BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0219

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT ** POLITICS ** TRADE UNIONS ** LAW ** LEGAL.
217 Items.

See also (click link): AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPHY ** AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY ** AUSTRALIAN HISTORY ** AUSTRALIAN LOCATIONS (LOCAL HISTORY).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.90, 0.60 PStg or 0.65 Euros, approx).

This list updated: FEBRUARY 19, 2010.



1. Aarons, Mark (1989). Sanctuary! Nazi fugitives in Australia. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 385 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, corner slightly bumped, old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. ISBN: 0855613327. Our Book No: 5887. $25 AUD.

2. Aitchison, Ray (1970). From Bob to Bungles: People in politics 1996 - 70 (1966 - 1970). Melbourne: Sun Books. 264 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, rubber stamp, tick mark. Describes a transition period in Australian politics - four prime ministers (Menzies, Holt, McEwen, Gorton) in four years. ISBN: 0725101121. Our Book No: 10351. $12 AUD.

3. Anderson, Tim (1992). Take two: the criminal justice system revisited (1st ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 376 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & closed tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor shelf wear bottom edge. The author discusses the New South Wales criminal justice system. The book is both a personal history and an attempt to expose some of the more hidden features of the criminal justice system. ISBN: 1863590552. Our Book No: 22967. $25 AUD.

4. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, copy 2. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062A. $15 AUD.

5. Baker, A. J. (1979). Anderson's social philosophy: the social thought and political life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 152 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. Our Book No: 6062. $15 AUD.

6. Ball, Desmond (1980). A suitable piece of real estate: American installations in Australia. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 180 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Australian academic describes the secretive American spy bases in Australia, such as Pine Gap. ISBN: 0908094485. Our Book No: 14712. $15 AUD.

7. Barns, Greg (2003). What's wrong with the Liberal Party? (1st ed). Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 168 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Written by former a Liberal Party member, who exposes the major challenges facing the party today in Australia. Specifically, the party has lost its liberal roots, and has become too conservative under then Prime Minister John Howard. ISBN: 052154288X. Our Book No: 20329. $18 AUD.

8. Barns, Greg (2005). Selling the Australian Government: politics and propaganda from Whitlam to Howard (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 93 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease bottom edge & small mark front cover. Written by a former senior Government adviser. This book examines how governments sell themselves. ISBN: 0868408026. Our Book No: 22823. $15 AUD.

9. Barry, Paul (2001). Going for broke: how Bond got away with it [Alan Bond] (Revised ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 449 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, faint remainder stripe. How Australian businessman Alan Bond manipulated the justice system and got away with a large sum of money. ISBN: 1863251987. Our Book No: 1256. $10 AUD.

10. Bartrop, Paul R. (2002). Bolt from the blue: Australia, Britain and the Chanak crisis (1st ed). Sydney: Halstead Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, map, minor edgewear, corner tip covers lightly creased, small area fore-edge creased. About the crisis in the Dardanelles in 1922, when Turkish nationalists threatened British positions. Australian PM, Billy Hughes, refused to offer Australian troops. ISBN: 1875684964. Our Book No: 11767. $30 AUD.

11. Bates, Philip W (editor); Migotto, Marco (editor) (1994). Brain damage: Medico-legal aspects (1st ed). Sydney: Blackstone Press. 194 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables. A primer on brain damage for Australian legal and insurance experts. ISBN: 187511436X. Our Book No: 20422. $30 AUD.

12. Beresford, Quentin; Bekle, Hugo; Phillips, Harry; Mulcock, Jane (2004). The salinity crisis: landscapes, communities and politics (Updated ed) [Contemporary issues series]. Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 335 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour & black & white photos, tables. Updated edition (with epilogue). Salinity is destroying landscapes, communities and biodiversity across rural Australia. This book, the first attempt to provide a comprehensive explanation, describes the relentless drive for agricultural development through massive land-clearing programs, and highlights the decades of denial by governments that salinity has been a problem. The authors acknowledge the pioneering efforts of local communities to fight salinity, and emphasize the vision needed by governments to halt the damage now. ISBN: 1920694161. Our Book No: 22729. $32 AUD.

13. Betteridge, Chris; Duffy, Michael (1987). Rarely regarded: the natural heritage of N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney: Department of Environment and Planning/Heritage Council of New South Wales. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet (staples lightly rusted), very good condition, colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This pamphlet explores our rich and beautiful natural environment and the many ways people have modified it. ISBN: 0730518973. Our Book No: 22920. $20 AUD.

14. Betts, Katharine (1988). Ideology and immigration: Australia 1976 to 1987 (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, top corner rear cover & last few pages creased. This book examines the role of the intellectuals, the way in which many of them have come to adopt 'ideologically correct' attitudes. ISBN: 0522843514. Our Book No: 23954. $25 AUD.

15. Betts, Katharine (editor); Birrell, Bob (editor) (1996-2006). People and Place (39 issues). Melbourne: Centre for Population and Urban Research, Monash University. Each issue: 64 pp. Each issue: Paperback octavo, card cover, stapled, as new condition, tables. Very heavy (7.0 Kg). Consists of issues: Volume 4(1-4) (1996), then 6(1-4) to 13(1-4), 14(1-3) (2006). This academic journal publishes research on Australian society and population trends, including immigration. It also publishes review and discussion papers on these topics, including migration policy and its effects. Our Book No: 13165. $300 AUD.

16. Birrell, Bob (2001). Federation: the secret story (1st thus ed). Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove. 364 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, crease in fore-edge front cover & a few internal pages, edges & internal pages lightly browned. The author shows that one of the forces driving Federation was the popular movement based on intense nationalistic feelings about what it meant to be an Australian. The story he tells is of the highly successful formation of a new, politically and culturally distinct nation. (An earlier version was published in 1995 by Longman under the title A Nation Of Our Own.). ISBN: 187598979X. Our Book No: 23616. $20 AUD.

17. Bjelke-Petersen, Flo; Cameron, Helen (compiler) (1998). Lady Flo: Politics and pumpkin scones [Flo Bjelke-Petersen]. Kingaroy, QLD: Helen Cameron. 40 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). Sympathetic pamphlet about the Queensland senator and wife of the former premier of Queensland, Joh Bjelke-Petersen. ISBN: 0958596603. Our Book No: 9775. $15 AUD.

18. Bonnor, Chris; Caro, Jane (2007). The stupid country: how Australia is dismantling public education (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny bump base spine. Warns of a future where the hardest schools for Australian parents to get their children into will be public ones. Shows how government, anxious parents and ideology are combining to undermine public schools. ISBN: 97868408064. Our Book No: 22697. $20 AUD.

19. Borrie, W.D; Cuthbert, Grace; Wood, Prof G.L.; Harris, H.L; Elkin, A. P. (Prof.) (1947). A White Australia? Australia's population problem (1st ed). Sydney: Australasian Publishing Company. 257 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, few small pieces missing from jacket, minor pencil annotation on some pages. Papers read at the Twelfth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, held at Goulburn, N.S.W, January 1946, and an article contributed to The Australian Quarterly by Professor A .P. Elkin. Our Book No: 21291. $15 AUD.

20. Boucher, Geoff; Sharpe, Matthew (2008). The times will suit them: postmodern conservatism in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book offers a fresh and provocative analysis by the authors. Anyone seeking to understand the drivers in contemporary Australian politics will find this book of interest. ISBN: 9781741756241. Our Book No: 23679. $22 AUD.

21. Brabazon, Tara (2000). Tracking the Jack: a retracing of the Antipodes (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. This book assesses the social, economic, political and cultural relationships between Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The 'Jack' refers to the Union Jack, the symbolic tie between 'home' and the outer reaches of the empire. Traces the movements of the 'Jack' from flags to Doc Martens and fashion to food packaging. ISBN: 0868406996. Our Book No: 23245. $20 AUD.

22. Brady, Veronica (1994). Caught in the draught: on contemporary Australian culture and society (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 310 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased on some pages, fore-edge creased on one page, bottom corned creased on front cover. In these essays, the author tackles challenging contemporary and perennial issues facing all Australians. ISBN: 0207179433. Our Book No: 21834. $15 AUD.

23. Breen, Peter (1994). Holding on to the dream: HomeFund lessons for home buyers. Byron Bay, NSW: Byron Bay Press. 165 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. A lawyer discusses the New South Wales government's HomeFund scheme - which provided mortgage assistance to low-income buyers. Many borrowers faced financial disaster. (The author later became a member of the NSW Parliament.). ISBN: 0646174843. Our Book No: 1968. $30 AUD.

24. Brenchley, Fred; Tandberg, Ron (cartoons) (2003). Allan Fels: A portrait of power (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley & Sons. 310 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tip of front cover creased, small mark on flyleaf. Tells the story of Allan Fels, chairman of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission. Fred Brenchley weaves the compelling inside story of the forces that cut short the career of Allan Fels as Australia's competition czar. ISBN: 1740310705. Our Book No: 20481. $16.50 AUD.

25. Brennan, Bernadette (editor) (2008). Just words: Australian authors writing for justice featuring Gail Jones, Kim Scott, Frank Brennan, and Eva Sallis (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. In this collection, Australian writers explore the relationship between writing and justice, a relationship utterly dependent on informed, ethical readers. These essays from poets, essayists, academics, playwrights, critics and novelists demonstrate how it is possible for writing to articulate concerns of justice, enlighten the broader community and move citizens to action. ISBN: 9780702236389. Our Book No: 23635. $30 AUD.

26. Brennan, Frank; Daniel, William; Egan, John; Honner, John (1986). Finding common ground: An assessment of the bases of Aboriginal land rights (2nd or revised ed). Melbourne: Collins Dove. 122 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition. ISBN: 0859244695. Our Book No: 2648. $10 AUD.

27. Brett, Judith (1992). Robert Menzies' forgotten people. Sydney: Macmillan. 313 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A psychological portrait of the long-serving liberal Australian Prime Minister (1949 - 1966), based his 1942 wartime speech about the forgotten people in Australian society, upon which his political support was based. ISBN: 0732907616. Our Book No: 9608. $20 AUD.

28. Broinowski, Richard Philip (2001). A witness to history: The life and times of Robert Arthur Broinowski. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket (rear cover slightly scratched), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Polish-Australian public servant, by his grandfather. He was secretary to three Defence Ministers, parliamentary officer, broadcaster, and editor of two poetry magazines. ISBN: 0522849423. Our Book No: 11919. $23.50 AUD.

29. Brown, Bob (2004). Memo for a saner world. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 281 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos. ISBN: 0143000349. Our Book No: 20100. $15 AUD.

30. Browne, Peter (2006). The longest journey: resettling refugees from Africa (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 165 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263. Our Book No: 22298. $20 AUD.

31. Burger, Angela Sutherland (1979). Neville Bonner: a biography (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 169 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Inspiring biography of Australia's first Aboriginal Federal politician. ISBN: 0333252365. Our Book No: 5394. $18 AUD.

32. Butt, Peter; Eagleson, Robert (1993). Mabo: What the High Court said. Sydney: Federation Press. 93 pp. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. Our Book No: 13215. $12.50 AUD.

33. Cameron, Peter (1994). Heretic (The true story of an Australian convicted of heresy) (First ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 212 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Australian academic describes how he was convicted of heresy by the Presbyterian Church of Australia in 1992. ISBN: 0868245445. Our Book No: 2421. $25 AUD.

34. Carr, Bob; Whitlam, Gough (foreword) (2002). Thoughtlines: Reflections of a public man (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 403 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, faint browning to page edges. Bob Carr, premier of New South Wales, says what he thinks - with clarity, passion, elegance, wit and logic. ISBN: 0143001345. Our Book No: 21244. $15 AUD.

35. Cary, Geoffrey (editor); Lindenmayer, David (editor); Dovers, Stephen (editor) (2003). Australia burning: fire ecology, policy and management issues (1st ed). Melbourne: CSIRO Publishing. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white photos, full-colour figures, minor edgewear, slight crease in spine, bottom edge slightly marked. Examines the key questions relating to the ecology, prediction and management of fire, urban planning, law, insurance, and the community. Describes what we need to know to inform public policy, based on the present risks and uncertainty, and explores avenues for closer integration between science, policy and the community. A valuable reference for scientists, land managers, policy makers, students and interested community members. ISBN: 0643069267. Our Book No: 23960. $35 AUD.

36. Cawcutt, Linda; Watson, Catherine (1984). Pesticides: The new plague (The victims, the politics, the alternatives). Melbourne, Collingwood: Friends of the Earth. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. ISBN: 090931330X. Our Book No: 1560A. $15 AUD.

37. Cawte, John (1974). Medicine is law: studies in psychiatric anthropology of Australian tribal societies. Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii. 261 pp. Hardback (issued without dustjacket), pictorial cover (lightly soiled), cancelled EX-LIBRARY (taped spine label, tape piece on front cover, pocket, stickers, rubber stamps), good only condition, black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map, slight edgewear, internally excellent. ISBN: 0851797407. Our Book No: 14645. $22 AUD.

38. Chaser (2002). The Chaser Annual 2002 (The War on Terror: highlights from Australia's satirical newspaper). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 142 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons, rear cover creased. A selection of splendidly satirical but controversial stories and cartoons (about Australian and foreign current affairs), originally published in The Chaser newspaper (Chaser Publishing). ISBN: 1877008338. Our Book No: 12944. $15 AUD.

39. Chester, Alan (1943). John Curtin. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 184 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears repaired), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), black & white photos, hinge slightly slack & loose, edgewear, excellent internal condition. A supportive biography - vivid, forceful and concise - of Australia's newly-installed wartime Labor Prime Minister, elected at a time of great political turbulence. He navigated the war effort after the surprise Japanese attack on Pear Harbor. Our Book No: 12500. $20 AUD.

40. Chipp, Don (2004). Keep the bastards honest (1st ed). Melbourne, Brighton: Don Chipp Enterprises Pty Ltd. 204 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Autobiography of politician who left the Liberal Party to found the Australian Democrats. This is the third of Don Chips published books. He contemplates the many public issues that have happened in government. The book includes many revealing anecdotes. ISBN: 0646437577. Our Book No: 20457. $20 AUD.

41. Clarke, John; Watson, Don ; Scott, Phillip ; Cook, Patrick (cartoons) (1985). The Gillies report. Melbourne: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books. 96 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. Satire on politicians and Australian life, based on the ABC-TV program in 1984 and 1985. ISBN: 0140085904. Our Book No: 1910A. $12.50 AUD.

42. Clyne, Peter (1981). Outlaw among lawyers: the Peter Clyne story (1st ed). Sydney: Cassell. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine little faded & minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor rubbing spine ends, minor wear bottom edge, pages lightly browned. The Austrian-born lawyer tells his controversial life story in his frank and honest way. ISBN: 0726914126. Our Book No: 22973. $22 AUD.

43. Cockburn, Stewart (1979). The Salisbury affair (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. The author looks at the events leading to the sacking of English-born police commissioner of South Australia, Harold Salisbury. ISBN: 0725103310. Our Book No: 23601. $20 AUD.

44. Cohen, Barry (compiler); Killen, James (foreword) (1998). Life with Gough [Gough Whitlam]. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 268 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. Quotations from Australian Prime Minister, Gough Whitlam. ISBN: 186448909X. Our Book No: 11536. $10 AUD.

45. Cooksey, Robert (1976). Lang and socialism: a study in the Great Depression (Reprint ed). Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 96 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, black & white cartoons, rear cover lightly marked, minor foxing edges, owner's written name inside front cover. Describes the formation within the New South Wales Labor Party of a mass-organised ginger group, known as the Socialisation Units, which tried to convert the party to "socialism in our time". ISBN: 0708101240. Our Book No: 23144. $22 AUD.

46. Coombs, H. C. (1981). Trial balance: issues of my working life. Melbourne: Macmillan. 341 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name & date. Autobiography of the economist who served seven Prime Ministers (Curtin to Whitlam), was Governor of the Reserve Bank, and was also involved in the arts, environment and Aboriginal affairs. ISBN: 0725104031. Our Book No: 7116. $18 AUD.

47. Crabb, Annabel (2005). Losing it: the inside story of the Labor Party in Opposition (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 294 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased. The author follows the Australian Labor Party (ALP) and its leadership through three federal election losses to John Howard's Liberal Coalition government. ISBN: 0330422162. Our Book No: 21946. $15 AUD.

48. Craddock, Laurie (editor) (2005). I remember when: collected memories celebrating the work of Inspectors of Schools in N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney, Wentworthville: ARISEA: Association of Retired Inspectors of Schools and Senior Educational Administrators. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-sketches, minor edgewear. This is an anthology of reflections by retired school inspectors in New South Wales. The stories and sketches are often very amusing. Our Book No: 23425. $30 AUD.

49. Creed, John Mildred (1916). My recollections of Australia & elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London: Herbert Jenkins. 338 pp. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Our Book No: 12533. $240 AUD.

50. Cryle, Denis (1989). The press in colonial Queensland: a social and political history 1845 - 1875 (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 191 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, maps, tables, black & white photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, front cover corner tips slightly worn, pages slightly browned, few light impressions covers. Outspoken and influential, the newspapers of colonial Queensland wrote history as well as made it. Press owners, controllers and journalists are the topic of this valuable study into metropolitan and provincial newspapers from the 1840s to 1875. Traces the rise of corporate ownership of colonial newspapers for the first time, and examines libel trials, election campaigns, the polemics and personalities of the era. ISBN: 0702221813. Our Book No: 23700. $25 AUD.

51. Dargan, James (2003). Claudia: an authorised biography of Claudia Leach (1st p/b ed) [Local studies monograph, no 18]. Sydney, Lane Cove: Lane Cove Library. 157 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, light blue decorated free flyleaves, black & white text-photos, tiny dent in front cover, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). The very special story of a wonderful lady, 92 years young, a great student, teacher, wife and mother, a Lane Cove Alderman (on Sydney's north shore), a school counsellor, Deputy Mayor and marriage celebrant. Claudia Leach conceived the idea of Community Aid, first introducing it to Lane Cove. The idea then spread across Australia. Claudia was the driving force behind the Lane Cove Plaza. She also helped to mould the social history of Lane Cove. ISBN: 0949962215X. Our Book No: 22068. $35 AUD.

52. Davis, Alan; George, Janet (1993). States of health: Health and illness in Australia (2nd ed). Sydney: Harper Educational. 475 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, tables, top & bottom corners of front cover slightly creased. Examines health and illness from a social perspective in Australia. Essential reading for all students of the sociology of health and illness, including undergraduate nurses and medical students. ISBN: 060312128X. Our Book No: 20533. $20 AUD.

53. Dawkins, Peter; Kelly, Paul (2003). Hard heads, soft hearts: a new reform agenda for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, boxes, slight edgewear, top corner front cover & few pages slightly creased. In April 2002, the Melbourne Institute of Applied Economic and Social Research (at the University of Melbourne), and the Australian newspaper held a conference. This book summarises the results of the conference. ISBN: 1741140218. Our Book No: 23227. $15 AUD.

54. De Ishtar, Zohl (2005). Holding Yawulya: white culture and black women's law (1st ed). Melbourne: Spinifex Press. 388 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. The author spent two years living in a one-room tin shed with the women elders of Wirrimanu (Great Sandy Desert, Western Australia). As their 'Culture Woman' she assisted the elders in establishing and coordinating the Kapululangu Women's Law and Culture Centre. This book tells the amazing story of Zohl's journey as she documents white culture's effects on indigenous women's law. ISBN: 1876756578. Our Book No: 23199. $20 AUD.

55. Debenham, Arthur E. (1967). All manner of people (1st ed). Sydney: Edwards & Shaw. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), coloured endpapers, slight browning pages, tape marks front & rear flyleaves, owner's written name & details. Jacket: spine lightly faded, small edge tears, lightly marked. Autobiography of a Sydney magistrate (children's court). This second volume of memoirs of Sydney's best-known magistrate deals with some of the social problems of this day: drinking, gambling, matrimonial tangles, juvenile delinquency, and the tragedy of unloved children. Our Book No: 22978. $20 AUD.

56. Delaney, Marie; Wright, Ted (1997). Plaintiffs' satisfaction with dispute resolution processes: Trial, arbitration, pre-trial conference and mediation. Sydney: Justice Research Centre / Law Foundation of NSW. 90 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, appendix. ISBN: 0909136637. Our Book No: 13084. $20 AUD.

57. Dempster, Quentin (2000). Death struggle (How political malice and boardroom powerplays are killing the ABC). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 382 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, corner rear cover creased. An insider's report of over 10 years of political intrigue with the government-owned Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). ISBN: 1865080373. Our Book No: 7342. $20 AUD.

58. Department of, Motor Transport (1987). Motor traffic handbook. Sydney: Commissioner for Motor Transport, New South Wales. 72 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. This handy illustrated booklet explains the road rules in New South Wales as well as safe driving tips. There is an extensive list of sample questions to help you pass the knowledge test. Our Book No: 5496. $10 AUD.

59. Dickey, Brian (editor) (1969). Politics in New South Wales 1856 - 1900 (1st ed) [Problems in Australian history series]. Melbourne: Cassell. 200 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, slight edgewear, faint mark top edge, light mark top edge last two pages, few scratches rear cover, crease near top of some pages (printing error). The aim of this book is to make readily available a selection of primary sources to aid the study of politics in New South Wales between 1856 and 1900. ISBN: 0304939536. Our Book No: 23228. $15 AUD.

60. Diesendorf, Mark (2007). Greenhouse solutions with sustainable energy (Reprint ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 413 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. In this book the author argues that ecologically sustainable energy technologies based on energy efficiency, renewable energy and natural gas are commercially available today, and that their implementation could halve Australia's greenhouse gas emissions within just a few decades. ISBN: 9780868409733. Our Book No: 23024. $50 AUD.

61. Doughney, James (2002). The poker machine state: dilemmas in ethics, economics and governance (1st ed). Melbourne, Altona: Common Ground. 190 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. Interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. Refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. Argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030. Our Book No: 22291. $30 AUD.

62. Doyle, Timothy; Kellow, Aynsley (1995). Environmental politics and policy making in Australia. Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). This text combines the theoretical underpinnings of environmental politics in Australia with both formal and informal structures and processes through which it must be played. Part 3 includes case studies: Hemmant town plan (Brisbane); south-west Tasmania; Murray-Darling; Antarctica. ISBN: 0732927943. Our Book No: 3096. $24 AUD.

63. Duffy, Michael (2004). Latham and Abbott (The lives and rivalry of the two finest politicians of their generation). Sydney: Random House. 408 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white & colour photos centre spread. Contrasting biographies of two colourful Australian politicians from the opposite side of politics. ISBN: 1740513185. Our Book No: 11098. $15 AUD.

64. Duncan, Graeme (editor) (1978). Critical essays in Australian politics. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. 252 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owner's written name. ISBN: 072672033X. Our Book No: 11694. $15 AUD.

65. Duncan, W. G. K. (editor); Janes, C. V. (editor) (1937). The future of immigration into Australia and New Zealand. Sydney: Angus & Robertson / Australian Institute of Political Science. 292 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, maps, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirteen essays about whether Australia and New Zealand should accept more migrants - coming after a net loss of migrants over the previous decade since the Great Depression. Our Book No: 11715. $20 AUD.

66. Eames, Jim (1998). Reshaping Australia's aviation landscape: the Federal Airports Corporation 1986 - 1998 (1st ed). Sydney, Edgecliff: Focus Publishing. 143 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), text-photos with faint green-tinted background, minor rubbing corners & spine ends. The author tells the story of the rise and fall of the Federal Airports Corporation. This book provides an entertaining read, as well as being an important source for scholars, academics and others seeking a factual account of one of the most dynamic periods of our aviation history. ISBN: 1875359478. Our Book No: 22724. $25 AUD.

67. Ebbels, Noel (selected by); Churchward, Lloyd (editor); Clark, Manning (foreword); Ward, Russel (foreword) (1983). The Australian Labor Movement 1850 - 1907: Historical documents (Reprint ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 255 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This collection makes available to the general reader, and to the student, documents essential to an understanding of the ideas and conditions that moulded the Australian labor movement from 1850 until 1907. ISBN: 0868060607. Our Book No: 21077. $15 AUD.

68. Edgar, Don (2001). The patchwork nation: re-thinking government, re-building community (1st ed). Sydney: Harper Collins. 221 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, barcode sticker inside rear cover. The author's vision for the future is one of a patchwork nation. Bound by loose ties, this nation would be connected by a government sensitive to diverse regional needs, and by community-building based on a more direct democratic approach. ISBN: 0732266106. Our Book No: 22494. $50 AUD.

69. Editorial Group (2003-2008). Arena Magazine (30 issues). Melbourne: Arena Publications. Each issue: 56 pp. Each issue: Paperback small octavo, stapled, as new condition. Heavy (6.1 Kg). Consists of issues No 65 to 96 (missing only 94). An almost complete run of recent issues of the premier Australian magazine of left political, social and cultural commentary. Our Book No: 13169. $150 AUD.

70. Evers, L. H. (1968). Fall among thieves (1st ed). Sydney: Currawong Publishing. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edge tears jacket, (small marks rear cover). About his seven years experience as a prison psychologist. Our Book No: 13443. $12.50 AUD.

71. Fairbanks Kerr, John (1995). Discriminate or be damned! (1st ed). Cranbrook, WA: Veritas Publishing. 126 pp. Paperback wide trade, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear. The author offers criticism of Australian anti-discrimination laws. ISBN: 0646221825. Our Book No: 22871. $25 AUD.

72. Fitzgerald, Ross (2003). The Pope's battalions: Santamaria, Catholicism and the Labor split (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus only condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages & inside covers lightly browned. This book looks at Santamaria's role and influence in the ALP from the late 1930s - when he was a young Catholic actionist in Melbourne - to his death in 1998. ISBN: 0702233897. Our Book No: 22788. $20 AUD.

73. Fitzhardinge, L. F. (1964). William Morris Hughes: A political biography: That fiery particle 1862 - 1914 (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 321 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & cartoons, grey endpapers, corners slightly bumped, minor wear bottom edge, owner's written name in pencil on front free flyleaf. Jacket: minor edgewear, edge tears, slight marks rear cover, spine slightly faded. This first volume of Hughes's biography takes place in his early years in Wales and England and his migration to Australia. This book presents a vivid picture not only of the man but of his times, the social and political ferment of the 1890s and the birth of the Commonwealth, with the rise of the Labor Party exercising a decisive influence on this new era of Australian history. Our Book No: 22135. $30 AUD.

74. Fletcher, Christine (1992). Aboriginal politics: Intergovernmental relations. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 166 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0522844731. Our Book No: 4338. $15 AUD.

75. Flint, David (2003). The twilight of the elites (1st ed). North Melbourne: Freedom Publishing. 250 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, small crease (possibly from paper clip). Conservative social and political analysis by chairman of the Australian Broadcasting Authority. ISBN: 0957868251. Our Book No: 23031. $25 AUD.

76. Forth, Gordon (editor); Zhao, Shuming (translation) (1993). Contemporary Australian society [Partly written in Chinese language]. Geelong / Nanjing, China: Deakin University / Nanjing University Press. 182 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on low-quality paper. A primer about Australian society and government for Chinese students. Half the book is a Chinese translation of the English-language text. ISBN: 0949823368. Our Book No: 12266. $40 AUD.

77. Frankel, Boris (2001). When the boat comes in: transforming Australia in the age of globalisation (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, corner tips few pages bent. This book contains an original and challenging interpretation of how global and domestic forces are transforming the character of Australian society. It is full of feasible proposals dealing with unemployment, poverty, retirement income, rural and urban industries, public sector services and environmental problems that challenge policies espoused by the major parties, and welfare, employer and other lobby groups. It will interest general readers, policy makers and activists, students and teachers of contemporary Australian politics, economics and social policy. ISBN: 1864031719. Our Book No: 22650. $25 AUD.

78. Gleeson, Brendan (2006). Australian heartlands: making space for hope in the suburbs (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, tiny crease few pages. This book is a provocative examination of the health of our urban communities and their role in national life. It is a powerful account of the political, social, economic and environmental trends shaping Australia. ISBN: 1741147212. Our Book No: 23242. $25 AUD.

79. Gleeson, Brendan; Low, Nicholas (2000). Australian urban planning: new challenges, new agendas (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, creases covers, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. This book explains the historical origins of planning and the nature of the diverse recent changes that have both reshaped and threatened its original purposes. Economic growth, social justice, global economic transformation and ecological sustainability are discussed. ISBN: 1865082384. Our Book No: 22848. $25 AUD.

80. Goot, Murray; Rowse, Tim (2007). Divided nation: indigenous affairs and the imagined public (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 232 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease front cover. The authors analyse four emblematic episodes in Australian history, starting with the referendum and ending with reconciliation. This is the first book length account of Australian public opinion about indigenous Australians, and the political uses of public opinion research. ISBN: 9780522853421. Our Book No: 23722. $20 AUD.

81. Gordon, Harry (editor) (1975). Famous Australian news pictures. Melbourne: Macmillan. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Famous newspaper photographs, covering Australian events from 1880 to 1975. Collected by reporter and editor (Sun-News Pictorial, Melbourne). ISBN: 0333175603. Our Book No: 7376. $25 AUD.

82. Grassby, Al (1979). The morning after (1st ed). Canberra: Judicator Publications. 142 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny tear top spine, tiny mark fore-edge, spine lightly creased. The story of the 1974 Federal election in which the seat of Al Grassby (Minister for Immigration), Riverina (NSW), was the only one lost by the Whitlam Government. The supposed role of racism is revealed. ISBN: 0908517017. Our Book No: 23459. $15 AUD.

83. Grassby, Al (1984). The tyranny of prejudice (1st ed). Melbourne, Blackburn: AE Press: Australasian Educa Press. 107 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny mark top edge front cover, spine slight rubbed, price sticker mark front cover, covers slightly faded, pages lightly browned. The author (formerly Immigration Minister in the Whitlam Government) has been in the forefront of the struggle against racial prejudice in Australia for many years. He approaches these issues on a very personal level, illustrating his arguments with anecdotes and observations. ISBN: 0867870494. Our Book No: 23461. $15 AUD.

84. Grassby, Al; Ordonez, Silvia (1999). The man time forgot: the life and times of John Christian Watson, Australia's first Labor prime minister (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 194 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips covers slightly bent. Born in Chile, the first leader of a truly national party, Australia's first Labor Prime Minister, and the world's first Labor head of government. The authors have written the first biography of the life and work of this fascinating character; his life tells us much about the transition from the 19th century world of a global British Empire to the creation of a federated Australian nation-state. ISBN: 1864030836. Our Book No: 22304. $16 AUD.

85. Gray, Gwendolyn (2004). The politics of Medicare: Who gets what, when and how (1st ed) [Briefings series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 111 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease near fore-edge. Explains the politics behind Australia's health claims (Medicare) system. ISBN: 0868407038. Our Book No: 20824. $15 AUD.

86. Griffiths, Max (1992). The hungry heart (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 176 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white maps, colour photos, slight edgewear. A compelling account of the difficult life in Australian Aboriginal communities - some of the most scattered and isolated on earth. The author worked for the Australian Inland Mission from 1964 to 1985, and was Superintendent for the last 11 years. ISBN: 0864174861. Our Book No: 20708. $20 AUD.

87. Haigh, Bruce (2001). Pillars of fear: a critical examination of Australian failure in regional defence planning (1st ed) [Contemporary Otford series]. Otford, NSW: Otford Press. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Drawing on his own wide experience in numerous countries, and his personal knowledge, the author presents a thoughtful and logical analysis of Australia's strategic policy and calls for far-reaching change. ISBN: 1876928107. Our Book No: 21776. $15 AUD.

88. Hamilton, Clive (2003). Growth fetish (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 262 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent near spine. Written by an academic economist and environmental advisor. This book looks at the problems that higher incomes and affluence are having on Australian society. ISBN: 1741140781. Our Book No: 22508. $18 AUD.

89. Hamilton, Hugh; Thomas, Pete (1971). They dig Queensland: Development, who for? (2nd printing ed). Brisbane: Building Worker's Industrial Union, Queensland Branch. 64 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing bottom edge, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing on reverse of front cover. This booklet examines the character and purpose of Queensland development. Our Book No: 21042. $15 AUD.

90. Hamilton, Margaret (editor); Kellehear, Allan (editor); Rumbold, Greg (editor) (1998). Drug use in Australia: a harm minimisation approach (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 330 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This book describes Australian policy, prevention and treatment responses to drug use, and details the social and political implications of these approaches. This challenging text will interest all students undertaking drug and alcohol studies, as well as practitioners working in public health and allied disciplines such as welfare and law enforcement. ISBN: 019554126X. Our Book No: 22443. $30 AUD.

91. Haran, Peter (2000). Trackers: the untold story of the Australian dogs of war (Reprint ed). Sydney: New Holland. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos (one drawing), map, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, very faint foxing top edge, owner's written name. A gritty and moving account that reveals the Australian Army's little-known use of combat tracker dogs during the Vietnam War. A war veteran tells his story with vivid and compelling immediacy, blending the terrors of war with the tender relationship between him and his larrikin labrador kelpie-cross, Caesar. ISBN: 1864366052. Our Book No: 23213. $22.50 AUD.

92. Harris, Stewart (1979). It's coming yet - an Aboriginal treaty within Australia between Australians. Canberra: Aboriginal Treaty Committee. 87 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. The Aboriginal Treaty Committee wants to set up a treaty with the Australian Government to look after Aboriginal interests. ISBN: 0959521704. Our Book No: 20275. $12 AUD.

93. Hawkins, Freda (1989). Critical years in immigration: Canada and Australia compared (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Kensington: NSWUP: New South Wales University Press. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A comparative overview of the evolution of immigration policy in Canada and Australia. Focuses on 1972 to 1984, when both countries made major changes in immigration policy, law, and management, including the introduction of multiculturalism. ISBN: 0868402273. Our Book No: 13103. $60 AUD.

94. Health Targets and Implementation (Health for All) Committee (1988). Health for All Australians: Report to the Australian Health Ministers' Advisory Council and the Australian Health Ministers' Conference. Canberra: AGPS: Australian Government Publishing Service. 169 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0644075864. Our Book No: 12946. $25 AUD.

95. Henderson, John (1965). Observations on the colonies of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land (Facsimile ed) [Australiana facsimile editions, no 103]. Adelaide: LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia. 180 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket as published), very good plus condition, few black & white plates & figures, slight bubbling on front pastedown, tiny mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A reproduction from the original copy held by the Trustees of the State Library of Tasmania. The original was printed at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta in 1832. The political economy and the natural history were observed on his trips to the two Australian colonies. Our Book No: 22097. $40 AUD.

96. Hewat, Tim (1993). Who made the Mabo mess. Sydney: Wrightbooks. 145 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. ISBN: 0947351795. Our Book No: 6065. $13.50 AUD.

97. Hewison, Anthony (editor) (1972). The Macquarie decade: documents illustrating the history of New South Wales 1810 - 1821 (1st ed). Melbourne: Cassell. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good condition, minor edgewear, corner front & rear cover creased, slight bump spine ends, tiny tear fore-edge front cover, corners slightly creased internal pages, spine slightly faded. This book attempts to tell through documents something of the story of New South Wales under Governor Macquarie. ISBN: 0304939412. Our Book No: 23663. $20 AUD.

98. Hinkson, John (editor); Sharp, Geoff (editor); Cooper, Simon (editor); Caddick, Alison (editor); James, Paul (editor) (2002-2006). Arena Journal, New Series (6 issues). Melbourne: Arena Publications. Each issue: 200 pp. Each issue: Paperback small octavo, card cover, as new condition. Heavy (1.9 Kg). Consists of issues No 20 to 24, 27. Issues of the Australian left-wing social commentary journal. From the aims: This journal is a place for theoretically and ethically concerned discussion about the prospects for co-operation within contemporary life. The central focus is on the interpretive and technical intellectual practices and their relation to the reconstruction of social processes: class relations, forms of selfhood and community life. Our Book No: 13159. $80 AUD.

99. Hocking, Jenny (2005). Frank Hardy: politics literature life (1st ed). Melbourne: Lothian Books. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. This is the first book about Frank Hardy that comprehensively explores the relationship between his art and his politics, and presents new insights into one of the most important Australian writers of the 20th century. ISBN: 0734408366. Our Book No: 22355. $20 AUD.

100. Hogan, Michael Charles (1978). The Catholic campaign for State Aid: A study of a pressure group campaign in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory, 1950 - 1972 (1st ed) [Studies in the Christian movement, no 4]. Sydney: Catholic Theological Faculty. 308 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). This book is the story of a long-drawn-out and successful campaign by Catholics to convince governments to restore state aid to schools which had lost such support nearly a century before. ISBN: 0909246408. Our Book No: 20684. $30 AUD.

101. Holborow, Barbara (1997). Those tracks on my face. Melbourne: William Heinemann. 191 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good plus condition, top edge lightly rubbed. By a former Australian children's court magistrate. A mind-opening journey into the world of children in trouble. She describes her challenges in trying to improve the juvenile justice system. ISBN: 0855617381. Our Book No: 6727. $15 AUD.

102. Horne, Donald (2000). Into the open: memoirs 1958 - 1999 (Reprint ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 358 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few small creases front cover, minor edgewear, slight mark fore-edge. A witty, elegant, incisive memoir of the Australian people, events and organisations that signpost the highway of Horne's life in the last decades of the 20th century. ISBN: 0732258626. Our Book No: 22070. $15 AUD.

103. Horne, Donald (2001). Looking for leadership: Australia in the Howard years (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 295 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top spine bumped, slight crease top edge near spine few pages, pages slightly browned. About the distractions and quandaries of ordinary Australians at a time when political leadership has drifted away to languish in what he calls John Howards's dreamtime. This is a multi-layered book, a mixture of astute analysis and warm personal recollection. It is energising and forward-looking, informed and informative, written with human sympathy, wit and intellectual bite by one of Australia's most respected social commentators. ISBN: 0670912379. Our Book No: 23839. $20 AUD.

104. Horsphol, Leslie (1985). The story of Australia's federation. Sydney: View Productions. 136 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos (some full-page). Heavy. A handsome picture book that tells the story of the federation movement in Australia. ISBN: 0908240597. Our Book No: 11231. $27.50 AUD.

105. Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (HREOC) (2001). Native Title Report 2000 [by] Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner (1st ed). Sydney: HREOC: Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission. 212 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight wear top and base of spine, internally excellent. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. Our Book No: 21389. $20 AUD.

106. Information And Cultural Exchange Inc.; Remembering Minto Group (2007). Remembering Minto: life and memories of a community (1st ed). Sydney: Information and Cultural Exchange Inc. / Remembering Minto Group. 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour text-photos. This book is a dedication to the life and times of the people who have lived, and others who are still living, in the Department of Housing area of Minto (a southern suburb of Sydney) during the demolition and renewal of their homes. ISBN: 9780958026925. Our Book No: 22781. $30 AUD.

107. Inglis, K. S. (1961). The Stuart case [Max Stuart] [Australian paperbacks]. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 321 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white frontispiece photo, texta mark on cover (covers old price marks). How an Aboriginal man was wrongly convicted of murdering a woman at Ceduna (South Australia) in 1958. Our Book No: 7294. $20 AUD.

108. Jupp, James (1984). Ethnic politics in Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 213 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, figures, old price marks, minor edgewear, small bump top & bottom of spine. A body of academic work is now growing which analyses the ethnic impact on elections, on the parties and on elective offices. There is an ongoing debate between those who emphasise 'class' and those drawing attention to 'ethnicity' and this book highlights the debate. ISBN: 0868613428. Our Book No: 2951. $15 AUD.

109. Jupp, James; Walker, David (editor) (1991). Immigration [Australian retrospectives]. Melbourne: SUP: Sydney University Press / Oxford University Press. 136 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight scratches on front cover, minor edgewear, two large rubber stamps, slight impressions from stamps on inside covers, corners creased front cover. This book surveys the peopling of Australia from 1788 to the present, and addresses an issue that is of vital concern to Australians in the 1990s. Students studying aspects of Australian society, as well as general readers, will find this book a valuable contribution to their knowledge about the migrant origins and character of modern Australia. ISBN: 0424001667. Our Book No: 20977. $18 AUD.

110. Kasper, Wolfgang (2002). Sustainable immigration and cultural integration (1st ed) [CIS Policy Monograph, no 55]. Sydney: CIS: Centre for Independent Studies. 45 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, corner tips few pages lightly creased. The author critically discusses policy issues regarding immigration to Australia. ISBN: 1864320680. Our Book No: 23279. $10 AUD.

111. Kauffman, Paul (1998). Wik, mining and Aborigines (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 208 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, graphs, tables, summary sheets, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. This book surveys the successful collaboration which can occur once mutual understanding is reached. It places recent resource development projects in the context of native title legislation, and details the benefits for both sides which derive from contracts designed to acknowledge Aboriginal rights. ISBN: 1864488506. Our Book No: 22987. $20 AUD.

112. Kay, Pippa (2002). Doubt and conviction: the Kalajzich inquiry (1st ed). Sydney: Pippa Kay Pty Ltd. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, paper defect (tiny hole) top corner front free flyleaf, otherwise excellent. This book tells the tragic story that started in Manly, Sydney, on Australia Day, 1986, when Megan Kalajzich was shot as she slept beside her husband Andrew in their family home. Was her husband's conviction for her murder justified? ISBN: 0646418068. Our Book No: 20800. $20 AUD.

113. Kelly, J. H. (1971). Beef in northern Australia (1st ed). Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge slightly foxed, endpaper map, dustjacket flap slightly scuffed. While unsparing in its critical comments on the inept and the inefficient, this is a constructive study of an area vital in terms of economics, politics, and the pastoral industry. ISBN: 070810343X. Our Book No: 20157. $15 AUD.

114. Kelly, Paul (1999). Future tense: Australia beyond election 1998 (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, slight crease bottom edge. In this book, The Australian's national affairs team spotlights the issues, debates and opportunities dodged by the main players in the 1998 Federal election. Ranging from the arts to defence, from high technology to rural decline, eighteen commentators draw on their expertise, access to information and experience to present an accessible and often surprising portrait. ISBN: 1865080349. Our Book No: 23020. $20 AUD.

115. Kelly, Paul (2000). Paradise divided: the changes, the challenges, the choices for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned. Journalist writes with insight and understanding of Australian politics and society. He maps the immediate past, to asks the important questions about Australia's future. ISBN: 1865082910. Our Book No: 23231. $20 AUD.

116. Kerr, Colin (1983). Archie: The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, tinted endpapers. A warm and well written story of the South Australian geographer, historian and academic. He was known as Archie to his many friends in Australia and overseas, but was better known to the public as Sir Archibald Grenfell Price. He travelled extensively, and wrote many books and articles on life in the tropics, on Australia and the Pacific. ISBN: 0333356241. Our Book No: 22077. $20 AUD.

117. Kingston, Margo (1999). Off the rails: the Pauline Hanson trip. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 243 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white text-photos, bottom edge lightly rubbed. A journalist's personal account of observing the right-wing politician's doomed 1998 election campaign. A kaleidoscopic trip through the back country of Australia's political landscape, revealing confrontations over race and Australia's identity. ISBN: 1865081590. Our Book No: 6445. $12 AUD.

118. Labilliere, Francis Peter (1879). Early history of the colony of Victoria, from its discovery to its establishment as a self-governing province of the British Empire (2 volumes) (First ed). London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. 312 + 372 pp. Two volumes. Each volume: Hardback, original brown cloth cover (covers black-stamped, gilt lettering spine), good-very good condition, original black endpapers, light foxing & edgewear. Volume 1: bookplate & shop sticker on front pastedown, small edge tear title page. Volume 2: front hinge slightly split, owner's written name on title page, pages slightly browned. Heavy set (1.2 Kg). This work is based on despatches and letters of the New South Wales Correspondence from the foundation of the Colony in 1788, to the colonization of the Port Phillip District, as well as of most of the Tasmanian Correspondence during the same period. Mainly about early explorations to and within Victoria, concluding with the journey of Major Mitchell in 1836. (32-page book catalogue at rear of Vol2.). Our Book No: 12819. $320 AUD.

119. Laffin, Martin (editor); Painter, Martin (editor) (1995). Reform and reversal: lessons from the Coalition Government in New South Wales 1988 - 1995 (1st ed). South Melbourne: Macmillan Education. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, front cover creased. This book is a study of the Liberal-National Coalition Government that held power in New South Wales between 1988 and 1995 under the premiership of Nick Greiner, and then later John Fahey. ISBN: 0732931673. Our Book No: 21297. $30 AUD.

120. Latham, Mark (1990). Reviving Labor's agenda: a program for local reform [Australian Fabian Society pamphlets]. Melbourne / Sydney, Leichhardt: Australian Fabian Society / Pluto Press. 68 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. The Labor politician describes how to reform local government in Australia. ISBN: 0949138460. Our Book No: 12872. $15 AUD.

121. Leeder, Stephen R. (1999). Healthy medicine: Challenges facing Australia's health services (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 155 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A critical analysis of the Australian health care system. ISBN: 1865080543. Our Book No: 20355. $25 AUD.

122. Lohrey, Amanda (1990). The morality of gentlemen. Sydney: Picador. 252 pp. Paperback, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, faint remainder stripe. A stylist Australian political novel, about a community at war with itself in the 1950s when Catholics targeted militant Communist maritime unionists. ISBN: 0330271806. Our Book No: 9883. $10 AUD.

123. Lunn, Hugh (1984). Johannes Bjelke-Petersen: A political biography (2nd ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 384 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, page edges slightly foxed, written dedication to owner. Biography of the long-term and controversial premier of Queensland. ISBN: 0702218154. Our Book No: 5389. $18 AUD.

124. Mackay, Hugh (1993). Reinventing Australia: The mind and mood of Australia in the 90s (Updated, reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 309 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0207183147. Our Book No: 9010. $14.50 AUD.

125. Mackay, Hugh (2007). Advance Australia - where? How we've changed why we've changed and what will happen next (1st ed). Sydney: Hachette. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny dents bottom edge. Fifteen years ago, the author wrote a bestseller called Reinventing Australia that analysed, with forensic skill, what was happening to Australian society. Now in this book, he takes another long hard look at trends in Australian society. ISBN: 9780733622199. Our Book No: 23208. $20 AUD.

126. Maddox, Marion (2005). God under Howard: the rise of the religious right in Australian politics (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 386 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, spine slightly creased. Explains how Australia's conservative Prime Minister has harnessed the conservative social agenda (family values, abortion, creationism, etc.) and market-based ideology of American Christian fundamentalists (evangelicalism) in order to stay in power. ISBN: 1741145686. Our Book No: 12768. $20 AUD.

127. Magarey, Susan; Round, Kerrie (2007). Roma the first: a biography of Dame Roma Mitchell (1st ed). Adelaide, Kent Town: Wakefield Press. 465 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, frontispiece, tiny dent rear cover & last few pages, small mark bottom fore-edge, minor edgewear. Heavy. This biography is about a very special Australian. Dame Roma Mitchell was Australia's first female Queen's Counsel, first woman in Australia appointed to a superior court, first woman invited to present the Boyer Lectures, the first woman to be elected Chancellor of an Australian University, the first woman to be appointed Governor of South Australia. Her story is one of inspiration, she was deeply committed to the common law, but sought to change it. ISBN: 9781862547803. Our Book No: 23191. $30 AUD.

128. Manne, Robert (1994). The shadow of 1917: Cold war conflict in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 250 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages very slightly yellowed. A history of the cold war conflict in Australia, including Wilfred Burchett, the Petrov affair, H. V. Evatt, and the Combe affair. The author also explains his conversion to anti-communism. ISBN: 1875847030. Our Book No: 20199. $13.50 AUD.

129. Manne, Robert (1998). The way we live now: The controversies of the nineties (1st ed). Melbourne: Text Publishing. 280 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages very slightly yellowed. In this selection of his writings, the Australian academic charts his response to issues that will critically define the kind of country Australia will inhabit in the 21st century. ISBN: 1875847707. Our Book No: 20404. $13.50 AUD.

130. Manne, Robert (editor) (1982). The new conservatism in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 291 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, first few pages bottom corner tips creased, minor edgewear. This book is a collection of essays by some of the more prominent Australian conservative intellectuals who have written within this tradition in the areas of Australian politics and society, and international relations. ISBN: 0195543270. Our Book No: 3904. $13.50 AUD.

131. Manning, Alan (compiled) (1977). Uranium: a fair trial: both sides of the debate as presented in the ALP discussion kit (Reprint ed). Canberra: ALP: Australian Labor Party. 106 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight annotation (single letter on front cover). ISBN: 0858430126. Our Book No: 12463. $10 AUD.

132. Markus, Andrew (1979). Fear & hatred: purifying Australia & California 1850 - 1901 (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, slight rubbing spine edges, old price marks, minor edgewear. A well researched comparative study of the nature and development of popular attitudes to non-European immigration in two 19th century communities, which analyses the impact of racism over five decades. Drawing upon archives and the popular press in California and Australia, the author reveals the social and economic forces behind the legislative process which resulted in the White Australia policy, and in a range of discriminatory American statutes. ISBN: 090809406x. Our Book No: 23430. $35 AUD.

133. McCormick, John (1987). Joh's Australia (1st ed). City Not Stated: Self-Published: John McCormick. 50 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, good plus condition only, black & white cartoons, foxing on edges, staples rusted, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. Cartoons about Australian politics particularly Joh Bjelke-Petersen, eccentric Queensland premier. ISBN: 0958780900. Our Book No: 22329. $10 AUD.

134. McCullough, Colleen (1998). Roden Cutler, V.C.: The biography [The courage and the will: The life of Roden Cutler, V. C.] (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 416 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Biography of Australian soldier (WW2), Victoria Cross winner, diplomat and Governor of New South Wales for 15 years. ISBN: 0091839335. Our Book No: 8384A. $27.50 AUD.

135. McDonald, Geoff (1984). Red over black: behind the Aboriginal land rights (8th printing ed). Bullsbrook, WA: Veritas Publishing. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover creased, reader crease near spine. A unique but skeptical contribution to the national controversy concerning Aboriginal land rights. ISBN: 0949667501. Our Book No: 23771. $15 AUD.

136. McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon (1984). The Rebello transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese prelude. London: Souvenir Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How Arthur Phillip spent three years in the Portuguese Navy and fought the Spanish in South America, before he brought the First Fleet to Australia and became first Governor of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0285626035. Our Book No: 11878. $22 AUD.

137. McLachlan, A. J. (1948). McLachlan: An F.A.Q. Australian [An FAQ Australian]. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), owner's written name on front pastedown, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Dustjacket: Small edge pieces missing, edge tears repaired, spine slightly faded. Autobiography of the Scottish-Australian boy from South Australia who became a senator and Attorney-General. Our Book No: 12019. $20 AUD.

138. McQueen, Humphrey (1975). A new Britannia: An argument concerning the social origins of Australian radicalism and nationalism (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 261 pp. Paperback, very good condition, owner written name, spinewear, edges lightly browned. A history of the Australian Labor Party (ALP), starting with the convicts, and tracing the social forces that produced the ALP, and made it anti-socialist from the very start. Also a statement about Australian national identity. ISBN: 0140219048. Our Book No: 21508. $10 AUD.

139. Medding, P. Y.; Sklare, Marshall (introduction) (1968). From assimilation to group survival: A political and sociological study of an Australian Jewish community. Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Our Book No: 9287. $22 AUD.

140. Megalogenis, George (2003). Faultlines: race, work and the politics of changing Australia (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 215 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. In this book, the author, a journalist, explores the seemingly contradictory tendencies in Australia's political and cultural makeup. ISBN: 1920769056. Our Book No: 22236. $26.50 AUD.

141. Megalogenis, George (2006). The longest decade (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 346 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly creased, few pages & rear cover minor creasing fore-edge, minor edgewear. Based on exclusive interviews with both Prime Ministers Keating and Howard, and on the authors experience as a member of the Canberra press gallery, this book is a non-partisan analysis of the forces that shape Australia today - from the rise of the working women to the triumph of the McMansion. This is the story of how an era came to be defined by Keating and Howard, but it is also the bigger story of how Australia became a more complex society. ISBN: 192076979X. Our Book No: 23211. $25 AUD.

142. Melleuish, Gregory (editor) (1998). The packaging of Australia: politics and culture wars (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 143 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this book, the author dissects the recent attempts to 'package' the Australian nation. ISBN: 0868405841. Our Book No: 22368. $21 AUD.

143. Milne, Tessa (2001). Archways to Federation: the story of the Celebratory Arches of 1901 (1st ed) [Researching Federation Manual, no 2]. Sydney: University of Technology, The 1901 Centre. 152 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & some colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book looks at the development of Federation archways. This is a comprehensive list which has extended beyond Sydney and Melbourne to include Adelaide, Albury Armidale, Ballarat, Brisbane, Hobart, Perth. A great book to have for anyone interested in our architectural history. ISBN: 1863658165. Our Book No: 23584. $35 AUD.

144. Milner, Andrew (editor) (1984). The road to St. Kilda pier: George Orwell and the politics of the Australian Left (1st ed). Sydney, Westgate: Stained Wattle Press. 91 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing inside covers. This book is not a serious account of Orwell's political thought nor a detailed study of the Australian left. It is rather, an attempt to conjure up from the grave the shade of George Orwell, to ask him what he would have made of the Australian Left had he happened to live here now. Provocative and informative by turn, it provides an overview and commentary on the history of the Australian left, on its present crises, and its future prospects. ISBN: 095904860X. Our Book No: 23571. $20 AUD.

145. Molomby, Tom (1981). Who killed Hannah Jane [Hannah Jane Peden] (1st ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 151 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map. The unusual alleged murder of Mrs Peden on a farm near Gundagai, New South Wales, in 1921. Her husband was arrested and convicted of her murder after two trials, but the conviction was later overturned by a Royal Commission. ISBN: 0949764019. Our Book No: 10592. $22 AUD.

146. Molomby, Tom (1983). Ratten: the web of circumstance (How an innocent man was found guilty of murder) (Revised ed). Sydney: Potoroo Press. 287 pp. Paperback large trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark spine, top corner cover & the first few pages creased. Controversy has surrounded Leith Ratten since the day in 1970 when he was convicted of having murdered his wife. Recent dramatic developments demand this revised edition of the book first published in 1978. The author believes in his innocence. ISBN: 0949764027. Our Book No: 22249. $15 AUD.

147. Molomby, Tom (2004). The shearer's tale: murder and injustice in the Australian bush (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 357 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, rear cover slightly creased, top edge faintly marked. In 1936 Harry Lavers disappeared without a trace from Grenfell, NSW. Itinerant rural worker Fred McDermott was convicted of his murder in 1947. McDermott protested that he was innocent and following an enquiry five years later, he was released. This story also offers a fascinating insight into early 20th-century Australian society. ISBN: 0733314775. Our Book No: 20908. $27.50 AUD.

148. Moore, Andrew (2005). Francis de Groot: Irish fascist, Australian legend (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. On Saturday 19 March 1932, Captain Francis De Groot rode into Australian legend. With a slash of his sword, the Sydney Harbour Bridge was opened "in the name of the decent and respectable people of New South Wales". The author tells the story of the opening of the Bridge in all its colourful detail. Relying on newly discovered material from both Australia and Ireland, he sheds fresh light on the circumstances that had brought NSW to the brink of civil war. His biography shows De Groot as a member of an elite Irish Huguenot family, a veteran of the Western Front, an antique dealer who came to Australia as a celebrated reproduction furniture-maker on one hand, on the other, a fascist rebel. This biography blends the personal story of a leading figure in Sydney's cultural life into the revolutionary politics of the jazz age and the Depression era. ISBN: 1862875731. Our Book No: 23796. $35 AUD.

149. Moss, Irene (commissioner) (1993). State of the nation: a report on people of non-English speaking backgrounds [NESB]. Sydney: Human Rights Australia: Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (HREOC). 297 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition. The first annual report by the Federal Race Discrimination Commissioner on non-English speaking migrants to Australia and the adequacy of their settlement. ISBN: 0644322039. Our Book No: 12645. $25 AUD.

150. Muir, Kathie (2008). Worth fighting for: inside the Your Rights At Work campaign (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, corners lightly creased front cover, minor edgewear, few tiny dents & tiny crease top edge front cover. Over the period January 2005 to November 2007 the ACTU invested around $30 million in a political campaign aimed at over-turning the Work Choices legislation that the Coalition Government that brought without a mandate. This book tells the story of this extraordinary campaign. Based on 18 months of intensive research, including over sixty interviews with union officials, activists and community members, and participant observation of key campaign events. ISBN: 9781921410772. Our Book No: 23694. $20 AUD.

151. Munro, Craig (1992). Inky Stephensen: Wild man of letters [UQP biography series]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland press. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top of spine slightly bumped, black & white photos, black & white drawings. Inky Stephensen was one of Australia's most remarkable men of letters. Originally a communist, he became a right-wing nationalist. This prize-winning biography will suit anyone interested in Australian cultural history. ISBN: 0702223891. Our Book No: 20372. $15 AUD.

152. Munster, George; Walsh, Richard (1982). Secrets of state: A detailed assessment of the book they banned (1st ed). Sydney: Walsh & Munster. 168 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, very faint browning to pages. A study of the documents in a book: Documents on Australian Defence and Foreign Policy 1968 -1975. The book was subsequently banned and destroyed after a court case. ISBN: 0207146349. Our Book No: 21255. $12 AUD.

153. Murray, James (1974). Sprung: A study in victims. Melbourne: Lansdowne. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket). "Sprung"- to be caught, trapped, imprisoned. This book depicts those young offenders who have been "sprung", sentenced not only by courts but by a society which either does not understand or does not want to hear. ISBN: 0701800984. Our Book No: 20058. $15 AUD.

154. Murray, Kay; Carter, Julie (2001). Celebrating 100 years of the Federation of Australia 1901 - 2001 (1st ed). Terrey Hills, NSW: Carter's Antiques & Collectables. 111 pp. Paperback wide trade, pictorial card covers (with back flap), very good condition, colour text-illustrations & full-page colour illustrations, very minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark top edge front cover, slight crease near spine front cover. A colourful book depicting the unique birds, animals and plants used as emblems of the states and territories of Australia. ISBN: 187607907X. Our Book No: 22909. $15 AUD.

155. Nagle, J. F. (1996). Collins, the courts & the colony: law and society in colonial New South Wales 1788-1796 (1st ed) [Modern history series]. Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 337 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on front flyleaf). Draws on original court records to examine the judicial career of Australia's first legal officer - Deputy Judge Advocate, Captain David Collins. This rich, largely untapped primary material provides a fascinating and unusual perspective on the life of the infant colony at Port Jackson (Sydney Town). The authors sympathetic portrait of one man's constant struggle to reconcile his official duty with an inborn sense of fairness will appeal to specialists and general readers alike. ISBN: 0868401277. Our Book No: 23198. $40 AUD.

156. Needham, Lilias (1969). Charles Hawker: soldier - pastoralist - statesman (1st ed). Adelaide: Self-Published: Lilias Needham. 165 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny edge tears, tiny piece missing top front, spine slightly faded. Written and published by Charles Hawker's sister. This biography is about a great Australian. Charles Hawker was a soldier, pastoralist, statesman, and above all, a man of immense courage and dignity. A very inspiring story for present and future generations of Australians. Our Book No: 22138. $20 AUD.

157. Norman, James (2004). Bob Brown: gentle revolutionary (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny scratches front cover. A biography of the man who took the Greens from political wilderness into the political mainstream and redefined Australian politics along the way. ISBN: 1741144663. Our Book No: 20876. $15 AUD.

158. Norman, James (2004). Bob Brown: gentle revolutionary (1st ed). Sydney, Crows Nest: Allen & Unwin. 226 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few tiny scratches & crease front cover, copy 2. A biography of the man who took the Greens from political wilderness into the political mainstream and redefined Australian politics along the way. ISBN: 1741144663. Our Book No: 20876A. $15 AUD.

159. NSW Law Reform Commission (2004). Blind or deaf jurors? (1st ed) [NSW Law Reform Commission Discussion Paper 46]. Sydney: NSW Law Reform Commission. 80 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition. ISBN: 0734726058. Our Book No: 20485. $12 AUD.

160. O'Connor-Fleming, Mary Louise; Parker, Elizabeth (2001). Health promotion: principles and practice in the Australian context (2nd ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 366 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, tables. The first Australian textbook on health promotion management, by public health academics at Queensland University of Technology. This second edition contains new data and case studies. ISBN: 1865084336. Our Book No: 10654. $35 AUD.

161. Palmer, Ian (1988). Buying back the land: Organisational struggle and the Aboriginal Land Fund Commission. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 173 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, rubber stamp. The story of the government's Aboriginal Land Fund Commission (ALFC) and its struggle to buy land for Australian Aboriginal communities consistent with legitimate land rights. ISBN: 0855751789. Our Book No: 10352. $18 AUD.

162. Pearse, Guy (2007). High & dry: John Howard, climate change and the selling of Australia's future (1st ed). Melbourne: Viking / Penguin. 480 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. This book is a damning insider's account by a Liberal party member and lobbyist. The author explains how government policy under John Howard's Liberal Coalition government was to increase carbon emissions rather than reduce them. it is a devastating indictment of how the Greenhouse Mafia (coal industry and other resources representatives and supporters) have dominated the Howard government decision-making. ISBN: 9780670070633. Our Book No: 12600. $27.50 AUD.

163. Philpott, Adrian (1991). The witnessing justice in Queensland (1st ed). Brisbane, Bowen Hills: Boolarong. 154 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (contact plastic sleeve), good-very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, edges lightly foxed. About the role of Justices of the Peace (JPs) in Queensland. This book is not an authorised text book for the new system. It is a work of reference prepared by a TAFE instructor who has had the motivation to produce a work of general interest to JPs. ISBN: 0646038486. Our Book No: 22964. $18 AUD.

164. Pieters-Hawke, Sue; Flynn, Hazel (2004). Hazel's journey: a personal experience of Alzheimer's (1st ed). Sydney: Macmillan. 306 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on covers creased. Hazel Hawke is a politician's wife has become a well-loved public figure since emerging from her husband's shadow. This biography is written by her daughter Sue. An intensely moving and personal story of an intelligent, independent woman struggling with the disease that is increasingly affecting Australians. ISBN: 1405036311. Our Book No: 20706. $20 AUD.

165. Print, Murray (editor); Moroz, Wally (editor); Reynolds, Pat (editor) (2001). Discovering democracy in civics and citizenship education. Katoomba, NSW: Social Science Press. 212 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 1876633433. Our Book No: 17222. $15 AUD.

166. Pybus, Cassandra (1999). The devil and James McAuley (Revised p/b ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos. A controversial biography of the leading but troubled Australian poet and founding editor of Quadrant magazine (said to be financed by the CIA). He was on outstanding intellectual of the right during the Cold War, part of the powerful clique that included B. A. Santamaria. ISBN: 070223124X. Our Book No: 13179. $20 AUD.

167. Rees, Stuart J.; Gibbons, Leonie (1986). A brutal game: Patients and the doctors' dispute. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 146 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Highly critical analysis of the strike by medical specialists in Australia during 1984 - 1985. ISBN: 0207154805. Our Book No: 6867. $15 AUD.

168. Rivett, Kenneth (editor) (1975). Australia and the non-white migrant: For the Immigration Reform Group (1st ed). Melbourne, Carlton: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), edges lightly browned, edge tears, spine of jacket slightly faded, light wear to top & base of jacket, few creases around edges of jacket, autograph (signed and dated dedication from editor). The Immigration Reform Group discusses how to reconceptualise Australia's immigration program to make it fairer. ISBN: 0522840787. Our Book No: 21418. $20 AUD.

169. Robson, L. L. (editor) (1975). Australian commentaries: Select articles from the Round Table 1911 - 1942. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 221 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Influential articles about Australian politics between the two world wars, from a political review journal. ISBN: 0522840779. Our Book No: 16718. $25 AUD.

170. Rothfield, Norman; Jones, Barry (foreword) (1997). Many paths to peace: The political memoirs of Norman Rothfield. Melbourne: Yarraford Publications. 213 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. Autobiography and political campaigns of the Jewish peace and labour activist, now living in Melbourne. ISBN: 0646306502. Our Book No: 1951. $13.50 AUD.

171. Rowse, Tim (2002). Indigenous futures: choice and development for Aboriginal and Islander Australia (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 270 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author discusses Australian government comments about indigenous policies. ISBN: 0868406058. Our Book No: 23413. $22.50 AUD.

172. Ryan, Susan (1999). Catching the waves: Life in and out of politics (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. This autobiography is a valuable record of an important period in Australian political and social history (she was a Labor Federal government minister), and a unique contribution to the ongoing feminist debate. ISBN: 0732259592. Our Book No: 19980. $15 AUD.

173. Saville, Margot (2007). The battle for Bennelong: the adventures of Maxine McKew, aged 50 something (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover lightly creased. This book reveals the pathos, the inside machinations, and the many fete openings and raffle draws that the author attended with Maxine, or John Howard, or both. Or, how the ABC journalist defeated a Prime Minister in his own seat during the 2007 Federal election. ISBN: 9780522854428. Our Book No: 23056. $15 AUD.

174. Schneider, Russell (1980). War without blood: Malcolm Fraser in power. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 172 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) endpaper photos. Malcolm Fraser's years as Australian Prime Minister. ISBN: 0207141886. Our Book No: 5956. $12.50 AUD.

175. Schneider, Russell (1980). War without blood: Malcolm Fraser in power. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 172 pp. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) endpaper photos, copy 2. Malcolm Fraser's years as Australian Prime Minister. ISBN: 0207141886. Our Book No: 5956A. $12.50 AUD.

176. Schwarz, Michelle (2006). One split second: the death of David Hookes and the trial of Zdravko Micevic (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 242 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, top corners of some pages slightly creased, minor edgewear, top corner of rear cover creased. This book looks at the sudden and violent death of cricket legend David Hookes outside a Melbourne bayside hotel, late one night in January 2004. The author's experience as a lawyer gave her the background to put together the strands of this story. Through a combination of forensic research skills, a subtle and sympathetic interview style, a knowledge of the legal system, she has created a balanced, account of a tragic event and its aftermath that have established a critical place in Australia's memory. ISBN: 0868409472. Our Book No: 22197. $20 AUD.

177. Schwarz, Michelle (2008). A question of power: the Geoff Clark case (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner lightly creased front cover & few pages, bottom corner rear cover lightly creased. A gripping courtroom drama and a fearless work of investigative journalism, this book tells the story of Geoff Clark who was accused of the rape of four women. The claims dated back to the 1970s, so proved difficult to test. ISBN: 9781863952477. Our Book No: 23670. $22 AUD.

178. Seaton, Georgia (1986). Directory of registers and records in New South Wales. Melbourne: Longman Cheshire. 188 pp. Paperback trade, cancelled EX-LIBRARY (contact plastic, barcode, inner hinge taped, bookplate, rubber stamps, spine label), good only condition, internally excellent. Finding out information from public records can often be like walking backwards through a maze. A Sydney solicitor provides a comprehensive guide (though now dated, but still useful from the approach adopted). Wide ranging, such as obtaining records from the Department of Motor Transport, about Prickly-Pear notifications, etc. Arranged under several headings: personal, personal finance, real property, other property, commercial and professional, professions and trades, courts and tribunals, miscellaneous. Particularly suited for legal researchers. ISBN: 0582939518. Our Book No: 13335. $30 AUD.

179. Sharp, Nonie (1996). No ordinary judgment: Mabo, the Murray Islanders' land case [No ordinary judgement]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 290 pp. Paperback wide octavo (slight manufacture crease), very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, endpaper map. The Mabo case - for the first time the High Court of Australia recognises the land rights of the indigenous Merian people of Torres Strait. ISBN: 0855752874. Our Book No: 8495. $20 AUD.

180. Shaw, Bruce (1995). Our heart is the land: Aboriginal reminiscences from the Western Lake Eyre Basin (1st ed). Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This collection of Aboriginal life histories provides a glimpse of a little-known world. Focusing on themes such as religious life, living off the land, Dreamings and missions, and using the voices of men and women in and around the Lake Eyre Basin today, the author records a history of oppression and deprivation, disease and exploitation, but also celebrates the survival of a rich culture, and the growth of political awareness and community self management. ISBN: 0855752548. Our Book No: 23306. $20 AUD.

181. Sheehan, Paul (2006). Girls like you: four young girls, six brothers and a cultural timebomb (Reprint ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a narrative built on dialogue, character and forensic detail tracking the cascade of crimes by six Pakistani brothers, and the courtroom drama of four teenage girls encountering a legal system loaded against rape victims. ISBN: 140503727X. Our Book No: 23090. $25 AUD.

182. Smith, Joan (1985). Clouds of deceit: the deadly legacy of Britain's bomb tests. London: Faber & Faber. 176 pp. Paperback trade, good plus condition, top edge slightly foxed, spine scuffed, slight edgewear. Investigative journalist exposes the damaging radioactive aftereffects of the British nuclear tests conducted in Australia during the 1950s, including Montebello Islands and Maralinga. ISBN: 057113629X. Our Book No: 1859. $12 AUD.

183. Star, Leonie; Family Court of Australia (1996). Counsel of perfection: The Family Court of Australia. Melbourne: OUP: Oxford University Press. 251 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. A history of this controversial court, set up 20 years previously to revolutionize current practice on divorce settlements in Australia. ISBN: 0195535766. Our Book No: 9635. $16.50 AUD.

184. Stephenson, Ron (2005). One door too many: the police shooting of David Gundy (1st ed). Sydney, Frenchs Forest: New Holland. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, remainder stripe. The author served 40 years in the NSW police force, and was awarded the Australian Police Medal for distinguished service. He tells the true story of the police shooting of David Gundy and the shooting of a young police officer, Allan McQueen. As NSW Police Commander in charge of Operation Haig, he tells the true story of the two shootings, the investigations into them, and the Royal Commission that followed the tragic deaths. ISBN: 1741102936. Our Book No: 23308. $21 AUD.

185. Stevens, Frank (F. S.) (1968). Equal wages for Aborigines: the background to industrial discrimination in the Northern Territory of Australia (1st impression ed). Sydney: Aura Press. 71 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing on reverse side of covers, light foxing on title page & last page, age marks to back white cover, rubber stamp. In March, 1966, the Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Commission decided to remove a clause from the Cattle Station Industry (Northern territory) Award which had effectively prohibited the payment of equitable rates to Aboriginal labour in north Australia. The object of this paper is to briefly trace in the history of the endeavours to control Aboriginal labour in the Northern Territory, and to present the industrial framework within which the decision was made. Our Book No: 21599. $15 AUD.

186. Stilwell, Frank (2000). Changing track: a new political economic direction for Australia (1st ed). Sydney: Pluto Press. 353 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. By professor of political economy, University of Sydney. ISBN: 1864031689. Our Book No: 9779. $20 AUD.

187. Strelein, Lisa; Muir, Kado (2000). Native title in perspective: Selected papers from the Native Title Research Unit 1998 - 2000 (1st ed) [Native title research series]. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press. 314 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good plus condition, tables, figures. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. ISBN: 0855753595. Our Book No: 20469. $22.50 AUD.

188. Thompson, Elaine (1994). Fair enough: egalitarianism in Australia (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 283 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, bottom corner front cover slightly creased. Tackles many of the issues surrounding Australian egalitarianism. The book explores the origins of political egalitarianism - the transformation from a culture which defined itself by white Britishness to one which cherishes multicultural diversity. Special emphasis is also placed on the economic, social and cultural positions of women, non-Anglo immigrants and indigenous people. ISBN: 0868403652. Our Book No: 23521. $25 AUD.

189. Thompson, Michael (1999). Labor without class: the gentrification of the ALP (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 118 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. The author discusses the history and current social status of the Australian Labor Party. ISBN: 1864030739. Our Book No: 23218. $20 AUD.

190. Turner, Ken; Turner, Lesley (2005). Halfway to justice: one man's fight to bring his daughter's killer to justice (1st ed). Sydney: New Holland. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos spread, remainder stripe. Ken Turner tells the tragic story of his daughter Shirree's murder in 1993 (Adelaide, South Australia), and the acquittal of the alleged killer. Gripping and heartfelt, this is a story about coping with loss, fighting for justice and reform in the court system, and the emotional trauma experienced by family members and friends when a loved one dies in vicious circumstances. ISBN: 1741102499. Our Book No: 20786. $16.50 AUD.

191. Urbanchich, Lyenko (1997). Encounters portraits deeds. Sydney, Waverley: MIM Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written name & date). Memoirs of a Slovenian-Australian Snowy Mountain worker who became a conservative or right-wing activist in the Liberal Party in New South Wales. He also recounts his wartime experiences in Yugoslavia. ISBN: 0646346784. Our Book No: 12503. $25 AUD.

192. Vellacott, Helen (editor) (1982). A girl at Government House: An English girl's reminiscences: "Below stairs" in colonial Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Currey O'Neil. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour plates, minor edgewear corners & spine ends. Biography of Agnes Stokes, an English girl who worked "in service" in Colonial times. Helen Vellacott has taken great care to illustrate Agnes's story with authentic photographs depicting the people and places mentioned in her narrative. This is a delightful story faithfully recorded with sparkling spontaneity. ISBN: 0859023362. Our Book No: 21524. $20 AUD.

193. Venning, Jackie; Higgins, John (2001). Towards sustainability: emerging systems for informing sustainable development (1st ed). Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 239 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. This book looks at the ways that new systems for documenting ecologically sustainable development have been evolving in Australia. These systems are currently in a state of flux, with the decades-old traditional methods of generating information for politicians, policy analysts, business and the community being replaced by new and still emerging systems. Key issues the book considers include the history of the development of sustainability concepts in Australia, environmental and economic models, environmental and economic measures, sustainability indicators, and designing and testing future models of sustainability. ISBN: 0868406678. Our Book No: 23510. $30 AUD.

194. Vincent, Phoebe (1997). My darling Mick: the life of Granville Ryrie 1865 - 1937 (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. This book is an engaging biography of a colourful Australian personality. Sir Granville Ryrie grew up in the sheep country of the Monaro, then went through two theatres of war and Australian politics, then to the assembly of the League of Nations in Geneva. Much of Ryrie's story is told through a series of candid letters - written to his wife Mary, whom he called Mick. The letters describe the gruelling conditions endured by Australian troops during the Boer War and the First World War. This story is inspiring, delightful and sometimes shocking. He was respected by his contemporaries, adored by his soldiers, and a true Australian hero. ISBN: 0642106673. Our Book No: 23307. $35 AUD.

195. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, spine slightly creased, copy 2. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451A. $18.50 AUD.

196. Waldren, Murray (2001). Moran v Moran (A family, a suicide and the court case that gripped a nation) (1st ed). Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, minor edgewear. An extraordinary Australian civil court case in which Kristina Moran, whose husband Brendon had committed suicide, sued the wealthy Moran family (nursing home magnates). ISBN: 0732270200. Our Book No: 11451. $18.50 AUD.

197. Walter, James (1980). The leader: A political biography of Gough Whitlam. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 295 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine very slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white text-photos. A political biography of a former Australian Labor prime minister. ISBN: 0702215570. Our Book No: 11273. $16.50 AUD.

198. Watson, Frederick (editor) (1913). The beginnings of government in Australia: by authority. Sydney: W.A. Gullick, Government Printer. Unnum 23 + 95 pp. Hardback large folio (38.7 x 25.2 cm), black cloth cover, black spine label (gilt lettering), very good condition, pages slightly browned two fold-out), roughly cut page edges. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Consists of a 23-page introduction, and 95 pages of facsimiles of 17 original written documents relating to the first white settlement in Australia by Capt. Arthur Phillip and the First Fleet. The inaugural volume of the Historical Records of Australia series. Our Book No: 12998. $130 AUD.

199. Weatherburn, Don (2004). Law and order In Australia: rhetoric and reality (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Federation Press. 238 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, very minor edgewear, bottom corners few pages slightly creased. This book deals in facts and dispels myths. The author, Director of the NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, shows how far popular assumptions about crime and crime control diverge from what is actually happening in Australia. ISBN: 1862875324. Our Book No: 23160. $30 AUD.

200. Webb, Janeen; Enstice, Andrew (1998). Aliens & savages: fiction, politics and prejudice in Australia. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 297 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few pages lightly creased, page edges lightly browned. A no-holds-barred exploration of 300 years of racial comment in Australia's literature, from William Dampier in 1697 to Pauline Hanson in 1997. Reveals the uncensored voices of mainstream white Australians reacting to other cultures, especially Aboriginal and Asian cultures. ISBN: 0732259487. Our Book No: 12939. $15 AUD.

201. Webb, John E. (1965). Menzies goes to war! Sydney, Brookvale: Printcraft Press. 94 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition, pages lightly browned. Commentary about Australia's actions during WW2, particularly the role of Prime Minister Robert Menzies. Our Book No: 11013. $12.50 AUD.

202. Webb, John E. (1965). Menzies goes to war! Sydney, Brookvale: Printcraft Press. 94 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, pages lightly browned, copy 2. Commentary about Australia's actions during WW2, particularly the role of Prime Minister Robert Menzies. Our Book No: 11013A. $12.50 AUD.

203. Webb, Sidney; Webb, Beatrice; Austin, A. G. (editor) (1965). The Webbs' Australian diary 1898. Melbourne: Pitman. 139 pp. Hardback dustjacket (spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. These diaries, by English husband-and-wife visitors, give a unique insight into life in colonial Australia in 1898 on the eve of the federation of the six colonies into the Australian nation. Includes meetings with famous political leaders including Deakin and Barton. Our Book No: 3304. $14.50 AUD.

204. Weiss, Linda; Thurbon, Elizabeth; Mathews, John (2004). How to kill a country: Australia's devastating trade deal with the United States (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent in fore-edge front cover. Three of Australia's leading policy analysts have investigated the fine print of Australia's Free Trade Agreement with the United States. ISBN: 1741145856. Our Book No: 22295. $20 AUD.

205. Weller, Patrick (2002). Don't tell the Prime Minister [Scribe short books]. Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 104 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The "children overboard" affair formed a dramatic backdrop to the Australian federal election in November 2001, graphically underlining the Howard government's case against asylum seekers. However a different truth soon began to emerge. ISBN: 0908011768. Our Book No: 12977. $15 AUD.

206. Wendt, Jana (2007). A matter of principle: new meetings with the good, the great and the formidable (1st ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 244 pp. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos, very minor edgewear, spine creased, few small creases front cover. The author, one of Australia's most experienced interviewers, connects with an eclectic mix of talented people from the Australian world of politics, entertainment, society, art, cinema, sport and architecture. ISBN: 9780522854145. Our Book No: 23202. $20 AUD.

207. White, Rob (editor); Alder, Christine (editor) (1994). The police and young people in Australia. Melbourne: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0521435749. Our Book No: 1197. $20 AUD.

208. Whitlam, Gough; Tandberg, Ron (cartoon) (1979). The truth of the matter. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 191 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, owner's written name & date. About his sacking as Labor Prime Minister of Australia in 1975. ISBN: 014070079X. Our Book No: 6643A. $10.50 AUD.

209. Whitlam, Nicholas; Stubbs, John (1974). Nest of traitors: The Petrov affair. Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge very slightly foxed. Re-examination of the months in Australia prior to the defection of the Russian spy, Vladimir Petrov, Was he indeed a master spy, or a pawn in a political game (particularly manipulation by both Prime Minister, Robert Menzies). ISBN: 0701607963. Our Book No: 8933. $15 AUD.

210. Whitlam, Nicholas; Stubbs, John (1974). Nest of traitors: The Petrov affair (1st ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 259 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, copy 2. A story of intrigue. The authors look at the official version of events which led to the defection of Russian spies Vladimir and Evdokia Petrov to Australia. ISBN: 0701607963. Our Book No: 8933A. $15 AUD.

211. Whitton, Evan (1998). The cartel: lawyers and their nine magic tricks (1st ed). Sydney, Glebe: Herwick Pty Ltd. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. Award-winning journalist shows how the Australian legal system has become a law unto itself and does not properly serve the people. ISBN: 0646348876. Our Book No: 21748. $30 AUD.

212. Whyte, Rod (2005). Australia's artful dodger Centrelink: this is a MUST read for all Centrelink customers (1st ed). Wollongong, NSW: Welfare Watchdog Publications. 241 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, internally excellent. A critical discussion of Centrelink (Australia Government's welfare provider) and its impact on society. ISBN: 0975246321. Our Book No: 22509. $40 AUD.

213. Wilkie, Andrew (2004). Axis of deceit: the story of the intelligence officer who risked all to tell the truth about WMD and Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. Agenda. 200 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips creased covers, remainder stripe. The story of a whistleblower whose act of conscience won him the respect of many fellow citizens but put him on a collision course with the Australian government. He also offers a rare glimpse into the world of international intelligence. ISBN: 0975076922. Our Book No: 23166. $25 AUD.

214. Williams, Pamela (1997). The victory: the inside story of the takeover of Australia. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 370 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, spine slightly creased. The inside story of how John Howard (Liberal Party) defeated Paul Keating (Australian Labor Party) in the 1996 Federal election. ISBN: 1864484055. Our Book No: 12915. $20 AUD.

215. Williams, Robyn (1996). Normal service won't be resumed. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 189 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. How governement policy is stifling the Australian public broadcaster - the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). ISBN: 1864482494. Our Book No: 11486. $12.50 AUD.

216. Williams, Sue (2002). Peter Ryan: The inside story. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 356 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Biography of the top British police chief who arrived in Australia to reform the corrupted New South Wales police force. He faced triumph, betrayal, byzantine politics and fanatical resistance to change. ISBN: 0670040770. Our Book No: 5654. $15 AUD.

217. Wodak, Alex; Moore, Timothy (2002). Modernising Australia's drug policy (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 103 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. Australian physician examines the options when the law enforcement approach is finally exhausted. It includes a ten-point plan to reduce the death, disease, crime and corruption that has become an entrenched part of the drug economy. He calls for new realism in Australian drug policy by treating drugs as a social and health problem. ISBN: 0868404829. Our Book No: 22516. $12 AUD.