BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA AND MASTERCARD) NOW AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.SVB.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@svb.com.au. Web: www.svb.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER OR QUERY
GO TO HOME PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings, or email us directly (books@svb.com.au).


LIST 08-09028

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT ** POLITICS ** TRADE UNIONS ** LAW ** LEGA.
167 Items.

See also: AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPGY ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS (AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database !!


HOW TO ORDER: Email us (books@svb.com.au) with a list of books and your address. We will quote postage and payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, Pay Pal, Direct Deposit preferred - but other methods available.
  1. To quickly locate a keyword in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. Each booklist is updated every 3 to 6 months, approximately. If you find a book on this list, check that the book is still available from our online database (click on Go to Home Page), which is updated weekly.
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.77, 0.42 PStg or 0.54 Euros, approx).
This list updated: SEPTEMBER 28, 2008.



1. Aarons, Mark (1989). Sanctuary! Nazi fugitives in Australia. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 385 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, corner slightly bumped, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0855613327. Our Book No: 5887. $25.

2. Aitchison, Ray (1970). From Bob to Bungles: People in politics 1996 - 70 (1966 - 1970). Melbourne: Sun Books. 264 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, rubber stamp, tick mark. Describes a transition period in Australian politics - four prime ministers (Menzies, Holt, McEwen, Gorton) in four years. ISBN: 0725101121. Our Book No: 10351. $12.

3. Arantz, Philip / Phillip (1993). A collusion of powers. Dunnedoo, NSW: Self-Published: Philip Arantz. 495 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The honest cop sacked from the New South Wales Police Force, and his 20-year fight to clear his name. ISBN: 0646113771. Our Book No: 4658. $20.

4. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, copy 2. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062A. $15.

5. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $15.

6. Ball, Desmond (1980). A suitable piece of real estate: American installations in Australia. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 180 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Australian academic describes the secretive American spy bases in Australia, such as Pine Gap. ISBN: 0908094485. Our Book No: 14712. $15.

7. Barns, Greg (2003). What's wrong with the Liberal Party? (1st ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Written by former a Liberal Party member, who exposes the major challenges facing the party today in Australia. Specifically, the party has lost its liberal roots, and has become too conservative. ISBN: 052154288X. Our Book No: 20329. $14.50.

8. Barry, Paul (2001). Going for broke: How Bond got away with it [Alan Bond] (Revised ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 449 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, faint remainder stripe. How Australian businessman Alan Bond manipulated the justice system and got away with a large sum of money. ISBN: 1863251987. Our Book No: 1256. $10.50.

9. Bates, Philip W (editor); Migotto, Marco (editor) (1994). Brain damage: Medico-legal aspects (1st ed). Sydney: Blackstone Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables. A primer on brain damage for Australian legal and insurance experts. ISBN: 187511436X. Our Book No: 20422. $30.

10. Bolton, G. C. (1958). Alexander Forrest: his life and times (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press / University of Western Australia. 196 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, small closed edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white photos, frontispiece, map, book corners slightly bumped, tiny marks front cover, bookshop sticker front pastedown. The biography of an explorer, politician, pioneer pastoralist, and capitalist. The Forrest's story is, at the same time, the story of Western Australian development, for he helped to open up and develop the remote Kimberley pastoral districts, to discover at least one new goldfield, and to open up great wheat lands in the south. The paternal politics of the Forrests, the financing and building of railways, the political and social forces set loose by the gold rushes, and the popular movement for federation are the background to this fascinating story. The book is thoroughly documented, much of the material being drawn from Forrest's own journals. Our Book No: 22144. $30.

11. Borrie, W.D; Cuthbert, Grace; Wood, Prof G.L.; Harris, H.L; Elkin, A. P. (Prof.) (1947). A White Australia? Australia's population problem (1st ed). Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company. 257 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, few small pieces missing from jacket, minor pencil annotation on some pages. Papers read at the Twelfth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, held at Goulburn, N.S.W, January 1946, and an article contributed to The Australian Quarterly by Professor A .P. Elkin. Our Book No: 21291. $15.

12. Brady, Veronica (1994). Caught in the draught: on contemporary Australian culture and society (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 310 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased on some pages, fore-edge creased on one internal page, bottom corned creased on front cover. In these essays, the author tackles challenging contemporary and perennial issues facing all Australians. ISBN: 0207179433. Our Book No: 21834. $15.

13. Breen, Peter (1994). Holding on to the dream: HomeFund lessons for home buyers. Byron Bay, NSW: Byron Bay Press. 165 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A lawyer discusses the New South Wales government's HomeFund scheme - which provided mortgage assistance to low-income buyers. Many borrowers faced financial disaster. (The author later became a member of the NSW Parliament.). ISBN: 0646174843. Our Book No: 1968. $30.

14. Brenchley, Fred; Tandberg, Ron (cartoons) (2003). Allan Fels: A portrait of power (1st ed). Brisbane: Milton: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tip of front cover creased, small mark on flyleaf. Tells the story of Allan Fels, chairman of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission. Fred Brenchley weaves the compelling inside story of the forces that cut short the career of Allan Fels as Australia's competition czar. ISBN: 1740310705. Our Book No: 20481. $16.50.

15. Brennan, Frank; Daniel, William; Egan, John; Honner, John (1986). Finding common ground: An assessment of the bases of Aboriginal land rights (2nd or revised ed). Melbourne: Collins Dove. 122 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition. ISBN: 0859244695. Our Book No: 2648. $10.

16. Brett, Judith (1992). Robert Menzies' forgotten people. Sydney: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. A psychological portrait of the long-serving liberal Australian Prime Minister (1949 - 1966), based his 1942 wartime speech about the forgotten people in Australian society, upon which his political support was based. ISBN: 0732907616. Our Book No: 9608. $20.

17. Brissenden, R. F. (1984). Gough and Johnny were lovers (Songs and light verse celebrating wine friendships and political scandal) (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 48 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white cartoons, tiny tear & bump top edge near spine, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). The Australian poet records some witty and satirical poems and songs that have been privately circulated about Australian life and politics. ISBN: 0140073582. Our Book No: 16168. $20.

18. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A witness to history: The life and times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandfather. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $23.50.

19. Brown, Bob (2004). Memo for a saner world. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 281 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. ISBN: 0143000349. Our Book No: 20100. $15.

20. Brown, Nicholas (1995). Governing prosperity: Social change and social analysis in Australia in the 1950s [Studies in Australian history series]. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. By academic historian, Australian National University, Canberra. ISBN: 0521477328. Our Book No: 11331. $25.

21. Browne, Peter (2006). The longest journey: resettling refugees from Africa (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263. Our Book No: 22298. $20.

22. Burger, Angela (1979). Neville Bonner: A biography (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of Australia's first Aboriginal politician. ISBN: 0333252365. Our Book No: 5394. $20.

23. Butt, Peter; Eagleson, Robert (1993). Mabo: What the High Court said. Sydney: Federation Press. 93 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. Our Book No: 13215. $12.50.

24. Cameron, Helen (editor) (1998). Lady Flo: Politics and pumpkin scones [Flo Bjelke-Petersen]. Kingaroy, QLD: Helen Cameron. 40 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Sympathetic pamphlet about the Queensland senator and wife of the former premier of Queensland, Joh Bjelke-Petersen. ISBN: 0958596603. Our Book No: 9775. $15.

25. Cameron, Peter (1994). Heretic (The true story of an Australian convicted of heresy) (First ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic describes how he was convicted of heresy by the Presbyterian Church of Australia in 1992. ISBN: 0868245445. Our Book No: 2421. $25.

26. Campbell, Roderick; Toohey, Brian; Pinwill, William (1992). The Winchester scandal. Sydney: Random House. 279 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. About the murder, then unsolved, of the Assistant Commissioner of the Australian Federal Police, in Canberra, 1989. ISBN: 0091826632. Our Book No: 13484. $15.

27. Carr, Bob; Whitlam, Gough (foreword) (2002). Thoughtlines: Reflections of a public man (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to page edges. Bob Carr, premier of New South Wales, says what he thinks - with clarity, passion, elegance, wit and logic. ISBN: 0143001345. Our Book No: 21244. $15.

28. Cawcutt, Linda; Watson, Catherine (1984). Pesticides: The new plague (The victims, the politics, the alternatives). Melbourne: Collingwood: Friends of the Earth. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 090931330X. Our Book No: 1560A. $15.

29. Chester, Alan (1943). John Curtin. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, hinge slightly slack & loose, edgewear, excellent internal condition. A supportive biography - vivid, forceful and concise - of Australia's newly-installed wartime Labor Prime Minister, elected at a time of great political turbulence. He navigated the war effort after the surprise Japanese attack on Pear Harbor. Our Book No: 12500. $20.

30. Chipp, Don (2004). Keep the bastards honest (1st ed). Melbourne: Brighton: Don Chipp Enterprises Pty Ltd. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Autobiography of politician who left the Liberal Party to found the Australian Democrats. This is the third of Don Chips published books. He contemplates the many public issues that have happened in government. The book includes many revealing anecdotes. ISBN: 0646437577. Our Book No: 20457. $20.

31. Clarke, John; Watson, Don ; Scott, Phillip ; Cook, Patrick (cartoons) (1985). The Gillies report. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. Satire on politicians and Australian life, based on the ABC-TV program in 1984 and 1985. ISBN: 0140085904. Our Book No: 1910A. $12.50.

32. Cohen, Barry (compiler); Killen, James (foreword) (1998). Life with Gough [Gough Whitlam]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. ISBN: 186448909X. Our Book No: 11536. $12.50.

33. Collins, Betty (1966). The copper crucible. Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 148 pp. Hardback dustjacket (unclipped), very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket). Novel about a strike in a mining town (based on her own experiences at Mount Isa). Our Book No: 8631. $15.

34. Collins, Paul (2006). Burn: the epic story of bushfire in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 420 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. This book reveals stories of heroism, stupidity, political incompetence and environmental vandalism. This is the grand narrative of bushfire in Australia. The author draws on the accounts of the most devasating conflagrations in Australia's European history. ISBN: 1741750539. Our Book No: 22579. $30.

35. Coombs, H. C. (1981). Trial balance: issues of my working life. Melbourne: Macmillan. 341 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of the economist who served seven Prime Ministers (Curtin to Whitlam), was Governor of the Reserve Bank, and was also involved in the arts, environment and Aboriginal affairs. ISBN: 0725104031. Our Book No: 7116. $18.

36. Crabb, Annabel (2005). Losing it: the inside story of the Labor Party in Opposition (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 294 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased. The author follows the Australian Labor Party (ALP) and its leadership through three federal election losses to John Howard's Liberal Coalition government. ISBN: 0330422162. Our Book No: 21946. $15.

37. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & a few pages). Estimated date 1916. Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $240.

38. Dalziel, Allan (1967). Evatt the enigma [H. V. Evatt] (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 186 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name. An insider's biography of the controversial Australian Labour politician and jurist, written by his long-time secretary. Our Book No: 12029. $20.

39. Dargan, James (2003). Claudia: an authorised biography of Claudia Leach (1st p/b ed) [Local studies monograph, no 18]. Sydney: Lane Cove: Lane Cove Library. 157 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, light blue decorated free flyleaves, black & white text-photos, tiny dent in front cover, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). This is the very special story of a wonderful lady, 92 years young, a great student, teacher, wife and mother, a Lane Cove Alderman (on Sydney's north shore), a school counsellor, Deputy Mayor and marriage celebrant. Claudia Leach conceived the idea of Community Aid, first introducing it to Lane Cove. The idea then spread across Australia. Claudia was the driving force behind the Lane Cove Plaza, she also helped to mould the social history of Lane Cove. ISBN: 0949962215X. Our Book No: 22068. $35.

40. Davis, Alan; George, Janet (1993). States of health: Health and illness in Australia (2nd ed). Sydney: Harper Educational. 475 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, tables, top & bottom corners of front cover slightly creased. Examines health and illness from a social perspective in Australia. Essential reading for all students of the sociology of health and illness, including undergraduate nurses and medical students. ISBN: 060312128X. Our Book No: 20533. $20.

41. Dempster, Quentin (2000). Death struggle (How political malice and boardroom powerplays are killing the ABC). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 382 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased. An insider's report of over 10 years of political intrigue with the government-owned Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). ISBN: 1865080373. Our Book No: 7342. $18.

42. Department of Motor Transport (1987). Motor traffic handbook. Sydney: Commissioner for Motor Transport, New South Wales. 72 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour sketches. This handy illustrated booklet explains the road rules in New South Wales as well as safe driving tips. There is an extensive list of sample questions to help you pass the knowledge test. Our Book No: 5496. $10.

43. Doughney, James (2002). The poker machine state: dilemmas in ethics, economics and governance (1st ed). Melbourne: Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. This book interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. It refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. It argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $30.

44. Doyle, Timothy; Kellow, Aynsley (1995). Environmental politics and policy making in Australia. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). This text combines the theoretical underpinnings of environmental politics in Australia with both formal and informal structures and processes through which it must be played. Part 3 includes case studies: Hemmant town plan (Brisbane); south-west Tasmania; Murray-Darling; Antarctica. ISBN: 0732927943. Our Book No: 3096. $24.

45. Duckett, S. J. (Stephen J.) (1997). Health care in the US: what lessons for Australia? (First ed) [ACAS comparative studies series]. Sydney: Australian Centre for American Studies, University of Sydney. 134 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Professor of health policy (Latrobe University) asks what Australia can learn from the American health care system. For example, should Australia adopt practices such as "managed care"? ISBN: 0646340026. Our Book No: 7744. $12.50.

46. Duffy, Michael (2004). Latham and Abbott (The lives and rivalry of the two finest politicians of their generation). Sydney: Random House. 408 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread. Contrasting biographies of two colourful Australian politicians from the opposite side of politics. ISBN: 1740513185. Our Book No: 11098. $15.

47. Duncan, Graeme (editor) (1978). Critical essays in Australian politics. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 072672033X. Our Book No: 11694. $15.

48. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20.

49. Ebbels, Noel (selected by); Churchward, Lloyd (editor); Clark, Manning (foreword); Ward, Russel (foreword) (1983). The Australian Labor Movement 1850 - 1907: Historical documents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This collection makes available to the general reader, and to the student, documents essential to an understanding of the ideas and conditions that moulded the Australian labor movement from 1850 until 1907. ISBN: 0868060607. Our Book No: 21077. $15.

50. Edgar, Don (2001). The patchwork nation: re-thinking government, re-building community (1st ed). Sydney: Harper Collins. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, barcode sticker inside rear cover. The author's vision for the future is one of a patchwork nation. Bound by loose ties, this nation would be connected by a government sensitive to diverse regional needs, and by community-building based on a more direct democratic approach. ISBN: 0732266106. Our Book No: 22494. $50.

51. Ellis, Bob (1998). First abolish the customer: 202 arguments against economic rationalism. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Humorous critique of rationalist economic policy in Australia, defined as refusal to spend money on the unnecessary (let the market take its own course without government intervention). ISBN: 0140281231. Our Book No: 6579. $10.50.

52. Evers, L. H. (1968). Fall among thieves (1st ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears in dustjacket, small marks on back of dustjacket. About his seven years experience as a prison psychologist. Our Book No: 13443. $13.

53. Fitzhardinge, L. F. (1964). William Morris Hughes: A political biography: That fiery particle 1862 - 1914 (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 321 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & cartoons, grey endpapers, corners slightly bumped, minor wear bottom edge, owner's written name in pencil on front free flyleaf. Jacket: minor edgewear, edge tears, slight marks rear cover, spine slightly faded. This first volume of Hughes's biography takes place in his early years in Wales and England and his migration to Australia. This book presents a vivid picture not only of the man but of his times, the social and political ferment of the 1890s and the birth of the Commonwealth, with the rise of the Labor Party exercising a decisive influence on this new era of Australian history. Our Book No: 22135. $30.

54. Fitzhardinge, L. F. (1973). William Morris Hughes [Great Australians series]. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 30 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, small sticker. This tiny booklet provides a succinct biography of one of Australia's most colourful prime ministers. Of Welsh descent. ISBN: 0195504216. Our Book No: 5727. $10.

55. Fletcher, Christine (1992). Aboriginal politics: Intergovernmental relations. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 166 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0522844731. Our Book No: 4338. $15.

56. Forth, Gordon (editor); Zhao, Shuming (translation) (1993). Contemporary Australian society [Partly written in Chinese language]. Geelong / Nanjing, China: Deakin University / Nanjing University Press. 182 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on low-quality paper. A primer about Australian society and government for Chinese students. Half the book is a Chinese translation of the English-language text. ISBN: 0949823368. Our Book No: 12266. $40.

57. Fox, R. W. (commissioner) (1977). Ranger uranium environmental inquiry: First & second reports (2 volumes). Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 207 + 415 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Paperback wide octavo, very good minus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name (scribbled out). Heavy (over 1.3 Kg). Assesses the environmental impact of this proposed uranium mine in Australia's Northern Territory, including its impact on Aboriginal traditional lands. ISBN: 0642022607. Our Book No: 6408. $25.

58. Gabay, Al (1992). The mystic life of Alfred Deakin. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 208 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. Alfred Deakin is recognised as the architect of Australian federation, and as prime minister, responsible for progressive social legislation. Little known is his obsession with spiritualism, signs and prophecies, and with a divine mandate underlying his political life. ISBN: 0521446813. Our Book No: 2841. $25.

59. Goodsir, Darren (2001). Death at Bondi: Cops, cocaine, corruption and the killing of Roni Levi. Sydney: Macmillan. 258 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. The tragic story of a schizophrenic man, shot dead by corrupt police on Bondi Beach in 1997. ISBN: 0732910919. Our Book No: 10828. $20.

60. Gordon, Harry (editor) (1975). Famous Australian news pictures. Melbourne: Macmillan. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Famous newspaper photographs, covering Australian events from 1880 to 1975. Collected by reporter and editor (Sun-News Pictorial, Melbourne). ISBN: 0333175603. Our Book No: 7376. $25.

61. Grassby, Al; Ordonez, Silvia (1999). The man time forgot: the life and times of John Christian Watson, Australia's first Labor prime minister (1st ed). Sydney: Annandale: Pluto Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly bent. Born in Chile, the first leader of a truly national party, Australia's first Labor Prime Minister, and the world's first Labor head of government. The authors have written the first biography of the life and work of this fascinating character; his life tells us much about the transition from the 19th century world of a global British Empire to the creation of a federated Australian nation-state. ISBN: 1864030836. Our Book No: 22304. $16.

62. Gray, Gwendolyn (2004). The politics of Medicare: Who gets what, when and how (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease near fore-edge. Explains how Australia's health claims (Medicare) system works. ISBN: 0868407038. Our Book No: 20824. $15.

63. Griffiths, Max (1992). The hungry heart (1st ed). Sydney: Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white maps, colour photos, slight edgewear. A compelling account of the difficult life in Australian Aboriginal communities - some of the most scattered and isolated on earth. The author worked for the Australian Inland Mission from 1964 to 1985, and was Superintendent for the last 11 years. ISBN: 0864174861. Our Book No: 20708. $20.

64. Haebich, Anna (2001). Broken circles: fragmenting Aboriginal families 1800 - 2000. Perth: Fremantle: FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 726 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos,;autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). Heavy. ISBN: 1863683054. Our Book No: 12731. $35.

65. Haigh, Bruce (2001). Pillars of fear: a critical examination of Australian failure in regional defence planning (1st ed) [Contemporary Otford series]. Otford, NSW: Otford Press. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Drawing on his own wide experience in numerous countries, and his personal knowledge, the author presents a thoughtful and logical analysis of Australia's strategic policy and calls for far-reaching change. ISBN: 1876928107. Our Book No: 21776. $15.

66. Hamilton, Hugh; Thomas, Pete (1971). They dig Queensland: Development .... who for? (2nd printing ed). Brisbane: Building Worker's Industrial Union, Queensland Branch. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing bottom edge, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing on reverse of front cover. This booklet examines the character and purpose of Queensland development. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 21042. $15.

67. Hamilton, Margaret (editor); Kellehear, Allan (editor); Rumbold, Greg (editor) (1998). Drug use in Australia: a harm minimisation approach (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book describes Australian policy, prevention and treatment responses to drug use, and details the social and political implications of these approaches. This challenging text will interest all students undertaking drug and alcohol studies, as well as practitioners working in public health and allied disciplines such as welfare and law enforcement. ISBN: 019554126X. Our Book No: 22443. $30.

68. Harris, Stewart (1979). It's coming yet - an Aboriginal treaty within Australia between Australians. Canberra: Aboriginal Treaty Committee. 87 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. The Aboriginal Treaty Committee wants to set up a treaty with the Australian Government to look after Aboriginal interests. ISBN: 0959521704. Our Book No: 20275. $12.

69. Henderson, John (1965). Observations on the colonies of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land (Facsimile ed) [Australiana facsimile editions, no 103]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 180 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket as published), very good plus condition, few black & white plates & figures, slight bubbling on front pastedown, tiny mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A reproduction from the original copy held by the Trustees of the State Library of Tasmania. The original was printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta in 1832. The political economy and the natural history were observed on his trips to the two Australian colonies. Our Book No: 22097. $40.

70. Hewat, Tim (1993). Who made the Mabo mess. Sydney: Wrightbooks. 145 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0947351795. Our Book No: 6065. $13.50.

71. Hickie, David (1985). The prince and the premier: the story of Perce Galea, Bob Askin and the others who gave organised crime a start in Australia (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 536 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white text-photos, front free flyleaf removed, spine creased, edges lightly foxed, rubber stamp top edge, internally sound. Case study of high-level corruption in the New South Wales police force and government. Based on articles in the National Times newspaper. ISBN: 0207151539. Our Book No: 1112. $20.

72. Hocking, Jenny (2005). Frank Hardy: politics literature life (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the first book about Frank Hardy that comprehensively explores the relationship between his art and his politics, and presents new insights into one of the most important Australian writers of the 20th century. ISBN: 0734408366. Our Book No: 22355. $20.

73. Hogan, Michael Charles (1978). The Catholic campaign for State Aid: A study of a pressure group campaign in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory, 1950 - 1972 (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian movement, no 4]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book is the story of a long-drawn-out and successful campaign by Catholics to convince governments to restore state aid to schools which had lost such support nearly a century before. ISBN: 0909246408. Our Book No: 20684. $30.

74. Holborow, Barbara; Neville, Cliff (with) (1999). Kids: loving for life (1st ed). Sydney: Random House. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, corner tips creased. A manual of wise advice to all who know children. This very special study discusses the fragile richness of the childhood experience in Australia. Barbara Holborow, former magistrate, brings her wise head and warm heart to the world's toughest job: being a parent. ISBN: 0091839378. Our Book No: 20425. $25.

75. Horne, Donald (1979). The little digger: a biography of Billy Hughes (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: Sun Papermac / Macmillan. 135 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos & cartoons. Illustrated biography (1862 - 1962) of the Australian Labour prime minister, affectionately known to the Anzacs as The Little Digger. This Welsh-Australian politician was an illusionist: although a radical socialist, he was equally mixed with the ruling classes. ISBN: 0725104155. Our Book No: 4523. $20.

76. Horne, Donald (2000). Into the open: memoirs 1958 - 1999 (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few small creases front cover, minor edgewear, slight mark fore-edge. A witty, elegant, incisive memoir of the Australian people, events and organisations that signpost the highway of Horne's life in the last decades of the 20th century. ISBN: 0732258626. Our Book No: 22070. $15.

77. Horsfield, Dorothy (editor); Lyneham, Paul; Petty, Bruce (cartoons) (2002). Paul Lyneham: A memoir (1st ed). Sydney: ABC Books. 251 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos & cartoons. A celebration of the late and much loved ABC-TV journalist. This book contains stories from people who knew Paul during his activities as a political commentator, as well as Paul's unpublished autobiographical fragments. ISBN: 0733310672. Our Book No: 20220. $13.50.

78. Horsphol, Leslie (1985). The story of Australia's federation. Sydney: View Productions. 136 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos (some full-page). Heavy. A handsome picture book that tells the story of the federation movement in Australia. ISBN: 0908240597. Our Book No: 11231. $27.50.

79. Hospitals Commission of New South Wales (1971). Model by-laws and rules for public hospitals (Reprint ed). Sydney: Government Printer, New South Wales. 45 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good plus condition, bottom corner tip creased front cover, tiny crease back cover. Approved by the Hospitals Commission of New South Wales, 30th October, 1951, incorporating amendments to 30th June, 1969, revised June 1971. A great little publication for anyone interested in public health. Our Book No: 21412. $15.

80. Hughes, W. M. (William Morris); Menzies, Robert (introduction) (1970). The case for Labor. Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 178 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, old price marks. Reprint of book published in 1910, containing 20 articles that Hughes (later Australian Prime Minister) wrote for the Daily Telegraph, Sydney. Of Welsh descent. ISBN: 0424060701. Our Book No: 3540. $15.

81. Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (HREOC) (2001). Native Title Report 2000 [by] Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner (1st ed). Sydney: HREOC: Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission. 212 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight wear top and base of spine, internally excellent. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. Our Book No: 21389. $20.

82. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20.

83. John, Arthur W. (1987). Uneasy lies the head that wears a crown: A history of the British Commonwealth Occupation Force Japan (BCOF) (2nd ed). Melbourne: Cheltenham: Gen Publishers. 129 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, type written style text, small tear base of spine, minor creasing on front cover, owner's written name. Written by Deputy Assistant Director of the Australian Army Education Services, BCOF, Japan, and later Director of the Royal Australian Army Education Corps. Arthur John tells of his experiences in Japan at the end of WW2, and his later return to Australia. Our Book No: 20392. $25.

84. Jupp, James (1984). Ethnic politics in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, old price marks, minor edgewear, small bump top & bottom of spine. A body of academic work is now growing which analyses the ethnic impact on elections, on the parties and on elective offices. There is an ongoing debate between those who emphasise 'class' and those drawing attention to 'ethnicity' and this book highlights the debate. ISBN: 0868613428. Our Book No: 2951. $15.

85. Jupp, James (2004). From White Australia to Woomera: the story of Australian immigration (Reprint ed). Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, five large rubber stamps (inside covers, first two pages & last page). The author surveys the changes in policy over the last 30 years since the seismic shift away from the White Australia Policy. He outlines the history of Australian immigration, compares the achievements of the Fraser, Hawke and Keating governments, and considers the establishment of the institutions of multiculturalism and ethnicity. ISBN: 0521531403. Our Book No: 21685. $21.

86. Jupp, James; Walker, David (editor) (1991). Immigration [Australian retrospectives]. Melbourne: SUP: Sydney University Press / Oxford University Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight scratches on front cover, minor edgewear, two large rubber stamps, slight impressions from stamps on inside covers, corners creased front cover. This book surveys the peopling of Australia from 1788 to the present, and addresses an issue that is of vital concern to Australians in the 1990s. Students studying aspects of Australian society, as well as general readers, will find this book a valuable contribution to their knowledge about the migrant origins and character of modern Australia. ISBN: 0424001667. Our Book No: 20977. $18.

87. Jupp, James (editor); Kabala, Marie (editor) (1994). The politics of Australian immigration (Reprint ed). Melbourne / Canberra: Bureau of Immigration Research / AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 302 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, spine very slightly creased. Examines the major forces and players that have shaped immigration policy in Australia. Prominent political and social scientists, representing a wide spectrum of views and approaches, investigate the many complex issues involved. ISBN: 0644272937. Our Book No: 12763. $25.

88. Kay, Pippa (2002). Doubt and conviction: the Kalajzich inquiry (1st ed). Sydney: Self Published: Pippa Kay Pty Ltd. 257 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos, paper defect (small hole) top corner front free flyleaf, otherwise excellent. This book tells the tragic story that started in Manly, Sydney, on Australia Day, 1986, when Megan Kalajzich was shot as she slept beside her husband Andrew in their family home. Was her husband's conviction for the murder justified? ISBN: 0646418068. Our Book No: 20800. $20.

89. Kelly, J. H. (1971). Beef in northern Australia (1st ed). Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge slightly foxed, endpaper map, dustjacket flap slightly scuffed. While unsparing in its critical comments on the inept and the inefficient, this is a constructive study of an area vital in terms of economics, politics, and the pastoral industry. ISBN: 070810343X. Our Book No: 20157. $15.

90. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20.

91. Laffin, Martin (editor); Painter, Martin (editor) (1995). Reform and reversal: Lessons from the Coalition Government in New South Wales 1988 - 1995 (1st ed). Melbourne: South Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, crease in front cover. This book is a study of the Liberal-National Coalition Government that held power in New South Wales between 1988 and 1995 under the premiership of Nick Greiner and then later John Fahey. ISBN: 0732931673. Our Book No: 21297. $30.

92. Lawrence, James S. (1991). Public health Australia: An introduction. Shaftesbury, Dorset: McGraw-Hill. 224 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, rubber stamp. By public health academic, University of New South Wales. ISBN: 0074529137. Our Book No: 12027. $15.

93. Leeder, Stephen R. (1999). Healthy medicine: Challenges facing Australia's health services (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 155 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A critical analysis of the Australian health care system. ISBN: 1865080543. Our Book No: 20355. $25.

94. Lunn, Hugh (1984). Johannes Bjelke-Petersen: A political biography (2nd ed). Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed, written dedication to owner. Biography of the long-term and controversial premier of Queensland. ISBN: 0702218154. Our Book No: 5389. $18.

95. Mackay, Hugh (1993). Reinventing Australia: The mind and mood of Australia in the 90s (Updated, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 309 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0207183147. Our Book No: 9010. $14.50.

96. Maddox, Marion (2005). God under Howard: the rise of the religious right in Australian politics (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 386 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased. Explains how Australia's conservative Prime Minister has harnessed the conservative social agenda (family values, abortion, creationism, etc.) and market-based ideology of American Christian fundamentalists (evangelicalism) in order to stay in power. ISBN: 1741145686. Our Book No: 12768. $20.

97. Manne, Robert (1994). The shadow of 1917: Cold war conflict in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages very slightly yellowed. A history of the cold war conflict in Australia, including Wilfred Burchett, the Petrov affair, H. V. Evatt, and the Combe affair. The author also explains his conversion to anti-communism. ISBN: 1875847030. Our Book No: 20199. $13.50.

98. Manne, Robert (1998). The way we live now: The controversies of the nineties (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages very slightly yellowed. In this selection of his writings, the Australian academic charts his response to issues that will critically define the kind of country Australia will inhabit in the 21st century. ISBN: 1875847707. Our Book No: 20404. $13.50.

99. Manne, Robert (editor) (1982). The new conservatism in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 291 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, first few pages bottom corner tips creased, minor edgewear. This book is a collection of essays by some of the more prominent Australian conservative intellectuals who have written within this tradition in the areas of Australian politics and society, and international relations. ISBN: 0195543270. Our Book No: 3904. $13.50.

100. Manning, Alan (compiled) (1977). Uranium: a fair trial: both sides of the debate as presented in the ALP discussion kit (Reprint ed). Canberra: ALP: Australian Labor Party. 106 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, slight annotation (single letter on front cover). ISBN: 0858430126. Our Book No: 12463. $10.

101. McCormick, John (1987). Joh's Australia (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: John McCormick. 50 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, good plus condition only, black & white cartoons, foxing on edges, staples rusted, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. Cartoons about Australian politics particularly Joh Bjelke-Petersen, eccentric Queensland premier. ISBN: 0958780900. Our Book No: 22329. $10.

102. McCullough, Colleen (1998). Roden Cutler, V.C.: The biography [The courage and the will: The life of Roden Cutler, V. C.] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 416 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Australian soldier (WW2), Victoria Cross winner, diplomat and Governor of New South Wales for 15 years. ISBN: 0091839335. Our Book No: 8384A. $27.50.

103. McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon (1984). The Rebello transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese prelude. London: Souvenir Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How Arthur Phillip spent three years in the Portuguese Navy and fought the Spanish in South America, before he brought the First Fleet to Australia and became first Governor of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0285626035. Our Book No: 11878. $22.

104. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: An F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dustjacket: Small edge pieces missing, edge tears repaired, spine slightly faded. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became Federal Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $15.

105. McQueen, Humphrey (1975). A new Britannia: An argument concerning the social origins of Australian radicalism and nationalism (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner signature, spinewear, edges lightly browned. A history of the Australian Labor Party (ALP), starting with the convicts, and tracing the social forces that produced the ALP, and made it anti-socialist from the very start. ISBN: 0140219048. Our Book No: 21508. $10.

106. Medding, P. Y.; Sklare, Marshall (introduction) (1968). From assimilation to group survival: A political and sociological study of an Australian Jewish community. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 9287. $22.

107. Megalogenis, George; Leak, Bill (cartoons) (2003). Faultlines: race, work and the politics of changing Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. In this book, the author, a journalist, explores the seemingly contradictory tendencies in Australia's political and cultural makeup. ISBN: 1920769056. Our Book No: 22236. $26.50.

108. Melleuish, Gregory (editor) (1998). The packaging of Australia: politics and culture wars (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this book, the author dissects the recent attempts to 'package' the Australian nation. ISBN: 0868405841. Our Book No: 22368. $21.

109. Merrii, Wulla (pseudonym); Cameron, John (1893). The fire stick: Incidents in the shearer's strike: A tale of Australian bush life. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 223 pp. Hardback small, cream cloth pictorial cover (slightly soiled), very good condition, top of spine chipped, corners slightly bumped, moderate edgewear to top edge near spine. Estimated date: 1893. Cloth cover contains a black & white sketch of a shed burning. An anti-union novel, allegedly written by a politician, based on a shearer's strike in Queensland in the early 1890s. Our Book No: 12420. $70.

110. Molomby, Tom (1981). Who killed Hannah Jane [Hannah Jane Peden] (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map. The unusual alleged murder of Mrs Peden on a farm near Gundagai, New South Wales, in 1921. Her husband was arrested and convicted of her murder after two trials, but the conviction was later overturned by a Royal Commission. ISBN: 0949764019. Our Book No: 10592. $22.

111. Molomby, Tom (1983). Ratten: the web of circumstance (How an innocent man was found guilty of murder) (Revised ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 287 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark spine, top corner cover & the first few pages creased. Controversy has surrounded Leith Ratten since the day in 1970 when he was convicted of having murdered his wife. Recent dramatic developments demand this revised edition of the book first published in 1978. The author believes in his innocence. ISBN: 0949764027. Our Book No: 22249. $15.

112. Moss, Irene (commissioner) (1993). State of the nation: a report on people of non-English speaking backgrounds [NESB]. Sydney: Human Rights Australia: Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (HREOC). 297 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. The first annual report by the Federal Race Discrimination Commissioner on non-English speaking migrants to Australia and the adequacy of their settlement. ISBN: 0644322039. Our Book No: 12645. $25.

113. Munro, Craig (1992). Inky Stephensen: Wild man of letters [UQP biography series]. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland press. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top of spine slightly bumped, black & white photos, black & white sketches. Inky Stephensen was one of Australia's most remarkable men of letters. Originally a communist, he became a right-wing nationalist. This prize-winning biography will suit anyone interested in Australian cultural history. ISBN: 0702223891. Our Book No: 20372. $15.

114. Munster, George; Walsh, Richard (1982). Secrets of state: A detailed assessment of the book they banned (1st ed). Sydney: Walsh & Munster. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint browning to pages. A study of the documents in a book: Documents on Australian Defence and Foreign Policy 1968 -1975. The book was subsequently banned and destroyed after a court case. ISBN: 0207146349. Our Book No: 21255. $12.

115. Murray, James (1974). Sprung: A study in victims. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). "Sprung"- to be caught, trapped, imprisoned. This book depicts those young offenders who have been "sprung", sentenced not only by courts but by a society which either does not understand or does not want to hear. ISBN: 0701800984. Our Book No: 20058. $15.

116. Needham, Lilias (1969). Charles Hawker: soldier - pastoralist - statesman (1st ed). Adelaide: Self-Published: Lilias Needham. 165 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing top front, spine slightly faded. Written and published by Charles Hawker's sister. This biography is about a great Australian. Charles Hawker was a soldier, pastoralist, statesman, and above all, a man of immense courage and dignity. A very inspiring story for present and future generations of Australians. Our Book No: 22138. $20.

117. Nicholas, David; Menzies, Robert (foreword) (1969). The pacemaker: The Playford story [Thomas Playford] (1st ed). Adelaide: Brolga Publishing. 190 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket) black & white photos, few tiny tears in dustjacket. Biography of the long-serving premier of South Australia. Our Book No: 8434. $15.

118. Norman, James (2004). Bob Brown: Gentle revolutionary (1st ed). Sydney: Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny scratches front cover. A biography of the man who took the Greens from political wilderness into the political mainstream and redefined Australian politics along the way. ISBN: 1741144663. Our Book No: 20876. $25.

119. NSW Law Reform Commission (2004). Blind or deaf jurors? (1st ed) [NSW Law Reform Commission Discussion Paper 46]. Sydney: NSW Law Reform Commission. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. ISBN: 0734726058. Our Book No: 20485. $12.

120. O'Connor, Mary Louise; Parker, Elizabeth (1994). Health promotion: principles and practice in the Australian context. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover slightly creased. The first Australian textbook on health promotion management, by public health academics at Queensland University of Technology. ISBN: 1863738975. Our Book No: 10654A. $20.

121. Palmer, Ian (1988). Buying back the land: Organisational struggle and the Aboriginal Land Fund Commission. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 173 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp. The story of the government's Aboriginal Land Fund Commission (ALFC) and its struggle to buy land for Australian Aboriginal communities consistent with legitimate land rights. ISBN: 0855751789. Our Book No: 10352. $18.

122. Parkinson, Tony (2000). Jeff: the rise and fall of a political phenomenon [Jeff Kennett] (1st ed). Victoria, Ringwood: Viking/Penguin. 471 pp. Hardback octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, light rubbing spine ends, slight edgewear. Heavy. Jeff Kennett was only 34 year of age - the youngest MP in the party - when he was made leader of the Victorian Liberals in 1982. An unabashed populist, he proved to be the most controversial and colourful of all contemporary Australian politicians. The author, a long-time observer and journalist provides an intimate look at the most tumultuous career in politics. Using interviews with friends, colleagues, critics and opponents, as well as with the man himself, he takes the reader behind the scenes in a compelling account of the phenomenon that was Jeff. ISBN: 0670887781. Our Book No: 22022. $25.

123. Pearse, Guy (2007). High & dry: John Howard, climate change and the selling of Australia's future (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin. 480 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. This book is a damning insider's account by a Liberal party member and lobbyist. The author explains how government policy under John Howard's Liberal Coalition government was to increase carbon emissions rather than reduce them. it is a devastating indictment of how the Greenhouse Mafia (coal industry and other resources representatives and supporters) have dominated the Howard government decision-making. ISBN: 9780670070633. Our Book No: 12600. $27.50.

124. Pieters-Hawke, Sue; Flynn, Hazel (2004). Hazel's journey: a personal experience of Alzheimer's (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers creased. Hazel Hawke is a politician's wife has become a well-loved public figure since emerging from her husband's shadow. This biography is written by her daughter Sue. An intensely moving and personal story of an intelligent, independent woman struggling with the disease that is increasingly affecting Australians. ISBN: 1405036311. Our Book No: 20706. $18.

125. Prasser, Scott (editor); Nethercote, J. R. (editor); Warhurst, John (editor) (1995). The Menzies era: A reappraisal of government, politics and policy. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 278 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Essays that evaluate the longest-serving Australian Federal government, lead by Sir Robert Menzies from 1949 to 1966. ISBN: 0868065641. Our Book No: 11980. $30.

126. Print, Murray (editor); Moroz, Wally (editor); Reynolds, Pat (editor) (2001). Discovering democracy in civics and citizenship education. Katoomba, NSW: Social Science Press. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1876633433. Our Book No: 17222. $15.

127. Rees, Stuart J.; Gibbons, Leonie (1986). A brutal game: Patients and the doctors' dispute. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Highly critical analysis of the strike by medical specialists in Australia during 1984 - 1985. ISBN: 0207154805. Our Book No: 6867. $15.

128. Rivett, Kenneth (editor) (1975). Australia and the non-white migrant: For the Immigration Reform Group (1st ed). Melbourne: Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly browned, edge tears, spine of jacket slightly faded, light wear to top & base of jacket, few creases around edges of jacket, autograph (signed and dated dedication from editor). The Immigration Reform Group discusses how to reconceptualise Australia's immigration program to make it fairer. ISBN: 0522840787. Our Book No: 21418. $20.

129. Robson, L. L. (editor) (1975). Australian commentaries: Select articles from the Round Table 1911 - 1942. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Influential articles about Australian politics between the two world wars, from a political review journal. ISBN: 0522840779. Our Book No: 16718. $25.

130. Rothfield, Norman; Jones, Barry (foreword) (1997). Many paths to peace: The political memoirs of Norman Rothfield. Melbourne: Yarraford Publications. 213 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Autobiography and political campaigns of the Jewish peace and labour activist, now living in Melbourne. ISBN: 0646306502. Our Book No: 1951. $13.50.

131. Rutherford, Jennifer (2000). The gauche intruder: Freud, Lacan and the White Australia fantasy (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 239 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Rutherford traces the formation of an Australian moral code at the heart of the White Australia Policy. She weaves personal and autobiographical reflections around her cultural critique, creating a book that is scholarly, imaginative and genuinely accessible. ISBN: 0522849172. Our Book No: 20147. $25.

132. Ryan, Susan (1999). Catching the waves: Life in and out of politics (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. This autobiography is a valuable record of an important period in Australian political and social history (she was a Labor Federal government minister), and a unique contribution to the ongoing feminist debate. ISBN: 0732259592. Our Book No: 19980. $15.

133. Santamaria, B. A. (1997). Santamaria: a memoir (Revised ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 328 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom edge front cover creased, minor creasing covers, top corner creased rear cover, small dent bottom edge first few pages. The author first published his memoirs (as Against the Tide) in 1981. In this revised and updated edition he writes about another 15 years of continuing influence, agitation and nonconformity. B. A. Santamaria remains a unique and influential force in Australian politics after more than fifty years involvement. ISBN: 0195540522. Our Book No: 22498. $30.

134. Schneider, Russell (1980). War without blood: Malcolm Fraser in power. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 172 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) endpaper photos. Malcolm Fraser's years as Australian Prime Minister. ISBN: 0207141886. Our Book No: 5956. $12.50.

135. Schneider, Russell (1980). War without blood: Malcolm Fraser in power. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 172 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) endpaper photos, copy 2. Malcolm Fraser's years as Australian Prime Minister. ISBN: 0207141886. Our Book No: 5956A. $12.50.

136. Sharp, Nonie (1996). No ordinary judgment: Mabo, the Murray Islanders' land case [No ordinary judgement]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 290 pp. Paperback wide octavo (slight manufacture crease), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, endpaper map. The Mabo case - for the first time the High Court of Australia recognises the land rights of the indigenous Merian people of Torres Strait. ISBN: 0855752874. Our Book No: 8495. $20.

137. Smith, Joan (1985). Clouds of deceit: The deadly legacy of Britain's bomb tests. London: Faber & Faber. 176 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge slightly foxed, slight edgewear. Investigative journalist exposes the British nuclear tests during the 1950s in Australia, including Maralinga. ISBN: 057113629X. Our Book No: 1859. $15.

138. Smith, Russell (1973). 1850 - A very good year in the Colony of South Australia: selected items of historical interest (1st ed). Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press. 136 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date. The infant colony of South Australia underwent many dramatic changes in the year 1850. This book gives a running account, month by month, of both the major and minor happenings throughout the year. It is a look at history from a very different angle. ISBN: 0855582871. Our Book No: 22376. $20.

139. Stannage, C. T. (editor) (1981). A new history of Western Australia (1st ed). Perth: Nedlands: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 836 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tables, minor edgewear, few internal page corner tips creased, spine creased, written & dated dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The book is organized thematically. It contains four chapters on Aboriginal prehistory and relations between white settlers and Aborigines from the 1800s to the present day; four on demographic and economic history; six on political history; and seven on aspects of social history. In the final chapter Professor Bolton reflects on historical writing about Western Australia from the earliest times to the 1970s. This book is intended for the general public and for secondary schools, colleges, and universities. It contains nearly 700 pages of text, tables and graphs, over 100 illustrations, a reading guide and a well cross-referenced index. ISBN: 0855641819. Our Book No: 22155. $50.

140. Star, Leonie; Family Court of Australia (1996). Counsel of perfection: The Family Court of Australia. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 251 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A history of this controversial court, set up 20 years previously to revolutionize current practice on divorce settlements in Australia. ISBN: 0195535766. Our Book No: 9635. $16.50.

141. Steele, E. J. (editor); Bellett, A. J. D. (editor); McCullagh, P. J. (editor); Selinger, B. (editor) (1989). Evatt revisited: interpretation of scientific evidence (1st ed) [Special publication]. Sydney: CHAST: Centre for Human Aspects of Science and Technology, University of Sydney. 105 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures, printed on recycled paper, sticker mark front cover. Proceedings of a conference which re-examined the findings of the royal commission on the use and effects of chemical agents on Australian personnel in Vietnam. ISBN: 0949269794. Our Book No: 20562. $20.

142. Stevens, Frank (F. S.) (1968). Equal wages for Aborigines: the background to industrial discrimination in the Northern Territory of Australia (1st impression ed). Sydney: Aura Press. 71 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing on reverse side of covers, light foxing on title page & last page, age marks to back white cover, rubber stamp. In March, 1966, the Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Commission decided to remove a clause from the Cattle Station Industry (Northern territory) Award which had effectively prohibited the payment of equitable rates to Aboriginal labour in north Australia. The object of this paper is to briefly trace in the history of the endeavours to control Aboriginal labour in the Northern Territory, and to present the industrial framework within which the decision was made. Our Book No: 21599. $15.

143. Stilwell, Frank (2000). Changing track: a new political economic direction for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Pluto Press. 353 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. By professor of political economy, University of Sydney. ISBN: 1864031689. Our Book No: 9779. $20.

144. Strelein, Lisa; Muir, Kado (2000). Native title in perspective: Selected papers from the Native Title Research Unit 1998 - 2000 (1st ed) [Native title research series]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 314 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. ISBN: 0855753595. Our Book No: 20469. $22.50.

145. Summers, Anne; Park, Ruth (foreword) (2000). Ducks on the pond: an autobiography 1945 - 1976. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 442 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The unflinching personal story of Anne Summers. It covers the conformity and repression of the 1950s, the political radicalism and rock music of the 1960s, and the sexual revolution, women's liberation and the Whitlam phenomenon of the 1970s. Written with wit and wry humour, this story is one of success and fulfillment achieved against considerable odds. ISBN: 0140278087. Our Book No: 21743. $15.

146. Thompson, Peter (1984). Bob Brown of the Franklin River. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 203 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, black & white photos, cover very slightly lifted, rear cover slightly creased. Biography of the Tasmanian conservationist who stopped the building of a dam on the Franklin River, and who later became leader of the Greens political party. ISBN: 086861596X. Our Book No: 2463. $14.

147. Throssell, Ric; Prichard, Katharine Susannah (1990). Wild weeds and windflowers: The life and letters of Katharine Susannah Prichard. Sydney: Imprint / Angus & Robertson. 273 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Biography, including letters, of the Australian novelist, who was also a foundation member of the Communist Party of Australia. Written by her son. ISBN: 0207166838. Our Book No: 14480. $10.50.

148. Toyne, Phillip (1994). The reluctant nation: Environment, law, and politics in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, slight edgewear, few corners turned back. An disturbing account of what happens when parties disagree on the future of Australia. ISBN: 0733303757. Our Book No: 20437. $15.

149. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: one man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos spread, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia), and the acquittal of the alleged killer. Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50.

150. Urbanchich, Lyenko (1997). Encounters portraits deeds. Sydney: Waverley: MIM Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Memoirs of a Slovenian-Australian Snowy Mountain worker who became a conservative or right-wing activist in the Liberal Party in New South Wales. He also recounts his wartime experiences in Yugoslavia. Our Book No: 12503. $25.

151. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, spine slightly creased, copy 2. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451A. $18.50.

152. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451. $18.50.

153. Walter, James (1980). The leader: A political biography of Gough Whitlam. Brisbane: St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 295 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine very slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white text-photos. A political biography of a former Australian Labor prime minister. ISBN: 0702215570. Our Book No: 11273. $16.50.

154. Webb, John E.; Menzies, Robert (foreword) (1965). Menzies goes to war! Sydney: Brookvale: Printcraft Press. 94 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. Commentary about Australia's actions during WW2, particularly the role of Prime Minister Robert Menzies. Our Book No: 11013. $12.50.

155. Webb, John E.; Menzies, Robert (foreword) (1965). Menzies goes to war! Sydney: Brookvale: Printcraft Press. 94 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages lightly browned, copy 2. Commentary about Australia's actions during WW2, particularly the role of Prime Minister Robert Menzies. Our Book No: 11013A. $12.50.

156. Webb, Sidney; Webb, Beatrice; Austin, A. G. (editor) (1965). The Webbs' Australian diary 1898. Melbourne: Pitman. 139 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. These diaries, by English husband-and-wife visitors, give a unique insight into life in colonial Australia in 1898 on the eve of the federation of the six colonies into the Australian nation. Includes meetings with famous political leaders including Deakin and Barton. Our Book No: 3304. $14.50.

157. Weiss, Linda; Thurbon, Elizabeth; Mathews, John (2004). How to kill a country: Australia's devastating trade deal with the United States (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent in fore-edge front cover. Three of Australia's leading policy analysts have investigated the fine print of Australia's Free Trade Agreement with the United States. ISBN: 1741145856. Our Book No: 22295. $20.

158. White, Rob (editor); Alder, Christine (editor) (1994). The police and young people in Australia. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0521435749. Our Book No: 1197. $20.

159. Whitlam, Gough; Tandberg, Ron (cartoon) (1979). The truth of the matter. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, owner's written name & date. About his sacking as Labor Prime Minister of Australia in 1975. ISBN: 014070079X. Our Book No: 6643A. $10.50.

160. Whitlam, Nicholas; Stubbs, John (1974). Nest of traitors: The Petrov affair. Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge very slightly foxed. Re-examination of the months in Australia prior to the defection of the Russian spy, Vladimir Petrov, Was he indeed a master spy, or a pawn in a political game (particularly manipulation by both Prime Minister, Robert Menzies). ISBN: 0701607963. Our Book No: 8933. $15.

161. Whitlam, Nicholas; Stubbs, John (1974). Nest of traitors: The Petrov affair (1st ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, copy 2. A story of intrigue. The authors look at the official version of events which led to the defection of Russian spies Vladimir and Evdokia Petrov to Australia. ISBN: 0701607963. Our Book No: 8933A. $15.

162. Whitton, Evan; Cook, Patrick (cartoons) (1998). The cartel: lawyers and their nine magic tricks (1st ed). Sydney: Glebe: Herwick Pty Ltd. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white sketches, autograph (author written & dated dedication, on flyleaf). Award-winning journalist shows how the Australian legal system has become a law unto itself and does not properly serve the people. ISBN: 0646348876. Our Book No: 21748. $30.

163. Whyte, Rod (2005). Australia's artful dodger Centrelink: this is a MUST read for all Centrelink customers (1st ed). Wollongong, NSW: Welfare Watchdog Publications. 241 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, internally excellent. A critical discussion of Centrelink (Australia Government's welfare provider) and its impact on society. ISBN: 0975246321. Our Book No: 22509. $40.

164. Wilkinson, Rick (1996). Rocks to riches: The story of Australia's national geological survey. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 446 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour & black & white photos, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The story of a government body, the Bureau of Mineral Resources, later the Australian Geological Survey Organisation (AGSO). ISBN: 1864480092. Our Book No: 10358. $50.

165. Williams, Robyn (1996). Normal service won't be resumed. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. How governement policy is stifling the Australian public broadcaster - the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). ISBN: 1864482494. Our Book No: 11486. $12.50.

166. Williams, Sue (2002). Peter Ryan: The inside story. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of the top British police chief who arrived in Australia to reform the corrupted New South Wales police force. He faced triumph, betrayal, byzantine politics and fanatical resistance to change. ISBN: 0670040770. Our Book No: 5654. $16.50.

167. Wodak, Alex; Moore, Timothy (2002). Modernising Australia's drug policy (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 103 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Australian physician examines the options when the law enforcement approach is finally exhausted. It includes a ten-point plan to reduce the death, disease, crime and corruption that has become an entrenched part of the drug economy. He calls for new realism in Australian drug policy by treating drugs as a social and health problem. ISBN: 0868404829. Our Book No: 22516. $15.