BOOKHOME
AUSTRALIAN INTERNET BOOKSHOP

INTERNET AND MAIL-ORDER BOOKSHOP

SECURE PAYMENT (VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX) AVAILABLE
ON OUR WEBSITE: WWW.BOOKHOME.COM.AU

SELLING BOOKS SINCE 1998

PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038, Australia.
Phone: (02) 9550-1258 (late afternoon or message).


**EMAIL YOUR ORDER
OR QUERY
GO TO HOME
PAGE
GO TO BOOKLIST
MENU

**If this link does not work, update your web browser email
settings, or email us: books(AT)bookhome.com.au.


LIST 11-1221

OUT-OF-PRINT, REMAINDERED & QUALITY SECONDHAND BOOKS
(Located in Australia):
BOOKS FOR SALE: NORTH AMERICA ** UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (USA) ** CANADA ** LATIN AMERICA ** SOUTH AMERICA ** CENTRAL AMERICA ** HISPANIC ** MEXICO. (Mostly NONFICTION).
410 Items.

See also (click link): EUROPE & RUSSIA ** BRITAIN - UNITED KINGDOM ** CELTIC & IRELAND ** ASIAN COUNTRIES ** MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ** PACIFIC COUNTRIES.


NOTE: Some books may have recently been sold.
Check this on our online database, updated weekly !!

  1. TO LOCATE BOOKS. To quickly locate a word or phrase in the list below, select FIND (or equivalent) on your Web browser (as a button or in a pull down menu).
  2. TO ORDER BOOKS. To order a book, send us an email - or locate the book in our online database (on our home page, www.bookhome.com.au: click link above), and follow instructions (shopping basket and online payment available).
  3. PAYMENT METHODS. Visa, Mastercard, Amex credit cards; Pay Pal; Direct Deposit; Australian Cheque or Money Order (Postal Note).
Plus postage at cost.
We may charge a small packing / handling fee on
low-value orders (for total price under $30 Australian).
All prices are in Australian dollars
($A1 = $US 1.00, PStg 0.68 or Euros 0.76, approx).

This list updated: DECEMBER 21, 2011.



1. Abagnale, Frank W. (2001). The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud. Sydney: Bantam Books. 225 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, front cover little creased near spine, minor edgewear, owner's written name. The world famous con artist and bestselling author of "Catch Me If You Can" reveals the tricks of the scam trade - with advice that has made him one of the world's most sought-after fraud prevention experts. ISBN: 1863253327. Our Book No: 20933. $12 AUD.

2. Abt, Samuel (1999). Lance Armstrong's Comeback from Cancer (1st ed). San Francisco: Van der Plas Publications. 175 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear. A photographic scrapbook of the Tour De France winner's dramatic cycling career. ISBN: 1892495252. Our Book No: 24977. $14 AUD.

3. Abzug, Robert H. (1985). Inside the Vicious Heart: Americans and the Liberation of Nazi Concentration Camps (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, slight edgewear jacket (crease front flap, faint foxing reverse side), faint foxing edges, few tiny spots flyleaf & title page. History and photos of the American GIs and other witnesses who became involved in the aftermath of the Holocaust. ISBN: 0195035976. Our Book No: 21503. $16 AUD.

4. Adams, Patch (1998). Gesundheit! Bringing Good Health to You, the Medical System, and Society Through Physician Service, Complementary Therapies, Humor, and Joy (Reprint ed). Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of Patch Adams's lifetime quest to introduce humour to life and transform the American healthcare system. He has devoted his life to giving away health care. Doctor, clown, man of many hats, he is the founder of the Gesundheit Institute, a home-based medical practice in West Virginia that has treated 15,000 people for free. ISBN: 089281781X. Our Book No: 24084. $15 AUD.

5. Aharoni, Dov (1985). General Sharon's War Against Time Magazine: His Trial and Vindication. New York: Steimatzky & Shapolsky. 336 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, edgewear. The story of how the Israeli general and cabinet minister sued Time magazine for libel and won the court case. Featuring original courtroom sketches and photographs. The disputed Time article was about Sharon's alleged role in the brutal murder by Lebanese militia of Palestinians in two refugee camps. ISBN: 0933503008. Our Book No: 12783. $10 AUD.

6. Alameddine, Rabih (2002). I, the divine: a novel in first chapters. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket). Novel about a Lebanese-American woman artist. ISBN: 0297607944. Our Book No: 9565. $16.50 AUD.

7. Ali, Tariq (2003). The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity (Updated ed). London: Verso. 428 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, rear cover corner tip creased. Updated edition, including a new epilogue: "Road to Bali". A lucid report that interweaves political history with Muslim literature from many countries. This narrative shows that the harshest critics of Islamic fundamentalism are often exponents of a rival fundamentalism, eg, American imperialism. The current antiwar movement would benefit from this historical perspective, ideological clarity, and humor. Puts the events of September 11 into sweeping historical perspective. He dissects both Islamic and Western fundamentalism. Shows the short-term, self-interested and oil-greedy policies of the British and Americans in such countries as Egypt, Israel, Saudi Arabia, and Iran must make our much-vaunted ideals of democracy and equity seem like a bad joke. ISBN: 185984457X. Our Book No: 13574. $15 AUD.

8. Allison, Robert J. (1995). The crescent obscured: the United States and the Muslim world 1776 - 1815. New York: Oxford University Press. 266 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Traces the image of Islam in the American mind as the new nation constructed its ideology and system of government and navy. Mainly about interaction with the Islamic or Barbary states of North Africa, particularly the capture of 600 American seamen. ISBN: 0195086120. Our Book No: 4205. $20 AUD.

9. Amory, Cleveland (1991). The Cat Who Came for Christmas 2: The Cat and the Curmudgeon. Toronto: Bantam Books. 255 pp. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear, remainder stripe. Witty true story about two cats, Cleveland and Polar Bear, who battle for turf in the home of Cleveland Amory - the founder of the Fund For Animals, the foremost American anti-cruelty society. ISBN: 0553403567. Our Book No: 3907. $10 AUD.

10. Amory, Cleveland (1997). Ranch of dreams: The heartwarming story of America's most unusual animal sanctuary (1st ed). New York: Putnam / Penguin. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. By the author of The Cat Who Came for Christmas. This is the story of his ranch where he cares for many different animals. This is a warm very special story for any animal lover. ISBN: 067087762X. Our Book No: 20774. $20 AUD.

11. Anonymous, Alcoholics (2001). Alcoholics Anonymous: The story of how many thousands of men and women have recovered from alcoholism (4th ed). New York: AAWS: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. 574 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Cover subtitle: This is the fourth edition of the Big Book, the basic text of Alcoholics Anonymous. ISBN: 1893007162. Our Book No: 2256. $18 AUD.

12. Arlen, Michael J.; Blaise, Clark (introduction) (2002). Passage to Ararat (Reprint ed). St Paul, MN: Ruminator Books. 293 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly creased. A New York journalist embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. The classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture about which he knew almost nothing. ISBN: 1886913056. Our Book No: 22292. $12 AUD.

13. Armitage, Kimo; Kaneshiro, Scott (illustrations) (2007). Limu the Blue Turtle and His Hawaiian Garden (Reprint ed). Hawaii: Island Heritage. 27 pp. Hardback small quarto, no jacket as issued, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, illustrated endpapers, tiny bump top corners covers. This beautifully illustrated story will delight adults and children alike. Limu the blue turtle has a beautiful garden which he looks after. The seaweed tree from the Faraway-Forest becomes too big for the space and Limu with some help from friends finds a more suitable home for it. ISBN: 0931548640. Our Book No: 24956. $15 AUD.

14. Ashburner, Michael (2006). Won for all: how the Drosophila genome was sequenced (Reprint ed). New York: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press. 107 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings & photos. An account how modern scientific research in the United States is conducted: sequencing the Drosophila genome. ISBN: 0879698020. Our Book No: 23672. $25 AUD.

15. Baer, Robert (2002). See no evil: the true story of a ground solidier in the CIA's war on terrorism. New York: Crown / Random House. 284 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, crease flyleaf, small mark top edge. A candid memoir of his years spent as a CIA case officer, and a look at the roots of modern terrorism. ISBN: 0609810278. Our Book No: 24653. $20 AUD.

16. Bailey, John (2003). The Lost German Slave Girl: The Extraordinary True Story of the Slave Sally Miller and her Fight for Freedom (1st ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corners few pages slightly creased, top corner tip front cover little worn. A spring morning in New Orleans, 1843. In the Spanish Quarter, Madame Carl recognises a face from her past: a German girl who disappeared 25 years earlier, the daughter of her close friend. She is a slave, with no memory of a 'white' past. Had a defenceless European orphan been illegally enslaved, or was she an impostor? So began one of the most celebrated and sensational crusades of 19th century America - the battle to free the Lost German Slave Girl. A fascinating look at slavery and its laws, a brilliant reconstruction of mid-19th century New Orleans, and a compelling courtroom drama. ISBN: 0732911923. Our Book No: 23906. $18 AUD.

17. Baldassare, Mark (1994). The Los Angeles riots: lessons for the urban future (2nd ed) [Urban policy challenges series]. Boulder: Westview Press. 254 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, small crease fore-edge cover & first page, coating on front cover creased on fore-edge. About the Los Angeles riots in Spring 1992. This book will be of interest to anyone wanting to have an understanding of the riots and their implications. It can be used as a supplementary text in urban politics, sociology, urban planning and policy courses as well as in current affairs. ISBN: 0813323924. Our Book No: 23397. $20 AUD.

18. Ball, Desmond (1980). A suitable piece of real estate: American installations in Australia. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 180 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, maps, underlining one sentence, owner's written name & details. Australian academic describes the secretive American spy bases in Australia, such as Pine Gap. ISBN: 0908094485. Our Book No: 14712. $12.50 AUD.

19. Barnes, Emilie (1995). Time Began in a Garden (1st ed). Eugene, OR: Harvest / HBJ. 80 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour paintings, written dedication front pastedown. Beautiful paintings, poems, quotes, recipes, and gifts to make, with some Christian themes. This is a wonderful inspiring book for anyone who loves gardening. Glynda Turley's lifelike paintings give it a touch of magic. ISBN: 1565073681. Our Book No: 20815. $12 AUD.

20. Barrett, Robert G. (2001). Mele Kalikimaka Mr Walker [A Les Norton novel]. Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 227 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. This powerful Les Norton crime fiction thriller is set amongst gangsters in Hawaii. ISBN: 0330356070. Our Book No: 10443. $10 AUD.

21. Basso, Ellen B. (1973). The Kalapalo Indians of Central Brazil [Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology]. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston. 157 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tables. This is a case study of a lowland South American traditional people whose culture is uniquely protected by a national reserve. ISBN: 0030862663. Our Book No: 20282. $10 AUD.

22. Baxter, Jenny (editor); Downing, Malcolm (editor) (2001). The day that shook the world: understanding September 11th (1st Australian ed). Sydney: ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission. 224 pp. Paperback trade, minor edgewear, spine reader creased, covers lightly creased. In the light of the terrorist attacks of September 11th 2001, fifteen leading BBC correspondents have produced a book of incisive but accessible essays. ISBN: 0563488026. Our Book No: 24208. $12 AUD.

23. Beaton, Cecil (1971). My Bolivian aunt: a memoir (2nd impression ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 170 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, faint foxing top edge. The noted British photographer writes about his family. This book looks at fashionable Edwardian Hampstead, and the lush jungles and exotic cities of South America. The real star and main focus is the author's Aunt Jessie from Bolivia. ISBN: 0297004425. Our Book No: 24448. $25 AUD.

24. Becker, Marty; Spadafori, Gina (2006). Do Cats Always Land on Their Feet?: 101 of the Most Perplexing Questions Answered about Feline Unfathomables, Medical Mysteries & Befuddling Behaviors. Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 221 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, base spine bumped, tiny mark top edge & rear cover. Written by the resident vet on ABC-TV's Good Morning America. The author answers many of the questions asked by cat lovers. ISBN: 0757305733. Our Book No: 24787. $12 AUD.

25. Bee-Gates, Donna (2007). I want it NOW: navigating childhood in a materialistic world (1st p/b ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 245 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. In her compelling and inspiring exploration of children today in the United States, the author argues that a culture of instant gratification can erode self-worth. Bringing together cutting edge research and personal stories, she shows how a simple childhood can mean a healthy one - free from the obsession to own more. This book shows parents how to counter materialism and encourage skills that will help children become adults with strong character and integrity. ISBN: 9780230602533. Our Book No: 22836. $20 AUD.

26. Bellah, Robert N. (1988). Habits of the Heart: Middle America Observed (1st UK ed). London: Hutchinson. 356 pp. Paperback, very good condition, page edges little browned, spine faintly creases. Bellah and colleagues report a massive 5-year study of various American communities, to explore how Americans make sense of themselves and their society. Shows how Americans deal with the conflict between fierce individualism and the urgent need for community and commitment to one another. ISBN: 0091731240. Our Book No: 14437. $10 AUD.

27. Benedetto, Robert (1982). The Hawaii Journals of the New England Missionaries 1813 - 1894: A Guide to the Holdings of the Hawaiian Mission Children's Society Library. Honolulu: Hawaiian Mission Children's Society Library. 85 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, covers little foxed & scratched, thinned spot top corner rear cover (covered by sticker). Our Book No: 14376. $28 AUD.

28. Benedict, Jeff (2003). No bone unturned from Waco to Croatia: the adventures of a top forensic scientist (1st ed). Sydney, Pymble: HarperCollins. 304 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. The compelling portrait of a Smithsonian forensic scientist who has identified and investigated the human remains in America's most notorious crimes and mass disasters, as well as international crime scenes and ancient human remains. ISBN: 0732278279. Our Book No: 24686. $15 AUD.

29. Bennett, Lerone Jr (1969). Confrontation: black and white (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 276 pp. Paperback, good condition only, light browning pages, minor edgewear, top edge foxed. Descriptive analysis of the Negro (African-American) revolt in America - its origins, history, and implications for the future. Drawing on his knowledge of Negro history, his awareness of Negro sociological problems in the contemporary world, the author gives a clear evaluation of the present situation and brings forth the many hidden and sometimes uncomfortable truths about racial conflict. Our Book No: 23309. $15 AUD.

30. Bennett, Wendell C.; Bird, Junius B. (1965). Andean Culture History (1st English ed). London: Robert Hale. 236 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, black & white photos & figures, light pencil annotation. Part 1 deals with the geography, the area cultural patterns, and the archeology of South America outside of Peru. The second part is devoted principally to the history of Peruvian cultural development in pre-Spanish times. The third part examines ceramics, metallurgy, and textiles, from a technical rather than an historical view. Our Book No: 21081. $13 AUD.

31. Berger, Arthur S. (1988). Lives and letters in American parapsychology: A biographical history, 1850 - 1987. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. 381 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0899503454. Our Book No: 8020. $30 AUD.

32. Berger, Bennett M. (1981). The Survival of a Counterculture: Ideological Work and Everyday Life Among Rural Communards [Rural Communities]. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How the residents of some American alternative rural communes adjust to everyday life and to the outside world (a process termed ideological work). ISBN: 0520023889. Our Book No: 8985. $18 AUD.

33. Bergmann, Barbara (1996). In defense of affirmative action (1st ed). New York: New Republic/BasicBooks. 213 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket. Economics professor shows why affirmative action policies work in the USA. ISBN: 0465098339. Our Book No: 2301. $15 AUD.

34. Betz, Hans-Georg (editor); Immerfall, Stefan (editor) (1998). The New Politics of the Right: Neo-Populist Parties and Movements in Established Democracies. Basingstoke, Hamps: Macmillan. 268 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, tables, light edgewear, barcode sticker inside rear cover, spine ends lightly rubbed. Scholars analyze the recent wave of right-wing populist organizations in four different regions of the world: Western Europe, North America, South Asia, and Australia/New Zealand. Each chapter provides a brief history of right-wing activity in that given country, an examination of the right-wing program, a discussion of its support, and an account of its impact on the established political parties. ISBN: 033374103X. Our Book No: 23975. $16 AUD.

35. Bigu, J. (editor) (1976-1977). The Journal of Research in Psi Phenomena (3 issues). Kingston, ON: KARP: Kingston Association for Research in Parasciences. Each issue: 72 - 90 pp. Each issue: Paperback trade, card cover, as new condition. Canadian parapsychology journal. Consists of Volume 1 (nos 1-2), volume 2 (no 1). Our Book No: 13482. $45 AUD.

36. Bissoondath, Neil (1994). Selling illusions: the cult of multiculturalism in Canada (1st ed). Ontario: Penguin. 234 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light foxing inside covers & edges, pages lightly browned, old price marks. This book is a personal exploration of multiculturalism in Canada - a politically motivated public policy with profound private ramifications. ISBN: 0140238786. Our Book No: 24476. $20 AUD.

37. Blackstock, Nelson; Chomsky, Noam (introduction) (1988). Cointelpro: The FBI's Secret War on Political Freedom (3rd ed). New York: Anchor Foundation / Pathfinder Press. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owner's written name. Indepth look at a covert and illegal FBI counterintelligence programs - code name Cointelpro. Based on government documents revealed during a lawsuit. Exposes espionage against Black activists, antiwar leaders, socialists and communists. ISBN: 0937091049. Our Book No: 13811. $20 AUD.

38. Blaise, Clark (2000). Time lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the creation of standard time (1st ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 246 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), barcode sticker. The Scottish-born Canadian, Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), was a man of extraordinary vision: designer of Canada's first postage stamp, surveyor and lithographer of the first Toronto street maps, engineer of the trans-Canadian railway from Toronto to British Columbia, and of the trans-Pacific telegraph from London to Australia via Canada and Fiji. Drawing on Fleming's vast archive of letters, diaries and reports, the author recounts Fleming's greatest achievement - the creation of a single world time standard. ISBN: 029784136X. Our Book No: 21794. $22 AUD.

39. Bloom, Allan (1987). The closing of the American mind (Reprint ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 392 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), edges lightly marked, minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve, owner's written name. This book is a powerful critique, by a distinguished political philosopher, of the intellectual and moral confusions of our age. The author argues that the social and political crisis of 20th-century America is really an intellectual crisis. ISBN: 0671479903. Our Book No: 23876. $18 AUD.

40. Bluestein, Jane (compiled) (1995). Mentors, masters and Mrs MacGregor: stories of teachers making a difference (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 331 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing edges, light brown stripe edges, scratch cover & first two pages. Bluestein has collected entertaining, inspiring and moving stories about American teachers, mentors and other special people who have made a positive and significant difference in the lives of others. ISBN: 1558743375. Our Book No: 24433. $18 AUD.

41. Boal, Augusto; Jackson, Adrian (translator) & Blaker, Candida (translator) (2001). Hamlet and the Baker's Son: My Life in Theatre and Politics (1st ed). London: Routledge. 366 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, cover corner tips lightly worn, minor edgewear. The author writes about his childhood and early days in Brazil's political movement, to his more recent experiments with Forum Theatre. He travels the world giving workshops and inspiration to teachers, psychotherapists, prisoners, actors, and workers in myriad other fields. ISBN: 0415229898. Our Book No: 25117. $25 AUD.

42. Boulton, Marsha (2008). Wally's World: Life with Wally the Wonder Dog (1st thus ed). Sydney: Pan Macmillan. 272 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a raucous memoir about the author, her partner and a very special bull-terrier named Wally. ISBN: 9780330424240. Our Book No: 25395. $15 AUD.

43. Bowker, Michael (2003). Fatal deception: the untold story of asbestos why it is still legal and still killing us (1st ed). USA: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Investigative journalist exposes the scandal of asbestos at Libby, Montana in America. The deadly fibres cause mesothelioma, a rare lung cancer. ISBN: 1579546846. Our Book No: 20439. $20 AUD.

44. Brandon, Ruth (1984). The Spiritualists: The Passion for the Occult in the Nineteenth and Twentieth century (1st thus ed). Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 315 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, faint foxing edges, spine creased, top corner rear cover & last few pages little creased, owner's written name. A richly documented history of spiritualism in America, and England. ISBN: 0879752696. Our Book No: 24664. $20 AUD.

45. Brandon, Ruth (1993). The life and many deaths of Harry Houdini (Reprint ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 338 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. Superb biography of the famous American superstar conjuror. A fascinating fusion of biography, social history and analysis - more absorbing than fiction. ISBN: 0436200600. Our Book No: 18483. $16.50 AUD.

46. Brodeur, Paul (1985). Outrageous Misconduct: The Asbestos Industry on Trial (The Complete New Yorker Reports). New York: Pantheon Books. 374 pp. Hardback dustjacket, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamps, including edges), very good condition (in very good jacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), small edge tears jacket (front flap clipped, flaps creased, light edgewear). (From the ABC Reference Library, Sydney, 4 Corners Research Unit.) The massive legal battle of asbestos victims for compensation against mining company Manville Corporation. Brodeur received the 1985 Association of Trial Lawyers of America Special Literary--Public Service Award for this four-part series originally published in New Yorker magazine. ISBN: 0394533208. Our Book No: 2124. $35 AUD.

47. Bruck, Connie (1988). The Predator's Ball: The Junk-Bond Raiders and the Man Who Staked Them (How Michael Milken and his Junk Bond Machine Staked the Corporate Raider) (Australian ed). Melbourne: Information Australia. 385 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor creasing covers, old price marks. A senior reporter from The American Lawyer magazine exposes the corporate raiders (greenmailers), lead by Michael Milken, who laid siege to the biggest American companies using dubious junk bonds. ISBN: 0949338850. Our Book No: 14047. $20 AUD.

48. Bryan, Nonabah (recipes); Young, Stella (compiler) (1940). Navajo native dyes: their preparation and use [Indian handcrafts, no 2]. USA: U.S. Office of Indian Affairs. 76 pp. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly toned), stapled (staples rusted), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, owner's written name & date. Our Book No: 12796. $15 AUD.

49. Bryson, Bill (1995). Made in America (Australian, reprint ed). London / Sydney: Secker & Warburg. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. An affectionate history of the United States from the perspective of popular culture and language, by the popular travel writer. ISBN: 0436202786. Our Book No: 11824. $25 AUD.

50. Bugliosi, Vincent; Gentry, Curt (with) (1985). Helter-Skelter: An Investigation into Motive (The Manson Murders) (Abridged, reprint ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 623 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, edges little foxed, rubber stamp, edges lightly foxed. This bestselling true crime book is written by the prosecuting attorney. In 1969, seven people, including actress Sharon Tate, were brutally murdered in Los Angeles. It ended when a nation watched in fascinated horror as the killers were tried and convicted. Reveals the link between Charles Manson's bizarre thinking and the lyrics of a current Beatles song "Helter Skelter" - which lead Manson to order his followers, often young girls, on a murderous spree. ISBN: 0140042962. Our Book No: 14254. $14 AUD.

51. Cadbury, Deborah (2004). Space race: The untold story of two rivals & their struggle for the moon (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 372 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. This book combines adventure and suspense with a moving portrayal of the human dimension to this epic struggle between the United States and the Soviet Union to land the first man on the moon. Using source material never before seen, the author tells the story of the Cold War, espionage and ambition, of ingenuity, passion, and the final mindbending voyage beyond the bounds of the earth. ISBN: 0007212992. Our Book No: 21510. $15 AUD.

52. Canfield, Cass (1972). Up and down and around: A publisher recollects the time of his life. London: Collins. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge piece removed], good plus condition only (in good plus only dustjacket), flyleaf clipped, cloth cover slightly scuffed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. A valuable autobiography of an American book publisher (Harper & Brothers - later Harper & Row). ISBN: 0002118548. Our Book No: 11983. $18.50 AUD.

53. Canfield, Cass; Lippincott, J. W. (introduction) (1969). The publishing experience. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. 73 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (as published). Essays by the senior editor, Harper & Row, during his tenure as the A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellow in Bibliography, 1968. Our Book No: 14325. $20 AUD.

54. Carnoy, Martin (1995). Faded dreams: The politics and economics of race in America (Reprint ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 286 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. This book is based on original research on racial and ethnic income differences in the United States. ISBN: 0521576393. Our Book No: 20165. $16.50 AUD.

55. Carr, Steven (2001). Hollywood and anti-Semitism: A cultural history up to World War II (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 342 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny bump top corner back page. Examines how the public perceived American Jews in the entertainment industry from the turn of the century to the outbreak of World War ll. ISBN: 0052179854X. Our Book No: 20462. $20 AUD.

56. Carter, Dan T. (2000). The politics of rage: George Wallace, the origins of the New Conservatism, and the transformation of American politics (2nd, p/b ed). Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. 580 pp. Paperback octavo, good only condition, black & white photos, front cover & first few pages creased, page corners & spine lightly creased, corner few pages folded. Heavy. Combining biography with regional and national history, chronicles the dramatic rise and fall of George Wallace, a populist who abandoned his ideals to become a national symbol of racism, and later begged forgiveness. Argues that the four-time Alabama governor and four-time presidential candidate helped to establish the conservative political movement that put Ronald Reagan in the White House in 1980. In this second edition, Carter updates Wallace's story with a look at the politician's death, and summarises his own sense of the legacy of Wallace. The source book for a PBS-TV program on Wallace in the American Experience series. ISBN: 0807125970. Our Book No: 13490. $20 AUD.

57. Castner, James L. (2002). Rainforest Researchers [Deep in the Amazon]. New York: Benchmark Books / Marshall Cavendish. 64 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. One of a series of six picture books for young adults about the Amazon River and its rainforest environment. ISBN: 0761411291. Our Book No: 2023. $10 AUD.

58. Chapelle, Francis H.; Brown, Kathy Flynn (illustrator) (2005). Wellsprings: A Natural History of Bottled Spring Waters (1st ed). New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press. 279 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), figures, remainder mark bottom edge. This book chronicles the history of the bottled water industry in America. Well illustrated and easy-to-read this book is both a revealing account and a user's guide to natural spring waters. ISBN: 0813536146. Our Book No: 25174. $25 AUD.

59. Chapman, Peter (2007). Jungle capitalists: a story of globalisation, greed and revolution (1st ed). Edinburgh: Canongate Books. 224 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. In this powerful and gripping book, the author shows how US importer United Fruit set the precedent for the power behind today's multi-national companies. The story has its source in United Fruit's 19th-century beginnings in the jungles of Costa Rica. The author has written a story of big business, deceit and lies to show how one company caused major problems in Central America. ISBN: 9781841959092. Our Book No: 22931. $20 AUD.

60. Cheney, Margaret (1983). Tesla: Man Out of Time (Reprint ed). New York: Dorset Press. 320 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), vignette drawings, superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), few small edge creases, edges lightly foxed. A fascinating portrait of Nikola Tesla, the brilliant but eccentric and obsessive Serbian-American scientist, and inventor of alternating-current electrical circuits. ISBN: 0880294191. Our Book No: 2959. $25 AUD.

61. Childs, Laura (2003). Shades of Earl Grey (1st p/b ed) [Tea Shop mysteries]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 242 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning is finally invited to a social event that she doesn't have to cater - but there's more than champagne bubbling. These funny and intriguing Tea Shop Mysteries include delicious recipes and entertaining ideas for a speciality tea! ISBN: 0425188213. Our Book No: 21208. $11 AUD.

62. Childs, Laura (2003). The English breakfast murder (Reprint ed) [Tea shop mystery #4]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 274 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning is about to embark on her first turtle crawl - and her latest murder investigation. Includes mouthwatering recipes and easy-to-follow instructions for tea dyeing! ISBN: 042519129X. Our Book No: 22870. $11 AUD.

63. Childs, Laura (2005). The Jasmine Moon murder (1st p/b ed) [Tea shop mystery #5]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 257 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning pursues an investigation into the death of a doctor at the Historic Jasmine Cemetery during a Charleston society benefit. ISBN: 042519986X. Our Book No: 22094. $11 AUD.

64. Childs, Laura (2006). Chamomile mourning (Reprint ed) [Tea shop mystery #6]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 306 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning pursues an investigation into the murky swamps of the Low Country, where she uncovers a thriving criminal enterprise of art forgery, fraud and murder. ISBN: 0425206181. Our Book No: 21800. $11 AUD.

65. Childs, Laura (2008). Dragonwell Dead (1st thus ed) [Tea Shop Mystery #8]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 290 pp. Paperback, as new condition. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning is involved in the Spring Plantation Ramble, an occasion for flower shows, rare-plant auctions, and a chance to promote her newest concoction, Dragonwell Sweet Tea. But the festivities take a nasty turn when commodities broker Mark Congdon wins a bid for a rare monkey-face orchid-and promptly dies. Theo and his widow suspect someone had a hand in his death - but who? ISBN: 9780425220450. Our Book No: 22976. $10 AUD.

66. Childs, Laura (2009). The silver needle murder (1st p/b ed) [Tea shop mystery #9]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 285 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, small crease top edge front cover. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning and the staff are involved in the Charleston Film Festival, and help to solve a murder that happens at the festival. ISBN: 9780425226766. Our Book No: 24162. $11 AUD.

67. Childs, Laura (2010). Oolong Dead (1st thus ed) [Tea shop mystery #10]. New York: Berkley Prime Crime. 326 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, small crease bottom edge front cover, reader crease spine. Indigo Tea Shop owner Theodosia Browning and the staff help solve the murder of Abby Davis, who was Theodosia's nemesis, and the sister of her old flame. Includes delicious recipes and tea time tips. ISBN: 9780425233399. Our Book No: 25016. $11 AUD.

68. Clebsch, Betsy; Barner, Carol B. (illustrator) (2008). The New Book of Salvias: Sages for Every Garden (2nd, Australian ed). Sydney, Glebe: Florilegium. 344 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. A wonderful information-packed book about this hardy plant. The author has grown a large selection of the most worthy of the 900 species of Salvia in her Californian garden. This is the book for anyone who wants to grow these very special plants in their own garden. There are many photos and drawings to help identify the many species in this fascinating plant family. Most of the 150 plants in this book are now available in Australia and are very suitable for Australia's harsh climate. ISBN: 139781876314248. Our Book No: 23081. $36 AUD.

69. Clement, Mickey (1994). The Irish princess. London: Sceptre. 311 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Novel about two girls growing up in a close-knit Irish-American family in New York. ISBN: 0340618094. Our Book No: 7888. $10 AUD.

70. Clifford, Geraldine Joncich (1984). Edward L. Thorndike: The Sane Positivist. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 634 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. Biography of the American psychologist who pioneered intelligence testing. ISBN: 0819560928. Our Book No: 11402. $20 AUD.

71. Cole, David; Lobel, Jules (2007). Less safe less free: why America is losing the War On Terror (1st ed). New York: New Press. 326 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tiny bump bottom edge. The authors discuss the Bush administration's pre-emptive approach to domestic and international security. ISBN: 9781595581334. Our Book No: 22864. $20 AUD.

72. Coles, Robert (1973). Erik H. Erikson: the growth of his work. London: Condor / Souvenir Press. 440 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Heavy. Biography of the life and work of the famous American psychoanalyst, born in Germany of Danish parents. Erikson is noted for extending psychoanalysis into the domains of sociology and anthropology, from his studies of nonviolence, social reform and youth culture. His concepts of "identity crisis" and "moratorium" are now widely used. ISBN: 0285647148. Our Book No: 10635. $25 AUD.

73. Coles, Robert (1995). The Mind's Fate: A Psychiatrist Looks at His Profession. Boston: Blackwell. 420 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. A collection of 40 essays, book reviews and profiles, by a leading American child psychiatrist and psychoanalyst. ISBN: 0316151394. Our Book No: 1181. $14 AUD.

74. Colloredo-Mansfeld, Rudi (1999). The native leisure class: consumption and cultural diversity in the Andes. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 259 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A case study of a how a native Ecuadorian society is successfully accommodating to the modern world. ISBN: 0226113957. Our Book No: 5658. $15 AUD.

75. Conley, Kevin (2002). Stud: adventures in breeding (1st UK ed). London: Bloomsbury. 209 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & scuffing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint browning to page edges. This book looks at horse breeding in America. ISBN: 0747560064. Our Book No: 21775. $20 AUD.

76. Connelly, Karen (1995). One Room in a Castle: Letters from Spain, France and Greece. Sydney: Flamingo. 432 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Intimate letters by Canadian-born traveller describing her trip around Europe. Also a book of stories and poetry, leading from an extraordinary love affair in the mountains to a woman's search for her sister. The author unexpectedly finds a home in a rural Mediterranean field of stones and olives. ISBN: 0207190143. Our Book No: 9518. $13 AUD.

77. Cook, Philip J.; Ludwig, Jens (2000). Gun violence: The real costs (1st ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 242 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear. This book documents for the first time how gun violence diminishes the quality of life for everyone in America. ISBN: 0195153847. Our Book No: 24770. $20 AUD.

78. Corrington, Robert (2003). Wilhelm Reich: Psychoanalyst and Radical Naturalist. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 297 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), front cover jacket lightly marked (stickers at base reverse side). In this transfixing psychobiography of the maligned psychoanalyst, Corrington illuminates the themes and obsessions that unify Reich's work and reports on his fascinating, unrelenting one-man quest to probe the ultimate structures of self, world, and cosmos. He believed orgone was the great cosmic energy that played through the psyche. His overarching concern was to free all of mankind from the personal and social superego, and a healthy sexuality could liberate the psyche from its many forms of muscular and emotional hangups. ISBN: 0374250022. Our Book No: 14018. $25 AUD.

79. Cracknell, Kenneth (editor) (2001). Wilfred Cantwell Smith: a reader (1st ed). Oxford: Oneworld Publications. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. During an academic career that spanned nearly 50 years, the thinking of Canadian-American Wilfred Cantwell Smith revolutionized the comparative study of religion. This book divides a comprehensive selection of extracts from Smith's works into seven distinct parts, reflecting the central themes of his career. ISBN: 185168249X. Our Book No: 22352. $20 AUD.

80. Craig, Jenny (2004). The Jenny Craig story: How one woman changes millions of lives. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley. 211 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the American businesswomen who has set up a worldwide chain of weight loss clinics. ISBN: 0471478644. Our Book No: 10588. $18 AUD.

81. Cullen, Jim (2007). Imperfect Presidents: Tales of Misadventure and Triumph (1st as stated ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 234 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, top corners bumped. In this portrait of the American presidency, the author takes 12 presidents and discusses key missteps in their careers - and how they transcended them. ISBN: 9781403975133. Our Book No: 25010. $20 AUD.

82. Daisey, Mike (2002). 21 dog years: Doing time at Amazon com (1st ed). London: Fourth Estate. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. This book tells the bizarre but real story of life in the dotcom world - as a staffer of Amazon, the pioneering internet success story. ISBN: 1841157651. Our Book No: 21467. $15 AUD.

83. Datlow Smith, Marcia; Belcher, Ronald G.; Juhrs, Patricia D. (1995). A guide to successful employment for individuals with autism (1st ed). Baltimore: Paul H. Brookes. 305 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, owner's written name & details. This handbook demonstrates how American individuals with autism can perform effectively in the workplace. Case studies illustrate techniques for helping individuals with autism become productive employees. Employment specialists, educators, psychologists, service providers, and families will find this practical guide invaluable for helping people with autism find and keep jobs, creating important opportunities for community integration. ISBN: 1557661715. Our Book No: 23404. $50 AUD.

84. deBuys, William (editor) (2001). Seeing things whole: the essential John Wesley Powell (1st ed) [Pioneers of conservation series]. Washington, DC: Island Press / Shearwater Books. 388 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, colour maps, minor edgewear, slight crease front cover. Sets the historical context, bringing together selections from Powell's work ranging from a gripping account of his epic descent of the Colorado River to his views on the evolution of civilization, along with the seminal writings in which he set forth his ideas on Western settlement and resource management. What his work and life reveal to us is an enduringly valuable way of thinking about land, water, and society as parts of an interconnected whole. ISBN: 1559638737. Our Book No: 23653. $30 AUD.

85. Dewey, John; Gouinlock, James (editor) (1994). The Moral Writings of John Dewey (Revised ed) [Great Books in Philosophy]. Amherst Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. 282 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Collected essays on ethical thought by the noted American philosopher and educator. ISBN: 0879758821. Our Book No: 12079. $12 AUD.

86. Dore Boylston, Helen (1954). Sue Barton: visiting nurse (8th impression ed) [Sue Barton series]. London: John Lane / Bodley Head. 238 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), pages lightly browned, edges lightly foxed, faint foxing pastedowns & endpapers, boards & spine slightly faded, jacket edge tears (reverse side lightly foxed, flap clipped), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This is the third novel in the Sue Barton series for young adults. In this book Sue and her friend Kit are joining the Visiting Nurse Service of a large settlement in New York. Our Book No: 23737. $16 AUD.

87. Dorfman, Josh (2007). The Lazy Environmentalist: Your Guide to Easy, Stylish, Green Living (Reprint ed). New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 271 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Written by the host of The Lazy Environmentalist radio show on the LIME Radio channel on Sirius Satellite Radio that informs consumers about cutting-edge, eco-friendly products and services. There are some great ideas that everyone can use in this book. ISBN: 1584796022. Our Book No: 23043. $12 AUD.

88. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (1996). Mind hunter: inside the FBI's elite serial crime unit (From the FBI agent who pioneered criminal profiling) (1st thus ed). New York: Pocket Star / Lisa Drew. 397 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine creased. During his 25-year FBI career with the Investigative Support Unit, Special Agent John Douglas became a legendary figure in law enforcement. In this book, the author talks about some of his most gruesome, fascinating, and challenging cases. ISBN: 0671528904. Our Book No: 11572A. $12.50 AUD.

89. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (1998). Obsession: the FBI's legendary profiler probes the psyches of killers, rapists, and stalkers and their victims and tells how to fight back (1st intl p/b ed). London: Pocket Books. 379 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, tiny scuff mark rear cover, small edge tear & crease one page. The FBI profiler focuses on predatory crime, primarily against women. ISBN: 0671018183. Our Book No: 23333. $10 AUD.

90. Douglas, John; Olshaker, Mark (with) (1996). Mindhunter (Inside the FBI elite serial crime unit) (Reprint ed). London, Melbourne: Heinemann. 384 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, spine slightly creased. Biography of the senior FBI agent who brought criminal profiling into the modern world. Includes many insightful comments about the criminal mind. ISBN: 0434003638. Our Book No: 11572. $15 AUD.

91. Driedger, Leo (1996). Canada: The great lone land (1st ed). Ontario: Oxford University Press. 352 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge. In this book the author looks at Canadian ethnicity from the perspectives of identity and inequality, theories of ethnicity and change, demographic history, regionalism, class and socio-economic status, prejudice, discrimination, and racism, the quest for minority rights. The text discusses the charter Europeans and later immigrants, the First Nations, language and the Quebec 'nation', rural and urban preservation of ethnic identities. ISBN: 0195411617. Our Book No: 23355. $30 AUD.

92. DuCille, Ann (1996). Skin trade (1st ed). Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 211 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. African-American academic argues that racism is still alive in America. Challenges the popular argument that blacks should settle down, stop whining and get jobs. Racism remains America's premier national story. Includes extended discussion of the O. J. Simpson case. ISBN: 0674810848. Our Book No: 20420. $16 AUD.

93. Dumont, Jean-Paul (1976). Under the rainbow: nature and supernature among the Panare Indians (2nd ed) [Texas Pan American series]. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 178 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, maps, light foxing & few tiny marks edges, tiny red texta mark bottom edge. This ethnographic study of the Panare Indians of Venezuela is the first extensive look at this Amazonian tribe. The study is organized into two parts: a data presentation and analysis. The presentation includes a geographical and historical account of the Panare and a general ethnological profile. The analysis is organized into the conceptual categories of inhabited space, time, astrosexuality, hearing, and taste. A concluding chapter summarizes the analysis. This book will interest anthropologists, linguists, philosophers, psychologists, and anyone interested in the intellectual movement represented by French structuralism. ISBN: 0292785045. Our Book No: 23188. $25 AUD.

94. Duncan, Alex (1977). Vets in the Belfry (Reprint ed). London: Star / W. H. Allen. 156 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. This is the hilarious sequel to It's a Vets Life. He and his crew of Anglo-Scot vets travel to the United States. ISBN: 0352397020. Our Book No: 20728. $10 AUD.

95. Duno, Steve (2010). Last Dog on the Hill: The Unforgettable Story of Lou, Best Friend and Hero (Reprint ed). London: Pan Books. 323 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white text-photos. The author tells the moving story of Lou, a flea-bitten and emaciated pup he found on a Californian roadside. Lou was an energetic bundle of intelligence, loyalty and mischief. He had a vocabulary of over a 100 words, he was smart, funny, heroic, unique, and, for16 years, Steve's best friend. ISBN: 9780330520027. Our Book No: 25202. $15 AUD.

96. Elliott, Tim (2005). Spain by the Horns: A Trip to the Heart of the World's Most Colourful Nation (Reprint ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 303 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. The author elaborately describes his remarkable trip to Spain. ISBN: 1863254692. Our Book No: 25184. $10 AUD.

97. Evans, Polly (2006). On a hoof and a prayer: around Argentina at a gallop (1st ed). London: Bantam Books. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear. This is the story of the author's journey around Argentina by horse. ISBN: 9780553816792. Our Book No: 24765. $15 AUD.

98. Faulkner, William (1963). As I lay dying (1st Penguin ed) [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 207 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, traditional orange cover, cover slightly creased, page edges lightly browned. Classic novel of Mississippi. As the desires and fears and rivalries of the family are revealed in the vernacular speech of the South, the story builds up an impression as epic as the Old Testament, as comic as Chaucer, as American as Huckleberry Finn. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 20518. $10 AUD.

99. Faulkner, William (1976). The Reivers: A reminiscence [Penguin modern classics]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, spine partly faded, cover slightly creased. Comic novel set in the early 1900s about three Mississippi travellers in Memphis. ISBN: 0140029931. Our Book No: 12035. $10 AUD.

100. Feder, Ernest (1971). The rape of the peasantry: Latin America's landholding system. Garden City, NY: Anchor / Doubleday. 304 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, front cover creased, old price marks. (No ISBN in book.) A first comprehensive analysis of Latin America's antiquated landholding system, and its adverse effects on the people of that continent. ISBN: 0385043953. Our Book No: 5060. $10 AUD.

101. Ferman, Edward L. (editor) (1978). The best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: 22nd series. New York: Ace Books. 407 pp. Paperback, very good condition, pages lightly browned. a selection of the best stories from this popular American science fiction / fantasy magazine. ISBN: 0441054617. Our Book No: 2188. $10 AUD.

102. Fisher, Amy; Woliver, Robbie (2005). If I knew then. Sydney: HarperCollins. 272 pp. Paperback, new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of the (then) 16-yo American girl who fell for a 36-yo married man, and was jailed for killing his wife. ISBN: 0732282187. Our Book No: 11383. $20 AUD.

103. Fogle, Bruce (1996). Cocker spaniel: English and American (Reprint ed) [Dog breed handbooks]. London: DK: Dorling Kindersley. 80 pp. Hardback wide, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour text-photos & drawings. ISBN: 0751303399. Our Book No: 4768. $15 AUD.

104. Fogle, Bruce (2005). Travels with Macy: one man and his dog take a journey through North America in search of home (Reprint ed). London: Ebury Press. 304 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket. This is a wonderful travel adventure written with great joy and humour, exploring a land of overwhelming grandeur and people of extraordinary spirit. The British author and his beautiful golden retriever named Macy retrace the footsteps of John Steinbeck in his 1962 book Travels with Charley. A great story for all dog lovers and people who like adventure. ISBN: 0091899141. Our Book No: 23559. $22 AUD.

105. Folks, Homer (1978). The Care of Destitute Neglected and Delinquent Children [NASW classics series]. Washington, DC: National Association of Social Workers. 251 pp. Paperback small, very good condition, light edgewear, owner's written name. A modern reprint of a classic American book on child welfare, originally published in 1902. ISBN: 0871010763. Our Book No: 10035. $10 AUD.

106. Forbes, Steve (2005). Flat tax revolution: using a postcard to abolish the IRS (1st ed). Washington, DC: Regnery. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, graphs. The author discusses flat tax and how it works in the United States. ISBN: 0895260409. Our Book No: 21984. $20 AUD.

107. Forrest, Barbara; Gross, Paul R. (2004). Creationism's Trojan horse: the wedge of Intelligent Design (Reprint ed). New York: Oxford University Press. 401 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Forrest and Gross expose the scientific failure, the religious essence, and the political ambitions of the intelligent design reformulation of creationism. They examine the movement's wedge strategy - which aims to influence American opinion through public relations rather than scientific research. ISBN: 0195157427. Our Book No: 13016. $22 AUD.

108. Fox, Matthew (1976). On becoming a musical mystical bear: Spirituality American style. New York: Paulist Press / Dens Books. 156 pp. Paperback small, very good condition. A classic account of contemporary American spirituality. He re-establishes prayer as a radical response to life that lies at the centre of spirituality, as does mysticism and prophecy. ISBN: 0809119137. Our Book No: 5447. $10 AUD.

109. Freedman, Amy L. (2000). Political Participation and Ethnic Minorities: Chinese Overseas in Malaysia, Indonesia and the United States. London: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. An empirical study of the 55 million Chinese who live outside China, particularly their political activity in three diverse countries. They are a compelling group for study because of their strong sense of community, and their economic clout in their local communities. ISBN: 0415924464. Our Book No: 13174. $28 AUD.

110. Freedman, Samuel G. (2006). Letters to a Young Journalist: The Art of Mentoring (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 183 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). The author conducts an extended conversation with young journalists in the United States. He talks about a journalist's role, how they do it, and how we take stock of what they have done. ISBN: 0465024556. Our Book No: 23451. $20 AUD.

111. Freeman, Derek (1983). Margaret Mead and Samoa: the making and unmaking of an anthropological myth. Canberra: Australian National University Press. 379 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, flyleaf corner creased, owner's written name. Critique of the Samoan research by American anthropologist Margaret Mead. Mead's research supported her cultural determinism - but did the Samoans mislead her? ISBN: 0708112714. Our Book No: 2921. $20 AUD.

112. Fremont, John Charles; Emory, William H.; Albert, J. W. (1849). Notes of Travel in California; Comprising the Prominent Geographical, Agricultural, Geological, and Mineralogical Features of the Country; Also, the Route to San Diego, in California, Including Parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte and Gila Rivers: From the Official Reports of Col. Fremont and Maj. Emory. Dublin: James M'Glashan. 312 pp. Hardback small, skillfully rebound modern purple cloth (gilt title & bands on spine), new endpapers, very good condition, two pages removed before title page (two pages book adverts remain), book adverts rear two pages, pages browned (minor foxing), corner creased few pages, edges darkened, pages slightly crinkled (bound with paper grain sideways, rather than the preferred vertical grain). This classic travel narrative contains reprints of three important reports from early America, often consulted by early pioneer travellers. The first 78 pages comprise Fremont's Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California. The next 196 pages comprise Emory's narrative A Military Tour. An appendix (34 pages) comprises Lieut. Abert's notes elaborating upon Emory's report. Our Book No: 13218. $280 AUD.

113. Fritz, Sandy (compiler); Brown, Jack (introduction) (2002). Understanding germ warfare: From the editors of Scientific American [Science made accessible series]. New York: Byron Preiss / Warner Books. 132 pp. Paperback, as new condition. ISBN: 0446679542. Our Book No: 9200. $10.50 AUD.

114. Fromm, Erika; Khan, Stephen (1990). Self-hypnosis: The Chicago Paradigm (First ed) [Guilford clinical and experimental hypnosis series]. New York: Guilford Press. 254 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). A summary of over 20 years of academic research on the neglected topic of self-hypnosis by Erika Fromm and her colleagues at the University of Chicago. They attempt to answer intriguing questions such as how self-hypnosis differs from traditional hypnotist-present hypnosis, what type of individual is most susceptible to self-hypnosis. ISBN: 0898623413. Our Book No: 13072. $25 AUD.

115. Galbraith, J. K. (1970). The triumph. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 173 pp. Paperback, very good condition, edges lightly browned, remainder mark (star). Novel about a corrupt Latin American dictator, by the well-known economist. ISBN: 0140030840. Our Book No: 11401. $10 AUD.

116. Gallico, Paul (1949). The lonely (Reprint ed). London: Michael Joseph. 127 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket (price-clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), flyleaf slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Compelling romance novella about an American airman who falls in love with an English servicewoman (WAAF) although engaged to his childhood sweetheart back home. Our Book No: 10897. $15 AUD.

117. Gans, Herbert; Lindemann, Erich (1965). The urban villagers: group and class in the life of Italian - Americans (Reprint ed). New York: Free Press. 367 pp. Paperback thick trade, good condition only, black & white photos, old price marks, slight edgewear, spine creased & edges lightly rubbed, small crease rear cover top corner, tiny scuff marks front cover, owner's written name & date on flyleaf. This book is a report of a participant-observation study of an inner city Boston neighborhood called the West End, and, in particular, of the native-born Americans of Italian parentage who lived there amidst other ethnic groups. Our Book No: 21942. $14.50 AUD.

118. Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan (2005). Kinsey: a biography (Reprint ed). London: Pimlico / Random House. 513 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, creases top part of front cover next to spine. Biography of the American zoologist and pioneer researcher into human sexual behaviour. This biography forms the basis of a new film. The author has interviewed Kinsey's remaining family, his close colleagues, friends and lovers. With wit and subtlety the author reveals whole new aspects of this complex, heroic, obsessive and ultimately sympathetic man. ISBN: 1844138364. Our Book No: 21824. $16 AUD.

119. Gaustad, Edwin Scott (1968). The Great Awakening in New England (Reprint ed). Chicago: Quadrangle Books. 173 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, faint foxing card covers, small mark spine. About the religious revival which took place in New England more than two centuries ago. Between 1740 and 1742 this spiritual upheaval had a decisive effect upon the American colonies and an enduring influence on American Protestantism and cultural history. This significant book makes clear the theological, intellectual, and institutional effects in American life. Our Book No: 23305. $15 AUD.

120. Gerber, Linda (2006). Now and Zen (Reprint ed) [Students Across the Seven Seas (SASS)]. New York: Speak / Penguin Books. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. American teenager Nori Tanaka has never thought much about her Japanese heritage, but when she visits Japan for a summer academic program to escape from her parents impending divorce, she discovers a new way of looking at herself and the world. ISBN: 9780142406571. Our Book No: 25306. $10 AUD.

121. Gilligan, James (1996). Violence: Our Deadly Epidemic and Its Causes. New York: Grosset / Putnam. 307 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), pages lightly browned. By American psychiatrist and former medical director of a state hospital for the criminally insane. He found that shame is the deadly emotion. It works to deaden the feelings of being human, and it is the breeding ground of rage. He was able to reduce the murder and suicide rates in Massachusetts prisons to near zero. ISBN: 0399139796. Our Book No: 13959. $20 AUD.

122. Goldsmith, Merle (1994). The Trail Blazers: Pioneers of the South American Missionary Society. Sydney, Ryde: South American Missionary Society (SAMS). 132 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition. Chapter-long biographies of pioneers of the South American Missionary Society (SAMS), a division of the Anglican Church. Includes the first martyr, the first translator, the first bishop, the "David Livingstone" of South America, and the first Australian missionary. ISBN: 095912473X. Our Book No: 14404. $12 AUD.

123. Goldstein, Arnold P.; Close Conoley, Jane (1997). School violence intervention: a practical handbook (1st ed). New York: Guilford Press. 509 pp. Hardback, very good condition, tables, small tear base spine. Heavy. This is an evidence-based practical book about the control and reduction of violence in American schools. ISBN: 1572301759. Our Book No: 21368. $24 AUD.

124. Goldstein, Sidney; Goldstein, Alice (1996). Jews on the Move (1st p/b ed) [SUNY Series in American Jewish Society in the 1990s]. New York: State University of New York Press. 398 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, slight edgewear. Based on the data from the 1990 National Jewish Population Survey, examines the high level of mobility among American Jews and their increasing dispersion throughout the United States, and how this presents new challenges to the national Jewish community. ISBN: 079142748X. Our Book No: 20424. $13 AUD.

125. Golway, Terry (1999). Irish Rebel: John Devoy and America's Fight for Ireland's Freedom (1st thus ed). New York: St. Martin's Griffin. 371 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, small marks edges, minor edgewear. In 1871, John Devoy, a young Irishman fighting for Irish independence, came to the United states in exile. Despite being so far from his home, this Fenian greatly influenced Irish affairs. A suspenseful and well researched biography of Devoy. Intimate details of Devoy's life and work are interwoven into his valiant role in Ireland's struggle for freedom. ISBN: 0312199031. Our Book No: 22118. $20 AUD.

126. Goodman, Mary Ellen (1964). Race Awareness in Young Children (2nd ed). New York: Collier Books. 351 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, tables, top edge lightly foxed, light wear top and bottom spine ends, minor edgewear. Examines a study of race awareness in 104 four-year-old nursery school children in a large northeastern American city. Our Book No: 20654. $10 AUD.

127. Goodspeed, Edgar J. (translation); Hadas, Moses (introduction) (1989). The Apocrypha: An American Translation (Reprint ed). New York: Vintage / Random House. 495 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed. This American translation of the missing books of the Bible was first published in 1938. ISBN: 0679724524. Our Book No: 12386. $14 AUD.

128. Gordon, James S. (1987). The Golden Guru: The Strange Journey of Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh (1st ed). Lexington, MA: Stephen Greene Press. 248 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, remainder stripe, light foxing edges, minor edgewear jacket (spine lightly faded), cloth binding along spine lightly rubbed, written and dated dedication front pastedown. A compelling, often frightening, psychological portrait of a brilliant, complex man who created and controlled one of the largest and most fascinating social and religious cults of our time. ISBN: 0828906300. Our Book No: 24684. $20 AUD.

129. Gordon, Jacob U. (editor) (1994). Managing Multiculturalism in Substance Abuse Services. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications. 262 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition. An excellent resource book for community and school counselors, and alcohol and drug professionals, who serve diverse populations. Situating his community development model within a multicultural framework, the editor addresses the connection between integration and involvement in the provision of treatment. Explores conceptual issues, definitions of terms, and historical developments of early intervention and treatment efforts in the field of alcohol and drug abuse. Contributors examine the history, demographics, drug-use patterns, customs, beliefs, and communication styles of the five major racial/cultural groups in America (African Americans, Asian Americans, European Americans, Native Americans, and Latinos) in relation to current substance abuse treatment, prevention, and intervention strategies. ISBN: 08395736X. Our Book No: 14016. $26 AUD.

130. Gorenfeld, John (2008). Bad Moon rising: How Reverend Moon created The Washington Times, seduced the Religious Right, and built an American kingdom (1st ed). Sausalito, CA: PoliPoint Press. 327 pp. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). A social history of the leader of the Moonies cult. The author writes about the world of Reverend Sun Myung Moon, founder of the Unification Church and ultra-conservative owner of the Washington Times and United Press International. He was well-known around the world in the 1970s as the leader of The Moonies. ISBN: 9780979482236. Our Book No: 23330. $30 AUD.

131. Gribbin, John; White, Michael (1993). Einstein: A Life in Science (1st p/b ed). London: Simon & Schuster. 279 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, light edgewear, faint foxing edges. This biography of the famous German-American physicist reveals the man behind the physics and introduces us to his theories in an accessible and fascinating way. ISBN: 0671711709. Our Book No: 21940. $13 AUD.

132. Guevara, Ernesto Che; Casaus, Victor (editor) (2004). Self Portrait Che Guevara. Melbourne & New York: Ocean Press. 311 pp. Paperback square quarto (with flaps), very good plus condition, full-page black & white & sepia (brown-coloured) photos. Heavy (1.1 Kg). Photographic essay of the Latin American revolutionary, edited from his own photographs and words, taken from his family archives in Havana, Cuba. ISBN: 1876175826. Our Book No: 14288. $24 AUD.

133. Hanff, Helene (1986). Q's Legacy. London: Futura Publications. 138 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. By the author of "84 Charing Cross Road". Records how Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch's (Q) book, The Art of Writing, influenced her youth, her love of literature and writing, and above all, of England. ISBN: 0708830021. Our Book No: 8309. $10 AUD.

134. Hansen, Marcus Lee; Schlesinger, Arthur M. (editor) (1964). The Immigrant in American History (1st thus ed). New York: Harper Torchbooks. 230 pp. Paperback trade, flexible cover, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, light edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed, owner's written name & date front flyleaf. These essays are the result of many years research into the history of American immigration. Our Book No: 23399. $18 AUD.

135. Harrington, Michael (1994). The Other America: Poverty in the United States (1st thus ed). New York: Collier Books / Macmillan. 231 pp. Paperback, as new condition. This classic book on poverty in the USA, originally published in 1962, has sold over 1 million copies. This edition contains additional essays by Harrington from the 1970s and 1980s, and a new introduction by bestselling author Irving Howe. Our Book No: 13714. $12 AUD.

136. Harris, Leon (1975). Upton Sinclair: American rebel. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 435 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), flap clipped & edge creases jacket. Heavy. Biography of the American muckraking novelist and social reformer. The author believes that Sinclair is one of the most important of American writers, defined in terms of his positive impact on reforming American society. ISBN: 0690006713. Our Book No: 1423. $20 AUD.

137. Harris, Richard; Katzenbach, Nicholas de B. (introduction) (1969). The fear of crime (1st ed). New York: Praeger. 116 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned. Discusses the essence of the law-and-order controversy in the United States. Our Book No: 20522. $12.50 AUD.

138. Hart, John; Rosen, Joan (photos); Berry, Wendell (foreword) (1991). Farming on the edge: Saving family farms in Marin County, California. Berkeley, CA: UCP: University of California Press. 174 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, tiny edge tear top of spine. A group of four women enlisted the help of author John Hart to weave their agricultural research into this moving tale of subsistence farming in California. ISBN: 0520071735. Our Book No: 20304. $16.50 AUD.

139. Hartung, William D. (2003). How Much Are You Making On The War, Daddy? A Quick and Dirty Guide to War Profiteering in the Bush Administration (1st thus ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 182 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, light edgewear, inside covers & pages lightly browned. ISBN: 1863254331. Our Book No: 24806. $12 AUD.

140. Hatoum, Milton (1994). The tree of the seventh heaven. New York: Atheneum. 210 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), fore-edge untrimmed. Translated from the Portuguese. Winner of the Jabuti Prize in the author's native Brazil, this novel is a blend of the outrageous and the poignant. It tells the lives of a large unruly family of Lebanese immigrants to Manaus - a lush city isolated by the waters and jungle of the Amazon River. ISBN: 0689121652. Our Book No: 13108. $15 AUD.

141. Haupt, Lyanda Lynn (2006). Pilgrim on the great bird continent: The importance of everything and other lessons from Darwin's lost notebooks (Advance reading copy ed). New York: Little Brown. 277 pp. paperback, as new condition. A startlingly fresh exploration of the transformation of Charles Darwin from bumbling neophyte naturalist to naturalist philosopher. The focus is on his lesser-known writings about his observations of birds in South America at the start of the voyage of the Beagle. ISBN: 0316836648. Our Book No: 12771. $10 AUD.

142. Hawkins, Freda (1989). Critical years in immigration: Canada and Australia compared (1st Australian ed). Sydney, Kensington: New South Wales University Press. 368 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). A comparative overview of the evolution of immigration policy in Canada and Australia. Focuses on 1972 to 1984, when both countries made major changes in immigration policy, law, and management, including the introduction of multiculturalism. ISBN: 0868402273. Our Book No: 13103. $50 AUD.

143. Hayward, Clarissa Rile (2000). De-Facing power [Contemporary Political Theory]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 214 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint rubbing edges. A major contribution to the power debate. Challenges the prevailing view of power as something powerful people have and use. Rather than seeing it as having a "face," she argues for a view of power as a complex network of social boundaries - norms, identities, institutions - that define individual freedom, for "powerful" and "powerless" alike. The book's argument is supported by a comparative analysis of relationships within two ethnically-diverse educational settings: a low-income, largely African-American urban school; and an affluent, largely white, suburban school. ISBN: 0521785642. Our Book No: 12545. $20 AUD.

144. Heazle, Michael; Pillar, Paul R. (foreword) (2010). Uncertainty in Policy Making: Values and Evidence in Complex Decisions [Science in Society Series]. London: Earthscan Publications. 185 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. Explores how uncertainty is interpreted and used by policy makers, experts and politicians. It argues that conventional notions of rational, evidence-based policy making - hailed by governments and organisations across the world as the only way to make good policy - is impossible in highly complex and uncertain environments. The blind pursuit of such a rational goal is in fact irrational in a world of competing values and interests. Based on two high-profile case studies: the Iraq War, and climate change policy in the US, UK and Australia. Based on three years' research - including interviews with experts such as Hans Blix, Paul Pillar and Brian Jones. Both case studies show that treatment of uncertainty issues in specialist advice is often determined by how well the advice fits with or contradicts the policy goals and orientation of the politicians. One should not allow the debate to be side-tracked by arguments over whose expert advice is "more right". We must accept that uncertainty in complex issues is unavoidable, and recognise the values and interests that lie at the heart of the issues. Offers a hedging approach; this enables policy makers to manage rather than eliminate uncertainty. ISBN: 9781849710831. Our Book No: 14256. $56 AUD.

145. Heffernan, Deborah Daw (2002). An Arrow Through the Heart: A Woman's Story of Life, Love and Surviving a Near Fatal Heart Attack (1st ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 306 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. The American author takes us on a journey from the time of her near-fatal heart attack to her recovery. She was a healthy 44-year old with no family history of heart disease. Slender, with low blood pressure and cholesterol, she had never smoked a cigarette in her life. A well written inspiring book about discovering the joy of living each day as though it is your last. ISBN: 1864710640. Our Book No: 20333. $10 AUD.

146. Hess, David J. (1993). Science in the new age: The paranormal, its defenders and the debunkers, and American culture. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. 243 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. ISBN: 0299138240. Our Book No: 10768A. $20 AUD.

147. Hewitt, Roger (2005). White backlash and the politics of multiculturalism (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 171 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine, top corner creased first few pages, covers slightly scratched. The murder of Stephen Lawrence led to the widest review of institutional racism seen in the UK. Drawing on extensive ethnographic research, this book relates these phenomena to the 'backlash' to multiculturalism evident during the 1990s in the USA, Australia, Canada, the UK and other European countries. It examines these within the unfolding social and political responses to race equalities in the UK and the USA from the 1960s to the present in the context of changes in social class and national political agendas. ISBN: 0521520894. Our Book No: 23718. $20 AUD.

148. Hill, Kay (1968). And tomorrow the stars: The story of John Cabot. London: J. M. Dent. 365 pp. Hardback dustjacket (sticker mark), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), sticker, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Fictionalized biography of the Venetian sailor who sailed from Bristol to North America (the basis of the British claim to North America). Our Book No: 7277. $16.50 AUD.

149. Hitchens, Christopher (2006). Thomas Paine's Rights of Man: A Biography (1st US ed) [Books that Changed the World]. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 158 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (lightly marked), tiny scuff bottom edge, top corners creased few pages. This is a fascinating story of Paine's life and times by the British commentator and polemicist. ISBN: 9780871139559. Our Book No: 25022. $15 AUD.

150. Hoffmann, Banesh; Dukas, Helen (with) (1975). Einstein (1st thus ed). Herts: Paladin. 272 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white photos & drawings, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, few light creases covers, spine creased, owner's written name, top edge foxed, pages lightly browned. The author captures the essence of Einstein's mind and his science, and shows the growth of ideas that led Einstein to his most important theories. Helen Dukas, Einstein's secretary for over thirty years, has provided valuable personal insights, and many documents and photographs are reproduced here for the first time. ISBN: 058608195X. Our Book No: 24755. $12 AUD.

151. Hogarth, Andrew (1989). The Great Plains revisited (Photographic images of the American West 1981 - 1989). City Not Stated, Sydney: Andrew Hogarth / Robert Burton, printer. Unnum 124 pp. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), full-page black & white photos & drawings, autograph (author's written dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Copy 335 of a limited edition of 350 copies. Picturesque photographs of the American West (the Great Plains states, from Montana to Texas) by a Scottish-Australian photographer. Includes 17-page directory of battlefields, monuments and markers. The autograph is by Hogarth. ISBN: 0731678311. Our Book No: 6638. $50 AUD.

152. Holloway, Godfrey (1980). The Empress of Victoria (3rd printing ed). Victoria, BC, Canada: Empress Publications. 100 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, age spots back cover, minor rubbing edges, cover corners slightly creased. In his colourful history of this hotel in Victoria, British Columbia. Reveals that while people poke fun at the famed hostelry, chuckle over its potted palms, shake their heads at the conservatory, they do so with affection. It was with warm delight, plus a little anxiety, that they watched the hotel go through its great renovation. Tells something of what the Dowager has been, something of the city she dominates, and something of what she has become. Our Book No: 22936. $15 AUD.

153. Holmgren, Virginia C. (1988). Owls in Folklore and Natural History (1st ed). Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press. 175 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, small crease bottom edge rear cover & last few pages. The author gives expert tips on how to find the elusive owls of North America. Also includes a complete list of species with field descriptions and range maps, along with antique illustrations. ISBN: 088496289X. Our Book No: 24340. $16 AUD.

154. Hoover Seitz, Ruth; Seitz, Blair (photos) (1995). Amish values: Wisdom that works (1st ed). Harrisburg, PA: RB Books. 61 pp. Paperback wide trade, very good plus condition, colour photos, slight edgewear, small crease first few pages. Ruth Hoover Seitz has spent many years with the Amish people. This little book contains ten pieces of wisdom for living with heartfelt examples from Amish life. The enlightening text and beautiful photos will nourish the spirit. This would make a wonderful gift for someone with an interest in different religions. ISBN: 1879441004. Our Book No: 21192. $10 AUD.

155. Hopper Epstein, Alice (1989). Mind, fantasy and healing: one woman's journey from conflict and illness to wholeness and health (1st ed). New York: Delacorte. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket, small mark top edge. The author was diagnosed with inoperable cancer four years ago. This is her story of her remarkable recovery and the long journey from hopelessness to wholeness. ISBN: 0385297122. Our Book No: 24272. $15 AUD.

156. Horwell, David; Oxford, Pete (2002). Galapagos wildlife: A visitor's guide (Amended ed). Chalfont St Peter, Bucks: Bradt Publications. 140 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, minor edgewear, top corner front cover slightly creased. Written and illustrated by licensed Galapagos tour guides, this book covers every aspect of both land and marine wildlife. There are over 120 colour photos, island habitats, conservation and ecology, and visitor sites with full-colour trail plans. ISBN: 1898323887. Our Book No: 21342. $18 AUD.

157. Hotaling, Ed (2005). Wink: The Incredible Life and Epic Journey of Jimmy Winkfield (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top corner covers bumped, minor edgewear jacket (top corners creased). This book tells the story of Jimmy's rise from humble beginnings as a shoeshine boy in Lexington, Kentucky, to the top of turn-of-the-century American racing. ISBN: 0071418628. Our Book No: 25000. $20 AUD.

158. Houle, George (1986). The George Cukor collection. Los Angeles: George Houle / Houle Rare Books & Autographs. 123 pp. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, frontispiece black & white sketch, autograph (author's written & dated dedication to owner), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Heavy. Limited edition of 200 unnumbered copies (ISBN not printed in book). A sale catalogue with prices of 1419 books and autographed letters and documents from the collection of American film director George Cukor. Foreword by four colleagues of Cukor (three signed). (From the library of Australian actor Barry Humphries - dedication to Humphries from Houle at rear of book.). Our Book No: 21874. $50 AUD.

159. Huizenga, John R. (1993). Cold fusion: The scientific fiasco of the century (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Oxford University Press. 318 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, few tiny scratches covers, small mark bottom edge near spine. This book documents the development of the cold fusion saga up to July 1993, and provides a careful and thorough study of the scientific and other issues relating to the controversy. ISBN: 0198558171. Our Book No: 21579. $20 AUD.

160. Hume, Hamilton (1867). The Life of Edward John Eyre, Late Governor of Jamaica. London: Richard Bentley. 320 pp. Hardback (19.5 x 13.5 cm), original pale red cloth cover (embossed, gilt spine lettering, slightly worn), good plus only condition, black endpapers, portrait frontispiece, publisher catalogue at rear, owner's bookplate front pastedown, slight edgewear. A life of Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901). Includes a lengthy account of his several Australian exploration trips. Eyre is best known for his overland journey from Adelaide to Albany (Western Australia) in 1840 - 1841. By an English journalist (not the Australian explorer of the same name). Our Book No: 12817. $120 AUD.

161. Hunter, James Davison (1994). Before the shooting begins: searching for democracy in America's culture war. New York: Free Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). American sociologist examines moral issues at the core of American cultural conflict, with a focus on the abortion debate - contentious issues that recently have provoked violence. He finds chilling parallels between the current cultural wars and the turbulent period just before the American Civil War. ISBN: 0029155010. Our Book No: 13745. $22 AUD.

162. Hynek, J. Allen (1972). The UFO experience: a scientific inquiry (Reprint ed). Chicago: Henry Regnery. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scuffed), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart style). Pioneer study of UFOs by American astronomer who coined a new term Close Encounter. Our Book No: 9006. $20 AUD.

163. Hynek, J. Allen (1998). The Hynek UFO report (1st thus ed). London: Souvenir Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread, black & white drawings, figures. Detailed analysis of the files of Project Blue Book, the United States Air Force (USAF) investigation of UFO reports. Distills over 12,000 sightings and 140,000 Blue Book pages, revealing what the US government suppressed and why. ISBN: 0285634070. Our Book No: 8888. $15 AUD.

164. Irvine, Nance (1997). Eliza Eliza: A Biography of Eliza Winstanley (1st ed). Canberra: Mulini Press. 52 pp. Paperback large octavo, card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, small mark top edge, dent top edge front cover & first few pages, corners rear cover lightly creased, autograph (author's written & dated dedication). The fascinating story of Eliza Winstanley, one of Australia's earliest actresses and writers. Born in England and arriving in Sydney in 1833 she became an actress on the stage of the Royal Theatre. She achieved much success in the theatres of Sydney, Hobart and Melbourne and then went overseas to London and New York. She gave up the stage in middle life and became the most successful editor of the family magazine Bow Bells and wrote over 30 serials and novels some with an Australian background and story. Eliza returned to Australia about 1879 and died in Sydney in 1882. ISBN: 0949910724. Our Book No: 23918. $30 AUD.

165. Irwin, Margaret (1962). That great Lucifer: a portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 319 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages browned & slightly creased, edgewear. Sparkling portrait of the English explorer and writer who was a favourite of Elizabeth I. Our Book No: 2154. $10 AUD.

166. Jackson, Geoffrey (1973). People's prison. London: Faber & Faber. 222 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The author was British ambassador to Uruguay in 1971 when he was kidnapped by leftist rebels and held for eight months. This is his story. ISBN: 057110424X. Our Book No: 12139. $20 AUD.

167. Jennings, James (1997). Race & Politics (1st ed) [Haymarket Series]. London: Verso. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight crease cover near spine, tiny spot fore-edge, minor edgewear. In a sequel to "Race, Politics, and Economic Development", the author here assembles case studies of individual cities such as Atlanta, Los Angeles and Chicago, with practical discussions of programs designed to establish a more effective and consequent Black politics. ISBN: 1859841988. Our Book No: 23253. $20 AUD.

168. Johnson, Hillary (1996). Osler's web: Inside the labyrinth of the chronic fatigue syndrome epidemic (Reprint ed). New York: Crown. 720 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased, tiny crease in front cover. Heavy (over 1 Kg). The author discusses the development and understanding of the chronic fatigue syndrome in the United States. ISBN: 051770353X. Our Book No: 7971. $25 AUD.

169. Johnson, Phillip E. (2000). The wedge of truth: splitting the foundations of naturalism. Downers Grove, IL: IVP: InterVarsity Press. 192 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Johnson is an American law professor and relentless critic of Darwinism. He addresses the evolution-creation debate in the USA, but also has a broader focus, looking at the confused relationship between science and the naturalistic worldview that underlies it among scientists. He hopes that rational thought can coexist with a new worldview based on the Christian gospel. ISBN: 0830822674. Our Book No: 13237. $16.50 AUD.

170. Johnson, Roberta Ann (editor) (2004). The Struggle Against Corruption: A Comparative Study (1st ed) [Perspectives in Comparative Politics]. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 178 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny crease fore-edge front cover & few pages, small dent bottom edge. This book offers a general overview of the nature, pattern, and differing perspectives on political and economic corruption in four countries: the United States, Israel, Russia, and India. Each country chapter explores how corruption is defined and understood in that country and provides case material illustrating corrupt practice and responses to it. ISBN: 1403962693. Our Book No: 23684. $26 AUD.

171. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 1310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic. She then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661. $24 AUD.

172. Jones, Kathleen W. (1999). Taming the troublesome child: American families, child guidance, and the limits of psychiatric authority (1st ed). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 310 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, copy 2. Using the records of Boston's Judge Baker Guidance Centre from 1920 to 1945, the author looks at the relationships among the social activists, doctors, psychologists, social workers, parents, and young people who met in the child guidance clinic, she then puts this professional history of child guidance into the context of the larger culture of age, class, and gender conflict. ISBN: 0674868110. Our Book No: 22661A. $24 AUD.

173. Jordan, Winthrop D. (1971). White over black: American attitudes toward the Negro 1550 - 1812 (Reprint ed). Baltimore: Penguin Books. 651 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, faint foxing edges, minor rubbing spine edges, minor edgewear. This book explores the origin and development of white attitudes toward the Negro in America from the 16th century through to the early years of the Republic. Our Book No: 23295. $20 AUD.

174. Kaufman, Herbert (1977). Red Tape: Its Origins, Uses, and Abuses. Washington, DC: Brookings Institution. 102 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve (Highsmith). Bureaucratic red tape is rarely discussed analytically. Why does something so universally detested flourish? Part is definition: each of us applies it to our own pet grievances, which may differ from those of other people. However, there is a common core of meaning, as identified in the first part of the book. The second part searches for the origins of red tape in the US federal government, and finds the source not in a clique of fools or villains, but in all of us. Red tape springs from the diversity of values to which people in our society subscribe, from the demands on government to which these values give rise, and from the responsiveness of the government to the demands. Proposals for eliminating it are found wanting in this regard; they may even generate as much red tape as they cut. A more fruitful policy would be to remove the worst of red tape's irritants, to make bearable what we cannot end. ISBN: 0815748418. Our Book No: 13688. $20 AUD.

175. Keayne, Robert; Bailyn, Bernard (editor) (1965). The apologia of Robert Keayne: The self-portrait of a Puritan merchant. New York: Harper Torchbooks. 93 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Our Book No: 16240. $10 AUD.

176. Keene, Carolyn (1983). The Secret of the Golden Pavilion (Reprint ed) [Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, no 23]. London: Armada/Fontana Paperbacks. 160 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, light crease bottom corner front cover, few light creases covers, pages lightly browned. Crime fiction for young adults. Danger awaits Nancy when she begins treasure hunting in exotic Hawaii. ISBN: 0006922066. Our Book No: 25055. $10 AUD.

177. Keene, Carolyn (1999). On the trail of trouble (1st Minstrel Books printing ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 148 (A Minstrel book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 149 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, inside covers lightly browned, bottom corner front cover creased. Nancy, Bess, and George head west for a monumental mystery. They stay at the Black Hills Buffalo Ranch, and end up having some exciting adventures tracking down some Buffalo thieves. ISBN: 067102664X. Our Book No: 23348. $10 AUD.

178. Keene, Carolyn (2000). The Music Festival Mystery (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, no 157 (A Minstrel Book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 147 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, few light creases covers, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, tiny tear top edge, corners creased. The international friendship club is sponsoring a fun weekend - but Nancy and her friends find sabotage mixed in! Ned helps Nancy with this exciting new classic mystery for young adults. ISBN: 0671042653. Our Book No: 23347. $10 AUD.

179. Keene, Carolyn (2000). The legend of the emerald lady (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 154 (A Minstrel book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, inside covers lightly browned. On a Caribeen vacation, Nancy, Bess and Ned discover the secret of a long-ago romance. ISBN: 0671042629. Our Book No: 23349. $10 AUD.

180. Keene, Carolyn (2000). The secret in the stars (1st thus ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 156 (A Minstrel book)]. New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster. 147 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned, bottom corner creased. Nancy, Bess and George focus on a missing astronomer-and collide with a lot of trouble in this galaxy! ISBN: 0671042637. Our Book No: 23350. $10 AUD.

181. Keene, Carolyn (2003). No strings attached (1st ed) [Nancy Drew mystery stories, no 170]. New York: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster. 137 pp. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, top corner tip creased, minor edgewear, edges very lightly browned, few tiny creases covers, tiny tear top edge rear cover, spine ends slightly bumped. Crime novel for young adults, from the popular Nancy Drew series. This time Nancy and her friends are in Paris and in danger. They have to save a family business, and get home in one piece! ISBN: 0689855591. Our Book No: 23352. $10 AUD.

182. Kellerman, Jonathon (1999). Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (1st stated ed) [Library of Contemporary Thought]. New York: Ballantine Publishing. 134 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. A provocative look at the links between society and biology, children and violence - the case of violent children in the United States, by the prominent crime fiction author. ISBN: 0345429397. Our Book No: 24750. $12.50 AUD.

183. Kelling, George L.; Coles, Catherine M.; Wilson, James Q. (foreword) (1997). Fixing broken windows: Restoring order and reducing crime in our communities (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 319 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly dented. Two American criminologists show how by controlling disorderly behaviour in public places, you can create a community where serious crime cannot flourish. ISBN: 0684837382. Our Book No: 9781. $15 AUD.

184. Keneally, Thomas (1999). The great shame: A story of the Irish in the old world and the new. Sydney: Random House. 732 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. A history of how the Irish population in the 19th century was halved - by famine; by Irish emigration to the United States and Australia; and by transportation to Australia. By the noted Irish-Australian novelist. ISBN: 0091840619. Our Book No: 10175. $20 AUD.

185. Kidder, Tracy (2004). Mountains beyond mountains: the quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a man who would cure the world (Reprint ed). New York: Random House. 317 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, frontispiece, tiny bump bottom edge front cover, minor edgewear. This biography of Dr Paul Farmer shows how one person can make a difference in solving global health problems through a clear-eyed understanding of the interaction of politics, wealth, social systems, and disease. Profound and powerful, this book moves from Harvard to Haiti, Peru, Cuba, and Russia as Farmer changes people's minds through his dedication to the philosophy that "the only real nation is humanity". ISBN: 0812973011. Our Book No: 23911. $15 AUD.

186. Kim, Elizabeth (2000). Ten thousand sorrows (The extraordinary journey of a Korean war orphan) (Reprint ed). Sydney: Doubleday. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. Disturbing autobiography of a Korean-American journalist. Her mother was murdered by relatives (honour killing) for bearing a child by an American soldier. ISBN: 1864710462. Our Book No: 11584. $13.50 AUD.

187. King, Serge (1997). Kahuna Healing (6th printing ed). Wheaton, IL: Quest / TPH: Theosophical Publishing House. 173 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge, crease spine. Mental healing techniques by indigenous Hawaiians. ISBN: 0835605728. Our Book No: 13797. $13 AUD.

188. Kitei, Lynn (2004). The Phoenix Lights. Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing. 222 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, map. Cover subtitle: On the evening of March 13, 1997, a formation of ufos flew over Phoenix, Arizona. They were witnessed by commercial pilots, air traffic controllers, and thousands of citizens. The government denied their existence. After witnessing the lights herself, a medical doctor set out to find answers and discovered we are not alone. ISBN: 1571743774. Our Book No: 13390. $18 AUD.

189. Klaber, William; Melanson, Phillip H. (1997). Shadow play: The murder of Robert F. Kennedy, the trial of Sirhan Sirhan, and the failure of American justice (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 355 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. A new look at the murder of Robert F. Kennedy. This book is part history and a critique of the American justice system. ISBN: 0312153988. Our Book No: 21491. $20 AUD.

190. Kleck, Gary (1991). Point Blank: Guns and Violence in America (Reprint ed) [Social Institutions and Social Change]. Hawthorne, NY: Aldine de Gruyter. 512 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, rear top corner cover lightly bumped, minor edgewear & creasing jacket. Heavy. Comprehensively assesses the evidence, adduced with the tools of social science, on all major issues regarding the interrelationships of guns, gun control and violence. A wide variety of sources of information are analyzed, from police-based crime statistics and victim surveys to public opinion polls, and the propaganda materials of pro-and anti-control forces. ISBN: 0425113299. Our Book No: 23252. $32 AUD.

191. Korem, Dan (1994). Suburban gangs: the affluent rebels (1st ed). Richardson, TX: International Focus Press. 281 pp. Hardback dustjacket (very minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Written by an American investigative journalist. This comprehensive book illuminates a trend that is likely to be with us into the next century and provides invaluable information for anyone who must confront juvenile delinquency (gangs) in city suburbs. ISBN: 0963910310. Our Book No: 22056. $25 AUD.

192. Kreiman, Naum (2000). Investigaciones experimentales en parapsicologia 1976 - 198: Tomo II [Experimental investigations in parapsychology: Volume 2] [Spanish language]. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Cuadernos de Parapsiologia. 258 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Our Book No: 12238. $25 AUD.

193. Kreiman, Naum; Ivnisky, Dora (1998). Manual de procedimentos experimentales y estadistico en parapsicologia (Manual of experimental procedures and statistics in parapsychology) [Spanish language]. Capital Federal, Argentina: Editorial Texto Plus. 215 pp. Paperback wide octavo (with flaps), very good plus condition, corner bumped, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). ISBN: 9879660587. Our Book No: 12238A. $25 AUD.

194. Krippner, Stanley (1977). Song of the siren: a parapsychological odyssey (1st p/b ed). New York: Harper Colophon. 310 pp. Paperback trade, good condition only, edges slightly foxed, rear cover creased, minor edgewear, slight foxing title page. The foremost American parapsychologist describes his research over the last few decades. ISBN: 0060905093. Our Book No: 1793. $10 AUD.

195. Kuebrich, David (1989). Minor prophecy: Walt Whitman's new American religion (1st ed). Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. 240 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Combining literary readings of Whitman's poems together with the suggestiveness of religious phenomenology and the history of American religion, David Kuebrich has provided for a whole new way of interpreting Whitman's achievement. ISBN: 0253331919. Our Book No: 20226. $20 AUD.

196. Lamont-Brown, Raymond (2006). Carnegie: the richest man in the world (1st p/b ed). Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. 284 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, corner tips front cover & few pages creased, minor creasing spine. This book charts the life of Andrew Carnegie, from Scottish bobbin boy to steel king of America. The empire he forged in the steel furnaces of Pittsburg was sold in 1901 for $480 million and he retired from business life as the richest man in the world. ISBN: 0750933712. Our Book No: 23268. $14 AUD.

197. Lanier, Alison R. (1988). Living in the U.S.A. (4th ed). Yarmouth, ME: Intercultural Press. 219 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, spine ends lightly rubbed. This book is a readable survey of what Americans are like and how they conduct their lives. The author looks at both the nitty gritty processes that someone living or working in the United States must deal with, and the more subtle social and cultural facts that affect the foreigner. This is a lively guide to the customs, courtesies, and caveats, giving practical advice on almost anything that might occur during a visit to the U.S. ISBN: 0933662696. Our Book No: 24671. $13 AUD.

198. Laughlin, James (1989). Random essays (1st as stated ed). New York: Moyer Bell Limited. 272 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: minor edgewear, top spine slightly creased. Rich and varied essays that produce a personal and literary autobiography of the writer and publisher. He founded New Directions in 1936 at the age of 22, publishing the early work of such writers as William Saroyan, Denise Leverton and Dylan Thomas. ISBN: 0918825865. Our Book No: 23539. $20 AUD.

199. Lazarus, Kenneth (1999). Conquering kids cancer: Triumphs and tragedies of a children's cancer doctor (1st ed). Houston, TX: Emerald Ink Publishing. 240 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few corners turned back towards end of book. This book is written from the heart of a very compassionate American medical doctor. ISBN: 1885373228. Our Book No: 20159. $12 AUD.

200. Lechuga, Carlos; Todd, Mary (translation) & Muniz, Mirta (editor) (1995). In the Eye of the Storm: Castro, Khrushchev, Kennedy and the Missile Crisis (1st ed). Melbourne: Ocean Press. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, few small creases & scratches covers, minor edgewear, old price marks. The inside story of the Cuban missile (nuclear weapons) crisis by Cuba's former United Nations ambassador. ISBN: 1875284877. Our Book No: 21855. $14 AUD.

201. Lewis, Robert (1958). Method - or madness? (5th printing ed). New York: Samuel French, Inc. 165 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, fold-out method chart, minor foxing edges, minor edgewear & rubbing. This book stems from a highly acclaimed series of eight lectures on the Method School of Acting, delivered by Mr. Lewis in the Spring of 1957 at the Playhouse Theatre, New York, to turn-away audiences of actors, directors, playwrights, and other working theatre people. Our Book No: 23157. $25 AUD.

202. Lilienthal, David E. (1944). Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA): Democracy on the March (1st Penguin ed) [Penguin Special: S150]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, slight wear top & base of spine, minor edgewear, edges lightly browned. American historical book on the building of the TVA dams. Written by the chairman. Our Book No: 21705. $14 AUD.

203. Lim, Shirley Geok-lin (1997). Among white moonfaces: an Asian - American memoir of homelands (1st p/b ed). New York: Feminist Press. 232 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread, minor edgewear, small dents rear cover. Stunning autobiography of an immigrant mother, who moved from Malaysia / Singapore to the United States, where she developed as a feminist poet. ISBN: 1558611797. Our Book No: 2716. $20 AUD.

204. Litvag, Irving (1972). Singer in the Shadows: The Strange Story of Patience Worth [Pearl Curran]. New York: Macmillan. 293 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), fore-edge roughly cut, flap clipped jacket (rear cover section covered both sides by large sticker, edge tears repaired, reverse side little browned, small stains, edgewear). Biography of an uneducated American housewife from St Louis, who channels by automatic writing a 17th century woman, Patience Worth. Our Book No: 2976. $20 AUD.

205. Lloyd, Norman (1993). Stages of life in theatre, film and television. New York: Limelight. 266 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread. Autobiography of a remarkable American actor, director and producer. His vigorous commanding performances spanned six decades. ISBN: 0879101660. Our Book No: 11912. $12.50 AUD.

206. Lockman, Zachary (2004). Contending Visions of the Middle East: The History and Politics of Orientalism (1st p/b ed). Oxford: Cambridge University Press. 308 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, map, minor edgewear. This book offers a broad survey of the development of Western knowledge about Islam and the Middle East region generally. Gives special attention to the ideas, politics, and controversies that have shaped Middle East studies in the United States over the past 50 years. ISBN: 0521629373. Our Book No: 22767. $30 AUD.

207. Loevy, Diana (2006). The Book Club Companion: A Comprehensive Guide to the Reading Group Experience (1st ed). New York: Berkley Books. 338 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear top spine), pages lightly browned. Full of innovative ideas to help you share your love of books. The author is an active member of several American book clubs, as well as a well-known publishing professional. There are reading lists from Classics to Literary Respites, tips on creating your group, keeping meetings lively, discussion starters, recipes, theme parties and club trips. ISBN: 9780739473269. Our Book No: 24861. $15 AUD.

208. Loftus, Elizabeth; Ketcham, Katherine (1994). The Myth of Repressed Memory (First ed). New York: St Martin's Press. 290 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Across the USA, families are being torn apart and people sent to prison, because of a trendy new psychological phenomenon: recovered memory. When the mind is forced to endure a horrifying experience, can it bury the entire memory so deeply within the unconscious that it can only be recalled as a flashback? Therapists and lawyers have created an industry based on treating and litigating the cases of people who suddenly claim to have "recovered" memories of everything from child abuse to murder. Psychologist Loftus reveals that there is no controlled scientific support for the idea that memories of trauma are routinely banished into the unconscious and then reliably recovered years later. They neither dispute the reality of childhood sexual abuse nor the existence of traumatic memories, but they reject the true believers' assertions that "incest is epidemic, repression is rampant" and that "skeptics" are "in denial." ISBN: 0312114540. Our Book No: 2781. $20 AUD.

209. Long, John (2002). The dinosaur dealers mission: to uncover international fossil smuggling (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 217 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear & browning. By curator, Western Australian Museum. An Australian paleontologist - and a specialist US fossil cop - team up to uncover some international fossil smuggling. As seen on SBS-TV. ISBN: 1865088293. Our Book No: 23184. $20 AUD.

210. Loomis, Chauncey (2000). Weird and tragic shores: the story of Charles Francis Hall, explorer. New York: Modern Library. 350 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Biography of the American Arctic explorer. ISBN: 037575525X. Our Book No: 10482. $12 AUD.

211. Lorenz, Marita (1994). Marita: From Castro to Kennedy: Love and espionage in the CIA (1st p/b ed). London: Warner Books. 272 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, remainder stripe, spine lightly creased, spine ends lightly bumped, sticker (covers old price marks). Amazing story of a German-American CIA and FBI agent who was once a lover of Fidel Castro. She claimed a peripheral role in the killing of John F. Kennedy. Entirely true, or partly disinformation? ISBN: 0751510645. Our Book No: 19119. $10 AUD.

212. Lott, Tommy L. (1999). The Invention of Race: Black Culture and the Politics of Representation (1st ed). Oxford: Blackwell. 227 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny mark top edge, minor edgewear, base spine & corner tips rubbed, bottom corners few pages little worn. A brilliant critique of the issues that shape our understanding of the role of Black-American culture in the political struggles and self-affirmation of Black people. ISBN: 0631210199. Our Book No: 24195. $20 AUD.

213. Loury, Glenn C. (1995). One by one from the inside out: Essays and reviews on race and responsibility in America (1st ed). New York: Free Press. 332 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), light edgewear jacket (light crease flap). This special book is one brave man's moving statement asking all Americans to rethink their attitude towards race, and it presents a clear and compelling vision of how to heal America's most divisive wound. ISBN: 0029194415. Our Book No: 21388. $16 AUD.

214. Lowman, Margaret D.; Ballard, Robert D. (foreword) (1999). Life in the Treetops: Adventures of a Woman in Field Biology. New Haven, CT: Yale Nota Bene. 219 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Fascinating autobiography of a biologist who studies forest treetop life around the world. ISBN: 0300084641. Our Book No: 10709. $12 AUD.

215. Lum, Doman (1999). Culturally competent practice (1st ed). Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing. 199 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition. A case-study textbook to help students understand the pioneering multicultural competence literature that is available in the United States. ISBN: 0534356869. Our Book No: 20483. $20 AUD.

216. Lummis, Trevor (2006). Pacific paradises: the discovery of Tahiti & Hawaii (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Pluto Press. 212 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip bent front cover. A rich and stirring story of cultures in collision. The author recreates the lives of the islanders before and after the fateful arrival of the first Europeans and draws upon contemporary letters and diaries to uncover the narrow attitudes of the islander's way of life. ISBN: 1864032979. Our Book No: 23502. $25 AUD.

217. Lynn, Matthew (1998). Birds of prey: Boeing vs Airbus: a battle for the skies (Reprint ed). New York: Four Walls Eight Windows. 248 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, few small marks front cover. A fast-paced report of international corporate intrigue that tells how - by manipulation both overt and covert - the battling giants of aircraft manufacture marshal their resources to maximize orders for their factories. ISBN: 1568581076. Our Book No: 20408. $16.50 AUD.

218. Maccoun, Robert J.; Reuter, Peter (2001). Drug war heresies: learning from other vices, times, and places. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 479 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. A meticulously researched study that is the first to provide a nonpartisan and objective analysis of how the United States should approach the drug legalization question. It surveys what is known about the effects of different drug policies in Western Europe, and what happened when cocaine and heroin were legal in the US a century ago. Shows that legalization involves different tradeoffs between health and crime, and between the interests of inner city minority communities and the middle class. Explains why it is so difficult to accomplish substantial reform of drug policy. ISBN: 052179997X. Our Book No: 13751. $25 AUD.

219. Macmillan, W. M. (1938). Warning from the West Indies (Revised ed) [A Penguin special]. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 184 pp. Paperback distjacket (flap unclipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), heritage orange cover, front hinge slightly pulled (no loose pages), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Since the agitation to free the slaves in the West Indies, the British public has ignored these supposed idyllic tropical islands. How the people have become very discontented with their poor living conditions, as manifested by recent violence and riots. Our Book No: 13248. $12 AUD.

220. Maeroff, Gene I. (2006). Building blocks: making children successful in the early years of school. New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 246 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edge tears bottom edge repaired jacket, remainder mark. An education expert examines research on learning in children before the age of 8 or 9, that is, preschooling and primary grades in the United States. A student's entire educational journey is affected by what occurs - particularly, what does not occur - before this age. ISBN: 1403969949. Our Book No: 13284. $20 AUD.

221. Mahmoody, Betty; Hoffer, William (with) (1991). Not without my daughter (Reprint ed). Sydney: Transworld / Corgi. 423 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page pages lightly browned. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. Our Book No: 21345. $10 AUD.

222. Major, John (1971). The Oppenheimer Hearing. London: B. T. Batsford. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edges lightly foxed. Relates the McCarthyite campaign against the major American contributor to the atomic bomb. Oppenheimer was the victim of the dual stupidities of postwar America, extreme anti-Communism & the cult of weapons of mass destruction as the embodiment of US national strength. ISBN: 0713412550. Our Book No: 13161. $18 AUD.

223. Markus, Andrew (1979). Fear & hatred: purifying Australia & California 1850 - 1901 (1st ed). Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 295 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, tables, edges lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, slight rubbing spine edges, old price marks, minor edgewear. A well researched comparative study of the nature and development of popular attitudes to non-European immigration in two 19th century communities, which analyses the impact of racism over five decades. Drawing upon archives and the popular press in California and Australia, the author reveals the social and economic forces behind the legislative process which resulted in the White Australia policy, and in a range of discriminatory American statutes. ISBN: 090809406x. Our Book No: 23430. $35 AUD.

224. Martin, Steve (2007). Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life (1st ed). New York: Scribner. 207 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, slight crease front flap jacket. Autobiography of American comedian and film star. ISBN: 9781416553649. Our Book No: 25075. $15 AUD.

225. Martinez, Orlando (1978). Panama Canal. London: Gordon & Cremonesi. 154 pp. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), few sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, base spine lightly bumped, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The Mexican-American writer reveals the amazing story (intrigues, drama, corruption) of this huge construction project that lead to great reduction in shipping times. ISBN: 0860330478. Our Book No: 5395. $16 AUD.

226. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737. $15 AUD.

227. Martinez-Taboas, Alfonso (1995). Multiple personality: an Hispanic perspective. San Juan, Puerto Rico: Puente Publications. 250 pp. Paperback octavo, new condition, copy 2. A clinical psychologist from Puerto Rico describes multiple personality, and reports his 8-year empirical study in Puerto Rico (the first such study in Latin America). ISBN: 0963450107. Our Book No: 2737A. $15 AUD.

228. Martinkus, John (2004). Travels in American Iraq (1st ed). Melbourne: Black Inc. 202 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. An Australian reporter describes his insightful travels around American-occupied Iraq in early 2004. ISBN: 1863952853. Our Book No: 22088. $14 AUD.

229. Mathias, Barbara; French, Mary Ann (1996). 40 Ways to Raise a Nonracist Child (1st stated ed). New York: HarperPerennial / Collins. 152 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This is the first book to provide American families with the tools they need to talk openly about racism and to respect and appreciate differences. ISBN: 006273222. Our Book No: 24539. $14 AUD.

230. Matthews, Gordon (1996). An Australian son (Reprint ed). Sydney: Random House. 230 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Describes an incredible journey of self-discovery by an Australian diplomat. This is a true story about an adopted boy who grew up to believe he was of Aboriginal descent, but was actually Sri Lankan. ISBN: 0855616903. Our Book No: 20360. $15 AUD.

231. McCourt, Frank (2000). Tis: A Memoir. Sydney: Flamingo. 385 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Autobiography of the impoverished Irish-American writer. His life in New York (sequel to Angela's Ashes). ISBN: 0002570815. Our Book No: 2384. $13 AUD.

232. McCourt, Malachy (1998). A monk swimming: A memoir (Reprint ed). Sydney: Picador / Pan Macmillan. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, cover corners creased, front cover slightly dented. Raw, irreverent and charming account of leaving poverty in Limerick, for a new life in New York. ISBN: 0330361120. Our Book No: 14063. $10 AUD.

233. McCoy, Alfred W. (1991). The Politics of Heroin: CIA Complicity in the Global Drug Trade (Revised ed). New York: Lawrence Hill Books / Chicago Review Press. 635 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, spine lightly creased, edges foxed. Heavy. The first 1972 edition, which focused largely on Southeast Asia, has long been recognized as a classic by observers of U.S. foreign policy. In this updated edition, McCoy (Southeast Asian History, U. Wisconsin-Madison) argues that the CIA is still complicit in the heroin trade, and thus exposes the hypocrisy of US foreign policy, particularly noting that heroin use in the USA is on the rise. ISBN: 1556521251. Our Book No: 2720. $25 AUD.

234. McEvoy, John (editor) (2003). The Seabiscuit story: from the pages of the nation's most prominent racing magazine. Lexington, KY: Eclipse Press. 165 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. The amazing story of how a small American racehorse in 1938 captured the rapt attention of the American public - more so than Hitler. ISBN: 158159998X. Our Book No: 11784. $18.50 AUD.

235. McInnes, Graham (1986). Humping my bluey (1st thus ed). London: Hogarth Press. 222 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, tiny bump bottom spine, minor edgewear, top edge lightly browned. The author was the son of novelist Angela Thirkell. He describes his youth in Australia in the 20s and 30s. This is a magical and very funny portrait of being young in Australia. It is also a touching farewell to a charmed way of life, for his brother Colin is to set sail for England, and Graham to embark on a search for his father and a new life in Canada. One of three volumes in his classic autobiography. ISBN: 07901205946. Our Book No: 23900. $15 AUD.

236. McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon (1984). The Rebello transcripts: Governor Phillip's Portuguese prelude. London: Souvenir Press. 257 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. How Arthur Phillip spent three years in the Portuguese Navy and fought the Spanish in South America, before he brought the First Fleet to Australia and became first Governor of New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 0285626035. Our Book No: 11878. $22 AUD.

237. McKenna, Kevin E. (2002). A Concise Guide to Catholic Social Teaching (1st ed). Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. This book is an effort to distill and summarize the teachings of major Papal teachings as well as teachings from the Episcopal conference of the United States. ISBN: 0877939799. Our Book No: 23484. $16 AUD.

238. McRae, Ron (1984). Mind wars: the true story of secret government research into the military potential of psychic weapons (1st ed). New York: St Martin's. 155 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), small edge tears, minor foxing flyleaf & edges, lightly annotated fore-edge. Documents the incredible story of official American research into the military uses of parapsychology at the highest levels of government. ISBN: 0312533187. Our Book No: 20612. $12 AUD.

239. Mead, Margaret (1973). Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years (1st UK ed). London: Angus & Robertson. 305 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). Autobiography of the anthropologist, including field trips to Samoa, New Guinea and Bali. ISBN: 0207955522. Our Book No: 5946A. $15 AUD.

240. Meier, Barry (2003). Pain killer: A wonder drug's trail of addiction and death (1st ed). City Not Stated: Rodale Press. 323 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Pain Killer chronicles the rise of the multibillion dollar pain management industry and lays bare its excesses and abuses (for example, the flawed wonder drug oxycontin). ISBN: 1579546382. Our Book No: 20544. $20 AUD.

241. Mendelson, Edward (1999). Early Auden (Revised ed). London: Faber & Faber. 407 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition. ISBN: 0571197833. Our Book No: 6290. $20 AUD.

242. Michelli, Joseph A. (2007). The Starbucks experience: 5 principles for turning ordinary into extraordinary (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 208 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, top corner bumped. The author isolated the 5 key leadership principles that transformed an ordinary idea into an extraordinary American and international business experience. ISBN: 9780071477840. Our Book No: 24406. $20 AUD.

243. Michener, James (1973). Kent State: What Happened and Why (1st thus ed). London: Corgi Books. 559 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine creased, light foxing spine, pages lightly browned, tiny tear top spine, rubber stamp. Attempts to explain what happened at Kent State University in May 1970, where police shot anti-Vietnam War student demonstrators. ISBN: 0552091863. Our Book No: 24786. $15 AUD.

244. Michener, James A. (1991). The novel (1st UK ed). London: Secker & Warburg. 464 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), slight edgewear. Novel that revolves around books (writing, publishing) and set in Dutch Pennsylvania (Amish country). ISBN: 0436279746. Our Book No: 14969A. $25 AUD.

245. Miller, Char (2001). Gifford Pinchot and the Making of Modern Environmentalism (Reprint ed) [Pioneers of Conservation]. Washington, DC: Island Press. 458 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, base spine lightly bumped, crease front cover & few pages near spine. This award-winning biography, the first in more than four decades, offers a fresh interpretation of the life and work of the famed American conservationist and progressive politician Gifford Pinchot. He was chief of the US Forest Service and Governor of Pennsylvania. Reveals Pinchot as a man with a profound concern for nature and a burgeoning interest in global resource conservation, whose activism not only helped define environmental politics in the 20th century, but whose ideas remain strikingly relevant today. ISBN: 1559638230. Our Book No: 25052. $30 AUD.

246. Miller, Robert; Herriot, James (introduction) (1988). Most of my patients are animals. London: Star / W. H. Allen. 219 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings. Life in a vet practice, California. ISBN: 0352320893. Our Book No: 3260. $10 AUD.

247. Miller, Robert M.; Lamb, Rick; Downs, Hugh (foreword) (2005). The Revolution in Horsemanship and What It Means to Mankind (Reprint ed). Guilford, CT: Lyons Press. 354 pp. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, crease fore-edge rear cover, bottom corner front cover little bent, minor edgewear. Describes a new gentle way to communicate with horses. This book is a mix of history, science, sociology and horse sense. ISBN: 1592283873, 978. Our Book No: 25373. $25 AUD.

248. Milner, David (1975). Children and race (1st ed). Harmondsworth: Penguin. 281 pp. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved. Our Book No: 20628. $12 AUD.

249. Montalban, Manuel Vazquez; Caistor, Nick (translation) (2003). The Buenos Aires quintet (1st English ed). London: Serpent's Tail. 378 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, last page creased. Crime fiction, set in Buenos Aires. The famous detective Pepe Carvalho gets caught up in Argentina's troubled past. ISBN: 1876631678. Our Book No: 20405. $13.50 AUD.

250. Monte, Tom; Pritikin, Ilene (with) (1987). Nathan Pritikin: the official biography (First ed). Sydney: Transworld / Tortoiseshell Press. 296 pp. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Includes a special section highlighting the Pritikin diet for optimal health and weight loss. The inspirational story of Nathan Pritikin, trained in electronics, started a health revolution. In 1957, aged 40, he was diagnosed as having heart disease. He formulated a diet and exercise program, which produced a cure after nine years. He set up the Pritikin Longevity Centre in Santa Barbara, California, and claimed many successful cures of heart disease, adult-onset diabetes, gout and arthritis. He was constantly attacked by doctors and scientists, though this was before the later more widespread acceptance of a link between diet and disease. ISBN: 0947063072. Our Book No: 2532. $25 AUD.

251. Montgomery, Sy (2006). The Good Good Pig: The Extraordinary Life of Christopher Hogwood (1st ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 241 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine ends lightly rubbed, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned, remainder mark. This is a story about a very special pig in New Hampshire. This book celebrates Christopher Hogwood in all his glory, from his infancy to hog heaven in his rural home. ISBN: 034090965X. Our Book No: 25322. $15 AUD.

252. Monture-Angus, Patricia (2000). Journeying forward: Dreaming Aboriginal people's independence (1st ed). Sydney, Annandale: Pluto Press. 158 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author is a Mohawk woman living in Canada, who is a university teacher and advocate for independence of indigenous peoples rather than self-government . Her assessment is highly relevant to Australia today, at a time when reconciliation has stalled and native title is under threat. ISBN: 1864031018. Our Book No: 20579. $18 AUD.

253. Moore, Dinty W. (1999). The accidental Buddhist: Mindfulness, enlightenment, and sitting still American style (2nd ed). New York: Main Street / Doubleday. 208 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. The author becomes disenchanted with American society, and sets out, sincerely and with good humour, to explore Buddhism and why this eastern religion is attracting great interest in America. ISBN: 0385492677. Our Book No: 20455. $13.50 AUD.

254. Morgan, John S. (1975). Noah Webster. New York: Mason / Charter. 216 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the lexicographer who created the standard dictionary of American English. ISBN: 0884051080. Our Book No: 18116. $20 AUD.

255. Morpurgo, Michael (1994). Twist of gold. London: Mammoth / Reed Consumer Books. 224 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Novel for young adults about a couple leaving Ireland during the potato famine to seek a new life in the United States. ISBN: 074970621X. Our Book No: 8786. $10 AUD.

256. Morrison, Alec (2003). Frank Gardiner, bushranger to businessman (1830 to 1904) (1st ed). Brisbane, Milton: John Wiley. 162 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny spot one page. This book is about the bushranger Frank Gardiner. In 1862, his gang pulled off the biggest robbery of colonial times, relieving the Forbes-Sydney gold escort of bullion and banknotes worth $4 million in today's money. He was given ten years in Darlinghurst Gaol, then he emigrated to California where he began a new life as a prosperous businessman, running a saloon in San Francisco's notorious 'Barbary Coast' district, before marrying a rich widow and retiring to a fine ranch. ISBN: 1740310810. Our Book No: 23972. $28 AUD.

257. Moskovitz, Reed C. (1993). Your healing mind (1st ed). New York: Avon Books. 296 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint browning pages, few scratches covers. The author discusses mind-body therapies developed in his Stress Disorders Medical Service Program at New York University Medical Centre. Using case histories from his pioneering work, he describes his successes in treating some of the most debilitating health conditions. ISBN: 0380714701. Our Book No: 24428. $15 AUD.

258. Muirden, Sallie (1996). Revelations of a Spanish infanta (Reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 265 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition. Historical novel by Australian author, set in Spain (1650). The painter Velazquez becomes obsessed by the 12 year old infanta he has been commissioned to paint (the infant being Margarita, daughter of King Felipe and Queen Maria of Spain). Winner of the HarperCollins Fiction Prize, 1966. ISBN: 0732258413. Our Book No: 13015. $10 AUD.

259. Murray, Douglas L. (1994). Cultivating crisis: The human costs of pesticides in Latin America. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. 177 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures, tables, black & white photo frontispiece. A detailed report, based on ten years field work, of the rise and implications of pesticide-dependent agriculture in Central America and the Caribbean, showing that the Green Revolution came at a high heath and ecological price. ISBN: 0292751699. Our Book No: 1615. $10 AUD.

260. Myron, Vicki (2008). Dewey: the small-town library cat who touched the world (Reprint ed). London: Hodder & Stoughton. 277 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos. On the coldest morning of the year, the author found a tiny, bedraggled kitten almost frozen to death in the night drop box of the library where she worked, and her life - and the town of Spencer, Iowa would never be the same. This is a beautiful true story which will touch the heart of any catlover. ISBN: 9780340960776. Our Book No: 22959. $20 AUD.

261. Nasar, Sylvia (1998). A beautiful mind (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 459 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. Biography of the genius American mathematician who suffered schizophrenia, but went on to win the Nobel Prize. ISBN: 0684853701. Our Book No: 11892. $15 AUD.

262. Nash, Philip (1997). The other missiles of October: Eisenhower, Kennedy, and the Jupiters 1957 - 1963 (1st ed). Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. 231 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, minor edgewear, tiny ridge top spine. Shedding new light on the history of the Cold War, the author tells the hidden story of what the United States gave up to help end the Cuban missile crisis of 1962. ISBN: 0807846473. Our Book No: 23685. $30 AUD.

263. Nel, Philip (2005). Dr. Seuss: American icon (1st p/b ed). New York: Continuum. 301 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos. This book examines one of the most influential authors and artists of the 20th century: Theodor Seuss Geisel, best known as Dr. Seuss. The author looks at his poetry, politics, art, marketing, and place in the popular imagination. A wonderful book for everyone who knows and loves his wonderful children's stories. ISBN: 0826417086. Our Book No: 21753. $20 AUD.

264. Nelson, Jack (1993). Terror in the night: the Klan's campaign against the Jews. New York: Simon & Schuster. 288 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus jacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), black & white photos. Veteran reporter Jack Nelson of the Los Angeles Times, a Pulitzer prize winner, tells the gripping inside story of how Mississippi's Jewish community, terrorized by the Ku Klux Klan, worked with the FBI to arrange an ambush that ended Klan violence in the state. ISBN: 0671692232. Our Book No: 13683. $20 AUD.

265. Nixon, Rob (2001). Dreambirds: The Strange History of the Ostrich in Fashion, Food, and Fortune [Dream Birds]. New York: Picador. 289 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tiny bumps spine ends, remainder stripe. Part-memoir, part-travel; South African-American academic in search of the strange ostrich story in South Africa and Arizona. ISBN: 0312270127. Our Book No: 20570. $10 AUD.

266. Nolen, William A. (1980). A surgeon's book of hope (Reprint ed). New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 252 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), tiny edge tears in dustjacket, slight foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, bottom corners of book bumped, closed tear back of dustjacket, edges of book moderately foxed. Dr. Nolen's wonderful book about his work as a surgeon. This is the heartwarming story of his career since The Making of a Surgeon, his twenty years in rural Litchfield, Minnesota, and the true stories of his patients who survived, and beat the odds. ISBN: 0698110447. Our Book No: 21489. $12.50 AUD.

267. Nugent, John Peer (1979). White night (1st stated ed). New York: Rawson Wade Publishers. 278 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), light foxing edges, few edge tears & edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned, top edge lightly faded, top corners bumped. On November 18, 1978 nearly one thousand American men, women and children died in a so-called "mass suicide" in a place called Jonestown, Guyana. This book is the first full account of the true story about what happened before and beyond Jonestown. ISBN: 0892561165. Our Book No: 24649. $20 AUD.

268. O Broin, Leon (1971). Fenian fever: An Anglo-American dilemma. London: Chatto & Windus. 264 pp. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. The Irish historian describes the abortive Fenian uprising of 1867 and its aftermath (a serious threat to Anglo-American relations). ISBN: 0701117494. Our Book No: 12204. $25 AUD.

269. O'Brien, Ruth (2005). Bodies in Revolt: Gender, Disability, and a Workplace Ethic of Care (1st ed). New York: Routledge / Taylor & Francis. 198 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, corner tips lightly creased few pages, bottom corner creased front cover, minor edgewear. Argues that the "Americans with Disabilities Act" (ADA) will humanize capitalism by turning employers into caregivers, creating an ethic of care in the workplace. This book will be of interest to anyone interested in workplace reform. ISBN: 0415945348. Our Book No: 23595. $26 AUD.

270. O'Brien, Stacey (2009). Wesley: the story of a remarkable owl (1st thus ed). Sydney: Bantam Books. 230 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, bottom corner rear cover & last few pages lightly creased. Happy, heart-warming, and often funny, the true adventures of Wesley the barn owl will delight all animal lovers. It includes surprising observations on the intelligence and behaviour of owls. ISBN: 9781741669305. Our Book No: 24245. $10 AUD.

271. O'Hara, Mary (1973). Green Grass of Wyoming (Reprint ed) [Flicka trilogy: Part 3]. Herts: Dragon / Granada. 123 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, covers little scratched, pages lightly browned. The third novel for young adults in the Flicka trilogy. This concludes the story of Flicka and Thunderhead. ISBN: 0583300189. Our Book No: 24949. $10 AUD.

272. O'Kelly, Eugene (2006). Chasing daylight: how my forthcoming death transformed my life (Reprint ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 179 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), frontispiece, minor edgewear jacket (corners lightly rubbed). The American author was diagnosed with late-stage brain cancer in May 2005. This very special book is an account of his final journey. Starting from the time of his diagnosis and concluded upon his death less than four months later, this book is his unforgettable story. ISBN: 0071471723. Our Book No: 23903. $20 AUD.

273. O'Sullivan, Noel (1992). Santayana: thinkers of our time (1st ed). Herts: Claridge Press. 112 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. Spanish-American Santayana (1863 - 1952) is almost unique amongst 20th century philosophers in his positive response to the contemporary world. The aim of this book is to offer an overall interpretation of Santayana's diverse writings from a standpoint which has inevitably been obscured by studies that have concentrated on particular aspects of his work. ISBN: 1870626389. Our Book No: 22485. $20 AUD.

274. Olive, Win (1999). Voyage of the Pacific Peacemaker. Yaroomba, QLD / Sydney, Glebe: Win Olive / Book House at Wild & Woolley. 299 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos centre spread, printed on acid-free archival paper. This is the story of the 54-foot ketch Pacific Peacemaker which crossed the Pacific Ocean to take part in the blockade against the launch of the Trident nuclear submarine in North America in August 1982. ISBN: 1740180518. Our Book No: 20113. $15 AUD.

275. Opper, F. [Frederick Burr] (1903). Our Antediluvian Ancestors (1st UK ed). London: C. Arthur Pearson. Unnum 204 pp. Hardback large quarto (29 x 22.6 cm), red cloth cover with gilt text & decoration (lightly soiled, tight binding), very good condition, top edge gilt, frontispiece & full-page black & white cartoons (plates), front free flyleaf and one page creased, free flyleaves browned, free flyleaves & pastedowns slightly foxed, extensive pencil drawing on rear free flyleaf, light edgewear. Heavy (1.3 Kg). Each cartoon has a verbal caption on the facing page, and a pair of blank pages lies between each cartoon. A selection of cartoons by the pioneer American cartoonist and illustrator. The cartoons are taken from a comic strip, The Antediluvian Ancestors, in the New York Journal (a William Randolph Hearst newspaper) from 1901. The characters in the cartoons portray prehistoric behaviour - as if such human behaviour has not changed even today. Our Book No: 12471. $350 AUD.

276. Oshinsky, David M. (1983). A Conspiracy so Immense: The World of Joe McCarthy (First ed). New York: Free Press. 597 pp. Hardback dustjacket, good-very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), black & white photos, edge tears jacket, edges lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.1 Kg). A dramatic biography that reveals the internal and external forces that launched Irish-American politician Joseph McCarthy on his political career, carried him to national prominence (his relentless hunt for communists within government), and his fall, engineered in part by President Eisenhower himself. More than a life of this pathologically ambitious politician, this book is also a portrait of America in the grip of Cold war fear, anger, suspicion and betrayal. ISBN: 0029234905. Our Book No: 13513. $26 AUD.

277. Otfinoski, Steve (1997). The golden age of rock instrumentals. New York: Billboard Books. 213 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. Cover subtitle: A loving tribute to the pioneers of the rock instrumental era, from Dick Dale and Sandy Nelson to Booker T. & the MG's and the Ventures. ISBN: 0823076393. Our Book No: 12901. $15 AUD.

278. Oxaal, Ivar (1971). Race and revolutionary consciousness: An existential report on the 1970 black power revolt in Trinidad [Trinidad trilogy, no 2]. Cambridge, MA: Schenkman Publishing. 96 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos centre spread. Our Book No: 11733. $20 AUD.

279. Palmer, John A; Rhine, J. B.; Dalton, Kathy; Feather, Sally Rhine (2001). Parapsychology and the Rhine Research Center. Durham, NC: Institute for Parapsychology. 73 pp. Paperback wide trade, card cover (with rear flap), as new condition, black & white photos. Promotional booklet for the premier parapsychology research centre, based in Durham, NC, and founded by J. B. & Louisa Rhine. Contains articles, including A Brief Introduction to Parapsychology, Modern Psi: Ganzfeld & DMILS, Institute for Parapsychology, Summer Study Program, On Becoming a Parapsychologist, Parapsychology Pointers, Suggested Reading, International Directory. Our Book No: 12906. $18 AUD.

280. Paul, Sherman (1968). The music of survival: A biography of a poem by William Carlos Williams. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. 141 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (Brodart). Good description of poetic invention, specifically the creation by Williams of a poem, The Desert Music, after a disabling near-fatal stroke. ISBN: 0252725727. Our Book No: 11858. $15 AUD.

281. Payer, Lynn (1989). Medicine and culture: varieties of treatment in the United States, England, West Germany, and France (Reprint ed). New York: Penguin Books. 204 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, pages lightly browned, slight bump top spine. Demonstrates how national culture and philosophy affect the health care provided. It offers valuable insights for both doctors and their patients. ISBN: 0140124047. Our Book No: 24529. $18 AUD.

282. Peele, Stanton (1989). Diseasing of America: addiction treatment out of control (Reprint ed). Lexington, MA: Lexington /D. C. Heath & Company. 321 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (top edge reverse side lightly foxed), faint foxing top edge, bottom edge near spine bumped. The author documents the scientific fallacies of the addiction-as-disease movement. At the same time, he looks towards positive personal and social change. This book shows how society can support people in outgrowing addiction. ISBN: 0669200158. Our Book No: 24453. $25 AUD.

283. Pert, Candace (2006). Everything You Need to Know to Feel Go(o)d (1st ed). Carlsbad, CA: Hay House. 287 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, small mark fore-edge, few black & white drawings. Autobiographical writing by the American neuroscientist who wrote "Molecules of Emotion". This book is in response to the questions she's been asked in her worldwide travels ever since the publication of her book. Consciousness, mind, emotions, and God are all factored into the mix, resulting in a considerable amount of beneficial advice and self-development insights. ISBN: 978140191060. Our Book No: 23840. $16 AUD.

284. Piper, Karen (2006). Left in the Dust: How Race and Politics Created a Human and Environmental Tragedy in L.A. (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 223 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear & scratches jacket. The author writes a unique and personal story about the city of Los Angeles's environmental disaster regarding the diversion of water away from Owens Lake to supply water to Los Angeles, and the resulting problems with a now dry lakebed which has created a toxic dust bowl. ISBN: 9781403969316. Our Book No: 23603. $25 AUD.

285. Pittel, Christine (2003). Home Beautiful Elements of Style. New York: Hearst Books / Sterling Publishing. 224 pp. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos (many full-page). Heavy (1.0 Kg). Eleven American style-makers from the pages of Home Beautiful magazine show you how to transform your home. ISBN: 1588163156. Our Book No: 5380. $25 AUD.

286. Polacco, Patricia (2001). The Keeping Quilt. New York: Aladdin Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster. 32 pp. Paperback oblong quarto, very good plus condition, pencil & acetone marker illustrations. A children's picture story in which a homemade quilt ties together the lives of four generations of an immigrant Jewish-American family, remaining a symbol of their enduring love and faith. ISBN: 0689844476. Our Book No: 19988. $10 AUD.

287. Portelli, Alessandro (1997). The Battle of Valle Giulia: oral history and the art of dialogue (1st ed). Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, tiny mark rear cover. The title comes from the clash between Italian left-wing militants and police at Valle Giulia, in Rome, 1968. But the book more broadly reflects on how to connect personal memories with history, and how to collect and represent the complexity of memory. Crossing cultures, classes and generations, the author records the private and singular experiences of Italian steelworkers, Kentucky coalminers, veterans, refugees of World War II, soldiers who fought in Vietnam, Italian resistance fighters, Nazis, and members of student movements from Berkeley to Rome. The authors articulate discussion of dialogue, representation, narrative and genre, link historical analysis with literary and linguistic theory, and with the concerns of modern anthropology. By professor of American literature at the nearby University of Rome. ISBN: 0299153746. Our Book No: 24613. $26 AUD.

288. Porterfield, Gerald A.; Hall, Kenneth B. Jr. (1994). A concise guide to community planning (1st ed). New York: McGraw Hill. 209 pp. Hardback small quarto, no dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, small dent top spine, tiny bump top corner front cover, old barcode sticker rear pastedown. A one-stop guide to the most effective community planning strategies, design solutions, and creative alternatives (United States). A good reference for architects, landscape architects, developers, elected officials, engineers and municipal planners. ISBN: 0070255911. Our Book No: 22746. $40 AUD.

289. Powell, Sumner Chilton (1970). Puritan Village: The Formation of a New England Town (Reprint ed). Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. 215 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear, base spine lightly scuffed. A social history study of early Sudbury, Massachusetts, and it's secondary village, Marlborough. This book was the culmination of ten years' detective work among local records, archives, and private collections in the U.S. and England. It received the Pulitzer prize for history in 1964. ISBN: 0819560146. Our Book No: 23871. $16 AUD.

290. Prebish, Charles S. (1998). Luminous passage: The practice and study of Buddhism in America. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 334 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. ISBN: 0520216970. Our Book No: 11952. $20 AUD.

291. Prescott, Christine; Cavin, Betty (1977). A nature walk in Stanley Park: Lost Lagoon and Beaver Lake. Vancouver: Mitchell Press. 114 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour text-photos. Two biologists describe the beautiful flora and fauna at the two mini-lakes in Vancouver's Stanley Park. ISBN: 0888360169. Our Book No: 11943. $10 AUD.

292. Prestowitz, Clyde (2006). Three billion new capitalists: the great shift of wealth and power to the East (1st ed). New York: Basic Books. 320 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. This book is a clear-eyed and profoundly unsettling look at America's and the world's economic future, and how power is shifting to Asia. ISBN: 9780465062829. Our Book No: 22934. $18 AUD.

293. Psychological Association, American (2001). Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (5th ed). Washington, DC: APA: American Psychological Association. 439 pp. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, top edge spine little bumped, light edgewear, old price marks. Heavy. ISBN: 1557987912. Our Book No: 14155. $26 AUD.

294. Putnam, Robert D. (2001). Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community (Reprint ed). New York: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster. 541 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Once Americans bowled in leagues, usually after work - but no longer. This symbolizes a significant social change. Data from the Roper Social and Political Trends and the DDB Needham Life Style surveys show how Americans have become increasingly disconnected from family, friends, neighbours, and social structures such as the PTA, church, recreation clubs, political parties. The shrinking access to the "social capital" that is the reward of communal activity and community sharing is a serious threat to civic and personal health. Lack of social capital also strongly predicts crime rates. A hundred years ago, America's stock of social capital was at an ebb, reduced by urbanization, industrialization, and immigration that uprooted Americans from their networks, similar to today. However, faced with this challenge, the country was able to right itself. ISBN: 0743203046. Our Book No: 12839A. $22 AUD.

295. Raab, Earl (editor) (1964). Religious conflict in America: studies of the problems beyond bigotry (Stated 1st ed). New York: Anchor. 231 pp. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, spine lightly browned, small crease top & bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. The author traces the history of religious conflict in America. Our Book No: 21943. $20 AUD.

296. Reeve, Christopher (2003). Nothing is impossible: Reflections on a new life (Reprint ed). Sydney: Arrow Books. 191 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, corner tips creased on front cover. The late disabled Christopher Reeve's second autobiography. This wonderful book is full of positive ways to live a happy and fulfilled life. ISBN: 0099446596. Our Book No: 20667. $13.50 AUD.

297. Reff, Daniel T. (2005). Plagues, Priests, Demons: Sacred Narratives and the Rise of Christianity in the Old World and the New (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 290 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, bottom corner tip creased front cover, remainder stripe, minor edgewear. This book draws from anthropology, religious studies, history, and literary theory to show significant parallels in the rise of Christianity in the late Roman Empire and colonial Mexico. ISBN: 0521600502. Our Book No: 25203. $20 AUD.

298. Rehak, Melanie (2005). Girl sleuth: Nancy Drew and the women who created her (1st ed). Orlando, FL: Harcourt Inc. 364 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Uncover the secrets of Nancy Drew in this page-turning history of the beloved girl detective. With wit, and a wealth of little-known source material, the author weaves a behind-the-scenes history of Nancy Drew and her ground-breaking creators. The dust jacket is designed like an old collectible Nancy Drew book complete with look-alike edge tears and a sketch of Nancy Drew. ISBN: 0151010412. Our Book No: 22888. $25 AUD.

299. Rennie, Anne (2000). Song of the bellbirds (1st p/b ed). Sydney: Simon & Schuster. 403 pp. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. All young Lizzy wants to do is sing, ride the boundaries of her family's Queensland property, and dream of one day performing on stage. From the author of Reach For The Dream comes a bittersweet historical novel of love and heartache, set against the vast wheatfields of Queensland and the glittering opera houses of Europe and America. ISBN: 073181018X. Our Book No: 23011. $15 AUD.

300. Ressler, Robert; Shachtman, Tom (1993). Whoever Fights Monsters: My Twenty Years Tracking Serial Killers for the FBI (Reprint ed). New York: St. Martin's Press. 289 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, pages lightly browned, inside covers lightly foxed, minor edgewear. The author reveals the FBI's ultimate weapon against the nation's most dangerous psychopaths. ISBN: 0312950446. Our Book No: 24441. $10 AUD.

301. Riach, George (1964). Thirty-Five Years of Sheephearding [35 Years of Sheepherding]. New York: Reflection / Carlton Press. 48 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge jacket small tears & lightly faded, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Note: Jacket title differs from title page. Autobiography of a farmer in the American West in the early 1900s. Our Book No: 2073. $25 AUD.

302. Rice, Nathan P. (1995). Trials of a Public Benefactor, as Illustrated in the Discovery of Etherization (Facsimile reproduction ed). Sydney: Australian Society of Anaesthetists. 460 pp. Hardback, as new condition, black & white portrait frontispiece. A modern reproduction of a classic book on anesthesia, originally published in 1858. A biography of William Morton who, at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston in 1846, was the first to use ether for pain relief during surgery. (Facsimile reproduction of Morton's signature on flyleaf.). Our Book No: 20371. $30 AUD.

303. Ridley, M. R. (1946). Abraham Lincoln (Reprint ed) [Great lives series]. London: Blackie & Son. 208 pp. Hardback small (dustjacket missing), very good condition, black & white photos, printed on wartime economy paper, cover & blurb of jacket neatly laid down on pastedown. Autobiography of the admired American president. Our Book No: 12146. $10 AUD.

304. Roazen, Paul; Swerdloff, Bluma (1995). Heresy: Sandor Rado and the psychoanalytic movement. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson. 219 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), front flyleaf tip creased, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. The authors correct the neglect of a central figure in psychoanalysis: the controversial Hungarian-American Sandor Rado, who set up the first university-based psychoanalytic institute at Columbia University. Based on hundreds of interviews with Radio for the university oral history project, as well as letters between Rado and Sigmund Freud. ISBN: 1568213212. Our Book No: 16637. $20 AUD.

305. Roberts, Monty (1996). The Man who Listens to Horses (Reprint ed). London: Hutchinson. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Autobiography of America's famous horse whisperer. ISBN: 0091802067. Our Book No: 25068. $15 AUD.

306. Roberts, Monty (1999). Shy Boy: The Horse that Came in From the Cold (1st thus ed). London: HarperCollins. 239 pp. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, colour text-photos, owner's written name flyleaf, crease top corner rear cover, cover tips little worn, minor edgewear. This book tells the beautiful story of Shy Boy, a very special horse and the close bond between author and horse. ISBN: 0002571064. Our Book No: 8348. $18 AUD.

307. Roberts, Priscilla (2000). The Cold War [Sutton pocket histories]. Stroud, Gloucester: Sutton Publishing. 108 pp. Paperback, as new condition. The story of the tense rivalry between the United States and the Soviet Union after WW2. ISBN: 0750924373. Our Book No: 11942. $12 AUD.

308. Robinson, Bryan E. (1989). Work addiction: hidden legacies of adult children (1st ed). Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications. 179 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. By American professor of child and family development at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He discusses his own family history which prompted him to write this book about an overlooked addiction. ISBN: 1558740236. Our Book No: 20542. $12 AUD.

309. Robinson, Edwin Arlington (1969). Selected poems of Edwin Arlington Robinson: the finest of the shorter poems, including several famous narrative poems, by the three-time Pulitzer prize poet (3rd printing ed). London: Collier Books. 257 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This book brings together poems from eight of Robinson's original volumes beginning with The Children of the Night, in 1890, and concluding with selections from Nicodemus, 1932. Our Book No: 22919. $20 AUD.

310. Rocco, Fiammetta (2003). The Miraculous Fever-Tree: Malaria, Medicine and the Cure that Changed the World (1st ed) [Quinine]. London: HarperCollins. 348 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. This remarkable story of quinine, the chemical from the South American fever-tree that transformed medicine (as a treatment for malaria) - and history. ISBN: 0002572036. Our Book No: 24839. $15 AUD.

311. Rodway, Allan Edwin (1984). A Preface to Auden [A preface to W. H. Auden]. London: Longman. 172 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Criticism of the British-American poet's work. ISBN: 0582353254. Our Book No: 2202. $10 AUD.

312. Rogak, Lisa (2005). The Man Behind the Da Vinci Code: The Unauthorized Biography of Dan Brown. Melbourne, Carlton North: Scribe Publications. 140 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white & colour photos centre spread, pages little browned as usual. An investigative biography of Dan Brown, author of the bestselling novel "The Da Vinci Code". Reveals how and why Brown became infatuated with secret societies. Why has he withdrawn from public life? A few years ago, he was a relatively unknown author, with three novels in print that had sold fewer than 20,000 copies in total. Today, he is a mega-bestselling author, with more than 34 million copies of his fourth novel in print around the world. Reveals little-known details of Brown's unusual work habits - involving gravity boots, an antique hourglass, and voice-recognition technology. Why, in the face of a lawsuit for plagiarism, did Brown refuse to sign an affidavit unambiguously affirming he is the sole author of The Da Vinci Code? What links Brown's early career as a mid-level pop singer with his status as a bestselling author? ISBN: 1920769714. Our Book No: 14444. $12 AUD.

313. Rogers, Katharine M. (editor) (2003). L. Frank Baum: creator of Oz (Reprint ed). Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press / Plenum Press. 304 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos. Biography of the creator of The Wonderful Wizard Of Oz. Katharine Rogers gives Baum the man and Baum the writer his due in this well-written biography. ISBN: 0306812975. Our Book No: 20810. $18.50 AUD.

314. Rome, Adam (2001). The bulldozer in the countryside: Suburban sprawl and the rise of American environmentalism. New York: Cambridge University Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. The first scholarly text to examine the environmental consequences of suburban growth in the USA between 1945 and 1970. ISBN: 0521804906. Our Book No: 11284. $25 AUD.

315. Ross, E. Clarke (2001). Managed behavioral health care handbook [Managed behavioural health care handbook]. Gaithersburg, MD: Aspen Publishers. 385 pp. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition, tables. A handbook of managed behavioural care for United States practitioners and policy makers. Managed care is making dramatic changes, not all successful. Topics covered include employer practices, provider innovations, ethical questions, and competition and regulatory matters. ISBN: 0834217279. Our Book No: 2594. $45 AUD.

316. Rowan, Archibald Hamilton; Drummond, William H. (editor) & McDowell, R. B. (introduction) (1973). The Autobiography of Archibald Hamilton Rowan (Facsimile ed). Shannon, Ireland: Irish University Press. 475 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), foldout chart, pages clean & tight, jacket 90% complete (edge pieces missing bottom edge, edgewear, creased), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. This memoir of the Anglo-Irishman, a staunch defender of Ireland - and who participated in the 1798 rebellion - was originally published in 1840 (this facsimile edition, copyright 1972). It was written in exile in the young United States republic, and was posthumously edited by Drummond. It is a lively, personal narrative which reveals the serious but frivolous life of a political Irishman of property in the 18th and early 19th centuries. ISBN: 0716500116. Our Book No: 21901. $140 AUD.

317. Rubel, Arthur J.; O'Nell, Carl W.; Collado-Ardon, Rolando (1985). Susto, a Folk Illness. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 187 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, old price marks. A study of susto, a folk illness widespread throughout Latin America, and associated with a broad array of symptoms. It is considered a sickness caused by the separation of soul and body that is precipitated by a supernatural force. Most studies of culture-bound diseases have relied on descriptive approaches that focus on pathologies derived from medical textbooks. This study takes an interdisciplinary approach, looking for explanations of susto in the interaction of social, physiological and psychological factors. ISBN: 0520076346. Our Book No: 13656. $20 AUD.

318. Rukeyser, Muriel (1964). Willard Gibbs (Reprint ed). New York: Dutton. 465 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, frontispiece, minor edgewear, light foxing edges & inside covers, spine lightly faded, top corner rear cover creased, faint foxing rear cover. This study of Willard Gibbs (1839 - 1903) has established itself as one of the most important works ever written about America and its cultural tradition. Gibbs was a professor of mathematical physics at Yale University, and it was in 1876 that he formulated his world-famous Phase Rule called the "Rosetta Stone of Science", that established the basic theory for physical chemistry and immeasurably accelerated the industrial development of America. Our Book No: 24517. $20 AUD.

319. Rusher, William A. (1984). The rise of the Right (3rd printing ed). New York: William Morrow. 336 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (front top corner lightly worn), faint foxing edges. An eye-opening, behind-the-scenes history of the American conservative movement by one of its leading and most outspoken founders. ISBN: 0688019366. Our Book No: 23832. $25 AUD.

320. Rushing, Josh; Elder, Sean (with) (2007). Mission Al Jazeera: Build a Bridge, Seek the Truth, Change the World (1st ed). New York: Palgrave Macmillan. 233 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages lightly browned. The former U.S marine, turned Al Jazeera reporter, describes his personal journey, and sheds new light on the war of perceptions between the West and the Arab world. ISBN: 9781403979056. Our Book No: 24783. $20 AUD.

321. Sacks, Oliver (2001). Uncle Tungsten: memories of a chemical boyhood (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 132 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, tiny dent front cover. In this special memoir, the distinguished neurologist and master storyteller writes about his childhood in wartime England. He tells of his large, scientifically minded family who encouraged his early fascination with metals. This book is full of magic, delight, and wonder as a young boy discovers the unquenchable desire for knowledge. An unforgettable portrait of an extraordinary mind. ISBN: 0330396358. Our Book No: 23322. $18 AUD.

322. Saggers, Sherry; Gray, Dennis (1998). Dealing with alcohol: indigenous usage in Australia, New Zealand and Canada (1st ed). Melbourne: Cambridge University Press. 240 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease bottom corner rear cover, old price marks. This book aims to provide readers with a coherent explanation of alcohol misuse among indigenous peoples in Australia, with comparative analyses from New Zealand and Canada. Written with the desire to raise the level of informed debate and lead a constructive action, the book combines an understanding of the structural aspects of alcohol misuse with consideration of individual and community agency. ISBN: 0521629772. Our Book No: 24225. $25 AUD.

323. Sanders, Ed (1973). The Family: The Story of Charles Manson's Dune Buggy Attack Battalion. London: Panther. 348 pp. Paperback, good condition only, edges foxed, light edgewear, pages browned. Cover subtitle: The Whole Charles Manson Horror Show. Manson set up a commune in the Californian desert, and turned his disciples into a murderous gang that perpetrated to horrific Sharon Tate killings. ISBN: 0586037179. Our Book No: 3031. $10 AUD.

324. Sanders, John (2005). Far From the Land: A Story of Irish Betrayal (Reprint ed). London: Pan Macmillan. 255 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, light edgewear. This is a true story about corruption and murder set against a background of Ireland's struggle for liberty. It is the story of Dr Patrick Cronin who exposed the Irish-American Clann-na-Gael dynamiters in Victorian England - their leaders had betrayed the terrorist group to Scotland Yard for money. His determination to expose the betrayal led to his murder. ISBN: 0330421107. Our Book No: 20793. $10 AUD.

325. Saxby, M. H. (1973). Sounding out: a record of gospel effort at home and abroad by Australian assemblies. Sydney, Chatswood: Australian Missionary Tidings. 146 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos. Open Brethren missionaries describe their work among Australian Aborigines as well as overseas, particularly southeast Asia and South America. Our Book No: 12607. $20 AUD.

326. Schefter, James (2000). The Race: The Definitive Story of America's Battle to Beat Russia to the Moon. London: Arrow Books. 303 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. ISBN: 0099406144. Our Book No: 6275. $13 AUD.

327. Schiller, Lawrence; Mailer, Norman (interviews) (2002). Into the Mirror: The Life of Master Spy Robert P. Hanssen (Australian, reprint ed). Sydney: HarperCollins. 317 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The remarkable story of the trusted top FBI agent who passed very sensitive secret intelligence to the Soviet Union for over 20 years. Written by Schiller, based on interviews by Schiller and Norman Mailer. ISBN: 0732275997. Our Book No: 2378. $16 AUD.

328. Schlesinger Jr, Arthur M. (1992). The Disuniting of America: Reflections on a Multicultural Cociety (Reprint ed). New York: W. W. Norton. 160 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), old price sticker. A trenchant critique of American multiculturalism by an academic historian who was an advisor to President Kennedy. ISBN: 0393033805. Our Book No: 12192. $14 AUD.

329. Schmidt, Stanley (editor) (1980). Analog's golden anniversary anthology. New York: Dial Press / Davis Publications. 380 pp. Hardback dustjacket (edge tears& rear cover rubbed), very good condition (in good-very good dustjacket), edges slightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. An anthology of 23 science fiction stories previously published in Analog Science Fiction / Science Fact magazine. Celebrates 50 years of this American SF magazine, originally published in 1930 as Astounding Stories of Super-Science / Astounding Science Fiction, edited by the legendary John W. Campbell. ISBN: 0803702175. Our Book No: 5660. $15 AUD.

330. Schubert, Glendon (1991). Sexual politics and political feminism [Research in biopolitics, volume 1]. Greenwich, CT: JAI Press. 362 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamp. A comprehensive review of political feminism, with a particular focus on American history and society. ISBN: 1559380969. Our Book No: 12345. $60 AUD.

331. Scribner, Charles Jr (1991). In the company of writers: a life in publishing (1st UK ed). London: Scribner. 193 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket (recerse side slightly foxed), faint foxing top edge, top corners few pages slightly creased, pages slightly browned. This unique memoir goes from the Golden Age of American literature to the publishing revolution of the 1980s. There are open-cage lifts, oak-and-glass cubicles, monotype presses and Dickensian characters. A world where royalties were still calculated by hand and the relationships between publisher and author were close - and often stormy. ISBN: 0356203050. Our Book No: 23814. $30 AUD.

332. Selye, Hans (1979). The Stress of My Life (2nd ed). New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 267 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread, light edgewear jacket (flap clipped, faint foxing reverse side), light foxing edges. Autobiography of the Austrian-Canadian physician, who set up a pioneer institute to study stress at the University of Montreal. He is best known for his General Adaptation Syndrome (GAS), which linked stress and anxiety to biochemical and physiological responses in modern humans. ISBN: 0442276591. Our Book No: 2961. $20 AUD.

333. Sewell, Stephen (2005). Myth, Propaganda and Disaster in Nazi Germany and Contemporary America: A Drama in 30 Scenes (Revised ed) [Currency Plays]. Sydney, Strawberry Hills: Currency Press. 89 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. An Australian in US academia finds himself dangerously at odds with the prevailing political temperature and is forced into a labyrinth of intrigue and threat. This is a major play from Australia's most explosive and challenging playwright. ISBN: 0868197750. Our Book No: 22858. $20 AUD.

334. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1976). Education in parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in San Francisco, California, August 14-16, 1975. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 313 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, very slight edgewear. ISBN: 0912328282. Our Book No: 9842. $20 AUD.

335. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1979). Brain/mind and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Montreal, Canada, August 24-25, 1978. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328312. Our Book No: 2984. $25 AUD.

336. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1980). Communication and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Vancouver, Canada, August 9-10, 1979. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328320. Our Book No: 1865. $30 AUD.

337. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1985). The repeatability problem in parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Antonio, Texas, October 28-29, 1983. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 264 pp. Hardback, very good condition, cover slightly lifted, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 091232838X. Our Book No: 10371. $25 AUD.

338. Shapin, Betty (editor); Coly, Lisette (editor) (1992). Spontaneous psi, depth psychology and parapsychology: Proceedings of an international conference held in Berkeley, California, October 31 - November 1, 1987. New York: Parapsychology Foundation. 287 pp. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.). ISBN: 0912328428. Our Book No: 1978. $20 AUD.

339. Shiller, Robert J. (2000). Irrational Exuberance (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Scribe Publications. 296 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, top corner front cover creased. This book is a broad study, drawing on a wide range of published research and historical evidence, of the enormous recent stock market boom. This book will be of interest to individual investors, investment professionals, superannuation fund managers and financial planners. ISBN: 090801158X. Our Book No: 23905. $18 AUD.

340. Shulman, Seth (2008). The Telephone Gambit: Chasing Alexander Graham Bell's Secret. New York: W. W. Norton. 256 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-illustrations, minor edgewear jacket, tiny hole fore-edge last two pages. The inventor of the telephone and co-founder of the National Geographic Society is challenged by the author. ISBN: 9780393062069. Our Book No: 24834. $20 AUD.

341. Silverman, Kenneth (1993). Edgar A. Poe: Mournful and never-ending remembrance (1st p/b ed). London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 564 pp. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, faint foxing on edges, small mark base of spine, faint foxing on reverse of front and back covers, minor edgewear. Biography of American novelist Edgar A. Poe. A well researched book weaving together his life and fiction. ISBN: 0297813854. Our Book No: 21126. $25 AUD.

342. Simon, Bart (2002). Undead Science: Science Studies and the Afterlife of Cold Fusion (1st p/b ed). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition. Examines the curious story of cold fusion, a highly publicized scientific controversy in the United States. Reveals a lot about pseudoscience as well the emotional scientific and media response. ISBN: 0813531543. Our Book No: 20788. $22 AUD.

343. Simon, Linda (editor); James, William (1996). William James remembered (1st ed). Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. 275 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small mark fore-edge, minor edgewear. Brings together the reminiscences of William James, the American psychologist & philosopher, by family members, friends, and colleagues. ISBN: 0803292627. Our Book No: 23449. $30 AUD.

344. Sinnott, Edmund W. (1955). The biology of the spirit (1st ed). New York: Viking. 180 pp. Hardback no dustjacket, very good condition, top edge lightly foxed, tiny tear top spine, spine ends lightly worn, bookshop label inside front cover, pencil annotation front flyleaf, pages lightly browned. The American botanist and plant morphologist presents a biological thesis for the complexity and wholeness of human nature, including the presence of a spiritual component. Our Book No: 24349. $20 AUD.

345. Sizemore, Chris Costner (1989). A Mind of My Own: The Woman who was Known as Eve Tells the Story of her Triumph over Multiple Personality Disorder (1st ed). New York: William Morrow. 299 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine), flaps creased jacket, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Followup book after "I'm Eve" (a famous American case of multiple personality, successfully filmed), describing her rebirth, recovery and renewed commitment to family and community. ISBN: 0688081991. Our Book No: 4260. $24 AUD.

346. Skinner, B. F. (1976). Particulars of my life. London: Jonathan Cape. 309 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. First book of a three-part autobiography of the famous but controversial American behavioural psychologist. This part covers childhood in rural Pennsylvania, and his decision to abandon a literary life and study psychology at Harvard. ISBN: 0224013149. Our Book No: 4406. $20 AUD.

347. Smith, Webster (1976). The Farnese Hours: The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York. New York: George Braziller. 167 pp. Hardback small (18.0 x 11.3 cm), tan leather cover (elaborately embossed), very good condition, colour plates, spine lettering faded. (No slipcase this copy.) A reproduction of an illuminated manuscript by the famous Croatian-Italian Renaissance miniaturist artist Giulio Clovio (1498 - 1578). The manuscript now resides in the Pierpont Morgan Library (M 69). Introduction and extensive commentaries by Webster Smith, based on his Masters thesis. ISBN: 0807608564. Our Book No: 14370. $30 AUD.

348. Smolla, Rod (1999). Deliberate Intent: A Lawyer Tells the True Story of Murder by the Book (1st stated ed). New York: Crown Publishers. 276 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine). This book is the account of the landmark Hit Man case, by noted First Amendment attorney Rod Smolla, who risked reputation and career when he took on a legal cause that seemed to oppose his strongest beliefs. ISBN: 0609604139. Our Book No: 2742. $20 AUD.

349. Snider, Clifton (1991). The stuff that dreams are made on: A Jungian interpretation of literature (1st ed) [The Chiron monograph series, Volume V]. Wilmette, IL: Chiron Publications. 159 pp. Paperback octavo, good condition only, edgewear, corners of covers creased, stain on bottom edge next to spine, small annotation inside rear cover. In this study, Snider explores Jung's theories by focusing on a wide selection of Western (particularly American) literature. ISBN: 0933029373. Our Book No: 20996. $15 AUD.

350. Sniderman, Paul M.; Piazza, Thomas (1995). The scar of race (1st p/b ed). Cambridge: HUP: Belknap Press / Harvard University Press. 212 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, charts, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages lightly bent. Brilliantly articulates how racial issues have become entangled with politics in the 1990s in the United States. ISBN: 0674790111. Our Book No: 24424. $20 AUD.

351. Soros, George (1995). Soros on Soros: Staying Ahead of the Curve (1st ed). New York: John Wiley. 326 pp. Paperback octavo, card cover (with flaps), very good condition, few tiny spots fore-edge, few fine lines in front cover, minor edgewear. George Soros writes about his highly successful investment funds, and about financial theory and personal reminiscences, political analysis and moral reflection - in short, offering a unique and compelling picture of the world and its globalized financial markets. ISBN: 0471119776. Our Book No: 23441. $18 AUD.

352. Soros, George (2004). The bubble of American supremacy: correcting the misuse of American power (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 207 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, edges lightly browned, minor edgewear. The philanthropist and investor writes about the Bush Administration's unwise conduct of foreign policy and the War on Terror. ISBN: 1741143306. Our Book No: 24668. $13 AUD.

353. Sparkes, Craig S. (2003). The History of English Setter Showdogs in America: The Story of the Greatest English Setter Showdogs in AKC History (1st ed). Phoenix, Arizona: Doral Publishing. 160 pp. Hardback issued without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white photos, tiny mark fore-edge, faint foxing top edge. This is the first book to chronicle the greatest English Setter show dogs in AKC history. There are tales of the dogs, owners, and handlers that have lit up the American show rings over the last 100 years. In addition, the book has over 100 photos, most never seen before. ISBN: 0944875939. Our Book No: 24888. $20 AUD.

354. Spector, Robert (2000). Amazon.com: get big fast (Inside the revolutionary business model that changed the world) (1st ed). New York: HarperBusiness. 263 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, pages lightly browned, old price marks front flyleaf. Describes the innovative and successful (but controversial) business model of Amazon, the pioneer online retailer. ISBN: 073226796X. Our Book No: 8771. $14 AUD.

355. Spenser, Willard (1882). The little tycoon: an original American & Japanese comic opera in two acts. New York: William S. Gottsberger. 96 pp. Paperback large quarto, fair-good only condition, covers & page gathers detached (rusted staples removed), front cover torn & repaired, pages little browned, edges worn, light foxing, internally complete. Sheet music of opera, in two parts. Part 1: Deck of an ocean steamer returning from Europe. Part 2: Drawing-room in Gen. Knickerbocker's elegant villa at Newport. Our Book No: 13825. $30 AUD.

356. Spignesi, Stephen J. (2001). The cat book of lists: Facts, furballs, and foibles from our favorite felines. Franklin Lakes, NJ: New Page Books. 264 pp. Paperback small quarto, as new condition, black & white drawings & text-photos. A fascinating collection of (mostly American) cat info, trivia, lore, advice and more. ISBN: 1564145255. Our Book No: 16740. $16.50 AUD.

357. Spillman, Lyn (1997). Nation and Commemoration: Creating National Identities in the United States and Australia (1st p/b ed) [Cambridge cultural social studies]. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 252 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tiny tear & bump top spine, label on flyleaf (review copy). This book is an exploration of the creation and recreation of national identities through commemorative activities. Extending recent work in cultural sociology and history, the author compares centennial and bicentennial celebrations in the United States and Australia to show how national identities can emerge from processes of "cultural production". ISBN: 0521574323. Our Book No: 21712. $18 AUD.

358. Squires, Gregory D.; O'connor, Sally (2001). Colour and money: politics and prospects for community reinvestment in urban America (1st ed) [SUNY series in the new inequalities]. Albany, NY: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 202 pp. Paperback octavo, good plus only condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, light impressions front cover, corner tips slightly creased some pages, bottom corner creased front cover, top corner creased rear cover. This case study of Milwaukee, Wisconsin - a fairly typical urban area that has experienced systematic disinvestment. A budding reinvestment movement demonstrates the continuing significance of race in determining who gets home mortgage and small business loans. This book offers critical policy recommendations for increasing access to capital in central city communities and for racial minorities throughout the nation's metropolitan areas. ISBN: 0791449521. Our Book No: 23691. $20 AUD.

359. Sriber, Charles (2002). Sailor's luck. Sydney, Glebe: Book House. 395 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, written dedication to owner. Autobiography of a sailor turned journalist, who was a US citizen (though born in Brighton, England), but later became Australian. Includes exploits as a Yank in Australia, Burma and the Persian Gulf during WW2. ISBN: 1740182529. Our Book No: 13418. $40 AUD.

360. Stallworth, Anne (1978). This time next year. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 239 pp. Paperback, very good condition, spine lightly creased. Novel about tenant farmers in Alabama during the Depression. ISBN: 0140041664. Our Book No: 17806. $10 AUD.

361. Steinfield, Melvin (1970). Cracks in the Melting Pot: Racism and Discrimination in American History (1st ed). Beverly Hills, CA: Glencoe Press. 354 pp. Paperback octavo, good-very good condition, figures, edges lightly foxed, bottom corner front cover creased, corner tip rear cover little worn, small mark front cover, minor edgewear. This book is about the Melting Pot idea and its relationship to racism and discrimination in the United States. Our Book No: 24666. $20 AUD.

362. Stephens, Gregory (1999). On racial frontiers: the new culture of Frederick Douglass, Ralph Ellison, and Bob Marley (1st ed). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 329 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, black & white photos. Frederick Douglass, Ralph Ellison, and Bob Marley (black Americans) each inhabited the shared but contested space at the frontiers of race. The author shows how their interactions with mixed audiences made them key figures in a previously hidden interracial consciousness and culture. ISBN: 0521643937. Our Book No: 22308. $30 AUD.

363. Stern, Jane; Stern, Michael (1998). Two Puppies. New York: Scribner. 188 pp. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). Fictional American story (but described as authentic) about two very different dogs: one virtuous and servile; the other naughty and havoc-wreaking. Practical advice for anyone considering living with a puppy. By contributing editors to Gourmet magazine and dog-lovers. ISBN: 0684837528. Our Book No: 13300. $10 AUD.

364. Stevenson, Jo (1999). In the wake: the true story of the Melbourne - Evans collision, conspiracy and cover-up. Sydney: Hale & Iremonger. 264 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, light edgewear. The story of the collision in 1969 in the South China Sea between the Australian aircraft carrier Melbourne and the American destroyer Frank E. Evans (upon which 74 crew died). ISBN: 0868066818. Our Book No: 7039. $15 AUD.

365. Stiglitz, Joseph (2003). The roaring Nineties: seeds of destruction (1st thus ed). London: Penguin Books. 389 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear bottom corner). Documents the disturbing financial excesses in the American economy of the 1990s. Argues that achieving the right balance between government and the market is the best way towards sustained growth and efficiency, and that both companies and economies must to some extent be regulated by trust and consideration for others. ISBN: 0713997222. Our Book No: 24723. $20 AUD.

366. Stiglitz, Joseph; Bilmes, Linda (2008). The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict (1st thus ed). Melbourne: Allen Lane / Penguin Books. 311 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned, minor edgewear jacket (tiny tear bottom corner), front cover corner creased. A devastating reckoning of the true cost of the Iraq war - quite apart from the tragic human toll - estimated by the Bush administration at $50 billion, but which underestimates the real figure up to 60 times. Exposes the gigantic expenses that have so far not been accounted for, including replacing military equipment (being degraded at six times the peacetime rate), but also the cost of caring for thousands of wounded veterans for the rest of their lives. Shifting to a global perspective, the authors investigate the cost in lives and damage within Iraq and the Middle East generally. With chilling precision, they calculate what the money spent on the war could have produced had it been further invested in economic growth and infrastructure building. ISBN: 1846141311. Our Book No: 13795. $16 AUD.

367. Stimmel, Barry (editor) (1984). Cultural and Sociological Aspects of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse [Advances in Alcohol & Substance Abuse]. New York: Haworth Press. 84 pp. Hardback (no dustjacket), very good plus condition, tables, figures. Examines sociocultural factors predicting alcoholism and substance abuse in the United States. ISBN: 0866563679. Our Book No: 21098. $20 AUD.

368. Stivers, Richard (2000). Hair of the dog: Irish drinking and its American stereotype (Revised ed). New York: Continuum Publishing. 228 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables. A history of the culture of drinking in both Ireland and the USA, shattering ethnic stereotypes and myths. ISBN: 0826412181. Our Book No: 20398. $25 AUD.

369. Stoller, Paul (2004). Stranger in the Village of the Sick: A Memoir of Cancer, Sorcery, and Healing (1st ed). Boston: Beacon Press. 228 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, cover corner tips little worn. An American anthropologist, after 50 years of good health, had been diagnosed with lymphoma. He recalls his days as an apprentice to a West African sorcerer (Niger, Africa), 25 years ago. He follows an unexpected path toward personal discovery, growth and healing. The stories are about life in the village of the healthy, and the village of the sick, and they highlight differences in how illness is culturally perceived. In America, illness is war; we strive to eradicate it from our bodies and lives. In West Africa, however, illness is your ever-present companion, and sorcerers learn to master illness such as cancer through a combination of acceptance, pragmatism and patience. It wasn't until he got cancer that he realized that sorcery is a body of knowledge and practice that enables one to see things clearly and to walk with confidence on the path of fear. ISBN: 0807072613. Our Book No: 24572. $20 AUD.

370. Stone, Elaine Murray (2004). Dorothy Day: Champion of the Poor. New York: Paulist Press. 122 pp. Paperback trade, as new condition. Biography for young adult of Dorothy Day, the controversial and celebrated American Catholic activist, who has been proposed for canonization. ISBN: 0809167190. Our Book No: 13193. $10 AUD.

371. Styron, William (1992). Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness (Reprint ed). London: Picador. 84 pp. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned, minor creasing covers. The novelist William Styron describes his descent into depression. This memoir is a bold and ultimately uplifting exploration of depression's dark reality. ISBN: 0330317539. Our Book No: 2329. $12 AUD.

372. Suzuki, David (2006). David Suzuki: The autobiography (1st thus ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 404 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, printed on recycled paper, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. This is the story of one man's passion for the planet. For several decades, he has brought this passion to the world through his research, writings, broadcasting and above all through his life story. ISBN: 1741147921. Our Book No: 24663. $20 AUD.

373. Terrorist Attacks, National Commission on (2004). The 9/11 Commission Report: Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States: Authorized Edition. New York: W. W. Norton. 567 pp. Paperback thick trade, as new condition. Nearly 3000 people died in the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001. In 2002, Congress and President George W. Bush established the 9/11 Commission as an independent, bipartisan panel, directed to examine the facts and circumstances surrounding the attacks, identify lessons learned, and provide recommendations to safeguard against future acts of terrorism. ISBN: 0393326713. Our Book No: 13590. $16 AUD.

374. Thaler Singer, Margaret (1995). Cults in Our Midst: The Hidden Menace in Our Everyday Lives (1st stated ed). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. 381 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket (faint foxing reverse side). Filled with practical strategies and suggestions for understanding cults, and for helping cult members break free. With focus on the United States. ISBN: 0787900516. Our Book No: 24422. $20 AUD.

375. Thernstrom, Stephan; Thernstrom, Abigail (1997). America in black and white: one nation, indivisible (Reprint ed). New York: Simon & Schuster. 704 pp. Hardback thick octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed, minor edgewear jacket. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Examines the vexed question of race in modern America. ISBN: 0684809338. Our Book No: 24624. $25 AUD.

376. Thomas, Lewis (1984). The youngest science: notes of a medicine-watcher (1st thus ed). New York: Bantam Books. 254 pp. Paperback, good-very good condition, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, inside covers lightly browned, front cover corners slightly bent. In this personal memoir, the author looks back upon his own experiences as a medical student, young doctor, and senior researcher to present a fascinating view of what medicine once was, and what it has recently become - a young science rich in possibility and promise. ISBN: 0553245120. Our Book No: 23368. $13.50 AUD.

377. Toye, William; Cleaver, Elizabeth (illustrator) (1977). The Loon's Necklace. Toronto: Oxford University Press. Unnum 24 pp. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, few tiny dents front cover. Children's picture story based on a traditional Canadian Indian folk tale, about how the sight of an old man was restored by a loon (bird). Retold by Toye, illustrated by Cleaver. ISBN: 0195402782. Our Book No: 11171. $10 AUD.

378. Van Etten, Henry (1959). George Fox and the Quakers (1st English ed) [Men of wisdom books]. New York: Harper & Brothers. 191 pp. Paperback trade, good only condition, black & white illustrations, covers creased & lightly lifting (no loose pages), edges lightly browned, slight loss spine ends (base bumped, lightly marked). This book traces the history of the religious group known as the Quakers led by the dynamic George Fox. An informed account of Fox's power as a preacher, his unique ability as a leader, and the mysticism which has become a dominant strain in Quaker thought. There are 106 illustrations and an anthology of Quaker writings. Our Book No: 24689. $15 AUD.

379. Van Heerden, Ivor (introduction) (2005). Katrina: state of emergency (1st ed) [CNN Reports]. Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing. 176 pp. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, glossy full-colour text-photos, minor edgewear. This book collects the facts about Hurricane Katrina, the science of the event and the physical devastation in its wake. ISBN: 0740758446. Our Book No: 23649. $16 AUD.

380. Vandiver, Frank E. (1993). Blood brothers: a short history of the Civil War [Military history series]. College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press. 209 pp. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. A meditation on the meaning of the American Civil War. ISBN: 0890965242. Our Book No: 20164. $15 AUD.

381. Vieira, Waldo (1986). Projeciologia: Panorama das Experiencias da Consciencia Fora do Corpo Humano (Projectiology: Overview of Conscious Experiences Outside the Human Body) [Portuguese language]. Rio de Janeiro: Edicao do Author. 900 pp. Hardback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. Heavy (1.9 Kg). A study of case reports of out-of-body experiences by Brazilian researcher. Included: Separate draft booklet containing the English translation of five chapters. Our Book No: 13436. $40 AUD.

382. Villard, Henry; Nagel, James (1997). Hemingway in love and war: The lost diary of Agnes von Kurowsky. London: Sceptre. 304 pp. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly scratched. How the young Hemingway fell in love with a nurse while in hospital in Milan. This affected his whole life, including his four marriages and suicide. Now a Richard Attenborough film. ISBN: 034068898X. Our Book No: 7721. $10 AUD.

383. Vise, David A. (2002). The bureau and the mole: the unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the most dangerous double agent in FBI history (1st Australian ed). Melbourne: Schwartz Publishing. 272 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. The remarkable story of the trusted top FBI agent who passed very sensitive secret intelligence to the Soviet Union for over 20 years. Also tells the story of Louis J. Freeh, FBI director, who had to catch the betrayer within its own ranks. ISBN: 1863952756. Our Book No: 2373. $12.50 AUD.

384. Vonnegut, Mark (2002). The Eden Express: A Memoir of Insanity (1st thus ed). New York: Seven Stories Press. 299 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, top corner front free flyleaf removed, minor edgewear. The award-winning account of his trip to insanity and back (schizophrenia). After writing the book he went to Harvard Medical School. He has been a primary care pediatrician for the last 20 years and has his own practice. ISBN: 1583225439. Our Book No: 23520. $16 AUD.

385. Wakeman, Frederic (1954). The hucksters. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 270 pp. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover, edges slightly foxed. This novel portrays the hard, cynical and treacherous world of an American radio advertising agency through the exploits of an ad man trying to sell soap. Our Book No: 10655. $10 AUD.

386. Walker, Lou Ann (1986). A loss for words: The story of deafness in the family. London: Fontana. 208 pp. Paperback, very good condition, few page corner tips creased, slight edgewear. The touching American story of being the eldest of three hearing children born to deaf parents. ISBN: 0006371698. Our Book No: 17444. $10 AUD.

387. Wallace, Ian (1986). The Sparrow's Song. Canada: Viking / Penguin Books. Unnum 28 pp. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, faint foxing reverse side jacket (minor edgewear, lightly scratched). The authors glowing illustrations add emotional richness and clarity to this heartwarming children's picture tale. Set in Niagara Falls in the early 1900s, this beautiful story is about love, forgiveness and the gift of life. ISBN: 0670814539. Our Book No: 24817. $12 AUD.

388. Walsh, Bill (2000). Lapsing into a comma: a curmudgeon's guide to the many things that can go wrong in print - and how to avoid them (1st ed). Chicago: Contemporary Books. 245 pp. Paperback, very good condition, top edge slightly browned, minor edgewear. This book is part commentary, part stylebook. It addresses not only the usual usage topics, but some new issues too new or obscure to be found in the traditional manuals. The author, from the Washington Post, strikes an often unpredictable balance between the traditional and the progressive in examining American English in the computer age. ISBN: 0809225352. Our Book No: 23396. $20 AUD.

389. Walsh, William (1973). V. S. Naipaul [Modern writers series]. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. 94 pp. Paperback small, very good plus condition. Critique of the works of the novelist (born in Trinidad of Hindu parents). ISBN: 0050025872. Our Book No: 1746. $15 AUD.

390. Walter, Maila L. (1990). Science and cultural crisis: an intellectual biography of Percy Williams Bridgman (1882 - 1961). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 362 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear jacket, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Biography of the American physicist and Nobel Laureate whose pioneering work virtually created the field of high-pressure physics. He also conceived and promoted operationism, a concept that greatly influenced scientists, behavioural psychologists - and also philosophers of the logical positivism school. ISBN: 0804717966. Our Book No: 8001. $20 AUD.

391. Warner, Keith Douglass (2007). Agroecology in action: extending alternative agriculture through social networks (1st p/b ed). Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 273 pp. Paperback octavo, as new condition, figures, tables. American environmental lecturer and friar describes agroecology, a new innovative scientific response to agriculture's growing environmental crises. He offers American case studies of ways in which social networks of growers, scientists, agricultural organizations, and public agencies have developed innovative, ecologically based techniques to reduce reliance on agrochemicals. ISBN: 0262731800. Our Book No: 12794. $25 AUD.

392. Weeks, Nora; Diamond, John (appreciation) (1979). The Medical Discoveries of Edward Bach, Physician (1st thus ed). New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing. 141 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, old sticker mark front cover, crease fore-edge front cover, light foxing edges, spine faded, light wear alongspine edges, reader crease near spine. This authoritative account by one of his closest associates presents the dramatic story of Dr. Bach's life and work, of his discoveries, of the storm of controversy they aroused, and finally of the still-continuing success of his healing mission in the USA and throughout the world. ISBN: 0879831979. Our Book No: 24953. $18 AUD.

393. Weisman, Jamie (2002). As I Live and Breathe: Notes of a Patient-Doctor. New York: North Point Press / Farrar Straus Giroux. 244 pp. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). Inspiring autobiography of American physician who suffers a rare chronic illness (immunological deficiency syndrome). ISBN: 0865476020. Our Book No: 9700. $15 AUD.

394. Weiss, Linda; Thurbon, Elizabeth; Mathews, John (2004). How to kill a country: Australia's devastating trade deal with the United States (1st ed). Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 190 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny dent in fore-edge front cover. Three of Australia's leading policy analysts have investigated the fine print of Australia's Free Trade Agreement with the United States. ISBN: 1741145856. Our Book No: 22295. $20 AUD.

395. Westoll, Andrew (2009). The Riverbones: Stumbling After Eden in the Jungles of Suriname (1st Australian ed). Brisbane, St Lucia: University of Queensland Press. 365 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. Suriname is one of the least travelled countries in South America, a little known land of myth, magic and ecological wonder. It is home to the largest tract of pristine rainforest left on the planet. However, this Eden also has a dark side. The author spent a year studying monkeys deep inside its primordial jungles. Five years later he travelled by foot, bus and dugout canoe, to try and uncover the country's soul. A spellbinding tale of survival, heartbreak, mystery and murder. ISBN: 9780702237294. Our Book No: 23784. $18 AUD.

396. Whynott, Douglas (1999). A unit of water, a unit of time: Joel White's last boat (1st ed). Sydney: Hodder Headline. 302 pp. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), minor edgewear. At the boat yard in Brooklin, Maine, local craftsmen built boats of stunning beauty by shaping wood to the specifications of Joel White, one of the last great boat designers of his breed, father to boatyard owner Steve White, and son to the writer of Charlotte's Web, E. B. White. The author recounts the year (1996) he spent at the boat yard, watching Joel White calmly and with great dignity put his last magnificent boat to paper, and his flinty but proud boat builders brought his sketches and drawings to life. This is a portrait of E. B. White's New England. Charming, and almost meditative in its appreciation for the virtues of hard work and the gifts of fathers to sons. This special book will delight sailors and inlanders alike. ISBN: 0733611893. Our Book No: 22001. $20 AUD.

397. Williams, Carol; Stubbing, Newton H. (1998). Bringing a Garden to life (1st ed). New York: Bantam Books. 273 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white vignettes, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable archival plastic sleeve (Brodart). An American gardening consultant provides an engaging mixture of step-by-step instruction, essay, story, and poetry. This beautiful book addresses both the compelling mysteries and the down-to-earth practicalities of everyday gardening. ISBN: 055309680X. Our Book No: 20812. $15 AUD.

398. Williams Jr, Vernon J. (1996). Rethinking Race: Franz Boas and His Contemporaries. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky. 152 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. Examines the history of racial science, based on the theories of American anthropologist Franz Boas and his colleagues. Ideas about race dominating Afrocentrism and multiculturalism today were well developed 100 years ago. ISBN: 081310873X. Our Book No: 20444. $15 AUD.

399. Williams, Penelope (2000). Alternatives in Cancer Therapy: The Case for Choice. Toronto: Key Porter Books. 328 pp. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. By Canadian lady who survived breast cancer. A passionate defence of alternative cancer therapy. ISBN: 1552631133. Our Book No: 15982. $12 AUD.

400. Winston, Robert A. (1941). Dive Bomber (1st thus ed) [Guild Nine #106]. London: George G. Harrap / British Publishers Guild. 192 pp. Paperback card cover, good condition only, black & white drawings, pages lightly browned, top edge foxed, minor insect damage front cover & spine, minor edgewear. About his time in the United States Navy, and the many adventures he had while he learnt to fly. The illustrations are an important historical part of the book. This is wonderful little book for anyone interested in aviation history. Our Book No: 23852. $20 AUD.

401. Wood, John (2006). Leaving Microsoft to Change the World (1st ed). New York: HarperCollins. 278 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos, top corner front cover little worn, minor edgewear. The American executive left Microsoft in 1999 to set up Room to Read, a nonprofit organization that promotes reading books and education across the developing world, starting in Nepal. ISBN: 9780061121081. Our Book No: 24709. $18 AUD.

402. Woods, Geraldine (1989). Affirmative action (1st ed). New York: Franklin Watts. 128 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), superior dual binding (has textured binding along spine), black & white photos, edge tears dustjacket (minor foxing reverse side, minor edgewear), minor foxing endpapers, bottom corners few pages creased. In this balanced study, the author presents the case for and against affirmative action. After defining affirmative action and providing opposing viewpoints, she discusses discrimination in America's past and the history of affirmative action, in particular the famous Bakke case. ISBN: 0531106578. Our Book No: 24298. $18 AUD.

403. Wright, John C.; Wright Lashnits, Judi (with) (1999). The dog who would be king: tales and surprising lessons from a pet psychologist (1st ed). Emmaus: Rodale Press. 262 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white drawings, tiny scuff mark front pastedown & front free flyleaf. A delightful and revealing collection of real-life stories from an American pioneer in the field of applied animal behavior. ISBN: 1579540023. Our Book No: 22480. $20 AUD.

404. Wyden, Peter (1979). Bay of Pigs: The Untold Story (1st ed). London: Jonathan Cape. 352 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, coloured top edge lightly faded, minor edgewear jacket, boards lightly faded. Based on painstaking research, eye-witness accounts, interviews with combatants on both sides - including Fidel Castro and Richard Bissell, the former C.I.A. Deputy Director who masterminded the secret invasion of Cuba. Carefully re-creates the mismanaged intrigues that lead up to the event, and colorfully portrays each character in the drama. ISBN: 0224017543. Our Book No: 24802. $20 AUD.

405. Yancey, George (2004). Who is White? Latinos, Asians, and the New Black Nonblack Divide (Reprint ed). Boulder: Lynne Rienner Publishers. 229 pp. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, corner tips few pages & covers little worn. The author shows compelling evidence about the ethnic changes in American society in this sociological study. ISBN: 1588263371. Our Book No: 24655. $20 AUD.

406. Yeatman, Linda; Gon, Adriano (illustrations) (1988). Perkins: The Cat Who Was More Than a Friend (1st US ed). New York: Barron's Educational. 52 pp. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear, few tiny dents rear cover. Novel for young adults. David is blind and his best friend is his cat. Although he can't see her, he knows everything about Perkins. So when he returns from a family vacation and is reunited with a cat that everyone says is Perkins only he is sure that it isn't. ISBN: 0812039939. Our Book No: 24394. $10 AUD.

407. Yinger, John Milton (1994). Ethnicity: Source of Strength? Source of Conflict? (Reprint ed) [SUNY Series in Ethnicity and Race in American Life]. New York: SUNY Press: State University of New York Press. 494 pp. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, corner tips few pages little worn. Aims to develop analytic tools, concepts, perspectives that can be used in a wide variety of studies of ethnicity, both internationally and within the United States. The author develops clear and reasonable usages for the central terms: ethnic group, nation, race, pluralism, assimilation, and dissimilation. ISBN: 0791417980. Our Book No: 24647. $28 AUD.

408. Yorinks, Arthur; Egielski, Richard (illustrations) (1991). Oh, brother (2nd ed). Canada: HarperCollins. Unnum 38 pp. Paperback large quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings (some are full-page). The story of two brothers orphaned in New York, who finally make it home to England after many adventures along the way. The large colourful illustrations make it a fun book even for young children. ISBN: 0374455988. Our Book No: 20280. $10 AUD.

409. Yost, Nick (2006). The Essential Hybrid Car Handbook: A Buyer's Guide (Fifth ed). Guilford, CT: Lyons Press / Globe Pequot Press. 148 pp. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. A guide to environmentally friendly American cars: current models, test-drive reports, EPA ratings, cost incentives, safety information. Apart from petrol-electric hybrid cars, includes alternative-fuel vehicles and super-efficient small cars. ISBN: 1599210193. Our Book No: 12917. $15 AUD.

410. Yu, Albert (1998). Creating the Digital Future: The Secrets of Consistent Innovation at Intel. New York: Free Press. 214 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). Shows how, in an unforgiving technological environment, Intel Corporation has become the undisputed trailblazer of microprocessor and silicon technologies. An expert insider reveals that the key lies in Intel's ability to reinvent itself. Intel "obsoletes" its own products and relentlessly raises the bar to the next level. The results-oriented, hyper-innovative, creative Intel culture thrives on fresh ideas, risk-taking, and learning from failure. Volume is a key to profits. Interactions between customers, marketers and engineers often generate sparks that spawn great products. ISBN: 0684839881. Our Book No: 14359. $15 AUD.

411. Zeitlin, Maurice (1984). The Civil Wars in Chile (Or the Bourgeois Revolutions that Never Were) (1st ed). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 265 pp. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, printed on acid-free paper, minor edgewear jacket, autograph (written & dated dedication to owner). This sociological study of the causes, consequences and historical meaning of the civil wars in mid-and-late 19th-century Chile argues that they were abortive bourgeois revolutions fought out among rival segments of Chile's dominant class. ISBN: 0691076650. Our Book No: 21032. $22 AUD.