BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).
Email: books@bookhome.com.au. Web: www.bookhome.com.au.


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email settings,
or email us directly (books@bookhome.com.au).


LIST 10-0121

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY USED BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: ANCIENT WORLD ** ANCIENT HISTORY ** ANCIENT GREECE ** ROMAN EMPIRE ** ANCIENT EGYPT ** ARCHEOLOGY ** ARCHAEOLOGY ** ANTHROPOLOGY ** FOLKLORE ** MYTHOLOGY.
197 Items.

See also: ABORIGINES, MAORIS ** GENERAL RELIGION & NEW RELIGIONS ** PARAPSYCHOLOGY & MYSTERIES.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Cheque; Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost. We may charge a small packing / handling fee
on low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars ($A1 = $US 0.92, 0.56 PStg or 0.60 Euros, approx).

This list updated: JANUARY 21, 2010.



1. Adams, Richard (1986). The legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 71 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, colour photos. Polynesian legend about a giant eel retold in poetry, accompanied by beautiful art work. ISBN: 0283993936. Our Book No: 7997. $13.50 AUD.

2. Albert, Mary (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiler & illustrator) (1983). How the birds got their colours: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mary Albert of the Bardi people to Aboriginal children living in Broome, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 0868962643. Our Book No: 20429. $14 AUD.

3. Allegro, John Marco (1965). The Shapira affair (1st ed). London: W. H. Allen. 125 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly faded, some pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. The mystery of a 19th-century discovery of a Dead Sea manuscript. Was it a forgery, or the oldest Bible fragment in the world? Our Book No: 22378. $20 AUD.

4. Amex Company (1945). Fairy tales picture story book [Picture story book series]. London: Amex Company. Unnum 8 pp. Paperback folio (33.0 x 24.5 cm), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, stickers on front cover, small rubber stamp. Estimated date: 1940s. Colourful large-format children's picture book. Includes Snow White, Puss in Boots, The Flying Horse, Hansel and Gretel. Our Book No: 6898. $20 AUD.

5. Angus & Robertson; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). The dove and the ant: Aesop's fables re-told (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour & black & white drawings. One of Aesop's fables. This one is famous for the saying: "One good turn deserves another". It is about a dove saving an ant. The drawings and easy to read text make this a very special little book for children and for the adults who like to collect Blue Wren books. Our Book No: 20988. $15 AUD.

6. Apuleius, Lucius; Graves, Robert (translation) (1950). The transformations of Lucius: otherwise known as The Golden Ass (1st thus ed) [Penguin classics, no L11]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics. 298 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing top spine, tiny tear base spine. One of the true classics of Roman literature. A novel full of strange adventures and poetry. Our Book No: 21195. $10 AUD.

7. Armstrong, Karen (1999). A history of God: from Abraham to the present: the 4000-year quest for God (1st thus ed). London: Vintage Books. 511 pp. Paperback thick trade, maps, top corner front cover creased, very minor edgewear. Traces the concept of the goodness of God in western civilisation (Judaism, Christianity, Islam), as well as it being the catalyst for prejudice and violence. ISBN: 0099273675. Our Book No: 23366. $15 AUD.

8. Asbjornsen; Moe, Jorgen; Roll-Hansen, Joan (translated); Sorensen, Hans Gerhard (illustrations) (1985). A time for trolls [Tokens of Norway]. Oslo: Nor-Media. 82 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Fairy tales from Norway. ISBN: 8251800811. Our Book No: 20094. $10 AUD.

9. Barber, Antonia; Bayley, Nicola (illustrations) (1990). The mousehole cat (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings, minor edgewear jacket, slight rubbing spine ends, plastic surface coating front cover jacket slightly lifting. An old Cornish legend of Tom Bawcock. The beautiful drawings make this very special story come alive. The author has a cottage in Mousehole, Cornwall. ISBN: 0744507030. Our Book No: 23875. $15 AUD.

10. Barber, Shirley (1998). The pixies kettle house (Teddy's forest friends) (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Five Mile Press. 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. One of a series of four books about forest fairies. Teddy and friend help some pixies whose house has being ruined in a downpour. ISBN: 0867882689. Our Book No: 11548. $15 AUD.

11. Barham, Larry; Priestley, Phillip; Targett, Adrian (1999). In search of Cheddar Man (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing Limited. 160 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, drawings, maps. This book will suit anyone interested in Britain's distant past, particularly the Mendips. ISBN: 0752414011. Our Book No: 20203. $20 AUD.

12. Bartholomew, Robert E.; Evans, Hilary (2004). Panic attacks: media manipulation and mass delusion (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. A vivid and searching book that reveals the entertaining history of the effects of news stories, media hype and urban myths on the popular imagination. It will appeal to anyone interested in the mass media, unexplained phenomena and human suggestibility. ISBN: 0750937858. Our Book No: 21989. $30 AUD.

13. Basham, A. L. (1963). Aspects of ancient Indian culture: issued under the auspices of Heras Institute of Indian History and Culture (Reprint ed). India: Asia Publishing House. 46 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Discusses the history of India. This is the fourth in the series of lectures to honour the memory of eminent historian and archaeologist Rev. Henry Heras. ISBN: 0210226641. Our Book No: 21100. $14 AUD.

14. Basso, Ellen B. (1973). The Kalapalo Indians of Central Brazil [Case studies in cultural anthropology]. New York: HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text- photos, tables. This is a case study of a lowland South American people with a surviving indigenous culture that is uniquely protected by a national reserve. ISBN: 0030862663. Our Book No: 20282. $12 AUD.

15. Beauclerk, John; Narby, Jeremy; Townsend, Janet (with) (1988). Indigenous peoples: A field guide for development [Development guidelines, no 2]. Oxford: Oxfam. 121 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, old price marks. Based on Oxfam's 20 years of experience of attempting to improve the wellbeing of indigenous communities around the world. ISBN: 0855980885. Our Book No: 11666. $20 AUD.

16. Beckwith, John (1968). The art of Constantinople: An introduction to Byzantine art 330 - 1453 (2nd ed). London: Phaidon Press. 184 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, base of spine has a tiny bump. Discusses Byzantine art and the influence this style had throughout the medieval western world. There are 203 illustrations. A wonderful book for students or anyone interested in this period in history. ISBN: 071481332X. Our Book No: 21079. $15 AUD.

17. Bennett, Gillian (1987). Traditions of belief: Women, folklore and the supernatural today. Melbourne: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 222 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. An intensive survey of the psychic experiences of a group of women, and reported in a folkloric context. ISBN: 0140228004. Our Book No: 19365. $10.50 AUD.

18. Bennett, Wendell C.; Bird, Junius B. (1965). Andean culture history (1st English ed). London: Robert Hale. 236 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, black & white photos & figures, light pencil annotation. The first part of this book deals with the geography, the area cultural patterns, and the archaeology of South America outside of Peru. The second part is devoted principally to the history of Peruvian cultural development in pre-Spanish times. The third part examines ceramics, metallurgy, and textiles, from a technical rather than an historical view. Our Book No: 21081. $15 AUD.

19. Binns, Ronald (1984). The Loch Ness mystery solved. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 232 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, cover slightly creased & scuffed. Critical evaluation of sightings of this mythical animal in the Scottish lake. ISBN: 0352314877. Our Book No: 2775. $10.50 AUD.

20. Birrer, Cynthia; Birrer, William (1989). Patrick's dream. London: Julia MacRae / Walker Books. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, cover lightly scuffed, spine ends lightly bumped. Children's picture book. The story of Patrick, Ireland's patron saint. The illustrations for this book have been created entirely from fabric and stitching, incorporating many traditional, symbolic designs. ISBN: 0862033284. Our Book No: 20043. $20 AUD.

21. Birt, David (1976). Romans in Britain (Collection of 10 unit pamphlets, plus teaching pamphlet). York: Longman. Each pamphlet: 18 pp. Each unit: Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. A set of booklets about life in Roman Britain, as used for teaching courses in ancient history in Britain. Our Book No: 4096. $30 AUD.

22. Bowra, C. M. (1963). The Greek experience (Reprint ed). New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 223 pp. Paperback, good plus condition only, black & white photos, owner's written name (heavy). Our Book No: 11214. $10 AUD.

23. Branigan, Keith (1974). Reconstructing the past: A basic introduction to archeology. Melbourne: Wren Publishing. 126 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). By archeology lecturer, University of Bristol. ISBN: 0858851377. Our Book No: 6806. $15 AUD.

24. Bryan, Nonabah (recipes); Young, Stella (compiler) (1940). Navajo native dyes: their preparation and use [Indian handcrafts, no 2]. USA: U.S. Office of Indian Affairs. 76 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly toned), stapled (staples rusted), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, owner's written name & date. Our Book No: 12796. $15 AUD.

25. Bulkeley, Kelly (1999). Visions of the night: Dreams, religion and psychology [SUNY series in dream studies]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 217 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. For anyone interested in learning about dreaming, imagination, and the newest frontiers in the dialogue between religion and science, this book promises to be a welcome resource. ISBN: 0791442845. Our Book No: 20271. $20 AUD.

26. Burling, Robbins (1965). Hill farms and padi fields: life in mainland Southeast Asia (1st ed). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 180 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good-very good condition, cover corners worn, minor pencil annotation, light edgewear. Introduction to countries, peoples and history of South East Asia. Robbins Burling has had firsthand experience with the peoples of Southeast Asia. Between 1954 and 1956, Dr. Burling studied the ethnology of the Garo tribe in Assam as a Ford Foundation fellow. In 1959 - 1960 he lectured at the University of Rangoon in Burma. Our Book No: 21170. $10 AUD.

27. Cairns, Hugh (2003). Dark sparklers: Yidumduma's Wardaman Aboriginal astronomy northern Australia 2003 (First ed). Merimbula, NSW: Self-Published: H. C. Cairns. 226 pp. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, autograph (author's written name). Bill Harney, an Aboriginal elder from Katherine (Northern Territory), describes the mythological interpretation of local rock art and the meaning of astronomical (star) patterns. The book was compiled jointly with Hugh Cairns, who also published it. ISBN: 0975090801. Our Book No: 11215. $80 AUD.

28. Campbell, Joseph (1989). Renewal myths and rites of the primitive hunters and planters (1st ed) [Eranos lecture series, no 9]. Dallas, TX: Spring Books. 51 pp. Paperback small quarto, thin card covers, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly faded, light browning rear cover, slight bump base spine. The author presents these stories to contrast animal-taught and plant-taught traditional societies. He then accounts for the likeness among different mythologies, exploring diffusions from Old World to New. ISBN: 088214409X. Our Book No: 23728. $20 AUD.

29. Carcopino, Jerome (1956). Daily life in Ancient Rome. Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 350 pp. Paperback, very good condition, blue heritage cover. The daily round of business appointments, social calls, work and leisure amid the tumult and power of Rome in the second century A.D. Our Book No: 2192. $10 AUD.

30. Carter, Paul; Lewis, Ruark (1999). Depth of translation: the book of Raft. Melbourne, Burnley: NMA Publications. 148 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, covers lightly rubbed, base spine lightly bumped. (Limited edition of 1000 copies.) This book is a reflection and commentary by both writers on "Raft", an artwork by Lewis in the Art Gallery of NSW, representing translated words (myths) from the Arrennte people. Two forms of translation emerge. The first is literal, ie, translation of Aboriginal texts that reflect Carl Strehlow (the missionary anthropologist) and his son (Ted, the Aboriginal classicist). The second is evocative - eg, it marks the blurred boundaries between Carl's secular agony and sacred epihany. ISBN: 0957754906. Our Book No: 13334. $30 AUD.

31. Casti, John L. (2000). Paradigms lost: Images of man in the mirror of science (Reprint ed). London: Abacus. 566 pp. Paperback thick, as new condition. A unique and penetrating study of humankind, from our biochemical origins to our present role as observers in the universe. Each chapter is constructed in the form of a trial, with conventional scientific wisdom as the Prosecution, and alternative views put forward by the Defence. The author then steps in to act as juror. ISBN: 0349105448. Our Book No: 4824. $16.50 AUD.

32. Cawte, John (1974). Medicine is law: studies in psychiatric anthropology of Australian tribal societies. Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii. 261 pp. Hardback (issued without dustjacket), pictorial cover (lightly soiled), cancelled EX-LIBRARY (taped spine label, tape piece on front cover, pocket, stickers, rubber stamps), good only condition, black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map, slight edgewear, internally excellent. ISBN: 0851797407. Our Book No: 14645. $22 AUD.

33. Chadwick, Henry (1987). Early Christian thought and the classical tradition: studies in Justin, Clement, and Origen (Reprint ed). Oxford: OUP: Oxford University Press. 174 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease along spine, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge front cover & first few pages, crease bottom corner rear cover. This book takes three Christian thinkers, Justin, Clement of Alexandria, and Origen, and shows what the debate looked like from the Christian side. ISBN: 0198266731. Our Book No: 23753. $20 AUD.

34. Colbert, David (2005). The magical worlds of Narnia: a treasury of myths, legends, and fascinating facts (1st thus ed). New York: Berkley Books. 186 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear, remainder stripe, tiny mark bottom edge. This book explores the myths, legends, and history behind C. S. Lewis's beloved Narnia stories. ISBN: 0425205630. Our Book No: 23530. $15 AUD.

35. Colloredo-Mansfeld, Rudi (1999). The native leisure class: consumption and cultural diversity in the Andes. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A case study of a how a native Ecuadorian society is successfully accommodating to the modern world. ISBN: 0226113957. Our Book No: 5658. $15 AUD.

36. Cox, Paul Alan (editor); Banack, Sandra Anne (editor) (1991). Islands, plants, and Polynesians: an introduction to Polynesian ethnobotany (1st ed). Portland, OR: Dioscorides Press. 228 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), black & white drawings, tables, few tiny colour dots missing top & bottom edge, otherwise excellent. Heavy. These essays examine the plant environments of Polynesia, the relationship of plants to Polynesian voyaging, plant introductions, origins of Polynesian cultivars, plant names, and agricultural practices. There are also chapters on the Polynesian's uses of seaweed, breadfruit, medicinal plants, and the traditional psychoactive beverage, kava. Anthropology, linguistics, botany, and horticulture are united in this fascinating collection, which aims to serve the knowledge of plants and their uses that were part of traditional Polynesian lore. ISBN: 0931146186. Our Book No: 23082. $30 AUD.

37. Crossan, John Dominic (1998). The birth of Christianity: discovering what happened in the years immediately after the execution of Jesus (1st as stated ed). New York: HarperSanFrancisco. 641 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover corner tips bent, top corners few pages creased, edges lightly browned. A fascinating and essential inquiry into the rise of Christianity in the years preceding and immediately following the crucifixion of Jesus. ISBN: 0060616725. Our Book No: 23872. $22 AUD.

38. Dawes, June (2000). Noah's Ark: After David Fasold believed he'd confirmed the ark site, he became the victim of a bitter clash between creationists and skeptics (1st ed). Sydney, Belrose: Noahide Publishing. 196 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, few colour photos, few black & white text-photos & drawings, tiny scuff marks rear cover, small stain top edge near spine & some internal pages, tiny impressions rear cover, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). David Fasold, adventurer, seafarer, and salvage expert, identified what he believed to be the remnants of Noah's Ark near Mount Ararat in modern Turkey. Driven to obsession with his project, he sacrificed everything he had in his attempts to prove it, one way or another. The author describes the incredible events that ultimately overtook Fasold and exposesd the many injustices of his critics in the efforts to set the record straight. ISBN: 0646402285. Our Book No: 23829. $25 AUD.

39. de Lepervanche, Marie (editor); Bottomley, Gillian (editor) (1988). The cultural construction of race [Sydney studies in society and culture, no 4]. Sydney: Sydney association for Studies in Society and Culture, University of Sydney. 140 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, front cover corner very creased, edgewear, old price marks, internally excellent. Papers, mainly by Australian sociologists and anthropologists, from a conference at the University of Sydney, 1985. The conference was prompted by the Blainey debate, and by the forthcoming bicentenary of white settlement in Australia. Common threads are the implications for Western culture of constructing the imagined communities of race and nation, and the consequences for non-Western others of these historical constructions of the body and body politic. ISBN: 0949405043. Our Book No: 12893. $25 AUD.

40. de Vries, Jan (1991). Life without arthritis: the Maori way: a remarkable discovery for arthritis and rheumatism sufferers. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. 144 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The longevity and low level of arthritis in traditional Maori society is attributed to good diet, particularly green-lipped mussels. ISBN: 1851584714. Our Book No: 2254. $12 AUD.

41. Diamanti, Carla (1996). Wadi Rum: the desert of the Bedouin (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 63 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), map, very minor edgewear. This book looks at Wadi Rum, Jordan and its Bedouin inhabitants. The unique geology and history are shown by the many colour photos and the easy to read text explains the history. ISBN: 0160590191. Our Book No: 23119. $30 AUD.

42. Dobkin de Rios, Marlene (1990). Hallucinogens: cross-cultural perspectives. Bridport, Dorset / Sydney, Lindfield: Prism Press / Unity Press. 255 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, figures, tables, pages browned, eges lightly foxed rubbed. Anthropological study of hallucinogenic sacred plants in 11 societies in the Americas, Asia, Africa, Australia and New Guinea - ranging from hunter-gatherers to complex civilisations such as the Incas. Relevant to religion, ritual and healing practices. ISBN: 185327061X. Our Book No: 5632. $15 AUD.

43. Dolumyu, Jacko; Sandaloo, Hector; Lofts, Pamela (compiler) (1987). The bat and the crocodile: An Aboriginal Story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Jacko Dolumyu in Kija language and then in English by Hector Sandaloo. This story comes from the Warmun Aboriginal Community at Turkey Creek in Western Australia. The illustrations are based on paintings of the story done by the children living at the Warmun Community. ISBN: 0868963259. Our Book No: 23424. $14 AUD.

44. Drury, Nevill (1984). Vision quest: A personal journey through magic and shamanism (1st ed). Dorset, UK: Prism. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, light foxing around edges, faint foxing on reverse side of covers. In this book, the Australian writer describes his own personal journey of magic and shamanism. ISBN: 090706163X. Our Book No: 21362. $20 AUD.

45. Dumont, Jean-Paul (1976). Under the rainbow: nature and supernature among the Panare Indians (2nd ed) [Texas Pan American series]. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, maps, light foxing & few tiny marks edges, tiny red texta mark bottom edge. This ethnographic study of the Panare Indians of Venezuela is the first extensive look at this Amazonian tribe. The study is organized into two parts: a data presentation and analysis. The presentation includes a geographical and historical account of the Panare and a general ethnological profile. The analysis is organized into the conceptual categories of inhabited space, time, astrosexuality, hearing, and taste. A concluding chapter summarizes the analysis. This book will interest anthropologists, linguists, philosophers, psychologists, and anyone interested in the intellectual movement represented by French structuralism. ISBN: 0292785045. Our Book No: 23188. $25 AUD.

46. Eliade, Mircea (1975). Myths dreams and mysteries: the encounter between contemporary faith and archaic realities (1st thus ed) [Library of Religion and Culture]. New York: Harper & Row. 254 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, text printed on 100% recycled paper, minor edgewear, light creasing covers & spine, top spine slightly bumped, pages lightly browned, inside covers & front flyleaf lightly foxed. The author discusses the differences of structure between myths and dreams. ISBN: 0061319430. Our Book No: 23481. $15 AUD.

47. Elliott, Brian (editor) (1979). The Jindyworobaks [Portable Australian authors]. Brisbane, St Lucia: UQP: University of Queensland Press. 330 pp. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good plus condition. Poems from a group of strongly nationalistic poets (1930s to 1950s) who found a new set of symbols in the ritual mythology of the Aborigines. ISBN: 0702212970. Our Book No: 1019. $12.50 AUD.

48. Empiricus, Sextus; Bury, R. G. (translation) (1990). Outlines of Pyrrhonism [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 283 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, cover corner tip creased. A classic of skeptical philosophy written about 380 AD. The author lived in both Rome and Alexandria. ISBN: 0879755970. Our Book No: 12063. $12 AUD.

49. Epanomitis, Fotini (1997). The mule's foal (Reprint ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 150 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. Mythological novel by Greek-Australian writer that won the Australian / Vogel Literary Award. In one despairing moment, Theodosios abandons his wife and gorilla child, and then spends a lifetime trying to get them back. ISBN: 1863734546. Our Book No: 9599. $10 AUD.

50. Evans-Pritchard, E. E. (1980). Theories of primitive religion (Corrected ed). Oxford: Clarendon Press. 132 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Originally published, 1965, 1966. Based on lectures delivered at the University College of Wales in 1962. An introductory textbook for students of anthropology and comparative religion. ISBN: 0198231318. Our Book No: 12230. $15 AUD.

51. Ewart, Elizabeth (editor); O'Hanlon, Michael (editor) (2007). Body arts and modernity (1st ed). Wantage, Oxon: Sean Kingston Publishing. 185 pp. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos. These essays draw together ideas emerging from the anthropology of the body, the Western interest in body ornamentation of the 'other', and the recent revival of specific body arts such as tattooing and piercing. Drawing on ethnographic case studies from the Amazon, Indonesia, Africa, Melanesia and Polynesia, this volume shows how bodily presentation plays a fundamental role in contemporary identity politics, interacting with national and global stereotypes, that may in turn both constrain and empower local traditions. ISBN: 0954557298. Our Book No: 22604. $100 AUD.

52. Fagan, Brian (2001). Grahame Clark: An intellectual biography of an archaeologist (1st ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures (includes text-photos), remainder stripe. A biography of Sir Grahame Clark, a leading British archaeologist. Brian Fagan, himself a former student of Clark's at Cambridge University, assesses Clark's pioneering efforts in economic and environmental prehistory. ISBN: 0813336023. Our Book No: 20584. $20 AUD.

53. Fairservis Jr, Walter A. (1962). The ancient kingdoms of the Nile and the doomed monuments of Nubia. New York: Mentor / NAL: New American Library. 269 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings. Our Book No: 7138. $10 AUD.

54. Farrington, Benjamin (1953). Greek science: its meaning for us (1st combined ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages & edges lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased, top corner rear cover creased, very minor wear top & base of spine. A survey of scientific thought from 600 B. C. to the time of Ptolemy and Galen, when the foundations of much of modern science were laid. Our Book No: 21966. $15 AUD.

55. Ferns, Ann; Parry, Tristan (illustrations) (1981). The yowie finds a home [Yowie series]. Sydney: Lansdowne. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. An Australian children's picture book about a yowie (mythological animal). ISBN: 0701815043. Our Book No: 6712. $10 AUD.

56. Flannery, Tim (1998). Throwim way leg: Tree-kangaroos, possums and penis gourds: On the track of unknown mammals in wildest New Guinea. New York: Grove Press. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos, maps, minor edgewear, remainder stripe. In New Guinea pidgin, throwim way leg means to take the first step of a long journey. The journey is a wild ride full of natural wonders and Flannery's trademark wit, a tour-de-force of travelogue, anthropology, and natural history. ISBN: 0802136656. Our Book No: 20486. $15 AUD.

57. Flinn, Juliana (editor); Marshall, Leslie (editor); Armstrong, Jocelyn (editor) (1998). Fieldwork and families: constructing new models for ethnographic research (1st ed). Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear. A diverse group of authors - all with experience in Pacific settings - examine the interplay between their family situation and their fieldwork. The contributors, who include not only ethnographers but spouses and children as well, all North Americans of European descent, speak candidly as family members left at home, family members in the field, and primary fieldworkers. This book is a refreshing attempt to create an anthropology of anthropologists. It contributes a rich array of information and insight to the ongoing examination of personal factors in cross-cultural research, challenges the existing model of fieldwork, and significantly advances the exploration of the meaning of family. ISBN: 0824819888. Our Book No: 23563. $25 AUD.

58. Fortune, R. F. (1963). Sorcerers of Dobu: the social anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific (Revised, ie, 2nd ed). London: RKP: Routledge Kegan & Paul. 318 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, cloth cover edge mottling & edgewear, internally clean without annotation. Heavy. A classic anthropological treatise, based upon an expedition to New Guinea in 1927 - 1928. Dobu is a small island in the D'Entrecasteaux group of Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea. The chapters include social organization, garden, black arts, spirits of the dead, economics, dance and song, and legends. Printed dedication to his wife, Margaret Mead. Our Book No: 12240. $30 AUD.

59. Freeman, Derek (1983). Margaret Mead and Samoa: the making and unmaking of an anthropological myth. Canberra: ANU Press: Australian National University Press. 379 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, flyleaf corner creased, owner's written name. Critique of the Samoan research by American anthropologist Margaret Mead. Mead's research supported her cultural determinism - but did the Samoans mislead her? ISBN: 0708112714. Our Book No: 2921. $25 AUD.

60. Gandadila, Terry (commentary); Wunuwun, Jack (paintings) (1995). Songs of the Dreamtime: ancestral story of the Murrungun/Djinang clan, Miwirnbi, Northern Territory (1st ed) [Australia from the heart series]. Sydney: Fidado Pty Ltd. 48 pp. Hardback square, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings & full-page photos. This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. ISBN: 1875634061. Our Book No: 22482. $15 AUD.

61. Ganshof, Francois Louis (1970). Frankish institutions under Charlemagne (1st thus ed). New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, owner's written name on flyleaf, slight crease front cover & front flyleaf. (Translated from French.) The author writes about the achievements of Charlemagne's reign, his institutional and legal innovations. Chalemagne's reign lasted from 768 to 814, and during this time, many of the typical elements of Western civilization developed under him. ISBN: 0393005003. Our Book No: 23447. $20 AUD.

62. Gaze, Harold (1989). Goblin's Glen Adventures In Fairyland (Reprint ed). Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 144 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, light wear corners & spine ends, bottom edge book rubbed, owner's written name on label glued to front pastedown. Jacket: minor edgewear, few light creases, closed tear spine ends. Originally published, 1924 (this is the 1989 edition.) The author has woven his magical tales and illustrations into this very special book. The publication of this re-edited edition of Goblin's Glen with the full complement of its beautiful colour plates will introduce a new young audience to his magic and remind an older audience of a treasured heritage. In most fairyland books you will meet fairies and elves and sprites; in this book you will meet an Inklewunk, a talking match, a grumbling picnic basket and a snoring billycan. ISBN: 0207157553. Our Book No: 22725. $25 AUD.

63. Gelfand, Michael (1982). The spiritual beliefs of the Shona: a study based on field work among the east-central Shona (Reprint ed). Gwelo, Zimbabwe: Mambo Press. 216 pp. Paperback, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper maps. Anthropological studies ion central and eastern Zimbabwe. ISBN: 0869220772. Our Book No: 13405. $35 AUD.

64. Georgellis, Bethlehem (1999). Zeus the koala and the magic egg. Sydney, Concord: Aegean Childrens Books / Aegean Children's Books. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, some pages very slightly creased. Delightful children's story about Australian animals, but incorporating Ancient Greek themes. Koala imagines himself as Zeus up on the sacred rock of Uluru, but he feels like an ancient Olympian searching for the magic egg of happiness. This book can be seen as a symbol of multicultural Australia at the time of the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Publication has been supported by a grant from Concord Council in Sydney's inner west. ISBN: 0646377825. Our Book No: 7451. $18 AUD.

65. Gittins, Anne (editor) (1954). Tales from the South Seas (Reprint ed). Suva: Government Press. 88 pp. Paperback wide trade, paper cover, stapled (stains adjacent cover), good-very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. A collection of 36 South Pacific legends, from various sources, rewritten for school children. Includes folk tales, many with animal themes, from Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Rotuma, Cook Islands, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands and Ellice Islands. Our Book No: 13368. $15 AUD.

66. Gjessing, Gutorm (1949). The Viking ship finds: Guide published by the Director of the Museum. Oslo: Universitetets Oldsaksamling / J. Petliz Boktrykkeri (Rolf Rannem). 52 pp. Paperback, card cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, black & white plates collected at rear (one plate creased & torn - repaired). Our Book No: 12450. $10 AUD.

67. Goodspeed, Edgar J. (1956). A life of Jesus. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 248 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, minor edgewear, few scuff marks front & back covers, faint foxing around edges, crease in front cover. Loosely inserted sheet from St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church dated 17th July, 1960. A look at Jesus and his life. Part biography and part history, told with simplicity. Our Book No: 21307. $11 AUD.

68. Green, Mona; Lofts, Pamela (1984). The echidna and the shade tree: An Aboriginal story (1st ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mona Green of the Djaru tribe to Aboriginal children living in Halls Creek, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 086896266X. Our Book No: 23412. $14 AUD.

69. Greene, Kevin (1995). Archaeology: An introduction [Archeology: An introduction] (Third ed). London: Batsford. 208 pp. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. ISBN: 0713476362. Our Book No: 8659. $20 AUD.

70. Grier, James (1937). A history of pharmacy. London: Pharmaceutical Press. 274 pp. Hardback very small (published without dustjacket), black cloth cover (gilt lettering), very good condition, black & white plates (including frontispiece), flyleaf lightly rubbed (annotation erased), minor annotation (single text correction), owner's written name. Traces pharmacy from Ancient Egypt to herbal remedies, the transition from alchemy to chemistry, to modern methods regarding infection, chemotherapy, poisons, etc. Our Book No: 12292. $25 AUD.

71. Gunn, John (editor) (1962). The gold smugglers: Written by girls and boys of the A.B.C. Children's Hour Argonaut's Club [ABC Children's Hour Argonaut's Club] (1st ed). Melbourne: Lansdowne. 63 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (flap clipped, edge tears), pictorial cover, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), full page colour paintings, black & white drawings, lightly foxed top edge. This is a very special book about children, for children, by children. This beautiful book is the joint product of nine authors and nine artists - members of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Argonauts Club. The age range is from seven to nineteen. Our Book No: 20707. $15 AUD.

72. Haagensen, Erling; Lincoln, Henry (2002). The Templars' secret island: the knights, the priest and the treasure (Reprint ed). London: Cassell & Company. 194 pp. Paperback large octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, few colour photos, black & white drawings, small crease & mark front cover, minor edgewear, slight crease in front flap. This book describes the intriguing links between medieval Scandinavia, France and Jerusalem. Bornholm is a tiny island in the Baltic Sea barely twenty miles by ten which has mediaeval churches and many hundreds of standing stones marked out as a sacred site since remote antiquity. ISBN: 1841881902. Our Book No: 22862. $25 AUD.

73. Hahn, Robert A. (1995). Sickness and healing (1st ed). New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables. Written by an anthropologist and epidemiologist, this book looks at how Western and non-Western cultures influence the definition, experience and treatment of sickness. ISBN: 03000600882. Our Book No: 20571. $25 AUD.

74. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories (First ed). Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (many full-page), rear pastedown & flyleaf slightly foxed, old price marks. A delightful children's picture book about the bush fairies interacting with Australian native animals and birds. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514. $10 AUD.

75. Haley, Jean; Pascoe, Sadie (illustrations); Pascoe, Suzanne (illustrations) (1982). Bush brownie stories. Melbourne: Edward Arnold. Unnum 18 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour drawings, some minor creasing, copy 2. A delightful children's picture book about the bush fairies interacting with Australian native animals and birds. ISBN: 071318048X. Our Book No: 2514A. $20 AUD.

76. Hammond, Catherine (editor) (1991). Creation spirituality & the dreamtime (1st ed). Sydney, Newtown: Millennium Books. 94 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front & rear cover corner tips creased, tiny mark top edge. This book is based on talks given at the 1990 Australian Creation Spirituality Workshop. In the first chapter, the controversial Dominican priest, Matthew Fox, pioneer thinker, author, founder of the fast-spreading creation spirituality movement, links this innovative religious approach to life with Australian Aboriginal spirituality and points to its importance for the world. ISBN: 0855743646. Our Book No: 22751. $20 AUD.

77. Hann, Chris (editor); Dunn, Elizabeth (editor) (1996). Civil society: challenging Western models (1st ed) [European Association of Social Anthropologists series]. London: Routledge. 248 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, minor creases along spine. Drawing on case materials from the USA, Britain, four of the former communist countries of Eastern Europe, Turkey and the Middle East, Indonesia, China and Japan, the studies presented here demonstrate the contribution that anthropology can make to the current debate in the social sciences. ISBN: 0415132193. Our Book No: 21023. $30 AUD.

78. Harding, Traci (2008). The black Madonna (1st p/b ed) [The mystic trilogy, Book 3]. Sydney: HC: HarperCollins. 402 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. Fantasy novel by Australian writer. From the ancient past to the distant future, from Montsegur to the way-stations of the universe, from the Underworld of the Kali Rift to the Otherworld of the Ranna Time Flow - the inter-time war must be won for the sake of the future. ISBN: 9780732281137. Our Book No: 23098. $25 AUD.

79. Harrison, R. K. (1971). The ancient world (1st ed) [Teach yourself books]. London: Teach Yourself Books / English Universities Press. 162 pp. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), maps, black & white photos. A short history of the ancient world, from the time of the Sumerians to the Christian era. Maps and photos add interest to this easy to read book. ISBN: 034005932X. Our Book No: 20471. $10 AUD.

80. Harrison, Simon (2006). Fracturing resemblances: identity and mimetic conflict in Melanesia and the West (1st ed) [EASA series, volume 5]. New York: Berghahn Books. 182 pp. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, very good plus condition. Western societies draw on concepts of the "individual" when constructing images of the "ethnic group" and "nation" and define these in terms of difference. This book explores the implications of these constructs for Western understanding of social order and ethnic conflicts. Comparing them with the forms of cultural identity characteristic of Melanesia as they have developed since pre-colonial times, the author arrives at a surprising conclusion: he argues that these Western modes of identity are more properly and adequately viewed as forms of disguised or denied resemblance, and that it is these covert commonalities that give rise to, and prolong, social divisions and conflicts between groups. ISBN: 1571816801. Our Book No: 23709. $35 AUD.

81. Havecker, Cyril; Malykke, Yvonne (editor) (1987). Understanding Aboriginal culture (1st ed). Sydney: Cosmos. 101 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover creased, front cover corner tips slightly worn, edges & internal pages slightly browned, spine & part of description on rear cover slightly faded. Includes magic, totemism, spirit world, healing. Written by a blood brother of the Warramunga tribe of Groote Eylandt. ISBN: 0958858802. Our Book No: 2616. $16 AUD.

82. Hay, Denys (1966). Europe: the emergence of an idea (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 132 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. Focus on the 18th century, but traces the historical roots of Europe back to ancient times. Our Book No: 9317. $17.50 AUD.

83. Hayes, Andrew (1993). Archaeology of the British Isles [Archeology of the British Isles]. London: Batsford. 206 pp. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0713473053. Our Book No: 19450. $25 AUD.

84. Hemley, Robin (2003). Invented Eden: the elusive, disputed history of the Tasaday (1st ed). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 339 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. This book tells the strange story of 26 alleged stone-age rain-forest dwellers discovered in the Philippines in 1971. The lost tribe was soon featured worldwide, but the tribe soon vanished from public view. A Swiss reporter later hiked into the area and discovered that the Tasaday were actually farmers who were coerced into dressing in leaves and posing with stone tools. Was this the ethnographic hoax of the century? Or maybe not. The true story is more complex than either the hoax or authenticity advocates care to admit. It is a gripping and ultimately tragic tale of innocence found, lost, and found again. ISBN: 0374177163. Our Book No: 21652. $26.50 AUD.

85. Henderson, Graeme (1973). The wreck of the 'Elizabeth' [Studies in Historical Archaelogy, no 1]. Sydney: Australian Society for Historical Archaeology. 53 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, figures, black & white text-photos (plates), map. (No. 11 of a limited edition of 600 copies.). For many years, artifacts and other relics have been salvaged from a wreck site off Cottesloe Beach, Perth. Analysis, careful inspection and research on a chronometer reveals that the wreck was the barque Elizabeth that sank in September 1839. ISBN: 0909797013. Our Book No: 13171. $14 AUD.

86. Henderson, Graeme; Stanbury, Myra (1988). The Sirius: past and present (1st ed). Sydney: Collins. 167 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name, tiny spot front free flyleaf. Built as the Baltic trading ship Berwick in 1780-81, the HMS Sirius is known to most Australians as the principal naval consort to the First Fleet. Her epic voyage to Botany Bay completed, the Sirius made another lengthy journey in 1788, through ice and storms to Cape Town, to fetch supplies for the struggling colony. Her career, charted in this book, ended abruptly in 1790. During the first stage of a voyage to China, again to buy desperately-needed supplies, she struck a reef in Sydney Bay, off Norfolk Island. In 1983 maritime archaeologists organised diving expeditions to the wreck site to recover what remained of the vessel. ISBN: 0732224470. Our Book No: 22706. $25 AUD.

87. Hippocrates; Galen (1952). Hippocratic writings / On the natural faculties [Great books of the Western world, no 10]. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. 215 pp. Hardback, very good condition, rear cover slightly marked. Two early treatises by two Ancient Greek physicians: Hippocrates (about 400 BC); Galen (about 150 BC). ISBN: 0852291639. Our Book No: 5932. $15 AUD.

88. Hood, Alex; Otto and Chris (drawings) (1974). The flying pieman: A musical play in 10 episodes (1st ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 51 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned. A musical folklore tale, with score, notes on staging, costumes, texts, musical instruments, and songs. ISBN: 0642976163. Our Book No: 20556. $20 AUD.

89. Hope, Colin (1988). Gold of the Pharaohs: an exhibition provided by the Egyptian Antiquities Organisation (Revised ed). Sydney, The Rocks: International Cultural Corporation of Australia. 143 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos (paintings), minor edgewear, slight crease spine. This exhibition was organised by Museum of Victoria with the assistance of Art Gallery of New South Wales. This book is full of photos and information about the Egyptian Antiquities brought to Australia for this exhibition. ISBN: 0642137749. Our Book No: 23882. $20 AUD.

90. Humphreys, Agnes (1954). From Abraham to Solomon: an introduction to the early history of the Hebrews. London: SCM Press. 139 pp. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good-very good condition only, maps, spine slightly faded, internally excellent, foxing absent. School textbook about reading and interpreting the Old Testament as a record of God's action in the history of the Chosen People. Our Book No: 10749. $12.50 AUD.

91. Jagannathan, Shakunthala; Krishna, Nanitha (2002). Ganesha: the auspicious - the beginning (Reprint ed) [Introduction series]. Mumbai, India: Bimal Mehta / Vakils, Feffer & Simons. 106 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few small dents rear cover & last few pages (not affecting text or photos). Reveals the relevance and importance of the Hindu deity Ganesha from ancient times to the present day. Cover historical and archaeological evidence, legends and parables, and Ganesh imagery in India and abroad to make a multidimensional study of this deity through the ages. Illustrated with numerous photos (several of rare antiques) and line-drawings, this comprehensive book covers all aspects of this greatly adored deity. ISBN: 8187111224. Our Book No: 21727. $20 AUD.

92. Johnston, Tony; Nelson, Victoria (illustrations) (1991). Rudyard the bunyip and the magic swamp [Australian adventure series]. Melbourne: Budget Storytime. Unnum 20 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings. Australian children's story about a bunyip (mythical creature). ISBN: 0732313716. Our Book No: 1321. $10.50 AUD.

93. Jones, Alan (1989). Soul making: the desert way of spirituality (1st thus ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 222 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor wear fore-edge, crease front cover & some pages. The author writes about the spiritual pathway discovered by early Christian monks who lived in the Egyptian desert. Readable and filled with rich insights, this book draws together the spirituality of modern literature and elements of psychology. ISBN: 0060641797. Our Book No: 22791. $13.50 AUD.

94. Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William (translation) (1891). The wars of the Jews or the history of the destruction of Jerusalem [The works of Flavius Josephus / World library of standard books / Ward & Lock's shilling library of famous books for all time]. London: Ward Lock & Co. 284 +12 pp. Hardback small, embossed red cloth cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, inner hinge slightly split (no loose pages), spine ends frayed, edges slightly foxed, owner's written name (in triplicate, two dated). Estimated date: 1891. Our Book No: 12324. $25 AUD.

95. Kanellopoulos, Panayotis; Sherrard, Philip (translation) (1971). Five men - five centuries: Essays on Solon, Sophocles, Dion, Cydias and Diaios (The rise and fall of Greek freedom in antiquity). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 159 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Describes 500 years that saw the birth and death of the freedom of Ancient Greek democracy - as seen through the lives of five men - Solon (law-giver), Sophocles (poet / playwright), Dion (philosopher), Cydias and Diaios (both soldiers). ISBN: 0297002988. Our Book No: 7877. $20 AUD.

96. Kennedy, Raymond (1968). The ageless Indies (1st thus ed). New York: Greenwood Press. 208 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, fold-out map. This book tells the history of the people of the Indies (now Indonesia) from first settlement to the Japanese invasion. Our Book No: 21174. $20 AUD.

97. Knappert, Jan; Knappert, Elizabeth (1995). Pacific mythology: an encyclopedia of myth and legend (1st thus ed). London: Diamond. 336 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor browning pages, minor edgewear. The vivid colour and romance of the Pacific, reflected in the myths of its peoples, is set forth here with both learning and a story-teller's skill. ISBN: 026266655X. Our Book No: 21676. $20 AUD.

98. Koentjaraningrat (editor) (1967). Villages in Indonesia (1st ed). New York: Cornell University Press. 445 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, good condition only, tables, maps, minor red ink annotation on contents page and one page, pencil annotation throughout book. A collection of contemporary descriptive studies of Indonesian villages located from Timor to Java. Our Book No: 21167. $15 AUD.

99. Kristjansson, Jonas (1970). Icelandic sagas and manuscripts (1st ed). Reykjavik, Iceland: Saga Publishing Co. 96 pp. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, corners slightly bumped, spine ends slightly worn, tiny tear top of spine, tiny scuff mark front cover, light foxing first & last two pages, minor edgewear. The author describes early Icelandic records and illustrations which tell a fascinating story about the people and customs of an ancient past. The colourful detailed manuscripts form part of a collection in the care of the University in Reykjavik. These national treasures of Iceland are reproduced in this wonderful book for everyone to enjoy. Our Book No: 23109. $30 AUD.

100. Lally, Soinbhe (1999). Favourite Irish fairy tales (Reprint ed). Dublin: Poolbeg Press. 40 pp. Paperback wide quarto, very good condition, colour illustrations (some full-page), minor edgewear, small crease top page few rear pages. The stories range from the tragic sagas of Cuchulainn, the children of Lir and Fionn and the Fianna, to lyrical tales of enchanted sea people. This varied collection contains some of the best-loved Irish stories, and the rich inspired illustrations capture the tragedy, mysticism and romance of these remarkable Celtic stories. ISBN: 1853718297. Our Book No: 21392. $14 AUD.

101. Laming, Annette; Armstrong, Eleanore Frances (translation) (1959). Lascaux: Paintings and engravings (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white plates, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, slight spinewear. The famous prehistoric paintings and engravings in a French cave. Our Book No: 20641. $12 AUD.

102. Lamshed, Max (1972). Monty: the biography of C. P. Mountford. Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. Biography of the Australian anthropologist. He did pioneering but controversial research among Aboriginal communities. ISBN: 0851794270. Our Book No: 11371. $20 AUD.

103. Lawrence, Peter (1967). Road belong cargo: a study of the cargo movement in the Southern Madang District New Guinea (1st p/b ed). Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 293 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, maps, black & white plates, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages slightly bent, spine creased, edges lightly foxed. 'Cargo cult' in its various forms is one of the most fascinating phenomena to emerge from the meeting of modern industrial and non-literate societies. This book, which deals with the Madang district of New Guinea, is one of the few full-scale studies of the practice and the only one to treat it in its historical context. The author, Professor of Anthropology and Sociology at the University of Queensland, has devoted many years to the observation of the cult in the field, to its interpretation, and to assessing its significance for the administration of the territory. ISBN: 0000. Our Book No: 22932. $20 AUD.

104. Leakey, Richard (1994). The origin of humankind [The origin of mankind] (Reprint ed) [Science masters series]. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 171 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A meticulous and clear account of the present state of human evolution - not only physical attributes, but also language, cooperation and art. The author is the son of the Leakeys (husband-and-wife paleoanthropologists), and is a former director of the National Museums of Kenya. ISBN: 0297815032. Our Book No: 5173. $15 AUD.

105. Lehane, Brendan (1994). Early Celtic Christianity (1st ed). London: Constable. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear on dustjacket, tiny dent top edge of book, dual binding (has superior binding along spine). A lively and original account of early Celtic Christianity. It focuses on the lives of three Irishmen. Saints Brendan, Columba and Columbanus, who lived in the 5th and 6th centuries. ISBN: 0094731608. Our Book No: 21962. $20 AUD.

106. Lissner, E. (illustrations); Slonek, Rae (translation) (1975). A tale of misfortune. City Not Stated, Australia: New Age Publishers / Printed in USSR. 12 pp. Paperback folio (31.3 x 24.9 cm), very good condition, full-page colour drawings, rear cover slightly faded near spine, sticker mark rear cover. A traditional Russian folk tale, here presented as a beautifully illustrated children's book. ISBN: 0908077343. Our Book No: 12887. $20 AUD.

107. Loane, Marcus L. (1998). From Bethlehem to Olivet (1st ed). Blackwood, SA: New Creation Publications. 121 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The author, the Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This series of studies on texts from the Synoptic Gospels seeks to follow the earthly life of Jesus from the cradle in Bethlehem to the Ascension from Olivet. ISBN: 0864082169. Our Book No: 22495. $30 AUD.

108. Lock, Kath; Kennett, David (1995). The king's gift: A traditional folk tale from Germany (1st ed). Adelaide, Flinders Park: Era Publications. 32 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings (colour illustrations are all full-page). This richly illustrated traditional German folk tale is about two brothers - one greedy and defiant, the other honest and gentle. The words of a wise old woman cause events that lead to a clever twist at the end. ISBN: 1863740724. Our Book No: 20364. $15 AUD.

109. Loxton, Howard (1998). Cats 99 lives: Cats in history, legend and literature. London: Duncan Baird. 144 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour drawings. Colour sketches are mostly of paintings. ISBN: 1900131382. Our Book No: 9507. $20 AUD.

110. Lydgate, John; Van Der Westhuizen, J. E. (editor) (1974). The life of Saint Alban and Saint Amphibal (First ed). Leiden: E. J. Brill. 319 pp. Hardback, red-brown cloth cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, appendices, notes. The first critical edition of the monk Lydgate's rhetorical poem, written in 1439, about the life of two young saints who lived during the Roman occupation of Britain about 250 AD. ISBN: 9004038795. Our Book No: 12821. $100 AUD.

111. Maclean, Una (1974). Magical medicine: a Nigerian case-study (1st thus ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 166 pp. Paperback, good only condition, light foxing inside covers, top corners creased last two pages, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, very faint foxing few prelim & end pages. An anthropological study of folk healing in the African state of Nigeria. ISBN: 0140212205. Our Book No: 21639. $10 AUD.

112. Macquarrie, John (1966). The scope of demythologizing: Bultmann and his critics [Rudolf Bultmann]. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 256 pp. Paperback, very good condition, remainder stripe top edge. The author critically examines Bultmann's existential theology about demythologizing the Christian message. Our Book No: 9508. $12.50 AUD.

113. Maddern, Eric; Kennaway, Adrienne (illustrations) (1996). Rainbow bird: an Aboriginal folk tale from northern Australia (Reprint ed). London: Frances Lincoln. unnum 28 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, full-colour full-page illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner front cover slightly creased, few tiny creases in covers, corner tip front cover slightly worn, reader creases along spine. An Aboriginal folk tale from Northern Australia told as a picture book for children. This story is based on a fire legend of the Dalabon people of Beswick Reserve, Northern Territory. The large full-colour sketches and easy-to-read text make this a delightful book for any child. ISBN: 0711208980. Our Book No: 23845. $12 AUD.

114. Majnep, Ian Saem; Bulmer, Ralph (2007). Animals the ancestors hunted: an account of the wild mammals of the Kalam area, Papua New Guinea (1st ed). Adelaide: Crawford House. 450 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings. This is a very special kind of animal book. The first author is a Papua New Guinean who gives an insider's view of the wild mammals of his home area. He grew up on the edge of the cool upper Montane forest, hunting, foraging and gardening and absorbing an immense body of traditional knowledge about animals and wider Kalam natural history. Saem's co-author, Ralph Bulmer, was professor of anthropology at the University of Papua New Guinea from 1968-1973 and then at the University of Auckland until his premature death in 1988. In 1960 Bulmer initiated a interdisciplinary team study of Kalam society, language and perception and use of the natural environment. Much of his own fieldwork was devoted to ethnobiology. Saem became his leading field assistant and then his co-author. ISBN: 987863332989. Our Book No: 23628. $40 AUD.

115. Makiya, Kanan (2003). The Rock: a tale of seventh-century Jerusalem (1st p/b ed). London: Robinson. 347 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, cover bottom corner tip creased. Brilliantly imagined historical novel about the building of the Dome of the Rock, Jerusalem, the first monument of Islam. The novel reconstructs the paths of real individuals whose spiritual journeys revolved around the 7th-century lore of the Rock. ISBN: 1841197289. Our Book No: 22023. $15 AUD.

116. Malek, Jaromir (1997). The cat in ancient Egypt (2nd ed). London: British Museum Press. 144 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. Drawing on a vast range of sources, Jaromir Malek examines the significance of cats in Egyptian life, religion and art. The beautiful illustrations help to make this a great book to have in any cat book collection. ISBN: 0714119075. Our Book No: 8525. $18 AUD.

117. Marcus, Julie (editor) (1993). First in their field: women and Australian anthropology. Melbourne: MUP: Melbourne University Press. 189 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. ISBN: 0522844669. Our Book No: 1963. $15 AUD.

118. Marsden, Peter (1975). The wreck of the Amsterdam (1st ed). New York: Stein & Day. 289 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, owner's written name & date. Jacket: minor edgewear especially spine ends, closed tear top edge, rear cover lightly marked & scratched. This book tells the story of the Dutch merchant ship's ill-fated voyage, shipwrecked off the English coast in 1748. It then tells a fascinating story of the present. In 1969, the author and a team of dedicated researchers become involved in salvaging this great ship. Fully documented and illustrated with nearly 200 photographs that tell the complete story of this great ship's past and present. ISBN: 0812817605. Our Book No: 22533. $20 AUD.

119. Maxwell, Robert J. (1983). Contexts of behavior: Anthropological dimensions (1st ed). Chicago: Nelson-Hall. 306 pp. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tears), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), spine slightly faded. Describes the interaction between humans and their environments, drawing upon a wide range of ethological and anthropological research to form a comprehensive, integrated picture of human cultural ecology. ISBN: 0882297155. Our Book No: 21460. $22 AUD.

120. McCullough, Colleen (2003). The October horse (1st thus ed) [The Masters of Rome series]. London: Arrow Books. 1108 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, cover corner tips creased. The sixth novel in the epic Masters of Rome series. Julius Caesar, in the prime of his life, is at the height of his powers. But behind the myth lies a man beset with contradictions. His greatness attracts envy and jealousy to a dangerous degree; as the political intrigues which surround him intensify, his destruction becomes inevitable. One of the most powerful stories in history reaches its dramatic climax. ISBN: 0099280523. Our Book No: 22878. $20 AUD.

121. McKeon, Keith; Horder, Margaret (illustrations) (1951). Moograbah: An Australian Aboriginal legend (1st ed) [Blue Wren book]. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 32 pp. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings, very minor wear along spine. A very special Australian aboriginal legend. This very small book is just delightful and would be loved by any child or adult. Our Book No: 8909. $15 AUD.

122. Mead, Margaret (1973). Blackberry winter: My earlier years (1st UK ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). Autobiography of the anthropologist, including field trips to Samoa, New Guinea and Bali. ISBN: 0207955522. Our Book No: 5946A. $25 AUD.

123. Mead, Margaret (1981). Growing up in New Guinea: a study of adolescence and sex in primitive societies (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Pelican Books / Penguin Books. 280 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. ISBN: 0140201173. Our Book No: 7040. $10 AUD.

124. Milton, Kay (editor) (1995). Environmentalism: the view from anthropology (Reprint ed) [ASA Monographs 32]. London: Routledge. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. In this book the contributors demonstrate that anthropology has a distinctive contribution to make to the environmental debate. A wide range of studies from sociology and law, as well as anthropology are discussed. ISBN: 0415094755. Our Book No: 21675. $30 AUD.

125. Morris, Edwin T. (1999). Scents of time: perfume from Ancient Egypt to the 21st Century (1st ed). New York / Munich: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Prestel Verlag. 111 pp. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. The materials that were held in the bottles and flasks of antiquity, shown on the pages of this beautiful book, are still part of modern perfumery. The many illustrations make this an ideal gift for anyone interested in the history of perfume. ISBN: 0870998986. Our Book No: 22162. $35 AUD.

126. Morris, Julie (1990). The Wollondilly bunyip and the koala. Melbourne: Collins Dove. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. An Australian children's picture story. The bunyip is a mythological Australian animal. ISBN: 0859249204. Our Book No: 2438. $25 AUD.

127. Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, George; Lofts, Pamela (illustrations) (2007). How the kangaroos got their tails: an Aboriginal story (Reprint ed). Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by George Mung Mung Lirrmiyarri, of the Kija people, to Aboriginal children living in Warmun (Turkey Creek), Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their original paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046259. Our Book No: 9238. $12 AUD.

128. O'Brien, May l.; Leaney, Angela (1992). The kangaroos who wanted to be people (1992 ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. This Australian children's picture book, based on an Aboriginal myth, tells what happens when kangaroos disobey the rules. ISBN: 1863680284. Our Book No: 20042. $15 AUD.

129. O'Brien, May L.; Wyatt, Sue (illustrations) (1992). Barn-Barn Barlala, the bush trickster (1st ed). Perth, Fremantle: Sandcastle / FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press. 32 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled, very good condition, map, full-colour drawings, minor edgewear, light creasing along spine, crease near fore-edge covers. This children's story tells of children who take no notice of warnings and wander off into the bush. Survival skills learned from their Aboriginal elders help save them. This story is dedicated to the Wongutha men and women. The bright colourful illustrations will delight older children and adults alike. ISBN: 1863680268. Our Book No: 22842. $15 AUD.

130. O'Griofa, Mairtin (1994). The leprechaun book. New York: Sterling / Main Street. 127 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, cover corner creased. ISBN: 0806908297. Our Book No: 12625. $10 AUD.

131. O'Neil, W. M. (William M.) (1986). Early astronomy from Babylon to Copernicus (1st ed). Sydney: SUP: Sydney University Press. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, tables, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A history of early astronomy, by emeritus professor of psychology, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0424001179. Our Book No: 19385. $20 AUD.

132. Orenstein, Henry (1965). Gaon: Conflict and cohesion in an Indian village (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 341 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, tables, black & white photos, small tear bottom edge near spine, corners bumped back cover, minor edgewear, pencil annotation & underlining. Discusses a study of Gaon in the Poona District not far from Poona city in India. Our Book No: 21069. $15 AUD.

133. Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (illustrations); Wayment, Ralph (photos) (1985). The little world of elves and fairies: an anthology of verse with illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 59 pp. Paperback, as new condition, black & white & colour illustrations, rubber stamp (Australia Post first day of issue). Verse about fairies with beautiful illustrations by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. The illustrations have been photographed by Ralph Wayment and reproduced from copies of her two famous children's books - Elves and Fairies, and Fairyland - from copies both held by the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. ISBN: 020714950X. Our Book No: 7709. $10 AUD.

134. Peake, Harold; Fleure, Herbert John (1928). The steppe & the sown (First ed) [Corridors of time series, volume 5]. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 160 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, spine slightly slack, figures including text-photos, maps, internally clean & intact. Describes the conquest of pastoral lands and steppes by nomadic tribes subsequent to the domestication the horse. Particularly mentioned are the raids that destroyed the Old Kingdom of Ancient Egypt. Our Book No: 21025. $15 AUD.

135. Peters, Ellis (1973). City of gold and shadows (1st ed). London: Macmillan. 224 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), endpaper plans, old price sticker, owner's written name & date, minor edgewear, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Historical crime fiction. The description of the Roman site on the Welsh border, where most of the story unfolds, is romantic, detailed, authentic and presents a beautiful landscape. The actions of the characters, and the motives from which they spring, interlock perfectly with a mystery that constantly twists, turns and baffles. ISBN: 0333150031. Our Book No: 22550. $35 AUD.

136. Petocz, Dani (1984). A well in Rozelle: report of the excavation and analysis of the well at 63 Nelson Street, Rozelle, N.S.W. [Sydney University Archaeological Society Publication no. 2]. Sydney: Sydney University Archaeological Society. 32 + 9 pp. Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, card cover (cloth strip along spine), very good plus condition, typewritten text, figures, plates at rear. A dig by archeology students, including description of the historic artefacts uncovered, mainly glass, pottery, bone and metal. ISBN: 094926900X. Our Book No: 12870. $30 AUD.

137. Plato (1991). Lysis, Phaedrus and Symposium: Plato on homosexuality [Great books in philosophy series]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 157 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Three classic dialogues on the nature of love and friendship, including the Ancient Greek view of homosexuality. ISBN: 0879756322. Our Book No: 12068. $11 AUD.

138. Plato; Rieu, E. V. (editor); Tredennick, Hugh (translation) (1958). Plato: The last days of Socrates (Reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 167 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light foxing on inside of front and back card covers, pages lightly browned, covers slight marked, minor edgewear. Complete texts of: The Apology; Crito; Phaedo; notes on the texts. A great old penguin classic cover for any Penguin collector. Our Book No: 21206. $10 AUD.

139. Ploeg, A. (1969). Government in Wanggulam (1st ed). The Hague, Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff. 216 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, figures, maps, tables. About a community of 500 people living in the Central Highlands of the former Dutch New Guinea colony that is now called West Papua. Our Book No: 21162. $30 AUD.

140. Pogorelsky, Antoni (1987). The little black hen, or the underground people: a fairy story for children (Reprint ed). Moscow: Raduga Publishers. 56 pp. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, single-colour drawings. A children's story by a Russian writer (a contemporary of the poet Pushkin), dedicated to his nephew Alyosha. About a mythological or fantasy world that alternates with realistic life in a St Petersburg boarding school. ISBN: 5050011698. Our Book No: 11178. $12.50 AUD.

141. Radcliffe-Brown, A. R. (1976). Structure and function in primitive society: essays and addresses (Reprint ed). London: Routledge & Kegan. 219 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, figures, very minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, faint foxing edges, very minor pencil annotation, owner's written name. Contains a selection of essays and addresses published over many years by the noted anthropologist. ISBN: 0710063555. Our Book No: 2566. $15 AUD.

142. Reinstedt, Randall A.; Harby, Thornton (illustrations) (1974). Ghosts bandits & legends of old Monterey: Carmel and surrounding areas (Reprint ed). Carmel, CA: Self-Published: Randall A. Reinstedt. 48 pp. Paperback trade, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, very faint foxing along top edge, tiny mark top corner front cover. This book documents many of the area's most mysterious happenings. It is a collection of the Monterey Peninsula's best-known ghost stories. Several additional descriptions of odd and unusual occurrences, including an account of the notorious bandit Tiburcio Vasquez, helps bring to life California's first capital city in a new and exciting way. ISBN: 0933818009. Our Book No: 21072. $10 AUD.

143. Rida, Nazmieh; Darwish, Tawfiq; Belloni, Stefania (1996). Jordan: tracing 4000 years of history (1st ed). Terni, Italy: Plurigraf. 95 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, very minor edgewear. This book traces the early history of Jordan. The many colour photos make this an ideal book for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating part of the Middle East. ISBN: 8872801885. Our Book No: 23118. $30 AUD.

144. Robben, Antonius C. G. M. (editor); Sluka, Jeffrey, A. (editor) (2007). Ethnographic fieldwork: an anthropological reader (First ed). Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishing. 616 pp. Paperback thick octavo, as new condition. Heavy (1.1 Kg). The selected articles provide a picture of the breadth, variation and complexity of the fieldwork enterprise. More than just data gathering methods are covered; included are case studies, issues of professional identity, and the relationship to ethnographic writing. Provides a sense of both classic and contemporary reflections, tensions between the self and other, the relationship between anthropologist and informant, ethical challenges, and styles of writing about fieldwork. ISBN: 1405125926. Our Book No: 12834. $60 AUD.

145. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (1974). The first sunrise: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings), black & white drawings. Paintings by Roberts, text by Mountford. ISBN: 0851792537. Our Book No: 11764. $18 AUD.

146. Roberts, Ainslie; Mountford, Charles P. (text) (1974). The dreamtime: Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings (Reprint ed). Adelaide: Rigby Limited. 79 pp. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos (paintings), black & white drawings. ISBN: 0851790259. Our Book No: 11769. $18 AUD.

147. Robinson, Roland (1966). Aboriginal myths and legends (1st ed). Melbourne: Sun Books. 218 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, edges slightly foxed, minor edgewear. This wonderful collection of 56 Aboriginal myths is particularly important as the first comprehensive collection. This book is a joy to read and enjoy. It is a work of scholarship produced with love and understanding. Our Book No: 21557. $15 AUD.

148. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935. $20 AUD.

149. Roheim, Geza; Dundes, Alan (editor) (1992). Fire in the dragon and other psychoanalytic essays on folklore [Mythos: Princeton/Bollingen series in world mythology]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 194 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, copy 2. ISBN: 0691028680. Our Book No: 11935A. $20 AUD.

150. Roheim, Geza; Morton, John (editor); Muensterberger, Werner (editor) (1988). Children of the desert II: myths and dreams of the Aborigines of Central Australia [Oceania ethnographies, no 2]. Sydney: Oceania Publications, University of Sydney. 244 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, typewritten-style text, cover slightly scratched. Our Book No: 12858. $50 AUD.

151. Rose, Deborah Bird (1988). Ned Kelly died for our sins (1st ed). Underdale, SA: Charles Strong Memorial Trust / AASR: Australian Association for the Study of Religions. 28 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition. The Charles Strong Memorial lecture presented at the Humanities Research Centre, Australian National University 1988. The lecture is about Aboriginal dreamtime myths and stories and how they provide meaning in the face of dispossession, etc. A few Aboriginal communities have incorporated stories about Ned Kelly into their myths, as his plight is considered comparable to that of Aborigines. Our Book No: 21417. $15 AUD.

152. Rosenberg, Jacob G. (2003). Lives and embers (1st ed). Blackheath, NSW: Brandl & Schlesinger. 183 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. The stories in the book's first part, Lives, explore dimensions of the human landscape. The shorter pieces that make up Embers, inspired by the Midrashic tradition of Biblical interpretation, investigate the eternal human drama through the prisms of scripture, history and folklore. Engaging and thought-provoking, this is an impressive first prose collection in English from a notable poet. ISBN: 1876040491. Our Book No: 23687. $15 AUD.

153. Roughsey, Dick (1979). The rainbow serpent (Reprint ed). Sydney: Collins. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover (slightly distorted), very good condition, full-page colour drawings, edgewear, spine ends slightly worn. A children's picture book (Aboriginal legend) about a serpent. This book will appeal to any age with the large full-colour paintings. ISBN: 0001850164. Our Book No: 23800. $15 AUD.

154. Russell, Miles (2003). Piltdown Man: the secret life of Charles Dawson & the world's greatest archaeological hoax (1st ed). Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing. 288 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & sketches. The author examines the life and career of Charles Dawson, the alleged hoaxer of Piltdown Man. ISBN: 0752425722. Our Book No: 23321. $26 AUD.

155. Sandall, Roger (2001). The culture cult: designer tribalism and other essays (Reprint ed). Boulder: Westview Press. 214 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips creased few pages, front cover & first few pages lightly creased. An acerbic critique of that longing widespread in society today to "retreat from civilization", ie, the over-romanticized the virtues of tribal life. In contrast, another tradition,. Written by a recently retired Australian senior lecturer in anthropology. ISBN: 0813338638. Our Book No: 23164. $25 AUD.

156. Sandwith, George & Helen (1954). Magical mission. Reigate, Surrey: Omega Press. 255 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, page edges slightly foxed, sticker. An Australian travels in search of wisdom from traditional cultures, including Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia) and Polynesia (Fiji). Our Book No: 19495. $20 AUD.

157. Schiller, Francis (1992). Paul Broca: founder of French anthropology: explorer of the brain. New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, few black & white text-photos & drawings. Reprint of a biography of the versatile French scientist, originally published in 1979. He made noted contributions to anthropology, surgery and the anatomy of the human brain. ISBN: 0195074963. Our Book No: 12152. $25 AUD.

158. Schubert, Kurt (1959). The Dead Sea Community: its origin and teachings (1st English ed). London: Adam & Charles Black. 178 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased, minor edgewear, few creases covers, owner's written name & date. Written by Professor of Jewish Religion and Culture in the University of Vienna. The author has developed into this book the lectures on the texts of Khirbet Qumran which he delivered in the summer of 1957 at the University of Vienna. Our Book No: 22375. $15 AUD.

159. Shackel, Paul A. (editor); Chambers, Erve J. (editor) (2004). Places in mind: public archaeology as applied anthropology (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 216 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. This collection of papers is set out in themes. The first theme is about recognizing the social and political structures of communities and empowering subordinated groups. The second theme is about making archaeology applicable to nontraditional communities. The third theme is about how professionals use archaeology to understand and create a sense of heritage. ISBN: 0415946468. Our Book No: 23614. $30 AUD.

160. Shakespeare Head; Lott, Christine (illustrations) (1986). The first sun [Shakespeare readers]. Sydney: Shakespeare Head / Golden Press. 24 pp. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. A school reader for children, telling an Aboriginal myth about how the sun came to exist. ISBN: 0730202429. Our Book No: 11163. $20 AUD.

161. Shanks, Hershel (editor) (1993). Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A reader from the Biblical Archeology Review. London: SPCK. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover corner tip slightly creased. Informative research papers about the history and interpretation of the fascinating Dead Sea Scrolls, originally published in the Biblical Archeology Review. ISBN: 0281046719. Our Book No: 14163. $25 AUD.

162. Shotter, David (1992). Tiberius Caesar (1st ed) [Lancaster pamphlets]. London: Routledge. 97 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, maps, minor edgewear, owner's written name inside front cover & front flyleaf. This book presents an up-to-date study of the character and life of Tiberius Caesar, heir of Augustus and emperor of Rome from AD 14 to AD 37. ISBN: 0415076544. Our Book No: 23239. $20 AUD.

163. Simpson, Douglas W. (1967). Portrait of Skye and the Outer Hebrides (1st ed). London: Robert Hale. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good dustjacket), black & white photos, maps, small scuff mark front flyleaf, faint foxing top edge, owner's rubber stamp bottom edge, written & dated dedication to owner. Jacket: minor edgewear, small edge tears, flap clipped, spine slightly faded. This book gives a comprehensive portrait of these islands, dealing not only with their scenic beauty and tourist attractions, but with their geological evolution, their importance for Scottish archaeology and history, and above all the distinctive character and mode of life, past and present, of the inhabitants. Skye, the Small Isles, and the Long Island were left to the King of Man by the great Warrior Chief Somerled, in the partition which he enforced after his naval victory in 1156. Our Book No: 23005. $20 AUD.

164. Smith, D. W. (1971). The buried village of Te Wairoa (Rotorua, New Zealand). Rotorua, New Zealand: D. W. Smith / Rotorua Printers. Unnum 16 pp. Paperback oblong small quarto, stapled pamphlet, paper cover, very good condition, black & white full-page photos, small mark top corner front cover. Estimated date: 1971 (National Library of New Zealand catalogue). The story (1 page) and photos (15 pages) illustrating the 1886 volcanic eruption which destroyed the Maori village of Te Wairoa in New Zealand, killing 143 people. Our Book No: 21143. $15 AUD.

165. Sperber, Dan (1977). Rethinking symbolism (Reprint ed) [Cambridge studies in social anthropology series]. Cambridge: CUP: Cambridge University Press. 153 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, very minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, small mark bottom edge. The author outlines a general theory of symbolism. ISBN: 0521099676. Our Book No: 23205. $30 AUD.

166. Staudt, Jean-Claude (guidance); Roots, Hilary (translation); Children of the island (illustrations) (1984). Legends of New Caledonia: A collection of legends from the Isle of Pines (1st ed). City Not Stated: Sitmar Cruises. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour drawings, minor edgewear, top corner creased on pages and covers. This collection of legends has been made with the help of the people of Isle of Pines, Saint Joseph's School, Vao, and the children. This small edition in English introduces the Isle of Pines. The wonderful drawings by the children of the island help to make this a very special little booklet. Our Book No: 21178. $15 AUD.

167. Stevenson, Robin; Stevenson, Bruce; Hescox, Richard (illustrations) (1987). Time machine 18: Sword of Caesar [A Byron Preiss book]. New York: Bantam Books. 128 pp. Paperback, good condition only, black & white drawings, inside covers browned, cover scratched. Novel for young adults about time travel to the Roman Empire in the time of Julius Caesar (44 BC). ISBN: 0553265318. Our Book No: 10168. $10 AUD.

168. Strathern, Andrew (1972). One father, one blood: Descent and group structure among the Melpa people (1st ed). London: Tavistock. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, slight edgewear to dustjacket, two small tears in back of dustjacket, very minor edgewear on book. This book is based on field work carried out during 1964-5 by the author. The Kawelka are a tribe of some 860 persons who live in the northern part of Mount Hagen Sub-District in the Western Highlands of Papua New Guinea (PNG). ISBN: 0422740500. Our Book No: 21541. $20 AUD.

169. Sturluson, Snorri (1984). The Prose Edda: tales from Norse mythology (19th Printing ed). Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 131 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, few tiny dents rear cover. (This translation originally published, 1954.) Written by Iceland's most famous man of letters. The Prose Edda means "the poetic art". This book was designed as a handbook for poets to compose in the style of the skalds of the Viking ages. Arranged in three parts, The Prose Edda is an exposition of the rules of poetic diction with many examples, applications, and retellings of myths and legends. ISBN: 0520012321. Our Book No: 23848. $15 AUD.

170. Suzuki, David; Oiwa, Keibo (1996). The Japan we never knew: a journey of discovery (1st Australian ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 324 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, 100% recycled paper. Heavy. Fascinating insights into Japan by environmentalist Suzuki (a Japanese-Canadian) and anthropologist Oiwa (Korean-Japanese by birth). ISBN: 1864482095. Our Book No: 9922. $25 AUD.

171. Swaddling, Judith (2004). The ancient Olympic Games (3rd ed). London: British Museum Press. 120 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos (some full-page), minor edgewear, top corner creased front page, minor scratches covers. In this revised and enlarged edition of her guide to the ancient games, the author traces their mythological and religious origins, and describes the events, the sacred ceremony and the celebrations that were an essential part of the Olympic festival. There are over 100 illustrations, many in colour. ISBN: 0714122505. Our Book No: 21773. $20 AUD.

172. Taylor, Lance (1992). Snake road: a guide to the history, people and places of the Sogeri District [Papua New Guinea] (1st ed). Papua New Guinea: Expressive Arts Department, Sogeri National High School. 348 pp. Paperback wide octavo, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped, light creasing top & bottom few pages. This book gives an account of the history of the Laloki Valley and the Sogeri Plateau, often from a Koiari viewpoint, during colonial times, through the war, to the establishment of Sogeri National High School and current times. ISBN: 998099973X. Our Book No: 22427. $45 AUD.

173. Thiede, Carsten Peter; D'Ancoma, Matthew (2000). The quest for the true cross (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 205 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny spot top edge book & reverse side jacket. A journey through the ancient world, following the footsteps of Helena (mother of Constantine the Great) who bought an inscribed piece of wood to Rome. They controversially claim that this Titulus Crucis is part of the authentic cross on which Christ died. They previously wrote "The Jesus Papyrus". ISBN: 0297842285. Our Book No: 22863. $18 AUD.

174. Thomas, Lisbeth M. (editor) (1979). Early man in the Scottish landscape (1st ed) [Scottish Archaeological Forum, no 9]. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. 85 pp. Hardback small quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, thick library card binding, very good condition, figures, tables. The ninth meeting of the Scottish Archaeological Forum was held, for the first time, at the University of Aberdeen. Six lectures were delivered under the broad theme "Early Man in the Scottish Landscape", and all appear here as written papers. ISBN: 0852243529. Our Book No: 21106. $20 AUD.

175. Thomson, David (1989). The People of the Sea: A journey in search of the seal legend (rep ed). London: Arrow Books. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover creased, tiny scuff mark front cover (old sticker removal), faint remainder stripe top & bottom edge, faint browning edges. A faithful and beautiful elegy to the people who guard the ancient seal legends. During his travels in the Scottish Isles and the West of Ireland, the author encountered a Celtic community whose lives were bound up with the seals and the sea, and who handed their stories down from generation to generation. ISBN: 0099697300. Our Book No: 23503. $15 AUD.

176. Toye, William (retold by); Cleaver, Elizabeth (illustrations) (1977). The loon's necklace. Toronto: OUP: Oxford University Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Children's story based on a traditional Canadian Indian folk tale, about how the sight of an old man was restored by a loon (bird). ISBN: 0195402782. Our Book No: 11171. $12.50 AUD.

177. Trezise, Percy (1987). The peopling of Australia (First ed). Sydney: William Collins. Unnum 30 pp. Hardback square quarto (without dustjacket), pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing few page edges, few small dents top & bottom edges covers, spine slightly faded, few tiny marks end papers & pastedowns (no colour loss). A beautifully illustrated children's picture book about the peopling of Australia, starting from Gondwanaland and the dinosaurs to the development of the spiritual Aboriginal civilization throughout the continent, ending with the arrival of the First Fleet (a civilisation based on material values). ISBN: 0001951726. Our Book No: 2464. $30 AUD.

178. Ulansey, David (1991). The origins of the Mithraic mysteries: cosmology & salvation in the ancient world (1st p/b ed). New York: OUP: Oxford University Press. 154 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book offers a new explanation of the origins of the Mithraic mysteries based on the realization that the cult's curious iconography was actually an astronomical code. ISBN: 0105067886. Our Book No: 22903. $20 AUD.

179. Utemorrah, Daisy (told by); Lofts, Pamela (compiled by) (2007). Dunbi the owl: an Aboriginal Story (Reprint ed) [An Aboriginal Story]. Sydney: Scholastic Press. Unnum 32 pp. Paperback oblong, as new condition, full-page colour illustrations. Originally published, 1983. This book is based on a mythological story told by Daisy Utemorrah of the Worora people to Aboriginal children living in Derby, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 9781865046266. Our Book No: 21957. $10 AUD.

180. Vard, C. M. (1993). Princess Finola: The battle for Moytura. Delgany, Wicklow: Celtpress. 67 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners very slightly bumped. Celtic fairy tale for young adults. ISBN: 1897973004. Our Book No: 1399. $11.50 AUD.

181. Velikovsky, Immanuel (1991). Earth in upheaval (First thus ed). Cutchogue, NY: Buccaneer Books. 314 pp. Hardback, black cloth cover, as new condition. Third book in a series on his controversial theory about the origins of global catastrophes as caused by forces outside the Earth. Originally published, 1955 (this reissue by Buccaneer Books, estimated as published in 1991.) This book documents numerous geological catastrophes in prehistoric and historical times. ISBN: 0899667864. Our Book No: 12889. $60 AUD.

182. von Franz, Marie-Louise (1977). Individuation in fairy tales (1st ed). Zurich: Spring Publications. 189 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, bookshop rubber stamp, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, mark rear cover, light rubbing spine, small crease top edge front cover & few pages, old price marks. The text of this book is derived from the transcription by Una Thomas of a series of lectures given by Marie-Louise Von Franz at the C. G. Jung Institute, Zurich. ISBN: 0882141120. Our Book No: 23597. $20 AUD.

183. Wade, Jan (1995). Australian bush fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 31 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (many full-page), bottom corner tip first page creased. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora and fauna. ISBN: 0908048203. Our Book No: 22546. $14 AUD.

184. Wade, Jan (1997). Australian flower fairies (Reissue ed). Sydney: Murray Child & Company. 32 pp. Paperback quarto, as new condition, glossy colour drawings. Verse about fairies, plus background description of Australian flora. A delightful book for children of any age. ISBN: 0908048041. Our Book No: 22538. $15 AUD.

185. Walsh, John Evangelist (1997). Unravelling Piltdown: the scientific fraud of the century and its solution. London: Softback Preview / Random House. 281 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. In 1913, fossil hunter Charles Dawson found in an English gravel pit the skull of an entirely new species of primitive human. Piltdown Man caused headlines trumpeting the claim that the missing link between ape and human had been found. This is the story of how the skull was proven to be a scientific fraud. The author produces evidence that Charles Dawson was the perpetrator. ISBN: 0679444440. Our Book No: 5685. $18 AUD.

186. Wass, Stephen (1992). The amateur archaeologist [The amateur archeologist] (1st ed). London: B. T. Batsford. 160 pp. Hardback wide octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. By English school teacher, who is also an amateur archeologist. An informed and practical guide showing how anyone can take part in the fascinating world of archeology at many levels. There are 177 local societies in Britain with over 40,000 members. ISBN: 0713468963. Our Book No: 10880. $35 AUD.

187. Watson, C. W. (1999). Being there: Fieldwork in anthropology [Anthropology, culture and society series]. London: Pluto Press. 169 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few pencil impressions on cover. Textbook on how anthropological fieldwork is conducted. ISBN: 0745314929. Our Book No: 20134. $13 AUD.

188. Watts, Alan (1996). Myth and religion: the edited transcripts (1st UK ed) [Love of wisdom series]. Middlesex: Eden Grove Editions / Axis. 107 pp. Paperback tall trade, stiffened covers (with flap), as new condition. A collection of edited transcripts in which the author brings the question of spiritual authority into sharp focus. Continuing in the tradition of mystics and sages who point to a direct connection between man and God, Watts identifies the individual as the true source of religion. ISBN: 1870845188. Our Book No: 22134. $20 AUD.

189. Williams Jr, Vernon J. (1996). Rethinking race: Franz Boas and his contemporaries. Lexington, KY: UPK: University Press of Kentucky. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. This book looks at the history of racial science, based on the theories of American anthropologist Franz Boas and his colleagues. Ideas about race dominating Afrocentrism and multiculturalism today were well developed 100 years ago. ISBN: 081310873X. Our Book No: 20444. $18.50 AUD.

190. Wilmsen, Edwin N. (1999). Journeys with flies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Anthropologist describes 21 years of research among the indigenous people of the Kalahari Desert. ISBN: 0226900185. Our Book No: 11550. $20 AUD.

191. Wilson, Gina; Lynch, P. J. (illustrations) (2001). Ignis (1st ed). London: Walker Books. Unnum 40 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour full-page illustrations. Ignis sets off from his home in Dragonland on an unforgettable journey of self-discovery. The illustrator twice won the Kate Greenaway medal. The story and beautiful full-page bright illustrations will delight children of all ages and adults lucky enough to read this beautiful book. ISBN: 0744575281. Our Book No: 20552. $20 AUD.

192. Wilson, Ian (1985). The Exodus enigma (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 208 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Heavy. Examines the evidence for the Exodus (when Moses lead the Israelites out of Egypt). He explains the miracles during this time - plagues and the passing of the waters - as reflections of a giant volcanic eruption on the Aegean island of Thera and the accompanying tsunami. ISBN: 0297787497. Our Book No: 8446. $25 AUD.

193. Wise, Michael; Abegg Jr, Martin; Cook, Edward (1996). The Dead Sea Scrolls: A new translation (Translated and with commentary). Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton. 513 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), remainder spot. Heavy. ISBN: 0733604773. Our Book No: 5440. $25 AUD.

194. Wiser, William Henricks (1969). The Hindu Jajmani system: a socio-economic system interrelating members of a Hindu village community in services (Reprint ed). Lucknow, India: Lucknow Publishing House. 175 pp. Hardback small, library binding (thick boards), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, tables, minor pencil annotation. Originally published, 1939. This study is of the Jajmani system in a north Indian village and the author's information comes from personal experiences and knowledge. Our Book No: 21019. $10 AUD.

195. Wrangham, Richard; Peterson, Dale (1996). Demonic males: Apes and the origins of human violence (1st ed). London: Bloomsbury. 350 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, page lightly browned, minor edgewear. Looks at the evolutionary origins of violence with a dispassionate scientific authority. ISBN: 0747532338. Our Book No: 21288. $18.50 AUD.

196. Wrightson, Patricia (1980). The rocks of honey (Reprint ed). Melbourne: Puffin Books / Penguin Books. 176 pp. Paperback, very good condition. Novel for young adults about an Aboriginal legend, originally published in 1966. ISBN: 0140302697. Our Book No: 5142. $10 AUD.

197. Zoller, Peter (2001). Heritage of Ireland (1st ed). Dublin: Gill & Macmillan. 128 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour photos, corner tips creased front cover. Beautiful colour photos of city views, Georgian architecture, town houses, fairy-rings, castles, archaeological sites, battlefields, and many other marks left by human hand. ISBN: 0717131572. Our Book No: 20670. $15 AUD.