BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0615

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY & CULTURE ** MODERN or CONTMEPORARY AUSTRALIAN HISTORY (CURRENT AFFAIRS).
151 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT & POLITICS ** AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS (LOCAL HISTORY) ** ETHNICITY & CROSSCULTURAL CROSS-CULTURAL ** BUSINESS.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.95, 0.46 PStg or 0.64 Euros, approx).
This list updated: JUNE 15, 2008.



1. Aarons, Mark (1989). Sanctuary! Nazi fugitives in Australia. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 385 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, corner slightly bumped, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0855613327. Our Book No: 5887. $20.

2. Adam Smith, Patsy (1973). The Barcoo salute (Footloose in Australia) (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. The freelance writer describes her travels throughout Australia, including the devastating Hobart bushfire of 1967, and her years living on a coastal vessel. Footloose in Australia is a later title for this book. ISBN: 0851796028. Our Book No: 2705. $22.50.

3. Andrews, John (editor) (1966). Frontiers and men: A volume in memory of Griffith Taylor 1880 - 1963. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white portrait frontispiece, figures, tables, top edge slightly foxed. Articles about nature-human adaptation, mainly about Australia, in honour of one of Australia's great academic geographers (University of Sydney). Our Book No: 1619. $18.50.

4. Appleyard, R. T. (1964). British emigration to Australia (1st ed). Canberra: ANU: Australian National University. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, spine of dustjacket slightly faded, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Based on interviews with 900 Britons just before their departure for Australia - to establish their motives for emigration, and how typical they were of the British population. Our Book No: 18593. $20.

5. Aquilina, Berni; Reed, William (1997). Lure of the pearl: pearl culture in Australia (1st ed). Broome, WA: Kimbooks Pty Ltd. 135 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, some full-colour full-page photos, few scratches on covers, minor edgewear. A comprehensive and colourfully illustrated look at the pearling industry in Broome, Western Australia. Berni Aquilina is a trained marine biologist, specialising in pearl oysters, she has been involved in the pearl industry over fourteen years. Bill Reed is part-owner and Director of Linneys of Broome, a high class and innovative jewellery store. He has been involved in pearl farming in Australia for the past 25 years. ISBN: 187633200X. Our Book No: 22186. $25.

6. Archer, John (1996). The water you drink: How safe is it? (1st ed). Sydney: Pearl Beach: Pure Water Press. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches, slight edgewear, pencil annotation on some internal pages. An informative and helpful book about Australian drinking water. It looks at current scientific research into the quality of our water and the options open to health conscious consumers. ISBN: 0646265245. Our Book No: 10089. $13.

7. Archer, John (2001). Australia's drinking water: the coming crisis (1st ed). Sydney: Pearl Beach: Pure Water Press. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches & text-photos, minor edgewear. The author examines catchment and water-quality problems in cities and towns around the country. ISBN: 0957800908. Our Book No: 22217. $25.

8. Austen, Tom (1992). The stranger: Crime and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: St George Books. 167 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white text-photos. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460. Our Book No: 10848. $17.50.

9. Australian Army (1945). Australian background: an introduction to social sciences (Later title: Australian background: a course in social sciences). City Not Stated: Melbourne: Australian Army Educational Service (AAES). 135 pp. Paperback small, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos. Estimated date: 1945 (as listed in the National Library Australia catalogue). A little textbook used to instruct Australian Army recruits. Our Book No: 2103. $15.

10. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, copy 2. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062A. $15.

11. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $15.

12. Baum, Fran (editor); Fry, Denise (editor); Lennie, Ian (editor) (1992). Community health: Policy and practice in Australia. Sydney: Pluto Press. 314 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly faded. ISBN: 0949138827. Our Book No: 2337. $15.

13. Bazza; Curly; Miles, Ros (cartoons) (1990). Betcha wrong! A book to settle that bar-room bet! Sydney: Strawberry Hills: Pub Pub Publishing. 143 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. A fun book of questions and answers about Australian pub life. ISBN: 0646007882. Our Book No: 12174. $15.

14. Bertone, Santina (editor); Casey, Helen (editor) (2000). Migrants in the New Economy: problems, perspectives and policy (1st ed). Melbourne: Workplace Studies Centre, Victoria University. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. This book looks closely at how the new restructured economy in Australia has impacted on one of the most diverse but vulnerable groups in society - non-English-speaking background (NESB) people - that is, people who have imigrated to Australia from a vast range of source countries over the past several decades. The backgrounds, cultural attributes and educational attainments of the immigrant groups vary widely. However, the papers in this book succeed in tracing the common dilemmas and issues facing many NESB immigrants in this country. ISBN: 1862725977. Our Book No: 22005. $30.

15. Birch, Charles (1981). Confronting the future. Australia and the world: The next hundred years (Revised ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover slightly creased, rubber stamp of two previous owners. By emeritus professor of biology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0140219374. Our Book No: 11205A. $10.

16. Bivell, Victor (editor) (1995). Macedonian agenda: 16 essays on the development of Macedonian culture in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Five Dock: Pollitecon Publications. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white figures, fore-edge creased, minor edgewear. The authors cover: cultural values, language, religion, arts, identity, women's issues, the elderly, settlement, politics, human rights, and "child refugees". Original, wide ranging, informative, and sometimes controversial, this book will appeal to general readers and researchers as well as to people of Macedonian background. ISBN: 0646221620. Our Book No: 21405. $17.50.

17. Borowski, Allan (editor); Murray, James M. (editor) (1985). Juvenile delinquency in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Methuen. 438 pp. Paperback large octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Comprehensive attempt to address the issue of juvenile delinquency in Australia. The contributors to the book are drawn from most Australian states and territories and also include several international experts. ISBN: 0454008147. Our Book No: 21282. $25.

18. Borrie, W.D; Cuthbert, Grace; Wood, Prof G.L.; Harris, H.L; Elkin, A. P. (Prof.) (1947). A White Australia? Australia's population problem (1st ed). Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company. 257 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, few small pieces missing from jacket, minor pencil annotation on some internal pages. Papers read at the Twelfth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, held at Goulburn, N.S.W, January 1946, and an article contributed to The Australian Quarterly by Professor A .P. Elkin. Our Book No: 21291. $15.

19. Bostock, William W. (1977). Alternatives of ethnicity: Immigrants and Aborigines in Anglo-Saxon Australia (1st ed). Hobart: Cat And Fiddle Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, slight edgewear, small tear top of spine, slight wear along spine, written & dated dedication to owner on front flyleaf, slight bumping to top of spine, biro underlining on some internal pages. This book is the first study of how ethnicity - differences of language and culture - profoundly affects participation in Australian society. ISBN: 0858530309. Our Book No: 21093. $30.

20. Bottom, Bob (1984). Without fear or favour (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 170 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, top corner of front cover & first few internal pages creased. This book tells the inside story of the author's crusade and disclosures on organised crime in Australia. ISBN: 0725104538. Our Book No: 11509. $12.

21. Bottom, Bob (1985). Connections: Crime rackets and networks of influence down-under. Melbourne: Sun Books. 122 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, black & white photos centre spread. Organised crime in Australia. This book gives an inside look at the mob at work. ISBN: 0725104910. Our Book No: 2049. $12.

22. Brady, Veronica (1994). Caught in the draught: on contemporary Australian culture and society (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 310 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased on some internal pages, fore-edge creased on one internal page, bottom corned creased on front cover. In these essays, the author tackles challenging contemporary and perennial issues facing all Australians. ISBN: 0207179433. Our Book No: 21834. $15.

23. Brett, Judith (1992). Robert Menzies' forgotten people. Sydney: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white photos. A psychological portrait of the long-serving liberal Australian Prime Minister (1949 - 1966), based his 1942 wartime speech about the forgotten people in Australian society, upon which his political support was based. ISBN: 0732907616. Our Book No: 9608. $20.

24. Brown, Nicholas (1995). Governing prosperity: Social change and social analysis in Australia in the 1950s [Studies in Australian history series]. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. By academic historian, Australian National University, Canberra. ISBN: 0521477328. Our Book No: 11331. $25.

25. Browne, Peter (2006). The longest journey: resettling refugees from Africa (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263. Our Book No: 22298. $20.

26. Bullivant, Brian M. (1981). Race, ethnicity and curriculum (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket) figures, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Describes the origin, historical development and sources of confusion in the theory of multiculturalism and practice of multicultural education, and suggests how their weaknesses can be avoided by using modern, realistic theories of culture, race and ethnicity. ISBN: 0333299760. Our Book No: 20650. $20.

27. Burnley, Ian; Murphy, Peter; Fagan, Robert (1997). Immigration and Australian cities (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Federation Press. 167 pp. Paperback octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white tables, figures, maps, corners creased on covers, minor edgewear. A concise and balanced review of the impact of Australia's immigration program on its cities. ISBN: 1862872589. Our Book No: 21506. $15.

28. Burns, Ailsa (editor); Bottomley, Gill (editor); Jools, Penny (editor) (1988). The family in the modern world: Australian perspectives (Reprint ed) [Studies in society, no 18]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The editors are Australian academics, Macquarie University. ISBN: 0868611980. Our Book No: 10620. $14.

29. Bush, Roger; Stegelman, Mary (illustrations) (1980). A Bush Christmas. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches. A collection of poems, carols and stories about Christmas, requested by listeners to the Sydney minister's radio program (2CH). ISBN: 0727013777. Our Book No: 9783. $12.50.

30. Campbell, Anne; Carney, Terry (illustrations) (1995). Bridging cultures (1st ed). Canberra: Belconnen: Self Published: Anne Campbell. 229 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. Anne Campbell, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599. Our Book No: 21495. $15.

31. Campion, Edmund (1988). Australian Catholics. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. How Catholics have helped develop Australian life, including nationalism and multiculturalism. ISBN: 014010884X. Our Book No: 6470. $10.

32. Clancy, Greg (2002). The people smugglers: The people smuggling industry and the secret cost to Australia. Sydney: Gordon: Sunda Publications. 124 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Cover subtitle: The unspoken perils of people smuggling revealed for the first time. The author has studied people smuggling in southeast Asia since 1991, including the international criminal backers. ISBN: 0958156409. Our Book No: 11780. $20.

33. Conway, Ronald (1984). The end of stupor? Australia towards the third millennium (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 219 pp. Paperback, very good minus condition, stiffened cover, rubber stamp, minor underlining. A psychologist's personal view of the Australian way of life. This is the final volume in a trilogy. ISBN: 0725104481. Our Book No: 1791. $10.

34. Costello, Tim (1999). Tips from a travelling soul-searcher (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 334 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Baptist minister describes how to re-assert humane values in Australia. ISBN: 1865082252. Our Book No: 14736. $15.

35. Coughlan, James E. (editor); McNamara, Deborah J. (editor) (1997). Asians in Australia: Patterns of migration and settlement. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. ISBN: 0732945623. Our Book No: 7663. $25.

36. Cox, Harry (1967). The Australians: a candid view from Down Under (2nd printing ed). Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear, edge tears, slight foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint spotting free flyleaves & pastedowns, owner's written name & address, old price stamp. The story of Australia and Australian society as seen through the eyes of one of its most prominent journalists. Mr Cox does not cite geological and historical facts; however, he gives very vivid close-ups of some of its more important characters. Our Book No: 21604. $20.

37. Cunneen, Chris; Findlay, Mark; Lynch, Rob; Tupper, Vernon (1989). Dynamics of collective conflict: Riots at the Bathurst bike races (1st ed). Sydney: Law Book Company. 207 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few creases in front cover, minor edgewear, folded corner one page. The authors have used their backgrounds in criminology, sociology, psychology and law to produce a very detailed account of the Bathurst, New South Wales, motorcycle riots. ISBN: 0455208174. Our Book No: 21438. $50.

38. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Travelling light [Traveling light] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Imprint Collins. 136 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Essays by the author of Tracks about her travels in Australia and overseas. ISBN: 0732225132. Our Book No: 4297. $10.

39. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Alice Springs. Sydney: Imprint Collins. 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, fine condition. This pamphlet was taken from (and publicises) her forthcoming travel book, Travelling Lightly. The pamphlet also celebrates the first anniversary of the Imprint series. ISBN: 0732225396. Our Book No: 9661. $10.

40. Davis, Alan; George, Janet (1993). States of health: Health and illness in Australia (2nd ed). Sydney: Harper Educational. 475 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, tables, top & bottom corners of front cover slightly creased. Examines health and illness from a social perspective in Australia. Essential reading for all students of the sociology of health and illness, including undergraduate nurses and medical students. ISBN: 060312128X. Our Book No: 20533. $20.

41. Dearling, Alan; Hanley, Brendan (Mook Bahloo) (2000). Alternative Australia: celebrating cultural diversity (1st ed). Dorset, UK: Enabler Publications. 247 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A dazzling tapestry of life and energy of people living at the margins of Australian society. A alternative mix of travel, history and society. ISBN: 0952331640. Our Book No: 20619. $30.

42. Deen, Hanifa (2003). Caravanserai: journey among Australian Muslims (Revised ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 400 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner cover creased, top corner back cover creased, small scratch front cover, bookplate (review copy). A compelling and revealing account of Australian Muslims that is little known and often misunderstood. A completely revised and updated edition, including discussion of September 11, the Bali bombing and the Australian Government's stance on asylum seekers. ISBN: 1863683887. Our Book No: 22296. $15.

43. Doughney, James (2002). The poker machine state: dilemmas in ethics, economics and governance (1st ed). Melbourne: Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. This book interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. It refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. It argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $30.

44. Drew, Philip (1994). The coast dwellers: Australians living on the edge (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 193 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, slight edgewear, crease front cover near spine. The author explores the concept of Australians as 'a veranda people' through our architecture, our art, our literature and our popular media. A very radical look at Australian society. ISBN: 0140242066. Our Book No: 22357. $20.

45. Duke, Selina Li (1998). With barbarian ghosts. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270. Our Book No: 10756. $15.

46. Duke, Selina Li (1998). With barbarian ghosts. Lismore, NSW: Southern Cross University Press. 150 pp. Paperback trade, very good minus condition, rear cover creased. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270. Our Book No: 10756A. $10.

47. Dwyer, Barry (1974). Social change in twentieth century Australia [20th century Australia] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, edgewear. A scarce Australian history textbook for New South Wales schools. ISBN: 0589091409. Our Book No: 8910. $10.

48. Ellis, M. H. (1957). The torch: A picture of Legacy. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket (scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good minus dustjacket), black & white photos, protected by removable Brodart semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of Legacy - the organisation that cares for family of deceased service personnel. Our Book No: 8132. $20.

49. Embling, John (1986). Fragmented lives: a darker side of Australian life. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 112 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595. Our Book No: 8536. $10.

50. Ferres, Kay; Meredyth, Denise (2001). An articulate country: Re-inventing citizenship in Australia (Perspectives in civics and citizenship education). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 208 pp. Paperback, fine condition. An Open Learning Australia textbook. ISBN: 0702231185. Our Book No: 8245. $16.50.

51. Fitzerald, Sarah (narrator); Andrew, Janice; Johnston, Brian; Santleben, Diana (co-ordinator); Walsh, Ann Sister (1999). Open minds open hearts: stories of the Australian Catholic deaf community (1st ed). Sydney: Lidcombe: CCOD. 208 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. This wonderful book with its many black & white photos is a joy to read. This is a well-written and warm history of the deaf community among Australian Catholics. ISBN: 064637575X. Our Book No: 21781. $22.

52. FitzGerald, Stephen (1997). Is Australia an Asian country? (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1864484012. Our Book No: 11914. $15.

53. Fletcher, Beverley (1998). Breaking the barriers: the story of the Northcott Society. Sydney: Northcott Society. 123 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, glossy paper, edges slightly bumped. This community organisation that offers support for disabled children was established in 1929 as the New South Wales Society for Crippled Children. Re-named in 1995 after its patron, a former Governor of New South Wales. ISBN: 1876067993. Our Book No: 6590. $30.

54. Forth, Gordon (editor); Zhao, Shuming (translation) (1993). Contemporary Australian society [Partly written in Chinese language]. Geelong / Nanjing, China: Deakin University / Nanjing University Press. 182 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on low-quality paper. A primer about Australian society and government for Chinese students. Half the book is a Chinese translation of the English-language text. ISBN: 0949823368. Our Book No: 12266. $40.

55. Frame, Tom (1999). Binding ties: An experience of adoption and reunion in Australia. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 200 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white photos, autograph (author's written name on title page). The personal experience of being adopted. By naval officer and writer. ISBN: 0868066621. Our Book No: 2144. $20.

56. Gale, G. Fay; Brookman, Alison (1975). Race relations in Australia: the Aborigines. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 138 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, copy 2. Annotated collection of documents that illustrate current key themes in Aboriginal race relations in Australia, including the historical perspective. ISBN: 0070932409. Our Book No: 16374A. $10.

57. Gale, G. Fay; Brookman, Alison (1975). Race relations in Australia: The Aborigines. Sydney: McGraw-Hill. 138 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover & spine very slightly creased, slight edgewear. An annotated collection of documents that illustrate current key themes in Aboriginal race relations in Australia, including the historical perspective. ISBN: 0070932409. Our Book No: 16374. $10.

58. Gibbs, Bozena K. (2006). The path to eternity: An insight into Christianity and beyond (1st ed). Victoria: Self Published: Bozena K. Gibbs. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An Australian author examines Christianity. ISBN: 0977549003. Our Book No: 21514. $25.

59. Gordon, Harry (editor) (1975). Famous Australian news pictures. Melbourne: Macmillan. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Famous newspaper photographs, covering Australian events from 1880 to 1975. Collected by reporter and editor (Sun-News Pictorial, Melbourne). ISBN: 0333175603. Our Book No: 7376. $20.

60. Gurr, Michael (2006). Days like these (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. The author, a playwright and activist, gives his personal account of a writer's evolution against the backdrop of the changing Australian nation. ISBN: 0522852823. Our Book No: 22299. $20.

61. Hamilton, Hugh; Thomas, Pete (1971). They dig Queensland: Development .... who for? (2nd printing ed). Brisbane: Building Worker's Industrial Union, Queensland Branch. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing bottom edge, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing on reverse of front cover. This booklet examines the character and purpose of Queensland development. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 21042. $15.

62. Harris, Dorothy; Hynd, Douglas; Millikan, David (1982). The shape of belief: Christianity in Australia today (1st ed). Sydney: Lancer Books. 293 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, slight edgewear top & bottom edges of book, rubber stamp on flyleaf, light foxing on reverse side of jacket. Twenty Christian opinion leaders take a controversial look at the place of religion in contemporary Australian society. ISBN: 0858921871. Our Book No: 6139. $15.

63. Hawthorne, Lesleyanne (1988). Making it in Australia (1st ed). Victoria: Edward Arnold. 267 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, top corner of front cover & first few internal pages creased. This book examines Australia through the eyes of migrant families from ten different ethnic groups trying to achieve their dreams in this country. The author captures the passion, the excitement, the pain and hard work, the adventure of being a migrant. ISBN: 0713183209. Our Book No: 21454. $15.

64. Headon, David (editor); Hooton, Joy (editor); Horne, Donald (editor) (1995). The abundant culture: meaning and significance in everyday Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 245 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. This book is a timely reassessment of Australian cultural life - from sport, to food and film. It is a collection of lively essays by Australia's leading cultural commentators on the pursuits and concerns that give meaning and significance to everyday life. ISBN: 1863736441. Our Book No: 21823. $40.

65. Heads, Ian (2000). The Juniors: the best for the best. Sydney: Caringbah: Playright Publishing. 232 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos, very slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The exceptional illustrated story of the South Sydney Juniors Rugby Leagues Club, Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0949853720. Our Book No: 2140. $18.50.

66. Hogan, Michael Charles (1978). The Catholic campaign for State Aid: A study of a pressure group campaign in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory, 1950 - 1972 (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian movement, no 4]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book is the story of a long-drawn-out and successful campaign by Catholics to convince governments to restore state aid to schools which had lost such support nearly a century before. ISBN: 0909246408. Our Book No: 20684. $30.

67. Holt, R. F. (editor) (1983). The strength of tradition: Stories of the immigrant presence in Australia, 1970 - 81 (1st ed). Queensland: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This collection brings together some of the most enlightening stories written by or about immigrants in the past decade. ISBN: 0702216917. Our Book No: 3957A. $15.

68. Horne, Donald (2000). Into the open: memoirs 1958 - 1999 (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few small creases front cover, minor edgewear, slight mark fore-edge. A witty, elegant, incisive memoir of the Australian people, events and organisations that signpost the highway of Horne's life in the last decades of the 20th century. ISBN: 0732258626. Our Book No: 22070. $15.

69. Hyams, Bernard [B. K.] (1998). The history of the Australian Zionist movement. Melbourne: South Caulfield: Zionist Federation of Australia. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0958856125. Our Book No: 10576. $30.

70. Johnston, Ruth (editor) (1979). Immigrants in Western Australia (1st ed) [Way '79 series]. Perth: Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 115 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & few tiny dents), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, remnant of old label front free flyleaf. This book published for the 150th anniversary of the founding of Western Australia, brings together several studies on various immigrant groups. Western Australia is rich in its diverse populations and the information will be of interest to students and the general public. ISBN: 0855641517. Our Book No: 22319. $25.

71. Jupp, James (1966). Arrivals and departures. Melbourne: Cheshire - Lansdowne. 195 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper maps, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The social scientist examines reasons for migrant discontent in Australia, leading to their return to their home country. The Government has focused on attracting migrants rather than retaining them. Our Book No: 2380. $15.

72. Jupp, James (1984). Ethnic politics in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, old price marks, minor edgewear, small bump top & bottom of spine. A body of academic work is now growing which analyses the ethnic impact on elections, on the parties and on elective offices. There is an ongoing debate between those who emphasise 'class' and those drawing attention to 'ethnicity' and this book highlights the debate. ISBN: 0868613428. Our Book No: 2951. $15.

73. Jupp, James (2004). From White Australia to Woomera: the story of Australian immigration (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, five large rubber stamps (inside covers, first two pages & last page). The author surveys the changes in policy over the last 30 years since the seismic shift away from the White Australia Policy. He outlines the history of Australian immigration, compares the achievements of the Fraser, Hawke and Keating governments, and considers the establishment of the institutions of multiculturalism and ethnicity. ISBN: 0521531403. Our Book No: 21685. $21.

74. Jupp, James; Walker, David (editor) (1991). Immigration [Australian retrospectives]. Melbourne: SUP: Sydney University Press / Oxford University Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight scratches on front cover, minor edgewear, two large rubber stamps, slight impressions from stamps on inside covers, corners creased front cover. This book surveys the peopling of Australia from 1788 to the present, and addresses an issue that is of vital concern to Australians in the 1990s. Students studying aspects of Australian society, as well as general readers, will find this book a valuable contribution to their knowledge about the migrant origins and character of modern Australia. ISBN: 0424001667. Our Book No: 20977. $18.

75. Jureidini, Ray (editor); Kenny, Sue (editor); Poole, Marilyn (editor) (1997). Sociology: Australian connections (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 390 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, tables, minor creasing along spine caused during manufacture. Provides a thorough overview of sociology. This is an ideal text for sociology students and introduction for readers in health, social work, education, gender studies and other fields who want a clear understanding of sociological thought. ISBN: 1864482753. Our Book No: 20576. $20.

76. Kaldor, Peter (1987). Who goes where? Who doesn't care?: Going to church in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Homebush West: Lancer / ANZEA. 259 pp. Paperback small quarto, good condition only, tables, small crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, small stain on bottom corner of all internal pages and back cover, minor edgewear. Peter Kaldor explores many of the factors influencing church life in Australia. A comprehensive study of church attendance patterns from both social surveys and church data. An excellent resource for clergy, concerned christians and social scientists. ISBN: 0858923394. Our Book No: 20980. $25.

77. Kanarakis, George (1987). Greek voices in Australia: A tradition of prose, poetry and drama. Sydney: ANU Press: Australian National University Press / Pergamon Press. 512 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, spine slightly slack, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A bicentennial project to record Greek-Australian literature. This is the English-language edition of a book first published in Greek. ISBN: 0080343996. Our Book No: 3151. $30.

78. Kershaw, Alister (1991). Hey days: Memories and glimpses of Melbourne's Bohemia 1937 - 1947. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 99 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. Alister Kershaw was a member of the lively crew of painters, poets, musicians and interesting people who made up Melbourne's artistic avant-garde in the thirties and forties. ISBN: 0207166757. Our Book No: 20006. $12.

79. Knight, Stephen (1990). The selling of the Australian mind. Melbourne: Mandarin / Octopus Publishing. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. These 14 essays by a professor of English candidly reveals the myths and misunderstandings, crankiness and deceptiveness of Australian society. ISBN: 1863301097. Our Book No: 12037. $10.

80. Krygier, Martin (2005). Civil passions: selected writings (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This very readable collection of essays looks at Australian society from many unexpected angles. The author is Professor of Law at the University of New South Wales. ISBN: 0975076981. Our Book No: 22251. $20.

81. Langoulant, Allan (1998). A for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Follow Kanga, the kangaroo, as he travels around Australia and through the alphabet. Go on a great adventure and discover Australia's history and culture through its people, places, plants and animals. The delightful illustrations will appeal to very young children; older children will love to discover new words. ISBN: 0858811618. Our Book No: 20611. $16.50.

82. Lippmann, Lorna (1973). Words or blows: Racial attitudes in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 216 pp. Paperback, very good condition, tables, minor wear along spine, slight edgewear, pages slightly browned, small crease in back cover. The author presents a clear and authoritative view of the history of race relations in Australia and the position of Aborigines today. Using material gathered during original research in country towns in Victoria and New south Wales, she provides a new insight into racial attitudes in Australia. ISBN: 0140217029. Our Book No: 21290. $13.50.

83. Love, R. S.; Branson, V. M. (1980). Apex: The first twenty-five years [The first 25 years] (2nd ed). Sydney: Association of Apex Clubs. 121 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & sketches. No ISBN in the book. The story of the well-known Australian community service organisation. Our Book No: 2156. $15.

84. Lowenstein, Wendy; Loh, Morag (1985). The immigrants (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 149 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, edges & internal pages lightly browned, top corner on back cover creased. The immigrants in this book came to Australia between 1890 and 1970 - 17 of them. Australia was the land of their dreaming. What was the reality? ISBN: 0140221883. Our Book No: 21233. $10.

85. Lucire, Yolande (2003). Constructing RSI: belief and desire. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner). This book documents the recent surge in reports of repetitive strain injury (RSI), placed against a history that is more than 300 years old. RSI gained currency within lthe Australian medical profession and was readily accepted among the working population, where it often caused hysteria. The author documents the flaws in medical thinking and practice that allowed an experiment in preventative medicine to go wrong, how power structures and medical institutions can work to create modern epidemics, and the need for medical journals to maintain rigorous standards. In examining the process by which well-meaning doctors came to diagnose and then advocate a wrong understanding of RSI symptoms, this book puts medical systems and ethics under the spotlight. Her conclusions are bolstered by 20 case studies. ISBN: 086840778X. Our Book No: 12539. $25.

86. Mackay, Hugh (1993). Reinventing Australia: The mind and mood of Australia in the 90s (Updated, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 309 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0207183147. Our Book No: 9010. $14.50.

87. Maguire, Marie (1985). Where sheep once grazed: a town emerging on land where sheep once grazed [Leeton] (1st ed). Leeton, NSW: Self-Published: B. H. Maguire. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark on flyleaf, page edges slightly browned. The author explores some of the events which coloured Leeton's history and influenced the town and district in rural New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959090614. Our Book No: 21581. $15.

88. Manne, Robert (1998). The way we live now: The controversies of the nineties (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages very slightly yellowed. In this selection of his writings, the Australian academic charts his response to issues that will critically define the kind of country Australia will inhabit in the 21st century. ISBN: 1875847707. Our Book No: 20404. $13.50.

89. Martin, Jean; Encel, S. (Sol, Solomon) (editor) (1981). The ethnic dimension: Papers on ethnicity and pluralism by Jean Martin [Studies in society series]. Sydney: George Allen & Unwin. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, owner's written name, stickers. A posthumous collection of papers by the Australian sociologist, Jean Martin, about the role of ethnic minorities in Australian minorities. She rejects both cultural pluralism and Marxism as valid models, in favour of structural pluralism - a model which Encel links to Weber. ISBN: 086861243. Our Book No: 12379. $30.

90. McHugh, Siobhan (1996). Cottoning on: Stories of Australian cotton-growing. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 204 pp. Paperback large octavo, fine condition, black & white text-photos. By Irish-Australian writer. ISBN: 0868065978. Our Book No: 11727. $18.50.

91. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J.; Wadham, S. M. Prof. (foreword) (1944). Country towns of Victoria: A social survey (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $20.

92. McQueen, Humphrey (1997). Suspect history: Manning Clark and the future of Australia's past. Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 238 pp. Paperback, fine condition. Strongly supports historian Manning Clark, recently falsely accused by the Courier-Mail (Brisbane) of being an agent of Soviet influence. ISBN: 1862544107. Our Book No: 11837. $12.50.

93. McQueen, Humphrey (1998). Temper democratic: How exceptional is Australia? Adelaide: Wakefield Press. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. An irreverent reflection on the idea of a classless Australia - its achievements, limitations, opponents. ISBN: 1862544662. Our Book No: 18143. $15.

94. Meagher, Janet (1996 [1995]). Partnership or pretence: a handbook of empowerment and self advocacy for consumers of psychiatric services and those who provide or plan those services (Reprint ed). Sydney: Strawberry Hills: Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association (PRA). 78 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, covers slightly rubbed, few tiny scratches on covers, minor wear along spine edges. Written by a mental health consumer with a passionate interest in the rights of people with mental illness. In 1994 she left Australia on a Churchill Fellowship to do a study tour overseas. This book is a personal reaction to her study tour, and to her own experience as a mental health consumer. This handbook will be of interest to all consumers, carers, policy makers, service providers and any who have an interest in this important area. ISBN: 0959960988. Our Book No: 22012. $20.

95. Medding, P. Y.; Sklare, Marshall (introduction) (1968). From assimilation to group survival: A political and sociological study of an Australian Jewish community. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 9287. $22.

96. Mitchell, William (editor); Carlson, Ellen (editor) (2001). Unemployment: The tip of the iceberg (1st ed). Sydney: The Centre for Applied Economic Research, University of New South Wales. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. This book addresses many issues including demographic perspectives, changing work arrangements and wage polarisation. The specific labour markets for youth and for older workers are analysed. International comparisons of unemployment are included. ISBN: 0733418600. Our Book No: 20710. $25.

97. Mol, Hans (1985). The faith of Australians (1st paperback ed) [Studies in society, no 25]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 247 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, tiny stain bottom of spine, tiny stain bottom corner first few pages. An authoritative study which is a successor to the author's Religion in Australia, published in 1971. In this book the author has been able to discuss the changes in society in recent years and make use of a wide range of new material on religious practice and the attitudes of Australians to religion. ISBN: 0868616362. Our Book No: 3471. $14.

98. Moorhouse, Geoffrey (2000). Sydney. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread. The story of the city of Sydney from long before the arrival of the First Fleet loaded with convicts in 1788 to the preparation for the Olympic Games in 2000. ISBN: 1865083208. Our Book No: 20499. $12.

99. Mosely, Philip A; Cashman, Richard; O'Hara, John; Weatherburn, Hilary (1997). Sporting immigrants (1st ed). Sydney: Walla Walla Press. 323 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, very slight edgewear, small crease on back cover, internal pages are as new. Describes the ways in which immigrants have stimulated an interest in new sports such as baseball, basketball, callisthenics, gymnastics, snow sports, softball, soccer and weightlifting. Sports like Australian Rules football, rugby league and cricket have also been enhanced by the involvement of immigrants. ISBN: 0958707901. Our Book No: 20801. $20.

100. O'Connor, Mark; Flannery, Tim (introduction) (1998). This tired brown land (1st ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 335 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Cover subtitle: How Australia's booming population is destroying our environment and why discussion of this has been stifled. ISBN: 1875989366. Our Book No: 11395. $20.

101. O'Connor, Pam; O'Connor, Brian (1991). In two fields: soldier settlement in the south east of South Australia [southeast of South Australia]. Millicent, SA: S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate on rear cover slightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. Our Book No: 12550. $200.

102. O'Grady, Desmond (1995). Correggio Jones and the runaways: The Italo-Australian connection. Melbourne: CIS Cardigan Street. 180 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 1875633731. Our Book No: 3451. $12.50.

103. O'Loughlin, Toni; Watson, Ian (1997). Loyalty is a one way street: NESB immigrants and long-term unemployment. Sydney: ACIRRT: Australian Centre for Industrial Relations and Training, University of Sydney. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables, spine slightly creased. This study, commissioned by the Australian Government, is of chronic long-term unemployment in Australia during the 1980s and 1990s, with focus on non-English speaking background (NESB) immigrants. Because of Australia's de-industrialisation, many mature-age blue-collar workers have been thrown out of work, and this particularly affects NESB migrants. ISBN: 1864513209. Our Book No: 12713. $30.

104. Office of the Commissioner for Community Relations (1979). Let's end the slander: Combatting racial prejudice in teaching materials (1st ed). Canberra: Office of the Commissioner for Community Relations. 124 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, very faint foxing top edge, tiny edge tear top edge front cover, minor edgewear. This book analyses the reality of racial prejudice in Australian school books The book opens up many avenues for improvement in school books, teacher education courses, curriculum development and community awareness. ISBN: 0642904952. Our Book No: 21511. $15.

105. Pitkin, Margot (editor); Hartigan, John (introduction) (1995). Pages of history: The best of the Daily Telegraph Mirror: Historical features 1945 - 1995. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 219 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white text-photos. Selections from Historical Features, a popular section in Sydney's popular tabloid newspaper. ISBN: 0733256240. Our Book No: 7536. $12.50.

106. Plowman, Jennifer; Barwick, Garfield (foreword) (1985). We grew up together: a brief history of the Royal New South Wales Institute for Deaf and Blind Children from 1860 - 1985. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 144 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, list office-bearers at rear. ISBN: 0949050008. Our Book No: 12690. $15.

107. Pollak, Michael; MacNabb, Margaret (2000). Hearts and minds: Creative Australians and the environment. Sydney: Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 399 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Heavy. The first detailed study of how Australian writers have portrayed the Australian environment, particularly the potential for environmental destruction. Based on over 1000 interviews, ranging from Peter Carey to Tim Flannery, Dorothy Hewett to Peter Garrett. ISBN: 0868066923. Our Book No: 9821. $25.

108. Print, Murray (editor); Moroz, Wally (editor); Reynolds, Pat (editor) (2001). Discovering democracy in civics and citizenship education. Katoomba, NSW: Social Science Press. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1876633433. Our Book No: 17222. $15.

109. Qantas Airways (1970). The Spirit of Australia: Qantas Airways. Not Stated: Qantas Airways. Unnum 24 pp. Estimated date: 1970. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-coloured sketches), colour photos, minor edgewear. An easy to read pamphlet about the Australian airline, the oldest in the English-speaking world. Our Book No: 20881. $15.

110. Rivett, Kenneth (editor) (1975). Australia and the non-white migrant: For the Immigration Reform Group (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly browned, edge tears, spine of jacket slightly faded, light wear to top & base of jacket, few creases around edges of jacket, autograph (signed and dated dedication from editor). The Immigration Reform Group discusses how to reconceptualise Australia's immigration program to make it fairer. ISBN: 0522840787. Our Book No: 21418. $20.

111. Rothwell, Nicolas (2003). Wings of the kite - hawk (A journey into the heart of Australia) (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, bottom corner rear cover slightly creased & dented. This book is a set of linked journeys into the Australian landscape. Leichhardt, Sturt, Strehlow and Giles, anthropologists, hell's angels, rodeo riders and artists are all discussed. As much fable as memoir, as much poem as momentary record. ISBN: 0330364022. Our Book No: 22311. $20.

112. Rutherford, Jennifer (2000). The gauche intruder: Freud, Lacan and the White Australia fantasy (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 239 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Rutherford traces the formation of an Australian moral code at the heart of the White Australia Policy. She weaves personal and autobiographical reflections around her cultural critique, creating a book that is scholarly, imaginative and genuinely accessible. ISBN: 0522849172. Our Book No: 20147. $25.

113. Ryan, Peter (1997). Lines of fire: Manning Clark and other writings (1st ed). Binalong, NSW: Clarion Editions. 255 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white sketches & photos. Essays by a conservative critic. Peter Ryan was awarded the military medal for gallantry as a 19-year-old soldier in New Guinea. He became Australia's most distinguished publisher as director of Melbourne University Press from 1962 to 1988. In his spare time he is an author, newspaper columnist and reviewer. ISBN: 0909759030. Our Book No: 20807. $20.

114. Ryan, Susan (1999). Catching the waves: Life in and out of politics (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. This autobiography is a valuable record of an important period in Australian political and social history (she was a Labor Federal government minister), and a unique contribution to the ongoing feminist debate. ISBN: 0732259592. Our Book No: 19980. $15.

115. Sale, Colin J. (1973). The island continent and its smaller neighbours (Revised ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 327 pp. Hardback, decorative cloth boards, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, maps, glossy paper, slight edgewear. School textbook by geography lecturer, Alexander Mackie College, Sydney. About Australian geography and the consequent activities of the Australian people. Includes chapters on New Zealand and New Guinea. ISBN: 0855580194. Our Book No: 1448. $12.50.

116. Sargeant, Garry (1987). Three nights on nowhere street. Sydney: Fontana. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. This is the story of the homeless people in Sydney. Garry writes about his experiences and valuable time spent on the street with no money, no home and no contact from his friends and family. ISBN: 0006371728. Our Book No: 2134. $12.

117. Saunders, Peter (2002). The ends and means of welfare: Coping with economic and social change in Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 300 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus, tables. Written by Professor of Social Policy and Director of the Social Policy Research Centre at the University of New South Wales. This book explores the relation between economic liberalism and social policy in Australia. ISBN: 0521524431. Our Book No: 20789. $30.

118. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: Historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $30.

119. Scott, Margaret (1997). Port Arthur: A story of strength and courage. Sydney: Random House. 246 pp. Paperback trade, gatefold flap, very good plus condition. Describes courage and bravery during the murder of 35 people at the Port Arthur historic site, Tasmania, on April 28, 1996. ISBN: 0091835216. Our Book No: 10374. $15.

120. Serr, Klaus (editor) (2004). Thinking about poverty (Reprint ed) [Professional practice publications]. Melbourne: East Brunswick: Social Work Services. 98 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, remainder stripe. Discusses the effects of poverty. The aim of this book is to encourage the reader to think about poverty issues, on a national and global level, at a time of great structural change in Australian society. ISBN: 0975195603. Our Book No: 20803. $25.

121. Sheehan, Paul (1998). Among the barbarians: the dividing of Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 338 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight scratches front cover. Trenchant criticism of Australian multiculturalism by journalist, Sydney Morning Herald. ISBN: 0091836360. Our Book No: 2686. $16.

122. Sheil, Christopher; Leak, Bill (illustrations) (2000). Water's fall: running the risks with economic rationalism (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Pluto Press. 209 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear. The author interrogates the health of Australia's water. He mentions two water crises - the Big Pong in Adelaide, and the Contamination Crisis in Sydney. The illustrations of the main protagonists make this a very readable modern social history. ISBN: 1864031158. Our Book No: 22250. $25.

123. Slessor, Kenneth; Reilly, Virgil (drawings); Dunne, Frank; Morrison, Joan; Croft, Julian (editor) (1983). Backless Betty from Bondi (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 34 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, faint foxing on reverse of dustjacket, slight wear top and base of spine, scuffing to end pastedown inside back cover small piece missing, internal pages clean. A sequel to the very popular Darlinghurst Nights, this book is a further selection of Slessor's illustrated light verse published in Smith's Weekly between 1928 and 1933. Elegant and witty, the poems show both the light and dark side of life during the Depression. ISBN: 020714494X. Our Book No: 20743. $15.

124. Smith, Babette (2003). Coming up for air: A history of the Asthma Foundation of New South Wales. Sydney: Rosenberg Publishing / Asthma Foundation of New South Wales. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, few black & white photos. A very inspiring and compelling account of the foundation, established in 1961. The book is about the romance and tragedy, the passion and conflict, of citizens doing what they believe in - improving awareness about asthma in New South Wales. ISBN: 1877058173. Our Book No: 20143. $20.

125. Solo, Romano Yehudi (2001). Gypsy pie (1st ed). Sydney:: Little Red Apple Publishing. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, minor edgewear, top corner creased back cover, bottom corner tip bent front cover, autograph (author's written name on title page). The author talks about his family history and the social customs of the Romani (Romany) Gypsies living in Australia. This book is inspirational for anyone curious to learn more about the Romani Gypsies. ISBN: 187532920X. Our Book No: 22293. $20.

126. Spillman, Lyn (1997). Nation and commemoration: creating national identities in the United States and Australia (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge cultural social studies]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny tear & bump top of spine, label on flyleaf (review copy). This book is an exploration of the creation and recreation of national identities through commemorative activities. Extending recent work in cultural sociology and history, the author compares centennial and bicentennial celebrations in the United States and Australia to show how national identities can emerge from processes of "cultural production". ISBN: 0521574323. Our Book No: 21712. $20.

127. Stenmark, Marea (1989). Dad's the answer. Sydney: North Rocks Press. 164 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Celebrating fathers in Australian families. Proceeds support the Royal NSW Institute for Deaf and Blind Children. ISBN: 0959165738. Our Book No: 11725. $15.

128. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor) (1973). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 2: Black versus white (Reprint ed). Sydney: Artarmon: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned. Deals with Australian racism in its most patent form - discrimination between people, based on biological grounds (specifically Aboriginal versus Europeans). ISBN: 0855520094. Our Book No: 3700A. $15.

129. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor); Wolfers, Edward P. (editor) (1977). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 3: Colonialism and after (2nd ed). Sydney: Brookvale: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 477 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned, corners creased front cover, owner's written name. This is the last volume in a 3-part study of race conflict in Australia. In the first two volumes, the major areas of race contact within the country were considered. The present volume deals with Australia's external relations. ISBN: 0855520450. Our Book No: 3700B. $15.

130. Summers, Anne (2003). The end of equality: Work, babies and women's choices in 21st century. Sydney: Random House. 327 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition. ISBN: 1740512871. Our Book No: 7768. $17.50.

131. Summers, Anne; Park, Ruth (foreword) (2000). Ducks on the pond: an autobiography 1945 - 1976. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 442 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The unflinching personal story of Anne Summers. It covers the conformity and repression of the 1950s, the political radicalism and rock music of the 1960s, and the sexual revolution, women's liberation and the Whitlam phenomenon of the 1970s. Written with wit and wry humour, this story is one of success and fulfillment achieved against considerable odds. ISBN: 0140278087. Our Book No: 21743. $15.

132. Taft, Ronald (1966). From stranger to citizen: A survey of studies of immigrant assimilation in Western Australia. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 108 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables (one fold-out), appendices. By psychologist, University of Western Australia. Our Book No: 11468. $22.50.

133. Tapp, Nicholas (editor); Yia Lee, Gary (editor) (2004). The Hmong of Australia: culture and diaspora (1st ed). Canberra: Pandanus Books. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white sketches, few colour photos, minor edgewear. The Hmong are among Australia's newist immigrant populations. They came as refugees from Laos after the communist revolution of 1975 ended their life there as highland shifting cultivators. This interdisciplinary collection of articles deals with their music and textiles, gender and language, their social adaption and their global diaspora. This book aims to bring knowledge of the Hmong to a wider public and contribute to the understanding of these people. ISBN: 1740760417. Our Book No: 22272. $30.

134. Thomas, Peter (1955). Who owns Queensland [?] (2nd ed). Brisbane: Coronation Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, edges browned, staples rusted, small bump & edge tear bottom edge back cover, minor browning of internal pages. This booklet tells some of the facts about who does own Queensland and its wealth. This revised edition contains new material. Our Book No: 21045. $10.

135. Thompson, Stephanie Lindsay (1980). Australia through Italian eyes: A study of settlers returning from Australia to Italy. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 271 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine very slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map. A study of 138 Italian immigrants to Australia who have returned to live permanently in Italy (the southern province of L'Aquila, and the northern province of Treviso). ISBN: 0195505700. Our Book No: 3480A. $13.50.

136. Tucker, Lucy (editor); Martin, Ray (foreword) (2004). Banking on community spirit: 22 Australian communities using common cents for local benefit (1st ed). Melbourne: Malvern: Potentially Famous. 132 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, few black & white photos. This book shows how to map the resources of communities. The Bendigo Bank's community bank model and the Lead On Youth & Community Leadership Program have combined to bring the very inspiring stories that are in this book to life. ISBN: 0958143412. Our Book No: 21509. $20.

137. Turner, Michele (1983). Stuck! Unemployed people talk to Michele Turner (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 262 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges slightly browned, tiny creases along spine, edgewear. Unemployed Australians talk about their feelings and experiences. Their own lively accounts of work, families and being unemployed give an unusually detailed picture of Australian society. ISBN: 0140065873. Our Book No: 20631. $10.

138. Vacuum Oil Company Pty Ltd (1945). Laurel recipe book and household guide (Second ed). Melbourne: Vacuum Oil Company Pty. Ltd. 64 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, adverts, rear cover slightly soiled, front cover slightly creased. Recipes and helpful advice for the housewife of the late 1940s. Note: Mention of kerosene rationing to end soon. Our Book No: 20464. $15.

139. Viviani, Nancy (1996). The Indochinese in Australia 1975 - 1995: From burnt boats to barbecues. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 208 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, tables & figures (as appendix). A survey of Vietnamese, Cambodian and Laotian migrants to Australia, some of whom were refugees (boat people). ISBN: 0195540018. Our Book No: 12838. $20.

140. Walker, J. C. (Jim); Hunt, Christine (assistance) (1988). Louts and legends: Male youth culture in an inner-city school (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. A qualitative study of the interactions of social class, ethnicity and gender among youths at a school, presumably in Sydney's inner west, with followup after leaving school. The youths are grouped into four distinct styles: footballers (macho Aussie), competitive Greeks, friendly handballers, and three artistic friends. ISBN: 0043303927. Our Book No: 12270. $20.

141. Walker, Shirley (2003). Roundabout at Bangalow: An intimate chronicle (Reissue ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 260 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A social history and very personal account of growing up in Australia during the 1920s to 1950s in northern NSW, with an interlude on a soldier settler farm in the Burdekin region of Queensland. These stories of the pioneering struggles and deep religious conflicts in four generations of Walker's family show the insularity of small towns and the profound impact of WW1 and WW2 on Australian lives. ISBN: 0702233676. Our Book No: 20868. $12.

142. Wannan, Bill (editor) (1966). The heather in the south: a Scottish-Australian entertainment (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corners bumped, dustjacket defects (minor edgewear, edge tears, tiny hole in rear flap), autograph (editor's written name on front free flyleaf). Written by the author of The Wearing of the Green, Lore Literature and Balladry of the Scots In Australia. This book is full of wit and wisdom and will be enjoyed by anyone interested in the Scots in Australia. Part one: The Muses' Heather: Stories, Poems, Essays. Part two: Portrait Gallery: Scottish-Australian profiles, Part three: Ballads old and new. Our Book No: 22101. $22.

143. Watson, Andrea (2003). Breaking wishbones: The story of Gawith Villa. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 160 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. The inspiring story of Gawith Villa, a self-help organisation for intellectually disabled persons, in Armadale, Melbourne, Victoria (Australia), published to mark its 50th anniversary. ISBN: 1876462280. Our Book No: 11679. $20.

144. Weatherburn, Don; Lind, Bronwyn (2001). Delinquent-prone communities [Cambridge criminology series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in fine dustjacket), figures, tables, bookplate (review copy), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Two Australian criminologists explore the link between social and economic disadvantage and crime. They show that the transmission mechanism linking disadvantage and crime is not offender motivation, but disruption of the parenting process. ISBN: 0521790948. Our Book No: 3766. $40.

145. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), fine condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, indent mark on front of jacket, corner bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363. $30.

146. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), fine condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, cloth cover corner scratched. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363A. $30.

147. Willey, Keith (1972). Tales of the big country. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps; owner's written name & details. Journalist travels around Australia in search of its colourful characters. Includes Ronald Ryan (last man hanged in Australia), and on patrol with soldiers in Vietnam. ISBN: 0851794262. Our Book No: 11663. $18.50.

148. Williams, Bill (Dr); Pockley, Peter (editor) (1971). The four prisons of man and other insights. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, copy 2. ABC Radio talks (Insight series) by CSIRO computer botanist on diverse topics. The four prisons by which humans acquire false attitudes are: heredity, upbringing, society and prejudice. ISBN: 064297280X. Our Book No: 9724A. $10.

149. Williams, Bill (Dr); Pockley, Peter (editor) (1971). The four prisons of man and other insights. Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 72 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white sketches. ABC Radio talks (Insight series) by CSIRO computer botanist on diverse topics. The four prisons by which humans acquire false attitudes are: heredity, upbringing, society and prejudice. ISBN: 064297280X. Our Book No: 9724. $10.

150. Williams, Sue (2004). Mean streets kind heart: the Father Chris Riley story (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 364 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white & colour photos. Biography of the maverick Catholic priest who has helped 45,000 troubled kids through his Youth Off the Streets programs. ISBN: 0732274729. Our Book No: 13991. $15.

151. Wilson, Paul R. (editor) (1977). Delinquency in Australia: A critical appraisal. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures, tables. Editor is criminologist / sociologist at University of Queensland. ISBN: 0702213713. Our Book No: 11755. $20.