BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-1010

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS ** AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY ** LOCAL TRAVEL ** TOPOGRAPHY ** LANDSCAPE.
141 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT ** VICTORIA, TASMANIA & SOUTH AUSTRALIA ** WESTERN AUSTRALIA, NORTHERN TERRITORY & QUEENSLAND ** BUSINESS (INDIVIDUAL COMPANIES).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.77, 0.42 PStg or 0.54 Euros, approx).
This list updated: OCTOBER 10, 2008.



1. Adam Smith, Patsy (1973). The Barcoo salute (Footloose in Australia) (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 180 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. The freelance writer describes her travels throughout Australia, including the devastating Hobart bushfire of 1967, and her years living on a coastal vessel. Footloose in Australia is a later title for this book. ISBN: 0851796028. Our Book No: 2705. $22.50.

2. All Saints Church (1970). All Saints Church of England, Petersham 1870 - 1970 (Centenary, 1st November 1970). Sydney: Petersham: All Saints Church of England. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, deluxe cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. A history of this Anglican parish in the inner western suburbs of Sydney (Australia). Perhaps revised from an earlier pamphlet. Our Book No: 11688. $25.

3. Althofer, G. W. (proprietor) (1956). The story of Nindethana and new and enlarged catalogue of Australian native plants (1st ed). Dripstone, NSW: Nindethana Nursery / Wellington Times (printer). 80 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, good condition only, halftone plates (sepia-like), one foldout colour plate, minor edgewear, tiny chip top & bottom of spine, minor wear along spine, tiny mark front cover, light crease front cover & first few pages. The history of a special native nursery at Dripstone, N.S.W. The wonderful old sepia-like plates and early pre-decimal prices make this a great little booklet for anyone interested in history and Australian plants. Our Book No: 21406. $35.

4. Altmann (2006). After Port Arthur: personal stories of courage and resilience ten years on from the tragedy that shocked the nation (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. Our Book No: 22411. $20.

5. Ancher, Edward A. (1979). Mosman's bay: the romance of an old whaling station (The story of the pioneers of Mosman and Cremorne) (2nd ed). Sydney: Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 52 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper map. A history of aspects of early Mosman and Cremorne, northern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. Originally published in 1909 in the Australian Historical Societies Journal. ISBN: 0959995617. Our Book No: 20511. $10.

6. Ancher, Edward A. (1979). Mosman's bay: the romance of an old whaling station (The story of the pioneers of Mosman and Cremorne) (2nd ed). Sydney: Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 52 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper map, copy 2. A history of aspects of early Mosman and Cremorne, northern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. Originally published in 1909 in the Australian Historical Societies Journal. ISBN: 0959995617. Our Book No: 20511A. $10.

7. Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney (1981). The history of the Garrison Church Holy Trinity, Miller's Point, Sydney. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, sepia sketches & photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1981 or later (internal evidence). This publication has interesting history of Miller's Point as well as a few drawings & photos. This is a short history of this wonderful old building, and this booklet will be of interest to anyone with a love of the past. Our Book No: 22148. $10.

8. Arbib, Helen; Clements, Pauline (design & drawings) (1977). The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book. Volume 3: Balmain Edition (1st ed). Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor pencil annotation. This wonderful book combines recipes and history (of this inner western Sydney suburb) to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. ISBN: 0959848622. Our Book No: 21729. $15.

9. Arbib, Helen; Phillips, Tish (illustrations) (1981). The Terrace Times cook book: Perth Fremantle edition (The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book). Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, slight yellow spotting on title page. A light-hearted look at cookery, history and terrace territory. This edition is based on Perth and Fremantle (Western Australia). The history and the early recipes would make this book an ideal gift. ISBN: 0959848681. Our Book No: 10133. $15.

10. Arbib, Helen; Trebilco, Reg (illustrations) (1981). The Terrace Times cook book: Brisbane edition (The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book). Sydney: Terrace Times. 64 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white sketches, spine very slightly faded. A light-hearted look at cookery, history and terrace territory. This edition is based on Brisbane capital of Queensland. The history and the early recipes would make this book an ideal gift. ISBN: 0959848673. Our Book No: 7989. $12.

11. Australian Tourist Publications; Conway, Dan (foreword) (1968). Alice Springs: Heart of Australia's scenic wonderland. Melbourne: Australian Tourist Publications. 74 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (rear cover slightly soiled), very good plus condition, colour & black & white, text-photos, single-colour sketches, adverts, map. Estimated date: 1968. Our Book No: 2578. $15.

12. Australian Tourist Publications; Eadon-Clarke, C. S. (foreword) (1965). Geraldton: The gateway to the north. Melbourne: Australian Tourist Publications. 56 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (rear cover slightly soiled), very good plus condition, colour & black & white, text-photos, single-colour sketches, adverts, map. Estimated date: 1965. Our Book No: 12541. $15.

13. Author Not Stated (1978). Fifty years of the town of Kensington and Norwood, July 1853 to July 1903 (Facsimile ed). Hampstead Gardens, SA: Austaprint. 245 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, facsimile edition, very good plus, black & white photos, owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner. A great book with many photos and information on the early history of the towns (suburbs of Adelaide, South Australia). Facsimile of the 1903 edition. (Dedication is from the mayor to Dame Edna Everage [Barry Humphries] for her contribution to the Adelaide Festival of Arts 1984.). ISBN: 0858722720. Our Book No: 21878. $30.

14. Baker, Kevin (1998). An adventure in the Southwest: Hamilton Hume and Cooma Cottage 1797 to 1897 (1st ed). Yass, NSW: Hamilton Hume Foundation. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, thin card covers, very good condition, black & white line drawings, map, minor edgewear, cover corners creased. This book looks at the life of Hamilton Hume and his home for over 30 years, Cooma Cottage. His life as a settler in the Yass district, his involvement with his church, his community and the local government of this area, and his rapport with the Aboriginal people - all show him as a forward-looking, adaptive and innovative person who was generous both to the members of his extended family and others with whom he came in contact. Our Book No: 22642. $40.

15. Baker, Ronald; Baker, Margaret; Reschke, William (1976). Murray River pilot: Goolwa to Renmark, South Australia (1st ed). Adelaide: Fullers Services Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, in plastic slip-on cover, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, maps, black & white text-sketches, staples rusted. History of this part of the mighty Murray River. The black and white photos and maps make this a very handy little booklet for anyone interested in the river's history. ISBN: 0959729208. Our Book No: 21166. $15.

16. Baker, Ronald; Baker, Margaret; Reschke, William (1977). Coorong pilot: Lower Murray Lakes and Coorong, South Australia (1st ed). Adelaide: Fullers Services Pty Ltd. 56 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, maps, black & white text-sketches, slight edgewear, faint foxing on front & back covers, slight creasing top of spine. Kurangh - the neck - was the native name for the great lagoon stretching nearly 90 miles inside the coastal dunes from the Murray Mouth to the salt lakes a little short of Lacepede Bay. Early white man spoke of it as the Coorong; this compact booklet tells the history of this area. ISBN: 0959729216. Our Book No: 21076. $10.

17. Bate, Mary Page (compiler); Mackey, Nola M. (compiler) (1981). The City of Grafton, compiled from records to commemorate the jubilee of the Clarence River Historical Society 1931 - 1981 (Incorporated 1859: a contribution to the history of the City by the Clarence River Historical Society, formed 1931). Grafton, NSW: Clarence River Historical Society. 72 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, spine very slightly faded. Incorrect ISBN printed in the book. A potted history of buildings and happenings in this major rural city in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 09599954. Our Book No: 12840. $30.

18. Bell, Roger; Hutchinson, Mark (1991). Club and community: a history of the Harbord Diggers (1st ed). Sydney: Roger Bell, c/- Harbord Diggers Memorial Club Limited. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny creases in covers, minor edgewear, few pages have top corners creased. The Harbord Diggers Club is In the northern suburbs of Sydney. This book is a history of that club from its foundations in the 1930s to its position today as a most dynamic and successful local community organisation. ISBN: 0646061100. Our Book No: 22102. $30.

19. Bertie, Charles H. (1969). The early history of the Sydney Municipal Council with an account of the town halls (A paper read before the Australian Historical Society on the 23rd day of August 1910.) (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Sydney City Council. 72 pp. Hardback, green cloth cover (gilt lettering), as new condition, black & white plates (including frontispiece), map. Facsimile edition of a pamphlet first published in 1911. Written by the city librarian, with foreword by the current librarian. Our Book No: 12818. $30.

20. Blackwell, Doris; Lockwood, Douglas (1993). Alice on the line [Alice Springs] (1st thus ed). Belair, SA: Art Australia. 204 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos,. Originally published, 1965. The story of Alice Springs (Northern Territory) around the year 1900. ISBN: 1875168079. Our Book No: 9525. $10.

21. Blainey, Geoffrey (1980). A history of Camberwell (Revised ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 134 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, tiny bump base spine, few tiny edge tears & marks jacket. Originally published, 1964, but here revised. This volume should provide enjoyable reading time. It is packed with information, and will prove an inspiration to students and to other historians interested in this historic suburb of Melbourne. ISBN: 0850911249. Our Book No: 21887. $20.

22. Blue Mountains City Council; Booker, Jo (drawings) (1969). A pictorial history of the Blue Mountains. Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. Unnum 64 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, oversize card cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white sketches. A potted history of the Blue Mountains just outside Sydney. The text serves to accompany a series of well-known pencil drawings. Our Book No: 11316. $15.

23. Bottomley, Bill (1998). When the ferries got away (1st ed). Kulnura, NSW: Wirrimbirra Workshop. 84 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, sticker mark. The true story of four car ferries swept down the Hawkesbury River (New South Wales) in the floods of 1978. ISBN: 0646336517. Our Book No: 11044. $20.

24. Bowden, Tim (2005). The devil in Tim: travels in Tasmania (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, colour photos. Tasmanian-born journalist Tim Bowden and his wife Ros take us through some of the more remote and less well known parts of Tasmania. ISBN: 1741142156. Our Book No: 20251. $25.

25. Braxton, Dorothy; Knight, Frank (drawings) (1974). Bush families of Tidbinbilla [Department of the Capital Territory]. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 56 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. The author describes - as a series of letters - her reactions to the plentiful and delightful native animals in the Tidbinbilla nature reserve, which is 40 kilometers from Australia's capital city, Canberra. ISBN: 0642005710. Our Book No: 7678. $11.50.

26. Broadbent, James (text & research); Hughes, Joy (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1984). Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: a history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, chart (family tree), minor edgewear, faint foxing on inside front cover, few tiny creases & scratches rear cover. The history of the Macarthur family and their home at Parramatta (western Sydney). The many photos make this compact book a very interesting way to learn about one of Australia's most famous families and the early history of the house and farm. ISBN: 0949753157. Our Book No: 22124. $15.

27. Brouwer, Stephen; Williams, Geoff (art & design); MacCallum, Mungo (foreword) (1990). Gardening in Sydney and thereabouts: Secrets of success (1st ed). Brunswick Heads, NSW: Brunswick Publishing. 44 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, charts, printed on 100% recycled paper. Estimated date: 1990. The monthly calendar of recommended local plantings, garden activities and a wealth of advice and information. ISBN: 0646136211. Our Book No: 20888. $15.

28. Buckland, Jill (1988). Mort's Cottage: Impressions of Sydney people and their times 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney: Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket 9slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight wear to bottom of spine. Mort's Cottage is a tiny Gothic picturesque house in Ocean Avenue, Double Bay, built on land first purchased by John Tawell in 1835 and once owned by the businessman and entrepreneur Thomas Sutcliffe Mort. The origins of the house remain a mystery, but by following the careers of the cottage's owners the book traces patterns of development in the history of Double Bay and of Sydney from a town of convicts, emancipists and administrators to a major city. ISBN: 0864172214. Our Book No: 20998. $25.

29. Bull, D. W. (1983). Short cut to Gympie gold: Short stories of Tewantin and the Sunshine Coast (Reprint ed). Yeerongpilly, QLD: Mrs F. H. Watson. 76 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, slight spinewear, staples slightly rusted. Memoirs of early Tewantin and district, Sunshine coast, Queensland. There are some wonderful stories and great black & white photos in this compact pamphlet. ISBN: 0908175515. Our Book No: 21340. $15.

30. Burke, David; Ferguson, Anne (illustrations) (1994). The world of Betsey Throsby: Discovering Australia's colonial past in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales (1st ed). Burradoo, NSW: Kerever Park. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, maps, minor edgewear, bumped bottom spine. In this Golden Jubilee publication, the Kerever Park Committee with David Burke and Anne Ferguson, decided to trace the history of the area through its churches. This guide for travellers and visitors shows how this solid pioneer community began and prospered. ISBN: 0646171240. Our Book No: 20873. $15.

31. Burkhardt, Geoffrey (2004). Researching Australian school records: A guide for family historians and local history enthusiasts. Canberra: Self-Published: G. A. & J. A. Burkhardt. 120 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback, new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 064643179X. Our Book No: 5009. $25.

32. Carroll, Jack (1971). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few faint marks rear cover. (ISBN is from later reprints.) Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978. $12.

33. Carroll, Jack (1980). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney: Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly foxed, copy 2. Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978A. $12.50.

34. Carter, W. F.; St Matthew's Parish Council (updated) (1970). The cathedral of the Hawkesbury: a sketch of St Matthew's Windsor. Windsor, NSW: St Matthew's Parish Council. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Estimated date: 1970. Our Book No: 8932. $12.50.

35. Charlton, Catherine; Sproule, G. M. M. (foreword) (1983). A history of Kenthurst & Annangrove (Reprint ed). Sydney: Guardian Nationwide Realty. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top corner front cover creased, top corner back cover creased, minor edgewear. The author has written a detailed local history of these two historical suburbs of western Sydney. ISBN: 0959370706. Our Book No: 21841. $20.

36. Clare, John (1999). Why Wangaratta? the phenomenon of the Wangaratta Festival of Jazz (1st ed). Wangaratta, VIC: Wangaratta Festival of Jazz, Inc. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, few faint scratches front cover. Since 1990, for one long-weekend in Spring, music lovers from around Australia have converged in ever-increasing numbers, on the rural Victorian city of Wangaratta. There, they celebrate everything that is fascinating, exciting and uplifting in the diverse styles of music known as 'jazz' and 'blues'. The author looks at the birth and growth of "Australia's greatest jazz event". He offers a detailed insight into wider developments in the Australian jazz scene through the 1990s. ISBN: 0646380516. Our Book No: 22616. $25.

37. Conservation Commission Northern Territory; O'Byrne, Denis (1993). Telegraph stations of Central Australia: historical photographs. Darwin: Northern Territory Government Printing Office. 36 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, very faint foxing on rear cover. Estimated date: 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The telegraph stations at Alice Springs, Barrow Creek and Tennant Creek have remained largely intact since their construction in the 1870s. These sites record forever one of the great events in the history of Australian development - the construction of the Overland Telegraph Line between Port Augusta and Darwin. This booklet highlights their cultural and historical significance to present and future generations of Australians. ISBN: 072451595X. Our Book No: 22121. $25.

38. Cork, K. J.; Tod, L. R. (1993). Front stalls or back? The history and heritage of the Newcastle theatres (1st ed). Sydney: Seven Hills & Campbelltown: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 161 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flap), very good condition, black & white text-photos. The first book to document all the (live and picture) theatre buildings in one Australian city, including its suburbs and immediate satellite towns - in this case the provincial coastal city of Newcastle in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0958806934. Our Book No: 12534. $200.

39. Coupe, Sheena; Coupe, Robert (1988). Speed the plough: Ashfield 1788 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney: Ashfield: Council of the Municipality of Ashfield. 266 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few colour photos, written dedication on compliments slip pasted on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this inner western suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959523413. Our Book No: 21577. $25.

40. Dakin, William J.; Bennett, Isobel (revision) (1970). The Great Barrier Reef and some mention of other Australian coral reefs (Revised, reprint ed) [Walker Pocketbooks]. Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks / Ure Smith. 176 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. Our Book No: 2788. $10.

41. Dalton, Robin (1997). Aunts up the Cross [Kings Cross] (3rd, reprint ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. 172 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. Autobiography of child bought up by eccentric aunts in Sydney's notorious King Cross district during the 1920s and 1930s. ISBN: 0855617306. Our Book No: 11944. $20.

42. Davidson, Robyn (1989). Alice Springs. Sydney: Imprint Collins. 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, as new condition. This pamphlet was taken from (and publicises) her forthcoming travel book, Travelling Lightly. The pamphlet also celebrates the first anniversary of the Imprint series. ISBN: 0732225396. Our Book No: 9661. $10.

43. Dearling, Alan; Hanley, Brendan (Mook Bahloo) (2000). Alternative Australia: celebrating cultural diversity (1st ed). Dorset, UK: Enabler Publications. 247 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A dazzling tapestry of life and energy of people living at the margins of Australian society. A alternative mix of travel, history and society. ISBN: 0952331640. Our Book No: 20619. $30.

44. Dobie, Elaine (1987). A history of Methodism in Derby Tasmania: Derby Uniting Church Centenary 1887 -1987 (1st ed). City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, past silverfish damage to one internal page, cover title slightly faded, staples slightly rusted. The information in this history of the Derby Uniting Church has been drawn mainly from official Church records in the State Archives (which are incomplete) and the "Tasmanian Methodist". Our Book No: 22334. $20.

45. Dulhunty, Roma (1986). The rumbling silence of Lake Eyre. Sydney: J. A. & R. Dulhunty. 231 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), endpaper maps, colour photos, faint old price marks. The third book of a trilogy about the scientific studies of Lake Eyre by geologist John Dulhunty, and his wife Roma. ISBN: 0959134913. Our Book No: 11640. $22.50.

46. Dumbrell, Laurel (editor); Peach, Bill (foreword) (1987). Ink from the bottlebrush: writings from Sutherland Shire: The Australian Bicentenary 1988 (1st ed). Sydney: Sutherland: Bicentennial Community Committee / Sutherland Shire Council. 144 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, minor edgewear. A collection of short stories, poems, articles and pictures. This book offers glimpses into the unique growth of Sutherland Shire seen through the eyes of writer-residents. ISBN: 0959005668. Our Book No: 21838. $20.

47. Elliott, Sumner Locke (1980). Edens Lost (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 271 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. Australian novel. At the age of sixteen, Angus Weekes leaves Sydney for the Blue Mountains and is magnetically drawn into the fascinating world of the St James family. ISBN: 0725103701. Our Book No: 22572. $12.

48. Else-Mitchell, R. (1981). Early industries in the Mittagong district. Berrima, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959820876. Our Book No: 11020. $15.

49. Ferrier, Val (1994). Friendship near Dromedary Mountain. Moruya, NSW: Heritage Publishing / Val Ferrier. 194 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly marked & dented. Autobiography of an Australian stroke victim (Moruya, New South Wales). Her recovery has been aided by her extensive community work in support of the disabled. ISBN: 0646165275. Our Book No: 12125. $20.

50. Florey, Cecil C. (1999). Peninsular city: a social history of the City of South Perth (Reprint ed). Perth: South Perth: City of South Perth. 347 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A history of this city, a suburb of Perth (Western Australia), on the south bank of the Swan River. ISBN: 0959964479. Our Book No: 11301. $30.

51. Forestry Commission of NSW (1987). Mount Dromedary: A pretty high mountain. Sydney: Forestry Commission of NSW. 44 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, rubber stamp. ISBN: 0730517101. Our Book No: 11821. $14.50.

52. Fox, Anni Luur (1982). Hahndorf: a brief look at the town and its history (Revised ed). Hahndorf, SA: Fox Publishing Pty Ltd. 96 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, tiny mark front cover, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, internally excellent. The author discusses the German-settled town in South Australia. There are some fascinating snippets of the early history of the town and the changes that occurred at the start of World War 1 (WW1). Hahndorf remains a quaint little hamlet nestling among the Adelaide Hills, just 35 kilometres from the capital. Our Book No: 22076. $20.

53. Franklin, Wendy (editor) (2006). A town of murals: Kurri Kurri, NSW. Kurri Kurri, NSW: Towns With Heart, Inc. 72 pp. Paperback small square quarto (with flaps), colour paintings & text-photos. (No ISBN listed in this book.) A pictorial guide to murals painted on various historic buildings in this New South Wales country town, portraying the history of the district. Our Book No: 12798. $24.

54. Gamble, Allan (drawings); Souter, Ngaire (text) (1978). Mosman sketchbook (Reprint ed) [Sketchbook series]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, edges very slightly foxed, tiny mark title page, autograph (author's & illustrator's written names on title page). Jacket: few tiny edge tears & age marks, very faint foxing reverse side. The story of Mosman is told in this book in a sprightly text, with great sketches of theis historic northern Sydney suburb by a well-known local artist. ISBN: 072700218X. Our Book No: 21428. $16.50.

55. Goldberg, Lesley (2001). A wonderful pair of shoes: Oral recollections of Ryde in the 1930s depression. Sydney: Ryde City Council. 90 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Memories of living in this northwestern suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0958552134. Our Book No: 7076. $20.

56. Greaves, Bernard (editor) (1976). The story of Bathurst (3rd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear repaired), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this major historic rural city in New South Wales. ISBN: 0207133638. Our Book No: 10876. $23.50.

57. Griffith, John (1986). A history of Kangaroo Valley Australia. Kangaroo Valley, NSW: Kangaroo Valley Historical Society. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. A history of this scenic locality in the southern highlands of New South Wales. ISBN: 095960670X. Our Book No: 12060. $15.

58. Groom, Arthur (1992). One mountain after another (Reprint ed). Sydney: Envirobook. 202 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Tells the story of the mountains in south-east Queensland, which fascinated Arthur Groom after his first visit to Tamborine Mountain in 1925. He later managed Binna-Burra lodge. He never tired of sharing his beloved mountains with others. ISBN: 0858810611. Our Book No: 20606. $10.

59. Halliday, James; Jarratt, Ray (photos) (1997). Coonawarra: The history, the vignerons and the wines (1st ed). Sydney: Yenisey Pty Limited. 188 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. James Halliday writes about the famous Coonawarra wine estate. The big full-page colour photos and detailed history make this a great addition to any book collection. ISBN: 0959230602. Our Book No: 20402. $30.

60. Hastings District Historical Society (1961). The history of Port Macquarie and tourist information (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 56 pp. Paperback small square, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, slight scuffing reverse side front cover, minor edgewear. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all information included has been checked for accuracy. Loose insert about Claude Radley's River Cruises. Our Book No: 20964. $15.

61. Hastings District Historical Society (1983). The history of Port Macquarie (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all the information that has been included has been carefully checked for accuracy. ISBN: 0959988629. Our Book No: 20884. $13.50.

62. Hendy, Roy (town clerk) (1942). City of Sydney: Civilian aid services. Sydney: City of Sydney. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. Cover subtitle: To provide for the temporary feeding, clothing, shelter and general care of civilians rendered homeless by enemy action. Our Book No: 11813. $20.

63. Hewat, Tim (1992). Banking on the Bendigo (1st ed). Melbourne: Brighton: Wrightbooks. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner title page creased. This is the story of The Bendigo, the building society floated on gold, which later became Bendigo Bank. ISBN: 0947351612. Our Book No: 21837. $15.

64. Hills, Ben (1989). Blue murder: two thousand doomed to die - the shocking truth about Wittenoom's deadly dust. Melbourne: Sun Macmillan. 205 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of blue asbestos at the CSR mine, Wittenoom (in northwestern Western Australia). The deadly fibres caused mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer, in many miners and residents. ISBN: 072510581X. Our Book No: 2308. $50.

65. Hinton, Bill; Hinton, Betty (1989). A wilderness in bloom: Wildflowers of tropical Queensland Australia (6th printing ed). Mossman, QLD: Floravilla Productions. 68 pp. Paperback wide octavo, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Contains beautiful bright colourful photos (some full-page), making this a delightful book to have for anyone interested in Australian native flowers. ISBN: 0959520503. Our Book No: 20773. $15.

66. Holthouse, Hector (1991). River of gold (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 217 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips slightly worn front cover, old silverfish nibbles inside front cover. Originally published in 1967. The wild days of the Palmer River gold rush, Queensland. ISBN: 0207158215. Our Book No: 22187. $15.

67. Hornadge, Bill (1974). Old Dubbo Gaol [Old Dubbo Jail] (1st ed). Dubbo, NSW: Gaol Restoration Committee, Dubbo Museum and Historical Society. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, maps, loose insert, minor edgewear, foxing and minor marking to back cover. History of the old Dubbo gaol. The loose insert is the tour guide given to all visitors. Our Book No: 20702. $15.

68. Hornsby Public School Centenary Committee; Fletcher, J. J. (based on) (1983). Hornsby Public School centenary 1883 1983. Sydney: Hornsby: Hornsby Public School Centenary Committee. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. This public school in the northern suburbs of Sydney (Australia) celebrates 100 years. Contains many class photos through the years. Were you photographed? Our Book No: 12373. $20.

69. Horwitz, Tony (1987). One for the road: a hitchhiker's outback (1st ed). Sydney: Harper & Row. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author set out on a journey many people dream of doing. He hitchhiked from Sydney across the centre of Australia, around the North-West to the top end. In this book he has captured the humour of the Australian character and idiom in this freewheeling account. ISBN: 006312095X. Our Book No: 22371. $15.

70. Hubble, Ava Temperley (1973). Sydney Opera House official souvenir (1st ed). Sydney: Macarthur Press (Printer). Unnum 76 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, bi-fold front & rear card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & sketches, adverts, minor edgewear, slight spotting to first & last few pages. This souvenir booklet celebrates the official opening by Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth 2, accompanied by His Royal Highness, the Duke of Edinburgh, on Saturday, October 20, 1973. The brochure is mainly about the building and the opening festival season, rather than depicting the opening ceremony. Our Book No: 22338. $20.

71. Hutchison, David (2006). Fremantle walks (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 205 pp. Paperback tall trade, stiffened cover, as new condition, glossy pages, colour text-photos, maps. This detailed guide describes selected walks through the most popular areas of Fremantle, from the west end to the wharves, the cappuccino strip to the prison. On the way, David Hutchison - a well known Fremantle identity and historian - brings the city to life with fascinating stories of local identities, Aboriginal and colonial history, and architectural detail. ISBN: 1921064307. Our Book No: 21015. $20.

72. Idriess, Ion L. (1985). Lightning Ridge (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 179 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine faded, pages lightly browned, bottom corner creased first two pages. The author writes about his childhood in Lismore, Tamworth and Broken Hill, his apprenticeship in bushcraft, and the growing love for the Australian outback that illuminates all his work. His jobs led him to the opal mines at Lightning Ridge where he joined a band of opal-seekers, and shared with them the many ups and downs of their profession. This book will captivate anyone who loves adventure and the Australian outback. ISBN: 020714933X. Our Book No: 13731. $15.

73. Ingpen, Robert (1972). Pioneer settlement in Australia. Adelaide: Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement Press / Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, owner's written name & details. The story of the Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement, Victoria. ISBN: 0851793959. Our Book No: 4659. $13.50.

74. Jenkins, Tom (words & drawings); Jenkins, Richard (photos) (1995). Capes West Margaret River images (1st ed). Cowaramup, WA: Capes West Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-drawings, colour photos, very minor edgewear. This book describes a precious place - the land and sea between Cape Naturaliste and Cape Leeuwin in the south-west of Western Australia. Here, in words and pictures, are its people, surf, wine, beauty, beaches, forests, wildlife, caves, food, farming, history and art. ISBN: 0646224905. Our Book No: 22648. $20.

75. Jervis, James (1975). Wingecarribee: Its early history (The Wingecarribee and Southern Highlands district, being an outline history of the Berrima district to the coming of the railway, 1867) [Berrima District Historical Society publication, no 2]. Bowral, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 190 pp. Paperback wide octavo (26.5 x 20.5 cm), stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white text-photos. History of this NSW district up to the coming of the railway in 1867. Condensed from an article originally published in 1937. ISBN: 0959820817. Our Book No: 11765. $15.

76. Jervis, James; Parry, A. V. J.; Ellsmore, H. T. (foreword); Elliott, George M. (foreword) (1986). A history of the Berrima District 1798 - 1973 (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History / Wingecarribee Shire Council. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, internally excellent. History of this NSW Southern Tablelands district up 1973. This would make a wonderful addition to any collection of Australian history or a great gift for someone born in this part of the world. ISBN: 090812015X. Our Book No: 21566. $25.

77. Julen, Hans (1974). The early history of the Tasmanian west coast (1st ed). Launceston: Mary Fisher Bookshop. 47 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, maps, scuff mark on cover, slight creasing to front & back covers, staples slightly rusted, minor edgewear, light soiling to covers. A compact pamphlet about the history of Tasmania's historic west coast. ISBN: 0959920714. Our Book No: 21070. $10.

78. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne (capital city of Victoria, Australia). The author has interviewed and photographed 50 businessmen who have been in business 30 or more years. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15.

79. Knowles, Beth (1990). The cottage in the Parliamentary Triangle: a social history of the building known as Blundell's (1st ed). Canberra: Canberra & District Historical Society Inc. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, text-drawings, maps, plans, front cover & internal page creased, minor edgewear. History of Blundell's cottage located in Wendouree Drive on the northern shore of Canberra's Lake Burley Griffin. The many photos, maps and drawings make this a rich and warm booklet for anyone interested in early social history. ISBN: 0909655111. Our Book No: 22099. $18.

80. Lawrence, Joan (1993). Eastern Suburbs walks [Exploring the suburbs series]. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A guidebook for walking tours of the historic eastern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0868063894. Our Book No: 11654. $12.50.

81. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear at top and base of spine, slight edgewear to dustjacket, very minor foxing to reverse side of dustjacket, minor foxing top of book, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30.

82. Macquarie Valley Tourist Association (MVTA) (No Date 1960s). The Macquarie Valley, New South Wales, for your inland holiday. City Not Stated: Macquarie Valley Tourist Association (MVTA). 16 pp. Ephemera, pamphlet, one folded sheet of 16 leaves, colour text-photos, maps. Pamphlet about the historic tourist area that includes Dubbo, Mudgee, Molong, Wellington and Gulgong. Our Book No: 5607. $10.

83. Maguire, Marie (1985). Where sheep once grazed: a town emerging on land where sheep once grazed [Leeton] (1st ed). Leeton, NSW: Self-Published: B. H. Maguire. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark on flyleaf, page edges lightly browned. The author explores some of the events which coloured Leeton's history and influenced the town and district in rural New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959090614. Our Book No: 21581. $15.

84. MAP: Intelligence & Tourist Bureau (No Date 1908). Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Folded sheet small (spine worn), very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. An historic little booklet about Adelaide, consisting a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $30.

85. MAP: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau (1957). Perth: City of sunshine. Perth: W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau / Government Printer. N/A pp. Folded sheet, very good condition, yellow & blue colours, colour photo. Map is 49 x 37 cm. Our Book No: 7743. $15.

86. Martin, Reg; Temple, Richard (1989). The vision and the struggle: an account of the Hunter's Hill Trust's first twenty years [Hunters Hill Trust's first 20 years]. Sydney: Hunter's Hill Trust. 132 pp. Paperback wide, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. The story of this community organisation, established in 1968, subsequent to demolition of historic houses to make way for the Gladesville expressway that effectively cut Hunters Hill into two parts. The trust has actively lobbied against home unit development in this historic suburb in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0909593078. Our Book No: 12770. $28.

87. Mayflower Retirement Village (1975). Mayflower Village Gerringong cookery book. Gerringong, NSW: Mayflower Retirement Village, Congregational Homes Trust of NSW. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, recipes, adverts. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Recipes, hints, sayings, and adverts make this a charming little book to use or just to add to an Australian collection. Our Book No: 20766. $10.

88. Mayo, Kent (1993). She'll be right, mate - tools that shaped Australia: an exhibition by Uralla Historical Society at McCrossin's Mill, Uralla, NSW. Uralla, NSW: Kent Mayo / Uralla Historical Society. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, pale yellow paper, printed one side of page only, black & white sketches. Our Book No: 12706. $20.

89. McBurney, Yvonne (1977). The ghost of Joadja (6th ed). Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 34 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, internally excellent. The author tells this story set in the old mining town 18 miles southwest of Mittagong in New South Wales. Joadja is a ghost town. The story is centered on the MacCragg family who came to Australia from Scotland to mine the shale when Joadja was a lively town. ISBN: 0908053002. Our Book No: 22080. $15.

90. McBurney, Yvonne (1989). Burrawang and beyond [Reading and reasoning series]. Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Biography of the McGrath family, who helped found the town of Burrawang, NSW, plus details about other nearby towns in the Southern Highlands (such as Berrima). ISBN: 0908053118. Our Book No: 11015. $10.

91. McDonald, Lorna (text); Neish, Edith (sketches) (1981). Sketches of Old Rockhampton (Reprint ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 53 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page sepia (brown-tinted) sketches on mustard coloured paper, owner's rubber stamp. The artist and author have established a strong affinity with the city, and it is reflected here in their work. The sketches illustrate the blend of Victorian splendour and the warm contrast of its sub-tropical environment, to the bold rustic style of the colonial architecture so unique to this area of Australia. ISBN: 0702216313. Our Book No: 21913. $20.

92. McIntyre, Alan J.; McIntyre, Jean J.; Wadham, S. M. Prof. (foreword) (1944). Country towns of Victoria: A social survey (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / OUP: Oxford University Press. 292 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, black & white photos, tables. A survey taken between July 1941 and November 1942. Some of the areas covered are: location and size of towns, what country towns live on, manufacturing industries, trade, local government, education, churches organisations, sport, newspapers and broadcasting stations, and the effects of the war. Our Book No: 21168. $20.

93. McLachlan, Iaen; McLachlan, Yvonne (1996). Building a garden by the sea (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (very slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches, colour text-photos. The McLachlans have built a beautiful award-winning coastal garden at Lighthouse Beach, Port Macquarie. The garden is a mix of rainforest and oriental charm. Their book offers a wealth of knowledge for garden and nature enthusiasts. ISBN: 0340622598. Our Book No: 20681. $25.

94. McLean, Ron (editor) (2006). The way we were: sesquicentenary of Gunnedah 1856 - 2006. Gunnedah, NSW: Gunnedah and District Historical Society / Gunnedah Shire Council. 304 pp. Hardback folio, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A history of the Gunnedah district in northern New South Wales (Australia). ISBN: 0646464124. Our Book No: 12728. $150.

95. McNeil, Ian J. (1991). Simsville and the jarrah mill: a history of the timber industry at Simsville, New South Wales [Light Railway Research Society of Australia, no 113]. Melbourne: Surrey Hills: Light Railway Research Society of Australia. 40 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & text-photos. Our Book No: 12866. $20.

96. Miller, Claire (2005). Snowy River story: the grassroots campaign to save a national icon (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author recounts the stirring tale of the small-town campaign by Dalgety and Orbost to restore water to the legendary river. The book is based on information and documents taken from many sources and examines the Snowy River, rather than the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme. ISBN: 073331533X. Our Book No: 21809. $22.

97. Moorhouse, Geoffrey (2000). Sydney. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread. The story of the city of Sydney from long before the arrival of the First Fleet loaded with convicts in 1788 to the preparation for the Olympic Games in 2000. ISBN: 1865083208. Our Book No: 20499. $12.

98. Morris, Clarice (1980). The school on the hill: a saga of Australian life [Fort Street School] (1st ed). Sydney: Morris Publishing. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, two tiny marks on fore-edge. The author has written a wonderful history of Fort Street School located at Observatory Hill, The Rocks, Sydney. ISBN: 0959391509. Our Book No: 21706. $20.

99. Mosley, Geoff (1989). Blue Mountains for world heritage. Sydney: Colong Foundation for Wilderness. 135 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Describes the Blue Mountains conservation area (national park) to the west of Sydney as a suitable candidate for World heritage listing. ISBN: 0959934731. Our Book No: 11936. $30.

100. National Parks and Wildlife Service NSW (1989). Beyond the snow gums: The Alpine Area Kosciusko National Park. Sydney: NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 36 pp. Paperback wide, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, single-colour (grey-tinted) sketches, maps, back cover slightly marked (sticker removal), very minor marking on front cover. A pamphlet about the alpine area in the Kosciusko National Park in southern New South Wales (NSW). Covers the landscape, flora and walking tracks. Our Book No: 20476. $15.

101. Newbury, Genevieve (1974). Echoes on the wind: the story of the squatterages and some pioneers in other fields of the Central New England (First ed). Glen Innes, NSW: Self-Published: Genevieve Newbury / Glen Innes and District Historical Society. 96 pp. Paperback, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, prize bookplate tipped-in on half-title page, front cover creased, rear cover edge slightly silverfished. Estimated date: 1974 (Libraries Australia catalogue). ISBN not printed in the book. A collection of articles on the history of the Glen Innes district, northern New South Wales, originally published in the Glen Innes Examiner newspaper. ISBN: 0959946519. Our Book No: 12765. $25.

102. Nucolorvue Productions (1949). Beautiful Melbourne. Melbourne: Mentone: Nucolorvue Productions. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto (slightly marked), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour photos. Estimated date: 1947 to 1950 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Our Book No: 6733. $25.

103. Oberg, Leon (1972). Your guide to the Museum of Historic Engines, Goulburn, N.S.W. (1st ed). Goulburn, NSW: Self-Published: Leon Oberg. Unnum 42 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few adverts, few tiny marks back cover, slight silverfish nibbles front cover. The author describes the steam engines that are in the museum at Goulburn, New South Wales. A great pamphlet for anyone interested in historic engines and local Australian history. Our Book No: 22182. $20.

104. Oliver, Margaret (1991). More tales of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. 19 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, two black & white text-photos on pages & one photo on the front cover, slight edgewear. A great little pamphlet about the authors early life growing up at Hunters Hill. Our Book No: 20963. $15.

105. Oliver, Margaret (1992). Memories of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. 25 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, two black & white text-photos on pages & one photo on the front cover. A great little pamphlet about the authors early life growing up at Hunters Hill. Our Book No: 20962. $15.

106. Oliver, Margaret (1993). More memories of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. 26 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, two black & white text-photos on pages & one old photo on the front cover; autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Estimated date: 1993. Margaret Oliver says of the importance of the rivers to the people of old Hunters Hill: "We travelled, played and worked on them and above all loved every ripple and wave". A great little pamphlet about growing up in Hunters Hill. Loosely inserted: an article written by Kylie Tennant about Hunters Hill and a photocopy of the article (undated, unsourced). ISBN: 0646145320. Our Book No: 20885. $20.

107. Parish of St Jude Dural (not stated) (1968). The history of St. Jude's, Dural. Dural, NSW (not stated): Parish of St Jude (not stated). 8 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1965 to 1970 (LIbraries Australia catalogue). The history of St. Judes church at Dural, New South Wales. This publication has interesting history of the district as well as a few drawings. Our Book No: 20997. $15.

108. Perry, John (2002). The quick and the dead: Stawell and its race through time (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. The Stawell Easter Gift is a Sheffield handicap sprint (ie, held over a distance of 130 yards) that has been held since 1878 on Easter Monday in the goldmining town of Stawell in rural Victoria. This very special story uses one traditional event in the life of one town to tell human stories. ISBN: 0868407240. Our Book No: 20797. $30.

109. Pirani, Leila; Cunningham, Walter (illustrations) (1945). The old man river of Australia: a saga of the River Murray. Sydney: John Sands. 40 pp. Paperback large octavo, dustjacket, board cover, good condition only (in good only dustjacket), small single-colour sketches, dated written dedication to owner, owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1945. An Australian children's story. The written dedication is dated 1948. Our Book No: 10801. $15.

110. Roger-Genersh, Arno (drawings); Frost, Russell (text) (1989). Frankston and Mount Eliza sketchbook. Main Ridge, VIC: Loch Haven Books. 63 pp. Hardback dustjacket, patterned cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white sketches. A reprint of a book from a series published by Rigby in 1976. ISBN: 1875308008. Our Book No: 10504. $12.50.

111. Rolland, W. M. (1988). Growing up in early Canberra: Birthpangs of a capital city (1st ed). Sydney: Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos & text-sketches, faint foxing on top edge, spine faded. This is the story of how Canberra became Australia's capital city as seen through the eyes of one who remembers the early days from his childhood. Family snap shots and photographs of historical events illustrate the book, along with drawings and paintings of early Canberra by R. M. Rolland, and line drawings of their children's antics by Will Rolland. ISBN: 086417196X. Our Book No: 21120. $15.

112. Rowland, E. C. (1976). The paddle steamer Gem: queen of the Murray [Murray River] (1st ed). Melbourne: Canterbury: Mullaya Publications. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, crease on bottom corner front cover, minor edgewear, spine faded, bookshop stamp on front pastedown. For 75 years the paddlesteamer Gem was a familiar sight on the rivers, first as a barge, then a cargo-passenger carrier and finally carrying tourists on a regular run from Morgan in South Australia to Mildura. Gem made her final commercial run in 1952. Ten years later she found a new lease of life when she was towed from Mildura to the Pioneer Settlement at Swan Hill where she was gently floated into her specially prepared dock. Lovingly restored, she now provides a lasting link with a never-to-be repeated chapter of our history. ISBN: 0859140199. Our Book No: 21911. $15.

113. Russell, Alan (Rev.); Brill, Ted (1988). The history of Ebenezer: Australia's oldest church, Coromandel Road, Ebenezer, NSW (New ed). Woy Woy, NSW: Dunamis Press (printer). 30 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, title page & last page lightly browned, few internal corners slightly creased. Estimated date: 1988 (internal evidence). Rev. Russell and Ted Brill have rewritten the script yet have included some of the form of the previous editions. This informative little pamphlet covers the history of the families who built the church, their voyage to Australia, settlement, the building of the church, the first communion, pioneers, early ministers, celebrations. ISBN: 0731656881. Our Book No: 22091. $18.

114. Russell, Eric (1990). The opposite shore: North Sydney and its people (1st ed). Sydney: North Shore Historical Society / John Ferguson. 312 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, internal page bottom corner folded, faint foxing flyleaves. Jacket: minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, few small scratches. Heavy. This chronological history based on original resources, presents fresh material and clears up old ambiguities. The author focuses on the human side of the story, the people who founded, formed, and today, live and work in North Sydney. ISBN: 0959366377. Our Book No: 15993. $25.

115. Russell, Rupert; Zborowksi, Paul; Murdoch, Arjan; Terrell, Ellen; Ford, Sandra; Rainbird, John (2006). Amongst trees: images from the rainforests of north-east Queensland (1st ed). Queensland: Queensland Government / Arts Queensland. Unnum 100 pp. Paperback oblong, card covers, very good plus condition, colour text-illustrations & colour full-page illustrations, minor edgewear, first page slightly creased, written dedication to owner inside front cover. This beautiful inspiring book was created by a group of friends who found themselves backpacking through a rainforest. The descriptions in this book apply to the rainforests of the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area of North East Queensland. ISBN: 0646462237. Our Book No: 22674. $30.

116. Scott, Margaret (1997). Port Arthur: a story of strength and courage. Sydney: Random House. 246 pp. Paperback trade, gatefold flap, very good condition, faint remainder stripe bottom edge. Describes courage and bravery during the murder of 35 people at the Port Arthur historic site, Tasmania, on April 28, 1996. ISBN: 0091835216. Our Book No: 10374. $13.50.

117. Sharp, Nonie (1996). No ordinary judgment: Mabo, the Murray Islanders' land case [No ordinary judgement]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 290 pp. Paperback wide octavo (slight manufacture crease), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, endpaper map. The Mabo case - for the first time the High Court of Australia recognises the land rights of the indigenous Merian people of Torres Strait. ISBN: 0855752874. Our Book No: 8495. $20.

118. Sinclair, Rosemary; Hayes, Joy (editor) (1986). Cooking & looking in Sydney's Rocks area [Local flavour series]. Sydney: Ayers & James Heritage Books. 96 pp. Hardback narrow, pictorial cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches, owner's written name & date. A guidebook to the historic buildings, people and eating places in The Rocks - the earliest-settled locality in Sydney. Includes some delightful recipes. ISBN: 094925603X. Our Book No: 2496. $15.

119. Sinclair, Rosemary; Hayes, Joy (editor) (1986). Cooking & looking in Fremantle (1st ed) [Local flavour series]. Sydney: Ayers & James Heritage Books. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour sketches. Some great recipes, and sketches of all the interesting places to visit in Fremantle, make this a great addition to your cooking book collection. ISBN: 0949256072. Our Book No: 20863. $15.

120. Slessor, Kenneth; Reilly, Virgil (drawings); Dunne, Frank; Morrison, Joan; Croft, Julian (editor) (1983). Backless Betty from Bondi (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 34 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, faint foxing on reverse of dustjacket, slight wear top and base of spine, scuffing to end pastedown inside back cover small piece missing, pages clean. A sequel to the very popular Darlinghurst Nights, this book is a further selection of Slessor's illustrated light verse published in Smith's Weekly between 1928 and 1933. Elegant and witty, the poems show both the light and dark side of life during the Depression. ISBN: 020714494X. Our Book No: 20743. $15.

121. Smith, Jim (1981). What is happening to the Blue Mountains? Katoomba, NSW: Megalong / Second Back Row Press. 53 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white sketches & text-photos. A survey of potential and actual damage to the ecology of the Blue Mountains west of Sydney (NSW). ISBN: 0909325278. Our Book No: 9611. $16.50.

122. Souther, Gavin (2000). Lucinda: A memorial for the centenary of federation, The Spit, Mosman (1st ed). Sydney: Mosman: Mosman Municipal Council. 74 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, very minor wear along spine. The Lucinda Memorial Sculpture commemorates the centenary of Australian Federation on 1 January 2001. The photos and paintings help to make this a wonderful addition to any local history collection. ISBN: 095936921X. Our Book No: 21078. $20.

123. Springwood Historical Society; Searle, Allan (data by) (1986). Places of historic interest on the Lower Blue Mountains (3rd ed). Springwood, NSW: Springwood Historical Society. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. ISBN: 0959677801. Our Book No: 9612. $13.50.

124. Sturgiss, James Henry; Thomson, Jim (editor) (1986). The man from the Misty Mountains: memoirs and poems of James Henry Sturgiss 1890 - 1983 (1st ed). Sydney: Eastwood: Budawang Committee. 181 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, endpaper maps, crease in front cover near spine. Memoirs and poems of the author who lives in the Budawang Range district of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959338136. Our Book No: 22067. $25.

125. Taperell, Quentin John (1988). Taperell's bicentenary Parramatta: Australia's most historic city (1st ed). Sydney: W. R Bright & Sons. 82 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, glue defect along spine on one page. A well presented publication about Parramatta, a city in western Sydney. The many small black & white text-photos help to illustrate the story. ISBN: 0959526307. Our Book No: 20342. $15.

126. Tatrai, Olga (1994). Wind & watermills in Old Parramatta (1st ed). Sydney: Oatlands: Self-Published: Olga Tatrai. 108 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This story reflects the struggles of the early settlers to obtain their daily bread. They battled on and overcame their many failures and difficulties. This very special self-published book with the many photos of historic Parramatta (Sydney, Australia) gives them a place in history. ISBN: 0646177281. Our Book No: 22615. $30.

127. Tolley, J. C. (1990). South coast story: A history of Goolwa, Port Elliot, Middleton and the Murray Mouth (2nd ed). Victor Harbor, SA: Ambrose Press. 77 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, slight edgewear. History of the south coast of South Australia. The towns discussed in the text now form part of the District Council of Port Elliot and Goolwa and border the shores of a section of Encounter Bay. ISBN: 0958796432. Our Book No: 21341. $15.

128. Trudgeon, Ted (compiler) (1977). Timber cedar and the development of the Richmond River [Richmond River Historical Society pamphlet no. 5]. Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front cover. Ted Trudgeon presents an interpretation of the development and importance of cedar to the Richmond River. He has used extracts from historical documents, and these can be read and enjoyed in the form were written. The sketches and photos make this a wonderful historical record of the development of this important part of the Hawkesbury. ISBN: 0959914153. Our Book No: 22075. $15.

129. Turner, John; Sullivan, Jack (1983). Photos of old Newcastle (Reprint ed). Stockton, NSW: Hunter History Publications. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) card covers, black & white text-photos, slight foxing edges, slight marks on fore-edge cover & first few pages. Originally published, 1979. Text by Turner, photos by Sullivan. These wonderful photos have been chosen to illustrate life in Newcastle (New South Wales) before 1914 and are arranged in a roughly geographic fashion to cover the port and its ships, Newcastle East, the city centre, the Hill and Cooks Hill. ISBN: 0959508104. Our Book No: 22050. $20.

130. Tzaros, Chris (2005). Wildlife of the box-ironbark country (1st ed). Melbourne: Collingwood: CSIRO Publishing. 256 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, CD in rear plastic envelope, faint crease bottom corner back cover, internally excellent. A comprehensive overview of the ecology of the box-ironbark habitats and their wildlife, particularly bird life. Covers 248 species, each with a colour photograph and distribution map, includes maps of 16 key parks and conservation areas. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in native habits and conservation. (Includes audio CD of nature sounds and bird calls.). ISBN: 0643069674. Our Book No: 21839. $35.

131. Walker, Shirley (2003). Roundabout at Bangalow: An intimate chronicle (Reissue ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 260 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A social history and very personal account of growing up in Australia during the 1920s to 1950s in northern NSW, with an interlude on a soldier settler farm in the Burdekin region of Queensland. These stories of the pioneering struggles and deep religious conflicts in four generations of Walker's family show the insularity of small towns and the profound impact of WW1 and WW2 on Australian lives. ISBN: 0702233676. Our Book No: 20868. $12.

132. Wallace, Lennie (1999). Bow waters in the bull dust: A new edition of Leaves from the Peninsula. Rockhampton, QLD: Central Queensland University Press. 178 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Lennie recalls her childhood in Queensland country towns and adulthood on Cape York peninsula. ISBN: 1875998764. Our Book No: 11368. $15.

133. Water Resources Commission N.S.W. (1980). The Menindee Lakes storage. City Not Stated: Water Resources Commission N.S.W. 18 pp. Paperback square octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, colour full-page photos, minor edgewear, minor spinewear, back cover slightly marked. Estimated date: 1980 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Booklet giving an insight into the design of the Menindee Lakes water scheme, far western New South Wales. Our Book No: 21843. $10.

134. Watson, Edward Jack; Watson, Donald L. (editor) (1998). Rottnest: Its tragedy and its glory (1st ed). Perth: Bicton: Self-Published: Donald Watson & Brothers. 223 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear. Ned Watson's stories of life on Rottnest Island (adjacent to Perth & Fremantle, Western Australia) at the closing decades of the 19th century make this book very special. This well written and illustrated book will be of interest to anyone who has visited Rottnest or thinking of going there for a holiday. ISBN: 0646361147. Our Book No: 20820. $32.

135. Whitnall, Avryl (curator); Willsteed, Theresa (editor) (2002). Villas of Darlinghurst (1st ed). Sydney: State Library of New South Wales (SLNSW) Press. 24 pp. Paperback square, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white & sepia & colour text-photos, map, decorated light plastic free flyleaves, bottom corners some pages slightly creased, minor edgewear. An exhibition held from January to June 2002 at the State Library of New South Wales. In this pamphlet curator Avryl Whitnall has brought together a significant and delightful selection of material from the Mitchell and Dickson collections of the State Library, in her search for the buried layers of history in one of Sydney's (and Australia's) first suburbs. ISBN: 0731371178. Our Book No: 22087. $20.

136. Williams, Fred (1991). Written in sand: a history of Fraser Island (Reprint ed). Brisbane: Milton: Jacaranda Press. 179 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, maps, letters. A well-illustrated history of environmentally sensitive Fraser Island, Queensland. ISBN: 0701622024. Our Book No: 20311. $19.50.

137. Woolley, D. R. (1973). A layman's guide to the geology of Central Australia (3rd ed). Alice Springs: Alice Springs Tourist Promotion Association. 20 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, two maps including the fold-out map inside back cover, slight edgewear, back cover slightly aged. In the Northern Territory mining is the most important contributor to the economy. This little booklet will help amateur geologists, part-time fossickers and gem stone collectors as well the general public to understand the geology of the area. Our Book No: 21380. $12.

138. Wright, Judith (1977). The coral battleground [The Great Barrier Reef]. Melbourne: Thomas Nelson. 203 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition. The Australian poet describes the battle to save the Great Barrier Reef from limestone mining and oil drilling. ISBN: 0170051668. Our Book No: 7399A. $13.50.

139. Zekulich, Michael (2001). Flavours of Margaret River: Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, Xanadu (1st ed). Perth: Subiaco: Churchill Press. Unnum 40 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page). Wines and recipes from Amberley Estate, Clairault Wines, Voyager Estate, and Xanadu wineries in the beautiful Margaret River region of southwest Western Australia. This book is a great way to learn about the region and pick up some great recipes at the same time. ISBN: 0958598614. Our Book No: 22204. $20.

140. Zoological Parks Board of NSW (1979). Taronga Zoo book (4th ed). Sydney: Zoological Parks Board of NSW. 56 pp. Paperback oblong wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. Our Book No: 9569. $15.

141. Zoological Parks Board of NSW (1981). Western Plains Zoo book (1st ed). Sydney: Zoological Parks Board of NSW. 56 pp. Paperback oblong wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos. This zoo was opened in 1977 near Dubbo, New South Wales. ISBN: 0724061363. Our Book No: 7568. $15.