BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0309

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY (PRE-1945) ** AUSTRALIAN EXPLORATION ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL BIOGRAPHY ** AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY.
438 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY (POST-1945) ** AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS (LOCAL HISTORY) ** INTERNATIONAL HISTORY (SPECIFIC COUNTRIES) ** GENERAL SOCIETY & HISTORY.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: MARCH 9, 2010.



1. Ackland, Michael (editor) (2005). Henry Handel Richardson: A life (1st p/b ed). Melbourne, Port Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny crease back corner. First complete biography of this famous Australian novelist. Michael Ackland has drawn on previously unavailable records to talk about this unconventional author. ISBN: 0521678641. Our Book No: 20823. $25 AUD.

2. Allen, Judith A. (1994). Rose Scott: vision and revision in feminism. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 331 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy. Biography (1847 - 1925) of leading Australian feminist and social reformer. ISBN: 0195548469. Our Book No: 14778. $25 AUD.

3. Ancher, Edward A. (1979). Mosman's bay: the romance of an old whaling station (The story of the pioneers of Mosman and Cremorne) (2nd ed). Sydney, Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 52 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper map. A history of aspects of early Mosman and Cremorne, northern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. Originally published in 1909 in the Australian Historical Societies Journal. ISBN: 0959995617. Our Book No: 20511. $12 AUD.

4. Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney (1981). The history of the Garrison Church Holy Trinity, Miller's Point, Sydney. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, sepia sketches & photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1981 or later (internal evidence). This publication has interesting history of Miller's Point as well as a few drawings & photos. This is a short history of this wonderful old building, and this booklet will be of interest to anyone with a love of the past. Our Book No: 22148. $10 AUD.

5. Anonymous (1978). Fifty years of the town of Kensington and Norwood, July 1853 to July 1903 (Facsimile ed). Hampstead Gardens, SA: Austaprint. 245 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, facsimile edition, very good plus, black & white photos, owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner. A great book with many photos and information on the early history of the towns (suburbs of Adelaide, South Australia). Facsimile of the 1903 edition. (Dedication is from the mayor to Dame Edna Everage [Barry Humphries] for her contribution to the Adelaide Festival of Arts 1984.). ISBN: 0858722720. Our Book No: 21878. $30 AUD.

6. Arbib, Helen (1978). The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book. Volume 4: Looking at cooking (1st ed). Sydney: Terrace Times. 79 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly worn, tiny dent top edge, small mark rear free flyleaf & pastedown, staple mark first three pages, copy 2. This wonderful book combines recipes and history to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. This book talks about the history of food rather than places as in the first three books in the series. The covers are red with white writing rather than the later cream & dark brown writing. ISBN: 0959848649. Our Book No: 22220A. $10 AUD.

7. Arbib, Helen (1981). The Terrace Times minimum effort maximum effect cook book. Volume 4: Looking at cooking (Reprint ed). Sydney: Terrace Times. 79 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny scuff mark front cover, bottom corners slightly worn, spine slightly faded. This wonderful book combines recipes and history to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. This book talks about the history of food rather than places as in the first three books in the series. ISBN: 0959848649. Our Book No: 22220. $10 AUD.

8. Austin, J. B. (1968). The mines of South Australia, including also an account of the smelting works in that colony; together with a brief description of the country, and incidents of travel in the bush (Facsimile ed) [Australian Facsimile Editions, No. 48]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 109 + [21] pp. Hardback (published without dustjacket), light brown vinyl leather boards, gilt title on spine, very good condition, minor annotation, fold-out map at rear (small tear & half detached). A survey of mines in South Australia, originally published in 1863. Includes 21 pages of period adverts at the rear. Our Book No: 22114. $32 AUD.

9. Bach, John (1986). The Australia station: A history of the Royal Navy in the south west Pacific 1821 - 1913. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 260 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Academic maritime historian (University of Newcastle, Australia) examines the influence of the Royal Navy on early Australian colonial history, until the arrival of the first Australian navy vessels in 1913. ISBN: 0868403938. Our Book No: 12010. $40 AUD.

10. Baglin, Douglass; Austin, Yvonne (1989). Australian pub crawl (4th ed). Sydney: PR Books. 126 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. The authors have travelled around Australia for 25 years in search of the historic and authentic pub experience, and the characters who have made them unique. A richly illustrated guide to Australian hotel life. ISBN: 1875113134. Our Book No: 2503. $25 AUD.

11. Barnard, Alan (1958). The Australian wool market 1840 - 1900. Melbourne: Australian National University / MUP: Melbourne University Press. 238 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), figures, tables, few black & white photos, top edge very slightly foxed. Our Book No: 2533. $20 AUD.

12. Bartrop, Paul R. (2002). Bolt from the blue: Australia, Britain and the Chanak crisis (1st ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, map, minor edgewear, corner tip covers lightly creased, small area fore-edge creased. About the crisis in the Dardanelles in 1922, when Turkish nationalists threatened British positions. Australian PM, Billy Hughes, refused to offer Australian troops. ISBN: 1875684964. Our Book No: 11767. $30 AUD.

13. Baskin, Judith (text); Dixon, Trisha (with) (1996). Australia's timeless gardens (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 88 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, colour photos, paintings, engravings, minor edgewear, tiny crease top corner, small mark base cover. A celebration of private gardening in Australia since 1788. Presenting more than 100 paintings, engravings, sketches and photographs from the collections of the National Library of Australia. This beautiful book offers a pictorial tour through two centuries of gardening history. ISBN: 0642106681. Our Book No: 21094. $18 AUD.

14. Bate, Mary Page (compiler); Mackey, Nola M. (compiler) (1981). The City of Grafton, compiled from records to commemorate the jubilee of the Clarence River Historical Society 1931 - 1981 (Incorporated 1859: a contribution to the history of the City by the Clarence River Historical Society, formed 1931). Grafton, NSW: Clarence River Historical Society. 72 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, spine very slightly faded. Incorrect ISBN printed in the book. A potted history of buildings and happenings in this major rural city in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 09599954. Our Book No: 12840. $30 AUD.

15. Bates, Geoff (1981). Gardners Inn: Blackheath Blue Mountains NSW: sesqui-centenary 1831 - 1981 (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Geoff Bates. 100 pp. Paperback, as new condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, adverts. (Limited edition, 2000 copies.) Detailed history of an historic inn, opened in 1831 by an old soldier and ex-convict, Andrew Gardner, adjacent to the Western Road at Blackheath. This compact book with its many style photos would make a great addition to any local history collection. ISBN: 0908495048. Our Book No: 20967. $20 AUD.

16. Bell, Roger; Hutchinson, Mark (1991). Club and community: a history of the Harbord Diggers (1st ed). Sydney: Roger Bell, c/- Harbord Diggers Memorial Club Limited. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny creases covers, minor edgewear, few pages top corners creased. The Harbord Diggers Club is In the northern suburbs of Sydney. This book is a history of that club from its foundations in the 1930s to its position today as a most dynamic and successful local community organisation. ISBN: 0646061100. Our Book No: 22102. $40 AUD.

17. Bendigo Art Gallery (1988). Louis Buvelot: the father of Australian landscape painting (Bendigo Art Gallery, 31 March - 30 May, 1988) (1st ed). Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 23 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled (slightly rusty), very good condition, colour illustrations, black & white frontispiece. This exhibition catalogue commemorates the 100th anniversary of Louis Buvelot's death on 30 May, 1888. Acknowledged as the father of Australian landscape painting, Buvelot held a pre-eminent place in late colonial art of Australia. Not only was he highly regarded for the quality of his paintings and his unique vision, but he was also acknowledged by the young Tom Roberts, Frederick McCubbin and Arthur Streeton as their master and forerunner of the Heidelberg School. ISBN: c. Our Book No: 22268. $20 AUD.

18. Berzins, Baiba (2007). Australia's northern secret: tourism in the Northern Territory, 1920s to 1980s (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Self-Published: Baiba Berzins. 276 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, sticker front cover, minor edgewear. This book looks at the history of tourism in the Northern Territory from the early years of the colony to the present day. ISBN: 9780958024310. Our Book No: 24005. $30 AUD.

19. Birrell, Bob (2001). Federation: the secret story (1st thus ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 364 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, crease in fore-edge front cover & a few internal pages, edges & internal pages lightly browned. The author shows that one of the forces driving Federation was the popular movement based on intense nationalistic feelings about what it meant to be an Australian. The story he tells is of the highly successful formation of a new, politically and culturally distinct nation. (An earlier version was published in 1995 by Longman under the title A Nation Of Our Own.). ISBN: 187598979X. Our Book No: 23616. $20 AUD.

20. Blackwell, Doris; Lockwood, Douglas (1993). Alice on the line [Alice Springs] (1st thus ed). Belair, SA: Art Australia. 204 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Originally published, 1965. The story of Alice Springs (Northern Territory) around the year 1900. ISBN: 1875168079. Our Book No: 9525. $10 AUD.

21. Blaikie, George (1969). Scandals of Australia's strange past. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 300 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, owner's written date, edges slightly foxed. Our Book No: 3893. $10.50 AUD.

22. Blainey, Geoffrey (1991). Our side of the country: The story of Victoria. Melbourne: Sun / Pan Macmillan. 266 pp. Paperback, very good condition. ISBN: 0752106921. Our Book No: 11101. $13.50 AUD.

23. Blee, Jill (2007). Eureka: the story of Australia's most famous rebellion (1st ed) [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW: Exisle Publishing. 96 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), base spine slightly rubbed, internally excellent. On 3 December 1854 a battle between gold miners, soldiers and police raged for fifteen minutes at the Eureka Lead in Ballarat. This little book introduces the people and events that shaped this key moment in Australia's history. ISBN: 9780908988662. Our Book No: 23362. $20 AUD.

24. Bleszynski, Nick (2002). You'll never take me alive: the life and death of bushranger Ben Hall (reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 337 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips lightly creased. Mixing archival research, folklore and the power of imagination (novel), the author brings Ben Hall out of the shadow of Ned Kelly and in vivid detail re-creates the life and struggles of the landowner who became an Australian bushranging legend. ISBN: 9781741667554. Our Book No: 23714. $20 AUD.

25. Bligh, Beatrice (1980). Cherish the earth: the story of gardening in Australia (1st thus ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: David Ell Press / National Trust of Australia (N.S.W.). 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white plates, illustrated end papers, corner tips front cover slightly bent, minor edgewear. This book traces the story of gardens and gardening in Australia from the findings of Joseph Banks in the 1770s to the enormous variety of gardens found in the 1970s. Extensive quotations have been taken from letters and reports written by early settlers and visitors to the colony, giving first-hand accounts of the problems they found, and the progress they were making. The author spent several years working on this wonderful informative book, undertaking exhaustive research despite the fact she was in constant pain. Sadly she died only a few months before it was published. Helen Blaxland says in her foreword this significant and beautiful book is a tribute to her courage. ISBN: 0908197322. Our Book No: 23075. $25 AUD.

26. Blundell, Graeme (1997). Australian theatre: backstage with Graeme Blundell (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 250 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear & rubbing. The Australian actor selects 300 anecdotes about Australian theatre going back to the 1790s. ISBN: 019553767X. Our Book No: 9085. $25 AUD.

27. Boardman, Alan; Harvey, Roland (illustrations) (1984). The First Fleet (reprint ed). Sydney: Collins/Fontana Picture Lions. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), very light creasing covers, minor edgewear. The story of the First Fleet - the first arrival of settler convicts in Australia. The fun drawings make this a very appealing book for any age. ISBN: 0006620396. Our Book No: 23541. $15 AUD.

28. Bolt, Frank (1974). Port Arthur: A photographic essay by Frank Bolt (2nd ed). Hobart: Action Agencies. 60 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page black and white photos, some age marks on white sections on front and back covers, slight edgewear. The collection offered in this book combines a new series of photographic impressions with newly compiled facts, answering many of the unframed questions that arise when wandering between the silent but colourful convict ruins. Our Book No: 20725. $15 AUD.

29. Booker, Jo (drawings) (1969). A pictorial history of the Blue Mountains (2nd ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. Unnum 64 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, oversize card cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white drawings. A potted history of the Blue Mountains just outside Sydney. The text serves to accompany a series of well-known pencil drawings. Our Book No: 11316. $15 AUD.

30. BOOKMARK: St Philip's Anglican Church (No Date 1998). The parish church of St Philip's, Church Hill, Sydney: Bicentennial 1798 - 1998. Reverse side: Historical notes. City Not Stated, Sydney: Publisher Not Stated (St Philip's Anglican Church). N/A pp. This is a bookmark (NOT a book). Ephemera, bookmark, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, laminated plastic cover. Our Book No: 4687. $10 AUD.

31. Boxall, George (1975). Australian bushrangers: An illustrated history. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 208 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, owner's written name & details. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0851799744. Our Book No: 10398. $26.50 AUD.

32. Brabazon, Tara (2000). Tracking the Jack: a retracing of the Antipodes (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. This book assesses the social, economic, political and cultural relationships between Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The 'Jack' refers to the Union Jack, the symbolic tie between 'home' and the outer reaches of the empire. Traces the movements of the 'Jack' from flags to Doc Martens and fashion to food packaging. ISBN: 0868406996. Our Book No: 23245. $20 AUD.

33. Brawley, Sean (2007). The Bondi lifesaver: a history of an Australian icon. Sydney: ABC Books. 336 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos spread. Heavy (1.6 Kg). Celebrating the centenary of an Australian icon: the Bondi surf lifesaver - the first Australian lifeguards, founded at Bondi Beach, Sydney in 1907. The fascinating story of the rise of Bondi Beach from humble beginnings as a seaside resort to its iconic status in Australian life. ISBN: 9780733317637. Our Book No: 12868. $40 AUD.

34. Bridge, Carl (editor) (1994). Manning Clark: essays on his place in history (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 236 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny dents rear cover. These essays offer detailed, scholarly analysis of history as portrayed by Manning Clark - its style and structure, dominant themes, treatment of women and of Aborigines, sense of place, and reliability. They examine Clark's place among Australian historians, artists and writers, his public role as the best guru in the business, his teaching methods, his philosophy of life, and his thinking on national identity. This book seeks to form opinion and to steady the debate. Contributors include historians, political scientists, literary critics, classicists, men and women, young and old, friends and enemies. ISBN: 0522846408. Our Book No: 23812. $20 AUD.

35. Broadbent, James (text & research); Hughes, Joy (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1984). Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: a history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, chart (family tree), minor edgewear, faint foxing on inside front cover, few tiny creases & scratches rear cover. The history of the Macarthur family and their home at Parramatta (western Sydney). The many photos make this compact book a very interesting way to learn about one of Australia's most famous families and the early history of the house and farm. ISBN: 0949753157. Our Book No: 22124. $15 AUD.

36. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A witness to history: The life and times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandfather. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $23.50 AUD.

37. Brown, Francis Humphris (1993). Songs of the plains, the river and the road [Bourke] (1st thus ed). Bourke, NSW: Bourke Wool Press / Bourke and District Historical Society. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, some corner tips bent, crease rear cover. (This book includes the poems published in the original Songs of the Plains.) Evokes the spirit of the West, that vast area around Bourke, which is the soul of the Australian legend. The author lived in Bourke during the turbulent years following the Great War and into the Great Depression: the period of decline of the horse, camel, bullock, paddlesteamer and wool. He also saw the rise of the car and the coming of the plane to the outback. Philosopher, fisherman and poet, the author projects humour, pathos, introspection and reflection on the life of the plains. This book is his significant contribution to Australia's regional literature. ISBN: 0959625550. Our Book No: 23922. $25 AUD.

38. Brown, Max (1992). Ned Kelly: Australian son (Reprint ed) [Collector's library of Australia's great books]. Sydney: Times House. 262 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, deluxe cloth cover (embossed in gilt), top edge gilt, string bookmark, very good plus condition, very faint foxing fore-edge. The story of Australia's most famous and iconic bushranger, Ned Kelly. ISBN: 0858359820. Our Book No: 22461. $20 AUD.

39. Buckberry, Dawn (editor) (1999). Padd Paddo Paddington: an oral and visual history of early Paddington: living memories from the heart of Brisbane (1st ed). Bardon, QLD: Red Hill Paddington Community Centre, Inc. / Paddington History Group. 113 pp. Paperback wide octavo, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, pencil impression front cover. A unique slice of life as it was in Paddington, Brisbane, from the 1900s to the 1970s as told by some of its long term residents. There are over 400 stories from 30 interviews covering aspects of early life in Paddington, and over 100 photos. Topics include: trams and trammies, two World Wars, the Great Depression, parties and piano playing, life at home, at work, at school and in the garden. ISBN: 0646380087. Our Book No: 23120. $30 AUD.

40. Buckland, Jill (1988). Mort's Cottage: Impressions of Sydney people and their times 1838 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight wear base spine. Mort's Cottage is a tiny Gothic picturesque house in Ocean Avenue, Double Bay, built on land first purchased by John Tawell in 1835 and once owned by the businessman and entrepreneur Thomas Sutcliffe Mort. The origins of the house remain a mystery, but by following the careers of the cottage's owners the book traces patterns of development in the history of Double Bay and of Sydney from a town of convicts, emancipists and administrators to a major city. ISBN: 0864172214. Our Book No: 20998. $25 AUD.

41. Buckridge, Patrick (editor); McKay, Belinda (editor) (2007). By the book: a literary history of Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 390 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front flyleaf, bottom corner slightly creased front cover, small crease bottom edge rear cover. This book is a valuable history of the literature of Queensland from its establishment as a separate colony in the mid-19th century through major economic, political and cultural transformations to the beginning of the 21st century. The authors look at literature in terms of its regional cultures, while also devoting chapters to indigenous writing, writing for children and travel writing. ISBN: 9780702234682. Our Book No: 23027. $30 AUD.

42. Bulletin (1933). The Bulletin Reciter: A collection of verses for recitation from The Bulletin (Enlarged ed). Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co [NSW Bookstall Co]. 244 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, light foxing along edges, light browning on pages, small tear first few pages bottom edge near spine, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased back page, creased along spine, owner's rubber stamp. These verses are reprinted from the columns of "The Bulletin" magazine. The verses are by various famous authors. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). Our Book No: 21931. $25 AUD.

43. Bullivant, Brian M. (1981). Race, ethnicity and curriculum (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket) figures, slight edgewear, owner's written name. Describes the origin, historical development and sources of confusion in the theory of multiculturalism and practice of multicultural education, and suggests how their weaknesses can be avoided by using modern, realistic theories of culture, race and ethnicity. ISBN: 0333299760. Our Book No: 20650. $20 AUD.

44. Burkhardt, Geoffrey (2004). Researching Australian school records: A guide for family historians and local history enthusiasts. Canberra: Self-Published: G. A. & J. A. Burkhardt. 120 pp. Brand new unread book. Paperback, new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 064643179X. Our Book No: 5009. $20 AUD.

45. Butler, Richard (1983). Eureka Stockade. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 185 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. Our Book No: 7911. $17.50 AUD.

46. Buttsworth, John (1987). Australian colonial furniture: a guidebook by John Buttsworth. Sydney, Drummoyne: Colonial Living Press. 140 pp. Paperback large quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). This scarce handbook has been written a Sydney psychiatrist passionate about Australian colonial cedar furniture, and who has set up a company to manufacture these superb handcrafts. ISBN: 0731604989. Our Book No: 12422. $150 AUD.

47. Caban, Geoffrey (1983). A fine line: a history of Australian commercial art. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 166 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. A fascinating study of commercial art in Australia, starting from S. T. Gill (the artist of the goldfields), to the new magazines (Bulletin, Smith's Weekly, Art in Australia), to the modern use of animation and computers. ISBN: 0868060127. Our Book No: 4128. $25 AUD.

48. Cameron, Margaret (1995). From the beginning: a history of Coogee Prep (1st ed). Sydney, Randwick: Coogee Boys Prep. 80 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, as new condition, black & white text-photos. On the outbreak of the Great War in 1914, Bill Nimmo founded Coogee Prep in the heart of Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales. After 50 years as Headmaster, 'Old Bill' handed over to one of his Old Boys, Nick Brown, who remains at the helm 30 years later. This book tells the story of the only surviving independent prep school in Australia and of its founder. It will appeal to all who have an association with the school and to those with an interest in past and present methods of education. The roll call is from 1915-2001. ISBN: 0646261312. Our Book No: 23029. $30 AUD.

49. Cameron, W. J. (compiler) (1999). Bourke: a pictorial history: volume 2 (1st ed). Bourke, NSW: Bourke Wool Press / Bourke and District Historical Society. 72 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, cover corner tips creased. These pictures supplement the 160 in Vol. 1, which was launched by Eric Rolls in December 1982. This is an interesting booklet to have for anyone interested in Australian history. Our Book No: 23869. $30 AUD.

50. Carlin, Scott (2000). Elizabeth Bay House: a history & guide (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 104 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour illustrations (some full-page). This book details the history of Elizabeth Bay House, in Sydney's eastern suburbs, and its various occupants. ISBN: 0949753955. Our Book No: 23132. $20 AUD.

51. Carroll, Brian (1980). Getting around town: a history of urban transport in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Cassell. 176 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white text-photos (few sketches), minor foxing edges. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, slight loss top edge, edge tears, faded strip rear cover. The author has written the first comprehensive history of Australian urban transport, from the earliest horses and carts to Sydney's Eastern Suburbs Railway (opened 106 years after it was first mooted) and Melbourne's underground, which is scheduled to begin operation in 1982. ISBN: 072691388x. Our Book No: 17604. $22 AUD.

52. Carroll, Jack (1971). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney, Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few faint marks rear cover. (ISBN is from later reprints.) Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978. $12 AUD.

53. Carroll, Jack (1980). The settlement and growth of Mosman (Reprint ed). Sydney, Mosman: Mosman Historical Society. 20 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly foxed, copy 2. Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633. Our Book No: 11978A. $12.50 AUD.

54. Chambers, Charles (2000). Coming together: a dynamic mission: the events that shaped Mission Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Mission Australia / Bridging the Gap: Publishing & Marketing. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages clean & excellent. An inspiring book that charts the history of the charity and employment work of Mission Australia. ISBN: 1875357114. Our Book No: 23568. $25 AUD.

55. Champion, Shelagh; Champion, George (1977). Forest history [Frenchs Forest] (2nd or revised ed). Sydney, Killarney Heights: Self-Published: Shelagh & George Champion. 60 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, staples slightly rusted, small mark rear cover, past silverfish nibbles base of one page, tiny mark two pages. The authors write about the history of Frenchs Forest in the northern suburbs of Sydney, New South Wales. This special story will interest anyone who now lives in this district, or anyone wanting to learn about Australia's early history. ISBN: 0959648402. Our Book No: 22937. $20 AUD.

56. Chaplin, Harry F. (1976). The Fanfrolico Press: a survey based upon books in his collection (1st ed) [Studies in Australian bibliography series, no 23]. Sydney: Wentworth Press. 81 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good condition, spine faded, minor edgewear, dated autograph (author's written dedication to owner), black & white frontispiece portrait. The Fanfrolico Press evolved from the Hand Press of T. Kirtley, established by him at his home in Kirribilli, a suburb of Sydney, in 1923. He was collector of limited editions and press books. The name of the press was changed in 1925 to The Fanfrolico Press. This collection of Fanfrolico books contains copies of every title published by the press. Also notable is the number of books inscribed and annotated by Jack Lindsay, and the number of limited editions. ISBN: 0855870958. Our Book No: 21761. $40 AUD.

57. Clancy, Robert (1995). The mapping of Terra Australis: a guide to early printed maps of Australia, Antarctica and the South Pacific (1st ed). Sydney, Macquarie Park: Universal Press. 192 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour maps, minor edgewear top edge jacket. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This very special book breaks new ground in cartographic presentation, in that the maps are set in context, with valuable background information on such topics as the problems of navigation, the map makers and European map trade. This book is an excellent and accessible guide for the map historian, collector or the newcomer who would like to experience the charm of the antique map and discover something about old Australian maps in particular. ISBN: 0731908317. Our Book No: 23927. $280 AUD.

58. Clark, Axel (1990). Henry Handel Richardson: Fiction in the making (1st ed). Sydney, Brookvale: Simon & Schuster. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor wear bottom of spine, slight edgewear jacket. This book draws on many previously untapped sources to movingly describe the early years of one of Australia's most remarkable historical novelists. ISBN: 0731801385. Our Book No: 20629. $15 AUD.

59. Clark, Manning (1990). The quest for grace (First ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear. Autobiography of the Australian historian - a sequel to The Puzzles of Childhood. ISBN: 0670830348. Our Book No: 6380A. $15 AUD.

60. Clarke, Una (2002). Land of the rippling gold (Reissue ed). Oaks Flat, NSW: Self-Published: Una Clarke. 115 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bumped at base of spine. Novel about life in an Australian country town of the 1930s, partly based on the true experiences of the author. Loosely inserted: Leaflet from the author, explaining this is a reissue of the 1992 HBJ edition (new ISBN) with the sketches replaced by text-photos. ISBN: 1741001129. Our Book No: 12380. $12.50 AUD.

61. Clinch, Lindsay (1979). Goodwill harvest: A history of Lions in Australia. Sydney, Chippendale: Lions International / Magazine Printers. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos. A history of the well-known community organisation in Australia. ISBN: 0959536108. Our Book No: 6370. $18.50 AUD.

62. Clune, Frank; Graesse, Wolfgang (illustrations) (1984). The incredible outback adventure of Burke and Wills (Reprint ed) [Young Australia series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, very faint foxing around the edges. Originally published, 1971 (this is 1984 reprint). The tragic story of the famous explorers who crossed Australia from south to north, retold here for children. ISBN: 0207121036. Our Book No: 2956. $10 AUD.

63. Clydesdale, John (2002). Pioneer of the road: the story of Australia's first self-powered road vehicle. Perth, Yokine: Self-Published: John Clydesdale. 92 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). The story of the steam-powered vehicle shipped to Western Australia in 1859 to assist mining operations at Port Gregory, 500 Kms north of Perth. ISBN: 0958054703. Our Book No: 11932. $25 AUD.

64. Cobley, John (1989). The crimes of the First Fleet convicts (Reissue, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 324 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe bottom edge. The author has scoured convict lists, court records and newspapers to compile this comprehensive record of the 778 convicts transported from England to Sydney Cove on the First Fleet. ISBN: 0207145628. Our Book No: 2513A. $35 AUD.

65. Cohen, Kay; Cook, Margaret; Pearce, Howard (2001). Heritage trails of the tropical north: a heritage tour guide to Far North Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane: Queensland Government Environmental Protection Agency. 216 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos, maps, few black & white text-photos, crease front cover, internally clean and excellent. This book introduces the tropical region extending from the Torres Strait Islands and Cape York Peninsula to the tourism gateways of Cairns and Port Douglas and the world heritage-listed Bellenden Ker rainforests. It continues through the Atherton Tablelands to the South Johnstone canefields and westward to the savannah plains of the Etheridge and Gulf of Carpentaria. This book is an ideal reference for historians, nature-lovers, travellers and tourists. There are over 400 colour photos, many historic photos and colour maps. ISBN: 0724280901. Our Book No: 23990. $40 AUD.

66. Collins, David (1984). General and garrison orders of Port Phillip [Victoriana collection]. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 105 + 8 pp. Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine is ribbed (gilt lettering, slightly faded), very good plus condition, brown endpapers, two portraits tipped in (including frontispiece). This copy lacks slip case. (Copy 117 of limited edition of 155 copies. Publishers catalogue at rear.) This facsimile edition was originally issued as Parliamentary Paper No. 15, titled "Port Phillip. First Survey and Settlement Of", and published the following year in 8vo format as "Historical Records of Port Phillip: the First Annals of the Colony of Victoria". ISBN: 0909174415. Our Book No: 12784. $150 AUD.

67. Conservation Commission Northern Territory; O'Byrne, Denis (1993). Telegraph stations of Central Australia: historical photographs. Darwin: Northern Territory Government Printing Office. 36 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, very faint foxing on rear cover. Estimated date: 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The telegraph stations at Alice Springs, Barrow Creek and Tennant Creek have remained largely intact since their construction in the 1870s. These sites record forever one of the great events in the history of Australian development - the construction of the Overland Telegraph Line between Port Augusta and Darwin. This booklet highlights their cultural and historical significance to present and future generations of Australians. ISBN: 072451595X. Our Book No: 22121. $25 AUD.

68. Cooksey, Robert (1976). Lang and socialism: a study in the Great Depression (Reprint ed). Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 96 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, black & white cartoons, rear cover lightly marked, minor foxing edges, owner's written name inside front cover. Describes the formation within the New South Wales Labor Party of a mass-organised ginger group, known as the Socialisation Units, which tried to convert the party to "socialism in our time". ISBN: 0708101240. Our Book No: 23144. $22 AUD.

69. Corbett, Barbara (1983). A fistful of buttercups: glimpses into a country childhood of the 1920's (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 175 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear. The story of a special childhood spent on a farm, and growing up with animals in a small isolated community (on the banks of Dora Creek, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales). ISBN: 0949924741. Our Book No: 20190. $12 AUD.

70. Cordingly, David (editor) (1988). Capt. James Cook navigator: The achievements of Captain James Cook as a seaman, navigator and surveyor (1st ed). Sydney / London: Campbell Publishing / National Maritime Museum. 111 pp. Paperback quarto, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, maps, minor scratches to cover. Catalogue of the exhibition celebrating the bicentenary of Australia. Some of the illustrations are full-page. ISBN: 0958799407. Our Book No: 20753. $15 AUD.

71. Cork, Kevin J. (1982). The flicks: a history of the cinemas from Parramatta to the Nepean, N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney, Seven Hills: ATHS: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 93 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (covered by cloth spine), very good condition, black & white text-photos & posters, errata sheet tipped in inside rear cover. The first book to document all the cinema buildings in this part of the western suburbs of Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0959275304. Our Book No: 12970. $95 AUD.

72. Cormick, Craig (1998). Unwritten histories (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 188 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this witty and satirical revisiting of Australia's heroic past, the author rediscovers the contributions of indigenous Australians that have always remained unrecorded and unacknowledged. Drawing on original records of the time, he has turned the spotlight away from its traditional focus to illuminate those whom history had forgotten. The combination of humour and fantasy make this collection playful and mordant, funny and frightening, and an exciting new work of Australian fiction (faction). ISBN: 0855753161. Our Book No: 23785. $20 AUD.

73. Cormick, Craig (2000). Kurikka's dreaming: the true story of Matti Kurikka, socialist, utopian and dreamer (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 218 pp. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, few black & white photos, bottom corner first page creased. In Russian-controlled Finland at the end of the 19th century, Matti Kurikka was inspired by the mythic land of a Finnish folk epic, the Kalevala, to lead over 100 of his followers, the people of Kalevala, in search of a utopia, a place to achieve independence, equality and prosperity they no longer enjoyed in their native country. In 1899, he arrived in Queensland and tried to establish a socialist utopian settlement. This true story is based on original sources (printed in italics), but the remainder presents history through fiction. ISBN: 0731810244. Our Book No: 22302. $15 AUD.

74. Cottee, Don (1992). Walking tracks of the Municipality of Kiama (no date ed). Kiama, NSW: Self-Published: D. Cottee. 64 pp. Paperback trade, glossy pages, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, colour & black & white photos, maps, old sticker mark. (Estimated date, National Library catalogue.) This booklet has been prepared as a guide to walks within the Kiama Municipality and as an aid to understanding its history and development. ISBN: 0947299084. Our Book No: 24040. $20 AUD.

75. Coupe, Sheena; Coupe, Robert (1988). Speed the plough: Ashfield 1788 - 1988 (1st ed). Sydney, Ashfield: Council of the Municipality of Ashfield. 266 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few colour photos, written dedication on compliments slip pasted on front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this inner western suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959523413. Our Book No: 21577. $25 AUD.

76. Cowell, Joyce; Best, Roderick (1989). Where First Fleeters lie: compiled from the records of the Fellowship of First Fleeters. Sydney: Fellowship of First Fleeters. 220 pp. Hardback, pictorial blue cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps. A record of burial sites and/or tombstones of Australia's first white settlers (convicts). The Fellowship of First Fleeters wished to place a commemmorative plaque on the appropriate burial stones. ISBN: 0731696654. Our Book No: 13182. $50 AUD.

77. Cox, Harry (1967). The Australians: a candid view from Down Under (2nd printing ed). Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear, edge tears, slight foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, faint spotting free flyleaves & pastedowns, owner's written name & address, old price stamp. The story of Australia and Australian society as seen through the eyes of one of its most prominent journalists. Mr Cox does not cite geological and historical facts; however, he gives very vivid close-ups of some of its more important characters. Our Book No: 21604. $20 AUD.

78. Cox, Ian C.; Kenny, John (1973). Bennelong: first notable Aboriginal (1st ed). Sydney: RAHS: Royal Australian Historical Society / Bank of New South Wales. 76 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small cover crease. ISBN not in book (taken from Libraries Australia catalogue). This special pamphlet was published by the Royal Australian Historical Society as a record of Bennelong and the place where he lived, Bennelong Point, the site of the Sydney's Opera House. ISBN: 0909954046. Our Book No: 8117. $20 AUD.

79. Cozzolino, Mimmo; Rutherford, G. Fysh (with) (1980). Symbols of Australia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback large, very good condition, many black & white drawings, front cover corner creased. Amazing reference compilation of trademarks, packaging and advertising graphic arts - highly symbolic of Australian culture. ISBN: 0140700943. Our Book No: 2550. $45 AUD.

80. Craddock, Laurie (editor) (2005). I remember when: collected memories celebrating the work of Inspectors of Schools in N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney, Wentworthville: ARISEA: Association of Retired Inspectors of Schools and Senior Educational Administrators. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear. This is an anthology of reflections by retired school inspectors in New South Wales. The stories and sketches are often very amusing. Our Book No: 23425. $30 AUD.

81. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers slightly bumped. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025. $40 AUD.

82. Craigie, Lucy Elizabeth (1982). The voyage of the Endeavour (1st ed). Sussex: New Horizon. 27 pp. Hardback dustjacket, thin card pages, blue coloured endpapers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, bottom corners covers slightly bumped, minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. This account of Cook's epic voyage attempts to recreate something of the spirit of the Endeavour, by presenting a chronological, factual, 'journalistic' account counterpointed by emotive commentary. The author was born in Australia of a family with early roots here - her great grandfather brought a printing press on a bullock dray from Maitland to Armidale in New South Wales to establish the third oldest newspaper in that state. ISBN: 0861165039. Our Book No: 23025A. $40 AUD.

83. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $240 AUD.

84. Crittenden, Victor (1992). A shrub in the landscape of fame: Thomas Shepherd, Australian landscape gardener and nurseryman (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 175 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, minor edgewear, few very tiny dents in covers, internally clean without markings. Thomas Shepherd was a Scot who trained as a landscape gardener. He set off for Australia in 1825 and tried to establish a settlement in New Zealand. At Governor Darling's request, he developed the first commercial nursery in Sydney. He wrote a book on landscape gardening in Australia. This biography gives some details of Shepherd's adventures life and battling career. It reproduces in full his first lecture on "Landscape Gardening in Australia" given in 1836 at the Mechanics School of Arts in Sydney just before his death. ISBN: 094991021X. Our Book No: 23050. $30 AUD.

85. Crozet, Lieut. Julien Marie; Roth, Henry Ling (translation) (1891). Crozet's voyage to Tasmania, New Zealand, and the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines, in the years 1771 - 1772. With a preface and brief reference to the literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boosé, Librarian of the Colonial Institute (First English ed). London: Truslove & Shirley. 148 pp. Hardback (22.4 x 15.0 cm), original full brown buckram leather cover (slightly faded & flecked, particularly top spine), gilt spine lettering, good plus only condition, black endpapers, top edge gilt, appendices, index, fold-out single-colour map (small tear near spine), black & white plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings (some full-page, one fold-out), front inner hinge slightly split, corners lightly bumped, light edgewear. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being copy 454, initialled by the translator. Originally published in French in 1783, edited from Crozet's papers by the Abbé Rochon. The only printed account of a voyage to search for Terra Australis to serve as an alternate French base on the route to India, and thus cut off British shipping lanes in times of war. They discovered the Crozet Islands and visited Tasmania. On reaching New Zealand, Captain Marion Dufresne and 26 of his crew were killed by Maoris at the Bay of Islands. Crozet became captain of the Mascarin on its homeward journey via Guam, the Philippines, and Mauritius. Our Book No: 12816. $740 AUD.

86. Cryle, Denis (1989). The press in colonial Queensland: a social and political history 1845 - 1875 (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, maps, tables, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, front cover corner tips slightly worn, pages slightly browned, few light impressions covers. Outspoken and influential, the newspapers of colonial Queensland wrote history as well as made it. Press owners, controllers and journalists are the topic of this valuable study into metropolitan and provincial newspapers from the 1840s to 1875. Traces the rise of corporate ownership of colonial newspapers for the first time, and examines libel trials, election campaigns, the polemics and personalities of the era. ISBN: 0702221813. Our Book No: 23700. $25 AUD.

87. Cuffley, Peter (1999). Family history comes to life (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 197 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Heavy. This book has easy-to-understand instructions on what the World Wide Web is and how to find a wealth of documents and images which support and substantiate your family history. With maps, photographs, picture postcards and newspaper extracts, the story of family life from generations ago comes to life. The author tells his own fascinating family history. ISBN: 073440008X. Our Book No: 22975. $55 AUD.

88. Cuffley, Peter (2007). Australian houses of the Twenties and Thirties [20s and 30s] (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 264 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos (plates). Heavy. A meticulous lavishly illustrated book that examines historic Australian inter-war homes in their diversity from cosy Californian bungalows to more modern Art Deco houses. Includes home renovation, garden styles and colour schemes. ISBN: 978171783902. Our Book No: 8969A. $30 AUD.

89. Cuffley, Peter (2007). Australian houses of the Forties and Fifties [40s and 50s] (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 200 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos (plates). A meticulous lavishly illustrated book that examines historic much-derided Australian homes of the baby-boomer generation. The great diversity includes the classic triple-fronted brick-veneer, postwar austerity bungalow, the cottages propounded by Edna Walling, and the unique styles of architects Robin Boyd, Peter McIntyre, Harry Siedler and Frederick Romberg. ISBN: 9781741783896. Our Book No: 13355. $30 AUD.

90. D'Souza, Needra (editor) (2005). NRMA 85th anniversary 1920 - 2005: Special collectors edition for Gold and Life Members. Sydney: NRMA. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled magazine format, as new condition, colour & sepia (brown-tinted) photos, adverts. Our Book No: 11810. $10 AUD.

91. Darroch, Vin (1978). Barque Polly Woodside (Rona) (1st ed). Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, decorated endpapers, faint foxing top edge, tiny scuff mark front free flyleaf (sticker removal), autograph (author's written name on title page). The iron barque, Polly Woodside (Rona), is a typical ship from the Golden Age of Sail, of the late 1800s. She was launched in Belfast in 1885 and continued in various capacities until 1965 (United States, Pacific, Australia). This book is the story of Polly Woodside's (Rona) life, the seamen who sailed in her and more importantly, how she was restored to her former glory, as the Polly Woodside. Front endpapers decorated by first agreement & crew list Polly Woodside December 1885 - and rear endpapers with last agreement & crew list Barque Rona September 1922. ISBN: 0909706638. Our Book No: 23388. $35 AUD.

92. Darwin, Norm (Norman A.) (1986). The history of Ford in Australia. Newstead, VIC: Eddie Ford Publications. 224 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, many black & white text-photos. A groundbreaking comprehensive photographic history of the Ford motor car in Australia. The author previously wrote" The History of Holden's Since 1917". ISBN: 0959228713. Our Book No: 13399. $80 AUD.

93. Davies, Alan (curator); State Library of New South Wales (1984). Fixed in time: Australian photographs 1845 to 1984. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales (SLNSW) Press. Unnum 13 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text- photos. Estimated date: 1984. A photographic exhibition sponsored by the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper. This exhibition of Australian photography is drawn from the collections of the State Library of New South Wales. This exhibition is designed to give a wider appreciation of photographs, increase awareness of their value as documents, and increase a more responsible attitude towards their preservation. Our Book No: 22132. $20 AUD.

94. Davis, Abe (1978). A day before yesterday: good old Sydney Town (1st ed). Sydney: Self-Published: Abe Davis. 138 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. The author gives an intimate account of a changing city from the turn of the century. This fascinating self-published book is full of warmth and humour about Sydney. ISBN: 0959205500. Our Book No: 22935. $20 AUD.

95. de Quincey, Elizabeth (1994). Ships that sailed the Gippsland Lakes (1st p/b ed). Gippsland, VIC: Gippsland Heritage House. 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker marks covers, few tiny creases corners. The author writes about the history of early steamers on the Gippsland Lakes in Victoria. (Initially published in 1982 by the author as a calendar.). ISBN: 0646214225. Our Book No: 22184. $25 AUD.

96. De Vries, Susanna (2005). Great pioneer women of the outback: facing hardship, danger and deprivation (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 302 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased. This book profiles ten female pioneers, from Jeannie Gunn, author of We of the Never-never, to equally remarkable but lesser known women, such as Emma Withnell in Western Australia and Evelyn Maunsell in Queensland. Building on the women's records and her own knowledge of Australian history, the author documents the grit and determination it took to build what many would consider an extraordinary life. ISBN: 0732276632. Our Book No: 22713. $25 AUD.

97. Denning, Roy (R. H.); Denning, Lorna (editor) (2004). Anzac digger: an engineer with the First Division AIF 1914 - 1918 (An engineer in Gallipoli and France). Sydney, Loftus: AMHP: Australian Military History Publications. 131 pp. Paperback wide trade, new condition, black & white text-photos. An abbreviated version of R. H. Denning's WW1 diary (No 1 Field Company, 1914 - 1918). ISBN: 1876439793. Our Book No: 11848. $23.50 AUD.

98. Devlin, Stanley L. (1999). Multiple stains: the story of the Devlin and associated families in Australia. Canberra: Self-Published: Stanley L. Devlin. 504 pp. Paperback thick wide trade, as new condition, autograph (author's written name & date). Michael Dwyer, the Wicklow Chief, and his companions (including Arthur Devlin), were exiled from Ireland to Botany Bay after the 1798 and 1803 rebellions as free men. They soon fell foul of Governor Bligh, who changed their status to prisoners-for-life. They were released when Major George Johnston deposed Bligh. Arthur later married and his descendents have contributed much to Australia. Arthur collaborated with Louis Pasteur to help control anthrax; at the same time he lead the fight of the squatters against the selectors in the Riverina. ISBN: 0057707614. Our Book No: 13262. $90 AUD.

99. Dickey, Brian (editor) (1969). Politics in New South Wales 1856 - 1900 (1st ed) [Problems in Australian history series]. Melbourne: Cassell. 200 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, faint mark top edge, light mark top edge last two pages, few scratches rear cover, crease near top of some pages (printing error). The aim of this book is to make readily available a selection of primary sources to aid the study of politics in New South Wales between 1856 and 1900. ISBN: 0304939536. Our Book No: 23228. $15 AUD.

100. Dillon, William (1888). Life of John Mitchel (2 volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 343 + 312 pp. Two volumes. Each: Hardback, black cloth cover (embossed gilt lettering), good-very good condition, many page edges uncut, slight edgewear, owner's sticker (two owners). Volume 1: faint tide marks rear cover corner. Volume 2: faint tide marks front cover edge. Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Date of publication: 1888.) A biography of the Irish nationalist who participated in the 1848 uprising, and was transported to Tasmania in 1850. He escaped and made his way to New York. (One owner sticker: from the library of book collector Rollo Hammet.) (Newspaper clipping from the Gaelic American 1915 about Mitchel loosely inserted.). Our Book No: 12685. $420 AUD.

101. Dinning, Hector W. (1939). Australian scene. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 226 pp. Hardback small, good-very good condition, owner's written name, flyleaf & page edges foxed. Pithy description of the Australian character, as distinct from the English. The author is Australian-born but closely observed the English during WW1. Our Book No: 12047. $15 AUD.

102. Dixon, Trisha; Churchill, Jennie (1998). The vision of Edna Walling: garden plans 1920 - 1951 (1st ed). Melbourne: Bloomings Books. 150 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), watercolour plans, full-colour text-photos, few sepia (brown-tinted) photos, decorative end papers. Heavy (1.1 Kg). This book contains over 50 beautiful and evocative watercolours. Unique works of art, the plans trace Edna Walling's long and productive career and provide a lasting legacy of her extraordinary talent. This beautiful book will be treasured by anyone with an interest in Edna Walling's work, and a love of garden history. ISBN: 1876473010. Our Book No: 23963. $50 AUD.

103. Dobie, Elaine (1987). A history of Methodism in Derby Tasmania: Derby Uniting Church Centenary 1887 -1987 (1st ed). City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, stiffened card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, past silverfish damage to one page, cover title slightly faded, staples slightly rusted. The information in this history of the Derby Uniting Church has been drawn mainly from official Church records in the State Archives (which are incomplete) and the "Tasmanian Methodist". Our Book No: 22334. $20 AUD.

104. Docker, Edward Wybergh (2000). Furphies: fact or fiction in Australian history (1st ed). Hampton, NSW: Hampton Press. 293 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, few light impressions front cover, page edges lightly browned. The Furphy water-carts passing through the streets of Shepparton in Victoria in the year 1900 assisted farmers in time of drought. Fourteen years later when World War 1 broke out an additional task was supplying water to encampments of troops awaiting despatch to battlefields overseas. Hence the designation 'furphy' for some of the tall stories the drivers of such carts were passed to these volunteer soldiers in lieu of more reliable information. Tall stories, unsubstantiated rumours and mistaken or half-understood notions of events overseas have always abounded in Australian and Pacific history. ISBN: 0646393006. Our Book No: 23580. $35 AUD.

105. Donohoe, James Hugh (1991). The forgotten Australians: the non Anglo or Celtic convicts & exiles. Sydney: Self-Published: James Hugh Donohue. 135 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, few small edge tears cover. Inspired by staffers at the NSW Ethnic Affairs Commission, who pointed to the incredible ethnic diversity of Australians. The author has sifted through the records of convicts transported to Australia, and he provides an extensive list of convicts who had neither a non-British and non-Celtic background. ISBN: 0731651294. Our Book No: 12935. $44 AUD.

106. Drake, Mary (1984). The trees were green: Memories of growing up after the Great War. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Her life in Sydney, particularly Mosman and the city centre, during the 1920s. ISBN: 0868061301. Our Book No: 7702. $13 AUD.

107. Drew, Philip (1994). The coast dwellers: Australians living on the edge (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 193 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, slight crease front cover near spine. The author explores the concept of Australians as 'a veranda people' through our architecture, our art, our literature and our popular media. A very radical look at Australian society. ISBN: 0140242066. Our Book No: 22357. $18 AUD.

108. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia and New Zealand should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20 AUD.

109. Dunmore, John (editor); La Perouse, Jean Francois (1987). Fragmens du Dernier Voyage de la Perouse / Fragments from the Last Voyage of La Perouse: Facsimile edition in two volumes; translation and commentary (First ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 54 + 58 pp. Two volumes in brown slipcase (with title label). Each volume: Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), as new condition. Volume 2: foldout map. (No 195 of a limited edition of 500 copies.) Volume 1 is a photographic facsimile of the French text, originally published in 1797. Volume 2 provides a commentary and translation. Purports to be a manuscript of a handwritten notebook stolen by an English sailor (of the First Fleet) from one of La Perouse's ships visiting Botany Bay (Sydney Harbour) in 1788; but is probably fictional. French navigator La Perouse sailed the Pacific and East Asia during 1785 to 1788, but his ships vanished after leaving Botany Bay. ISBN: 0642993521. Our Book No: 12954. $130 AUD.

110. Dwyer, Barry (1974). Social change in twentieth century Australia [20th century Australia] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, edgewear. A scarce Australian history textbook for New South Wales schools. ISBN: 0589091409. Our Book No: 8910. $10 AUD.

111. Ebbels, Noel (selected by); Churchward, Lloyd (editor); Clark, Manning (foreword); Ward, Russel (foreword) (1983). The Australian Labor Movement 1850 - 1907: Historical documents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This collection makes available to the general reader, and to the student, documents essential to an understanding of the ideas and conditions that moulded the Australian labor movement from 1850 until 1907. ISBN: 0868060607. Our Book No: 21077. $15 AUD.

112. Edments Cash Stores, [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736. $12 AUD.

113. Edments Cash Stores, [Prouds the Jewellers] (1998). Shop by post direct from Edments Cash Stores. Golden Square [Bendigo], VIC: Crown Castleton. 116 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, many black & white drawings. Reprint of pamphlet Originally published in 1927, being a mail-order catalogue of goods sold by this Melbourne business famous for its low prices. ISBN: 1875342265. Our Book No: 4736A. $12 AUD.

114. Ellis, Mary (2003). People & plants: a history of gardening in Victoria (1st ed). Fish Creek, VIC: Self-Published: Mary Ellis. 172 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. Written by a respected conservationist, well-known in South Gippsland. This wonderful book will delight all garden lovers who want to learn more about the history of gardening in Victoria. ISBN: 0975033409. Our Book No: 21868. $45 AUD.

115. Else-Mitchell, R. (1981). Early industries in the Mittagong district. Berrima, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959820876. Our Book No: 11020. $15 AUD.

116. Erickson, Carolly (2004). The girl from Botany Bay: the true story of the convict Mary Broad and her extraordinary escape (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In 1791, three years after being transported to Botany Bay with the First Fleet, Mary Broad - highway robber, wife and mother of two - achieved the impossible. With her husband and children and a group of desperate fellow convicts, she escaped by stealing a boat and sailing it from Sydney to the Dutch East Indies. They enjoyed their freedom, until betrayal led them to be recaptured and shipped back to England. ISBN: 1405035889. Our Book No: 21956. $20 AUD.

117. Errey, Ellen; Plimer, Elizabeth (1984). William Swann and Elizabeth Swann of Elizabeth Farm House, Parramatta, 1904 - 1968. Sydney: Self-Published. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, genealogical chart, owner's written name & rubber stamp. A brief biography of the pioneer Australian family whose property, Elizabeth Farm House, was left to the Parramatta Museum Trust. ISBN: 095905720X. Our Book No: 12778. $20 AUD.

118. Evans, Richard (2004). The Pyjama Girl mystery: a true story of murder, obsession and lies (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few pages have creased corners, slight edgewear. Discusses the famous 1934 case of a woman found murdered near a road in Albury. ISBN: 1920769366. Our Book No: 20859. $25 AUD.

119. Falk, Barbara (1988). No other home: An Anglo-Jewish story 1833 - 1987. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 179 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The story of an English convict (of Jewish descent), Edward Cohen, who settled in Melbourne in the 1870s. Told by his great-granddaughter. ISBN: 0140102620. Our Book No: 2212. $25 AUD.

120. Farrer, K. T. H. (1980). A settlement amply supplied: Food technology in nineteenth century Australia (19th century Australia). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 052284197X. Our Book No: 8069. $20 AUD.

121. Fewster, Angela (1982). Black chrysanthemums. Melbourne, Montmorency: Yackandandah Playscripts. 691 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, bottom edge roughly cut. A play set in a fictional deserted Victorian gold mining town in the year 1860. ISBN: 0868050024. Our Book No: 12886. $20 AUD.

122. Fitzpatrick, Brian (1944). The rich get richer: Facts of the growth of monopoly in the economic structure of Australia before and during the War (1st ed). Melbourne: Rawson' Book Shop. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card covers, good condition only, pages browned, tiny piece missing bottom of spine. A collectible pamphlet that discusses the economic structure in early Australia. Our Book No: 19974. $15 AUD.

123. Fitzpatrick, David (1987). The Irish in Australia (1st p/b ed). Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 649 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, small bump top spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book offers historians and family researchers a way of reading old letters. The author includes the personal correspondence of 14 families of Irish emigrants in the Australian colonies, giving equal attention to letters to and from Australia. He reproduces in full more than 100 letters dating from 1843 to 1906, and includes a generous selection of contemporary engravings and photos. ISBN: 0801482305. Our Book No: 22130. $30 AUD.

124. Fletcher, Beverley N. (1998). Breaking the barriers: the story of the Northcott Society. Sydney: Northcott Society. 123 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, glossy paper, top edge bumped, faint old price marks. This community organisation that offers support for disabled children was established in 1929 as the New South Wales Society for Crippled Children. Re-named in 1995 after its patron, a former Governor of New South Wales. ISBN: 1876067993. Our Book No: 6590. $30 AUD.

125. Florey, Cecil C. (1999). Peninsular city: a social history of the City of South Perth (Reprint ed). Perth, South Perth: City of South Perth. 347 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A history of this city, a suburb of Perth (Western Australia), on the south bank of the Swan River. ISBN: 0959964479. Our Book No: 11301. $30 AUD.

126. Flower, Cedric (1975). The Antipodes observed: artists of Australia 1788 ~ 1850 (1st thus ed) [Sun Papermac series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 138 pp. Paperback oblong, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white etchings, engravings, drawings, minor edgewear, bottom edge slightly marked, edges faintly foxed, bookplate (owner's address label). The author's lively text describes the life and work of many of Australia's early artists. The text is illustrated with 37 colour plates and 82 black-and-white illustrations. ISBN: 0725104023. Our Book No: 22202. $25 AUD.

127. Ford, William; Ford, Frederick (1978). Sydney Commercial Directory for the Year 1851: compiled with the greatest care, up to the 31st December, 1850 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile series, no. 16]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 156 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (embossed cover pattern, gilt spine lettering), very good condition, frontispiece drawing, adverts at rear (additional unnumbered pages), first several pages creased. (No 128 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.). ISBN: 0908120222. Our Book No: 13263. $100 AUD.

128. Fowler, Frank (1975). Southern lights and shadows (Facsimile ed) [Australian literary reprints]. Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 132 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), autograph (written dedication to owner by introduction writer), bookplate. Originally published, 1859. A controversial description of the society and culture of Sydney in the 1850s. The bookplate (consisting of a Norman Lindsay sketch) is of Harold Oliver (professor of English). ISBN: 0424000172. Our Book No: 9056. $15 AUD.

129. Fox, Anni Luur (1982). Hahndorf: a brief look at the town and its history (Revised ed). Hahndorf, SA: Fox Publishing Pty Ltd. 96 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge, internally excellent. The author discusses the German-settled town in South Australia. There are some fascinating snippets of the early history of the town and the changes that occurred at the start of World War 1 (WW1). Hahndorf remains a quaint little hamlet nestling among the Adelaide Hills, just 35 kilometres from the capital. Our Book No: 22076. $20 AUD.

130. Fox, Len (editor); Lindsay, Hilarie (editor) (1993). When I was ten: Memories of childhood 1905 - 1985. Sydney: FAW: Fellowship of Australian Writers. 254 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 120 members of the FAW describe their childhood - valuable oral history about Australia in the early 1900s. ISBN: 0909497699. Our Book No: 12148. $15 AUD.

131. Foyle, Lindsay; Peach, Bill (introduction) (1996). The most important boy in Australia: 75 years of Ginger Meggs. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Australian Black and White Artists Club. 20 pp. Paperback quarto, recycled card cover, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. The illustrated story of the famous Australian newspaper comic strip, issued to mark the 75th anniversary of first publication. ISBN: 0646301004. Our Book No: 11842. $20 AUD.

132. Franklin, Miles (2001). Joseph Furphy: the legend of a man and his book (Facsimile ed) [Halstead Classics]. Sydney: Halstead Press. 207 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. This pioneering biography, originally published in 1944, led to a surge in Furphy's popularity, and his recognition as the doyen of Australian writing. The author relates Furphy's life, from 1843 to 1912. ISBN: 1875684581. Our Book No: 23468. $20 AUD.

133. Gabay, Alfred J. (2001). Messages from beyond: Spiritualism and spiritualists in Melbourne's golden age 1870 - 1890. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. Academic historian (Latrobe University) shows how the popular Spiritualist movement (with its seances, mediums, trances, magnetisers and table-tilting phenomena) was a product of the secular / freethought society of colonial Melbourne. ISBN: 0522849105. Our Book No: 6085. $25 AUD.

134. Ganter, Regina (1994). The pearl-shellers of Torres Strait: resource use, development and decline, 1860s - 1960s. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos, figures. A prize-winning oral history of a multicultural local industry (that went through several crises, including over-fishing) that could have better helped Aboriginal and Islander communities. ISBN: 0522845479. Our Book No: 12777. $20 AUD.

135. Giblin, R. W. (1928). The early history of Tasmania: the geographical era, 1642-1804. London: Methuen & Co. 342 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, original red cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), presentable cancelled EX-LIBRARY (spine label, pocket, bookplate, barcode, rubber stamps), good-very good condition, maps (mostly foldout), black & white plates, bottom edge untrimmed, flyleaves lightly browned, spine ends frayed, corners lightly bumped. Heavy. The first (unstated) volume in a set of 2, recording the history of Tasmania (the second volume was published posthumously). Includes 3 plates and 12 charts (10 folding). The author (FRGS, FRCI) was sometime director of the Royal Survey Department, Siam (now Thailand). Our Book No: 13341. $80 AUD.

136. Goldberg, Lesley (2001). A wonderful pair of shoes: Oral recollections of Ryde in the 1930s depression. Sydney: Ryde City Council. 90 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Memories of living in this northwestern suburb of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0958552134. Our Book No: 7076. $20 AUD.

137. Goldsmid, John (1988). The deadly legacy: Australian history and transmissible disease [Australian studies in biology series]. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press / Australian Institute of Biology. 115 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, figures, tables, maps, cover corner creased, owner's written name & date. A history of infectious diseases and epidemics in Australia. The author is an academic pathologist, University of Tasmania. ISBN: 0868403946. Our Book No: 4477. $18.50 AUD.

138. Goot, Murray; Rowse, Tim (2007). Divided nation: indigenous affairs and the imagined public (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease front cover. The authors analyse four emblematic episodes in Australian history, starting with the referendum and ending with reconciliation. This is the first book length account of Australian public opinion about indigenous Australians, and the political uses of public opinion research. ISBN: 9780522853421. Our Book No: 23722. $20 AUD.

139. Gordon, Harry (editor) (1975). Famous Australian news pictures. Melbourne: Macmillan. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Famous newspaper photographs, covering Australian events from 1880 to 1975. Collected by reporter and editor (Sun-News Pictorial, Melbourne). ISBN: 0333175603. Our Book No: 7376. $25 AUD.

140. Gouger, Robert; Hodder, Edwin (editor) (1898). The founding of South Australia as recorded in the journals of Mr. Robert Gouger, First Colonial Secretary. London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Co. 239 pp. Hardback (19.0 x 13.2 cm), original brown cloth cover (edgewear, mottled at base of spine), good-very good condition, two black & white plates (one being portrait frontispiece), pages lightly browned, owner's written name, text moderately to extensively annotated (mostly marginal notes and underlining in pencil). This is the initial publication of these important journals that provide the best available survey of the foundation and early years of the new British colony of South Australia. From the library of A. Grenfell Price (geographer and historian) - his written name and annotations in the text. Our Book No: 12647. $250 AUD.

141. Government of New South Wales (NSW) (1970). James Cook 1770 - 1970 bi-centenary commemorative booklet (1st ed). Sydney: Government Printer. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, corners creased front cover & few pages. Presented by the Government of New South Wales (NSW) on the occasion of the Bi-Centenary Celebrations of Captain James Cook's first landing on the east coast of Australia in 1770. Our Book No: 21971. $10 AUD.

142. Grassby, Al; Ordonez, Silvia (1999). The man time forgot: the life and times of John Christian Watson, Australia's first Labor prime minister (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly bent. Born in Chile, the first leader of a truly national party, Australia's first Labor Prime Minister, and the world's first Labor head of government. The authors have written the first biography of the life and work of this fascinating character; his life tells us much about the transition from the 19th century world of a global British Empire to the creation of a federated Australian nation-state. ISBN: 1864030836. Our Book No: 22304. $16 AUD.

143. Grattan, Michelle (2004). Back on the Wool Track (1st ed). Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 335 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, owner's address label flyleaf, few small creases covers, minor edgewear. The journalist re-traces the footsteps of C. E. W. Bean. She revisits the Wool Track in western New South Wales (NSW), and paints a vivid picture of outback Australia today. ISBN: 1740511670. Our Book No: 21556. $12.50 AUD.

144. Great Synagogue (1928). Jubilee history of the Great Synagogue, Sydney, and records of the earlier Jewish community of New South Wales, 5638 - 5688 (Jubilee souvenir). Sydney: Great Synagogue. 40 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover (spine little torn, tape marks, corner creased), good only condition, black & white photos (plates), yapp edges lightly torn (cover extends beyond page margins), loss from corner tip title page, moderately foxed (mainly title page & edges). (Estimated date, 1928 - internal evidence & Libraries Australia catalogue.) Cover title: Jubilee souvenir, the Great Synagogue, Sydney, 5638-5688. Our Book No: 22233. $80 AUD.

145. Greaves, Bernard (editor) (1976). The story of Bathurst (3rd ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear repaired), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of this major historic rural city in New South Wales. ISBN: 0207133638. Our Book No: 10876. $20 AUD.

146. Griffiths, Max (1992). The hungry heart (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white maps, colour photos, slight edgewear. A compelling account of the difficult life in Australian Aboriginal communities - some of the most scattered and isolated on earth. The author worked for the Australian Inland Mission from 1964 to 1985, and was Superintendent for the last 11 years. ISBN: 0864174861. Our Book No: 20708. $20 AUD.

147. Grimshaw, Patricia; Lake, Marilyn; McGrath, Ann; Quartly, Marian (1996). Creating a nation (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 360 pp. Paperback thick trade, good only condition, bottom corner front cover & flyleaf creased, pages lightly browned. A dramatic new (feminist) history of Australia that challenges the view that all was created by white men of British descent. ISBN: 0140259058. Our Book No: 15618A. $20 AUD.

148. Halliday, James; Jarratt, Ray (photos) (1997). Coonawarra: The history, the vignerons and the wines (1st ed). Sydney: Yenisey Pty Limited. 188 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. James Halliday writes about the famous Coonawarra wine estate. The big full-page colour photos and detailed history make this a great addition to any book collection. ISBN: 0959230602. Our Book No: 20402. $30 AUD.

149. Hartnett, Laurence (Sir) (1981). Big wheels and little wheels (3rd revised ed). Boronia, VIC: Wildgrass Books. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, errata slip bound in, bottom corner slightly bent on first page, faint foxing edges, slightly bumped spine ends, minor foxing last two pages, bottom corner rear cover bent, tiny dent fore-edge rear cover. Sir Laurence Hartnett describes his life and the motor industry. The birth of the Holden car is featured with some great black and white photos of the first production. ISBN: 0908069022. Our Book No: 23010. $25 AUD.

150. Hasluck, Alexandra (1978). Unwilling emigrants: a study of the convict period in Western Australia (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, black & white plates, a few plans. Originally published, 1959. In this book the author deals with a little-known period in the history of Western Australia. The story of William Sykes, and that of his fellow convicts and ticket-of-leave men in Western Australia in the 1860s, is told with imagination & understanding. ISBN: 0195505743. Our Book No: 22090. $20 AUD.

151. Hastings District Historical Society (1961). The history of Port Macquarie and tourist information (Revised ed). Port Macquarie, NSW: Hastings District Historical Society. 56 pp. Paperback small square, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, maps, slight scuffing reverse side front cover, minor edgewear. A booklet on the history of Port Macquarie. The Society states that a great deal of interesting material had to be omitted in such a small booklet. However, all information included has been checked for accuracy. Loose insert about Claude Radley's River Cruises. Our Book No: 20964. $15 AUD.

152. Haynes, Jim; Dellit, Jillian (2007). Great Australian aviation stories: characters, pioneers, triumphs, tragedies and near misses (Reprint ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 249 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few page corner tips slightly creased. The authors give a very special tribute to Australia's rich aviation history. True stories of Smithy, Ross and Keith Smith, Bert Hinkler, Amy Johnson and Nancy Bird-Walton and many more, less famous but no less brave. This book includes tales of our early outback aviation pioneers and daring feats of bravery by our flyers in both world wars. ISBN: 9780733317071. Our Book No: 22399. $18 AUD.

153. Henderson, Graeme (1973). The wreck of the 'Elizabeth' [Studies in Historical Archaelogy, no 1]. Sydney: Australian Society for Historical Archaeology. 53 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos (plates), map. (No. 11 of a limited edition of 600 copies.). For many years, artifacts and other relics have been salvaged from a wreck site off Cottesloe Beach, Perth. Analysis, careful inspection and research on a chronometer reveals that the wreck was the barque Elizabeth that sank in September 1839. ISBN: 0909797013. Our Book No: 13171. $14 AUD.

154. Henderson, Graeme; Stanbury, Myra (1988). The Sirius: past and present (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name, tiny spot front free flyleaf. Built as the Baltic trading ship Berwick in 1780-81, the HMS Sirius is known to most Australians as the principal naval consort to the First Fleet. Her epic voyage to Botany Bay completed, the Sirius made another lengthy journey in 1788, through ice and storms to Cape Town, to fetch supplies for the struggling colony. Her career, charted in this book, ended abruptly in 1790. During the first stage of a voyage to China, again to buy desperately-needed supplies, she struck a reef in Sydney Bay, off Norfolk Island. In 1983 maritime archaeologists organised diving expeditions to the wreck site to recover what remained of the vessel. ISBN: 0732224470. Our Book No: 22706. $25 AUD.

155. Henderson, John (1965). Observations on the colonies of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land (Facsimile ed) [Australiana facsimile editions, no 103]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 180 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket as published), very good plus condition, few black & white plates & figures, slight bubbling on front pastedown, tiny mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A reproduction from the original copy held by the Trustees of the State Library of Tasmania. The original was printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta in 1832. The political economy and the natural history were observed on his trips to the two Australian colonies. Our Book No: 22097. $40 AUD.

156. Henderson, James (1999). Sent forth a dove: discovery of the Duyfken. Perth: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 218 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps. The story of a project to build a replica of the Dutch sailing ship, Duyfken, which in 1606 was one the first European vessels to sight the Australian continent. ISBN: 1876268255. Our Book No: 12812. $20 AUD.

157. Hewat, Tim (1992). Banking on the Bendigo (1st ed). Melbourne, Brighton: Wrightbooks. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner title page creased. This is the story of The Bendigo, the building society floated on gold, which later became Bendigo Bank. ISBN: 0947351612. Our Book No: 21837. $15 AUD.

158. Hewison, Anthony (editor) (1972). The Macquarie decade: documents illustrating the history of New South Wales 1810 - 1821 (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good condition, minor edgewear, corner front & rear cover creased, slight bump spine ends, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, corners slightly creased internal pages, spine slightly faded. This book attempts to tell through documents something of the story of New South Wales under Governor Macquarie. ISBN: 0304939412. Our Book No: 23663. $20 AUD.

159. Hickson, Edna (1990). Macquarie's ten gentlemen. Nepean, NSW: Nepean District Historical Society. Unnum 84 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card cover, very good condition. Subtitle: An account of the lives of the ten gentlemen who accompanied Governor Macquarie over the Blue Mountains in 1815. ISBN: 0859230252. Our Book No: 10667. $30 AUD.

160. Hill, Valerie; Cameron, Jane; Oliver, David; Simpson, Judith (1993). Lost farm of the Seven Hills (1st ed) [One Day In series]. Sydney, Baulkham Hills: Vineyard Freepress. 68 pp. Hardback, pictorial, as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings, map. (Colour endpapers & some internal sketches are a collage of historical newspapers, documents and photos.) This is a fictional story about a real place in Australia - a pioneer farm dating from the first days of European settlement. When four children explore the complex of rough-hewn slab huts, sheds, cottages and the grand Victorian house - and hear stories of 200 years of Australian history - they sense they are part of this history. They decide to save their real-life treasure. ISBN: 0646112740. Our Book No: 22415. $30 AUD.

161. Historic Houses Trust; Hughes, Joy (research); Walker, Meredith (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1988). Meroogal, Nowra: A history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, map. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. ISBN: 0949753394. Our Book No: 20539. $14 AUD.

162. Hocking, Geoff (2002). The Australian flag: the first 100 years (1st ed). Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press. 111 pp. Hardback oblong, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), black & white & colour photos, few black & white cartoons, few sepia (brown-tinted) photos, minor edgewear jacket. This fascinating book looks at the history of Australia's flag, and at other banners - including the Eureka Flag, the Boxing Kangaroo and the Aboriginal Flag. There are full-colour reproductions, cartoons and light hearted photos in this very special story. ISBN: 1865035998. Our Book No: 23767. $20 AUD.

163. Hodge, Harry (1981). A guide to historic Hill End (2nd revised ed). Sydney, St Ives: Hill End Publications. 52 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. The author describes this historic mining district in central New South Wales. The old black & white photos add interest to the historical notes. (Loosely inserted: brochure about Bathurst Gold Diggings, Karingal.). ISBN: 0959899480. Our Book No: 13123. $10 AUD.

164. Hogg, Gladys (1991). Peter Waite 1834 - 1922: the story of his life and times (1st ed). Adelaide: Waite Agricultural Research Institute / University of Adelaide Foundation. 55 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white photos, creasing last page base near spine. The story of the South Australian pioneer pastoralist and public benefactor. ISBN: 0959054057. Our Book No: 22248. $15 AUD.

165. Holden, Robert (2000). Orphans of history: the forgotten children of the First Fleet (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good only plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing covers, top corner tips creased some pages, pages lightly browned. The author tells the story of the approx. 50 children who accompanied the 1500 adults who were brought as convicts to Australia on the First Fleet. ISBN: 187648554X. Our Book No: 7933. $20 AUD.

166. Holloway, R. G. (1970). Tyntyndyer Homestead: a short history. City Not Stated: Self-Published: R. G. Holloway. 12 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, few tiny marks pages. Estimated date: 1970. A fascinating booklet on the history of this wonderful old building at Beverford, Victoria (near Swan Hill). The homestead is the first example of brick veneer in Australia, being a simple log cabin covered by bricks. Our Book No: 22149. $20 AUD.

167. Horden House Rare Books Pty Ltd; McCormick, Anne (director); McDonnell, Derek (director); Wantrup, Jonathan (director); Nigro, Lucio (photos) (1994). Horden House Rare Books: colonial paintings (1st ed). Sydney, Potts Point: Horden House Rare Books. 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (slightly marked), very good plus condition, colour photos, internally excellent. A catalogue of 12 early Australian colonial paintings by antiquarian bookdealer, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 1875567100. Our Book No: 22176. $20 AUD.

168. Hornadge, Bill (1974). Old Dubbo Gaol [Old Dubbo Jail] (1st ed). Dubbo, NSW: Gaol Restoration Committee, Dubbo Museum and Historical Society. 32 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps, loose insert, minor edgewear, foxing & minor marking back cover. History of the old Dubbo gaol. The loose insert is the tour guide given to all visitors. Our Book No: 20702. $15 AUD.

169. Horsphol, Leslie (1985). The story of Australia's federation. Sydney: View Productions. 136 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos (some full-page). Heavy. A handsome picture book that tells the story of the federation movement in Australia. ISBN: 0908240597. Our Book No: 11231. $27.50 AUD.

170. Hughes, Robert (1981). The art of Australia (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 331 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, sticker rear cover, minor edgewear. (Reprint of the 1970 revised edition.) The classic account of Australian art between the founding of Australia in 1788 and the late 1960s. He traces the twin threads of the desire for independence in Australian vision and the obsessive influence of European and American models. In his view Australian painting is a phenomenon to be discussed within the total context of contemporary art. ISBN: 0140209352. Our Book No: 2251A. $20 AUD.

171. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The life of Edward John Eyre, late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $150 AUD.

172. Hutchinson, Frank; Myers, Francis (1885). The Australian contingent: a history of the Patriotic Movement in New South Wales, and an account of the despatch of troops to the assistance of the Imperial Forces in the Soudan. Sydney: Thomas Richards, Government printer. 286 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 14.3 cm), half brown calf leather with marbled boards, spine with raised bands & gilt lettering on red-brown title label, grey endpapers, good-very good condition, appendices, fore-edge bumped, few front & rear pages moderately foxed, otherwise internally excellent, edgewear (particularly leather corners). An account of how 800 Australian troops were recruited to assist the Imperial Forces in the Soudan [Sudan], subsequent to the tragic death of General Gordon in Khartoum. One chapter deals with their skirmishes in battle there. A complete list of the names all volunteers in the Soudan Contingent appears in an appendix. Our Book No: 12537. $240 AUD.

173. Hutchinson, Garrie; Nelson, H.G. (foreword) (2002). True blue: A to Z of Australian icons (1st ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tear), pictorial cover, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. An A-to-Z of Australian icons, from ANZAC to Fatso and Ginger Meggs to Zinc Cream. This fascinating tribute to all things Australian features sporting heroes, larrikins, dinky-di products, entertainers, defining moments and brilliant inventions. ISBN: 0670903175. Our Book No: 20910. $25 AUD.

174. Hutchinson, Norman C. (1998). Dad's tin trunk: the opening of a time capsule: a biography of Ernie Hutchinson (1893 - 1978) (Revised ed). Box Hill, VIC: Self-Published: Norman Hutchinson. 134 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white text- photos, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages bent, tiny dent front cover, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner on title page). The author tells his father's story. The contents of his father's trunk reveal the keys to his father's past. The journey is a lovingly recorded, meticulously detailed personal history of South Perth, Mount Lawley and the town of Wyalkatchem (Western Australia), tracing the growth of the Hutchinson family and those with whom they had contact. ISBN: 0958517908. Our Book No: 22453. $35 AUD.

175. Hyams, Bernard [B. K.] (1998). The history of the Australian Zionist movement. Melbourne, South Caulfield: Zionist Federation of Australia. 183 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0958856125. Our Book No: 10576. $30 AUD.

176. Ingham, Anne Marie; Steele, Roger (foreword) (1999). The boss drover and his mates (Revised ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 214 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, very minor wear on top & base of spine & corners. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This wonderful book begins in the year of the Great Depression. It follows the story of Clarrie Pankhurst, who left home at the age of twelve with his older brother, to relieve some of the burden from his mother's shoulders - making his own way in the world. The author has captured the spirit of the outback in this story of the life of a boss drover. Foreword is by former Northern Territory Minister for Primary Industry. ISBN: 1875684336. Our Book No: 21914. $35 AUD.

177. Ingpen, Robert (1972). Pioneer settlement in Australia. Adelaide: Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement Press / Rigby Ltd. 63 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, owner's written name & details. The story of the Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement, Victoria. ISBN: 0851793959. Our Book No: 4659. $13.50 AUD.

178. Irvin, Eric (1981). Australian melodrama: eighty years of popular theatre (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 160 pp. Paperback trade, thick card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. The author writes about the history of Australian theatre that flourished between 1834 and 1914. More than 600 plays were staged in those eighty years. This book recounts both successes and failures. ISBN: 0908094779. Our Book No: 23977. $25 AUD.

179. Irvine, Nance (1997). Eliza Eliza: a biography of Eliza Winstanley (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 52 pp. Paperback large octavo, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-drawings, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, dent top edge of front cover & first few internal pages, corners rear cover slightly creased, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner signed as Nance I). The fascinating story of Eliza Winstanley, one of Australia's earliest actresses and writers. Born in England and arriving in Sydney in 1833 she became an actress on the stage of the Royal Theatre. She achieved much success in the theatres of Sydney, Hobart and Melbourne and then went overseas to London and New York. She gave up the stage in middle life and became the most successful editor of the family magazine Bow Bells and wrote over thirty serials and novels some with an Australian background and story. Eliza returned to Australia about 1879 and died in Sydney in 1882. ISBN: 0949910724. Our Book No: 23918. $35 AUD.

180. Irving, Robert (2006). Paradise Purgatory Hell Hole: the story of the Saunders Sandstone Quarries Pyrmont (1st ed). Singapore: Media Masters. 105 pp. Paperback quarto, glossy stiffened card covers (with wide quarto flaps), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings, bottom corner front cover slightly creased. The story of the Saunders family who opened the Pyrmont sandstone quarries (nicknamed Paradise, Purgatory and Hell Hole) in inner Sydney over 150 years ago. There were three generations of Saunders quarrymen and the marvelous product of their labours was called 'yellowblock'. It was used in a host of fine buildings in Sydney and beyond; it still connotes the image of a matchless traditional Australian building material. This book tells the story of the quarrymen, their lives and times, and the buildings they made. The chronology - a timeline relating Saunders family events, the buildings for which they supplied Pyrmont yellowblock sandstone, and some selected background events - is at the end of the book. ISBN: 9810559224. Our Book No: 23123. $35 AUD.

181. Irwin, Bruce S. (1996). Penny a section, tuppence a case: a history of the Parramatta - Castle Hill tramway (1st ed). Sydney, Ingleburn: Self-Published: Bruce S. Irwin. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, stiffened card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, slight rubbing along spine, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & first few pages, few tiny spots bottom edge, owner's written name. The author presents a fascinating history of the Parramatta - Castle Hill tramway. The many black and white photos and very readable text make this book a valuable addition to our transport history. It contains essential historical material and reference as well as the tragic and humorous human aspects. ISBN: 064629721X. Our Book No: 23637. $30 AUD.

182. Jalland, Pat (2006). Changing ways of death in twentieth-century Australia: war, medicine and the funeral business (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 409 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear. Pat Jalland looks at death and the World Wars, and the impact of medicine - with many stories drawn from letters and diaries. Cancer, euthanasia, palliative care, the funeral business, cemeteries and cremation are covered. ISBN: 0868409057. Our Book No: 21041. $30 AUD.

183. James, Alfred (editor) (2001). Much writing, many opinions: The making of the Royal Australian Historical Society, 1901 to 2001 (Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society, Volume 87, Part 1). Sydney: Royal Australian Historical Society. 187 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices. The history of the Royal Australian Historical Society (RAHS) and its journal, based in Sydney. There are many stories and photos of people who have been involved with the journal over the years. ISBN: 00358762. Our Book No: 20844. $20 AUD.

184. Jervis, James (1975). Wingecarribee: Its early history (The Wingecarribee and Southern Highlands district, being an outline history of the Berrima district to the coming of the railway, 1867) [Berrima District Historical Society publication, no 2]. Bowral, NSW: Berrima District Historical Society. 190 pp. Paperback wide octavo (26.5 x 20.5 cm), stapled pamphlet, as new condition, black & white text-photos. History of this NSW district up to the coming of the railway in 1867. Condensed from an article originally published in 1937. ISBN: 0959820817. Our Book No: 11765. $15 AUD.

185. Jervis, James; Parry, A. V. J.; Ellsmore, H. T. (foreword); Elliott, George M. (foreword) (1986). A history of the Berrima District 1798 - 1973 (3rd impression ed). Sydney: Library of Australian History / Wingecarribee Shire Council. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, internally excellent. History of this NSW Southern Tablelands district up 1973. This would make a wonderful addition to any collection of Australian history or a great gift for someone born in this part of the world. ISBN: 090812015X. Our Book No: 21566. $25 AUD.

186. Jobson, Frederick J. (1862). Australia, with notes by the way on Egypt, Ceylon, Bombay, and the Holy Land (3rd ed). London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. 281 pp. Hardback small without dustjacket, rebound in brown vinyl, very good condition, colour frontispiece, tiny piece missing front cover next to fore-edge, pages lightly browned. The diaries of husband and wife, describing daily life in Koroit, western Victoria, during the 1850s and 1860s. Plus a description of travel to Asia and the Middle East. Our Book No: 21798. $100 AUD.

187. Johnson, Rob; Smiedt, David (1999). Boom-boom! A century of Australian comedy. Sydney: Alison Pressley / Hodder. 376 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0733609384. Our Book No: 8375. $15 AUD.

188. Johnson-Woods, Toni (2004). Pulp: a collector's book of Australian pulp fiction covers (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 104 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), top corner flyleaf creased, minor edgewear. In the 1940s and 1950s, Australian pulp fiction jostled with magazines and comics at newsstands. Tariffs kept the local industry cheap and viable, and offered Australian writers national and international careers. Today, Australian pulp fiction is difficult to find. The author explores the history, the authors, the genres and the colourful covers of this once-popular literary form. Who remembers a 'penny dreadful'? ISBN: 0642107661. Our Book No: 23365. $23.50 AUD.

189. Jones, Graham (1990). Ned Kelly: the larrikin years: the rise and fall of the prince of larrikins (1st ed). Wangaratta, VIC: Charquin Publishing. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, top edge few pages creased (possibly clip-on bookmark), minor edgewear. The author has given a new dimension to the Ned Kelly story. This new book has some surprising ideas about the outbreak. It sees the Kelly's as being products of their time, and Ned's elevation to Prince of Larrikins as the inevitable result of the authorities campaign against the cult. ISBN: 0959570977. Our Book No: 23342. $20 AUD.

190. Jones, Shar; Reymond, Michel (1983). Monsieur Noufflard's house: watercolours by S. T. Gill, 1857 (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, decorated card covers, very good condition, full-page colour paintings, black & white photo portrait, slight edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. (An edition limited to 1,000 copies, but this copy is not numbered.) This exhibition pamphlet is published in conjunction with a display at Elizabeth Bay House in 1983. In 1857, the French wool merchant, Monsieur Noufflard, commissioned Samuel Thomas Gill to draw a set of eight watercolours of his residence in Bligh Street, Sydney. Unknown in Australia, the drawings remained in the possession of Noufflard's family in France until they were put up for auction in Sydney in 1983. They are the earliest known pictures depicting both the inside and outside of an Australian house. Our Book No: 22115. $25 AUD.

191. Jose, Arthur W. (1933). The romantic nineties [1890s]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 234 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good condition only (in good-very good dustjacket), bookplate, flyleaf lightly browned, edges slightly foxed, two pages torn at edges, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A sketch of literary and artistic life in Australia during the 1890s, interleaved with the writer's experiences as a university extension lecturer, and worldwide as a newspaper correspondent. Our Book No: 10586. $20 AUD.

192. Jude's, St (1968). The history of St. Jude's, Dural. Not Stated: Dural, NSW: Not Stated: Parish of St Jude. 8 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1965 to 1970 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The history of St. Judes church at Dural, New South Wales. This publication has interesting history of the district as well as a few drawings. Our Book No: 20997. $10 AUD.

193. Jupp, James; Walker, David (editor) (1991). Immigration [Australian retrospectives]. Melbourne: SUP: Sydney University Press / Oxford University Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight scratches on front cover, minor edgewear, two large rubber stamps, slight impressions from stamps on inside covers, corners creased front cover. This book surveys the peopling of Australia from 1788 to the present, and addresses an issue that is of vital concern to Australians in the 1990s. Students studying aspects of Australian society, as well as general readers, will find this book a valuable contribution to their knowledge about the migrant origins and character of modern Australia. ISBN: 0424001667. Our Book No: 20977. $18 AUD.

194. Kaluski, Marian (1981). Sir Paul E. Strzelecki: The man who climbed and named Mt Kosciusko. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Polish-Australian Historical Society. 55 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white sketch frontispiece. Short biography of the Polish-Australian explorer, correcting some misperceptions. ISBN: 0959435212. Our Book No: 9888. $16.50 AUD.

195. Kelly, A. C. M. D.; Gago, Peter (2008). The vine in Australia: its culture and management (Facsimile ed). Melbourne, Fitzroy: Red Dog. 198 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, bottom corner tip front cover bent. This book was first published in 1862 and is full of insight and uncanny prophetic advice. It is a book for those to whom the vine is more than just a sprawling plant. ISBN: 9781742035031. Our Book No: 23151. $25 AUD.

196. Kelly, Kieran (2000). Hard country hard men: in the footsteps of Gregory (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, few black & white drawings & text-photos, maps. Augustus Charles Gregory, Australia's greatest explorer, left a powerful narrative of his 1855-6 expedition to northen Australia, but that was never enough for Kieran Kelly, Sydney stockbroker, who hero-worshipped Gregory from boyhood. Relates how Kelly turned an extraordinary dream into backbreaking reality, to take men and packhorses along the same dangerous and exciting trail that Gregory blazed 144 years before. This gripping account of his adventure is skillfully interwoven with the vivid narrative of Gregory's expedition, as day by day we follow both parties, separated by time but united by place. ISBN: 0868066842. Our Book No: 22214. $20 AUD.

197. Keneally, Thomas (1999). The great shame: A story of the Irish in the old world and the new. Sydney: Random House. 732 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A history of how the Irish population in the 19th century was halved - by famine; by Irish emigration to the United States and Australia; and by transportation to Australia. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0091840619. Our Book No: 10175. $20 AUD.

198. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne (capital city of Victoria, Australia). The author has interviewed and photographed 50 businessmen who have been in business 30 or more years. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15 AUD.

199. Kent, Jacqueline (1991). In the half light: reminiscences of growing up in Australia 1900 - 1970 (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 265 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark edges, minor edgewear. A child growing up during the Depression does not remember statistics of the unemployed or details of government welfare programs. He or she remembers going to the corner shop and asking for 'specks' of spoiled fruit given away for nothing, or hiding shoes in a culvert on the way to school because poor kids in the class beat up the richer kids who wore them. This book is about the way adults remember the other world of their childhood. It is an absorbing collection of the reminiscences of people who grew up in Australia between 1900 and 1970. ISBN: 0868244481. Our Book No: 22917. $20 AUD.

200. Kenthurst Cricket Club (1996). Kenthurst Cricket Club centenary 1896-1996 (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kenthurst Cricket Club, Inc. 83 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, adverts, few light creases covers, minor edgewear. This book is part of the cricket club centenary celebrations, and full of interesting information and photos about this cricket club in the outer northwestern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. This book would be a great addition to any sporting book collection. ISBN: 0646278649. Our Book No: 23086. $40 AUD.

201. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

202. Kerr, William (compiler) (1978). Kerr's Melbourne Almanac and Port Phillip Directory for 1841 (Facsimile ed). Mona Vale, NSW: Lansdown Slattery & Company. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), tables & adverts, minor edgewear jacket (closed tear front cover, tiny hole rear flap), slightly silverfished edges, owner's written name & details reverse front free flyleaf. First published in 1841. This rare almanac and directory, the first to be published in Melbourne, contains fascinating information relative to the new and constantly changing settlement - shipping movements and sailing directions, regulations of every description, a gardener's and farmer's calendar, miscellaneous information for settlers, and details concerning the professional institutions, and government departments. Also included in a valuable listing of the professional men, merchants, and residents of Port Phillip. ISBN: 0868330116. Our Book No: 23936. $50 AUD.

203. Killalea, Anne (1995). The Great Scourge: the Tasmanian infantile paralysis epidemic 1937 - 1938 (1st ed). Tasmania: Tasmanian Historical Research Association. 165 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, black & white photos, fold-out addendum, pages lightly browned, slight creasecover, spine slightly misalinged. The author discusses the poliomyelitis epidemic in Tasmania in the late 1930s. This book is a blend of oral and written materials which will be of interest to anyone interested in Tasmania and Australian health. ISBN: 0909479151. Our Book No: 22263. $30 AUD.

204. King, John Anthony (illustrations) (1989). The book of Australian songs (1st p/b ed) [Australian Picturemac]. Melbourne: Macmillan. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, few cover scratches, front cover slightly faded, faint foxing few pages, slight mark fore-edge rear cover. A children's picture book of Australian songs. The songs include Waltzing Matilda, Click Go The Shears and Botany Bay. The illustrations make this a delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0333500474. Our Book No: 22523. $15 AUD.

205. Kitson, Jill (1972). Great immigrations, 2: The British to the Antipodes. London: Gentry Books. 118 pp. Hardback narrow octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, maps. ISBN: 0856140171. Our Book No: 13311. $15 AUD.

206. Knowles, Beth (1990). The cottage in the Parliamentary Triangle: a social history of the building known as Blundell's (1st ed). Canberra: Canberra & District Historical Society Inc. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, drawings, maps, plans, front cover & page creased, minor edgewear. History of Blundell's cottage located in Wendouree Drive on the northern shore of Canberra's Lake Burley Griffin. The many photos, maps and drawings make this a rich and warm booklet for anyone interested in early social history. ISBN: 0909655111. Our Book No: 22099. $18 AUD.

207. Labilliere, Francis Peter (1879). Early history of the colony of Victoria, from its discovery to its establishment as a self-governing province of the British Empire (2 volumes) (First ed). London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. 312 + 372 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original brown cloth cover (covers black-stamped, gilt lettering spine), good-very good condition, original black endpapers, light foxing & edgewear. Volume 1: bookplate & shop sticker on front pastedown, small edge tear title page. Volume 2: front hinge slightly split, owner's written name on title page, pages slightly browned. Heavy set (1.2 Kg). This work is based on despatches and letters of the New South Wales Correspondence from the foundation of the Colony in 1788, to the colonization of the Port Phillip District, as well as of most of the Tasmanian Correspondence during the same period. Mainly about early explorations to and within Victoria, concluding with the journey of Major Mitchell in 1836. (32-page book catalogue at rear of Vol2.). Our Book No: 12819. $320 AUD.

208. Lambert, Moira (1990). A suburban girl: Australia 1918 - 1948 (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 203 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor marks on front & back of dustjacket, edge tears. Story of an Australian girl born at the end of the Great War (WW1) into a middle-class Melbourne family, who later lived in Sydney, Brisbane and the south-west Queensland bush. ISBN: 0732901383. Our Book No: 20473. $13.50 AUD.

209. Lancelott, F. (Francis) (1853). Australia as it is; its settlements, farms, and gold fields (2 volumes) (Second or revised ed). London: Hurst and Blackett. 317 + 314 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original blue-black embossed cloth (spine skillfully rebacked in black cloth retaining most of the original cloth), new endpapers, rubber stamp (possible minimal ex-library status), very good condition, engraved frontispiece, corners bumped, edges darkened, otherwise minimal foxing & browning. Volume 1: frontispiece page moderately foxed (both sides). Heavy set. A well-documented account of Australia to inform intending migrants, written by a mineralogical surveyor. Includes chapters on Aborigines, botany and zoology, vineyards, climate, sheep farming, gold discoveries, and general advice to emigrants. Our Book No: 12775. $350 AUD.

210. Landsborough, William (2000). Journal of Landsborough's expedition from Carpentaria, in search of Burke and Wills (Deluxe facsimile ed) [Australiana facsimile editions, no 221]. Adelaide: Friends of the State Library of South Australia. 128 pp. Hardback, quarter bound black leather & blue cloth (gilt spine lettering), as new condition, gilt string bookmark, frontispiece portrait, map in rear pocket. Facsimile edition of a book first published in Melbourne, 1862. Edition limited to 99 numbered copies bound in quarter leather, of which this is No. 75. Introduction by rare books librarian, State Library of South Australia. Landsborough is noted for his explorations of Queensland, and for his two expeditions (1861-2) in search of the missing Burke & Wills, the second of which resulted in the first north-to-south crossing of Australia. ISBN: 1876154322. Our Book No: 12959. $130 AUD.

211. Laverty, Colin (1980). Australian colonial sporting painters: Frederick Woodhouse & Sons (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: David Ell Press. 108 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (with oblong flaps), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white paintings (most full-page), tiny mark top corner front free flyleaf. In this book, the author reviews the art and activities of Frederick Woodhouse and his sons. The Woodhouse family followed an English tradition established by the Alkens, Ferneleys, Herrings and others, where a father and his sons were sporting painters. The family's large and varied output provides documentation of some of the recreations and other activities of the colonists, particularly horseracing. This book will appeal to anyone with an interest in art, art history, social history, or the history of horse racing in Australia. ISBN: 0908197195. Our Book No: 23525. $45 AUD.

212. Lawrence, Joan (1992). Exploring the suburbs: Balmain, Glebe and Annandale walks. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 120 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. Discover the history of these wonderful old suburbs of Sydney's inner west. Each walk has an easy to follow map. ISBN: 0868063509. Our Book No: 2544. $14 AUD.

213. Lawson, Henry (1943). Popular verses [Platypus series]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 195 pp. Paperback small, dustjacket (fixed along spine), good condition only (in good only dustjacket), spinewear (edge tear repaired), old price marks, owner's written name. A definitive collection of bush verses of the famous Australian poet. (The written name is Lieutenant R. Sutton, Group 244, RAAF (Army).). Our Book No: 5687. $12 AUD.

214. Lawson, Henry (1944). For Australia and other poems. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 29 pp. Paperback small, card cover, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition. A little book of poems, originally published in 1913, from Australia's favorite poet. Our Book No: 19215. $15 AUD.

215. Lawson, Sylvia (1987). The Archibald paradox: a strange case of authorship (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 292 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. This book is about a different kind of journalism. It tells the story of young J. F. Archibald's adventurous progress towards his editorship of the Bulletin - the great print circus of 1880 - 1903. ISBN: 0140098488. Our Book No: 20383. $12 AUD.

216. Leigh, W. H. Esq. (1982). Travels & adventures in South Australia 1836 - 1838 (1st ed) [Currawong classic series]. Sydney: Currawong Press. 215 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), slight edgewear spine ends, slight edgewear jacket (minor foxing reverse side), minor foxing top edge, owner's written name. Reconnoitering voyages and travels, with adventures in the new colonies of South Australia; a particular description of the town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island; and an account of the present state of Sydney and parts adjacent during the years 1836, 1837, 1838. By W.H. Leigh, Esq, late surgeon of the Australian company's ship "South Australia". ISBN: 0908001355. Our Book No: 21582. $30 AUD.

217. Lew, Henry R. (1987). Horace Brodzky (1st ed). Melbourne: Self-Published: Henry R. Lew. 68 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, black & white text-illustrations, full-colour full-page colour plates, signed and numbered by author on front pastedown, cover corners slightly rubbed, top corner rear cover scuffed. (No 552 of a limited edition of 1000 autographed copies.) The story of Horace Brodzky who was one of the earliest Australian artists to embrace the modern style of the 20th century. ISBN: 0731601971. Our Book No: 23139. $75 AUD.

218. Lewis, Brian (1980). Our war: Australia during World War 1 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 328 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, few tiny spots last page, minor edgewear & marks jacket. The author looks at the war years in Melbourne, using letters, songs and newspapers as well as his own vivid recollections. It is a portrait of a vanished way of life, as well as a record of a significant time in Australia's development. ISBN: 0522841996. Our Book No: 22566. $30 AUD.

219. Lidbetter, Mary L. (1979). Historic sites of Berry (1st ed). Berry, NSW: Berry and District Historical Society. 63 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, fold-out map inside rear cover, minor edgewear. A history of this scenic locality in the southern highlands of New South Wales. The many photos and detailed information make this a great little book for anyone interested in learning the history of this town. ISBN: 0959538607. Our Book No: 24038. $20 AUD.

220. Lindsay, Norman (1977). Norman Lindsay: favourite etchings. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Unnum (16 + 200) pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, brown cloth cover (white lettering, gilt design), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pale copper coloured etchings, jacket spine top edge rear cover lightly - moderately faded, jacket reverse side lightly foxed, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. Heavy (1.3 Kg). The 100 etchings reproduced in this book, mostly created in the 1920s, are reproduced with a title on the facing page. They were selected by Angus & Robertson from their deluxe edition of "Norman Lindsay: Two Hundred Etchings", edited by Douglas Stewart (in a limited edition of 200 copies, 1974, in 2 volumes). The initial 12 pages of text include an introduction, plus an essay by Norman Lindsay on the art of etching. ISBN: 0207135290. Our Book No: 21784. $95 AUD.

221. Lines, William J. (1996). An all consuming passion: origins, modernity, and the Australian life of Georgiana Molloy (1st p/b ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 400 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips covers creased, bottom corners on some pages slightly creased, small mark bottom edge. The fascinating story of an amateur botanist who immigrated in 1829 from Scotland with her retired Army Captain husband to remote South Western Australia. The book covers botany, science, history, and the impact of humans on nature, as well as with individual experience. ISBN: 0520204220. Our Book No: 22503. $20 AUD.

222. Lines, William J. (1999). Taming the Great South Land: a history of the conquest of nature in Australia (1st p/b ed). Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 347 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A profound new history of Australia. It tells the story of 200 years of European settlement from the point of view of the land and its indigenous people. The author, an indigenous Australian, grew up near the jarrah forests on the outskirts of Perth. ISBN: 0820320560. Our Book No: 21073. $20 AUD.

223. Little, Norman (1974). Australia's foundations [Australias foundations] [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. School history textbook by teacher, Sydney Teachers College. Covers the discovery of Australia, reasons for settlement, and the early years at Sydney Cove (1788 to Governor Macquarie's era, which ended in 1821). ISBN: 0598091247. Our Book No: 13914. $10 AUD.

224. Lowenstein, Wendy; Loh, Morag (1985). The immigrants (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 149 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, minor wear along spine, pages lightly browned, top corner on back cover creased. The immigrants in this book came to Australia between 1890 and 1970 - 17 of them. Australia was the land of their dreaming. What was the reality? ISBN: 0140221883. Our Book No: 21233. $10 AUD.

225. Lower, Lennie; WEP: Pidgeon, W. E. (cartoons) (1980). Here's luck (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arkon / Angus & Robertson. 200 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, slight crease rear cover. Humorous novel set in the Depression years (written in 1930). By journalist for Smith's Weekly and the Daily Telegraph. ISBN: 0207134820. Our Book No: 4647A. $12.50 AUD.

226. Luck, Peter (2005). 50 years of Australian television: an insider's view 1956 - 2006 (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 158 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, internally excellent. Heavy. The author, journalist, photographer, TV presenter and producer brings alive great moments of his personal journey from Australian TV's first half century. This book is full of information about the shows produced here and the favourites from overseas. The many photos make this a very special book for anyone interested in the entertainment industry. ISBN: 1741103673. Our Book No: 22342. $30 AUD.

227. Lyons, Martyn (editor); Russell, Penny (editor) (2005). Australia's history: themes & debates (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 197 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, owner's written name on flyleaf (crossed out with pencil). Presents an up-to-date account of issues and debates in Australian history. Written for students and readers who may not be familiar with Australian history, this short volume offers a compelling introduction to the current state of knowledge and issues of concern to Australian historians today. ISBN: 0868407909. Our Book No: 22695. $20 AUD.

228. Macartney, Frederick T. (1955). Furnley Maurice (Frank Wilmot) (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 106 pp. Hardback trade, dustjacket, good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, book edges & internal pages lightly browned, dustjacket chipped, slight loss top & base of spine & dustjacket corners, fore-edges of dustjacket worn & slightly chipped, dustjacket faded, minor edgewear on book. Frank Leslie Thompson Wilmot, who wrote as "Furnley Maurice", was - in addition to his significance as a poet - prominent throughout that interesting period of transition from the horse-and-buggy days to our own times. The author had a long and close friendship with his fellow-poet. Our Book No: 23934. $22 AUD.

229. MacDermott, Marshall (1969). A brief sketch of the long and varied career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq., J.P., of South Australia. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 53 pp. Hardback, printed boards (red cloth spine), very good plus condition. (Facsimile edition of a pamphlet originally published in 1874.) The author, an army officer, was a pioneer farmer and banker in Western Australia, arriving in 1830. He lived in South Australia from 1846 to 1877. He contributed magnificently to banking (Bank of Australasia), education, church and parliamentary affairs. 'These papers are written solely for private distribution amongst relatives and special friends; and, as my family is rather numerous and dispersed, the necessity arises of having them printed.' Our Book No: 13420. $20 AUD.

230. Mackaness, George (1979). The Van Diemen's Land warriors, with an essay on Matthew Brady [Australian historical monographs, volume 36 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos. Our Book No: 3533. $10 AUD.

231. Mackaness, George (editor) (1965). Fourteen journeys over the Blue Mountains of New South Wales 1813 - 1841. Sydney: Horwitz - Grahame. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, jacket lightly browned & edge tears, edges lightly foxed. Collected and edited, with notes and commentary by George Mackaness. Originally published separately in three limited edition monographs. Only two main routes lead west from Sydney - Blaxland's over the Blue Mountains (followed by road and rail) and Bell's Line over the Kurrajong and along the northern side of the Grose Valley, which for many years had been a rough stock route. The present volume gathers the first-hand narratives of 14 parties who recorded their experiences over the two tracks that led to the opening of the great pastoral lands of Western New South Wales. One of the accounts is by Charles Darwin who visited Australia during his Beagle voyage, the others include the early explorers Blaxland, Evans and Macquarie - as well as settlers such as Mrs Meredith. Our Book No: 13362. $25 AUD.

232. Mackinolty, Judy (editor) (1981). The wasted years: Australia's Great Depression (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, tables, minor edgewear, slight spine crease, owner's written name. Twelve historians, economists and political scientists trace the impact of the Great Depression of the 1930s in Australia, and re-examine the causes and panaceas. A collection of letters gives a first-hand contemporary account of how one man faced unemployment. A statistical supplement provides the raw data for reassessment of the social and economic impact. A comprehensive bibliography on the Great Depression will be an invaluable research aid. ISBN: 086861131X. Our Book No: 22300. $20 AUD.

233. Maclehose, James (1977). Picture of Sydney and Strangers' Guide in N.S.W. for 1839 (Facsimile ed). Sydney: John Ferguson / Royal Australian Historical Society. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, sepia (brown-coloured) foldout frontispiece map, cloth cover faded bottom corners, owner's written name & details front free flyleaf. (This second impression originally published, 1839.) A manual for prospective migrants. Chapter headings include: Hints to Immigrants; Historical Memoranda; the Streets; Public Buildings; the Counties; the Mountains; the Rivers; the Aborigines; Appenedix, including list of merchants, etc. With 43 splendid engravings. ISBN: 0909134081. Our Book No: 13391. $20 AUD.

234. Magoffin, Richard (1987). Waltzing Matilda: the story behind the legend (Revised, illustrated ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 132 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few colour photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing first & last two pages, faint foxing on edges, tiny hole top edge near spine rear cover & some pages. The story behind Australia's favourite song Waltzing Matilda. The Queensland bushman, author, historian and teacher has devoted twenty years of his life to researching the story behind the legend. ISBN: 0642530475. Our Book No: 23092. $20 AUD.

235. Maguire, Marie (1985). Where sheep once grazed: a town emerging on land where sheep once grazed [Leeton] (1st ed). Leeton, NSW: Self-Published: B. H. Maguire. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white text-photos, small mark on flyleaf, page edges lightly browned. The author explores some of the events which coloured Leeton's history and influenced the town and district in rural New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0959090614. Our Book No: 21581. $15 AUD.

236. Manley, Ken R. (2006). From Woolloomooloo to Eternity: a history of Australian Baptists: Volume 2: A national church in a global community (1914 - 2005) (1st ed) [Studies in Baptist history and thought series]. Milton Keynes: Paternoster Press. 856 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. This pioneering study describes the quest of Baptists in the different colonies to develop their identity as both Australians and Baptists. The Baptist story is traced from their beginnings in 1873 with the first baptisms in Woolloomooloo Bay, Sydney, in 1832, down to modern times. Changes and continuities, achievements and failures, are carefully analyzed and related to the wider social, political and cultural context. ISBN: 184227404X. Our Book No: 23995. $50 AUD.

237. Manne, Robert (1994). The shadow of 1917: Cold war conflict in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages very slightly yellowed. A history of the cold war conflict in Australia, including Wilfred Burchett, the Petrov affair, H. V. Evatt, and the Combe affair. The author also explains his conversion to anti-communism. ISBN: 1875847030. Our Book No: 20199. $13.50 AUD.

238. MAP: Intelligence & Tourist Bureau (No Date 1908). Adelaide and environs. Adelaide: Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia. N/A pp. Folded sheet small (spine worn), very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. An historic little booklet about Adelaide, consisting a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers. Our Book No: 1200. $30 AUD.

239. Markus, Andrew (1979). Fear & hatred: purifying Australia & California 1850 - 1901 (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, slight rubbing spine edges, old price marks, minor edgewear. A well researched comparative study of the nature and development of popular attitudes to non-European immigration in two 19th century communities, which analyses the impact of racism over five decades. Drawing upon archives and the popular press in California and Australia, the author reveals the social and economic forces behind the legislative process which resulted in the White Australia policy, and in a range of discriminatory American statutes. ISBN: 090809406x. Our Book No: 23430. $35 AUD.

240. Mason, Ron; O'Brien, Chris (1988). Belgenny Farm, Camden Park Estate: Part of our heritage (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Planning. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet (with flap at back cover), card covers, very good plus condition, colour photos. Belgenny Farm is Australia's most important group of colonial farm buildings. This booklet describes why Belgenny Farm is significant, its history, and long association with John and Elizabeth Macarthur and their descendants. It traces the history of the Macarthur merinos, and the farm's role in the development of agricultural techniques from the early days of the colony. ISBN: 0730543145. Our Book No: 20925. $15 AUD.

241. Maxwell-Stewart, Hamish; Hood, Susan (2001). Pack of thieves? 52 Port Arthur lives (1st ed). Port Arthur, TAS: Port Arthur Historic Site Management Authority. 127 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. George Arthur, Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) from 1824 - 1836 created an intricate system of convict management. This book charts the lives of 52 prisoners who served time at the Port Arthur prison in the 1830s. It looks at the impact of transportation upon their lives and charts the ways in which they negotiated a passage through the labyrinthine penal colony. ISBN: 095793940X. Our Book No: 22727. $20 AUD.

242. Maynard, John (2002). Aboriginal stars of the turf: Jockeys of Australian racing history. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 112 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, full-page decorative colour photos. The author comes from both Aboriginal and racing backgrounds. He provides biographies of eight leading Aboriginal riders - including his father. ISBN: 0855753846. Our Book No: 10330. $15 AUD.

243. Mayo, Kent (1993). She'll be right, mate - tools that shaped Australia: an exhibition by Uralla Historical Society at McCrossin's Mill, Uralla, NSW. Uralla, NSW: Kent Mayo / Uralla Historical Society. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, pale yellow paper, printed one side of page only, black & white drawings. Our Book No: 12706. $20 AUD.

244. McBurney, Yvonne (1977). The ghost of Joadja (6th ed). Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 34 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, internally excellent. The author tells this story set in the old mining town 18 miles southwest of Mittagong in New South Wales. Joadja is a ghost town. The story is centered on the MacCragg family who came to Australia from Scotland to mine the shale when Joadja was a lively town. ISBN: 0908053002. Our Book No: 22080. $15 AUD.

245. McBurney, Yvonne (1989). Burrawang and beyond [Reading and reasoning series]. Dubbo, NSW: Self-Published: Yvonne McBurney. 40 pp. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Biography of the McGrath family, who helped found the town of Burrawang, NSW, plus details about other nearby towns in the Southern Highlands (such as Berrima). ISBN: 0908053118. Our Book No: 11015. $10 AUD.

246. McCarthy, Ken; Keenan, David R. (editor) (1995). The Manly line of the Sydney tramway system (1st ed). Sydney, Petersham: Transit Press. 72 pp. Paperback oblong, stiffened card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps. This history of the Manly Tramways, written by the late Ken McCarthy, and illustrated by him with numerous maps and diagrams, appeared as a magazine series of nine installments spread over 15 years between 1979 and 1994. The magazine was Trolley Wire, journal of the Australian Tramway Museums, published by the South Pacific Electric Railway Co-operative Society Ltd, operator of Sydney's tramway museum at Loftus. David Keenan edited the articles to carry out Ken's intention to publish them as a book. ISBN: 0909338140. Our Book No: 22414. $30 AUD.

247. McDonald, Lorna (1988). Cattle country: the beef cattle industry in Central Queensland 1850s - 1980s (1st ed). Brisbane: Boolarong Publications. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, light foxing pastedowns & free flyleaves, faint foxing flyleaves, edges slightly foxed. Jacket: spine faded, slight edgewear, light foxing reverse side. The author writes about the beef cattle industry in Central Queensland. The many photos and lively text make this an ideal book for anyone wanting to learn about the history of the industry and the people who make it special. ISBN: 0864390483. Our Book No: 23327. $48 AUD.

248. McDonald, Lorna (text); Neish, Edith (sketches) (1981). Sketches of Old Rockhampton (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 53 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page sepia (brown-tinted) sketches on mustard coloured paper, owner's rubber stamp. The artist and author have established a strong affinity with the city, and it is reflected here in their work. The sketches illustrate the blend of Victorian splendour and the warm contrast of its sub-tropical environment, to the bold rustic style of the colonial architecture so unique to this area of Australia. ISBN: 0702216313. Our Book No: 21913. $20 AUD.

249. McGonigal, David (2003). The Kimberley (Third ed). Sydney, Terrey Hills: Australian Geographic. 159 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), maps, large lift-out poster map, colour text photos (some full-page), few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, base spine & book corners slightly rubbed, light wear bottom edge. Heavy. This is the third edition of this most comprehensive guide to the Kimberley's history, geography, Aboriginal people, early settlers, communications, primary industries, national parks and wildlife. It also leads you along the two roads that traverse the area, and explores the coast. With over 160 exceptional photographs, detailed maps and a large lift-out poster map this book will be an invaluable guide to the magnificent Kimberley. ISBN: 1862760527. Our Book No: 23973. $40 AUD.

250. McGregor, Alasdair (1998). Mawson's huts: an Antarctic expedition journal (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 194 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, colour photos, minor edgewear. This book is artist and photographer McGregor's personal account of the trials and triumphs of living and working in the windiest place on earth. Vivid descriptions of landscape and wildlife are intertwined with reflections on the history and significance of a great Australian and his vision in this rare glimpse of Antarctica, past and present. ISBN: 0868066532. Our Book No: 23971. $30 AUD.

251. McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon (1984). The Rebello transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese prelude. London: Souvenir Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How Arthur Phillip spent three years in the Portuguese Navy and fought the Spanish in South America, before he brought the First Fleet to Australia and became first Governor of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0285626035. Our Book No: 11878. $22 AUD.

252. McKay, Fred (1995). Traeger the pedal radio man: He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor (1st ed). Moorooka, QLD: Boolarong Press. 107 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (authors written & dated dedication to owner), very slight edgewear. Biography of Alfred Hermann Traeger who brought the miracle of the pedal radio to the outback, so that the people could contact the Flying Doctor. His legacy still lives on through the Royal Flying Doctor Service. ISBN: 0864391927. Our Book No: 20942. $25 AUD.

253. McKenzie, Maisie (1998). Devil's marble: John Flynn's grave in Central Australia. Brisbane: Boolarong Press. 85 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, corner flyleaf lightly creased. The story of outback pioneer John Flynn (Australian Inland Mission, pedal radio, flying doctor), and the 8-ton rock that symbolically sits on top of his grave (recently reclaimed by local Aborigines). Originally published, 1985, as Flynn's Last Camp. ISBN: 0864392036. Our Book No: 13356. $15 AUD.

254. McKenzie, Valerie (1980). A scent of gum leaves: Early Australian gardens. Sydney, Chatswood: Centennial Publications. 80 pp. Hardback oblong large octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, endpaper map, top of spine slightly bumped. An enchanting selection of historical Australian gardens, organised by state. ISBN: 0959498249. Our Book No: 12048. $13.50 AUD.

255. McLaren, Glen (2000). Big mobs: the story of Australian cattlemen (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 391 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark on fore-edge. This book gives Australian stockmen the place they so richly deserve in pastoral and Australian history. From the lonely months on a long cattle drive to the boots they wore and the places they lived in, this comprehensive work provides a fascinating insight into a unique way of life. ISBN: 1863682473. Our Book No: 21922. $35 AUD.

256. McLean, Ron (editor) (2006). The way we were: sesquicentenary of Gunnedah 1856 - 2006. Gunnedah, NSW: Gunnedah and District Historical Society. 304 pp. Hardback folio, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. Heavy (1.2 Kg). A history of the Gunnedah district in northern New South Wales (Australia). ISBN: 0646464124. Our Book No: 12728. $150 AUD.

257. McNeil, Ian J. (1991). Simsville and the jarrah mill: a history of the timber industry at Simsville, New South Wales [Light Railway Research Society of Australia, no 113]. Melbourne, Surrey Hills: Light Railway Research Society of Australia. 40 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & text-photos. Our Book No: 12866. $20 AUD.

258. McPherson's (1961). Ajax handbook of bolts, nuts, rivets, screws, spikes, washers, pole line hardware and other fasteners (Revised ed). Melbourne: McPherson's Ltd / Ramsay, Ware Publishing Pty Ltd. 192 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos, figures, tables, single-colour drawings (blue background with white drawings), bottom edge lightly rubbed, top of spine slightly bumped, rear cover slightly marked, pastedowns & flyleaves slightly foxed, tiny annotation top corner front cover. This handbook has been prepared for the engineering industry. In addition to details of bolt dimensions and weights, technical information has been included covering manufacturing processes, bolt and thread specifications, breaking and working loads, tightening, finishes and the like. A great book for anyone interested in the history of Ajax products, or in collecting hardware catalogues. There is a photo of part of the Sydney Harbour Bridge where five million Ajax rivets were used. Our Book No: 23036. $30 AUD.

259. McPherson's Ltd (1997). For the smithy. Golden Square / Bendigo, VIC: Crown Castleton. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, as new condition, black & white drawings. (Estimated date: 1997 - Libraries Australia catalogue.). Reprint of pamphlet originally published in 1912, being a catalogue of machinery and blacksmith tools sold by this long-established Australian business. ISBN: 1875342249. Our Book No: 2762A. $20 AUD.

260. McQueen, Humphrey (1975). A new Britannia: An argument concerning the social origins of Australian radicalism and nationalism (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner written name, spinewear, edges lightly browned. A history of the Australian Labor Party (ALP), starting with the convicts, and tracing the social forces that produced the ALP, and made it anti-socialist from the very start. Also a statement about Australian national identity. ISBN: 0140219048. Our Book No: 21508. $10 AUD.

261. McQueen, Humphrey (1984). Gallipoli to Petrov: Arguing with Australian history. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), large rubber stamps (including title page). A selection of his writings about Australian history for the past 15 years. ISBN: 0868611999. Our Book No: 11811. $15 AUD.

262. Meacham, Steve (editor) (2008). Picture perfect: 100 years of Herald photography [Sydney Morning Herald]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 40 pp. Stapled pamphlet, folio, as new condition, black & white (some colour) text-photos, adverts. Souvenir booklet published with the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper on April 21, 2008. Our Book No: 12719. $20 AUD.

263. Mead, Tom (1992). Man is never free: martyrs of injustice (Revised ed). Sydney: Dolphin Books. 239 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings, black & white text-photos, autographed (written dedication by author). Estimated date: 1992 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The enthralling true story of the Tolpuddle martyrs - English rural labourers convicted on a legal technicality - sentenced to seven years transportation to Australia for daring to start one of Britain's first trade unions. ISBN: 095853254. Our Book No: 20200. $23 AUD.

264. Mead, Tom (1994). Empire of straw: the dynamic rise & fall of dashing colonial tycoon Benjamin Boyd Sydney: Dolphin Books. 288 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, map, rear cover corner tip creased. (Estimated publication date, 1994 - but perhaps later unstated reprint.) True story of how Benjamin Boyd deceived the Royal Bank of Australia to finance his pastoral, shipping and whaling empire. Best known for building Boydtown at Twofold Bay on the southern New South Wales coast, and his coastal trading fleet of nine ships. The 1840s depression caused financial disaster; so he then went gold-digging in California, and attempted to trade in the Pacific, but was allegedly killed by natives. ISBN: 0909089043. Our Book No: 2486. $20 AUD.

265. Mellor, Warren (1974). Australia's development 1860 - 1890 [New ways in history series]. Sydney: Reed Education. 60 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. Australian school history textbook. Covers selectors and bushrangers; transport and communications; pastoral and agricultural expansion; the growth of cities; early trade unionism. ISBN: 0589091263. Our Book No: 7345. $10 AUD.

266. Meredith, John; Anderson, Hugh (1979). Folk songs of Australia and the men and women who sang them (3rd impression ed). Sydney, Dee Why: Ure Smith. 300 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, light foxing top edge. This book contains words and melodies of 240 songs, bush dance tunes, and recitations with reminiscences of the people who performed them, details of where and when they learned them, and other background material. ISBN: 0725404760. Our Book No: 22854. $25 AUD.

267. Millett, Mrs Edward (1980). An Australian parsonage or, the settler and the savage in Western Australia (Facsimile ed) [Historical reprint series]. Nedlands, WA: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 415 pp. Hardback dustjacket, burgundy boards, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (reverse side slightly foxed), tiny mark top edge, silverfish nibbles & small mark rear free fly leaf. (Originally published in 1872.) Describes her time spent in Western Australia. The in-depth descriptions are fascinating and an important part of Australia's early history. ISBN: 0855641916. Our Book No: 23738. $35 AUD.

268. Milne, Tessa (2001). Archways to Federation: the story of the Celebratory Arches of 1901 (1st ed) [Researching Federation Manual, no 2]. Sydney: University of Technology, The 1901 Centre. 152 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & some colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book looks at the development of Federation archways. This is a comprehensive list which has extended beyond Sydney and Melbourne to include Adelaide, Albury Armidale, Ballarat, Brisbane, Hobart, Perth. A great book to have for anyone interested in our architectural history. ISBN: 1863658165. Our Book No: 23584. $35 AUD.

269. Mitchell, Peggy (1987). A place to go: the story of the After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. Sydney, Leichhardt: After Care Association of N.S.W. [NSW]. 48 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly creased. The history and development of this association, which caters for the needs of patients discharged from psychiatric hospitals. ISBN: 0731602250. Our Book No: 4517. $15 AUD.

270. Molloy, Frank (2004). Victor J. Daley: a life. Sydney: Crossing Press. 182 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Biography of the Irish-Australian poet, satirist and Bulletin journalist whose verse was as popular as Henry Lawson and Banjo Patterson around 1900. ISBN: 0957829175. Our Book No: 11807. $18.50 AUD.

271. Molomby, Tom (2004). The shearer's tale: murder and injustice in the Australian bush (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 357 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, rear cover slightly creased, top edge faintly marked. In 1936 Harry Lavers disappeared without a trace from Grenfell, NSW. Itinerant rural worker Fred McDermott was convicted of his murder in 1947. McDermott protested that he was innocent and following an enquiry five years later, he was released. This story also offers a fascinating insight into early 20th-century Australian society. ISBN: 0733314775. Our Book No: 20908. $27.50 AUD.

272. Molony, John (1989). Eureka (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 272 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, map, inside cover browned, sticker mark, rubber bookshop stamp, internally excellent. Professor of Australian history vividly recreates the story of the Eureka rebellion at Ballarat in 1854. Lawless revolt, or stand against tyranny? The author unravels the many myths created by partisans on both sides. ISBN: 0140123652. Our Book No: 13010. $12 AUD.

273. Molony, John N. (2004). Luther's pine: an autobiography [A Sullivan's Creek publication]. Canberra: Pandanus Books. 304 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. Autobiography of leading Australian Christian and academic historian (Australian National University, Canberra). ISBN: 174076126X. Our Book No: 11859. $40 AUD.

274. Moore, Andrew (2005). Francis de Groot: Irish fascist, Australian legend (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. On Saturday 19 March 1932, Captain Francis De Groot rode into Australian legend. With a slash of his sword, the Sydney Harbour Bridge was opened "in the name of the decent and respectable people of New South Wales". The author tells the story of the opening of the Bridge in all its colourful detail. Relying on newly discovered material from both Australia and Ireland, he sheds fresh light on the circumstances that had brought NSW to the brink of civil war. His biography shows De Groot as a member of an elite Irish Huguenot family, a veteran of the Western Front, an antique dealer who came to Australia as a celebrated reproduction furniture-maker on one hand, on the other, a fascist rebel. This biography blends the personal story of a leading figure in Sydney's cultural life into the revolutionary politics of the jazz age and the Depression era. ISBN: 1862875731. Our Book No: 23796. $35 AUD.

275. Moore, Clive (editor) (1979). The forgotten people: a history of the Australian South Sea Island community (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 95 pp. Paperback, stiffened card covers, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear. The amazing story of Australia's own slave trade - the blackbirding days when thousands of South Sea Islanders were put to work as Kanaka labourers in the Queensland sugar plantations. This is the Islander's own story, told by descendants still living in Australia. From the ABC Broadband Radio Series first broadcast January 10-12, 1978. ISBN: 0642972605. Our Book No: 22259. $15 AUD.

276. Moorehead, Alan (2001). Cooper's Creek: The classic account of the Burke and Wills expedition across Australia. London: Phoenix Books. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, written dedication to owner. ISBN: 1842124064. Our Book No: 11100. $14 AUD.

277. Moorhouse, Geoffrey (2000). Sydney. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread. The story of the city of Sydney from long before the arrival of the First Fleet loaded with convicts in 1788 to the preparation for the Olympic Games in 2000. ISBN: 1865083208. Our Book No: 20499. $12 AUD.

278. Morisset Hospital Historical Society Book Committee (2000). A private world on a nameless bay: a history of Morisset Hospital (1st ed). Sydney: Morisset Hospital Historical Society. 192 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, very slight edgewear, crease back cover. (Number 386 of a limited edition.) This fascinating history (written to commemorate the centenary of the original land grant) of Morisset Hospital (New South Wales central coast) charts the history of attitudes to mental illness from the dark days of the asylum to the modern open policies combined with better medication at the beginning of the 21st century. The memories of former staff, patients, and the use of archival records and photos have been accessed to provide a vivid account of life inside an institution once so isolated from the outside world. ISBN: 0646392735. Our Book No: 23574. $60 AUD.

279. Morris, Ainslie (editor) (1987). The Sydney Bush Walkers: the first sixty years. Sydney: Sydney Bush Walkers Inc. 166 pp. Paperback, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, map. (No 128 of limited edition of 500 copies.) The story of one of the oldest bushwalking clubs in Australia, founded in 1927. It is also a history of the bushwalking movement in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0731605152. Our Book No: 13167. $30 AUD.

280. Morris, Clarice (1980). The school on the hill: a saga of Australian life [Fort Street School] (1st ed). Sydney: Morris Publishing. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, two tiny marks on fore-edge. The author has written a wonderful history of Fort Street School located at Observatory Hill, The Rocks, Sydney. ISBN: 0959391509. Our Book No: 21706. $20 AUD.

281. Morrison, Alec (2003). Frank Gardiner, bushranger to businessman (1830 to 1904) (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny spot one page. This book is about the bushranger Frank Gardiner. In 1862, his gang pulled off the biggest robbery of colonial times, relieving the Forbes-Sydney gold escort of bullion and banknotes worth $4 million in today's money. He was given ten years in Darlinghurst Gaol, then he emigrated to California where he began a new life as a prosperous businessman, running a saloon in San Francisco's notorious 'Barbary Coast' district, before marrying a rich widow and retiring to a fine ranch. ISBN: 1740310810. Our Book No: 23972. $28 AUD.

282. Moulds, Francis Robert (1991). The dynamic forest: a history of forestry and forest industries in Victoria (1st ed). Richmond, VIC: Lynedoch Publications. 232 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few faint scratches to dustjacket, black & white text-photos, endpaper maps. The history of the logging industry in the state of Victoria, Australia. This is the story of the development of forestry, the changes that have happened, and the steps taken to protect the future of our forests and endangered habitat. ISBN: 0646062654. Our Book No: 22133. $32 AUD.

283. Mouritz, J. J. (compiler) (1979). The Port Phillip Almanac and Directory for 1847 (Facsimile ed) [Facsimile series, no. 20]. Sydney: Library of Australian History. 150 + 8 pp. Hardback small, red-brown cloth cover (slightly embossed, gilt spine lettering), very good plus condition, adverts at rear. Copy 930 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Reproduced from the shorter 1847 edition, which was printed by W. Clarke at the Herald office, Melbourne. (A longer edition was also published in 1847.). ISBN: 090812029X. Our Book No: 12742. $40 AUD.

284. Mourot, Suzanne; Jones, Paulette (with); Flower, Cedric (editor); State Library of New South Wales (1979). The Great South Land: treasures of the Mitchell and Dixson Libraries and Dixson Galleries (1st ed) [Sun Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, a few full-page colour & black & white plates, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges, spine faded. Treasures in the State Library of New South Wales, including the art gallery. This book with over 100 colour and black & white reproductions, is the first illustrated work devoted entirely to the Library and is designed to show the extensive range of its wonderful collections. ISBN: 0725103345. Our Book No: 22125. $17.50 AUD.

285. Mt Carmel Church (1984). Mt. Carmel Church Waterloo 1859 - 1984. Sydney, Redfern: Mt. Carmel Church. 68 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, glossy paper. A history of this Catholic parish and school in the inner southern suburbs of Sydney (Australia). Includes student class photos. Our Book No: 13370. $30 AUD.

286. Mulvaney, D. J. (1967). Cricket walkabout: the Australian Aboriginal cricketers on tour 1867-8 [1867 - 1868] (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 112 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, map, decorated endpapers, top corner rear cover bumped. Jacket: flap clipped, minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. About the first Australian cricket team to tour England (in 1868). It was composed entirely of Aborigines whose lively personalities are vividly portrayed in this informative and humorous narrative. This book contains many excellent photographs, some reproduced for the first time. An appendix gives full details of all the matches played on tour. Our Book No: 22150. $20 AUD.

287. Murphy, Phyllis (compiled by) (1981). The decorated wall: eighty years of wallpaper in Australia c1850 - 1930 (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 490 pp. Paperback small quarto, decorated card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, very faint foxing on edges. This catalogue, compiled and written by Phyllis Murphy for The Historic Houses Trust of NSW for an exhibition at Elizabeth Bay House provides excellent material on the types of wallpapers used in Australian houses and will provide a useful reference in their restoration. ISBN: 0949753009. Our Book No: 22058. $20 AUD.

288. Murray, Kay; Carter, Julie (2001). Celebrating 100 years of the Federation of Australia 1901 - 2001 (1st ed). Terrey Hills, NSW: Carter's Antiques & Collectables. 111 pp. Paperback wide trade, pictorial card covers (with back flap), very good condition, colour text-illustrations & full-page colour illustrations, very minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark top edge front cover, slight crease near spine front cover. A colourful book depicting the unique birds, animals and plants used as emblems of the states and territories of Australia. ISBN: 187607907X. Our Book No: 22909. $15 AUD.

289. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The art of living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, adverts. Originally published in1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea, and deploring the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276. $15 AUD.

290. Muskett, Philip E. (1987). The art of living in Australia. Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 247 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, adverts. Originally published in 1893. An early Australian self-help guide, including clothing, cooking (particularly wine and fish). Muskett was a surgeon and medical reformer who disliked the huge consumption of meat and tea; he deplored the neglect of fish, fruit, vegetables and wine. Has 10 pages of contemporary adverts at the front. ISBN: 086417179X. Our Book No: 7276A. $18.50 AUD.

291. Nagle, J. F. (1996). Collins, the courts & the colony: law and society in colonial New South Wales 1788-1796 (1st ed) [Modern history series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 337 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on front flyleaf). Draws on original court records to examine the judicial career of Australia's first legal officer - Deputy Judge Advocate, Captain David Collins. This rich, largely untapped primary material provides a fascinating and unusual perspective on the life of the infant colony at Port Jackson (Sydney Town). The authors sympathetic portrait of one man's constant struggle to reconcile his official duty with an inborn sense of fairness will appeal to specialists and general readers alike. ISBN: 0868401277. Our Book No: 23198. $40 AUD.

292. National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (1987). Bush track to highway: 200 years of Australian roads (1st ed). Sydney: National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (NAASRA). 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, faint foxing on covers & spine, very slight edgewear, contents page slightly loose (not detached). This booklet highlights some of the accomplishments in road and bridge building of each Australian state during the past 200 years. ISBN: 0855882077. Our Book No: 22123. $15 AUD.

293. National Trust of Australia (Victoria) (1972). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated: Ruskin Press (printer). 20 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, edgewear. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. Our Book No: 8921. $15 AUD.

294. Neller, Shelley (1994). Wool in the Australian imagination (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 107 pp. Paperback large wide quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book covers many aspects of the history of wool. The book was produced to accompany an exhibition by the Historic Houses Trust of NSW in 1994. The many photos will be of interest to any one wanting to learn more about the history of wool. ISBN: 0949753513. Our Book No: 20739. $18 AUD.

295. Newbury, Genevieve (1974). Echoes on the wind: the story of the squatterages and some pioneers in other fields of the Central New England (First ed). Glen Innes, NSW: Self-Published: Genevieve Newbury / Glen Innes and District Historical Society. 96 pp. Paperback, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, map, prize bookplate tipped-in on half-title page, front cover creased, rear cover edge slightly silverfished. Estimated date: 1974 (Libraries Australia catalogue). ISBN not printed in the book. A collection of articles on the history of the Glen Innes district, northern New South Wales, originally published in the Glen Innes Examiner newspaper. ISBN: 0959946519. Our Book No: 12765. $25 AUD.

296. Newton, Marlo L. (2000). Making a difference: A history of the National Council of Jewish Women of Australia. Melbourne: Hybrid Publishers. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. ISBN: 1876462124. Our Book No: 9923. $25 AUD.

297. North Sydney Council (1989). Hands across time: a guide to North Sydney's Aboriginal history and culture (1st ed). Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, glossy covers & pages, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. About the Aboriginal culture and history of North Sydney. The original occupants, the Cammeraygal, also known as the Gammeraigal Clan or Band of the Kuringgai Tribe, lived along the foreshores and in the bushland, cliffs and rock shelters prior to the arrival of Europeans. ISBN: 0646346347772. Our Book No: 22127. $15 AUD.

298. Nottle, Trevor (1988). Cottage garden flowers (1st ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 104 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & minor foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white drawings, minor foxing top edge. The author writes about the charm of the gardens of yesteryear. There is a fascinating historical note on the arrival of pelargoniums in Australia and the first primrose. He advises where to hunt out plant survivors from the last century, and how to go about identifying them, and adds notes to most chapters on where to find stocks of cottage plants. ISBN: 0864172176. Our Book No: 21828. $25 AUD.

299. O'Brien, Denis (1982). The Weekly [Australian Women's Weekly]. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 158 pp. Paperback folio (very large format), very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos. A celebration of Australia's longstanding premier women's magazine, the Australian Women's Weekly. Profusely illustrated from old issues of the magazine, particularly covers. ISBN: 0140065660. Our Book No: 1387. $25 AUD.

300. O'Connor, Pam; O'Connor, Brian (1991). In two fields: soldier settlement in the south east of South Australia [southeast of South Australia]. Millicent, SA: S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee. 352 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate on rear cover slightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. Our Book No: 12550. $150 AUD.

301. O'Farrell, Patrick (1987). The Irish in Australia. Sydney: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 335 pp. Paperback small quarto, embossed cover pattern, very good condition, black & white text-photos, sticker mark. Heavy. The author, who holds a personal chair of history at the University of New South Wales, is the doyen of Irish-Australian historians. Irish migrants were prominent among First Fleet convicts (1788), and they arrived directly from Ireland from 1791 in large numbers. The author shows how the Irish were a dynamic factor (both Catholic and Protestant) in Australia's history - not only the famous (Ned Kelly, Mannix) but also the laborers, farmers and shopkeepers. ISBN: 0868402346. Our Book No: 10519. $25 AUD.

302. O'Ferrall, Audrey; Pound, Peter (sketches) (1985). Mount Wilson: a potted history (Reprint ed). Sydney: J. Bell & Company. 64 pp. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, small mark front cover), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark on title page. She wrote this pamphlet because her family told her that everything she cooked was great. There are little pieces of historical information (Blue Mountains area) collected over the years that go with Peter Pound's sketches. Many of the recipes include local food which grows well in the gardens on the mountain. ISBN: 0958993505. Our Book No: 22059. $12 AUD.

303. O'Grady, Desmond (1985). Raffaello! Raffaello! A biography of Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, copy 2. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor). ISBN: 0868061352. Our Book No: 3056A. $15 AUD.

304. O'Grady, Desmond (2004). Stages of the revolution: A biography of the Eureka Stockade's Raffaello Carboni (1st ed). Melbourne: Hardie Grant. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, very slight edgewear. Biography of the Italian-born chronicler of the Eureka Stockade (a rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in 1854, lead by Irishman Peter Lalor)). This compelling biography presents a flamboyant, talented but ultimately disappointed man who gave Australia more than he gleaned. ISBN: 1740662121. Our Book No: 21617. $20 AUD.

305. O'Grady, Frank (1961). No boundary fence. Sydney: Pacific / Angus & Robertson. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, faint sticker mark. Australian novel based on the life of the explorer Hamilton Hume. Our Book No: 11357. $12 AUD.

306. O'Sullivan, Joe (editor); Waters, Ormonde (editor); Chambers, Ian (editor) (1995 - 2004). The Journal: The Journal of the Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.) (8 issues). Perth, Subiaco: Australian-Irish Heritage Association of W.A. (Inc.). Each issue: about 80 pp. Each issue: Booklet, paperback format (some stapled), very good condition, slight edgewear or scuffing, minor annotation (some issues), slightly musty odour. Heavy. Issues: Volume 4(1), 5(2-4), 7(2), 9(3-4), 12(2). Our Book No: 12639. $60 AUD.

307. O'Sullivan, Vincent (editor) (1988). The unsparing scourge: Australian satirical texts 1845 - 1860. Perth: Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, University of Western Australia. 131 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A selection of satirical poems and texts (with commentary) from five Australian 19th century writers: Thomas Mitchell (explorer), Charles Harpur, William Forster, Daniel Deniehy and Maxwell Miller. ISBN: 0864220561. Our Book No: 1269. $15 AUD.

308. Oberg, Leon (1972). Your guide to the Museum of Historic Engines, Goulburn, N.S.W. (1st ed). Goulburn, NSW: Self-Published: Leon Oberg. Unnum 42 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few adverts, few tiny marks back cover, slight silverfish nibbles front cover. The author describes the steam engines that are in the museum at Goulburn, New South Wales. A great pamphlet for anyone interested in historic engines and local Australian history. Our Book No: 22182. $20 AUD.

309. Odell, Carol; Crooks, Deborah (illustrations) (1984). Thomas Mitchell [Hodder Australia series: Famous Australians]. Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 32 pp. Paperback square trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. The story of the Australian explorer, told for children and young adults. ISBN: 0340356405. Our Book No: 11089. $10 AUD.

310. Olivieri, Kevin; Henderson, Margaret (editor) (1999). Early shipping photographs (1st ed) [Historical Photographs Series, No 3]. Lismore, NSW: Richmond River Historical Society. Unnum 34 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, slight creasing along spine, bottom corner first page creased. This little booklet gives examples of the different types of vessels which were part of the history of the Richmond River. ISBN: 1875484064. Our Book No: 23962. $20 AUD.

311. Park, Ruth (1989). Come danger, come darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719. $10 AUD.

312. Park, Ruth (1989). Come danger, come darkness (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 161 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight bump top spine, faint foxing inside covers, endpapers & edges, copy 2. Novel for young adults by Australian writer about the penal settlement on Norfolk Island. ISBN: 0340357770. Our Book No: 1719A. $10 AUD.

313. Pearl, Cyril (1958). Wild men of Sydney (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears, slight wear spine ends, tiny bump bottom edge back cover, top edge lightly browned. Jacket: flap price-clipped, edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Colourful villains and rogues from early Sydney. Our Book No: 13343. $25 AUD.

314. Penzig, Edgar (1986). The Sandy Creek bushranger: a definitive history of Ben Hall, his gang and associates (Reprint ed). Sydney, Lane Cove: Historic Australia Book Publishing Company. 191 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour frontispiece, light foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear), tiny mark front pastedown, faint foxing top edge, pages lightly browned, autograph (written dedication from author). (No 319 of a limited edition of 1000 copies.). This book is a fascinating study of one of the most notorious bushrangers from that period of history that has become known as Australia's wild colonial days. ISBN: 0958883602. Our Book No: 23926. $120 AUD.

315. Penzig, Edgar (1989). Morgan the murderer: a definitive history of the bushranger Dan Morgan. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 139 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, spine very slightly slack, corners lightly bumped, spine lightly faded. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1200 copies.) The definitive life, based on first hand sources, of the notorious bushranger Dan Morgan, 1830 - 1865, described as a callous brute, undeserving of any sympathy. During his 11-year criminal career in southern NSW and northern Victoria, he murdered three people, including two policemen. ISBN: 0958765030. Our Book No: 13359. $280 AUD.

316. Penzig, Edgar (1990). Bullets, blades and bravery: stories and weapons of Australia's wild colonial days. Katoomba, NSW: Tranter Enterprises. 206 pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1,000 copies.) A comprehensive illustrated description of most of the weapons - both firearms and edged - used during the period known as Australia's wild colonial days. Embraces the settlers, the goldfields, bushrangers, police and volunteer military units. Consists of a series of stories, arranged loosely from 1850 to 1900, recreating mental pictures of these colourful and turbulent times. ISBN: 0958765049. Our Book No: 13357. $320 AUD.

317. Pescod, Keith (2007). The emerald strand: the Irish-born manufacturers of ninetheenth-century Victoria. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 358 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. It is not well known that immigrants from almost every Irish county and culture established a wide range of manufacturing businesses in Victoria during the 19th century. These complement the many better-known Irish settlers who contributed to Victorian society, ranging from politics and medicine to domestic services. ISBN: 1740971485. Our Book No: 13151. $27 AUD.

318. Petocz, Dani (1984). A well in Rozelle: report of the excavation and analysis of the well at 63 Nelson Street, Rozelle, N.S.W. [Sydney University Archaeological Society Publication no. 2]. Sydney: Sydney University Archaeological Society. 32 + 9 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (cloth strip along spine), very good plus condition, typewritten text, figures, plates at rear. A dig by archeology students, including description of the historic artefacts uncovered, mainly glass, pottery, bone and metal. ISBN: 094926900X. Our Book No: 12870. $30 AUD.

319. Plimer, Elizabeth (1995). Once upon a family: one hundred years of history 1871 - 1976 as seen through the eyes of the nine Swann sisters of Elizabeth Farm House Parramatta (1st ed). Springwood, NSW: Butterfly Books. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, fold-out genealogical chart, house plan, minor edgewear. Elizabeth Farm House, built in 1793, one of Australia's major historic treasures, is owned by the New South Wales Government and run by the Historic Houses Trust. William Swann, in 1904 bought the derelict house, saving it from certain destruction. The Swann family maintained the restored house for 65 years. For 60 of those years this responsibility was carried by the nine daughters of William and his wife, Elizabeth. This book traces the lives and times of these women who carved out careers for themselves in the horse-and-buggy era. Illustrated with photos, documents, map and family tree, this book also includes a comprehensive index. ISBN: 0947333800. Our Book No: 23152. $25 AUD.

320. Pollak, Michael; MacNabb, Margaret (2000). Hearts and minds: creative Australians and the environment. Sydney, Alexandria: Hale & Iremonger. 399 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Heavy. First detailed study of how Australian writers portray the Australian environment, in particular the potential for environmental destruction. Based on over 1000 interviews, ranging from Peter Carey to Tim Flannery, Dorothy Hewett to Peter Garrett. ISBN: 0868066923. Our Book No: 9821. $25 AUD.

321. Powell, Alan (2000). Far country: A short history of the Northern Territory (4th, centenary ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 312 pp. Fourth edition. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, string bookmark, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 052284927X. Our Book No: 17190. $30 AUD.

322. Power, Ralph; Roderick, Don (1977). Drawings and notes of Charters Towers (1st ed). Townsville, QLD: Sunrise Services. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, spiral bound booklet, orange card covers, orange card inside, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, corner tips creased, old sticker mark front cover, few marks covers. Both authors are North Queenslanders with a very special understanding and affinity for the historic and architectural significance of the built environment of the north. ISBN: 0959635904. Our Book No: 21873. $15 AUD.

323. Pretyman, E. R. (1970). Some notes on Maria Island and its penal settlements. Hobart: Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, corner one page creased. A history of the convict settlement on Maria Island, off the east coast of Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania). Our Book No: 2485. $10 AUD.

324. Prisk, Max (editor); Sydney Morning Herald (newspaper) (2007). Our bridge: 75th anniversary special souvenir [Sydney Harbour Bridge]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 28 pp. Newspaper folio (very large format), stapled, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts, cover slightly creased. Our Book No: 12425. $15 AUD.

325. Purcell, Leigh (design); Daily Mirror (1982). 50th anniversary: Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932 - 1982 [ENVELOPE & PHOTOS]. Sydney: Daily Mirror. N/A pp. Photos in souvenir envelope, very good condition. Envelope: cardboard, oblong small quarto format, flaps at back, sticker seal (rear flap scuffed from part sticker removal). Contents: four black & white photos. Limited edition: no 977 of 1000. Souvenir envelope containing photographs, published by the Sydney tabloid newspaper, the Daily Mirror, to mark the 50th anniversary of the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Our Book No: 12299. $30 AUD.

326. Putnis, Peter (1988). Steele Rudd's Australia (1st ed). Toowoomba: Darling Downs Institute Press. 67 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor crease in front cover near spine. Steele Rudd, born at Drayton near Toowoomba in 1868, is Queensland's most popular author. He created the immortal characters of Dad 'n Dave and their comical adventures on a Darling Downs farm. ISBN: 0949414247. Our Book No: 20428. $15 AUD.

327. Ramsay, Janet K. (1988). The women of Meroogal (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Historic Houses Trust. 96 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, two colour photos, map, family tree, few creases in covers, minor edgewear, very faint foxing on edges, light foxing on inside covers. The history of Meroogal, an early home built at Nowra in New South Wales (NSW). The home was first occupied in February 1886, and the Historic Houses Trust purchased it in 1985. This book is one of a set of three the Trust has commissioned which looks at the lives of the women who lived in three of the houses owned by the Trust. The author has told the story of the women of Meroogal with charm and sensitivity. ISBN: 094975336X. Our Book No: 22109. $16 AUD.

328. Redmond, T. J. (1938). Souvenir of the Hall of Fame depicting parallel growth of state and store: Anthony Horderns' contribution to the 150th anniversary of the foundation of Australia 1823 - 1938 (1st ed). Sydney: Anthony Horderns & Sons / Marchant & Co (Printer). 28 pp. Paperback quarto, thin card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, covers lightly marked, faint browning pages, slight edgewear & small tears covers, slight foxing covers & last page. This brochure was published as a souvenir of Anthony Horderns' contribution to the collective effort made by the citizens of Sydney and the State of New South Wales, to commemorate the 150th Anniversary of the foundation of Australia by the British. There is also some history about the growth of the Anthony Horderns department store from its small beginnings in King Street, Sydney. Our Book No: 22401. $40 AUD.

329. Reeves, Andrew (1988). Another day another dollar: Working lives in Australian history. Melbourne: McCulloch. 105 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white cartoons. A fascinating pictorial record and very important addition to the documentation of Australia's cultural heritage. There are over 150 photographs and illustrations showing the people, their workplaces and activities. This is a wonderful book to have as a reference for anyone interested in Australian history. ISBN: 0949646490. Our Book No: 20314. $17.50 AUD.

330. Reid, Gordon (1990). A picnic with the natives: Aboriginal-European relations in the Northern Territory to 1910 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 220 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers & top edge, old price marks. The author presents the first history of Aboriginal-European relations in the Northern territory to 1910. ISBN: 0522844197. Our Book No: 23354. $25 AUD.

331. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (1999). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), decorated endpapers, pages lightly browned, copy 2. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals his human side by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207196966. Our Book No: 20093A. $16.50 AUD.

332. Retter, Catharine; Sinclair, Shirley (2001). Letters to Ann: the love story of Matthew Flinders and Ann Chappelle. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 150 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. The English navigator Matthew Flinders is well-known for exploring the Australian coast, and he was first to use the name Australia. This book reveals the human side of this icon by exploring the love between Flinders and his remarkable wife Ann Chappelle, told through their letters and private diaries. ISBN: 0207197423. Our Book No: 20093. $14 AUD.

333. Reynolds, G. T. (editor); Reynolds, M. L. (editor) (1988). A brief history of Batemans Bay. Batemans Bay, NSW: Clyde River and Batemans Bay Historical Society. 24 pp. Paperback wide, card cover (sticker mark), stapled pamphlet, very good condition, cyclostyled typescript. A general preliminary history of the Batemans Bay district on the southern coast of New South Wales. Our Book No: 13100. $15 AUD.

334. Reynolds, Henry (1999). Why weren't we told? A personal search for the truth about our history (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 264 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease spine, pages lightly browned, small mark fore-edge. A frank account of how the author realised that he, like generations of Australians, grew up with a distorted picture of Aboriginal history. ISBN: 0670887412. Our Book No: 13559. $20 AUD.

335. Richards, Mike (1987). Workhorses in Australian waters: a history of marine engineering in Australia. Sydney, Wahroonga: Institute of Marine Engineers / Turton & Armstrong. 269 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, appendices. Although the general history of shipping in Australian waters is well documented, that of marine engineering is not. This history starts in 1831 with the first steamships (and their steam engines). Later discussion includes steam and gas turbines, diesel engines, coal and oil burners - and the Australian engineering firms that supported these ships. ISBN: 0908031327. Our Book No: 12808. $30 AUD.

336. Richardson, Henry Handel [Ethel Robertson]; Robertson, J. G. (1992). Myself when young / The art of Henry Handel Richardson. Melbourne: Minerva. 163 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Contains the autobiography of the early Australian novelist, plus an essay by J. G. Robertson on her work. ISBN: 1863302247. Our Book No: 7763. $12.50 AUD.

337. Ride, Anouk; Dunn, Jean (editor) (2007). The grand experiment: two boys, two cultures (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased rear cover. In 1848, the Spanish missionary Rosendo Salvado, founder of New Norcia Monastery in Western Australia, had an idea. He would prove that Aboriginal people could be educated and 'civilised', by taking two Nyungar boys to be schooled in Europe. Conaci, aged seven, and Dirimera, aged ten, left their tribe to travel by sea to the racially divided colony of South Africa, Ireland at the beginning of their nationalist uprising, the United Kingdom in the midst of its industrial revolution, France ravaged by civil war, and finally entered a monastery in Naples. This is a colourful detective story of research through libraries and archives across the world. ISBN: 978734409201. Our Book No: 23665. $20 AUD.

338. Riemer, Andrew (2008). A family history of smoking (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 218 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corners covers lightly bent, internally excellent. This is a compelling memoir about two European families living through the last gasps of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. From great-grandfather David, who saw his family's fortunes decline with the gradual rise of anti-Semitism, to the ultra-modern, glamorous mother who held her family together through WW2, the author paints a beautiful picture of a now vanished world that literally went up in smoke. Set against the backdrop of the tumult of early 20th-century Europe, this book is full of eccentric characters, literary anecdotes and historical drama. ISBN: 9780522854886. Our Book No: 24057. $22 AUD.

339. Rienits, Rex; Rienits, Thea (1978). A pictorial history of Australia. London: Summit Books / Paul Hamlyn. 320 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, many black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. Heavy (over 1 Kg). ISBN: 0727102923. Our Book No: 10138. $25 AUD.

340. Roberts, Dulcie (1985). When we were kids: Australiana. Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing. 106 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, written dedication to owner. Memories of life in early South Australia. Assisted by the South Australian Jubilee 150 Board. ISBN: 0958940509. Our Book No: 1527. $12.50 AUD.

341. Robertson, Elizabeth (1996). Elizabeth Robertson's diary: Norfolk Island 1845 (Reprint ed). City Not Stated: Newey & Beath (printer). 64 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, small mark bottom corner first two pages. A candid account of life in early Norfolk Island. In September 1845, at the Superintendent of Agriculture's residence, the author writes to her sister Fanny (Mrs Frances Murdoch), in Hobart Town. ISBN: 0731653769. Our Book No: 23013. $18 AUD.

342. Robertson, Jillian (1981). Lizard Island: a reconstruction of the life of Mrs Watson (1st ed). Melbourne: Hutchinson. 175 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, minor foxing top edge, price annotation front free flyleaf. Mrs Watson of Lizard Island became a heroine in Queensland after the poignant diary of her sea voyage was found beside her skeleton on a lonely coral atoll in the Great Barrier Reef. This reconstruction of her life not only relates the tale of her desperate bid for safety but also paints a colourful picture of her early life in Cornwall and the days of the Queensland gold rush when so many people migrated in the hope of making their fortune. A fascinating chronicle of courage and tragedy in early Australia. ISBN: 0091371406. Our Book No: 22312. $20 AUD.

343. Robson, L. L. (editor) (1975). Australian commentaries: Select articles from the Round Table 1911 - 1942. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Influential articles about Australian politics between the two world wars, from a political review journal. ISBN: 0522840779. Our Book No: 16718. $25 AUD.

344. Roe, Jill (1986). Beyond belief: Theosophy in Australia 1879 - 1939 (First ed) [Modern history series, no 3]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 396 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait), tables, front cover corner slightly creased, top edge lightly foxed. Absorbing and fascinating, abounding with characters larger than life, this book traces the history of Theosophy in Australia from the 1870s through its heyday in the 1920s (when it became increasingly pre-occupied with the coming World Teacher) to its relatively sharp decline into decent obscurity in the late 1930s. By senior lecturer in modern history, Macquarie University. ISBN: 0868400424. Our Book No: 10767. $100 AUD.

345. Rolland, W. M. (1988). Growing up in early Canberra: birthpangs of a capital city [birth pangs of a capital city] (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 112 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing top edge, spine faded. This is the story of how Canberra became Australia's capital city as seen through the eyes of one who remembers the early days from his childhood. Family snap shots and photographs of historical events illustrate the book, along with drawings and paintings of early Canberra by R. M. Rolland, and line drawings of their children's antics by Will Rolland. ISBN: 086417196X. Our Book No: 21120. $15 AUD.

346. Rolls, Eric (1993). Sojourners: flowers and the wide sea: the epic story of China's centuries-old relationship with Australia (1st p/b ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 531 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. A remarkable scholarly history of the Chinese interaction with Australia, based on 25 years research. Most familiar is Chinese migration to the goldfields, which lead to the White Australia Policy. Other important themes covered are gambling (a passion that the Chinese shared with Europeans), health and sickness, in particular opium smoking and the strange story of leprosy and smallpox. ISBN: 0702225398. Our Book No: 13041. $25 AUD.

347. Rolls, Eric (2002). Visions of Australia: Impressions of the landscape 1642 - 1910. Melbourne: Lothian Books. 312 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos. Drawing on a diverse range of original historical documents, and complemented by insightful commentary. This book presents a challenging and exciting vista of early Australia. ISBN: 073440445X. Our Book No: 20283. $20 AUD.

348. Rose, Deborah Bird (1988). Ned Kelly died for our sins (1st ed). Underdale, SA: Charles Strong Memorial Trust / AASR: Australian Association for the Study of Religions. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. The Charles Strong Memorial lecture presented at the Humanities Research Centre, Australian National University 1988. The lecture is about Aboriginal dreamtime myths and stories and how they provide meaning in the face of dispossession, etc. A few Aboriginal communities have incorporated stories about Ned Kelly into their myths, as his plight is considered comparable to that of Aborigines. Our Book No: 21417. $15 AUD.

349. Rose, Lyndon (1984). Richard Siddins of Port Jackson. Canberra, Fyshwick: Roebuck Society. 152 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, endpaper maps. A biography of colonial merchant and mariner, Captain Siddins, who was a whaler, then traded seals and sandalwood in the Pacific out of Port Jackson, Sydney (1804 -1822). He later became a Port Jackson pilot and later superintendent of South Head Lighthouse. ISBN: 0909434026. Our Book No: 13398. $22 AUD.

350. Rowland, E. C. (1976). The paddle steamer Gem: queen of the Murray [Murray River] (1st ed). Melbourne, Canterbury: Mullaya Publications. 51 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, crease on bottom corner front cover, minor edgewear, spine faded, bookshop stamp on front pastedown. For 75 years the paddlesteamer Gem was a familiar sight on the rivers, first as a barge, then a cargo-passenger carrier and finally carrying tourists on a regular run from Morgan in South Australia to Mildura. Gem made her final commercial run in 1952. Ten years later she found a new lease of life when she was towed from Mildura to the Pioneer Settlement at Swan Hill where she was gently floated into her specially prepared dock. Lovingly restored, she now provides a lasting link with a never-to-be repeated chapter of our history. ISBN: 0859140199. Our Book No: 21911. $15 AUD.

351. Rowse, Tim (2002). Indigenous futures: choice and development for Aboriginal and Islander Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author discusses Australian government comments about indigenous policies. ISBN: 0868406058. Our Book No: 23413. $22.50 AUD.

352. Rudolph, Ivan (2006). Sturt's desert drama [Sturts desert drama] (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 323 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, corner tips last few pages bent. A book about Charles Sturt and his pioneer explorations, based on the explorers' original diaries and letters. ISBN: 1876780878. Our Book No: 22569. $45 AUD.

353. Ruhen, Carl (1992). Sydney Male Choir: eighty years of fine harmony (1st ed). Sydney: Sydney Male Choir. 104 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips rear cover & few pages lightly creased, small crease top edge front cover & few pages. The story of the Sydney Male Choir. ISBN: 0646081594. Our Book No: 23809. $20 AUD.

354. Rusden, G. W. (1985). Discovery, survey and settlement of Port Phillip (2 volumes) [Victoriana collection]. City Not Stated, Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press. 85 + 67 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine ribbed (gilt lettering), as new condition, brown endpapers, folding black & white map at rear. This set lacks slipcase. (Copy 131 of limited edition of 155 copies.) This facsimile edition has been reset from the original one-volume edition (Williams & Norgate, London, 1872). ISBN: 0909174369. Our Book No: 12790. $300 AUD.

355. Russell, Alan (Rev.); Brill, Ted (1988). The history of Ebenezer: Australia's oldest church, Coromandel Road, Ebenezer, NSW (New ed). Woy Woy, NSW: Dunamis Press (printer). 30 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, title page & last page lightly browned, few internal corners slightly creased. Estimated date: 1988 (internal evidence). Rev. Russell and Ted Brill have rewritten the script yet have included some of the form of the previous editions. This informative little pamphlet covers the history of the families who built the church, their voyage to Australia, settlement, the building of the church, the first communion, pioneers, early ministers, celebrations. ISBN: 0731656881. Our Book No: 22091. $18 AUD.

356. Russell, Eric (1990). The opposite shore: North Sydney and its people (1st ed). Sydney: North Shore Historical Society / John Ferguson. 312 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, page bottom corner folded, faint foxing flyleaves. Jacket: minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, few small scratches. Heavy. This chronological history based on original resources, presents fresh material and clears up old ambiguities. The author focuses on the human side of the story, the people who founded, formed, and today, live and work in North Sydney. ISBN: 0959366377. Our Book No: 15993. $25 AUD.

357. Sametz, Phillip (1992). Play on! 60 years of music-making with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. Sydney: ABC Enterprises. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. The story of Australia's premier symphony orchestra, founded by the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC) in 1936. Written by music broadcaster and manager of ABC Concerts. ISBN: 0733301029. Our Book No: 11671. $25 AUD.

358. Scott, Dorothy; Swain, Shurlee (2002). Confronting cruelty: Historical perspectives on child protection in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989. Our Book No: 20288. $30 AUD.

359. Sellars, Neal (2004). The Charters Towers Goldfield Ashes: the history of a cricket carnival 1949 - 2004 (1st ed). Rockhampton: CQU Press: Central Queensland University Press. 210 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny ridge on spine (manufacture defect). In 1949, eight teams played three days of cricket in the searing heat in Charters Towers. Over 50 years later, Charters Towers is still hosting cricketers on the Australia Day weekend. The 8 teams have grown to over 170 teams, believed to be the world's biggest cricket carnival. It's an epic story, a unique celebration of our national game set in an historic gold mining town. ISBN: 1876780576. Our Book No: 22215. $21 AUD.

360. Sendy, John (1983). Melbourne's radical bookshops (1st ed). Victoria: International Bookshop Pty Ltd. 151 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, page edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing inside covers, top corner front cover slightly creased. The author has used his considerable knowledge of the Melbourne radical scene of the last 50 years to write this book. It is a unique portrayal of some remarkable personalities who have contributed much to Melbourne's cultural history. ISBN: 0959183000. Our Book No: 23289. $15 AUD.

361. Shakespeare, Nicholas (2005). In Tasmania. Sydney: Vintage / Random House. 373 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. About Nicholas Shakespeare's travels around Tasmania, and his decision to live there. This is the history of two turbulent centuries in an apparently idyllic place (Tasmania). A great book for anyone interested in Australian history and travel. ISBN: 1740513312. Our Book No: 20301. $20 AUD.

362. Shaw, Ian W. (2006). The bloodbath: the 1945 VFL Grand Final (1st ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 246 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, very minor edgewear, tiny dents in bottom edge near spine. The author has interviewed surviving players and researched contemporary accounts to produce this masterful account of the background, the players, and the game that came together to produce one of the most infamous days in Australian sporting history. ISBN: 1920769978. Our Book No: 22383. $25 AUD.

363. Shaw, Mary (1988). Historic Megalong Valley. Megalong Valley, NSW: Megalong Progress & Sporting Association. 132 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written name), sticker. Historical record of the pioneer families living in the Megalong Valley (Blue Mountains, west of Sydney), to celebrate the bicentenary of New South Wales (NSW) in 1988. Includes a list of cemetery records at the rear. ISBN: 0731641833. Our Book No: 12936. $40 AUD.

364. Sidman, George Victor (1995). The Town of Camden: a facsimile with an index compiled by Liz Vincent (Reprint ed). Camden, NSW: Camden Public Library / Liz Vincent. 92 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, frontispiece photo, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small mark front cover, tiny spot fore-edge, small area front cover lightly silverfished. Some of the early history of the Camden area in outer western Sydney (NSW). Camden was the first town to be gazetted in the Cowpastures and its people and history are an important part not only of the region but of the colony itself. Mr Sidman wrote this book in the 1930s, but it was not published because of disputed authorship. He was a local boy, having moved to Camden when he was about ten years old. His Father had bought the local newspaper renaming it "The Camden News". On his death, George took over as proprietor, editor and publisher. His family were aware of the book's existence and after his death put together what they were able to find and published it. The book finishes on page 92 halfway through a sentence because the last page(s) was missing, and the family decided not to finish it. ISBN: 0646224336. Our Book No: 23704. $30 AUD.

365. Sisters of the Good Samaritan (1979). A long line and a bright one: the centenary of the arrival of the Sisters of the Good Samaritan in Queanbeyan and the foundation of St. Benedict's School. Queanbeyan, NSW: Sisters of the Good Samaritan. 92 pp. Paperback oblong octavo, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0959638717. Our Book No: 13146. $30 AUD.

366. Skottowe, Lieut. Thomas; Bonyhady, Tim (editor) (1988). The Skottowe manuscript - Newcastle 1813: Select specimens from nature of the birds animals etc. of New South Wales 1813. Volume 1: The manuscript. Volume II: The commentary (Facsimile ed). Sydney: David Ell Press / Hordern House. 112 + 80 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, black boards, two volume set in black Murata slipcase with burgundy ribbon, very good plus condition, colour & black & white illustrations, title vignette on front covers, owner's sticker on front pastedown of both volumes (elegant black & gold oval with name & initials). Heavy (1.7 Kg). (Limited edition, no 223 of 550 sets.) A facsimile edition of the original illustrated manuscript by Thomas Skottowe (Select Specimens from NSW Birds, Animals, etc.), reproduced from the manuscript in the archives of the Mitchell Library, Sydney. Newcastle 1813 is a complete facsimile containing 27 colour plates. The Commentary, is a companion volume containing an essay by Tim Bonyhady, reproductions of the illustrations in black & white, transcriptions of the original text accompanied by explanatory natural history notes, and a foreword by David Attenborough. A wonderful gift for anyone interested in natural history and Australian history. ISBN: 0908197837. Our Book No: 22274. $220 AUD.

367. Slessor, Kenneth; Reilly, Virgil (drawings); Dunne, Frank; Morrison, Joan; Croft, Julian (editor) (1983). Backless Betty from Bondi (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 34 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), good plus condition only (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, faint foxing on reverse of dustjacket, slight wear top and base of spine, scuffing to end pastedown inside back cover small piece missing, pages clean. A sequel to the very popular Darlinghurst Nights, this book is a further selection of Slessor's illustrated light verse published in Smith's Weekly between 1928 and 1933. Elegant and witty, the poems show both the light and dark side of life during the Depression. ISBN: 020714494X. Our Book No: 20743. $15 AUD.

368. Smith, Bernard (editor) (1984). Culture and history: essays presented to Jack Lindsay. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 453 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), corner tip flyleaf clipped. Essays that discuss Jack Lindsay's achievements as an Australian writer in a variety of fields (novels, poems, drama, biography, culture, history, translation), as well as on topics of special interest to him (eg, socialism). ISBN: 0868060895. Our Book No: 1428. $20 AUD.

369. Solomon, R. C. (1990). The convicted gunsmiths of New South Wales: a definitive history 1788-1850. Rockdale, NSW: Self-Published: R. C. Solomon. Unnum pp. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear. (Unnum. copy of a limited edition of 1100 copies.) Ron Solomon, a past president of the Antique Arms Collectors Society of Australia, has compiled a learned study of the lives of convict artisans (English gunsmiths transported to Australia for petty crimes) and their fate in the harsh environment of the penal colony. ISBN: 0646003429. Our Book No: 13361. $40 AUD.

370. Souter, Gavin (1981). Company of heralds: A century and a half of Australian publishing by John Fairfax Limited and its predecessors 1831 - 1981. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 667 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very slight fade along spine), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The history of Australia's oldest and best known newspaper, the Sydney Morning Herald (and its present company, John Fairfax Limited), published on its 150th anniversary. ISBN: 0522842186. Our Book No: 10353. $25 AUD.

371. Spathopoulos, Wanda (2007). The Crag: Castlecrag 1924 - 1938 (705g ed). Blackheath, NSW: Brandl & Schlesinger. 407 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. (Cover art: photograph of Walter Burley and Marion Mahony, Griffin.) A valuable first-hand record of the founding years of Castlecrag, a suburb on Sydney's lower North Shore, created by architect Walter Burley Griffin and his wife Marion, as a community in harmony with itself and with the environment. Wanda grew up nourished by the Griffins' imaginative humanism. She recollects the community life, the excitement and the challenges that characterises the early days of the experiment in the 1920s and 1930s. ISBN: 9781876040871. Our Book No: 13080. $50 AUD.

372. Spillman, Lyn (1997). Nation and commemoration: creating national identities in the United States and Australia (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge cultural social studies]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny tear & bump top of spine, label on flyleaf (review copy). This book is an exploration of the creation and recreation of national identities through commemorative activities. Extending recent work in cultural sociology and history, the author compares centennial and bicentennial celebrations in the United States and Australia to show how national identities can emerge from processes of "cultural production". ISBN: 0521574323. Our Book No: 21712. $20 AUD.

373. Springwood Historical Society; Searle, Allan (data by) (1986). Places of historic interest on the Lower Blue Mountains (3rd ed). Springwood, NSW: Springwood Historical Society. 48 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, maps. ISBN: 0959677801. Our Book No: 9612. $13.50 AUD.

374. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor) (1973). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 2: Black versus white (Reprint ed). Sydney, Artarmon: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 266 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned. Deals with Australian racism in its most patent form - discrimination between people, based on biological grounds (specifically Aboriginal versus Europeans). ISBN: 0855520094. Our Book No: 3700A. $15 AUD.

375. Stevens, F. S. (Frank) (editor); Wolfers, Edward P. (editor) (1977). Racism: The Australian experience: A study of race prejudice in Australia. Volume 3: Colonialism and after (2nd ed). Sydney, Brookvale: ANZ Book Company: Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 477 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, crease in front cover next to spine, spine lightly sunned, corners creased front cover, owner's written name. This is the last volume in a 3-part study of race conflict in Australia. In the first two volumes, the major areas of race contact within the country were considered. The present volume deals with Australia's external relations. ISBN: 0855520450. Our Book No: 3700B. $15 AUD.

376. Stewart, John; Rudd, Jo (editor); Taylor, Robert (designed by) (1984). An encyclopaedia of Australian film (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: Reed Books. 304 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor creasing top of spine on jacket, minor wear bottom of spine and corner tips on book. Heavy. This is a great book for anyone interested in Australian film and film-makers. There are over 1,000 entries, mostly biographies of key Australian film-makers of the past 88 years. There is a chronological list of all major Australian feature films made from 1900 - 1984 complete with cast-list. ISBN: 0730100596. Our Book No: 20834. $20 AUD.

377. Stone, Richard (2005). Fragments of the everyday: a book of Australian ephemera. Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 122 pp. Paperback large quarto, as new condition, colour & black & white text-photos. A wonderful compendium of popular memories, a resource for designers and inventors, a social historian's delight. Remarkable photographic collection of 375 pieces of ephemera from Australia's past, classified into four sections: eventful (brochures, flyers, tickets for public events); persuasive (patriotic & protest posters, stickers); consuming (store catalogues, sale notices); and travelling (timetables, tickets, travel posters). Includes a list of sources. ISBN: 0642276013. Our Book No: 13273. $30 AUD.

378. Strutt, William; Mackaness, George (editor) (1979). The Australian journal of William Strutt, A.R.A. 1850 - 1862 (Part 1) (Reprint ed) [Australian historical monographs, volume 41 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, good-very good condition. Journal of the English artist during his three years stay in Victoria. Our Book No: 12061. $10 AUD.

379. Sturt, Charles (1983). An expedition into the northwestern interior of New South Wales 1828. Adelaide: Sullivan's Cove. 115 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), map rear endpaper, very light edgewear. (Limited edition of 250 copies, this being No. 136. ISBN not printed in book.) Charles Sturt describes his expedition, commissioned by Governor Darling, to find the source of the Macquarie River in northwestern New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0909442258. Our Book No: 13003. $150 AUD.

380. Sunderland, Queenie (2000). Bride of an Anzac: My life story: As written in her 100th year (4th, reprint ed). Sydney, Smithfield: Gary Allen. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, fore-edge very slightly marked, one or two pages with folded corners. Her extraordinary story spans 1897 to 2000; it was originally privately published for distribution to family and friends. This English lady married an Australian soldier in England during WW1, and migrated to Dubbo, NSW (1919 to 1939), before shifting to live in Sydney. ISBN: 1875169814. Our Book No: 11222. $15 AUD.

381. Suttor, T. L. (1965). Hierarchy and democracy in Australia 1788 - 1870: the formation of Australian Catholicism (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear bottom edge & top & base of spine, colour slightly faded on spine. Examines the various stresses within 19th-century Australian society that determined, not only the later character of Australian Catholicism, but the secular nature of the culture as a whole. Our Book No: 22122. $25 AUD.

382. Swain, David (1988). 200 in the shade: an historical selection of cartoons about Aborigines (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 193 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, covers slightly marked, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed. This is the first historical collection of cartoons about Aborigines. The collection is based on an exhibition commissioned by the Melbourne International Comedy Festival and presented at a number of libraries and galleries around Australia. It spans the last 130 years and includes the works of Minns, Lindsay, Cross and Jolliffe along with contemporary media cartoonists such as Moir, Tanner, Petty and Cook. Also included are works by Aboriginal cartoonists. ISBN: 0732224802. Our Book No: 22696. $25 AUD.

383. Swain, Tony (1993). A place for strangers: toward a history of Australian Aboriginal being (1st ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 303 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, crease fore-edge rear cover & spine, top corners creased few pages. This book investigates Aboriginal myth, ritual, cosmology and philosophy, and also examines social organisation, subsistence patterns and cultural change. This controversial book will prompt new debates about how Aboriginal Australians originally thought about reality. It will be of interest to readers in anthropology, religious studies, comparative philosophy, Aboriginal studies and Australian history. ISBN: 0521446910. Our Book No: 23813. $26.50 AUD.

384. Swancott, Charles (1953-1955). The Brisbane Water story (4 parts). Woy Woy, NSW: Self-Published: Charles Swancott. 112 + 144 + 148 + 144 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, good only condition (internally very good condition), cloth spine (pt 3-4), black & white text-photos (pt 1-3), foldout map (pt 2), cloth spine very mottled (pt 2 & 4), front & rear page browned (pt 4). A four-part local history of the Brisbane Water region on the central coast of New South Wales, north of Sydney. Pt 1: Gosford. Pt 2: Woy Woy and Hawkesbury River. Pt 3: Terrigal, Wamberal, Erina, Kincumber, etc. Pt 4: The rest of the story: Koolewong to Cooranbong, including the story of Henry Kendall, T. A. Scott, E. H. Hargreaves, etc. Our Book No: 2641. $90 AUD.

385. Swancott, Charles (1955). The Brisbane Water story. Part Four: The rest of the story: Koolewong to Cooranbong, including the story of Henry Kendall, T. A. Scott, E. H. Hargreaves, etc. Woy Woy, NSW: Self-Published: Charles Swancott. 144 pp. Paperback trade, thick card cover (red cloth spine), good-very good condition, front cover slightly scuffed & creased, rear cover slightly creased. The final of a four-part local history of the Brisbane Water region on the central coast of New South Wales, north of Sydney. Our Book No: 2555. $25 AUD.

386. Swords, Meg (1978). Alexander Berry and Elizabeth Wollstonecraft. Sydney: North Shore Historical Society. 40 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece), one page creased (paperclip). A potted biography of the pioneer businessman, Alexander Berry, well-known on Sydney's lower north shore and in the southern tablelands of New South Wales. Many of his activities were joint with Edward Wollstonecraft, and Berry later married his sister Elizabeth. ISBN: 0855871288. Our Book No: 12842. $13.50 AUD.

387. Swords, Meg (1979). Billy Blue: the Old Commodore. Sydney: North Shore Historical Society. 68 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white photos, tipped in addendum sheet at rear. Biography of the black convict, transported to Botany Bay, who later became a well-known landowner and ferryman. ISBN: 0855871466. Our Book No: 13168. $15 AUD.

388. Sydney Gazette (1982). The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser. Volume 1: March 5, 1803 to February 26, 1804 (2nd facsimile, reissue ed) [William Dixson Foundation Publication, no 2]. Sydney: John Ferguson. Unnum pp. Hardback folio (32.0 x 23.8 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), slight edgewear, owner's written name. Jacket: base front cover faintly marked, rear cover rubbed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy (1.1 Kg). Facsimile reproduction of the first year of Australia's first newspaper. This edition is a reprint of the 2nd facsimile edition (Angus & Robertson, 1963. The first facsimile edition was in 1899. Our Book No: 12984. $30 AUD.

389. Sykes, Trevor (1988). Two centuries of panic: a history of corporate crashes in Australia (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 593 pp. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Examines corporate and bank failures through two centuries of Australian history from the 1820s to the 1980s. ISBN: 0041760131. Our Book No: 2460. $30 AUD.

390. Syme, Marten A. (1991). Seeds of a settlement: a perspective of Port Fairy in the second half of the nineteenth century through the surviving buildings and their inhabitants (Buildings and inhabitants of Belfast Port Fairy in the nineteenth century) (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Melbourne: Roebuck Society Publication 43. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, small scratch & edge tear rear cover top edge. The story of the Victorian seaside town of Belfast at Port Fairy, with its charming colonial heritage. Arranged as a walking tour of the town, combining 60 biographical essays of both socially prominent and "undistinguished" inhabitants, with descriptions of the 75 buildings they occupied. ISBN: 0646058770. Our Book No: 23666. $28 AUD.

391. Taperell, Quentin John (1988). Taperell's bicentenary Parramatta: Australia's most historic city (1st ed). Sydney: W. R Bright & Sons. 82 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, map, glue defect along spine on one page. A well presented publication about Parramatta, a city in western Sydney. The many small black & white text-photos help to illustrate the story. ISBN: 0959526307. Our Book No: 20342. $15 AUD.

392. Taylor, Angela (1998). A forester's log: the story of John La Gerche and the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest 1882 - 1897 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (small mark reverse side), tiny spot front cover, remainder stripe, edges slightly rubbed. This is a unique forest story, told from a forester's viewpoint - the view of John La Gerche, one of the first generation of foresters in Victoria, who managed the Ballarat-Creswick State Forest in the late 19th century. La Gerche's letter books and pocket books have survived to provide a rare insight into a bailiff-forester's burdens in the 1880s and 1890s. This is an illuminating and charming book which will appeal to a wide range of readers, both urban and rural, including those interested in conservation and landscape heritage. ISBN: 0522848397. Our Book No: 23837. $25 AUD.

393. ten Brummelaar, Eve (1995). The other Dutch: a short history of those Dutch-Australians who spent their youth in the Dutch East Indies (1st ed). City Not Stated: Dutch Australian Centre Ltd. 80 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, top corner front cover & tiny section back cover slightly thinned (silverfished), errata slip loosely inserted. A very helpful booklet describing the history of Dutch-Australians who lived in the Dutch East Indies as young people. A compact book which the author has packed in a lot of information about culture, religion and society. Our Book No: 22055. $15 AUD.

394. Terry, F. C.; Murray, James (introduction) (1973). New South Wales illustrated: The sketches of F. C. Terry. Melbourne: Lansdowne Press. 91 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides, reverse side slightly foxed), good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, top edge slightly foxed, edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Originally published as The Australian Keepsake, 1855. Engraving of historic early Sydney, including scenery and buildings. Our Book No: 19159. $25 AUD.

395. Thiele, Colin; Ingpen, Robert (1980). River Murray Mary (Reprint ed) [Rigby Opal books]. Adelaide: Rigby Publishers. 72 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings. Australian children's picture story, about soldier settlers living on the Murray River in the 1920s. Commended for Children's Book of the Year award. ISBN: 0727009869. Our Book No: 11752. $20 AUD.

396. Thirkell, Angela (1966). Trooper at the Southern Cross (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 177 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker (covers old price marks). English novelist travels to Australia after WWI on a troopship full of returning Diggers. Funny depiction of the Australian character. Our Book No: 11126. $14 AUD.

397. Thomas, David (1989). Artists of the Bendigo Goldfields 1852 - 1864. Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages, slight crease front & back covers. The catalogue from an exhibition held at the Bendigo Art Gallery, 9 March - 9 April, 1989. Our Book No: 22192. $18 AUD.

398. Thorne, Sandy (2004). On the shake of a hand: the story of Arthur E. Earle, O.A.M: bushman, businessman, gentleman (Reprint ed). Lightning Ridge, NSW: Sandy Thorne. 287 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, front cover slightly scratched. A fascinating life spanning most of the 20th century; much of his story is part of Queensland's history. There are many humorous anecdotes from the bush, and about the famous and infamous people he dealt with. From a barefoot childhood on the frosty and prickly-pear-covered plains of the Darling Downs, this extraordinary man went on to become one of the country's wealthiest and most successful men. Queensland's biggest sheep-dealer, biggest developer of rural residential real estate, and the state's largest investor in pastoral properties in the 1990s. A man of honour, his story is a wonderful tribute to the days when everyman's word was his bond, and a handshake sealed a deal. ISBN: 064635132X. Our Book No: 23724. $40 AUD.

399. Tiechelmann, C. G. (B. T.); Teichelmann, C. G. (1965). Aborigines of South Australia: illustrative and explanatory notes of the manners, customs, habits, and superstitions of the natives of South Australia [South Australian facsimile editions, no 2]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 16 pp. Hardback, blue cloth cover, very good condition, free flyleaves slightly browned, rear pastedown foxed, centre staples lightly rusted. Facsimile edition of a pamphlet first published in Adelaide in 1841 for the benefit of the German Mission to the Aborigines by the Methodist Auxiliary Missionary Society. Includes annotation on the original: pen alteration of the author's initials (from B. T. to C. G.), and the author's manuscript note on the last page. Michael Treloar (bookseller) states that only 142 copies were printed, and that the name of the German missionary should be Teichelmann. Our Book No: 12495. $35 AUD.

400. Toghill, Jeff (1978). The James Craig: her history, recovery and restoration (1st ed) [Mulavon series]. Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour text-photos. The story of this beautiful old sailing ship - formerly shipwrecked off the Tasmanian coast, but now lovingly restored and on display in Sydney Harbour. ISBN: 0589500597. Our Book No: 1057. $10 AUD.

401. Tolley, J. C. (1990). South coast story: A history of Goolwa, Port Elliot, Middleton and the Murray Mouth (2nd ed). Victor Harbor, SA: Ambrose Press. 77 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, slight edgewear. History of the south coast of South Australia. The towns discussed in the text now form part of the District Council of Port Elliot and Goolwa and border the shores of a section of Encounter Bay. ISBN: 0958796432. Our Book No: 21341. $15 AUD.

402. Tooth, Thomas (1992). It was all a matter of time. Katoomba, NSW: Self-Published: Thomas (T. E.) Tooth. 156 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written name), owner's written name. The story of navigational science, and its impact on early Australian history. Includes the tale of the chronometer used by Matthew Flinders, which the author discovered in a Sydney museum in 1976. ISBN: 0646153862. Our Book No: 4808. $30 AUD.

403. Traill, William Henry; Garran, Andrew (editor) (1980). Historical sketch of Queensland [from Picturesque atlas of Australasia]. Sydney: Lansdowne. 112 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The black & white sketches are steel engravings. Originally published as part of the Picturesque Atlas of Australasia (Andrew Garran, editor), 1886. ISBN: 0701813474. Our Book No: 4441A. $22.50 AUD.

404. Trudgeon, Ted (compiler) (1977). Timber cedar and the development of the Richmond River [Richmond River Historical Society pamphlet no. 5]. Sydney: Publisher Not Stated. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front cover. An interpretation of the development and importance of cedar to the Richmond River, New South Wales. The author has used extracts from historical documents, and these can be read and enjoyed in the original written form. The sketches and photos make this a wonderful historical record of the development of this important part of the Hawkesbury. ISBN: 0959914153. Our Book No: 22075. $15 AUD.

405. Turnbull, Henry (1983). Leichhardt's second journey: a first-hand account (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Halstead Press / John Ferguson. 58 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white drawings on a pale yellow background, light wear spine ends & bottom edge, tiny mark front free flyleaf, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side, stain bottom edge. The author was one of eight men who accompanied the explorer Ludwig Leichhardt on his second expedition into the interior of Australia in 1846-7. This account is the record of a lecture given in Launceston, Tasmania, by Turnbull after the journey. ISBN: 0909134308. Our Book No: 22541. $20 AUD.

406. Turner, John; Sullivan, Jack (1983). Photos of old Newcastle (Reprint ed). Stockton, NSW: Hunter History Publications. 80 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) card covers, black & white text-photos, slight foxing edges, slight marks on fore-edge cover & first few pages. Originally published, 1979. Text by Turner, photos by Sullivan. These wonderful photos have been chosen to illustrate life in Newcastle (New South Wales) before 1914 and are arranged in a roughly geographic fashion to cover the port and its ships, Newcastle East, the city centre, the Hill and Cooks Hill. ISBN: 0959508104. Our Book No: 22050. $20 AUD.

407. Tyler, Elsie W. (1985). The twins of Townsend: recollections of a Clarence River childhood (1st ed). Townsend, NSW: Maclean District Historical Society. 94 pp. Paperback wide trade, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white text- photos, few tiny creases front cover, reader creases along spine, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, few tiny marks rear cover, autograph (written name author & her sister). The author tells the remarkable story of what it was like to be a child growing up in the Maclean district, NSW, in the time just before and after the First World War. This book has many black & white photos which show the early years. ISBN: 0909323070. Our Book No: 23856. $15 AUD.

408. Tyrrell, Bill (compiled by) (1978). Early Sydney postcards: Book 1 (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 32 pp. Paperback thin oblong, heritage pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge bottom corner, slight edgewear, small mark front cover. Estimated date: 1978. Bill Tyrrell lived in Sydney all his life and has an active interest in early Australian photography. Some years ago he inherited a magnificent collection of glass negatives from which these reproductions were available. The book has 34 Picture Postcards of Sydney City, suburbs and harbour, reproduced from original glass negatives from the libraries of Charles Kerry and Henry King. With actual dates being uncertain, the time span these pictures encompasses is 1880 - 1936. ISBN: 0868240044. Our Book No: 21614. $15 AUD.

409. Tyrrell, Bill (compiled by) (1978). Early Sydney Postcards: Book 2 (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 32 pp. Paperback thin oblong, heritage pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge bottom corner, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1978. Bill Tyrrell lived in Sydney all his life and has an active interest in early Australian photography. Some years ago he inherited a magnificent collection of glass negatives from which these reproductions were available. The book has 34 Picture Postcards of Sydney City, suburbs and harbour, reproduced from original glass negatives from the libraries of Charles Kerry and Henry King. With actual dates being uncertain, the time span these pictures encompasses is 1880 - 1936. ISBN: 0868240052. Our Book No: 21615. $15 AUD.

410. Unstead, R. J.; Henderson, W. F. (1971). Pioneer home life in Australia. London: A. & C. Black. 96 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & details. ISBN: 0713612371. Our Book No: 10132. $20 AUD.

411. Usher, Jim (editor) (2007). The Argus: life and death of a newspaper. Melbourne: Australian Scholarly Publishing. 192 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. The Argus, described as "The Times" of the Southern Hemisphere, was published from 1846 to 1957 and was one of Victoria’s foundational institutions and Australia’s great newspapers. The stories in this book are a collection of memories from Argus journalists, photographers, press artists, printing and office staff who worked on the paper between 1923 and 1957. ISBN: 1740971434. Our Book No: 12876. $30 AUD.

412. Vellacott, Helen (editor) (1982). A girl at Government House: An English girl's reminiscences: "Below stairs" in colonial Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Currey O'Neil. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour plates, minor edgewear corners & spine ends. Biography of Agnes Stokes, an English girl who worked "in service" in Colonial times. Helen Vellacott has taken great care to illustrate Agnes's story with authentic photographs depicting the people and places mentioned in her narrative. This is a delightful story faithfully recorded with sparkling spontaneity. ISBN: 0859023362. Our Book No: 21524. $20 AUD.

413. Vincent, Phoebe (1997). My darling Mick: the life of Granville Ryrie 1865 - 1937 (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This book is an engaging biography of a colourful Australian personality. Sir Granville Ryrie grew up in the sheep country of the Monaro, then went through two theatres of war and Australian politics, then to the assembly of the League of Nations in Geneva. Much of Ryrie's story is told through a series of candid letters - written to his wife Mary, whom he called Mick. The letters describe the gruelling conditions endured by Australian troops during the Boer War and the First World War. This story is inspiring, delightful and sometimes shocking. He was respected by his contemporaries, adored by his soldiers, and a true Australian hero. ISBN: 0642106673. Our Book No: 23307. $35 AUD.

414. Waddell, Thea; Malnic, Jutta (photos) (1977). Hidden gardens of Sydney (1st ed). Sydney: National Trust of Australia (NSW) Garden Committee,. 55 pp. Paperback square, stapled booklet (staples rusted), very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear, corners front cover creased. A selection of delightful gardens illustrated by 26 colour photos. The introduction contains some notes about the early history of Sydney's gardens. ISBN: 0909723508. Our Book No: 22082. $15 AUD.

415. Walker, Murray (1978). Pioneer crafts of early Australia. Melbourne: Crafts Council of Australia. 172 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy 1.3 Kg). A survey of the fascinating and creative collection of handcrafts (handicrafts) manufactured by the early white settlers (makeshift homes, furniture, tools, pushcarts and other vehicles) out of the sparse materials to hand (trees, clays, rocks). ISBN: 0333251911. Our Book No: 7078. $30 AUD.

416. Walker, R. R. (1973). The magic spark: the story of the first fifty years of radio in Australia (50 years of radio in Australia) (1st ed). Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. To celebrate radio's Golden Jubilee, the author has written a full and colourful description of this popular medium. This book is more than a history, it is a personal record of times past and present and a forecast of things to come. ISBN: 0725601167. Our Book No: 2589. $25 AUD.

417. Walling, Edna (2003). A gardener's log (Revised ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Viking / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & drawings. This is a beautiful redesign of Edna Walling's book first published in 1948. Many of the photos have a sepia appearance which add a charming old world character to the book. This would make a wonderful gift for a garden lover. ISBN: 0670041394. Our Book No: 20627. $35 AUD.

418. Wannan, Bill (editor) (1966). The heather in the south: a Scottish-Australian entertainment (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 189 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), corners bumped, dustjacket defects (minor edgewear, edge tears, tiny hole in rear flap), autograph (editor's written name on front free flyleaf). Written by the author of The Wearing of the Green, Lore Literature and Balladry of the Scots In Australia. This book is full of wit and wisdom and will be enjoyed by anyone interested in the Scots in Australia. Part one: The Muses' Heather: Stories, Poems, Essays. Part two: Portrait Gallery: Scottish-Australian profiles, Part three: Ballads old and new. Our Book No: 22101. $22 AUD.

419. Warburton, Elizabeth (1998). Private property: a family & a firm: Raine & Horne (1st ed). Sydney: Crossing Press. 181 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, top edge front cover lightly faded, written & dated dedication to owner on title page. Heavy (1.1 Kg). About four generations of one family successfully conducting a real estate agency, and doing it with objectives common to them all. The links go back to the dashing Captain Raine who first landed in Sydney in 1814. Recounts fascinating human stories vividly and sympathetically with touches of humour as the details unravel. An unusual business history, fascinating glimpses of our social history, and enough of the larger events to provide balance. (Written dedication is from Max Raine.). ISBN: 0958671354. Our Book No: 22028. $35 AUD.

420. Watson, Frederick (editor) (1913). The beginnings of government in Australia: by authority. Sydney: W.A. Gullick, Government Printer. Unnum 23 + 95 pp. Hardback large folio (38.7 x 25.2 cm), black cloth cover, black spine label (gilt lettering), very good condition, pages slightly browned two fold-out), roughly cut page edges. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Consists of a 23-page introduction, and 95 pages of facsimiles of 17 original written documents relating to the first white settlement in Australia by Capt. Arthur Phillip and the First Fleet. The inaugural volume of the Historical Records of Australia series. Our Book No: 12998. $130 AUD.

421. Watson, Moira (1990). Razzle dazzle (1st ed). Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bottom corner slightly creased front cover & few pages, minor edgewear, very minor foxing top edge. The authors childhood in Tasmania and Melbourne in the 1920s and 1930s. ISBN: 0207166781. Our Book No: 11208. $14 AUD.

422. Watts, Peter (2002). Edna Walling and her gardens (2nd ed). Sydney: Florilegium. 136 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The only book that describes the life, career, style and influence of Australia's most famous garden designer. This second edition contains numerous new colour photos. ISBN: 0646044664. Our Book No: 12988. $29.50 AUD.

423. Webb, Sidney; Webb, Beatrice; Austin, A. G. (editor) (1965). The Webbs' Australian diary 1898. Melbourne: Pitman. 139 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. These diaries, by English husband-and-wife visitors, give a unique insight into life in colonial Australia in 1898 on the eve of the federation of the six colonies into the Australian nation. Includes meetings with famous political leaders including Deakin and Barton. Our Book No: 3304. $14.50 AUD.

424. Weeding, J. S. (1994). A history of the Lower Midlands of Tasmania (4th ed). Launceston: Regal Publications. 135 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. A compact book which covers some of the more interesting historical features of the Lower Midlands District. The towns, villages and regions covered are: Oatlands, Tunbridge, Antill Ponds, Jerico, Interlaken, Parattah, Mount Seymour, Lake Tiberias, Rhyndaston, Stonar, Tunnack, Woodsdale, Andover, Levendale, Stonehenge, Swanston, Macquarie Springs, York Plains, and Baden. ISBN: 0858530201. Our Book No: 23575. $30 AUD.

425. Wheatley, Nadia (2001). A banner bold: the diary of Rosa Aarons, Ballarat Goldfield, 1854 (Reprint ed) [My story series]. Sydney, Lindfield: Scholastic Press. 162 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, corner tips covers lightly creased. Australian young adults historical novel. In 1854, Rosa Aarons travelled with her family from London to the diggings on the Ballarat goldfield, where she meets the Governor of the Colony, the leader of the diggers, Lady Macbeth, and a dog named Bonaparte. ISBN: 1865042641. Our Book No: 23661. $12 AUD.

426. White, James (1983). Cooloolooghinni. Terrigal, NSW: Mundigee. Unnum pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of a jackaroo (jackeroo) in the Northern Territory and outback Queensland during the years 1932 - 1936. ISBN: 0959263306. Our Book No: 11988. $30 AUD.

427. White, Myrtle Rose (1956). Beyond the Western Rivers (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint browning pages & free flyleaves, minor edgewear jacket (edge tears, minor loss corners & spine ends). This is the sequel to "No Roads Go By". Continues the story of the White family, graziers, this time in new country at Morden and Wonnaminta stations in the lonely region of New South Wales that lies beyond the Darling River. The author gives a very real, friendly and entertaining picture of a family growing up in the remote outback. Our Book No: 23981. $25 AUD.

428. White, Paul William (1982). Garrett of Van Diemen's Land. Hobart: Parledee Press. 61 pp. Hardback, issued without dustjacket, red cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good plus condition, many black & white drawings, coloured frontispiece, owner sticker front pastedown, price sticker mark front free flyleaf. (No 57 of a limited edition of 100 copies, hardbound and containing hand-coloured frontispiece.) Fictionalised account of the life of Reverend James Garrett (1793? - 1874), a Presbyterian minister in the early colony of Van Diemen's Land, who played a part in seminal events. ISBN: 0949584010. Our Book No: 12985. $80 AUD.

429. Whiteoak, John (1999). Playing ad lib: improvisatory music in Australia 1836 - 1970. Sydney: Currency Press. 345 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, music scores, pages lightly browned. Explores for the first time the importance of improvisatory musical practices in Australia - a country famous for its ingenuity and self-reliance. From the 1830s, explores the performances of musicians in concert, the circus, the theatre and the dancehall, the cinema and the church. Charts the influence, both direct and indirect, of African-American music. This provocative study, a heroic work of original research, is enhanced by the musical examples and contemporary illustrations. ISBN: 086819543X. Our Book No: 22573. $30 AUD.

430. Wignell, Edel (1985). A bluey of swaggies. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. 124 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. ISBN: 0713181109. Our Book No: 14583. $15 AUD.

431. Williams, Fred (1991). Written in sand: a history of Fraser Island (Reprint ed). Brisbane, Milton: Jacaranda Press. 179 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos, maps, letters. A well-illustrated history of environmentally sensitive Fraser Island, Queensland. ISBN: 0701622024. Our Book No: 20311. $19.50 AUD.

432. Williams, Maslyn (1974). Florence Copley of Romney (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 191 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date, faint brown strip first & last page (dustjacket flap & age), sticker mark front free flyleaf. The true story of the beautiful, rich and willful Florence Copley who was found guilty of murdering her husband. How she was saved from the gallows makes compelling reading. Set in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales (NSW), in the 1840s, when a new kind of society was emerging from the mixture of convict and emigrant settlers, this book captures the beauty and the ruthlessness, the injustice and the courage, that went into the making of a new nation. ISBN: 000221587x. Our Book No: 22379. $20 AUD.

433. Wills, Colin; Pidgeon, W. E. (WEP) (illustrations) (1982). Rhymes of Sydney (Reissue ed). Sydney: Pylon Press. 47 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, very minor edgewear, bottom corner cover & pages creased, owner's rubber stamp. This collectable book was first published in 1933. It is an exuberant memento of Sydney in the 1930s as seen through the eyes of poet and journalist Colin Wills. (From the Barry Humphries library. Affixed to inside front cover: signed & dated letter to Dame Edna from Dorothy Pidgeon, the cartoonist's wife.). ISBN: 0959359214. Our Book No: 21869. $25 AUD.

434. Wilson, George (1989). The Flying Doctor story: A pictorial history of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. Sydney: RFDSA (Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia). 160 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, adverts, front cover slightly creased. Loosely inserted: Flying Doctor supporter's sticker. Our Book No: 15336. $10.50 AUD.

435. Wilson, Gavin (2002). The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine (1st ed). Wagga Wagga, NSW: Wagga Wagga Art Gallery. 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white illustrations. This richly illustrated catalogue was published by the Wagga Wagga Art Gallery to accompany the exhibition of The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine at Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, 11th October to 1st December, 2002. The exhibition reflects the artistic, textual and oral interpretations of the Murrumbidgee and its associated histories, and includes works by Elioth Gruner, Ludwig Hirschfield Mack and others. ISBN: 1875247173. Our Book No: 22766. $30 AUD.

436. Withers, Walter; Mackenzie, Andrew (compiler) (1987). Walter Withers: the forgotten manuscripts (1st ed) [Australian Art Manuscript series]. Melbourne, Lilydale: Mannagum Press. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour & black & white plates (paintings), frontispiece, documents, letters, rear board slightly bowed. (No 18 of a limited edition of 20 copies, autographed by Mackenzie, Mangan and by Nan Bogle, daughter of Walter Withers. Part of a collector's edition of 750 copies.) Walter Withers was one of Australia's earliest landscape painters, and his wife Fanny supported her husband's artistic endeavors; her letters and manuscripts have been reproduced here unedited. Tells the story of the Withers family through documents, letters and writings. ISBN: 0958779201. Our Book No: 23940. $60 AUD.

437. Wood, Beverley (editor) (1977). Tucker in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Hill of Content. 256 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight edgewear, crease front cover, first few page corners & spine slightly creased, inside covers & some pages lightly browned, owner's rubber stamp. This book looks at the foods and cooking of 33 of the ethnic groups who live in Australia today. The writers take a nostalgic look back at eating habits in their own countries and reveal how these have changed in Australia. ISBN: 0855720832. Our Book No: 21882. $15 AUD.

438. Wood, W. Allan (1972). Dawn in the valley: the story of settlement in the Hunter River valley to 1833 (the early history of the Hunter Valley settlement). Sydney: Wentworth Books. 346 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge lightly foxed, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The author, from Musswellbrook, has written a magnificent (now scarce) local history of the Hunter Valley, centred around Maitland, a town just inland from central coast of New South Wales. ISBN: 085587870273. Our Book No: 13422. $250 AUD.