BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-0419

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN EXPLORATION ** AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY.
318 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS (LOCAL HISTORY) ** GENERAL & INTERNATIONAL HISTORY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword (for example, EUREKA STOCKADE) in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 2 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database, which is updated twice weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $25 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.91, 0.46 PStg or 0.59 Euros, approx).
This list updated: APRIL 19, 2008.



1. Ackland, Michael (editor) (2005). Henry Handel Richardson: A life (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Port Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, black & white text-photos, tiny crease back corner. First complete biography of this famous Australian novelist. Michael Ackland has drawn on previously unavailable records to talk about this unconventional author. ISBN: 0521678641. Our Book No: 20823. $25.

2. All Saints Church (1970). All Saints Church of England, Petersham 1870 - 1970 (Centenary, 1st November 1970). Sydney: Petersham: All Saints Church of England. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, deluxe cover, near fine condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. A history of this Anglican parish in the inner western suburbs of Sydney (Australia). Perhaps revised from an earlier pamphlet. Our Book No: 11688. $25.

3. Allen, Judith A. (1994). Rose Scott: Vision and revision in feminism. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy. Biography (1847 - 1925) of leading Australian feminist and social reformer. ISBN: 0195548469. Our Book No: 14778. $22.50.

4. Alliance Francaise de Melbourne; Banki, Csaba (design); Dupre, Jean-Marc (photos) (1984). The French presence in Victoria 1800 - 1901 (1st ed). Melbourne: Victorian Artist's Society. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tiny piece missing bottom edge rear cover near spine, minor wear along spine, minor edgewear, owner's rubber stamp inside front cover & lightly smudged on title page at bottom. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - containing his rubber stamp.) Catalogue of an exhibition presented by the Alliance Francaise de Melbourne, the Consulate General and the La Trobe Library, to celebrate the 150th anniversary of Victoria. Our Book No: 22113. $16.

5. Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney (No Date 1981). The history of the Garrison Church Holy Trinity, Miller's Point, Sydney. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, sepia sketches & photos, slight edgewear. This publication has interesting history of Miller's Point as well as a few drawings & photos. This is a short history of this wonderful old building, and this booklet will be of interest to anyone with a love of the past. Our Book No: 22148. $10.

6. Austin, J. B. (1968). The mines of South Australia, including also an account of the smelting works in that colony; together with a brief description of the country, and incidents of travel in the bush (Facsimile ed) [Australian Facsimile Editions, No. 48]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 109 + [21] pp. Hardback (published without dustjacket), light brown vinyl leather boards, gilt title on spine, very good condition, minor annotation, fold-out map at rear (small tear & half detached). A survey of mines in South Australia, originally published in 1863. Includes 21 pages of period adverts at the rear. ISBN: no ISBN. Our Book No: 22114. $32.

7. Author Not Stated (1978). Fifty years of the town of Kensington and Norwood, July 1853 to July 1903 (Facsimile ed). Hampstead Gardens, SA: Austaprint. 245 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, facsimile edition, near fine, black & white photos, owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner. A great book with many photos and information on the early history of the towns (suburbs of Adelaide, South Australia). Facsimile of the 1903 edition. (Dedication is from the mayor to Dame Edna Everage [Barry Humphries] for her contribution to the Adelaide Festival of Arts 1984.). ISBN: 0858722720. Our Book No: 21878. $30.

8. Author Not Stated (Dural) (No Date). The history of St. Jude's, Dural. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 8 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. The history of St. Judes church at Dural. This publication has interesting history of the district as well as a few drawings. Our Book No: 20997. $15.

9. Bach, John (1986). The Australia station: A history of the Royal Navy in the south west Pacific 1821 - 1913. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 260 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Academic maritime historian (University of Newcastle) examines the influence of the Royal Navy on early Australian colonial history, until the arrival of the first Australian navy vessels in 1913. ISBN: 0868403938. Our Book No: 12010. $50.

10. Ball, Duncan; Gunter, John (illustrations) (1987). Amazing Australian shipwrecks [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches. ISBN: 0207152608. Our Book No: 1356. $10.

11. Barnard, Alan (1958). The Australian wool market 1840 - 1900. Melbourne: Australian National University / MUP: Melbourne University Press. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white photos, top edge very slightly foxed. Our Book No: 2533. $20.

12. Baskin, Judith (text); Dixon, Trisha (with) (1996). Australia's timeless gardens (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches & text-photos, colour photos, paintings, engravings, minor edgewear, tiny crease top corner, small mark near base of cover. A celebration of private gardening in Australia since 1788. Presenting more than 100 paintings, engravings, sketches and photographs from the collections of the National Library of Australia. This beautiful book offers a pictorial tour through two centuries of gardening history. ISBN: 0642106681. Our Book No: 21094. $15.

13. Baynton, Barbara (1980). Bush studies (1st thus ed) [Australian classics]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 140 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), very minor edgewear to dustjacket, owner's rubber stamp, small mark & tiny dents in front board, loosely inserted compliments note. (Loosely inserted: compliments note from The Standard Book Company to Barry Humphries dated & signed.) These powerful short stories, long recognised as Australian classics (originally published in 1902), describe the harsh pioneer life of women in the Australian outback. Presented here with a vivid and amusing character study of the author by her grandson, H . B. Gullett, and a critical appreciation by A. A Phillips, well known as a critic and broadcaster in Melbourne. ISBN: 0207142033. Our Book No: 22035. $20.

14. Bell, Roger; Hutchinson, Mark (1991). Club and community: a history of the Harbord Diggers (1st ed). Sydney: Roger Bell, c/- Harbord Diggers Memorial Club Limited. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny creases in covers, minor edgewear, few internal pages have top corners creased. The Harbord Diggers Club is In the northern suburbs of Sydney. This book is a history of that club from its foundations in the 1930s to its position today as a most dynamic and successful local community organisation. ISBN: 0646061100. Our Book No: 22102. $30.

15. Blackwell, Doris; Lockwood, Douglas (1993 [1965]). Alice on the line [Alice Springs] (1st thus ed). Belair, SA: Art Australia. 204 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor creasing & slight impressions on front and back covers, spine creased, faint foxing around edges, internal pages clean. The story of Alice Springs (Northern Territory) around the year 1900. ISBN: 1875168079. Our Book No: 9525. $10.

16. Blaikie, George (1969). Scandals of Australia's strange past. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white sketches, owner's written date, edges slightly foxed. Our Book No: 3893. $10.50.

17. Blainey, Geoffrey (1980 [1964]). A history of Camberwell (Revised ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 134 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, tiny bump base of spine, few very tiny edge tears & small marks on dustjacket. This volume should provide enjoyable reading time. It is packed with information, and will prove an inspiration to students and to other historians interested in this historic suburb of Melbourne. ISBN: 0850911249. Our Book No: 21887. $20.

18. Blainey, Geoffrey (1988 [1983]). Triumph of the nomads (Revised ed). Sydney: Sun Books / Pan Macmillan. 285 pp. Paperback, very good condition. A reassessment of Aborigines in early Australia, showing how they successfully adapted to the land. ISBN: 0725104120. Our Book No: 10356. $13.50.

19. Blainey, Geoffrey (1991). Our side of the country: The story of Victoria. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0752106921. Our Book No: 11101. $13.50.

20. Blue Mountains City Council; Booker, Jo (drawings) (1969). A pictorial history of the Blue Mountains. Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. Unnum 64 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, oversize card cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white sketches. A potted history of the Blue Mountains just outside Sydney. The text serves to accompany a series of well-known pencil drawings. Our Book No: 11316. $15.

21. Bolt, Frank (1974). Port Arthur: A photographic essay by Frank Bolt (2nd ed). Hobart: Action Agencies. 60 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page black and white photos, some age marks on white sections on front and back covers, slight edgewear. The collection offered in this book combines a new series of photographic impressions with newly compiled facts, answering many of the unframed questions that arise when wandering between the silent but colourful convict ruins. Our Book No: 20725. $15.

22. Bolton, Barbara (1980). Booth's drum: The Salvation Army in Australia, 1880 - 1980. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 287 pp. Paperback, near fine condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. ISBN: 0340257717. Our Book No: 2710. $12.

23. Bolton, G. C. (1958). Alexander Forrest: his life and times (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / University of Western Australia. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, small closed edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white photos, frontispiece, map, book corners slightly bumped, tiny marks front cover, bookshop sticker front pastedown. The biography of an explorer, politician, pioneer pastoralist, and capitalist. The Forrest's story is, at the same time, the story of Western Australian development, for he helped to open up and develop the remote Kimberley pastoral districts, to discover at least one new goldfield, and to open up great wheat lands in the south. The paternal politics of the Forrests, the financing and building of railways, the political and social forces set loose by the gold rushes, and the popular movement for federation are the background to this fascinating story. The book is thoroughly documented, much of the material being drawn from Forrest's own journals. Our Book No: 22144. $30.

24. BOOKMARK: St Philip's Anglican Church (No Date 1998). The parish church of St Philip's, Church Hill, Sydney: Bicentennial 1798 - 1998. Reverse side: Historical notes. City Not Stated: Sydney: Publisher Not Stated (St Philip's Anglican Church). N/A pp. This is a bookmark (NOT a book). Ephemera, bookmark, near fine condition, black & white sketches, laminated plastic cover. Our Book No: 4687. $10.

25. Boxall, George (1975). Australian bushrangers: An illustrated history. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 208 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, slight edgewear, owner's written name & details. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0851799744. Our Book No: 10398. $26.50.

26. Broadbent, James (text & research); Hughes, Joy (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1984). Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: a history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, chart (family tree), minor edgewear, faint foxing on inside front cover, few tiny creases & scratches rear cover. The history of the Macarthur family and their home at Parramatta (western Sydney). The many photos make this compact book a very interesting way to learn about one of Australia's most famous families and the early history of the house and farm. ISBN: 0949753157. Our Book No: 22124. $15.

27. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A witness to history: The life and times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover slightly scratched), near fine condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandfather. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $23.50.

28. Buckland, Jill (1988). Mort's Cottage: Impressions of Sydney people and their times 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney: Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket 9slight edgewear), near fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight wear to bottom of spine. Mort's Cottage is a tiny Gothic picturesque house in Ocean Avenue, Double Bay, built on land first purchased by John Tawell in 1835 and once owned by the businessman and entrepreneur Thomas Sutcliffe Mort. The origins of the house remain a mystery, but by following the careers of the cottage's owners the book traces patterns of development in the history of Double Bay and of Sydney from a town of convicts, emancipists and administrators to a major city. ISBN: 0864172214. Our Book No: 20998. $25.

29. Bull, D. W. (1983 [1982]). Short cut to Gympie gold: Short stories of Tewantin and the Sunshine Coast (Reprint ed). Yeerongpilly, QLD: Mrs F. H. Watson. 76 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, slight wear along spine, staples slightly rusted, very light foxing along top edge. Memoirs of early Tewantin and district, Sunshine coast, Queensland. There are some wonderful stories and great black & white photos in this compact pamphlet. ISBN: 0908175515. Our Book No: 21340. $16.50.

30. Bulletin (1933). The Bulletin Reciter: A collection of verses for recitation from The Bulletin (Enlarged ed). Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co [NSW Bookstall Co]. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, light foxing along edges, light browning on internal pages, small tear first few pages bottom edge near spine, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased back page, creased along spine, owner's rubber stamp. These verses are reprinted from the columns of "The Bulletin" magazine. The verses are by various famous authors. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 21931. $25.

31. Bullivant, Brian M. (1981). Race, ethnicity and curriculum (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket) figures, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Describes the origin, historical development and sources of confusion in the theory of multiculturalism and practice of multicultural education, and suggests how their weaknesses can be avoided by using modern, realistic theories of culture, race and ethnicity. ISBN: 0333299760. Our Book No: 20650. $20.

32. Burke, David (text); Ferguson, Anne (illustrations) (1994). The world of Betsey Throsby: Discovering Australia's colonial past in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales (1st ed). Burradoo, NSW: Kerever Park. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, maps, minor edgewear, bumped at bottom of spine. In this Golden Jubilee publication, the Kerever Park Committee with David Burke and Anne Ferguson, decided to trace the history of the area through its churches. This guide for travellers and visitors shows how this solid pioneer community began and prospered. ISBN: 0646171240. Our Book No: 20873. $15.

33. Burkhardt, Geoffrey (2004). Researching Australian school records: A guide for family historians and local history enthusiasts. Canberra: Self-Published: G. A. & J. A. Burkhardt. 120 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback, new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. ISBN: 064643179X. Our Book No: 5009. $25.

34. Burt, Jocelyn (1973). Murray River (1st ed). Adelaide: Rigby. 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, endpaper map, slight edgewear, owner's written name on title page. Large colour photos and informative text about Australia's famous river make this a good addition to any collection of Australian books. ISBN: 0851794297. Our Book No: 20221. $20.

35. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $17.50.

36. Caban, Geoffrey (1983). A fine line: A history of Australian commercial art. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 166 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). a fascinating study of commercial art in Australia, starting from S. T. Gill (the artist of the goldfields), to the new magazines (Bulletin, Smith's Weekly, Art in Australia), to the modern use of animation and computers. ISBN: 0868060127. Our Book No: 4128. $25.

37. Campion, Edmund (1988). Australian Catholics. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition. How Catholics have helped develop Australian life, including nationalism and multiculturalism. ISBN: 014010884X. Our Book No: 6470. $10.

38. Carroll, Jack (1971 [1963]). The settlement and growth of Mosman. Sydney: Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few faint marks on rear cover. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978. $12.50.

39. Carroll, Jack (1980 [1963]). The settlement and growth of Mosman. Sydney: Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly foxed, copy 2. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978A. $12.50.

40. Carter, W. F.; St Matthew's Parish Council (updated) (No Date). The cathedral of the Hawkesbury: A sketch of St Matthew's Windsor. Windsor, NSW: St Matthew's Parish Council. 48 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Our Book No: 8932. $12.50.

41. Chaplin, Harry F.; Lindsay, Jack (preface) (1976). The Fanfrolico Press: a survey based upon books in his collection (1st ed) [Studies in Australian bibliography series, no 23]. Sydney: Wentworth Press. 81 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good condition, spine faded, minor edgewear, very light foxing to top edge, dated autograph (author's written dedication to owner), black & white frontispiece portrait of Jack Lindsay. The Fanfrolico Press evolved from the Hand Press of T. Kirtley, established by him at his home in Kirribilli, a suburb of Sydney, in 1923. He was collector of limited editions and press books. The name of the press was changed in 1925 to The Fanfrolico Press. This collection of Fanfrolico books contains copies of every title published by the press. Also notable is the number of books inscribed and annotated by Jack Lindsay, and the number of limited editions. ISBN: 0855870958. Our Book No: 21761. $40.

42. Charlton, Catherine; Sproule, G. M. M. (foreword) (1983). A history of Kenthurst & Annangrove (Reprint ed). Sydney: Guardian Nationwide Realty. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top corner front cover creased, top corner back cover creased, minor edgewear. The author has written a detailed local history of these two historical suburbs of western Sydney. ISBN: 0959370706. Our Book No: 21841. $20.

43. Clark, Axel (1990). Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the making (1st ed). Sydney: Brookvale: Simon & Schuster. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor wear bottom of spine, slight edgewear on jacket. This book draws on many previously untapped sources to movingly describe the early years of one of Australia's most remarkable historical novelists. ISBN: 0731801385. Our Book No: 20629. $15.

44. Clark, Manning (1991). A discovery of Australia: the 1976 Boyer Lectures and their 1988 postscript. Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 63 pp. Paperback, near fine condition. ISBN: 0733300723. Our Book No: 1048. $10.

45. Clarke, Una (2002). Land of the rippling gold (Reissue ed). Oaks Flat, NSW: Self-Published: Una Clarke. 115 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bumped at base of spine. Novel about life in an Australian country town of the 1930s, partly based on the true experiences of the author. Loosely inserted: Leaflet from the author, explaining this is a reissue of the 1992 HBJ edition (new ISBN) with the sketches replaced by text-photos. ISBN: 1741001129. Our Book No: 12380. $12.50.

46. Clinch, Lindsay (1979). Goodwill harvest: A history of Lions in Australia. Sydney: Chippendale: Lions International / Magazine Printers. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos. A history of the well-known community organisation in Australia. ISBN: 0959536108. Our Book No: 6370. $18.50.

47. Clune, Frank (1982). Wild colonial boys (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 496 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, very light browning to page edges. The story of bushrangers in Australia during the 1860s. ISBN: 0207146527. Our Book No: 21062. $10.

48. Clune, Frank; Graesse, Wolfgang (illustrations) (1984 [1971]). The incredible outback adventure of Burke and Wills [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour sketches, very faint foxing around the edges. The tragic story of the famous explorers who crossed Australia from south to north, retold here for children. ISBN: 0207121036. Our Book No: 2956. $10.

49. Clydesdale, John (2002). Pioneer of the road: The story of Australia's first self-powered road vehicle. Perth: Yokine: Self-Published: John Clydesdale. 92 pp. Paperback trade, fine as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). The story of the steam-powered vehicle shipped to Western Australia in 1859 to assist mining operations at Port Gregory, 500 Kms north of Perth. ISBN: 0958054703. Our Book No: 11932. $25.

50. Conservation Commission Northern Territory; O'Byrne, Denis (text) (No Date). Telegraph stations of Central Australia: historical photographs. Darwin: Northern Territory Government Printing Office. 36 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, very faint foxing on rear cover. The telegraph stations at Alice Springs, Barrow Creek and Tennant Creek have remained largely intact since their construction in the 1870s. These sites record forever one of the great events in the history of Australian development - the construction of the Overland Telegraph Line between Port Augusta and Darwin. This booklet highlights their cultural and historical significance to present and future generations of Australians. ISBN: 072451595X. Our Book No: 22121. $25.

51. Corbett, Barbara; Mcdonald, Malcolm (photos) (1983). A fistful of buttercups: Glimpses into a country childhood of the 1920's (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 175 pp. Hardback small dustjacket very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear. The story of a special childhood spent on a farm, and growing up with animals in a small isolated community (Lake Macquarie, New South Wales). ISBN: 0949924741. Our Book No: 20190. $12.

52. Cordingly, David (editor) (1988). Capt. James Cook navigator: The achievements of Captain James Cook as a seaman, navigator and surveyor (1st ed). Sydney / London: Campbell Publishing / National Maritime Museum. 111 pp. Paperback quarto, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white sketches, maps, minor scratches to cover. Catalogue of the exhibition celebrating the bicentenary of Australia. Some of the illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0958799407. Our Book No: 20753. $15.

53. Cork, K. J.; Tod, L. R.; Thorne, Ross (introduction) (1993). Front stalls or back? The history and heritage of the Newcastle theatres (1st ed). Sydney: Seven Hills & Campbelltown: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 161 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flap), very good condition, black & white text-photos. The first book to document all the (live and picture) theatre buildings in one Australian city, including its suburbs and immediate satellite towns - in this case the provincial coastal city of Newcastle in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0958806934. Our Book No: 12534. $200.

54. Coupe, Sheena; Coupe, Robert (1988). Speed the plough: Ashfield 1788 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney: Ashfield: Council of the Municipality of Ashfield. 266 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few colour photos, written dedication on compliments slip pasted on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this inner western suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959523413. Our Book No: 21577. $25.

55. Cox, Harry (1967 [1966]). The Australians: a candid view from Down Under (2nd printing ed). Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, very faint foxing to reverse side of dustjacket, small edge tears, faint spotting to front & rear free flyleaf and pastedowns, owner's written name & address, old price stamp. The story of Australia and Australian society as seen through the eyes of one of its most prominent journalists. Mr Cox does not cite geological and historical facts; however, he gives very vivid close-ups of some of its more important characters. Our Book No: 21604. $20.

56. Creed, John Mildred (No Date 1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & a few internal pages). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $250.

57. Crowley, Frank (1966). South Australian history: a survey for research students (1st ed). Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 200 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), small mark fore-edge last 3 pages, first few internal pages have a tiny spot on top part of page, top & base of spine & corners on book slightly bumped, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Written by Professor of History, University of New South Wales. The purpose of this book is to list historical writings about South Australia. This book is not chiefly concerned with the raw material for the writing of South Australian history, but with the use already made of them. Our Book No: 22083. $20.

58. Cuffley, Peter (1995 [1984]). Chandeliers and billy tea: A catalogue of Australian life 1880 - 1940. Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 120 pp. Paperback large quarto, near fine condition, many black & white sketches. A detailed catalogue of Australian home furnishings and other household items from the years spanning 1880 to 1940 (from the goldrushes to WW2), which brought many great and lasting changes to the Australian way of life. Mostly consists of items from early catalogues, including fashion, hardware, tools, furniture, jewellery and toys. The catalogues in this book reflects the tastes, aspirations and dreams of a nation coming of age. ISBN: 0867880597. Our Book No: 5045. $30.

59. Cummins, Bob (No Date 1980s). Thunderbolt: a biography of the last of New South Wales' notorious bushrangers (1st ed). Moree, NSW: Self-Published: R. K. Cummins. 140 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, very light foxing on covers, few small creases on covers, bottom corner front cover rubbed, mark on title page, covers slightly faded & marked (aged), internal pages clean. The true account of Captain Thunderbolt, or Frederick Ward (1836 - 1870). This book is the result of more than 20 years study of bushranging. In 1970 the author was secretary of the Thunderbolt Centenary Committee at Uralla and had a memorial erected to Constable A. B. Walker who was hailed a hero after shooting Thunderbolt. ISBN: 0958796203. Our Book No: 22108. $25.

60. Currey, C. H; Broadhurst, Francis J. (illustrations) (1983 [1963]). The transportation escape and pardoning of Mary Bryant (2nd ed). Sydney: Halstead Press / John Ferguson. 66 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, light grey endpapers, minor edgewear to dustjacket, minor foxing reverse side dustjacket. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Bryant, nee Broad, with her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, escaped by stealing an open boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until a betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. The author has pieced together from original sources the facts that contradict previous information and round out the history of this remarkable woman who was befriended by James Boswell who, through his influence, secured her freedom from Newgate Prison. ISBN: 090913457X. Our Book No: 22153. $20.

61. Cutlack, F. M. (1980 [1962]). Breaker Morant: A horseman who made history, with a selection of his bush ballads. Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 176 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece portrait, owner's written name & date. Biography of the Australian horseman / soldier executed by the British during the Boer War in South Africa. ISBN: 0725405376. Our Book No: 5656. $10.50.

62. Cutlack, F. M. (1980 [1962]). Breaker Morant: A horseman who made history, with a selection of his bush ballads. Sydney: Ure Smith / Paul Hamlyn. 176 pp. Paperback, near fine condition, black & white frontispiece portrait, copy 2. Biography of the Australian horseman / soldier executed by the British during the Boer War in South Africa. ISBN: 0725405376. Our Book No: 5656A. $11.

63. Czernis-Ryl, Eva (editor) (1995). Australian gold & silver 1851 - 1900 (1st ed). Sydney: Powerhouse Publishing. 88 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, full-colour photos, very minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge. Published in conjunction with the exhibition "Australian Gold and Silver, 1851-1900", curated by Eva Czernis-Ryl, at the Sydney Mint Museum, March 1995 - March 1996. ISBN: 1863170529. Our Book No: 21623. $25.

64. D'Souza, Needra (editor) (2005). NRMA 85th anniversary 1920 - 2005: Special collectors edition for Gold and Life Members. Sydney: NRMA. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, fine condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, adverts. Our Book No: 11810. $10.

65. Dalton, Robin (1997). Aunts up the Cross [Kings Cross] (3rd, reprint ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. 172 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. Autobiography of child bought up by eccentric aunts in Sydney's notorious King Cross district during the 1920s and 1930s. ISBN: 0855617306. Our Book No: 11944. $20.

66. Davies, Alan (curator); State Library of New South Wales; Sydney Morning Herald (sponsor) (No Date 1984). Fixed in time: Australian photographs 1845 to 1984. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales (SLNSW) Press. Unnum 13 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, near fine condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text- photos. A photographic exhibition sponsored by the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper. This exhibition of Australian photography is drawn from the collections of the State Library of New South Wales. This exhibition is designed to give a wider appreciation of photographs, increase awareness of their value as documents, and increase a more responsible attitude towards their preservation. Our Book No: 22132. $20.

68. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac digger: An engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney: Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback wide trade, new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $25.

69. Dillon, William (1882). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners), faint tide marks rear cover corner (Volume 1) & front cover edge (Volume 2). Heavy (1.7 Kg). A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $440.

70. Dinning, Hector W. (1939). Australian scene. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 226 pp. Hardback small, good-very good condition, owner's written name, flyleaf & page edges foxed. Pithy description of the Australian character, as distinct from the English. The author is Australian-born but closely observed the English during WW1. Our Book No: 12047. $15.

71. Douglas, May (1988). A happy life 1904. City Not Stated: Adelaide: Self-Published: May Douglas. 65 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, written dedication to owner. A self-published history of a South Australian family. Our Book No: 10892. $15.

72. Drake, Mary (1984). The trees were green: Memories of growing up after the Great War. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Her life in Sydney, particularly Mosman and the city centre, during the 1920s. ISBN: 0868061301. Our Book No: 7702. $13.

73. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20.

74. Dwyer, Barry (1974). Social change in twentieth century Australia [20th century Australia] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, slight edgewear. A scarce Australian history textbook for New South Wales schools. ISBN: 0589091409. Our Book No: 8910. $15.

75. Ebbels, Noel (selected by); Churchward, Lloyd (editor); Clark, Manning (foreword); Ward, Russel (foreword) (1983). The Australian Labor Movement 1850 - 1907: Historical documents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), near fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This collection makes available to the general reader, and to the student, documents essential to an understanding of the ideas and conditions that moulded the Australian labor movement from 1850 until 1907. ISBN: 0868060607. Our Book No: 21077. $15.

76. Edments Cash Stores [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, new condition, many black & white sketches. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736. $15.

77. Ellis, Constance Jane (1981). I seek adventure. Sydney: Alternative Publishing Cooperative. 138 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches & text-photos centre spread, black & white frontispiece portrait, endpaper map. Autobiography of a pioneer Australian from Queensland (mother of noted biographer M. H. Ellis). ISBN: 0909188599. Our Book No: 1826. $16.50.

78. Ellis, Mary (2003). People & plants: a history of gardening in Victoria (1st ed). Fish Creek, VIC: Self-Published: Mary Ellis. 172 pp. Paperback large quarto, fine condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, colour photos. Written by a respected conservationist, well-known in South Gippsland. This wonderful book will delight all garden lovers who want to learn more about the history of gardening in Victoria. ISBN: 0975033409. Our Book No: 21868. $45.

79. Ellis, M. H. (1978). Lachlan Macquarie: His life, adventures and times [Famous Australian lives]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 614 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white portrait frontispiece, owner's written name & date. The Scottish soldier who was governor of New South Wales from 1810 to 1821. ISBN: 0207137560. Our Book No: 3754. $20.

80. Else-Mitchell, R. (1981). Early industries in the Mittagong district. Berrima, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, fine condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959820876. Our Book No: 11020. $15.

81. ENVELOPE & PHOTOS: Purcell, Leigh (design); Daily Mirror (1982). 50th anniversary: Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932 - 1982. Sydney: Daily Mirror. N/A pp. Photos in souvenir envelope, very good condition. Envelope: cardboard, oblong small quarto format, flaps at back, sticker seal (rear flap scuffed from part sticker removal). Contents: four black & white photos. Limited edition: no 977 of 1000. Souvenir envelope containing photographs, published by the Sydney tabloid newspaper, the Daily Mirror, to mark the 50th anniversary of the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Our Book No: 12299. $30.

82. Erickson, Carolly (2004). The girl from Botany Bay: the true story of the convict Mary Broad and her extraordinary escape (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Broad - highway robber, wife and mother of two - achieved the impossible. With her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, she escaped by stealing an open boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until a betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. The author has brought Mary's story to life and describes in detail the amazing story of her escape. ISBN: 1405035889. Our Book No: 21956. $20.

83. Evans, Richard (2004). The Pyjama Girl mystery: A true story of murder, obsession and lies (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few internal pages have creased corners, slight edgewear. Discusses the famous 1934 case of a woman found murdered near a road in Albury. ISBN: 1920769366. Our Book No: 20859. $30.

85. Falk, Barbara (1988). No other home: An Anglo-Jewish story 1833 - 1987. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The story of an English convict (of Jewish descent), Edward Cohen, who settled in Melbourne in the 1870s. Told by his great-granddaughter. ISBN: 0140102620. Our Book No: 2212. $30.

86. Farrer, K. T. H. (1980). A settlement amply supplied: Food technology in nineteenth century Australia [19th century Australia]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white photos, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 052284197X. Our Book No: 8069. $20.

87. Fitzpatrick, Brian (1944). The rich get richer: Facts of the growth of monopoly in the economic structure of Australia before and during the War (1st ed). Melbourne: Rawson' Book Shop. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card covers, good condition only, pages browned, tiny piece missing bottom of spine. A collectible pamphlet that discusses the economic structure in early Australia. Our Book No: 19974. $15.

88. Fitzpatrick, David (1987). The Irish in Australia (1st p/b ed). Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 649 pp. Paperback thick octavo, near fine condition, black & white text-photos, small bump top of spine, covers & internal pages excellent. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book offers historians and family researchers a way of reading old letters. The author includes the personal correspondence of 14 families of Irish emigrants in the Australian colonies, giving equal attention to letters to and from Australia. He reproduces in full more than 100 letters dating from 1843 to 1906, and includes a generous selection of contemporary engravings and photos. ISBN: 0801482305. Our Book No: 22130. $30.

89. Fletcher, Beverley (1998). Breaking the barriers: the story of the Northcott Society. Sydney: Northcott Society. 123 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, glossy paper, edges slightly bumped. This community organisation that offers support for disabled children was established in 1929 as the New South Wales Society for Crippled Children. Re-named in 1995 after its patron, a former Governor of New South Wales. ISBN: 1876067993. Our Book No: 6590. $30.

90. Flinders, Matthew; Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (illustrations) (2003). A biographical tribute to the memory of Trim (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 52 pp. Hardback very small, pictorial cover, near fine condition, single-colour sketches. The story of the brave cat who accompanied Mathew Flinders on his sea voyages - a book for young adults. ISBN: 0207196141. Our Book No: 9324. $14.

91. Florey, Cecil C. (1999 [1995]). Peninsular city: A social history of the City of South Perth. Perth: South Perth: City of South Perth. 347 pp. Paperback large quarto, fine condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A history of this city, a suburb of Perth (Western Australia), on the south bank of the Swan River. ISBN: 0959964479. Our Book No: 11301. $30.

92. Fowler, Frank; Geering, R. G. (introduction) (1975). Southern lights and shadows (Facsimile ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 132 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (written dedication to owner by introduction writer), bookplate. Originally published, 1859. A controversial description of the society and culture of Sydney in the 1850s. The bookplate (consisting of a Norman Lindsay sketch) is of Harold Oliver (professor of English). ISBN: 0424000172. Our Book No: 9056. $15.

93. Fox, Anni Luur (1982 (1977)). Hahndorf: a brief look at the town and its history (Revised ed). Hahndorf, SA: Fox Publishing Pty Ltd. 96 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, tiny mark front cover, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, internal pages excellent. The author discusses the German-settled town in South Australia. There are some fascinating snippets of the early history of the town and the changes that occurred at the start of World War 1 (WW1). Hahndorf remains a quaint little hamlet nestling among the Adelaide Hills, just 35 kilometres from the capital. Our Book No: 22076. $20.

94. Fox, Len (editor); Lindsay, Hilarie (editor) (1993). When I was ten: Memories of childhood 1905 - 1985. Sydney: FAW: Fellowship of Australian Writers. 254 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition. 120 members of the FAW describe their childhood - valuable oral history about Australia in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0909497699. Our Book No: 12148. $15.

95. Foyle, Lindsay; Peach, Bill (introduction) (1996). The most important boy in Australia: 75 years of Ginger Meggs. Sydney: Strawberry Hills: Australian Black and White Artists Club. 20 pp. Paperback quarto, recycled card cover, stapled, near fine condition, black & white cartoons. The illustrated story of the famous Australian newspaper comic strip, issued to mark the 75th anniversary of first publication. ISBN: 0646301004. Our Book No: 11842. $20.

97. Gabay, Alfred J. (2001). Messages from beyond: Spiritualism and spiritualists in Melbourne's golden age 1870 - 1890 (First ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 244 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, front free flyleaf corner clipped, copy 2. Academic historian (Latrobe University) shows how the popular Spiritualist movement (with its seances, mediums, trances, magnetisers and table-tilting phenomena) was a product of the secular / freethought society of colonial Melbourne. ISBN: 0522849105. Our Book No: 6085A. $20.

98. Genoni, J. A. (main contributor); Davis, L. A. (Tony) (illustrations) (No Date 1983). Great Southern memories: limited edition. Albany, WA: G. S. R. Publications. 205 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (very minor edgewear), near fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos & sketches, autograph (author's written name on title page). Yarns reflecting the lives and happenings of some of the pioneering families, past and present, who have made the Great Southern area of Western Australia what it is today. J. A. Genoni was born at Broomehill, a small village in Western Australia, in the year 1913. The author was educated at Albany and Perth, Western Australia. Farmer, builder, business man, he has been in semi-retirement in Albany for some years. His main occupation nowadays is writing and the Rostrum Movement. ISBN: 0959356517. Our Book No: 21801. $30.

99. Goldberg, Lesley (2001). A wonderful pair of shoes: Oral recollections of Ryde in the 1930s depression. Sydney: Ryde City Council. 90 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition, black & white text-photos. Memories of living in this northwestern suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0958552134. Our Book No: 7076. $20.

100. Goldsmid, John (1988). The deadly legacy: Australian history and transmissible disease [Australian studies in biology series]. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press / Australian Institute of Biology. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, figures, tables, maps, cover corner creased, owner's written name & date. A history of infectious diseases and epidemics in Australia. The author is an academic pathologist, University of Tasmania. ISBN: 0868403946. Our Book No: 4477. $18.50.

101. Gordon, Harry (editor) (1975). Famous Australian news pictures. Melbourne: Macmillan. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Famous newspaper photographs, covering Australian events from 1880 to 1975. Collected by reporter and editor (Sun-News Pictorial, Melbourne). ISBN: 0333175603. Our Book No: 7376. $20.

102. Gouger, Robert; Hodder, Edwin (editor) (1898). The founding of South Australia as recorded in the journals of Mr. Robert Gouger, First Colonial Secretary. London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Co. 239 pp. Hardback (19.0 x 13.2 cm), original brown cloth cover (edgewear, mottled at base of spine), good-very good condition, two black & white plates (one being portrait frontispiece), pages slightly browned, owner's written name, text moderately to extensively annotated (mostly marginal notes and underlining in pencil). This is the initial publication of these important journals that provide the best available survey of the foundation and early years of the new British colony of South Australia. From the library of A. Grenfell Price (geographer and historian) - his written name and annotations in the text. Our Book No: 12647. $280.

103. Gould, John; Dixon, Joan (Joan Maureen) (modern commentary) (1977). Gould's Australia: selections from Mammals of Australia, volumes I, II and III (A selection from John Gould's Mammals of Australia). Melbourne: Macmillan. 144 pp. Hardback folio (37.4 x 27.4 cm), dustjacket (few small tears), lacks slipcase, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour sketches (paintings). Heavy (over 1 Kg). A selection of 60 magnificent colour plates from the 3-volume Mammals of Australia, by British naturalist and artist John Gould, which was first published in 1863. The modern commentary for each plate is provided by the Curator of Mammals at the National Museum of Victoria. ISBN: 0333230051. Our Book No: 12582. $30.

104. Government Printer, New South Wales; Cook, James (subject) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour sketches, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few internal pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $12.

105. Gowing, Stephanie (1993). Gone to Gowings: A history of Gowing Bros. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales (SLNSW) Press. 96 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), fine as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos. The inspiring story of the iconic Sydney menswear department store, which however closed its doors forever in 2006. ISBN: 0730589137. Our Book No: 18002. $30.

106. Grattan, Michelle (2004). Back on the Wool Track (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's printed name and address label on flyleaf, few small creases in the covers, minor edgewear. Tracing the footsteps of C. E. W. Bean, journalist Michelle Grattan revisits the Wool Track in western New South Wales (NSW) and paints a vivid picture of outback Australia today. ISBN: 1740511670. Our Book No: 21556. $15.

107. Greaves, Bernard (editor) (1976). The story of Bathurst (3rd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear repaired), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this major historic rural city in New South Wales. ISBN: 0207133638. Our Book No: 10876. $23.50.

108. Griffith, John (1986). A history of Kangaroo Valley Australia. Kangaroo Valley, NSW: Kangaroo Valley Historical Society. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. A history of this scenic locality in the southern highlands of New South Wales. ISBN: 095960670X. Our Book No: 12060. $15.

109. Griffiths, Max (1992). The hungry heart (1st ed). Sydney: Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white maps, colour photos, slight edgewear. A compelling account of the difficult life in Australian Aboriginal communities - some of the most scattered and isolated on earth. The author worked for the Australian Inland Mission from 1964 to 1985, and was Superintendent for the last 11 years. ISBN: 0864174861. Our Book No: 20708. $20.

110. Halliday, James; Jarratt, Ray (photos) (1997). Coonawarra: The history, the vignerons and the wines (1st ed). Sydney: Yenisey Pty Limited. 188 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, near fine condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. James Halliday writes about the famous Coonawarra wine estate. The big full-page colour photos and detailed history make this a great addition to any book collection. ISBN: 0959230602. Our Book No: 20402. $30.

112. Hasluck, Alexandra (1978 [1959]). Unwilling emigrants: a study of the convict period in Western Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, black & white plates, a few plans. In this book Dame Alexandra Hasluck deals with a little-known period in the history of Western Australia. The story of William Sykes, and that of his fellow convicts and ticket-of-leave men in Western Australia in the 1860s, is told by the author with imagination and understanding. ISBN: 0195505743. Our Book No: 22090. $20.

113. Hastings District Historical Society (1961 (1957)). The history of Port Macquarie and tourist information (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 56 pp. Paperback small square, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, slight scuffing to reverse of front cover near top corner, minor wear along spine and cover edges. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all the information that has been included has been carefully checked for accuracy. Loose insert about Claude Radley's River Cruises. Our Book No: 20964. $15.

114. Hastings District Historical Society (1983 (1957)). The history of Port Macquarie (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 64 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, near fine condition, black & white text-photos, maps. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all the information that has been included has been carefully checked for accuracy. ISBN: 0959988629. Our Book No: 20884. $13.50.

115. Henderson, John (1965). Observations on the colonies of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land (Facsimile ed) [Australiana facsimile editions, no 103]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 180 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket as published), very good plus condition, few black & white plates & figures, slight bubbling on front pastedown, tiny mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A reproduction from the original copy held by the Trustees of the State Library of Tasmania. The original was printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta in 1832. The political economy and the natural history were observed on his trips to the two Australian colonies. Our Book No: 22097. $40.

116. Henderson, James (1999). Sent forth a dove: discovery of the Duyfken. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 218 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps. The story of a project to build a replica of the Dutch sailing ship, Duyfken, which in 1606 was one the first European vessels to sight the Australian continent. ISBN: 1876268255. Our Book No: 12812. $24.50.

117. Hewat, Tim (1992). Banking on the Bendigo (1st ed). Melbourne: Brighton: Wrightbooks. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner title page creased. This is the story of The Bendigo, the building society floated on gold, which later became Bendigo Bank. ISBN: 0947351612. Our Book No: 21837. $15.

118. Hickson, Edna (1990). Macquarie's ten gentlemen. Nepean, NSW: Nepean District Historical Society. Unnum 84 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition. Subtitle: An account of the lives of the ten gentlemen who accompanied Governor Macquarie over the Blue Mountains in 1815. ISBN: 0859230252. Our Book No: 10667. $30.

119. Historic Houses Trust; Hughes, Joy (research); Walker, Meredith (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1988). Meroogal, Nowra: A history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, near fine condition, black & white & colour text-photos, map. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. ISBN: 0949753394. Our Book No: 20539. $14.

120. Hodge, Harry (1973 (1969)). Historic Hill End and its environs (Revised as stated ed). Adamstown Heights, NSW: Hill End Publications. 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, faint foxing on covers. The author gives a lot of useful information about this historic mining district in New South Wales. The old black & white photos add interest to the historical notes. ISBN: 0959899421. Our Book No: 22092. $10.

121. Holloway, R. G. (No Date 1970). Tyntyndyer Homestead: a short history (no date ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: R. G. Holloway. 12 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, few tiny marks on internal pages. A fascinating booklet on the history of this wonderful old building at Beverford, Victoria (near Swan Hill). The homestead is the first example of brick veneer in Australia, being a simple log cabin covered by bricks. Our Book No: 22149. $20.

123. Horden House Rare Books Pty Ltd; McCormick, Anne (director); McDonnell, Derek (director); Wantrup, Jonathan (director); Nigro, Lucio (photos) (1994). Horden House Rare Books: colonial paintings (1st ed). Sydney: Potts Point: Horden House Rare Books. 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (slightly marked), very good plus condition, colour photos, internal pages excellent. A catalogue of 12 early Australian colonial paintings by antiquarian bookdealer, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 1875567100. Our Book No: 22176. $20.

124. Hornadge, Bill (1974). Old Dubbo Gaol [Old Dubbo Jail] (1st ed). Dubbo, NSW: Gaol Restoration Committee, Dubbo Museum and Historical Society. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, maps, loose insert, minor edgewear, foxing and minor marking to back cover. History of the old Dubbo gaol. The loose insert is the tour guide given to all visitors. Our Book No: 20702. $15.

125. Horsphol, Leslie (1985). The story of Australia's federation. Sydney: View Productions. 136 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos (some full-page). A handsome picture book that tells the story of the federation movement in Australia. ISBN: 0908240597. Our Book No: 11231. $27.50.

126. Howell, P. A. (2002). South Australia and federation (1st ed). Adelaide: Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 418 pp. Paperback large thick octavo, near fine condition, black & white text-photos. This book presents a lively and lucid account of what was happening in South Australia at a vital turning point in its history. Many of the well-annotated photographs have never been previously published. ISBN: 1862545499. Our Book No: 21907. $25.

127. Howells, Trevor; Nicholson, Michael (1993). Towards the dawn: Federation architecture in Australia 1890 - 1915. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 224 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread. The first complete national survey of Australian Federation architecture. ISBN: 0868064785. Our Book No: 10287. $35.

128. Hutchinson, Frank; Myers, Francis (1885). The Australian contingent. A history of the Patriotic Movement in New South Wales, and an account of the despatch of troops to the assistance of the Imperial Forces in the Soudan. Sydney: Thomas Richards, Government printer. 286 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 14.3 cm), half brown calf leather with marbled boards, spine with raised bands & gilt lettering on red-brown title label, grey endpapers, very good minus condition, appendices, fore-edge bumped, few front & rear pages moderately foxed, edgewear (particularly leather corners). An account of how 800 Australian troops were recruited to assist the Imperial Forces in the Soudan [Sudan], subsequent to the tragic death of General Gordon in Khartoum. One chapter deals with their skirmishes in battle there. A complete list of the names all volunteers in the Soudan Contingent appears in an appendix. Our Book No: 12537. $240.

129. Hutchinson, Garrie; Nelson, H.G. (foreword) (2002). True blue: A to Z of Australian icons (1st ed). Melbourne: Camberwell: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, tiny edge tear in dustjacket bottom corner, very slight edgewear to dustjacket. An A-to-Z of Australian icons, from ANZAC to Fatso and Ginger Meggs to Zinc Cream. This fascinating tribute to all things Australian features sporting heroes, larrikins, dinky-di products, entertainers, defining moments and brilliant inventions. ISBN: 0670903175. Our Book No: 20910. $25.

130. Hutchinson, Garrie (editor); Ross, John (editor) (1998). The clubs: The complete history of every club in the VFL/AFL. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 396 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, near fine (in near fine dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & sketches, string bookmark. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A detailed well-illustrated history of Australian Rules football clubs affiliated with the Victorian football league (VFL), later the Australian Football League (AFL). Arranged A-Z from Adelaide to West Coast. ISBN: 0670878588. Our Book No: 12464. $32.50.

131. Hyams, Bernard [B. K.] (1998). The history of the Australian Zionist movement. Melbourne: South Caulfield: Zionist Federation of Australia. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0958856125. Our Book No: 10576. $30.

132. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The boss drover and his mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, very minor wear on top & base of spine & corners. Heavy. This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $35.

133. Ingpen, Robert (1972). Pioneer settlement in Australia. Adelaide: Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement Press / Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, owner's written name & details. The story of the Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement, Victoria. ISBN: 0851793959. Our Book No: 4659. $13.50.

134. Irvine, Nance (1982). Mary Reibey - Molly incognita: A biography of Mary Reibey 1777 to 1855, and her world (Emancipist extraordinaire) (1st ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History. 161 pp. Hardback dustjacket, fine condition (in fine dustjacket), few black & white text-photos & sketches, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The amazing true story of Molly Haydock who escaped home in Lancashire disguised as a boy, but transported to Sydney for stealing. She married Thomas Reibey, but later became a successful merchant in her own right. ISBN: 090812046X. Our Book No: 12176. $30.

135. James, Alfred (editor) (2001). Much writing, many opinions: The making of the Royal Australian Historical Society, 1901 to 2001 (Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society, Volume 87, Part 1). Sydney: Royal Australian Historical Society. 187 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. The history of the Royal Australian Historical Society (RAHS) and its journal, based in Sydney. There are many stories and photos of people who have been involved with the journal over the years. ISBN: 00358762. Our Book No: 20844. $20.

136. Jervis, James (1975). Wingecarribee: Its early history (The Wingecarribee and Southern Highlands district, being an outline history of the Berrima district to the coming of the railway, 1867) [Berrima District Historical Society publication, no 2]. Bowral, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 190 pp. Paperback wide octavo (26.5 x 20.5 cm), stapled pamphlet, fine condition, black & white text-photos. History of this NSW district up to the coming of the railway in 1867. Condensed from an article originally published in 1937. ISBN: 0959820817. Our Book No: 11765. $15.

137. Jervis, James; Parry, A. V. J.; Ellsmore, H. T. (foreword); Elliott, George M. (foreword) (1986). A history of the Berrima District 1798 - 1973 (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History / Wingecarribee Shire Council. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white photos, very minor wear to base of spine, internal pages as new. History of this NSW Southern Tablelands district up 1973. This would make a wonderful addition to any collection of Australian history or a great gift for someone born in this part of the world. ISBN: 090812015X. Our Book No: 21566. $25.

138. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia, with notes by the way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small without dustjacket, rebound in brown vinyl, very good condition, colour frontispiece, tiny piece missing front cover next to fore-edge, edges, light browning to endpapers, pastedowns & internal pages. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s - plus sections on travel to Asia and the Middle east. Our Book No: 21798. $100.

139. Johnson, Rob; Smiedt, David (1999). Boom-boom! A century of Australian comedy. Sydney: Alison Pressley / Hodder. 376 pp. Paperback wide octavo, fine condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0733609384. Our Book No: 8375. $15.

140. Jones, Shar; Downer, Christine (joint curator); Tibbits, George (research); Mackay, Mary (research); Lewis, Mary (research) (1984). Portraits in the landscape: the house paintings of William Tibbits 1870 - 1906 (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, decorated card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, few tiny creases covers, very faint foxing front cover. A pamphlet published for an exhibition at Elizabeth Bay House, Sydney 1984. This exhibition and recent extensive research on Tibbits resulted from the foresight of the former La Trobe Librarian, Patricia Reynolds. After acquiring a number of his works for the Library, she prompted George Tibbits, a lecturer in architecture and relative of the artist, to research the life and work of Willliam Tibbits. In September, 1983, the staff of the Library of Victoria and George Tibbits mounted a major exhibition, Picturesque Victoria through the eyes of William Tibbits. This pamphlet presents house paintings and examples of other work from the Library's exhibition, supplemented by domestic paintings from Adelaide and Sydney. ISBN: 0949753122. Our Book No: 22154. $25.

141. Jones, Shar; Reymond, Michel ; Delacour, John (photos); Rotherham, Ted (photos); Gill, S. T. (paintings) (1983). Monsieur Noufflard's house: watercolours by S. T. Gill, 1857 (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, decorated card covers, very good condition, full-page colour paintings, black & white photo portrait, slight edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, top corner of front cover & first few internal pages creased. (An edition limited to 1,000 copies, but this copy is not numbered.) This pamphlet is published in conjunction with an exhibition at Elizabeth Bay House, September, 1983. In 1857, the French wool merchant, Monsieur Noufflard, commissioned Samuel Thomas Gill to draw a set of eight watercolours of his residence in Bligh Street, Sydney. Unknown in Australia, the drawings remained in the possession of Noufflard's family in France until they were put up for auction in Sydney in March, 1983. They are the earliest known set of pictures which depict both the inside and outside of an Australian house. Our Book No: 22115. $25.

142. Jose, Arthur W. (1933). The romantic nineties [1890s]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good condition only (in very good minus dustjacket), bookplate, flyleaf slightly browned, edges slightly foxed, two pages torn at edges, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A sketch of literary and artistic life in Australia during the 1890s, interleaved with the writer's experiences as a university extension lecturer, and worldwide as a newspaper correspondent. Our Book No: 10586. $20.

143. Julen, Hans (1974). The early history of the Tasmanian west coast (1st ed). Launceston: Mary Fisher Bookshop. 47 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, maps, scuff mark on cover, slight creasing to front & back covers, staples slightly rusted, minor edgewear, light soiling to covers. A compact pamphlet about the history of Tasmania's historic west coast. ISBN: 0959920714. Our Book No: 21070. $10.

144. Jupp, James (2004). From White Australia to Woomera: the story of Australian immigration (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, five large rubber stamps (inside covers, first two pages & last page). The author surveys the changes in policy over the last 30 years since the seismic shift away from the White Australia Policy. He outlines the history of Australian immigration, compares the achievements of the Fraser, Hawke and Keating governments, and considers the establishment of the institutions of multiculturalism and ethnicity. ISBN: 0521531403. Our Book No: 21685. $21.

145. Jupp, James; Walker, David (editor) (1991). Immigration [Australian retrospectives]. Melbourne: SUP: Sydney University Press / Oxford University Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight scratches on front cover, minor edgewear, two large rubber stamps, slight impressions from stamps on inside covers, corners creased front cover. This book surveys the peopling of Australia from 1788 to the present, and addresses an issue that is of vital concern to Australians in the 1990s. Students studying aspects of Australian society, as well as general readers, will find this book a valuable contribution to their knowledge about the migrant origins and character of modern Australia. ISBN: 0424001667. Our Book No: 20977. $18.

146. Kaluski, Marian (1981). Sir Paul E. Strzelecki: The man who climbed and named Mt Kosciusko. City Not Stated: Melbourne: Polish-Australian Historical Society. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece. Short biography of the Polish-Australian explorer, correcting some misperceptions. ISBN: 0959435212. Our Book No: 9888. $16.50.

147. Keneally, Thomas (1999). The great shame: A story of the Irish in the old world and the new. Sydney: Random House. 732 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A history of how the Irish population in the 19th century was halved - by famine; by Irish emigration to the United States and Australia; and by transportation to Australia. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0091840619. Our Book No: 10175. $18.50.

148. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney: Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, fine condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15.

149. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, he was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20.

150. King, Hazel (1989). Colonial expatriates: Edward and John Macarthur Junior. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white photos. Biographies of the two elder sons of pioneer Australian farmers John and Elizabeth Macarthur. Both sons spent most of their lives overseas, but Edward was nevertheless involved in both the Rum Rebellion and the Eureka Stockade. ISBN: 0864172540. Our Book No: 13728. $20.

151. King, Hazel; Saint, Joan (illustrations) (1984). Elizabeth Macarthur [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour sketches. The story of the pioneer Australian woman, told for young adults: sheep-breeder, grazier, manager of family businesses, fine horsewoman, wife and mother. ISBN: 0340364599. Our Book No: 12483. $10.

152. King, Phillip P. [Phillip Parker] (1969). Narrative of a survey of the intertropical and western coasts of Australia: performed between the years 1818 and 1822: Volume II [Volume 2] [Australiana facsimile editions, no 30]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 637 pp. Hardback, red cloth cover, very good condition, seven black & white plates (some foldout), edges very slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Subtitle: With an appendix containing various subjects relating to hydrography and natural history. Originally published in 1827. Consists of Volume 2 of the Australian coastal exploration by the naval officer and hydrographer (and son of Governor King of New South Wales). The first four chapters cover his fourth voyage in the ship Bathurst, leaving Sydney in May 1821, being a survey of the northwest coast, then a visit to Mauritius for rest, then resumed the survey of the west coast, arriving back in Sydney in April 1822. Chapter 5 reports on his return voyage to England. Plus lengthy appendices: A (10 sections mainly meteorology), B (list and descriptions of natural history specimens collected), C (geology) and D (language of the natives). Our Book No: 12653. $60.

153. Kitson, Jill (1972). Great immigrations, 2: The British to the Antipodes. London: Gentry Books. 118 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white sketches, maps. ISBN: 0856140171. Our Book No: 13311. $15.

154. Knowles, Beth (1990). The cottage in the Parliamentary Triangle: a social history of the building known as Blundell's (1st ed). Canberra: Canberra & District Historical Society Inc. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, text-drawings, maps, plans, front cover & internal page creased, minor edgewear. History of Blundell's cottage located in Wendouree Drive on the northern shore of Canberra's Lake Burley Griffin. The many photos, maps and drawings make this a rich and warm booklet for anyone interested in early social history. ISBN: 0909655111. Our Book No: 22099. $18.

155. Lambert, Moira (1990). A suburban girl: Australia 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor marks on front & back of dustjacket, edge tears. Story of an Australian girl born at the end of the Great War (WW1) into a middle-class Melbourne family, who later lived in Sydney, Brisbane and the south-west Queensland bush. ISBN: 0732901383. Our Book No: 20473. $13.50.

156. Lawson, Henry (1943). Popular verses. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 195 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), spine worn, edge tear repaired, owner's written name, old price marks. The written name is an RAAF lieutenant. A definitive collection of bush verses of the famous Australian poet. Our Book No: 5687. $13.50.

157. Lawson, Henry (1944). For Australia and other poems. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 29 pp. Paperback small (cover slightly larger than pages), very good plus condition. A little book of poems (originally published in 1913) from Australia's favorite poet. Our Book No: 19215. $15.

158. Lawson, Sylvia (1987). The Archibald paradox: A strange case of authorship (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 292 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. This book is about a different kind of journalism. It tells the story of young J. F. Archibald's adventurous progress towards his editorship of the Bulletin - the great print circus of 1880 - 1903. ISBN: 0140098488. Our Book No: 20383. $12.

159. Leary, Frank; Leary, Judith (1979 [1972]). Colonial heritage: Historic buildings of New South Wales. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 298 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (edge tears, reverse side slightly foxed), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, glossy paper, small old price marks (covered by white ink), written & dated dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0207123098. Our Book No: 2290. $25.

160. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear at top and base of spine, slight edgewear to dustjacket, very minor foxing to reverse side of dustjacket, minor foxing top of book, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30.

161. Leyden, Peter (editor) (1958). The Australian Children's Pictorial Social Studies [25 parts]. Sydney: North Sydney: Schools Publishing House. Each issue: 28 pp. Each issue: Booklet, large quarto format (310 x 250mm), card cover (stapled, some rusted), very good condition overall, single-colour & colour sketches (strip cartoons). Lacks the two slipcases. In a few issues only: owner's written name; centre page loose (one part); slightly foxed; spine chipped Very heavy set (over 4 Kg). Australian history told in strip cartoon format for Australian school children. Complete set (except for the slipcases). The topics range from "The first Australians"(Aborigines), to "The birth of a nation" Among the 25 parts are two parents' guide and revision manuals. Plus a set of parents notes (cyclostyled). Our Book No: 12452. $180.

162. Little, Norman (1974). Australia's foundations [Australias foundations] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, slight edgewear. School history textbook by teacher, Sydney Teachers College. Covers the discovery of Australia, reasons for settlement, and the earyl years at Sydney Cove (1788 to Governor Macquarie's era, which ended in 1821). ISBN: 0598091247. Our Book No: 13914. $15.

163. Lowenstein, Wendy; Loh, Morag (1985). The immigrants (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 149 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, edges & internal pages lightly browned, top corner on back cover creased. The immigrants in this book came to Australia between 1890 and 1970 - 17 of them. Australia was the land of their dreaming. What was the reality? ISBN: 0140221883. Our Book No: 21233. $10.

164. Mackaness, George (1979). The Van Diemen's Land warriors, with an essay on Matthew Brady [Australian historical monographs, volume 36 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 3533. $10.

165. Maguire, Marie (1985). Where sheep once grazed: a town emerging on land where sheep once grazed [Leeton] (1st ed). Leeton, NSW: Self-Published: B. H. Maguire. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark on flyleaf, page edges slightly browned. The author explores some of the events which coloured Leeton's history and influenced the town and district in rural New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959090614. Our Book No: 21581. $15.

166. Manne, Robert (1994). The shadow of 1917: Cold war conflict in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages very slightly yellowed. A history of the cold war conflict in Australia, including Wilfred Burchett, the Petrov affair, H. V. Evatt, and the Combe affair. The author also explains his conversion to anti-communism. ISBN: 1875847030. Our Book No: 20199. $13.50.

167. MAP: Intelligence & Tourist Bureau (No Date 1908). Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Folded sheet small (spine worn), very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. An historic little booklet about Adelaide, consisting a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $30.

168. Mason, Ron; O'Brien, Chris (1988). Belgenny Farm, Camden Park Estate: Part of our heritage (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Planning. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (with flap at back cover), card covers, near fine condition, colour photos. Belgenny Farm is Australia's most important group of colonial farm buildings. This booklet describes why Belgenny Farm is significant, its history, and long association with John and Elizabeth Macarthur and their descendants. It traces the history of the Macarthur merinos, and the farm's role in the development of agricultural techniques from the early days of the colony. ISBN: 0730543145. Our Book No: 20925. $15.

169. Maynard, John (2002). Aboriginal stars of the turf: Jockeys of Australian racing history. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 112 pp. Paperback wide octavo, fine condition, full-page decorative colour photos. The author comes from both Aboriginal and racing backgrounds. He provides biographies of eight leading Aboriginal riders - including his father. ISBN: 0855753846. Our Book No: 10330. $15.

170. McBurney, Yvonne (1977 [1976]). The ghost of Joadja (6th ed). Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 34 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, internal pages excellent. The author tells this story set in the old mining town 18 miles southwest of Mittagong in New South Wales. Joadja is a ghost town. The story is centered on the MacCragg family who came to Australia from Scotland to mine the shale when Joadja was a lively town. ISBN: 0908053002. Our Book No: 22080. $15.

171. McBurney, Yvonne (1989). Burrawang and beyond [Reading and reasoning series]. Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, near fine condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Biography of the McGrath family, who helped found the town of Burrawang, NSW, plus details about other nearby towns in the Southern Highlands (such as Berrima). ISBN: 0908053118. Our Book No: 11015. $10.

172. McDonald, Lorna (text); Neish, Edith (sketches) (1981). Sketches of Old Rockhampton (Reprint ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 53 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), near fine condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page sepia (brown-tinted) sketches on mustard coloured paper, owner's rubber stamp. The artist and author have established a strong affinity with the city, and it is reflected here in their work. The sketches illustrate the blend of Victorian splendour and the warm contrast of its sub-tropical environment, to the bold rustic style of the colonial architecture so unique to this area of Australia. ISBN: 0702216313. Our Book No: 21913. $20.

173. McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon (1984). The Rebello transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese prelude. London: Souvenir Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How Arthur Phillip spent three years in the Portuguese Navy and fought the Spanish in South America, before he brought the First Fleet to Australia and became first Governor of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0285626035. Our Book No: 11878. $22.

174. McKay, Fred (1995). Traeger the pedal radio man: He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor (1st ed). Moorooka, QLD: Boolarong Press. 107 pp. Paperback quarto, near fine condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (authors written & dated dedication to owner), very slight edgewear. Biography of Alfred Hermann Traeger who brought the miracle of the pedal radio to the outback, so that the people could contact the Flying Doctor. His legacy still lives on through the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0864391927. Our Book No: 20942. $25.

175. McKenzie, Valerie (1980). A scent of gum leaves: Early Australian gardens. Sydney: Chatswood: Centennial Publications. 80 pp. Hardback oblong large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour sketches, endpaper map, top of spine slightly bumped. An enchanting selection of historical Australian gardens, organised by state. ISBN: 0959498249. Our Book No: 12048. $13.50.

176. McLaren, Glen (2000). Big mobs: the story of Australian cattlemen (1st ed). Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 391 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, minor edgewear, tiny mark on fore-edge. This book gives Australian stockmen the place they so richly deserve in pastoral and Australian history. From the lonely months on a long cattle drive to the boots they wore and the places they lived in, this comprehensive work provides a fascinating insight into a unique way of life. ISBN: 1863682473. Our Book No: 21922. $35.

177. McPherson's Ltd (No Date 1996). For the smithy. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 48 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, new condition, black & white sketches, copy 2. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1912, being a catalogue of machinery and blacksmith tools sold by this long-established business. ISBN: 1875342249. Our Book No: 2762A. $15.

178. McQueen, Humphrey (1975 [1970]). A new Britannia: An argument concerning the social origins of Australian radicalism and nationalism (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner signature, spinewear, edges lightly browned. A history of the Australian Labor Party (ALP), starting with the convicts, and tracing the social forces that produced the ALP, and made it anti-socialist from the very start. ISBN: 0140219048. Our Book No: 21508. $10.

179. McQueen, Humphrey (1984). Gallipoli to Petrov: Arguing with Australian history. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), large rubber stamps (including title page). A selection of his writings about Australian history for the past 15 years. ISBN: 0868611999. Our Book No: 11811. $15.

180. Mead, Tom (1992). Man is never free: Martyrs of injustice. Sydney: Dolphin Books. 239 pp. Paperback large octavo, near fine condition, black & white sketches, black & white text-photos, signed by author. The enthralling true story of the Tolpuddle martyrs - rural labourers convicted on a legal technicality - sentenced to seven years transportation to Australia for daring to start one of Britain's first trade unions. ISBN: 095853254. Our Book No: 20200. $25.

181. Mellor, Warren (1974). Australia's development 1860 - 1890 [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, slight edgewear. Australian school history textbook. Covers selectors and bushrangers; transport and communications; pastoral and agricultural expansion; the growth of cities; early trade unionism. ISBN: 0589091263. Our Book No: 7345. $15.

182. Melville, Henry (1851). The present state of Australia, including New South Wales, Western Australia, South Australia, Victoria and New Zealand, with practical hints on emigration; to which are added the land regulations, and description of the Aborigines and their habits (First ed). London: G. Willis. xiv + 394 pp. Hardback, rebound half-leather (marbled boards, leather spine & corners), very good condition, frontispece sketch (engraving), map at rear, gilt lettering & vignettes & raised bands on spine, faint tide marks top edge first few pages, top corner some pages slightly creased, page edges darkened, slight edgewear, foxing almost absent, owner's written name & date, owner's sticker on front pastedown. A description of the Australian colonies based on 20 years residence, particularly in Van Diemen's Land (VDL, Tasmania). Over half the book concerns the penal settlement at VDL, including suggestions for improving discipline and rehabilitation of the convicts. (Owner's written name is dated 1852.). Our Book No: 12680. $390.

183. Merrii, Wulla (pseudonym); Cameron, John (No Date 1893). The fire stick: Incidents in the shearer's strike: A tale of Australian bush life. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 223 pp. Hardback small, cream cloth pictorial cover (slightly soiled), very good condition, top of spine chipped, corners slightly bumped, moderate edgewear to top edge near spine. Cloth cover contains a black & white sketch of a shed burning. An anti-union novel, allegedly written by a politician, based on a shearer's strike in Queensland in the early 1890s. Our Book No: 12420. $75.

184. Mok, Jeannie (2005). Cherbourg dorm girls (1st ed). Brisbane: Fortitude Valley: Multicultural Community Centre. 86 pp. Paperback wide trade, near fine condition, black & white text-photos, very minor edgewear. This book features vignettes of 12 Aboriginal women who grew up in the dormitories of the Cherbourg Mission near Murgon, Queensland. These 'dorm girls' who are now all in their late 50s and 60s, have emotional stories to tell of how they survived dreadful periods of pain and deprivation. The stories are testaments of courage and an act of empowerment for all these women. ISBN: 0958157332. Our Book No: 21811. $25.

185. Molloy, Frank (2004). Victor J. Daley: a life. Sydney: Crossing Press. 182 pp. Paperback wide trade, near fine condition, black & white sketches. Biography of the Irish-Australian poet, satirist and Bulletin journalist whose verse was as popular as Henry Lawson and Banjo Patterson around 1900. ISBN: 0957829175. Our Book No: 11807. $18.50.

186. Molony, John (2004). Luther's pine: An autobiography [A Sullivan's Creek publication]. Canberra: Pandanus Books / ANU: Australian National University. 304 pp. Paperback wide trade, fine as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Autobiography of leading Australian Christian and academic historian (Australian National University, Canberra). ISBN: 174076126X. Our Book No: 11859. $40.

187. Moorehead, Alan (2001). Cooper's Creek: The classic account of the Burke and Wills expedition across Australia. London: Phoenix Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, written dedication to owner. ISBN: 1842124064. Our Book No: 11100. $14.

188. Moorhouse, Geoffrey (2000). Sydney (2nd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback trade very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread. The story of Sydney from long before the arrival of the First Fleet loaded with convicts in 1788 to the preparation for the Olympic Games in 2000. ISBN: 1865083208. Our Book No: 20499. $12.50.

189. Morris, Clarice (1980). The school on the hill: a saga of Australian life [Fort Street School] (1st ed). Sydney: Morris Publishing. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, two tiny marks on fore-edge. The author has written a wonderful history of Fort Street School located at Observatory Hill, The Rocks, Sydney. ISBN: 0959391509. Our Book No: 21706. $20.

191. Moulds, Francis Robert (1991). The dynamic forest: a history of forestry and forest industries in Victoria (1st ed). Richmond, VIC: Lynedoch Publications. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), few faint scratches to dustjacket, black & white text-photos, endpaper maps. The history of the logging industry in the state of Victoria, Australia. This is the story of the development of forestry, the changes that have happened, and the steps taken to protect the future of our forests and endangered habitat. ISBN: 0646062654. Our Book No: 22133. $32.

192. Mourot, Suzanne; Jones, Paulette (with); Flower, Cedric (editor); State Library of New South Wales (1979). The Great South Land: treasures of the Mitchell and Dixson Libraries and Dixson Galleries (1st ed) [Sun Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, a few full-page colour & black & white plates, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges, spine faded. Treasures in the State Library of New South Wales, including the art gallery. This book with over 100 colour and black & white reproductions, is the first illustrated work devoted entirely to the Library and is designed to show the extensive range of its wonderful collections. ISBN: 0725103345. Our Book No: 22125. $17.50.

193. Mulvaney, D. J. (1967). Cricket walkabout: the Australian Aboriginal cricketers on tour 1867-8 [1867 - 1868] (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, map, decorated endpapers, top corner rear cover bumped. Jacket: flap clipped, minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. About the first Australian cricket team to tour England (in 1868). It was composed entirely of Aborigines whose lively personalities are vividly portrayed in this informative and humorous narrative. This book contains many excellent photographs, some reproduced for the first time. An appendix gives full details of all the matches played on tour. Our Book No: 22150. $20.

195. Murphy, Phyllis (compiled by) (1981). The decorated wall: eighty years of wallpaper in Australia c1850 - 1930 (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 490 pp. Paperback small quarto, decorated card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, very faint foxing on edges. This catalogue, compiled and written by Phyllis Murphy for The Historic Houses Trust of NSW for an exhibition at Elizabeth Bay House provides excellent material on the types of wallpapers used in Australian houses and will provide a useful reference in their restoration. ISBN: 0949753009. Our Book No: 22058. $20.

196. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The art of living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, near fine condition, adverts. Originally published in1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea, and deploring the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276. $18.50.

197. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The art of living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, adverts. Originally published in 1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea; he deplored the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276A. $18.50.

198. National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (1987). Bush track to highway: 200 years of Australian roads (1st ed). Sydney: National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (NAASRA). 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, faint foxing on covers & spine, very slight edgewear, contents page slightly loose (not detached). This booklet highlights some of the accomplishments in road and bridge building of each Australian state during the past 200 years. ISBN: 0855882077. Our Book No: 22123. $15.

199. National Trust of Australia (Victoria) (No Date). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated: Ruskin Press (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white sketches, edgewear. Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. Our Book No: 8921. $15.

200. Neller, Shelley (1994). Wool in the Australian imagination (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 107 pp. Paperback large wide quarto, near fine condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book covers many aspects of the history of wool. The book was produced to accompany an exhibition by the Historic Houses Trust of NSW in 1994. The many photos will be of interest to any one wanting to learn more about the history of wool. ISBN: 0949753513. Our Book No: 20739. $18.

201. Newnham, W. H. (text); White, Unk (drawings) (1977). Historic Melbourne sketchbook (1st ed) [Sketchbook series]. Melbourne: Rigby Limited. 250 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, very minor wear to top and base of spine, spine of dustjacket slightly faded, written & dated dedication to owner, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown, loose insert gift card. In this book some of Australia's best known writers and artists combine talents to tell the story behind the city's most characteristic and beautiful buildings and land-marks. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries. The gift card from one of Barry Humphries friends.). ISBN: 0727002899. Our Book No: 21881. $30.

202. Newton, Marlo L. (2000). Making a difference: A history of the National Council of Jewish Women of Australia. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, fine condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 1876462124. Our Book No: 9923. $25.

203. Nicholas, Shakespeare (2005). In Tasmania. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 373 pp. Paperback octavo, fine as new condition, black & white text-photos. About Nicholas Shakespeare's visit to Tasmania, and his decision to live there. This is the history of two turbulent centuries in an apparently idyllic place. A great book for anyone interested in Australian history and travel. ISBN: 1740513312. Our Book No: 20301. $20.

204. North Sydney Council (1989). Hands across time: a guide to North Sydney's Aboriginal history and culture (1st ed). Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, glossy covers & internal pages, stapled pamphlet, near fine condition, colour text-photos. About the Aboriginal culture and history of North Sydney. The original occupants, the Cammeraygal, also known as the Gammeraigal Clan or Band of the Kuringgai Tribe, lived along the foreshores and in the bushland, cliffs and rock shelters prior to the arrival of Europeans. ISBN: 0646346347772. Our Book No: 22127. $15.

205. Nottle, Trevor (1988). Cottage garden flowers (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & minor foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white sketches, minor foxing top edge. The author writes about the charm of the gardens of yesteryear. There is a fascinating historical note on the arrival of pelargoniums in Australia and the first primrose. He advises where to hunt out plant survivors from the last century, and how to go about identifying them, and adds notes to most chapters on where to find stocks of cottage plants. ISBN: 0864172176. Our Book No: 21828. $25.

206. O'Brien, Denis (1982). The Weekly [Australian Women's Weekly]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), near fine condition, black & white & colour text-photos (illustrations from the magazine, particularly covers). ISBN: 0140065660. Our Book No: 1387. $25.

207. O'Connor, Pam; O'Connor, Brian (1991). In two fields: soldier settlement in the south east of South Australia [southeast of South Australia]. Millicent, SA: S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate on rear cover slightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. Our Book No: 12550. $200.

208. O'Farrell, Patrick (1987). The Irish in Australia. Sydney: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 335 pp. Paperback small quarto, embossed pattern on cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Heavy. The author, who holds a personal chair of history at the University of New South Wales, is the doyen of Irish-Australian historians. Irish migrants were prominent among First Fleet convicts (1788), and they arrived directly from Ireland from 1791 in large numbers. The author shows how the Irish were a dynamic factor (both Catholic and Protestant) in Australia's history - not only the famous (Ned Kelly, Mannix) but also the laborers, farmers and shopkeepers. ISBN: 0868402346. Our Book No: 10519. $24.

209. O'Ferrall, Audrey; Pound, Peter (sketches) (1985). Mount Wilson: a potted history (Reprint ed). Sydney: J. Bell & Company. 64 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, small mark front cover), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white sketches, minor edgewear, old sticker mark on title page. She wrote this pamphlet because her family told her that everything she cooked was great. There are little pieces of historical information (Blue Mountains area) collected over the years that go with Peter Pound's sketches. Many of the recipes include local food which grows well in the gardens on the mountain. ISBN: 0958993505. Our Book No: 22059. $12.

210. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, near fine condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15.

211. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, near fine condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20.

212. O'Grady, Frank (1961). No boundary fence. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint sticker mark. Australian novel based on the life of the explorer Hamilton Hume. Our Book No: 11357. $12.

214. O'Reilly, Bernard (1945 [1944]). Cullenbenbong. Brisbane: W. R. Smith & Paterson. 206 pp. Paperback, thick card cover, dustjacket fixed along spine, good-very good condition, black & white photo frontispiece, written & dated dedication to owner. Adventures of Irish-Catholic family prior to WW2 in the Blue Mountains (NSW) and rainforests of the McPherson Ranges (Queensland). Our Book No: 10883. $15.

215. O'Sullivan, Joe (editor); Waters, Ormonde (editor); Chambers, Ian (editor) (1995 - 2004). The Journal: The Journal of the Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.) (8 issues). Perth: Subiaco: Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.). Each issue: about 80 pp. Each issue: Booklet, paperback format (some stapled), very good condition, slight edgewear or scuffing, minor annotation (some issues), slightly musty odour (which will decline with time). Heavy. Issues: Volume 4(1), 5(2-4), 7(2), 9(3-4), 12(2). Our Book No: 12639. $80.

216. O'Sullivan, Vincent (editor) (1988). The unsparing scourge: Australian satirical texts 1845 - 1860. Perth: Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, University of Western Australia. 131 pp. Paperback trade, fine condition. ISBN: 0864220561. Our Book No: 1269. $30.

217. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, near fine condition, colour sketches. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10.

218. Oliver, Margaret (1991). More tales of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. 19 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, near fine condition, two black & white text-photos on internal pages & one photo on the front cover, slight edgewear. A great little pamphlet about the authors early life growing up at Hunters Hill. Our Book No: 20963. $15.

219. Oliver, Margaret (1992). Memories of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship Of Australian Writers. 25 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, near fine condition, two black & white text-photos on internal pages & one photo on the front cover. A great little pamphlet about the authors early life growing up at Hunters Hill. Our Book No: 20962. $15.

220. Oliver, Margaret (No Date). More memories of old Hunters Hill (1st ed). Sydney: Hunters Hill: Pip's Processing / Moocooboola Regional Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers. 26 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, near fine condition, two black & white text-photos on internal pages & one old photo on the front cover; autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Loosely inserted: an article written by Kylie Tennant about Hunters Hill and a photocopy of the article (undated, unsourced). Margaret Oliver says of the importance of the rivers to the people of old Hunters Hill: "We travelled, played and worked on them and above all loved every ripple and wave". A great little pamphlet about growing up in Hunters Hill. ISBN: 0646145320. Our Book No: 20885. $20.

221. Park, Ruth (1989 [1984]). Come danger, come darkness. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10.

222. Pearl, Cyril (1958). Wild men of Sydney (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears, slight wear on book spine ends, tiny bump bottom edge inside back cover, top edge of book lightly browned. Jacket: flap price-clipped, edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Colourful villains and rogues from early Sydney. ISBN: no ISBN. Our Book No: 13343. $25.

223. Peel, Mark; Weldon, Andrew (illustrations) (1997). A little history of Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 88 pp. Hardback small square, dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white sketches. Highly readable, often surprising and always enjoyable, this little book tells the whole story of the Great Southern Land, from it's Aboriginal origins to the present day. ISBN: 0522847579. Our Book No: 21219. $15.

224. Pescott, Mrs N.; Learmonth, R. Paul (illustrations) (1978). Early settlers household lore (from Sovereign Hill, Ballarat) (1st p/b ed). Richmond, SA: Raphael Arts. 200 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, full colour plates, tiny stain bottom edge of a few internal pages, tiny age marks on back cover. Household recipes, anecdotes and cure-for-alls from early Australia. Royalties to Sovereign Hill Historical Museum, Ballarat, Victoria. ISBN: 0908046073. Our Book No: 21156. $15.

225. Pitkin, Margot (editor); Hartigan, John (introduction) (1995). Pages of history: The best of the Daily Telegraph Mirror: Historical features 1945 - 1995. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 219 pp. Paperback, fine condition, black & white text-photos. Selections from Historical Features, a popular section in Sydney's popular tabloid newspaper. ISBN: 0733256240. Our Book No: 7536. $12.50.

226. Pollak, Michael; MacNabb, Margaret (2000). Hearts and minds: Creative Australians and the environment. Sydney: Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 399 pp. Paperback thick trade, near fine condition. Heavy. The first detailed study of how Australian writers have portrayed the Australian environment, particularly the potential for environmental destruction. Based on over 1000 interviews, ranging from Peter Carey to Tim Flannery, Dorothy Hewett to Peter Garrett. ISBN: 0868066923. Our Book No: 9821. $25.

227. Powell, Alan (2000). Far country: A short history of the Northern Territory (4th, centenary ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 312 pp. Fourth edition. Hardback dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white photos, string bookmark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 052284927X. Our Book No: 17190. $30.

228. Power, Ralph; Roderick, Don (1977). Drawings and notes of Charters Towers (1st ed). Townsville, QLD: Sunrise Services. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, spiral bound booklet, orange card covers, orange card inside, very good condition, black & white sketches, slight edgewear, corner tips creased, old sticker mark front cover, few marks on covers. Both authors are North Queenslanders with a very special understanding and affinity for the historic and architectural significance of the built environment of the north. ISBN: 0959635904. Our Book No: 21873. $15.

229. Press, Margaret M. (1994). Sunrise to sunrise: The history of St Margaret's Hospital, Darlinghurst 1894 - 1994 (Caring for mothers and their families) (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 108 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, near fine condition (in near fine dustjacket), black & white text-photos, tables, very slight edgewear. The history of a hospital in Sydney (Australia) that has become the centre of caring for thousands of mothers and their families. ISBN: 0868065439. Our Book No: 20149. $17.50.

230. Prisk, Max (editor); Sydney Morning Herald (newspaper) (2007). Our bridge: 75th anniversary special souvenir [Sydney Harbour Bridge]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 28 pp. Newspaper folio (very large format), stapled, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts, cover slightly creased. Our Book No: 12425. $15.

231. Putnis, Peter (1988). Steele Rudd's Australia (1st ed). Toowoomba: Darling Downs Institute Press. 67 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white sketches, minor crease in front cover near spine. Steele Rudd, born at Drayton near Toowoomba in 1868, is Queensland's most popular author. He created the immortal characters of Dad 'n Dave and their comical adventures on a Darling Downs farm. ISBN: 0949414247. Our Book No: 20428. $15.

232. Ramsay, Janet K. (1988). The women of Meroogal (1st ed). Sydney: Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, two colour photos, map, family tree, few creases in covers, minor edgewear, very faint foxing on edges, light foxing on inside covers. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. This book is one of a set of three the Trust has commissioned which looks at the lives of the women who lived in three of the houses owned by the Trust. The author has told the story of the women of Meroogal with charm and sensitivity. ISBN: 094975336X. Our Book No: 22109. $16.

233. Reeves, Andrew (1988). Another day another dollar: Working lives in Australian history. Melbourne: McCulloch. 105 pp. Paperback quarto, fine condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white cartoons. A fascinating pictorial record and very important addition to the documentation of Australia's cultural heritage. There are over 150 photographs and illustrations showing the people, their workplaces and activities. This is a wonderful book to have as a reference for anyone interested in Australian history. ISBN: 0949646490. Our Book No: 20314. $17.50.

234. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (1999). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), decorated endpapers, edges & internal pages slightly browned. Th