environment. The discussion is original and incisive. ISBN: 1741145708. Our Book No: 24632. $20 AUD.

192. McQueen, Humphrey (1998). Temper Democratic: How Exceptional is Australia? Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An irreverent reflection on the idea of a classless Australia - its achievements, limitations, opponents. ISBN: 1862544662. Our Book No: 18143. $12 AUD.

193. Mecham, Father Frank (1991). The Church and Migrants 1946 - 1987 (1st ed). Sydney, Haberfield: St Joan of Arc Press. 167 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minimal insect damage rear board & top corner inside rear board. An outline of the Australian Catholic Church's involvement in immigration in the years after World War 2. It is written by a parish priest of Haberfield, NSW, an area with a large migrant population, particularly Italian. Our Book No: 23917. $24 AUD.

194. Medding, P. Y.; Sklare, Marshall (introduction) (1968). From assimilation to group survival: A political and sociological study of an Australian Jewish community. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 9287. $22 AUD.

195. Megalogenis, George (2006). The longest decade (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased, few pages & rear cover minor creasing fore-edge, minor edgewear. Based on exclusive interviews with both Prime Ministers Keating and Howard, and on the authors experience as a member of the Canberra press gallery, this book is a non-partisan analysis of the forces that shape Australia today - from the rise of the working women to the triumph of the McMansion. This is the story of how an era came to be defined by Keating and Howard, but it is also the bigger story of how Australia became a more complex society. ISBN: 192076979X. Our Book No: 23211. $25 AUD.

196. Melleuish, Gregory (editor) (1998). The packaging of Australia: politics and culture wars (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this book, the author dissects the recent attempts to 'package' the Australian nation. ISBN: 0868405841. Our Book No: 22368. $21 AUD.

197. Mendes, Philip (2003). Australia's welfare wars: the players, the politics and the ideologies (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 219 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book considers the roles played by key ideologies and lobby groups in determining welfare state outcomes with specific reference to current theories about globalisation. ISBN: 0868404853. Our Book No: 24546. $20 AUD.

198. Mercier, Emile (1951). Wake Me Up at Nine! (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 122 pp. Hardback small, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, good only condition, black & white cartoons, spine repaired (little loose), few pages roughly cut top edge, pages browned, edgewear, rubber shop stamp. The first little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 21547. $25 AUD.

199. Mercier, Emile (1956). My Ears Are Killing Me! (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers (blue cloth spine, mottled), good condition only, black & white cartoons, foxing & browning edges, covers creased, pages little browned, owner's written name. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 22595. $28 AUD.

200. Mercier, Emile (1956). I'm Waiting for an Earthquake! (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 128 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers (blue cloth spine, frayed & mottled), good only condition, black & white cartoons, covers creased, pages little browned, light edgewear, tide marks top edge rear pages, erasure marks front flyleaf (little loose, corner clipped), small edge tears, light edgewear. A great little book of Emile Mercier's cartoons that appeared in The Sun newspaper. Our Book No: 21550. $18 AUD.

201. Meredith, John; Anderson, Hugh (1979). Folk Songs of Australia and the Men and Women Who Sang Them (Reprint ed). Sydney, Dee Why: Ure Smith. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, light foxing top edge. This book contains words and melodies of 240 songs, bush dance tunes, and recitations with reminiscences of the people who performed them, details of where and when they learned them, and other background material. ISBN: 0725404760. Our Book No: 22854. $18 AUD.

202. Milner, Andrew (editor) (1984). The road to St. Kilda pier: George Orwell and the politics of the Australian Left (1st ed). Sydney, Westgate: Stained Wattle Press. 91 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing inside covers. This book is not a serious account of Orwell's political thought nor a detailed study of the Australian left. It is rather, an attempt to conjure up from the grave the shade of George Orwell, to ask him what he would have made of the Australian Left had he happened to live here now. Provocative and informative by turn, it provides an overview and commentary on the history of the Australian left, on its present crises, and its future prospects. ISBN: 095904860X. Our Book No: 23571. $20 AUD.

203. Milner, Anthony (editor); Quilty, Mary (editor) (1996). Comparing cultures [Australia in Asia]. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. A sophisticated analysis of the cultural differences that exist between Australia and the various Asian nations, by leading specialists in Australian and Asian studies. Includes chapters on business ethics, human rights, education, labour relations, democracy, national security, the media, citizenship and government. ISBN: 019553672X. Our Book No: 14054. $20 AUD.

204. Mol, Hans (1985). The faith of Australians (1st paperback ed) [Studies in society, no 25]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, tiny stain bottom of spine, tiny stain bottom corner first few pages. An authoritative study which is a successor to the author's Religion in Australia, published in 1971. In this book the author has been able to discuss the changes in society in recent years and make use of a wide range of new material on religious practice and the attitudes of Australians to religion. ISBN: 0868616362. Our Book No: 3471. $14 AUD.

205. Montague, Dianne (editor); Burley, Nan (editor) (1997). One Thing in Common: 54 People Tell Their Story of Living with Cancer. Sydney, St Leonards: Cansupport. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, tiny dent top edge front cover & few pages, rubber stamp, minor edgewear. Australian cancer survivor tell their own stories of living with cancer, and how, as visitor of Cansupport (cancer support group), they share their sense of survival with others on a similar journey. ISBN: 095938118X. Our Book No: 25093. $15 AUD.

206. Moorhouse, Geoffrey (2000). Sydney. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread. The story of the city of Sydney from long before the arrival of the First Fleet loaded with convicts in 1788 to the preparation for the Olympic Games in 2000. ISBN: 1865083208. Our Book No: 20499. $12 AUD.

207. Moreton-Robinson, Aileen (2000). Talkin' Up to the White Woman: Indigenous Women and Feminism (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author "talks up" in this provocative interrogation of feminism in representation and practice. As a Geonpul woman and an academic, she provides a unique cultural standpoint and a compelling analysis of the whiteness of Australian feminism and its effect on Australian indigenous women. ISBN: 0702231347. Our Book No: 24734. $20 AUD.

208. Morris, Barry (editor); Cowlishaw, Gillian (editor) (1990). Contemporary race relations in Australia [Journal for Social Justice Studies, Special issue series, volume 3]. Mitchell, NSW: Charles Sturt University. 88 pp. Paperback, very good condition, sticker. Contains seven essays about racism that continues to be experienced by Australian Aborigines. Our Book No: 2558. $10 AUD.

209. Morrissey, Harry (2004). To grow a parish - unearthing the human (1st ed). Noosa Heads, QLD: Debut Publishing. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few faint lines front cover (manufacture error), autograph (author's written name on title page). Father Harry Morrissey MSC is a missionary of the Heart of Christ based at Kensington Monastery, NSW. He writes about his own experience of a variety of pastoral settings in several states throughout Australia. ISBN: 1876329254. Our Book No: 22841. $23 AUD.

210. Mosely, Philip A; Cashman, Richard; O'Hara, John; Weatherburn, Hilary (1997). Sporting immigrants (1st ed). Sydney: Walla Walla Press. 323 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, small crease back cover, internally excellent. Describes the ways in which immigrants have stimulated an interest in new sports such as baseball, basketball, callisthenics, gymnastics, snow sports, softball, soccer and weightlifting. Sports like Australian Rules football, rugby league and cricket have also been enhanced by the involvement of immigrants. ISBN: 0958707901. Our Book No: 20801. $20 AUD.

211. Murphy, Brian (1993). The other Australia: experiences of migration (1st ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 274 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white photos, light foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). This book traces the patterns and impact of immigration to Australia since 1945, focusing on immigrants from non-English speaking backgrounds who came to New South Wales. ISBN: 0521441943. Our Book No: 24746. $20 AUD.

212. Murray, Les (1999). The quality of sprawl: thoughts about Australia. Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor foxing top edge. Prose pieces by the leading Australian poet, about Australians and their customs. A collection of his thoughts about Australian history and attitudes to clothes, religion, the republic, the bush, and Aussie customs. ISBN: 1875989560. Our Book No: 15723. $13.50 AUD.

213. Nicholls, Brian (2001). A saucepan in the sky (1st ed). Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear jacket (faint foxing edge rear flap), pages lightly browned. A spellbinding memoir about a 1940s childhood in a working-class suburb in Sydney's inner west. The author portrays a rich, world full of laughter and tears. ISBN: 0868067024. Our Book No: 24044. $20 AUD.

214. Norton, Andrew; Latham, Mark; Sturgess, Gary; Stewart-Weeks, Martin (1997). Social Capital: The Individual, Civil Society and the State [CIS Policy Forum]. Sydney: CIS: Centre For Independent Studies. 114 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The essays in this collection are from a workshop conducted by the CIS in January 1997. ISBN: 186432029X. Our Book No: 13897. $10 AUD.

215. O'Brien, Denis (1982). The Weekly: A Lively and Nostalgic Celebration of Australia Through 50 Years of its Most Popular Magazine [Australian Women's Weekly]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, corner rear cover lightly creased, old price marks. A celebration of Australia's longstanding premier women's magazine, the Australian Women's Weekly (first published in 1933). Profusely illustrated from old issues of the magazine, particularly covers. ISBN: 0140065660. Our Book No: 1387. $18 AUD.

216. O'Connor, Mark (1998). This tired brown land (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, copy 2. Cover subtitle: How Australia's booming population is destroying our environment and why discussion of this has been stifled. ISBN: 1875989366. Our Book No: 11395A. $16.50 AUD.

217. O'Connor, Pam; O'Connor, Brian (1991). In Two Fields: Soldier Settlement in the South East of South Australia. Millicent, SA: S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate rear cover lightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. Our Book No: 12550. $140 AUD.

218. O'Loughlin, Toni; Watson, Ian (1997). Loyalty is a one way street: NESB immigrants and long-term unemployment. Sydney: ACIRRT: Australian Centre for Industrial Relations and Training, University of Sydney. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, spine slightly creased. This study, commissioned by the Australian Government, is of chronic long-term unemployment in Australia during the 1980s and 1990s, with focus on non-English speaking background (NESB) immigrants. Because of Australia's de-industrialisation, many mature-age blue-collar workers have been thrown out of work, and this particularly affects NESB migrants. ISBN: 1864513209. Our Book No: 12713. $30 AUD.

219. Ogilvie, Judy (1995). The Push: an impressionist memoir. Sydney: Primavera Press. 184 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased (during manufacture). A memoir of being part of a group of drinkers, talkers and gamblers who styled themselves The Push in Sydney during the 1950s. They pushed the boundaries of morality and libertarian thought at the time. ISBN: 0958949484. Our Book No: 12366. $14 AUD.

220. Pauwels, Anne (1995). Cross-Cultural Communication in the Health Sciences: Communicating with Migrant Patients. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 206 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Comprehensive guide to the issues and problems faced by Australian health professionals when they communicate with their clients and patients from different linguistic and cultural backgrounds. Health professionals rely heavily on communication with or about a patient to provide adequate health care: they ask questions to establish what the matter is, they convey their diagnoses, actions or treatment programs via language, they give advice about health management and medication, and they give emotional support. Discusses lack of compliance and poor communication between health professional and patient - particular problems in multicultural Australia. ISBN: 0732929547. Our Book No: 14314. $40 AUD.

221. Pavils, J. G. (2007). Anzac Day: The Undying Debt (1st ed). Adelaide: Lythrum Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, minor edgewear. Uses archival documents, media reports and material evidence of Anzac Day to illustrate the beginnings of commemorative days as a part of Australian culture. Changes in the observance of Anzac Day were made to accommodate the increasing age and disability of South Australian ex-servicemen and women, as well as the inclusion of groups of multicultural Australians within the ranks of the Anzac Day march. ISBN: 9781921013126. Our Book No: 23369. $36 AUD.

222. Peake, Cathy; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). The Vietnamese (1st ed) [Hodder Australia series: Peoples of Australia]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 33 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, cover corners lightly creased, spine lightly worn. A Vietnamese family have left their war-torn country to escape hardship and persecution. This is the story of how that family is reunited in a new land, Australia. ISBN: 0340361131. Our Book No: 24169. $12 AUD.

223. Persson, Sheryl (2007). The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia: pioneering commitment, courage and success (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small bump next to top of spine, top of spine dustjacket creased, internally excellent. The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, founded in 1928, was the first comprehensive aerial medical organisation in the world and today, 80 years later, continues to provide emergency and primary healthcare as well as assistance with communication and education to people who live work and travel in regional and remote Australia. This little book is a record of this truly unique organisation that owes its success to men and women of extraordinary vision, ingenuity, daring and dedication. ISBN: 9780908988198. Our Book No: 21854. $20 AUD.

224. Pickering, Sam (2004). Waltzing the magpies: a year in Australia (1st ed). Michigan: University of Michigan Press. 280 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, fore-edge lightly marked. The author is an University of Connecticut English professor. He was played by Robin Williams in the movie Dead Poets Society. In this travelogue he writes about his sabbatical year spent with family travelling around Australia. ISBN: 0472113771. Our Book No: 24236. $20 AUD.

225. Piggin, Stuart (2004). Spirit of a Nation: The Story of Australia's Christian Heritage (2nd ed). Sydney: Strand Publishing. 294 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. Contrary to the myth that Australia is a goldless secular society, reveals the untold story of how Christianity has decisively shaped its national identity and values. Topics include: The First Fleet and the birth of the modern missionary movement; religious revivals; Christian passion as influencing mateship, trade unionism and human rights; and the great awakening provided by the Billy Graham Crusade of 1959. By foundation director of the Christian Studies Institute, Macquarie University. ISBN: 1876825588. Our Book No: 24827. $30 AUD.

226. Pollak, Michael; MacNabb, Margaret (2000). Hearts and Minds: Creative Australians and the Environment. Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 399 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Heavy. First detailed study of how Australian writers portray the Australian environment, in particular the potential for environmental destruction. Based on over 1000 interviews, ranging from Peter Carey to Tim Flannery, Dorothy Hewett to Peter Garrett. ISBN: 0868066923. Our Book No: 9821. $20 AUD.

227. Price, Matt; Leak, Bill (illustrations) (2008). Top Price: The Australian's Matt Price on Sport, Politics, Music and Life (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 329 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, creases rear cover. A collection of some of his liveliest columns filed over the last decade, in which he tackles issues big and small with his own special way of doing things - which made him one of Australia's top journalists (until his tragic death). ISBN: 9780732288877. Our Book No: 24845. $15 AUD.

228. Print, Murray (editor); Moroz, Wally (editor); Reynolds, Pat (editor) (2001). Discovering democracy in civics and citizenship education. Katoomba, NSW: Social Science Press. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1876633433. Our Book No: 17222. $15 AUD.

229. Pung, Alice (editor) (2008). Growing Up Asian in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 351 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, few black & white drawings, cover lightly creased, minor edgewear. In this collection, Asian-Australians tell their own stories with verve, courage and a large dose of humour. They include: Shaun Tan, Jenny Kee, Annette Shun Wah, Anh Do, Khoa Do, John So, Simone Lazaroo, Christopher Cyrill, Jason Yat-Sen Li, Sunil Badami, Hoa Pham, Quan Yeomans, Caroline Tran, Tom Cho, Vanessa Woods. ISBN: 9781863951913. Our Book No: 25107. $25 AUD.

230. Qantas (1970). The Spirit of Australia: Qantas Airways. Not Stated: Qantas Airways. Unnum 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured sketches), colour photos, minor edgewear. (Estimated date, 1970.) An easy to read pamphlet about the Australian airline, the oldest in the English-speaking world. Our Book No: 20881. $15 AUD.

231. Quality, Camp (2006). Laugh out loud: great jokes from great Aussies! (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic. 96 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. This book is the result of a dream of an amazing Camp Quality camper (a volunteer organization providing support for children with cancer). Although the jokes are aimed at children & young adults, they will appeal to any age. There is a laughter button inserted into the cover. ISBN: 1865049468. Our Book No: 22962. $20 AUD.

232. Rack, Ruth (2000). Book of Ruth: memoirs of a child survivor (1st ed). Dickson, ACT: Southern Highlands Publishers. 236 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched. Autobiography of a Jewish girl. Ruth talks about her life in pre-war Germany, her new life in Britain, and finally her secure and permanent life in her newly adopted country, Australia. The author's individual life story reflects patterns and images that distinguish the 20th century history of German Jews. ISBN: 0733407196. Our Book No: 24157. $35 AUD.

233. Reform Group, Immigration (1960). Control or Colour Bar? A Proposal for Change in Australia's Immigration Policy. Melbourne: Immigration Reform Group. 52 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, front cover & first few pages little creased, rubber stamp, owner's written name. Our Book No: 14364. $15 AUD.

234. Reid, Janice (editor); Trompf, Peggy (editor) (1990). The Health of Immigrant Australia: A Social Perspective (1st ed). Sydney: HBJ: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 403 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, figures, minor edgewear, crease back cover, small stain bottom corner last few pages. By academics from a crosscultural studies centre, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0729503844. Our Book No: 8312. $30 AUD.

235. Rivett, Kenneth (editor) (1962). Immigration: Control or colour bar? The background to 'White Australia' and a proposal for change by the Immigration Reform Group (1st p/b, revised ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 171 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover, pages lightly browned, slight wear along spine. The authors examine the 'White Australia' policy. Based on a pamphlet which won high praise for its powerful polemic and constructive approach, the present book contains in addition a history of the White Australia policy, an account of race relations in multi-racial societies such as Hawaii and Fiji, and a discussion of issues raised after publication of the earlier pamphlet. Our Book No: 24285. $15 AUD.

236. Rivett, Kenneth (editor) (1975). Australia and the non-white migrant: For the Immigration Reform Group (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly browned, edge tears, spine of jacket slightly faded, light wear to top & base of jacket, few creases around edges of jacket, autograph (signed and dated dedication from editor). The Immigration Reform Group discusses how to reconceptualise Australia's immigration program to make it fairer. ISBN: 0522840787. Our Book No: 21418. $20 AUD.

237. Roberts, Alan (1982). Growing Up: The Social History of Glebe and Annandale (1st ed) [The Social History of Glebe and Annandale, No. 7]. Sydney, Glebe: Glebe Public School. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This pamphlet was produced by Bill Collins and Faye Smith at Glebe Public School. This is the seventh in a series of booklets on the social history of Glebe and Annandale, two inner suburbs of Sydney. The series is directed to the school children of the area. ISBN: 0949690074. Our Book No: 25227. $20 AUD.

238. Robinson, Emma; Robinson, Sophie (2008). What Does It Mean? An Introduction to Text, Context, Values (2nd ed). Sydney: McGraw Hill Australia. 120 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings & text-photos, CD-ROM inside rear pocket. benchmark text that defines and explains texts and contexts within Senior English courses across Australia. Challenges students to apply critical literacy skills and discourse analysis to a wide variety of texts ranging from Macbeth and To Kill a Mockingbird to Facebook and Wikipedia. ISBN: 9780070165502. Our Book No: 14173. $28 AUD.

239. Rose, Deborah Bird (2004). Reports From a Wild Country: Ethics for Decolonisation (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 235 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book explores some of Australia's major ethical challenges. The focus is on the types or styles of reconciliation between indigenous and settler peoples. ISBN: 0868407984. Our Book No: 24166. $30 AUD.

240. Rutherford, Jennifer (2000). The Gauche Intruder: Freud, Lacan and the White Australia Fantasy (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages little browned, bottom edge rubbed, corners little worn. Rutherford traces the formation of an Australian moral code at the heart of the White Australia Policy. She weaves personal and autobiographical reflections around her cultural critique, creating a book that is scholarly, imaginative and genuinely accessible. ISBN: 0522849172. Our Book No: 20147. $24 AUD.

241. Rutland, Suzanne D. (2007). Triumph of the Jewish Spirit: 40 Years of the Jewish Communal Appeal 1967 - 2007 (1st ed). Sydney, Darlinghurst: NSW Jewish Communal Appeal. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, few black & white & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, minor edgewear. This special edition is presented by the Jewish Communal Appeal (JCA) to celebrate its 40th anniversary. ISBN: 9780980405903. Our Book No: 23854. $30 AUD.

242. Ryan, Peter (1997). Lines of Fire: Manning Clark and Other Writings. Binalong, NSW: Clarion Editions. 255 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white drawings & photos. Essays by a conservative critic. Peter Ryan was awarded the military medal for gallantry as a 19-year-old soldier in New Guinea. He became Australia's most distinguished publisher as director of Melbourne University Press from 1962 to 1988. In his spare time he is an author, newspaper columnist and reviewer. ISBN: 0909759030. Our Book No: 20807. $10 AUD.

243. Ryan, Susan (1999). Catching the Waves: Life In and Out of Politics. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. This autobiography is a valuable record of an important period in Australian political and social history (she was a Labor Federal government minister), and a unique contribution to the ongoing feminist debate. ISBN: 0732259592. Our Book No: 19980. $10 AUD.

244. Sale, Colin J. (1973). The island continent and its smaller neighbours (Revised ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 327 pp. Hardback, decorative cloth boards, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, maps, glossy paper, slight edgewear. School textbook by geography lecturer, Alexander Mackie College, Sydney. About Australian geography and the consequent activities of the Australian people. Includes chapters on New Zealand and New Guinea. ISBN: 0855580194. Our Book No: 1448. $15 AUD.

245. Sanders, Brent (2001). How Dangerous Men Think (And How to Stay Safe for Life) (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 210 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Describes how women can defend themselves against sexual harassment, stranger rape, date rape, armed attack or a gang confrontation. Written by a retired police officer who dealt with violent crime. Since leaving the police force he has established Winning Edge Strategies and taught more than 62,000 women and girls how to stay safe for life. ISBN: 0091842093. Our Book No: 24067. $18 AUD.

246. Sargeant, Garry (1987). Three nights on nowhere street. Sydney: Fontana. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This is the story of the homeless people in Sydney. Garry writes about his experiences and valuable time spent on the street with no money, no home and no contact from his friends and family. ISBN: 0006371728. Our Book No: 2134. $12 AUD.

247. Saunders, Peter (2002). The ends and means of welfare: Coping with economic and social change in Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. Written by Professor of Social Policy and Director of the Social Policy Research Centre at the University of New South Wales. This book explores the relation between economic liberalism and social policy in Australia. ISBN: 0521524431. Our Book No: 20789. $25 AUD.

248. Saville, Heather (2009). Friends in Deed: 50 years of Quaker Service Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Quakers Australia / Heather Saville. 337 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, covers lightly scratched, minor edgewear, corner tips slightly worn covers. This book is the inspiring and deeply human story of a small group of people who wanted to help change the world, one step at a time. A few Australian Quakers (Society of Friends) began a 50-year journey to build a respected international aid organisation known today as Quaker Service Australia. ISBN: 9780980325836. Our Book No: 24900. $25 AUD.

249. Schultz, Julianne (1985). Steel city blues: the human cost of industrial crisis (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 282 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, small crease bottom edge front cover. This book tells how people tried to adapt to the massive restructuring that happened to Wollongong's steel and coal mining industries during the 1980s. Publisher lists as fiction, but reads more like non-fiction (eg, minimal dialogue). ISBN: 0140071474. Our Book No: 22552. $10 AUD.

250. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $20 AUD.

251. Scott, Margaret (1997). Port Arthur: a story of strength and courage. Sydney: Random House. 246 pp. Paperback trade, gatefold flap, very good condition, faint remainder stripe bottom edge. Describes courage and bravery during the murder of 35 people at the Port Arthur historic site, Tasmania, on April 28, 1996. ISBN: 0091835216. Our Book No: 10374. $13.50 AUD.

252. Sendy, John (1983). Melbourne's radical bookshops (1st ed). Victoria: International Bookshop Pty Ltd. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, page edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers, top corner front cover slightly creased. The author has used his considerable knowledge of the Melbourne radical scene of the last 50 years to write this book. It is a unique portrayal of some remarkable personalities who have contributed much to Melbourne's cultural history. ISBN: 0959183000. Our Book No: 23289. $15 AUD.

253. Shayler, Kate (2001). The Long Way Home: The Story of a Homes Kid (1st thus ed). Sydney: Random House. 346 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The ordeal and loneliness of a white child removed from her family to live in the Burnside Homes for Children. (Most attention in Australia so far has focused on the Aboriginal stolen generation, and on British child migrants.). ISBN: 174051050X. Our Book No: 7510. $13 AUD.

254. Shayler, Kate (2004). A Tuesday thing: the passionate sequel to The Long Way Home (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 509 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear, cover corners creased, few corners pages little bent. The ordeal and loneliness of a white child removed to live in the Burnside Homes for Children. This book follows on from her memoir of childhood, The Long Way Home, and traces her journey to wholeness. ISBN: 1740512685. Our Book No: 24596. $15 AUD.

255. Sheehan, Paul (1998). Among the barbarians: the dividing of Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight scratches front cover. Trenchant criticism of Australian multiculturalism by journalist, Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 0091836360. Our Book No: 2686. $16 AUD.

256. Sheehan, Paul (2006). Girls like you: four young girls, six brothers and a cultural timebomb (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a narrative built on dialogue, character and forensic detail tracking the cascade of crimes by six Pakistani brothers, and the courtroom drama of four teenage girls encountering a legal system loaded against rape victims. ISBN: 140503727X. Our Book No: 23090. $25 AUD.

257. Sheridan, Greg (editor) (1995). Living with dragons: Australia confronts its Asian destiny (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers slightly scratched, pages lightly browned. Foreign editor of The Australian newspaper brings together the best minds and most important policy practitioners in Australia and Asia. The result is the most sustained and hard-edged analysis yet produced of Australia's Asian engagement and what that means for Australia's national interests. ISBN: 1763738800. Our Book No: 24295. $14 AUD.

258. Skelton, Kathy (1990). Miss Gymkhana, R. G. Menzies and me: small town life in the Fifties (1st ed). Melbourne: McPhee Gribble. 153 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips slightly scuffed. Her story about growing up in a small Victorian town, Sorrento, in the 1950s. ISBN: 869141953. Our Book No: 23702. $20 AUD.

259. Slessor, Kenneth; Reilly, Virgil (drawings); Dunne, Frank; Morrison, Joan; Croft, Julian (editor) (1983). Backless Betty from Bondi (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 34 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, faint foxing on reverse of dustjacket, slight wear top and base of spine, scuffing to end pastedown inside back cover small piece missing, pages clean. A sequel to the very popular Darlinghurst Nights, this book is a further selection of Slessor's illustrated light verse published in Smith's Weekly between 1928 and 1933. Elegant and witty, the poems show both the light and dark side of life during the Depression. ISBN: 020714494X. Our Book No: 20743. $15 AUD.

260. Sloniec, Elizabeth (1987). Women in a Multicultural Society: 15 Stories of Ordinary Women from Many Ethnic Backgrounds Living in Australia Today [Multi Cultural Society]. Adelaide: Multicultural Education Co-ordinating Committee of South Australia / Kitchener Press. 112 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, sticker mark front cover, rear cover lightly scuffed & scratched, crease fore-edge last few pages, owner's written name. This book contains stories about women from many ethnic backgrounds in Australia, speaking of their lives, values and hopes. ISBN: 0724341986. Our Book No: 24759. $28 AUD.

261. Small, Clive; Gilling, Tom (2009). Smack express: how organised crime got hooked on drugs (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. Indepth examination of organised crime in New South Wales, by a former senior police officer. ISBN: 9781741756364. Our Book No: 24672. $20 AUD.

262. Smith, Babette (2003). Coming up for air: A history of the Asthma Foundation of New South Wales. Sydney: Rosenberg Publishing / Asthma Foundation of New South Wales. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white photos. A very inspiring and compelling account of the foundation, established in 1961. The book is about the romance and tragedy, the passion and conflict, of citizens doing what they believe in - improving awareness about asthma in New South Wales. ISBN: 1877058173. Our Book No: 20143. $20 AUD.

263. Snyder, Ilana (2008). The literacy wars: why teaching children to read and write is a battleground in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease front cover, few dents rear cover, internally excellent. This book explains the reasons for the often bitter disagreements in Australia between the critics who want to reclaim old ways of teaching literacy, and the educators who emphasise the possibilities for creative change. ISBN: 9781741754247. Our Book No: 24074. $20 AUD.

264. Solo, Romano Yehudi; Haldar, Michael (illustrator) (2001). Gypsy Pie. Sydney,: Little Red Apple Publishing. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, top corner creased back cover, bottom corner tip worn front cover, autograph (author's written name on title page). The author talks about his family history and the social customs of the Romani (Romany) Gypsies living in Australia. This book is inspirational for anyone curious to learn more about the Romani Gypsies. ISBN: 187532920X. Our Book No: 22293. $18 AUD.

265. Spillman, Lyn (1997). Nation and Commemoration: Creating National Identities in the United States and Australia (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge cultural social studies]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny tear & bump top spine, label on flyleaf (review copy). This book is an exploration of the creation and recreation of national identities through commemorative activities. Extending recent work in cultural sociology and history, the author compares centennial and bicentennial celebrations in the United States and Australia to show how national identities can emerge from processes of "cultural production". ISBN: 0521574323. Our Book No: 21712. $18 AUD.

266. Stenmark, Marea (1989). Dad's the answer. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Celebrating fathers in Australian families. Proceeds support the Royal NSW Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. ISBN: 0959165738. Our Book No: 11725. $15 AUD.

267. Stevens, Joyce (1995). Healing Women: A History of Leichhardt Women's Community Health Centre (1st ed). Sydney: First Ten Years History Project. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corners little worn, tiny mark fore-edge, autograph (author's written name). The author interviewed 34 current or past staff members, plus two managers, to write this important book on the history of this women's health centre in an inner western suburb of Sydney. ISBN: 0646259776. Our Book No: 24551. $22 AUD.

268. Stone, Richard (2005). Fragments of the Everyday: A Book of Australian Ephemera. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 122 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A wonderful compendium of popular memories, a resource for designers and inventors - a social historian's delight. Remarkable photographic collection of 375 pieces of ephemera from Australia's past, classified into four sections: eventful (brochures, flyers, tickets for public events); persuasive (patriotic & protest posters, stickers); consuming (store catalogues, sale notices); and travelling (timetables, tickets, travel posters). Includes a list of sources. ISBN: 0642276013. Our Book No: 13273. $25 AUD.

269. Stratton, Jon (1998). Race daze: Australia in identity crisis. Sydney: Pluto Press. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Examines Australia's hang-ups in the 1990s about race with respect to both right (assimilationist) and left (multicultural) orthodoxies. By associate professor of cultural studies, Curtin University, Perth. ISBN: 1864030534. Our Book No: 4564. $22 AUD.

270. Strauss, Richard (1998). Up for Rego: A Social History of the Holden Kingswood. Sydney: Pluto Press. 106 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. General Motors Holden manufactured 1.5 million cars in Australia during the 1970s, to satify the desires of the baby-boomers. The author interviews the famous and not-so-famous about why they fell in love with Australia's ultimate Ocker machine, the Holden Kingswood. Includes many contemporary adverts for of this national icon. ISBN: 1864030542. Our Book No: 11157. $25 AUD.

271. Summers, Anne (2000). Ducks on the pond: an autobiography 1945 - 1976. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 442 pp. Paperback thick, very good condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date, edges lightly foxed. The unflinching personal story of Anne Summers. It covers the conformity and repression of the 1950s, the political radicalism and rock music of the 1960s, and the sexual revolution, women's liberation and the Whitlam phenomenon of the 1970s. Written with wit and wry humour, this story is one of success and fulfillment achieved against considerable odds. ISBN: 0140278087. Our Book No: 21743. $18 AUD.

272. Summers, Anne (2003). The end of equality: Work, babies and women's choices in 21st century. Sydney: Random House. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 1740512871. Our Book No: 7768. $17.50 AUD.

273. Tacey, David J. (1995). Edge of the Sacred: Transformation in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 224 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Describes Australia as a natural landscape for the recovery of the sacred in life. His emphasis is on Jung, Aborigines and literature. By Australian academic (Australian literature), of Irish descent, who grew up among Aborigines near Alice Springs. ISBN: 1863714081. Our Book No: 7524. $21 AUD.

274. Taft, Ronald (1966). From Stranger to Citizen: A Survey of Studies of Immigrant Assimilation in Western Australia. Perth: University of Western Australia Press. 108 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables (one fold-out), appendices. By psychologist, University of Western Australia. Our Book No: 11468. $15 AUD.

275. Tanner, Lindsay (1999). Open Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Pluto Press. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The Labor politician (later Finance Minister) foreshadows a new Australian economy based in information and services, that will ensure a prosperous future in the new global market. ISBN: 1864030526. Our Book No: 18308. $15 AUD.

276. Tapp, Nicholas (editor); Yia Lee, Gary (editor) (2004). The Hmong of Australia: culture and diaspora (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, few colour photos, minor edgewear. The Hmong are among Australia's newest immigrant populations. They came as refugees from Laos after the communist revolution of 1975 ended their life there as highland shifting cultivators. This interdisciplinary collection of articles deals with their music and textiles, gender and language, their social adaptation and their global diaspora. This book aims to bring knowledge of the Hmong to a wider public and contribute to the understanding of these people. ISBN: 1740760417. Our Book No: 22272. $30 AUD.

277. Taylor, Hollis; Rose, Jon (2007). Post Impressions: A Travel Book for Tragic Intellectuals (1st ed). Portland, OR: Twisted Fiddle. 243 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, bottom corner front cover little creased, includes DVD. An American woman and an Australian man set out to explore and perform on the giant musical instruments covering the continent of Australia: fences. Their travelogue includes a bonus DVD of 40 outback fence performances, 88 colour photos, and transcriptions of fence music and birdsong. ISBN: 9780646471747. Our Book No: 24600. $24 AUD.

278. Terrill, Ross (1987). The Australians (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, edges lightly browned. Heavy. The author takes a close look at Australia, past and present. This book is a fascinating study of contemporary Australia. ISBN: 0593010191. Our Book No: 2797. $20 AUD.

279. Thomas, Peter (1955). Who owns Queensland [?] (2nd ed). Brisbane: Coronation Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, edges browned, staples rusted, small bump & edge tear bottom edge back cover, minor browning of pages. This booklet tells some of the facts about who does own Queensland and its wealth. This revised edition contains new material. Our Book No: 21045. $10 AUD.

280. Thompson, Elaine (1994). Fair Enough: Egalitarianism in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: University of New South Wales Press. 283 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corner front cover lightly creased. Tackles many of the issues surrounding Australian egalitarianism. The book explores the origins of political egalitarianism - the transformation from a culture which defined itself by white Britishness to one which cherishes multicultural diversity. Special emphasis is also placed on the economic, social and cultural positions of women, non-Anglo immigrants and indigenous people. ISBN: 0868403652. Our Book No: 23521. $18 AUD.

281. Thompson, John (2006). The patrician and the bloke [Geoffrey Serle] (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 383 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book examines the play of forces and influences that shaped Geoffrey Serle's Australian sensibility, and saw him become an advocate for a new and vigorous interpretation of Australian history. It presents a portrait of a man who, from his vantage point in Melbourne, found in regional history a key to national understanding and identity. ISBN: 1740761529. Our Book No: 24499. $20 AUD.

282. Thompson, Stephanie Lindsay (1980). Australia Through Italian Eyes: A Study of Settlers Returning from Australia to Italy. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine lightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. A study of 138 Italian immigrants to Australia who have returned to live permanently in Italy (the southern province of L'Aquila, and the northern province of Treviso). ISBN: 0195505700. Our Book No: 3480A. $14 AUD.

283. Thomson, Mark (1996). Blokes & sheds (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 121 pp. Paperback oblong, very good condition, full-page black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. In this good-humored portrayal of Australian sheds and their owner-occupiers, the author and photographer peers into the gloom, past the dartboard, the beer fridge and the piles of timber off-cuts, to discover what goes on between blokes and sheds. ISBN: 0207189161. Our Book No: 22408. $20 AUD.

284. Toyne, Phillip; Vachon, Daniel (1984). Growing Up the Country: The Pitjantjatjara Struggle for their Land (1st ed). Melbourne, Fitzroy: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, map, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. This is the Pitjantjatjara story. The story of an Aboriginal people who believe that their survival rests in protecting their traditional relationship with their lands (South Australia, Western Australia-Northern Territory border area). ISBN: 0140076417. Our Book No: 3404. $12 AUD.

285. Tucker, Lucy (editor); Martin, Ray (foreword) (2004). Banking on community spirit: 22 Australian communities using common cents for local benefit (1st ed). Melbourne, Malvern: Potentially Famous. 132 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white photos. This book shows how to map the resources of communities. The Bendigo Bank's community bank model and the Lead On Youth & Community Leadership Program have combined to bring the very inspiring stories that are in this book to life. ISBN: 0958143412. Our Book No: 21509. $20 AUD.

286. Turner, Michele (1983). Stuck! Unemployed people talk to Michele Turner (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 262 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly browned, tiny creases along spine, edgewear. Unemployed Australians talk about their feelings and experiences. Their own lively accounts of work, families and being unemployed give an unusually detailed picture of Australian society. ISBN: 0140065873. Our Book No: 20631. $10 AUD.

287. Van Tiggelen, John (2003). Mango: a journey beyond the brochures of tropical Queensland (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips bent. This book goes beyond the travel brochures to offer an irreverent profile of tropical Queensland, and an insight into Australian life away from the big city lights. ISBN: 0732911931. Our Book No: 23834. $20 AUD.

288. Venning, Jackie; Higgins, John (2001). Towards sustainability: emerging systems for informing sustainable development (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. This book looks at the ways that new systems for documenting ecologically sustainable development have been evolving in Australia. These systems are currently in a state of flux, with the decades-old traditional methods of generating information for politicians, policy analysts, business and the community being replaced by new and still emerging systems. Key issues the book considers include the history of the development of sustainability concepts in Australia, environmental and economic models, environmental and economic measures, sustainability indicators, and designing and testing future models of sustainability. ISBN: 0868406678. Our Book No: 23510. $30 AUD.

289. Viviani, Nancy (1984). The Long Journey: Vietnamese Migration and Settlement in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Melbourne University Press. 316 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (small closed tear & crease top edge). Survey of Vietnamese migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). ISBN: 0522842747. Our Book No: 23187. $20 AUD.

290. Viviani, Nancy (1996). The Indochinese in Australia 1975 - 1995: From Burnt Boats to Barbecues. Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables & figures (as appendix). A survey of Vietnamese, Cambodian and Laotian migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). Main themes include politics of entry and settlement, residential location, employment status, and social relations between Indochinese and other Australians. By professor of international politics, Griffith University. ISBN: 0195540018. Our Book No: 12838. $20 AUD.

291. Volkenandt, Claus (editor); Kaufmann, Christian (editor) (2009). Between Indigenous Australia and Europe: John Mawurndjul: Art Histories in Context (1st Australian ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 240 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly scratched. John Mawurndjul is one of several Aboriginal artists whose work is collected and displayed in art museums and galleries worldwide. His work is simultaneously grounded in his country in Northern Australia, and internationally, the resulting dual perspective raises basic questions about how art should be viewed and approached in intercultural terms. The editors have gathered together key Australian and international art historians, anthropologists and social scientists in this innovative collection. ISBN: 0855756667. Our Book No: 24866. $35 AUD.

292. Wagner, Tegan (2007). The making of me: finding my future after assault (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author tells her harrowing story about being raped by three brothers in 2002, when she was 14 years old. It is chilling, unforgettable and ultimately inspiring - as well as exposing cultural faultlines in Australian society. ISBN: 9781405038232. Our Book No: 23091. $22 AUD.

293. Walker, J. C. (Jim); Hunt, Christine (assistance) (1988). Louts and legends: Male youth culture in an inner-city school (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A qualitative study of the interactions of social class, ethnicity and gender among youths at a school, presumably in Sydney's inner west, with followup after leaving school. The youths are grouped into four distinct styles: footballers (macho Aussie), competitive Greeks, friendly handballers, and three artistic friends. ISBN: 0043303927. Our Book No: 12270. $20 AUD.

294. Wannan, Bill (editor) (1966). The heather in the south: a Scottish-Australian entertainment (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corners bumped, dustjacket defects (minor edgewear, edge tears, tiny hole in rear flap), autograph (editor's written name on front free flyleaf). Written by the author of The Wearing of the Green, Lore Literature and Balladry of the Scots In Australia. This book is full of wit and wisdom and will be enjoyed by anyone interested in the Scots in Australia. Part one: The Muses' Heather: Stories, Poems, Essays. Part two: Portrait Gallery: Scottish-Australian profiles, Part three: Ballads old and new. Our Book No: 22101. $22 AUD.

295. Wark, McKenzie (1997). The virtual republic: Australia's culture wars of the 1990s (1st ed). Sydney, St Leonards: Allen & Unwin. 314 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, light foxing top edge, autograph (author's written name). The author takes a fresh look at recent debates about gender, race, culture and the media, and suggests that our sense of national identity no longer resides in our past but is continually being reinvented. ISBN: 1864485205. Our Book No: 24323. $25 AUD.

296. Weatherburn, Don (2004). Law and order In Australia: rhetoric and reality (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, very minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages slightly creased. This book deals in facts and dispels myths. The author, Director of the NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, shows how far popular assumptions about crime and crime control diverge from what is actually happening in Australia. ISBN: 1862875324. Our Book No: 23160. $30 AUD.

297. Weatherburn, Don; Lind, Bronwyn (2001). Delinquent-prone communities [Cambridge criminology series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, tables, bookplate (review copy), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Two Australian criminologists explore the link between social and economic disadvantage and crime. They show that the transmission mechanism linking disadvantage and crime is not offender motivation, but disruption of the parenting process. ISBN: 0521790948. Our Book No: 3766. $30 AUD.

298. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, indent mark on front of jacket, corner bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363. $30 AUD.

299. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, cloth cover corner scratched. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363A. $30 AUD.

300. White, A. G.; Gregory, C. A. (1933). Safety and health: the official manual of safety and well-being [etc]. Sydney: Safety League of N.S.W. 128 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted, nearby page stained), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, many adverts, few page edges roughly cut. Our Book No: 12964. $20 AUD.

301. Whyte, Rod (2005). Australia's artful dodger Centrelink: this is a MUST read for all Centrelink customers (1st ed). Wollongong, NSW: Welfare Watchdog Publications. 241 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, light edgewear. A critical discussion of Centrelink (Australia Government's welfare provider) and its impact on society. ISBN: 0975246321. Our Book No: 22509. $30 AUD.

302. Willey, Keith (1972). Tales of the Big Country. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps, owner's written name & details. Journalist travels around Australia in search of its colourful characters. Includes Ronald Ryan (last man hanged in Australia), and on patrol with soldiers in Vietnam. ISBN: 0851794262. Our Book No: 11663. $15 AUD.

303. Williams, Dr Bill; Pockley, Peter (editor) (1971). The Four Prisons of Man and Other Insights. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, light edgewear. ABC Radio talks (Insight series) by CSIRO computer botanist on diverse topics. The four prisons by which humans acquire false attitudes are: heredity, upbringing, society and prejudice. ISBN: 064297280X. Our Book No: 9724. $10 AUD.

304. Williams, Sue (2004). Mean streets kind heart: the Father Chris Riley story (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the maverick Catholic priest who has helped 45,000 troubled kids through his Youth Off the Streets programs. ISBN: 0732274729. Our Book No: 13991. $15 AUD.

305. Wilson, Paul R. (editor) (1977). Delinquency in Australia: A critical appraisal. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Editor is criminologist / sociologist at University of Queensland. ISBN: 0702213713. Our Book No: 11755. $20 AUD.

306. Woldendorp, Richard; McDonald, Roger (1994). Australia's Flying Doctors (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 162 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos, written dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Pictorial record of Australia's unique flying doctors - who provide essential health care to remote communities. A beautiful book to use for reference or just to read. ISBN: 0732907934. Our Book No: 20150. $20 AUD.

307. Wright, Tony (2006). BadGround: Inside the Beaconsfield Mine Rescue. Sydney, Milsons Point: Pier 9 / Murdoch Books. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-colour & black & white photos, minor edgewear. The dramatic story of the Beaconsfield Mine rescue of two trapped miners in Tasmania that gripped the Australian nation. ISBN: 9781921208874. Our Book No: 23270. $23 AUD.

308. Ye, Sang (1994). The Finish Line: A Long March by Bicycle through China and Australia (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 144 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few slight creases covers, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. Chinese-Australian writer describes two 3000 km trips: along the Old Yellow River in China and the Sturt Highway in Australia. A cross-cultural masterpiece of insights. ISBN: 0702226548. Our Book No: 5415. $13 AUD.

309. Yongai, Edison (editor) (2006). The Book of African Australian Stories. Sydney, Bankstown: Bankstown Area Multicultural Network Inc. 60 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings & pages. A collection of stories gathered from writing workshops and interviews with people from African communities in Australia. Some stories are suitable for children, and others for young adults. Some stories have war themes, and require parental guidance. ISBN: 9780958006347. Our Book No: 14270. $25 AUD.