BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0125

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: FINE ARTS ** ART ** PAINTINGS ** DRAWINGS ** SKETCHES ** GRAPHICS ** DECORATIVE ARTS ** POTTERY ** PHOTOGRAPHY ** ARCHITECTURE ** CALLIGRAPHY.
228 Items.

See also: DECORATING & CRAFTS ** HOBBIES ** HOMES (ARCHITECTURE) ** HUMOUR (CARTOONS).


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 25, 2010.



1. Acton, Lesley; McAuley, Paul (1996). Repairing pottery and porcelain: A practical guide. Sydney: Craftsman House. 112 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. ISBN: 9057030411. Our Book No: 2047. $20 AUD.

2. Adams, Marion (editor) (1971). The German tradition: aspects of art and culture in German-speaking countries (1st ed). Sydney: Wiley. 220 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white photos, map, edges slightly foxed, crease in spine, slight edgewear, card cover age marked, front free flyleaf very slightly annotated. Contains chapters on the German contribution to Western civilisation in fields such as art, music, medieval and modern literature, philosophy, psychology, psychiatry, education, science, politics, economy and foreign affairs. ISBN: 0471004618. Our Book No: 21859. $20 AUD.

3. Adams, Richard (1986). The legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. Our Book No: 7997. $13.50 AUD.

4. Addison, William (1951). English spas [Face of Britain series]. London: Batsford. 152 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, slight edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Social historian describes English spa buildings from Roman to modern times. Our Book No: 5723. $20 AUD.

5. Alameddine, Rabih (2002). I, the divine: a novel in first chapters. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Novel about a Lebanese-American woman artist. ISBN: 0297607944. Our Book No: 9565. $16.50 AUD.

6. Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney (1981). The history of the Garrison Church Holy Trinity, Miller's Point, Sydney. City Not Stated: Publisher Not Stated. 16 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, sepia sketches & photos, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1981 or later (internal evidence). This publication has interesting history of Miller's Point as well as a few drawings & photos. This is a short history of this wonderful old building, and this booklet will be of interest to anyone with a love of the past. Our Book No: 22148. $10 AUD.

7. Appignanesi, Richard; Garratt, Chris (illustrations) (1996). Postmodernism for beginners (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Icon Books / Allen & Unwin. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This book traces the three pedigrees of postmodernity - art, theory and history - and explains the essentials of structuralism, semiotics and deconstruction as developed by the postmodern icons including Foucault, Levi-Strauss, Barthes, Derrida, Lacan and Lyotard. The author's text and the inspired illustrations provide a guide for anyone fascinated or exasperated by the hall of mirrors that is postmodernism. ISBN: 1874166218. Our Book No: 22515. $15 AUD.

8. Asensio Cerver, Francisco (1999). Drawing for beginners (Reprint ed). Cologne: Konemann. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, slight crease in cover & few pages, top of spine slightly bumped, pages clean & excellent. This instructional volume presents all the materials and practical tips that many different artists have applied throughout the history of art. ISBN: 3829019327. Our Book No: 23768. $20 AUD.

9. Askeland, Jan (1971). Norwegian painting: A survey (Reprint ed) [Tanum's tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag. 73 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, glossy pages, black & white & colour paintings, very slight edgewear, bottom corner back cover & last few pages have a small crease. A brief survey of Norwegian painting. Our Book No: 21381. $15 AUD.

10. Austin, Stanley (1910). The history of engraving from its inception to the time of Thomas Bewick ([08] [10?] ed). London: T. Werner Laurie. 199 pp. Hardback, good only condition, black & white plates (one being portrait frontispiece, one slightly loose), pages lightly browned & foxed, edges browned, corners slightly bumped, owner's rubber stamp, tiny edge tear few pages. (Estimated date, 1910.) The author gives in a concise and popular form, an account of the history of engraving (includes 18 engravings). Our Book No: 23939. $20 AUD.

11. Australian Photographic Society (1972). Approaches to nature photography. City Not Stated, Hobart: Australian Photographic Society, Camera Club Division / Printed by Mercury-Walch. 24 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good condition, black & white text-photos spread. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue & internal booklists). A little pamphlet that shows how to photograph animals better. Our Book No: 1277. $10 AUD.

12. Australian Town and Country Home Plans (1976). Australian Town and Country Home Plans 1976. Sydney, Beverly Hills: Australian Town and Country Home Plans. 66 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, annotated cross-mark on one page, few page corners slightly folded. A collection of home plans to suit any Australian families budget, including introductory essays on choosing a home, interior design, and buying land. Our Book No: 12158. $20 AUD.

13. Baglin, Douglass; Austin, Yvonne (1989). Australian pub crawl (4th ed). Sydney: PR Books. 126 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour text-photos. The authors have travelled around Australia for 25 years in search of the historic and authentic pub experience, and the characters who have made them unique. A richly illustrated guide to Australian hotel life. ISBN: 1875113134. Our Book No: 2503. $25 AUD.

14. Bagot, Brian N. (1993). Aikido: Traditional art and modern sport (Reprint ed). London: Crowood Press. 223 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, drawings, spine slightly creased. Full descriptions of aikido techniques, regarded as one of the most subtle and sophisticated of the martial arts. ISBN: 1852237155. Our Book No: 19983. $15 AUD.

15. Baker, Jeannie; Cummings, David (photos) (1991). Window (1st ed). London: Julia MacRae / Random Century. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour photos, few tiny creases on flyleaf. The author has used her stand-alone art collage constructions to illustrate this amazing children's book. There are no words, so the full-page pictures truly tell a grand story that children of all ages will understand. The many people and objects that can be seen from a window are fascinating. ISBN: 0862034922. Our Book No: 20829. $20 AUD.

16. Bashford, Vivienne (1982). Let's be individual: a guide for the china painter and porcelain artist (1st ed). Christchurch: Self-Published: Vivienne Bashford. 54 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, spine minor wear, minor edgewear, tiny paint spot fore-edge front cover. Estimated date: 1982 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This beautiful book demonstrates how this New Zealand artist paints china and porcelain. Our Book No: 22431. $30 AUD.

17. Bates, L. M. (1967). Somerset House: four hundred years of history [400 years of history] (1st ed). London: Frederick Muller. 230 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos. Jacket: edge tears & minor chipping, flap clipped. Documents the architectural history of Old and New Somerset House (and their occupants), and of King's College which adjoins the second Somerset House. The occupiers range from Tudor Palace to 18th century learned societies, and then government administrative offices. Our Book No: 22496. $20 AUD.

18. Baume, Michael (1967). The Sydney Opera House affair. Melbourne: Nelson. 174 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, moderate edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The controversial story of the building of the Sydney Opera House and its revolutionary design. Our Book No: 11871. $13.50 AUD.

19. Beard, Peter (1996). Resist and masking techniques (1st ed). London: G+B Arts International. 128 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, tiny dent bottom edge. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House.) The use of wax, paper, clay and other materials to prevent the effects of heat, fire, smoke, chemical reactions, colours and glazes from altering or contaminating the surfaces of work is very popular with ceramicists. The author discusses the techniques of masking and resist, and guides how to best use various materials and firing methods to achieve a wide range of finishes. This book is aimed at the student or the practised ceramicist who is experimenting in a new area. ISBN: 9057030713. Our Book No: 22530. $25 AUD.

20. Beckwith, John (1968). The art of Constantinople: An introduction to Byzantine art 330 - 1453 (2nd ed). London: Phaidon Press. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, base of spine has a tiny bump. Discusses Byzantine art and the influence this style had throughout the medieval western world. There are 203 illustrations. A wonderful book for students or anyone interested in this period in history. ISBN: 071481332X. Our Book No: 21079. $15 AUD.

21. Bendigo Art Gallery (1988). Louis Buvelot: the father of Australian landscape painting (Bendigo Art Gallery, 31 March - 30 May, 1988) (1st ed). Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 23 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled (slightly rusty), very good condition, colour illustrations, black & white frontispiece. This exhibition catalogue commemorates the 100th anniversary of Louis Buvelot's death on 30 May, 1888. Acknowledged as the father of Australian landscape painting, Buvelot held a pre-eminent place in late colonial art of Australia. Not only was he highly regarded for the quality of his paintings and his unique vision, but he was also acknowledged by the young Tom Roberts, Frederick McCubbin and Arthur Streeton as their master and forerunner of the Heidelberg School. ISBN: c. Our Book No: 22268. $20 AUD.

22. Beningfield, Gordon; Goodden, Robert (1978). Beningfield's butterflies (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 92 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, light foxing reverse side), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, full-page colour paintings. The paintings of Gordon Beningfield are inspired by the eye of a naturalist and artist. Text by Goodden. A beautiful book for anyone interested in art and nature. ISBN: 0701123672. Our Book No: 22333. $35 AUD.

23. Bertie, Charles H. (1969). The early history of the Sydney Municipal Council with an account of the town halls (A paper read before the Australian Historical Society on the 23rd day of August 1910.) (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Sydney City Council. 72 pp. Hardback, green cloth cover (gilt lettering), as new condition, black & white plates (including frontispiece), map. Facsimile edition of a pamphlet first published in 1911. Written by the city librarian, with foreword by the current librarian. Our Book No: 12818. $30 AUD.

24. Bewick, Thomas; Rayner, John (note) (1947). A selection of engravings on wood by Thomas Bewick (1st ed) [King Penguin series]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 55 pp. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing some pages, edges lightly browned, covers slightly marked. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. ISBN: I. Our Book No: 23555. $18 AUD.

25. Birksted, Jan (editor) (2001). Landscapes of memory and experience. London: Spon Press / Taylor & Francis. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor rubbing edges. A sequel to "Relating Architecture to Landscape". These essays explore further areas of dispute in the landscape/architecture debate. Has the history of both landscape and gardens been marginalized from the mainstream of art history and visual studies (because of a lack of engagement with the theories, methods and concepts of these disciplines)? Explores ways out of this impasse, so that landscape studies become pivotal from theoretical advances that challenge the underlying assumptions of traditional phenomenological theory. Thus the history and theory of 20th-century landscape might once again share concepts and methods with contemporary art and design history, and might in turn influence them. Features case studies of modern and contemporary schemes from the USA, Far East and Australasia. ISBN: 0419250700. Our Book No: 13071. $70 AUD.

26. Blashki, Pam; Pugh, Clifton (1985). Chai the kangaroo (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Heinemann. 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (some full-page), very faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, light rubbing base of spine. Pictures by Clifton Pugh, text by Pam Blashki. Children's story about Chai, the pet kangaroo adopted by artist Clifton Pugh. This story is partly funny, partly sad, but told exactly as it happened. ISBN: 0858593831. Our Book No: 22413. $22 AUD.

27. Bolt, Frank (1974). Port Arthur: A photographic essay by Frank Bolt (2nd ed). Hobart: Action Agencies. 60 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page black and white photos, some age marks on white sections on front and back covers, slight edgewear. The collection offered in this book combines a new series of photographic impressions with newly compiled facts, answering many of the unframed questions that arise when wandering between the silent but colourful convict ruins. Our Book No: 20725. $15 AUD.

28. Booker, Jo (drawings) (1969). A pictorial history of the Blue Mountains (2nd ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. Unnum 64 pp. Paperback oblong large octavo, oversize card cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white drawings. A potted history of the Blue Mountains just outside Sydney. The text serves to accompany a series of well-known pencil drawings. Our Book No: 11316. $15 AUD.

29. BOOKMARK: St Philip's Anglican Church (No Date 1998). The parish church of St Philip's, Church Hill, Sydney: Bicentennial 1798 - 1998. Reverse side: Historical notes. City Not Stated, Sydney: Publisher Not Stated (St Philip's Anglican Church). N/A pp. This is a bookmark (NOT a book). Ephemera, bookmark, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, laminated plastic cover. Our Book No: 4687. $10 AUD.

30. Bridges, Derek; Richards, Trevor (1985). Derek Bridges' flower arranger's bible (1st ed). London: Century. 144 pp. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), decorated cloth boards, very good condition, colour text-photos (many full-page), slight foxing end papers, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp), few tiny dents pastedowns, bookshop sticker, few tiny scratches & tiny scuff mark front cover. Heavy. The author reveals the secrets of his skill and experience in a book which covers every aspect of the flower arranger's art from simple displays of spring or wild flowers to arrangements of hothouse blooms for grand occasions. The many illustrations and charming cloth cover make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0712607897. Our Book No: 22177. $30 AUD.

31. Brilliant, Richard (2002). Portraiture: wanted $2,000 reward (Reprint ed). London: Reaktion Books. 192 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner back cover creased. This is the first general and theoretical study devoted entirely to portraiture. In this wide-ranging essay, the author considers the complex web of transactions that links artists, their subjects (living or dead), and the beholders of portraits. With 85 illustrations, 10 in full-colour. ISBN: 0948462191. Our Book No: 23201. $25 AUD.

32. Broadbent, James (text & research); Hughes, Joy (research); Gillett, Keith (photos); Storey, John (photos) (1984). Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: a history and a guide (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust. 78 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, chart (family tree), minor edgewear, faint foxing on inside front cover, few tiny creases & scratches rear cover. The history of the Macarthur family and their home at Parramatta (western Sydney). The many photos make this compact book a very interesting way to learn about one of Australia's most famous families and the early history of the house and farm. ISBN: 0949753157. Our Book No: 22124. $15 AUD.

33. Broken Hill Proprietary Company (1952). Shapes and sections: information and tables for engineers, architects and designers of buildings and other structures, relating to products manufactured by The Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited and allied industries Australia (Several-times revised ed). Broken Hill, NSW: Broken Hill Proprietary Company (BHP). 380 pp. Paperback octavo, black imitation leather limp cover, very good condition, marbled edges, tables, diagrams, owner's written name & details. Originally published , 1919, and revised several times. The latest edition of a handbook that contains the latest data about iron and steel products and their uses, including products manufactured by subsidiary and associated companies. The final section contains numerous engineering and mathematical reference tables. Our Book No: 12895. $30 AUD.

34. Browne, Gracius J.; Hollar, Wenceslaus (illustrator) (1879). Panoramic view of Old London A.D. 1647. Melbourne: Walker May & Co. 16 pp. Hardback, very large folio (53 x 32 cm), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, paper-covered board cover (large gilt vignette, cloth spine with land-lettered title), good condition only, large foldout photo-lithograph (231 x 52 cm) at rear, significant edgewear with a little loss of board at corners. Heavy. An 1879 photo-lithographic reproduction of Wenceslaus Hollar's Panoramic View of London AD 1647, also called the Long View of London. Consists of a 16-page introduction by Browne, and the foldout lithograph, which opens up to 231 cm (about 7 feet 6 inches) in length, by 52 cm (about 1 foot 8 inches tall). The introduction was printed by Walker & May, Mackillop Street, Melbourne. The lithograph is by Hamel & Ferguson, Queen Street, Melbourne. The binding is by Corbett Practical Book Binder, Castlereach Street, Sydney. A very scarce item. Gracius J. Browne is also known as Gracius J. Broinowski, whose works include Birds Of Australia. (Cancelled stamp of the Architecture Library, Fisher Library, University of Sydney.). Our Book No: 13318. $2500 AUD.

35. Buchanan, Handasyde (1979). Nature into art: a treasury of great natural history books (1st US ed). New York: Mayflower Books. 220 pp. Hardback folio (very large format, 30.3 x 22.2 cm), dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white photos (plates). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The natural history books of the 18th & 19th century were superb works of art produced at the time when naturalists were making fascinating many new discoveries about the animal and plant world. This work contains over 120 fine reproductions of plates (60 in colour) by Audubon (from The Birds of America), Redoute, John Gould, Lear, Catesby and Bauer among others. There are separate chapters on flowers and fruit, birds, animals and fish, insects, shells, and printing techniques. ISBN: 083176337X. Our Book No: 12593. $35 AUD.

36. Buxton, John (1966). Elizabethan taste. London / New York: Macmillan / St Martin's Press. 370 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, red cloth library binding, very good condition, black & white photos, corner folded on one page, corners slightly bumped. Describes how the Elizabethans appreciated their own unique arts, architecture, painting, sculpture, music and literature. Our Book No: 12353. $20 AUD.

37. Caban, Geoffrey (1983). A fine line: a history of Australian commercial art. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 166 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. A fascinating study of commercial art in Australia, starting from S. T. Gill (the artist of the goldfields), to the new magazines (Bulletin, Smith's Weekly, Art in Australia), to the modern use of animation and computers. ISBN: 0868060127. Our Book No: 4128. $25 AUD.

38. Caira, Alma (2000). Ceramic and glassware style: paint your own tableware, glassware, and decorative objects (1st ed). New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. 136 pp. Paperback small quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings, few very tiny scratches in cover. This very useful book presents over 30 original projects featuring easy-to-use paints, ranging from simple freehand designs to more complex patterns created by masking and stenciling. There are more than a dozen templates in this idea-packed book. Practical and inspirational, this beautiful book is comprehensive and sure to become an important part of your life. ISBN: 0823005887. Our Book No: 21744. $18.50 AUD.

39. Cairns, Hugh (2003). Dark sparklers: Yidumduma's Wardaman Aboriginal astronomy northern Australia 2003 (First ed). Merimbula, NSW: Self-Published: H. C. Cairns. 226 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, autograph (author's written name). Bill Harney, an Aboriginal elder from Katherine (Northern Territory), describes the mythological interpretation of local rock art and the meaning of astronomical (star) patterns. The book was compiled jointly with Hugh Cairns, who also published it. ISBN: 0975090801. Our Book No: 11215. $80 AUD.

40. Carter, Michael (1990). Putting a face on things: studies in imaginary materials (1997 ed). Sydney: Power Publications / Power Institute of Fine Arts. 288 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, bottom corner rear cover creased. About art and imagery, specifically an image or object in which a particularly rich imaginative impulse can be seen at work. By an academic at the Power Institute of Fine Arts, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0909952310. Our Book No: 23215. $25 AUD.

41. Carter, Paul; Lewis, Ruark (1999). Depth of translation: the book of Raft. Melbourne, Burnley: NMA Publications. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, covers lightly rubbed, base spine lightly bumped. (Limited edition of 1000 copies.) This book is a reflection and commentary by both writers on "Raft", an artwork by Lewis in the Art Gallery of NSW, representing translated words (myths) from the Arrennte people. Two forms of translation emerge. The first is literal, ie, translation of Aboriginal texts that reflect Carl Strehlow (the missionary anthropologist) and his son (Ted, the Aboriginal classicist). The second is evocative - eg, it marks the blurred boundaries between Carl's secular agony and sacred epihany. ISBN: 0957754906. Our Book No: 13334. $30 AUD.

42. Clarke, Joan; Najman, Eva (illustrations) (1966). English costume through the ages (1st ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: Saint Paul's House. 178 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, small piece missing from top edge of back flap of jacket. A compact summary of the development of English costume from the Anglo-Saxon period to the end of the 19th century. ISBN: 034005574X. Our Book No: 20532. $10 AUD.

43. Clough, Peter (1996). Clay in the classroom (1st ed). London: G+B Arts International. 112 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tiny dent bottom edge. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House). In this book, the author discusses the basics necessary for successfully working with clay in school. He covers the types of clays, storage, building techniques and firing - with and without a kiln. The illustrations are examples of the work of primary school children. ISBN: 9057030810. Our Book No: 22528. $20 AUD.

44. Connell, Margaret (1990). Where the wildflowers bloom: an artist's outback journey (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 80 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour watercolour paintings, minor edgewear & rubbing, minor foxing pastedowns. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, few tiny dents front cover. This book is a collection of 43 exquisite paintings of Australian flowers (including two butterflies). The author describes a long collecting journey through the outback of Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, the Northern Territory, and South Australia. ISBN: 086417280X. Our Book No: 23209. $25 AUD.

45. Coombe, Kate (1997). Decorative dining with folk art (1st ed) [Craft Circle series]. Melbourne, Noble Park: Five Mile Press. 79 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, colour photos, crease last page (during manufacture), otherwise excellent. Each design is placed in a gourmet setting, revealing the author's love of food and her culinary skills. Twelve original folk art designs are offered, each one shown in stunning full-colour and accompanied by easy-to-follow instructions. ISBN: 1864630884. Our Book No: 21871. $15 AUD.

46. Cork, Kevin J. (1982). The flicks: a history of the cinemas from Parramatta to the Nepean, N.S.W. (1st ed). Sydney, Seven Hills: ATHS: Australian Theatre Historical Society. 93 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled (covered by cloth spine), very good condition, black & white text-photos & posters, errata sheet tipped in inside rear cover. The first book to document all the cinema buildings in this part of the western suburbs of Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 0959275304. Our Book No: 12970. $95 AUD.

47. Cozzolino, Mimmo; Rutherford, G. Fysh (with) (1980). Symbols of Australia. Melbourne: Penguin Books. 192 pp. Paperback large, very good condition, many black & white drawings, front cover corner creased. Amazing reference compilation of trademarks, packaging and advertising graphic arts - highly symbolic of Australian culture. ISBN: 0140700943. Our Book No: 2550. $45 AUD.

48. Creative and Practical Arts Association (1993). Perspectives on Aboriginal culture and the creative arts (1st ed). Sydney, Milperra: Creative and Practical Arts Association, Inc. 44 pp. Paperback oblong stapled pamphlet, thin card covers, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, holes punched for filing. Traditional lore and culture are explained through drama, music and art. This booklet can be adapted for use in primary and secondary schools. Our Book No: 23131. $30 AUD.

49. Cuffley, Peter (2007). Australian houses of the Twenties and Thirties [20s and 30s] (Reissue ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 264 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos (plates). Heavy. A meticulous lavishly illustrated book that examines historic Australian inter-war homes in their diversity from cosy Californian bungalows to more modern Art Deco houses. Includes home renovation, garden styles and colour schemes. ISBN: 978171783902. Our Book No: 8969A. $30 AUD.

50. Curtis, David (1994). A light touch: painting landscapes in oils (1st ed). Devon: David & Charles. 128 pp. Hardback quarto, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white illustrations, light foxing top edge, minor edgewear, minor rubbing edges. In this very practical book, the British artist explores the many changes of light and atmosphere that confront the landscape artist's eye. This book includes step-by-step demonstrations of David at work in the field, in which the artist gives a detailed commentary of each stage of his approach, through to the finished painting. This beautiful book is an insight into the working techniques of a celebrated and talented landscape artist. ISBN: 0715300938. Our Book No: 23180. $60 AUD.

51. Davies, Alan (curator); State Library of New South Wales (1984). Fixed in time: Australian photographs 1845 to 1984. Sydney: State Library of New South Wales (SLNSW) Press. Unnum 13 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text- photos. Estimated date: 1984. A photographic exhibition sponsored by the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper. This exhibition of Australian photography is drawn from the collections of the State Library of New South Wales. This exhibition is designed to give a wider appreciation of photographs, increase awareness of their value as documents, and increase a more responsible attitude towards their preservation. Our Book No: 22132. $20 AUD.

52. Davis, Howard (2006). The culture of building (1st p/b ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 385 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, figures (black & white drawings, colour text-photos). Heavy (1.2 Kg). All buildings are ultimately the products of building cultures - complex systems of people, relationships, rules and habits in which design and building are anchored. Davis uses historical, contemporary and cross-cultural examples to describe the structure of such cultures, and how they are reflected in the form of buildings and cities. Special insights about the improvement of the contemporary built world come from looking at the building culture as a whole, not merely the individual acts of architects and city planners. ISBN: 0195305930. Our Book No: 13297. $55 AUD.

53. de Berquelle, Raymond (1986). Australia: photographic essays 1965 - 1985 (1st ed). Sydney, Epping: Self-Published: Raymond de Berquelle. 128 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few surface scratches covers, printed contents list loosely taped inside back cover. A pictorial record of Australia. The many black & white photos taken by the author make this a special book for anyone wanting to know a little about Australia. ISBN: 0958866015. Our Book No: 23773. $25 AUD.

54. de Berquelle, Raymond (1993). Greece revisited (1st ed). Sydney, Epping: Self-Published: Raymond de Berquelle. 125 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, black & white photos. A pictorial record of Greece. The many large black & white photographs make this a special book for anyone wanting to know a little about this fascinating place. ISBN: 0958866023. Our Book No: 23730. $30 AUD.

55. Downes, Kerry (1987). Sir John Vanbrugh: a biography (1st ed). London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 560 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fore-edge creased on a few pages, bookplate (owner's written name). Jacket: minor edgewear, tiny tear top corner flap, minor wear back cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Biography of a soldier, playwright, architect, theatre manager, herald and public servant. He was serious, witty, shrewd and charming. Determined to be the best in every field he entered, he wrote two of the best of all Restoration comedies and designed the great baroque extravaganzas of Castle Howard and Blenheim as well as small, practical and economical private homes. This is the first biography of him to deal in detail with both his architecture and his plays as well as the private life of this appealing personality who enlivened both the Restoration and the Early Georgian ages. ISBN: 0283994975. Our Book No: 22194. $50 AUD.

56. Drew, Philip (1994). The coast dwellers: Australians living on the edge (1st ed). Melbourne: Penguin Books. 193 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, slight crease front cover near spine. The author explores the concept of Australians as 'a veranda people' through our architecture, our art, our literature and our popular media. A very radical look at Australian society. ISBN: 0140242066. Our Book No: 22357. $18 AUD.

57. Drury, Nevill (1994). Echoes from the void: writings on magic, visionary art and the new consciousness (1st ed). Bridport, Dorset / Sydney: Prism Press / Unity Press. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos of drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny yellow spots on edges. Includes a chapter on the supernatural world of Rosaleen Norton. ISBN: 185327089X. Our Book No: 22640. $20 AUD.

58. Dyson, Will (William Henry) (1918). Australia at war: a winter record made on the Somme and at Ypres during the campaigns of 1916 and 1917 (Drawings at the Front). London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward. 52 + Unnum 42 pp. Paperback folio (very large format, 34.8 x 25.0 cm), card cover (small scuff marks from sticker removal), very good plus condition, small tear top of spine repaired, full-page black & white drawings (including frontispiece), internally excellent. Lieutenant Will Dyson was the official artist for the Australian Imperial Forces (A.I.F., AIF) during World War 1 (WW1) on the European front. The books consists of 21 plates, being a frontispiece, plus 20 plates that are accompanied by text on the facing page, plus two almost blank pages in between the plates (containing a title only). Our Book No: 12597. $240 AUD.

59. Edwards, Ron (1987). Cats. Kuranda, QLD: Rams Skull Press. Unnum 44 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings. Delightful sketches and quotations about cats. ISBN: 0909901694. Our Book No: 10811. $10 AUD.

60. Eggen, Arne Petter; Sandaker, Bjorn Normann; Norberg-Schulz, Christian (introduction) (1995). Steel, structure and architecture: A survey of the material and its applications. New York: Whitney Library of Design / Watson-Guptill. 256 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. ISBN: 0823050203. Our Book No: 12025. $30 AUD.

61. Elder, A.J; Ionicus (illustrations) (1983). The Rubicon file: a successor to 'Honeywood' (Reprint ed). London: Architectural Press. 239 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. Discovered by the well-known technical writer for architects, A. J. Elder, this revealing series of letters presents an all-too-recognisable account of the dilemmas and triumphs of one Richard James Sutton RIBA as he attempts to extend the premises of Rubicon Ltd, a thriving but eccentric concern in the English Midlands. ISBN: 0851391079. Our Book No: 23811. $30 AUD.

62. Elliot, Gwen (1992). Australian plants for art and craft: A gardener's handbook. Melbourne, South Yarra: Hyland House. 148 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white text-photos & drawings. The expert Australian garden writer provides down-to-earth advice on numerous topics such as drying, preserving and wiring flowers, fragrant oils, pot pourri, dyemaking, basketmaking. ISBN: 0947062947. Our Book No: 8916. $15 AUD.

63. Erickson, Rica (2005). A naturalist's life (1st ed). Perth, Crawley: UWAP: University of Western Australia Press. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos & drawings, colour photos, slight edgewear jacket (bottom edge rear creased, two tiny dents near spine). (No 41 of a deluxe edition of 300 copies - unsigned because Rica broke her wrist.) In this inspiring book, the Western Australian botanical artist writes about how she became interested in natural history, her guides, mentors and associates, and how she did her research. The book is interspersed with reproductions of some of her writings, drawings and paintings from the 1940s, 50s and 60s. ISBN: 1920694439. Our Book No: 23741. $25 AUD.

64. Evans, Ian (1985). Restoring old houses: a guide to authentic restoration (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Sun Papermac / Sun Books. 145 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A goldmine of information regarding restoring Victorian and Edwardian terraces, cottages and villas built in Australia between 1840 and 1910. ISBN: 0725104015. Our Book No: 17454. $20 AUD.

65. Evans, Ian (1985). The Australian home. Sydney: Flannel Flower Press. 144 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos. The fascinating and detailed story of the Australian home from 1788 to 1983 - how built, decorated, furnished and lived in. ISBN: 0959492364. Our Book No: 18990. $28.50 AUD.

66. Evans, Ian (1992). The Federation house: a restoration guide (4th ed). Yeronga, QLD: Flannel Flower Press. 160 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, colour plates, black & white text-photos & drawings. Federation is the name given to a particular style of house built between 1890 and 1920. This book blends the story of these remarkable buildings with a wealth of information on their restoration and conservation. There are separate chapters on fireplaces, pressed metal, painting & decorating, and numerous other features. ISBN: 0959492399. Our Book No: 1505C. $25.50 AUD.

67. Evans, Ian; McCowage, Michael (illustrations) (1988). Caring for old houses (Reprint ed). Sydney, Glebe: Flannel Flower Press. 160 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (few small edge stains), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, jacket slightly scuffed, edgewear. Heavy. ISBN: 0959492380. Our Book No: 1190. $25 AUD.

68. Ewart, Elizabeth (editor); O'Hanlon, Michael (editor) (2007). Body arts and modernity (1st ed). Wantage, Oxon: Sean Kingston Publishing. 185 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos. These essays draw together ideas emerging from the anthropology of the body, the Western interest in body ornamentation of the 'other', and the recent revival of specific body arts such as tattooing and piercing. Drawing on ethnographic case studies from the Amazon, Indonesia, Africa, Melanesia and Polynesia, this volume shows how bodily presentation plays a fundamental role in contemporary identity politics, interacting with national and global stereotypes, that may in turn both constrain and empower local traditions. ISBN: 0954557298. Our Book No: 22604. $100 AUD.

69. Falla, Molly (1970). A pocketful of penguins (1st ed). Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), colour & black & white drawings, minor foxing front flyleaf, faint foxing edges & white boards. Jacket: faint foxing reverse side, minor edgewear, flap corners trimmed, small closed edge tears. The author shares (in 25 full-colour paintings and drawings) the pleasure and wonder of the temporary members of her family. Molly's own early love of nature was nurtured after her marriage to distinguished ornithologist, Dr R. A. Falla, formerly the director of New Zealand's Dominion Museum. With their children, the Fallas rescued and cared for many kinds of birds - the most unusual being penguins. This beautiful book will appeal to adults and children. ISBN: 0589004212. Our Book No: 23273. $20 AUD.

70. Fletcher, J. H. (John) (2002). Sun in splendour. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 629 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Australian historical novel about Marie, born in the Paris Commune, and raised in the Blue Mountains near Sydney - becoming one of the world's greatest artists. ISBN: 0732269482. Our Book No: 10384. $10.50 AUD.

71. Flower, Cedric (1975). The Antipodes observed: artists of Australia 1788 ~ 1850 (1st thus ed) [Sun Papermac series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 138 pp. Paperback oblong, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white etchings, engravings, drawings, minor edgewear, bottom edge slightly marked, edges faintly foxed, bookplate (owner's address label). The author's lively text describes the life and work of many of Australia's early artists. The text is illustrated with 37 colour plates and 82 black-and-white illustrations. ISBN: 0725104023. Our Book No: 22202. $25 AUD.

72. Fowler, Michael; Van de Voort, Robert (1983). The New Zealand house (1st ed). Auckland: Lansdowne. 180 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (very minor edgewear & flaps, slightly creased), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, minor staining to top & bottom edge of free flyleaves, owner's rubber stamp on front pastedown, written & dated dedication to owner. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book is a lavishly illustrated celebration of the evolving history of housing in New Zealand. The authors well-researched and descriptive commentary and Robert Van de Voort's 369 excellent colour plates combine to make this book appeal to everyone with an interest in housing styles. (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries.). ISBN: 0868660728. Our Book No: 21938. $25 AUD.

73. Francastel, P. (Pierre); Jaffe, Hans L. C. (editor) (1969). The Middle Ages [Dolphin history of painting, volume 2]. London: Thames & Hudson. 195 pp. Paperback very small, very good condition, many colour text-photos, spine very slightly creased. Illustrated by 175 colour photos of paintings. Our Book No: 15670. $11.50 AUD.

74. Friedhoff, Richard Mark; Benzon, William (1991). The second computer revolution: visualization. New York: W. H. Freeman. 215 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, old price marks. A guide to visual graphics as the second main revolution in the evolution of computer technology. ISBN: 0716722313. Our Book No: 1276. $25 AUD.

75. Gamble, Allan (drawings); Souter, Ngaire (text) (1978). Mosman sketchbook (Reprint ed) [Sketchbook series]. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 64 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, edges very slightly foxed, tiny mark title page, autograph (author's & illustrator's written names on title page). Jacket: few tiny edge tears & age marks, very faint foxing reverse side. The story of Mosman is told in this book in a sprightly text, with great sketches of theis historic northern Sydney suburb by a well-known local artist. ISBN: 072700218X. Our Book No: 21428. $16.50 AUD.

76. Gandadila, Terry (commentary); Wunuwun, Jack (paintings) (1995). Songs of the Dreamtime: ancestral story of the Murrungun/Djinang clan, Miwirnbi, Northern Territory (1st ed) [Australia from the heart series]. Sydney: Fidado Pty Ltd. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings & full-page photos. This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. ISBN: 1875634061. Our Book No: 22482. $15 AUD.

77. Gathings, Evelyn (1988). Cat and kitten bookmarks: 30 full-color designs (1st ed). New York: Dover Publications. 6 pp. Paperback large quarto, stapled, thirty large (2'' x 7'') bookmarks, perforated for easy removal, very good plus condition, colour illustrations, minor edgewear, staples slightly rusted, few tiny dents front cover. These 30 delightful cat characters were created by noted painter and illustrator Evelyn Gathings. Each bookmark has a caption on the back giving the cat's name and describing its activity. These bookmarks will delight children and adults. A very special book for book and cat lovers everywhere. ISBN: 0486257843. Our Book No: 22953. $15 AUD.

78. Geddes, Anne (1994). The twelve days of Christmas (1st ed). Auckland: Moa Beckett Publishers Limited. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, few tiny dents front cover), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good jacket), full-page colour photos, old price marks. A very special book which captures the true spirit of Christmas. Australian-born photographer Anne Geddes is well-known for her delightful designs featuring babies. ISBN: 1869581164. Our Book No: 23128. $20 AUD.

79. Godfrey, W. H. (1946). Our building inheritance: are we to use or lose it? London: Faber & Faber. 87 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears & lightly soiled), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, economy standard paper. A respected architect argues that postwar reconstruction should preserve the depth of architectural heritage in Britain, and forsake the current fad for the modern vandalism of such natural treasures. Our Book No: 13141. $15 AUD.

80. Godwin, Joscelyn (2005). The real Rule of Four (The unauthorised guide to the international bestseller). London: Arrow Books. 182 pp. Paperback, very good condition. The scholarly true story of a fascinating elaborately-illustrated 15th century Venetian pamphlet: the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili. This mysterious document was the basis of the bestselling novel, The Rule of Four, by Ian Caldwell and Dustin Thomason. ISBN: 0099492490. Our Book No: 13106. $10 AUD.

81. Gordon, Harry (editor) (1975). Famous Australian news pictures. Melbourne: Macmillan. 112 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, owner's written name & details. Famous newspaper photographs, covering Australian events from 1880 to 1975. Collected by reporter and editor (Sun-News Pictorial, Melbourne). ISBN: 0333175603. Our Book No: 7376. $25 AUD.

82. Gore, Da'Vella; Keown, Wallace (sketches) (1998). This blessed life (1st ed). Wanaka, NZ: Da'Vella Gore (distributed by D. Gibb). 124 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, tiny corner tip creased front & rear covers. Autobiography of a New Zealand artist and art teacher. Impulsive by nature, she went out for a pound of butter, and came back with a church. This is her story told with warmth and humour. Her life is drastically changed by a near fatal car crash. She picks up the threads of her busy creative life, and follows her dreams. ISBN: 047305602X. Our Book No: 20672. $22 AUD.

83. Great Synagogue (1928). Jubilee history of the Great Synagogue, Sydney, and records of the earlier Jewish community of New South Wales, 5638 - 5688 (Jubilee souvenir). Sydney: Great Synagogue. 40 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover (spine little torn, tape marks, corner creased), good only condition, black & white photos (plates), yapp edges lightly torn (cover extends beyond page margins), loss from corner tip title page, moderately foxed (mainly title page & edges). (Estimated date, 1928 - internal evidence & Libraries Australia catalogue.) Cover title: Jubilee souvenir, the Great Synagogue, Sydney, 5638-5688. Our Book No: 22233. $80 AUD.

84. Hardouin-Fugier, Elizabeth; Grafe, Etienne; Mitchell, Peter (editor) (1996). The flower painters: an illustrated dictionary (1st thus ed). North Dighton, MA: JG Press. 344 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear to dustjacket. Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book takes as its main focus the flower painters of 19th century France. With over 3,500 entries and more than 500 illustrations, the dictionary includes all the specialist flower painters of the period from the great Redoute and Fantin-Latour to the highly popular Cauchois and hundreds of non-specialists, not least Renoir and Van Gogh whose contributions to flower painting were nonetheless significant. This charming book will appeal to collectors and specialists, but also to the broad reading public that admires the beauty of nature as reflected by the genius of our greatest artists. ISBN: 09415401215. Our Book No: 22166. $80 AUD.

85. Harper, Jan; Crabtree, Judith (illustrations) (1975). A family of potters (First ed). Melbourne: Blue Wren Books / Wren Publishing. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, pictorial cover, good-very good condition, full-page sepia (brown-coloured) drawings, slight edgewear, ownership sticker. A children's picture book about the daily life of a family in the business of making pottery. ISBN: 0858851776. Our Book No: 12956. $15 AUD.

86. Head, Honor (1993). The artful kitten (A tribute, with 60 portraits) [A Quarto book]. London: New Burlington Books. 128 pp. Hardback wide quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, prelim page slightly foxed. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Delightful collection of colour paintings and sketches about cats, each accompanied by a short poem. ISBN: 1853485462. Our Book No: 7241. $30 AUD.

87. Herbert, Susan; Baron, Stanley (text) (1991). Diary of a Victorian cat. London: Thames & Hudson. Unnum 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, faint old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Artistic picture book about life in the Victorian era, pictured from the viewpoint of cats. ISBN: 0500015082. Our Book No: 11744. $25 AUD.

88. Hester, Joy; Reed, Sunday; Burke, Janine (editor) (1995). Dear Sun: the letters of Joy Hester and Sunday Reed (1st ed). Melbourne: William Heinemann. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, pages lightly browned. Joy Hester was the only women member of the Angry Penguins, Melbourne's radical art coterie of the war years, and the wife of Albert Tucker. Sunday Reed was her closest friend, a wealthy and charismatic patron of the arts. Their letters follow the ebb and flow of their creativity, struggles with illness and poverty, losses and gains in love, and their heated intellectual and artistic debates. This is a powerful and rare story of friendship between two remarkable women; it is a very important contribution to our cultural heritage. ISBN: 0855616512. Our Book No: 21923. $35 AUD.

89. Heysen, Hans (artist) (1937). Heysen's gum trees. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 20 pp. Paperback square trade (190 x 194 mm), pamphlet (pages tied by ribbon), card cover (moderately browned & foxed), good-very good condition (in good plus only cover), colour photos, tipped-in colour photo on cover. Estimated date: 1937. This scarce pamphlet consists of a collection 10 colour photos of landscape paintings by the South Australian artist Hans Heysen. Our Book No: 6692. $50 AUD.

90. Heywood, V. H. (consulting editor) (1978). Flowering plants of the world (1st ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 335 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings & paintings (some full-page), faint foxing on top edge, small tear rear cover dustjacket (flap clipped). Heavy (over 1 Kg). The specially commissioned color plates illustrating more than 200 plant families are not only scientifically accurate but also constitute a beautiful and unique artistic collection of paintings. This book will be invaluable to the botanist and fascinating for the general reader. ISBN: 0192176749. Our Book No: 21894. $40 AUD.

91. Holloway, R. G. (1970). Tyntyndyer Homestead: a short history. City Not Stated: Self-Published: R. G. Holloway. 12 pp. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny creases covers, few tiny marks pages. Estimated date: 1970. A fascinating booklet on the history of this wonderful old building at Beverford, Victoria (near Swan Hill). The homestead is the first example of brick veneer in Australia, being a simple log cabin covered by bricks. Our Book No: 22149. $20 AUD.

92. Honey, W. H. (1933). Before the dawn. Sydney: W. H. Honey Publishing. Unnum 20 pp. Paperback quarto, red-brown grained cover (yapp edges), very good condition, tipped-in colour plates, one page loose, otherwise excellent without foxing or browning. Consists of poetry and 8 colour plates, being reproductions of paintings by Conrad Martens, Percy Spence, etc. Our Book No: 13046. $25 AUD.

93. Hooper, Toby; Hooper, Juliana (1991). The kookaburra: a pictorial celebration of Australia's best-loved bird (Revised ed). Melbourne: Viking O'Neil. 136 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings & text-photos, corner tips few rear pages lightly creased. How illustrators, commercial advertisers, craftspeople have produced many enduring images of the kookaburra. ISBN: 0670902152. Our Book No: 10927A. $20 AUD.

94. Hope, Colin (1988). Gold of the Pharaohs: an exhibition provided by the Egyptian Antiquities Organisation (Revised ed). Sydney, The Rocks: International Cultural Corporation of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (paintings), minor edgewear, slight crease spine. This exhibition was organised by Museum of Victoria with the assistance of Art Gallery of New South Wales. This book is full of photos and information about the Egyptian Antiquities brought to Australia for this exhibition. ISBN: 0642137749. Our Book No: 23882. $20 AUD.

95. Horden House Rare Books Pty Ltd; McCormick, Anne (director); McDonnell, Derek (director); Wantrup, Jonathan (director); Nigro, Lucio (photos) (1994). Horden House Rare Books: colonial paintings (1st ed). Sydney, Potts Point: Horden House Rare Books. 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (slightly marked), very good plus condition, colour photos, internally excellent. A catalogue of 12 early Australian colonial paintings by antiquarian bookdealer, Sydney (Australia). ISBN: 1875567100. Our Book No: 22176. $20 AUD.

96. Hughes, Robert (1981). The art of Australia (Revised, reprint ed). Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 331 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos centre spread, sticker rear cover, minor edgewear. (Reprint of the 1970 revised edition.) The classic account of Australian art between the founding of Australia in 1788 and the late 1960s. He traces the twin threads of the desire for independence in Australian vision and the obsessive influence of European and American models. In his view Australian painting is a phenomenon to be discussed within the total context of contemporary art. ISBN: 0140209352. Our Book No: 2251A. $20 AUD.

97. Hutchinson, Garrie; Nelson, H.G. (foreword) (2002). True blue: A to Z of Australian icons (1st ed). Melbourne, Camberwell: Penguin Books. 304 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tear), pictorial cover, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos. An A-to-Z of Australian icons, from ANZAC to Fatso and Ginger Meggs to Zinc Cream. This fascinating tribute to all things Australian features sporting heroes, larrikins, dinky-di products, entertainers, defining moments and brilliant inventions. ISBN: 0670903175. Our Book No: 20910. $25 AUD.

98. Ingram, Elizabeth (editor) (1987). Thread of gold: the embroideries and textiles in York Minster (1st ed). Hants, United Kingdom: Pitkin Pictorials. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, slight edgewear, bottom corner front & rear cover creased, bookplate (owner's written name). A golden thread runs through the history of ecclesiastical embroideries and textiles right down to the work that continues so lovingly today. Centuries of craftsmanship and fine handiwork are woven into the collection described and illustrated in this book. The author's love and understanding of these inherited treasures, together with her involvement in the creation of new works of art, will through these pages, inspire and delight all who are interested in the history and day-to-day life of one of Britain's great cathedrals - York Minster. ISBN: 085372427X. Our Book No: 22175. $20 AUD.

99. Ivory, Lesley Anne (1991). Cats in the sun (1st ed). London: Collins. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, decorated end papers, colour drawings (some full-page), tiny dent front cover, corners slightly bumped. Cat lovers will love this delightful book with the bright sketches and happy stories. The author tells one story about her visit to Africa where she saw two nests of kittens at a cafe; she visited daily for a week to see how they were going, the owner said "she could have one kitten, no problem!" "Oh yes, there is a problem," said her husband. "She already has twelve at home"! ISBN: 0001913921. Our Book No: 2502. $15 AUD.

100. Jackson, Holbrook (1939). The eighteen nineties: a review of art and ideas at the close of the nineteenth century (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 279 pp. Paperback dustjacket (small edge tears), card covers, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, very light age browning to pages, tiny piece missing top of spine back cover dustjacket, tiny tear base of spine, corners of flap on dustjacket creased. Originally published in 1913. The author looks at the events in the art and literary world at the close of the 19th century. A nice old Pelican with it very own separate cover to add to an existing collection. Our Book No: 21733. $15 AUD.

101. Jacob, John (1990). Rembrandt. London: Ivy Leaf. 64 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos. About the famous Dutch painter and his work. Illustrated by photos of his paintings. ISBN: 0863630111. Our Book No: 3240. $10 AUD.

102. Johnson-Woods, Toni (2004). Pulp: a collector's book of Australian pulp fiction covers (1st ed). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 104 pp. Paperback small square quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), top corner flyleaf creased, minor edgewear. In the 1940s and 1950s, Australian pulp fiction jostled with magazines and comics at newsstands. Tariffs kept the local industry cheap and viable, and offered Australian writers national and international careers. Today, Australian pulp fiction is difficult to find. The author explores the history, the authors, the genres and the colourful covers of this once-popular literary form. Who remembers a 'penny dreadful'? ISBN: 0642107661. Our Book No: 23365. $23.50 AUD.

103. Jones, David J. (1988). A source of inspiration & delight: the buildings of the State Library of New South Wales since 1826 (1st ed). Sydney: Library Council of New South Wales. 176 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, corner tips on some pages slightly bent. A lively and entertaining account of the State Library from its earliest days - in warehouses, 'dingy caverns' and 'awful dungeons' - to its latest buildings in Macquarie Street. The author tells of the battles for buildings which were never built, and the stories behind those which were. This delightful book also takes the reader on a tour, in words and pictures, through the new complex, fully documenting each feature of this most intriguing library. ISBN: 0908449240. Our Book No: 22895. $20 AUD.

104. Jones, Rod (2005). Caring for cut flowers (Reprint ed). Melbourne, Collingwood: Landlinks Press. 191 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. This informative and practical guide explains some basic, inexpensive techniques of how to make cut flowers last longer, and how to chose prime quality flowers. It includes what to do and what not to do in handling, sorting and displaying more than 100 common flower varieties, including Australian natives. This book will be useful for florists, growers, and anyone who loves flowers. ISBN: 0643066314. Our Book No: 23769. $20 AUD.

105. Jones, Shar; Reymond, Michel (1983). Monsieur Noufflard's house: watercolours by S. T. Gill, 1857 (Facsimile ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, stapled pamphlet, decorated card covers, very good condition, full-page colour paintings, black & white photo portrait, slight edgewear, few tiny creases in covers, top corner of front cover & first few pages creased. (An edition limited to 1,000 copies, but this copy is not numbered.) This exhibition pamphlet is published in conjunction with a display at Elizabeth Bay House in 1983. In 1857, the French wool merchant, Monsieur Noufflard, commissioned Samuel Thomas Gill to draw a set of eight watercolours of his residence in Bligh Street, Sydney. Unknown in Australia, the drawings remained in the possession of Noufflard's family in France until they were put up for auction in Sydney in 1983. They are the earliest known pictures depicting both the inside and outside of an Australian house. Our Book No: 22115. $25 AUD.

106. Jurevicius, Luke (writer & illustrator) (2004). Drawing caricatures (1st ed). Adelaide, Stepney: Axiom Publishing. Unnum 48 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, top corner tips pages slightly creased, few tiny dents front cover, minor edgewear. Hints on drawing caricatures. This book was specifically designed to encourage and develop accurate drawing and perception skills, whilst having fun drawing Caricatures. ISBN: 1864762969. Our Book No: 23422. $20 AUD.

107. Kauffmann, Jean-Paul; Clancy, Patricia (translated by) (2004). The angel of the left bank. New York: Random House. 225 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, colour plates. The story and cultural context of Delacroix's famous painting "Jacob Wrestling with the Angel." Has colour plate of the masterpiece, and a three-dimensional view of Saint-Sulpice. ISBN: 0812970861. Our Book No: 20116. $12 AUD.

108. Kenins, Ian (1998). Open for business: Melbourne's living history. Sydney, Kensington: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 105 pp. Paperback square trade, very good plus condition, full-page black & white photos. A photographic celebration of small business in Melbourne (capital city of Victoria, Australia). The author has interviewed and photographed 50 businessmen who have been in business 30 or more years. ISBN: 0868404330. Our Book No: 6791. $15 AUD.

109. Kloet, Christine (selected, catalogued by) (1977). After Alice: a hundred years of children's reading in Britain (1st ed). London: Library Association. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers, good-very good condition, four colour plates (including frontispiece), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing top edge, few tiny scratches & dents covers, bottom corner tips creased last few pages & rear cover. An exhibition (Sept 1977 - Jan 1978) to celebrate the Centenary of the Library Association, jointly organised by the Association and the Museum of Childhood Cambridge, at Bethnal Green, London. ISBN: 0853657408. Our Book No: 22047. $20 AUD.

110. Kneen, Deborah (1992). The Australian folk art collection (Revised ed). Sydney, Chippendale: Tracy Marsh Publications. 68 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings, black & white full-size patterns, minor edgewear, corner tips pages slightly bent, owner's written name. This book is the first book to present an Australian approach to decorative painting. Over twenty five charming wood projects are arranged in appropriate levels for beginners, intermediate and advanced. Every project has clear step-by-step instructions, full-size patterns and colour photos to use as a guide. ISBN: 0959017461. Our Book No: 22994. $20 AUD.

111. Knowles, Beth (1990). The cottage in the Parliamentary Triangle: a social history of the building known as Blundell's (1st ed). Canberra: Canberra & District Historical Society Inc. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, drawings, maps, plans, front cover & page creased, minor edgewear. History of Blundell's cottage located in Wendouree Drive on the northern shore of Canberra's Lake Burley Griffin. The many photos, maps and drawings make this a rich and warm booklet for anyone interested in early social history. ISBN: 0909655111. Our Book No: 22099. $18 AUD.

112. Krausmann, Rudi; Whiteley, Brett (drawings) (1975). From another shore. Sydney: Wild & Woolley. 80 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white drawings, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). A first prose collection by a writer who lives on Scotland Island, north of Sydney. A critic stated: "steeped in a Germanic and European tradition of literature ... tense with the contradictions and confrontations he feels towards the fresh raw sensibility of Australian life and culture" Refreshingly illustrated by the cult artist Brett Whiteley. ISBN: 090933109X. Our Book No: 13047. $60 AUD.

113. Lambert, R. S. (1938). Art in England. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 150 pp. Paperback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10666. $12.50 AUD.

114. Laming, Annette; Armstrong, Eleanore Frances (translation) (1959). Lascaux: Paintings and engravings (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. The famous prehistoric paintings and engravings in a French cave. Our Book No: 20641. $12 AUD.

115. Langley, Jean (1983). To a blue flower: a collection of Australian wild flower paintings. City Not Stated, Canberra: Flower Press. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, dark blue cloth cover (tipped in colour painting on front cover inset), very good condition, colour paintings, blue cloth slipcase (with square cutout to display cover art), slight foxing (cover art & half-title), bookplate. Heavy. Contains 37 splendid colour reproductions of wildflower paintings. ISBN: 0959203109. Our Book No: 12718. $30 AUD.

116. Laverty, Colin (1980). Australian colonial sporting painters: Frederick Woodhouse & Sons (1st ed). Sydney, Hunters Hill: David Ell Press. 108 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (with oblong flaps), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour & black & white paintings (most full-page), tiny mark top corner front free flyleaf. In this book, the author reviews the art and activities of Frederick Woodhouse and his sons. The Woodhouse family followed an English tradition established by the Alkens, Ferneleys, Herrings and others, where a father and his sons were sporting painters. The family's large and varied output provides documentation of some of the recreations and other activities of the colonists, particularly horseracing. This book will appeal to anyone with an interest in art, art history, social history, or the history of horse racing in Australia. ISBN: 0908197195. Our Book No: 23525. $45 AUD.

117. Lawrence, Joan (1993). Eastern Suburbs walks [Exploring the suburbs series]. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 128 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A guidebook for walking tours of the historic eastern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0868063894. Our Book No: 11654. $12.50 AUD.

118. Leman, Martin (1989). Martin Leman's cat snaps [catsnaps] (Reprint ed). London: Pelham Books. 40 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, cloth cover & jacket scratched. Delightful photographs of cats, interspersed with classic prose pieces about cats. Martin Leman is famous for his cat paintings and poetry anthologies about cats. ISBN: 0720717310. Our Book No: 10054. $10 AUD.

119. Lett, Warren R. (editor) (1993). How the arts make a difference in therapy (1st ed). Melbourne: Australian Dance Council. 185 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, tables, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, minor annotation, small crease rear cover. Papers from a conference at La Trobe University, January 1992. Some of the chapters in this book are: Therapeutic Storytelling; A Psychodramatic Approach; The Arts, the Self and Psychosynthesis; Journey Without a Map; Dance Therapy with Dementia Patients; Using Written Stories in Therapy; Drawing as a Technique with a Depressed Client; A Naturalistic Inquiry. ISBN: 1875255052. Our Book No: 23618. $35 AUD.

120. Lew, Henry R. (1987). Horace Brodzky (1st ed). Melbourne: Self-Published: Henry R. Lew. 68 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, black & white text-illustrations, full-colour full-page colour plates, signed and numbered by author on front pastedown, cover corners slightly rubbed, top corner rear cover scuffed. (No 552 of a limited edition of 1000 autographed copies.) The story of Horace Brodzky who was one of the earliest Australian artists to embrace the modern style of the 20th century. ISBN: 0731601971. Our Book No: 23139. $75 AUD.

121. Lewis, David; Greene, James (1983). Your child's drawings: Their hidden meaning. London: Hutchinson. 200 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0091513316. Our Book No: 2769. $16.50 AUD.

122. Lindsay, Norman (1970). My mask: for what little I know of the man behind it: an autobiography (1st ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 245 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, owner's written name & date on front free flyleaf. The autobiography, now scarce, of the controversial Australian novelist and artist. ISBN: 0207120498. Our Book No: 10034. $50 AUD.

123. Lindsay, Norman; Stewart, Meg (introduction) (2001). Norman Lindsay: Artful cats. Bungendore, NSW: Odana Publications. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings (some full-page), rear cover lightly scratched. Heavy. A delightful collection of Lindsay's sketches of his cats. Text by an artist friend. Includes letters from Lindsay, some written by the cats! (Lindsay's father was born in Ireland.). ISBN: 0908154496. Our Book No: 2633. $45 AUD.

124. Lindsay, Norman; Wingrove, Keith (selected by) (1987). The comic art of Norman Lindsay (First ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 266 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white cartoons. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Contains almost 500 cartoons and joke illustrations, taken from his 50 years working for The Bulletin magazine, and its monthly magazine The Lone Hand, and selected by his friend Keith Wingrove. ISBN: 0207155658. Our Book No: 15444. $90 AUD.

125. Low, John; Smolicz, Richard (paintings) (1987). Historic Blue Mountains: selected images of a unique regipon extending through some twenty townships, freom Emu Plains to Hartley and beyond to Mount Wilson (1st ed). Katoomba, NSW: Blue Mountains City Council. 71 pp. Hardback oblong small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good jacket), full-page colour paintings, slight rubbing bottom edge, faint foxing edges, small crease front cover jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Thirty-two full-page paintings and related historical text reveal the varied human responses to sandstone escarpments, deep ravines and towering scented eucalyptus forests. ISBN: 0959304525. Our Book No: 23935. $25 AUD.

126. Lycett, Phyllis; Martin, Michael (1994). Abraham le Blond: colour printer 1819 - 1894. St Albans, Herts: Lycett Antiques / New Baxter Society. 96 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour plates. George Baxter invented colour printing in 1834. Abraham le Blond was a licensee of Baxter's new technological innovation, and his colour prints are now considered second only to Baxter in terms of their quality. Contains a biography of Le Blond and his business, as well as an illustrated catalogue of his prints. ISBN: 0952500019. Our Book No: 13268. $100 AUD.

127. Malcolm, Lisa; Dewar, Sally (1993). About art (Reprint ed). Sydney, Marrickville: Science Press. 148 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, slight crease top corner front cover. A pictorial Australian school textbook about art. The artworks illustrated include painting, drawing, sculpture, fibre design, art clothing, jewellery, ceramics and graphics created by both professional artists and students. ISBN: 0855831618. Our Book No: 11187. $25 AUD.

128. Mambo (1998). Mambo: still life with franchise. Sydney, Ruschcutters Bay: Mambo Graphics. 217 pp. Hardback large quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, cutout window on front board, fore-edge lightly bumped. Heavy (1.5 Kg). The cutout window opens to front endpaper drawing of a theatre. Celebrates 10 years of the loud, bright, iconic colour drawings of Mambo artists, including Reg Mombassa, Paul McNeil, Matthew Martin, Paul Worstead, Maria Kozic, David McKay, Jim Mitchell, Gerrry Wedd, Steve Bliss, Mark Falls, Robert Moore, Jeff Raglus, Bob Tillery, Marcelle Lunam, Bruce Goold. Each artist has a brief biography plus sample drawings. The drawings vividly express everyday preoccupations: humanism, surf, music, love, life, death, chooks and beer. Keeping the colour inside the lines is the main ingredient of the Mambo "lifestyle stew". Later sections are about the history of T-shirts, Mambo knitware, logos, swingtags, popular culture, etc. ISBN: 0958549818. Our Book No: 13377. $120 AUD.

129. Mambo; Mombassa, Reg (et. al.) (1994). Mambo: art irritates life. Sydney, Surry Hills: Mambo Graphics. 120 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, many colour drawings. A catalogue of Mambo's luris surrealistic and witty designs, which express a reaction against conformism and the greedy excesses of modern capitalism. The wild, crazy and iconoclastic world of Reg Mombassa in all its fantastic beauty. ISBN: 0646187988. Our Book No: 13397. $60 AUD.

130. Marder, T. A.; Martin, Joseph (photos) (1998). Bernini and the art of architecture (Stated First ed). New York: Abbeville Press. 343 pp. Hardback large folio, dustjacket (minor edgewear & few tiny scratches back cover), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white text-photos (many full-page), two tiny dents bottom edge. Very heavy (over 3 Kg). A monumental and versatile study of the supreme artistic and architectural genius of the 17th century; this is the first full story of Bernini's architectural career. An extensive narrative covering all of his major architectural achievements and the complementary art at these sites. Spectacular full-colour photography specially commissioned for this project shows the sites as they were meant to be seen in the 17th century; and the photos are complemented by drawings, plans, and pictures of related buildings by other architects. ISBN: 0789201151. Our Book No: 22199. $360 AUD.

131. Martin, Mandy; Robin, Libby; Smith, Mike (2005). Strata: deserts past, present and future: an environmental art project about a significant cultural place (1st ed). Mandurama, NSW: Self-Published: Mandy Martin. 54 pp. Paperback narrow oblong quarto, very good condition, colour text-illustrations & fold-out full-colour paintings, minor edgewear, small mark on front cover. This book is about diverse kinds of knowledge and ways of knowing place. The place is Puritjarra, a rock shelter in the Cleland Hills in Western Central Australia. It is part of the country of the Aboriginal people of the Ikuntji/Haasts Bluff community. ISBN: 0957748140. Our Book No: 23173. $30 AUD.

132. Martin, Reg; Temple, Richard (1989). The vision and the struggle: an account of the Hunter's Hill Trust's first twenty years [Hunters Hill Trust's first 20 years]. Sydney: Hunter's Hill Trust. 132 pp. Paperback wide, card cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. The story of this community organisation, established in 1968, subsequent to demolition of historic houses to make way for the Gladesville expressway that effectively cut Hunters Hill into two parts. The trust has actively lobbied against home unit development in this historic suburb in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0909593078. Our Book No: 12770. $28 AUD.

133. Martinez, Orlando (1978). Panama Canal. London: Gordon & Cremonesi. 154 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, base of spine very slightly bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The Mexican-American writer reveals the amazing story (intrigues, drama, corruption) of this huge construction project that lead to great reduction in shipping times. ISBN: 0860330478. Our Book No: 5395. $20 AUD.

134. McArthur, Kathleen (1982). The bush in bloom: a wildflower artist's year in paintings and words (1st ed). Sydney, Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. 144 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket (minor edgewear & foxing reverse side), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), colour plates (many full-page), black & white drawings, bookplate (owner's written name), written & dated dedication to owner. A year from her diary in which she observes and paints Australian wildflowers. ISBN: 0949924199. Our Book No: 11880. $15 AUD.

135. McCann, Marilyn (1996). Country brushstrokes (Reprint ed) [Milner craft series]. Sydney, Rozelle: Sally Milner Publishing. 90 pp. Paperback quarto, stapled, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, black & white drawings. How to create country Australiana and bush scenes in the folk art (naive) style. One of the first books in Australia about the popular American style. ISBN: 1863511482. Our Book No: 1322A. $13.50 AUD.

136. McDonald, Lorna (text); Neish, Edith (sketches) (1981). Sketches of Old Rockhampton (Reprint ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 53 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page sepia (brown-tinted) sketches on mustard coloured paper, owner's rubber stamp. The artist and author have established a strong affinity with the city, and it is reflected here in their work. The sketches illustrate the blend of Victorian splendour and the warm contrast of its sub-tropical environment, to the bold rustic style of the colonial architecture so unique to this area of Australia. ISBN: 0702216313. Our Book No: 21913. $20 AUD.

137. Meacham, Steve (editor) (2008). Picture perfect: 100 years of Herald photography [Sydney Morning Herald]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 40 pp. Stapled pamphlet, folio, as new condition, black & white (some colour) text-photos, adverts. Souvenir booklet published with the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper on April 21, 2008. Our Book No: 12719. $20 AUD.

138. Meiss, Millard (1978). Painting in Florence and Siena after the Black Death: the arts, religion, and society in the mid-fourteenth century (Reprint ed). Princeton, NJ: PUP: Princeton University Press. 195 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, slight crease fore-edge rear cover. This book is the first extended study of the history of Florentine and Sienese painting in the later 14th century, in the period following the plague of the Black Death of 1348. ISBN: 06910032122. Our Book No: 23249. $20 AUD.

139. Memmott, Harry (1980). The Australian pottery book: the way of clay: a comprehensive guide to pottery (2nd, reprint ed). Sydney: Summit Books. 253 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, many black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page). Step-by-step instructions to traditional pottery techniques - for both beginners and advanced potters. ISBN: 0727103296. Our Book No: 11102. $25 AUD.

140. Mendelssohn, Joanna (1988). Lionel Lindsay: an artist and his family (1st ed). London: Chatto & Windus. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket (spine lightly faded). The author writes about the Australian artist Sir Lionel Lindsay, who lived from 1874 to 1961. This fascinating portrait is also a picture of a prodigiously talented family, numbering six artists and three writers in only two generations, and an evocative account of an era in Australian art history. ISBN: 0701132248. Our Book No: 23861. $35 AUD.

141. Middleton, G. F.; Young, Bob (revision) (1982). Build your house of earth: a manual of earth wall construction (Revised, reprint ed). Birregurra South, VIC / Sydney: Compendium / Second Back Row Press. 130 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, few colour photos, minor edgewear, top of spine slightly bumped. This book is the classic work on pise (rammed earth) and adobe (mud brick) construction. It is now in a new metric edition, revised throughout and with new material to cover recent developments in the field, it remains the complete guide to earth wall construction. ISBN: 0908136722. Our Book No: 23821. $20 AUD.

142. Miles, Malcolm (2000). The uses of decoration: essays in the architectural everyday (1st p/b ed). Chichester: John Wiley & Sons. 256 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, frontispiece, minor edgewear, tiny dent fore-edge front cover & first few pages. This book draws together material from several countries and areas of practice. Running through the book is a concern for the everyday, for the small and insignificant ways in which people occupy the built environment. ISBN: 0471489638. Our Book No: 23578. $30 AUD.

143. Miller, Cameron (text & frames); Flla, Dominique (text & illustrations) (1995). Woodlore (Reprint ed). Adelaide, Norwood: Omnibus Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations on plywood primed with gesso, using water-soluble pencils and framed with the actual wood described in the text, tiny bump bottom corner tip covers, slight wear bottom spine. The ancient magic of the woodworker's craft is superbly conveyed in this unusual and exquisite children's book, which incorporates both illustrations and wood carving pictures to show the traditional uses of different kinds of timber. A Children's Book Council Of Australia Short-Listed Book. ISBN: 1862911681. Our Book No: 20847. $15 AUD.

144. Milne, Tessa (2001). Archways to Federation: the story of the Celebratory Arches of 1901 (1st ed) [Researching Federation Manual, no 2]. Sydney: University of Technology, The 1901 Centre. 152 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & some colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book looks at the development of Federation archways. This is a comprehensive list which has extended beyond Sydney and Melbourne to include Adelaide, Albury Armidale, Ballarat, Brisbane, Hobart, Perth. A great book to have for anyone interested in our architectural history. ISBN: 1863658165. Our Book No: 23584. $35 AUD.

145. Morris, Edwin T. (1999). Scents of time: perfume from Ancient Egypt to the 21st Century (1st ed). New York / Munich: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Prestel Verlag. 111 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. The materials that were held in the bottles and flasks of antiquity, shown on the pages of this beautiful book, are still part of modern perfumery. The many illustrations make this an ideal gift for anyone interested in the history of perfume. ISBN: 0870998986. Our Book No: 22162. $35 AUD.

146. Mountford, Charles P. (1964). Aboriginal paintings from Australia (1st ed) [Fontana UNESCO art books series]. London: Fontana Collins UNESCO. 27 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, colour photos (plates, some fold-out), few black & white text-photos, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. All the examples of Aboriginal art (28 plates) are from the caves and bark paintings of Arnhem Land, Australia. Few of the bark paintings were more than a year old when photographed, yet they lead us back into a primitive world of magic and ritual, very similar to that of European stone-age ancestors. Our Book No: 21540. $12.50 AUD.

147. Mourot, Suzanne; Jones, Paulette (with); Flower, Cedric (editor); State Library of New South Wales (1979). The Great South Land: treasures of the Mitchell and Dixson Libraries and Dixson Galleries (1st ed) [Sun Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 80 pp. Paperback large quarto, card covers, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, a few full-page colour & black & white plates, minor edgewear, faint foxing on edges, spine faded. Treasures in the State Library of New South Wales, including the art gallery. This book with over 100 colour and black & white reproductions, is the first illustrated work devoted entirely to the Library and is designed to show the extensive range of its wonderful collections. ISBN: 0725103345. Our Book No: 22125. $17.50 AUD.

148. Muecke, Stephen (text); Matthews, Grant (photos) (1990). Desert designs: 26 knits by Aboriginal artists (1st ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 100 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-patterns, colour text-photos (some full-page), minor edgewear. Bold, very colourful and authentic, these designs are the work of some very special artists, Jimmy Pike, Doris Gingingara and Deaggidditt. Drawing on the traditions of Australian Aboriginal culture, the artists have created designs which reflect their relationship with the land, their nomadic lifestyle and the whole spiritual realm known as 'the Dreaming'. The book has patterns for sweaters, cardigans and vests which are suitable for all standards of knitters. ISBN: 0731800672. Our Book No: 22061. $20 AUD.

149. Muir, Marcie; Liddle, David (photos) (1977). Australian children's book illustrators [Academy series]. Melbourne: Sun Books. 78 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour & black & white drawings. A short survey of Australian children's book illusators, including potted biograpgies of the main artists. Contains numerous beautiful full-page colour illustrations. ISBN: 072510256X. Our Book No: 7176. $20 AUD.

150. Murphy, Phyllis (compiled by) (1981). The decorated wall: eighty years of wallpaper in Australia c1850 - 1930 (1st ed). Sydney: Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales. 490 pp. Paperback small quarto, decorated card covers, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, very faint foxing on edges. This catalogue, compiled and written by Phyllis Murphy for The Historic Houses Trust of NSW for an exhibition at Elizabeth Bay House provides excellent material on the types of wallpapers used in Australian houses and will provide a useful reference in their restoration. ISBN: 0949753009. Our Book No: 22058. $20 AUD.

151. Murray, Elizabeth; O'Connor, Heather (illustrations) (1989). Monet's passion: Ideas, inspiration and insights from the painter's gardens. San Francisco: Pomegranate Books. 128 pp. Hardback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour photographs, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), ribbon bookmark, some of the plans have transparent overlays, bookplate (presentation certificate). Heavy. A selection of delightful garden themes and designs. This would make a beautiful gift book for a garden lover or someone interested in art. The paintings are reproductions of Monet's special gardens. ISBN: 087654443X. Our Book No: 20393. $20 AUD.

152. National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (1987). Bush track to highway: 200 years of Australian roads (1st ed). Sydney: National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (NAASRA). 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, faint foxing on covers & spine, very slight edgewear, contents page slightly loose (not detached). This booklet highlights some of the accomplishments in road and bridge building of each Australian state during the past 200 years. ISBN: 0855882077. Our Book No: 22123. $15 AUD.

153. Newton, Eric (1950). European painting and sculpture (3rd, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 172 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, blue heritage cover, slight spinewear. Our Book No: 2189. $10 AUD.

154. Nicholas, Lynn H. (1995). The rape of Europa: the fate of Europe's treasures in the Third Reich and the Second World War (1st p/b ed). London: Papermac. 498 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. From the day Hitler came to power, art was a matter of the highest priority to the Reich. Goering and the Gauleiters were ravenous collectors; they acquired paintings and sculptures from every occupied country. The author catalogues this loss and talks about how the dedicated corps of Monument Officers arriving with the Allied invasion forces spent six years locating and sorting huge repositories of treasure and restoring their contents to museums and owners. Much of what was stolen has not been recovered. This is a story of greed and remarkable dedication. ISBN: 0333639510. Our Book No: 22501. $20 AUD.

155. Norling, Robin (editor); Roach, Peter; Towle, Alexandra; Blackall, Simon; Zak, Drahos (illustrations) (1986). A young person's guide to art in Australia (1st ed). Melbourne: Macmillan. 48 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, tiny closed tear bottom corner), pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white illustrations, few tiny dents covers. This book for young adults covers the main aspects of Australian art. The changes that came about in the style, and how - in some cases - political and economic events determined the final pictures on canvas, are explained. The aim is to stimulate young readers to view paintings with an inquiring mind, with confidence and to know that the galleries and their contents belong to them. ISBN: 0333415426. Our Book No: 22193. $18 AUD.

156. O'Brien, Siobhan (2004). A life by design: the art and lives of Florence Broadhurst. Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 246 pp. Paperback trade (with flaps), very good condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear. Biography of the eccentric and outspoken Australian artist, famous for her distinctive wallpaper designs. She was brutally murdered in Sydney in 1997. ISBN: 1741143985. Our Book No: 12949. $20 AUD.

157. Oakley, Graham (1978). The church mouse (Reprint ed). London: Macmillan Children's. Unnum 36 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, slight creases covers, minor edgewear. A charming story about Arthur the church mouse, and Sampson the church cat. ISBN: 0333235762. Our Book No: 23855. $10 AUD.

158. Ochse, J. J. (et al.) (2006). Fruits and fruitculture in the Dutch East Indies (Reprint ed). Philadelphia?: Xlibris Corporation. 58 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, full-page colour watercolour plates. Estimated date, 2006 (Libraries Australia catalogue.) Covering 23 botanical families, the prints comprise the finest renditions of tropical fruits currently available. Originally published in 1931, this beautiful book contains 57 beautiful and highly accurate watercolour prints made from living specimens by the Sudanese artist, Atje Soleiman. Our Book No: 23060. $35 AUD.

159. Oliver, Alan; Fairburn, Pamela (1981). Paint works (1st ed). Gosford, NSW: Scholastic. 111 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour paintings, black & white text-photos at rear, slight edgewear top and base of spine. The 64 paintings reproduced in this book are the work of students from Cromehurst Special School, Lindfield, New South Wales. These students are all children or young adults with mild to moderate learning disabilities. The inventive nature of the techniques combined with the visual excitement of the paintings provide a stimulating book for anyone who would like to express themselves through art. Contains a valuable compilation of painting techniques at the rear. ISBN: 0868961752. Our Book No: 21127. $20 AUD.

160. Parish of St Jude Dural (not stated) (1968). The history of St. Jude's, Dural. Dural, NSW (not stated): Parish of St Jude (not stated). 8 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card covers, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1965 to 1970 (LIbraries Australia catalogue). The history of St. Judes church at Dural, New South Wales. This publication has interesting history of the district as well as a few drawings. Our Book No: 20997. $15 AUD.

161. Paterson, A. B. (verses); Ingpen, Robert (drawings) (1997). Clancy of the Overflow (Reprint ed). Sydney, The Rocks: Lansdowne. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, full-page two-tone illustrations, very minor edgewear. Artist Robert Ingpen has captured Clancy both as he may have been and as we imagine he was, blending him into his natural environment and contrasting his lifestyle with that of the dirt, dust and noise of the city. This very readable introduction to Paterson's poem and Ingpen's paintings will fascinate and entertain. ISBN: 1863025774. Our Book No: 23170. $25 AUD.

162. Pearce, Barry (1993). Arthur Boyd retrospective (1st ed). Sydney, Roseville: Beagle Press / Art Gallery of New South Wales [NSW]. 200 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour text-photos (paintings). Heavy (over 1 Kg). This book accompanies a touring exhibition of Arthur Boyd's paintings, exhibited in Sydney, Melbourne, Hobart and Perth during 1994. ISBN: 0731017773. Our Book No: 12536. $40 AUD.

163. Peardon, Bruce (1993). Old Billy's enchanted valley (1st stated ed). City Not Stated, Sydney: Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists. 45 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-paintings, (some full-page), top corner front cover tiny bump, front flyleaf removed, pages clean and excellent. (Estimated date, 1993 - from Austlit.) Children's picture story. A little joey kangaroo sat wide-eyed as he listened to his grandfather tell the story of Old Billy's Enchanted Valley. The beautiful paintings of native animals and flora by the late author, who was a mouth painter, are delightful, and will charm readers young and old. Our Book No: 23511. $15 AUD.

164. Piper, John (1950). Romney Marsh [A King Penguin book, no 55]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 52 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), pictorial cover with matching jacket, black & white drawings, watercolour plates at rear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Jacket: flap unclipped, edgewear (small loss), spine browned (small loss). The author lovingly describes the landscape and old buildings of this heritage location in Kent. One of the desirable collectible miniature series highly regarded as a fine achievement in book design and color printing. Our Book No: 13267. $18 AUD.

165. Porterfield, Gerald A.; Hall, Kenneth B. Jr. (1994). A concise guide to community planning (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 209 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, small dent top spine, tiny bump top corner front cover, old barcode sticker rear pastedown. A one-stop guide to the most effective community planning strategies, design solutions, and creative alternatives (United States). A good reference for architects, landscape architects, developers, elected officials, engineers and municipal planners. ISBN: 0070255911. Our Book No: 22746. $40 AUD.

166. Portley, Coll (1969). Approach to art for third year (An elementary course for third year) (Reprint ed). Brisbane: Jacaranda Press. 99 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), good-very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, edgewear. Contains photos & sketches of paintings. Australian art textbook for young adults. ISBN: 070160025X. Our Book No: 16526. $10 AUD.

167. Power, Ralph; Roderick, Don (1977). Drawings and notes of Charters Towers (1st ed). Townsville, QLD: Sunrise Services. Unnum 28 pp. Paperback oblong, spiral bound booklet, orange card covers, orange card inside, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, corner tips creased, old sticker mark front cover, few marks on covers. Both authors are North Queenslanders with a very special understanding and affinity for the historic and architectural significance of the built environment of the north. ISBN: 0959635904. Our Book No: 21873. $15 AUD.

168. Prentice, Jeffrey; Bird, Bettina (1987). Dromkeen: a journey into children's literature (1st ed). Melbourne: J. M. Dent. 175 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & scratches), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos and drawings, minor wear base spine, spine slightly faded. (Stapled pamphlet loosely inserted.) About a graceful homestead near Melbourne, set up as a museum of children's literature. The enclosed pamphlet tells the story of Dromkeen. This is a fascinating resource for teachers, librarians and anyone with an interest in children's literature. ISBN: 0867700297. Our Book No: 21158. $20 AUD.

169. Prisk, Max (editor); Sydney Morning Herald (newspaper) (2007). Our bridge: 75th anniversary special souvenir [Sydney Harbour Bridge]. Sydney: Sydney Morning Herald. 28 pp. Newspaper folio (very large format), stapled, black & white & colour text-photos, adverts, cover slightly creased. Our Book No: 12425. $15 AUD.

170. Pugh, Clifton (paintings & drawings); Blashki, Pam (text) (1989). A kingdom lost: A story of the devastation of our wilderness. Melbourne: Heinemann. 52 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour & black & white photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The story of Australian rainforest in paintings (Pugh) and verse (Blashki). Australian Conservation Foundation logo on back cover of jacket. ISBN: 085561272X. Our Book No: 9555. $22 AUD.

171. Purcell, Leigh (design); Daily Mirror (1982). 50th anniversary: Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932 - 1982 [ENVELOPE & PHOTOS]. Sydney: Daily Mirror. N/A pp. Photos in souvenir envelope, very good condition. Envelope: cardboard, oblong small quarto format, flaps at back, sticker seal (rear flap scuffed from part sticker removal). Contents: four black & white photos. Limited edition: no 977 of 1000. Souvenir envelope containing photographs, published by the Sydney tabloid newspaper, the Daily Mirror, to mark the 50th anniversary of the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Our Book No: 12299. $30 AUD.

172. Ranicar-Breese, Julianna; Breese, Martin (photos) (1993). Edwardian cats and kittens [Cameo collection of print books]. Swindon, Wilts: Cameo Editions / W. E. Associates. 64 pp. Paperback square quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. A delightful collection of paintings of cats in the Edwardian era in Britain. ISBN: 1858670063. Our Book No: 6778. $20 AUD.

173. Reeves, Dory (2005). Planning for diversity: policy and planning in a world of difference (1st ed) [RTPI Library Series]. Abingdon, Oxon: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 267 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. Using international examples, this book shows planners and educators the benefits of building by considering diversity and equality at each stage and level of planning. ISBN: 0415286573. Our Book No: 23494. $50 AUD.

174. Reichardt, Tony; Bond, Anthony (curator); Vernon, Kay (curator) (1990). British prints of the 1960s and 1970s (from the collection of Tony Reichardt). Sydney: AGNSW: Art Gallery of New South Wales. 16 pp. Paperback large quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos (some full-page). Contains many photos of modern art prints and posters, checklist of posters, and an essay by Vernon (Pop into prints: Aspects of British printmaking in the 1960s and 1970s). Issued for an exhibition at the art gallery, August - October 1990. Reichardt is director of a fine art gallery in London specialising in prints and posters, especially silk-screened designs. ISBN: 0730579395. Our Book No: 8409. $10 AUD.

175. Rice, Tamara Talbot (1949). Russian art. West Drayton, Middlesex: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback (no dustjacket), good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 10664. $10.50 AUD.

176. Ridgway, Christopher (editor); Williams, Robert (editor) (2000). Sir John Vanbrugh and landscape architecture in Baroque England 1690 - 1730 (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing / National Trust. 242 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, bookplate (owner's written name). Sir John Vanbrugh (1664 - 1726) was one of England's finest country house architects. His masterpieces include the palatial private homes at Castle Howard and Blenheim Place. This book, by a group of experts on architectural history and garden design looks at his work, and gives an insight into the lesser known aspects of his important work and life. ISBN: 0750921900. Our Book No: 22361. $35 AUD.

177. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (1974). The first sunrise: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings), black & white drawings. Paintings by Roberts, text by Mountford. ISBN: 0851792537. Our Book No: 11764. $18 AUD.

178. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (text) (1974). The dreamtime: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings), black & white drawings. ISBN: 0851790259. Our Book No: 11769. $18 AUD.

179. Robison, Jim (1997). Large-scale ceramics (1st ed) [Ceramics handbooks]. London: G+B Arts International. 112 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, tiny dent fore-edge. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House.) Discusses matters that don't necessarily concern most ceramicists. These include: Size of kiln needed; manufacture over an extended period of time; designing for a specific site; assembling; weatherproofing and installation. ISBN: 9057035510. Our Book No: 22529. $20 AUD.

180. Rogers, Phil (1995). Throwing pots (1st ed). London: G+B Arts International. 128 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover (lightly yellowed), very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few tiny dents bottom edge, tiny bump bottom edge rear cover near spine. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House.) In this book the author goes through the basic principles of throwing, and in step-by-step illustrations shows how to make a wide range of pots from the simple bowl to the more complex forms of teapots and jugs. This book is designed to be used in conjunction with professional tuition and as a useful guide when practising alone. ISBN: 9766410348. Our Book No: 22531. $20 AUD.

181. Roland, Alan (2002). Dreams and drama: psychoanalytic criticism, creativity and the artist. London: Continuum. 170 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. The author, a respected psychoanalyst and artist, charts psychoanalytic pathways about creativity and the about the artistic process. He also investigates self-identity in the developing of an artistic career. ISBN: 0826455670. Our Book No: 12641. $25 AUD.

182. Rollo, Joe (1999). Contemporary Melbourne architecture (1st ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 192 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, dual-colour & black & white text-photos, very minor edgewear, faint old price marks. In this collection of essays, The Age newspaper's architecture writer surveys recent work from many of the most outstanding architects working in Melbourne today. ISBN: 0868405469. Our Book No: 23190. $35 AUD.

183. Russell, Alan (Rev.); Brill, Ted (1988). The history of Ebenezer: Australia's oldest church, Coromandel Road, Ebenezer, NSW (New ed). Woy Woy, NSW: Dunamis Press (printer). 30 pp. Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & sketches, title page & last page lightly browned, few internal corners slightly creased. Estimated date: 1988 (internal evidence). Rev. Russell and Ted Brill have rewritten the script yet have included some of the form of the previous editions. This informative little pamphlet covers the history of the families who built the church, their voyage to Australia, settlement, the building of the church, the first communion, pioneers, early ministers, celebrations. ISBN: 0731656881. Our Book No: 22091. $18 AUD.

184. Russell, Ronald (1992). Discovering antique prints (Reprint ed) [Discovering series, no. 266]. Bucks: Shire Publications. 96 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased. This book shows the various types of prints, talks about their history and development, and shows the range and variety available. The book is an introduction to a fascinating pictorial world in which art, craftsmanship and technology all combine. Most of the prints in this volume come from the author's own collection. ISBN: 0852635877. Our Book No: 23740. $15 AUD.

185. Sackville-West, Vita (1965). Berkeley Castle: history and description of the contents by V. Sackville-West. Derby, UK: English Life Publications. 36 pp. Paperback small oblong, card covers, stapled, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour full-page & text-photos, minor edgewear, maps. Estimated publication date, 1960s. An illustrated survey of the Gloucestershire home of Captain R. G. Berkeley. English history and literature are both wrapped up with this most romantic of castles overlooking the Severn and the Welsh border. Our Book No: 22857. $13.50 AUD.

186. Sarason, Seymour B. (1990). The challenge of art to psychology. New Haven, CT: YUP: Yale University Press. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). How artistic ability is universal among young children, but is later suppressed by socialisation, etc. ISBN: 0300047541. Our Book No: 18211. $20 AUD.

187. Saunders, Thomas (2002). The boiled frog syndrome: your health and the built environment. Chichester: Wiley-Academy. 261 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, edges lightly rubbed. A frog jumps into a pot of water that is gradually being heated. As the water gets warmer, the frog adjusts its body temperature to the increasing water temperature, until ultimately the frog is boiled alive. Like the frog, we keep adjusting and reacting to the increasing health and ecological hazards to satisfy our expectations and demands for more comforts, greater convenience and easier living. Saunders, an architect, presents evidence to show that the source of most Western diseases of civilisation that have multiplied over the past 100 years, ranging from cancers to debilitating illnesses and allergies, can be traced to the modern built environment, our increasing exposure to electromagnetic radiation, and the indiscriminate use of untested advanced technology. It is also due, in part, to the 20th century's repudiation of perennial wisdom. ISBN: 0470845538. Our Book No: 13092. $105 AUD.

188. Schamroth, Helen (1998). 100 New Zealand craft artists. Auckland: Godwit / Random House. Unnum 220 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, full-page colour photos. Heavy. Brief biographies of New Zealand craft artists, including Maori (with photo of their work). Their speciality ranges includes ceramics, jewellery, glass, fibre, furniture and bookbinding. ISBN: 1869620364. Our Book No: 13102. $30 AUD.

189. Scholes, Paul A. (1979). Bendigo Pottery. Kilmore, VIC: Lowden Publishing Co. 281 pp. Hardback folio (very large format), dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos (some full-page), corner slightly bumped, slight edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The turbulent but distinguished - and superbly illustrated - story of Bendigo Pottery, one of the oldest surviving such businesses in Australia, founded in 1858 by George Guthrie. Includes how the pottery is made, a glossary of potting terms, glaze recipes, and an appendix on ginger beer bottles. ISBN: 0909706603. Our Book No: 12504. $80 AUD.

190. Shakespeare, William; Breskin Zalben, Jane (sketches); Gundersheimer, Werner (foreword) (1987). Starlight & moonshine: Poetry of the supernatural (1st ed). New York: Orchard Books. 48 pp. Hardback quarto dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), gilt writing on spine and cover, watercolour paintings, slight edgewear to dustjacket, tiny tear in dustjacket top of spine, minor foxing on top edge. In this book, distinguished artist and writer Jane Breskin Zalben has made a sensitive selection of passages from various plays of Shakespeare. Some of the poems are classics that will be familiar to readers; others will be delightful discoveries. Ms. Zalben has created delicate watercolour paintings to accompany and interpret each poem. This is a beautiful book for anyone interested in poems and drama of this fascinating part of history. ISBN: 0531057283. Our Book No: 21569. $25 AUD.

191. Somerville, Margaret (2004). Wildflowering: the life and places of Kathleen McArthur (1st ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 240 pp. Paperback wide, pictorial card covers (with flaps), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) & colour photos, rough cut fore-edges, pages slightly browned. Kathleen McArthur and Judith Wright shared a passionate interest in wildflowers and conservation. Their letters refer to rare finds on their wildflowering excursions and to inventive projects to save the environment. While Judith Wright moved in the public realm, Kathleen worked from her Queensland home near the beach and her beloved wallum country. When the author met Kathleen in 1991, she was still painting and writing, and produced a monthly play for the lunch hour theatre, well into her eighties. In this special book, the conversations between the author and Kathleen centre on life and home. ISBN: 0702234508. Our Book No: 22651. $18 AUD.

192. Spathopoulos, Wanda (2007). The Crag: Castlecrag 1924 - 1938 (705g ed). Blackheath, NSW: Brandl & Schlesinger. 407 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. (Cover art: photograph of Walter Burley and Marion Mahony, Griffin.) A valuable first-hand record of the founding years of Castlecrag, a suburb on Sydney's lower North Shore, created by architect Walter Burley Griffin and his wife Marion, as a community in harmony with itself and with the environment. Wanda grew up nourished by the Griffins' imaginative humanism. She recollects the community life, the excitement and the challenges that characterises the early days of the experiment in the 1920s and 1930s. ISBN: 9781876040871. Our Book No: 13080. $50 AUD.

193. Stevens, Lyla; Lissenden, Anne (illustrations) (1950). Birds of Australia in colour. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. 60 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, pictorial board cover, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, flyleaf lightly browned, owner's written name front cover, edge tear on one page, corners bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Estimated date: 1950. Our Book No: 6281. $12.50 AUD.

194. Strutt, William (1989). Cooey, or the trackers of Glenferry (A true Australian story). Canberra: NLA: National Library of Australia. 57 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, stapled, as new condition, single-colour full-page sketches. Fiction and sketches by artist William Strutt based on a true story about three young children lost in the Australian bush for nine days. Completed in 1901, but never published until now. ISBN: 0642104662. Our Book No: 15533. $15 AUD.

195. Strutt, William; Mackaness, George (editor) (1979). The Australian journal of William Strutt, A.R.A. 1850 - 1862 (Part 1) (Reprint ed) [Australian historical monographs, volume 41 (new series)]. Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications. 32 pp. Paperback, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, flexible cover, good-very good condition. Journal of the English artist during his three years stay in Victoria. Our Book No: 12061. $10 AUD.

196. Stumpy Brown, Nyuju (2003). Nyuju Stumpy Brown My Country: Exhibition catalogue for the exhibition of paintings 12 November - 20 December 2003 at The Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney (1st ed). Sydney, Redfern: Boutwell Draper Gallery. 24 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, decorated card covers, very good plus condition, full-colour full-page illustrations of paintings, slight edgewear. A pamphlet published for an exhibition of paintings by indigenous Australian artist Nyuju Stumpy Brown titled 'My Country'. She is one of the senior artists working out of the Mangkaja Arts Centre in Fitzroy Crossing on the southern edge of the Kimberley's. In this beautiful little catalogue featuring her paintings, Nyuju tells her story. The history of the Mangkaja community is also explained. Our Book No: 23590. $25 AUD.

197. Sweeney, Joan; Wu, Leslie (illustrations) (1998). Bijou, Bonbon & Beau: the kittens who danced for Degas (1st ed). San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (many full-page), gatefold, tiny dent front cover. Three little kittens create a sensation when they join the dancers on-stage of a Parisian theatre known for its ballet and for the artist who paints them. This charming story, illustrated with delicate Degas-like pastels, includes a gatefold reproduction of Degas's The Rehearsal on the stage and a short biography of the artist. This beautiful book is perfect for cat lovers, art lovers, and ballerinas big and little. ISBN: 0811819752. Our Book No: 23093. $18 AUD.

198. Syme, Marten A. (1991). Seeds of a settlement: a perspective of Port Fairy in the second half of the nineteenth century through the surviving buildings and their inhabitants (Buildings and inhabitants of Belfast Port Fairy in the nineteenth century) (1st ed) [Roebuck series]. Melbourne: Roebuck Society Publication 43. 158 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, small scratch & edge tear rear cover top edge. The story of the Victorian seaside town of Belfast at Port Fairy, with its charming colonial heritage. Arranged as a walking tour of the town, combining 60 biographical essays of both socially prominent and "undistinguished" inhabitants, with descriptions of the 75 buildings they occupied. ISBN: 0646058770. Our Book No: 23666. $28 AUD.

199. Terry, F. C.; Murray, James (introduction) (1973). New South Wales illustrated: The sketches of F. C. Terry. Melbourne: Lansdowne Press. 91 pp. Hardback oblong quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides, reverse side slightly foxed), good-very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, top edge slightly foxed, edgewear. Heavy (over 1 Kg). Originally published as The Australian Keepsake, 1855. Engraving of historic early Sydney, including scenery and buildings. Our Book No: 19159. $25 AUD.

200. Testa, Fulvio (1982). If you take a pencil (1st ed). London / Melbourne: Andersen / Hutchinson of Australia. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, minor annotation on rear pastedown, tiny dent front cover. A very special counting book for children showing the many things that can be drawn with a pencil. The easy-to-read text and large full-colour full-page illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0862640326. Our Book No: 21844. $15 AUD.

201. Thomas, David (1989). Artists of the Bendigo Goldfields 1852 - 1864. Bendigo, VIC: Bendigo Art Gallery. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner tips creased last few pages, slight crease front & back covers. The catalogue from an exhibition held at the Bendigo Art Gallery, 9 March - 9 April, 1989. Our Book No: 22192. $18 AUD.

202. Timms, Peter (2004). What's wrong with contemporary art? (Reprint ed). Sydney: UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press. 184 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, small crease bottom corners first two pages, tiny bump base spine, internally excellent. The author sets out to describe and examine the serious problems he perceives in the way contemporary art is packaged, promoted and received. ISBN: 0868404071. Our Book No: 21179. $24 AUD.

203. Toman, Rolf (editor); Bednorz, Achim (photos) (1997). Romanesque architecture, sculpture, painting (1st ed). Cologne, Germany: Konemann. 481 pp. Hardback folio, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos (many full-page), bookplate (owner's written name). Very heavy (over 3kg). This book is about the first period (about 1000 to 1250 AD) in medieval art to cover all of Europe. In addition to focusing on the technical aspects of the works, the authors of these contributions have also aimed to take aspects of cultural and intellectual history into account. The numerous colour photos offer a visual feast for anyone wanting to learn more about this important part of history. ISBN: 3895084476. Our Book No: 22281. $80 AUD.

204. Towndrow, Jennifer (1991). Philip Cox: Portrait of an Australian architect. Melbourne: Viking / Penguin Books. 283 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, spine slightly slack, old price marks. Biography of the Australian architect. ISBN: 067083470X. Our Book No: 10685. $18 AUD.

205. Trevor-Roper, Patrick (1988). The world through blunted vision: An inquiry into the influence of defective vision on art and character (2nd revised ed). Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin Press. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour illustrations, black & white photos, black & white drawings, remainder stripe. Written by a distinguished eye surgeon, this beautiful book examines the ways in which the physiology of vision is related to the development of character and art. Full of information and stimulating speculation, this book offers a unique insight into the nature of creativity and art. ISBN: 0713990066. Our Book No: 21125. $30 AUD.

206. Tudball, Ruthanne (1996). Soda glazing (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 95 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear. Discusses the history of and techniques involved in soda glazing, which was the neglected cousin of salt glazing for many years. ISBN: 086417750X. Our Book No: 20897. $15 AUD.

207. Tummel, Eve; Tummel, Nicole (1997). Australian folk art treasures (Reprint ed). Sydney: Kangaroo Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos, black & white drawings. Eva Tummel (with daughter Nicole) presents her fourth collection of 14 folk art projects - featuring Australian flowers, and a kookaburra and pigmy possum for good measure. ISBN: 0864177259. Our Book No: 4752. $15 AUD.

208. Tyrrell, Bill (compiled by) (1978). Early Sydney postcards: Book 1 (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 32 pp. Paperback thin oblong, heritage pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge bottom corner, slight edgewear, small mark front cover. Estimated date: 1978. Bill Tyrrell lived in Sydney all his life and has an active interest in early Australian photography. Some years ago he inherited a magnificent collection of glass negatives from which these reproductions were available. The book has 34 Picture Postcards of Sydney City, suburbs and harbour, reproduced from original glass negatives from the libraries of Charles Kerry and Henry King. With actual dates being uncertain, the time span these pictures encompasses is 1880 - 1936. ISBN: 0868240044. Our Book No: 21614. $15 AUD.

209. Tyrrell, Bill (compiled by) (1978). Early Sydney Postcards: Book 2 (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 32 pp. Paperback thin oblong, heritage pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge bottom corner, slight edgewear. Estimated date: 1978. Bill Tyrrell lived in Sydney all his life and has an active interest in early Australian photography. Some years ago he inherited a magnificent collection of glass negatives from which these reproductions were available. The book has 34 Picture Postcards of Sydney City, suburbs and harbour, reproduced from original glass negatives from the libraries of Charles Kerry and Henry King. With actual dates being uncertain, the time span these pictures encompasses is 1880 - 1936. ISBN: 0868240052. Our Book No: 21615. $15 AUD.

210. Urbanelli, Lora (1994). The wood engravings of Lucien Pissarro & a bibliographical list of Eragny Books (1st ed). Cambridge / Oxford: Silent Books / Ashmolean Museum. 124 pp. Paperback trade, decorative card covers (with decorative flaps), as new condition, black & white & colour plates. Lucien Pissarro was the first son of the Impressionist artist Camille Pissarro. In this beautiful book, the author has told his story and the story of the rich tradition of English Arts and Crafts publishing. During a private press revival in England, which he not only helped to shape, he made serious and unique contributions with his Eragny Press. A chronological list of Eragny Press books is included. ISBN: 1851830561. Our Book No: 23065. $25 AUD.

211. Vellacott, Helen (editor) (1982). A girl at Government House: An English girl's reminiscences: "Below stairs" in colonial Australia (Reprint ed). Melbourne, South Yarra: Currey O'Neil. 140 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, faint foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour plates, minor edgewear corners & spine ends. Biography of Agnes Stokes, an English girl who worked "in service" in Colonial times. Helen Vellacott has taken great care to illustrate Agnes's story with authentic photographs depicting the people and places mentioned in her narrative. This is a delightful story faithfully recorded with sparkling spontaneity. ISBN: 0859023362. Our Book No: 21524. $20 AUD.

212. Vries-Evans, de Susanna (1993). Conrad Martens on the Beagle and in Australia (1st ed). Brisbane: Pandanus Books. 208 pp. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour plates, minor edgewear, minor wear base spine, bottom corner front cover creased. This well-researched biography covers Conrad Marten's early years in England, his period as official artist on the Beagle, visits to Tahiti and New Zealand and painting tours in the Blue Mountains, the Illawarra, Brisbane, the Darling Downs, New Zealand, and the Hunter Valley, as well as his life and work in Sydney. The clear and lively text provides insight into colonial life and early art patronage - or the lack of it - as well as dealing with Marten's pupils, patrons, exhibitions, and lithographs. Three maps, 16 colour plates, 17 black & white illustrations and a six-page chronology of Marten's work make this the definitive biography. ISBN: 0646141295. Our Book No: 22169. $30 AUD.

213. Walter, Betsy; Wright, Jean (1991). Australian style (1st ed). Sydney: Weldon Publishing. 272 pp. Hardback square quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, slight edgewear, top reverse side dustjacket foxed, very minor wear top & base spine, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp). Heavy (over 1 Kg). A pictorial guide to Australian architectural design. ISBN: 1863021604. Our Book No: 11603. $30 AUD.

214. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, indent mark on front of jacket, corner bumped. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363. $30 AUD.

215. Webber, G. P. (Peter) (editor) (1988). The design of Sydney: Three decades of change in the City Centre. Sydney: Law Book Company. 220 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, cloth cover corner scratched. Heavy (over 1 Kg). A collection of illustrated papers that examine how the central business district (CBD) the city of Sydney has undergone a remarkable architectural transformation in the three decades since the 1960s. ISBN: 0455207275. Our Book No: 12363A. $30 AUD.

216. Webster, Brenda (1983). Blake's prophetic psychology. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 325 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings & text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. American scholar provides a Freudian interpretation of the obscure prophetic writings of William Blake, the English mystic poet and artist/engraver. This interpretative method renders clear many of the less attractive and annoying characteristics of Blake's later writings. ISBN: 0820306584. Our Book No: 2028. $25 AUD.

217. Weston, Neville; Kempf, Franz (illustrations) (1984). Franz Kempf: graphic works 1962 - 1984 (1st ed). Adelaide, Netley: Wakefield Press / Hyde Park Press. 104 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, black & white & colour plates & illustrations. The author writes about Australian print maker Franz Kempf. This book is beautifully illustrated with the artists works. ISBN: 0949268003. Our Book No: 23326. $35 AUD.

218. Whiteley, Brett; Pearce, Barry (1995). Brett Whiteley: art & life (First ed). Sydney / London: Art Gallery of New South Wales / Thames & Hudson. 240 pp. Paperback large square quarto (27.8 x 26.2 cm) (with flaps), as new condition, colour plates (of paintings), black & white drawings. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Barry Pearce, Head Curator of the Art Gallery of New South Wales, comprehensively overviews of Brett Whiteley's life and art. Bryan Robertson describes the artist's years in London. Wendy Whiteley, the artist's wife and companion for over 30 years, contributes an intimate portrait of the man behind the work. Superbly illustrated with 180 colour plates and 40 b&w drawings. A fitting tribute to one of Australia's most significant artists, who tragically died at age 53 in 1992. ISBN: 0731050037. Our Book No: 13057. $80 AUD.

219. Wilford, Judy (1992). A burble of birds. Armidale, NSW: Self-Published: Judy Wilford. Unnum 56 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (flaps on four sides), very good condition (in as new dustjacket), beautiful full colour illustrations, small defect on one page (not affecting text or sketches). (Page 26 has small thinned section; removed material adheres to facing page.) A selection of delightful bird paintings by Australian textile artist and conservationist, based on her observations in the Ord River / Kimberley region of Western Australia. ISBN: 0646094300. Our Book No: 11984. $15 AUD.

220. Willes, Margaret; Von Einsiedel, Andreas (photos); Mackenzie, Nadia (photos) (1999). Historic interiors: a photographic tour (1st ed). London: National Trust Enterprises. 144 pp. Hardback small wide quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, bookplate (owner's written name). A wonderful visual record of some of the most beautiful country houses in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. The book also shows how life has changed for those who lived in these houses through the ages. ISBN: 0707803500. Our Book No: 22170. $25 AUD.

221. Wills, Geoffrey (1988). Wedgwood [Josiah Wedgwood]. London: Spring Books / Octopus Publishing. 128 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the founder of the famous British pottery business. ISBN: 0600557294. Our Book No: 11067. $17.50 AUD.

222. Wilson, Gavin (2002). The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine (1st ed). Wagga Wagga, NSW: Wagga Wagga Art Gallery. 86 pp. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour & black & white illustrations. This richly illustrated catalogue was published by the Wagga Wagga Art Gallery to accompany the exhibition of The Big River Show: Murrumbidgee Riverine at Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, 11th October to 1st December, 2002. The exhibition reflects the artistic, textual and oral interpretations of the Murrumbidgee and its associated histories, and includes works by Elioth Gruner, Ludwig Hirschfield Mack and others. ISBN: 1875247173. Our Book No: 22766. $30 AUD.

223. Wilton, Andrew (1985). Turner abroad - France - Italy - Germany - Switzerland: exhibition managed by the International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited and indemnified by the Commonwealth Government (Reprint ed). London: British Museum Publications. 208 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card cover, very good plus condition, colour photos (watercolour reproductions), black & white text-photos. Includes 128 watercolour plates. The International Cultural Corporation of Australia brought out this exhibition, the largest, most comprehensive viewing ever offered in Australia. Turner, the revolutionary landscape painter, has particular relevance and interest to Australians through his impact on the development of Australian landscape painting from Conrad Martens to Sidney Nolan. ISBN: 0714180475. Our Book No: 21085. $20 AUD.

224. Withers, Walter; Mackenzie, Andrew (compiler) (1987). Walter Withers: the forgotten manuscripts (1st ed) [Australian Art Manuscript series]. Melbourne, Lilydale: Mannagum Press. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, blue cloth cover, very good condition, colour & black & white plates (paintings), frontispiece, documents, letters, rear board slightly bowed. (No 18 of a limited edition of 20 copies, autographed by Mackenzie, Mangan and by Nan Bogle, daughter of Walter Withers. Part of a collector's edition of 750 copies.) Walter Withers was one of Australia's earliest landscape painters, and his wife Fanny supported her husband's artistic endeavors, and her letters and manuscripts have been reproduced unedited in this book. This book tells the story of the Withers family through documents, letters and writings. ISBN: 0958779201. Our Book No: 23940. $60 AUD.

225. Wood, Agnes (1997). Colin McCahon: the man and the teacher (1st as stated ed). Auckland: David Ling Publishing. 160 pp. Paperback small square quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour reproductions, slight imprint on back cover from flap, rear red cover slightly faded on one half of cover, tiny mark bottom edge. In this book the author talks to fellow artists and students to give a greater insight than ever before into the character and life of New Zealand's most acclaimed painter. The book is richly illustrated with reproductions of McCahon works, paintings by well-known former students, and photos of the artist himself. ISBN: 0908990456. Our Book No: 23375. $35 AUD.

226. Woodbridge, Sally B.; Joseph, Roz (photos) (1991). Details: The architect's art (1st ed). San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 102 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, colour text-photos. This very special book looks at decorative details on buildings in the 19th and 20th centuries. There are over 100 full-colour photos; the accompanying text discusses the fascinating range of design motifs and varieties of building materials used to create them. ISBN: 0877017476. Our Book No: 21165. $20 AUD.

227. Wright, Elizabeth (1984). Psychoanalytic criticism: theory in practice (1st ed) [New accents series]. London: Methuen. 208 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book examines the relationship of psychoanalytic theory to the theories of literature and the arts. ISBN: 0416326609. Our Book No: 22374. $20 AUD.

228. Younger, R. M. (Ronald Michael) (1988). Kangaroo: images through the ages. Melbourne: Hutchinson. 247 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (small edge creases), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white drawings, flyleaf very slightly creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author traces the worldwide development of kangaroo imagery from the earliest Aboriginal painting to the first tentative European paintings of this strange animal, to its evolution as a national symbol to use in cartoons, coins and postage stamps. Contains a list of stamps featuring the kangaroo from 1888 - 1985. ISBN: 0091573203. Our Book No: 9207. $25 AUD.